WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Gus Sonnenberg Career Record  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sat Jul 18th, 2020 10:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/24/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ivan Ludlow
John Spellman draw Mike Romano
Joe DeVito beat Giovanni Vargarini
 
2/2/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charles Donnell
Farmer George McLeod beat Charles Hanson
Bull Komar beat Joe Rogacki
Jim Browning beat Sam Skorsky
Alex Garkawienko beat Bill Harris
 
2/6/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Thomas
Leoni Labriola beat Jack O'Dell
Mike Romano beat John Spellman
 
2/9/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tom Draak
Abe Kaplan draw Joe Rogaski
Charles Hanson draw Leon Labriola
Alex Garkawienko beat Tom Lewis
Joe Malcewicz beat Bull Komar DQ
 
2/16/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Stevens
Jim Browning beat Abe Kaplan
Farmer McLeod beat Frank Bruno
Alex Garkawienko beat Jack O'Dell
 
2/21/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Thompson
Joe Malcewicz beat Leoni Latriola
Abe Kaplan beat Tom Lurich
 
2/23/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Arthur Davis
Joe Malcewicz beat Alex Garkenwienko
Jim Browning beat Charles Hanson
Leon Labriola draw George McLeod
Tom Lurich draw Earl Tompkins
 
3/1/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Dutcher
John Spellman beat Jack O’Dell
Joe DeVito beat Pietro Felice
Mike Nazarian beat Leoni Labriola
 
3/5/1928 Springfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Leon
Eagle Barden beat Joe Kasson
John Spellman beat John Ward
 
3/7/1928 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Woodward
Charlie Hanson beat Wild Bill Davis
George McLeod beat Leoni Labriola
 
3/8/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tony Felice
Abe Kaplan beat Wild Bill Davis
Charlie Hanson draw Jack Garsen
George McLeod draw Marin Plestina
Joe Komar beat Alex Garkawienko
 
3/13/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tony Gust
Joe DeVito beat Mike Nazarian
Jack Ganson beat Walter McNulty
Charley Hanson beat Abe Kaplan
 
3/14/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Kaplan
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Bull Komar
Alex Garkawienko beat Joe Rogalski
Frank Yusko draw Joe DeVito
George McLeod draw Mike Nazarian
Charlie Hanson draw Jack Ganson
 
3/22/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Coleman
Mike Romano beat Earl Tompkins
Alex Garkawienko draw Marin Plestina
Charley Hanson draw Doc Karl Sarpolis
Jack O'Dell beat Jack Ganson
 
3/27/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack O'Dell
John Spellman beat Joe Rogacki
Joe DeVito beat Charlie Hanson
 
3/28/1928 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Alex Therrain
Mike Nazarian beat Charlie Hanson
Jack Ganson beat Abe Kaplan
 
3/29/1928 Rochester NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack O'Dell
Joe Malcewicz beat Alex Garkawienko
 
4/10/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Kaplan
Joe DeVito beat Bull Komar
Farmer George McLeod draw Mike Nazarian
 
4/12/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Coleman
Jose Dominguez beat Mike Nestor
John Spellman beat Harry Henri Irslinger
George Walker draw Joe Malcewicz
George McLeod beat Bull Komar
 
4/13/1928 Fall River MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack O'Dell
John Spellman beat Al Thomas
Jose Dominguez beat Abe Kaplan
 
4/17/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Gil Mario
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Tony DeVito
Charlie Hanson beat Nick Gotch
 
4/18/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Walker
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Farmer George McLeod
John Spellman beat Harry Coleman
Bull Komar draw Charlie Hanson
Joe Malcewicz beat Abe Kaplan
 
4/23/1928 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Henry Holman
Joe Malcewicz beat Jack Ganson
Charlie Hanson beat Mike Romano
 
4/26/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Leon Labriola
Mike Romano beat Harry Coleman
Charlie Hanson draw George Hill
Joe Malcewicz beat Dr Karl Sarpolis DQ
 
5/10/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wayne Munn
Pat McGill beat Jack O’Dell
Stanley Stasiak beat Abe Kaplan
Farmer George McLeod beat Nick Gotch
John Spellman beat Al Thomas
Joe DeVito draw Jack Ganson
Charles Hanson draw Bull Komar
 
5/16/1928 Springfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs L Mohamet
Charles Hanson draw Pat McGill
Frank Hackenschmidt beat Leon Labriola
Frank Hackenschmidt beat Tony Coethers
Stanley Stasiak draw John Spellman
 
5/22/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dr Karl Sarpolis
John Spellman beat Nick Gotch (Vanka Zelezniak)
Jack Ganson draw Joe DeVito
Stanley Stasiak beat Joe Komar
 
5/24/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Farmer George McLeod
Charlie Hanson beat Leon Labriola
Pat McGill beat Karl Sarpolis
Bull Komar beat Abe Kaplan
John Spellman draw Stanley Stasiak
 
5/30/1928 Springfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Sarpolis
Bull Komar beat Frank Sparka
John Spellman beat Abe Kaplan
Charlie Hanson beat Andy Moran
 
6/5/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Bruno
Joe DeVito beat Stanley Stasiak
Farmer George McLeod beat Karl Sarpolis
John Spellman draw Charlie Hanson
 
6/7/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Freberg
Stanley Stasiak beat Karl Sarpolis
Charles Hanson beat Frank Bruno
Waino Ketonen beat Arthur Davis
Joe DeVito beat Harry Stevens
Bull Komar draw John Spellman
 
6/12/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bull Komar
Joe DeVito beat Hans Lobert
John Spellman beat Karl Sarpolis
Farmer George McLeod beat John Freberg
 
6/14/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charlie Hansen
Stanley Stasiak beat Bull Komar
Waino Ketonen draw Jack Martin
John Freberg beat Frank Bruno
John Spellman draw Harry Stevens
George McLeod beat Karl Sarpolis
 
6/19/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Freberg
Joe DeVito beat Farmer George McLeod
John Spellman draw Charlie Hanson
Pete Lazzo beat Hans Lobert
 
6/29/1928 Boston MA
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Gus Sonnenberg
Waino Ketonen beat Jack Fisher
Charlie Hanson beat Bull Komar
Joe Malcewicz draw Stanley Stasiak
Farmer George McLeod beat John Frieberg
 
8/15/1928 Columbus OH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Sarpolis
Young Gotch (Jimmy Logas) beat Clarence Miller
Eddie Pope beat Leslie Fishbaugh
Glenn Wade beat Gene LeDoux
 
9/1/1928 Providence RI
Signed with the Providence Steam Rollers 

9/25/1928 Bowling Green KY
Milo Steinborn beat Gus Sonnenberg
Johnny Byrd beat Roy Hines
 
10/1/1928 Shreveport LA
Paul Jones beat Gus Sonnenberg COR
Jack Sherry beat Young Gotch (Charles Hughes)
 
10/16/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charles Hanson
John Spellman beat Al Rizzo
Mike Nazarian draw George Wagner
 
10/17/1928 Shreveport LA
Paul Jones beat Gus Sonnenberg
Rudy Dusek beat Young Gotch (Charles Hughes)
 
10/24/1928 Alexandria LA
Rudy Dusek beat Gus Sonnenberg
 
10/25/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ned McGuire
George Walker beat Nick Gotch (Vanka Zelesnik)
Charles Hanson draw Stanley Stasiak
 
10/29/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Yusko
John Spellman beat Ivan Micheloff
Joe DeVito beat Harry Coleman
 
11/15/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Walker
Freddie Meyers beat Tony Felice
Dan Koloff beat Nick Gotch
Stanley Stasiak beat Frank Dutcher & Ivan Ludlow
 
11/16/1928 Lawrence MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ned McGuire
Joe DeVito beat George Walker
Farmer George McLeod draw Dan Koloff
 
11/19/1928 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Lazzeri
Stanley Stasiak beat Jim Maloney
Joe Malcewicz draw Ned McGuire
 
11/22/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Joe Malcewicz draw Farmer George McLeod
Dan Koloff beat Ned McGuire
Fred Meyer beat George Walker
John Spellman beat Lark Rocco
 
11/26/1928 Lawrence MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ned McGuire
Joe DeVito beat George Walker
Farmer George McLeod draw Dan Koloff
 
11/27/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Albright
Joe Malcewicz beat Fred Meyer
Joe DeVito draw Dan Koloff
 
12/3/1928 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Gotch (Vanka Zelesniak)
George Walker beat Al Thomas
John Spellman draw Farmer George McLeod
 
12/7/1928 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Yusko
Jim Clinstock beat Ray Steele
Jim Browning beat Dick Shikat
Gino Garibaldi draw Nick Lutze
 
12/10/1928 Lawrence MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Yusko
George McLeod beat Jacl Albright
Joe DeVito beat Al Thomas
Jack Pohle beat Ivan Lundlow
 
12/11/1928 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe DeVito
John Spellman draw Howard Cantonwine
Fred Meyer beat Frank Yusko
 
12/12/1928 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ned McGuire
Bibber McCoy beat Al Thomas
Dan Koloff draw Farmer George McLeod
 
12/13/1928 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Farmer George McLeod
Howard Cantonwine beat Ned McGuire
Dan Koloff beat Frank Bruno
Fred Meyer beat Sam Skorsky
John Spellman beat Jack Albright
 
12/14/1928 Concord NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Bruno
 
12/19/1928 Nashua NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charles Donnell
Howard Cantonwine draw Farmer George McLeod
Pete Stamaty beat Jack Albright

Last edited on Sat Jul 18th, 2020 10:20 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jul 19th, 2020 10:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/4/1929 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Strangler Lewis won the world heavyweight wrestling championship
Dan Koloff beat George Walker
Howard Cantonwine draw Fred Meyer
Stanley Stasiak beat Tommy Draak
Bibber McCoy beat Sam Skorsky

1/14/1929 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Yusko
Henry Deglane beat Frank Brunowich
Bibber McCoy beat Jack Albright

1/15/1929 Lawrence MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Malcewicz
Henry Deglane beat Frank Bruno
Bibber McCoy beat Al Thomas

1/18/1929 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Boxing matches

1/22/1929 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Howard Cantonwine
Joe DeVito beat Jack Wagner
Dan Koloff beat Frank Bruno

1/25/1929 Tulsa OK
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak

1/28/1929 Kansas City MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Hanson
Charley Fisher draw Gus Clem
Pete Sauers beat Clarence Jenkins

1/29/1929 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Jorgenson
Joe Toots Mondt beat Dick Daviscourt
Nick Lutze beat Pat McGill
Roy Steele beat Tom Draak

2/1/1929 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Captain Jack Smith (Sam Smith)
Rudy Dusek beat Toots Mondt
Dick Shikat beat Moose Norbeck
Elmar Johansen beat Harry Stevens

2/4/1929 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Howard Cantonwine
Rudy Dusek draw Wladek Zbyszko
Matros Kirilenko beat Abe Kaplan
Renato Gardini beat Pete Zalinskas
Joe Toots Mondt draw Vanka Zelezniak
Carlos Henriquez beat Jim Zabrisky

2/5/1929 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Yusko
Renato Gardini beat Joe Shinkus
Carlos Henriquez beat Martin Merkus
Joe Toots Mondt draw Wladek Zbyszko
Charlie Strack beat George Hagen

2/7/1929 Memphis TN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak

2/8/1929 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Forbes
Kola Kwariani beat Moose Norbeck
Karl Pojello beat Mike Romero
Toots Mondt draw Gino Garibaldi
Tom Marvin beat Young Zbyszko

2/11/1929 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Saxton
Hans Steinke beat George Hill
Bob Sampson draw Ernst Scharpegge
Frank Aguayo beat Pat Corrigan

2/13/1939 Memphis TN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Howard Cantonwine vs Mike Romano
Milo Steinborn vs Leone Labriola

2/19/1929 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe DeVito
Pat McGill beat Sam Skorsky
Jack Wagner beat Stanley Pinto

2/20/1929 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Freddie Meyers
Charles Hanson draw Dan Koloff
Mike Nazarian beat Cowboy Rogers
Stanley Pinto beat Tony Gust

2/21/1929 Springfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Smith
Ira Fish draw Ali Moray
Renato Gardini beat Cyclone Ress
Charley Henderson beat Paul Adams

2/25/1929 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Karl Pojello beat Tommy Marvin
Jim McMillen beat Dan Koloff
Hans Steinke beat Jack Washburn
John Evko beat Joe Rogacki

3/1/1929 Rochester NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charles Hanson
Dan Koloff draw John Pinta

3/4/1929 Bangor ME
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Lieberman

3/5/1929 Portland ME
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ned McGuire
Dan Koloff draw Fred Meyer
Bibber McCoy beat Young Murray
Bibber McCoy beat Jimmy Brown

3/8/1929 Schenectady NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Captain Jack Smith
Clem Tunnell beat Bill Boehm
Tom Dennebaum beat Joe Campbell

3/12/1929 Cleveland OH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Tom Draak beat Jack McCarthy
George Vassell beat Fred Pilakoff

3/14/1929 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Hanson
Carlos Henriquez beat Teddy Rodinoff
Wladek Zbyszko beat Fred Grubmeier
Joe Stangl beat Pat Markey
Charley Strack draw Renato Gardini

3/15/1929 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Joe Shimkus beat John Maloney
Jack Ganson draw Mike Nazarian
Stanley Pinto beat Frank Dutcher
Dan Koloff draw Freddy Meyers
Joe Wagner beat Frank Delamano

3/18/1929 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McCarthy (Ned McGuire)
Rough House Nelson beat Bull Ricco
Norman Woods beat Joe Turner
Buddy Litchfield beat Ray Augusterfer

3/19/1929 Greensboro NC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dave Shannon (Dan Koloff)
Boxing matches

3/20/1929 Charlotte NC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tom O’Rourke
Boxing matches

3/21/1929 Griffin GA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Kolman (Dan Koloff)
Joe Turner beat Bull Rico

3/22/1929 Nashville TN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Howard Cantonwine

3/25/1929 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan McCloud (Farmer George McLeod)
Carl Pojello beat Frank Aguayo
Hans Steinke vs Frank Ojile
Ernest Scharpegge draw Joe Rogacki

3/27/1929 Minneapolis MN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charles Hanson
Hans Steinke draw Joe Toots Mondt
Bobby Bylund beat Eddie Petroff
John Albrecht beat Charley Schmidt

4/1/1929 Phoenix AZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Spellman
Dick Daviscourt beat Jack Reynolds
Dick Daviscourt beat Jack O’Dell

4/3/1929 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Dick Daviscourt draw Don DeLaun
Waino Ketonen beat Young Gotch
R Hagio beat K Idya

4/5/1929 Salt Lake City Utah
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Spellman
Jack Lewis beat Jack Burns
Tetsura Higami beat John Anderson

4/6/1929 Ogden UT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Petroff
Harlan Peyton draw Bus Ingrebetsen

4/8/1929 Denver CO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Bernstein (Fred Meyer)
Earl Brizendine beat Jack Jackson
Jack London draw Gar Robinson
Everett Marshall beat Ormand Shoemaker

4/10/1929 Wichita KS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan McLeod (Farmer George McLeod)
Pat O’Shocker beat Lee Wykoff

4/15/1929 Salem MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Stanley Stasiak beat Charles Donnell
Dr Edward Sullivan beat Bill Rudy

4/16/1929 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Jack Wagner beat Jack Ganson
Stanley Pinto draw Joe Shimkus

4/17/1929 Lynn MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Stanley Pinto beat Jack O’Brien
Charlie Marshall beat Bill Rudy

4/20/1929 Hanover NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Jansen
Boxing Matches

4/22/1929 Huntington WV
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dave Petroff (Dan Koloff)

4/23/1929 Binghamton NY
Gus Sonnenberg vs John Patterson

4/23/1929 Charleston WV
Gus Sonnenberg beat Farmer George McLeod
Charley Gripp beat Pete Braskey
Freddie Kaupfer beat Harry Speedy Schaefer

4/25/1929 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dave Shannon (Dan Koloff)
Joe Malcewicz beat Ernest Scharpegge
Wladek Zbyszko beat Paul Martinson
Joe Rogacki beat Bill Demetral

4/26/1929 Des Moines IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charlie Hanson
Howard Cantonwlne draw Pat O'Shocker
George Lofus vs Oliver Brodale

4/29/1929 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Wladek Zbyszko beat Paul Martinson
William Demetral beat Jack McCarthy
Gino Garibaldi beat George Hill
Ray Steele beat Hans Bauer

4/30/1929 South Bend IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Gotch (Dan Koloff)
Henry Stoeff beat George Kogut
Bob Printy beat Jimmy Burns

5/1/1929 Detroit MI
Gus Sonnenberg referee
Bobby Roscoe beat Leslie Fishbaugh
Andy Weissmuller beat Speedy Jack O’Neil
Pete Demetroff beat Ahmed Abyss

5/3/1929 Detroit MI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Howard Cantonwine
Joe Malcewicz beat George Mack
Marin Plestina beat Nino Darnoldi

5/6/1939 Nashville TN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charlie Hanson

5/8/1929 Beaumont TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Sammy George beat Charley Heard
CC Berlin beat Henry Thurston

5/9/1929 New Orleans LA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Milo Steinborn draw Don Petroff

5/10/1929 Houston TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charlie Hanson
Paul Vercher beat Louis Dee
John Freberg beat Moose Norbeck

5/16/1929 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe DeVito
Jack Ganson beat Axel Anderson
Bibber McCoy beat Arthur Davis
Wladek Zbyszko beat Goose Belling
Marin Plestina beat Sam Skorsky Andy Brown & Fred Meyer

5/20/1929 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Kilonis
Stanley Pinto beat Jack Ganson
Bibber McCoy beat Andy Brown

5/21/1929 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
Joe DeVito draw John Spellman
Jack Ganson beat Fred Meyer

5/23/1929 Lowell MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sam Smith
Bill Rudy beat Charlie Marshall
Mike Nazarian beat Andy Brown

5/24/1929 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Stanley Pinto draw Douglas Marshall
Young Trembley draw Joe Dion
Young Ross beat Paul Adams

5/28/1929 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marin Plestina
Jack Ganson draw Charlie Hanson
Jack Wagner beat Andy Brown
John Spellman draw Wladek Zbyszko
Farmer George McLeod draw Fred Meyer
Dan Koloff beat Stanley Pinto

5/30/1929 Springfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Farmer George McLeod
Renato Gardini beat Fred Grubmeier
Ali Moray beat Cowboy Len Hughes
Young Trembley beat Charlie Henderson

6/6/1929 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Joe Shimkus draw Stanley Pinto
Stanley Stasiak beat Al Therian

6/10/1929 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charles Olsen
Henri Deglane draw Farmer George McLeod
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Jack Washburn
Pat McGuire draw Abe Kaplan

7/9/1929 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Strangler Lewis
Joe Turner beat Al Thomas
Mike Nazarian draw Charley Manoogian
Stanley Stasiak draw Axel Anderson
Charlie Midget Fisher draw Charley Gripp
Farmer Joe Wagner beat Stanley Pinto
Charlie Hanson draw Farmer George McLeod
Marin Plestina draw Wladek Zbyszko

7/17/1929 Tulsa OK
Gus Sonnenberg beat Matros Kirilenko

7/24/1929 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
George Kotsonaros beat Nick Velcoff
Bill Shaw beat Jack O’Malley

8/12/1929 Waterloo IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Ralph Parcut beat Billy Schober
Mike Howard beat Bruce Nolan

8/19/1929 Marquette WI
Gus Sonnenberg NC Stanley Stasiak

8/23/1929 Hyannis MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Yusko
Axel Anderson beat Tony Malrino
Dr Edward Sullivan beat Bill Rudy

8/30/1929 Tulsa OK
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz

9/4/1929 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe DeVito
Charles Fischer draw Francisco Aguayo
Ernst Scharpegge beat John Freburg
Stanley Lurik beat Alex Ajax
Stanislaus Polachowski draw Billy Smith

9/10/1929 Kansas City MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Joe Malcewicz draw Dr Karl Sarpolis
Charles Midget Fischer beat Joe Wisack
Lee Wykoff beat Billy Wray

9/18/1929 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Stecher
Nick Lutze beat Jack O’Malley
Marin Plestina beat Nick Velcoff
Zack Malkov beat Ad Herman

9/30/1929 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Henri Deglane beat Paul Leger
Bibber McCoy draw Fred Meyer
Dan Petroff beat Samsonoff

10/6/1929 Madison WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joey Myers
Dan Brown beat Bulldog Thomas
Jimmy Demetral beat George Parker

10/8/1929 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Devito
Ernst Scharpegge beat Fred Meyer
Charles Midget Fischer draw Francisco Aguayo
Stanley Lurik beat Paul Martinson

10/12/1929 Tulsa OK
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz

10/15/1929 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat George Hills
Karl Pospeshil beat Archie Jeanette
Mike Nazarian beat Charles Manoogian

10/17/1929 Kansas City MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dr Karl Sarpolis
Nick Lutze beat Firpo Wilcox
Charles Fischer draw Billy Edwards
Lee Wykoff beat Torpedo Thompson

10/23/1929 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Strangler Lewis
George Kotsonaros beat Leo Papiano
Everett Marshall beat Don DeLaun
Dr Pat Millikan beat Zack Malkov

10/30/1929 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Howard Cantonwine
Ray Lyness draw Nick Lefevbre
Bill Thornton beat Ben Krueger

10/31/1929 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George McLeod
Billy Coggins beat Curly Wood
Chet Wilde draw Harry Demetrall

11/1/1929 Bellingham WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rene Adorée
Ivar Martinson vs Tom Ray
Prof Fujita vs Young Americus

11/4/1929 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Hanson
Rene Adorée draw Khala Pasha
Prof Fujita draw Harry Demetrall

11/7/1929 Olympia WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat René Adorée
Chet Wilde beat Ben Krueger

11/13/1929 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Strangler Lewis
Lou Papiano beat Ad Herman
Everett Marshall beat Don de Laun
Dick Daviscourt beat Jack O’Malley

11/19/1929 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Wilkie
Bibber McCoy draw Joe DeVito

11/20/1929 Montpelier VT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Yusko
Frank Delmano beat Jack Albright

11/21/1929 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Ed Don George beat Ivan Ludlow
Joe DeVito draw Joe Malcewicz
Henri Deglane beat Harry Mamas
Fred Meyer draw Mike Nazarian
John Grandovich draw Joe Wagner

11/22/1929 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Henri Deglane draw Jack Ganson
Tim Ryan vs Al Thomas
Young Ross vs George Fillion

11/25/1929 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Kilonis
Stanley Pinto draw Pat McGill

12/2/1929 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Charley Midget Fisher draw Ralph Parcaut
Johnny Meyers vs George Kogut
Joe DeVito beat Billy Demetral

12/3/1929 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Earnest Scharpegge
Billy Demetral beat Dave Shannon
Joe DeVito draw Joe Malcewicz
Stan Lurik beat Boris Demetroff

12/4/1929 Fort Wayne IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Mack

12/11/1929 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Stecher
Al Baffert beat Jorgen Peterson
Dick Daviscourt beat Bill Shaw

12/16/1929 Tulsa OK
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Strangler Lewis

12/19/1929 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Joe Devito
Joe Stecher vs Pat McGill
Wladek Zbyszko vs Marin Plestina
Joe Malcewicz vs John Grandovich

12/20/1929 Hopkinsville KY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Boris Demetroff
Bill Demetral beat Charley Paterson

12/27/1929 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Joe Turner beat Tom Mandell
Buddy Litchfield draw Roy Seton
George Romanoff draw Jack Olsen

12/30/1929 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Penton (Stanley Pinto) DQ

Last edited on Sun Jul 19th, 2020 11:12 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jul 20th, 2020 10:20 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/3/1930 Keene NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Stanley Pinto draw Harry Mamas
James Burns beat Tony Zukowski
Joe Daley draw Young Marineau

1/6/1930 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe DeVito
Marin Plestina draw Wladek Zbyszko
Joe Stecher beat Paul Martinson
Charles Fischer draw Zack Malkov

1/7/1930 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Lurik
Ernst Scharpegge beat Joe DeVito
Wladek Zbyszko beat Bill Demetral
Carl Schultz beat Jack Freberg

1/9/1930 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Ed Don George beat John Poddubny
Henri Deglane draw Count Zarynoff
George Kotsonaros beat Joe Rogacki
Jack Sherry beat Bob Wilkie
Harry Mammas draw Fred Meyer

1/10/1930 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Albright
Ted Germaine beat Tommy O'Hara
Boxing matches

1/10/1930 Wellesley MA
Gus Sonnenberg referee
Ed Don George beat Ivan Ludlow
Henri Deglane draw George Kotsonaros
Bibber McCoy vs Fred Meyers

1/14/1930 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
Count Zarynoff beat Fred Meyer
Joe Malcewicz beat Jack Ganson

1/17/1930 New Haven CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Joe DeVito vs Jack Ganson
Fred Meyer vs Charlie Hanson

1/20/1930 Pittsfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Mamas
Nick Nestor draw Sunny Sundstrom
Tommy Dyer beat Jack Smith
Stanley Pinto beat Fred Meyer

1/22/1930 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dr Stan Lurik
Jack Sherry beat John Poddubny
Count George Zarynoff draw Henri Deglane

1/23/1930 Middleton CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Wilkie
Steve Passas beat Bob Delamano
Fred Bruno beat Fred Moran

1/27/1930 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Bibber McCoy vs Joe Malcewicz
Count Zarynoff vs Bull Smith
George Masson vs Spiro Kabaras

1/30/1930 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Stecher
Ed Don George beat Harry Mamas
Henri Deglane beat Joe DeVito
Count Zarynoff draw Renato Gardini
Jack Ganson draw Leo Hyatt
Jack Sherry beat Carl Lemle

1/31/1930 New London CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson

2/3/1930 Flint MI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak

2/4/1930 Ft Wayne IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Smith
Charlie Peterson draw George Mack

2/6/1930 Minneapolis MN
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Freberg
Bull Montana draw Frank Ojile

2/19/1930 Coral Gables FL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Stecher
George Kotsonaros draw Stanley Stasiak
Ed Don George beat Jack Jansen

2/21/1930 Jacksonville FL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak

2/24/1930 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ernst Scharpegge
Karl Zbyszko beat Hy Gandha
Carl Schultz beat Bill Demetral
Charley Peterson beat George Kujot
Zack Malkov beat Jack Holtz

3/3/1930 Dallas TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Al Karasick draw George Kotsonaros
Walter Logan beat Cyclone Fox
Joe Parelli beat Red Lindsay
Bert Kahn beat Clayton Moffat
Babe Martin beat Lawrence Jenkins

3/5/1930 El Paso TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Spellman
George Kotsonaros draw Red O’Malley

3/7/1930 Amarillo TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Carl Lemle
Otis Clingman beat Billy Londos
Sailor Watkins draw Tiger Taylor

3/10/1930 Davenport IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Boris Demetroff
Bill Bath vs John Freberg

3/12/1930 Windsor ON
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bill Demetral
Renato Gardini vs John Katan
Wladek Zbyszko vs Bull Komar
Karol Nowina vs Abe Kaplan

3/14/1930 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe DeVito

3/17/1930 Pittsfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Stanley Stasiak
Stanley Pinto vs Harry Mamas
Jack Albright vs Jack Ganson

3/20/1930 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Henri Deglane
Count Zarynoff draw Joe Malcewicz
Ed Don George draw Jack Wagner
Stanley Pinto draw Jack Ganson
Jack Sherry beat Frank Yusko
Dan Koloff draw Wladek Zbyszko

3/24/1930 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Penton (Stanley Pinto)
Jack Sherry draw Joe Malcewicz
Henri Deglane vs Jack Roller
Count Zarynoff vs Sailor Jack Arnold
Leo Hyatt vs Jack Peterson

3/25/1930 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Ed Don George beat Jack Schaeffer
Bibber McCoy beat Frank Yusko
Stanley Stasiak draw Axel Anderson

3/26/1930 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Joe DeVito beat Leo Hyatt
George Kotsonoras beat Sailor Arnold

3/28/1930 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Mamas
Joe Malcewicz draw Joe DeVito
Jumbo Gnasdow beat Frank Steinbecker
Steve Passas draw Fred Bruno

3/31/1930 Kansas City MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Ed Strangler Lewis draw Henri Deglane
Charles Fischer beat George McLeod
Vernon Bredlove beat Billy Vandiver
Pete Metropoluis beat Charley Carr

4/4/1930 Spokane WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Karasick
Fred Barton vs Jim Muntz

4/5/1930 Victoria BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Kruse
Tara Aslan Pasha beat Rocky Brooks
Danny Pastro draw Wing Hop

4/7/1930 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Howard Cantonwine
Ted Lange beat Jack Krueger
John Freberg beat Moose Norbeck

4/9/1930 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Thye
Chet Wiles draw Harry Demetrall

4/10/1930 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Howard Cantonwine draw Martin Zikov
Kara Pasha beat Ken Jones

4/11/1930 Eugene OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Karasick

4/12/1930 Walla Walla WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Velcoff

4/14/1930 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Kruse
Tom Alley beat Wild Bull Donovan
Les Anderson beat Terrible Terry

4/15/1930 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Sarpolis
Tom Alley beat August Sepp
Ted Lange draw Des Anderson

4/16/1930 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Hansen
Chet Wiles beat Red McDonald

4/18/1930 Salt Lake City UT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Ira Dern beat Carl Lemle
Abe Coleman beat Andre Adoree
Buck Olson beat Elmer Guthrie

4/21/1930 Pittsfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Ed Don George draw Joe Malcewicz
Joe DeVito beat Frank Yusko

4/22/1930 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Kotsonaros
Joe Malcewicz draw Henri Deglane
Jack Wagner beat Stanley Pinto

4/23/1930 Pittsfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Ed Don George draw Joe Malcewicz
Joe DeVito beat Frank Yusko

4/24/1930 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Bibber McCoy draw Stanley Pinto
Jack Sherry beat Joe Rogaski
Henri Deglane beat Dan Koloff
Ed Don George draw Joe Devito
Marin Plestina beat Frank Yusko

5/5/1930 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Everett Marshall
Ed Don George beat Dan Koloff
Dr Pat Mullikan draw Ad Herman
Nick Lutze beat Gene LeDoux

5/13/1930 Windsor ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Jim Maloney beat Carl Vogel
Bill Demetral beat John Katan
Jim Logos beat Pat Fraley

5/15/1930 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Devito
Jack Ganson beat Axel Anderson

5/19/1930 Kansas City MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Strangler Lewis DQ
Dan Koloff beat Gene LeDoux
Charlie Fisher beat Joe Cox
Billy Vandiver beat Emil Barsky

5/22/1930 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Henri Deglane
Ed Strangler Lewis draw Count George Zarynoff
Jack Sherry draw Joe Malcewicz
Wladek Zbyszko draw Renato Gardini
Dan Koloff draw Gene LeDoux
Bibber McCoy beat Jack Russell
Jack Wagner beat Frank Yusko

5/23/1930 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Young Tremblay beat Joe Dion
Stanley Pinto draw Douglas Marshall
Paul Adams beat Young Ross

5/26/1930 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz DQ
Karl Zbyszko beat Joe DeVito
Ernst Scharpegge beat Bob Jackson
Jack Smith beat Jack Kogut
Charlie Peterson beat George Mack

5/28/1930 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
Ed Strangler Lewis draw Joe Malcewicz
Count George Zarynoff draw Jack Sherry

5/29/1930 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marin Plestina

6/2/1930 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Gene LeDoux
Jack Wagner vs Joe Domingues
Jack Sherry vs John Kilonis

6/4/1930 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Harry Mamas draw Cyclone Reiss
Bobby Mainford beat Tom Clayton
Mario Giglio beat Ivan Pimbo

6/5/1930 Jersey City NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Mamas
George Romanoff beat Tiger Young
Young Samson beat Jack Rose
Nick Mundy beat Soldier Burns
Joe Boyle beat Charley West

6/10/1930 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg vs Joe Malcewicz
Stanley Stasiak vs Jack Russell
Count Zarynoff vs Jack Albright
Fred Bruno vs Arthur Davis

6/13/1930 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Henri Deglane beat Jim Maloney
Wladek Zbyszko beat Demetri Shevchenko
George Vassell beat Gene Bruce

6/16/1930 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Einar Johannessen
Henri Deglane draw Joe Malcewicz
Dan Koloff draw Bill Bath
Reginald Siki draw Stanislaus Zbyszko

6/18/1930 Milford MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Jack Sherry draw Renato Gardini
Axel Anderson draw Jack Wagner
Ken White beat Joe Monte

6/18/1930 Milwaukee WI
Ed Strangler Lewis vs Gus Sonnenberg

6/20/1930 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Gene LeDoux
Count George Zarynoff draw Henri Deglane
Joe Malcewicz beat John Kilonis
Bibber McCoy vs Stanley Pinto

6/26/1930 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Joe Malcewicz beat Joe DeVito
Stanley Stasiak beat Jack Sherry DQ
Dan Koloff draw Count George Zarynoff
Henri Deglane beat Harry Mamas
Stanley Pinto draw Jack Ganson
Renato Gardini draw Jack Wagner

6/27/1930 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe DeVito
Joe Malcewicz draw Jack Sherry
Dan Koloff beat Gene LeDoux
George Taylor beat Besinga Bey

6/30/1930 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
Axel Anderson beat Stanley Pinto

7/2/1930 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Karl Zbyszko beat Joe DeVito
Ernst Scharpegge beat Mike Romanoff
Carl Schultz draw Dave Shannon

7/7/1930 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Ed Strangler Lewis
Bob Myers beat Des Anderson
Charlie Hanson beat Abe Coleman
John Freberg beat Hans Bauer

7/8/1930 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe DeVito
Marin Plestina beat Jim Maloney
Cyclone Steve beat Young Turner

7/14/1930 Dallas TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Tsutao Higami beat Red Lindsay
Pete Brown beat Roy Anderson
Silent Rattan draw Cranny Cranford
Young Headrick beat The Amarillo Kid

7/15/1930 Corpus Christi TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charles Leahman
George Sauer vs Joe Kopecki
George Poulos vs Cleve Kauffman
Scotty Dawkins vs Silent Rattan

7/16/1930 Harlingen TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Masked Marvel George Sauer draw Clete Kaufman
George Poulos draw Charley Leahman
Silent Rattan draw Jack Pierce

7/18/1930 San Antonio TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Clete Kaufman beat Gus Kallio
Foxy Stevens beat Everett Zook

7/21/1930 Dayton KY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
Stanley Stasiak beat Karl Schultz
Dan Koloff beat Stan Lurik
Art Perkins draw Pete Demetroff

7/23/1930 Indianapolis IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Lesley Red Beers draw A B Scott
Chet McCauley draw Norman Faust
Speedy O’Neal draw Johnny Carlin
Hugh Webb beat Young Price
Merle Dolby draw Carl Cheney

7/25/1930 Fort Erie ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Wladek Zbyszko beat Ivan Skorski
Karol Nowina beat Henry Flash Jaeger
Charley Danahey beat John Katan

7/28/1930 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Jack Ganson beat Stanley Pinto
Jack Wagner draw John Kilonis
Al Ventres draw Joe Parelli

7/30/1930 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner DQ
John Kilonis beat Joe Parelli

8/13/1930 Windsor ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Jack Nelson beat Jack Sampson
Ted Saroff beat Pat Fraley

8/22/1930 Hyannis MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Bibber McCoy draw Frank Yusko
Ed Sullivan beat Ted Germaine
Axel Anderson draw Big Boy Peterson
Roger Gidney beat Al Schuman

8/28/1930 Fort Wayne IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charlie Peterson

8/29/1930 South Bend IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Mack
Logan Gordon beat George Kogut
Henry Stoeff draw Joe Wishak
Dick Gerber beat Kid Pasquale

9/22/1930 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Henri Deglane
Stanley Stasiak draw Dan Koloff
George Vassell beat Gene LeDoux
Jack Ganson beat Stanley Pinto

9/24/1930 Quebec City QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Dan Koloff vs George Vassell
Stanley Pinto vs Jack Russell

10/1/1930 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Everett Marshall
Ad Herman draw Steve Strelich
Bibber McCoy beat Nick Velcoff

10/13/1930 London ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Bob Wilkie beat Ali Hassan

10/15/1930 Quebec City QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Henri Deglane beat Reginald Siki

10/16/1930 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak

10/17/1930 London ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer

10/20/1930 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Henri Deglane
George Vasel beat Stanley Stasiak DQ
Abe Kaplan beat Stanley Pinto
Dan Koloff beat Jack Ganson

10/24/1930 Dallas TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Einar Johannessen
Waino Ketonen beat Dick Darling
Joe Reno beat Wildcat Miller
Cyclone Mackey beat Tsutao Higami
Jack Purdin beat Al Mercur

10/29/1930 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Don George
Henri Deglane beat Otto Von Hohelachen
José Dominguez beat Moose Norbeck

11/4/1930 Memphis TN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Dan Koloff beat Bill Demetral

11/5/1930 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Zbyszko
Zack Malkov beat Charles Midget Fischer

11/7/1930 Omaha NE
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marin Plestina
Dan Koloff beat Joe Malcewicz
Edward Hogsett beat Clyde Morris
Dale Parrish beat Ray Gerton

11/10/1930 Kansas City KS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Everett Marshall draw Joe Malcewicz
Jack Woods beat Dick Raines

11/12/1930 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Axel Anderson
Stanley Stasiak draw Rosario Impelletiere
Boris Demetroff beat Dan Koloff

11/13/1930 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Sherry
Nick Karavis beat Jackie Nichols
Paddy Mack draw Ralph Fay
Stanley Stasiak beat Dan Koloff
Lee Wykoff beat Harry Mamas
Rosario Impelletiere beat Ivan Rogoff

11/14/1930 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Fed Bruno beat Paul Adams
Jack Ganson beat Leo Hyatt
Eddie Shaboo beat Billy Brooks

11/17/1930 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Mack
Jack Wagner beat Tony Rocco

11/18/1930 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Baffert
Count Zarynoff beat Louis Lowe
John Spellman beat Tony Rocco

11/19/1930 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Boris Demetroff
Count Zarynoff beat George Mack
Jack Wagner beat Nick Darnoldi

11/20/1930 Milford MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Hyatt
Jackie Nichols draw Ken White
Rosario Impelletiere beat John Maloney
Doug Marshall beat Paddy Mack

11/21/1930 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Gene LeDoux
Jack Ganson beat Ivan Skorsky
Louis Loew beat Tony Rocco
Rod Daviau vs Joe Dion

11/22/1930 Detroit MI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Stasiak
Karol Nowina beat Rex Smith
Frank Judson vs Marin Plestina

11/24/1930 Pittsfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sailor Arnold
Count Zarynoff draw Harry Mamas
Pinky Gardner beat Eddie Crews
Paddy Mack draw Andy Grant

11/25/1930 Trenton NJ
Stanislaus Zbyszko (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Harry Mamas
Reginald Siki beat Jean Brusete
Carlos Henriquez beat Mike Jennings
Johnny Lewandowski beat Steve Hart
Abe Kaplan draw Arpad Szucs

11/27/1930 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Sherry
Rosario Impellitiere beat Frank Yusko
Al Baffert beat Roughhouse Williams
Stanley Stasiak beat Jack Rushell
Count Zarynoff draw Jack Ganson
Lee Wykoff beat Fred Meyer

12/2/1930 Providence RI
Al Baffert (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Count Zarynoff
Boris Demetroff beat Ivan Poddubny
John Spellman beat Andy Brown

12/4/1930 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Jack Wagner
Frank Judson vs Joe Bull Komar

12/5/1930 Sioux City IA
Gus Sonnenberg vs George Mack
Pat McGill vs Olaf Anderson
Ernie Hasson vs Masked Marvel

12/10/1930 Los Angeles CA
Ed Don George beat Gus Sonnenberg lost World Heavyweight Title
Henry Deglane beat Dan Koloff
Nick Lutze beat Don DeLaun

12/12/1930 Salt Lake City UT
Ira Dern (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat George McLeod
Tommy Thompson beat Bill Thornton
Bull Komar NC Leo Papiano
Hy Sharman beat Pete Stecher
Al Newman beat Frenchy Leavitt

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jul 21st, 2020 09:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/7/1931 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Henri Deglane
Myron Cox beat Dr Pat Mullikan
Barney Ostopowicz beat Buck Olsen

1/13/1931 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Casey Kazanjian beat Don de Laun
Buck Olsen beat Ivan Zikoff

1/14/1931 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Sarpolis
Stanley Pinto beat Dan Koloff
Joe Ferguson draw Toby Wallace
Jack Reed draw Harry Demetral
Sammy Vangler beat Everett Newton
Pete Axtman beat Squeak Cleinger

1/15/1931 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Kruse
Ted Thye draw Charlie Hanson
Jack Forsgren beat Jack O’Brien

1/16/1931 Victoria BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Karasick
Ted Thye beat Eddie Wirth

1/22/1931 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Wykoff
Everett Marshall beat Bull Komar
Nick Lutze beat Pat McGill
Jack Gansen beat Cyclone Rees
Bill Demetrall beat Joe Cooke
Tony Catalano draw Harry Mamas
Abe Kaplan draw Oscar Nygren

1/23/1931 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Gansen
Pat McGill beat Abe Kaplan
Boris Demetroff beat Nino Renaldi
Billy Brooks beat Frank Miller

1/26/1931 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
Bill Demetral beat Etienne Boulanger
Leo Hyatt draw Stanley Stasiak

1/27/1931 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Boris Demetroff
Frank Judson beat Bull Komar
Lee Wykoff beat George Vassell
Jean LeDuc beat Bert Shurtleff

1/29/1931 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pietro Bacini
Everett Marshall beat Jack Smith
Karl Zbyszko beat Rudy Hoffman
Nick Lutze beat Vic Soldat

2/3/1931 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Spellman
Frank Judson beat Boris Demetroff
Joe Bull Komar beat George Vassell

2/4/1931 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Louis Loew

2/5/1931 Gardner MA
Gene LeDoux (sub Gus Sonnenberg) vs Frank Yusko
Axel Anderson vs Tony Catalino
Paddy Mack vs Ed Sullivan
Ted Germaine vs Walter Warrenen

2/11/1931 New York NY
Pat McGill (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Al Baffert
Joe Stecher beat Marin Plestina
Jack Sherry beat John Spellman
Stanley Stasiak beat John Grandovich
George Zarynoff beat Boris Demetroff

3/4/1931 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Louis Loew
Otto Huhtanen beat Axel Anderson
Count Zarynoff draw Pat McKay

3/5/1931 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Wykoff
Nick Lutze beat George Vassal
Jack Sherry draw Pat McGill
Count Zarynoff draw Boris Demetroff
Al Morelli beat Reg Smith
Otto Huhtanen beat Frank Yusko
Jack Patterson beat Frank Dellemano

3/8/1931 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson

3/9/1931 Framingham MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Mamas
Nick Lutze beat Axel Anderson
Tony Smith beat Jackie Nichols
Kewpie Kilroy draw Jack Albright

3/11/1931 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Joe Thomas beat Al Morelli
Nick Lutze beat Abe Kaplan
George Zarynoff beat Tony Catalino
Jack Sherry beat Nino Darnoldi
Andy Kandrat beat Gene Bruce
Otto Huhtanen beat Rex Smith
Stanley Stasiak beat Farmer John Sullivan

3/17/1931 Northampton MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Oscar Nygren
Pat McKay beat Nick Skotos
Zeus Wilcheski beat Al Thomas
Eddie Elzea beat John Mallory

3/18/1931 Fitchburg MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sailor Jack Arnold
Gene LeDoux draw Jack Ganson
Glen Wade draw Lee Wykoff

3/19/1931 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
Nick Lutze beat John Spellman
George Calza beat John Maloney
Al Morelli beat Nick Skatos
Dan Koloff draw Pat McGill
Abe Kaplan draw Boris Demetroff

3/20/1931 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Gene LeDoux
Glen Wade beat Boris Demetroff
Abe Kaplan draw Harry Mamas
Young Trembley draw Paul Peteen

3/20/1931 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg vs Ed Don George
Jack Sherry vs Sailor Jack Arnold

3/23/1931 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Wykoff
Stanley Stasiak vs George Calza
Jack Sherry vs John Maloney
Karol Zbyszko vs Charley Peterson
Battling Siki vs George Roberts

3/25/1931 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ernie Scharpegge
Karl Zbyszko draw Reginald Siki
Zack Malkov draw Johnny Meyers
Sam Clapham beat Charlie Peterson

3/27/1931 Davenport IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Mack
Bull Montana draw Karol Zbyszko

3/30/1931 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Andy Brown
Boris Demetroff beat Jean Bruce
Theophilos Doumarzos draw Frank Wolff
Roy Haideman beat Frank Weber

3/31/1931 Portland ME
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Farmer George McLeod draw Bibber McCoy
Al Morelli beat Jack Albright
Joe Fournier beat Ted Germaine

4/1/1931 Gardner MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Shimkus

4/6/1931 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zarynoff
Henri Deglane draw Lee Wykoff
Nick Lutze beat Axel Anderson
John Charette beat Nick Skotos
John Masson beat Gene McCarthy

4/7/1931 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
George Zarynoff beat Nick Lutze

4/8/1931 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Abe Kaplan draw José Dominguez
George Calza beat Jim Heslin
Count George Zarynoff beat Louis Lowe
Henri Deglane beat Boris Demetroff
Jack Sherry draw Lee Wykoff
Nick Lutze draw Stanley Stasiak

4/9/1931 Jersey City NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Young Sampson
Mysterious Midget beat Johnny Andrews
Young Mundy draw Curley Donchin
Jimmy Hill beat Soldier Nixon
Stock Brown beat Clevio Massimo
Kid Fat beat Bad Boy Sinvorn

4/9/1931 Perth Amboy NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Arpad Szuchs

4/13/1931 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Stanley Stasiak beat Axel Anderson
Count George Zarynoff beat Jack Ganson
Dan Koloff beat Abe Kaplan
John Gonda beat Joe Adamski

4/14/1931 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Glen Wade
Frank Judson beat Lee Wykoff
Farmer George McLeod beat Boris Demetroff

4/15/1931 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McKay
Henri Deglane draw Glen Wade
Charley Leppanen beat Leo Hyatt

4/16/1931 Utica NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Kaplan
Johnny Gilligan vs Young Bull Montana
Frank Malcewicz vs Steve Budynas
George Vasselis vs Pat McKay

4/17/1931 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Whitey Hewitt

4/18/1931 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Jack Sherry draw Lee Wykoff
Henri DeGlane beat Boris Demetroff
Nick Lutze draw Stanley Stasiak
George Zarynoff beat Louis Lowe
George Calza beat Jim Heslin
Jose Dominguez draw Abe Kaplan

4/20/1931 Fall River MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
Pat McKay beat Louis Loew
Harry Mamas draw Frank Judson

4/21/1931 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Gene LeDoux
Carroll Pink Gardner beat Charley Metro
Steve Budynas beat Leon Levenson
Anthony Stewart beat Johnny Devers

4/23/1931 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Henri Deglane beat Boris Demetroff
Count George Zarynoff beat Harry Mamas
Pat McKay draw Al Morelli
Frank Judson beat Don DeLonge
Buck Weaver beat John Maloney

4/24/1931 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Glen Wade
George Zarynoff draw Farmer George McLeod
Jack Wagner beat Charley Platos
Norman Ritchie beat Joe Pernice

4/27/1931 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ernst Scharpegge
Regi Siki beat Joe Kumar DQ
Stanley Lurik beat Bull Montana
Hank Bruder beat Joe Kogut
John Freberg beat George Mack

4/28/1931 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg draw Karl Zbyszko
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Gene LeDoux
Hank Bruder beat George Schwab

4/30/1931 Dayton OH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Baffert
Tiny Higgins draw Nick Bozinis
Charley Santon (Wally Dusek) beat Dick Lever

5/4/1931 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bill Demetral
Glen Wade draw Farmer George McLeod
Al Morelli beat Jack Albright

5/6/1931 New York NY
George Zarynoff draw Gus Sonnenberg
Max Edelmeyer beat Dimitri Demetroff
Harry Glick beat Charley West
Bibber McCoy draw José Dominguez
Len Macaluso beat Al Thomas
Jack Sherry beat Boris Demetroff
Ed Don George beat Lee Wykoff

5/11/1931 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Judson
Farmer George McLeod beat Glen Wade
Al Morelli draw Jack Wagner
Bibber McCoy beat Al Mercier

5/14/1931 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zarynoff
Nick Lutze beat Leo Hyatt
Len Macaluso beat Boris Demetroff
Jim Browning beat Abe Kaplan
Joe Shimkus draw Pat Mcgill
John Spellman beat George Watson
Jack Patterson draw George Vassel
Stanley Stasiak beat Jack Schaeffer

5/19/1931 Brockton MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Wykoff
Eddie Elzer beat Lloyd Stewart
Fats Carmichael beat Tony Gusto
Jack Ganson beat Boris Demitroff

5/21/1931 Greenfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
Gene LeDoux draw John Leppanen
Buck Weaver beat John Maloney
Bob McGahan beat Harold Doran

5/25/1931 Davenport IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karol Zbyszko
Frank Judson draw Bibber McCoy
H G Croy draw Skinny Grooms

5/26/1931 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Jack Sherry beat Glen Wade
Lee Wykoff NC Marin Plestina
John Pesek beat Boris Demitroff

5/27/1931 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Frank Judson beat Stan Lurik
Ernst Scharpegge beat Joe Gestout
Ken Radick draw Joe Kugot

5/29/1931 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zarynoff
Stanley Stasiak beat Jack Ganson

5/30/1931 Ottawa ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Axel Anderson
George Zarynoff beat Joe Devito
Carl Van Wurden beat Gene Paquette

6/1/1931 Rochester NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McKay
Ed Don George beat Howard Cantonwine

6/3/1931 Lynn MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Vassell
Al Morelli beat Sailor Arnold
Bill Demetrall beat Souleyman Bey
Ralph Fay beat Dave O’Connell
Walter Jacobson beat Ed Lemaire

6/4/1931 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
Ed Don George beat Farmer George McLeod
Howard Cantonwine beat Joe DeVito
Al Morelli beat Charley Cross
Bonnie Muir beat Pat McKay
Jim Browning draw Ted Thye
Jack Ganson draw Carl Norwina
Buck Weaver beat Harry Stevens
Jack Patterson draw Bill Demetral

6/5/1931 Springfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Gene LeDoux NC Joe Bull Komar
Joe DeVito draw Jack Somers
Charley Henderson draw Demosthenes George

6/10/1931 Hartford CT                                                                 
Gus Sonnenberg vs Pat McGill                                                                   
John Spellman vs Jack Wagner                                                                   
Lee Wykoff vs Louis Loew                                                                            

6/12/1931 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Reggie Siki draw Ernst Scharpegge
Frank Judson beat Victor Soldat
Charlie Peterson beat George Kugot

6/15/1931 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bill Demetral

6/16/1931 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw George Zarynoff
Pat McGill draw Lee Wykoff
Cyclone Rees beat August Bankert
Walter Podolak draw George Sanders

6/22/1931 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Sarpolis
John Evko beat Hans Schroeder
Omar Yousoff beat Dan Dawson

6/23/1931 Spokane WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Freberg
Abe Kaplan draw Dan Koloff
Billy the wrestling beat Harold Rumberg

6/24/1931 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Thye
Joe DeVito beat Al Naumayer
Basanta Singh draw Sammy Vangler

6/26/1931 Denver CO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff

6/29/1931 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Freberg
Robin Reed beat Des Anderson
Bob Kruse beat Hans Schroeder

7/1/1931 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Kaplan
Joe DeVito beat Jack O’Dell
Chet Wiles beat Nels Jepsen
Nino Darnoldi beat August Sepp

7/2/1931 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Getzenoff
Abe Kaplan beat Marvin Westenberg
Jack McLauchlan beat Young Hackenschmidt

7/4/1931 Butte MT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Howard Cantonwine
Pat McKay beat Ted Thye
Chuck Nelson beat Dutch Marlin

7/6/1931 Boise ID
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Thye
Howard Cantonwine beat Jack Grey
Dean Detton draw Cliff White

7/14/1931 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bonnie Muir
Len Macaluso beat Boris Demetroff
Farmer George McLeod draw Jack Wagner
Pat McGill draw Count Zarynoff
Al Morelli draw Jack Spellman
Jim Browning draw Joe Malcewicz
Stanley Stasiak draw Nick Lutze
Henri Deglane beat Ed Don George

7/17/1931 Hyannis MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
John Spellman beat Glen Wade
Al Morelli beat Jack Albright
Ted Germaine draw Bill Rooney

7/20/1931 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bibber McCoy
Al Morelli vs Farmer George McLeod
Ed Don George vs Count Zarynoff
Len Macaluso vs Novino

7/23/1931 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill

7/24/1931 Ottawa ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Maloney
Nick Lutze beat Karl Pospeshil
Harry Mamas beat George Vassell

7/27/1931 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Glen Wade beat Boris Demetroff
Len Macaluso beat Tony Gust
Neil Cronin beat Joe Cook
Steve Passas beat John Kilonis

7/30/1931 Boston MA
Henri Deglane beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ed Don George draw Nick Lutze
Pat McGill draw Stanley Stasiak
Len Macaluso beat Sailor Arnold
Al Morelli beat Boris Demetroff
Joe Malcewicz beat Freddie Meyers
Count Zarynoff beat John Spellman
Jim Browning beat Jack Wagner
Jake Patterson draw Jack Sherry
Charlie Strack draw Karol Zbyszko
Buck Weaver draw Bibber McCoy
Farmer George McLeod draw Glenn Wade

8/3/1931 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Farmer George McLeod
Nick Lutze draw Frank Judson
Charlie Strack beat Jack Arnold
Raoul Simon draw Pat McGill

8/4/1931 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
Frank Judson beat Charlie Strack
Tex Hamer NC Joe Dantz
Johnny Kulsik beat Joe Marella

8/6/1931 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
Joe Malcewicz draw Charlie Strack
Al Morelli vs Sailor Arnold

8/7/1931 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
George Zarynoff beat Nick Lutze

8/8/1931 Port Colborne ON
Gus Sonnenberg vs Count George Zarynoff

8/19/1931 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Coleman
George Dye beat Jim Nevers
Wladek Zbyszko beat Nick Velcoff

8/20/1931 Fresno CA
Howard Cantonwine beat Jack Ganson (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Sol Schlagle beat Stan Lurik
Dick Roberts beat Dutch Scarberry

8/25/1931 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Kruse
Casey Kazanjian beat Jack Plummer
Jack Ganson beat Stan Lurik
Ad Santel draw Nick Velcoff

8/26/1931 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Velcoff
George Dye draw Dr Pat Mullikan
Charles Nissen beat Lloyd Kennedy

8/28/1931 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Ad Santel beat Jack Plummer
Jack Rogers beat Charley Manno

8/29/1931 Modesto CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe DeVito
Ad Santel beat Dr Stan Lurik
Lloyd Kennedy draw John Kallas

8/31/1931 Stockton CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Velcoff
Casey Kazanjian beat Cowboy Jack Rogers
Jack Lummer draw Joe Varga
Steve Strelich draw Lloyd Kennedy

9/1/1931 Santa Rosa CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Plummer
Count Joe Varga draw Sol Schlagle
John Kallos beat Husky Bird DQ

9/2/1931 San Jose CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Papiano

9/15/1931 Honolulu HI 
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Karasic
Swede Gilbersen beat Fireman Yamashita
Jack Freitas beat Bob Bauxman

9/23/1931 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bull Montana DQ
Fireman Yamashita beat Swede Gilbersen
Tiny Heitsman beat Johnny Solomon

9/30/1931 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Karasick
Joseph Mau beat Tom Jackson
Johnny Solomon beat Strangler Cathcart

10/14/1931 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
Everett Marshall draw Wladek Zbyszko
Vic Christy beat Don Castanos

10/20/1931 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Steve Savage
Axel Anderson draw Bill Demetral
Marin Plestina beat Joe Stocco

10/21/1931 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Kaplan DQ
Jack McCarthy beat Joe Stocco
Ernie Bickerton beat Ken North
Louis Welkum beat Joe Gardiner

10/22/1931 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Harkovsky
Jack McLauchlan draw Ray Lyness
Howard Cantonwine beat Axel Anderson

10/24/1931 Victoria BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McKay
Rocky Brooks beat Hank Oswald
Reg Hopkins draw Fat Griffin

10/27/1931 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg vs John Freberg
Bob Kruse beat Steve Savage
Roland Kirchmeyer draw Bill Demetral
Bobby Miller beat Jack Kruger

10/29/1931 Edmonton AB
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Kruse

10/30/1931 Calgary AB
Gus Sonnenberg beat Howard Cantonwine
Steve Soltice beat Tom Knudson
Mike Bilinsky beat Les Hansen

11/2/1931 Seattle WA
Marin Plestina beat Dan Koloff (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Casey Kazanjian draw Bob Kruse
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Casey O’Dale
Jack Rogers beat Harold Rumberg

11/4/1931 Portland OR
Dan Koloff (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Abe Kaplan
Casey O’Dale beat Jack Rogers
Pete Axtman draw Joe Gardiner

11/5/1931 Bellingham WA
Casey Kazanjian (sub Gus Sonnenberg) draw Bill Demetral
Tom Ray beat Marvin Barackman
Young Hackenschmidt beat Al Lyons
Speedy Moore beat Jack Smith

11/9/1931 Los Angeles CA
Nick Lutze draw Gus Sonnenberg
Bonnie Muir beat Harry Mamox
Nat Pendleton beat Jack Clarke
Vic Christy draw Rudy Skarda

11/11/1931 Tucson AZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Joe McCarthy beat Jack Pierce
Jack Berg beat Soldier Jackson
Vic Alexander beat Bob Frederick

11/12/1931 Phoenix AZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Mamas
Karl Micheloff draw Dan Koloff

11/13/1931 Albuquerque NM
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Velcoff
Randall Hicks beat Fred Kendall
Jack Fisher beat Pancho Vitela

11/17/1931 Oklahoma City OK
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Nestor
Dr Leonard Hall beat Freddie Steele
Jack Purdin draw Ernie Webb

11/23/1931 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Ed Don George
Len Macaluso beat Tony Felice
Count George Zarynoff beat Bull Martin
Karl Pojello beat August Benkirk
Carlos Henriquez beat Rudy LaDitzi

11/24/1931 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karol Zbyszko
Joe Malcewicz draw Karl Pojello
Bob Weaver beat John Maloney

11/26/1931 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charlie Strack
Jack Sherry beat John Spellman
Jim Browning draw Lee Wykoff
Karl Pojello beat Boris Demetroff
Billy Bartush beat Ivan Vacturoff
Nick Lutze draw Pat McGill

11/30/1931 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Karl Pojello beat Ivan Vakturoff
George Zarynoff beat Louis Allaire
Boris Demetroff beat Joe Montana

12/1/1931 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
Charlie Strack beat Charles Leahman
Archie Golembeski draw Boris Demetroff
Pat McGill beat Dimitri Demetroff

12/2/1931 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Wykoff
Jim Browning draw Pat McGill
Billy Bartush beat Karl Lemle

12/3/1931 Salem MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Raoul Simon
Jack Sherry draw John Grandovich

12/8/1931 Milwaukee WI
Joe Malcewicz beat Gus Sonnenberg
Angelo Lorenzo beat Pete Shore
Nick Lutze draw Karol Zbyszko
Frank Leavitt beat Frank Czech
Frank Leavitt beat Steve Hatches
Lou Talaber draw Steve Nagy

12/11/1931 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Don George
Jack Sherry beat Bull Martin
Bill Bartush beat Bob Green

12/12/1931 Ottawa ON
George Vassel beat Bull Martin (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Carl Van Wurden beat Pat Fralev
Freddy Ogden beat Billy Bartush

12/14/1931 White River Junction VT
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Spellman
Al Morelli beat Joe Johnson

12/15/1931 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Farmer George McLeod
Jim Browning draw Al Mercier
George Saunders draw Jack Patterson

12/16/1931 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McKay
Joe Green draw Martin Merkur
Mihaly Orgovanyi beat Rudy LaDitzi
Joe DeVito beat Tony Felice
Vladimir Duhoff beat Ivan Vakturoff
Karl Pojello beat Ahmed Sulaymen
Jack Sherry beat Frank Yusko

12/17/1931 Pittsfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Joe Shimkus
John Spellman vs Jack Wagner
Ted Germaine vs Eddie Crews
Sam Travelis vs Grappling Ernest

12/18/1931 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Count George Zarynoff beat Carl Lemele
Jim Browning draw Joe DeVito
Johnny Devers draw Young Tremblay

Last edited on Tue Jul 21st, 2020 09:35 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jul 22nd, 2020 09:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/8/1932 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Andy Brown
Mihali Orgovanyi beat Joe Cooke
Carlos Henriquez beat Bill Garnon
Casey Kazanjian beat Tommy Texas
Fred Meyer beat Ghafoor Khan

1/12/1932 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Strack COR
Bibber McCoy beat Ivan Vacturoff
Archie Golembeski beat Pat O’Hara
Jack Ganson draw Charles Leahman

1/13/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Nick Lutze beat Ivan VacturoffKarol Zbyszko draw Masked TarzanLen Macaluso beat Rudy LaDitzi
Jack Sherry beat Bull Martin
Ed Don George beat John Spellman

1/14/1932 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Bartush
Fats Carmichael draw Marvin Westenberg
Jim Browning draw Nick Lutze
Charlie Strack beat Frank Yusko
Leo Numa beat Tommy Texis
Charlie Leahman draw Harry Cornsweet
Joe DeVito draw Jake Patterson
Buck Weaver beat Jimmy Nelson
Henry Irslinger beat Lloyd Stewart
Raoul Simon beat John Maloney

1/18/1932 Troy NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Wykoff
Count Zarynoff vs Nick Lutze
Len Macaluso beat Eddie Elzear
Fred Meyer draw Farmer George McLeod
Mike Mazurki beat Nick Ellitch

1/19/1932 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marvin Westenberg
Lennart Anderson beat Pat Reilly
Charlie Hanson draw Count George Zarynoff
Casey Kazanjian beat Eddie Elzear

1/20/1932 Springfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Mercier
Frank Judson beat Carl Lemle
Charlie Hanson beat Bob Wilkie

1/21/1932 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
Harry Cornsweet beat Louis Allaire
Al Ventres beat Bill Pena
Fred Meyer beat Joe DeVito

1/22/1932 Salem MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dr Fred Meyer
Farmer George McLeod draw Charley Strack
Al Mercier beat Frank Yusko
Frank Bettencourt draw Lloyd Stewart

1/25/1932 Haverhill MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat O’Reilly
Charley Strack beat Leo Hyatt
Armand Decoteau draw John Foley
Gus Johnson beat Jack Martin

1/26/1932 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Strack
Joe Malcewicz draw Billy Bartush
Bibber McCoy beat John Grandovich
Jack Ganson beat Bull Martin

1/28/1932 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Leavitt
Ed Don George draw Nick Lutze
Angelo Lorenzo beat Charley Peterson
Karl Zbyszko beat Everett Kibbons
Steve Nagy beat Fritz Shallack

2/1/1932 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
George Romanoff beat Andy White
Karl Pojello draw George McLeod
Leo Numa beat Jack Wagner

2/4/1932 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Ivan Koloff beat Reginald Siki
Jack Ganson beat Karl Pospeshil
Bob Green beat Borchuk Pavich

2/8/1932 Lynn MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Grandovich
Charley Strack draw Bull Martin
Lloyd Stewart beat Jim Brown
John Swenski beat Harry Ketron
Al Comeau beat Dave O’Connor

2/9/1932 Brockton MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Judson
Charles Lehman draw Charlie Hanson
Iron Man Snez draw Stuart Speers
Jack Albright beat Tommy Texas

2/10/1932 Waterbury CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Jack Ganson beat Boris Demetroff
Jack Wagner beat Al Mercier
Jim Heslin draw Hans Schroeder

2/15/1932 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
Fred Bruno beat George LaMarr
Steve Passas beat Eddie Pope
Frank Judson draw Joe Malcewicz
Karl Pojello beat Pat O'Hara
Jack Ganson beat Ivan Vakturoff

2/16/1932 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Wykoff

2/17/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Pojello
Jim Browning beat Lee Wykoff
Pinky Gardner beat Johnny Carlin
Count George Zarynoff beat Billy Bartush
Joe Montana beat Bob Wilkie
Johnny Kulski beat Joe Marella

2/18/1932 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Farmer George McLeod
Joe Malcewicz draw Jack Sherry
Charley Strack beat Jake Patterson
Leo Numa draw Lee Wykoff
Dr Len Hall draw Bob Wilkie
Raoul Simon draw Frank Yusko
Harry Cornsweet draw Pat McKay
Rudy LaDitzi draw Mike Miller
Arthur Flynn beat Joe Cook
Marin Plestina beat Stanley Sitkowski

2/19/1932 Lowell MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Heslin

2/22/1932 Lewiston ME
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
Al Morelli beat Pat McGill
Raoul Simon beat Pat O’Hara
Frank Dutcher beat George LeSan

2/23/1932 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Bartush
Jack Wagner beat Bob Wilkie
Pat Riley draw Pat McKay
Charley Hanson draw Count George Zarynoff

2/25/1932 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Nick Lutze beat Joe DeVito
Ernst Scharpegge draw Stone Mountain Leavitt
John Freberg DDQ Bull Martin
Angelo Lorenzo beat Jack McCarthy

2/29/1932 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marvin Westenberg
Jack Sherry beat Charlie Hansen
Casey Kazanjian beat Tommy Texis
Rudy LaDitzi beat Lloyd Stewart

3/2/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
Charley Strack beat Louis Loew
Joe Montana draw Boris Demetroff
Casey Kazanjian beat Pat Reilly DQ
Karl Pojello beat Pat McKay

3/4/1932 Brattleboro VT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Farmer George Bailey
Frank Yusko beat Stanley Sitkowski
Charles Moquin beat Harry Katron

3/5/1932 Hanover NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
John Spellman vs Bill Hoffman

3/7/1932 Woonsocket RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Reilly
Charley Hanson draw Al Mercier
Lee Wykoff beat Pat O’Hara
Eddie Pope draw Oliver Goulet

3/8/1932 Lynn MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charles Leahman
Casey Kazanjian draw Boris Demetroff
John Poddubny beat Jim Brown
John Poddubny beat Nick Elitch
Eddie Pope draw George LaSan
Charley Platos draw Young Mundy

3/10/1932 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Al Morelli
Archie Golembeski draw Marvin Westenberg
Jim Browning beat Charlie Strack
Wong Buck Cheung beat Pat O’Hara
Fred Ogden beat Joe Cook
Marin Plestina beat Joe Rogacki
Buck Weaver beat Casey Kazanjian
Fat Carmichael beat Nick Elitch
Joe DeVito beat Frank Lurich
Jake Patterson draw Jack Wagner
Jim Heslin draw Jack Forsgren

3/14/1932 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto

3/17/1932 Boston MA
Ed Don George beat Gus Sonnenberg COR
Farmer George Bailey draw John Maloney
Harry Cornsweet draw Kara Pasha
Al Beveridge draw Art Flynn
Larry Schroeder beat Bob Wilkie
Pat Foley draw Rudy LaDitzi
Dan Koloff draw Marin Plestina
Wong Bock Cheung beat Pat Riley
Charley Strack draw Count Zarynoff
Al Morelli beat Charlie Leahman

3/18/1932 Troy NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zarynoff
Marvin Westenberg beat Nick Skotas
Mike Mazurki beat Eddie Elzear
Joe Malcewicz beat Jack Ganson

3/22/1932 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
John Plummer draw Karl Zbyszko
Mulain Omar Mahmout beat Vic Soldat
Karl Schultz beat Everett Kibbons

3/24/1932 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill COR
Harry Mamas beat Pat O'Hara
Steve Passas beat Gorilla Cranson
Hans Schroeder beat Pat Reilly
Billy Bartush draw Jim Browning

3/28/1932 Wilmington DE
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe DeVito
Karl Pojello beat Clevio Massimo

3/29/1932 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Bartush DQ
Marvin Westenberg draw Joe Malcewicz
Jack Wagner beat Pat Reilly
John Casey Kazanjian beat John Spellman

3/30/1932 Reading PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Boris Demetroff
Andy Brown beat Al Beveridge
Hans Schroeder beat Rudy LaDitzi
Kara Pasha draw Pat Fraley

3/31/1932 New Britain CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Spellman

4/1/1932 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Hanson
Charley Strack beat Andy Brown
Andy Brown beat Hardy Kruskamp

4/4/1932 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
George Zarynoff draw Dr Len Hall (sub Henri Deglane)
Yvon Robert beat John Charette
Ivan Vakturoff beat Paul Thompkins

4/5/1932 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hans Schroeder
Jack Wagner beat Jim Nelson
Harry Cornsweet beat Jack Ross
Boris Demetroff draw Harry Mamas
Billy Bartush beat Jake Patterson

4/8/1932 Lexington MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McKay
Al Morelli beat Pat Reilly
Charley Strack draw Lee Wykoff
Big Boy Peterson beat Joe Cook

4/11/1932 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Archie Golembeski
George Zarynoff beat Jim Heslin
Charley Strack draw Hans Schroeder
Louis Allaire beat Earl Tompkins

4/12/1932 Cleveland OH
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Grandovich
Karol Zbyszko draw Don Carlos Henriquez
Dan Koloff beat Karl Lemle
William Demetral beat Pat O'Hara
Harry Cornsweet beat Jack Forsgren

4/13/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Pojello
Joe Malcewicz draw George Zarynoff
Reginald Siki NC Kara Pasha
Nick Lutze beat Pat McKay
Charley Strack beat Louie Allaire

4/14/1932 Toronto ON
Joe Malcewicz beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ
Fred Meyer beat Andy Brown

4/15/1932 Rochester NY
Nick Lutze beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jim Browning draw Dan Koloff
Count Zarynoff beat Fred Meyer
Charley Strack beat Carl Lemle

4/18/1932 Camden NJ
Alan Eustace draw Gus Sonnenberg
Leo Numa beat Louis Allaire
Joe Montana beat Harry Mamas
Speedy Schaeffer beat Curly Donchin

4/19/1932 Reading PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Boris Demetroff
Hans Schroeder beat Andy Brown
Rudy LaDitzi beat Paul Finskey

4/20/1932 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Varga
Pat McGill beat Ivan Vacturoff
Wong Buck Cheung beat Joe Cook
George Zarynoff beat Jack Reynolds

4/21/1932 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Jim Browning beat Rudy LaDitzi
Charley Hanson beat Carl Lemle
John Spellman beat Pat O’Hara

4/22/1932 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Harry Cornsweet
Nick Lutze vs Jake Patterson
Wong Buck Cheung vs Pat O’Hara

4/25/1932 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bull Martin
Marvin Westenberg draw Ivan Vacturoff
Danny Winters draw Sam Cordovano
Lee Wykoff vs Bob Wilkie
Karl Pojello beat Olivio Massimo
Pete Dallas beat Bob Grant

4/26/1932 Wilmington DE
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Wykoff
Sam Cordovano beat Al Beveridge
Tony Frisco beat George Gemas
Andy Brown draw Jack Forsgen

4/27/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Strack
Jack Sherry beat Al Mercier
Len Macaluso draw Fred Meyer
Joe Malcewicz draw Nick Lutze
Dan Koloff beat Lewis Allaire

4/28/1932 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Mike Mazurki beat Jimmy Nelson
Art Flynn draw Jake Patterson
Boris Demetroff draw Lee Wykoff
John Spellman beat Eddie Pope
Jack Wagner draw John Poddubny
Regis Siki beat Rex Smith
Charlie Leahman draw Jack Ganson
Pat McKay beat Earl Tompkins
Pat McKay beat Patsy Flanigan
Nick Lutze beat Jim Heslin
Al Morelli beat Pat Riley

5/3/1932 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Bartush
Martin Westenberg draw Bull Martin
John Casey Kazanjian beat Charley Strack
Joe Malcewicz beat Jack Forsgren

5/5/1932 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
Mulain Mahmout beat Pierro Bacino
Man Mountain Frank Leavitt beat Vic Soldat
Ernie Scharpegge beat Angelo Lorenzo
Karl Zbyszko draw Lou Talaber

5/16/1932 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Alan Eustace
Nick Lutze draw Karol Zbyszko
Charlie Hanson draw John Spellman
Ray Frisby vs Marion Gleason

5/17/1932 Providence RI
John Casey Kazanjian beat Gus Sonnenberg COR
Jack Wagner beat Frank Lurich
Nick Lutze draw Billy Bartush
Alan Eustace beat Al Mercier

5/18/1932 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zarynoff
Joe Malcewicz draw Len Macaluso
Reginald Siki beat August Benkert
Wong Bock Cheung beat Charles Metro
Fred Meyer beat Richard Martin

5/19/1932 York PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Al Mercier draw Pat Fraley
Len Macaluso beat Andy Brown

5/23/1932 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marvin Westenberg
Yvon Robert beat Earl Tompkins
Leo Numa draw Joe Malcewicz
Fred Meyer draw Nick Skotos
Raoul Simon draw Bull Martin

5/26/1932 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Don George
Lee Wykoff beat Rex Smith
John Spellman draw Stanley Pinto
Alan Eustace beat Paul Finsky
Fred Meyer beat Jack Reynolds
Boris Demetroff draw Regis Siki
Pat Fraley draw Wong Buck Cheung
Bull Martin draw Mike Gettson
Len Macaluso draw Pat McGill
Casey Kazanjian draw Nick Lutze
Jack Sherry draw Jim Browning

5/27/1932 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zarynoff
Lionel Conacher beat Dick Stahl
Joe Malcewicz beat Charley Strack
Sam Cordovano beat Frank Malcewicz

5/30/1932 Salem MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charles Hanson
Casey Kazanjian draw Al Morelli
Wong Bock Cheong beat Arthur Davis
Boris Demetroff draw Harry Cornsweet

6/3/1932 Lowell MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Lee Wykoff beat Sam Skorski
Fred Carone beat Luke Clark
Gus Johnson draw Jack Martin
Red Mullen beat Jimmy Lagios

6/6/1932 Greenville SC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bull Martin
Jim Hesslyn beat Scotty Dawkins
Grady McCauley beat Brooks Clayton

6/7/1932 Atlanta GA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Lehman
John Poddubny beat Bull Martin

6/8/1932 Montgomery AL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Hesslyn
Gayle Byrd beat Jack Fields

6/9/1932 Fairfield AL
Gus Sonnenberg vs John Poddubny

6/10/1932 Jasper AL
Marin Plestina (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Joe Dillman
Hank Calvin beat Doc Burns DQ

6/13/1932 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Archie Golembeski
Jack Washburn beat Einar Johannessen
Joe Malcewicz draw Fred Meyer

6/16/1932 Burlington VT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Wilkie
Al Morelli beat Pat Riley
Karol Zbyszko beat Jack Wagner

6/14/1932 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Casey Kazanjian
Joe Malcewicz draw Nick Lutze
Count George Zarynoff beat Nick Scotos
Jack Wagner beat Alex Anderson

6/17/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Matros Kirilenko
Fritz Kley beat Nino Darnoldi
Leo Pinetzki beat Jack McArthur
Sammy Stein beat Luigi Bacigalupi
Earl McCready draw George Calza
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Roland Kirchmeyer

6/18/1932 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Casey Kazanjian draw Leo Numa
Mike Mazurki vs Boris Demetroff
Joe Campbell vs Bill Rudy

6/20/1932 Pittsfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Fraley
Mike Mazurki vs Pat O’Hara
Wong Bock Cheung vs Boris Demetroff

6/23/1932 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Jim Browning
Casey Kazanajian draw Leo Numa
Reginald Siki beat Pat Fraley
Wong Bock Cheung beat Pat O’Hara

6/24/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Century Milstead
Ivan Leskinovich beat Mihaly Orgovanyi
Fritz Kley beat Scotty McDougall
Herbie Freeman beat Tony Felice
Ed Don George beat Leo Pinetzki
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Roland Kirchmeyer

6/28/1932 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Joe Malcewicz
Ed Don George beat Len Macaluso
Jim Browning beat Eddie Elzea
Count George Zarynoff draw Charles Hernandez
Sam Cordovano beat John Spellman
Lee Wykoff beat Pat Reilly

6/30/1932 Boston MA
Henri Deglane DCOR Gus Sonnenberg
Al Morelli beat Mike Mazurki
Joe Malcewicz beat Boris Demetroff
Bob Wilkie draw Harry Cornsweet
Lee Wykoff beat Pat Riley
Bibber McCoy beat Elmer Anderson
Buck Weaver draw Charley Strack
Jim Browning draw John Spellman
Nick Lutze draw Stanley Pinto
Ed Don George draw Jack Washburn

7/1/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sammy Stein
Sandor Szabo beat Scotty McDougall
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Matros Kirilenko
Wong Buck Cheung beat Vanka Zelezniak
Fazul Daula beat Herbie Freeman
Dick Shikat beat Fritz Kley

7/4/1932 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zarynoff
Marvin Westenberg draw Raoul Simon
Joe Malcewicz draw Dr Fred Meyer
Frank Judson beat Jack Ganson
Yvon Robert draw Louis Allaire

7/7/1932 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz

7/8/1932 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Stanley Stickney beat Jack Burns
Stanley Pinto beat Elmer Anderson
Steve Passas beat Fred Bruno
Karol Zbyszko beat Dynamite Dunn
Karol Zbyszko beat George LaMarr

7/11/1932 Pittsburgh PA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Frank Spears

7/15/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dick Shikat COR
Mike Mazurki beat Cy Williams
Jim Browning beat George Calza
Fazel Daula beat Tony Roebuck
Steve Znoski draw Sandor Szabo
Glenn Munn beat George Hagen
Ed Don George beat Frank Spears

7/18/1932 Lawrence MA
Badly injured in a fatal car accident under the influence killing a police officer

8/15/1932 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Wykoff
Pat Fraley draw Leo Numa
Al Morelli draw Count George Zarynoff
Casey Kazanjian beat Hans Schroeder
Yvon Robert beat Jack Ross

8/18/1932 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Strack
Leo Numa beat Pat Reilly

8/25/1932 Albany NY
Joe Malcewicz (sub Gus Sonnenberg) vs George Zarynoff
Nick Lutze vs Casey Kazanjian
Al Morelli vs Harry Cornsweet
Len Frisbie vs Reginald Siki

9/16/1932 Philadelphia PA
Dick Shikat beat Gus Sonnenberg
John Evko beat Steve Znoski
Martin Zykoff beat Bill Middlekauff
Len Macaluso beat Benny Ginsberg
Count George Zarynoff beat Doug Wykoff
Joe Malcewicz beat Mike Mazurki

9/29/1932 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Nick Lutze
Joe Malcewicz beat Bull Martin
Jack Sherry vs Pat O’Hara
Karol Zbyszko draw Lee Wykoff
Man Mountain Dean beat Rex Smith

9/30/1932 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Washburn
Buck Weaver beat Bull Martin
Al Mercier draw Wong Buck Cheung
Man Mountain Dean beat Sam Skorsky
Scotty Dawkins beat Eddie Elzea
Bibber McCoy beat Boris Demetroff
Al Morelli beat George Saunders
Charley Strack beat Benny Ginsberg
Nick Lutze beat Matros Kirilenko

10/5/1932 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Matros Kirilenko
Bruno Gorrasini draw Martin Zikoff
George Manich beat Gene Bruce
Pat McClary beat Alex Aberg
Sammy Stein beat Mihaly Orgovanyi DQ
Mike Mazurki beat Herbie Freeman

10/7/1932 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Nick Lutze draw Pat McGill
George Manich beat Mihaly Orgovanyi
Jim Browning draw Matros Kirilenko
Sammy Stein beat Earl McCready

10/13/1932 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Hans Bauer beat Vic Soldat DQ
Bill Demetral draw Peitro Bacini
Charles Peterson beat George Kogut

10/21/1932 Ottawa ON
Masked Marvel beat Gus Sonnenberg
Howard Cantonwine beat Ray Jeffries
Frank Speers beat Jerry Monahan
Alex Kasaboski beat Dr Ralph Wilson

10/25/1932 Portland ME
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Wilkie
Bull Martin draw Boris Demetroff

10/26/1932 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Karol Zbyszko draw Boris Demetroff
George Linnehan beat Mario Giglio
Kara Pasha beat Floyd Stewart

10/27/1932 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Jack Washburn beat Nick Gotch
Karol Zbyszko beat Leonard Frisbee
Al Morelli draw Pat Fraley

10/28/1932 Pittsfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Pat Fraley beat Karol Zbyszko
Bull Martin draw Boris Demetroff

10/31/1932 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marin Plestina
Wong Bock Cheung beat Lilo Nardi
Mike Mazurki beat Luigi Bacigalupi
Glen Munn beat George Hagen
Earl McCready vs Sandor Szabo

11/3/1932 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Matros Kirilenko
Karol Zbyszko beat Marion Mynster
Pat McGill beat Bob Richards
Jack Sherry beat Bill Middlekauff
Joe Malcewicz NC Sandor Szabo

11/4/1932 Detroit MI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karol Zbyszko
Tiny Roebuck draw Sandor Szabo
Matros Kirilenko draw Joe Malcewicz
Jack Sherry vs Nazzarino Poggi

11/9/1932 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Washburn
Joe Malcewicz beat Howard Cantonwine

11/11/1932 Ottawa ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Masked Marvel Al Getzewich
Casey Berger beat Wallace Muscovich
Frank Speers beat Koko Miljus
Mihaly Orgyvanyi beat Jerry Monahan

11/15/1932 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
Bibber McCoy beat Bill Middlekauff
Stanley Pinto beat Al Beveridge
Charley Strack draw Cowboy Jack Wagner

11/16/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Strack
Count George Zarynoff beat Wong Bock-Cheung
Paul Boesch beat John Poddubny
Joe Malcewicz draw Sandor Szabo
Mike Mazurki beat Vanka Zelezniak
Glenn Munn beat Cy Williams

11/17/1932 Brockton MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Charley Strack draw Lee Wykoff
Scott Dawkins beat Mario Giglio
Regis Siki beat Sam Skorski
Ernest Vorasini beat Jack White
Irving Morgan beat Calza Tower

11/19/1932 Salem MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Al Morelli draw Lee Wykoff
Hans Schroeder beat Carl Lemle
Jack Gagnon beat Bunk Nelson

11/21/1932 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Matros Kirilenko
Jim Browning draw Nick Lutze
Charley Strack beat Tony Galupi
Fred Meyer beat Cy Williams

11/24/1932 Boston MA
Al Morelli draw Gus Sonnenberg
Carl Lemle vs Raoul Simon
Fred Meyer draw Jack Ganson
Buck Weaver draw Charley Strack
Sandor Szabo beat Bob Wilkie
Matros Kirilenko beat Boris Demetroff
Jim Browning beat Frank Yusko
Tiny Roebuck beat John Maloney
Jack Washburn beat Vanka Zelesniak
Henri Deglane beat Nick Lutze

11/25/1932 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Raoul Simon
Jack Ganson vs Gene Bruce
Al Mercier vs Matros Kirilenko
Scotty Dawkins vs Charley Metro

11/29/1932 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto DQ
Al Beveridge beat Mario Giglio
Al Mercier draw Elmer Anderson
Hans Schroeder draw Joe Malcewicz

11/30/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sammy Stein
Charley Strack beat Leo Pinetski
Paul Boesch beat Sylvio Ramelli
Jim Browning beat Tiny Roebuck
Jack Sherry beat Luigi Bacilaiupi
Wong Bock Cheung draw Herb Freeman

12/2/1932 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Morelli
Bull Martin draw Lee Wykoff
Boris Demetroff draw Pat Fraley
Hans Schroeder beat Al Beveridge
Matros Kirilenko beat Stanley Pinto DQ
New Masked Marvel beat Jack Wagner
Charley Strack beat Al Peckham
Jim Browning beat Buck Weaver

12/7/1932 Milwaukee WI
Ed Don George beat Gus Sonnenberg
Stanislaus Zbyszko beat Hans Bauer
Masked Red Tarzan beat Bob Jackson
Vic Soldat beat George Kogut
Buckets Goldenberg draw Pete Showers

12/9/1932 Davenport IA
Stanislaus Zbyszko (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Vic Soldat
George Mack beat Bill Alexander
Bobby Burns beat Jack Grover
Karol Zbyszko draw Masked Tarzan

12/12/1932 Racine WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Mack
Karol Zbyszko beat John Fulton
Bob Fredericks draw Hans Bauer

12/13/1932 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Joe Malcewicz draw Lee Wykoff
Bibber McCoy beat Matros Kirilenko
Sam Cordovano beat Len Friable

12/16/1932 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Browning
New Masked Marvel beat Boris Demetroff
Jack Ganson beat Nick Skotos
Ben Ginsberg draw Buck Weaver
Jack Wagner draw John Spellman
Tiny Roebuck beat Frank Yusko
Matros Kirilenko beat George Saunders
Jack Washburn beat Al Peckham
Nick Lutze beat Stanley Pinto

12/20/1932 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wong Bock Cheung
Fred Meyer draw Joe Malcewicz
Jack Sherry beat Martin Zikoff
Sammy Stein beat Casey Berger
Leo Pinetzki beat Vanka Zelesniak
Paul Boesch beat Lilo Nardi

12/21/1932 Philadelphia PA
Stanley Pinto beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Charley Strack
Herb Freeman beat Paul Boesch
Sammy Stein beat Luigi Bacigalupa
Jack Sherry beat Ivan Vacturoff
Ed Don George draw Sandor Szabo

12/23/1932 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Washburn
Tiny Roebuck beat Elmer Anderson
Hans Schroeder draw Bibber McCoy
Benny Ginsberg beat Al Peckham

12/26/1932 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
John Spellman beat Elmer Anderson
Benny Ginsberg draw George Saranoff
Charles Metro draw Charley Hanson
Tiny Roebuck beat Stanley Sitkowski
Masked Marvel beat Nick Skotos
Fred Meyer draw Jack Wagner
Boris Demetroff draw Stanley Pinto
Jack Washburn beat Axel Anderson
Al Morelli DDQ Charley Strack

12/27/1932 New Haven CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Steve Znoski
Jim Browning beat Bull Martin
Ray Jeffries beat Martin Zikoff
Mike Mazurki draw Century Milstead
George Hagen beat Joe Shimkus DQ

12/28/1932 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sammy Stein
Mayes McClain beat Bill Middlekauf
Frank Speer draw Roland Kirchmeyer
Stanley Pinto beat Herb Freeman
Ray Jeffries beat Steve Znoski

12/29/1932 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Mike Mazurki
Wong Bock Cheung beat Herbie Freeman
Jack Sherry beat Bill Middlekauf
Joe Malcewicz beat Sid Westerich
Stanley Pinto beat Casey Berger

12/30/1932 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Don George
Earl McCready beat Charley Strack

Last edited on Wed Jul 22nd, 2020 09:44 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 23rd, 2020 09:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/2/1933 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Condos
Jim Browning beat Sammy Stein
Fred Meyer draw Wong Bock Cheung
Jack Sherry beat Luigi Bacigalupi
Glen Munn beat Steve Znosky
Charley Strack draw Earl McCready

1/4/1933 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
Abe Coleman beat Lou Jennings
Nick Lutze beat Century Milstead
Marin Plestina beat Luigi Bacigalupi
Fred Meyer beat George Hagen
Pat McClarey draw Steve Znosky

1/6/1933 Lewiston ME
Al Morelli (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Bob Wilkie

1/13/1933 Boston MA
Henri Deglane beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jim Browning vs Charley Leahman
Ed Don George vs Elmer Anderson
Charley Strack vs Jack Washburn
Dan Koloff draw Tiny Roebuck
John Spellman draw Charlie Hanson
Man Mountain Dean beat Frank Tusko
Masked Marvel beat George Saunders
Jack Ganson draw Buck Weaver
Louis Loewe draw Bob Wilkie
Al Morelli vs Pat McGill

1/17/1933 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg vs Stanley Pinto
Al Morelli vs Pat McGill
Hans Schroeder vs Nick Socktokas
John Spellman vs Louis Allaire

1/25/1933 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Paul Boesch
Stanley Pinto beat Sam Stein
Jack Sherry beat Mike Mazurki
Fred Meyer beat Irving Halpern
Mayes McLain beat John Poddubny
Sid Westrich draw Charley Leahman

1/27/1933 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Don George

1/31/1933 Boston MA
Ed Don George beat Leo Numa
Gus Sonnenberg draw Joe Savoldi
Count Zarynoff beat Dick Raines
Axel Anderson beat Earl Tompkins
Martin Levy beat Jack Coeta
Hank Barber vs Mike Romano
Elmer Holzeworth beat Louis Allaire
Ernie Dusek beat Ernie Getzewich
Casey Kazanjian draw Charley Strack
Earl McCready beat Eli Fisher

2/1/1933 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg draw Stanley Pinto
Pat McGill draw Jack Wagner
Steve Passas draw Boris Demetroff
Matros Kirilenko beat Vanka Zelezniak

2/2/1932 Brockton MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Charlie Hanson beat Sailor Arnold
Fred Allen beat Bill Rustik
Jack Wagner draw Boris Demetroff
Oscar Holmberg beat George Saunders

2/3/1933 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Nick Lutze
Pat Fraley beat Scotty Dawkins
Charley Strack beat Richard Stahl
Charley Hanson beat George Saunders

2/6/1933 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Earl McCready
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Dr Fred Meyer
Jim Browning beat Century Milstead
Nick Lutze beat George Hagen
Leon Pinetzki draw Luigi Bacigalupi
Sid Westrich beat Lilo Nardi
Sammy Stein beat John Poddubny
Mike Mazurki beat Henry Piers

2/7/1933 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Fraley
Bernie Ginsburg beat Pat O’Hara
Jack Wagner beat Axel Anderson
Casey Kazanjian draw Charley Hanson

2/8/1933 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Sammy Stein beat Fred Meyer
Paul Boesch beat Bill Middlekauf
Charley Strack beat Boris Demetroff
Mayes McClain beat Ray Jeffries
Charley Leahman beat Luigi Bacigalupi

2/10/1933 Trenton NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Red Devil
Jack Sherry vs Century Milstead
Paul Boesch vs George Hagen
Dr Fred Meyer vs George Manich
Sid Westrich vs Dick Stahl
Ray Jefferies vs Herb Freeman

2/13/1933 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sid Westrich
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Nick Lutze
Dick Shikat beat Mike Mazurki
Sammy Stein beat Lilo Nardi
Pat McClary beat Herb Freeman
Joe Malcewicz beat Irving Halperin
Jack Washburn beat Bill Middlekauf

2/16/1933 Lowell MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Matros Kirilenko
Hans Schroeder beat Mario Giglio
Pat O’Hara beat Odilio Marchione
Bill Robinson beat Ed Davole
Chick Nemo beat Walter Draak

2/17/1933 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Mercier
Stanley Pinto draw Leo Numa
Bibber McCoy draw Sailor Arnold
Casey Kazanjian beat Scotty Dawkins

2/20/1933 New York NY
Dr Fred Meyer draw Gus Sonnenberg
Jim Browning beat Ed Strangler Lewis won NY World Title
Sam Cordovano beat Steve Znosky
Jack Washburn beat Henry Piers
Alphonse Geicewich beat Century Milstead
Sid Westrich beat Cy Williams
Joe Malcewicz beat Pat McClary

2/21/1933 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Sammy Stein
George Manich beat Tony Felice
Joe Malcewicz beat Century Milstead
Jack Washburn beat Lee Shepsky
Mike Mazurki beat Richard Stahl

2/22/1933 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Mike Mazurki
Jim Browning beat Dr Fred Meyer
Joe Shimkus beat Paul Finsky
Steve Znosky beat Herb Freeman

2/24/1933 Holyoke MA
Nick Lutze beat Leo Numa (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Stanley Pinto beat Stanley Stickney
Matros Kirilenko draw Pat Riley
Roland Kirchmeyer draw Gus Moscowicz
Virgin Lunardini beat Red Dubuc

2/27/1933 Leominster MA
Charlie Hanson (sub Gus Sonnenberg) draw Pat McGill
Bibber McCoy draw Bull Martin
Casey Kazanjian draw Al Mercier
Masked Marvel beat Al Peckham

2/28/1933 New York NY
Paul Boesch beat Tony Felice (sub Gus Sonnenburg)
Jim Browning beat Mike Mazurski
Steve Znosky draw Herb Freeman
Fred Meyer draw Joe Malcewicz
Sammy Stein beat Bull Komar
Sam Cordovano beat Bill Middlekauf

3/21/1933 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Lehman
Ed Strangler Lewis draw Joe Malcewicz
Boris Demetroff draw Jack Wagner
Mike Mazurki draw Sammy Stein
Dr Fred Meyer beat Tony Felice

3/22/1933 Philadelphia PA
Joe Malcewicz beat Gus Sonnenberg
Charley Strack beat Charlie Leahman
Count George Zarynoff beat Boris Demetroff
Fred Meyer beat Ted Cox
Stan Sokolis beat Tony Felice
Mayes McLain beat Steve Znoski

3/24/1933 Trenton NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bull Martin DQ
Red Devil Al Geicewicz beat Mike Mazurki
Mayes McClain beat Ted Cox
Steve Znosky beat Cy Williams
Sam Cordovano beat Herbie Freeman
Jack Riley beat Jerry Monahan

3/27/1933 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karol Zbyszko
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Leon Pinetzki
Sammy Stein beat Mike Romano
Ivan Leskinovich beat Rudy Hoffman
Jack Smith beat Jack Kogut
Glenn Munn beat Jack Wray

3/29/1931 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Matros Kirilenko
John Grandovich beat Benny Ginsberg
Casey Kazanjian beat Louis Loew
Francisco Machado beat Jack Saunders

3/31/1933 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Wallace Moscovitch beat Pat Riley COR
Tiny Roebuck draw Rudy LaDitzi
George Jenkins beat Mike Miller

4/3/1933 Portland ME
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Matros Kirilenko beat Buck Weaver
John Spellman draw Roland Kirchmeyer
Leo Arpino beat Jack Ross

4/7/1933 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Man Mountain Dean
Masked Marvel beat Pat Fraley
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Charley Strack
Casey Kazanjian beat Hans Schroeder
John Grandovich beat Jose Dominguez
Jack Albright draw Leo Hyatt
Hank Barber draw Pat O’Hara
Hans Bauer draw Leo Arpino
John Spellman draw Al Kalcie

4/10/1933 Portland ME
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Jenkins
Man Mountain Dean beat Jim Doakes
Count Zarynoff draw Andy Brown
Fred Carone draw Al Mercier

4/11/1933 Brockton MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Wagner
John Freberg draw George Jenkins
Regis Siki beat Al Peckham
Wallace Muscovitch beat Carl Lemle
Jim Longacre beat Vagel Balam
Rachel Prince vs Alice Dupree

4/17/1933 Montreal QC
Joe Malcewicz beat Gus Sonnenberg
Stanley Pinto beat Hans Bauer
Leo Numa beat Axel Anderson
Pat Fraley draw Pat Riley

4/21/1933 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Stanley Pinto
Wallace Moscovitz vs Andy Brown
Scotty Dawkins vs Pat Riley
Pat Fraley vs Mickey McGuire

4/24/1933 Buffalo NY
Ed Don George beat Gus Sonnenberg
Bob Mazuca beat Jack King
Eddie Kaminski draw Sam Cordovano
Man Mountain Dean beat Karl Lemie
Len Macaluso beat Benny Ginsberg
Count Zarynoff draw Matros Kirilenko

4/25/1933 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Steve Znosky
Pat McGill beat John Spellman
Leo Numa draw Al Mercier
Al Kalcie beat Louis Allaire

4/26/1933 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karol Zbyszko
Dick Shikat beat Paul Jones
Ivan Vakturoff beat Karl Davis
Ernie Dusek draw Fred Grubmeier
Hans Steinke beat Tony Felice
Vic Christy beat Eli Fischer
Dick Raines beat Bull Komar
Joe Malcewicz beat Marin Plestina
Sam Cordovano draw George Manich
Alphonse Geicewicz beat Tiny Roebuck
Al Grant beat Joe Lithiania

4/27/1933 Toronto ON
Bibber McCoy draw Gus Sonnenberg

5/1/1933 York PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Boris Demetroff

5/2/1933 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Grandovich
Casey Kazanjian beat George Jenkins
Man Mountain Dean beat Boris Demetroff
Matros Kirilenko beat Jack Wagner

5/4/1933 Chicago IL
Joe Savoldi beat Gus Sonnenberg
Sammy Stein beat Marin Plestina
Glenn Munn beat Vic Soldat
Jack Riley beat Rudy Hoffman
Jack Smith beat George Mack
Bill Demetral beat Mike Gettson

5/5/1933 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg draw Buckets Goldenberg
Joe Savoldi beat Jack Washburn
Sammy Stein beat Vic Soldat
Steve Savage beat Bill Demetral
Frank Leskinovitch beat Jack White

5/8/1933 Lawrence MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wallace Muscovitch
Bull Martin draw Casey Kazanjian
Pat Riley draw Scotty Dawkins
George Linnehan beat Mario Giglio
Harry Lundin beat George Koller
Jack Martin draw Joe Ferona
Bobby Marshall beat Gil Cross
Richie Desharnais beat Jim DeVito

5/9/1933 Brockton MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charlie Hansen
Wallace Muscovitch beat John Grandovich
Pat Riley beat Jack Ross
Count Zarynoff draw Casey Kazanjian
Joe Kujot (Steve Budynas) draw Oscar Holmberg

5/15/1933 Wilmington DE
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karol Zbyszko
Jack Washburn beat Red Devil Al Geicewicz
Benny Ginsberg beat Jack Russell
Hans Bauer beat Stan Sokolis

5/16/1933 New York NY
Paul Boesch draw Gus Sonnenberg
Sammy Stein beat Jack McArthur
Sam Cordovano draw Mike Mazurki
Mayes McLain beat Lilo Nardi
Elmer Anderson beat Gene Bruce

5/17/1933 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Man Mountain Dean
Ed Don George beat Ed Strangler Lewis
Hank Barber draw George Jenkins
Buck Weaver beat Frank Yusko
Matros Kirilenko draw Al Baffert
Count Zarynoff draw Casey Kazanjian
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Benny Ginsberg
Jim Clinstock beat Axel Anderson
Wally Muscovich draw Leo Numa
Blue Masked Marvel beat John Spellman

5/18/1933 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Fraley
John Malmberg beat Benny Ginsberg
John Friberg beat Charley Strack
Pat McGill draw Roland Kirchmeyer

5/19/1933 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Al Baffert beat Pat Riley
Rudy LaDitzi beat George Jenkins
Leo Numa draw Roland Kirchmeyer

5/22/1933 Madison WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jimmy Demetral
George Mack beat Charlie Peterson
Victor Soldat draw Bobby Burns
Dan Brown vs Tarzan Wilson

5/23/1933 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Nick Lutze draw William Demetral
Jack Smith beat Benny Ginsberg
Jack Riley draw Pat McGill
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Sammy Stein

5/24/1933 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Strangler Lewis
Nick Lutze draw Sammy Stein
Buckets Goldenberg beat Pat McGill
Benny Ginsberg draw Karl Zbyszko
Steve Savage beat Walter Johnson

5/25/1933 Des Moines IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Bobby Burns draw Buckets Goldenberg
Steve Savage beat Benny Ginsberg
Karl Zbyszko beat Charles Peterson

5/29/1933 Cedar Rapids IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Hackenschmidt
Karl Zbyszko draw George Mack
Steve Savage beat Bobby Burns

5/31/1933 Omaha NE
Gus Sonnenberg beat Scotty Dawkins
Pat McGill beat Pat O’Hara
Adam Krieger draw Rough House Nelson
Francis Stull beat Tommy Tobin

6/1/1933 Colorado Springs CO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Thye
Joe McCarty beat Al Wildcat Coyle
Fat Neece draw Mack Springer

6/7/1933 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hal Rumberg
Jim Browning beat Ed Strangler Lewis
Sammy Stein beat Tiny Roebuck
Glenn Wade beat Pete Shoe
Vic Christy draw George Hagen

6/12/1933 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Kaplan
Walter Podolak vs Carl Lemle
George Koverly vs Bob Stone

6/13/1933 Salem OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Thye
Dutch Behnke beat Jack King
Joe Reynolds beat Harry Kent

6/14/1933 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wong Bock Cheung
George Koverly beat Carl Lemle
Walter Podolak beat Nore Jerlstrom

6/15/1933 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Richard Stahl
Henry Moore draw Hec Trudeau
Walter Podolak beat Everett Kibbons
Scotty Inkster beat Larry McKinnon

6/16/1933 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Kruse
Bob Stone vs Everett Kibbons
Walter Podolak beat George Koverly
Richard Stahl beat Abe Kaplan

6/20/1933 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Oki Shikina
Dr Pat Mullikan draw Harry Ekizian
Sammy Stein beat George Maloney
Pete Schuh draw Vic Christy

6/21/1933 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Strangler Lewis
Rudy Skarda beat Tor Johnson
Rube Wright draw Vic Christy
George Wilson draw Hal Rumberg
Sammy Stein beat Tiny Roebuck

6/23/1933 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hardy Kruskamp
Marin Plestina beat Hal Rumberg
Dean Detton beat Jules Strongbow
George Wilson draw Abe Kaplan

6/27/1933 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Kruse
Marin Plestina beat Jules Strongbow
Dick Stahl beat Pat O’Hara
Nick Velcoff draw Scotty Dawkins

6/28/1933 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sammy Stein
Myron Cox beat Chief Three Persons
Charley Santen beat Tor Johnson
George Wilson DCOR Vic Christy
George Hagen beat Tiny Roebuck

6/30/1933 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dan Koloff
Glen Wade beat Pat O’Hara
Dean Detton draw Abe Kaplan
Jules Strongbow beat Stanley Sitkowski

7/7/1933 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hardy Kruskamp
Glen Wade beat Abe Kaplan
Dick Stahl beat Jules Strongbow
Dean Detton draw Leo Narberes

7/10/1933 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dean Detton
Dan Koloff draw Jack Simpson
Bob Kruse beat Jules Strongbow
Nick Velcoff draw Marin Plestina
Ed Helwig draw Fred Thedy

7/11/1933 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marin Plestina
Marv Westenberg draw Abe Kaplan
Dick Stahl beat Nick Velcoff
Jack Ganson beat Pat O’Hara

7/12/1933 Los Angeles CA
Jim Browning beat Gus Sonnenberg
Sammy Stein beat Ed Strangler Lewis
George Hagen draw Charley Santen (Wally Dusek)
Vic Christy beat Tor Johnson
Louie Bacigalupe draw George Wilson

8/17/1933 Colorado Springs CO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tony Marconi
Jack Jackson draw George Rein
Earl Kirk beat Fat Neece

8/18/1933 Cheyenne WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Juan Humberto

8/22/1933 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Kaplan
Marin Plestina beat Nick Velcoff
Leo Narberes beat Rudy LaDitzi DQ
Ivan Managoff beat Nick Elich

8/23/1933 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Glen Wade
Richard Stahl beat Jules Strongbow
Jim Healey beat Pat O’Hara
Dean Detton draw Jack Manuel

8/28/1933 Los Angeles CA
Nick Lutze draw Gus Sonnenberg
Jim Browning beat Sammy Stein
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Marin Plestina
Vic Christy beat Pete Shoe
George Hagen draw Charley Santen (Wally Dusek)
Casey Columbo beat Gus Ellers
Fred Meyer beat Rube Wright
Ole Anderson beat Pat McClary
Pat Riley beat Louie Bacigalupi

9/1/1933 Oakland CA
Jim Browning beat Gus Sonnenberg
Hardy Kruskamp beat George Wilson
Dean Detton beat Bob Kruse
Abe Kaplan beat Charlie Santen (Wally Dusek)
Red O’Dell (Dan O'Connor) beat George Kovacevick

9/4/1933 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Dean Detton

9/5/1933 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson
Ad Santel beat Jules Strongbow
Leo Narberes beat Jack Smith
Ivan Managoff draw George Vassell

9/6/1933 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze DQ
Pete Schuh beat Pat McClary
George Hagen draw Pat Reilly
Fred Meyer draw Vic Christy
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Ole Anderson

9/11/1933 Sacramento CA
George Wilson (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Dean Detton
Dick Stahl draw Nick Velcoff
George Vassell beat Jim Healey
Abe Kaplan draw Jules Strongbow
Jim Goodwin draw Ed Hellwig

9/12/1933 San Francisco CA
Ivan Managoff beat Ad Santel (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Leo Narberes beat Jack Smith
George Vassell beat Pat O’Hara
Chuck Stringari beat Bill Thornton
George Wilson draw Scotty Dawkins

9/19/1933 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Vassell
Ivan Managoff beat Marv Westenberg
Leo Wolfe draw George Wilson
Tiny Roebuck draw Jules Strongbow
Chuck Stringari beat Jim Goodman

9/21/1933 Reno NV
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dr Peter Visser
Pat O’Hara beat Jim Goodman
Dean Detton draw Ted Cox

9/22/1933 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dean Detton
Marv Westenberg beat Sam Leathers
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Masked Marvel
Jack Ganson beat Pat O’Hara
George Hagen draw Jules Strongbow

9/26/1933 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Ivan Managoff
George Hagen beat Marv Westenberg
Ad Santel beat Sailor Jack Lewis
Dick Stahl draw Leo Narberes
Kanetaka Kitahato beat Pat O’Hara

9/28/1933 Salt Lake City UT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Thye
Bob Kruse beat Ira Dern

10/5/1933 Colorado Springs CO
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Koverly
Rudy LaDitzi beat Nick Elitch
Al Sparks beat John Freberg

10/9/1933 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Kaplan
Fred Meyer draw George Vassell
George Hagen beat George Gastovich
Tommy Thompson beat Jim Healy
Nick Velcoff beat Sam Leathers

10/10/1933 San Francisco CA
Ivan Managoff beat Gus Sonnenberg
Abe Kaplan beat Scotty Dawkins
Fred Meyer beat Jack Smith
Leo Narberes beat Red O’Dell
Kanetaka Kitahata draw Jack Manuel

10/12/1933 Stockton CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Cox

10/23/1933 Omaha NE
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Mike Markoff beat Tom Fleming
Adam Kreiger beat George Kogut
John Freberg draw Masked Marvel

10/25/1933 Sioux City IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed McCorkin

10/26/1933 Des Moines IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Mike Markoff
Pat McGill draw Bill Thornton

10/27/1933 Lincoln NE
Gus Sonnenberg beat Adam Kreiger

10/31/1933 Kansas City MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat McGill
Joe Cox beat Jack Vincent
Lee Wykoff beat Rudy LaDitzi
Vic Muhl draw Ed McCorkin
Jack Hader beat Frenchy LaRue

11/1/1933 Des Moines IA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Masked Marvel
Mike Markoff beat Bill Thornton
Rudy LaDitzi beat Sam Leather
George Koverly beat Nick Elitch

11/3/1933 Council Bluffs IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ray
Pat McGill draw Rudy LaDitzi
Mike Markoff beat Sam Leathers

11/14/1933 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Matros Kirilenko
John Casey Kazanjian beat Jim Wallis
Bibber McCoy beat Gene LeDoux
Earl McCready beat Jerry Turney

11/17/1933 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Casey Kazanjian
Leo Numa beat Mike Romano
Martin Levi beat Axel Anderson
Bibber McCoy draw Earl McCready
Elmer Holzeworth draw Buck Weaver
Jack Riley draw Sandor Szabo
Joe Malcewicz draw Charley Strack
Joe Savoldi beat Buck Weaver

11/20/1933 New York NY
Jim Browning beat Gus Sonnenberg
George Zarynoff beat Charley Strack
Ed Don George beat Tiny Roebuck
Ed Strangler Lewis draw Sandor Szabo
Joe Savoldi beat Man Mountain Dean
Rudy Dusek beat Stan Pinto
Vic Christy beat Jim Henry

11/22/1933 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Richard Stahl draw Casey Kazanjian
Yvon Robert beat Henry Lundin
Earl McCready draw Charley Strack

11/24/1933 Buffalo NY
Joe Malcewicz beat Gus Sonnenberg
Casey Kazanjian beat Jack Hurley
Charlie Hanson draw Eli Fisher
Jack Washburn beat Mayes McLain

11/28/1933 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Strack
Leo Hyatt beat Jim Wallis
Joe Malcewicz beat Leo Hyatt
Casey Kazanjian beat Pete Tringus

11/30/1933 Boston MA
Joe Savoldi draw Gus Sonnenberg
Ed Don George beat Leo Numa
Axel Anderson beat Earl Tompkins
Martin Levy beat Jack Costa
Elmer Holzeworth beat Louis Allaire
Hank Barber draw Mike Romano
Ernie Dusek beat Ernie Gestewicz
Casey Kazanjian draw Charley Strack
Earl McCready beat Eli Fisher
Count Zarynoff beat Dick Raines

12/4/1933 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Bronowicz
Jim Browning beat Sammy Stein
Ed Don George beat Jim Clinkstock
Joe Savoldi beat Marin Plestina
Ernie Dusek beat Wladek Zbyszko
Tiny Roebuck beat Jim Henry
Man Mountain Dean beat Andre Costanos
Sam Cordovano draw Bert Rubi
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Vic Christie

12/5/1933 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Vic Christy beat Mike Romano
Ernie Dusek beat Andy Meixner
Charlie Allen draw Jim Atlas

12/6/1933 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Nick Condos beat Dick Raines
Hank Barber beat Dick Stahl DQ
Yvon Robert draw Casey Kazanjian

12/8/1933 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Rudy Dusek beat Scotty MacDougall
Jim Clintstock beat Wladek Zbyszko
Vic Christy draw Charley Strack
Eli Fisher beat Kurt Gabriel

12/9/1933 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg draw Tiny Roebuck
Ed Don George beat Joe Malcewicz
Earl McCready draw Leo Numa
Leo Hyatt beat Harry Lewis

12/11/1933 Atlantic City NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy Dusek
Vic Christy beat Al Geicewicz
Benny Ginsburg draw Sid Nabors
Stanley Pinto draw Bert Rubi
Stocky Paul beat Murray Brazin

12/12/1933 Wilmington DE
Gus Sonnenberg vs Tiny Roebuck
Emil Dusek vs Sid Nabors
Jim Clinstock vs Mike Romano
George Mannish vs Bruno Gorassini

12/13/1933 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Clinstock
Joe Savoldi beat Masked Marvel
Ernie Dusek beat Scotty MacDougall
Joe Columbo beat Sid Nabors
Stanley Pinto draw Tiny Roebuck

12/14/1933 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg DCOR Ernie Dusek
Vic Christy draw Bert Rubi
Sam Cordovano beat Andy Meisner
Scotty McDougall beat Bruno Gorassini
Sid Nabors draw Benny Ginsburg

12/15/1933 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Elmer Holzeworth
Joe Savoldi vs Ed Don George
Joe Malcewicz vs Charley Strack
Earl McCready vs Dick Raines
Leo Numa vs Hal Rumberg
Casey Kazanjian vs Hank Oswald
Vic Christy vs Jack Wagner
Ernie Dusek vs Buck Weaver

12/18/1933 New York NY
Ed Strangler Lewis draw Gus Sonnenberg
Vic Christy beat Stan Pinto
Rudy Dusek draw Sam Cordovano
Ernie Dusek beat Man Mountain Dean
Ed Don George draw Jim Browning

12/19/1933 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg draw Jack Smith

12/20/1933 Cedar Rapids IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Mack
Jack Hackenschmidt beat Ole Olson

12/26/1933 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
Jack Smith beat Vic Soldat
Olaf Olsen draw Herb Schwarze
Buckets Goldenberg beat George Mack
Jimmy Demetral beat Jimmy Gacek

12/28/1933 Green Bay WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Olaf Olsen
Charles Buckets Goldenberg beat Joe Wolf

Last edited on Thu Jul 23rd, 2020 09:47 am by The Brute

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 24th, 2020 09:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/4/1934 St Paul MN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Kashey DQ
Jim McMillen beat Ed Meske
Cliff Olson beat Jack Haider
Floyd Marshall draw Bobby Hein
Frank Topez draw Bobby Burns

1/5/1934 Minneapolis MN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dr Victor Muhl
Joe Stecher draw Jim McMillen
Henry Graber draw Floyd Marshall
Cliff Olson beat Sailor Billings
Stanley Myslajek beat Doc Frederick

1/8/1934 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Washburn
Art Mayer beat John Gonda
Casey Kazanjian beat Hank Oswald
Harry Lundin beat Rex Smith
Len Macaluso draw Willie Davis

1/10/1934 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ray Steele
Cliff Olson beat Pat O'Shocker
George Zaharias draw Dick Raines
Karl Sarpolis beat Floyd Marshall

1/12/1934 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Smith COR
George Mack beat John Mason
Ole Olson beat James High
Zack Malkov beat Joe Wolf DQ
Gust Clem draw Jimmy Demetral
Buckets Goldenberg beat Jack Zeravich

1/17/1934 Des Moines IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ralph Mondt
Sam Leathers beat Jack Ray
Leo Papianos beat Danny McDonald
George Hanson beat Nick Elitch

1/18/1934 Kansas City KS
Billy Edwards vs Gus Sonnenberg
Bulldog Johnson vs Ed Strangler Lewis
Jack O'Dell vs Ralph Mondt
Bill Thornton vs Mike Markoff
Blue Terror vs Pat McGill

1/19/1934 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zaharias
Karl Sarpolis draw Matros Kirilenko
Cliff Olson beat Dick Raines
Sol Slagel beat Frank Speer

1/24/1933 San Antonio TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Sparks
Glen Wade draw Norve Jeristen
Dorve Roche beat Harry Cadell
Cowboy Luttrall beat Jack League

1/25/1934 Waco TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Norve Jeristen
Cyclone Fox draw Eddie Worth
Don McIntyre draw Jack League
Ed Helwig beat Harry Cadell

1/26/1934 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ole Olson
Buckets Goldenberg beat Art Miller
George Mack beat Angelo Lorenzo
Gust Clem beat Johnny Gacek
Rudy Hoffman beat Lou Topper
Jack Smith beat John Freberg

1/31/1934 Springfield IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lou Plummer
Jack Zarnas beat Henry Piers
Frank Speer beat Cowboy McCloud

2/2/1934 St Louis MO
Jim Londos beat Gus Sonnenberg
Joe Malcewicz beat Karl Sarpolis
Abe Coleman beat Dick Raines
Ernie Dusek beat Sol Slagel

2/5/1934 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Earl McCready
Mayes McLain beat Firpo Wilcox
Ray Steele beat Jagat Singh
Jim Londos beat Ernie Dusek
Sammy Stein beat Stan Pinto
Joe Savoldi beat George Zarynoff
Mehmet Yousoff beat Henry Piers
George Zaharias draw Hans Steinke

2/16/1934 Albany NY
Joe Malcewicz (sub Gus Sonnenberg) vs Scotty MacDougall
Count Zarynoff vs Dick Raines
Ernest Zeller vs Al Geicewicz
Emil Dusek vs Mike Romano

3/22/1934 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sid Westrich
Jim Browning beat Rudy Dusek
Joe Dusek draw Willie Davis
George Calva beat Henry Piers
Dr Len Hall beat Eli Fischer

3/23/1934 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Sam Cordovano draw Dr Len Hall
Mehmet Yousuf beat Dale Raines
Dick Shikat draw Jim McMillen
Sandor Szabo draw Abe Coleman

3/28/1934 Harrisburg PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stan Sokolis
Sid Nabors draw Wee Willie Davis
Mayes McI.ain beat Dale Raines
Bert Rubi beat Jim Henry

4/6/1934 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ray Steele
Jim McMillen beat Sam Cordovano
Mehmet Yousuf beat Mike Romano
Rudy Dusek beat Harry Fields
Dr Len Hall beat Marshall Blackstock

4/9/1934 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack McArthur
Jim Londos beat Sandor Szabo
Jim McMillen draw Joe Savoldi
Abe Coleman beat Dick Raines
Harry Fields draw Hans Steinke
Hans Kampfer beat Sid Westrich

4/13/1934 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hans Kampfer
Henri Deglane draw Jim McMillen
Joe Savoldi beat Dr Len Hall
Ernie Dusek beat Ernie Zellar
Harry Fields beat Wee Willie Davis

4/16/1934 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Henri Deglane
Vic Dropik beat Adrian Van Hooydonk
Bob Wilkie beat Walter Beachy
Len Macaluso beat Art Mayer
Earl McCready beat John Katan
Jack Washburn beat Bruno Gorrasini

4/17/1934 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Gino Garibaldi
Ernie Dusek vs Jim Henry
Ambrose Rascher beat Jack McArthur
Wee Willie Davis beat Mike Romano

4/18/1934 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bull Martin

4/23/1934 Buffalo NY
Bibber McCoy draw Gus Sonnenberg
Pat O'Hara beat Harry Lewis
Len Macaluso beat Bruno Gorrasini
Earl McCready beat Marin Plestina
Jim Londos beat Jack Washburn

4/24/1934 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Casey Colombo
Bill Hoolihan beat Ghafoor Khan
Luigi Bacigalupi beat Jim Henry DQ
Abe Coleman beat Pat Murphy DQ
Tony Colesano beat Tommy Draak DQ
Rudy Dusek beat Sandor Szabo

4/25/1934 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Earl McCready

4/26/1934 Philadelphia PA
Jim Londos beat Gus Sonnenberg
Joe Savoldi beat Abe Coleman
Harry Fields beat Luigi Bacigalupi
Len Macaluso draw Ernie Zeller
Earl McCready draw Ray Steele

4/30/1934 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Man Mountain Dean
Harry Fields draw Wee Willie Davis
Abe Coleman beat Bert Rubi
Joe Savoldi beat George Hagen
Marshall Blackstock beat Doug Wycoff
Hans Kämpfer draw Rudy Dusek
Jim Browning beat Ray Steele

5/1/1934 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Hagen
Dr Len Hall draw Luigi Bacigalupi
Bill Hoolihan draw Willie Davis
Sandor Szabo beat Sid Westrich
Casey Colombo draw Mahmout Yousoff
Abe Coleman draw Jim McMillen

5/2/1934 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dynamite Marshall Blackstock
Mike Romano beat Bert Ruby
Joe Shimkus draw Tony Colesano
Bill Houlihan beat Ghafoor Khan

5/7/1934 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wee Willie Davis
Abe Coleman beat Ted Christy DQ
Rudy Dusek beat Joe Komar
Hans Kämpfer beat Mayes McLain
Henri Deglane draw Jim McMillen
Jim Londos beat Joe Savoldi

5/8/1934 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Bartush

5/9/1934 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bull Martin

5/10/1934 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg vs Casey Columbo
Sid Nabors vs Mayes McClain
Walter Podolak vs Tony Colesano
Charley Allen vs Bobby Stewart
Doug Wykoff vs Jack McArthur

5/11/1934 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Everett Marshall
Jim McMillen beat Harry Fields
Ernie Zellers beat Ted Christy
Earl McCready draw Hans Kampfer
Len Macaluso beat Dick Raines

5/14/1934 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Billy Bartush beat Jules Strongbow
Victor Delamarre beat Jim Kendrick
Hardy Kruskamp draw Mike Romano

5/15/1934 Three Rivers QC
Gus Sonnenberg vs Harry Madison
Victor Delamarre vs Jules Strongbow
Billy Bartush vs Mike Romano
Artie Grauskampf vs Ben Teaperitk

5/21/1934 Montreal QC
Henri DeGlane draw Gus Sonnenberg
Yvon Robert beat Mike Romano
Karl Pojello beat Phil Allen
Richard Stahl beat Harry Madison

5/25/1934 Philadelphia PA
Jim Londos beat Gus Sonnenberg
Henri Deglane draw Hans Kampfer
Jim McMillen beat Ernie Zellers
Earl McCready beat Dick Raines
Len Macaluso beat Buck Weaver

6/8/1934 Philadelphia PA
Everett Marshall beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ed Don George beat Len Macaluso
Earl McCready beat Sid Westrich
Joe Malcewicz draw Sam Cordovano
Dick Shikat beat Mehmet Yousouf

6/20/1934 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
Jack Smith draw Leo Numa
Dick Daviscourt draw Pat O'Shocker
Sammy Stein beat Pete Schuh
Jack Ganson beat Bonnie Muir

6/22/1934 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Vic Christy beat Bonnie Muir
Bill Longson draw George Wilson
Mike Mazurki draw Pat Fraley
Cy Williams beat Steve Znoski

6/27/1934 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Ganson DQ
Baron Benny Ginsberg beat George Maloney
Jack Smith draw Paul Jones
Count George Zarynoff beat Pete Schuh
Pat O'Shocker draw Paul Jones

7/2/1934 Sacramento CA
Hardy Kruskamp beat Ivan Managoff (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Stanley Pinto beat Hank Oswald
Tony Felice beat Steve Znosky
Hal Rumberg draw Mike Mazurki

7/4/1934 Fresno CA
Stanley Pinto beat Bill Longson (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Pete Visser beat Ivan Managoff
Count George Zarynoff draw Hardy Kruskamp
Tony Felice draw Ed Helwig
Art Larson beat Jack Silva

7/9/1934 Medford OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Don Wagner

7/10/1934 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Rube Wright
Ad Herman vs Harry Demetral
Pete Belcastro vs Glen Stone
Bunny Martin vs Thurle Thornton

7/11/1934 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Forsgren
Ted Cox beat Jack Kogut
Howard Cantonwine draw Rube Wright
Teddy Tonkin draw Art English

7/12/1934 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Masked Marvel
Pete Belcastro beat Bunny Martin
Howard Cantonwine beat Ad Herman
Rube Wright beat Abe Kaplan

7/13/1934 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Cox
Jack Kogut beat Harry Johnson
Bob Kruse beat Ad Herman
Abe Kaplan draw Howard Cantonwine

7/14/1934 Klamath Falls UT
Gus Sonnenberg vs Sam Leathers
Ted Thye vs Harry Demetral

7/16/1934 Sacramento CA
Hardy Kruskamp beat Gus Sonnenberg
Stanley Pinto beat John Freberg
Count George Zarynoff draw Pat Fraley
Joe Columbo beat Jerry Monahan

7/17/1934 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Count George Zarynoff
Jack Ganson vs Steve Znosky
Hal Rumberg vs John Freberg
Stanley Pinto vs Hank Oswald
Tony Felice vs Al Baffert

7/18/1934 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sammy Stein
Benny Ginsberg draw Bonnie Muir
Jack Ganson beat Jack Smith
Man Mountain Dean beat Pete Schuh
George Zaharias beat Dick Daviscourt

7/19/1934 Portland OR
Bob Kruse beat Abe Kaplan (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Jack Kogut beat Pete Belcastro
Al Karasick draw Adolph Herman
Cliff Thiede beat Harry Johnson

7/20/1934 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Mike Mazurki
Hardy Kruskamp beat Steve Znosky
Stanley Pinto beat Ole Anderson
Pat Fraley draw Tony Felice
Cy Williams beat Dick Perrin
Count George Zarynoff draw Al Baffert
George Wilson beat Ed Helwig
John Freberg draw Al Perreria
Casey Columbo draw Leo Narberes
Hal Rumberg beat Jules Strongbow DQ
Ad Santel vs Jack Ganson
Bill Longson vs Hank Oswald

7/24/1934 San Francisco CA
Count George Zarynoff beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ
Mike Mazurki beat Steve Znosky
Hal Rumberg beat Cy Williams
Stanley Pinto beat Hank Oswald
Mike Kilinko draw Al Baffert

8/25/1934 Sydney AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wong Bock Cheung

8/28/1934 Newcastle AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Clark

9/1/1934 Sydney AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Oki Shikina

9/5/1934 Brisbane AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Clark

9/8/1934 Sydney AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Mamas

9/11/1934 Newcastle AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Clark

9/12/1934 Brisbane AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wong Bock Cheung

9/17/1934 Auckland NZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dean Detton

9/19/1934 Wellington NZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dr Fred Meyer

9/20/1934 Christchurch NZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Mamas

9/22/1934 Dunedin NZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ali Bey

9/24/1934 Auckland NZ
Gus Sonnenberg vs Harry Mamas

9/27/1934 Hamilton NZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ali Bey DQ

9/28/1934 Hastings NZ
Gus Sonnenberg NC Walter Browning

9/29/1934 New Plymouth NZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Walter Browning DQ

10/1/1934 Wellington NZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dean Detton

10/3/1934 Wanganni NZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Walter Browning

10/13/1934 Sydney AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tony Felice
Ali Bey beat Oki Shikana

10/22/1934 Melbourne AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wong Bock Cheung

10/29/1934 Melbourne AUS
Jack Clark beat Gus Sonnenberg

11/3/1934 Sydney AUS
Dr Fred Meyer beat Gus Sonnenberg
Harban Singh beat Tom Lurich DQ

11/13/1934 Newcastle AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dean Detton

11/17/1934 Sydney AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ali Bey

11/22/1934 Sydney AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dr Fred Meyer

11/27/1934 Newcastle AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wong Bock Cheung

12/4/1934 Newcastle AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Clark

12/6/1934 Sydney AUS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ali Bey

12/11/1934 Newcastle AUS
Gus Sonnenberg draw Harry Mamas

12/13/1934 Sydney AUS
Tom Lurich beat Gus Sonnenberg COR

12/27/1934 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg vs Tony Felice
Jack Manuel vs Dr Freddie Meyer
Jerry Markus vs Reed Detton
Jim Meeker vs Harry Johnson
Rubberman Higami vs Einard Lindberg

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jul 25th, 2020 09:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/4/1935 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tony Felice
Rubberman Higami beat Einard Lindberg
Fred Meyer beat Jacques Manuel
Jerry Marcus beat Reed Detton
Jim Meeker beat Harry Johnson DQ

1/12/1935 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dr Fred Meyer
Shunichi Shikuma beat Tony Felice
Einard Lindberg beat Jack Manuel
Professor Higami vs Harry Johnson
Joe Kirk beat Jim Meeker
Jerry Marcus draw Lou Mueller

1/15/1935 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Shunichi Shikuma
Tet Higami beat Tony Felice
Jim Meeker beat Harry Johnson
Joe Kirk draw Jerry Marcus

1/19/1935 Lihue Kauai HI Gus Sonnenberg vs Jack Manuel
Shinichi Shikuma vs Tony Felice

1/22/1935 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rubberman Higami
Jacques Manuel beat Harry Johnson
Lou Mueller beat Jim Meeker
Shunichi Shikuma beat Tony Felice

1/29/1935 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg draw Oki Shikina
Jerry Marcus draw Lou Mueller
Joe Kirk draw Sailor Gilberson
Young Daruma beat Jim Meeker

2/11/1935 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hardy Kruskamp
Al Caroni draw Jack Manuel
Fred Meyer beat Doug Wykoff
George Zarynoff beat Hans Schroeder

2/12/1935 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dean Detton
Joe Kojut (Steve Budynas) draw Tom Felice
Stanley Pinto beat Jerry Monahan
Pat Fraley beat Fred Meyer
Casey Kazanjian draw Hardy Kruskamp

2/13/1935 Reno NV
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Cox
Doug Wykoff draw Joe Kojut
George Zarynoff beat Cy Williams

2/15/1935 Oakland CA
Stanley Pinto beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jack Manuel beat Leo Narberes
Hardy Kruskamp beat Hans Schroeder
Joe Malcewicz beat Doug Wykoff
Fred Meyer beat Cy Williams

2/18/1935 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hardy Kruskamp
Fred Meyer draw Joe Kojut (Steve Budynas)
Casey Kazanjian beat Tommy Thompson
George Zarynoff draw Joe Malcewicz

2/19/1935 San Francisco CA
Joe Malcewicz beat Gus Sonnenberg
Johnny Weber beat Tommy Thompson
George Zarynoff beat Fred Carone
Casey Kazanjian beat Doug Wykoff
Dean Detton draw Fred Meyer

2/20/1935 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Speer
Vincent Lopez beat Sammy Stein
Howard Cantonwine beat Rudy Skarda
Paul Boesch draw Pete Mehringer
Ole Anderson beat Frenchy Lacore

2/22/1935 Oakland CA
Stanley Pinto beat Gus Sonnenberg
George Zarynoff draw Pat Fraley
Dean Detton beat Hans Schroeder
Fred Meyer draw Doug Wykoff
Hardy Kruskamp draw Joe Malcewicz

2/25/1935 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zarynoff
Casey Kazanjian beat Joe Kojut (Steve Budynas)
Fred Meyer beat Al Caroni
Joe Malcewicz beat Tony Felice

2/27/1935 Los Angeles CA
Chief Little Wolf beat Gus Sonnenberg
Joe Savoldi beat Frank Speer
Wee Willie Davis draw Ed Strangler Lewis
Vincent Lopez beat Joe Varga
Hans Kampfer beat Howard Cantonwine
Paul Boesch draw Hans Steinke
Juan Humberto beat Rudy Skarda

2/28/1935 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Glenn Wade
Luigi Bacigalupi draw Jagat Singh
Ted Christy beat Tony Catalano
Norm McLeod draw Gus DeCook
Larry McKinnon beat Jim McKenzie

3/1/1935 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Cox
Ted Christy beat Hans Schultz
Glen Wade beat Tony Catalino
Earl McCready beat Luigi Bacigalupi

3/6/1935 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jules Strongbow
Ted Cox beat Jack Washburn
Glen Wade draw Jack Forsgren
Jim Healy draw Joe Hubka

3/7/1935 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Earl McCready
Ted Christy draw Glenn Wade
Luigi Bacigalupi beat Jack Washburn DQ
Pat McCardle draw Eddie Hagen
Ernie Bickerton beat Adolph Mittlestadt

3/8/1935 Seattle WA
Jagat Singh beat Gus Sonnenberg
Glen Wade draw Jim Healy
Jack Forsgren beat Luigi Bacigalupi
Jules Strongbow beat Mike Strelich

3/11/1935 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Joe Malcewicz
Fred Meyer beat Ahmed Youseff
Milo Steinborn beat Hans Schroeder
Man Mountain Dean beat Cy Williams

3/12/1935 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hardy Kruskamp
Pat Fraley beat Cy Williams DQ
Milo Steinborn beat Bulldog Johnson
Dean Detton beat Joe Kojut
Man Mountain Dean beat Wee Willie Davis & Hans Schroeder

3/14/1935 Vancouver BC
Earl McCready beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ted Christy beat Casey Columbo
Jim Healey draw Cliff Olson
Les Bishop beat Barney Abel
Ray Atley draw Gordon Webb

3/15/1935 Oakland CA
Fred Meyer draw Gus Sonnenberg
Ivan Kameroff beat Bill Beth
Wee Willie Davis beat Joe Kojut (Steve Budynas)
Milo Steinborn beat Pat Fraley
Man Mountain Dean beat Stanley Pinto

3/18/1935 Sacramento CA
Joe Malcewicz beat Gus Sonnenberg
Wee Willie Davis beat Cy Williams
Milo Steinborn beat Jerry Monahan
Howard Cantonwine beat Hardy Kruskamp

3/19/1935 San Francisco CA
Man Mountain Dean beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ivan Kameroff beat Doug Wykoff
Milo Steinborn beat Benny Ginsberg
Dean Detton draw Fred Meyer
Wee Willie Davis beat Joe Kojut (Steve Budynas)

3/20/1935 Los Angeles CA
Chief Little Wolf beat Gus Sonnenberg
Man Mountain Dean beat Bobby Stewart
Vincent Lopez draw Joe Savoldi
Nick Lutze beat Frank Speer
Hans Kampfer draw Matros Kirilenko
Paul Boesch beat Mike Mazurki
Juan Humberto beat Sid Westrich

3/25/1935 Chicago Il
Gus Sonnenberg draw Joe Vargas
Danno O'Mahoney beat Gino Garibaldi
Jim McMillen beat Casey Berger

3/26/1935 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ray Steele DQ
Danno O'Mahoney beat Rudy Dusek
Bronko Nagurski draw Orville Brown
Dick Raines beat George Tragos
Casey Berger beat Pat Murphy

3/27/1935 Evansville IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Masked Marvel Tommy Marvin
Jack Warner draw Jim Coffield

3/28/1935 Chattanooga TN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dick Raines
George Mansur beat Abe Rothberg
Chief Chewacki draw Karl Davis

3/29/1935 Knoxville TN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Davis
Joe Cox beat Chief Chewacki
Otto Kuss beat George Mansur

4/1/1935 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zaharias
Danno O'Mahoney beat Dick Shikat DQ
Joe Dusek beat Stanley Sokolis
Jack Donovan beat Ivan Vernyhora
Al Bisignano draw Ernie Dusek
Fred Grubmeier beat Blue Sun Jennings

4/2/1935 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Dusek
John Spellman draw Ernie Dusek

4/3/1935 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Farmer George McLeod
Don Petroff beat Farmer Raymond
Leo Lefebvre beat Eddie Elzear
Count Casimir Polowski beat Jim Wallis
Joe Dusek beat George Saunders
Scotty McDougal beat Al Peckham
Charley Strack beat Dick Stahl

4/5/1935 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Andy Rascher
Danno O'Mahoney beat Al Bisignano
George Zaharias beat Joe Dusek
Sandor Szabo beat Pat McKay (Whitey Hewitt)
Charley Strack beat Fred Grubmeier

4/9/1935 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Dusek

4/10/1935 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Strack COR
Scotty McDougal beat Frank Sexton
Don Petroff beat Fred Doyle
Fred Moran draw George Linnehan
Jim Wallis draw Bob Legs Langevin
Leo Lefebvre beat John Schaeffer
Billy Bartush draw Henry Piers

4/16/1935 Reading PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Bronowicz

4/17/1935 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy Dusek DQ
Abe Yourist draw Frank Sexton
Leo Hyatt beat Jim Kendrick
Bull Martin beat Dennis Driscoll
Billy Bartush beat Al Peckham
Henry Piers beat Jim Wallis
Scotty McDougal beat Leo Lefebvre

4/18/1935 Quincy MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Farmer George McLeod
Frank Sexton beat Richard Stahl
Scotty McDougal draw Bill Longson
Mickey Roche beat Paddy Mack
Tommy Rae beat Scotty Dawkins

4/24/1935 Holyoke MA
Bill Longson vs Henri Deglane (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Billy Bartush vs Leo Lefebvre
Steve Znoski vs Jim Wallis
Bull Martin vs Dan Petroff

4/25/1935 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Dusek
Paul Boesch draw Fred Grubmeier
Rube Wright beat George Hagen
Tom Alley beat Boris Demetroff

5/2/1935 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Mercier

5/7/1935 Hartford CT
Bill Longson beat Gus Sonnenberg

5/8/1935 Boston MA
Count Casimir Polowski beat Rudy Dusek (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Frank Sexton draw George Red Ryan
Henry Piers beat Leo Lefebvre
Bill Middlekauff beat Abe Yourist
Farmer George McLeod beat Leo Hyatt
Emil Dusek beat George Saunders
Charley Strack draw Leo Numa

5/10/1935 Richmond VA
Tom Alley (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat John Katan DQ
Mayes McLain beat Dick Daviscourt
Floyd Marshall draw Fred Grubmeier
Andy Rascher beat Charles Allen

5/14/1935 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bill Longson

5/15/1935 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy Dusek
Charley Strack beat Frank Sexton COR
Eddie Graber draw George Red Ryan
Bill Longson draw Tommy Rae
Billy Bartush beat Jack Ross
Henry Piers beat John Schaeffer
Bull Martin beat Dutch Leonard

5/24/1935 Boston MA
Danno O'Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
George Zaharias beat Frank Sexton
Henri Deglane beat Gino Garibaldi
Charley Strack draw Len Macaluso
Bill Longson draw John Spellman
Dick Daviscourt draw Henry Piers
Scotty MacDougall draw Karl Pojello
Billy Bartush draw Leo Numa

5/27/1935 Montreal QC
Henri Deglane beat Gus Sonnenberg
Leo Numa draw Karl Pojello
Henry Piers draw Billy Bartush
Scotty McDougall beat Art LeGrand

5/28/1935 New Haven CT
Gino Garibaldi beat Eli Fisher (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Gino Garibaldi beat Frank Bronowicz

7/18/1935 Washington DC
Joe Savoldi beat Gus Sonnenberg
Mike Mazurki beat Tor Johnson
Jack Donovan draw Ed Meske
Rube Wright beat Bill Middlekauff

7/19/1935 Richmond VA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Chief Joe Little Beaver
Jack Donovan vs Bill Middlekauff
Rube Wright vs Tor Johnson
Ed Meske vs Scotty Dawkins

7/23/1935 Albany NY
Jim Browning beat Gus Sonnenberg

7/30/1935 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Boris Demetroff
Danno O'Mahoney beat Ed Don George COR won AWA World Heavyweight title
Frank Sexton draw Leo Numa
Jim Browning beat Chief Little Moose
John Spellman beat Jack Ross
Farmer George McLeod beat Jim Wallis
Andy Brown beat Danny Winters
Count George Zarynoff draw Karl Pojello
Gino Garibaldi beat George Saunders
Bibber McCoy draw Billy Bartush
Dick Daviscourt draw Henry Piers

7/31/1935 Baltimore MD
Gus Sonnenberg beat Cliff Olson
Henry Graber beat Bull Martin
Dr Len Hall beat Harry Finkelstein
Mike Mazurki beat Fred Grubmeier

8/2/1935 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Alphonse Bisignano
Cliff Olsen beat Walter Underhill
Fred Grubmeier beat Henry Graber
Hank Barber beat Gene LeDoux
Eli Fischer beat George Linnehan
Gabriel D’Annunzio beat Joe Campbell

8/6/1935 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Meske
Danno O'Mahoney beat Joe Savoldi DQ
Abe Coleman draw Jack Donovan
Mike Mazurki beat Rube Wright

8/8/1935 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Mercier
Danno O'Mahoney beat Jim Browning
Howard Cantonwine beat Ernie Zeller
Mayes McClain draw Fred Meyer

8/20/1935 Pottsville PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Meske

8/29/1935 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Coleman

9/2/1935 Charlotte NC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Cowboy Luttrall DQ
Johnny Plummer beat Sid Westrich
Abe Goldberg beat Jim Henry

9/4/1935 Greensboro NC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Herbie Freeman
Jim Heslin draw George Wilcheski
Abe Goldberg beat Father Lumpkin

9/5/1935 Columbia SC
Jim Henry beat Cowboy Luttrall (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Herbie Freeman beat Jack Ross

9/6/1935 Asheville NC
Gus Sonnenberg vs Eli Fischer

9/13/1935 Philadelphia PA
Danno O'Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg COR
Chief Little Wolf beat Dick Raines
Hank Barber beat Gino Garibaldi
Dean Detton beat Cliff Olson
Abe Kashey beat Ed Meske

9/18/1935 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ernie Dusek
Kiman Kudo beat Wee Willie Davis
Al Bisignano beat Bill Beth
Sandor Szabo beat Ivan Managoff
Paul Boesch beat Babe Zaharias
Jack Washburn beat Bill Hoolihan
Harry Kent beat Tony Felice

9/19/1935 Long Beach CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sandor Szabo
Paul Boesch beat Tony Felice
Ivan Managoff beat Harry Jacobs
Al Bisagnano beat Milo Steinborn

9/23/1935 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Cy Williams DQ
Bob Kruse draw John Freberg
Len Macaluso beat Blue Sun Jennings
Joe Malcewicz beat Ted Cox

9/24/1935 San Francisco CA
Sandor Szabo beat Gus Sonnenberg
Johnny Weber draw Mike Bouskas
John Freberg beat Everett Kibbons
Bob Kruse beat Bill Longson
Len Macaluso beat Cy Williams
Hugo de Collelmo beat Wee Willie Davis

9/25/1935 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Man Mountain Dean COR
Al Bisignano draw Sandor Szabo
Matros Kirilenko draw Wee Willie Davis
Milo Steinborn beat Harry Jacobs
Harry Kent beat Rebel Bob Russell
Nick Lutze beat Tony Felice

9/26/1935 Long Beach CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Bisagnano
Harry Ekizian draw Walter Leck
Harry Kent beat Tony Felice DQ
Harry Jacobs beat Fred Carone
Man Mountain Dean beat Ivan Managoff

9/27/1935 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Everett Kibbons beat Jack Smith
Rebel Bob Russell NC Ted Cox
Len Macaluso beat Cy Williams
Al Pereira beat Joe Malcewicz

9/30/1935 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Cy Williams
Ed Helwig draw Stanley Pinto
Len Macaluso beat Leo Papiano
Wee Willie Davis beat Everett Kibbons
Joe Malcewicz beat Ted Cox

10/1/1935 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sandor Szabo
Mike Bouskas beat Harry Johnson
Bob Kruse beat Everett Kibbons
Joe Malcewicz beat Jack Smith
Stanley Pinto beat Rebel Bob Russell
Len Macaluso beat John Freberg

10/2/1935 Los Angeles CA
Vincent Lopez beat Gus Sonnenberg
Sandor Szabo beat Joe Malcewicz
Al Bisignano beat Pat Fraley
Harry Kent beat Jack Washburn
Casey Kazanjian beat Fred Carone
Milo Steinborn beat George Maloney

10/4/1935 Oakland CA
Al Pereira beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ
Everett Kibbons beat Jerry Monahan DQ
Len Macaluso beat Stanley Pinto
Ted Cox beat Rebel Bob Russell
Bob Kruse draw Wee Willie Davis

10/7/1935 Sacramento CA
Len Macaluso (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Joe Malcewicz
Stanley Pinto beat Leo Papiano
Ted Cox draw Wee Willie Davis
Bob Kruse beat Rebel Bob Russell

10/8/1935 San Francisco CA
Wee Willie Davis (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Len Macaluso
Count Hugo de Collelmo beat John Freberg
King Kong Cox beat Joe Malcewicz
Stanley Pinto beat Bob Kruse
Mike Bouskos beat Leo Brimes

10/11/1935 Philadelphia PA
Sergei Kalmikoff beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jim McMillen beat Joe Savoldi
Hank Barber beat Dick Raines
Kimon Kudo beat Dr Fred Meyer
Dean Detton beat Abe Kashey

10/15/1935 Providence RI
Danno O'Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ed Meske draw Floyd Marshall
Red O’Dell (Dan O'Connor) beat George Red Ryan
Count George Zarynoff beat Boris Demetroff

10/16/1935 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Leo Hyatt
Henry Piers vs Red O’Dell (Dan O'Connor)
Tommy Rae vs Bill Doyle

10/22/1935 Indianapolis IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Smith
Jack Kennedy beat Floyd Marshall
Bob Blair beat Lee Myers

10/24/1935 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Chief Little Wolf
Jim Browning draw Ernie Dusek
Man Mountain Dean beat Orville Brown
Emil Dusek beat Karl Davis
George Calza beat Frank Speer

10/25/1935 Detroit MI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Olaf Olson
Orville Brown beat Pete Mehringer
Chief Little Wolf beat Jack Thomas
Jim McMillen beat Tom Jenkins
Jack Smith beat Don Koch

10/29/1935 Evansville IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Chief Little Wolf
Jack Kennedy beat Bob Wagner

10/30/1935 Cleveland OH
Gus Sonnenberg vs Pat McKay
Hans Kampfer vs Joe Savoldi
Ernie Dusek vs Frank Bronowicz
Sergei Kalmikoff vs Olaf Olson

10/31/1935 Pittsburgh PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Vic Christy
Jim McMillen draw Joe Savoldi
Sergei Kalmikoff beat Pat McKay
Hans Kampfer beat Dr Fred Meyer
Dr Louis Pessolano draw Frank Bronowicz

11/4/1935 Kansas City MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Speer
Danno O'Mahoney beat Ray Steele
Emil Dusek beat Jules Strongbow
Jim Browning draw Ernie Dusek
Man Mountain Dean (Frank Leavitt) beat Bobby Stewart

11/5/1935 Evansville IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ellis Bashara
Orville Brown draw Jack Kennedy
Sam Carter beat Bob Blair

11/7/1935 St Louis MO
Danno O'Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
Man Mountain Dean (Frank Leavitt) beat Ed Strangler Lewis
Ernie Dusek beat Karl Sarpolis
Ray Steele beat Emil Dusek
Joe Dusek beat Ellis Bashara

11/8/1935 Detroit MI
Ray Steele beat Jules Strongbow (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Danno O’Mahoney beat Orville Brown
Man Mountain Dean (Frank Leavitt) beat Tom Jenkins
Bibber McCoy draw Olaf Olson
Andy Rascher beat Jack Zeravich

11/11/1935 Chicago IL
Chief Little Wolf beat Gus Sonnenberg

11/12/1935 Milwaukee WI
Jim McMillen (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Bill Beth
Danno O'Mahoney beat Bibber McCoy
Man Mountain Dean (Frank Leavitt) beat Pat Murphy
Ray Steele draw Hans Steinke
Olaf Olson draw Andy Rascher

11/18/1935 Kansas City MO
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Gus Sonnenberg
Lou Thesz vs Jules Strongbow
Karl Sarpolis beat Tiny Roebuck
Chief Chewacki beat Carl Hanson
Jack Kennedy vs Ellis Bashara

11/19/1935 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jules Strongbow
Ray Steele beat King Levinsky
Man Mountain Dean beat Dick Daviscourt
Ernie Dusek beat Tiny Roebuck
Joe Dusek beat Carl Hansen

11/21/1935 Pittsburgh PA
Danno O’Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jake Peterson draw Jim Wallace
Fred Meyer beat Walter Podolak
Man Mountain Dean (Frank Leavitt) beat Jack Hendricks
Joe Savoldi draw Ray Steele

11/22/1935 North Bergen NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stan Sokolis
Jack Donovan beat Tommy Draak
Abe Kashey beat Doug Wyckoff
Tony Colesano beat Ernie Stephens
George Koverly beat George Wilcheski

11/26/1935 Philadelphia PA
Hank Barber beat Gus Sonnenberg
Sergei Kalmikoff beat Vic Christy
Steve Savage beat Pat McKay
Bill Sledge beat George Koverly
The Masked Marvel beat Doug Wyckoff
Dick Raines beat Don Nolan
Hans Steinke beat Jake Patterson

11/28/1935 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Mercier
Ed Don George draw Ray Steele
Jim Browning beat Charley Strack
Hank Barber beat Abe Kashey COR
Mike Mazurki beat Dr Fred Meyer

12/2/1935 Kansas City MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Davis
Man Mountain Dean beat Jules Strongbow
Hank Metheny beat Rudy Stromberg
Jack Kennedy draw Billy Burns
Jimmy Coffield beat Dutch Wymer

12/3/1935 Indianapolis IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Cliff Olson
Man Mountain Dean beat Ben Morgan
Karl Davis beat Jack Herman

12/5/1935 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiny Roebuck
Man Mountain Dean beat Ernie Dusek
Paul Jones draw Joe Dusek
Ernie Zeller beat Jules Strongbow
Emil Dusek beat Hank Metheny

12/9/1935 Chicago IL
Jim McMillen (sub Gus Sonnenberg) draw George Zaharias
Man Mountain Dean beat Hans Steinke
Jack Smith beat Fred Grubmier
Peter Mehringer draw Ray Richards
Andy Rascher beat Bill Beth

12/11/1935 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ollie Olson
Hans Steinke draw Jim McMillen
Man Mountain Dean beat Bill Beth
Howard Blazer beat Pat Murphy
Fred Grubmeier beat Ray Richards

12/13/1935 Detroit MI
Gus Sonnenberg draw Jim McMillen
George Zaharias beat Jules Strongbow
Ray Richards draw Jack Smith
Andy Rascher beat Tom Jenkins
Bobby Bruns beat Jack Thomas

12/16/1935 Tampa FL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Babe Caddock

12/17/1935 Bradenton FL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Dick Lever
Jim Wright vs Jack O'Brien
Al Tafrof vs Babe Caddock

12/18/1935 Miami FL
Danno O'Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
Doug Wyckoff beat Lee Meyers
Bruce Noland draw George Manich
Jack O'Brien beat Al Tafrof

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jul 26th, 2020 09:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/2/1936 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ralph Garibaldi
Rusty Westcott beat Sid Westrich
Hank Barber beat Jim Wallis
Sergei Kalmikoff beat Jake Patterson
Jack Donovan beat Gabriel D’Annunzio
Pete Peterson draw John Swenski

1/3/1936 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Savoldi DQ
Hank Barber beat Floyd Marshall
Vic Christie beat Jake Patterson
Dean Detton beat Walter Podolak
Juan Oliquavel beat Sid Westrich
Eddie King beat Joe Nawrocki

1/6/1936 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Mike Mazurki
John Van Hoydock beat Vic Dropik
Andy Elmo beat Bruno Luczak
George Linnehan beat Joe Narocki
Len Hall draw Sam Cordovano

1/7/1936 Indianapolis IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dorv Roche
Leo Numa beat Hank Metheny
Andy Rascher draw Ernie Zeller
Pete Schuh beat Carl Van Horn

1/8/1936 Terre Haute IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tommy Marvin
Ernie Zeller beat Hank Metheny
Dorv Roche beat Karl van Horn

1/9/1936 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ernie Zeller
Ed Stranger Lewis beat Leo Numa
Ed Stranger Lewis beat George Zaharias
Ray Steele beat Cy Williams
Pat Fraley beat Ambrose Rascher
George Tragos vs Otto Brexler

1/13/1936 Dallas TX
Billy Edwards beat Gus Sonnenberg
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dick Stahl
Jimmy Lott beat Fred Marassi
Frenchy LaRue draw Jack Rough House Nelson
Count von Bromberg beat Pat Swanson

1/15/1936 San Antonio TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Juan Humberto DQ
Darna Ostapovich (Barney Chest Bernard) beat Pat Reilly
George Red Ryan beat Ellis Bashara

1/16/1936 Fort Worth TX
Gus Sonnenberg vs Frenchy LaRue
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bobby Stewart
Billy Edwards vs Jack Roughhouse Nelson
Jimmy Lott vs Nick Elitch

1/17/1936 Houston TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Darna Ostapovich (Barney Chest Bernard)
Marvin Westenberg draw Juan Humberto
Orville Brown draw Dan O’Connor
Ellis Bashara beat George Red Ryan
Sol Slagel beat Whitey Hewitt DQ

1/20/1936 Dallas TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Edwards
Jimmy Lott beat Count von Bromberg
Nick Elitch beat Eddie Newman
Lee Meyers draw George Lagosky

1/21/1936 Beaumont TX
Dan O’Connor beat Karl Sarpolis (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Johnny Plummer beat Axel Anderson DQ
Henry Thurston beat Cowboy Hanna

1/24/1936 Houston TX
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Gus Sonnenberg
Johnny Plummer beat Primo Miller
Whitey Hewitt beat Axel Anderson
Frank Brown beat Juan Humberto DQ
Ellis Bashara beat Sol Slagel
Dan O'Connor beat Darna Ostapovich (Barney Chest Bernard)

1/27/1936 Dallas TX
Danno O'Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
Dick Stahl beat Bobby Stewart
John Poddubny beat Jack O’Brien
Billy Edwards beat Billy Burns

1/28/1936 Beaumont TX
Dan O’Connor beat Gus Sonnenberg
Johnny Plummer beat Jack Warren
Henry Thurston beat Young Strangler Lewis

1/30/1936 Fort Worth TX
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bobby Stewart
Billy Edwards vs Frenchy LaRue
Jimmy Lott vs Joe Kopecky
Pat Swanson vs George Ligosky

1/31/1936 Houston TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ellis Bashara
Dan O’Connor draw Sol Slagel
Whitey Hewitt beat George Mansor
Dr Karl Sarpolis beat Darna Ostopovich (Barney Chest Bernard)
George Red Ryan beat Bob Wagner
Cy Williams beat Pat Reilly

2/3/1936 Dallas TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Juan Humberto
Bob Stewart beat Frenchy LaRue
Count von Brumberg beat Billy Venable
George Ligosky beat Jimmy Lott COR

2/10/1936 Memphis TN
Danno O’Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg

2/12/1936 Cleveland OH
Gus Sonnenberg vs Ernie Dusek
Joe Savoldi vs Jim McMillan

3/1/1936 Montreal QC
Dazzler Clark beat Gus Sonnenberg

3/2/1936 New York NY
Abe Coleman draw Gus Sonnenberg
Dick Shikat beat Danno O'Mahoney lost NWA World Heavyweight Championship
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Charley Strack
Sandor Vary beat Scott McDougal
Sergei Kalmikoff beat Tex Morgan
Ernie Dusek beat Ed Meske
Dean Detton beat Rudy Westcoatt

3/3/1936 Albany NY
Danno O’Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
Mike Mazurki beat Fred Grubmeier
Charley Allen draw Jack Hader
John Katan beat Jim Coffield

3/5/1936 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rusty Westcoatt
Danno O'Mahoney beat Joe Cox
Jim Coffield beat Joe Campbell
Scotty McDougall draw Vic Christy

3/10/1936 Evansville IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Len Macaluso
Leo Numa beat Bob Wagner
Dorv Roche beat Jack Warner

3/17/1936 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg draw Dorv Roche
Daniel Boone Savage beat George Zaharias
Ray Steele beat Babe Caddock
Orville Brown beat Leo Numa
Warren Bockwinkel beat Babe Zaharias

3/19/1936 Chattanooga TN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Numa
Pat O'Shocker beat Dorv Roche
Babe Zaharias beat Marshall Blackstock DQ

3/20/1936 Knoxville TN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat O'Shocker
Count George Zarynoff draw Leo Numa
Dorv Roche beat Otto Kuss

3/23/1936 Chicago IL
Danno O’Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
George Zaharias draw Joe Savoldi
Ed Don George beat Ole Olson
Farmer Whiskers Tobin beat Pat Murphy
Bobby Bruns draw Andy Rascher

3/24/1936 Indianapolis IN
Joe Savoldi draw Gus Sonnenberg
Ray Steele beat Frank Speer
Black Secret Pat Fraley beat Jim Morris

3/25/1936 Nashville TN
Orville Brown beat Gus Sonnenberg
Pete Schuh beat Harry Newman
Count Zarynoff beat Babe Zaharias

3/26/1936 Chattanooga TN
Leo Numa beat Gus Sonnenberg
Dorv Roche vs Pete Schuh
Orville Brown draw Pat O'Shocker

3/27/1936 Knoxville TN
George Zaharias beat Gus Sonnenberg
George Zarynoff beat Pete Schuh DQ
Dorv Roche beat Pat O'Shocker

3/31/1936 Chicago IL
Pat Murphy vs Gus Sonnenberg
Don Koch vs Farmer Jack Tobin
Bobby Bruns vs Andy Rascher
Ole Olson vs Ray Richards
Phil Gruber vs Thor Stockholm

4/1/1936 Cleveland OH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sergei Kalmikoff
Bobby Bruns DCOR Ray Richards
Dean Detton beat Mike Romano
Rudy Dusek beat Olaf Olson
George Zaharias beat Ernie Dusek

4/6/1936 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zaharias COR
Jules Strongbow beat Jack Zeravitch
Howard Blazer draw Bobby Bruns
Buckets Goldenberg beat Jack Ross
Jim McMillen beat Pat Murphy

4/7/1936 Minneapolis MN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Kashey
Lou Plummer beat Ivan Vakturoff
Billy Hansen draw Earl Wampler
Abe Rothberg beat Pete Peterson

4/9/1936 Cedar Rapids IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lou Plummer
Lou Thesz draw Ray Richards
Ivan Vakturoff beat Mike Nazarian

4/16/1936 Chicago IL
Abe Coleman draw Gus Sonnenberg
Jim McMillen beat Orville Brown
Ray Steele beat Pat Murphy
Bobby Bruns draw Ernie Zeller
Howard Blazer beat Don Koch

4/17/1936 Detroit MI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Orville Brown
Jim McMillen beat Abe Coleman
Bobby Bruns draw Ray Steele
Ernie Zeller beat Pat Murphy
Andy Rasher beat Buckets Goldenberg

4/20/1936 Minneapolis MN
Gus Sonnenberg draw Alford Johnson
Jules Strongbow beat Ray Richards
Cliff Thiede beat Al Sparks
Abe Rothberg beat Jack Vincent

4/22/1936 St Louis MO
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Gus Sonnenberg
Dorv Roche beat Abe Coleman
Pat O'Shocker draw Ray Steele
Warren Bockwinkel beat Tommy Marvin
Lou Plummer beat Pat Fraley

4/29/1936 Scranton PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Dusek

4/30/1936 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Coleman
Mike Mazurski beat Al Tafroff
Abe Goldberg draw Jim Coffield
Dr Len Hall beat Harry Fields

5/1/1936 Detroit MI
Danno O’Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ed Strangler Lewis draw Jim McMillen
Orville Brown beat Ernie Zeller
Sam Cordovano beat Mike Romano
Nick Lutze beat Blue Sun Jennings

5/2/1936 Scranton PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Dusek

5/4/1936 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Chief Little Wolf
Strangler Ed Lewis beat Hans Steinke
Ernie Dusek beat Sandor Vary
Jim McMillen beat Mike Mazurki
Joe Dusek beat Odilo Marchione
Rudy Dusek beat Steve Znosky
Yvon Robert beat Emil Dusek

5/5/1936 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Bisignano
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Olaf Olson
Yvon Robert beat Chief Little Wolf
Charley Strack beat Mike Mazurki
Rudy Dusek beat Sandor Vary
Jim McMillen beat Scotty McDougall

5/7/1936 Camden NJ
Joe Cox beat Gus Sonnenberg COR
Abe Coleman beat Jim Coffield
Hank Barber beat George Koverly
Mike Mazurki beat Jack Hader
Bill Hoolihan beat Andy Meixner (Tuffy Cleet)

5/12/1936 Indianapolis IN
The Dark Secret Pat Fraley beat Gus Sonnenberg
Big Boy Davis beat George Koverly
Otto Kuss beat Eddie Newman

5/15/1936 Detroit MI
Orville Brown beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jim McMillen beat Howard Blazer
Bobby Bruns beat Jay Ross
Marin Plestina beat Tom Jenkins
Alex Hedlund beat Pete Kosar

5/18/1936 Springfield IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dick Raines
Dorv Roche beat Masked Marvel
Pat Fraley beat Ray Villmer

5/19/1936 Indianapolis IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Black Secret Pat Fraley DQ
Orville Brown draw Cliff Olson
Frank Brown beat Jimmy Morris

5/20/1936 St Louis MO
Dorv Roche beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Paul Jones
Frank Brown beat Mike Anton
Stan Sitkowski beat Pat Fraley
Warren Bockwinkel beat Ray Villmer

5/25/1936 Pittman NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hank Barber
George Koverly draw Ralph Garibaldi
Ed Meske beat Tiny Morgan
Al Taproff beat Ed Cooke

5/28/1936 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Donovan
Ernie Dusek beat Joe Cox
Rudy Dusek draw Charley Strack
George Koverly beat Abe Goldberg
Jack Donovan beat Sailor Billings

5/29/1936 Richmond VA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dr Len Hall
Joe Cox beat Jack Donovan
George Koverly beat Sailor Billings
Charley Strack beat Abe Goldberg

6/1/1936 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ivan Managoff
Vincent Lopez beat Chief Little Wolf
Rudy Dusek beat Abe Coleman
Dick Powell beat Eli Fischer
Charley Strack beat Felix Miquet
Joe Cox draw Gino Garibaldi

6/2/1936 Reading PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Cox
George Koverly draw Ralph Garibaldi
Jack Donovan beat Al Billings

6/4/1936 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ed Meske
Hank Barber beat Al Billings
Charley Strack beat Ed Cook
Fred Grubmeier draw Jack Donovan
Rudy Dusek beat Gino Garibaldi

6/5/1936 Millivale PA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Gino Garibaldi
Rudy Dusek beat Chief Little Wolf
Fred Grubmeier beat Olaf Olson
Ed Fisher draw Ed Meske
Ivan Managoff beat Jim Wright

6/8/1936 Kansas City MO
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Gus Sonnenberg
Orville Brown beat Ted Cox
Leo Daniel Boone Savage beat Al Sparks
Jimmy Coffield beat Karl Davis DQ
Albert Mills beat Don Noland

6/9/1936 Indianapolis IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Fraley
Pat O’Shocker beat Frank Brown
Dick Raines beat Mike Nazarian

6/11/1936 Washington DC
Vincent Lopez vs Gus Sonnenberg
Joe Cox vs Dick Powell
Ralph Garibaldi vs Cliff Olsen
Hank Barber vs Sailor Billings
Izzy Goldstein vs Charley Strack

6/15/1936 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Koverly
Vincent Lopez beat Dean Detton
Rudy Dusek beat Chief Little Wolf
Cliff Olsen draw Joe Cox
Dick Powell beat Ralph Garibaldi

6/16/1936 Irvington NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ivan Managoff
Gino Garibaldi beat Chief Little Wolf
Ed Cooke beat Andy Meixner (Tuffy Cleet)
George Manish beat Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)
Eli Fisher draw Charley Strack

6/18/1936 Toronto ON
Gino Garibaldi beat Gus Sonnenberg

6/22/1936 Lancaster PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hank Barber

6/24/1936 Holyoke MA
Count Zarynoff draw Tommy Rae (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Angelo Cistoldi beat Stanley Stickney
Tony Colesano beat John Spellman
Frank Judson draw Charley Strack

6/30/1936 Albany NY
Abe Coleman beat George Koverly (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Gino Garibaldi beat Ernie Dusek
Jack Donovan draw Ivan Managoff
Hank Barber draw Cy Williams

7/7/1936 Indianapolis IN
Joe Savoldi beat Gus Sonnenberg
Pat O’Shocker beat Milo Steinborn
Otto Kuss beat Dick Lever

7/9/1936 Kansas City KS
Dave Levin beat Gus Sonnenberg
Orville Brown beat Ivan Michallas
Dean Detton beat Blue Sun Jennings
Eddie Newman beat Jack Morgan

7/10/1936 Detroit MI
Gus Sonnenberg vs Sam Cordovano
Vincent Lopez vs Chief Little Wolf

7/15/1936 Philadelphia PA
Dean Detton beat Gus Sonnenberg
Vincent Lopez beat Pat O'Shocker
Fred Grubmeier beat Jim Wright
Matros Kirilenko beat Fritz Schmelling
Eddie Malone beat Bobby Roberts

7/17/1936 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Washburn DQ
Pat Meehan beat Rudy Strongberg
Pat Fraley draw Sandor Szabo
Tor Johnson beat Al Pereira & Jerry Monahan
Dave Levin beat Chief Chewacki

7/20/1936 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Tor Johnson
Pat Meehan draw Rusty Westcoatt
Jack Washburn draw Leo Numa
Dick Daviscourt beat Phil Olson
Tor Johnson beat Pat Fraley

7/21/1936 Spokane WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dick Daviscourt
Rusty Westcoatt beat Dr GF McKenzie

7/22/1936 Portland OR
Dave Levin beat Gus Sonnenberg
Rusty Westcoatt beat Hank Metheny DQ
Joe Malcewicz beat Rusty Wescoatt
Tor Johnson beat Dick Daviscourt
Leo Numa beat Jack Washburn DQ

7/23/1936 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dick Daviscourt
Joe Savoldi beat Pat Fraley
Dave Levin beat Joe Malcewicz
Rusty Westcoat beat Tor Johnson
Jack Washburn beat Les Grimes
Babe Smallinski beat Harry Demetral
Chuck Le Beau beat Bull Winters

7/24/1936 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rusty Wescoatt
Pat Fraley beat Harry Demetral
Leo Numa beat Jack Washburn DQ
Tor Johnson beat Joe Malcewicz
Dave Levin beat Joe Savoldi

7/27/1936 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Meehan
Tor Johnson beat Jim Maloney
Joe Savoldi beat Rusty Westcoatt

7/29/1936 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Numa
Jim Maloney beat Rusty Wescoatt
Al Pereira beat Babe Small
Joe Savoldi beat Pat Fraley
Sandor Szabo DCOR Tor Johnson

7/30/1936 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Savoldi
Sandor Szabo beat Vic Christy
Tor Johnson beat Pat Fraley
Tor Johnson beat Babe Smallinski
Rusty Westcoat beat Les Grimes
Pat Meehan draw Leo Numa

7/31/1936 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tor Johnson
Rusty Wescoatt draw Vic Christy
Pat Meehan beat Jim Maloney
Pat Fraley draw Sandor Szabo
Joe Savoldi beat Tiny Roebuck DQ

8/1/1936 Victoria BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Meehan
Les Grimes draw Rusty Westcoatt
Reg Hopkins beat Bill Steen

8/3/1936 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rusty Westcoatt
Sandor Szabo draw Vic Christy
Tor Johnson beat Tiny Roebuck
Pat Fraley beat Harry Cohen

8/5/1936 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Savoldi
Tor Johnson beat Jim Maloney & Rusty Wescoatt
Vincent Lopez beat Tiny Roebuck
Sandor Szabo beat Vic Christy

8/6/1936 Vancouver BC
Vincent Lopez beat Gus Sonnenberg COR
Sandor Szabo beat Tiny Roebuck
Tor Johnson beat Rusty Westcoatt
Pat Fraley beat Al Periera
Bill Clark beat Kit Carson

8/7/1936 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Pat Fraley
Rusty Westcoatt won battle royal including Gus Sonnenberg
Vincent Lopez beat Rusty Westcoatt
Tor Johnson beat Tiny Roebuck
Sandor Szabo beat Al Periera

8/10/1936 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rusty Westcott
Frank Stojack beat Ad Herman
Rudy Strongberg beat Ad Herman
Pat Fraley draw Al Pereira

8/11/1936 Walla Walla WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Pereira

8/12/1936 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rusty Westcoatt
Gus Sonnenberg & Rusty Wescoatt won Battle Royal
Al Pereira beat Harry Demetral DQ
Sandor Szabo beat Ad Herman
Pat Fraley beat George Kitzmiller

8/13/1936 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hans Steinke
Sandor Szabo beat Tor Johnson
Dean Detton beat Ad Herman
Rusty Westcoat beat Al Periera
Pat Fraley beat Les Grimes
Rudy Strongberg beat Ken North
Bull Winters beat Johnny Lambchick

8/14/1936 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg & Sandor Szabo beat Tor Johnson
Jim Maloney beat Harry Cohen
Rudy Strongberg beat Ad Herman
Pat Fraley draw Rusty Wescoatt
Dean Detton beat Al Pereira

8/19/1936 Portland OR
Hans Steinke beat Gus Sonnenberg
Frank Malcewicz beat George Kitzmiller
Rudy Strongberg beat Al Pereira
Sandor Szabo beat Tor Johnson
Pat Fraley draw Rusty Wescoatt

8/20/1936 Vancouver BC
Vincent Lopez beat Gus Sonnenberg
Sandor Szabo beat Frank Malcewicz
Tor Johnson draw Hans Steinke
Pat Fraley beat Rusty Westcoat
Les Grimes beat Jim Maloney
Chuck Le Beau beat Gunnar Westlund

8/21/1936 Seattle WA
Tor Johnson beat Gus Sonnenberg
Frank Malcewicz draw Les Grimes
Sandor Szabo beat Rudy Strongberg
Hans Steinke beat Pat Fraley
Vincent Lopez beat Rusty Wescoatt

8/24/1936 Chicago IL
Dean Detton beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jim McMillen beat John Katan
Andy Rascher vs Jack Zeravich
Danny Winters vs Phil Gruber
Bobby Bruns draw Ray Steele

8/31/1936 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Cox
Pat Meehan beat Jake Patterson
Hans Steinke beat Harry Jacobs
Fred Meyer beat Mike Mazurki
Vincent Lopez beat Frank Malcewicz

9/1/1936 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Hugo de Collelmo
Vincent Lopez beat Ted Cox DQ
Hans Steinke beat Benny Ginsberg
Hans Steinke beat Bronco Valdez
Pat Meehan beat Harry Jacobs
Fred Meyer beat Mike Mazurki
Frank Malcewicz draw Hank Metheny

9/2/1936 Los Angeles CA
Dave Levin beat Gus Sonnenberg
Howard Cantonwine beat Juan Olaquivel
Bill Hansen beat Babe Zaharias
Ted Key beat Jerry Monahan
Bill Longson beat Jack McArthur
Tiny Roebuck beat Mayes McLain

9/8/1936 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Ray Steele draw Lou Thesz
Hans Steinke beat Ted Cox
Pat Meehan beat Tony Catalino
Al Perreria beat Jake Patterson
Hank Metheny draw Hugo de Collelmo

9/9/1936 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Howard Cantonwine
Bill Hansen beat Babe Zaharias
Sammy Stein beat Ted King Kong Cox DQ
Dick Daviscourt beat Myron Cox
Tiny Roebuck beat Billy Bartush
Jack McArthur beat Abe Goldberg

9/11/1936 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lou Thesz
Bill Beth beat Benny Ginsberg
Frank Malcewicz beat Ted Sarris
Fred Meyer beat Mike Mazurki
Bill Sledge draw Ray Steele

9/14/1936 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bill Sledge
Hugo de Collelmo draw Lou Thesz
Frank Malcewicz beat Ted Sarris
Hank Metheny draw Ray Steele
Dave Levin beat Ted Cox

9/15/1936 San Francisco CA
Dave Levin beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ray Steele draw Al Perreria
Frank Malcewicz draw Hugo de Collelmo
Pat Meehan beat Hank Metheny
Lou Thesz beat Mike Mazurki
Bill Sledge beat Bill Beth

9/16/1936 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
Dave Levin beat Bill Hansen
Sandor Szabo beat Herb Freeman
Dick Daviscourt beat Jerry Monahan
Jack McArthur beat Ignacio Martinez
Dr Fred Meyer beat Sitsui Hamanaka

9/17/1936 Bakersfield CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Brother Jonathan DQ
Rudy Skarda beat Del Kunkel
Tiny Roebuck beat Herbie Freeman

9/18/1936 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Pereira DQ
Hank Metheny beat Leo Narberes
Hal Rumberg beat Billy Sledge
Pat Meehan beat Tony Catalino
Ray Steele beat Frank Malcewicz

9/21/1936 Phoenix AZ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Lefty Mofford draw Wild Man Zimm
Mike Strelich beat Herbie Freeman DQ

9/22/1936 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Hansen
Ignacio Martínez beat Frank Von Mohr
Fred Meyer beat Wild Man Zimm
Dick Daviscourt beat Herbie Freeman
Howard Cantonwine beat Babe Zaharias

9/23/1936 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiny Roebuck
Vincent Lopez beat Sandor Szabo
Bill Hansen beat Babe Zaharias
Hal Rumberg beat Jack McArthur
Pat O’Shocker beat Brother Jonathan
Buddy O’Brien beat Wildman Zimm

9/28/1936 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jake Patterson
Pat Meehan beat Tony Catalino
Nick Lutze beat Hank Metheny
Ted Cox beat Mike Bouskas
Hans Steinke beat Joe Malcewicz

9/29/1936 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Cox
Vincent Lopez beat Hans Steinke
Nick Lutze beat Frank Malcewicz
Tiny Roebuck beat Tony Catalino
Pat Meehan beat Vic Hill
Hank Metheny beat Leo Nabares

9/30/1936 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Sandor Szabo
Vincent Lopez beat Dave Levin
Bill Hanson beat Howard Cantonwine
Pat O’Shocker beat Benny Ginsberg
Jack McArthur beat Rudy Skarda
Babe Zaharias beat Myron Cox
Ray Richards beat Brother Jonathan

10/2/1936 Salt Lake City UT
Gus Sonnenberg draw Del Kunkel

10/3/1936 Ogden UT
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bill Longson
Jack Burns vs Fred McKenzie
Sherm Christensen vs Ed Glover
Kenny Mayne vs Masuki Omanaki

10/6/1936 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Dave Levin
Lou Thesz beat Herb Freeman
Ted Cox beat Bill Bevins
Nick Lutze beat Hank Metheny
Hans Steinke draw Hal Rumberg

10/9/1936 Fresno CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Hugo de Collelmo
Hans Steinke beat Jake Patterson
Pat Meehan beat Bill Baring
Ed Helwig draw Tiger Joe Marsh

10/12/1936 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Herbie Freeman
Lou Thesz draw Ted Cox
Vic Christy beat Jake Patterson
Pat Meehan beat Tony Catalino
Nick Lutze beat Frank Malcewicz

10/13/1936 San Francisco CA
Nick Lutze beat Gus Sonnenberg
Lou Thesz beat Hugo de Collelmo
Vic Christy beat Jake Patterson
Ted Cox beat Vic Hill
Pat Meehan beat Frank Malcewicz
Rudy Strongberg draw Herbie Freeman

10/16/1936 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Cox
Jack McArthur draw Leo Narberes
Hank Metheny beat Vic Hill
Hal Rumberg beat Jack Patterson
Vic Christy beat Herbie Freeman

10/19/1936 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Nick Lutze
Frank Malcewicz beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Rudy Strongberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Hal Rumberg beat Joe Malcewicz
Dean Detton beat Vic Christy

10/23/1936 Oakland CA
Dean Detton beat Gus Sonnenberg
Herbie Freeman draw Rudy Strongberg
Hal Rumberg beat Ted Sarris
Vic Christy beat Jack McArthur
Hank Metheny draw Nick Lutze

10/26/1936 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
Jake Patterson draw Rudy Strongberg
Jack McArthur beat Leo Narbares
Hal Rumberg beat Jake Patterson
Vic Christy beat Herbie Freeman

10/27/1936 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Pat Meehan
Vic Christy beat Frank Malcewicz DQ
Nick Lutze beat Lou Thesz
Rudy Strongberg draw Hank Metheny
Hal Rumberg beat Tony Catalino
Jack McArthur beat Ted Sarris

11/2/1936 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Donovan
Steve Casey beat Frank Judson
Mike Mazurki draw Pat McKay (Whitey Hewitt)
Ralph Garibaldi beat Joe Cox DQ

11/4/1936 Three Rivers QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Judson
Steve Casey beat Ralph Garibaldi

11/10/1936 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Jack Donovan
Frank Doyle & Bill Doyle vs Ed Muise & Marshall Muise
Bill Rudy vs Dick Costello
Art Grennon vs Mike Tellegen
Angelo Cistoldi vs Fred Ebert
Tiger Jack Young vs Masked Marvel
Tony Colesano vs Wally Dusek

11/16/1936 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Cy Williams
Cliff Olson beat Joe Cox
George Clark beat Richard Stahl
Mike Mazurki draw Charlie Santen (Wally Dusek)

11/17/1936 Albany NY
Joe Cox beat Gus Sonnenberg
Bibber McCoy beat Charley Strack
Charley Allen draw Farmer George McLeod
Tommy Nilan beat Jack Hader

11/18/1936 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Coleman
Al Billings beat Bobby Roberts
Bert Rubi draw George Linnehan
Ole Anderson beat Pat McKay
Nick Campofreda beat Jack Hader

11/24/1936 Boston MA
Wally Dusek vs Joe Cox (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Tommy Rae vs Al Mercier
Masked Marvel vs Fred Ebert
Angelo Cistoldi vs Jim Cortland
Joe Corbett vs Hermie Olson
Chuck Bull Montana vs Art Grennon
Steve Passas vs Mike Tellegen

12/28/1936 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Donovan
Steve Casey beat Charley Strack
Cliff Olson beat Sandor Vary
Nick Campofreda beat Joe Maynard
George Clark beat Jack Hader
Rudy Dusek beat Ralph Garibaldi
Ed Meske draw Hank Barber

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jul 27th, 2020 09:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/4/1937 New York NY
Danno O'Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
Abe Coleman draw Hans Kampfer
George McLeod beat Abe Goldberg
Rudy Dusek draw Gino Garibaldi
Mike Mazurki beat Ernie Powers
George Clark beat Ivan Vernyhora
Nick Campofreda draw Ed Meske

1/7/1937 Providence RI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wally Dusek

1/8/1937 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Boris Demetroff
George Dazzler Clark beat Danno O’Mahoney
Len Macaluso beat Cy Williams DQ
Jim Hanley beat Andy Brown
Charley Strack beat Lord Albert Mills
Jimmy Sarandos beat Abe Kaplan
John Katan draw Dick Stahl

1/20/1937 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bibber McCoy

1/31/1937 Lowell MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Chuck Bull Montana
Dynamite Dunn vs Dr John Murphy
Cleve Welch vs Billy Doyle
Steve Passas vs Steve Karas (Marco Polo)
Lloyd Stewart vs Al Narkus

2/4/1937 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff
Frank Judson draw Tommy Rae
George Wilson beat Leo Hyatt
Pat Riley beat Art LeGrand

2/8/1937 Portland ME
Nick Lutze beat Gus Sonnenberg

2/9/1937 Greenfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Tony Colesano
Lloyd Stewart vs Cowboy Len Hughes
Steve Karas (Marco Polo) vs Curley Donchin
Joe Ganson vs Masked Marvel

2/16/1937 Newark NJ
Gus Sonnenberg vs Tommy Nilan
Steve Casey beat Mike Mazurki
Jim Coffield vs Ralph Garibaldi
Charlie Allen vs Joe Maynard
Les Ryan vs Pete Peterson

2/19/1937 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg vs Joe Maynard
Mike Mazurki vs Rudy Dusek
Sam Menacher vs George Linnehan
Matros Kirilenko vs Ted Key
Nick Campofreda vs Al Sparks
Bobby Roberts vs Harry Finkelstein (Harry Lewis)

3/1/1937 Montreal QC
George Clark (sub Steve Casey) beat Gus Sonnenberg
Cy Williams beat Marvin Westenberg
Len Macaluso beat Joe Kujot (Steve Budynas)
Wally Santon (Wally Dusek) draw Tommy Rae

3/3/1937 Utica NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wally Dusek
Frank Judson beat Dick Stahl
Charley Strack beat Jim Courtland
Cy Williams draw Nick Lutze

3/4/1937 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Zarynoff

3/9/1937 Albany NY
Danno O’Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
Nick Lutze beat John Katan
Scotty MacDougall draw Bill Sledge
Tommy Rae beat Ted Key

3/11/1937 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Floyd Marshall
LaVerne Baxter beat Jack Hader
Hank Barber beat Scotty McDougall
Jim Coffield beat Charley Allen
Ed Meske beat Wee Willie Davis DQ

3/13/1937 New York NY
Ed Meske (sub Gus Sonnenberg) vs Gino Garibaldi

3/19/1937 Camden NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat George McLeod
George Koverly (sub Steve Casey) draw Cliff Olson
Rudy Dusek beat Bill Sledge
Hank Barber beat LaVerne Baxter
Mike Mazurki beat Harry Fields
Ralph Garibaldi beat Harry Graber

3/22/1937 Atlantic City NJ
Mike Mazurki beat Gus Sonnenberg

3/23/1937 Albany NY
Danno O'Mahoney beat Gus Sonnenberg
Henry Piers draw George McLeod
Bobby Managoff beat Babe Caddock
Charley Allen beat Fred Kupfer

3/29/1937 Plainfield NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Eli Fischer

3/30/1937 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Harben
Danno O’Mahoney beat Tommy Rae
George McLeod beat Tony Colesano

4/2/1937 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Billings
Rudy Dusek beat Bill Sledge
Mike Mazurki beat Joe Dusek
John Swenski beat Tony Garibaldi
Ed Meske draw Frank Judson
Ralph Garibaldi beat Fred Kupfer

4/13/1937 Albany NY
Ernie Dusek beat Gus Sonnenberg
Bobby Managoff vs John Swenski
Mike Mazurki vs Floyd Marshall
Ted Key vs Marshall Blackstock

4/19/1937 Hutchinson KS
Steve Savage beat Gus Sonnenberg
Bobby Kent beat Jerry Hutchins
Al Sparks beat Darna Ostopavich (Barney Chest Bernard)
Tiny Ruff beat Ralph Perry

4/27/1937 Evansville IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Chief Chewacki COR
Schinicki Killer Shikuma beat Chris Zaharias
Ralph Hammond beat Eddie Newman DQ

4/29/1937 St Louis MO
Ali Baba beat Gus Sonnenberg
Lou Thesz beat Chief Saunooke
Bill Lee draw George Zaharias
Killer Shikuma beat Chief Chewacki
George Mansor beat Lou Plummer

5/4/1937 Oxnard CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Buddy O'Brien
Jose Murguia beat Pete Mehringer
Leo Numa beat Casey Columbo
Bull Martin DDQ Jules Strongbow

5/5/1937 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jules Strongbow
Sandor Szabo beat Pat Frlaey
Whiskers Savage beat Dick Daviscourt
Arjan Singh beat Leo Numa
Chief Thunderbird beat Bull Martin
Jimmy Sarandos beat Tommy Marvin
Jose Murguria draw Tiny Roebuck

5/7/1937 Las Vegas NV
Hans Steinke beat Gus Sonnenberg
Lupe Margina beat Hans Schultz DQ
Young Stecher beat Rio del Rio
George Gray draw Bill Banks

5/11/1937 Oxnard CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sonny O'Brien
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jules Strongbow
Leo Numa beat Wild Man Zimm
Sandor Szabo beat Buddy O'Brien

5/12/1937 Fresno CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count George Zarynoff
Billy Hansen beat Abe Yourist
Tiny Roebuck beat Pete Managoff
Ernie Peterson draw Sandor Vary

5/14/1937 San Bernardino CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jules Strongbow DQ
Walter Underhill beat Hans Schultz
Hans Steinke beat Les Grimes
George Maloney draw Rudy Stromberg

5/15/1937 Visalia CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Numa
Wild Man Zimm beat Leo Mortensen
Hans Steinke draw Rudy Stromberg

5/18/1937 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Sandor Szabo
Dick Daviscourt beat Pete Mehringer
Daniel Boone Whiskers Savage beat George Maloney
Baptiste Paul (Chief Thunderbird) beat Tommy Marvin
Rudy Stromberg beat Jules Strongbow

5/19/1937 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Chief Thunderbird
Whiskers Savage beat Jules Strongbow
Sandor Szabo beat Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Arjan Singh beat Pat O’Shocker
Leo Numa draw Pat Fraley
Jimmy Sarandos beat Wild Man Zim

5/20/1937 Vancouver BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Vincent Lopez
James Casey Morrisey beat Paul Boesch
Ben Morgan beat Bull Martin
Herb Freeman beat Jack Smith
Andy Moen beat Don Clark

5/21/1937 Seattle WA
Milo Steinborn beat Gus Sonnenberg
Silent Smith beat Herbie Freeman
Harnam Singh beat Andy Moen
Ben Morgan beat Bull Martin

5/24/1937 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Herbie Freeman
Milo Steinborn beat James Casey Morrisey
Harnam Singh beat Steve Strelich
Bull Martin draw Silent Jack Smith

5/25/1937 Bellingham WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy LaDitzi
Bull Martin beat Steve Strelich
Milo Steinborn beat Herbie Freeman

5/26/1937 Portland OR
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sailor Morgan
Andy Moen beat Jim Clark
James Morrisey beat Rudy LaDitzi
Ole Olson draw Paul Boesch
Herb Freeman beat Al Mills

5/28/1937 Seattle WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat James Morrisey
Olaf Olson beat Paul Boesch
Harnam Singh beat Don Clark
Milo Steinborn beat Ben Morgan

5/29/1937 Victoria BC
Gus Sonnenberg beat James Casey Morrisey
Paul Boesch draw Herb Freeman
Harnam Singh beat Andy Moen
Pat Morris draw Jack Frost

5/31/1937 Tacoma WA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Milo Steinborn DQ
Ben Morgan beat Herb Freeman
Olaf Olsen beat Andy Moen
James Casey Morrisey beat Paul Boesch

6/2/1937 Portland OR
Ole Olson beat Gus Sonnenberg
Pat Fraley beat James Morrisey
Milo Steinborn draw Sailor Morgan
Harnam Singh beat Paul Boesch
Herb Freeman beat Andy Moen

6/3/1937 Vancouver BC
Pat Fraley beat Gus Sonnenberg
Paul Boesch beat James Casey Morrisey & manager DQ
Ben Morgan beat Herb Freeman
Ole Olson beat Andy Moen
Jagat Singh beat Bull Martin DQ

6/4/1937 Seattle WA
Harnam Singh beat Gus Sonnenberg
Paul Boesch beat Bull Martin
James Morrisey beat Andy Moen
Ben Morgan draw Olaf Olson
Milo Steinborn beat Pat Fraley

6/7/1937 Sacramento CA
Frenchy Dusette beat Frank Malcewicz (sub Gus Sonnenberg vs Abe Yourist)
Dean Detton beat Count Zarynoff
Kimon Kudo draw Bill Beth
Frenchy Dusette beat Jerry Meeker
Frank Malcewicz beat Jack Woods

6/8/1937 San Francisco CA
Billy Hanson (sub Gus Sonnenberg) draw Pierre Frenchy Dusette
Dean Detton draw Sandor Szabo
Ivan Managoff beat Tiny Roebuck DQ
Count Zarynoff beat Jack Woods
Abe Yourist beat Jerry Meeker
Jim Parker beat Ray Mallott

6/30/1937 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Wilson
Man Mountain Dean vs Chief Thunderbird
Sandor Szabo beat Ben Morgan
Gino Garibaldi beat Leo Numa
Jimmy Sarandos beat Vic Hill
Jules Strongbow beat Ignacio Martinez
Pat Fraley beat Pat Meehan

7/2/1937 Bakersfield CA
Buddy O'Brien vs Gus Sonnenberg
Al Baffert vs Pat Riley
Chief Thunderbird vs George Wilson

7/6/1937 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
Ignacio Martinez vs Pat Meehan
Ted Key vs Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Bill Campbell vs Pat Riley

7/7/1937 Los Angeles CA
Vincent Lopez beat Gus Sonnenberg
Man Mountain Dean beat Sandor Szabo
Gino Garibaldi beat Pat Meehan

7/9/1937 Santa Monica CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jules Strongbow
Ted Key beat Leo Numa DQ
Benny Ginsberg beat Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Gino Garibaldi beat Leo Numa

7/13/1937 Oxnard CA
Leo Numa beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jimmy Sarandos beat Ed White
Tommy Marvin beat Vic Hill
Jules Strongbow beat Pat Fraley

7/20/1937 San Diego CA
Vincent Lopez beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ
Nick Lutze beat Pat Meehan
Ignacio Martinez beat George Wilson
Ted Key draw Hardy Kruskamp
Jumbo Kennedy beat Vic Hill

7/27/1937 San Diego CA
Gino Garibaldi (sub Gus Sonnenberg) beat Nick Lutze
Ignacio Martinez beat George Wilson
Vic Hill beat Masked Marvel DQ
Howard Cantonwine beat Bobby Stewart
Jumbo Kennedy beat Benny Ginsberg

8/11/1937 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Sampson
Bronko Nagurski beat Vincent Lopez
Dean Detton beat Hans Steinke
Nick Lutze beat Pio Pico
Rita Martinez vs Clara Mortenson
Gino Garibaldi beat Ignacio Martinez
Ted Key beat Howard Cantonwine
Jumbo Kennedy beat Jules Strongbow
Pat Meehan draw Jimmy Sarandos
Juan Olaquivel beat Benny Ginsberg

8/13/1937 Bakersfield CA
Bronko Nagurski beat Gus Sonnenberg
The Avenger Leo Numa beat Jack Sampson
Hardy Kruskamp beat Pat Riley

8/18/1937 Los Angeles CA
Ted Key beat Gus Sonnenberg
Dean Detton beat Gino Garibaldi
Kimon Kudo beat LaVerne Baxter
Nick Lutze beat Babe Zaharias
Ignacio Martinez & Juan Olaquivel beat Jules Strongbow

8/20/1937 San Bernardino CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ignacio Martínez
Del Kunkel beat Jack McArthur
Al Baffert draw Myron Cox
Babe Zaharias beat Benny Ginsberg

8/31/1937 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Howard Cantonwine
Masked Marvel vs Ignacio Martínez
Jumbo Kennedy vs Al Baffert
LaVerne Baxter vs Del Kunkel
Daniel Boone Savage vs George Maloney

9/10/1937 Fresno CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Rudy LaDitzi
Ignacio Martinez beat Ezra Morgan
Prince Bhu Pinder beat Dazzler Parker
Jack Gacek beat Leo Jensen

9/13/1937 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Wilson
Sandor Szabo beat Rudy LaDitzi
Pat O’Shocker beat Leo Jensen
Prince Bhu Pinder beat Harry Jacobs
Bobby Stewart draw Cy Williams

9/14/1937 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Jensen
Sandor Szabo beat Pat O’Shocker
Harry Jacobs beat Ezra Morgan
Jules Strongbow draw George Wilson
Cy Williams beat Don Checo
Pierre Dusette beat Pat Stewart

9/17/1937 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ezra Morgan
Jules Strongbow draw Leo Jensen
Jumbo Kennedy beat Joe Benecassa
Pat O'Shocker beat Bobby Stewart
Cy Williams beat Pierre Dusette DQ

9/20/1937 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Jacobs
Sandor Szabo beat Pat O’Shocker
Bobby Stewart beat Cy Williams
Prince Bhu Pinder beat Paul Boesch
Jules Strongbow beat Jack Gacek

9/21/1937 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Sandor Szabo
Vicente Lopez beat Hans Steinke
Prince Bhu Pinder beat Jules Strongbow DQ
Pierre Dusette draw Len Jensen
Harry Jacobs beat Bobby Stewart
Rudy LaDitzi draw George Wilson

9/24/1937 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Jensen
Al Kasaboski beat Bobby Stewart
Jumbo Kennedy beat Dom Chirco
Pat O'Shocker beat Bill Leck
Cy Williams beat Pierre Dusette

9/27/1937 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sandor Szabo
Cy Williams beat Bobby Stewart
Leo Jensen beat Pat O'Shocker
Prince Bhu Pinder draw Rudy LaDitzi
George Wilson beat Jules Strongbow

9/30/1937 Oakland CA
Bronko Nagurski beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jack Manuel beat Walter Leck
Jules Strongbow beat John Cherko
Jumbo Kennedy beat Jack Gacek
Alex Kasaboski beat Pat O'Shocker

10/1/1937 Fresno CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy LaDitzi
George Wilson beat Pierre Dusette
Prince Bhu Pinder beat Frank Malcewicz
Al Kasaboski beat Harry Jacobs

10/4/1937 Sacramento CA
Jules Strongbow beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ
Pierre Dusette beat Cy Williams DQ
Pat O'Shocker beat John Cherko
Prince Bhu Pinder draw Leo Jensen
Alex Kasaboski beat Harry Jacobs DQ

10/5/1937 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Wilson
Sandor Szabo beat Prince Bhu Pinder
Jumbo Kennedy beat Harry Jacobs
Pierre Dusette beat Joe Manuel
Cy Williams beat John Cherko
Leo Jensen draw Rudy LaDitzi

10/8/1937 Fresno CA
Ignacio Martinez beat Gus Sonnenberg COR
Rudy LaDitzi beat Mike Bouskos
George Wilson beat Herman Olsen
John Cherko beat Jack Gacek

10/11/1937 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jules Strongbow
Cy Williams beat Herman Olsen
Prince Bhu Phinder beat Harry Jacobs
Pierre Dusette beat Jack Gacek
Alex Kasaboski draw Leo Jensen

10/12/1937 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Malcewicz
Sandor Szabo draw Prince Bhu Pinder
Leo Jensen draw Cy Williams
Pierre Dusette beat Rudy LaDitzi DQ
Harry Jacobs beat John Cherko
Al Kasaboski beat Alex Lech

10/14/1937 Stockton CA
Prince Bhu Pinder beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ

10/15/1937 Fresno CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy LaDitzi
Al Kasaboski draw George Wilson
Rudy Brenner beat Nelson Davis
Harry Jacobs beat Jack Gacek

10/18/1937 Sacramento CA
Cy Williams beat Gus Sonnenberg
Herman Olsen beat Ted Sarris
Prince Bhu Pinder draw Frank Malcewicz
George Wilson beat Billy Evans
Pierre Dusette beat Alex Kasaboski

10/19/1937 San Francisco CA
Prince Bhu Pinder beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jumbo Kennedy beat Harry Jacobs
Cy Williams beat Leo Jensen
Pierre Dusette draw Al Kasaboski
Rudy Brenner beat Herman Olsen
George Wilson beat Bill Evans

10/22/1937 Fresno CA
Ignacio Martinez beat Gus Sonnenberg
Gino Garibaldi draw Al Kasaboski
Harry Jacobs beat Rudy Bremer
Nelson Davis beat Billy Evans

10/26/1937 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy Bremer
Gino Garibaldi beat Jumbo Kennedy
Cy Williams beat Nick Lutze
Prince Bhu Pinder beat Leo Jensen
Pierre Dusette beat Billy Evans
Ignacio Martinez beat Herman Olsen

10/27/1937 Denver CO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Benny Ginsberg
Bill Longson beat Tiny Roebuck

11/2/1937 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Jacobs
Sandor Szabo beat Pierre Dusette
Gino Garibaldi beat Cy Williams DQ
Ignacio Martinez beat Joe Manuel
Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Frank Malcewicz
Al Kasaboski draw George Wilson

11/5/1937 Oakland CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pierre Dusette
Herman Olson draw Mike Bouskas
Walter Sirois beat Leo Jensen
George Wilson beat Frank Malcewicz
Alex Kasaboski draw Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)

11/8/1937 Sacramento CA
Ignacio Martinez beat Gus Sonnenberg
Cy Williams beat Leo Jensen
Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Mike Bouskas
Prince Bhu Pinder beat George Wilson
Walter Sirois beat Rudy Branner

11/9/1937 San Francisco CA
Prince Bhu Pinder beat Gus Sonnenberg
Cy Williams beat Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Terry McGinnis beat Nelson Davis
Leo Jenson draw Walter Sirois
Ignacio Martinez beat Harry Jacobs DQ
Al Kasaboski beat Rudy Brenner

11/15/1937 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pierre Dusette COR
Cy Williams beat Ignacio Martinez
Leo Jensen draw Frank Malcewicz
Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Al Kasaboski
Walter Sirois draw Terry McGinnis

11/23/1937 San Francisco CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Walter Sirois COR
Cy Williams beat Pierre Dusette
Dean Detton draw Pat O’Shocker
Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Al Kasaboski
Terry McGinnis beat Joe Manuel
Leo Jensen beat Harry Jacobs DQ

11/24/1937 Los Angeles CA
El Pulpo beat Gus Sonnenberg
Sandor Szabo beat Chief Little Wolf
George Zaharias beat Stonewall Stewart
Cy Williams beat Lord Albert Mills
Del Kunkel draw Frank Cutler
Chris Zaharias beat Pat Fraley
Harry Jacobs beat Dick Lever
Mitzui Hamanaka beat Joe Parelli

11/26/1937 Fresno CA
Sandor Szabo beat Ivan Rasputin (sub Gus Sonnenberg) DQ
Sandor Szabo beat Pierre Dusette
Pierre Dusette draw Terry McGinnis
Ivan Rasputin beat Mike Bouskas
Ignacio Martinez beat Walter Sirois

11/30/1937 San Francisco CA
Cy Williams beat Gus Sonnenberg
Sandor Szabo beat Pat O’Shocker
Ivan Rasputin beat Frank Malcewicz
Terry McGinnis beat Al Kasaboski
Chief Little Wolf beat Harry Boxcar Jacobs
Vincent Lopez draw Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)

12/4/1937 Salt Lake City UT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sherman Christiansen

12/5/1937 Denver CO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bill Longson
Benny Ginsberg vs George Harben
Dick Lever vs Lee Henning
Abe Friedman vs Bob Jessen
Ray Laffoon vs Tom Zaharias

12/10/1937 Chicago IL
Jim Clinstock vs Gus Sonnenberg
Scotty Dawkins vs Hans Kampfer
Eddie Cook vs Stanley Mayslajek
Johnny Marrs vs George Sauer
Jack Byrns vs George Mack

12/14/1937 Lincoln NE
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Sauer
Dick Daviscourt beat Jim Clinkstock
Don Flasnick beat Glen Undlin

12/15/1937 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ray Steele
Kingfish Levinsky beat Charley Peterson
Scotty Dawkins DDQ Faro Renaldo
Stanley Mayslajek beat Johnny Marrs
Hans Kampfer vs Jim Clinstock

12/22/1937 Salt Lake City UT
Gus Sonnenberg draw Red Shadow Pat Fraley

12/29/1937 Denver CO
Bronko Nagurski beat Gus Sonnenberg

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 28th, 2020 09:00 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/3/1938 Bingham Canyon UT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Red Shadow Pat Fraley
Bill Longson beat Lee Henning
Leo Papiano beat Sherman Christensen
Benny Ginsberg beat George Harben

1/7/1938 Milwaukee WI
Bronko Nagurski beat Gus Sonnenberg
Howard Blazer draw Vic Soldat
Joe Hubka beat Eddie Cook DQ
Stanley Myslajek beat Scotty Dawkins
Otto Kuss beat Lou Plummer DQ

1/11/1938 Minneapolis MN
Paul Jones beat Gus Sonnenberg
Joe Pazandak beat Ed Kruml
Frank Brown draw Scotty MacDougall
Harry Kent beat Bill Middlekauff DQ

1/13/1938 La Crosse WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dick Daviscourt DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Leo Alexander
Eddie Cook draw Frank Brown

1/19/1938 Austin MN
Gus Sonnenberg vs Blue Sun Jennings
Joe Hubka vs Stan Myslajek
Andy Moen vs Frank Brown

1/20/1938 Sioux Falls SD
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lou Plummer DQ
Joe Hubka beat Frankie French
Stanley Mayslack beat Leo Alexander
Earl Wampler draw Johnny Marrs

1/24/1938 Omaha NE
Prince Bhu Pindar beat Sun Jennings (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
John Paul Jones draw Hal Rumberg
Stan Buresh draw Johnny Marrs
Otto Kuss beat Bill Middlekauff

1/28/1938 St Paul MN
Bronko Nagurski beat Gus Sonnenberg
Eddie Cook beat Leo Alexander
Earl Wampler beat Andy Moen
Otto Kuss beat Jim Clinstock

2/2/1938 Denver CO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Holland
Jim Londos beat Ray Steele
Benny Ginsberg draw Billy Hansen

2/4/1938 Salt Lake City UT
Jim Londos beat Gus Sonnenberg
Andy Meixner (Tuffy Cleet) beat Bert Hanson
Billy Hansen draw Rudy LaDitzi
Ben Morgan beat Jack Holland
Baron Benny Ginsberg beat Andy Moen

2/22/1938 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Count Von Buesing
Brother Jonathan beat Jack Gacek
Harry Demetral beat Ernie Petersen
Abel Rodrigues draw Biggie Joy

3/1/1938 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Demetral
Oki Shikina beat Matros Kirilenko
Brother Jonathon draw Count Von Buessing
Abel Rodrigues beat Bill Sinclair

3/8/1938 Honolulu HI
Matros Kirlenko beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ
Brother Jonathan beat Count Von Buessing
Naumu Sunayama draw Harry Demetral
Big Boy Clement beat Abel Rodrigues

3/15/1938 Honolulu HI
Oki Shikina draw Gus Sonnenberg
Matros Kirilenko beat Count Von Buesing
Brother Jonathan draw Harry Demetral
Dutch Banks beat Big Boy Clement DQ

3/22/1938 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg draw Brother Jonathon
Matros Kirilenko beat Count Von Buessing
Naumu Sunayama beat Bill Sinclair
Harry Demetral beat Ernie Petersen

3/29/1938 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Matros Kirilenko
Bobby Roberts beat Count Von Buesing
Brother Jonathan beat Harry Demetral
Ernie Peterson draw Jack Arnold

4/5/1938 Honolulu HI
Brother Jonathan beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ernie Petersen drew Naumu Sunayama
Jack Arnold beat Count Von Buesing

4/12/1938 Honolulu HI
Arjan Singh beat Gus Sonnenberg
Bobby Roberts beat Harry Demetral
Lee Henning beat Jack Arnold
Ernie Petersen beat Bill Sinclair

4/19/1938 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bobby Roberts
Arjan Singh draw Brother Jonathon
Lee Henning draw Harry Demetral
Ernie Petersen beat Lynn Gustafson

4/26/1938 Honolulu HI
Oki Shikina beat Gus Sonnenberg
Al Pereira beat Count Von Buesing
Arjan Singh beat Harry Demetral
Lee Henning draw Bobby Roberts

5/10/1938 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg draw Bobby Roberts
Bronko Nagurski beat Oki Shikina
Arjan Singh beat Count Von Buesing
Al Pereira beat Harry Demetral DQ
Lee Henning draw Jack Holland

5/17/1938 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Brother Jonathan
Al Pereira beat Arjan Singh
Lee Henning beat Bobby Roberts
Jack Holland draw Jack Arnold

5/24/1938 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Henning
Al Pereira beat Oki Shikina DQ
Brother Jonathan NC Arjan Singh
Bobby Roberts beat Ernie Petersen

5/31/1938 Honolulu HI
Vincent Lopez beat Gus Sonnenberg
Bobby Roberts beat Jack Holland
Arjan Singh NC Brother Jonathan
Lee Henning draw Naumuy Sunayama

6/7/1938 Honolulu HI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lee Henning
Vincent Lopez beat Al Pereira
Oki Shikina beat Bobby Roberts
Brother Jonathan beat Arjan Singh

6/21/1938 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rusty Westcoatt
Harry Jacobs beat Jack Donovan
Raul Lopez beat Tom Mahoney
Abe Kashey beat Pete Mehringer
Dean Detton beat Killa Shikuma

6/22/1938 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Meyer
Raoul Lopez beat Ed Kruml
Chief Little Wolf beat Stanley Mayslack
Sandor Szabo beat Ben Morgan
Tom Mahoney beat Benny Ginsberg
King Kong Kashey draw Nick Lutze
Man Mountain Dean beat Jack Donovan
Ali Baba beat Ivan Rasputin

6/28/1938 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Howard Cantonwine
Raul Lopez beat Benny Ginsberg
Jack Donovan beat Ed Kruml
Nick Lutze beat Harry Jacobs
Killa Shikuma beat Abe Kashey COR

6/29/1938 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Tommy O'Toole
Raoul Lopez draw Stanley Mayslack
Nick Lutze beat Ignacio Martínez
King Kong Kashey beat Tom Mahoney
Killa Shikuma beat Pete Mehringer
George Koverly beat Rusty Westcoatt
Ali Baba beat Chief Little Wolf
Bronko Nagurski beat Man Mountain Dean DQ

7/1/1938 Fresno CA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Nick Campofreda
George Koverly vs Marvin Westenberg
Jack Purdin vs Ted Key
Bolo García vs Mike Bouskas

7/13/1938 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tom Mahoney
Jim Londos beat Ali Baba
Nick Lutze beat Al Billings
Cy Williams beat Pete Mehringer
Shun'ichi Shikuma beat Bobby Stewart
Dr Patrick O’Callaghan beat Rusty Westcoatt
Tommy O'Toole beat Chief Little Wolf

7/19/1938 Oxnard CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Billings
Kay Bell beat Frank Cutler
Benny Ginsburg beat Bronco Valdez
Bobby Stewart beat Chief Little Wolf

7/20/1938 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Donovan
Leonardo García beat Raoul Lopez
Killa Shikuma beat Frank Cutler
Cy Williams draw Dr Len Hall
Tommy O'Toole beat Bronco Valdez
Dr Patrick O’Callaghan beat Frank Malcewicz
King Kong Kashey beat George Koverly
Sandor Szabo beat Man Mountain Dean

7/26/1938 Oxnard CA
Benny Ginsburg draw Gus Sonnenberg
Kay Bell beat Roughhouse Maloney
Al Billings beat Jack Donovan
Dr Patrick O’Callaghan beat Bobby Stewart

7/27/1938 Los Angeles CA
Cy Williams draw Gus Sonnenberg
Jack Donovan beat Tom Mahoney
Harry Fields beat Baron Benny Ginsberg
Killa Shikuma beat Stanley Mayslack
Nick Lutze draw Tommy O'Toole
Dr Len Hall beat King Kong Kashey DQ
Dr Patrick O’Callaghan beat Chief Little Wolf
Sandor Szabo beat George Koverly

8/3/1938 Los Angeles CA
Bronko Nagurski beat Gus Sonnenberg
George Koverly draw Tommy O'Toole
Chief Little Wolf beat Killa Shikuma
Nick Lutze beat Jack Donovan
Dr Harry Fields beat Bobby Stewart
Stanley Mayslack beat Rusty Westcoatt
Dr Patrick O’Callaghan beat King Kong Kashey COR

8/9/1938 San Diego CA
Abe Kashey draw Gus Sonnenberg
Wayne Stetson beat Ad Herman
Harry Jacobs beat Kay Bell
Tommy O'Toole beat Stan Mayslack
Harry Fields beat Myron Cox
Ivan Rasputin beat Nick Lutze

8/10/1938 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Harry Jacobs
Kay Bell beat Raoul Lopez
Stanley Mayslack beat George Maloney
Dr Harry Fields beat Al Billings
Tommy O'Toole beat Fred Meyer
George Koverly beat Myron Cox
Bob Gregory beat Alex Kasaboski
Dr Patrick O’Callaghan beat King Kong Kashey

8/12/1938 Fresno CA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Rusty Westcoatt
Ivan Rasputin vs Killer Shikuma
Leonardo Garcia vs Tiger Malciewicz
Jack Donovan vs Jack Purdin

8/16/1938 San Diego CA
Dr Patrick O’Callaghan draw Gus Sonnenberg
Tom Zaharias beat Wayne Stetson
Harry Fields draw Harry Jacobs
Jimmy el Pulpo beat Al Billings
Abe Kashey beat Tommy O'Toole

8/17/1938 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Sparks
El Pulpo beat Hans Schultz
Bob Gregory beat George Maloney
Nick Lutze beat Bronco Valdez
Tom Zaharias beat Stanley Mayslack
Dr Patrick O’Callaghan draw George Koverly
Bronko Nagurski draw Sandor Szabo

8/23/1938 San Diego CA
Ivan Rasputin beat Gus Sonnenberg
Kay Bell beat Myron Cox
Frank Cutler beat Bronco Valdez
Bobby Stewart NC Cy Williams
Abe Kashey beat Harry Jacobs

8/24/1938 Los Angeles CA
George Zaharias draw Gus Sonnenberg
Nick Lutze beat Tommy O'Toole
Tom Zaharias beat Pete Mehringer
Kay Bell beat Frank Cutler
Bronco Valdez beat Stanley Mayslack
El Pulpo beat Ivan Rasputin
George Koverly beat King Kong Kashey

8/30/1938 San Diego CA
Ivan Rasputin beat Gus Sonnenberg COR
Bill Sinclair beat Ad Herman
Cy Williams beat Frank Cutler
Abe Kashey draw Nick Lutze
Bobby Stewart beat Kay Bell

8/31/1938 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bronco Valdez
Bronko Nagurski beat Nick Lutze
Leonardo García beat Jack Purdin
Kay Bell draw Tom Zaharias
Ivan Rasputin beat Raoul Lopez
George Koverly beat Killa Shikuma
Dr Patrick O’Callaghan beat Bobby Stewart
El Pulpo beat LaVerne Baxter

9/6/1938 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pete Mehringer
Bronco Valdez beat Ad Herman
Night Rider Floyd Marshall beat Stan Mayslack
Cy Williams beat Bobby Stewart
Ivan Rasputin beat Abe Kashey

9/7/1938 Los Angeles CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Roughhouse George Maloney
Jim Londos beat George Koverly
Tom Zaharias beat Stanley Mayslack
Cy Williams beat Kay Bell
Floyd Marshall beat Bobby Stewart
Vic Christy beat Tiny Roebuck
George Zaharias draw Ivan Rasputin

9/9/1938 San Bernardino CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Nick Lutze
Bobby Coleman draw Johnny Griffith
Casey Colombo beat George Maloney DQ
El Pulpo beat Frank Cutler
Night Rider Floyd Marshall beat Myron Cox

9/13/1938 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
Night Rider Floyd Marshall beat Tom Meade
Jimmy el Pulpo beat Cy Williams DQ
Vic Christy beat Harry Jacobs
George Zaharias beat Ivan Rasputin

9/14/1938 Los Angeles CA
Jimmy el Pulpo beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ted Christy beat Myron Cox
Cy Williams beat Raoul Lopez
Floyd Marshall draw Nick Lutze
Ivan Rasputin beat Les Grimes
Vic Christy beat George Koverly DQ
Bob Gregory beat Tom Zaharias

9/16/1938 Salt Lake City UT
Dave Levin beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ
Leo Papiano draw Wally Thompson
Jimmy Sarandos beat Floyd Hansen
Ira Dern beat George Godfrey
George Koverly draw Sherm Christensen

9/20/1938 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ivan Rasputin
Tom Zaharias beat Myron Cox
Night Rider Floyd Marshall beat Les Grimes
Vic Christy beat Tiny Roebuck
Sandor Szabo beat Cy Williams DQ

9/23/1938 Salt Lake City UT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Nick Lutze
Wally Thompson beat Dave Reynolds
Sherm Christensen beat Leo Papiano
Jimmy Sarandos beat Harry Jacobs

9/27/1938 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Vic Christy
Casey Columbo beat Stan Mayslack
Hard Boiled Haggerty (Pat McClary) beat Bill Beth
Night Rider Floyd Marshall beat Harry Jacobs
Cy Williams beat Tom Zaharias

9/30/1938 Salt Lake City UT
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Zaharias DQ
Del Kunkel vs Leo Papiano
Chief Little Wolf beat Jimmy Sarandos

10/4/1938 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Night Rider Floyd Marshall DQ
Jim Londos beat Cy Williams
Casey Columbo beat Jack Reeder
Hard Boiled Haggerty (Pat McClary) beat Tiny Roebuck
Vic Christy beat Al Billings

10/7/1938 Salt Lake City UT
Jim Londos beat Gus Sonnenberg
Wally Thompson beat Floyd Hansen
Bobby Coleman draw Hy Sharman
Leo Papiano beat Sherm Christensen DQ
Jimmy Sarandos beat Chief Little Wolf

10/11/1938 Oxnard CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted Christy
Jimmy el Pulpo beat Harry Jacobs

10/14/1938 San Bernardino CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Night Rider Floyd Marshall
Raoul Lopez beat Johnny Griffith
Harry Jacobs beat Al Billings
Jimmy el Pulpo beat Casey Colombo

10/15/1938 Visalia CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Casey Kazanjian
Night Rider Floyd Marshall beat Al Billings
Jack Manuel beat Killa Shikuma

10/17/1938 Sacramento CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Tommy O'Toole
Al Sparks draw Nick Campofreda
Pio Pico beat Joe Benecassa
LaVerne Baxter beat Rusty Westcoatt COR
Hans Kampfer beat Shun'ichi Shikuma

10/18/1938 San Francisco CA
Ivan Rasputin beat Gus Sonnenberg
Nick Campofreda draw Rusty Westcoatt
Jim O'Connor beat Glenn DuBose
Shun'ichi Shikuma beat Ernie Peterson
Fred Meyer draw Tommy O'Toole
LaVerne Baxter beat Jack Donovan

10/22/1938 Visalia CA
Jimmy el Pulpo beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ
Hard Boiled Haggerty (Pat McClary) beat Rusty Westcoatt
Jack Manuel NC Joaquin Murietta

10/25/1938 San Diego CA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Hard Boiled Haggerty (Pat McClary)
Joe Campbell beat Abe Kaplan
Count Von Buesing beat Vic Hill
Night Rider Floyd Marshall beat Ray Mallott
Vic Christy beat Tom Zaharias

10/29/1938 Visalia CA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Manuel
Hard Boiled Haggerty (Pat McClary) beat Tiny Roebuck
Harry Jacobs draw Jimmy el Pulpo

11/24/1938 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Maynard
Danno O'Mahoney NC The Shadow Marvin Westenberg
Lou Thesz beat Maurice Robert
Yvon Robert beat The Sheik (George Mansor)
Jack Donovan draw Steve Bartes
Rebel Bob Russell draw Pat Ernest Kelly

11/28/1938 Fitchburg MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Maynard
Jack Smith beat Dave Mann
Al Mercier beat Pat Reilly DQ
Rebel Bob Russell draw Pat Ernest Kelley

11/30/1938 Utica NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marvin Westenberg
Joe Maynard beat Roy Dunn COR
Jack Donovan NC Rebel Bob Russell
Abe Marshall beat Joe Gates

12/1/1938 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rebel Bob Russell
Bull Curry beat Bill Doyle
Lou Thesz beat Pat Riley
Al Mercier beat George Red Ryan

12/8/1938 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Reilly
Steve Casey beat Ernie Dusek
Rebel Bob Russell beat Jack Smith
Pat Ernest Kelly beat Jim Wallis
Wally Dusek beat Tom Casey DQ
Jim Casey draw Rudy Dusek

12/13/1938 Albany NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Lou Thesz Ed Strangler White
Bob Managoff beat Jack Hader
Lee Yat Wing beat Henry Kulkovich

12/15/1938 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bull Curry DQ
Ernie Kelly draw The Shadow Marvin Westenberg
Jim Casey beat Pat Riley
Joe Maynard beat The Sheik George Mansor

12/22/1938 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Wee Willie Davis
The Shadow Marv Westenberg beat Yvon Robert
Alland Nickerson draw Joe Maynard
Rebel Bob Russell beat Everett Kibbons
Rudy Dusek beat Pat Ernest Kelley
Jim Casey beat The Sheik (George Mansor)
Tom Casey beat Pat Riley

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jul 29th, 2020 09:34 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/5/1939 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg vs Joe Maynard
Pat Riley vs Pat Ernest Kelly

1/6/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy Dusek
The Shadow Marv Westenberg beat Jim Casey
Joe Maynard beat Heinie Olson
The Sheik George Mansor beat Jack Smith
Angelo Cistoldi draw Pat Ernest Kelly
Rebel Bob Russell beat Al Mercier

1/19/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Coffield
Steve Casey draw The Shadow Marv Westenberg
Rebel Bob Russell beat The Sheik George Mansor
Harry Jacobs beat Jack Smith
Frank Brown beat Pat Reilly
Pat Ernest Kelly draw Stanley Sitkowski

1/26/1939 Portland ME
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Bruno
Manuel Cortez draw The Shadow Marvin Westenberg
Al Mills draw Pete Janco
Joe Maynard beat Steve Bartes

2/2/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ernie Dusek
Rebel Bob Russell beat Rudy Dusek
Angelo Cistoldi draw Tom Casey
Harry Jacobs beat Everett Kibbons
Lord Albert Mills draw Steve Bartes
Frank Brown beat Ed White

2/16/1939 Boston MA
The Shadow Marvin Westenberg draw Gus Sonnenberg
Tom Casey beat Bull Curry
Danno O’Mahoney beat Harry Jacobs
Jim Casey beat Joe Maynard
Angelo Cistoldi beat Everett Kibbons
Lord Albert Mills beat Ed White

2/23/1939 Pittsburgh PA
Cy Williams DCOR Gus Sonnenberg
Jack Donovan beat Jim Coffield
Dutch Hefner draw Jack League
Tony Matisi beat Andy Meixner (Tuffy Cleet)
Jack Ganson beat Wee Willie Davis

2/24/1939 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Wagner
Don Evans draw Jim Coffield
Bill Longson beat Wee Willie Davis
Cy Williams beat Jack Donovan
Wladyslaw Talun beat Dutch Hefner

3/2/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rebel Bob Russell
The Shadow Marv Westenberg beat Steve Casey lost AWA world heavyweight title
Pat Ernest Kelly beat Harry Jacobs DQ
Mayes McLain beat The Sheik George Mansor
Tom Casey draw Joe Maynard
Lord Albert Mills beat Pat Reilly

3/8/1939 Utica NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Patterson
Young Bull Montana draw Tony Morette
Mayes McLain beat Joe Maynard
Johnny James beat Dutch Hefner

3/16/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat The Shadow Marvin Westenberg won AWA world heavyweight title
Mayes McLain beat Harry Jacobs
Angelo Cistoldi beat Jack Marshall
Lord Albert Mills beat Joe Maynard
Jim Casey beat Jack Smith
The Sheik George Mansor beat Everett Kibbons

3/23/1939 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rebel Bob Russell

3/29/1939 Boston MA
Steve Casey beat Gus Sonnenberg won American Wrestling Association world title
Mayes McLain beat Angelo Cistoldi
Lord Albert Mills draw Frank Brown
Al Sparks beat Jim Courtland
Tom Casey draw The Sheik George Mansor
Harry Jacobs beat Everett Kibbons

4/17/1939 Lowell MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bull Martin

4/18/1939 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ted King Kong Cox
Red Shadow beat Andy Meixner (Tuffy Cleet)
Bill Longson draw Jack League
Gino Garibaldi beat Jimmy Coffield
Bob Wagner beat Cliff Thiede

4/20/1939 Lowell MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Maynard
Bull Martin beat Ernest Kibbons
Chief War Eagle draw Fred Bruno
Art Grennon beat King Kong Frankenstein

4/27/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Mayes McLain
Leo Numa beat Marvin Westenberg DQ
Rebel Bob Russell draw Frank Brown
Cliff Gustafson beat Frenchy LaRue
Harry Jacobs beat The Sheik George Mansor
Jim Casey beat Slim Zimbleman

5/5/1939 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dutch Hefner
Ted Cox draw Danno O’Mahoney
Gino Garibaldi beat George Koverly
Don Evans draw Wild Bill Longson
Leo Numa beat Cliff Thiede

5/11/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Numa
Marvin Westenberg beat Frank Brown
Ben Shalom beat Harry Jacobs
Ernest Dutch Hefner beat Jack Smith
Cliff Gustafson beat Pat Reilly DQ
Jim Casey draw Lord Albert Mills
Tom Casey beat Frenchy LaRue

5/18/1939 Hartford CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marvin Westenberg
Rudy Dusek beat Lord Albert Mills
Ernest Pat Kelly beat Al Mercier
Pat Reilly beat Joe Maynard

5/25/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Yvon Robert
Marvin Westenberg beat Lord Albert Mills
Ben Shalom beat Whitey Govro
Tom Casey draw Rebel Bob Russell
Ernest Dutch Hefner beat Maurice Robert
Steve Dilboy beat Frenchy LaRue

6/2/1939 Salem MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Manuel Cortez
Bull Curry vs Red McGovern
Jim Wright vs Florio Diaz
Karol Krauser (Karol Kalmikoff) vs Ted Germaine

6/22/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Danno O’Mahoney
Steve Casey beat Ed Don George
Marvin Westenberg beat Harry Jacobs
Ben Shalom beat Dutch Hefner
Rebel Bob Russell beat Manuel Cortez
Jim Casey beat Whitey Govro
Charley Strack beat Heinie Olson
Tom Casey draw Pat Reilly

6/27/1939 Manchester NH
Steve Casey draw Gus Sonnenberg

7/4/1939 Montreal QC
Ed Don George DCOR Gus Sonnenberg
Leo Numa draw Bob Wagner
Leo Lefebvre beat Dutch Hefner
Bob Legs Langevin beat Alex Kasaboski

7/5/1939 Springfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Rebel Bob Russell
Marvin Westenberg vs Al Mercier
Tom Casey vs Tiger Joe Marsh
Jim Casey vs Frenchy LaRue

7/10/1939 Manchester NH
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Casey
Steve Casey beat Marvin Westenberg
Yvon Robert beat Charley Strack

7/26/1939 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Steve Casey beat Marvin Westenberg DQ
Al Mercier beat Whitey Govro
Rebel Bob Russell draw George Linnehan

7/29/1939 Salisbury Beach MA
Marvin Westenberg vs Gus Sonnenberg
Jim Casey vs Tiger Joe Marsh
Tom Casey vs Manuel Cortez
Al Mercier vs Gus Johnson

8/8/1939 Montreal QC
Ernie Dusek beat Gus Sonnenberg
Gus Sonnenberg beat Yvon Robert DQ
Ernie Dusek beat Danno O’Mahoney
Danno O'Mahoney beat Lord Albert Mills
Danno O’Mahoney beat Bob Wagner
Lord Albert Mills beat Jack Smith
Ernie Dusek beat Al Mercier

8/11/1939 Salem MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Rebel Bob Russell
Manuel Cortez vs Jim Cortland
Whitey Govro vs Lloyd Stewart
Gene Bowman vs Tom Casey

8/14/1939 Portland ME
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Mills
Gene Bowman beat Pete Janco
Jack Hagen beat Bad Boy Brown
Bobby Wheeler draw Ted Germaine

8/15/1939 Montreal QC
Ernie Dusek beat Gus Sonnenberg
Marvin Westenberg beat Bob Wagner
Yvon Robert beat George Linnehan
Emil Dusek beat Gene Bowman
Leo Lefebvre beat Tiger Joe Marsh

8/16/1939 Ottawa ON
Gus Sonnenberg draw Emil Dusek
Cy Williams beat Wild Bill Longson
Ernie Dusek beat Bob Wagner

8/18/1939 Yarmouth MA
Danno O’Mahoney vs Gus Sonnenberg

8/24/1939 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Coleman
Ernie Dusek NC Bobby Managoff
Joe Cox beat Emil Dusek
Bob Wagner beat Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Alan Eustace beat Cliff Olson
Abe Yourist beat Ed Strangler White

8/29/1939 Montreal QC
Yvon Robert draw Gus Sonnenberg
Cy Williams beat Rudy Dusek
Rebel Bob Russell beat Al Morelli
Frank Judson draw George Linnehan

9/6/1939 Springfield MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs George Linnehan
Marvin Westenberg vs Yvon Robert
Jim Casey vs Al Mercier
Leo Lefebvre vs Tiger Joe Marsh

9/12/1939 Montreal QC
Yvon Robert beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ed Don George draw Danno O’Mahoney
Marvin Westenberg beat Frank Judson
Leo Lefebvre beat Al Morelli
Maurice Robert beat Alex Kasaboski

9/13/1939 Ottawa ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Judson
Danno O’Mahoney draw Marvin Westenberg
Ed Don George draw Yvon Robert

9/20/1939 Trenton NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Emil Dusek DQ
George Red Ryan draw John Katan
Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Eddie Newman
Maurice LaChappelle beat Chick Garibaldi

9/21/1939 White Plains NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tommy Rae
Henry Kulkovich beat Tom Mahoney
Steve Bartes vs Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Chick Garibaldi vs Jack Bad Boy Brown
Eddie Newman vs Walter Podolak

9/22/1939 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Red Ryan
Gino Garibaldi draw Danno O’Mahoney
Ernie Dusek beat Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Rudy Dusek beat Luigi Bacigalupi
Joe Dusek beat Pete Baltran

9/29/1939 Philadelphia PA
George Red Ryan beat Ernie Powers (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Ernie Dusek beat Danno O'Mahoney
Alan Eustace draw Eddie Newman
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Bad Boy Brown
Bob Wagner beat Ralph Garibaldi
Nanjo Singh beat Mayes McLain

9/30/1939 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg vs Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Ernie Dusek beat Bob Wagner
Bobby Managoff vs John Katan
Joe Cox vs Abe Yourist
Rudy Dusek vs Pete Baltran

10/5/1939 Washington DC
Ernie Dusek vs Joe Cox (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Don Evans vs John Katan
Mark Hosley vs Bibber McCoy
Jack Hader vs Joe Maynard
Abe Yourist vs Bob Wagner

10/18/1939 Boston MA
Marvin Westenberg beat Gus Sonnenberg
Danno O’Mahoney beat Jim Wright
Ben Shalom beat Luigi Bacigalupi
Jimmy Sarandos beat Jim Casey
Frank Judson beat Eddie Cook

10/20/1939 Chicopee MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs George Linnehan
Jim Wright vs Everett Kibbons
Frank Judson vs Jack Marshall
Jim Cortland vs Lord Albert Mills

10/23/1939 Lowell MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Lord Albert Mills
Curley Donchin vs Bobby Wheeler
Axel Madsen vs Ted Germaine
Lloyd Stewart vs Tony Papalino

10/31/1939 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rebel Bob Russell
Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) vs Les Ryan
George Linnehan vs Ace Gordon
John Katan vs Mark Hosley
Whitey Govro vs Rudy Strongberg

11/1/1939 Tidewater VA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Hader
Chief Little Bear beat Matros Kirilenko
Ray Villmer beat Nick Elitch

11/3/1939 Philadelphia PA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ralph Garibaldi
Yvon Robert beat Golden Terror Bobby Stewart
Don Evans beat Emil Dusek
Bob Wagner beat Tommy Rae
Rudy Strongberg beat Eddie Newman
Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Maurice LaChappelle

11/4/1939 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg vs Mark Hosley
Yvon Robert vs Gino Garibaldi
Emil Dusek vs Abe Coleman
Nanjo Singh vs Tony Garibaldi
Bobby Managoff vs Pete Baltran

11/7/1939 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Gino Garibaldi vs Raoul Lopez
George Linnehan vs Henry Kulkovich
Angelo Savoldi vs John Katan
Bob Wagner vs Mark Hosley

11/8/1939 Trenton NJ
Don Evans (sub Gus Sonnenberg) draw Abe Coleman
Joe Cox beat Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Abe Yourist draw Ralph Garibaldi
Don Evans beat Joe Maynard

11/15/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Leo Numa
Ben Shalom beat Mayes McLain
Bobby Managoff beat Jim Wright
Frank Judson beat Tiger Joe Marsh DQ
Gene Bowman draw Eddie Newman

11/23/1939 Hartford CT
Marvin Westenberg beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jim Wright beat Jack Smith
Gene Bowman beat Luigi Bacigalupo DQ
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Lord Albert Mills

11/30/1939 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Rudy Stromberg
Joe Cox beat Abe Coleman
Bibber McCoy beat George Linnehan
Jack Hader draw Bob Wagner
Alan Eustace beat Mark Hosley

12/1/1939 Richmond VA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bibber McCoy
Chief Little Bear draw Ray Eckert
Ray Villmer draw Tommy O’Toole
Billy Bartush beat Floyd Marshall

12/5/1939 Worcester MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Frank Judson

12/6/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Charley Strack
Bobby Managoff beat Marvin Westenberg
Ernest Dutch Hefner beat Jack Smith
Bull Martin draw Gene Bowman
Jim Wright beat Joe Thomas

12/8/1939 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lord Albert Mills
Marvin Westenberg beat Gene Bowman
Leo Numa draw Charley Strack

12/11/1939 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Jim Casey
Art Tarzan White beat Joe Maynard
Abe Coleman beat Jack Bad Boy Brown
Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) draw Abe Yourist
Tommy Rae draw George Linnehan

12/13/1939 Norfolk VA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Cowboy Luttrall
Chief Joe Little Beaver draw Billy Bartush
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley

12/14/1939 Washington DC
Jim Londos beat Gus Sonnenberg
Chief White Feather vs Wendy Black
Bibber McCoy vs Abe Yourist
Bob Wagner vs Rudy Stromberg

12/15/1939 Richmond VA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Hader DQ
Chief Joe Little Beaver beat Wendy Black
Tom Marvin beat Jack Bad Boy Brown
Ray Villmer draw Billy Bartush

12/16/1939 New York NY
Abe Coleman vs Gus Sonnenberg
Yvon Robert beat Gino Garibaldi
Rudy Dusek beat Ralph Garibaldi
Tom Casey draw Tommy Rae
Rebel Bob Russell draw Maurice LaChappelle

12/18/1939 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ralph Garibaldi
Abe Coleman beat Gino Garibaldi
Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Jack Bad Boy Brown
Tarzan White beat Les Ryan
Rebel Bob Russell draw Tom Casey

12/20/1939 Trenton NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Linnehan
Jim Londos beat Don Evans
Abe Coleman beat Jack Bad Boy Brown
Bob Wagner beat Alan Eustace
Jack Bad Boy Brown beat Henry Kulkovich

12/21/1939 North Bergen NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tom Casey
Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) vs Rebel Bob Russell
Henry Kulkovich vs Maurice LaChappelle
George Linnehan vs Jim Casey

12/22/1939 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Tom Casey
Maurice LaChappelle beat Joe Maynard
Don Evans beat Ralph Garibaldi
Jim Casey draw Rudy Dusek
Gino Garibaldi beat George Linnehan

12/23/1939 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Abe Coleman
Rudy Dusek beat Gino Red Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Maurice LaChappelle beat Angelo Leone
Frank Judson draw Tom Casey
Don Evans beat Joe Maynard

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jul 30th, 2020 09:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/3/1940 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Tom Casey
Steve Casey beat Rebel Bob Russell
Frank Judson draw Henry Kulkovich
Les Ryan beat Angelo (Antone) Leone
Jim Casey beat Eddie Newman

1/5/1940 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ralph Garibaldi

1/10/1940 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ralph Garibaldi
Henry Kulkovich vs Tommy Rae
George Linnehan beat Wendy Black
Tarzan White beat Angelo Leone
Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin) beat Les Ryan

1/11/1940 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Mark Hosley
Bill Longson beat Joe Savoldi

1/15/1940 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg draw Joe Cox
Bibber McCoy draw Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Abe Coleman beat Henry Kulkovich
Tor Johnson beat Ralph Garibaldi
Jim Casey beat Tommy Rae
Emil Dusek beat Angelo Savoldi

1/18/1940 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tom Casey
Ernie Dusek beat Joe Cox
Alan Eustace draw Lou Plummer
Abe Coleman draw Tommy O’Toole
Tarzan White beat Ralph Garibaldi

1/22/1940 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Cox
Tom Casey beat Jack Russell
Henry Kulkovich beat Angelo Leone
Tor Johnson beat Andy Meixner (Tuffy Cleet)
Abe Coleman beat John Gudiski
Frank Judson draw Lord Albert Mills

1/29/1940 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Russell
Angelo Savoldi beat Ed Cook
Henry Kulkovich beat Wendy Black
Tommy Rae beat Joe Maynard
Abe Coleman draw Gino Vagnone (Abe Zvonkin)
Joe Cox beat Tor Johnson

1/31/1940 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Parker
Angelo Leone draw Wendy Black
Tor Johnson beat Andy Meixner (Tuffy Cleet)
Emil Dusek beat Jack Russell
Tarzan White beat Ralph Garibaldi

2/12/1940 Chicago IL
Seelie Samara vs Gus Sonnenberg
Charles Grubmeier vs Cecil McGill
Henry Forman vs Magyar Morrell
Phil Gruber vs Walter Palmer
Joe Dvorak vs Jack Zeravich

2/13/1940 Rockford IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Shipley Farroh
Joe Morell beat Joe Dvorak
Gorilla Grubmeier draw Cecil McGill
Walter Palmer beat Ned Taylor

2/27/1940 Minneapolis MN
Lou Thesz beat Gus Sonnenberg
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dave Morrow
Lou Thesz beat Andy Moen
Everett Marshall beat Jacques Moxell
Everett Marshall beat Mayes McLain
Eddie Virag beat Ron Etchison
Abe Yourist beat Jerry Meeker
Mayes McLain beat Gaius Young
Eddie Virag beat Warren Bockwinkel
Tom Zaharias beat Abe Yourist

3/11/1940 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Ole Olson
Bull Curry vs Phil Gruber (Jack Bell)
Hans Schnabel vs Eddie Virag
Jack Conley vs Rudy Kay
Ken Fenelon vs Frank Weller

3/19/1940 Rockford IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ole Olson
Hans Schnabel beat Rudy Kay COR
Ken Fenelon beat Cecil McGill
Jack Moore draw Walter Palmer

3/21/1940 Milwaukee WI
Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Jim McMillan draw Hans Kampfer
Ruffy Silverstein draw Rudy Kay
Pat Conley beat George Mack
Karl Pojello beat Bull Curley

3/22/1940 Joliet IL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Rudy Kay
Cecil McGill vs Jack Conley
Cedric Phelps vs Sailor Al Olson
Jack Moore vs Phil Malley

3/27/1940 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Hans Schnabel
Ruffy Silverstein vs Gorilla Grubmeier
Al Williams vs Cecil McGill
Bull Curley vs Jack Moore
Rudy Kay vs Ken Fenelon

4/2/1940 Rockford IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ole Olson
Jack Moore beat Al Williams
Gorilla Grubmeier beat Bill Canny
Walter Palmer beat Al Olson

4/5/1940 Antioch IL
Jim McMillan beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ruffy Silverstein vs Gorilla Grubmeier
Ole Olson vs Hans Schnable

4/10/1940 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Billy Bartush
Maurice Tillet beat Marvin Westenberg
Ernie Dusek beat Al Mercier
Olaf Olson beat Charley Strack
Jim Casey beat Ernest Dutch Hefner DQ
Frank Marconi draw Pedro Brazil (Johnny Kostas)

4/11/1940 Hartford CT
Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg

4/17/1940 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Marvin Westenberg
Bobby Managoff beat Ernie Dusek
Olaf Olson beat Billy Bartush
Jim Casey beat George Linnehan
Pedro Brazil (Johnny Kostas) beat Luigi Bacigalupi

4/19/1940 Keene NH
Gus Sonnenberg vs Harry Kitron
Bull Curry vs Jack Marshall
Young Strangler Lewis (Jim Strates) vs John Roche
Stanley Decker vs Rolly Drakon

4/23/1940 Manitowoc WI
Gus Sonnenberg vs Ken Fenelon
Jack Moore vs Angelo Leone
Farmer Mack vs Howard Blazer

4/25/1940 Chicago IL
Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Everett Marshall draw Lou Thesz
Jim McMillen beat Rudy Kay
Bill Lee beat Hans Schnabel
Juan Humberto draw Bert Ruby

4/26/1940 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bert Ruby
Maurice Tillet beat Danno O'Mahoney
Everett Marshall beat Seelie Samara
Karl Pojello beat Al Williams
Gene Amberto draw Bill Lee

5/2/1940 Kansas City KS
Orville Brown beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ray Schwartz draw Steve Brody
Pete Schuh beat Andy Moen
Ivan Managoff draw Karol Krauser

5/8/1940 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Steve Brody
Bronko Nagurski beat Everett Marshall
Ruffy Silverstein beat Andy Moen
Orville Brown beat Ray Schwartz
Emil Dusek beat Pete Managoff

5/9/1940 Kansas City KS
Gus Sonnenberg draw Ivan Managoff
Ray Schwartz beat Karol Krauser COR
Dick Shikat beat Pete Schuh
Orville Brown beat Lou Thesz DQ

5/13/1940 Boston MA
Referee Gus Sonnenberg
Maurice Tillet beat Steve Casey DQ lost AWA Boston World Heavyweight Title
Bobby Managoff draw Marvin Westenberg
Jean Pusie beat George Linnehan
Pedro Brazil (Johnny Kostas) draw Rudy Dusek
Jim Casey draw Olaf Olson
Ben Shalom beat Billy Bartush
Ed Don George beat Charley Strack
Yvon Robert beat Dutch Hefner

5/15/1940 Montreal QC
Joe Cox beat Gus Sonnenberg
Danno O’Mahoney beat Al Mercier
Yvon Robert beat Lee Henning
Leo Numa beat Jimmy Coffield DQ

5/22/1940 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Dutch Hefner
Olaf Olson beat Charley Strack
Bobby Managoff beat Frank Judson
Rudy Strongberg beat Eddie Newman

5/27/1940 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Marvin Westenberg
Maurice Tillet beat Steve Casey
Frank Judson beat Eddie Newman
Frank Marconi draw Rudy Strongberg
Pedro Brazil (Johnny Kostas) draw Les Ryan
Jim Casey beat Frank Eident

5/29/1940 Holyoke MA
Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Marvin Westenberg beat Olaf Olson
Pedro Brazil (Johnny Kostas) beat Eddie Newman
Bobby Managoff beat Dutch Hefner

6/4/1940 Indianapolis IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Len Macaluso
Great Mephisto beat Billy Thom
Angelo Cistoldi draw Mike Mazurki

6/6/1940 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Mike Mazurki
Ernie Dusek beat Len Macaluso
French Angel Maurice Tillet beat Emil Dusek
Joe Dusek beat Chris Zaharias
George Tragos beat Marvin Jones

6/17/1940 Indianapolis IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marvin Jones
Maurice Tillet The Angel beat Joe Savoldi
Billy Thom beat Frankie Wolff
Young Joe Stecher beat Pat Fraley
Dorv Roche beat Chris Zaharias

6/19/1940 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Chief Saunooke

6/21/1940 Antioch IL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Fred Grubmeier
Rudy Kay vs Tiger Jack Moore
Seelie Samara vs Pete Schuh
Farmer Mack vs Jerry Meeker

6/26/1940 Chicago IL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Wladyslaw Talun

7/1/1940 Hammond IN
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bill Lee
Mike Mazurki vs Chris Zaharias

7/18/1940 Cleveland OH
Gus Sonnenberg draw Rudy Dusek
Steve Casey beat Frank Judson
Emil Dusek draw Abe Coleman
Ed Don George beat Charley Strack
Yvon Robert beat Leo Numa
The French Angel Maurice Tillet beat Ernie Dusek

7/23/1940 Knoxville TN
Dorv Roche beat Gus Sonnenberg
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff
The Angel Maurice Tillet beat Herbie Freeman

7/24/1940 Nashville TN
Gus Sonnenberg vs Tom Hanley
Maurice Tillet vs Len Macaluso
Dick Lever vs Jim Henry

7/29/1940 Shreveport LA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Len Macaluso
Karl Pojello beat Nick Elitch
Karl Sarpolis beat Karl Davis DQ
The Angel Maurice Tillet beat Oki Shikina

7/30/1940 Dallas TX
Gus Sonnenberg vs Ivan Managoff
Maurice Tillet vs Karl Davis
Billy Edwards vs Oki Shikina
Eddie Virag vs Len Macaluso
Pat Fraley vs Cowboy Luttrall

8/2/1940 Houston TX
Gus Sonnenberg beat Karl Davis DQ
Eddie Virag beat Chief Joe Little Beaver
Ivan Managoff draw Len Macaluso
Superman John Grandovich beat Wee Willie Davis
Maurice Tillet beat Leo Daniel Boone Savage

8/8/1940 New Orleans LA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Ellis Bashara
Maurice Tillet vs Len Macaluso
Karl Pojello vs Oki Shikina
Karl Davis vs Masked Marvel

8/9/1940 Houston TX
Pat Fraley beat Chief Uno (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Oki Shikina beat Hank Metheny
Bull Hefner beat Cowboy Luttrall
Chief Joe Little Beaver beat Walter Sirois DQ
Eddie Virag beat Superman John Grandovich

8/12/1940 Detroit MI
Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Sockeye McDonald draw Leo Wallick
Speed LaRance beat Morris Shapiro
Rebel Bob Russell draw Angelo Savoldi
Karol Zbyszko draw The Flash (Joe Flash Gordon)

9/16/1940 Charlotte NC
Ben Morgan beat Gus Sonnenberg
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Marsh
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jake Patterson
Marvin Jones draw Scotty Dawkins
Joe Marsh beat Pete Managoff
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy
Ben Morgan beat Whitey Grovo
Ben Morgan beat Sammy Menacher
Ben Morgan beat Pat Newman

9/17/1940 Columbia SC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Bibber McCoy beat Marvin Jones
Ben Morgan draw Sammy Menacher

9/18/1940 Greensboro NC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Sammy Menacher
Tiger Joe Marsh beat Pat Newman
Pete Managoff draw Marvin Jones

9/23/1940 Charlotte NC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Newman
Maurice Tillet beat Ben Morgan
Ellis Bashara beat Marvin Jones
Bibber McCoy vs Pete Managoff

9/24/1940 Columbia SC
Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Bibber McCoy beat Pat Newman
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Sammy Menacher

9/25/1940 Charleston SC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Pat Newman
Maurice Tillet beat Sammy Menacher
Ellis Bashara draw Marvin Jones

9/26/1940 Raleigh NC
French Angel Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Joe Marks beat Jack Patterson
Ben Morgan draw Pete Managoff

9/27/1940 Greensboro NC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ellis Bashara
Maurice Tillet beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Bibber McCoy beat Whitey Govro
Marvin Jones draw Sammy Menacher

10/2/1940 Norfolk VA
Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Karl Pojello vs Whitey Govro
Bibber McCoy vs Pete Managoff
Pat Newman vs George Walker

10/4/1940 Richmond VA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marvin Jones
French Angel Maurice Tillet beat Bibber McCoy
Tiger Joe Marsh draw Pat Newman
Pete Managoff beat Ellis Bashara DQ

10/8/1940 Indianapolis IN
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Tragos
Frank Sexton draw Al Lovelock
Maurice Tillet beat Joe Dusek
Ray Villmer beat Len Macaluso

10/10/1940 Evansville IN
Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Joe Dusek beat Len Macaluso
Al Lovelock beat George Tragos

10/15/1940 St Louis MO
Gus Sonnenberg beat Ernie Dusek
Frank Sexton beat George Tragos
Cliff Gustafson draw Joe Dusek
Joe Savoldi beat George Red Ryan
Ali Baba beat Pat Fraley
Ernie Dusek beat Len Macaluso

10/17/1940 Chattanooga TN
The Angel Maurice Tillet draw Gus Sonnenberg
Frank Sexton draw Ray Villmer
Cowboy Luttrall draw Pat Fraley

10/18/1940 Atlanta GA
Jim Coffield vs Gus Sonnenberg
Frank Sexton vs Al Lovelock
George Tragos vs Vic Christy
Len Macaluso vs the French Angel Maurice Tillet

10/24/1940 Milwaukee WI
Gus Sonnenberg draw Karl Pojello
Maurice Tillet beat Joe Dovrak
Steve Savage beat Hans Bauer
George Mack beat Jack Ross
Hans Steinke beat Ole Olson

11/13/1940 Norfolk VA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Hank Matheny
Chief Joe Little Beaver draw Barto Hill
Billy Bartush beat Tommy Marvin

11/15/1940 Richmond VA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Chief Joe Little Beaver beat Pete Managoff
Billy Bartush vs Barto Hill
Don McIntosh vs Red Raider Cowboy Luttrall

11/28/1940 Jacksonville FL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Black Shadow Ben Morgan
Al Getz beat Dick Lever
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Marvin Jones

12/10/1940 Miami FL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bill Ludwig
Jack Bloomfield vs Gale Byrd
Kelly O’Mahoney vs Chink Pettley
Ezra Yokum vs Angelo Martinelli

12/13/1940 Miami FL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Bloomfield
Angelo Martinelli draw Gale Byrd
Bill Ludwig beat Kelly O’Mahoney
Ezra Yokum beat Teddy Taylor

12/16/1940 Lake Worth FL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bill Ludwig

12/17/1940 Miami FL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bill Ludwig
Kelly O’Mahoney beat Prince Omar
Betty LaBouche beat Zashka Burska
Ezra Yokum beat Gale Byrd DQ
Angelo Martinelli beat Chink Pettley

12/20/1940 Miami FL
Gus Sonnenberg draw Jack Bloomfield
Gus Sonnenberg & Jack Bloomfield won battle royal
Kelly O’Mahoney beat Gale Byrd

12/23/1940 Lake Worth FL
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Swenski

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jul 31st, 2020 08:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/27/1941 Des Moines IA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tom Casey
Maurice Tillet beat Frank Judson
Lord Albert Mills draw Charlie Manoogian
Joe Esposito beat Hans Bauer

2/17/1941 Des Moines IA
Fred Ledebuhr (sub Gus Sonnenberg) vs Ole Olson
Charlie Manoogian vs Hans Steinke
Steve Savage vs Dick Stoll
Amil Cortez vs Jack Novak

2/18/1941 Miami FL
Gus Sonnenberg vs John Swenski
Joe Flash Gordon vs Angelo Martinelli
George Becker vs Bill Ludwig
Walter Pettley vs Bobby Mack

2/21/1941 Miami FL
Gus Sonnenberg vs Joe Flash Gordon
John Swenski vs George Becker
Walter Pettley vs Bill Ludwig

2/25/1941 Miami FL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bill Ludwig
John Swenski beat Roy Welch
George Becker beat Al Ventris DQ
Joe Flash Gordon draw Rex Mobley

3/3/1941 Charlotte NC
Black Secret Ted Christy beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ
Cowboy Luttrall vs Al Getz
Eddie Virag vs Chief Joe Little Beaver

3/4/1941 Columbia SC
Gus Sonnenberg draw Red Terror Cowboy Luttrall
Al Getz beat Frenchy LaRue
Herbie Freeman beat Jack Russell

3/5/1941 Greensboro NC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Bartush
Sailor Barto Hill beat Black Secret Ted Christy DQ
Al Getz beat Jack Russell

3/7/1941 Richmond VA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Herbie Freeman

3/12/1941 Greensboro NC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Chief Joe Little Beaver
Black Secret Ted Christy draw Sol Slagle
Sailor Barto Hill beat Al Getz

3/14/1941 Richmond VA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Herbie Freeman
Chief Joe Little Beaver beat Cowboy Luttrall DQ
Ted Christy beat Al Smith
Sol Slagle beat Bobby Virag

3/17/1941 Charlotte NC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Joe Little Beaver
Frank Taylor draw Black Secret Ted Christy
Roy Graham beat Al Getz

3/21/1941 Richmond VA
Ted Christy beat Gus Sonnenberg DQ
Cowboy Luttrall beat Chief Joe Little Beaver
Frank Taylor draw Sol Slagle
Bobby Virag beat Ali Baba DQ

3/24/1941 Charlotte NC
Black Secret Ted Christy beat Gus Sonnenberg
Elvira Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillam
Frank Taylor beat Eddie Virag
Sol Slagle beat Roy Graham

3/25/1941 Columbia SC
Gus Sonnenberg draw Frank Taylor
Sol Slagle draw Red Terror Cowboy Luttrall
Eddie Virag beat Herbie Freeman

3/28/1941 Richmond VA
Ted Christy beat Gus Sonnenberg
Elvira Snodgrass beat Gladys Gillem
Sol Slagle beat Herbie Freeman
Cowboy Luttrall draw Frank Taylor

4/3/1941 Caruthersville MO
Gus Sonnenberg vs Carlos Rodriquez
Roy Welch vs Charles Sinkey

4/14/1941 Jackson TN
Gus Sonnenberg beat Eddie Malone DQ
Gayle Byrd vs Roy Welch

4/28/1941 Jackson TN
Gus Sonnenberg vs Eddie Malone
Carlos Rodriquez vs The Irish Angel

5/14/1941 Biloxi MS
Gus Sonnenberg beat The Irish Angel
Jack Moore beat Soldier Thomas

10/17/1941 New Britain CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Leo Numa

10/20/1941 Brockton MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Marvin Westenberg
Mildred Burke vs Gladys Gillem
Ted Germaine vs Tom Casey
Rudy LaDitzi vs Matty Jones

10/22/1941 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Tiger Tasker
Cowboy Luttral vs Fred Bruno
Ted Germaine vs Joe Dempsey
Matty Jones vs Andy Meixner (Tuffy Cleet)

10/24/1941 New Britain CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat Marvin Westenberg DQ

10/29/1941 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Lord Albert Mills
Buddy Knox draw John Dropkick Murphy
Bibber McCoy beat Jack Marshall
Rudy LaDitzi beat Tom Casey
George Macricostas beat Joe Cox

11/5/1941 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Dropkick Murphy

11/12/1941 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Buddy Knox
Les Ruffin beat Walter Lipson
John Dropkick Murphy draw Manuel Cortez
Leo Numa beat Chief Saunooke DQ
Rudy LaDitzi beat Vic Holbrook

11/17/1941 Brockton MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs John Dropkick Murphy
Dave Detton vs Fred Bruno
Jackie Nichols vs Manuel Cortez
George Linnehan vs Lee Henning

11/19/1941 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs George Linnehan
Ginger wrestling bear vs Tiger Tasker
Rudy LaDitzi vs Leo Numa
John Dropkick Murphy vs Marty Jones
Roy Welch vs Ted Germaine

12/1/1941 Lowell MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Maurice Tillet
Marvin Westenberg vs Cy Williams
Marty Jones vs Jim Spencer
Al Getz vs Lee Henning

12/5/1941 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Art LeGrand
Earl McCready draw Roland Kirchmeyer
John Grandovich beat Al Dunlop
Whipper Billy Watson beat Jake Patterson
Joe Cox beat Yvon Robert

12/8/1941 Ottawa ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Chief Thunderbird
Yvon Robert beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Nanjo Singh beat Bob Martel

12/9/1941 Hamilton ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Bob Markell
Whipper Billy Watson beat John Grandovich
Ed Don George draw Earl McCready
Pat Flanagan draw Al Krusher

12/12/1941 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Steve Casey beat John Grandovich
Ed Don George beat Joe Cox
Earl McCready draw Whipper Billy Watson
Yvon Robert beat Pete Managoff

12/15/1941 Ottawa ON
Roland Kirchmeyer beat Gus Sonnenberg
Earl McCready beat Nanjo Singh DQ
Whipper Billy Watson draw John Savage

12/19/1941 Boston MA
Dave Detton vs Gus Sonnenberg
Leo Numa vs Rudy LaDitzi

12/22/1941 Brockton MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Bibber McCoy
Pete Baltran vs Billy Hansen
Manuel Cortez vs Ted Germaine
Vic Holbrook vs Chief Osley Saunooke

12/26/1941 Buffalo NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Billy Hansen COR
Leo Numa beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Rudy LaDitzi draw Whipper Billy Watson
Pete Baltran draw Tony Kawka (Bobby Roberts)
Wladyslaw Talun beat Earl McCready

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 1st, 2020 10:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2570
Status: 
Online
1/1/1942 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Manuel Cortez
Steve Casey beat Chief Osley Saunooke DQ
George Macricostas beat Rudy LaDitzi
El Diablo Jim Henry beat Tom Casey
Jim Spencer draw Jack Marshall

1/8/1942 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat Whipper Billy Watson COR
Leo Numa beat Roland Kirchmeyer DQ
Joe Cox beat Bobby Robert

1/9/1942 Buffalo NY
Ed Don George beat Gus Sonnenberg
Tony Kawka (Bobby Roberts) beat Tiger Joe Marsh
Tommy O'Toole beat Lee Henning
Joe Cox beat Leo Numa
George Koverly beat Roland Kirchmeyer

1/14/1942 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs John Dropkick Murphy
Rudy LaDitzi vs Tom Casey
Manuel Cortez vs Fred Bruno
Bibber McCoy vs Les Ryan

1/19/1942 Brockton MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs Manuel Cortez
Ginger wrestling bear vs Dave Detton
Bibber McCoy vs Billy Hansen
Roy Welch vs Ted Germaine

1/20/1942 Meriden CT
Gus Sonnenberg vs Manuel Cortez
George Linnehan vs Henry Kulkovich
Joe Esposito vs Pete Baltran
Bibber McCoy vs Chief Saunooke

1/21/1942 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat El Diablo Jim Henry COR
Joe Cox beat Billy Hansen
George Macricostas draw Lee Henning
Rudy LaDitzi beat Tom Casey
Les Ryan draw Jim Spencer

1/28/1942 Boston MA
El Diablo Jim Henry beat Gus Sonnenberg
Marvin Westenberg beat Ginger the wrestling bear
Joe Cox draw Leo Numa
Bibber McCoy beat Chief Saunooke
Tom Casey beat Roy Welch

2/10/1942 Baltimore MD
Gino Garibaldi beat Gus Sonnenberg
Ace Freeman & Maurice LaChappelle beat Jim Austeri & Herbie Freeman
Mae Young beat Cecilia Blevins
Pat Fraley beat Cowboy Luttrall DQ

2/11/1942 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Abe Stein
Cowboy Luttrall beat Max Krauser
Gino Garibaldi beat Hans Kampfer
Frank Judson beat Angelo Savoldi
Jim Austeri beat Jack Vansky

2/17/1942 Baltimore MD
Gus Sonnenberg beat Arthur LeGrand
Frank Judson beat Max Krauser
Pat Fraley beat Stanley Pinto
Cowboy Luttrall draw Gino Garibaldi
Yvon Robert beat George Koverly

2/18/1942 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Austeri
Maurice LaChappelle draw Stanley Pinto
Ace Freeman draw Fred Grubmeier
Frank Judson beat Fred Carone
Cowboy Luttrall beat Gino Garibaldi

2/21/1942 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Art LeGrand
Emil Dusek draw Lou Plummer
Abe Stein beat Jim Austeri
Frank Judson beat Herbie Freeman
Max Krauser beat Fred Carone
Ernie Dusek beat Gino Garibaldi

2/24/1942 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Carone
Ace Freeman draw Jim Austeri
Milo Steinborn beat Stanley Pinto
Rudy Dusek beat Art LeGrand
Gino Garibaldi beat Frank Judson
Max Krauser beat Lou Plummer

2/25/1942 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg vs Cowboy Luttrall
Emil Dusek vs Maurice LaChappelle

2/26/1942 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Grubmeier
Ernie Dusek beat Gino Garibaldi
Mae Young beat Carole Starr
Milo Steinborn beat Cowboy Luttrall DQ
Fred Carone beat George Bruckman

2/28/1942 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg vs Stanley Pinto
Max Krauser vs Rudy Dusek
Emil Dusek vs Lou Plummer

3/3/1942 Baltimore MD
Gus Sonnenberg beat Milo Steinborn
Emil Dusek beat Frank Judson
Ace Freeman & Maurice LaChappelle beat Fred Carone & Herbie Freeman
Pat Fraley beat Ernie Dusek DQ

3/4/1942 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Gino Garibaldi
Al Norcus beat Angelo Savoldi
Ace Freeman draw Stanley Pinto
Max Krauser beat Herbie Freeman
Maurice LaChappelle beat Jim Austeri

3/5/1942 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Art DeGland
Ernie Dusek beat Gino Garibaldi
Pat Fraley beat Herbie Freeman
Cowboy Luttrall beat George Povich
Al Norcus beat Babe Caddock

3/7/1942 New York NY
Ernie Dusek beat Gus Sonnenberg
Gino Garibaldi beat Art LeGrand
Ace Freeman draw John Vansky
Tom Hanley beat Frank Judson
Lou Plummer beat Stanley Pinto
Pat Fraley beat George Pavich

3/10/1942 Baltimore MD
Cowboy Luttrall beat Gus Sonnenberg
Dick Lever beat Stanley Pinto
Fred Grubmeier beat Jack Vansky
Jumbo Wiggins beat Arthur LeGrand
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young

3/12/1942 Washington DC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Stanley Pinto
Ernie Dusek beat Cowboy Luttrall
Mildred Burke beat Mae Young
Joe Cox beat Henry Piers
Pat Fraley draw Tom Hanley

3/13/1942 North Bergen NJ
Gus Sonnenberg vs Ed Strangler Lewis
Mildred Burke vs Mae Young
Dick Lever vs Fred Carone
Henry Piers vs Tom Hanley
Al Norcus vs Jim Austeri

3/19/1942 Washington DC
Ernie Dusek beat Gus Sonnenberg
Leo Numa draw Marvin Westenberg
Joe Cox beat Milo Steinborn
Tom Hanley beat Cowboy Luttrall DQ

3/20/1942 New Britain CT
Gus Sonnenberg vs Jim Goon Henry
Bull Curry vs Hans Kampfer
George Linnehan vs Les Ryan
Tiger Tasker vs Steve Passas

3/24/1942 Baltimore MD
Dick Lever beat Gus Sonnenberg
Tommy O'Toole beat Fred Grubmeier
Lou Plummer beat Milo Steinborn
Cowboy Luttrall draw George Koverly
Joe Cox beat Gino Garibaldi

3/28/1942 New York NY
Cowboy Luttrall draw Gus Sonnenberg
Tom Hanley beat Tommy O'Toole
Dick Lever beat Jim Austeri
Art LeGrand draw Rudy Dusek
Max Krauser beat Joe Cox

3/31/1942 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat George Pavich
Ace Freeman draw Henry Kulkovich
Fred Carone beat Al Norcus
Milo Steinborn draw Rudy Dusek
Max Krauser draw Tom Hanley
Sandor Szabo beat Gino Garibaldi

4/2/1942 Washington DC
Joe Cox beat Gus Sonnenberg
Sandor Szabo beat Pat Fraley
Tommy O’Toole beat George Pavich
Cowboy Luttrall beat Art LeGrand
Milo Steinborn beat Sheriff Tom Hanley

4/6/1942 Lowell MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Les Ryan
Billy Hansen beat Jim Henry DQ
Manuel Cortez beat Babe Caddock

4/8/1942 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Al Norcus
George Pavich beat Angelo Savoldi
Dick Lever beat Henry Kulkovich
Joe Cox draw Milo Steinborn
Max Krauser draw Sandor Szabo

4/9/1942 Reading PA
French Angel Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Max Krauser beat Cowboy Luttrall DQ
Lou Plummer draw Tommy O'Toole
Maurice LaChappelle & Henry Kulkuwich beat Dick Lever & Jim Austeri

4/10/1942 North Bergen NJ
Gus Sonnenberg vs George Pavich
French Angel Maurice Tillet vs Lou Plummer
Abe Coleman vs Angelo Savoldi
Max Krauser vs Fred Carone
Milo Steinborn vs Frank Bronowicz

4/11/1942 New York NY
French Angel Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Al Norcus draw Angelo Savoldi
Emil Dusek beat Jim Austeri
Pat Fraley beat Henry Kulkovich
Joe Cox draw Tommy O'Toole
Max Krauser beat Cowboy Luttrall

4/13/1942 Albany NY
Joe Cox beat Gus Sonnenberg
Milo Steinborn beat George Pavlich
Joe Cox draw Henry Kulkovich
Maurice LaChappelle beat Abe Stein

4/14/1942 Meriden CT
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Dropkick Murphy
Bull Curry vs George Linnehan
Hans Kampfer vs George Macricostas
Ted Germaine vs Babe Caddock

4/16/1942 Reading PA
George Pavich vs Gus Sonnenberg
Lou Plummer vs Max Krauser
Dick Lever vs Tom George
Abe Coleman vs Al Norcus

4/17/1942 North Bergen NJ
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jim Austeri
Al Norcus draw Maurice LaChappelle
Abe Coleman beat Angelo Savoldi
Cowboy Luttrall draw Frank Bronowicz
Joe Cox beat Milo Steinborn

4/21/1942 Meriden CT
Gus Sonnenberg vs French Angel Maurice Tillet
Bull Curry vs Babe Craddock
Leo Numa vs George Linnehan
Tom Casey vs Frank Judson

4/22/1942 New York NY
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Carone
Maurice LaChappelle beat John Gudiski
Al Norcus draw Henry Kulkovich
Max Krauser draw Tommy O'Toole
Sandor Szabo beat Lou Plummer

4/24/1942 North Bergen NJ
Gus Sonnenberg vs Emil Dusek
Jim Austeri & Angelo Savoldi vs Maurice LaChappelle & Ace Freeman
Rudy Dusek vs Pat Fraley
John Gudiski vs Frank Bronowicz

4/29/1942 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg beat Fred Bruno
Les Ryan (Cement O’Neil) beat Bull Curry DQ
Billy Hansen beat Marvin Westenberg
Manuel Cortez draw Tiger Tasker
Mike Rogaski draw George Linnehan

5/1/1942 Biddeford ME
Gus Sonnenberg beat Tiger Tasker
Jackie Nichols beat Texaco Pete
Paul Frenchy Amnotte beat Frank Hennigan

5/6/1942 Holyoke MA
Gus Sonnenberg vs John Dropkick Murphy
Bull Curry vs Hans Kampfer
Ted Germaine vs Les Ryan
Steve Brady vs Babe Craddock

5/13/1942 Boston MA
Gus Sonnenberg draw Dr John Dropkick Murphy
Steve Casey beat Maurice Tillet won AWA World Heavyweight Title
Marvin Westenberg beat Les Ryan
Billy Hansen beat Mike Rogaski
Rudy Patek draw Leo Numa

5/15/1942 Ottawa ON
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gus Sonnenberg
Earl McCready beat Roland Kirchmeyer
John Katan draw Jan Gotch

5/20/1942 Montreal QC
Leo Numa draw Gus Sonnenberg
Yvon Robert draw Maurice Tillet
Earl McCready beat Roland Kirchmeyer
Manuel Cortez draw Joe DeValteau

5/25/1942 Buffalo NY
Len Macaluso beat Gus Sonnenberg COR
Lou Thesz draw Billy Hansen
Steve Casey draw George Macricostas
Marvin Westenberg beat Tony Kawka (Bobby Roberts)
Maurice Tillet beat Wladyslaw Talun
Leo Numa draw Roland Kirchmeyer

5/27/1942 Boston MA
Billy Hansen beat Rudy LaDitzi (sub Gus Sonnenberg)
Steve Casey beat Maurice Tillet
Marvin Westenberg beat Rudy Patek
Jackie Nichols beat Pete Baltran DQ
Leo Numa draw Wladyslaw Talun

6/10/1942 Montreal QC
Yvon Robert beat Gus Sonnenberg
Leo Numa beat Marvin Westenberg DQ
Billy Hanson beat Manuel Cortez
French Angel Maurice Tillet beat Earl McCready

6/17/1942 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jerry Monahan
Yvon Robert beat Maurice Tillet
Billy Hansen beat Les Ryan
Larry Moquin draw Arthur LeGrand

7/22/1942 Montreal QC
Earl McCready draw Gus Sonnenberg
Yvon Robert beat Ray Steele
Billy Hansen beat Manuel Cortez
Jean Baptiste Pusie draw Les Ryan

7/28/1942 Ottawa ON
Gus Sonnenberg beat John Katan DQ
Earl McCready draw Ray Steele
Jean Pusie beat John Dropkick Murphy

8/5/1942 Montreal QC
Gus Sonnenberg beat Larry Moquin
Yvon Robert beat Sliding Billy Hansen
John Katan beat Lou Plummer
George Linnehan draw Les Ryan

8/13/1942 Albany NY
Joe Cox beat Gus Sonnenberg
Joe Campbell draw Henry Kulkovich
Milo Steinborn beat George Pavlich
Maurice LaChappelle beat Abe Stein

8/19/1942 Montreal QC
Ray Steele draw Gus Sonnenberg
Wild Bill Longson beat Yvon Robert
Ignacio Martinez beat Jerry Monahan
George Linnehan draw Les Ryan

9/2/1942 Montreal QC
Billy Hansen beat Gus Sonnenberg
Yvon Robert beat Ray Steele DQ
Ignacio Martinez beat Frank Judson
Manuel Cortez draw Les Ryan

9/25/1942 Biddeford ME
Gus Sonnenberg vs Paddy Mack
Jackie Nichols vs Pete Baltran
Walter Lipson vs Ken Clancy

10/23/1942 Springfield IL
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Bad Boy Brown
Karl Pojello draw Wladek Zbyszko
Bill Bartush beat Frank Wilger

10/30/1942 Springfield IL
French Angel Maurice Tillet beat Gus Sonnenberg
Bill Bartush beat Jack Bad Boy Brown
Pete Baltran beat Jack Ross

11/12/1942 Kansas City KS
Emil Dusek beat Gus Sonnenberg
Joe Dusek draw Ronnie Etchison
Wladek Zbyszko beat Wladyslaw Talun
Jack Bad Boy Brown beat Jack Nelson

11/19/1942 Kansas City KS
Gus Sonnenberg beat Jack Bad Boy Brown
Ed Strangler Lewis beat Emil Dusek
Ronnie Etchison beat Nick Elitch
Frank Nelson draw John Ollin

12/4/1942 Toronto ON
Gus Sonnenberg vs Whipper Billy Watson
Yvon Robert vs John Grandovich
Joe Cox vs Earl McCready
Pete Managoff vs Roland Kirchmeyer
Ernie Powers vs Al Korman

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:27 am  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Gus Sonnenberg Career Record Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems