WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang started this record book on KM a few years ago and I helped him a little bit. This record book is far from complete but it is a start. The formatting might be kinda funky as I just C & Ped everything and brought it over.

9/1/72  Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Frank Durso

9/29/72  Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Tom Reisman

10/20/72  Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat the Red Devil

11/10/72  Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Killer Lopez

11/23/72  Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Frank Durso via dq

1/19/73  Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Bruce Swayze via dq

2/2/73  Pittsburgh, PA
Frank Holtz & Larry Zbyzsko beat the Executioner & John L. Sullivan via dq

2/23/73  Pittsburgh, PA
The Blackjacks beat Larry Zbyzsko & Frank Holtz

3/23/73  Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko fought John L. Sullivan to a 20-minute time-limit draw

4/13/73  Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Eric the Red via dq

5/4/73  Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Tony Altimore via COR

2/15/74  Pittsburgh, PA
included Larry Zbyzsko

3/7/74  Erie, PA
Johnny DeFazio & Larry Zbyzsko vs. Johnny Fargo & the Executioner

3/9/74 Philadelphia, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Johnny Rodz

3/16/74  Harrisburg, PA
Larry Zbyszko pinned Mike Conrad at 13:04

3/22/74   Albany, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Tony Altimore

3/23/74 Philadelphia, PA -
Mr. Fuji fought Larry Zbyzsko to a draw

3/30/74  Boston, MA - afternoon
Larry Zbyzsko beat Ed Sullivan

3/30/74  Springfield, MA - Evening
Mr. Fuji vs. Larry Zbyzsko

4/1/74  New York City, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Ed Sullivan at 7:29

4/6/74 Philadelphia, PA
Otto Von Heller beat Larry Zbyzsko

4/29/74 New York City, NY
Jose Gonzalez fought Larry Zbyzsko to a draw

5/10/74 Harrisburg, PA
Larry Zbyszco pinned Luis Torres at 17:29

5/20/74  New York City, NY
Larry Zbyszko beat Mike Conrad at 8:35

6/10/74 Landover, MD
Larry Zbyzsko beat Ed Sullivan

6/15/74 White Plains, NY
Larry Zbyszko & Jose Gonzalez vs. Jimmy & Johnny Valiant

6/24/74 New York City, NY
Haystacks Calhoun & Larry Zbyszko beat Otto Von Heller & Killer Kowalski

7/15/74 Landover, MD
Larry Zbyzsko vs. Jose Gonzalez

July 1974 Baltimore, MD
Larry Zbyzsko beat Jack Evans with a backslide at 15:20

8/3/74 Philadelphia, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Pete Doherty at 8:22

August 1974  Scranton, PA
Jimmy & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Zbyzsko & Haystacks Calhoun

August 1974  Boston, MA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Eddie Sullivan

8/22/74 East Greenwich, RI
Nikolai Volkoff & Otto Von Heller vs. Haystacks Calhoun & Larry Zbyszko

8/26/74 New York City, NY
Larry Zbyszko beat Louie Tillet

9/5/74 Newport, RI
Larry Zbyszko vs. Strong Kobayashi

9/14/74 Boston, MA
Chief Jay Strongbow & Larry Zbyszko vs. WWWF Tag Team Champions Jimmy & Johnny Valiant

9/27/74 Harrisburg, PA
Jose Gonzalez fought Larry Zbyzsko to a draw

10/7/74 New York City, NY
Larry Zbyszko fought Jose Gonzalez to a 20-minute time-limit draw

10/8/74 Scranton, PA
Bobby Duncum beat Larry Zbyszko

10/12/74 Boston, MA
WWWF World Champion Bruno Sammartino & Larry Zbyzsko fought Jimmy & Johnny Valiant to a draw

10/19/74 Philadelphia, PA
WWWF World Champion Bruno Sammartino, Spiros Arion, & Larry Zbyzsko beat Killer Kowalski & the Valiant Brothers

11/2/74  Philadelphia, PA
Bobby Duncum beat Larry Zbyszko

11/9/74 Boston, MA -
WWWF World Champion Bruno Sammartino & Larry Zbyzsko beat Jimmy & Johnny Valiant via dq

11/18/74 New York City, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Jack Evans

11/23/74  Providence, RI
Larry Zbyzsko pinned Bill White

11/27/74 White Plains, NY -
Larry Zbyszko vs. Hans Schroeder

12/9/74  Nassau County Coliseum
Lou Albano, Jimmy & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Zbyzsko, Dean Ho, & Tony Garea 3/4 
fall #1: Ho was counted-out of the ring;
fall #2: Garea pinned Jimmy;
fall #3: Johnny pinned Zbyzsko
fall #4: Jimmy pinned Garea

12/14/74 Philadelphia, PA
Larry Zbyzsko pinned Hans Schroeder with a cradle at 9:49

12/16/74 New York City, NY
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rodz

12/27/74 Harrisburg, PA
Bobby Duncum pinned Larry Zbyzsko at 12:10

12/28/74  Philadelphia, PA
Bobby Duncum & Killer Kowalski beat WWWF World Champion Bruno Sammartino & Larry Zbyzsko

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/75  Landover, MD
Chief Jay Strongbow & Larry Zbyszko vs. WWWF Tag Team Champions Jimmy & Johnny Valiant

1/20/75  New York City, NY
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko

8/17/75  Steubenville, OH
Larry Zbyzsko fought Mike Paidousis to a draw

8/22/75 Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Frank Durso

12/21/75  Boston, MA
Bobby Duncum, Jimmy & Johnny Valiant ddq Gorilla Monsoon, Larry Zbyzsko, & Chief Jay Strongbow in 3rd fall
fall #1: Johnny submitted to Monsoon's bearhug
fall #2: Jimmy pinned Monsoon after Johnny came off the top behind the referee's back with a double axe handle while Monsoon had Jimmy in a bearhug
fall #3: both teams were disqualified for brawling in the ring

2/7/76 Boston, MA
20-man battle royal; participants included: Bruiser Brody, Stan Stasiak, Doug Gilbert, Nikolai Volkoff, Baron Mikel Scicluna, Ken Patera, Larry Zbyzsko, Jose Gonzalez, Tony Altimore, Johnny Rivera, the Executioners, Chief Jay Strongbow, SD Jones, Johnny Rodz, Pat Patterson, Billy White Wolf, Tor Kamata, Stan Hansen, & Pete Sanchez

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/77   Philadelphia, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

1/21/77 North Attleboro, MA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

1/22/77  Boston, MA
Nikolai Volkoff won a battle royal when, after the match came down to him and Stan Stasiak, Volkoff won a coin toss to win;
other participants included: Bruiser Brody, Stan Hansen, Doug Gilbert, Pat Patterson, Tor Kamata, Baron Mikel Scicluna, Ken Patera, Larry Zbyzsko, Jose Gonzalez, Tony Altimore, the Executioners, Pete Sanchez, Johnny Rivera, Billy White Wolf, SD Jones, Chief Jay Strongbow, and Johnny Rodz; order of elimination: ? by Patera; Patera by Zbyzsko via a dropkick; Strongbow, White Wolf, and the Executioners eliminated each other; Scicluna by Sanchez, Gonzalez, & Zbyzsko; Zbyzsko eliminated; Kamata eliminated; Sanchez by Stasiak; Gonzalez by Volkoff & Stasiak; due to pre-match stipulations, Volkoff earned a world title match for later in the evening.
Stan Stasiak beat Larry Zbyzsko via dq

1/23/77 Steubenville, OH
Larry Zbyzsko beat Joe Andrews

1/24/77 Long Island, NY
Chief Jay Strongbow, Billy Whitewolf, & Larry Zbyzsko vs. Nikolai Volkoff & the Executioners

1/25/77 Portland, ME
Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert

1/26/77  Bangor, ME
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

1/29/77  Burlington, VT
Billy Whitewolf & Larry Zbyzsko beat Nikolai Volkoff & Bruiser Brody via dq

2/1/77  Scranton, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Pete Doherty

2/3/77 Worcester, MA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Sylvano Sousa

2/5/77 Philadelphia, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert

2/7/77 New York, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Executioner #1

2/8/77  Television taping:
Larry Zbyzsko & Jose Gonzalez beat the Executioners via dq
Bob Backlund, Tony Garea, & Larry Zbyzsko beat the Executioners & Joe Andrews

2/9/77 Television taping:
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Frank Monroe & Johnny Davis
Bob Backlund, Tony Garea, & Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert, Baron Mikel Scicluna, & Johnny Rodz

2/15/77  Portland, ME
Larry Zbyzsko beat Executioner #2

2/16/77 Bangor, ME
Larry Zbyzsko beat the Gladiator

2/17/77 Staten Island, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

2/18/77 Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko pinned Baron Mikel Scicluna

2/19/77 Providence, RI
Larry Zbyzsko beat Pete Doherty

2/24/77 Worcester, MA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

2/26/77  New Haven, CT
Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert

2/27/77 Landover, MD -
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

2/28/77 Brownsville
Larry Zbyzsko fought Tor Kamata to a draw

3/1/77  Philadelphia, PA Television taping:
Tor Kamata & Stan Stasiak fought Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko to a draw

3/5/77  Philadelphia, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert

3/7/77  New York City, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert

3/9/77 White Plains, NY
Ivan Putski & Larry Zbyzsko beat the Executioners via dq

3/11/77  Harrisburg, PA
Larry Zbyzsko pinned Frank Monroe at 9:19

3/12/77  Randolph, NJ
Larry Zbyzsko beat Mike Santocapito

3/14/77 Long Island, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Tor Kamata

3/15/77 Scranton, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Executioner #1

3/16/77  Manchester
Stan Stasiak beat Larry Zbyzsko via COR

3/18/77 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Larry Zbyzsko & Ivan Putski beat the Executioners 2-0
#1 - Executioners disqualified
#2 - Putski pinned Executioner #1

3/19/77 Boston, MA
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat the Executioners

3/24/77 Queens, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Sylvano Sousa

3/26/77 Ft. Lee
Stan Stasiak beat Larry Zbyzsko via COR

3/28/77 New York City, NY
Ivan Putski & Larry Zbyzsko fought Ken Patera & Stan Stasiak to a draw

3/30/77 Bangor, ME
Larry Zbyzsko fought Executioner #2 to a draw

4/1/77 Albany, NY
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Tor Kamata & Stan Stasiak

4/2/77  Philadelphia, PA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Executioner #1 via dq at 4:09

4/3/77 New Haven, CT
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzkso beat the Executioners

4/5/77 Danbury, CT
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat the Executioners

4/7/77  Worcester, MA
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyzsko via dq

4/8/77 North Attleboro, MA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

4/11/77  Poughkeepsie, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Jan Nelson

4/15/77  Albany, NY
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat the Executioners

4/16/77 Boston, Ma
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert & Baron Mikel Scicluna

4/18/77  Long Island, NY
Andre the Giant & Larry Zbyzsko beat the Executioners

4/19/77  Waldboro, ME
Andre the Giant & Larry Zbyzsko beat the Executioners

4/20/77   Bangor, ME
Andre the Giant, Tony Garea, & Larry Zbyzsko beat Ken Patera & the Executioners

4/23/77 Providence, RI
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Tor Kamata & Rocky Tomayo

4/25/77 New York City, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

April 1977 Bridgeport, CT -
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Tor Kamata

4/30/77  Baltimore, MD
16-man $5000 battle royal; participants included Ken Patera, Doug Gilbert, Johnny Rodz, Baron Mikel Scicluna, Santacopita, Frank Monroe, Baron Von Raschke, Billy White Wolf, Tony Garea, Ted Adams, Larry Zbyszko, SD Jones, Jan Nelson, Gorilla Monsoon, and Chief Jay Strongbow; Superstar Billy Graham was to have been a participant but instead asked for a world title shot
Larry Zbyzsko beat Frank Monroe

5/3/77 Philadelphia, PA Television taping:
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Von Raschke & Stan Stasiak
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Pete Austin & Frank Rodriguez

5/4/77  Hamburg, PA  Television taping:
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert & Sylvano Sousa

5/6/77 North Attleboro, MA
Larry Zbyszko vs. Jan Nelson

5/16/77 New York City, NY
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Stan Stasiak & Nikolai Volkoff

5/19/77 Worcester, MA
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyzsko

5/24/77 Philadelphia, PA Television taping:
Larry Zbyzsko beat Sylvano Sousa
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Rocky Tomayo & Johnny Rodz
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji fought Larry Zbyzsko & Tony Garea to a draw

5/25/77 Hamburg, PA -  Television taping:
Tony Garea, Larry Zbyzsko, & Jose Gonzalez beat Doug Gilbert, Johnny Rodz, & Rocky Tomayo

5/30/77 Ridgefield, NJ
Larry Zbyszko vs. Stan Stasiak

6/3/77  Staten Island, NY
Larry Zbyzsko & Gorilla Monsoon beat Nikolai Volkoff & Jan Nelson

6/6/77  Poughkeepsie, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Doug Gilbert

6/7/77 Point Pleasant
Larry Zbyzsko beat Rocky Tomayo

6/8/77  Manchester, NH
Larry Zbyzsko beat Stan Stasiak via dq

6/10/77  Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko fought Mr. Fuji to a draw

6/16/77Providence, RI
Larry Zbyzsko beat George Steele via dq

6/18/77 Providence, RI
George Steele vs. Larry Zbyszko

6/21/77 Portland, ME
Larry Zbyzsko beat Rocky Tamayo

6/22/77  Bangor, ME
Stan Stasiak fought Larry Zbyzsko to a draw

6/23/77 Foxcroft, ME
Larry Zbyzsko vs. Rocky Tomayo

6/27/77   New York City, NY
Larry Zbyszko pinned Rocky Tamayo at 9:46

7/7/77 Lewistown, ME
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko vs. Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka

7/9/77   Philadelphia, PA
Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Stasiak

7/11/77  Boston, MA
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyzsko

7/12/77 Portland, ME
Prof. Toru Tanaka fought Larry Zbyzsko to a draw

7/13/77 Bangor, ME
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyzsko
Tony Garea & Larry Zbzysko co-won a battle royal

7/14/77 Rockland, ME
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyzsko

7/15/77 Pittsburgh, PA
Larry Zbyzsko & Tony Garea beat Baron Von Raschke & Nikolai Volkoff 2-0
#1 - Von Raschke & Volkoff were disqualified
#2 - Zbyzsko scored the fall

7/16/77  Baltimore, MD
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji fought Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko to a draw

7/17/77 New Haven, CT
Larry Zbyzsko beat George Steele via COR

7/18/77  Long Island, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat George Steele via COR

7/19/77 Scranton, PA - CYC
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko 2/3
fall #1: Garea & Zbyzsko won
fall #2 - Fuji & Tanaka won
fall #3: Fuji & Tanaka won

7/20/77   Brooklyn, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Rocky Tomayo

7/21/77  Worcester, MA
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko

7/24/77  Steubenville, OH
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Von Raschke via dq

7/25/77  Wildwood, NJ
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko defeataed Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji via dq

8/1/77  New York City, NY
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat George Steele & Stan Stasiak via dq

8/2/77  New Bedford, MA
Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko

8/8/77  Long Island, NY
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyzsko

8/14/77 Steubenville, OH
Larry Zbyzsko beat the Red Demon

8/20/77  Philadelphia, PA - Spectrum
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham pinned Larry Zbyzsko at 11:33

8/22/77  Boston, MA
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Ken Patera & Lou Albano

8/25/77  Connecticut
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs. Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji

8/29/77   New York City, NY
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat George Steele & Baron Mikel Scicluna

8/30/77 Scranton, PA
Larry Zbyszko beat Davey O'Hannon at 8:16

9/5/77 Wildwood, NJ
Larry Zbyzsko & Tony Garea beat Frank Monroe & Mr. Fuji

9/9/77  Pittsburgh, PA
WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyzsko

9/11/77  Steubenville, Oh
Stan Stasiak beat Larry Zbyzsko

9/12/77  Long Island, NY
Larry Zbyzsko beat Rocky Tomayo

9/16/77 North Attleboro, MA
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko fought Mr. Fuji & Baron Mikel Siccluna to a double dq

9/17/77   Phildephia, PA
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Mr. Fuji & Baron Mikel Scicluna

9/19/77  Boston, MA
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyzsko beat Mr. Fuji & Larry Sharpe (sub. for Prof. Toru Tanaka)

9/24/77  Butler, PA
Mr. Fuji beat Larry Zbyzsko via dq

9/25/77 Wheeling, WV
Prof. Toru Tanaka fought Larry Zbyzsko to a double count-out

9/27/77  Philadelphia, PA - Arena
WWWF Tag Team Championship Tournament Finals
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Larry Zbyzsko & Tony Garea to win the titles

10/1/77  Baltimore, MD
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

10/2/77 New Haven, CT
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji co-won a 16-man, $8,000 battle royal; other participants included: Ivan Putski, Chief Jay Strongbow, Peter Miavia, Tony Garea, Larry Zbyzsko, Johnny Rivera, Lenny Hurst, Pete Austin, Butcher Vachon, Stan Stasiak, Baron Mikel Scicluna, Larry Sharpe, Johnny Rodz, and Jack Evans; the winner of the bout was to have met WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham in a title match later in the evening but Graham was unable to appear
Larry Zbyzsko fought Larry Sharpe to a draw

10/3/77  Lincoln Park
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Larry Zbyzsko & Tony Garea

10/5/77 Bangor, ME
Baron Mikel Scicluna fought Larry Zbyzsko to a draw

10/5/77   Bridgetown
Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Larry Zbyzsko & Tony Garea

10/7/77 North Attleboro, MA
Larry Zbyzsko beat Frank Monroe

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/25/84 St. Paul
Steve O drew Larry Zbyszko

3/27/84 Las Vegas
Fabulous Ones beat Steve Regal & Larry Zbyszko

3/30/84   Manitowoc, WI
Larry Zbyszko draw with Kevin Kelly

3/31/84  Milwaukee, WI
Larry Zbyszko draw with Brad Rheingans 20:00

4/1/84  Chicago, IL
Steve Keirn and Stan Lane beat Larry Zbyszko and Roger Kirby in 14:25

4/5/84  Watertown, WI
Steve Keirn and Stan Lane beat Larry Zbyszko and Steve Regal in 18:30

4/8/84 Minneapolis TV
Larry Zbyszko beat Jake Milliman

4/13/84 Denver
Larry Zbyszko & Steve Regal beat Stan Lane & Curt Hennig dq

4/15/84 Minneapolis TV
Larry Zbyszko beat Mike Richards

4/15/84 St. Paul
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

4/19/84 Winnipeg
Larry Zbyszko beat Buddy Lane

4/21/84  Milwaukee, WI
Curt Hennig draw with Larry Zbyszko  20:00

4/26/84 Las Vegas
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko

4/28/84 San Francsico
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko

4/29/84 Chicago
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

5/4/84 Denver
Billy Robinson drewt Larry Zbyszko

5/5/84  Rockford, IL
Brad Rheingans beat Larry Zbyszko

5/6/84 Minneapolis TV
Larry Zbyszko beat Jeff Leach

5/6/84   Green Bay, WI
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

5/10/84 Salt Lake City
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko

5/11/84  Milwaukee, WI
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko

5/13/84 St. Paul
Larry Zbyszko beat Curt Hennig dq

5/16/84 Dauphin, Manitoba
Jim Brunzell drew Larry Zbyszko

5/17/84 Winnipeg
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal & Larry Zbyszko

5/19/84  Marinette, WI
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko

5/20/84 Minneapolis TV
Larry Zbyszko beat Bruce Dean

5/20/84  (Marquette Lakeview Arena)
Steve Keirn and Stan Lane beat Steve Regal and Larry Zbyszko

6/7/84 San Francisco
Stan Lane & Steve Keirn beat Larry Zbyszko & Steve Regal

6/8/84  Green Bay, WI
Larry Zbyszko beat Tom Stone (sub for Jim Brunzell)

6/9/84  Milwaukee, WI
Stan Lane and Steve Keirn beat Larry Zbyszko (sub for Jesse Ventura) and Steve Regal
-- Zbyszko originally scheduled to face Jim Brunzell

6/10/84 St. Paul Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Larry Zbyszko

6/14/84 Winnipeg
Blackjack Lanza drew Larry Zbyszko

6/17/84 Chicago
Fabulous Ones beat Larry Zbyszko & Chris Markoff

6/20/84 Las Vegas
Fabulous Ones beat Larry Zbyszko & King Kong Brody

6/21/84 Salt Lake City
Fabulous Ones beat King Kong Brody & Larry Zbyszko

6/23/84  Rockford, IL
Larry Zbyszko draw with Curt Hennig  20:00

6/24/84  Green Bay, WI
Larry Zbyszko draw with Steve Olsonoski

6/30/84  Milwaukee, WI
Larry Zbyszko (sub for Chris Markoff) draw with Billy Robinson 20:00

7/1/84 Minneapolis TV
Larry Zbyszko beat Kenny Jay

7/13/84 Denver
Steve O drew Larry Zbyszko

7/14/84 Indianapolis
Fabulous Ones beat Steve Regal & Larry Zbyszko

7/15/84 St. Paul
Fabulous Ones beat Mr. Saito & Larry Zbyszko

7/20/84  Rockford, IL
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko

7/21/84  Chicago. IL
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko in 14:35

7/22/84  Green Bay, WI  
Billy Robinson beat Larry Zbyszko

7/25/84 San Francisco
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko

7/26/84 Salt Lake City
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko

7/29/84  Milwaukee, WI  
Larry Zbyszko beat Billy Robinson

8/3/84 Denver
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko

8/11/84 Indianapolis
Billy Robinson drew Larry Zbyszko

8/12/84 St. Paul
Brad Rheingans beat Larry Zbyszko

8/15/84 Brandon, Manitoba
Tony Atlas & Stan Lane beat Larry Zbyszko & Steve Regal

8/16/84 Winnipeg
Larry Zbyszko & Bobby Heenan beat Stan Lane & Blackjack Lanza

8/19/84  Milwaukee, WI
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko - DQ in 15:32

8/20/84  Sheboygan, WI  
Larry Zbyszko draw with Curt Hennig

8/23/84 Denver
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko

8/24/84 Salt Lake City
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko

8/26/84 San Francisco
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko

9/8/84 Indianapolis
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko

9/9/84 St. Paul
Larry Zbyzsko beat Tom Zenk

9/13/84 Denver
Jim Brunzell beat Larry Zbyszko dq

9/14/84  Wausau, WI  
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko

9/20/84 Winnipeg
Fabulous Ones & Blackjack Lanza beat Mr. Saito & Larry Zbyszko & Billy Robinson

9/22/84  Milwaukee, WI  
Larry Zbyszko draw with Brad Rheingans

9/23/84  Monroe, WI  
Larry Zbyszko beat Curt Hennig in 16:44

9/27/84 San Francisco
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko

9/28/84 Las Vegas
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko

10/4/84 Denver
Tony Atlas & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Zbyszko & Steve Regal

10/5/84  Fond du Lac, WI  
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko

10/6/84 Rockford
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko

10/7/84 Chicago
Jim Brunzell beat Larry Zbyszko

10/13/84  Janesville, WI
Curt Hennig beat Larry Zbyszko in 19:50

10/17/84 Winnipeg Norberry Auditorium T.V. Taping
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko

10/18/84 Winnipeg
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko & Sheik Adnan

10/19/84 Indianapolis
Handicap match
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko & Sheik Adnan
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko

10/20/84  Milwaukee, WI  
Boom Boom Bundy beat Larry Zbyszko (sub for Mr Saito) in 1:58
*  tag team battle royal with Billy Robinson (elimianted 3rd of 10 teams)

10/26/84 Salt Lake City
Handicap match
Jerry Blackwell beat Sheik Adnan & Larry Zbyszko

10/27/84 Denver
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko

11/3/84   Chicago, IL
tag team battle royal with Billy Robinson, eliminated 1st of 10 teams, won by Boom Boom Bundy & Jerry Blackwell

12/9/84 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko dq

12/16/84 Minneapolis TV
Fabulous Ones beat Larry Zbyszko & Steve Regal dq
2/17/85 Minneapolis TV
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko dq

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/13/85 Altoona
Larry Zbyszko & Rocky Jones beat Joel Deaton & Super Destroyer

2/17/85 Minneapolis TV
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko dq

2/24/85 East Rutherford NJ
Mark & Jay Youngblood & Jimmy Valiant drew Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel & Dory Funk Jr

3/11/85 Mount Holly NJ
Larry Zbyszko beat Rocky Jones

3/12/85 Allentown
Larry Zbyszko beat Pete Sanchez

3/13/85 Freehold NJ
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke

3/15/85 Passaic NJ
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke

3/16/85 Ridgewood NJ
Bob Backlund drew Larry Zbyszko

3/20/85 Setauket
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke

3/21/85 Staten Island
Bob Backlund drew Larry Zbyszko

3/22/85 New York (exact city & venue not known)
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke

3/23/85 New Haven
Tonga Kid beat Larry Zbyszko dq

3/31/85 Chicago
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko dq

4/18/85 Washington DC
Tonga Kid beat Larry Zbyszko dq

4/19/85 East Rutherford NJ Meadowlands
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko

4/21/85 St. Paul
Bob Backlund & Brad Rheingans beat Larry Zbyszko & Butch Reed

4/25/85 Gayville NY
Larry Zbyszko beat Bob Backlund COR

4/28/85 Chicago
Dick The Bruiser & Crusher beat Butch Reed & Larry Zbyszko

5/23/85 Winnipeg
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Larry Zbyszko
Larry Zbyszko beat Ron Ritchie

5/25/85 Chicago
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke

6/7/85 Salt Lake City
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq

6/8/85 Milwaukee
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq

6/9/85 St. Paul
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq

6/13/85 Winnipeg
Larry Zbyszko beat Steve O

6/21/85 Chicago
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko to win Americas title

6/22/85 East Rutherford, NJ Meadowlands
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Zbyszko dq

6/28/85 East Greenwich, RI
Bob Backlund vs. Larry Zbyszko

6/29/85 Rockford
Dick The Bruiser & Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson & Larry Zbyszko & Butch Reed

6/30/85 Milwaukee
Bob Backlund drew Larry Zbyszko

7/10/85 Las Vegas
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq

7/11/85 Salt Lake City
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko

7/12/85 Denver
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko

7/14/85 St. Paul
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko

7/17/85 Winnipeg Norberry Auditorium T.V. Taping
Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Lucas

7/18/85 Winnipeg
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Larry Zbyszko

7/19/85 East Rutherford NJ Meadowlandsl
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko

7/26/85 East Greenwich, RI @ Rocky Point Amusement Park
Larry Zbyszko vs. Steve O

7/27/85  Milwaukee, WI  (Americas Title Match)
Sgt. Slaughter (champion) beat Larry Zbyszko

7/28/85  Green Bay, WI
Larry Zbyszko (sub for Boris Zhukov) draw with Steve Olsonoski

8/2/85 Denver
Boot Camp match
Greg Gagne & Sgt. Slaughter beat Nick Bockwinkel & Larry Zbyszko

8/8/85 Las Vegas
Larry Zbyszko beat Buck Zumhofe

8/9/85 Salt Lake City
Boot Camp Match
Greg Gagne & Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel

8/11/85 St. Paul
Sgt Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko

8/16/85 East Rutherford NJ Meadowlands
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Larry Zbyszko

8/17/85 Landover
AWA Champion Rick Martel beat Larry Zbyszko

8/18/85  Chicago, IL
Curt Hennig draw with Larry Zbyszko

8/19/85 Fairbanks
Larry Zbyzsko beat Baron Von Raschke

8/20/85 Anchorage
Sgt. Slaughter beat Larry Zbyszko dq

8/21/85 Kenai
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko dq

8/22/85 Winnipeg
Scott Hall drew Larry Zbyszko

8/23/85 Denver
Bill Irwin drew Larry Zbyszko

8/26/85 Boston
Bob Backlund beat Larry Zbyszko dq

9/7/85 Las Vegas
Larry Zbyszko beat Sgt. Slaughter dq

9/8/85 St. Paul ESPN TV Taping
Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Larry Zbyszko

9/13/85 Denver
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel dq

9/14/85 Milwaukee, WI
Larry Zbyszko and Nick Bockwinkel  no-contest Sgt. Slaughter and Greg Gagne

9/17/85 Anchorage
Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Larry Zbyszko

9/19/85 Baltimore
Larry Zbyszko & Nick Bockwinkel beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne dq

9/20/85 Fort Wayne
Larry Zbyszko beat Buck Zumhofe

9/25/85 Whitestone
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke

9/28/85  Chicago, IL   SUPERCLASH '85
Scott Hall, Curt Hennig and Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens, Nick Biockwinkel and Larry Zbyszko in 12:13

9/29/85 St. Paul
Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenyru no contest Stan Hansen and Larry Zbyszko

10/2/85 Denver
Larry Zbyszko beat Buck Zumhofe

10/4/85 Los Angeles
Larry Zbyszko beat Buck Zumhofe

10/5/85  Milwaukee, WI  
Larry Zbyszko (sub for Jimmy Garvin) beat Baron Von Raschke in 12:30

10/12/85 Indianapolis
Scott Hall beat Larry Zbyszko dq

10/13/85 Minneapolis TV
Larry Zbyszko beat Jake Milliman

10/15/85 Anchorage
Scott Hall drew Larry Zbyszko

10/16/85 Winnipeg T.V. Taping @ Holy Cross school
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Jewel
Larry Zbyszko beat Jim Steele

10/17/85 Winnipeg
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Von Raschke

10/20/85  Green Bay, WI
Scott Hall and Curt Hennig vs. Nick Bockwinkel and Larry Zbyszko
Battle royal- eliminated 14th of 19 entrants, won by Stan Hansen

10/26/85  Rockford, IL
Larry Zbyszko beat Drew Tossel in 11:15

10/27/85 St. Paul
Wahoo McDaniel & Curt Hennig & Scott Hall beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Larry Zbyszko

11/2/85  Milwaukee, WI
Larry Zbyszko double countout with Greg Gagne
Battle royal- eliminated 15th of 21 entrants; won by Scott Hall

11/3/85  Chicago, IL
Greg Gagne, Scott Hall and Curt Hennig beat Steve Regal, Jimmy Garvin and Larry Zbyszko
-Battle royal eliminated 15th of 20 entrants; won by Road Warrior Animal

11/10/85  Wautoma, WI
Larry Zbyszko double DQ with Wild Bill Irwin (sub for Jerry Arotsky)
-Battle royal; eliminated 1st of 10 entrants; won by Jerry Blackwell

11/12/85 Winnipeg T.V. Taping @ Holy Cross school
Larry Zbyszko & Ray Stevens beat Brian Jewel & Bob Adams
Larry Zbyszko beat Chris Pepper

11/13/85 Brandon
Scott Hall beat Larry Zbyszko dq

11/14/85 Winnipeg
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko dq

11/17/85 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Larry Zbyszko dq

11/17/85  Green Bay, WI
The Fabulous Freebirds  beat Larry Zbyszko and Nick Bockwinkel in 16:07
(Zbyszko walks out on his partner)

11/18/85 Salt Lake City
Scott Hall beat Larry Zbyszko dq

11/23/85 Waukegan TV Taping
Larry Zbyszko beat Kevin Kelly dq
Zbyszko eliminated 8th in a battle royal won by Sgt. Slaughter

11/29/85 Anchorage
Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Hennig

12/1/85 Chicago
Larry Zbyszko beat Kevin Kelly

12/12/85 Winnipeg Arena
Larry Zbyszko beat Buck Zumhofe

12/16/85 Salt Lake City
Larry Zbyszko beat Kevin Kelly

12/25/85 St. Pau
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

12/29/85 Milwaukee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/10/86 Chicago
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko dq

1/11/86 Rockford
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jake Milliman beat Larry Zbyszko

1/12/86 St. Paul
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

1/17/86 Denver
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

1/25/86 Milwaukee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko COR

1/30/86 Peoria
Scott Hall beat Larry Zbyszko dq

1/31/86 Rockford
no DQ match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

2/2/86 Villa Park
Leon White beat Larry Zbyszko dq

2/4/86 Salt Lake City
Leon White beat Larry Zbyszko dq

2/14/86 Denver
Greg Boyd beat Larry Zbyszko dq

2/15/86  (Rochelle High School)  
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko- DQ

2/23/86 Chicago
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel

2/24/86 East Rutherford NJ
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel dq

2/28/86 Willmar
Marty Jannetty beat Larry Zbyszko COR

3/1/86 Rockford
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko COR

3/2/86  Green Bay, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko via countout (walkout)

3/9/86 St. Paul
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

3/13/86 Las Vegas
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel dq

3/15/86 Salt Lake City
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel dq

3/16/86 Denver
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel dq

3/22/86  Hammond, IN
Larry Zbyszko vs. Mike Richards

3/23/86  Chicago, IL   DEATH MATCH
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

4/4/86  Aurora, IL
Larry Zbyszko No-contest with Nick Bockwinkel in 8:05

4/5/86  Milwaukee, WI
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel in 7:03

4/6/86  Green Bay, WI  DEATH MATCH
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

4/9/86 Niagara Falls
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
                     
4/20/86   Minneapolis, MN  boxing match
Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko DQ at :12 of Round 5 (WRESTLEROCK 86)

4/24/86  Rockford, IL   CAGE MATCH
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko in 9:46

4/26/86  Milwaukee, WI  -DEATH MATCH
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Larry Zbyszko

4/27/86  Green Bay, WI   BOXING
Larry Zbyszko beat Scott LeDoux

4/27/86 Chicago
European rules
Larry Zbyszko beat Scott LeDoux

4/28/86 East Rutherford NJ Meadowlands
Texas Death match
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

5/4/86 Denver
Colonel Debeers & Larry Zbyszko beat Mike Rotundo & Ray Stevens

5/17/86  Hammond, IN
Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Clark
Larry Zbyszko beat Chris Curtis

5/18/86  Green Bay, WI
Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko

5/30/86 Oakland
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

5/31/86 Las Vegas
Taped Fist Match
Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko dq

6/8/86  Chicago, IL
Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko

6/15/86 St. Paul
Greg Gagne & Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko & Mr. Go dq

6/22/86 Green Bay
Curt Hennig drew Larry Zbyszko

6/27/86 Salt Lake City
Scott LeDoux no contest Larry Zbyszko

6/28/86 Oakland
Scott LeDoux no contest Larry Zbyszko

7/12/86 Milwaukee
Larry Zbyszko beat Jimmy Snuka

7/18/86    Appleton, WI  
Marty Jannetty & Shawn Michaels beat Larry Zbyszko and Mister Go (Steve Olsonoski) DQ

7/19/86 Chicago
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko dq

8/12/86 Asbury Park NJ
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel

8/17/86 Steubenville
Scott Hall beat Larry Zbyszko dq

8/23/86 Milwaukee
Greg Gagne and Jimmy Snuka beat Mr. Go and Larry Zbyszko

9/12/86 Denver
Greg Gagne & Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko & Ninja

9/13/86 Oakland
Larry Zbyszko beat Greg Gagne dq

9/14/86 Antioch
Midnight Rockers beat Larry Zbyszko & Ninja

9/19/86 Milwaukee
Larry Zbyszko beat Chris Curtis

9/21/86 St. Paul
Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Ledoux

10/19/86 St. Paul
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel

10/26/86 Chicago
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko dq

11/26/86 Chicago
Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko dq

11/27/86 St. Paul
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

12/6/86 Milwaukee
Nick Bockwinkel no contest Larry Zbyszko

12/25/86 St. Paul
Mr. Saito & Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Hall & Leon White & Greg Gagne

12/27/86 Denver
Super Ninja & Mr. Saito & Larry Zbyszko beat Scott Hall & Nick Bockwinkel & Leon White

12/29/86 Rockford
Scott Hall beat Larry Zbyskzo dq
Zbyszko eliminated 4th in a battle royal won by Scott Hall

1/10/87 Logan
Jimmy Snuka no contest Larry Zbyszko

1/11/87 Salt Lake City
Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel

1/15/87 Oakland
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

1/24/87 Milwaukee
Larry Zbyszko & Masa Saito beat Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne

1/27/87 Bloomington
Larry Zbyszko & Masa Saito beat Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne

2/8/87  Shawano, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko via DQ

2/15/87  Stevens Point, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

2/27/87 Salt Lake City
Ray Stevens & Leon White & Greg Gagne beat Larry Zbyszko & Super Ninja & Mr. Go

2/28/87 San Francisco
Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne & Leon White beat Larry Zbyszko & Super Ninja & Mr. Go

3/1/87 Minneapolis
Mr. Saito & Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko beat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne dq

3/6/87  Brown Deer
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko

3/13/87 Streamwood
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko dq

3/14/87 New Lenox
Leon White beat Larry Zbyszko dq

3/22/87 Denver
Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Ninja & Mr. Go & Larry Zbyszko

3/27/87 Milwaukee
Super Ninja and Larry Zbyszko beat D.J. Peterson and Steve Olsonoski

3/28/87  Wausau, WI
Larry Zbyszko and The Super Ninja beat Nick Bockewinkel and Ray Stevens when Zbyszko pinned Bockwinkel

3/29/87 Rockford
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Super Ninja & Larry Zbyszko dq

4/3/87 " Waukasau Tech"
D.J. Peterson beat Larry Zbyszko via countout in 9:10

4/4/87 Kenosha
Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Somers & Ninja & Larry Zbyszko

4/5/87  Neenah, WI
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko via DQ

4/11/87  Chetek, WI
Nick Bockwinkel and Greg Gagne (sub for Ray Stevens) beat Larry Zbyszko and Super Ninja

4/18/87  Milwaukee, WI
Steve Olsonoski and DJ Peterson beat the Blaster and Larry Zbyszko in 13:05 (round 1 of tag team tournament)

4/19/87 Minneapolis
Larry Zbyszko & The Blaster beat Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel dq- Ist round tourney match
Midnight Rockers beat Larry Zbyszko & The Blaster- 2nd round tourney match

4/24/87  Rockford, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko
-Zbyszko eliminated 8th in ten man battle royal won by Soldat Ustinov

4/25/87  Wausau, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

4/27/87 Salt Lake City
Jimmy Snuka & Russ Francis beat Larry Zbyszko & Buddy Wolff- 1st round tourney match

5/1/87 Eugene
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko dq

5/2/87 San Francisco Superclash II
Zbyszko helps Curt Hennig win the AWA title from Nick Bockwinkel

5/3/87 Denver
Jimmy Snuka beat Larry Zbyszko dq

6/17/87 Green Bay
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Zbyszko & Brian Knobbs

6/21/87 Rockford
Curt Hennig & Larry Zbyszko beat Nick Bockwinkel & Greg Gagne dq

6/30/87 Minneapolis
Taped Fist match
Scott Ledoux beat Larry Zbyszko COR

7/11/87 Las Vegas
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

7/12/87 Denver
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Zbyszko

8/1/87 Minneapolis
Greg Gagne DCOR Larry Zbyszko

8/21/87 Racine, WI
Larry Zbyszko beat Stoney Burke
Randy Rose and Larry Zbyszko beat Steve Olsonoski and Mitch Snow

8/22/87 Rockford
Larry Zbyszko beat Steve Olsonoski

8/25/87  Manitowoc, WI  
Ray Stevens beat Larry Zbyszko -DQ

8/30/87 Minneapolis
Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko COR

9/11/87 Denver
Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko

9/19/87  Milwaukee, WI  
Jerry Blackwell (sub for Scott LeDoux) beat Larry Zbyszko  - BOXING
(Blackwell originally scheduled to be special referee)

9/20/87  Green Bay, WI
Mitch Snow beat Larry Zbyszko- DQ

9/26/87  Wausau, WI
Scott LeDoux beat Larry Zbyszko- BOXING

10/3/87 Chippewa Falls
JT Southern vs. Larry Zbyzsko

10/15/87 Salk Lake City
Ray Stevens beat Larry Zbyszko

10/25/87  Shawano, WI
Mitch Snow beat Larry Zbyszko (suub for Buddy Landel)

2/18/89  Marshfield, WI  (AWA Title Match)
Larry Zbyszko vs. Ken Patera

4/22/89  Shawano, WI
Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Patera

6/23/89  Chicago, IL
Larry Zbyszko drew with Greg Gagne

11/11/89   Berlin, WI    (AWA Title Match)
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Zbyszko (DQ)

4/24/91  Battle Creek, MI
Rick Steiner and Scott Steiner beat Dutch Mantel and Larry Zbyszko

4/28/91   Chicago, IL
Larry Zbyszko beat Big Van Vader via forfeit

6/2/94 Gainesville, GA
Larry Zbyszko and Paul Leveque went to a double countout
Larry Zbyszko and Lord Steven Regal went to a no-contest

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/13/73 Connellsville, PA @ High School Gym
Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci vs Killer Kowalski & Blackjack Lanza
Johnny DeFazio vs John L Sullivan
Larry Zbyszko vs Frank Durso

5/11/73 Uniontown, PA @ High School
Bruno Sammartino & Dominic DeNucci vs Baron Scicluna & Blackjack Lanza
Tony Parisi vs The Executioner
Johnny DeFazio vs Frank Durso
Larry Zbyszko vs John L Sullivan

Using his real name Larry Whistler.

5/28/73 Vancouver, BC
Sean Regan beat The Brute
Dutch Savage & John Quinn & John Tolos beat Gene Kiniski & Mike Webster & Stan Kowalski
Dean Higuchi beat Butts Giraud
Eric Froelich beat Clay Spencer
Larry Whistler beat Jack Bence
Mohan Singh beat Bob Demon
Pedro Sanchez beat Bob Harmes

6/4/73 Vancouver, BC
Sean Regan & John Quinn beat The Brute & Mike Webster dq
Dean Higuchi beat Stan Kowalski
Eric Froelich beat Pedro Sanchez
Larry Whistler beat Bob Demon
Butts Giraud beat Mohan Singh

6/11/73 Vancouver, BC
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Sean Regan
Gene Kiniski & Dean Higuchi beat The Brute & Mike Webster
Larry Whistler beat Manny Cruz
Eric Froelich beat Bob Harmes
Butts Giraud beat Pedro Sanchez
Paula Kaye & Toni Rose beat Susan Green & Vicki Williams

6/12/73 Portland, OR @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Dutch Savage
Steven Little Bear beat Jack Bence
Stan Stasiak beat Ray Glenn
Larry Whistler drew Haru Sasaki
Al Madril & Manny Cruz beat Bull Ramos & Clay Spencer

6/18/73 Vancouver, BC
The Brute & Mike Webster beat Gene Kiniski & Dean Higuchi
John Quinn beat Tor Kamata
Sean Regan beat Eric Froelich
Larry Whistler beat Butts Giraud
Pedro Sanchez drew Bob Harmes

6/25/73 Vancouver, BC
Mike Webster beat Sean Regan
Gerry Romano (Jerry Monti) won a Battle royal
The Brute drew Dean Higuchi
John Quinn beat Larry Whistler
Eric Froelich beat Mohan Singh
Gerry Romano beat Pedro Sanchez
Butts Giraud beat Jack Bence

7/2/73 Vancouver, BC
Mike Webster drew John Quinn
Gene Kiniski & Gerry Romano beat The Brute & Butts Giraud
Sean Regan drew Dean Higuchi
Eric Froelich beat Larry Whistler
Butts Giraud beat Bob Harmes

7/9/73 Vancouver, BC @ PNE Agrodome
John Quinn beat Mike Webster
The Brute drew Gerry Romano
Dean Higuchi & Eric Froelich beat Larry Whistler & Butts Giraud
Randy Morse beat Jerry Paquelle

7/16/73 Vancouver, BC @ PNE Agrodome
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Gene Kiniski
John Quinn & Gerry Romano beat The Brute & Mike Webster for the Canadian tag team title
Dutch Savage beat Randy Morse
Dean Higuchi & Larry Whistler & Eric Froelich beat Tony Borne & Butts Giraud & Bob Harmes
Dean Higuchi beat Tony Borne
Larry Whistler beat Butts Giraud
Eric Froelich drew Bob Harmes
Little Boy Blue & Pee Wee Adams vs Tom Thumb & Little Beaver

7/23/73 New Westminster, BC @ Queens Park Arena
John Quinn & Gerry Romano beat The Brute & Mike Webster
Gene Kiniski drew Larry Whistler
Randy Morse & Tokyo Joe beat Eric Froelich & Cowboy Lang
Dean Higuchi beat Butts Giraud
Bob Harmes beat Jack Bence

7/30/73 New Westminster, BC @ Queens Park Arena
Dutch Savage & John Quinn & Gerry Romano beat Gene Kiniski & The Brute & Mike Webster
Larry Whistler beat Dean Higuchi
Eric Froelich beat Randy Morse
Bob Harmes beat Bobby Jones
Butts Giraud beat Ray Steele

8/6/73 New Westminster, BC @ Queens Park Arena
The Brute beat Mike Webster to win the Pacific Coast title
John Quinn & Gerry Romano beat Gene Kiniski & Tor Kamata dq
Dean Higuchi & Larry Whistler beat Butts Giraud & John Foley
Eric Froelich beat Bobby Jones
Ray Steele drew Mohan Singh

8/13/73 New Westminster, BC @ Queens Park Arena
John Quinn & Gerry Romano beat The Brute & Tor Kamata
Mike Webster beat Dean Higuchi
Larry Whistler beat Randy Morse
Eric Froelich beat Butts Giraud
John Foley drew Bob Harmes

8/20/73 New Westminster, BC @ Queens Park Arena
Gene Kiniski & The Brute beat John Quinn & Gerry Romano to win the Canadian tag team title
Dutch Savage beat Mike Webster
Dean Higuchi & Eric Froelich beat Tor Kamata & Randy Morse
Larry Whistler beat John Foley
Butts Giraud beat Ray Steele

8/27/73 New Westminster, BC @ Queens Park Arena
The Brute ddq Dutch Savage
Gene Kiniski beat John Quinn
Dean Higuchi & Gerry Romano beat Tor Kamata & Butts Giraud
Larry Whistler beat Randy Morse
Eric Froelich beat John Foley

9/3/73 New Westminster, BC @ Queens Park Arena
Texas Death match
The Brute beat Dutch Savage  
Gene Kiniski & Buck Ramstead beat Gerry Romano & Larry Whistler
Dean Higuchi drew Eric Froelich
Butts Giraud beat John Foley
Ray Glenn drew Bob Harmes

9/17/73 Vancouver, BC
The Brute beat Gerry Romano
Sean Regan beat Dean Higuchi
Sika & Afa beat Buck Ramstead & Ray Glenn
Larry Whistler beat Eric Froelich
Frenchy Martin drew Pat O'Brien

9/21/73 Eugene, OR @ Lane County Fairgrounds
Jimmy Snuka beat Bull Ramos
Dutch Savage drew Gorgeous Greg Valentine
Ripper Collins beat Manny Cruz
Mickey Doyle beat Randy Morse
Al Madril beat Larry Whistler

9/24/73 Vancouver, BC @ PNE Agrodome
Sean Regan beat The Brute dq when Brute tossed Regan over the top rope
Gene Kiniski & Buck Ramstead beat Gerry Romano & Dean Higuchi
Larry Whistler beat Ray Glenn
Afa & Sika beat Frenchy Martin & Butts Giraud
Eric Froelich drew Pat O'Brien
att: 2,100

10/1/73 Vancouver, BC @ PNE Agrodome
Gene Kiniski & The Brute beat Sika & Afa
Sean Regan beat Gerry Romano
Buck Ramstead beat Larry Whistler
Frenchy Martin beat Eric Froelich
Pat O'Brien drew Ray Glenn

2/7/74 Erie, PA
Stan Stasiak beat Bobo Brazil COR
Dominic Denucci beat Waldo Von Erich
Johnny Fargo beat Hank James
Larry Zbyszko beat The Executioner dq
Killer Kowalski beat Johnny DeFazio COR
Sonny Boy Hayes beat Little Boy Blue

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/17/75 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn
Angelo Mosca beat Swede Hanson
Larry Zbyszko beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Spoiler I drew Roberto Soto 20:00
Larry Zbyszko (sub Pepe Lopez) beat Joe Turner

11/18/75 Henderson, NC @ Vance High School Gym
Ken Patera vs Steve Strong
Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn vs Bill White & Mike Dubois
Danny Miller vs Bill Howard
Spoiler I vs The Avenger
Larry Zbyszko vs Larry Sharpe

11/20/75 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Wahoo McDaniel & Johnny Weaver beat Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
Mike Dubois beat The Avenger
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Soto
Sandy Scott (sub Tony Atlas) beat Bill Howard
Danny Miller beat Bill White

11/22/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Steve Strong
Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn beat Mike Dubois & Jerry Blackwell
Johnny Weaver beat Bill White
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Soto
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Rocco via pin

11/24/75 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Jack Brisco beat Paul Jones dq
Andre The Giant & Tiger Conway Jr beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Danny Miller & Steve Keirn beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Angelo Mosca beat Klondike Bill
Larry Zbyszko beat Billy Howard
Tony Rocco drew George Two Ton Harris

11/27/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat NWA Champion Jack Brisco COR
Paul Jones beat Terry Funk to win the US Title
Blackjack Mulligan no contest Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Swede Hanson & Larry Zbyszko beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Angelo Mosca beat The Avenger
Bill White beat Pepe Lopez
Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris
att: 12,102
Note: Paul Jones vacates the Mid Atlantic TV Title in order to defend the US Title.

11/29/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler
Spoiler II beat Steve Keirn
Pepe Lopez drew Joe Soto 20:00
Klondike Bill beat Larry Sharpe
Larry Zbyszko beat Charlie Fulton

11/30/75 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Ken Patera & Wahoo McDaniel vs Superstar Billy Graham & Steve Strong
Spoiler I & Spoiler II vs Larry Zbyszko & Johnny Weaver
Angelo Mosca vs Danny Miller
Charlie Fulton vs Don Serrano
Tony Atlas vs Joe Soto

12/1/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Spoiler I vs Johnny Weaver
Larry Zbyszko vs Bill Howard
Tony Rocco vs Joe Soto
Klondike Bill vs Charlie Fulton

12/2/75 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Malenko
Ken Patera beat Steve Strong via pin
Angelo Mosca & Missouri Mauler beat Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller
Tiger Conway Jr beat Jerry Blackwell
Larry Zbyszko drew Bill White

12/4/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Malenko
Missouri Mauler & Angelo Mosca beat Tiger Conway Jr & Steve Keirn
Spoiler II beat Don Kernodle
Swede Hanson beat Jerry Blackwell
Larry Zbyszko beat Charlie Fulton

12/5/75 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Ken Patera & Wahoo McDaniel vs Blackjack Mulligan & Steve Strong
No dq Match
Angelo Mosca vs Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller vs Missouri Mauler & Boris Malenko
Larry Zbyszko vs Jerry Blackwell
Don Kernodle vs Charlie Fulton

12/6/75 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Malenko
Blackjack Mulligan beat Larry Zbyszko
Johnny Weaver & Roberto Soto beat Spoiler I & Bill White
Pepe Lopez drew Joe Turner
Tony Rocco beat Larry Sharpe

12/8/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Angelo Mosca vs Klondike Bill
Johnny Weaver vs Missouri Mauler
Larry Zbyszko vs Larry Sharpe
Don Kernodle vs Greg Peterson

12/11/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Rufus R Jones beat Missouri Mauler
Blackjack Mulligan vs Ken Patera
Spoiler I & Spoiler II vs Tony Rocco & Larry Zbyszko
Plus other big matches

12/12/75 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Boris Malenko & Missouri Mauler vs Ken Patera & Rufus R Jones
Danny Miller & Larry Zbyszko vs Jerry Blackwell & Joe Soto
Mike Dubois vs Tony Rocco
Greg Peterson vs Larry Sharpe

12/13/75 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Ken Patera & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Blackjack Mulligan & Steve Strong
Roberto Soto vs Mike Dubois
Larry Zbyszko vs Bill Howard
Plus two more matches

12/25/75 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Russian Chain Match
Wahoo McDaniel vs Boris Malenko
No Time Limit, No Countouts, No dq Match
Rufus R Jones vs Spoiler II
Cowboy Lang vs Sonny Boy Hayes
Roberto Soto & El Rayo vs Mike Dubois & Bill White
Larry Zbyszko vs George Two Ton Harris
Joe Turner vs Johnny Heidman

12/26/75 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
US Champion Paul Jones beat Spoiler II
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Blackjack Mulligan
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Mike Dubois & Spoiler I
Cowboy Lang beat Sonny Boy Hayes
Larry Zbyszko beat Bill Howard
Swede Hanson drew Bill White 20:00
El Gaucho beat Don Serrano
att: 8,146

12/28/75 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Wahoo McDaniel vs Blackjack Mulligan & Superstar Billy Graham
Steve Strong vs Rufus R Jones
Johnny Weaver vs Bill White
Larry Zbyszko vs George Two Ton Harris

12/29/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
Danny Miller beat Steve Strong
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Mike Dubois & Bill White
Haiti Kid beat Sonny Boy Hayes
Larry Zbyszko drew Jack Evans

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/76 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rufus R Jones ddq Angelo Mosca
Steve Strong beat Don Kernodle
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr beat Spoiler I & Jerry Blackwell
Danny Miller beat Joe Turner
Larry Zbyszko beat George Two Ton Harris

1/5/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Mosca on a reverse decision dq
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Michel DuBois & Bill White
Tony Atlas beat Boris Malenko dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Turner
Greg Peterson beat Don Serrano

1/9/76 Winston-Salem, NC
Rufus R Jones beat Ole Anderson in the finals of a 16 man elimination tournament to win a 1976 Cadillac
Others in the tournament were
Ken Patera, Tiger Conway Jr, Johnny Weaver, Larry Zbyszko, Steve Strong, Angelo Mosca, Swede Hanson, Jack Evans, Larry Sharpe, Wahoo McDaniel, Gene Anderson, Danny Miller, Boris Malenko and Billy Howard

1/10/76 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Weaver eliminated Boris Malenko to win a 12 Man Battle Royal for $4,800
Steve Strong beat Steve Keirn
Ken Patera beat Bill White
Michel DuBois beat Tio Tio
George Two Ton Harris beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Atlas drew Larry Zbyszko

1/12/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Bill White & Michel DuBois
Tony Atlas beat George Two Ton Harris
Jack Evans drew Larry Zbyszko
Don Kernodle beat Greg Peterson via pin

1/17/76 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Texas Death Match
Boris Malenko beat Johnny Weaver
Tiger Conway Jr & Tony Atlas beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Danny Miller beat Doug Somers
Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe
Swede Hanson beat Spoiler I

1/19/76 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat George Two Ton Harris & Spoiler I
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Soto
Joe Turner drew Don Serrano

1/20/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R Jones beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ken Patera beat Steve Strong
Tiger Conway Jr beat Jack Evans via pin
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill White
Larry Sharpe drew Larry Zbyszko

1/23/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R Jones beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson on a reverse decision dq
Danny Miller & Ken Patera beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe
George Two Ton Harris beat Tio Tio

1/26/76 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rufus R Jones & Johnny Weaver (sub Paul Jones) dq
Johnny Weaver & Tony Atlas beat Michel DuBois & Jack Evans
Larry Zbyszko vs Bill Howard
Tio Tio vs Larry Sharpe

2/3/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rufus R Jones & Wahoo McDaniel to regain NWA Tag Team Title
Haystacks Calhoun beat Steve Strong dq
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Bill White & Jack Evans
Larry Zbyszko beat Charlie Fulton

2/6/76 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Non Title Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol
Roberto Soto & El Rayo vs Bill White & Bill Howard
Tony Atlas vs Michel DuBois
Larry Zbyszko vs Jack Evans
Charlie Fulton vs Tio Tio

2/7/76 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rufus R Jones & Johnny Weaver dq
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Danny Miller & Swede Hanson
Haystack Calhoun beat Steve Strong dq
Larry Zbyszko drew Jack Evans

2/9/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R Jones beat Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca dq
Tiger Conway Jr & Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko & Steve Strong
Tommy Tsuruta beat Doug Gilbert
Larry Zbyszko beat George Two Ton Harris

2/10/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rufus R Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Ken Patera & Swede Hanson
Larry Zbyszko beat Doug Gilbert
Roberto Soto beat Bill Howard
Jim Lancaster beat Don Kernodle

2/16/76 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair vs Wahoo McDaniel
Angelo Mosca vs Haystack Calhoun
Doug Gilbert & Michel DuBois vs Tiger Conway Jr & Ronnie Garvin
Larry Zbyszko vs Don Kernodle
Greg Peterson vs Jack Evans

2/21/76 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol dq in 23:00
Tiger Conway Jr & Tony Atlas beat Steve Strong & Boris Malenko
Johnny Weaver vs Jack Evans
Swede Hanson vs Jacques Goulet
Larry Zbyzsko vs Doug Somers
Tio Tio vs George Two Ton Harris
Greg Peterson vs Larry Sharpe

2/23/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Johnny Weaver beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Tony Atlas & Swede Hanson beat Bill White & Jack Evans
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Klondike Bill beat Larry Sharpe
Doug Gilbert drew Larry Zbyszko

2/28/76 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes & Paul Jones ddq Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Ronnie Garvin & Larry Zbyszko
Susan Green beat Dottie Downs
Boris Malenko beat Klondike Bill
Doug Somers drew Don Kernodle

2/29/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Dusty Rhodes & Rufus R Jones
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson
Boris Malenko beat Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill Howard
Tio Tio drew Jack Evans

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/8/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Special Referee: Rufus R Jones
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Blackjack Mulligan  
Tiger Conway Jr beat Angelo Mosca
Larry Zbyszko beat Bill White
Doug Gilbert beat Tio Tio
Ronnie Garvin & Swede Hanson beat Steve Strong & Jack Evans

3/9/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
US Champion Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan via pin
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Doug Somers & Bill White
Dr Fujinami beat Bill Howard
Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe via pin

3/11/76 Windsor, NC @ Bertie High School Gym
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Blackjack Mulligan
Tiger Conway Jr beat Angelo Mosca dq
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois beat Swede Hanson & Larry Zbyszko
Jack Evans beat Randy Colley
Bill Howard beat Greg Peterson

3/13/76 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Angelo Mosca
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr beat Gete Mongol & Bolo Mongol dq
Steve Strong beat Larry Zbyszko via pin
Bill Howard drew Klondike Bill
Dr Fujinami beat George Two Ton Harris

3/14/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair no contest Dusty Rhodes
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Angelo Mosca
Tony Atlas & Tiger Conway Jr beat Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Strong
Larry Zbyszko beat Jim Lancaster
Klondike Bill beat Larry Sharpe

3/15/75 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Elimination Match
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R Jones beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois beat Danny Miller & Ronnie Garvin
Larry Zbyszko drew Jack Evans
Klondike Bill beat Bill Howard

3/18/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair vs Rufus R Jones
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois vs Danny Miller & Tony Atlas
Ronnie Garvin vs Doug Somers
Klondike Bill vs Randy Colley
Larry Zbyszko vs Tio Tio

3/19/76 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Texas Death Match, Ric Flair handcuffed to Boris Malenko outside the ring
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol
11 Man Battle Royal for $5,000 including Ric Flair, Steve Strong, Tony Atlas, Ronnie Garvin, Larry Zbyszko and others

3/20/76 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Steve Strong
Bill Howard & Doug Gilbert beat Randy Colley & Larry Zbyszko
Jim Lancaster beat El Gaucho

3/22/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rufus R Jones & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca
Tony Atlas beat Steve Strong dq
Roberto Soto & El Rayo beat Doug Somers & Jack Evans
Bill Howard drew Larry Zbyszko 20:00

3/26/76 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Geto Mogol & Bolo Mongol vs Larry Zbyszko & Tiger Conway Jr
Dr Fujinami vs Bill Howard
Greg Peterson vs Jack Evans
Klondike Bill vs Larry Sharpe

3/27/76 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R Jones beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson COR
Swede Hanson beat Steve Strong
Dr Fujinami beat Jim Lancaster
Larry Zbyszko beat George Two Ton Harris
Doug Gilbert beat Randy Colley

3/29/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Mulligan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill White
Tony Atlas beat Jim Lancaster
Larry Zbyszko beat Doug Somers
Greg Peterson beat Johnny Heidman

3/30/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Elimination Match
Ric Flair & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tiger Conway Jr & Larry Zbyszko
Klondike Bill beat Boris Malenko dq
Bill Howard beat Greg Peterson

4/2/76 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones dq
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Angelo Mosca
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson
Michel DuBois beat Larry Zbyszko
Bill White beat Randy Colley
Klondike Bill beat Jim Lancaster

4/4/76 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair vs Wahoo McDaniel
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Roberto Soto & El Rayo
Jacques Goulet vs Larry Zbyszko
Bill White vs Tony Atlas
Greg Peterson vs Bill Howard
Randy Colley vs George Two Ton Harris

4/12/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol & Boris Malenko beat Johnny Weaver & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Tiger Conway Jr beat Jacques Goulet on a reverse decision dq
Michel DuBois drew Tony Atlas 30:00
Larry Zbyszko beat Jim Lancaster

4/13/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Rufus R Jones  
Johnny Weaver beat Michel DuBois
Jacques Goulet beat Larry Zbyszko
Bill White drew Dr Fujinami
Angelo Poffo beat Randy Colley

4/16/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones via pin
Johnny Weaver & Tony Atlas beat Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol
Angelo Poffo drew Dr Fujinami
Bill Howard vs Larry Zbyszko
Jim Lancaster vs George McCreary

4/17/76 Roanoke VA @ Starland Arena
Tony Atlas & Paul Jones beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Steve Strong
Swede Hanson beat Doug Somers
George McCreary beat Johnny Heidman
Dr Fujinami drew Doug Gilbert

4/19/76 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones utc
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson
Larry Zbyszko beat Doug Gilbert
Tio Tio beat Doug Somers
Jim Lancaster beat Randy Colley

4/20/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones beat NWA Champion Terry Funk dq
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Tiger Conway Jr
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver
Angelo Poffo beat Larry Zbyszko
Bill White drew Pete Sanchez

4/23/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Rufus R Jones dq
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois beat Tiger Conway Jr & Larry Zbyszko
Doug Somers beat Randy Colley
Tio Tio beat Angelo Poffo

4/24/76 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson no contest Rufus R Jones & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Tiger Conway Jr & Ronnie Garvin beat Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Larry Zbyszko beat Jim Lancaster
Tio Tio drew Dr Fujinami

4/26/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan dcor Paul Jones
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Manuel Soto & Roberto Soto
Tony Atlas beat Angelo Poffo
Larry Zbyszko drew George McCreary
Klondike Bill beat Bill White

4/29/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Rufus R Jones
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol vs Tiger Conway Jr & Johnny Weaver
Dino Bravo vs Bill White
Angelo Poffo vs Larry Zbyszko

4/30/76 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Johnny Weaver
Tiger Conway Jr & Ronnie Garvin vs Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Larry Zbyszko vs Jack Evans
Doug Somers vs Randy Colley
Dr Fujinami vs Johnny Heidman

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/1/76 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Fence Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol  
Chain Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Boris Malenko
Klondike Bill beat Bill White
Tiger Conway Jr beat Angelo Poffo
Larry Zbyszko beat Jim Lancaster
Tio Tio drew Doug Somers

5/2/76 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum (Afternoon Show)
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Dusty Rhodes
Andre The Giant & Paul Jones beat Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
Dino Bravo beat Michel DuBois
Dino Bravo beat Bill White
Jacques Goulet beat Larry Zbyszko
Klondike Bill beat Jim Lancaster

5/3/76 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan dq  
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair to win Mid Atlantic Title
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Angelo Mosca beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods  
Tiger Conway Jr & Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Ronnie Garvin beat Angelo Poffo
Larry Zbyszko beat Tio Tio
Klondike Bill drew Jack Evans

5/4/76 Sumter, SC @ Riley Baseball Park  
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Rufus R Jones & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Dino Bravo vs Doug Gilbert
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol vs Tiger Conway Jr & Larry Zbyszko
Pete Sanchez vs Bill White

5/7/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Wahoo McDaniel  
Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol beat Tiger Conway Jr & Swede Hanson
Larry Zbyszko beat Boris Malenko
Klondike Bill beat Joe Turner
George McCreary beat Randy Colley

5/10/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mid Atlantic Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair
Ole Anderson dcor Rufus R Jones
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois beat Roberto Soto & Manuel Soto
Pete Sanchez beat Bill Howard
Larry Zbyszko beat George Two Ton Harris

5/14/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R Jones beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Roberto Soto & Manuel Soto beat Angelo Poffo & George McCreary
Bill White beat Larry Zbyszko
Bill Howard beat Dr Fujinami

5/15/76 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Mid Atlantic Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair
Bounty Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bolo Mongol dq
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr drew Geto Mongol & Boris Malenko
Klondike Bill beat Jim Lancaster
Larry Zbyszko beat George Two Ton Harris
Doug Somers beat Joe Turner
att: nearly 5,000

5/17/76 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones COR
Non Title
Rufus R Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Angelo Mosca
Tony Atlas & Ronnie Garvin beat Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois dq
Manuel Soto beat Bill Howard
Larry Zbyszko beat Doug Somers

5/18/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan on a reverse decision dq
Texas Death Match
Rufus R Jones beat Ric Flair
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois beat Pete Sanchez & Larry Zbyszko
Angelo Poffo beat George Two Ton Harris
Mr Hayashi beat Greg Peterson

5/20/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Wahoo McDaniel
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Angelo Mosca vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Ric Flair vs Paul Jones
Roberto Soto & Manuel Soto vs Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Johnny Weaver vs Jack Evans
Klondike Bill vs Jim Lancaster
Larry Zbyszko vs Bill Howard
Angelo Poffo vs Pete Sanchez

5/21/76 Richmond, VA @ Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Dino Bravo & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones via pin
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois beat Johnny Weaver & Pete Sanchez
Larry Zbyszko beat Angelo Poffo
Jack Evans beat Randy Colley via pin
El Gaucho drew Greg Peterson

5/22/76 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver & Tony Atlas beat Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol
Dr Fujinami beat Bill Howard
Larry Zbyszko beat George Two Ton Harris
Angelo Poffo drew Pete Sanchez

5/25/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo beat Jacques Goulet (sub Ole Anderson) & Gene Anderson
Tony Atlas & Larry Zbyszko beat Jack Evans (sub Jacques Goulet) & Michel DuBois
Haiti Kid beat Big Jimmy
Joe Turner beat Greg Peterson
Doug Somers beat Randy Colley

5/31/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson  
Hans Schroeder beat Roberto Soto
Johnny Eagles beat Bill Howard
Haiti Kid beat Little Jimmy
Klondike Bill beat Doug Gilbert
Doug Somers drew Larry Zbyszko 20:00

6/1/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel
Johnny Weaver beat Geto Mongol
Bolo Mongol beat Larry Zbyszko
Dr Fujinami beat Boris Malenko dq
Johnny Eagles beat Doug Somers
George McCreary drew Mr Hayashi

6/4/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Rufus R Jones dq  
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois beat Roberto Soto & Manuel Soto
Little Love beat Big Jimmy
George Two Ton Harris beat Tio Tio
Larry Zbyszko beat Jim Lancaster

6/5/76 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson  
Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet
Pete Sanchez & Dr Fujinami beat Angelo Poffo & Bill White
Haiti Kid beat Big Jim
Hans Schroeder beat Klondike Bill
Larry Zbyszko beat George Two Ton Harris

6/7/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Angelo Mosca dcor Rufus R Jones
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois beat Ronnie Garvin & Johnny Weaver
Little Love beat Roger Littlebrook
Johnny Eagles beat George McCreary
Angelo Poffo drew Larry Zbyszko

6/10/76 Sumter, SC @ Riley Baseball Park
Rufus R Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
Johnny Weaver vs Geto Mongol
Larry Zbyszko vs Bolo Mongol
Johnny Eagles vs Doug Gilbert
Klondike Bill vs George Two Ton Harris
Joe Turner vs Bill Howard

6/11/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Rufus R Jones & Wahoo McDaniel & Tiger Conway Jr
Johnny Weaver beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Angelo Mosca dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill White
Johnny Eagles beat Joe Turner
Larry Zbyszko drew Angelo Poffo

6/14/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca beat Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R Jones
Ronnie Garvin beat Michel DuBois
Boris Malenko beat Larry Zbyszko
Pete Sanchez beat Jack Evans
Angelo Poffo beat Greg Peterson

6/18/76 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan drew Wahoo McDaniel 60:00
Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver & Tony Atlas beat Geto Mongol & Bolo Mongol
Larry Zbyszko beat Bill Howard
Manuel Soto beat Greg Peterson
Hans Schroeder drew Pete Sanchez

6/19/76 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Rufus R Jones
Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Tiger Conway Jr & Ronnie Garvin beat Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Danny Miller beat Hans Schroeder dq
Larry Zbyszko beat George Two Ton Harris
Klondike Bill drew Bill White

6/20/76 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Wahoo McDaniel & Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan when Rhodes pinned Mulligan in 23:00
Paul Jones beat Mid Atlantic TV Champion Angelo Mosca but Mosca retained the title because Jones did not beat him in 15 minutes or less
Tony Atlas & Danny Miller beat Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois dq
Hans Schroeder beat Larry Zbyszko via pin
Steve Bolus beat Doug Somers
Burrhead Jones beat Bill Howard via pin
Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris

6/21/76 Durham, NC @ Athletic Center
NWA Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo beat Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Mulligan
Tony Atlas beat Boris Malenko dq
Johnny Eagles & Larry Zbyszko (sub Pete Sanchez) beat Angelo Poffo & Bill White
Doug Somers beat El Gaucho (sub Larry Zbyszko)

6/25/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ric Flair COR
Tony Atlas & Danny Miller beat Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Pete Sanchez beat Bill White
Larry Zbyszko beat Doug Somers
Joe Turner beat El Gaucho (sub Klondike Bill)

6/26/76 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Arena
Rufus R Jones beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan dq
Johnny Weaver beat Hans Schroeder dq
Steve Bolus & Johnny Eagles beat Bill White & Angelo Poffo
Larry Zbyszko beat Doug Somers
Mr Hayashi beat El Gaucho

6/28/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Non Title Texas Death Match
Paul Jones beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Jerry Blackwell beat Klondike Bill
Pete Sanchez beat Doug Somers
Larry Zbyszko beat George Two Ton Harris

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/76 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Rufus will wear a glove for this bout
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Rufus R Jones
Texas Death Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo
Johnny Eagles & Tiger Conway Jr vs Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Pete Sanchez vs Bill White
Bill Howard vs Larry Zbyszko

7/2/76 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Paul Jones
Andre The Giant beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan dq
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois beat Tiger Conway Jr & Ronnie Garvin
Johnny Eagles beat Bill Howard
Boris Malenko beat Pete Sanchez
Bill White drew Larry Zbyszko
Att: 6,000

7/5/76 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant & Wahoo McDaniel & Rufus R Jones beat Ric Flair & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Angelo Mosca beat Pete Sanchez
Steve Bolus beat Hans Schroeder dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Bill White

7/6/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rufus R Jones beat NWA Champion Terry Funk dq
Non Title
Dino Bravo beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan via pin
Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo beat Manuel Soto & Pete Sanchez
Tony Atlas beat Hans Schroeder dq
Dr Fujinami beat George Two Ton Harris via pin
Jack Evans beat Larry Zbyszko

7/9/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Non Title
Rufus R Jones beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan
Tony Atlas & Danny Miller beat Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Ronnie Garvin beat Jack Evans
Johnny Eagles beat Bill White via pin
Bill Howard drew Larry Zbyszko

7/10/76 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo
Chris Taylor beat Jerry Blackwell
Tony Atlas beat Hans Schroeder
Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose
Danny Miller beat Bill White
Larry Zbyszko drew Jack Evans

7/12/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Sonny Fargo
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Chris Taylor beat Jerry Blackwell
Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo beat Larry Zbyszko & Johnny Eagles
Jack Evans drew Dr Fujinami
Manuel Soto beat Doug Somers

7/13/76 Waynesboro, VA @ Eastside Speedway
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan vs Rufus R Jones
Johnny Weaver & Danny Miller vs Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois
Larry Zbyszko vs Bill White
Angelo Poffo vs Pete Sanchez
George Two Ton Harris vs Dr Fujinami

7/15/76 Durham, NC @ Athletic Park
Paul Jones & Wahoo McDaniel vs Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
Chris Taylor vs Hans Schroeder
Ronnie Garvin & Tony Atlas vs Bill White & Jack Evans
Larry Zbyszko vs Bill Howard
Mr Hayashi vs Joe Turner

7/16/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo beat NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq when Ole tossed the referee
out of the ring
Tony Atlas vs Jacques Goulet
Johnny Eagles vs Bill Howard
Angelo Poffo vs Steve Bolus
Larry Zbyszko vs Bill White

7/19/76 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Rufus R Jones dq
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo
Dr Fujinami beat George Two Ton Harris
Klondike Bill beat Doug Somers
Larry Zbyszko beat Bill White

7/20/76 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Non Title Lumberjack Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair via pin
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Conway Jr beat Javques Goulet & Michel DuBois dq
Danny Miller beat Bill Howard by submission
Jerry Blackwell drew Klondike Bill
Doug Somers beat Larry Zbyszko

7/23/76 Richmond, VA @ Arena
US Champion Blackjack Mulligan beat Rufus R Jones dq
Mid Atlantic TV Champion Paul Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo beat Klondike Bill & Dr Fujinami
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko
Johnny Eagles beat Jack Evans

7/26/76 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Non Title Lumberjack match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ric Flair
Tiger Conway Jr & Danny Miller beat Lanny Poffo & Randy Poffo
Bill White beat Larry Zbyszko
George Two Ton Harris beat Dr Fujinami
Joey Rossi drew Doug Somers

7/27/76 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rufus R Jones beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois beat Johnny Weaver & Larry Zbyszko
Johnny Eagles beat Bill Howard
Angelo Poffo drew Steve Bolus
Doug Somers beat El Gaucho

7/29/76 Roxboro, NC @ Optimist Park
Paul Jones & Rufus R Jones vs Ric Flair & Angelo Mosca
Boris Malenko vs Manuel Soto
Jerry Blackwell vs Larry Zbyszko
Joe Turner vs Bill Howard
Dr Fujinami vs George Two Ton Harris

7/30/76 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Russian Chain Match
Tiger Conway Jr vs Boris Malenko
Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jacques Goulet & Michel DuBois vs Larry Zbyszko & Dr Fujinami
Joey Rossi vs Doug Somers
Angelo Poffo vs Klondike Bill

Heretic



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3883
Status: 
Offline
Impressive work.  And I don't think I've ever seen the name "Zbyszko" spelled correctly so many times in one place.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/1/76 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Rufus R Jones beat US Champion Blackjack Mulligan dq
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Dino Bravo
Michel DuBois beat Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat Jerry Blackwell
Steve Bolus beat Doug Somers
Bill White drew Johnny Eagles


clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Chavo Guerrero & El Azteca beat Butcher Vachon & Roddy Piper
Larry Zbyszko beat Don Fonzo Fargo
Chavo Guerrero beat Fabulous Frank Monte
Roddy Piper beat Mike Adams

9/3/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Fabulous Frank Monte ddq Don Fonzo Fargo
The Hangman beat Chavo Guerrero
Roddy Piper beat Butcher Vachon
Larry Zbyszko beat Dr Death
Crusher Verdu beat Scorpion I
Scorpion II beat Ken Mantell

9/8/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Haystacks Calhoun beat The Outlaw
Larry Zbyszko beat Don Fonzo Fargo
Hangman beat El Azteca
Roddy Piper beat Scorpion I

9/9/76 Bakersfield
Andre The Giant & Haystack Calhoun team in a tag bout
Also scheduled to appear: Larry Zbyszko & Ken Mantell

9/21/76 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Chavo Guerrero beat The Hangman
Masked Scorpions beat Rick Drasin & Don Savage
Crusher Verdu beat Roddy Piper
Butcher Vachon beat Don Fonzo Fargo
Ken Mantell beat Larry Zbyszko
att: 2,105

9/22/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Crusher Verdu & Butcher Vachon beat The Hangman & Don Fargo
Ken Mantell beat Ric Drasin & Bengali
Larry Zbyszko beat Scorpion I
Chavo Guerrero beat Roddy Piper

9/23/76 Bakersfield
Chavo Guerrero beat Roddy Piper dq when The Hangman interfered
If The Hangman wins, Roddy Piper gets 2:00 with Crusher Verdu
The Hangman beat Crusher Verdu by submission then Piper pounded Verdu for a bit before Verdu recovered. Verdu then bloodied Piper.
Ken Mantell beat Larry Zbyszko COR after Mantell tossed Zbyszko over the top rope which was not seen by referee Johnny Red Shoes Dugan who had been knocked to the canvas previously.
Butcher Vachon & Don Fonzo Fargo beat Masked Scorpions when Butcher pinned one of the Scorpions
One of the Masked Scorpions beat Don Fonzo Fargo after the Scorpions pulled a switcheroo.

10/6/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Ken Mantell beat Raul Mata dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Scorpion I
Butcher Vachon & Chavo Guerrero beat Don Fonzo Fargo & Roddy Piper
Ernie Ladd beat El Azteca

10/26/76 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Carlos Mata beat Ken Mantell dq when Mantell was caught using brass knuckles
Larry Zbyszko & Raul Mata beat Masked Scorpions
The Original Mr Mexico beat Masked Super Scorpion
The Hangman beat Butcher Vachon
att: 2,119

10/27/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Raul Mata beat Hangman
Bengali beat Scorpion II
Larry Zbyszko beat Scorpion I
Carlos Mata & Chavo Guerrero beat Ken Mantell & Wildman Armstrong

10/28/76 Bakersfield
Hair vs Hair
Ken Mantell beat Chavo Guerrero on a fast count by referee Pretty Boy Barker. Carlos Mata jumped in and tried to save Chavo from getting his hair cut.
Raul & Carlos Mata beat Super Scorpion & Masked Scorpion #? via pin after Masked Scorpion #? accidentally hit Super Scorpion
Butcher Vachon & Larry Zbyszko beat Masked Scorpion I & The Hangman
Butcher Vachon beat Masked Scorpion II via referee's decision
Super Scorpion beat Raul Mata via referee's decision

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/3/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Carlos Mata beat Scorpion II
Butcher Vachon beat Hangman
Chavo Guerrero & Larry Zbyszko beat Roddy Piper & Super Scorpion
Raul Mata beat Ken Mantell

11/5/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Ken Mantell beat Carlos Mata dq
Roddy Piper beat Larry Zbyszko dq
The Hangman beat Chavo Guerrero
Mike Adams & Butcher Vachon beat The Scorpions
Carlos Mata beat Super Scorpion

11/9/76 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Ken Mantell beat Carlos Mata
Super Scorpion and the original Mr Mexico unmasked each other in their match. Super Scorpion was Roddy Piper and the original Mr Mexico was Chavo Guerrero.
Butcher Vachon beat Jack Armstrong via pin
The Hangman beat Masked Scorpion II
Masked Scorpion I beat Larry Zbyszko
att: 2,140

11/10/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Butcher Vachon & Mike Adams beat Scorpions
Hangman beat Chavo Guerrero
Larry Zbyszko beat Super Scorpion
Carlos Mata beat Roddy Piper

11/16/76 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Mexican Death Match
Chavo Guerrero beat Roddy Piper
Carlos Mata & Larry Zbyszko beat Dr Hiro Ota & Masked Scorpion I
Butcher Vachon beat The Hangman
Mike Adams beat Rock Riddle
att: 2,476

11/17/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Hangman beat Carlos Mata dq
Mike Adams & Larry Zbyszko beat Super Scorpion & Scorpion I
Dr. Hiro Ota beat Sal Lothario
Ken Mantell beat Butcher Vachon

11/24/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Raul Mata beat Hangman
Mike Adams & Larry Zbyszko beat Scorpion I & Roddy Piper
Ken Mantell beat Sal Lothario
Dr. Hiro Ota beat Butcher Vachon

11/26/76 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Dr. Hiro Ota beat Chavo Guerrero
Ken Mantell beat Raul Mata
Scorpion I beat Roddy Piper
Larry Zbyszko & Butcher Vachon beat Roddy Piper & Hangman dq
Raul Mata beat Super Scorpion

11/30/76 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant & Masked Scorpion I beat Roddy Piper & The Hangman
Dr Hiro Ota beat Raul Mata
Butcher Vachon beat Jack Armstrong
Carlos Mata beat Ken Mantell dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Rock Riddle
att: 2,345

12/14/76 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Mexican Death Match
Mil Mascaras beat Ken Mantell COR 27:40
Chavo Guerrero & Butcher Vachon beat The Hangman & Roddy Piper dq
Dr Hiro Ota beat Larry Zbyszko
Larry Hennig beat Raul Mata
Mr California beat Masked Scorpion
att: 2,630

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Additional WWWF results from Ron Witmer. Thanks Ron.

1/8/77 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Mid Hudson Civic Center
Billy White Wolf & Jay Strongbow vs The Executioners
Nikolai Volkoff vs SD Jones
Baron Scicluna vs Larry Zbyszko
Also in Action: Gashouse Gilbert

1/27/77 Pittsfield, MA
20 man battle royal
Executioner #1 and #2, Nikolai Volkoff, Johnny Rodz, Rocky Tamayo, Gashouse Gilbert, Tor Kamato, Stan Stasiak, Ken Patera, Chief Jay Strongbow, Gorilla Monsoon, Jose Gonzales, Baron Mikel Scicluna, Larry Zbyszko, Pete Sanchez, Johnny Rivera, Billy White Wolf, Manuel Soto, Bruiser Brody

1/28/77 Kingston, NY
Stan Stasiak vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Manuel Soto vs Ken Patera
Pete Sanchez vs Nikolai Volkoff
Larry Zbyszko vs Baron Mikel Scicluna
Johnny Rivera vs Rocky Tomayo

2/2/77 Nashua, NH
Bruiser Brody & Tor Kamata vs Jay Strongbow & Billy White Wolf
Stan Stasiak vs Jose Gonzales
Larry Zbyszko vs Rocky Tamayo
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs SD Jones
Johnny Rivera vs Gashouse Gilbert

2/21/77 Trumbull, CT
Executioners vs Jay Strongbow & Billy White Wolf
Stan Stasiak vs Jose Gonzales
Tor Kamata vs SD Jones
Tony Garea vs Gashouse Gilbert
Rocky Tamayo vs Larry Zbyszko
Johnny Rodz vs Carlos Rocha

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to Ron Witmer & Graham Cawthon.

4/9/77 Lowell, MA
Tor Kamata & Ken Patera vs Chief Jay Strongbow & Billy White Wolf
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs Larry Zbyszko
plus 3 other matches

4/14/77 Bridgeport, CT
Billy White Wolf vs Baron Von Raschke
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Baron Mikel Scicluna & Tor Kamata
Stan Stasiak vs Jan Nelson
Don Serrano vs Rocky Tamayo

4/21/77 Pittsfield, MA
Andre The Giant & Larry Zbyszko beat The Executioners
Tony Garea beat Gashouse Gilbert
Don Serrano drew Rocky Tomayo
Pete Austin beat Frank Monroe dq when Monroe threw referee Mario Savoldi out of the ring
SD Jones beat Sylvano Sousa via pin

5/2/77 Poughkeepsie, NY
Ivan Putski vs Stan Stasiak
Doug Gilbert vs Billy Whitewolf
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs Larry Zbyszko
Kitty Adams vs Sheila Sheppard
plus 2 other matches

5/7/77 New Haven, CT @ Veteran's Memorial Coliseum
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Billy White Wolf
Special Referee: Gorilla Monsoon
Ivan Putski vs Ken Patera
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Baron Scicluna & Stan Stasiak
Carlos Rocha vs Jan Nelson
Johnny Rivera vs Johnny Rodz
Plus two more bouts

5/20/77 New London, CT
Ken Patera beat Ivan Putski COR to earn the right to face WWWF Champ Billy Graham
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Scicluna & Frank Rodriguez
Johnny Rivera drew Don Serrano
Jose Gonzales vs Frankie Williams
Joe Esposito beat Jan Nelson by submission with a bear hug

5/27/77 Albany, NY
Ivan Putski beat George Steele
Stan Stasiak beat Gorilla Monsoon
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Scicluna
Mr Fuji beat Johnny Rivera
Don Serrano beat Stan Loudies
Jose Gonzales beat Les Morgan

5/31/77 Portland, ME @ Exposition Building
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham ddq Ken Patera
Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea & Haystacks Calhoun beat Doug Gilbert & Baron Mikel Scicluna & Pete Doherty 3-0
SD Jones beat Jan Nelson at 10:08
Peter Maivia beat Johnny Rodz
Pete Austin beat Frank Rodriguez
att: 1,900

6/1/77 Bangor, ME @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Chief Jay Strongbow beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Peter Maivia beat Doug Gilbert
Tony Garea beat Frank Rodriguez
Johnny Rodz drew SD Jones
Pete Austin beat Jan Nelson

6/16/77 Bridgeport, CT
Ken Patera vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Larry Zbyszko vs George Steele
Wenona Little Heart & Jan Sheridan vs Donna Christianello & Judy Mansfield
Tony Garea vs Jan Nelson
Carlos Rocha vs Frank Monroe

6/18/77 Providence, RI @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Carlos Rocha 2/3
Bruno Sammartino beat Ken Patera COR
Donna Christanello & Judy Mansfield beat Wenona Little Heart & Jan Sheridan 2/3
Larry Zbyszko beat George Steele dq
Tony Garea drew Mr. Fuji
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat SD Jones (sub Gorilla Monsoon)
Rocky Tomayo drew Lennie Hurst
att: 7,500
Note: The correct date.

6/20/77 Wildwood, NJ
Ken Patera vs Chief Jay Strongbow
George Steele vs Larry Zbyszko
Rocky Tamayo vs Tony Garea
Toru Tanaka vs Johnny Rivera
Mr Fuji vs Don Serrano
Jan Nelson vs Jose Gonzales

6/24/77 Albany, NY
Ivan Putski beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham
George Steele vs Larry Zbyszko
Judy Mansfield & Donna Christenello vs Wenona Little Heart & Jan Sheridan
Jan Nelson vs Lenny Hurst
Pete Doherty vs Jose Gonzales

6/24/77 New London, CT
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko & Haystacks Calhoun beat Baron Scicluna & Stan Stasiak & Ken Patera
Carlos Rocha beat Moose Monroe via pin
Lenny Hurst beat Jan Nelson
SD Jones beat Pinky Larson
Joe Esposito beat Johnny Rodz with a bear hug

6/25/77 Springfield, MA
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyszko
Mr Fuji & Toru Tanaka beat Jose Gonzales & Haystacks Calhoun
Jan Sheridan & Wenona Little Heart beat Donna Christianello & Judy Mansfield
Tony Garea beat Baron Von Raschke
Carlos Rocha beat Rocky Tamayo
Lenny Hurst beat Jan Nelson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Noticed Larry Z in Florida while I was looking at Dick Slater's matches.

2/17/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bob Armstrong beat North American Champion Buddy Colt dq
Dick Slater beat Jim Dillon
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Weaver dq
Great Malenko beat Patriot I dq
Greg Peterson beat George McCreary
Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe
Ricky Fields beat Beautiful Bruce
Mike Pappas beat The Spider

2/18/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Steel Cage Match
Bob Armstrong beat Mongolian Stomper to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
Bill Watts & Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Colt & Dick Murdoch
Bob Roop beat Chris Taylor to earn a shot against NWA champion Jack Brisco on the 22nd in St. Petersburg
Florida Tag Team Champions Dick Slater & Johnny Weaver beat Jim Dillon & Bobby Shane
Mike Graham beat Don Greene
Jos Leduc beat Mike McCord
Pat Barrett beat George McCreary
Mitsu Yoshida drew Greg Peterson
Larry Zbyszko beat Beautiful Bruce

2/19/75 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Dick Murdoch dq
Handicap Match
Dick Slater & Bill Watts & Chris Taylor beat Bob Roop & Jim Dillon & Mongolian Stomper & Gary Hart
Buddy Colt & Bobby Shane beat Tony Parisi & Dominic DeNucci
The Patriots beat Mike Pappas & Pat Barrett
Bob Armstrong beat Mike McCord via pin
Johnny Weaver beat George McCreary
Larry Zbyszko drew Baron Scicluna
att: 3,784

2/21/75 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mike Graham vs Dick Slater
Chris Taylor vs Bob Roop
Frank Hester & Larry Zbyszko vs Mike McCord & Baron Scicluna
Rick Fields vs Beauregard
Mike Pappas vs Red Shadow
Jay Clay vs Larry Sharpe

2/24/75 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Special Referee: Chris Taylor
Bob Armstrong beat Dick Murdoch
Florida Tag Team Champions Johnny Weaver & Dick Slater beat Swede Hanson & Jim Dillon
Handicap Match
Great Malenko beat The Patriots
Beautiful Bruce drew Larry Zbyszko
Ricky Fields beat The Spider
Frank Hester beat Mike Pappas

2/25/75 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Canadian Death Match
Mongolian Stomper beat Jos Leduc
Lights Out Match
Florida Champion Bob Roop beat Bill Watts
Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater & Johnny Weaver beat Professor Tanaka & Jim Dillon & Super Assassin
Mike Graham beat Randy Tyler
Great Malenko beat Skull Von Stroheim via pin
Pat Barrett beat Jay Clay
Greg Peterson beat Larry Sharpe
Larry Zbyszko drew George McCreary

2/28/75 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Armstrong vs Bob Roop
Mitsu Yoshida vs Baron Scicluna
Pat Barrett vs Beauregard
Larry Zbyszko & Mike Pappas vs Larry Sharpe & Red Shadow

3/7/75 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Dick Slater vs Bob Roop
Tony Parisi vs Baron Scicluna
Mike Graham vs Mitsu Yoshida
Hiro Matsuda vs Beauregard
Frank Hester & Larry Zbyszko vs Larry Sharpe & Red Shadow

necrosis215

 

Joined: Thu Dec 20th, 2007
Location: Leigh, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Posts: 53
Status: 
Offline
Got some additional results after the end of what you've got listed for '77.

The below results actual

Larry Zbyszko:

L-DQ Billy Graham 01/11/1977 Scranton, PA
L-COR Billy Graham 19/11/1977 Pennsylvania City, PA
L-DQ Billy Graham 26/11/1977 Baltimore, MD
L Billy Graham 08/01/1978 New Haven, CT
DDQ Bob Backlund 14/05/1980 Bangor, ME
W Bob Backlund16/06/1980 New York, NY
            *Referee declared Backlund too bloody to continue.
L-DQ Bob Backlund 20/06/1980 Binghamton, NY
W-COR Bob Backlund 19/07/1980 Baltimore, MD
L-COR Bob Backlund 25/07/1980 Binghamton, NY
DDQ Bob Backlund 02/08/1980 Providence, RI
L Bob Backlund 30/08/1980 Baltimore, MD
            *Special guest referee Pat Patterson.
W-COR Bob Backlund 11/10/1980 Philadelphia, PA
L-DQ Bob Backlund 08/11/1980 Philadelphia, PA
            *Special guest referee Tony Atlas.
L-COR Bob Backlund 20/11/1980 Worcester, MA
L-DQ Bob Backlund 22/11/1980 Landover, MD

necrosis215

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/5/83 Chattanooga, TN
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Paul Orndorff beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Rich & Tito Santana beat Bob Roop & Iron Sheik dq

3/6/83 Cincinnati, OH
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson COR
Chain match
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/7/83 Charleston WV
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar & Ole Anderson dq
Buzz Sawyer beat Butch Reed
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Johnny Rich

3/8/83 Wheeling, WV
Paul Orndorff beat Masked Superstar
Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Butch Reed
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

3/10/83 Huntington, WV
Chain match
Butch Reed beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson & Masked Superstar beat Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot

3/13/83 Macon, GA
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Butch Reed
Paul Orndorff beat Super Destroyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Masked Superstar beat Bob Roop
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot

3/13/83 Marietta, GA
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich beat Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Iron Sheik & Bob Roop COR
Masked Superstar beat Iron Sheik dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot
Ray Candy drew Super Destroyer

3/14/83 Augusta, GA
Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Paul Orndorff beat Assassin dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Texas Tornado Match
Iron Sheik & Moondog Rex beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Lightfoot

3/16/83 Columbus
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik dq
Ivan Koloff & Bob Roop beat Paul Orndorff & Butch Reed
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Jerry Oates beat Bob Roop

3/19/83 Chattanooga, TN
Elimination match
Ivan Koloff & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Masked Superstar beat Bob Roop
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

3/20/83 Atlanta, GA
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndorff to win National title for Larry Zbyszko
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Canadian Lumberjack match
Stan Hansen & Masked Superstar beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff dq
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Brad Armstrong & Ray Candy beat Paul Ellering & Moondog Rex
Brett Sawyer drew Joe Lightfoot
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan

3/21/83 Canton, OH
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Masked Superstar
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndroff

3/23/83 Saginaw, MI
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich & Masked Superstar
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndorff
Tony Atlas beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair beat Iron Sheik dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/24/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Killer Brooks beat Paul Orndorff
Dick Murdoch & Masked Superstar beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Bob Roop
Iron Shiek beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/26/83 Huntington, WV
Masked Superstar & Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair

3/27/83 Columbus
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Iron Sheik beat Masked Superstar
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rich

3/28/83 Dayton, OH
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich & Masked Superstar
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Bob Roop beat Johnny Rich
Iron Sheik beat Joe Lightfoot

3/29/83 Akron, OH
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas & Masked Superstar beat Killer Brooks & Buzz Sawyer & Ole Anderson
Iron Sheik beat Dick Murdoch
Larry Zbyszko beat Brian Blair
Killer Brooks beat Johnny Rich
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

3/30/83 Columbus
Buzz Sawyer beat Masked Superstar
Ray Candy & Tito Santana beat Ole Anderson & Bob Roop
Texas Death Match
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Brett Wayne
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Brian Blair drew Paul Ellering

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/3/83 Atlanta, GA
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Iron Sheik & Ivan Koloff
Masked Superstar beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Brett Wayne
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot

4/7/83 Huntington, WV
Tony Atlas won a 14 man Battle Royal
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Koloff beat Tito Santana
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot

4/8/83 Dayton, OH
Non Title
Tony Atlas beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch ddq Buzz Sawyer
Tito Santana dcor Ivan Koloff
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot & Brian Blair
Killer Brooks beat Brett Wayne

4/9/83 Cincinnati, OH
Non title match
Tommy Rich beat NWA champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Ivan Koloff
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair
Larry Zbyszko beat Tito Santana
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot

4/10/83 Wheeling, WV
Non Title Match
Tommy Rich beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer (sub Bob Roop) beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair

4/11/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Tommy Rich & Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer & Larry Zbyszko
Bob Roop beat Tito Santana
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot

4/16/83 Chattanooga, TN
Tommy Rich beat National Champion Larry Zbyszko dq
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Tony Atlas beat Bob Roop by Forfeit
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne

4/17/83 Atlanta, GA
National Champion Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Bullrope & Chain Match
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff & Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
Paul Ellering beat Tito Santana
Brett Wayne beat Chick Donovan
Brian Blair beat Pat Rose

4/23/83 Huntington, WV
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks
Iron Sheik drew Ronnie Garvin
Paul Ellering beat Brian Blair
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Sawyer & Brad Armstrong

4/24/83 Columbus, OH
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Ole Anderson
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot & Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Tito Santana

4/25/83 Cleveland, OH
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Ole Anderson
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Larry Zbyszko beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Paul Ellering drew Ronnie Garvin

4/30/83 Larry Zbyszko was stripped of the National title.

4/30/83 Chattanooga, TN
Special referee: Ernie Shavers
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks dq
Ron Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair (sub Brett Wayne) & Tito Santana

5/1/83 Atlanta, GA
Tony Atlas beat NWA Champion Ric Flair dq
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Ray Candy beat Chick Donovan
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

5/4/83 Akron, OH
Non Title
Tony Atlas beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Joe Lightfoot
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair

5/7/83 Cincinnati, OH
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks & Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Tito Santana & Brian Blair
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Bob Roop beat Joe Lightfoot

5/8/83 Huntington, WV
Dick Murdoch & Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas dcor Buzz Sawyer
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair drew Iron Sheik

5/9/83 Augusta, GA
Tennessee Street fight
Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks (sub Larry Zbyszko)
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Ray Candy & Joe Lightfoot
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
Paul Ellering beat Brett Wayne

5/11/83 Columbus
Tommy Rich & Jerry Oates beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson dq
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Iron Sheik beat Ray Candy
Bob Roop drew Brett Wayne

5/12/83 Warner Robins, GA
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko COR
Texas Death Match
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Matt Borne beat Joe Lightfoot
Bob Roop beat Brian Blair

5/14/83 Chattanooga, TN
elimination match
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
lumberjack match
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer
Tony Atlas beat Chick Donovan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Paul Ellering & Brett Wayne

5/15/83 Atlanta, GA
Brian Blair & Stan Hansen & Dick Murdoch ddq Paul Ellering & Iron Sheik & Killer Brooks
Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat Killer Brooks dq (sub Buzz Sawyer)
Tommy Rich & Ray Candy beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Brian Blair beat Chick Donovan
Brett Wayne beat Joe Lightfoot

5/16/83 Canton, OH
Tony Atlas beat Larry Zbyszko
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Paul Orndorff & Tommy Rich dq
TV Champion Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
Bob Roop beat Brett Wayne
Iron Sheik beat Brian Blair
att: "about 3,500"

5/17/83 Grand Rapids, MI
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Dick Murdoch beat Iron Sheik
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne

5/21/83 Wheeling, WV
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks
Ronnie Garvin (sub Tony Atlas) beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brian Blair & Brett Wayne
Matt Borne (sub Paul Ellering) drew Brett Wayne
att: "about 2,000"

5/28/83 Cincinnati, OH
Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer drew Dick Murdoch
Pez Whatley & Ray Candy beat Matt Borne & Arn Anderson dq
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne

necrosis215

 

Joined: Thu Dec 20th, 2007
Location: Leigh, Lancashire, United Kingdom
Posts: 53
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: 4/10/83 Wheeling, WV
Non Title Match
Tommy Rich beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer (sub Bob Roop) beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair


Hey Claw, did somebody sub for Larry on this card, no match listed???

necrosis215

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
necrosis215 wrote: clawmaster wrote: 4/10/83 Wheeling, WV
Non Title Match
Tommy Rich beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Buzz Sawyer
Dick Murdoch beat Ivan Koloff
Buzz Sawyer (sub Bob Roop) beat Tito Santana
Matt Borne & Arn Anderson beat Brett Wayne & Joe Lightfoot
Killer Brooks beat Brian Blair


Hey Claw, did somebody sub for Larry on this card, no match listed???

necrosis215

Nah just a fuck up on my part by listing it. Nice catch.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/1/83 Toledo, OH
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Tommy Rich beat Killer Brooks
Paul Orndorff beat Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Arn Anderson & Matt Borne beat Pez Whatley & Ray Candy
Iron Sheik beat Brett Wayne

6/5/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
National Heavyweight Title Tournament:
First Round
Larry Zbyszko beat Brett Wayne
Tommy Rich beat the Super Destroyer
Masked Superstar beat Ray Candy
Paul Ellering ddq Ole Anderson
Stan Hansen beat Pat Rose
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Starbuck
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bob Roop
Arn Anderson beat Mark Hill
Pez Whatley beat Tracy Stone
Killer Brooks beat Joe Lightfoot
Second Round
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich COR
Iron Sheik beat Ronnie Garvin
Mr Wrestling II beat Arn Anderson
Buzz Sawyer beat Pez Whatley
Dick Murdoch beat Killer Brooks
Third Round
Larry Zbyszko beat Masked Superstar COR
Stan Hansen beat Iron Sheik
Buzz Sawyer ddq Dick Murdoch
Semi Finals
Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Hansen COR
Finals
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr Wrestling II to win title
Boxing Tag Team Match
Dick Murdoch & Earnie Shavers beat Buzz Sawyer & Killer Brooks COR
(Only Sawyer and Shavers wore gloves)

6/4/83 Augusta, GA
Tommy Rich & Earnie Shavers beat Killer Brooks & Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin (sub Paul Orndorff) beat Iron Sheik
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Ray Candy & Pez Whatley beat Bob Roop & Arn Anderson
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop
Masked Superstar drew Brett Sawyer

6/12/83 Wheeling, WV
Dick Murdoch beat Buzz Sawyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering
Road Warriors vs Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley
Joe Lightfoot vs Bob Roop

6/14/83 Saginaw, MI
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Road Warriors beat Pez Whatley & Stan Hansen
Ole Anderson no contest Paul Ellering
Killer Brooks drew Joe Lightfoot

6/17/83 Cincinnati, OH
Tommy Rich & Earnie Shavers beat Larry Zbyszko & Killer Brooks
Lumberjack match
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Road Warriors beat Stan Hansen & Pez Whatley
Ronnie Garvin beat Paul Ellering COR
Bob Roop drew Joe Lightfoot

6/19/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Brooks
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Murdoch
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Road Warriors dq
Pez Whatley beat Super Destroyer
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot
Rick Rude beat Bob Roop

6/30/83 Cleveland, OH
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Stan Hansen COR
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering dq
Tommy Rich beat Larry Zbyszko
Road Warriors beat Rick Rude & Joe Lightfoot
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Bob Roop beat Killer Brooks

7/1/83 Dayton, OH
NWA Champion Harley Race dcor Stan Hansen
Larry Zbyszko beat Pez Whatley COR
Tommy Rich dcor Buzz Sawyer
Road Warriors beat Rick Rude & Joe Lightfoot
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Ole Anderson beat Paul Ellering dq

7/2/83 Cincinnati, OH
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Tommy Rich ddq Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson beat Road Warriors dq
Rick Rude beat Killer Brooks
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot

7/3/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen & Tommy Rich beat Road Warriors & Paul Ellering dq
Special referees Killer Brooks & Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko to win National title
Ronnie Garvin beat TV Champion Iron Sheik dq
Bob Sweetan drew Killer Brooks
Pez Whatley beat Tully Blanchard dq
Scott Casey beat Buzz Sawyer
Wild Bill Irwin beat Brett Wayne

7/10/83 Columbus, OH
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Buzz Sawyer beat Ronnie Garvin
Road Warriors & Killer Brooks beat Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson & Man Mountain Darsow
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik
Rick Rude beat Killer Brooks

7/12/83 Wheeling, WV
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik dq
Road Warriors & Bob Roop beat Arn Anderson & Brett Wayne & Barry Darsow
Rick Rood beat Killer Brooks

7/13/83 Canton, OH
Mr. Wrestling II ddq Larry Zbyszko
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Road Warriors beat Ole Anderson & Arn Anderson
Buzz Sawyer ddq Tommy Rich
Rick Rude beat Paul Ellering
Man Mountain Darsow beat Killer Brooks

7/14/83 Saginaw, MI
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
Ronnie Garvin beat Killer Brooks
Road Warriors beat Arn Anderson & Brett Wayne
Rick Rude beat Iron Sheik

7/17/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Lights Out Match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Mr. Wrestling II beat Killer Brooks
Texas Death Match
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich
Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Pez Whatley beat Larry Zbyszko
Road Warriors beat Terry Taylor & Steve O
Arn Anderson & Rick Rude beat Carl Fergie & Norman Charles III
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot
Brett Wayne beat Pat Rose

7/30/83 Cleveland, OH
Mr. Wrestling II beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Iron Sheik dq
Road Warriors beat Steve O & Man Mountain Darsow
Bruno Sammartino Jr beat Paul Ellering
Bill Irwin beat Joe Lightfoot

7/31/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Roddy Piper beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Road Warriors beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Pez Whatley beat Greg Valentine
Mr. Wrestling II beat Iron Sheik
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin dq
Brett Wayne drew Ronnie Garvin
Mr. Wrestling I beat Joe Lightfoot
Rick Rude beat Pat Rose
Att: 9,000

Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 181
Status: 
Offline
Here is some information for more recent dates during Larry's career:

1992

01/01     Atlanta, GA                            lost to El Gigante

01/04     Tokyo, Japan                         w/. Arn Anderson, beat Shiro Koshinaka & Michiyoshi Ohara

01/06     Atlanta, GA                            beat Terry Bronson

01/06     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Arn Anderson & Rick Rude, lost to Ron Simmons, Ricky Steamboat &

                                                                Dustin Rhodes

01/06     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Ron Simmons

01/11     Hammond, IN                        beat Johnny B. Badd

01/12     Chicago, IL                             w/. Abdullah the Butcher, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

01/21     Topeka, KS                             w/. Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton, lost to Barry Windham, Dustin Rhodes &

                                                                Ron Simmons

01/22     Kansas City, MO                    w/. Bobby Eaton, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner by DQ

01/24     Shocklin, MO                        beat Terry Bronson

01/24     Shocklin, MO                        w/. Cactus Jack, lost to Ron Simmons & Abdullah the Butcher

01/31     Washington, DC                    w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Ricky Steamboat & Dustin Rhodes

02/01     Charlottesville, VA               w/. Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton, lost to Barry Windham, Dustin Rhodes,

                                                                & Ron Simmons

02/02     Philadelphia, PA                   beat Marcus Bagwell

02/07     Jacksonville, FL                     lost to Barry Windham                                        Bull rope match

02/09     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Barry Windham                                        Texas Death match

02/12     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Arn Anderson, no contest vs. Barry Windham & Ricky Steamboat

02/15     Baltimore, MD                      beat Marcus Bagwell

02/16     Norfolk, VA                            lost to Barry Windham                                        Texas Death match

02/24     Greenville, SC                       lost to Barry Windham

02/29     Milwaukee, WI                     w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

03/01     Chicago, IL                             lost to Barry Windham                                        Texas Death match

03/03     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton, lost to Brian Pillman, Tom Zenk &

                                                                Marcus Bagwell

03/03     Atlanta, GA                            beat Joey Maggs

03/06     Inglewood, CA                      lost to Barry Windham

03/08     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Barry Windham                                        Bull Rope match

03/18     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Bobby Eaton, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

03/26     Terre Haute, IN                     w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Junk Yard Dog

03/31     East Rutherford, NJ              w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Junk Yard Dog           Bunkhouse

04/01     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Nikita Koloff

04/02     Norfolk, VA                            w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/03     Washington, DC                    w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/04     Philadelphia, PA                   w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/05     Jacksonville, FL                     w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/09     Knoxville, TN                         w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes          Bunkhouse

04/10     Murfreesboro, TN                w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes          Bunkhouse

04/11     Chattanooga, TN                   w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes          Bunkhouse

04/12     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Junk Yard Dog           Bunkhouse

04/12     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

04/23     Bluefield, WV                        w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes          Bunkhouse

04/24     Hazzard, KY                            w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes          Bunkhouse

04/25     Charleston, WV                    w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/26     Roanoke, VA                         w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/28     Birmingham, AL                    w/. Bobby Eaton, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

04/30     West Palm Beach, FL           lost to Barry Windham

05/01     St. Petersburg, FL                 w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff

05/01     St. Petersburg, FL                 lost to Dustin Rhodes

05/02     Saginaw, MI                           w/. Dallas Page, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

05/03     Chicago, IL                             w/. Steve Austin, lost to Barry Windham & Dustin Rhodes

05/11     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton, lost to Ricky Steamboat, Dustin Rhodes,

                                                                & Nikita Koloff

05/14     Savannah, GA                        w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

05/15     Fayetteville, NC                    w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

05/16     Charleston, SC                      w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner                               Cage match

05/17     Jacksonville, FL                     w/. Arn Anderson, Bobby Eaton, Steve Austin & Rick Rude, lost to Sting,

                                                                Dustin Rhodes, Barry Windham, Ricky Steamboat & Nikita Koloff              Cage

05/20     Fort Irwin, CA                        w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

05/21     Inglewood, CA                      w/. Arn Anderson, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

05/23     Chattanooga, TN                   lost to Steve Austin

05/24     Gainesville, GA                     w/. Tracy Smothers, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

05/28     Raleigh, NC                            w/. Bobby Eaton, vs. Rick & Scott Steiner

05/29     Norfolk, VA                            w/. Bobby Eaton & Paul E. Dangerously, lost to Rick & Scott Steiner

06/27     Milwaukee, WI                     beat Bobby Eaton

06/28     Chicago, IL                             beat Bobby Eaton

07/04     Baltimore, MD                      beat Bobby Eaton

07/05     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Bobby Eaton

07/09     Norfolk, VA                            lost to Cactus Jack

07/10     Raleigh, NC                            beat Dallas Page

07/11     Richmond, VA                       beat Bobby Eaton

07/14     Atlanta, GA                            lost to Steve Austin

07/25     Kansas City, MO                    lost to Bobby Eaton

07/27     Atlanta, GA                            w/. Brian Pillman, lost to Arn Anderson & Bobby Eaton by referee’s decision

11/13     LaFollette, TN                        lost to Tom Zenk

Following his active in-ring career with World Championship Wrestling, Zbyszko served as a member of the broadcast team on WCW television programming for the remainder of WCW’s run (1992-2001).

 

1994

05/22     Philadelphia, PA                   beat Steven Regal

*Zbyszko won the WCW Television title around this time

05/28     Charlotte, NC                        beat Steven Regal

06/02     Gainesville, GA                     lost to Jean Paul Levesque (aka Triple H) by count out

06/02     Gainesville, GA                     no contest vs. Steven Regal

06/23     Charleston, WV                    lost to Steven Regal

                                                                *Lost the WCW Television title

07/23     Tupelo, MS                            lost to Steven Regal

08/18     Houston, TX                           lost to Steven Regal

08/19     Beaumont, TX                       lost to Steven Regal

08/21     Colorado Springs, CO          lost to Steven Regal

 

1997

10/26     Las Vegas, NV                        Guest referee for Lex Luger vs. Scott Hall

 

1998

01/24     Dayton, OH                            beat Scott Hall by DQ

01/31     Boston, MA                           w/. Lex Luger & Dallas Page, beat Randy Savage, Scott Hall & Kevin Nash

 

2002

Independents:

01/31     (World Wide Wrestling)     beat Dean Jablonski & Rowdy Ron                    Handicap match

 

2003

NWA Total Non-Stop Action – Promoter Jeff Jarrett:

01/22     Nashville, TN                         lost to A.J. Styles

01/29     Nashville, TN                         drew A.J. Styles

08/06     Nashville, TN                         lost to Kid Kash

 

2004

Independent:

04/25     Pittsburgh, PA                       beat Lord Zoltan

 

2005

01/29     Tampa, FL                              w/. Ron Bass, beat Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo

02/26     (ACPW) North Carolina       beat K.C. McKnight

06/25     (AWA Spinebuster)             lost to Steve Corino (AWA World champion)

07/30     (Retro Wrestling All.)          drew Greg Valentine

08/27     Valley Forge, PA                   beat Dallas Page

09/17     (Southern Champ. Wrest)  beat The Ninja

10/28     (SCW)                                     lost to Chasyn Rance

11/06     (Iron Ring Wrestling)           double DQ vs. Jimmy Golden

 

2006

01/14     (SCW)                                     beat Rip Malibu

03/04     (SCW)                                     lost to Jaison Moore by DQ

03/25     (ACPW)                                  lost to Buff Bagwell

05/13     (Power House Wrestling)   beat Brick House Baker

06/03     (NWA Wisconsin)                 w/. Adrian Lynch, beat Matt Longtime & Kevin Krueger

06/10     (SCW)                                     lost to Demolition Ax

06/24     (SCW)                                     Guest referee for A.J. Styles vs. Raven

NWA Total Non-Stop Action:

07/16     Orlando, FL                           lost to Raven                                                         Hair vs. Hair match

Independents:

07/29     (SCW)                                     w/. Chasyn Rance, lost to “Drunk & Disorderly”

09/29     (National Wres Supers)       beat Salvatore Sincere

09/30     (NWS)                                     beat Ace Darling

10/14     (SCW)                                     w/. Mr. Saint Laurent, beat Jason Hexx & Aaron Epic; Dagon Biggs & David

                                                                Mercury                                                                                3-way

                                                                *Won the Southern Championship Wrestling tag team titles

NWA Total Non-Stop Action:

10/22     Detroit, MI                             lost to Eric Young                                                 Loser Gets Fired match

Independents:

11/25     (Packerland Pro)                  Guest referee for Scott Steiner vs. Cobra

 

2007

01/14     (AWA World 1 South)         w/. Mr. Saint Laurent, beat Ricky Silver & Allison Danger

03/24     Franklin, PA                           lost to Domenic Denucci

06/09     DePere, WI                           beat Derek St. Holmes

08/24     (WWWA) Georgia                lost to Glenn Osbourne

 

Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
The January 14, 2007 match for World-1 South was in Valdosta, GA.

I'm ashamed to say that I saw that match.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/1/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer beat TV Champion Ronnie Garvin but the match lasted over 15 minutes so Garvin retained his title
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin dq
Pez Whatley beat Larry Zbyszko
Road Warriors beat Brett Wayne & Rick Rood
Mr. Wrestling I beat Joe Lightfoot
Bruno Sammartino Jr. beat Paul Ellering

8/7/83 Cincinnati, OH
Steel cage match
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Road Warriors beat Brett Sawyer & Ronnie Garvin
David Sammartino beat Bob Roop
Mr. Wrestling drew Rick Rude

8/8/83 Wheeling, WV
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Texas Death Match
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Bruno Sammartino Jr & Ronnie Garvin beat Road Warriors dq
Pez Whatley beat Bill Irwin
Brett Sawyer beat Bob Roop
Mr. Wrestling drew Rick Rude

8/13/83 Chattanooga, TN
Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Wrestling II
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer
TV Champion Ronnie Garvin beat Iron Sheik
Road Warriors beat Brett Wayne & Rick Rood
Mr. Wrestling beat Joe Lightfoot
Arn Anderson beat Tony Zane

8/14/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Pez Whatley beat Kabuki
Buzz Sawyer beat Dick Slater dq
Texas Tornado Match
NWA Tag Team Champions Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Road Warriors
Handcuff Match
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Bruno Sammartino Jr beat Bob Roop

8/28/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dog Collar Cage Match
Roddy Piper beat Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin COR
Pez Whatley beat Greg Valentine dq
Road Warriors beat Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Ronnie Garvin beat Larry Zbyszko
Brett Sawyer beat Iron Sheik
Arn Anderson beat Joe Lightfoot

8/29/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer vs Pez Whatley
Bill Irwin vs Ole Anderson
Larry Zbyszko vs Bruno Sammartino Jr.
Road Warriors vs Mr. Wrestling II & Arn Anderson
Iron Sheik vs Brett Wayne
Mr. Wrestling I vs Joe Lightfoot

9/11/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Junkyard Dog beat Buzz Sawyer dq
No dq Match
Roddy Piper & Tommy Rich beat Bill Irwin & King Kong Bundy
Brett Sawyer beat Mr. Wrestling II
Bruno Sammartino Jr beat Larry Zbyszko
Texas Death match
Pez Whatley beat Greg Valentine

9/25/83 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Brett Wayne beat Larry Zbyszko to win National Heavyweight title
Tommy Rich beat Ted Dibiase dq
Road Warriors beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
King Kong Bundy beat Ernie Ladd
Pez Whatley beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Mr. Wrestling II beat Bill Irwin
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Lightfoot
Mr. Wrestling beat Mike Jackson

9/26/83 Augusta, GA @ Civic Center
Buzz Sawyer & Bill Irwin vs Tommy Rich & Pez Whatley
No dq Match
Larry Zbyszko vs Bruno Sammartino Jr
Road Warriors vs Ronnie Garvin & Brett Wayne
mask vs mask
Mr. Wrestling I vs Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Roop vs Joe Lightfoot

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to Ron Witmer for most of these results and to Graham Cawthon for a few of them.

6/30/77 Worcester, MA
16 man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant, Chief Jay Strongbow, Gorilla Monsoon, Ken Patera, Toru Tanaka, Mr. Fuji, Peter Maivia, Larry Zbyzsko, Stan Stasiak and others.

7/1/77 Pittsfield, MA
Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea & Pete Austin (sub Jay Strongbow) beat Nikolai Volkoff & George Steele & Ken Patera 3/5
Toru Tanaka vs SD Jones
Pete Doherty drew Ted Adams
Pete Austin vs Rocky Tamayo

7/8/77 Albany, NY
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski
George Steele beat Gorilla Monsoon
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Scicluna
Johnny Rivera drew Rocky Tamayo
Lenny Hurst beat Sylvano Sousa
Pete Doherty drew Pete Austin

7/22/77 Albany, NY
Peter Maivia vs Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera vs Ivan Putski
Larry Zbyszko vs Rocky Tamayo
Pete Doherty vs George Cjestpo
Sylvano Sousa vs Pete Austin
Jack Lotto vs Dixie Pineiro

7/23/77 Staten Island, NY
Peter Maivia beat George Steele COR
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Larry Zbyszko & Gorilla Monsoon
SD Jones beat Joe Turco
Mark Tendler beat Frank Rodriguez
Jose Estrada drew Jack Evans

7/30/77 Lowell, MA
plus 8 other matches
16 man battle royal featuring:
Toru Tanaka, Mr. Fuji, Baron Von Raschke, Chief Jay Strongbow, Stan Stasiak, George Steele, Peter Maivia, Jose Gonzales, Johnny Rivera, Larry Zbyszko, S.D. Jones, Lenny Hurst, Tony Garea, Johnny Rodz

8/5/77 Albany, NY
Peter Maivia beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
George Steele vs Ivan Putski
Stan Stasiak vs Larry Zbyszko
Willie Monroe vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Rocky Tamayo vs SD Jones
Johnny Rivera vs Joe Turco

8/6/67 Springfield, MA
Tony Garea beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ivan Putski vs George Steele
Ken Patera vs Cheif Jay Strongbow
Mr Fuji & Toru Tanaka vs Johnny Rivera & Lenny Hurst
Stan Stasiak vs Larry Zbyszko
Johnny Rodz vs Peter Maivia
Frank Monroe vs Jose Gonzales
Rocky Tamayo vs SD Jones

8/11/77 Worcester, MA
Peter Maivia vs George Steele
Ivan Putski vs Stan Stasiak
Haystacks Calhoun & Larry Zbyszko vs Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka
Ladies match
Joe Sasso vs Rocky Tomayo
Jose Gonzales vs Lenny Hurst

8/25/77 East Greenwich, RI @ State Fair
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Jose Gonzalez vs Lenny Hurst
Pete Doherty vs SD Jones

8/27/77 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Cage Match, Special Referee: Haystack Calhoun
Ivan Putski beat George Steele
Ken Patera beat Haystacks Calhoun COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rodz & Nikolai Volkoff
Mr. Fuji & Moose Monroe beat SD Jones & Lenny Hurtz
Peter Maivia beat Rocky Tomayo
Stan Stasiak beat Jack Evans via pin after a heart punch
Johnny Rivera beat Joe Turco

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/1/77 Worcester, MA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ivan Putski beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dq
Prof. Toru Tanaka vs Larry Zbyszko
Peter Maivia vs Mr. Fuji
Included 3 other bouts

9/8/77 Pittsfield, MA
Ken Patera vs Peter Maivia
Jay Strongbow & Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Mr Fuji & Toru Tanaka & Stan Stasiak
3 other matches

9/10/77 Fairmont
Andre the Giant beat Stan Stasiak
Ken Patera drew Tony Garea
Peter Maivia beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat Dominic DeNucci & Lenny Hurst
Larry Zbyszko beat Rocky Tomayo

9/22/77 Poughkeepsie, NY
Toru Tanaka vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Mr. Fuji vs Tony Garea
Midget Match
Moose Monroe vs Larry Zbyszko
plus other matches

9/23/77 New London, CT
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Jay Strongbow vs Baron Scicluna
Pete Austin vs Moose Monroe
Johnny Rodz vs Johnny Rivera
Joe Esposito vs Red Dochester

9/26/77 NY NY MSG
Dusty Rhodes beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
Peter Maivia beat George Steele
Jay Strongbow & Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Ken Patera & Stan Stasiak & Lou Albano
Bob Backlund beat Larry Sharpe
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Rivera
Mr. Fuji beat Lenny Hurst
Baron Mikel Scicluna no contest Jack Evans
Cowboy Lang & the Haiti Kid beat Little John & Little Tokyo 2-0
att: 22,102

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/8/77 Boston, MA @ Garden
Bruno Sammartino beat Prof. Toru Tanaka dq
Stan Stasiak drew Chief Jay Strongbow
Peter Maivia drew Mr. Fuji
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Tony Garea beat Pete Doherty
Butcher Vachon beat Lenny Hurst
Jack Evans beat Pete Austin
Johnny Rodz beat Dennis Johnson

10/10/77 Scranton, PA @ CYC
Tony Garea drew Stan Stasiak
Peter Maivia beat Prof. Toru Tanaka dq
Johnny Rodz drew Lenny Hurst
Mr. Fuji beat Frankie Williams
Larry Sharpe drew Baron Mikel Scicluna
Larry Zbyszko beat Jack Evans
Butcher Vachon beat Johnny Rivera
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Frank Monroe
Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea won a battle royal

10/14/77 Albany, NY
14 man battle royal
participants include: Tony Garea, Larry Zbyszko, Golden Terror, Stan Stasiak, Ted Tendler, Tony Altomare, Dave Johnson, Moose Monroe, Baron Scicluna and others
plus 7 other matches

10/17/77 Staten Island, NY
Andre the Giant & Tony Garea beat Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji dq
Larry Zbyszko drew Baron Mikel Scicluna
Johnny Rodz beat Joe Rodriguez
Dennis Johnson beat Joe Turco
Frank Monroe beat Ted Adams

10/18/77 Philadelphia, PA @ Arena
Championship Wrestling taping:
1st hour:
Mil Mascaras beat Jose Estrada
Peter Maivia fought Baron Mikel Scicluna to a no contest when WWWF World Champion Superstar Billy Graham attacked Maivia
before the bout began, bloodied him, and broke his ukelelee
Andre the Giant & Johnny Rivera beat Johnny Rodz & Frank Rodriguez
Ivan Putski beat Frank Monroe
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Bob Marcus & Terry York
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Turco
2nd hour:
Butcher Vachon beat Steve King
Bob Backlund beat Pete Reeves
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat Johnny Rivera & Pete Austin
Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Frank Monroe at around the 10:30 mark when Strongbow pinned Monroe following a double chop; prior to the bout, Maivia sang on the mic and played his ukulele
Dusty Rhodes beat Jose Estrada
3rd hour:
The Golden Terror beat Bob Marcus
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Stasiak & Nikolai Volkoff dq
Mil Mascaras beat Frankie Williams
Andre the Giant beat Stan Stasiak

10/20/77 Worcester, MA
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyszko
Chief Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia beat Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka COR
Wenona Little Heart beat Kitty Adams
Frank Monroe beat Pete Austin
Butcher Vachon beat Lenny Hurst
Johnny Rodz beat Frankie Williams

10/21/77 Long Island, NY @ Nassau Coliseum
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski dq
Texas Death Match
Peter Maivia beat Stan Stasiak
Larry Zbyszko beat Prof. Toru Tanaka dq
Golden Terror beat Lenny Hurst
Jack Evans beat Johnny Rivera
Kitty Adams beat Wenona Little Heart

10/22/77 Patterson, NJ @ Armory
Ivan Putski beat Stan Stasiak COR
Mil Mascaras beat Mr. Fuji
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Lenny Hurst beat Ted Adams
Larry Zbyszko beat Joe Turco
Butcher Vachon beat Dennis Johnson
Johnny Rodz beat Steve King

10/24/77 NY NY MSG
Texas Death Match
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Dusty Rhodes
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow
Ivan Putski beat Stan Stasiak COR
Mil Mascaras beat Jack Evans
Tony Garea beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Kitty Adams & Leilani Kai beat Wenona Little Heart & Vivian St. John
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rodz
Butcher Vachon beat Lenny Hurst
Larry Sharpe beat Johnny Rivera

10/26/77 Bangor, ME
Peter Maivia beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dq
Jay Strongbow beat Prof. Toru Tanaka
Mr. Fuji beat Dennis Johnson
Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rodz
Vivian St. John & Wenona Little Heart beat Leilani Kai & Kitty Adams

11/1/77 Scranton, PA @ CYC
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyszko dq at 7:22
Jay Strongbow beat Prof. Toru Tanaka dq at 8:12
Peter Maivia beat Jose Estrada at 8:42
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat Lenny Hurst & Johnny Rivera 2-0
Butcher Vachon beat Dennis Johnson at 8:26
Golden Terror beat Frankie Williams at 15:32
att: 822

11/3/77 Poughkeepsie, NY
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs Peter Maivia
Butcher Vachon vs Lenny Hurst
Johnny Rodz vs Dennis Johnson

11/4/77 New London, CT
Peter Maivia beat Stan Stasiak
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Golden Terror beat Pete Austin with a stomach claw
Baron Scicluna beat Dennis Johnson via pin
Joe Esposito beat Joe Turco with a bear hug

11/5/77 Lowell, MA
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Tony Garea
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Golden Terror beat Pete Austin
Butcher Vachon beat Dennis Johnson
Johnny Rivera beat Joe Turco

11/6/77 New Haven, CT
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski COR
Mil Mascaras beat Prof. Toru Tanaka
Mr. Fuji beat Tony Garea
Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Larry Zbyszko drew Baron Mikel Scicluna
Butcher Vachon beat Lenny Hurst
Golden Terror beat Johnny Rivera
Johnny Rodz beat Dennis Johnson

11/7/77 Boston, MA @ Garden
Ivan Putski (sub Bruno Sammartino) beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
Mil Mascaras beat Stan Stasiak
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Tony Garea (sub Ivan Putski) beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Dewey Robertson beat Joe Turco
Butcher Vachon beat Dennis Johnson

11/8/77 Philadelphia, PA
Championship Wrestling taping:
Peter Maivia beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Stan Stasiak beat SD Jones
Gorilla Monsoon beat Rocky Tomayo
Peter Maivia beat Nikolai Volkoff
Bob Backlund beat Johnny Rodz
Johnny Rodz beat Ted Adams
Bob Backlund beat Moose Monroe
Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka beat SD Jones & Johnny Rivera
Larry Zbyszko beat Moose Monroe
Bob Backlund beat Buddy Wolff
Johnny Rivera beat Sylvanno Souza
Tony Garea drew Mr. Fuji 10:00
Bob Backlund, Tony Garea, & Larry Zbyszko beat Nikolai Volkoff, Johnny Rodz, & Rocky Tomayo

11/11/77 North Attleboro, MA
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Ivan Putski & Dewey Robertson
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Johnny Rodz beat Johnny Rivera
Golden Terror beat Dennis Johnson

11/13/77 Steubenville, OH
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji no contest Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Peter Maivia beat Stan Stasiak dq
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna COR
Johnny DeFazio beat Red Demon
Frank Durso beat Bill Berger

11/15/77 West New York
Ivan Putski ddq Mr. Fuji
Tony Garea beat Prof. Toru Tanaka COR
Larry Zbyszko drew Baron Mikel Scicluna
Butcher Vachon beat Frankie Williams
Johnny Rodz beat Ted Adams
Mark Tendler beat Joe Turco

11/16/77 Bronx, NY
Ivan Putski beat Prof. Toru Tanaka COR
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Tony Garea drew Mr. Fuji
Butcher Vachon beat Frankie Williams
Johnny Rodz beat Ted Adams
Mark Tendler beat Joe Turco

11/18/77 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Peter Maivia COR
Ivan Putski beat Prof. Toru Tanaka dq
Larry Zbyszko drew Stan Stasiak
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Johnny DeFazio
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat Dominic DeNucci & Johnny Rivera
Bill Berger beat Red Demon

11/19/77 Greensburg
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyszko COR
Peter Maivia & Johnny Rivera beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans dq
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Dominic DeNucci
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew Johnny DeFazio

11/21/77 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Peter Maivia COR
Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Mil Mascaras beat Larry Sharpe
Dusty Rhodes beat Butcher Vachon
Ken Patera beat Dewey Robertson
Stan Stasiak beat Dominic DeNucci
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Johnny Rivera

11/22/77 Bergenfield, NJ
Mil Mascaras beat Stan Stasiak
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Golden Terror beat Dennis Johnson
Johnny Rodz beat Johnny Rivera
Joe Turco beat Ted Adams

11/22/77 Scranton, PA @ CYC
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko ddq Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Ken Patera beat Dominic DeNucci
Nikolai Volkoff beat Lenny Hurst
Butcher Vachon beat Tony Altomare
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Frankie Williams

11/23/77 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Civic Center
Mil Mascaras beat Stan Stasiak
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Golden Terror beat Tony Altomare
Johnny Rodz drew Johnny Rivera
Nikolai Volkoff beat Lenny Hurst

11/25/77 Harrisburg, PA @ Zembo Temple Mosque
WWWF Tag Team Champions Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Ivan Putski & Larry Zbyszko
Gorilla Monsoon beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Nikolai Volkoff beat Lenny Hurst
Dominic DeNucci beat George Palermo
Dennis Johnson beat Stan Lavdis

11/26/77 Baltimore Civic Center
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Ivan Putski drew Ken Patera
Peter Maivia & Tony Garea & Chief Jay Strongbow beat Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji & Golden Terror
Dominic DeNucci beat Butcher Vachon dq
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat Lenny Hurst & Dennis Johnson
Nikolai Volkoff beat Pete Reeves
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew Johnny Rodz

11/28/77 East Bridgewater
Dusty Rhodes beat Prof. Toru Tanaka
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Nikolai Volkoff
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Butcher Vachon beat Lenny Hurst
Johnny Rodz beat Ted Adams
Joe Turco beat Steve King

Thanks again to Ron Witmer & Graham Cawthon.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/1/77 Asbury Park, NJ
Peter Maivia beat Stan Stasiak
Bob Backlund beat Toru Tanaka
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew Nikolai Volkoff
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Mr. Fuji drew Dominic DeNucci
Golden Terror beat Lenny Hurst

12/2/77 New London, CT
Bob Backlund beat Golden Terror via pin
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Butcher Vachon beat Ted Adams via pin
Moose Monroe beat Frankie Williams via pin
Johnny Rodz drew Johnny Rivera

12/4/77 New Haven, CT @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Putski beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dq
Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow ddq Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Bob Backlund beat Stan Stasiak
Golden Terror beat Tony Altomare
Johnny Rodz beat Steve King
Frank Monroe beat Frankie Williams

12/5/77 Landover, MD @ Capital Centre
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Ken Patera beat Larry Zbyszko
Butcher Vachon beat Tony Garea
Dominic DeNucci drew Stan Stasiak
Peter Maivia beat Jack Evans
Gorilla Monsoon beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Rivera
Ivan Putski beat Larry Sharpe
Johnny Rodz beat Dennis Johnson
Chief Jay Strongbow won a battle royal; due to pre-match stipulations, Strongbow earned a world title shot for later in the card

12/8/77 Poughkeepsie, NY
Ken Patera vs Peter Maivia
Toru Tanaka vs Larry Zbyszko
Mr. Fuji vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs Frankie Williams
Johnny Rodz vs Johnny Rivera
Moose Monroe vs Mark Tendler

12/9/77 Albany, NY
Bob Backlund beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham dq
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe
Baron Scicluna beat Pete Austin
Ivan Putski drew Ken Patera
Baron Scicluna beat Dennis Johnson

12/10/77 Phildelphia, PA @ Spectrum
Bruno Sammartino beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Putski beat Butcher Vachon
Gorilla Monsoon beat Stan Stasiak
Nikolai Volkoff beat Pete Reeves
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Ted Adams
Davey O'Hannon beat Steve King

12/12/77 Old Bridge, NJ
Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Nikolai Volkoff beat Dennis Johnson
Stan Stasiak beat Steve King
Joe Turco drew Ted Adams

12/13/77 Westfield
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow
Bob Backlund beat Golden Terror
Larry Zbyszko drew Butcher Vachon
Nikolai Volkoff beat Frankie Williams
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Dennis Johnson

12/15/77 Midland, NJ
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Gorilla Monsoon
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Stasiak & Baron Mikel Scicluna
Ivan Putski drew Ken Patera
Dominic DeNucci beat Nikolai Volkoff

12/16/77 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Ivan Putski beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
Ken Patera beat Peter Maivia
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Gorilla Monsoon beat Stan Stasiak
Dominic DeNucci beat Nikolai Volkoff
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Bill Berger
Red Demon beat Frank Holtz

12/17/77 Johnstown, PA
Larry Zbyszko beat Nikolai Volkoff
Ivan Putski ddq Ken Patera
Mr. Fuji beat Tony Garea COR
Dominic DeNucci drew Prof. Toru Tanaka
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Johnny DeFazio
The Red Demon beat Frank Durso

12/18/77 Steubenville, OH
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Nikolai Volkoff & Baron Mikel Scicluna
Ivan Putski dcor Ken Patera
Prof. Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Dominic DeNucci & Johnny DeFazio
Frank Holtz drew Frank Durso  

12/19/77 NY NY MSG
Mil Mascaras beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham via blood stoppage
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Stasiak
Bob Backlund beat Mr. Fuji
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Prof. Toru Tanaka dq
Arnold Skaaland beat Lou Albano COR
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew SD Jones
Dominic DeNucci dcor Golden Terror
Butcher Vachon beat Johnny Rivera
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans

12/26/77 Long Island, NY @ Nassau Coliseum
Gorilla Monsoon won a 16-man battle royal to earn a world title shot in the main event
Larry Zbyszko drew Larry Sharpe
Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Pete Reeves
Tony Garea beat Moose Monroe
SD Jones drew Jack Evans
Peter Maivia beat Butcher Vachon
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
WWWF Champion Supertar Billy Graham beat Gorilla Monsoon COR

12/27/77 Poughkeepsie, NY
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Stasiak & Jose Estrada
Ivan Putski ddq Ken Patera
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans beat SD Jones & Steve King
Joe Turco beat Frankie Williams
Frank Monroe beat Ted Adams

12/28/77 Brooklyn, NY
Ken Patera beat Ivan Putski COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Stan Stasiak beat Frankie Williams
SD Jones beat Joe Turco
Ted Adams beat Frank Monroe dq

12/29/77 Worcester, MA @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Backlund vs Golden Terror
Professor Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Pete Austin vs Butcher Vachon
Johnny Rivera vs Moose Monroe
plus 2 other bouts

12/30/77 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Bob Backlund vs Mr Fuji
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Frank Monroe & Butcher Vachon
Toru Tanaka vs Johnny Rivera
Golden Terror vs Dennis Johnson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/78 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Bob Backlund vs Toru Tanaka
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe
Stan Stasiak vs Steve King
Included 2 other bouts

1/7/78 Baltimore, MD
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Tony Garea
Special Referee: Gorilla Monsoon
Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia beat WWWF Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji dq
Baron Scicluna beat Frankie Williams
Butcher Vachon beat Jose Estrada
Larry Sharpe beat Ted Adams
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Scicluna (sub Stan Stasiak)
Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera
Nikolai Volkoff beat Joe Turco
SD Jones beat Pete Reeves

1/8/78 New Haven, CT
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Larry Zbyszko
Mil Mascaras beat Mr Fuji
Bob Backland beat Toru Tanaka
Tony Garea vs Butcher Vachon
Dennis Johnson vs Golden Terror
Larry Sharpe vs Steve King
Ted Adams vs Jack Evans
plus 1 other match

1/16/78 Boston, MA @ Garden
Dusty Rhodes beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham blood stoppage
Chief Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia beat Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe
Bob Backlund beat Mr. Fuji
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko
Ken Patera beat Pete Austin
SD Jones beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Tony Garea drew Prof. Toru Tanaka
Stan Stasiak beat Frank Williams
Butcher Vachon beat Joe Turco

1/17/78 Portland, ME @ Expo Building
Dusty Rhodes vs Ken Patera
Bob Backlund vs Mr Fuji
Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea vs Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe 2/3

1/18/78 Waterville, ME
Dusty Rhodes vs Mr Fuji
Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Spiros Arion & Golden Terror
Pete Austin vs Jack Evans
Dennis Johnson vs Pretty Boy Larry Sharpe

1/19/78 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Dusty Rhodes vs Toru Tanaka
Ken Patera vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Mr Fuji & Stan "The Man" Stasiak & Spiros Arion vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko & Peter Maivia
Bob Backlund vs Butcher Vachon
SD Jones vs Baron Mikel Scicluna

1/22/78 New London, CT
Dusty Rhodes beat Toru Tanaka via pin
Ken Patera vs Chief Jay Strongbow
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Scicluna & Stan Stasiak
Joe Esposito beat Mark Tendler

1/23/78 New York City, NY @ Madison Square Garden
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Mil Mascaras dq
Tatsumi Fujinami beat WWWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Jose Estrada to win the title at 11:31
Elimination Match
Bob Backlund & Peter Maivia & Tony Garea, & Larry Zbyszko beat Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji & Stan Stasiak, & Baron Mikel Scicluna
Ken Patera beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR at 5:26
Spiros Arion beat Dominic DeNucci COR at 11:06
Dusty Rhodes beat Golden Terror
Steve Keirn beat Larry Sharpe at 4:58
Butcher Vachon drew SD Jones 20:00
Carlos Colon beat Jack Evans at 1:51
att: 22,092

1/26/78 Poughkeepsie, NY
Mil Mascaras vs Ken Patera
Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Butcher Vachon vs Domenic Denucci
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs SD Jones
Pete Austin vs Golden Terror

1/28/78 Binghamton, NY
Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Bob Backlund beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
Spiros Arion vs Frankie Williams
Golden Terror vs Pete Austin
Butcher Vachon vs Ted Adams

1/30/78 Middle Village, NY @ Christ the King High School
WWWF Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji vs Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia
Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko vs Stan Stasiak & Butcher Vachon
Baron Scicluna vs Mark Tendler

2/7/78 Portland, ME
Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Stan Stasiak vs Peter Maivia
Spiros Arion vs Jay Strongbow
WWWF Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Mr Fuji vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Butcher Vachon & Baron Scicluna vs Jack Evans & Larry Sharpe

2/11/78 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Bob Backlund beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham COR
Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Spiros Arion beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Nikolai Volkoff beat SD Jones
Butcher Vachon beat Dennis Johnson
Golden Terror beat Pete Austin
Johnny Rodz beat Frankie Williams
Jose Estrada beat Joe Turco

2/13/78 Highland Park, NJ
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Peter Maivia COR
Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea beat Larry Sharpe & Jack Evans
Spiros Arion beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Davey O'Hannon beat Tony Altomare
Butcher Vachon beat SD Jones
Johnny Rodz beat Dennis Johnson

2/16/78 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Mid-Hudson Civic Center
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Tony Garea
Larry Zbyszko drew Stan Stasiak 
Spiros Arion beat SD Jones
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little John & Billy the Kid
Spiros Arion beat Frankie Williams

2/20/78 NY NY @ MSG
Bob Backlund beat WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham to win the title
Ken Patera beat Peter Maivia COR
Dusty Rhodes beat Toru Tanaka
Mil Mascaras beat Mr. Fuji
Spiros Arion beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Butcher Vachon & Stan Stasiak
Little John & Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew SD Jones 20:00
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Ted Adams

2/26/78 New London, CT
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Johnny Rodz & Butcher Vachon
Jay Strongbow beat Toru Tanaka dq
SD Jones drew Golden Terror
Joe Esposito beat Dennis Johnson

2/28/78 Portland, ME @ Expo Building
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Ken Patera
Spiros Arion vs Peter Maivia
Golden Terror vs Tony Garea
Little John & Lord Littlebrook vs Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete
Larry Zbyszko vs Baron Mikel Scicluna
Butcher Vachon vs Frank Williams

Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1513
Status: 
Offline
January 3, 1975  North Attleboro, MA
Killer Kowalski, Bob Duncam vs Gorilla Monsoon, Larry Zbyzsco

January 17, 1975  New London, CT att: 1,500
Jimmy & Johnny Valiant drew Larry Zbyzsco, Chief Jay Strongbow

January 24, 1975  North Attleboro, MA
Larry Zbyzsco vs Hans Schroeder

January 31, 1975  North Attleboro, MA
The Wolfman vs Larry Zbyzsco

September 30, 1975  Parsippany, NJ
Larry Zbysco beat Baron Scicluna

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks again to Ron Witmer and Graham Cawthon.

3/3/78 North Attleboro, MA
Ken Patera vs Peter Maivia
Prof Toru Tanaka vs Larry Zbyszko
Baron Scicluna vs Dominic Denucci
Stan Stasiak vs SD Jones
plus 2 other matches

3/4/78 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund drew Superstar Billy Graham
Ken Patera beat Peter Maivia COR
Nikolai Volkoff beat Ted Adams
Larry Zbyszko beat Gypsy Rodriguez
SD Jones beat Butcher Vachon COR
Billy the Kid beat Hillbilly Pete
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little John

3/6/78 Boston, MA @ Garden
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera COR
guest referee Andre the Giant
Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
WWWF Tag Team Champions Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka beat Gorilla Monsoon & SD Jones
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna dq
Spiros Arion beat Tony Garea COR
Butcher Vachon beat Johnny Rodz
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little John & Billy the Kid

3/9/78 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Mid-Hudson Civic Center
Peter Maivia beat Ken Patera COR
Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea beat Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka dq
Butcher Vachon beat Steve King
Frankie Williams drew Ted Adams
Joe Turco beat Dennis Johnson

3/10/78 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Superstar Billy Graham no contest Dusty Rhodes
Ken Patera beat Ivan Putski blood stoppage
Spiros Arion beat Tony Garea
Stan Stasiak dcor Dominic DeNucci
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Larry Zbyszko COR
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid & Little John

3/11/78 Johnstown, PA
Superstar Billy Graham beat Ivan Putski COR
Ken Patera beat Tony Garea
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko
Dominic DeNucci drew Baron Mikel Scicluna
Stan Stasiak beat Billy Berger
Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete beat Little John & Billy the Kid
3/18/78 Binghamton, NY
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Stasiak
Golden Terror beat Dennis Johnson
Butcher Vachon beat Pete Austin

3/19/78 New Haven, CT
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera COR
Mil Mascaras beat Toru Tanaka
SD Jones beat Mr Fuji dq
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko
Gypsy Rodriguez beat Steve King
Johnny Rodz beat Frankie Williams
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Dennis Johnson
Seiji Sakaguchi drew Wilhelm Ruska

3/20/78 NY NY MSG
Superstar Billy Graham beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund via blood stoppage
Dusty Rhodes & Mil Mascaras & Andre the Giant beat Mr. Fuji & Toru Tanaka & Ken Patera 2/3
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko
Peter Maivia beat Stan Stasiak
Dick Slater beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham beat Butcher Vachon & Golden Terror dq
Judo match
Seigi Sakaguchi beat Wilheim Ruska dq
WWWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami beat Gypsy Rodriguez

3/22/78 Bangor, ME
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion dq
Peter Maivia beat Toru Tanaka
Andre the Giant beat Butcher Vachon
Wilhelm Ruska beat Seiji Sakaguchi dq
Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Stasiak dq
Dominic DeNucci beat Golden Terror
Johnny Rodz beat Pete Austin

3/23/78 Stamford, CT
Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera
Spiros Arion beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Peter Maivia beat Butcher Vachon
Seiji Sakaguchi drew Wilhelm Ruska
Larry Zbyszko beat Golden Terror
Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Rodz
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew SD Jones

3/24/78 Globersville
Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera COR
Peter Maivia beat Butcher Vachon
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Larry Zbyszko beat the Golden Terror dq
Johnny Rodz beat Pinky Larson COR

3/26/78 Springfield, MA
Superstar Billy Graham beat Dusty Rhodes
Andre the Giant & Larry Zbyszko beat Mr. Fuji & Prof. Toru Tanaka
Andre the Giant beat Butcher Vachon
Wilhelm Ruska drew Seiji Sakaguchi
Ted Adams beat Frankie Williams
SD Jones beat Jose Estrada

3/27/78 Boston, MA @ Garden
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund ddq Spiros Arion
Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Chief Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Wilhelm Ruska
Haystacks Calhoun & Larry Zbyszko beat Stan Stasiak & Butcher Vachon
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Johnny Rodz drew SD Jones

3/31/78 North Attleboro, MA
Larry Zbyszko & Dominic DeNucci beat Butcher Vachon & Spiros Arion
SD Jones beat Jose Estrada
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Golden Terror
Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Rodz
Joe Turco beat Dennis Johnson

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
4/4/78 Danbury, CT
Spiros Arion beat Haystacks Calhoun COR
Dino Bravo & SD Jones beat Butcher Vachon & Golden Terror
Larry Zbyszko beat Gypsy Rodriguez
Dave Darrow drew Steve King
Jose Estrada beat Silvano Sousa

4/8/78 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ken Patera beat Gorilla Monsoon COR
Peter Maivia beat Strong Kobayashi
Peter Maivia & Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Stan Stasiak
Spiros Arion beat SD Jones
Nikolai Volkoff beat Joe Turco
Dino Bravo beat Johnny Rodz

4/11/78 Augusta, ME
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Andre the Giant beat Luke Graham
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Peter Maivia beat Golden Terror
Strong Kobayashi beat Ted Adams

4/12/78 Lowell, MA
Peter Maivia beat Stan Stasiak dq
Spiros Arion beat Haystacks Calhoun COR
Andre the Giant beat Butcher Vachon
Larry Zbyszko beat Strong Kobayashi
Luke Graham beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Dominic DeNucci beat Golden Terror
SD Jones beat Johnny Rodz

4/16/78 New Haven, CT @ Coliseum
Andre the Giant won a battle royal
Dino Bravo beat Johnny Rodz
Dominic DeNucci beat Frankie Williams
Haystacks Calhoun beat Butcher Vachon
Peter Maivia beat the Golden Terror
Stan Stasiak beat Jose Estrada
Luke Graham beat Larry Zbyszko
Andre the Giant beat Strong Kobayashi
Spiros Arion beat SD Jones

4/19/78 Concord, NH
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Golden Terror
Dino Bravo beat Strong Kobayashi
Spiros Arion beat Haystack Calhoun
Larry Zbyszko beat Moose Monroe
Pete Sanchez beat Jose Estrada
John Tzinas beat Silvano Sousa

4/24/78 NY NY MSG
Steel Cage Match
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham
Spiros Arion drew Dusty Rhodes 20:00
Luke Graham beat SD Jones
Ken Patera beat Larry Zbyszko
WWWF Tag Team Champions Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci beat Stan Stasiak & Johnny Rodz
Mil Mascaras beat Golden Terror
Peter Maivia beat Butcher Vachon
Strong Kobayashi beat Steve King

4/29/78 Landover, MD @ Capital Centre
Dusty Rhodes beat Lou Albano COR
Ivan Putski beat Golden Terror
Spiros Arion beat Peter Maivia
Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci beat Stan Stasiak & Butcher Vachon
Haystacks Calhoun & Larry Zbyszko beat Tank Patton & Johnny Rodz
Luke Graham beat SD Jones
Strong Kobayashi beat Steve King

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/1/78 Boston, MA @ Garden
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion COR
WWWF Tag Team Champions Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci beat Luke Graham & Strong Kobayashi
Stan Stasiak drew Larry Zbyszko
Peter Maivia beat Butcher Vachon
SD Jones beat Gypsy Rodriguez
Steve King beat Dennis Johnson
Tank Patton beat Silvano Sousa

5/6/78 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion COR
Superstar Billy Graham & Luke Graham beat Ivan Putski & Peter Maivia
Handicap match
Haystacks Calhoun beat Tank Patton & Mark Tendler
Larry Zbyszko beat Strong Kobayashi
Dino Bravo beat Butcher Vachon
Stan Stasiak beat SD Jones
Johnny Rodz beat Joe Turco

5/7/78 Steubenville, OH
Ivan Putski & Larry Zbyszko & Haystacks Calhoun beat George Steele & Stan Stasiak & Strong Kobayashi
Dino Bravo beat Red Demon
Johnny Rodz drew Johnny DeFazio
Dominic DeNucci beat Butcher Vachon

5/8/78 Washington, PA
Haystacks Calhoun & Larry Zbyszko beat Butcher Vachon & Johnny Rodz
Ivan Putski beat Stan Stasiak COR
Dominic DeNucci beat Strong Kobayashi
Dino Bravo beat Johnny DeFazio

5/9/78 Scranton, PA @ CYC
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Spiros Arion
WWWF Tag Team Champions Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci vs Golden Terror & Stan Stasiak
Also included Strong Kobayashi, Larry Zbyszko, Frank Williams, & Joe Turco

5/11/78 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Mid-Hudson Civic Center
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion
Yukon Lumberjacks beat Haystacks Calhoun & Larry Zbyszko COR
Tank Patton beat Mark Tendler
Gypsy Rodriguez beat Steve King
Johnny Rodz beat Joe Turco

5/13/78 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Superstar Billy Graham vs Dusty Rhodes
Strong Kobayashi vs Dino Bravo
Yukon Lumberjacks vs Larry Zbyszko & Haystacks Calhoun
Golden Terror vs Peter Maivia
Stan Stasiak vs SD Jones
Tank Patton vs Frankie Williams

5/20/78 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat George Steele
Mil Mascaras beat Luke Graham
Dino Bravo beat Strong Kobayashi
Yukon Lumberjacks beat Gorilla Monsoon & Larry Zbyszko
Peter Maivia drew Stan Stasiak
Haystacks Calhoun beat Butcher Vachon  
Johnny Rivera drew Jim Ray  
att: 11,206

5/22/78 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera
Superstar Billy Graham dcor Gorilla Monsoon
Spiros Arion beat Peter Maivia
Mil Mascaras beat Stan Stasiak
WWWF Tag Team Champions Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci beat Mr Fuji & Mr Saito 2-0
Luke Graham beat Tank Patton
SD Jones beat Strong Kobayashi
Yukon Lumberjacks beat Larry Zbyszko & Haystacks Calhoun 2/3

5/23/78 Portland, ME
Superstar Billy Graham beat Peter Maivia
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko
Haystacks Calhoun beat Butcher Vachon
Tank Patton beat Johnny Rodz
Golden Terror beat Jim Ray
Strong Kobayashi beat Johnny Tzansis

5/29/78 Steubenville, OH
Dino Bravo beat Tank Patton
Dominic DeNucci drew Luke Graham
Spiros Arion beat Haystacks Calhoun COR
Larry Zbyszko drew Butcher Vachon
Johnny DeFazio beat Johnny Rodz dq

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/5/78 Asbury Park, NJ @ Convention Hall
Bruno Sammartino vs Spiros Arion
Luke Graham & Yukon Lumberjacks vs Dino Bravo & Dominic Denucci & Gorilla Monsoon
Kitty Adams vs Esther Cartwell
Also scheduled to appear: Larry Zbyszko, Tony Garea, SD Jones, Johnny Rodz & Johnny Rivera

6/17/78 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
George Steele beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund dq
Haystack Calhoun beat Strong Kobayashi
WWWF Tag Team Champions Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci ddq Superstar Billy Graham & Luke Graham
Gorilla Monsoon beat Butcher Vachon
Nikolai Volkoff drew Larry Zbyszko
Tony Garea beat Frank Williams
Johnny Rodz beat Steve King

6/23/78 Omiya, Japan
Kotetsu Yamamoto beat Akiyoshi Fujiwara
Riki Choshu beat Haruka Eigen
Buffalo Allen beat Osamu Kid
Haystacks Calhoun beat Kantaro Hoshino
Shozo Kobayashi beat Larry Zbyszko with a backbreaker
Tatsumi Fujinami dcor Chavo Guerrero
Pedro Morales & Peter Maivia beat Antonio Inoki & Seiji Sakaguchi when Morales pinned Sakaguchi

7/27/78 Tokyo, Japan @ Nihon Budokan
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund drew NWF World Champion Antonio Inoki when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
fall #1 - Inoki beat Backlund via submission with the Octopus at 20:22
fall #2 - Backlund pinned Inoki with a body press at 16:15
fall #3 - the 61-minute time-limit expired; only Backlund’s title was on the line
WWWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami pinned Ryuma Go at 13:52
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi beat Pedro Morales & Larry Zbyszko when Kobayashi forced Zbyzsko to submit to a backbreaker
Riki Choshu beat Haystacks Calhoun dq
Chavo Guerrero pinned Kantaro Hoshino
Osamu Kido pinned Peter Maivia
Bad News Allen pinned Haruka Eigen
Makoto Arakawa drew Yoshiaki Fujiwara

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
8/18/78 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Steel Cage match
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham
Andre the Giant beat Stan Stasiak
Ivan Putski no contest Luke Graham
Women's Champion the Fabulous Moolah beat Kitty Adams
Vicki Williams & Pepper Labianca beat Miss Suzette & Vivian St. John
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Larry Zbyszko beat Butcher Vachon
Kitty Adams won a women's battle royal to earn a women's title match later in the show

8/19/78 Landover, MD @ Capital Centre
Superstar Billy Graham beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dino Bravo & Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea & Dominic DeNucci beat Butcher
Vachon & Spiros Arion & Yukon Lumberjacks
Victor Rivera beat Nikolai Volkoff
SD Jones beat Tony Russo
Jim Ray beat Larry Sharpe COR
Butcher Vachon drew Dominic DeNucci

8/25/78 Harrisburg, PA @ Zembo Mosque
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Stan Stasiak
WWWF Tag Team Champions Yukon Lumberjacks beat Larry Zbyszko & Chief Jay Strongbow
Women's Champion the Fabulous Moolah beat Kitty Adams
Haystacks Calhoun beat Butcher Vachon
Nikolai Volkoff beat SD Jones

8/26/78 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion
Superstar Billy & Luke Graham beat Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci
Yukon Lumberjacks beat Tony Garea & Haystacks Calhoun
Chief Jay Strongbow beat George Steele COR
Stan Stasiak drew Larry Zbyszko
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Nikolai Volkoff beat Butcher Vachon
SD Jones beat Johnny Rodz dq

9/1/78 North Attleboro, MA @ Witschi's Sports Arena
Andre the Giant beat Luke Graham
Larry Zbyszko & Dominic DeNucci beat Jose Estrada & Johnny Rodz
Stan Stasiak drew Dino Bravo
Butcher Vachon beat Tony Altomare
Silvano Sousa beat Pinky Larson

9/7/78 Worcester, MA
Andre the Giant & Dino Bravo beat Superstar Billy Graham & Luke Graham dq
Peter Maivia beat Stan Stasiak
Victor Rivera drew Tony Garea
Larry Zbyszko beat Butcher Vachon
Spiros Arion beat SD Jones
Jim Ray beat Tony Russo

9/11/78 Stamford, CT
Yukon Lumberjacks beat Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea
Dino Bravo drew Spiros Arion
Luke Graham beat SD Jones
Tony Russo beat Frankie Williams
Jim Ray beat Frankie Williams

9/12/78 Scranton, PA @ CYC
Andre the Giant & Dino Bravo & & Peter Maivia vs Luke Graham & Yukon Lumberjacks
Larry Zbyszko vs Victor Rivera
Spiros Arion vs SD Jones
Butcher Vachon vs Johnny Rodz
Dominic DeNucci vs Baron Mikel Scicluna
Stan Stasiak vs Tony Garea

9/13/78 Manchester NH @ JFK Coliseum
Andre The Giant vs Luke Graham
Yukon Lumberjacks vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Dino Bravo vs Butcher Vachon
SD Jones vs Spiros Arion
Peter Maivia vs Stan Stasiak
Dominic Denucci vs Baron Scicluna
Jim Ray vs Victor Rivera

9/16/78 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
Sicilian Stretcher Match
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham
Dusty Rhodes beat George Steele COR
Chief Jay Strongbow drew Spiros Arion
WWWF Tag Team Champions Yukon Lumberjacks beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Dino Bravo beat Luke Graham
Victor Rivera beat Dominic DeNucci
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
SD Jones beat Tony Altomare
Tony Russo beat Jim Ray

9/18/78 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Civic Center
Superstar Billy Graham beat Dino Bravo dq
Luke Graham beat Tony Garea
Larry Zbyszko beat Butcher Vachon
Coconut Willie beat Little John
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Dave Darrow
Tony Russo beat Moose Monroe dq
Jim Ray drew Gypsy Rodriguez

9/22/78 Long Island NY @ Nassau Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes & Dino Bravo beat Luke Graham & Superstar Billy Graham dq
Tony Garea drew Spiros Arion
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo
Larry Zbyszko beat Butcher Vachon
Crusher Blackwell beat Moose Monroe
Stan Stasiak beat Mark Tendler

9/23/78 Providence, RI @ Civic Center
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Spiros Arion
Dusty Rhodes drew Superstar Billy Graham
Chief Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia beat WWWF Tag Team Champions Yukon Luberjacks dq
Dino Bravo beat Luke Graham
Victor Rivera beat SD Jones
Larry Zbyszko beat Moose Monroe
Crusher Blackwell beat Sylvano Sousa
Johnny Rodz beat Jim Ray

9/25/78 NY NY MSG
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ivan Koloff
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chief Jay Strongbow
Dusty Rhodes beat Eric the Lumberjack
Dino Bravo beat Pierre the Lumberjack COR
Luke Graham beat Dominic DeNucci COR
Victor Rivera beat Larry Zbyszko
Spiros Arion drew Tony Garea
Crusher Blackwell beat SD Jones
Stan Stasiak beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Peter Maivia beat Butcher Vachon

9/26/78 Portland, ME
Dino Bravo beat Luke Graham
Spiros Arion beat Tony Garea
Dominic DeNucci drew Stan Stasiak
Crusher Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko
Tony Russo beat Jim Ray
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid

9/27/78 Waterville
Dino Bravo beat Spiros Arion
Crusher Blackwell beat Dominic DeNucci via COR
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid
Luke Graham beat Tony Garea
Stan Stasiak beat Jim Ray
Larry Zbyszko beat Tony Russo

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/2/78 Boston, MA @ Garden
Ivan Koloff beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund when the match was stopped due to blood
Superstar Billy Graham beat Dusty Rhodes COR
Ivan Putski beat Luke Graham COR
Yukon Lumberjacks beat Chief Jay Strongbow & Peter Maivia COR
Dino Bravo beat Stan Stasiak
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko dq
Crusher Blackwell beat SD Jones
Tony Garea beat Johnny Rodz
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid

10/5/78 Cresson, PA @ High School
Baron Mikel Scicluna vs Larry Zbyszko
Butcher Vachon vs Dominic DeNucci
Ivan Koloff vs Tony Garea
Ivan Putski vs Luke Graham
Included 4 midgets

10/6/78 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski vs Luke Graham & Superstar Billy Graham
WWWF Tag Team Champions Yukon Lumberjacks vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Dominic DeNucci vs Dewey Robertson
Billy Red Lyons vs Baron Mikel Scicluna
Johnny DeFazio vs Joe Abbey
Also included a midget tag team match10/7/78 New Castle, PA @ High School
Ivan Koloff beat Ivan Putski
Dominic DeNucci beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Larry Zbyszko beat Butcher Vachon

10/9/78 Landover, MD @ Capital Centre
Bullrope Match, Special Referee: Gorilla Monsoon
Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Yukon Lumberjacks beat Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow 2/3
Spiros Arion beat Dominic DeNucci COR
Victor Rivera drew Tony Garea
Stan Stasiak drew Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Koloff beat SD Jones
Dino Bravo beat Butcher Vachon
Luke Graham beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Rodz

10/14/78 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Victor Rivera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Dusty Rhodes dq
WWWF Tag Team Champions Yukon Lumberjacks beat Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko COR
Dino Bravo beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Crusher Blackwell beat Tony Garea in 9 seconds
Luke Graham beat SD Jones
Johnny Rodz beat Jim Ray
Tony Russo beat Tony Altomare
att: 10,135

10/18/78 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Dino Bravo COR
Spiros Arion drew Tony Garea
Larry Zbyszko beat Tony Russo
Crusher Blackwell beat Dominic DeNucci COR
SD Jones beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Tony Russo beat Steve King

10/20/78 Long Island, NY @ Nassau Coliseum
Crusher Blackwell won a battle royal
Luke Graham beat Larry Zbyszko COR
Spiros Arion beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Stan Stasiak drew SD Jones
Gorilla Monsoon beat Gypsy Rodriguez
Crusher Blackwell beat Tony Altomare
Dino Bravo beat Johnny Rodz
Tony Garea beat Mark Tendler
Dominic DeNucci beat Jim Ray

10/21/78 Baltimore, MD @ Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Tony Garea
Chief Jay Strongbow & Dino Bravo & Peter Maivia beat Yukon Lumberjacks & Spiros Arion
Crusher Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko
Nikolai Volkoff beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
SD Jones beat Moose Monroe
Stan Stasiak beat Jim Ray
Johnny Rodz beat Tony Russo

10/24/78 Spotswood
Spiros Arion no contest Chief Jay Strongbow
Yukon Lumberjacks no contest Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Crusher Blackwell beat Frankie Williams
Stan Stasiak drew Steve King
Tony Russo beat Jim Ray

10/26/78 Poughkeepsie, NY @ Mid-Hudson Civic Center
Ivan Koloff beat Dino Bravo COR
Yukon Lumberjacks beat Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow
Crusher Blackwell beat Larry Zbyszko
Dominic DeNucci beat Johnny Rodz
SD Jones beat Tony Russo
Tony Garea beat Baron Mikel Scicluna

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
11/11/78 Landover, MD @ Capital Centre  (matinee)
Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski vs WWWF Tag Team Champions Yukon Lumberjacks
Superstar Billy Graham vs Gorilla Monsoon
Spiros Arion & Crusher Blackwell vs Peter Maivia & Chief Jay Strongbow
Luke Graham vs Dominic DeNucci
Dino Bravo vs Baron Mikel Scicluna
Ivan Koloff vs Larry Zbyszko
Stan Stasiak vs Tony Garea

11/15/78 Brooklyn, NY
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Koloff beat Tony Garea
Crusher Blackwell beat SD Jones
Dominic DeNucci & Frankie Williams beat Eric the Lumberjack & Jose Estrada
Johnny Rodz no contest Tony Russo

11/18/78 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Crusher Blackwell
bullrope match
Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Peter Maivia beat Jay Strongbow
Dominic DeNucci & Dino Bravo & Andre The Giant beat Yukon Lumberjacks & Spiros Arion
Ivan Koloff beat Larry Zbyszko
Luke Graham beat Tony Russo
Baron Scicluna beat Tony Altomare
Victor Rivera drew Tony Garea
SD Jones drew Johnny Rodz
att: 15,249

11/20/78 NY NY MSG
Peter Maivia beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund COR
Dino Bravo ddq Superstar Billy Graham
Andre the Giant beat Ernie Ladd
Victor Rivera drew Chief Jay Strongbow
Yukon Lumberjacks & Ivan Koloff beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko & & Gorilla Monsoon 2/3
Spiros Arion beat SD Jones
Crusher Blackwell beat Dominic DeNucci
Luke Graham beat Mike Paidousis
Jose Estrada beat Tony Russo

11/22/78 White Plains, NY @ Westchester County Center
Andre The Giant vs Crusher Blackwell
Spiros Arion vs Ivan Putski
Yukon Lumberjacks vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Frankie Williams vs Jose Estrada
Gyspy Frank Rodriguez vs Joe Crespo

11/27/78 Hillside, NJ @ Hillside High School Gymnasium
Ivan Koloff vs Dino Bravo
WWWF Tag Team Title Match:
Yukon Lumberjacks vs Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko
Spiros Arion vs Dominic DeNucci
Crusher Blackwell vs SD Jones
Johnny Rodz vs Tony Russo

11/29/78 Bangor, ME
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Peter Maivia
Chief Jay Strongbow beat Spiros Arion
Crusher Blackwell drew Larry Zbyszko
Tony Garea beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Frankie Williams drew Moose Monroe
Dave Darrow beat Tony Russo

11/30/78 Worcester, MA
Peter Maivia beat Chief Jay Strongbow COR
Spiros Arion beat Larry Zbyszko
Ivan Koloff beat Dominic DeNucci
Victor Rivera drew Tony Garea
Crusher Blackwell beat SD Jones
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Mike Paidousis

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/4/78 Boston, MA @ Garden
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund pinned Ivan Koloff
Andre the Giant & Dino Bravo beat Crusher Blackwell (sub Eric the Lumberjack) & Lumberjack Pierre after Andre slammed Blackwell
Peter Maivia pinned Chief Jay Strongbow with his feet on the ropes
Spiros Arion beat Tony Garea dq
Victor Rivera beat SD Jones
Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna
Dominic DeNucci beat Mike Paidousis
Johnny Rodz beat Pete Doherty

12/5/78 Elizabeth, NJ
Ivan Koloff beat Dino Bravo
Peter Maivia drew Chief Jay Strongbow
WWWF Tag Team Champions Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Crusher Blackwell & Pierre the Lumberjack
Spiros Arion drew Dominic DeNucci
Baron Mikel Scicluna beat Jose Estrada
SD Jones beat Johnny Rodz

12/6/78 Brooklyn, NY @ St. Finbar School
WWWF Tag Team Champions Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Crusher Blackwell & Pierre the Lumberjack dq
Ivan Koloff beat Dino Bravo COR
Jay Strongbow beat Baron Mikel Scicluna via pin
Spiros Arion beat Johnny Rodz via pin
Tony Russo pinned Crusher Blackwell; after the bout, Blackwell refused to leave the ring until the referee changed the decision to a draw since Blackwell's foot was on the rope during the cover

12/9/78 Binghamton, NY
Ivan Putski ddq Ivan Koloff
WWWF Tag Team Champions Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Baron Mikel Scicluna & Lumberjack Pierre
Dominic DeNucci beat Tony Altamore
Baron Mikel Scicluna drew SD Jones
Gypsy Rodriguez beat Steve King

12/15/78 Pittsburgh, PA @ Civic Arena
Ivan Koloff beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund COR
Ivan Putski beat Spiros Arion dq
WWWF Tag Team Champions Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko beat Lumberjack Pierre & Stan Stasiak
Peter Maivia beat Dominic DeNucci
Baron Mikel Scicluna no contest Johnny DeFazio
Tony Altomare beat Joe Abby

12/16/78 Philadelphia, PA @ Spectrum
Bruno Sammartino beat George Steele (sub Superstar Billy Graham)
Ivan Koloff beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund
Victor Rivera & Spiros Arion beat WWWF Tag Team Champions Larry Zbyszko & Tony Garea COR
Gorilla Monsoon beat Crusher Blackwell after 19 seconds
Jay Strongbow beat Jose Estrada
Dino Bravo beat Johnny Rodz
Mike Paidousis beat Gypsy Rodriguez dq
Frankie Williams beat Tony Russo
att: 11,591

12/18/78 New York City, NY @ Madison Square Garden
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Peter Maivia COR
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Tony Garea
Chief Jay Strongbow drew Spiros Arion
WWWF Martial Arts Champion Antonio Inoki beat Texas Red
Ivan Koloff & Victor Rivera & Lumberjack Pierre beat Dino Bravo & Dominic DeNucci & Dusty Rhodes
Ernie Ladd beat Larry Zbyszko
WWWF Jr. Heavyweight Champion Tatsumi Fujinami beat Jose Estrada
SD Jones beat Crusher Blackwell
Johnny Rodz beat Tony Russo

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
bump.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/9/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Andre The Giant & Haystack Calhoun beat Roddy Piper & Crusher Verdu
Referee Bob Bockwinkel
Chavo Guerrero beat Ken Mantell by referee’s decision
Masked Scorpions beat Butcher Vachon & The Hangman
Larry Zbyszko beat Fabulous Frank Monte via pin
The Hangman beat Masked Scorpion I via pin
Att: “crowd of over 1,000 fans”

9/16/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Butcher Vachon’s contact vs the contract of the Masked Scorpions
Roddy Piper & Crusher Verdu beat Masked Scorpions
Non Title Match
Chavo Guerrero beat Americas Champion The Hangman
Ken Mantell beat Choi Sun
Punishment Match
Butcher Vachon beat Roddy Piper (sub Don Fonzo Fargo)
Larry Zbyszko drew Carlos Mata

9/30/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Freddie Blassie Cage Match
Chavo Guerrero beat The Hangman
Punishment Match
Butcher Vachon beat Roddy Piper by submission
Ken Mantell beat Don Fonzo Fargo via pin after a piledriver
Carlos Mata beat Masked Scorpion I via pin
Raul Mata beat Larry Zbyszko by default

10/21/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Loser Leaves Bakersfield, Referee Bob Bockwinkel
The Hangman beat Butcher Vachon
Jules Strongbow Scientific Trophy Match
Chavo Guerrero beat Ken Mantell COR
Roddy Piper & Masked Scorpion II beat Carlos Mata & Don Stevenson
Carlos Mata beat Roddy Piper via pin in 1:00
Larry Zbyszko beat Super Scorpion by referee’s decision

11/4/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Pretty Boy Barker
Ken Mantell beat Carlos Mata dq
Super Scorpion & The Hangman beat Chavo Guerrero & Super Hangman and Super Hangman was unmasked
Wildman Jack Armstrong beat Larry Zbyszko by referee’s decision
Captain’s Match
Chavo Guerrero beat Super Scorpion on referee Bob Bockwinkel’s decision
Masked Scorpion II beat Salvador Lothario via pin

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/30/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Freddie Blassie Cage Match
Chavo Guerrero beat The Hangman
Punishment Match
Butcher Vachon beat Roddy Piper by submission
Ken Mantell beat Don Fonzo Fargo via pin after a piledriver
Carlos Mata beat Masked Scorpion I via pin
Raul Mata beat Larry Zbyszko by default
Note: Zbyszko said to be unjured and Mata asked that the match be declared a draw

10/7/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Freddie Blassie Cage Match
Chavo Guerrero beat The Hangman
Butcher Vachon beat Roddy Piper via pin in 20 seconds
Ken Mantell beat Don Fonzo Fargo via pin after a piledriver
Carlos Mata beat Scorpion I via pin
Raul Mata beat Larry Zbyszko by default
Note: Same deal as the previous card.

11/11/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Ken Mantell & referee Pretty Boy Barker vs Carlos Mata & Larry Zbyszko

11/18/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Freddie Blassie Cage Match
Ken Mantell & Dr Hiro Ota vs Chavo Guerrero & Carlos Mata
Larry Zbyszko vs Pretty Boy Barker
The Hangman vs Country Boy Dean
Rock Riddle vs Mike Adams

12/2/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Mexican Death Match
Raul Mata beat Ken Mantell
Judo Match
Dr Hiro Ota beat Gene LeBell
Zbyszko must unmask Super Scorpion or have to leave Bakersfield, Referee Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
Super Scorpion beat Larry Zbyszko COR
Carlos Mata beat Mr. California
Carlos Mata & Mike Adams beat Dr Hito Ota & Mr. California when Mata pinned Mr. California

12/11/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strongbow Stadium
Mask vs Mask Match
Mil Mascaras beat Super Scorpion and unmasked him as Roddy Piper
Larry Hennig beat Masked Scorpion I
Larry Zbyszko beat The Hangman dq when Hangman tossed Zbyszko over the top rope
Masked Scorpion I beat Jack Armstrong via pin in 49 seconds
Att: “crowd of 1,200”

12/16/76 Bakersfield, CA @ Strongbow Stadium
Mexican Death Match
Mil Mascaras beat Dr Hito Ota with a sleeper hold
World Tag Team Champions Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Paul Mata & Nasked Scorpion (sub Carlos Mata) when Johnny Valiant pinned Raul Mata
Chavo Guerrero beat Larry Hennig via pin
Ken Mantell beat Larry Zbyszko
Referee Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
Raul Mata beat Jimmy Valiant dq when Johnny Valiant interfered

Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1513
Status: 
Offline
March 26, 1985 Trenton, NJ
Crystal Monroe vs Nature Girl
Larry Zbyszko vs Domenic Denucci
Pretty Boy Larry Sharpe, Davey O'Hannon vs Pete Sanchez, Manuel Soto

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
1975 - All Japan

1975/10/28
Giant Baba def Larry Zbyszko

1978 - New Japan

1978/06/23 Ohmiya, Saitama - Skate Center (2,300)
Strong Kobayashi (10:10 pin) Larry Zbyszko

1978/06/27 Kure, Hiroshima - City Gym (3,000)
Tatsumi Fujinami (10:32 pin) Larry Zbyszko

1978/06/28 Fukuchiyama, Kyoto - City Welfare Hall (2,100)
Seiji Sakaguchi (9:19 pin) Larry Zbyszko

1978/06/30 Funabashi, Chiba - Funabashi Station (1,500)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami (2-0) Larry Zbyszko & Haystack Calhoun

1978/07/01 Mino Kamo, Gifu - Chuno Gym (2,200)
Tatsumi Fujinami (9:50 boston crab) Larry Zbyszko

1978/07/03 Tatebayashi, Gunma - Civic Gym (2,000)
Seiji Sakaguchi (7:15 boston crab) Larry Zbyszko

1978/07/07 Ishikawa, Fukushima - Town Gym (2,000)
Antonio Inoki (6:31 pin) Larry Zbyszko

1978/07/09 Towada, Aomori - City Sumo Ring (3,300)
Seiji Sakaguchi (9:06 pin) Larry Zbyszko

1978/07/11 Iwanai, Hokkaido - Central Elementary School (2,100)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Pedro Morales & Larry Zbyszko
1: Kobayashi (12:36 DCOR) Morales
2: Kobayashi (3:21 pin) Zbyszko

1978/07/12 Tomakomai, Hokkaido - General Gym (2,500)
Seiji Sakaguchi (7:01 boston crab) Larry Zbyszko

1978/07/15 Nemuro, Hokkaido - Youth Center (2,000)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-0) Pedro Morales & Larry Zbyszko
1: Sakaguchi & Kobayashi (16:45 DQ)
2: Sakaguchi (2:40 pin) Zbyszko

1978/07/18 Kushiro, Hokkaido - Welfare Pension Gym (3,300)
Strong Kobayashi (9:54 pin) Larry Zbyszko

1978/07/19 Kitami, Hokkaido Training Center (3,000)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Pedro Morales & Larry Zbyszko
1: Kobayashi (17:03 DQ) Morales
2: Morales (1:46 pin) Kobayashi
3: Kobayashi (2:12 canadian backbreaker) Zbyszko

1978/07/23 Himeji, Hyogo - Welfare Pension Hall (2,700)
Antonio Inoki & Strong Kobayashi (2-0) Pedro Morales & Larry Zbyszko
1: Kobayashi (14:46 boston crab) Zbyszko
2: Inoki (4:44 pin) Zbyszko

1978/07/24 Hiroshima - Pref. Gym (4,500)
Tatsumi Fujinami (10:40 boston crab) Larry Zbyszko

1978/07/25 Takaishi, Osaka - Osaka Seaside Sports Center (2,600)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami (2-0) Haystack Calhoun & Larry Zbyszko
1: Sakaguchi & Fujinami (11:05 DQ)
3: Tatsumi Fujinami (3:36 rolling back clutch) Zbyszko

1978/07/27 Tokyo - Nippon Budokan (8,700)
Seiji Sakaguchi & *Strong Kobayashi (12:35 canadian backbreaker) Pedro Morales & *Larry Zbyszko

1979 - New Japan

1979/04/27 Yokohama - Culture Gym (2,500)
Osamu Kido def Larry Larry Zbyszko

1979/04/29 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (2,900)
Larry Zbyszko & *Chavo Guerrero (12:40 pin) Strong Kobayashi & *Yoshiaki Fujiwara

1979/05/01 Anjo, Aichi - City Gym (4,200)
Seiji Sakaguchi (7:45 pin) Larry Zbyszko

1979/05/02 Ohgaki, Gifu - City Sports Center (4,000)
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Kantaro Hoshino (2-0) Masa Saito, Larry Zbyszko, & Peter Maivia
1: Inoki's team (12:37 DQ)
2: Inoki (3:40 pin) Zbyszko

1979/05/03 Mino Kamo, Gifu - Chuno Gym (3,000)
Antonio Inoki, Strong Kobayashi, & Tatsumi Fujinami (2-1) Stan Hansen, Larry Zbyszko, & Tony Garea
1: Kobayashi (12:32 pin) Zbyszko
2: Zbyszko (6:53 pin) Kobayashi
3: Inoki (4:10 rolling clutch) Garea

1979/05/04 Okayama - Okayama Budokan (2,500)
Larry Zbyszko def Kantaro Hoshino

1979/05/05 Usa, Oita - Yokkaichi Central Bowl site (2,300)
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami (2-0) Stan Hansen & Larry Zbyszko
1: Inoki & Fujinami (12:14 DQ)
2: Fujinami (5:08 pin) Zbyszko

1979/05/06 Saiki, Oita - Saiki Bowl site (2,400)
Strong Kobayashi (8:21 canadian backbreaker) Larry Zbyszko

1979/05/07 Kushima, Kagoshima - City Gym (2,900)
Antonio Inoki & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Umanosuke Ueda & Larry Zbyszko
1: Kobayashi (13:17 DCOR) Ueda
2: Inoki (6:36 pin) Zbyszko

1979/05/10 Fukuoka - Sports Center (5,800)
*Seiji Sakaguchi & Osamu Kido (7:13 pin) Stan Hansen & *Larry Zbyszko

1979/05/11 Shimabara, Nagasaki - City Gym (1,800)
Antonio Inoki (5:02 bow & arrow) Larry Zbyszko

1979/05/14 Kumamoto - City Gym (2,800)
Seiji Sakaguchi (7:49 pin) Larry Zbyszko

1979/05/19 Nagaoka, Niigata - City Welfare Hall (3,000)
Antonio Inoki & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Masa Saito & Larry Zbyszko
1: Kobayashi (11:55 DQ) Zbyszko
2: Saito (4:54 pin) Kobayashi
3: Inoki (2:09 pin) Zbyszko

1979/05/20 Nagano - Civic Gym (2,500)
Antonio Inoki, Seiji Sakaguchi, & Osamu Kido (2-1) Andre the Giant, Victor Rivera, Larry Zbyszko
1: Sakaguchi (8:20 pin) Rivera
2: Andre (5:37 back breaker) Kido
3: Inoki (1:58 rolling clutch hold) Zbyszko

1979/05/21 Suwa, Nagano - Lake Suwa Sports Center (2,000)
Tatsumi Fujinami (10:54 rolling clutch hold) Larry Zbyszko

1979/05/22 Matsumoto, Nagano - General Gym (2,200)
MSG League: Stan Hansen def Larry Zbyzsko

1979/05/23 Iwaki, Fukushima - Keirin Track Parking Lot (3,300)
Antonio Inoki & Kantaro Hoshino def Andre the Giant & Larry Zbyszco

1979/05/26 Towada, Aomori - City Gym (3,200)
Andre the Giant (pin) Larry Zbyszco

1979/05/28 Kamaishi, Iwate - Ogawa Town Gym (3,000)
Tatsumi Fujinami (11:54 boston crab) Larry Zbyszko

1979/05/29 Kooriyama, Fukushima - General Gym (2,500)
Seiji Sakaguchi & Strong Kobayashi (2-1) Umanosuke Ueda & Larry Zbyszko
1: (11:04 DCOR)
2: Sakaguchi (4:38 half crab) Zbyszko

1979/05/31 Kasugai, Aichi - Shimizuya Parking Lot (3,700)
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Osamu Kido (2-1) Stan Hansen, Masa Saito, & Larry Zbyszko
1: (10:55 DCOR)
2: Inoki (4:40 pin) Zbyszko

1979/06/01 Takamatsu, Kagawa - Civic Culture Center (3,500)
Strong Kobayashi & *Haruka Eigen (9:02 pin) Larry Zbyszko & *Tony Garea

1979/06/05 Toyohashi, Aichi - City Gym (3,300)
Antonio Inoki, Tatsumi Fujinami, & Riki Choshu (2-1) Andre the Giant, Chavo Guerrero, & Larry Zbyszko
1: Guerrero (8:04 pin) Choshu
2: Choshu (6:17 back breaker) Guerrero
3: Inoki (2:16 pin) Zbyszko

1979/06/06 Nagoya - Aichi Pref. Gym (8,000)
*Andre the Giant & Larry Zbyszko (8:56 backbreaker) *Strong Kobayashi & Riki Choshu

1979/06/07 Tokyo - Kuramae Kokugikan (9,500)
Strong Kobayashi & *Kengo Kimura (12:23 octopus hold) Victor Rivera & *Larry Zbyszko

1981 - All Japan

1981/07/04 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (2,400)
*Jumbo Tsuruta & Gen'ichiro Tenryu (12:45 pin) *Larry Zbyszko & Bobby Heenan

1981/07/09 Obira, Hokkaido
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Billy Robinson, Dick Slater, & Larry Zbyszko

1981/07/21 Ohmachi, Nagano
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Gen'ichiro Tenryu (2-1) Dick Slater, Larry Zbyszko, & Bobby Heenan

1981/07/30 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (1,500)
Takashi Ishikawa (11:11 pin) Larry Zbyszko

1982 - All Japan

1982/10/01 Yokohama - Culture Gym
Akio Sato def Larry Zbyszko

1982/10/02 Tokyo
Atsushi Ohnita & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Larry Zbyszko & Chavo Guerrero

1982/10/04 Ohara, Chiba (outdoor)
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Ashura Hara def Bruiser Brody, Nikolai Volkoff, & Larry Zbyszko

1982/10/07 Osaka - Pref. Athletic Hall
Giant Baba & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Larry Zbyszko & Nikolai Volkoff

1982/10/10 Usa, Oita
Jumbo Tsuruta, Gen'ichiro Tenryu, & Ashura Hara def Bruiser Brody, Nikolai Volkoff, & Larry Zbyszko

1982/10/11 Takashima, Shiga
Ashura Hara & Atsushi Ohnita def Chavo Guerrero & Larry Zbyszko

1982/10/16 Ito, Shizuoka
Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Bruiser Brody, Nikolai Volkoff, & Larry Zbyszko

1982/10/19 Omagari, Akita
Larry Zbyszko & Chavo Guerrero def Atsushi Ohnita & Shiro Koshinaka

1982/10/20 Aomori - Pref. Gym
Motoshi Ohkuma & Great Kojika def Dream Machine & Larry Zbyszko

1982/10/21 Takanosu, Akita
Gen'ichiro Tenryu def Larry Zbyszko


Jahno.

Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1513
Status: 
Offline
January 5, 1978  West Orange, NJ
Mr. Fuji, Toru Tanaka beat Tony Garea, larry Zbyszco (Fuji pinned Garea)

Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1513
Status: 
Offline
March 14, 1974 Trenton, NJ - civic center
Larry Zbyscko vs Joe Turco

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
This thing is a mess. Bumping it up anyway.

BayouBoogie



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location: Lafayette, Louisiana USA
Posts: 6864
Status: 
Offline
12-4-87:  NWA/JCP (Rapides Parish Coliseum – Alexandria, LA)
Larry Zbyszko w/Baby Doll beat Brad Armstrong
Tim Horner beat Black Bart
Jimmy Valiant & Bugsy McGraw beat (DQ) Shaska Whatley & Tiger Conway, Jr
Steve Williams DRAW Barry Windham
Sheepherders (Butch Miller & Luke Williams) w/ Johnny Ace beat Chris Champion & Ron Simmons
Sting won Bunkhouse Stampede “for $21,000”. Also in Stampede were Conway, Dr. Death, Luke, Butch, Johnny Ace, Zbyszko, Barry Windham, Eddie Gilbert, Brad Armstrong, Jimmy Valiant, Ron Simmons, Tim Horner, Black Bart, Chris Champion, Bugsy McGraw, Terry Taylor and Shaska Whatley.


3-4-88:  NWA/JCP (Sam Houston Coliseum - Houston, TX)
Black Bart w/Gen. Ackbar DRAW Kendall Windham
Shane Douglas beat Tiger Conway, Jr.
Ron Simmons beat Rick Steiner w/ Kevin Sullivan 
7 Woman Battle Royale:  Linda Dallas (WINNER), Kat Leroux, Comrade Orga, Miss Vanity, Mad Dog Debbie Irons, and 2 more
US Tag Title:  Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane) w/Jim Cornette beat Jimmy & Ronnie Garvin w/Precious
World TV Title:  Barry Windham beat (DQ) Mike Rotunda w/Kevin Sullivan
US Title:  Dusty Rhodes beat Larry Zbyszko w/Baby Doll
World Title:  Ric Flair beat Sting


10-30-88:  NWA/JCP/WCW (Rapides Parish Coliseum – Alexandria, LA)
Ron Simmons, Tommy Rogers & Bobby Fulton beat Butch Miller, Luke Williams & Rip Morgan
Ivan Koloff beat Russian Assassin #2 (Victory) w/ Paul Jones
World TV Title:  Mike Rotundo w/Rick Steiner beat Itallion Stallion
Eddie Gilbert beat (DQ) Russian Assassin #1 (Sheldon)
Dr. Death Steve Williams beat Larry Zbyszko
US Title:  Barry Windham DCOR Sting
Nikita Koloff & Lex Luger beat Ric Flair & Al Perez w/Gary Hart
World Tag Title:  Road Warriors w/Ellering beat Midnight Express (Eaton & Lane) w/Jim Cornette


6-14-92  WCW  (Alexandria, LA)
Nikita Koloff v Arn Anderson
Ron Simmons v Stunning Steve Austin
Great Muta v Larry Zbyszko
Dustin Rhodes v Beautiful Bobby Eaton
Marcus Alexander Bagwell & Z-Man v Dr. Death Steve Williams & Terry Bam Bam Gordy
Junkyard Dog v Cactus Jack
Fabulous Freebirds v Taylor Made Man (Terry Taylor) & Greg Valentine
US Title:  Ricky the Dragon Steamboat v Ravishing Rick Rude
World Title:  Sting v Big Van Vader


One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4476
Status: 
Online
9/16/2006   Neenah, WI   (Packerland Pro Wrestling) 

PPW Heavyweight title: The Cobra (c) beat Larry Zbyszko

 

 



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems