WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1954
09/03 North Hollywood, CA drew Jerry Christy
09/29 Los Angeles, CA beat John Cretoria
10/05 Los Angeles, CA lost to Joe Pazandak
10/06 Los Angeles, CA beat Red Shoes Dugan
10/12 Los Angeles, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, lost to Karl Davis & Ted Christy
10/13 Los Angeles, CA beat Stan Kowalski
10/15 Santa Monica, CA drew Danny Savich
10/20 Los Angeles, CA beat Lee Grable
10/22 Santa Monica, CA beat Ted Christy
10/25 Hollywood, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, drew Karl Davis & Danny Savich
10/26 Los Angeles, CA beat Stan Kowalski
10/27 Los Angeles, CA drew Jack Terry
10/29 Santa Monica, CA vs. Man Mountain Dean Jr.
11/01 Hollywood, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, drew James Blears & Joe Pazandak
11/03 Los Angeles, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, beat Ted Christy & Dan Plechas
11/05 Pasadena, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, no contest vs. Ted Christy & Danny Savich
11/08 Hollywood, CA beat Danny Savich
11/10 Los Angeles, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, lost to Gene Kiniski & John Tolos
11/12 Pasadena, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, lost to Danny Savich & Ted Christy
11/16 Los Angeles, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, beat Bob Corby & Jack Terry
11/23 Los Angeles, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, drew James Blears & Ted Christy
11/24 Los Angeles, CA beat Danny Savich
12/04 Los Angeles, CA drew Bob Corby
12/27 Hollywood, CA beat Jack Terry

1955
01/07 Pasadena, CA drew Joe Blanchard
01/28 Pasadena, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, beat Jungle Boy & Kubla Khan
02/04 Pasadena, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel & Don Arnold, vs. Athol Layton, Karl Davis & Ted Christy
02/18 Pasadena, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, lost to Bob Orton & Great Bolo
03/30 Los Angeles, CA drew Enrique Romero
04/23 San Bernadino, CA drew Lee Grable
05/04 Los Angeles, CA drew Johnny Demchuk
06/24 Santa Monica, CA beat Cisco Kid
07/20 Los Angeles, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, lost to Tosh & Great Togo
08/22 Memphis, TN drew Ray Villmer
08/29 Memphis, TN lost to Chris Tolos
10/17 Hollywood, CA lost to Danny McShain
10/21 Pasadena, CA lost to Joe Blanchard
10/28 Pasadena, CA vs. Ted Christy
11/14 Hollywood, CA w/. Gene Lebell, beat Tom Renesto & Broadway Venus
11/17 Long Beach, CA drew Broadway Venus
11/21 Hollywood, CA lost to Tom Rice
11/23 Los Angeles, CA drew Great Tonina
11/25 Pasadena, CA w/. Joe Blanchard, drew Gene Dubuque & Great Togo
12/02 Pasadena, CA w/. Vic Christy, lost to Tom Rice & Great Tonina
12/05 Hollywood, CA w/. Tom Rice, drew Red Berry Handicap match
12/07 Los Angeles, CA drew Great Togo
12/12 Hollywood, CA lost to Red Berry
12/14 Los Angeles, CA w/. Leo Garibaldi, beat Tony Martin & Great Tonina
12/16 Pasadena, CA w/. Johnny Valentine & Leo Garibaldi, beat Karl Davis, Sockeye McDonald, & Great Tonina
12/17 Eastside, CA lost to Joe Blanchard
12/19 Hollywood, CA beat Red Berry
12/26 Hollywood, CA beat Johnny Swenski & Ted Christy Handi-cap match

1956
01/02 Hollywood, CA beat Lee Henning
01/02 Hollywood, CA beat Sammy Berg
01/06 Pasadena, CA w/. Johnny Valentine, vs. Lee Henning & Oyama Kato
01/09 Hollywood, CA w/. Sammy Berg, drew Lee Henning & Tom Rice
01/13 Pasadena, CA lost to Lord Carlton
01/14 Ocean Park, CA w/. Ricky Waldo, lost to Lee Henning & Great Kato
01/16 Hollywood, CA lost to Cyclone Anaya
01/17 Long Beach, CA beat John Tolos
01/18 Los Angeles, CA drew Gene Lebell
01/20 Pasadena, CA beat Jimmy Lott
01/21 Eastside, CA lost to Great Kato
01/23 Hollywood, CA vs. Johnny Demchuk
01/30 Hollywood, CA w/. Ricky Waldo, lost to Oyama Kato Handicap match
02/13 Hollywood, CA drew Jack Ellena
02/27 Hollywood, CA beat Pancho Valdez
03/02 Ocean Park, CA w/. Sandor Szabo, drew Lee Henning & Tom Rice
03/05 Hollywood, CA lost to Sandor Szabo
03/06 Los Angeles, CA drew Jungle Boy
03/07 Los Angeles, CA drew Dutch Hefner
03/09 Ocean Park, CA lost to Tom Rice
03/12 Hollywood, CA beat Jerry Christy
03/16 Ocean Park, CA lost to Tom Rice
03/19 Hollywood, CA lost to Great Kato
03/26 Hollywood, CA drew Jesse James
04/13 Pasadena, CA beat Buck Davidson
04/14 North Hollywood, CA beat Jungle Boy
05/16 Los Angeles, CA drew Pat Fraley
05/18 Pasadena, CA w/. Tito Carreon, lost to Tom Rice & Lee Henning
05/19 North Hollywood, CA vs. John Tolos
05/21 Hollywood, CA beat Matt Murphy
05/23 Los Angeles, CA vs. Pat Fraley
05/25 Pasadena, CA beat Juan Hernandez
05/28 Hollywood, CA lost to Rito Romero
06/01 Ocean Park, CA lost to Sandor Szabo
06/02 Eastside, CA lost to Tom Rice
06/04 Hollywood, CA drew Matt Murphy
06/14 Milwaukee, WI beat Dan DeCortez
06/15 St. Louis, MO w/. Bobby Managoff, drew Reggie & Stan Lisowski
06/16 Chicago, IL w/. Billy Goelz, beat Angelo Poffo & Danny Ferraza
06/22 Janesville, WI beat Don Cortez
06/23 Chicago, IL beat Duke Demetri
06/26 Hammond, IN vs. Gypsy Joe
06/30 Chicago, IL w/. Seymour Koenig, lost to Stan & Reggie Lisowski
07/03 Hammond, IN vs. Dave Jons
07/06 Chicago, IL lost to Sheik of Araby
07/07 Chicago, IL w/. Billy Goelz, vs. Benito Gardini & Duke Demetri
07/10 Hammond, IN lost to Sheik of Araby
07/13 Janesville, WI w/. Dave Jons, vs. Gypsy Joe & Bozo Brown
07/14 Chicago, IL drew Sheik of Araby
07/17 Hammond, IN vs. Sheik of Araby
07/21 Chicago, IL w/. Dave Jons, drew Benito Gardini & Gypsy Joe
07/24 Hammond, IN vs. Dick the Bruiser
07/25 Madison, WI w/. Bill Savage, lost to Dave Jons & Seymour Koenig
07/26 Milwaukee, WI w/. Seymour Koenig, lost to Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe
07/31 Hammond, IN vs. Frank Hickey
08/03 Racine, WI vs. Dave Jons
08/04 Chicago, IL w/. Seymour Koenig, beat Don Cortez & Bozo Brown
08/06 ??, IN w/. Billy Goelz, lost to Hans Hermann & Mighty Atlas
08/07 Hammond, IN w/. Bill Melby, vs. Angelo Poffo & Mighty Atlas
08/08 Racine, WI lost to Davey Jons
08/09 Milwaukee, WI w/. Seymour Koenig, beat Bozo Brown & Don Cortez
08/11 Chicago, IL beat Bozo Brown (Frank Hickey)
08/14 Minneapolis, MN beat Mario DeSouza
08/15 Madison, WI lost to Wilbur Snyder
08/16 Milwaukee, WI w/. Seymour Koenig, lost to Angelo Poffo & Gypsy Joe
08/18 Chicago, IL lost to Hans Schmidt
08/21 Appleton, WI lost to Angelo Poffo
08/23 Milwaukee, WI lost to Angelo Poffo
08/24 Chicago, IL beat Hans Hermann
08/25 Chicago, IL w/. Billy Goelz, beat Seymour Koenig & Mitch Lassen
08/29 Hammond, IN vs. Angelo Poffo
08/31 Round Lake Park, IL w/. Dick the Bruiser, vs. Stan & Reggie Lisowski
09/01 Chicago, IL lost to Angelo Poffo
09/02 Fond du Lac, WI lost to Don Pollack
09/17 Hollywood, CA beat Sandor Kovacs
09/19 Los Angeles, CA drew Ray Stern
09/21 Pasadena, CA w/. Joe Blanchard, lost to James Blears & Sandor Kovacs
09/24 Hollywood, CA beat Great Togo
09/25 San Bernadino, CA vs. Juan Hernandez
09/28 Ocean Park, CA beat Pat Fraley
10/01 Hollywood, CA lost to James Blears
10/05 Ocean Park, CA drew Sandor Kovacs
10/08 Hollywood, CA w/. Doug Dawkins, lost to James Blears & Sandor Kovacs
10/10 Los Angeles, CA lost to Sandor Szabo
10/12 Ocean Park, CA beat Jungle Boy
10/15 Hollywood, CA lost to Steve Stanlee
10/19 Ocean Park, CA drew Great Togo
10/22 Hollywood, CA beat Steve Stanlee
10/26 Ocean Park, CA w/. Sandor Szabo, lost to James Blears & Lord Carlton
10/29 Hollywood, CA lost to Sandor Kovacs
10/31 Los Angeles, CA w/. Joe Blanchard, lost to Great Togo & Tosh Togo
11/05 Hollywood, CA beat Matt Murphy
11/07 Los Angeles, CA lost to Lord Carlton
11/09 Pasadena, CA lost to Great Togo
11/16 Ocean Park, CA lost to Tosh Togo
11/19 Hollywood, CA drew Joe Blanchard
11/21 Los Angeles, CA drew Jungle Boy
11/23 Pasadena, CA w/. Rito Romero, lost to Lord Carlton & Matt Murphy
11/26 Hollywood, CA lost to James Blears
11/30 Pasadena, CA drew Juan Humberto
12/03 Hollywood, CA beat Martino Angelo
12/05 Los Angeles, CA w/. Rito Romero, lost to James Blears & Lord Carlton
12/07 Pasadena, CA drew Sandor Kovacs
12/10 Hollywood, CA drew Tosh Togo
12/17 Hollywood, CA beat Johnny Demchuk
12/21 Ocean Park, CA drew Tosh Togo
12/26 Los Angeles, CA w/. Sandor Kovacs, lost to James Blears & Lord Carlton
12/28 Pasadena, CA drew Jungle Boy

1957
01/04 Ocean Park, CA drew Vic Christy
01/07 Hollywood, CA drew Al Kashey
01/09 Los Angeles, CA beat Johnny Demchuk
01/14 Hollywood, CA lost to Great Bolo
01/16 Los Angeles, CA drew James Blears
01/17 Los Angeles, CA lost to Billy Varga
01/23 Los Angeles, CA drew Sandor Kovacs
01/26 San Bernadino, CA w/. Vic Christy, vs. Great Togo & Tosh Togo
01/29 San Diego, CA drew Vic Christy
01/30 Los Angeles, CA drew Don Arnold
01/31 South Gate, CA lost to Roy Shire
02/01 Ocean Park, CA beat Al Kashey
02/04 Hollywood, CA beat Cisco Valdez
02/05 San Diego, CA lost to Billy Varga
02/06 Los Angeles, CA drew Jungle Boy
02/07 South Gate, CA lost to Roy Shire
02/08 Pasadena, CA beat Juan Hernandez
02/11 Hollywood, CA drew Alo Leilani
02/13 Los Angeles, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, drew James Blears & Lord Carlton
02/14 South Gate, CA beat Rocky Brown
02/15 Ocean Park, CA beat Pat Fraley
02/18 Hollywood, CA drew Vic Christy
02/20 Los Angeles, CA drew Al Kashey
02/21 South Gate, CA beat Red Donovan
02/22 Ocean Park, CA lost to Barney Bernard
02/23 San Bernadino, CA drew Billy Varga
02/26 San Diego, CA drew Jungle Boy
02/27 Los Angeles, CA beat Broadway Venus
03/01 Santa Monica, CA vs. Red Donovan
03/13 Los Angeles, CA lost to Billy Varga
03/20 Los Angeles, CA beat Juan Hernandez
03/25 Hollywood, CA drew Alo Leilani
03/27 Los Angeles, CA lost to Lou Thesz
04/08 Hollywood, CA lost to Shag Thomas
04/13 San Bernadino, CA vs. Dr. Lee Grable
04/15 Hollywood, CA drew Vic Christy
04/17 Los Angeles, CA w/. Joe Blanchard, lost to Sky Hi Lee & Shag Thomas
04/24 Los Angeles, CA drew Leo Garibaldi
04/27 San Bernadino, CA drew Carlos Moreno
04/29 Hollywood, CA beat Enrique Romero
05/03 Santa Monica, CA w/. Warren Bockwinkel, vs. Shag Thomas & Sky Hi Lee
05/06 Hollywood, CA lost to Shag Thomas
05/13 Hollywood, CA drew Leo Garibaldi
05/20 Hollywood, CA beat Leo Garibaldi
05/22 Los Angeles, CA drew Vic Christy
05/27 Hollywood, CA beat Great Togo
05/31 Santa Monica, CA vs. Leo Garibaldi
06/03 Hollywood, CA lost to Shag Thomas
06/07 Santa Monica, CA vs. Mr. Moto
06/12 Los Angeles, CA lost to Mr. Moto
06/17 Hollywood, CA lost to Billy Varga
06/19 Los Angeles, CA lost to Sandor Szabo
07/08 Fort Worth, TX beat Lou Plummer
07/09 Dallas, TX beat Lou Plummer
07/12 Houston, TX beat Joe Blanchard
07/15 Fort Worth, TX beat Johnny Valentine by DQ
07/16 Dallas, TX beat Fritz Von Erich by DQ
07/22 Fort Worth, TX lost to Johnny Valentine
07/23 Dallas, TX beat Bull Curry
07/26 Houston, TX beat Chet Wallick
07/29 Fort Worth, TX lost to Fritz Von Ulm
07/30 Dallas, TX beat Bull Curry
08/02 Houston, TX beat Bull Curry
08/05 Fort Worth, TX drew Ike Eakins
08/06 Dallas, TX lost to Johnny Valentine
08/07 Corpus Christi, TX beat Duke Keomuka
08/09 Houston, TX lost to Duke Keomuka
08/12 Fort Worth, TX lost to Chet Wallick
08/12 Fort Worth, TX w/. El Santo, Juan Garcia, Gory Guerrero & Luigi Macera, beat Ike Eakins, Fritz Von Ulm, Chet Wallick, Con Bruno & Don Whittler
08/13 Dallas, TX lost to Ike Eakins
10/02 Los Angeles, CA lost to Hans Schmidt
12/23 Hollywood, CA lost to Billy Varga

1958
(Wrestling as Nick Warren)
08/02 Fresno, CA w/. Ramon Torres & Johnny Barend, lost to Gene Dubuque, Mike Valentino, & Red Hangman (Tom Rice)
08/23 Fresno, CA w/. Ramon Torres, lost to Gene Dubuque & Mike Valentino
09/01 Los Angeles, CA lost to Buddy Rogers
(Wrestling as Dick Warren)
09/30 San Francisco, CA lost to Buddy Rogers
11/21 Oakland, CA beat Juan Humberto
12/05 Oakland, CA w/. Johnny Barend, beat Fritz Von Goering & Red Mask

1959
01/31 Fresno, CA beat Clyde Steeves
(Wrestling as Nick Bockwinkel)
07/08 Los Angeles, CA w/. Enrique Romero, beat Matt Murphy & Suicide Smith
07/08 Los Angeles, CA w/. Enruque Romero & Sandor Szabo, lost to Al Costello, Roy Heffernan & Red Berry
07/11 San Bernadino, CA beat Suicide Smith
07/15 Los Angeles, CA beat Matt Murphy
07/18 San Bernadino, CA drew Hardy Kruskamp
07/25 San Bernadino, CA beat Red Berry
08/01 San Bernadino, CA drew Alberto Torres
10/26 Indianapolis, IN vs. Joe Blanchard
10/29 Cincinnati, OH lost to Hans Schmidt

1960
01/09 Cincinnati, OH w/. Dick Steinborn, lost to Roy & Ray Shire
01/12 Waukesha, WI vs. Angelo Poffo
01/23 Cincinnati, OH w/. Doug McArthur, beat Happy Humphrey Handicap match
(Wrestling as Nick Bock)
02/05 Detroit, MI vs. Bill Miller)
(Wrestling as Nick Bockwinkel)
02/20 Cincinnati, OH lost to Mitsu Arakawa
02/22 Los Angeles, CA lost to Fred Blassie
02/24 Denver, CO beat Hans Schmidt by DQ
03/12 Detroit, MI lost to Bill Miller
03/26 Cincinnati, OH drew Angelo Poffo
04/05 Los Angeles, CA w/. James Blears, drew Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe
04/12 Los Angeles, CA w/. Sandor Szabo & Sammy Berg, drew Fred Blassie, Mike Sharpe, & Tom Rice
04/14 Milwaukee, WI drew Hans Schmidt
04/29 Milwaukee, WI drew Joe Blanchard
05/03 Los Angeles, CA lost to Fred Blassie
05/10 Los Angeles, CA w/. Edouard Carpentier, lost to Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe
05/21 Detroit, MI lost to Bill Miller
05/25 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Sheik
06/23 Omaha, NE lost to Dr. X (Bill Miller)
06/25 Detroit, MI drew Fritz Von Erich
07/02 Cincinnati, OH beat Mitsu Arakawa
07/09 Milwaukee, WI lost to Dick the Bruiser
(Wrestling as the Sensational White Phantom)
07/23 Omaha, NE drew Dr. X
(Wrestling as Nick Bockwinkel)
08/06 Omaha, NE lost to Dr. X
08/18 Indianapolis, IN w/. Joe Blanchard, vs. Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
08/27 Angola, IN w/. Joe Blanchard, vs. The Medics
09/10 Detroit, MI beat Baron Gattoni
09/16 Milwaukee, WI w/. Joe Blanchard, lost to The Masked Medics
09/30 Detroit, MI lost to Bill Miller
10/22 Cincinnati, OH drew Angelo Poffo
11/05 Indianapolis, IN w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Kenji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa
11/12 Cincinnati, OH lost to Killer Kowalski
11/16 Philadelphia, PA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Roy & Ray Shire
12/09 Milwaukee, WI w/. Verne Gagne & Bobo Brazil, beat Angelo Poffo, Bronco Lubich & Dr. X (Bill Miller)
(Wrestling as Nick Bock)
12/10 Detroit, MI drew Gregory Jarque
(Wrestling as Nick Bockwinkel)
12/13 Kansas City, KS lost to Dick the Bruiser
12/21 Los Angeles, CA w/. Mike Lane, lost to Hans Hermann & Mr. Moto
12/27 San Diego, CA w/. Mike Lane, vs. Stan Holen & The Preacher (Clyde Steeves)
12/28 Los Angeles, CA beat Art Mihalik

1961
01/04 Los Angeles, CA w/. Edouard Carpentier, beat Clyde Steeves & Stan Holek
01/10 San Diego, CA vs. Sammy Berg
01/07 San Bernadino, CA beat Clyde Steeves
01/11 Los Angeles, CA drew Clyde Steeves
01/14 San Bernadino, CA beat Hans Hermann
01/18 Los Angeles, CA beat Clyde Steeves
01/21 San Bernadino, CA beat Fred Fraley
01/21 San Bernadino, CA lost to Clyde Steeves
01/25 Los Angeles, CA drew Mike Sharpe
01/28 San Bernadino, CA drew Hans Hermann
02/01 Los Angeles, CA beat Art Mihalik
02/04 San Bernadino, CA w/. Edouard Carpentier, beat Hans Hermann & Mr. Moto
02/07 San Diego, CA no contest vs. Hans Hermann
02/08 Los Angeles, CA beat Pat Fraley
02/11 San Bernadino, CA lost to Mr. Moto
02/15 Los Angeles, CA w/. Edouard Carpentier, drew Hans Hermann & Mr. Moto
02/18 San Bernadino, CA beat Hans Hermann
02/22 Los Angeles, CA lost to Fred Blassie
03/01 Los Angeles, CA drew Enrique Romero
03/04 San Bernadino, CA drew Mr. Moto
03/07 San Diego, CA beat Fred Blassie
03/08 San Bernadino, CA drew Sammy Berg
03/11 San Bernadino, CA w/. Edouard Carpentier, beat Hans Hermann & Mr. Moto
03/15 Los Angeles, CA drew James Blears
03/18 San Bernadino, CA beat Matt Murphy
03/21 San Diego, CA beat Ted Christy
03/22 Los Angeles, CA drew Sammy Berg
03/25 San Bernadino, CA drew Mike Sharpe
03/28 San Diego, CA w/. Sammy Berg, beat Pat Fraley & Great John L.
03/29 Los Angeles, CA w/. James Blears, beat Art Mihalik & Matt Murphy
04/05 Los Angeles, CA w/. James Blears, drew Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe
04/11 San Diego, CA w/. Ricky Romero, lost to Billy Varga & Mike Sharpe
04/12 Los Angeles, CA w/. Sandor Szabo & Sammy Berg, drew Mike Sharpe, Fred Blassie & Tom Rice
04/15 San Bernadino, CA drew James Blears
04/19 Los Angeles, CA w/. Reggie Parks, beat Mike Sharpe & Juan Humberto
04/21 Los Angeles, CA drew Mike Sharpe
04/22 San Bernadino, CA beat Juan Humberto
04/25 Los Angeles, CA w/. Sammy Berg, vs. Mike Sharpe & Art Mihalik
05/02 Los Angeles, CA w/. Sammy Berg, vs. Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe
05/03 Los Angeles, CA lost to Fred Blassie
05/04 Bakersfield, CA drew James Blears
05/06 San Bernadino, CA drew Mike Sharpe
05/06 San Bernadino, CA w/. Reggie Parks & James Blears, lost to Fred Blassie, Mike Sharpe & Zebra Kid
05/09 Los Angeles, CA vs. Mr. Moto
05/10 Los Angeles, CA w/. Edouard Carpentier, beat Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe
05/13 San Bernadino, CA lost to Zebra Kid
05/19 Houston, TX beat Ciclon Negro
05/22 Fort Worth, TX beat Corsica Joe
05/22 Fort Worth, TX w/. Rito Romero, beat Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe
05/23 Dallas, TX beat Waldo Von Erich
05/26 Houston, TX beat Corsica Joe
05/29 Fort Worth, TX beat Corsica Joe
05/30 Dallas, TX vs. Angelo Poffo
06/01 Houston, TX beat Waldo Von Erich
06/05 Fort Worth, TX beat Duke Keomuka by DQ
06/06 Dallas, TX w/. Rito Romero, vs. Angelo Poffo & Bronco Lubich
06/09 Houston, TX beat Angelo Poffo
06/12 Fort Worth, TX beat Corsica Jean
06/13 Dallas, TX w/. Pepper Gomez & Dory Dixon, vs. Duke Keomuka, Angelo Poffo, & ?
06/16 Houston, TX beat Stu Gibson
06/17 Beaumont, TX beat Ricky Cortez
06/19 Fort Worth, TX drew Angelo Poffo
06/20 Dallas, TX beat Duke Keomuka
06/23 Houston, TX beat Ricky Cortez
06/24 Beaumont, TX vs. Angelo Poffo
06/26 Fort Worth, TX vs. Ricky Cortez
06/27 Dallas, TX beat Waldo Von Erich
*Won the Texas title
06/29 Lake Charles w/. Marvin Jones, beat Mike DiBiase & Waldo Von Erich
06/30 Houston, TX lost to Waldo Von Erich
07/03 Fort Worth, TX beat Gene Murphy by DQ
07/04 Dallas, TX w/. Pepper Gomez, beat Mike DiBiase & Cyclops
07/05 Lake Charles vs. Cyclops
07/07 Houston, TX beat Tony Martin
07/10 Waco, TX vs. Waldo Von Erich
07/11 Dallas, TX lost to Mike DiBiase
07/12 Lake Charles w/. Sid Jones, lost to Mike DiBiase & Cyclops
07/14 Houston, TX vs. Cyclops
07/14 Houston, TX w/. Rito Romero, vs. Mike DiBiase & Cyclops
07/18 Dallas, TX beat Mike DiBiase
07/19 Lake Charles w/. Marvin Jones, vs. Mike DiBiase & Cyclops
07/20 Galveston, TX beat Pablo Iturbi
07/21 Houston, TX beat Mike DiBiase by DQ
07/22 Beaumont, TX vs. Cyclops
07/24 Waco, TX vs. Duke Keomuka
07/24 Waco, TX w/. Ricky Cortez, drew Waldo Von Erich & Duke Keomuka
07/25 Dallas, TX lost to Buddy Rogers (NWA World champion)
07/26 Lake Charles beat Gene Murphy
07/26 Lake Charles w/. Marvin Jones & Thor Hagen, beat Mike DiBiase, Cyclops, & Gene Murphy
07/27 Galveston, TX vs. Mike DiBiase
07/28 Houston, TX drew Mike DiBiase
07/29 Beaumont, TX w/. Dory Dixon, vs. Mike DiBiase & Cyclops
07/31 Waco, TX w/. Ricky Cortez, vs. Waldo Von Erich & Duke Keomuka
08/01 Dallas, TX beat Gene Murphy
08/02 Lake Charles vs. Mike DiBiase
08/04 Houston, TX beat Thor Hagen
08/07 Waco, TX lost to Duke Keomuka
08/08 Dallas, TX lost to Cyclops
08/11 Houston, TX beat Ricky Cortez
08/12 Beaumont, TX vs. Ricky Cortez
08/14 Fort Worth, TX w/. Rito Romero, lost to Mike DiBiase & Cyclops
08/15 Dallas, TX w/. Dory Dixon, vs. Mike DiBiase & Cyclops
08/16 Dallas, TX w/. Dory Dixon, beat Mike DiBiase & Cyclops
08/18 Houston, TX vs. Mike DiBiase
08/21 Fort Worth, TX beat Cyclops
08/22 Dallas, TX no contest vs. Tony Martin
08/25 Houston, TX vs. Cyclops
08/28 Fort Worth, TX vs. Mike DiBiase
08/30 Lake Charles lost to Duke Keomuka
09/04 Fort Worth, TX w/. Lou Thesz, beat Mike DiBiase & Cyclops
09/05 Dallas, TX beat Billy Varga by DQ
09/06 San Antonio, TX beat Benny Mata
09/11 Fort Worth, TX lost to Billy Varga
(Wrestling as Roy Diamond)
09/23 Akron, OH beat The Crusher
09/30 Akron, OH drew Mike Gallagher
10/07 Akron, OH beat Doc Gallagher
10/14 Akron, OH w/. Domenic Bravo, lost to Chris & John Tolos
10/21 Akron, OH w/. Billy Lyons, lost to Chris & John Tolos
(Wrestling as Nick Bockwinkel)
11/02 Regina, SK w/. Roy McClarty, beat Blackjack Daniels & Tiny Mills
11/04 Edmonton, AB beat Blackjack Daniels
11/09 Regina, SK w/. George Scott, beat Ramon Cernades & Vince Montana
11/10 Calgary, AB w/. Roy McClarty, vs. ?
11/16 Regina, SK w/. Rory Hunter, lost to Clyde Steeves & Dave Ruhl
11/17 Calgary, AB w/. George Scott, beat Clyde Steeves & Dave Ruhl
11/21 Edmonton, AB beat Clyde Steeves
11/23 Regina, SK beat Dave Ruhl
11/23 Regina, SK beat Tiny Mills
11/23 Regina, SK beat George Scott
11/23 Regina, SK beat Clyde Steeves
11/28 Edmonton, AB beat Vince Montana
11/30 Regina, SK lost to Killer Kowalski by DQ
12/01 Calgary, AB w/. George Scott, double DQ vs. Clyde Steeves & Dave Ruhl
12/05 Edmonton, AB lost to Killer Kowalski
12/08 Calgary, AB beat Killer Kowalski by DQ
12/15 Calgary, AB lost to Killer Kowalski
12/19 Edmonton, AB beat Clyde Steeves
12/21 Regina, SK vs. Killer Kowalski
12/22 Calgary, AB w/. George Scott, vs. Clyde Steeves & Dave Ruhl
12/28 Regina, SK w/. George Scott, vs. Tommy O'Toole & John Smith

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1962
01/04 Regina, SK 10-man Battle royal
01/05 Calgary, AB drew Reg Parks
01/09 Edmonton, AB w/. George Scott, beat Tommy O'Toole & Dave Ruhl
01/11 Regina, SK w/. George Scott, vs. Tommy O'Toole & Dave Ruhl
01/12 Calgary, AB lost to Killer Kowalski
01/14 Reno, NV w/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro by DQ
01/16 Regina, SK w/. George Scott, beat Tommy O'Toole & Dave Ruhl
01/19 Calgary, AB w/. Reg Parks & Czaya Nandor, beat Tommy O'Toole, Dave Ruhl, & Haji Baba
01/23 Edmonton, AB w/. George Scott, beat Tommy O'Toole & Dave Ruhl
01/25 Regina, SK vs. Killer Kowalski
01/26 Calgary, AB beat Tommy O'Toole
02/01 Regina, SK vs. Gene Kiniski
02/07 Los Angeles, CA vs. Enrique Torres
02/11 Reno, NV w/. Wilbur Snyder, vs. Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro
02/14 Los Angeles, CA drew Johnny Walker
02/16 San Diego, CA w/. Art Thomas, beat Hans Hermann & Mike Sharpe
02/23 San Diego, CA drew Mike Sharpe
02/28 Los Angeles, CA w/. Johnny Walker, lost to Billy Varga & Jesse Ortega
03/01 Bakersfield, CA drew Mike Sharpe
03/24 San Bernadino, CA drew Mike Mazurki
03/30 San Diego, CA beat Hans Hermann
04/04 Honolulu, HI beat Ted Travis
04/11 Honolulu, HI beat Duke Hoffman
04/18 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears & Neff Maivia, vs. Mad Dog Vachon, Ray Stevens, & Dick Beyer
04/25 Honolulu, HI beat Paul Vachon
05/02 Honolulu, HI beat Red Shoes Dugan
05/09 Honolulu, HI vs. Indio Azteca
05/23 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears & Neff Maivia, lost to King Curtis, Cowboy Cassidy, & Lou Newman
05/30 Honolulu, HI beat Cowboy Cassidy & Mr. Fujiwara
06/06 Honolulu, HI lost to King Curtis
* Lost the Hawaii United States title
06/13 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears & Luigi Macera, beat King Curtis, Cowboy Cassidy & Tosh Togo
06/20 Honolulu, HI lost to King Curtis by DQ
06/27 Honolulu, HI beat Luigi Macera
07/04 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, drew Cowboy Cassidy & Tosh Togo
07/11 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, beat Cowboy Cassidy & King Curtis
07/18 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, beat Lou Newman & Killer Austin
07/25 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears & Neff Maivia, beat King Curtis, Tosh Togo & Killer Austin
08/01 Honolulu, HI beat George Drake
08/08 Honolulu, HI drew King Curtis
08/15 Honolulu, HI beat Tosh Togo by DQ
09/29 San Francisco, CA beat Great Togo
10/10 San Jose, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Mario LaPantera & Ed Miller
10/13 San Francisco, CA beat Danny O'Rourke
10/24 San Jose, CA beat Mario LaPantera
11/07 Sacramento, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Don Manoukian & Ed Miller
11/10 San Francisco, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kenji Shibuya
*Won the NWA (San Francisco) World tag team titles
11/22 San Jose, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Ray Stevens & Waldo Von Erich
12/01 San Francisco, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kenji Shibuya
12/05 San Jose, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Mitsu Arakawa & Ed Miller
12/27 Sacramento, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Don Manoukian & Ray Stevens
12/29 San Francisco, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik

1963
01/16 San Francisco, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Don Manoukian & Ciclon Negro
01/17 Oakland, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Larry Hennig & Don Jardine
01/26 San Francisco, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Don Manoukian & Ciclon Negro
02/11 Reno, NV w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro
02/23 San Francisco, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Art & Stan Neilson
03/08 Oakland, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Don Jardine & The Spoiler
03/11 Richmond, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, beat Ed Miller & The Spoiler
03/16 San Francisco, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to Art & Stan Neilson
*Lost the NWA (San Francisco) World tag team titles.
04/10 San Jose, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to Art & Stan Neilson
04/11 San Francisco, CA w/. Wilbur Snyder, lost to Art & Stan Neilson
04/20 San Francisco, CA lost to The Sheik
04/24 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, drew Cowboy Cassidy & The Brute
05/01 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, beat Tosh Togo & The Brute by DQ
05/08 Honolulu, HI beat The Brute
05/15 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears & Neff Maivia, lost to King Curtis, Tosh Togo & The Brute
05/22 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, beat King Curtis & Tosh Togo
05/29 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, drew Cowboy Cassidy & The Brute
06/05 Honolulu, HI w/. Luigi Macera, beat Cowboy Cassidy & Harry Fujiwara
06/12 Honolulu, HI beat Masked Executioner by DQ
06/12 Honolulu, HI Won a Battle royal
06/20 Honolulu, HI beat The Brute
08/21 Honolulu, HI beat Tosh Togo
08/28 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, drew Dick the Bruiser & Tosh Togo
09/04 Honolulu, HI lost to Dick the Bruiser
09/11 Honolulu, HI beat Dean Higuchi
09/18 Honolulu, HI beat Killer Austin
09/25 Honolulu, HI drew Dick the Bruiser
10/05 Portland, OR beat Don Duffy
10/07 Portland, OR drew Mad Dog Vachon
10/09 Salem, OR beat Don Duffy
10/12 Portland, OR drew Art Mihalik
10/12 Portland, OR Won a Battle royal
10/14 Portland, OR beat Don Duffy
10/15 Seattle, WA drew Bing Ki Lee
10/16 Salem, OR w/. Herb Freeman, lost to Tony Borne & Don Duffy by DQ
10/19 Portland, OR beat Great Dane
10/21 Portland, OR Won a Battle royal
10/22 Seattle, WA w/. Nick Kozak, lost to Art Mihalik & The Destroyer
10/22 Seattle, WA Battle royal
10/23 Salem, OR lost to Tony Borne
10/26 Portland, OR beat Don Duffy
10/28 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Tony Borne & Don Duffy
10/29 Seattle, WA beat Soldat Gorky
10/30 Salem, OR beat Tony Borne
*Won the NWA Pacific Northwest title
11/08 Portland, OR beat Bill Savage
11/12 Seattle, WA w/. Shag Thomas, lost to Art Mihalik & The Destroyer
11/13 Salem, OR drew Mad Dog Vachon
11/15 Portland, OR lost to Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
11/18 Portland, OR beat Gil Ane
11/19 Seattle, WA beat Art Mihalik by DQ
11/20 Salem, OR beat Mad Dog Vachon
11/23 Portland, OR beat Dick Dunn
11/26 Seattle, WA drew Art Mihalik
11/26 Seattle, WA w/. Shag Thomas & Pat Barrett, beat Mad Dog Vachon, Bill Savage, & Art Mihalik
11/29 Spokane, WA lost to Mad Dog Vachon
12/02 Portland, OR drew Herb Freeman
12/03 Seattle, WA beat Bill Savage
12/06 Portland, OR beat Mad Dog Vachon
12/09 Portland, OR beat Gil Ane
12/09 Portland, OR lost in a Battle royal
12/10 Seattle, WA Battle royal
12/12 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Don Duffy & Soldat Gorky
12/14 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Don Duffy & Soldat Gorky
12/16 Portland, OE beat Art Mihalik by DQ
12/18 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Art Mihalik & The Destroyer
12/21 Portland, OR lost to Mad Dog Vachon
*Lost the NWA Pacific Northwest title
12/23 Seattle, WA lost to Mad Dog Vachon
12/24 Salem, OR beat Tony Borne by DQ
12/30 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Soldat Gorky & Haru Sasaki

1964
01/01 Salem, OR beat The Mongol
01/03 Portland, OR beat Don Duffy
01/06 Portland, OR beat Don Duffy
01/07 Seattle, WA drew Tony Borne
01/08 Salem, OR beat Pedro Lopez
01/10 Portland, OR beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
01/15 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Haru Sasaki & The Mongol
01/16 Medford, OR beat The Mongol by DQ
01/17 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, drew Haru Sasaki & The Mongol
01/20 Portland, OR beat The Destroyer
01/21 Seattle, WA beat Don Duffy
01/22 Portland, OR beat Don Duffy
01/23 Medford, OR w/. Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsay, beat Art Mihalik, The Destroyer & Louie Tillet
01/24 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Haru Sasaki & The Mongol
01/27 Portland, OR beat The Destroyer
01/28 Seattle, WA beat Art Mihalik by DQ
01/29 Salem, OR beat The Destroyer by DQ
01/31 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, lost to Art Mihalik & The Destroyer
02/03 Portland, OR beat Soldat Gorky
02/04 Seattle, WA beat The Mongol by DQ
02/05 Salem, OR beat Haru Sasaki
02/05 Salem, OR lost in a Battle royal
02/06 Medford, OR beat The Destroyer
02/07 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, lost to Art Mihalik & The Destroyer
02/10 Portland, OR lost to The Destroyer
02/12 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Art Mihalik & The Destroyer
02/14 Portland, OR Won a Battle royal
02/17 Portland, OR beat Pedro Lopez
02/18 Seattle, WA beat Danno McDonald
02/19 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Pedro Lopez, Haru Sasaki & The Mongol
02/21 Portland, OR lost to Tony Borne
02/24 Portland, OR beat Louie Tillet by DQ
02/25 Seattle, WA beat Don Duffy
02/26 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, drew Art Mihalik & The Destroyer
02/28 Portland, OR beat Don Duffy
03/01 Portland, OR beat The Mongol
03/03 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Tony Borne & Louie Tillet
03/04 Portland, OR lost to Tony Borne
03/07 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Tony Borne & Pedro Lopez
03/17 Seattle, WA vs. Danno McDonald
03/17 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Art Mihalik & The Destroyer
*Won the NWA Pacific Northwest tag team titles
03/21 Portland, OR beat Pierre Duranton
03/26 Portland, OR drew Herb Freeman
03/29 Portland, OR beat Art Mihalik
03/31 Seattle, WA beat Haru Sasaki
04/01 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Tony Borne & Pierre Duranton
04/03 Portland, OR beat Pierre Duranton
04/08 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, lost to Art Mihalik & The Destroyer
*Lost the NWA Pacific Northwest tag team titles
04/14 Seattle, WA beat Haru Sasaki
04/16 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak & Paddy Barrett, lost to Art Mihalik, The Destroyer & Don Manoukian
04/17 Portland, OR beat Pedro Lopez
04/21 Portland, OR beat Art Mihalik
04/21 Seattle, WA beat Danno O'McDonald
04/22 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Art Mihalik & Don Manoukian
*Won the NWA Pacific Northwest tag team titles (2)
04/24 Portland, OR drew The Destroyer
04/28 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, lost to The Destroyer & Don Manoukian
04/28 Seattle, WA beat The Destroyer
04/29 Salem, OR beat Don Manoukian by DQ
05/01 Portland, OR drew Buddy Marino
05/01 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, co-won a Battle royal
05/04 Portland, OR drew Shag Thomas
05/05 Seattle, WA beat Haru Sasaki
05/05 Seattle, WA Won a Battle royal
05/06 Salem, OR lost to Don Manoukian
05/08 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat The Destroyer & Don Manoukian by DQ
05/11 Portland, OR drew Tony Borne
05/12 Seattle, WA beat The Destroyer by DQ
05/13 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, lost to Don Manoukian
05/18 Portland, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Don Manoukian & The Destroyer
05/20 Salem, OR w/. Nick Kozak, beat Don Manoukian & The Destroyer
05/22 Portland, OR beat The Destroyer
*Won the NWA Pacific Northwest title (2)
05/29 Portland, OR drew The Destroyer
06/01 Portland, OR beat Tokyo Ito
06/03 Salem, OR beat Tokyo Ito by DQ
06/05 Portland, OR lost to Don Manoukian
06/08 Portland, OR beat Pat Patterson by DQ
06/10 Salem, OR w/. Buddy Marino, drew Haru Sasaki & Tokyo Ito
06/12 Portland, OR drew Don Manoukian
06/15 Portland, OR w/. Buddy Marino, lost to Pat Patterson & Tony Borne
06/17 Salem, OR w/. Buddy Marino, lost to Pat Patterson & Tony Borne
*Lost the NWA Pacific Northwest tag team titles
06/19 Portland, OR beat Don Manoukian
06/22 Portland, OR lost to Prince Kuhio (Curtis Iaukea)
06/23 Eugene, OR lost to Pampero Firpo
*Lost the NWA Pacific Northwest title
06/24 Salem, OR lost to Don Manoukian
07/16 Tokyo, Japan w/. Shag Thomas & Magnificent Maurice, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura
07/17 Tokyo, Japan lost to Yoshino Sato by DQ
07/21 Onahama, Japan drew Giant Baba
07/23 Sanjo, Japan beat Kintaro Kongo
07/24 Kumagaya, Japan beat Kokichi Endo
07/25 Kashima, Japan lost to Yoshino Sato
07/26 Tsushima, Japan w/. Johnny Barend & The Spoiler, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori & Kintaro Kongo
07/29 Yokkaichi, Japan beat Yoshino Sato by DQ
07/30 Tajimi, Japan lost to Michiaki Yoshimura by DQ
07/31 Toyohashi, Japan w/. Shag Thomas, lost to Giant Baba & Michiaki Yoshimura
08/02 Yao, Japan w/. Johnny Barend & Shag Thomas, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori, & Yoshino Sato
08/05 Wakayama, Japan lost to Toyonobori
08/06 Seki, Japan drew Yoshino Sato
08/09 Mishima, Japan w/. Magnificent Maurice & Shag Thomas, lost to Toyonobori, Kintaro Kongo, & Yoshino Sato
08/10 Shizuoka, Japan lost to Michiaki Yoshimura
08/13 Haramachida, Japan beat Kokichi Endo
08/15 Nakaminato, Japan w/. Magnificent Maurice & The Spoiler, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori, & Kintaro Kongo
08/16 Sakai, Japan w/. Johnny Barend & Magnificent Maurice, beat Giant Baba, Yoshino Sato & Michiaki Yoshimura
08/17 Osaka, Japan drew Michiaki Yoshimura
08/18 Tsuruga, Japan beat Kokichi Endo
08/19 Nagoya, Japan w/. Shag Thomas, lost to Giant Baba & Toyonobori
08/21 Tokyo, Japan lost to Giant Baba
08/22 Kamata, Japan w/. Johnny Barend & Shag Thomas, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura
08/23 Oyama, Japan lost to Michiaki Yoshimura
08/25 Fujisawa, Japan beat Kokichi Endo
08/26 Fujiyoshida, Japan w/. Johnny Barend & The Spoiler, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori, & Yoshino Sato
08/27 Hitachi, Japan w/. Shag Thomas & The Spoiler, beat Giant Baba, Yoshino Sato & Michiaki Yoshimura
08/28 Tokyo, Japan w/. Johnny Barend & Shag Thomas, lost to Giant Baba, Toyonobori, & Michiaki Yoshimura
09/04 Tokyo, Japan w/. Shag Thomas, lost to Toyonobori & Michiaki Yoshimura
09/09 Honolulu, HI beat Tosh Togo
09/16 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, beat Tosh Togo & Johnny Barend
09/23 Honolulu, HI lost to King Curtis
10/08 Honolulu, HI w/. Lucky Simunovich, lost to King Curtis & Tosh Togo
10/15 Honolulu, HI drew Yoshimura
11/03 Honolulu, HI w/. Shag Thomas, drew King Curtis & Tosh Togo
11/14 Honolulu, HI drew Johnny Barend
11/20 Honolulu, HI drew Johnny Barend
11/28 Honolulu, HI double DQ vs. Mighty Ursus
12/04 Honolulu, HI beat Lou Newman
12/12 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, lost to Lou Newman & The Mongol
12/18 Honolulu, HI lost to King Curtis
*Lost the Hawaiian Heavyweight title
12/25 Honolulu, HI w/. Enrique Torres, beat Mighty Ursus & The Mongol

1965
01/02 Honolulu, HI beat Gil Ane
01/09 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, lost to Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim
01/13 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, lost to Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim
01/20 Honolulu, HI drew Kurt Von Stroheim
01/27 Honolulu, HI lost to King Curtis by DQ
02/03 Honolulu, HI w/. Tim Colt, beat Karl Von Stroheim & Mr. Fujiwara
02/10 Honolulu, HI beat Mr. Fujiwara
02/17 Honolulu, HI lost to Hard Boiled Haggarty
02/24 Honolulu, HI beat Russian Wolfman
03/03 Honolulu, HI drew The Bandit
03/10 Honolulu, HI beat Mr. Fujiwara
03/19 Honolulu, HI drew Masked Executioner
04/02 Honolulu, HI w/. Luther Lindsay, beat Ripper Collins & Don Duffy by DQ
04/09 Honolulu, HI drew King Curtis
04/16 Honolulu, HI w/. Luther Lindsay, beat Ripper Collins & Don Duffy
04/27 Louisville, KY lost to Gene Kiniski
04/30 Honolulu, HI beat Gil Ane
05/07 Honolulu, HI drew Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/14 Honolulu, HI drew Lucky Simunovich
09/02 Los Angeles, CA drew The Butcher
09/08 Los Angeles, CA drew Billy Lyons
09/09 Bakersfield, CA vs. The Butcher
09/13 Pasadena, CA drew Pedro Ramos
09/15 Los Angeles, CA drew Pedro Morales
09/16 Bakersfield, CA drew Alberto Torres
09/20 Los Angeles, CA drew Assassin #2
09/22 Los Angeles, CA drew Luke Graham
09/23 Bakersfield, CA beat Jack Allen
09/27 Pasadena, CA drew Don Duffy
09/29 Los Angeles, CA beat Tony Galaraga
09/30 Bakersfield, CA beat Jack Allen
10/01 San Diego, CA drew Pedro Morales
10/04 Pasadena, CA drew Pedro Morales
10/06 Los Angeles, CA beat Jack Allen
10/11 Pasadena, CA beat Johnny Vander
10/13 Los Angeles, CA beat Pancho Lopez
10/15 San Diego, CA beat Ox Anderson
10/18 Pasadena, CA beat Ox Anderson
10/20 Los Angeles, CA beat Matt Murphy
10/25 Pasadena, CA beat The Mummy
10/27 Los Angeles, CA beat Tony Galarza
11/01 Pasadena, CA lost to Luke Graham
11/03 Los Angeles, CA beat Bandito Lopez
11/07 San Diego, CA beat Gorilla Monsoon
11/08 Pasadena, CA drew Luke Graham
11/10 Los Angeles, CA beat Tony Galaraga
11/14 Los Angeles, CA vs. Lonnie Mayne
11/17 Los Angeles, CA w/. The Mummy, lost to Luke Graham & Gorilla Monsoon
11/24 Los Angeles, CA drew The Mongol
11/26 Los Angeles, CA w/. Jack Allen, lost to Lonnie Mayne & The Mongol
12/01 Los Angeles, CA beat Bandito Lopez
12/08 Los Angeles, CA beat Billy Klutzer
12/12 Los Angeles, CA beat Chief White Eagle
12/13 Pasadena, CA drew El Mongol
12/13 Pasadena, CA w/. Mr. Moto, beat Luke Graham & El Mongol
12/15 Los Angeles, CA vs. The Mummy
12/20 Pasadena, CA lost to Gorilla Monsoon
12/29 Los Angeles, CA w/. Jack Lanza, drew Luke Graham & Lonnie Mayne

1966
01/05 Los Angeles, CA beat Jack Lanza
01/06 Bakersfield, CA lost to The Butcher
01/12 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, beat Mr. Fujiwara & The Bandit
01/26 Honolulu, HI drew Ripper Collins
02/02 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears, beat Ripper Collins & Beauregard by DQ
02/09 Honolulu, HI drew Johnny Barend
02/16 Honolulu, HI lost to Golden Terror by DQ
02/23 Honolulu, HI drew Johnny Barend
02/23 Honolulu, HI w/. Nick Kozak & Neff Maivia, lost to Johnny Barend, Tosh Togo, & Ripper Collins
03/04 Sydney, Australia beat Waldo Von Erich
03/04 Sydney, Australia Won a Battle royal
03/05 Sydney, Australia beat Johnny Boyd
03/11 Sydney, Australia beat Waldo Von Erich
03/18 Sydney, Australia beat Pampero Firpo
03/23 Newcastle, Australia w/. Domenic Denucci, beat Pampero Firpo & Art Nelson
03/25 Sydney, Australia lost to Waldo Von Erich
03/26 Newcastle, Australia beat Art Neilson
04/01 Sydney, Australia drew Killer Kowalski
04/09 Sydney, Australia beat Pampero Firpo
04/16 Sydney, Australia w/. Dr. Al Woods, no contest vs. Killer Kowalski & Art Nelson
04/20 Newcastle, Australia lost to Mitsu Arakawa
04/22 Sydney, Australia drew Bobby Graham
04/29 Sydney, Australia lost to Mitsu Arakawa
05/03 Brisbane, Australia w/. Bruno Sammartino & Domenic Denucci, beat Killer Kowalski, Mitsu Arakawa & Toru Tanaka
05/04 Newcastle, Australia beat Toru Tanaka by DQ
05/06 Syndey, Australia beat Art Nelson
05/07 Newcastle, Australia w/. Bill Dromo, drew Mitsu Arakawa & Toru Tanaka
05/13 Sydney, Australia lost to Bobby Graham
05/14 Sydney, Australia drew Roy Heffernan
05/14 Newcastle, Australia w/. Bill Dromo, beat Art Nelson & Al Woods
05/20 Sydney, Australia beat George Lackey
05/27 Sydney, Australia lost to Mitsu Arakawa
05/28 Sydney, Australia lost to Toru Tanaka
06/01 Newcastle, Australia lost to Bobby Graham
06/03 Sydney, Australia w/. Bill Dromo, beat Hunter Shaw & Arnie Saari
06/04 Sydney, Australia lost to Mark Lewin
06/04 Sydney, Australia lost to Larry O'Dea
06/10 Sydney, Australia lost to Harley Race
07/06 Honolulu, HI w/. Sam Steamboat, drew Johnny Barend & Beauregard
07/13 Honolulu, HI beat Beauregard
07/20 Honolulu, HI drew Johnny Barend
07/27 Honolulu, HI beat Butch Hoffman
08/03 Honolulu, HI lost to Ripper Collins
08/10 Honolulu, HI drew Johnny Barend
08/17 Honolulu, HI w/. Billy White Wolf, Kongozan & Neff Maivia, drew The Stomper, Johnny Barend, Ripper Collins & Bill Dromo
08/24 Honolulu, HI drew Mongolian Stomper
08/31 Honolulu, HI w/. Sam Steamboat, lost to Bill Dromo & Mongolian Stomper
09/07 Honolulu, HI w/. Mongolian Stomper, drew Ripper Collins & Beauregard
09/14 Honolulu, HI drew Lou Newman
10/05 Honolulu, HI lost to Johnny Barend
10/09 Los Angeles, CA w/. Mr. Moto, vs. Rip Miller & Magnificent Maurice
11/11 Los Angeles, CA drew Rip Miller

1967
01/11 Honolulu, HI lost to Hans Mortier
01/20 Sydney, Australia beat Dory Funk Jr.
01/20 Sydney, Australia beat Boris Malenko by DQ
01/20 Sydney, Australia lost to The Beast
01/27 Sydney, Australia lost to Hercules Cortez
01/28 Sydney, Australia drew Frank Shields
01/31 Brisbane, Australia beat Dr. Al Woods
02/03 Sydney, Australia lost to Rudy Labelle (aka Rudy Kay)
02/04 Sydney, Australia drew Dory Funk Jr.
02/08 Newcastle, Australia drew Boris Malenko
02/10 Sydney, Australia drew Roy Heffernan
02/12 Brisbane, Australia w/. Dory Funk Jr., drew The Beast & Rudy Labelle
02/17 Sydney, Australia w/. Billy White Wolf & Emil Dupre, lost to Frank Shields, The Beast, & Rudy Labelle
02/19 Brisbane, Australia lost to Boris Malenko
02/24 Sydney, Australia lost to Czaya Nandor
03/04 Sydney, Australia w/. Czaya Nandor, lost to Dory Funk Jr. & The Beast
03/05 Brisbane, Australia lost to Abe Jacobs
03/10 Sydney, Australia lost to Rudy Labelle
03/12 Brisbane, Australia beat Con Tolios
03/19 Brisbane, Australia w/. Emil Dupre, lost to Dory Funk Jr. & The Beast
03/22 Honolulu, HI w/. Paul Diamond, lost to Johnny Barend & Hans Mortier
03/29 Honolulu, HI w/. Missing Link, lost to Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
04/05 Honolulu, HI w/. Paul Diamond & Jim Hady, lost to Hans Mortier, Johnny Barend & Beauregard
04/12 Honolulu, HI lost to Hans Mortier
04/21 Los Angeles, CA drew Ricky Romero
04/26 Los Angeles, CA drew The Preacher
05/03 Los Angeles, CA w/. Ricky Romero, drew Hard Boiled Haggarty & Magnificent Maurice
05/05 Los Angeles, CA drew Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/07 San Diego, CA beat Jerry Graham
05/10 Los Angeles, CA drew Hard Boiled Haggarty
05/17 Los Angeles, CA w/. Chief Crazy Horse, lost to Jerry Graham & Karl Kox
05/19 Los Angeles, CA lost to Chief Crazy Horse
05/21 San Diego, CA beat Steve Stanlee
05/24 Los Angeles, CA w/. Pampero Firpo, beat Jerry Graham & Steve Stanlee
06/02 Los Angeles, CA drew Ricky Romero
06/04 Los Angeles, CA drew Kintaro Oki
06/07 Los Angeles, CA drew Chief Crazy Horse
06/14 Los Angeles, CA w/. Paul Diamond, lost to Mike DiBiase & Karl Kox
06/16 Los Angeles, CA beat Mr. Moto
06/21 Los Angeles, CA drew Mike DiBiase
06/28 Los Angeles, CA w/. Chief Crazy Horse, lost to Mike DiBiase & Karl Gotch
07/01 Los Angeles, CA drew Victor Rivera
07/05 Los Angeles, CA drew Art Mihalik
07/12 Los Angeles, CA beat The Preacher
07/14 Los Angeles, CA beat Magnificent Maurice
07/19 Los Angeles, CA beat Steve Kovacs
07/26 Los Angeles, CA w/. Ron Romano, lost to Mike DiBiase & Karl Gotch
07/28 Los Angeles, CA beat The Preacher
08/02 Los Angeles, CA w/. Mr. Moto, beat Mike DiBiase & Karl Gotch by decision
08/06 San Diego, CA beat Steve Kovacs
08/11 Los Angeles, CA drew Victor Rivera
08/16 Los Angeles, CA drew John Karr
08/21 San Diego, CA w/. Victor Rivera, beat Karl Gotch & The Enforcer
08/23 Los Angeles, CA drew Victor Rivera
08/25 Los Angeles, CA drew Pedro Morales
08/28 San Diego, CA lost to Mark Lewin
08/30 Los Angeles, CA beat Tony Nero
09/06 Los Angeles, CA drew Hard Boiled Haggarty
09/08 Los Angeles, CA beat Tony Nero
09/11 San Diego, CA lost to Fred Blassie
09/13 Los Angeles, CA drew Ricky Romero
09/22 Los Angeles, CA beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
09/22 Los Angeles, CA lost to Fred Blassie
09/27 Los Angeles, CA w/. Woody Farmer, lost to Fred Blassie & Buddy Austin
09/29 San Diego, CA beat Tony Nero
10/04 Los Angeles, CA drew Magnificent Maurice
10/06 Los Angeles, CA w/. Victor Rivera,drew Hard Boiled Haggert & Tony Altimore
10/11 Los Angeles, CA drew Karl Gotch
10/18 Honolulu, HI w/. Jim Hady, beat The Enforcers
10/25 Honolulu, HI vs. Ripper Collins
11/15 Honolulu, HI w/. Johnny Barend, beat King Curtis & The Alaskan
11/22 Honolulu, HI drew King Curtis
11/29 Honolulu, HI w/. Billy Whitewolf, beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens by DQ
12/06 Honolulu, HI lost to Killer Kowalski
12/13 Honolulu, HI w/. Billy Whitewolf, vs. King Curtis & Ripper Collins
12/20 Honolulu, HI w/. Victor Rivera, drew Ripper Collins & Dutch Schultz

1968
01/03 Honolulu, HI lost to Johnny Barend
03/14 Amarillo, TX beat P.Y. Chung
03/21 Amarillo, TX lost to Larry Hennig
03/28 Amarillo, TX w/. Terry Funk, lost to Kurt & Karl Von Brauner
04/04 Amarillo, TX lost to Sputnik Monroe
04/11 Amarillo, TX lost to Sputnik Monroe by DQ
04/18 Amarillo, TX lost to Sputnik Monroe Fence match
04/25 Amarillo, TX w/. Ricky Romero, beat Kurt & Karl Von Brauner
*Won the tag team titles
05/01 Lubbock, TX w/. Terry & Dory Funk Jr., beat Sputnik Monroe, Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
05/02 Amarillo, TX beat Dory Funk Jr.
05/09 Amarillo, TX lost to The Hangman
05/22 Lubbock, TX lost to Jim Starr
05/23 Amarillo, TX w/. Ricky Romero, lost to Kurt & Karl Von Brauner
*Lost the tag team titles
06/03 Abilene, TX beat Chris Tolos
06/06 Amarillo, TX w/. Dory Funk Jr. beat Kurt & Karl Von Brauner
06/10 Abilene, TX beat Kurt Von Brauner
06/13 Amarillo, TX lost to Thunderbolt Patterson
06/17 Abilene, TX beat Thunderbolt Patterson
06/20 Amarillo, TX w/. Dory Funk Jr., beat Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper
06/27 Amarillo, TX drew Lou Thesz
07/11 Amarillo, TX lost to Dory Funk Sr.
07/18 Amarillo, TX beat The Sniper
07/25 Amarillo, TX beat The Hangman by DQ
08/15 Amarillo, TX drew Ricky Romero
08/23 Amarillo, TX w/. Ricky Romero, lost to The Infernos
09/04 Lubbock, TX vs. Karl Von Brauner
09/05 Amarillo, TX w/. Ricky Romero, beat Karl Von Brauner & Pat Patterson
09/12 Amarillo, TX beat Gypsy Joe
09/12 Amarillo, TX beat Pat Patterson
09/26 Amarillo, TX lost to Gene Kiniski (NWA World)
10/03 Amarillo, TX lost to Pat Patterson
10/10 Amarillo, TX lost to Dory Funk Jr.
10/17 Amarillo, TX lost to Gypsy Joe Gypsy Rules match
11/06 Honolulu, HI beat Klondike Bill
11/13 Honolulu, HI vs. Mr. X
11/20 Honolulu, HI w/. Giant Baba, vs. Ripper Collins & Luke Graham
11/27 Honolulu, HI lost to Johnny Barend by DQ
12/11 Honolulu, HI w/. Patti Neilson, vs. Ripper & Barbara Collins
12/18 Honolulu, HI beat Killer Austin
12/25 Honolulu, HI vs. Johnny Barend

1969
01/01 Honolulu, HI vs. Mr. X
01/08 Honolulu, HI vs. Friday
01/15 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears & Peter Maivia, vs. Ripper Collins, Luke Graham & Friday
01/22 Honolulu, HI w/. Tex McKenzie, lost to Mr. Saito & Kenji Shibuya
01/29 Honolulu, HI lost to Toru Tanaka
02/05 Honolulu, HI w/. Tex McKenzie, beat Kongozan & Toru Tanaka
02/12 Honolulu, HI w/. Tex McKenzie, drew Danny Hodge & Rocky Montero
02/12 Honolulu, HI Won a Battle royal
02/19 Honolulu, HI lost to King Curtis
02/26 Honolulu, HI drew Toru Tanaka
03/05 Honolulu, HI beat King Curtis by DQ
03/12 Honolulu, HI w/. Bobby Shane, beat Ripper Collins & Luke Graham
*Won the Hawaiian tag team titles
03/19 Honolulu, HI lost to Rocky Montero
03/26 Honolulu, HI w/. Paul Jones, beat Ripper Collins & Luke Graham
04/02 Honolulu, HI w/. Pedro Morales & Tex McKenzie, drew Ripper Collins, Killer Austin & King Curtis
04/09 Honolulu, HI w/. Bobby Shane, vs. Dave Ruhl & Mr. Fuji
04/16 Honolulu, HI w/. Bobby Shane, lost to Ripper Collins & Killer Austin
* Lost the Hawaiian tag team titles
04/23 Honolulu, HI w/. James Blears & Red Bastein, vs. Ripper Collins, Killer Austin & Rocky Montero
04/30 Honolulu, HI w/. Bobby Shane, vs. Ripper Collins & Killer Austin
05/28 Honolulu, HI beat Rocky Montero
06/03 Honolulu, HI beat Kongozan
06/11 Honolulu, HI w/. Pedro Morales & Dory Dixon, drew Gorilla Monsoon, King Curtis & Rocky Montero
06/25 Honolulu, HI w/. Dory Dixon, drew Gorilla Monsoon & Rocky Montero
07/02 Honolulu, HI drew Ripper Collins
07/09 Honolulu, HI w/. Dory Dixon, drew Gorilla Monsoon & King Curtis
07/16 Honolulu, HI w/. Billy Whitewolf, lost to Ripper Collins & Killer Austin
07/23 Honolulu, HI drew Killer Austin
07/30 Honolulu, HI beat Mr. Fujiwara
08/06 Honolulu, HI drew Ripper Collins
08/13 Honolulu, HI w/. Dory Dixon, lost to Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
08/20 Honolulu, HI w/. Pedro Morales, Dory Dixon & Pampero Firpo, lost to Ripper Collins, Killer Austin & Masked Man #1 & #2
08/27 Honolulu, HI w/. Dory Dixon, lost to Killer Austin & Ripper Collins
09/03 Honolulu, HI beat Ricky Hunter
09/10 Honolulu, HI w/. Jerry Brisco, lost to Ripper Collins & Killer Austin
09/17 Honolulu, HI w/. Roy Kamaka, lost to Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
10/01 Honolulu, HI drew Ripper Collins
10/10 Honolulu, HI w/. Bob Harris, lost to King Curtis & Ripper Collins
10/30 Amarillo, TX lost to Dusty Rhodes
11/06 Amarillo, TX lost to Rufus Jones by DQ
11/13 Amarillo, TX lost to Jos Leduc
11/13 Amarillo, TX lost in a Battle royal
11/21 Atlanta, GA beat El Diablo
11/21 Atlanta, GA beat Billy Spears
11/28 Atlanta, GA beat Cyclone Soto
12/05 Atlanta, GA beat Louie Tillet
12/12 Atlanta, GA w/. The Assassins, lost to Ray Gunkel, Buddy Fuller & The Professional
12/19 Atlanta, GA w/. The Assasssins, beat Ray Gunkel, Buddy Fuller & The Professional
12/26 Atlanta, GA beat The Professional

1970
01/02 Atlanta, GA lost to El Mongol
01/03 Atlanta, GA beat Joe Scarpa
*Won the Georgia television title
01/09 Atlanta, GA beat The Professional by DQ
01/10 Columbus, GA beat Roberto Soto
01/16 Atlanta, GA w/. The Assassins, lost to Joe Scarpa, El Mongol, & The Eliminator
01/17 Atlanta, GA beat Bob Nandor
01/23 Atlanta, GA drew The Professional
01/28 Columbus, GA lost to Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World champion) by DQ
01/30 Atlanta, GA beat The Spoiler
01/31 Atlanta, GA drew Joe Scarpa
02/06 Atlanta, GA beat El Mongol
02/13 Atlanta, GA drew Joe Scarpa
02/14 Atlanta, GA beat Bill Kane
02/20 Atlanta, GA beat Wilbur Snyder
02/21 Atlanta, GA beat Bob Armstrong
02/27 Atlanta, GA lost to Wilbur Snyder
03/06 Atlanta, GA beat Ramon Torres
03/07 Atlanta, GA lost to El Mongol
*Lost the Georgia Television title
03/13 Atlanta, GA lost to Joe Scarpa by DQ
03/20 Atlanta, GA beat El Mongol
*Won the Georgia Television title (2)
04/03 Atlanta, GA beat Joe Scarpa by DQ
04/10 Atlanta, GA drew Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World)
04/11 Atlanta, GA lost to Assassin #2
*Lost the Georgia Television title
04/17 Atlanta, GA beat Assassin #1
*Won the Georgia Heavyweight title
04/21 Macon, GA w/. Paul DeMarco, lost to Alberto & Ramon Torres
04/24 Atlanta, GA lost to The Professional
04/25 Atlanta, GA beat El Medico
05/01 Atlanta, GA w/. The Professional, beat The Assassins by DQ
05/02 Atlanta, GA beat Jim Wilson
05/08 Atlanta, GA w/. The Professional, lost to The Assassins Tornado tag team
05/09 Atlanta, GA w/. Paul DeMarco, beat Chatti Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji
05/15 Atlanta, GA w/. Paul DeMarco, beat Joe Scarpa & The Professional by DQ
05/23 Atlanta, GA w/. Paul DeMarco, beat Alberto Torres & The Professional
05/29 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Joe Scarpa
05/30 Atlanta, GA w/. Paul DeMarco, drew The Professional & The Challenger
06/05 Atlanta, GA beat Joe Scarpa
*Won the vacant Georgia Television title (3)
06/12 Atlanta, GA beat El Mongol
06/13 Atlanta, GA w/. Paul DeMarco, lost to El Mongol & The Professional
06/19 Atlanta, GA beat Joe Scarpa
06/19 Atlanta, GA beat The Professional
06/19 Atlanta, GA beat Bobby Shane
06/19 Atlanta, GA lost to Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World champion)
06/20 Atlanta, GA lost to El Mongol by DQ
06/23 Macon, GA beat Joe Scarpa
06/26 Atlanta, GA lost to Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World)
06/30 Macon, GA lost to El Mongol by DQ
07/03 Atlanta, GA w/. Paul DeMarco, lost to Bobby Shane & The Professional
07/04 Atlanta, GA drew Bobby Shane
07/07 Macon, GA beat El Mongol
07/10 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Paul DeMarco
07/17 Atlanta, GA lost to Paul DeMarco by DQ No DQ match
*Lost the Georgia Heavyweight title
07/18 Atlanta, GA beat Yasu Fuji
07/24 Atlanta, GA beat Paul DeMarco
*Won the Georgia Heavyweight title (2)
07/28 Macon, GA drew The Professional
07/31 Atlanta, GA beat The Professional
08/04 Macon, GA lost to Bill Dromo
08/14 Atlanta, GA drew Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World)
08/15 Atlanta, GA lost to Bobby Shane
*Lost the Georgia Heavyweight title
08/21 Atlanta, GA beat El Mongol by DQ
08/22 Atlanta, GA lost to The Professional by DQ
08/27 Americus, GA lost to Bill Dromo
08/28 Atlanta, GA beat Buddy Colt
08/29 Atlanta, GA drew El Mongol
09/01 Macon, GA drew Bill Dromo
09/01 Macon, GA Battle royal
09/04 Atlanta, GA lost to Buddy Colt
*Lost the Georgia Heavyweight title
09/16 Honolulu, HI w/. Sam Steamboat, lost to Billy Robinson & Johnny Barend
11/11 Honolulu, HI w/. Sam Steamboat, drew Dale Lewis & Ripper Collins
11/18 Honolulu, HI drew Rocky Johnson
11/25 Honolulu, HI lost to Billy Robinson
12/11 Denver, CO drew Wilbur Snyder
12/12 St. Paul, MN beat Billy Howard
12/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Bob Kappel
12/30 Fargo, ND beat Big K

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1971
01/02 St. Paul, MN beat Billy Howard
01/08 Rockford, IL beat Big K
01/13 Owatona, WI beat Bill Christy
01/14 Milwaukee, WI beat Paul Diamond
01/16 Minneapolis, MN beat Paul Diamond
01/21 Sheboygan, WI beat Billy Howard
01/23 Chicago, IL beat Ivan Kalmikoff
01/27 Fargo, ND beat George Gadaski
01/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Billy Red Cloud
01/31 Duluth, MN beat Bill Howard
02/04 Denver, CO vs. Bull Bullinski
02/05 Atlanta, GA beat Bob Griffin
02/05 Atlanta, GA lost to The Mongol
02/07 Minneapolis, MN beat Edouard Carpentier
02/09 Moline, IL beat Billy Red Cloud
02/13 Chicago, IL beat Prince Pullins
02/14 Duluth, MN beat Bull Bullinski by DQ
02/15 Winnipeg, MB beat Paul Diamond
02/17 Rockford, IL vs. Mark Starr
02/20 St. Paul, MN beat Edouard Carpentier
02/24 Fargo, ND beat Edouard Carpentier
02/26 Milwaukee, WI drew Red Bastein
03/03 Oshkosh, WI drew Red Bastein
03/05 Winnipeg, MB beat Billy Red Cloud
03/06 Chicago, IL no contest vs. The Crusher
03/07 Minneapolis, MN beat Billy Red Cloud
03/08 Moline, IL beat Paul Diamond
03/18 Denver, CO beat Billy Red Cloud
03/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Bob Tuck
03/20 St. Paul, MN beat Rodeo Jones
03/21 Duluth, MN beat Paul Diamond
03/22 Moline, IL beat Bull Bullinski
04/03 St. Paul, MN beat Paul Diamond
04/10 Minneapolis, MN lost to Haystacks Calhoun by DQ
04/13 Duluth, MN double DQ vs. Kobayashi
04/14 Rockford, IL beat Jack Pesek
04/16 Denver, CO beat Jack Pesek
04/17 St. Paul, MN w/. Larry Hennig, Lars Anderson & Jack Lanza, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon, & Strong ?
04/20 Moline, IL beat Billy Howard
04/24 Chicago, IL beat Billy Redcloud
04/28 Fargo, ND beat Bill Howard
04/29 Rockford, IL lost to Haystacks Calhoun by DQ
04/30 Milwaukee, WI lost to Red Bastein by DQ
05/01 St. Paul, MN lost to Bull Bullinski by DQ
05/02 Duluth, MN beat Bull Bullinski
05/03 Moline, IL beat Bull Bullinski
05/08 Minneapolis, MN beat Bull Bullinski
05/14 Rochester, MN vs. Paul Diamond
05/15 Milwaukee, WI lost to Bull Bullinski by DQ
05/18 Moline, IL beat Bull Bullinski
05/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Paul Diamond
05/28 Denver, CO beat Paul Diamond
05/29 Duluth, MN beat Bull Bullinski
06/04 Chicago, IL beat Bull Bullinski by count out
06/05 Milwaukee, WI beat Paul Diamond
06/11 Winnipeg, MB beat Paul Diamond
06/14 Davenport, IA beat Paul Diamond
06/19 Minneapolis, MN beat Bill Miller
06/25 Rockford, IL beat Bull Bullinski
06/26 Milwaukee, WI beat Bull Bullinski
07/07 Sheboygan, WI no contest vs. Hercules Cortez
07/10 Milwaukee, WI beat Dick the Bruiser by count out
07/15 Rockford, IL beat Hercules Cortez by count out
07/16 Denver, CO beat Bull Bullinski
07/17 Chicago, IL beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
07/19 Davenport, IA beat The Crusher by DQ
07/21 Fargo, ND lost to Hercules Cortez by DQ
07/23 Winnipeg, MB beat Hercules Cortez by DQ
07/24 Minneapolis, MN beat Verne Gagne (AWA World champion) non-title
07/25 Green Bay, WI beat Paul Diamond
07/28 Duluth, MN beat Billy Robinson by DQ
07/31 Milwaukee, WI lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World) by DQ
08/04 Rockford, IL no contest vs. Billy Robinson
08/06 Denver, CO beat Red Bastein
08/07 Chicago, IL drew Dick the Bruiser
08/14 Minneapolis, MN beat Wilbur Snyder
08/18 Burlington beat Jack Bence
08/20 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. The Crusher
08/26 Rockford, IL lost to Billy Robinson
08/28 Chicago, IL beat Dick the Bruiser by DQ
09/04 Milwaukee, WI beat Art Thomas
09/06 Davenport, IA beat Bull Bullinski
09/09 Winnipeg, MB beat Don Muraco
09/10 Denver, CO lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World)
09/11 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
09/15 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Art Thomas & Bull Bullinski
09/17 Duluth, MN lost to The Crusher
09/18 Chicago, IL beat Art Thomas
09/20 Minot, ND beat Don Muraco
09/21 Bismarck, ND lost to Billy Robinson
09/24 Denver, CO lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World) by DQ
09/26 Green Bay, WI beat Art Thomas
10/02 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & The Crusher
10/05 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens lost to Red Bastein & The Crusher
10/06 Rockford, IL beat The Crusher
10/07 Winnipeg, MB lost to The Crusher by count out
10/08 Duluth, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
10/09 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Crusher by DQ
10/16 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Red Bastein & The Crusher by DQ
10/19 Moline, IL lost to Red Bastein
10/22 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Red Bastein & The Crusher by DQ
10/23 Minneapolis, MN beat Red Bastein
10/27 Fargo, ND w/. Ray Stevens, beat Red Bastein & The Crusher by DQ
10/29 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Red Bastein & The Crusher
10/30 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson by DQ
11/01 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Red Bastein & The Crusher
11/02 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Red Bastein & The Crusher
11/05 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Red Bastein & The Crusher
11/06 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Red Bastein & The Crusher
11/09 Chicago, IL beat Verne Gagne (AWA World) by DQ
11/11 Oshkosh, WI lost to Billy Robinson by DQ
11/12 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Crusher
11/13 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon
11/14 Duluth, MN lost to Dr. X by DQ
11/15 Grand Forks, ND vs. Red Bastein
11/17 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. The Crusher & Dr. X
11/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Red Bastein & The Crusher by DQ
11/19 Denver, CO beat The Crusher by count out
11/20 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. The Crusher & Red Bastein
11/21 Green Bay, WI beat Red Bastein
11/23 Minot, ND vs. Red Bastein
11/27 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. The Crusher & Dr. X
12/02 Winnipeg, MB lost to Red Bastein by DQ
12/03 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Wilbur Snyder & Billy Robinson
12/04 St. Paul, MN beat Verne Gagne (AWA World) by DQ
12/08 Rockford, IL beat Red Bastein
12/12 Minneapolis, MN beat Reggie Parks
12/14 Moline, IL beat Billy Robinson
12/15 Grand Forks, ND vs. Red Bastein
12/26 Milwaukee, WI lost to Billy Robinson by DQ
12/27 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Red Bastein & The Crusher
12/28 Duluth, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Bull Bullinski & Billy Robinson
12/29 Minot, ND w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Dr. X
12/30 Chicago, IL lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World)

1972
01/08 Macomb , IL beat Red Bastein
01/09 Green Bay, WI lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World)
01/11 Moline, IL beat The Crusher
01/12 Mendota vs. Red Bastein
01/14 Duluth, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Andre the Giant & Bull Bullinski
01/15 Minneapolis, MN lost to The Crusher
01/20 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Red Bastien & The Crusher
*Won the AWA World tag team titles
01/22 Chicago, IL w/. Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson, lost to The Crusher, Red Bastein & Dr. X
01/23 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & The Crusher
01/25 Moline, IL lost to The Crusher
01/26 Rockford, IL beat Red Bastein
01/29 Milwaukee, WI beat Billy Robinson by DQ
01/29 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Red Bastein & The Crusher
02/03 Denver, CO lost to The Crusher
02/04 Atlanta, GA vs. Buddy Colt
02/04 Atlanta, GA vs. Dick Steinborn
02/06 Green Bay, WI beat Dr. X by DQ
02/08 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Dr. X
02/12 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Red Bastein
02/13 Minneapolis, MN lost to The Crusher by DQ
02/17 Minot, ND w/. Ray Stevens, vs. Billy Robinson & Dr. X
02/18 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Dr. X by DQ
02/22 Bismarck, ND lost to The Crusher
02/23 Fargo, ND lost to Dr. X
02/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Red Bastein & The Crusher
02/27 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Dr. X
03/04 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Mad Dog & Butcher Vachon
03/10 Rockford, IL lost to The Crusher
03/18 St. Paul, MN lost to Dr. X
03/24 Rockford, IL lost to Dr. X
03/25 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Red Bastein
03/28 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Dr. X
03/29 Fargo, ND w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Dr. X
04/01 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Bill Watts & Dr. X
04/04 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Don Muraco & Dr. X
04/07 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Pepper Gomez & Ramon Torres
04/10 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Dr. X (non-title)
04/16 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Dr. X
04/17 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Dr. X
04/19 Jamestown, ND w/. Ray Stevens, beat DonMuraco & Bull Bullinski
04/23 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher by DQ
04/25 Moline, IL beat Dr. X
04/26 Shakopee vs. Bull Bullinski
04/27 Boulder, CO beat Chris Markoff
04/28 Denver, CO lost to Pepper Gomez by DQ
05/05 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Dr. X
05/06 Chicago, IL lost to The Crusher
05/10 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Ramon Torres
05/17 Los Angeles, CA beat Oregon Lumberjack
05/19 Los Angeles, CA drew Killer Kowalski
05/20 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Dr. X
05/22 Moline, IL lost to Billy Robinson
06/17 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Bill Watts
06/22 Peoria, IL lost to Don Muraco
06/23 Rockford, IL lost to Don Muraco by DQ
06/24 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
06/25 West Liberty vs. Wahoo McDaniel
06/27 Davenport, IA w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
07/08 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
07/11 Davenport, IA w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
07/13 Peoria, IL beat Bull Bullinski
07/18 Tampa, FL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda
07/19 Miami, FL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Robert Fuller & Johnny Kace
07/20 Jacksonville, FL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker
07/21 Menomoni beat Bull Bullinski
07/22 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, drew Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
07/24 Orlando, FL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker
07/25 Tampa, FL w/. Ray Stevens, drew Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker
07/26 Miami, FL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Robert Fuller & Hiro Matsuda
07/29 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Andre the Giant & Bull Bullinski
07/31 Orlando, FL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dale Lewis & Mr. Wrestling
08/01 Tampa, FL w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. Tim Woods & Ron Fuller
08/03 Jacksonville, FL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Mr. Wrestling & Louie Tillet
08/04 Atlanta, GA lost to Vittorio Apollo
08/05 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel by count out
08/06 Green Bay, WI lost to Billy Robinson
08/08 Tampa, FL beat Ron Fuller
08/09 Miami, FL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jack Brisco & Robert Fuller by DQ
08/10 Jacksonville, FL drew Mr. Wrestling
08/12 St. Petersburg, FL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Ron & Robert Fuller
08/15 Tampa, FL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton
08/17 Jacksonville, FL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jack Brisco & Mr. Wrestling
08/19 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
08/21 Orlando, FL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Mike George & Bob Griffin
08/22 Tampa, FL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Hiro Matsuda & Bob Orton
08/24 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
08/25 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
08/26 St. Paul, MN w/. Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig, lost to Billy Robinson, Wahoo McDaniel, & Red Bastein
08/30 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Fred Curry
09/01 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Wilbur Snyder
09/06 Columbus, GA w/. Skandor Akbar, beat Bearcat Brown & Roberto Soto
09/08 Atlanta, GA lost to Bob Armstrong
09/09 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dr. X
09/12 Davenport, IA beat Don Muraco
09/13 Grand Forks, ND w/. Ray Stevens, beat Bull Bullinski & The Crusher by DQ
09/16 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
09/17 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & The Crusher by DQ
09/20 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, double DQ vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Pedro Morales
09/22 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to The Crusher & Dr. X by DQ
09/26 Bismarck, ND w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Dr. X
09/27 Fargo, ND beat Ramon Torres
09/29 Atlanta, GA lost to Bob Armstrong
09/30 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher by DQ
10/02 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Bull Bullinski & Dr. X
10/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr. X
10/07 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Andre the Giant & Dr. X
10/11 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Bearcat Wright & Bobo Brazil
10/13 Denver, CO lost to The Crusher
10/14 Minneapolis, MN no contest vs. Verne Gagne (AWA World)
10/20 Atlanta, GA no contest vs. Roberto Soto
10/21 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Andre the Giant & Mad Dog Vachon
10/25 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & George Scott
10/26 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr. X
10/29 Green Bay, WI lost to Dick the Bruiser
11/02 Duluth, MN w/. Ray Stevens, vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Dr. X
11/03 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher by DQ
11/04 St. Paul, MN lost to Billy Robinson
11/11 Minneapolis, MN beat Mad Dog Vachon
11/15 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Ed Francis
11/18 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
11/19 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr. X
11/22 Peoria, IL w/. Larry Hennig, lost to Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
11/25 Minneapolis, MN beat Verne Gagne (AWA World) by DQ
11/29 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Ed Francis by DQ
12/01 Oshkosh, WI lost to Billy Robinson
12/02 St. Paul, MN no contest vs. Verne Gagne (AWA World champion)
12/03 Omaha, NE beat Reggie Parks
12/13 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Don Muraco & Red Bastein
12/15 Rockford, IL lost to Billy Robinson
12/16 Chicago, IL lost to Wahoo McDaniel
12/28 Moorhead, MN drew Ivan Koloff
12/30 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
*Lost the AWA tag team titles

1973
01/06 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
*Won the AWA tag team titles (2)
01/07 Green Bay, WI lost to The Crusher
01/09 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Stan Kowalski & Ivan Koloff
01/10 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud
01/20 Milwaukee, WI lost to Bill Watts
01/23 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & The Crusher by DQ
01/27 Minneapolis, MN lost to Wahoo McDaniel
02/04 Green Bay, WI beat George Scott
02/10 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
02/16 Oshkosh, WI beat Don Muraco
02/18 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
02/19 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
02/21 Peoria, IL lost to The Crusher
02/22 Denver, CO beat Don Muraco by count out
02/28 Winnipeg, MB lost to Billy Robinson
03/03 Milwaukee, WI beat Ken Patera by DQ
03/04 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & The Crusher by DQ
03/10 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch by DQ
03/12 Moline, IL beat Reggie Parks
03/17 Peoria, IL lost to Billy Robinson
03/18 Sheboygan, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera
03/23 Ironwood vs. Billy Robinson
03/26 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
03/28 Fargo, ND w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
04/01 Green Bay, WI beat Don Muraco
04/04 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
04/05 Winnipeg, MB lost to Horst Hoffman by DQ
04/07 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wilbur Snyder & Don Muraco
04/08 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
04/09 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera
04/14 Omaha, NE w/. Ray Stevens, beat Don Muraco & Reggie Parks
04/15 Duluth, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Don Muraco
04/21 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
04/26 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
04/28 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
05/01 Moline, IL lost to Billy Robinson
05/11 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch non-title
05/12 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
05/14 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens & Billy Graham, lost to Wahoo McDaniel, Ken Patera & Billy Robinson
05/17 Duluth, MN w/. Rene Goulet, lost to Billy Robinson & Ken Patera
05/18 Sheboygan, WI beat Horst Hoffman
05/19 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens & Billy Graham, lost to Wahoo McDaniel, Horst Hoffman, & Billy Robinson
05/23 Fargo, ND w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Ken Patera
05/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
05/25 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
06/02 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher by DQ
06/09 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dick the Bruiser & Wahoo McDaniel
06/11 Davenport, IA lost to Billy Robinson by DQ
06/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Billy Robinson
06/23 Milwaukee, WI beat Wilbur Snyder by DQ
06/23 Milwaukee, WI w/. Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff, lost to The Crusher, Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
06/27 Fargo, ND w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz by DQ
06/30 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
07/01 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
07/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & The Crusher
07/07 St. Paul, MN beat Ken Patera
07/14 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher non-title
07/18 Fargo, ND beat Billy Robinson by DQ
07/20 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson
07/21 Minneapolis, MN beat Reggie Parks
07/23 Davenport, IA beat Ken Patera
07/25 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Ken Patera & Billy Robinson
07/27 Denver, CO vs. Dusty Rhodes
07/29 Green Bay, WI lost to Wahoo McDaniel
08/04 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera
08/10 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & The Crusher
08/13 Davenport, IA lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World)
08/16 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Red Bastein
08/18 Milwaukee, WI lost to Red Bastein
08/22 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Ken Patera by DQ
08/24 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
08/25 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Red Bastein & The Crusher
09/03 Davenport, IA lost to Billy Robinson
09/08 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson by DQ
09/21 Denver, CO lost to Red Bastein
09/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Red Bastein by DQ
09/23 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher by DQ
09/26 Honolulu, HI lost to Billy Robinson
09/28 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & The Crusher by DQ
09/29 Milwaukee, WI lost to Billy Robinson
10/04 Winnipeg, MB drew Red Bastein
10/06 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Red Cloud
10/10 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Peter Maivia & Sam Steamboat by DQ
10/12 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Red Bastein & The Crusher
10/20 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
10/22 Moline, IL beat Igor Vodik
10/25 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Gene Kiniski & Wahoo McDaniel
10/27 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher by DQ
10/30 Fargo, ND w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
10/31 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein by count out
11/01 Duluth, MN lost to Billy Robinson
11/02 Denver, CO lost to Ricky Romero
11/03 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
11/06 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz by DQ
11/09 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. Dick the Bruiser & Billy Robinson
11/10 Milwaukee, WI drew The Crusher
11/13 Peoria, IL beat Geoff Portz
11/14 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, drew Peter Maivia & Sam Steamboat
11/16 Denver, CO w/. Billy Graham & Larry Heinemi, lost to Billy Robinson, Ken Patera, & Geoff Portz
11/20 Moline, IL w/. Ivan Koloff, lost to Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
11/22 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
11/23 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
11/29 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
11/30 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & Verne Gagne by DQ
12/01 St. Paul, MN lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World)
12/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
12/07 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
12/08 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
12/11 Omaha, NE w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Red Bastein by DQ
12/13 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
12/14 Chicago, IL beat Verne Gagne (AWA World) by DQ
12/26 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein by DQ
12/28 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
12/29 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
12/30 Milwaukee, WI beat Bull Bullinski

*With Ray Stevens, was recognized by Pro Wrestling Illustrated magazine as tag team of the year for 1973.

1974
01/05 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
01/06 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein by DQ
01/09 Honolulu, HI w/. Ray Stevens, drew Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
01/11 Omaha, NE w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
01/15 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein No DQ match
01/16 Rockford, IL beat Red Bastein
01/16 Peoria, IL beat Red Bastein
01/17 Denver, CO beat Red Bastein
01/18 Chicago, IL drew Red Bastein
01/19 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher
01/23 Maquoketa, IA beat Geoff Portz
01/29 Moline, IL beat Bull Bullinski
01/31 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens & Billy Graham, lost to Wahoo McDaniel, Billy Robinson, & Red Bastein
02/04 Bismarck, ND w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
02/05 Omaha, NE w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
02/06 Rockford, IL lost to Ken Patera
02/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
02/08 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
02/09 Peoria, IL lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World)
02/12 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon No DQ match
02/14 Denver, CO lost to Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
02/17 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
02/22 Decatur, IL w/. Ray Stevens, vs. The Crusher & Red Bastein
02/27 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
02/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
03/02 Chicago, IL beat Red Bastein
03/06 San Antonio, TX w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario
03/07 Corpus Christi, TX w/. Ray Stevens, beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
03/08 Houston, TX w/. Ray Stevens, drew Ivan Putski & Jose Lothario
03/09 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
03/12 Valley City lost to Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
03/14 Winnipeg, MB beat The Crusher
03/20 San Antonio, TX w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jose Lothario & Bob Orton Jr.
03/21 Corpus Christi, TX w/. Ray Stevens, beat Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
03/22 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon No DQ match
03/27 San Antonio, TX w/. Ray Stevens, beat Jose Lothario & Bob Orton Jr.
03/28 Corpus Christi, TX w/. Ray Stevens, beat Ivan Putski & Bob Orton Jr.
03/29 Houston, TX w/. Ray Stevens, beat Ernie Ladd & Ron Pritchard
03/30 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Red Bastein
04/04 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
04/05 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Red Bastein & Wilbur Snyder
04/07 Green Bay, WI lost to Billy Robinson
04/13 Minneapolis, MN w/. Billy Graham, beat Dusty Rhodes & Ken Patera
04/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
04/20 St. Paul, MN beat Ken Patera
05/04 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
05/11 Kenosha, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to The Crusher & Chris Taylor by DQ
05/17 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & The Crusher non-title
06/08 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dick Murdoch
06/13 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & The Crusher
06/14 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Dick the Bruiser
06/15 Milwaukee, WI drew Wahoo McDaniel
06/16 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. Billy Robinson & The Crusher
06/20 Davenport, IA w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
06/22 Duluth, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
06/29 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chris Taylor
07/03 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
07/04 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wahoo McDaniel & Chris Taylor
07/10 Davenport, IA w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
07/13 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
07/18 Duluth, MN lost to Billy Robinson by DQ
07/19 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
07/20 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
07/21 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & The Crusher
*Lost the AWA tag team titles
07/27 St. Paul, MN beat Billy Robinson by DQ
07/31 Fargo, ND beat Geoff Portz
08/03 Milwaukee, WI lost to Billy Robinson by DQ
08/07 Duluth, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher by DQ
08/13 Davenport, IA w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher by DQ
08/15 Winnipeg, MB lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World)
08/17 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher non-title
08/23 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher by DQ
08/24 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
08/28 Springfield w/. Ray Stevens, vs. Billy Robinson & The Crusher
08/29 Knoxville, IL w/. Ray Stevens, vs. Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
08/30 Rockford, IL lost to Ivan Putski by DQ
08/30 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher by DQ
08/31 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Verne Gagne & Larry Hennig
09/02 Davenport, IA w/. Ray Stevens, beat Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell
09/07 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens & Billy Graham, lost to The Crusher, Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski
09/08 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell
09/10 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & The Crusher
09/11 Grand Forks, ND lost to Larry Hennig
09/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher by DQ
09/13 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by DQ
09/14 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan, beat Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, & Larry Hennig
09/16 Davenport, IA w/. Ray Stevens, drew Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
09/18 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig
09/19 Springfield w/. Ray Stevens vs. Billy Robinson & The Crusher
09/20 Duluth, MN beat Geoff Portz
09/21 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher by DQ
09/26 Fargo, ND w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig
09/28 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
09/29 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & The Crusher
10/03 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne
10/04 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
10/05 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & The Crusher
10/09 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, & Larry Hennig
10/12 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. The Crusher & Larryt Hennig
10/14 Bismarck, ND w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne
10/17 Cheyenne, WY lost to The Crusher
10/18 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, & Larry Hennig
10/19 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, drew Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
10/20 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski
10/22 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & The Crusher
10/23 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by DQ
10/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & The Crusher
*Won the AWA tag team titles (2)
10/26 Duluth, MN w/. Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne & Larry Hennig
10/27 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Verne Gagne & Larry Hennig - Non-title
12/02 Green Bay, WI beat Larry Hennig
12/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Billy Graham, lost to Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski
12/06 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
12/07 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to The Crusher & Ivan Putski by DQ
12/10 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens & Boris Breznikoff, lost to The Crusher, Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski
12/11 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski by DQ
12/14 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Ivan Putski
12/26 Moline, IL beat Larry Hennig
12/27 Chicago, IL beat Verne Gagne (AWA World) by DQ
12/28 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. The Crusher & Ivan Putski
12/29 Green Bay, WI beat Larry Hennig
12/30 Fargo, ND beat Larry Hennig by DQ

1975
01/08 Minneapolis, MN beat Larry Hennig
01/09 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens & Boris Breznikoff, lost to The Crusher, Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig
01/10 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Ivan Putski
01/11 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
01/16 Denver, CO beat Larry Hennig
01/18 Milwaukee, WI beat Larry Hennig
01/19 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Verne Gagne & The Crusher by DQ
01/25 Chicago, IL lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World) by DQ
01/28 Moline, IL lost to Larry Hennig by DQ
01/29 Fargo, ND beat Larry Henning
01/31 Rockford, IL lost to Greg Gagne
02/01 Milwaukee, WI lost to Dusty Rhodes
02/02 Duluth, MN lost to Ivan Putski
02/07 Sheboygan, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by DQ
02/08 Minneapolis, MN beat Larry Hennig
02/11 Moline, IL w/. Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, & Larry Hennig
02/13 Winnipeg, MB lost to Ivan Putski by DQ
02/15 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by DQ
02/16 Kenosha, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig Non-title
02/18 Omaha, NE beat Larry Hennig
02/20 Cheyenne, WY w/. Ray Stevens lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
02/21 Beloit, WI w/. Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan, lost to Larry Hennig, Greg Gagne, & Ivan Putski
02/22 Chicago, IL beat Art Thomas
02/25 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
02/26 Chicago, IL lost to Billy Robinson
03/01 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by count out
03/02 Duluth, MN vs. Greg Gagne
03/03 Chicago, IL beat Ivan Putski by DQ
03/05 Stevens Point, WI w/. Paul Pershmann & Geoff Portz, lost to Dusty Rhodes, Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig
03/06 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne Non-title
03/08 St. Paul, MN lost to Ivan Putski by DQ
03/14 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by DQ
03/15 Chicago, IL lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World)
03/16 Duluth, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by DQ
03/18 Moline, IL drew Greg Gagne
03/21 Denver, CO lost to Billy Robinson
03/23 Minneapolis, MN w/. Boris Breznikoff, lost to Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski
03/25 Omaha, NE lost to Billy Robinson
03/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by count out
03/29 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Billy Graham
04/04 Rockford, IL lost to Ivan Putski
04/05 Peoria, IL w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Billy Robinson & Moose Cholak
04/06 Green Bay, WI beat Billy Robinson by DQ
04/08 Moline, IL beat Billy Robinson by DQ
04/09 Lincoln, NE w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne
04/10 Omaha, NE lost to Billy Graham
04/11 Denver, CO beat Ivan Putski by DQ
04/12 St. Paul, MN beat Billy Robinson by DQ
04/13 Duluth, MN lost to Dusty Rhodes by DQ
04/13 Des Moines, IA w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Billy Graham by DQ
04/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Billy Robinson
04/18 LaSalle, IL beat Dick Reynolds
04/19 Milwaukee, WI w/. Boris Breznikoff, lost to Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski
04/20 Des Moines, IA lost to Tom DeMarco by DQ
04/22 Moline, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Billy Graham by DQ
04/23 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski Non-title
04/26 Minneapolis, MN lost to Billy Robinson
04/27 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Billy Graham
04/29 Omaha, NE w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Billy Graham
04/30 Fargo, ND w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Greg Gagne & Ivan Putski
05/01 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski Non-title
05/02 Duluth, MN w/. Boris Breznikoff, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski
05/04 Des Moines, IA w/. Ray Stevens, beat Verne & Greg Gagne
05/09 Denver, CO lost to Ivan Putski
05/10 Milwaukee, WI w/. Rauy Stevens, lost to Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
05/11 Duluth, MN w/. Boris Breznikoff, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski
05/13 Moline, IL beat Ivan Putski by DQ
05/14 Omaha, NE lost to Billy Robinson
05/16 Rockford, IL lost to Billy Robinson
05/17 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dusty Rhodes & The Crusher
05/18 Green Bay, WI lost to Billy Robinson
05/22 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski by DQ
05/23 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Billy Graham
05/24 Peoria, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne Non-title
05/29 Omaha, NE w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by DQ
05/31 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig
06/01 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne
06/09 Davenport, IA w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Verne & Greg Gagne
06/15 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Ivan Putski
06/20 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, vs. Dusty Rhodes & Larry Hennig
06/21 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Ivan Putski Handicap match
06/24 Omaha, NE w/. Ray Stevens, beat Billy Robinson & Ivan Putski
06/25 Davenport, IA beat Verne Gagne (AWA World) by DQ
06/26 Pekin, IL beat Dusty Rhodes
06/27 Rockford, IL beat Larry Hennig
06/28 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, no contest vs. Dusty Rhodes & The Crusher
06/29 Sheboygan, WI lost to Ivan Putski
07/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Chris Taylor by count out
07/08 Omaha, NE lost to Ivan Putski
07/10 Duluth, MN lost to Greg Gagne
07/11 Denver, CO lost to Greg Gagne
07/12 Milwaukee, WI drew Ivan Putski
07/16 Davenport, IA lost to Verne Gagne (AWA World)
07/19 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & The Crusher
07/20 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke, lost to Dusty Rhodes, Ivan Putski, & Chris Taylor
07/22 Omaha, NE w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Verne & Greg Gagne
07/24 Pekin, IL w/. Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke, lost to Billy Robinson, Greg Gagne, & Larry Hennig
07/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Chris Taylor by count out
08/01 Denver, CO w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Verne & Greg Gagne
08/05 Omaha, NE lost to Greg Gagne
08/08 Rockford, IL lost to Jos Leduc by DQ
08/09 St. Paul, MN no contest vs. Pampero Firpo
08/10 Green Bay, WI w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Billy Robinson & Pampero Firpo
08/13 Pekin, IL beat Billy Robinson
08/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke, beat Gene Kiniski, Jos Leduc, & Ivan Putski
08/16 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
*Lost the AWA tag team titles
08/19 Omaha, NE beat Bull Bullinski
08/22 Denver, CO w/. Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk, lost to Ivan Putski, Verne & Greg Gagne
08/23 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Heenan, no contest vs. Verne & Greg Gagne
08/27 Duluth, MN w/. Bobby Heenan, beat Verne & Greg Gagne by DQ
08/28 Davenport, IA drew Greg Gagne
08/29 Rockford, IL w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
09/07 Green Bay, WI beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
09/03 Miami, FL lost to Mark Lewin
09/07 Green Bay, WI lost to Pampero Firpo
09/09 Omaha, NE no contest vs. Pampero Firpo
09/10 Pekin, IL w/. Baron Von Raschke, beat Billy Robinson & Pampero Firpo
09/11 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Pampero Firpo
09/13 St. Paul, MN w/. Bobby Heenan, beat Verne & Greg Gagne by DQ
09/16 Tampa, FL beat Mike George
09/17 Miami Beach, FL drew Jos Leduc
09/20 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dusty Rhodes & Dr. X
09/23 Omaha, NE w/. Baron Von Raschke, vs. Billy Robinson & Pampero Firpo
09/26 Rockford, IL lost to The Crusher
09/27 Minneapolis, MN drew Greg Gagne
09/28 Green Bay, WI lost to The Crusher
09/30 Davenport, IA lost to The Crusher
10/01 Pekin, IL beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
10/02 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. The Crusher
10/03 Denver, CO lost to The Crusher by DQ
10/04 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Verne & Greg Gagne Lumberjack match
10/07 Omaha, NE beat The Crusher by count out
10/11 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
10/17 St. Louis, MO w/. Dick Murdoch, no contest vs. Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor
10/19 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Heenan, drew Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
10/21 Omaha, NE w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
10/22 Moline, IL w/. Baron Von Raschke, no contest vs. Pampero Firpo & Chris Taylor
10/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Verne & Greg Gagne
10/24 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
10/25 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, beat Jos Leduc & Larry Hennig
11/01 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher by DQ
11/04 Davenport, IA lost to Pampero Firpo
11/05 Omaha, NE lost to Jos Leduc by DQ
11/07 Rockford, IL w/. Paul Pershmann, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
11/08 St. Paul, MN beat Verne Gagne
*Won the AWA World Heavyweight title
11/09 Milwaukee, WI w/. Paul Pershmann, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
11/13 Winnipeg, MB lost to Billy Robinson
11/14 Denver, CO w/. Baron Von Raschke, lost to Billy Robinson & Pampero Firpo
11/15 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
11/17 Moline, IL w/. Baron Von Raschke, lost to The Crusher & Pampero Firpo
11/18 Omaha, NE lost to Pampero Firpo Non-title
11/21 St. Louis, MO w/. Baron Von Raschke, lost to Pat O'Connor & Dory Funk Jr. by DQ
11/27 Minneapolis, MN beat Larry Hennig
12/02 Omaha, NE beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
12/04 Winnipeg, MB beat Larry Hennig
12/05 St. Louis, MO w/. Blackjack Lanza, lost to Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Johnson
12/06 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
12/08 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Duncum, beat Pampero Firpo & The Crusher by DQ
12/16 Omaha, NE w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by DQ
12/17 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
12/29 Green Bay, WI beat Pampero Firpo

1976
01/02 St. Louis, MO no contest vs. Joe Blanchard
01/10 Minneapolis, MN beat Larry Hennig
01/15 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Heenan, beat Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
01/17 Chicago, IL no contest vs. The Crusher
01/20 Omaha, NE beat Larry Hennig
01/21 Davenport, IA beat Larry Hennig by DQ
01/25 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum, lost to Jim Brunzell, Larry Hennig & Pampero Firpo
01/28 Peoria, IL beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
01/30 Rockford, IL beat Pampero Firpo by DQ
02/05 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum, lost to Jim Brunzell, Verne & Greg Gagne
02/14 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum, lost to Jim Brunzell, Verne & Greg Gagne
02/18 Davenport, IA drew Greg Gagne
02/26 Winnipeg, MB beat Jim Brunzell
02/29 St. Paul, MN beat Jim Brunzell
03/03 Omaha, NE lost to Jos Leduc by DQ
03/06 Milwaukee, WI beat Greg Gagne
03/14 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne
03/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne & Andre the Giant
03/20 Chicago, IL w/. Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum, lost to Jim Brunzell, Verne & Greg Gagne
04/03 Rockford, IL beat Chris Taylor
04/04 Green Bay, WI beat Greg Gagne by DQ
04/07 Davenport, IA lost to Chris Taylor by DQ
04/10 Minneapolis, MN beat Chris Taylor
04/17 Milwaukee, WI lost to Verne Gagne by DQ
04/25 St. Paul, MN w/. Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum, lost to Jim Brunzell, Verne & Greg Gagne
04/29 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Verne Gagne
05/01 Indianapolis, IN beat Art Thomas
05/05 Davenport, IA w/. Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum, lost to Jim Brunzell, Verne & Greg Gagne
05/08 Minneapolis, MN lost to Chris Taylor
05/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Red Bastein
06/10 Chicago, IL beat Chris Taylor
06/25 Chicago, IL drew Verne Gagne
07/01 Dixon, IL w/. Bobby Duncum & Jack Lanza, lost to Larry Hennig, Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
07/10 Milwaukee, WI beat Buddy Wolff
07/17 St. Paul, MN beat Buddy Wolff
07/18 Green Bay, WI beat Mad Dog Vachon
07/23 Chicago, IL beat Wilbur Snyder
07/27 Omaha, NE beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
07/28 Davenport, IA beat Mad Dog Vachon
08/04 Peoria, IL lost to Dick the Bruiser by DQ
08/12 Cambridge lost to The Crusher by DQ
08/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Greg Gagne
08/21 Milwaukee, WI beat Wahoo McDaniel
08/27 Chicago, IL no contest vs. Andre the Giant
08/28 St. Paul, MN no contest vs. Verne Gagne
08/29 Green Bay, WI no contest vs. Verne Gagne
09/06 Davenport, IA lost to The Crusher by DQ
09/24 St. Paul, MN lost to Billy Francis
09/29 Davenport, IA drew Bill Francis
10/05 Omaha, NE beat Bill Francis
10/06 Peoria, IL beat Greg Gagne
10/09 Milwaukee, WI beat Verne Gagne by DQ
10/15 Atlanta, GA lost to Jos Leduc by DQ
10/15 Atlanta, GA lost in a Battle royal
10/16 Chicago, IL beat Wilbur Snyder by DQ
10/20 Miami, FL lost to Steve Keirn by DQ
10/24 Green Bay, WI beat Bill Francis
10/25 St. Louis, MO beat Don Wayt
10/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Verne Gagne & The Crusher
10/29 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Verne Gagne & The Crusher
11/01 Omaha, NE beat Peter Maivia
11/11 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Verne Gagne & Ernie Ladd by DQ
11/12 St. Paul, MN beat Peter Maivia
11/14 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Duncum & Jack Lanza, lost to Peter Maivia, Verne Gagne & The Crusher
11/18 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Verne Gagne
11/24 Rockford, IL beat The Crusher by DQ
12/09 Winnipeg, MB beat Bill Francis
12/10 Denver, CO beat Verne Gagne
12/15 Omaha, NE w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Verne Gagne & Pampero Firpo
12/16 Peoria, IL w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Verne Gagne & Pampero Firpo
12/17 St. Paul, MN drew Jim Brunzell
12/26 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Duncum & Jack Lanza, lost to Larry Hennig, Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson

1977
01/07 Chicago, IL beat Ernid Ladd by DQ
01/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, & Bill Francis
01/16 Minneapolis, MN lost to Billy Robinson by DQ
01/21 Denver, CO beat The Crusher by DQ
01/22 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Crusher by DQ
02/01 Omaha, NE lost to Greg Gagne
02/03 Winnipeg, MB lost to The Crusher by DQ
02/10 Davenport, IA w/. Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum, lost to Ray Stevens, Larry Hennig, & Andre the Giant
02/12 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Duncum & Jack Lanza, lost to Ray Stevens, Larry Hennig & Andre the Giant
02/20 St. Paul, MN beat Andre the Giant by DQ
02/23 San Antonio, TX beat Scott Casey
02/24 Winnipeg, MB lost to The Crusher by DQ
02/26 Peoria, IL lost to Ray Stevens
03/03 Milwaukee, WI lost to Pedro Morales by DQ
03/05 Chicago, IL beat The Crusher
03/13 Green Bay, WI w/. Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum, lost to Ray Stevens, Larry Hennig & The Crusher
03/16 Davenport, IA no contest vs. Pedro Morales
03/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza, lost to Verne Gagne, Larry Hennig, & Ray Stevens
03/20 Minneapolis, MN lost to Ray Stevens
03/26 Milwaukee, WI beat Ray Stevens by DQ
03/31 Knoxvill, IL lost to Billy Francis by DQ
04/01 Burlington w/. Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne & Larry Hennig
04/02 Rockford, IL w/. Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza, lost to Ray Stevens, The Crusher & Larry Hennig
04/03 Green Bay, WI lost to The Crusher by DQ
04/06 Davenport, IA w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales
04/07 Winnipeg, MB beat Ray Stevens by DQ
04/09 Peoria, IL beat Billy Francis
04/12 Omaha, NE lost to Ray Stevens by DQ
04/13 Beloit, WI lost to Ray Stevens by DQ
04/17 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, & Andre the Giant
05/01 Minneapolis, MN lost to Ray Stevens by count out
05/07 Milwaukee, WI beat Ray Stevens
05/18 Davenport, IA lost to Larry Hennig
05/19 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, & Ray Stevens
05/21 San Antonio, TX beat Terry Funk by count out
05/29 Houston, TX drew Jose Lothario
05/29 Houston, TX drew Terry Funk (60 mins.)
*This card was to feature all three recognized world champions: Sammartino (WWWF), Race (NWA), and Bockwinkel. Race was late and missed the card, so Bockwinkel was put in for the match with Funk in Race's stead, wrestling to the full one hour time limit.
06/05 Green Bay, WI lost to Ray Stevens
06/09 Winnipeg, MB lost to Ray Stevens by DQ
06/11 Rockford, IL beat Ray Stevens by DQ
06/24 Minneapolis, MN drew Billy Robinson
06/29 Honolulu, HI beat Billy White Wolf
07/01 Dixon, IL beat Larry Hennig
07/09 Omaha, NE beat Jim Brunzell
07/15 Minneapolis, MN w/. Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum, lost to Billy Robinson, Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
07/17 Green Bay, WI beat Pedro Morales
07/20 Honolulu, HI beat Billy White Wolf
07/23 Omaha, NE lost to Billy Robinson
07/27 Honolulu, HI lost to John Tolos
07/30 Rockford, IL beat Pedro Morales
08/06 Milwaukee, WI beat Billy Robinson
08/10 Davenport, IA beat Billy Robinson
08/12 Denver, CO beat Pedro Morales
08/18 Winnipeg, MB lost to Verne Gagne
08/20 Chicago, IL beat Ray Stevens
08/24 Honolulu, HI lost to Billy White Wolf
08/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Billy Robinson
09/14 Peoria, IL beat Billy Robinson
09/17 Milwaukee, WI beat Billy Robinson
09/24 Omaha, NE no contest vs. Verne Gagne
09/28 Honolulu, HI lost to Bill Francis
09/30 Minneapolis, MN beat Ray Stevens
10/01 Rockford, IL lost to Billy Robinson
10/06 Winnipeg, MB drew Billy Robinson
10/08 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Duncum & Jack Lanza, lost to Ray Stevens, Jim Brunzell, & Greg Gagne
10/15 Chicago, IL drew Billy Robinson
10/16 Toronto, ON beat Domenic Denucci
10/19 Davenport, IA w/. Bobby Duncum & Jack Lanza, lost to Larry Hennig, Billy Robinson & Jim Brunzell
10/21 Houston, TX beat Terry Funk
11/01 Omaha, NE beat Peter Maivia
11/05 Milwaukee, WI w/. Jack Lanza, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
11/06 Winnipeg, MB drew Billy Robinson
11/09 Davenport, IA drew Billy Robinson
11/10 Rockford, IL beat Wilbur Snyder
11/11 Denver, CO beat Ray Stevens
11/12 St. Paul, MN beat Peter Maivia
11/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Ray Stevens
11/20 Toronto, ON beat Edouard Carpentier
11/23 Honolulu, HI w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Pampero Firpo & Bill Francis
11/26 Milwaukee, WI beat Ray Stevens
12/03 Chicago, IL beat Verne Gagne by DQ
12/08 Winnipeg, MB beat Ray Stevens by count out
12/09 St. Paul, MN beat Jim Brunzell
12/11 Toronto, ON beat Edouard Carpentier
12/13 Omaha, NE w/. Bobby Duncum & Jack Lanza, lost to Verne Gagne, Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
12/14 Honolulu, HI drew Pampero Firpo
12/16 Peoria, IL w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Verne Gagne & Pampero Firpo
12/17 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza, lost to Jim Brunzell, Verne & Greg Gagne
12/28 Davenport, IA lost to Jim Brunzell by DQ

1978
01/04 Omaha, NE no contest vs. The Crusher
01/05 Peoria, IL beat Larry Hennig
01/08 Toronto, ON beat Stan Stasiak
01/11 Davenport, IA beat Billy Robinson by DQ
01/12 Winnipeg, MB beat Ray Stevens
01/13 St. Paul, MN w/. Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum, lost to Jim Brunzell, Verne & Greg Gagne
01/14 Chicago, IL beat Billy Robinson
01/20 Houston, TX beat Rocky Johnson by DQ
01/22 Minneapolis, MN no contest vs. The Crusher
01/25 Davenport, IA w/. ?, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
01/29 Green Bay, WI w/. Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell, Verne & Greg Gagne
02/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Blackjack Lanza, lost to Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson
02/05 Toronto, ON beat Jay Strongbow
02/08 Honolulu, HI beat John Tolos
02/10 Atlanta, GA beat Tommy Rich
02/11 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Crusher by DQ
02/12 Denver, CO w/. Blackjack Lanza, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
02/14 Davenport, IA no contest vs. Greg Gagne
02/15 Omaha, NE w/. Blackjack Lanza, lost to Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne
02/17 St. Paul, MN beat The Crusher
02/19 Toronto, ON w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
02/24 Atlanta, GA beat Bob Armstrong
03/03 Denver, CO beat The Crusher by DQ
03/04 Milwaukee, WI w/. Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer, lost to Billy Robinson, Rufus Jones, & The Crusher
03/08 Columbus, GA vs. Bob Armstrong
03/12 Green Bay, WI beat The Crusher by DQ
03/13 Augusta, GA beat Mr. Wrestling
03/14 Macon, GA vs. Mr. Wrestling
03/15 Columbus, GA vs. Tony Atlas
03/17 Atlanta, GA beat Mr. Wrestling II
03/19 St. Paul, MN lost to The Crusher Cage match
03/22 Honolulu, HI w/. Chris Markoff & Steve Strong, lost to Bill, Ed, & Russ Francis
03/24 Houston, TX beat Rocky Johnson
03/29 Davenport, IA beat The Crusher by DQ
04/02 Green Bay, WI w/. Bob Orton Jr. & Super Destroyer, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, & The Crusher
04/04 Omaha, NE lost to The Crusher by DQ
04/05 Winnipeg, MB beat The Crusher by DQ
04/08 Rockford, IL lost to The Crusher by DQ
04/14 Denver, CO beat The Crusher
04/16 Macon, GA vs. Mr. Wrestling II
04/16 Atlanta, GA beat Mr. Wrestling II
04/18 Warner-Robbins, GA vs. Tommy Rich
04/19 Columbus, GA vs. Tommy Rich
04/22 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Crusher by DQ
04/23 Minneapolis, MN beat Billy Robinson
04/26 Honolulu, HI lost to Rick Martel
04/29 Chicago, IL drew Billy Robinson
04/29 Omaha, NE drew Billy Robinson
04/30 Green Bay, WI lost to The Crusher Cage match
05/12 Minneapolis, MN beat Billy Robinson
05/13 Omaha, NE beat Billy Robinson
05/14 Beloit, WI lost to The Crusher by DQ
05/15 Toronto, ON double DQ vs. Jim Brunzell
05/17 Honolulu, HI beat Rick Martel
05/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
05/19 Houston, TX vs. Jose Lothario
05/21 Green Bay, WI lost to The Crusher by DQ
05/25 Minneapolis, MN w/. Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr., lost to Jim Brunzell, Verne & Greg Gagne
05/26 Denver, CO w/. Angelo Mosca, lost to Verne & Greg Gagne
05/28 Houston, TX drew Jose Lothario
06/04 Milwaukee, WI lost to Rufus Jones
06/07 Davenport, IA lost to Rufus Jones by DQ
06/08 Winnipeg, MB beat Jim Brunzell
06/11 Green Bay, WI w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Jim Brunzell & Verne Gagne
06/14 Honolulu, HI lost to Rufus Jones by DQ
06/17 Denver, CO beat Greg Gagne
06/23 Omaha, NE w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
06/24 Milwaukee, WI beat Rufus Jones
06/25 Toronto, ON beat Rufus Jones
06/28 Davenport, IA beat Rufus Jones
06/30 St. Paul, MN lost to Verne Gagne by DQ
07/04 Freeport, IL lost to Mighty Igor by DQ
07/04 Dixon, IL lost to Mighty Igor by DQ
07/06 Winnipeg, MB beat Angelo Mosca
07/07 Denver, CO beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
07/08 Rockford, IL beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
07/15 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
07/16 Toronto, ON beat Angelo Mosca
07/19 Honolulu, HI lost to Tor Kamata by DQ
07/27 Winnipeg, MB beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
07/28 Denver, CO w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
07/29 Rockford, IL beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
07/30 Green Bay, WI w/. Bob Orton Jr., beat Wahoo McDaniel & Frank Hill
08/04 Peoria, IL w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
08/05 Omaha, NE beat Greg Gagne
08/12 Chicago, IL beat Verne Gagne by DQ
08/18 Denver, CO beat Wahoo McDaniel
08/19 Rockford, IL w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Mighty Igor & Wahoo McDaniel
08/20 Green Bay, WI beat Wahoo McDaniel
08/21 Memphis, TN lost to Jerry Lawler by DQ
08/23 Honolulu, HI lost to Andre the Giant
08/25 Minneapolis, MN beat Greg Gagne by count out
08/30 Davenport, IA w/. Bob Orton Jr. & Super Destroyer Mark II, lost to Rufus Jones, Greg Gagne, & Jim Brunzell
09/04 Omaha, NE w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
09/05 Council Bluffs, IA w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
09/10 Toronto, ON lost to Andre the Giant
09/14 Winnipeg, MB lost to Greg Gagne (decision later reversed)
09/22 Minneapolis, MN beat Rufus Jones
09/25 Memphis, TN beat Jimmy Valiant
09/28 Lasalle, IL w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Steve Olsonoski & Greg Gagne
10/03 Omaha, NE lost to Greg Gagne by DQ
10/05 Winnipeg, MB lost to Greg Gagne
10/06 Denver, CO beat Rufus Jones
10/10 Toronto, ON lost to Andre the Giant by count out
10/13 Houston, TX beat Dusty Rhodes
10/14 Chicago, IL beat Dick the Bruiser by DQ
10/18 Honolulu, HI beat Don Muraco
10/22 Green Bay, WI w/. Bob Orton Jr., lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
10/27 Houston, TX beat Dusty Rhodes by DQ
11/03 Omaha, NE no contest vs. Andre the Giant
11/05 St. Paul, MN drew Andre the Giant
11/06 Boise, ID beat Rufus Jones
11/10 Peoria, IL lost to Jim Brunzell by DQ
11/11 Milwaukee, WI beat Jim Brunzell
11/15 Jackson, MS vs. Porkchop Cash
11/17 Denver, CO lost to Jim Brunzell by DQ
11/19 Beloit, WI lost to Billy Robinson by DQ
11/22 Green Bay, WI w/. Bob Orton Jr, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
11/25 Chicago, IL beat Dick the Bruiser by DQ
12/01 Tokyo, Japan w/. Jack Lanza, beat Rocky Hata & Takashi Ishikawa
12/02 Nagasaki, Japan w/. Jack Lanza, beat Billy Robinson & Angus Campbell
12/03 Saga, Japan w/. Jack Lanza, beat Kim Duk & Kim Ill
12/04 Oita, Japan drew Dory Funk Jr.
12/05 Osaka, Japan w/. Jack Lanza, lost to Terry & Dory Funk Jr.
12/06 Kochi, Japan beat The Sheik by DQ
12/07 Matsuyama, Japan drew Terry Funk
12/08 Gifu, Japan beat Kim Duk
12/09 Tokyo, Japan w/. Jack Lanza, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
12/11 Fukushima, Japan beat Angus Campbell
12/12 Sendai, Japan beat The Destroyer
12/13 Akita, Japan drew Jumbo Tsuruta
12/14 Hakodate, Japan drew Giant Baba
12/15 Sapporo, Japan w/. Jack Lanza, drew Abdullah the Butcher & Tor Kamata
12/20 Honolulu, HI lost to Andre the Giant Cage match
12/27 Davenport, IA lost to Billy Robinson by DQ
12/30 Chicago, IL lost to Dick the Bruiser Non-title

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1979
01/07 Green Bay, WI beat Billy Robinson
01/12 Rockford, IL beat Billy Robinson
01/14 Toronto, ON lost to Dino Bravo by DQ
01/20 Chicago, IL w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
02/01 Winnipeg, MB double count out vs. Billy Robinson
02/04 Toronto, ON beat Tiger Jeet Singh by DQ
02/10 Chicago, IL lost to Verne Gagne by DQ
02/11 Minneapolis, MN lost to Giant Baba by DQ
02/14 Honolulu, HI lost to Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ
02/24 Milwaukee, WI no contest vs. Billy Robinson
03/05 Toronto, ON beat Billy Robinson
03/07 Davenport, IA lost to Greg Gagne by DQ
03/10 Chicago, IL w/. Ernie Ladd, lost to Dick the Bruiser & Bobo Brazil
03/14 Jackson, MS vs. Mongolian I
03/21 Stevens Point, WI lost to The Crusher by DQ
03/23 Denver, CO lost to Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
03/25 Toronto, ON double count out vs. Bob Backlund (WWWF World)
03/30 Omaha, NE beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
03/31 Milwaukee, WI beat Jim Brunzell
04/04 Omaha, NE beat Mad Dog Vachon
04/05 Winnipeg, MB lost to Mad Dog Vachon
*The AWA World title is held up
04/11 Omaha, NE beat Mad Dog Vachon
04/14 Denver, CO beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
04/17 Raleigh, NC lost to Rick Steamboat by DQ
04/18 Raleigh, NC beat Herb Gallant
04/22 Greensboro, NC beat Paul Orndorff
04/23 Greenville, SC beat Pedro Morales
04/24 Raleigh, NC lost to Rick Steamboat by DQ
05/07 Peoria, IL lost to Billy Robinson by DQ
05/10 Winnipeg, MB lost to Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
05/11 Omaha, NE w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
05/12 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Crusher by DQ
05/13 Green Bay, WI w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
05/17 Winnipeg, MB beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
05/18 Rockford, IL w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
05/19 Chicago, IL w/. Pat Patterson, lost to Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert
05/25 Denver, CO beat Greg Gagne
06/02 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
06/03 St. Paul, MN drew Mad Dog Vachon
06/06 Winnipeg, MB lost to Greg Gagne
06/10 Green Bay, WI no contest vs. Mad Dog Vachon
06/15 Denver, CO w/. Bobby Duncum, beat Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne
06/16 Omaha, NE drew Greg Gagne
06/23 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Duncum & Super Destroyer Mark II, lost to Verne Gagne, Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher
06/24 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
06/28 Winnipeg, MB beat Super Destroyer Mark II by DQ
06/30 Chicago, IL lost to Andre the Giant by DQ
07/01 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
07/06 Pekin, IL lost to Mad Dog Vachon
07/07 Omaha, NE beat Billy Robinson by DQ
07/08 Green Bay, WI no contest vs. Mad Dog Vachon
07/13 Denver, CO w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
07/14 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
07/15 Minneapolis, MN lost to Greg Gagne by DQ
07/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Super Destroyer Mark II by DQ
07/20 Rockford, IL lost to Greg Gagne by DQ
07/21 Chicago, IL beat Billy Robinson
07/30 Memphis, TN beat Bill Dundee
08/04 Milwaukee, WI beat Greg Gagne
08/10 Rockford, IL drew Greg Gagne
08/11 Omaha, NE beat Greg Gagne
08/15 Winnipeg, MB double count out vs. Greg Gagne
08/22 Honolulu, HI beat Rick Martel
08/24 Denver, CO beat Greg Gagne
08/25 Milwaukee, WI beat Greg Gagne by DQ
08/26 Minneapolis, MN beat Greg Gagne by DQ
08/27 Memphis, TN no contest vs. Jerry Lawler
08/31 Houston, TX lost to Bruiser Brody by DQ
09/02 Greensboro, NC lost to Ricky Steamboat
09/02 Columbia, SC lost to Ricky Steamboat by DQ
09/04 Raleigh, NC w/. Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones, lost to Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan, & Ricky Steamboat
09/08 Omaha, NE no contest vs. Greg Gagne
09/09 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to The Crusher & Greg Gagne
09/12 Winnipeg, MB beat Greg Gagne by count out
09/16 Green Bay, WI no contest vs. Greg Gagne
09/21 Houston, TX vs. Bruiser Brody
09/23 Toronto, ON lost to Dewey Robertson
09/28 Denver, CO beat Greg Gagne
10/01 Futaba, Japan beat Animal Hamaguchi
10/02 Takanoso, Japan w/. Mr. Ito, beat Rusher Kimura & Isamu Teranishi
10/03 Kuroshi, Japan beat Ashura Hara
10/04 Akita, Japan beat Mighty Inoue by count out
10/05 Tokyo, Japan lost to Rusher Kimura by DQ
10/06 Numazu, Japan w/. Lou Thesz, drew Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu
10/11 Winnipeg, MB lost to Greg Gagne by DQ
10/13 Chicago, IL lost to Bobo Brazil by DQ
10/14 Charlotte, NC lost to Jim Brunzell by DQ
10/15 Toronto, ON drew Dewey Robertson
10/19 Hampton, VA lost to Ricky Steamboat by count out
10/20 Winston-Salem, NC vs. Ricky Steamboat
10/21 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
11/04 Minneapolis, MN drew Andre the Giant
11/08 Omaha, NE lost to Andre the Giant by DQ
11/12 Winnipeg, MB drew Andre the Giant
11/19 Memphis, TN beat Sonny King
12/01 Chicago, IL beat Bobo Brazil
12/02 Green Bay, WI beat The Crusher by DQ
12/03 Peoria, IL beat Greg Gagne
12/06 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dino Bravo
12/09 Minneapolis, MN drew The Crusher
12/10 Memphis, TN beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
12/14 Milwaukee, WI beat Greg Gagne
12/25 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to The Crusher & Alfred Hayes
12/28 Green Bay, WI lost to The Crusher
12/29 Milton, IL lost to The Crusher by DQ
12/30 Milwaukee, WI lost to Greg Gagne

1980
01/05 Winnipeg, MB beat Dan Redmond
01/08 Peoria, IL lost to Greg Gagne by DQ
01/10 Winnipeg, MB w/. Super Destroyer Mark II, lost to Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne
01/11 Denver, CO w/. Super Destroyer Mark II, lost to Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
01/12 Omaha, NE drew Mad Dog Vachon
01/13 St. Paul, MN beat The Crusher
01/26 Rockford, IL lost to The Crusher by DQ
01/27 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to The Crusher & Alfred Hayes
01/27 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Greg Gagne & Alfred Hayes
01/30 Omaha, NE w/. Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II, lost to Mad Dog Vachon, Alfred Hayes & The Crusher
02/01 Denver, CO w/. Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II, lost to Mad Dog Vachon, Alfred Hayes & The Crusher
02/03 Minneapolis, MN lost to The Crusher
02/07 Winnipeg, MB lost to Dino Bravo by DQ
02/08 Peoria, IL w/. Bobby Heenan, beat Greg Gagne & Alfred Hayes
02/09 Chicago, IL no contest vs. Dick the Bruiser
02/14 Beloit, WI w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Alfred Hayes & The Crusher by DQ
02/17 Milwaukee, WI w/. Super Destroyer Mark II, lost to Greg Gagne & The Crusher
02/17 Green Bay, WI lost to The Crusher
02/24 Minneapolis, MN beat The Crusher by DQ
02/28 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II, lost to Dino Bravo, Alfred Hayes & The Crusher
02/29 Denver, CO lost to The Crusher
03/09 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II, lost to Mad Dog Vachon, The Crusher, & Alfred Hayes
03/15 Omaha, NE lost to Mad Dog Vachon Cage match
03/22 Chicago, IL lost to Dick the Bruiser Cage match
03/23 St. Paul, MN w/. Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II, lost to The Crusher, Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark III
03/29 Rockford, IL drew The Crusher
04/07 Omaha, NE beat Mad Dog Vachon
04/10 Winnipeg, MB lost to The Crusher Cage match
04/12 Rockford, IL double DQ vs. Greg Gagne
04/19 Denver, CO lost to The Crusher
04/20 Milwaukee, WI drew The Crusher
04/26 Austin, TX beat Scott Casey
05/04 Minneapolis, MN beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
05/05 Memphis, TN vs. Bill Dundee
05/08 Winnipeg, MB beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
05/09 Denver, CO beat Mad Dog Vachon
05/10 Chicago, IL beat Dick the Bruiser by count out
05/10 Rockford, IL double DQ vs. Dino Bravo
05/11 Milwaukee, WI lost to The Crusher by DQ
05/30 Denver, CO lost to The Crusher Cage match
06/07 Madison, WI w/. Jerry Blackwell, lost to The Crusher Handicap match
06/10 Peoria, IL beat Mad Dog Vachon
06/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Greg Gagne & The Crusher
06/15 Green Bay, WI beat Mad Dog Vachon
06/22 Minneapolis, MN lost to Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ
06/28 Omaha, NE lost to Greg Gagne by DQ
07/10 Winnipeg, MB beat Dino Bravo
07/13 Green Bay, WI beat Mad Dog Vachon
07/14 Ottawa, ON beat Greg Gagne by count out
07/18 Chicago, IL lost to Verne Gagne
*Lost the AWA World title
07/19 Indianapolis, IN double count out vs. Dick the Bruiser
07/28 Sioux City, IA double DQ vs. Dino Bravo
07/30 Honolulu, HI vs. Peter Maivia
08/01 Omaha, NE beat Dino Bravo by DQ
08/02 Milwaukee, WI beat Dino Bravo by DQ
08/03 Minneapolis, MN drew Dino Bravo
08/16 Omaha, NE lost to Dino Bravo by DQ
08/22 Indianapolis, IN w/. Bruiser Brody, beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder by count out
08/23 Milwaukee, WI lost to Dino Bravo
08/24 Green Bay, WI beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
09/04 Winnipeg, MB beat Super Destroyer Mark II
09/05 Pekin, IL beat Tito Santana
09/06 Indianapolis, IN beat Tom Lynch
09/06 Indianapolis, IN beat Dick the Bruiser by DQ
09/07 Minneapolis, MN beat Super Destroyer Mark II
09/12 Osaka, Japan w/. Jim Brunzell, lost to Terry & Dory Funk Jr.
09/20 Milwaukee, WI no contest vs. Greg Gagne
09/21 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Greg Gagne & Super Destroyer Mark II
10/03 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Heenan, beat Greg Gagne & Super Destroyer Mark II
10/06 Omaha, NE w/. Bobby Heenan, beat Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe
10/11 Milwaukee, WI w/. Bobby Heenan, beat Mad Dog Vachon & Super Destroyer Mark II
10/12 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson, beat Greg Gagne, Dino Bravo & Super Destroyer Mark II
10/18 Rockford, IL beat Dino Bravo
10/22 Omaha, NE drew Greg Gagne
10/26 Milton, WI no contest vs. The Crusher
11/01 Milwaukee, WI beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
11/06 Winnipeg, MB beat Mad Dog Vachon
11/08 Chicago, IL beat Pat O'Connor
11/09 Green Bay, WI beat Mad Dog Vachon
11/11 St. Paul, MN drew Dino Bravo
11/12 Omaha, NE drew Tito Santana
11/15 Milwaukee, WI drew Tito Santana
11/28 Tokyo, Japan w/. Jim Brunzell, beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Mr. Sakurada
11/29 Shimizu, Japan w/. Jim Brunzell, lost to Abdullah the Butcher & Tor Kamata
12/02 Asahikawa, Japan w/. Jim Brunzell, drew Ricky Steamboat & Dick Slater
12/04 Ehime, Japan beat Mr. Hata
12/05 Matsuzaka, Japan w/. Jim Brunzell, drew Les Thornton & Billy Robinson
12/07 Nabeoka, Japan w/. Jim Brunzell, beat King Tonga & Jumbo Tsuruta
12/08 Nagasaki, Japan w/. Jim Brunzell, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
12/09 Matsuzaka, Japan w/. Jim Brunzell, lost to Terry & Dory Funk Jr.
12/10 Utsunomiya, Japan drew Dory Funk Jr.
12/11 Tokyo, Japan drew Billy Robinson
12/25 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Heenan, beat Buck Zumhofe & Super Destroyer Mark II
12/27 Janesville, WI beat Tito Santana
12/28 Milwaukee, WI beat Dino Bravo

1981
01/03 Chicago, IL beat Billy Robinson
01/08 Winnipeg, MB beat Dino Bravo by DQ
01/11 Minneapolis, MN beat Dino Bravo
01/15 Oakland, CA beat Tito Santana
01/17 Milwaukee, WI w/. Pat Patterson, beat Mad Dog Vachon & Buck Zumhofe by DQ
01/18 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, & Pat Patterson, beat The Crusher, Mad Dog Vachon & Buck Zumhofe
01/23 Rockford, IL w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe
01/25 Minneapolis, MN beat Dino Bravo
02/01 Monroe, WI w/. Bobby Heenan & Adrian Adonis, lost to The Crusher, Mad Dog Vachon, & Buck Zumhofe
02/05 Winnipeg, MB beat Verne Gagne by DQ
02/08 Oshkosh, WI w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Tito Santana & The Crusher
02/14 Milwaukee, WI beat Tito Santana
02/20 St. Paul, MN lost to Verne Gagne
02/21 Rockford, IL no contest vs. Tito Santana
03/01 Minneapolis, MN beat Tito Santana
03/02 Omaha, NE beat Tito Santana
03/05 Winnipeg, MB beat The Crusher by DQ
03/07 Rockford, IL drew Tito Santana
03/14 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne & Spike Huber
03/15 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Tito Santana & The Crusher
03/16 Oakland, CA beat Greg Gagne
03/18 Milwaukee, WI beat Brad Rheingans
03/21 Sheboygan, WI beat Tito Santana
03/22 St. Paul, MN beat Pat O'Connor
03/25 Stevens Point, WI beat Tito Santana
03/26 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Heenan & Jesse Ventura, lost to Tito Santana, Jim Brunzell, & Buck Zumhofe
03/28 Milwaukee, WI lost to Verne Gagne
04/01 Omaha, NE lost to Verne Gagne
04/03 Houston, TX beat Scott Casey
04/07 Cumberland, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
04/10 Denver, CO lost to Verne Gagne
04/16 Winnipeg, MB lost to Verne Gagne
04/18 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe
04/19 Minneapolis, MN no contest vs. Jim Brunzell
04/24 Eau Claire, WI beat Tito Santana
04/25 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
04/26 Green Bay, WI beat Brad Rheingans by DQ
04/26 Janesville, WI w/. Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan, lost to The Crusher, Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
04/28 Omaha, NE beat Tito Santana by DQ
05/01 Denver, CO beat Tito Santana
05/02 Oakland, CA w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
05/05 St. Paul, MN lost to Verne Gagne
*Bockwinkel is awarded the AWA World Heavyweight title following champion Gagne's retirement
05/08 Houston, TX beat Ivan Putski
05/09 Milwaukee, WI w/. John Studd & Jerry Blackwell, lost to Vern Gagne, The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
05/14 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
05/16 Toronto, ON w/. John Studd, lost to Angelo Mosca & Jake Roberts
05/17 Green Bay, WI lost to Tito Santana
05/29 Houston, TX lost to Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
06/06 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
06/07 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, lost to The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
06/11 Winnipeg, MB lost to Jim Brunzell
06/14 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel
06/20 Rockford, IL beat Jim Brunzell
06/27 Milwaukee, WI beat Baron Von Raschke
06/28 Minneapolis, MN beat Baron Von Raschke
07/03 Calgary, AB beat Bret Hart
07/04 Edmonton, AB vs. Bret Hart
07/07 Regina, SK beat Bret Hart
07/11 Milwaukee, WI lost to Pat Patterson by DQ
07/16 Winnipeg, MB drew Jim Brunzell
07/17 Oakland, CA beat Buck Zumhofe
07/18 Rockford, IL no contest vs. Jim Brunzell
07/24 Houston, TX drew Tony Atlas
07/25 Chicago, IL beat The Crusher
07/30 Oakland, CA lost to Pat Patterson by DQ
07/31 Denver, CO beat Adnan Al-Kaissie
08/01 Omaha, NE lost to Tito Santana by DQ
08/08 St. Paul, MN beat Adnan Al-Kaissie by DQ
08/09 Minneapolis, MN lost to Adnan Al-Kaissie by DQ
08/14 Houston, TX beat Wahoo McDaniel
08/16 Green Bay, WI beat Billy Robinson by DQ
08/20 Oakland, CA beat Pat Patterson by count out
08/22 Milwaukee, WI beat Tito Santana
08/29 Evansville, IN lost to Tito Santana by DQ
08/30 St. Paul, MN beat Adnan Al-Kaissie by DQ
09/06 Denver, CO beat Tito Santana
09/10 Omaha, NE beat Tito Santana
09/11 Denver, CO no contest vs. Tito Santana
09/12 Milwaukee, WI lost to Adnan Al-Kaissie by DQ
09/13 Minneapolis, MN beat Adnan Al-Kaissie
09/16 Green Bay, WI beat Billy Robinson by DQ
09/20 Green Bay, WI beat Tito Santana
09/24 Winnipeg, MB lost to Adnan Al-Kaissie by DQ
09/25 Houston, TX beat Bruiser Brody by DQ
09/30 Omaha, NE lost to Adnan Al-Kaissie by DQ
10/01 Oakland, CA w/. Jerry Blackwell, lost to Hulk Hogan & Pat Patterson
10/02 Denver, CO drew Tito Santana
10/03 Milwaukee, WI beat Adnan Al-Kaissie
10/04 Houston, TX beat Junk Yard Dog by DQ
10/17 Rockford, IL lost to Adnan Al-Kaissie by DQ
11/01 Houston, TX lost to Tito Santana
11/11 Omaha, NE beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
11/13 Houston, TX lost to Dusty Rhodes by DQ
11/15 Green Bay, WI beat Adnan Al-Kaissie
11/20 Houston, TX lost to Tito Santana
11/21 Chicago, IL beat Billy Robinson by DQ
11/26 St. Paul, MN beat Adnan Al-Kaissie
11/28 Milwaukee, WI beat Tito Santana
12/03 Winnipeg, MB lost to Adnan Al-Kaissie
12/04 Denver, CO beat Adnan Al-Kaissie
12/10 Oakland, CA beat Tito Santana
12/25 St. Paul, MN beat Billy Robinson
12/26 Denver, CO beat Tito Santana
12/27 Houston, TX drew Tito Santana

1982
01/03 Milwaukee, WI lost to Greg Gagne by DQ
01/05 Omaha, NE beat Jim Brunzell
01/19 Omaha, NE w/. Bobby Duncum & Ken Patera, lost to Hulk Hogan, Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke
01/20 Fargo, ND beat Baron Von Raschke
02/19 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum, lost to Hulk Hogan, Tito Santana, & Buck Zumhofe
02/27 Chicago, IL lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ
02/28 Minneapolis, MN double count out vs. Tito Santana
03/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Tito Santana
03/14 St. Paul, MN beat Tito Santana
03/14 Denver, CO lost to Greg Gagne by DQ
03/18 Oakland, CA beat Pat Patterson
03/20 Chicago, IL w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Hulk Hogan Handicap match
03/20 Omaha, NE lost to Jim Brunzell by DQ
03/26 Houston, TX beat Tommy Rich
03/30 Omaha, NE beat Jim Brunzell
04/04 Green Bay, WI w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
04/07 Sioux City, IA lost to Tito Santana by DQ
04/10 Denver, CO no contest vs. Greg Gagne
04/11 San Francisco, CA w/. Bobby Duncum, Ken Patera, & Bobby Heenan, lost to Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant
04/12 Sacramento, CA double count out vs. Tito Santana
04/15 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Tito Santana
04/16 Houston, TX beat Dick Slater
04/17 Milwaukee, WI beat Baron Von Raschke
04/18 St. Paul, MN lost to Hulk Hogan
04/20 Omaha, NE w/. Bobby Duncum, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
04/24 Chicago, IL beat Hulk Hogan
04/25 Toronto, ON lost to Angelo Mosca by DQ
04/26 Ottawa, ON beat Jay Youngblood
05/02 Minneapolis, MN w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Hulk Hogan
05/05 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Hulk Hogan
05/06 Oakland, CA lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ
05/08 Milwaukee, WI w/. Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan, lost to Hulk Hogan & Buck Zumhofe
05/12 Fargo, ND w/. Bobby Duncum, vs. Tito Santana & Greg Gagne
05/13 Winnipeg, MB beat Tito Santana
05/14 Houston, TX beat Junk Yard Dog by DQ
05/16 Toronto, ON w/. John Studd, lost to Angelo Mosca & Jake Roberts
05/18 Omaha, NE beat Greg Gagne by DQ
05/21 Wausau, WI beat Tito Santana
05/28 Denver, CO lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ
06/06 Milwaukee, WI lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ
06/11 Houston, TX vs. Junk Yard Dog
06/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Rick Martel
06/18 Denver, CO lost to Rick Martel
06/19 San Francisco, CA w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Hulk Hogan Handicap match
06/20 St. Paul, MN lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ
06/25 Peoria, IL beat Dick the Bruiser by DQ
07/02 Houston, TX beat Ricky Morton
07/09 Calgary, AB beat Bret Hart by count out
07/12 Hobbema, AB beat Keith Hart
07/13 Regina, SK lost to Mr. Hito by DQ
07/15 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Hulk Hogan
07/16 Calgary, AB lost to David Shultz
07/18 Edmonton, AB beat David Shultz by DQ
07/22 Oakland, CA beat Hulk Hogan by DQ
07/24 Chicago, IL double count out vs. Dick the Bruiser
07/30 Houston, TX beat Dick Slater
08/06 Salt Lake City, UT w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Hulk Hogan
08/07 Denver, CO lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ
08/14 Houston, TX beat Dick Slater
08/21 St. Petersburg, FL beat Sweet Brown Sugar
08/27 Denver, CO w/. Jesse Ventura, beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
08/28 Salt Lake City, UT w/. Jesse Ventura, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
08/29 St. Paul, MN lost to Otto Wanz
*Lost the AWA World Heavyweight title
09/10 Omaha, NE w/. Bobby Heenan & Jesse Ventura, vs. Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, & Steve Olsonoski
09/11 Chicago, IL lost to Greg Gagne
09/16 Oakland, CA lost to Otto Wanz (AWA World)
09/17 Denver, CO lost to Otto Wanz (AWA World)
09/18 Milwaukee, WI lost to Otto Wanz (AWA World)
09/19 St. Paul, MN lost to Otto Wanz (AWA World)
09/23 Winnipeg, MB lost to Otto Wanz (AWA World)
09/24 Houston, TX beat Junk Yard Dog
10/09 Chicago, IL beat Otto Wanz
*Won the AWA World Heavyweight title
10/11 Memphis, TN beat Jerry Lawler
*Won the Southern Heavyweight title
10/14 Norfolk, NE w/. Bobby Heenan, vs. Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
10/15 Denver, CO vs. Andre the Giant
10/17 St. Paul, MN lost to Rick Martel
10/18 Memphis, TN beat Jerry Lawler
10/21 Winnipeg, MB beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
10/22 Houston, TX beat Tony Atlas
10/25 Memphis, TN lost to Jerry Lawler by DQ
11/04 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Jim Brunzell Non-title
11/05 Denver, CO w/. Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera, lost to Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant
11/07 St. Paul, MN w/. Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera, lost to Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant
11/08 Memphis, TN lost to Jerry Lawler
11/10 Winnipeg, MB lost to Andre the Giant by DQ
11/13 Rockford, IL lost to Jim Brunzell by DQ
11/15 Rapid City, SD beat Baron Von Raschke
11/17 Sioux City, IA beat Baron Von Raschke
11/19 Houston, TX lost to Tony Atlas by DQ
11/20 Chicago, IL drew Tito Santana
11/25 St. Paul, MN no contest vs. Rick Martel
11/26 Denver, CO no contest vs. Rick Martel
11/27 San Francisco, CA beat Baron Von Raschke
11/28 Milwaukee, WI beat Tito Santana
12/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum, lost to Larry Hennig, Tito Santana, & Jim Brunzell
12/06 Salt Lake City, UT beat Jim Brunzell
12/12 Green Bay, WI beat Rick Martel
12/17 Denver, CO beat Rick Martel
12/18 Chicago, IL beat Tito Santana
12/25 St. Paul, MN beat Billy Robinson
12/26 Houston, TX beat Johnny Rich
12/27 Denver, CO beat Rick Martel
12/28 Oakland, CA beat Tito Santana by count out

1983
01/01 San Francisco, CA beat Pat Patterson
01/10 Memphis, TN beat Jerry Lawler
01/12 Las Vegas, NV beat Baron Von Raschke
01/16 St. Paul, MN beat Rick Martel by DQ
01/29 Rockford, IL beat Baron Von Raschke
02/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Rick Martel
02/06 Denver, CO beat Rick Martel
02/10 Las Vegas, NV beat Baron Von Raschke
02/14 Memphis, TN double count out vs. Jerry Lawler
02/19 Rockford, IL beat Hulk Hogan by DQ
02/22 Louisville, KY beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
02/25 Houston, TX lost to Chavo Guerrero Non-title
03/03 Winnipeg, MB beat Hulk Hogan by DQ
03/11 Houston, TX lost to Chavo Guerrero by DQ
03/13 St. Paul, MN beat Rick Martel
03/15 Louisville, KY beat Jerry Lawler
03/20 Denver, CO beat Rick Martel
03/24 Winnipeg, MB lost to Hulk Hogan by DQ
03/25 Milwaukee, WI beat Rick Martel by DQ
04/04 Memphis, TN beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
04/06 Las Vegas, NV vs. Hulk Hogan
04/07 Lexington, KY lost to Jerry Lawler by DQ
04/08 Denver, CO beat Wahoo McDaniel
04/09 San Francisco, CA beat Rick Martel by DQ
04/11 Memphis, TN lost to Jerry Lawler by DQ
04/12 Louisville, KY lost to Jerry Lawler by DQ
04/16 Chicago, IL beat Jerry Lawler
04/22 Calgary, AB beat Leo Burke
04/24 St. Paul, MN beat Hulk Hogan by DQ
04/26 Regina, SK vs. Davey Boy Smith
04/29 Calgary, AB lost to David Shultz by DQ
05/03 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Rick Martel by DQ
05/05 Lexington, KY lost to Jerry Lawler Non-Title
05/08 Aberdeen, SD w/. Ken Patera, lost to Rick Martel & Baron Von Raschke
05/14 San Francisco, CA drew Mad Dog Vachon
05/15 Milwaukee, WI no contest vs. Wahoo McDaniel
05/19 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Wahoo McDaniel
05/20 Houston, TX beat Dusty Rhodes
05/21 Chicago, IL no contest vs. Jerry Lawler
05/22 St. Paul, MN w/. Blackjack Lanza, lost to Rick Martel & Wahoo McDaniel
05/27 Denver, CO lost to Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
06/10 Green Bay, WI w/. Jack Lanza, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke
06/11 San Francisco, CA beat Wahoo McDaniel
06/12 Las Vegas, NV beat Wahoo McDaniel
06/13 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Rick Martel by DQ
06/15 Brandon, MB w/. Jack Lanza, lost to Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
06/16 Winnipeg, MB beat Wahoo McDaniel
06/17 Denver, CO w/. Blackjack Lanza, lost to Baron Von Raschke & Wahoo McDaniel
06/18 Chicago, IL w/. Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza, lost to Wahoo McDaniel, Jerry Lawler & Dick the Bruiser
06/24 Houston, TX lost to Dusty Rhodes
06/25 Milwaukee, WI beat Wahoo McDaniel
06/26 St. Paul, MN beat Wahoo McDaniel
07/16 San Francisco, CA beat Wahoo McDaniel by DQ
07/22 Rockford, IL w/. Jack Lanza, lost to Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke
07/23 Chicago, IL beat Wahoo McDaniel
07/24 St. Paul, MN double count out vs. Wahoo McDaniel
07/29 Houston, TX drew Mil Mascaras
07/30 Milwaukee, WI w/. Jack Lanza, lost to Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel
08/10 Las Vegas, NV beat Wahoo McDaniel
08/12 Denver, CO beat Brad Rheingans
08/15 Salt Lake City, UT beat Wahoo McDaniel
08/18 Winnipeg, MB beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
08/25 Vancouver, BC beat David Shultz Match stopped due to excessive blood.
08/26 Rockford, IL beat Wahoo McDaniel
08/28 St. Paul, MN beat Wahoo McDaniel
09/08 Las Vegas, NV vs. Rick Martel
09/09 Denver, CO beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
09/10 San Francisco, CA vs. Mad Dog Vachon
09/17 Chicago, IL beat Mad Dog Vachon
09/22 Winnipeg, MB beat Brad Rheingans by DQ
09/23 Houston, TX lost to Junk Yard Dog Non-Title
09/25 St. Paul, MN lost to Brad Rheingans
10/24 Montreal, QC vs. Richard Charland
10/31 Montreal, QC beat Tony Parisi
11/11 Denver, CO lost to Andre the Giant by DQ
11/13 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Rick Martel by DQ
11/20 Chicago, IL lost to Jim Brunzell by DQ
11/21 Montreal, QC beat Gino Brito
11/24 St. Paul, MN beat Mad Dog Vachon
11/26 San Francisco, CA vs. Mad Dog Vachon
12/04 Las Vegas, NV vs. Rick Martel
12/08 Winnipeg, MB beat Rick Martel
12/10 Milwaukee, WI beat Rick Martel
12/18 Chicago, IL beat Jack Lanza
12/25 St. Paul, MN lost to Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
12/26 Montreal, QC lost to Dino Bravo
12/27 Phoenix, AZ vs. Rick Martel
12/29 Salt Lake City, UT vs. Rick Martel
12/30 Houston, TX beat Mr. Wrestling II by DQ

1984
01/01 Memphis, TN lost to Jerry Lawler by DQ
01/05 Winnipeg, MB drew Dino Bravo
01/09 Memphis, TN beat Jerry Lawler by DQ
01/10 Louisville, KY lost to Jerry Lawler by DQ
01/13 Montreal, QC double DQ vs. Dino Bravo
01/15 St. Paul, MN w/. Blackjack Mulligan, lost to Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher
01/20 Denver, CO beat Jack Lanza
01/21 Milwaukee, WI beat Jack Lanza
01/23 Louisville, KY beat Jerry Lawler by reversed decision
01/24 Salt Lake City, UT beat Brad Rheingans
01/25 Las Vegas, NV vs. Brad Rheingans
01/27 Rockford, IL beat Brad Rheingans
01/29 Chicago, IL lost to Jack Lanza
01/30 Phoenix, AZ vs. Brad Rheingans
01/31 San Francisco, CA beat Brad Rheingans
02/02 Winnipeg, MB w/. Billy Robinson, lost to Dino Bravo & Jack Lanza
02/05 Denver, CO w/. Harley Race, lost to Blackjack Lanza & Mulligan
02/11 Milwaukee, WI lost to Blackjack Lanza Bunkhouse match
02/12 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Blackjack Lanza
02/14 Memphis, TN lost to Austin Idol by DQ
02/23 Tokyo, Japan lost to Jumbo Tsuruta
*Lost the AWA World Heavyweight title
02/24 Kusatsu, Japan beat Takashi Ishikawa
02/25 Enan, Japan w/. Gerry Morrow & Super Destroyer, lost to Giant Baba, Jumbo Tsuruta, & Masa Fuchi
02/26 Osaka, Japan drew Jumbo Tsuruta
02/28 Toyohashi, Japan w/. Ricky Steamboat & Super Destroyer #2, beat Genichiro Tenryu, Ashura Hara & Masa Fuchi
02/29 Fuji, Japan w/. Super Destroyer #2, lost to Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta
03/03 Milwaukee, WI w/. Stan Hansen, lost to Blackjacks Lanza & Mulligan
03/04 Chicago, IL w/. Stan Hansen, double DQ vs. Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher
03/11 Green Bay, WI w/. Harley Race, lost to Blackjacks Lanza & Mulligan
03/12 Montreal, QC beat Billy Robinson
03/15 Salt Lake City, UT w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Blackjacks Lanza & Mulligan
03/23 Denver, CO vs. Blackjack Mulligan
03/24 Tokyo, Japan beat Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ
03/25 St. Paul, MN beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
03/26 Phoenix, AZ vs. Blackjack Mulligan
03/27 Las Vegas, NV beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
03/31 Milwaukee, WI beat Blackjack Mulligan
04/01 Chicago, IL beat Billy Robinson by DQ
04/05 Marengo, TX lost to Johnny Mantell by DQ
04/07 Rockford, IL lost to Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
04/08 Green Bay, WI beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
04/09 Montreal, QC beat The Destroyer
04/10 Salt Lake City, UT vs. Blackjack Mulligan
04/13 Denver, CO beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
04/15 St. Paul, MN lost to Rick Martel
04/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
04/21 Milwaukee, WI lost to Blackjack Mulligan
04/23 Montreal, QC beat Domenic Denucci
04/28 San Francisco, CA drew Jumbo Tsuruta
04/29 Chicago, IL beat Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ
05/04 Denver, CO beat Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ
05/06 Green Bay, WI beat Jumbo Tsuruta by DQ
05/16 Dauphin, MB w/. Steve Regal, lost to Baron Von Raschke & The Crusher
05/17 Winnipeg, MB lost to Blackjack Lanza
05/26 Chicago, IL double count out vs. Blackjack Lanza
05/27 Rockford, IL beat Billy Robinson by DQ
06/02 Indianapolis, IN beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
06/04 Montreal, QC lost to Rick Martel
06/07 San Francisco, CA w/. Bruiser Brody, beat Baron Von Raschke & The Crusher
06/08 Green Bay, WI beat Blackjack Mulligan
06/09 Milwaukee, WI beat Greg Gagne
06/10 St. Paul, MN no contest vs. The Crusher
06/10 St. Paul, MN lost in a Battle royal
06/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Curt Hennig
06/15 Denver, CO beat Blackjack Lanza
06/17 Chicago, IL beat Blackjack Lanza
06/20 Las Vegas, NV beat Billy Robinson
06/21 Salt Lake City, UT beat Billy Robinson
06/22 St. Louis, MO beat Steve Olsonoski
06/23 Rockford, IL beat Jack Lanza
06/24 Green Bay, WI beat Blackjack Lanza
06/29 Davenport, IA w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
06/30 Milwaukee, WI beat Curt Hennig
07/13 Denver, CO w/. Mr. Saito, beat Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
07/14 Indianapolis, IN lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
07/15 St. Paul, MN lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
07/20 Rockford, IL w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
07/21 Chicago, IL lost to Rick Martel (AWA World) by count out
07/22 Green Bay, WI lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
07/25 San Francisco, CA w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
07/26 Salt Lake City, UT w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
07/27 Las Vegas, NV w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
07/28 Davenport, IA w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
07/29 Milwaukee, WI w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
08/03 Denver, CO w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Steve Keirn & Tony Atlas
08/12 St. Paul, MN w/. Mr. Saito, beat Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
08/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Brian Lucas
08/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Rick Renslow
08/16 Winnipeg, MB lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
08/18 Chicago, IL w/. Bobby Heenan, beat Stan Lane & Blackjack Lanza
08/19 Milwaukee, WI beat Tony Atlas by DQ
08/20 Sheboygan, WI beat The Crusher
09/02 Davenport, IA w/. Mr. Saito, vs. Animal & Hawk
09/08 Indianapolis, IN w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn by DQ
09/09 St. Paul, MN w/. Mr. Saito & Bobby Heenan, lost to Stan Lane, Steve Keirn & Blackjack Lanza
09/13 Denver, CO lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
09/14 Wausau, WI w/. Bobby Heenan, lost to Stan Lane & The Crusher
09/15 Chicago, IL w/. Mr. Saito & Bobby Heenan, lost to Stan Lane, Steve Keirn & Blackjack Lanza
09/17 Salt Lake City, UT w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
09/18 Memphis, TN beat Lanny Poffo
09/19 Winnipeg, MB beat Tom Zenk
09/20 Winnipeg, MB lost to Rick Martel (AWA World) by reversed decision
09/22 Milwaukee, WI lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
09/23 Monroe, WI w/. Billy Robinson, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
09/27 San Francisco, CA w/. Billy Robinson, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
09/28 Las Vegas, NV lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
09/30 St. Paul, MN w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
10/04 Denver, CO w/. Mr. Saito & Billy Robinson, lost to Stan Lane, Steve Keirn & Blackjack Lanza
10/05 Fond du Lac, WI w/. Billy Robinson, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
10/06 Rockford, IL w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
10/07 Chicago, IL beat Tony Atlas by DQ
10/08 Montreal, QC drew Raymond Rougeau
10/14 Green Bay, WI w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
10/17 Winnipeg, MB beat Ricky Jones
10/18 Winnipeg, MB w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
10/19 Indianapolis, IN w/. Mr. Saito & Roger Kirby, lost to Stan Lane, Steve Keirn & The Crusher
10/20 Milwaukee, WI drew Curt Hennig
10/21 St. Paul, MN drew Curt Hennig
10/26 Salt Lake City, UT drew Curt Hennig
10/27 Denver, CO drew Curt Hennig
10/31 Chicago, IL drew Curt Hennig
11/01 Rockford, IL drew Curt Hennig
11/02 Middleton w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn by DQ
11/03 Chicago, IL drew Curt Hennig
11/04 Milwaukee, WI w/. Mr. Saito, beat Larry & Curt Hennig
11/08 Winnipeg, MB w/. Mr. Saito, beat Larry & Curt Hennig
11/10 Green Bay, WI beat Steve Keirn
11/11 San Francisco, CA beat Steve Keirn by DQ
11/16 Denver, CO w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Larry & Curt Hennig by DQ
11/17 Las Vegas, NV drew Curt Hennig
11/19 Salt Lake City, UT w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Larry & Curt Hennig by DQ
11/22 Matsuda City, Japan w/. Harley Race, beat Motoshi Okuma & Great Kojika
11/23 Tokyo, Japan w/. Harley Race, drew Stan Hansen & Bruiser Brody
11/24 Sapporo, Japan w/. Harley Race, beat One Man Gang & Goro Tsurumi
12/12 Yokohama, Japan w/. Harley Race, drew Terry & Dory Funk Jr.
12/23 Montreal, QC beat Rick Martel (AWA World)
12/25 St. Paul, MN lost to Curt Hennig
12/26 Quebec City, QC w/. King Tonga, lost to Rick Martel & Dino Bravo
12/27 Winnipeg, MB vs. Baron Von Raschke
12/28 Denver, CO beat Curt Hennig
12/29 Fort Atkinson, KS w/. Mr. Saito, vs. Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
12/30 Green Bay, WI beat Curt Hennig
12/30 Green Bay, WI w/. Mr. Saito & Steve Regal, lost to Stan Lane, Steve Keirn & The Crusher

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1985
01/05 Middleton beat Curt Hennig
01/06 Rockford, IL beat Curt Hennig
01/08 Salt Lake City, UT beat Curt Hennig
01/13 Chicago, IL beat Baron Von Raschke
01/16 Vancouver, BC beat Gerry Morrow
01/18 Denver, CO drew Jim Brunzell
01/30 San Francisco, CA lost to Sgt. Slaughter
02/03 Chicago, IL w/. Sgt. Slaughter, lost to Animal & Hawk by DQ
02/07 Winnipeg, MB beat Curt Hennig
02/10 Denver, CO w/. Mr. Saito, drew Animal & Hawk
02/16 Wakegan, IL beat Rick Martel (AWA World) Non-title
02/20 San Francisco, CA w/. Mr. Saito, drew Larry & Curt Hennig
02/21 Salt Lake City, UT w/. Mr. Saito, beat Larry & Curt Hennig
02/22 San Francisco, CA w/. Mr. Saito, double DQ vs. Larry & Curt Hennig
02/24 East Rutherford, NJ w/. Larry Zbyzsko & Dory Funk Jr., drew Jimmy Valiant, Mark & Jay Youngblood
03/03 Denver, CO w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
03/04 Memphis, TN no contest vs. Jerry Lawler
03/07 Winnipeg, MB w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
03/08 St. Louis, MO lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
03/09 Chicago, IL w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
03/10 Janesville, WI drew Greg Gagne
03/10 Green Bay, WI w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
03/11 Memphis, TN beat Jerry Lawler Texas Death match
03/12 Louisville, KY w/. Mike Sharpe, lost to Stan Lane & Steve Keirn
03/17 Milwaukee, WI w/. Mr. Saito & Billy Robinson, lost to Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, & The Crusher
03/19 Salt Lake City, UT beat Greg Gagne by DQ
03/23 Middleton lost to Greg Gagne
03/27 Winnipeg, MB drew Curt Hennig
03/27 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Chris Pepper & Bill White
03/28 Winnipeg, MB lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
03/30 Rockford, IL beat Greg Gagne
03/31 Chicago, IL lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
04/10 Las Vegas, NV beat Greg Gagne by DQ
04/11 Vancouver, BC w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne
04/15 Memphis, TN lost to Randy Savage
04/21 St. Paul, MN w/. Mr. Saito, lost to Verne & Greg Gagne
04/23 Mound, MN w/. Adnan Al-Kaissie, lost to Jerry Blackwell & Greg Gagne
04/24 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Larry & Curt Hennig
04/25 Brandon, MB beat Larry Hennig
04/27 Madison, WI w/. Mr. Saito, beat Jim Brunzell & Curt Hennig
04/28 Chicago, IL w/. Mr. Saito, beat Tom Zenk & Brad Rheingans
05/03 Denver, CO drew Greg Gagne
05/05 Milwaukee, WI lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
05/23 Winnipeg, MB w/. Mr. Saito, beat Larry & Curt Hennig
05/24 Denver, CO lost to Greg Gagne
05/25 Chicago, IL beat Brad Rheingans
05/26 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne by DQ
05/31 St. Louis, MO beat Thor
06/07 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Greg Gagne
06/08 Milwaukee, WI beat Rick Martel (AWA World) by DQ
06/09 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski by DQ
06/12 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, beat Chris Pepper & Bob Adams
06/13 Winnipeg, MB w/. Ray Stevens, drew Greg Gagne & Curt Hennig
06/15 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Greg Gagne & Jack Lanza
06/17 Memphis, TN w/. Jerry Lawler, beat Koko Ware & Norvell Austin
06/17 Memphis, TN w/. Jerry Lawler, lost to Billy Travis & Ron Sexton by DQ
06/21 Chicago, IL drew Greg Gagne
06/22 East Rutherford, NJ lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
07/10 Las Vegas, NV beat Baron Von Raschke
07/11 Salt Lake City, UT w/. Ray Stevens, drew Greg Gagne & Sgt. Slaughter
07/12 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, drew Greg Gagne & Sgt. Slaughter
07/14 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Greg Gagne & Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
07/18 Winnipeg, MB lost to Greg Gagne by reversed decision
07/19 East Rutherford, NJ lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
07/20 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Greg Gagne & Sgt. Slaughter by DQ
07/21 Rockford, IL lost to Greg Gagne
08/02 Denver, CO w/. Larry Zbyzsko, lost to Greg Gagne & Sgt. Slaughter Boot Camp
08/08 Las Vegas, NV w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Greg Gagne & Sgt. Slaughter
08/09 Salt Lake City, UT w/. Larry Zbyzsko, lost to Greg Gagne & Sgt. Slaughter Boot Camp
08/16 East Rutherford, NJ w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Curt Hennig & Greg Gagne
08/17 Milwaukee, WI beat Baron Von Raschke Sleeper vs. Claw hold match
08/18 Chicago, IL w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne Boot Camp
08/19 Fairbanks, AK lost to Sgt. Slaughter
08/20 Anchorage, AK beat Baron Von Raschke
08/21 Winnipeg, MB drew Tom Zenk
08/21 Winnipeg, MB beat Tom Lucas
08/22 Winnipeg, MB lost to Baron Von Raschke by count out
08/23 Denver, CO beat Larry Hennig
08/26 Boston, MA drew Rick Martel (AWA World)
09/07 Las Vegas, NV beat Greg Gagne Sleeper hold match
09/09 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens & Larry Zbyzsko, lost to Curt Hennig, Scott Hall & Greg Gagne
09/13 Denver, CO w/. Larry Zbyzsko, lost to Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne by DQ
09/14 Milwaukee, WI w/. Larry Zbyzsko, lost to Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne by DQ
09/17 Anchorage, AK w/. Larry Zbyzsko, lost to Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne
09/19 Baltimore, MD w/. Larry Zbyzsko, beat Sgt. Slaughter & Greg Gagne by DQ
09/21 Rockford, IL beat Greg Gagne Sleeper hold match
10/02 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens, beat Curt Hennig & Scott Hall by DQ
10/04 Los Angeles, CA w/. Ray Stevens, beat Baron Von Raschke & Jerry Blackwell
10/15 Salt Lake City, UT drew Greg Gagne
10/16 Winnipeg, MB beat Man Mountain Mike
10/17 Winnipeg, MB w/. Mad Dog Vachon, beat Boris Zhukov & Chris Markoff
10/27 St. Paul, MN w/. Ray Stevens & Larry Zbyzsko, lost to Curt Hennig, Scott Hall & Wahoo McDaniel
11/02 Milwaukee, WI beat Bill Irwin
11/05 Utica, NY lost to Rick Martel (AWA World)
11/06 Setauket, NJ lost to Rick Martel (AWA World) by DQ
11/12 Winnipeg, MB beat Rick Renslow
11/12 Winnipeg, MB beat Alaskan #2
11/14 Winnipeg, MB beat Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
11/26 Obihiro, Japan w/. Curt Hennig, vs. Davey Boy Smith & Dynamite Kid
12/02 Osaka, Japan w/. Curt Hennig, lost to Giant Baba & Dory Funk Jr.
12/18 Honolulu, HI lost to Samu by DQ
12/25 St. Paul, MN beat Larry Zbyzsko

1986
01/05 St. Paul, MN beat Larry Zbyzsko
01/10 Chicago, IL beat Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
01/11 Rockford, IL beat Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
01/12 St. Paul, MN beat Larry Zbyzsko
01/16 Winnipeg, MB no contest vs. Ric Flair (NWA World)
01/17 Denver, CO beat Larry Zbyzsko
01/25 Milwaukee, WI beat Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
01/27 Montreal, QC w/. Samu, lost to Jacques & Raymond Rougeau
01/31 Rockford, IL beat Larry Zbyzsko
02/03 Montreal, QC w/. Samu, no contest vs. Jacques & Raymond Rougeau
02/18 St. Louis, MO beat Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
02/20 Baltimore, MD no contest vs. Larry Zbyzsko
02/23 Chicago, IL lost to Larry Zbyzsko
02/24 East Rutherford, NJ lost to Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
03/07 Rockford, IL beat Larry Zbyzsko by count out
03/09 St. Paul, MN beat Larry Zbyzsko
03/13 Las Vegas, NV lost to Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
03/15 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
03/16 Denver, CO lost to Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
03/22 Hammond, IN beat Dave Wagner
03/30 Montreal, QC drew Tom Zenk
03/31 Quebec City, QC drew Tom Zenk
04/24 Rockford, IL beat Larry Zbyzsko
04/27 Chicago, IL beat Stan Hansen by DQ
04/27 Milwaukee, WI beat Larry Zbyzsko
04/28 Meadowlands (NY?) beat Larry Zbyzsko Texas Death match
05/04 Denver, CO w/. Brad Rheingans, drew Boris Zhukov & Adnan Al-Kaissie
05/30 Oakland, CA beat Larry Zbyzsko
05/31 Las Vegas, NV w/. Brad Rheingans & Steve Pardee, beat Col. DeBeers, Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers
06/08 Chicago, IL no contest vs. Stan Hansen (AWA World)
06/13 Houston, TX no contest vs. Stan Hansen (AWA World)
06/15 St. Paul, MN w/. Jerry Blackwell, lost to John Nord & Boris Zhukov
06/27 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Stan Hansen
06/28 Oakland, CA lost to John Nord
06/29 Denver, CO beat Stan Hansen via forfeit
07/13 St. Paul, MN lost to John Nord
07/19 Chicago, IL lost to John Nord
07/21 Memphis, TN beat Jerry Lawler
08/12 Asbury Park, NJ lost to Larry Zbyzsko
08/17 Steubenville, OH beat Boris Zhukov
09/01 Daytona Beach, FL beat Kendo Nagasaki by DQ
09/07 Chicago, IL lost to Curt Hennig
09/12 Denver, CO beat Adnan Al-Kaissie
09/13 Oakland, CA beat Adnan Al-Kaissie
09/21 St. Paul, MN lost to Col. DeBeers by DQ
09/23 Portland, OR beat Curt Hennig by DQ
09/24 Seattle, WA double count out vs. Curt Hennig
10/19 St. Paul, MN lost to Larry Zbyzsko
10/26 Chicago, IL beat Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
11/26 Chicago, IL lost to Curt Hennig by DQ
11/27 St. Paul, MN beat Larry Zbyzsko
12/25 St. Paul, MN beat Curt Hennig by DQ
12/26 Denver, CO w/. Scott Hall & Leon White, lost to Larry Zbyzsko, Super Ninja, & Mr. Saito

1987
01/10 Logan lost to Col. DeBeers by DQ
01/11 Salt Lake City, UT lost to Larry Zbyzsko
01/15 Oakland, CA beat Larry Zbyzsko
01/16 Denver, CO lost to Leon White by DQ
01/24 Milwaukee, WI w/. Greg Gagne, lost to Larry Zbyzsko & Mr. Saito
01/27 Minneapolis, MN w/. Greg Gagne, lost to Larry Zbyzsko & Mr. Saito
02/16 Memphis, TN w/. Jerry Lawler, beat Austin Idol & Tommy Rich
02/27 Salt Lake City, UT double count out vs. Curt Hennig
02/28 San Francisco, CA double count out vs. Curt Hennig
03/01 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne, lost to Larry Zbyzsko, Super Ninja & Mr. Saito
03/07 Las Vegas, NV beat Curt Hennig by DQ
03/22 Denver, CO w/. Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne, beat Larry Zbyzsko, Super Ninja & Mr. Go
03/29 Rockford, IL w/. Ray Stevens, beat Larry Zbyzsko & Super Ninja by DQ
04/04 Kenosha, WI w/. Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka, beat Larry Zbyzsko, Doug Sommers, & Super Ninja
04/20 Kansas City, KS beat Bob Brown
04/19 Minneapolis, MN w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Larry Zbyzsko & Master Blaster by DQ
04/27 Salt Lake City, UT w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Doug Sommers & Kevin Kelly
05/01 Eugene, OR drew Curt Hennig
05/02 San Francisco, CA lost to Curt Hennig
05/03 Denver, CO beat Super Ninja by count out
05/04 Memphis, TN beat Jeff Jarrett
05/05 Louisville, KY beat Jeff Jarrett
05/07 Kansas City, KS beat Bob Brown
06/17 Green Bay, WI w/. Ray Stevens, beat Larry Zbyzsko & Brian Knobs
06/22 Rockford, IL w/. Greg Gagne, lost to Curt Hennig & Larry Zbyzsko by DQ
07/11 Las Vegas, NV beat Larry Zbyzsko
07/12 Denver, CO beat Larry Zbyzsko
08/01 Minneapolis, MN beat Curt Hennig by DQ
08/03 Minneapolis, MN beat Curt Hennig by DQ
08/20 Yaizu, Japan w/. Dick Slater & Nelson Royal, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta, Tiger Mask & Great Wajima
08/21 Sendai, Japan beat Isamu Teranishi
08/22 Miyako, Japan w/. Nelson Royal, lost to Tiger Mask & Great Kabuki
08/23 Iwate, Japan w/. Dick Slater, beat Isamu Teranishi & Nakano
08/25 Shiroshi, Japan beat Toshiaki Kawada
08/27 Ageo, Japan w/. Joel Deaton, lost to Takashi Ishikawa & Great Wajima
08/28 Utsunomiya, Japan beat Samson Fuyuki
08/29 Yokosuka, Japan beat Mighty Inoue
08/31 Tokyo, Japan w/. Dick Slater & Austin Idol, beat Akio Sato, Masa Fuchi & Samson Fuyuki
09/03 Nagoya, Japan w/. Nelson Royal & Gene Ligon, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta, Great Wajima & Great Kabuki
09/05 Sanyo, Japan w/. Dick Slater, double count out vs. Tiger Mask & Great Kabuki
09/06 Saga, Japan w/. Dick Slater, beat Great Kabuki & Akio Sato
09/08 Shikaya, Japan beat Mighty Inoue
09/09 Shingu, Japan w/. Nelson Royal, lost to Great Wajima & Great Kabuki
09/11 Hiroshima, Japan w/. Joel Deaton, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & Tiger Mask
09/12 Kurashiki, Japan lost to Jumbo Tsuruta
09/14 Yokohama, Japan beat Toshiaki Kawada
09/15 Tokyo, Japan w/. Gene Ligon, lost to Yoshiaki Yatsu & Nakano
09/17 Niigata, Japan w/. Nelson Royal, lost to Jumbo Tsuruta & Great Wajima

1992
02/25 Winnipeg, MB Served as a guest commentator at a T.V. Taping promoted by Tony Condello. Featuring: Gene Kiniski; Bulldog Brown; Chris Jericho; & Lance Storm
1994
Served as the on-air Commissioner for the Atlanta-based World Championship Wrestling.

2000
Appointed Co-Commissioner (with Yoshiaki Fujiwara) of the short-lived Japan Pro Wrestling Association.

2003
05/17 Schenectady, NY Inducted into the Professional Wrestling Hall of Fame

Pro Wrestling Illustrated magazine ranked Nick Bockwinkel #18 of the 500 best singles wrestlers during the "PWI Years" (1979-2003)

2006
01/22 Tokyo, Japan Guest referee for: Steve Corino vs. Shinjiro Ohtani


Career Record compiled by George P. Schire (originally published in 1989) with updates and files from Matt Farmer, J Michael Kenyon, Bob Leonard, and Vance Nevada.

khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 16446
Status: 
Offline
11/04 Minneapolis, MN drew Andre the Giant

 

Just a note on this bout, I found a few film clips of this recently on a Minneapolis TV news piece from early 1980. The ring ropes broke early in this bout. Might have been the infamous broadway where it's alleged Andre hurt himself early and they had to work the mat for the draw because of the injury. Schire and Karch verbally vomit about it on Km sometimes.

I hope some of that Japan stuff surfaces someday..Bock vs. The Sheik and Dory Jr in Japan would be pretty sweet to see. the nice thing about Japan is that they seemed to tape everything somehow, so you never know.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/7/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Television Tapings:
Lord Blears vs Nick Bockwinkel
Sandor Szabo & Wilbur Snyder vs Great Bolo & Tom Rice

11/25/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Blears
Mike Dibiase beat Vic Christy (sub Joe Pazandak)
Vic Christy drew Joe Blanchard

12/2/54 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
John Tolos vs Wilbur Snyder
Alo Leilani vs Lord Blears
Mike Dibiase vs Matt Murphy
Nick Bockwinkel vs Cisco Kid

1/1/55 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Sandor Szabo & Nick Bockwinkel & Bobo Brazil beat Lord Blears & Karl Davis & Gene Kiniski

1/10/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Great Bolo beat Don Arnold 2/3
Tom Rice beat Lord Blears
Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie beat Little Beaver & Irish Jackie
Nick Bockwinkel beat Al Warshawsky
att. 1,100

1/15/55 Los Angeles CA @ East Side Arena
Don Arnold & Prince Maiava & Alo Leilani beat Wildcat Jackson (sub Ted Christy) & Jack Terry & Karl Davis
Chief Kit Fox drew Nick Bockwinkel
Enrique Romero beat Lee Savoldi

1/21/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park
Tom Rice & Great Bolo & Karl Davis beat Sandor Szabo & Don Arnold & Alo Leilani 3/5
Jungle Boy drew Joe Blanchard
Kit Fox beat Johnny Demchuk
Bob Steele beat Nick Bockwinkel
att. 1,500

1/22/55 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Sandor Szabo & Nick Bockwinkel & Mighty Joe Gaderson beat Great Bolo & Lord Athol Layton & Tom Rice

1/26/55 Los Angeles CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Sandor Szabo beat Great Bolo on a 3rd fall dq
Referee: Pete Mehringer
Lord Athol Layton & Juan Humberto beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel
Jungle Boy drew Kit Fox
Don Arnold beat Jack Terry
Johnny Demchuk beat Cisco Kid

2/11/55 Pasadena CA @ Arena
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Karl Davis & Jungle Boy 2-0
Bob Orton beat Vic Christy
Kit Fox beat Jack Terry

2/18/55 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Great Bolo & Bob Orton beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel
Alo Leilani beat Ted Christy 2/3
Malcolm Brenner beat Jack Terry dq

2/21/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Karl Davis & Ted Christy
Bob Orton beat Bill Melby
Johnny Barend drew Juan Humberto
Kit Fox beat Cisco Kid
Joe Blanchard drew Alo Leilani
att. 1,600

2/22/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Johnny Barend 2/3
Bob Orton & Juan Humberto beat Jesse James & Alo Leilani
Jungle Boy beat Kit Fox
Vic Christy beat Cisco Kid
Johnny Demchuk beat Broadway Venus
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny James
att. 2,000

2/26/55 Los Angeles, CA @ East Side Arena
Sandor Szabo vs Tom Rice
Ted Christy vs Warren Bockwinkel
Pedro Martinez vs Kubla Khan
Jesse James vs Nick Bockwinkel

Credit to JMK & Wong Lee for those results.

more tomorrow ...

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
khawk wrote: 11/04 Minneapolis, MN drew Andre the Giant

 

Just a note on this bout, I found a few film clips of this recently on a Minneapolis TV news piece from early 1980. The ring ropes broke early in this bout. Might have been the infamous broadway where it's alleged Andre hurt himself early and they had to work the mat for the draw because of the injury. Schire and Karch verbally vomit about it on Km sometimes.

 It is the 60 minute broadway. ChiTownRich recently sent me an old newsletter that confirmed it.

Peters1977

 

Joined: Thu Jan 24th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 172
Status: 
Offline
In Aug 1982 he wrestled Bruiser Brody at the Hemisphere Arena for Joe Blanchard.

indikator

 

Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2613
Status: 
Offline
Regarding his last match. Right now I can't remember if he had a match at Slamboree, but there was an encounter against Billy Robinson for UWF-I in 92

BottomlessJack2



Joined: Sat Aug 2nd, 2008
Location: The Isle Of, Tonga
Posts: 1879
Status: 
Offline
I have a one on one match with Bock vs. The Great John L that looks to be from 54 or 55 if I had to guess, anyone got anymore info on it?

Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15720
Status: 
Offline
indikator wrote: Regarding his last match. Right now I can't remember if he had a match at Slamboree, but there was an encounter against Billy Robinson for UWF-I in 92


May 23, 1993 Atlanta, GA WCW Slamboree

Dory Funk Jr. (w/ Gene Kiniski) fought Nick Bockwinkel (w/ Verne Gagne) to a 15-minute time-limit draw)

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/4/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park
Bob Orton beat Johnny Barend 2/3
Sandor Szabo drew Jungle Boy
Jesse James beat Jack Terry
Nick Bockwinkel beat Enrique Romero

3/11/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park
Bob Orton drew Jungle Boy
Beat the Champ
Sandor Szabo drew Tom Rice
Jesse James beat Bill Melby
Don Arnold beat Karl Davis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Demchuk
att. 1,500

4/6/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Tom Rice beat Great Bolo 2/3
Jack Ellena beat Pepi Pasquale
Ray Stern beat Ed Gardenia
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Demchuk
Joe Blanchard beat Ted Christy
Henry Lenz beat Pedro Martinez
att. 1,300

4/20/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Ray Stern beat Tom Rice
Danny McShain beat Joe Blanchard 2/3
Pepi Pasquale drew Johnny James
Juan Humberto beat Warren Bockwinkel
Pedro Martinez drew Jesse James
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Strickland
att. 1,700

indikator

 

Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2613
Status: 
Offline
Maybe Yohe can help you

Was this Great John L aka William Clark aka John L Sullivan (not Valiant!)

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
It definitely wasn't Valiant.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/23/55 Long Beach, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Stern vs Great Scott
Juan Humberto vs Bobby Stern
Bob McCune vs Nick Bockwinkel
Gorilla Sepeda vs Mark Lewin (as Skippy Jackson)

7/1/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park
Buddy Rogers beat Danny McShain (2-1, cnc, cuts)
Bob McCune beat Juan Humberto
Mark Lewin (as Skippy Jackson) beat George Bruckman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hurley

7/8/55 Pasadena CA @ Arena
Bobby Stern (sub Buddy Rogers) beat Mr. X 2/3
Danny McShain & Great Scott beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Jack Terry beat Johnny Demchuk
att. 1,100

7/15/55 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Great Togo & Tosh Togo drew Johnny Valentine (as Rocky Valentine) & Bob McCune when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Warren Bockwinkel beat Juan Humberto
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Terry

10/22/55 Los Angeles, CA @ East Side Arena
Danny McShain beat Luther Lindsay
Great Tonina beat Jack McDonald
Nick Bockwinkel beat Cisco Kid
Enrique Romero drew Prince Kimo

10/26/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Great Togo & Gene Dubuque beat Danny McShain & Broadway Venus 2/3
Great Tonina beat Dutch Hefner 2/3
Cisco Kid drew George Dusette
Gene LeBell beat Jack McDonald
Joe Blanchard beat Mark Lewin (as Skippy Jackson)
Nick Bockwinkel drew Vic Christy
att. 2,100

11/2/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Omynpic Auditorium
Johnny Valentine (as Rocky Valentine) beat Gene Dubuque 2-0
Great Togo beat Great Tonina dq
Gene LeBell beat Mark Lewin (as Skippy Jackson)
Vic Christy drew Nick Bockwinkel
Dutch Hefner beat Al Warshawski
Joe Blanchard drew Tom Renesto
att. 1,800

11/4/55 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Great Tonina beat Gene Dubuque
Great Togo beat Joe Blanchard
Lord James beat Irish Jackie
Nick Bockwinkel drew Vic Christy
NOTE: The Los Angeles Times described the midget match as "the dwarf match"

11/11/55 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Great Tonina beat Dutch Hefner 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Juan Hernandez
Leo Garibaldi beat George Dusette
Nick Bockwinkel beat Cisco Kid

11/28/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Prince Maiava beat Dutch Hefner 2-0
Beat the Champ Handicap
Johnny Valentine (as Rocky Valentine) beat Great Tonina
Johnny Valentine (as Rocky Valentine) beat Ted Christy
Tom Rice drew Nick Bockwinkel
Wild Red Berry beat Joe Blanchard
Vic Christy beat Gene Dubuque

12/31/55 Los Angeles, CA @ East Side Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel & Sammy Berg vs Great Togo & Hans Schnabel & Karl Davis
Gene LeBell vs Jack McDonald
John Swenski vs Vic Christy

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks again to Wong Lee & JMK.

1/26/56 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lord Carlton vs Nick Bockwinkel
John Tolos vs Neff Maiava
Enrique Romero vs Jungle Boy
Rey Urbano vs Cisco Kid

2/24/56 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Don Leo Jonathan beat Nick Bockwinkel

3/6/56 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs Lord Carlton
John Tolos vs Johnny Valentine
Dutch Hefner vs Rocky Brown
Jungle Boy vs Nick Bockwinkel

4/6/56 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Primo Carnera & Matt Murphy drew Lord Carlton & Great Kato 
Roy Heffernan drew Jungle Boy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mexico Diadone

4/11/56 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
referee Jack Sharkey
Lou Thesz beat Don Leo Jonathan dq
Lord Carlton drew Johnny Valentine
Tito Carreon beat Buck Davidson
Vincent Lopez beat George McKay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Giuseppe Diadone
Dutch Hefner beat Pat Fraley
Gene Lebell beat Broadway Venus

5/7/56 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Don Leo Jonathan & Lord Carlton beat Tom Rice & Lee Henning to win International TV Tag Team Title
Suni War Cloud beat Matt Murphy
Nick Bockwinkel drew Matt Murphy
Rito Romero beat Jesse James

10/27/56 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Lord James Blears drew Bobo Brazil when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tosh Togo beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Jungle Boy
Jerry Christy beat Felipe Mendoza

11/2/56 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Rito Romero beat Great Togo by referee's decision
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Blanchard
Matt Murphy beat Broadway Venus
Johnny Demchuk drew Ted Christy

11/6/56 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Sandor Kovacs & Sandor Szabo beat Lord Blears & Lord Carlton
Tosh Togo beat Joe Blanchard
Joe Blanchard drew Nick Bockwinkel 
Johnny Demchuk beat Doug Dawkins

11/10/56 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Gardens
Sandor Szabo & Sandor Kovacs vs Lord Blears & Lord Carlton
Nick Bockwinkel vs Nicky
Jungle Boy vs Jerry Christy

11/13/56 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum  
Lord Carlton beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Otto Bowman & Sky Low Low
Nick Bockwinkel drew Rito Romero 
Joe Blanchard beat Martino Angelo

11/24/56 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
International TV Tag Team Title Match:
Lord James Blears & Lord Carlton beat Sandor Kovacs & Sandor Szabo 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Broadway Venus 2-0
Doug Dawkins beat Cisco Kid 2/3

11/27/56 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum 
Lord Blears & Lord Carlton beat Bobo Brazil & Sandor Kovacs
Rito Romero beat Juan Humberto
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tosh Togo 
Joe Blanchard drew Jungle Boy

12/14/56 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Primo Carnera vs Tosh Togo
Nick Bockwinkel vs Jungle Boy
Broadway Venus vs Cisco Kid
Jerry Christy vs Pat Fraley

12/18/56 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum 
Bobo Brazil drew Lord Carlton when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Lord Blears drew Sandor Kovacs 
Tosh Togo beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/10/57 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Lord Carlton vs Gene Stanlee
Billy Varga vs Leo Garibaldi
Nick Bockwinkel vs Vic Christy
Broadway Venus vs Tommy Martindale

7/10/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Joe Blanchard beat Otto Kuss 2/3
Duke Keomuka ddq Gory Guerrero in 3rd fall
Fritz Von Ulm drew Jim Hady
Luigi Macera beat Tiny Mills
Nick Bockwinkel beat Al Mills

7/11/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Medico beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Danny Savich beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall COR
Johnny Valentine drew Nick Bockwinkel 20:00
Luigi Macera beat Fritz Von Ulm dq in 11:00

7/17/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Duke Keomuka vs Gory Guerrero 2/3
Cowboy Bradley vs Tom Thumb
Joe Blanchard vs Chet Wallick
Nick Bockwinkel vs Fritz Von Ulm
Luigi Macera vs Jim Siskay

7/18/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
El Medico beat Danny Savich 2/3, 1st fall by dq
Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb 2/3
Luigi Macera beat Bull Curry dq in 8:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Fritz Von Ulm in 7:00 with an abdominal stretch
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Hady by submission in 9:00 with a backbreaker
Att: 1,800

7/24/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka vs Bull Curry
Pepper Gomez vs Joe Blanchard
Juan Garcia vs Fritz Von Ulm
Nick Bockwinkel vs Lou Plummer

7/25/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Non Title Match
Johnny Valentine dcor Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan in 3rd fall
El Medico drew Nick Bockwinkel when Bockwinkel was injured in the 3rd fall and Medico refused to accept the victory
Jim Hady beat Danny Savich dq in 10:00 when Savich tossed Hady over the top rope
Don Whittler drew Fritz Von Ulm 10:00

7/31/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Curry
Juan Garcia beat Joe Blanchard
Fritz Von Ulm drew Danny Savich

8/1/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan vs Pepper Gomez 2/3 90:00
El Medico vs Fritz Von Ulm 20:00
Nick Bockwinkel vs Johnny Valentine 15:00
Chet Wallick vs Jim Hady 15:00
Don Whittler vs Joe Blanchard 15:00

8/8/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz double knockout Luther Lindsay in 3rd fall
Referee Marvin Jones
Johnny Valentine beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Whittler with an abdominal stretch in 13:00
Fritz Von Ulm drew Chet Wallick 15:00
Att: 2,600

8/14/57 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
El Santo & Juan Garcia beat Fritz Von Ulm & Danny Savich 2-0
Johnny Valentine beat Chet Wallick
Don Whittler beat Eddie Montemayor (sub Nick Bockwinkel)
Luigi Macera beat Billy Wicks

8/15/57 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Luther Lindsay beat Texas Champion Don Leo Jonathan on a 3rd fall dq when Don Leo tossed Luther over the top rope
El Medico drew Johnny Valentine when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chet Wallick & Tiger Conway (sub Nick Bockwinkel) beat Fritz Von Ulm & Juan Humberto in 10:00 when Wallick pinned Humberto
Gory Guerrero beat Don Whittler via pin in 11:00 after a series of dropkicks
Att: 2,500
Note: Bockwinkel reportedly was called into the Army.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/24/58 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Fritz Von Goering beat Billy Varga 2/3
Lou Thesz beat Billy Darnell
Crusher Savage beat Jesse James
Hardy Kruskamp & Paul DeGalles beat Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Jim LaRock beat Broadway Venus
Pat Fraley beat Ted Christy
att. 8,763

10/8/58 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Billy Varga beat Fritz Von Goering
Crusher Savage beat Vic Christy
Lou Thesz beat Nick Bockwinkel
Sweet Daddy Siki & Nick Kozak beat Hardy Kruskamp & Brother Frank Jares
Gene LeBell beat Paul DeGalles
Joe Blanchard beat Dutch Schultz
att. 5,736
NOTE: Varga was defending the American heavyweight title.

10/14/58 San Francisco, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Nick Bockwinkel as Dick Warren when Warren was unable to continue after the 1st fall
Ramon Torres & George Drake drew Gene Dubuque & Hans Schnabel 45:00
Don Manoukian drew Carl von Schrober 30:00
Paul DeGalles beat Jim Noserti

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/17/59 Los Angeles
Enrique Romero beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Vic Christy & Felipe Mendoza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Matt Murphy
Billy Darnell drew Oni Wiki Wiki
Tex McKenzie beat Suicide Smith
Gene LeBell beat The Great Matador
att: 4,739

6/19/59 Hollywood
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Nick Bockwinkel & Oni Wiki Wiki 2/3
Wild Red Berry drew Billy Darnell
Vic Christy beat Great John L

6/24/59 Los Angeles
Fabulous Kangaroos beat Tex McKenzie & Oni Wiki Wiki
Nick Bockwinkel beat Suicide Smith
Enrique Romero beat Great John L
Sam Steamboat drew Hardy Kruskamp
Wild Red Berry beat Juan Hernandez
Black Zorro beat Gene LeBell

6/27/59 San Bernadino
Tex McKenzie & Enrique Romero drew Fabulous Kangaroos
Sandor Szabo beat Wild Red Berry
Nick Bockwinkel drew Gene LeBell
Sam Steamboat beat Dick Chaney

7/1/59 Los Angeles
Fabulous Kangaroos drew Hardy Krushkamp & Count Billy Varga
Enrique Romero beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Darnell
Tex McKenzie drew Black Zorro
Vic Christy beat Suicide Smith
Mighty Joe beat Great John L
att: 5,327

7/29/59 Los Angeles
Bare Knuckles Title
Roy Heffernan vs Hardy Kruskamp 2/3
Billy Varga vs Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Al Costello vs Billy Darnell
Black Zorro vs Tex McKenzie
Enrique Romero vs Al Kashey
Mighty Joe vs Great John L

7/31/59 Long Beach
Fabulous Kangaroos & Wild Red Berry beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero & Sandor Szabo

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/11/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski
Don Eagle & Cowboy Bob Ellis vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Dick Steinborn vs The Crusher
Wee Willie Davis vs Johnny Weaver
Nick Bockwinkel vs Joe Blanchard

3/2/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser vs Raoul Romero
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Dick Steinborn & Johnny Weaver
Emile Dupre vs Fritz Von Erich
Nick Bock vs Gene Kiniski
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff

3/15/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fair Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Dick Steinborn & Johnny Weaver
Raoul Romero beat Mitsu Arakawa
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Bock
Don Duffy beat Danny Ferrazza

3/16/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Gene Kiniski & Dick The Bruiser vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Dick Steinborn vs Frank Foster
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
Nick Bockwinkel vs Johnny Weaver
Joe Blanchard vs The Sheik

3/22/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fair Coliseum
NWA Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Nick Bock & Raoul Romero 2/3 60:00
Dick Steinborn vs Mitsu Arakawa
Two other preliminary matches

4/2/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Dick The Bruiser beat Rauol Romero 2/3
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti drew Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Johnny Weaver & Dick Steinborn
Gene Kiniski beat Nick Bock
Fritz Von Erich beat Emile Dupre
att: 16,787; gate: $47,578

4/9/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski vs Roy Shire & Ray Shire
Nick Bockwinkel vs Wee Willie Davis
Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya vs Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis
June Byers vs Sandy Slater

4/16/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Referee Gene Lyon
Dick The Bruiser & Gene Kiniski beat Roy Shire & Ray Shire dq
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat The Sheik of Araby in 9:21
Raoul Romero beat Angelo Poffo dq when Poffo’s manager, Bronko Lubich, hit Romero over the head with his cane
Nick Bock beat Emile Dupre
Fritz Von Erich beat Tony Marino
Att: 5,504; gate: $9,126

4/29/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor drew US Champion Dick The Bruiser when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Raoul Romero beat Bronko Lubich
Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti beat Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3
Bill Miller beat Dick Steinborn
Nick Bock drew Johnny Weaver
att: 10,635; gate: $23,306

5/12/60 Fort Wayne, IN   
Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik  
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti  
Nick Bockwinkel beat Lou Whitson
Att: 3871

6/11/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Bob Ellis 2/3- this bout was set up by Ellis' upset of the Bruiser on Thursday, June 2 on studio wrestling from Windsor, Ontario
Mysterious Medics beat Bill Miller & Fritz Von Erich
Larry Chene beat Frank Shields
Nick Bock beat Hardy Kruskamp
Joe Blanchard drew Dick Steinborn
Att: 11,534; gate: $26,301.75

7/30/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Dick The Bruiser & Fritz Von Erich when Gomez pinned Bruiser
Bob Ellis beat Herb Gerwig
Kinji Shibuya beat Joe Brunetti
Guy Brunetti beat Mitsu Arakawa
Nick Bock beat Johnny Weaver
att: 4,104

8/6/60 Detroit, MI @ Olympia Stadium
US Champion Dick The Bruiser beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Wilbur Snyder drew Fritz Von Erich
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Nick Bock & Joe Blanchard
Angelo Poffo beat Dan O’Shocker
Mistu Arakawa beat Howard Martin
Att: 5,802

8/18/60 Indianapolis, IN @ Coliseum
Roy Shire & Ray Shire beat Mysterious Medics
Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard
Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimby beat Babs Wingo & Marva Scott
Penny Banner & Lorraine Johnson beat Millie Stafford & Theresa Theis

11/18/60 Terre Haute, IN @ Armory
Bronko Lubich & Mitsu Arakawa vs Joe Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel
June Byers vs Therese Theis
Pepper Gomez vs Angelo Poffo

11/29/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fair Coliseum
Killer Kowalski beat Raoul Romero 2/3
Bobo Brazil beat Ray Shire
Nick Bock beat Roy Shire
Dick Garza beat Steve Zold
Armen Hussein beat George McArthur

12/6/60 Detroit, MI @ State Fair Coliseum
Killer Kowalski vs Big Bill Miller
Roy Shire & Ray Shire vs Raoul Romero & Nick Bock
Dick “Bulldog” Brower vs Frenchy Villard
Steve Zold vs Louis Papineau
Don Duffy vs Red Donovan

A few conflicting dates.

Thanks to Jim Mandl for the Detroit stuff.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to Steve Yohe.

1/6/61 Long Beach, CA
Edouard Carpentier & Nick Bockwinkel beat Clyde Steeves & Stan Holek

3/2/61 Bakersfield
Freddie Blassie beat Gorgeous George
Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat Fraley
Mike Mazurski drew Mike Lane

3/9/61 Bakersfield
Edouard Carpentier beat Mike Sharpe
Freddie Blassie beat Nick Bockwinkel
Mr Moto beat Negro Guzman
Sampson Berg drew Lord James Blears

3/16/61 Bakersfield
Freddie Blassie no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Sampson Berg drew Mike Sharpe
Mr Moto beat Negro Guzman
Lord James Blears drew Enrique Romero

3/23/61 Bakersfield
Edouard Carpentier beat Mr Moto
Freddie Blassie & Mike Sharpe drew Sampson Berg & Nick Bockwinkel
Enrique Romero beat Matt Murphy

3/30/61 Bakersfield
Fred Blassie & Mike Sharpe beat Sammy Berg & Nick Bockwinkel
Lord James Blears drew Enrique Romero
Fred Fraley beat Ted Christy

4/3/61 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Edouard Carpentier beat Juan Humberto 2-0
Freddie Blassie beat Lord James Blears
Mr Moto beat Pat Fraley
Billy Varga & Mike Sharpe beat Enrique Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
att: 1,348

4/6/61 Bakersfield
Edouard Carpentier & Nick Bockwinkel beat Freddie Blassie & Mike Sharpe
Sandor Szabo beat Juan Humberto
Sampson Berg beat Tom Rice dq

4/13/61 Bakersfield
Freddie Blassie beat Nick Bockwinkel
Freddie Blassie drew Sampson Berg
Lord James Blears beat Mr Moto dq
Juan Humberto beat Fred Fraley
Al Steele beat Matt Murphy

4/20/61 Bakersfield
Freddie Blassie beat Sandor Szabo
Sampson Berg beat Juan Humberto
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Reggie Parks drew Enrique Romero

4/24/61 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Fred Blassie & Zebra Kid & Mike Sharpe beat Lord Blears & Nick Bockwinkel & Sammy Berg
Mr. Moto beat Juan Humberto
Zebra Kid beat Nick Bockwinkel
Mike Sharpe beat Sammy Berg
att: "turnaway crowd"

4/25/61 San Diego
Lou Thesz beat Freddie Blassie 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel & Sampson Berg beat Mike Sharpe & Art Mahalik
Zebra Kid beat Dave Kenyon
Reggie Parks beat Juan Humberto
Note: Correct city

5/12/61 Long Beach
Zebra Kid & Mike Sharpe beat Edouard Carpentier & Nick Bockwinkel

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/24/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Waldo Von Erich vs Danny McShain
Nick Kozak vs Corsica Jean
Nick Bockwinkel vs Corsica Joe
Torbellino Blanco vs Treacherous Phillips

5/25/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Dory Dixon beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ciclon Negro by submission in 10:00
Nick Kozak beat Treacherous Phillips via pin in 11:00

6/1/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon vs Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq when Keomuka hit the referee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Rito Romero beat Nick Kozak via pin in 9:00
Hogan Wharton beat Treacherous Phillips dq
Waldo Von Erich won an 8 Man Battle Royal

6/8/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Angelo Poffo no contest Nick Bockwinkel in 3rd fall
Dory Dixon & Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka & Treacherous Phillips when Dixon pinned Phillips in the 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka beat Rito Romero via pin in 12:00 after a series of judo chops
Dory Dixon beat Treacherous Phillips dq when Phillips tossed Dixon over the top rope
Hogan Wharton beat Marvin Jones via pin in 12:00

6/14/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Ricky Cortez vs Torbellino Blanco
Hogan Wharton vs Corsica Jean
Prince Meretana vs Bobby Nichols

6/15/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq after manager Bronko Lubich interfered
Dory Dixon beat Ricky Cortez on a 3rd fall dq when Cortez tossed Dixon over the top rope
Duke Keomuka beat Prince Meretana via pin in 8:00 after a series of judo chops
Torbellino Blanco beat Hogan Wharton with a half Boston Crab

6/21/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs Waldo Von Erich 2/3 60:00
Mike DiBiase vs Torbellino Blanco
Ricky Cortez vs Prince Meretana
Cyclops vs Bobby Nichols

6/22/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon beat Angelo Poffo on a 3rd fall dq
Mike DiBiase & Cyclops beat Nick Bockwinkel & Torbellino Blanco when DiBiase pinned Blanco in the 3rd fall
Bronko Lubich (sub Ricky Cortez) beat Prince Meretana via pin in 22 seconds after a neckbreaker
Nick Bockwinkel drew Mike DiBiase 15:00
Cyclops beat Torbellino Blanco via pin

6/29/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo 2-0
Dory Dixon beat Bronko Lubich 2/3
Cyclops drew Nick Bockwinkel 20:00
Ricky Cortez beat Mike DiBiase dq when DiBiase tossed Cortez over the top rope
Note: The Lake Charles listing should be 6/28

7/6/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Dory Dixon ddq Mike DiBiase in 3rd fall when both men received help from other wrestlers
Nick Bockwinkel beat Cyclops on a 3rd fall dq when Mike DiBiase interfered
Duke Keomuka drew Pablo Iturbi 15:00
Gene Murphy beat Bobby Nichols via pin in 11:00 after an airplane spin
Att: “Over 1,500 fans”

7/13/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Dory Dixon drew Mike DiBiase & Cyclops 2/3
1. Cyclops pinned Bockwinkel after a series of foot stomps
2. Both teams were counted out of the ring
3. Bockwinkel pinned Cyclops after a series of dropkicks
Thor Hagen beat Corsica Jean 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Mike DiBiase dcor Nick Bockwinkel in 10:00
Dory Dixon ddq Cyclops
Pablo Iturbi beat Gene Murphy via pin in 21 seconds

7/27/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike DiBiase on a 3rd fall dq when Cyclops interfered
Cyclops beat Thor Hagen 2/3
Silento Rodriguez beat Corsica Jean with a sleeper hold in 11:00
Judy Grable beat Rita Cortez via pin in 10:00

8/3/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Cyclops & Mike DiBiase beat Nick Bockwinkel & Marvin Jones when Cyclops pinned Jones in the 3rd fall
George Scott beat Corsica Jean 2/3
Mike DiBiase dcor Marvin Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Cyclops via pin in 10:00
Adrian Baillargeon beat Thor Hagen via pin in 8:00

8/10/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Cyclops & Mike DiBiase beat Nick Bockwinkel & George Scott when DiBiase pinned Bockwinkel in the 3rd fall
Mike DiBiase won an 8 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal by eliminating Ricky Cortez
Adrian Baillargeon beat Ricky Cortez on a 3rd fall dq
George McKay beat Gene Murphy via pin in 7:00 after a dropkick

8/16/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Nick Bockwinkel vs Cyclops 2/3 60:00
Mike DiBiase vs Adrian Baillargeon
Jerry Miller vs Charlie Laye

8/17/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tony Martin & Duke Keomuka beat Ricky Cortez & Rito Romero 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Texas Junior Heavyweight Champion Silento Rodriguez vs Corsica Jean 30:00

8/23/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
No Time Limit, Battle of the Boots, Mike DiBiase barred from Sportatorium, Winner Takes All
Nick Bockwinkel vs Cyclops
Tony Martin & Kojima Saito vs Adrian Baillargeon & Jerry Miller 60:00
George Scott vs Charlie Laye 45:00

8/24/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Ricky Cortez beat Tony Martin 2/3
Waldo Von Erich vs Nick Bockwinkel 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Silento Rodriguez 20:00
Rito Romero vs Charlie Laye 15:00

8/31/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Duke Keomuka vs Ricky Cortez 2/3 60:00
Rito Romero vs Waldo Von Erich 30:00
Tony Martin vs Nick Bockwinkel 20:00
Mike DiBiase vs Charlie Laye

9/7/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Lou Thesz vs Waldo Von Erich 2/3 60:00
Nick Bockwinkel vs Duke Keomuka 30:00
Cyclops vs Ricky Cortez 20:00
Mike DiBiase vs Rito Romero 15:00

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Bock as Roy Diamond

9/15/61 Buffalo
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Ilio Dipaolo & Bearcat Wright
Billy Red Lyons beat Sato Keomuka
Hercules Romero beat Taro Keomuka
Andy Moore & Farmer Pete beat Pee Wee James & Billy The Kid
Hans Schmidt beat Steve Bolus
The Sheik beat Chet Wallick
Roy Diamond beat Mike Valentino

9/22/61 Buffalo
The Sheik beat Hercules Romero
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher beat Dick Beyer & Miguel Perez
Dominic Bravo beat Joe Christie
Roy Diamond beat Mike Valentino
Donn Lewin beat Ramon Lopez

9/29/61 Buffalo
The Sheik beat Bearcat Wright
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Tony Marino & Dick Beyer
Billy Red Lyons beat Crusher Verdu
Roy Diamond beat Frank Valois
Bob Leipler drew Donn Lewin
Tony Mannos beat Ramon Lopez

10/6/61 Buffalo
The Sheik beat Bearcat Wright
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Ilio Dipaolo & Doc Gallagher
Roy Diamond beat Hans Schmidt dq
Dominic Bravo beat Titanic Thompson dq
Crusher Verdu beat Chet Wallick

10/13/61 Buffalo
The Sheik beat Mike Gallagher
Ilio Dipaolo beat Doc Gallagher
Chris Tolos & John Tolos drew Bearcat Wright & Billy Lyons
Roy Diamond beat Ramon Lopez
Titanic Thompson beat Mike Valentino
Dominic Bravo beat Crusher Verdu

10/20/61 Buffalo
The Sheik beat Ilio Dipaolo
Doc Gallagher & Mike Gallagher ddq John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Bearcat Wright beat Oscar Verdu
Titanic Thompson beat Bob Nandor
Billy Red Lyons drew Roy Diamond
Dominic Bravo beat Frank Valois

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/28/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario LaPantera
Frank Townsend beat Ed Miller
Danny O’Rourke drew Seymour Koenig

10/1/62 Reno, NV @ State Building
Referee Lou Whitson
Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Mario La Pantera 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni via pin in 19:20 after an atomic drop

10/11/62 Fresno, CA @ District Fair
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Kinji Shibuya
Ray Stevens beat Carlos Rocha
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Mario LaPantera
Waldo Von Erich beat Luis Martinez
Frank Townsend beat Aldo Bogni
Att: 3,281

10/20/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Ed Miller
Waldo Von Erich vs Guy Brunetti
Nick Bockwinkel vs Aldo Bogni

10/29/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs Luis Martinez
Nick Bockwinkel & Frank Townsend vs Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya
Wilbur Snyder vs Seymour Koenig
Guy Brunetti vs Mario La Pantera

11/2/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No Time Limit
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Luis Martinez 2/3
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs Kinji Shibuya & Ed Miller
Nick Bockwinkel vs Frank Townsend
Don Manoukian vs Dick Garza

11/3/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Referee Tom Rice
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya beat Nick Bockwinkel & Frank Townsend 2/3
Frank Townsend drew Mitsu Arakawa
Att: “near capacity crowd”

11/12/62 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez vs Kinji Shibuya
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Allan Garfield

11/17/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Death Match
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian after 7 falls
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Mitsu Arakawa & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Guy Brunetti beat Mario LaPantera
Carlos Rocha beat Allan Garfield dq
Dick Garza beat Aldo Bogni

12/7/62 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Mitsu Arakawa & Ed Miller
Dick Garza vs Allan Garfield

12/28/62 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel drew Ray Stevens & Don Manoukian
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ed Miller 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Dick Garza & Haystack Calhoun
Ciclon Negro beat Abe Jacobs
Ricki Starr beat The Alaskan

1/14/63 Reno, NV @ State Building
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro 2/3 60:00
Art Neilson vs Jack Allen 2/3 45:00

1/18/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ciclon Negro & Ed Miller
Luis Martinez vs ??
Plus one more bout

1/19/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Jardine & Larry Hennig
Joe Brunetti beat Ed Miller
Red Bastien beat Allan Garfield
Luis Martinez beat Jack Allen

2/13/63 Sacramento, CA
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel
Att: 4,118, Gate: $7,242

2/14/63 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler 2/3 60:00
Pepper Gomez vs Kalu Kalani 60:00
Red Bastien drew Luis Martinez 30:00
Ed Miller vs Joe Brunetti

2/28/63 Sacramento, CA
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastien & Dick Garza 2/3
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre via pin
The Spoiler beat Jack Allen
Att: 6,000+

3/9/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Ray Stevens drew Pepper Gomez
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel when Bockwinkel suffered an injury to his right leg and could not continue
Ed Miller beat Jack Allen
Red Bastien beat Don Jardine
Joe Brunetti beat Kalu Kalani
Att: 4,000, Gate: $10,000

3/15/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Bob Ellis beat Bill Wright 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler

3/21/63 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 60:00
Pepper Gomez vs Bill Wright 60:00
The Spoiler vs Dick Garza
Ciclon Negro vs Emile Dupre

3/23/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Joe Brunetti 2/3
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Enrique Torres & Luis Martinez beat Ed Miller & Bill Wright 2/3
Jack Allen beat Bud Curtis

4/8/63 Reno, NV @ Mathisen’s Hall
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 60:00
Luis Martinez vs Ed Miller 2/3 45:00
Dick Garza vs Bill Wright

4/11/63 Sacramento, CA
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien on a 3rd fall dq
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Ciclon Negro beat Dick Garza via pin
Att: 4,532, Gate: $7,984
Note: Correct city

4/19/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Red Bastien & Dick Garza beat Ciclon Negro & Bill Wright

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to Yohe and Wong Lee for these listings.

2/15/62 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Primo Carnera vs Mike Sharpe
Enrique Torres & Johnny Walker & Nick Bockwinkel vs Jesus Ortega & Hans Hermann & Ciclon Negro

2/17/62 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Champion Fred Blassie vs Primo Carnera
George Harris vs Nick Bockwinkel

3/8/62 Long Beach
Fred Blassie beat Nick Bockwinkel

3/12/62 Pasadena
Fred Blassie beat Nick Bockwinkel

3/19/62 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
WWA Champion Fred Blassie beat Primo Carnera 2/3
Dick Hutton & Nick Bockwinkel drew Mike Sharpe & Mario LaPantera
Ox Anderson beat Seymour Koenig
Vittorio Apollo beat Art Mahalik

3/22/62 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Champion Fred Blassie vs Dick Hutton
Ox Anderson vs Tom Zink
Mr. Moto vs Hans Hermann
Nick Bockwinkel vs Mike Sharpe

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/4/63 Honolulu, HI @ Civic Auditorium
Don The Bruiser Manoukian beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3 to win US Title
1. Bockwinkel pinned Manoukian in 23:15 after a series of dropkicks
2. Manoukian beat Bockwinkel with a backbreaker in 7:30
3. Manoukian pinned Bockwinkel in 2:30 after a series of body slams
Neff Maiava & Lucky Simunovich beat Shoulders Newman & Tosh Togo
Pat Mattson beat Cowboy Cassidy dq in 14:05
Lord Blears drew Harry Fujiwara
att: 3,500

9/25/63 Honolulu
US Champion Don The Bruiser Manoukian drew Nick Bockwinkel
King Curtis beat Sonny Cooper
Al Lolotai & Neff Maiava beat Cowboy Cassidy & Killer Buddy Austin
Lord Blears drew Lucky Simunovich

Note: Manoukian not Afflis

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to Wong Lee

10/5/65 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Luke Brown & Jake Smith & Alberto Torres vs Luke Graham & Gorilla Monsoon & Lonnie Mayne
Nick Bockwinkel vs Ox Anderson

10/7/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
Luke Graham & Gorilla Monsoon beat Pedro Morales & Alberto Torres dq
Jake Smith beat Ox Anderson 2/3
Luke Brown beat Lonnie Mayne via pin
Jack Allen drew Nick Bockwinkel
att: 1,167

10/8/65 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Pedro Morales & Alberto Torres beat Gorilla Monsoon & Red Berry
Jake Smith beat Ox Anderson
Luke Brown beat Lonnie Mayne
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Allen

10/17/65 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Pedro Morales beat Luke Graham on a 3rd fall dq
Bobo Brazil drew Gorilla Monsoon
The Kentuckians beat Lonnie Mayne & Ox Anderson
Alberto Torres beat The Mummy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bandito Lopez
Jack Allen beat Johnny Vander
att: 10,400

11/9/65 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gorilla Monsoon & Luke Graham beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jack Allen
Pedro Morales drew Red Berry
Pancho Lopez beat Sky Low Low
Fuzzy Cupid drew Jamaica Kid
Nick Bockwinkel won a 9 Man Battle Royal

11/16/65 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Morales beat El Mongol
Nick Bockwinkel drew Luke Graham
Jamaica Kid & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low

11/21/65 San Diego, CA @ Coliseum
El Mongol won battle royal
El Mongol beat Jack Allen
Luke Graham beat The Mummy
Gorilla Monsoon beat Nick Bockwinkel
Pedro Morales beat Lonnie Mayne
Jamaica Kid & Pancho Lopez beat Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low

11/23/65 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Morales vs Red Berry
Luke Graham vs El Mongol
Gorilla Monsoon vs Mystery Mike
Lonnie Mayne vs Nick Bockwinkel

11/29/65 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Enrique Torres beat Luke Graham & El Mongol dq
Luke Graham drew Nick Bockwinkel
El Mongol drew Enrique Torres
Mummy beat Don Savage

11/30/65 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pedro Morales beat Wild Red Berry 5:00
Nick Bockwinkel drew Lonnie Mayne
Gorilla Monsoon beat Mystery Mike
El Mongol beat Luke Graham

12/7/65 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
El Mongol beat WWA Champion Pedro Morales dq
Gorilla Monsoon beat Mr Moto
Lonnie Mayne & Luke Graham beat Nick Bockwinkel & Enrique Torres

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/19/66 Honolulu. HI @ Civic Auditorium
Ripper Collins beat Ron Reed 2/3 to win Hawaiian Title
1. Reed pinned Collins with a reverse cradle
2. Collins pinned Reed after kicks to Ron's head and stomach
3. Collins pinned Reed after an atomic drop
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kinji Shibuya & Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq when Patterson was tossed over the top rope
Bearcat Wright beat Johnny Barend on a reverse decision dq when the referee saw Barend had used the ropes for leverage to pin Wright
US Champion Nick Kozak beat Golden Terror
Gil Ane beat Fuji Fujiwara on a 3rd fall dq when Fujiwara used illegal karate tactics
Alberto Torres drew Joe Scarpa

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/25/67 Honolulu
Victor The Bear vs Tank Morgan & Dutch Shultz
The Alaskan & King Curtis vs Jim Hady & Nick Kozak
Ripper Collins vs Nick Bockwinkel
Billy White Wolf vs Tank Morgan
Angelo Poffo vs Eric Froelich

11/1/67 Honolulu
Nick Bockwinkel vs Tank Morgan
The Alaskan vs Nick Kozak
Jim Hady & Billy White Wolf vs Curtis Iaukea & Angelo Poffo
Johnny Barend vs Dutch Shultz

12/26/67 Honolulu, HI @ International Center Arena
Johnny Barend beat King Curtis via pin after a back flip
Giant Baba beat Dutch Schultz dq
Kinji Shibuya & Ripper Collins beat Victor Rivera & Pepper Gomez when Shibuya pinned Rivera
Fred Blassie beat Billy White Wolf 2/2
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak via pin
Jim Hady beat The Alaskan with a sleeper hold
Angelo Poffo drew Nick Bockwinkel
att: 8,000

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/23/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin beat Jerry Graham
Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Mike Dibiase
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ron Romano
Chief Crazy Horse beat Steve Stanlee

6/4/67 San Diego
Ernie Ladd drew Ray Stevens
Pedro Morales beat Mike Dibiase
Ricky Romero beat Mark Lewin
Nick Bockwinkel drew Kintaro Oki
Pampero Firpo beat Jerry Graham
Note: Correct city

6/30/67 Los Angeles
Mike Dibiase beat Kintaro Oki referee's decision
Mark Lewin drew Bobo Brazil
Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch beat Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero
Wilbur Snyder beat Cowboy Len Hughes
Nick Bockwinkel drew Victor Rivera
Mr. Moto drew The Preacher

7/6/67 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Mark Lewin beat Ricky Romero 2/3
Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Karl Gotch & Mike Dibiase
The Preacher beat Chief Crazy Horse
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ron Romano

7/20/67 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
WWA Tag Team Title Match:
Karl Gotch & Mike Dibiase dcor Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera
Mark Lewin beat Mr. Moto 2/3
The Butcher drew Nick Bockwinkel
The Alaskan beat The Preacher

7/25/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin vs The Butcher
Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera vs Karl Gotch & Mike DiBiase
Mr. Moto vs The Alaskan
The Preacher vs Nick Bockwinkel

7/27/67 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Mark Lewin beat The Alaskan 2-0
Mike Dibiase beat Victor Rivera 2/3
Karl Gotch beat Nick Bockwinkel
The Butcher drew The Preacher

8/1/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Tag Team Title Match
Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch vs Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera
Mark Lewin vs Nick Bockwinkel
Mr. Moto vs The Butcher
Lou Anthony vs The Preacher

8/5/67 San Bernadino, CA @ Arena
Mike DiBiase & Karl Gotch beat Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera 2/3
Mr Moto beat The Butcher dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ron Romano
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Steve Kovacs

8/9/67 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel drew the Preacher
Mr. Moto beat Ciclon Negro
Dominic DeNucci beat Ron Romano
Samba Lamumba beat Johnny Vander
Karl Gotch drew Victor Rivera
Mike Dibiase beat Tom Andrews

8/12/67 San Bernadino, CA @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Mike DiBiase dcor Victor Rivera
Freddie Blassie vs Nick Bockwinkel
Mark Lewin vs Karl Gotch
Don Savage vs Tony Nero
Seiji Sakaguchi vs Ron Romano

8/15/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Karl Gotch vs Mark Lewin
Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera vs The Preacher & Mike DiBiase
Mr. Moto vs Ron Romano
Nick Bockwinkel vs Tony Nero

8/22/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Karl Gotch drew Nick Bockwinkel 20:00
Buddy Austin beat Mr. Moto 21:00
Fred Blassie beat Victor Rivera 2-0 2:00
Pedro Morales beat Tony Nero 13:00

8/24/67 Bakersfield
Fred Blassie beat Nick Bockwinkel

8/26/67 San Bernadino, CA @ Arena
Victor Rivera beat Mike DiBiase 2/3
Freddie Blassie beat Mr Moto
Buddy Austin beat Nick Bockwinkel
Karl Gotch drew Mark Lewin
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Tony Nero

9/2/67 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
WWA Tag Title Match
Freddie Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera on a 3rd fall dq
Karl Gotch beat Nick Bockwinkel
Mr Moto beat Art Mahalik
Seiji Sakaguchi beat The Hangman

9/9/67 San Bernadino, CA @ Arena
Victor Rivera beat Freddie Blassie dq
Buddy Austin beat Mr Moto
Karl Gotch beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Mahalik
Tony Nero beat Ron Romano

9/30/67 San Bernadino, CA @ Arena
Freddie Blassie & Buddy Austin beat Victor Rivera & Antonio Pugliese 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat El Medico dq
Pedro Morales beat Tony Altomare
Karl Gotch beat Tony Nero

10/13/67 San Bernadino, CA @ Arena
WWA World Title Match
Buddy Austin beat Antonio Pugliese 2/3
Victor Rivera beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Karl Gotch beat Tony Nero
Nick Bockwinkel drew Nick Saldana
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Tony Nero (sub Tony Altomare)

10/17/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Antonio Pugliese beat Buddy Austin 25:00
Fred Blassie beat Victor Rivera 17:00
American Title Match:
Billy Varga beat Nick Bockwinkel 2-0 35:00

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to Kriss

3/10/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Ricky Romero vs Billy Garrett
Dory Funk Sr vs Rocky Monroe
Larry Hennig vs Nick Bockwinkel

3/11/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Manager Saul Weingeroff banned from Arena
Dory Funk Jr vs Karl Von Brauner
The Lawman vs The Mummy
Nick Bockwinkel vs PY Chung

3/17/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero vs Karl Von Brauner
Brass Knuckles Champion Larry Hennig vs Kurt Von Brauner
Nick Bockwinkel vs PY Chung
Rocky Monroe vs Miguel Morales
Dory Funk Jr vs The Mummy

3/18/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Larry Hennig vs The Lawman
Kurt Von Brauner & PY Chung vs Dory Funk Jr & Nick Bockwinkel

3/24/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
Bob Ellis vs Rocky Monroe
Terry Funk vs PY Chung
The Mummy vs Billy Garrett

3/25/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Saul Weingeroff & Karl Von Brauner vs Ricky Romero & Miguel Morales
Sputnik Monroe beat Dory Funk Jr
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Garrett
The Mummy vs Gory Guerrero

3/31/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
Dory Funk Sr vs Sputnik Monroe
Dick Murdoch vs Miguel Morales
PY Chung vs Billy Garrett

4/1/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel vs Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
The Lawman vs Kurt Von Brauner

4/7/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr vs Rocky Monroe
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
Mighty Atom vs Little Bruiser

4/8/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Dory Funk Jr & Nick Bockwinkel vs Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
The Lawman vs Terry Funk

4/10/68 Lubbock
Lou Thesz beat Nick Bockwinkel
Sputnik Monroe beat Ricky Romero
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Billy Garrett & Dick Murdock
Mighty Atom beat Tom Thumb
The Mummy drew Hangman Jim Starr

4/14/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Chicken Wire Fence Match
Dory Funk Sr vs Rocky Monroe
Kurt Von Brauner vs Ricky Romero
The Hangman vs Miguel Morales
Nick Bockwinkel & Terry Funk vs Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch

4/15/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Lou Thesz beat Karl Von Brauner
Texas Death Match for North American Title
Dory Funk Sr beat Sputnik Monroe
Hangman Jim Starr & The Mummy beat Nick Bockwinkel & Gory Guerrero when Starr pinned Guerrero
Terry Funk vs Miguel Morales

4/21/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Dory Funk Jr vs The Hangman
The Mummy & Rocky Monroe vs Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
Carmen Monge vs Evelyn Stevens

4/22/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel beat Hangman Jim Starr & Sputnik Monroe
Kurt Von Brauner beat Dory Funk Jr 2/3
Terry Funk beat The Mummy
Billy Garrett beat Miguel Morales via pin

4/29/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
8 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $1,000 featuring Man Mountain Mike, Kurt Von Brauner, Hangman Jim Starr, Terry Funk, Ricky Romero, Nick Bockwinkel, Billy Garrett & Gory Guerrero
Kurt Von Brauner beat Ricky Romero on a 3rd fall dq when Romero hit referee Ceasar Valesco
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hangman Jim Starr 2/3
Terry Funk beat Man Mountain Mike
Gory Guerrero drew Billy Garrett
Texas Women's Champion Evelyn Stevens beat Carmen Monge
Note: Battle Royal mentioned in the ad for the card but not in the results clipping

4/30/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Man Mountain Mike won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $1,000
World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
Sputnik Monroe beat Man Mountain Mike
Dory Funk Jr drew The Mummy
Terry Funk beat Nick Roberts

5/5/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero vs Kurt Von Brauner
Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett vs Dory Funk Sr & Nick Bockwinkel
Rocky Monroe vs Bob Ellis
The Hangman vs The Mummy

5/6/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
Kurt Von Brauner beat Terry Funk
Gory Guerrero vs Bobby Duncum
The Mummy vs Dragon Verde

5/7/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Bob Ellis & Terry Funk beat Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
Ricky Romero ddq Kurt Von Brauner
Sputnik Monroe beat Nick Bockwinkel
Hangman Jim Starr beat The Mummy

5/12/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
Ricky Romero vs Kurt Von Brauner
Dory Funk Jr & Nick Bockwinkel vs The Hangman & Rocky Monroe
Dick Murdoch vs Gory Guerrero
Billy Garrett vs The Mummy

5/19/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero vs Rocky Monroe
Terry Funk vs Hangman Jim Starr
Nick Bockwinkel vs Kurt Von Brauner
Gory Guerrero & Big Nick vs Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett

5/20/68 El Paso, TX @ Judging Arena
World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero beat Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
Terry Funk beat Hangman Jim Starr dq
Sputnik Monroe beat Ray Valdez

5/21/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr vs Sputnik Monroe 2/3 60:00
Nick Bockwinkel vs Kurt Von Brauner 2/3 45:00
Chris Tolos & Terry Funk vs Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
Plus one more match

5/22/68 Lubbock
Dory Funk Sr beat Sputnik Monroe
Ricky Romero & Dory Funk Sr beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
Hangman Jim Starr beat Nick Bockwinkel
Bob Ellis & Chris Tolos beat Dick Murdoch & Willie Garrett
Black Venus beat Marva Scott

5/26/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Two Referees
Dory Funk Sr vs Hangman Jim Starr
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
Emma Wright vs Black Venus
Chris Tolos vs Rocky Monroe

5/27/68 El Paso, TX @ Judging Arena
Referee Ceasar Valesco
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hangman Jim Starr on a 3rd fall dq
Ricky Romero beat Dick Murdoch
Black Venus beat Marva Scott
Kurt Von Brauner beat Sputnik Monroe

5/28/68 Big Spring, TX @ City Amphitheater
Dory Funk Jr beat Kurt Von Brauner 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Hangman Jim Starr
Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel beat Sputnik Monroe & Chris Tolos when Bockwinkel beat Tolos
Black Venus beat Marva Scott
Att: 750

6/2/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Boxing Match
Dory Funk Jr & Mike London vs Rocky Monroe & Hangman Jim Starr
Bob Ellis vs Chris Tolos
Ricky Romero vs Kurt Von Brauner
Nick Bockwinkel vs Dory Funk Jr

6/4/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Loser Leaves Texas
Dory Funk Sr beat Sputnik Monroe
Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper beat Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel
Emma Wright beat Black Venus
Chris Tolos drew Ricky Romero

6/9/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Rocky Monroe
Dory Funk Jr vs The Hangman
Dick Murdoch vs The Sniper

6/11/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson no contest Chris Tolos in 3rd fall
Terry Funk beat Hangman Jim Starr on a 3rd fall dq
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel beat Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper

6/16/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero vs Hangman Jim Starr
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk vs The Sniper & Chris Tolos
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil

6/17/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Dory Funk Jr beat Chris Tolos
Nick Roberts beat Kurt Von Brauner

6/18/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Ricky Romero
Nick Bockwinkel vs Chris Tolos
Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett vs The Sniper & Dr. Scarlet

6/23/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
No Ropes Match
Dory Funk Jr vs Hangman Jim Starr
Ricky Romero vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Kurt Von Brauner & Dick Murdoch vs Nick Bockwinkel & Terry Funk
Chris Tolos vs The Sniper

6/24/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Nick Bockwinkel
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk vs Kurt Von Brauner & Argentina Apollo

6/25/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Lou Thesz beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Dory Funk Sr beat Hangman Jim Starr
Kurt Von Brauner & Chris Tolos beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
The Sniper beat Dick Murdoch

6/30/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk vs Karl Von Brauner & Kurt von Brauner
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Ricky Romero
The Infernos vs Dick Murdoch & Chris Tolos
Nick Bockwinkel vs Hangman Jim Starr

7/1/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hangman Jim Starr on a 3rd fall COR
The Infernos beat Dory Funk Jr & Ricky Romero 2/3
Gory Guerrero vs Dick Murdoch
The Sniper vs Kurt Von Brauner

7/7/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Dory Funk Sr vs Thunderbolt Patterson
The Infernos vs Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
Pat Patterson vs Chris Tolos
Kurt Von Brauner vs The Sniper

7/8/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Ricky Romero drew Pat Patterson
Gory Guerrero & Dory Funk Jr beat Kurt Von Brauner & Chris Tolos
Hangman Jim Starr beat Pitro Zuany Gardini

7/9/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk vs The Infernos 2/3 60:00
Nick Bockwinkel vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Chris Tolos vs Kurt Von Brauner
Pat Patterson vs Ricky Romero

7/14/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk vs The Infernos
Pat Patterson vs Nick Bockwinkel
Ricky Romero vs Chris Tolos
Kurt Von Brauner vs Hangman Jim Starr

7/15/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
The Infernos beat Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel
Pat Patterson beat Chief Little Eagle 2/3
Irma Gonzalez beat Toni La Tapatia
Terry Funk beat Hangman Jim Starr with a boston crab

7/16/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Terry Funk beat Hangman Jim Starr
Pat Patterson beat Chief Little Eagle
The Infernos beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
The Sniper beat Thunderbolt Patterson

7/22/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
The Infernos beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner 2/3
Pat Patterson beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Ricky Romero drew Terry Funk
The Sniper beat Bobby Garcia

7/23/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Pat Patterson beat Dory Funk Sr 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hangman Jim Starr 2/3
Jerry Kozak drew Chief Little Eagle 20:00
Evelyn Stevens beat Jean Antone

7/29/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk drew The Infernos
Ricky Romero vs The Sniper
Nick Bockwinkel vs Alex Perez
Rolando Robles vs Ray Rios

7/30/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
The Infernos beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
Pat Patterson & Jean Antone beat Dory Funk Sr & Evelyn Stevens
Chief Little Eagle beat The Sniper
Nick Bockwinkel beat one of the Infernos

8/5/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Pat Patterson beat Dory Funk Jr
Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel beat Alex Perez & Hangman Jim Starr
Jessica Rogers beat Fifi LaRue
Gold Tooth Sanchez beat Martin Martel

8/6/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr vs Pat Patterson
Nick Bockwinkel vs Alex Perez 2/3 45:00
Chief Little Eagle vs Hangman Jim Starr 20:00
Terry Funk vs The Sniper 20:00

8/8/68 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Inferno II beat Dory Funk Sr via pin in 17:04 to apparently win North American Title
Pat Patterson beat Chief Little Eagle with a figure four leg lock in the 3rd fall
Ricky Romero & Dory Funk Jr beat the Sniper & Hangman Jim Starr when Romero pinned The Sniper in 9:55
Chief Little Eagle won a jackpot Battle Royal over Pat Patterson, Nick Bockwinkel and Inferno I

8/11/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Dory Funk Sr vs Pat Patterson
Ricky Romero vs Clubfoot Inferno
Nick Bockwinkel & Chief Little Eagle vs The Sniper & The Hangman
11 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring the above 8 wrestlers and Dory Funk Jr, Inferno II and Bad News Brown

8/12/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Killer Karl Kox vs The Lawman
Pat Patterson vs Nick Bockwinkel
Toni Rose vs Judy Evans

8/18/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero & Hangman Jim Starr vs The Infernos
Terry Funk vs Pat Patterson
Toni Rose vs Big Bertha
Nick Bockwinkel vs Dory Funk Jr

8/19/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Ceasar Velasco
Dory Funk Sr & Ricky Romero beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
Pat Patterson beat Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall COR
Alex Perez beat Chief Little Eagle
Rolando Robles beat Gold Tooth Sanchez

8/20/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Pat Patterson won a 12 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $500
Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk drew The Infernos
Pat Patterson beat Ricky Romero 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hangman Jim Starr 2/3
Note: Bockwinkel won $200 for unmasking The Sniper in the Battle Royal

8/22/68 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
The Infernos beat Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel when Inferno II pinned Bockwinkel in the 3rd fall
Referee Alex Perez
Pat Patterson beat Chief Little Eagle when Little Eagle was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Dory Funk Jr beat The Sniper via pin in 7:29
Terry Funk beat Hangman Jim Starr with a reverse sunset flip
Note: Correct date

8/25/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Hangman Jim Starr vs Club Foot Inferno
Pat Patterson vs Chief Little Eagle
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr vs Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
The other Inferno vs The Sniper

8/26/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Toro Sanchez won a 11 Man Battle Royal
Inferno I beat Dory Funk Jr
Nick Bockwinkel beat Inferno II dq
Ricky Romero no contest Alex Perez
Dory Funk Sr beat The Sniper
Apolo Cardiel beat Toro Sanchez

9/1/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq, World Tag Title Match
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr vs The Infernos
Pat Patterson vs Ricky Romero
Nick Bockwinkel vs Karl Von Brauner
Chief Little Eagle vs Alex Perez

9/2/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
The Infernos no contest Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel in 3rd fall
Chief Little Eagle beat Hangman Jim Starr via pin
Nick Bockwinkel drew Club Foot Inferno

9/9/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
The Infernos beat Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Gypsy Joe Rosario on a 3rd fall COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chief Little Eagle
Hermano King beat Rolando Robles

9/10/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk vs The Infernos 90:00
Ricky Romero vs Gypsy Joe
Funk Sr's spinning toe hold and Patterson's figure four leg lock banned for this match
Dory Funk Sr vs Pat Patterson
Nick Bockwinkel vs Chief Little Eagle

9/15/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero & Karl Von Brauner vs The Infernos
Dory Funk Jr vs Pat Patterson
Nick Bockwinkel vs Terry Funk
Chief Little Eagle vs Gypsy Joe

9/16/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr beat Pat Patterson dq
The Infernos beat Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero
Nick Bockwinkel beat Alex Perez
Toro Sanchez drew Hermano King

9/17/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Pat Patterson beat Dory Funk Jr & Nick Bockwinkel to earn a title shot against NWA Champion Gene Kiniski on September 24
Nick Bockwinkel beat Clubfoot Inferno
Inferno II beat Terry Funk
Mario Galento & Gypsy Joe beat Ricky Romero & Chief Little Eagle

9/23/68 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Ricky Romero no contest Pat Patterson in 3rd fall
The Infernos beat Lou Thesz & Dory Funk Sr
Princess White Dove beat Kay Noble

9/24/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Pat Patterson 2/3 60:00
Dory Funk Sr vs Alex Perez 2/3 45:00
Kay Noble vs Princess White Dove
Mario Galento vs Chief Little Eagle
Nick Bockwinkel vs Jack Curtis

9/29/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
The Infernos vs Dory Funk Sr & Dory Funk Jr
Texas Death Match
Ricky Romero vs Pat Patterson
Frenchy Lamont vs Wee Wee Bruiser
Mario Galento vs Nick Bockwinkel

10/1/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Dory Funk Sr beat Pat Patterson 2/3
The Infernos beat Ricky Romero & Terry Funk
Gypsy Joe Rosario & Mario Galento beat Nick Bockwinkel & Chief Little Eagle
Ricky Romero beat Inferno I

10/6/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Joe Louis & Ricky Romero & Terry Funk vs The Infernos & JC Dykes
Pat Patterson vs Jerry Kozak
Mario Galento vs Man Mountain Mike
Nick Bockwinkel vs Gypsy Joe Rosario

10/8/68 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ricky Romero beat Mario Galento
Dory Funk Jr beat Gypsy Joe Rosario 2/3
Pat Patterson beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Chief Little Eagle & Princess White Dove beat Big Rojo & Irish Pat

10/13/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
The Infernos vs Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero
Mario Galento vs Pat Patterson
Nick Bockwinkel vs Dory Funk Jr
Terry Funk vs Gypsy Joe Rosario

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to clip corner

10/19/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero & Terry Funk vs Art Nelson & Karl Von Brauner
Dusty Rhodes vs Nick Bockwinkel
Rufus R Jones vs Inferno X
Plus one other bout

10/20/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Terry Funk drew Alex Perez when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Special Referees: Terry Funk & Dusty Rhodes
Ricky Romero beat Harley Race
Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Kurt Von Brauner & Bad Boy Barnes

10/21/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Harley Race vs Rufus R Jones 2/3 60:00
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson
Nick Bockwinkel vs Dusty Rhodes 2/3 45:00
Bad Boy Barnes vs Pancho Pico

10/23/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Special Referees: Nick Bockwinkel & Harley Race
Dory Funk Sr beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 6:31
Harley Race drew Nick Bockwinkel 45:00
Rufus R Jones beat Art Nelson dq in 8:38
Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc beat Terry Funk & Ricky Romero when Paul pinned Ricky in 8:31
Kurt Von Brauner beat Don Barnes by submission in 4:52 with a full nelson

10/26/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Loser Leaves Town
Harley Race vs Ricky Romero
Thunderbolt Patterson & Rufus R Jones vs Art Nelson & Kurt Von Brauner
Nick Bockwinkel vs Dusty Rhodes
Emile Dupre vs Krusher Karlson
Note: Rhodes managed by Dr Jerry Graham

10/27/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & The Lawman beat Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Dory Funk Sr beat Harley Race 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Leduc

10/28/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Emile Dupre beat Harley Race 2/3
Terry Funk beat Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Inferno X 2/3
Art Nelson beat The Lawman
Kurt Von Brauner beat Bad Boy Barnes
Note: Nick Bockwinkel was "fresh from a bit part in the TV show Hawaii Five-O"

11/3/69 El Paso, TX @ Judging Arena
Ricky Romero vs Art Nelson in 27:00
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Nick Bockwinkel & Emile Dupre when Jos pinned Bockwinkel in the 3rd fall
Cowboy Bradley beat Billy The Kid
Kurt Von Brauner beat Lou Christy

11/4/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Art Nelson vs Kurt Von Brauner 2/3 60:00
Emile Dupre vs Dusty Rhodes 2/3 60:00
Dory Funk Sr & Nick Bockwinkel vs Inferno X & Dr X 2/3
Cowboy Bradley vs Billy The Kid 30:00

11/9/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Ricky Romero & Terry Funk
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Dusty Rhodes
Nick Bockwinkel vs Kurt Von Brauner
BB Barnes vs Big Nick

11/10/69 El Paso, TX @ Judging Arena
Referee Don Barnes
Dusty Rhodes beat Ricky Romero dq
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc beat Emile Dupre & Nick Bockwinkel when Jos pinned Bockwinkel in the 3rd fall
Alex Perez beat Jerry Kozak
Kurt Von Brauner beat Inferno X by submission with a full nelson

11/11/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ricky Romero & Art Nelson & Dory Funk Sr vs Rufus R Jones & Kurt Von Brauner & Mr X 2/3
Emile Dupre vs Dusty Rhodes 2/3 60:00
Nick Bockwinkel vs Inferno X 45:00
Nick Roberts vs The Lawman

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
A few from Rich Tate.

11/22/69 Atlanta TV
Joe Scarpa beat Assassin II to win Georgia TV title
Paul DeMarco beat Doug Mitchell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Roberto Soto

11/29/69 Atlanta TV
Paul DeMarco beat Billy Spears
Doug Gilbert beat Assassin I
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Mitchell

12/20/69 Atlanta TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Roberto Soto
Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Paul DeMarco & Buddy Colt dq
Cyclone Soto beat Salvadore Dominguez

12/27/69 Atlanta TV
Paul DeMarco drew Doug Gilbert
Leo Garibaldi beat Buddy Colt dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tim Geohagen

5/6/70 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Football Stadium
Southeastern Tag Title Match
Ramon Torres & Alberto Torres vs Professor Kimura & Buddy Colt
Bill Dromo & Joe Scarpa vs Paul DeMarco & Nick Bockwinkel
Rita Boucher vs Bobbi Peterson
Chati Youkouchi vs Pedro Valdez

5/20/70 Columbus, GA
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Gilbert dq
Assassin II beat The Crusader
Bill Dromo beat George Harris

8/22/70 Griffin, GA @ Sports Palace
Nick Bockwinkel vs Alberto Torres
El Mongol & Doug Gilbert vs The Assassins
Robert Fuller vs Tim Tyler
Ron Fuller vs Cisco Grimaldo

8/26/70 Columbus, GA @ Memorial Football Stadium
COLUMBUS INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT SEMIFINALS
Nick Bockwinkel vs The Professional Doug Gilbert
El Mongol vs Skandor Akbar
Buddy Colt vs Timmy Geohagen
Big Bill Dromo vs Assassin II
(non tournament match)
Oki Shikina vs Sabu Singh

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/7/71 DePere, WI @ St. Norbert College Gym
The Crusher vs Butcher Vachon
Edouard Carpentier vs Mad Dog Vachon
Strong Kobayashi vs Bill Howard
Nick Bockwinkel vs Bob Windham
Att: 1,500 sellout

2/4/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza at 14:25 of the 3rd fall when Lanza was COR
Bull Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel at 1:53 of the 3rd fall when Nick was dq'ed for tossing Bullinski over the top rope
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond 12:27
Al Kashey (sub Tom Andrews) drew Jack Pesek 20:00
Kay Noble beat Sandy Partlow 7:05
att: 6,324

2/18/71 DePere, WI @ St. Norbert College Gym
Edouard Carpentier vs Mad Dog Vachon
Hercules Cortez vs Lars Anderson
Red Bastien vs Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Red Cloud

2/22/71 Bagley, MN @ High School
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier
Jon Lee beat Bobby Heenan (sub Ox Baker) COR

3/10/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Hercules Cortez & Bad Boy Bullinski & Crusher beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Blackjack Lanza
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Lars Anderson beat Bad Boy Bullinski
Red Bastien beat Bill Christy

3/26/71 Whitehall, WI @ High School Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon vs Paul Diamond & Bull Bullinski
Nick Bockwinkel vs Jack Pesek
Paul Diamond vs Butcher Vachon

4/25/71 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Advertised as professional wrestling’s return to the Arena after more than 10 years
The Crusher vs Mad Dog Vachon
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez vs Shozo Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Paul Diamond vs Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Red Cloud

5/5/71 Bemidji, MN @ Jr. High School Gym
Bull Bullinski (sub Hercules Cortez) beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Diamond) 2/3
Kenny Yates beat Kenny Jay
"small crowd"

5/14/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Blackjack Lanza beat Sailor Art Thomas dq
Bull Bullinski beat Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq
Joe Scarpello beat Bill Christy
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay

6/18/71 Appleton, WI @ Xavier High School
The Crusher & Bull Bullinski beat Strong Kobayashi & Big K
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello
Bill Howard beat Billy Christy

7/25/71 Depare, WI @ Minahan Stadium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bull Bullinski & The Crusher 2/3 (subs for Hercules Cortez & Red Bastien)
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble 15:00
Billy Robinson beat Big K via pin in 18:43
Don Muraco beat Jack Bence via pin in 11:23
att: 4000+
Note: Correct city

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/13/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski 2/3
1. Nick won 1st fall
2. Bullinski won 2nd fall
3. Nick won 3rd fall
Reggie Parks & Stan Pulaski beat Ivan Koloff & Great Kusatsu
Jerry Miller drew Buddy Wolff
Johnny Valentine Jr beat Ox Baker

2/13/72 Green Bay, WI
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr X dq
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bill Howard
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek

2/20/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Chris Markoff beat Treach Phillips
Big K beat Dennis Stamp
Att: 1,925

3/17/72 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Stan Pulaski & Reggie Parks beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Midwest Champion The Great Kusatsu beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Dennis Stamp
Jerry Miller drew Higo Hamaguchi
Att: 2,449

4/6/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X
Bull Bullinski beat Big K dq
Joe Scarpello beat Treach Phillips
Dennis Stamp beat Rick Ferrera
Dave Muir beat Fred Baron

4/18/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Larry Hennig beat Dr X in 7:00
Dusty Rhodes drew Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Don Muraco 2/3
Stan Pulaski beat Great Kusatsu dq
Reggie Parks beat Buddy Wolff

4/22/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco & Ramon Torres
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay (sub Big K)
Ivan Koloff beat Chris Markoff

5/23/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr X 2/3
Ray Stevens beat Stan Pulaski via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Mark Starr
Jerry Miller beat Great Kusatsu via pin
Higo Hamaguchi beat Treach Phillips

6/20/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski 2/3
Jerry Miller beat Mark Starr
Stan Pulaski drew Higo Hamaguchi

6/21/72 West Liberty, IA @ Fairgrounds
Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Rod Rodriguez (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
George Gadaski beat Rick Ferrera (sub Ramon Torres)
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera
Att: 1,000+ despite chilly weather
Note: McDaniel/Bockwinkel was scheduled to be the main event. Muraco/Hennig became the main event when Wahoo reportedly could not appear because he was injured Tuesday night June 20 in Detroit Lakes.

7/20/72 Tampa TV @ Sportatorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda to win Florida Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Gene Yates
Jack Brisco beat Taurus
Jack Brisco no contest Buddy Colt
Note: Title Change

7/27/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Don Curtis vs Buddy Colt & Paul Jones
Nick Bockwinkel vs Johnny Walker
Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda
Sandy Parker vs Lily Thomas
Redbeard vs Gene Yates
Dick Slater vs Johnny Gray

8/2/72 Miami, FL @ Dinner Key Auditorium
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Zodiac beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller
Buddy Colt beat Louie Tillet dq (sub Johnny Walker)
Lilly Thomas beat Sandy Parker
Tony Garea beat Dick Slater dq
Taurus beat George McCreary

8/11/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Pirate's World Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Florida Champion Paul Jones
Southern Champion Unmasked Zodiac vs Ron Fuller
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller
Margie Ramsey vs Peggy Allen
Tony Garea vs Taurus
Corsica Jean vs Scott Casey

8/15/72 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham beat Redbeard
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bob Orton & Hiro Matsuda beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win Florida Tag Title
Bonnie Watson beat Peggy Allen
Bob Orton beat Bob Roop
Taurus beat Tony Garea
Note: Title Change

8/23/72 Winter Haven, FL
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Sr drew Hiro Matsuda
Mike George beat Taurus
George McCreary beat Bob Orton Jr (sub Dick Slater)
Scott Casey drew Smasher Sloan

11/14/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) beat Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/30/73 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel
The Crusher beat Dick Murdoch dq
Dusty Rhodes drew Horst Hoffman
Don Muraco beat Rene Goulet

Count Grog
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15720
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:  
6/21/72 West Liberty, IA @ Fairgrounds
Don Muraco beat Larry Hennig
Nick Bockwinkel beat Rod Rodriguez (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
George Gadaski beat Rick Ferrera (sub Ramon Torres)
Bull Bullinski beat Rick Ferrera
Att: 1,000+ despite chilly weather
Note: McDaniel/Bockwinkel was scheduled to be the main event. Muraco/Hennig became the main event when Wahoo reportedly could not appear because he was injured Tuesday night June 20 in Detroit Lakes.

 
oddly enough Wahoo recovered from that injury and wrestled June 21 in San Antonio, TX losing to Johnny Valentine

Last edited on Mon Mar 2nd, 2009 06:10 pm by Count Grog

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/11/74 Huron, SD @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Wahoo McDaniel & Red Bastien
Superstar Billy Graham vs Ken Patera
Baron Von Raschke vs Geoff Portz
Tony Rocco vs Moose Morowski

2/23/74 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Billy Robinson & Ken Patera beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Red Bastien
Horst Hoffman beat Tony Rocco
Geoff Portz beat Bob Remus
att: 2,238

2/24/74 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Chris Taylor and Baron Von Raschke were co-winners of a two ring, $15,000 battle royal
Taylor and Von Raschke scheduled to wrestle each other for the $15,000 in Duluth on 3/17
Ken Patera vs Larry Heiniemi
Red Bastien vs Ray Stevens
plus 5 other bouts
Others in Battle Royal: Billy Graham, Wahoo McDaniel, Buddy Wolff, Rene Goulet, Nick Bockwinkel, Billy Robinson, Ric Flair, Horst Hoffman, Bob Remus, Moose Morowski and Tony Rocco
att: 3,000

4/10/74 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Indian Strap Match
Mil Mascaras vs Bull Ramos
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs Jose Lothario
$5,000 at Stake
Bob Roop vs Bob Orton Jr
Stan Hansen vs Doug Somers

4/11/74 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario vs Blackjack Mulligan & The Texan
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs Bob Orton Jr
Bob Roop vs Black Angus
Benny Matta vs Doug Somers

4/25/74 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath 2/3 60:00
International Tag Team Champions Blackjack Mulligan & The Texan vs Jose Lothario & Mil Mascaras 2/3 60:00
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs Bob Orton Jr 2/3 60:00
Bob Roop vs Black Angus
Doug Somers vs Benny Matta

5/3/74 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Superstar Billy Graham beat Jose Lothario 2/3
Red Bastien & Ken Patera beat AWA Tag Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Ivan Putski vs Great Mephisto

5/17/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall COR to win the AWA Tag Team title.
Superstar Billy Graham beat Geoff Portz via pin in 12:29
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski by submission in 9:41with a bear hug
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 10:38 after an elbow slam
Greg Gagne beat Odd Job Tosh Tojo dq when Tojo hit Greg over the head with an iron derby hat
att: 5,027
Note: Wahoo & Crusher were billed as the AWA Tag Team Champions on the next Denver card on June 12.

5/20/74 Fort Worth, TX
Ciclon Negro vs Bob Roop
Ken Patera & Bob Orton Jr. vs AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Fritz Von Erich vs Blackjack Lanza
Jose Lothario vs Roger Kirby
Gran Markus vs Pierre Martin

5/23/74 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs El Solitario
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Red Bastien & Jose Lothario
Bob Roop vs Ken Patera
Blackjack Lanza vs Bob Orton Jr
Gran Markus vs The Texan

5/24/74 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Mil Mascaras 2/3
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs Gran Markus & El Solitario
International Champion Ciclon Negro vs Jose Lothario 2/3
Ken Patera vs Blackjack Lanza
Red Bastien drew Bob Roop
Bob Roop vs Pierre Martin

6/12/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
10th Anniversary Show
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel to regain the AWA Tag Team Title when Stevens pinned McDaniel in 16:12
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq in 7:19 when Baron Von Raschke interfered and pounded Putski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
1. Wolff beat Brunzell in 11:22
2. Heiniemi & Wolff were dq'ed at 3:13 for tossing Gagne over the top rope
3. Brunzell pinned Wolff in 5:32
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz in 21:59
Kay Noble (sub Cora Combs) beat Vivian Vachon via pin in 12:14
Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 8:00
att: 7,206
Note: Crusher & Wahoo were billed as the AWA Tag Team Champions by two different newspapers going into this match. Both papers reported Bockwinkel & Stevens regained the AWA Tag Team Title from Crusher & Wahoo.

Heretic



Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 3883
Status: 
Offline

06/29 Denver, CO beat Stan Hansen via forfeit



05/02 San Francisco, CA lost to Curt Hennig


Should these be amended to note the winning and losing of the AWA belt?

Last edited on Mon Mar 2nd, 2009 10:14 pm by Heretic

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
You just amended them Heretic.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/20/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Ray Gunkel vs Lou Plummer 2/3 60:00
Tito Infante vs Tiny Roe
Nick Bockwinkel vs Jim Siskay 2/3 45:00
Jim Hady vs Billy Wicks

7/27/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Bull Curry vs Ray Gunkel 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel vs Lou Plummer 2/3
Chris Zaharias vs Con Bruno

8/3/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Ray Gunkel vs Nick Bockwinkel
Fritz Von Ulm vs Chet Wallick 45:00
Con Bruno vs Don Whittler 20:00

8/10/57 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Luther Lindsay vs Fritz Von Ulm
Luigi Macera vs Gory Guerrero
Nick Bockwinkel vs Don Whittler

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/11/75 Peoria, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Cowboy Lang beat ??
Geoff Portz beat Khosrow Vaziri
Tom Demarco beat Raul Guzman
Note: Correct result

2/6/75 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 2/3
1. Brunzell pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel won by pin
3. Bockwinkel won by pin
Superstar Billy Graham ddq Baron Von Raschke when both men charged at referee Danny Loos
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz 12:01
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 11:24

2/26/75 Chicago, IL lost to Billy Robinson Bogus result

3/3/75 Chicago, IL beat Ivan Putski by DQ Bogus Result

4/13/75 Des Moines, IA w/. Ray Stevens, lost to Dusty Rhodes & Billy Graham by DQ Bogus Result

4/20/75 Des Moines, IA lost to Tom DeMarco by DQ Bogus Result

5/3/75 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ox Baker beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat Sgt Jacques Goulet dq
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr
Buddy Wolff drew Jim Brunzell

5/4/75 Des Moines, IA w/. Ray Stevens, beat Verne & Greg Gagne Bogus Result

5/24/75 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Ivan Putski beat Boris Breznikoff
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman
Buddy Wolff beat Khosrow Vaziri
Note: Correct result

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
bump for Gary.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/8/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Nicky Bockwinkel & Art Mahalik beat Sky Hi Lee & Lu Kim & Art Neilson 3/5
Stan Kowalski beat George Penchoff when George could not continue in the 3rd fall due to a back injury
Ramon Torres drew Ski Hi Lee 20:00

3/15/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ramon Torres & Nicky Bockwinkel vs Lu Kim & Sky Hi Lee
Stan Kowalski ddq Pat Fraley
Don Manoukian vs John Swenski

3/22/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Hans Hermann & Art Neilson beat Ramon Torres & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Handicap Match
Pat Fraley & Fred Fraley beat Stan Kowalski 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Sky Hi Lee in 10:30

4/4/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Paul Anderson & Ramon Torres vs Hombre Montana & Karl Von Schober 2/3 60:00
Dick Warren vs Stan Kowalski 2/3 45:00
Rey Urbano vs Jack Peffer 20:00
Promoter: Ad Santel
The newspaper clipping says Peffer not Pfefer

4/24/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Handicap Match
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini beat Stan Kowalski & Art Neilson & Hans Hermann 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Dick Warren beat George Penchoff 2-0

4/25/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres vs Hans Hermann 2/3 60:00
Don Manoukian & Dick Warren vs Stan Kowalski & Karl Von Schober 2/3 45:00
Jaso Toggda vs Juan Humberto

5/9/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Johnny Barend & Dick Warren vs Hombre Montana & Stan Kowalski 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres vs Karl Von Schober 60:00

5/23/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Dick Warren vs Hombre Montana & Stan Kowalski 2/3 60:00
Leo Nomellini vs Tiny Mills 2/3 45:00
Johnny Barend vs Mike Valentino 20:00

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4601
Status: 
Offline
WWF @ East Rutherford, NJ - Meadowlands - November 16, 1987 (under 5,000)
Ron Bass pinned Jerry Allen
Danny Spivey pinned Ivan Putski
Don Muraco pinned Hercules
Dino Bravo & Greg Valentine defeated the Junkyard Dog & Brutus Beefcake when Bravo pinned JYD
Billy Jack Haynes pinned Demolition Smash
Demolition Ax pinned Ken Patera after Mr. Fuji interfered with his cane
Jake Roberts defeated Killer Khan via disqualification when Mr. Fuji interfered with his cane
Ted Dibiase pinned Ricky Steamboat when Virgil held Steamboat's legs down from the outside
Randy Savage (sub. for Jim Duggan) pinned King Harley Race
Lou Thesz won a battle royal by last eliminating Pat O'Connor at 11:11; other participants included: Nick Bockwinkel, Bobo Brazil, Gino Brito, Edouard Carpentier, Al Costello, the Crusher, Dominic DeNucci, Tony Garea, Rene Goulet, Gene Kiniski, Killer Kowalski, Pedro Morales, Baron Mikel Scicluna, Arnold Skaaland, Ray Stevens, Chief Jay Strongbow, & Art Thomas; order of elimination: Strongbow eliminated by ?; ? by Thesz at 2:35; ? by Costello at 4:44; Garea by Costello via a catapult at 4:46; Costello by DeNucci at 6:13; Goulet by Carpentier via a headscissors over the top at 6:23; DeNucci by Bockwinkel at 6:55; Brazil by Stevens via a punch at 7:15; the Crusher by Stevens via a backdrop at 8:20; Kiniski eliminated; Kowalski by Thesz via a punch as Kowalski sat on the top rope at 8:38; Stevens by O'Connor via a throw at 9:14; Bockwinkel by O'Connor & Thesz at 9:27; O'Connor by Thesz via a backdrop; after the contest, Thesz and O'Connor embraced out of respect
Jake Roberts won a battle royal by last eliminating Ted Dibiase when Virgil accidentally pulled the top rope down; moments earlier, Dibiase paid Hercules and Dino Bravo $10,000 each to eliminate themselves; other participants included: Ron Bass, Jerry Allen, Danny Spivey, Ivan Putski, Don Muraco, Hercules, Dino Bravo, Greg Valentine, the Junkyard Dog, Brutus Beefcake, Billy Jack Haynes, Ken Patera, Demolition, Killer Khan, Randy Savage, Harley Race, Ted Dibiase, and Ricky Steamboat

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
3/21/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Paul Anderson beat Hombre Montana 2-0
Ramon Torres & Dick Warren beat Karl Von Schober & Stan Kowalski 2/3
Rey Urbano drew Juan Humberto 20:00

3/28/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Schober & Clyde Steeves 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Dick Warren beat Ilio DiPaulo 1-0
Hombre Montana beat Bud Curtis

4/11/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Hans Hermann & Art Neilson & Clyde Steeves beat Paul Anderson & Ramon Torres & Dick Warren 2/3
Mike Valentino beat Juan Humberto 2/3
Art Neilson drew Dick Warren 20:00

4/18/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Handicap Match, two vs three
Paul Anderson & Leo Nomellini beat Art Neilson & Hans Hermann & Clyde Steeves 2-0
Dick Warren beat Joe Nocetti
Hombre Montana beat George Penchoff

5/2/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Dick Warren beat Hans Hermann & Art Neilson 2-0 to win World Tag Title
Clyde Steeves drew Mike Valentino when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Barend drew Chico Gracia 20:00

5/9/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Karl Von Schober 2-0
Hombre Montana & Stan Kowalski beat Johnny Barend & Dick Warren 2/3
Mike Valentino beat Chico Garcia

5/23/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Ramon Torres & Dick Warren beat Hombre Montana & Stan Kowalski 2-0
Leo Nomellini drew Tiny Mills when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Barend drew Mike Valentino 20:00

6/13/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Hombre Montana & Tiny Mills beat Country Boy Calhoun & Art Mahalik
Ramon Torres drew Mike Valentino when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dick Warren drew Johnny Barend 20:00

6/14/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Dick Warren & Carl Cooper vs Johnny Barend & Mike Valentino
Don Manoukian vs Juan Humberto

6/21/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
Johnny Barend & Mike Valentino beat Dick Warren & Art Mahalik 2/3
John Swenski beat Al Noceti 2-0

7/19/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Tiny Mills 2/3
Gene Dubuque beat Johnny Barend 2/3
Mike Valentino beat Pat Fraley 2/3
Nicky Warren beat Karl Von Schober with an abdominal stretch

7/25/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Dick Warren beat Hombre Montana & Tiny Mills 2-0 to win World Tag Title
Gene Strutter DuBuque beat Juan Humberto 1-0
Bud Curtis drew Karl Von Schober 20:00

8/1/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Hombre Montana 2-0
Gene DuBuque & Mike Valentino beat Johnny Barend & Dick Warren
Juan Humberto drew Tiny Mills

8/9/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Strutter Gene Dubuque & Mike Valentino beat Johnny Barend & Hombre Montana (sub Nick Warren) 2/3
Tiny Tim & Little Red Feather beat Beau Brummell & Tennessee James 2/3
Red Hangman beat Jim Siskay
Note: Nick Warren reportedly was sidelined at Fort Ord with a case of poison oak

8/22/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gene DuBuque & Mike Valentino beat Ramon Torres & Dick Warren to win World Tag Title
Red Mask beat Hombre Montana
Alberto Torres drew Johnny Barend

8/23/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Strutter DuBuque & Mike Valentino beat Ramon Torres & Nick Warren to win World Tag Title
Red Hangman beat Alberto Torres 2-0, 1st fall by dq
John Swenski beat Juan Humberto on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Jack Kenyon

8/30/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther vs Ivan The Terrible & Tiny Roe 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres & Nick Warren vs Red Hangman & Gene Strutter Dubuque 2/3 60:00
Don Manoukian vs Martino Angelo

9/5/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Gene DuBuque & Mike Valentino drew Ramon Torres & Dick Warren when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison beat Bud Curtis
George Drake drew Karl Von Schober

9/6/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison vs Mike Valentino 2/3 60:00
Ramon Torres & Nickie Warren vs Red Hangman & Gene Dubuque

9/12/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Dick Warren beat Gene Dubuque 2-0
Red Mask & Hans Schnabel drew Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Torres when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Hombre Montana drew George Drake

9/13/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres beat Gene Strutter Dubuque 2/3
Nickie Warren & Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Valentino & Red Hangman on a 3rd fall COR
George Drake beat Bud Curtis via pin in 22:07 with a reverse cradle hold

9/20/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Gene Dubuque & Mike Valentino beat Ronnie Etchison & Nickie Warren 2/3
Ramon Torres dcor Red Hangman in 3rd fall
Referee Jack Kenyon
George Drake beat Gene Dubuque (sub Karl Von Schober) dq in 16:10

10/14/58 San Francisco, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Dick Warren when Warren was unable to continue after the 1st fall
Ramon Torres & George Drake drew Gene Dubuque & Hans Schnabel 45:00
Don Manoukian drew Karl Von Schrober 30:00
Paul DeGalles beat Jim Noceti

10/18/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Art Williams
Buddy Rogers ddq Gene Dubuque in 3rd fall
Ronnie Etchison ddq Red Hangman in 3rd fall
George Drake beat Clyde Steeves dq
Nickie Warren beat Hans Schnabel

10/31/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Gene Dubuque 2/3
Fritz Von Goering & Clyde Steeves beat Dick Warren & Don Manoukian 2/3
Paul DeGalles drew Joe Swiderski 20:00

11/1/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Chicken Wire Match, Referee Jack Kenyon
Buddy Rogers beat Gene Dubuque on a 3rd fall dq
Ronnie Etchison & Nick Warren beat Ben Sharpe & Red Hangman 2/3

11/7/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Ronnie Etchison & Ramon Torres beat Red Mask & Ben Sharpe 2/3
Paul DeGalles drew Dick Warren 45:00
Hans Schnabel (sub Clyde Steeves) drew Don Manoukian 20:00

11/14/58 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Fritz Von Goering 2-0
George Drake & Pete Peterson drew Clyde Steeves & George Kongozan 2/3 45:00
Dick Warren vs Hans Schnabel 20:00

11/22/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Ronnie Etchison dcor Fritz Von Goering in 3rd fall
Ramon Torres & Nickie Warren drew Red Hangman & Joe Hamilton when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

11/29/58 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Gene Dubuque & Fritz Von Goering dcor Buddy Rogers & Ronnie Etchison in 3rd fall
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nickie Warren when Warren was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Joe Hamilton drew George Drake when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

12/6/58 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
George Kongozan & Dick Warren & Carl Cooper vs Hard Boiled Haggerty & Hans Schnabel & Red Mask
Hans Schnabel vs Carl Cooper
Hard Boiled Haggerty vs Dick Warren
Red Mask vs George Kongozan

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/3/59 San Francisco, CA @ California Hall
Ben Sharpe & Red Mask vs Ramon Torres & George Drake
Paul DeGalles vs Red Lyons 45:00
Vic Christy vs Johnny Barend 30:00
Jerry Gordet vs Dick Warren 20:00

2/20/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Gene Dubuque & Sky Hi Lee beat Ramon Torres & Great Lothario
Ronnie Etchison beat Ben Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Dick Warren drew Tony Morelli

3/9/59 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Dick Warren vs Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons
Pacific Coast Champion Ramon Torres vs Red Mask 45:00
George Drake vs Jerry Gordet

3/13/59 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Leo Nomellini & Ramon Torres beat Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons 2-0
Red Mask drew Dick Warren when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
George Drake vs Tony Morelli 20:00

4/6/59 Richmond, CA @ Auditorium
Leo Nomellini & Enrique Torres vs Ben Sharpe & Gene Dubuque
Eric Pedersen vs Nick Warren 45:00
Red Lyons vs Lucky Simonovich 45:00

4/9/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Ramon Torres & Leo Nomellini vs Sky Hi Lee & Ben Sharpe
Rey Urbano vs Eric Pedersen 45:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Dick Warren

4/16/59 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Gene Dubuque & Red Mask & Ben Sharpe beat Leo Nomellini & Dick Warren & Curtis Iaukea
1. Sharpe beat Nomellini
2. Nomellini beat Red Mask
3. Dubuque pinned Nomellini
Rey Urbano beat Pedro Godoy 2-0
Carl Cooper drew Red Lyons

4/25/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
No countouts
Ben Sharpe & Red Lyons vs Ronnie Etchison & Leo Nomellini 2/3 60:00
Curtis Iaukea vs Red Hangman
Tony Morelli vs Nickie Warren

5/23/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Referee Frank Manfredo
Ramon Torres & Great Lothario beat Ben Sharpe & Mike Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq
Ronnie Etchison beat Pedro Godoy dq
Nick Warren beat Tony Morelli utc in 2:46 when Morelli injured his leg and was reportedly taken to the hospital

5/30/59 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
If Red Hangman individually loses two falls, he will unmask
Red Hangman & Red Lyons & Pedro Godoy vs Ramon Torres & Leo Nomellini & Ronnie Etchison 3/5 2 hour time limit
Joe Nocetti vs Nick Warren 2/3 45:00
One fall to a Finish
Ronnie Etchison vs Pedro Godoy

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
9/3/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Rick McGraw beat Charlie Fulton

freebirdsforever2001
Fantasia is running wild!


Joined: Tue Jul 8th, 2008
Location: Pittsgrove, New Jersey USA
Posts: 20758
Status: 
Offline
One Fan Gang wrote: WWF @ East Rutherford, NJ - Meadowlands - November 16, 1987 (under 5,000)
Ron Bass pinned Jerry Allen
Danny Spivey pinned Ivan Putski
Don Muraco pinned Hercules
Dino Bravo & Greg Valentine defeated the Junkyard Dog & Brutus Beefcake when Bravo pinned JYD
Billy Jack Haynes pinned Demolition Smash
Demolition Ax pinned Ken Patera after Mr. Fuji interfered with his cane
Jake Roberts defeated Killer Khan via disqualification when Mr. Fuji interfered with his cane
Ted Dibiase pinned Ricky Steamboat when Virgil held Steamboat's legs down from the outside
Randy Savage (sub. for Jim Duggan) pinned King Harley Race
Lou Thesz won a battle royal by last eliminating Pat O'Connor at 11:11; other participants included: Nick Bockwinkel, Bobo Brazil, Gino Brito, Edouard Carpentier, Al Costello, the Crusher, Dominic DeNucci, Tony Garea, Rene Goulet, Gene Kiniski, Killer Kowalski, Pedro Morales, Baron Mikel Scicluna, Arnold Skaaland, Ray Stevens, Chief Jay Strongbow, & Art Thomas; order of elimination: Strongbow eliminated by ?; ? by Thesz at 2:35; ? by Costello at 4:44; Garea by Costello via a catapult at 4:46; Costello by DeNucci at 6:13; Goulet by Carpentier via a headscissors over the top at 6:23; DeNucci by Bockwinkel at 6:55; Brazil by Stevens via a punch at 7:15; the Crusher by Stevens via a backdrop at 8:20; Kiniski eliminated; Kowalski by Thesz via a punch as Kowalski sat on the top rope at 8:38; Stevens by O'Connor via a throw at 9:14; Bockwinkel by O'Connor & Thesz at 9:27; O'Connor by Thesz via a backdrop; after the contest, Thesz and O'Connor embraced out of respect
Jake Roberts won a battle royal by last eliminating Ted Dibiase when Virgil accidentally pulled the top rope down; moments earlier, Dibiase paid Hercules and Dino Bravo $10,000 each to eliminate themselves; other participants included: Ron Bass, Jerry Allen, Danny Spivey, Ivan Putski, Don Muraco, Hercules, Dino Bravo, Greg Valentine, the Junkyard Dog, Brutus Beefcake, Billy Jack Haynes, Ken Patera, Demolition, Killer Khan, Randy Savage, Harley Race, Ted Dibiase, and Ricky Steamboat


Was this the last match Bockwinkel ever participated in ?

What was His last match in the AWA?

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
freebirdsforever2001 wrote: Was this the last match Bockwinkel ever participated in ?

Here's another one.  Not sure if this is his last match or not:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Q6mrx3AnvYU

Jahno.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Last AWA match I have for Bock is on this card.

8/2/87 Oshkosh, WI
Tommy Rich won a Battle royal
Order of Elimination: Zbyszko, Burke, Snow, Blackwell, Kevin Kelly, Soldat Ustinov, Zhukov, Bockwinkel, Peterson, Rose, Condrey
AWA Champion Curt Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Zbyszko beat Jerry Blackwell (sub Steve O) dq
Tommy Rich dcor Mr. Magnificent Kevin Kelly
Original Midnight Express beat Mitch Snow & Stoney Burke
DJ Peterson beat Boris Zhukov

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/9/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin beat Killer Karl Kox in 25:00
Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Ron Romano in 20:00
Jerry Graham beat Chief Crazy Horse via pin in 14:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Stanlee in 14:00

5/16/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin drew Pedro Morales
Dr Jerry Graham won a 7 man Elimination Tournament
Other entrants included Nick Bockwinkel, Ron Romano, Ricky Romero, Steve Stanlee, Chief Crazy Horse & Hard Boiled Haggerty

6/27/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Champion Kintaro Oki dcor Mark Lewin
Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
Pedro Morales drew The Preacher
Victor Rivera beat Cowboy Len Hughes

7/11/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin beat Pedro Morales in 25:00
WWA Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Karl Gotch beat Mr Moto & Kintaro Oki
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Preacher
Victor Rivera beat Magnificent Maurice

7/18/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin beat Nick Bockwinkel in 30:00
Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Mike DiBiase & Karl Gotch
Pearlie Behn beat Mae Weston

7/25/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin beat The Butcher
Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Karl Gotch & Mike DiBiase
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Alaskan
Mr. Moto drew The Preacher

7/27/67 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Mark Lewin beat The Alaskan 2-0
Mike Dibiase beat Victor Rivera 2/3
Karl Gotch beat Nick Bockwinkel
The Butcher drew The Preacher

8/1/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Tag Team Champions Mike Dibiase & Karl Gotch beat Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera
Mark Lewin beat Nick Bockwinkel
Mr. Moto drew The Butcher 20:00
The Preacher beat Lou Anthony in 12:00

8/15/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin beat Karl Gotch in 12:00
Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat The Preacher & Mike DiBiase
Mr. Moto vs Ron Romano
Nick Bockwinkel vs Tony Nero

8/22/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Victor Rivera 2-0 2:00
Mike DiBiase vs Mark Lewin
Karl Gotch drew Nick Bockwinkel 20:00
Buddy Austin beat Mr. Moto 21:00
Pedro Morales beat Tony Nero 13:00

9/5/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Nick Bockwinkel in 3:00
Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera beat Karl Gotch (sub Mark Lewin) & Art Michalik
Buddy Austin beat Mr Moto in 35:00
Karl Gotch beat Sandor Kovacs in 11:00

9/26/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Tag Team Champions Pedro Morales & Victor Rivera no contest Fred Blassie & Killer Buddy Austin in 3rd fall
Antonio Pugliese beat Magnificent Maurice 2/3
Tony Altomare beat Enrique Ortega in 12:00
Karl Gotch drew Nick Bockwinkel

10/3/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Antonio Pugliese beat Fred Blassie 2/3 in 25:00
Killer Buddy Austin beat Karl Gotch 2/3 in 20:00
Nick Bockwinkel vs Tony Altomare
Pedro Morales vs Tony Nero
Victor Rivera vs Hard Boiled Haggerty

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
A few from Yohe, A few from Wong Lee, The rest from newspaperarchives.com

2/8/62 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Mr Moto in 20:00
Primo Carnera beat The Preacher
Jesus Ortega beat Angelo Savoldi
Nick Bockwinkel drew Hans Hermann

2/15/62 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jesus Ortega & Hans Hermann & Ciclon Negro beat Enrique Torres & Johnny Walker & Nick Bockwinkel
Primo Carnera beat Mike Sharpe in 10:00
Billy Varga drew Nick Bockwinkel
Enrique Torres beat Hans Hermann
Jesus Ortega drew Johnny Walker

2/17/62 Fresno, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Champion Fred Blassie vs Primo Carnera
George Harris vs Nick Bockwinkel

3/8/62 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Champion Fred Blassie beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Mike Sharpe drew Mike Mazurski
Mr Moto beat Baby Blimp George Harris
Seymour King Koenig beat Art Mahalik

3/12/62 Pasadena
Fred Blassie beat Nick Bockwinkel

3/15/62 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Vittorio Apollo beat Hans Hermann 2-0 in 20:00
4 team tag tournament
Prince Pantero & Billy Varga beat King Seymour Koenig & Nick Bockwinkel in 10:00 to win International TV Tag Title
Prince Pantero & Billy Varga beat Johnny Walker & Enrique Torres
King Seymour Koenig & Nick Bockwinkel beat Nick Lucas & Mike Sharpe
Note: Wonder if Nick Lucas is really Ken Lucas?

3/19/62 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
WWA Champion Fred Blassie beat Primo Carnera 2/3
Dick Hutton & Nick Bockwinkel drew Mike Sharpe & La Pantera
Ox Anderson beat Seymour Koenig
Vittorio Apollo beat Art Mahalik

3/22/62 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
WWA Champion Fred Blassie beat Mr Moto in 25:00
Dick Hutton drew Hans Hermann 20:00
Ox Anderson beat Tom Zink in 17:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Sharpe in 30:00

3/29/62 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Billy Varga & El Pantero beat Nick Bockwinkel & Enrique Torres in 35:00
Don Duffy drew Seymour King Koenig 20:00
Ox Anderson beat Mario Milano in 17:00
Mr. Shibuya beat Mike Mazurski in 20:00

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
From Hisa,

11/20/74 Tokyo Kuramae Kokugikan
AWA Champion Verne Gagne dcor Billy Robinson in 3rd fall
1. Gagne beat Robison with a sleeper hold in 20:48
2. Robinson pinned Gagne in 15:21 pin
3. Both men were counted out of the ring in 9:35
Great Kusatsu & Kimura beat Ray Stevens & Buddy Wolff
1. Stevens pinned Kimura in 6:50
2. Great Kusatsu beat Wolff with a figure four leg lock in 3:45
3. Kimura pinned Stevens in 3:11
Mighty Inoue beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1. Both men were counted out of the ring in 13:05 and each man was credited with losing a fall. 
2. Mighty Inoue pinned Bockwinkel in 3:25
Chiyo Obata beat Vickie Williams 
Att: 4,500

11/21/74 Osaka, Japan @ Pref. Gym
AWA Tag Title  vs IWA Tag Title
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & beat IWA Tag Team Champions Rusher Kimura & Great Kusatsu on a 3rd fall dq
1: Kimura pinned Bockwinkel in 14:22
2: Bockwinkel pinned Kimura in 7:19
3: Kimura & Kusatsu were dq'ed in 3:00
* No title change due to dq
Billy Robinson vs Animal Hamaguchi
Cuban Assassins vs. Tadaharu Tanaka & Jiro Inazuma
Buddy Wolff vs Isamu Teranishi
Chiyo Obata & Terumi Sakura vs Donna Christantello & Vickie Williams
Katsuzo Oiyama vs Snake Amami
Hart Smith vs Tsutomu Yonemura
AWA Title vs IWA Title
AWA Champion Verne Gagne double knockout IWA Champion Mighty Inoue in 3rd fall
1. Gagne beat Inoue with a sleeper hold in 17:17
2. Mighty Inoue pinned Gagne in 4:55
3. Both men were knocked out in 8:59

Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1520
Status: 
Offline
July 8, 1985 Atlantic City, NJ - Royal Swan ballroom, Tropicana Hotel & Casino
Pro USA TV tapings
Two separate shows.  One at 5 p.m. and another separate one at 9:30 pm.
including:
Nick Bockwinkel, Fabulous Freebirds, Baron Von Raschke, Buck ZumHofe, Masked Superstar, Ray Stevens and many others

November 4, 1985 Atlantic City, NJ - Royal Swan ballroom, Tropicana Hotel & Casino
Pro USA TV tapings
6:00 p.m. $7.50 and 10:00 p.m. show is $10.00
including:
Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens, Jimmy garvin, Butch Reed, Kendo Nagasaki, Boris Zukoff, SGT. Slaughter, Rick martel and many others

December 11, 1985 Atlantic City, NJ - Royal Swan ballroom, Tropicana Hotel & Casino
Pro USA TV tapings
6:00 p.m. $7.50 and 10:00 p.m. show is $10.00
including:
Nick Bockwinkel, Ray Stevens, Jimmy garvin, Boris Zuchov, SGT. Slaughter, Rick martel, Baron Von Raschke, Buck ZumHofe and many others

I am guessing that the early show is the TV tapings, and the later show is a normal house card.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The November 4, 1985 card might be the taping where Larry Zbyszko hit Bockwinkel with nunchucks.

Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 284
Status: 
Offline
1980

1980/12/01 Sapporo - Nakajima Athletic Center (8,000)
Giant Baba (9:10 DCOR) Nick Bockwinkel

1980/12/06 Oita
Nick Bockwinkel def Great Mephisto

1980/??/??
Bockwinkel & Brunzell (DQ) Sheik & Mephisto

1982

1982/01/29 Matsuyama
Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta def Nick Bockwinkel & Pat O'Connor

1982/01/30 Fuchu
Nick Bockwinkel def Ashura Hara

1982/02/02 Gifu
Nick Bockwinkel (DCOR) Mil Mascaras

1982/02/03 Yokohama - Culture Gym
NWA International Tag Team Title: Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta* (2-1) Nick Bockwinkel & Nikolai Volkoff
1: Tsuruta (11:02 pin) Volkoff
2: Volkoff (5:12 pin) Tsuruta
3: Tsuruta (4:45 rolling clutch hold) Volkoff

1982/02/04 Tokyo - Tokyo Gym (10,500)
AWA World Heavyweight Title: Nick Bockwinkel* (16:44 DCOR) Jumbo Tsuruta


1983

1983/07/08 Kumagaya, Saitama - City Gym
Jumbo Tsuruta & Terry Funk def Nick Bockwinkel & Jerry Oates

1983/07/10 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall (2,100)
Nick Bockwinkel def Gen'ichiro Tenryu

1983/07/12 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Terry Funk def Nick Bockwinkel

1983/07/13 Chitose, Hokkaido - City Sports Center
AWA World Heavyweight Title: Jumbo Tsuruta (29:24 DQ) Nick Bockwinkel*

1984

1984/11/28 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Race & Bockwinkel def Gang & Tsurumi

1984/12/04 Fukuoka - International Center (7,200)
*Race & Bockwinkel (8:23 pin) Inoue & *Magic Dragon

1984/12/08 Nagoya - Aichi Pref. Gym (9,000)
*Race & Bockwinkel (7:42 pin) *Ishikawa & Mighty Inoue


1985

1985/11/23 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Tag Team League: Jumbo Tsuruta & *Gen'ichiro Tenryu (14:38 pin) Nick Bockwinkle & *Curt Hennig

1985/12/07 Yamagata - City Gym
Tag Team League: Nick Bockwinkle & Curt Hennig (8:36 DQ) *Stan Hansen & Ted DiBiase

1985/12/08 Iwaki, Fukushima - Municipal Gym
Tag Team League: Nick Bockwinkle & Curt Hennig (9:46 DQ) Rusher Kimura & *Ashura Hara

1985/12/10 Kanazawa - Ishikawa Industrial Exhibition Hall
Tag Team League: Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu (30min limit draw) Nick Bockwinkle & Curt Hennig

1985/12/11 Maebashi - Gunma Pref. Sports Center
Tag Team League: Harley Race & Jesse Barr (11:32 COR) Nick Bockwinkle & *Curt Hennig

1985/12/12 Tokyo - Nippon Budokan (10,600)
Nick Bockwinkel & Curt Hennig def Isamu Teranishi & Masanobu Kurisu

Jahno.

khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 16446
Status: 
Offline
1983/07/12 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Terry Funk def Nick Bockwinkel


I've had this match (I think) on tape for years without putting a date or a venue to it. Assuming this is it, many thanks!

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
12/22/60 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Gorgeous George beat Mr Moto 2/3
International TV Tag Team Champions Stan Holek & The Preacher beat Pat Fraley & Freddie Fraley 2/3
Hans Hermann beat Lord James Blears utc in 11:23
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy with an abdominal stretch in 8:40

12/29/60 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Gorgeous George beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Mr Moto & Hans Hermann beat Nick Bockwinkel & Mike Lane 2/3
Stan Holek beat Pat Fraley via pin in 7:35
Referee Stanley Pinto
Al Steele beat Ted Christy in 13:02

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/18/59 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Ricky Romero & Oni Wiki Wiki 2/3
Referee Stanley Pinto
Tex McKenzie beat Suicide Smith dq in 6:31
Wild Red Berry beat Great Matador via pin in 15:53
Nick Bockwinkel beat Great John L in 11:44 with an abdominal stretch

6/25/59 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Tex McKenzie & Ricky Romero 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Wild Red Berry
Sam Steamboat drew Nick Bockwinkel

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/9/59 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
International TV Tag Team Champions Billy Varga & Hardy Kruskamp drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Sailor Al Hogan
Wild Red Berry drew Nick Bockwinkel
Black Zorro beat Billy Darnell 2/3

7/10/59 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan beat Tex McKenzie & Sandor Szabo 2/3
Billy Varga beat Wild Red Berry dq
Black Zorro beat Vic Christy via pin
Ricky Romero drew Nick Bockwinkel

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Sandor Szabo & Primo Carnera & Sandor Kovacs beat LOrd Carlton & Lord James Blears & Tosh Togo 2/3
Referee Bobby Coleman
Vic Christy beat Jungle Boy on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel drew Al Kashey 20:00

3/7/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Lord James Blears & Lord Carlton beat Gene Stanlee & Manuel Garza 2/3
Ski Hi Lee beat Nick Bockwinkel 1-1 utc
Rocky Brown beat Vic Christy 2/3

3/9/57 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Sky Hi Lee beat Manuel Garza
Billy Varga drew Nick Bockwinkel
Gino Garibaldi beat Matt KO Murphy

3/16/57 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Ski Hi Lee vs Alo Leilani
Nick Bockwinkel & Leo Garibaldi vs Billy Varga & Lord James Blears
Jungle Boy vs Ricky Romero

3/21/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Ski Hi Lee beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Dr Lee Grable & Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Varga & Shag Thomas when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Alo Leilani beat Vic Christy via pin in 18:21

3/28/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Ski Hi Lee beat Leo Garibaldi 2/3, 1st fall by COR
Shag Thomas beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Billy Varga drew Sandor Szabo 20:00
Alo Leilani beat Rocky Brown via pin in 20:37

4/4/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Ski Hi Lee & Shag Thomas beat Sandor Szabo & Leo Garibaldi 2/3
Billy Varga beat Alo Leilani 2/3
Referee Jack Kenyon
Nick Bockwinkel drew Don Arnold when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

4/12/57 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Billy Varga & Great Togo vs Nick Bockwinkel & Leo Garibaldi
Tommy Martindale vs Pat Fraley
Ricky Romero vs Broadway Venus

4/25/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Ski Hi Lee beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Shag Thomas beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Referee Bobby Coleman
Carlos Moreno beat Pat Fraley dq in 12:45
Ricky Romero beat Matt KO Murphy via pin in 16:08

5/2/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Shag Thomas & Ski Hi Lee beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Billy Varga beat Carlos Moreno 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Broadway Venus 2/3

5/17/57 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Gene Stanlee ddq Lord Carlton in 3rd fall
Nick Bockwinkel & Leo Garibaldi beat Vic Christy & Ted Christy on a 3rd fall dq
Ricky Romero beat Carlos Moreno 2/3

5/24/57 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Lord Carlton & Hans Hermann beat Gene Stanlee & Nick Bockwinkel
Tommy Martindale beat Broadway Venus
Brother Frank Jares beat Vic Christy

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
10/25/56 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Cecil Payne
Bobo Brazil beat Great Togo 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Lord James Blears drew Rito Romero when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sandor Kovacs beat Steve Stanlee via pin in 17:14
Joe Blanchard drew Nick Bockwinkel 20:00

11/8/56 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Lord James Blears & Lord Carlton beat Sandor Kovacs & Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stern) 2/3
Rito Romero drew Tosh Togo when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Joe Blanchard beat Ted Christy 2/3

12/20/56 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Hank Matheny
Lord James Blears & Lord Carlton no decision Bobo Brazil & Primo Carnera in 3rd fall
Sandor Szabo beat Great Togo 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Aldo Bogni on a 3rd fall dq

WongLee
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Coram, New York
Posts: 7698
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote: 5/9/67 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mark Lewin beat Killer Karl Kox in 25:00
Pedro Morales & Ricky Romero beat Hard Boiled Haggerty & Ron Romano in 20:00
Jerry Graham beat Chief Crazy Horse via pin in 14:00
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Stanlee in 14:00



May 9, 1967 - Seoul, Korea

WWA Title Match:

Mark Lewin L Kintaro Oki (title changes hands)

Double shot perhaps? :tongue:

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
The Seoul date may have happened on the 8th.

Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 8024
Status: 
Offline
clawmaster wrote:
The Seoul date may have happened on the 8th.


Flying west to east over the international date line causes you to gain a day. Thus competing in the Orient one day and the US the next would have two matches in two days, but on the same date

Last edited on Mon May 31st, 2010 08:59 am by Kriss

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/1/55 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Sandor Szabo & Nick Bockwinkel & Bobo Brazil beat Lord Blears & Karl Davis & Gene Kiniski

1/10/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Great Bolo beat Don Arnold 2/3
Tom Rice beat Lord Blears
Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie beat Little Beaver & Brown Panther
Nick Bockwinkel beat Al Warshawsky
att. 1,100

1/15/55 Los Angeles CA @ East Side Arena
Don Arnold & Prince Maiava & Alo Leilani beat Wildcat Jackson (sub Ted Christy) & Jack Terry & Karl Davis
Chief Kit Fox drew Nick Bockwinkel
Ricky Romero beat Lee Savoldi

1/22/55 San Bernardino, CA @ Arena
Sandor Szabo & Nick Bockwinkel & Mighty Joe Gaderson beat Great Bolo & Lord Athol Layton & Tom Rice

1/26/55 Los Angeles CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Sandor Szabo beat Great Bolo on a 3rd fall dq
Referee: Pete Mehringer
Lord Athol Layton & Juan Humberto beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel
Jungle Boy drew Kit Fox
Don Arnold beat Jack Terry
Johnny Demchuk beat Cisco Kid

2/11/55 Pasadena CA @ Arena
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Karl Davis & Jungle Boy 2-0
Bob Orton beat Vic Christy
Kit Fox beat Jack Terry

2/21/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Karl Davis & Ted Christy
Bob Orton beat Bill Melby
Johnny Barend drew Juan Humberto
Kit Fox beat Cisco Kid
Joe Blanchard drew Alo Leilani
att. 1,600

2/22/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Great Bolo beat Johnny Barend 2/3
Bob Orton & Juan Humberto beat Jesse James & Alo Leilani
Jungle Boy beat Kit Fox
Vic Christy beat Cisco Kid
Johnny Demchuk beat Broadway Venus
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny James
att. 2,000

3/4/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park
Bob Orton beat Johnny Barend 2/3
Sandor Szabo drew Jungle Boy
Jesse James beat Jack Terry
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Romero

3/11/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park
Bob Orton drew Jungle Boy
Beat the Champ
Sandor Szabo drew Tom Rice
Jesse James beat Bill Melby
Don Arnold beat Karl Davis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Demchuk
att. 1,500

3/17/55 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Johnny Valentine as Rocky Valentine no contest Great Kato in 3rd fall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Lee Henning via pin

4/6/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Tom Rice beat Great Bolo 2/3
Jack Ellena beat Pepi Pasquale
Ray Stern beat Ed Gardenia
Nick Bockwinkel drew Johnny Demchuk
Joe Blanchard beat Ted Christy
Henry Lenz beat Pedro Martinez
att. 1,300

4/19/55 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Ed Gardenia drew Joe Blanchard
Gory Guerrero beat Juan Sepeda
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pepi Pasquale
Next Card May 3, 1955

4/20/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Ray Stern beat Tom Rice
Danny McShain beat Joe Blanchard 2/3
Pepi Pasquale drew Johnny James
Juan Humberto beat Warren Bockwinkel
Pedro Martinez drew Jesse James
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Strickland
att. 1,700

5/6/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Danny McShain drew Sandor Szabo
Great Bolo drew Ray Stern
Tom Rice beat Ed Gardenia
Juan Humberto beat Nick Bockwinkel
att. 1,200

6/23/55 Long Beach, CA @ Auditorium
Ray Stern vs Great Scott
Juan Humberto vs Bobby Stern
Bob McCune vs Nick Bockwinkel
Gorilla Sepeda vs Mark Lewin as Skippy Jackson

7/1/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park
Buddy Rogers beat Danny McShain 2/3, cnc, cuts
Bob McCune beat Juan Humberto
Mark Lewin (as Skippy Jackson) beat George Bruckman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hurley

7/8/55 Pasadena CA @ Arena
Bobby Stern (sub Buddy Rogers) beat Mr. X 2/3
Danny McShain & Great Scott beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Jack Terry beat Johnny Demchuk
att. 1,100

7/15/55 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Great Togo & Tosh Togo drew Johnny Valentine (as Rocky Valentine) & Bob McCune when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Warren Bockwinkel beat Juan Humberto
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Terry

10/24/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Handicap
Hardboiled Haggerty drew Sandor Szabo
Hardboiled Haggerty drew Dutch Hefner
Wild Red Berry beat Tosh Togo 2/3
Danny McShain drew Gene Dubuque
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Broadway Venus beat Mark Lewin as Skippy Jackson (sub George Dusette)
att. 1,800

11/2/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Omynpic Auditorium
Johnny Valentine as Rocky Valentine beat Gene Dubuque 2-0
Great Togo beat Great Tonina dq
Gene LeBell beat Mark Lewin as Skippy Jackson
Vic Christy drew Nick Bockwinkel
Dutch Hefner beat Al Warshawski
Joe Blanchard drew Tom Renesto
att. 1,800

11/4/55 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Great Tonina beat Gene Dubuque
Great Togo beat Joe Blanchard
Lord James beat Irish Jackie
Nick Bockwinkel drew Vic Christy
NOTE: The Los Angeles Times described the midget match as "the dwarf match"

11/11/55 Pasadena, CA @ Arena
Great Tonina beat Dutch Hefner 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Juan Hernandez
Leo Garibaldi beat George Dusette
Nick Bockwinkel beat Cisco Kid

11/28/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Prince Maiava beat Dutch Hefner 2-0
Beat the Champ Handicap
Johnny Valentine as Rocky Valentine beat Great Tonina
Johnny Valentine as Rocky Valentine beat Ted Christy
Tom Rice drew Nick Bockwinkel
Wild Red Berry beat Joe Blanchard
Vic Christy beat Gene Dubuque

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Thanks to Wong Lee & JMK for their listings.

9/23/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana beat Great Bolo & Tom Rice 2/3
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Mike Lane 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Honest John Cretoria dq in 27:21

9/29/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder & Sandor Szabo beat Tom Rice & Great Bolo & Bulldog Danny Plechas 2/3
Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Gene Kiniski
Mike Lane beat Lord James Blears
Dennis Clary beat Danny Savich
Warren Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Honest John Cretoria

10/5/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
tournament final
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Mike Lane
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Kubla Khan
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Dr Lee Grable
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Nick Bockwinkel
others included Danny Savich, Ted Christy, Karl Davis, Wilbur Snyder and Stan Kowalski

10/6/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Bobo Brazil beat Bulldog Danny Plechas 2-0
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana 2/3
Mike Lane drew Warren Bockwinkel
Dennis Clary beat Kubla Khan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
att. 4,500

10/7/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Gene Kiniski beat Hombre Montana 2/3
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Kubla Khan on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Christy via pin in 13:03
Warren Bockwinkel drew Danny Savich 20:00
Att: "smallest Strelich Stadium crowd of recent months"

10/12/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Wilbur Snyder drew Joe Champ Pazandak 60:00 no falls scored
Karl Davis & Ted Christy beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel
Mike Lane drew Kubla Khan

10/13/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
International TV Tag Title Match
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Referees: Cecil Payne, Mike Ruby
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Mike Lane 
Sandor Szabo beat Kubla Khan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Stan Kowalski
Danny Savich drew Dr Lee Grable
att. 3,500
Note: Was the main event a tag title change?

10/14/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Jack Kenyon
Gene Kiniski beat Man Mountain Dean Jr on a 3rd fall dq
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel drew Danny Savich & Ted Christy when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Karl Davis beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 23:26

10/15/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder dcor Bulldog Danny Plechas & Joe Champ Pazandak
Sandor Szabo drew Lord James Blears
Dennis Clary beat Warren Bockwinkel
Nick Bockwinkel drew Danny Savich

10/20/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Handicap Match
Bobo Brazil beat Hombre Montana (20:10) & Ricardo Montana (9:51)
John Tolos & Gene Kiniski beat Mike DiBiase & Warren Bockwinkel
Man Mountain Dean Jr beat Stan Kowalski
Joe Champ Pazandak beat Mike Lane
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dr Lee Grable

10/22/54 Santa Monica CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Bulldog Danny Plechas 2-0
Lord James Blears beat Hombre Montana dq
Joe Pazandak beat Karl Davis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
att. 1,000

10/25/54 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat John Tolos 2/3
Mike DiBiase drew Joe Champ Pazandak
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel drew Danny Savich & Karl Davis
Gene Kiniski beat Mike Lane

10/26/54 Los Angeles, CA @ South Gate Arena
Hombre Montana & Ricardo Montana beat Lord James Blears & Danny Savich 2/3
Karl Davis drew Mike Lane
Nick Bockwinkel beat Stan Kowalski

10/27/54 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Great Bolo 2-0
Gene Kiniski & John Tolos beat Sandor Szabo & Lord James Blears
Mike DiBiase beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Nick Bockwinkel drew Jack Terry
Ted Christy beat Dr Lee Grable
att. 8,500

10/28/54 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Bobo Brazil beat Bulldog Danny Plechas 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Champ Pazandak & Judo Jack Terry 1-0 45:00
Mike Lane beat Stan Kowalski via pin in 20:45

10/29/54 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Sandor Szabo
Mike DiBiase vs Hombre Montana
Ricardo Montana vs Joe Pazandak
Nick Bockwinkel vs Man Mountain Dean Jr

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/19/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Gene Kiniski & Lord Athol Layton beat Don Arnold & Alo Leilani 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Pedro Martinez beat Jack Terry 2/3

2/9/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Joe Woods
Johnny Barend & Don Arnold & Bill Melby beat Tom Rice & Juan Humberto & Gorilla Valdez 2/3
Joe Blanchard beat Chief Kit Fox 2/3
Vic Christy drew Nick Bockwinkel 30:00

3/8/55 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Rice & Juan Humberto beat Sandor Szabo & Don Arnold 2/3
Bill Melby beat Gorilla Sepeda
Johnny Demchuck beat Kit Fox
Vic Christy drew Nick Bockwinkel
Note: Long Beach wrestling now on Tuesday nights.

3/17/55 North Hollywood, CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Johnny Valentine as Rocky Valentine no contest Great Kato in 3rd fall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Lee Henning via pin

3/31/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Tom Rice & Juan Humberto & Pat Fraley beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard 2/3
Referee Pete Mehringer
Steve Strelich beat Ted Christy on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Demchuck drew Pepe Pasquale

4/14/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Stanley Pinto
Danny McShain beat Tom Rice 2/3
Jack Ellena beat Juan Humberto via pin in 22:23
Steve Strelich beat Johnny James via pin in 14:35
Malcolm Brenner drew Nick Bockwinkel 20:00

4/19/55 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Sandor Szabo 2/3
Ed Gardenia drew Joe Blanchard
Gory Guerrero beat Juan Sepeda
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pepe Pasquale
Next Card May 3, 1955

4/21/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Danny McShain beat Tom Rice 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Jesse James 2/3
Malcolm Brenner beat Gorilla Sepeda by referee's decision
Nick Bockwinkel beat Cisco Kid via pin in 16:11

4/28/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Bobby Coleman
Danny McShain beat Gory Guerrero on a 3rd fall dq
Great Bolo drew Jack Ellena when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ed Gardenia beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Gorilla Sepeda drew Pedro Martinez

5/6/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Danny McShain drew Sandor Szabo
Great Bolo drew Ray Stern
Tom Rice beat Ed Gardenia
Juan Humberto beat Nick Bockwinkel
att. 1,200

5/23/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Danny McShain drew Rocky Valentine
Tom Rice & Great Bolo beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel
Ed Gardenia drew Jack Ellena
Mark Lewin as Skippy Jackson beat Pepe Pasquale

6/2/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
International TV Tag Team Champions Great Togo & Tosh Togo beat Warren Bockwinkel & Nick Bockwinkel 2-0
Danny McShain drew Ray Stern when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Pete Mehringer
Jack Ellena beat Ed Gardenia dq

7/7/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Stanley Pinto
Danny McShain beat Ray Stern 2/3
Rocky Valentine beat Juan Humberto 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jack Terry dq when Terry would not relinquish a choke hold
Johnny Demchuck beat Cisco Kid via pin

7/28/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Danny McShain (sub Great Scott) beat Rocky Valentine via blood stoppage in 3rd fall
Warren Bockwinkel & Dr Lee Grable (sub Nick Bockwinkel) beat Juan Humberto & Jack Terry 2/3
Mark Lewin as Skippy Jackson beat George Dusette 2/3

10/14/55 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Sandor Szabo drew Gene Dubuque
Tosh Togo & Great Togo beat Vic Christy & Dutch Hefner
Mark Lewin as Skippy Jackson drew Nick Bockwinkel
Ted Christy (sub Karl Davis) beat Prince Kimo  
Hardboiled Haggerty vs Hal Metheny

10/24/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Handicap
Champion Hardboiled Haggerty drew Sandor Szabo
Champion Hardboiled Haggerty drew Dutch Hefner
Wild Red Berry beat Tosh Togo 2/3
Danny McShain drew Gene Dubuque
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Broadway Venus beat Mark Lewin as Skippy Jackson (sub George Dusette)
att. 1,800

11/21/55 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Beat the Champ Handicap
Rocky Valentine beat Joe Pazandak
Rocky Valentine drew Sampson Berg 15:00
Tom Rice beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Gene Dubuque
Dutch Hefner beat Vic Christy
Tony Martin beat Ricky Romero
att. 1,600

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/26/55 Los Angeles, CA @ East Side Arena
Sandor Szabo vs Tom Rice
Ted Christy vs Warren Bockwinkel
Pedro Martinez vs Kubla Khan
Jesse James vs Nick Bockwinkel

6/23/55 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Great Scott beat Ray Stern cnc
Bobby Stern beat Juan Humberto 2/3
Bob McCune beat Nick Bockwinkel
Mark Lewin as Skippy Jackson beat Gorilla Sepeda
Note: Long Beach Wrestling back on Thursday night.

10/22/55 Los Angeles, CA @ East Side Arena
Danny McShain beat Luther Lindsay
Great Tonina beat Jack McDonald
Nick Bockwinkel beat Cisco Kid
Ricky Romero drew Prince Kimo

10/26/55 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Great Togo & Gene Dubuque beat Danny McShain & Broadway Venus 2/3
Great Tonina beat Dutch Hefner 2/3
Cisco Kid drew George Dusette
Gene LeBell beat Jack McDonald
Joe Blanchard beat Mark Lewin as Skippy Jackson
Nick Bockwinkel drew Vic Christy
att. 2,100

11/17/55 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Cecil Payne
Rocky Valentine beat Great Togo on a 2nd fall dq
Great Tonina beat Gene Dubuque
Gene LeBell beat Ted Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Broadway Venus

12/22/55 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Sandor Szabo & Prince Mia Via & Wilbur Snyder (sub Rocky Valentine) beat Tom Rice & Hans Schnabel & Great Togo 2/3
Tony Martin drew Joe Blanchard when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Nick Bockwinkel beat Vic Christy with an abdominal stretch
Juan Hernandez beat Ted Christy dq

12/26/55 Hollywood, CA: @ Legion Stadium
Rocky Valentine drew Wilbur Snyder when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Beat the Champ Handicap
Champioon Nick Bockwinkel beat Ted Christy
Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat John Swenski
Tom Rice beat Sampson Berg 2/3
John Tolos beat Joe Blanchard
Tony Martin beat Juan Hernandez

12/31/55 Los Angeles, CA @ East Side Arena
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel & Sampson Berg vs Great Togo & Hans Schnabel & Karl Davis
Gene LeBell vs Sockeye Jack McDonald
John Swenski vs Vic Christy

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4601
Status: 
Offline
Upon recently seeing the YouTube clip of the separate Winnipeg breakup between Bockwinkel and Larry Zbyszko (other than the Atlantic City match vs. Greg Gagne), it made me realize this notation from the AWA results wasn't listed here:

 

11/17/85 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Strap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Michael Hayes
Fabulous Freebirds beat Nick Bockwinkel & Larry Zbyszko in 16:09 when Larry walked out on Nick
Jimmy Garvin beat Kevin Kelly (sub Greg Gagne) 10:11
Terry Gordy (sub Steve Regal) drew Curt Hennig 20:00
Scott Hall beat Boris Zhukov dq 13:29


One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4601
Status: 
Offline



From the Mat Mania 1966-04 PDF file:


1965

01/15   Civic Auditorium- Honolulu, HI

Kurt Von Stroheim, Karl Von Stroheim & Curtis Iaukea beat Nick Bockwinkel, Tim Colt & Enrique Torres
Rey Urbano beat Fujiwara
Nick Bockwinkel beat Karl Von Stroheim
Kurt Von Stroheim drew Tim Colt
LordBlears beat Pat Mattson


2/10  Civic Auditorium- Honolulu, HI

Nick Bockwinkel beat Fujiwara
Karl Von Stroheim drew Lou Newman
Tim Colt beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Gil Ane drew Curtis Iaukea
Enrique Torres beat The Bandit
Enrique Torres and Curtis Iaukea fell out of the ring simultaneously and split the 11-man battle royal prize of $2150.  Order of elimination:  1-Fujiwara  2-Colt  3-Newman  4-Ane  5-Karl Von Stroheim  6-Lord Blears  7-Kurt Von Stroheim  8-Bockwinkel  9-Bandit



2/25  Civic Auditorium- Honolulu, HI

Fujiwara & Lou Newman beat Lord Blears & Tim Colt
Nick Bockwinkel drew The Bandit
Enrique Torres beat The Masked Executioner
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Neff Maiava




3/26   Civic Auditorium- Honolulu, HI

Dean Higuchi drew The Bandit
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian tag team title: Curtis Iaukea & Fujiwara (C) beat Enrique Torres & Gil Ane
Luther Lindsey beat Fred Blassie

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4601
Status: 
Offline
1966


02/26  Melbourne, AUS   beat John Boyd
02/27  Melbourne (TV)  beat John Boyd
03/05  Willowsby (TV)  beat John Boyd
03/05  Melbourne, AUS beat Pepper Gomez
03/06  Melbourne (TV)  beat Brian Ashby
03/12  Melbourne, AUS  beat Pepper Gomez
03/19  Melbourne, AUS  beat Waldo Von Erich

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4601
Status: 
Offline
Thursday, September 4, 1958
Stockton Auditorium- Stockton, CA

Ronnie Etchison, Ramon Torres & Dick Warren vs. Nick Valentino, Karl Von Schober & Gene Dubuque
The Masked Marvel vs. Bud Curtiss
Carl Cooper vs. Joe O’Day

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4601
Status: 
Offline
 

09/07/87  Yamaga, Japan   Nick Bockwinkel & Dick Slater beat Takashi Ishikawa & Akio Sato  10:44

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4601
Status: 
Offline
Wrestling Results 5-02.pdf

 

California results from Dorothy Brydges

 

05/18/59  Richmond, CA
Ramon Torres beat Gene Dubuque
Mike Sharpe beat Sky Hi Lee
Dick Warren beat Red Lyons
Curtis Iaukea drew Pedro Godoy

 

05/26/59  San Francisco, CA
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Great Lotario & Leo Nomellini
Curtis Iaukea beat Pedro Godoy
Dick Warren beat Red Lyons
Red Mask (aka Tom Rice) drew Ronnie Etchison

 

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 816
Status: 
Offline
Here's a Bockwinkel result from the July 1976 issue of AWA results.

May 26, 1976
Peoria, IL

Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell & Pepper Gomez
over
Nick Bockwinkel, Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza

Baron Von Rashcke over Larry Hennig
Mad Dog Vachon DDQ Joe Leduc
Scott Irwin over Buck Zumhoffe

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 816
Status: 
Offline
October 6, 1959
Tipton, Indiana

The Shire Brothers vs Nicky Bockwinkel & Joe Blanchard

US Title
Champ Mitsu Arakawa vs Doug Lindzi (Gilbert)

taken from an ad in a Slam article about Joe Blanchard.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Great Tipton listing.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 816
Status: 
Offline
Buffalo, NY
October 6, 1961

Hans Schmidt beat Roy Diamond (Nick Bockwinkel)

Nick used this alias for a while in 1961.

from Cleveland-Buffalo-Detroit page on FB.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 816
Status: 
Offline
From When It Was Big Time Wrestling.
Rock Rims added a newspaper ad.

12-12-58
Santa Rosa, CA

Buddy Rogers vs Fritz Von Goering
(Rogers billed as World Champion)

Hard Boiled Haggerty & Clyde Steeves
vs Dick Warren (Nick Bockwinkel) & Dan Manoukian

Johnny Swenski vs Kondozan

The Brute

 

Joined: Sun Jun 11th, 2017
Location:  
Posts: 2601
Status: 
Offline
1/14/63 Reno, NV
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro 2/3
Art Neilson vs Jack Allen

1/16/63 San Jose
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Red Bastein & Jack Allen 
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Manoukian & Ciclon Negro

1/17/63 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro 2/3
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig & Don Jardine
Red Bastien beat Bud Curtis
Luis Martinez beat Matt Burns (sub The Alaskan)

1/23/63 Sacramento, CA
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Ed Miller

01/26/1963 San Francisco
Joe Brunetti defeated Don Jardine with a blockbuster.
Bearcat Wright over Larry Hennig with a figure four leglock.
Red Bastien beat Emile Dupree with a flying head scissors.
Art & Stan Neilson topped Luis Martinez & Dick Garza with a backbreaker.
Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Manoukian & Cyclone Negro
Pepper Gomez beat Ray Stevens

Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 2407
Status: 
Offline
April 16 1979 - Greenville SC
------------------------------------
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Weaver

April 20 1979 - Kingsport Tenn
---------------------------------------
Nick Bockwinkel vs Dino Bravo

April 25 1979 - TV Tapings
------------------------------------
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Regal

September 3 1979 - Greenville SC
------------------------------------------
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

September 17 1979 - Greenville SC
--------------------------------------------
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell

September 18 1979 - Raleigh NC
--------------------------------------
Nick Bockwinkel vs Ricky Steamboat

Credit to Mid Atlantic thread

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 816
Status: 
Offline
Took a while to get this one but thanks to Tim Tassler, Chris Parsons, Gil Wilcox, GJL and Johnny Starr we finally got it.

Hammond, IN
3-13-76

AWA Title Match
Champ Nick Bockwinkel beat Pepper Gomez to retain the title. Johnny Starr managed Bockwinkel this night and Pepper Gomez was seconded by Wilbur Snyder.
Starr's interference cost Gomez the match.
There was a riot right after the match and Hammond police were called.

Last edited on Sat Mar 9th, 2019 07:56 pm by Chitown Rich

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4601
Status: 
Offline
Nice job guys. I know you have been searching for this one for quite awhile.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 816
Status: 
Offline
The key was Starr himself.

In all the results sites it said that he was married on this date. When we finally pointed that out to him he told us that he actually was married in August of that year.
He remembered some stuff like there being a big riot after the match. (Which there was. I remember that clearly).
Then Tim T found a Hammond newspaper describing the riot, etc.

All else we have on the card is that Snyder and Starr were on the undercard. The undercard, the way I remember it, was terrible. Indianapolis ran this same night and most guys were there.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 816
Status: 
Offline
From When It Was Big Time Wrestling

Tulare, CA
11-24-62

Nick Bockwinkel & Luis Martinez
beat Ray Stevens & Waldo Von Erich

Carlos Rocha beat John Verre
Dick Garza over Mario LaPantera

khawk
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 16446
Status: 
Offline
That would have been a helluva main event.

Chitown Rich

 

Joined: Mon Aug 25th, 2008
Location:  
Posts: 816
Status: 
Offline
From Rich at KM again with the newspaper archives.

Columbus, IN
9-3-59
Mitsu Arakawa beat Nick Bockwinkel 2-1 falls
Bronko Lubich drew Don McClarty
Angelo Poffo beat Doug Lindzy (Gilbert)

Muncie, IN
3-21-60
Ray & Roy Shire drew Wilbur Snyder & Cowboy Bob Ellis
The Volkoffs beat Nick Bockwinkel & Johnny Weaver
Roy Shire drew Cowboy Bob Ellis

Muncie, IN
7-14-60
Wilbur Snyder, Cowboy Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel
vs The Sheik & The Volkoffs

Cowboy Ellis vs The Sheik
Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
Nick Bockwinkel vs Boris Volkoff

St. Cloud, MN
9-15-74
Ice Arena
Nick Bockwinkel vs Ivan Putski
Larry Hennig vs Buddy Wolfe
Greg Gagne & Jum Brunzell vs Paul Perschmann & Yugo Babich
Chris Taylor vs Horst Hoffmann



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems