WowBB Forums Home 

 Moderated by: Ron  
AuthorPost
One Fan Gang

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Hey Claw, I noticed a number of 1965 Shire results in your Paul Jones listing with George Kosti's name on them.  If there's any way you can do a once-over on George Kosti/Scrapiron Gadaski's ring record I would appreciate it.  I know he started in Western Canada in the mid 50s and worked the west coast and onto the Florida/Georgia/Carolinas into the 60s before gravitating to Minneapolis in the late 60s and stayed AWA bound until he passed in 1982.

Last edited on Sun Mar 29th, 2009 01:43 pm by

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I'll get on it after the Paul Jones record book. I'll have to be careful not to confuse George with John Gudiski, something I've done in the past.

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4504
Status: 
Offline
Bumping up for Claw.  Looks like you're almost done with Jones short of some 1990 stuff in that NAWA/SAPW.

carpetbeggar
The Ayatollah Of Rock And Rolla


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Dangling From A Rope Of...CONFETTI!!!
Posts: 11953
Status: 
Offline
Where was George Gadaski's home town? Also I had no clue that he died in '82 until I read OFG's post just now. Well I probably did hear about it but just haven't really thought about it one way or the other until now. Thanks.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
I'm done with Paul Jones. I don't have any NAWA/SAPW results.

thunderbolt
Hall Of Famer


Joined: Mon Oct 15th, 2007
Location: Manhattan Beach, California USA
Posts: 6205
Status: 
Offline
Gadaski was always announced as being from Great Falls, Montana.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Doing this by territory.

10/9/59 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor drew Luther Lindsay
Emile Koverly & Marquis de Paree beat Don Jardine & Maurice LaPointe
Nelson Royal beat Dave Ruhl
Joe Millich beat George Kosti

12/26/59 Calgary
Al Mills & Don Kindred beat Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great
Dave Ruhl beat Doug Hepburn
Joe Konno & George Kosti beat Joe Millich & Jerry Aitken
Luther Lindsay drew Nelson Royal
Steve Kosti beat Ken Lorimer

1/1/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great beat Don Kindred & John Foti
Luther Lindsay won a Battle royal
Ken Lorimer dcor George Kosti
Joe Konno beat Joe Millich
Nelson Royal beat Jerry Aitken
Steve Kosti beat Mr. Grizzly

1/8/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great beat Tarzan Tourville & Maurice LaPointe
Dave Ruhl beat Paul Vachon
Luther Lindsay beat Emile Koverly dq
John Foti drew Nelson Royal
Joe Konno & George Kosti beat Ken Lorimer & Jerry Aitken

1/15/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great no contest Tarzan Tourville & Maurice LaPointe
Emile Koverly beat Don Kindred
John Foti beat Paul Vachon
Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal beat Joe Konno & George Kosti
Jerry Aitken beat Steve Kosti

1/22/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Tarzan Tourville & Maurice LaPointe beat Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great
Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal beat Paul Vachon & Emile Koverly
Don Kindred & Larry Kasaboski drew Dave Ruhl & John Foti
Jerry Aitken & Ken Lorimer beat Joe Konno & George Kosti

1/28/60 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
John Foti & George Kosti & Luther Lindsay vs Great Eric & Don Kindred & Joe Tomasso
Dave Ruhl vs Jerry Aitken
Emile Koverly vs Larry Kasaboski

2/5/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Tarzan Tourville & Don Kindred & Nelson Royal no contest Joe Tomasso & Eric the Great & Emile Koverly
Dave Ruhl beat John Foti
Luther Lindsay & Nelson Royal beat Paul Vachon & Larry Kasaboski
Jerry Aitken & Ken Lorimer beat George Kosti & Steve Kosti dq

9/9/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Ed Francis won a Battle royal
Also appearing: Jim Wright, Cyclops, George Kosti, Gypsy Joe, Dave Ruhl, Viking, & Luigi Macera

9/15/60 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
Ed Francis beat The Alaskan
Cyclops beat Stu Hart
Luigi Macera beat The Viking
Jim Wright won a Battle royal
(George Kosti was in battle royal)

9/16/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jim Wright no contest Ed Francis
Cyclops beat Viking
Luigi Macera beat George Kosti
Alaskan beat Oattem Fisher

9/20/60 Edmonton
Ed Francis beat The Alaskan
Jim Wright beat George Kosti
Don Kindred beat The Viking
Cyclops beat Luigi Macera

9/23/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jim Wright beat Ed Francis COR
Cyclops beat Don Kindred
George Kosti beat Viking
Luigi Macera beat Alaskan

9/27/60 Edmonton
Ed Francis beat The Viking
Don Kindred beat Jim Wright
The Alaskan beat George Kosti
Cyclops beat Luigi Macera

10/14/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jim Wright & Chico Gracia vs Ed Francis & Luigi Macera to claim the vacant tag team title
Dave Ruhl vs Cyclops
Rip Miller vs Alaskan
George Kosti vs Don Kindred
Viking vs Jack Kris

10/21/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Whipper Billy Watson
Cyclops beat Luigi Macera
Ed Francis beat The Viking
Jim Wright beat Don Kindred
Chico Gracia beat George Kosti

10/27/60 Regina
Ed Francis & Luigi Macera beat Cyclops & Jim Wright
Chico Gracia beat The Viking
George Kosti beat The Alaskan

10/28/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Cyclops beat Ed Francis
Bud Osborne beat Viking
Don Kindred beat Alaskan
Jim Wright & Chico Gracia drew Dave Ruhl & Luigi Macera (60 Mins
George Kosti drew Rip Miller

11/11/60 Calgary Stampede Corral
Whipper Billy Watson beat Ivan Kalmikoff dq
Cyclops beat Ed Francis
Dave Ruhl beat George Kosti
George Scott beat Don Kindred
Jim Wright beat Luigi Macera

11/22/60 Edmonton
Cyclops no contest Jim Wright
George Scott beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Ed Francis beat Dave Ruhl
Luigi Macera beat Don Kindred
George Kosti drew Jack Kris

12/2/60 Calgary
Ed Francis & Billy Watson beat Cyclops & Ivan Kalmikoff
George Scott no contest Jim Wright
Luigi Macera & Dave Ruhl beat Don Kindred & George Kosti
Oattem Fisher drew Steve Kosti

12/9/60 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Ivan Kalmikoff & John Smith beat George Scott & Steve Kosti
Ed Francis beat Cyclops
Dave Ruhl beat Jim Wright dq
Don Kindred drew George Kosti

1/6/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Ed Francis beat Reg Parks
Gino Marella vs Alaskan
George Scott vs John Smith
Bud Osborne & Ray Osborne vs George Kosti & Steve Kosti

10/6/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Billy Watson beat Jack Daniels
John Foti & Rory Hunter beat Vince Montana & Ramon Cernados
George Scott beat Gene Anderson
George Kosti beat John Dane

10/11/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Black Jack Daniels & Tiny Mills beat Gene Anderson & John Foti
Whipper Billy Watson beat George Kosti
Rori Hunter & George Scott beat Ramon Cernados & Vince Montana
Lord Littlebrook beat Beau Brummel
Tiny Roe drew Cowboy Bradley

10/18/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Roy McClarty drew Doug Lindsey (Doug Gilbert)
Ramon Cernados & Vince Montana beat Gene Anderson & George Kosti

10/27/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Killer Kowalski beat Danno McDonald
Tiny Mills & Jack Daniels beat George Scott & Rory Hunter
Vince Montana beat John Dane
Bill Soloweyko beat Gene Anderson
George Kosti drew Ramon Cernados

10/28/61 Edmonton
Black Jack Daniels & Tiny Mills beat Ramon Cernados & Vince Montana
Killer Kowalski beat Danno McDonald
George Scott beat Gene Anderson
Rori Hunter beat George Kosti

11/16/61 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
Killer Kowalski drew George Scott
Dave Ruhl & Clyde Steeves beat Nick Bockwinkel & Rori Hunter
Ramon Cernados beat Gene Anderson
George Kosti beat Vince Montana

11/17/61 Calgary Stampede Corral
Killer Kowalski beat Roy McClarty
Nick Bockwinkel & George Scott beat Clyde Steeves & Dave Ruhl
Rory Hunter drew Jack Daniels
Vince Montana & Ramon Cernados beat George Kosti & Steve Kosti
Att: 3,000

12/8/61 Calgary, Alberta, Canada @ Stampede Corral
Nick Bockwinkel beat Killer Kowalski dq
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Tiny Mills & Jack Daniels to win the International tag team titles
George Scott beat Clyde Steeves dq
George Kosti beat Gene Anderson
Czaya Nandor beat Dave Ruhl
Att: 2,500

12/15/61 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Killer Kowalski beat Nick Bockwinkel
Dave Ruhl & Clyde Steeves beat Gene Anderson & George Kosti
Czaya Nandor beat Pierre LaChappelle
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat John Smith & Steve Kosti

12/19/61 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Killer Kowalski (Canadian Hwt) beat George Scott
Alberto & Ramon Torres beat Dave Ruhl & Clyde Steeves
Nick Bockwinkel beat Clyde Steeves
Czaya Nandor beat Tommy O'Toole
Pierre LaChappelle beat George Kosti

1/4/62 Regina Exhibition Auditorium
10 man Battle royal featuring Nick Bockwinkel, George Scott, John Foti, Reg Parks, Czaya Nandor, Dave Ruhl, Tommy O'Toole, George Kosti, Pierre LaChappelle & Oattem Fisher

1/5/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Billy Watson beat Killer Kowalski dq
George Scott beat Tommy O'Toole
Czaya Nandor beat Pierre LaChappelle
Nick Bockwinkel drew Reg Parks
John Foti beat George Kosti
Dave Ruhl beat Frank Morgan
Att: 2,000

2/23/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Gene Kiniski beat George Scott
Czaya Nandor & Billy Watson beat Dave Ruhl & Tommy O'Toole
John Foti beat Haji Baba
Paul Vachon beat Oattem Fisher
George Kosti drew Pierre LaChappelle

2/27/62 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
George Scott & Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski & Paul Vachon
Czaya Nandor beat Dave Ruhl
Bill Wright beat Tommy O'Toole dq
John Foti beat George Kosti
Pierre LaChappelle beat Nick Harris

3/2/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Watson
Alexis Bruga beat John Foti
Czaya Nandor beat Vince Montana
Bill Wright beat George Kosti
Paul Vachon & Pierre LaChappelle beat Oattem Fisher & John Dane

3/6/62 Edmonton
Aldo Bogni & Killer Kowalski beat George Scott & Billy Watson
Czaya Nandor beat Dave Ruhl
Count Alexis Bruga beat George Kosti
John Foti beat Pierre LaChappelle
Bill Wright drew Paul Vachon

3/9/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Czaya Nandor beat Killer Kowalski to win the Canadian Heavyweight title
John Foti & George Scott & Billy Watson beat Tommy O'Toole & Paul Vachon & Pierre LaChappelle
Dave Ruhl beat Vince Montana
Aldo Bogni beat George Kosti
Alexis Bruga beat Bill Wright

3/16/62 Drumheller, AB
Killer Kowalski beat George Scott
Bearcat Wright beat Tommy O'Toole
Czaya Nandor & Sandor Kovacs beat Paul Vachon & Pierre LaChappelle
Alexis Bruga beat Bill Wright
Dave Ruhl beat George Kosti
John Foti beat Aldo Bogni dq

3/23/62 Calgary Stampede Corral
Czaya Nandor beat Alexis Bruga to regain the Canadian Heavyweight title
Killer Kowalski & Aldo Bogni beat Bearcat Wright & Mighty Ursus
Tommy O'Toole drew George Kosti
John Foti & Bill Wright beat Paul Vachon & Pierre LaChappelle
Dave Ruhl beat Jan Gotch
Att: 4,000

3/30/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Bearcat Wright beat Alexis Bruga
Sandor Kovacs beat Aldo Bogni
Dave Ruhl drew Mighty Ursus
George Kosti beat Oattem Fisher
John Foti & Bill Wright beat Jan Gotch & Paul Vachon

4/3/62 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski beat Mighty Ursus & Bearcat Wright
Sandor Kovacs & Czaya Nandor beat Aldo Bogni & Count Bruga
John Foti & Bill Wright beat Jack Kris & Dave Ruhl
Jan Gotch & Paul Vachon beat George Kosti & John Dane

4/13/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Killer Kowalski & Alexis Bruga beat Sandor Kovacs & Czaya Nandor
Bearcat Wright beat Aldo Bogni
John Foti & Bill Wright beat Paul Vachon & Nikita Kalmikoff
Dave Ruhl beat Jan Gotch
George Kosti beat John Dane
Att: 3,000

4/17/62 Edmonton
Bearcat Wright won a Battle royal
Bearcat Wright beat Jan Gotch
Count Bruga beat Mighty Ursus
John Foti drew Nikita Kalmikoff
Aldo Bogni beat George Kosti
Bill Wright beat Paul Vachon
Sandor Kovacs drew Dave Ruhl

4/24/62 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Bearcat Wright beat Count Bruga
Czaya Nandor & Bill Wright beat Nikita Kalmikoff & Paul Vachon
John Foti beat Jan Gotch
Aldo Bogni beat Dave Ruhl
Vince Montana beat George Kosti

4/27/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Handicap tag team match
Czaya Nandor & John Foti beat Alexis Bruga, Aldo Bogni, & Homer O'Dell
Bearcat Wright beat Mighty Ursus
Aldo Bogni beat Pierre LaChappelle
Bill Wright & George Kosti beat Dave Ruhl & Nikita Kalmikoff

5/1/62 Edmonton
Sandor Kovacs & Czaya Nandor beat Aldo Bogni & Count Bruga
Mighty Ursus beat George Kosti
John Foti & Bill Wright beat Pierre LaChappelle & Dave Ruhl
Bearcat Wright beat Vince Montana

10/2/62 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Mike Sharpe & Michael Valentino beat Dino & Dominic Bravo
Ronnie Etchison beat Dave Ruhl
Johnny Kostas beat Chuck Bruce
Don McClarty beat Kangaroo Kennedy
George Kosti beat Nick Harris
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Irish Jackie beat Billy the Kid & Pancho Lopez
or Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pancho Lopez beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid

10/5/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mike Sharpe beat Ron Etchison
Johnny Kostas beat Chuck Bruce
Dino Bravo beat Kangaroo Kennedy
Dominic Bravo beat Dave Ruhl
Don McClarty beat George Kosti
Michael Valentino beat Bill Torontos
John Dane beat Dan O'Hara
Sonny Boy Cassidy & Pancho Lopez beat Irish Jackie & Billy the Kid

10/12/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Ron Etchison beat Mike Sharpe dq
Mike Sharpe beat Chuck Bruce
Dino Bravo beat Willie Bath
Ron Etchison beat George Kosti
Johnny Kostas beat Michael Valentino
Dave Ruhl beat Bill Parkas
Dominic Bravo drew Don McClarty

10/19/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mike Sharpe beat Ron Etchison
Jim Wright beat Dino Bravo
Dominic Bravo beat Michael Valentino
Johnny Kostas beat Dave Ruhl
Don McClarty beat Chuck Bruce
George Kosti beat Bill Torontos

10/26/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Gene Kiniski beat Mike Sharpe
Jim Wright beat Don McClarty
Ron Etchison beat Michael Valentino
Dominic Bravo beat George Kosti
Johnny Kostas beat Chuck Bruce

10/30/62 Edmonton
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright beat Ronnie Etchison & Don McClarty
Dominic Bravo beat Chuck Bruce
Johnny Kostas beat George Kosti
Bill Torontos drew Jack Kris (or Bill Torontos beat Bill Farkas)

11/2/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright no contest Ron Etchison & Dominic Bravo
Johnny Kostas & Don McClarty beat Chuck Bruce & George Kosti
Archie Gouldie beat John Dane
Bill Torontos beat Jerry Puckett dq

11/6/62 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright no contest Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison
Don McClarty beat Ace Gouldie
Johnny Kostas beat Chuck Bruce
Joe Millich drew George Kosti

11/13/62 Edmonton
Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison beat Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright
Jerry Graham beat Don McClarty
Johnny Kostas beat Joe Millich
George Kosti beat Tony Nero

11/20/62 Edmonton
Jerry Graham & Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright beat Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison & Don McClarty
Johnny Kostas beat Archie Gouldie
Tony Nero beat Chuck Bruce
Joe Millich drew George Kosti

11/23/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright & Jerry Graham beat Ron Etchison & Don McClarty & Dominic Bravo
Johnny Kostas beat Chuck Bruce
Joe Millich beat Tony Nero
George Kosti beat Archie Gouldie
Bill Torontos drew John Dane

11/27/62 Edmonton
Jerry Graham & Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright beat Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison & Don McClarty
Johnny Kostas beat Tony Nero
George Kosti beat Chuck Bruce
Archie Gouldie drew Joe Millich

12/11/62 Edmonton
Ronnie Etchison beat Jerry Graham
Mike Sharpe & Jim Wright beat Dominic Bravo & Bearcat Wright
Johnny Kostas drew Don McClarty
Ricky Waldo beat Pepe Perez
George Kosti drew Chuck Bruce

12/21/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Billy Watson beat Mike Sharpe
Texas Death match
Jerry Graham beat Ron Etchison
Bearcat Wright beat Don McClarty
Dominic Bravo beat Chuck Bruce
Jim Wright beat Johnny Kostas
Ricky Waldo beat Tony Nero
Ref: George Kosti

12/28/62 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jerry Graham beat Bearcat Wright
Jim Wright & Dave Ruhl beat Johnny Kostas & Don McClarty
Ricky Waldo beat Joe Millich
George Kosti beat Tony Nero
Bill Torontos beat Archie Gouldie

1/1/63 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Jerry Graham beat Ronnie Etchison
Dave Ruhl & Jim Wright no contest Ronnie Etchison & Dominic Bravo
Johnny Kostas & Don McClarity beat Joe Millich & Tony Nero
George Kosti beat Nick Harris

1/22/63 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
Mike Sharpe no contest Jerry Graham (Riot broke out after match)
Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison beat Jim Wright & Chico Gracia
Chief Big Heart beat Tony Nero
Johnny Kostas & George Kosti beat Chuck Bruce & Buddy Bison
Ricky Waldo beat Joe Millich

1/25/63 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Jerry Graham beat Mike Sharpe
Ron Etchison & Dominic Bravo beat Jim Wright & Chico Gracia
Johnny Kostas beat Ricky Waldo
Chief Big Heart beat Tony Nero
George Kosti drew Chuck Bruce
Joe Millich beat Buddy Bison

2/5/63 Edmonton
Jerry Graham beat Johnny Kostas dq
Dominic Bravo & Ronnie Etchison beat Jim Wright & Buddy Bison
Chief Big Heart beat Chico Gracia
Ricky Waldo beat George Kosti
Chuck Bruce beat Joe Millich
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid & Sky Low Low

2/8/63 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Johnny Kostas beat Jerry Graham
Dominic Bravo beat George Kosti
Chief Big Heart beat Chuck Bruce
Chico Gracia drew Joe Millich
Ron Etchison drew Jim Wright
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Billy the Kid & Sky Low Low

10/11/63 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Haystacks Calhoun won a 9man Battle royal
Taro Myaki & Manchurian beat Sonny Pascua & Ricky Waldo
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Volkoff & Boston Bruiser
Dave Ruhl beat George Kosti

10/25/63 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Volkoff & Boston Bruiser by rev. decision
Rocky Columbo beat Taro Miyaki dq
Mighty Ursus beat George Kosti
Sonny Pascua beat Manchurian
Dave Ruhl drew Michael Valentino
Att: 2,000

10/2/64 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mr. Guillotine beat Alexander Newberry
George Kosti beat Alexander Newberry
Rennie Marr drew Steve Rickard
Cobra Singh beat Bill Farkas
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer

10/6/64 Edmonton Sales Pavilion
10 man Battle royal featuring Dimitri Dritsas, Bill Farkas, Mr. Guillotine, George Kosti, Rennie Marr, Steve
Rickard, Dave Ruhl, Cobra Singh, Skunkman and Ricky Waldo
Betty Ann Spencer vs Sweet Georgia Brown
Doll Page vs Baby Cheryl

10/9/64 Calgary Victoria Pavilion
Mr. Guillotine beat George Kosti
Golden Greek Dritsas beat Bill Farkas
Steve Rickard beat Cobra Singh
Rennie Marr beat Alexander Newberry

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Only one match in Chattanooga.

Chattanooga Memorial Auditorium, Thursday, July 28, 1960
Mr. Moto & Tor Yamato over Tex Riley & Len Rossi
Pat Fraley & Freddie Fraley over Dick Beyer & George Kosti (sub Jack Marshall)
Southern Junior Heavyweight Champion Irish Mike Clancy over Danny Dusek (sub the Brute)
Attendance: 5000

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
5/17/62 Toronto
Bruno Sammartino beat Bulldog Brower
Jim Hady & Billy Red Lyons beat Nikita Kalmikoff & George Kosti
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Sam Steamboat
Haystacks Muldoon beat Tommy O’Toole
Mr. Kleen beat Juan Sebastian

6/11/62 Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Mr. Kleen
Billy Red Lyons beat Great Kudo
Haystack Muldoon beat George Kosti
Bill Soloweyko beat Donn Lewin
Ref: Tiger Tasker

7/9/62 Niagara Falls Memorial Arena
Yukon Eric beat Bob Stanlee
Bruno Sammartino beat Steve Stanlee
Mr. Kleen beat Taro Sakuro
Tony Marino beat George Kosti
Ref: Bunny Dunlop

One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 4504
Status: 
Offline
Great Falls, MT was a town Gadaski would work in whilst under the employ of Stu Hart and living in Saskatchewan.  It was due south of where he was at the time and thus was considered a good fitting American sister city of sorts to use.

Later, in the AWA, Gadaski lived on a farm in Amery, WI where he tended to the ring truck and its contents.  When not on the road he drove a schoolbus for the Amery district.  If you were thinking of Amery, George did get billed from there toward the end of his career.

 

 

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/62 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski ddq Mr. Kleen
Alex Perez beat Jackie Nichols
Roy McClarty & John Foti beat George Kosti & Bill Wright
Crazy Horse beat Johnny Como

1/15/62 Vancouver
Billy Watson & Roy McClarty beat Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski dq
George Kosti beat Chico Gracia
Alex Perez beat John Foti
Bill Wright beat Clair Robinson

1/22/62 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski beat Billy Watson & Roy McClarty to win the Pacific Coast tag-team title
Mr. Kleen beat Tommy O'Toole
Crazy Horse beat George Kosti
Alex Perez beat Bill Wright

2/5/62 Vancouver
Mr. Kleen beat Killer Kowalski
Gene Kiniski drew Billy Watson
Hard Boiled Haggarty beat Crazy Horse
Roy McClarty beat Alex Perez
George Kosti drew Bill Wright

2/12/62 Vancouver
Billy Watson & Roy McClarty beat Gene Kiniski & Killer Kowalski dq
Hard Boiled Haggarty beat Alex Perez
Roy McClarty drew Crazy Horse
Hurricane & Cyclone Smith beat George Kosti & Bill Wright

2/17/62 Victoria, BC
Gene Kiniski vs Chief Crazy Horse
Roy McClarty vs Hard Boiled Haggarty
Alex Perez vs Mr. Kleen
Cyclone & Hurricane Smith vs Bill Wright & George Kosti

2/19/62 Vancouver
Billy Watson won a battle royal
Killer Kowalski beat Alex Perez
Gene Kiniski beat Cyclone Smith
Hard Boiled Haggarty beat Hurricane Smith
George Kosti beat Roy McClarty
Bud Rattal beat Crazy Horse

2/18/63 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski beat Kinji Shibuya
Haystack Calhoun & Dan Miller beat Mr. X & George Kosti
Mitsu Arakawa beat Seymour Koenig
Cowboy Carlson beat Waldo Wright
Sandor Kovacs drew Eric Froelich

2/25/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya beat Billy Watson
Cowboy Carlson & Dan Miller beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. X
Mitsu Arakawa beat Haystack Calhoun dq
Sandor Kovacs drew George Kosti
Seymour Koenig beat Jack Terry
Waldo Wright beat Eric Froelich

3/4/63 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski & Mr. X beat Cowboy Carlson & Dan Miller
Kinji Shibuya beat Sandor Kovacs
Mitsu Arakawa beat Eric Froelich
Seymour Koenig drew George Kosti
Bud Rattal beat Waldo Wright

3/11/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. X to win the Canadian tag-team title
Cowboy Carlson beat George Kosti
Dan Miller beat Seymour Koenig
Sandor Kovacs drew Eric Froelich

3/18/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Mr. X (X unmasked as Frank Townsend)
Fritz Von Goering beat Seymour Koenig
Dan Miller beat George Kosti
Cowboy Carlson beat Eric Froelich

3/25/63 Vancouver
Cowboy Carlson beat Kinji Shibuya dq
Dan Miller drew Mitsu Arakawa
Fritz Von Goering beat Sandor Kovacs
Great Mephisto drew Seymour Koenig
Eric Froelich beat George Kosti
Brenda Scott & Judy Grable beat Olga Martinez & Ann Casey

4/1/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Cowboy Carlson & Dan Miller dq
Gene Kiniski beat Great Mephisto
Fritz Von Goering beat Eric Froelich
Seymour Koenig drew George Kosti
Judy Grable beat Olga Martinez
Ann Casey beat Brenda Scott

4/15/63 Vancouver
Gene Kiniski beat Kinji Shibuya
Dan Miller drew Mitsu Arakawa
Ron Etchison beat George Kosti
Fritz Von Goering beat Seymour Koenig
Jack Lanza beat Great Mephisto
Sandor Kovacs drew Eric Froelich

4/22/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa drew Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Goering
Ron Etchison beat Great Mephisto
Dan Miller beat Sandor Kovacs
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti
Eric Froelich beat Seymour Koenig

4/29/63 Vancouver
Ron Etchison won a battle royal
Gene Kiniski beat Great Mephisto
Fritz Von Goering beat Sandor Kovacs
Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza
Ron Etchison beat George Kosti
Marcel Semard & Tiny Bell beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez

5/6/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya drew Ron Etchison
Gene Kiniski beat Mitsu Arakawa
Great Mephisto beat Sandor Kovacs
George Kosti drew Jack Lanza
Dan Miller & Marcel Semard beat Fritz Von Goering & Pee Wee Lopez
Chico Santana drew Tiny Bell

5/13/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya beat Ronnie Etchison
Gene Kiniski beat Dan Miller
Fritz Von Goering beat Jack Lanza
Mitsu Arakawa beat Great Mephisto
Sandor Kovacs beat George Kosti

5/20/63 Vancouver
Whipper Billy Watson beat Fritz Von Goering
Ronnie Etchison beat Mitsu Arakawa
Kinji Shibuya drew Dan Miller
Gene Kiniski beat Jack Lanza
Joe Brunetti beat Great Mephisto
Seymour Koenig drew George Kosti

5/27/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya ddq Ronnie Etchison
Gene Kiniski beat Joe Brunetti
Dan Miller beat Fritz Von Goering dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza
Seymour Koenig beat Great Mephisto
Sandor Kovacs beat George Kosti

6/3/63 Vancouver
Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Gene Kiniski & Ronnie Etchison dq
Dan Miller beat Fritz Von Goering
Joe Brunetti beat Jack Lanza
Seymour Koenig & Sandor Kovacs beat Great Mephisto & George Kosti

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
6/29/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3 to regain US Title
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Blanchard & Enrique Torres 2/3
The Sheik beat Luis Martinez
Dominic DeNucci beat The Spoiler
Bill Miller beat Dan O'Shocker
Tex McKenzie beat George Kosti
Red Bastien drew Robert Duranton
Att: 9,566

7/12/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez 60:00
Red Bastien vs George Kosti
The Spoiler vs Dominic DeNucci

7/13/63 Fresno, CA @ Fairgrounds
Pepper Gomez beat Ray Stevens 1-0
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Don Manoukian & Great Pampero
Robert Duranton beat Dick Garza
Luis Martinez beat Kalu Kalani
Dominic Denucci beat George Kosti
Att: 3,711

7/20/63 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Bill Miller on a 3rd fall COR
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario beat Ed Miller & Great Pampero
Non Title Match
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright beat World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson dq
Edouard Carpentier beat George Kosti
Dominic DeNucci beat Art Mahalik
Robert Duranton beat Luis Martinez
Att: 8,719, Gate: $26,323

8/17/63 Fresno, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario vs Great Pampero & Robert Duranton
US Champion Ray Stevens vs Wilbur Snyder
The Alaskan vs Joe Brunetti
Kalu Kalani vs Dick Garza
Howard Martin vs George Kosti

8/19/63 Reno, NV @ Moana Municipal Stadium
Robert Duranton & Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien & Joe Brunetti 2/3
1. Duranton pinned Bastien after a back drop in 13:30
2. Brunetti pinned Stevens after a piledriver in 4:30
3. Stevens pinned Brunetti in 6:13
Dom Denucci beat Stan Neilson (sub Great Pampero) 2-0
1. Denucci pinned Neilson in 27:00 with a reverse back press
2. Denucci pinned Neilson in 3:10 with a reverse back press
Pepper Gomez beat George Kosti with a Mexican Victory Roll in 16:05

8/23/63 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Ray Stevens beat Stan Neilson 2/3
Joe Brunetti beat Bud Curtis (sub Great Pampero)
Tex McKenzie beat George Kosti

8/24/63 Richmond, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Robert Duranton vs Pepper Gomez & Joe Brunetti 2/3 60:00
Stan Neilson vs Luis Martinez 2/3 45:00
Dick Garza vs Charlie Kalani 20:00
Pete Martin vs George Kosti 20:00

3/24/65 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Ricky Romero beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa 2/3
1. Gomez pinned Shibuya with a cradle after a Mexican Drop
2. Shibuya beat Romero by submission with a Neck Claw
3. Romero pinned Arakawa in 6:21 of the 3rd fall after a Cannonball
Bearcat Wright beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall COR
1. Manoukian beat Wright with a Nevada Backbreaker
2. Wright beat Manoukian by submission with a figure four leg scissors
3. Manoukian was counted out of the ring
Pat Patterson & Buddy Austin beat Dale Lewis & Pat Barrett when Patterson pinned Lewis at 14:07 of the 3rd fall after a flying knee drop
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti via pin
Ramon Torres beat The Spoiler by submission
Att: "small crowd", Gate: $2,742

4/1/65 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Don Manoukian on a 3rd fall COR
Jamaica Kid & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low 2/3
Pat Barrett beat Tony Galarza via pin in 14:38
Ramon Torres beat George Kosti in 2:40

4/11/65 Pleasanton, CA @ Alameda County Fairgrounds Sports Arena
Pepper Gomez & Ricky Romero beat Kinji Shibuya & Pat Patterson when Romero made Patterson submit in the 3rd fall with a Boston Crab
Ramon Torres beat Buddy Austin 2/3
Tiny Tim & Jamaica Kid beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti via pin in 16:00 after a drop kick
Att: 1,000

4/16/65 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq
Pepper Gomez & Ricky Romero beat Stan Neilson & Buddy Austin 2/3
Ramon Torres beat George Kosti

4/17/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Bearcat Wright 2/3
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat The Destroyer & Billy Red Lyons to win World Tag Title when Stevens pinned Lyons in the 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez & Ricky Romero beat Buddy Austin & Stan Neilson when Gomez pinned Austin
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti via pin in 4:31
Ramon Torres beat Tony Galarza with an abdominal stretch in 11:00
Pat Barrett beat Dale Lewis via pin in 10:35
Att: 11,576

4/22/65 Oakland, CA @ Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres & Ricky Romero when Patterson pinned Torres in the 3rd fall
Bearcat Wright beat Buddy Austin with a figure four leg lock in 18:05
Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti
Att: 1,500

4/28/65 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Kinji Shibuya beat Ricky Romero 2/3
1. Romero pinned Shibuya in 22:00 after a flying tackle
2. Shibuya beat Romero in 24:00 with a toe hold
3. Romero was unable to continue
Ramon Torres & Jack Lanza beat Pat Patterson & Buddy Austin
Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones
George Kosti beat Larry Williams

5/1/65 Pleasanton, CA @ Sports Arena
Bearcat Wright & Ricky Romero beat Pat Patterson & Kinji Shibuya 2/3
Ramon Torres beat George Kosti 2/3
Jack Lanza beat Buddy Austin in 18:00
Att: 1,800

5/8/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez when the referee stopped the match in the 3rd fall due to Pepper's severe facial cuts
Jack Lanza beat Pat Patterson 2/3
1. Lanza pinned Patterson in 9:03
2. Patterson pinned Lanza in 10:03 after a Bombs Away
3. Lanza pinned Patterson in 4:53
Ricky Romero & Bearcat Wright beat Karl Von Stroheim & Kurt Von Stroheim when Bearcat pinned Kurt in 14:15
Don Leo Jonathan beat Pat Barrett via pin in 10:12 after a bodyslam
Eric Froelich beat Tony Galarza via pin in 10:43
Buddy Austin beat Alex Medina via pin in 11:08 after a flying body press
Ramon Torres beat George Kosti by submission with an abdominal stretch in 9:11
Att: 7,130, Gate: $21,558

5/12/65 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
Fence Match
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Ricky Romero 2/3
1. Romero pinned Shibuya in 12:35 after a Cannonball
2. Shibuya beat Romero by submission with a Neck Claw
3. Shibuya rammed Romero into the 7 foot high bullwire fence surrounding the ring and knocked Ricky unconscious.
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez & Bearcat Wright on a 3rd fall COR
Jack Lanza & Ramon Torres beat Buddy Austin & George Kosti when Lanza pinned Kosti after a bulldog headlock
Pat Barrett beat Fritz Von Goering via pin
Alex Medina beat Tony Galarza dq

5/13/65 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Ricky Romero 2/3
1. Stevens pinned Wright in 19:58
2. Wright pinned Patterson in 5:23
3. Stevens beat Romero in 9:44
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Austin via pin in 19:33
Pat Barrett beat Paul Jones via pin in 10:21
George Kosti drew Alex Medina 20:00
Att: 1,011, Gate: $1,288.50

5/17/65 Reno, NV @ Centennial Coliseum
Special Referee: Archie Moore
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Bearcat Wright
Pepper Gomez & Jack Lanza beat World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Buddy Austin beat Pat Barrett
Ricky Romero beat George Kosti
Alex Medina vs Tony Galarza

5/20/65 Eureka, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bearcat Wright & Pepper Gomez beat Pat Patterson & Fritz Von Goering
Kinji Shibuya beat Ricky Romero COR
Jack Lanza beat Tony Galarza
Pat Barrett beat George Kosti
Att: 1000

5/22/65 Pleasanton, CA @ Alameda County Fairgrounds Pavilion
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Romero 2/3
Jack Lanza & Ramon Torres beat Pat Patterson & Tony Galarza 2/3
Pat Barrett beat George Kosti
Att: 1,145

5/26/65 San Jose, CA @ Civic Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Bearcat Wright beat Kinji Shinuya & Pat Patterson 2/3
1. Gomez pinned Shibuya with a cradle in 15:00
2. Shibuya beat Gomez in 16:00
3. Wright pinned Shibuya in 22:00
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres
Buddy Austin drew Pat Barrett
Alex Medina beat George Kosti

5/28/65 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
US Champion Kinji Shibuya vs Ramon Torres
Bearcat Wright & Dick Steinborn vs Stan Neilson & George Kosti
Pat Barrett vs Jack Bence

6/2/65 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Stevens beat Ramon Torres COR
Bearcat Wright & Ricky Romero beat Juan Sebastian & Buddy Austin when Wright pinned Sebastian in 11:35
Jack Lanza beat Kalu Kalani via pin
Pat Barrett beat Fritz Von Goering via pin
Jack Bence drew George Kosti 15:00
Att: 2,084, Gate: $3,370.50

6/14/65 Sacramento, CA @ Memorial Auditorium
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
1. Gomez pinned Shibuya with a cradle in 9:25 after a Mexican Drop
2. Shibuya beat Gomez by submission with a Neck Claw in 7:03
3. Shibuya pinned Gomez in 6:06
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Ramon Torres 0-1 utc
1. Wright pinned Stevens in 16:07 after a coco butt
2. Patterson & Stevens delivered six consecutive Bombs Away to Torres and Ramon was unable to continue
Red Bastien beat Buddy Austin via pin in 15:37 after an atomic drop
Bob Ellis beat Juan Sebastian via pin in 10:55 after a bulldog headlock
Pat Barrett beat Jack Bence dq in 12:23
George Kosti drew Alex Medina 15:00
gate: $4,464.50

6/25/65 Modesto, CA @ Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens vs Pepper Gomez & Ricky Romero 60:00
Ramon Torres vs Jack Bence 45:00
Tony Perez vs George Kosti

7/13/65 Stockton, CA @ Civic Auditorium
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall dq
1. Gomez beat Shibuya in 10:55
2. Shibuya beat Gomez in 9:20
3. Gomez was dq'ed for breaking two chairs over Shibuya's head
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien & Luis Martinez when Patterson pinned Bastien in 25:43
Eric Froelich beat George Kosti via pin in 17:39
Alex Medina drew Juan Sebastian 20:00
Att: 1,813 "Stockton's largest in several years", Gate: $2,916.50

7/17/65 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
US Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza on a 3rd fall dq
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez & Bearcat Wright when Patterson pinned Wright in the 3rd fall
The Assassins beat Red Bastien & Ramon Torres in 18:54 when one of the Assassins pinned Torres
Luis Martinez beat Juan Sebastian with a rocking chair hold in 8:06
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Alex Medina via pin in 8:33
Eric Froelich beat George Kosti via pin in 7:02 with a German Victory Roll
Att: 8,188, Gate: $24,402

7/19/65 Reno, NV @ Centennial Coliseum
US Champion Kinji Shibuya no contest Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
1. Gomez beat Shibuya in 11:20
2. Shibuya beat Gomez witha Sleeper Hold in 10:30
3. Both men were injured too severely in the minds of ringside officials for the match to continue
World Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright & Jack Lanza 2/3
1. Lanza pinned Stevens in 26:30 after a bulldog headlock
2. Patterson pinned Wright in 15:10
3. Patterson won the 3rd fall in 1:30
The Spoiler beat Alex Medina with a Backbreaker in 19:02
Eric Froelich beat George Kosti via pin in 17:39
Att: 15,000

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Tacoma WA: January 11, 1962 Tacoma Armory Mr.Kleen won 10 man Battle Royal, entrants: Biil Wright, Buddy Knoz, John Foti, Gene Kiniski, George Kosti, Chief Crazy Horse, Roy McClarity, Alex Perez, Jackie Nichols Alex Perez beat Jackie Nichols Roy McClarity beat Buddy Knox Gene Kiniski beat John Foti Chief Crazy Horse beat Bill Wright {Promoter: Cliff Olson} {Ed. Note: Special Thursday night card.}

Tacoma WA: January 17, 1962 Tacoma Armory Gene Kiniski ddq Killer Kowalski (1-1) Mr.Kleen beat Bill Wright & George Kosti- handicap match Alex Perez beat Chico Garcia Roy McClarity beat John Foti (2-1) {Promoter: Cliff Olson/ Referee: Glen Detton} {Ed. Note: During the main event time keeper Al McLain was hit over the head by the participants, Mr.Kleen used his hold called the “Kleen Sweep”.}

Tacoma WA: January 24, 1962 Tacoma Armory Gene Kiniski beat Alex Perez (2-1) George Kosti beat Bill Wright Mr.Kleen beat John Foti Roy McClarity beat Chico Garcia {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Tacoma WA: January 31, 1962 Tacoma Armory Gene Kiniski beat Chief Crazy Horse (2-1) Killer Kowalski drew Roy McClarity (60:00)- billed as double main events Mr.Kleen beat Bud Rattal Alex Perez beat George Kosti {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: February 7, 1962 Tacoma Armory Mr.Kleen nc Gene Kiniski (due to blood loss) Roy McClarity beat George Kosti Hard Boilded Haggerty beat Alex Perez Roy McClarity & Chief Crazy Horse beat Bill Wright & George Kosti {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: February 14, 1962 Tacoma Armory Roy McClarity won battle royal, entrants: Bill Wright, Alex Perez, Mr.Kleen, Crazy Horse, Gene Kiniski, George Kosti, Cyclone Smith, Hurricane Smith 4 other matches {Promoter: Cliff Olson/ Referee: John Buff}

Tacoma WA: February 21, 1962 Tacoma Armory att: 2,000 Mr.Kleen beat Gene Kiniski (2-1 dq) Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Roy McClarity Chief Crazy Horse beat George Kosti Hurricane Smith beat Bud Rattal Cylcone Smith drew Alex Perez {Promoter: Cliff Olson/ Referee: Pat Morgan} {Ed. Note: Hard Boiled Haggerty was Mr.Kleen’s second during the match.}

Tacoma WA: April 30, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena att: 1,565 Marcel Sherman & Tiny Bell beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (2-1) Gene Kiniski drew Mitsu Arakawa Kinji Shibuya drew Dan Miller Ronnie Echison & Jack Lanza beat George Kosti & Great Mephisto Fritz Von Goering beat Sandor Kovacs {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: May 7, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena Dan Miller & Marcel Sherman beat Fritz Von Goering & Pee Wee Lopez (2-1)- Mixed Match Chico Santana beat Tiny Bell- Midget Match Sandor Kovacs beat George Kosti Mitsu Arakawa beat Great Mephisto Kinji Shibuya beat Jack Lanza Gene Kiniski drew Ronnie Echison {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: May 14, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena att: 1,500 Ronnie Echison & Dan Miller beat Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa via dq (1-1) Sandor Kovac drew Great Mephisto Fritz Von Goering beat George Kosti Gene Kiniski beat Jack Lanza {Promoter: Cliff Olson}
{Referee: Bob Millman}

Tacoma WA: May 21, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena att: 900 Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Dan Miller & Ronnie Echison- Win Pacific Coast Tag Team Titles Joe Brunetti beat George Kosti Gene Kiniski beat Great Mephisto Fritz Von Goering beat Jack Lanza Sandor Kovacs drew Seymour Keoing {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: May 28, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena att: 1,500 Dan Miller & Joe Brunetti co winners of $1,200 Battle Royal, entrants: Great Mephisto, George Kosti, Jack Lanza, Sandor Kovacs, Fritz Von Goering, Seymour Koeing, Ronnie Echison, Gene Kiniski, Mitsu Arakawa, Kinji Shibuya Joe Brunetti beat Great Mephisto Kinji Shibuya beat Seymour Koeing Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza Dan Miller beat George Kosti {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Tacoma WA: June 4, 1963 Tacoma Sports Arena att: 1,800 Kinji Shibuya & Mitsu Arakawa beat Dan Miller & Joe Brunetti (1-0 57:41) Ronnie Echison beat Great Mephisto Gene Kiniski beat Sandor Kovacs Fritz Von Goering drew Seymour Koenig
Jack Lanza beat George Kosti {Promoter: Cliff Olson}

Matt Farmer's files are difficult to C & P.

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
Finally The AWA.

9/24/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Zenda
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Frankie Hester
Killer Kowalski beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace & Steve Stanlee

9/24/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud 23:00
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
The Alaskan beat Jack Pesek
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
Jim Raschke beat Steve Stanlee
Att: 2,119

9/27/66 Minneapolis TV
Alaskan & Big K beat Steve Stanlee & Johnny Zenda
Frankie Hester beat Killer Kowalski dq
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski dq

10/1/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Killer Kowalski dcor Reggie Parks 23:00
The Alaskan & Big K beat Eddie Sharkey & Jack Pesek 2/3
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
Jim Raschke beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 1,863

10/4/66 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Gadaski & Leroy Hirsch
Billy Red Cloud beat Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Paul Caruso & Johnny Zenda
Reggie Parks beat Kenny Jay

10/8/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Frankie Hester
Killer Kowalski beat Kenny Jay
Reggie Parks & Billy Red Cloud beat Johnny Kace & Steve Stanlee.

10/8/66 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Center
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig beat Reggie Parks dq
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Doug Gilbert beat Steve Druk
Jim Raschke beat Juan Zendajas
Att: 4,019

10/13/66 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
The Alaskan beat Verne Gagne dq
Killer Kowalski beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig drew Doug Gilbert
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
att: 2,549

10/15/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Handicap match
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Killer Kowalski
Larry Hennig beat Jack Pesek
Jack Lanza beat Chris Markoff
Big K beat George Gadaski
Jim Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Att: 2,162

10/18/66 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Dave Cox
Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Paul Caruso & George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Johnny Zenda

10/25/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Frankie Hester
Jack Lanza beat Paul Caruso
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Roy Burke & Mike Murlaski

10/29/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Mike Murlaski
Killer Kowalski beat Roy Burke
Jack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
The Alaskan & Big K beat Dave Cox & George Gadaski
Reggie Parks beat Leroy Hirsch

10/29/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert drew Harley Race
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski

11/1/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Dave Cox & Leroy Hirsch
Jack Lanza beat Mike Murlaski
Reggie Parks beat Roy Burke
Killer Kowalski beat George Gadaski

11/4/66 Spring Lake Park, MN
Larry Hennig & Harley Race vs Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski vs Jack Pesek
Blackjack Daniels vs George Gadaski

11/5/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bobby Cox & Jack Pesek
Verne Gagne beat Roy Burke
The Alaskan beat Frank Hester
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch

11/5/66 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Referee: Tiny Mills
Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud drew Doug Gilbert
Reggie Parks beat Bob Hirsch
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski
Att.-4,973

11/9/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
The Alaskan & Big K beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat Larry Hennig dq
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski

11/11/66 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Big K & the Alaskan
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Verne Gagne beat the Assassin
Pat O'Connor beat George Gadaski
Chris Markoff beat Jose Bettancourt

11/12/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Drake & Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Steve Stanlee
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Al Barr & George Gadaski

11/15/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Larry Hennig & Harley Race no contest The Alaskan & Big K
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Doug Gilbert drew Billy Red Cloud
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski

11/19/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Killer Kowalski beat Phil Christy
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Drake & Jim Sails
Harley Race beat Bob Kappel
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski

11/19/66 St. Paul, MN @ Armory
Alaskan & Big K beat Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert dq
Killer Kowalski beat Chris Markoff 21:00
Harley Race beat George Drake 19:00
Jack Lanza beat George Gadaski 18:20
Att: 1,848

11/21/66 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Reggie Parks & Doug Gilbert & beat Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Killer Kowalski beat Jack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Big K
Stan Mykietowich beat George Gadaski

11/22/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Paul Christy & George Drake
The Alaskan beat Bob Kappel
Billy Red Cloud beat Jim Sails
Killer Kowalski beat George Gadaski

12/12/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Killer Kowalski beat the Alaskan
Little Beaver & Jamacia Kid beat Little Brutus & Sky Low Low
George Gadaski (sub Harley Race) beat George Drake

12/13/66 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Francisco Rios
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan & The Big K beat Santiago Acosta & George Drake
Billy Red Cloud beat Porforio Longerio

12/17/66 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Kurt von Steiger
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Reggie Parks beat Nick Adams
Killer Kowalski beat George Drake
The Alaskan & Big K beat Bill Todd & Ken Yates
Little Beaver beat Little Brutus

12/26/66 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Chris Markoff & Billy Red Cloud
The Alaskan drew Doug Gilbert
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski

12/28/66 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Eddie Sharkey & Bob Kappel
Jim Raschke beat George Gadaski
Bob Kappel beat Harley Race dq

12/30/66 New Ulm, MN
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
The Alaskan beat Eddie Sharkey
George Gadaski beat Big K dq

12/30/66 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Porforio Longoria
Verne Gagne beat Nick Adams
Reggie Parks beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
The Alaskan beat Ken Yates

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/12/67 Mankato, MN
Killer Kowalski beat The Alaskan
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig
Doug Gilbert beat Harley Race dq
Cowboy Jack Lanza (sub Nick Adams) beat George Gadaski

1/14/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Bob Boyer & Paul Caruso
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Killer Kowalski beat Mike Murlaski

1/14/67 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Killer Kowalski ddq AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Big K in 23:40
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak in 13:00
Doug Gilbert beat Jose Betancourt in 18:25
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski in 17:10
att: 4,981

1/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Wilbur Snyder (sub Mad Dog Vachon) beat Killer Kowalski dq
The Alaskan beat Reggie Parks
Harley Race beat Billy Red Cloud
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Boyer)

1/21/67 Minneapolis TV
Killer Kowalski beat Jose Quintero
Billy Red Cloud beat Guy Taylor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jim Diamond
The Alaskan beat George Gadaski

1/22/67 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
No dq Match, Referee Jim Raschke
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski via pin in 12:00
Larry Hennig beat The Alaskan dq in 14:00
Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert
Reg Parks beat Kenny Yates via pin in 9:45
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski via pin in 18:00
Att.-6,901

1/28/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
Reggie Parks beat Jose Quintero
The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski beat Leroy Hirsch & Jack Pesak
Jack Lanza beat Kurt Von Steiger
Steve Druk beat Great Dane

1/30/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Mad Dog Vachon no contest Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Bob Boyer

2/4/67 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Killer Kowalski
Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer & Eddie Sharkey
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski
Steve Druk beat Great Dane

2/12/67 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Doug Gilbert & Reggie Parks
The Alaskan beat Billy Red Cloud
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
Bob Boyer beat Mark Starr

2/26/67 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon to win the AWA Title
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Killer Kowalski beat The Crusher dq
Doug Gilbert drew The Alaskan
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero

3/1/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
Killer Kowalski beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne
Jack Lanza beat Chris Markoff dq
Reggie Parks beat Bob Boyer
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

3/4/67 St. Paul, MN
The Crusher beat The Alaskan dq
Jack Lanza beat Harley Race dq
Doug Gilbert drew Bob Boyer
Earl Maynard beat George Gadaski
Eddie Sharkey beat Jose Quintero

3/6/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Killer Kowalski dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat The Alaskan & Tiny Mills
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski

3/16/67 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat Killer Kowalski
Ernie Ladd beat The Alaskan
Doug Gilbert beat Jack Pesek
Bob Boyer beat George Gadaski

3/28/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Leroy Hirsch
The Alaskan beat George Gadaski
Johnny Powers beat Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Steve Tuck

4/1/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat Ken Yates
Bette Boucher & Toni Rose drew Donna Christanello & Princess Little Cloud

4/4/67 Minneapolis TV
The Alaskan & Big K beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Guy Taylor
Johnny Powers beat Eric the Red
Doug Gilbert beat Jim Sails

4/8/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Mike Murlaski
Johnny Powers beat Kenny Jay

4/11/67 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Leroy Hirsch
Bob Boyer beat Mike Murlaski
Johnny Powers beat George Gadaski
The Alaskan beat Ken Yates

5/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Valentine beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Carlos Rodriguez & Steve Tuck
Danny Hodge beat Guy Taylor
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Kurt von Brauner

5/6/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat George Gadaski
Ernie Ladd & Earl Maynard beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Johnny Valentine beat Jim Sails
The Crusher beat Guy Taylor
Lou Thesz beat Jose Quintero

5/13/67 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat Ken Yates
Johnny Powers beat Steve Tuck
Johnny Valentine beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Mike Murlaski
Bob Boyer beat Jose Quintero

5/20/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates

6/10/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Powers dq
Johnny Valentine beat George Gadaski
Wilbur Snyder beat Ken Yates

6/17/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Frankie Hester
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Big K beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay

6/24/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Eric the Red
Johnny Powers beat Jim Sails
Johnny Valentine beat Rene Goulet
Lou Thesz beat Ken Yates
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay drew Larry Hennig & Harley Race

7/1/67 Minneapolis TV
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat Kenny Jay
Stan Kowalski beat Roy Burke
Verne Gagne beat Jose Quintero

7/15/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Roy Burke & Jose Quintero
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Yates
Eddie Sharkey beat George Gadaski

7/29/67 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Powers beat Guy Taylor
Harley Race beat Kenny Jay
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jose Quintero & Mike Murlowski
Johnny Valentine beat Kenny Yates
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

8/5/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Kenny Jay & Leroy Hirsch
The Crusher beat Kenny Yates
Rene Goulet beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso
Stan Kowalski drew George Gadaski

8/12/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat Guy Taylor
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski
Al Kashey beat Stan Kowalski

8/19/67 Minneapolis TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Kenny Jay
Johnny Powers beat Mark Starr
Al Kashey beat Jose Quintero
Verne Gagne no contest Jack Pesek (A Masked Man later known as Dr. X interfered and injured Gagne)
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

8/24/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Non title, Special referee Tiny Mills
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Professor Druk
Al Kashey beat George Gadaski
att: 4500

8/25/67 Mankato, MN @ National Guard Armory
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
Rene Goulet beat Steve Druk
Al Kashey beat Jose Quintero (sub George Gadaski)
att: 1,500

8/26/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Jose Quintero
Harley Race beat Steve Stanlee
Al Kashey beat Kenny Jay

9/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Guy Taylor
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso
Steve Druk beat Steve Mackey
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

9/9/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Bill Mackey
Dr. X beat Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso

9/16/67 Minneapolis TV
Ramon Torres beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Al Kashey
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Paul Caruso

9/21/67 Albert Lea, MN
The Crusher beat Larry Hennig
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat Al Kashey
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

9/28/67 Virginia, MN
The Crusher beat Johnny Powers
Harley Race beat Al Kashey
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Professor Steve Druk
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

9/30/67 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Doug Gilbert
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Great Dane

10/6/67 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Verne Gagne 2/3
1. Igor was dq’ed
2. Gagne & Igor won 2nd fall
3. Hennig & Race won 3rd fall
Dr. X beat Rene Goulet
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski (sub Chris Markoff)
Bill Dromo beat Bob Tuck

10/14/67 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ken Yates
The Crusher beat Steve Druk
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Doug Gilbert

10/14/67 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher no contest Dr X
AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Ramon Torres & Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski
Igor Vodik beat Chris Markoff
Att: 3,600

10/17/67 Moline, IL @ Wharton Fieldhouse
Dr X beat Igor Vodik
Harley Race drew Pat O'Connor
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
Chris Markoff beat Big K
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski (sub Steve Druk)

10/21/67 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Al Rodriguez
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat George Gadaski & Joe Scarpello

10/21/67 Minneapolis, MN
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Dr. Moto & Mitsu Arakawa
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Steve Druk
Chris Markoff drew Joe Scarpello
Big K beat Kenny Jay
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

10/28/67 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat George Gadaski
Harley Race beat Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Bob Boyer
Dr. X beat Guy Taylor

11/3/67 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Pat O'Connor & Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race & Chris Markoff to win AWA Tag Team Title
Dr X beat the Crusher
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr Moto beat Ramon Torres & Santiago Acosta
Blackjack Lanza beat Rene Goulet
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

11/4/67 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Harley Race beat Frankie Hester
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr
Ramon Torres beat Ken Yates

11/11/67 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat Santiago Acosta & Al Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Mark Starr
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Ken Yates

11/11/67 Minneapolis, MN
Harley Race beat Verne Gagne
Dr X beat the Crusher
Big K & Blackjack Daniels beat Ramon Torres & Rene Goulet
Jack Pesek beat Mark Starr
Bob Boyer drew George Gadaski
att: 5,930

12/2/67 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr
Bill Watts beat Ken Yates
Harley Race beat George Gadaski
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer

12/9/67 Minneapolis TV
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Dr. X beat Jim Sails
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates

12/16/67 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Igor Vodik beat Steve Tuck
Mitsu Arakawa & Dr. Moto beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Rock Rogowski beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Leroy Hirsch

12/23/67 Minneapolis TV
Rock Rogowski & Bill Watts beat Big K & Tuffy Truesdale
Dr. X beat Mark Starr
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay

12/30/67 Minneapolis TV
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Verne Gagne beat Eric the Red
Dr. X beat Bob Boyer
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
Rene Goulet beat Steve Tuck
Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver beat Sonny Boy Cassidy & Sky Low Low

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/5/68 Fairmont, MN
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Harley Race beat Rene Goulet
Mark Starr drew George Gadaski

1/13/68 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Mark Starr & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Steve Tuck
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Mark Starr

1/13/68 Minneapolis, MN @ Convention Hall
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Watts & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Dr X & mystery partner Mad Dog Vachon
Harley Race beat Rock Rogowski
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Rene Goulet beat Mark Starr
Note: Rogowski billed again as simply The Rock. Original lineup had Igor & Big Luke Brown vs Dr X & Mystery Partner and Watts vs Big Jim Murdoch.

1/17/68 Moorhead, MN
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Hard Boiled Haggerty
Bill Watts no contest Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Eddie Sharkey
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/20/68 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Harley Race beat Rene Goulet & Ken Yates
Luke Brown beat Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Stan Thornton

1/23/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Bill Watts beat Dr X dq
Harley Race drew Pat O'Connor
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

1/24/68 Sterling, IL
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Dr. X beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Rock Rogowski beat George Gadaski

2/3/68 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Bill Watts beat Dr X
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Harley Race
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Luke Brown beat George Gadaski
Bob Ramstead beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,278

2/10/68 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Guy Taylor
Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Eddie Sharkey
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr
Luke Brown beat Ken Yates
Dutch Savage beat George Gadaski

2/10/68 Minneapolis, MN
Hard Boiled Haggerty barred from the State of Minnesota
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Harley Race
Dr X beat Luke Brown
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Bill Watts
Rene Goulet & Eddie Sharkey beat Mark Starr & George Gadaski
Kenny Jay beat Guy Taylor

2/17/68 Minneapolis TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bill Kolchin
Hard Boiled Haggerty & Dutch Savage beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat George Gadaski

2/19/68 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Mighty Igor Vodik & Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon & Dr X
Luke Brown beat Hard Boiled Haggerty dq
Dutch Savage beat Rene Goulet
Bob Ramstead beat George Gadaski

2/22/68 Crookston, MN @ High School Gym.
Mighty Igor Vodik vs Hard Boiled Haggerty
Big K vs Eddie Sharkey
George Gadaski vs Bob Ramstad
Mark Starr vs Bob Hirsch

2/24/68 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Bob Boyer
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Guy Taylor
Dr. X & Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Dutch Savage beat Mark Starr

3/16/68 Minneapolis TV
Luke Brown & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Carr & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Kenny Jay
Rock Rogowski drew Dutch Savage
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr

12/7/68 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bob Sabre
Pampero Firpo beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Mike Bowyer & Frankie Laine
Bill Watts beat Bob Lewis

12/7/68 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Pampero Firpo
Lars Anderson & Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Bill Watts & Billy Red Lyons & Luke Brown
Chris Markoff beat Frankie Laine in 14:35
Mike Riker beat George Gadaski in 13:50
Big K beat Kenny Yates in 15:20
att: 3,504

12/28/68 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & Joe Scarpello
Bill Watts beat George Gadaski
Billy Red Lyons beat Stan the Moose
Verne Gagne beat Bill Green
Pampero Firpo beat Ken Yates

2/15/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jack Wilson

2/22/69 Minneapolis TV
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Mike Bowyer & Bill Cody
Rene Goulet beat Dr. X dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne & Bill Watts beat Bill Kerr & Mike Spangler

4/5/69 Minneapolis TV
Lars Anderson & Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre & Tony Shepard
Butcher Vachon beat Ken Yates
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Mad Dog Vachon beat Mike Bowyer

5/24/69 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Hank Meadows
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Kenny Jay & Bob Johnson
Lars Anderson beat Bob Miller
Red Bastien beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat John George

5/28/69 Moorhead, MN
Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien & Pampero Firpo beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon & Larry Hennig
Bill Watts beat Lars Anderson
Red Bastien drew Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Red Lyons beat Butcher Vachon
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

6/1/69 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Stan the Moose
Bill Watts beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Joe Scarpello

6/13/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Red Bastien beat Dr. X
Billy Red Lyons beat Big K
George Gadaski drew Bob Kappel
Att.-1,563

6/15/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Blackjack Daniels & Bob Sabre

6/21/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan Pulaski
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

6/25/69 Minneapolis TV
Bill Watts beat Stan Pulaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Luis Martinez & Joe Scarpello
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bob Sabre & Johnny Zapata
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

7/5/69 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Red Bastien
Blackjack Daniels & Butcher Vachon beat Pampero Firpo & Billy Red Lyons
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Blackjack Daniels beat George Gadaski
att: 4,100

7/15/69 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Bill Watts beat Larry Hennig
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Rene Goulet beat Big K
Angelo Poffo beat George Gadaski

7/19/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Kenny Yates
Verne Gagne beat Steve Tuck
Bill Watts beat Bill Cody
Red Bastien beat Bobby Jones
Dr. X beat George Gadaski

7/26/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Rene Goulet & Hank Meadows
Wilbur Snyder beat Kenny Yates
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Billy Red Lyons beat Chico Toledo
Dr. X beat Angel Rivera
Steve Druk beat Ricky Zapata

8/16/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Lee Mattson & Kenny Yates
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Jack Wilson
Chain Gang Frank Dillinger & Jack Dillinger beat Kenny Jay & Bill Howard
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk

8/21/69 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dr. X COR
Non Title Match
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Canadian Tag Team Champions Dutch Savage & Bob Brown 2/3
Bill Watts beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Butcher Vachon beat Rene Goulet
Al Tomko beat George Gadaski
Bob Tuck beat Golden Boy
Att: 6,300

9/6/69 Los Angeles, CA @ Fabulous Forum
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall dq
Lou Thesz beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Watts & Wilbur Snyder
Hard Boiled Haggerty beat Lex Byrd
Sandy Starr & Lita Morey beat Jane O'Brien & Astro Nite
Luis Martinez vs George Gadaski

9/20/69 Minneapolis TV
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Kace & Chris Markoff
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Man Mountain Mike beat Ken Yates
Edouard Carpentier beat Mark Starr
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bruce Kirk
Wilbur Snyder beat George Gadaski

10/4/69 Minneapolis TV
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat Bruce Kirk
Edouard Carpentier beat Mark Starr
Blackjack Lanza beat Hank Meadows
Verne Gagne beat Steve Tuck
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski

10/17/69 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Bill Watts

10/18/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & Bruce Kirk
Bill Watts beat Eric the Red
Larry Hennig beat Buddy Smith
Man Mountain Mike beat Johnny Kace
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Billy Red Lyons beat Mark Starr
Luke Graham beat Kenny Jay

10/25/69 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Lee Mattson & Buddy Smith
Verne Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Luke Graham beat Jim Valen
Edouard Carpentier beat Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Mark Starr

11/15/69 Minneapolis TV
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski
Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan Gorky
Blackjack Lanza beat Bruce Kirk
Larry Hennig drew Bob Windham
Dr. X beat Buddy Smith
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Hank Meadows

11/22/69 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Johnny Kace & Chris Markoff
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk
Bob Windham beat Ken Yates

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/70 Minneapolis TV
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Dr. X beat Johnny Polong
Pepper Gomez beat Bruce Kirk
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Hank Meadows & Stan the Moose
Larry Hennig beat Jim Valen
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Jose Betancourt

1/24/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bruce Kirk
Pepper Gomez beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Bob Brunelle
Blackjack Lanza beat Frankie Hester
The Crusher & Edouard Carpentier beat Buddy Smith & Ken Yates
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski

2/7/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Lavine
Dr. X beat Bill Cody
Pepper Gomez beat Hank Meadows
Red Bastien beat Bobby Jones
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski

2/15/70 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in 19:00
Dr. X beat Billy Red Lyons
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon
Pepper Gomez beat Larry Hennig
Red Bastien drew Lars Anderson
Luke Graham beat George Gadaski
Bill Howard beat Buddy Smith
Att: 10,048, gate: $58,793.75

3/25/70 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Edouard Carpentier & Pepper Gomez
Red Bastien beat Lars Anderson
Luke Graham no contest Bill Howard
Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski

3/26/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Civic Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Gene Kiniski dq in 9:00
Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien when Red could not continue due to a knee injury after winning the 1st fall
Bob Brown beat Ivan Kalmikoff
Leroy Hirsch beat George Gadaski
Bob Brunelle beat Bobby Jones
Orest Antonation beat Wilf Caron
att: 4,780

3/28/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jack Pesek & Tony Savoldi
Pepper Gomez beat George Gadaski
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Bill Cody & Mike Spangler
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Valen
Edouard Carpentier beat Ivan Gorky
Lars Anderson beat Joe Scarpello

4/4/70 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X drew George Gadaski
Pepper Gomez beat Angel Rivera
Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons beat Kenny Jay & Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Edouard Carpentier beat Ricky Ramirez
Mad Dog Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Luke Graham beat Jim Osborne dq

4/11/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bill Howard & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Wilf Caron
Dr. X beat Bob Brunelle
Red Bastien beat Don Reilly
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Ken Yates

5/22/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 29:00
Dr. X & Double X beat Flying Redheads Red Bastien & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat Butcher Vachon via pin
Lars Anderson drew Paul Diamond
George Gadaski beat Bobby Jones
att: 6,500

6/27/70 Minneapolis TV
Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Ricky Mendez
Pepper Gomez beat Kenny Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Lee Mattson & George Gadaski
Red Bastien beat Angel Rivera

7/15/70 Mankato, MN
Paul Diamond & Pepper Gomez beat Dr. X & Double XX 2/3
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski (sub Red Bastien)
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bob Windham
att: 800

7/18/70 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bill Howard
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Angel Rivera
Paul Diamond beat Julio Rodriguez
Mr. M beat Ken Yates

7/30/70 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq in 26:00
Paul Diamond beat Dr. X via pin
Pepper Gomez drew Lars Anderson
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Double X
Red Bastien beat George Grant
George Gadaski beat Dave Muir
att: 5,280

8/15/70 Minneapolis TV
Pepper Gomez beat Frank Hickey
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Bob Windham & Ken Yates
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Dave Cox
Paul Diamond beat Kenny Jay

8/28/70 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 17:38 after a body slam
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez & Edouard Carpentier beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson & Butcher Vachon 2/3
No dq Match, No countouts
Blackjack Lanza beat Dr. X
Paul Diamond beat Double X
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski
Att: 10,260 “record crowd”

9/12/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Edouard Carpentier beat Dave Cox
Julio Rodriguez beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hickey
Big K beat Kenny Jay

10/31/70 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Santiago Acosta & George Gadaski
Red Bastien beat Dave Cox
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Kappel
Bad Boy Bullinski beat Bill Christian
Paul Diamond beat Chuck Edwards
Edouard Carpentier beat Kenny Jay

12/26/70 Minneapolis TV
Strong Kobayashi beat Santiago Acosta
Verne Gagne beat Bob Kappel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Hercules Cortez beat Ox Baker
Mad Dog Vachon beat Julio Rodriguez
Edouard Carpentier beat George Gadaski
Big K drew Ken Yates

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/2/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Phil Patterson
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Howard
Hercules Cortez beat Rodeo Jones
Ox Baker beat John the Greek
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski

1/16/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Julio Rodriguez
Strong Kobayashi beat George Gadaski
Hercules Cortez beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay
Paul Diamond beat Angel Rivera

1/19/71 Bismarck, ND
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon ddq The Crusher & Bull Bullinski
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien dq
Big K beat George Gadaski

1/27/71 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Paul Diamond
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Big K beat Kenny Jay

1/30/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat Santiago Acosta
Strong Kobayashi beat Pancho Zapata
Hercules Cortez beat Blackjack Daniels
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard
Billy Red Cloud beat Abdullah Ahma

2/6/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Julio Rodriguez & Ken Yates
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Santiago Acosta & Angel Rivera
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Strong Kobayashi beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Dave Cox

3/6/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Tuck
Bull Bullinski beat Dave Cox
Big K beat George Gadaski

3/20/71 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat George Gadaski & John the Greek
The Crusher beat Dave Cox
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Haystack Calhoun beat Ken Yates
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

4/3/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Dave Cox & George Gadaski
Strong Kobayashi beat Tony Savoldi
Hercules Cortez beat Wilf Caron
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Paul Diamond beat Dave Muir

4/3/71 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Hercules Cortez & Kenny Jay
Strong Kobayashi beat Bill Christy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Diamond
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat George Gadaski

4/10/71 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Chuck Edwards & Bill Howard
Strong Kobayashi beat Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Lars Anderson beat John the Greek
Haystack Calhoun beat Rodeo Jones

4/10/71 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Haystack Calhoun beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Paul Christy
Joe Scarpello drew Billy Howard
George Gadaski beat Rodeo Jones

4/13/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon dq
Strong Kobayashi ddq Nick Bockwinkel
Big K beat Joe Scarpello
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay
Att: 2,000

4/30/71 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Haystack Calhoun & Hercules Cortez 2/3
Handicap Match
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan beat The Crusher
Billy Red Cloud beat Jack Pesek
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

5/8/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera
Strong Kobayashi beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Cox
Bull Bullinski beat Rodeo Jones

6/5/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Dave Muir
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & John the Greek
Strong Kobayashi beat Tony Savoldi
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Dave Cox drew Kenny Jay

6/12/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Angel Rivera
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat Bill Christy & Dave Muir
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Rodriguez

6/19/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Freddie Rogers
Red Bastien & Hercules Cortez beat George Grant & Bobby Vann
Blackjack Lanza beat John the Greek
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Strong Kobayashi

7/31/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Cox
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Don Muraco beat Carlos Diaz
Kay Noble drew Vivian Vachon
Butcher Vachon beat Julio Rodriguez

8/7/71 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Kenny Jay & John the Greek
Blackjack Lanza beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Ken Yates
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Art Thomas beat Rodeo Jones

8/28/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez
Blackjack Lanza beat John the Greek
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Vann
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Ken Yates

8/31/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Red Cloud beat Joe Turco
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
att: 1,538

9/4/71 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Billy Red Cloud beat Angel Rivera
The Crusher beat Freddie Rogers
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski & John the Greek

9/11/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Ken Yates
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Jack Bence & Tony Savoldi
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso
Don Muraco beat Wilf Caron

9/18/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Paul Caruso
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Zapata
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bob Kappel
Don Muraco beat Carlos Diaz

9/25/71 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher ddq Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Blackjack Lanza beat Bull Bullinski
Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Kenny Yates beat Kenny Jay
Dennis Stamp beat George Gadaski
att: 6,112 sellout

10/2/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Jack Bence & George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Ken Yates
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Angel Rivera
Don Muraco beat ?

10/16/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Mark Starr & Ken Yates
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Hans Schmidt beat Kenny Jay

10/30/71 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Christy
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Bull Bullinski beat Ken Yates
Billy Robinson beat Carlos Diaz
Billy Red Cloud beat Angel Rivera

11/2/71 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
AWA Tag Team Champions The Crusher & Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski

11/11/71 Oshkosh, WI
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Sailor Art Thomas & Don Muraco
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski (sub Billy Red Cloud)
Bill Howard beat Jack Bence

11/13/71 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Jack Bence & Bill Howard
Dr. X beat Pancho Zapata
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Luis Gonzales
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero

12/8/71 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Dr. X beat Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Bobo Johnson beat Tiger Thompson & Little Bruiser
Bill Howard beat George Gadaski

12/11/71 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Guzman
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard

12/25/71 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Bobby Van
Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson beat Luis Gonzales & Joe Guzman
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Paul Caruso
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Art Thomas beat Pancho Zapata

12/28/71 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Death Match
Dr. X beat Lars Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski & Billy Robinson
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski
Att: 2,500

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/8/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Pedro Powles
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

1/20/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr X & Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Lars Anderson
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Red Cloud
Big K beat George Gadaski
Bobby Jones beat Dave Muir

1/22/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Van
Dr. X beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Angel Rivera

1/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Treach Phillips
Dr. X beat Caesar Pavlon
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez

1/29/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Red Bastien
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
att: "near sellout"

2/20/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Pete Carlos
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

2/24/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Death Match
Pepper Gomez beat Lars Anderson in 5 falls
Dusty Rhodes beat Mad Dog Vachon 18:03
Billy Robinson beat Big K 18:10
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco 14:12
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski 14:18
att: 6,630

3/4/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Dave Muir
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Julio Rodriguez
Ivan Koloff beat Pancho Zapata
Billy Robinson beat Jack Bence
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Don Muraco beat Juan Diaz

3/18/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard

4/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Dr. X beat Treach Phillips
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud dq
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay

4/2/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Bill Howard & Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski

4/23/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Treach Phillips
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Armando Rodriguez

4/27/72 Boulder, CO
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens
Pepper Gomez beat Butcher Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Markoff
Wahoo McDaniel beat George Gadaski

4/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Mike Spangler
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski & Jack Pesek
Ray Stevens beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Treach Phillips

5/6/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Bill Watts & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ray Stevens beat Dr X
Don Muraco beat Blackjack Daniels
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay
Rick Ferrera beat Jose Quintero

5/20/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Dr X 2/3
Dusty Rhodes no contest Wahoo McDaniel when the referee stopped the match because both men were bleeding too badly
Lars Anderson drew Ramon Torres
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
George Gadaski beat Rick Ferrera

5/21/72 Oshkosh, WI
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Dr X beat Chris Markoff
Dusty Rhodes beat Ramon Torres
Bull Bullinski beat Chris Markoff dq
George Gadaski beat Treach Phillips

5/22/72 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Ramon Torres
Ivan Koloff beat Bull Bullinski
Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski

6/2/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson drew Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Dr X
Chris Markoff drew Big K
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

6/4/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrara
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Verne Gagne beat Bill Howard

6/10/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Spangler
Billy Robinson beat Dave Muir
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Big K beat George Gadaski

6/11/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes
Billy Robinson drew Ivan Koloff
Bull Bullinski beat Big K
Chris Markoff beat Sailor Art Thomas
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

6/16/72 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Clem Turner beat George Gadaski
Ramon Torres beat Big K

6/17/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Saloon Match
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff beat Edouard Carpentier
Billy Robinson beat Big K
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Armando Rodriguez drew Johnny Kace
att: 12,062

6/22/72 Peoria, IL
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Nick Bockwinkel
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

6/23/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Don Muraco beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ramon Torres beat Rick Ferrera
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

6/24/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan no contest Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Ivan Koloff beat Don Muraco
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud
Ramon Torres beat Kenny Dillinger
Clem Turner beat George Gadaski

6/25/72 Minneapolis TV
Red Bastien beat Julio Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Bill Howard
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Guzman

6/27/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Larry Hennig (sub Dusty Rhodes) beat Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Ramon Torres

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera & Julio Rodiguez
Ivan Koloff beat Jose Quintero
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Bill Watts beat Rick Ferrera

7/1/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Wahoo McDaniel vs Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Ivan Koloff vs Ramon Torres
Ray Stevens vs Don Muraco
Bull Bullinski vs George Gadaski

7/8/72 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Ivan Koloff
Sailor Art Thomas beat Big K dq
Bull Bullinski & Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Armando Rodriguez drew George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Chris Markoff
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble
att: 8,391

7/21/72 Menomonie, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bull Bullinski
Dawn Lemke beat Paula Steele
Kenny Jay drew George Gadaski

7/22/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Peter Lee
Wahoo McDaniel beat Joe Guzman
Dusty Rhodes beat John the Greek
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph? Crouch
Hans Hermann beat Bob Randy

7/29/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Jose Quintero
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jose Betancourt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Mr. Fuji
Dusty Rhodes beat Treach Phillips
Billy Robinson beat Rick Ferrara

7/30/72 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Koloff beat Mike Spangler
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Dave Muir
Big K beat George Gadaski

8/2/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Handicap match
Don Muraco & Bull Bullinski beat Ivan Koloff
Ramon Torres beat Rene Goulet
Hans Herrmann beat George Gadaski

8/5/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Don Muraco beat Hank Meadows
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Preacher
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Rene Goulet beat Mike Spangler

8/14/72 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
Special Referee: Hans Hermann
Dusty Rhodes beat Wahoo McDaniel
Billy Robinson & Ramon Torres beat Big K & Ivan Koloff
Don Muraco drew Rene Goulet
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski

8/23/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Don Muraco & Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
Dr X beat Hans Herrmann
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Big K beat George Gadaski

8/25/72 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
Crusher beat Ivan Koloff dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Big K beat George Gadaski

9/2/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Rodeo Jones

9/14/72 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dr X beat Ray Stevens
The Crusher & Don Muraco & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff & Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes
George Gordienko beat Butcher Vachon
Rene Goulet beat Bull Bullinski COR
Ramon Torres beat Big K
Gino Rollow beat George Gadaski

9/16/72 Minneapolis TV
Don Muraco beat John the Greek
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

9/24/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Zapata
Wilbur Snyder beat Ralph Crouch
Hans Hermann beat Bob Hamby
Wahoo McDaniel beat Joe Guzman

9/26/72 Bismarck, ND
Non title
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ramon Torres beat Larry Hennig
George Gadaski beat Hans Hermann

10/7/72 Minneapolis TV
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Dick Murdoch beat Kenny Jay
Lani Kealoha beat Mike Spangler

10/8/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Bobby Jones
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Frank Diamond
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jim Preacher

10/11/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Hennig & Dusty Rhodes 2/3
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski 22:00
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble 17:00
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:00
att: 1,230

10/13/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dr X beat Blackjack Lanza
Sailor Art Thomas beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dick Murdoch beat Bull Bullinski
George Scott beat Hans Hermann
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski

10/14/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Nick Bockwinkel
A countout of Gagne was interrupted when the referee fell unconscious while Gagne was outside the ring. Bockwinkel grabbed the Championship belt and left the ring, but officials said the dispute would go to the AWA for a decision. George Gadaski, the referee, had been knocked out in a corner collision. Bockwinkel knocked Gagne out of the ring with a pile driver and revived Gadaski who started the count, but fell unconscious before he could finish it.
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X & Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Lani Kealoha beat Larry Hennig dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Bull Bullinski via pin
George Scott beat Hans Hermann via pin
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay via pin
att: 6,107

10/15/72 Minneapolis TV
Dusty Rhodes beat Jack Gordon
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Ivan Koloff & Big K beat Tony Charles & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Jose Zapata
Ramon Torres beat George Gadaski

10/21/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Kappel
Dr X beat Bill Kochen
Ric Drasin beat ? Reeves

10/21/72 St Paul, MN
The Crusher beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Dick Murdoch beat Dr X
Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha beat Big K & Blackjack Lanza
Ric Drasin beat George Gadaski
Joe Scarpello beat Bob Kappel

10/25/72 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & George Scott (sub Billy Robinson) 2/3
1. McDaniel pinned Bockwinkel
2. Bockwinkel beat McDaniel
3. Scott fell prey to a double team by the champs and was beaten in the 3rd fall
Sailor Art Thomas (sub Angelo Poffo) beat Larry Hennig dq
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski (sub George Scott)
Joe Scarpello beat Johnny Kace
att: 3,500+

10/28/72 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & George Scott
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Ralph Crouch
Billy Graham beat Frank Monte
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay

11/3/72 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Baron Von Raschke
Sailor Art Thomas drew Blackjack Lanza
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Scott
Moose Cholak beat Rene Goulet
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski

11/4/72 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Don Muraco & Lani Kealoha
George Scott drew Rene Goulet
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

11/5/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bill Kolchin
Dr. X beat Mike Spangler
Ivan Koloff beat Tom Demarco
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Bobby Jones

11/14/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) beat Dr X
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ivan Koloff
Larry Hennig drew Reggie Parks
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

11/19/72 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Dr X 2/3 in 23:18
Superstar Billy Graham beat Don Muraco via pin in 17:25
Ivan Koloff beat George Scott by submission in 16:12
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski (sub Lani Kealoha) via pin in 15:30
att: 5,202

11/22/72 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes beat Dr X
Dusty Rhodes & Big K beat Don Muraco & Joe Scarpello
Dick Murdoch beat Chris Markoff
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

12/1/72 Oshkosh, WI
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Lani Kealoha beat Ivan Koloff dq
Billy Graham beat George Scott
Rene Goulet beat George Gadaski

12/3/72 Minneapolis TV
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Amel & Ralph Crouch
Dr. X beat Caesar Pavlon
Dick Murdoch beat Peter Lee
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Lani Kealoha beat Armando Rodriguez

12/5/72 Sioux Falls, SD @ Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Billy Robinson ddq Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 3rd fall
1. Wahoo & Billy won 1st fall
2. Rhodes & Murdoch won 2nd fall
3. Both teams dq'ed
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks
Rene Goulet drew George Scott
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski

12/7/72 Huron, SD @ Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham hit the referee
Dusty Rhodes beat George Scott 2/3
1. Scott won 1st fall
2. Rhodes won 2nd fall
3. Rhodes won 3rd fall
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid 2/3
Jose Quintero beat George Gadaski via pin
Att: 1,200

12/10/72 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham beat Wahoo McDaniel dq when Wahoo hit Graham over the head with a chair
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco dq 10:21
Ivan Koloff beat Lani Kealoha via pin in 10:27
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet via pin in 7:09
George Scott beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:22
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

12/10/72 Rice Lake
Ric Flair drew George Gadaski

12/24/72 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Dr. X beat Bill Kolchin
Don Muraco beat George Gadaski
Dusty Rhodes beat Bob Kappel
Ric Drasin beat Don Reese

12/28/72 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Ray Stevens beat Dr. X
Larry Hennig beat Bull Bullinski
Ken Patera beat Rene Goulet
George Gadaski beat Jose Quintero

12/30/72 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens to win the AWA Tag Team Title
Andre Rousimoff beat Larry Hennig
Dusty Rhodes beat Bull Bullinski
Bob Bruggers beat Blackjack Daniels
Ric Flair drew George Gadaski
att: 7,091

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/6/73 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Johnny Heidman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tinker Todd
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski

1/7/73 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 16:20
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq when Graham hurled Wahoo into referee George Gadaski at the 9:35 mark
Dusty Rhodes beat George Scott via pin in 24:12
Ivan Koloff beat Reggie Parks via pin in 15:47
Bob Bruggers drew Rene Goulet 15:00
att: 5,354

2/3/73 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson & Don Muraco beat Johnny Heidman & Tinker Todd
Billy Graham beat Red Mendez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackie Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Bill Watts beat Pancho Vasquez

2/24/73 Davenport TV
Dusty Rhodes beat George Gadaski
Don Muraco beat Jose Quintero
Billy Graham beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Heidman

3/18/73 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel & Ken Patera 2/3 in 30:00
1. Wahoo was pinned
2. Wahoo pinned Stevens after a series of tomahawk chops
3. Bockwinkel beat Patera
Don Muraco beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ric Flair beat Big K
Khosrow Vaziri drew George Gadaski
Att: ”just under 3,200”

3/24/73 Davenport TV
Verne Gagne beat Dave Muir
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bobby Vann
Dusty Rhodes beat Red Mendez
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera

4/14/73 Davenport TV
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Horst Hoffman beat Joe Guzman
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Edwards
Geoff Portz beat Angel Rivera
Ric Flair beat Tom Demarco

4/23/73 Muscatine, IA @ High School Fieldhouse
Ken Patera & Don Muraco beat Tokyo Joe & Togo The Great 2/3
Reggie Parks beat Larry Hennig on a 3rd fall dq
Greg Gagne beat Vic Rossitani in 15:55
Referee George Gadaski

4/27/73 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
No Dq, No Time Limit
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham COR in 15:21 when Graham walked back to the locker room
Referee Bill Finter however declared Wahoo the winner on a submission decision since the match carried a no time limit, no dq stipulation.
Larry Hennig beat Don Muraco via pin in 11:01
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani by submission in 9:41
Reggie Parks beat Angel Rivera 15:48
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski 12:19
att: 4,400

5/5/73 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jose Quintero
Billy Graham beat Mark Starr
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Jones
Ken Patera beat Bill Kolchin

5/12/73 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Red Mendez
Geoff Portz beat Mark Starr
Ken Patera beat Angel Rivera
Dusty Rhodes beat Kenny Jay

5/26/73 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Mark Starr
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rodeo Jones

6/2/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Graham beat Caesar Pablon
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Kenny Jay
Ric Flair beat Ivan Koloff dq

6/16/73 Davenport TV
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Joe Guzman & Kenny Jay
Ken Patera beat Nacho Berrera
Lars Anderson beat Red Mendez
Geoff Portz beat Angel Rivera

6/23/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Carlos Colon
Ivan Koloff vs Caesar Pabon
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel

6/30/73 Davenport TV
Billy Graham beat Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Edwards
Lars Anderson beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Tom Demarco
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/14/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Vann
Reggie Parks beat Tom Demarco
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Ivan Koloff beat Prince Pullins
Larry Heiniemi beat Joe Guzman

7/14/73 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Human Cage match
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Bob Ellis no contest Ivan Koloff
Ken Patera beat Vic Rossitani
Pepper Gomez beat Rene Goulet
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Bill Crouch
Note: A cage match was scheduled but the cage did not arrive. So they came up with the idea of a Human Cage Match aka a Lumberjack Match.

7/28/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Jay French
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Farmer Vick
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Jim Dalton & Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

7/28/73 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Ivan Koloff via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz & Reggie Parks 2/3
Greg Gagne drew Ric Flair
Bob Bruggers beat George Gadaski
att: 5,262

8/11/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angel Rivera
Superstar Billy Graham beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

8/11/73 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera won a 10 Man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Red Bastien beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin when the referee did not see Nick’s feet on the ropes
Larry Heiniemi beat Ken Patera via pin
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Crouch via pin

9/8/73 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Big K & Bobby Vann
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Tom DeMarco & Red Mendez
Ken Patera beat Joe Guzman
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Howard
Ivan Koloff beat George Gadaski

9/15/73 Davenport TV
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Bill Crouch & Bob Amel
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Starr
Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Rodeo Jones

9/19/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Hennig & Buddy Wolff
Reggie Parks beat Ric Flair
Leroy Hirsch drew George Gadaski

9/22/73 Davenport TV
Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Howard
Andre the Giant beat Bill Crouch
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Peter Lee
Red Bastien beat Armando Rodriguez

9/29/73 Davenport TV
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Joe Guzman & Bobby Vann
George Gadaski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Howard
Ken Patera beat Pancho Vasquez
Buddy Wolff beat Red Mendez

10/25/73 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Frenchy Lamont & Billy The Kid
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Tom Demarco beat George Gadaski
att: 800

10/27/73 Davenport TV
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Geoff Portz beat Joe Guzman
Tony Rocco beat Bill Crouch
Superstar Billy Graham beat Red Mendez

10/30/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Larry Hennig beat Billy Red Cloud
Tony Rocco beat Bob Bruggers
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

11/7/73 Grand Forks, ND @ Armory Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens on a 3rd fall dq
Superstar Billy Graham beat Reggie Parks (sub Larry Hennig)
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski
Leroy Hirsch beat Roddy Piper

11/10/73 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Bill Kochen
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
Geoff Portz beat Dave Muir
Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff beat Tom DeMarco & Red Mendez

11/20/73 Moline, IL @ Wharton Field House
No dq match
Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ivan Koloff (sub Ray Stevens)
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Ivan Koloff beat Ric Flair
Ric Flair beat George Gadaski

11/23/73 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
George Gadaski beat Ric Flair

12/1/73 Davenport TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Caesar Pavlon
Billy Robinson beat Bill Crouch
Larry Heiniemi beat Armando Rodriguez
The Crusher beat Frank Diamond
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

12/7/73 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff
Lord Littlebrook & Billy The Kid beat Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson
Ric Flair beat Paul Perschmann
George Gadaski drew Kenny Jay

12/8/73 Davenport TV
The Crusher beat Bill Crouch
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Red Mendez
Billy Robinson beat John the Greek
Buddy Wolff beat Tom Demarco
Tony Rocco beat Kenny Jay

12/15/73 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne beat Dave Muir
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Larry Heiniemi beat Scotty Campbell
Ken Patera beat Bobby Jones
Billy Robinson & Red Bastien beat Bill Crouch & Bill Howard

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/17/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff
Ray Stevens beat Wahoo McDaniel
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski by submission with a bear hug in 11:00
Geoff Portz beat Rene Goulet dq
Dave Muir beat Roddy Piper
Bobby Jones beat Scotty Campbell
George Gadaski drew ??
att: 11,000+

2/8/74 Grank Forks, ND
Wahoo McDaniel beat Larry Heiniemi
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Vivian Vachon beat Mars Monroe
Tony Rocco beat George Gadaski

4/13/74 Minneapolis TV
Wahoo McDaniel beat Frank Montero
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski & Tom Demarco
Dusty Rhodes beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pancho Vazquez
Ivan Putski beat Paul Perschmann

4/20/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Roddy Piper & Scotty Campbell
Ivan Putski beat Dave Muir
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Jose Verrera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

4/28/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff dq
Ivan Putski beat Larry Heiniemi dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson & Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

5/4/74 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Chi Chi Rosario
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bill Howard & Joe Guzman
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
Bull Bullinski beat Pancho Vasquez

5/18/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Armando Rodriguez
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski

5/24/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne ddq Larry Heiniemi
Buddy Wolff beat Wahoo McDaniel
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Geoff Portz & Moose Cholak
Billy Howard beat George Gadaski
att: 4,153

6/8/74 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat Caesar Pabon
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Kenny Jay & George Gadaski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bob Amel
Ray Stevens beat Armando Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard

6/12/74 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
10th Anniversary Show
Steel Cage Match, Special Referee: George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel to regain the AWA Tag Team Title when Stevens pinned McDaniel in 16:12
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq in 7:19 when Baron Von Raschke interfered and pounded Putski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff 2/3
1. Wolff beat Brunzell in 11:22
2. Heiniemi & Wolff were dq'ed at 3:13 for tossing Gagne over the top rope
3. Brunzell pinned Wolff in 5:32
Baron Von Raschke beat Geoff Portz in 21:59
Kay Noble (sub Cora Combs) beat Vivian Vachon via pin in 12:14
Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann via pin in 8:00
att: 7,206
Note: Crusher & Wahoo were billed as the AWA Tag Team Champions by two different newspapers going into this match. Both papers reported Bockwinkel & Stevens regained the AWA Tag Team Title from Crusher & Wahoo.

7/6/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Tom DeMarco
Larry Hennig beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Julio Rodriguez
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

7/13/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
$50,000 Purse
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke dq
The Crusher did not receive the money because Raschke claimed the match could not end in disqualification
Ivan Putski beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Chris Taylor beat Blackjack Lanza & Al Costello 2/3
Oddjob beat Billy Howard via pin
Tom DeMarco drew George Gadaski
att: 9,141

7/27/74 Minneapolis TV
Superstar Billy Graham beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Armando Rodriguez
Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay
Ivan Putski beat Bill Howard

8/3/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Armando Rodriguez
Superstar Billy Graham beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Pancho Vasquez

8/17/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann & Frank Hill
Horst Hoffman beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Buddy Wolff beat Caesar Pabon
Geoff Portz beat Kenny Jay

8/31/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Buddy Wolff beat Paul Perschmann
Verne Gagne beat Bob Amel

9/26/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Ivan Putski & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Horst Hoffman dq
Buddy Wolff beat Geoff Portz
Bob Backlund beat George Gadaski

9/28/74 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Bob Amel
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pavlon & Armando Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Billy Howard

10/5/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Paul Perschmann & Frank Hill
Horst Hoffman beat Caesar Pavlon
Larry Hennig beat Bob Amel
Larry Heiniemi beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Armando Rodriguez

10/9/74 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson dq
Kim Duk beat ?
George Gadaski beat ?
Note: El Bracero Jose Martine lost to either Duk or Gadaski

10/19/74 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Horst Hoffman beat the Crusher COR
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Ivan Putski beat Yugo Babich
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski
att: 6,112 sellout

10/20/74 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Horst Hoffman beat Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

10/24/74 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat The Crusher & Billy Robinson to regain the AWA tag team title
Larry Hennig beat Larry Heiniemi
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke
Horst Hoffman beat Jim Brunzell
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Moose Morowski beat Roddy Piper

10/26/74 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat Ronnie Piper & Kenny Jay
Chris Taylor beat Doug Somers
Boris Breznikoff beat George Gadaski
Ivan Putski beat Paul Perschmann
Larry Hennig beat Steve Merrick

11/2/74 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Pancho Lopez
Boris Breznikoff beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Paul Perschmann dq
Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman beat George Gadaski & Tom Leon
Ivan Putski beat Joe Guzman
Jim Brunzell beat Andrew Duran

11/16/74 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Chuck Edwards
Superstar Billy Graham beat Andy Duran
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Boris Breznikoff beat Tom Leon
Chris Taylor beat Paul Perschmann

11/16/74 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski & Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Superstar Billy Graham 2/3
Boris Breznikoff & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell COR
Geoff Portz drew Larry Heiniemi 20:00
Yugo Babich beat George Gadaski via pin
Rock Riddle beat Kenny Jay
att: 5,817

11/20/74 Albert Lea, MN @ Armory
Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz
Cowboy Lang & Little Louie beat Billy the Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes
Big K beat George Gadaski (sub bout for Rock Riddle vs Kenny Jay).
Att: 300

12/7/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Superstar Billy Graham beat Paul Perschmann
The Crusher beat Junior Hernandez
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon

12/28/74 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Scotty Campbell & Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Yugo Babich
Ivan Putski beat Steve Merrick
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Morowski
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

12/30/74 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig dq
Larry Heiniemi & Buddy Wolff beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Big K beat George Gadaski
Bob Remus beat Kenny Jay

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/19/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Baron Von Raschke beat Superstar Billy Graham COR (ref was Bullinski)
Ivan Putski beat Horst Hoffman dq
Larry Hennig beat Big K
Khosrow (Carmen) Vaziri beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle & Buddy Wolff
Boris Breznikoff vs Mystery Opponent

2/26/75 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Superstar Billy Graham vs Buddy Wolff
Dusty Rhodes vs Big K
Geoff Portz beat George Gadaski

3/5/75 Stevens Point, WI
Dusty Rhodes & Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Paul Perschmann & Geoff Portz & Nick Bockwinkel
Dusty Rhodes beat Geoff Portz
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Rock Riddle & Paul Perschmann
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

3/16/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 15:20 when Horst Hoffman interfered
Horst Hoffman beat Superstar Billy Graham via pin in 28:57
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 16:23
Billy Robinson beat Moose Cholak via pin in 19:45
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay via pin in 12:59
att: 5,455

3/22/75 Minneapolis TV
Boris Breznikoff beat George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Dick Reynolds
Buddy Wolff beat Scotty Campbell

4/4/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ivan Putski beat Nick Bockwinkel
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan dq
Geoff Portz drew Khosrow Vaziri
Dick Reynolds beat George Gadaski

4/12/75 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes & Andre the Giant beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Chris Taylor beat Geoff Portz
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Khosrow Vaziri beat Rock Riddle
att: 5,340
Note: Robinson reportedly received a $500 fine for tossing Bockwinkel over the top rope

4/13/75 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Andre The Giant & Chris Taylor & Ivan Putski beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman & Boris Breznikoff
Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell drew Geoff Portz
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Att.-2,500

4/19/75 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Superstar Billy Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Rock Riddle & Bill Howard
George Gadaski beat Buddy Wolff dq

5/10/75 Minneapolis TV
Ivan Putski beat Chuck Cell
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Horst Hoffman beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Rock Riddle

5/16/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson (sub Billy Graham) & Dusty Rhodes beat Baron Von Raschke & Horst Hoffman
Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel
Boris Breznikoff beat Geoff Portz
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski

5/31/75 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Dick Reynolds

7/5/75 Minneapolis TV
Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk beat Dick Reynolds & Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski

7/12/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Kim Duk won a 15 man $2,000 Battle Royal by eliminating Dusty Rhodes
Haystacks Calhoun beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Billy Robinson beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Nick Bockwinkel drew Ivan Putski
Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig via pin
Ox Baker drew Wilbur Snyder
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin
att: 7,808

7/20/75 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Chris Taylor & Ivan Putski & Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke (sub Ray Stevens)
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff & Kim Duk
Jimmy Valiant (sub Baron Von Raschke) beat Larry Hennig
Bull Bullinski beat George Gadaski (sub Paul Perschmann)

7/26/75 Minneapolis TV
Mike George & Scotty Campbell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Perschmann
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski

8/2/75 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski & Cisco Torres
Jos Leduc beat Angel Rivera
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay

8/28/75 Davenport, IA @ John O'Donnell Stadium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Kim Duk beat Jos Leduc dq
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski

9/6/75 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Perschmann & Bob Amel
Verne Gagne beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Caesar Pabon
Bull Bullinski beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat George Gadaski
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay

9/13/75 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne dq
Pampero Firpo ddq Baron Von Raschke
Sonny Boy Hayes & Cowboy Bradley beat Lord Littlebrook & Little Tokyo
Jim Brunzell beat Boris Breznikoff
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 4,723

9/27/75 Minneapolis TV
Jos LeDuc beat Chuck Mullins
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Pampero Firpo beat Al Ringo
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay & Mike Marshall
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Pullins

10/4/75 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay & Dick Young
Pampero Firpo beat Joe Guzman
Jimmy Valiant beat George Gadaski
Jos LeDuc beat Hernando Partano
Baron Von Raschke beat Chi Chi Rosario
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann

10/8/75 Duluth, MN
Cage Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Robinson
Pampero Firpo beat Buddy Wolff
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Greg Gagne &Jim Brunzell 2/3
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

10/11/75 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens 2/3
Kim Duk beat Billy Robinson dq
Bobby Heenan beat Pampero Firpo dq
Buddy Wolff drew Sailor Art Thomas
Mona Isabell beat Marva Scott
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 10,350

10/17/75 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo dq
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bull Bullinski & Dick Reynolds
Chris Taylor beat Frank Hill (in place of Kim Duk vs George Gadaski)

10/23/75 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan 2/3
1. Greg pinned Bockwinkel in 3:0)
2. Heenan pinned Verne
3. Verne pinned Bockwinkel
Jimmy Valiant beat the Crusher after Johnny Valiant interfered
Johnny Valiant beat Jos Leduc COR
Khosrow Vaziri vs George Gadaski
Scotty Campbell vs Dave Muir
Att: 7,962

10/25/75 Minneapolis TV
Pampero Firpo beat Dick Young
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Jos LeDuc beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Santiago Acosta
Khosrow Vaziri beat Chuck Sell

10/25/75 Minneapolis, MN
Baron Von Raschke no contest Pampero Firpo
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Red Bastien beat Boris Breznikoff
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski
att: 5,000+

11/15/75 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Paul Perschmann
Baron Von Raschke beat Clarance Hall
Billy Robinson beat Don Wade
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Chuck Pullins & Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski

11/29/75 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/3/76 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bob Amel & Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

1/10/76 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell

2/2/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Pepper Gomez beat Jacques Goulet
Moose Cholak beat Chuck O'Connor dq
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski

2/8/76 Deer River, MN
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

2/21/76 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Jos Leduc beat Ivan Crankovic

3/14/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1. Andre & Greg won 1st fall
2. Bockwinkel & Duncum won 2nd fall
3. Andre & Greg won 3rd fall
Larry Hennig ddq Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant beat Jos Leduc dq
Khosrow Vaziri (sub Bob Backlund) vs Johnny Valiant
Chris Taylor drew Mad Dog Vachon
Vachon fined $250 for interfering with referee George Gadaski

4/24/76 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Peter Lee
Greg Gagne beat Frank Hill
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & Kenny Jay
Russ Francis beat Joe Guzman

5/1/76 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Chris Taylor beat Dick Young
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Billy Red Cloud beat Chuck Sell

5/8/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino & Armando Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Chris Taylor beat Peter Lee
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon

5/29/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Angel Rivera & Joe Guzman
Bobby Duncum beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat Tom DeMarco
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski

6/5/76 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Buddy Wolff beat Armando Rodriguez

6/19/76 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Blackjack Lanza beat Peter Lee
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Buck Zumhofe
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
tape from Chicago: Muhammad Ali vs Buddy Wolff

7/1/76 Dixon, IL
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe
Peter Maivia beat George Gadaski

7/24/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe

8/8/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc 2/3
1. Lanza & Duncum won 1st fall
2. Hennig & Leduc won 2nd fall
3. Lanza & Duncum won 3rd fall
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Gagne hit the referee
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Kim Duk (sub George Gadaski) beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

8/14/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Tom DeMarco
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Pat Leahy (Bill Francis) drew Nick Bockwinkel

8/20/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum beat The Crusher
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Larry Hennig no contest Ox Baker
Pepper Gomez drew Buddy Wolff
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

8/21/76 Minneapolis TV
Peter Maivia beat Tom DeMarco
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Mike Soma
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Buck Zumhofe

9/4/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco
Lou Potka beat Pierre Poisson dq
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

10/9/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Hammer
The Crusher beat Steve Severs
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

11/3/76 Dixon, IL @ High School Gym
Peter Maivia & The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Moose Morowski beat George Gadaski

11/20/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Jones
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Crusher beat Scotty Campbell
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid drew Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo

11/25/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bill Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke & Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Bobby Duncum
Kenny Jay beat George Gadaski
att: 5,263

12/26/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Peter Maivia & The Crusher
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson via pin
Billy Francis beat Roger Kirby via pin
Kenny Jay beat George Gadaski via pin
Frank Hill beat Bill Crouch by submission

12/28/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Billy Francis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Peter Maivia beat Roger Kirby & Moose Morowski
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
2/5/77 Minneapolis TV
Pedro Morales beat Bob Amel
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay

4/1/77 Burlington
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski & Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne drew Bobby Heenan
Bill Francis beat George Gadaski

4/2/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

4/3/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Pedro Morales & Peter Maivia beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski

4/16/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Special referee Bob Backlund
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
(no title change, wrong man pinned)
Bill Francis & Russ Francis & Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski
att: estimated 8,000

6/4/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel 16:26
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales 26:18
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis & Bob Backlund drew Black Jack Lanza & Mad Dog Vachon & Bobby Duncum 30:00
Roger Kirby beat Armando Rodriguez 10:04
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski 13:48
att: 4,276

6/5/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Bob Backlund drew Billy Robinson
George Gadaski drew Steve Olsonoski

6/9/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski
Att: 6,500

6/16/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Bill Francis drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca no contest Billy Robinson
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby COR
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

7/9/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Billy Francis
Battle of the Losers
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

7/16/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Amel & Vito Martino
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay

7/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig beat Jan Nelson
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski)

8/26/77 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Jan Nelson beat George Gadaski

8/27/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher dq 19:14
Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Slaughter & Jan Nelson
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill
att: 5,329

10/10/77 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
The Crusher vs Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum vs Bob Backlund & Billy Robinson
Roger Kirby vs Jan Nelson
Chris Markoff vs George Gadaski

11/7/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
90 Minute Time Limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello (sub Ray Stevens) beat Chris Markoff (sub Bobby Heenan)
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay

11/24/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Jan Nelson
Chris Markoff drew Joe Scarpello
att: 9,166

12/9/77 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher) & George Gadaski
Ray Stevens no contest Angelo Mosca
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

12/14/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobby Duncum beat Joe Scarpello
Jim Brunzell beat Jan Nelson dq
Roger Kirby drew Greg Gagne

12/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when the Crusher pinned Super Destroyer at 14:10
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Scott Irwin
Angelo Mosca beat Jan Nelson
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Evan Johnson beat Joe Scarpello
Att: 5,465

12/26/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes

12/28/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat the Crusher & George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Evan Johnson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe

12/29/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

1/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
George Gadaski handcuffed to Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR at the 11:00 mark
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr. beat Angelo Mosca dq
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Jay
Pat Patterson beat Jan Nelson
att: 6,112 sellout

2/2/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr dcor Greg Gagne
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin in 18:00
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Evan Johnson beat Paul Ellering
Att: 6,000

2/12/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Scrap Iron Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq 12:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza when Gagne pinned Lanza
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
att: 7,926
Note: Original lineup had Mosca vs Bob Orton Jr and Patterson vs Rufus R Jones

2/15/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Pat Patterson

2/25/78 Burlington
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

2/26/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson drew Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Regal

3/17/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Larry Hennig)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

4/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer Mark II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq
Bob Orton Jr ddq Greg Gagne
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens
Chris Pepper drew Freddie Peloquin
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe

4/29/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Steve Olsonoski (sub Buddy Wolff) drew Evan Johnson
George Gadaski beat Buck Zumhofe

5/5/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson 17:35
Ray Stevens drew Rufus R Jones 30:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski 13:27

5/6/78 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

5/18/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca to regain British Empire Title
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson
Steve Olsonoski beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

5/27/78 Minneapolis TV
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
6/4/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Rufus R Jones beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 22:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell 15:00
Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Handicap match
George Gadaski & Frank Hill beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Pat O'Connor beat Jake Guzick 8:00
att: 4,843
Note from George Lentz: Jones pinned Bockwinkel after Bockwinkel threw referee Larry Lisowski into a third Jones "Freight Train" attempt. Fans left the Arena thinking Jones was the new champ, but later Bockwinkel was DQ’ed and retained the belt.

6/6/78 Austin MN @ Riverside Arena
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski vs Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson vs Evan Johnson
Ray Stevens vs George Gadaski

6/7/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Rufus R Jones beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr COR
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Frank Hill

6/10/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski (sub Evan Johnson)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Armando Rodriguez

6/30/78 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill (sub Mighty Igor)
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Att: 6,224

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
7/1/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

7/4/78 Dixon, IL
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Cupid
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson
George Gadaski beat Steve Cooper

7/29/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick
Wahoo McDaniel beat Fernando Torres

8/20/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Super Destroyer Mark II ddq Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq in 17:08
Bob Orton Jr (sub Blackjack Lanza) drew Billy Robinson
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Orton Jr) in 14:44

8/26/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne beat Ray with the sleeper in 17:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne dq 25:00
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Jones pinned Mark II in 18:19
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Juan Velez beat George Gadaski via pin in 10:43
Att: 5,870

8/31/78 Pekin, IL
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Billy Robinson COR
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

9/19/78 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Pat Patterson
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant dq
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

9/23/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Greg pinned Patterson in 24:00
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones in 17:00 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson via pin in 19:56
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 15:39
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski with the brainbuster in 11:09
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00
att: 5,509

9/28/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Black Jack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

10/15/78 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Armando Rodriguez
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois dq
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mike Cunningham

11/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat ? Thompson
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera

11/5/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

11/6/78 Boise, ID
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
Vito Martino beat Frank Hill

11/26/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

11/30/78 Galesburg, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

12/24/78 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Blackie Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

12/30/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza COR
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers
Doug Gilbert drew Roger Kirby
Sailor Art Thomas beat George Gadaski
att: 5,218
Note from George Lentz: Originally Kirby was to challenge Bob Backlund for the WWWF title, but on TV the night of the show, it was announced that Backlund was injured and could not appear. (He actually was wrestling elsewhere).

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/12/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
No dq match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Iron Sheik beat George Gadaski

1/14/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & the Crusher (subs Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell)
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Somers
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski

1/27/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Tom Stone
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez

2/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II at 11:51 when Crusher pinned Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
att: 5,248

2/13/79 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski

2/26/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer Mark II
Joe Scarpello beat Buddy Wolff dq
Doug Gilbert drew Pat O'Connor
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

3/10/79 Davenport TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Doug Gilbert beat Fernando Torres
Steve Olsonoski beat Dan Redman
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

3/11/79 Albrook
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Buddy Wolff drew Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

3/17/79 Davenport TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Tom Stone
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Gusick
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

4/8/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

4/20/79 LaSalle, IL
The Crusher beat Pat Patterson
Steve Olsonoski & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Frank Hill

4/25/79 Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer dq
Jesse Ventura & Buddy Wolff beat John Banman & Jake Banman
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

4/29/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Doug Somers & George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez

5/6/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers & Chris Curtis
Dick Reynolds beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

5/18/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

6/3/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bobby Duncum beat Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Dan Redman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Race Bannon

6/10/79 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds

6/26/79 Hurley, WI @ J E Murphy High School
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson vs Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Jesse Ventura vs George Gadaski

7/6/79 Pekin, IL
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Spike Huber beat Jose Martinez
George Gadaski beat Jack Cougar

7/18/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Greg Gagne vs Ray Stevens
Mad Dog Vachon vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Body Pose-Down
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering
George Gadaski vs Lord Alfred Hayes

8/12/79 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rich Winters
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Zapata
George Gadaski beat Peter Lee
Arena Tape from 7/15 Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

8/31/79 Kewanee
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne drew Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski

9/9/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Harry Dragon

9/12/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Stan Hansen
Handicap match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Fred Peloquin
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski

9/16/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Dan Redman
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Juan Zapata

9/16/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Coal Miner's Glove Match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 14:59
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum in 21:09 when Olsonoski pinned Duncum
Peter Sandor Szabo beat George Gadaski (sub Dick Reynolds) in 15:59

9/24/79 Peoria, IL
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Weightlifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat George Gadaski

10/6/79 Springfield, IL
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Max Blue beat George Gadaski

10/23/79 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a battle royal which included all the wrestlers below and
Peter Sandor Szabo, Moose Morowski, Greg Gagne, Billy Robinson, Mad Dog Vachon, Lord Alfred Hayes and Super Destroyer Mark III
Andre the Giant beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski

clawmaster
Hall Of Famer
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48216
Status: 
Offline
1/26/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski
Jerry Blackwell beat George Gadaski

4/6/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Verne Gagne dq
Bodyslam Challenge
Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Ricky Hunter in 21:51
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski in 18:04

4/13/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Ricky Hunter & Buddy Lane
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark III beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel drew Buck Zumhofe

4/13/80 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College Field House afternoon
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis
Dino Bravo ddq Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

4/24/80 LaSalle, IL
Dino Bravo & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
The Crusher beat Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

5/10/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II when Mark II could not beat Hayes within the 10 minute time limit
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Buck Zumhofe (sub Buddy Wolff) beat George Gadaski

6/28/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski COR
Buck Zumhofe (sub Herman Schafer) drew Joe Scarpello (sub Pat O'Connor)
Chris Markoff drew Evan Johnson
Buck Zumhofe (sub George Gadaski) beat Kenny Jay

7/13/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon COR in 18:10
Bobby Heenan beat Verne Gagne dq when Gagne rammed Heenan's head into the ring post
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq in 16:01 when Adonis jumped off the top rope onto Gagne
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski by submission in 16:23
Tito Santana beat George Gadaski (sub John Studd) in 11:43
A-2,693
Note: Another listing has Bockwinkel with his feet on the ropes for leverage pinning Vachon

7/19/80 Omaha, NE @ City Auditorium
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne
Arm Wrestling
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski forfeit
Buck Zumhofe beat Tommy Yates (sub Evan Johnson)
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski

7/20/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Pat Patterson
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski

9/5/80 Pekin, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Max Blue drew Buck Zumhofe
Ben DeLeon beat George Gadaski

9/6/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan dq
Chris Markoff beat Evan Johnson (sub Billy Robinson) dq
Ben Deleon beat George Gadaski
Juan Valez beat Max Blue

9/13/80 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Dino Bravo beat John Studd
Steve Regal beat Ben DeLeon
Steve Regal (sub George Gadaski) drew Juan Valez

11/2/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Frank Reese
Tito Santana beat George Gadaski

11/16/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Caesar Pabon & Mark Dartel
Tito Santana beat Ben Hernandez
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay
Steve Regal beat George Gadaski
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff dq

12/26/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd dq when Studd rammed Bravo's head into the ring post
Algerian Death Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura via pin in 19:10
Brad Rheingans beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:27
Bobby Heenan dcor Buck Zumhofe
att: 2,939

1/8/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Steel Cage match
Angelo Mosca & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Steel Cage match
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo dq
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat George Gadaski
Note: Another listing has The Crusher beating Jesse Ventura in a posedown

2/1/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Billy Howard & Terry Anderson
Buck Zumhofe beat Doug Petis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Crews
Adrian Adonis beat Al Ringo

2/8/81 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Bill Hudson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bill Howard & Buddy Lane
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Brad Rheingans beat Ricky Hunter
Tito Santana beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

4/12/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Tito Santana beat Ben Deleon
Adrian Adonis beat Art Santos
Buck Zumhofe beat Chris Curtis

7/19/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana COR
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Baron Von Raschke beat Ben DeLeon
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski
Laurent Soucie beat Chris Curtis

8/2/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackie Guzman & Nacho Berrera
Jerry Blackwell beat George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Pancho Vasquez
Sheik Adnan beat Frank Reese
Baron Von Raschke beat Julio Rodriguez

8/9/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Nacho Berrera
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Frank Reese & George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Blackie Guzman
Sheik Adnan beat Julio Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat Pancho Vasquez

8/16/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mickey Shannon & Terry Scholes
Eddie Boulder beat George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke beat Rick Young
Hulk Hogan beat Sonny Rogers & Chuck Greenlee
Tito Santana beat Nacho Berrera
Arena tape 8/9 Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

9/26/81 Sioux City, IA
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Billy Robinson drew Jerry Blackwell
Handicap match
Hulk Hogan beat Dizzy Ed Boulder & George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan

9/27/81 Monroe, WI
Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke (subs for Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan) beat Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Eddie Boulder
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski

10/17/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre or 10/21
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Goulet
Bobo Brazil no contest Blackjack Mulligan
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
El Bracero beat George Gadaski

10/25/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Terry Scholes
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
Sheik Adnan beat Rick Young
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Greenlee
George Gadaski beat Sonny Rogers
Eddie Boulder beat Mickey Shannon

12/13/81 Minneapolis TV
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera beat Herman Schafer
Hulk Hogan beat Woody Wilson & Fred Torres
Billy Robinson beat Jake Milliman

12/20/81 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski & Woody Wilson
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Hulk Hogan beat Tom Stone & Jake Milliman

4/5/82 Amery, WI
George Gadaski Tribute Show
Buck Zumhofe & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan when Zumhofe pinned Heenan
Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana via pin
Brad Rheingans beat Jacques Goulet via pin

NCJames

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 355
Status: 
Offline
December 14, 1977    there is  mention of Super Destroyer Mark II teaming with Hayes.All the other mentions surrounding this are ust Super Dstroyer. Are all of these Mark II or neither?



UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems