WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Hans Schmidt record book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Jun 18th, 2010 07:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/3/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Ilio Dipaulo beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Hans Schmidt beat Mike Lane utc
Seymour Koenig beat Dutch Schultz with an abdominal stretch in 24:15
Ted Christy drew Tommy Martindale

10/10/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
International TV Tag Team Champions Seymour Koenig & Sampson Berg drew Great Togo & Henry Lenz when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Pete Mehringer
Hans Schmidt dcor Ilio DiPaulo in 3rd fall
Wilson Kohlbacker beat Ted Christy 2/3

10/17/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Hans Schmidt beat Ilio DiPaulo
Referee Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
Wild Red Berry beat Great Togo 2/3
Seymour Koenig beat Henry Lenz 2/3
Wilson Kohlbacker beat Dutch Schultz dq
Gene LeBell beat Mike Hopkins via pin in 7:12

10/31/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Sailor Al Hogan
Bobo Brazil beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq when Hans Hermann interfered
Sandor Szabo beat Hans Hermann on a 3rd fall dq
Ali Pasha beat Tommy Martindale in 23:51
Ricky Romero beat Bob Hess in 15:15

11/7/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Sandor Szabo & Little Beaver beat Hans Schmidt & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Referee Pete Mehringer
Sampson Berg beat Hans Hermann on a 3rd fall dq
Terrible Turk Ali Pasha beat Ricky Romero 2/3

11/14/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Hank Metheny
Sandor Szabo & Bobo Brazil beat Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann on a 3rd fall dq
Ski Hi Lee beat Terrible Turk Ali Pasha 2-0
Seymour Koenig beat Dr Lee Grable 2/3
Note: Metheny was injured during the main event and Ski Hi Lee took his place as the referee.

11/28/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Ski Hi Lee & Brown Panther beat Hans Hermann & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Hans Schmidt vs Sandor Szabo 2/3 45:00
Ricky Romero vs Dutch Schultz 2/3 45:00

12/5/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
International TV Tag Team Champions Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann beat Ski Hi Lee & Sandor Szabo (sub Sampson Berg) 2/3
Referee Stanley Pinto
Sandor Szabo beat Aldo Bogni on a 3rd fall dq
Wilson Kohlbrecher beat Honest John Cretoria on a 2nd fall dq

12/12/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Two Referees
Bobo Brazil & Sky Hi Lee & Sandor Szabo beat Hans Schmidt & Hans Hermann & Aldo Bogni 2/3
Sampson Berg beat Great Togo 2/3
Wilson Kohlbrecher beat Matt KO Murphy 2-0

12/19/57 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Bobby Coleman
Bobo Brazil beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq
Hans Hermann beat Wilson Kohlbrecher 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Aldo Bogni dq

1/2/58 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Bakersfield Cup Championship Tournament
Final
Pepper Gomez beat Hardy Kruskamp via pin in 9 seconds
Semi Finals
Pepper Gomez beat Aldo Bogni in 8:05
Hardy Kruskamp beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 11:54
First Round
Referee Stanley Pinto
Aldo Bogni beat Sampson Berg by referee's decision
Nick Bockwinkel beat Hans Schmidt dq
Hardy Kruskamp beat Jesse James by referee's decision
Pepper Gomez beat Dutch Schultz via pin in 12:05 after an airplane spin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 18th, 2010 07:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/21/61 Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Hans Schmidt vs Moose Cholak
Handicap Match
Haystack Calhoun vs Jack Terry & Jack Owens
Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert vs Mighty Atlas & Johnny Kace

4/7/61 Rockford, IL
Pat O'Connor vs Mighty Atlas
The Sicilians Lou Albano & Tony Altomare vs Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert
Hans Schmidt vs Jack Allen

6/16/61 Elgin, IL @ High School Gym
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Sweet Daddy Siki & Seaman Art Thomas
Hans Schmidt vs Dick Steinborn
Midwest Champion Johnny Kace vs Billy Goelz
Gino Angelo vs Mighty Joe

6/28/61 Madison, WI @ Breese Stevens Field
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor vs Hans Schmidt
Johnny Kace vs Billy Goelz
Count Coroni vs Johnny Gilbert
Babe Bittner vs Lady Atlas
Note: O'Connor & Schmidt both no showed. The card was then altered.

Last edited on Fri Jun 1st, 2012 08:23 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 20th, 2010 04:05 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Hot off the presses from Jim Mandl

3/5/59 Toledo, OH  @ Sports Arena
Promoter: Cliff Maupin
1- the Gallagher Bros. (Doc & Mike) defeated Tony Marino & Bobby Brown – 2/3 falls
2- Hans Schmidt defeated Scott Thompson (replaced Mal Bremer)
3- Ilio DiPaolo defeated Jim Wright (replaced Wally Greb)
4- Guy Brunetti defeated Sandor Fozo

8/1/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Promoter: Walter J. Moore
1- Bobo Brazil vs. Hans Schmidt
2- Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert vs. Nicoli Volkoff & Johnny Kace
3- the Golden Terror vs. Professor Darro
4- Angelo Poffo vs. the Mongol

7/15/65 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
1- the Sheik (U.S. champ) defeated Sailor Art Thomas – 2/3 falls
2- Hans Schmidt vs. Duke Hoffman – both wrestlers DQed- 6:00
3- the Student defeated Mr. Kleen – 10:30
4- Princess Little Cloud defeated Gloria Dawn 2/3 falls – ladies match
5- Fred Curry defeated Paul DeGalles – 17:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 20th, 2010 08:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/19/69 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Tag Tournament
First Round Matches
Ciclon Negro & Bobby Duncum vs Tarzan Tyler & Eduardo Perez 2/3
Hans Schmidt & Kurt Von Stroheim vs Cyclone Soto & Roberto Soto 2/3
Winners meet in tourney final

4/16/69 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
The Medics vs Hans Schmidt & Karl Schmidt 2/3 60:00
Smasher Sloan vs Tim Geohagen 45:00
Tony Nero vs Pepe Gomez 30:00
Duke Keomuka vs Lil Abner Osborne 30:00

5/6/69 Fort Myers, FL
Dr. X beat Eduardo Perez
Manuel Soto & Roberto Soto beat Hans Schmidt & Kurt Von Stroheim
Big O beat Lil Abner
John Heath beat El Diablo

5/12/69 West Palm Beach, FL @ Polo Grounds
Non Title Match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Hans Schmidt
Joe Scarpa beat Kurt Von Stroheim with a sleeper hold in 2:00
Dale Lewis beat Louie Tillet
Blue Demons beat Cyclone Soto & Roberto Soto
Jerry Brisco vs Eduardo Perez
Dr X beat Manuel Cortez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 24th, 2010 04:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bull Curry & Fred Curry vs Skull Brothers
Hans Schmidt vs Haystack Calhoun
Sputnik Monroe vs Ben Justice
The Stomper vs Frank Frey

1/19/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Mighty Igor vs Hans Schmidt
Sputnik Monroe vs Ben Justice
Frank Diamond vs Oscar Adams
Fred Curry vs Mike Loren
Little Brutus & Frenchy Lamont vs Little Beaver & Jamiaica Kid

1/22/70 Lorain, OH @ Antler's Hotel
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent vs Fred Curry & Gino Brito
Hans Schmidt vs Ben Justice
The Stomper vs Son of Ali Baba
Girls Match

2/2/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Hans Schmidt & Sputnik Monroe vs Fred Curry & Mighty Igor
Son of Ali Baba vs Oscar Adams
The Stomper vs Gino Brito
Johnny Vallen vs Ivan Kalmikoff

3/4/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Gentleman Ben the Bear vs Bull Curry
World Tag Team Champions Ben Justice & The Stomper vs Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
Mighty Igor vs Hans Schmidt
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Boyd (Sailor) Mitchell

4/27/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bull Curry vs Luis Martinez
Hans Schmidt vs Bill Miller
Midget Girls Match
Lou Klein vs The Stomper

4/28/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bull Curry beat Luis Martinez via pin after using brass knuckles
Haystack Calhoun beat Sputnik Monroe via pin after a big splash
Sonny King beat Hans Schmidt dq
The Stomper drew Mike Loren 15:00

6/9/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Cage Match
Bobo Brazil & Sonny King beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch dq
Mitsu Arakawa drew The Stomper
Hans Schmidt drew Luis Martinez

6/16/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bobo Brazil beat Dick Murdoch via pin after a head butt
Dan Miller beat Hans Schmidt with small package
The Stomper drew Dusty Rhodes 15:00
Mike Loren beat Lou Klein

6/18/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Luis Martinez vs Mitsu Arakawa
Mary Jane Mull & Linda Klein vs Lucille Dupree & Joan Davis
Haystack Calhoun & Sonny King vs Hans Schmidt & Bulldog Brower
Ron Sanders vs Chico Garcia

6/19/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bulldog Brower beat Moose Cholak via pin in 21:16
Chief White Owl beat Hans Schmidt dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Sonny King in 23:04
Dan Miller beat Tim Brooks in 22:03 with a spinning toe hold

6/20/70 Cincinnati Gardens
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik dq
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat The Stomper & Dan Miller when Murdoch pinned Miller
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo with a sunset flip
Mitsu Arakawa beat Lou Klein via pin after using karate
Hans Schmidt beat Sonny King via pin after a back breaker
Luis Martinez beat Mike Loren with Octopus

6/22/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
US Champion The Sheik vs Haystack Calhoun
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch vs Fred Curry & Danny Miller
Hans Schmidt vs Luis Martinez
The Stomper vs Mitsu Arakawa

6/25/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil & Danny Miller (sub Moose Cholak) & Haystack Calhoun drew Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes & Hans Schmidt
Mitsu Arakawa beat Luis Martinez
Angelo Poffo beat Tim Brooks
The Stomper beat Mike Loren

6/27/70 Cincinnati Gardens
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch drew Fred Curry & Bobo Brazil 60:00
Hans Schmidt beat Luis Martinez via pin
The Stomper beat Mike Loren with sleeper
Lou Klein beat Tim Brooks via pin after an atomic drop
Lucille Dupree beat Linda Klein 2/3

6/30/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Bobo Brazil beat The Sheik dq
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Dan Miller & Luis Martinez when Murdoch pinned Martinez
The Stomper beat Mike Loren with sleeper
Hans Schmidt beat Jim Paturalski

7/2/70 Coshocton, OH @ Fairgrounds
Danny Miller ddq Hans Schmidt in 3rd fall
Gloria Dawn vs Virginia Drake 30:00
Bob Harmon vs Masked Marvel 30:00
Att: "near capacity grandstand crowd"

7/6/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
US Champion The Sheik vs Haystack Calhoun
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Hans Schmidt vs Fred Curry & Danny Miller & Luis Martinez
Bearcat Wright vs The Stomper
Plus one other match

7/7/70 Dayton, OH @ Union Hall
Mighty Igor & Fred Curry & Luis Martinez beat Hans Schmidt & Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes dq
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Tim Brooks via pin
Mike Loren beat Jim Paturalski via pin
Hans Schmidt beat Luis Martinez via pin afte using a loaded boot

7/9/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent in 25:00
The Stomper & Dan Miller beat Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Schmidt in 14:00
Bobo Brazil beat Angelo Poffo in 13:00
Mitsu Arakawa drew Don Kent 10:00
Dan Miller beat Dick Murdoch in 9:30

7/16/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Hans Schmidt ddq Mitsu Arakawa in 7:00
The Stomper & Danny Miller beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 30:00
Lou Klein drew Ron Sanders
Dusty Rhodes beat The Stomper in 10:00

7/17/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Chief White Owl & Fred Curry (sub Mighty Igor) in 31:10
Hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein in 21:08
The Stomper beat Tim Brooks in 18:00
Chief White Owl beat Dick Murdoch in 1:00
Note: Bulldog Brower was scheduled to wrestle Danny Miller but both men no showed.

7/22/70 Columbus, OH @ Cooper Arena
Mitsu Arakawa & Hans Schmidt beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller when Arakawa pinned Dan Miller after using karate
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Loren via pin after a head butt
Fred Curry beat Babyface Nelson via pin after a series of drop kicks
Linda Klein beat Sherry Lane via pin

7/23/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent dq in 23:00
Bobo Brazil beat Mike Loren (sub Ernie Ladd) via pin in 18:00 after a cocoa butt
Handicap Match
Hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein & Bobby Blaine in 14:00
Dan Miller beat Ron Sanders by submission with a spinning toe hold in 20:00
The Stomper beat Baby Face Nelson with a sleeper hold in 15:00

7/30/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
World Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Stomper & Danny Miller dq
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Mike Loren & Angelo Poffo
Hans Schmidt vs George Man Mountain Cannon

7/31/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Bill Miller & Danny Miller beat Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa
The Stomper beat Babyface Nelson in 19:09
Kathy O'Day beat Phillis Drake in 14:35

8/6/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch beat The Stomper & Danny Miller in 18:30
Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez beat Babyface Nelson & Mike Loren in 13:00
Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Poffo via pin in 10:35
Fred Curry beat Dr X via pin in 14:00

8/13/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch drew Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent
Angelo Poffo & Chico Garcia beat Danny Miller & The Stomper
Hans Schmidt beat Mitsu Arakawa via pin
Danny Miller beat Chico Garcia via pin

8/20/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kent beat Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in 19:00
Bull Curry dcor The Stomper in 5:30
Bobo Brazil & Luis Martinez beat Angelo Poffo & Mitsu Arakawa in 17:21
Sonny King drew Hans Schmidt 20:00

9/14/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bobo Brazil vs Hans Schmidt
Sonny King vs Dr X
The Stomper vs Don Fargo
Girls Tag Bout

9/24/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
World Tag Title Match
Lord Layton & Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo & Mitsu Arakawa
The Stomper beat Hans Schmidt
Bounty Hunter beat Lou Klein
Lucille Dupree & Diane Baker beat Linda Klein & Mary Jane Mull

10/2/70 Mansfield, OH @ 711-CIO Hall
Don Fargo beat Bobo Brazil dq
Fred Curry beat Mitsu Arakawa
Hans Schmidt drew Sonny King
The Stomper beat Bounty Hunter

10/22/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil & The Stomper beat The Sheik & Bull Curry in 11:00
Mighty Igor beat Don Fargo dq in 10:00
Haystack Calhoun beat Hans Schmidt in 7:00
Lou Klein drew Babyface Nelson 20:00
Bounty Hunter beat Ivan Kalmikoff in 13:30

10/29/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wild Bull Curry & Mitsu Arakawa beat Haystack Calhoun & Mighty Igor
The Stomper beat Dr X
Bounty Hunter & Hans Schmidt drew Al Costello & Don Kent
Man Mountain Cannon beat Lou Klein
Linda Klein beat Patty Drake

11/12/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil beat Don Fargo dq in 7:00
The Stomper & Luis Martinez & Sonny King & Ben Justice beat Bull Curry & Hans Schmidt & Bounty Hunter & Boris Kosloff
Fred Curry beat Baby Face Nelson in 14:00
Lou Klein beat Hurricane James in 12:00

12/3/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Don Fargo & Bull Curry beat The Stomper & Ben Justice (sub Bobo Brazil) in 27:00
Mitsu Arakawa ddq Fred Curry
Mighty Igor & Ben Justice beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Don Kentin 18:00
Sonny King beat Boris Kosloff (sub George Cannon) in 15:00
Hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein in 14:00

12/7/70 Lima, OH @ Sports Haven
Bobo Brazil vs Hans Schmidt
Mike Loren & Don Fargo vs The Stomper & Tex McKenzie
Haystack Calhoun vs Baby Face Nelson
Fred Curry vs Mitsu Arakawa

12/17/70 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
The Sheik & Wild Bull Curry beat The Stomper & Bobo Brazil in 13:00
Fred Curry beat Killer Tim Brooks in 6:00
Ernie Ladd beat Ben Justice in 11:00
Tex McKenzie beat Don Fargo in 36 seconds
Al Costello & Don Kent & Hans Schmidt beat Lou Klein & Sonny King & Haystack Calhoun
Mike Loren drew Baby Face Nelson 20:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 25th, 2010 10:30 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
From tamalie,

July 3, 1950 - Expo Hall - Portland, ME
1. Jack Marshall vs. Chris Balks, draw
2. Jean Holland defeated Mae Young, 2 falls to 1
3. Guy Ross defeated Tiger Tasker



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 26th, 2010 04:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote:
From tamalie,

July 3, 1950 - Expo Hall - Portland, ME
1. Jack Marshall vs. Chris Balks, draw
2. Jean Holland defeated Mae Young, 2 falls to 1
3. Guy Ross defeated Tiger Tasker



Card was actually July 5. Coincidentally, I looked up 1950 for Portland not long ago.

More Guy Ross results from Portland.

March 13, 1950 Portland, ME (Expo)
Roland Meeker/Guy Ross d. Jack Dillon/Cement O’Neil (2-1)
Bernard Pantazi d. Frank Schafra
Jimmy Blood d. Andy Meixner

May 22, 1950 Portland, ME (Expo)
Ken Ackles d. Frank James (2-0)
Guy Ross d. Al Sweeney (2-0)
Charlie Diamond drew Jerry Conrad

May 29, 1950 Portland, ME (Expo)
Ken Ackles vs. Bull Curry
Roland Meeker vs. Guy Ross
Fred Carone vs. Harry Arnuf

May 30 paper is not available. Curry is said to be a veteran of about 15 years.

June 5, 1950 Portland, ME (Expo)
Roland Meeker vs. Ken Ackles
Jack Marshall vs. Guy Ross
Charlie Diamond vs. Bobby Hawks

No results printed.

July 10, 1950 Portland, ME (Expo)
Mae Young d. Ann Laverne (2-0)
Miguel Torres drew Guy Ross (1-1)
Clyde Steeves d. Walter Lipson

July 31, 1950 Portland, ME (Expo)
Chick Garibaldi vs. Guy Ross
Billy Rhyne vs. Jack Marshall
Tony Enos vs. Fred Carone

No results printed. No cards until September 11.

September 18, 1950 Portland, ME (Expo)
Chuck Montana d. Chris Balkes (2-1)
Ted Bell d. Bob Russell (2-1)
Frank James drew Guy Ross

September 25, 1950 Portland, ME (Expo)
Guy Ross d. (DQ) Rob Russell (2-1)
Ted Bell d. John Marshall (2-1)
Chris Balkes d. Tony Enos

Marshall subbed for Chick Garibaldi



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 26th, 2010 04:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
February 11, 1954 Knox, IN (Knox High School Gym)
Hans Schmidt vs. Rudy Kay
Bobby Nelson vs. Larry Chene
Billy Goelz vs. Sheik of Araby

May 30, 1961 Hammond, IN (Hammond Civic Center)
Johnny Valentine vs. Buddy Rogers (US champion)
Art Thomas vs. Fred Atkins
Hans Schmidt vs. Johnny Gilbert
New Angel vs. Gino Angelo
Johnny Kace vs. Hank Lane
Johnny Dombrowski vs. Duke Dimitri



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 28th, 2012 07:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Bump.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 28th, 2012 08:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/1/52 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Pat O'Connor beat Mighty Atlas 2/3
1 Atlas beat O'Connor
2 O'Connor beat Atlas
3 O'Connor pinned Atlas after a drop kick
Hans Schmidt (sub Baron Arena) beat Balk Estes 2-0
1 Schmidt beat Estes with a backbreaker in 15:00
2 Schmidt beat Estes with a backbreaker in 3:00
Ned Taylor beat Zack Malkov dq in 20:00
Att: "1,000 fans"

11/8/52 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Schmidt beat Gagne with a backbreaker in 12:00
2 Gagne beat Schmidt with a sleeper hold
3 Gagne pinned Schmidt
Referee Walter Karprinsky of Grand Rapids, MI
Milt Olsen beat Canadian Angel dq when Angel slugged referee Karpinsky
Zack Malkov beat Ned Taylor 2/3
Att: "near capacity crowd of 1,200"
Note: No card on Saturday 11/15/52. Next card on 11/22/52.

11/29/52 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
No Time Limit
Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq
Midwest Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Goelz beat Billy Hickson 2/3
1 Goelz beat Hickson in 22:00 with an arm twist
2 Hickson pinned Goelz in 12:00
3 Goelz pinned Hickson in 12:00
Zack Malkov beat Carl Meyer via pin in 15:00
Att: "crowd of 1,100 fans"
Note: No wrestling next week. Next card 12/13.

4/4/53 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Sonny Myers beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq
1 Schmidt beat Myers with a backbreaker
2 Myers beat Schmidt with an atomic kick
3 Schmidt was dq'ed for failing to break a hold
Bobby Nelson beat Milt Olsen
Bill Sledge beat Frankie Hart 2/3
1 Hart beat Sledge by leglock submission
2 Sledge beat Hart with a backbreaker
3 Sledge pinned Hart
Bob Nagle beat Red Montgomery
Att: "Nearly 700"

1/6/54 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Pat O'Connor beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq
1 Schmidt beat O'Connor with a backbreaker in 15:00
2 O'Connor pinned Schmidt after a dropkick in 7:00
3 Schmidt was dq'ed when he shoved the referee
Zack Malkov & Bobby Nelson beat Mel Dove & Jerry Woods
Rocky Columbo beat Paul DeGalles
Lou Eisenhart drew Bob Nagle 15:00
Att: "crowd of 800 fans"
Note: Cards now held on Wednesday instead of Saturday.

10/2/54 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Nelson when Nelson was KO'ed after 22:00
Mitsu Arakawa & Karl Gray beat Jon Arjon & Johnny Silvy 2/3
1 Arakawa & Greay beat Arjon & Silvy
2 Arjon & Silvy beat Arakawa & Grat
3 Arakawa & Greay beat Arjon & Silvy
Milt Olsen drew Balk Estes 30:00

1/29/55 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Hans Schmidt vs Roy McClarty
Bobby Nelson vs Al Szasz
Rudy Kay & Al Cortez vs Johnny Gilbert & Mitch Lassen
Note: Card cancelled due to bad weather.

3/26/55 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Hans Schmidt & Al Cortez (sub Hans Hermann) beat Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Schnabel & Newman were dq'ed in 16:00
2 Schmidt beat Schnabel
Johnny Gilbert (sub Al Cortez) beat Harry Levine 2/3
Jerry Burreson of St. Joseph, MI beat Ned Taylor dq in 17:00
Att: "crowd of about 500"
Note: Next card 4/9/55

9/23/55 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Hans Schmidt ddq Roy McClarty in 3rd fall
1 Roy beat Hans with a sleeper hold in 12:00
2 Hans beat Roy with a backbreaker in 10:00
3 Both wresters were dq'ed for fighting outside the ring
Midwest Tag Team Champions Jerry Woods & Jack Allen beat Angelo Poffo & Al Warshawski dq
Pee Wee James beat Fuzzy Cupid
Note: Friday night card.

10/28/55 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Bearcat Wright vs Hans Schmidt
Gypsy Joe vs Jerry Woods
Rudy Kay & Benito Gardini vs Mario DeSouza & Len Rossi

1/30/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
US Champion Hans Schmidt beat Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Schmidt pinned Poffo after a backbreaker
2 Poffo beat Schmidt with an Italian neckbreaker
3 Schmidt beat Poffo
Bill Melby beat Jack Wilson
Handicap Match
Gypsy Joe & Zack Malkov beat Paul Bunyan
Bunyan beat Malkov, but failed to also beat Joe within the 15 minute time limit
Jack Brown beat Lou Eisenhart dq
Att: 840

2/27/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Hans Schmidt vs Wilbur Snyder
Carl Engstrom & Paul Bunyan vs Jack Wilson & Don DeCortez
Hans Hermann vs Jerry Christy
February 28 paper is missing

3/20/57 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Bill Melby beat The Sheik of Araby (sub for Hans Schmidt, whose plane was grounded in Canada) on a third fall dq
Emil Dupre & Jerry Gordet beat Hans Hermann & Gino Angelo
Jack Allen beat Don DeCortez

1/22/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory
Wilbur Snyder vs Hans Schmidt
Bob Konovsky vs Jack Wilson
Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert vs Bad Boy Joe & Zack Malkov
January 23 paper is missing

1/29/58 Benton Harbor, MI @ Armory 
Wilbur Snyder & Bobby Managoff beat Hans Schmidt & Angelo Poffo 2/3
1 Schmidt & Poffo won
2 Snyder & Managoff won
3 Snyder & Managoff won
Billy Goelz beat Gypsy Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Alberto Godoy beat Tony Silipini

Some research done by George Lentz. Some done by El Olympico. Some done by me.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 29th, 2012 04:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/28/60 Hull, Quebec, Canada @ Arena
Edouard Carpentier vs Hans Schmidt 2/3 60:00
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Donn Lewin 2/3 60:00
Jack Russell & Bob Rebel Russell vs Johnny Rougeau & Maurice LaPointe
Tiger Tomasso vs Ovila Asselin

7/27/61 Ottawa Ontario, Canada @ Coliseum
Referee Omar Marchessault
Edouard Carpentier ddq John Tolos
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James & Cowboy Red Taylor 2/3
Hans Schmidt beat Claude St Jean in 9:05
Chris Tolos beat Eddie Auger in 11:30
Att: “about 1,500 fans”
Promoter: Howard Darwin

8/19/61 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Lansdowne Park Exhibition Grounds
Wladek Killer Kowalski vs Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Hans Schmidt vs Yukon Eric
Lou Thesz vs Claude Dassary
Bulldog Brower vs Singing Farmer Boy Frank Townsend
Billy Red Cloud & Eddie Auger vs John Tolos & Chris Tolos
Raymond Lopez vs Bob Nandor

9/14/61 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Coliseum
Hans Schmidt beat Claude Dassary 2/3
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Eddie Auger & Claude St Jean in 9:47 when Doc pinned Auger
Ilio DiPaulo beat Chet Wallick
Frank Valois beat Bob Nandor

9/26/61 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Coliseum
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Ilio DiPaulo no contest Bulldog Brower in 3rd fall
Hans Schmidt beat Timothy Geohagen
Mr Hito & Frank Valois beat Claude Dassary & Dominic DeNucci when Valois pinned Dassary
Hurricane Smith drew Claude St Jean 20:00
Att: “5,000 enthusiasts”

6/5/67 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Edouard Carpentier in Rougeau’s corner
Johnny Rougeau beat Mad Dog Vachon to win International Title
Spiros Arion vs Hans Schmidt

6/12/67 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Johnny Rougeau & Edouard Carpentier 2/3
Hans Schmidt vs Eddie Auger 30:00
Chin Lee vs Frankie Laine
Jacques Rougeau vs Don Serrano
Lionel Robert vs Kamikaze
Juan Lopez vs Pat Lawrence

10/9/67 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
WWWF Champion Bruno Sammartino vs Bill Miller 2/3
Baron Von Raschke & Hans Schmidt vs Johnny Rougeau & Gino Brito
Larry Moquin vs Arnold Skaaland 30:00
Eddie Auger vs The Mask
Juan Lopez & Lionel Robert vs Pat Lawrence & Aldo Fernandez

10/16/67 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Elimination Tournament for International Title featuring Johnny Rougeau, Edouard Carpentier, Hans Schmidt, Baron Von Raschke, Larry Moquin, Eddie Auger, Gino Brito, The Sheik, Chief White Owl, Chin Lee, Dan Miller and George Cannon

10/23/67 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
The Sheik beat Gino Brito to win International Title in an elimination tournament that also included Edouard Carpentier
Johnny Rougeau vs Hans Schmidt
Baron Von Raschke & George Man Mountain Cannon vs Larry Moquin & ??

12/11/67 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
International Champion Baron Von Raschke beat Johnny Rougeau dq
Spiros Arion vs Bill Miller 2/3
Jacques Rougeau & Gino Brito vs George Crybaby Cannon & Paul Vachon
Dan Miller vs Chief White Owl
Hans Schmidt vs Mario Frateroli
Matt Gilmore vs Angelo Savoldi

4/22/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
International Champion Johnny Rougeau beat Ivan Koloff 2/3
Edouard Carpentier beat The Sheik 2/3
Hans Schmidt & Baron Von Raschke beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller
Gino Brito & Jacques Rougeau beat Matt Gilmore & Brute Martin
Juan Lopez & Lionel Robert beat Pat Lawrence & Don Serrano
Little Brutus & Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver
Larry Moquin beat Terry Garvin
Dale Roberts beat Gerard Dugas
Att: “over 17,000 fans”

6/17/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Gino Brito vs Ivan Koloff & Hans Schmidt 2/3
Don McClarty vs Buster Lloyd
Akio Yoshihara vs Del Mimo
Angelo Mosca vs Matt Gilmore
Dale Roberts & Lionel Robert vs Gerard Dugas & Ben Sharkey

6/21/68 Quebec City, Quebec, Canada @ Tower
Hans Schmidt beat Johnny Rougeau when Rougeau was unable to continue in the 3rd fall
Matt Glimore beat Dale Roberts in 14:10
Barbara Owen beat Toni Rose via pin in 17:15
Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low in 14:10
Don McClarty beat Gerard Dugas
Akio Yoshihara beat Juan Lopez in 14:15

6/24/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Gino Brito vs Ivan Koloff 2/3
Angelo Mosca & Edouard Carpentier vs Hans Schmidt & Waldo Von Erich
Don McClarty & Jacques Rougeau vs Buster Lloyd & Terry Garvin
Irwin Starn vs Matt Gilmore
Gerry Dorsi vs Dale Roberts
Cliff Andreau vs Akio Yoshihara

7/1/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Edouard Carpentier vs Hans Schmidt & Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Ivan Koloff vs Don McClarty
Ox Baker vs Erwin Starh
Gerry Dorsi & Len Shelley vs Matt Gilmore & Gerard Dugas
Jacques Rougeau vs Buster Lloyd
Dale Roberts vs Ben Sharkey

7/8/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Non Title Match
International Champion Johnny Rougeau vs Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Hans Schmidt vs Don McClarty
Ivan Koloff vs Dale Roberts
Eddie Auger vs Ox Baker
Jacques Rougeau & Tony Baillargeon vs Buster Lloyd & Matt Gilmore
Larry Moquin vs Gerry Dorsi
Len Shelley vs Erwin Starh

7/22/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Edouard Carpentier & Jacques Rougeau & Don McClarty vs Waldo Von Erich & Hans Schmidt & Maurice Vachon 2/3

7/29/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ox Baker vs Ivan Koloff 2/3
Edouard Carpentier vs Hans Schmidt
Don McClarty & Dale Roberts vs Waldo Von Erich & Maurice Vachon
Jacques Rougeau & Carlos Colon vs Buster Lloyd & Terry Garvin

8/12/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff beat Maurice Vachon 2/3 to win International Title
Edouard Carpentier vs Doug Kent
Johnny Rougeau vs Ox Baker
Hans Schmidt & Waldo Von Erich vs Chief White Owl & Dale Roberts
Jacques Rougeau vs Johnny Carr
Buster Lloyd vs Don McClarty
Matt Gilmore vs Carlos Colon

8/19/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau beat Waldo Von Erich & Hans Schmidt when Johnny pinned Waldo in the 3rd fall
Ivan Koloff vs Chief White Owl
Don McClarty vs Johnny Carr
Buster Lloyd & Gerard Dugas vs Eddie Auger & Larry Moquin
Gino Brito vs Doug Kent
Ox Baker vs Dale Roberts
Matt Gilmore vs Johnny Hayes

11/11/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Special Referee: Yvon Robert
Johnny Rougeau beat Ivan Koloff 2/3 to win International Title
No Time Limit
Waldo Von Erich vs Edouard Carpentier
Abdullah The Butcher beat Dale Roberts
Jacques Rougeau beat Baron Von Raschke
Whipper Watson vs Brute Martin
Joe Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent
Don McClarity vs Hans Schmidt
Antonio Pugliese & Gino Brito vs Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon
Terry Garvin & Ronnie Garvin vs Mask I & Mask II
Larry Moquin vs Chin Lee
Eddie Auger vs Buster Lloyd
Att: 19,000

11/25/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher
Hans Schmidt & Bulldog Brower vs Edouard Carpentier & Tony Baillargeon
Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent vs Gino Brito & Antonio Pugliese
Buster Lloyd & Chin Lee vs Larry Moquin & Eddie Auger
Brute Martin vs Dale Roberts
Gerard Dugas vs Dutch Brink

12/9/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
International Champion Johnny Rougeau beat Doug Kent
Mighty Ursus & Bulldog Brower beat Gino Brito & Dale Roberts
Abdullah The Butcher beat Larry Moquin
Hans Schmidt beat Eddie Auger
Matt Gilmore drew Brute Martin
Chin Lee beat Dutch Brink

12/16/68 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Edouard Carpentier & Johnny Rougeau vs Hans Schmidt & Ivan Koloff
Handicap Match
Abdullah The Butcher vs Bob Caruso & Lou Caruso
Dale Roberts & Dutch Brink vs Matt Gilmore & Doug Kent
Maurice Vachon vs Eddie Auger
Larry Moquin vs Brute Martin
Chin Lee vs Ben Sharkey

1/13/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff & Abdullah The Butcher beat Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau 2/3
Billy Doyle vs Mighty Igor
Hans Schmidt & Matt Gilmore vs Eddie Auger & Tony Baillargeon
Brute Martin vs Gino Brito
Angelo Mosca vs Antonio Pugliese
Chin Lee vs Len Shelley
Ivan Kalmikoff vs Dale Roberts

1/20/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff & Abdullah The Butcher beat Jacques Rougeau & Edouard Carpentier on a 3rd fall dq
International Champion Johnny Rougeau vs Hans Schmidt
Hell’s Angels vs Dale Roberts & Juan Lopez

6/30/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Ivan Koloff beat Jos Leduc
Abdullah The Butcher vs Tony Baillargeon
Jacques Rougeau vs Buster Guillotine Gordon
Hans Schmidt vs Chief White Fox
Paul Leduc vs Gino Brito
Eric The Red vs Pete Sanchez
Anthony Stark vs Carlos Colon
Don Serrano vs Dale Roberts

7/7/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Non Title Match
International Champion Ivan Koloff vs Johnny Rougeau 2/3
Hans Schmidt vs Spike O’Rourke
Chin Lee & Don Serrano vs Carlos Colon & Pete Sanchez
Buster Guillotine Gordon vs Eddie Auger
Lord Anthony Stark vs Dale Roberts
Eric The Red vs Willie Tremblay

7/8/69 Chicoutimi
Abdullah the Butcher drew Johnny Rougeau
Hans Schmidt beat Spike O’Rourke
Fidel Castillo beat Irwin Stahr
Eric The Red beat Len Shelly
Green Hornets beat Tony Baillargeon & Willie Tremblay dq

7/14/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Abdullah The Butcher beat International Champion Ivan Koloff 2/3
Jacques Rougeau vs Eric The Red
Hans Schmidt vs Irwin Stahr
Lord Anthony Stark & Duke Savage vs Dominic DeNucci & Luigi Macera
Green Hornets vs Carlos Colon & Pete Sanchez
Fidel Castillo vs Andre Carpentier
Don Serrano vs Bernard Proulx

7/21/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo 2/3
Ivan Koloff beat Luigi Macera
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Eric The Red & Hans Schmidt
Dominic DeNucci vs Lord Anthony Stark
Leo Burke vs Ben Sharkey
Carlos Colon vs Chin Lee
Pete Sanchez vs Don Serrano

7/28/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo 2/3
Ivan Koloff & Hans Schmidt vs Tony Baillargeon & Dale Roberts
Dominic DeNucci vs Duke Savage
Gino Brito vs Eric The Red
Andre Carpentier vs Don Serrano
Dutch Brink vs Lord Anthony Stark

8/4/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Handicap Match, two vs three
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo & Eddie Creatchman
Hans Schmidt & Ivan Koloff vs The Mongols
Green Hornets vs Carlos Colon & Pete Sanchez
Tony Angelo vs Dominic DeNucci
Chin Lee vs Luigi Macera
Don Serrano vs Leo Burke

8/11/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau beat Abdullah The Butcher 2/3 to win International Title
Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc vs Ivan Koloff & Hans Schmidt
The Mongols vs Carlos Colon & Pete Sanchez
Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs Little Beaver & Joey Russell
Dominic DeNucci vs Lord Anthony Stark
Michel Vigneault vs Andre Carpentier
Fidel Castillo vs Dale Roberts

8/18/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Johnny Rougeau & Jacques Rougeau vs Ivan Koloff & Hans Schmidt
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs The Mongols
Gino Brito & Dominic DeNucci vs Green Hornets

8/25/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo vs Ivan Koloff & Hans Schmidt 2/3
The Mongols vs Jos Leduc & Paul Leduc
Chin Lee & Don Serrano vs Pete Sanchez & Carlos Colon
Dominic DeNucci vs Gerard Dugas
Gino Brito vs Lord Anthony Stark
Leo Burke vs Ben Sharkey

9/8/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau & Dominic DeNucci & Gino Brito vs Abdullah The Butcher & Fidel Castillo & Hans Schmidt 2/3
Ivan Koloff vs Leo Burke
The Mongols vs Tony Baillargeon & Eddie Auger
Pete Sanchez vs Lord Anthony Stark
Carlos Colon vs Ben Sharkey
Luigi Macera vs Gerard Dugas

10/13/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
Jacques Rougeau vs Hans Schmidt 2/3
Cowboy Bradley & Little Joey Russell vs Sky Low Low & Billy The Kid
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Andre Carpentier & Carlos Colon
Green Hornet vs Gino Brito
Willie Tremblay vs Kurt Von Goring
Dutch Brink vs Lord Anthony Stark
Luigi Macera vs Bill Mitchell

10/20/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Paul Sauve Arena
International Champion Jacques Rougeau vs Hans Schmidt 2/3
Johnny Rougeau vs Kurt Von Goring
Gino Brito & Dominic DeNucci vs Tony Angelo & Lord Anthony Stark
Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin vs Luigi Macera & Dutch Brink
Andre Carpentier vs Don Serrano
Carlos Colon vs Bill Mitchell

11/24/69 Montreal, Quebec, Canada @ Forum
Texas Death Match
Abdullah The Butcher beat Jacques Rougeau to win International Title
Gino Brito & Dominic DeNucci beat The Mongols in 10:13
Handicap Match
Johnny Rougeau vs Fidel Castillo & Eddie Creatchman
Buddy Rogers vs Dewey Robertson
Lionel Robert & Juan Lopez vs Don Serrano & Ronnie Garvin
Hans Schmidt vs Murray Cummings
The Assassin vs Cowboy Jones
Ferdinand Frenchette vs Carlos Colon
Eddie Auger vs Dick Taylor
Tony Baillargeon vs Luigi Macera
Andre Carpentier vs Ben Sharkey
Att: 15,778

Most of this researched by clip corner. A few I found myself.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 29th, 2012 11:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
carlton st

 

Joined: Sat Oct 27th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1195
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
63/07/09 Oshawa ,ON US Title: John Paul Henning vs Hans Schmidt
63/07/16 Oshawa ,ON Yukon Eric vs Hans Schmidt
63/10/08 Oshawa ,ON Hans Schmidt/The Destroyer/The Great Kudo vs Seaman Art Thomas/Lorenzo Parente/Tony Marino
64/06/09 Oshawa, ON Yukon Eric/Ilio DiPaolo vs Bulldog Brower/Hans Schmidt
64/06/23 Oshawa, ON Hans Schmidt vs Eric Froelich
64/07/07 Oshawa, ON Ray Villmer vs Hans Schmidt
64/08/11 Oshawa, ON Pat Flanagan/ Ray Villmer vs Bulldog Brower/Hans Schmidt - Special Referee Billy Red Lyons + reg ref
64/09/08 Oshawa, ON Pat Flanagan/ Billy Red Lyons/Ilio DiPaola vs Bulldog Brower/Hans Schmidt/The Beast
64/09/22 Oshawa, ON Lord Layton vs Hans Schmidt
64/09/29 Oshawa, ON Ray Villmer vs Hans Schmidt
64/10/06 Oshawa, ON Suni War Cloud vs Hans Schmidt
64/10/13 Oshawa, ON The Scufflin Hillbillies/Pat Flanagan vs The Tolos Brothers/Hans Schmidt
65/05/18 Oshawa, ON Seaman Art Thomas vs Hans Schmidt
65/08/03 Oshawa, ON Whipper Watson W Hans Schmidt
66/06/30 Oshawa, ON Rocky Johnson vs Hans Schmidt
66/08/18 Oshawa, ON 2nd Annual Wrestling Championship
Sweet Daddy Siki W Hans Schmidt – to win Trophy
*Schmidt smashes trophy at presentation and attacks Siki
Hans Schmidt W Billy Red Lyons
Hans Schmidt W Johnny Kostas
66/09/01 Oshawa, ON Billy Red Lyons W Hans Schmidt
67/06/20 Oshawa, ON Dewey Robertson D Hans Schmidt
67/06/27 Oshawa, ON Murray Cummings D Hans Schmidt
71/07/15 Oshawa, ON Haystack Calhoun/Murray Cummings vs Chris Tolos/Hans Schmidt
71/07/29 Oshawa, ON John Quinn/Nick Decarlo W Tom Pollard/Hans Shcmidt
71/08/19 Oshawa, ON Lee Henning/Nick Decarlo vs Killer Joe Christie/Hans Schmidt
72/07/25 Oshawa, ON Civic Auditorium U.S. Title: Tiger Jeet Singh vs Hans Schmidt
73/05/29 Oshawa, ON Tony Marino/Tony Parisi vs Hans Schmidt/Chris Tolos
73/07/10 Oshawa, ON Hans Schmidt/Lee Henning vs Ron Doner/The Beast
73/07/24 Oshawa, ON Hans Schmidt/The Mask vs Ron Doner/The Beast
73/08/13 Oshawa, ON Tony Parisi/Domenic Denucci vs Hans Schmidt/Chris Tolos



____________________


Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 29th, 2012 07:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
From Jim Mandl,

9/1/55 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick (Bruiser) Afflis beat Hans Schmidt 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 won by Afflis in 10 minutes on a foul/dq
2 Schmidt was driven through the ropes with a piledriver and made a motion of surrender according to referee Paul Orth
Ray Stevens beat Bill Savage 2/3
1 Stevens beat Savage
2 Savage beat Stevens
2 Stevens beat Savage
Don Kalt drew Billy Fox when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

6/21/56 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Two referees
Reggie Lisowski & Stan Lisowski ddq Hans Schmidt & Dick the Bruiser when all four wrestlers were suspended by the commission for refusing to enter the ring after a fight developed outside the ring
Harry Lanza beat Ralph Alexander
Billy Fox beat Black Panther
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

7/15/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Dick the Bruiser & Hans Schmidt vs Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff 2/3 60:00
Rose Roman vs Ramona Teselle 2/3 60:00
Firpo Zbyszko vs Jackie Nichols
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

7/29/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt 2/3 60:00
Rose Roman & Shirley Strimple vs Ada Ash & Ramona Teselle
Jackie Nichols vs Carl Engstrom
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

8/12/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Carl Engstrom & Johnny Gilbert
Doug Lindsay vs Don Cortez
Promoter: Cliff Maupin

9/11/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena 
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser vs Hans Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff vs Gypsy Joe & Ivan the Terrible
Roy McClarity vs Swede Karlsson

10/29/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Wilbur Snyder (sub Yukon Eric) beat Hans Schmidt 2-0
Bronko Lubich & Bozo Brown vs Billy Goelz & Tiny York (sub Ray Schaeffer)
Bronko Lubich drew Billy Goelz 15:00
Corinne Cordero beat Marlene Parker (sub Ada Ash)

11/12/58 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena Exhibit Hall 
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
1 Snyder beat Schmidt
2 Schmidt beat Snyder
3 Snyder beat Schmidt
Boris Volkoff & Nicoli Volkoff no contest Roy McClarty & Don McClarty in the 3rd fall
Billy Goelz beat Zack Malkov

8/1/62 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
Bobo Brazil vs Hans Schmidt
Billy Goelz & Johnny Gilbert vs Nicoli Volkoff & Johnny Kace
Golden Terror vs Professor Darro
Angelo Poffo vs the Mongol
Promoter: Walter J. Moore

7/15/65 Toledo, OH @ Sports Arena
US Champion the Sheik beat Sailor Art Thomas 2/3
Hans Schmidt ddq Duke Hoffman in 6:00
The Student beat Mr. Kleen in 10:30
Princess Little Cloud beat Gloria Dawn 2/3
Fred Curry beat Paul DeGalles in 17:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 29th, 2012 09:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/9/65 Rutland, VT @ Fair
Hans Schmidt vs Ilio DiPaulo
Plus three other bouts

9/18/65 Troy, NY @ Armory
Hans Schmidt vs Ilio DiPaulo
Johnny Powers vs Johnny Barend
Golden Terror vs Johnny Carr
Miguel Perez vs Frank Martinez

10/19/66 Rochester, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Referee Joe Arlauckus
The Beast (sub Edouard Carpentier) beat Hans Schmidt on a 3rd fall dq
1 Schmidt pinned Beast in 11:10 after a knee drop
2 Beast beat Schmidt with a Boston Crab in 8:35
3 Schmidt was dq'ed for hitiing the referee after Beast ducked
Gentleman Art Thomas drew The Mongol 20:00
Lord Littlebrook beat Rollie The Hawk 2/3
Donn Lewin beat Bull Johnson with a sleeper hold in 16:40
Terry Yorkston beat Matt Gilmore dq in 18:35

4/6/67 Rochester, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Hans Schmidt vs Luis Marin
The Beast vs Sweet Daddy Siki
7 man tournament featuring Bearded Voyager, Troy Steele, Pete Sanchez, Stanford Murphy, Benny Lima, Bull Johnson & Matt Gilmore

4/13/67 Rochester, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Powers vs Sweet Daddy Siki
Hans Schmidt vs Pete Sanchez
The Beast vs Troy Steele
Donn Lewin vs Matt Gilmore
Bearded Voyager vs Luis Marin

11/25/67 Albany, NY @ Armory
Antonino Rocca vs Hans Schmidt
Plus three other bouts

9/12/70 Troy, NY @ Armory
North American Title Match
Johnny Powers vs Bulldog Brower 2/3 60:00
Hans Schmidt vs Chief White Owl
Plus other bouts

9/22/70 Syracuse, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
North American Title Match
Johnny Powers vs Bulldog Brower
Chief White Owl vs Hans Schmidt
Luis Martinez & Sonny King vs Kurt Von Hess & The Executioner
Midget Tag Match
Little Abner vs The Mask

11/25/70 Buffalo, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
US Champion The Sheik vs Mighty Igor
North American Champion Bulldog Brower vs Chief White Owl
Johnny Powers vs The Destroyer
Bobo Brazil vs Hans Schmidt
Kurt Von Hess & The Executioner vs Luis Martinez & Dominic DeNucci
Moose Cholak vs Baby Face Nelson
Lil Abner vs The Mask
Woody Johnson vs Al Shiller

12/1/70 Syracuse, NY @ War Memorial Auditorium
Luis Martinez vs Hans Schmidt
Moose Cholak & Chief White Owl & Dominic Denucci vs Baby Face Nelson & Kurt Von Hess & The Executioner
Eric The Red vs Lil Abner Osborne
Frank Diamond vs Bruce Swayze



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 30th, 2012 12:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15203
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
 

Looked on Newspaperarchive.com (yeah, I signed up again) and did a 5-minute search.  If these results, which are first listings of what's available, are unreported to date, I'm guessing much more will be found since last it was scoured. 

 

10/14/52  Madison, WI @ Eagles Club Hall
Mike Kilonis vs. Hans Schmidt  2/3  60:00
Canadian Angel vs. Juan Hernandez  2/3  45:00
Zack Malkov vs. Jack Carter


09/24/54  Kalida, OH @ Kalida Baseball Park (evening)
US Heavyweight title: Verne Gagne (C) vs. Hans Schmidt
plus 2 more bouts

(date conflicts with appearance in Claw's original yearly list)

07/22/58  Oneonta, NY @ Neahwa Park
Verne Gagne vs. Hans Schmidt  2/3 falls
plus 2 more bouts



09/10/58   Humboldt, IA @ Humboldt High School Gym
Scheduled: Hans Schmidt, Alex Karras
Promoter: Pinky George



10/12/59  Beatrice, NE @ Beatrice Auditorium
Stan Lisowski vs. Wilbur Snyder  2/3  60:00
Ernie Dusek vs. Hans Schmidt  2/3  45:00
Nebraska State title: Jack Pesek (C) vs. Don McClarity  1 fall  30:00
Promoter: Ralph Sheets



04/17/63   Racine, WI @ Memorial Hall
Angelo Poffo vs. Bearcat L.C. Wright
Carl Engstrom vs. Hans Schmidt
Kay Noble vs. Ann Palmer
Jack Wilson vs. Czaya Nandor

 


 



 

 

Attachment: 275371735_10161951788017782_6250413523522039448_n.jpg (Downloaded 40 times)

Last edited on Sat Mar 5th, 2022 09:17 pm by One Fan Gang

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 08:50 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Hans Schmidt record book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems