WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Southern California 1952  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Jun 27th, 2010 07:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
The Champ Joe Pazandak beat Carlos Guzman 2/3
Referee: Joe Woods
Lone Eagle beat Jack Terry COR in 5:13
Dave Levin drew Bob Corby when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Note: Lone Eagle was billed as brother to Chief Don Eagle.

1/3/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Danny McShain beat Carlos Guzman 2/3
1 Guzman beat McShain by submission with a Boston Crab
2 McShain beat Guzman with an "atomic back breaker"
3 McShain beat Guzman with an "atomic back breaker"
Don Arnold drew Dr Lee Grable when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Arnold beat Grable by submission
2 Grable beat Arnold with a "Grable Grip"
3 The 45 time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Referee Stanley Pinto
Dave Levin beat Leo Kirilenko dq
Bob Corby drew George Dusette 20:00

1/4/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone drew Lord James Blears when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mr Moto beat Lone Eagle 2/3
Krippler Karl Davis beat Pat Fraley
Roger Mackay drew Jim Mitchell
Beat The Champ Match
Enrique Torres drew Joe The Champ Pazandak 30:00

1/9/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Baron Michele Leone beat Carlos Guzman utc in 23:42
Danny Savich beat Don Arnold 2/3
Lone Eagle beat Leon Karilenko in 18:14
George Dusette beat Bud Curtis in 15:45
Promoter: Steve Strelich

1/9/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Jim Mitchell 2/3

1/10/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee Joe Louis
Dangerous Danny McShain beat Krippler Karl Davis 2/3
Don Arnold beat Ali Pasha 2/3
Jim Mitchell drew Mr Moto
Beat The Champ Match
Champion Joe Pazandak drew Sandor Szabo
Ray Piret beat Leon Kirilenko
Att: "packed house"

1/10/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Lord James Blears & Gino Garibaldi beat Pat Fraley & Danny Savich 2/3
1 Savich won 1st fall
2 Blears & Garibaldi won 2nd fall
3 Blears & Garibaldi won 3rd fall
Chief Lone Eagle beat Bud Curtis
Roger Mackay beat Tom Renesto 2/3

1/15/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Lord James Blears vs Joe The Champ Pazandak 2/3 60:00
Butch Levy vs Crusher Curtis
Don Arnold vs Pat Fraley
Ray Piret vs Jacobo Macias
Promoter: Ernie Steffen
Card Canceled due to flooding

1/16/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Tournament Final
Carlos Guzman beat Bob Corby in 6:11
Semifinal
Carlos Guzman beat Danny Savich by referee's decision
Bob Corby bye
Second round
Carlos Guzman beat Ali Pasha in 5:46
Bob Corby beat George Dusette in 4:08
Danny Savich bye
first round
Ali Pasha beat Dave Levin in 7:50
George Dusette beat Lee Grable by referee's decision
Carlos Guzman beat Lone Eagle by referee's decision
Danny Savich beat Jesse James by referee's decision
George Dusette bye
Referee: Joe Woods

1/17/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone & Mr Moto beat Don Arnold & Lord James Blears 2/3
Ali Pasha beat Roger Mackay 2/3
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Joe Pazandak beat Paul Peratis via pin
Champion Joe Pazandak beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan via pin
Ray Piret beat Chester Hayes
Bull Curtis beat Matt KO Murphy

1/17/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Danny McShain vs Gino Garibaldi
Carlos Guzman vs Danny Savich
George Dusette vs Jesse James
Chief Lone Eagle vs Lee Savoldi
Card canceled due to a storm

1/22/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Baron Michele Leone beat Hans Schnabel 2-0
Dangeruous Dan Cupid beat Prince Haile Selassie 2/3
Carlos Moreno drew Crusher Bud Curtis 30:00
Ray Piret beat Chester Hayes

1/23/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Baron Michele Leone beat Carlos Guzman 2-0
Hans Schnabel & Pat Fraley beat Lord James Blears & Roger Mackay 2/3
George Dusette drew Ali Pasha 30:00

1/24/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Don Eagle beat Ali Pasha 2/3
Leo Garibaldi beat Bud Curtis
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie 2/3
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Joe Pazandak drew Gino Garibaldi
Champion Joe Pazandak beat amateur Allen Fogerson
Dr Lee Grable beat Paul Matty via pin
Att: "packed house"

1/24/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
World Title Claimant Baron Michele Leone beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
1 Leone beat Berry with a neck breaker
2 Berry beat Leone with a Gilligan twist
3 Leone beat Berry by submission with a "Boston half-crab"
Prince Haile Selassie beat Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
1 Cupid beat Selassie
2 Selassie beat Cupid
3 Selassie beat Cupid
Danny Savich drew Carlos Guzman
Chick Garibaldi beat Jack Britton via pin

1/29/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Don Eagle beat Krippler Karl Davis 2/3
Don Arnold & Dennis Clary beat Joe The Champ Pazandak & Bill Hiers 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Carlos Guzman (Moreno) drew Ali Pasha when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

1/30/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Baron Michele Leone beat Pat Fraley 2/3
Referee: Stanley Pinto
Prince Halassie beat Fuzzy Cupid
Hans Schnabel drew Ali Pasha 20:00
Bob Corby beat Bill Britton
Note: Baron Leone told fans about his plans for making a motion picture short in which he will be a detective and for wrestling a lion bare-handed.

1/30/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Lord James Blears 2/3
1 Thesz won the first fall in 13:20
2 Blears won the second in 5:04
3 Thesz won the third in 4:06)
Wild Red Berry & Mr. Moto drew Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi 30:00
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie in 6:11
Carlos Guzman drew Roger Mackay 20:00
Jesse James beat Leon Kirilenko 9:20
promoter: Cal Eaton

1/31/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Joe The Champ Pazandak no falls scored
Baron Michele Leone beat Don Arnold 2/3
Ali Pasha beat Jesse James 2/3
Butch Levy drew Hans Schnabel
Ray Piret beat Bob Corby via pin

1/31/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Chief Don Eagle beat Pat Fraley 2/3
1 Eagle beat Fraley by submission with an Indian Death Lock
2 Fraley pinned Eagle after an "Irish Twist"
3 Eagle pinned Fraley in 32 seconds
Prince Helassie & Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
1 Jackie & Cupid won 1st fall
2 Helassie & Beaver won 2nd fall
3 Helassie & Beaver won 3rd fall
Danny Savich beat Jack Britton 2-0, both times by pin

2/4/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Schnabel 2-0
1 Hans Schnabel was dq'ed in 15:37
2 Thesz beat Hans Schnabel in 6:03
Wild Red Berry & Danny Savich drew Leo Garibaldi & Roger Mackey when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Carlos Guzman beat Bob Corby
Ray Piret beat Leon Kirilenko
promoter: Hugh Nichols
Television: KTTV channel 11
Television Announcer: Bill Welsh
Note: Ladies were admitted free.

2/5/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Baron Michele Leone beat Dr Lee Grable 2/3
Prince Halie Selassie & Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie & Dangerous Dan Cupid 2/3
Carlos Guzman beat Jack Britton 2-0

2/6/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Baron Michele Leone beat Dr. Lee Grable 2/3
Little Beaver & Prince Halassie beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
George Dusette beat Paul Britton
Note: "Promoter Steve Strelich turned away more fans than in any previous match during his tenure as grunt-and-groan impresario." -- Bakersfield Californian, Feb. 7, 1952

2/6/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat The Champ Joe Pazandak on a 2nd fall fq
1 Thesz beat Pazandak
2 Pazandak was dq'ed
Gino Garibaldi & Leo Garibaldi beat Wild Red Berry & Mr. Moto
Jim Mitchell beat Jesse James
Hans Schnabel beat Don Arnold
Butch Levy beat Leon Kirilenko
promoter: Cal Eaton
Att: 7,200 fans

2/7/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Leo Garibaldi beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Joe Pazandak beat Nick Nickovich via pin
Champion Joe Pazandak beat Dr Lee Grable via pin
Ali Pasha beat Don Arnold 2/3
Gino Garibaldi beat Leon Kirilenko
Hans Schnabel beat Ray Piret

2/7/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
World Title Claimant Baron Michele Leone beat Carlos Guzman 2/3
1 Leone beat Guzman with a neckbreaker
2 Guzman pinned Leone with a cradle
3 Leone pinned Guzman
Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
1 Cupid beat Beaver
2 Beaver beat Cupid
3 Beaver beat Cupid
Danny Savich beat Chick Garibaldi
Bob Corby beat George Dusette by submission with a half crab

2/12/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Wild Red Berry drew Lord James Blears when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Carlos Guzman & Roger Mackay beat Ali Pasha & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
Ray Piret drew Dave Levin (sub Dennis Clary) 20:00

2/13/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Carlos Guzman beat Mr. Moto 2/3
Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid beat Little Beaver & Prince Hallasie 
Bob Corby beat Paul Britton in 17:04
Danny Savich beat George Dusette in 20:29

2/14/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Gino Garibaldi (sub Leo Garibaldi) 2/3
Little Beaver & Halie Selassie beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
Ali Pasha beat Chick Garibaldi
Jim Mitchell beat Jack Britton via pin
Beat The Champ Match
Champion Joe Pazandak drew Mr Moto 30:00

2/14/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
World Title Claimant Baron Michele Leone beat Lord James Blears 2/3
1 Leone pinned Blears
2 Blears beat Leone by submission
3 Leone pinned Blears
Enrique Torres & Carlos Guzman drew Danny Savich & Hans Schnabel
Dr Lee Grable beat Bob Corby

2/19/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Joe Pazandak drew Gino Garibaldi 60:00
Rito Romero beat Danny Savich 2/3
Lord James Blears drew Black Panther Jim Mitchell 20:00
Referee Bobby Coleman
Roger Mackay beat Golden Terror COR

2/20/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Baron Michele Leone drew The Champ Joe Pazandak when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Carlos Guzman beat Ali Pasha on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Demchuk beat Dr. Lee Grable in 15:27
Danny Savich beat Ray Piret in 13:53

2/21/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Ali Pasha 2/3
Krippler Karl Davis beat Dr Lee Grable 2/3
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Joe Pazandak drew Butch Levy 30:00
Champion Joe Pazandak vs Freddie McDaniels- result not listed
Gino Garibaldi drew Black Panther Jim Mitchell
Carlos Guzman drew Hans Schnabel

2/21/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
World Title Claimant Baron Michele Leone vs Roger Mackay
Danny Savich vs Jesse James
Johnny Demchuck vs Bud Curtis
Golden Terror vs Ray Piret

2/26/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Referee Hank Metheny
Start of tag team tournament
Final
Carlos Guzman & Rito Romero beat Krippler Karl Davis & Ivan The Terrible 2/3
First Round
Carlos Guzman & Rito Romero beat beat Danny Savich & Golden Terror
Krippler Karl Davis & Ivan The Terrible beat Bill McDaniels & Freddie McDaniels

2/27/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Carlos Guzman & Jesse James drew Johnny Demchuk & Ali Pasha when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Midget Tournament Final
Prince Halassie beat Little Beaver utc in 14:02
First round
Little Beaver beat Irish Jackie
Prince Halassie beat Fuzzy Cupid
Bud Curtis beat Jack Britton in 13:43
Note: Referee Stanley Pinto announced a "no decision" finish in the midgets' tournament -- which was just so much grappling nonsense.

2/28/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Roger Mackay beat Krippler Karl Davis 2/3
Rito Romero drew Wild Red Berry when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Halie Selassie beat Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Ali Pasha beat Jack Britton with a cobra hold

2/28/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
The Champ Joe Pazandak (sub Gorgeous George) beat Carlos Guzman 2/3
1 Champ pinned Guzman
2 Guzman pinned Champ after a series of drop kicks
3 Champ pinned Guzman
The Champ Joe Pazandak & Danny Savich drew Billy McDaniels & Freddie McDaniels
Freddie McDaniels (sub Howard Cantonwine) beat Hans Schnabel dq

3/4/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
More tag tourney matches, Referee Benny Ginsberg
Final
Carlos Guzman & Rito Romero beat Mr. X & Golden Terror 2/3
First Round
Carlos Guzman & Rito Romero beat Crusher Bud Curtis & Hans Schnabel
Mr. X & Golden Terror beat Dennis Clary & Jesse James

3/5/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
The Champ Joe Pazandak beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Jesse James & John Sepeda drew Ali Pasha & Hans Schnabel when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Demchuk beat Bud Curtis in 22:45

3/6/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Roger Mackay 2/3
Rito Romero beat Ali Pasha 2/3
Jim Mitchell beat Danny Savich
Carlos Guzman beat Bud Curtis

3/6/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Lord James Blears beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
1 Blears beat Berry by submission in 7:57 with a half crab
2 Berry beat Blears with a Gilligan Twist in 5:53
3 Blears beat Berry in 29 seconds
Jesse James drew Johnny Demchuk when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Juan Zepeda beat Hans Schnabel dq when Hans refused to break a hold
Bob Corby drew Ray Piret 20:00

3/11/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Gorgeous George beat Ray Piret (sub Carlos Guzman) 2/3
Mr. X & Golden Terror drew Rocku Mackay & Hilo Kolima?
Al Baffert beat Chick Garibaldi via pin

3/12/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
The Champ Joe Pazandak beat Vic Christy in 29:40 but lost to Gino Garibaldi in 9:29
Antone Leone & Ali Pasha beat Roger Mackay & Johnny Demchuk 2-0
Freddie McDaniels beat Hans Schnabel in 20:17
Note: Freddie McDaniels later known as Fred Blassie

3/13/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Howard Cantonwine 2/3
Rito Romero & Carlos Guzman beat Ivan The Terrible & Hans Schnabel 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Jim Mitchell
Vic Christy drew Ali Pasha

3/13/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
The Champ Joe Pazandak beat Lord James Blears 2/3
1 Champ beat Blears by submission
2 Blears pinned Champ
3 Champ pinned Blears
Billy McDaniels & Freddie McDaniels beat Tom Renesto & Antone Leone 2/3
1 Renesto & Leone won 1st fals
2 McDaniels brothers won 2nd fall
3 McDaniels brothers won 3rd fall
Roger Mackay beat Judo Jack Terry

3/18/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Golden Terror beat Billy McDaniels 2/3
Mr. X beat Dennis Clary 2/3
Antone Leone drew Freddie McDaniels 30:00
Al Baffert beat Hilo Lee Kolima

3/19/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
The Champ Joe Pazandak beat Gino Garibaldi 2/3
Ali Pasha & Antone Leone beat Billy McDaniels & Freddie McDaniels 2/3
Carlos Guzman beat Judo Jack Terry in 21:39

3/20/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Wild Red Berry 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Krippler Karl Davis drew Gino Garibaldi when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Christy beat Hans Schnabel
Dennis Clary beat Ali Pasha

3/20/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Billy McDaniels & Freddie McDaniels beat The Champ Joe Pazandak & Antone Leone 2/3
1 Champ & Leone won 1st fall
2 McDaniels brothers won 2nd fall
3 McDaniels brothers won 3rd fall
Carlos Guzman beat Judo Jack Terry 2-0
Johnny Demchuk beat Roger Mackay 2/3

3/25/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Referee Ted Grice
Billy Varga (sub Baron Michele Leone) beat Carlos Guzman 2/3 but referee Grice ruled the bout a draw
Lord James Blears & Jesse James beat Mr. X & Golden Terror
Dave Levin drew Honest John Cretoria

3/26/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Gorgeous George beat Vic Christy 2/3
The Champ Joe Pazandak beat Frank Hickey on a 2nd fall dq
Ali Pasha beat Ray Piret in 24:52
Jesse James drew Dennis Clary 20:00

3/27/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith drew Billy McDaniels & Freddie McDaniels when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Varga beat Antone Leone 2/3
Gino Garibaldi beat Krippler Karl Davis
Dennis Clary beat Johnny Demchuck

3/27/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Carlos Guzman & Rito Romero beat Ali Pasha & Wild Red Berry 2/3
1 Pasha won 1st fall
2 Guzman & Romero won 2nd fall
3 Guzman & Romero won 3rd fall
Black Panther beat Tom Renesto 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Jesse James drew John Cretoria when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

4/1/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Jim Mitchell & Carlos Guzman & Ray Piret beat Mr. X & Golden Terror & Honest John Cretoria
Carlos Guzman drew Honest John Cretoria 30:00
Black Panther beat Mr. X
Golden Terror beat Ray Piret

4/2/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Tournament Final
Billy Varga beat Ali Pasha in 2:43
Semifinal
Ali Pasha beat Carlos Guzman by referee's decision
Billy Varga bye
Second Round
Billy Varga beat Johnny Demchuk in 8:21
Carlos Guzman beat Dave Levin in 12:00
Ali Pasha bye
First round
Billy Varga beat Bob Corby in 10:35
Dave Levin beat Judo Jack Terry by referee's decision
Carlos Guzman beat Roger Mackay by referee's decision
Ali Pasha beat Dennis Clary by referee's decision
Johnny Demchuk bye
Note: "With the lights dimmed and the crowd muted, taps, ten strokes of the timekeeper's gong, were sounded for Terry McGinnis, who died after a practice match in Santa Monica Sunday." -- Bakersfield Californian, Apr. 3, 1952

4/2/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Rito Romero beat Al Smith

4/3/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Freddie McDaniels 2/3
Billy Varga beat Jesse James
Lord James Blears beat Dennis Clary
Vic Christy drew Billy McDaniels

4/3/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Rito Romero & Carlos Guzman beat Wild Red Berry & Ali Pasha 2/3
1 Guzman won 1st fall
2 Pasha won 2nd fall
3 Romero won 3rd fall
John Smith beat Black Panther 2/3
1 Smith won 1st fall
2 Panther won 2nd fall
3 Smith won 3rd fall
Al Smith drew Johnny Demchuck when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

4/8/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Wild Red Berry vs Carlos Guzman 2/3
Billy Varga vs Judo Jack Terry
Dave Levin vs Johnny Demchuk
Hardy Kruskamp vs Jesse James

4/9/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Billy Varga beat Lord James Blears 2/3
Carlos Guzman beat Ali Pasha on a 3rd fall dq
Ivan the Terrible beat Vic Christy in 16:36
Jesse James drew Johnny Demchuk 20:00
Promoter: Steve Strelich
Note: Ivan The Terrible was Don Lee.

4/9/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Rito Romero beat John Smith

4/10/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Referee Joe Wood
Rito Romero beat Wild Red Berry 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Berry pinned Romero after an Irish Whip
2 Berry was dq'ed for failing to break a hold
3 Romero pinned Berry in 23 seconds after a back drop
The Champ Joe Pazandak drew Carlos Guzman when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ali Pasha beat Jesse James by submission with a cobra hold
John Cretoria beat Ray Piret via pin

4/10/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Billy Varga 2/3
Al Smith & John Smith beat Roger Mackay & Vic Christy
Freddie McDaniels beat Hans Schnabel via pin
Dennis Clary beat Jim Mitchell by submission

4/14/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Baron” Michele Leone drew Joe “The Champ” Pazandak 60:00 no falls scored
Masa Kimura & Toshi Yamaguchi beat Bob Corby & Jack Terry 2-0
Sandor Szabo beat Red Vagnone
Frank Jares beat Ray Piret
promoter: Hugh Nichols

4/15/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Masahiko Kimura & Toshio Yamaguchi beat Golden Terror & Mr. X
Billy Varga beat Jesse James
Lone Eagle beat Jack Terry 2-0

4/16/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Brother Frank Jares & The Champ Joe Pazandak beat Carlos Guzman & Billy Varga 2/3
Lord Blears drew Ali Pasha when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Christy beat John Smith dq

4/17/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Billy Varga 2/3
Al Smith & John Smith beat Chuck Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi 2/3
Brother Frank Jares beat Dennis Clary
King Kong Kashey beat Honest John Cretoria via pin after a series of dropkicks

4/17/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Rito Romero & Carlos Guzman beat The Champ Joe Pazandak & Lord James Blears 2/3
1 Champ won 1st fall
2 Romero & Guzman won 2nd fall
3 Romero & Guzman won 3rd fall
Freddie McDaniels beat Ali Pasha 2/3
1 McDaniels pinned Pasha after a flying tackle
2 Pasha beat McDaniels with a cobra hold
3 McDaniels pinned Pasha after a flying tackle
Billy McDaniels beat Golden Terror (sub Ivan The Terrible) via pin

4/19/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Gino Garibaldi
Chick Garibaldi & Sandor Szabo vs Chester Hayes & Abe Kashey
Three Boxing Matches
1st Annual Sports Night
sponsored by: Al Malaikah Sports Patrol

4/21/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Lord James Blears in 23:00 when Blears was unable to continue
Mori Kimuri & Toshi Yamaguchi beat Ted Christy & Pedro Rinestau 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Ali Pasha
Frank Jares beat Bob Corby
promoter: Hugh Nichols
Att: 1,000 fans

4/22/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Billy Varga beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
King Kong Kashey beat Chief Lone Eagle 2/3
Jesse James beat Mr. X
Hardy Kruskamp drew Vic Christy

4/23/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Rito Romero beat Brother Frank Jares 2/3
Wild Red Berry drew Billy Varga when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Carlos Guzman beat Ali Pasha in 13:14
Honest John Cretoria drew Jesse James 20:00

4/24/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Romero & Carlos Guzman drew Al Smith & John Smith when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Brother Frank Jares beat Gino Garibaldi 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Jesse James
King Kong Kashey beat Dennis Clary

4/24/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Referee Joe Varga
Argentine Rocca beat Ali Pasha (sub Ted Christy) 2-0
1 Rocca pinned Pasha with a victory roll
2 Rocca beat Pasha by submission with a backbreaker
Billy McDaniels beat Kola Kwariani 2-0 or a draw when McDaniels injured his leg
Vic Christy beat Judo Jack Terry via pin after a flying tackle

4/29/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Sandor Szabo & Billy Varga drew Joe Pazandak & King Kong Kashey when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Carlos Guzman beat Jack Terry 2-0
Hardy Kruskamp beat Ray Piret
TV Bouts
Joe Pazandak beat Ray Piret
Joe Pazandak drew Pat Fraley

4/30/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Rito Romero & Carlos Guzman beat Brother Frank Jares & Wild Red Berry 2/3
Billy Varga beat Judo Jack Terry 2-0
Dennis Clary beat Tom Renesto in 11:02

5/1/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Wild Red Berry beat Freddie McDaniels 2/3
King Kong Kashey beat Billy McDaniels
Jesse James beat Kola Kwariani via pin

5/1/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Rito Romero & Carlos Guzman drew Al Smith John Smith when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Romero beat Al Smith by submission with a La Bodia hold
2 Al Smith beat Romero with a backbreaker
3 The time limit expired before either team could score another fall
The Champ Joe Pazandak beat Dennis Clary 2/3
1 Clary beat Champ
2 Champ beat Clary
3 Clary beat Champ
Lone Eagle beat Bob Corby 2/3
1 Eagle beat Corby by submission
2 Corby beat Eagle
3 Eagle pinned Corby after a tomahawk chop

5/5/52 Hollywood, CA
Bill McDaniels beat Ted Christy
Sandor Szabo beat Fred McDaniels
Rito Romero beat Frank Jares

5/6/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Rito Romero beat Ted Christy 2-0
King Kong Kashey beat Jesse James 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Hilo Kolimo
Beat The Champ Match
Champion Sandor Szabo drew Hans Schnabel

5/7/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Baron Michele Leone beat Billy Varga 2/3
The Champ Joe Pazandak drew Carlos Guzman when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Christy beat Bob Corby in 13:45
Dennis Clary beat Ted Christy dq

5/7/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Rito Romero beat Wild Red Berry 2/3

5/8/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Rito Romero & Carlos Guzman 2/3
Wild Red Berry drew Billy Varga when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Brother Frank Jares beat Freddie McDaniels
Jesse James beat Hardy Kruskamp via pin after a series of dropkicks

5/8/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Baron Michele Leone drew The Champ Joe Pazandak when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Leone beat Champ by submission with a Boston Crab in 26:40
2 Champ beat Leone by submission with a hammerlock in 20:11
3 The time limit expired before either man could score another fall
King Kong Kashey beat Billy McDaniels 2/3
1 Kashey beat McDaniels by submission with a half crab
2 McDaniels pinned Kashey after a series of drop kicks
3 Kashey beat McDaniels by submission with a half crab
Dennis Clary beat Ted Christy dq
Lone Eagle beat John Cretoria via pin

5/9/52 Santa Monica, CA
Bob Corby drew Dennis Clary
Chippewa Eagle beat John Cretoria
King Kong Kashey & Ted Christy beat Bill McDaniels & Dave Levin

5/10/52 Hollywood, CA
Vic Christy beat Ray Piret
Hans Schnabel beat Jesse James
Billy Varga & Sandor Szabo drew Jesse James & Vic Christy
Dr. Lee Grable beat John Smith

5/13/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
King Kong Kashey & Golden Terror beat Carlos Guzman & Jesse James 2/3
Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie 2/3
Hardy Kruskamp beat Dennis Clary 2/3

5/14/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Enrique Torres & Carlos Guzman (sub Rito Romero) beat Wild Red Berry & Frank Jares 2/3
Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low beat Farmer Pete & Sonny Boy Cassidy
Lone Eagle beat Paul Britton in 11:39

5/15/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
John Smith & Al Smith beat Enrique Torres & Carlos Guzman
Sky Low Low beat Farmer Pete 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Jack Britton
Brother Frank Jares beat Jesse James

5/15/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Referee Hank Metheny
Baron Michele Leone beat King Kong Kashey 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Irish Jackie beat Cowboy Cassidy 2/3
Dennis Clary drew Hans Schnabel
Lone Eagle beat Tom Renesto with a Chippewa neck breaker

5/16/52 Santa Monica, CA
Danny McShain beat Dr Lee Grable
Sandor Szabo beat Chippewa Eagle
Billy Varga beat Ted Christy

5/17/52 San Bernardino, CA
Rito Romero & Enrique Torres beat Al Smith & John Smith
Chippewa Eagle beat Mr X dq
Chester Hayes drew Dennis Clary

5/19/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Danny McShain beat Carlos Guzman 2/3
Rito Romero & Dr Lee Grable drew Wild Red Berry & Ted Christy
Sandor Szabo beat Vic Christy
Chippewa Eagle drew Frank Jares

5/20/52 San Diego, CA
Enrique Torres drew Danny McShain
Farmer Pete & Sonny Boy Cassidy beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Chippewa Eagle beat Lou Britton

5/20/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Carlos Guzman & Rito Romero beat King Kong Kashey & Golden Terror
Dr Lee Grable beat Honest John Cretoria 2-0
Hardy Kruskamp drew Dave Levin when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Pete Mehringer

5/21/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Enrique Torres & Carlos Guzman beat Ted Christy & Hans Schnabel 2/3
Farmer Pete beat Irish Jackie
John Cretoria beat Lou Britton in 7:00

5/21/52 Hollywood, CA @ Gilmore Baseball Park
Lou Thesz beat Baron Michele Leone 2/3 to unify the latter’s claim to the World Title with his own
1 Thesz beat Leone in 31:20
2 Leone beat Thesz in 6:30 with a neckbreaker
3 Thesz pinned Leone in 4:30 after a backdrop
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain drew California Junior Heavyweight Champion Rito Romero
World Tag Team Champions Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Vic Christy & Sandor Szabo when Mike pinned Vic in 11:06
Wild Red Berry drew Billy Varga 15:00
Sky Low Low beat Irish Jack Cassidy
Dr Lee Grable beat Ray Piret 
promoter: Cal Eaton
matchmaker: John J. Doyle
referee: Mike Mazurki (?)
Att: 25,256 fans
soldout, thousands turned away
gate: $103,277.75, national record, net:$81,523.45

5/22/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Rito Romero drew John Smith & Al Smith when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Wild Red Berry beat Carlos Guzman 2/3
Brother Frank Jares beat Vic Christy via pin
Dave Levin drew Jesse James

5/22/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Danny McShain beat Billy Varga 2/3
1 McShain pinned Varga after an Atomic Drop
2 Varga beat McShain with a "rolling split"
3 McShain beat Varga
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Cassidy beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Dr Lee Grable beat Lee Buttori by submission

5/23/52 Ocean Park, CA
Danny McShain beat Billy Varga
Sandor Szabo drew King Kong Kashey
Cowboy Cassidy & Farmer Pete beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie
Lee Grable beat Lou Britton

5/26/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Danny McShain drew Baron Michele Leone 60:00
Hombre Montana beat Ted Christy in 2:43 when Christy was unable to continue
Sandor Szabo beat Dennis Clary
Billy Varga beat John Cretoria
promoter: Hugh Nichols

5/27/52 San Diego, CA
Baron Michele Leone beat Enrique Torres
Hombre Montana beat John Smith
Billy Varga drew Dr Lee Grable
Sandor Szabo beat Paul Matty & Hans Schanbel
Chippewa Eagle drew Al Smith

5/27/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Rito Romero beat King Kong Kashey 2/3
Pablo Romero beat Ted Christy 2/3
Hardy Kruskamp drew Carlos Guzman
Dave Levin beat Chester Hayes

5/28/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Rito Romero & Carlos Guzman beat Brother Frank Jares & Ted Christy when Romero pinned Christy in the 3rd fall
Billy Varga drew Dennis Clary when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Abe King Kong Kashey beat Vic Christy 2/3

5/29/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Hombre Montana beat John Smith via pin to win Long Beach Club Championship
John Smith beat Brother Frank Jares
Hombre Montana beat Chief Lone Eagle
Frank Jares beat Dennis Clary
Chief Lone Eagle beat Vic Christy
Hans Schnabel beat Sandor Szabo
Hombre Montana beat Bob Corby

5/29/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Enrique Torres & Rito Romero vs King Kong Kashey & Al Smith
Carlos Guzman vs Ted Christy
Dr Lee Grable vs Honest John Cretoria

6/2/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Hombre Montana beat Antone Leone in 2:35 with a bearhug to win the tournament
Hombre Montana beat Vic Christy
Hombre Montana beat Bob Corby
Hombre Montana beat John Cretoria
others in the tournament were Abe Kashey, Dennis Clary, Chief Lone Eagle, Lee Grable, Lee Savoldi and Ray Piret
promoter: Hugh Nichols

6/3/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Carlos Guzman beat John Smith 2/3
Pablo Romero beat Hardy Kruskamp via pin
Chief Lone Eagle beat Bob Corby dq
Al Smith beat Dave Levin via pin

6/4/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Baron Michele Leone beat Dr Lee Grable 2/3
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low 2/3
Antone Leone beat Paul Britton 2-0

6/5/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Hombre Montana beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0
Al Smith & John Smith drew Pablo Romero & Rito Romero when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dr Lee Grable beat Jesse James via pin after a series of dropkicks
Ted Christy beat Dennis Clary

6/5/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Lone Eagle 2/3
1 Lone Eagle pinned Leone in 12:52
2 Leone beat Lone Eagle with a neckbreaker in 8:29
3 Leone beat Lone Eagle in 44 seconds
Sandor Szabo & Billy Varga drew Antone Leone & King Kong Kashey when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Christy beat Bob Corby 2/3

6/10/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Antone Leone beat Pablo Romero 2/3
Dr Lee Grable beat Mr. X
Hardy Kruskamp beat Honest John Cretoria
King Kong Kashey beat Alex Kasabonski
Dr. Lee Grable beat Sandor Szabo to win the Beat The Champ Title jackpot for $2,300

6/11/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Billy Varga beat Antone Leone 2/3
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Cassidy beat Irish Jackie & Sky Low Low 2-0
Dennis Clary beat Ted Christy 2/3

6/12/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium 
Brother Frank Jares & Danny McShain vs Al Smith & John Smith
Rito Romero vs Antone Leone

6/12/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Montana must pin both men within 60 minutes
Hombre Montana beat Mr X & Golden Terror 2-0
1 Montana pinned Mr X in 4:21 after a body slam
2 Montana pinned Golden Terror in 4:17
Billy Varga & Pablo Romero beat King Kong Kashey & Honest John Cretoria 2/3
Vic Christy drew Dennis Clary when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Clary pinned Christy with a jack knife cradle
2 Christy beat Clary with a "flying scissors"
3 The time limit expired before either man could score another fall

6/17/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Dave Levin 2-0
Referee Bobby Coleman
Krippler Karl Davis beat Mr. X and unmasked him as Tom Renesto
Billy Varga drew Pablo Romero
Al Kashey beat Hardy Kruskamp
Dr Lee Grable beat Matt Kostrenich
Dr Lee Grable beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan

6/18/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Wild Red Berry beat Dr Lee Grable 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Dennis Clary 2-0
Vic Christy beat Tom Renesto via pin in 10:24 after a drop kick

6/19/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat John Smith 2/3
Wild Red Berry drew Al Smith when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dr Lee Grable beat Dave Levin
Ali Bey beat Dennis Clary

6/19/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Hombre Montana beat Sandor Szabo 2-0
1 Montana pinned Szabo with a flying body press
2 Montana beat Szabo by submission with a bear hug
Pablo Romero & Rito Romero drew Antone Leone & Brother Frank Jares when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Killer Karl Davis beat Vic Christy 2/3

6/24/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Baron Michele Leone beat Pablo Romero when Leone knocked Romero out cold in the 2nd fall
Sandor Szabo beat John Cretoria 2-0
Beat The Champ Match
Champion Dr Lee Grable drew Sandor Szabo 30:00
Al Baffert beat Bob Corby
Al Kashey beat Chester Hayes
Beat The Champ Match
Champion Dr Lee Grable beat Bob Bristol in 19:00

6/25/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Baron Michele Leone beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Referee Pete Mehringer
Al Smith & John Smith beat Pablo Romero & Vic Christy 1-0 45:00
Krippler Karl Davis beat Chief Lone Eagle via pin in 12:36

6/26/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Hombre Montana & Danny McShain beat Al Smith & John Smith 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Carlos Guzman 2/3
Ali Bey beat Dave Levin
Ramon Cernandes beat Frank Hickey via pin

6/26/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Billy Varga 2/3
1 Leone beat Varga with a neckbreaker
2 Varga beat Leone by submission with an abdominal stretch in 17 seconds
3 Leone pinned Varga
Dr Lee Grable & Pablo Romero beat Ted Christy & Honest John Cretoria 2/3
1 Grable & Romero won 1st fall
2 Christy & Cretoria won 2nd fall
3 Grable & Romero won 3rd fall
Karl Davis beat Matt Kosternich 2/3

7/1/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Antone Leone beat Carlos Guzman 2/3
Sandor Szabo beat Dr Lee Grable to win Beat The Champ Title
Beat The Champ Match
Champion Dr Lee Grable drew Antone Leone 30:00
Abe Kashey & Al Kashey beat Golden Terror & Mr. X 2/3
Matt Kosternick drew Al Baffert

7/2/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Baron Michele Leone beat Dr Lee Grable but was unable to pin Wild Red Berry during the 60 minute time limit
Al Smith & John Smith drew Carlos Guzman & Pablo Romero when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Krippler Karl Davis beat Matt Murphy in 14:31

7/3/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Romero beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Ali Bey beat Dr Lee Grable 2/3
Dave Levin beat George Dusette via pin
Amer The Great beat Tom Renesto

7/3/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Hombre Montana & Carlos Guzman vs Karl Davis & Al Smith
Pablo Romero vs Antone Leone 45:00
Ramon Cernandes vs Honest John Cretoria 45:00

7/8/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Beat The Champ Match
Champion Sandor Szabo drew Vic Christy
Beat The Champ Match
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Mr. X and unmasked him as Bronco Tom Renesto
Al Kashey drew Crusher John Cretoria

7/9/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Gorgeous George beat Vic Christy 2/3
Rey Urbano & Ramon Cernandes beat Antone Leone & Pat Fraley
George Dusette beat Ted Christy COR

7/10/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium 
Rito Romero beat Ali Bey 2/3
Krippler Karl Davis & Brother Frank Jares beat Dave Levin & Lone Eagle 2/3
Pablo Romero beat Ted Christy
Amer The Great beat John Cretoria

7/10/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Gorgeous George beat Dr Lee Grable 2/3
1 George beat Grable
2 Grable beat George
3 George beat Grable
Hombre Montana & Ramon Cernandes beat Al Smith & John Smith on a 3rd fall dq
Pat Fraley drew Vic Christy when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

7/15/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Antone Leone & Ali Bey beat Pablo Romero & Carlos Guzman
Dave Levin beat Ted Christy 2/3
Bob Motteberg beat Al Baffert dq
Beat The Champ Match
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Johnny Demchuk via pin
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Jack Terry dq

7/16/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Pablo Romero & Rey Urbano vs Wild Red Berry & Dr Lee Grable 2/3 60:00
Brother Frank Jares vs Ramon Cernandes 2/3 45:00
Johnny Demchuk vs Lee Savoldi
Note: On Thursday, July 17, 1952, promoter Steve Strelich told city police that a thief reached through the ticket window of his V Street Stadium Wednesday evening and escaped with $44 in rolled change.

7/16/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Rito Romero drew Gorgeous George when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Handicap Match
Hombre Montana beat Al Smith & John Smith

7/17/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Hombre Montana & Rito Romero beat Brother Frank Jares & Krippler Karl Davis 2/3
Ali Bey drew Pablo Romero when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pat Fraley beat Vic Christy with a Boston Crab
Amer The Great beat Jack Terry

7/17/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Al Smith & John Smith beat Ramon Cernandes & Carlos Guzman 2/3
1 Smiths beat Cernandes & Guzman
2 Cernandes & Guzman beat Smiths
3 Smiths beat Cernandes & Guzman
Dr Lee Grable beat Wild Red Berry 2-0
John Cretoria drew George Dusette when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

7/22/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Jungle Boy beat Ali Bey 2/3
Pablo Romero beat Brother Frank Jares on a 3rd fall COR
Tarzan Ted Christy beat Matt Kosternich
Al Kashey drew Dave Levin 20:00
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Rey Urbano via pin
Champion Sandor Szabo drew Ted Christy 30:00

7/23/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Rito Romero & Pablo Romero beat John Smith & Al Smith on a 3rd fall dq
Carlos Guzman beat Ali Bey
Rey Urbano drew Brother Frank Jares

7/23/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Gorgeous George in 15:31 when George was unable to continue
Bobby Becker & George Becker beat Karl Davis & Pat Fraley in 29:40
Hombre Montana beat Antone Leone in 5:38
Jungle Boy beat Al Kashey in 8:28
Ted Christy drew Lee Grable 20:00
promoter: Cal Eaton
physician: Dr. Charles Davis
Att: 9,800 fans

7/24/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Krippler Karl Davis 2-0
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Al Smith & John Smith 2/3
Pat Fraley drew Ali Bey
Brother Frank Jares beat Johnny Demchuck

7/24/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Rito Romero beat Antone Leone 2/3
Dr Lee Grable beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
1 Berry beat Grable
2 Grable pinned Berry
3 Grable pinned Berry
Hombre Montana beat Ted Christy
Ramon Cernandes beat King Kong Kashey dq
Att: "large crowd"

7/28/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Sandor Szabo 1-0, time limit exoired
1 Thesz beat Szabo in 26:07
2 The time limit expired before either man could score another fall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Wild Red Berry & Karl Davis
Dr. Lee Grable beat Antone Leone
Lone Eagle beat Pat Fraley
promoter: Hugh Nichols

7/29/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Jungle Boy beat Pablo Romero 2/3
Al Smith & John Smith drew Vic Christy & Ted Christy when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Al Motteberg beat Chester Hayes
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Ted Christy
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Jungle Boy

7/30/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Carlos Guzman & Pablo Romero beat John Smith & Al Smith on a 3rd fall dq
Rey Urbano beat John Cretoria on a 2nd fall dq
Pat Fraley beat Vic Christy 2/3

7/30/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hombre Montana 2/3
1 Montana beat Thesz
2 Thesz beat Montana
3 Thesz beat Montana
Wild Red Berry drew Rito Romero 45:00
Bobby Becker & George Becker beat Ali Bey & Ted Christy in 17:32
Sandor Szabo beat Ramon Cernandez in 13:28
Jungle Boy beat George Dusette in 8:12
promoter: Cal Eaton
Att: 10,200 fans

7/31/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Krippler Karl Davis (sub Gorgeous George) 2/3
Hombre Montana beat Ramon Fernandez 2-0
Brother Frank Jares beat Pablo Romero via pin
Tony Morelli beat Matt Murphy aka Matt Kosternich
Note: Probably Ramon Cernandes

7/31/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Rito Romero & Dr Lee Grable beat Al Smith & John Smith
1 Romero won 1st fall
2 John Smith won 2nd fall
3 Grable won 3rd fall
Vic Christy beat Pat Fraley 2/3
Referee Stanley Pinto
Rey Urbano beat Ali Bey dq

8/5/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Jungle Boy beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Brother Frank Jares beat Chief Lone Eagle 2/3
Al Motteberg beat John Cretoria
Matt Kosternich drew Golden Terror 20:00
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo drew Wild Red Berry
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Judo Jack Terry

8/6/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Wild Red Berry beat Rito Romero 2/3
Carlos Guzman & Rey Urbano beat Pat Fraley & Brother Frank Jares 2/3
Dr Lee Grable beat Chief Lone Eagle in 22:39

8/7/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Hombre Montana & Brother Frank Jares 2/3
Jungle Boy beat Carlos Guzman 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Al Smith
Paul Matty drew Rey Urbano

8/7/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Rito Romero & Dr Lee Grable beat Antone Leone & Tony Morelli 2/3
1 Romero & Grable beat Leone & Morelli
2 Leone & Morelli beat Romero & Grable
3 Romero & Grable beat Leone & Morelli
Vic Christy beat Karl Davis on a 3rd fall dq
Ramon Cernandes drew Pat Fraley when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

8/12/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Jungle Boy drew Rito Romero when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Brother Frank Jares beat Judo Jack Terry 2/3
Al Motteberg beat Golden Terror
Woody Strode drew Mr. X 20:00
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo drew Brother Frank Jares 30:00
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Louie Miller

8/13/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Rey Urbano beat Antone Leone 2/3
Hombre Montana beat Pat Fraley 2-0
Dr Lee Grable beat Ali Bey 2/3
Tony Morelli drew Pablo Romero 20:00

8/14/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jungle Boy & Ali Bey 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Rito Romero beat Pat Fraley 2/3
Brother Frank Jares drew Woody Strode
Ted Christy beat Ramon Cernandes

8/14/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Hombre Montana & Carlos Guzman beat Al Smith & John Smith
1 Guzman pinned John Smith
2 John Smith pinned Guzman after a Russian Sickle
3 Montana pinned Al Smith after a body slam
Wild Red Berry beat Pablo Romero 2/3
1 Berry beat Romero
2 Romero beat Berry
3 Berry beat Romero
Tony Morelli beat George Dusette 2/3
1 Morelli beat Dusette
2 Dusette beat Morelli by submission with a Boston Crab
3 Morelli beat Dusette

8/19/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Jungle Boy beat Matt Kosternich 2/3
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Pat Fraley & John Cretoria 2/3
Al Motteberg beat Mr. X
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo drew George Becker
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Al Baffert

8/20/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Cecil Payne
Rey Urbano beat Masked Marvel 2-0 and unmasked him as Tom Renesto
Ted Christy & Brother Frank Jares drew Carlos Guzman & Pablo Romero when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ramon Cernandes beat George Dusette via pin in 20:04

8/21/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Becker beat Jungle Boy 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Chief Lone Eagle 2/3
Brother Frank Jares drew Bobby Becker
Pat Fraley beat Matt Murphy via pin

8/21/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Hombre Montana & Carlos Guzman beat Antone Leone & Tony Morelli 2/3
Pablo Romero beat Ali Bey 2-0
Vic Christy beat Ramon Cernandes

8/26/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Non Title Match
Sandor Szabo beat Jungle Boy via pin
Carlos Guzman beat Brother Frank Jares
Pablo Romero beat Judo Jack Terry via pin
Al Motteberg beat Mr. X
Beat the Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Judo Jack Terry
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Ramon Cernandes

8/27/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Rey Urbano beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Pablo Romero & Carlos Guzman beat Chief Lone Eagle & Judo Jack Terry 2/3
Ted Christy beat Ramon Cernandes

8/27/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone dcor Hombre Montana in 3rd fall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Frank Jares & Antone Leone
Sandor Szabo beat Ali Bey
Woody Strode beat Pat Fraley
Jungle Boy beat Joe Campbell
promoter: Cal Eaton
Att: 8,400 fans

8/28/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Becker beat Wild Red Berry
Bobby Becker drew Brother Frank Jares when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Carlos Guzman beat Pat Fraley
Woody Strode beat Antone Leone

8/28/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Baron Michele Leone vs King Kong Kashey
Pablo Romero & Lone Eagle vs John Cretoria & Judo Jack Terry
Rey Urbano vs Tom Renesto

9/2/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Baron Michele Leone beat Dr. Lee Grable 2-0
Mr Moto beat Carlos Guzman via pin
Brother Frank Jares beat Pablo Romero
Judo Jack Terry beat Rey Urbano
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Ali Bey
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Golden Terror

9/3/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Antonino Rocca beat Brother Frank Jares on a 3rd fall dq
Rey Urbano & Carlos Guzman beat Ali Bey & John Cretoria 1-0 45:00
George Becker beat Judo Jack Terry
Promoter: Steve Strelich

9/4/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat George Becker 2/3
Antonino Rocca beat Ali Bey 2-0
Little Beaver beat Tom Thumb
Krippler Karl Davis beat Joe Campbell via pin

9/4/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Rito Romero drew Mr Moto when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Romero pinned Moto after a series of flying tackles
2 Moto pinned Romero
3 The time limit expired before either man could score the deciding fall
Danny McShain beat Carlos Guzman 2/3
1 Guzman beat McShain
2 McShain beat Guzman
3 McShain pinned Guzman after an "atomic back drop"
Fuzzy Cupid beat Tuffy McRae
Kohn Cretoria beat Jack Britton by submission with a Boston Crab

9/8/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain drew Baron Michele Leone when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mr. Moto beat Lone Eagle
George Becker beat Ted Christy
Bobby Becker drew Frank Jares
promoter: Hugh Nichols

9/9/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Chief Lone Eagle beat Ted Christy 2/3
Krippler Karl Davis beat Woody Strode
John Cretoria beat Rey Urbano
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Joe Campbell
Champion Sandor Szabo drew Krippler Karl Davis 30:00

9/10/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Baron Michele Leone no contest Danny McShain in 3rd fall
Little Beaver & Tiny Roe beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
Rey Urbano beat Ted Christy
Carlos Guzman beat Jack Britton

9/11/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone dcor Sandor Szabo in 3rd fall
Tuffy McCrey & Little Beaver beat Fuzzy Cupid & Tom Thumb
George Becker beat Krippler Karl Davis
Vic Christy beat Chief Lone Eagle
Tupe Pasquale beat Joe Campbell via pin

9/11/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Pablo Romero & Rito Romero beat Mr Moto & Brother Frank Jares 2/3
1 Moto won 1st fall
2 Romeros won 2nd fall
3 Romeros won 3rd fall
Vincent Lopez beat Ted Christy
Dr Lee Grable beat John Cretoria with a "rolling front head lock"

9/15/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Baron Michele Leone beat Woody Strode 2/3
1 Strode beat Leone
2 Leone beat Strode
3 Leone beat Strode
Vincent Lopez beat Karl Davis 2/3
Tony Morelli beat Vic Christy
Frank Jares beat Carlos Guzman
promoter: Hugh Nichols
Att: 1,000 fans

9/16/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Mr Moto beat Pablo Romero 2/3
Krippler Karl Davis beat Golden Terror 2-0
Tony Morelli beat Chuck Leonard
Mr X beat Tom O'Dell via pin
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Tom O'Dell
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Krippler Karl Davis

9/17/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Stanley Pinto
Rito Romero & Pablo Romero beat Ted Christy & Brother Frank Jares 2/3
Dr Lee Grable beat Honest John Cretoria 2/3
Tom Renesto beat Vic Christy 2/3

9/17/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall COR
1 George beat Leone in 12:42
2 Leone beat George 58 seconds
3 George was counted out of the ring
Bobby Becker & Sandor Szabo (sub George Becker) beat Tony Morelli & Mr. Moto
Vincent Lopez beat Jack Terry
Karl Davis drew Woody Strode
Carlos Guzman beat Tripeppi Pasquale
promoter: Cal Eaton
Att: 7,400

9/18/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Becker & Sandor Szabo beat Mr Moto & Brother Frank Jares 2/3
Rito Romero beat Tony Morelli 2-0
Vic Christy beat King Kong Kashey via pin
Al Kashey beat Judo Jack Terry

9/18/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
8 Man Tournament Final
Vincent Lopez beat Tom Renesto
Tom Renesto beat Dr Lee Grable
Tom Renesto beat Woody Strode
Tom Renesto beat Pablo Romero
Vincent Lopez beat Frank Hickey via pin after a series of elbow smashes
Note: Only results listed by newspaper
Also advertised in tournament: Carlos Guzman, Ted Christy, John Cretoria, Jack Terry. Hickey not mentioned in ad so he must have subbed for someone.

9/23/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Referee Mike Ruby
Sandor Szabo drew Krippler Karl Davis
Ted Christy beat Dr. Lee Grable
Jerry Christy beat Judo Jack Terry
Woody Strode drew Golden Terror
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Woody Strode
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Ted Christy

9/24/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Tournament
Final
Brother Frank Jares beat Jesse James in 13:17
Semi Final
Brother Frank Jares beat George Becker by referee's decision
Jesse James beat Ted Christy
First Round
George Becker beat Tom Renesto in 9:22
Brother Frank Jares beat Judo Jack Terry in 13:11
Jesse James beat Chester Hayes by referee's decision
Ted Christy beat Pablo Romero
Referee: Joe Wood

9/25/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo drew Gorgeous George when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Zebra Kid beat Dr Lee Grable 2-0
Krippler Karl Davis beat Vic Christy
Jesse James beat Carlos Guzman

9/25/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Pablo Romero & Rito Romero beat Brother Frank Jares & Tony Morelli 2/3
1 Jares won 1st fall
2 Pablo won 2nd fall
3 Pablo won 3rd fall
Mr Moto beat Vincent Lopez 2/3
1 Moto beat Lopez
2 Lopez pinned Moto after a series of forearm smashes
3 Moto beat Lopez
Johnny Demchuk beat Tom Renesto by submission

9/26/52 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
George Becker vs Mr Moto
Rito Romero & Vincent Lopez vs Brother Frank Jares & Tony Morelli
Bobby Becker vs Tripeppi Pasquale
Woody Strode vs Ted Christy

9/30/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Krippler Karl Davis beat Woody Strode 2/3
Vic Holbrook beat Joe Tangaro in 25:00
Jerry Christy beat Golden Terror
Brave Wolf drew Thor Hagen
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan via pin
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Golden Terror via pin

10/1/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Sandor Szabo beat Brother Frank Jares on a reverse decision in the 3rd fall
George Becker & Pablo Romero beat Tony Morelli & Ted Christy 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Ray Gideon beat Lee Savoldi via pin in 22:30

10/1/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Vincent Lopez & Rito Romero beat Krippler Karl Davis & Mr Moto 2-0
Bobby Managoff beat Bobby Becker
Zebra Kid beat Johnny James
Hans Schnabel beat Tripeppi Pasquale
Guy Brunetti beat Judo Jack Terry

10/2/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Brother Frank Jares
Zebra Kid beat Pablo Romero 2-0
Hans Schnabel beat Jesse James
Bobby Becker beat Tony Morelli

10/2/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Winner Take All Match
Mr Moto beat Vincent Lopez 2/3
1 Lopez pinned Moto
2 Moto pinned Lopez
3 Moto pinned Lopez
George Becker beat Johnny James
Johnny Demchuk beat Jack Terry with a rolling scissors

10/3/52 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
George Becker vs Mr Moto
Rito Romero & Sandor Szabo vs Krippler Karl Davis & Judo Jack Terry
Also In Action: Vincent Lopez, Golden Terror, Johnny Demchuck & Johnny James

10/4/52 North Hollywood CA @ Valley Garden Arena
Bobby Becker beat Ted Christy 2-0
Bobby Managoff drew Mr. Moto
Vic Holbrook beat Brave Wolf
Johnny James beat Tripeppi Pasquale

10/7/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Sandor Szabo beat Krippler Karl Davis via pin
Bobby Becker drew Brother Frank Jares when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jerry Christy beat Chester Hayes
Silent Frenchman drew Pablo Romero
Beat The Champ Matches
Sandor Szabo beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan
Sandor Szabo drew Brother Frank Jares

10/8/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Joe Varga
Vincent Lopez beat Brother Frank Jares 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Johnny Demchuk & Ted Christy beat Bobby Becker & Jesse James (sub George Becker) 2/3
Tom Renesto beat Ray Gideon dq

10/9/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Romero drew George Becker 60:00
Bobby Managoff beat Ted Christy 2-0
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Becker
Brother Frank Jares beat Johnny Red Shoes Dugan

10/9/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Referee Stanley Pinto
Vincent Lopez beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lopez pinned Moto
2 Moto beat Lopez with a sleeper hold
3 Referee Pinto dq'ed Moto for failing to break an illegal hold
Nanjo Singh beat Jesse James 2/3
1 James beat Singh with a "submission grip"
2 Singh beat James by submission with a cobra hold
3 Singh beat James by submission with a cobra hold
Pablo Romero drew Johnny Demchuk 30:00
Woddy Strode beat Tom Renesto

10/10/52 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Sandor Szabo drew Mr Moto
Vincent Lopez & Lord James Blears beat Krippler Karl Davis & Tom Renesto
Nanjo Singh beat Jesse James via pin
Pablo Romero beat Johnny Demchuck

10/13/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Mr Moto & Hans Schnabel beat George Becker & Bobby Becker 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Golden Terror 2-0
Nanjo Singh beat Ted Christy via pin
Johnny Demchuck beat Lee Savoldi

10/14/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Brother Frank Jares & Krippler Karl Davis beat Pablo Romero & Sandor Szabo 2-0
Mystery Mike beat Jerry Christy
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Buddy Jackson
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Guy Brunetti

10/15/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Vincent Lopez beat Krippler Karl Davis utc in 3rd fall
George Becker & Bobby Becker beat Jesse James (sub Johnny Demchuk) & Brother Frank Jares 2-0
Jesse James beat Ray Gideon 2/3

10/16/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Hans Schnabel beat George Becker 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Mr. X
Zebra Kid beat Woody Strode
Bobby Becker vs Jesse James

10/16/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Vincent Lopez & Rito Romero beat Mr Moto & Nanjo Singh 2/3
1 Moto won 1st fall
2 Lopez & Romero won 2nd fall
3 Lopez & Romero won 3rd fall
Brother Frank Jares beat Pablo Romero 2/3
Johnny Demchuk drew Jerry Christy when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

10/17/52 Santa Monica, CA @ Ocean Park Arena
Mr Moto vs Vincent Lopez

10/19/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Handicap
Primo Carnera vs Karl Davis & Lou Newman
Bobby Managoff vs Rito Romero
Zebra Kid & Hans Schnabel vs Hombre Montana & Ray Piret

10/21/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Non Title Match
Sandor Szabo beat Brother Frank Jares via pin
Mystery Mike beat Pablo Romero
Juan Hernandez beat Tom Renesto
Johnny James drew Guy Brunetti
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Whipper O'Dell
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Brave Wolf

10/22/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Hans Schnabel & Ted Christy beat Vincent Lopez & Juan Hernandez 2/3
Brother Frank Jares beat Jesse James 2-0
Jerry Christy beat Tom Renesto

10/22/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Nanjo Singh & Mr Moto beat Bobby Managoff & Rito Romero 2/3

10/23/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
George Becker & Bobby Becker drew Hans Schnabel & Mr Moto when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Zebra Kid beat Vic Holbrook 2/3
Vincent Lopez beat Ted Christy
Jerry Christy beat Tom Renesto

10/23/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Rito Romero beat Nanjo Singh 2/3
1 Romero pinned Singh with a cradle hold
2 Singh beat Romero by submission with a "cobra grip"
3 Romero pinned Singh in 18 seconds after a back flip
Referee Joe Varga
Bobby Managoff beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0, 1st fall by dq
1 Referee Varga dq'ed Jares for failing to break a hold
2 Managoff pinned Jares after a series of flying tackles
Johnny Demchuk drew Juan Hernandez 30:00 no falls scored
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Johnny James with a backbreaker

10/28/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Vincent Lopez beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Mystery Mike beat Woddy Strode 2/3
Biedra Grande (Big Rock) beat Golden Terror via pin
Vic Holbrook beat Guy Brunetti
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Woody Strode
Champion Sandor Szabo drew Zebra Kid

10/29/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Cecil Payne
Vincent Lopez & Rito Romero beat Hans Schnabel & Ted Christy 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Jerry Christy beat Frank Hickey 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Pablo Romero drew Johnny Demchuck 20:00

10/29/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Nanjo Singh & Mr Moto beat George Becker & Bobby Becker 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Brother Frank Jares
Zebra Kid beat Woody Strode
Juan Hernandez drew Lou Shoulders Newman
Vic Holbrook beat Joe Tangaro

10/30/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Hans Schnabel & Mr Moto beat George Becker & Bobby Becker
Rito Romero drew Zebra Kid 45:00
Vincent Lopez beat Brother Frank Jares
Jerry Christy beat Chester Hayes

10/30/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Bobby Managoff vs Lou Shoulders Newman
Pablo Romero & Juan Hernandez vs Nanjo Singh & Ted Christy
Lee Savoldi vs Johnny Demchuk 45:00

11/4/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Vincent Lopez drew Mr Moto when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
LaRoco Ortega beat Cowboy Tom Renesto
Mystery Mike beat Al Motteberg
Juan Hernandez beat Chester Hayes via pin

11/5/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schnabel 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Juan Hernandez drew Johnny Demchuck when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Tom Renesto (sub Kola Kwarani) beat Lou Shoulders Newman in 12:16

11/6/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Hombre Montana beat Zebra Kid 2/3
Vincent Lopez drew Krippler Karl Davis when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Hans Schnabel beat Woody Strode
Jerry Christy beat Frank Hickey

11/6/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Bobby Managoff & Juan Hernandez beat Mr Moto & Lou Shoulders Newman 2/3
1 Moto & Newman won 1st fall
2 Managoff & Hernandez won 2nd fall
3 Managoff & Hernandez won 3rd fall
Johnny Demchuck beat Pablo Romero 2/3
Referee Ted Grice
Joe Tangaro beat Tom Renesto dq when Renesto failed to break a hold

11/11/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Free Night
Lou Thesz & Antonino Rocca work out with Sandor Szabo in preparation for the Thesz vs Rocca NWA Title match in Los Angeles.

11/12/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Rito Romero & Vincent Lopez beat Mr Moto & Hans Schnabel when Lopez pinned Shnabel in the 3rd fall
Johnny Demchuck drew Pablo Romero when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Juan Hernandez 2/3

11/12/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
2 hour time limit
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Antonino Rocca 2/3, 2nd fall by COR
Att: "slightly less than capacity crowd of 9,600 fans"

11/13/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Primo Carnera & Hombre Montana beat Mr Moto & Hans Schnabel 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Bobby Managoff beat Nanjo Singh 2-0
Ray Piret drew Cesar Sando
Jerry Christy beat Hardy Kruskamp

11/13/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Referee Joe Wood
Vincent Lopez beat Zebra Kid 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Kid pinned Lopez
2 Referee Joe Wood dq'ed Kid for failing to beak a hold
3 Lopez pinned Kid
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Juan Hernandez
Johnny Demchuk beat Buddy Jackson
Pablo Romero beat Lee Savoldi

11/18/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Ed Gardenia & Vic Holbrook beat Pablo Romero & Vincent Lopez 2/3
Mystery Mike beat Rey Urbano 2-0
LaRoca Ortega beat Guy Brunetti via pin
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Guy Brunetti
Champion Sandor Szabo drew Vic Holbrook

11/19/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Vincent Lopez beat Mr Moto 2/3
Ted Christy (sub Nanjo Singh) & Johnny Demchuk drew Cesar Sando & Pablo Romero when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Juan Hernandez beat Tom Renesto (sub Joe Tangaro) via pin in 20:11

11/19/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Krippler Karl Davis & Lou Shoulders Newman beat Primo Carnera when Carnera failed to pin both men in 60 minutes

11/20/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Zebra Kid 2/3
Hans Schnabel drew Hombre Montana when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Cesar Sando beat Ted Christy via pin
Ray Piret drew Jerry Christy

11/20/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Vincent Lopez & Rito Romero beat Mr Moto & Lou Shoulders Newman 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
1 Newman won 1st fall
2 Lopez won by dq when Moto failed to break an illegal hold
3 Romero won 3rd fall
Juan Hernandez beat Pablo Romero
Johnny Demchuk beat Rey Urbano
Note: No card on 11/27. Next card 12/4.

11/22/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Antonino Rocca 2/3
1 Rocca beat Thesz in in 27:34
2 Thesz beat Rocca
3 Thesz beat Rocca in 1:52
Primo Carnera beat Nanjo Singh in 4:52
Bobby Managoff drew Zebra Kid 20:00
Hombre Montana beat Vic Holbrook in 8:51
Sandor Szabo beat Kola Kwariani in 6:31
Ray Piret beat Hardy Kruskamp in 8:58
promoter: Cal Eaton
Att: 10,000+ fans, gate: $39,837
in attendance: Charlie Dressen

11/24/52 Hollywood, CA @ Legion Stadium
Baron Michele Leone beat Vincent Lopez 2/3
1 Lopez beat Leone in 12:48
2 Leone beat Lopez
3 Leone beat Lopez
Killer Karl Davis & Lou Shoulders Newman drew Bobby Managoff & Hombre Montana 45:00
Sheik Benali beat Ray Piret
La Rocca Ortega beat Frank Hickey
promoter: Hugh Nichols

11/25/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Primo Carnera beat Vic Holbrook 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Zebra Kid beat Pablo Romero
Ray Piret drew Matt Murphy
LaRoca Ortega beat Ted Christy
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Ed Gardenia
Champion Sandor Szabo drew Zebra Kid

11/26/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Vincent Lopez & Bobby Managoff beat Lou Shoulders Newman & Zebra Kid 2/3
Antone Leone beat Cesar Sando 2/3
Dr Barney Cosnick beat Johnny Demchuk 2/3

11/26/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Mr Moto 2/3

11/27/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tournament to crown Club Champion
Final
Mr Moto beat Sheik Ben Ali
Semi Final
Mr Moto bye
Sheik Ben Ali beat Hans Schnabel
Second Round
Hans Schnabel beat Bobby Managoff
Mr Moto bye
First Round
Mr Moto beat Ray Piret
Bobby Managoff beat Antone Leone via pin
Sheik Ben Ali beat Cesar Sando
Hans Schnabel bye
Non Tourney Match
Hombre Montana beat Ed Big Boy Gardenia
Note: This tourney doesn't make much sense. Moto receiving two byes?

12/2/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Zebra Kid & Krippler Karl Davis beat Juan Hernandez & LaRoca Ortega 2-0
Jerry Christy beat Ed Big Boy Gardenia via pin
Matt Kosternich Murphy drew Mystery Mike
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Sandor Szabo beat Rey Urbano via pin
Champion Sandor Szabo drew Mr Moto

12/3/52 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Vincent Lopez & Bobby Managoff beat Lou Shoulders Newman & Zebra Kid 2/3
Antone Leone beat Matt Murphy 2/3
Dr Barney Cosnick beat Lee Savoldi (sub Ray Piret) 2-0, 1st fall by dq

12/3/52 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Hombre Montana 2/3

12/4/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Rito Romero drew Mr Moto when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Sandor Szabo beat Sheik Ben Ali on a 2nd fall dq
Hans Schnabel beat Ted Christy via pin after a blockbuster
Ed Big Boy Gardenia beat Cesar Sando via pin after a body slam

12/4/52 Oxnard, CA @ El Rio Arena
Baron Michele Leone beat Vincent Lopez 2/3
1 Leone pinned Lopez
2 Lopez beat Leone by submission
3 Leone beat Lopez with a neckbreaker
Hombre Montana beat Lou Shoulders Newman 2-0
Bobby Managoff beat Antone Leone via pin
Juan Hernandez drew Johnny Demchuk 20:00

Last edited on Thu Jun 2nd, 2011 07:02 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 27th, 2010 07:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
John Cretoria was Honest John in some places, Crusher John in others.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 27th, 2010 07:47 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
indikator

 

Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2607
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
+ Haji Baba (inconsistent spelling) , Turhan Bey, York Cretorian and Pancho Romero

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 27th, 2010 08:19 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Two more cards to end the year.

12/25/52 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Managoff & Lord James Blears beat Mr Moto & Hans Schnabel
Lou Shoulders Newman beat Woody Strode via pin
Dave Levin beat Pepe Pasquale
Pat Fraley beat Ed Big Boy Gardenia

12/30/52 Wilmington, CA @ Bowl
Krippler Karl Davis beat LaRoca Ortega
Jerry Christy beat Ed Big Boy Gardenia
Pat Meehan beat Johnny Demchuck
Juan Hernandez drew Matt Murphy Kosternick
Beat The Champ Matches
Champion Zebra Kid drew Bobby Managoff
Champion Zebra Kid drew Warren Bockwinkel



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 27th, 2010 10:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
WongLee
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Coram, New York
Posts: 8054
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/21/52 Los Angeles, CA
Lou Thesz beat Baron Michele Leone 2/3
Dr Lee Grable beat Ray Piret
Sky Low Low beat Jack Cassidy
Wild Red Berry drew Billy Varga 15:00
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Vic Christy & Sandor Szabo
Danny McShain drew Rito Romero

5/21/52 Bakersfield, CA
Farmer Pete beat Irish Jackie
Enrique Torres & Carlos Guzman beat Ted Christy & Hans Schnabel
John Cretoria beat Paul Britton

Interesting they still ran in Bakersfield the same night as the BIG Gilmore Field show. Even though the Strelich Stadium show here is a "C" show at best and Bakersfield is not that close to L.A., I'm surprised they would even bother. On September 30, 1972, the WWWF ran a matinee in Philadelphia before the big Shea Stadium show but that was with their full crew except for Bruno and Pedro.



____________________
by the blood of jesus i rebuke you ,you foul mouth lying satan jesusjesus hallelujah,halleujah be gone you evil spirit

BJWINDHAM MULLIGAN
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 28th, 2010 11:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I've just started on Southern California 1953. The Long Beach papers have Santa Monica Ocean Park Arena results from that year. More Olympic Auditorium results too.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 28th, 2010 11:24 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote: John Cretoria was Honest John in some places, Crusher John in others.

I should have been more specific. I meant Cretoria used both those gimmicks in Southern California during 1952.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jul 8th, 2010 09:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
WongLee wrote: 5/21/52 Los Angeles, CA
Lou Thesz beat Baron Michele Leone 2/3
Dr Lee Grable beat Ray Piret
Sky Low Low beat Jack Cassidy
Wild Red Berry drew Billy Varga 15:00
Mike Sharpe & Ben Sharpe beat Vic Christy & Sandor Szabo
Danny McShain drew Rito Romero

5/21/52 Bakersfield, CA
Farmer Pete beat Irish Jackie
Enrique Torres & Carlos Guzman beat Ted Christy & Hans Schnabel
John Cretoria beat Paul Britton

Interesting they still ran in Bakersfield the same night as the BIG Gilmore Field show. Even though the Strelich Stadium show here is a "C" show at best and Bakersfield is not that close to L.A., I'm surprised they would even bother. On September 30, 1972, the WWWF ran a matinee in Philadelphia before the big Shea Stadium show but that was with their full crew except for Bruno and Pedro.

I'm almost finished with the year 1953. The biggest story of that year was televised wrestling getting all the big names while house shows running the same night got lesser talent. Strelich eventually switched from Wednesday nights to Tuesday nights so he could have access to top talent. 




____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jul 9th, 2010 01:28 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
WongLee
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: Coram, New York
Posts: 8054
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I started my SoCal stuff from 1954. By then the TV was insane. Every Monday night at Hollywood Legion Stadium. Every Wednesday night from the Olympic. TV tapings every month or so from either Long Beach or Santa Monica. Plus CBS was televising a Saturday afternoon show from Hollywood Legion almost every other week. Alot of the time those national shows had Thez headlining.



____________________
by the blood of jesus i rebuke you ,you foul mouth lying satan jesusjesus hallelujah,halleujah be gone you evil spirit

BJWINDHAM MULLIGAN
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 31st, 2011 08:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Added Oxnard, California cards from 1952. The Oxnard newspaper is available on the google news archive.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 2nd, 2011 01:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
justahamandegger

 

Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 910
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Great results. Thanks for post them. A lot of great talent was in this area. It seems Carlos Guzman was one of the top guys, but I am not familiar with him.

Did this Tom Renesto go on to become an Assassin?

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jun 2nd, 2011 02:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
justahamandegger wrote: Did this Tom Renesto go on to become an Assassin?
Yes that's him. He was doing a Cowboy gimmick at the time.

I'm not all that familiar with Carlos Guzman either. I think he was also known as Carlos Moreno in East Texas. He seemed to get pushed just as much as the other hispanic guys like Rito Romero.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 2nd, 2011 04:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Angelic Assassin



Joined: Mon Dec 27th, 2010
Location: Home Of The Redskins, You Candy Asses. , Washington USA
Posts: 8447
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote:
justahamandegger wrote: Did this Tom Renesto go on to become an Assassin?
Yes that's him. He was doing a Cowboy gimmick at the time.

I'm not all that familiar with Carlos Guzman either. I think he was also known as Carlos Moreno in East Texas. He seemed to get pushed just as much as the other hispanic guys like Rito Romero.


From the little that I know, Carlos Guzman is the brother of Miguel Black Guzman who was Tag Champ with Rito Romero(Texas State Tag Champs) so when Carlos went there to wrestle I assume he was given the name Moreno to avoid connecting him to his brother. Just a guess. Black Guzman was also the Texas State Heavyweight Champion during that timeframe. They did wrestle together several times though.



____________________
This thread was great till Rossi posted that AA ruined it.

Rossi=The Mouth That Bored
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jun 2nd, 2011 04:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Yep you are correct. Hornbaker does have Carlos Guzman listed as Miguel's brother.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 2nd, 2011 05:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
And Freddie McDaniels later became known as Fred Blassie.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 11:35 am Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southern California 1952 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems