WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southeastern-Knoxville Results 1974-79

 Moderated by: Ron Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Southeastern-Knoxville Results 1974-79  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1480
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Any additions or corrections appreciated.

11/15/74 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin beat Ron Wright & Tommy Gilbert to win Tennessee Tag Title
Rocky Smith beat Rick Sanchez
Ron Fuller beat Bob Orton, Jr. via pinfall
Les Thatcher & Rocky Smith beat The Scorpion & Count Drummer

11/16/74 Middlesboro, KY
Ron Wright & Rocky Smith vs. John & Frank Rogers
Ron Fuller vs. Jack Welch
Les Thatcher vs. Kamikaze

11/22/74 Knoxville, TN
Ron Wright, Tommy Gilbert & Ed Wolfe vs. Ronnie Garvin, Terry Garvin & Jim Garvin
Ron Fuller vs. Rocky Smith
Jack Welch & Les Thatcher vs. Count Drummer & The Scorpion
Robert Fuller vs. Dick Steinborn

11/29/74 Knoxville, TN
Ron Wright vs. Ed Wolfe
Tommy Gilbert vs. Ron Fuller
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Roger
Rocky Smith & Les Thatcher vs. The Scorpion & Duke Myers
Dutch Mantel vs. Jimmy Kent

11/30/74 Middleboro, KY
Rocky Smith, Ron & Don Wright vs. Ron Fuller, The Scorpion & Ed Wolfe
John Rogers vs. Les Thatcher
Ron Wright vs. The Scorpion
Rocky Smith vs. Ed Wolfe

12/27/74 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal vs. Dutch Mantel & John Foley
Dale Lewis vs. Ray Candy
Ed Kowalski vs. Pierre Bonnet
Rocky Smith vs. Sam Bass

Last edited on Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:18 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1480
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/8/75 Kingsport, TN
Ron Wright & Nelson Royal beat Ron Fuller & Dutch Mantell
Dale Lewis beat Devoy Bronson & Rick Connors in a handicap match
John Foley vs. Burrhead Jones
Rocky Smith vs. Dean Ball

1/15/75 Kingsport, TN
Ron Fuller & Butch Malone(sub for Dutch Mantell) beat Ron Wright & Ed Wolfe in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dale Lewis vs. Rocky Smith
Devoy Bronson vs. John Foley
Les Thatcher vs. Tony Peters

1/16/75 Middlesboro, KY
Nelson Royal & Ron Wright vs. Ron Fuller & Dutch Mantell
Paula Kay vs. Vicki Williams
Dean Ball vs. Dale Lewis
Les Thatcher vs. John Foley
Dutch Mantell vs. Nelson Royal

1/22/75 Kingsport, TN
Nelson Royal & Ron Wright beat John Foley & Ed Wolfe
Rocky Smith beat Tony Peters

1/24/75 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco draw Nelson Royal
Ron Fuller beat Bill Watts
Ron Wright beat Don Kent by DQ
Dutch Mantel & John Foley beat Mike & Eddie Graham
Fabulous Moolah beat Vicki Williams
Les Thatcher drew Danny Hodge
Dale Lewis beat Steve Keirn

1/31/75 Knoxville, TN
Dutch Mantel & John Foley won an 18 man tag team battle royal which featured Andre The Giant
Danny Hodge beat Ray Candy
Ron Wright beat Joe Soto
Luke Graham beat Dean Ball
Professor Dale Lewis beat Dennis Condrey then beat Jim Webb
Ron Fuller beat Tommy Gilbert
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal beat Mitsu Yoshida & Hiro Matsuda

2/1/75 Kingsport, TN
14-man battle royal featuring Andre The Giant
Dale Lewis vs. Ray Candy
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal vs. Dutch Mantell & John Foley
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Rocky Smith vs. Duke Myers
Tony Peters vs. Tommy Gilbert

2/7/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Arena
Rocky Smith beat Devoy Brunson
Tommy Gilbert beat Tony Santos
Dale Lewis beat Dennis Condrey(sub for Jerry Lawler)
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher no contest with Dutch Mantell & John Foley
Ron Fuller double countout with Ron Wright

2/12/75 Kingsport, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Rocky Smith
Dale Lewis vs. Ron Wright
John Foley vs. Devoy Bronson
Dutch Mantell vs. Nelson Royal
Tony Peters vs. Ed Wolfe

2/21/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Wright beat Ron Fuller to win Southern Title
Dale Lewis vs. Don Kent
Les Thatcher vs. Dutch Mantel
Jerry Jarrett & Jerry Bryant vs. Phil Hickerson & Doug Patton
John Foley vs. Rocky Smith

2/28/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Ron Wright to win the Southern title
Jimmy Golden & Rocky Smith beat Dutch Mantell & John Foley by DQ
Les Thatcher draw Danny Hodge
Dale Lewis beat George Strickland
Devoy Brunson drew Tony Costello

3/7/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Wright vs. Ron Fuller in a boxing match
Dutch Mantell & John Foley vs. Jimmy Golden & Rocky Smith
Les Thatcher vs. Danny Hodge
Dale Lewis vs. Charlie Fulton
plus 1 other match

3/14/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Al Valesco
Danny Hodge beat Ron Wright by DQ
Jimmy Golden & Les Thatcher beat Dutch Mantel & John Foley by DQ
Dale Lewis beat Jerry Blackwell
Johnny Gray draw Rocky Smith
Jerry Bryant draw Charlie Fulton

3/23/75 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ron Fuller beat Ron Wright in a Texas death match
Luke Graham beat Bobo Brazil by DQ
Ken Patera double countout with Ric Flair
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal beat Dutch Mantel & John Foley to win Tennessee Tag Title
Dale Lewis beat Rocket Monroe
Danny Hodge draw Jimmy Golden
Tojo Yamamoto beat Lorenzo Parente by DQ
Jerry Jarrett beat Phil Hickerson

3/28/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal beat Ron Fuller & Professor Dale Lewis
Fabulous Moolah beat Ann Casey
Jimmy Golden beat Danny Hodge(:12) via pinfall
Jerry Jarrett beat Dutch Mantel by DQ
Tojo Yamamoto beat John Foley via pinfall

4/4/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Dale Lewis via pin in 8:00
Jimmy Golden beat Danny Hodge in a loser leaves town match
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett beat Dutch Mantell & John Foley
The Inferno(sub Billy Spears) beat Devoy Brunson

5/2/75 Knoxville, TN
15-man Battle Royal
Ron Bass & Don Bass vs. Ron Wright & Don Wright
Jimmy Golden vs. Crazy Luke Graham
Ron Fuller vs. Dennis Condrey
Jerry Jarrett & Tojo Yamamoto vs. The British Butcher & Al Greene
Les Thatcher vs. Tony Costello

5/9/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Ron Bass & Don Bass vs. Jimmy Golden & Jerry Jarrett
Tojo Yamamoto vs. Phil Hickerson
Al Greene vs. Don Wright
Mae Goodner vs. Sylvia Hackney
Jerry Bryant vs. Sam Bass

5/16/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright & Don Wright in a handicap match
Ron Bass & Don Bass vs. Jimmy Golden & Jerry Jarrett
Phil Hickerson vs. Steve Kovac
Jerry Bryant vs. Mike Dugan
Dennis Condrey vs. Tony Costello
Tommy Rich vs. Don Stanton

5/23/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller, Ron Bass, Don Bass & Sam Bass beat Ron Wright, Don Wright, Jimmy Golden & Jerry Jarrett
Ron Fuller beat Ricky Gibson
Ron Bass & Don Bass beat Ron Wright & Don Wright
Jerry Jarrett beat Sam Bass
Jimmy Golden beat George McCreary
Mongolian Stomper beat Tommy Rich
Mongolian Stomper beat Jerry Bryant

5/30/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Bass & Don Bass vs. Jimmy Golden & Jerry Jarrett
Ron Fuller & The Assassin vs. Ron Wright & Don Wright
Mongolian Stomper vs. George McCreary
Mongolian Stomper vs. Devoy Brunson

6/6/75 Knoxville, TN
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson vs. Ron Bass & Don Bass
Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Ron Fuller & The Assassin in a Texas tornado match
The Stomper vs. Dennis Condrey
George McCreary vs. Rocky Smith

7/2/75 Johnson City, TN
Ron Wright & Ed Wolfe vs. ?? & ??

7/4/75 Knoxville, TN
14-man Battle Royal
Ron Fuller & the Assassin vs. Ron Wright & Tommy Seigler
Jimmy Golden vs. Rock Hunter
Don Wright vs. Phil Hickerson
Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger vs. Dennis Condrey & Rocky Smith

7/9/75 Kingsport, TN
Rocket Monroe & Randy Tyler vs. Luke Graham & Randy Fargo
Sandy Partlow vs. Sylvia Hackney
Rocky Smith vs. Jerry Myatt
Steve Kyle vs. Ron Wright

7/11/75 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
The Assassin vs. Tommy Seigler in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jimmy Golden vs. Rock Hunter in a brass knuckles match
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Don Wright & Mr. Wrestling vs. Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger
Tony Costello vs. Andrew Douglas

7/17/75 Middlesboro, KY
Ron Fuller & The Assassin vs. Ron & Don Wright
Rock Hunter vs. Tommy Seigler
Les Thatcher vs. Greg Peterson
Dean Ball vs. Rick Connors

8/2/75 Middlesboro, KY
The Assassin vs. Tommy Seigler
Ron & Don Wright vs. Ron Fuller & Frank Morrell
Rock Hunter vs. Les Thatcher
Dean Ball vs. Devoy Bronson

8/23/75 Middlesboro, KY
Rock Hunter & The Assassin vs. Ron Fuller & Tommy Seigler
Dean Ball vs. Les Thatcher
Tony Peters vs. Rick Connors
Plus 1 other match

10/2/75 Middlesboro, KY
Rock Hunter & The Assassin vs. Ron Wright & Tommy Seigler
Norvell Austin vs. Don Wright
Charlie Cook vs. Louis Dupree
Tony Peters vs. Devoy Bronson

10/17/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Wright & Robert Fuller vs. The Assassin & Rock Hunter in a Texas tornado match
Tommy Seigler vs. Norvell Austin
Vicky Williams vs. Vivian St. John
Charlie Cook vs. Dan Lambrick
El Mongol vs. Frank Dillinger

10/31/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. The Assassin(Jody Hamilton)
Robert Fuller & Ron Wright vs. Rock Hunter & Norvell Austin
Tommy Seigler vs. Oki Shikina
Charlie Cook vs. Mike Loren
Les Thatcher vs. Don Lambrick

11/7/75 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. The Assassin(Jody Hamilton) in a no DQ, no time limit hair vs. mask match
Rock Hunter vs. Ron Wright
Robert Fuller vs. Norvell Austin
Southern Champion Bob Armstrong vs. Tommy Seigler
Charlie Cook vs. Don Carson
Plus 2 other matches

11/14/75 Knoxville, TN
15-man battle royal featuring Andre the Giant
Ron Wright vs. Masked Assassin in a lights out match
Andre the Giant vs. Tony Peters & Don Lambrick in a handicap match
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Rock Hunter & Norvell Austin
Southern Champion Bob Armstrong vs. Tommy Seigler
Darling Dagmar vs. Marie Leveau
plus two other matches



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1480
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/18/76 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson in a lights out, no DQ match
Ron Fuller, Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Norvell Austin, Butch Malone & Homer O’Dell
Jimmy Golden vs. Toru Tanaka
Ron Wright vs. Superstar #2(Tarzan Baxter)
Dennis Hall vs. Superstar #1(Dick Dunn)
Les Thatcher vs. Jerry Myatt

1/29/76 Middlesboro, KY
Ron Wright & Robert Fuller vs. Norvell Austin & Butch Malone in a no DQ, no time limit, 2 of 3 falls match
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson
Superstar #1 vs. Charlie Cook
Superstar #2 vs. Jimmy Golden

2/13/76 Knoxville, TN
Don Carson beat Ron Wright to win Southeastern Title
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Norvell Austin, Butch Malone & Homer O'Dell in a handicap match
The Superstars(Dick Dunn & Tarzan Baxter) beat Jimmy Golden & Charlie Cook
Les Thatcher beat Tony Peters

2/15/76 Knoxville, TN(Special Sunday Card)
Ron Wright vs. Don Carson in a no DQ match
Ron Fuller & Buddy Fuller vs. Norvell Austin & Butch Malone
Jimmy Golden vs. Toru Tanaka
Jack Welch & Roy Lee Welch vs. The Superstars
Charlie Cook vs. Jerry Myatt

2/19/76 Middlesboro, KY
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Don & Ron Wright vs. The Superstars
Butch Malone vs. Charlie Cook
Norvell Austin vs. Jimmy Golden

2/22/76 Knoxville, TN
Ron Wright vs. Don Carson in a wire match
Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller vs. Norvell Austin, Butch Malone & Homer O’Dell in a Texas death match
Dick Steinborn vs. Jimmy Golden
Fabulous Moolah vs. Joyce Grable
Toru Tanka vs. Charlie Cook
Plus 2 other matches

2/27/76 Middlesboro, KY @ National Guard Armory
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Ron Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Ron Wright vs. Butch Malone, Norvell Austin & Superstar #1
Superstar #2 vs. Les Thatcher
Butch Malone vs. Jimmy Golden

2/29/76 Knoxville, TN

3/20/76 Kingsport, TN
Don Carson vs. Ron Wright
Ron Fuller, Les Thatcher & Dennis Hall vs. Norvell Austin, Butch Malone & Homer O’Dell
Rick Connors vs. Jerry Myatt
Norvell Austin vs. Les Thatcher
Butch Malone vs. Dennis Hall

4/2/76 Knoxville, TN
Mitsu Arakawa vs. Mike Stallings
Ron Wright vs. Toru Tanaka
Norvell Austin vs. Butch Malone
The Superstars vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden in a Texas tornado match
Don Carson vs. Ron Fuller in a match with Dick Steinborn as special referee

4/9/76 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden beat The Superstars to win Southeastern Tag Title in a double hair vs. title match
Toru Tanaka vs. Don Wright
Don Carson vs. Dick Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ron Wright & Butch Malone vs. Norvell Austin & Homer O'Dell
Mike Stallings vs. Don Lambrick

4/12/76 Middlesboro, KY
Ron Wright vs. Don Carson in a no DQ match
Ron & Robert Fuller & Butch Malone vs. Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Homer O’Dell
Jimmy Golden vs. Dick Steinborn
Mike Stallings vs. Mitsu Arakawa

4/16/76 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson in a no time limit, no DQ match
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Superstars #1 & #2 in a match with 2 referees
Butch Malone vs. Homer O'Dell
Ron Wright vs. Toru Tanaka
Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin

4/19/76 Middlesboro, KY
Don Carson vs. Ron Wright
Butch Malone, Ron & Robert Fuller vs. Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Homer O’Dell in a Texas tornado match
Jimmy Golden vs. Superstar #1
Mike Stallings vs. Superstar #2

4/23/76 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Don Carson to win Southeastern Title
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Superstars in a title vs. mask match
Butch Malone & Ron Wright vs. Norvell Austin & Toru Tanaka
Mike Stallings vs. Tony Peters

5/5/76 Kingsport, TN
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Ron Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Butch Malone vs. Norvell Austin, Toru Tanaka & Homer O’Dell
Ron Wright vs. Avenger I
Mike Stallings vs. Avenger II

5/7/76 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson
Jimmy Golden vs. Norvell Austin
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Butch Malone vs. Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Homer O’Dell in an elimination match
Ron Wright vs. Avenger II(Tarzan Baxter)
Mike Stallings vs. Avenger I(Dick Dunn)

5/12/76 Middlesboro, KY
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Toru Tanaka & Norvell Austin
Don Carson vs. Butch Malone
Ron Wright vs. Avenger I
Mike Stallings vs. Avenger II

5/14/76 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson in a no DQ, no time limit match
Ron Wright, Jimmy Golden & Butch Malone vs. Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Homer O’Dell in a Texas tornado match
Mike Stallings vs. Avenger I
Marie Laveau vs. Darling Dagmar
Mid America Champion Dick Steinborn vs. Avenger II

5/19/76 Middlesboro, KY
Ron Fuller vs. Toru Tanaka
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Avengers
Butch Malone vs. Homer O’Dell
Norvell Austin vs. Ron Wright
Mike Stallings vs. Don Lambrick

5/21/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Ron Fuller vs. Dick Steinborn
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Toru Tanaka & Norvell Austin
Don Carson vs. Homer O’Dell
The Avengers(Dick Dunn & Tarzan Baxter) vs. Butch Malone & Mike Stallings
Ron Wright vs. Don Lambrick

5/28/76 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Avengers(Dick Dunn & Tarzan Baxter)

6/4/76 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. The Super Avengers

6/11/76 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Jimmy Golden vs. Don Carson
Robert Fuller vs. Super Avenger II in a no DQ match
Ron Wright & Mike Stallings vs. Toru Tanaka & Norvell Austin
Karl Von Steiger vs. Butch Malone
Louie Tillet vs. Super Avenger I
Joey Rossi vs. Golden Hawk

6/18/76 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller beat Super Avenger II in a loser leaves town match

6/23/76 Middlesboro, KY
8-man battle royal
Robert Fuller, Mike Stallings & Bob Armstrong vs. Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Karl Von Steiger in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ron Wright vs. Super Avenger II
Toru Tanaka vs. Mike Stallings
Norvell Austin vs. Bob Armstrong

7/12/76 Bluefield, WV
Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin
Ron Wright vs. Louie Tillet
Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Toru Tanaka vs. Bob Armstrong

7/26/76 Bluefield, WV
The Gladiator vs. Norvell Austin
Great Mephisto vs. George McCreary
Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Ron Wright vs. Louie Tillet
Toru Tanaka vs. Bob Armstrong

8/9/76 Bluefield, WV
The Gladiator vs. Kurt Von Steiger
Mike Stallings vs. Karl Von Steiger
Louis Tillet & Great Mephisto vs. Bob Armstrong & Ron Wright
Toru Tanaka vs. Jimmy Golden
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson in a lights out match

8/16/76 Bluefield, WV
Louie Tillet vs. Rick Connors
Great Mephisto vs. George McCreary
Toru Tanaka vs. The Gladiator
Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson in a cole miners pole match

9/6/76 Bluefield, WV
Louie Tillet vs. Mike Stallings
Toru Tanaka vs. The Gladiator
Great Mephisto vs. Jimmy Golden in a Texas death match
Battle Royal

9/10/76 Knoxville, TN @ Bill Meyer Stadium
Ron Fuller vs. Dory Funk, Jr. in a bounty match
Bob Armstrong vs. Great Mephisto
The Gladiator vs. Louie Tillet
Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings vs. Toru Tanaka & Don Carson

9/17/76 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Dory Funk, Jr. in a Texas death match
Jimmy Golden vs. Don Carson in a lumberjack match
Louie Tillet vs. Mike Stallings
The Gladiator vs. Toru Tanaka
midget tag match

9/23/76 Speedwell, KY
Don Carson vs. The Gladiator
Tag team match

9/24/76 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Don Carson via pinfall in a loser leaves town match
Great Mephisto beat The Gladiator
Mike Stallings beat Louie Tillet in a Texas death match
Jimmy Golden & Toru Tanaka beat Ronnie Garvin & Homer O'Dell
Bill Ash beat Rick Connors
David Schultz draw Don Kernodle(20:00)

10/1/76 Knoxville, TN
Terry Funk beat Ron Fuller by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Bill Ash
Les Thatcher draw David Schultz
Great Mephisto beat Jerry Stubbs
Ron Fuller(sub for Robert Fuller) beat Don Carson
Ron Garvin beat The Gladiator(Dick Steinborn) by DQ
Toru Tanaka beat Homer O’Dell
Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings beat Kurt & Karl Von Steiger to win Southeastern Tag Title

10/8/76 Knoxville, TN
Toru Tanaka beat Great Mephisto in a cage match
Ronnie Garvin draw Jimmy Golden
Mike Stallings beat Louie Tillet by DQ in the 6th round of a boxing match
Ron Wright beat Mr. Knoxville(unmasked as Don Carson)
Jerry Stubbs & Don Kernodle draw David Schultz & Bill Ash

10/22/76 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin vs. Robert Fuller
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings to win Southeastern Tag Title
Toru Tanaka vs. Great Mephisto in a strap match
The Gladiator vs. Don Kernodle
Rip Smith vs. David Shultz

10/29/76 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin vs. Ron Wright
Jimmy Golden, Mike Stallings & Toru Tanaka vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger & Louie Tillet in an elimination match
Great Mephisto vs. ??
The Gladiator vs. Rip Smith

11/10/76 Middlesboro, KY
Jimmy Golden & Ron Wright vs. Ron Garvin & Louie Tillet in a 2 of 3 falls match
Karl Von Steiger vs. Toru Tanaka
Kurt Von Steiger vs. Rip Smith
Super Gladiator vs. Don Kernodle

11/26/76 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings via pinfall in a loser leaves town, Texas tornado match
Toru Tanaka vs. Big Bad John
Don Kernodle vs. The Gladiator(Dick Steinborn)
Ron Wright vs. Great Mephisto

12/2/76 Speedwell, KY
Featuring Toru Tanaka, Ron Garvin, Ron Wright, Mephisto, Jimmy Golden, Mike Stallings, Rip Smith, Don Kernodle

12/3/76 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin
Jimmy Golden & Bob Armstrong vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Don Kernodle vs. The Gladiator
Ron Wright vs. Big Bad John
Toru Tanaka vs. Louie Tillet
Rip Smith vs. Great Mephisto

12/10/76 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin & Big Bad John
Jimmy Golden & Bob Armstrong vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Toru Tanaka vs. The Gladiator
Rip Smith vs. Louie Tillet
Don Kernodle vs. Great Mephisto

Last edited on Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:15 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1480
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/9/77 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin
Jimmy Golden & The Gladiator(Dick Steinborn) vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger in a no DQ, submission match
Ron Wright vs. Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong & Ron Fuller vs. Norvell Austin & Louie Tillet
Plus 2 other matches

1/16/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin & Big Bad John in a cage match
Ron Wright vs. Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong, Jimmy Golden & The Gladiator vs. Norvell Austin, Kurt & Karl Von Steiger in an elimination match
Louie Tillet vs. Don Kernodle
Plus 2 other matches

1/23/77 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Ron Fuller vs. Big Bad John in a lumberjack, Texas death match
Don Kernodle vs. Ronnie Garvin in a Cadillac tournament match
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger vs. Jimmy Golden & Bob Armstrong
Rip Smith vs. Norvell Austin
Plus 2 other matches

1/30/77 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs. Jimmy Golden
Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a Cadillac tournament match
The Original Gladiator(Jim Dalton) vs. Bob Armstrong
Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin vs. Ron Wright & Dick Slater
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger vs. Dick Steinborn & Don Kernodle
Plus 2 other matches

1/31/77 Middlesboro, KY
Jimmy Golden & The Gladiator vs. Karl & Kurt Von Steiger
Bob Armstrong vs. Ron Garvin in a no time limit match
Ron Fuller vs. Norvell Austin
Rip Smith vs. Louie Tillet

2/1/77 Kingsport, TN
Tommy Gilbert vs. Tony Peters
Duke Meyers vs. Rocky Smith
Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal vs. Dutch Mantell & John Foley
Dale Lewis vs. Ray Candy
14-man battle royal featuring Andre The Giant

2/13/77 Knoxville, TN
Bob Armstrong beat Ronnie Garvin in tournament final to win a Cadillac
Jimmy Golden beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Karl & Kurt Von Steiger beat Ron Fuller & Ron Wright by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Louie Tillet by forfeit
Rip Smith draw Norvell Austin
Dick Steinborn beat Original Gladiator(unmasked as Jim Dalton) in a mask vs. loser leaves town match

2/20/77 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper beat Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match
Bob Armstrong beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Karl & Kurt Von Steiger by DQ
Dick Steinborn beat Jim Dalton
Norvell Austin beat Rip Smith
Jerry Barber beat George McCreary

2/27/77 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park

3/6/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Armstrong in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden vs. Ronnie Garvin
Ron Wright vs. Norvell Austin
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger in a no DQ match
plus 2 other matches

3/12/77 Middlesboro, KY
Norvell Austin vs. Ron Wright
Dennis Hall vs. The Gladiator
Ron & Don Wright vs. Norvell Austin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ron Garvin vs. Ron Fuller

3/13/77 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mongolian Stomper in a lights out, steel cage match
Ron & Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger & Norvell Austin
The Gladiator vs. Dick Steinborn
Jimmy Golden vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Ricky Gibson vs. Rip Smith

3/20/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger & Norvell Austin beat Robert Fuller, Bob Armstrong & Mike Stallings
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ronnie Garvin in a loser leaves town match
Jimmy Golden beat Dick Steinborn & Rip Smith & George McCreary in a Texas tornado match

3/25/77 Knoxville, TN
12-man battle royal including Haystack Calhoun, Robert Fuller, Bob Armstrong, Mongolian Stomper, Jimmy Golden, Mike Stallings, Bob Orton, Jr., Norvell Austin, Dick Steinborn, Rip Smith, Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Plus 6 other matches

4/1/77 Knoxville, TN
TV Champion Ron Fuller vs. Southeastern Champion Mongolian Stomper in a title vs. title match
Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Jimmy Golden vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin
Dick Steinborn vs. Rip Smith

4/8/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a no DQ, no time limit lumberjack match
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger vs. Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong in a Texas tornado match
Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Dick Steinborn
Dutch Mantell vs. Jimmy Golden
George McCreary vs. Rip Smith

4/16/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Terry Funk
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Tag Title
Southeastern Champion Mongolian Stomper beat Ron Wright by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Tony Charles beat Dick Steinborn & Norvell Austin & Rip Smith in a 2 of 3 falls, Texas tornado match

4/28/77 Knoxville, TN
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Ron Fuller
NWA Junior Champion Nelson Royal beat Jimmy Golden
Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southeastern Title
Bob Armstrong beat Jerry Lawler to win Southern Title
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Dick Steinborn
Rip Smith beat Norvell Austin

5/12/77 Middlesboro, KY
Tommy Gilbert vs. The Eliminator
Dick Steinborn vs. David Schultz
Tony Charles vs. Norvell Austin
Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger in an elimination match

5/18/77 Newport, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Mr. Knoxville(Ron Garvin)
Bob Armstrong, Robert Fuller & Toru Tanaka vs. Kurt Von Steiger, Karl Von Steiger & Norvell Austin in an elimination match
Tony Charles vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
Plus other matches

5/27/77 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ron Fuller(60:00)
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs. Jimmy Golden
Mongolian Stomper vs. Robert Fuller
Jerry Lawler vs. Bob Armstrong
Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich vs. Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Dick Steinborn
Rip Smith vs. Norvell Austin

6/8/77 Kingsport, TN
Robert & Ron Fuller vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong vs. Norvell Austin
Ron Wright vs. Mr. Knoxville
Jos LeDuc vs. The Eliminator

6/24/77 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park Amphitheatre
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Bob Armstrong
Jos LeDuc vs. Mongolian Stomper
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Tony Charles & Robert Fuller
The Professional vs. Tony Morris
Ron Wright vs. Grady Odom
Mike Pappas vs. Norvell Austin

7/1/77 Knoxville TN @ Chilhowee Park
Annual Summer Battle Royal
Southeastern Champion Mongolian Stomper vs. Bob Armstrong
Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Robert Fuller & Tony Charles
Jos Leduc vs. George McCreary & Tony Peters in a handicap match
The Professional vs. Ron Wright
Norvell Austin vs. Mike Pappas

7/8/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Title

7/15/77 Knoxville, TN @ Chilhowee Park
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc
Bob Orton, Jr., Mr. Knoxville & Junkyard Dog vs. Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Bob Armstrong
The Professional(Doug Gilbert) vs. Dick Steinborn
Tony Charles vs. Norvell Austin
Mike Pappas vs. George McCreary

7/22/77 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos LeDuc in a Canadian lumberjack match
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller
Sylvester Ritter vs. Ron Fuller
Tony Charles vs. the Professional
Jerry Stubbs vs. George McCreary
Mr. X vs. Jerry Myatt

9/1/77 Middlesboro, KY
Ron Fuller & Bob Armstrong vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville
Robert Fuller vs. Al Costello
Jerry Myatt vs. Roy Lee Welch
Bob Armstrong vs. Bob Orton, Jr.

9/2/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southeastern Title
The Professional vs. Tony Charles
Robert Fuller vs. Al Costello
Roy Lee Welch vs. Dave Conners
Ricky Gibson vs. Dutch Mantell

9/9/77 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller vs. Nelson Royal
Mongolian Stomper vs. Bill Dromo
Al Costello, Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Tony Charles, Jos LeDuc & Bob Armstrong
Ricky Gibson vs. The Professional
Al Costello vs. Roy Lee Welch

9/16/77 Knoxville, TN
Jerry Lawler beat Ron Fuller to win Southeastern Title
Mr. Knoxville, Bob Orton, Jr. & Al Costello beat Bob Armstrong, Jos LeDuc & Tony Charles in a Texas tornado match
Mongolian Stomper beat Roy Lee Welch
The Professional beat Jerry Stubbs
Ricky Gibson beat Al Costello(sub for David Schultz)

9/23/77 Knoxville, TN
Ricky Gibson(sub for Jerry Lawler) no contest with Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong beat Don Carson by DQ
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville beat Jos Leduc & Ron Fuller by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Al Costello
Roy Lee Welch draw The Pro
Tony Charles beat The Bounty Hunter

9/30/77 Knoxville, TN
Don Carson vs. Bob Armstrong in a lights out match
Tournament to meet NWA Champion Harley Race on 10/5/77
Terry Funk vs. Robert Fuller
Ricky Gibson vs. The Assassin
Pat Barrett vs. The Professional
Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper
Ron Fuller beat ??
Ron Fuller beat ?? to win tournament
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Jos LeDuc & Ron Wright
Tony Charles vs. Al Costello

10/5/77 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ron Fuller by DQ
NWA Junior Champion Nelson Royal draw Tony Charles
Don Carson beat Bob Armstrong in a loser leaves town match
Mongolian Stomper beat Ricky Gibson to win held up Southeastern Title
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville beat Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch
Robert Fuller beat Jim Dalton
The Professional draw Butch Malone

10/14/77 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Assassin
Tony Charles vs. The Professional
Plus 2 other matches

10/21/77 Knoxville, TN
Ronald Pope vs. Jim Dalton
Roy Lee Welch vs. Bob Orton, Jr.
The Professional(Doug Gilbert) vs. Tony Charles in a no DQ match
Jos LeDuc vs. Mr. Knoxville
Ron & Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson & The Assassin(Roger Smith)
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ricky Gibson

10/28/77 Knoxville, TN
TV Champion Ron Fuller vs. Southeastern Champion Mongolian Stomper in a loser leaves town, title vs. title match
Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville vs. Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch in a title vs. hair match
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Ricky Gibson vs. The Assassin
Tony Charles vs. The Professional
Ron Pope vs. Jerry Myatt

11/4/77 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ronald Pope
Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville
Ricky Gibson & Tony Charles vs. Don Carson & the Assassin
Pat Barrett vs. The Professional
Robert Fuller vs. Jim Dalton

11/11/77 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller
Bob Orton, Jr. draw Mr. Knoxville(45:00)
Don Carson & The Assassin beat Jos Leduc & Roy Lee Welch to win Southeastern Tag title by forfeit
Leduc was injured on TV the week before by The Mongolian Stomper when he attempted to withstand the blow of a sledge hammer bursting a concrete block over his head. The Stomper rushed in and took the sledge hammer from Gorgeous George Jr. and drove it down on top of the block and head of Leduc.
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Professional
Tony Charles beat Pat Barrett
Ricky Gibson beat Jerry Stubbs

11/18/77 Knoxville, TN
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Mr. Knoxville
NWA World Junior Champion Nelson Royal beat Tony Charles
Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Don Carson & The Assassin beat Pat Barrett & Ricky Gibson
Mr. Wrestling II beat Pak Song by DQ
The Professional beat Roy Lee Welch by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Larry Cheatham

11/24/77 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller vs. Larry Cheatham in a hair vs. hair match
Roy Lee Welch & Princess Little Dove vs. The Professional & Diamond Lil
Tony Charles vs. Pat Barrett
Fabulous Moolah vs. Joyce Grable
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Ricky Gibson & Robert Fuller
Bob Orton Jr. vs. Ronnie Garvin in a no DQ, falls count anywhere match
Jos LeDuc vs. the Mongolian Stomper in a no DQ match

12/16/77 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Orton, Jr. in a cage, submission match
Don Carson & The Assassin beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Robert Fuller
Mongolian Stomper beat Ricky Gibson
Jos LeDuc beat The Professional
Tony Charles beat Mike Stallings(sub for Roy Lee Welch)

Last edited on Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:16 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:16 am
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1480
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/78 Knoxville, TN
2 Ring, 20-man battle royal
The last 2 man in each ring would take on each other for $10,000
Don Carson & Ronnie Garvin won Ring 1, Jos Leduc & Thunderbolt Patterson won ring 2
The match began and both teams were counted out on the floor and no winner was declared. After the countout Joe Leduc and Ronnie Garvin kept on going and almost every wrestler came to the ring to break them up.
This would set up a match the following week between Garvin and Leduc for $10,000.
Mongolian Stomper vs. Jos Leduc
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson vs. Don Carson & The Assassin in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Samoans(Reno & Tio)
Roy Lee Welch vs. The Sheik
Tony Charles vs. David Schultz
Ronnie Garvin vs. Mike Stallings
Ron Wright vs. Byron Kid

1/8/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller & Ricky Gibson beat Don Carson & The Assassin by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Ron Garvin beat Jos LeDuc
Tony Charles beat Nelson Royal
Roy Lee Welch beat Reno the Samoan via pinfall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Tio the Samoan
Mike Stallings beat Ron Wright

1/22/78 Knoxville, TN
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Southeastern Champion Mongolian Stomper vs. Ricky Gibson
Ronnie Garvin vs. Roy Lee Welch
Jos LeDuc vs. The Hangman
Thunderbolt Patterson vs. John Ruffin
David Schultz vs. Jimmy Golden
Tony Charles vs. Mike Stallings
Eddie Mansfield vs. Randy Collie

1/29/78 Knoxville, TN
Don Carson & The Assassin vs. Robert Fuller & Mystery Partner
NWA Junior Champion Nelson Royal vs. Tony Charles
Southeastern Champion Mongolian Stomper vs. Ricky Gibson
Roy Lee Welch vs. Ronnie Garvin in a no DQ match
Jos Leduc & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. David Schultz & The Hangman
Jimmy Golden vs. Ron Wright
Mike Stallings vs. Randy Colley
Eddie Mansfield vs. Jackie Ruffin

2/20/78 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Jos LeDuc
Mongolian Stomper beat Ricky Gibson
NWA Junior Champion Nelson Royal beat Tony Charles
Ron & Robert Fuller & the Georgia Jaw Jacker beat Don Carson, The Assassin & Ron Wright in a Texas death match
Ronnie Garvin draw Roy Lee Welch
Jimmy Golden beat David Schultz
Mike Stallings beat Larry Cheatham

2/26/78 Knoxville, TN
Georgia Jaw Jacker, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Don Carson, The Assassin & Ron Wright in a cage match
Mongolian Stomper beat Tony Charles
Ronnie Garvin beat Roy Lee Welch in a Texas death match
Jos Leduc beat The Hangman
Ricky Gibson beat David Schultz
Jimmy Golden beat Doug Gilbert

3/5/78 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ron Fuller
The Georgia Jaw Jacker vs. Don Carson
Ronnie Garvin beat Andre The Giant & Roy Lee Welch via pinfall in a handicap match
Robert Fuller vs. Ron Wright
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Jos Leduc & Jimmy Golden
Ricky Gibson vs. Tony Charles
The Hangman vs. Rip Smith
Note: This was the match where Ronnie Garvin pinned Andre!!

4/2/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller beat Jerry Lawler
Ron Fuller no contest with Mongolian Stomper
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson draw Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Jos LeDuc beat Ronnie Garvin in a Canadian lumberjack match
Mr. Wrestling II beat Don Carson
Tony Charles draw Ron Wright
Rip Smith beat Dick Steinborn
Doug Gilbert beat The Hangman

4/10/78 Knoxville, TN(Special Monday Card)
Jos LeDuc vs. Ronnie Garvin in a no DQ, loser leaves town cage match
Robert Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper
Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden vs. Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson
Ron Fuller vs. Don Carson
Tony Charles vs. Boris Malenko
Dick Steinborn vs. Ron Wright
Rip Smith vs. Doug Gilbert

4/16/78 Knoxville, TN
Rip Smith vs. Ron Wright
Dick Steinborn vs. Tony Charles
Ronnie Garvin vs. Prof. Boris Malenko
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Ricky Gibson & Jimmy Golden in a no DQ match
Robert Fuller vs. Don Carson
Ron Fuller vs. Mongolian Stomper in a mask vs. hair match

5/3/78 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Ron Fuller
Mongolian Stomper vs. Ronnie Garvin
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller
Bearcat Brown vs. Boris Malenko
Bob Roop vs. Tony Charles
Rip Smith vs. Don Carson
Ron Wright vs. Dick Steinborn

5/24/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat NWA World Champion Harley Race
Ronnie Garvin beat Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Dick Slater & Crusher Blackwell beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. to win Southeastern Tag title
Eddie Mansfield & David Schultz beat Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas
Fabulous Moolah beat Winona Littleheart

6/2/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin no contest with Mongolian Stomper in a pole match
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Phil Hickerson, Dennis Condrey & Ron Wright
Boris Malenko beat Ricky Gibson
Tony Charles drew Don Carson
Steve Brody beat Ron Wright(sub for Don Lembreck) by DQ

6/23/78 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright
Mongolian Stomper beat Ron Slinker
Kevin Sullivan beat Don Fargo
Prof. Boris Malenko beat Tony Charles
Jos LeDuc beat Don Carson by DQ

6/30/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin beat Mongolian Stomper
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey draw Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden.

7/7/78 Knoxville, TN
Bob Roop & Kevin Sullivan co-won a battle royal
Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright
Prof. Boris Malenko beat Ron Garvin by DQ
Ron Slinker beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Rip Smith beat Ted Allen
Kevin Sullivan draw Don Carson

7/8/78 Harlan, KY
Mongolian Stomper & Don Carson vs. Ronnie Garvin & Ron Slinker
Phil Hickerson vs. Robert Fuller
Prof. Malenko vs. Rip Smith
Ron Wright & Dennis Condrey vs. Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden
Ted Allen vs. Kevin Sullivan

7/14/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Slinker beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden to win tournament
1st Round Matchups
Ronnie Garvin vs. Boris Malenko in a no DQ match
Phil Hickerson vs. Bob Roop
Dennis Condrey vs. Robert Fuller
Kevin Sullivan vs. Ron Wright
Jimmy Golden vs. Jerry Lawler
Rip Smith vs. Don Carson
Abdul Zaatar received 1st round bye

7/21/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin & Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper & Boris Malenko in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden beat Phil Hickerson
Don Carson beat Robert Fuller by DQ
Rip Smith & Bob Roop beat Dennis Condrey & Rick Connors(sub for Ron Wright)
Kevin Sullivan beat Abdul Zaatar

7/28/78 Knoxville, TN
Steve Kyle beat Ted Allen
Rip Smith beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Bob Roop
Mongolian Stomper beat Kevin Sullivan by DQ
Ronnie Garvin downed Prof. Boris Malenko in a Russian death match
Robert Fuller beat Don Carson in a no DQ, no time limit, hair vs. hair match

8/4/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Prof Boris Malenko in a chain match
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Kevin Sullivan
Mongolian Stomper beat Robert Fuller
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Rip Smith beat Tennessee Jawjacker
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai

8/11/78 Knoxville, TN
Rip Smith & Kevin Sullivan draw Gorgeous George, Jr. & Tennessee Jawjacker
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden
Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper to win Southeastern Title
Prof. Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin in a chain match

8/14/78 Lenoir City, TN
Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson by DQ
Don Carson beat Ted Allen
Bob Roop beat Jerry Myatt
Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey by DQ

8/17/78 Tazewell, TN
Kevin Sullivan draw Tennessee Jawjacker
Bob Roop beat Tony Peters
Kevin Sullivan, Ronnie Garvin & Bob Roop beat Prof. Boris Malenko, Tennessee Jawjacker & Mongolian Stomper
Ronnie Garvin won a battle royal.

8/18/78 Knoxville, TN
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Rip Smith beat Tennessee Jawjacker
Bob Roop beat Ron Slinker
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Jimmy Golden & Kevin Sullivan

8/19/78 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Rip Smith & Kevin Sullivan beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Bob Roop beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Mongolian Stomper & Prof. Boris Malenko beat Jimmy Golden & Ted Allen

8/25/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko & Mongolian Stomper beat Ronnie Garvin & Robert Fuller in a Russian death match
Bob Roop beat Jimmy Golden
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Kevin Sullivan & Rip Smith
Ron Slinker beat Tennessee Jawjacker
Gorgeous George, Jr. draw Rick Connors

8/26/78  Knoxville, TN(TV)
Kevin Sullivan beat Phil Hickerson by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Ted Allen
Bob Roop beat Ron Slinker
Don Carson draw Rip Smith

8/26/78 Clinton, TN
Tony Peters draw Ted Allen
Don Carson beat Rick Connors
Ted Allen & Rick Connors beat Don Carson & Tony Peters by DQ
Kevin Sullivan beat Prof. Boris Malenko

9/8/78 Knoxville, TN
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Mongolian Stomper beat Terry Gibbs
Jimmy Golden, Kevin Sullivan & Rip Smith beat Bob Roop, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Ronnie Garvin beat Prof. Boris Malenko by DQ

9/22/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Kevin Sullivan
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop by DQ
Prof. Boris Malenko beat Robert Fuller to win Southeastern Title
Terry Gibbs beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Rip Smith beat Rick Connors

9/29/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin beat Prof. Boris Malenko
Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson to win Southeastern Tag Title
Dennis Hall beat Terry Gibbs
Toru Tanaka beat Al Greene
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Roop

10/5/78 Whitley City, KY
Prof. Boris Malenko vs. Ron Garvin in a Russian death match
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Toru Tanaka & Rip Smith
Bob Roop & Ken Dillinger vs. Kevin Sullivan & Ted Allen
Phil Hickerson vs. Rip Smith

10/6/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson
Kevin Sullivan & Toru Tanaka beat The Destroyer & Ken Dillinger
Charlie Cook beat Ted Allen
Terry Gibbs beat Tony Pierce
                                                     
10/7/78 Morristown, TN
Prof.  Boris Malenko, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Ronnie Garvin, Toru Tanaka & Rip Smith
Bob Roop vs. Jimmy Golden
Ken Dillinger vs. Kevin Sullivan
Ted Allen & George McCreary vs. Terry Gibbs & Charlie Cook
Dennis Condrey vs. Rip Smith

10/13/78 Knoxville, TN
Prof. Boris Malenko beat Toru Tanaka
Terry Gibbs beat George McCreary
Mike Stallings beat Ken Dillinger
Rip Smith beat Mike Boyette
Kevin Sullivan, Ron Garvin & Jimmy Golden beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Masked Destroyer

10/14/78 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Mike Stallings beat George McCreary
Kevin Sullivan & Toru Tanaka beat Ken Dillinger & Mike Boyer
Ronnie Garvin beat The Destroyer by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Dennis Condrey by DQ

10/20/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin & Toru Tanaka Boris Malenko & The Destroyer
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Kevin Sullivan beat Ken Dillinger via pinfall
Mike Stallings beat Mike Boyette
Terry Gibbs beat George McCreary

10/27/78 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko double DQ Ronnie Garvin in a match with Toru Tanaka as special referee
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Toru Tanaka & Kevin Sullivan beat The Destroyer & Ron Wright
Mike Stallings beat Tony Peters
Terry Gibbs beat Ken Dillinger
Dennis Hall beat Mike Boyette

11/3/78 Knoxville, TN
Prof. Boris Malenko vs. Ron Garvin in a boxing match
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson vs. Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith in a lumberjack match
Ken Lucas vs. Ron Wright
The Destroyer vs. Mike Stallings
Ken Dillinger vs. Terry Gibbs

11/10/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Garvin & Ken Lucas beat Boris Malenko & The Destroyer(Bob Orton, Jr.)
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Jimmy Golden & Rip Smith
Terry Gibbs & Judy Glover beat Mighty Yankee & Suzette Ferrera
Bob Roop beat Mike Stallings via pinfall
Ron Wright beat Ted Allen

11/12/78 Kingsport, TN
Ron Wright, Bob Roop & Prof. Boris Malenko vs. Ron Fuller, Ron Garvin & Ken Lucas
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Rip Smith & Mike Stallings
Tony Peters & S. Ferrera vs. Terry Gibbs & Vicki Williams
Mighty Yankee(Curtis Smith) vs. Ted Allen
Bob Roop vs. Ken Lucas

11/17/78 Knoxville, TN
Rip Smith & Mike Stallings beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey in a taped fist match
Mighty Yankee beat Rick Connors
Ron Wright beat Dennis Hall
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Terry Gibbs
Boris Malenko, Bob Roop & The Destroyer beat Ron Garvin, Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas

11/18/78 Harlan, KY
Ronnie Garvin, Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan beat Prof. Boris Malenko, Bob Roop & The Destroyer in a cage match
Rip Smith & Mike Stallings beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson by DQ
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Mighty Yankee( Curtis Smith) draw Dennis Hall

11/23/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat The Destroyer
Ron Fuller beat Boris Malenko by DQ
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan draw Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr.
Charlie Cook beat Ron Wright
Mighty Yankee beat Dennis Hall
Dennis Condrey & Mike Stallings beat Rip Smith & Dennis Hall

12/1/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko & The Destroyer in a Canadian lumberjack match
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson to win Southeastern Tag Title
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Rip Smith & Mike Stallings
Charlie Cook & Dennis Hall beat Tony Peters & Mighty Yankee
Kevin Sullivan beat Ron Wright

12/8/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Prof. Boris Malenko to win Southeastern Title
The Destroyer beat Ron Fuller
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Rip Smith & Mike Stallings
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Dennis Condrey, Phil Hickerson & Ron Wright in a handicap match
Charlie Cook beat Mighty Yankee
Dennis Hall drew George McCreary

12/15/78 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Prof. Boris Malenko
Ron Fuller beat The Destroyer
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson in a loser leaves town match
Mighty Yankee beat Rick Connors
Toru Tanaka & Ron Wright beat Rip Smith & Mike Stallings

12/16/78 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Mighty Yankee & Larry Cheatham
Prof. Tanaka & Ron Wright beat Rip Smith & Charlie Cook
Bob Roop beat Rick Connors

12/25/78 Knoxville, TN
14-man elimination match
Ron Fuller vs. Boris Malenko in a lights out, Russian chain match
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas vs. Toru Tanaka & Ron Wright

12/31/78 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin vs. Bob Orton, Jr. in a blindfold match
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas vs. Toru Tanaka & The Destroyer in a Boston street fight match
Prof. Boris Malenko vs. Ron Fuller in a Russian death match
Butch Malone & Jim Dalton vs. Mike Stallings & Ted Allen
Rip Smith vs. Mighty Yankee
Charlie Cook vs. Tony Peters



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:17 am
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1480
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/7/79 Knoxville, TN
20-man battle royal
Plus 5 other matches

1/28/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Orton, Jr. to win Southeastern Title
Ken Lucas & Bob Armstrong beat The Invader & Crusher Blackwell by DQ
Charlie Cook beat Mighty Yankee
Mike Stallings beat Jim Dalton
Dick Slater beat Butch Malone
Ron Fuller beat The Assassin

2/4/79 Knoxville, TN
Kevin Sullivan beat Toru Tanaka in a keg match
Bob Armstrong & Ken Lucas beat Crusher Blackwell & The Invader(Bob Orton, Jr.) to win Southeastern Tag Title
Ronnie Garvin & Bob Armstrong(sub for Dick Slater) beat Boris Malenko & Bob Orton, Jr. in a Texas death match
Mike Stallings beat Butch Malone
Ted Allen beat Mighty Yankee
Charlie Cook beat Jim Dalton

2/11/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan
Tom Peters beat The Mighty Yankee

2/19/79 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller vs. Terry Funk
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater

2/25/79 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin to win Southeastern Title
Terry Gibbs beat Ron Wright
Mr. Fuji beat Tony Russo
Crusher Blackwell & The Invader vs. Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater by DQ
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. draw Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan

3/11/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin & Crusher Blackwell co-won a battle royal
Terry Gibbs beat Ron Wright
Kevin Sullivan beat George McCreary via pinfall
Mr. Fuji beat Ted Allen
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Orton, Jr.
Ron Fuller, Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Bob Roop, Boris Malenko & Crusher Blackwell

3/16/79 Clarkrange, TN
Ronnie Garvin & Jerry Blackwell co-won a 12 man battle royal
Ronnie Garvin, Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat Boris Malenko, Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. in a Texas death match
Jerry Blackwell beat Terry Gibbs
Mr. Fuji beat George McCreary
Ron Fuller(sub for Dean Ho) beat Ron Wright

3/17/79 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Bob Roop beat ?? by forfeit to win NWA Southeastern Television Title

3/18/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller, Ronnie Garvin & Masked Canadian Bumblebee beat Boris Malenko, Bob Orton, Jr. & Bob Roop
Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas beat The Destroyer & The Invader
Mr. Fuji beat Tony Charles
Ron Fuller beat Ron Wright
Terry Gibbs beat George McCreary

3/30/79 Knoxville, TN(Special Friday Card)
Masked Canadian Bumblebee beat Boris Malenko in a lights out match
Kevin Sullivan & Dean Ho beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr.
Ronnie Garvin beat The Destroyer
Ron Fuller beat Toru Tanaka by DQ
Mr. Fuji beat Terry Gibbs
Jimmy Golden beat Dennis Condrey

4/6/79 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Masked Canadian Bumblebee in a Russian chain match
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Kevin Sullivan & Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Mr. Fuji beat Terry Gibbs(sub for Ken Lucas)
Terry Gibbs beat Ron Wright
Dean Ho beat George McCreary

4/13/79 Knoxville, TN
Boris Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin by DQ
Kevin Sullivan & Dean Ho beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. to win Southeastern Tag Title in a match with 2 referees
Bob Roop beat Joe Sims
Mr. Fuji beat Dennis Hall
Crusher Blackwell beat Ken Lucas

4/20/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop in a tar and feather match
Boris Malenko & Bob Orton, Jr. beat Dick Slater & Kevin Sullivan in a submission match
Dean Ho beat Mr. Fuji by DQ
Ken Lucas beat Tony Peters
Crusher Blackwell beat Terry Gibbs

4/27/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop to win Southeastern Title
Dick Slater & Thunderbolt Patterson no contest with Bob Orton, Jr. & Boris Malenko
Zodiac beat Terry Gibbs
Crusher Blackwell beat Kevin Sullivan via pinfall
Ron Slinker beat Mr. Fuji
Dean Ho draw Ken Lucas
Winona Little Heart beat Lily Thomas via pinfall

5/4/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Boris Malenko
Dean Ho beat Ted Allen
Crusher Blackwell beat Terry Gibbs
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Roop
Tony Charles beat Ken Lucas
Mr. Fuji beat Ron Slinker in a karate match
Dick Slater beat Bob Orton, Jr.

5/11/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Roop in a no DQ match to win Southeastern Television Title
Crusher Blackwell beat Larry Cheatham(sub for Boris Malenko)
Robert Fuller beat Larry Cheatham
Boris Malenko beat Terry Gibbs
Dick Slater beat Bob Orton, Jr. in a cage match
Mr. Fuji beat Dean Ho in a karate match
Kevin Sullivan draw Ken Lucas

5/18/79 Knoxville, TN
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Ron Fuller
Alexis Smirnoff beat Ronnie Garvin to win Southeastern Title
Mongolian Stomper beat Ken Lucas
Crusher Blackwell & Dean Ho beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr by DQ
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Prof. Boris Malenko
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Graham to win United States Junior Title
Mr. Fuji beat Terry Gibbs

5/24/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Ron Fuller in a Texas death match
Fabulous Moolah vs. Winona Little Heart
Ronnie Garvin beat Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Dick Slater & Crusher Blackwell
Prof. Boris Malenko vs. Dean Ho
Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan vs. David Schultz & Eddie Mansfield
Terry Gibbs vs. Mr. Fuji

6/1/79 Knoxville, TN
Ronnie Garvin beat Alexis Smirnoff to win Southeastern Title
Dick Slater & Crusher Blackwell beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Ron Fuller beat Professor Boris Malenko
Kevin Sullivan no contest Jimmy Golden
Eddie Mansfield & David Shults beat Dean Ho & Ken Lucas
Mr. Fuji beat Terry Gibbs

6/2/79 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Alexis Smirnoff beat Ted Allen
David Schultz & Eddie Mansfield beat Rick Connors & Ron Sexton
Dean Ho drew with Mr. Fuji

6/8/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller beat Bob Orton, Jr. by DQ
Mongolian Stomper beat Dean Ho
Dick Slater beat Blackjack Mulligan
Crusher Blackwell beat Alexis Smirnoff
Kevin Sullivan beat Mike Graham
Eddie Mansfield & David Schults beat Rick McCord & Burrhead Jones
Note:  Boris Malenko, Bob Roop, Bob Orton, Jr. & Ronnie Garvin all refused to wrestle on this card and subsequently formed their own group

The Knoxville split, with the rebels breaking away to form All Star Wrestling, seems to have occurred during the week of June 8-15, 1979.  Eventually, Ron Fuller sold his promotion and retreated to his Alabama group. The rebels (Roop, Malenko, Garvin, Orton, Wright) ended up enlisting help from ICW and then folding their own group and packing off for Kentucky.

6/15/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater won a 15-man battle royal
Mongolian Stomper beat Ron Fuller
Dick Slater drew Crusher Blackwell
Kevin Sullivan beat Tony Charles
Jimmy Golden beat Alexis Smirnoff
David Shultz & Eddie Mansfield beat Dean Ho & Eddie Sullivan
Mr. Fuji beat Burrhead Jones
Professor Toru Tanaka beat Chick Donovan

6/22/79 Knoxville, TN
Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller beat Eddie Mansfield & David Schultz
Tony Charles beat Kevin Sullivan to win United States Junior Title
Mongolian Stomper beat Crusher Blackwell

6/29/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji beat Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller
Kevin Sullivan beat Tony Charles in a 2 of 3 falls, no DQ match 
Jimmy Golden & Dean Ho beat David Shultz & Eddie Mansfield
Larry Cheatham beat Ted Allen(sub for Bob Armstrong)
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Larry Cheatham

7/6/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden no contest with Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper
Tony Charles beat Kevin Sullivan
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Jimmy Golden by forfeit
Crusher Blackwell beat Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Eddie Mansfield & David Schultz beat Dean Ho & Ted Allen

7/13/79 Knoxville, TN
Tony Charles beat Kevin Sullivan
Dean Ho beat David Schultz
Mongolian Stomper beat Crusher Blackwell
Dick Slater & Robert Fuller beat Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji by DQ
Jimmy Golden beat Ron Fuller
Eddie Mansfield beat Ted Allen

7/20/79 Knoxville, TN
15-man pole battle royal
Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Dick Slater vs. Kevin Sullivan
Tony Charles vs. Jimmy Golden
Plus 3 other matches

7/27/79 Knoxville, TN
Robert Fuller won a 15-man battle royal
Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller beat Mr. Fuji & Norvell Austin
Dick Slater & Kevin Sullivan beat Mongolian Stomper & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Tony Charles beat Eddie Mansfield
Toru Tanaka beat Ted Allen
Dean Ho beat Jonathan Boyd

8/3/79 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper beat Dick Slater in a no DQ match to win Southeastern Title
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Toru Tanaka & Mr. Fuji
Tony Charles beat Kevin Sullivan
Eddie Mansfield draw Alfred Hayes
Novell Austin beat Dean Ho
Alexis Smirnoff beat Jerry Roberts

8/10/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Mongolian Stomper & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Robert Fuller beat Norvell Austin in a hair match
Dick Slater beat Kevin Sullivan
Paul Orndorff beat Eddie Mansfield
Tony Charles beat Mr. Fuji
Dean Ho beat Larry Cheatham

8/17/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller, Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller beat Jimmy Golden, Norvell Austin & Toru Tanaka
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper by DQ
Alexis Smirnoff beat Tony Charles
Paul Orndorff beat Eddie Mansfield
Dean Ho beat Larry Cheatham

8/24/79 Knoxville, TN
Jimmy Golden beat Robert Fuller in a no DQ, hair vs. hair match
Dick Slater beat Mongolian Stomper to win the Southeastern Title
Ron Fuller & Paul Orndorff beat Toru Tanaka & Korean Assassin(Kevin Sullivan)
Norvell Austin beat Tony Charles
Alexis Smirnoff beat Crusher Jerry Blackwell
Dean Ho draw Eddie Mansfield

8/31/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater beat Jimmy Golden
Norvell Austin beat Bob Armstrong
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Toru Tanaka & Alexis Smirnoff by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Korean Assassin
Tony Charles beat Dean Ho
Ron Sexton draw Larry Cheatham

9/7/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater beat Jimmy Golden
Alexis Smirnoff draw Mongolian Stomper
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Norvell Austin & Toru Tanaka by DQ
Dean Ho beat Wayne Rogers
Tony Charles beat Ron Sexton
Paul Orndorff beat Red Beard

9/14/79 Knoxville, TN
Norvell Austin & Jimmy Golden beat Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller
Mongolian Stomper beat Professor Toru Tanaka
Paul Orndorff beat Tony Charles
Paul Orndorff beat Alexis Smirnoff
Dean Ho beat Red Beard
Lone Eagle beat Butch Cassidy

9/21/79 Knoxville, TN
Dean Ho beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Tony Charles & Lone Eagle beat Norvell Austin & Butch Cassidy
Ron Fuller double DQ The Angel
Robert Fuller beat Jimmy Golden
Dick Slater beat Paul Orndorff
Andre The Giant & Mongolian Stomper beat Ox Baker & Alexis Smirnoff

9/28/79 Knoxville, TN
Mongolian Stomper no contest with Ox Baker in a bounty match
Dick Slater beat Ron Fuller
Paul Orndorff beat Alexis Smirnoff
Robert Fuller beat Jimmy Golden
Tony Charles, Dean Ho & Wayne Rogers beat Toru Tanaka, Norvell Austin & Eric Von Steiger

10/5/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater beat Jack Brisco
Mongolian Stomper beat Alexis Smirnoff
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller beat Norvell Austin & Jimmy Golden
Tony Charles beat Wayne Rogers
The Angel beat Dean Ho
Paul Orndorff beat Toru Tanaka

10/12/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater beat Toru Tanaka(sub for Jack Brisco) in a no DQ match
Jimmy Golden beat Robert Fuller
Mongolian Stomper beat Alexis Smirnoff
Norvell Austin & The Angel beat Ron Fuller & Paul Orndorff
Toru Tanaka beat Tony Charles
David Shultz beat Dean Ho

10/26/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Mongolian Stomper beat Gorgeous George, Jr.
Mongolian Stomper beat Alexis Smirnoff  in a cage match
Dick Slater vs. Ox Baker
Ron Fuller beat Jimmy Golden
The Angel beat Paul Orndorff
Dennis Condrey & David Schultz beat Tony Charles & Pierre Lefebvre
Norvell Austin beat Dean Ho

11/2/79 Knoxville, TN
Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ted Allen
Jerry Roberts(Jacques Rougeau) beat Norvell Austin
David Schultz & Dennis Condrey defeated Tony Charles & Pierre Lefebvre
Ron Fuller beat Jimmy Golden in a submission match
Dick Slater & Paul Orndorff beat Ox Baker & The Angel by DQ

11/9/79 Knoxville, TN
Ron Fuller & Tony Atlas beat Dennis Condrey & David Shultz
Paul Orndorff & Dick Slater beat The Angel & Ox Baker
Sterling Golden beat Pierre Lefebvre
Tony Charles draw Jerry Roberts
Terry Orndorff beat Ted Allen

11/12/79 Crossville, TN
Dick Slater vs. The Angel
Ron Fuller vs. Ox Baker in a no DQ match
Dennis Condrey & David Shultz vs. Paul Orndorff & Pierre Lefebvre
Masked Grappler vs. Tony Charles
Jerry Roberts vs. Terry Orndorff

Note:  On November 11, 1979 Ron Fuller sold the promotion and left Knoxville to concentrate on Alabama Southeastern promotion.  Jim Barnett and Georgia Championship Wrestling took over the promotion.

11/16/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
One night tournament to face Southeastern champion Dick Slater featuring the
Angel, Tony Atlas, Paul Orndorff, Ox Baker, Ron Fuller, Sterling the Hulk Golden, Tony Charles, Superstar Billy Graham, Heartthrob Dennis Condrey, Pierre Lefebvre, Terry Gordy, Jerry Roberts, Pretty Boy Michael Hayes, the Masked Grappler and David Schultz
Winner vs. NWA champion Harley Race on Thanksgiving
Winner vs. Dick Slater(Southeastern champion)
Mr. Wrestling II(sub for Superstar Billy Graham) beat Terry Gordy
Dennis Condrey beat ??
Mr. Wrestling II beat Dennis Condrey
Tony Atlas double DQ Sterling Golden
Dick Slater beat Mr. Wrestling II

11/22/79 Knoxville, TN @ Civic Coliseum
Dick Slater beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Ron Fuller vs. Sterling Golden
Dennis Condrey & David Shultz beat Jerry Roberts & Pierre Lefebvre
The Angel beat Carl Fergie
The Grappler beat Terry Orndorff

11/30/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater beat Ernie Ladd
Tony Atlas beat Sterling Golden
Paul Orndorff beat The Angel
Ox Baker beat Terry Orndorff
The Grappler beat Carl Fergie
David Schultz & Dennis Condrey beat Pierre Lefebvre & Jerry Roberts

12/1/79 Knoxville, TN(TV)
Sterling Golden beat Dick Slater to win Southeastern Title

12/7/79 Knoxville, TN
Sterling Golden beat Andre The Giant by DQ
Tony Atlas, Dick Slater & Paul Orndorff beat David Schultz, The Grappler & Dennis Condrey
The Angel beat Pierre Lefebvre
Ox Baker beat Carl Fergie
Jerry Roberts beat Terry Orndorff

12/13/79 Knoxville, TN
Dennis Condrey & David Schultz beat Tony Atlas & Paul Orndorff
Sterling Golden beat Dick Slater by DQ
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Fields & Pierre Lefebvre
Tommy Rick beat Ox Baker
The Angel beat Jerry Roberts
Bill Irwin draw Carl Fergie

12/25/79 Knoxville, TN
Bob Armstrong beat Sterling Golden to win Southeastern Title
Dick Slater & Paul Orndorff vs. David Schultz & Dennis Condrey in a Texas death match
7-women battle royal
Ox Baker vs. Buzz Sawyer
Plus 3 other matches

12/30/79 Knoxville, TN
Dick Slater & Bob Armstrong won a 2-ring, tag team battle royal
Dick Slater beat Masked Superstar
Bob Armstrong beat The Angel
Carl Fergie beat Chick Donovan
Jerry Roberts & Buzz Sawyer beat Bobby Jaggers & Ox Baker
Killer Karl Kox beat Tommy Rich
David Schultz & Dennis Condrey beat Tony Atlas & Paul Orndorff

Last edited on Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:19 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
From a file Tim Dills recently sent me,

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, March 22, 1974
Rick Conners over Dean Ball…Don Greene over Buddy Wayne…Frank Monte & Nick DeCarlo over the Samoans in two straight falls…the Mighty Yankees (Tennessee tag champions) managed by George Harris lost titles to Dennis Hall & Don Greene (sub for injured Mike Paidousis)…

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, April 12, 1974
Loser leaves town: Steve Clements over George Harris…Don Greene & Steve Kovacs over the Masked Mighty Yankees…Nick DeCarlo over Buddy Wayne…Frank Monte by DQ over Jay York…

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, April 19, 1974
the Masked Mighty Yankees (Tennessee tag champions) vs. Don Greene & Steve Kovacs…

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, April 26, 1974
Winner recieves both tag title belts:  Don Greene (representing Greene & Steve Kovacs) vs. Frank Morrell (representing Morrell & Charlie Fulton)…more…

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, July 5, 1974
Back alley fight, all four men in street clothing: Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Steve Kovac & Rocky Smith...more...

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, July 26, 1974
Ron Wright & Don Wright (Tennessee tag champions) vs. Steve Kovac & Jim Kent...Rocky Smith vs. Don Kent...

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, September 20, 1974
Steve Kovacs over Pepe Lopez…Dennis Hall by DQ over Ricardo Sanchez… Rocky Smith over Mitsu Katayana…Tennessee tag title match: Ron Wright & Don Wright over the Bounty Hunters…

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, September 27, 1974
Frank Valois drew with Joey Rossi…Pepe Lopez over Mr. Kamikaze… Bounty Hunter II drew with Tony Costello…Steve Kovacs over Bounty Hunter I…Handicap match: Andre the Giant over Ron Wright & Don Wright…

Knoxville, TN, October 4, 1974
Ron Wright & Don Wright (Tennessee tag champions) over the Bounty Hunters...Mike Paidousis over Steve Kovac...Robert Fuller over Ricardo Sanchez...Don Kent over Jack Davis...

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, October 11, 1974
Steve Kovacs by DQ over Mike Paidousis-Ron Fuller attacks Kovacs then Ron Wright attacks Paidousis…Lou Thesz was DQed against Ron Wright…Ron Fuller over Dennis Hall…Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire over Pepe Lopez & Mr. Kamikaze…Bob Orton, Jr. over Ton Costello…

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, October 18, 1974
Ron Wright & Steve Kovacs over Mike Paidousis & mystery partner Charlie Fulton…Ron Fuller over Don Greene…the Bounty Hunters over Devoy Brunson & Silento Rodriquez…Bobo Johnson over Dirty Morgan

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, October 25, 1974
Ron Wright & Don Wright (Tennessee tag champions) lost to Ron Garvin & Terrance Garvin (Georgia tag champions)-Garvins win Tennessee tag titles... Mike Paidousis over Steve Kovac...Ron Fuller over Silento Rodriquez...Don Greene over Jim White...

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, November 1, 1974
Loser leave town: Ron Fuller vs. Don Greene...

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, November 8, 1974
Ron Garvin & Terrance Garvin (Tennessee tag champions) vs. Tommy Gilbert & Ron Wright...plus three other matches

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Parl Arena, Friday, December 6, 1974
Jackie Fargo over Ron Fuller...Ron Wright & Tommy Gilbert (Southern tag champions) lost to Dutch Mantell & John Foley...Don Kent (Mid-America champion) by DQ over Les Thatcher...Johnny Weaver over the Outlaw... Nelson Royal over Tony Costello...

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park Arena, Friday, December 13, 1974
Jackie Fargo with Ron Wright vs. Ron Fuller with Jerry Lawler... Jerry Lawler (Southern champion) vs. Tommy Gilbert...Nelson Royal vs. Jean Pierre...Les Thatcher & Joe Sky vs. John Foley & Dutch Mantel... Johnny Weaver vs. Jerry Myatt...

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park Arena, Friday, December 20, 1974
If Fuller doesn’t wrestle, he is fined $500: Ron Wright vs. Ron Fuller...Jerry Lawler vs. Nelson Royal...Les Thatcher & Tex McKenzie vs. John Foley & Dutch Mantel...Frank Morrell vs. Mike Graham... Johnny Weaver vs. Tony Costello



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:44 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park Arena, Friday, January 3, 1975
Dutch Mantel & John Foley (Tennessee tag champions) drew with Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal...Ron Fuller over Dennis Condrey (sub for Jackie Fargo)...Mack Patton was DQed against Ron Wright...Professor Dale Lewis over George Strickland & Ed Wiskowski...Ed Wiskowski over Tony
Costello...

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park Arena, Friday, January 10, 1975
Ron Fuller was DQed against Ron Wright...No DQ, no time limit: John Foley & Dutch Mantel (Tennessee tag champions) lost to Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal...Dale Lewis over Dean Ball (sub for Johnny Gray)...Jerry Lawler over Jim Kent (sub for Pancho Rosario)...Pancho Rosario (sub for Dean Ball) over Rick Conners...

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park Arena, Friday, January 17, 1975
Six man tournament to face NWA champion Jack Brisco on January 24: Round one: Nelson Royal over Dutch Mantel…Ron Wright over John Foley…Jerry Lawler over Florento Flores…Round two: Ron Wright was DQed against Jerry Lawler…Final: Nelson Royal over Jerry Lawler...Also: Dale Lewis over Larry Bennett & Steve Huskey...Les Thatcher over Tony Peters (sub for Joey Rossi)...Vicki Williams over Paula Kaye...Danny Hodge over Jim Kent (sub for Terry Sawyer)

Knoxville Chilhowee Park Arena, Friday, February 14, 1975
2/3 falls, falls count anywhere, Texas tornado rules: Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal (Tennessee tag champions) vs. John Foley & Dutch Mantel...Ron Fuller (Southern champion) vs. Lou Thesz...$1000 challenge match:  Dale Lewis vs. Ron Wright...Danny Hodge vs. Jim Gagne...Dennis Condrey vs. Tommy Gilbert

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, April 25, 1975
Tag tournament, winner of first match vs. winners of second match,
winner of that match get Southern tag title match on April 27 card: Ron
Bass & Don Bass managed by Sam Bass vs. Les Thatcher & Jimmy
Golden…Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. Al Greene & Johnny
Gray…Also: George Barnes & Bill Dundee (Southern tag champions) vs.
Don Wright & Steve Kovacs…

Knoxville Civic Coliseum, Sunday, April 27, 1975
Jack Brisco (NWA champion) by DQ over Ron Fuller…George Barnes & Bill Dundee (Southern tag champions) over Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett (newspaper ad has Barnes & Dundee vs. Les Thatcher & Jimmy Golden and Yamamoto & Jarrett vs. Ron & Don Bass managed by Sam Bass)…the Mongolian Stomper managed by Bearcat Wright was DQed against Ron Wright…Robert Fuller over Jerry Brisco (Georgia champion)…Steve Kovacs drew with Crazy Luke Graham (sub for the British Butcher)…Attendance: 3000

Knoxville Chilhowee Park Arena, Friday, June 13, 1975
Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson (Tennessee tag champions)<<double DQ>> the Masked Assassin & Ron Fuller…the Stomper managed by Bearcat Wright over Don Wright…Tommy Seigler over Ron Bass…Ron Wright over George McCreary…Rocky Smith over Don Bass…

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, June 27, 1975
Tag title match, lumberjack rules: Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson vs. the Masked Assassin & Ron Fuller…Sputnik Monroe vs. Ron Wright…Steve Kyle vs. Tommy Seigler…George McCreary vs. Steve Kovacs…Tony Peters vs. Rocky Smith

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, July 18, 1975
Referee: Jimmy Golden: the Masked Assassin vs. Tommy Seigler…Rock Hunter vs. Ron Wright…the Outlaws: Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger vs. the Masked Mr. Wrestling & Les Thatcher…Sputnik Monroe vs. Jimmy Golden…Don Wright vs. Tony Peters…

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, July 25, 1975
Cage match:  Tommy Seigler vs. the Assassin...Loser shaves mustache: Ron Fuller vs. Ron Wright...Penny Banner vs. Belle Starr...Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Rock Hunter & Frank Morrell...Plus two other matches...

Knoxville Bill Meyer Stadium, Friday, September 5, 1975
Rock Hunter & the Masked Assassin (Tennessee tag champions) lost titles to Ron Wright & Robert Fuller (sub for Ron Fuller)…the Golden Hawks (billed as Pacific Coast champions) over Don Wright & Robert Fuller…Tommy Seigler over Bill Dundee…Sputnik Monroe was DQed against Les Thatcher…Sputnik Monroe (sub for Sam Bass) over Devoy Brunson…

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, September 26, 1975
Elimination tag match: Ron Wright, Robert Fuller & Tommy Seigler vs. Rock Hunter, the Masked Assassin & Bill Dundee…the Masked Interns managed by Dr. Ken Ramey (Southern tag champions) vs. Don Wright & Charlie Cook… Norvell Austin vs. Les Thatcher…Dennis Hall vs. Louis Dupree…

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, October 3, 1975
Ron Wright & Robert Fuller (Tennessee tag champions) vs. the Masked Assassin & Rock Hunter…the Masked Interns managed by Dr. Ken Ramey (Southern tag champions) vs. Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler…Norvell Austin vs. Les Thatcher…two other matches…

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, October 10, 1975
the Assassin & Rock Hunter (Tennessee tag champions) vs. Ron Wright & Robert Fuller…the Masked Interns managed by Dr. Ken Ramey (Southern tag champions) vs. Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler…Norvell Austin vs. Dennis Hall…Superstar Bill Dundee vs. Les Thatcher…Louis Dupree vs. Jerry Myatt

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, October 24, 1975
No time limit, no DQ, two referees:  Norvell Austin & Les Thatcher, Tennessee tag title match:  Ron Wright & Robert Fuller vs. the Assassin & Rock Hunter…Charlie Cook & Tommy Seigler (Southern tag champions) vs. Buddy Rogers, Jr. & Lenny Rogers…Norvell Austin vs. Don Wright…Les Thatcher vs. Superstar Bill Dundee…Jerry Myatt vs. Don Lembrick

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, November 28, 1975
Loser leaves town: Rock Hunter vs. Ron Fuller…$3500 challenge match: Don Carson vs. Robert Fuller…Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Mike York & Jerry Myatt…Norvell Austin & Butch Malone vs. Les Thatcher & Dennis Hall… Bobby Fields vs. the Superstar



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 12:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Knoxville Chilhowee Park, January 4, 1976
Norvell Austin & Butch Malone managed by Homer O’Dell (Tennessee tag champions) vs. Ron Wright & Ron Fuller managed by Don Wright…Don Carson vs. Jimmy Golden…Robert Fuller vs. the Masked Superstar I… Southeastern title tournament match: Mike Stallings vs. the Masked Superstar II

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Sunday, February 1, 1976
Ron Wright (Southeastern champion) vs. Don Carson…No DQ: Norvell Austin & Butch Malone managed by Homer O’Dell (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller…No time limit: Jimmy Golden vs. the Masked Superstar II…Dennis Hall vs. the Masked Superstar I…Charlie Cook vs. Jerry Myatt

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Sunday, February 29, 1976 3 PM
Ron Fuller vs. Toru Tanaka…Southeastern tag title tournament, round one: Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs. Don Greene & Al Greene…the Masked Superstars vs. Ron Wright & Don Wright…Norvell Austin & Butch Malone managed by Homer O’Dell draw a bye…Don Carson vs. Charlie Cook

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, April 30, 1976
Robert Fuller barred:  Ron Fuller (Southeastern champion) vs. Don Carson... Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Norvell Austin & Toru Tanaka managed by Homer O’Dell...Butch Malone vs. Homer O’Dell...Mike Stallings vs. Art Nelson...Ron Wright vs. Mitsu Arakawa

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, May 28, 1976
Ron Wright & Don Carson vs. Toru Tanaka & Norvell Austin managed by Homer O’Dell...Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden (Southeastern tag champions) vs. the Avengers...Ron Fuller (Southeastern champion) vs. Dick Steinborn... Mike Stallings vs. Don Lembrick...Butch Malone vs. Jerry Stubbs...

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, June 4, 1976
Southeastern title vs. Mid-America title: Ron Fuller vs. Dick Steinborn... Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Super Avengers... Ron Wright & Don Carson vs. Norvell Austin, Toru Tanaka & Homer O’Dell...Butch Malone vs. Mike Stallings...plus one other match

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, June 18, 1976
Ten man $5000 battle royal:  Winner:  Bob Armstrong...Loser leaves match:  Robert Fuller over Super Avenger II...Norvell Austin, Karl Von Stieger & Homer O’Dell over Bob Armstrong, Ron Wright & Mike Stallings...more...

Knoxville, TN, Friday, July 2, 1976
Toru Tanaka vs. Bob Armstrong...Titles vs. leaving: Norvell Austin & Karl Von Stieger managed Homer O’Dell (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden...Louie Tillet managed Don Carson vs. Ron Wright...Mike Stallings vs. Butch Malone...Randy Fargo vs. Don Lambert...

Knoxville, TN, Friday, July 9, 1976
No DQ: Toru Tanaka (Southeastern champion) vs. Bob Armstrong… Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Stieger...Ron Wright & Don Wright vs. Don Carson & Louie Tillet...Norvell Austin vs. Mike Stallings...Randy Fargo vs. Don Lambert...

Knoxville, TN, Friday, July 16, 1976
Ten rounds of boxing: Bob Armstrong with Ron Fuller vs. Toru Tanaka with Homer O’Dell...Brass knucks, taped fist match: Ron Wright vs. Louie Tillet managed Don Carson...Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin, Kurt Von Stieger & Karl Von Stieger...the Great Mephisto vs. Randy Fargo...

Knoxville Bill Meyer Stadium, Friday, September 3, 1976
$5000 bounty match, if Fuller wins, he gets five minutes vs. Homer O’Dell: Ron Fuller vs. Toru Tanaka…Bob Armstrong & the Masked Gladiator vs. the Great Mephisto & Louie Tillet…Don Carson vs. Jimmy Golden…two other matches…

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Sunday, October 10, 1976 3PM
Terry Funk (NWA champion) by DQ over Ron Fuller…Robert Fuller over Don Carson…Ronnie Garvin (Southeastern champion) by DQ over the Masked Gladiator…Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger (Southeastern tag champions) lost titles to Jimmy Golden & Mike Stallings…Professor Toru Tanaka over General Homer O’Dell…Don Kernodle over Bill Ash… David Shultz drew with Les Thatcher…the Great Mephisto over Jerry Stubbs…Referees: Tommy Weathers and David Murphy…Attendance: 4400

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, November 5, 1976
Lights out: Ron Wright managed by Ron Fuller vs. Ronnie Garvin managed by Big Bad John…Southeastern tag title match: Toru Tanaka & Mike Stallings vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger…Jimmy Golden vs. Louie Tillet…Rip Smith vs. the Great Mephisto…one other match…

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, November 12, 1976
Southeastern title on a pole: Ron Wright vs. Ronnie Garvin managed by Big Bad John…Texas death match: Jimmy Golden vs. Louie Tillet…Don Kernodle & Rip Smith vs. the Great Mephisto & the Masked Gladiator… Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Toru Tanaka & Mike Stallings…one other match…

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, November 19, 1976
Cadillac tournament match: Ron Fuller vs. Big Bad John…Southeastern title match: Toru Tanaka vs. Ronnie Garvin managed by Big Bad John… Cadillac tournament match: Mike Stallings vs. Karl Von Steiger…Cadillac tournament match: Jimmy Golden vs. the Great Mephisto…Don Kernodle & Rip Smith vs. Kurt Von Steiger & the Masked Gladiator… one other match

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, December 17, 1976
Milk Fund Night
Loser leaves town: Toru Tanaka vs. Ronnie Garvin…Texas tornado match for Southeastern tag titles, 2/3 falls: Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Golden vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger…Toru Tanaka, Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Louis Tillet, Big Bad John & Ronnie Garvin…Sleeper vs. sleeper: Don Kernodle vs. the Masked Gladiator…Rip Smith vs. the Great Mephisto…

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, December 24, 1976
Loser leave town, Southeastern title match: Ronnie Garvin vs. Robert Fuller…Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger…Professor Toru Tanaka vs. Big Bad John…Four corners match: Ron Wright vs. Louie Tillet vs. Don Kernodle vs. the Great Mephisto…the Masked Gladiator vs. Rip Smith



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 01:23 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Sunday, January 2, 1977 3PM
Sixteen man two ring over the top rope $12000 battle royal…Robert Fuller & Andre the Giant vs. Ronnie Garvin & Big Bad John… Southeastern tag title match: Jimmy Golden & the Masked Gladiator vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger…US title match: Bob Armstrong vs. Jerry Lawler… Cadillac tournament match: the Mongolian Stomper vs. Don Kernodle… Plus two other matches

Knoxville Civic Coliseum, Sunday, February 6, 1977
Jimmy Golden (Southeastern champion) lost title to the Mongolian Stomper managed by Don Carson…Semi-finals of Cadillac tournament: Bob Armstrong over Dick Slater and Ronnie Garvin by coin flip over Robert Fuller…Ron Wright & Ron Fuller over Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger…Louie Tillet over Rip Smith…Dick Steinborn over the Masked Gladiator

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, February 27, 1977
Bob Armstrong vs. the Mongolian Stomper managed by Don Carson… Kurt Von Stieger & Karl Von Stieger (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire…Jimmy Golden vs. Ronnie Garvin… Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Billy Spears & Norvell Austin…Rip Smith vs. George McCreary…one other match

Knoxville Civic Coliseum, May 6, 1977
Southeastern title match: the Mongolian Stomper managed by Don Carson vs. the Masked Mr. Knoxville managed by Bob Armstrong…Loser leaves town: Jimmy Golden vs. Bob Orton, Jr….Southeastern tag title match: Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger…Bob Armstrong vs. Norvell Austin…Tony Charles vs. Jack Evans…Rip Smith vs. the Masked Eliminator…Fourteen man $5000 elimination tag match…

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Friday, May 13, 1977
Texas death match:  Terry Funk vs. Ron Fuller...Boxing match:  the Mongolian Stomper managed Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bob Armstrong with Toru Tanaka...Mr. Knoxville & Tony Charles (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger...Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Ron Wright... Robert Fuller vs. Norvell Austin...

Knoxville Civic Coliseum, Friday, May 20, 1977
Nelson Royal (NWA junior heavyweight champion) vs. Tony Charles...the Mongolian Stomper (Southeastern champion) vs. Toru Tanaka...No DQ: Jerry the King Lawler (Southern champion) vs. Bob Armstrong...Robert Fuller & Mr. Knoxville vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger...Tommy Gilbert vs. Bob Orton, Jr....Mike Stallings vs. Norvell Austin...Jerry Stubbs vs. Bill Howard

Knoxville Civic Coliseum, Friday, June 3, 1977
the Mongolian Stomper (Southeastern champion) managed by Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Ron Fuller…Submission rules, no DQ, no time limit, referee outside of ring: Jerry Lawler vs. Bob Armstrong…the Masked Mr. Knoxville & Tony Charles (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Jos LeDuc & Norvell Austin…Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Tommy Gilbert…Robert Fuller vs. Charles Fulton

Knoxville Civic Coliseum, Friday, June 10, 1977
Title vs. title, no time limit, no DQ, Gorgeous George, Jr. barred: Ron Fuller (Southeastern champion) vs. the Mongolian Stomper (TV champion)… One night tournament for Southeastern tag titles: Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey lost to Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller…the Masked Pro & Norvell Austin over Lumberjack Jos LeDuc & Tony Charles…Bob Orton, Jr. & the Masked Mr. Knoxville over the Fabulous Kangaroos: Al Costello & Don Kent…Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller over the Masked Pro & Norvell Austin…Final: Bob Orton, Jr. & the Masked Mr. Knoxville over Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller

Knoxville, Friday, July 8, 1977
Handicap: Bob Armstrong lost to the Mongolian Stomper & Gorgeous George, Jr….

Knoxville, TN, July 29, 1977
the Masked Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. over Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller

Knoxville, TN, Friday, August 5, 1977
the Masked Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. over Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller…

Knoxville, TN, Friday, August 12, 1977
Bob Orton, Jr. & the Masked Mr. Knoxville over Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller

Knoxville, TN, Friday, August 19, 1977
Jos LeDuc & Bob Armstrong vs. the Masked Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr.-Southeastern tag titles held up after match…the Mongolian Stomper managed by Gorgeous George, Jr. (Southeastern champion) was DQed against Ron Fuller with Robert Fuller…

Knoxville, Tennessee, August 24, 1977
Norvell Austin vs. Mike Pappas…The Professional vs. Tony Morris… Ron Wright vs. Grady Odom…Bob Orton Jr. & the masked Mr. Knoxville (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Robert Fuller & Tony Charles… Lumberjack Joe LeDuc vs. the Mongolian Stomper managed by Gorgeous George Jr…..Harley Race (NWA champion) vs. Bob Armstrong…

Knoxville, TN, Friday, August 26, 1977
Jos LeDuc & Bob Armstrong over the Masked Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. to win held up Southeastern tag titles…TV title & $500 vs. Southeastern title: Ron Fuller (TV champion) lost title to the Mongolian Stomper (Southeastern champion)

Knoxville Bill Meyer Stadium, Friday, September 2, 1977
Gorgeous George, Jr. cuffed to Robert Fuller: the Mongolian Stomper (Southeastern champion) lost title to Ron Fuller...Bob Armstrong & Jos LeDuc (Southeastern tag champions) lost titles to Mr. Knoxville & Bob Orton, Jr. with Al Costello...the Pro vs. Tony Charles...Ricky Gibson vs. Dutch Mantell...Dave Conners vs. Roy Lee Welch...Al Costello vs. Robert Fuller
Note: You are missing the tag title change.

Knoxville Bill Meyer Stadium, Friday, September 9, 1977
Ron Fuller (Southeastern champion) over Nelson Royal (NWA junior heavyweight champion)...Bob Armstrong, Lumberjack Jos LeDuc & Tony Charles vs. Bob Orton, Jr., Mr. Knoxville & Al Costello...the Mongolian Stomper managed by Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Bill Dromo... Ricky Gibson vs. the Professional...Al Costello vs. Roy Lee Welch
Note: Main event result listed

Knoxville, October 4, 1977
Harley Race (NWA champion) over Ron Fuller...No DQ:  Nelson Royal (NWA junior heavyweight champion) drew with Tony Charles...Lights out loser leaves match:  Don Carson over Bob Armstrong...Southeastern title held up: the Mongolian Stomper over Ricky Gibson...Bob Orton, Jr. & Mr. Knoxville (Southeastern tag champions) over Lumberjack Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch...Robert Fuller over Jim Dalton...see October 5…

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, October 5, 1977
Butch Malone drew with the Pro…Robert Fuller over Jim Dalton… Bob Orton Jr. & Mr. Knoxville (Ron Garvin) (Southeastern tag champions) managed by Al Costello over Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch… Southeastern title held up, must be a winner: the Mongolian Stomper managed by Gorgeous George Jr. over Ricky Gibson…Non-sanctioned lights out loser leave the area: Don Carson over Bob Armstrong…No DQ: Nelson Royal (NWA junior heavyweight champion) drew with Tony Charles…Harley Race (NWA champion) by DQ over Ron Fuller…

Not sure whether the October 4 or 5 or EITHER date is correct. Race is in West Texas on other dates during this week (Abilene on 3rd, Amarillo on 6th) and the 4th is a Tuesday which is not a normal Knoxville show. Nelson Royal worked the October 5 card in Nashville, so he was at least close and this would seem to rule on October 5 as this Knoxville card date. Doesn’t seem to be Friday the 7th either as I have Race working St. Louis that night vs. Dory, Jr., so maybe it is October 4 after all.

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Friday, December 2, 1977
the Mongolian Stomper (Southeastern champion) managed by Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Lumberjack Joe LeDuc…Submission match: Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Ronnie Garvin…Don Carson & the Masked Assassin (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & Robert Fuller…Texas death match: Pat Barrett vs. Tony Charles…the Masked Professional vs. Ricky Gibson…Roy Lee Welch vs. Larry Cheatham…

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Friday, December 9, 1977
No DQ: the Mongolian Stomper managed by Gorgeous George, Jr. (Southeastern champion)<<no contest>>Lumberjack Jos LeDuc…Cage match: Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Ronnie Garvin… Don Carson & the Masked Assassin (Southeastern tag champions) lost to Thunderbolt Patterson & Robert Fuller…Tony Charles over the Masked Professional…Ricky Gibson over David Shultz…Don Carson barred from ringside: Roy Lee Welch over Larry Cheatham



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 01:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Knoxville Civic Coliseum, Sunday, January 15, 1978
the Mongolian Stomper (Southeastern champion) was DQed against Jimmy Golden…Don Carson & the Masked Assassin were DQed against Thunderbolt Patterson & Robert Fuller…Robert Fuller over Ron Wright… Jos LeDuc<<no contest>>Ronnie Garvin…Tony Charles over Tio Tio… Ricky Gibson over Reno the Samoan…Mike Stallings drew with Roy Lee Welch

Knoxville Civic Coliseum, Sunday, February 5, 1978
the Mongolian Stomper vs. Thunderbolt Patterson…Ron Wright, Don Carson & the Masked Assassin vs.the Tennessee Stud & Robert Fuller…No DQ: Jos LeDuc & Roy Lee Welch vs. Ronnie Garvin & the Hangman… Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson vs. Randy Colley & David Shultz…Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mike Stallings…Tony Charles vs. Jack Ruffin…Robert Gibson vs. Eddie Mansfield

Knoxville, TN, Sunday, March 12, 1978
the Mongolian Stomper, Phil Hickerson, Dennis Condrey, Lumberjack Joe LeDuc, Ron Fuller, more

Knoxville, TN, Sunday, March 19, 1978
Robert Fuller over the Mongolian Stomper managed by Gorgeous George, Jr. (Southeastern champion)…the Masked Mr. Wrestling II & Lumberjack Jos LeDuc vs. Ronnie Garvin & Don Carson…Also: Phil Hickerson, Dennis Condrey, Tony Charles, Rip Smith, Doug Gilbert, the Hangman, Tennessee Stud

Knoxville, TN, Sunday, April 23, 1978
Robert Fuller vs. the Mongolian Stomper…Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson…Don Carson vs. Ronnie Garvin…Professor Boris Malenko vs. Tony Charles…Rip Smith vs. Dick Steinborn

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Friday, May 5, 1978
Harley Race (NWA champion) vs. Ron Fuller…the Mongolian Stomper (Southeastern champion) managed by Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Ronnie Garvin…Southeastern tag title match: Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey managed by Ron Wright vs. Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller…Bob Roop vs. Tony Charles…Bearcat Brown (Southern Brass knucks champion) vs. Professor Boris Malenko…Rip Smith vs. Don Carson…Dick Steinborn vs. Ron Wright
Note: Different date.

Knoxville Civic Coliseum, Friday, May 12, 1978
the Mongolian Stomper (Southeastern champion) managed by Don Carson vs. Ron Fuller…Southeastern tag titles held up: Dennis Condrey & the Masked Mr. X managed by Ron Wright vs. Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller…Ronnie Garvin vs. Don Carson…Ricky Gibson vs. Ron Wright…Rip Smith vs. Professor Boris Malenko…Sylvester Ritter vs. Bob Roop…

Knoxville Chilhowee Park, Friday, May 19, 1978
the Mongolian Stomper managed by Don Carson (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Ronnie Garvin…No DQ: Bob Roop, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey vs. Robert Fuller, Jimmy Golden & Ricky Gibson…
Professor Boris Malenko vs. Bearcat Brown…Rip Smith vs. Ron Wright…Tony Charles vs. Don Carson

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Friday, June 9, 1978
Ronnie Garvin (Southeastern champion) vs. the Mongolian Stomper… Texas death match: Bob Roop, Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs. Ron Wright, Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey…Russian chain match: Professor Boris Malenko vs. Ricky Gibson…Don Carson vs. Ron Slinker… Tony Charles vs. Steve Brody…

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Friday, June 16, 1978
Special referee: Jos LeDuc: Ronnie Garvin (Southeastern champion) vs. the Mongolian Stomper managed by Don Carson…Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey (Southeastern tag champions) managed by Ron Wright vs. Bob Roop & Jimmy Golden with Robert Fuller…If Wright loses, Hickerson must leave the area: Ron Wright vs. Robert Fuller…Professor Boris Malenko vs. Tony Charles…Dick Steinborn vs. Don Fargo…Ron Slinker vs. George McCreary

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, June 30, 1978
Special referee: Ron Slinker: Don Carson & the Mongolian Stomper vs. Lumberjack Joe LeDuc & Ronnie Garvin…Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey managed by Ron Wright (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden…Kevin Sullivan vs. Professor Boris Malenko…Bob Roop vs. Ron Wright…Rip Smith vs. Don Fargo… Ron Slinker vs. Don Lembrick

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Thursday, August 31, 1978
Mink coat tournament, winner vs. NWA champion Harley Race. Round one:  Ron Fuller vs. the Mongolian Stomper… Ronnie Garvin vs. Professor Boris Malenko…Robert Fuller vs. the Masked Jawjacker…Lumberjack Jos LeDuc vs. Eddie Mansfield… Kevin Sullivan vs. Superstar Bill Dundee…Bob Roop vs. Jimmy Golden…Les Thatcher vs. Gorgeous George, Jr….Ron Slinker vs. Ted Allen (print ad lists Dennis Condrey)…Rick Conners vs. Rip Smith…Jack Welch vs. unknown (print ad has Phil Hickerson)…

Knoxville, TN, Friday, September 1, 1978
Completion of tournament started on August 31…



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 02:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Sunday, January 7, 1979
Twenty man triple chance two ring battle royal for $10000 featuring Ronnie Garvin, Bob Orton, Jr., Crusher Blackwell, Bob Armstrong, Ron Fuller, Tony Charles, Mongolian Stomper, Toru Tanaka, Ron Wright, Kevin Sullivan, Ken Lucas, Butch Malone, Jim Dalton, Charlie Cook, Mighty Yankee, George McCreary, Ted Allen, Tony Peters, Rick Conners, Larry Cheatham.  Final four:  Orton, Garvin, Blackwell & Armstrong...Bob Orton, Jr. & Chrusher Blackwell over Ronnie Garvin & Ron Fuller...Kevin Sullivan & Ken Lucas over Toru Tanaka & Ron Wright... Bob Armstrong over the Mongolian Stomper...Butch Malone & Jim Dalton over Mike Stallings & Tony Charles...Charlie Cook over Tony Peters

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Sunday, January 14, 1979
$10,000 winner take all, no DQ: Ronnie Garvin & Bob Armstrong over Bob Orton, Jr. & Crusher Jerry Blackwell…Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan (Southeastern tag champions) over Ron Wright & Professor Toru Tanaka…Elimination $3000 tag match featuring Dick Slater, Jim Dalton, the Masked Mighty Yankee, Butch Malone, Tony Peters, Ted Allen, Charlie Cook, Mike Stallings…Dick Slater over the Masked Mighty Yankee…Charlie Cook over Jim Dalton…Ted Allen drew with Tony Peters…Mike Stallings over Butch Malone

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Sunday, February 11, 1979
Ronnie Garvin over Professor Boris Malenko…Tag tournament to determine new Southeastern tag champions. Featured: Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr., Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan, Bob Armstrong & Mike Stallings, Charlie Cook & Ted Allen, Crusher Jerry Blackwell & the Masked Invader and Professor Toru Tanaka & Ron Wright. Final: Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. over Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan to win titles…Tony Peters over Masked Mighty Yankee
Note: Just more details.

Knoxville Civic Coliseum, Monday, February 19, 1979
Harley Race (NWA champion) vs. Ronnie Garvin…Ron Fuller (Southern champion) vs. Terry Funk…Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. (Southeastern tag champions) vs. Bob Armstrong & Dick Slater… Professor Boris Malenko, Professor Toru Tanaka & Crusher Jerry Blackwell vs. Ken Lucas, Kevin Sullivan & Mike Stallings…Ted Allen vs. Ron Wright
Note: A few additional matches.

Knoxville, Sunday, March 4, 1979
Professor Boris Malenko vs. Ronnie Garvin…Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr. vs. Ken Lucas & Kevin Sullivan…Crusher Jerry Blackwell vs. Terry Gibbs…Mr. Fuji vs. George McCreary…Ron Wright vs. Ted Allen

Knoxville TV results, Saturday, March 17, 1979
Southeastern Championship Wrestling with Les Thatcher and Phil Rainey
Tape: Battle royal…Professor Boris Malenko over Terry Gibbs…Mr. Fuji managed by Ron Wright over George McCreary…Personality Profile: Ronnie Garvin & 450 pound mystery partner and Professor Boris Malenko, Bob Roop & Bob Orton, Jr….Bob Orton, Jr. was DQed against Ted Allen…Bob Roop was DQed against Ron Fuller

Knoxville Bill Meyer Stadium, Friday, September 14, 1979
Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller (Southeastern tag champions) lost to Norvell Austin & Jimmy Golden…the Mongolian Stomper over Professor Toru Tanaka managed by Goregous George, Jr….Paul Orndorff over Tony Charles…Paul Orndorff (sub for Bob Armstrong) over Alexis Smirnoff… Dean Ho over Red Beard…Lone Eagle over Butch Cassidy
Note: Tag Title Change

October 5, 1979
Knoxville, TN newspaper article
A temporary restraining order has been issued against All-Star Championship Wrestling, Inc and four individuals after a rival promoter filed suit claiming the defendants are attempting to run him out of business.
Ron Welch, who wrestles under the name of Ron Fuller, and NWA Southeastern Wrestling, Inc. filed the suit in Chancery Court here, claiming rivals to his company had behaved “in a disorderly and obnoxious manner” at NWA Southeastern matches.
Individuals named in the suit were Ronnie Garvin, Bob Orton, Jr., Bob Roop and Ron Wright.
Welch said the defendants also had made defamatory statements about him and Southeastern Wrestling and had improperly used the trade name “Southeastern” in their wrestling activities. He asked damages not to exceed $2.5 million.
Chancellor Len Broughton set a hearing on the restraining order for October 18.

Knoxville, TN Chilhowee Park, Friday, October 5, 1979
Lights out: the Mongolian Stomper by count out over Alexis Smirnoff managed by Gorgeous George, Jr.…Dick Slater (Southeastern champion) by DQ over Jack Brisco…Junkyard Dog Norvell Austin & Jimmy Golden (Southeastern tag champions) were DQed against Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller…Paul Orndorff over Professor Toru Tanaka…the Angel over Dean Ho…Tony Charles (US junior heavyweight champion) over Wayne Rogers
Note: More details inluding a dq

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Friday, November 9, 1979
Taped fist match: Dick Slater & Paul Orndorff over Ox Baker & the Angel managed by Gorgeous George, Jr.…Ron Fuller & Mr. USA Tony Atlas over Heartthrob Dennis Condrey & Dr. D David Shultz…Sterling the Hulk Golden over Pierre Lefebvre…Tony Charles (US junior heavyweight champion) drew with Jerry Roberts…Terry Orndorff over Ted Allen
Note: More details.

Knoxville, TN Civic Coliseum, Thursday, November 22, 1979
Harley Race (NWA champion) was DQed against Dick Slater…Ron Fuller vs. Sterling the Hulk Golden… Heartthrob Dennis Condrey & Dr. D David Shultz (Southeastern tag champions) over Jerry Roberts & Pierre Lefebvre…the Angel over Carl Fergie…the Masked Grappler over Terry Orndorff…Attendance: 5000
Note: More details including attendance figure.

Knoxville TV results, Saturday, December 1, 1979
Southeastern Championship Wrestling with Les Thatcher and Phil Rainey
TV title tournament match:  the Masked Grappler over Jerry Roberts…
the Angel & Big Cat Ernie Ladd over Carl Fergie & Pierre Lefebvre…
TV title tournament match: Dick Slater over Dr. D David Shultz…TV title tournament match: Heartthrob Dennis Condrey was DQed against Paul Orndorff…Southeastern title match: Dick Slater (champion) lost title to Sterling the Hulk Golden
Also on the show: Andre the Giant
Next week: World tag champions Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Coming: Bill Irwin, more



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 10:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 9603
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, July 27, 1975 – Dobyns-Bennett High School – Kingsport, TN
1) Tony Peters pinned Jerry Myatt
2) Dave Conners defeated Rich Conners via DQ
3) George Harris defeated Phil Hickerson via DQ
4) Art Nelson fought Frank Morrell to a draw
5) Ron Fuller pinned Devoy Brunson
6) Rocky Smith & Norvell Austin defeated Rocket Monroe & Mr. Suzuki
7) Chris Colt & Mike Boyette defeated Rocky Smith & Buddy Diamond via DQ
8) Cowboy Parker & Ken Dillinger defeated Ron Wright & Don Wright via DQ
9) Tojo Yamamoto & Tommy Rich defeated World Tag Team Champions Karl Von Steiger & Otto Von Heller (w/ Mr. Bass) via DQ
10) Tojo Yamamoto & Tommy Rich were co-winners of a Battle Royal

Monday, October 4, 1976 – Auditorium – Bluefield, WV
1) Don Kernodle vs. Rex Lambreck
2) Marie LeVeaux vs. Darling Dagmar
3) Mixed Boxing and Wrestling Match: Louie Tillet & Dave Schultz vs. Mike Stallings & Ron Wright (Tillet & Stallings wearing boxing gloves)
4) Ronnie Garvin vs. The Gladiator (Southeastern Heavyweight Title match)

6/8/77 Kingsport, TN
Robert & Ron Fuller vs. Bob Orton, Jr. & Mongolian Stomper
Bob Armstrong vs. Norvell Austin
Ron Wright vs. Mr. Knoxville
Jos LeDuc vs. The Eliminator

This card was held at Sullivan Central High School in Blountville, TN. It was scheduled to be held outdoors in the school stadium, or the gymnasium in case of rain.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 10:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 9603
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Some results from Corbin, KY from my Jimmy Golden records, can't find the full card, though:

1976-09-15 Corbin, KY vs. Toru Tanaka
1976-09-15 Corbin, KY vs. Toru Tanaka & Don Carson & Homer O'Dell w/ Ron Fuller Three Fall Match

1977-03-10 Corbin, KY vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger w/ Robert Fuller No DQ

1977-03-31 Corbin, KY vs. Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger & Norvel Austin w/ Robert Fuller & Ron Fuller

1977-12-26 Corbin, KY vs. Don Carson & The Assassin w/ Robert Fuller



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 20th, 2011 11:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clipcorner

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 163
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/30/76  Bluefield WV
Municipal Auditorium
Ron Fuller & Jimmy Golden vs Louie Tillet & Great Mephisto
Toru Tanaka vs The Gladiator
Mike Stallings vs Dave Schultz
George McCreery vs Bill Ash

10/11/76  Bluefield WV
Municipal Auditorium
Wire Fence Match
Toru Tanaka vs Great Mephisto
Don Kernodle vs Louie Tillet
Jerry Stubbs vs Prince Tapu
Midget Girl Battle Royal featuring:
Darling Dagmar, Marie LeVeaux, Princess Little Dove,
Baby Sheryl, Diamond Lil

Last edited on Sun Feb 20th, 2011 11:24 am by clipcorner

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 01:25 pm Page:    1  2  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Southeastern-Knoxville Results 1974-79 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems