WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Dory Funk, Sr. record book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue Aug 2nd, 2011 10:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 4, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Karol Krauser defeated Tommy Martindale
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
3) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Tommy Martindale & Roger Mackay in three falls
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mr. Sakata in three falls

Wednesday, January 6, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ - 2,400
1) Ramon Torres fought Leo Wallick to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated John Kostas (14:35)
3) Leo Garibaldi defeated John Cretoria in three falls
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Jack Terry in three falls

Tuesday, January 12, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 2,500
1) Leo Wallick fought Gene Kiniski to a draw
2) Tony Morelli defeated Tony Marco
3) Leo Garibaldi defeated Dory Funk
4) Miguel Guzman & Ramon Torres defeated Lou Plummer & Jack Terry
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Gino Garibaldi

Wednesday, January 13, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ - 2,500
1) Leo Wallick defeated John Cretoria
2) Jack Terry & Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski & Miguel Guzman in three falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Thursday, January 14, 1954 - Civic Center - Mesa, AZ
1) Jack Terry vs. John Cretoria
2) Leo Wallick vs. Miguel Guzman
3) Gene Kiniski vs. Dory Funk
4) Baron Michele Leone vs. Leo Garibaldi

Tuesday, January 19, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Jack Terry (sub. John Kostas) to a draw
2) Ramon Torres defeated Tony Morelli
3) Miguel Guzman defeated Lou Plummer via DQ
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser fought Leo Garibaldi & Gino Garibaldi to a draw

Wednesday, January 20, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ
1) Bill Parks fought Leo Wallick to a draw
2) Jack Terry fought Miguel Guzman to a draw
3) Lou Plummer defeated Leo Garibaldi in two straight falls
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Monte LaDue)

Tuesday, January 26, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 6,500
1) Gene Kiniski fought Bill Parks to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated John Kostas (sub. Doug Dawkins)
3) Gino Garibaldi defeated Hardy Kruskamp
4) Miguel Guzman & Ramon Torres defeated Chris Tolos & Tony Morelli in two straight falls
5) Chicken Wire Fence Match: Lou Plummer defeated Prince Maivia

Wednesday, January 27, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ
1) Chico Garcia defeated The Masked Strangler via DQ
2) Bill Parks defeated Ramon Torres in three falls
3) Gene Kiniski & Miguel Guzman defeated Dory Funk & Lou Plummer via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Monte LaDue)

Monday, February 1, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kalmikoff
2) Karol Krauser fought Ace Freeman to a draw
3) Roy Shire defeated George Overhuls in two straight falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Dory Funk & Ace Freeman in three falls

Tuesday, February 2, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Bill Parks fought Johnny Kostas to a draw
2) Gene Kiniski defeated Joe Tomasso
3) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Coleman
4) Lou Plummer & Tony Morelli & Chris Tolos defeated Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres & Doug Dawkins via CO (referee: Lou Newman)

Wednesday, February 3, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ
1) Bill Parks vs. Chico Garcia
2) Gene Kiniski & Miguel Guzman & Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk & Lou Plummer & Jack Terry

Monday, February 8, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks defeated Gene Detton
2) Ace Freeman defeated Billy Weidner
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Krauser defeated Ace Freeman & Herb Parks

Wednesday, February 10, 1954 - Tucson Garden - Tucson, AZ
1) Dory Funk & Lou Plummer defeated defeated Ramon Torres & Chico Garcia
2) Jack Terry & Tony Morelli defeated Gene Kiniski & Pierre LaBelle
3) Bill Parks & Lou Newman defeated Jack Terry & Tony Morelli
4) Dory Funk & Lou Plummer defeated Bill Parks & Lou Newman in three falls to win the vacant Southwestern States Tag Team Title

Monday, February 15 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Chico Garcia defeated Joe Tomasso
2) Dory Funk fought Dr. Ben Sherman to a draw
3) Gene Kiniski defeated Bill Parks
4) The Mighty Atlas defeated Ramon Torres

Tuesday, February 16, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 7,000
1) Chris Tolos defeated Bill Parks
2) Gino Garibaldi defeated Jack Terry
3) Dory Funk defeated Abe Coleman
4) Doug Dawkins defeated Joe Tomasso
5) Lou Newman & Ramon Torres defeated Tony Morelli & Lou Plummer via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Baron Michele Leone

Wednesday, February 17, 1954 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Bill Parks fought Dr. Ben Sherman to a draw
2) Chico Garcia defeated Lou Newman via DQ
3) Gene Kiniski defeated Lou Plummer in two straight falls
4) The Mighty Atlas defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Monte LaDue

Friday, February 19, 1954 - Sports Arena - Borger, TX
1) Ricki Starr vs. Karol Krauser
2) Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk & Ricki Starr vs. Al Getz & Karol Krauser

Monday, February 22, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Ace Freeman fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Whitey Whittler
3) George Overhuls defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, February 23, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Benny Trudell
2) Whitey Whitler defeated Ace Freeman in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Friday, February 26, 1954 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez (sub. Tommy Martindale) defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
2) Dory Funk & George Overhuls fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a draw in three falls

Monday, March 1, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Billy Weidner defeated Al Getz
2) Tony Morelli defeated Joe Tomasso via CO in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated George Overhuls in three falls

Tuesday, March 2, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Weidner fought Al Getz to a no contest (referee: Joe Tomasso)
2) Joe Tomasso defeated Tony Morelli via CO in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) George Overhuls defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tony Morelli)

Friday, March 5, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ace Abbott vs. Billy Parks
2) Roy Shire vs. Ricki Starr
3) Dory Funk vs. Whitey Whittler

Tuesday, March 9, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Roy Shire defeated Billy Parks (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Tom Thumb defeated Karl Kruger in two straight falls
3) Tony Morelli fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, March 12, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Benny Trudell vs. Gene Detton
2) Mighty Schultz vs. Karl Kruger
3) Dory Funk & Ricki Starr vs. Roy Shire & Whitey Whittler

Monday, March 15, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX - 1,900
1) Ace Abbott defeated Gene Detton
2) Timmy Geohagen defeated Whitey Whittler
3) Ricki Starr defeated Tony Morelli via CO
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Luis Martinez in three falls

Wednesday, March 17, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Noble Bishop
2) Luis Martinez fought Tony Morelli to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr via DQ in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)
4) Tim Geohagen defeated Whitey Whittler in three falls

Friday, March 19, 1954 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ace Abbott in three falls
2) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & George Overhuls

Monday, March 22, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Bill Parks fought George Overhuls to a draw
2) Timmy Geohagen defeated Billy Weidner in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Ace Abbott in three falls

Wednesday, March 24, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought George Overhuls to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Bill Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen via CO in three falls

Monday, March 29, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls to a draw (15:00)
2) Karl Kruger (sub. Little Beaver) vs. Tom Thumb (no result listed - match probably did not take place)
3) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks in three falls
4) Roy Shire defeated Timmy Geohagen in three falls

Wednesday, March 31, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Overhuls
2) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Monday, April 5, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated George Overhuls when Overhuls was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
2) Timmy Geohagen defeated Bill Parks via DQ in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Luis Martinez in three falls

Wednesday, April 7, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Bill Parks to a draw (30:00)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Bobby Wallace in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, April 9, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Salvador Flores vs. Ace Abbott
2) George Overhuls vs. Bill Parks
3) Dory Funk vs. Tim Geohagen

Tuesday, April 13, 1954 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke & Salvador Flores fought George Overhuls & Tim Geohagen to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Millie Stafford in three falls (referee: Dory Detton)

Wednesday, April 14, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated George Overhuls (sub. Tony Morelli) in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk & Luis Martinez fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a draw in three falls (45:00)

Monday, April 19, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tony DiPaulo
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Salvador Flores & Alex Perez in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tim Geoghagen in three falls

Tuesday, April 20, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Salvador Flores fought Bobby Wallace to a draw (referee: Bill Sledge)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Cummings in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Friday, April 23, 1954 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricki Starr vs. Ace Abbott
2) Danny O’Rourke vs. Tony Morelli
3) Dory Funk vs. Roy Shire

Monday, April 26, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Billy Weidner fought Tim Geohagen to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Roy Shire to a no contest in three falls (referee: Bill Sledge)

Tuesday, April 27, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk fought Bill Sledge to a draw (20:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, April 30, 1954 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Timothy Geohagen via DQ
2) Luis Martinez defeated Johnny Demchuk
3) World Women’s Champion Mildred Burke defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls (referee: Ace Abbott)

Monday, May 3, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Bob Cummings (sub. Con Bruno) via DQ
2) Ace Abbott defeated Dann O'Rourke in three straight falls (best of five)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Ace Abbott fought Danny O’Rourke to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Cummings defeated Salvador Flores in three falls
3) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, May 10, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Cummings
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire in three falls

Wednesday, May 12, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Tony Morelli & Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) in three falls

Monday, May 17, 1954 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Bob Cummings defeated Con Bruno via DQ
2) Johnny Demchuck defeated Salvador Flores in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 19, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk defeated Bob Cummings in three falls
2) Roy Shire & Bibby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Monday, May 24, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Salvador Flores defeated Bill Sledge via DQ
2) Lou Palacio defeated Dan O'Rourke in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Frankie Murdoch & Alex Perez in three falls (referee: Gorilla Poggi)

Tuesday, May 25, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Danny O’Rourke vs. Luis Palacio
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Bill Sledge in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Monday, May 31, 1954 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Con Bruno & Bob Cummings fought Salvador Flores & Alex Perez to a draw (20:00)
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, June 1, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Con Bruno fought Salvador Flores to a draw (20:00)
2) The Masked Marvel defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tim Geohagen in three falls

Tuesday, June 8, 1954 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) The Masked Marvel defeated Con Bruno
2) Cowboy Carlson fought Ray Stevens to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Bill Brooks)

Wednesday, June 9, 1954 – Jamboree Hall – Lubbock, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch fought Bob Cummings to a draw (20:00)
2) Logger Larsen defeated Johnny Demchuk via DQ in two straight falls
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 22, 1954 – Oiler Park – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw (15:00)
2) Elmer Larsen defeated Bill Brooks in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Johnny Demchuk & Bob Cummings in three falls (referee: Al Cortez)

Saturday, August 21, 1954 - Renfrew, ON
1) The Golden Pirate defeated Kit Fox
2) Dory Funk defeated Ruffy Silverstein
3) Dory Funk & The Golden Pirate defeated Kit Fox & Ruffy Silverstein

Saturday, September 25, 1954 - Renfrew, ON
1) Maurice Vachon defeated Frankie Hart
2) Larry Kasaboski defeated Dory Funk
3) Frankie Hart & Larry Kasaboski defeated Maurice Vachon & Dory Funk

Thursday, October 28, 1954 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Tommy Martindale to a no contest
2) Andre Drapp fought Juan Hernandez to a draw
3) Doc Gallagher fought Alo Leilani to a draw
4) Ida Mae Martinez defeated Bonnie Watson
5) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a no contest

Monday, November 1, 1954 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Vern Taft
2) Dory Funk & George Curtis vs. Bob Geigel & Doc Gallagher

Tuesday, November 2, 1954 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Red McKim defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Vern Taft
3) Dory Funk defeated George Curtis

Wednesday, November 3, 1954 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chet Wallick fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
2) Polo Cordova defeated Larry Wright
3) Pepper Gomez defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1954 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Great Humphrey fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Leo Numa defeated Ray Duran (sub. Mario De Sosa)
3) The Great Bolo & Tom Rice defeated Vic Holbrook & Chris Tolos
4) Mike Mazurki defeated Willie Davis

Thursday, December 23, 1954 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Cowboy Carlson and Dr. Ben Shermnan won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Gene Kiniski, Dory Funk, Angelo Martinelli, Jerry Woods)
2) Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Jerry Woods fought Angelo Martinelli to a draw (referee: Monte LaDue)
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dr. Ben Sherman in three falls to win the Battle Royal
Doc Gallagher was also scheduled for the Battle Royal, but withdew due to illness.

Thursday, December 30, 1954 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Angelo Martinelli vs. Dr. Ben Sherman
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Jerry Woods
3) Dory Funk vs. Doc Gallagher
4) June Byers & Millie Stafford vs. Penny Banner & Betty Hawkins

Last edited on Wed Jun 11th, 2014 05:13 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 11th, 2011 11:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
Fantasmagori

 

Joined: Sat Jan 22nd, 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 224
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
These results are from a post on KM by Bitterwind:


Tuesday, February 8, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, Ill
1) Joe Ferona beat Jesús Hernández 
2) Dory Funk beat Hans Buesing by DQ
3) Flash Gordon & Kid Chapman beat Miguel Torres & Great Moctezuma 

Tuesday, February 22, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, Ill
1) Cyclone Anaya beat Hans Buesing 
2) Miguel Torres beat Dory Funk 
3) Great Moctezuma & Rudy Kay beat Kid Chapman & Jack Bloomfield 

Tuesday, March 28, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, Ill
1) Cyclone Anaya beat Bad Man Louie 
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Gorilla Grubmeyer beat Morris Shapiro & Dory Funk 2/3
3) Flash Gordon beat Joe Ferona 

Tuesday, April 18, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, Ill
1) Jack Zeravich & Joe Ferona beat Flash Gordon & Dory Funk 2/3
2) Cyclone Anaya drew Morris Shapiro
3) Midwest Heavyweight Title Match: Walter Palmer (c) beat Kola Kwariani 

Tuesday, April 25, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, Ill
1) Ivan Kalmikoff beat Jesús Hernández 
2) Flash Gordon & Dory Funk beat Bad Man Louie & Jack Zeravich by DQ
3) Morris Shapiro beat Cyclone Anaya via COR

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 12th, 2011 02:22 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
bitterwind

 

Joined: Tue Jun 28th, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 29
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A few more :

Jan. 15, 1946   beat Jack Reeder       Rockford, Ill. (shrine temple)

Jan. 17, 1946   vs. Tarzan Zimba      Sterling , Ill.    (Coliseum)

Jan. 22, 1946   beat Pete Bartu        Rockford, Ill.

Jan. 29, 1946   lost to Tex Hagar       Rockford, Ill.

Feb. 5, 1946    with Bill Konke beat Cyclone Bowman/ Jack Zeravich    Rockford, Ill.

Feb. 12, 1946    beat Pete Bartu        Rockford, Ill.

Feb. 28, 1946     vs. Al Williams          Sterling, Ill.

March 12, 1946   beat Jimmy Parker     Rockford, Ill.

March 19, 1946     beat Jack Zeravich     Rockford, Ill.

May 14, 1946     drew with Tarzan Zimba    Rockford, Ill.

May 23, 1946    vs. Tarzan Zimba        Sterling, Ill.

July 19, 1946     drew with Ned Taylor    Round Lake Beach, Ill.   (Lake Co. stadium)

Oct. 26, 1948    vs. Arnold Pocan         Sheboygan, Wisc.     (Playdium)

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 12th, 2011 02:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Nice to see you posting here bitterwind. Always enjoy the stuff you post on KM.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Nov 28th, 2011 05:15 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
From Florida Mat Wars published by bunkhouse,

1/11/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Southern Champion Red Raider drew Don Curtis 60:00
Eddie Graham beat Danny McShain
Jan Madrid beat Harry Smith (sub Dory Funk) via pin
Promoter: Milo Steinborn

1/12/60 Lake Worth, FL @ @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon beat Jan Madrid 2/3
Southwest Champion Dory Funk beat Red Menace on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Villmer beat Jimmy Martin 2-0

1/14/60 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Southern Women's Champion Ella Waldek beat Sharon Lass 2-0
1 Waldek pinned Lass in 14:00 after a back drop
2 Waldek beat Lass in 11:00 aith an Irish Whip
Dory Funk beat Chico Venegas 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ret Urbano drew Jimmy Martin (sub John Paul Henning) when the when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Urbano pinned Martin in 25:00 after a series of judo chops
2 Martin pinned Urbano via pin after a dropkick
3 The Time limit expired before either man could score the deciding fall
Att: "near capacity crowd"

1/16/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Don Curtis & Luis Hernandez beat Mike DiBiase & Al Galento
Sylvia Torres beat Sharon Lass
Prince Maivia beat Red Menace
Dory Funk Sr beat Tony Jiminez
promoter: Al Ritchie
Note: Before the matches, Sylvia Torres married Mario Vicenti Pazos

1/18/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Death Match
Danny McShain beat Eddie Graham
Don Curtis vs Tito Carreon 2/3 45:00
Dory Funk vs Jan Madrid

1/19/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Judy Glover & Dixie Duggan beat Ella Waldek & Pat Lyda 2-0 in 22:00, 1st fall by dq
1 Waldek was dq'ed
2 Glover won
Johnny Valentine beat Dory Funk on a 3rd fall COR
Tito Carreon beat Ray Villmer dq when Villmer shoved the referee

1/20/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ N. Worth Gable Armory
Referee Ike Eakins
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Prince Maiava on a 3rd fall dq
Don Curtis beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Dory Funk Sr drew Jack Vansky 15:00
Ann Regan beat Bonnie Watson dq

1/21/60 Bradenton, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny McShain vs Tito Carreon
Rey Urbano beat Dory Funk 2/3
Black Jack Dillon vs Jimmy Martin

1/22/60 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Ray Villmer vs Eddie Graham & Johnny Valentine 2/3 60:00
Dory Funk Sr vs Billy Parks 2/3 45:00
Southern Women’s Champion Ella Waldek vs Dixie Dugan 30:00
Prince Maiava vs Danny McShain 
promoter: Chris Dundee

1/23/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Tito Carreon & Luis Hernandez beat Mike DiBiase & Johnny Valentine
Dory Funk Sr beat Eddie Graham dq
Prince Maivia beat Red Menace
promoter: Al Ritchie
referee: Greg Jarque
Att: 1,500 fans

1/25/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Danny McShain beat Ray Villmer on a 3rd fall dq
Eddie Graham & Dory Funk beat Jan Madrid & Johnny Valentine
Ella Waldek beat Ann Regan via pin
promoter: Milo Steinborn

1/26/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham vs Tito Carreon
Dory Funk vs Johnny Valentine
Ann Regan vs Pat Lyda
Jack Vansky vs Jose Garcia

1/28/60 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Winner Take All Match
Dory Funk dcor Rey Urbano in 3rd fall
Black Jack Dillon beat Tito Carreon 2/3
1 Carreon pinned Dillon
2 Dillon beat Carreon
3 Dillon beat Carreon
Bonnie Watson beat Mae Weston 2/3
1 Weston beat Watson
2 Watson beat Weston
3 Watson beat Weston
Promoter: Pat O'Hara
Referee: Ike Eakins

1/30/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
No Time Limit, Fight to the Finish
Eddie Graham beat Dory Funk Sr
Don Curtis & Dixie Dugan beat Mike DiBiase & Ella Waldek 2/3
Luis Hernandez beat Johnny King

2/2/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Argentina Rocca vs Eddie Graham
Pee Wee James vs Pancho Lopez
Southern Title Match
Mike DiBiase vs Dory Funk

2/2/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
If Raider loses, he will be forced to unmask
Argentina Rocca beat Red Raider and unmasked him
Mike DiBiase vs Dory Funk
Pancho Lopez & Ann Regan vs Irish Jackie & Mae Weston
Don Curtis vs Jan Madrid

2/4/60 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham vs Prince Maiava
Southern Title Match
Mike DiBiase vs Dory Funk
Pee Wee James & Dot Dotson vs Dandy Andy Moore & Judy Glover

Conflicting dates on February 2, 1960.

More to come as I type out the 1960 Florida record book.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 1st, 2011 07:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 15319
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Sunday, January 2, 1966
Civic Auditorium- Albuquerque, NM   8pm



Iron Mike DiBiase vs. Seaman Art Thomas
Terry Funk, Dory Funk Jr. & Dory Funk Sr. vs. Alex Perez, Tokio Tom & Doug Gilbert
Dutch Savage vs. Ricci Romero
Jack Donovan vs. Jake Smith

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 3, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) George Drake fought Angelo Martinelli to a draw
2) Dennis Clary defeated Dr. Ben Sherman
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Doc Gallagher
4) Danny Plechas defeated Jerry Woods in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Prince Maivia via DQ in three falls (referee: Monte LaDue)

Monday, January 10, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated George Drake
2) Dennis Clary defeated Angelo Martinelli
3) Gene Kiniski & Danny Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bobo Brazil in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1955 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Dennis Clary fought Ali Bey to a draw
2) Babe Kasaboski defeated Lou Plummer
3) Danny Plechas defeated Mal Brenner
4) Dory Funk fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
5) Don Evans defeated Dave Sims

Thursday, January 13, 1955 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Dennis Clary defeated George Drake in three falls
2) Babe Kasaboski defeated Don Evans (w/ Count Pietro Rossi) via DQ
3) Dan Plechas & Dr. Ben Sherman defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Monday, January 17, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Babe Kasaboski defeated George Drake
2) Dennis Clary fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Don Evans (w/ Count Pietro Rossi) defeated Angelo Martinelli
4) Dory Funk & Bobo Brazil defeated Gene Kiniski & Danny Plechas in three falls

Tuesday, January 18, 1955 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Leo Numa (sub. Dory Funk) fought Babe Kasaboski to a draw
2) Ali Bey defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ
3) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
4) Don Evans fought Dave Sims to a no contest

Thursday, January 20, 1955 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ - 3,500
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Dr. Ben Sherman
2) Babe Kasaboski defeated George Drake
3) Don Evans defeated Dennis Clary (0:35)
4) Black Panther & Little Beaver defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
5) Danny Plechas defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Al Warshawski)

Monday, January 24, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Ali Bey fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Juan Garcia defeated Dr. Ben Sherman
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Don Evans via DQ
4) Danny Plechas defeated Dennis Clary in two straight falls
5) Gorgeous George defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, January 27, 1955 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Ali Bey vs. Dennis Clary
2) Juan Garcia vs. Dr. Ben Sherman
3) Don Evans vs. Babe Kasaboski
4) Danny Plechas vs. Dory Funk
5) Gorfeous George vs. Cowboy Carlson

Saturday, January 29, 1955 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel vs. Dory Funk

Monday, January 31, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Babe Kasaboski fought Ali Bey to a draw
2) Juan Garcia defeated Karl Gray
3) Dory Funk defeated Dr. Ben Sherman via DQ
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Plechas
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz (w/ Ed "Strangler" Lewis) defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls

Monday, February 7, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Juan Garcia defeated Ali Bey
2) Don Evans defeated Babe Kasaboski in two straight falls
3) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Danny Plechas & Dr. Ben Sherman defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Friday, February 11, 1955 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross via DQ
2) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Bob Clay defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls

Monday, February 14, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Clay vs. Tony Ross
2) Dory Funk vs. Doc Gallagher
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff vs. Bill Parks & Herb Parks

Tuesday, February 15, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 6,000
1) George Shindu fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay
3) George Overhuls defeated Tony Morelli via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)
4) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Maurice LaChapelle)

Thursday, February 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Doc Gallagher fought Mark Lewin to a draw
3) Bob Clay defeated Tony Ross
4) George Overhuls fought Angelo Poffo to a no contest
5) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George

Friday, February 18, 1955 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Tony Ross defeated Dory Detton (sub. Angelo Poffo)
2) Luis Martinez defeated Scotty McFarland (sub. Con Bruno)
3) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a no contest in three falls
4) Angelo Poffo (sub. Gorgeous George) defeated Bob Clay in three falls
Gorgeous George was reported to have been injured the previous night in Amarillo.

Monday, February 21, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks (sub. Ray Clements) fought Mark Lewin to a draw (20:00)
2) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace (sub. Ray Clements) defeated Mark Lewin & Bob Clay in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, February 25, 1955 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Mark Lewin vs. Tony Morelli
2) Boris Kameroff vs. Dory Funk
3) Angelo Poffo & Bob Geigel vs. Luis Martinez & Bob Clay

Saturday, February 26, 1955 – High School Gym – Childress, TX
1) Doc Gallagher vs. Bob Cummings
2) Dory Funk vs. Roy Shire

Monday, February 28, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Cummings vs. Billy Parks
2) George Lopez vs. George Overhuls
3) Dory Funk vs. Angelo Poffo

Tuesday, March 1, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated George Shindo
2) Angelo Poffo defeated George Overhuls in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls (referee: Benny Trudell)

Thursday, March 3, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez defeated Tony Ross
2) Doc Gallagher fought George Overhuls to a draw
3) Boris Kameroff fought Mark Lewin to a draw
4) Bob Geigel fought Bill Parks to a no contest
5) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire

Monday, March 7, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
2) Bonnie Watson defeated Ida May Martinez in three falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Bob Clay & Herb Parks in three falls

Tuesday, March 8, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 1,400
1) Bill Parks defeated Benny Trudell (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zapata in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) via DQ in three falls (referee: Herb Parks)

Wednesday, March 9, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Tony Ross
2) Luis Martinez defeated Roy Shire via DQ
3) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zepada in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Doc Gallagher in two straight falls

Thursday, March 10, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ali Bey
2) Nell Stewart vs. Olga Zepeda
3) Dory Funk & Bob Clay vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Monday, March 14, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ali Bey & Boris Kameroff defeated George Lopez & Maurice LaChapelle
2) Texas Women’s Champion Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez & Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey & Benny Trudell
2) Tony Morelli fought Herb Parks to a draw
3) Nell Stewart defeated Olga Zapeda
4) Roy Shire defeated Angelo Poffo
5) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a draw

Monday, March 21, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey via DQ
2) Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in two straight falls
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 23, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ali Bey
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Angelo Poffo
3) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Clay by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, March 24, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Bill Parks to a draw
2) Boris Kameroff defeated Herb Parks
3) Bob Geigel defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk

Friday, March 25, 1955 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) George Lopez defeated Maurice LaChapelle
2) Ali Bey defeated Gene Detton
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Boris Kameroff via DQ in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Saturday, March 26, 1955 – High School Gym – Childress, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Herb Parks
2) Dory Funk vs. Bob Geigel

Monday, March 28, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Maurice LaChapelle
2) Bob Clay defeated Ali Bey in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Boris Kameroff & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, March 30, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Mark Lewin to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Wallace
3) Luis Martinez defeated Tony Ross in two straight falls
4) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Cowboy Carlson (w/ Dory Funk) in three falls (referee: Scotty McFarland)

Thursday, March 31, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Cummings fought Tony Ross to a draw
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Ali Bey
3) Bob Clay fought Bill Parks to a draw
4) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel & Boris Kameroff to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Monday, April 4, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Amazing Zuma vs. Ali Bey
2) Mark Lewin vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson

Tuesday, April 5, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Mark Lewin fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Bill Parks defeated Angelo Poffo via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, April 6, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. King Kong Cox, Jr.
2) Lorraine Johnson vs. Babs Wingo
3) Mark Lewin vas. Bob Clay
4) Bob Geigel vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, April 7, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Lopez & Amazing Zuma fought Ali Bey & Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Angelo Poffo defeated Bob Cummings
3) Bill Parks defeated Boris Kameroff
4) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Saturday, April 9, 1955 – High School Gym – Childress, TX
1) Boris Kameroff vs. Cowboy Carlson
2) Angelo Poffo vs. Dory Funk
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Boris Kameroff & Angelo Poffo

Monday, April 11, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Angelo Poffo vs. Bill Parks
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
4) Roy Shire fought Dory Funk to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 12, 1955 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX – 1,364
1) Dory Funk and Bill Parks won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Roy Shire (w/ Bobby Wallace), Tony Morelli, Cowboy Carlson)
2) Tony Morelli fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Bill Parks in three falls to win the Battle Royal
4) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, April 13, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Ross vs. The Amazing Zuma
2) Ali Bey vs. Luis Martinez
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Thursday, April 14, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mark Lewin fought Chet Wallich to a draw
2) Jim LaRock fought Tony Morelli to a draw
3) Bob Clay defeated Angelo Poffo
4) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
5) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel & Roy Shire

Friday, April 15, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Karl Gray vs. Rey Urbano
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace

Tuesday, April 19, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Jim LaRock defeated Ali Bey via DQ in three falls
2) Rey Urbano defeated Bill Parks in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: King Kong Cox, Jr.)

Wednesday, April 20, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) (?) Parks vs. Chet Wallick
2) Luis Martinez vs. Bobby Wallace
3) Bob Geigel vs. Roy Shire
4) Baron Michele Leone vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, April 21, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray vs. Luis Martinez
2) Mighty Zuma vs. Toy Morelli
3) Dory Funk vs. Chet Wallick

Monday, April 25, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Ali Bey to a draw in three falls (30:00)
2) Bob Clay defeated Chet Wallick in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace in three falls when Shire & Wallace refused to return for the third fall

Tuesday, April 26, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,500
1) Tony Morelli vs. Rey Urbano
2) Ada Ash (w/ Al Szasz) vs. an alligator
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson fought Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Shindu)

Thursday, April 28, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Belkas fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez
3) Roy Shire defeated Bob Clay
4) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli & Angelo Poffo

Monday, May 2, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Chris Belkas defeated Karl Gray via DQ
2) Ali Bey defeated Al Szasz
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Clay in three falls
4) Ada Ash defeated an alligator

Tuesday, May 3, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Chet Wallick defeated Bob Clay
3) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire when Shire was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 4, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Gray vs. Al Szasz
2) Ada Ash vs. an alligator
3) Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace vs. Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson

Monday, May 9, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Chris Belkas
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tom Thumb
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Chet Wallick & Karl Gray

Thursday, May 12, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 4,000
1) Karl Gray defeated Alex Perez
2) Luis Martinez & Jim LaRock defeated Ali Bey & King Kong Cox, Jr.
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Friday, May 13, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Sweetwater, TX
1) Ace Abbott defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb in three falls
3) Chet Wallick defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, May 16, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frank Faketty vs Gene Detton
2) Chris Belkas vs Karl Gray
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Frankie Murdoch & Ali Bey

Thursday, May 19, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chris Belkas & Luis Martinez defeated Karl Gray & Benny Trudell
2) Jim LaRock defeated Rey Urbano
3) Frank Murdoch defeated Ramon Torres
4) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire

Thursday, June 2, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Paul DeGalles defeated Chuck Molnar in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Senator Joe McCarthy to a double-CO
3) Gorgeous George defeated Dinty Parks via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 9, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Bill Curry fought Chuck Molnar to a draw (30:00)
2) Tony Morelli defeated Paul DeGalles via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Senator Joe McCarthy in three falls

Thursday, June 16, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Maurice Vachon defeated Buddy Freeman in three falls
2) Senator Joe McCarthy & Tony Morelli defeated Paul Degalles & Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 23, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Dinty Parks defeated Ramón Zapata
2) Tony Morelli defeated Paul DeGalles via CO in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Maurice Vachon to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, June 30, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Senator Joe McCarthy defeated John Silvers
2) Tony Morelli defeated Pat O'Brien
3) Dory Funk & Dinty Parks defeated Maurice Vachon & Paul Vachon in three falls
May have taken place on the Friday.

Thursday, July 7, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Dinty Parks defeated Paul DeGalles
2) Senator Joe McCarthy defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 14, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Leo Newman fought Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Senator Joe McCarthy defeated Don Evans
3) Dinty Parks defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Thursday, July 21, 1955 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Leo Newman defeated John Silvers
2) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Don Evans defeated Senator Joe McCarthy

Monday, August 1, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence fought Ramon Torres to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Leo Wallick to a no contest
3) Jim Austeri defeated Red McKim in three falls

Tuesday, August 2, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Red McKim fought Jack Bence to a draw (referee: Ramon Torres)
2) Ramon Torres defeated Leo Wallick via DQ in three falls (referee: Red McKim)
3) Dory Funk defeated Jim Austeri in three falls (referee: Jack Bence)

Wednesday, August 3, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike Gallagher defeated Chris Belkas in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Colombo in three falls

Thursday, August 4, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Faketty fought Amazing Zuma to a no contest
2) Jack Bence fought Frank Murdoch to a draw
3) Jim Austeri defeated Ramon Torres
4) Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk

Monday, August 8, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls
2) Frankie Murdoch & Jim Austeri defeated Salvador Flores & Ramon Torres in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Wallick in three falls

Tuesday, August 9, 1955 – Electric Street Arena – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo fought Leo Wallick to a draw (15:00)
2) Jack Bence defeated Ramon Torres in three falls
3) Frankie Murdoch & Leo Wallick defeated Dory Funk & Rocky Colombo in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)

Wednesday, August 10, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red McKim vs. Jack Bence
2) Roger Mackay & Chris Belkas defeated Leo Wallick & Mike Gallagher via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls

Monday, August 15, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Leo Wallick via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Red McKim to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) World Junior Heavwyeight Champion Ed Francis defeated Jim Austeri in three falls

Tuesday, August 16, 1955 - Ector County Coliseum - Odessa, TX - 1,500
1) Billy Weidner fought Red McKim to a draw (20:00) (referee: Jack Bence)
2) Leo Wallick defeated Jim Austeri via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Bence)
3) Dory Funk defeated Edmund Francis by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)

Wednesday, August 17, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Jim Austeri
2) Dory Funk fought Mike Gallagher to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Ed Francis defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Monday, August 22, 1955 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Jim Mitchell fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Ricky Waldo in three falls
3) Tommy Martindale & Lu Kim defeated Sandor Szabo & Danno McDonald

Tuesday, August 23, 1955 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Billy Weidner defeated Frank Salas
2) Dory Funk defeated Jim Austeri
3) Roger Mackay defeated Alex Perez
4) World Junior Heavwyeight Champion Ed Francis defeated Raul Torres Zapata in three falls

Wednesday, August 24, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Wallick defeated Frank Faketty
2) Roger Mackay fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
3) Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Bob Geigel & Mike Gallagher defeated Dory Funk & Roger Mackay

Thursday, August 25, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red McKim fought Leo Wallick to a draw
2) Mike Gallagher fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Frank Fakkety
4) Roger Mackay defeated Ed Francis

Tuesday, August 30, 1955 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Frank Salas fought Red McKim to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores (sub. George Overhuls)
3) Juan Hernandez defeated Leo Wallick
4) Dory Funk fought Raul Torres Zapata to a no contest (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Wednesday, August 31, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Weidner (sub. George Overhuls) defeated Frankie Murdoch
2) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Ed Francis fought Roger Mackay to a draw in three falls

Thursday, September 1, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Wallick fought Jack Bence to a draw (15:00)
2) Alex Perez & Red McKim defeated Mike Gallagher & Jim Austeri in three falls (referee: Salvador Flores)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz (w/ Ed "Strangler" Lewis) fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Jack Bence)

During this period, Dory Funk did not wrestle due to a reported broken leg

Thursday, September 29, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Bence defeated Ray Clements
2) Bob Geigel defeated Roger Mackay
3) Dory Funk defeated Jim Austeri
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike Gallagher

Wednesday, October 5, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel (sub. Roger Mackay) fought Luis Martinez to a draw in three falls
2) Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 6, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Roger defeated Ray Clements
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis
3) Luis Martinez defeated Leo Newman
4) Dizzy Davis & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Tuesday, October 11, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel (referee: Leo Newman)
2) Art Nelson fought Rip Rogers to a draw (45:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Gorgeous George in three falls (referee: Leo Newman)

Wednesday, October 12, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the fifth fall
2) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Gorgeous George (w/ Jeffries) fought Fory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, October 13, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Jack O’Reilly yo a draw
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Jack Bence
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis & Art Nelson
4) Gorgeous George fought Rip Rogers to a no contest

Monday, October 17, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements
2) Rip Rogers defeated Luis Martinez via DQ in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 19, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Maurice Vachon defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
3) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk (sub. Mike Gallagher) fought Rip Rogers & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls

Thursday, October 20, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Maurice Vachon
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Boris Kameroff
3) Gory Guerrero fought Rip Rogers to a no cotnest
4) Dizzy Davis fought Bob Geigel to a draw
5) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest

Monday, October 24, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Roy Heff & Luis Martinez fought Art Nelson & Rip Rogers to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman via DQ in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)
3) Mille Stafford defeated China Mira in three falls

Tuesday, October 25, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Luis Martinez & Roy Heff defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson via DQ (referee: George Overhuls)
2) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Doc Sarpolis replaced by George Overhuls)
3) Belle Starr defeated Dot Dotson in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)
The second match was decided by timekeeper Bob Newson after each referee had declared a different man the winner


Wednesday, October 26, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls
2) Millie Stafford fought China Mira to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 31, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Leo Newman
2) Roy Heff vs. Art Nelson
3) Dory Funk vs. Rip Rogers
4) Mille Stafford vs. Belle Starr

Tuesday, November 1, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers & Art Nelson vs. Gory Guerrero & Roy Heff
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via referee’s decision after a no contest in three falls (referee: Chief Kit Fox)
3) Belle Starr defeated Mille Stafford in three falls

Wednesday, November 2, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Chief Kit Fox via DQ in two straight falls
2) Belle Starr defeated Millie Stafford via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Chief Kit Fox)

Thursday, November 3, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Geigel
3) Dory Funk defeated Rip Rogers
4) China Mira defeated Dot Dotson
5) Art Nelson defeated Roy Heffernan to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, November 7, 1955 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Maurice Vachon defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Roy Heff defeated Art Nelson & Leo Newman in three falls

Tuesday, November 8, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ (referee: Leo Newman)
2) Luis Martinez & Dory Funk fought Rip Rogers & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ in three falls (referee: Leo Newman)

Wednesday, November 9, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Chief Kit Fox defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls
3) Jack O'Reilly defeated Dory Funk via DQ (referee: Leo Newman)

Thursday, November 10, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Maurice Vachon to a no contest
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel & Roy Heffernan
4) Dory Funk fought Danny McShain to a no contest

Tuesday, November 15, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Chief Kit Fox
2) Dizzy Davis & Gory Guerrero defeated Maurice Vachon & Jack O’Reilly in two straight falls
3) Danny McShain fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Leo Newman)

Wednesday, November 16, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman in two straight falls (referee: George Overhuls)
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Thursday, November 17, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kit Fox defeated Leo Newman
2) Bob geigel defeated Maurice Vachon
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Danny McShain
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk

Tuesday, November 22, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Danny McShain & Leo Newman in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, November 23, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox fought Leo Newman to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Jack O'Reilly in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 24, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain
3) Dizzy Davis fought Maurice Vachon to a no contest
4) Kit Fox defeated Rip Rogers
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Danny McShain & Art Nelson

Tuesday, November 29, 1955 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Maurice Vachon to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Wednesday, November 30, 1955 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Maurice Vachon via DQ in two stright falls
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Art Nelson via DQ in two stright falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, December 1, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Kit Fox
2) Maurice Vachon defeated Boris Kameroff
3) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel & Roy Heffernan
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk
5) Rip Rogers defeated Gorgeous George

Monday, December 5, 1955 - Armory - Albuquerque, NM
1) Danno McDonald fought Dr. Lee Grable to a draw
2) Bob Corby fought Dr. Ben Sherman to a draw
3) Jim Wright defeated Roberto Pico via blood stoppage in two straight falls (referee: Buck O'Neil)
4) Juan Garcia defeated Dory Funk by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Wednesday, December 7, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Newman defeated Chief Kit Fox (14:10)
2) Dory Funk fought Roy Heff to a draw
3) Gorgeous George defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Thursday, December 8, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Frank Murdoch defeated Jack O’Reilly
2) Gory Guerrero fought Leo Newman to a no contest
3) Art Nelson defeated Roy Heffernan
4) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis

Wednesday, December 14, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman (2:09)
2) Mary Jane Mull defeated Dot Dotson in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Leo Newman & George Overhuls in three falls (referee: Luis Martinez)

Thursday, December 15, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mary Jane Mull defeated Dot Dotson
2) Art Nelson defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis

Wednesday, December 21, 1955 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Newman vs Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk vs. Roy Heff
3) Leo Newman & Carol Cook vs Luis Martinez & Mary Jane Mull

Thursday, December 22, 1955 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson
2) China Mira & Mary Jane Mull defeated Carol Cook & Dot Dotson
3) Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman
4) Ed Francis defeated Rip Rogers

Last edited on Tue Aug 26th, 2014 08:35 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 2, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Mike Clancy vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Art Nelson & Tokyo Joe vs. Dory Funk & Mike Clancy
3) Rip Rogers vs. Gory Guerrero

Wednesday, January 4, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
2) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, January 5, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike Clancy defeated Mark Lewin via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Gory Guerrero (7:47)
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel (27:40)
4) Cowboy Carlson fought Dizzy Davis to a no contest (19:13) (referee: Ray Clements)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Tuesday, January 10, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Mike Clancy by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00) (referee: Jack Hunter)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Hunter)
Promoter Pat O’Dowdy took possession of the title belt pending a decision by the wrestling commissioner in Austin.


Wednesday, January 11, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Tokyo Joe fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw (15:00)
3) Mike Clancy defeated Frankie Murdoch in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 12, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Joe won a 4-man Battle Royal (other participants: Ray Clements, Mark Lewin, Mike Clancy)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Cowboy Carlson
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, January 16, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich
2) Dory Funk defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, January 17, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Mike Clancy in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Dory Funk defeated Mark Lewin when Lewin was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, January 18, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Cowboy Carlson in two straight falls
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Hal Burdette)
4) Wild Red Berry defeated Mike Clancy in three falls

Thursday, January 19, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (20:00)
2) Mike Clancy fought Danny Savich to a no contest (12:58)
3) Cowboy Carlson & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, January 23, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Rip Rogers to a draw
2) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls
From the January 20 Abilene Report-News: “Art Nelson and Rip Rogers, the champs, meet a pair of old favorites here, Dory Funk and Cowboy Carlson, in the main event. To the winner goes the world tag team crown. Nelson and Rogers are also Southwest States champs, a title formerly held by Funk and Carlson.”

Wednesday, January 25, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hal Burdette (0:03)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Danny Savich via CO in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers fought Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, January 26, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Cowboy Carlson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (20:00)
2) Joan Ballard defeated Cassie Lee (16:04)
3) Dizzy Davis & Danny Savich defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, January 30, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Lee Grable vs. Juan Garcia
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) Wild Red Berry vs. Danny Savich

Tuesday, January 31, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Lee Grable defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 1, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest (1:10) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
3) Danny Savich defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers & Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Thursday, February 2, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Dr. Lee Grable via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Danny Savich defeated Art Nelson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (20:00) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk via DQ (34:42) (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
4) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)

Tuesday, February 7, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)
2) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)
3) Verne Gagne defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)

Wednesday, February 8, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
2) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green
4) Verne Gagne defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Tuesday, February 14, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimberly defeated Louise Green & Babs Wingo in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 15, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & Kathleen Wimberly defeated Babs Wingo & Louise Green in two straight falls
2) Rip Rogers defeated Juan Garcia in two straight falls
3) Danny Savich defeated Art Nelson (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls
Dory Funk missed this card due to a death in the family.

Friday, February 17, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe
2) Babs Wingo & Louise Green vs. Kathleen Wimberly & Ethel Johnson

Monday, February 20, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Mike Clancy
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls
3) The Golden Terror defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, February 22, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tommy Martindale (sub. Ramon Torres) to a draw (15:00)
2) Mike Clancy defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers fought Dory Funk & Tommy Martindale (sub. Ramon Torres) to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, February 23, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike Clancy fought Ramon Torres to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, February 27, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Ramon Torres
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) The Golden Terror vs. Dizzy Davis

Wednesday, February 29, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ramon Torres defeated Rip Rogers
2) The Golden Terror fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Danny Savich defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls
4) Ed Francis defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 1, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Golden Terror fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Edmund Francis defeated Mike Clancy (14:52)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis & Danny Savich in three falls
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 7, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Herb Parks to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Ray Duran
3) Dory Funk fought The Golden Terror to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Ramon Torres defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 8, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Ellis defeated Alex Perez (0:09)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Ramon Torres
3) The Golden Terror & Danny Savich defeated Bill Parks & Herb Parks via DQ in three falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Edmund Francis via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, March 12, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Herb Parks fought Ramon Torres to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror & The Masked Manager in three falls
The Masked Manager was named as Mark Anthony in the results.

Tuesday, March 13, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk
2) Ray Duran defeated Mike Clancy in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Tokyo Joe & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 14, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Golden Terror to a draw (15:00)
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Mike Clancy (17:50)
3) The Golden Terror & Mark Anthony defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via CO in three falls
4) Danny Savich defeated Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, March 15, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Tommy Martindale)
2) Dory Funk defeated The Golden Terror (2:29)
3) Dizzy Davis fought Danny Savich to a no contest (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Bill Parks defeated Ramon Duran (5:02)
5) Herb Parks defeated Mike Clancy (19:34) (referee: Gory Guerrero)
6) The Golden Terror & Danny Savich & Tokyo Joe defeated Dizzy Davis & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, March 16, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Frankie Hill Murdoch vs. Tommy Martindale
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Bill Parks
3) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe

Monday, March 19, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Golden Terror to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Danny Savich to a draw (15:00)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
4) The Golden Terror & The Masked Manager & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, March 20, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Herb Parks & Bill Parks defeated Danny Savich & Ray Duran in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Tommy Martindale)

Wednesday, March 21, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk in three falls
2) Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror & Mark Anthony in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel)
3) Handicap Karate Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Tommy Martindale & Bill Parks (referee: Bob Geigel)

Thursday, March 22, 1956 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Herb Parks vs. Buck O'Neil
2) Gory Guerrero vs. Danno McDonald
3) Dory Funk vs. Tom Renesto

Monday, March 26, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) The Masked Brother defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel
3) The Golden Terror defeated Gory Guerrero
4) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero defeated The Golden Terror & The Masked Manager & The Masked Brother & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, March 27, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Parks defeated Ramon Torres when Torres was unable to continue
2) Sonny Myers fought Gory Guerrero to a draw when Guerrero was injured during the third fall and Myers refused the win (referee: Jack Hunter)
3) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe & Danny Savich in three falls (referee: Jack Hunter replaced by Sonny Myers)

Wednesday, March 28, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought The Golden Terror to a double-DQ
2) Dizzy Davis vs. Tokyo Joe
3) The Golden Terror & Danny Savich defeated Bob Geigel & Dory Funk in three falls (referees: Herb Parks & Tommy Martindale)

Thursday, March 29, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Ramon Duran
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dr. Lee Grable
3) Paul Bajon & Sonny Myers defeated Danny Savich & Tokyo Joe
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk defeated The Golden Terror & his manager in three falls
5) Lights Out Fight to the Finish: Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel (referee: Carl Michaels)

Monday, April 2, 1956 – Fair Park Arena – Abilene, TX
1) Ray Duran (sub. Lee Grable) defeated Ramon Torres
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Herb Parks
3) The Golden Terror fought Dory Funk to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 4, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Tony Bajon defeated Herb Parks (16:00)
3) Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich via CO in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Thursday, April 5, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Golden Terror & his manager defeated Bill Parks & Herb Parks (17:20)
2) Paul Bajon defeated Danny Savich via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Danny McShain fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Sonny Myers defeated Dory Funk via referee’s decision after a time limit draw

Wednesday, April 11, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis vs. Tokyo Joe & The Golden Terror & Mark Anthony

Wednesday, April 18, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ray Duran to a double pin (referee: Dory Funk)
2) Danny McShain defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) June Byers defeated Dot Dotson in two straight falls
4) Sonny Myers & Tony Bajon defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in two straight falls
Dory Funk was probably the referee for the whole card.

Tuesday, April 24, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers and Rip Rogers won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Danny McShain, Art Nelson, Ray Clements)
2) Sonny Myers fought Rip Rogers to a draw (30:00)
3) Penny Banner defeated Dot Dotson via DQ in two straight falls
4) The Golden Terror fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, April 25, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Golden Terror fought Sonny Myers to a draw (20:00)
2) China Mira defeated Penny Banner (16:30)
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
4) Danny McShain & The Golden Terror & Mitsu defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Thursday, April 26, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Bajon defeated The Golden Terror via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Mitsu defeated Danny McShain via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) World Women’s Champion June Byers defeated Penny Banner in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel (replaced by Dizzy Davis for the third fall) defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
5) Sonny Myers defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title
Due to the substitution, the title did not change hands.

Monday, April 30, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Art Nelson vs. Bob Geigel
2) Sonny Myers vs. The Golden Terror
3) World Tag Team Champions Rip Rogers & Art Nelson vs. Bob Geigel & Dory Funk

Tuesday, May 1, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers
2) Andre Drapp defeated Tony Bajon in three falls
3) Loser Leaves Town: The Golden Terror defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls (referee: Dizzy Davis)

Wednesday, May 2, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Mitsu defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Dizzy Davis defeated The Golden Terror & Danny Savich in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, May 3, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Red McIntyre defeated The Golden Terror via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Andre Drapp via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Sumo Match: Sonny Myers defeated Mitsu in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dizzy Davis & Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 9, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Red McIntyre to a draw
2) Sonny Myers fought Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Mitsu in two straight falls
4) The Golden Terror defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, May 10, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Andre Drapp defeated Tony Bajon
2) Bob Geigel fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Dory Funk defeated Mitsu in two straight falls
5) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers via CO

Friday, May 11, 1956 – National Guard Armory – Lamesa, TX
1) Andre Drapp vs. Ray Duran
2) Danny Savich vs. Bob Geigel
3) Dory Funk vs. Sonny Myers

Monday, May 14, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls
2) Juan Humberto (sub. Betty the Wrestling Bear) defeated Bob Geigel
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Thursday, May 17, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Golden Terror defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Danny Savich via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
4) Juan Humberto defeated Andre Drapp
5) Dizzy Davis & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated The Golden Terror & Rip Rogers & Danny Savich in two straight falls
6) Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 22, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Great Mitsu to a draw (15:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Juan Humbert via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk fought The Golden Terror to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
4) Andre Drapp defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, May 24, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers lost a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Dizzy Davis, Tony Bajon, Juan Humberto)
2) Betty the Bear defeated Rip Rogers
3) Juan Humberto defeated Dizzy Davis
4) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
5) Gorgeous George defeated Wild Red Berry in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, June 7, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Marco Polo defeated Johnny Demchuk
2) Dory Funk defeated Frankie Hart
3) Texas Rules: Louis Papineau defeated Gorgeous George Grant in three falls

Thursday, June 14, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Dinty Parks defeated Johnny Demchuk
2) Sonny Boy Cassidy & Little Eagle defeated Prince Nicolo & The Blue Flash
3) Louis Papineau defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 21, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Marco Polo defeated Benny Trudell
2) Dory Funk & The Elephant Boy defeated Louis Papineau & Dinty Parks in three falls

Thursday, June 28, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Louis Papineau defeated Pat O’Brien
2) Marco Polo defeated The Elephant Boy via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Dinty Parks via CO in three falls

Thursday, July 5, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Leo Wallick defeated Frenchy Roberre in three falls
2) Dinty Parks & Marco Polo defeated The Elephant Boy & Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 12, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Ron Mackay defeated Haruo Sasaki
2) Louis Papineau defeated Leo Wallick via DQ
3) Dory Funk beat Marco Polo when Polo was unable to continue during the third fall

Thursday, July 19, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Louis Papineau fought Marco Polo to a draw (30:00)
2) Tony Morelli fought Ron Mackay to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Herb Parks to a draw

Thursday, July 26, 1956 - Memorial Gardens Arena - North Bay, ON
1) Dinty Parks defeated The Elephant Boy
2) North American Junior Heavyweight Champion Tony Morelli defeated Ron Mackay
3) Texas Rules: Herb Parks defeated Dory Funk

Tuesday, July 31, 1956 - Civic Center - Hammond, IN
1) Gypsy Joe vs. Bill Savage
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Bozo Brown
3) Dory Funk vs. Angelo Poffo
4) Bill Melby vs. Stan Lisowski

Monday, August 6, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez defeated Tommy Phelps & Babe Zaharias
2) Lou Newman defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, August 7, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Luis Martinez
2) Dizzy Davis vs. Lou Newman
3) Hans Schnabel vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, August 8, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Andre Drapp
2) Ricki Starr vs. Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk vs. Gory Guerrero
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton vs. Bob Geigel

Thursday, August 9, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Hans Schnabel to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Lou Newman
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Andre Drapp
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricki Starr via blood stoppage (referee: Luis Martinez)
5) Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel & Babe Zaharias
6) World Heavyweight Champion Whipper Billy Watson defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, August 13, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr via DQ
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in three falls

Tuesday, August 14, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricki Starr
2) Dizzy Davis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, August 15, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Farmer Jones vs. Ricki Starr
2) Bob Geigel vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Hans Schnabel vs. Sonny Myers
4) Bob Orton vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, August 16, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Lou Newman (w/ Hans Schnabel) via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Bob Orton defeated Bob Geigel via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
3) Loser Leaves Town: Tokyo Joe defeated Farmer Jones
4) Ricki Starr defeated Luis Martinez
5) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel in three falls

Monday, August 20, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Ricki Starr
2) John Tolos defeated Hans Schnabel (sub. Gory Guerrero)
3) Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Mars Bennett defeated Bonnie Watson in three falls

Tuesday, August 21, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Bonnie Watson defeated Mars Bennett in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 22, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements & Bonnie Watson defeated Tomym Phelps & Mars Bennett in three falls
2) Lou Newman defeated Sonny Myers (sub. John Tolos) in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via blood stoppage

Thursday, August 23, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated The Great Mitsu via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk when Funk could not win two falls (20:00)
3) Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman defeated Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero
4) Ricki Starr & Mars Bennett defeated Dory Funk & Bonnie Watson via DQ
5) Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu defeated Bob Orton & John Tolos in three falls

Monday, August 27, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Ricki Starr vs. Babe Zaharias
3) Mars Bennett vs. Bonnie Watson
4) Dory Funk vs. Hans Schnable

Tuesday, August 28, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
3) The Great Mitsu fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu & John Tolos in three falls

Wednesday, August 29, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Ricki Starr in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu in three falls

Thursday, August 30, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Babe Zaharias
2) Bob Geigel & Bonnie Watson defeated Tommy Phelps & Mars Bennett
3) Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel defeated The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe
4) Ricki Starr defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
5) Bob Orton defeated Sonny Myers

Tuesday, September 4, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel and Bob Orton won a 7-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: The Great Mitsu, Ray Clements, Gory Guerrero, Dory Funk, Tokyo Joe)
2) Ray Clements fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk (referee: The Great Mitsu)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls (referee: The Great Mitsu replaced by Ray Clements)

Thursday, September 6, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Lou Newman
2) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Penalty Box Match: Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu & Okito defeated Ray Clements & Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel when Clements was unable to continue in the third fall (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Ricki Starr

Monday, September 10, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
2) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton vs. Hans Schnabel

Tuesday, September 11, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers in two straight falls
2) Bob Orton defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 12, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dizzy Davis fought Lou Newman to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis & Ray Clements defeated Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Thursday, September 13, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Ricki Starr fo a draw
2) Hans Schnabel defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ
3) Lou Newman & Tommy Phelps & Hans Schnabel defeated Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers
4) John Tolos defeated Bob Orton
5) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ

Monday, September 17, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Lou Newman vs. John Tolos
2) Bob Geigel vs. The Great Mitsu
3) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, September 18, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Dizzy Davis) defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Pee Wee James defeated Ivan the terrible (sub. Cowboy Bradley) via DQ in three falls (referee: Ricki Starr)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe & Hans Schnabel in three falls

Wednesday, September 19, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Lou Newman
2) Pee Wee James & Tiny Roe vs. Ivan the Terrible & Cowboy Bradley
3) Dory Funk vs. Hans Schnabel
4) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Thursday, September 20, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Lou Newman (10:00)
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricki Starr
3) Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu & Tiny Roe & Ivan the Terrible defeated Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis & Cowboy Bradley & Pee Wee Jones
4) Ricki Starr defeated Ed Green
5) Ricki Starr defeated Charles Holmes
6) Ricky Starr defeated Howard Lundegren (4:53)
7) Dory Funk defeated Glenn Lewis
8) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel
9) Dory Funk defeated John Tolos when Tolos was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
This card featured Ricki Starr and Dory Funk facing challengers from the crowd. None of the challengers lasted the five minutes required.

Monday, September 24, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Toyo Joe
2) Pee Wee James & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe & Ivan the Terrible in three falls
3) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Thursday, September 27, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Jim Siksay
2) Gory Guerrero & Yaqui Joe & Cowboy Bradley defeated Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel & Ivan the Terrible
3) John Tolos defeated Dory Funk via DQ
4) Bob Geigel fought Louis Thesz to a draw

Monday, October 1, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnable
2) John Tolos defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Lou Newman in three falls

Thursday, October 4, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Tommy Phelps (9:27)
2) Yaqui Joe (sub. John Tolos) defeated Hajji Baba via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) The Great Mitsu & Tokyo Joe defeated Lou Newman & Hans Schnabel (13:36)
4) Bob Orton defeated Bob Geigel by winning thw only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
5) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, October 8, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Hajji Baba (sub. Bob Orton) to a draw (20:00)
2) Loser Leaves Town: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls
3) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, October 9, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tito Torreon
2) John Tolos defeated Hajji Baba in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, October 10, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe & The Great Mitsu defeated Gory Guerrero & El Santo in three falls
2) Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis in two straight falls

Thursday, October 11, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Olympic Rules: Bob Geigel defeated Dory Funk
2) The Great Mitsu defeated Tito Carreon (10:49)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated John Tolos via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Bob Orton defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Dory Funk & Lou Thesz defeated Dizzy Davis & Bob Geigel in three falls

Monday, October 15, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) John Tolos fought The Great Mitsu to a no contest
2) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Bob Geigel defeated Hajji Baba via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk fought Bob Orton to a draw (60:00) (referee: Tito Carreon)

Tuesday, October 16, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero & Libby Gonzales defeated Rip Rogers & LeChona LaClaire in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, October 18, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Orton (18:27)
2) John Tolos defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (6:00)
3) Bob Geigel & LeChona LaClaire defeated Gory Guerrero & Libby Gonzales (15:00)
4) Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Bob Orton & John Tolos via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
5) Dizzy Davis defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
Due to the defeat Dory Funk was not able to wrestle in Amarillo for 60 days.


Monday, October 29, 1956 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Enrique Romero fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw
2) Reggie Parks defeated Karl Gray
3) Black Hawk defeated Otto Lenz via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Paul DeGalles in three falls

Tuesday, October 30, 1956 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Black Hawk defeated Karl Gray
2) Jack O'Reilly fought Enrique Romero to a draw
3) Reggie Parks defeated Paul DeGalles via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Otto Lenz in three falls (referee: Monte LaDue)

Wednesday, October 31, 1956 - Sports Arena - Yuma, AZ
1) Reggie Parks defeated Paavo Kentonen
2) Paul DeGalles defeated Dory Funk
3) Southwestern States Tag Team Champions Enrique Romero & Black Hawk defeated Otto Lenz & Jack O'Reilly in three falls (referee: Karl Gray)

Monday, November 5, 1956 - Madison Square Garden - Phoenix, AZ
1) Enrique Romero defeated Martino Angelo
2) Black Hawk defeated Paul DeGalles via DQ
3) Otto Lenz defeated Dory Funk via DQ (referee: Jack O'Reilly)
4) Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley defeated Sky Low Low & Otto Bowman in three falls

Tuesday, November 6, 1956 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Black Hawk defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Otto Lenz & Paul DeGalles defeated Dory Funk & Enrique Romero in three falls (referee: Paavo Kentonen)
3) Tito Infante & Cowboy Bradley defeated Sky Low Low & Otto Bowman

Thursday, November 8, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw (20:00) (both men eliminated)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Rip Rogers (7:30)
3) Art Nelson fought John Tolos to a draw (20:00) (both men eliminated)
4) Bob Geigel defeated Lou Newman (5:53)
5) Hans Schnabel defeated The Golden Terror (6:31)
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Orton via DQ
7) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel (9:09)
8) Roger Mackay defeated Hans Schanbel (4:03)
9) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay via CO (referee: Tommy Phelps)
This card featured a 12-man tournament with the winner to face Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dizzy Davis.

Tuesday, November 13, 1956 - Sports Center - Tucson, AZ
1) Black Hawk vs. Paul DeGalles
2) Dory Funk vs. Jack O'Reilly
3) Jim LaRock vs. Reggie Parks
1) Dory Funk & Enrique Romero & Black Hawk vs. Otto Lenz & Paul DeGalles & Jack O'Reilly

Wednesday, November 14, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Hans Schnabel to a double-DQ
2) Lou Newman defeated Mario Llanes (sub. Roberto Garcia)
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Rip Rogers defeated Gory Guerrero & Roger Mackay via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, November 15, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Bob Orton to a draw (20:00)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo (4:55)
4) John Tolos & Bob Orton defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (60:00)
i) Nelson pinned Orton (34:22)
ii) Orton defeated Nelson via submission (1:01)
iii) The time limit expired
5) No Holds Barred – Hair vs. Hair: Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis couldn’t return for the second fall having lost the first to win the Southwest States Heavyweight Title

Monday, November 19, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Roger Mackay
2) Bob Geigel vs. Art Nelson
3) Loser Leaves Town: Ray Clements vs. Rip Rogers

Tuesday, November 20, 1956 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Hans Schnabel (sub. John Tolos) in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Golden Terror when Terror was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, November 21, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Dizzy Davis
2) Dory Funk vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Texas Tornado Match: Art nelson & Rip Rogers vs. Hans Schnabel & Lou Newman vs. John Tolos & Bob Orton (referee: Ray Clements)
The main event rules were that both members of a team had to be pinned or submitted for a fall to be counted.


Thursday, November 22, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay and Dizzy Davis won a five-man Battle Royal (other participants: Tommy Phelps, Mario Llanes, The Golden Terror)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Dizzy Davis to win the Battle Royal (17:15)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Tommy Phelps & Mario Llanes & The Golden Terror (8:31)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Hans Schnabel
i) Joe pinned Schnabel (4:59)
ii) Schnabel pinned Joe (4:37)
iii) Joe pinned Schnabel (5:30)
5) Three-way match: Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers & Art Nelson (defending champions) and Bob Orton & John Tolos to win the World Tag Team Title
i) Rogers & Nelson lost a fall (8:59)
ii) Rogers & Nelson lost a fall (5:26) (eliminated)
iii) Funk & Geigel lost a fall
iv) Orton & Tolos lost a fall (3:59)
v) Orton & Tolos lost a fall (9:59)
The first three men eliminated from the Battle Royal were to face Tokyo Joe in a handicap match. To win the handicap match, Toyo Joe had to eliminate all three men. By winning the handicap match, Tokyo Joe earned a match against Hans Schnabel. The main event rules were that both members of a team had to be pinned or submitted for a fall to be counted.

Monday, November 26, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Ray Gunkel via DQ in two straight falls
2) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Rip Rogers in three falls

Tuesday, November 27, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Gunkel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated John Tolos in three falls
3) Roger Mackay defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, November 28, 1956 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,000
1) Ray Clements defeated Lou Newman
2) The Great Bolo defeated the Golden Terror when Terror was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
3) Roger Mackay defeated Bob Orton in three falls
4) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ray Gunkel via DQ in three falls
The Golden Terror was unmasked as George Bollas.

Thursday, November 29, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Bob Geigel
2) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Mask vs. Mask: The Great Bolo defeated The Golden Terror
4) Ray Gunkel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
5) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
The Golden Terror was unmasked as George Bollas, formerly The Zebra Kid.

Monday, December 3, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Roger Mackay
2) Tokyo Joe vs. Bob Geigel
3) Ray Gunkel vs. The Great Bolo

Tuesday, December 4, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Lou Newman
2) Dory Funk & Roger Mackay defeated Lou Newman & Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Bob Orton in three falls

Thursday, December 6, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated The Great Bolo via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Rip Rogers defeated John Tolos (16:05)
3) Ray Gunkel defeated George Bollas (13:38)
4) Bob Orton defeated Hans Schnabel in two straight falls
5) Tokyo Joe & Dizzy Davis & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Bob geigel & Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls (referees: Tommy Phelps & Mario Llanes)

Monday, December 10, 1956 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton
2) Ray Gunkel defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) The Great Bolo & Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, December 11, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bob Orton
3) Dory Funk fought Ray Gunkel to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, December 13, 1956 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Dizzy Davis via DQ
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Bob Orton
4) Dizzy Davis & Tommy Phelps defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel (Funk & Geigel had to win two falls in 30:00 but lost the second fall)
5) Tommy Phelps defeated Dory Funk (Funk had to win two falls in 30:00 but lost the second fall via DQ)
6) The Great Bolo defeated Roger Mackay in three falls

Monday, December 17, 1956 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Roger Mackay to a draw
2) Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo & Marva Scott in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, December 18, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Roger Mackay
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Gunkel
3) Tokyo Joe (sub. Dizzy Davis) defeated Ray Clements in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, December 20, 1956 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & Marva Scott defeated Babs Wingo & Lula Mae Provo
2) Bob Geigel defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk due to blood stoppage in three falls


Credit for North Bay, ON results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Don Luce)

Credit for Hammond, IN results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by J. Michael Kenyon)

Last edited on Tue Mar 18th, 2014 01:38 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Monday, January 7, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought The Great Bolo to a draw (20:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Newman via DQ in three falls (referee: Mario Llanes)

Wednesday, January 9, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought John Tolos to a draw (20:00)
2) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Ray Gunkel & Roger Mackay defeated The Great Bolo & Leo Newman in three falls
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, January 10, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay and Juan Humberto won a 5-man Battle Royal (other participants: Doug Donovan, Leo Newman, Tokyo Joe)
2) Roger Mackay defeated Juan Humberto
3) John Tolos defeated The Great Bolo
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis could not return for the second fall having lost the first
5) Ray Gunkel defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Monday, January 14, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated John Tolos via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Leo Newman & Tokyo Joe in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Thursday, January 17, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Newman defeated Tommy Phelps (17:16)
2) Doug Donovan defeated Rip Rogers (16:25)
3) Don Curtis defeated John Tolos via referee and judge's decision after a time limit draw (20:00)
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Tokyo Joe (19:54)
5) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Ray Gunkel to a double-CO in three falls
From the January 18 Amarillo Globe-Times: "Two wrestlers appeared today in Justice Court on charges of creating a disturbance in the Sports Arena. Dory Funk entered a plea of guilty to the charges and was fine $1 (one dollar) and costs by Justice of the Peace Bonita Potter. Ray Gunkel pleaded not guilty and was released under $200 bond. A hearing on the charge is scheduled for 10 a.m. Feb. 6."

Tuesday, January 22, 1957 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Gunkel defeated John Tolos via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, January 24, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Doug Donovan
2) Roger Mackay vs. Rip Rogers
3) Dizzy Davis vs. Juan Humberto
4) Leo Newman vs. Mario Llanes
5) Ray Gunkel vs. John Tolos
6) Dory Funk vs. Duke Keomuka
7) Tokyo Joe vs. Don Curtis
This card featured a 14-man tournament and was a fund-raiser for the March of Dimes.

Monday, January 28, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
2) Jim Wright defeated Juan Humberto in two straight falls
3) No DQ: Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe & Leo Newman in three falls

Tuesday, January 29, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Juan Humberto
2) Don Curtis fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Duke Keomuka via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 31, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Doug Donovan via DQ
2) John Tolos fought Rip Rogers to a draw
3) Jim Wright defeated Juan Humberto
4) Ray Gunkel & Don Curtis defeated Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Dizzy Davis when Davis could not return for the third fall to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 4, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Tommy Phelps (sub. Tokyo Joe) via DQ
2) Rip Rogers defeated Duke Keomuka in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Tokyo Joe (sub. The Great Bolo) to a no contest in three falls (referee: Red Graham)

Tuesday, February 5, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Duke keomuka to a draw (20:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Roger Mackay in three falls
3) Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, February 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Tolos & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk & Roger Mackay
2) Duke Keomuka defeated Ray Gunkel in three falls
3) The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Lights Out Match: Ray Clements defeated Tokyo Joe
Due to stipulations in the final match, Tokyo Joe had to leave Lubbock for 90 days.

Thursday, February 7, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Doug Donovan
2) Duke Keomuka defeated Roger Mackay
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Jim Wright
4) Don Curtis & Rip Rogers defeated John Tolos & Chris Tolos via judge's decision in three falls
5) The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 11, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Leo Newman via DQ
2) Rip Rogers defeated Duke Keomuka in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought The Great Bolo to a no contest in three falls (referee: Red Graham)

Wednesday, February 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chris Tolos vs. Ray Gunkel
2) Duke Keomuka vs. Prince Maivia
3) The Great Bolo vs. Don Curtis
4) John Tolos & Chris Tolos & Jim Wright vs. Dory Funk & Ray Gunkel & Roger Mackay

Thursday, February 14, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Ray Duran
2) John Tolos & Chris Tolos defeated Rip Rogers & Roger Mackay via DQ
3) Don Curtis defeated Jim Wright (8:00)
4) Prince Maivia defeated Duke Keomuka when Keomuka could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 18, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Leo Newman
2) Doug Donovan defeated Prince Maiava in two straight falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated The Great Bolo & Leo Newman via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Monday, February 25, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Ray Duran
2) Lulu Mae Provo & Ethel Johnson defeated Louise Green & Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Duke Keomuka in three falls

Tuesday, February 26, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Roger defeated Roger Mackay
2) The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Don Curtis in three falls
3) Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
4) Duke Keomuka defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 28, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Doug Donovan
2) Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo & Louise Green
3) Rip Rogers defeated Duke Keomuk
4) John Tolos & Chris Tolos defeated Ray Gunkel & Don Curtis via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated The Great Bolo (w/ Leo Newman) to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title and the North American Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, March 5, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis & Rip Rogers defeated Chris Tolos & John Tolos in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Duke Keomuka in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Dizzy Davis in three falls

Wednesday, March 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Gunkel defeated John Tolos via DQ
2) Dizzy Davis & Ray Gunkel defeated Chris Tolos & John Tolos
3) Roy Shire defeated Don Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) The Great Bolo & Leo Newman defeated Dory Funk & Ray Clements in three falls

Thursday, March 7, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Ray Duran
2) Ray Gunkel defeated Doug Donovan via DQ
3) Don Curtis defeated Chris Tolos & The Great Bolo via DQ in two straight falls
4) The Great Bolo defeated Duke Keomuka in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire (w/ Frenchy Ouimett) via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 11, 1957 - Key City Sportatorium - Abilene, TX
1) Bob Wills defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Ray Gunkel
3) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Tuesday, March 12, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis defeated Doug Donovan
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
3) Roy Shire defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, March 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Ray Duran
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Dory Funk
3) The Great Bolo vs. Ray Clements
4) Roy Shire vs. Don Curtis

Tuesday, March 19, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Hamilton fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Don Curtis & Larry Hamilton defeated Ray Duran & Rip Rogers in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Roy Shire to a no contest

Thursday, March 21, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
2) Don Curtis defeated Ray Duran & Leo Newman & Frenchy Ouimett & Kurt Von Popoenheim (30:00)
3) Roy Shire (w/ Frenchy Ouimett) defeated Larry Hamilton in three falls
4) Dizzy Davis & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers via CO in two straight falls to win the World Tag Team Title
Don Curtis was scheduled to take on five opponents, one at a time, with a 30:00 time limit. It was mentioned in the preview that the opponents would be announced at ringside. The newspaper only listed four opponents in the results, but it appears that the time limit may have expired before the fifth opponent was to appear.

Tuesday, March 26, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Don Curtis to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Curtis & Larry Hamilton defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Roy Shire to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, March 28, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy O'Toole defeated Lou Klein
2) Larry Hamilton fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw
3) Rip Rogers & Pee Wee James & Tito Infante defeated The Great Bolo & Sky Low Low & Bull Brumell
4) Roy Shire (w/ Frenchy Ouimett) defeated Dizzy Davis
5) Don Curtis defeated Dory Funk via CO
6) Don Curtis defeated Roy Shire (w/ Frenchy Ouimett) via disqualification
The final three matches were a 4-man tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz.

Tuesday, April 2, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim fought Dizzy Davis to a draw (30:00)
2) Judy Grable defeated Slave Girl Moolah in three falls
3) Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Roy Shire

Monday, April 8, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Tommy O'Toole to a draw (20:00)
2) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Roy Shire & Tommy O'Toole via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Duran)

Tuesday, April 9, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Tiny Mills via DQ in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Roy Shire & Bobby Wallace via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 11, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Mills defeated Larry Hamilton
2) Tiny Mills defeated Tommy O'Toole
3) World Women's Champion Slave Girl Moolah defeated Judy Grable
4) Don Curtis & Dizzy Davis defeated The Great Bolo & Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) Roy Shire defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Going into this card, the World Tag Team Champions were Dizzy Davis & The Great Bolo.

Wednesday, April 17, 1957 - Sportatorium - Victoria, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Benny Matta
2) Danny McShain vs. Luis Martinez
3) Pepper Gomez & Larry Chene vs. Duke Keomuka & Tokyo Joe

Thursday, April 18, 1957 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Benny Matta fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Danny McShane defeated Ray Piret (7:49)
3) Duke Keomuka fought Luis Martinez to a draw (20:00)
4) Larry Chene (sub. Pepper Gomez) defeated Joe Christie via DQ
5) Don Leo Jonathan defeated El Medico in three falls

Wednesday, April 24, 1957 - Sportatorium - Victoria, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
3) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Duke Keomuka in two straight falls

Thursday, April 25, 1957 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated Ray Piret
2) Pepper Gomez defeated Luis Martinez
3) Bull Curry defeated Chito Gonzales
4) Le Masque defeated Dory Funk
5) Danny McShane defeated Duke Keomuka
6) Larry Chene defeated Pet Brown
7) Joe Christie defeated Pepper Gomez
8) Le Masque defeated Bull Curry
9) Danny McShane defeated Larry Chene
10) Le Masque defeated Joe Christie
11) Le Masque defeated Danny McShane
This card featured a 12-man tournament with the winner to face Lou Thesz for the World Heavyweight Title.

Wednesday, May 1, 1957 - Sportatorium - Victoria, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Ray Gunkel fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) El Medico fought Bull Curry to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Thursday, May 2, 1957 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Pet Brown fought Joe Christie to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Benny Matta
3) Luis Martinez defeated Bull Curry via DQ
4) Pepper Gomez defeated Danny McShain
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Le Masque in three falls
Le Masque was unmasked as Ray Gunkel.

Friday, May 3, 1957 - City Auditorium - Houston, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Pet Brown
2) Red Bastien vs. Danny McShain
3) Bull Curry vs. Rito Romero
4) Pepper Gomez vs. Joe Christie
5) El Medico vs. Ray Gunkel
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don Leo Jonathan via DQ

Wednesday, May 8, 1957 - Sportatorium - Victoria, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated El Medico
2) Gory Guerrero fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Luis Martinez fought Bull Curry to a draw
4) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Ray Gunkel when Gunkel was unable to continue due to injury
5) El Medico & Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez defeated Tokyo Joe & Bull Curry & Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 9, 1957 - Wrestlethon - San Antonio, TX
1) Benny Matta vs. Pet Brown
2) Ray Gunkel vs. Hugh McKenzie
3) Danny McShain & Joe Christie & Dory Funk vs. Don Leo Jonathan & Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez

Tuesday, May 14, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Rocky Colombo via DQ
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis in three falls
3) The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, May 16, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Al Mills
2) Rip Rogers fought Rocky Columbo to a draw
3) Sonny Myers fought The Great Bolo to a draw in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis defeated Tiny Mills & Al Mills & Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, May 21, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Rip Rogers to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis fought Sonny Myers to a draw when Davis would not accept the victory when Myers was injured
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase & The Great Bolo in two straight falls

Thursday, May 23, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ivan Kola fought Jerry Woods to a draw
2) Sonny Myers & Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase & Al Mills
3) Don Curtis defeated Rocky Columbo
4) The Great Bolo defeated Bob Geigel
5) Dory Funk defeated Tiny Mills

Monday, May 27, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Farmer Jones
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Bonita White Cloud in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 28, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Farmer Jones defeated Ivan Kola via DQ
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Princess Bonita White Cloud in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia vs. Jerry Woods (sub. Rocky Columbo)
2) Major Ray Piret defeated Sonny Myers via referee's decision after a time limit draw
3) The Great Bolo defeated Don Curtis via DQ
4) Slave Girl Moolah vs. Bonita White Cloud
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas

Monday, June 3, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rocky Columbo defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Danny Plechas via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 4, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Major Ray Piret defeated Alex Perez
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in two straight falls

Monday, June 10, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (20:00)
2) Don Curtis defeated Ivan Kola in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, June 11, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Jerry Woods to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Major Ray Piret in three falls
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 12, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Colombo defeated Jerry Woods (15:50)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ray Piret in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Thursday, June 13, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dizzy Davis & Don Curtis
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers & Ivan Kola
3) Roberto Pico & Rip Rogers defeated Rocky Columbo & Major Ray Piret
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Roberto Pico & Ivan Kola (sub. Rip Rogers)
5) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title.
6) Dory Funk defeated Don Curtis.
7) Lights Out Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Jerry Woods
Don Curtis & Dizzy Davis had been stripped of the World Tag Team Title for failure to defend the title within 60 days due to an injury to Curtis. Ivan Kola replaced the injured Rip Rogers in the semi-finals

Monday, June 17, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dizzy Davis vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Kola
3) Dory Funk vs. Danny Plechas

Tuesday, June 18, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rocky Colombo vs. Stan Kola
2) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Rogers when Rogers was unable to continue in the third fall
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, June 19, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Rocky Colombo to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Ivan Kola in two straight falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Dizzy Davis in three falls

Saturday, June 22, 1957 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Monday, June 24, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe (sub. Danny Plechas) fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Dizzy Davis defeated Mike DiBiase & Ivan Kola & Tokyo Joe (sub. Danny Plechas) via DQ in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 25, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Jerry Woods
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk (w/ Ed “Strangler” Lewis) when Lewis conceded the match in the first fall due to an injury to Funk
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Jerry Woods
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 26, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ivan Kola vs. Thor Hagen
2) Bulldog Plechas vs. Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk vs. Mike DiBiase

Thursday, June 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Amarillo, TX – 8,000
1) Thor Hagen defeated Rocky Columbo
2) Rip Rogers & Sonny Myers defeated The Great Bolo & Ivan Kola
3) Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe when the referee stopped the match due to a cut on Joe's head
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk (w/ Ed "Strangler" Lewis) to a draw (referee: Don Curtis)
i) Funk defeated Thesz via submission
ii) Thesz defeated Funk via DQ
iii) Thesz was unable to return for the third fall and the referee ruled the match a draw

Tuesday, July 2, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
2) Dizzy Davis defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase was unable to continue in the third fall

Wednesday, July 3, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Thor Hagen to a draw (20:00)
2) Ray Puret defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, July 8, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Ray Piret in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas & Tiny Roe in two straight falls

Tuesday, July 9, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
3) Dizzy Davis & Tito Infante defeated Bob Geigel & Tom Thumb in three falls

Wednesday, July 10, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Roy Piret
2) Ray Clements & Tito Infante defeated Roberto Pico & Tom Thumb in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 11, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Roberto Pico
2) Rip Rogers defeated Ray Piret
3) Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley defeated The Great Bolo & Tiny Roe in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase
5) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Monday, July 22, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Ray Piret
2) Dory Funk Sr fought Tokyo Joe to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Thor Hagen in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roberto Pico defeated Rocky Colombo
2) Bob Geigel defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
4) Ray Clements defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls
Funk was disqualified due to interference from his brother Herman.

Thursday, July 25, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Ray Piret
2) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a draw
3) Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo defeated John Tolos & Rip Hawk
4) Dizzy Davis defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
5) Dory Funk defeated Roberto Pico when Pico could not return for the second fall having lost the first
6) Mike DiBiase defeated Rip Rogers in three falls

Wednesday, July 31, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ray Piret
2) Sonny Myers fought Roberto Pico to a draw (20:00)
3) Dizzy Davis defeated Rocky Colombo in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via blood stoppage in three falls

Thursday, August 1, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Thor Hagen
2) Rip Hawk defeated Rocky Columbo
3) Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers fought The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe to a draw
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Sonny Myers
i) Myers pinned DiBiase
ii) DiBiase pinned Myers
iii) DiBiase pinned Myers
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk (referee: Ray Clements)
i) Thesz pinned Funk
ii) Funk defeated Thesz via submission
iii) Funk was counted out

Tuesday, August 6, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Slave Girl Moolah defeated Helen Hild in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Mike DiBiase & Rip Hawk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, August 7, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Rip Rogers via DQ
2) John Tolos fought Rip Hawk to a draw (20:00)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Roberto Pico in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, August 13, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Rip Rogers in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe
3) Bob Geigel & Slave Girl Moolah defeated Sonny Myers & Helen Hild in three falls

Wednesday, August 14, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers
2) Enrique Torres defeated John Tolos in two straight falls
3) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Helen Hild in two straight falls
4) Mike DiBiase fought Ray Clements to a no contest in three falls (referee: George Overhuls)

Tuesday, August 20, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Lou Plummer
2) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Enrique Romero defeated Roberto Pico via DQ
4) Enrique Torres defeated Rip Hawk in three falls

Thursday, August 22, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated George Overhuls
2) Bob Geigel defeated Rip Hawk
3) Enrique Torres & Ricky Romero defeated Roberto Pico & Lou Plummer via DQ
4) Art Nelson defeated The Great Bolo
5) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 28, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Mike DiBiase (sub. The Great Bolo) fought Enrique Torres to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson in two straight falls

Thursday, August 29, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rip Hawk defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Lou Plummer defeated Ricky Romero
3) Roberto Pico & Rip Hawk defeated Bob Geigel & Thor Hagen
4) Enrique Torres defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 3, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thor Hagen defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Enrique Romero defeated Ray Clements (sub. Lou Plummer)
3) Dory Funk & Danno O’Shocker fought Art Nelson & Rip Hawk to a no contest

Wednesday, September 4, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Great Bolo to a draw (15:00)
2) Enrique Romero defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, September 5, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Danno O'Shocker defeated Thor Hagen
3) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
4) John Tolos defeated Art Nelson
5) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, September 10, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey fought Enrique Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Danno O’Shcoker defeated Ali Pasha in three falls
3) Doll Paige defeated Gypsy Rose in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 11, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kit Fox fought Ali Bey to a draw (15:00)
2) Ray Clements defeated Juan Humberto
3) Ali Bey & Ali Pasha defeated Enrique Romero & Kit Fox in three falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Tuesday, September 17, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Chief Kit Fox
2) Mike DiBiase fought Danno O’Shocker to a draw (60:00)
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated The Great Bolo & Art Nelson in three falls

Wednesday, September 18, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,500
1) Doll Page defeated Gypsy Rose
2) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated Ali Bey & Ali Pasha in three falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Monday, September 23, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sky Low Low defeated Red Feather
2) John Tolos fought Danny O'Shocker to a draw (45:00)
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun & Red Feather defeated The Great Bolo & Art Nelson & Sky Low Low

Tuesday, September 24, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Little Red Feather defeated Sky Low Low
2) Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun via DQ
3) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
4) Dick Raines defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, September 26, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Raines & Sky Low Low defeated Kit Fox & Little Feather
2) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Babs Wingo defeated Ethel Johnson
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk to a no contest (referee: Rip Hawk)
The bias shown by Rip Hawk towards Mike DiBiase in the main event caused him to be banned from refereeing for life in the state of Texas. The North American Heavyweight Title was held-up due to the controversial ending of the main event.

Monday, September 30, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Roger Mackay
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in two straight falls
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 2, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roger Mackay defeated Dick Raines via DQ
2) Enrique Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo fought Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun to a split referees’ decision in three falls

Thursday, October 3, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Dick Raines
2) Roger Mackay defeated Rip Hawk
3) Roger Mackay & John Tolos & Danno O'Shocker defeated The Great Bolo & Dick Raines & Rip Hawk in three falls
4) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw via judges' decision when the time limit expired (60:00)
Due to the draw in the main event, the North American Heavyweight Title remained held-up.

Monday, October 7, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, October 9, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated John Tolos
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Roger Mackay via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Country Boy Calhoun defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & The Great Bolo via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 10, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Raines defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Ali Pasha
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun & Roger Mackay (sub. Dory Funk) via CO in three falls

Monday, October 14, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Danno O'Shocker defeated Roberto Pico
2) Roger Mackay defeated Art Nelson
3) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
4) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, October 15, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson fought Roger Mackay & Danno O’Shocker to a draw (30:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Dick Raines in three falls
3) World Women’s Champion Slave Girl Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls

Wednesday, October 16, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Roger Mackay to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Country Boy Calhoun
3) Dory Funk (sub. Enrique Romero) fought Mike DiBiase to a double-DQ in three falls
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez in three falls

Tuesday, October 22, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Lou Whitson defeated Karl Gray via judges' decision after a time limit draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Juan Humberto
3) Rip Rogers defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the third fall
4) Don Curtis defeated El Diablo in three falls

Thursday, October 24, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via decision by West Texas wrestling commissioner Sammy George
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson
3) Roger Mackay defeated Hans Schnabel via forfeit
4) Sonny Myers defeated Dick Raines with a drop kick and body press (0:21)
5) Leo Garibaldi defeated John Tolos
6) Danny Savich defeated Roberto Pico
7) Jack Terry defeated Country Boy Calhoun
8) Leo Garibaldi defeated Jack Terry
9) Tokyo Joe defeated Roger Mackay
10) Sonny Myers fought Danny Savich to a time limit draw and both men were eliminated (15:00)
11) Leo Garibaldi defeated The Great Bolo
12) Leo Garibaldi defeated Tokyo Jo.
13) Dory Funk defeated Leo Garibaldi to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
The title had been declared vacant by West Texas wrestling commissioner Sammy George due to two recent disputed matches between champion Mike DiBiase and Dory Funk. Hans Schanbel was absent due to the flu.

Tuesday, October 29, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto defeated Farenz Sakzay (8:35)
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Rogers via DQ (11:15) (referee: Karl Gray)
3) Little Beaver & Brown Panther defeated Ivan the Terrible & Bull Brummell in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Lovelock
2) Danny Savich fought Gory Guerrero to a no contest
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Leo Garibaldi by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Tokyo Joe fought Art Nelson to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, October 31, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tokyo Joe fought Danny Savich to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schanbel via DQ
4) Art Nelson & Al Lovelock defeated Bob Geigel & Roger Mackay
5) Leo Garibaldi defeated Dory Funk in a match where Funk had to win to unanswered falls
i) Funk defeated Garibaldi via submission
ii) Garibaldi pinned Funk
Al Lovelock had previously competed masked as The Great Bolo.

Tuesday, November 5, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Dory Funk and Sonny Myers won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Country Boy Calhoun, John Tolos, Juan Humberto, Alex Perez, Wally Steele, Karl Gray)
2) Alex Perez defeated Karl Gray (11:40)
3) John Tolos defeated Wally Steele (20:45)
4) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, November 6, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ray Clements
2) Danny Savich defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the only fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Mike DiBiase via CO in three falls

Tuesday, November 12, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto defeated Wally Steele (11:05)
2) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Alex Perez
3) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated John Tolos in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 13, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Al Lovelock to a draw
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danny Savich in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls

Tuesday, November 19, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Juan Humberto fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Alex Perez via CO in three falls
3) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Don Arnold via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Paul of France defeated Al Lovelock
2) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez
3) Rip Rogers & Hans Schnabel defeated Gory Guerrero & Roger Mackay in two straight falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Vincent Lopez to a draw
2) Rita Cortez defeated Judy Grable
3) Rip Rogers defeated The Great Bolo via DQ
4) Leo Garibaldi & Sonny Myers defeated Hans Schnabel & Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Paul of France defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, November 25, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Tokyo Joe & The Great Bolo defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers
3) Paul of France fought Hans Schnabel to a no contest

Tuesday, November 26, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Paul of France defeated Abe Coleman
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated The Great Bolo in three falls
3) Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Paul of France to a draw (15:00)
2) Leo Garibaldi fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk fought Rip Rogers to a draw when he refused victory against an injured Rogers
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, November 28, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judo Rules: Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe in a match where Joe had to win three straight falls – Joe won two falls, with Rogers winning the third
2) Bob Geigel fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe defeated Rip Rogers & Gory Guerrero
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Hans Schnabel
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Paul of France via DQ in three falls
During the intermission before the semi-final event, Paul of France climbed a ladder with a 1,250lb horse strapped to his back.

Monday, December 2, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Vincent Lopez defeated Abe Coleman
2) Paul of France defeated Hans Schnabel
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 3, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Paul of France defeated Lou Burdette (sub. Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Hans Schnabel & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul of France defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe defeated Vincent Lopez & Gory Guerrero in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Thursday, December 5, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Paul of France fought Rip Rogers to a draw
3) The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe defeated Sonny Myers & Leo Garibaldi
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
5) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via blood stoppage
The newspaper reported that the referee had stopped the main event and awarded the match and title to Mike DiBiase because Dory Funk had received a cut above the eye. The title change is most likely incorrect since there is no mention of the change being overturned, and DiBiase is never again referred to as champion.

Tuesday, December 10, 1957 - Sports Arena - Tucson, AZ
1) Dick Raines fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Juan Humberto defeated Jack Terry via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls (referee: Karl Gray)
4) Alex Perez defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
5) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Gorgeous George (6:50)

Wednesday, December 11, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Sonny Myers to a draw (15:00)
2) Paul of France fought Rip Rogers to a double-CO
3) Nell Stewart & Elaine Ellis defeated Betty Hawkins & Patty Neff in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Monday, December 16, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Garibladi defeated Vincent Lopez
2) Rip Rogers defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, December 17, 1957 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
2) Sonny Myers fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Rip Rogers defeated Gorgeous George via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 18, 1957 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Rip Rogers to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk
3) Sonny Myers & Paul of France defeated Gory Guerrero & Vincent Lopez in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers defeated Tokyo Joe & Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Thursday, December 19, 1957 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps & Ray Clements defeated Abe Coleman & Vincent Lopez
2) Rip Rogers fought Sonny Myers to a draw
3) Bob Geigel defeated Paul of France
4) Leo Garibaldi defeated Gory Guerrreo
5) Nell Stewart & Patty Neff defeated Elaine Ellis & Betty Hawkins
6) Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
7) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Monday, December 30, 1957 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi defeated Great Bolo
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls


Credit for Victoria, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Jim Zordani)

Credit for Odessa, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Don Luce)

Last edited on Tue Dec 10th, 2013 01:48 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:27 am
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 2, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Country Boy Calhoun defeated Alex Perez
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen
3) Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe fought Bob Geigel & Rip Rogers to a draw (referees: Tommy Phelps & Ray Clements)
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Leo Garibaldi
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Don Curtis in two straight falls

Tuesday, January 7, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rip Rogers fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated The Great Bolo (0:09) (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Wee Willie Davis defeated Country Boy Calhoun in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Buddy Rogers via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, January 8, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
3) Rip Rogers fought Buddy Rogers to a double-DQ in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Wee Willie Davis in three falls

Thursday, January 9, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Lovelock fought Leo Garibaldi to a draw (20:00)
2) Rip Rogers defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Wee Willie Davis defeated Country Boy Calhoun (7:37)
4) Judo Jacket Match: Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe (21:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Tuesday, January 14, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Little Red Feather defeated Tiny Roe
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Leo Garibaldi in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated The Great Bolo & Mike DiBiase in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, January 15, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel
2) Leo Garibaldi defeated Joe Christie via DQ
3) Little Red Feather & Cowboy Bradley defeated Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe in three falls
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 16, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Cowboy Bradley & Little Red Feather defeated Tom Thumb & Tiny Roe in two straight falls
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Joe Christie via DQ
4) Bob Geigel defeated Wee Willie Davis
5) Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Lou Klein)

Monday, January 20, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sandy Scott vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk vs. Joe Christie
3) Buddy Rogers vs. Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, January 21, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Evans vs. George Scott
2) Dory Funk & Hans Schnabel vs. Bulldog Plechas & Mike DiBiase
3) Rip Rogers vs. Buddy Rogers

Wednesday, January 22, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
2) Joe Christie defeated Al Lovelock
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Buddy Rogers defeated Rip Rogers when Rip Rogers was unable to return for the third fall

Thursday, January 23, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi fought Rip Rogers to a draw
2) Don Evans defeated The Great Bolo
3) Joe Christie defeated Hans Schnabel
4) George Scott & Sandy Scott defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas
5) Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 17, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Gypsy Rose defeated Doll Paige in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Don Evans to a double-DQ in three falls

Tuesday, February 18, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas fought Johnny Barend to a draw
2) Don Evans defeated Oni Wiki Wiki when Wiki Wiki was unable to return for the third fall
3) Doll Page defeated Gypsy Rose
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers (w/ Bobby Wallace) fought Dory Funk to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ed Baker)

Wednesday, February 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Al Lovelock defeated Leo Garibaldi
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Johnny Barend by winning the only fall of a scheduled three
3) Mike DiBiase fought Don Evans to a double-DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls

Thursday, February 20, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Leo Garibaldi & Johnny Barend defeated Bulldog Plechas & Joe Christie via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Gypsy Rose defeated Doll Paige
3) Ray Clements defeated Bobby Wallace via DQ
4) Don Evans defeated Rip Rogers by DQ (referee: Tokyo Joe)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Buddy Rogers via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls (60:00)
6) Dory Funk defeated Al Lovelock when Lovelock could not return for the third fall

Monday, February 24, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya vs. Bobby Wallace
2) Leo Garibaldi vs. The Great Bolo
3) No DQ: Dory Funk vs. Don Evans
The main event did not take place due to a death in Don Evans’s family. The newspaper did not publish the results or the re-arranged card.

Tuesday, February 25, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Joe Christy vs. Rip Rogers
2) Cyclone Nahaya & Leo Garibaldi defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
3) Buddy Rogers defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Barend defeated Al Lovelock
2) Buddy Rogers defeated Leo Garibaldi
3) Dory Funk defeated Joe Christie in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya (sub. Don Evans) defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, March 3, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Frankie Murdoch defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Johnny Barend defeated Joe Christie in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Don Evans to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, March 4, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mike DiBiase fought Oni Wiki Wiki to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evans via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Buddy Rogers & Bobby Wallace (replaced by Don Evans for the third fall) via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, March 6, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Barend vs. Joe Christie
2) Dory Funk defeated Bobby Wallace (0:45)
3) Cyclone Anaya vs. The Great Bolo
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Evans
5) Dory Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 10, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Rip Rogers
2) Joe Blanchard defeated Johnny Barend in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Don Evans & Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, March 11, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Great Bolo defeated Ray Duran in two straight falls
2) Alex Perez defeated Frankie Murdoch (sub. Bobby Wallace) in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Christie vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Cyclone Anaya vs. Al Lovelock
3) Dory Funk vs. Don Evans
4) Buddy Rogers & Joe Christie & Al Lovelock vs. Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Barend & Tommy Phelps
Card cancelled due to snow.

Thursday, March 13, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Ray Duran
3) The Great Bolo & Lord Littlebrook defeated Joe Christie & Irish Jackie
4) Zorro defeated Johnny Barend
5) Cyclone Anaya defeated Rip Rogers by winning the only fall of a scheduled three
6) Don Evans defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, March 17, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, March 18, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers defeated Buddy Rogers & Don Evans (w/ Bobby Wallace) via CO in two straight falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, March 19, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Al Lovelock
3) Don Evans defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya & Johnny Barend & Tommy Phelps defeated Buddy Rogers & Joe Christie & Al Lovelock in three falls

Thursday, March 20, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Zorro defeated Johnny Barend
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Gene LeBell to a draw
4) Buddy Rogers defeated The Great Bolo
5) Joe Christie & Don Evans defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers via CO in three falls
During the main event, Dory Funk was involved in altercation with a fan and was briefly suspended by commissioner Sammy George.

Friday, March 21, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Don Evans defeated Rip Rogers
2) Joe Christie defeated Johnny Barend
3) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston
4) Dory Funk & Rip Rogers & Johnny Barend defeated Joe Christie & Don Evans & The Great Bolo

Monday, March 24, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Gene LeBell defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Don Evans defeated Johnny Barend in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated the Great Bolo in three falls

Tuesday, March 25, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez vs. Gene LaBell & Joe Blanchard
2) Texas Death Match: Don Evans vs. Rip Rogers
3) Lou Thesz vs. Dory Funk

Wednesday, March 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Johnny Barend
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Mae Weston
3) Dory Funk fought Don Evans to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Lou Thesz fought Cyclone Anaya to a no contest in three falls

Friday, March 28, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Oni Wiki Wiki defeated Johnny Barend
2) Rip Rogers defeated Bobby Wallace
3) Dory Funk defeated Don Evans
4) Lou Thesz defeated Joe Christie

Monday, March 31, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Dory Funk, The Great Bolo, Don Evans, Gene LeBell, Tommy Phelps, Alex Perez, Bobby Wallace)

Tuesday, April 1, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Bobby Wallace
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evams via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)

Wednesday, April 2, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Alex Perez
2) Al Lovelock & Don Evans defeated Dory Funk & Rip Rogers in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, April 3, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Alex Perez defeated Al Lovelock & Zorro
2) Danny Sabich fought Joe Christie to a draw
3) Don Evans defeated Rip Rogers via blood stoppage (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Dory Funk defeated Buddy Rogers when Rogers was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first via CO to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton fought Lou Thesz to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, April 4, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated Gene LeBell
2) Danny Savich defeated Rip Rogers
3) Don Evans defeated Buddy Rogers
4) Lou Thesz defeated  Dory Funk

Monday, April 7, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Joe Christie defeated The Great Bolo
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, April 8, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk & Danny Savich fought Don Evans & Bob Orton to a double-DQ (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Angelo Savoldi via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, April 9, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Dory Funk fought Bob Orton to a draw (20:00)
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Don Evans via DQ in two straight falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi defeated Danny Savich in three falls

Thursday, April 10, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Gene LeBell to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Christie via DQ
3) Angelo Savoldi defeated Danny Savich in three falls
4) Bob Orton defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Battle to the End: Dory Funk defeated Don Evans (referee: Billy Weidner)

Friday, April 11, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Don Evans
2) Lulu Mae Provo defeated Betty White
3) Dory Funk fought Joe Christie to a draw
4) Cyclone Anaya defeated World Junior Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi via DQ

Tuesday, April 15, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Orton
2) Dory Funk defeated Don Evans in three falls (referee: The Great Bolo)
3) Ethel Johnson & Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo & Betty White in three falls (referee: The Great Bolo)

Thursday, April 17, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Bolo fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Zorro
3) Ethel Johnson & Lulu Mae Provo defeated Betty White & Babs Wingo
4) Don Evans fought Bob Orton to a no contest
5) Dory Funk defeated Joe Christie via CO in three falls (referee: Frankie Murdoch)
Zorro was unmasked as Joe Blanchard.


Monday, April 21, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Bob Orton
2) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) Bob Geigel defeated Joe Christie in three falls

Tuesday, April 22, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX - 1,400
1) Dory Funk defeated The Great Bolo in two straight falls
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Don Evans defeated Ray Clements in three falls (referee: Gene LeBell)

Thursday, April 24, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Blanchard fought Enrique Romero to a draw
2) Al Lovelock defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
3) Bob Geigel & Danny Savich fought Wild Red Berry & Bob Orton to a draw
4) Loser Leaves Texas: Don Evans defeated Joe Christie when Christie was unable to return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, April 28, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,300
1) Dr. Ben Sherman vs. J.F. Earthman (cancelled)
2) Hans Schultz and Juan Garcia won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Suni War Cloud, Kurt Von Poppenheim, Paul DeGalles)
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Paul DeGalles
4) Juan Garcia defeated Hans Schultz to win the Battle Royal
5) Dory Funk defeated Dino Bravo via CO in three falls

Tuesday, April 29, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Paul DeGalles vs. Hans Schultz
2) Dino Bravo vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
3) Dory Funk vs. Suni War Cloud

Friday, May 2, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Dory Funk could not pin Gene LeBell twice (20:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated The Great Bolo
3) Wil Red Berry & Bob Orton defeated Don Curtis & Bob Geigel

Monday, May 5, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,900
1) Suni War Cloud fought Hans Schultz to a draw (20:00)
2) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Dino Bravo
3) Dory Funk & Jerry Woods & Rip Hawk fought Cyclone Anaya & Alberto Torres & Juan Garcia to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, May 9, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Bob Geigel
2) Bull Curry defeated The Great Bolo
3) Don Curtis fought Tokyo Joe to a no contest
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Wid Red Berry & Bob Orton

Monday, May 12, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,600
1) Rip Hawk defeated Paul DeGalles
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Dino Bravo
3) Alberto Torres & Cyclone Anaya defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim & Hans Schultz via DQ
4) Jerry Woods defeated Bob Elliott
5) Dory Funk defeated Juan Garcia in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 14, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Masked Lady defeated Tonia LaTapatia
2) Don Curtis fought Don Evans to a draw (20:00)
3) Bull Curry defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, May 16, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Irma Gonzales defeated The Masked Lady
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bull Curry via DQ
3) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Bob Orton defeated Dory Funk

Monday, May 19, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,000
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Hans Schultz in three falls
2) Juan Garcia & Alberto Torres defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods in two straight falls
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk via split judges' decision after a time limit draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, May 21, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Curry & Don Evans defeated Don Curtis & Bob Orton via CO
3) Dory Funk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls

Monday, May 26, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 3,000
1) Alberto Torres fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw
2) Irma Gonzales defeated The Masked Lady
3) Chabela Romero defeated Tonia LaTapatia
4) Jerry Woods & Rip Hawk fought Cyclone Anaya & Juan Garcia to a no contest (referee: Alex Perez)
5) Suni War Cloud defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, May 27, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
2) Cyclone Anaya & Don Curtis defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Bull Curry defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 28, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Joe Blanchard to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Curry & Ray Clements defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, May 29, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated Wild Red Berry & Al Lovelock
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bob Orton
3) Don Curtis fought Bob Elliott to a draw
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Don Evans
5) Bull Curry defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Tuesday, June 3, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cyclone Anaya fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Don Evans (sub. Bull Curry) in two straight falls
3) Ray Clements & Little Red Feather defeated Tokyo Joe & Bull Brummel in three falls (referee: Danno McDonald)

Wednesday, June 4, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Irish Jackie fought Red Feather to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya & Red Feather defeated Danno McDonald & Irish Jackie
3) Al Lovelock & Ray Clements defeated Don Evans & Tokyo Joe
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 5, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Danno McDonald via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya via DQ
3) Little Red Feather & Tiny Tim defeated Irish Jackie & Bull Brummell
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Evans (referee: Ray Clements)
5) Dory Funk defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title


Monday, June 9, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Don Curtis fought Bob Elliott to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Cyclone Anaya when Anaya could not return for the third fall
3) Dory Funk (sub. Bull Curry) defeated Tokyo Joe

Tuesday, June 10, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Angelo Savoldi vs. Cyclone Anaya
2) Dory Funk vs. Bull Curry

Wednesday, June 11, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danno McDonald defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Ray Clements fought Tokyo Joe to a double-CO
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis when Curtis was unable to return for the third fall
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Cyclone Anaya

Thursday, June 12, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Elliott fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Danno McDonald defeated Don Curtis
3) Mike DiBiase fought Angelo Savoldi to a draw
4) World Tag Team Champions Cyclone Anaya & Ricky Romero defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Wild Bull Curry when Curry couldn’t return for the second fall having lost the first
It was announced at this card that Dory Funk was vacating the North American Heavyweight Title.

Monday, June 16, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,500
1) Jerry Woods defeated Don Curtis via CO
2) Rip Hawk fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a no contest
3) Joe Blanchard & Suni War Cloud fought Alberto Torres & Juan Garcia to a draw (45:00)
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Anaya defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Bob Geigel replaced by Don Curtis)

Tuesday, June 17, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Joe fought Danno McDonald to a draw (30:00)
2) Zorro defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, June 18, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Joe Blanchard
2) Don Curtis & Danno McDonald defeated Al Lovelock & Tokyo Joe
3) Bob Geigel defeated Cyclone Anaya when Anaya was unable to return for the second fall
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls
Dory Funk was scheduled to defend the World Junior Heavyweight Title, but DiBiase weighed in above the 210 pound limit.

Thursday, June 19, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Elliott defeated The Great Bolo
3) Cyclone Anaya defeated Doug Donovan
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero
5) The Mighty Zorro defeated Joe Blanchard
6) Bob Geigel defeated Suni War Cloud
7) Mike DiBiase defeated Tokyo Joe
8) Don Curtis defeated Cyclone Anaya
9) The Mighty Zorro defeated Bob Elliott
10) Mike DiBiase fought Art Nelson to a draw
11) The Mighty Zorro defeated Bob Geigel
12) The Mighty Zorro defeated Don Curtis to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
Dory Funk presented the title to the winner of the tournament.

Monday, June 23, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,400
1) Suni War Cloud fought Kurt Von Poppenheim to a draw
2) Cyclone Anaya defeated Jerry Woods via DQ (referee: Bud Dailey)
3) Rip Hawk defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Alberto Torres & Juan Garcia in three falls

Wednesday, June 25, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Bob Elliott
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Cyclone Anaya
3) The Great Zorro fought Art Nelson to a draw in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Friday, June 27, 1958 - Stockyards Coliseum - Oklahoma City, OK - 4,316
1) Wild Red Berry fought Jim LaRock to a draw
2) Doug Donovan defeated Bull Montana via DQ
3) The Great Bolo defeated Lee Fields in three falls
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Angelo Savoldi in three falls

Monday, June 30, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,800
1) Tokyo Joe fought Alberto Torres to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Suni War Cloud & Juan Garcia
3) Jerry Woods defeated Kurt Von Poppenheim in three falls
4) Rip Hawk defeated Cyclone Anaya in three falls to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, July 1, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Alberto Torres
2) Rip Hawk vs. Suni War Cloud
3) Cyclone Anaya vs. Jerry Woods
4) Dory Funk vs. Juan Garcia

Wednesday, July 2, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel
3) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
4) The Great Zorro defeated Don Curtis in two straight falls

Thursday, July 3, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Art Nelson defeated Don Curtis
3) Kurt Von Poppenheim & The Mighty Zorro defeated The Great Bolo & Tokyo Joe in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls

Friday, July 4, 1958 – VFW Hall – Tulia, TX
1) Danno McDonald vs. Bob Elliott (referee: Alex Perez)
2) Dory Funk vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, July 7, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Alberto Torres defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Jack Hader
3) Juan Garcia defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated The Great Bolo & Rip Hawk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, July 8, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Von Poppenheim defeated Tito Carreon
2) Enrique Romero defeated Art Nelson via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Great Zorro via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, July 10, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Elliott
2) The Great Bolo fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated World Tag Team Champions The Mighty Zorro & Kurt Von Poppenheim via DQ
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Friday, July 11, 1958 - Stockyards Coliseum - Oklahoma City, OK - 4,244
1) Speedy LaRance defeated Jim LaRock
2) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated The Great Bolo & Bull Montana in three falls
3) Angelo Savoldi defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, July 14, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Alberto Torres defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls
2) Jerry Woods & Rip Hawk defeated Bob Elliott & Suni War Cloud in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez & Juan Garcia in three falls

Tuesday, July 15, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim
2) Mike DiBiase & Ricky Romero vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim & Art Nelson
3) Dory Funk vs. The Great Zorro

Monday, July 21, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Bob Geigel to a draw (20:00)
2) Betty White defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) The Great Zorro defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 23, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Marva Scott defeated Betty White
2) Dory Funk fought Tokyo Joe to a draw
3) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated The Great Zorro in three falls

Thursday, July 24, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated The Great Bolo
2) Tokyo Joe defeated Art Nelson
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Mighty Zorro

Monday, July 28, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez defeated Alberto Torres
2) Ethel Johnson (sub. Marva Scott) defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Juan Garcia fought Suni War Cloud to a no contest in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel fought Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods to a double-CO in three falls for the vacant Brass Knuckles Tag Team Title (referee: Tito Carreon)

Wednesday, July 30, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Danno McDonald
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
4) Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, July 31, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Handicap Match: Tokyo Joe & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Tito Carreon & Alex Perez
2) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
3) Art Nelson defeated Danno McDonald
4) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated The Great Bolo
5) Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Art Nelson) via DQ in three falls (referee: Clark Jarnagin)

Monday, August 4, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,800
1) Alex Perez & Juan Garcia defeated Gino Spenola & Suni War Cloud in two straight falls
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jerry Woods via DQ in three falls
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Rip Hawk defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Alberto Torres)

Wednesday, August 6, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Al Kashey
2) Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls

Thursday, August 7, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated Danno McDonald
2) Ricky Romero defeated Wild Red Berry
3) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Friday, August 8, 1958 - unknown arena - Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty
2) Art Nelson defeated Tokyo Joe
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase & Tommy Phelps & Bob Orton

Thursday, August 14, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Enrique Romero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Al Kashey & Tiny Tim defeated The Great Bolo & Pee Wee James
3) Bob Geigel defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via DQ
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Tokyo Joe defeated Mike DiBiase & Hard Boiled Haggerty & Art Nelson via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls

Monday, August 18, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,700
1) Bob Geigel fought Jerry Woods to a draw (30:00)
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Suni War Cloud in two straight falls
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Rip Hawk defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Gino Spenola)

Tuesday, August 19, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson (sub. Mike DiBiase) to a draw (20:00) (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Ray Clements (sub. Mike DiBiase) & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Al Kashey in three falls (referee: Dory Funk)
3) Mike DiBiase (sub. Hard Boiled Haggerty) defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, August 25, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,200
1) Gino Spindola defeated Suni War Cloud in two straight falls
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods to win the vacant Brass Knuckles Tag Team Title

Tuesday, August 26, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Al Kashey in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase (w/ Art Nelson) defeated Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, August 28, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Al Kashey defeated The Great Bolo
2) Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson
3) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Al Kashey (sub. Tokyo Joe) in three falls

Monday, September 1, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Doug Donovan vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Mike DiBiase vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Dory Funk vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty

Tuesday, September 2, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Art Nelson
2) Doug Donovan vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Ray Clements & Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Geigel & Dory Funk & Ricky Romero

Thursday, September 4, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Al Kashey fought Enrique Romero to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase fought Doug Donovan to a draw
4) Dory Funk fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a no contest in three falls (referee: Al Lovelock)

Monday, September 8, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Mike DiBiase
2) Doug Donovan vs. The Great Bolo
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Hard Boiled Haggerty & Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, September 9, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, September 10, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ray Clements via CO in three falls
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Ricky Romero & Chico Romero via CO in three falls

Thursday, September 11, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Al Kashey to a draw
2) Doug Donovan defeated Tokyo Joe
3) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Chico Romero in three falls
4) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty via DQ (referee: Al Lovelock)

Monday, September 15, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,000
1) Danno McDonald fought Jerry Woods to a double-DQ in three falls (referee: Gino Spindola)
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk in three falls
3) Enrique Romero defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, September 16, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Al Kashey to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty in two straight falls
3) Larry Chene fought Doug Donovan to a no contest in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, September 17, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene & Al Kashey defeated Art Nelson & Al Lovelock in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Hard Boiled Haggerty when Haggerty refused to return to the ring for the second fall
3) Doug Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Monday, September 22, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 3,100
1) Danno McDonald defeated Gino Spindola
2) Doug Donovan defeated Jerry Woods via DQ
3) Bulldog Plechas fought Dory Funk to a draw
4) Enrique Romero defeated Rip Hawk in two straight falls to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, September 23, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Bulldog Plechas vs. Danno McDonald
2) Ricky Romero vs. Jerry Woods
3) Dory Funk vs. Rip Hawk

Thursday, September 25, 1958 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Mike DiBiase (sub. Mad Man Martin) fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Exhibition: John Chambers vs. Tommy Phelps (sub. Charles Frazier)
3) Kathy Starr defeated Lolita Martinez (referee: Clark Jarnigan)
4) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson in three falls
This card was a fund-raiser for a new stadium drive for the West Texas State Buffalos. Clark Jarnigan was the West Texas head football coach. John Chambers and Charles Frazier were from the Amarillo Air Force Base.

Monday, September 29, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 4,100
1) Rip Hawk defeated Chico Bonales
2) Dory Funk fought Jerry Woods to a draw
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Enrique Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton defeated Danno McDonald (sub. Lou Thesz) in two straight falls
From the Albuquerque Journal: "It was announced just before the semi-final that Thesz, former champion, had not checked into his hotel. The crowd was offered their money back by promoter Mike London, but most stayed. London told the Journal he plans to recommend Thesz' immediate suspension by the National Wrestling Alliance."

Tuesday, September 30, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Doug Donovan to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
3) Doug Donovan & Ali Bey defeated Ricky Romero & Larry Chene in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Thursday, October 2, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Bad Boy Hines (0:15)
2) Ali Bey defeated Al Kashey (11:15)
3) Kathy Starr defeated Helen Hild (10:30)
4) World Tag Team Champions Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & Larry Chene in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
In the main event, Funk had originally won the third fall and the title via submission. Hutton claimed he had thrown Funk over the top rope during the third fall, and should have lost the match via DQ, but retained the title. The Texas State Wrestling Commission refused to rule on this dispute, leaving Funk to appeal to the NWA if he so chose. Ultimately, Hutton would remain champion.


Monday, October 6, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,600
1) Danno McDonald defeated Chico Bonales
2) Larry Chene fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Art Nelson defeated Jerry Woods & Rip Hawk in three falls

Tuesday, October 7, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Chico Bonales vs. Danno McDonald
2) Jerry Woods vs. Bulldog Plechas
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Rip Hawk
The previews clearly state that Funk was defending the NWA version of the title on this card, even though he had lost the title months previously.

Wednesday, October 8, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Al Lovelock to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Ali Bey to a draw (20:00)
3) Doug Donovan defeated Larry Chene due to blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, October 13, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,000
1) Antone Leone defeatec Chico Bonales in two straight falls
2) Enrique Romero defeated Danno McDonald by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ali Bey & Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls (referee: Jerry McClenahan)

Tuesday, October 14, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Bob Geigel vs. Bulldog Plechas
2) Mike Burnell vs. Chico Bonales
3) Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Bulldog Plechas & Danno McDonald

Thursday, October 16, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Bey defeated Danno McDonald
2) Bob Geigel fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
3) Antone Leone defeated Larry Chene due to referee blood stoppage (referee: Ray Clements)
4) World Women’s Tag Team Champions Lorraine Johnson & Penny Banner defeated Kay Noble & Lolita Martinez
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk (w/ Bob Geigel) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Bulldog Plechas)
The main event wasn't billed as a Texas Death Match, but had the rules that would become the Texas Death Match rules.

Monday, October 20, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 2,400
1) Doug Donovan fought Larry Chene to a draw
2) Kay Noble defeated Penny Banner via DQ in three falls
3) Enrique Romero defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, October 22, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
2) Penny Banner & Kathy Starr defeated Peggy King & Kay Noble in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Monday, October 27, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Jerry Woods
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
3) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps in three falls

Tuesday, October 28, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Red Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Red Donovan & Antone Leone via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)
3) Otto Von Krupp defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue in the second fall having won the first (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, October 29, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Red Donovan defeated Chico Romero
2) Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods defeated Dory Funk & The Bruiser in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ali Bey in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Monday, November 3, 1958 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Jerry Woods defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Rip Hawk
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods in three falls

Tuesday, November 4, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Steinborn vs. The Bruiser
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson
3) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero vs. Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods

Wednesday, November 5, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk via forfeit when The Bruiser attacked Funk before the match
2) Doug Donovan & Red Donovan defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls
3) The Bruiser defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Tuesday, November 11, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Hawk
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero defeated Rip Hawk & Jerry Woods in three falls

Wednesday, November 12, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,000
1) Dick Steinborn fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in three falls
3) Paul Bunyon defeated Art Nelson via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Dory Funk fought The Bruiser to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, November 18, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Bruiser to a draw
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Ricky Romero
3) Art Nelson & The Bruiser defeated Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 20, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Sonny Myers & Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook defeated Bulldog Plechas & Tiny Roe & Beau Brummell in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene when Chene was unable to return for the third fall

Tuesday, November 25, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Danno McDonald vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) Bull Brummel vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Bradley vs. The Bruiser & Bull Brummel

Wednesday, November 26, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene vs. Bad Boy Hines
2) The Bruiser defeated Ray Clements via DQ in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, November 27, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Antone Leone
2) Mike DiBiase & Danny Plechas & Art Nelson defeated Doug Donovan & Sonny Myers & Enrique Romero
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene

Tuesday, December 2, 1958 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls
2) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Art Nelson
3) The Bruiser defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, December 3, 1958 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Doug Donovan to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero
3) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas
4) Dory Funk defeated The Bruiser

Thursday, December 4, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan
2) Art Nelson defeated The Bruiser
3) Lolita Martinez & Kay Noble defeated Lorraine Johnson & Kathy Starr to win the World Women’s Tag Team Title
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Brownie the Wrestling Bear via DQ
5) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Tuesday, December 9, 1958 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Red Donovan (referee: Ray Clements)
2) Laura Martinez defeated Lorraine Johnson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Doug Donovan in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, December 11, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Rube Wright
2) Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
3) Brownie the Wrestling Bear defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Larry Chene via DQ
5) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls

Monday, December 15, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,300
1) Rip Hawk fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Sonny Myers defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ in three falls
3) Rocky Mountain Tag Team Champions Juan Garcia & Miguel Lopez fought Dory Funk & Bob Geigel to a draw

Tuesday, December 16, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Danno McDonald defeated Ricky Romero
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bulldog Plechas in two straight falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, December 18, 1958 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bad Boy Hines defeated Red Donovan
2) The Bruiser fought Doug Donovan to a draw
3) Larry Chene defeated Gory Guerrero via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (45:00)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Danny Plechas in three falls

Monday, December 22, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,500
1) Danno McDonald defeated Ray Clements
2) Larry Chene defeated Doug Donovan (sub. Art Nelson) vi DQ
3) Bob Geigel fought Juan Garcia to a draw (45:00)
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Dr. Ben Sherman)

Tuesday, December 23, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Larry Chene vs. Danno McDonald
2) Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Bulldog Plechas & Art Nelson

Monday, December 29, 1958 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Danno McDonald
2) Art Nelson vs. Juan Garcia
3) Larry Chene vs. Alex Perez
4) Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Doug Donovan & Bulldog Plechas
This card was cancelled due to Funk, Geigel and Nelson being unable to travel due to snow.

Tuesday, December 30, 1958 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Danno McDonald
2) Bob Geigel vs. Bulldog Plechas
3) Art Nelson vs. Dory Funk


Credit for Oklahoma City, OK results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Last edited on Thu Jun 12th, 2014 03:46 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Tuesday, January 6, 1959 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Domingo Chapa
2) Domingo Chapa & Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel & Doug Donovan in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Red Donovan to a draw (15:00)
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Alex Perez & Sonny Myers defeated Doug Donovan & Red Donovan in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Larry Chene in three falls

Tuesday, January 13, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers and Art Nelson won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Bad Boy Hines, Bob Geigel, Dory Funk, Larry Chene)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Dory Funk fought Larry Chene to a double-DQ in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, January 14, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Wild Red Berry in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Larry Chene & Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Art Nelson & Bulldog Plechas in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, January 19, 1959 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wild Red Berry fought Ray Clements to a draw (20:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 20, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene (referee: Wild Red Berry)
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Mike DiBiase & Ray Clements (sub. Lou Newman) in two straight falls (referee: Sonny Myers)

Wednesday, January 21, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) Bad Boy Hines defeated Ray Clements via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Larry Chene in three falls
4) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Mike DiBiase & Lou Newman in two straight falls

Thursday, January 22, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Al Costello via DQ
2) Sonny Myers defeated Roy Heffernan
3) Juan Garcia defeated Bulldog Plechas
4) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Sonny Myers & Larry Chene
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps replaced by Bad Boy Hines)

Tuesday, January 27, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Chene fought Wild Red Berry to a draw
2) Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Thursday, January 29, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Lou Newman
2) Taro Myaki defeated Larry Chene
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers
4) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via blood stoppage in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referees: Doc Sarpolis & Stanley Blackburn)

Tuesday, February 3, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Larry Chene vs. Taro Myaki
2) Sonny Myers vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Dory Funk vs. The Panther
This card was cancelled since Dory Funk and Larry Chene were stranded in Albuquerque, NM.

Wednesday, February 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Chene defeated Ray Clements in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Lord Littlebrook defeated Mike DiBiase (sub. Bulldog Plechas) & Beau Brummell in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & The Panther in three falls

Saturday, February 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Roy Heffernan fought Sonny Myers to a draw
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan in three falls

Monday, February 9, 1959 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 3,000
1) Wild Red Berry fought Tommy Phelps to a draw
2) Juan Garcia defeated Bill Clemenets (sub. The Masked Marvel)
3) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls to win the Brass Knuckles Tag Team Title
4) Lou Thesz defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, February 10, 1959 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Wild Red Berry fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Roy Heffernan in three falls
3) Al Costello defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements fought Wild Red Berry to a double-DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas in three falls
3) Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan & Al Costello in three falls

Thursday, February 12, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated The Panther (8:35)
2) Taro Myaki defeated Wild Red Berry via DQ
3) Al Costello & Roy Heffernan defeated Juan Garcia & Gory Guerrero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase

Saturday, February 14, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers fought Mike DiBiase to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Taro Myaki via DQ
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel (replaced Dory Funk after the first fall) in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Wednesday, February 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated The Panther
2) Mike DiBiase fought Bob Geigel to a draw (30:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero fought Lou Thesz to a double-KO in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wikd Red Berry fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Al Costello & Roy Heffernan (w/ Wild Red Berry) to win the International Tag Team Title
4) Dory Funk defeated Lou Thesz via DQ in three falls (referee: Ray Clements)

Saturday, February 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dynamite Durelle in three falls
2) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Wednesday, February 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Taro Myaki (cancelled)
2) Penny Banner defeated Princess Tona Tomah
3) Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Gory Guerrero & Ray Clements (sub. Sonny Myers) defeated World Tag Team Champions Roy Heffernan & Al Costello via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
2) Roy Heffernan & Al Costello & Wild Red Berry defeated Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers & Ray Clements in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Juan Humberto)

Saturday, March 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Bulldog Plechas
2) Penny Banner vs. Prince Tona Tomah
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas

Tuesday, March 10, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Roy Heffernan fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (20:00)
2) Gory Guerrero & Bob Geigel defeated Wild Red Berry & Roy Heffernan in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls (referee: Joe Hamilton)

Wednesday, March 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Al Costello
2) Taro Myaki defeated Bulldog Plechas via DQ
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Roy Heffernan in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Ray Clements defeated Wild Red Berry

Saturday, March 14, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Roy Heffernan
2) Dory Funk fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (30:00)
3) Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki via DQ in three falls (referee: Larry Wright)

Tuesday, March 17, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Danno McDonald
2) Sonny Myers defeated Bob Geigel
3) Taro Myaki defeated Dory Funk
4) Dory Funk & Gory Guerrero & Sonny Myers defeated Taro Myaki & Danno McDonald & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, March 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Juan Humberto
2) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Clements via blood stoppage
3) Gory Guerrero defeated Danno McDonald in three falls
4) Fight to the Finish: Mike DiBiase & Bulldog Plechas defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Saturday, March 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Mike Dibiase
2) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Mike DiBiase & Tommy Phelps in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)
3) Taro Myaki defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls

Monday, March 23, 1959 - unknown arena - Tulsa, OK
1) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a draw
2) Argentina Zuma defeated Bad Boy Hines
3) Laura Martinez defeated Kay Noble in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ivan the Terrible & Argentina Zuma defeated Bad Boy Hines & Antone Leone & Lou Newman

Tuesday, March 24, 1959 - Memorial Hall - Salina, KS
1) 5-man Battle Royal (participants: Ivan the Terrible, Lou Newman, Joe Costello, Dory Funk, Antone Leon)

Monday, March 30, 1959 - unknown arena - Tulsa, OK
1) Joe Costello defeated Al Szasz
2) Carlos Rodriguez defeated Tito Carreon
3) Dory Funk defeated Lou Newman in three falls
4) Argentina Zuma defeated Bad Boy Hines in three falls

Saturday, April 11, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Mighty Atlas to a draw (15:00)
2) Juan Humberto defeated Kit Fox in two straight falls
3) The Mighty Atlas & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Sonny Myers in three falls (referee: Tito Carreon)

Thursday, April 23, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts
2) Sonny Myers defeated Tito Carreon (0:15)
3) Dick Hutton defeated Taro Myaki
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Bob Orton
5) Bill Longson defeated Bob Geigel
6) Mighty Atlas defeated Joe Hamilton
7) Sonny Myers defeated Bill Longson via DQ
8) Dick Hutton fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
9) Sonny Myers defeated Mighty Atlas
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face Pat O’Connor for the World Heavyweight Title. Dory Funk was scheduled to compete in the tournament by “could not get out of other commitments”.

Thursday, April 30, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Bob Geigel to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki
3) Bill Longson defeated Joe Hamilton via DQ
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Mighty Atlas
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Monday, May 11, 1959 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Princess Tona Tomah vs. The Arizona Belle
2) Juan Garcia vs. The Masked Marvel
3) Dory Funk vs. Taro Myaki
4) Enrique Torres vs. Nick Roberts

Wednesday, May 13, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Tito Carreron
3) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (45:00)
4) Sonny Myers defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls

Thursday, May 14, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Donovan defeated Juan Humberto
2) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Joe Hamilton & Gory Guerrero
3) Nick Roberts defeated Taro Myaki
4) Dory Funk defeated Sonny Myers when Myers could not return for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Monday, May 18, 1959 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Gory Guerrero vs. Dory Funk
2) Taro Myaki & Art Nelson vs. Tommy Phelps & Juan Garcia
3) Nick Roberts vs. Joe Hamilton

Tuesday, May 19, 1959 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Art Nelson via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Gory Guerrero to a draw
3) Juan Garcia defeated Taro Myaki via DQ (referee: Mike Burnell)

Wednesday, May 20, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Babs Wingo fought Ethel Johnson to a draw
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Taro Myaki
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls
4) Dou Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, May 21, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Gory Guerrero & Juan Garcia defeated Juan Humberto & Taro Myaki
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton
4) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, May 25, 1959 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Ray Duran defeated Larry Wright
2) Sonny Myers defeated Joe Hamilton
3) Taro Myaki defeated Juan Garcia via DQ in three falls (referee: Joe Hunt)
4) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, May 27, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Juan Humberto
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dory Funk
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Gory Guerrero to win the World Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 28, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Taro Myaki defeated Ray Duran
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Southern Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton
4) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, June 3, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ray Clements (sub. Pepe Gomez) fought Taro Myaki to a draw
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez
3) Dory Funk & Sonny Myers defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, June 4, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ray Clements defeated Taro Myaki
2) Doug Donovan defeated Gory Guerrero
3) The Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez defeated Pat Sherry & Judy Grable
4) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via CO to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, June 10, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Sonny Myers defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
3) Pat O’Connor & Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, June 11, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Ray Duran
2) Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ.
3) World Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Rita Cortez
4) World Tag Team Champions Doug Donovan & Art Nelson fought Dory Funk & Bob Geigel to a draw in three falls.
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in two straight falls

Saturday, June 13, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel via DQ
2) World Women’s Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Pat Sherry in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls (referee: Billy Weidner)

Monday, June 15, 1959 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,700
1) Tommy Phelps (sub. Dory Funk) fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Cliff Olson
3) Juan Garcia defeated Joe Hamilton in three falls
4) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Tuesday, June 16, 1959 - American Legion Auditorium - Farmington, NM
1) Cliff Olson vs. Ray Duran
2) Dory Funk vs. Joe Hamilton
3) Juan Garcia vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, June 17, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Joe Hamilton
2) Tex Brady vs. Emmett Crozier
3) Tony Morelli vs. Sonny Myers
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Thursday, June 18, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cliff Olsen defeated Alex Perez
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Tony Morelli
3) Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton defeated Doug Donovan & Art Nelson
4) Mike DiBiase & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Saturday, June 20, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Doug Donovan to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, June 23, 1959 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Swede Olsen via DQ
2) Willie Love defeated Tex Brady
3) Gordo Chihuahua (sub. Dory Funk) defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Sonny Myers defeated Tony Morelli via CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 24, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Tex Brady vs. Willie Love
3) Sonny Myers vs. Cliff Olson
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Morelli & Nick Roberts

Thursday, June 25, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Willie Love defeated Tex Brady
2) Tony Morelli defeated Cliff Olsen
3) Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan defeated Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the World Junior Heavyweight Title (referee: Ray Clements)
In the main event, the falls were tied at one each when Funk applied the spinning toe hold on DiBiase. Referee Ray Clements had been knocked from the ring but he climbed back in and immediately stopped the match and gave the title to Funk. DiBiase immediately protested and told promoter Doc Sarpolis and Clements that he hadn't given up and therefore couldn't lose the match. Clements stated that he stopped the match to prevent Funk from breaking DiBiase's leg. DiBiase reported the outcome of the match to the NWA. Since Funk is never again refereed to as having won the title, we can assume that the appeal was successful, and the title was returned to DiBiase. The opening match was billed as "the first Negro men's match ever in Amarillo".


Wednesday, July 1, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Juan Garcia
2) Joe Hamilton vs. Gordo Chihuahua
3) Sonny Myers vs. Tony Morelli
4) World Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Thursday, July 2, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers (15:50)
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Ray Duran (4:02)
3) Tony Morelli defeated Juan Garcia (5:02)
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli & Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts.
i) Morelli pinned Funk (6:04)
ii) Funk defeated Morelli via submission (4:12).
iii) Myers pinned Nelson (3:57)

Wednesday, July 8, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers defeated Enrique Spindola
2) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Sam Steamboat
3) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, July 9, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Geigel & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan via referee's decision
2) Laura Martinez defeated Kathy Starr
3) Sam Steamboat defeated Enrique Spindola
4) Dory Funk defeated Sam Steamboat (sub. Tony Morelli) when Steamboat was unable to return for the third fall
5) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls

Wednesday, July 15, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Art Nelson
2) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Nick Roberts
3) Antone Leone vs. Enrique Spindola
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua vs. Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli

Thursday, July 16, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Doug Donovan
2) Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts
3) Fuzzy Cupid & Irish Jackie defeated Pee Wee James & Farmer McGregor
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli in three falls
The rules of the main event called for two men from each team to be legal men in the ring at any one time.

Wednesday, July 22, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pee Wee James defeated Irish Jackie
2) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone fought Dory Funk & Sonny Myers to a draw in three falls
3) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls
4) Bulldog Plechas defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Saturday, July 25, 1959 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts
2) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson

Wednesday, July 29, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gordo Chihuahua vs. Antone Leone
2) Lorraine Johnson vs. Kay Noble
3) Art Nelson & Doug Donovan vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
4) Gordo Chihuahua & Enrique Spindola vs. Tony Morelli & Antone Leone

Wednesday, August 5, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls
4) Enrique Spindola defeated Antone Leone via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 12, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw
2) Art Nelson defeated Sonny Myers
3) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk & Enrique Spindola in three falls
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)

Thursday, August 13, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
2) Joe Hamilton fought Doug Donovan to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki
4) Bob Geigel & Sonny Myers & Joe Hamilton & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli in three falls
5) Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk via DQ to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Antone Leone had won the first fall of the main event, and the second fall had ended in a double-disqualification, giving Leone a 2-1 lead. The rules stated that the champion could not lose his title by disqualification in the third fall, but since the double-disqualification happened in the second fall, the title was able to change hands.

Wednesday, August 19, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Pepe Rodriquez
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated Danny Savich
4) Art Nelson & Danny Savich & Nick Robets & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Cowboy Carlson & Pepe Rodriquez in three falls

Thursday, August 20, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Enrique Spindola
2) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw
3) Gordo Chihuahua defeated Taro Miyaki via DQ
4) Cowboy Carlson & Joe Hamilton defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson
5) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, August 26, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Adnan Al-Kaissie fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Pepe Rodriquez
3) Antone Leone & Danny Savich defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Art Nelson defeated Gory Guerrero in three falls

Thursday, August 27, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bulldog Plechas to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki via referee's decision
3) Bob Geigel & Gordo Chihuahua & Bulldog Plechas defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli & Art Nelson
4) Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich via CO
5) Antone Leone defeated Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Monday, August 31, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ray Duran vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk vs. Art Nelson

Wednesday, September 2, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Donovan fought Gordo Chihuahua to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
3) Antone Leone & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Gory Guerrero defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, September 3, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Adnan Kaisy defeated Doug Donovan via referee's decision
2) Gory Guerrero fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
3) Bob Geigel & Bulldog Plechas defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts
4) Cowboy Carlson defeated Taro Myaki
5) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a double-KO (referee: Ed “Strangler” Lewis)

Monday, September 7, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Antone Leone defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
2) Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, September 9, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Orton defeated Taro Myaki
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli via DQ in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
4) Gory Guerrero & Gordo Chihuahua defeated Art Nelson & Doug Donovan in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title

Wednesday, September 16, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
2) Art Nelson fought Bob Orton to a draw
3) Danny Savich defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ
4) Tommy Phelps defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to pin Funk three times (20:00)
5) Gory Guerrero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone via DQ in three falls

Thursday, September 17, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich vs. Adnan Kaisy
2) Ripper Leone vs. Bob Geigel
3) Luis Hernandez vs. Doug Donovan
4) Dory Funk & Dick Hutton & Bob Geigel & Cowboy Carlson defeated Antone Leone & Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli & Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, September 21, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Juan Hernandez defeated Ray Duran
2) Tommy Phelps defeated Art Nelson in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Taro Myaki via DQ

Wednesday, September 23, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Taro Myaki to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw (15:00)
3) Bob Orton defeated Ray Duran (sub. Danny Savich)
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Fight to the Finish: Dory Funk defeated Tommy Phelps

Monday, September 28, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Taro Myaki fought Joe Hamilton to a draw (20:00)
2) Antone Leone & Taro Myaki defeated Bob Orton & Joe Hamilton
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, October 1, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tony Morelli & Taro Myaki defeated Luis Hernandez & Gordo Chihuahua
2) Gory Guerrero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Bob Orton fought Nick Roberts to a double-DQ
4) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Joe Hamilton
5) Antone Leone defeated Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Max Baer)

Monday, October 5, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
2) Bob Geigel fought Danny Savich to a double-CO in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Bob Orton via DQ in three falls (referee: Danny Hunt)

Wednesday, October 7, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Cowboy Carlson via CO
2) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Gordo Chihuahua
3) Bob Geigel defeated Pepe Rodriquez
4) Bob Orton defeated Antone Leone via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
5) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, October 14, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Gordo Chihuahua
2) Antone Leone defeated Adnan Kaissie
3) Ivan Zdanoff defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the second fall
4) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson in three falls

Thursday, October 15, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
2) Bob Orton fought Bob Geigel to a draw
3) Nick Roberts & Danny Savich defeated Joe Hamilton & Cowboy Carlson
4) Antone Leone vs. Ivan Zdanoff was called off as both men fought before they got to the ring
5) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, October 21, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Ivan Zdanoff defeated Taro Myaki & Tommy Phelps
2) Nick Roberts defeated Danny Savich
3) Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 27, 1959 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Bulldog Plechas in three falls (referee: Ray Duran)

Wednesday, October 28, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Orton defeated Pepe Rodriquez
2) Dory Funk fought Nick Roberts to a double-DQ
3) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Ivan Zdanoff in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 4, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Ivan Zdanoff fought Nick Roberts to a draw (15:00)
3) Pepe Rodriquez defeated Taro Myaki
4) Rocky Ford defeated Antone Leone
5) Dory Funk defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not return for the third fall

Thursday, November 5, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Antone Leone, Nick Roberts, Ivan Zdanoff, Taro Myaki, Gory Guerrero, Luis Hernandez, Pepe Rodriquez, Bob Orton, Rocky Ford, Bulldog Plechas, The Mighty Ursus)
2) 7th in Battle Royal vs. 6th in Battle Royal
3) 5th in Battle Royal vs. 4th in Battle Royal
4) 3rd in Battle Royal vs. 2nd in Battle Royal
5) Dory Funk vs. Stan Kowalski

Monday, November 9, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Ivan Zdanoff
2) Rocky Ford vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff & Antone Leone

Wednesday, November 11, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Ivan Zdanoff via DQ
2) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Nick Roberts fought Gory Guerrero to a draw (15:00)
4) Dory Funk defeated Luis Hernandez when Hernandez was unable to return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone defeated Rocky Ford in three falls

Thursday, November 12, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Taro Myaki
2) Bob Orton vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Judy Glover vs. Jessica Rogers
4) Rocky Ford vs. Nick Roberts
5) Dory Funk & Bulldog Plechas vs. Antone Leone & Ivan Zdanoff

Monday, November 16, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff
2) Bob Orton vs. Adnan Kaisy
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel vs. Ivan Zdanoff & Antone Leone

Wednesday, November 18, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Bob Orton
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
4) World Tag Team Champions Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, November 19, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ivan Zdanoff & Taro Myaki defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez
2) Adnan Kaisy vs. Rocky Ford
3) Alex Perez vs. Bob Orton
4) Dory Funk & Nick Roberts defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli (referees: Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps)

Monday, November 23, 1959 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dick Hutton vs Tony Morelli
2) Ivan Zdanoff vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Tony Morelli & Antone Leone vs. Dory Funk & Dick Hutton

Tuesday, November 24, 1959 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley (sub. Beau Brummel) defeated Tiny Roe
2) Dick Hutton defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, November 25, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tony Morelli
2) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
3) Nick Roberts defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Antone Leone via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez (sub. Gory Guerrero) via blood stoppage

Wednesday, December 2, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Adnan Kaissie
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Tony Morelli via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Strangler Stan defeated Rocky Ford
4) Dick Hutton defeated Antone Leone in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Thursday, December 3, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez & Lord Littlebrook defeated Taro Myaki & Bull Brummel
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Rocky Ford
3) Amateur Rules: Adnan Kaisy defeated Wayne Conrad
4) Dick Hutton defeated Tony Morelli via DQ
5) Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts when Roberts was too injured to continue
6) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Dick Hutton was also scheduled to meet amateur wrestler Everett Gordon, but Gordon failed to appear.

Wednesday, December 9, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Hernandez & Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
2) Dick Hutton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
3) Fight to the Finish: Gory Guerrero defeated Dory Funk via CO
4) Strangler Stan fought Sonny Myers to a no contest in three falls

Thursday, December 10, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez fought Ivan Zdanoff & Tony Morelli to a draw
2) Dick Hutton defeated Tony Morelli
3) Stan Kowalski fought Nick Roberts to a no contest
4) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez when Perez was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Sonny Myers defeated Antone Leone in three falls

Tuesday, December 15, 1959 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Sonny Myers vs. Mighty Ortega
2) Dick Hutton vs. Strangler Stan
3) Dory Funk vs. Nick Roberts

Wednesday, December 16, 1959 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Morelli
2) Dory Funk defeated Ivan Zdanoff
3) Dick Hutton defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to pin Hutton (30:00)
4) The Mighty Ortega defeated Antone Leone
5) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 17, 1959 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Orton fought Pepe Rodriquez to a draw
2) Luis Hernandez defeated Adnan Kaisy (11:21)
3) The Mighty Ortega defeated Ivan Zdanoff (5:30)
4) Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero (22:20)
5) Sonny Myers & Dory Funk defeated Ripper Leone & Tony Morelli in three falls
6) Loser Leaves Town: Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts in two straight falls

Friday, December 25, 1959 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Dory Funk defeated The Red Menace via DQ
2) Southern Women's Champion Ella Waldek defeated Dot Dotson (sub. Mae Weston)
3) Eddie Graham & Angelo Poffo defeated Tito Carreon & Don Curtis in three falls
4) Antonino Rocca defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Wednesday, December 30, 1959 - N. Worth Gable National Guard Armory - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Dory Funk vs. Don Curtis
2) Ike Eakins vs. Angelo Poffo
3) Southern Women's Champion Ella Waldek vs. Dot Dotson


Credit for Florida results to clawmaster via Florida Mat Wars

Last edited on Thu Dec 5th, 2013 11:55 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 7, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Yaqui Bravo (4:55)
2) Ray Gordon defeated Kurt Von Brauner (7:54)
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Luis Hernandez (6:37)
4) Rock Hunter defeated Alex Perez (8:45)
5) Doug Donovan defeated Silento Rodriguez (10:36)
6) The Mighty Ortega defeated Art Nelson via judge's decision (15:00)
7) Dick Hutton defeated Gory Guerrero (9:13)
8) Sonny Myers defeated Strangler Stan via DQ
9) Sonny Myers defeated Bulldog Plechas (3:54)
10) Dick Hutton defeated Ed Sharpe (6:56)
11) The Mighty Ortega defeated Ray Gordon (6:16)
12) Rock Hunter defeated Doug Donovan (8:00)
This card featured the first two rounds of a tournament to crown a new North American Heavyweight Champion. Dory Funk had been forced to vacate the title since he was unable to defend the title due to a leg muscle injury. The judges for the card were Cal Farley, Dory Funk, Eldon Jackson and Ann Bryson.

Monday, January 11, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Orlando, FL
1) Jan Madrid defeated Harry Smith (sub. Dory Funk)
2) Eddie Graham defeated Danny McShain
3) Southern Heavyweight Champion The Red Raider fought Don Curtis to a draw (60:00)

Tuesday, January 12, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Lake Worth, FL
1) Ray Villmer defeated Jimmy Martin in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated The Red Menace via DQ in three falls
3) Tito Carreon defeated Jan Madrid in three falls

Thursday, January 14, 1960 - Armory - Bradenton, FL
1) Ret Urbano fought Jimmy Martin (sub. John Paul Henning) to a draw in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Chico Venegas in two straight falls
3) Southern Women's Champion Ella Waldek defeated Sharon Lass in two straight falls

Saturday, January 16, 1960 - Baseball Stadium - Miami, FL
1) Dory Funk defeated Tony Jiminez
2) Prince Maivia defeated The Red Menace
3) Sylvia Torres defeated Sharon Lass
4) Don Curtis & Luis Hernandez defeated Mike DiBiase & Al Galento

Monday, January 18, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Orlando, FL
1) Dory Funk vs Jan Madrid
2) Don Curtis vs Tito Carreon
3) Death Match: Danny McShain defeated Eddie Graham

Tuesday, January 19, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Lake Worth, FL
1) Tito Carreon defeated Ray Villmer via DQ
2) Johnny Valentine defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls
3) Judy Glover & Dixie Duggan defeated Ella Waldek & Pat Lyda in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 20, 1960 - N. Worth Gable National Guard Armory - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Ann Regan defeated Bonnie Watson via DQ
2) Dory Funk fought Jack Vansky to a draw (15:00)
3) Don Curtis defeated Johnny Valentine in three falls
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Prince Maivia via DQ in three falls (referee: Ike Eakins)

Thursday, January 21, 1960 - National Guard Armory - Bradenton, FL
1) Black Jack Dillon vs. Jimmy Martin
2) Rey Urbano defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Danny McShain vs. Tito Carreon

Friday, January 22, 1960 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Prince Maiava vs. Danny McShain
2) Southern Women’s Champion Ella Waldek vs. Dixie Dugan
3) Dory Funk vs. Billy Parks
4) Don Curtis & Ray Villmer vs. Eddie Graham & Johnny Valentine

Saturday, January 23, 1960 - Baseball Stadium - Miami, FL
1) Prince Maivia defeated The Red Menace
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Graham via DQ
3) Tito Carreon & Luis Hernandez defeatedMike DiBiase & Johnny Valentine (referee: Greg Jarque)

Monday, January 25, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Orlando, FL
1) Ella Waldek defeated Ann Regan
2) Eddie Graham & Dory Funk defeated Jan Madrid & Johnny Valentine
3) Danny McShain defeated Ray Villmer via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 26, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Lake Worth, FL
1) Jack Vansky vs. Jose Garcia
2) Ann Regan vs. Pat Lyda
3) Dory Funk vs. Johnny Valentine
4) Eddie Graham vs. Tito Carreon

Thursday, January 28, 1960 - Armory - Bradenton, FL
1) Bonnie Watson defeated Mae Weston in three falls
2) Black Jack Dillon defeated Tito Carreon in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Rey Urbano to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Ike Eakins)

Saturday, January 30, 1960 - Baseball Stadium - Miami, FL
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Johnny King
2) Don Curtis & Dixie Dugan defeated Mike DiBiase & Ella Waldek in three falls
3) Fight to the Finish: Eddie Graham defeated Dory Funk

Tuesday, February 2, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Lake Worth, FL
1) Southern Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk
2) Pee Wee James vs. Pancho Lopez
3) Argentina Rocca vs. Eddie Graham
Dory Funk was also advertised in Tampa on this date.

Tuesday, February 2, 1960 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Don Curtis vs. Jan Madrid
2) Ann Regan & Pancho Lopez vs. Mae Weston & Irish Jackie
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk
4) Argentina Rocca defeated The Red Raider
Dory Funk was also advertised in Lake Worth on this date.

Thursday, February 4, 1960 - National Guard Armory - Fort Lauderdale, FL
1) Dot Dotson & Pee Wee James vs. Judy Glover & Dandy Andy Moore
2) Southern Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk
3) Eddie Graham vs Prince Maiava

Friday, February 5, 1960 - unknown arena - Miami, FL
1) Hillbilly Calhoun defeated Ike Eakins
2) Tito Carreon defeated Jack Terry
3) Dory Funk fought Ray Villmer to a draw
4) Argentine Rocca defeated Eddie Graham

Wednesday, February 10, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Strangler Stan to a draw
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Barney Bernard
3) Tommy Phelps & Ed Sharpe & Rock Hunter defeated Alex Perez & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez via DQ in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Sonny Myers defeated Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 15, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Orlando, FL - 1,918
1) Eddie Graham vs. Black Jack Dillon
2) Dory Funk vs. Jack Vansky
3) Prince Maiava & Haystack Calhoun defeated Danny McShain & Jan Madrid in three falls

Tuesday, February 16, 1960 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL - 1,200
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Jack Terry
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Vansky in three falls
3) Prince Maiava & Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase & Danny McShain in three falls

Wednesday, February 17, 1960 - Civic Center - Eau Gallie, FL
1) Prince Maiava vs. Black Jack Dillon
2) Don Curtis vs. Dory Funk
3) Ann Regan & Speedy Lopez vs. Pat Lyda & Pee Wee James

Thursday, February 18, 1960 - Peabody Auditorium - Daytona Beach, FL
1) Prince Maiava vs. Black Jack Dillon
2) Danny McShain vs. Dory Funk
3) Sylvia Torres & Pee Wee James vs. Mae Weston & Tom Thumb

Monday, February 22, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Orlando, FL - 1,703
1) Ann Regan & Bouncing Burke defeated Bonnie Watson & Pee Wee James
2) The Sheik of Araby defeated Dory Funk via CO
3) Jan Madrid defeated Danny McShain

Saturday, February 27, 1960 - Baseball Stadium - Miami, FL
1) Sylvia Torres defeated Pat Lyda (sub. Kitty Adams)
2) Tito Carreon & Luis Hernandez defeated Mike DiBiase & The Red Menace
3) Eddie Graham defeated Dory Funk
4) Paul Anderson defeated Ike Eakins

Monday, February 29, 1960 - American Legion Arena - Fort Worth, FL
1) Billy Parks fought Dory Funk to a draw (30:00)
2) Kitty Adams & Bouncing Burke defeated Bonnie Watson & Billy The Kid in three falls
3) Southern Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis in three falls

Tuesday, March 1, 1960 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Pat Lyda defeated Yoli Perez
2) Dory Funk fought Billy Parks to a draw in three falls (45:00)
3) Eddie Graham & Don Curtis defeated Mike DiBiase & The Sheik of Araby in three falls

Wednesday, March 2, 1960 - N. Worth Gable National Guard Armory - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Dory Funk defeated The Sheik of Araby via DQ in three falls
2) Southern Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Luis Hernandez
3) Pancho Lopez & Bouncing Burke defeated Billy the Kid & Pee Wee James in three falls

Thursday, March 3, 1960 - Peabody Auditorium - Daytona Beach, FL
1) Kitty Adams vs. Ella Waldek
2) Greg Jarque vs. Billy Parks
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk
4) Paul Anderson vs. Ike Eakins

Friday, March 4, 1960 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk
2) Kitty Adams defeated Ella Waldek
3) The Sheik of Araby defeated Billy Parks
4) Claude St. John defeated Harry Lewis
5) Don Curtis & Argentine Rocca defeated Gorgeous George & Eddie Graham via DQ

Wednesday, March 9, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated El Mongol
2) Dick Hutton defeated Yaqui Bravo
3) Sonny Myers fought Gene LaBell to a draw
4) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
5) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Strangler Stan & Ed Sharpe in three falls

Thursday, March 10, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Yaqui Bravo
2) Strangler Stan defeated El Mongol
3) Gene LaBell defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Sonny Myers fought Silento Rodriguez to a no contest
5) The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Dick Hutton to win the World Tag Team Title

Monday, March 14, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Gene LaBell
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Dick Hutton via DQ
3) Dory Funk fought The Mighty Ortega to a draw (20:00)
4) Ed Sharpe & Dick Hutton & Gene LaBell defeated Dory Funk & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez in three falls
The main event began as Ed Sharpe & The Mighty Ortega & Silento Rodriguez vs. Dory Funk & Dick Hutton & Gene LaBell. From the March 15 Abilene Reporter-News: “Dory Funk swapped horses in the middle of the ring Monday night at the Key City Sportatorium and came out on the little end of the deal. Gene LaBell pinned Silento Rodriguez with judo chops in 11 minutes of the first fall in the six-man tag team bout. During the first fall, Funk decided he was on the wrong team and joined forced with Rodriguez and the Mighty Ortega with Gentleman Ed Sharpe replacing Funk as the third member of the LaBell-Dick Hutton combination. Funk defeated Sharpe in nine minutes to take the second fall with a spinning toe hold and square the match at 1-1. But Hutton tamed Funk with a reverse Boston crab to wrap up the match for his team.”

Tuesday, March 15, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Silento Rodriquez fought Alex Perez to a draw (sub. Sonny Myers)
2) Dick Hutton defeated Mighty Ortega in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls

Wednesday, March 16, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls
4) World Tag Team Champions The Mighty Ortega & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Dick Hutton via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 17, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Strangler Stan
3) Dick Hutton defeated Silento Rodriguez
4) Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk
5) Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, March 21, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dick Hutton defeated Stan Lisowski
2) Gene LaBell defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe in three falls

Tuesday, March 22, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ed Sharpe fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw (20:00)
2) Dory Funk fought Strangler Stan to a double-DQ
3) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor fought Dick Hutton to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Wednesday, March 23, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan via DQ
2) Sonny Myers fought Dick Hutton to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Gene LaBell to a draw in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated The Mighty Ortega when Ortega was unable to continue due to injury

Thursday, March 24, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mighty Ortega defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Victor the Bear defeated Tommy Phelps via DQ
3) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe & Strangler Stan
4) Dory Funk fought Sonny Myers to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Gene LaBell

Monday, March 28, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene LaBell defeated Silento Rodriguez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Stan Lisowski in two straight falls

Tuesday, March 29, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Gene LeBell to a draw (20:00)
2) Gene LeBell & Ed Sharpe defeated Ricky Romero & Sonny Myers
3) Dory Funk defeated Strangler Stan in three falls

Wednesday, March 30, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe fought Ray Duran to a draw
2) Dick Hutton fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Sonny Myers fought Dory Funk to a draw
4) Silento Rodriguez defeated Strangler Stan in two straight falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Gene LaBell via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 31, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Victor the Bear defeated El Mongol
2) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Ricky Romero defeated Stranger Stan
4) Gene LaBell defeated Sonny Myers
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez

Monday, April 4, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Gene LaBell
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Tuesday, April 5, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Gene LeBell
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe

Wednesday, April 6, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Ed Sharpe to a no contest
2) Alex Perez & Silento Rodriguez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Nick Roberts defeated Sonny Myers in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Gene LaBell in three falls
Due to the controversial ending of the main event, the title was declared vacant.

Thursday, April 7, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Barbara Baker defeated Ada Ash
2) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero defeated Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe
3) Sonny Myers fought Alex Perez to a draw
4) Bob Geigel fought Nick Roberts to a draw
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene LaBell

Monday, April 11, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ in three falls
2) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Ada Ash (6:00)
3) Nick Roberts & Ed Sharpe defeated Dory Funk & Al Szasz in three falls

Tuesday, April 12, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Victor the Wrestling Bear fought Ada Ash to a no contest
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Tony Morelli
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts

Wednesday, April 13, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated Ada Ash
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Nick Roberts fought Jack O’Reilly to a draw
4) Gene LaBell defeated Silento Rodriguez in three falls
5) Ricky Romero & Alex Perez defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Thursday, April 14, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Gene LaBell fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Gene LaBell fought Tony Morelli to a draw
5) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk via DQ

Monday, April 18, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ed Sharpe
2) Alex Perez vs. Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk & Ed Sharpe vs. Bob Geigel & Tony Morelli

Tuesday, April 19, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel defeated Alex Perez
2) Tony Morelli defeated Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe & Alex Perez

Wednesday, April 20, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Gene LaBell & Tony Morelli defeated Dory Funk & Silento Rodriguez in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, April 21, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jack O'Reilly
2) Gene LaBell fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Silento Rodriguez defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Dory Funk defeated Tony Morelli
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Nick Roberts to a draw

Monday, April 25, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tony Morelli to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Tony Morelli & Gene LaBelle defeated Bob Geigel & Fred Hunt in three falls

Tuesday, April 26, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Gene LeBell to a draw
2) Ed Sharpe defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Gene LeBell & Tony Morelli in three falls

Wednesday, April 27, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Morelli defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gene LaBell defeated Jack O’Reilly via DQ
3) Nick Roberts defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero & Silento Rodriguez in here falls

Monday, May 2, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Hamilton fought Pretty Boy Collins to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Geigel defeated Ed Sharpe
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli & Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins

Tuesday, May 3, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: Joe Hamilton, Bob Geigel, Tony Morelli, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Ed Sharpe, Pretty Boy Collins) (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Wednesday, May 4, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack O’Reilly defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Alex Perez defeated Bob Geigel
3) Joe Hamilton defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Alex Perez & Ricky Romero defeated Gene LaBell & Tony Morelli in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls (referee: Fred Hunt)

Monday, May 9, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Scorpion fought Bob Geigel to a draw (15:00)
2) Lorraine Johnson defeated Laura Martinez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, May 11, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Hamilton defeated Tony Morelli
2) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a no contest
3) Silento Rodriguez & Laura Martinez defeated Ed Sharpe & Lorraine Johnson in three falls
4) Alex Perez defeated The Scorpion via DQ
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Friday, May 13, 1960 – Steer Ball Park – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Bob Geigel fought Ed Sharpe to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Ed Sharpe in three falls
A match between Laura Martinez and Lorraine Johnson was promoted in early previews, but was not included in previews on the day of the card.

Monday, May 16, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Roy Collins in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & The Scorpion in three falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw (20:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion (sub. Thor Hagen)
4) Art Nelson & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel

Wednesday, May 18, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
2) Dory Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
3) Tommy Phelps defeated Larry Wright
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, May 19, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) Hans Schnabel & The Scorpion defeated Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Joe Hamilton
5) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts

Monday, May 23, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Tim Geohagen to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Hans Schnabel via DQ
3) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
The scheduled midget tag team match between Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook and Bull Brummel & Tiny Roe did not take place since "one set was grounded in Kansas City and the other pair suffered the same fate in Salt Lake City".

Tuesday, May 24, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Lord Littlebrook defeated Cowboy Bradley
2) Nick Roberts defeated Bob Geigel
3) Dory Funk & Cowboy Bradley defeated Hans Schnabel & Lord Littlebrook

Wednesday, May 25, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tiny Roe defeated Lord Littlebrook
2) Tim Geohagen fought Alex Perez to a draw
3) Tommy Phelps & Lord Littlebrook defeated Hans Schnabel & Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Nick Roberts & Art Nelson in three falls to win the vacant World Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 26, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Geohagen fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Silento Rodriguez & Ricky Romero & Cowboy Bradley defeated Hans Schnabel & Ed Sharpe & Tiny Roe
3) Art Nelson defeated Bob Geigel
4) Dory Funk defeated The Scorpion

Friday, May 27, 1960 – Baseball Park – Hobbs, NM
1) Bob Geigel vs. Ricky Romero
2) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe
3) Dory Funk vs. Nick Roberts

Monday, May 30, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Tokyo Joe to a draw (15:00)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Hans Schnabel in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Tuesday, May 31, 1960 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero
2) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Hans Schnabel in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tokyo Joe in two straight falls (referee: Farmer Jones)
This does not fit with the lineage of the title in Amarillo and Lubbock, where the title was vacant at this time.


Wednesday, June 1, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Tony Morelli (sub. The Scorpion)
3) Bob Geigel defeated Ricky Romero
4) Nick Roberts defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ in three falls
5) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, June 9, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Jack O'Reilly via DQ
3) Alex Perez fought Joe Hamilton to a draw
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricky Romero when Romero could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Art Nelson & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title.

Wednesday, June 15, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Tommy Phelps in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Art Nelson & Nick Roberts

Thursday, June 16, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Pederson defeated Alex Perez
2) Silento Rodriquez defeated Danny Savich
3) Ed Sharpe defeated Sammy Baldwin
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Nick Roberts
5) Dory Funk defeated Jack O'Reilly
6) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Geigel
7) Art Nelson defeated Joe Hamilton
8) Dory Funk defeated Tim Geohagen
9) Eric Pederson defeated Silento Rodriquez
10) Art Nelson defeated Tokyo Joe
11) Mike DiBiase defeated Ed Sharpe
12) Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk to a draw
13) Eric Pederson defeated Art Nelson
This card featured a tournament, with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor the next week.

Monday, June 20, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel vs. Roy Collins
2) Dory Funk vs. Tokyo Joe
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel & Benny Wilson vs. Nick Roberts & Roy Collins & Tokyo Joe

Wednesday, June 22, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Pederson vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Art Nelson vs. Ed Sharpe
3) Mike DiBiase vs. Alex Perez
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O’Connor vs. Dory Funk

Thursday, June 23, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez vs. Tim Geohagen
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dr. X
3) Tokyo Joe vs. Art Nelson
4) Mike DiBiase & Ed Sharpe defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Eric Pederson in two straight falls

Monday, September 19, 1960 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Fred Barron fought Eric Froelich to a draw
2) Enrique Romero defeated Tarzan Potvin
3) The Outlaw defeated Clair Robinson
4) Gino Garibaldi defeated Dutch Schultz
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Whipper Billy Watson to adraw

Tuesday, September 20, 1960 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Eric Froelich vs. Al Ward
2) Tarzan Potvin vs. Enrique Romero
3) The Outlaw vs. Fred Barron
4) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Gino Garibaldi

Wednesday, September 21, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Cal Roberts

Monday, September 26, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Clair Robinson defeated Eric Froelich
2) Kit Fox defeated Tarzan Potvin
3) Enrique Romero defeated Dutch Schultz
4) The Outlaw won a Battle Royal

Wednesday, September 28, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Gino Garibaldi defeated Outlaw via DQ

Monday, October 3, 1960 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Clair Robinson fought Bud Rattal to a draw
2) Kit Fox fought Tarzan Tourville to a draw
3) Gene Kiniski fought Enrique Romero to a draw
4) Gene Kiniski & The Outlaw fought Whipper Billy Watson & Enrique Romero to a double-DQ

Tuesday, October 4, 1960 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Tarzan Tourville defeated Al Ward
2) Enrique Romero defeated Eric Froelich
3) The Outlaw defeated Kit Fox
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ

Wednesday, October 5, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Enrique Moreno in three falls

Monday, October 10, 1960 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Hans Schnabel defeated Blimp Humphrey
2) Alex Perez fought Antone Leone to a draw (45:00)
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Wednesday, October 12, 1960 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Hans Schnabel and Nick Roberts won a 12-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Happy Humphrey, Bill Cox, Bobby Christy, Tony Morelli, Antone Leone, Alex Perez, Dr. X, Blackie Mendoza, Dory Funk, Mike DiBiase)
2) Happy Humphrey defeated Bill Cox
3) Bobby Christy defeated Tony Morelli
4) Alex Perez defeated Antone Leone via decision after a time limit draw
5) Dr. X defeated Blackie Mendoza
6) Dory Funk fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
7) Hans Schnabel defeated Nick Roberts to win the Battle Royal
i) Schnabel pinned Roberts (14:22)
ii) Schnabel pinned Roberts (9:17)

Thursday, October 13, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Happy Humphrey and Billy Cox won an 8-man Battle Royal (other participants: Bobby Christy, Tommy O'Toole, Hans Schnabel, Nick Roberts, Pancho Lopez, Tony Morelli)
2) Bobby Christy defeated Tommy O'Toole
3) Hans Schnabel defeated Nick Roberts
4) Pancho Lopez defeated Tony Morelli
5) Happy Humphrey defeated Billy Cox to win the Battle Royal
6) Jessica Rogers vs. Kathy Starr
7) Ricki Starr defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not take two falls
8) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone via CO in three falls

Monday, October 17, 1960 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Little Beaver & Red Taylor defeated Billy the Kid & Pee Wee James
2) Kit Fox defeated Eric Froelich
3) Tarzan Tourville defeated Rex Harrison
4) The Outlaw defeated Enrique Romero

Wednesday, October 19, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw fought Enrique Moreno to a draw in three falls

Monday, October 24, 1960 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Billy the Kid defeated Red Taylor
2) The Outlaw & Pee Wee James defeated Kit Fox & Little Beaver
3) Danno McDonald defeated Bud Rattal
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff via DQ

Wednesday, October 19, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw & Pee Wee James defeated Kit Fox & Little Beaver

Monday, October 31, 1960 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Bud Rattal defeated Fred Barron
2) Kit Fox defeated Tarzan Potvin
3) Enrique Romero defeated The Viking
4) The Outlaw defeated Danno McDonald
5) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Ivan Kalmikoff

Wednesday, November 2, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Eric Froelich fought Fred Baron to a draw
2) Kit Fox fought Cal Roberts to a draw
3) Danno McDonald defeated Bob Morse
4) The Outlaw defeated Enrique Romero in three falls

Monday, November 7, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Danno McDonald defeated Eric Froelich
2) Pepper Martin defeated The Viking
3) Enrique Romero defeated Bud Rattal
4) The Alaskan defeated Kit Fox
5) The Outlaw defeated Ivan Kalmikoff

Wednesday, November 9, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Enrique Romero defeated Bob Morse
2) Pepper Martin defeated Cal Roberts in three falls
3) Jay York defeated Kit Fox
4) Enrique Romero & Danno McDonald fought The Outlaw & Bob Morse to a draw

Thursday, November 10, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Hans Schnabel
2) Pancho Lopez defeated Thor Hagen
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Bull Brummel
4) Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy defeated Antone Leone & Ed Sharpe (0:07)
5) Nikita Mulkovich defeated Sonny Myers in three falls to win the International Heavyweight Title
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls.

Monday, November 14, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Kit Fox fought Fred Barron to a draw
2) Danno McDonald defeated The Viking
3) Pepper Martin defeated Clair Robinson
4) The Alaskan defeated Enrique Romero
5) The Outlaw defeated Whipper Billy Watson

Wednesday, November 16, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Danno McDonald defeated Bob Morse
2) Pepper Martin defeated Kit Fox
3) Jay York defeated Eric Froelich in two straight falls
4) The Outlaw & Bob Morse defeated Ricky Romero & Danno McDonald in three falls

Monday, November 21, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Eric Froelich fought Al Ward to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Clair Robinson
3) Bud Rattal defeated Tarzan Potvin via DQ
4) The Alaskan fought Danno McDonald to a draw
5) The Outlaw defeated Dick Hutton

Wednesday, November 23, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Glen Detton defeated Al Ward
2) Cal Roberts fought Bob Morse to a draw
3) Jay York defeated Bud Rattal
4) The Outlaw defeated Danno McDonald via CO in three falls

Monday, November 28, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez
2) Al Ward defeated Billy Baker
3) Tim Geohagen defeated The Viking
4) The Alaskan fought Danno McDonald to a draw
5) Whipper Billy Watson fought The Outlaw to a draw

Wednesday, November 30, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Jay York defeated Cal Roberts
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Bob Morse in three falls
3) Judy Grable defeated Rita Cortez in three falls
4) The Outlaw fought Danno McDonald to a draw in three falls

Monday, December 5, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) The Viking defeated Eric Froelich
2) Bud Rattal defeated Fred Barron
3) Danno McDonald defeated Clair Robinson
4) Tim Geohagen defeated The Alaskan via DQ
5) Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen defeated The Outlaw & The Alaskan

Wednesday, December 7, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Jay York defeated Fred Baron
2) Tim Geohagen defeated Tarzan Zimba in three falls
3) Bob Morse defeated Eric Froelich
4) Texas Death Match: The Outlaw defeated Danno McDonald (30:07)

Monday, December 12, 1960 - Vancouver, BC
1) Fred Barron defeated Al Ward
2) Clair Robinson defeated Tarzan Potvin
3) The Viking defeated Bud Rattal
4) Danno McDonald defeated The Alaskan via DQ
5) The Outlaw defeated Tim Geohagen

Wednesday, December 14, 1960 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Cal Roberts defeated Tarzan Zimba
2) Bob Morse defeated Al Ward
3) Danno McDonald defeated Jay York in three falls
4) The Outlaw fought Tim Geohagen to a draw in three falls

Thursday, December 15, 1960 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez fought Jerry Christy to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero & Lorenzo Parente defeated Boris Petrov & Ed Sharpe
3) Bobby Christy defeated Antone Leone
4) Art Nelson defeated Nikita Mulkovich via referee's decision
5) Dory Funk defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not return having lost the first fall


Credit for British Colombia results to clawmaster.

Credit for Tacoma, WA results to Matt Farmer.

Credit for Florida results to clawmaster via Florida Mat Wars.

Last edited on Mon Dec 2nd, 2013 04:29 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:48 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 4, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gory Guerrero & Doug Lindsey fought Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy to a draw
3) The Mighty Yankee defeated Pancho Lopez in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Thursday, January 5, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins
3) Doug Lindsey (sub. The Mighty Yankee) defeated Lorenzo Parente
4) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls

Monday, January 9, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Tim Geohagen & Eric Froelich fought The Alaskan & The Viking to a draw
2) The Great Kato defeated Clair Robinson
3) The Mongol defeated Danno McDonald
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated The Outlaw via DQ

Wednesday, January 11, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated The Alaskan in three falls

Friday, January 13, 1961 - Victoria Pavilion - Calgary, AB
1) Tim Geohagen defeated The Outlaw via DQ
2) Johnny Walker fought The Mongolian to a draw
3) John Smith defeated Alberto Torres
4) Gino Marella defeated Bud Osborne
5) Ed Francis defeated Lou Thesz via DQ

Monday, January 16, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Buddy Knox fought Bud Rattal to a draw
2) Danno McDonald & Clair Robinson defeated The Alaskan & The Viking
3) The Mongol defeated Tim Geohagen
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated The Outlaw

Wednesday, January 18, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 1,500
1) The Outlaw defeated Buddy Knox in three falls

Thursday, January 19, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero & Alex Perez (sub. Bull Montana) defeated Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
2) Lulu Dupree defeated Alma Mills
3) Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe defeated Haystacks Muldoon in a match where Muldoon had to defeat both men within 15 minutes. Muldoon pinned Collins twice, but failed to defeated Sharpe before the time limit expired
4) Danny Hodge fought Doug Lindsey to a no contest in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, January 25, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bull Montana vs. Bobby Christie
2) Haystack Muldoon vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk vs. The Mighty Yankee
4) Gory Guerrero vs. Nikita Mulkovich
5) Taro Myaki vs. Doug Lindsey
Card cancelled due to bad weather.

Thursday, January 26, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bull Montana via default
2) Haystacks Muldoon defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins one fall each within 15 minutes
3) Doug Lindsey fought Taro Myaki to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Bobby Christy in three falls
5) Boxing: Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez via split decision (10th)

Wednesday, February 1, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Dory Funk defeated Haystack Muldoon
3) Doug Lindsey & Gory Guerrero defeated Taro Myaki & Tokyo Joe in three falls

Thursday, February 2, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Bobby Christy
3) Doug Lindsey defeated Tokyo Joe
4) Taro Myaki defeated Haystacks Muldoon when Muldoon could not return for the third fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Monday, February 6, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Danno McDonald defeated The Viking
2) The Mongol defeated Hank Lane
3) Lou Thesz & The Outlaw defeated Edouard Carpentier & Tim Geohagen
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Gorgeous George

Wednesday, February 8, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 3,500
1) The Outlaw defeated Gorgeous George in three falls

Monday, February 13, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Little Beaver & Red Taylor defeated Sky Low Low & Tom Thumb
2) Tim Geohagen fought Danno McDonald to a draw
3) Guy Brunetti defeated The Viking
4) Joe Brunetti defeated The Mongol
5) Whipper Billy Watson defeated The Outlaw

Wednesday, February 15, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Buddy Knox in three falls

Monday, February 20, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen defeated The Mongol & The Viking
2) The Outlaw & Pancho Pico defeated Danno McDonald & Clair Robinson
3) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated Buddy Knox & Bud Rattal
4) The Outlaw & Pancho Pico defeated Whipper Billy Watson & Tim Geohagen
5) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & Pancho Pico via DQ

Wednesday, February 22, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Joe Brunetti
2) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti were co-winners of a 9-man Battle Royal

Thursday, February 23, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bull Montana via judges' decision
2) Tommy Phelps fought Pretty Boy Collins to a double-DQ
3) Cora Combs & Kay Noble defeated Barbara Baker & Dot Dotson
4) Paul DeGalles defeated Jerry Christy
5) Dory Funk defeated The Alaskan via DQ before the match started
6) Doug Lindsey defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 27, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Tim Geohagen defeated Viking Morse
2) Danno McDonald defeated Eric Froelich
3) Joe Brunetti defeated Pancho Pico
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Prince Maivia
5) The Outlaw defeated Guy Brunetti

Wednesday, March 1, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Joe Brunetti in three falls

Monday, March 6, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) The Viking defeated Fred Barron
2) Buddy Knox fought Danno McDonald to a draw
3) Tim Geohagen defeated Don Kindred
4) Guy Brunetti Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & Pancho Pico to win the Pacific Coast Tag team Title

Wednesday, March 8, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & Pancho Pico in three falls

Thursday, March 9, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Matta defeated Bull Montana
2) Bobby Christy defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Paul DeGalles defeated Doug Lindsey
4) Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe in a match where Sharpe had to win two falls in ten minutes. At the time limit, both men had scored one fall.
5) International Heavyweight Champion Nikita Mulkovich defeated Danny Plechas in three falls
6) Dory Funk defeated The Alaskan in two straight falls

Monday, March 13, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Hans Von Goering
2) Nikita Mulkovich vs. El Olympico
3) Dory Funk vs. The Alaskan

Wednesday, March 15, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Nikita Mulkovich
2) Pretty Boy Collins & Ed Sharpe defeated Benny Matta & Tommy Phelps
3) Dory Funk defeated Paul de Galles
4) The Alaskan defeated Doug Lindsey

Thursday, March 16, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Paul DeGalles fought Benny Matta to a draw
2) Doug Lindsey defeated Bull Montana
3) Bobby Christy & Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe & Pretty Boy Collins in three falls
4) The Alaskan defeated Prince Nero (sub. Hans Von Goering)
5) Hair vs. Hair: Dory Funk defeated Nikita Mulkovich in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, March 20, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Fred Barron fought Eric Froelich to a draw
2) Clair Robinson defeated The Viking
3) Roy Shire defeated Tim Geohagen
4) Mitsu Arakawa & Mr. Moto defeated Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti to win the Pacific Coast Tag Team Title

Wednesday, March 22, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 23, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Christy defeated Paul DeGalles
2) The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta
3) Loser Leaves Town: Tommy Phelps defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Doug Lindsey defeated Nikita Mulkovich in three falls
5) The Alaskan defeated Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 29 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) George Grant defeated Pretty Boy Collins via DQ
2) The Alaskan fought Bobby Christy to a draw
3) The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta
4) El Olympico defeated Paul de Galles in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk fought International Heavyweight Champion Doug Lindsey to a draw in three falls

Thursday, March 30, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) George Grant defeated Benny Mata
2) El Olympico defeated Paul DeGalles
3) The Scorpion defeated Bobby Christy
4) Dory Funk defeated Pretty Boy Collins when Collins could not return for the second fall, having lost the first. Original stipulations stated that Funk had to win three falls in 20 minutes.
5) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan via DQ in three falls

Monday, April 3, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) George Grant fought El Olympico to a draw (20:00)
2) Doug Lindsey defeated The Scorpion via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated The Alaskan via DQ

Wednesday, April 5, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought George Grant to a draw
2) El Olympico & Bobby Christy defeated The Alaskan & Pretty Boy Collins
3) The Scorpion fought Alex Perez to a no contest
4) International Heavyweight Champion Doug Lindsey defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in two straight falls
5) The Crusher defeated John Lindsey in three falls

Thursday, April 6, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Olympico defeated George Grant
2) The Scorpion defeated Juan Garcia
3) Doug Lindsey defeated The Alaskan via CO
4) Dory Funk fought Antone Leone to a no contest
5) The Crusher defeated Johnny Lindsey

Monday, April 10, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Kathy Starr won a Battle Royal
2) Millie Stafford defeated Kathy Starr
3) Danno McDonald fought George Drake to a draw
4) Mitsu Arakawa defeated John DaSilva
5) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & The Viking

Wednesday, April 12, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & Mitsu Arakawa in three falls

Saturday, April 15, 1961 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) Rex Harrison defeated George Drake
2) Ivan Kameroff defeated John DaSilva
3) Guy Brunetti defeated The Outlaw via DQ
4) Mitsu Arakawa defeated Joe Brunetti

Monday, April 17, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) The Viking fought George Drake to a draw
2) Ivan Kameroff defeated Danno McDonald
3) The Outlaw & The Yankee defeated Guy Brunetti& Joe Brunetti
4) Mitsu Arakawa defeated Whipper Billy Watson

Wednesday, April 19, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw fought Mitsu Arakawa to a no contest in three falls

Monday, April 24, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Clair Robinson fought Rex Harrison to a draw
2) Danno McDonald defeated Fred Barron
3) The Viking fought Eric Froelich to a draw
4) Ivan Kameroff defeated George Drake
5) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & The Yankee

Wednesday, April 26, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw fought Joe Brunetti to a draw
2) 9-man Battle Royal

Saturday, April 29, 1961 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) The Outlaw defeated Danno McDonald
2) The Yankee defeated Eric Froelich
3) Guy Brunetti fought Mitsu Arakawa to a draw
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Ivan Kameroff via DQ

Monday, May 1, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) The Viking fought Eric Froelich to a draw
2) The Yankee defeated George Drake
3) Guy Brunetti fought Ivan Kameroff to a draw
4) The Outlaw defeated Joe Brunetti
5) Whipper Billy Watson fought Mitsu Arakawa to a draw

Wednesday, May 3, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 1,500
1) Guy Brunetti defeated The Outlaw

Thursday, May 4, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Matta fought The Scorpion to a draw
2) Antone Leone defeated Alex Perez
3) El Olympico fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw
4) Doug Lindsey & Haystacks Muldoon defeated Pretty Boy Collins & The Alaskan
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Monday, May 8, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) The Viking defeated Bud Rattal
2) The Yankee defeated Danno McDonald
3) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti fought Mitsu Arakawa & Ivan Kameroff to a draw
4) The Outlaw defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ

Wednesday, May 10, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pretty Boy Collins vs. Victor the Wrestling Bear
2) Benny Matta vs. George Grant
3) Doug Lindsey vs. El Olympico
4) Antone Leone & Pretty Boy Collins & The Scorpion & Jack O’Reilly vs. Alex Perez & Haystack Muldoon & Tommy Phelps & Victor the Wrestling Bear
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. The Alaskan

Thursday, May 11, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Lindsey fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Benny Matta defeated El Olympico
3) Haystacks Muldoon & Victor the Wrestling Bear defeated The Scorpion & The Alaskan
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone when Leone could not return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Lights Out Match – Hair vs. Hair: Tommy Phelps defeated Pretty Boy Collins

Monday, May 15, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Clair Robinson defeated Rex Harrison
2) Danno McDonald defeated Buddy Knox
3) Joe Brunetti defeated Ivan Kameroff
4) The Yankee fought Guy Brunetti to a double-DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought The Outlaw to a draw

Wednesday, May 17, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 3,500
1) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 18, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Victor the Bear defeated Pretty Boy Collins
2) Antone Leone & The Scorpion defeated Benny Matta & Alex Perez
3) Tony Borne defeated Doug Lindsey
4) The Alaskan defeated Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Pat O'Connor fought Dory Funk to a draw
i) Funk defeated O’Connor via submission
ii) Funk defeated O’Connor via DQ, but Funk refused to take the fall since he could not win the championship on a DQ, so the fall was declared a tie
iii) O'Connor won the third fall, so the match ended at two falls each

Monday, May 22, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone via DQ
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe in two straight falls
3) Antone Leone & Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk & Bob Geigel in three falls

Wednesday, May 24, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez via DQ
2) Jerry Miller defeated Doug Lindsey via referee’s decision after a draw
3) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Antone Leone & The Scorpion in three falls
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Alaskan in two straight falls

Thursday, May 25, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller (sub. Bobby Graham) fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) The Scorpion defeated Doug Lindsey
3) Bob Geigel defeated The Alaskan
4) Ricky Romero defeated Antone Leone via DQ
5) Dory Funk & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Borne & The Alaskan in three falls

Monday, May 29, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Aelx Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Ricky Romero fought Dory Funk to a draw when Funk was disqualified in the third fall for hitting the referee, but Romero saw it as accidental and refused the victory
3) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, May 31, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ed Sharpe defeated El Olympico
2) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Antone Leone defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
4) Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, June 1, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated El Olympico
2) Antone Leone defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Danny McShain defeated Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated The Scorpion in two straight falls
The Scorpion was unmasked as Aldo Bogni.

Monday, June 5, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Danny McShain defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls

Wednesday, June 7, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated El Olympico
2) Alex Perez fought Ed Sharpe to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Scorpion in three falls
4) Ricki Starr defeated Antone Leone in two straight falls
5) Danny McShain defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk in three falls
Since McShain won the final fall with the use of a foreign object, wrestling commissioner Bill Renfro refused to award the title to McShain pending an investigation.

Thursday, June 8, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Jerry Miller defeated Pretty Boy Collins
3) Ricki Starr & Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe & Aldo Bogni
4) Danny McShain defeated Antone Leone in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
After the opening match, Dory Funk got into a fight with Alex Perez. Perez offered Ricki Starr $100 to swap their places in the third and fifth matches.

Monday, June 12, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Tony Borne to a draw (20:00)
2) Treach Phillips defeated Jerry Miller in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Tony Borne via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 14, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Treach Phillips via DQ
2) Tony Borne defeated Jerry Miller
3) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
4) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
5) Danny McShain defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, June 15, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps fought Alex Perez to a double-CO
2) Ricky Romero defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
4) Tony Borne defeated Jerry Miller when Miller was unable to return for the final fall
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain

Monday, June 19, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated The Scorpion
2) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Treach Phillips via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, June 21, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Scorpion defeated Jerry Miller
2) Alex Perez fought Tommy Phelps to a dra
3) Ricki Starr defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to return for the second fall
5) Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain

Thursday, June 22, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Alex Perez defeated The Scorpion
3) Ricki Starr defeated Treach Phillips
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero when Romero could not return for the third fall
5) Danny McShain defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, June 26, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Gypsy Biviano
2) Treach Phillips vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Dory Funk & Alex Perez vs. Tony Borne & Gypsy Biviano

Wednesday, June 28, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Argentine Blanco defeated Tommy Phelps
3) Gypsy Biviano defeated Juan Garcia in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Tony Borne in three falls

Thursday, June 29, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Stan Kowalaski
2) Jerry Miller fought Juan Garcia to a draw
3) Argentine Blanco defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez when Perez was unable to return for the second fall, having lost the first
5) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Gypsy Biviano in three falls

Monday, July 3, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Danno McDonald fought Clair Robinson to a draw
2) Doug Lindsey & Eric Froelich defeated The Viking & Tarzan Potvin
3) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Ivan Kameroff
4) The Outlaw defeated Joe Brunetti

Wednesday, July 5, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw fought Joe Brunetti to a double-CO in three falls

Saturday, July 8, 1961 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) Ivan Kameroff fought Joe Brunetti to a draw
2) Danno McDonald defeated Bob Morse
3) Guy Brunetti fought Doug Lindsey to a draw
4) Whipper Billy Watson & Joe Brunetti defeated The Outlaw & Ivan Kameroff

Monday, July 10, 1961 - PNE South Forum - Vancouver, BC
1) Ox Anderson defeated Danno McDonald
2) Doug Lindsey defeated Clair Robinson
3) Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti defeated The Viking & Ivan Kameroff
4) Texas Death Match: The Outlaw defeated Whipper Billy Watson

Wednesday, July 12, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 3,000
1) The Outlaw & Bob Morse & Ivan Kameroff defeated Joe Brunetti & Guy Brunetti & Bill Schonley in three falls

Thursday, July 13, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Miller defeated Ed Sharpe
2) Alex Perez defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Don McClarity defeated Jerry London
4) Ricky Romero & Argentine Blanco defeated Tony Borne & Leo Newman via DQ in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain via CO in two straight falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, July 17, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Torbellino Blanco fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Newman in two straight falls
3) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 19, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips fought Jerry Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Jerry London defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Don McClarity defeated Argentine Blanco in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Don McClarity (sub. Leo Newman) in three falls

Thursday, July 20, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry London defeated Gypsy Biviano via DQ
2) Tony Borne defeated Alex Perez & Tommy Phelps
3) Ricky Romero & Argentine Blanco defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe
4) Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity in three falls

Wednesday, July 26, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jerry Miller via DQ
2) Jerry London fought Argentine Blanco to a draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls

Thursday, July 27, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Argentine Blanco defeated Treach Phillips
2) Jerry London defeated Jerry Miller
3) Mr. Clean defeated Gypsy Biviano
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity in two straight falls
Before his match, Tony Borne offered $200 to anyone who agree to lie in ring and take his squasher from the top rope. Borne's scheduled opponent Ricky Romero accepted this challenge, and took the money, as he was able to get up and get to the ring ropes as required. However he suffered a back injury, allowing Borne to take two quick falls in their scheduled match.

Saturday, July 29, 1961 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) Ivan Kameroff vs. Clair Robinson
2) The Outlaw vs. Doug Lindsey
3) Stan Kowalski vs. Danno McDonald
4) Gene Kiniski & Doug Lindsey vs. Ox Anderson & The Outlaw

Monday, July 31, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Danno McDonald defeated Eric Froelich
2) Doug Lindsey defeated The Viking
3) Stan Kowalski fought Ivan Kameroff to a draw
4) Ox Anderson defeated Doug Lindsey
5) Gene Kiniski defeated The Outlaw

Wednesday, August 2, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Clean defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez
3) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, August 3, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Argentine Blanco defeated Jerry London
2) Judy Glover fought Jessica Rogers to a draw
3) Alex Perez defeated Gypsy Biviano
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Don McClarity in three falls
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mr. Clean when Clean could not return for the third fall

Wednesday, August 9, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk & Judy Glover vs. Nick Roberts & Jessica Rogers
2) Mr. Clean vs. Jerry Miller
3) Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts via CO in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, August 10, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Treach Phillips fought Jerry London to a draw
2) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & Nick Roberts
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mr. Clean (w/ Dory Funk) via CO in two straight falls

Monday, August 14, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Leo Newman fought Tommy Phelps to a double-DQ in three falls
3) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Alex Perez in three falls

Wednesday, August 16, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Jerry London
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Dory Funk fought Nick Roberts to a double-CO in three falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Clean in three falls

Thursday, August 17, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Don McClarity
2) Dory Funk defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Ricky Romero defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Mr. Clean defeated Danny McShain
5) Tony Borne defeated Bob Geigel in two straight falls

Saturday, August 19, 1961 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) Darling Dagmar vs. Baby Cheryl
2) Ox Anderson vs. Danno McDonald
3) Kay Lindsey vs. Rita Cortez
4) The Fabulous Moolah vs. Judy Grable
5) The Outlaw vs. Joe Brunetti
6) Whipper Billy Watson & Guy Brunetti defeated Gene Kiniski & Stan Kowalski via DQ

Monday, August 21, 1961 - PNE South Forum - Vancouver, BC
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Kay Lindsey
3) Judy Grable fought Rita Cortez to a draw
4) The Viking defeated Danno McDonald via DQ
5) Ivan Kameroff defeated Stu Hart
6) Stan Kowalski fought Guy Brunetti to a draw
7) Ox Anderson fought Joe Brunetti to a draw
8) The Outlaw defeated Doug Lindsey
9) Gene Kiniski defeated Whipper Billy Watson to win the British Empire Heavyweight Title

Tuesday, August 22, 1961 - PNE South Forum - Vancouver, BC
1) The Fabulous Moolah & Rita Cortez defeated Kay Lindsey & Judy Grable
2) Doug Lindsey defeated Stu Hart
3) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Ivan Kameroff
4) Stan Kowalski & Ox Anderson defeated Guy Brunetti & Joe Brunetti to win the Pacific Coast Tag team Title
5) The Outlaw defeated Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, August 23, 1961 - PNE South Forum - Vancouver, BC
1) Kay Lindsey & Darling Dagmar defeated Rita Cortez & Baby Cheryl
2) The Outlaw fought Stan Kowalski to a draw
3) Ox Anderson defeated Guy Brunetti
4) Whipper Billy Watson defeated Gene Kiniski to win the British Empire Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 30, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Gypsy Biviano
2) Ricky Romero fought Mr. Clean to a draw when Romero refused to accept a victory when Clean was unable to continue
3) Millie Stafford vs. Kathy Starr
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Don McClarity when McClarity was unable to return for the second fall
5) Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts in three falls

Thursday, August 31, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Millie Stafford defeated Kathy Starr
2) Eric Rommel defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity
5) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Clean in two straight falls
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Suni War Cloud in three falls
Suni War Cloud was billed as the Eastern Heavyweight Champion, but that title was not in the line. Tony Borne's manager Leo Newman was locked in a cage at ringside during Borne's match.

Monday, September 4, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Gypsy Biviano when Biviano could not win within the time limit (10:00)
2) Eric Rommel defeated Leo Newman
3) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall

Wednesday, September 6, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
2) Nick Roberts fought Eric Rommel to a draw
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny McShain in two straight falls
4) Tony Borne defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, September 7, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
3) Eric Rommel defeated Danny McShain
4) World Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Judy Grable in three falls
5) Dory Funk (w/ Tommy Phelps) fought Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) to a draw in three falls (75:00)

Monday, September 11, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tommy Phelps vs. Alex Perez
2) Dory Funk vs. Leo Newman
3) Tony Borne vs. Mr. Kleen

Wednesday, September 13, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Eric Rommel to a draw
2) Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen
3) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts in three falls
4) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk in three falls (referee: Tommy Phelps)
From the Lubbock Avalanche-Journal: “In the third and deciding fall, referee Tommy Phelps was knocked out of the ring and Newman slipped into the ring and hit Funk over the head with a two by four board. Phelps returned in time to see Borne pin Funk and declared hum champion. However, a member of the State Athletic Commission was in town for the match and ruled Borne was not champion.”


Thursday, September 14, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judy Grable & Fran Gravette defeated Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsay (13:10)
2) Ricky Romero pinned Don Lee (2:23)
3) Leo Newman defeated Mr. Clean in match where Clean had to win two falls in 10 minutes
i) Clean pinned Newman (5:30)
ii) The time limit expired
4) Tony Borne defeated Eric Rommel.
i) Borne pinned Rommel (21:25)
ii) Rommel was unable to return
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Nick Roberts.
i) Funk defeated Roberts via submission (7:55)
ii) Roberts pinned Funk (12:55)
iii) Funk defeated Roberts via DQ (9:03)

Monday, September 18, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Fran Gravette defeated Margie Ramsey
3) The Bat defeated Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, September 20, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Peggy Allen fought Judy Grable to a draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated The Bat via DQ
3) Fran Gravette & Judy Grable defeated Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsay in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Nick Roberts in three falls

Monday, September 25, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton fought Tommy Phelps to a draw (15:00)
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Newman when Newman was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Dory Funk defeated The Bat via DQ in two straight falls

Thursday, September 28, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Juan Garcia (12:30)
2) Mr. Clean & Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe & Leo Newman (13:50)
3) Tony Borne defeated Nikita Mulkovich.
i) Borne pinned Mulkovich (19:20)
ii) Borne pinned Mulkovich (0:25)
4) Nick Roberts defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ (referee: Tommy Phelps)
i) Roberts pinned Funk (1:30)
ii) Roberts defeated Funk via DQ (7:05)

Monday, October 2, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff defeated Doug Lindsey & Danno McDonald
2) Whipper Billy Watson & Roy McClarty defeated Bill Wright & Stan Kowalski
3) Whipper Billy Watson & Roy McClarty defeated The Outlaw & Viking Morse
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff defeated Whipper Billy Watson & Roy McClarty to win the vacant Pacific Coast Tag Team Title

Wednesday, October 4, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero
2) Ricky Romero (sub. Alex Perez) & Eric Rommel defeated The Bat #1 & The Bat #2
3) Mr. Clean & Suni War Cloud defeated Danny McShain & Ed Sharpe
4) Tony Borne & Nick Roberts defeated Mr. Clean & Suni War Cloud
5) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts in three falls to win the vacant Texas Tag Team Title
In previews, the teams of Nick Roberts & Art Nelson and Tony Borne & Leo Newman featured in what was to be a 7-team tournament.

Thursday, October 5, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Ed Sharpe (5:45)
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Danny McShain (6:29)
3) Eric Rommel defeated Juan Garcia (0:10)
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Danny Savich (18:05)
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mr. Clean
i) Borne pinned Clean (18:30)
ii) Borne pinned Clean (4:35)
After the main event, Dory Funk. broke Leo Newman's leg with the spinning toe hold.

Wednesday, October 11, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) The Bat defeated Alex Perez via blood stoppage
3) The Great Antonio defeated Tommy Phelps
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts & Danny Savich in three falls

Thursday, October 12, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Great Antonio defeated Ed Sharpe (3:23)
2) The Bat defeated Suni War Cloud (10:09)
3) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich & Danny McShain via referee's decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
4) Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts
i) Borne defeated Roberts via DQ (13:44)
ii) Borne pinned Roberts (9:41)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Great Antonio via DQ (8:12)

Monday, October 16, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated The Great Antonio
2) Dory Funk defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Tony Borne defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls

Wednesday, October 18, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Danny McShain via DQ
2) Nick Roberts defeated The Bat via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
3) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe
4) Ricky Romero defeated Danny Savich in three falls
5) Tony Borne defeated The Great Antonio in three falls

Thursday, October 19, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Bat defeated Ed Sharpe (9:14)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Suni War Cloud (7:10)
3) Danny McShain & The Bat (sub. The Great Bolo) defeated Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel (12:13)
4) Tony Borne defeated The Great Antonio
i) Borne defeated Antonio via DQ (4:57)
ii) Borne pinned Antonio (1:24)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Danny Savich
i) Savich pinned Funk (7:18)
ii) Funk defeated Savich via submission (11:25)
iii) Savich was unable to return for the third fall

Monday, October 23, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
2) Eric Rommel defeated Alex Perez in three falls
3) Nick Roberts & Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk & Don Slatton in three falls

Wednesday, October 25, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Mr. Clean
2) Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Nick Roberts
4) Battle to the Finish: The Bat defeated Alex Perez

Thursday, October 26, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Clean defeated The Great Antonio (4:55)
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Danny McShain via referee's decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Nick Roberts defeated Rocky Lee via DQ (1:17)
4) The Bat & Danny Savich defeated Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel (15:00)
5) Tony Borne defeated Dory Funk (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
i) Funk defeated Borne via submission (16:47)
ii) Borne pinned Funk (18:07)
iii) Borne pinned Funk (13:30)

Monday, October 30, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Tony Borne defeated Don Slatton in two straight falls
3) Nick Roberts defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, November 1, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Suni War Cloud
2) Dory Funk defeated Nikita Mulkovich
3) Nick Roberts fought Tony Borne to a no contest
4) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Danny Savich & The Bat in three falls

Thursday, November 2, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Mr. Clean (6:48)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Danny McShain (7:39)
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & The Bat
i) Borne pinned Romero (11:20)
ii) Romero pinned Bat (5:30)
iii) Borne & Bat lost via CO
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Nikita Mulkovich
i) Funk defeated Mulkovich via submission (11:00)
ii) Mulkovich was injured and unable to continue during the second fall
5) Ricky Romero won an 11-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Tony Borne, The Bat, Mr. Clean, Rocky Lee, Suni War Cloud, Ed Sharpe, Danny McShain, Eric Rommel, Nick Roberts, Danny Savich)
During this card, Eric Rommel was married to Marion Donnelly of Vancouver in the ring. Ricky Romero was the best man.

Monday, November 6, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Bat fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Tony Borne defeated Danny Savich in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & The Bat via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, November 8, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. The Bat
2) Suni War Cloud vs. Tommy Phelps
3) Lumberjack Match: Tony Borne defeated Nick Roberts
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Danny Savich & The Bat

Thursday, November 9, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny McShain fought Danny Savich to a draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated Rocky Lee (3:07)
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Stan Kowalski
i) Romero won the first fall (3:51)
ii) Roberts pinned Romero (6:15)
iii) Funk defeated Kowalski via submission (3:28)
4) Tony Borne defeated The Bat
i) Borne defeated Bat via DQ (10:55)
ii) Borne pinned Bat (5:40)

Monday, November 13, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Crusher Kowalski to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Leo Newman & Crusher Kowalski in three falls
3) Tony Borne fought Nick Roberts to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, November 15, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Leo Newman defeated Ricky Romero (Romero had to beat Newman twice in 10:00)
2) Danny McShain defeated Eric Rommel
3) Ricki Starr fought The Bat to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated Killer Kowalski & Danny Savich & Tony Borne & Leo Newman

Thursday, November 16, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rocky Lee defeated Tomym Phelps (6:29)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Danny McShain (9:53)
3) Nick Roberts & Stan Kowalski defeated Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero to win the Texas Tag Team Title (17:25)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Bat
i) Bat won the first fall (8:26)
ii) Funk defeated Bat via submission
iii) Bat was unable to return for the third fall
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Mike DiBiase (referee: Doyle Woodward)
i) Borne pinned DiBiase (13:08)
ii) Borne defeated DiBiase via DQ (9:15)

Monday, November 20, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) John Foti fought Bill Wright to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Clair Robinson
3) Jackie Nichols defeated Tiny Mills via DQ
4) The Outlaw defeated George Scott
5) Whipper Billy Watson & Roy McClarty defeated Killer Kowalski & Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, November 22, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 1,900
1) The Outlaw defeated Jackie Nichols

Monday, November 27, 1961 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Jackie Nichols defeated Bud Rattal
2) John Foti defeated The Viking
3) Rory Hunter defeated Bill Wright
4) Killer Kowalski defeated Roy McClarty
5) Gene Kiniski defeated The Outlaw

Wednesday, November 29, 1961 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 1,800
1) Killer Kowalski defeated The Outlaw in three falls

Thursday, November 30, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tommy Phelps defeated Rocky Lee (8:30)
2) Danny Savich defeated Jim Burke (5:33)
3) Nick Roberts & Stan Kowalski defeated Ricky Romero & Tarzan Lopez
i) Romero won the first fall (10:45)
ii) Roberts pinned Lopez (5:35)
iii) Kowalski defeated Lopez via submission (12:05)
4) Texas Death Match: Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Dory Funk
The main event also took place with ten men surrounding the ring and the top ropes removed.

Monday, December 4, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX – 1,000
1) Tommy Phelps fought Tony Borne to a draw (15:00)
2) Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Tommy Phelps defeated Tony Borne & Leo Newman via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 6, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Don Slatton
2) Dory Funk defeated Rocky Lee
3) The Bat defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Roberts defeated Rocky Lee & Tony Borne & Leo Newman in three falls

Thursday, December 7, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny Savich defeated Tommy Phelps (6:30)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Aldo Bogni (7:50)
3) The Bat defeated Rocky Lee (5:39)
4) Babs Wingo fought Lula Mae Provo to a draw
5) Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman) defeated Ricky Romero
i) Romero pinned Borne (28:12).
ii) Romero was injured during the second fall and was unable to continue
6) Dory Funk defeated Stan Kowalski
i) Kowalski pinned Funk (8:15)
ii) Funk defeated Kowalski via submission (8:10)
iii) Funk defeated Kowalski via DQ (1:57)

Monday, December 11, 1961 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Leo Newman vs. Tommy Phelps
2) Nick Roberts vs. Dory Funk
3) Tony Borne vs. Ricky Romero
4) 6-man Battle Royal (particpants: Dory Funk, Ricky Romero, Tony Borne, Leo Newman, Rick Roberts, Tommy Phelps)

Wednesday, December 13, 1961 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Lula Mae Provo defeated Babs Wingo
3) Ricky Romero & Tommy Phelps (sub. Eric Rommel) defeated Nick Roberts & Killer Kowalski
4) Dory Funk defeated Tony Borne via CO in three falls (referee: Tony Borne)

Thursday, December 14, 1961 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Danny McShain defeated Tommy Phelps (6:39)
2) Stan Kowalksi defeated Danny Savich (6:48)
3) Babs Wingo defeated Lula Mae Provo
i) Wingo pinned Provo (4:58)
ii) Provo pinned Wingo (5:34)
iii) Wingo pinned Provo (1:32)
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman)
i) Funk pinned Borne (9:33)
ii) Romero pinned Borne (2:42)

Wednesday, December 27, 1961 - unknown arena - Jacksonville, FL - 4,142
1) Ramona Isabel defeated Louise Green in three falls
2) Luis Martinez defeated Paul DeGalles
3) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Dory Funk & Charlie Laye
4) Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn defeated United States Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki via DQ


Credit for British Colombia results to clawmaster.

Credit for Tacoma, WA results to Matt Farmer.

Last edited on Thu Apr 25th, 2013 09:24 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 12:58 am
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 4, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Blackjack Daniels & Stan Kowalski defeated Pepper Gonzales & Johnny Kilonis (13:55)
2) Ricky Rommero defeated Danny McShain (6:46)
3) Dory Funk fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ
i) Von Erich won the first fall (12:30)
ii) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (3:40)
iii) Funk and Von Erich were both disqualified (10:10)
4) Tony Borne defeated Antone Leone
i) Leone pinned Borne (7:52)
ii) Borne pinned Leone (6:30)
iii) Borne pinned Leone (7:00)

Monday, January 8, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mae Goodman vs. Judy Glover
2) Ricky Romero vs. The Viking
3) Dory Funk vs. Tony Borne

Thursday, January 11, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judy Martin defeated Mae Goodman (11:04)
2) Blackjack Daniels & Stan Kowalski fought Jerry Graham & The Bat to a double-DQ
3) The Viking defeated Gory Guerrero (6:52)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Antone Leone (19:14)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Tony Borne
i) Borne pinned Funk (15:34)
ii) Funk defeated Borne via submission (13:36)
iii) Funk won the third fall (0:34)

Monday, January 15, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Speedy Gonzales fought Jerry Graham to a draw (15:00)
2) Don Slatton defeated The Bat via DQ in three falls
3) The Viking & Jerry Graham defeated Dory Funk & Speedy Gonzales in three falls

Thursday, January 18, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Graham defeated The Bat (11:30)
2) The Viking defeated Johnny Como (5:40)
3) Dory Funk & Nick Roberts defeated Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels (17:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman).
i) Romero defeated Borne via DQ (24:10)
ii) Romero pinned Borne (3:40)
5) Stan Kowalski defeated Nick Roberts (7:00)
Going into the card, Stan Kowalski & Nick Roberts held the Texas Tag Team Title. Kowalski defeated Roberts to allow Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels to hold the title.

Monday, January 22, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. The Viking
2) Nick Roberts vs. Johnny Demchuk
3) Dory Funk & Don Slatton vs. Jerry Graham & The Viking

Thursday, January 25, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Graham fought Jackie Nichols to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Johnny Demchuk (9:55)
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Stan Kowalski & Blackjack Daniels defeated Antone Leone & Nick Roberts.
i) Kowalski pinned Leone (8:10)
ii) Leone won the second fall (7:16)
iii) Leone & Roberts were disqualified (4:32)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Tony Borne & Leo Newman (33:50)

Monday, January 29, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Don Slatton defeated Jerry Graham & The Viking via DQ in three falls

Thursday, February 1, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Blackjack Daniels defeated Speedy Gonzales (6:35)
2) Dory Funk defeated Ed Sharpe (3:27)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Danny McShain (5:23)
4) Stan Kowalski defeated Johnny Demchuk (5:17)
5) Nick Roberts defeated Gory Guerrero (7:07)
6) Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Como (10:74)
7) Dan Miller defeated Tommy Phelps (3:54)
8) Antone Leone fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
9) Jerry Graham defeated Jackie Nichols (3:27)
10) Dory Funk defeated Blackjack Daniels (6:32)
11) Ricky Romero defeated Stan Kowalski (6:35)
12) Nelson Royal defeated Nick Roberts via DQ
13) Dan Miller defeated Jerry Graham (2:38)
14) Dory Funk fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
15) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (25:50)
This card consisted of a one-night tournament with the winner to face Fritz Von Erich the following week for $4,000.

Saturday, February 3, 1962 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. The Viking & Nelson Royal

Thursday, February 8, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk fought Antone Leone to a draw
2) Nick Roberts defeated Jackie Nichols (10:31)
3) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero via DQ
i) Romero won the first fall (13:38)
ii) Viking won the second fall (8:30)
iii) Funk was disqualified (8:58)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dan Miller.
i) Von Erich won the first fall (9:23)
ii) Miller won the second fall (5:08)
iii) Von Erich pinned Miller (5:16)

Monday, February 12, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero via DQ
2) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal in three falls

Thursday, February 15, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Graham defeated Jackie Nichols via referee's decision
2) Nick Roberts defeated Johnny Como (7:10)
3) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Demchuk (sub. Antone Leone) (5:47)
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking
i) Viking won the first fall (20:24)
ii) Romero pinned Viking (3:32)
iii) Viking was disqualified
5) Nelson Royal defeated Antone Leone (sub. Dory Funk)
i) Royal pinned Leone (7:32)
ii) Leone won the second fall (2:06)
iii) Royal pinned Leone (5:50)

Monday, February 19, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated The Viking
2) Nick Roberts fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls
3) Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls

Monday, February 26, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk via DQ
2) Don Slatton defeated Pepe Gonzales in three falls
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Nelson Royal via CO in two straight falls

Thursday, March 1, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Pepe Gonzales (11:04)
2) Dan Miller defeated Danny McShain (4:56)
3) Nick Roberts defeated Tommy Phelps (sub. Jerry Graham) (4:42)
4) Nelson Royal defeated Ricky Romero
i) Royal pinned Romero (16:45)
ii) Romero pinned Royal (6:14)
iii) Royal pinned Romero (8:00)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Viking
i) Funk defeated Viking via submission (19:00)
ii) Viking could not return for the second fall

Friday, March 2, 1962 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como (sub. Jerry Graham)
3) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, March 5, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Eric Rommel
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jessica Rogers in three falls
3) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal via CO in three falls

Friday, March 9, 1962 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Evelyn Stevens fought Jessica Rogers to a double-CO in three falls
3) Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via DQ in three falls

Monday, March 12, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Ricky Romero
2) Texas Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nick Roberts & Dan Miller in three falls
3) Nelson Royal defeated Don Slatton via CO in three falls

Wednesday, March 14, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Ricky Romero
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como
3) The Viking defeated Dory Funk when Funk could not return for the third fall (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
4) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Nelson Royal & Danny McShain in three falls

Friday, March 16, 1962 – Sports Arena – Borger, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal
2) Dory Funk vs. Dan Miller
3) Eric Rommel vs. The Viking
4) 6-man Battle Royal (Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, The Viking, Dan Miller, Nelson Royal, Eric Rommel)

Monday, March 19, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk via CO
2) Johnny Como defeated Tommy Phelps in two staright falls
3) Nelson Royal (w/ Richard Moody) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, March 27, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,200
1) Eric Rommel defeated Nick Roberts
2) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
3) Millie Stafford vs. Evelyn Stevens (cancelled)
4) Gene Kiniski defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ
5) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking in two straight falls

Wednesday, March 28, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel & Johnny Como defeated Mark Starr & Ray Duran & Crybaby Cannon
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal via DQ
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated The Viking in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, March 29, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller & Eric Rommel & Johnny Como defeated Nick Roberts & Mark Starr & Crybaby Cannon
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking via DQ (7:40)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
i) Funk defeated Royal via submission (15:30)
ii) Funk defeated Royal via DQ (15:40)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero
i) Kiniski pinned Romero (11:20)
ii) Romero pinned Kiniski (5:30)
iii) Kiniski pinned Romero (6:30)
A scheduled match between Millie Stafford and Evelyn Stevens did not take place because "Stafford's plane was grounded". Gene Kiniski was recognised as World Heavyweight Champion in Amarillo due to Karl Sarpolis being unable to get dates with NWA World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers.

Monday, April 2, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Mark Starr to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Crybaby Cannon & Mark Starr in three falls
3) Nelson Royal defeated Don Slatton via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 4, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Alex Perez
2) Dan Miller defeated Johnny Como
3) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated The Viking & Mark Starr
4) Nelson Royal defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 5, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Kenny Ackles (7:45)
2) Dan Miller defeated Eric Rommel (11:10)
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nick Roberts
i) Viking & Roberts were disqualified (11:00)
ii) Viking defeated Romero (11:30)
iii) Funk pinned Roberts (13:40)
4) Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Tony Borne (w/ Leo Newman)
i) Borne pinned Royal (4:40)
ii) Nelson pinned Borne (4:10)
iii) Royal defeated Borne via DQ (4:30)

Wednesday, April 11, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Sharkey defeated Johnny Como
2) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr & Crybaby Cannon
3) The Viking defeated Dan Miller in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal

Thursday, April 12, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Ray Duran (11:40)
2) Johnny Como fought Eddie Sharkey to a draw
3) Nick Roberts defeated Mark Starr (4:00)
4) Dory Funk & Dan Miller defeated George Cannon & Nelson Royal
i) Cannon pinned Miller (12:10)
ii) Miller pinned Cannon (7:30)
iii) Royal was counted out
5) George Cannon won a 12-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Pepe Gonzales, Ray Duran, Eddie Sharkey, Alex Perez, Dan Miller, Tommy Phelps, Johnny Como, Nick Roberts, Eric Rommel, Mark Starr, Nelson Royal, Dory Funk)

Tuesday, April 17, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking
2) Crybaby Cannon defeated Tommy Phelps (sub. Mr. Clean) in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nick Roberts & Dan Miller in three falls
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel in three falls

Wednesday, April 18, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Crybaby Cannon via referee’s decision after a time limit draw
2) Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ed Sharpe in two straight falls
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, April 19, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Johnny Como (11:16)
2) Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Ed Sharpe (10:50)
3) Dory Funk defeated George Cannon
i) Funk defeated Cannon via DQ (11:40)
ii) Funk defeated Cannon via submission (7:10)
4) Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Wahoo McDaniel.
i) McDaniel defeated Royal via submission (15:00)
ii) Royal pinned McDaniel (3:30)
iii) Royal pinned McDaniel (8:36)

Monday, April 23, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nick Roberts to a draw (15:00)
2) Don Slatton defeated Crybaby Cannon in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Nick Roberts via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, April 25, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel vs. The Viking
2) Eddie Sharkey vs. Ray Duran
3) Dory Funk & Eric Rommel defeated The Viking & Crybaby Cannon via DQ in two straight falls
4) Nelson Royal fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, April 26, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Sharkey defeated Ray Duran (7:40)
2) Nick Roberts & Eric Rommel defeated George Cannon & The Viking (10:50)
3) Arm-Wrestling: George Cannon defeated Nick Roberts (3:16)
4) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a double-CO
i) Romero pinned Royal (17:00)
ii) Royal pinned Romero (3:10)
iii) Romero fought Nelson to a double-CO (1:12)
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk to win the North American Heavyweight Title
i) Von Erich defeated Funk via DQ (13:30)
ii) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (10:20)
iii) The referee ruled that Funk was bleeding too heavily to continue (14:55)

Monday, April 30, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Don Slatton
2) The Hood defeated Eric Rommel when Rommel was unable to return for the third fall
3) Dan Miller fought Nelson Royal to a draw in three falls (60:00)
4) Nelson Royal won a 6-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Eric Rommel, Dory Funk, Don Slatton, The Hood, Dan Miller)

Wednesday, May 2, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Mark Starr
2) The Hood defeated Ray Duran
3) Bulldog Plechas defeated Eddie Sharkey
4) Dan Miller defeated Crybaby Cannon when Cannon was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Southwest Tag Team Champions The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero

Monday, May 7, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Eric Rommel fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Eric Rommel & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Hood in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 9, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Crybaby Cannon defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Eric Rommel defeated Jim Grabmire
3) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Plechas via referee’s decision after a time limit draw in three falls
4) 4½-Man Tag Team Match: Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal & Jeeves to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Thursday, May 10, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Ray Duran (8:12)
2) Nick Roberts defeated Gorilla Grabmire (0:31)
3) Danny Plechas fought Eric Rommel to a draw
4) Dan Miller defeated George Cannon (8:00)
5) Arm-Wrestling: Dan Miller defeated George Cannon
6) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal in three falls to win the Southwest Tag Team Title

Tuesday, May 15, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Jim Grabmire
2) Judy Glover defeated Dot Dotson
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking via DQ

Wednesday, May 16, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Sharkey
3) The Viking defeated Dan Miller via DQ
4) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Castro
5) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero
6) Dory Funk defeated Bob Geigel
7) Judy Glover defeated Dot Dotson
8) Dory Funk defeated The Viking
This card featured an 18-man tournament with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title. The other advertised participants in the tournament were Sputnik Monroe, Pancho Pico, Eric Rommel, The Lawman, Wahoo McDaniel, Bulldog Plechas, Ray Duran, Jim Grabmire, Crybaby Cannon and Nelson Royal.

Monday, May 21, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw (15:00)
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Dan Miller in three falls
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Sputnik Monroe via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, May 23, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Miguel Castro via DQ
2) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking in two straight falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Eric Rommel
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls

Thursday, May 24, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 3,000
1) George Cannon defeated Pancho Pico (5:30)
2) Manuel Castro defeated Vic Christy
i) Castro pinned Christy (0:30).
ii) They then wrestled five more minutes without a fall
3) Eric Rommel & Nick Roberts defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via referee's decision (15:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO
5) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Castro (3:40)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller
i) Miller pinned Kiniski (9:00)
ii) Kiniski pinned Miller (5:40)
iii) Kiniski pinned Miller (3:50)

Tuesday, May 29, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Viking defeated Ricky Romero
2) Nick Roberts defeated Eric Rommel
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, May 30, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bulldog Plechas defeated Crybaby Cannon
2) The Viking defeated Vic Christy
3) Ricky Romero defeated Miguel Castro
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller (replaced by Eric Rommel for the second fall) in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)

Wednesday, June 6, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Vic Christy
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Eric Rommel
3) Nelson Royal & The Viking vs. Dory Funk & Bob Geigel
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich vs. Ricky Romero

Thursday, June 7, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – 4,000
1) Nick Roberts defeated George Cannon (6:30)
2) The Viking defeated Eric Rommel (9:00
3) Dan Miller defeated Bulldog Pleachas (9:00)
4) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
i) Geigel pinned Monroe (9:30)
ii) Monroe pinned Geigel (6:10)
iii) Monroe was disqualified (4:00)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, June 11, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dan Miller fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Millie Stafford defeated Ann Regan via DQ in three falls
3) Dan Miller & Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Viking via CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 13, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Vic Christy vs. Miguel Castro
2) Nelson Royal & The Viking vs. Eric Rommel & Poncho Pico
3) Millie Stafford vs. Ann Regan
4) Dory Funk vs. Bulldog Plechas
5) Dan Miller vs. Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, June 14, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Danny Plechas via referee's decision
2) Miguel Castro & The Viking defeated Eric Rommel & Vic Christy (13:30)
3) Millie Stafford defeated Ann Regan (7:30)
4) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
i) Funk pinned Royal (21:30).
ii) Funk defeated Royal via DQ
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller
i) Monroe pinned Miller (12:30).
ii) Miller pinned Monroe (5:30)
iii) Monroe pinned Miller (3:30)

Monday, June 18, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated The Viking via DQ
2) Miguel Castro defeated Tommy Phelps when Phelps was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Dory Funk & Nick Roberts defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking

Wednesday, June 20, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Miguel Castro defeated Tommy Phelps
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal & The Viking to a draw in three falls

Thursday, June 21, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking & Danny Plechas via referee's decision
2) Mille Stafford defeated Ann Regan (8:30)
3) Dory Funk & Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe & Nelson Royal & Jeeves
i) Monroe pinned Miller (11:30)
ii) Miller pinned Monroe (3:30)
iii) Funk pinned Jeeves
4) Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich
i) Von Erich won the first fall.
ii) Von Erich was disqualified failing to break a hold in the ropes (3:10)
iii) Von Erich would still not release the hold and was disqualified again

Thursday, June 28, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Kostas defeated Danny Plecahs via referee's decision
2) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Nick Roberts (13:00)
3) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe
i) Monroe pinned Miller (11:40)
ii) Miller pinned Monroe (7:00)
iii) Miller was awarded the third fall when Monroe led Miller with a headlock to an exit and ran out and didn't return
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Ricky Romero
i) Romero pinned Funk (9:30)
ii) Funk defeated Romero via submission (6:10)
iii) Funk defeated Romero via submission (11:30)

Monday, July 2, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Kark Kox via DQ
2) Marcel Semard defeated Chico Santana in three falls
3) Dory Funk fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contrst in three falls

Wednesday, July 4, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Johnny Kostas
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Little Boy Blue & Pee Wee Lopez defeated Marcel Samard & Chico Santana
4) Dory Funk & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (replaced by Jeeves in second fall) & The Viking in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 10, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking to a draw
2) Little Boy Blue defeated Pee Wee Lopez
3) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dan Miller

Wednesday, July 11, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller & Bulldog Plechas defeated The Viking & Miguel Castro
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Wahoo McDaniel
3) Little Boy Blue defeated Pee Wee Lopez
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
5) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe
6) Sputnik Monroe defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue
The final match was an impromptu challenge made by Monroe to an injured Funk. Although Monroe was awarded the title on the night, the state wrestling commission refused to recognize the title change.

Thursday, July 12, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Ali defeated Wahoo McDaniel (5:10)
2) Little Boy Blue & Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (14:00)
3) Dan Miller & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking via referee's decision (20:00)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Danny Plechas
i) Kox defeated Plechas via DQ (5:40)
ii) Kox pinned Plechas (9:40)
5) Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe
i) Monroe pinned Funk (25:30)
ii) Monroe was forced to forfeit the match having been hit over the head with a chair by Funk

Monday, July 16, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Nelson Royal
2) The Viking vs. Dan Miller
3) Louisiana Cajun Arm Wrestling: Killer Karl Kox vs. Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal
The arm-wrestling rules stated that “the only way a man can be defeated is to have blood drawn from his hand by a knife on the table”.

Wednesday, July 18, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Johnny Kostas
2) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Ali Ali & Poncho Pico
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to continue in the second fall
4) Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero & Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, July 19, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ali Ali defeated Miguel Castro (6:20)
2) The Viking defeated Nick Roberts (8:45)
3) Nelson Royal fought Sputnik Monroe to a double-CO
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dan Miller (8:25)
5) Fritz Von Erich & Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero to win the Southwest Tag Team Title
i) Kiniksi pinned Funk (11:50)
ii) Funk defeated Kiniski via DQ (11:10)
iii) Von Erich pinned Funk (27:00)

Friday, July 20, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal
2) Poncho Pico defeated Miguel Castro
3) The Viking & Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Monday, July 23, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Miguel Castro
2) Bob Geigel fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw in three falls
3) British Rules: Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) in three falls
British Rules were that the match would be over ten five minute rounds. If Romero lost the match, he would have his head shaved, if Royal lost, Jeeves would have his head shaved.

Tuesday, July 24, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal & Jeeves

Wednesday, July 25, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Dan Miller
2) Joe Scarpello & Bob Geigel defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated The Viking in three falls
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero by winning the first fall of a scheduled three (60:00)

Thursday, July 26, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Kostas defeated Miguel Castro (5:54)
2) Dan Miller defeated Ali Ali (1:58)
3) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Geigel (60:00).
i) Von Erich defeated Geigel via submission (8:18)
ii) The time limit expired

Monday, July 30, 1962 - Empire Stadium - Vancouver, BC - 16,000
1) Danno McDonald defeated Pierre LaChappelle
2) Sonny Redwing defeated Johnny Como
3) Don McClarty fought Clyde Steeves to a draw
4) Hercules Cortez defeated Vince Montana
5) Sweet Daddy Siki fought Roy McClarty to a draw
6) Lou Thesz defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty via DQ
7) Whipper Billy Watson & Bearcat Wright defeated Killer Kowalski & The Outlaw
8) World Heavyweight Champion Buddy Rogers defeated Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, August 1, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 2,500
1) The Outlaw & Hardboiled Haggerty defeated Bearcat Wright & Danno McDonald

Saturday, August 4, 1962 - Arena - Victoria, BC
1) Danno McDonald vs. Sonny Redwing
2) Clyde Steeves vs. Johnny Como
3) Hard Boiled Haggarty & Vince Montana vs. Roy & Don McClarty
4) Gene Kiniski vs. Lou Thesz
5) The Outlaw vs. Bearcat Wright

Monday, August 6, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 1,756
1) Bearcat Wright defeated The Outlaw via DQ in three falls
2) Lou Thesz fought Gene Kiniski to a draw (45:00)

Tuesday, August 7, 1962 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Sonny Redwing fought John Foti to a draw
2) Roy McClarty defeated Vince Montana
3) Don McClarty defeated Johnny Como
4) Clyde Steeves defeated Danno McDonald
5) Lou Thesz fought The Outlaw to a draw
6) Gene Kiniski & Hard Boiled Haggarty defeated Whipper Billy Watson & Bearcat Wright

Wednesday, August 8, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller fought The Viking to a draw
2) Senorita Gonzales defeated Peggy Allen
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Mr. Ace & Gypsy Biviano
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 9, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts defeated Ali Ali (5:30)
2) Senorita Gonzales defeated Peggy Allen (3:10)
3) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk
i) Funk defeated Kox via submission (7:05)
ii) Kox pinned Funk (5:45).
iii) Kox defeated Funk via DQ

Saturday, August 11, 1962 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal in three falls

Monday, August 13, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Dory Funk vs. Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves)
3) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson vs. Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, August 15, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dan Miller
2) Dory Funk & Cowboy Carlson vs. Nelson Royal & The Viking
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO in three falls

Thursday, August 16, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Nick Roberts to a draw
2) Cowboy Carlson defeated Nelson Royal (w/ Jeeves) via DQ
3) Peggy Allen defeated Señorita Gonzales
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Viking via default
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero.
i) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (0:35)
ii) Funk was counted out (10:52)
iii) Von Erich pinned Romero (3:52)
Killer Karl Kox injured The Viking in a pre-fight brawl, and Viking was unable to compete. Upon winning the main event, Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich claimed that they were now World Tag Team Champions.

Tuesday, August 21, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Ellis fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Sputnik Monroe
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ

Wednesday, August 22, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Ali Ali
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bon Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk when Funk was unable to continue

Thursday, August 30, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Ali Ali (10:20)
2) Dan Miller & Nick Roberts defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via referee’s decision (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe (7:30)
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Cowboy Carlson
i) Carlson pinned Kox (9:20)
ii) Carlson was unable to continue due to injury
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Bob Ellis
i) Funk defeated Ellis via submission (8:30)
ii) Ellis pinned Funk (4:50)
iii) Funk defeated Ellis via DQ

Monday, September 3, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Pancho Pico
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Ali Ali & Gypsy Biviano in two straight falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 4, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Ricky Romero vs. Dan Miller
3) Bob Ellis vs. Fritz Von Erich
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, September 5, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Ali Ali
2) Princess Tona Tomah defeated Senorita Gonzales
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Bob Geigel to a draw
4) Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe in two straight falls
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk to win the North American Heavyweight Title
Due to the controversial ending of the main event, the title change was voided, and the title was held up.

Thursday, September 6, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Johnny Como defeated Sputnik Monroe (6:50)
2) Ricky Romero fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
3) Bob Geigel & Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal via referee's decision (15:00)
4) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal (1:40)
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Dory Funk)
i) Roberts pinned Kox (5:57)
ii) Kox pinned Roberts (4:12)
iii) Roberts was unable to return for the third fall
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis
i) Von Erich defeated Ellis via submission (10:24)
ii) Ellis pinned Von Erich (5:39)
iii) The match was stopped due to excessive bleeding by Ellis (7:17)
The Nelson Royal vs. Joe Scarpello match was an impromptu match resulting from Royal being unsatisfied with the tag match ending with no falls.

Monday, September 10, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) The Outlaw defeated Don McCarity in three falls

Tuesday, September 11, 1962 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Vince Montana fought Sonny Redwing to a draw
2) George Gordienko defeated Pepe Gonzales
3) Hercules Cortez defeated The Great Mephisto
4) Roy McClarty & Don McClarty fought Hard Boiled Haggarty & Clyde Steeves to a draw
5) Gene Kiniski fought The Outlaw to a double-DQ

Thursday, September 13, 1962 - Arena - Winnipeg, MB
1) Roy McClarty defeated Bill Wright
2) Moose Evans defeated Jack Lanza
3) Doug Gilbert fought Hard Boiled Haggerty to a draw
4) Stan Kowalski defeated Jack Allen
5) Verne Gagne & Whipper Billy Watson defeated Bulldog Brower & The Outlaw
6) Gene Kiniski defeated Bill Miller

Monday, September 17, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Gene Kiniski & Hardboiled Haggerty defeated The Outlaw & Clyde Steeves in three falls

Tuesday, September 18, 1962 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Danno McDonald defeated Vince Montana
2) George Gordienko defeated Sonny Redwing
3) Hercules Cortez defeated Bud Rattal
4) Roy McClarty fought Clyde Steeves to a draw
5) Hard Boiled Haggerty defeated Don McClarty
6) Gene Kiniski defeated The Outlaw
The Outlaw was unmasked as Dory Funk.

Friday, September 21, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated Mr. Ace
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Gypsy Biviano in two straight falls
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Monday, September 24, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Scarpello fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, September 27, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Johnny Como & Cowboy Carlson (12:30)
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Ali Ali (sub. Ricky Romero) (6:10)
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee's decision (30:00)
4) Dory Funk fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ for the held-up North American Heavyweight Title
i) Von Erich pinned Funk (7:35)
ii) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (9:40)
iii) Both men were disqualified for fighting outside of the ring
Fritz Von Erich's winning of the North American Heavyweight Title in Lubbock on September 5 had been declared void, and the title had been held up. The main event was for the held-up title, but with no winner, the title remained vacant.

Tuesday, October 2, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,504
1) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
4) Dory Funk defeated Nelson Royal
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis via DQ

Wednesday, October 3, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpello fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Johnny Como & Tito Carreon
4) Dory Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis in three falls

Thursday, October 4, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Ricky Romero & Johnny Como (14:11)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Baby Cheryl (4:55)
3) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking (0:33)
4) Dory Funk defeated Art Nelson (19:30)
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Clean
i) Von Erich defeated Clean via submission (6:22)
ii) Clean defeated Von Erich via submission (6:21)
iii) Von Erich pinned Kleen (1:36)

Wednesday, October 10, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tito Carreon defeated Pancho Pico
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Joe Scarpello to a draw
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, October 16, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,600
1) Ricki Starr defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis
3) Dory Funk fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Joe Scarpello

Wednesday, October 17, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton fought Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis to a draw
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski

Thursday, October 18, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nelson Royal defeated Jim Dalton (7:25)
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee's decision
3) Cowboy Carlson defeated The Viking (10:35)
4) Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton via DQ (8:05)
5) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title
i) Kiniski pinned Romero (13:10)
ii) Funk defeated Kiniski via submission (11:20)
iii) Kiniski was counted out (7:05)

Monday, October 22, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 3,500
1) Gene Kiniski defeated The Outlaw in three falls
The Outlaw was unmasked as Dory Funk.

Tuesday, October 23, 1962 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Little Boy Blue defeated Chico Santana
2) Dan Miller & Marcel Semard defeated Hard Boiled Haggarty & Pee Wee Lopez
3) George Gordienko defeated Bill Wright
4) Sandor Kovacs defeated Pepe Gonzales
5) Roy McClarty defeated Eric Froelich
6) Hercules Cortez defeated Paul DeGaulles
7) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, October 24, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mephisto defeated Tito Carreon
2) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Dory Funk & Bob Ellis
4) Ricky Romero fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw in three falls
5) Lou Thesz defeated Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, October 25, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Arm-Wrestling: Mr. Clean defeated Mephisto via DQ
2) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking (14:40)
3) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Johnny Como & Joe Scarpello (11:00)
4) Lou Thesz defeated Fritz Von Erich
i) Von Erich defeated Thesz via submission (10:30)
ii) Thesz pinned Von Erich (10:30)
iii) Thesz defeatedVon Erich via DQ (4:20)
5) Dory Funk defeated Gene Kiniski (22:40)
This card featured the semi-final matches of a tournament with the winners to face Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero.

Tuesday, October 30, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,602
1) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Como
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) Dory Funk defeated The Viking
4) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls

Wednesday, October 31, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Mephisto vs. Bob Ellis
3) Dory Funk vs. Joe Scarpello
4) Nelson & The Viking vs. Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
5) Fritz Von Erich vs. Cowboy Carlson

Thursday, November 1, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Tito Carreon (9:20)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Como (7:00)
3) Joe Scarpello defeated Nelson Royal (10:40)
4) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson (11:50)
5) Lumberjack Match: Dory Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the held-up North American Heavyweight Title
i) Funk defeated Von Erich via submission (10:30)
ii) Von Erich defeated Funk via submission (9:40)
iii) Funk pinned Von Erich (10:10)
This card featured the final match of a tournament with the winners to face Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero.

Wednesday, November 7, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Jim Dalton
2) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Pat Ames
4) Joe Scarpello fought Jack Dalton to a draw (20:00)
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto & Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls

Thursday, November 8, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Scarpello fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
2) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking (8:35)
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Adrian Ames (5:55)
4) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
i) Romero pinned Jack Dalton (10:20)
ii) Jack Dalton pinned Romero (12:30)
iii) The Daltons were disqualified (1:30)
5) Fence Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Gene Kiniski
i) Kiniski pinned Von Erich (7:32)
ii) Von Erich defeated Kiniski via submission (6:10)
iii) Von Erich pinned Kiniski (4:10)

Tuesday, November 13, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,750
1) Cowboy Carlson fought Joe Scarpello to a draw
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Adrianne Ames
3) Mr. Kleen defeated The Viking
4) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, November 14, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Joe Scarpello & Bob Ellis
2) Tito Carreon & Gory Guerrero defeated The Lawman & Johnny Como
3) The Viking & Nelson Royal defeated Tito Carreon & Gory Guerrero
4) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal
5) Mephisto defeated Mr. Kleen
6) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton

Wednesday, November 21, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Dalton defeated Tito Carreon
2) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero & Mr.Kleen defeated The Viking & Killer Karl Kox & Mephisto
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpello
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Ellis

Thursday, November 22, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Mr. Clean (7:50)
2) Joe Scarpello fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton (10:05)
4) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking (8:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Mike DiBiase
i) Kiniski pinned DiBiase (14:35)
ii) DiBiase pinned Kiniski (2:30)
iii) Kiniski pinned DiBiase (4:40)

Friday, November 23, 1962 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jack Dalton fought Ricky Romero to a draw (15:00)
2) Mephisto defeated Mr. Kleen
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton in three falls

Tuesday, November 27, 1962 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,400
1) Arm-Wrestling: Mephisto defeated Cowboy Carlson
2) Joe Scarpello fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Ali Ali & Mephisto
4) Bob Ellis defeated Fritz Von Erich

Wednesday, November 28, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Tito Carreon
2) Joe Scarpello defeated Ali Ali
3) Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton via DQ
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mike DiBiase
5) Southwest Tag Team Champions Dory Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking in two straight falls

Thursday, November 29, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Joe Scarpello defeated The Viking (9:10)
2) Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton (0:20)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox
i) Kox pinned DiBiase (11:00)
ii) DiBiase pinned Kox (2:10)
iii) Kox was unable to return for the third fall
4) Dory Funk defeated Mephisto
i) Funk defeated Mephisto via submission (8:30).
ii) Funk defeated Mephisto via DQ (1:40)
5) Bob Ellis defeated Fritz Von Erich
i) Ellis pinned Von Erich (8:10)
ii) Von Erich defeated Ellis via submission (5:10)
iii) Ellis defeated Von Erich via DQ (6:35)

Monday, December 3, 1962 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
2) Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton defeated Dory Funk & Ricky Romero
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Ann Regan in two straight falls

Thursday, December 6, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Cowboy Carlson defeated Jim Dalton (5:37)
2) Mephisto fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Mike DiBiase & Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox & Jack Dalton
i) Kox pinned DiBiase (9:00)
ii) DiBiase pinned Kox (3:30)
iii) Scarpello pinned Dalton (2:40)
4) German Death Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk

Monday, December 10, 1962 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Sandor Kovacs defeated Mike Valenti
2) Clyde Steeves defeated George Gordienko
3) Seymour Koenig & Eric Froelich defeated The Viking & Bill Wright
4) Kenji Shibuya defeated Roy McClarty
5) Mr. X defeated Dory Funk
6) Dan Miller defeated Gene Kiniski

Tuesday, December 11, 1962 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Gene Kiniski & Mr. X defeated Dory Funk & Hercules Cortez in three falls

Wednesday, December 12, 1962 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mike DiBiase defeated Ali Ali
2) Joe Scarpello fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Cowboy Carlson & Bob Ellis defeated Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
4) Mephisto defeated Ricky Romero via DQ
5) German Death Match: Dory Funk defeated Fritz Von Erich

Thursday, December 13, 1962 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Cowboy Carlson defeated Jim Dalton & Ali Ali (11:10)
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Dalton (7:10)
3) Bob Ellis defeated Mephisto
i) Mephisto pinned Ellis (5:07)
ii) Ellis pinned Mephisto (3:00)
iii) Mephisto defeated Ellis via DQ (9:40)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox to win the Omaha Heavyweight Title (15:20)
5) Joe Scarpello won a 14-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Cowboy Carlson, Jim Dalton, Mike DiBiase, Jack Dalton, Dory Funk, Ali Ali, Ricky Romero, Tito Carreon, Gypsy Biviano, Nick Roberts, Killer Karl Kox, Mephisto, Bob Ellis)

Tuesday, December 16, 1962 - unknown arena - Tampa, FL
1) Reggie Parks defeated Tony Baillargeon
2) Dory Funk fought Maurice LaPointe to a draw
3) Wild Red Berry defeated Joe Scarpa
4) The Great Malenko & Mighty Zorro defeated Steve Bolus & Steve Kovacs
5) The Kangaroos defeated Don Curtis & Eddie Graham

Friday, December 21, 1962 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Dory Funk defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Reggie Parks defeated Maurice LaPointe
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Roy Heffernan
4) Don Curtis & Eddie Graham defeated The Great Malenko & Mighty Zorro via DQ

Saturday, December 29, 1962 - unknown arena - Jacksonville, FL
1) Tina Cole defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
2) Reggie Parks defeated Steve Kovacs
3) Joe Scarpa & Don Curtis defeated Roy Heffernan & Hiro Matsuda (sub. Dory Funk)
4) The Kentuckians defeated Mighty Zorro & Pedro Godoy via DQ in three falls
5) Steel Cage Texas Death Match - Loser Leaves Florida: Eddie Graham defeated The Great Malenko


Credit for Miami, FL results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Credit for British Colombia results to clawmaster.

Credit for Tacoma, WA results to Matt Farmer.

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 01:36 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 01:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 9, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpello defeated Jim Dalton
2) Tiny Roe defeated Cowboy Bradley
3) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Jack Dalton in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Hercules Cortez in three falls

Dory Funk, Jr. made his wrestling début on January 10, and from then on, his father would be known as Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, January 16, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Nelson Royal
2) Hercules Cortez vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Ricky Romero vs. Joe Scarpello
4) Cowboy Bradley vs. Tiny Roe
5) Judy Glover vs. Jessica Rogers
6) Bob Ellis & Cowboy Carlson vs. Mike DiBiase & Don Duffy
7) Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich
8) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lou Thesz
9) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gene Kiniski to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, January 17, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy & Nelson Royal fought Ricky Romero & Joe Scarpello to a draw (20:00)
2) Boxing: Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe via DQ (4th)
3) Judy Glover defeated Jessica Rogers (9:55)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (1:07)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Hercules Cortez in three falls

Friday, January 18, 1963 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Jessica Rogers vs. Judy Glover
2) The Vampire vs. Carlos Ramos, Jr.
3) Chino Chow vs. Tony Barbetta
4) Henry Pilusso vs. Al Amescua
5) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox & Don Duffy

Thursday, January 24, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Duffy (6:30)
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking via DQ (13:50)
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Gypsy Biviano (7:06)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal (15:23)
5) Joe Scarpello defeated Killer Karl Kox via CO in three falls
6) Mike DiBiase defeated Hercules Cortez (8:30)

Friday, January 25, 1963 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Kleen vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Chino Chow
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero vs. Ed Sharpe

Thursday, January 31, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Ellis fought Joe Scarpello to a draw when Ellis wouldn’t take a victory after Scarpello was unable to continue
2) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Viking (9:00)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Nelson Royal
4) Mike DiBiase (sub. Chino Chow) & Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Friday, February 1, 1963 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bob Ellis
2) Ricky Romero vs. Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, February 5, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,035
1) Don McClarity fought Joe Scarpello to a draw
2) Roy McClarity defeated The Viking
3) Bob Ellis defeated Don Duffy
4) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox (sub. Chino Chow) (referee: Wahoo McDaniel)

Thursday, February 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Ellis defeated Nelson Royal (9:10)
2) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy (sub. Chino Chow) & Killer Karl Kox (5:50)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw in three falls (referee: Wahoo McDaniel, replaced by Alex Perez after the first fall)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Tony Borne via DQ in three falls

Friday, February 8, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero fought Don Duffy to a draw
2) Bob Ellis defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
3) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Killer Karl Kox in two straight falls

Wednesday, February 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity defeated The Viking & Don Duffy
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Fritz Von Erich fought Bob Ellis to a draw (30:00)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Saturday, February 16, 1963 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Roy McClarity & Don McClarity vs. The Viking & Killer Karl Kox
2) Mr. Kleen vs. Nelson Royal
3) Judy Glover vs. Kathy Starr
4) Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero in three falls to win the Southwest States Tag Team Title

Tuesday, February 19, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Joe Scarpello
2) Nelson Royal vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Don McClarity & Roy McClarity vs. The Viking & Killer Karl Kox
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Bob Ellis

Wednesday, February 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Ali Ali
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox & Don Duffy
3) Bob Ellis defeated The Viking
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Danno O’Shocker)
The rules for the main event stated that Funk could not use the spinning toe hold, and could lose the title via disqualification. Funk applied the hold to Von Erich before the bell had rung to start the third fall, whilst the referee was still in the locker room. When the referee appeared, he disqualified Funk and awarded the title to Von Erich. The NWA overturned the decision since the disqualification had occurred between falls.


Thursday, February 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Ali Ali (6:05)
2) Bob Ellis & Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy & Killer Karl Kox (11:20)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking (1:10)
4) Mike DiBiase fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a double-CO in three falls
5) Roy McClarity defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls

Friday, February 22, 1963 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bassil Battah vs. Pancho Pico
2) Mr. Kleen vs. The Terror
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Don McClarity
4) Bob Ellis vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) Southwest States Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero

Tuesday, February 26, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bud Cody
2) Don McClarity vs. Alex Perez
3) Roy McClarity vs. Mike DiBiase
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Viking & Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, February 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy vs. Don McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox & The Viking
3) Moose Cholak vs. Roy McClarity
4) Ed Sharpe vs. Bill Watts
5) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Fritz Von Erich

Saturday, March 9, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 2,433
1) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bearcat Wright via DQ in three falls
2) Verne Gagne defeated Ricky Romero (19:01)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal (16:49)
4) Australian Blood Match: Dick the Bruiser defeated Bob Ellis (26:13)

Wednesday, March 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking & Nelson Royal
2) Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee defeated Roy McClarity & Don McClarity
3) Mr. Kleen defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Southwestern Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
5) Haystack Calhoun 15-man Battle Royal (other participants: Mike DiBiase, Fritz Von Erich, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Ricky Romero, Roy McClarity, Don McClarity, Bon Stanlee, Steve Stanlee, Wahoo McDaniel, Mr. Kleen, The Viking, Nelson Royal)

Wednesday, March 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don McClarity defeated Bud Cody
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee to a draw (20:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Cholak in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Southwestern Tag Team Champion Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, March 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman (sub. Fritz Von Erich) (3:32)
2) Moose Cholak defeated Alex Perez (1:35)
3) Roy McClarity defeated Bob Stanlee via DQ (4:30)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero via DQ (0:35)
5) Don McClarity defeated Steve Stanlee (3:25)
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Nelson Royal (5:45)
7) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking (1:10)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bud Cody (2:30)
9) Moose Cholak defeated Wahoo McDaniel (4:30)
10) Roy McClarity defeated Don McClarity (6:00)
11) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox (5:10)
12) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via forfeit
13) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase
14) Dory Funk, Jr defeated Moose Cholak
This card featured a tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski.

Wednesday, March 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Killer Karl Kox
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bob Stanlee & Steve Stanlee in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Thursday, March 28, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Steve Stanlee (8:45)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Nelson Royal (13:10)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Bob Stanlee in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski to win the World Heavyweight Title
i) Kiniski defeated Funk via DQ (34:10)
ii) Kiniski was unable to return for the second fall

Friday, March 29, 1963 – D&L Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Steve Stanlee
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal in two straight falls
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Don McClarity in three falls

Monday, April 1, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton fought Ricky Romero to a draw (20:00)
2) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe via DQ in two straight falls

Wednesday, April 3, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Roy McClarity defeated Alex Perez
3) Pee Wee Lopez defeated Marcel Semard
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, April 4, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Bob Stanlee (9:05)
2) Don McClarity fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
3) Pee Wee Lopez defeated Frenchy Semard (15:25)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe in three falls
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Alex Perez in three falls

Friday, April 5, 1963 – Dudley Field – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Kleen vs. Bob Stanlee
2) Pee Wee Lopez vs. Marcel Semard
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero vs. Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, April 9, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Marcel Semard defeated Sputnik Monroe & Pee Wee Lopez
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Wednesday, April 10, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
2) Don McClarity & Marcel Semard defeated Sputnik Monroe & Pee Wee Lopez in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the Southwestern Tag Team Title

Friday, April 12, 1963 – Dudley Field – El Paso, TX
1) The Cisco Kid defeated El Gitano
2) Mr. Kleen defeated Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase

Tuesday, April 16, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Don Duffy
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Don McClarity
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Mike DiBiase & Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, April 17, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not defeat Funk (10:00)
2) Don McClarity defeated Don Duffy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Roy McClarity
5) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe

Tuesday, April 23, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,670
1) Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy
2) Ricky Romero fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Don McClarity
4) Bob Ellis defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, April 24, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Don Duffy
2) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox in three falls
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Don McClarity when McClarity was unable to return for the second fall
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls

Friday, April 26, 1963 – Dudley Field – El Paso, TX
1) La Tonina defeated John Alvarez
2) Bob Ellis defeated Don Duffy
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ

Thursday, May 2, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy vs. Wahoo McDaniel
2) Roy McClarity vs. Ricky Romero
3) Don McClarity vs. Tokyo Joe
4) Bob Ellis vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, May 8, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Roy McClarity to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Romanoff
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls (referee: Dan O’Shocker)
4) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Joe via CO in three falls

Thursday, May 9, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
2) Roy McClarity defeated Killer Karl Kox (4:24)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dan O’Shocker (8:09)
4) Bob Ellis & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Joe (16:23)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (referee: Balk Estes)

Thursday, May 16, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Kleen defeated Roy McClarity (2:20)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Billy Romanoff & Nicoli Volkoff (11:40)
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Bob Ellis via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Friday, May 24, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Ricky Romero vs. Bill Romanoff
2) Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Roy McClarity

Monday, May 27, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Dr. X fought Percy Lucero to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Joe via DQ
3) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity
4) Don Manoukian defeated Mr. Kleen
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nicoli Volkoff & George Romanoff

Wednesday, May 29, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Roy McClarity defeated Mike DiBiase & Dick Dunn & Bill Romanoff in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Tokyo Joe defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, May 30, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn (9:48)
2) Bob Ellis & Roy McClarity & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox & Sputnik Monroe (10:25)
3) Tokyo Joe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, May 31, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Ellis vs. Roy McClarity
2) Jose Lothario vs. Tokyo Joe
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, June 5, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe
3) Jose Lothario defeated Boris Romanoff
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the second fall

Tuesday, June 11, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,700
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Don Slatton
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ
3) Jose Lothario fought Dick Dunn to a draw
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 12-man Battke Royal (other participants: Sputnik Monroe, Dory Funk, Sr., Billy Romanoff, Jose Lothario, Roy McClarity, Nick Roberts, Mr. Kleen, Wahoo McDaniel, Tokyo Tom, Don Slatton, Dick Dunn)

Wednesday, June 12, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Bill Romanoff
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Dick Dunn
3) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. fought Fritz Von Erich & Sputnik Monroe to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, June 13, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity vs. Billy Romanoff
2) Dick Dunn vs. Jose Lothario
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Fritz Von Erich
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom
This card was cancelled by the state athletic commission, and promoter Karl Sarpolis had his license suspended for 60 days. In the interim, cards were promoted by Jess Williams.

Friday, June 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Tokyo Joe vs. Jose Lothario
2) Roy McClarity vs. Dick Dunn
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario vs. Tokyo Joe & Sputnik Monroe (referee: Wahoo McDaniel)

Tuesday, June 18, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. M defeated Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Romanoff
3) Judy Glover defeated Marge Ramsey (sub. Peggy Allen)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Tom & Dick Dunn

Wednesday, June 19, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Judy Glover defeated Marge Ramsey (sub. Peggy Allen)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel & Jose Lothario defeated Tony Borne & Dick Dunn & Tokyo Tom
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Verne Gagne via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Sr., Verne Gagne, Fritz Von Erich, Tony Borne, Jose Lothario, Bob Geigel, Tokyo Tom, Dick Dunn, Roy McClarity, Bill Romanoff, Alex Perez, Wahoo McDaniel)

Thursday, June 20, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Romanoff defeated Roy McClarity (10:12)
2) Judy Glover defeated Mary Carpenter (10:38)
3) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn (10:00)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel defeated Tony Borne & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Friday, June 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Peggy Allen vs. Judy Glover
2) Dick Dunn vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Tokyo Tom vs. Mr. M

Saturday, June 22, 1963 – unknown arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom & Mr. M

Tuesday, June 25, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Mr. M via DQ
2) Dick Dunn defeated Roy McClarity
3) Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moose Cholak

Wednesday, June 26, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Roy McClarity
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Dunn
3) Wahoo McDaniel (sub. Bill Romanoff) defeated Moose Cholak via DQ (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Pat O’Connor when O’Connor was unable to return for the second fall
5) Southwestern Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, June 27, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Roy McClarity defeated Dick Dunn via referee’s decision
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom, when Tom failed to throw Funk (5:00)
3) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Billy Romanoff (13:30)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Moose Cholak via DQ in two straight falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pat O’Connor in three falls
After this date, Dory Funk, Jr. was no longer billed as the World Heavyweight Champion.

Tuesday, July 2, 1963 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) 8-team tournament (participants: The Mongol & Billy Romanoff, Killer Karl Kox & Dick Dunn, Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe, Mr. Kleen & Roy McClarity,Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel, Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero, Jose Lothario & Treach Phillips, Nicoli Volkoff & Mr. M)

Wednesday, July 3, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Mr. Kleen
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario defeated Nicoli Volkoff & Killer Karl Kox & Dick Dunn
4) Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom
5) Sputnik Monroe defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 4, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Mongol (8:00)
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Mr. Kleen
3) Jose Lothario defeated Nick Volkoff (13:03)
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 16-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Mr. Kleen, Wahoo McDaniel, Roy McClarity, Nick Roberts, Ricky Romero, Treach Phillips, El Mongol, Nick Volkoff, Jose Lothario, Billy Romanoff, Sputnik Monroe, Dick Dunn, Killer Karl Kox, Tokyo Tom, Dory Funk, Jr.)

Wednesday, July 10, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dick Dunn
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom & Bill Romanoff
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Treach Phillips in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, July 11, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Dunn & Sputnik Monroe defeated Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero (11:13)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Roy McClarity (5:35)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips & Tokyo Tom in two straight falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in three falls

Wednesday, July 17, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Dunn defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Rasputin defeated Roy McClarity
3) Jose Lothario defeated Moose Cholak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Killer Karl Kox
5) Tokyo Tom defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Friday, July 19, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 1,442
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Joe & Tokyo Tom
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Mr. Kleen defeated Billy Romanoff (4:01)
4) Millie Stafford defeated Barbara Baker (5:24)
5) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
6) Ray Stern defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
7) United States Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich defeated Wilbur Snyder in three falls

Wednesday, July 24, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Treach Phillips
2) Bill Romanoff (sub. Killer Karl Kox) defeated Roy McClarity
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Tiny Roe
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe & Rasputin to a draw
5) No DQ: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls

Saturday, July 27, 1963 - Civic Auditorium - Omaha, NE - 1,875
1) Don Whittler defeated Bulldog Plechas
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (may be Jr. - need confirmation)
3) Fuji Tanaka defeated Guy Mitchell
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Verne Gagne

Wednesday, August 7, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Treach Phillips defeated Dick Dunn
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Enrique Torres defeated Jose Lothario
4) Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom

Thursday, August 8, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero (8:50)
2) Leo Newman defeated Bob Geigel when Geigel failed to win a fall (5:00)
3) Enrique Torres defeated Billy Romanoff (7:17)
4) Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox (6:05)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Southwest States Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in two straight falls
6) Verne Gagne defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls to win the AWA World Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 14, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Dick Dunn defeated Bill Romanoff
3) Leo Newman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk could not win a fall (5:00)
4) Texas Death Match: Jean Antone defeated Jessica Rogers (5:30)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, August 15, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jean Antone defeated Jessica Rogers (8:10)
2) Leo Newman defeated Billy Romanoff via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Enrique Torres b. Antone Leone & Sputnik Monroe (12:22)
4) Rasputin defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Friday, August 23, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 791
1) Dory Funk Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Dunn (14:27)
3) Rasputin defeated Mr. Kleen in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Saturday, August 24, 1963 - unknown arena - Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rasputin & Mr. X

Wednesday, August 28, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 6,000
1) Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom defeated Joe Blanchard & Jose Lothario
2) Art Nelson defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls

Thursday, August 29, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rasputin defeated Jose Lothario via CO (9:00)
2) Leo Newman defeated Treach Phillips when Phillips was unable to score a fall (5:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Blanchard & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought Dory Funk, Jr. do a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, September 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Leo Newman defeated Mr. Kleen when Kleen was unable to win (5:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Joe Blanchard
3) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario when Lothario was unable to return for the second fall
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Tokyo Tom & Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, September 5, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Mr. Kleen (5:15)
2) Jose Lothario & Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom to a draw
3) Leo Newman defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to score a fall (5:00)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rasputin in two straight falls
5) The Sheik defeated Joe Blanchard (5:45)

Monday, September 9, 1963 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 900
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Roy McClarity in three falls

Tuesday, September 10, 1963 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Luis Mayo defeated Seymour Koenig
2) Ron Etchison defeated The Viking
3) Kenji Shibuya & Sweet Daddy Siki & The Viking defeated Ron Etchison & Dan Miller & Roy McClarty
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gene Kiniski

Thursday, September 12, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis & Luis Martinez defeated Sputnik Monroe & Tokyo Tom (10:00)
2) Tiny Roe defeated Chico Diaz (9:15)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rasputin in two straight falls
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero (12:00)
5) The Sheik defeated Leo Newman (0:12)
Leo Newman had been wrestling in 5 minute challenges where his opponent was handicapped in some way. The Sheik succeeded where eight previous wrestlers had failed.

Monday, September 16, 1963 - Armory - Tacoma, WA - 900
1) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls

Tuesday, September 17, 1963 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Seymour Koenig fought Sandor Kovacs to a draw
2) Roy McClarty defeated Luis Mayo
3) Tex McKenzie defeated The Viking
4) Ronnie Etchison & Dan Miller defeated Kenji Shibuya & Sweet Daddy Siki
5) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, September 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Buddy Fuller via forfeit (no-show)
2) Dale Lewis defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Rasputin & Sputnik Monroe (sub. Tokyo Tom) in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 2, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Treach Phillips
2) Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Gump via CO
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, October 9, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Luis Martinez
2) Tokyo Tom vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & Joe Gump
4) Lumberjack Match: The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the third fall (referee: Treach Phillips)

Thursday, October 10, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis & Ricky Romero defeated Joe Gump & Treach Phillips (16:30)
2) Rudy Kay fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe
i) Monroe fought Tom to a double-CO (9:30)
ii) Tom pinned Monroe (2:25)
4) Texas Death Match: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Monday, October 14, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Rocky Smith vs. Andy Gump & John Long
2) Judy Grable vs. Brenda Scott
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. Ricky Romero
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne vs. Dale Lewis

Monday, October 21, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Don Slatton (sub. Alex Perez) defeated Harley Race in three falls
2) Betty Ann Spencer defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 23, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dale Lewis defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mephisto & Harley Race & Joe Gump in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Monday, October 28, 1963 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO - 2,480
1) Alex Perez fought Rocky Smith to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Fletcher & The Sheik via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 30, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Pat Kelly defeated Ken Lucas & Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall

Thursday, October 31, 1963 – West Texas State Fieldhouse – Canyon, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Dale Lewis & Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay & Tokyo Tom (11:05)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race (11:55)
4) Pat Kelly fought Ken Lucas to a draw
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Monday, November 4, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Harley Race
2) Ricky Romero vs. Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom & Harley Race

Wednesday, November 6, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr, & Ricky Romero defeated The Boomer & Harley Race & Ken Lucas
3) The Sheik defeated Pat Kelly in two straight falls
4) Tokyo Tom & Kinji Shibuya defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Thursday, November 7, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom defeated Pat Kelly & Dale Lewis (7:04)
2) Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe defeated Ken Lucas & Ivan Malkov (sub. The Great Dane) (11:30)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rudy Kay (sub. Joe Gump) & Harley Race (11:35)
4) The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich defeated Luis Martinez & Ricky Romero (6:35)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Fritz Von Erich (7:40)
6) Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom defeated Rocket Monroe & Sputnick Monroe (11:45)
7) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karate Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title

Monday, November 11, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Herd the Hermit
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Dane in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom

Wednesday, November 13, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat Kelly
3) Sputnik Monroe & Dale Lewis defeated Tokyo Tom & Joe Gump in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Thursday, November 14, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Luis Martinez to a draw
2) Dale Lewis & Sputnik Monroe defeated The Great Dane & Joe Gump
3) Dale Lewis won an 8-man Battle Royal (order of eliminated: Sputnik Monroe, Dory Funk, Sr., Rudy Kay, Luis Martinez, Pat Kelly, The Great Dane, Joe Gump) (14:35)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls

Monday, November 18, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pat Kelly defeated Harley Race
2) Harley Race & Herd the Hermit defeated Pat Kelly & Rudy Kay in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Great Dane in three falls

Wednesday, November 20, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Great Dane
3) The Sheik defeated Dale Lewis in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich & Tokyo Tom in three falls

Thursday, November 21, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pat Kelly fought Harley Race to a draw
2) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas (14:20)
3) Dale Lewis defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ (Von Erich arrived late, and this match started as Lewis vs. Joe Gump)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Sheik in three falls

Monday, November 25, 1963 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott in three falls
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom & Sputnik Monroe in three falls

Wednesday, November 27, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump
2) Harley Race defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik fought Fritz Von Erich to a double-DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 4, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
2) Sputnik Monroe fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) The Sheik defeated Harley Race
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls (referee: Rudy Kay)

Thursday, December 5, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Rudy Kay (8:23)
2) Harley Race fought Ricky Romero to a draw
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kinji Shibuya & Tokyo Tom in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 11, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Judy Grable defeated Brenda Scott
2) Ricky Romero defeated Rudy Kay
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & The Great Dane
4) The Sheik defeated Luis Martinez when Martinez was unable to return for the third fall
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Pat O’Connor to a draw in three falls

Thursday, December 12, 1963 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dale Lewis defeated Joe Gump (12:30)
2) Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham (8:35)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sputnik Monroe & Harley Race in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Pat O’Connor via CO in three falls

Wednesday, December 18, 1963 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought The Great Dane to a draw
2) Dale Lewis defeated Pat Kelly
3) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas via CO
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)
Sir Rodney Shane was billed here as Sir Sidney Shane.


Credit for Dallas, TX results to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com (research by Tim Hornbaker)

Credit for Tacoma, WA results to Matt Farmer.

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 01:45 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 06:35 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Dory Funk, Sr. record book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems