WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Dory Funk, Sr. record book  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Wed Oct 31st, 2012 01:14 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Tuesday, January 7, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Bill Graham fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Harley Race in two straight falls
3) Bare Knuckle Boxing: Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Joe Gump & The Great Dane in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,500
1) Pat Kelly (sub. Bob Geigel) defeated The Great Dane
2) Ricky Romero defeated Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Harley Race in three falls
4) Dan Miller defeated Sputnik Monroe when Monroe was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first

Friday, January 10, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Joe Gump
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Rodney Shane
The advert stated that: “Dory Funk, Sr. will be in attendance and guarantees it will be man against man and no unauthorized second for the Englishman.”

Wednesday, January 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Rudy Kay
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Great Dane
3) Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump
4) Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel via blood stoppage in three falls

Thursday, January 16, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Pat Kelly to a draw
2) Bill Graham defeated Rudy Kay (7:40)
3) Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump (6:15)
4) Ricky Romero & Dale Lewis defeated Ken Lucas & The Great Dane (6:40)
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Sputnik Monroe fought Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane to a draw
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik due to blood stoppage in the third fall (referee: Jack Cain)

Friday, January 17, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Rodney Shane
3) The Sheik vs. Dale Lewis

Monday, January 20, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe defeated Tex McKenzie & Roy McClarty
2) Billy Watson & Enrique Torres defeated Bad Boy Shields & The Viking
3) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Billy Watson & Enrique Torres
5) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win the vacant Canadian Tag Team Title

Tuesday, January 21, 1964 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Tex McKenzie & Whipper Watson
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Frank Shields & Bob Morse
3) Roy McClarity & Enrique Torres defeated Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe
4) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Roy McClarity & Enrique Torres
5) Don Leo Jonathan & Kenji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win vacant Pacific Coast Tag Team Title
The Canadian Tag Team Title was referred to as the Pacific Coast Tag Team Title when defended outside of Canada. This tournament was a repeat of the previous night's tournament (although not match for match) and for the same belts.

Thursday, January 23, 1964 - unknown arena - Chilliwack, BC
1) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bob Morse
2) Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe vs. Roy McClarity & Enrique Torres
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Don Leo Jonathan

Saturday, January 25, 1964 - unknown arena - Victoria, BC
1) Tex McKenzie defeated Bob Morse
2) Roy McClarity defeated Frank Shields
3) Enrique Torres defeated Kinji Shibuya via DQ
4) Gene Kiniski & Mike Sharpe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Monday, January 27, 1964 - PNE Gardens - Vancouver, BC
1) Bad Boy Shields fought Sandor Kovacs to a draw
2) Mike Sharpe defeated Tex McKenzie
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
4) Kenji Shibuya defeated Roy McClarty
5) Gene Kiniski defeated Enrique Torres
6) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, January 28, 1964 - Armory - Tacoma, WA
1) Roy McClarity defeated Sandor Kovacs
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Morse
3) Mike Sharpe defeated Tex McKenzie
4) Enrique Torres defeated Frank Shields
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
6) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Gene Kiniski

Wednesday, January 29, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Joe Gump
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought Pat Kelly to a draw
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Ricky Romero & Luis Martinez defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls
It was announced that Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. had been stripped of the North American Tag Team Title for failure to defend for 30 days.

Monday, February 3, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Dan Miller defeated Rodney Shane
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller & Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane & Tiger Tasker

Wednesday, February 5, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Killer Kowalski defeated Dale Lewis & Bill Graham
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Rodney Shane
3) Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller defeated Joe Gump & unknown
4) Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Sputnik Monroe & Luis Martinez
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox & Killer Kowalski to a draw (15:00)
6) Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Dan Miller in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title

Monday, February 10, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Larry Hennig defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nelson Royal in three falls

Friday, February 14, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dale Lewis vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Dan Miller vs. The Sheik
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Ken Lucas

Wednesday, February 19, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. Pat Kelly
2) Luis Martinez vs. Nelson Royal
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rodney Shane via forfeit
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) Wahoo McDaniel (replaced by Dory Funk, Sr. in the third fall) & Dan Miller defeated North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig in three falls
Due to the substitution, the title did not change hands.

Thursday, February 20, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez fought Ken Lucas to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Pat Kelly
3) Larry Hennig defeated Dan Miller (17:50)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Sputnik Monroe via CO (8:30)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox (9:15)

Wednesday, February 26, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,500
1) Ken Lucas defeated Sputnik Monroe
2) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Marcel Semard defeated Pee Wee Lopez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Bob Stanlee when Stanlee could not answer the bell for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Tuesday, March 3, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mickey Finn defeated Earl Lightfoot
2) Nelson Royal defeated Pat Kelly
3) Mr. Bones defeated Bill Graham in two straight falls
4) North American Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Gene Kiniski (sub. Fritz Von Erich) fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, March 4, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated Rodney Shane
2) Mr. Bones defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Lucas
4) Dan Miller defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ in three falls
5) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Luis Martinez via CO in three falls

Thursday, March 5, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Nelson Royal (5:40)
2) Ken Lucas fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Karl Gotch defeated Pat Kelly (8:30)
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Wahoo McDaniel (9:00)
5) North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Jack Cain)

Friday, March 6, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. Bones vs. Nelson Royal
2) Larry Hennig vs. Dan Miller
3) Gene Kiniski vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, March 10, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Nelson Royal
2) Ken Lucas & Mr. Bones vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Luis Martinez
3) Larry Hennig vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Tuesday, March 17, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Henry Poluso
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Luis Martinez to a draw
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Dory Funk defeated Larry Hennig via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) The Sheik defeated Mr. Bones via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, March 18, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Bill Graham
2) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal
3) Luis Martinez fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
4) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Fritz Von Erich & Ken Lucas in two straight falls to win the North American Tag Team Title
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik via DQ in two straight falls
The reigning North American Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Larry Hennig had a falling out and each picked a partner for this match to determine new champions.

Thursday, March 19, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Nelson Royal (11:53)
2) Larry Hennig & The Viking defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Pat Kelly
3) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Dan Miller via CO in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox (25:10)

Friday, March 20, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Bill Graham
2) The Sheik vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, March 23, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Bones defeated Luis Martinez in three falls
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, March 24, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ken Lucas vs. Luis Martinez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dan Miller vs. Larry Hennig & Jet Monroe
3) Fence Match: Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Sheik

Monday, March 30, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Ken Lucas
2) Mr. Bones fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Luis Martinez & Dan Miller defeated Mr. Bones & Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas in three falls

Wednesday, April 1, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez vs. Ken Lucas
2) Dan Miller vs. Bill Graham
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox
5) 13-man Battle Royal (participants: Killer Karl Kox, Dory Funk, Sr., Luis Martinez, Mr. Bones, Dan Miller, Bob Geigel, Larry Hennig, Wahoo McDaniel, The Viking, Dory Funk, Jr., Nelson Royal, Ken Lucas, Bill Graham)

Friday, April 3, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Ike Williams vs. Luis Martinez
2) Killer Karl Kox vs. Ken Lucas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Mr. Bones

Tuesday, April 7, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. Dan Miller
2) Pat Kelly vs. Luis Martinez
3) Larry Hennig & The Viking vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Dory Funk, Jr.
4) The Sheik vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, April 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Mr. Bones via DQ
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought Nelson Royal to a draw
3) Dan Miller defeated Pat Kelly
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Friday, April 10, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Mr. Bones & The Viking & Killer Karl Kox vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Bill Graham

Monday, April 13, 1964 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nelson Royal fought Chief White Eagle to a draw
2) Juan Garcia & Ed Sharpe defeated Killer Karl Kox & Steve Stanlee
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Mike London defeated Rocket Monroe & Rocky Monroe
4) The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, April 14, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chuck Karbo defeated Ike Williams
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Luis Martinez
3) The Viking & Larry Hennig defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller
4) Indian Rawhide Match: The Sheik defeated Wahoo McDaniel

Thursday, April 16, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Bones vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Chuck Karbo
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik to win the North American Heavyweight Title
4) Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking

Tuesday, April 21, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Waldo Krupp
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mr. Bones
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking
4) Dan Miller defeated The Sheik via CO in three falls

Thursday, April 23, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Mr. Bones (11:35)
2) Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking to a double-CO (8:35)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nelson Royal (9:25)
4) The Sheik defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Larry Hennig in two straight falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, April 27, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Bill Graham vs. Gorilla Marconi
2) Al Szasz vs. Vic the Bruiser (bear)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, May 4, 1964 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Steve Stanlee vs. Lucky Lucas
2) White Eagle vs. Gorilla Marconi
3) Juan Garcia vs. Mr. Bones
4) The Sheik vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
5) WWA World Heavyweight Champion Fred Blassie vs. Moose Cholak

Wednesday, May 6, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox & Nelson Royal
4) The Sheik defeated Bill Miller in two straight falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls

Thursday, May 7, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated The Viking (5:50)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Johnny Kace
3) Gorgeous Gus the Bear (sub. Victor the Bear) defeated Nelson Royal & Wahoo McDaniel (referee: Jack Cain) (Killer Karl Kox refused to face the bear)
4) The Sheik defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ (5:15)
5) Bill Miller & Dan Miller beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Thursday, May 14, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Tokyo Tom & Frank Marconi (16:30)
4) The Sheik defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Saturday, May 16, 1964 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 12,191
1) Lorenzo Parente beat Don Jardine
2) Karl Gotch beat Mike Paidousis
3) Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via DQ
4) Johnny Valentine fought Dick the Bruiser to a draw
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. beat from Corsica Joe & Frenchy Roy in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich when Von Erich was unable to continue during the second fall having won the first (referee: Joe Schoenberger)

Wednesday, May 27, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Killer Karl Kox
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 14-man and a bear Battle Royal

Thursday, May 28, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel fought The Viking & Nelson Royal to a draw
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (10:20)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Miller in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 14-man and 1 bear Battle Royal by eliminating Gorgeous Gus the Bear

Monday, June 1, 1964 - Golden West Sports Arena - Albuquerque, NM
1) Black Bart Lucas vs. Juan Garcia
2) Rita Cortez vs. Bambi Ball
3) Texas Death Match: The Sheik vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, June 3, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Swede Samson defeated Gorilla Marconi
2) Luis Martinez defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Viking via DQ
4) Dan Miller fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)
5) Tokyo Tom & The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Thursday, June 4, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nelson Royal & Joe Samson & The Viking defeated Bill Graham & Dan Miller & Ricky Romero (13:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Chuck Karbo (8:00)
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Saturday, June 6, 1964 - Kiwanis Club Sports Arena - Plainview, TX
1) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Swede Samson

Tuesday, June 9, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 3,400
1) Bill Graham defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Dan Miller fought Swede Samson to a draw
3) Tokyo Tom & Nelson Royal & The Viking defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, June 10, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
2) Swede Samson defeated Luis Martinez
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & The Viking
4) Tokyo Tom defeated Bob Geigel
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik in three falls

Thursday, June 11, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wahoo McDaniel fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Bob Geigel defeated Bill Graham (15:08)
3) Joe Samson defeated Luis Martinez (6:43)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal in three falls
5) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Tuesday, June 16, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Swede Samson vs. Bill Graham
2) Nelson Royal & The Viking vs. Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Tokyo Tom
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Sheik

Thursday, June 18, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Martinez defeated Chuck Karbo
2) Nelson Royal defeated Bill Graham (14:00)
3) Dan Miller defeated Ricky Romero (13:15)
4) Joe Samson defeated Wahoo McDaniel when McDaniel was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom (30:30) (referee: Jack Cain)

Saturday, June 20, 1964 – Kiwanis Club Sports Arena – Plainview, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Viking & Swede Samson

Wednesday, June 24, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 3,500
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Luis Martinez
2) Black Bart defeated Bill Graham
3) Nelson Royal & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking in three falls
5) Swede Samson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the second fall having won the first via DQ

Monday, June 29, 1964 - City Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nelson Royal vs. Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Sheik
3) Dick the Bruiser vs. Wahoo McDaniel

Tuesday, June 30, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Louie Tillet vs. Bill Graham
2) Wahoo McDaniel vs. The Viking
3) Swede Samson vs. Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Sheik & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, July 2, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Luis Martinez (5:35)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Nelson Royal & Louie Tillet & Tokyo Tom (17:40)
3) The Sheik defeated Dan Miller in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Samson in three falls (referee: Bill Graham)

Monday, July 6, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Swede Samson defeated Ricky Romero in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in two straight falls

Wednesday, July 8, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Louie Tillet defeated Nelson Royal
2) Dan Miller defeated Luis Martinez
3) Black Bart defeated Wahoo McDaniel
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Swede Samson in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Thursday, July 9, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (12:28)
2) Dan Miller defeated Nelson Royal (13:13)
3) Joe Samson & Louie Tillet & The Viking defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & Jack Cain (12:14)
4) The Sheik defeated Black Bart via CO in three falls

Monday, July 13, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Louie Tillet in three falls
2) Black Bart defeated The Viking
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Swede Samson in three falls

Wednesday, July 15, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Louie Tillet to a draw (15:00)
2) Black Bart defeated Luis Martinez
3) Swede Samson defeated Nelson Royal
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, July 16, 1964 – Top o’ Texas Sportsman’s Club – Pampa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Louie Tillet
2) Swede Samson vs. Nelson Royal
3) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Nelson Royal

Monday, July 20, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Dan Miller
2) Ricky Romero defeated Swede Samson via DQ in three falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, July 22, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Black Bart defeated Earl Lightfoot
2) Swede Samson & The Viking defeated Tokyo Tom & Louie Tillet
3) Don Leo Jonathan defeated Bill Graham (sub. Wee Willie Weaver)
4) Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Ricky Romero via CO in three falls
Larry Hennig & The Viking had been stripped of the North American Tag Team Title for failure to defend within 30 days. An estimated 1,000 people were unable to gain admission due to a sell-out.

Thursday, July 23, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Louie Tillet (7:24)
2) Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
3) Black Bart defeated The Viking (5:24)
4) Joe Samson & Don Leo Jonathan fought Bill Miller & Dan Miller to a draw
5) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title (15:22)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Thursday, July 30, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sweet Georgia Brown vs. Betty Ann Spencer
2) Bill Graham vs. Joe Samson
3) Dan Miller vs. Louie Tillet
4) The Sheik & Tokyo Tom defeated Black Bart & Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Fritz Von Erich to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, August 5, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Swede Samson & Louie Tillet
2) Art Nelson defeated Bill Graham
3) North American Tag Team Champions Bill Miller & Dan Miller defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Thornton)

Wednesday, August 12, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Jerry London
2) Black Bart defeated Swede Samson
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller & Art Nelson
4) Don Leo Jonathan fought The Sheik to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, August 26, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Larry Hennig defeated Jerry London
2) Art Nelson defeated Swede Samson
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 27, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Bart defeated Swede Samson (7:40
2) Art Nelson & Louie Tillet defeated Larry Hennig & The Viking (10:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought The Sheik & Tokyo Tom to a draw
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller in two straight falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Wilbur Snyder via CO in three falls

Tuesday, September 1, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX – 2,600
1) Louie Tillet & Tokyo Tom fought Black Bart & Bill Graham to a draw
2) Art Nelson fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
4) Larry Hennig defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, September 2, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Larry Hennig defeated Black Bart
2) Art Nelson defeated Louie Tillet
3) Tony Borne defeated Dan Miller
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Sheik & Tokyo Tom
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw with no falls scored (60:00)

Monday, September 14, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Roberts
2) Art Nelson defeated Joe Blanchard
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ricky Romero
4) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson
This card featured a 7-man tournament with the winner to face Lou Thesz for the World Heavyweight Title the next week. There was one more first round match not listed in the results. The Red Raider was originally scheduled to he the eighth man in the tournament but was not present. Joe Blanchard was a replacement for either Black Bart or Jose Lopez. The missing third round match would have been either Dory Funk, Sr. or Ricky Romero defeating Black Bart or Jose Lopez (presuming there was not another substitution).

Wednesday, September 16, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking
2) Dan Miller defeated Black Bart
3) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham when Graham was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom & Art Nelson to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, September 17, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry London defeated The Viking (7:55)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller via referee’s decision after a time limit draw (15:00)
3) Black Bart defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham (7:05)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson via CO in three falls
Dory Funk, Jr. interfered in the main event to assist his father in winning the second fall.

Monday, September 21, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Viking in two straight falls
3) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-KO in three falls

Tuesday, September 22, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Red Raider defeated Bill Graham
2) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to win (5:00)
3) The Red Raider (sub. Fritz Von Erich) defeated Dan Miller
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Larry Hennig

Thursday, September 24, 1964 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) The Red Raider vs. Black Bart
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Larry Hennig
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tokyo Tom
4) Art Nelson vs. Ricky Romero

Tuesday, September 29, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Tokyo Tom vs. Dan Miller
2) Betty Niccoli vs. Jessica Rogers
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson & The Viking
4) The Red Raider vs. Ricky Romero

Friday, October 2, 1964 - Arena - St. Louis, MO - 14,675
1) Lorenzo Parente fought The Sheik of Araby to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Geigel & Angelo Poffo in two straight falls
3) Jessica Rogers defeated Jo Ann Phillips
4) Moose Evans defeated Don Jardine
5) Handicap Match: Ray Gordon & Pat O'Connor defeated The Mongolian Stomper
6) Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham & Bill Miller fought John Paul Henning & Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine to a draw in three falls (30:00)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Fritz Von Erich in three falls (referee: Whipper Billy Watson)

Wednesday, October 7, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Rocky Montero fought Dan Miller to a draw (15:00)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Cha Cha Monge
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Rocky Montero (sub. Bill Graham) fought Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom to a double-DQ in three falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, October 12, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry London (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Tony Posa
2) Art Nelson fought Don Curtis to a no contest
3) The Red Raider defeated Dan Miller in three falls
It was reported that “Funk was hurt last week while making a video tape in a match with the Red Raider.”

Tuesday, October 13, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Black Bart
2) Handicap Match: Don Curtis vs. Jerry London & Bill Graham
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson & Dan Miller
4) Tokyo Tom vs. The Red Raider

Wednesday, October 28, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Rocky Montero
2) Don Curtis defeated Black Bart
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bill Graham
4) The Red Raider & Louie Tillet defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Tokyo Tom

Thursday, October 29, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham defeated Rocky Montero (6:15)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Black Bart (6:55)
3) Dan Miller fought Maurice Tillet to a draw
4) The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis via DQ in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik when Sheik was unable to return for the second fall having won the first

Tuesday, November 3, 1964 - unknown arena - Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Don Curtis & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Kay Noble

Wednesday, November 4, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX

1) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Penny Banner
3) Don Curtis defeated Dan Miller
4) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought The Red Raider & Art Nelson to a double-DQ in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated El Mongol in three falls

Thursday, November 5, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Graham fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Kandy Karol (7:12)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated El Mongol (sub. Maurice Tillet) in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis

Tuesday, November 10, 1964 - unknown arena - Odessa, TX
1) Ox Allen fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Bill Graham fought Pancho Pico to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Ox Allen & Art Nelson & Jack Cain
4) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis

Wednesday, November 11, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) El Mongol defeated Poncho Pico
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ox Allen when Allen was unable to answer the bell for the second fall
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Don Curtis defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, November 12, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) El Mongol & Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham & Ricky Romero (9:35)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ox Allen (11:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson in two straight falls
4) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, November 16, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought El Mongol to a draw (15:00)
2) Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Tom & El Mongol in three falls

Tuesday, November 17, 1964 - unknown arena - Odessa, TX
1) El Mongol & Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham & Pancho Pico
2) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller
4) The Red Raider & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero

Wednesday, November 18, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Poncho Pico
2) Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero defeated Dan Miller & Ox Allen
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom & El Mongol in three falls

Thursday, November 19, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero (sub. Gory Guerrero) defeated Bill Graham (9:35)
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Dan Miller to a draw
3) Don Curtis defeated Art Nelson via DQ (10:05) (referee: Jack Cain)
4) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated El Mongol & Tokyo Tom in three falls
5) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
Art Nelson was wearing the mask of The Red Raider.

Wednesday, November 25, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 5,000
1) Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller & Bill Graham
2) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen
3) Tokyo Tom defeated Art Nelson
4) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sheik

Thursday, November 26, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Tokyo Tom to a draw
2) Farmer McGregor defeated Beau Brummell
3) Don Curtis defeated Ox Allen (6:01)
4) Bob Geigel & Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller & Art Nelson in three falls
5) Arabian Death Match: The Red Raider defeated The Sheik (referee: Jack Cain)

Monday, November 30, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Princess Little Cloud defeated Bette Boucher
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)
3) Texas Death Match – Lumberjack Rules: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson

Tuesday, December 1, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson vs. Don Curtis
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox & Tokyo Tom
4) Jean Boucher vs. Princess Little Cloud
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Red Raider

Wednesday, December 2, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom fought Gory Guerrero to a double-CO
2) Don Curtis & Ricky Romero defeated Dan Miller & Art Nelson via DQ
3) Princess Little Cloud defeated Jean Boucher
4) Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to defeat Cain (5:00)
5) The Red Raider fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The Red Raider was unmasked as Art Nelson during the second fall. Dory Funk, Jr. was awarded the match by the referee, but refused to accept. Although Nelson was unmasked in this match, he was not the true Red Raider.

Thursday, December 3, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis defeated Dan Miller
2) Princess Little Cloud defeated Betty Boucher (12:15)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bill Graham (7:45)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom (8:10)
5) Ricky Romero defeated Art Nelson via DQ
6) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Monday, December 7, 1964 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain
2) Dan Miller defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
3) Don Curtis defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, December 8, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Art Nelson vs. The Red Raider & Ricky Romero
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis & Bill Graham vs. Dan Miller & Tokyo Tom & El Mongol

Wednesday, December 9, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated El Mongol
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Tokyo Tom
3) Don Curtis defeated Alex Perez in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dan Miller
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Red Raider & Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, December 10, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mongol defeated Alex Perez via DQ (5:00) (referee: Jack Cain)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Bill Graham (10:30)
3) The Red Raider defeated Ricky Romero
4) Don Curtis & Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Killer Karl Kox & Dan Miller & Art Nelson in five falls

Wednesday, December 16, 1964 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson & Dan Miller
3) The Red Raider defeated Don Curtis
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the second fall
5) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Ricky Romero, Art Nelson, Dory Funk, Jr., The Lawman, Don Curtis, Alex Perez, Dan Miller, Tokyo Tom, The Red Raider, Johnny Valentine, Gory Guerrero)

Thursday, December 17, 1964 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox & Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez & Ricky Romero (13:35)
2) Don Curtis defeated Tokyo Tom (6:20
3) Johnny Valentine defeated Dan Miller when Miller could not return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Red Raider to a double-CO in three falls
5) Don Curtis won a 10-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Johnny Valentine, Tokyo Tom, The Red Raider, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Jr., Dory Funk, Sr., Alex Perez, Killer Karl Kox, Art Nelson)

Tuesday, December 22, 1964 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Don Curtis
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis vs. The Lawman & Alex Perez
3) Wahoo McDaniel vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Art Nelson


Credit for Tacoma, WA results to Matt Farmer.

Last edited on Fri Apr 25th, 2014 06:23 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2013 07:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, January 4, 1965 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 4,700
1) Jose Turko fought Pepe Garcia to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Gypsy Biviano
3) El Mongol defeated Frank Salz (sub. Art Nelson vs. Jose Lothario)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Red Raider
5) NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls to win the WWA World Heavyweight Title (referee: Ed Sharpe)

Wednesday, January 6, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Don Curtis
2) Jose Lothario vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Wahoo McDaniel defeated The Red Raider & Killer Karl Kox & Ken Lucas in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, January 7, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario defeated Art Nelson & Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez (16:00)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Red Raider in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Don Curtis in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Thursday, January 14, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario & Bill Graham defeated Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas & The Lawman (14:30)
2) The Red Raider defeated Wahoo McDaniel (10:15)
3) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
4) Johnny Valentine defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via blood stoppage in three falls (referee: Bill Graham)
The main event was billed as a “fight to the finish”, but was stopped by the referee due to Funk bleeding. Due to the controversial finish, Valentine claimed he should be awarded the title.


Wednesday, January 27, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Ken Lucas
2) Sato & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Billy Graham
3) The Red Raider defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contest
5) Johnny Valentine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls
The stipulations of the third match were that Funk had to unmask Raider within 20 minutes to win the match. Funk was able to win the match, but was unable to unmask Raider, so Raider was declared the winner.

Thursday, January 28, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tetsuro Sato defeated The Lawman (8:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario fought Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas to a draw
3) Art Nelson defeated The Red Raider
i) Nelson defeated Raider via CO (26:20)
ii) Raider was unable to return for the second fall
4) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Johnny Valentine to a draw (60:00)

Tuesday, February 2, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Cain vs. Sato
2) Duke Hoffman vs. The Lawman
3) The Red Raider vs. Art Nelson
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Don Curtis

Wednesday, February 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ken Lucas defeated Bill Graham
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Sato & Duke Hoffman & Art Nelson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated The Red Raider in three falls
The Red Raider was unmasked as Bobby Graham.

Monday, February 8, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Sputnik Monroe fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Mr. Sato
3) North American Tag Team Champions Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, February 9, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Duke Hoffman & Don Curtis vs. The Lawman & Bill Graham
2) Art Nelson vs. Sato
3) Texas Death Match: North American Tag Team Champions Ken Lucas & Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario

Wednesday, February 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson & Duke Hoffman defeated Don Curtis & Bill Graham
2) Sato defeated The Lawman
3) Sputnik Monroe fought Jose Lothario to a draw
4) Johnny Valentine defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Thursday, February 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Hoffman fought The Lawman to a draw
2) Sato defeated Bill Graham (1:26)
3) Art Nelson defeated Nick Roberts (18:30)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Don Curtis defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas in three falls
5) Duke Hoffman won a 9-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Art Nelson, Nick Roberts, Don Curtis, Ken Lucas, Sputnik Monroe, The Lawman, Dory Funk, Sr., Sato)

Tuesday, February 16, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated The Lawman
2) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sato via DQ
4) Duke Hoffman & Ken Lucas defeated Jose Lothario & Don Curtis
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, February 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Duke Hoffman & Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Lord Littlebrook defeated Sputnik Monroe & Frenchy Lamont
3) Sato defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
4) The Sheik defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Wednesday, March 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa & Pedro Godoy defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas & Duke Hoffman
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Chuck Bowman (sub. Jim Dalton)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Art Nelson in three falls
4) Sato defeated Jose Lothario in three falls

Thursday, March 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Hoffman defeated Chuck Bowman (sub. Jim Dalton) (4:40)
2) Joe Scarpa defeated Art Nelson (18:38)
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Sato & Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Hans Schmidt defeated Pedro Godoy (8:08)

Wednesday, March 17, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Valentine defeated Sato via DQ
2) Don Curtis defeated Pat O’Connor via judges’ decision after a time limit draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario defeated Sputnik Monroe & Ken Lucas
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Duke Hoffman
5) Hans Schmidt defeated The Lawman
6) Johnny Valentine defeated Don Curtis in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title
Dory Funk, Jr. had vacated the title prior to a tour of Australia.

Thursday, March 18, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ken Lucas fought Pedro Godoy to a draw
2) Duke Hoffman defeated The Lawman (9:13)
3) Joe Scarpa & Jose Lothario fought Johnny Valentine & Sputnik Monroe to a draw
4) Pat O’Connor defeated Hans Schmidt when Schmidt was unable to return for the second fall having won the first
5) Sato defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to continue in the first fall

Monday, March 22, 1965 – Key City Sportatorium – Abilene, TX
1) Joe Scarpa defeated Duke Hoffman in two straight falls
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, March 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Sato & Pedro Godoy
2) Judy Grable defeated Toni Rose
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Lucas
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Joe Scarpa via forfeit
5) Hans Schmidt defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
Joe Scarpa had been injured the previous day in a match in Odessa.

Wednesday, March 31, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Sato & Matsuda defeated Jose Lothario & The Lawman
2) Judy Grable & Darling Dagmar defeated Toni Rose & Diamond Lil
3) Joe Scarpa defeated Sputnik Monroe in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Hans Schmidt via DQ (referee: Don Curtis)

Thursday, April 1, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Curtis & The Lawman defeated Pedro Godoy & Ken Lucas (12:30)
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (8:45)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Jose Lothario (10:00)
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Sputnik Monroe (11:21)
5) Texas Death Match: Sato defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, April 7, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) John Tolos defeated Pedro Godoy
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Scarpa defeated Sato & Ken Lucas
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Jose Lothario defeated Matsuda in three falls

Thursday, April 8, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Pedro Godoy to a draw (15:00)
2) John Tolos defeated The Lawman (7:53)
3) Hans Schmidt fought Don Curtis to a draw in three falls (45:00)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Joe Scarpa defeated Matsuda & Sato in three falls

Friday, April 9, 1965 - Arena - St. Louis, MO - 13,046
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dutch Savage
2) Joe Blanchard fought Lorenzo Parente to a draw
3) Betty Niccoli defeated Barbara Galento
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Taro Myaki
5) Johnny Valentine defeated Bobby Graham
6) Bob Ellis & John Paul Henning & Pat O'Connor defeated Gene Kiniski & Fritz Von Erich & Hans Schmidt in three falls
7) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Dick the Bruiser in three falls

Wednesday, April 14, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Ken Lucas to a draw
2) Don Curtis defeated Pedro Godoy
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario & The Lawman defeated John Tolos & Alex Perez & Ken Lucas
4) Texas Death Match: Joe Scarpa defeated Sato

Monday, April 19, 1965 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) John Tolos vs. Don Curtis
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Pat O'Connor vs. Ken Lucas & The Great Sato
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Jose Lothario vs. Art Nelson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz vs. Hans Schmidt

Wednesday, April 21, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Joe Scarpa & Tim Woods defeated Sato & Pedro Godoy
2) Don Curtis defeated Ken Lucas
3) Jose Lothario fought John Tolos to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz fought Pat O’Connor to a double-CO in three falls (referee: The Lawman)

Thursday, April 22, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods beat Ken Lucas (12:35)
2) Don Curtis beat Sputnik Monroe (8:12)
3) Hans Schmidt fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a double-CO (2:10)
4) Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa defeated North American Tag Team Champions Sato & John Tolos via DQ in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Danny Hodge via CO in three falls (referee: Pedro Godoy)

Wednesday, April 28, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ken Lucas
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought John Tolos & Sato to a draw
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Don Curtis in three falls
4) Joe Scarpa defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 29, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lu Kim defeated The Lawman (7:27)
2) Sato & John Tolos defeated Don Curtis & Tim Woods (11:35)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario defeated Ken Lucas & Pedro Godoy (11:22)
4) Elimination Match: Sato & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario in three falls
5) German Gestapo Match: Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Wednesday, May 5, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods defeated John Tolos & Pedro Godoy
2) Lu Kim defeated The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine
4) Hans Schmidt defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
5) The Sheik defeated Sato via DQ in three falls (referee: Don Curtis)

Thursday, May 6, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Sato & John Tolos fought Don Curtis & Jose Lothario to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Tim Woods defeated Don Jardine when Jardine was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
3) Hans Schmidt defeated The Sheik via DQ in three falls (referee: Pedro Godoy)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
To open the card, Lu Kin burst a basketball with a headlock in 2:40.

Wednesday, May 12, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lu Kim
3) North American Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Sato defeated Don Curtis & Jose Lothario
4) Joe Scarpa defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Thursday, May 13, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ox Anderson (7:21)
2) Marie DeLeon defeated Toni Rose (6:15)
3) Don Curtis & Jose Lothario & Tim Woods (sub. Joe Scarpa) defeated John Tolos & Hans Schmidt & Lu Kim in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa (sub. Johnny Valentine) in three falls to win the vacant North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Jack Cain)
North American Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine was unable to make this card for his scheduled defense and was forced to forfeit the title.


Wednesday, May 19, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Ox Allen
2) Jose Lothario defeated Ripper Leone
3) Maria DeLeon defeated Toni Rose
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated John Tolos & Sato

Thursday, May 20, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman & Tim Woods fought Lu Kim & Sato to a draw
2) John Tolos defeated Ox Anderson (4:03)
3) Don Curtis defeated Ripper Leone (6:32)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Scarpa (w/ Mike DiBiase) via DQ in three falls (referee: Nick Roberts)

Wednesday, May 26, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods vs. The Lawman
2) Haystack Calhoun & Joe Scarpa vs. John Tolos & Sato
3) Hans Schmidt vs. Ripper Leone
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Jose Lothario
5) 13-man Battle Royal (other participants: Haystack Calhoun, Hans Schmit, Mike DiBiase, Jack Cain, Sato, John Tolos, Ripper Leone, Joe Scarpa, Karl Lightfoot, The Lawman, Tim Woods, Dory Funk, Sr., Jose Lothario)

Thursday, May 27, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Lothario fought Tim Woods to a draw
2) Sato defeated Nick Roberts (9:45)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Haystack Calhoun defeated Hans Schmidt & John Tolos via DQ (9:20)
5) Haystack Calhoun won a 13-man Battle Royal (other participants included: Dory Funk, Sr., Hand Schmidt, John Tolos, Mike DiBiase, Joe Scarpa, Tim Woods, Jose Lothario, Nick Roberts, Sato, The Lawman, Jack Cain)

Monday, May 31, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jose Lothario (sub. Pancho Valdez) defeated Mr. Sato
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Joe Scarpa in three falls

Wednesday, June 2, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Sato via DQ
2) Jose Lothario fought John Tolos to a draw
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Tim Woods & Indian Joe
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Lu Kim in two straight falls
5) Hans Schmidt fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in five falls

Thursday, June 3, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods fought John Tolos to a draw
2) The Big Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Indian Joe (7:10)
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Paco Zamarripa (7:33)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Don Curtis in three falls
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sato when Sato was unable to return for the second fall having won the first

Monday, June 7, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Gene Kiniski defeated Paco Zamarripa when Zamarripa was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated John Tolos via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Wednesday, June 9, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated El Mongol
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & Indian Joe
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario fought Mike DiBiase & John Tolos to a draw
4) Gene Kiniski defeated Don Curtis
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Monday, June 14, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. fought John Tolos to a draw
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jerry Starr in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & John Tolos in two straight falls

Tuesday, June 15, 1965 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Indian Joe defeated Bobby Lane
2) El Mongol defeated The Lawman
3) The Masked Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Juan Garcia in two straight falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls (referee: John Ussery)

Wednesday, June 16, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Don Curtis defeated Hans Schmidt & Tarzan Tyler (sub. John Tolos)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated The Lawman
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Tim Woods
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated John Tolos (sub. Tony Borne) via DQ
5) Ivan the Wrestling Bear won a Battle Royal (other advertised participants: Mighty Yankee #1, Mighty Yankee #2, Mike DiBiase, John Tolos, Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Don Curtis, The Lawman, Jose Lothario, Tim Woods, Tony Borne, Hans Schmidt, Tarzan Tyler)

Thursday, June 17, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lu Kim fought Tim Woods to a draw
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Indian Joe (8:03)
3) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos won a 6-team and a bear Battle Royal (other participants: Terrible Ted the Bear, Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr., The Big Yankees, Jose Lothario & Indian Joe, Tim Woods & Tarzan Tyler, Hans Schmidt & Lu Kim)
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hans Schmidt in three falls

Friday, June 18, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 9,510
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Danny Plechas
2) Joe Tangaro fought Taro Myaki to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick the Bruiser & Bobby Graham in two straight falls
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Hans Schmidt
5) Rita Cortez & Jean Antone defeated Kay Noble & Jessica Rogers in two straight falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ in three falls (referee: Joe Schoenberger)

Tuesday, June 22, 1965 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) El Mongol defeated Gene DuBois
2) John Tolos defeated Juan Garcia
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario won a 5-team tag teams and a bear Battle Royal

Wednesday, June 23, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Starr defeated Indian Joe (9:51)
2) The Mighty Yankees defeated The Lawman & unknown (sub. Jose Lothario & Don Curtis) (10:42)
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Tim Woods when Woods was unable to return for the third fall
4) Mike DiBiase & John Tolos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
The results only listed The Lawman. Lothario or Curtis could have been the unknown wrestler.

Thursday, June 24, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Big Yankees defeated Jose Lothario & Indian Joe (11:30)
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated The Lawman (11:00)
3) Australian Rules: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Starr (3rd – 1:52)
4) John Tolos defeated Tim Woods (11:20)
5) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Paco Zamarripa)

Tuesday, June 29, 1965 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Paco Zamarripa fought Juan Garcia to a draw
2) Tim Woods defeated Joe Turko
3) Mighty Yankee #2 defeated Nick Roberts
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated John Tolos
5) Mighty Yankee #1 defeated Jose Lothario

Monday, July 5, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tarzan Tyler
2) Ricky Romero defeated Eddie Graham in three falls
3) Mike DiBiase & Tarzan Tyler defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, July 6, 1965 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Sam Steamboat fought The Wrecker to a draw (10:00)
2) Paco Zamarripa fought Joe Turko to a draw (10:00)
3) Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat & Jose Lothario defeated The Mighty Yankees & The Wrecker in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Wednesday, July 7, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods defeated Jerry Starr & El Mongol
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Sam Steamboat
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mighty Yankee #2
4) Mighty Yankee #1 defeated Eddie Graham when Graham was unable to return for the third fall
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Monday, July 12, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Indian Joe defeated The Wrecker
2) Ricky Romero fought Mike DiBiase to a draw in three falls
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls

Wednesday, July 14, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated The Lawman
2) Jose Lothario defeated Klondike Bill via DQ
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Frank “The Wrecker” Shields
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Mighty Yankees
5) Tarzan Tyler defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Monday, July 19, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Starr defeated Indian Joe in three falls
2) Masked Yankee #2 defeated Lenny Miller when Miller was unable to return for the second fall having lost the fist
3) Bare-Foot Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tarzan Tyler
The main event was ordered to be wrestled bare-foot by the State Commission since Funk had accused Tyler of wrestling with a loaded boot. Lenny Miller was a former West Texas State half back.

Wednesday, July 21, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Klondike Bill defeated Jerry Starr
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Tim Woods & Indian Joe defeated The Mighty Yankees & The Wrecker
3) Tarzan Tyler defeated Jose Lothario
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
In the main event, DiBiase was barred from jumping off the top rope, and Funk was barred from using the spinning toe hold.

Thursday, July 29, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Klondike Bill defeated Jerry Starr (6:52)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tarzan Tyler (4:48)
3) Ann Casey defeated Jessica Rogers (6:08)
4) Tim Woods & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Mighty Yankees
i) Kox pinned Woods (9:29)
ii) Romero pinned Yankee #2 (6:50)
iii) Woods pinned Kox (3:58)
5) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. fought Mike DiBiase to a draw when Kirby Suggs of the Texas Athletic Commission ordered that the match end due to curfew at 1 a.m. The match had lasted for three hours and ten minutes

Tuesday, August 3, 1965 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM - 1,200
1) Juan Garcia fought Joe Turko to a draw
2) Penny Parker defeated Kay Noble
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nick Roberts (sub. Klondike Bill)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario
5) Moose Cholak defeated Masked Yankee #1 in three falls

Wednesday, August 4, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Paco Zamarripa
2) Tim Woods & Jose Lothario defeated Mighty Yankee #2 & Mike DiBiase (sub. Tarzan Tyler)
3) Mighty Yankee #1 vs. Klondike Bill (no result listed)
4) Mike DiBiase & Killer Karl Kox defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Cholak

Thursday, August 5, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Jose Lothario (11:40)
2) Klondike Bill defeated Moose Cholak (8:50)
3) The Mighty Yankees defeated Tarzan Tyler & Ricky Romero (5:55)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Alex Perez (sub. Killer Karl Kox)
i) Perez pinned Funk (0:10)
ii) Funk defeated Perez via submission (0:54)
iii) Funk pinned Perez (2:30)
5) Texas Death Match: Mike DiBiase defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via judge's decision (60:00) (referee: Leonard Miller)
DiBiase was awarded the main event decision and winner's purse by judge Dutch Jones. This decision was upheld by Balk Estes of the National Wrestling Alliance, although he ruled that the title could not change on a judge's decision.


Wednesday, August 11, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tim Woods fought Joe Como to a draw
2) Jose Lothario defeated Bronco Kelly
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jim Dandy vs. Mike DiBiase & Pee Wee Lopez (no result listed)
4) Klondike Bill defeated Tarzan Tyler
5) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Mighty Yankees in three falls

Dory Funk, Sr. is involved in a car crash. The injuries sustained force him out of action for two months and to vacate the North American Heavyweight Title. From the Tuesday, August 17 Amarillo Globe-Times:
Dory Funk, Sr. of Umbarger, and his parents, Mr. and Mrs. Adam Funk of Rustin, Fla., were injured when their car was struck by an earth-moving machine at Western and Interstate 40 about 5 p.m. Monday. Dory Funk and his father were admitted to the hospital. The Umbarger man was treated for numerous facial cuts. His father was reported in satisfactory condition this morning.

Tuesday, August 17, 1965 - Ball Park - Clovis, NM
1) Tim Woods defeated Masked Yankee #1
2) Jose Lothario defeated Klondike Bill
3) Mike DiBiase & Bronco Kelly defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Joe Como (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, August 18, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 4,900
1) Joe Como fought Mighty Yankee #2 to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Tim Woods (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mighty Yankee #1 & Alex Perez & Bronco Kelly
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Ricky Romero
4) World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz defeated Klondike Bill in three falls

Friday, August 20, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 9,108
1) Guy Mitchell defeated Joe Tomasso
2) Ronnie Etchison & Pat O’Connor defeated Mongolian Stomper & Hans Schmidt in three falls
3) John Paul Henning fought Gene Kiniski to a draw
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wilbur Snyder via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Dick the Bruiser when Funk won the second fall in a match where Bruiser had to win two straight falls

Monday, August 23, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Tim Woods defeated Mighty Yankee #1
2) Alex Perez defeated Joe Como
3) Jose Lothario & Tim Woods (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated The Mighty Yankees
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Tuesday, October 19, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Doug Gilbert defeated Jose Lothario
2) Ivan Firpo defeated Rene Goulet
3) North American Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don McClarity via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain

Wednesday, October 20, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Doug Gilbert vs. The Lawman
2) Jose Lothario vs,. Ivan Firpo
3) Tokyo Tom vs. Rene Goulet
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain

Thursday, October 21, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Doug Gilbert defeated Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Mike DiBiase (sub. Jack Cain)
2) Tokyo Tom defeated Jose Lothario (9:10)
3) Mike DiBiase defeated Rene Goulet
i) Goulet pinned DiBiase (5:04)
ii) DiBiase pinned Goulet (3:55)
iii) DiBiase pinned Goulet (6:30)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don McClarity
i) McClarity pinned Funk (3:05).
ii) Funk defeated McClarity via submission (14:34)
iii) Funk pinned McClarity (9:30)

Tuesday, October 26, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. The Lawman
2) Jack Donovan vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Rene Goulet vs. Tokyo Tom & Mike DiBiase & Ivan Firpo
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, October 27, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Rene Goulet via DQ
2) Don McClarity defeated Jose Lothario
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Doug Gilbert fought Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom to a draw (45:00)
4) Fence Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, November 2, 1965 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lumberjack Match: Jack Cain vs. unknown
2) The Lawman vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Jose Lothario vs. Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Tom, & Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Rene Goulet

Wednesday, November 3, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Lynn Miller
2) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity defeated Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
For the main event, Jack Cain was locked in a cage, and Dory Funk, Sr. was handcuffed to the ring post.

Thursday, November 4, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rene Goulet & Dog Gilbert & Nick Roberts defeated The Lawman & Don McClarity & Tokyo Tom (11:20)
2) Jack Cain defeated Ivan Firpo when Firpo failed to win two falls (10:00)
i) Firpo pinned Cain (6:40)
ii) The time limit expired
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
i) DiBiase pinned DiBiase (6:10).
ii) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (5:04)
iii) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (2:39)

Friday, November 5, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 6,989
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Francisco Rios
2) Sonny Myers defeated Corsica Joe
3) Bobby Graham & Gene Kiniski defeated Bobby Managoff & Joe Tangaro in three falls
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated The Mongolian Stomper
5) Handicap Match: Dick the Bruiser defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in two straight falls
6) Pat O'Connor defeated Moose Cholak

Monday, November 8, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls
Dory Funk requested that the suspension of Mike DiBiase and Jack Cain be lifted so that he could face DiBiase.

Wednesday, November 10, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Doug Gilbert
2) Vern Bottoms vs. Betty Niccoli
3) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Geigel & Ricky Romero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Don McClarity vs. Rene Goulet
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Mike DiBiase (referee: Jose Lothario)

Thursday, November 11, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jack Donovan defeated Jose Lothario (7:52)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Verne Bottoms (7:22)
3) Rene Goulet & Bob Geigel fought Ivan Firpo & Tokyo Tom to a draw
4) Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity to win the North American Heavyweight Title
i) Romero pinned McClarity (8:42)
ii) McClarity pinned Romero (2:28)
iii) Romero pinned McClarity (0:55)
5) Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.
i) DiBiase pinned Dory Funk (12:01)
ii) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated DiBiase via submission (0:31)
iii) Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. were disqualified
Verne Bottoms was billed as Mrs. Jack Donovan on this card.

Thursday, November 18, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert fought Jose Lothario to a draw
2) Rene Goulet defeated Don McClarity (5:25)
3) Luke Brown & Jake Smith defeated The Lawman & Ivan Firpo & Tokyo Tom
i) Brown pinned Lawman (5:40).
ii) Tom & Firpo refused to enter the ring and forfeited the match
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan
i) Donovan pinned Romero (9:37)
ii) Romero pinned Donovan (1:40)
iii) Romero pinned Donovan (3:27)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain.
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated DiBiase via submission (4:00)
ii) DiBiase pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (9:05)
iii) DiBiase & Cain were disqualified (5:30)
For the main event, a cage was placed in each corner. The man not in the ring was locked in the cage. The disqualification came about when Jack Cain placed an extra lock on the cage when Dory Funk, Sr. was inside.

Friday, November 19, 1965 - unknown arena - Odessa, TX
1) Luke Brown & Jake Smith defeated Tokyo Tom & Lynn Miller
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Don McClarity & Mike DiBiase & Jack Donovan
3) Lou Thesz defeated Ivan Firpo

Wednesday, November 24, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Lothario vs. The Lawman
2) Rene Goulet vs. Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Don McClarity
4) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Luke Brown & Jake Smith
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero (w/ Jake Smith) vs. Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)
For the main event, Jack Cain was handcuffed to Jake Smith.

Thursday, November 25, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rene Goulet defeated Jack Donovan
2) Luke Brown & Jake Smith defeated Don McClarity & Tokyo Tom (9:55)
3) Ivan Firpo defeated Ricky Romero (7:55)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase
i) DiBiase pinned Funk (3:30).
ii) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (3:47)
iii) Funk pinned DiBiase (11:01)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain (11:55)
During the main event, Mike DiBiase was handcuffed to Luke Brown & Jake Smith.

Monday, November 29, 1965 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jack Donovan fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Rene Goulet defeated Ivan Firpo
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Friday, December 3, 1965 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 8,698
1) Corsica Joe defeated Chief Little Bear
2) Moose Cholak defeated Gus Kalas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. defeated Bobby Graham & Lee Henning in two straight falls
4) Bobby Managoff fought Dick the Bruiser to a double-CO
5) Judy Grable & Bonita White & Cora Combs defeated Jessica Rogers & Kathy O’Brien & Mae Goodson in three falls
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bill Watts
7) Gene Kiniski defeated Pat O'Connor

Wednesday, December 8, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Rene Goulet
2) Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom defeated Ricky Romero & Luke Brown & Jake Smith
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jack Cain
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, December 15, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Jose Lothario
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Ivan Firpo & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom

Thursday, December 16, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert defeated The Lawman (7:40)
2) Mike DiBiase & Tokyo Tom & Jack Donovan defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jose Lothario & Rene Goulet
i) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (9:02)
ii) DiBiase pinned Funk (5:54)
iii) Donovan pinned Lothario (5:17)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Ivan Firpo
i) Firpo defeated Romero via submission (4:30)
ii) Romero pinned Firpo (4:55)
iii) Romero pinned Firpo (5:50)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (w/ Jack Cain) (0:34)

Wednesday, December 22, 1965 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Kathy O’Brien
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Rene Goulet & Doug Gilbert
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Bob Geigel
4) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, December 23, 1965 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Doug Gilbert defeated Rene Goulet (9:15)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Kathy O'Brien (6:35)
3) Gene Kiniski defeated Bob Geigel (referee: Leonard Miller)
i) Kiniski pinned Geigel (10:13)
ii) Kiniski defeated Geigel via DQ (5:24)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (referee: Leonard Miller)
i) Romero pinned Funk (10:12)
ii) Funk defeated Romero via submission (9:37)
iii) Romero defeated Funk via CO (4:19)
5) Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain (12:40)

Last edited on Fri Mar 14th, 2014 04:31 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2013 07:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 5, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tokyo Tom
2) Wahoo McDaniel & Terry Funk defeated Doug Gilbert & Jack Donovan
3) Dutch Savage defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, January 6, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dutch Savage defeated Doug Gilbert (8:30)
2) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero
i) DiBiase defeated Romero via CO (20:02)
ii) Romero was unable to return for the second fall
3) Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Tokyo Tom & Jack Donovan (12:00)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat O'Connor
i) O'Connor pinned Funk (9:27)
ii) Funk defeated O’Connor via submission (7:24)
iii) Funk defeated O’Connor via submission (7:29)

Wednesday, January 19, 1966 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Treach Phillips
2) Bill Melby vs. Danny Hodge
3) Mad Dog Vachon vs. Wilbur Snyder
4) AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race defeated Verne Gagne & Mighty Igor

Thursday, January 20, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Dutch Savage defeated Ricky Romero (12:37)
3) Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jack Donovan & Doug Gilbert.
i) Donovan pinned McDaniel (12:32)
ii) McDaniel pinned Donovan (4:19)
iii) Funk pinned Gilbert (5:35)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Donovan) (44:00)

Monday, January 24, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bobby Hart defeated Eddie Heard
2) Treach Phillips defeated Doug Gilbert in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Tom in three falls
Eddie Heard was the City Marshall from Cross Plains, Texas.

Wednesday, January 26, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated Doug Gilbert
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan
4) Dutch Savage defeated Sailor Art Thomas
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain via DQ

Thursday, January 27, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel & Ricky Romero defeated Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom & Treach Phillips in three falls
3) Dutch Savage defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (12:14) (referee: The Lawman)
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Sailor Art Thomas in three falls

Monday, January 31, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Dutch Savage to a draw (10:00)
2) Don Jardine defeated Wahoo McDaniel in three falls
3) Terry Funk (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Dutch Savage (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls
The original card featured a match between Dory Funk, Sr. and Mike DiBiase.

Wednesday, February 2, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tokyo Tom defeated The Lawman
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Jack Donovan & Treach Phillips
3) Don Jardine defeated Bobby Hart
4) Ricky Romero & Wahoo McDaniel defeated Mike DiBiase & Dutch Savage

Wednesday, February 9, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought Treach Phillips to a draw
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Doug Gilbert
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don Jardine via referee’s decision after a draw in three falls (referee: Treach Phillips)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dutch Savage

Thursday, February 10, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Doug Gilbert (7:25)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips (11:31)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Don Jardine & Jack Donovan & Tokyo Tom & Jack Cain in two straight falls
4) Dutch Savage & Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Lou Thesz) defeated Mike DiBiase & The Panther (Don Jardine) via CO in three falls

Friday, February 18, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 8,340
1) Ken Hollis defeated Joe Tomasso
2) Cowboy Bradley & Irish Jackie defeated Sky Low Low & Tiny Tim in two straight falls
3) Sonny Myers defeated Johnny Kace
4) Bobby Managoff defeated Tor Kamata
5) Dick the Bruiser & Lee Henning & Danny Plechas defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Wilbur Snyder
7) Bob Ellis defeated Moose Cholak

Wednesday, February 23, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Hart fought The Lawman to a draw (10:00)
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Jack Donovan & Don Jardine
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, March 2, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Bobby Hart
2) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Cain & Jack Donovan
3) Wahoo McDaniel fought Dutch Savage to a double-CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Don Jardine in three falls

Friday, March 4, 1966 - unknown arena - St. Louis, MO
1) Angelo Poffo defeated Corsica Joe
2) Joe Tangaro defeated Alex Pérez
3) Danny Plechas fought Terry Funk to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Viking
5) Ernie Ladd & Johnny Powers defeated Moose Cholak & Lee Henning
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick the Bruiser via DQ
7) Fritz Von Erich defeated Bob Ellis

Monday, March 7, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase
2) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Treach Phillips
3) Don Jardine fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero (sub. Terry Funk) & Wahoo McDaniel (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated Don Jardine & Mike DiBiase & Treach Phillips
5) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated Jack Cain

Thursday, March 10, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Bobby Hart to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Cain (11:35)
3) Cora Combs defeated Kathy O'Brien (8:24)
4) Don Jardine & Dutch Savage defeated Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel to win the North American Tag Team Title
i) Jardine pinned Funk (16:20)
ii) Funk defeated Jardine via submission (7:34)
iii) McDaniel was counted out (4:39)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) to win the North American Heavyweight Title (17:30)
The main event was billed as a Mystery Box Texas Death Match. The box was opened just before the start of the match. It contained an iron chain with a wrist strap on each end, which was strapped to each wrestler. Due to his loss, Mike DiBiase could not compete in Amarillo for the next 60 days.

Monday, March 14, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO
2) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Wahoo McDaniel) fought Don Jardine to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain via DQ in two straight falls
In the main event, the wrestler on the outside for each team would be locked in a steel cage to prevent them from interfering.

Wednesday, March 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 6,000
1) The Lawman defeated Bobby Hart
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Cain
3) Wahoo McDaniel defeated Jack Donovan
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dutch Savage & Tokyo Tom
5) Ernie Ladd defeated Don Jardine
6) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase (referee: Donny Anderson)

Monday, March 21, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Cain
2) Sky Low Low defeated Irish Jackie in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, March 24, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Jack Brisco defeated Jack Donovan & Nick Roberts (6:00)
2) Bulldog Plechas defeated Bob Hart (11:15)
3) Dutch Savage fought Wahoo McDaniel to a draw
i) Savage pinned McDaniel (26:50)
ii) McDaniel pinned Savage (10:24)
iii) The time timit expired
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine.
i) Jardine pinned Funk (10:50)
ii) Funk defeated Jardine via submission (6:22)
iii) Funk defeated Jardine via submission (7:00)

Wednesday, March 30, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Brisco defeated Jack Donovan
2) Ricky Romero defeated Bulldog Plechas
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine
4) Mike DiBiase defeated Terry Funk via DQ
5) Wahoo McDaniel fought Ernie Ladd to a double-CO in three falls

Friday, April 1, 1966 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Chris Tolos
2) Chris Markoff defeated Dale Lewis
3) Verne Gagne defeated Larry Hennig
4) The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks defeated Larry Hennig & Harley Race & Mad Dog Vachon
Need confirmation. Have seen listed as Dory Funk, Jr., but he was wrestling in St. Louis on this date.

Monday, April 4, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Geigel fought Jack Brisco to a draw (30:00)
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls

Friday, April 15, 1966 - unknown arena - St. Louis, MO
1) Mario Milano defeated Danny Plechas
2) Lee Henning defeated Joe Blanchard
3) Kathy O’Brien defeated Jean Lane
4) Ernie Ladd defeated Moose Evans
5) Bobby Managoff & Pat O'Connor defeated Johnny Powers & Fritz Von Erich
6) Dick the Bruiser defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, April 26, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricky Romero vs. Jack Brisco
2) The Black Raider & Ray Gordon vs. Dan Miller & Wahoo McDaniel
3) Haystack Calhoun vs. Mike DiBiase
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Dutch Savage

Wednesday, April 27, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Wahoo McDaniel
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dutch Savage & Alex Perez & Jack Cain
3) Ricky Romero won a 14-man Battle Royal (participants: Don Jardine, Jack Brisco, Haystack Calhoun, Dory Funk, Sr., Fritz Von Erich, Mike DiBiase, Jack Cain, Alex Perez, Terry Funk, Dutch Savage, Dory Funk, Jr., Wahoo McDaniel, Dan Miller)
4) Haystack Calhoun defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Jardine
6) Fritz Von Erich defeated Jack Brisco

Friday, April 29, 1966 - Auditorium Arena - Denver, CO
1) Verne Gagne defeated Bill Melby
2) Dick the Bruiser vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
3) Chris Tolos vs. The Crusher
4) Ernie Ladd & Wahoo McDaniel defeated AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race via DQ in three falls (referee: Everett Marshall)

Wednesday, May 4, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dutch Savage & Don Jardine defeated Terry Funk & Jack Brisco
2) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger
3) Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (w/ Haystack Calhoun)
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 5, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Brisco (8:35)
2) Dan Miller defeated Don Jardine via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage via DQ
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bump Harris
i) Funk defeated Harris via submission (6:05)
ii) Funk pinned Harris (6:01)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich
i) Von Erich defeated Kiniski via submission (6:35)
ii) Kiniski pinned Von Erich (0:29)
iii) Kiniski defeated Von Erich via CO (6:17)
6) A 9-man Battle Royal ended without a winner when Haystack Calhoun and Bump Harris were both eliminated simultaneously (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Sr., Dory Funk, Jr., Jack Brisco, Dutch Savage, Don Jardine, Ricky Romero, Dan Miller)
The newspaper advert for this card incorrectly listed the date as May 7.

Wednesday, May 11, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Kurt Steiger to a draw (10:00)
2) Handicap Match: Haystack Calhoun defeated Jack Cain & Alex Perez
3) Russian Chain Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dutch Savage & Don Jardine to win the North American Tag Team Title

Wednesday, May 18, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Steiger defeated Jack Donovan
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Alex Perez
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
5) Fritz Von Erich fought Mike DiBiase to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, May 26, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated Jack Donovan (5:17)
2) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Ricky Romero (11:27)
3) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (12:17)
4) Ernie Ladd defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller
i) Miller pinned Kiniski (8:06)
ii) Kiniski pinned Miller (9:32)
iii) Kiniski pinned Miller (8:06)

Wednesday, June 8, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kurt Von Steiger
3) Fritz Von Erich fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (45:00)
4) North American Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Dan Miller defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson

Thursday, June 9, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jose Moto defeated Gory Guerrero (8:41)
2) Ricky Romero fought Art Nelson to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain
i) Dory Funk pinned Cain (15:18)
ii) DiBiase defeated Dory Funk via submission (9:55)
iii) DiBiase & Cain were disqualified (7:35)
4) Fritz Von Erich defeated Dan Miller
i) Miller pinned Von Erich (11:47).
ii) Von Erich defeated Miller via CO (6:28)
iii) Miller could not return for the third fall

Thursday, June 16, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated The Lawman (8:24)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kurt Steiger (9:11)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & Magnificent Maurice
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moto via submission (0:14)
ii) Moto pinned Terry Funk (1:09)
iii) Terry Funk defeated Moto via submission (9:11)
4) Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Bob Brown (referee: The Lawman)
i) DiBiase pinned Brown (5:26)
ii) Brown pinned DiBiase (2:22)
iii) DiBiase pinned Brown (3:01)
The winner of the main event won the right to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski on July 7. This right had belonged to Fritz Von Erich, who was scheduled to defend his number one contender status on this card against Mike DiBiase. Brown replaced Von Erich since "Brown sent Fritz to the hospital following a brawl Monday at the Kansas City Athletic Club".

Wednesday, June 22, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Kurt Steiger
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jose Moto
3) Terry Funk & Bob Boyer & Jean Antone defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain & Kay Noble
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Thursday, June 23, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated The Angel via DQ (4:59)
2) Bob Boyer defeated Kurt Steiger (6:29)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Bob Brown & The Angel & Art Nelson
i) Brown pinned Terry Funk (8:14)
ii) Dory Funk won the second fall (5:51)
iii) Miller pinned Angel (6:29)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mike DiBiase
i) DiBiase defeated Funk (11:51)
ii) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (2:39)
iii) Funk pinned DiBiase (9:20)
Mike DiBiase was defending his number one contendership for the World Heavyweight Title. Promoter Doc Sarpolis announced that "the referee made a big mistake. Both of Funk's legs were in the ropes when he pinned Mike in the third fall". A four man tournament was announced for next week's card featuring Mike DiBiase, Dory Funk, Jr., Art Nelson and Bob Boyer, with the winner facing Gene Kiniski on July 7.

Tuesday, June 28, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,500
1) The Lawman defeated Nick Roberts
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase
3) Texas Death Match: Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, June 30, 1966 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Bobby Hart
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. John Kace
3) Alex Perez vs. Ron Reed
4) Timothy Geohagen vs. The Butcher
5) The Mongolian Stomper & Tiny Smith vs. The Viking & Jack Donovan

Wednesday, July 6, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Art Nelson to a draw (10:00)
2) Ricky Romero fought Bob Boyer to a draw (10:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Jack Cain & Jose Moto
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dan Miller in three falls

Thursday, July 7, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Bob Boyer defeated Ricky Romero (11:00)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto & Art Nelson & Kurt Steiger & Jack Cain in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Tuesday, July 12, 1966 – City Park Amphitheater – Big Spring, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Jose Moto
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart via DQ in three falls (referee: Bob Boyer)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls (referee: Bob Boyer)

Thursday, July 14, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Steiger (8:15)
2) Gary Hart defeated Gory Guerrero (7:54)
3) Bob Boyer defeated Dan Miller (13:35)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Moto (8:15)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bob Brown in two straight falls (referee: Len Miller)
6) German Blood Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Jack Cain (8:10)

Tuesday, July 19, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kurt Steiger vs. Jose Moto
2) Bob Boyer vs. Gory Guerrero
3) Dan Miller vs. Gary Hart
4) Mike DiBiase vs. Ricky Romero
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Art Nelson

Tuesday, July 26, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,700 (1,533 paid)
1) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Mike DiBiase to a draw
2) Princess Ubangi defeated Sweet Georgia Brown
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich & Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 27, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Princess Ubangi defeated Kay Noble
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Bob Boyer
3) Terry Funk fought Gary Hart to a draw
4) Art Nelson & Gary Hart & Jose Moto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Pat O'Connor
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gory Guerrero

Thursday, August 4, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Sweet Georgia Brown (6:40)
2) Bob Boyer fought Pat O’Connor to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Len Miller)

Wednesday, August 10, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jose Moto & Jack Cain
2) Mike DiBiase defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bob Brown
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart in three falls

Thursday, August 11, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought Bob Boyer to a draw
2) The Ox defeated Jose Moto (5:16)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) when Romero was unable to return for the third fall
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Bob Brown & Mike DiBiase in three falls to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title (referee: Len Miller)

Tuesday, August 16, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gary Hart
2) Bob Boyer defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Gary Hart
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Sheik

Wednesday, August 17, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Ox defeated Jose Moto
2) Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox to a no contest
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart & Tony Borne & Art Nelson
4) Arabian Death Match: The Sheik defeated Mike DiBiase (w/ Jack Cain)

Thursday, August 18, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Ox defeated The Lawman
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gary Hart (6:55)
3) Destruction Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated The Sheik (w/ Jack Cain) in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Tony Borne & Art Nelson in three falls

Saturday, August 20, 1966 - unknown arena - St. Louis, MO
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Mae Goodson
2) Eddie Graham defeated Treach Phillips
3) Angelo Poffo defeated Tomayo Soto
4) Joe Tangaro defeated The Viking
5) Bob Geigel fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw
6) Bobby Managoff & Pat O'Connor defeated Moose Cholak & Moose Evans
7) Handicap Match: Bobby Graham defeated Sonny Myers & Whipper Watson
8) Lou Thesz defeated Crusher Lisowski
9) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich

Tuesday, August 23, 1966 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX – 1,704
1) The Lawman defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ in three falls
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox
3) Texas Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich fought North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, August 24, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Bob Boyer
2) Terry Funk defeated Jose Moto
3) The Ox defeated The Lawman
4) Maria DeLeon defeated Kay Noble via DQ
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero when Romero was unable to return for the second fall
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Thursday, August 25, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated Jose Moto (7:25)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Boyer (13:25)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox via CO (11:49)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase

Monday, August 29, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Daniels via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Nick Roberts & Blackjack Daniels in three falls
3) Fence Match – Texas Death Match Rules: The Lawman (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Mike DiBiase
Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. were awarded the Abilene Tag Team Title trophy after their match.

Wednesday, August 31, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jack Cain defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero could not win a fall (5:00)
2) Bob Boyer defeated Black Jack
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Gary Hart & Mike DiBiase in two straight falls
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Ox in three falls

Monday, September 12, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Ox defeated Blackjack Daniels
2) Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone (sub. Gidget) in three falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gary Hart in three falls

Wednesday, September 14, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Handicap Match: The Black Raider & Jack Cain defeated The Ox when Ox could not defeated both men (20:00)
2) Gary Hart fought Terry Funk to a draw
3) Texas Death Match: Kay Noble defeated Jean Antone
4) Professor Tanaka defeated Gory Guerrero when Guerrero was unable to return for the second fall
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Friday, September 16, 1966 - unknown arena - St. Louis, MO
1) The Viking defeated Thor Hagen
2) Lorenzo Parente defeated El Mongol
3) Bob Geigel defeated Tim Geohagen
4) Bobby Graham fought Sonny Myers to a draw
5) Handicap Match: Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
6) Bob Ellis & Johnny Valentine defeated Moose Cholak & Johnny Powers
7) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, September 27, 1966 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) Gory Guerrero defeated The Mighty Atlas
2) The Batman defeated Gary Hart in two straight falls
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ in three falls (referee: Dan Miller)

Thursday, September 29, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Irish Jackie defeated Little Brutus (8:37)
2) The Batman defeated Gary Hart (4:32)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero (12:44)
4) Gauntlet Karate Match: Professor Tanaka defeated Terry Funk & Gory Guerrero & Jack Cain
5) Waldo Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to return for the third fall
6) Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Tuesday, October 11, 1966 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Karate Challenge: Professor Tanaka vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
2) Terry Funk & Alex Perez vs. The Batman & Chris Balbo
3) Ricky Romero vs. Professor Tanaka
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Gary Hart

Thursday, October 13, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez & Wildman Wehba defeated Terry Funk & Benny Matta (12:26)
2) Handicap Match: The Batman defeated Jack Cain & Gary Hart in two straight falls
3) Professor Tanaka defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls (referee: Jack Cain)

Wednesday, October 19, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Wildman Wehba & Gary Hart
2) Toru Tanaka defeated The Batman
3) Jean Antone won a 5-woman Battle Royal (other participants: Peggy Allen, Betty Niccoli, Vern Bottoms, Kay Noble)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox in three falls

Thursday, October 27, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Batman & Dan Miller defeated Alex Perez & Wildham Wehba (11:38)
2) Cowboy Bradley & Little Beaver defeated Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Gary Hart
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Professor Tanaka in three falls

Wednesday, November 9, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dan Miller & Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox & Alex Perez & Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Wildman Wehba
3) Dick Steinborn defeated The Batman
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Toru Tanaka

Monday, November 14, 1966 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Steinborn
2) Handicap Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Batman & Jack Cain
3) The Lawman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in two straight falls
The win for The Lawman was reported as "the greatest upset in Fair Park Auditorium wrestling history" as he ended the "15-year winning streak" of Dory Funk.

Wednesday, November 16, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Batman fought K.O. Yates to a draw
2) Texas Women's Champion Kay Noble defeated Gidget
3) Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to win the vacant North American Tag Team Title
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pat O'Connor in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Lou Thesz to a draw in three falls (60:00)
The semi-finals of the tag team tournament also took place on this card with the losing semi-finalists being Waldo Von Erich & Dick Steinborn and Ricky Romero & Dan Miller. On the billed card, the eventual final pairing was listed as one of the semi-finals and the remaining two teams were listed as facing each other on the other semi-final.

Thursday, November 17, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kay Noble defeated Gidget (4:59)
2) Dick Steinborn defeated The Batman (7:19)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bearcat Wright via DQ (12:25) (referee: Len Miller)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Professor Tanaka & Fritz Von Erich (9:38)
5) Pat O’Connor fought Dan Miller to a draw
6) Lou Thesz defeated Killer Karl Kox (5:04)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls

Thursday, November 24, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Battleship Johnson vs. K.O. Yates
2) Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox & Jet Monroe vs Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Dan Miller
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Friday, November 25, 1966 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 11,892
1) Lorenzo Parente defeated José Betancourt
2) Lee Henning defeated Ronnie Etchison
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Joe Tomasso
4) Wilbur Snyder defeated Chris Markoff
5) Waldo Von Erich & Crusher Lisowski defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
6) Lou Thesz defeated Bobby Graham
7) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Dick the Bruiser

Wednesday, December 7, 1966 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk defeated K.O. Yates
2) Alex Perez defeated Jerry London
3) Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka & Killer Karl Kox to win the North American Tag Team Title
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Toru Tanaka won a 12-man and a bear Battle Royal (advertised participants: Dory Funk, Jr., Killer Karl Kox, Dory Funk, Sr., Bobby Duncum, Terry Funk, Alex Perez, Jerry London, Bob Boyer, K.O. Yates, Dan Miller, Dick Steinborn, and a 600lb brown Russian bear)

Thursday, December 15, 1966 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Johnny Zenda (3:06)
2) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Killer Karl Kox & Toru Tanaka by winning the first fall of a scheduled three
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) when Stenborn was unable to return for the second fall having lost the first
4) Lou Thesz defeated Pat O’Connor (23:05)

Last edited on Thu Jan 23rd, 2014 03:05 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2013 07:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, January 5, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Jack Cain (6:16)
2) Art Nelson defeated Wahoo McDaniel (6:46)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Gene Kiniski & Killer Karl Kox & Professor Tanaka in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated North American Champion Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) via DQ in three falls (referee: Len Miller)

Tuesday, January 10, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Pat O’Connor vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
2) Professor Tanaka & Art Nelson & The Destroyer vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel
3) The Sheik vs. Dick Steinborn

Wednesday, January 11, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 1,879
1) Art Nelson & Brute Bernard defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
2) Pat O'Connor fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw (10:00)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Wahoo McDaniel when McDaniel could not return for the third fall
4) Toru Tanaka fought Dan Miller to a draw (20:00)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Waldo Von Erich (sub. The Sheik) in three falls

Thursday, January 12, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Alex Perez (6:18)
2) Brute Bernard defeated Silento Rodriguez (6:32)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Art Nelson & Pat O'Connor via CO (12:36)
4) Prof. Tanaka defeated Dan Miller (19:47) (referee: The Lawman)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn to win the North American Heavwyeight Title

Wednesday, January 18, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 1,390
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Jack Cain
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Silento Rodriguez defeated The Reptiles
3) Brute Bernard fought Pat O'Connor to a double-CO
4) Dick Steinborn defeated Art Nelson via DQ
5) Toru Tanaka defeated Dan Miller

Tuesday, January 24, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX1) The Destroyer vs. Silento Rodriguez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Pat O’Connor vs. Brute Bernard & Art Nelson & Dick Steinborn
3) Texas Death Match: Professor Tanaka vs. Dan Miller

Wednesday, January 25, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 2,350
1) Terry Funk fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Pat O'Connor & Silento Rodriguez defeated Brute Bernard & Art Nelson
3) Dick Steinborm defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Russian Chain Match: Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka

Thursday, January 26, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Silento Rodriguez (sub. The Lawman)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Prof. Tanaka to a draw
3) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated Brute Bernard & Art Nelson in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Pat O'Connor in three falls

Friday, January 27, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Brute Bernard
2) Terry Funk vs. Toru Tanaka
3) The Lawman & Terry Funk vs. Brute Bernard & Toru Tanaka
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, February 1, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – 1,207
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ
2) Mike DiBiase & Toru Tanaka defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk via referee's decision after a time limit draw
3) Brute Bernard defeated Art Nelson
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dan Miller in three falls
Newspaper reports list Dory Funk, Jr. partnering his father, but Terry Funk is listed in Nick Roberts’ notebook. Dory Funk, Jr. was wrestling in Australia at this time.

Thursday, February 2, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller & Silento Rodriguez fought Nick Roberts & Art Nelson to a draw
2) Brute Bernard defeated Bobby Duncum (2:58)
3) Terry Funk defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase in three falls
5) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Mike DiBiase & Dick Steinborn (2:09)

Tuesday, February 14, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson vs. Silento Rodriguez
2) Dick Steinborn vs. Professor Tanaka
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Brute
4) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller vs. The Medics

Wednesday, February 15, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Toru Tanaka defeated The Lawman
2) Brute Bernard fought Dan Miller to a no contest
3) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Art Nelson
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls (referee: Johnny Carr)
Dory Funk, Sr. also laid claim to being the North American Heavyweight Champion, having won a tournament on television. This match decided the undisputed champion.


Thursday, February 16, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Judo Jacket Match: Prof. Tanaka defeated Art Nelson via DQ
2) Brute Bernard defeated Bobby Duncum (6:15)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dan Miller defeated The Medics via CO in three falls (referee: Johnny Carr)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick Steinborn in three falls

Tuesday, February 21, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Professor Tanaka vs. Silento Rodriguez
2) The Medics vs. Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle
3) Texas Death Match: Dick Steinborn vs. Terry Funk
4) Wire Fence Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Brute

Wednesday, February 22, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle fought Silento Rodriguez to a draw
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Toru Tanaka via DQ
3) Wire Fence Match: Brute Bernard defeated Art Nelson
4) The Medics defeated Terry Funk & Dan Miller to win the North American Tag Team Title
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Terry Funk) defeated Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain)

Tuesday, February 28, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Professor Tanaka & The Brute vs. The Medics
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Terry Funk)
Stipulations for the main event stated that if Cain interfered in the match, it would become a tag team Texas Death Match, with the title still on the line.

Wednesday, March 1, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Art Nelson fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (10:00)
2) Dan Miller defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Chief Little Eagle defeated Toru Tanaka
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Lou Thesz in three falls

Thursday, March 2, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Brute Bernard fought Chief White Eagle to a draw
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
3) The Medics defeated Dan Miller & Art Nelson
4) Lou Thesz defeated Prof Tanaka
5) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Jack Cain
6) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, March 7, 1967 – Howard Payne Gym – Brownwood, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bearcat Wright
2) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil
3) Texas Death Match: Brute Bernard vs. The Lawman
This card was originally to be held at the Coliseum, but was moved to Howard Payne College gymnasium to avoid any possible conflict with the Yellow Jacket basketball schedule. The gym capacity was extended from 1,200 to 1,800 with the addition of ringside seating.

Wednesday, March 8, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Diamond Lil defeated Darling Dagmar
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Brute Bernard
3) Dan Miller defeated Toru Tanaka
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Billy Red Cloud (sub. Lou Thesz) defeated The Medics & Dick Steinborn

Thursday, March 9, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Billy Red Cloud defeated Jack Cain (4:47)
2) Chief Little Eagle fought Prof. Tanaka to a draw
3) Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) defeated Dan Miller
i) Steinborn pinned Miller (9:48)
ii) Miller pinned Steinborn (6:22)
iii) Steinborn pinned Miller (1:25)
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Art Nelson
i) Funk defeated Medic #2 via submission (8:58)
ii) Medic #2 used a sleeper on Funk (9:42)
iii) Medic #2 used a sleeper Nelson (4:06)

Saturday, March 11, 1967 - International Amphitheatre - Chicago, IL
1) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Joe Blanchard to a draw
2) Johnny Valentine defeated Eddie Graham
3) Reggie Parks fought Killer Kowalski to a draw
4) Lou Thesz defeated Bob Geigel
5) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Pat O'Connor
6) AWA World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race fought Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher to a no contest

Tuesday, March 21, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dan Miller vs. Little Eagle
2) Lord Littlebrook vs. Frenchy Lamont
3) Red Cloud vs. Dick Steinborn
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk (w/ Red Cloud & Little Eagle) vs. The Medics (w/ Dr. Death)

Thursday, March 23, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dan Miller defeated Nick Roberts (8:57)
2) Chief Little Eagle & Lord Littlebrook defeated Art Nelson & Frenchy Lamont (15:57)
3) Texas Death Match: Brute Bernard defeated Dick Steinborn
4) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk in two straight falls

Thursday, March 30, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #2 defeated Jack Cain (7:05)
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Kay Noble (5:12)
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Silento Rodriguez (12:25)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dan Miller in two straight falls (referee: Juan Garcia)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Medic #1 in two straight falls
Funk pinned Medic #1 to win the first fall. In the second fall, Medic #2 switched masks and entered the match, and was pinned by Funk.

Wednesday, April 5, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Juan Garcia fought Art Nelson to a draw (15:00)
2) Dick Steinborn defeated Silento Rodriguez
3) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Geigel & Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medics & Thunderbolt Patterson & Brute Bernard via DQ

Thursday, April 6, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Handicap Match: Juan Garcia & Silento Rodriguez defeated Art Nelson
i) Nelson pinned Garcia (14:46)
ii) Rodriguez pinned Nelson (1:30)
2) Medic #1 fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
3) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medics – Survivor: Jerry Kozak
4) North American Heavwyeight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Brute Bernard in three falls

Wednesday, April 12, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Art Nelson
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Brute Bernard
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Jerry Kozak via DQ (referee: Juan Garcia)

Thursday, April 13, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #1 defeated The Lawman (9:11)
2) Chief Little Eagle fought Dick Steinborn to a draw
3) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle & The Lawman (sub. Pat O’Connor) defeated Dick Steinborn & Medic #2 & Brute Bernard & Thunderbolt Patterson (sub. Fritz Von Goering) – Survivor: Jerry Kozak
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Medic #1 in three falls

Sunday, April 16, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Thunderbolt Patterson vs Dory Funk, Sr.
2) Fritz Von Goering vs Don Weiler
3) Juan Garcia & Silento Rodriguez vs Dick Steinborn & Jack Cain
4) Art Nelson & Chief Little Eagle vs The Medics

Tuesday, April 18, 1967 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & The Lawman
2) Brute Bernard vs. Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, April 20, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Juan Garcia defeated Jack Cain (7:38)
2) Francisco Rios & Silento Rodrigues defeated Art Nelson & Johnny Carr (8:39)
3) Brute Bernard defeated The Lawman (sub. Fritz Von Goering) (8:56)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ (15:29)
5) North American Tag Team Champions The Medics defeated Pat O’Connor & Chief Little Eagle (32:44)
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls
7) Brute Bernard won a 16-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Wednesday, April 26, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Fritz Von Goering defeated Johnny Carr
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Francisco Rios
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak defeated Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Kox and The Medics in a three-team match where the first team to score three falls would be the winners
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dick Steinborn fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a no contest
Dick Steinborn's manager Jack Cain was barred from ringside in the main event. Jack Cain interfered during the third fall, and the match was ruled a no contest. The title was held up pending a ruling by the NWA.

Thursday, April 27, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Johnny Carr (5:38)
2) Fritz Von Goering defeated Francisco Rios (5:39)
3) The Medics defeated Silento Rodriguez & Jerry Kozak (7:34)
4) No DQ: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (18:39) (referee: Ben Hulzar)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Brute Bernard in three falls

Thursday, May 4, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Silento Rodriguez defeated Juan Garcia (8:42)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Chief Little Eagle (9:06)
3) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak & Alberto Torres defeated The Medics & Nick Roberts (sub. Fritz Von Goering) – Survivor: Alberto Torres
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Steinborn (w/ Jack Cain) in two straight falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Tuesday, May 9, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Jack Cain
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Silento Rodriguez
3) The Medics defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Wednesday, May 10, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle & Betty Niccoli defeated Medic #2 & Jack Cain & Candy
2) Alberto Torres defeated Dick Steinborn
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bob Geigel
4) The Big Medic defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, May 11, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #1 defeated Chief Little Eagle (5:59)
2) Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle defeated The Medics (11:59)
3) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak & Jack Cain defeated Dick Steinborn & Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bill Miller to win the United States Heavyweight Title when Miller was unable to return for the second fall
The NWA had stated that the loser's title would be abolished. Miller’s title was created just for this match.

Thursday, May 18, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Medic #1 fought Alberto Torres to a draw
2) The Alaskan defeated Chief Little Eagle (10:35)
3) Australian Rules: Dory Funk, Sr. fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest
4) World Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig defeated Jerry Kozak & Ricky Romero in three falls (referee: Juan Garcia)

Thursday, May 25, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Silento Rodriguez (6:32)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dan Miller defeated The Medics (10:51)
3) The Alaskan fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
i) Kozak defeated Alaskan via submission (20:31)
ii) Alaskan pinned Kozak (11:27)
iii) The time limit expired
4) Australian Rules: Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) fought Thunderbolt Patterson (w/ The Alaskan) to a draw with one fall each
The main event was fought in ten 3-minute rounds with taped fists.

Wednesday, May 31, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Alaskan to a draw (10:00)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
3) [n]Elimination Match: Bearcat Wright & The Alaskan & Medic #2 defeated Jerry Kozak & Dan Miller & Chief Little Eagle
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Big Medic to win the North American Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, June 14, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Jerry Kozak to a draw (10:00)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Alberto Torres & Chief Little Eagle defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Harley Race & The Alaskan
3) Bearcat Wright defeated Bob Ellis via DQ
4) Loser Leaves Town - $500 vs. Mask: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Medic

Thursday, June 15, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle fought Dan Miller to a draw
2) Art Nelson & Frenchy Lamonte defeated Billy Red Cloud & Lord Littlebrook
3) Brute Bernard defeated Dick Steinborn
4) The Medics defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Friday, June 16, 1967 - unknown arena - Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Tuesday, June 20, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Duke vs. Jack Cain
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Bobby Duncum vs. Chief Little Eagle & Silento Rodriguez
3) Mad Dog Maurice vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bearcat Wright

Wednesday, June 21, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medic & Bobby Duncum defeated Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
2) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Alberto Torres
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Texas Death Match: Bob Ellis defeated The Alaskan
Dory Funk, Sr.. & Dory Funk, Jr. won the right to meet Harley Race & Larry Hennig for the World Tag Team Title on the next week's card. Race & Hennig were AWA World Tag Team Champions, but the AWA was never mentioned/

Wednesday, June 28, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mad Dog Maurice defeated Silento Rodriguez
2) Bobby Duncum fought The Duke to a double-CO
3) The Lawman defeated The Alaskan
4) Jerry Kozak vs. Kinji Shubuya did not get under way as a Shibuya karate thrust sent Kozak to the hospital before he entered the ring
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Big Bad John
6) World Tag Team Champions Harley Race & Larry Hennig fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls
Harley Race & Larry Hennig were disqualified in the final fall of the main event, but Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. refused to accept the victory. A Lights Out Match billed as The Medic vs. The Medic with one medic putting up his mask against $500 was advertised, but was not listed in the results.

Thursday, June 29, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought The Alaskan to a draw
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Medic #1 (sub. Bearcat Wright) defeated World Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
3) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls to win the North American Heavyweight Title (referee: Ken Ramey)
4) Nick Kozak won a 19-man Battle Royal (other participants: Harley Race: Kinji Shibuya, Bobby Duncum, Jerry Kozak, Larry Hennig, Dory Funk, Sr., Thunderbolt Patterson, The Alaskan, Medic #1, Medic #2, Silento Rodriguez, Gory Guerrero, Jack Cain, Big Bad John, Mad Dog Maurice, The Duke, Nick Roberts, Charles Shaw)

Monday, July 3, 1967 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 3,500
1) The Duke defeated Francisco Rios
2)  Dory Funk, Sr. & Gory Guerrero defeated Kinji Shibuya & Bobby Duncum
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Alaskan
4) Mask vs Mask: Medic #1 defeated Medic #2 (unmasked as Alvaro Velasco)

Wednesday, July 5, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Betty Niccoli defeated Jean Antone (sub. Gidget)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Hernandez defeated Mad Dog Maurice & The Duke
3) Bob Geigel fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw
4) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Thursday, July 6, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gidget defeated Betty Niccoli (8:36)
2) The Duke fought Big Bad John to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Luis Hernandez defeated The Medics (8:24)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Jerry Kozak to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Ken Ramey)

Friday, July 7, 1967 - unknown arena - Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Medic & Thunderbolt Patterson

Saturday, July 8, 1967 - Turnpike Stadium - Arlington, TX - 10,000
1) Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
2) Mike Paidousis defeated Paul DeMarco
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Benny Matta
4) Duke Keomuka defeated The Destroyer
5) Joe Blanchard & Waldo Von Erich & Joe Scarpa (sub. Bearcat Wright) defeated Buddy Austin & The Brute & Killer Karl Kox
6) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Fritz Von Erich (referee: Joe Blanchard)

Sunday, July 16, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Luis Hernandez vs. The Duke
2) Jack Cain vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson & The Medic
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero vs. Kinji Shibuya

Monday, July 24, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Joe Turco defeated Francisco Rios
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Duke Miller
3) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Jack King via DQ in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, July 26, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Medic fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated Sonny Myers & The Duke
3) Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) Karate vs. Taped Fists: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, July 27, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Medic #1 to a draw
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Duke & Medic #1 (16:37)
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls (referee: Ken Ramey)
The second match was scheduled to be a six-man tag team match including Dory Funk, Sr. and Sonny Myers.


Sunday, July 30, 1967 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Luis Hernandez vs The Duke
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs The Medics
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs Thunderbolt Patterson
4) Extermination Match: Dan Miller vs Kinji Shibuya

Wednesday, August 9, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Donna Lopez defeated Toni Rose
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Medic & Thunderbolt Patterson & Jack Cain & Ken Ramey
4) Russian Chain Match – Loser Leaves Town: North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Thursday, August 10, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Luis Hernandez (8:24)
2) Toni Rose (9:09) defeated Donna Lopez
3) Handicap Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Medic & The Duke & Ken Ramey (19:02)
4) Terry Funk defeated Earl Maynard (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson) in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Kinji Shibuya defeated Dan Miller

Wednesday, August 16, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Extermination Match: Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Ken Ramey
2) Luis Hernandez vs. Jack Cain
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Terry Funk & Donna Lopez & Little Beaver vs. The Duke & Toni Rose & Fuzzy Cupid
5) 4-man tournament (participants: The Medic Kinji Shibuya Dory Funk, Sr., Ricky Romero)
This card featured a 4-man tournament with the winner to face Gene Kiniski for the World Heavyweight Title the next week.

Thursday, August 17, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Donna Lopez & Little Beaver defeated Toni Rose & Fuzzy Cupid (15:55)
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Luis Hernandez (11:24)
3) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic & The Duke
i) Kozak pinned Medic (9:06)
ii) Medic pinned Kozak (7:40)
iii) Romero pinend Duke (4:54)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kinji Shibuya (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Shibuya defeated Funk via submission (10:24)
ii) Funk defeated Shibuya via submission (7:46)
iii) Funk pinned Shibuya (6:24)

Thursday, August 24, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Gory Guerrero via DQ
2) Terry Funk & Donna Lopez defeated The Duke & Jack Cain & Toni Rose (10:20)
3) Jerry Kozak fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Earl Maynard & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Gene Kiniski
i) Kiniski pinned Maynard (15:50)
ii) Patterson pinned Kiniski (4:06)
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
i) Funk defeated Shibuya via submission (6:32)
ii) Shibuya pinned Funk (6:25)
iii) Shibuya defeated Funk via DQ (6:27)

Monday, August 28, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack King & Fuzzy Cupid vs. Jerry Kozak & Little Beaver
2) Ricky Romero vs. Duke Miller
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Medic
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya vs. Gory Guerrero

Thursday, August 31, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX

1) The Medic defeated Luis Hernandez
2) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke
3) Art Nelson fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kinji Shibuya to win the North American Heavyweight Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Patterson pinned Kiniski (12:47)
ii) Kiniski pinned Patterson (5:46)
iii) Kiniski defeated Patterson via DQ (6:42)

Thursday, September 14, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Medic (8:28)
2) Jerry Kozak & Luis Hernandez fought Tokyo Joe & Ciclon Castro to a draw
3) Evelyn Stevens defeated Kay Noble to win the Texas Women’s Title (9:38)
4) Jose Lothario defeated Art Nelson
i) Lothario defeated Nelson via DQ (18:25)
ii) Lothario pinned Nelson (2:04)
5) The Lawman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest in three falls for the vacant Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy (falls could only be won via 10-count KO) (referee: Ken Ramsey)
i) Patterson won the first fall (6:02)
ii) Lawman won the second fall (4:58)
iii) The referee stopped the match (7:42)

Monday, October 2, 1967 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luis Hernandez fought Koa Tiki to a draw
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
3) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Joe in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated North American Tag Team Champions Dr. Blood & The Medic (w/ Duke Miller) via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, October 4, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – “Tournament of Champions”
1) Koa Tiki defeated Cyclone Castro
2) Terry Funk defeated Jack Bence
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Tokyo Joe
5) North American Tag Team Champions The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
6) Mexican Death Match: Jose Lothario defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title
7) Dick Murdoch won a 15-man Battle Royal

Monday, October 9, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Cyclon Castro defeated Luis Hernandez
2) Little Beaver defeated Sky Low Low to win the World Midget Title
3) Duke Miller defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Al Kashey
5) Jose Lothario defeated The Medic in three falls

Thursday, October 12, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Al Kashey (8:21)
2) Jose Lothario defeated Tokyo Joe (12:24)
3) Jerry Kozak & Koa Tiki fought The Medic & Dr. Blood to a draw
4) Little Beaver defeated Sky Low Low to win the World Midget Title (11:46)
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. (referee: Ken Ramey)
i) Funk defeated Patterson via submission (9:28)
ii) Patterson pinned Funk (3:41)
iii) Patterson defeated Funk via DQ (4:48)

Monday, October 16, 1967 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Medic defeated Koa Tiki
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Cyclon Castro
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jose Lothario
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Jerry Kozak
5) The Medic defeated Gory Guerrero
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ
7) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Duke Miller
8) The Medic defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in two straight falls

Wednesday, October 18, 1967 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kongozan
2) Billy White Wolf defeated Fritz Von Goering
3) Nick Bockwinkel & Jim Hady defeated The Enforcers
4) Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson defeated Hawaiian Tag Team Champions Curtis Iaukea & Dutch Schultz via DQ
5) Victor The Great (bear) defeated Ripper Collins

Monday, October 30, 1967 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Gonzalez fought Koa Tiki to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez defeated Dr. Blood & Ciclon Castro
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Medic in three falls
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls

Thursday, November 2, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Luis Hernandez defeated Ciclon Castro (14:56)
2) Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic (11:12)
3) Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch (16:06)
4) Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
i) Blood defeated Funk via submission (5:46)
ii) Funk defeated Blood via submission (8:08)
iii) Blood pinned Funk (6:19)
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Eddie Graham
i) Patterson defeated Graham via KO (6:01)
ii) Graham defeated Patterson via KO (2:25)
iii) Patterson pinned Graham (3:56)

Wednesday, November 8, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Bobby Gonzales
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Cyclone Castro
3) Luis Hernandez fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
4) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Mae Young
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood

Thursday, November 9, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Koa Tiki & Jerry Kozak defeated Bobby Gonzales & The Medic & The Duke (12:04)
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Mae the Queen (5:53)
3) Dr. Blood (w/ The Duke) defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
i) Patterson pinned Blood (5:06)
ii) Blood pinned Patterson (4:42)
iii) Blood pinned Patterson (4:02)
4) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk (w/ Dory Funk) defeated Dick Murdoch (w/ Frankie Murdoch) (referee: Ken Ramey, replaced by Bobby Gonzales)

Sunday, November 12, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Medic
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Mae Young
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dr. Blood
4) Luis Hernandez & Jerry Kozak vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Tuesday, November 14, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Gonzales vs. Cyclone Castro
2) Koa Tiki vs. Dick Murdoch
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Jr. & Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Dr. Blood

Wednesday, November 15, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Koa Tiki
2) The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
3) Jerry Kozak & Evelyn Stevens defeated Cyclone Castro & Mae Young
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest in three falls
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Gory Guerrero & Luis Hernandez to win the North American Tag Team Title

Sunday, November 19, 1967 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Ricky Romero & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Medic & Dr. Blood

Wednesday, November 22, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Koa Tiki
2) Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner (sub. Dick Murdoch)
3) North American Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Wednesday, November 29, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Koa Tiki fought Luis Hernandez to a draw
2) The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Dan Miller & Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Ricky Romero & Bobo Brazil

Thursday, November 30, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Luis Hernandez (13:37)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick Murdoch (8:26)
3) The Medic & Dr. Blood defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Bobo Brazil
i) Medic pinned Patterson (11:48)
ii) Patterson pinned Medic (7:22)
iii) Blood pinned Brazil (6:25)
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dan Miller & Ricky Romero
i) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Romero (15:52)
ii) Romero pinned Kurt Von Brauner (7:42)
iii) Karl Von Brauner pinned Miller (7:32)

Wednesday, December 6, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood & The Duke
2) The Lawman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a double-CO
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Lou Thesz

Thursday, December 7, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Luis Hernandez (8:56)
2) Terry Funk fought Art Nelson to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Duke
i) Duke pinned Romero (23:08)
ii) Romero pinned Duke (6:28)
iii) Romero pinned Duke (5:40)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Medic & Dr. Blood
i) Funk defeated Medic via submission (21:42)
ii) Patterson pinned Medic (2:55)

Tuesday, December 12, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. The Medic
2) Koa Tiki vs. The Duke
3) Dr. Blood vs. Luis Hernandez
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero

Thursday, December 14, 1967 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Luis Hernandez (11:57)
2) Eddie Graham & Jerry Kozak could not defeate Victor the Bear
3) Ricky Romero defeated Dr. Blood
i) Romero defeated Blood via DQ (16:46)
ii) Romero pinned Blood (4:32)
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson to a no contest (referee: Koa Tiki)
i) Patterson pinned Kurt Von Brauner (15:16)
ii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Patterson (11:46)
iii) The final fall ended with no decision

Tuesday, December 19, 1967 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Tuffy Truesdale
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Koa Tiki
3) Dr. Blood & The Duke fought Victor the Wrestling Bear to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner via DQ

Wednesday, December 20, 1967 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Koa Tiki
2) Jerry Kozak vs. P.Y. Chung
3) Victor the Wrestling Bear vs. Dr. Blood & The Duke
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson (w/ Jack Cain) vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff)

Last edited on Tue May 27th, 2014 01:09 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2013 08:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, January 1, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Koa Tiki defeated Ray Duran (sub. Dr. Blood)
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated The Black Widow
3) Gory Guerrero fought Billy Garrett to a no contest
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, January 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk & Evelyn Stevens defeated Alex Perez & The Black Widow
2) Billy Garrett defeated Koa Tiki
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson (referee: Billy Garrett)

Sunday, January 7, 1968 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dick Murdoch vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. The Black Widow
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Billy Garrett
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner
The preview from January 6 listed the opening match as Dick Murdoch vs. Terry Funk.

Wednesday, January 17, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Billy Garrett fought The Duke to a draw
2) The Mummy defeated Koa Tiki
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Thunderbolt Patterson) & Cowboy Bradley defeated Dick Murdoch & Little Brutus
5) P.Y. Chung defeated Jerry Kozak via CO
6) Thunderbolt Patterson (sub. Ricky Romero) defeated Karl Von Brauner

Sunday, January 21, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. The Mummy
2) Little Brutus vs. Cowboy Bradley
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. T.Y. Chung
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Sunday, January 28, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Miguel Morales vs. Dick Murdoch
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Billy Garrett
3) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. T.Y. Chung
4) Extermination Match Jack Cain vs. Saul Weingeroff
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Man Mountain Mike vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, January 29, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated Duke Miller
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Garrett
3) The Mummy fought Miguel Morales to a draw in three falls
4) Saul Weingeroff defeated Jack King
5) Karl Von Brauner defeated Terry Funk via DQ in three falls
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 10-man Battle Royal

Thursday, February 8, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Mummy defeated The Duke (9:42)
2) Jerry Kozak fought Billy Garrett to a draw
3) T.Y. Chung defeated Man Mountain Mike (9:12)
4) Thunderbolt Patterson & Sputnik Monroe defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
i) Karl Von Brauner defeated Monroe (20:26)
ii) Monroe won the second fall (7:44)
iii) Patterson pinned Kurt Von Brauner (8:46)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. lost a gauntlet match
i) Funk fought Kurt Von Brauner to a draw (5:00)
ii) Funk pinned Karl Von Brauner (4:45)
iii) Saul Weingeroff pinned Funk (0:25)

Sunday, February 11, 
1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. T.Y. Chung
2) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: T.Y. Chung, Bobby Duncum, Dory Funk, Sr., Billy Garrett, Jerry Kozak, Man Mountain Mike, Sputnik Monroe, Thunderbolt Patterson, Karl Von Brauner, Kurt Von Brauner)

Monday, February 12, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX 
1) The Lawman (sub. Jerry Kozak) defeated Dick Murdoch 
2) Billy Garrett defeated Sputnik Monroe 
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated P.Y. Chung in three falls 

Wednesday, February 14, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) Jerry Kozak & Bobby Duncum defeated The Mummy & The Duke 
2) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Miguel Morales 
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Karl Von Brauner 
4) P.Y. Chung defeated Thunderbolt Patterson 
5) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Saul Weingeroff to a draw (5:00) 

Wednesday, February 21, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – “Parade of Champions” 
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Billy Garrett 
2) The Mummy fought Miguel Morales to a draw (15:00) 
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone 
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (0:37) 
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated P.Y. Chung 
6) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a double-CO in three falls 

Thursday, February 22, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) The Mummy defeated Billy Garrett (1:31) 
2) T.Y. Chung defeated Miguel Morales (7:06) 
3) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone (10:26) 
4) Bob Brown fought Jerry Kozak to a draw 
5) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson (w/ Sputnik Monroe) 
i) Funk defeated Kurt Von Brauner via submission (9:28) 
ii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Patterson (6:06) 
iii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Patterson (7:04) 

Monday, February 26, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Miguel Morales defeated Gory Guerrero
2) Barbara Galento defeated Evelyn Stevens
3) Sputnik Monroe fought The Mummy to a draw
4) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson via DQ

Tuesday, February 27, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Steve Stanlee
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens vs. Barbara Galento
3) Sputnik Monroe vs. The Mummy
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Thursday, February 29, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) T.Y. Chung & Billy Garrett defeated Steve Stanlee & Miguel Morales (11:22) 
2) Barbara Galento defeated Evelyn Stevens (10:16) 
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Sputnik Monroe (15:14) 
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) (35:00) 
5) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy (4:31) 

Sunday, March 3, 
1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Billy Garrett
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Barbara Galento
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Sputnik Monroe vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
4) Ricky Romero vs. T.Y. Chung

Tuesday, March 5, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Miguel Morales vs. The Mummy
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Sputnik Monroe vs. Billy Garrett & Steve Stanlee
3) Jerry Kozak vs. P.Y. Chung
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Wednesday, March 6, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) Thunderbolt Patterson & Jerry Kozak & Mike Morales defeated Billy Garrett & The Mummy & Terry Garvin 
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Barbara Galento 
3) P.Y. Chung fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw 
4) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Larry Hennig via DQ 
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Karl Von Brauner to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Sunday, March 10, 
1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Lary Hennig
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe
3) Ricky Romero vs. Billy Garrett
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Monday, March 18, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Billy Garrett defeated Manuel Robles
2) Sputnik Monroe defeated Miguel Morales (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.)
3) Terry Funk fought The Mummy to a draw
4) Lumberjack Match: Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero via DQ

Tuesday, March 19, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Sputnik Monroe to a draw
2) Miguel Morales fought Jack Curtis to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated P.Y. Chung
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Larry Hennig to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Title

Wednesday, March 20, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) Bob Ellis & Mike Morales defeated Billy Garrett & P.Y. Chung 
2) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) fought Sputnik Monroe to a double-CO 
3) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ 
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Karl Von Brauner 
5) Ricky Romero defeated Larry Hennig 

Thursday, March 21, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Saul Weingeroff (4:24) 
2) Ricky Romero defeated T.Y. Chung (9:36) 
3) Bob Ellis fought Sputnik Monroe to a no contest 
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Larry Hennig (5:47) 
5) Texas Death Match: World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (140:00) 
The main event finished at 12.20am. 

Monday, March 25, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX 
1) Terry Funk vs. Miguel Morales 
2) Bob Ellis vs. P.Y. Chung 
3) Karl Von Brauner (w/ Saul Weingeroff) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. 
Dory Funk, Sr. was also advertised to appear in El Paso on this date.

Wednesday, March 27, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) P.Y. Chung fought Mike Morales to a draw (10:00) 
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Garrett 
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Mummy 
4) Sputnik Monroe defeated Bob Ellis 5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel via DQ 

Sunday, March 31, 
1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) T.Y. Chung vs. Billy Garrett
2) Dick Murdoch vs. Miguel Morales
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe
4) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel

Monday, April 1, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX - 2,200
1) Gory Guerrero & Miguel Morales defeated P.Y. Chung & The Mummy
2) Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens defeated Barbara Galento
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in two straight falls
4) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Brauner

Wednesday, April 3, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) The Mummy defeated P.Y. Chung 
2) Barbara Galento defeated Evelyn Stevens 
3) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk 
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe 
5) Texas Death Match: Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner to win the World Tag Team Title 

Sunday, April 7, 
1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Mighty Atom vs. Wee Wee Bruiser
2) Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner
4) Texas Death Match: Sputnik Monroe vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, April 8, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Gory Guerrero fought The Mummy to a draw
2) Wee Wee Bruiser defeated The Mighty Atom
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. with the title being held-up
4) Lou Thesz & Ricky Romero defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner

Tuesday, April 9, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Wee Wee Bruiser defeated The Mighty Atom
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel
3) Sputnik Monroe defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
4) Ricky Romero & Lou Thesz defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Sunday, April 14, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Miguel Morales vs. The Hangman
2) Terry Funk & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
3) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero
4) Chicken Wire Fence Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe

Monday, April 15, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Miguel Morales
2) The Hangman & The Mummy vs. Nick Bockwinkel & Gory Guerrero
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe to win the held-up North American Heavyweight Title
4) Lou Thesz defeated Kurt Von Brauner

Friday, April 19, 1968 - unknown arena - St. Louis, MO 
1) Bobby Shane defeated Corsica Joe 
2) Calvin Pullins defeated Stan Kowalski 
3) Bob Ellis defeated Stan the Moose 
4) Calvin Pullins & Bobby Shane defeated Corsica Joe & Stan Kowalski 
5) Ed Carpentier defeated Dick Brower
6) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Dick the Bruiser & Moose Cholak & Crusher Lisowski 

Monday, April 22, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX 
1) Bob Ellis vs. Dick Murdoch 
2) Evelyn Stevens vs. Carmen Monge 
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Lawman 

Thursday, April 25, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) The Texas Hangman & Evelyn Stevens defeated Billy Garrett & Carmen Monge (10:40) 
2) Dick Murdoch fought Bob Ellis to a draw 
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe (referee: Ken Ramey) 
i) Monroe pinned Funk (14:02) 
ii) Funk defeated Monroe via submission (6:10) 
iii) Funk pinned Monroe (10:01) 
4) World Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner 
i) Karl Von Brauner pinned Nick Bockwinkel (12:04) 
ii) Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner via submission (5:38) 
iii) Romero pinned Karl Von Brauner (5:29) 

Sunday, May 5, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) The Mummy vs. The Hangman
2) Bob Ellis vs. Sputnik Monroe
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
4) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, May 6, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX 
1) Bob Ellis vs. Karl Von Brauner 
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman 

Thursday, May 9, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) Terry Funk fought Dick Murdoch to a draw 
2) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Bob Ellis defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner & Sputnik Monroe 
i) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Karl Von Brauner 
ii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Dory Funk, Jr. 
iii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Romero 
iv) Ellis pinned Kurt Von Brauner 
v) Ellis pinned Monroe 
3) The Texas Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel 
i) Hangman pinned Bockwinkel (11:11) 
ii) Bockwinkel defeated Hangman via submission (2:04) 
iii) Hangman pinned Bockwinkel (3:37) 
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Garrett 
i) Funk defeated Garrett via submission (12:56) 
ii) Garrett was unable to return for the second fall 
5) The Texas Hangman won a 15-man Battle Royal 
This marked the first of a series of matches when Dory Funk announced his retirement. He would retire when someone could defeat him for the North American Heavyweight Title. 

Monday, May 13, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Rolando Robles defeated The Chihuahua Kid
2) Gory Guerrero defeated The Mummy
3) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Tuesday, May 14, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Billy Garrett defeated The Mummy
2) Ricky Romero fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
3) Bob Ellis defeated Kurt Von Brauner
4) Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, May 16, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) Ricky Romero vs. Sputnik Monroe 
2) Bob Ellis defeated The Hangman 
i) Hangman pinned Ellis (10:14) 
ii) Ellis pinned Hangman ((0:46) 
iii) Ellis defeated Hangman via DQ (2:06) 
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk 
i) Terry Funk pinned Kurt Von Brauner (15:56) 
ii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Terry Funk (13:07) 
iii) Kurt Von Brauner pinned Terry Funk (7:42) 
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Mummy 
i) Funk defeated Mummy via submission (6:26) 
ii) Mummy was unable to return for the second fall 

Tuesday, May 21, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk & Chris Tolos vs. Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Kurt Von Brauner
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Sputnik Monroe

Wednesday, May 22, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) Bob Ellis & Chris Tolos defeated Billy Garrett & Dick Murdoch 
2) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel via DQ 
3) Black Venus defeated Marva Scott 
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Brauner & Kurt Von Brauner 
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, May 23, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) Black Venus defeated Jumping Emma (9:12) 
2) Sputnik Monroe & Chris Tolos defeated Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett (11:16) 
3) The Hangman defeated Bob Ellis via DQ (referee: Ken Ramey) 
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ray Valdez 
i) Funk defeated Valdez via submission (6:21) 
ii) Valdez was unable to return for the second fall 
5) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel to win the World Tag Team Title 
i) Karl Von Brauner defeated Romero via submission (18:52) 
ii) Romero pinned Kurt Von Brauner (13:00) 
iii) Karl Von Brauner pinned Bockwinkel (4:26) 

Sunday, May 26, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Chris Tolos vs. Sputnik Monroe
2) Emma Wright vs. Black Venus
3) World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner vs. Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Hangman

Wednesday, May 29, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Billy Garrett 
2) Chris Tolos defeated Bob Ellis 
3) Kurt Von Brauner (sub. The Sniper) fought Dick Murdoch to a draw (15:00) 
4) Thunderbolt Patterson fought Ricky Romero to a draw 
5) The Hangman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ 

Thursday, May 30, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. The Sniper) defeated Dick Murdoch (9:24) 
2) Chris Tolos defeated Bob Ellis (16:57) 
3) The Hangman defeated Nick Bockwinkel (referee: Ken Ramey) 
i) Bockwinkel defeated Hangman via submission (14:51) 
ii) Hangman defeated Bockwinkel via DQ (7:46) 
iii) Hangman pinned Bockwinkel (0:30) 
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Kurt Von Brauner to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy 
i) Von Brauner pinned Patterson (7:32) 
ii) Patterson defeated Von Brauner via KO (1:18) 
iii) Patterson pinned Von Brauner (4:50) 
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike York 
i) Funk defeated York via submission (5:24) 
ii) York was unable to return for the second fall 

Sunday, June 2, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dory Funk, Jr.
2) Kurt Von Brauner vs. Ricky Romero
3) Bob Ellis vs. Chris Tolos
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Mike London vs. Sputnik Monroe & The Hangman

Tuesday, June 4, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chris Tolos fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Jumpin’ Emma defeated Black Venus
3) Kurt Von Brauner & The Sniper defeated Bob Ellis & Nick Bockwinkel
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Sputnik Monroe
Although not a sanctioned title match, Funk had agreed to award his North American Heavyweight Title to Monroe should he lose. Monroe agreed to leave Texas if he lose.

Thursday, June 6, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) The Sniper defeated Billy Garrett (7:35) 
2) Ricky Romero defeated Sputnik Monroe (11:21) 
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner 
i) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner were disqualified (10:48) 
ii) Bockwinkel pinned Kurt Von Brauner (8:07) 
4) The Hangman fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw (referee: Ken Ramey) 
i) Patterson pinned Hangman (5:07) 
ii) Hangman pinned Patterson (4:02) 
iii) Both men were counted out (3:26) 
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick Murdoch 
i) Funk defeated Murdoch via submission (12:15) 
ii) Murdoch was unable to return for the second fall 

Monday, June 10, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Ray Valdez
2) Dick Murdoch & Billy Garrett defeated Gory Guerrero & Bobby Garcia
3) Ricky Romero fought Chris Tolos to a draw
4) The Hangman defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Wednesday, June 12, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) Chris Tolos fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw (15:00) 
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper via DQ 
3) Billy Garrett defeated Dick Murdoch 
4) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil 
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & The Hangman via DQ 

Thursday, June 13, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Billy Garrett (9:15) 
2) Ricky Romero fought The Hangman to a draw 
3) Terry Funk defeated Chris Tolos via DQ (3:23) 
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel 
i) Patterson pinned Bockwinkel (9:06) 
ii) Bockwinkel defeated Patterson via submission (7:51) 
iii) Patterson pinned Bockwinkel (6:01) 
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Fritz Von Erich (referee: Ken Ramey) 
i) Von Erich defeated Funk via submission (17:34) 
ii) Funk injured Von Erich between falls and Von Erich was unable to return for the second fall 

Thursday, June 20, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX 
1) Chris Tolos defeated Dick Murdoch (8:01) 
2) Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Sniper & Kurt Von Brauner (11:32) 
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil 
4) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ricky Romero (10:02) (referee: Billy Garrett) 
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase 
i) Funk defeated DiBiase via submission (10:52) 
ii) DiBiase pinned Funk 
iii) Funk pinned DiBiase (13:32) 

Friday, June 21, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX 
1) The Lawman vs. Kurt Von Brauner 
2) The Hangman vs. Ricky Romero 
3) Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil 
4) Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Sr. 

Monday, June 24, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX 
1) Argentina Apollo vs. Terry Funk 
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Argentina Apollo 
3) Southwest States Heavyweight Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs. Nick Bockwinkel 
The preview stated that Patterson was making his first defense of the title. 

Wednesday, June 26, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX 
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel to a draw (10:00) 
2) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch 
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Sniper & The Hangman 
4) Lou Thesz defeated Chris Tolos 

Thursday, June 27, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Sniper defeated Dick Murdoch (8:12)
2) The Hangman fought Chris Tolos to a draw
3) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated Ricky Romero & Billy Garrett (13:05)
4) Lou Thesz fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw
i) Thesz pinned Bockwinkel (13:51)
ii) Bockwinkel defeated Thesz via submission (3:23)
iii) The match ended with a double pin (3:30)
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. (referee: Alex Perez)
i) Patterson pinned Funk (6:48)
ii) Funk defeated Patterson via submission (1:22)
iii) Patterson defeated Funk via DQ (5:40)

Friday, June 28, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Hobbs, NM
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. The Sniper & Dick Murdoch
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Monday, July 1, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Barbara Galento vs. Evelyn Stevens
2) Thunderbolt Patterson & Chris Tolos vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Thursday, July 4, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Sniper & Chris Tolos defeated Dick Murdoch & The Hangman (12:03)
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Ricky Romero (13:12)
3) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson (39:27) (referee: Alex Perez)

Sunday, July 7, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) The Sniper vs. Kurt Von Brauner
2) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Chris Tolos
3) The Infernos vs. Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Monday, July 8, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Sniper vs. Alex Perez
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Wednesday, July 10, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner defeated The Sniper & Chris Tolos
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) The Infernos defeated Thunderbolt Patterson & Ricky Romero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Hangman

Thursday, July 11, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Hangman & Chris Tolos (7:03)
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Sniper via DQ (7:48) (referee: Alex Perez)
3) The Infernos defeated Lord Patrick Patterson & Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls

Thursday, July 18, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Chris Tolos (7:46)
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Sniper (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) (9:43)
3) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero in three falls
4) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls

Tuesday, July 23, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Little Eagle to a draw
2) Evelyn Stevens defeated Jean Antone
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Hangman
4) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, July 25, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought The Sniper to a draw
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Hangman via DQ
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Jerry Kozak (16:33)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox (17:11)
5) The Infernos defeated Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner in three falls

Monday, July 29, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle & Evelyn Stevens vs. The Hangman & Barbara Galento
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson

Tuesday, July 30, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Inferno #?
2) Little Eagle defeated The Sniper
3) Lord Patrick Patterson & Jean Antone defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Evelyn Stevens
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Bockwinkel

Wednesday, July 31, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel & Little Eagle & a girl vs. The Hangman & The Sniper & a girl
2) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Ricky Romero
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Clubfoot Inferno
4) 12-man Battle Royal (participants: Nick Bockwinkel, Clubfoot Inferno, Inferno #2, Alex Perez, Bad News Brown, Little Eagle, The Lawman, Dory Funk, Sr., The Sniper, The Hangman, Lord Patrick Patterson, Ricky Romero)

Thursday, August 1, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Evelyn Stevens defeated The Sniper & Barbara Galento (16:05)
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle when Eagle was unable to return for the third fall
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)
4) Lord Patrick Patterson won a 12-man Battle Royal
At this event, Dory Funk, Sr. challenged Inferno #2 and put up his North American Heavyweight Title.

Tuesday, August 6, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. The Sniper
2) Little Eagle vs. The Hangman
3) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Alex Perez
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson

Thursday, August 8, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Sniper & The Hangman (9:55)
2) Chief Little Eagle won a 4-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Nick Bockwinkel, Lord Patrick Patterson, Inferno #1)
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Chief Little Eagle in three falls
4) Inferno #2 defeated North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. (17:04) (referee: Alex Perez)
From the Amarillo Globe-Times: “Funk appeared to have won the first fall with a spinning toe hold. Then he removed the loaded shoe of his rival. Inferno #1 tried to help his partner. In the mix-up, referee Alex Perez injured his leg and had to be carried to the locker room. The Hangman took over as referee. Inferno #2 hit The Hangman over the head with a chair and grabbed the rope of The Hangman to choke Funk. The Hangman recovered and awarded the fall to Inferno #2.” It was later ruled that Funk would not lose his title in this match, and he was not forced to retire.

Sunday, August 11, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Nick Bockwinkel & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Sniper & The Hangman
2) Ricky Romero vs. Inferno #1
3) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Battle Royal (participants: Nick Bockwinkel, Bad News Brown, Dory Funk, Jr., Dory Funk, Sr., The Hangman, Inferno #1, Inferno #2, Chief Little Eagle, Patrick Patterson, Ricky Romero, The Sniper)

Monday, August 19, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Rolando Robles defeated Gold Tooth Sanchez
2) Alex Perez defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Patrick Patterson defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) via DQ in three falls (referee Ceasar Velasco)

Tuesday, August 20, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated The Hangman
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Ricky Romero in three falls
3) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) fought The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) to a draw
4) Lord Patrick Patterson won a 12-man Battle Royal (other participants: Bad News Brown, Dory Funk, Sr., The Sniper, Little Eagle, The Hangman, Nick Bockwinkel, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Jr., Terry Funk, Inferno #1, Inferno #2)
The Sniper was unmasked by Nick Bockwinkel during the battle royal.

Wednesday, August 21, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Eagle defeated The Hangman
2) Ricky Romero defeated Jack Curtis
3) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Terry Funk
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel

Sunday, August 25, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Inferno #1 vs. The Sniper
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero
3) Chief Little Eagle vs. Patrick Patterson
4) The Hangman vs. Inferno #2

Monday, August 26, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 4,500
1) Apolo Cardiel defeated Gold Tooth Sanchez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sniper
3) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a no contest (referee Ceasar Velasco)
4) Inferno #? defeated Dory Funk, Jr. in three falls
5) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Inferno #? via DQ in two straight falls
6) Gold Tooth Sanchez won an 11-man Battle Royal (other participants: Nick Bokwinkel, Apolo Cardiel, Dory Funk, Jr., Dory Funk, Sr., Pete Gomez, Inferno #1, Inferno #2, Alex Perez, Ricky Romero, The Sniper)

Monday, September 2, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Jack Curtis vs Dory Funk, Sr.
2) Olympic Rules: Dory Funk, Jr. vs Ray Valdez
3) White Dove vs Barbara Galento
4) Lord Patrick Patterson vs Gory Guerrero
5) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Alex Perez

Thursday, September 5, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Inferno #1 defeated Chief Little Eagle (6:14)
2) White Dove defeated Barbara Galento (4:52)
3) Nick Bockwinkel & Ricky Romero defeated Lord Patrick Patterson & Karl Von Brauner via CO in three falls
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Dory Funk, Jr.) defeated Inferno #2 (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, September 9, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Princess White Dove vs. Barbara Galento
2) Grizzly Smith vs. Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson

Tuesday, September 10, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Little Eagle
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Ricky Romero vs. Gypsy Joe
4) World Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
For their match, Dory Funk was barred from using the spinning toe hold, and Lord Patrick Patterson was barred from using the figure-four leg-lock.

Wednesday, September 11, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe defeated Hard Boiled Curtis
2) Little Eagle fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw
3) The Infernos defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson

Thursday, September 12, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Tex McKenzie
2) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Gypsy Joe Rosiario
4) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Chief Little Eagle fought Ricky Romero to a draw
This card featured a 4-man tournament with the winner to face World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski on September 26.

Monday, September 16, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle vs. Mike Paidousis
2) Mario Galento & Gypsy Joe Rosario vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & The Lawman

Monday, September 23, 1968 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Princess White Dove defeated Kay Noble
2) Lord Patrick Patterson fought Ricky Romero to a no contest in three falls (referee: Lee Arteago)
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Lou Thesz in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls

Tuesday, September 24, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jack Curtis vs. Nick Bockwinkel
2) Mario Galento vs. Little Eagle
3) Kay Noble vs. White Dove
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Alex Perez
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
The preview mentions that White Dove had “recently defeated Evelyn Stevens for the Texas belt, but will not be risking her title.”

Thursday, September 26, 1968 – Civic Center Coliseum – Amarillo, TX
1) Mario Galento defeated Chief Little Eagle (6:40)
2) Ricky Romero fought Gypsy Joe Rosario to a draw
3) White Dove defeated Kay Noble (4:22)
4) The Infernos defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in three falls to win the World Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski defeated Nick Bockwinkel in three falls
6) Texas Death Match: North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson (referee: Joe Louis)

Friday, September 27, 1968 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Nick Bockwinkel
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Frenchy Lamont vs. Little Tiny Tim
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Ricky Romero & Mario Galento
5) World Heavyweight Champion Gene Kiniski vs. Dory Funk, Sr. (referee: Joe Louis)

Sunday, September 29, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Mario Galento vs Nick Bockwinkel
2) Frenchy Lamont vs Wee Wee Bruiser
3) Texas Death Match: Ricky Romero vs Patrick Patterson
4) The Infernos vs Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. (referee: Joe Louis)

Tuesday, October 1, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gypsy Joe & Mario Galento defeated Nick Bockwinkel & Little Eagle
2) Ricky Romero defeated Inferno #1
3) Frenchy Lamont vs. Pee Wee Pyle (no result listed)
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
5) Brass Knuckles Rules: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson in three falls (referee: Joe Louis)

Wednesday, October 2, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gypsy Joe & Mario Galento defeated Nick Bockwinkel & Alex Perez (sub. The Lawman)
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Little Eagle
3) White Dove defeated Kay Noble (sub. Barbara Galento)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos via DQ
5) Ricky Romero defeated Lord Patrick Patterson (referee: Joe Louis)

Friday, October 4, 1968 – National Guard Armory – Hobbs, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Mario Galento & Gypsy Joe
2) Ricky Romero vs. Lord Patrick Patterson
3) 7-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card and Man Mountain Mike) 
Terry Funk was wrestling in St. Louis on this date.

Friday, October 18, 1968 - unknown arena - St. Louis, MO
1) Sonny Myers defeated Stan the Moose
2) Earl Maynard defeated The Viking
3) Bulldog Brower & Blackjack Lanza defeated Sonny Myers & Ronnie Etchison
4) Pat O'Connor defeated Dan Miller
5) Ed Carpentier defeated Bob Geigel
6) Dick the Bruiser defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, October 22, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Inferno #?
2) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Joe
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
4) The Infernos & J.C. Dykes defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (sub. Dory Funk, Sr.) & Terry Funk & Mario Galento

Friday, November 15, 1968 - unknown arena - St. Louis, MO
1) Sonny Myers & Ron Etchison defeated Stan the Moose & Angelo Poffo
2) Bob Brown defeated Paul Christy
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Moose Cholak
4) Blackjack Lanza fought Ed Carpentier to a draw
5) Dick the Bruiser & Bob Geigel defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
6) Gene Kiniski fought Pat O'Connor to a draw

Monday, November 25, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Guillotine Gordon vs. Alex Perez
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero

Thursday, November 28, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gypsy Joe Rosario defeated Big Rojo (6:25)
2) Karl Von Brauner fought Terry Funk to a draw
3) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Jerry Kozak & Gory Guerrero
i) Ito pinned Kozak (14:42)
ii) Kozak pinned Ito (5:15)
iii) Ito pinned Guerrero (7:08)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy
i) Funk defeated Patterson via submission (8:10)
ii) Patterson pinned Funk (12:45)
iii) Funk defeated Patterson via CO (8:42)

Sunday, December 1, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Big Rojo
2) Ricky Romero vs. Guillotine Gordon
3) Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito vs. The Infernos
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Patrick Patterson

Monday, December 2, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk vs. Big Rojo
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Guillotine Gordon
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson

Tuesday, December 3, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Alex Perez & Gypsy Joe
2) Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Terry Funk
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Guillotine Gordon
4) The Infernos & J.C. Dykes defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & Jack Curtis

Thursday, December 5, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle fought Gypsy Joe Rosario to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Guillotine Gordon (15:00)
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (referee: Alex Perez)
i) Patterson defeated Funk via submission (3:15)
ii) Funk defeated Patterson via submission (4:40)
iii) Patterson pinned Funk (12:30)
4) Texas Death Match: Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) (27:05)

Monday, December 9, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Gypsy Joe Rosario
2) The Lawman vs. Shinichi Yokouchi
3) Texas Death Match: Brass Knuckles Champion Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, December 10, 1968 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lumberjack Match: J.C. Dykes vs. Jack Curtis
2) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Lord Patrick Patterson

Wednesday, December 11, 1968 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Gypsy Joe to a draw
2) Little Eagle defeated Guillotine Gordon
3) Ricky Romero fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Lord Patrick Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 12, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) White Dove defeated Kay Noble via DQ (6:24)
2) The Infernos defeated Alex Perez & Chief Little Eagle (6:36)
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson (10:06)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario (12:21)
5) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Yokouchi via submission (7:44)
ii) Ito defeated Terry Funk via submission (9:40)
iii) Yokouchi pinned Terry Funk (5:39)

Sunday, December 22, 1968 - Civic Auditorium - Albuquerque, NM
1) Guillotine Gordon vs. Alex Perez
2) Gypsy Joe Rosario vs. Chief Little Eagle
3) Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak vs. Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito

Monday, December 23, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Hermano King defeated Toro Sanchez
2) Alex Perez fought Gypsy Joe Rosario to a draw
3) Guillotine Gordon defeated Chief Little Eagle
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak fought Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito to a double-CO

Wednesday, December 25, 1968 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Guillotine Gordon fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario (12:05)
3) Chief Little Eagle defeated Dick Murdoch
i) Little Eagle defeated Murdoch via DQ (13:35)
ii) Little Eagle pinned Murdoch (5:25)
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Killer Karl Kox to a draw (referee: Nick Roberts)
i) Kox pinned Yokouchi (10:28)
ii) Yokouchi pinned Kox (7:50)
iii) Kox fought Yokouchi to a double-CO

Friday, December 27, 1968 – Fair Park Auditorium – Childress, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Guillotine Gordon in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak defeated Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi in three falls

Monday, December 30, 1968 - Coliseum - El Paso, TX
1) Hermano King fought Rolando Robles to a draw
2) Gory Guerrero defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario
3) Chief Little Eagle defeated Alex Perez
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito & Guillotine Gordon

Last edited on Mon Jul 28th, 2014 06:51 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2013 08:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, January 2, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Gypsy Joe Rosario
2) Terry Funk defeated Guillotine Gordon
3) Chief Little Eagle defeated Alex Perez via DQ
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Killer Karl Kox

Monday, January 6, 1969 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. The Lawman & Dory Funk, Sr.
2) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt vs. Jerry Kozak

Monday, January 13, 1969 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought The Inferno
2) Buddy Colt defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: The Lawman & Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Tuesday, January 14, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Ricky Romero to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Guillotine Gordon
3) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) via DQ
4) Buddy Colt defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
5) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Chief Little Eagle

Thursday, January 16, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Chief Little Eagle & Jerry Kozak (12:16)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.
i) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Yakouchi via submission (10:05)
ii) Ito pinned Dory Funk (8:55)
iii) Dory Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. were disqualified (6:02)
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
i) Colt defeated Patterson (10:05)
ii) Patterson defeated Colt vis submission (5:39)
iii) Colt pinned Patterson

Friday, January 17, 1969 – National Guard Armory – Hobbs, NM
1) Lord Patrick Patterson vs. Guillotine Gordon
2) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Gory Guerrero & Chief Little Eagle
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.

Wednesday, January 22, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Jack Curtis
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson
3) Ricky Romero defeated Buddy Colt
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes

Thursday, January 23, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Infernos defeated Terry Funk & Chief Little Eagle
2) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Jack Curtis
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Patrick Patterson

Monday, January 27, 1969 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle in three falls
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes
3) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Wednesday, January 29, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Eddie Heard
2) Jerry Kozak fought Buddy Colt to a draw
3) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos
4) Ricky Romero defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes

Thursday, January 30, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated The Lawman (4:28)
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Eddie Hurd (5:36)
3) World Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
i) Yakouchi defeated Inferno #2 (2:40)
ii) Inferno #1 pinned Yakouchi
iii) The Infernos were disqualified
4) North American Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a draw
i) Colt pinned Funk (10:20)
ii) Funk defeated Colt via submission (5:05)
iii) The time limit expired

Wednesday, February 5, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes (referee: Grizzly Smith)
2) Ricky Romero fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Man Mountain Mike defeated The Infernos
4) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls

Thursday, February 6, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chati Yokouchi fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Ito
3) Grizzly Smith & Man Mountain Mike defeated Buddy Colt & Goreous George, Jr. via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes

Sunday, February 16, 1969 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Ricky Romero vs. Buddy Colt
2) Harley Race vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. The Infernos & J.C. Dykes (referee: Grizzly Smith)

Monday, February 17, 1969 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
2) Man Mountain Mike defeated Harley Race via DQ
3) Lou Thesz fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO in three falls
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Buddy Colt defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls
5) Grizzly Smith won a 9-man Battle Royal
Also on the card: Dory Funk, Sr. punched Grizzly Smith’s iron stomach in a strength demonstration.

Tuesday, February 18, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Grizzly Smith won a 10-man Battle Royal
2) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak
5) Grizzly Smith & Man Mountain Mike defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Buddy Colt
6) Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race
There is no preview available for this card, so the details of the first two matches need to be confirmed.

Monday, February 24, 1969 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Al Brant defeated Hermano King
2) Gory Guerrero fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Buddy Colt to a no contest in three falls
4) Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito defeated Man Mountain Mike & Grizzly Smith

Thursday, February 27, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) Harley Race defeated The Lawman
3) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Buddy Colt via DQ

Wednesday, March 5, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Grizzly Smith defeated Tank Morgan
2) The Infernos defeated Harley Race & Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Buddy Colt via blood stoppage
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi fought Ricky Romero & Terry Funk to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, March 6, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Inferno #2 defeated Al Brent
2) Ricky Romero defeated Tank Morgan
3) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race
5) Grizzly Smith defeated Clubfoot Inferno

Thursday, March 13, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Tank Morgan
2) Buddy Colt defeated Chati Yokouchi
3) Ricky Romero fought Mr. Ito to a draw
4) Handicap Match: Grizzly Smith defeated The Infernos
5) Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via CO

Tuesday, March 18, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chati Yokouchi vs. Tank Morgan
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Mr. Ito
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr
4) Grizzly Smith vs. Harley Race

Monday, March 31, 1969 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Ito & Chato Yokouchi vs. Wahoo McDaniel & Chief Little Eagle
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Buddy Colt

Friday, April 11, 1969 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 9,585
1) Angelo Poffo & Vic Rossitani defeated Rudy Martin & Luis Martínez in three falls
2) Frankie Hester fought The Viking to a draw
3) Handicap Match: Edouard Carpentier & Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ivan Koloff
4) Ronnie Etchison defeated Mitsu Arakawa
5) Harley Race & Bob Geigel defeated Wilbur Snyder & Ray Gunkel
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Lanza in three falls (referee: Pat O'Connor)

Thursday, April 17, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Dick Rose (6:29)
2) The Infernos defeated Killer Karl Kox & Gorgeous George, Jr. (9:32)
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race via DQ (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi fought Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero to a draw (30:00)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt (referee: Dick Rose)
i) Funk defeated Colt via submission (21:03)
ii) Colt was unable to return for the second fall

Wednesday, April 23, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pepe Villa defeated Dick Rose
2) Harley Race defeated Chief Little Eagle
3) Ricky Romero fought Nick Kozak to a draw (20:00)
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi defeated The Infernos
6) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Buddy Colt (referee: The Lawman)

Thursday, April 24, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Chati Yokouchi defeated Chief Little Eagle (6:52)
2) Buddy Colt defeated Mr. Ito (8:36)
3) Ricky Romero fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Killer Karl Kox defeated The Infernos in three falls
5) Harley Race defeated Jerry Kozak via CO in three falls

Friday, April 25, 1969 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Eddie Heard
2) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & The Lawman
4) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: Inferno #1, Inferno #2, Dory Funk, Sr., Nick Kozak, Chati Yokouchi, The Lawman, Eddie Heard, Gorgeous George, Jr., Mr. Ito, Jerry Kozak)

Tuesday, April 29, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson vs. Dick Rose
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs. Terry Funk & Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 1, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Chati Yokouchi (9:32)
2) Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito defeated Ricky Romero & Chief Little Eagle (10:32)
3) Buddy Colt fought Nick Kozak to a draw in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk (w/ Gorgeous George, Jr.) defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) via DQ in three falls (referee: Ken Farber)

Tuesday, May 6, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dick Rose vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Mike DiBiase vs. Pepe Villa
3) Destruction Match: Terry Funk vs. J.C. Dykes
4) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Harley Race

Thursday, May 8, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Art Nelson defeated Pepe Villa (6:12)
2) Handicap Match: Mike DiBiase defeated Dale Jones & Dick Rose (6:30)
3) Harley Race defeated Nick Kozak in three falls (referee: Ken Farber)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 13, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Buddy Colt vs. Dale Jones
2) The Lawman vs. Mike DiBiase
3) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi
4) Fence Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Harley Race

Monday, May 19, 1969 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman & Dory Funk, Sr. & Dale Slatton vs. Ken Farber & Gorgeous George, Jr. & Buddy Colt
Dale Slatton was the brother of “The Lawman” Don Slatton.

Tuesday, May 27, 1969 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman vs. The Super Inferno
2) Art Nelson & Kay Noble vs. Pepe Villa & Jean Antone
3) Nick Kozak fought Mike DiBiase to a no contest
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Buddy Colt

Wednesday, May 28, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle (sub. Jerry Kozak) defeated Dale Jones
2) Buddy Colt defeated Jerry Kozak (sub. Nick Kozak)
3) The Super Inferno defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero

Thursday, May 29, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak vs. Mr. Ito
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Ricky Romero
3) Handicap Match: Super Inferno vs. Dick Rose & Chief Little Eagle
4) Harley Race vs. Chati Yokouchi
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson

Thursday, June 12, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Chati Yokouchi (9:47)
2) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Super Inferno & Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson (13:38)
3) Grizzly Smith fought Harley Race to a double-CO (5:44)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Buddy Colt to win the North American Heavyweight Title in three falls (referee: Ken Farber)

Tuesday, June 17, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs. Nick Kozak & Pepe Villa
2) Art Nelson vs. Chief Little Eagle
3) Terry Funk vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Mike DiBiase
5) Grizzly Smith vs. The Super Inferno

Thursday, June 19, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Ito (11:28)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Chati Yokouchi (11:21)
3) Super Inferno defeated Mike Dibiase via DQ (6:04)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk in three falls
5) Lumberjack Texas Death Match: Grizzly Smith defeated Harley Race (14:00) (referee: Haystacks Calhoun)

Monday, June 30, 1969 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Pepe Villa defeated Ken Farber
2) Chief Little Eagle defeated Swede Karlson in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mike DiBiase via DQ

Tuesday, July 1, 1969 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Art Nelson & Krusher Karlson vs. Nick Kozak & Pepe Villa
2) Hair vs. Mask: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Super Inferno
3) Man Mountain Mike vs. Mike DiBiase
4) 10-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, July 16, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Inferno X defeated Pepe Villa
2) Art Nelson defeated Mike Boyer
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Rufus R. Jones & Harley Race
4) The Super Inferno defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, July 17, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones vs. Pepe Villa
2) Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero vs. Buddy Colt & Swede Karlson
3) Art Nelson vs. Mike Bowyer
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Super Inferno
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race in three falls

Thursday, July 24, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Buddy Colt defeated Inferno X & Krusher Karlson
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ken Farber
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Lawman
4) Art Nelson defeated Nick Kozak
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Harley Race & Super Inferno

Thursday, July 31, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Willie Boyer defeated Harley Race via forfeit
2) Art Nelson defeated Inferno X (12:17)
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated The Lawman (14:51)
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Buddy Colt defeated Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero via CO in three falls to win the Weestern States Tag Team Title
5) North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Super Inferno (9:10)

Wednesday, September 3, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Frank Marconi
2) Art Nelson vs. Nick Kozak
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Pat O’Connor vs. The Super Inferno & Inferno X & Karl Karlsson
4) Texas Death Match: Rufus R. Jones vs. Kurt Von Brauner
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Harley Race

Thursday, September 4, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Krusher Karlson via DQ
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated The Super Inferno & Inferno X
3) Ricky Romero fought Pat O'Connor to a draw
4) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race
5) Rufus R. Jones fought Dory Funk, Sr. to a no contest

Tuesday, September 9, 1969 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Frank Marconi defeated The Mexican Destroyer
2) The Super Inferno defeated Nick Kozak
3) Deacon Rufus Jones defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson vs. Terry Funk & The Lawman

Thursday, September 11, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Frank Marconi (5:55)
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated Pancho Pico & Alex Perez (11:59)
3) Terry Funk defeated Krusher Karlson (8:39)
4) Harley Race defeated Nick Kozak in three falls
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in two straight falls

Friday, September 12, 1969 - City Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Bob Armstrong defeated Salvadore Domínguez
2) Joe Scarpa defeated Vincent López
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Tony Romano
4) Roberto Soto & Cyclone Soto defeated The Super Assailants
5) Tex McKenzie defeated Paul DeMarco
6) The Assassins fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. to a no contest

Tuesday, September 16, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dusty Rhodes defeated Bill Spears
2) The Super Inferno defeated Terry Funk
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rufus Jones
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated Ricky Romero & The Lawman

Wednesday, September 17, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Terry Funk (sub. Karl Karlsson) defeated The Super Inferno
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated Alex Perez & Billy Spears
3) Dusty Rhodes defeated Nick Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Rufus R. Jones
5) Hair vs. Hair: Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race

Friday, September 19, 1969 - unknown arena - St. Louis, MO
1) Luis Martínez defeated Angelo Poffo
2) Baron Von Raschke defeated Ronnie Etchison
3) Pat O'Connor fought Waldo Von Erich to a draw
4) Little Beaver won a 5-midget Battle Royal (other participants: Frenchy Lamonte, Jamaica Kid, Little Brutus, Tom Thumb)
5) Blackjack Lanza & Dick the Bruiser fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk to a no contest
6) Gene Kiniski defeated Jack Brisco

Tuesday, September 23, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Art Nelson to a draw
2) Dusty Rhodes defeated The Lawman
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Rufus R. Jones & Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson
4) Texas Death Match: The Super Inferno defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, September 30, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Art Nelson
2) Bobo Johnson defeated Little Crusher
3) Harley Race & Dusty Rhodes defeated Terry Funk & The Lawman
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Super Inferno
In the main event, Dory Funk, Sr. had put his career, hair, beard and $1,000 on the line against The Super Inferno’s mask, $1,000. Inferno would also leave Odessa if he lost.

Wednesday, October 1, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Karl Karlsson defeated The Super Inferno
2) Kurt Von Brauner & Little Crusher defeated Rufus R. Jones & Bobo Johnson
3) Western States Heavwyeight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Art Nelson via DQ
4) Harley Race & Dusty Rhodes defeated Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak (sub. Terry Funk)
5) Harley Race vs. Pancho Pico
The final match was scheduled to be a 15-minute match between Harley Race and referee Pancho Pico, but it was not mentioned in the results.

Friday, October 3, 1969 - Olympic Auditorium - Los Angeles, CA
1) Jim Osborne & Ray Gordon defeated The Medics
2) Great Kojika defeated Pepper Martin
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated The Hangman & The Oregon Lumberjack
4) Chain Match Bull Ramos defeated Mil Máscaras
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought The Sheik to a draw in three falls

Thursday, October 9, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Krusher Karlson
2) Alex Perez fought Chief Little Eagle to a double-CO
3) Ricky Romero defeated Inferno X
4) Jean Antone defeated Betty Niccoli
5) Rufus R. Jones defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
6) Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson defeated Harley Race & Dusty Rhodes
i) Von Brauner pinned Rhodes
ii) Rhodes pinned Von Brauner
iii) Nelson pinned Race
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lou Thesz when Thesz was unable to continue due to injury (21:44) (referee: Joe Louis)

Tuesday, October 14, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Dusty Rhodes
2) Nick Roberts vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Lou Thesz
4) Beard vs. Beard: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Kurt Von Brauner

Friday, October 17, 1969 - Arena - St. Louis, MO - 15,099
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Eddie Sullivan
2) Jessica Rogers defeated Kay Noble
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan via DQ in three falls
4) Bob Geigel defeated Dennis Hall
5) Wilbur Snyder defeated K.O. Cox
6) Dick the Bruiser & Waldo Von Erich & Baron Von Raschke defeated Ernie Ladd & Pat O'Connor & Whipper Billy Watson
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski when Kiniski could not return for the third fall (referee: Lou Thesz)

Monday, October 20, 1969 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle vs. Inferno X
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Art Nelson
3) Rufus R. Jones vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, October 23, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Kurt Von Brauner defeated Don Barnes (4:52)
2) Joe LeDuc & Paul LeDuc defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero (8:31)
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Art Nelson via DQ (6:31)
4) Nick Bockwinkel fought Harley Race to a draw (45:00)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dusty Rhodes (referees: Nick Bockwinkel and Dusty Rhodes)

Monday, October 27, 1969 – Fair Park Auditorium – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Paul LeDuc
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race in three falls
3) Nick Bockwinkel & The Lawman defeated Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc

Tuesday, November 4, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley vs. Billy the Kid
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Inferno X & Mr. X
3) Art Nelson vs. Kurt Von Brauner
4) Emile Duprée vs. Dusty Rhodes (w/ Dr. Jerry Graham)

Tuesday, November 11, 1969 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Roberts vs. The Lawman
2) Nick Bockwinkel vs. Inferno X
3) Emile Duprée vs. Dusty Rhodes
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & Art Nelson vs. Kurt Von Brauner & Rufus R. Jones & Mr. X

Wednesday, November 12, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Lou Christy
2) Emile Dupree defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Jos LeDuc & Paul LeDuc defeated Ricky Romero & Rufus R. Jones
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dusty Rhodes via DQ in three falls

Thursday, November 13, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Paul LeDuc fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Jos LeDuc defeated Nick Bockwinkel
3) Karl Von Brauner & Rufus R. Jones & Dusty Rhodes defeated Emile Dupree & Art Nelson & Ricky Romero
4) Tex McKensie won a Battle Royal
5) Tex McKenzie defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk was unable to continue to win the Western States Heavyweight Title

Friday, November 28, 1969 - Kuramae Kokugikan - Tokyo, Japan - 12,000
1) Akahisa Takachiho defeated Masanori Toguchi (11:47)
2) Masayuki Fujii won a Battle Royal (11:30)
3) Johnny Walker defeated Motoshi Okuma via DQ (9:35)
4) Bull Ramos defeated Kantaro Hoshino (9:40)
5) Buddy Austin defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto (9:10)
6) Kintaro Oki defeated Eddie Sullivan (5:10)
7) Hiro Matsuda defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (9:36)
8) Harley Race defeated Michiaki Yoshimura via DQ (15:34)
9) International Tag Team Champions Giant Baba & Abtonio Inoki fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Danny Hodge to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, November 29, 1969 - Sunpu Hall - Shizuoka, Japan
1) Osamu Kido won a 10-man Battle Royal
2) Katsuhisa Shibata defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Atsuhide Koma defeated Haruka Eigan
4) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Eddie Sullivan
5) Kantaro Hoshino defeated Johnny Walker
6) Danny Hodge defeated Mitsuaki Hirai
7) Giant Baba & Kintaro Oki defeated Buddy Austin & Bull Ramos
8) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Harley Race defeated Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura & Hiro Matsuda in three falls

Wednesday, December 10, 1969 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Art Nelson
2) The Lawman & Emile Dupree vs. Poncho Pico & Nikita Mulkovich
3) Dusty Rhodes vs. Ricky Romero
4) Tex McKenzie vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, December 11, 1969 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Inferno X
2) Emile Dupree fought Art Nelson to a draw
3) Jos LeDuc defeated Karl Von Brauner
4) Dusty Rhodes & Gorgeous George, Jr. beat Ricky Romero & Tex McKenzie
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast

Wednesday, December 17, 1969 - Miami Beach Convention Center - Miami Beach, FL
1) Sam Steamboat & Bob Roop fought Mephisto & Dante to a draw
2) Florida Tag Team Champions Nronko Lubich & Chris Markoff defeated Louie Tillet & Dory Dixon
3) Brass Knuckles Champion The Missouri Mauler defeated Danny Miller
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr, defeated Dale Lewis
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hiro Matsude


Credit for results from Japan to http://puroresu.com and Haruo Yamaguchi

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 04:56 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2013 08:24 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, January 9, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Paul LeDuc
2) Bull Ramos fought Bobby Dumcum to a draw
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Billy Spears
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & The Lawman defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes in three falls
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast defeated Man Mountain Mike
6) Terry Funk fought Harley Race to a double-CO
7) Man Mountain Mike won a 16-man Battle Royal (featuring all wrestlers on card)
Wrestling moved permanently to the Taylor County Coliseum, but is no longer held weekly.

Thursday, January 15, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Dumcum fought Roberto Soto to a draw
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Billy Spears (9:16)
3) Man Mountain Mike & Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch & Bull Ramos (7:18)
4) Rufus R. Jones defeated Jos DeDuc via DQ (56:09)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Harley Race & The Beast to a draw
i) Race pinned Dory Funk (4:20)
ii) Dory Funk defeated Beast via submission (5:30)
iii) Both teams were disqualified (6:59)

Sunday, January 18, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Billy Spears
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Emile Duprée
3) Ricky Romero vs. Bull Ramos
4) Harley Race & Dick Murdoch vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Monday, January 19, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Emile Duprée
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Rufus R. Jones
3) Bull Ramos pinned Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Ricky Romero made Dusty Rhodes submit (16:45)
5) Harley Race & The Beast fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk to a double-DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 22, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Roberto Soto (10:35)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Emile Duprée (11:28)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Dusty Rhodes (19:11)
4) Harley Race & The Beast defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
i) Race pinned Dory Funk (16:33)
ii) Texas Tornado Rules: Terry Funk pinned Beast (7:04)
iii) Dory Funk was counted out (7:05)
5) Man Mountain Mike won a 20-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Dory Funk, Harley Race, The Beast, Ken Farber, Emile Duprée, Bobby Duncum, Paul LeDuc, Roberto Soto, Rufus R. Jones, Billy Spears, Chief Little Eagle, Ricky Romero, Terry Funk, Alex Perez, Dusty Rhodes, Gorgeous George, Jr., Mr. Wrestling, Bull Ramos)

Sunday, January 25, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Dusty Rhodes vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Bull Ramos vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Texas Tornado Match: Harley Race & Dick Murdoch vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk (three falls)

Tuesday, January 27, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Emile Duprée vs. Dusty Rhodes
2) Man Mountain Mike vs. Mr. Wrestling
3) Ricky Romero vs. Dick Murdoch
4) Harley Race & The Beast vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Rufus R. Jones

Wednesday, January 28, 1970 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Ricky Romero defeated Emile Duprée
4) Bull Ramos defeated The Lawman
5) Texas Tornado Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Harley Race & The Beast to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, January 29, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Bobby Duncum (8:16)
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Man Mountain Mike via CO (5:03)
3) Roberto Soto defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (11:20)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Harley Race via CO (18:53)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch & Bull Ramos
i) Ramos pinned Romero (5:51)
ii) Romero pinned Ramos (0:42)
iii) Funk defeated Murdoch via submission (7:03)

Tuesday, February 3, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jessica Rogers vs. Vern Bottoms (cancelled)
2) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Dusty Rhodes in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Harley Race & The Beast in three falls

Tuesday, February 10, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Alex Perez
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Roberto Soto
3) Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Harley Race & The Beast in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Roberto Soto (17:38)
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Billy Spears (9:02)
3) Rufus R. Jones fought Mr. Wrestling to a no contest (14:46)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast via CO (21:02)
5) Elimination Match: Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race & Bull Ramos
i) Ramos pinned Funk (11:42)
ii) Romero pinned Ramos (4:22)
iii) Romero pinned Race (4:20)

Tuesday, February 24, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Billy Spears
2) The Destroyer defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast in three falls
4) Terry Funk & Rufus R. Jones defeated Ernie Ladd & Harley Race in three falls

Wednesday, February 25, 1970 - Ocotillo Sports Arena – Hobbs, NM – 900
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Pancho Pico
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Roberto Soto
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast in three falls

Thursday, February 26, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (10:05)
2) The Destroyer defeated Billy Spears (8:58)
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Rufus R. Jones fought Ernie Ladd & Bull Ramos & Harley Race to a draw (30:00)
i) Ladd pinned Jones (16:39)
ii) Jones pinned Ramos (10:44)
iii) Time limit expired
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast
i) Both men counted out (5:27)
ii) Funk defeated Beast vua DQ (9:46)

Friday, February 27, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Billy Spears defeated Apache Gringo
2) The Destroyer defeated Roberto Soto
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Ricky Romero fought Bull Ramos to a draw (45:00)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Rufus R. Jones defeated Ernie Ladd & Harley Race & The Beast via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, March 4, 1970 – Ocotillo Sports Arena – Hobbs, NM
1) Billy Spears vs. Pancho Pico
2) Jerry Kozak vs. Rufus R. Jones
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bull Ramos
4) 7-man Battle Royal

Friday, March 6, 1970 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. The Destroyer
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs. Bull Ramos & The Beast
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Harley Race

Wednesday, March 11, 1970 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Apache Gringo
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Mr. Wrestling defeated The Beast & The Destroyer via DQ
4) Loser Leaves Town: Ricky Romero defeated Harley Race in three falls (2-1)

Thursday, March 12, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Billy Spears (5:21)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Apache Gringo (0:06)
3) The Destroyer & Bobby Duncum defeated Mr. Wrestling & Roberto Soto (7:18)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos & Harley Race (16:05)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast fought Terry Funk to a draw (60:00)
i) Funk made Beast submit (27:02)
ii) Beast made Funk submit (21:04)
iii) Time limit expired

Thursday, March 19, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Rufus R. Jones pinned Bobby Lane (8:04)
2) Salvador Dominguez pinned Apache Gringo (5:34)
3) Ricky Romero pinned Bobby Duncum (8:21)
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Destroyer via DQ (12:02)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast fought Terry Funk to a no contest
i) Funk pinned Beast (25:18)
ii) Beast made Funk submit (34:12)
iii) Two referees awarded the match to each man (46:45)
6) Texas Death Match: Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) (15:15)
It was later announced that Terry Funk had won the title, although the NWA later returned the title to The Beast.

Sunday, March 22, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Apache Gringo
2) The Destroyer vs. Mr. Wrestling
3) Chuck Karbo & Bobby Duncum vs. Rufus R. Jones & Ricky Romero
4) Texas Death Match: Gorgeous George, Jr. (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) vs. Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo)

Thursday, March 26, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Salvador Dominguez (9:13)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Apache Gringo (0:29)
3) Bull Ramos defeated Rufus R. Jones (11:46)
4) The Beast & Chuck Karbo defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Ricky Romero (14:48)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Ernie Ladd to a draw
i) Ladd pinned Funk (14:04)
ii) Funk made Ladd submit (0:42)
iii) Both men were counted out (6:42)
Terry Funk defended the title here, but the title was returned to The Beast before the next week’s card.

Monday, March 30, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez & The Beast defeated Salvador Dominguez & Mr. Wrestling
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Apache Gringo (0:31)
3) Texas Death Match: Bull Ramos defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Chuck Karbo in three falls

Wednesday, April 1, 1970 - Ocotillo Sports Arena – Hobbs, NM
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
2) Chief Little Eagle & Salvador Dominguez defeated Pancho Pico & Alex Perez
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast

Thursday April 2, 1970 – Civic Center Coliseum – Amarillo, TX – 5,500
1) Fran Gravette & Patty O’Hara defeated Jessica Rogers & Betty Niccoli (5:42)
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Salvador Dominguez (4:39)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Lane & Chuck Karbo (7:33)
4) Ernie Ladd defeated Rufus R. Jones (8:13)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos & The Beast (17:44)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Gene Kiniski to a draw (60:00)
i) Kiniski pinned Funk (35:32)
ii) Funk pinned Kiniski (18:25)
iii) The time limit expired

Sunday, April 5, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Apache Gringo
3) Fran Gravette & Patty O’Hara vs. Betty Niccoli & Jessica Rogers
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bull Ramos

Wednesday, April 8, 1970 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Greg Peterson
2) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil
3) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Chuck Karbo & Apache Gringo
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Beast
5) Apache Death Match: Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) defeated Terry Funk (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.)

Monday, April 13, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bob Griffin defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Johnny Long defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Fran Gravette & Patty O’Hara defeated Betty Niccoli & Jessica Rogers in three falls
4) Apache Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo

Thursday, April 23, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum & Johnny Long defeated Greg Peterson & Salvador Dominguez
2) Ricky Romero defeated Chuck Karbo (8:55)
3) Bob Griffin defeated Apache Gringo (2:41)
4) Bull Ramos defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
i) Ramos pinned George (14:51)
ii) George pinned Ramos (2:06)
iii) Ramos pinned George (4:23)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion The Beast
i) Funk was disqualified (12:31)
ii) Beast could not return for the second fall
iii) Beast was disqualified (4:26)
It was announced that the NWA had returned the Western States Heavyweight Title to The Beast.

Wednesday, April 29, 1970 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Greg Peterson to a draw (10:00)
2) Bob Griffin defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Chuck Karbo fought The Lawman to a draw (15:00)
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought The Bushman to a double-CO
5) Bull Ramos & The Beast defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Friday, May 1, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Chuck Karbo & Apache Gringo
3) Ben the Brute (bear) defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Terry Funk defeated Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) via DQ
5) Texas Death Match: The Lawman defeated unknown

Friday, May 8, 1970 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Nick Adams
2) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Beautiful Brutus & Bull Ramos to a draw
3) Terry Funk vs. Ben the Brute (bear)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast

Monday, May 25, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Beautiful Brutus defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Wee Willie Wilson defeated Little Bruiser
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast
4) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Mr. Wrestling & Greg Peterson
5) Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos in three falls

Wednesday, May 27, 1970 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Little Bruiser defeated Wee Willie Wilson
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Johnny Long
3) Beautiful Brutus defeated Man Mountain Mike
4) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated The Beast
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 12-men vs. 1 bear Battle Royal (participants: Gentleman Ben (bear), all other wrestlers on card)

Sunday, May 31, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Salvador Dominguez vs. Greg Peterson
2) Cowboy Colt vs. Bobo Johnson
3) Karate Collar Allowed: Kim Ill & Pak Song vs. Man Mountain Mike & Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bull Ramos

Thursday, June 4, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated The Bushman (7:58)
2) World Midget Tag Team Champions Bobo Johnson & Wee Willie Wilson defeated Cowboy Colt & Little Crusher (11:16)
3) Mr. Wrestling fought Beautiful Brutus to a draw (10:00)
4) Ricky Romero fought Bull Ramos to a draw
5) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.
i) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Song (11:57)
ii) Ill pinned Dory Funk, Sr. (5:06)
iii) Ill pinned Dory Funk, Jr. (10:02)

Thursday, June 11, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Greg Peterson defeated Apache Gringo (11:14)
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Salvador Dominguez (10:46)
3) Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling defeated Beautiful Brutus (w/ Roy Klein) & Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) via DQ (23:57)
4) Cowboy Colt defeated Bobo Johnson (5:14)
5) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk (referee: Mr. Wrestling)
i) Song pinned Dory Funk (11:10)
ii) Dory Funk made Song submit (0:32)
iii) Dory Funk & Terry Funk were disqualified (3:03)

Friday, June 12, 1970 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 10.344
1) Angelo Poffo fought Calvin Pullins to a draw
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Johnny Kace
3) Luis Martínez defeated Lars Anderson via DQ
4) Dick the Bruiser defeated Lou Klein
5) Blackjack Lanza & The Crimson Knight & Baron Von Raschke defeated Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor & Dewey Robertson in three falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls (referee: Whipper Billy Watson)

Wednesday, June 17, 1970 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Beautiful Brutus
2) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Ricky Romero & Terry Funk
3) Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
4) Kim Ill & Pak Song defeated Rufus R. Jones & Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls to win the vacant Western States Tag Team Title
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Wrestling in three falls

Thursday, June 18, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Salvador Dominguez to a draw
2) Kim Ill defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. via CO
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bob Burns via submission (0:42)
4) Mr. Wrestling fought Terry Funk to a draw (30:00)
5) Texas Tornado Match: Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo defeated Beautiful Brutus & Roy Klein (12:50)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song
i) Funk made Song submit (10:42)
ii) Song pinned Funk (14:17)
iii) Song was counted out (15:51)

Thursday, June 25, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Greg Peterson defeated Bob Burns (6:08)
2) The Gladiator defeated Salvador Dominguez (6:04)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Chief War Lance defeated The Bushman & Apache Gringo (10:28)
4) Pak Song defeated Bob Boyer (11:06)
5) Mr. Wrestling defeated Terry Funk (20:54)
6) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Kim Ill (34:00)

Thursday, July 2, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Greg Peterson pinned The Bushman (5:43)
2) Chief War Lance defeated Bob Boyer when War Lance pinned Boyer (8:46)
3) Mr. Wrestling fought The Gladiator to a double-CO
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Jean Antone defeated Apache Gringo & Marie Laverne when George pinned Gringo (12:01)
5) Bull Ramos pinned Rufus R. Jones (12:49)
6) Texas Death Match: Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Friday, July 3, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert defeated Nick Bockwinkel & Paul DeMarco via referee's decision
2) Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler defeated Bob Armstrong & Alberto Torres
3) Ray Gunkel & Robert Fuller defeated The Invaders
4) Homer O'Dell & Buddy Colt defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk via DQ
5) Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert defeated Rocket Monroe & Rip Tyler
6) Homer O'Dell & Buddy Colt defeated Ray Gunkel & Robert Fuller
7) Bobby Shane & Doug Gilbert defeated Homer O'Dell & Buddy Colt to win the vacant Georgia Tag Team Title

Sunday, July 12, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Burns vs. Salvador Dominguez
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Alex Perez
3) Apache Gringo vs. Bob Griffin
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero vs. Bull Ramos & Pak Song

Monday, July 13, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Salvador Dominguez to a draw
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated The Gladiator
3) Alex Perez defeated Bob Griffin
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo in three falls
5) Ricky Romero defeated Pak Song via DQ to win the held-up Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, July 15, 1970 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Eduardo de Lynch fought Greg Peterson to a draw
2) Bob Griffin defeated Apache Gringo
3) Jerry Kozak defeated The Gladiator in three falls
4) Combination Death Match: Bull Ramos & Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero

Sunday, July 19, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Chief Little Eagle vs. Greg Peterson
2) Buck Robley vs. Salvador Dominguez
3) Betty Peters vs. Marie Laverne
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bull Ramos

Monday, July 20, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Betty Peters vs. Marie Laverne
2) Alex Perez vs. Chief War Lance
3) Mr. Wrestling vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero vs. Bull Ramos & Pak Song

Thursday, July 23, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Betty Peters pinned Marie Laverne (6:18)
2) Buck Robley defeated Greg Peterson (11:27)
3) Mr. Wrestling pinned Chief War Lance (10:36)
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Gladiator via DQ (20:49)
5) Pak Song & Bull Ramos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Griffin
i) Ramos pinned Funk (11:14)
ii) Funk made Ramos submit (8:55)
iii) Ramos pinned Griffin (5:46)

Wednesday, July 29, 1970 – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Griffin & Chief War Lance defeated Mr. Wrestling & Apache Gringo
2) Jerry Kozak defeated The Lawman
3) Marie Laverne defeated Betty Johnson
4) Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pak Song via DQ
6) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bull Ramos via DQ (referee: Leo Garibaldi)

Thursday, July 30, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Greg Peterson fought Chief War Lance to a draw
2) Buck Robley defeated Salvador Dominguez (7:06)
3) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling fought Bob Griffin & Ricky Romero to a draw
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos (26:00)
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Pak Song
i) Patterson pinned Song (1:04)
ii) Song defeated Patterson (1:02)
iii) Song was disqualified (2:56)

Sunday, August 2, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling vs. Salvador Dominguez & Greg Peterson
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Griffin vs. Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
3) Ricky Romero vs. Harley Race (for the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title)

Monday, August 3, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle fought Greg Peterson to a draw
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Alex Perez
3) Bull Ramos defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
4) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Ricky Romero & Salvador Dominguez in three falls
i) Gladiator pinned Romero
ii) Romero pinned Wrestling
iii) Gladiator pinned Dominguez
5) Texas Death Match: Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, August 5, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Greg Peterson & Betty Johnson defeated Eduardo de Lynch & Marie Laverne
2) Phil Robley defeated Chief War Lance
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak
4) Texas Death Match: Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, August 6, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle fought Greg Peterson to a draw
2) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Chief War Lance & Gorgeous George, Jr. when Gladiator pinned War Lance (14:26)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bobby Duncum via DQ (26:52)
4) Buck Robley & Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Bob Griffin & Leo Garibaldi
i) Funk made Ramos submit (9:31)
ii) Ramos pinned Garibaldi (7:31)
iii) Robley defeated Garibaldi (7:08)

Monday, August 10, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Chief War Lance
2) Buck Robley defeated George Grant
3) Pak Song defeated Bob Griffin
4) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Ricky Romero fought The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling to a double-CO
5) Texas Death Match: Bull Ramos defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, August 12, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bull Ramos fought Bob Griffin to a draw
2) The Lawman defeated Apache Gringo
3) Greg Peterson defeated George Grant
4) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr.
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pak Song (referee: Nick Roberts)

Thursday, August 13, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Chief War Lance (7:41)
2) Buck Robley defeated George Brent via KO (3:57)
3) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Salvador Dominguez & Ricky Romero when Gladiator pinned Dominguez (8:32)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
i) Funk made Song submit (14:40)
ii) Funk forfeited the match due to injury
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Ramos defeated Bob Griffin
i) Ramos pinned Griffin (13:39)
ii) Griffin KO Ramos (4:59)
iii) Ramos pinned Griffin (4:59)

Friday, August 14, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Buck Robley fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw (20:00)
2) Bull Ramos defeated Greg Peterson
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling
4) Korean Torture Death Match: Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song defeated The Lawman

Thursday, August 27, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. via KO (8:33)
2) Nick Kozak pinned Bobby Duncum (8:52)
3) United States Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli made Betty Peters submit (4:16)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero via DQ (14:27)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song defeated Pat O’Connor (17:38)
6) Bob Griffin defeated Bull Ramos to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy (9:40)
7) Lights Out Match: Dory Funk, Sr. made Alex Perez submit (5:08)

Friday, August 28, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Greg Peterson & Salvador Dominguez vs. Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Buck Robley
3) Betty Nicoli vs. Betty Peters
4) Bull Ramos vs. Bob Griffin
5) Texas Death Match: Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, September 2, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Jerry Kozak
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Apache Gringo
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak in three falls
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Pak Song

Thursday, September 3, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Greg Peterson & Bob Griffin defeated Alex Perez & Bobby Duncum & Apache Gringo when George pinned Duncum (11:26)
2) Buck Robley fought Nick Kozak to a draw
3) Masks vs. $2,000: Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero via CO (18:37)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pak Song
i) Texas Death Match: Funk made Song submit (4:10)
ii) Korean Death Match: Funk made Song submit (6:10)
5) Russian Chain Match: Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (10:37)

Monday, September 7, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Salvador Dominguez
2) Bob Griffin defeated Alex Perez
3) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak via DQ in three falls
4) Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, September 8, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Ella Waldek defeated Kathy O'Day
2) Dick Steinborn fought Ronnie Garvin to a draw
3) Dale Lewis defeated Ali Baba
4) Jake Smith won a Battle Royal
5) Danny Miller fought Masa Saito to a draw
6) Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda defeated El Lobo & Great Mephisto
7) Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & José Lothario

Wednesday, September 9, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Bob Griffin (sub. Salvador Dominguez)
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator fought Terry Funk & Nick Kozak to a draw
4) Double Death Match: Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
The main event was billed as “30 minutes of murder” with the first 15 minutes under Texas Death Match rules and the second 15 minutes under Korean Death Match rules.

Friday, September 18, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Tim Geohagen vs. Cisco Grimaldo
2) Sabu Singh vs. Skandor Akbar (w/ Homer O'Dell)
3) Doug Gilbert defeated Karl Von Stroheim
4) Bobby Shane defeated Oki Shikina
5) Ray Gunkel defeated The Cougar
6) El Mongol defeated Georgia Heavyweight Champion Buddy Colt (w/ Homer O'Dell) via DQ
7) The Assassins defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk (referee: Charlie Smith)

Monday, September 21, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Marie Laverne fought Betty Peters to a double-DQ
2) The Lawman fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated The Gladiator & Buck Robley
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pak Song (results of falls unknown)
i) Texas Death Match
ii) Korean Death Match
iii) Russian Chain Match

Thursday, September 24, 1970 – unknown arena -Dumas, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Salvador Dominguez defeated Bobby Duncum & Buck Robley when Funk pinned Duncum
2) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Kozak in three falls
3) Bob Griffin defeated Pak Song in three falls
This card is sometimes listed as being held in Amarillo.

Sunday, September 27, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Buck Robley vs. Salvador Dominguez
2) Pak Song vs. Bob Griffin
3) Ricky Romero vs. Bobby Duncum
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling

Tuesday, September 29, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Ella Waldek defeated Kathy O'Day
2) Ronnie Garvin fought Dick Steinborn to a draw
3) Dale Lewis defeated Ali Baba
4) Big Jake the Kentuckian won a 5-man Battle Royal
5) Danny Miller fought Mr. Saito to a draw
6) Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda defeated El Lobo & Great Mephisto
7) Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jose Lothario

Friday, October 2, 1970 - Arena - St. Louis, MO - 12,051
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Luis Martínez defeated Angelo Poffo & Don Kent in three falls
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Kay Noble
3) Terry Funk defeated Ox Baker
4) Bob Geigel fought Dewey Robertson to a draw
5) Rufus R. Jones & Wilbur Snyder & Jack Brisco defeated The Crimson Knight & Moose Cholak & Baron Von Raschke
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick the Bruiser in three falls (referee: Pat O'Connor)

Sunday, October 4, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bob Griffin vs. Greg Peterson
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Thunderbolt Patterson vs. The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling & Bull Ramos
3) Ricky Romero vs. Buck Robley (for the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title)

Tuesday, October 6, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Dick Steinborn fought Masa Saito to a draw
2) Ella Waldek defeated Sherrie Lee
3) Hiro Matsuda defeated Ronnie Garvin
4) José Lothario defeated James Wolfe
5) Florida Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Great Mephisto
6) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch

Tuesday, October 13, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Greg Peterson
2) Gorgeorus George, Jr. & Betty Peters defeated Apache Gringo & Betty Niccoli
3) Bob Griffin defeated Bull Ramos
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw

Wednesday, October 14, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated The Gladiator
2) Salvador Dominguez & Marie Laverne defeated Greg Paterson & Betty Johnson
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi

Thursday, October 15, 1970 – Aports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. and Terry Funk were co-winners of a 10-man Battle Royal
2) Thunderbolt Patterson pinned Bob Griffin to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy (6:01)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum when George pinned Robley (12:42)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge pinned Nick Kozak (22:03)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Seiji Sakaguchi
i) Sakaguchi made Funk submit (5:28)
ii) Funk pinned Sakaguchi (3:31)
iii) Funk pinned Sakaguchi (5:27)

Monday, October 19, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Buck Robley via DQ in three falls
3) Texas Death Match: Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling

Tuesday, October 20, 1970 – Floyd Gwin Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Bob Griffin (sub. Salvador Dominguez) defeated Apache Gringo
3) Bull Ramos defeated Bob Griffin
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator

Wednesday, October 21, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley
3) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Nick Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi via DQ in three falls

Thursday, October 22, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Gorgeous George Jr. to a draw
2) Buck Robley defeated Salvador Dominguez (11:14)
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator when Romero pinned Wrestling (22:52)
4) Indian Rawhide Strap Match: Bull Ramos pinned Chief Little Eagle (7:04)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi
i) Song made Funk submit (9:02)
ii) Dory made Song submit (6:25)
iii) Song was counted out (5:32)

Monday, October 26, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX – 3,000
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Alex Perez
2) Fritz Von Erich defeated Pak Song via DQ
3) Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak defeated The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling in three falls to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Tuesday, October 27, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Alex Perez
2) Terry Funk defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Ricky Romero fought Bull Ramos to a draw in three falls
4) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson in three falls

Thursday, October 29, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum fought Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bob Griffin to a draw
2) Bull Ramos pinned Terry Garvin (9:34)
3) Cowboy Bradley pinned Sam Colt (6:51)
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Seiji Sakaguchi & Pak Song via DQ (20:34)
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
i) Funk made Patterson submit (3:09)
ii) Patterson KO Funk (3:04)
iii) Patterson pinned Funk (6:09)

Friday, October 30, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Jim Grabmire fought Jesse James to a draw
2) Bobby Shane defeated Cisco Grimaldo
3) Doug Gilbert defeated Mr. Ito
4) El Mongol defeated The Great Ota
5) Paul DeMarco defeated Skandor Akbar
6) Buddy Colt (w/ Homer O'Dell) defeated Argentina Apollo
7) Tornado Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated The Assassins

Tuesday, November 3, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Griffin defeated Apache Gringo
2) Bull Ramos defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Cowboy Bradley defeated Slippery Sam
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi via DQ
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, November 4, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike defeated Bobby Duncum
2) Sudden Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Buck Robley
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
5) Seiji Sakaguchi won a 14-man Battle Royal

Thursday, November 19, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum pinned Man Mountain Mike (4:41)
2) Seiji Sakaguchi pinned Bob Griffin (8:46)
3) Terry Funk fought Buck Robley to a draw (30:00)
4) Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero & Ken Ramey defeated The Beast & Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
i) Romero pinned Ramos (12:42)
ii) Ramos pinned Kozak (6:13)
iii) Kozak pinned Gringo (3:09)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy (7:12)
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 17-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Ken Ramey, Apache Gringo, Bob Griffin, Ricky Romero, Terry Funk, Pak Song, Bull Ramos, Buck Robley, Alex Perez, Seiji Sakaguchi, Mr. Wrestling, Nick Kozak, The Gladiator, Gorgeous George, Jr., The Beast, Bobby Duncum)

Tuesday, November 24, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Sal Dominguez defeated Alez Perez
2) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated The Lawman
3) Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
4) Bull Ramos defeated Man Mountain Mike
5) Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley in three falls
6) Man Mountain Mike won a 14-man Battle Royal

Thursday, November 26, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw
2) Man Mountain Mike & Bob Griffin defeated Alex Perez & The Gladiator when Mike pinned Perez (4:39)
3) The Beast defeated Man Mountain Mike (4:49)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song defeated Nick Kozak
i) Song pinned Kozak (11:08)
ii) Kozak made Song submit (5:50)
iii) Song pinned Kozak (6:25)
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. made Thunderbolt Patterson submit (9:57)
The Beast signed a contract saying that to win the match against Man Mountain Mike he had to toss Mike over the top rope. Beast had the top two ropes removes, thus making the bottom rope the ‘top rope’.

Sunday, November 29, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Apache Gringo vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Bobby Duncum & Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bull Ramos
4) Ricky Romero vs. The Beast

Monday, November 30, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling & Vivian Vachon vs. Bobby Duncum & Gorgeous George, Jr. & Marie Laverne
2) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Buck Robley

Thursday, December 3, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Apache Gringo via KO (5:24)
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Texas Women's Champion Vivian Vachon fought Marie Laverne to a double-DQ
4) Buck Robley defeated Terry Funk via DQ (11:17)
5) The Beast defeated Bob Griffin in two straight falls
6) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos

Tuesday, December 8, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Griffin & Bobby Duncum defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
2) Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Lavern
3) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos
4) Terry Funk fought Buck Robley to a draw
5) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero

Monday, December 14, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Terry Funk fought Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Apache Gringo
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi to a double-CO
4) Killer Karl Kox pinned Jerry Kozak

Wednesday, December 16, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Salvador Dominguez to a draw
2) Man Mountain Mike fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos
4) Texas Death Match: The Beast defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator in three falls

Thursday, December 17, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Black Ace fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
2) Bobby Duncum defeated The Lawman (9:21)
3) Brass Knuckles Match: Bull Ramos defeated Nick Kozak via DQ (14:44)
4) Killer Karl Kox & Dory Funk, Sr. beat Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi
i) Sakaguchi pinned Kox (12:23)
ii) Kox pinned Salaguchi (2:04)
iii) Song & Sakaguchi were disqualified
5) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Buck Robley
The Black Ace was unmasked as Dick Murdoch.

Monday, December 21, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Buck Robley & Bull Ramos in three falls
3) Brass Knuckles Match: Bobby Duncum defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Pak Song & Buck Robley to a draw


Credit for Georgia results to http://www.georgiawrestlinghistory.com.

Last edited on Sat Mar 22nd, 2014 02:23 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2013 08:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, January 7, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated Seiji Sakaguchi via DQ
2) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling fought Dory Funk Sr & Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Brass Knuckles Match: Bull Ramos pinned Rufus R Jones (14:49)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song fought The Beast to a double-CO (15:28)
5) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Buck Robley (13:00)

Monday, January 11, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Apache Gringo
2) The Gladiator defeated Salvador Dominguez
3) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast
4) Bull Ramos pinned Rufus R. Jones
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 14, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling pinned Salvador Dominguez (13:35)
2) Killer Karl Kox & Nick Kozak & Bobby Duncum defeated The Beast & Bull Ramos & Seiji Sakaguchi when Kozak pinned Sakaguchi
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song pinned Gorgeous George, Jr. (22:16)
4) Texas Death Match: Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Buck Robley

Friday, January 15, 1971 – Municipal Auditorium – Big Spring, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Seiji Sakaguchi via DQ
2) The Beast defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos in two straight falls

Monday, January 18, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Mr. Wrestling
2) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Pak Song
3) Bull Ramos & The Beast & Butcher Brower defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls
4) The Gladiator pinned Ricky Romero

Wednesday, January 20, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Beast
3) Nick Kozak defeated The Gladiator via DQ
4) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos

Wednesday, January 27, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox defeated The Lawman
2) Marie Laverne defeated Kay Noble
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated The Beast & Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Gladiator
The Gladiator was unmasked as Tom Jones.

Monday, February 1, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 2,800
1) Alex Perez defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Seiji Sakaguchi
3) Bull Ramos defeated Man Mountain Mike
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Ricky Romero to win the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title in three falls (2-1)
5) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Buck Robley

Wednesday, February 3, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bull Ramos defeated The Lawman
2) Man Mountain Mike vs. Seiji Sakaguchi (no result listed)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Ricky Romero
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated Dory Funk, Sr. to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy
5) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Butcher Brower via DQ
6) 13-man Battle Royal (no result listed)
It can be assumed that without Man Mountain Mike, the Battle Royal was also cancelled.

Thursday, February 4, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bull Ramos defeated Salvador Domingues (6:00)
2) Buck Robley defeated Mr. Wrestling (5:49)
3) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Man Mountain Mike (4:21)
4) Ricky Romero fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
5) Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & The Butcher defeated Nick Kozak & Bobby Duncum (referee: Al Lovelock)
6) Pak Song (sub. Hiro Matsuda) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (18:23)
7) The Beast & The Butcher and Killer Karl Kox & Man Mountain Mike both claimed victory in a tag team Battle Royal

Monday, February 8, 1971 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Apache Gringo
2) The Beast & Butcher Brower & Bull Ramos defeated Man Mountain Mike & Salvador Dominguez & Bobby Duncum
3) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Man Mountain Mike won a 10-man Battle Royal (participants: all wrestlers on card)

Tuesday, February 9, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Ella Waldek defeated Belle Sebastian
2) Tarzan Tyler defeated Bob Roop
3) Jerry Brisco & Dewey Robertson defeated The Infernos via DQ
4) Ciclón Negro defeated The Great Malenko
5) Rene Goulet defeated Hiro Matsuda to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
6) Dory Funk, Sr. & José Lothario defeated The Medics to win the Southern Tag Team Title
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw

Wednesday, February 10, 1971 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL
1) Ronnie Garvin defeated Ken Lusk
2) Jack Welch & Roy Welch defeated The Medics
3) Ron Fuller defeated Super Inferno
4) Danny Miller defeated Mike Bowyer
5) Hiro Matsuda defeated Dewey Robertson
6) Louie Tillet fought Rene Goulet to a draw
7) Ciclón Negro defeated The Great Malenko
8) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Dory Funk Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Thursday, February 11, 1971 - Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Dewey Robertson vs. Ken Lusk
2) Robert Fuller & Les Thatcher & Danny Miller vs. Frank Martínez & Eduardo Pérez & Ronnie Garvin
3) Handicap Match: Super Inferno & Inferno #2 & J.C. Dykes vs. The Medics
4) Inferno #1 vs. José Lothario
5) Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop vs. Rene Goulet & The Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
6) Ciclón Negro & Jack Brisco vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk Jr.

Tuesday, February 16, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Alex Perez
2) Terry Funk fought Hiro Matsuda to a draw
3) The Beast & The Butcher defeated Ramon Torres & Jerry Kozak
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, February 18, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Bull Ramos to a draw
2) Ramon Torres defeated Mr. Wrestling (11:26)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & The Butcher fought Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak to a draw in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Seiji Sakaguchi & Hiro Matsuda & Pak Song (17:14)

Friday, February 19, 1971 - unknown arena - St. Louis, MO - 8,400
1) John Tolos & Angelo Poffo defeated Murray Cummings & Dory Funk, Sr.
2) Moose Cholak defeated Dewey Robertson
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Jerry Dean
4) Bill Miller defeated Eddie Graham
5) Pat O'Connor defeated Hans Mortier
6) Dick the Bruiser & Jack Brisco defeated Hans Schmidt & Pak Song
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Baron Von Raschke

Sunday, February 21, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Alex Perez
2) Woody Farmer vs. Seiji Sakaguchi
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. The Beast & Butcher Brower (for the Western States Tag Team Title)
4) Ricky Romero vs. Killer Karl Kox

Tuesday, February 23, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Seigi Sakaguchi defeated Sal Dominguez
2) Woody Farmer defeated Pak Song
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bull Ramos
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox & The Spartan

Wednesday, February 24, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike & Woody Farmer defeated Alex Perez & Seiji Sakaguchi
2) The Spartan defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Ramon Torres defeated Bull Ramos via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Mr. Wrestling to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy

Tuesday, March 2, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Ken Lusk defeated Oki Shikina
2) Les Thatcher defeated Mike Bowyer
3) The Grappler defeated Bob Roop
4) Ciclon Negro & Danny Miller & Jose Lothario defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
5) Hiro Matsuda & Louie Tillet defeated Hans Schmidt & Rene Goulet
6) Dory Funk, Sr. won a 3-man Round Robin tournament (other participants: Jack Brisco, Great Malenko)

Wednesday, March 3, 1971 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL - 2,900
1) Jose Lothario (sub. Salvador Lothario) defeated Eduardo Perez
2) The Grappler defeated Les Thatcher
3) Eddie Graham defeated Hans Schmidt
4) Hiro Matsuda defeated Great Malenko
5) Jack Welch & Roy Welch defeated Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton in three falls
6) Handicap Match: Cyclon Negro & Jose Lothario defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
7) Jack Brisco & Louie Tillet defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Rene Goulet

Thursday, March 4, 1971 - unknown arena - Jacksonville, FL
1) Ken Lusk & Eli Kashey vs. Eduardo Perez & Cisco Grimaldo
2) Les Thatcher vs. Mike Bowyer
3) Ronnie Garvin vs. Ron Fuller
4) Bob Roop vs. Jim Dalton
5) Hans Schmidt vs. Hiro Matsuda
6) The Infernos & J.C. Dykes vs. Danny Miller & The Grappler & Louie Tillet
7) Great Malenko & Rene Goulet vs. Ciclon Negro & Jose Lothario
8) Jack Brisco vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Saturday, March 6, 1971 - Bayfront Center - St. Petersburg, FL
1) Danny Miller vs. Ronnie Garvin
2) Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs. Jack Welch & Roy Welch
3) Hiro Matsuda vs. The Grappler
4) The Infernos vs. Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
5) Jose Lothario & Salvador Lothario & Ciclon Negro vs. Tarzan Tyler & Great Malenko & Rene Goulet
6) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Jerry Brisco

Wednesday, March 10, 1971 - Ocotillo Sports Arena – Hobbs, NM
1) Bobby Duncum vs. Apache Gringo
2) Bass Knuckles Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Alex Perez
3) Ricky Romero & Salvador Dominguez vs. The Beast & Butcher Brower

Thursday, March 11, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Jack Bence (8:51)
2) Ricky Romero & Ramon Torres defeated Killer Karl Kox & Seiji Sakaguchi (18:35)
3) Cyclon Negro defeated Bobby Duncum (12:51)
4) Weestern States Heavyweight Champion The Spartan defeated Mr. Wrestling (15:55)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Butcher Brower defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk (14:18)

Sunday, March 14, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Man Mountain Mike vs. Apache Gringo
2) Cyclone Negro vs. Bobby Duncum
3) Ricky Romero & Ramon Torres vs. The Spartan & Mr. Wrestling
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, March 18, 1971 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS – 4,000
1) Rock Hunter defeated Tony Russo
2) Man Mountain Mike defeated Frank Marconi
3) Danny Little Bear defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
4) John Tolos & Baron Von Heisinger defeated Rufus R. Jones & The Viking
5) The Stomper defeated Harley Race via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 19, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Bobby Whitlock vs. Frank Marconi
2) Ronnie Etchison vs. Tony Russo
3) North American Tag Team Champions John Tolos & Baron Von Heisinger vs. Danny Little Bear & Man Mountain Mike
4) 10-Man Battle Royal (participants: Man Mountain Mike, Tony Russo, Ronnie Etchison, Frank Marconi, Bobby Whitlock, Danny Little Bear, Baron Von Heisinger, John Tolos, Rufus R. Jones, Dory Funk, Sr.)
5) Rufus R. Jones vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, March 22, 1971 - Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Mr. Okuma defeated Ken Lusk
2) Les Thatcher defeated Mike Bowyer
3) The Infernos defeated Jack Welch & Roy Welch via DQ
4) Ronnie Garvin & The Champ defeated Bob Roop & Ron Fuller
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Rene Goulet defeated Louie Tillet
6) Jack Brisco & The Grappler defeated The Texan & Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
7) Lights Out Match: Jose Lothario defeated Great Malenko

Wednesday, March 31, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) No Holds Barred: Cyclone Negro fought Ramon Torres to a draw
2) Woody Farmer defeated Apache Gringo
3) Marie Laverne defeated Sandy Parker
4) Ricky Romero & Dory Funk, Sr. & Ramon Torres defeated Cyclone Negro & The Beast & Butcher Brower in three falls

Monday, April 5, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Seiji Sakaguchi pinned Cowboy Carlson
2) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated The Spartan & Woody Farmer via DQ
3) Ramon Torres pinned Harley Race
4) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, April 8, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Sakaguchi to a draw
2) Duke Myers defeated Salvador Domingues (7:46)
3) Cyclon Negro defeated Ramon Torres via DQ in two straight falls
4) Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer defeated The Beast & Butcher Brower to win the Western States Tag Team Title (20:14)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Spartan defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, April 12, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Butcher Brower fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Nick Kozak & Ramon Torres defeated Butcher Brower & Seiji Sakaguchi when Kozak pinned Butcher
3) The Spartan pinned Woody Farmer
4) Texas Death Fence Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, April 15, 1971 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Bob Orton defeated Ronnie Etchison
2) Baron Von Heisinger defeated Bobby Whitlock
3) The Great Sakaguchi fought Pat O’Connor to a draw
4) North American Tag Team Champions Bob Geigel & The Stomper defeated Harley Race & Baron Von Raschke via CO in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Danny Little Bear defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Friday, April 16, 1971 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO – 2,109
1) Bob Orton fought The Viking to a draw (15:00)
2) Frank Altman defeated Tony Russo (8:41)
3) The Stomper defeated Baron Von Heisinger
4) Frank Altman & The Viking & The Stomper defeated Baron Von Heisinger & Bob Orton & Tony Russo
5) Texas Death Match: Danny Little Bear & Rufus R. Jones defeated Seiji Sakaguchi & Dory Funk, Sr. (25:00)

Thursday, April 22, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Duke Myers via CO (5:22)
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & Ramon Torres defeated Cyclon Negro & The Beast & The Butcher (17:39)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart via DQ in three falls
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion The Spartan defeated Nick Kozak (22:27)

Wednesday, April 28, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Duffy defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
3) Ramon Torres defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion The Spartan via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, May 3, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw
2) United States Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli defeated Marie Laverne
3) Ramon Torres defeated Don Duffy via DQ
4) Cyclone Negro & The Spartan defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
i) Dory Funk, Sr. made Spartan submit (14:31)
ii) Spartan made Dory Funk, Sr. submit (19:59)
iii) Negro pinned Terry Funk

Wednesday, May 5, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Don Duffy defeated Alex Perez
2) Marie Laverne defeated Betty Nicoli
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Spartan
4) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer
5) Texas Death Fence Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (referee: Salvador Dominguez

Monday, May 10, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart vs. Nick Kozak & Salvador Dominguez
2) Cyclone Negro vs. Ramon Torres
3) Ricky Romero vs. Seiji Sakaguchi
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Spartan (mask at stake)

Wednesday, May 12, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Ron Paul defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Don Duffy defeated Seiji Sakaguchi
3) The Infernos defeated Ramon Torres & Jerry Kozak
4) Loser Leaves Town: Ricky Romero defeated The Spartan
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Cyclone Negro (referee: Pat O'Connor)
The Spartan was unmasked as Rick Hunter.

Monday, May 17, 1971 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Ron Paul
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Don Duffy
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.)

Thursday, May 20, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Myers defeated Ron Paul (5:25)
2) Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente defeated Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero (14:25)
3) Terry Funk defeated Don Duffy (12:26)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer defeated The Infernos via DQ (19:20)
5) Texas Death Match: Cyclon Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (32:30)

Monday, May 24, 1971 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Woody Farmer defeated Don Duffy
3) Texas Death Match: The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak to a no contest

Monday, May 31, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Don Duffy defeated Chief Little Eagle
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Harley Race to a draw
3) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Woody Farmer & Bobby Duncum
4) Russian Chain Match: Dory Funk, Sr. (w/ Terry Funk) defeated Cyclone Negro (w/ Harley Race)

Wednesday, June 2, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Ron Paul & Alex Perez
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Ricky Romero defeated Don Duffy
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Cyclone Negro & Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, June 3, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bobby Duncum (8:34)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Don Duffy via DQ
3) The Infernos fought Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls
4) Texas Death Cage Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Cyclon Negro (29:15) (referee: Ron Paul)

Sunday, June 6, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Lorenzo Parente vs. Duke Meyers
2) Bobby Hart vs. Ron Paul
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Woody Farmer & Bobby Duncum (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.)
4) Cyclone Negro vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, June 7, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Woody Farmer defeated Lorenzo Parente via DQ
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Bobby Hart to a draw (10:00)
3) United States Women’s Champion Betty Niccoli defeated Sandy Partlow
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Duffy in three falls
5) Mexican Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Ricky Romero (21:51)

Tuesday, June 8, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Ron Paul
2) Nick Kozak fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Marie Laverne defeated Betty Niccoli
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Ricky Romero & Terry Funk defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls

Sunday, June 13, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart vs. Nick Kozak & Bob Boyer
2) Cyclone Negro vs. Eddie Graham
3) Ricky Romero vs. Harley Race (for the Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Title)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Clubfoot Inferno

Monday, June 14, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling made Duke Meyers submit
2) Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente fought Eddie Graham & Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Ricky Romero pinned Killer Karl Kox
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Cyclone Negro & Harley Race in three falls (2-1)

Wednesday, June 16, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ron Paul defeated Al Valesco (sub. Don Duffy)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Eddie Graham
3) Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
4) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Cyclone Negro

Thursday, June 17, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Duke Myers defeated Ron Paul (7:22)
2) Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart (17:15)
3) Nick Kozak fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
4) Round Robin: Ciclon Negro defeated Mr. Wrestling and Ricky Romero
5) Texas Tornado Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Eddie Graham defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes in three falls

Saturday, June 19, 1971 - Bayfront Center - St. Petersburg, FL - 7,525
1) Ken Lusk defeated Hurricane Rivera via DQ
2) Hiro Matsuda & The Grappler & Sonny King defeated Mr. Okuma & Masao Ota & Hideo Koma
3) Bonnie Watson defeated Ella Waldek
4) Bob Roop defeated Jose Lothario
5) Dale Lewis fought Louie Tillet (sub. Mil Mascaras) to a draw
6) Dory Funk, Sr. & Great Malenko defeated Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw in three falls (60:00) (referee: Don Curtis)

Monday, June 21, 1971 - Madison Square Garden - New York City, NY
1) Beautiful Bobby fought Jimmy Valiant to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk Sr. defeated Bill White (7:54)
3) Al Costello & Don Kent defeated Akim Manuka & Mike Pappas in two straight falls
4) Bob Roop defeated Manuel Soto (10:18)
5) Chief Jay Strongbow defeated Eddie Graham
6) Tarzan Tyler fought Gorilla Monsoon to a draw (20:00)
7) WWWF Heavyweight Champion Pedro Morales defeated Luke Graham (15:28)

Monday, June 28, 1971 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Ron Paul
2) Don Duffy defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Terry Funk defeated Mr. Wrestling to win the Western States Heavyweight Title
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox

Tuesday, June 29, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Jack Welch defeated Masoa Ota
2) Hiro Matsuda defeated Ronnie Garvin
3) The Grappler & Sonny King defeated Rene Goulet & Mr. Wrestling
4) Dick Murdoch fought Great Malenko to a double-DQ
5) Texas Death Match: Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Roop

Wednesday, June 30, 1971 - Auditorium - Miami Beach, FL - 4,300
1) Ken Lusk fought John Heath to a draw
2) Louie Tillet defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) The Grappler defeated The Beast
4) Ron Fuller & Robert Fuller & Buddy Fuller defeated Masao Ota & Hideo Koma & Mr Okuma
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & The Great Malenko defeated Dick Murdoch & Rene Goulet
6) Texas Death Match: Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Saturday, July 3, 1971 – Television – Amarillo, TX
1) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart fought Mr. Wrestling & Luke Brown to a draw
2) Killer Karl Kox pinned Al Velasco
3) Dory Funk, Sr. pinned Bob Boyer (3:10)
4) Bob Roop pinned Salvador Dominguez (5:23)
5) Cyclon Negro pinned Ron Paul (5:27)
6) Woody Farmer & Jerry Kozak fought The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) to a draw

Sunday, July 4, 1971 – Clovis Arena – Clovis, NM
1) California Rules: Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Inferno I
2) Don Duffy vs. Salvador Dominguez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Gorgeous George, Jr. & Woody Farmer vs. The Infernos & J.C. Dykes

Monday, July 5, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 7,323
1) Luke Brown defeated Alex Perez
2) Woody Farmer defeated Don Duffy
3) Bob Roop fought Mr. Wrestling to a double-CO
4) El Santo & Ricky Romero (w/ Dory Funk, Sr.) defeated The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls

Wednesday, July 7, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bob Roop defeated Jerry Kozak
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bobby Duncum
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes
4) Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling defeated The Infernos
5) Cyclone Negro defeated Terry Funk via CO in three falls

Thursday, July 8, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Woody Farmer defeated Ron Paul (11:10)
2) Bob Roop defeated Don Duffy (5:20)
3) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Ricky Romero & Salvador Dominguez (9:31)
4) Cyclon Negro defeated Farmer Brown (8:23)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk (w/ Mr. Wrestling) fought The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) to a draw in three falls (45:00) (referee: Alex Perez)

Monday, July 19, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Eddie Graham & Salvador Dominguez & Woody Farmer fought The Infernos & J.C. Dykes to a draw
2) Luke Brown defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Duke Meyers via KO
4) Bull Ramos defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, July 21, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Duke Meyers
2) Brass Knuckles Match: Killer Karl Kox defeated Luke Brown
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Woody Farmer & Jerry Kozak
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk defeated Cyclone Negro via DQ
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos
6) Luke Brown won a 15-man Battle Royal

Thursday, July 22, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Don Duffy defeated Salvador Dominguez (8:03)
2) Inferno #2 fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Woody Farmer (9:05)
4) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart (14:25)
5) Bob Roop defeated Clubfoot Inferno (6:50)
6) Cyclon Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ (17:24) (referee: Al Velasco)
Dory Funk, Jr. was involved in the aftermath of the main event.


Sunday, July 25, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Clubfoot Inferno
2) Ricky Romero & Bob Roop vs. Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart
3) Lumberjack Match: Killer Karl Kox vs. Cyclone Negro
4) Harley Race vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, July 26, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart (w/ Buck Robley) defeated Jerry Kozak & Bobby Garcia when Hart KO Garcia
2) No DQ: Killer Karl Kox pinned Luke Brown (8:55)
3) Woody Farmer defeated Harley Race via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Cyclone Negro & Bull Ramos in three falls (23:35)
5) Luke Brown won a 11-man Battle Royal (participants: all wrestlers on card bar Woody Farmer) (7:15)

Wednesday, July 28, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Duke Meyers defeated Ron Paul
2) Bob Roop defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Don Duffy
4) The Infernos defeated Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling
5) Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, July 29, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Al Valasco (3:12)
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Cyclon Negro to a draw (10:00)
3) Pak Song made The Lawman submit
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Duke Meyers & Don Duffy when Parente KO Meyers (12:07)
5) Bob Roop pinned Killer Karl Kox (6:59)
6) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated The Infernos
i) Funk pinned Clubfoot Inferno (9:08)
ii) Clubfoot Inferno pinned Funk (6:18)
iii) Funk pinned Clubfoot Inferno (4:40)
7) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes

Saturday, July 31, 1971 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Al Velasco
2) Jerry Kozak & Bob Roop vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)
3) Ricky Romero vs. Pak Song
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Ciclon Negro

Sunday, August 1, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Luke Brown vs. Don Duffy
2) Ciclon Negro vs. Woody Farmer
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Pak Song
4) Mr. Wrestling & Ricky Romero (w/ Mike London) vs. The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Monday, August 9, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Infernos fought Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling to a draw
2) Cyclone Negro defeated Woody Farmer
3) Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Harley Race

Tuesday, August 10, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Roop defeated The Lawman
2) Cowboy Lang defeated Mighty Atom
3) Woody Farmer & Luke Brown fought Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart to a draw
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Bull Ramos
5) Pak Song defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, August 11, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Luke Brown to a draw
2) Ricky Romero & Bob Roop fought Pak Song & Killer Karl Kox to a draw
3) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated The Infernos to win the Western States Tag Team Title
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bull Ramos in three falls

Saturday, August 14, 1971 – Bull Barn - Hereford, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Don Duffy
2) Bob Roop defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart

Sunday, August 15, 1971 – Clovis Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Salvador Dominguez vs. Don Duffy
2) Cowboy Lang vs. Mighty Atom
3) Pak Song vs. Woody Farmer
4) $1,000 Bounty Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Wednesday, August 18, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX – “Mid-Summer Spectacular”
1) Woody Farmer defeated Inferno I
2) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart fought Bob Roop & Luke Brown to a draw (15:00)
3) Cowboy Lang defeated Mighty Atom
4) Cyclone Negro defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes
6) Pak Song defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, August 19, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Inferno #?
2) Inferno #? defeated Al Velasco
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Chief Little Eagle
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Alex Perez
5) Terry Funk & Luke Brown fought Pak Song & Cyclon Negro to a no contest
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes

Sunday, August 22, 1971 – Clovis Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Al Velasco vs. Don Duffy
2) Luke Brown & Woody Farmer vs. Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, August 26, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX – “50th Year Anniversary”
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Salvador Dominguez
2) Haystack Calhoun vs. Killer Karl Kox
3) Texas Women’s Champion Marie Laverne defeated Jessica Rogers
4) Pak Song & Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Luke Brown & Woody Farmer to a draw
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Ricky Romero & Eddie Graham via DQ
6) Cyclon Negro defeated Terry Funk to win the Western States Heavyweight Title
7) 20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men from undercard plus Al Velasco, The Lawman, Don Duffy, Ron Paul)
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Roop

Monday, August 30, 1971 - Madison Square Garden - New York City, NY
1) Joey Russell defeated Frenchy Lamont (4:16)
2) Jimmy Valiant defeated Mike Pappas (5:29)
3) Manuel Soto fought Mike Monroe to a draw (20:00)
4) Karl Gotch defeated The Black Demon (10:59)
5) Tarzan Tyler & Luke Graham defeated Gorilla Monsoon & Chief Jay Strongbow via CO
6) Stan Stasiak defeated WWWF Heavyweight Champion Pedro Morales via blood stoppage (19:51) (referee: Danny Bartfield)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Al Costello & Don Kent to a draw (45:00)

Wednesday, September 1, 1971 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez defeated Al Velasco
2) Mr. Okuna & Masio Koma defeated Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak
3) Luke Brown defeated Cyclone Negro via DQ
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Woody Farmer & Bob Roop
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, September 2, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart vs. Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma
2) Ricky Romero & Haystack Calhoun defeated Pak Song & Killer Karl Kox (29:17)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bob Roop via DQ (referee: Ron Paul)
4) Russian Chain Match: Western States Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Terry Funk

Sunday, September 5, 1971 – Wrestling Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Killer Karl Kox
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Ciclon Negro
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart vs. Woody Farmer & Luke Brown

Monday, September 6, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Luke Brown defeated Alex Perez
2) Ricky Romero defeated Killer Karl Kox
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart fought Bob Roop & Mr. Wrestling to a draw with no falls socred (45:00)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Cyclone Negro

Thursday, September 9, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox fought Luke Brown to a draw
2) Ricky Romero defeated Duke Mers (11:20)
3) Pak Song defeated Woody Farmer (12:32)
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma via DQ in three falls
5) Russian Chain Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ciclon Negro to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (referee: Ron Paul)
This card also featured a workout between Bob Roop and four other wrestlers. Dory Funk, Sr. was injured in the main event and had to vacate the title.


Sunday, September 19, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Lightning R. Jones vs. Mr. X
2) Cyclone Negro vs. Luke Brown
3) Pak Song & Mr. Okuna & Masio Koma vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Ricky Romero

Monday, September 27, 1971 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Black Bart
2) Dory Funk, Sr. pinned Mr. Okuna
3) Ricky Romero defeated Masio Koma via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Pak Song defeated Luke Brown

Monday, October 4, 1971 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,600
1) Lightning R. Jones defeated Bobby Hart
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Masio Koma
3) El Santo & Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes in three falls (2-1)
4) Bob Roop defeated Lorenzo Parente
5) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bob Roop (6:38)

Tuesday, October 5, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Pak Song vs. Duke Myers
2) Luke Brown & Lightning R. Jones vs. Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma
3) The Infernos vs. Eric Rommel & Jerry Kozak
4) Bob Roop vs. Mr. Wrestling
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Cyclone Negro

Wednesday, October 6, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Cowboy Lang defeated Mighty Atom (referee: Salvador Dominguez)
2) Bob Roop defeated Alex Perez
3) Pak Song defeated Luke Brown
4) The Infernos & J.C. Dykes defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & Lightning R. Jones
5) Terry Funk fought Cyclone Negro to a double-CO

Monday, October 11, 1971 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Salvador Dominguez & Luke Brown defeated Pak Song & Duke Myers
2) Texas Death Match: J.C. Dykes defeated Buck Robley
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero via CO

Sunday, October 17, 1971 – Clovis Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Duke Myers vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) J.C. Dykes vs. Buck Robley
3) The Infernos vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Eric Rommel

Wednesday, October 27, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Eric Rommel to a draw
2) The Infernos & J.C. Dykes defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart & Buck Robley
3) Bob Roop fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ciclon Negro

Thursday, October 28, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Eric Rommel & Salvador Dominguez defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma & Pak Song (12:14)
2) Bob Roop defeated Mr. Wrestling (11:53)
3) Russian Chain Match: Buck Robley defeated J.C. Dykes (6:02)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Crippler (11:28)
5) Lightning R. Jones defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro via DQ (16:31) (referee: Alex Perez)
6) The Infernos defeated Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart to win the Western States Tag Team Title (8:06)
The Crippler was unmasked as Johnny Weaver.

Monday, November 1, 1971 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Inferno I
2) Pak Song defeated Lightning R. Jones
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Eric Rommel (16:10)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Buck Robley defeated Clubfoot Inferno & J.C. Dykes via DQ

Wednesday, November 3, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lightning R. Jones defeated The Lawman
2) Clubfoot Inferno defeated Bobby Hart
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Lorenzo Parente
4) Lumberjack Match: Ricky Romero defeated Bob Roop
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Buck Robley defeated Cyclone Negro & J.C. Dykes via DQ

Thursday, November 4, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Bobby Hart (9:31)
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Masio Koma to a draw
3) Pak Song defeated Mr. Okuma (9:31)
4) Lord Al Hayes defeated Lorenzo Parente (0:07)
5) Bob Roop defeated Ciclon Negro via DQ (13:30) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) Inferno #1 & Inferno #2 (replaced by Bob Roop for the third fall) defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk in three falls

Monday, November 8, 1971 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Inferno I
2) Marie Laverne defeated Rosie O’Grady
3) Bob Roop defeated Terry Funk in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Sunday, November 14, 1971 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mixed Midget Tag Team Match: Two Girls & Two Midgets
2) Bob Roop vs. Mr. Wrestling
3) Bull Ramos & Cyclone Negro vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Lord Al Hayes
4) Gene Kiniski vs. Ricky Romero

Monday, November 15, 1971 – Judging Arena – El Paso, TX
1) Eric Rommel defeated Alex Perez
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Bull Ramos
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & Buck Robley defeated The Infernos & J.C. Dykes
4) Cyclone Negro defeated Gene Kiniski via DQ (28:40)

Tuesday, November 16, 1971 – Community Center – Tucson, AZ – 1,500
1) Rube Grace vs. Phil Melby
2) John Kostas vs. Alex Perez
3) Jerry Kozak vs. Eric Rommel
4) Cowboy Lang vs. Mighty Atom
5) Ricky Romero vs. Dick Murdoch
6) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Bull Ramos
7) Cyclone Negro vs. Lightning R. Jones
8) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Bob Roop & Mr. Wrestling
9) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Gene Kiniski to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, November 25, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Roberts fought Chief Little Eagle to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Salvador Dominguez (10:05)
3) Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Terry Funk via CO (11:33)
4) Bob Roop defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ (referee: Ken Farber)
5) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Mr. Wrestling & Eric Rommel in three falls to win the Western States Tag Team Title

Saturday, November 27, 1971 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Bob Roop vs. Lightning R. Jones
2) Cyclone Negro vs. Eric Rommel
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero & Buck Robley vs. The Infernos & J.C. Dykes

Monday, November 29, 1971 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Masio Koma
2) Jan Sheridan & Darling Dagmar defeated Vicki Williams & Diamond Lil
3) Masio Koma & Mr. Okuma defeated Jerry Kozka & Chief Little Eagle
4) Bob Roop defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Wednesday, December 1, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak fought Pak Song to a draw (15:00)
2) Jan Sheridan & Darling Dagmar defeated Vicki Williams & Diamond Lil
3) Ricky Romero & Lord Al Hayes defeated The Infernos in three falls
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, December 7, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Lightning R. Jones defeated Sabu Singh
2) Mr. Wrestling & Buck Robley defeated Mr. Okuma & Pak Song
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero vs. Bull Ramos (no result listed)
5) Bob Roop defeated Victor the Wrestling Bear
6) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes

Wednesday, December 8, 1971 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Sabu Singh
2) Mr. Okuma defeated Lightning R. Jones
3) Pak Song defeated Bob Roop
4) Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear defeated Mr. Wrestling
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes
6) Bull Ramos & Cyclone Negro defeated Lord Al Hayes & Jerry Kozak

Thursday, December 9, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Darling Dagmar defeated Diamond Lil (4:12)
2) Handicap Match: Pak Song defeated The Infernos in two straight falls
3) Bull Ramos defeated Sabu Singh (11:31)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Lightning R. Jones (17:56)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Alex Perez (5:17)
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Ciclon Negro via DQ (11:51) (referee: Ken Farber)
7) Gentleman Ben the Wrestling Bear defeated Bob Roop via CO (7:33) (referee: Nick Adams)

Saturday, December 11, 1971 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. J.C. Dykes
2) Vicki Williams & Diamond Lil vs. Jan Sheridan & Darling Dagmar
3) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma vs. Mr. Wrestling & Eric Rommel
4) Ricky Romero vs. Cyclone Negro

Sunday, December 12, 1971 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jan Sheridan vs. Vicki Williams
2) Bull Ramos & Cyclone Negro vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Buck Robley
3) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma vs. Lightning R. Jones & Pak Song
4) Final of tag team tournament

Tuesday, December 14, 1971 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Jan Sheridan defeated Vicki Williams
2) Alex Perez defeated Lightning R. Jones
3) Jerry Kozak & Dory Funk, Sr. won a tag team tournament (other teams: Dick Murdoch & Buck Robley, Billy McCrary & Benny McCrary, The Infernos)
Only the tournament winners were listed.

Tuesday, December 21, 1971 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Ken Lusk defeated Bob Griffin
2) The Tahiti Kid & Bonnie Watson beat Frenchy Lamont & Penny Brooks
3) Hiro Matsuda & Louie Tillet & Leo Garibaldi defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ole Anderson & Johnny King
4) Bearcat Wright defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Bobby Shane defeated Johnny Walker
6) Steel Cage Match: Bobby Duncum defeated George Gaiser to win the Brass Knuckles Title

Saturday, December 25, 1971 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Moose Morowski (sub. Nick Roberts) defeated Alex Perez (6:38)
2) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Mr. Wrestling & Nick Roberts (sub. The Lawman) (20:34)
3) Pak Song defeated Buck Robley (13:31)
4) Dick Murdoch & Killer Karl Kox defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Jerry Kozak via DQ in three falls (referee: Alex Perez)

Last edited on Tue Mar 18th, 2014 01:09 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2013 08:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, January 6, 1972 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Duke Myers to a draw
2) Moose Morowski defeated The Lawman (3:16)
3) Terry Funk & Eric Rommel & Mr. Wrestling defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma & Pak Song via DQ in three falls
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ciclon Negro in three falls
Dory Funk, Sr. was involved in the finish to the main event, applying the spinning toe hold to Negro before the third fall began.

Sunday, January 9, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Marie Laverne vs. Ann Casey
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma

Monday, January 10, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Hood defeated Eric Rommel
2) Marie Laverne defeated Ann Casey
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Duke Myers
4) Cyclone Negro defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. in three falls (2-1) (24:50)
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated Danny Hodge via CO (14:48)
Newspaper results stated that Rommel had won the opener, but previews and results for the next week’s card indicate that he was defeated.

Tuesday, January 11, 1972 – Community Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Moose Morowski vs. Eddie Lopez
2) Terry Funk vs. Jodie Arnold
3) Ricky Romero vs. Mr. Okuma
4) Mr. Wrestling vs. Bad Ben (bear)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Cyclone Negro (referee: Lou Thesz)
6) 14-man Battle Royal (including: Mr. Okuma, Terry Funk, Masio Koma, John Kostas, Inferno I, Eric Rommel, Moose Morowski, Nano Ortega, Eddie Lopez, Mr. Wrestling, Ricky Romero, Dory Funk, Sr, or Cyclone Negro)

Saturday, January 15, 1972 – City Auditorium – Colorado Springs, CO
1) Marie Laverne vs. Ann Casey
2) Eric Rommel vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Moose Morowski vs. Ricky Romero
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Cyclone Negro & Pak Song

Sunday, January 16, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dick Rose vs. Masio Koma
2) Bill Cody vs. Alex Perez
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Pak Song & Mr. Okuma (w/ Masio Koma)

Monday, January 17, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Duke Myers fought Alex Perez to a draw
2) Dick Rose defeated Sumo Joe
3) Eric Rommel defeated The Hood via DQ
4) Suni War Cloud defeated Apache Gringo
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Cyclone Negro & Moose Morowski (w/ Apache Gringo) in three falls

Wednesday, January 19, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody defeated Alex Perez
2) Marie Laverne defeated Ann Casey
3) Suni War Cloud defeated Apache Gringo
4) Jerry Kozak defeated Sumo Joe
5) Moose Morowski & Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Monday, January 24, 1972 – Round Building, West Texas Fairgrounds – Abilene, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Duke Myers
2) Bill Cody defeated Alex Perez
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Moose Morowski & Mr. Korea to a double-CO

Wednesday, January 26, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Suni War Cloud & Mr. Wrestling defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma via DQ
2) Dick Murdoch defeated Bill Cody
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Lord Al Hayes
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Morowski

Sunday, January 30, 1972 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Pak Song vs. Bill Cody
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Dick Rose vs. Duke Myers & Alex Perez
3) Cyclone Negro vs. Lord Al Hayes
4) Ricky Romero vs. Moose Morowski

Thursday, February 3, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch defeated Suni War Cloud (10:49)
2) Mr. Okuma & Masio Kuma defeated Bill Cody & Chief Little Eagle (12:12)
3) Ken Farber defeated Apache Gringo when Gringo was unable to pin Farber (5:00)
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Morowksi (14:46)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lord Alfred Hayes in three falls

Sunday, February 6, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Moose Morowski & Pak Song

Tuesday, February 8, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chavo Guerrero defeated Dick Rose
2) Duke Myers defeated The Lawman
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Mr. Wrestling
4) Texas Death Match: Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Jerry Kozak & Bill Cody
5) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Wednesday, February 9, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Suni War Cloud & Marie Laverne vs. Apache Gringo & Jessica Rogers
3) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch vs. Duke Myers
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero vs. Moose Morowski & Cyclone Negro

Thursday, February 10, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Rommel fought Masio Koma to a draw
2) Pak Song defeated Bill Cody
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Cyclon Negro & Moose Morowski
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Ricky Romero
5) Lord Al Hayes defeated Mr. Okuma

Sunday, February 13, 1972 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Dick Rose
2) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma vs. Suni War Cloud & Chief Little Eagle
3) Giant Baba vs. Eric Rommel
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Cyclone Negro & Moose Morowski

Monday, February 14, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Chief Little Eagle defeated Alex Perez
2) Eric Rommel defeated Apache Gringo
3) Mr. Korea defeated Suni War Cloud in three falls
4) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, February 17, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Moose Morowski (8:06)
2) Dick Murdoch & Bobby Dumcum defeated Eric Rommel & Suni War Cloud (9:29)
3) Mr. Okuma & Masio Kuma defeated Mr. Wrestling & Duke Myers (8:37)
4) Terry Funk fought Giant Baba to a double-CO (7:48)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ciclon Negro (101:00)

Monday, February 21, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Duke Myers defeated Ray Valdez (8:18)
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Bill Cody
3) Suni War Cloud defeated Apache Gringo (2:42)
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch pinned Eric Rommel
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero defeated Moose Morowski & Cyclone Negro in three falls (32:45)

Sunday, February 27, 1972 – Travelodge Theatre – Phoenix, AZ
1) Ron Pritchard vs. John Kostas
2) Princess Tona Tomah vs. Belle Starr
3) Lord Littlebrook vs. Wee Willie Wilson
4) Ricky Romero vs. Moose Morowski
5) Lou Thesz vs. Jerry Kozak
6) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Cyclone Negro
Ron Pritchard was a tackle for the Houston Oilers.

Monday, February 28, 1972 – Community Center – Tucson, AZ
1) John Kostas vs. Kiko Torres
2) Lord Littlebrook vs. Wee Willie Wilson
3) Ricky Romero vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Moose Morowski
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Cyclone Negro

Tuesday, February 29, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Chavo Guerrero defeated Joe Ibarra
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Mr. Wrestling & Bill Cody
3) Cowboy Lang defeated Wee Willie Wilson
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Eric Rommel
5) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Sunday, March 5, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Apache Gringo & Ann Casey vs. Jerry Kozak vs. Marie Laverne
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma vs. Mr. Wrestling & Bill Cody
3) Pak Song vs. Eric Rommel
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Cyclone Negro

Monday, March 6, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Cowboy Land defeated Wee Willie Wilson
2) Pak Song defeated Duke Myers
3) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Eric Rommel & Bill Cody in three falls
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero fought Bobby Duncum to a double-CO

Wednesday, March 8, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling & Jerry Kozak fought Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma to a draw
2) Wee Willie Wilson defeated Cowboy Lang
3) Bobby Duncum fought Ricky Romero to a draw
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Lord Al Hayes
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Cyclone Negro

Sunday, March 12, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Cowboy Lang vs. Wee Willie Wilson
2) Bill Cody vs. Pak Song
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Moose Morowski

Thursday, March 16, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Dick Murdoch & Buck Robley defeated Mr. Wrestling & Suni War Cloud (8:01)
2) Ricky Romero fought Eric Rommel to a draw
3) Bobby Dumcum defeated Bill Cody (9:02)
4) Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Moose Morowski (9:49)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Ciclon Negro
i) Brass Knuckles Rules: Funk defeated Negro (11:53)
ii) Texas Death Match: Negro defeated Funk (8:38)
iii) Russian Chain Match: Funk defeated Negro (6:12)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Pak Song to a double-CO (10:53)

Monday, March 20, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman defeated Apache Gringo
2) Suni War Cloud defeated Buck Robley via DQ
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Duke Myers to win the Western States Heavyweight Title
4) Texas Death Match: Moose Morowski defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, March 27, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes fought Duke Myers to a draw
2) The Lawman defeated Alex Perez
3) Eric Rommel defeated Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Lord Al Hayes defeated Moose Morowski & Duke Myers via DQ

Tuesday, April 4, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Dingo the Sundowner defeated Bill Cody
2) Blackjack Windham defeated Eric Rommel
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Ricky Romero & Suni War Cloud
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum defeated Pak Song
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Buck Robley
6) Texas Death Match: Moose Morowski defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Saturday, April 8, 1972 – Hereford, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Pak Song
i) Song made War Cloud submit (15:25)
ii) War Cloud pinned Song (18:10)
iii) Song was disqualified
2) Dory Funk, Sr. made Buck Robley submit (14:25)
3) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Duke Myers & Eduardo de Lynch in three falls

Sunday, April 9, 1972 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Lord Al Hayes vs. Duke Myers
2) Dingo the Sundowner vs. Bill Cody
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero vs. Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum vs. Thunderbolt Patterson

Thursday, April 13, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Suni War Cloud fought Eric Rommel to a draw
2) Buck Robley defeated Duke Myers via DQ (8:55)
3) Pedro Smith pinned Bill Cody (7:42)
4) Dingo the Sundowner pinned Lord Al Hayes (15:10)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bobby Duncum & Moose Morowski
i) Patterson pinned Morowski (9:46)
ii) Morowski pinned Patterson (7:34)
iii) Funk pinned Morowski (5:36)

Tuesday, April 18, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Pedro Smith fought Duke Myers to a draw
2) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum defeated Ricky Romero
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Dingo the Sundowner
4) Elimination Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk & Jerry Kozak defeated Pak Song & Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma – Terry Funk was the sole survivor

Sunday, April 23, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Duke Myers vs. Chief Little Eagle
2) Pedro Smith vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Buck Robley vs. Suni War Cloud
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Moose Morowski
5) Elimination Match: Buck Robley & unknown & unknown vs. Suni War Cloud & unknown & unknown
Only the captains for the elimination match were listed.

Wednesday, April 26, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - San Antonio, TX
1) George Scott vs. Pete Sanchez
2) Tommy Siegler vs. Sid Jones
3) Nick Kozak vs. The Spoiler
4) Billy Red Lyons vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
5) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Red Bastien

Sunday, April 30, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Duke Myers
2) Chief Little Eagle vs. Pedro Smith
3) Moose Morowski & Bobby Duncum vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Suni War Cloud

Wednesday, May 9, 1972 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Johnny Walker fought Mike Webster to a draw
2) Louie Tillet defeated Earl Black via DQ
3) Ronnie Garvin defeated Johnny Gray
4) Bob Roop & Great Malenko defeated Bobby Shane & Bearcat Wright to win the Florida Tag Team Title
5) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Paul Jones
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Tim Woods to a draw

Sunday, May 14, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Eric Rommel vs. Apache Gringo
2) Dingo the Sundowner vs. Suni War Cloud
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Monday, May 15, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Ron Nichols defeated Duke Myers via DQ
2) The Lawman defeated Pedro Smith in two straight falls
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Terry Funk defeated Bobby Duncum

Saturday, May 20, 1972 – unknown arena - Hereford, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Ken Nichols
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma via DQ
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song

Saturday, May 27, 1972 - Coliseum - Houston, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Paul Boesch
2) Terry Funk vs. Jose Lothario
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Red Bastien (referee: Mike Mazurki)

Monday, May 29, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Duke Myers pinned Ray Hunter
2) Dick Murdoch defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Morowski
4) Elimination Match: Dick Murdoch & Moose Morowski & Duke Myers defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Lord Al Hayes & Ray Hunter – Dick Murdoch was the sole survivor

Wednesday, May 31, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Jerry Kozak defeated Ray Hunter
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Duke Myers
3) Marie Laverne defeated Kay Noble
4) Pak Song defeated Eric Rommel
5) Cyclone Negro fought Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls (45:00)
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Dick Murdoch

Thursday, June 1, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pak Song & Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Ray Hunter & Bill Cody & Suni War Cloud when Song pinned Hunter (12:56)
2) Killer Karl Kox fought Dingo the Sundowner to a double-DQ
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch pinned Eric Rommel (14:58)
4) Lord Al Hayes pinned Ricky Romero (16:42)
5) Cyclon Negro (w/ J.C. Dykes) pinned Dory Funk, Sr. (14:45)

Friday, June 2, 1972 - Madison Square Garden - New York City, NY
1) The Black Demon defeated Jack Evans
2) The Fabulous Kangaroos defeated Mike Pappas & Akim Manuka in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Bill White
4) Bob Roop defeated Manuel Soto
5) Beautiful Bobby fought Jimmy Valiant to a draw
6) Chief Jay Strongbow defeated Eddie Graham
7) Tarzan Tyler fought Gorilla Monsoon to a draw
8) WWWF Heavyweight Champion Pedro Morales defeated Luke Graham

Saturday, June 3, 1972 – unknown arena - Hereford, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Mr. Okuma
i) War Cloud pinned Okuma
ii) Okuma was disqualified
2) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Masio Koma
3) Lord Al Hayes fought Moose Morowski to a double-DQ in three falls

Sunday, June 4, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Dingo the Sundowner vs. Suni War Cloud
2) Marie Laverne vs. Kay Noble
3) Mr. Okuma vs. Ray Hunter
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Thursday, June 15, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Eric Rommel & Bill Cody fought Dingo the Sundowner & Moose Morowski to a draw
2) The Red Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) pinned Suni War Cloud (8:50)
3) Cyclon Negro pinned Bill Cody (13:58)
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Pak Song
i) Song pinned Murdoch (21:55)
ii) Murdoch pinned Song (1:31)
iii) Murdoch pinned Song (4:55)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. pinned Lord Al Hayes (14:58)

Sunday, June 18, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma vs. Lord Al Hayes & Bill Cody
2) Bobby Duncum vs. Buck Robley
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch vs. Suni War Cloud
4) Texas Death Lumberjack Match: Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Tuesday, June 20, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Moose Morowski & Dingo the Sundowner defeated Larry O’Day & Ron Miller
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Bill Cody
3) The Red Devil defeated Mr. Wrestling
4) Lord Al Hayes defeated Cyclone Negro to win the Western States Heavyweight Title
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Harley Race & Dick Murdoch
6) Mr. Wrestling won a 20-man Battle Royal

Thursday, June 22, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling pinned Buck Robley (7:40)
2) Sandy Parker pinned Lilly Thomas (11:53)
3) Bobby Duncum pinned Eric Rommel (7:56)
4) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma fought Bill Cody & Salvador Dominguez to a draw
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch pinned Moose Morowski (6:58)
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Monday, June 26, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bill Cody & Eric Rommel defeated Duke Myers & Moose Morowski when Cody pinned Myers
2) Kay Noble defeated Dawn Lemke
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Suni War Cloud
4) Ricky Romero fought Bobby Duncum to a draw (20:00)
5) Lord Al Hayes defeated Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch via DQ
6) 4½-man Tag Team Match: Dingo the Sundowner & The Red Devil & J.C. Dykes defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Cyclone Negro via DQ

Saturday, July 1, 1972 - Madison Square Garden - New York City, NY - 19,512
1) Fred Curry defeated Joe Nova (6:43)
2) Mike Graham defeated Juan Caruso (5:19)
3) Chief Jay Strongbow & Sonny King defeated Ernie Ladd & Toru Tanaka via DQ in three falls
4) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Vicki Williams
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated King Curtis Iaukea & Luke Graham
6) Gorilla Monsoon defeated The Black Demon (4:17)
7) WWWF Heavyweight Champion Pedro Morales defeated George Steele (14:59)

Wednesday, July 12, 1972 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Sam Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka defeated Mr. X & The Executioner
2) Wild Bill Curry defeated Sandor Kovacs
3) Ed Francis defeated Stan Kowalski
4) Dory Funkn Sr. defeated Kenji Matsuoka
5) Fred Curry defeated The Sheik via DQ
6) Johnny Barend defeated Freddie Blassie

Monday, July 17, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger defeated Suni War Cloud
2) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma fought Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak to a draw
3) Brass Knuckles Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Moose Morowski (11:01)
4) Ricky Romero & Cyclone Negro & Mr. Wrestling defeated Goliath & The Red Devil & J.C. Dykes in three falls (28:15)

Friday, July 21, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX – 4,000
1) Lord Al Hayes defeated Bill Cody
2) Moose Morowski fought Nick Kozak to a draw
3) Ricky Romero fought Bobby Duncum to a double-CO
4) Mr. Wrestling defeated The Red Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) via DQ
5) Pak Song defeated Cyclone Negro
6) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch & Fritz Von Erich

Sunday, July 23, 1972 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Salvador Dominguez vs. Eric Rommel
2) Pak Song vs. The Red Devil
3) Ricky Romero vs. J.C. Dykes
4) Suni War Cloud vs. Cyclone Negro
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
6) 12-man Battle Royal (featuring all men on card)

Wednesday, July 26, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Suni War Cloud fought Eric Rommel to a draw (10:00)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Mr. Okuma
3) Kurt Von Steiger defeated Bill Cody
4) Mr. Wrestling fought The Red Devil to a draw (30:00)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk in three falls

Thursday, July 27, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Moose Morowski defeated Eric Rommel (10:45)
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Salvador Dominguez (9:42)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma (16:11)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Red Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) (5:58)
5) Texas Death Match: Ciclon Negro defeated Pak Song
6) J.C. Dykes defeated Dory Funk, Sr. when Funk could not pin Dykes (5:00)
Cyclon Negro began a series of death matches where he was attempting to take the title of “King of the Texas Death Match” from Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, August 10, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Moose Morowski defeated Bill Cody (9:49)
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Dennis Bockwinkel (10:49)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Pak Song (sub. Terry Funk) via DQ
4) Texas Death Match: Cyclon Negro defeated Nick Kozak (3:45)
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes (w/ Mr. Wrestling) defeated The Red Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes)

Monday, August 14, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bill Cody fought Salvador Dominguez to a draw
2) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Oriental Death Match: Pak Song defeated Mr. Okuma
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ

Wednesday, August 16, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Masio Koma defeated Suni War Cloud
2) Pak Song fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Lord Al Hayes to win the Western States Heavyweight Title
4) Ricki Starr pinned Moose Morowski (9:27)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Thursday, August 17, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Brass Knuckes: Moose Morowski defeated Suni War Cloud (7:36)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Mr. Okuma (8:36)
3) Pak Song fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw
4) Mr. Wrestling fought The Red Devil to a draw
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum defeated Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero via DQ (21:56)
6) Texas Death Match: Cyclon Negro defeated Terry Funk (29:03)
7) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated J.C. Dykes (4:55)

Friday, August 18, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Wayne Cowan vs. The Champ
2) Skandor Akbar defeated Jesse James
3) Dick Steinborn defeated Juan Caruso (sub. Mr. X)
4) Argentina Apollo defeated Rocket Monroe
5) Bob Armstrong & Roberto Soto fought Bill Bowman & Joe Turner to a draw
6) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought The Assassins to a no contest

Monday, August 21, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Dennis Bockwinkel defeated Bill Cody
2) Mr. Okuma defeated Salvador Dominguez
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Lord Al Hayes defeated Cyclon Negro via DQ in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Pak Song defeated Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum

Sunday, August 27, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma vs. Salvador Dominguez & Suni War Cloud
2) Nick Kozak vs. Karl Von Steiger
3) Moose Morowski vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Tuesday, August 29, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) J.C. Dykes defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (had to win in 5:00)
2) Bobby Duncum defeated Nick Kozak
3) Lord Al Hayes & Pak Song defeated Moose Morowski & Dennis Bockwinkel
4) Ricki Starr defeated Dick Murdoch
5) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Red Devil
6) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Ricky Romero

Thursday, August 31, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Moose Morowski defeated Suni War Cloud (5:38)
2) Pak Song fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
3) Marie Laverne fought Betty Niccoli to a draw
4) Ricky Romero defeated Dick Murdoch (11:10)
5) Karl Von Steiger defeated Rufus R. Jones by forfeit (Von Steiger refused to face Nick Kozak)
6) Western States Tag Team Champions Ricki Starr & Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma in three falls
7) Texas Death Match: Cyclon Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (48:20) (referee: Lou Thesz)
By winning the main event, Cyclon Negro was proclaimed the “King of the Texas Death Match”.


Monday, September 4, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Suni War Cloud defeated Bobby Garcia
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Moose Morowski
3) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Ricki Starr defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma (33:26)
5) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Bobby Duncum

Wednesday, September 6, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Suni War Cloud
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Black Devil
3) Pak Song defeated Bobby Duncum
4) Loser Leaves Town: Lord Al Hayes defeated Dick Murdoch
5) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Terry Funk

Thursday, September 7, 1972 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. The Viking & Bobby Whitlock
2) Central States Women’s Champion Jean Antone vs. Belle Starr
3) Danny Little Bear defeated The Destroyer
4) Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas defeated North American Tag Team Champions Black Angus & Roger Kirby (w/ Percival A. Friend) via DQ in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Friday, September 8, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Jesse James defeated Wayne Cowan
2) Bearcat Brown defeated Rocket Monroe
3) Skandor Akbar fought The Avenger to a draw
4) Argentina Apollo & Man Mountain Mike defeated Bill Bowman & Joe Turner
5) Bob Armstrong defeated Nick Bockwinkel
6) Brass Knuckles Match: The Assassins defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk

Monday, September 11, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling & Jerry Kozak defeated Moose Morowski & Dennis Bockwinkel (14:16)
2) Hans Mueller defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) Oriental Judo Match: Pak Song defeated Mr. Okuma (18:36)
4) Loser Leaves Town: Ricky Romero pinned Bobby Duncum (21:58)
5) Cyclone Negro (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Wednesday, September 13, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Bill Cody defeated Dennis Bockwinkel
2) Lord Al Hayes & Ricki Starr defeated Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma
3) Ricky Romero fought Hans Mueller to a double-CO
4) Loser Leaves Town: Pak Song defeated Bobby Duncum
5) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, September 14, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Les Thornton & Steve Bolus defeated unknown & unknown
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Yasu Fuji
3) Danny Little Bear fought The Destroyer to a draw
4) Harley Race defeated Baron Von Raschke
5) Rufus R. Jones & Omar Atlas & Bill Kersten defeated Black Angus & Roger Kirby & Percival A. Friend

Thursday, September 21, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji defeated Bobby Whitlock & The Viking
2) The Destroyer fought Omar Atlas to a draw (15:00)
3) The Stomper defeated Black Angus
4) Roger Kirby defeated Rufus R. Jones via DQ in three falls
5) Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via CO in three falls
Dory Funk, Sr. was also advertised to appear in Hedley, TX on this date.

Tuesday, September 26, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Slim Pickens defeated Pak Song
2) Mr. Wrestling defeated Moose Morowski
3) Mack Quarry defeated Bill Cody
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Cyclone Negro & Hans Mueller & Karl Von Steiger

Friday, September 29, 1972 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Mack Quarry vs. Bill Cody
2) Moose Morowski vs. Pak Song
3) Hank James vs. Lord Al Hayes
4) Karl Von Steiger & Hans Mueller vs. Nick Kozak & Mr. Wrestling
5) Texas Death Match: Cyclone Negro (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Sunday, October 1, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Lord Al Hayes vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) Nick Kozak vs. Mr. Westling
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Hans Mueller & Karl Von Steiger

Tuesday, October 3, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Hans Mueller defeated Jerry Kozak
2) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Black Devil
3) Hank James defeated Pak Song
4) Ricky Romero & Lord Al Hayes defeated Black Gordman & Goliath

Thursday, October 5, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero defeated Tapia (sub. Great Goliath) (7:51)
2) Lord Al Hayes fought Moose Morowski to a draw
3) Hank James defeated Mack Quarry (0:16)
4) The Red Devil defeated Mark Starr via DQ (4:48)
5) Nick Kozak & Mr. Wrestling defeated Karl Von Steiger & Hans Mueller (10:05)
6) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated The Sheik
7) Texas Death Match: Cyclon Negro defeated Black Gordman
8) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Cyclon Negro
This card featured a 4-man Texas Death Match tournament. The match order here is probably incorrect.

Wednesday, October 11, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Hans Mueller
2) Cyclon Negro defeated Pak Song
3) Hank James defeated Dory Funk, Sr.
4) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & Mr. Wrestling defeated Black Gordman & Killer Karl Kox & Tapia

Thursday, October 12, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lord Alfred Hayes fought Hans Mueller to a draw (10:00)
2) Moose Morowski defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ (1:42)
3) Ciclon Negro defeated Bill Cody (12:31)
4) Hank James defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (1:52)
5) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero defeated Black Gordman & Tapia in three falls
6) Mask vs. Mask: Mr. Wrestling defeated The Red Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) (16:55)
The Red Devil was unmasked as Dick Beyer.

Monday, October 16, 1972 - North Side Coliseum - Fort Worth, TX
1) Mike York defeated Ron Dupree
2) Frank Monte defeated Tiger Conway, Sr.
3) Chris Colt fought Bearcat Wright to a draw
4) Billy Red Lyons defeated Stan Stasiak (sub. Lord Robert Duncum)
5) Jose Lothario defeated Bronko Lubich
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Jose Lothario

Tuesday, October 17, 1972 - unknown arena - Dallas, TX
1) Joe Blanchard defeated Ron Dupree
2) Jose Lothario & Billy Red Lyons defeated Mike York & Frank Monte
3) Chris Colt defeated Tiger Conway, Sr.
4) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Bearcat Wright to a draw
5) Mil Mascaras defeated Stan Stasiak via DQ

Thursday, October 19, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Billy Howard
2) The Destroyer defeated Danny Little Bear
3) Bobby Whitlock & Steve Bolus & Les Thornton defeated Chati Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji & Juan Sebastian
4) Harley Race defeated Omar Atlas via DQ in three falls
5) Rufus R. Jones & The Stomper defeated Black Angus & Roger Kirby in three falls

Thursday, October 26, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bill Cody defeated Tapia (7:56)
2) Ricki Starr & Nick Kozak fought Killer Karl Kox & The Viking to a draw
3) Hank James defeated Chief Good Voice (0:27)
4) Texas Death Cage Match: Moose Morowski defeated Hans Mueller (17:31)
5) Karl Von Steiger defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via CO (8:31)

Thursday, November 2, 1972 - Prefectoral Gymnasium - Nagano, Japan - 2,800
1) Masayuki Fujii defeated Devil Murasaki (12;46)
2) Goro Tsurumi defeated Mitsuo Momota (11:28)
3) Dutch Savage defeated Akio Sato (10:37)
4) Fred Blassie defeated Samson Kutsuwada (8:47)
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Dom DeNucci (12:11)
6) Masio Koma defeated Jerry Kozak in three falls
7) Giant Baba & Motoshi Okuma defeated Bruno Sammartino & Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls

Friday, November 3, 1972 - City Gymnasium - Ueda, Japan - 3,500
1) Masayuki Fujii defeated Goro Tsurumi (10:59)
2) Devil Murasaki defeated Mitsuo Momota (15:47)
3) Dom DeNucci defeated Samson Kutsuwada (12:36)
4) Fred Blassie defeated Akio Sato (8:14)
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via CO (8:01)
6) Motoshi Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Bruno Sammartino & Jerry Kozak in three falls
7) Giant Baba defeated Dutch Savage in three falls

Saturday, November 4, 1972 - Welfare Hall - Naoetsu, Japan - 3,000
1) Mitsuo Momota defeated Masayuki Fujii (12:07)
2) Devil Murasaki defeated Goro Tsurumi (15:16)
3) Jerry Kozak defeated Akio Sato (11:36)
4) Fred Blassie defeated Samson Kutsuwada (13:10)
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Dom DeNucci (11:42)
6) Motoshi Okuma defeated Dory Funk, Sr. in three falls
7) Giant Baba & Masio Koma defeated Bruno Sammartino & Dutch Savage in three falls

Sunday, November 5, 1972 - National Gymnasium - Muikamachi, Japan - 2,700
1) Devil Murasaki defeated Masayuki Fujii (14:45)
2) Mitsuo Momota defeated Goro Tsurumi (14:07)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Akio Sato (8:04)
4) Masio Koma defeated Jerry Kozak (11:35)
5) Motoshi Okuma defeated Fred Blassie via DQ (8:47)
6) Thunder Sugiyama fought Dutch Savage to a double-CO in three falls
7) Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada defeated Bruno Sammartino & Dom DeNucci in three falls

Monday, November 6, 1972 - Korakuen Hall - Tokyo, Japan - 2,400
1) Goro Tsurumi defeated Masayuki Fujii (13:02)
2) Mitsuo Momota defeated Devil Murasaki (15:00)
3) Fred Blassie defeated Akio Sato (12:01)
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Samson Kutsuwada (9:51)
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Dom DeNucci (11:35)
6) Motoshi Okuma & Masio Koma defeated Bruno Sammartino & Jerry Kozak in three falls
7) Giant Baba defeated Dutch Savage in three falls

Wednesday, November 8, 1972 - City Gymnasium - Toyokawa, Japan - 3,500
1) Devil Murasaki defeated Masayuki Fujii (12:10)
2) Goro Tsurumi defeated Mitsuo Momota (14:50)
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Akio Sato (10:33)
4) Fred Blassie defeated Samson Kutsuwada (11:30)
5) Motoshi Okuma defeated Dom DeNucci (13:09)
6) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Dutch Savage in three falls
7) Giant Baba & Masio Koma defeated Bruno Sammartino & Jerry Kozak in three falls

Tuesday, November 21, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought The Black Devil to a draw
2) Lord Al Hayes & Ricki Starr & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Karl Von Steiger & Tapia
3) Dory Funk, Sr. fought Hank James to a double-DQ
4) Cyclone Negro defeated Moose Morowski

Thursday, November 23, 1972 - Coliseum - Greensboro, NC - 13,000
1) Ronnie Garvin defeated Joe Soto
2) Randy Curtis defeated Billy Hines
3) Klondike Bill defeated Evil Eye Gordon
4) Sandy Scott fought The Menace to a draw
5) Gene Anderson defeated Les Thatcher
6) Freddie Sweetan & Mike DuBois defeated Jim Dillon & David Finley
7) Lumberjack Match: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ole Anderson
8) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Sunday, November 26, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mike Paidousis vs. Ricki Starr
2) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs. The Black Devil & Tapia (w/ J.C. Dykes)
3) Hank James vs. Dory Funk, Sr.

Monday, November 27, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Estela Molina & Tapia defeated Ricki Starr & Marie Laverne
2) Dory Funk, Sr. fought The Viking to a draw (10:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Mike Paidousis in three falls (2-1)
4) Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated Cyclone Negro & Karl Von Steiger to win the Western States Tag Team Title
i) Kozak pinned Negro (13:38)
ii) Negro pinned Hayes (17:30)
iii) Hayes pinned Von Steiger

Wednesday, November 29, 1972 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak & Ricki Starr defeated Mike Paidousis & Tapia & The Viking
2) The Bear (bear) defeated Mack Quarry
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Black Devil via CO in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Hank James via DQ

Thursday, November 30, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricki Starr defeated Mack Quarry (9:52)
2) Ricky Romero defeated Nick Adams (6:54)
3) Victor the Bear defeated J.C. Dykes & JoJo
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated The Black Devil & The Viking in three falls
5) Hank James defeated Dory Funk, Sr. via DQ (10:49)

Saturday, December 2, 1972 – Hereford, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes defeated Mr. Wrestling via CO
2) Marie Laverne defeated Estela Molina
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Tapia & The Viking

Sunday, December 3, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mack Quarry vs. Ricki Starr
2) Ann Casey vs. Estela Molina
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. The Black Devil & Tapia

Thursday, December 7, 1972 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling fought Mack Quarry & Ricki Starr to a draw
2) The Viking defeated Nick Kozak (16:28)
3) Lord Al Hayes defeated Mike Paidousis in three falls
4) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk fought Ernie Ladd & Hank James to a double-CO in three falls (referee: Bobby Lane)

Sunday, December 10, 1972 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nick Adams vs. unknown
2) Tapia vs. unknown
3) The Bear vs. unknown & unknown
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Viking

Credit for results from Japan to http://puroresu.com

Last edited on Mon Mar 10th, 2014 04:14 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jan 4th, 2013 08:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, January 4, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak defeated Ricki Starr & Tapia (11:40)
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Tokyo Tom (8:50)
3) Cyclon Negro defeated Dario Romero (17:43)
4) Hank James & Ernie Ladd defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk via DQ (15:41)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger (referee: Mack Qaurry)

Sunday, January 7, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nick Kozak vs. Tapia
2) Lord Al Hayes vs. Hank James
3) Johnny Fargo vs. The Lawman
4) Hank James & Tapia & Apache Gringo (w/ Jojo) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Nick Kozak & Lord Al Hayes

Monday, January 8, 1973 - North Side Coliseum - Fort Worth, TX
1) Fred Curry defeated Tom Jones
2) Ivan Putski defeated Cisco Grimaldo
3) The Missouri Mauler defeated Bobby Whitlock
4) Ricky Hunter defeated Lord Robert Duncum
5) Jose Lothario & Fritz Von Erich defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, January 9, 1973 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Ricki Starr vs. Karl Von Steiger
2) Hank James vs. Moose Morowski
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo
4) Cyclone Negro vs. Nick Kozak
5) 20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus J.C. Dykes, Apache Gringo and others)
Cancelled due to bad weather.

Friday, January 12, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Moose Morowski vs. Stan Hansen
2) Hank James (w/ Jojo) vs. Lord Al Hayes
3) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Karl Von Steiger
5) 20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus The Lawman, Jojo, Ricki Starr, Nick Roberts, Tapia, Mack Quarry, J.C. Dykes, Apache Gringo, Dario Romero, Bobby Lane)
Cancelled due to bad weather.

Monday, January 15, 1973 – Junior High School Gym – Hamlin, TX
1) Rikki Starr vs. Tapia
2) Hank James vs. The Lawman
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Cyclon Negro
Jojo was listed as the second for Hank James, but was wrestling in El Paso on this night.

Tuesday, January 16, 1973 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Karl Von Steiger defeated Ricki Starr
2) Hank James fought Moose Morowski to a draw
3) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
4) Nick Kozak defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Cyclone Negro won a 20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus J.C. Dykes, Jojo, Tapia, Bobby Lane, Stan Hansen, Jerry Kozak, Dario Romero, Mack Quarry, The Lawman, Apache Gringo)

Thursday, January 18, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricki Starr fought Mack Quarry to a draw
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Dario Romero (11:52)
3) Cyclon Negro defeated Moose Morowski via CO (12:01)
4) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Lord Al Hayes (45:00)
i) Johnny Fargo pinned Kozak (19:59)
ii) The time limit expired
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Hank James

Sunday, January 21, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Stan Hansen vs. The Hood
2) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Mack Quarry & Apache Gringo
3) Hank James (w/ Jojo) vs. Moose Morowski

Sunday, January 28, 1973 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mack Quarry vs. Tapia
2) Moose Morowski vs. Stan Hansen
3) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo (w/ J.C. Dykes) vs. Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk
4) Loser Leaves Town: Cyclone Negro vs. Jose Lothario

Tuesday, January 30, 1973 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mack Quarry fought Stan Hansen to a draw
2) Johnny Fargo defeated Dario Romero
3) Moose Morowski defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated Hank James & Cyclone Negro
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Fargo

Thursday, February 1, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Stan Hansen defeated Dario Romero (5:01)
2) Les Thornton defeated Tokyo Tom (6:44)
3) Lord Alfred Hayes fought Karl Von Krupp to a draw (10:00)
4) Ron Pritchard defeated Apache Gringo (9:58)
5) Fence Combination Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Ernie Ladd & Hank James in three falls
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ciclon Negro (31:57) (referee: Ken Farber)

Friday, February 2, 1973 - unknown arena - St. Louis, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison defeated Bennie Rameriz
2) Dan Miller defeated Rick Renaldo
3) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Steve Bolus & Sonny Myers
4) Harley Race defeated Jack Pesek
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine
6) The Invader & Ivan Koloff & Bill Miller fought Rufus R. Jones & Jack Brisco & Pat O'Connor to a draw

Wednesday, February 7, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) The Beast defeated Mack Quarry
3) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated Karl Von Steiger & Karl Von Krupp
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Cyclone Negro defeated Moose Morowski
5) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo fought Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero to a draw in three falls

Sunday, February 11, 1973 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Les Thornton vs. The Black Devil
2) Jerry Kozak & Stan Hansen vs. Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo
3) Cyclone Negro vs. Dory Funk, Sr. (for the Brass Knuckles Title)
4) Karl Von Krupp vs. Ricky Romero

Thursday, February 15, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Stan Hansen (14:02)
2) Ricky Romero fought Hank James to a draw (10:00)
3) The Beast defeated Mack Quarry (9:30)
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Ciclon Negro defeated Moose Morowski via blood stoppage (20:36)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk via CO (11:58)

Monday, February 26, 1973 - Madison Square Garden - New York City, NY
1) Susan Green & Lily Thomas defeated Peggy Patterson & Paula Kaye (18:12)
2) Tony Garea defeated Mike Conrad (15:05)
3) Mike Graham defeated Joe Turco (5:42)
4) Terry Funk defeated Chuck Richards (10:55)
5) Victor Rivera defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (11:45)
6) Mil Mascaras defeated Buddy Wolfe (9:46)
7) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne defeated Eddie Graham (sub. Ray Stevens) (14:35)
8) WWWF Heavyweight Champion Pedro Morales defeated King Curtis (5:37)

Thursday, March 1, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated The Beast & Karl Von Steiger when Romero pinned Von Steiger (12:50)
2) Moose Morowski fought Mack Quarry to a draw (10:00)
3) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton when Johnny Fargo pinned Hayes (17:32)
4) Terry Funk fought Jack Brisco to a draw in three falls (45:00)
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. (sub. Dory Funk, Jr.) fought Cyclon Negro to a no contest (24:00)

Tuesday, March 6, 1973 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought The Beast to a draw
2) Elimination Match: Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton & Moose Morowski defeated Karl Von Steiger & Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo
3) Brass Knuckles Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Cyclone Negro
4) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Hank James

Wednesday, March 14, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen defeated Juan Hernandez
2) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated Karl Von Steiger & The Beast
3) Nick Kozak defeated Hank James
4) Combination Death Match: Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 16, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes defeated The Black Devil
2) Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated The Black Devil & El Lobo
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Karl Von Steiger
4) Russian Chain Match: The Lawman (w/ Dory Funk) defeated Hank James (w/ Jojo)

Sunday, March 18, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Stan Hansen vs. Tapia
2) Texas Women’s Champion Marie Laverne vs. Kay Noble
3) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. The Beast
4) Russian Chain Match: The Lawman vs. Karl Von Steiger

Friday, March 23, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Black Angus Campbell defeated Stan Hansen
2) Marie Laverne defeated Kay Noble
3) Karl Von Krupp defeated Nick Kozak
4) Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & The Lawman

Thursday, March 29, 1973 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Omar Atlas & Abe Jacobs defeated Mickey Doyle & Jim Dalton in two straight falls
2) Bob Brown defeated Mike George
3) Roger Kirby defeated Bob Geigel via DQ in three falls
4) Handicap Match: Rufus R. Jones defeated Togo the Great & Percival A. Friend
5) Harley Race defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Friday, March 30, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Les Thornton fought Black Angus Campbell to a draw (45:00)
2) Karl Von Krupp defeated Lord Al Hayes
3) Combination Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & The Lawman defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo via DQ in three falls

Sunday, April 1, 1973 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Black Angus Campbell vs. Karl Von Steiger
2) Wee Willie Wilson vs. Little Tokyo
3) Karl Von Krupp vs. Ricky Romero
4) Combination Coronado Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk vs. Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo

Wednesday, April 4, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Tomomi Tsuruta fought Les Thornton to a draw
2) Karl Von Steiger fought Nick Kozak to a draw
3) Hank James defeated Black Angus Campbell
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Beast
5) Lord Al Hayes defeated Karl Von Krupp
6) Combination Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo in three falls

Thursday, April 5, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Wee Willie Wilson defeated Little Tokyo (6:11)
2) Lord Al Hayes fought The Beast to a draw (10:00)
3) Tommy Tsuruta defeated Les Thornton (14:40)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ (9:30)
5) Texas Death Match: Killer Karl Krupp defeated Nick Kozak (18:30) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) Western States Tag Team Champions Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo defeated Dory Funk, Sr. & Black Angus Campbell (22:06)

Thursday, April 12, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Black Angus Campbell defeated Apache Gringo (5:38)
2) Les Thornton & Lord Al Hayes defeated Tapia & Karl Von Steiger (9:41)
3) Nick Kozak fought Johnny Fargo to a draw
4) Hank James defeated Ricky Romero (9:55)
5) Tommy Tsurita defeated The Beast (8:01)
6) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Fargo (9:42) (referee: Ken Farber)
7) Tommy Tsuruta won a 16-man Battle Royal

Thursday, April 19, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated The Beast & Karl Von Steiger (12:31)
2) The Magnificent Zului defeated Tapia (2:42)
3) Tommy Tsuruta fought Nick Kozak to a draw (15:00)
4) Ricky Romero defeated Hank James (14:54)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
i) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Johnny Fargo via submission (15:00)
ii) Texas Tornado Match: Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo pinned Dory Funk (7:11)
iii) Texas Tornado Match: Dory Funk won the final fall (0:58)

Friday, April 20, 1973 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Tomomi Tsuruta defeated Karl Von Steiger
2) Nick Kozak defeated Johnny Fargo in three falls
3) Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Fargo
4) The Lawman (w/ The Magnificent Zulu) defeated Hank James (w/ Jojo)
5) Tomomi Tsuruta and The Magnificent Zulu co-won a 10-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Jojo, The Magnificent Zulu)

Sunday, April 22, 1973 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Lord Al Hayes vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Dory Funk, Sr. vs. Don Fargo
3) The Lawman vs. Johnny Fargo

Monday, April 23, 1973 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tomomi Tsuruta fought Les Thornton to a draw
2) Nick Kozak defeated Cornelio Hernandez
3) The Magnificent Zulu defeated Tapia
4) Lord Al Hayes (w/ The Magnificent Zulu) defeated Hank James (w/ Jojo) (11:44)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo in three falls (19:11)

Tuesday, May 1, 1973 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Juan Hernandez vs. Tapia (no result listed)
2) Tomomi Tsuruta fought Les Thornton to a draw
3) Hank James defeated The Magnificent Zulu
4) Nick Kozak defeated Cyclone Negro
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo

Wednesday, May 2, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Fargo fought Tomomi Tsuruta to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Kozak defeated King Curtis Iaukea
3) Elimination Match: Cyclone Negro & Karl Von Steiger & Hank James defeated Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton & The Magnificent Zulu – Cyclone Negro was the sole survivor
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Sr. defeated Don Fargo
5) Wire Fence Match: Ricky Romero defeated Ernie Ladd

Thursday, May 17, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Les Thornton defeated Jerry Bohne (7:21)
2) Hank James defeated Mack Quarry (8:56)
3) Ciclon Negro defeated Lord Alfred Hayes via DQ (11:19) (referee: Bobby Lane)
4) Mr. Wrestling fought Karl Krupp to a double-CO (1:02)
5) Combination Death Match: Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski defeated Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo in three falls
6) Texas Death Match: King Curtis Iaukea defeated Dory Funk, Sr. (20:21)

Wednesday, May 23, 1973 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Karl Von Krupp to a double-DQ
2) Lord Al Hayes & Les Thornton defeated The Medics
3) Moose Morowski defeated Jerry Bohn
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Nick Kozak
5) Texas Death Match: King Curtis Iaukea defeated Dory Funk, Sr.

Thursday, May 24, 1973 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero & Les Thornton defeated Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo & Mr. X (15:48)
2) Tommy Tsuruta defeated Lord Al Hayes (12:09)
3) Killer Karl Krupp defeated Mr. Wrestling (2:34)
4) Ivan Putski defeated Hank James (w/ JoJo) via DQ (8:54)
5) Dory Funk, Sr. & Terry Funk defeated Cyclon Negro & King Curtis Iaukea (18:39) (referee: Ken Farber)

Dory Funk, Sr. passed away on June 3, 1973.

Last edited on Thu Jan 30th, 2014 10:00 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jan 21st, 2013 02:22 pm
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
clawmaster wrote: From Florida Mat Wars published by bunkhouse,

1/11/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Southern Champion Red Raider drew Don Curtis 60:00
Eddie Graham beat Danny McShain
Jan Madrid beat Harry Smith (sub Dory Funk) via pin
Promoter: Milo Steinborn

1/12/60 Lake Worth, FL @ @ American Legion Arena
Tito Carreon beat Jan Madrid 2/3
Southwest Champion Dory Funk beat Red Menace on a 3rd fall dq
Ray Villmer beat Jimmy Martin 2-0

1/14/60 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Southern Women's Champion Ella Waldek beat Sharon Lass 2-0
1 Waldek pinned Lass in 14:00 after a back drop
2 Waldek beat Lass in 11:00 aith an Irish Whip
Dory Funk beat Chico Venegas 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ret Urbano drew Jimmy Martin (sub John Paul Henning) when the when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1 Urbano pinned Martin in 25:00 after a series of judo chops
2 Martin pinned Urbano via pin after a dropkick
3 The Time limit expired before either man could score the deciding fall
Att: "near capacity crowd"

1/16/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Don Curtis & Luis Hernandez beat Mike DiBiase & Al Galento
Sylvia Torres beat Sharon Lass
Prince Maivia beat Red Menace
Dory Funk Sr beat Tony Jiminez
promoter: Al Ritchie
Note: Before the matches, Sylvia Torres married Mario Vicenti Pazos

1/18/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Death Match
Danny McShain beat Eddie Graham
Don Curtis vs Tito Carreon 2/3 45:00
Dory Funk vs Jan Madrid

1/19/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Judy Glover & Dixie Duggan beat Ella Waldek & Pat Lyda 2-0 in 22:00, 1st fall by dq
1 Waldek was dq'ed
2 Glover won
Johnny Valentine beat Dory Funk on a 3rd fall COR
Tito Carreon beat Ray Villmer dq when Villmer shoved the referee

1/20/60 St. Petersburg, FL @ N. Worth Gable Armory
Referee Ike Eakins
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Prince Maiava on a 3rd fall dq
Don Curtis beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Dory Funk Sr drew Jack Vansky 15:00
Ann Regan beat Bonnie Watson dq

1/21/60 Bradenton, FL @ National Guard Armory
Danny McShain vs Tito Carreon
Rey Urbano beat Dory Funk 2/3
Black Jack Dillon vs Jimmy Martin

1/22/60 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Don Curtis & Ray Villmer vs Eddie Graham & Johnny Valentine 2/3 60:00
Dory Funk Sr vs Billy Parks 2/3 45:00
Southern Women’s Champion Ella Waldek vs Dixie Dugan 30:00
Prince Maiava vs Danny McShain 
promoter: Chris Dundee

1/23/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Tito Carreon & Luis Hernandez beat Mike DiBiase & Johnny Valentine
Dory Funk Sr beat Eddie Graham dq
Prince Maivia beat Red Menace
promoter: Al Ritchie
referee: Greg Jarque
Att: 1,500 fans

1/25/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
Danny McShain beat Ray Villmer on a 3rd fall dq
Eddie Graham & Dory Funk beat Jan Madrid & Johnny Valentine
Ella Waldek beat Ann Regan via pin
promoter: Milo Steinborn

1/26/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Eddie Graham vs Tito Carreon
Dory Funk vs Johnny Valentine
Ann Regan vs Pat Lyda
Jack Vansky vs Jose Garcia

1/28/60 Bradenton, FL @ Armory
Winner Take All Match
Dory Funk dcor Rey Urbano in 3rd fall
Black Jack Dillon beat Tito Carreon 2/3
1 Carreon pinned Dillon
2 Dillon beat Carreon
3 Dillon beat Carreon
Bonnie Watson beat Mae Weston 2/3
1 Weston beat Watson
2 Watson beat Weston
3 Watson beat Weston
Promoter: Pat O'Hara
Referee: Ike Eakins

1/30/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
No Time Limit, Fight to the Finish
Eddie Graham beat Dory Funk Sr
Don Curtis & Dixie Dugan beat Mike DiBiase & Ella Waldek 2/3
Luis Hernandez beat Johnny King

2/2/60 Lake Worth, FL @ American Legion Arena
Argentina Rocca vs Eddie Graham
Pee Wee James vs Pancho Lopez
Southern Title Match
Mike DiBiase vs Dory Funk

2/2/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
If Raider loses, he will be forced to unmask
Argentina Rocca beat Red Raider and unmasked him
Mike DiBiase vs Dory Funk
Pancho Lopez & Ann Regan vs Irish Jackie & Mae Weston
Don Curtis vs Jan Madrid

2/4/60 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Eddie Graham vs Prince Maiava
Southern Title Match
Mike DiBiase vs Dory Funk
Pee Wee James & Dot Dotson vs Dandy Andy Moore & Judy Glover

Conflicting dates on February 2, 1960.

More to come as I type out the 1960 Florida record book.

Bump. Just wanted to see what I'd already given Kriss for Florida.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jan 21st, 2013 02:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
12/25/59 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Antonino Rocca beat Hans Schmidt 2/3
Eddie Graham & Angelo Poffo beat Tito Carreon & Don Curtis 2/3  
Southern Women’s Champion Ella Waldek beat Dot Dotson (sub Mae Weston)
Dory Funk Sr beat Red Menace dq
(promoter: Chris Dundee)

12/30/59 St Petersburg, FL @ Worth Gable Armory
Southern Women's Champion Ella Wladek vs Dot Dotson 2/3 60:00
Ike Eakins vs Angelo Poffo 2/3 45:00
Dory Funk Sr vs Don Curtis 30:00

2/15/60 Orlando, FL @ American Legion Arena
No head butting match
Prince Maiava & Haystack Calhoun beat Danny McShain & Jan Madrid 2/3
1 Madrid pinned Maiava after a backbreaker
2 Maiava pinned Madrid after a judo chop
3 Calhoun pinned Madrid
Dory Funk vs Jack Vansky 2/3 45:00
Eddie Graham vs Black Jack Dillon 2/3 45:00
Att: "season's largest crowd of 1,918 fans"

2/16/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Prince Maiava & Haystack Calhoun beat Mike DiBiase & Danny McShain when Calhoun pinned McShain in the 3rd fall
Southwest States Champion Dory Funk beat Jack Vansky 2/3
Mike DiBiase attacked announcer Gordon Solie after Funk's match as Solie was interviewing Dory
Luis Hernandez beat Judo Jack Terry in 12:30
Att: "1,200 fans"

2/17/60 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Ann Regan & Speedy Lopez vs Pat Lyda & Pee Wee James 2/3 60:00
Don Curtis vs Dory Funk 2/3 60:00
Prince Maiava vs Black Jack Dillon

2/18/60 Daytona Beach, FL @ Peabody Auditorium
Sylvia Torres & Pee Wee James vs Tom Thumb & Mae Weston 2/3 60:00
Danny McShain vs Dory Funk
Prince Maiava vs Black Jack Dillon

2/22/60 Orlando, FL @ Legion Arena
Jan Madrid beat Danny McShain via pin after a back drop
The Sheik beat Dory Funk COR
Ann Regan & Bouncing Burke beat Bonnie Watson & Pee Wee James
Att: "1,703 fans"
Promoter: Milo Steinborn

2/27/60 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Paul Anderson beat Ike Eakins
Eddie Graham beat Dory Funk
Tito Carreon & Luis Hernandez beat Mike DiBiase & Red Menace
Sylvia Torres beat Pat Lyda (sub Kitty Adams)

2/29/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis vs Mike DiBiase 2/3 45:00
Kitty Adams & Bennie Burke vs Bonnie Watson & Billy The Kid 2/3 45:00
Dory Funk Sr vs Billy Parks 2/3 45:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jan 21st, 2013 03:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/23/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Referee Ike Eakins
Prince Maiava beat Irom Mike DiBiase dq
Sheik of Araby beat Danny McShain COR
Ann Regan & Speedy Lopez beat Ella Waldek & Billy The Kid
Don Curtis beat Dory Funk in 19:30
Att: "1,300 wrestling fans"

2/29/60 Fort Myers, FL @ American Legion Arena
Southern Champion Iron Mike DiBiase beat Don Curtis 2/3
Kitty Adams & Bouncing Burke beat Bonnie Watson & Billy The Kid 2/3
Billy Parks drew Dory Funk 30:00

3/1/60 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Eddie Graham & Don Curtis beat Iron Mike DiBiase & Sheik of Araby 2/3
Dory Funk drew Billy Parks when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pat Lyda beat Yoli Perez in 21:00

more later ...



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jan 21st, 2013 06:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10803
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks for posting these clawmaster. I have a question, though.

clawmaster wrote:
2/29/60 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Don Curtis vs Mike DiBiase 2/3 45:00
Kitty Adams & Bennie Burke vs Bonnie Watson & Billy The Kid 2/3 45:00
Dory Funk Sr vs Billy Parks 2/3 45:00

2/29/60 Fort Myers, FL @ American Legion Arena
Southern Champion Iron Mike DiBiase beat Don Curtis 2/3
Kitty Adams & Bouncing Burke beat Bonnie Watson & Billy The Kid 2/3
Billy Parks drew Dory Funk 30:00


Same date, same card, same arena, different city (but the cities are pretty close). I think this is the same show since this is a Monday and unlikely to be a double shot.



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jan 21st, 2013 07:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Just a fuck up on my part. Fort Myers is the correct city.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 07:36 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Dory Funk, Sr. record book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems