WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Jim Crockett Promotions 1975 to 1979

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Jim Crockett Promotions 1975 to 1979  Rating:  Rating
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 11:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/1/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera vs. Dick Murdoch
Cyclone Negro & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Rudy Kay vs. Abe Jacobs
Steve Muslin vs. Herb Gallant

10/1/78 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair vs. Blackjack Mulligan in a lumberjack match
Plus 4 other matches

10/2/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

10/3/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
Skip Young beat Jacques Goulet
Jerry Oates beat Mr. X #1 by DQ
Chris Tolos beat Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

10/3/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair & Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Ted Oates beat Rudy Kay
Charlie Fulton beat Ed Fury

10/4/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/5/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/5/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Dick Murdoch beat Cyclone Negro
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates double DQ Swede Hanson & Rudy Kay
Don Kernodle beat Scandor Akbar
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Furr

10/6/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Baron Von Raschke
Paul Jones vs. Gene Anderson
Skip Young & Johnny Weaver vs. Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
Plus 2 other matches

10/7/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Dick Murdoch by countout
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Mr. Wrestling & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Cyclone Negro
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Rudy Kay & Chris Tolos by DQ
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Bryan St. John beat Frank Monte

10/8/78 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Mulligan
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Tolos
Don Kernodle beat Bill Howard
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X

10/8/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Tony Atlas vs. Ken Patera
Cyclone Negro & Gene Anderson vs. Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. X #1
Rudy Kay vs. Bryan St. John
Frank Monte vs. Joe Furr

10/9/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

10/9/78 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Dick Murdoch
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Don Kernodle & Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Howard
Bryan St. John beat Joe Furr

10/10/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

10/10/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver & Skip Young
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Gary Young beat Bill Howard

10/11/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/12/78 Dobson, NC
Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jay Youngblood vs. Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay & Scandor Akbar vs. Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs
Joe Furr vs. Bill Howard

10/12/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Dick Murdoch beat Cyclone Negro by DQ
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young by DQ
Fabulous Moolah beat Leilani Kai
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

10/13/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Paul Jones beat Cyclone Negro
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
Fabulous Moolah beat Leilani Kai
Gary Young beat Frank Monte
Bryan St. John beat Bill Howard

10/13/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Atlas vs. Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Anderson
Mr. Wrestling vs. Scandor Akbar
Plus 2 other matches

10/13/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a lumberjack match
Dick Murdoch beat Ken Patera
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay draw Herb Gallant
Chris Tolos beat Abe Jacobs

10/14/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #2
Skip Young beat Rudy Kay
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat

10/15/78 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Baron Von Raschke in a bounty match
Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Skip Young vs. Rudy Kay
Scandor Akbar vs. Gary Young
Bryan St. John vs. Mr. X #1

10/15/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair draw Ricky Steamboat(60:00)
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Dick Murdoch beat Cyclone Negro in a taped fist match
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Herb Gallant beat Bill Howard

10/16/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ricky Steamboat(60:00)
Ric Flair beat Dick Murdoch
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Tolos & Rudy Kay
Bryan St. John beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle double DQ Mr. X #1

10/17/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

10/17/78 Smithfield, NC
Dick Murdoch & Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay beat Don Kernodle
Skip Young beat Bill Howard
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young

10/18/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/19/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

10/20/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Gary Young vs. Bill Howard
Chris Tolos vs. Abe Jacobs
Skip Young & Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Mr. Wrestling vs. John Studd
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Ricky Steamboat

10/21/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Gary Young beat Bill Howard
Herb Gallant & Abe Jacobs beat Scandor Akbar & Mr. X #2
Baron Von Raschke beat Paul Jones

10/21/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Don Kernodle draw Rudy Kay
Steve Muslin beat Ed Fury
Mr. X #1 beat Bryan St. John
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair in a lumberjack match
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat

10/22/78 Toronto Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Abe Jacobs draw Geoff Portz(20:00)
Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson(22:11)
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera(15:50)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ivan Koloff(15:46) via pinfall

10/22/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
$10,000 Bounty Match
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Dick Murdoch
Skip Young beat Swede Hanson(sub for Cyclone Negro)
John Studd beat Ted Oates
Jerry Oates beat Scandor Akbar via pinfall
Herb Gallant & Gary Young beat Rudy Kay & Chris Tolos by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte

10/23/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair in a Texas death match
Paul Jones beat Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Skip Young & Jay Youngblood
Klondike Bill beat Bill Howard
Gary Young beat Chris Tolos by referee’s decision

10/24/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan
Jerry Oates beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Ted Oates beat Mr. X #1
Rudy Kay beat Herb Gallant
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

10/24/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Skip Young beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle draw Chris Tolos
Steve Muslin beat Ed Fury

10/25/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/26/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Chris Tolos beat Abe Jacobs
Mr. X #1 draw Gary Young

10/27/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Chris Tolos & Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay beat Gary Young
Mr. X #1 draw Abe Jacobs
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by DQ
Dick Murdoch & Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ

10/27/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Bryan St. John
Skip Young beat Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant & Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte & Steve Muslin
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by DQ

10/28/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ken Patera
Jacques Goulet & Chris Tolos vs. Jerry Oates & Ted Oates
Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Monte
Steve Muslin vs. Joe Furr

10/28/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 vs. Gary Young & Johnny Weaver
Plus other matches

10/28/78 Winston Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones
Skip Young vs. Gene Anderson
Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 vs. Johnny Weaver & Gary Young
Bill Howard vs. Herb Gallant

10/29/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat in a match with 2 referees
Paul Jones vs. John Studd
Chris Tolos & Swede Hanson vs. Jay Youngblood & Skip Young
Scandor Akbar vs. Gary Young
Mr. X #1 vs. Herb Gallant

10/29/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Blackjack Mulligan & Johnny Weaver(sub for Dick Murdoch)
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by countout
Jimmy Snuka beat Jacques Goulet
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Rudy Kay & Mr. X #2
Abe Jacobs beat Bill Howard
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Furr

10/30/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title
Jimmy Snuka(sub for ??) beat Steve Muslin
Jimmy Snuka beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Charlie Fulton beat Ed Fury
Mr. X #1 beat Bryan St. John

10/31/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

10/31/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena

11/1/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/2/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Paul Jones
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by DQ
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Skip Young & Paul Orndorff(sub for Jay Youngblood) beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Jimmy Snuka beat Swede Hanson
Paul Orndorff beat Chris Tolos
Abe Jacobs & Gary Young beat Mr. X #1 & Rudy Kay

11/2/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Baron Von Raschke beat Ted Oates to win the $4,800 Battle Royal Prize
Greg Valentine beat Don Kernodle
Jerry Oates beat Herb Gallant
Steve Muslin beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte beat Bryan St. John
Mr. X #2 beat Ed Fury

11/3/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skip Young vs. Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas
Plus other matches

11/3/78 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Ric Flair, Greg Valentine & John Studd vs. Jimmy Snuka, Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones
Gene Anderson vs. Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood vs. Rudy Kay
Chris Tolos vs. Gary Young
Abe Jacobs vs. Mr. X #1

11/4/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Atlas & Ted Oates(sub for Jay Youngblood) beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
Jerry Oates beat Chris Tolos
Danny Miller(sub for Ted Oates) beat Steve Muslin
Don Kernodle beat Mr. X #2
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

11/4/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by countout
Ken Patera beat Paul Jones
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Skip Young beat Mr. X #1
Rudy Kay & Swede Hanson beat Gary Young & Herb Gallant
Frank Monte beat Bryan St. John

11/5/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Tony Atlas & Jerry Oates(sub for Jay Youngblood) beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Frank Monte
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin

11/5/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Bryan St. John beat Joe Furr
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #2
Skip Young beat Chris Tolos
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Jacques Goulet & Rudy Kay
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones beat John Studd & Ric Flair to win NWA Mid Atlantic Tag Title

11/6/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chris Tolos draw Herb Gallant
Jimmy Snuka beat Jacques Goulet
Paul Orndorff beat Mr. X #1
Joe Palardy beat Joe Furr
Ric Flair & John Studd double DQ Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat

11/6/78 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Johnny Weaver
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Rudy Kay & Frank Monte
Gary Young draw Don Kernodle

11/7/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd in a bounty match
Paul Orndorff vs. Gene Anderson
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates vs. Mr. X #1 & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle vs. Bryan St. John
Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Monte

11/7/78 Petersburg, VA @ Daniel Gym
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka
Skip Young vs. Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant vs. Steve Muslin
Joe Palardy vs. Joe Furr

11/8/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/9/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
 
11/9/78 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Paul Jones & Tony Atlas
Paul Orndorff vs. Swede Hanson
Steve Muslin vs. Bryan St. John
Joe Palardy vs. Joe Furr

11/10/78 Sylva, NC @ Webster High School Gym
Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
Fabulous Moolah vs. Cindy Majors
Baron Von Raschke vs. Johnny Weaver
Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 vs. Jay Youngblood & Abe Jacobs

11/10/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Muslin beat Ed Fury
Klondike Bill(sub for Gary Young) beat Frank Monte
Gary Young(sub for Johnny Weaver) & Herb Gallant beat Swede Hanson & Joe Palardy
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera in the 8th round of a boxing match

11/10/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Furr
Don Kernodle beat Bryan St. John
Paul Orndorff beat Jacques Goulet
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Rudy Kay & Chris Tolos
Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair & John Studd

11/11/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mr. X #1 draw Gary Young
Joe Palardy beat Bryan St. John
Gary Young & Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
John Studd beat Skip Young
Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair

11/11/78 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Rudy Kay
Don Kernodle beat Jacques Goulet
Steve Muslin draw Abe Jacobs(20:00)
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton

11/12/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Jay Youngblood beat Chris Tolos
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant beat Joe Palardy

11/12/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Paul Orndorff
Blackjack Mulligan double DQ John Studd in a bounty match
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver beat Rudy Kay
Gary Young beat ??
Bryan St. John beat Mr. X #2

11/13/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by countout
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Rudy Kay beat Gary Young
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

11/13/78 Cerro Gordo, NC @ West Columbus High School Gym
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Paul Jones & Tony Atlas
Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson
Ted Oates vs. Mr. X #2
Joe Furr vs. Joe Palardy

11/14/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by countout
Jimmy Snuka vs. Swede Hanson
Skip Young & Don Kernodle vs. Brute Bernard & Mr. X #1
Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #2
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr

11/14/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

11/15/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/16/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

11/16/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke in a  bounty match
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Mr. X #2
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

11/17/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Paul Jones vs. John Studd
Jimmy Snuka vs. Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young vs. Chris Tolos & Jacques Goulet
David Patterson vs. Joe Furr

11/17/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by countout
Johnny Weaver & Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy
Bryan St. John draw Mr. X #2

11/18/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Gary Young draw David Patterson
Frank Monte beat Ed Fury

11/19/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Greg Valentine & Baron on Raschke vs. Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Gene Anderson vs. Skip Young
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates vs. Rudy Kay & Chris Tolos

11/19/78 Toronto Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang(4:16)
Steve Bolos beat Joe Marcus(10:47) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslim(10:28) by submission with a sleeper
Jay Youngblood beat Geoff Portz(10:37)
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo beat Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera(24:44)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat via pinfall

11/20/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race double countout with Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Orndorff & Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Steve Regal beat David Patterson
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs
Richard Blood beat Chris Tolos by DQ

11/20/78 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Jones beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ
John Studd beat Skip Young
Jay Youngblood beat Rudy Kay
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

11/21/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson by DQ
Herb Gallant beat Rudy Kay
Joe Palardy draw Charlie Fulton

11/21/78 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 vs. Richard Blood & Jay Youngblood
Frank Monte vs. Gary Young
Don Kernodle vs. Steve Muslin
Paul Orndorff vs. Greg Valentine
John Studd vs. Paul Jones

11/22/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/23/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Paul Jones
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Jacques Goulet & Rudy Kay beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #2
Herb Gallant beat Joe Palardy

11/23/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Richard Blood & Gary Young beat Mr. X #1 & Chris Tolos
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a cage match

11/24/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Greg Valentine
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson
Tony Atlas beat Jacques Goulet
Skip Young beat Charlie Fulton
Jerry Oates draw David Patterson(15:00)

11/24/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin
Richard Blood beat Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Chris Tolos
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Patera
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd

11/25/78 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #1
Richard Blood beat Charlie Fulton
Gary Young beat David Patterson

11/25/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
John Studd beat Paul Jones
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos by DQ
Steve Regal beat Mr. X #2
Joe Palardy beat Joe Furr

11/26/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke(17:00)
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas in a lumberjack match
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte
Joe Palardy draw Gary Young

11/26/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas in a lumberjack match
Paul Jones vs. Greg Valentine
Andre The Giant vs. John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Richard Blood vs. Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle vs. Steve Muslin
Joe Furr vs. David Patterson

11/26/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Andre The Giant double countout with John Studd
Jimmy Snuka beat Greg Valentine
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
Abe Jacobs beat Chris Tolos
Steve Regal beat Charlie Fulton

11/27/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Paul Orndorff double DQ Greg Valentine
Andre The Giant beat John Studd by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Brute Bernard
Steve Regal draw Rudy Kay(15:00)

11/28/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by DQ in a falls count anywhere match
John Studd beat Paul Jones
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Chris Tolos
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin
Richard Blood beat Mr. X #2

11/28/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ken Patera double DQ Andre The Giant
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

11/29/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/29/78 Nashville, NC @ Northern Nash High School
Ricky Steamboat & Andre The Giant beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Skip Young beat Brute Bernard
Jay Youngblood beat Steve Muslin
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. X #1
Steve Regal draw Joe Palardy

11/30/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

11/30/78 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Jones & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood beat Steve Muslin
Herb Gallant beat David Patterson
Joe Palardy draw Steve Regal(20:00)

12/1/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Richard Blood beat David Patterson
Chris Tolos draw Steve Regal
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Jimmy Snuka beat Gene Anderson
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a fence match

12/1/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine draw Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Gary Young draw Charlie Fulton

12/2/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Danny Miller(sub for Ed Fury) beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Paul Orndorff beat John Studd by DQ
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas

12/2/78 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat
Skip Young beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood beat Chris Tolos
Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #2
David Patterson beat Joe Furr

12/3/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Jay Youngblood beat Rudy Kay
Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke
Paul Jones won a 2 Ring Battle Royal also including Baron Von Raschke, Greg Valentine, John Studd, Ric Flair,
Swede Hanson, Chris Tolos, Steve Muslin, Mr. X #1, Charlie Fulton, Jacques Goulet, Rudy Kay, Ken Patera, Blackjack Mulligan, Ricky Steamboat, Paul Orndorff, Paul Jones, Tony Atlas, Jay Youngblood, Johnny Weaver, Skip Young, Gary Young, Richard Blood, Abe Jacobs and Steve Regal

12/3/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson by DQ
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Herb Gallant beat Mr. X #2

12/4/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood vs. Brute Bernard
Mr. X #1 & Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver & Richard Blood
Charlie Fulton vs. Steve Regal

12/5/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Johnny Weaver beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Plus other matches

12/5/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine by DQ
Brute Bernard beat Paul Jones
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #2
Joe Palardy draw Joe Furr

12/6/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Steve Muslin
Blackjack Mulligan & Paul Orndorff beat Frank Monte & Swede Hanson
Jimmy Snuka beat Charlie Fulton
Ricky Steamboat beat Mr. X #2
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Skip Young & Steve Regal

12/7/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Ken Patera double DQ Jimmy Snuka
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan
Paul Orndorff beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood, Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Rudy Kay, Steve Muslin & Chris Tolos
Herb Gallant & Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

12/8/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a cage match
John Studd beat Paul Jones by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Skip Young & Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver, Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Mr. X #1, Rudy Kay & Chris Tolos
Don Kernodle beat Joe Palardy
Steve Regal beat David Patterson

12/8/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Richard Blood & Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin & Jacques Goulet
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera by DQ

12/9/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera in the 7th round of a boxing match
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Herb Gallant beat Chris Tolos
Frank Monte vs. Don Kernodle

12/10/78 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Ken Patera vs. Paul Jones
Tony Atlas vs. The Spoiler
Mr. X #1 & Mr. X #2 vs. Jay Youngblood & Richard Blood
Herb Gallant vs. Charlie Fulton

12/10/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy
Abe Jacobs beat Steve Muslin
Skip Young beat Rudy Kay
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by DQ

12/10/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine beat Blackjack Mulligan & Paul Jones by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera in a boxing match
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Brute Bernard & Chris Tolos
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Note: Jones turned on Mulligan in the main event

12/11/78 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine double DQ Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka
Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet by DQ
Gary Young draw Chris Tolos
Steve Regal beat David Patterson

12/12/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena

12/12/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Paul Jones beat Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs & Herb Gallant beat Joe Palardy & Charlie Fulton
Danny Miller(sub for Ed Fury) beat David Patterson

12/13/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Jacques Goulet & Chris Tolos
Paul Jones beat Gary Young
Blackjack Mulligan & Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard & Charlie Fulton
Ricky Steamboat beat Rudy Kay
Ric Flair & John Studd beat Richard Blood & Herb Gallant

12/14/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/15/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Joe Palardy beat Steve Regal
Abe Jacobs beat Chris Tolos
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Paul Jones beat Tony Atlas
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat

12/15/78 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver
Richard Blood & Gary Young beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Brute Bernard(sub for Ed Fury) beat Joe Furr

12/16/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

12/17/78 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair(30:58) to win NWA United States Title
Note:  Title Change Only Recognized in Canada
Dino Bravo beat Gene Kiniski(14:58) via pinfall to win vacant Canadian Title
Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine(25:23)
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Zimba Kahn(11:28)
Paul Jones beat Gene Anderson(12:29) via pinfall
Jimmy Snuka beat Swede Hanson(7:45)
Johnny Weaver beat Rudy Kay(9:55)

12/18/78 Kitchener, Ontario @ Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine vs. Tony Atlas & Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Snuka vs. Gene Anderson
Ric Flair vs. Gene Kiniski
Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Swede Hanson
Paul Jones vs. Rudy Kay
Johnny Weaver vs. Jay Youngblood

12/23/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

12/25/78 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Klondike Bill beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Ken Patera by DQ
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a cage match

12/25/78 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

12/26/78 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine in a no time limit, no DQ match to win NWA World Tag Title
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Richard Blood & Skip Young beat Swede Hanson & Scott Irwin
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton by DQ
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy

12/26/78 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

12/26/78 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet & Gene Anderson
Gary Young beat Joe Palardy
Steve Regal beat Mr. X #1
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair beat Blackjack Mulligan in a cage match

12/27/78 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/28/78 Norfolk, VA @ Scope

12/29/78 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka vs. Baron Von Raschke & Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Abe Jacobs vs. David Patterson
Klondike Bill vs. Joe Palardy

12/30/78 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No Wrestling

12/30/78 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver beat Ken Patera in finals of 16-man tournament to win 1979 Cadillac
plus other matches

12/30/78 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair to win NWA United States Title
Paul Jones beat Paul Orndorff
Blackjack Mulligan draw John Studd
Jerry Oates & Ted Oates beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Don Kernodle beat Dave Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
Steve Regal draw Herb Gallant

12/31/78 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan
John Studd vs. Tony Atlas
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Steve Muslin vs. Gary Young
Richard Blood vs. Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton vs. Herb Gallant

12/31/78 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair
Ken Patera vs. Paul Orndorff
Greg Valentine vs. Jay Youngblood
Skip Young & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Mr. X #1
David Patterson vs. Steve Regal
Joe Palardy vs. Don Kernodle

Last edited on Thu Aug 8th, 2013 01:05 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 11:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Ivan Koloff vs. Rufus R. Jones
Skip Young & Mr. Wrestling(Tim Woods) vs. Jacques Goulet & Chris Tolos
Gary Young vs. Joe Furr
Abe Jacobs vs. Joe Palardy

1/1/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Greg Valentine by DQ
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates draw Brute Bernard & Mr. X #1
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

1/1/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Ken Patera draw Tony Atlas(60:00)
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Charlie Fulton & David Patterson beat Richard Blood & Herb Gallant
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin

1/2/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
12-man Cadillac Tournament
1st Round
Johnny Weaver beat Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Paul Orndorff beat Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard beat Richard Blood
John Studd beat Charlie Fulton
Jimmy Snuka beat Mr. X #1
2nd Round
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Ric Flair beat Paul Orndorff
Jimmy Snuka no contest with John Studd
Finals
Johnny Weaver beat Ric Flair by DQ to win a 1979 Cadillac in a tournament final

1/2/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Blackjack Mulligan via pinfall
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates beat Jacques Goulet & Gene Anderson by DQ
Skip Young beat Joe Palardy
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte

1/3/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/4/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka, Paul Orndorff & Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera, Paul Jones & Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Gary Young beat Steve Muslin
Herb Gallant beat David Patterson
Jay Youngblood beat Joe Palardy

1/4/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

1/5/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Steve Regal
Jay Youngblood beat Steve Muslin
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver

1/5/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan in a lights out match
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson
Mr. X #1 & Jacques Goulet beat Richard Blood & Skip Young
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Steve Regal draw Herb Gallant

1/6/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

1/6/79 Bisco, NC @ East Montgomery High School

1/7/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Ken Patera beat Johnny Weaver
Jacques Goulet & Swede Hansen beat Ted Oates & Jerry Oates
Mr. X #1 beat Richard Blood
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin

1/7/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet & Gene Anderson
Len Denton beat Gary Young
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy

1/8/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
John Studd beat Skip Young
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy
Len Denton draw Gary Young

1/9/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Gene Anderson, Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet beat Ted Oates, Jerry Oates & Skip Young
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin

1/10/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

1/11/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ricky Steamboat double DQ Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & John Studd
Skip Young & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin
Len Denton beat Gary Young
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

1/11/79 Palmyra, VA @ Fluvanna County High School Gym
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas
Dino Bravo vs. Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
David Patterson vs. Don Kernodle
Steve Regal vs. Joe Palardy

1/12/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones double DQ Ricky Steamboat
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet beat Herb Calvert & Jay Youngblood
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton draw Don Kernodle

1/12/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ken Patera & John Studd vs. Tony Atlas & Skip Young
Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson
Steve Regal vs. Steve Muslin
Gary Young vs. David Patterson

1/13/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy
Frank Monte beat Gary Young
Jacques Goulet & Dave Patterson beat Les Thornton & The Cobra
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hansen
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine

1/13/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones & Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Mr. X #1 beat Herb Gallant
Steve Regal beat Charlie Fulton by DQ
Don Kernodle draw Len Denton 20:00

1/14/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Dino Bravo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Ric Flair
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick DeCarlo
The Wildman draw Sweet Daddy Siki
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood

1/15/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair
Tony Atlas vs. Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer
Plus 1 other match

1/15/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff double DQ Ken Patera & John Studd
Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet
Skip Young beat Mr. X #1
Steve Regal beat David Patterson
Don Kernodle beat Joe Palardy

1/16/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

1/16/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair in a 2 of 3 falls match
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo vs. Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Moose Morowski & Brute Bernard
The Cobra vs. Steve Muslin
Len Denton vs. Abe Jacobs

1/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Skip Young & Klondike Bill
Tony Atlas beat Steve Muslin
Dino Bravo & Ricky Steamboat beat Moose Morowski & David Patterson
Ernie Ladd beat Gary Young
Ric Flair & Greg Valentine beat Abe Jacobs & Herb Gallant

1/18/79 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones
Ken Patera double countout with Jimmy Snuka
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Jacques Goulet & Kim Duk
Pedro Morales vs. Steve Muslin
Len Denton vs. Herb Gallant

1/18/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

1/19/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Patera & John Studd
Skip Young vs. Gene Anderson
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Len Denton & Moose Morowski
Joe Palardy vs. Steve Regal

1/19/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by DQ
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver, Jay Youngblood & Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton, Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
The Cobra beat Steve Muslin
Gary Young beat Frank Monte
Terry Sawyer beat Mr. X #1

1/20/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones
Tony Atlas vs. Greg Valentine
Ted Oates & Jerry Oates vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Moose Morowski vs. Herb Gallant
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle vs. David Patterson

1/20/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
Skip Young & The Cobra beat Len Denton & Mr. X #1 by DQ
Lucian Long beat Frank Monte
Steve Muslin beat Steve Regal

1/22/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy
The Cobra beat Len Denton by referee decision
Pedro Morales beat Charlie Fulton

1/23/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by countout
Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet by DQ
Moose Morowski beat Don Kernodle
King Cobra beat David Patterson

1/23/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales beat Mr. X #1
Len Denton beat Steve Regal
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte

1/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Paul Jones beat Terry Sawyer
Dino Bravo beat Len Denton
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Jacques Goulet & Frank Monte
Johnny Weaver beat Charlie Fulton
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Jay Youngblood & Gary Young

1/25/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff double DQ Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Dino Bravo beat Gene Anderson
Skip Young & Pedro Morales beat Len Denton & Moose Morowski
The Cobra beat Mr. X #1
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs & Terry Sawyer beat David Patterson & Joe Palardy

1/26/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Skip Young beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Moose Morowski beat Gary Young
Don Kernodle beat Mr. X #1
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy

1/26/79 Pembroke, NC @ High School
Ken Patera & John Studd vs. Dino Bravo & Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood vs. Swede Hanson
David Patterson vs. Steve Regal
Len Denton vs. Abe Jacobs
Charlie Fulton vs. Klondike Bill

1/27/79 Savannah, GA
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Skip Young beat Len Denton(sub for Kim Duk)
Cobra Kid beat Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Len Denton beat Herb Gallant

1/27/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

1/28/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by DQ
Paul Jones beat Paul Orndorff
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Steve Regal & Gary Young
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Moose Morowski & Len Denton
The Cobra beat David Patterson

1/28/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat double countout with Paul Jones
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Terry Sawyer & Don Kernodle beat Joe Palardy & Frank Monte
Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. X #1
Att: 5,186

1/29/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

1/30/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

1/30/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Jacques Goulet & Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales beat Mr. X #1
Abe Jacobs beat Steve Muslin via pinfall
The Cobra beat Charlie Fulton

1/30/79 Angier, NC @ Hartnett Central High School
Ken Patera & John Studd vs. Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas
Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Frank Monte vs. Don Kernodle
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Palardy
David Patterson vs. Steve Regal

1/31/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/1/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Dino Bravo beat Moose Morowski
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson & Len Denton
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Mr. X #1 beat Steve Regal
The Cobra draw Brute Bernard

2/1/79 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Paul Jones & Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver
Pedro Morales vs. Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant vs. Jacques Goulet
Gary Young vs. Steve Muslin
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Palardy

2/2/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young beat Mr. X #1 & Len Denton
Herb Gallant beat Steve Muslin
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy

2/2/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ken Patera & John Studd vs. Rufus R. Jones & Dino Bravo
Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson vs. The Cobra & Les Thornton
Gary Young vs. David Patterson
Steve Regal vs. Joe Furr

2/3/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs draw Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Steve Regal
Moose Morowski beat Gary Young
Skip Young beat Swede Hanson
Ric Flair & John Studd double DQ Rufus R. Jones & Dino Bravo

2/4/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
The Cobra draw Brute Bernard

2/4/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine by DQ
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tiger Jeet Singh by DQ
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver Beat Swede Hanson & Len Denton
Johnny Yachetti draw Joe Marcus
Steve Bolus beat Nick DeCarlo
Alfred Hayes beat Angelo Mosca by forfeit

2/4/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ
Paul Jones double DQ Tony Atlas
Paul Orndorff beat John Studd
Jacques Goulet & Mr. X #1 beat Herb Gallant & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs vs. Steve Muslin
Gary Young vs. Charlie Fulton

2/5/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

2/6/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Rufus R. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Gary Young beat Mr. X #1 by DQ
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin by referee’s decision

2/6/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones
Tony Atlas vs. John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
David Patterson vs. Les Thornton
Terry Sawyer vs. Joe Palardy

2/7/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/8/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ric Flair & Paul Jones vs. Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo
Rufus R. Jones vs. Brute Bernard
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk vs. Pedro Morales & Herb Gallant
The Cobra vs. Mr. X #1

2/8/79 Mullins, SC
Tony Atlas beat Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Steve Muslin
Gary Young beat David Patterson

2/9/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat double countout with Paul Jones
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver, Pedro Morales & Skip Young beat Kim Duk, Jacques Goulet & Moose Morowski
Les Thornton draw Mr. X #1
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy via pinfall
Don Kernodle & Steve Regal beat David Patterson & Steve Muslin

2/9/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood vs. Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard vs. The Cobra
Charlie Fulton vs. Abe Jacobs
Gary Young & Herb Gallant vs. Frank Monte & Len Denton

2/10/79 Marion, NC
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Brute Bernard beat Herb Gallant
Abe Jacobs draw Jacques Goulet
Steve Regal beat Steve Muslin

2/10/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine
Charlie Fulton draw Terry Sawyer
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Pedro Morales beat Frank Monte
Skip Young beat Moose Morowski by DQ

2/11/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat by countout in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas in a lumberjack match
Dino Bravo beat John Studd
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood beat Len Denton
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle & Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton & David Patterson

2/11/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones(32:00)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Paul Orndorff beat Greg Valentine
Dino Bravo & Rufus R. Jones beat Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1 & Brute Bernard
Kim Duk beat Abe Jacobs
Herb Gallant draw Steve Muslin

2/12/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

2/13/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Paul Orndorff
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Mr. X #1 beat Steve Regal
Herb Gallant beat Len Denton
The Cobra beat David Patterson

2/13/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood
Brute Bernard beat Gary Young
Nick DeCarlo & Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte & Joe Palardy

2/14/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

2/15/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones by DQ
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Skip Young & Jay Youngblood
Pedro Morales beat Swede Hanson
Kim Duk beat Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton draw Terry Sawyer
Mr. X #1 & Len Denton beat Steve Regal & Abe Jacobs

2/16/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tony Atlas beat Paul Jones
Paul Orndorff beat Baron Von Raschke
Swede Hanson & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Mr. X #1 beat Terry Sawyer
Len Denton draw Steve Regal

2/16/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Nick DeCarlo vs. Charlie Fulton
Herb Gallant vs. David Patterson
Gary Young vs. Joe Palardy

2/17/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Skip Young & Nick DeCarlo
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Charlie Fulton draw Terry Sawyer

2/17/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Herb Gallant beat Frank Monte by referee’s decision
The Cobra beat Joe Palardy
Brute Bernard beat Joe Furr

2/17/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Rufus R. Jones beat Ken Patera
Paul Orndorff beat Baron Von Raschke
Dino Bravo beat Kim Duk
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1 & Moose Morowski
Abe Jacobs beat Len Denton
Steve Regal draw Don Kernodle

2/18/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones in a lumberjack match
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Greg Valentine vs. Rufus R. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young vs. Moose Morowski & Kim Duk
Steve Regal vs. Mr. X #1
Frank Monte vs. Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle vs. Len Denton

2/18/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens(Card canceled because many wrestlers could not make it to Toronto due to weather conditions)
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo vs. Greg Valentine & Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Billy Robinson
Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Brute Bernard
Plus other matches

2/18/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke & John Studd
Ken Patera vs. Tony Atlas
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Plus 2 single matches

2/18/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Card canceled due to snow)
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Ken Patera & John Studd
Paul Jones vs. Tony Atlas in a no DQ match
Pedro Morales vs. Swede Hanson
The Cobra vs. Mr. X #1
Gary Young vs. Joe Palardy
Frank Monte vs. Herb Gallant

2/19/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Len Denton draw Terry Sawyer
Skip Young beat Jacques Goulet
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd in a lumberjack match

2/19/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
Paul Jones vs. Paul Orndorff
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson vs. Les Thornton & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle vs. Steve Regal
David Patterson vs. The Cobra

2/20/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Dino Bravo & Ricky Steamboat
Pedro Morales beat Kim Duk
Skip Young beat Brute Bernard
Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

2/22/79 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ric Flair
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ken Patera
Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson vs. Pedro Morales & Nick DeCarlo
Gary Young vs. Mr. X #1
Don Kernodle vs. Frank Monte

2/22/79 Hopewell, VA @ High School
Paul Jones vs. Dino Bravo in a 2 of 3 falls match
Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke  in a 2 of 3 falls match
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski vs. Skip Young & Johnny Weaver
Joe Palardy vs. Steve Regal
Len Denton vs. Abe Jacobs

2/23/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke
Paul Jones vs. Tony Atlas
Swede Hanson & Gene Anderson vs. Nick DeCarlo & Pedro Morales
Les Thornton vs. Herb Gallant
Terry Sawyer vs. Frank Monte

2/24/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte
Herb Gallant beat Charlie Fulton
Pedro Morales beat Swede Hanson
Nick DeCarlo & Les Thornton beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Jimmy Snuka beat John Studd

2/24/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones & Ric Flair
Skip Young beat Kim Duk
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski
Len Denton beat Abe Jacobs
The Cobra draw Gary Young

2/26/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Len Denton draw Gary Young
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Les Thornton & Nick DeCarlo
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair

2/27/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Herb Gallant & Terry Sawyer
Johnny Weaver & Skip Young beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Dino Bravo beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ

2/27/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Paul Jones beat Tony Atlas & Ricky Steamboat
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Nick DeCarlo & Pedro Morales beat Len Denton & Mr. X #1
Abe Jacobs beat Joe Palardy

2/28/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

3/1/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

3/2/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum

3/2/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Terry Sawyer beat Joe Palardy
Steve Regal beat Len Denton
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Nick DeCarlo
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood

3/3/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Tony Atlas & Blackjack Mulligan
Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet beat Nick DeCarlo & Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
The Cobra beat Len Denton

3/3/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in a no time limit, no DQ match
Dino Bravo beat Paul Jones by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver, Skip Young & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard, Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
Pedro Morales beat Frank Monte
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy

3/4/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a lumberjack match
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Tony Atlas beat Moose Morowski
Jacques Goulet beat Don Kernodle
The Cobra beat Len Denton
Charlie Fulton beat Joe Furr

3/4/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
Ken Patera beat Wahoo McDaniel
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hansen
Abe Jacobs & Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte & Joe Palardy
Brute Bernard beat Herb Gallant

3/4/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum(Evening Show)
Steve Regal draw Dave Patterson
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Ernie Ladd beat Rufus R. Jones
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Wahoo McDaniel double countout with Ken Patera
Pedro Morales, Nick DeCarlo & Skip Young beat Kim Duk, Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson


Last edited on Fri May 8th, 2015 08:44 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 11:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/79 Greensboro. NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat(32:10) in a cage match to win NWA United States Title
Jimmy Snuka beat Ernie Ladd to win finals of 2 ring battle royal for $10,000, that also included Baron Von Raschke, Paul Jones, Kim Duk, Gene Anderson, Dino Bravo, Tony Atlas, Andre The Giant, Paul Orndorff, Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales
John Studd beat Skip Young
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Les Thornton draw Jacques Goulet

4/2/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Paul Jones vs. Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke
Skip Young & Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk & Gene Anderson
David Patterson vs. Herb Gallant
Gary Young vs. Joe Palardy

4/3/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo by countout
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton beat Brute Bernard & Kim Duk
Mr. X #1 beat Terry Sawyer
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

4/3/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Andre The Giant beat Ernie Ladd
Tony Atlas beat John Studd via pinfall
Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat Len Denton
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

4/4/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Swede Hanson & David Patterson
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ

4/5/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

4/6/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum

4/6/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Steve Regal beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Skip Young & Johnny Weaver
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat
Andre the Giant beat John Studd

4/7/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Andre The Giant vs. Ernie Ladd
Paul Orndorff vs. John Studd
Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet vs. Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Mr. X #1 vs. Abe Jacobs
Frank Monte vs. Terry Sawyer

4/7/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair(35:00) by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke(22:00) via pinfall
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski(20:00) via pinfall
Skip Young beat Len Denton(14:00) via pinfall
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton(14:00) via pinfall

4/8/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Orndorff eliminated Ric Flair to win the Battle Royal
also including Ernie Ladd, Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke, Blackjack Mulligan, Jimmy Snuka, Rufus R. Jones, Jay Youngblood, Gene Anderson, Mr. X #1, Nick DeCarlo, Don Kernodle, Skip Young
Plus 5 other matches

4/8/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Greg Valentine beat Dino Bravo to win Canadian Title
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Ricky Steamboat
Al Costello draw Johnny Yachetti
Brute Bernard beat Frank Marconi
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas by DQ
Billy Red Lyons & Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski & John Studd by DQ

4/8/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Ernie Ladd beat Blackjack Mulligan
Rufus R. Jones beat Kim Duk
Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Terry Sawyer beat Frank Monte

4/9/79 Murphysboro, NC @ High School Gym
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Youngblood
Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #1 & Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant beat David Patterson
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

4/9/79 Kitchener, Ontario @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ken Patera
Tony Atlas vs. John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Tiger Jeet Singh vs. Brute Bernard & Moose Morowski
Billy Red Lyons vs. Al Costello
Dewey Robertson vs. Chris Tolos

4/9/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair
Ernie Ladd beat Blackjack Mulligan
Les Thornton & Skip Young beat Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Len Denton beat Don Kernodle

4/10/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke via pinfall
Les Thornton & Skip Young beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy

4/10/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton arena
Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Ernie Ladd beat Blackjack Mulligan by DQ
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales
Frank Monte beat Joe Furr
Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton by referee's decision
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young

4/11/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

4/12/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat  Ric Flair by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver beat John Studd by DQ
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Skip Young & Pedro Morales
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Regal
Brute Bernard beat Gary Young

4/13/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Dino Bravo beat John Studd
Studd sub for Ric Flair
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet & Moose Morowski
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs & Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton & Mr. X #1
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte

4/13/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Len Denton & Swede Hanson vs. Gary Young & Nick DeCarlo
Skip Young beat Kim Duk
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Paul Orndorff beat Ken Patera
Paul Jones beat Ricky Steamboat in a Texas death match
Note:  The newspaper results listed Swede Hanson beat Len Denton, while Gary Young beat Nick DeCarlo.

4/14/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Plus other matches

4/14/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
Mr. X #1 & Brute Bernard beat Klondike Bill & Skip Young
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard(sub for John Studd)
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Gary Young beat Frank Monte

4/14/79 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke
Les Thornton & Jay Youngblood vs. Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Abe Jacobs vs. David Patterson
Steve Regal vs. Charlie Fulton

4/15/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Note:  Local benefit to raise money for a memorial to Martin Luther King, Jr.
Dino Bravo beat Baron Von Raschke(sub for Ric Flair)
Ken Patera double countout with Jimmy Snuka
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones(14:00) by countout
Johnny Weaver & Tony Atlas beat Len Denton(sub for Baron Von Raschke) & John Studd
Moose Morowski & Jacques Goulet beat Les Thornton & Don Kernodle
Mr. X #1 beat Herb Gallant via pinfall
Terry Sawyer beat Tony Russo by referee’s decision
Note: Flair reportedly was sidelined by a torn shoulder muscle.

4/16/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ Harrisonburg High School
Greg Valentine vs. Johnny Weaver
Baron Von Raschke vs. Swede Hanson
Diamond Lil & Hartford Love vs. Darling Dagmar & Bryan St. John
Charlie Fulton vs. Joe Furr

4/16/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
 
4/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arean
Leo Burke beat Mr. X #1
John Studd beat Skip Young
Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Kim Duk by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

4/17/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Les Thornton & Gary Young
Steve Regal beat Charlie Fulton
David Patterson beat Herb Gallant

4/18/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Palardy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Herb Gallant
Ernie Ladd beat Nick DeCarlo
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Gary Young & Abe Jacobs

4/19/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

4/20/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Frank Monte beat Herb Gallant
David Patterson beat Charlie Fulton
Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Youngblood
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ

4/20/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Dino Bravo
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk vs. Leo Burke & Gary Young
Mr. X #1 vs. Abe Jacobs
Steve Regal vs. Joe Palardy

4/20/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Paul Jones vs. Paul Orndorff
Fabulous Moolah vs. Wenona Little Heart
Len Denton & Swede Hanson vs. Skip Young & Don Kernodle
Johnny Weaver vs. John Studd
Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo

4/21/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton vs. Mr. X #1 & Moose Morowski
Plus other matches

4/21/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Steve Regal beat Joe Palardy
Len Denton beat Joe Furr
Pedro Morales beat John Studd by DQ
Ken Patera double countout with Jimmy Snuka
Swede Hansen & Kim Duk beat Nick DeCarlo & Don Kernodle

4/22/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat
Paul Orndorff beat  Ric Flair by DQ
Baron Von Raschke vs. Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton beat Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet
Len Denton beat Steve Regal
Terry Sawyer beat Charlie Fulton

4/22/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Dino Bravo
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by countout
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Orndorff
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Moose Morowski & John Studd beat Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Leo Burke beat Mr. X #1
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Dave Patterson

4/23/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke draw Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
Leo Burke beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. X #1 beat Herb Gallant
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs

4/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Herb Gallant beat Len Denton                   
Ernie Ladd beat Jimmy Snuka by countout
Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

4/24/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair by DQ
Plus other matches

4/25/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Ken Patera beat Bill White
Nick Bockwinkel beat Steve Regal
Dino Bravo & Ricky Steamboat beat Tony Russo & Len Denton

4/26/79 Spruce Pine, NC
Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood beat Ken Patera & John Studd by DQ
Swede Hanson beat Skip Young
Jacques Goulet beat Herb Gallant
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1

4/26/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Terry Sawyer
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Weaver
Don Kernodle beat Len Denton
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
David Patterson draw Gary Young

4/27/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver vs. John Studd
Paul Orndorff vs. Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood & Skip Young vs. Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Herb Gallant vs. Charlie Fulton
Tony Russo vs. Terry Sawyer

4/27/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka beat Ernie Ladd
Kim Duk, Moose Morowski & Jacques Goulet beat Leo Burke, Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Len Denton beat Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Steve Regal beat Mr. X #1

4/28/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nick DeCarlo beat Frank Monte
Steve Regal beat Dave Patterson
Les Thornton & Pedro Morales beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera Texas death match

4/28/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a cage match
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas in a no DQ match
Jay Youngblood & Leo Burke beat Kim Duk & Moose Morowski by DQ
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer

4/29/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk beat Jay Youngblood & Skip Young
Nick DeCarlo beat Jacques Goulet
Pedro Morales beat Len Denton(sub for Brute Bernard)
Charlie Fulton & Frank Monte beat Steve Regal & Terry Sawyer

4/29/79 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka
Tony Atlas vs. John Studd
Herb Gallant vs. Mr. X#1
Johnny Weaver vs. Moose Morowski
Gary Young vs. Tony Russo

4/30/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gary Young beat Tony Russo
Nick DeCarlo beat Mr. X #1
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Kim Duk
Ric Flair double DQ Dino Bravo

4/30/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski by DQ
Gene Anderson & David Patterson(sub for Brute Bernard) beat Les Thornton & Skip Young
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

5/1/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Moose Morowski vs. Jay Youngblood
Brute Bernard vs. Gary Young
Len Denton vs. Don Kernodle
Plus other matches

5/1/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Leo Burke & Les Thornton vs. Swede Hanson & Mr. X #1
Ken Patera vs. Ricky Steamboat
Plus other matches

5/1/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Bill White beat Joe Furr

5/2/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/3/79 Sumter, SC @ Riley Park
Tony Atlas vs. Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Snuka vs. John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Leo Burke vs. Moose Morowski & Kim Duk
Mr. X #1 vs. Skip Young
Steve Regal vs. Charlie Fulton

5/3/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

5/4/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton vs. Leo Burke
Les Thornton vs. Frank Monte
Len Denton vs. Terry Sawyer
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Jay Youngblood & Skip Young
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas by DQ

5/4/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum

5/5/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
John Studd beat Skip Young to win 13-man Battle Royal
Dino Bravo beat Moose Morowski
Nick DeCarlo beat David Patterson
Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard
Gary Young draw Don Kernodle

5/5/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

5/6/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Dino Bravo beat Ernie Ladd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Kim Duk
Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1
Steve Regal beat Tony Russo

5/7/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Pedro Morales & Skip Young
Rudy Kay(aka Jean-Louie Cormier) beat Steve Regal
Brute Bernard draw Leo Burke(aka Leonce Cormier)

5/8/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones vs. Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka
Rudy Kay vs. Steve Regal
Don Kernodle vs. Len Denton
Skip Young vs. Swede Hanson

5/8/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat(60:00)
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera by countout
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk beat Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood
Mr. X #1 beat Nick DeCarlo
Tony Russo beat Charlie Fulton

5/8/79 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Dino Bravo vs. Ernie Ladd
John Studd vs. Johnny Weaver
Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson vs. Les Thornton & Abe Jacobs
Bill White vs. David Patterson
Gary Young vs. Frank Monte

5/9/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Leo Burke & Steve Regal
Ernie Ladd beat Gary Young
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Len Denton & Charlie Fulton
Ric Flair beat Frank Monte
Jimmy Snuka, Paul Orndorff & Tony Atlas beat Moose Morowski, Brute Bernard & Bill White

5/10/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera
Kim Duk & Gene Anderson beat Skip Young & Jay Youngblood
Leo Burke beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Steve Regal beat David Patterson
Mr. X #1 draw Nick DeCarlo

5/11/79 Cashiers, NC @ Blue Ridge School Gym
Paul Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka
Baron Von Raschke vs. Johnny Weaver
Nick DeCarlo & Gary Young vs. Swede Hanson & Gene Anderson
Charlie Fulton vs. Joe Furr

5/11/79 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Ric Flair & John Studd vs. Paul Orndorff & Ricky Steamboat
Brute Bernard vs. Jay Youngblood
Mr. X #1 vs. Leo Burke
Rudy Kay vs. Steve Regal
Don Kernodle vs. David Patterson

5/11/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Russo draw Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs beat Len Denton
Kim Duk & Moose Morowski beat Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd in a no DQ match

5/12/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Charlie Fulton draw Tony Russo
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Brute Bernard & Len Denton(sub for Bill White) beat Don Kernodle & Gary Young
Ernie Ladd double countout with Dino Bravo
Rufus R. Jones beat Ric Flair by DQ

5/12/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Tony Atlas vs. John Studd
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk vs. Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Nick DeCarlo vs. Rudy Kay
Steve Regal vs. Mr. X #1

5/12/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Ken Patera beat Rufus R. Jones
Dino Bravo beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Swede Hanson
Jacques Goulet beat Skip Young
Len Denton draw Leo Burke

5/13/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Moose Morowski
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Al Costello
Len Denton beat Brian Mackney
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Len Denton & Jacques Goulet
Angelo Mosca beat Jacques Goulet

5/13/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Ernie Ladd beat Tony Atlas by DQ when Atlas hit the referee
John Studd beat Pedro Morales
Swede Hanson & Mr. X #1 beat Nick DeCarlo & Don Kernodle
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton

5/14/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Rufus R. Jones vs. Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell vs. Jacques Goulet
Mr. X #1 vs. Jay Youngblood
Len Denton vs. Steve Regal

5/14/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Title can change hands on a by DQ
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas vs. Ernie Ladd
Gene Anderson & Kim Duk vs. Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Bill White vs. Gary Young
Charlie Fulton vs. Nick DeCarlo

5/15/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski by DQ
Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet
Rudy Kay beat Steve Regal via pinfall
Tony Russo draw Frank Monte

5/15/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo vs. Ric Flair & Ernie Ladd in an elimination match
Gene Anderson vs. Jim Brunzell
Mr. X #1 vs. Johnny Weaver
Plus other matches

5/16/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/17/79 Sylva, NC @ Sylva-Webster High School
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
John Studd vs. Dino Bravo
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales
Rudy Kay vs. Gary Young
Frank Monte vs. Abe Jacobs

5/17/79 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Johnny Weaver vs. Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell vs. Len Denton
Bill White vs. Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton vs. Tony Russo

5/17/79 Elizabethtown, NC
Ric Flair vs. Tony Atlas
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Patera
Kim Duk & Jacques Goulet vs. Leo Burke & Les Thornton
Mick DeCarlo vs. Mr. X #1
David Patterson vs. Steve Regal

5/18/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Rufus R. Jones beat  Ric Flair
Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones
Paul Orndorff beat Baron Von Raschke
Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Monte
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

5/18/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski
Don Kernodle & Gary Young beat Len Denton & Mr. X #1
Wenona Little Heart beat Leilani Kai
Steve Regal draw Mr. X #1(sub for Bill White)

5/18/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff draw Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Rudy Kay beat Nick DeCarlo
Steve Regal beat Mr. X #1
Pedro Morales & Les Thornton beat Gene Anderson & Kim Duk by DQ

5/18/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
David Patterson beat Joe Furr
Abe Jacobs & Les Thornton beat Rudy Kay & Charlie Fulton
Pedro Morales vs. Jacques Goulet
Darling Dagmar vs. Diamond Lil(match cancelled)
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ in a match with 2 referees

5/19/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat beat  Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones
Jay Youngblood & Les Thornton beat Moose Morowski & Jacques Goulet
Pedro Morales beat Rudy Kay
Gary Young beat David Patterson
Charlie Fulton beat Nick DeCarlo

5/19/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Rufus R. Jones & Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair, Ken Patera & John Studd
Steve Regal beat Frank Monte
Gene Anderson beat Don Kernodle
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson

5/20/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair vs. Dusty Rhodes
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
Gene Anderson & Mr. X #1 vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Plus 3 single matches

5/20/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & John Studd(33:00)
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Kim Duk & Moose Morowski via pinfall
Rufus R. Jones beat Jacques Goulet via pinfall
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson via pinfall
Leo Burke draw Don Kernodle
Len Denton & Rudy Kay beat Bill White & Frank Monte

5/21/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

5/22/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by countout
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson via pinfall
Don Kernodle beat Mr. X #1
Jacques Goulet beat Bubba Douglas
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

5/22/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Ken Patera vs. Rufus R. Jones
Rudy Kay & Swede Hanson vs. Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood

5/23/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

5/24/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

5/25/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Paul Jones & Gene Anderson(sub for Baron Von Raschke) in a Texas tornado match
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Mr. X #1(sub for Gene Anderson)
Jim Brunzell beat Brute Bernard
Mr. X #1 beat Abe Jacobs

5/25/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rufus R. Jones beat Ric Flair by countout
Rudy Kay & Swede Hanson vs. Leo Burke & Les Thornton
Len Denton vs. Bubba Douglas
Rick McGraw vs. Steve Regal
Gary Young vs. Tony Russo

5/26/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Rudy Kay beat Johnny Weaver
Gene Anderson & Mr. X #1 beat Steve Regal & Don Kernodle
Joyce Grable(sub for Winona Little Heart) beat Leilani Kai
Ken Patera draw Ricky Steamboat

5/26/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones double DQ Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones beat Ernie Ladd
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Leo Burke beat Brute Bernard & Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Len Denton
Rick McGraw beat Bubba Douglas
Gary Young beat Mike Hammer

5/27/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair double DQ Paul Jones
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Ken Patera vs. Jimmy Snuka
Moose Morowski & John Studd vs. Johnny Weaver & Leo Burke
Mike Hammer vs. Jim Brunzell
Len Denton vs. Abe Jacobs

5/28/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Dino Bravo beat Kim Duk
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo
Gary Young beat Tony Russo

5/28/79 Georgetown, SC
Rufus R. Jones beat Ric Flair by DQ
Plus other matches

5/29/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff in a cage match
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Mike Hammer
Bill White beat Steve Regal
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

5/29/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ken Patera vs. Rufus R. Jones
Ernie Ladd vs. Dino Bravo
Jim Brunzell vs. Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood & Leo Burke vs. Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Bubba Douglas vs. Rudy Kay

5/30/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Tony Atlas & Rufus R. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Bob White
Jim Brunzell beat Mr. X #1
Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Brute Bernard & Mike Hammer
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Bubba Douglas & Steve Regal

5/31/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a Texas tornado, cage match
Rufus R. Jones beat Moose Morowski
Les Thornton beat Jacques Goulet
Bill White beat Steve Regal
Mr. X #1 beat Nick DeCarlo

5/31/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

6/1/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
Jacques Goulet & Mr. X #1 beat Bubba Douglas & Mike Hammer
Les Thornton beat Joe Furr

6/1/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Tony Atlas & Rufus R. Jones beat Ernie Ladd & Ric Flair
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Rudy Kay
Len Denton beat Gary Young

6/1/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Swede Hanson beat Leo Burke
Don Kernodle beat Steve Regal
Moose Morowski beat Nick DeCarlo
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones beat Paul Orndorff & Jimmy Snuka by DQ

6/2/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leo Burke beat Jacques Goulet
Kim Duk beat Steve Regal
Leo Burke & Johnny Weaver beat Jacques Goulet & Kim Duk
Paul Orndorff beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Johnny Weaver(sub for Dino Bravo) beat Paul Jones

6/3/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine in a lumberjack match to win Canadian Title
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ernie Ladd
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd in a bounty match
Paul Orndorff beat Moose Morowski
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hansen & Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Joe Marcus
Johnny Yachetti draw Chris Tolos

6/3/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Dusty Rhodes(27:15)
Jimmy Snuka beat Ken Patera by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Gene Anderson
Leo Burke beat Len Denton
Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet beat Gary Young & Nick DeCarlo
Mr. X #1 draw Don Kernodle

6/4/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Ken Patera beat Paul Orndorff
Dino Bravo beat Ernie Ladd
Les Thornton & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski
Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs
Bill White beat Ben Alexander

6/4/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

6/5/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones vs.  Ric Flair
John Studd vs. Rufus R. Jones
Tony Atlas & Jim Brunzell vs. Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Gene Anderson vs. Ben Alexander
Len Denton vs. Nick DeCarlo
Leo Burke vs. Tony Russo

6/5/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Mr. X #1 draw Les Thornton
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Rudy Kay beat Gordon Nelson

6/6/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/7/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood beat Kim Duk & Swede Hanson
Rudy Kay beat Don Kernodle
Gary Young beat Gordon Nelson

6/8/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair double DQ Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat John Studd
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Kim Duk & Rudy Kay
Len Denton beat Gary Young
Abe Jacobs beat Gordon Nelson

6/8/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ben Alexander vs. Tony Russo
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet vs. Johnny Weaver & Les Thornton
Rufus R. Jones vs. Moose Morowski
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd

6/9/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka vs. Baron Von Raschke
Paul Orndorff vs. Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver vs. Kim Duk & Rudy Kay
Len Denton vs. Abe Jacobs

6/9/79 Sumter, SC @ Riley Park
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Dino Bravo vs. Moose Morowski
Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet vs. Leo Burke & Don Kernodle
Skip Young vs. Ben Alexander

6/9/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cocoa Samoa(sub for Tony Russo) beat Joe Furr
Nick DeCarlo beat Gordon Nelson
Les Thornton & Pedro Morales beat Mr. X #1 & Rudy Kay
Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & John Studd

6/10/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center

6/10/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jim Brunzell beat Ric Flair by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match to win NWA Television Title
Johnny Weaver & Paul Orndorff beat John Studd & Moose Morowski
Rudy Kay beat Nick DeCarlo
Don Kernodle beat Ben Alexander

6/10/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Ken Patera double DQ Dino Bravo
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson & Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Jacques Goulet
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Gordon Nelson

6/11/79 Forest City, NC @ East High Gym
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
John Studd vs. Paul Orndorff
Les Thornton & Don Kernodle vs. Kim Duk & Swede Hanson
Nick DeCarlo vs. Gordon Nelson

6/11/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

6/12/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
John Studd beat Tony Atlas by DQ
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Swede Hanson & Moose Morowski
Leo Burke beat Ben Alexander
Jacques Goulet beat Gary Young
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

6/12/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo
Jim Brunzell vs. Baron Von Raschke
Len Denton & Rudy Kay vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Plus other matches

6/13/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ernie Ladd no contest with Jay Youngblood
Ken Patera beat Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell beat Tony Russo
Dino Bravo & Paul Orndorff beat Len Denton & Ben Alexander
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Leo Burke & Nick DeCarlo

6/13/79 Rocky Mount, NC
Pedro Morales & Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski & Swede Hanson
Les Thornton beat Kim Duk by DQ
Jacques Goulet beat Abe Jacobs
Jimmy Snuka beat John Studd
Ric Flair beat Tony Atlas

6/14/79 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Moose Morowski vs. Jim Brunzell
Jay Youngblood vs. Rudy Kay
Jacques Goulet vs. Les Thornton
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ben Alexander
Don Kernodle vs. Tony Russo

6/15/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

6/15/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo
Cocoa Samoa vs. Ben Alexander
Pedro Morales vs. Moose Morowski
Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson
Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ

6/16/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Furr(sub for Gordon Nelson) draw Tony Russo
John Studd beat Johnny Weaver
Don Kernodle & Les Thornton beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera by DQ

6/17/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Dusty Rhodes beat Ric Flair
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski
Len Denton & Rudy Kay beat Don Kernodle & Gary Young
Les Thornton & Leo Burke beat Kim Duk & Mr. X #1
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

6/18/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

6/18/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Johnny Weaver & Leo Burke beat Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Charlie Fulton beat Tony Russo
Brute Bernard beat Frank Monte
Rufus R. Jones beat Ken Patera by DQ
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Tony Atlas(60:00)

6/19/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Ken Patera beat Jimmy Snuka
Tony Atlas beat John Studd
Leo Burke & Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk & Moose Morowski
Les Thornton beat Bill White

6/19/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Ernie Ladd beat Rufus R. Jones
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Rudy Kay & Swede Hanson
Cocoa Samoa beat Gordon Nelson
Brute Bernard beat Nick DeCarlo

6/20/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Len Denton & Rudy Kay beat Joe Furr & Les Thornton
Ernie Ladd beat Frank Monte
Jim Brunzell & Tony Atlas beat Swede Hanson & Bill White
Ricky Steamboat beat Charlie Fulton
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Leo Burke & Gary Young

6/21/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Tony Atlas
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jimmy Snuka
Leo Burke & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Moose Morowski
Cocoa Samoa beat Rudy Kay by DQ
Les Thornton beat Mr. X #1
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

6/21/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Frank Monte vs. Tony Russo
Len Denton vs. Joe Furr
Jacques Goulet & Gene Anderson vs. Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood
Ric Flair vs. Dino Bravo

6/22/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nick DeCarlo beat Frank Monte
Swede Hanson & Kim Duk beat Gary Young(sub for Skip Young) & Don Kernodle
Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ

6/22/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat by DQ
Paul Orndorff & Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Johnny Weaver beat Rudy Kay
Len Denton beat Leo Burke
Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo

6/22/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka beat Moose Morowski
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales beat Mr. X #1 & Brute Bernard
Cocoa Samoa beat Bill White
Brute Bernard beat David Patterson

6/23/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte draw Tony Russo
Tony Atlas beat David Patterson
Ernie Ladd beat Cocoa Samoa
Jim Brunzell won a 12-man battle royal, that also included Ric Flair, Ricky Steamboat, Tony Atlas, Ernie Ladd, Cocoa Samoa, Tony Russo, Charlie Fulton, Paul Jones, Nick DeCarlo, Abe Jacobs, Frank Monte)
Since some of the wrestlers in the preliminary matches were not in the Battle Royal, the list of entrants probably changed from the advertisement. Ric Flair was the last man eliminated.

6/23/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Plus other matches

6/23/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Moose Morowski & Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson
Les Thornton draw Jacques Goulet
Leo Burke & Don Kernodle beat Bill White & Len Denton

6/24/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Atlas & Jimmy Snuka
Ken Patera beat Rufus R. Jones via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Kim Duk
Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet
Cocoa Samoa & Don Kernodle beat Len Denton & Rudy Kay

6/24/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair by DQ
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Greg Valentine
Ernie Ladd draw Ricky Steamboat
Paul Orndorff & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Brute Bernard
Jay Youngblood beat Chris Tolos
Dewey Robertson beat Brian Mackney
Johnny Yachetti draw Joe Marcus

6/25/79 London, Ontario @ London Gardens 
Ric Flair vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jim Brunzell vs. Ernie Ladd
Moose Morowski & Brute Bernard vs. Jay Youngblood & Paul Orndorff
Johnny Yachetti vs. Chris Tolos
Dewey Robertson vs. Brian Mackney

6/25/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

6/26/79 Petersburg, VA @ Daniel Gym
Ricky Steamboat vs. Paul Jones
Tony Atlas vs. Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Moose Morowski & Jacques Goulet
Plus other matches

6/26/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

6/27/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

6/28/79 Portsmouth, VA @ Cradock High School
Ric Flair vs. Tony Atlas
Jimmy Snuka vs. John Studd
Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay vs. Pedro Morales & Les Thornton
Len Denton vs. Coco Samoa
Nick DeCarlo vs. Tony Russo

6/29/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum

6/29/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson
Gary Young vs. Charlie Fulton
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Paul Orndorff & Pedro Morales
Rufus R. Jones beat Kim Duk
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo in a no DQ match

6/30/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Gary Young beat Charlie Fulton
Leo Burke & Don Kernodle beat Len Denton & Jacques Goulet by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat John Studd in a Texas death match

Last edited on Sat Aug 3rd, 2013 04:42 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 11:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jimmy Snuka & Ricky Steamboat
Ken Patera vs. Andre The Giant
Cocoa Samoa & Jay Youngblood vs. Gene Anderson & Rudy Kay
Plus 2 single matches

7/2/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair double DQ Paul Jones
Cocoa Samoa beat Don Moore
Ernie Ladd beat Ricky Steamboat
Sonny Driver beat Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Bill White by referee’s decision
Rudy Kay & Lynn Denton beat Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood

7/2/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Andre The Giant
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Leo Burke & Pedro Morales
Les Thornton beat Charlie Fulton

7/3/79 Winnsboro, SC
NWA World Champion Harley Race vs. Tony Atlas
Paul Orndorff & Johnny Weaver vs. Jacques Goulet & Swede Hanson
Pedro Morales vs. Lynn Denton
Cocoa Samoa vs. Rudy Kay
Les Thornton vs. Mr. X #1

7/3/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell in a no DQ match
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Andre The Giant beat John Studd & Ken Patera in a  handicap match
Plus more matches including Rufus R. Jones, Dino Bravo, Jay Youngblood, Jimmy Snuka, Kim Duk, Gene Anderson & others

7/4/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Andre The Giant & Dino Bravo beat Kim Duk & Bill White
Jim Brunzell beat Don Moore
Ken Patera beat Sonny Driver
Jay Youngblood & Don Kernodle beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ

7/5/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
NWA World Champion Harley Race double DQ Ricky Steamboat
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Jimmy Snuka beat Baron Von Raschke
Leo Burke beat Kim Duk
Paul Orndorff & Jim Brunzell beat Jacques Goulet & Lynn Denton(sub for Brute Bernard)
Pedro Morales beat Rudy Kay by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Cocoa Samoa & Gary Young beat Frank Monte & Tony Russo

7/6/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat Jacques Goulet & Kim Duk
Lynn Denton beat Pedro Morales
Cocoa Samoa beat Rudy Kay
Nick DeCarlo & Gary Young beat Frank Monte & Tony Russo

7/6/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Jim Brunzell(60:00)
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Andre The Giant beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Mr. X #1(sub for Brute Bernard)
Leo Burke beat Charlie Fulton(sub for Mr. X #1)
Les Thornton & Abe Jacobs beat Don Moore & Sonny Driver

7/7/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
NWA World Champion Harley Race draw Jim Brunzell
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo
Andre the Giant beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & Jimmy Snuka beat Swede Hanson & Kim Duk
Pedro Morales & Cocoa Samoa beat Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Gary Young beat Tony Russo

7/7/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by countout
John Studd & Gene Anderson beat Tony Atlas & Paul Orndorff
Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton
Johnny Weaver beat Mr. X #1
Leo Burke beat Charlie Fulton
Nick DeCarlo beat Don Moore
Abe Jacobs draw Les Thornton

7/8/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Nick DeCarlo beat Don Moore
Abe Jacobs beat Sonny Driver
Rudy Kay & Lynn Denton beat Cocoa Samoa & Pedro Morales
Ernie Ladd double DQ Rufus R. Jones
NWA World Champion Harley Race beat Jimmy Snuka

7/8/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA World Champion Harley Race by DQ
Battle of the Nature Boys
Ric Flair beat Buddy Rogers
Dusty Rhodes double countout with Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Tony Garea beat Charlie Fulton
Les Thornton draw Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Tony Russo

7/8/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Tony Atlas
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ
Paul Orndorff beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell beat John Studd
Leo Burke & Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte & Jacques Goulet

7/9/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones beat Ric Flair
Tony Garea beat Frank Monte
Pedro Morales beat Nick DeCarlo
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay

7/9/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Rufus R. Jones & Paul Orndorff
Leo Burke beat Bill White
Les Thornton beat David Patterson

7/10/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell in a falls count anywhere match
Tony Atlas beat Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood beat Bill White
Plus other matches

7/10/79 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Ken Patera vs. Dino Bravo in a no DQ match
Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff vs. Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Cocoa Samoa vs. Mr. X #1

7/10/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd
Pedro Morales vs. Sonny Driver
Les Thornton vs. Moose Morowski
Johnny Weaver & Leo Burke vs. Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet

7/11/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/12/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

7/13/79 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Masked Marvel & Swede Hanson vs. Leo Burke & Cocoa Samoa

7/13/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Tony Russo beat Joe Furr
Lynn Denton beat David Patterson
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Paul Orndorff & Johnny Weaver
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Ric Flair draw Jim Brunzell(60:00)

7/14/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera vs. Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Mr. X #1 & Jacques Goulet vs. Leo Burke & Cocoa Samoa
Pedro Morales vs. David Patterson
Joe Furr vs. Gary Young

7/14/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Les Thornton beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Nick DeCarlo
Paul Orndorff beat Lynn Denton
Jimmy Snuka beat Swede Hanson
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Tony Atlas

7/15/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dino Bravo no contest with Ken Patera
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ric Flair by countout
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell beat Greg Valentine
Paul Orndorff & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Brian Mackney
Dewey Robertson beat John Forsythe

7/16/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Baron Von Raschke double DQ Tony Atlas
Rufus R. Jones beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Johnny Weaver & Leo Burke beat Lynn Denton & The Scorpion
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
Mr. X #1 beat Gary Young

7/16/79 Oshawa, Ontario
Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo beat Greg Valentine & Ken Patera by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hansen
Paul Orndorff beat Gene Anderson
Jay Youngblood beat The Blue Devil
Dewey Robertson beat Brian Mackney

7/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Tony Garea beat Mr. X #1
Les Thornton draw Charlie Fulton

7/17/79 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Paul Jones vs. Tony Atlas
John Studd vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet vs. Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
Abe Jacobs vs. Don Kernodle
Frank Monte vs. Gary Young

7/18/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/19/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Buddy Rogers beat Paul Orndorff
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Pedro Morales & Don Kernodle beat David Patterson & Mr. X #1
Gary Young beat Tony Russo
Nick DeCarlo draw Abe Jacobs

7/19/79 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones by DQ
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo via pinfall
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka & Tony Atlas beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Cocoa Samoa & Johnny Weaver beat Charlie Fulton & The Scorpion
Dewey Robertson beat Leo Burke
Frank Monte draw Les Thornton

7/20/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leo Burke draw Joe Furr
Johnny Weaver & Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion & Rudy Kay
Les Thornton beat Frank Monte
Tony Atlas beat Brute Bernard
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ernie Ladd

7/20/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by countout
Rufus R. Jones beat Buddy Rogers
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton & Mr. X #1(sub for Brute Bernard)
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
David Patterson draw Abe Jacobs

7/21/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rudy Kay beat Joe Furr
The Scorpion(sub for Dewey Robertson) beat Abe Jacobs
Jacques Goulet & John Studd beat Cocoa Samoa & Leo Burke
Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton
Ric Flair beat Buddy Rogers

7/21/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Plus other matches

7/21/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat in a lumberjack match
Blackjack Mulligan double countout with John Studd
Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Buddy Rogers
Rudy Kay vs. Tony Garea
Plus 3 other matches

7/22/79 Roanoke, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd via pinfall
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo via pinfall
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Jim Brunzell beat The Scorpion
Tony Garea beat Charlie Fulton

7/22/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Cocoanut Willie beat Little Tokyo
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson draw Nick DeCarlo
Jimmy Snuka & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Tony Atlas beat Baron Von Raschke
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Dino Bravo beat Ken Patera by DQ

7/22/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Swede Hansen & Jacques Goulet beat Jimmy Snuka & Rufus R. Jones when Snuka turned on Rufus
Jay Youngblood beat Mr. X #1
Les Thornton draw Tony Russo

7/23/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Atlas
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hansen
Pedro Morales beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle beat Tony Russo

7/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke double countout with Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Brute Bernard
Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton
Don Kernodle beat Gary Young
Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo

7/25/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

7/26/79 Palmyra, VA @ Fluvanna County High School Gym
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell vs. Baron Von Raschke
Gene Anderson vs. Rufus R. Jones
Tony Garea & Les Thornton vs. Dewey Robertson & The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs vs. Mr. X #1
Tony Russo vs. Nick DeCarlo

7/27/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Swede Hanson & The Scorpion beat Cocoa Samoa & Don Kernodle
Ken Patera beat Tony Atlas
Plus other matches

7/27/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat in a lumberjack match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Mr. X #1
Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Lynn Denton & Rudy Kay
Pedro Morales beat David Patterson

7/28/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo
Nick DeCarlo & Tony Garea beat Charlie Fulton & Frank Monte
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ernie Ladd
Ricky Steamboat double countout with Paul Jones

7/28/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
Johnny Weaver beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones & Tony Garea beat Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo
Lynn Denton & Mr. X #1 beat Cocoa Samoa & Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

7/29/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ken Patera beat Dino Bravo via pinfall
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd via pinfall
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Atlas in a loser leaves town match
Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet beat Rufus R. Jones & Jimmy Snuka
Frank Monte draw Nick DeCarlo
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo

7/30/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Ken Patera vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jim Brunzell vs. John Studd
Coconut Willie vs. Billy The Kid
Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet vs. Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
The Scorpion vs. Cocoa Samoa

7/30/79 Forest City, NC @ Cool Springs Gym
Ernie Ladd vs. Dino Bravo
Rufus R. Jones vs. Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver vs. Jimmy Snuka
Pedro Morales & Leo Burke vs. Moose Morowski & Gene Anderson
Nick DeCarlo vs. Mr. X #1

7/31/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Jimmy Snuka & Jay Youngblood
Dewey Robertson beat Leo Burke
Charlie Fulton beat Nick DeCarlo

7/31/79 Colonial Heights, VA 
Ric Flair vs. Baron Von Raschke
Rufus R. Jones vs. Brute Bernard
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales vs. Rudy Kay & Jacques Goulet
Little Tokyo vs. Cowboy Lang
The Scorpion vs. Abe Jacobs

7/31/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Ken Patera vs. Jim Brunzell
Ernie Ladd vs. Dino Bravo
Coconut Willie vs. Billy the Kid
Gary Young vs. David Patterson
Mr. X #1 & The Scorpion vs. Don Kernodle & Tony Garea

8/1/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/2/79 Amherst, VA
Johnny Weaver vs. John Studd
Plus other matches

8/2/79 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Ricky Steamboat vs. Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones vs. Paul Jones
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Jay Youngblood & Tony Garea
Coconut Willie vs. Billy The Kid
Nick DeCarlo vs. Charlie Fulton

8/3/79 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood & Coconut Willie beat Swede Hanson & Billy The Kid
Moose Morowski draw Nick DeCarlo
Tony Garea beat Mr. X #1

8/4/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Furr draw Tony Russo
Gene Anderson beat Frank Monte
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones in a no DQ match
Ric Flair beat Ken Patera by DQ

8/4/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke, Paul Jones & John Studd
Jim Brunzell vs. Brute Bernard
Little Tokyo vs. Butch Cassidy
Plus 3 other matches

8/4/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Dino Bravo vs. Jimmy Snuka
Ken Patera vs. Rufus R. Jones
Billy The Kid & Gene Anderson vs. Cowboy Lang & Cocoa Samoa
Rudy Kay vs. Gary Young
Abe Jacobs vs. David Patterson

8/5/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales beat Rudy Kay & Moose Morowski
Tony Garea beat Jacques Goulet
Swede Hanson beat Nick DeCarlo

8/5/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan, Ricky Steamboat & Ric Flair beat John Studd, Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle & Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion & Frank Monte

8/6/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

8/6/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Johnny Weaver(sub for Dino Bravo) & Ricky Steamboat
Gene Anderson beat Leroy Dargon(sub for Johnny Weaver)
Brute Bernard beat Frank Monte
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton & Tony Russo

8/7/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat in a lumberjack match
Jay Youngblood vs. Jimmy Snuka
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon vs. Charlie Fulton & Swede Hanson
Plus other matches

8/7/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ernie Ladd in a no DQ Match
Johnny Weaver & Pedro Morales vs. Moose Morowski & Brute Bernard
Abe Jacobs vs. David Patterson
Plus 1 other match

8/8/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke to win the NWA World Tag Title
Note: Flair vacates NWA United States Title

8/9/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

8/10/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Charlie Fulton beat Klondike Bill
Rudy Kay vs. Nick DeCarlo
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Swede Hanson & The Scorpion
Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell

8/10/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones, Ernie Ladd & Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski
Dewey Robertson beat Coco Samoa
Tony Garea beat Tony Russo
Jacques Goulet beat Abe Jacobs

8/11/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
David Patterson draw Charlie Fulton
John Studd beat Danny Miller(sub for Dino Bravo)
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Brute Bernard & Rudy Kay
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera by DQ

8/12/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Cocoa Samoa draw David Patterson
Pedro Morales beat Blue Scorpion
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke

8/12/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a match with George Scott as special referee
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver beat Ernie Ladd by DQ
John Studd beat Tony Garea
Cocoa Samoa & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski
Dewey Robertson beat Nick DeCarlo
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #1
Jacques Goulet beat Charlie Fulton

8/12/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Ernie Ladd
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Rufus R. Jones double DQ Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Rick McGraw beat Rudy Kay
Frank Monte draw David Patterson

8/13/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tony Garea beat Mr. X #1
Dewey Robertson beat Cocoa Samoa
Pedro Morales beat Rudy Kay
Johnny Weaver beat Moose Morowski
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke

8/14/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka, Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard by referee’s decision
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Abe Jacobs beat Rudy Kay

8/15/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/16/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Rufus R. Jones vs. The Scorpion
Mr. X #1 vs. Coco Samoa
Charlie Fulton vs. Nick DeCarlo
Joe Furr vs. Frank Monte

8/16/79 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera to win $1,000 from Patera
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
John Studd beat Pedro Morales
Johnny Weaver & Rick McGraw beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat David Patterson & Tony Russo
Abe Jacobs beat Rudy Kay via pinfall

8/17/79 Charlottesville, VA @ University Hall
Ken Patera vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jim Brunzell vs. John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs. Swede Hanson & The Scorpion
Plus other matches

8/17/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Abe Jacobs draw David Patterson
Leroy Dragon & Luther Dargon beat Jacques Goulet & Charlie Fulton
Pedro Morales beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke

8/18/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leroy Dargon draw Tony Russo
Dewey Robertson beat Abe Jacobs
Pedro Morales & Rufus R. Jones beat The Scorpion & Swede Hanson
Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka
Ric Flair beat Ernie Ladd

8/18/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Ernie Ladd
Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion
Swede Hanson & Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Rick McGraw beat Frank Monte
Mr. X #1 beat Tony Russo

8/18/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Varsity Stadium
S. Randhawa beat Klondike Jake
Vassan Singh & Prince Mann Singh beat Bob Markus & Sid Harding in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Jacques Goulet
Dara Singh beat Brute Bernard

8/19/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWF Champion Bob Backlund(sub for Dino Bravo) beat Ken Patera(24:14) by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Andre The Giant beat John Studd via pinfall
Tiger Jeet Singh & Pedro Morales beat Jacques Goulet & Brute Bernard
Jay Youngblood beat Joe Marcus
Bob Marcus draw Billy Red Lyons

8/19/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Ernie Ladd
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea & Don Kernodle beat Swede Hanson & Gene Anderson
Dewey Robertson beat Frank Monte
Mr. X #1 draw Nick DeCarlo

8/20/79 Oshawa, Ontario
Andre The Giant double countout with Ken Patera
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet & Bob Marcus
Billy Red Lyons beat Brute Bernard
John Yachetti beat Joe Marcus

8/20/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Johnny Weaver draw Dewey Robertson(45:00)
Abe Jacobs beat Mr. X #1
The Scorpion beat Frank Monte
Tony Russo draw Nick DeCarlo

8/20/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Swede Hanson
Tony Garea & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson & Rudy Kay
Cocoa Samoa beat Charlie Fulton
Leroy Dargon draw David Patterson

8/21/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera to win $1,000
Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart
Gene Anderson & Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle & Coco Samoa
Jay Youngblood beat Rudy Kay

8/21/79 Greenwood, SC @ Legion Stadium
Ric Flair vs. Baron Von Raschke
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet vs. Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
Nick DeCarlo vs. David Patterson
Luther Dargon vs. Charlie Fulton

8/22/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan to win NWA World Tag Title

8/23/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

8/24/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera by DQ when Patera hit the referee
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka via pinfall
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hansen & Dewey Robertson
Bob Marcus vs. Rudy Kay
Don Kernodle vs. Mr. X #1

8/24/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke
Jacques Goulet & The Scorpion beat Pedro Morales & Cocoa Samoa
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo
Leroy Dargon beat David Patterson

8/25/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Charlie Fulton draw Luther Dargon
Leroy Dargon beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat Mr. X #1
Tony Garea & Jay Youngblood beat Jacques Goulet & The Scorpion
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke

8/27/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair double DQ Paul Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera by DQ
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Bob Marcus beat Rudy Kay
Tony Garea beat Tony Russo

8/27/79 Elizabethtown, NC
Ricky Steamboat & Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood vs. Swede Hanson
Judy Martin vs. Vicki Williams
Cocoa Samoa vs. Rick McGraw
Frank Monte vs. Abe Jacobs

8/28/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera by DQ
Mr. Wrestling & Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion & Swede Hanson
Dewey Robertson beat Abe Jacobs
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte

8/28/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Ric Flair vs. Paul Jones
Vicky Williams vs. Judy Martin
Cocoa Samoa vs. David Patterson
Leroy Dargon vs. Tony Russo
Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard vs. Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea

8/29/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

8/30/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ in a Texas tornado match
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera to win $1,000
Dewey Robertson beat Brute Bernard
Mr. Wrestling beat Jacques Goulet
Tony Garea beat Abe Jacobs
Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo

8/31/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Jim Brunzell vs. John Studd
Mr. Wrestling vs. Dewey Robertson
Jacques Goulet vs. Bob Marcus
Rudy Kay vs. Abe Jacobs
David Patterson vs. Coco Samoa

8/31/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Pedro Morales beat Charlie Fulton
Luther Dargon beat Tony Russo
Jay Youngblood & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera by DQ

9/1/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton
Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Rufus R. Jones, Jim Brunzell & Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd, Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers

9/1/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ole Anderson double DQ Dusty Rhodes
NWA United States Title Tournament
1st Round
Ricky Steamboat beat Ernie Ladd
Wahoo McDaniel double DQ John Studd
Ken Patera beat Rufus R. Jones
Buddy Rogers beat Bob Marcus
Jimmy Snuka beat Tim Woods
Bruiser Brody beat Johnny Weaver
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
2nd Round
Ricky Steamboat beat Buddy Rogers by countout
Jim Brunzell beat Bruiser Brody
Ken Patera received a bye
Jimmy Snuka received a bye
Semifinals
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera
Jimmy Snuka beat Jim Brunzell
Finals
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat to win vacant NWA United States Title in tournament final

9/2/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Wahoo McDaniel vs. John Studd
Joyce Grable vs. Leilani Kai
Don Kernodle vs. Abe Jacobs
Rick McGraw vs. David Patterson

9/2/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones beat  Jimmy Snuka
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa & Pedro Morales
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales(sub for S.D. Jones) beat Charlie Fulton

9/2/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell beat Brute Bernard
Ken Patera beat Bob Marcus
Mr. Wrestling beat Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte

9/3/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Rufus R. Jones won a 12-man Battle Royal for $4,000
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Jay Youngblood beat Swede Hanson
Tony Russo draw Nick DeCarlo
Also in Battle Royal: Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon

9/3/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones in a Texas death match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Rick McGraw beat Charlie Fulton
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet

9/4/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Nick Bockwinkel
Dewey Robertson draw Johnny Weaver
Mr. Wrestling beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson

9/5/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ric Flair, Jim Brunzell & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Paul Jones, Buddy Rogers & Baron Von Raschke

9/6/79 Beckley, WV
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Bob Marcus beat Dave Patterson
Don Kernodle draw Frank Monte

9/7/79 Forest City, NC @ Cool Springs Gym
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver vs. The Scorpion
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson vs. Bob Marcus & Abe Jacobs
Judy Martin vs. Joyce Grable
Leroy Dargon vs. Bob Brown

9/7/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Luther Dargon beat David Patterson
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Garea
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat Jimmy Snuka & John Studd

9/8/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
David Patterson beat Don Kernodle
Frank Monte draw Bob Marcus

9/8/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

9/9/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Jim Brunzell beat Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Buddy Rogers
S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Tony Garea beat David Patterson
The Scorpion beat Abe Jacobs
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo

9/9/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd
Swede Hanson vs. Johnny Weaver
Charlie Fulton vs. Coco Samoa
Jacques Goulet vs. Bob Marcus
Don Kernodle vs. Frank Monte

9/9/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Canadian Title tournament
1st Round
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jay Youngblood
Greg Valentine beat Pedro Morales
Jimmy Snuka beat Angelo Mosca by DQ
Gene Kiniski beat Alfred Hayes by forfeit
Ricky Steamboat beat Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Ken Patera
2nd Round
Greg Valentine beat Mad Dog Vachon
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka
Dewey Robertson beat Gene Kiniski
Semifinals
Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat by forfeit(injured in previous match)
Dewey Robertson received a bye
Finals
Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine to win vacant Canadian Title

9/10/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Plus other matches

9/10/79 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
John Studd & Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Abe Jacobs vs. Rick McGraw
Luther Dargon & Leroy Dargon vs. Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
plus 1 more match

9/11/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
No Wrestling

9/11/79 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd vs. Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell
Pedro Morales vs. Brute Bernard
Joyce Grable vs. Judy Martin
Cocoa Samoa vs. Abe Jacobs

9/11/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Leroy & Luther Dargon vs. Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
Johnny Weaver vs. Dewey Robertson
Bob Marcus vs. Tony Russo
Plus 1 other match

9/12/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/13/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Ken Patera beat Ricky Steamboat
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Bob Marcus beat Tony Garea
Cocoa Samoa beat David Patterson
Charlie Fulton draw Abe Jacobs

9/13/79 Greenwood, SC @ Civic Center
Jim Brunzell & Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka & John Studd
Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson
Rick McGraw beat Jacques Goulet
Frank Monte beat Nick DeCarlo(sub for Leroy Dargon)
Luther Dargon beat Tony Russo

9/14/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Ricky Steamboat beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ric Flair beat John Studd
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
Pedro Morales & Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton & David Patterson
Tony Garea beat Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs draw Cocoa Samoa

9/14/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Luther Dargon & Leroy Dargon beat Frank Monte & Tony Russo
Don Kernodle draw The Scorpion
Rick McGraw beat Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Jay Youngblood
Rufus R. Jones & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ

9/15/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Scorpion draw Don Kernodle
Frank Monte beat Nick DeCarlo
S.D. Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera & Jimmy Snuka

9/15/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair via pinfall
Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Jay Youngblood & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Nick DeCarlo & Bob Marcus beat Tony Russo & Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion by referee’s decision

9/16/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ricky Steamboat
John Studd & Buddy Rogers vs. Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell
Johnny Weaver vs. The Scorpion
Jacques Goulet vs. Abe Jacobs
Cocoa Samoa vs. Don Kernodle

9/16/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat David Patterson & Charlie Fulton
Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo

9/16/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Studd
Jay Youngblood & Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Pedro Morales
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte
Tony Garea beat Nick DeCarlo

9/17/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Doug Sommers draw Nick DeCarlo
Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Marcus
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ

9/17/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood & Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd, Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers
Gene Anderson vs. Pedro Morales
Charlie Fulton vs. Leroy Dargon
Plus other matches

9/18/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Ricky Steamboat
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet vs. Don Kernodle & Jay Youngblood
Plus other matches

9/18/79 Myrtle Beach, SC @ Convention Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Jim Brunzell & Blackjack Mulligan
Johnny Weaver vs. Swede Hanson
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon vs. Tony Russo & Frank Monte
Abe Jacobs vs. Doug Sommers

9/18/79 Winnsboro, SC
Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ken Patera
Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd
Gene Anderson & The Scorpion vs. Pedro Morales & Rick McGraw
Nick DeCarlo vs. David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa vs. Joe Furr

9/19/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/20/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

9/21/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
No Wrestling

9/21/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Doug Sommers draw Abe Jacobs
Cocoa Samoa beat David Patterson
S.D. Jones & Rick McGraw beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair

9/22/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium(Special Saturday Card)
Don Kernodle draw Doug Sommers
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & George Scott beat Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Dewey Robertson

9/23/79 Salem, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Card)
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones beat Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Weaver
S.D. Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Joe Furr beat Nick DeCarlo
Bob Marcus beat Doug Sommers
Leroy Dargon beat Charlie Fulton

9/23/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat
Andre The Giant beat Ken Patera
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales beat Swede Hansen & John Studd
Billy Red Lyons beat Frank Marconi
Chris Tolos draw Johnny Yachetti

9/23/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle draw The Scorpion
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ

9/24/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & George Scott beat Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke & Dewey Robertson
Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson
Don Kernodle beat Doug Somers
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte

9/24/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium

9/25/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka vs. Blackjack Mulligan
Jim Brunzell vs. Ken Patera
Ric Flair vs. John Studd
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood
Also including Rufus R. Jones, S.D. Jones & Dewey Robertson

9/26/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

9/27/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ric Flair beat  Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Buddy Rogers & John Studd
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Tony Garea beat Gene Anderson
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Rick McGraw draw David Patterson
Don Kernodle & Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton & Frank Monte

9/28/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Luther Dargon beat The Scorpion
Swede Hanson beat Doug Sommers
Dewey Robertson & Jacques Goulet beat Pedro Morales & Cocoa Samoa
Ricky Steamboat beat John Studd
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera

9/28/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones beat Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair
Jimmy Snuka beat Rufus R. Jones
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
Bob Marcus & Rick McGraw beat Tony Russo & David Patterson
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
S.D. Jones beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Garea draw Don Kernodle

9/29/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leroy Dargon beat Tony Russo
Frank Monte draw Abe Jacobs
Luther Dargon(sub for Nick DeCarlo) beat David Patterson by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke double DQ Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell

9/30/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion & Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Gene Anderson beat Coco Samoa
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Sommers

9/30/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat  Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Ric Flair beat John Studd
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Marcus
Pedro Morales beat David Patterson
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Doug Sommers & Frank Monte

Last edited on Thu Aug 20th, 2015 04:31 am by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 11:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/1/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Ric Flair & Rufus R. Jones beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood beat Brute Bernard
The Scorpion beat Pedro Morales
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson
Frank Monte draw Coco Samoa

10/1/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

10/2/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka beat Blackjack Mulligan
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Scorpion & Mr. X
Rick McGraw draw Don Kernodle
Frank Monte beat John Condrey

10/2/79 Fisherville, VA @ Augusta Expo
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Gene Anderson vs. Pedro Morales
Bob Marcus vs. Doug Sommers

10/2/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat
Jay Youngblood & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Jacques Goulet
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson

10/3/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/4/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ricky Steamboat beat  Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ric Flair beat John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson
Brute Bernard & Mr. X beat Pedro Morales & Tony Garea
S.D. Jones beat Doug Sommers
Rick McGraw draw Abe Jacobs
Bob Marcus & Don Kernodle beat David Patterson & Tony Russo

10/5/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum

10/5/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Dargon beat Frank Monte
Gene Anderson & The Scorpion beat Johnny Weaver & Cocoa Samoa
Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson in an Indian strap match
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ

10/6/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Luther Dargon beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat Joe Furr
Gene Anderson & The Scorpion beat S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales
Rufus R. Jones beat John Studd
Jim Brunzell draw Jimmy Snuka

10/7/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat  Jimmy Snuka(18:00) by DQ
Rufus R. Jones & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & John Studd by DQ
Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard
Pedro Morales beat Frank Monte
The Scorpion beat Abe Jacobs
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton & Tony Russo

10/7/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Swede Hanson & Billy The Kid vs. Cocoa Samoa & Cowboy Lang
Plus other matches

10/7/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Lone Eagle beat Tom Thumb
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat The Scorpion & Mr. X

10/8/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Buddy Rogers & Jimmy Snuka
Dewey Robertson vs. Jay Youngblood
Gene Anderson vs. Pedro Morales
Frank Monte vs. Bob Marcus
Leroy Dargon vs. Joe Furr

10/9/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones vs. Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers
Greg Valentine vs. Jay Youngblood
Tom Thumb vs. Lone Eagle
Plus other matches

10/9/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Jim Brunzell vs. Ken Patera
Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke
Frank Monte vs. Don Kernodle
S.D. Jones & Pedro Morales vs. Brute Bernard & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

10/10/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/11/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

10/12/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Rick McGraw beat Joe Furr
Tony Garea beat Tony Russo
Doug Sommers beat Pedro Morales
Jay Youngblood & Lone Eagle beat Dewey Robertson & Billy the Kid
Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones

10/13/1979 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea vs. Swede Hanson & Brute Bernard
Plus other matches

10/13/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leroy Dargon beat Joe Furr
Rick McGraw(sub for Bob Marcus) beat Frank Monte
Gene Anderson beat Pedro Morales
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers

10/14/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair, Jim Brunzell, Andre the Giant & Ricky Steamboat beat Ken Patera, Buddy Rogers, Jimmy Snuka & John Studd
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers by DQ
Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid

10/14/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by countout
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Jimmy Snuka, John Studd & Buddy Rogers beat S.D. Jones, Rufus R. Jones & Jay Youngblood
Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw
Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales
Mr. X beat Frank Monte
Lone Eagle beat Tom Thumb
Billy Starr beat David Patterson

10/15/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jim Brunzell & Ricky Steamboat
Lone Eagle beat Tom Thumb
Tony Garea beat Mr. X by DQ
Rick McGraw beat Frank Monte
Billy Starr beat Tony Russo

10/15/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWF Champion Bob Backlund vs. Pat Patterson(Match cancelled)
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel draw Dewey Robertson
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion(Bill White) & Brute Bernard
The Destroyer beat Klondike Bill
Joe Marcus beat Frank Marconi

10/15/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan & Andre The Giant beat John Studd, Ken Patera & Buddy Rogers in a handicap match
Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat Swede Hanson & Gene Anderson
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson
Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid

10/16/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena

10/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

10/18/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

10/19/79 Columbia, SC @ Carolina Coliseum
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke in a lights out match
Andre The Giant double countout with John Studd
Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones
Tony Garea & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Marcus
Billy Starr & Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton
Cowboy Lang beat Tom Thumb

10/19/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by countout
Jimmy Snuka beat Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones draw Ken Patera
Don Kernodle draw Doug Sommers
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Tony Russo & Dave Patterson beat Rick McGraw & Coco Samoa

10/20/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Andre the Giant vs. John Studd
AWA champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Ricky Steamboat
Dewey Robertson & Billy the Kid vs. Jay Youngblood & Lone Eagle
Mr. X vs. Rick McGraw
Doug Sommers vs. Don Kernodle

10/20/79 Aiken, SC @ H. Odell Weeks Center Gym
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones
Gene Anderson vs. Johnny Weaver
Bob Marcus vs. The Scorpion
Abe Jacobs vs. David Patterson
Tony Russo vs. Cocoa Samoa

10/20/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Plus other matches

10/21/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas death match
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard beat Tony Garea & Don Kernodle
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson
Abe Jacobs draw Charlie Fulton

10/21/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat in a no DQ, no countout match
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera in a cage match
Blackjack Mulligan double DQ John Studd
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion & Mr. X
Billy Starr beat Tony Russo
Bob Marcus draw Doug Sommers

10/22/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

10/22/79 Myrtle Beach, SC

10/22/79 Harrisonburg, VA @ High School
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Rufus R. Jones vs. Dewey Robertson
Brute Bernard & Mr. X vs. Don Kernodle & Tony Garea
Cocoa Samoa vs. Joe Furr

10/23/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd, Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers
Gene Anderson vs. Tony Garea
Doug Sommers vs. Bob Marcus
Rick McGraw vs. Mr. X

10/23/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion
Billy Starr beat David Patterson
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Monte

10/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke to win NWA World Tag Team Title

10/25/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones by DQ
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Tony Garea beat Charlie Fulton
Mr. X beat Abe Jacobs
Billy Starr beat David Patterson

10/26/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cocoa Samoa beat Frank Monte
Charlie Fulton beat Bob Marcus
Luther Dargon beat Joe Furr
Gene Anderson & Doug Sommers beat Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle
Jimmy Snuka draw Ric Flair(60:00) in a no DQ match

10/26/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones vs. Blackjack Mulligan in a lights out match
Baron Von Raschke vs. Ricky Steamboat
Jay Youngblood, S.D. Jones & Rufus R. Jones vs. John Studd, Ken Patera & Dewey Robertson
Leroy Dargon vs. The Scorpion
David Patterson vs. Billy Starr
Johnny Weaver & Tony Garea vs. Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

10/27/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Leroy Dargon beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Marcus draw Doug Sommers
Gene Anderson beat Billy Starr
Blackjack Mulligan, Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat John Studd, Ken Patera & Buddy Rogers

10/27/79 Washington, NC
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Don Kernodle & John Condrey
Leroy Dargon beat Greg Valentine by DQ
Jimmy Snuka beat Klondike Bill
Dewey Robertson beat Swede Hanson
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat The Scorpion & Frank Monte

10/28/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium (Afternoon Card)
Ric Flair(sub for Ricky Steamboat) & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Rufus R. Jones beat Ken Patera
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Mr. X
Leroy Dargon beat David Patterson
Luther Dargon beat Doug Sommers

10/28/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell (sub for Ricky Steamboat) beat Paul Jones
Jay Youngblood beat Dewey Robertson in a Indian strap match
Johnny Weaver, Rufus R. Jones & S.D. Jones beat John Studd, Ken Patera & Buddy Rogers
Gene Anderson beat Bob Marcus
Don Kernodle beat Frank Monte
Cocoa Samoa draw Doug Sommers

10/29/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Plus other matches

10/29/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat vs. Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw vs. Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Tony Garea vs. Charlie Fulton
Tony Russo vs. John Condrey

10/30/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair(sub for Ricky Steamboat) beat Paul Jones
Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke by DQ
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Bob Marcus beat Jacques Goulet
Ron Sexton beat Charlie Fulton

10/31/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/1/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan, Mr. Wrestling & Jay Youngblood(sub for Ricky Steamboat) beat Ken Patera, John Studd,  Buddy Rogers & Jimmy Snuka
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson & The Scorpion(sub for Chris Tolos)
Tony Garea beat Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Bob Marcus
Billy Starr draw Mr. X

11/2/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Leroy Dargon beat Charlie Fulton
David Patterson beat Cocoa Samoa
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard
Rick McGraw beat Gene Anderson
Blackjack Mulligan, Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling beat Ken Patera, John Studd & Buddy Rogers

11/2/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in a Indian strap match
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson & The Scorpion(sub for Chris Tolos)
S.D. Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Bob Marcus & Ron Sexton beat Doug Sommers & Mr. X
Billy Starr beat Frank Monte

11/3/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo
Mr. X draw Billy Starr
Rick McGraw beat Brute Bernard
Gene Anderson beat Don Kernodle
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Youngblood & Rufus R. Jones

11/3/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair, Jim Brunzell, Mr. Wrestling(sub for Ricky Steamboat) & Blackjack Mulligan beat Buddy Rogers, Ken Patera, John Studd & Jimmy Snuka via pinfall
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion
Bob Marcus beat Jacques Goulet(sub for Chris Tolos)
Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs beat David Patterson

11/4/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in an Indian strap match
John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan in a no DQ match
Mr. X(sub for Chris Tolos) & Gene Anderson beat Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw
Tony Garea vs. David Patterson
Bob Marcus vs. Mr. X
Frank Monte vs. Billy Starr

11/4/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat Ken Patera
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
WWF Champion Bob Backlund double countout with Baron Von Raschke(sub for Pat Petterson)
Johnny Weaver & Rufus R. Jones beat The Destroyer & Brute Bernard
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Brian Mackney
Billy Red Lyons beat Al Costello

11/5/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair, Jim Brunzell & Mr. Wrestling beat Buddy Rogers, John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Mr. X beat Ron Sexton
S.D. Jones beat The Scorpion
Tony Garea beat Jacques Goulet

11/5/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Jay Youngblood & Blackjack Mulligan
Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson
Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard by DQ
Doug Sommers beat Billy Starr
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson

11/6/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke in an Indian strap match
Jim Brunzell beat Johnny Weaver
Billy Starr beat Tony Russo
Tony Garea & S.D. Jones beat David Patterson & The Scorpion
Joe Furr beat John Condrey

11/7/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/8/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
S.D. Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Gene Anderson & John Studd
Rick McGraw beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Monte & David Patterson vs. Ron Sexton & Bob Marcus

11/8/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

11/9/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones vs. Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Ron Sexton vs. Tony Garea
Billy Starr vs. David Patterson
Plus 1 other match

11/9/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Bob Marcus beat Charlie Fulton
Luther Dargon & Leroy Dargon beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Rufus R. Jones beat Baron Von Raschke
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood

11/10/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Luther Dargon beat John Condrey
S.D. Jones beat Doug Sommers
Tony Garea & Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Dewey Robertson beat Rufus R. Jones
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ

11/10/79 Pilot Mountain, NC
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw vs. Chris Tolos & Mr. X
David Patterson vs. Bob Marcus
Joe Furr vs. Cocoa Samoa
Leroy Dragon vs. Charlie Fulton

11/11/79 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum in a Texas street fight match
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in an Indian strap match
Jim Brunzell beat Dewey Robertson
Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle beat Brute Bernard & The Scorpion
Mr. X beat Billy Starr
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

11/11/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center
Ric Flair draw Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos
Plus other matches

11/11/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers beat Ric Flair & Mr. Wrestling by DQ
Baron Von Raschke beat Rufus R. Jones via pinfall
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Steve Muslin
Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers
Bob Marcus beat David Patterson

11/12/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Buddy Rogers & John Studd beat Blackjack Mulligan & Mr. Wrestling
Mr. X beat Cocoa Samoa
Steve Muslin beat Bob Marcus
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Barnard by DQ
Ray Stevens beat Tony Garea

11/13/79 Spindale, NC @ Spindale House
Jim Brunzell & Ric Flair vs. Jimmy Snuka & Dewey Robertson
Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard
David Patterson vs. Cocoa Samoa
Joe Furr vs. Ron Sexton
Abe Jacobs vs. Tony Russo

11/13/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan & Mr. Wrestling beat Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers by DQ
Ray Stevens beat S.D. Jones
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Billy Starr beat Mr. X
Tony Garea beat Doug Sommers

11/14/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/15/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall

11/16/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Doug Sommers beat Tony Russo
Ron Sexton beat Bob Marcus
Steve Muslin & Brute Bernard beat Luther Dargon & Leroy Dargon
Rufus R. Jones beat Ray Stevens
Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones in an Indian strap match

11/16/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum

11/17/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Abe Jacobs beat Tony Russo
Billy Starr beat Charlie Fulton
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Ric Flair beat Dewey Robertson by DQ
Jay Youngblood beat Baron Von Raschke in an Indian strap match

11/18/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Snuka
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Baron Von Raschke in a no DQ, no countout match
Rufus R. Jones beat The Destroyer by DQ
Klondike Bill & Don Kernodle beat Charlie Fulton & Doug Sommers
Ray Stevens beat Ron Sexton
Johnny Yachetti draw Al Costello

11/18/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas death match
Paul Jones beat Jay Youngblood
Mr. Wrestling beat Brute Bernard
S.D. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Gene Anderson & Steve Muslin
Mr. X vs. Abe Jacobs
Tony Garea vs. David Patterson

11/19/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones in an Indian strap match
The Scorpion, Gene Anderson & Brute Bernard vs. Bob Marcus, Rick McGraw & Johnny Weaver
Frank Monte vs. Abe Jacobs
Billy Starr vs. Tony Russo

11/19/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

11/20/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka double countout with Ric Flair
Buddy Rogers beat Mr. Wrestling by countout
Ray Stevens vs. Tony Garea
S.D. Jones & Cocoa Samoa beat Gene Anderson & Mr. X
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

11/21/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/22/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Battle of the Nature Boys
Buddy Rogers beat Ric Flair by countout
Rufus R. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat The Scorpion & Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat Tony Russo
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

11/22/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Mr. Wrestling double countout with  Jimmy Snuka
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell(27:00) to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Blackwell to win the Battle Royal prize of $7,500
S.D. Jones beat David Patterson
Steve Muslin beat Frank Monte
Also in Battle Royal: King Curtis, Gene Anderson, Mr. X, Brute Bernard, Chris Tolos, Johnny Weaver, Tony Garea, Billy Starr & Bob Marcus

11/23/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Andre The Giant won a 13 Man Battle Royal for $7500
Ric Flair & Mr. Wrestling beat Buddy Rogers & Jimmy Snuka
Also in Battle Royal: Rufus R. Jones, King Curtis, Dewey Robertson, Chris Tolos, The Scorpion, Ric McGraw, Don Kernodle, Ron Sexton, Abe Jacobs, Charlie Fulton, Doug Sommers & Tony Russo

11/23/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke beat Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood by DQ
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard & Gene Anderson
Mr. X beat Bob Marcus
Cocoa Samoa & David Patterson beat Billy Starr & Frank Monte

11/24/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Brunzell won 12-man battle royal including Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka, Johnny Weaver, Luther Dargon, Leroy Dargon, Bob Marcus, Andre The Giant, Ric Flair, Mr. X, Gene Anderson & Frank Monte
Gene Anderson draw Leroy Dargon
Luther Dargon beat Frank Monte
Andre The Giant beat Jacques Goulet
Jimmy Snuka beat Johnny Weaver

11/24/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Mr. Wrestling beat Buddy Rogers & John Studd by DQ
Dewey Robertson beat Tony Garea
Don Kernodle beat The Scorpion
Rick McGraw beat Doug Sommers
Abe Jacobs beat Dave Patterson
Ron Sexton beat Charlie Fulton

11/25/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Buddy Rogers & John Studd by countout in a match with Johnny Weaver as special referee
Ray Stevens beat S.D. Jones
Dewey Robertson beat Don Kernodle
Brute Bernard beat Billy Starr
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs
Bob Marcus draw Mr. X

11/26/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ric Flair beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Plus other matches

11/27/79 Christiansburg, VA @ High School
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
David Patterson beat Abe Jacobs
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte
Billy Starr beat Joe Furr

11/27/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mr. Wrestling beat Buddy Rogers in match with 2 referees
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Steve Muslin
Dewey Robertson beat Ron Sexton
Luther Dargon beat Mr. X

11/28/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

11/29/79 Sylva, NC @ Sylva-Webster Gym
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Andre the Giant vs. Baron Von Raschke
Brute Bernard vs. Jay Youngblood
Doug Sommers & Mr. X vs. Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle
Billy Starr vs. Frank Monte

11/29/79 Elizabeth City, NC
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd
Plus other matches

11/30/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Billy Starr vs. Frank Monte
Luther Dargon, Leroy Dargon & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson, David Patterson & Doug Sommers
Johnny Weaver(sub for Mr. Wrestling) vs. Dewey Robertson
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match

11/30/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones in an Indian strap match
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver vs. The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
Don Kernodle vs. Bob Marcus
Cocoa Samoa vs. Charlie Fulton

12/1/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Gene Anderson & Steve Muslin
Leroy Dargon draw Bob Marcus
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo

12/2/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Blackjack Mulligan beat  Jimmy Snuka by DQ when John Studd interfered
Ric Flair beat Masked Superstar(sub for Buddy Rogers) by DQ
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell
John Studd beat Tony Garea
Gene Anderson & Mr. X beat Cocoa Samoa & Don Kernodle
Ron Sexton beat Charlie Fulton

12/2/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke vs. Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd in a Texas bullrope match
Ray Stevens, Jimmy Snuka & Buddy Rogers vs. Jim Brunzell, Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver
Plus 4 other matches

12/2/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Baron Von Raschke & Paul Jones double DQ Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
Abe Jacobs beat Frank Monte
Rick McGraw beat David Patterson
S.D. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Dewey Robertson beat Johnny Weaver

12/3/79 Covington, VA @ High School
Jimmy Snuka vs. Ric Flair
Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones
Leroy Dargon vs. Tony Russo
Doug Sommers vs. Abe Jacobs
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw vs. Frankie Laine & The Scorpion

12/4/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ
S.D. Jones beat Steve Muslin
Frankie Laine beat Cocoa Samoa
Leroy Dargon beat Tony Russo
Bob Marcus draw Mr. X

12/4/79 Sumter, SC @ Sumter County Exhibition Center
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in a no DQ Match
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Rufus R. Jones & Tony Garea vs. Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Plus other matches

12/5/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/6/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Ray Stevens(sub for Buddy Rogers) double DQ Ric Flair
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke
Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Dewey Robertson
Bob Marcus beat Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat Steve Muslin
Frankie Laine beat Abe Jacobs
Billy Starr beat Frank Monte

12/7/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cocoa Samoa beat Charlie Fulton
Luther Dargon beat Doug Sommers
S.D. Jones & Don Kernodle beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a chain match

12/7/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones & Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin & Dewey Robertson
Frankie Laine beat Ron Sexton
Leroy Dargon beat Frank Monte
David Patterson beat Abe Jacobs

12/8/79 Kingsport TN
Dewey Robertson vs. Rufus R. Jones
Plus other matches

12/8/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Ricky Steamboat beat Baron Von Raschke in a lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver & Billy Starr beat Brute Bernard & Steve Muslin
Bob Marcus beat Mr. X
Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton

12/9/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Bob Backlund beat Pat Patterson
Dewey Robertson beat Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Ric Flair beat Ray Stevens
Brute Bernard beat Klondike Bill
Rufus R. Jones & Cocoa Samoa beat The Scorpion & The Destroyer

12/9/79 Asheville NC @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan vs. Buddy Rogers & John Studd in handicap match
Plus other matches

12/9/79 Savannah, GA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke(7:00)
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet(24:00)
Frankie Laine beat Ron Sexton(20:00) via pinfall
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte(14:00)

12/9/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Baron Von Raschke in a Texas street fight match
Johnny Weaver & Jim Brunzell beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Mr. X beat Billy Starr
Luther Dargon beat Tony Russo

12/10/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

12/11/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Blackjack Mulligan vs. John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Rufus R. Jones vs. Dewey Robertson
Gene Anderson & Jerry Blackwell vs. Tony Garea & Johnny Weaver
Doug Sommers vs. Billy Starr

12/12/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/13/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)

12/14/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ric Flair beat  Jimmy Snuka by DQ
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Johnny Weaver & S.D. Jones beat Gene Anderson & Dewey Robertson
Mr. X beat Billy Starr
Frankie Laine beat Bob Marcus
Ron Sexton & Scott McGhee beat Frank Monte & Charlie Fulton

12/15/79 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka vs. Blackjack Mulligan
John Studd vs. Ric Flair
Rick McGraw, Don Kernodle & Johnny Weaver vs. Brute Bernard, Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Mr. X vs. Cocoa Samoa
Tony Russo vs. Abe Jacobs

12/15/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair, Blackjack Mulligan & Mr. Wrestling beat Buddy Rogers, John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Plus other matches

12/16/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center(Afternoon Show)
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan vs. Jimmy Snuka & John Studd in a Texas tornado match
Johnny Weaver vs. Gene Anderson
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw vs. Brute Bernard & Mr. X
Charlie Fulton vs. Cocoa Samoa
Abe Jacobs vs. Frank Monte

12/25/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens to win NWA Mid Atlantic Title
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke in a cage match
Johnny Weaver beat Dewey Robertson by countout
S.D. Jones & Tony Garea beat Frankie Laine & Jacques Goulet
Mr. X & Doug Sommers beat Cocoa Samoa & Abe Jacobs
Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton
Bob Marcus beat Frank Monte

12/25/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium

12/26/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Jimmy Snuka vs. Mr. Wrestling
Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens
Also including Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood, Paul Jones, Baron Von Raschke, Rufus R. Jones, Blackjack Mulligan, John Studd, Ric Flair & Greg Valentine.

12/27/79 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a chain match
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Greg Valentine beat Johnny Weaver
Tony Garea & S.D. Jones beat Frankie Laine & Dewey Robertson by DQ
Don Kernodle beat Doug Sommers
Ron Sexton beat Mr. X by referee’s decision
Att: 8,000

12/27/79 Raleigh, NC @ WRAL Studios(TV)
Mr. Wrestling beat Buddy Rogers

12/27/79 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Cocoa Samoa draw Rick McGraw
Billy Starr beat David Patterson
Bob Marcus beat The Scorpion(sub for David Patterson) by DQ
Rufus R. Jones beat Brute Bernard
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood no contest with Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke

12/28/79 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Civic Center
Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood vs. Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke
Frank Monte & Doug Sommers vs. Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon
The Scorpion vs. Johnny Weaver
Plus other matches

12/28/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a chain match

12/29/79 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Scott McGhee beat Tony Russo
The Scorpion beat Cocoa Samoa
Bob Marcus beat Jacques Goulet
Tony Garea beat Gene Anderson by DQ
Ric Flair & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Snuka & Ray Stevens

12/29/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke double countout with Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood
S.D. Jones beat Dewey Robertson
Rick McGraw & Don Kernodle beat Mr. X & Frankie Laine
Abe Jacobs beat Doug Sommers
David Patterson beat Billy Starr

12/29/79 Roanoke, VA @ Civic Center
Blackjack Mulligan beat John Studd in a Texas street fight match
Greg Valentine beat S.D. Jones
Leroy Dargon & Luther Dargon beat Charlie Fulton & Frank Monte
Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard
Ron Sexton beat Ben Alexander

12/30/79 Richmond, VA @ Coliseum(Afternoon Show)
Jimmy Snuka beat Mr. Wrestling
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Ric Flair beat Greg Valentine
S.D. Jones & Rufus R. Jones beat Frankie Laine & Mr. X
Johnny Weaver beat Doug Sommers
Brute Bernard beat Bob Marcus
Cocoa Samoa beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle & Rick McGraw beat David Patterson & Frank Monte

12/30/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke, Paul Jones, John Studd & Greg Valentine beat Ricky Steamboat, Jay Youngblood, Jim Brunzell & Blackjack Mulligan
Mr. Wrestling beat Gene Anderson
Rufus R. Jones beat The Scorpion
Jacques Goulet beat Tony Garea
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton
Billy Starr draw Ron Sexton(20:00)

12/30/79 Toronto, Ontario @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Pat Patterson
Ray Stevens & Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair & Dewey Robertson
Andre The Giant beat The Destroyer & Brute Bernard in a handicap match
Johnny Weaver beat Frank Monte
Billy Red Lyons beat John Bonello
Sweet Daddy Siki beat John Forsythe

Last edited on Sat Aug 3rd, 2013 04:46 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 01:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1075
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
March 6,1978 - Lumberton,NC :

 

Attachment: 780306 Lumberton NC.jpg (Downloaded 220 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 02:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1075
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
April 19,1977 - Kenansville,NC

 

Attachment: 770419 Kenansville NC.jpg (Downloaded 219 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 02:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1075
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
This preview lists the other three matches on the Dec.3,1977 card in Pilot Mountain :

 

 

Attachment: 771203 Pilot Mt preview.jpg (Downloaded 219 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 03:57 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1075
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
April 6,1978 - Harrisonburg,VA :

 

Attachment: 780406 Harrisonburg VA preview.jpg (Downloaded 217 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Sep 3rd, 2012 04:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
LarrySC



Joined: Mon Mar 21st, 2011
Location:  
Posts: 1678
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
dbaker3179 wrote:
9/2/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Afternoon Show)
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Rufus R. Jones beat Jimmy Snuka
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Cocoa Samoa & Pedro Morales
Nick DeCarlo beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales(sub for S.D. Jones) beat Charlie Fulton



One of favorite birthday presents to myself! I had the pleasure of being at the Township Auditorium for my 21st birthday.

Attachment: SeptClippings0001.jpg (Downloaded 217 times)

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Sep 4th, 2012 02:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1658
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
October 15, 1975 Raleigh, NC - TV Taping
1st Hour:
Superstar Billy Graham, Steve Strong vs Johnny Weaver, Don Kernodle
2nd Hour:
Superstar Billy Graham, Steve Strong vs Kevin Sullivan, The Masked Avenger


October 18, 1975 Roanoke, VA
Steve Strong beat the Avenger with Billy Graham's interference.

"quoting Tim woods" (mrwrestling II) after plane crash The first match I wrestled was maybe two weeks later against Superstar Billy Graham in Richmond, VA.

Graham and Woods both have stated something very similar. It was not in Richmond. I wonder if it was a TV taping held on October 22 in Raleigh, NC

November 5, 1975 Raleigh, NC - TV Taping
Superstar Billy Graham, Steve Strong vs The Masked Avenger, Pepe Lopez

November 8, 1975 Conway, SC
Superstar Billy Graham, Steve Strong vs Paul Jones, Rufus R Jones

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Sep 5th, 2012 02:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
indikator

 

Joined: Fri Jan 23rd, 2009
Location: Bratenwender City, Germany
Posts: 2608
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Were the Von Steigers always Mr. X 1 and 2? I am puzzled why the unmasking(s) didn't change anything

And how does Gordon Nelson fit into the equation?

Last edited on Wed Sep 5th, 2012 03:14 am by indikator

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Sep 5th, 2012 12:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
indikator wrote: Were the Von Steigers always Mr. X 1 and 2? I am puzzled why the unmasking(s) didn't change anything

And how does Gordon Nelson fit into the equation?


I think the Von Steigers as Mr. Xs was an error.  It was always Gordon Nelson(#1) and Geoff Portz(#2)

Nelson started as Mr. X in February 1977, became Mr. X#1 when Portz came in in September 1977.  They lasted until December 1978 when Portz left the territory.  Nelson continued until August 1979 when he left the territory.  I don't think he was the Mr. X that reappeared in October 1979; he was in Florida at this time wrestling under his real name.

I have no idea the circumstances behind continuing after the unmasking, unless they never announced who they actually were, and they just continued wearing the masks after the title vs. mask angle with Paul Jones & Ricky Steamboat in March 1978.



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Mar 15th, 2013 11:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1075
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
WRAL Raleigh,NC 1978 tv tapings.They were on Wednesday night prior to their Saturday broadcast.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Aug 2nd, 2013 05:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1979 Results Updated



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 11:34 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Jim Crockett Promotions 1975 to 1979 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems