WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Queens, Brooklyn, Nassau, and Suffolk Results 1945 - 1949

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Queens, Brooklyn, Nassau, and Suffolk Results 1945 - 1949  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Jun 23rd, 2022 12:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
WongLee
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Fri Oct 19th, 2007
Location: East Patchogue, New York
Posts: 8749
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
February 15, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Herbie Freeman vs. Jim Austeri
Pat Welch vs. Les Ryan
Elmer Estep vs. Bill Hall
Vic Christy vs. Reb Russell
Joe Savoldi vs. George Becker


February 16, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Michele Leone drew Frank Bruce 30:00
Barto Hill beat Angelo Savoldi
Dave Levin beat Nick Elitch 10:32
Gino Garibaldi beat LaVerne Baxter


February 17, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Les Ryan vs. Bill Hall
Rudy Dusek vs. Pat McKay
Elmer Estep vs. Herbie Freeman
Vic Christy vs. George Becker
Joe Savoldi vs. Reb Russell


February 22, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Les Ryan vs. Bill Hall
Reb Russell vs. Jim Austeri
Abe Yourist vs. Elmer Estep
Vic Christy vs. Herbie Freeman
Michele Leone vs. Herman Rohde


February 23, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Barto Hill beat Chick Garibaldi 14:37
Michele Leone (sub. Frank Bruce) beat Mike Haller 23:03
Dutch Rohde beat Pat Welsh 21:04
Dave Levin over Angelo Savoldi 40:12


February 24, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Pat Welsh
Elmer Estep vs. Pat McKay
Tony Martinelli vs. Les Ryan
Rudy Dusek vs. Vic Christy
Joe Savoldi vs. Reb Russell


March 1, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Pat Mckay vs. Les Ryan
Reginald Siki vs. Herbie Freeman
Vic Christy vs. Tony Martinelli
Emil Dusek vs. George Becker
Babe Sharkey vs. Michele Leone


March 2, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Chick Garibaldi beat Fritz Ziegfried 26:48
Pat Welsh beat Angelo Savoldi
Dutch Rohde beat Michele Leone 45:00
Dave Levin beat Matros Kirilenko 16:33


March 3, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Bill Hall
Herbie Freeman vs. Les Ryan
Mark Rothenberg vs. George Becker
Reb Russell vs. Vic Christy
Emil Dusek vs. Tony Martinelli


March 8, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Pat Mckay vs. Reginald Siki
Emil Dusek vs. Jim Austeri
Rudy Dusek vs. Les Ryan
Reb Russell vs. George Becker
Elmer Estep vs. Vic Christy


March 9, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Angelo Savoldi vs. Pat Welsh
Dutch Rohde vs. Chick Garibaldi
Dave Levin vs. Jack Moore
Blimp Levy vs. Pat Healey


March 10, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Pat Mckay vs. Reginald Siki
George Becker vs. Art LeGrand
Tony Martinelli vs. Les Ryan
Yvon Robert vs. Reb Russell
Emil Dusek vs. Vic Christy


March 15, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Bill Hall vs. Nandu Singh
Charlie Straak vs. Frank Laubscher
Tony Martinelli vs. Harry Finkelstein
Michele Leone vs. Vic Christy
Babe Sharkey vs. Elmer Estep


March 16, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Eddie Hennigan
Tiger Jack Moore beat Pat Welsh
Angelo Savoldi beat Harry Finkelstein (sub. Dutch Rohde) 
Swedish Angel beat Dave Levin 41:00


March 17, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Mike Dmitri
Harry Finkelstein vs. Les Ryan
Vic Christy vs. Pat Walsh
Emil Dusek vs. George Becker
Babe Sharkey  vs. Tony Martinelli


March 22, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Reinhold Metzger beat Gus Raap
Fred Grubmeier vs. Pat Welch
Yvon Robert vs. Art LeGrand
Tony Martinelli vs. Sando Singh
Emil Dusek vs. Vic Christy


March 24, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Reginald Siki
Reb Russell vs. Art LeGrand
Vic Christy vs. Bill Hall
Emil Dusek vs. Elmer Estep
Yvon Robert vs. Joe Savoldi


March 29, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Herbie Freeman vs. Lester Ryan
Emil Dusek vs. Bill Hall
Tony Martinelli vs. Pat Welsh
Reb Russell vs. Vic Christy
Babe Sharkey vs. George Becker


March 31, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Elmer Estep
Tony Martinelli vs. Bill Hall
Rudy Dusek vs. Les Ryan
Charlie Straak vs. Vic Christy
Babe Sharkey vs. Emil Dusek


April 5, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove Arena (Promoter: Rudy Miller)
Matros Kirilenko vs. Reinhold Metzger
Joe Meyer vs. Pat Welsh
Fred Grubmeier vs. Frank Bruce
Charlie Straak vs. Reginald Siki
Reb Russell vs. Tony Martinelli


April 6, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Frank Bruce vs. Milo Steinborn
Dutch Rohde vs. Al Galento
Dave Levin vs. Angelo Savoldi
Swedish Angel vs. Jackie Moore


April 7, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Herbie Freeman
Tony Martinelli vs. Joe Meyer
Charlie Straak vs. Pat Welsh
Reb Russell vs. Emil Dusek
Joe Cox vs. George Becker


April 12, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove Arena
Pat Walsh vs. Joe Meyer
Reinhold Metzger vs. Matros Kirilenko
Fred Grubmeier vs. Frank Bruce
Reginald Siki vs. Charlie Streak
Reb Russell vs. Tony Martinelli
George Becker vs. Joe Cox


April 14, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Pat Welsh vs. Frank Bruce
Don Evans vs. Reginald Siki
Yvon Robert vs. Jim Austeri
Michele Leone vs. Emil Dusek
Joe Cox vs. Reb Russell


April 19, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove Arena
Fritz Ziegfield vs. Charlie Allen
George Wilcheski vs. Pat Welsh
Tony Martinelli vs. Dick Henry
Michele Leone vs. Reb Russell
Emil Dusek vs. Babe Sharkey


April 20, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Angelo Savoldi beat Zimba Parker
Dave Levin over Pat Healy
Blimp Levy beat Ben Marfuggi 6:21
Babe Sharkey beat Jack Moore 39:45


April 21, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Dick Henry vs. Reginald Siki
Jim Austeri vs. Emil Dusek
Tony Martinelli vs. Don Evans
Joe Cox vs. Reb Russell


April 26, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Dick Henry
Milo Steinborn vs. Pat Welsh
Michele Leone vs. George Wilcheski
Tony Martinelli vs. Don Evans
Gino Garibaldi vs. Joe Cox


April 27, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Lou Farina beat Zimba Parker 19:27
Jack Moore beat Eddie Hennigan 18:27
Angelo Savoldi over Duke Keomuka
Dave Levin beat Swedish Angel 31:57


April 28, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Pat Walsh vs. Don Evans
Rudy Dusek vs. Charlie Allen
Michele Leone vs. Dick Henry
Abe Yourist vs. Reb Russell
Joe Cox vs. Tony Martinelli


May 3, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Jim Austeri vs. Jimmy Atlas
Frank Judson vs. Les Ryan
Michele Leone vs. Charlie Allen
Rudy Dusek vs. Tony Martinelli
Yvon Robert vs. Reb Russell


May 4, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Duke Keomuka vs. Lou Farina
Mike Haller vs. Angelo Savoldi
Dave Levin vs. Chick Garibaldi
Blimp Levy vs. Jack Moore


May 5, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Frank Judson
Reb Russell vs. Jimmy Atlas
Michele Leone vs. Les Ryan
Yvon Robert vs. Tony Martinelli
Swedish Angel vs. Dave Levin


May 10, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Murray Rothenberg vs. Reinhold Metzger
Reginald Siki vs. Jimmy Atlas
Rudy Dusek vs. Frank Judson
Tony Martinelli vs. Charlie Straak
Michele Leone vs. Reb Russell


May 11, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Red Carter beat Angelo Savoldi
Mike Haller over Dom Serio (sub: Natty Brown)
Dave Levin over Jack Moore
Swedish Angel (Olaf Swenson) W/COR Blimp Levy 11:20


May 12, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Pat Welsh vs. Jim Atlas
Rudy Dusek vs. Jim Austeri
Abe Yourist vs. Frank Bruce
Michele Leone vs. Murray Rothenberg
Dave Levin vs. Swedish Angel


May 18, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Chick Garibaldi vs. Red Carter
Dave Levin vs. Pat Rooney
Mike Haller vs. Dominick Serio
Babe Sharkey vs. Swedish Angel


May 24, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
William Hall vs Reginald Siki
Abe Yourist vs. Pat Welsh
Milo Steinborn vs. Jim Austeri
Michele Leone vs. Tony Martinelli
Gino Garibaldi vs. Reb Russell


October 11, 1945 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Jay Turner vs. Jack Smith
Milo Steinborn vs. Fred Carone
George Becker vs. Bill Klein
Bibber McCoy vs. Tony Martinelli
Larry Moquin vs. Chuck Ross


December 8, 1945 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Bibber McCoy vs. George Becker


December 14, 1945 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Chick Garibaldi vs. Frank Hewitt
Wladislaw Talun vs. Kola Kwariani
Dave Levin vs. Benito Gardini
Blimp Levy vs. Jack Moore



January 3, 1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Frank Bruce
Fred Carone vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
George Wilcheski vs. Jack Singer
Golden Angel vs. Benito Gardini
Dave Levin vs. Blimp Levy


January 5, 1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena (Promoter: Max Joss)
Dave Levin vs. Benito Gardini


January 12, 1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Len Hughes vs. Fred Carone
Wally Dusek vs. Frank Valois
George Lenihan vs. Larry Moquin
Dave Levin vs. Benito Gardini
Blimp over Golden Angel


January 19, 1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Dave Levin vs. Benito Gardini
Blimp vs. Golden Angel


January 24, 1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove Arena
Blimp vs. Benito Gardini


January 26, 1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Wally Dusek vs. Michele Leone
Rudy Dusek vs. George Lenihan
Emil Dusek vs. Len Hughes
Ernie Dusek vs. Larry Moquin


January 31, 1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove Arena
Wally Dusek vs. Ray Schwarz
George Lenihan vs. Larry Moquin


February 1, 1946 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena (Promoter: Bill Johnston)
Ali Baba vs. Natty Brown
Frank sexton vs. Gino Garibaldi


February 2, 1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
George Becker vs. George Lenihan
Emil Dusek vs. Yvon Robert
Len Hughes vs. Wally Dusek


February 8, 1946 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Dave Levin vs. Blimp Levy
Alex Alexinis vs. Harry Finkelstein
Karol Krauser vs. Chick Garibaldi
Ed Strangler Lewis vs. Ali Baba


April 25, 1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove Arena
Italian Angel over Zimba Parker


May 2, 1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove Arena
Tiger Flowers vs. Zimba Parker
Ardley Kindred vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
Buddy Rosen vs. Italian Angel
Blimp vs. Benito Gardini
Dave Levin vs. Golden Angel (Jack Moore)


May 3, 1946 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Natty Brown
Blimp Levy vs. Italian Angel
Stu Hart vs. Pat Healey
Golden Angel vs. Ivan Kalmikoff
Dave Levin vs. Benito Gardini


May 18, 1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Mickey Gavas
Maurice LaChappelle vs. Ali Adali
Billy Klein vs. Arthur Kappy
Rudy Dusek vs. Italian Blimp
Michele Leone vs. George Lenihan
Max Krauser vs. Bibber McCoy


June 7, 1946 - Brooklyn, NY - MacArthur Stadium
Billy Meyer vs. Mickey Gavas
Fritz Ziegfield vs. Duke Keomuka
Charley Strack vs. Ali Aldali
Rudy Dusek vs. Tony Milano
Max Krauser vs. Michele Leone


august 29, 1946 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Abe Yourist vs. Mickey Gavas
Henry Kulkovich vs. Joe Meyer
Abe Coleman vs. Bill Hall
George Lenihan vs. Maurice LaChappelle
Wally Dusek vs. Jim Austeri


August 29, 1946 - Long Island City, NY - Queensboro Arena
John Boesch vs. Frank Laubscher
Ivan Kalmikoff vs. Don Blackman
John Melas vs. Bert Healion
Lord Blears vs. Abe Stein
Paul Boesch vs. Benny Rosen


October 4, 1946 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Babe Sharkey vs. Ivan Kamiroff


November 14, 1946 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Billy Darnell vs. Zimba Parker
Lord Blears vs. Johnny Boesch
Tony Cosenza vs. Eddie King
Vic Christy vs. Benny Rosen
Gino Garibaldi vs. George Macricostas


November 23, 1946 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Vic Holbrook vs. Ray Schwartz
Max Krauser vs. Frank Valois
Don Evans vs. George Lenihan
Wally Dusek vs. Michele Leone



April 9, 1947 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Fritz Ziegfried vs. Herbie Freeman
Max Krauser vs. Eddie Newman
Tiger Marsh vs. Jim Wallis
Jim Austeri vs. Emir Badui
George Becker vs. George Lenihan


April 10, 1947 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Dave Levin beat Ben Morgan


April 17, 1947 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Chick Garibaldi vs. George Bruckman
Laverne Baxter vs. Eddie King
Babe Sharkey vs. Red Ryan
Gino Garibaldi vs. Jack O'Brien
Dutch Rhode vs. Dave Levin


April 18, 1947 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Dave Levin vs. Lord Blears


April 24, 1947 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Tony Cosenza vs. Abe Stein
Laverne Baxter vs. Frank Marconi
Red Ryan vs. Jack O'Brien
Dave Levin vs. Farro Rinaldo
Dutch Rhode vs. Ben Morgan


April 26, 1947 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Abe Coleman
Eddie Newman vs. Vic Holbrook
Felix Miquet vs. Max Krauser
George Becker vs. TIger Joe Marsh
Tony Martinelli vs. Ernie Dusek


May 14, 1947 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden (Promoter: Jess McMahon)(Referee: Jack Dorman)
Tarzan Hewitt drew Emir Badui 30:00
Jim Austeri beat George Wilcheski 15:46
Rudy Dusek over Abe Coleman 19:37
Fritz Ziegfried beat Jim Wallis 19:58
Tony Martinelli drew Max Krauser 40:00 (curfew)


May 16, 1947 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs. LaVerne Baxter
Dave Levin vs. Sandor Kovacs


May 21, 1947 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Tony Galento vs. Fritz Ziegfried


September 11, 1947 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Primo Carnera over Wladislaw Talun


October 24, 1947 - Lindenhurst, NY - Lindenhurst High School (Benefit for P.A.L.)
Gino Garibaldi over Fred Cerone


December 27, 1947 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Larry Moquin vs. Tony Martinelli



January 10, 1948 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Al Alexander vs. Herbie Freeman
Eddie Strach vs. Abe Coleman
Rudy Dusek vs. Jim Austeri
Nate Brown vs. Vic Christy
Swedish Angel vs. Tony Martinelli


January 17, 1948 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Rudy Dusek vs. Jim Austeri
Swedish Angel vs. Tony Martinelli


January 24, 1948 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tony Martinelli vs. George Wilcheski
George Becker vs. Frank Hewitt
Swedish Angel vs. Vic Christy


February 21, 1948 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Jim Austeri vs. Fritz Ziegfried
Rudy Dusek vs. Larry Moquin
Tony Martinelli vs. Felix Mirquet
Tarzan Hewitt vs. George Becker
Swedish Angel vs. Vic Christy


February 25, 1948 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Steve Gob vs. Abe Coleman
Fritz Ziegfreid vs. Tony Milano
Al Alexander vs. Al Billings
Tarzan Hewitt vs. George Becker
Swedish Angel vs. Ray Schwartz


February 27, 1948 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Lou Farina
Benito Gardini vs. Mike Kollins
Billy Darnell vs. George Bollas
Sandor Kovacs vs. Don Lee
Dave Levin vs. Dutch Rohde


February 28, 1948 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Tarzan Hewitt vs. Abe Coleman
Ray Schwartz vs. Al Billings
Bobby Managoff vs. Vic Christy
Tony Martinelli vs. Don Evans
Swedish Angel vs. George Becker


March 5, 1948 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Don Kindred
Billy Darnell vs. Sandor Kovacs
Tony Sinatra vs. Harry Finkelstein
Dave Levin vs. Benito Gardini
Dutch Rohde vs. Super Swedish Angel


March 19, 1948 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Stu Hart vs. Francois Miquet
Billy Darnell vs. Deacon Kimball
George Bollas vs. Tony Sinatra
Super Swedish Angel vs. Black Angel
Dutch Rohde vs. Dave Levin


March 20, 1948 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
George Lenihan vs. Jim Wallis
Michele Leone vs. Al Billings
Wally Dusek vs. Ray Schwarz
Ernie Dusek vs. Don Evans
Emil Dusek vs. George Becker


March 26, 1948 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Deacon Kimball vs. Zimba Parker
Herbie Freeman vs. George Flynn
John Melas vs. Francois Miquet
George Bollas vs. Tony Sinatra
Dave Levin vs. Billy Darnell


April 2, 1948 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
John Melas vs. Francois Miquet
Tony Sinatra vs. Herbie Freeman
George Flynn vs. Zimba Parker
Dutch Rohde vs. Faro Renaldo
Dave Levin vs. Billy Darnell


April 3, 1948 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Fritz Ziegfried vs. Al Billings
Michele Leone vs. Abe Stein
Wally Dusek vs. George Becker
Emil Dusek vs. Swedish Angel
George Lenihan vs. Ray Schwarz


April 9, 1948 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Fred Carone vs. George Flynn
George Bollas vs. Jim Burnett
Phil Grueber vs. Zimba Parker
Dave Levin vs. Benito Gardini
Tony Sinatra vs. Billy Darnell


April 10, 1948 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Mike Mazurki vs. Swedish Angel


April 17, 1948 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
George Lenihan vs. George Becker
Karl Davis vs. Ray Schwarz


April 24, 1948 - Bushwick, NY - Broadway Arena
Abe Stein vs. Tony Cosenza
George Lenihan vs. Kay Bell
Ray Schwarz vs. Jim Wallis
George Becker vs. Tommy O'Toole
Mike Mazurki vs. Karl Davis


June 5, 1948 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Arena
Gino Garibaldi vs. Abe Stein


July 16, 1948 - Islip, NY - Islip Stadium
Abe Stein over George Bruckman
Jack Vansky beat Joe Kamiroff 16:45
George Flynn beat Fred Carone
Benito Gardini over Herbie Freeman 15:46


July 23, 1948 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Marvin Mercer vs. Herbie Freeman
Francois Miquet vs. Faro Renaldo
Sandor Kovac vs. Babe Sharkey


July 23, 1948 - Islip, NY - Islip Stadium
Gino Garibaldi vs. Benito Gardini


August 27, 1948 - Islip, NY - Islip Stadium
Babe Sharkey vs. Hans Kampfer


August 27, 1948 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Walter Podolak vs. Joe Kamiroff
Sandor Kovac W/DQ Gino Garibaldi (Garibaldi banned by NYSAC)


September 3, 1948 - Jamaica, NY - Jamaica Arena
Sandor Kovacs vs. Francois Miquet


September 3, 1948 - Islip, NY - Islip Stadium
Walter Podolak vs. Tony Galento


October 13, 1948 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Tarzan Hewitt vs. Ray Schwartz


October 20, 1948 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Paddy Mack over Rocco Columbo 16:03
Michele Leone beat Phil Gruber 16:45
Tony Martinelli over Jim Wallis 18:26
Great Mephisto drew Steve Gob 30:00
Tarzan Hewitt drew Ray Schwartz 33:26 (curfew)


October 21, 1948 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Tony Cosenza vs. Kenny Ackles
Hans Kampher vs. Babe Sharkey
Chick Garibaldi vs. Dutch Schweigert
Wilbur Snead vs. Mike Kollins
Michele Leone vs. Jack Steele


October 27, 1948 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Fritz Wallick beat Tom Christie 11:00
Fritz Ziegfried beat Steve Gob 15:00
Jim Wallis over Great Mephisto 17:00
Michele Leone beat Gaza Tako 22:15
Tony Martinelli beat Ray Schwartz 21:15


November 3, 1948 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Babe Sharkey over Hans Kampfher


November 10, 1948 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Pat Welch vs. Mike Melas
Kenny Ackles vs. Leo Wallich
Johnny Churchill vs. Johnny Melas
Chick Garibaldi vs. Fred Carone
Golden Superman vs. Babe Sharkey


November 17, 1948 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Kenny Ackler DCOR Chick Garibaldi


November 17, 1948 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
George Becker beat George Sikorski 17:55
Tarzan Hewitt over Red Kilpatrick 17:44
Karl Davis beat Fritz Ziegfield 22.17
Arnold Skaaland drew Eddie Straab 30:00
Ray Schwartz drew Wally Dusek (curfew)


November 27, 1948 - Brooklyn, NY - Broadway Arena
Steve Gob vs. Arnold Skaaland
Tarzan Hewitt vs. Ray Schwartz
George Becker vs. Angelo Savoldi
Wally Dusek vs. Myron Cox
Tony Martinelli vs. Karl Davis


December 1, 1948 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Pat Welsh vs. Abe Coleman
Jack Steele vs. Frank Wells
Wally Dusek vs. Joe Kamiroff
Babe Sharkey vs. Monsieur Paris
Kenny Ackles vs. Chick Garibaldi


December 1, 1948 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Ray Schwartz vs. Angelo Savoldi


December 15, 1948 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Al Alexander beat Joe Ludlum
Jim Wallis beat Fritz Wallick 12:00
Fritz Ziegfield over Charlie Strack 17:00
Arnold Skaaland drew Ray Schwartz 30:00
George Becker drew Rudy Dusek (sub: Paddy Mack)(curfew)


December 22, 1948 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Hans Kampfer vs. Ivan Kamiroff
Chick Garibaldi vs. Abe Coleman
Walter Podolak vs. Rudy Dusek



January 5, 1949 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Henry Piers vs. John Melas
George Tragos vs. Michael Kollins
Ace Freeman vs. Joe Kamaroff
Stu Hart vs. Hans Kampfler
Abe Coleman vs. Ivan Kamiroff


January 5, 1949 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Fritz Wallick vs. George Wilcheski
Fritz Ziegfield vs. Joe Ludlum
Rudy Dusek vs. Jim Wallis
Karl Davis vs. Ray Schwartz
Tony Galento vs. Tarzan Hewitt


January 19, 1949 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden (Promoter: Bill Johnston)
Pat Welch vs. Billy Cosenza
Ace Freeman vs. Mike Kollins
George Tragos vs. Hank Daly
Tony Cosenza vs. Jim Siskay
Walter Podolak vs. Ivan Kamaroff


January 26, 1949 - Sunnyside, NY - Sunnyside Garden
Pat Welch beat Red Kilpatrick
Tony Martinelli over Paddy Mack
Green Hornet (Jim Henry) beat Fritz Ziegfried
Ray Schwartz over Al Galento 35:00 (curfew)


February 8, 1949 - Brooklyn, NY - Eastern Parkway Arena
Jim Siskay vs. Red Kilpatrick
Lenny Montana vs. Fritz Wallick
Eddie Strab vs. Pat Welch
Morris Shapiro vs. Joe Ludlum
Tarzan Hewitt vs. Tony Martinelli


February 15, 1949 - Brooklyn, NY - Eastern Parkway Arena
Tony Martinelli vs. Green Hornet
Angelo Savoldi vs. Abe Coleman


February 16, 1949 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Ace Freeman vs. Harry Finkelstein
Johnny Barend vs. Emmanuel Monica
Henry Piers vs. Hal Keene
Abe Coleman vs. Joe Kamaroff
Gene Stanlee vs. Tony Cosenza


March 31, 1949 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Kulak Varlone beat Jack Vansky 14:29
Wilbur Nead beat Joe Kamaroff 15:02
Jim Henry over Tony Cosenza 10:03
Michele Leone drew Bibber McCoy 30:00
Antonino Rocca over Chief Little Wolf 15:21


April 7, 1949 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Gene Stanlee vs. Rudy Dusek
Antonino Rocca over Michele Leone


April 14, 1949 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
Rocco Columbo vs. Joe Ludlum
Fred Valdrich vs. Jack Steele
Butch Levy vs. Eric Holmback
Michele Leone vs. John Melas
Gene Stanlee vs. Mr. Paris


June 16, 1949 - Copiague, NY - Our Lady of the Assumption Community CenterPromoter: Lou Figari
Hans Kampfler vs. Tony Cosenza
Harry Armus vs. Steve Karas
Stan Novack vs. Frank James
John Barenda vs. Andy Ryder


June 23, 1949 - Copiague, NY Copiague Center (att: 2000)
Steve Karas beat Fred Carone
Andy Ryder beat Hal Keene 15:20
Babe Sharkey beat Stan Novak


June 30, 1949 - Copiague, NY Copiague Center
Joe Kamaroff vs. Andy Ryder
Dutch Schweizer vs. Babe Sharkey
Mr. Paris vs. Steve Karas
Walter Podolak vs. Hans Kampfer


July 2, 1949 - Long Beach, NY - Long Beach Stadium
Hans Kampfer vs. Hal Keene
Fred Carone vs. Frank James
Jack Steele vs. Fred Vollrich
Kola Kwariani vs. Stanley Novick
Antonino Rocca vs. Bibber McCoy


July 7, 1949 - Copiague, NY - Copiague Center (att: 1200)
Johnny Barend beat Joe Kamaroff 19:29
Andy Ryder over Harry Mandell 13:27
Chick Garibaldi vs. Babe Sharkey
Gene Stanlee W/COR Bibber McCoy 20:15


July 14, 1949 - Copiague, NY - Copiague Center
Hal Keene vs. Abe Stein
Karl Mesmick vs. Harry Finkelstein
Kola Kwariani vs. Abe Coleman
Antonino Rocca vs. Michele Leone


August 25, 1949 - Copiague, NY - Copaigue Center
Kola Kwariani drew Thor Morgan
Hans Kampfler beat Mr. Paris (Rene Forent) 15:13
Bobby Ford beat Chick Garibaldi 22:40
Antonino Rocca beat Bibber McCoy 12:22


September 1, 1949 - Copiague, NY -  Copaigue Center
Johnny Clancy vs. Johnny Melas
Jack Steele vs. Thor Morgan
Chick Garibaldi vs. Babe Sharkey
Hans Kampfler vs. Bobby Ford


September 8, 1949 - Copiague, NY -  Copaigue Center
Babe Sharkey beat Bobby Ford


September 15, 1949 - Copiague, NY -  Copaigue Center
George Flynn over Harry Finkelstein  15:46
Chick Garibaldi drew Abe Coleman
Laverne Baxter drew Ivan Kamiroff
Michele Leone beat Babe Sharkey 20:19


September 21, 1949 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Ace Freeman vs. Harry Finkelstein
Chick Garibaldi vs. Abe Coleman
Tony Martinelli vs. Herbie Freeman
Golden Superman vs. Kola Kwariani
Antonino Rocca vs. Michele Leone


September 29, 1949 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Walter Podolak drew Gene Stanlee


October 5, 1949 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Abe Coleman vs. Tony Cosenza
Kola Kwariani vs. Johnny Barend
Sammy Berg vs. Tony Martinelli
Michele Leone vs. George Bruckman
Antonino Rocca vs. Walter Podolak


October 19, 1949 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Jim Mitchrll vs. Michael Kollins
Gregory Jarque vs. Harry Finkelstein
Johnny Barend vs. Gust Karas
Walter Podolak vs. Mr. Paris
Gene Stanlee vs. Tony Martinelli


November 3, 1949 - Ridgewood, NY - Ridgewood Grove
(Television Taping)
Antonino Rocca vs. Joe Corbett


November 16, 1949 - Hempstead, NY - Hempstead Garden
Faro Rinaldi vs. Joe Corbett
Waldyslaw Taluin vs. Joe Kamiroff
Walter Podolak vs. Chick Garibaldi
Lord Carlton vs. Stanley Blimp Estep


December 13, 1949 - Brooklyn, NY - Eastern Parkway Arena
Carl Van Wurden vs. Fritz Wallick
Murray Rothenberg vs. Nick Lucenti
Chick Garibaldi vs. John Heideman
Elmer Estep vs. Fritz Ziegfried
Gene Stanlee vs. Rocco Colombo




____________________
"Did Scott Hall fuck Mike Johnson's wife?"

Kriss in the Scott Hall will be dead soon thread
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 10:23 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Queens, Brooklyn, Nassau, and Suffolk Results 1945 - 1949 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems