WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Clawmaster's AWA results volume 4

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Clawmaster's AWA results volume 4  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Fri Aug 5th, 2022 04:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Bobby Duncum no contest Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Pampero Firpo
Jos Leduc beat Baron Von Raschke
Larry Hennig beat Kim Duk
Khosrow Vaziri beat Don Wade

1/2/76 St. Louis, MO @ Kiel Auditorium
NWA Champion Terry Funk beat Pat O’Connor when O’Connor could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
1 O'Connor beat Funk
2 Funk beat O'Connor with a spinning toehold
3 O'Connor could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to the injuries he sustained from Funk's spinning toe hold to end the second fall
Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Johnson beat Ox Baker & Stan Stasiak when Bruiser beat Stasiak
Non Title Match
Missouri Champion Harley Race drew Rufus R. Jones
Non Title Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Joe Blanchard
Jerry Oates beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Betty Niccoli & Sandy Parker beat Sharon Brooks & Jean Antone 2/3
1 Parker beat Brooks
2 Antone beat Parker
3 Niccoli beat Brooks
Tank Patton beat Ronnie Etchison
att: 10,290

1/3/76 Moline TV
Pampero Firpo beat Paul Perschmann
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Larry Hennig beat Jos Leduc
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds & Bob Backlund

1/3/76 Minneapolis TV
Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bob Amel & Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

1/3/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
1. Johnny Valiant pinned Bruiser at 8:03 after Jimmy Valiant hit Bruiser with a foreign object from behind
2. Bruiser pinned Johnny Valiant at 5:07
3. Crusher pinned Jimmy Valiant in 5:43
Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Jos Leduc beat Don Wade
Khosrow Vaziri beat Paul Perschmann
att: 6,112 sellout

1/10/76 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell

1/10/76 Moline TV
Bob Backlund beat Dick Young
Pampero Firpo beat Juan Zapata
Film of Jos Leduc pulling a bus

1/10/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 2/3
Pampero Firpo dcor Johnny Valiant
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Bob Backlund drew Khosrow Vaziri 20:00

1/11/76 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan in 3rd fall
1 Gagne & Brunzell won
2 Duncum & Heenan won
3 The referee declared the bout a no contest
Jos LeDuc beat Kim Duk via pin
Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund via pin

1/15/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
1 Bruiser & Crusher won 1st fall
2 Valiants won 2nd fall
3 Crusher pinned Johnny Valiant
Referee Dave Muir
Pampero Firpo dcor Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Bockwinkel pinned Gagne after Bobby Duncum interfered
Jos LeDuc beat Ivan Crankovic
Larry Hennig beat Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Backlund
Scotty Campbell drew Bobby Jones
Att: “8.082 fans”

1/16/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Match because Verne was not originally scheduled to be in the match
Verne Gagne (sub Greg Gagne) beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pampero Firpo & the Crusher ddq Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell COR- Greg Gagne was injured during this bout while acting as Brunzell's second and was unable to compete in the main event.
Larry Hennig beat Kim Duk

1/17/76 Moline TV
Johnny Valiant beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bob Amel & Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski

1/17/76 Minneapolis TV
30 minute show.
Jos Leduc beat Ivan Crankovic

1/17/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest The Crusher
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Wilbur Snyder beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Ali Vaziri beat Dick Reynolds
Chris Taylor beat Ivan Krankovic
Steve Regal beat Tom Demarco

1/20/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell & Pampero Firpo dq
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski
Baron Von Raschke was unable to beat Bob Backlund within the time limit so Backlund was declared the winner

1/21/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Larry Hennig beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell & Pampero Firpo
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Baron Von Raschke beat Bob Backlund

1/24/76 Moline TV
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell

1/24/76 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Amel
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Khosrow Vaziri beat Frank Hill
Jimmy Valiant beat Armando Rodriguez
Bull Bullinski beat Julio Rodriguez

1/24/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Death Match, No Time Limit, No dq
Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke in 1 fall
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant via pin
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Bob Backlund drew Khosrow Vaziri
att: “capacity crowd of 6,112”

1/25/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig & Pampero Firpo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1. Brunzell & Hennig & Firpo won 1st fall
2. Bockwinkel & Heenan & Duncum won 2nd fall
3. Brunzell & Hennig & Firpo won 3rd fall
Jos Leduc beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Jimmy Valiant beat Bob Backlund via pin
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski via pin

1/26/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo dq
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig
Jos LeDuc beat Kim Duk
Bob Backlund drew Khosrow Vaziri
Att: 2,200

1/28/76 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo dq
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell

1/30/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pampero Firpo dq

1/31/76 Moline TV
Jos Leduc beat Ivan Crankovic
Jimmy Valiant beat ? Craton
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Fargo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Capola

1/31/76 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Crankovic
Bobby Duncum beat Scotty Campbell
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds
Jimmy Valiant beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Capola
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bobby Jones & Vito Martino

1/31/76 Eau Claire, WI @ UWEC Arena-8pm
Baron Von Raschke vs. Joe LeDuc
Jim Brunzell vs. Bobby Duncum
Pampero Firpo vs. Kim Duk
Bob Backlund vs. Khosrow Vaziri
plus one other match

2/1/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke (sub Nick Bockwinkel)
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jos Leduc no contest Johnny Valiant
Pampero Firpo beat Kim Duk
Bull Bullinski drew Khosrow Vaziri
att: 6,531

2/2/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Wilbur Snyder & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Pepper Gomez beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Moose Cholak beat Chuck O'Connor dq
Kim Duk beat George Gadaski

2/2/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Jean Antone beat Betty Niccoli
Bob Backlund drew Harley Race
Khosrow Vaziri beat Buddy Wolff

2/4/76 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Pampero Firpo beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Bobby Duncum beat Jos Leduc dq when Larry Hennig interfered
Larry Hennig drew Jimmy Valiant 20:00
Bob Backlund beat Kim Duk via pin

2/5/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan 2/3
1. Duncum beat Brunzell in 10:00
2. Brunzell beat Heenan in 17:00
3. Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel with the Sleeper Hold in 28:00
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Johnny Valiant beat Pampero Firpo dq when Firpo refused to break the claw hold as Valiant was outside the ring
Jos Leduc no contest Jimmy Valiant
Kim Duk drew Bob Backlund 20:00
Ivan Crankovic beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “near sellout crowd of 10,000 ”

2/6/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Pampero Firpo (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant dq when Johnny Valiant interfered
att: 7,255

2/7/76 Moline TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Jimmy Valiant beat Armando Rodriguez

2/7/76 Minneapolis TV
30 minute show
Jimmy Valiant beat Chuck Sell
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young & Joe Guzman

2/7/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Jos LeDuc beat Soldier LeBoeuf
Bobby Heenan ddq Jim Brunzell
Larry Hennig drew Chuck O'Connor
Sailor Art Thomas beat Kim Duk

2/8/76 Deer River, MN
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski
Jos Leduc beat Kim Duk
Khosrow Vaziri beat George Gadaski

2/14/76 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Crankovic
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bobby Jones & Vito Martino

2/14/76 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat Caesar Pabon & Dick Reynolds
Jos Leduc beat Vito Martino
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Capola
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Fargo
Tug Of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq

2/14/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1 Duncum pinned Greg
2 Greg pinned Heenan
3 The Gagnes & Brunzell won
Pampero Firpo no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc when Jimmy pinned Hennig
Baron Von Raschke beat Kim Duk via pin
Blackjack Lanza drew Khosrow Vaziri
att: 6,112 sellout

2/15/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne via pin but the next week on TV the bout was ruled a no contest due to the interference of manager Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke ddq Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc in 3rd fall
1 Vachon pinned Hennig
2 Leduc pinned Von Raschke
3 both teams were dq’ed
Pampero Firpo beat Kim Duk via pin
Jimmy Valiant beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin

2/18/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Pampero Firpo
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski (sub Larry Hennig) & Jos Leduc

2/21/76 Moline TV
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Jimmy Valiant beat Chuck Cell
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Joe Guzman & Dick Young
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Pancho Vasquez
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay

2/21/76 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Jos Leduc beat Ivan Crankovic

2/26/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Jim Brunzell (sub Greg Gagne) when Bobby Duncum and Verne Gagne interfered
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne dq when Gagne rammed manager Bobby Heenan’s head into the ring post
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Hennig pinned Johnny Valiant
Larry Hennig (sub Mad Dog Vachon) beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Hennig tossed Von Raschke over the top rope
Kim Duk beat Ivan Crnkovic
Khosrow Vaziri beat Bobby Jones
Bull Bullinski beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “9,383 fans”
Notes: Greg Gagne said to be sick “with a diagnosis of influenza and strep throat.” “Mad Dog Vachon, scheduled to fly in from Texas for the match, missed his plane connection, forcing Hennig into double duty.”

2/27/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Texas Death Match
Jim Brunzell & Pampero Firpo (sub Greg Gagne) beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan in 26:09
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Khosrow Vaziri
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kim Duk
att: 7,228
Note: Greg Gagne was reportedly flu-ridden

2/28/76 Moline TV
Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat Caesar Pabon & Dick Reynolds
Jos Leduc beat Vito Martino
Pampero Firpo beat Chuck Sell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Joe Capola
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Fargo

2/28/76 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
Pampero Firpo beat Steve Tuck
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee

2/28/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
1 Crusher pinned Johnny Valiant in 14 seconds
2 Jimmy Valiant pinned Crusher
3 Bruiser pinned Jimmy Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan dq
Ox Baker beat Paul Christy
Chuck O'Connor beat Art Thomas
Pepper Gomez drew Mad Dog Vachon

2/29/76 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell (sub Greg Gagne)
Tug of war
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Bull Bullinski beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Pampero Firpo beat Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum beat Khosrow Vaziri
Dick Reynolds beat Frank Hill
att: 6,956

3/3/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Jos Leduc beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq in 29:05
Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell (sub Greg Gagne) beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan when Hennig pinned Heenan in 14:12
Omar Atlas drew Khosrow Vaziri 20:00
Mad Dog Vachon ddq Larry Hennig (sub Kim Duk) for fighting outside the ring
Buddy Wolff beat Mike Pappas (sub Dick Blood) via pin in 12:03
other no shows: Scott Irwin & Jan Nelson
Att: “crowd of 3,316”

3/3/76 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Fieldhouse
Pampero Firpo & the Crusher beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
1 Firpo pinned Jimmy
2 Johnny pinned Firpo
3 Crusher & Firpo won
Blackjack Lanza (sub Kim Duk) beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Baron Von Raschke beat Kim Duk (sub Larry Hennig) via pin
Dick Reynolds beat Frank Hill via pin

3/5/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant beat Pampero Firpo dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bull Bullinski
Baron Von Raschke drew Jos LeDuc

3/6/76 Minneapolis TV
15 minute show, interviews only.

3/6/76 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill

3/6/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo & Kim Duk 2/3
1 Vachon & Von Raschke won
2 Firpo & Duk won
3 Vachon & Von Raschke won
Tug of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum threw Brunzell over the top rope
Blackjack Lanza beat Bull Bullinski via pin
Att: 6,112

3/10/76 Grand Forks, ND
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq

3/13/76 Moline TV
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
Pampero Firpo beat Steve Tuck
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Scotty Campbell & Khosrow Vaziri 2/3

3/13/76 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Jos Leduc beat Bob Amel
Khosrow Vaziri beat Frank Hill

3/13/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Chris Taylor & Bobby Duncum were co-winners of a two ring battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Buddy Wolff
Johnny Valiant no contest Larry Hennig
Kim Duk beat Bob Backlund
Buck Zumhofe drew Jan Nelson
Scott Irwin drew Dick Blood

3/14/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1. Duncum pinned Greg Gagne
2. Andre pinned Duncum
3. Greg Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig ddq Baron Von Raschke
Jimmy Valiant beat Jos Leduc dq when Joe tossed Jimmy over the top rope
Chris Taylor drew Mad Dog Vachon 20:00
Vachon fined $250 for interfering with referee George Gadaski
Johnny Valiant beat Khosrow Vaziri (sub Bob Backlund) via pin

3/16/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Chris Taylor won a 18 man $20,000 Battle Royal
Andre The Giant beat Baron Von Raschke dq in 13:40 when Mad Dog Vachon interfered
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk via pin in 10:10
Jos LeDuc ddq Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant via pin in 9:33
Dick Blood beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 8:37
Scott Irwin drew Jan Nelson 10:00
Also In Battle Royal: Pampero Firpo, Greg Gagne, Jim Brunzell, Khosrow Vaziri, Buddy Wolff, Johnny Valiant, Bobby Duncum, Blackjack Lanza
Att: 7,606

3/17/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Bobby Duncum won a 15 man battle royal
Tug Of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant in 15 seconds- Leduc was injured after the tug of war and did not compete in the battle royal.
Andre The Giant beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 11:47
Larry Hennig beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Baron Von Raschke interfered
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk via pin in 10:55
Jim Brunzell beat Khosrow Vaziri via pin in 15:00
att: 7,981

3/18/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan when Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
Texas Death Match
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Chris Taylor beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Mad Dog refused to break a choke hold
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant beat Kim Duk
Jos Leduc beat Buddy Wolff
Moose Morowski beat Ivan Crankovic
Att: 11,500, more than 2,500 fans turned away

3/20/76 Minneapolis TV
15 minute show, interviews only.

3/20/76 Moline TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Dick Reynolds & Caesar Pabon
Tug Of War
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Nick Bockwinkel beat Capola
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Fargo

3/20/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1 Bockwinkel & Heenan & Duncum won
2 Greg Gagne pinned Heenan
3 Verne Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
Ox Baker ddq Jos LeDuc
Wilbur Snyder double knockout Masked Strangler
Chuck O'Connor beat Pepper Gomez via pin
Blackjack Lanza drew Moose Cholak
Johnny Kace beat Steve Regal
Scott Irwin beat Buck Zumhofe

3/20/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Chris Taylor won a battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Mad Dog Vachon
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Kim Duk
Dick Blood drew Jan Nelson

3/21/76 Hibbing, MN @ Memorial Arena (Evening Show)
Andre The Giant & Chris Taylor beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant on a 3rd fall COR
1 Taylor beat Jimmy Valiant with a bear hug
2 Taylor was dq’ed for tossing Johnny Valiant over the top rope
3 The Valiants were counted out of the ring
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo via pin in a “little less than 25 minutes”
Blackjack Lanza beat Kim Duk via pin in “about 20 minutes”
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 18:00

3/21/76 Minneapolis, MN (Afternoon Show)
Chris Taylor & Blackjack Lanza were co-winners of a two ring battle royal
Chris Taylor beat Blackjack Lanza to win the Battle Royal Prize
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Andre the Giant beat Jimmy Valiant
Jan Nelson drew Scott Irwin
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Dick Blood beat Buck Zumhofe

3/23/76 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke

3/24/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Chris Taylor beat Bobby Duncum dq to winner battle royal prize
Tug of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq in 39 seconds
Johnny Valiant drew Pampero Firpo
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk

3/26/76 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium-8pm
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs. Bobby (The Brain) Heenan & (Big, Bad) Bobby Duncum
AWA World title: Nick Bockwinkel (c) vs. Pampero Firpo
Luscious Johnny Valiant vs. Big Jos LeDuc
Larry (The Axe) Hennig vs. Kim Duk

3/27/76 Moline TV
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Jos Leduc beat Bob Amel
Khosrow Vaziri beat Frank Hill
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee & Kenny Jay
Jimmy Valiant beat Armando Rodriguez

3/27/76 Minneapolis TV
Jos Leduc beat Angel Rivera
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
Russ Francis beat Dave Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Bronco
Verne Gagne beat Julio Rodriguez

3/27/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 17:30
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Jos LeDuc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3 in 24:55
1 Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant won
2 Hennig & LeDuc won
3 Hennig & LeDuc won
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Chris Taylor dq in 11:35
Scott Irwin (sub Jan Nelson) beat Dick Blood via pin in 13:22
Russ Francis beat Frank Hill via pin in 12:17
Att: “’5,875 fans”

3/27/76 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo & Kim Duk
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe

3/29/76 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
Pampero Firpo & Kim Duk beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke 2/3
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Johnny Valiant drew Russ Francis (sub Bull Bullinski)

3/30/76 Devils Lake
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Heenan
Jos Leduc vs Bobby Duncum
Pampero Firpo vs Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell vs Kim Duk

3/31/76 Crookston
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Lanza vs Jim Brunzell
Jos Leduc vs Kim Duk
Scott Irwin vs Jan Nelson

4/1/76 Jamestown, WI
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum

4/3/76 Moline TV
Chris Taylor beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds 2/3
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon beat Peter Lee
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay

4/3/76 Minneapolis TV
No wrestling. Telethon on WTLN

4/3/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor dq
Tug of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Bobby Heenan & Baron Von Raschke & Johnny Valiant
Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Kim Duk drew Russ Francis

4/4/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq when Gagne was caught using Brass Knuckles
Tug Of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Johnny Valiant & Bobby Duncum (sub Jimmy Valiant)
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Larry Hennig ddq Johnny Valiant (sub Jimmy Valiant)
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo via pin
Russ Francis beat Scott Irwin via pin
Jan Nelson drew Dick Blood 10:00
Att: 4,800

4/4/76 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College Field House
Pampero Firpo & the Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Chris Taylor vs Bobby Duncum
Russ Francis vs Jimmy Valiant
Jim Brunzell vs Johnny Valiant

4/6/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Tug of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Russ Francis beat Dick Blood

4/7/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Chris Taylor beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Blackjack Lanza beat Pampero Firpo
Mad Dog Vachon drew Dick Blood
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk

4/8/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tug Of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig (sub Gene Kiniski) & Pampero Firpo 2/3
1. Hennig won 1st fall
2. Von Raschke beat Hennig with the Claw hold
3. Vachon pinned Firpo
Bobby Duncum beat Chris Taylor dq when Taylor tossed Duncum over the top rope
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk in 27:00
Blackjack Lanza drew Russ Francis
Jim Brunzell beat Ivan Crankovic via pin
Johnny Valiant beat Dick Blood
Freddy Peloquin drew Scotty Campbell
Att: “6,733 fans”

4/9/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Pampero Firpo & Chris Taylor 2/3 with Vachon getting the pin in the decisive 3rd fall
Pepper Gomez vs Bobby Duncum
Kim Duk vs Jim Brunzell
Att: 6,335
Note: The Advertised main event for this card was Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant vs Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc. Leduc was announced as being injured earlier in the week.

4/10/76 Moline TV
Jos Leduc beat Angel Rivera
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
Russ Francis beat Dave Anderson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Bronco
Verne Gagne beat Julio Rodriguez

4/10/76 Minneapolis TV
30 minute show
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young

4/10/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor dq
Mad Dog Vachon beat Pampero Firpo
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Russ Francis drew Kim Duk
Blackjack Lanza beat Dick Blood

4/17/76 Moline TV
Jim Brunzell beat Gary Fargo
Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Billy Red Cloud & Dick Reynolds
Mad Dog Vachon beat Buck Zumhofe
Russ Francis beat Vito Martino
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee

4/17/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Peter Lee
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Vito Martino
Russ Francis beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Reynolds

4/17/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor 2/3
1 Crusher pinned Ox
2 Baker won
3 Bruiser pinned O’Connor
Tug of War
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Sailor Art Thomas beat Juan Zapata
Spike Huber drew Johnny Starr

4/17/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Manager Bobbby Heenan interfered
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan 2/3
1 Greg & Jim & Russ won
2 Duncum & Lanza & Heenan won
3 Greg & Jim & Russ won
Wilbur Snyder beat Mad Dog Vachon on a reverse decision dq
Mad Dog actually pinned Snyder, but then kept going after him, so the referee reversed the decision and dq'ed the Dog. The final straw was MDV ramming Wilbur's head into the ringpost.
Marva Scott beat Ethel Johnson in 11:36
Billy Red Cloud drew Dick Reynolds 20:00 (replaced the scheduled Buddy Wolff vs Kim Duk)
Dick Blood beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 11:54
Att: 6,079

4/20/76 Decorah, IA @ Luther College Fieldhouse -8pm
Scott Irwin vs. Dick Blood
Russ Francis vs. Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon & Kim Duk vs. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Chris Taylor vs. Baron Von Raschke

4/21/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Death Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan after 9 falls
Larry Hennig beat Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Kim Duk
Blackjack Lanza drew Russ Francis
Khosrow Vaziri beat Dick Young

4/22/76 Rock Falls, IL @ High School Gym
Baron Von Raschke vs Larry Hennig
Chris Taylor vs Mad Dog Vachon
Blackjack Lanza vs Ali Vaziri
Bobby Heenan vs George Gadaski
Russ Francis vs Kim Duk

4/24/76 Moline TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Tom Demarco & George Gadaski
Russ Francis beat Joe Guzman
Kim Duk beat Chuck Cell

4/24/76 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Peter Lee
Greg Gagne beat Frank Hill
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & Kenny Jay
Russ Francis beat Joe Guzman

4/24/76 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig beat Johnny Valiant
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant

4/25/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Khosrow Vaziri no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk
Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Scott Irwin

4/27/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick Blood
Russ Francis drew Blackjack Lanza

4/28/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2/3
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Khosrow Vaziri beat Scott Irwin

4/29/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Joe Blanchard
Verne Gagne ddq AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Greg Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq in 11:00
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum via pin after Blackjack Lanza’s interference backfired
Russ Francis drew Baron Von Raschke 20:00
Chris Taylor beat Kim Duk via pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Dick Blood (sub Scott Irwin)
Att: “7,644 fans”

4/30/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig dq in 18:52 after Hennig repeatedly rammed Bockwinkel's head into the ring post
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza drew Russ Francis 20:00

5/1/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Peter Lee
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Vito Martino
Russ Francis beat Kenny Jay

5/1/76 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Chris Taylor beat Dick Young
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Billy Red Cloud beat Chuck Sell

5/1/76 Indianapolis, IN
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ox Baker & Chuck O'Connor to win the WWA Tag Team Title
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez to win the WWA title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Thomas
Art Thomas won a 16 man battle royal
Bounty Hunters beat Steve Regal (sub Bob Kelly) & Bobby Bold Eagle
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Heddon (sub Baron Von Krupp)
Johnny Starr beat Raoul Guzman
Moose Cholak beat Emile Zapata
Paul Christy beat Cashbox Jim Kent

5/2/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Two Ring Battle Royal with a $50,000 purse
Larry Hennig won Ring 1
Order of elimination: Dick Blood, Khosrow Vaziri, Kim Duk, Chris Taylor, Johnny Valiant, Jimmy Valiant, Jim Brunzell, Bobby Duncum, Baron Von Raschke.
Mad Dog Vachon won Ring 2
Order of elimination: Haystacks Calhoun, Buck Zumhofe, Scott Irwin, Billy Red Cloud, Nick Bockwinkel, Blackjack Lanza, Russ Francis, Greg Gagne.
No dq Match
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant via pin (originally Valiant brothers vs Hennig & Jos LeDuc)
Chris Taylor beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Mad Dog Vachon intefered
Jim Brunzell drew Blackjack Lanza 15:00
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
Kim Duk beat Dick Blood
Note: Jos Leduc no showed. Bobby Heenan also advertised to be in ring 2 but did not appear.

5/4/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk

5/5/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke
Mad Dog Vachon beat Chris Taylor dq
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk

5/8/76 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Peter Lee
Greg Gagne beat Frank Hill
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & Kenny Jay

5/8/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino & Armando Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Chris Taylor beat Peter Lee
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon

5/8/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Handicap Match, Verne must beat Heenan in 10 minutes or less
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 9:52
Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 2/3
1 Gagne & Brunzell won
2 Lanza & Duncum won
3 Lanza & Duncum won
Russ Francis beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Baron refused to break the Claw
Frank Hill beat Dick Blood by submission with a Bow and Arrow hold
Att: 5,241

5/8/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Chris Taylor beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Loser Leaves Town
Larry Hennig & Pampero Firpo beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Kim Duk drew Billy Red Cloud
Khosrow Vaziri beat Scott Irwin
Sonny Boy Hayes & Bobo Johnson beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo

5/9/76 Virginia, MN
Referee George Gadaski
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1 Vachon beat Hennig with a Cobra Hold
2 Hennig pinned Von Raschke after an Axe
3 Leduc pinned Vachon
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum refused to release a choke hold
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk via pin in 19:00
Referee Buck Zumhofe
Billy Red Cloud beat Khosrow Vaziri (sub Scott Irwin) via pin in 15:00

5/13/76 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza beat Scott Irwin
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk

5/14/76 Kewanee, IL @ H.F. Brockman Gym-8pm
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke drew Joe LeDuc
Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza by DQ
Kim Duk beat Scott Irwin (sub for George Gadaski)

5/15/76 Moline TV
Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom DeMarco
Chris Taylor beat Dick Young
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Billy Red Cloud beat Chuck Sell

5/15/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain Match, Referee Henry Van Luhn
Dick the Bruiser beat Ox Baker
Loser Leaves Town, Referee Al DeRusha
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant 2-0
1 Hennig pinned Jimmy Valiant in 9:18
2 Hennig pinned Johnny Valiant in 17:13
Greg Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon tossed Greg over the top rope
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Spike Huber & Scott Irwin when Duncum pinned Irwin
Russ Francis beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Johnny Starr beat Tom DeMarco via pin after a flying elbow smash
Jim Brunzell drew Pepper Gomez 15:00

5/18/76 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Russ Francis (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Bull Bullinski (sub Russ Francis) beat Scott Irwin
Stan Pulaski drew Kim Duk
Att: 2,500

5/19/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Jos Leduc no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud (sub Larry Hennig)
Russ Francis beat Scott Irwin

5/20/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc no contest Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Russ Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell 2/3
1. Francis pinned Duncum
2. Lanza pinned Brunzell
3. Lanza beat Francis with help from Duncum
Billy Red Cloud drew Kim Duk 20:00
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott in 14:00
Bull Bullinski beat Ivan Crnkovic
Buck Zumhofe beat Joe Corona
Att: “6,112 people”
Note: Zumhofe billed from Germany.

5/21/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke

5/21/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Lanza & Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan no contest Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
Buddy Wolff beat Scott Irwin

5/22/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino & Armando Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Chris Taylor beat Peter Lee
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon

5/22/76 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Russ Francis beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Scott Irwin & Kenny Jay
Judo Jacket Match
Kim Duk beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Red Bastien beat Buck Zumhofe

5/22/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc ddq Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 3rd fall
1 Vachon & Raschke won
2 Hennig & Leduc won
3 Both teams were dq’ed
Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq when the referee caught Stevens jumping off the top rope on to Gagne
Football Match for $1,000
Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Red Cloud drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
Att: 4,845

5/22/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Red Bastien
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Wilbur Snyder beat Kim Duk dq
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott
Scott Irwin beat Armando Rodriguez

5/23/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
$50,000.00 Battle Royal Wrestle Off
Mad Dog Vachon beat Larry Hennig via pin after Baron Von Raschke interfered
Baron Von Raschke no contest Jos Leduc
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel (sub Bobby Heenan) 2/3
1. Duncum pinned Francis
2. Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
3. Brunzell pinned Duncum
Ethel Johnson beat Marva Scott via pin
Scott Irwin beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

5/25/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc ddq Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 3rd fall
1. Leduc pinned Vachon in 2:29
2. Von Raschke beat Hennig with the Claw hold in 16:50
3. The referee dq'ed both teams at the 20:10 mark
Jim Brunzell drew Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 9:48
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk via pin in 19:22
Billy Red Cloud beat Scott Irwin via pin in 12:37
Att: 1,851

5/26/76 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Pepper Gomez beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Jos Leduc ddq Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig
Scott Irwin beat Buck Zumhofe

5/29/76 Moline TV
Mad Dog Vachon beat Angel Rivera
Russ Francis beat Bronco
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Julio Rodriguez & ? Anderson

5/29/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Angel Rivera & Joe Guzman
Bobby Duncum beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat Tom DeMarco
Kim Duk beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat George Gadaski

6/5/76 Moline TV
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Russ Francis beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Scott Irwin & Kenny Jay
Judo Jacket Match
Kim Duk beat Peter Lee

6/5/76 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Russ Francis beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Buddy Wolff beat Armando Rodriguez

6/5/76 St Paul, MN
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke dq
Helmet Banging Match
Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum
Russ Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Kim Duk beat Billy Red Cloud
Buddy Wolff beat Scott Irwin
Att: 5,262

6/7/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Chris Taylor beat Buddy Wolff
Kim Duk beat Buck Zumhofe

6/8/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc 2/3
1. Von Raschke beat Hennig with the Claw Hold in 5:20
2. Leduc pinned Von Raschke in 8:10
3. Von Raschke pinned Hennig in 20:35
One on One Match, No Time Limit, No dq
Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum 5:48
Blackjack Lanza beat Chris Taylor 10:13
Judo Jacket match
Kim Duk beat Greg Gagne 14:30
Billy Red Cloud drew Buddy Wolff

6/10/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc in 23:00 when Vachon pinned Leduc
Football Helmet match for $2,000
Russ Francis beat Bobby Duncum
Gene Kiniski beat George Wells in 15:04
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza dq when Lanza jumped off the top rope onto Greg
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR
Billy Red Cloud beat Ivan Crankovic

6/11/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when referee Jerry Bohn dq'ed all 4 men for fighting inside the ring at the same time at 17:25
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Russ Francis beat Kim Duk via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Billy Red Cloud

6/12/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Angel Rivera & Joe Guzman
Bobby Duncum beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat Tom DeMarco

6/12/76 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Soma 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Tom DeMarco
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dan Redman & Dee Dee Clayton
Greg Gagne beat Gary Fargo
Tape from Philly: Gorilla Monsoon vs Baron Scicluna, Muhammad Ali intervenes

6/12/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos LeDuc
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan (sub Bobby Duncum) & Ray Stevens in 14:35 when Verne pinned Stevens
Judo Jacket Match
Kim Duk beat Jim Brunzell by submission in 17:00
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds (sub Russ Francis) in 16:02
Bull Bullinski drew Buck Zumhofe (sub Billy Red Cloud) 20:00

6/12/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphotheatre
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
Non Title Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Taylor
Blackjack Lanza beat Red Bastien
Wilbur Snyder beat Billy Red Cloud
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak beat Scott Irwin
Steve Regal beat Mark Manson

6/19/75 Moline TV
Special Referee: Gene Kiniski
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Blackjack Lanza beat Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat Armando Rodriguez

6/19/76 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Blackjack Lanza beat Peter Lee
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Buck Zumhofe
Larry Hennig beat George Gadaski
tape from Chicago: Muhammad Ali vs Buddy Wolff

6/25/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 16:04 when Bruiser pinned Lanza
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr via pin with a rolling reverse cradle
All three bouts took place prior to Closed Circuit telecast of Muhammad Ali vs Antonio Inoki from Tokyo and Andre The Giant vs Chuck Wepner from Shea Stadium in Flushing, New York.

6/26/76 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Soma 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Tom DeMarco
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dan Redman & Dee Dee Clayton
Greg Gagne beat Gary Fargo

6/26/76 Minneapolis TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Vito Martino
Blackjack Lanza beat Dick Reynolds
Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Julio Rodriguez & Dave Anderson
Chris Taylor beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

6/28/76 Eau Claire, WI
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum COR
Blackjack Lanza beat Billy Red Cloud
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Baron Von Raschke drew Jim Brunzell

6/29/76 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Larry Hennig no contest Baron Von Raschke

6/30/76 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes Academy Gym
Referee George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Baron was caught with brass knuckles
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan 2/3
1 Heenan pinned Greg Gagne
2 Greg Gagne pinned Heenan
3 Brunzell pinned Duncum
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski (sub Peter Maivia) via pin
Peter Maivia (sub Bull Bullinski) beat Kim Duk via pin in 13:00

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Aug 5th, 2022 04:12 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/76 Dixon, IL
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
1 Lanza pinned Greg Gagne
2 Hennig pinned Duncum
3 Greg Gagne pinned Lanza after a drop kick
Baron Von Raschke beat Bull Bullinski with a claw hold
Buddy Wolff (sub for George Gadaski) beat Buck Zumhofe with a bear hug
Peter Maivia (sub for Buck Zumhofe) beat George Gadaski via pin

7/2/76 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum
Jim Brunzell vs Baron Von Raschke
Blackjack Lanza vs Bull Bullinski
Peter Maivia vs Buddy Wolff

7/3/76 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Dick Reynolds
Blackjack Lanza beat Peter Lee

7/8/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Lumberjack match
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Leduc beat Vachon in 22:00
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum via pin when manager Bobby Heenan’s interference backfired
Judo Jacket match
Kim Duk beat Greg Gagne dq
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Buddy Wolff drew Billy Red Cloud
Peter Maivia beat Ivan Crankovic in 3:15

7/10/76 Moline TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Blackjack Lanza beat Caesar Pabon

7/10/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Referee Larry Lisowski
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 21:28 when LeDuc pinned Von Raschke
Referee Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1 Brunzell pinned Duncum in 5:51
2 Duncum pinned Brunzell
3 Greg pinned Lanza
Judo Jacket Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski by submission
Referee Dick Reynolds
Peter Maivia beat Vito Martino (sub Billy Red Cloud) in 5:09

7/13/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Lumberjack match
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Hennig pinned Vachon
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum 2/3
Judo Jacket Match
Kim Duk beat Billy Red Cloud
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff
att: 1,946

7/14/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Judo Jacket Match
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill

7/16/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Lumberjack match
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
Judo Jacket Match
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Jim Brunzell drew Buddy Wolff

7/17/76 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds
Mad Dog Vachon beat George Gadaski
Jos Leduc beat Vito Martino
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe

7/17/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dan Redman & Mike Soma
The Crusher beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Billy Red Cloud beat Kid Sampson
Peter Maivia beat Vito Martino

7/17/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc 2/3
1 Hennig pinned Von Raschke
2 Von Raschke pinned Hennig after using brass knuckles
3 Vachon pinned Hennig
Judo Jacket Match
Kim Duk beat Bull Bullinski in 15:00
Sailor Art Thomas beat Frank Hill via pin in 16:00
George Gadaski double knockout Dick Reynolds

7/17/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Wolff
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Red Cloud beat Kenny Jay
Buck Zumhofe beat Angel Rivera

7/18/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq in 14:31 when Baron Von Raschke interfered
Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig via pin in 15:59
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum 2/3
1. Blackjack Lanza beat Brunzell with a brainbuster in 14:54
2. Jim Brunzell beat Duncum in 6:35 with an Indian Death Lock
3. Greg Gagne pinned Lanza
Buddy Wolff drew Billy Red Cloud 20:00

7/23/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher 2/3 to win the AWA Tag Team Title
1 Crusher pinned Duncum
2 Duncum pinned Crusher
3 Duncum pinned Bruiser after Lanza hit Dick with brass knuckles
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder via pin after manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke dq
Ox Baker beat Jos LeDuc via pin
Pepper Gomez beat Buddy Wolff 15:00
Spike Huber beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in “about 10 minutes”

7/24/76 Moline TV
Billy Red Cloud beat Vito Martino
Bull Bullinski beat Frank Hill
Chris Taylor beat Peter Lee

7/24/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe

7/24/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Non Title Match
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Billy Red Cloud drew Kim Duk
Buddy Wolff beat Bull Bullinski
Buck Zumhofe beat Vito Martino

7/27/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Indian Chain Match
Billy Red Cloud beat Kim Duk
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bull Bullinski
Peter Maivia beat Buck Zumhofe

7/28/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Buck Zumhofe drew Bull Bullinski

7/29/76 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher vs Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig vs Blackjack Lanza
Judo Jacket match
Jos Leduc vs Kim Duk
Buck Zumhofe vs Chief Peter Maivia

7/29/76 Hibbing, MN @ St. Louis County Fair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon dq when Von Raschke tossed Brunzell over the top rope
Billy Red Cloud beat Bull Bullinski by submission
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay via pin in 15:00

7/30/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq when Bruiser & Crusher tossed Vachon & Von Raschke over the top rope at about the 45 minute mark
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kim Duk & Buddy Wolff 2-0
1 Gagne & Brunzell won in 13:00
2 Gagne beat Duk with a sleeper hold in 7:00
Peter Maivia beat Bull Bullinski (sub Blackjack Lanza) via pin in 11:00

7/31/76 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Dick Young
Buddy Wolff beat Dan Redman
Blackjack Lanza beat Mike Soma
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke dq

7/31/76 Minneapolis TV
30 minute show.
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill

7/31/76 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc 2/3
1 Duncum & Lanza won
2 LeDuc & Hennig won
3 Duncum & Lanza won
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ray Stevens via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Buddy Wolff dq in 8:30 when Wolff rammed Heenan’s head into the ringpost
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Red Cloud
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk via pin in 12:30

8/2/76 Cambridge, IL
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Bobby Duncum drew Peter Maivia
Mad Dog Vachon beat Buck Zumhofe

8/4/76 Peoria, IL
Dick the Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
The Crusher drew Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Lanza drew Peter Maivia

8/6/76 Little Falls, MN
Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Khosrow Vazirl
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe

8/7/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe

8/7/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Hubert Gallant & Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Steve Tuck
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Mr. Seki

8/8/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc 2/3
1. Lanza pinned Hennig
2. Hennig pinned Lanza
3. Duncum pinned Leduc
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq in 13:58 when Gagne hit the referee
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Kim Duk (sub George Gadaski) beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

8/10/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell ddq Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat the Crusher
Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Red Cloud beat Buck Zumhofe

8/11/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Mad Dog Vachon beat Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia beat Buck Zumhofe

8/12/76 Cambridge, IL @ Henry County Fairgrounds
AWA World title: Nick Bockwinkel (c) vs. The Crusher
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs. Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Bobby Duncum vs. Chief Peter Maivia
Buck Zumhofe vs. Mad Dog Vachon

8/14/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Tom DeMarco
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Pat Leahy (Bill Francis) drew Nick Bockwinkel

8/14/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Tom DeMarco
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Joe Guzman
Pat Leahy (Bill Francis) drew Nick Bockwinkel

8/14/76 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc
Mad Dog Vachon beat Greg Gagne
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff
Bill Francis beat Kim Duk

8/19/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Merv Unger
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq when Bruiser roughed up the referee
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin
Chief Peter Maivia no contest Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon in less than 5 minutes
Billy Francis (sub Larry Hennig) beat Buddy Wolff
Billy Red Cloud beat Kim Duk by submission
Moose Morowski beat Scotty Campbell
Ivan Crankovic beat Fred Peloquin
Att: “9,248 wrestling fans”

8/20/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Verne Gagne
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell on a 3rd fall dq
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff via pin
Billy Francis beat Kim Duk by submission with an octopus hold
Att: “sellout crowd”

8/20/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum beat The Crusher
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Larry Hennig no contest Ox Baker
Pepper Gomez drew Buddy Wolff
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

8/21/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Hubert Gallant & Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Steve Tuck
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Jim Brunzell beat ? Foley

8/21/76 Minneapolis TV
Peter Maivia beat Tom DeMarco
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Mike Soma
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Buck Zumhofe

8/21/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum on a 3rd fall dq
1 Bruiser & Crusher won
2 Lanza & Duncum won
3 Lanza & Duncum were dq’ed
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin
Larry Hennig no contest Ox Baker in 7:09
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff in 18:00
Bill Francis beat Kim Duk in 16:30
att: 5,725

8/24/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Peter Maivia & the Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Kim Duk
Billy Francis drew Mad Dog Vachon

8/25/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher beat Bobby Heenan
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Billy Francis beat Kim Duk

8/26/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke dq
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud (sub Larry Hennig)
Peter Maivia beat Khosrow Vaziri (sub Buddy Wolff)
Billy Francis (sub Billy Red Cloud) beat Kim Duk

8/27/76 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
Cage match
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher in “about 10 minutes”
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Andre the Giant in 20:00
Wilbur Snyder & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon & Ox Baker when Brunzell pinned Vachon in 19:20
Moose Cholak beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 8:46 after an El Squasho
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk via pin in 14:00
Art Thomas beat Bounty Hunter I dq in 10:13 when manager Jim Kent & Bounty Hunter II interfered
Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Starr via pin with a sunset flip in 10:00
Bounty Hunter II beat Bobby Bold Eagle via pin in 11:08
Att: 12,000

8/28/76 Minneapolis TV
30 minute show.
Peter Maivia beat Vito Martino
Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee

8/28/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum beat the Crusher
Larry Hennig ddq Ox Baker
Wilbur Snyder beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Pepper Gomez drew Buddy Wolff
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

8/28/76 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne no contest AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk
Billy Francis beat Moose Morowski
Billy Red Cloud beat Buck Zumhofe

8/29/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Joe Blanchard
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Verne Gagne in 21:03
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 24:57 when Gagne pinned Vachon
Referee George Gadaski
Peter Maivia beat Kim Duk via pin in 12:25 after a backbreaker
Referee George Gadaski
Larry Hennig drew Bobby Duncum 20:00

9/4/76 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Tom DeMarco
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Mike Soma
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Buck Zumhofe

9/4/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco
Lou Potka beat Pierre Poisson dq
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat George Gadaski

9/4/76 Peoria, IL
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum

9/6/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Francis beat Buddy Wolff
Pierre Poisson beat Buck Zumhofe

9/6/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia dq
Ivan Putski beat Joe Palardy
Billy Red Cloud beat Bobby Heenan
Iron Sheik beat Buck Zumhofe

9/10/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 25:30 when Brunzell pinned Von Raschke
Blackjack Lanza beat the Crusher via pin in 11:17
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia on a 3rd fall dq when Maivia tossed Duncum over the top rope
Billy Francis drew Pierre Poisson

9/11/76 Moline TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe

9/11/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell in 45:00
Peter Maivia & Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum 2/3 in 26:45
1 Peter Maivia & Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
2 Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia & Larry Hennig & The Crusher
3 Peter Maivia & Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Bill Francis beat Buddy Wolff in 13:40
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski by submission in 6:22
att: 7,721

9/16/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Gagne pinned Vachon in 27:00
Gagne must beat Heenan in 10 minutes or lose the match
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 8:45
Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud
Billy Francis beat Iron Sheik dq when Iron Sheik tossed Francis over the top rope
Moose Morowski beat Buck Zumhofe
Pierre Poisson beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin with a bear hug
Att: “crowd of 6,738”

9/17/76 LaSalle, IL
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig

9/18/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco
Lou Potka beat Pierre Poisson dq
Billy Francis beat ? Samson
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera

9/18/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Referee Harry Van Luhn
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq when Bruiser jumped off the top rope into Bockwinkel’s chest
Bruiser will pay Ox $2,000 if Baker beats Lanza
Ox Baker beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 10:00
Bounty Hunters beat Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez in 19:08 when Gomez was pinned by one of the Bounty Hunters after a double suplex
The Strangler beat Sailor Art Thomas via pin in 10:32
Peter Maivia beat Buddy Wolff in 14:20 with a backbreaker
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud by submission with a bear hug in 13:08
Spike Huber drew Jim Kent 15:00

9/18/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Francis beat Frank Hill
Iron Sheik beat Buck Zumhofe

9/21/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Red Cloud
Billy Francis beat Pierre Poisson dq

9/24/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher dq
Non Title Match
Bill Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bull Bullinski beat Pierre Poisson dq
Moose Morowski drew Iron Sheik
att: 5,143

9/25/76 Moline TV
Peter Lee beat Pierre Poisson dq
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Vito Martino
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds

9/25/76 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Pierre Poisson beat Kenny Jay 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Moose Morowski dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

9/26/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Lanza pinned Brunzell in 24:01
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 16:44 after a bolo punch
Chief Peter Maivia drew Baron Von Raschke 20:00
Bill Francis beat Pierre Poisson dq when Poisson would not release the hold

9/29/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum no contest The Crusher & Peter Maivia
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Francis
Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud

10/1/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq at 22:22 when Duncum jumped from the top rope
Non Title match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis via pin
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 20:50
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud by submission in 17:30 with a bear hug

10/2/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Buck Zumhofe & Hubert Gallant
The Crusher beat Steve Tuck
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Larry Hennig beat Mr Seki
Jim Brunzell beat ? Foley

10/2/76 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Lou Bodka & Dick West
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Pierre Poisson beat Mike Bronco
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay

10/3/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon & Pierre Poisson when Verne defeated Mad Dog with a sleeper hold
Non Title Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis
Peter Maivia beat Moose Morowski
Baron Von Raschke drew Jim Brunzell 10:00

10/5/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis
Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon
Baron Von Raschke beat Moose Morowski
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud forfeit
Moose Morowski beat Buck Zumhofe

10/6/76 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson dq
Moose Morowski beat Buck Zumhofe

10/7/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Gene Kiniski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the decision was eventually reversed
Pierre Poisson beat Billy Red Cloud by submission in 12:00
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
Iron Sheik beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Moose Morowski beat Bull Bullinski with a “piledriver suplex”
Bobby Jones beat Bob Tuck
Att: “8,774 wrestling fans”

10/9/76 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Bobby Jones
Pierre Poisson beat Kenny Jay 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Moose Morowski dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Bill Francis beat Ivan Crankovic

10/9/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Hammer
The Crusher beat Steve Severs
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay

10/9/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne dq when Verne tossed Nick over the top rope
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 24:21 when Greg pinned Vachon
Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 13:22
Referee Buck Zumhofe
Pierre Poisson ddq Iron Sheik (sub Billy Red Cloud) in 10:55
Bill Francis beat Moose Morowski via pin in 10:00 with a victory roll
att: 6,691

10/10/76 Manitowoc, WI @ Roncalli High School Gym
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke in 15:00
Billy Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel hit referee Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Heenan beat Billy Red Cloud COR
Iron Sheik (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Frank Hill via pin
Vito Martino beat Peter Lee (sub match for Dick Reynolds vs Buck Zumhofe)
Note: Buck Zumhofe listed as referee for all matches
Att: 2,330

10/10/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon
Pierre Poisson beat Jose Quintero
Moose Morowski drew Bull Bullinski
Chita Rivera beat Lucille Dupree

10/11/76 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Non Title
Mr. Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Andre the Giant won a 13 man battle royal
Mongolian Stomper beat Tom Jones
Dean Ho beat Rock Hunter dq
Mr. X beat Ricky Steamboat
Raymond Rougeau beat Bill Howard
Paul Orndorff beat Jim Lancaster

10/12/76 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
Non Title Match
Jos Leduc beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Mongolian Stomper beat Rick McGraw
Roberto Soto beat Stan Stasiak
Paul Orndorff beat Jim Lancaster
Dean Ho beat Johnny Ringo
Raymond Rougeau beat Randy Alls

10/14/76 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Mr Wrestling II
Mongolian Stomper vs Pork Chop Cash
Mr X vs Ricky Steamboat
Paul Orndorff vs Bill Howard
Scott Irwin vs Raymond Rougeau

10/15/76 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
I Quit Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Missouri Mauler
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Raymond Rougeau & Roberto Soto
Jos LeDuc beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mongolian Stomper beat Rick McGraw
Tony Parisi (sub George Gulas) beat Bill Howard
Ricky Steamboat beat Jim Lancaster

10/16/76 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Lou Bodka & Dick West
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Pierre Poisson beat Mike Bronco
Bill Francis beat Moose Morowski dq

10/16/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson dq

10/16/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat The Crusher & Ox Baker on a 3rd fall dq
1 Lanza pinned Crusher in 7:04
2 Crusher pinned Lanza in 9:15 after a bolo punch
3 Crusher & Ox were dq’ed
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder dq when Snyder tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
The Strangler beat Pepper Gomez via pin in 10:25 after Strangler hit Gomez with a foreign object
Moose Cholak drew Bounty Hunter I 20:00
Princess Jasmine & Lucille Dupree beat Chita Rivera & Sandy Partlow in 14:07 when Dupree pinned Partlow
Bounty Hunter II beat Steve Regal via pin in 10:55

10/18/76 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditotium
Andre The Giant beat Missouri Mauler
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Bob Roop
Bob Backlund & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Non title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Serrano
Ray Candy beat Tio Tio
Jan Nelson beat George McCreary
Leon Ogle beat Miguel Feliciano
14 Man Battle Royal
att: 3,000

10/19/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Peter Maivia & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Francis
Mad Dog Vachon beat Buck Zumhofe
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski

10/20/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Francis beat Pierre Poisson dq
Iron Sheik beat Buck Zumhofe

10/20/76 Miami, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Andre the Giant won a 19 man battle royal
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Non Title
Steve Keirn beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ray Candy beat Ray Stevens
Ken Lucas drew Missouri Mauler
Hollwood Blondes Buddy Roberts & Jerry Brown beat Jan Nelson & Don Serrano
The Assassin beat Tommy Seigler
Bob Backlund beat George McCreary
att: 3,690

10/22/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Gagne was counted out of the ring
Peter Maivia & the Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon when the Crusher pinned Von Raschke at 20:30
Billy Francis beat Iron Sheik 11:33 by submission with an octopus hold
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski 14:20 by submission with a bear hug
att: 4,976

10/22/76 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
$5,000.00 Battle Royal 15 Men with Andre The Giant
The Assassin vs Tommy Seigler
Hollywood Blondes vs Mike Graham & Ken Lucas
Non Title
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Hiro Matsuda

10/23/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mike Hammer
The Crusher beat Steve Severs
Mad Dog Vachon beat Kenny Jay
Pierre Poisson beat ? Foley

10/23/76 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Billy Francis & Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke & Iron Sheik
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Moose Morowski beat Bull Bullinski
Pierre Poisson beat Buck Zumhofe

10/23/76 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Andre The Giant won a 15 Man Battle Royal
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bob Roop & Bob Orton Jr
Ray Candy beat Missouri Mauler
Ken Lucas drew Ray Stevens 20:00
Non Title
Tommy Seigler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mike Graham beat George McCreary
Bob Orton Sr beat Rick Oliver

10/24/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq when Nick Bockwinkel interfered
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis via pin
Chief Peter Maivia ddq Pierre Poisson
Iron Sheik beat Buck Zumhofe

10/25/76 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Mad Dog Vachon

10/27/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon tossed Brunzell over the top rope
Pierre Poisson beat Iron Sheik via pin in 15:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin

10/28/76 Winnipeg, Manitiba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Lanza pinned Gagne after manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Francis beat Moose Morowski
Pierre Poisson beat Iron Sheik
Bill Dromo beat Ivan Crankovic via pin
Att: “Record crowd, more than 11,000”

10/29/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Francis
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke
Moose Morowski beat Billy Red Cloud

10/30/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Vito Martino
Blackjack Lanza beat Peter Lee
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

10/30/76 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Moose Morowski beat Kenny Jay
Bill Francis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Buck Zumhofe

10/30/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the decision was eventually changed to Lanza being dq'ed for jumping off the top rope
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 17:35
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski dq in 15:07 when Moeowski tossed Morales over the top rope
Pierre Poisson beat Iron Sheik by submission in 7:10
Att: 6,112 sellout

11/1/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Maivia dq
The Crusher ddq Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Buddy Wolff
Billy Red Cloud beat Iron Sheik

11/3/76 Dixon, IL @ High School Gym
Peter Maivia & The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon whwn Maivia pinned Von Raschke in 23:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 15:37
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski (sub Jim Brunzell) in 12:45
Moose Morowski beat George Gadaski in 15:00

11/4/76 Macomb, IL
Greg Gagne & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke

11/5/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Match
Peter Maivia & Pedro Morales (sub Crusher) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Morales pinned Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bull Bullinski (sub Greg Gagne) via pin
Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson dq in 20:05 when Poisson refused to break a hold
Pedro Morales drew Moose Morowski 20:00
Note: The Crusher was injured by Mad Dog Vachon before the main event. Maivia & Morales did not win the AWA Tag Team Title because Morales was not originally scheduled to be in the match.

11/6/76 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Tom Demarco
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Mike Soma
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco
Pierre Poisson beat Lou Bodka
Bill Francis beat ? Samson
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera

11/6/76 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee

11/6/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Pierre Poisson beat Peter Maivia dq
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke via pin with a rolling reverse cradle
Moose Morowski beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Iron Sheik) via pin

11/7/76 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 20:19
Chief Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza dq when Lanza threw Maivia over top rope
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Moose Morowski beat Billy Red Cloud via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Att: 1,828

11/10/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher & Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski dq
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe

11/12/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Chief Peter Maivia
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Jim Brunzell & Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Ray Stevens beat Bull Bullinski
Roger Kirby beat Billy Red Cloud

11/13/76 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Moose Morowski beat Kenny Jay
Bill Francis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Buck Zumhofe
Pedro Morales beat Bobby Jones

11/13/76 Minneapolis TV
Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski beat Dick Young & Chuck Sell
Pedro Morales beat Vito Martino
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay

11/14/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Peter Maivia & Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Crusher pinned Lanza in 21:32
Referee Larry Lisowski
Pedro Morales dcor Ray Stevens in 18:01
Sonny Boy Hayes & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Cowboy Lang 2/3
1. Hayes pinned Lang
2. Lang pinned Hayes
3. Haiti Kid pinned Little Tokyo
Pierre Poisson beat Frank Hill by submission with a bear hug in 14:26

11/15/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match, Referee Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 14:10
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo
Peter Maivia (sub Greg Gagne) beat Pierre Poisson dq
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum

11/17/76 Bemidji, MN @ Memorial Gym
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kim Duk & Chris Markoff (subs Peter Maivia & Billy Red Cloud)
Pierre Poisson beat Bull Bullinski
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Bull Bullinski beat Bobby Heenan COR
Att: 500

11/18/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Pat O’Connor
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Verne Gagne
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Blackjack Lanza
Pat O'Connor beat Bobby Duncum
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes 2/3
Peter Maivia drew Moose Morowski
Att: “10,000 fans”

11/19/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski when Gagne pinned Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Peter Maivia drew Roger Kirby 15:00
Att: “large crowd”

11/20/76 Moline TV
Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera

11/20/76 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Jones
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
Crusher beat Scotty Campbell
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid drew Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo

11/20/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Manager Bobby Heenan handcuffed to Ox Baker
Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Peter Maivia beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Greg Gagne beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon jumped off the top rope onto Greg
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby via pin
The Strangler drew Jim Brunzell 20:00
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Iron Sheik) via pin with a rolling reverse cradle
Sailor Art Thomas beat Johnny Starr via pin in 8:43 after a head butt

11/22/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum punched referee Marty Miller
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski
Pierre Poisson beat Buck Zumhofe

11/24/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Sonny Boy Hayes & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Cowboy Lang 2/3
Pedro Morales drew Moose Morowski

11/25/76 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bill Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke & Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Bobby Duncum
Kenny Jay beat George Gadaski
att: 5,263

11/26/76 Marshall, MN @ Marshall High School
Jim Brunzell vs Pierre Poisson
Peter Maivia vs Moose Morowski
Little Tokyo & Cownoy Lang vs Haiti Kid & Sonny Boy Hayes
Bull Bullinski vs Buck Zumhofe
Referee Al DeRusha

11/27/76 Moline TV
Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski beat Dick Young & Chuck Sell
Pedro Morales beat Vito Martino
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay
Peter Maivia beat Tom Demarco

11/27/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Peter Maivia & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson dq in 22:49 when Moose Morowski interfered
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Little Tokyo in 18:02
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby dq in 14:17 when Kirby tossed Brunzell over the top rope
Pedro Morales beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 11:00
Moose Morowski beat Armando Rodriguez in 7:07
att: 6,112 sellout

11/30/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Maivia
Mad Dog Vachon ddq the Crusher
Billy Francis beat Pierre Poisson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby

12/1/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon - Saloon match
Billy Francis beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby dq
*LINEUP Notes originally scheduled opening bout was Rock Riddle vs. Pedro Morales.

12/3/76 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Francis & Jim Brunzell vs Mad Dog Vachon & Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne vs Pierre Poisson

12/4/76 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Jones
Baron Von Raschke beat George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Scotty Campbell
Moose Morowski beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

12/4/76 Minneapolis TV
Pedro Morales beat Rodeo Jones
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee

12/5/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski when Brunzell pinned Morowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Francis dq when Francis hit the referee
Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby via pin

12/9/76 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Baron Von Raschke interfered
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson in 23:00
Pat O'Connor beat Blackjack Lanza
Ray Stevens dcor Pedro Morales
Peter Maivia beat Roger Kirby
Att: “7,300 fans”

12/10/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Verne Gagne
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Francis dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Ray Stevens dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby
att: 5,755

12/11/76 Moline TV
Billy Francis beat Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Larry Sharpe
Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson beat Peter Lee & Angel Rivera
Pedro Morales beat Joe Carlos

12/11/76 Minneapolis TV
The Crusher beat Rodeo Jones
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee & Mike Soma
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe

12/11/76 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Ernie Ladd dq
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Billy Francis beat Bobby Heenan
Farmer Pete & Little Poco beat Sonny Boy Hayes & Billy Colt
Wilbur Snyder beat Juan Zapata (sub Buddy Wolff)
Roger Kirby beat Tom DeMarco

12/11/76 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title due to substitution
Peter Maivia & Greg Gagne (sub Crusher who was attacked before the match started by Mad Dog Vachon) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 22:29
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson in 22:21
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bull Bullinski via pin in 11:41
Ivan Putski beat Frank Hill (sub Buddy Wolff) in 5:00
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
att: estimated 5,800
Note from George Lentz: I was at this card. The fans were never told that it was a non-title match. Greg and Maivia were given the belts. I knew from previous experience that the titles would go back to Lanza and Duncum, but the fans popped big-time for it.

12/12/76 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jim Brunzell
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Francis dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Peter Maivia drew Baron Von Raschke
Toni Rose & Donna Christanello beat Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams

12/??/76 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales drew Roger Kirby
Bill Francis beat Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia beat Bobby Duncum dq

12/14/76 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Pampero Firpo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum (sub Ray Stevens)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Francis dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Jim Brunzell drew Pedro Morales
Peter Maivia beat Roger Kirby

12/16/76 Peoria, IL
Verne Gagne & Pampero Firpo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum

12/18/76 Moline TV
Pedro Morales beat Rodeo Jones
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Bill Francis beat Mike Soma

12/18/76 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon beat Billy Francis
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable beat Toni Rose & Donna Christanello
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby

12/25/76 Moline TV
The Crusher beat Rodeo Jones
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Peter Lee & Mike Zuma
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe
Bill Francis beat Vito Martino

12/25/76 Minneapolis TV
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Armando Rodriguez & Kenny Jay

12/26/76 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke no contest Peter Maivia & The Crusher
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson via pin
Billy Francis beat Roger Kirby via pin
Kenny Jay beat George Gadaski via pin
Frank Hill beat Bill Crouch by submission

12/26/76 Minneapolis, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Jan Nelson beat Buddy Wolff dq
Moose Morowski beat Vito Martino
att: 5,000

12/27/76 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Black Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bill Francis dq when Francis hit the referee
Baron Von Raschke beat Chief Peter Maivia via pin
Larry Hennig beat Pierre Poisson via pin
Jan Nelson drew Roger Kirby

12/28/76 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne beat Pierre Poisson
Billy Francis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Larry Hennig & Peter Maivia beat Roger Kirby & Moose Morowski
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

12/29/76 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Death Match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon when Vachon was unable to continue at the forty minute mark
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum at 14:44 when Verne made Bockwinkel submit to a Boston Crab
Pierre Poisson beat Larry Hennig dq when Hennig rammed Poisson's head into a ring post at 13:34
Peter Maivia beat Moose Morowski via pin in 15:54
att: SRO 7,861

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 01:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/77 Minneapolis TV
Bill Francis beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Tom DeMarco 2/3
Pedro Morales beat Mike Soma
Manager Of The Year Presentation- Ray Stevens' babyface turn

1/1/77 Moline TV
Pedro Morales beat Tom Demarco
Baron Von Raschke beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mike Soma & Frank Hill
Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pabon
Peter Maivia beat Bobby Vann

1/2/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Cage match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 12:21
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Bill Francis beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski & Baron Von Raschke in 31:48
Larry Hennig (sub Pedro Morales) beat Bobby Duncum in 9:45
Roger Kirby beat Peter Maivia dq in 15:42 when Maivia threw Kirby over the top rope
Chris Taylor beat Rodeo Jones (sub Ray Stevens) in 5:45
Frank Hill beat Mike Soma by submission in 17:00
att: 6,112 sellout
George Lentz notes scalpers were asking $30 for ringside seats - a large amount for the time.

1/7/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ernie Ladd
Bill Francis & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Strangler vs Peter Maivia
Greg Gagne vs Moose Morowski
Chris Taylor beat Bounty Hunter II
Roger Kirby vs Bobby Bold Eagle

1/8/77 Moline TV
Bill Francis beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby beat Tom DeMarco 2/3
Pedro Morales beat Mike Soma
Pierre Poisson beat Kenny Jay
Pierre Poisson beat Caesar Pabon
Manager Of The Year Presentation- Ray Stevens' babyface turn

1/8/77 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Jan Nelson & Mike Soma
Larry Hennig beat Bobby Vann
Chuck Sell beat Super Destroyer dq
The Crusher beat Dick Young

1/8/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson
Peter Maivia beat Blackjack Lanza
Pedro Morales beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Billy Francis drew Roger Kirby 20:00

1/13/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon in 16:00
Billy Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia via pin after using the ropes for leverage
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
Super Destroyer beat Moose Morowski
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: “more than 12,000 fans”, “thousands of fans were turned away”, “scalpers out there getting $25 or $30 for tickets. That’s never happened before.”

1/15/77 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Lou Bodka & West
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Pierre Poisson beat Mike Bronco
Bill Francis beat Moose Morowski dq
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay

1/15/77 Minneapolis TV
Kenny Jay beat Super Destroyer dq
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel

1/15/77 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School Gym
Angelo Mosca defeats Jan Nelson (15:13)
Bill Francis defeats The Super Destroyer by DQ (16:04)
Jim Brunzell & Pedro Morales (sub for Greg Gagne) defeat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson (18:26)
The Crusher defeats Mad Dog Vachon (9:42)

1/16/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Robinson over the top rope
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza
Bill Francis & Peter Maivia beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson
Super Destroyer beat Frank Hill
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson
Angelo Mosca beat Vito Martino

1/19/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage match
The Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell beat Angelo Mosca dq
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson (sub Bull Bullinski)

1/20/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Pedro Morales won a 17 man battle royal
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza
Pedro Morales beat Bobby Duncum dq
Chris Taylor beat Mad Dog Vachon
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson
Peter Maivia beat Pierre Poisson

1/21/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq when Crusher rammed Nick's head into the ring post
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Pedro Morales & Peter Maivia when Duncum pinned Maivia at 15:46
Angelo Mosca beat Jim Brunzell
Billy Francis drew Roger Kirby 20:00
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson via pin

1/22/77 Moline TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco

1/22/77 Minneapolis TV
Angelo Mosca beat Mike Soma
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Buck Zumhofe beat Super Destroyer dq
Ray Stevens beat Joe Guzman

1/22/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel hit the referee
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca beat Bill Francis via pin
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby via pin
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski via pin
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson via pin
att: 6,112 sellout

1/23/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Steel Cage match
Billy Francis & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Super Destroyer beat Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza
Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby beat Larry Hennig & Jan Nelson (sub Greg Gagne)

1/29/77 Moline TV
Kenny Jay beat Super Destroyer dq
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel
Angelo Mosca beat Vito Martino

1/29/77 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco

1/29/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Peter Maivia & the Crusher beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke dq
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Roger Kirby beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Pedro Morales)
Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer dq
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis

1/30/77 Minneapolis, MN 3pm Matinee
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum - non title - guest ref Lord James Blears
Pedro Morales no contest Super Destroyer
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Bill Francis drew Khosrow Vaziri
Peter Maivia beat Pierre Poisson

2/1/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Match
Greg Gagne (sub Crusher) beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Pedro Morales ddq Super Destroyer
Baron Von Raschke beat Billy Francis
Angelo Mosca beat Pierre Poisson
Note: Since Greg Gagne wasn't originally scheduled to wrestle Nick Bockwinkel, Greg did not win the AWA Title

2/2/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Les Thornton
Ivan Putski beat Black Gordman
Great Goliath beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Moondog Mayne beat Dan Burdick
Scott Casey beat Butcher Brannigan
Tony Charles beat George McCreary

2/3/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Non Title Match
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca wrapped a ukulele around Maivia’s head and then flattened the referee
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Billy Francis
Jim Brunzell dcor Pedro Morales
Moose Morowski beat Iron Sheik
Att: “more than 10,000 fans”

2/5/77 Moline TV
Verne Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Ray Stevens beat Joe Guzman

2/5/77 Minneapolis TV
Pedro Morales beat Bob Amel
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay

2/5/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser no contest The Sheik
Non Title
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat The Strangler
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Moose Morowski
Bobo Brazil drew Ivan Koloff
Chief Peter Maivia beat Bounty Hunter I

2/6/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Angelo Mosca were co-winners of a two ring battle royal
Andre then beat Mosca in a singles match to earn a title shot against Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell no contest Bill Francis
Angelo Mosca beat Pierre Poisson
Larry Hennig drew Iron Sheik

2/9/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre the Giant & Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Stevens pinned Lanza in 22:24
Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson via pin in 22:25
Angelo Mosca beat Bill Francis 15:03
Super Destroyer beat Peter Maivia dq 15:00
att: 6,317

2/10/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer beat Peter Maivia dq
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke

2/11/77 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Superstar Billy Graham dq
Dory Funk Jr & Pat O'Connor beat Shohei Giant Baba & Genichiro Tenyru
Dick the Bruiser beat Roger Kirby & Ivan Koloff
Ernie Ladd beat Guy Mitchell
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Bennie Ramirez
Akio Sato beat Paul Christy
att 7,560

2/11/77 Peoria, IL @ Ridgewoods High School Gym
Bill Francis defeats Baron von Raschke (16:11)
Ray Stevens defeats Blackjack Lanza (9:42)
Angelo Mosca defeats Buck Zumhofe (2:38)
Pedro Morales defeats Pierre Poisson (14:03)
The Super Destroyer defeats Bull Bulinski (10:19)
Winner: Bill Francis won a 16 Man Battle Royal

2/12/77 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Red Cloud & Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Bronco
Lou Bodka beat Pierre Poisson dq
Bill Francis beat Kid Sampson
Peter Maivia beat Angel Rivera

2/12/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig & Andre the Giant beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Stevens pinned Lanza
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia via pin when Mosca used the ropes for leverage
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Heenan
Chris Taylor beat Super Destroyer dq when Super D jumped off the top rope
Frank Hill beat Peter Lee
Att: 6,112 sellout

2/13/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq when Bobby Heenan leaped off the top rope
Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke
Super Destroyer drew Peter Maivia
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Att: 4,500

2/15/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
Peter Maivia ddq Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer beat Billy Francis

2/16/77 Dixon, IL @ High School Gym
Andre The Giant beat Baron Von Raschke
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Pedro Morales vs Angelo Mosca
Peter Maivia vs Pierre Poisson

2/17/77 Wenona, IL @ Wenona High School-8pm
Andre the Giant vs. Bobby Duncum
Blackjack Lanza vs. Samoan Chief Maivia
Ray Stevens vs. Pierre Poisson
Mad Dog Vachon vs. Pedro Morales
Angelo Mosca vs. Larry (The Ax) Hennig

2/18/77 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
$10,000 12-man battle royal featuring Andre the Giant, Chris Taylor, Ray Stevens, Bobby Duncum, Black Jack Lanza, Pedro Morales, Pierre Poisson, Larry Hennig, Peter Maivia, Baron Von Raschke, Angelo Mosca, Roger Kirby
Chris Taylor vs Roger Kirby
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum
Peter Maivia vs Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales vs Pierre Poisson

2/19/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Armando Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Peter Lee
Angelo Mosca beat Caesar Pabon

2/19/77 Moline TV
Pedro Morales beat Bob Amel
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
Bill Francis beat Peter Lee

2/19/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Andre the Giant won a battle royal
Moose Morowski beat Larry Hennig dq

2/19/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Baron Von Raschke

2/20/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant ddq AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Chris Taylor beat Super Destroyer dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Blackjack Lanza (sub Bobby Heenan)
Pedro Morales beat Blackjack Lanza
Angelo Mosca beat Bill Francis
Att: 6,042

2/23/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Bruiser Brody beat Moondog Mayne
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Cien Caras & Tony Charles
Ivan Putski beat Randy Brewer
Bruiser Brody (sub Les Thornton) beat Bob Orton Jr

2/24/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens when Lanza pinned Hennig
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Pierre Poisson & Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke in 22:00 when Francis pinned Vachon
Vicki Williams beat Mia Li
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Chris Taylor beat Khosrow Vaziri
Handicap match
Super Destroyer beat Buck Zumhofe & Moose Morowski
Att: “more than 7,000 fans that braved the weather”

2/26/77 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Bull Bullinski & George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Angelo Mosca beat Bobby Jones
Peter Maivia beat Scotty Campbell
Super Destroyer beat Kenny Jay

2/26/77 Peoria, IL
Non Title
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens & Chris Taylor beat Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Bill Francis was supposed to face the Champion in a title match, based on his battle royal victory on the previous show, but his flight was stuck in Winnipeg. Francis eventually got his title shot on April 9th

3/1/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Pierre Poisson
Super Destroyer ddq Jim Brunzell
Billy Francis beat Moose Morowski

3/2/77 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
The Crusher won a 14 man battle royal for $10,000
order of elimination: 1-Gagne 2-Morowski 3-Taylor 4-Maivia 5-Stevens 6-Hennig 7-Poisson 8-Super D 9-Morales (sub Billy Francis) 10-Mosca 11-Brunzell 12-Lanza 13-Duncum
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski & Pierre Poisson
Chris Taylor beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca

3/3/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Pedro Morales beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Non Title Match
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski & Buck Zumhofe
Peter Maivia beat Super Destroyer
Jim Brunzell beat Baron Von Raschke
Roger Kirby drew Greg Gagne

3/4/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens when Lanza pinned Hennig in 21:00
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer via pin in 15:56
Jack Pesek beat Pierre Poisson via pin in 10:36
att: 7,158

3/5/77 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pierre Poisson & Armando Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Peter Lee
Angelo Mosca beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer beat Juan Valez

3/5/77 Minneapolis TV
Peter Maivia beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Juan Valez
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Dick Young & Armando Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Kenny Jay

3/5/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Jimmy Valiant
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Morowski
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Handicap match
Chris Taylor beat Bobby Vann & Tom DeMarco
Farmer Pete beat Little Atlas
Steve Regal beat Buck Zumhofe

3/5/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig in 15:07 when Lanza pinned Hennig
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Baron Von Raschke in 18:09 when Brunzell pinned Baron
Bull Bullinski beat Pierre Poisson in 13:33
Bobby Heenan beat George Gadaski via pin in 9:24
att: 6,112 sellout

3/6/77 St Paul, MN
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Blackjack Lanza)
Pedro Morales beat Baron Von Raschke
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski & Roger Kirby
Bill Francis beat Pierre Poisson

3/9/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Ray Stevens & the Crusher

3/12/77 Moline TV
Moose Morowski beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino & Buck Zumhofe
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee

3/12/77 North Branch, MN @ North Branch High School Gymnasium
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell vs. Blackjack Lanza and Bobby Heenan

3/13/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales no contest Super Destroyer
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia after Super Destroyer interfered
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe by submission

3/16/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Pedro Morales (Heenan handcuffed to Stevens)
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Francis & Peter Maivia beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Moose Morowski beat Jim Brunzell dq

3/17/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig & Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
No dq Match
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia via pin after Mosca used his football helmet
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Roger Kirby
Heenan abandoned Kirby for the dressing room and Kirby was pinned.
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Billy Francis beat Moose Morowski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bull Bullinski
Att: “more than 9,000 wrestling fans”

3/18/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non title match
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Billy Francis & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat Moose Morowski

3/19/77 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Juan Valez
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Dick Young & Armando Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon

3/19/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Super Destroyer vs Larry Hennig

3/19/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Chavo Guerrero 60:00
American Champion Bruiser Brody beat Jose Lothario in 18:00
Bull Ramos beat Joe Blanchard
Reno Tuufuli beat Butcher Brannigan
Benny Matta beat Randy Brewer

3/20/77 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Match
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Billy Robinson beat Bill Francis
Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski

3/23/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Fritz Von Erich beat Black Gordman
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Moondog Mayne
Bruiser Brody beat Nick Kozak
Scott Casey drew Iron Sheik
Bull Ramos beat Randy Brewer

3/25/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq in 20:04 when Stevens jumped off the top rope on to Bockwinkel
No dq Match
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales & Billy Francis beat Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer beat Dr X
Bobby Heenan beat Bull Bullinski

3/25/77 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq

3/25/77 St Louis, MO
Texas Death Match
Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff
Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ox Baker & Jimmy Valiant
Ernie Ladd beat Red Bastien
Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Bob Brown dq
Kay Noble & Donna Christianello beat Jean Antone & Vicki Williams
Att 8,873
Att: 7,801

3/26/77 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Peter Lee
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell holds demonstration
Angelo Mosca beat Bob Amel

3/26/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat the Sheik COR
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig & Bobo Brazil beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Ivan Koloff beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Roger Kirby
Igor Volkoff beat Spike Huber
Billy Robinson drew Bill Francis

3/26/77 Milwaukee, WI
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq when Ray tossed Nick over the top rope
Non Title
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca beat Dr X
Red Bastien beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Peter Maivia beat Moose Morowski

3/29/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Peter Maivia & Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Billy Francis drew Billy Robinson

3/30/77 Ashland
Larry Hennig vs Angelo Mosca

3/31/77 Knoxville, IL
Billy Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Also on the card: Roger Kirby

3/31/77 Northwood, IA @ Northwood-Kennett High School Gym-8pm
Chris Taylor vs. Angelo (King Kong) Mosca
Blackjack Lanza vs. Ray Stevens
Bull Bullinski vs. Pedro Morales
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Chief Peter Maivia

4/1/77 Burlington, IA @ Memorial Auditorium
Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
Chris Taylor beat Moose Morowski & Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne drew Bobby Heenan
Bill Francis beat George Gadaski

4/2/77 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Armando Rodriguez
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Kenny Jay
Peter Maivia beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat Joe Guzman

4/2/77 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
Pedro Morales no contest Vito Martino- Super Destroyer interfered
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Angelo Mosca beat Julio Rodriguez

4/2/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski

4/3/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick hit the referee
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Pedro Morales & Peter Maivia beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca when Maivia pinned Super Destroyer
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski

4/3/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund drew Bill Francis
Bull Bullinski beat Kenny Jay

4/6/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq

4/7/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Maivia & Billy Francis
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Lord Alfred Hayes
Pedro Morales beat Jimmy Valiant
Handicap match
Moose Morowski beat Freddy Peloquin & Scotty Campbell
Russ Francis beat Chief Strongbear

4/9/77 Moline TV
Pedro Morales beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe & Kenny Jay
Billy Francis beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Chief Strongbear
Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee

4/9/77 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Francis
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Pedro Morales

04/10/77 Deer River, MN
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat AWA tag team champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum by DQ. (Lanza jumped off top rope onto Hennig)
Bob Backlund beat Bull Bullinski
Pedro Morales drew Lord Alfred Hayes 20:00
Russ Francis (sub for Billy Francis) beat Roger Kirby in 13:00

4/11/77 Ely, MN
Larry Hennig vs Blackjack Lanza
Bull Bullinski vs Bob Backlund
Angelo Mosca vs Pedro Morales
Billy Francis & Chief Peter Maivia vs Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby

4/12/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq
Pedro Morales & Billy Robinson (sub Peter Maivia) beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Blackjack Lanza)
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

4/13/77 Beloit, WI
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

4/14/77 Kewanee, IL @ Kewanee High School Gym-8pm
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson DCOR Ray Stevens
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Billy Francis drew Larry Hennig (sub for Lord Alfred Hayes)

4/15/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Pedro Morales no contest Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Bobby Heenan
Bill Francis drew Bob Backlund
att: 5,838

4/16/77 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
Pedro Morales no contest Vito Martino
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Angelo Mosca beat Julio Rodriguez

4/16/77 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Leon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young & Julio Rodriguez
(workout) Bob Backlund, Billy Robinson and Verne Gagne

4/16/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Special Referee: Bob Backlund
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
(no title change, wrong man pinned)
No dq Match
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia via pin
Bill Francis & Russ Francis (sub Pedro Morales) & Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
originally a 10-minute handicap match which Stevens won by pinning Heenan; decision reversed when Stevens jumped off the top rope afterward
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Frank Hill beat George Gadaski
att: estimated 8,000

4/17/77 Manitowoc, WI @ Roncali High School
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia via pin
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Greg Gagne & Russ Francis (sub Jim Brunzell) beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bill Francis beat Moose Morowski via pin

4/17/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel
Bill Francis & Russ Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Moose Morowski
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant dq
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales vs Lord Alfred Hayes- Bout canceled when Hayes refused to wrestle protesting a fine levied by matchmaker Wally Karbo

4/21/77 Sioux City, IA @ Municipal Auditorium
Peter Maivia vs Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza
Ray Stevens vs Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson vs Roger Kirby

4/22/77 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Ernie Ladd
Dick the Bruiser & Pat O'Connor & Rocky Johnson beat Superstar Billy Graham & Ivan Koloff & Jimmy Valiant
Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bulldog Bob Brown & Mitsu Hata
Gino Hernandez beat Bennie Ramirez
Att 8,125

4/23/77 Moline TV
Billy Francis & Russ Francis beat Ray Strongbear & Pete Carlos
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Pedro Morales beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Billy Robinson beat Juan Valez

4/23/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ivan Koloff beat Dick The Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca drew Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Igor Volkoff
Jimmy Valiant beat Art Thomas
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Bold Eagle

4/26/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
No dq, No Time Limit
Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis & Russ Francis
Bob Backlund drew Greg Gagne
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

4/27/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund no contest Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

4/28/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Francis & Russ Francis beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum
Referee George Gadaski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pedro Morales
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne dq
Larry Hennig beat Jimmy Valiant
Billy Robinson drew Bob Backlund 20:00
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby in 17:00
Att: “6,000 fans”

4/29/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Peter Maivia & The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

4/30/77 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Leon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Dick Young & Julio Rodriguez
(workout) Bob Backlund, Billy Robinson and Verne Gagne
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Angel Rivera

4/30/77 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Peter Lee 2/3
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Caesar Pabon

5/1/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum beat Bill Francis & Russ Francis dq
Pedro Morales no contest Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne drew Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell beat Moose Morowski

5/6/77 St Louis
Missouri State Champion Jack Brisco beat Ivan Koloff
Dick the Bruiser no contest WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Pat O'Connor & Rocky Johnson
Billy Robinson beat Bulldog Bob Brown (sub Moose Morowski) dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bull Bullinski
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Jerry Kozak
att 5,740

5/7/77 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Vito Martino
Pedro Morales beat Bob Amel
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Midget Tag Bout

5/7/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scotty Campbell
Bob Backlund beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Strongbear

5/7/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes forfeit
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Billy Francis & Bob Backlund
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete beat Lord Littlebrook & Billy the Kid
originally advertised as Billy the Kid & Hillbilly Pete vs. Wee Willie Wilson & Lord Littlebrook
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Att: 5,241

5/8/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Bob Backlund
Peter Maivia & the Crusher beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Heenan when Crusher pinned Heenan
Referee George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Jimmy Valiant
Referee Larry Lisowski
Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete beat Billy the Kid & Lord Littlebrook when Pete pinned Littlebrook
original lineup had Wee Willie Wilson & Lord Littlebrook vs Billy the Kid & Hillbilly Pete
Referee George Gadaski
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Referee George Gadaski
Larry Hennig drew Billy Francis

5/10/77 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
Ray Stevens beat Black Jack Lanza
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca dq
Wee Willie Wilson & Hillbilly Pete beat Lord Roger Littlebrook & Billy the Kid 2/3
Chief Peter Maivia beat Roger Kirby

5/12/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Samoan Strap Match
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes forfeit
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Backlund & Billy Francis
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy the Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund

5/13/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Samoan War Match
Chief Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
AWA Tag Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq in 18:27
Hillbilly Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Lord Little Brook & Billy The Kid 2/3
Bob Backlund drew Billy Robinson 20:00
att: 6,594

5/14/77 Moline TV
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Peter Lee 2/3
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Caesar Pabon
Bill Francis beat Armando Rodriguez

5/15/77 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College Fieldhouse (afternoon show)
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca drew Chief Peter Maivia
Bob Backlund beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq when Hayes tossed Backlund over the top rope
Billy Robinson beat Bill Francis
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby

5/18/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non title
Larry Hennig (sub Ray Stevens) beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund drew Billy Francis
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR

5/19/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Samoan Strap Match
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR when Hayes walked back to the locker room
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Billy the Kid & Lord Littlebrook beat Wee Willie & Hillbilly Pete in 20:00
Billy Francis drew Moose Morowski
Att: “crowd of 5,218”

5/20/77 Bloomington, MN
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Peter Maivia beat Angelo Mosca
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Jim Brunzell drew Billy Francis
Larry Hennig beat Moose Morowski

5/21/77 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scotty Campbell
Bob Backlund beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Strongbear
Ray Stevens beat Bob Amel

5/21/77 Minneapolis TV
Bob Backlund beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Francis beat Vito Martino
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bob Amel

5/21/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Koloff dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
No dq match
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski
Spike Huber beat Igor Volkoff
Billy Francis beat Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Frank Hill

5/21/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ray Stevens & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Pedro Morales beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby

5/21/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Terry Funk
Ivan Putski beat Bruiser Brody dq
Jose Lothario beat Great Goliath
Gino Hernandez beat Carlos Payne
Joe Blanchard drew Benny Matta
Note: Special Saturday Night Card

5/25/77 Duluth, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum vs Jim Brunzell & Billy Robinson
Angelo Mosca vs Billy Francis
Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson vs Billy the Kid and Hillbilly Pete

5/26/77 Lincoln, NE @ Pershing Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson vs Blackjack Lanza & Roger Kirby
Roger Kirby (sub Angelo Mosca) drew Billy Francis
Farmer Pete & Wee Willie Wilson beat Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook
Notes: Bobby Duncum also no showed. The card was shuffled as a result.

5/28/77 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Bob Backlund
Pedro Morales beat Caesar Pabon
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera
Angelo Mosca beat Kid Samson

5/28/77 Minneapolis TV
Repeat of 3/5/77 show

5/29/77 Houston, TX @ Summit
Terry Funk drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel (sub Harley Race)
Fritz Von Erich drew Bruiser Brody
Bruno Sammartino beat Mike York
Jose Lothario drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Cyclone Negro beat Chavo Guerrero
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Susan Green
Big John Studd beat Gino Hernandez
Jimmy Snuka beat Muhammad Farouk

6/3/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig ddq Angelo Mosca
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Sybert (sub Bobby Heenan)
Billy Francis drew Roger Kirby
att: 2,614

6/3/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq at 20:35 when Bockwinkel tossed Stevens over the top rope
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales via pin in 15:10
Bob Backlund drew Greg Gagne 30:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bennie Ramirez by submission with the Tower of London in 13:45
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin in 11:31

6/4/77 Moline TV
Bob Backlund beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Francis beat Vito Martino
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bob Amel

6/4/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel in 16:26
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & Pedro Morales in 26:18
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis (sub Greg Gagne) & Bob Backlund drew Black Jack Lanza & Mad Dog Vachon & Bobby Duncum 30:00
Roger Kirby beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Billy Francis) in 10:04
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski in 13:48
att: 4,276

6/5/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick hit the referee
Jim Brunzell & Billy Francis (sub Greg Gagne) beat Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby when Brunzell pinned Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Bob Backlund no contest Billy Robinson
George Gadaski drew Steve Olsonoski

6/9/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
Ray Stevens beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Stevens over the top rope
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Lanza pinned Brunzell after hitting Jim with a “foreign object”
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Francis in 16:00
Billy Robinson beat Wilbur Snyder
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Steve Olsonoski drew George Gadaski 15:00
Att: “enthusiastic crowd 6,500”

6/11/77 Moline TV
Peter Maivia beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Juan Valez
Ray Stevens & Larry Hennig beat Dick Young & Armando Rodriguez
Pedro Morales beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon

6/11/77 Minneapolis TV
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Vito Martino
Pedro Morales beat Kenny Jay

6/11/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq

6/16/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Bill Francis drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca no contest Billy Robinson
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/17/77 St Louis, MO
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Jack Brisco COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Bob Slaughter
Bulldog Bob Brown & Ivan Koloff drew Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Pat O'Connor beat Bobby Jaggers
Bob Sweetan beat Ron Starr
Randy Tyler beat Wolf Wiskoski

6/17/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens when Mosca pinned Morales in 17:59
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby
Billy Francis beat Steve Olsonoski via pin

6/18/77 Moline TV
Larry Hennig beat Max Blue
Super Destroyer beat Tom DeMarco 2/3
Verne Gagne beat Mike Soma
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Bob Backlund beat Angel Rivera

6/18/77 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Juan Valez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Pete Carlos
Super Destroyer beat Caesar Pabon

6/18/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Strangler
Bob Backlund dcor Greg Gagne
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Art Thomas
Jim Brunzell drew Bill Francis
Note: Another listing has Bob Backlund beating Greg Gagne by countout

06/22/77- St. Cloud, MN
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer by DQ (jumped off the top rope)
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Angelo Mosca DCOR Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Lord Alfred Hayes managed Super Destroyer at ringside

6/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby COR
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

6/24/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to win the title.
The decision was later reversed when it was pointed out that Gagne applied his sleeper on Lanza who was not the legal man in the ring.
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Larry Hennig ddq Angelo Mosca
Greg Gagne beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Jim Brunzell drew Bob Backlund
Steve Olsonoski beat Roger Kirby dq
att: 6,786

6/25/77 Moline TV
Larry Hennig beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Vito Martino
Pedro Morales beat Kenny Jay
Angelo Mosca beat Bob Amel

6/25/77 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Julio Rodriguez
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Bob Brown & Angel Rivera
Greg Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

6/25/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Samoan War Match
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia in 18:10
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Boris Breznikoff
Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby 20:00
att: 3,880

6/25/77 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Bruiser Brody 60:00
Jimmy Snuka & Jose Lothario vs Iron Sheik & Big John Studd
Tommy Seigler vs Randy Colley
Mike York vs Reno Tuufuli

6/26/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq
Angelo Mosca no contest Larry Hennig
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer
Roger Kirby beat Steve Olsonoski

6/29/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund & Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby & Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne dq
Chris Markoff beat Steve Olsonoski

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 01:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/77 Dixon, IL @ Old High School Gym
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Frank Hill drew Steve Olsonoski
Note: Part of the Dixon Petunia Festival

7/2/77 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Juan Valez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Pete Carlos
Super Destroyer beat Caesar Pabon
Pedro Morales beat Armando Rodriguez

7/2/77 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Mike Soma & Tom DeMarco
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Billy Robinson beat Bob Amel

7/2/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Super Destroyer beat Pedro Morales
Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes

7/7/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Two Referees
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum to win the AWA Tag Team Title when Gagne beat Lanza with a sleeper hold
Billy Robinson beat Mad Dog Vachon in 14:00
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Backlund beat Billy Francis via pin
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: “enthusiastic crowd of 5,119”

7/8/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Pedro Morales beat Angelo Mosca via dq in 15:01 when Mosca interfered with the referee
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 2:19
Ray Stevens (sub Larry Hennig) beat Roger Kirby via pin in 11:20
Super Destroyer beat Billy Francis via pin in 8:45
att: 4,352

7/9/77 Moline TV
Ray Stevens beat Julio Rodriguez
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Bob Brown & Angel Rivera
Greg Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Angelo Mosca beat Dan Redman
Bob Backlund beat George Gadaski

7/9/77 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Peter Lee
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Caesar Pabon

7/9/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Billy Francis
Battle of the Losers
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay

7/13/77 Chisolm, MN
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer
Greg Gagne vs Blackjack Lanza
Chris Markoff vs Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell vs Roger Kirby

7/15/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig dq
Pedro Morales beat Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff dq

7/16/77 Moline TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Mike Soma & Tom DeMarco
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Billy Robinson beat Bob Amel
Bob Backlund beat Peter Lee

7/16/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Amel & Vito Martino
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay

7/16/77 Milwaukee, WI
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 20:15
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan ran away
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Pedro Morales beat Angelo Mosca dq in 17:58
Ray Stevens beat Chris Markoff in 11:46
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson 30:00

7/17/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales via pin
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson dq
Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby via pin

7/19/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Bob Backlund & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca & Roger Kirby
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff

7/20/77 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy White Wolf via pin in the 3rd fall
Bill Francis dcor North American Champion John Tolos
Hillbilly Pete & Haiti Kid beat Billy The Kid & Little John
Ricky Hunter beat Tony Borne via pin
Nick Kozak & Sam Steamboat beat Steve Lawler & Steve Strong
Tosh Togo beat Duke Savage dq when Savage tossed Togo over the top rope

7/22/77 Pekin, IL
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby

7/23/77 Moline TV
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Peter Lee
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Caesar Pabon
Bill Francis beat Armando Rodriguez

7/23/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum dq in 16:03
Non Title
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 23:10
Larry Hennig beat Jan Nelson via pin in 14:36
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bull Bullinski) via pin in 16:07
Att: 3,508

7/23/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
Ivan Koloff no contest Wilbur Snyder
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Paul Christy
Roger Kirby drew El Bracero
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Chris Markoff beat Tom Demarco

7/29/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum on a reverse decision dq
Gagne & Brunzell actually lost the match but a post match search by the referee showed Lanza had used a metal object to subdue Brunzell. Hence the reverse decision.
Pedro Morales beat Super Destroyer dq when Super D's manager Lord Alfred Hayes interfered and tossed Morales over the top rope
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens via pin
Billy Robinson beat Roger Kirby via pin

7/30/77 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Amel & Vito Martino
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat George Gadaski
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Peter Lee

7/30/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Bob Backlund beat George Gadaski (sub Angelo Mosca)

8/5/77 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum by reverse decision when Lanza was caught with brass knuckles
Winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 8/26/77
Billy Robinson beat Pedro Morales in 19:35
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens & the Crusher when Super Destroyer pinned Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby dq
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff in 14:15
Steve Olsonoski drew Jan Nelson 15:00
att: 5,317

8/6/77 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Chi Chi Rosario
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera
The Crusher beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman
Bob Backlund beat Vito Martino

8/6/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Super Destroyer ddq The Crusher in 12:31
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens dq in 16:43
Jim Brunzell & Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne) beat Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby in 15:27 when Backlund pinned Kirby
Jan Nelson beat Bull Bullinski in 11:49
att: 5,430

8/7/77 Sauk Rapids, MN @ Benton County Fairgrounds-8pm
Ray (The Crippler) Stevens vs. Angelo Mosca
Larry Hennig vs. The Super Destroyer
Jim Brunzell vs. Blackjack Lanza
Kenny Jay vs. Scrap Iron Gadaski

8/10/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
Super Destroyer no contest The Crusher
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell
Jan Nelson beat Steve Olsonoski

8/11/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Pedro Morales vs Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens vs Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson drew Reggie Parks

8/12/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales via pin in 30:07
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig dq in 12:09 when Hennig slammed Mosca's head into the ring post
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson COR in 19:25
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:07
Jim Brunzell drew Roger Kirby 15:00
att: 4,816

8/13/77 Moline TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Pedro Morales beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat Bob Amel
Larry Hennig & Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino & Buck Zumhofe

8/13/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat John Davidson & Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert
Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Mike Cunningham

8/13/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:38
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer in 11:27
Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales via pin in 14:21
Bob Backlund drew Roger Kirby 20:00
att: 5,683

8/14/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson & the Crusher COR as Crusher was chasing manager Lord alfred Hayes outside the ring
Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne dq when Greg rammed Heenan's head into the ring post
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Chris Markoff drew Bob Backlund

8/18/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jim Brunzell & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig beat Jan Nelson

8/18/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Gagne can’t use sleeper hold, Referee Al DeRusha
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 25:00 to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was eventually reversed. AWA President Stanley Blackburn ruled Gagne used the sleeper hold when referee Al DeRusha was knocked down and couldn’t see.
Gene Kiniski no contest Angelo Mosca in 10:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 10:00
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pedro Morales & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Moose Morowski in 18:00
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Fred Peloquin beat Chris Pepper
Steve Olsonoski beat Bull Bullinski
Att: “10.000 fans”

8/19/77 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca

8/20/77 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Cook & Mike Cunningham
The Crusher beat John Davidson
Chris Markoff beat Peter Lee
Steve Olsonoski beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Steve Sybert

8/20/77 Chicago, IL @ International, Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer beat Dick the Bruiser dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff dq
Angelo Mosca beat Pedro Morales
Chris Markoff beat Spike Huber
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson

8/25/77 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center
Non Title Indian Death Match
Billy Whitewolf beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Wenona Little Heart & Vicki Williams beat Fabulous Moolah & Terry Shane
Jesse Ventura & Steve Strong beat Bill Francis & Sam Steamboat
John Tolos beat Nick Kozak
Ricky Hunter beat Tor Kamata dq when Kamata hit the referee
Steve Gorilla Lawler drew Duke Savage
att: 5,000+

8/25/77 Duluth, MN
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby

8/26/77 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant dq
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby
Jan Nelson beat George Gadaski

8/27/77 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat John Davidson & Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert
Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Mike Cunningham
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee

8/27/77 Minneapolis TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Nacho Berrera
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Manuel Nunez
Billy Robinson beat Dan Redman

8/27/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 29:01
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher dq in 16:14 after Billy Robinson interfered
Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff in 15:10
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Slaughter & Jan Nelson in 16:38
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Vito Martino & Frank Hill in 14:24
att: 5,329

8/31/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Larry Hennig & Steve Olsonoski & Crusher
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff dq
Roger Kirby beat Jan Nelson

9/3/77 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
The Crusher beat Vito Martino
Super Destroyer beat Max Blue
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon

9/5/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Bob Backlund (sub Greg Gagne) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 19:15 when Brunzell pinned Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher
Angelo Mosca beat Jan Nelson (sub Larry Hennig) via pin in 13:05
Steve Olsonoski & Joe Scarpello (sub Bob Backlund) drew Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Att: 5,152
Note: Greg Gagne was reportedly hospitalized with pneumonia.

9/8/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Larry Hennig vs Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer vs Ray Stevens
Reggie Parks vs Jan Nelson

9/9/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne & Larry Hennig & Jim Brunzell when Duncum pinned Brunzell
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Ray Stevens beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca tossed Stevens over the top rope
Jan Nelson beat Steve Olsonoski
att: 6,425

9/10/77 Moline TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Nacho Berrera
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Manuel Nunez
Billy Robinson beat Dan Redman

9/10/77 Minneapolis TV
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino

9/10/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Pedro Morales
The Crusher beat Johnny Valiant dq
Wilbur Snyder no contest Ivan Koloff
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Bob Backlund beat The New Strangler
Moose Cholak beat Jan Nelson
El Bracero beat Bounty Hunter Jack Cougar
att: 3,500

9/10/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Ray Stevens (sub Greg Gagne) beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Roger Kirby beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Larry Hennig)
George Gadaski beat Peter Lee

9/11/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer
Angelo Mosca beat Ray Stevens dq when Stevens rammed Mosca's head into the ring post
Billy Robinson (sub Steve Olsonoski) & Bob Backlund beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff

9/14/77 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund

9/15/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 19:00 when Brunzell beat Duncum with a figure four leg lock
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Angelo Mosca beat Gene Kiniski with help from Super Destroyer
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher
Winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Bob Backlund via pin
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby
Chris Markoff beat Chris Pepper (sub Ivan Crankovic) in 7:00
Jan Nelson beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: 7,022
Note: Thw Winniped Press reported Greg Gagne was suffering from “raging pneumonia”

9/16/77 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Bob Backlund
Steve Olsonoski beat Angelo Mosca dq
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby

9/17/77 Moline TV
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pavlon
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat ? Enberg
Jan Nelson beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

9/17/77 Minneapolis TV
Kenny Jay beat Roger Kirby 2/3, Kirby lost two falls by dq

9/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
90 minute time limit, Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Referee George Gadaski
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dr X (sub Larry Hennig) & the Crusher in 18:46 when Super D pinned Dr. X
Lumberjack Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 17:20
Referee George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza beat Jim Brunzell dq in 10:22 when Brunzell tossed Lanza over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bob Backlund drew Bobby Duncum 15:00
Referee George Gadaski
Roger Kirby beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Dr X) in 14:02
att: 5,750

9/22/77 Casper, WY
Larry Hennig vs Super Destroyer

9/24/77 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Bob Backlund & Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert
Angelo Mosca beat Kid Sampson
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera

9/24/77 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer beat Kenny Jay
Crusher beat Dan Redman

9/24/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Verne Gagne in 20:50
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq in 16:30
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund (sub Ray Stevens)
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson (sub Bob Backlund) via pin in 15:42
Roger Kirby drew Joe Scarpello
Att: 3,887

9/28/77 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Bill Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura & Steve Strong
Sam Steamboat beat John Tolos to win North American title
Missing Link Pampero Firpo beat Steve Gorilla Lawler
Tosh Togo beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve Olsonoski drew Duke Savage

9/30/77 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer dq
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Jan Nelson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Bob Backlund drew Blackjack Lanza

10/1/77 Moline TV
Kenny Jay beat Roger Kirby 2/3, Kirby lost two falls by dq
Bob Backlund beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Caesar Pavlon
Angelo Mosca beat Juan Valez

10/1/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer beat Bob Backlund
Early Dawn beat Kay Noble
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Ray Stevens & Reggie Parks

10/1/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder & Sailor Art Thomas
Buddy Wolff drew Jan Nelson

10/2/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson utc when Robinson injured his knee
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Brunzell pinned Lanza
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Jan Nelson beat Chris Markoff via pin
Super Destroyer beat Bob Backlund via pin

10/4/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer vs Billy Robinson & Ray Stevens
Jose Lothario vs Roger Kirby
Reggie Parks vs Chris Markoff

10/5/77 Casper, WY
Larry Hennig & Bob Backlund vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

10/6/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson 60:00
Gene Kiniski & The Crusher beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca when Crusher pinned Super Destroyer
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart in 12:00
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff
Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby
Bob Backlund drew Jan Nelson 15:00
Att: 6,418

10/8/77 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer beat Kenny Jay
Crusher beat Dan Redman
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera

10/8/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ray Stevens (sub Verne Gagne) & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Greg Gagne defeated Bockwinkel with a sleeper hold in 11:37
Lord Alfred Hayes Handcuffed to ringpost, Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq when Super D rammed the Crusher into a ring post at 16:20
Grecian Knuckles match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca 2/3 in 12:08
1 Mosca beat Hennig
2 Hennig beat Mosca
3 Hennig beat Mosca
Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Milwaukee sportscaster Rod Luck in 8:50 with a hammerlock
Referee George Gadaski
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Winona Little Heart
Referee George Gadaski
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson 15:00
att: 8,495
Note: Another report states Brunzell pinned Lanza in the main event.

10/9/77 Denver, CO
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer beat Bob Backlund
Early Dawn beat Kay Noble
Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby beat Ray Stevens & Reggie Parks

10/10/77 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
The Crusher vs Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig no contest Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum vs Bob Backlund & Billy Robinson
Roger Kirby vs Jan Nelson
Chris Markoff vs George Gadaski

10/13/77 Peoria, IL
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig

10/15/77 Moline TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Frank Hill
Jan Nelson beat Nacho Berrera
Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino
Larry Hennig beat Angel Rivera
Roger Kirby leg lifting demonstration

10/15/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
Bob Backlund beat Super Destroyer dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Paul Christy
Jan Nelson drew Steve Regal

10/16/77 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Stan Stasiak beat Waldo Von Erich (sub Superstar Billy Graham) COR at 7:42
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Domenic Denucci via pin at 19:49
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Black Jack Lanza 14:44
Billy Robinson beat Kurt Von Hess via pin at 12:14
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson drew Chris Tolos & Reginald Love 15:00
Jay Strongbow beat Wolfman via pin at 9:58
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Terry Yorkston with a backbreaker in 4:19
Angelo Mosca beat Steve Bolus via pin at 7:52

10/19/77 Moline, IL
Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca no contest Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Jan Nelson
(Verne Gagne and Greg Gagne no showed)

10/20/77 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca

10/20/77 Denver, CO
AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Champions The High Flyers vs Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby
Larry Hennig vs.Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer vs Bob Backlund

10/21/77 Minneapolis, MN
Bob Backlund & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer beat Billy Robinson dq
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Bob Backlund beat Chris Markoff
Jan Nelson drew Roger Kirby

10/21/77 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Ox Baker
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Terry Funk
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal vs Jimmy Snuka
Texas Women’s Title Match
Joyce Grable vs Susie Green
Texas Tag Team Champions Bull Ramos & Captain USA John Studd vs Jose Lothario & Alberto Madril
Ernie Ladd vs Killer Brooks
Tommy Seigler vs Masked Marvel

10/22/77 Moline TV
Jan Nelson beat Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Herman Schafer
Super Destroyer beat Juan Valez
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Armando Rodriguez

10/22/77 Minneapolis TV
repeat of 8/27/77 show

10/22/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum tossed Robinson over the top rope
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff
Blackjack Lanza beat Bob Backlund

10/23/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & the Crusher
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum dropped a knee on Brunzell's throat
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby via pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill

11/24/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Jan Nelson Chris Markoff drew Joe Scarpello att: 9,166
Here is some additional information for this card.
- The Mosca win over Hennig was in a "Football Style" match, presumably with them wearing helmets and perhaps shoulder pads and jerseys while ramming into each other like football linemen. It was billed as having a purse of $2,000, winner take all, I think with each putting up a grand.
- There was also a midget match with Cowboy Lang and Hillbilly Pete defeating Little Tokyo and Little John. Both the Minneapolis Tribune and Minneapolis Star from the next day had this match in the results.

10/25/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 18:54 when Greg Gagne pinned Duncum
Grecian Knuckles Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca 2/3
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer dq
Ray Stevens ddq Roger Kirby
Joe Scarpello drew Jan Nelson
Att: 2,977

10/26/77 Casper, WY
The Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza

10/26/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig vs Angelo Mosca

10/27/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Grecian Knuckle Lock Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca 2/3 to win $10,000
Ray Stevens in Gagne & Brunzell’s corner to counter manager Bobby Heenan
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer ddq The Crusher when both men carried their battle to the ring apron
Ray Stevens beat Fred Peloquin
Jan Nelson drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
Roger Kirby beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “crowd of 6,643”

10/28/77 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat John Davidson & Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert
Ray Stevens beat Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Mike Cunningham
Roger Kirby beat Peter Lee

10/29/77 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Dan Redman
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Soma

10/29/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Ray Stevens in Gagne and Brunzell's corner to counter manager Bobby Heenan, Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Referee Larry Lisowski
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum with a sleeper hold in 13:10
Referee Marty Miller
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill (sub Super Destroyer who was attacked by Crusher before the match started) in 13:18
Winner gets $5,000, Referee Larry Lisowski
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig via pin in 10:08
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jan Nelson beat Chris Markoff (sub Buddy Wolff) via pin in 16:14
att: 5,178

11/5/77 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Vito Martino
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon

11/5/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Gary Young & Mike Cunningham
Larry Hennig beat Steve Sybert
Roger Kirby beat Al Ringo

11/5/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Jim Brunzell
Roger Kirby beat Paul Christy
Blackjack Lanza beat Jan Nelson

11/7/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
90 Minute Time Limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq in 24:02
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello (sub Ray Stevens) beat Chris Markoff (sub Bobby Heenan) via pin
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Roger Kirby & Chris Markoff beat Joe Scarpello & Kenny Jay

11/9/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne dq
Grecian Knuckles Match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza in 14:00
Roger Kirby drew Jim Brunzell 15:00

11/10/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wilbur Snyder

11/10/77 Tucson, AZ @ Community Center
Jose Lothario & Billy Robinson vs Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
The Crusher vs Roger Kirby
Super Destroyer vs Reggie Parks
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Joe Scarpello

11/11/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens in 16:04
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Jose Lothario beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Geigel vs Buddy Wolff
Roger Kirby beat Joe Scarpello with a back breaker

11/11/77 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Chris Markoff
Jim Brunzell beat Jan Nelson
Att: 4,791

11/12/77 Moline TV
Ray Stevens beat Dan Redman
Roger Kirby beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Mike Soma
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski
Angelo Mosca beat Juan Valez

11/12/77 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay & Juan Valez
Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Fred Torres

11/12/77 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca

11/13/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Brunzell pinned Jimmy Valiant
Jimmy Valiant was not the legal man in the ring
Greco Roman Knuckle Lock Match for $5,000, Referee George Gadaski
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca 2/3
1 Hennig beat Mosca
2 Mosca beat Hennig
3 Hennig beat Mosca
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Referee George Gadaski
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson

11/17/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Ray Stevens (sub Billy Robinson) beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 15:00 to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was reversed because Stevens originally wasn’t scheduled to face Bockwinkel
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne & Ray Stevens beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Jimmy Valiant beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Handicap Match
Super Destroyer beat Chris Markoff & Roger Kirby
Johnny Valiant beat Scotty Campbell
Att: “6,644 fans”

11/19/77 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Gary Young & Mike Cunningham
Larry Hennig beat Steve Sybert
Roger Kirby beat Al Ringo
Jan Nelson beat Kenny Jay

11/19/77 Minneapolis TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Gary Young & Dave Nevins
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Jan Nelson beat Al Ringo
Jim Brunzell no contest Roger Kirby

11/20/77 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Billy Graham beat Stan Stasiak via pin in 10:24
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier 15:18
Black Jack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq at 13:27
Verne Gagne beat El Santos via pin in 5:47
Jay Strongbow beat Claude Dionne via pin
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos
The Wildman drew Steve Bolus
Angelo Mosca beat Ed Psota via pin at 4:18

11/22/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca (sub Lord Alfred Hayes) dq when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 9:53
Blackjack Lanza beat Joe Scarpello via pin in 12:26
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff via pin in 15:47
Roger Kirby drew Jan Nelson
Att: 3,063

11/23/77 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Missing Link Pampero Firpo & Bill Francis beat Bobby Heenan & AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Stretcher Match
John Tolos beat Steve Strong
Nortyh American Champion Tor Kamata no contest Billy Whitewolf
Sam Steamboat no contest Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe & Cowboy Lang & Hillbilly Pete beat Rocky Tomayo & Little John & Little Tokyo

11/24/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby & Jan Nelson
Chris Markoff drew Joe Scarpello
att: 9,166

11/25/77 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Super Destroyer no contest The Crusher
Grecian knuckles match
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Joe Scarpello drew Roger Kirby
Cowboy Lang & Hillbilly Pete beat Little John & Little Tokyo

11/26/77 Moline TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay & Juan Valez
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Fred Torres
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera

11/26/77 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino

11/26/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens
referee listed as Henry Van Horn (Van Loon?)
Super Destroyer no contest the Crusher
Football Match for $2,000, $1,000 on each pole Referee Henry Van Horn
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Referee Larry Lisowski
Cowboy Lang & Hillbilly Pete beat Little John (sub Lord Littlebrook) & Little Tokyo in 19:11 when Lang pinned Tokyo
Referee Henry Van Horn
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Sailor Art Thomas & Joe Scarpello in 12:15 when Johnny pinned Scarpello
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jim Brunzell beat Roger Kirby in 17:00
att: estimated 5,900

11/30/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum (sub Super Destroyer)
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Bobby Duncum beat Spike Huber
Roger Kirby beat Steve Regal
Larry Hennig beat Chris Markoff

12/2/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 14:49
Super Destroyer ddq the Crusher at 7:13 when both men resorted to a number of illegal tactics
Jim Brunzell drew Blackjack Lanza 30:00
Jose Lothario beat Jan Nelson in 12:06
Greg Gagne beat Roger Kirby via pin in 18:42
att: 3,998

12/3/77 Moline TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Gary Young & Dave Nevins
The Crusher beat Chris Markoff
Jan Nelson beat Al Ringo
Jim Brunzell no contest Roger Kirby
Nick Bockwinkel beat Scotty Campbell

12/3/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Moose Cholak handcuffed to Lord Alfred Hayes at ringside
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel (no title change, decision later reversed)
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Jose Lothario beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant & Roger Kirby
Ivan Koloff beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Bobby Dumcum beat Steve Regal
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
El Bracero drew Spike Huber
att: 12,000+

12/8/77 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Gagne pinned Jimmy Valiant with a sunset flip
Verne Gagne & the Crusher beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Gagne defeated Duncum
Football Helmet Match
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig to win $1,000
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson
Roger Kirby vs Chris Markoff was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Larry Hennig beat Ivan Crnkovic
Super Destroyer beat Johnny Soul

12/9/77 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher) & George Gadaski
Ray Stevens no contest Angelo Mosca
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay

12/10/77 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Vito Martino
Angelo Mosca beat Armando Rodriguez
Blackjack Lanza beat Caesar Pabon

12/10/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Super Destroyer no contest The Crusher
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig

12/11/77 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Larry Hennig & Jos Leduc beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Hennig pinned Johnny
Super Destroyer beat Larry Hennig (sub Crusher)
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Jan Nelson beat Frank Hill (sub Chris Markoff)

12/11/77 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Jay Strongbow 14:59
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Edouard Carpentier via pin with a reverse cradle in 15:57
Blackjack Lanza & Ken Patera (sub Bobby Heenan) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell in 7:25
No Title Change because Patera was not originally scheduled to be in the match.
Ken Patera beat Roger Kirby via submission with a bear hug in 10:00
Billy Red Lyons drew Waldo Von Erich 15:00
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum in 8:34
Peter Maivia beat Chris Tolos dq
Angelo Mosca beat Nick DeCarlo in 3:38

12/13/77 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 20:33 when Brunell defeated Bockwinkel
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer in 10:15
Greg Gagne (sub Ray Stevens) beat Bobby Heenan in 11:27
Jan Nelson (sub Larry Hennig) beat Roger Kirby in 17:36

12/14/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobby Duncum beat Joe Scarpello
Jim Brunzell beat Jan Nelson dq
Roger Kirby drew Greg Gagne

12/14/77 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Missing Link Pampero Firpo
Sam Steamboat beat North American Champion Tor Kamata
Bill Francis & John Tolos beat Steve Strong & Jesse Ventura
Billy Whitewolf drew Rocky Tamayo
Don Muraco beat Duke Savage
Chris Markoff beat Buck Zumhofe

12/17/77 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Chi Chi Rosario 2/3
Blackjack Lanza beat Angel Rivera
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman
Bob Backlund beat Vito Martino

12/17/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Al DeRusha
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when the Crusher pinned Super Destroyer at 14:10
Referee Larry Lisowski
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum in 19:15 when Brunzell pinned Bockwinkel
Referee Al DeRusha
Billy Robinson beat Scott Irwin in 16:08
Angelo Mosca beat Jan Nelson in 12:15
Referee Larry Lisowski
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby in 10:57
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Joe Scarpello in 4:00
Att: 5,465

12/24/77 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee & Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Dan Redman
Roger Kirby beat Angel Rivera

12/25/77 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Tuxedo Match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig no contest Bobby Duncum
Evan Johnson beat Doug Somers
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Att: 5,989

12/26/77 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Jan Nelson beat Scott Irwin
Buck Zumhofe drew Jan Nelson 15:00
Scott Irwin beat Joe Scarpello
Att: "approximately 2,500 fans"

12/26/77 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes

12/27/77 Duluth, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs. Larry Hennig
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs. Bobby Duncum & Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. George ScrapIron Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski vs. Scott Irwin
Paul Ellering vs. Evan Johnson

12/28/77 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat the Crusher & George Gadaski
Verne Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Evan Johnson beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Jan Nelson beat Buck Zumhofe

12/29/77 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne
Jose Lothario drew Angelo Mosca
Jim Brunzell beat Jan Nelson

12/30/77 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer
Larry Hennig beat Angelo Mosca
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ivan Koloff & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum

12/31/77 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom DeMarco & Race Bannon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Angelo Mosca beat Frank Hill
Super Destroyer beat Dan Redman

12/31/77 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin in 31:14
Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca dq in 15:59 to earn a tag title shot on the next card
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum in 12:50
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Jan Nelson) in 11:26
Frank Hill vs Jose Lothario was advertised but Lothario no showed
Att: 4,455

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 01:36 am
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/78 Peoria, IL
[AWA World HC:] Nick Bockwinkel beat Larry Hennig (19:16)
Jim Brunzell d. Angelo Mosca DQ
Greg Gagne d. Evan Johnson (18:23)
The Super Destroyer d. Jan Nelson (19:54)
Alfred Hayes d. George Gadaski (11:17)

1/6/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bob Sabre & Chuck Sell
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon
Super Destroyer beat Gary Fargo
Bob Orton Jr beat Kevin Clayton

1/6/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Pesek
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Greg Gagne
Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes in 12:42
Angelo Mosca beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 10:52
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson in 16:31
Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson (sub Steve Olsonoski)
Att: 5,289

1/7/78 Moline TV
Roger Kirby beat Tom Demarco

1/7/78 Brainerd, MN @ National Guard Armory
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Larry Hennig vs Bobby Duncum
Rufus R Jones vs Jan Nelson
Evan Johnson vs Bob Orton Jr

1/8/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when Crusher pinned Hayes
Jimmy Valiant beat Larry Hennig dq in 9:48 when Hennig hit referee Larry Lisowski
Referee Marty Miller
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant via pin in 11:01
referee Larry Lisowski
Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson via pin in 19:16
referee Larry Lisowski
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson via pin in 15:27

1/8/78 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College
The Crusher won a 12 man battle royal for $10,000
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Angelo Mosca ddq Larry Hennig
Jim Brunzell beat Evan Johnson
Also in Battle Royal: Super Destroyer, Bobby Duncum, Blackjack Lanza, Greg Gagne, Rufus R Jones, Jan Nelson, Bob Orton Jr
Not in Battle Royal: Jimmy Valiant, Johnny Valiant & Evan Johnson

1/8/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Stan Stasiak
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Dusty Rhodes beat Waldo Von Erich
Jay Strongbow beat Chris Tolos dq
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca ddq Peter Maivia
Dewey Robertson beat Duncan MacTavish
Billy Red Lyons drew The Wildman

1/11/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Indian Death Match
Tor Kamata beat Billy White Wolf
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Hawaiian Champion Steve Strong beat Missing Link Pampero Firpo
Rick Martel beat Rocky Tomayo
John Tolos & Bill Francis beat Bruce Brown & Chris Markoff
Sam Steamboat beat Lindy Cocker

1/11/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer no contest Larry Hennig
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson

1/12/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens when Bockwinkel hit Stevens with brass knuckles after a ref bump
Special Referee: Billy Robinson
Larry Hennig & The Crusher beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca when Hennig pinned Mosca
Verne Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza with a sleeper hold
Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub match for Steve Olsonoski vs Paul Ellering)
Att: “11,000 fans”

1/13/78 St Paul, MN
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum
Handcuff Match with winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 1/22/78
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Billy Robinson ddq Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson drew Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Jan Nelson
Att: 4,675

1/14/78 Moline TV
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Bob Backlund & Nacho Berrera
Jim Brunzell beat Joe Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Nunez
Billy Robinson beat Dan Redman
Super Destroyer beat Steve Sybert

1/14/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Dave Kochen
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Harry Dragon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Schafer

1/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes
Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien
Rufus R Jones beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

1/18/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 10:34
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Billy Robinson in 23:55 when Orton refused the victory dur to Robinson being injured
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza in 14:17
Evan Johnson beat Jan Nelson (sub Bobby Heenan) in 11:11
Note: Heenan was reportedly snowed in in Indianapolis.

1/19/78 Casper, WY - Fairgrounds
AWA World Tag Team Title Match: Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell (ch) vs The Super Destroyer and Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza vs Rufus Jones
Bob Orton vs Jan Nelson
Bobby Heenan vs Evan Johnson

1/20/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 9:53
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan & Blackjack Lanza when Brunzell forced Heenan to submit
Super Destroyer ddq Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson
att: 6,361

1/20/78 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Rocky Johnson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Fritz Von Erich dcor Killer Karl Krupp
Leilani Kai beat Winona Little Heart
Vicki Williams beat Terry Shane
Al Madril beat Killer Tim Brooks
Jose Lothario beat Dutch Mantel
Killer Tim Brooks drew Ron Slinker

1/21/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bob Sabre & Chuck Sell
Super Destroyer beat Gary Fargo

1/21/78 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Jake Gusick
Rufus R Jones beat Frank Hill
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue
Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer

1/21/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes

1/22/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq The Crusher
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Greg Gagne & Bob Orton Jr (sub Jim Brunzell)
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr beat Jan Nelson
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Jay

1/25/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr no contest Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer beat Jan Nelson

1/25/78 Duluth, MN @ Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes

1/28/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Dave Kochen
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Harry Dragon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Schafer
Jim Brunzell beat Max Blue

1/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
George Gadaski handcuffed to Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR at the 11:00 mark
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell drew Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson when Gagne & Brunzell would not accept the 2nd fall victory due to an injury
Rufus R. Jones beat Blackjack Lanza in 13:22
Bob Orton Jr. beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca tossed Orton over the top rope
Pat Patterson beat Jan Nelson in 13:15
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Jay in 13:15
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill in 15:15
att: 6,112 sellout

1/29/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan when Verne beat Bockwinkel with a sleeper hold
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Rufus R. Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca refused to break hold as referee instructed
Frank Hill no contest Bob Orton Jr
Evan Johnson vs Paul Ellering

2/2/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes when Crusher pinned Super Destroyer after a bolo punch
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr dcor Greg Gagne
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin in 18:00 after hitting Robinson with Brass Knuckles
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan walked back to the dressing room
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Evan Johnson beat Paul Ellering (sub Chris Pepper)
Att: “About 6,000 fans”
Note: Bockwinkel was pinned in the semi main event tag bout. The newspaper did not make it clear which man pinned him.

2/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Bob Orton Jr drew Angelo Mosca
Larry Hennig (sub Paul Ellering) beat Pat Patterson dq
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble

2/4/78 Moline TV
Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

2/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
The Crusher beat Frank Hill

2/4/78 Eau Claire, WI - Regis High School
Larry Hennig and Jim Brunzell vs The Super Destroyer and Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza vs Ray Stevens
Rufus Jones vs Pat Patterson
Bob Orton, Jr. vs Evan Johnson

2/5/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jay Strongbow via submission in 3:04
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia dq in 10:19
Ken Patera dcor Dusty Rhodes in 11:36
Stan Stasiak drew Waldo Von Erich 15:00
Sweet Daddy Siki drew The Wildman 15:00
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson beat Chris Tolos & Dan Johnston in 8:19
Mil Mascaras beat Terry Yorkston via pin after a suplex in 7:28
Butcher Vachon drew Duncan MacTavish 10:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Bolus via pin in 10:31
Att: 11,000

2/8/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat John Tolos
North American Champion Rick Martel beat Tor Kamata dq
Hawaiian Tag Team Champions Steve Strong & Chris Markoff beat Russ & Bill Francis
Rocky Tomayo beat Tosh Togo COR
Billy Whitewolf beat Duke Savage
Sam Steamboat beat Bruce Brown

2/10/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Handcuff Match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR

2/10/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen drew Dick Slater
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich
Ole Anderson beat Bob Armstrong
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher
Mr Wrestling II & Tony Atlas beat Bounty Hunter & Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat The Invader

2/11/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff & Buck Zumhofe
Rufus R Jones beat Jake Gusick
Bob Orton Jr beat Angel Rivera
Larry Hennig beat Dan Redman

2/11/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Al Ringo
Greg Gagne beat Dave Nevins
Angelo Mosca beat Chuck Mendenhaul

2/11/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq at 17:42 when Angelo Mosca interfered
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant in 15:06
Referee Marty Miller
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca via pin
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bob Orton Jr beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 19:38
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Kenny Jay) via pin in 15:05
att: 6,112 sellout

2/12/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Scrap Iron Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer dq 12:00
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza when Gagne pinned Lanza
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
att: 7,926
Note: Original lineup had Mosca vs Bob Orton Jr and Patterson vs Rufus R Jones

2/14/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell

2/15/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Pat Patterson

2/16/78 Casper, WY - Fairgrounds
The Crusher vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson vs The Super Destroyer
Rufus Jones vs Angelo Mosca
Bob Orton vs Pat Patterson

2/17/78 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson & Larry Hennig
Rufus R Jones no contest Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell no contest Bob Orton Jr
Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal
Kenny Jay drew Buck Zumhofe

2/18/78 Moline TV
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon

2/18/78 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer beat Larry Hennig

2/19/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Handcuff Match
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer via pin
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Larry Hennig & Rufus R. Jones when Patterson pinned Rufus
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Regal via pin
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill via pin
Note: Another listing has Crusher beating Super Destroyer by countout

2/19/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Superstar Billy Graham beat Edouard Carpentier
Dusty Rhodes beat Ken Patera
Angelo Mosca beat Peter Maivia COR
Billy Robinson beat Duncan McTavish
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Dewey Robertson beat The Wildman dq
Stan Stasiak beat The Wolfman
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos

2/23/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Tuxedo match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 8:00
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca dq
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan COR in 8:00 when Heenan walked back to the dressing room
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza via pin
Referee Merv Unger
Pat Patterson ddq Rufus R. Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Larry Hennig
Evan Johnson beat Chris Pepper
Att: “crowd estimated at 7,000”

2/24/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling II beat Stan Hansen dq
Tony Atlas & Andre the Giant beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson
No dq Match, No Time Limit
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bob Armstrong
Adrian Adonis beat Butch Malone
Raymond Rougeau beat Jim Dalton
Mighty Zulu beat the Invader

2/25/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Al Ringo
Greg Gagne beat Dave Nevins
Angelo Mosca beat Chuck Mendenhaul
Billy Robinson beat ? Rose

2/25/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Peter Lee 2/3
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Frank Hill

2/25/78 Burlington
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson

2/26/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & George Gadaski beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson drew Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Regal

3/1/78 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca
Saloon Match, Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Pat Patterson (sub Blackjack Lanza) beat Rufus R Jones dq when Rufus tossed Patterson over the top rope
Referee Marty Miller
Cowboy Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Billy Robinson)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Steve Regal in 13:53

3/2/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson won a 16 man battle royal
Haystack Calhoun beat Angelo Mosca dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Evan Johnson beat Steve Regal
Also in Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Super Destroyer, Blackjack Lanza, The Crusher, Larry Hennig and Ray Stevens

3/3/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Super Destroyer interfered
Verne Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 12:16
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer in 16:23 when Brunzell pinned Mosca
Buddy Wolff beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 26:00
Att: 4,829

3/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Rerun of 11/12/77 show

3/4/78 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobby Jones

3/4/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer & Nick Bockwinkel when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel in 18:10
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr in 20:10
Referee Marty Miller
Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor(sub Larry Hennig) via pin in 16:42 by pulling Pat's trunks
Referee Larry Lisowski
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell in 14:25
Referee Marty Miller
Buddy Wolff (sub Blackjack Lanza) drew Evan Johnson 15:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Peter Lee in 11:42
Att: 6,112 sellout

3/5/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Superstar Billy Graham ddq Dusty Rhodes in 15:18
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin
Ken Patera beat Stan Stasiak via pin
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Super Destroyer beat The Crusher dq
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Bolus
Peter Maivia beat Terry Yorkston
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson drew Chris Tolos & Waldo Von Erich

3/8/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens no contest Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer beat Jim Brunzell
Blackjack Lanza beat Evan Johnson
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne

3/8/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Tag Team Champions Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson vs Mr. Wrestling I & Mr. Wrestling II
Tony Atlas vs Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis vs Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt
Raymond Rougeau vs The Invader

3/9/78 Casper, WY
The Crusher & Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson
Larry Hennig drew Blackjack Lanza

3/9/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
Stan Hansen vs Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich

3/10/78 Peoria, IL - Richwoods HS
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer
Bob Orton, Jr. vs Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell vs Pat Patterson and Ray Stevens
Evan Johnson vs Max Blue

3/10/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II & Rocky Johnson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Adrian Adonis
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Zulu & Pierre Lefebvre
Jacques Goulet beat Steve Regal

3/11/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Peter Lee 2/3
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe
Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay
The Crusher beat Frank Hill
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick

3/11/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Texas Death Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer COR
Billy Robinson & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Angelo Mosca beat Wilbur Snyder COR
Greg Gagne drew Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant beat Spike Huber
Killer Verdu beat Luis Martinez
Att: 11,500

3/12/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq when Super Destroyer interfered
Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson (sub Larry Hennig) beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Greg Gagne vs Bob Orton Jr ruled a draw when Orton was injured. Gagne would not accept a forfeit victory.
Super Destroyer beat Jake Gusick (sub Billy Robinson) via pin
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino (sub Evan Johnson) by submission

3/13/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lars Anderson
Tommy Rich & Adrian Adonis beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Steve Regal drew Jacques Goulet

3/14/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Stan Hansen in a tournament final to win Macon Title
First Round matches were
Tony Atlas vs Jacques Goulet
Stan Hansen vs Raymond Rougeau
Pierre Lefebvre vs Helmut Schmidt
Tommy Rich vs Ole Anderson
Adrian Adonis vs Bounty Hunter
Wolfgang Schmidt vs Mr Wrestling I

3/15/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson vs Mr Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen vs Mr Wrestling I
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tony Atlas
Tommy Rich & Raymond Rougeau vs Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis vs Bounty Hunter
Jacques Goulet vs Steve Regal

3/16/78 Rome, GA @ Memorial Gym
No dq Match
Stan Hansen vs Mr Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Adrian Adonis
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt vs Paul Ellering & Mighty Zulu
Jacques Goulet vs Pierre Lefebvre

3/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Manager Lord Alfred Hayes handcuffed to George Gadaski, Winner to meet AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 4/5/78
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer in 11:00
Angelo Mosca beat Billy Robinson via pin to win British Empire title with help from Super Destroyer
Verne Gagne (sub Larry Hennig) & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Buddy Wolff (sub Ray Stevens)
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Evan Johnson beat Ivan Crankovic (sub Buddy Wolff)
Buck Zumhofe beat Dave Kochen

3/17/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Thunderbolt Patterson & Tony Atlas beat Ernie Ladd & Stan Hansen
Georgia TV Champion Ole Anderson beat Mr. Wrestling I
Tommy Rich beat Jacques Goulet
Adrian Adonis beat Helmut Schmidt
Raymond Rougeau beat Bounty Hunter

3/17/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Bob Orton Jr drew Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Larry Hennig)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

3/18/78 Moline TV
Super Destroyer & Angelo Mosca beat Kenny Jay & Juan Valez
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Caesar Pabon
Greg Gagne beat Fred Torres
Rodeo Jones beat Jake Gusick

3/18/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Jake Gusick
Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat Max Blue

3/19/78 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Pat O'Connor
Greg Gagne ddq Bob Orton Jr
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe

3/24/78 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rocky Johnson 2/3
Brass Knucks Title Match
Killer Karl Krupp beat Jose Lothario
Texas Title Match
Dale Valentine beat Al Madril
Texas Girl's Title
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Gino Hernandez vs Leroy Brown
Barry Orton vs Tiger Conway
Jay Youngblood vs Lord Alfred Hayes
att: sellout

3/25/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Ivan Crankovic
Angelo Mosca beat Dave Kochen
The Crusher beat Harry Dragon
Bob Orton Jr beat Kenny Jay

3/25/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Aren
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer and unmasked him as Don Jardine - Cage match
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne
Angelo Mosca drew Jim Brunzell
Evan Johnson beat Blackjack Lanza

3/29/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski

3/31/78 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tony Atlas beat Superstar Billy Graham COR
Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Tommy Rich & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson to win Georgia Tag Title
Adrian Adonis beat John Studd dq
Paul Ellering drew Jacques Goulet
Pez Whatley beat Frankie Laine

3/31/78 Knoxville, IL
The Crusher & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Mosca & Lord Alfred Hayes
Rufus R Jones beat Blackjack Lanza
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Max Blue drew Buck Zumhofe

4/1/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Jake Gusick
Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pabon
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Buddy Wolff beat Max Blue
Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay

4/1/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Cage match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca via pin at the 8:25 mark
Referee Larry Lisowski
Verne Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes (sub Super Destroyer) COR
Hayes walked away for the countout. Super Destroyer announced as suspended for not appearing
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens no contest Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne in 20:56
Referee Marty Miller
Blackjack Lanza drew Evan Johnson (sub Buddy Wolff)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buddy Wolff (sub Evan Johnson) beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 12,308 sellout

4/2/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr & Lord Alfred Hayes (sub Super Destroyer) when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Patterson over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Rufus R Jones dcor Ray Stevens in 11:59
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buddy Wolff beat Bill Crouch (sub Frank Hill)

4/4/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne drew Buddy Wolff
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell
Evan Johnson vs Buck Zumhofe (sub Blackjack Lanza)

4/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq when Crusher tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer Mark II when Robinson pinned Mosca
Bob Orton Jr ddq Greg Gagne
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski via pin
Chris Pepper drew Fred Peloquin
Att: “near sellout crowd”

4/6/78 Warren, MN
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II

4/7/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson ddq Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson drew Buddy Wolff
Att: 4,232

4/8/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Dave Kochen & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill
Angelo Mosca beat Harry Dragon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Scafer
Jim Brunzell beat Max Blue

4/8/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Dick Young
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Gary Fargo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Race Bannon

4/8/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Angelo Mosca & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Rufus R Jones COR
Bob Orton Jr. beat Verne Gagne dq
Billy Robinson beat Ivan Koloff
Jimmy Valiant drew Dominic Denucci
Wilbur Snyder beat Bounty Hunter Bobby Vann (sub Blackjack Lanza)
Killer Verdu beat El Bracero
Spike Huber drew Evan Johnson

4/8/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

4/10/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Andre the Giant beat Ken Patera COR in 10:06
Peter Maivia & Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca & Super Destroyer dq in 13:59 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Verne Gagne beat Zimba Khan via pin in 10:41 after a series of drop kicks
The Crusher beat Gary McLaughlin via pin in 4:24
Gorilla Monsoon beat Tarzan Tyler via pin in 6:04
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang via pin in 8:41 with a reverse shoulder stand
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Bolus by submission in 8:02
Dominic Denucci beat Terry Yorkston
Chris Tolos drew The Wildman
Note: The Toronto newspaper clippings list Super Destroyer teaming with Angelo Mosca against Maivia & Robinson. I doubt it was Don Jardine. It was most likely Super Destroyer Mark II aka Bob Remus and Sgt. Slaughter.

4/12/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non Title
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson dq
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Wolff
Buddy Wolff drew Evan Johnson

4/14/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher via pin at the 11:59 mark
Att: 4,820

4/14/78 Peoria, IL - Richwoods High School
Ray Stevens vs Rufus Jones
The Super Destroyer vs Billy Robinson
Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski
Pat Patterson vs Buck Zumhofe

4/15/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Dave Nevins
Verne Gagne beat Race Bannon
Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza beat Kenny Jay & Al Ringo
Billy Robinson beat Carl Fergie
Evan Johnson beat Joe Palardy

4/15/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Juan Valez
Evan Johnson beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres

4/16/78 Macon, GA @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Stan Hansen
Mr Wrestling II beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ole Anderson & Lars Anderson beat Rocky Johnson & Adrian Adonis (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Jacques Goulet beat Pierre Lefebvre
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/16/78 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Dusty Rhodes beat Superstar Billy Graham
Thunderbolt Patterson & Rocky Johnson beat Ole Anderson & Ernie Ladd
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Georgia Champion Stan Hansen beat Ric Flair
Abdullah The Butcher beat Tommy Rich
Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley beat Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Adrian Adonis beat John Ruggers

4/17/78 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes ddq Abdullah the Butcher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich
Helmut Schmidt & Wolfgang Schmidt beat Raymond Rougeau & Pez Whatley
Paul Ellering beat Ken Dillinger

4/18/78 Warner Robins, GA @ Civic Center
Mr Wrestling II beat Georgia Champion Stan Hansen dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich
Rocky Johnson beat Helmut Schmidt (sub Lars Anderson)
Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt beat Adrian Adonis & Pierre Lefebvre
Paul Ellering beat John Ruggers

4/19/78 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dusty Rhodes vs Abdullah The Butcher
Stan Hansen & Lars Anderson vs Rocky Johnson & Mr. Wrestling II
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich
Adrian Adonis & Raymond Rougeau vs Wolfgang Schmidt & Helmut Schmidt
Jacques Goulet vs Pez Whatley

4/20/78 La Salle/Peru, IL
Jim Brunzell won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Billy Robinson
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson dq
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe

4/21/78 Burlington
Jim Brunzell & Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr drew Jim Brunzell
Angelo Mosca beat Frank Hill
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick

4/22/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Dick Young
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Gary Fargo
Nick Bockwinkel beat Race Bannon
Rufus R Jones beat Herman Schafer

4/22/78 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Bill Kochian
Bob Orton Jr beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera

4/22/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Crusher tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Referee Marty Miller
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell in 13:09 when Bobby Heenan interfered
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens in 13:56
Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq in 14:14 when Mosca tossed Robinson over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Pat Patterson beat Buck Zumhofe in 14:17 with a Boston Crab
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 12:22
Att: 8,246

4/23/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson 22:45 when the referee deemed Robinson too bloody to continue
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Buck Zumhofe
Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson

4/26/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Non Title
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pier 9 Brawl, Ten 2:00 rounds
Ed Francis beat Bobby Heenan dq
Indian Death Match
Billy Whitewolf beat Tor Kamata
Bill Francis & Russ Francis beat Steve Strong & Chris Markoff
George Wells beat John Anson to win Hawaiian title
Buddy Rose drew Russ Francis

4/27/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Gagne jumped off the top rope on Lanza’s knee
Non Title Match
Billy Robinson beat British Empire Champion Angelo Mosca via pin
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Rufus R Jones no contest Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Frank Hill
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Dave Kochen

4/28/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Cage match
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes

4/29/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Juan Valez
Evan Johnson beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres
Billy Robinson beat Herman Schafer

4/29/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Billy Robinson
Verne Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II

4/29/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Cage Match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Steve Olsonoski (sub Buddy Wolff) drew Evan Johnson
George Gadaski beat Buck Zumhofe

4/30/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Patterson was pinned but was not legal man
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca via pin
Billy Robinson drew Evan Johnson
Robinson originally won via injury countout, but refused the win and asked the ref to rule it a draw.
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

5/5/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson in 17:35
Ray Stevens drew Rufus R Jones 30:00
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski in 13:27

5/6/78 Moline TV
Bob Orton Jr beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Ray Stevens beat Dan Redman

5/6/78 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

5/10/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson
Evan Johnson beat Steve Olsonoski

5/11/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens vs Billy Robinson & Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton Jr vs Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Jim Brunzell
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Evan Johnson

5/12/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan
Rufus R Jones no contest Angelo Mosca
Evan Johnson beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
att: 4,001

5/13/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Chuck Pullins
Rufus R Jones beat Dave Nevens
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill
Greg Gagne beat Vito Martino
Bob Orton Jr beat Al Ringo

5/13/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Chain match
The Crusher beat Angelo Mosca in 11:47
Verne Gagne beat Johnny Valiant in 17:21
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq when Gagne jumped off the top rope
Evan Johnson beat Spike Huber in 15:33
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino in 14:45
Att: 6,878

5/13/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson via pin in 27:19
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Pat O'Connor in 24:32
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 13:33
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Joe Scarpello
Kay Noble beat Brenda Hoffman in 10:25
att: 2,336

5/14/78 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Rufus R Jones & Billy Robinson
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill (sub Blackjack Lanza)

5/15/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Billy Graham COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca dq
Billy Red Lyons & Rufus R. Jones (subs for Crusher & George Gadaski) beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Kim Chang beat Claude Dionne
Dewey Robertson beat The Wildman dq
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Tolos

5/17/78 Honolulu, HI
Bobby Heenan Locked in a Cage
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams beat Pepper LeBlanco & Leilani Kai
Loser Leaves Town
Tor Kamata beat Billy White Wolf
Buddy Rose & John Studd beat Bill Francis & Russ Francis
John Tolos beat Chris Markoff dq
George Wells beat Rocky Tomayo

5/18/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 24:00 when Brunzell pinned Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca to regain British Empire Title
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson
Steve Olsonoski beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin

5/19/78 Peoria, IL - Richwoods High School Gym
[AWA World HC:] Nick Bockwinkel d. Billy Robinson (17:53)
Rufus R. Jones NC Pat Patterson (interference from Ray Stevens)
Greg Gagne d. Bob Orton, Jr. (16:50)
Ray Stevens d. Angel Rivera (10:02)

5/20/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buck Zumhofe & Rodeo Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

5/20/78 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson & Frank Hill beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq

5/20/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Angelo Mosca beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Rufus R Jones beat Jimmy Valiant dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Steve Olsonoski
Dominic Denucci beat Killer Verdu dq
Ivan Koloff drew Spike Huber
Evan Johnson beat Super Destroyer Mark II

5/21/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel jumped off the top rope
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne via pin
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Jim Brunzell when Stevens pinned Johnson
Rufus R Jones drew Super Destroyer Mark II

5/23/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Ray Stevens dq when Pat Patterson interfered
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson
att: 2,081

5/25/78 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Verne Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Angela Mosca via pin
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski via pin
Att: “2,809 fans”

5/26/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones beat Pat Patterson
Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski

5/27/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Caesar Pabon
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Rufus R Jones beat Jake Gusick
Angelo Mosca beat Frank Hill

5/27/78 Minneapolis TV
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez

5/28/78 Houston, TX
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Wahoo McDaniel on a 3rd fall dq
1 Race beat McDaniel in 7:26
2 McDaniel beat Race in 2:51
3 McDaniel was dq’ed in 5:55
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Jose Lothario in 3rd fall
1 Lothario beat Bockwinkel in 7:10
2 Bockwinkel beat Lothario in 7:34
3 Both men were counted out of the ring in 4:34
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart in 12:22
Ivan Putski drew Superstar Billy Graham 20:00
Al Madril beat Dick Slater dq in 12:49
Bruiser Brody beat Dale Valentine in 14:01
Kevin Von Erich & David Von Erich beat Killer Brooks & Leroy Brown in 13:17
Gino Hernandez drew Killer Karl Krupp 15:00

6/3/78 Moline TV
Billy Robinson & Frank Hill beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Dave Nevins
Nick Bockwinkel beat ? Cunningham
Evan Johnson beat Jake Gusick
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Chuck Mendenhall

6/3/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frank Hill & Jake Gusick
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Rufus R Jones beat Caesar Pabon
Buddy Wolff beat Max Blue

6/4/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Rufus R Jones beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 22:00
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell 15:00
Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq for jumping off the top rope
Handicap match, Hayes needs to beat both men
George Gadaski & Frank Hill beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Hayes pinned Gadaski but time ran out before he could beat Hill... original bout was slated as Gadaski vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Pat O'Connor beat Jake Guzick in 8:00 (replaced a scheduled Angelo Mosca vs Larry Hennig match)
att: 4,843
Note from George Lentz: Jones pinned Bockwinkel after Bockwinkel threw referee Larry Lisowski into a third Jones "Freight Train" attempt. Fans left the Arena thinking Jones was the new champ, but later Bockwinkel was DQ’ed and retained the belt.

6/6/78 Austin MN @ Riverside Arena
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski vs Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson vs Evan Johnson
Ray Stevens vs George Gadaski

6/7/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Rufus R Jones beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr COR
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Frank Hill

6/8/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 17:00 with some help from Bob Orton Jr
Bob Orton Jr beat Verne Gagne dq when Gagne tossed Orton Jr over the top rope
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Pat O'Connor
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones
Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR when Hayes walked back to the dressing room
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Kochen

6/10/78 Moline TV
Bob Orton Jr beat George Gadaski 2/3
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon

6/10/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Carl Gray & Race Bannon

6/10/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell dq when Brunzell tossed Orton Jr over the top rope
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski (sub Evan Johnson)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Armando Rodriguez

6/11/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
Rufus R Jones (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr when Rufus pinned Bockwinkel
Referee George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones dq in 9:58 when Mark II tossed Rufus over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ray Stevens drew Pat O'Connor (sub Larry Hennig) 20:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Pat Patterson beat Evan Johnson via pin in 11:50
Referee Larry Lisowski
Blackjack Lanza beat Juan Valez via pin in 12:28

6/14/78 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Pat Patterson
Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Orton Jr beat Jim Brunzell
Steve Olsonoski beat Blackjack Lanza dq

6/14/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Russ Francis beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Hawaiian Tag Title Match
John Tolos & Steve Strong beat Buddy Rose & John Studd to win tag title
Little John & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Lord Littlebrook
Don Muraco beat Rocky Tomayo
Chris Markoff beat Mickey Doyle
Bill Francis beat Duke Savage
Note: Original lineup had Muraco vs Baron Scicluna and Bill Francis vs Tomayo

6/17/78 Moline TV
Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee
Rufus R Jones beat Caesar Pabon

6/17/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Chain match
Angelo Mosca beat Dick The Bruiser
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Pat O'Connor COR
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Spike Huber beat Raul Guzman
The Strangler beat Paul Christy

6/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne

6/23/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones in 19:23
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Joe Scarpello beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Att: 3,212

6/24/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Carl Gray & Race Bannon
Rufus R Jones beat Blackie Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Pat O'Connor beat Rodeo Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Juan Zapata

6/24/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick & Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres
Evan Johnson beat Vito Martino

6/24/78 Milwuakee, WI @ Arena
Referee Jim Bunde
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan in 19:08 when Brunzell pinned Heenan
Referee George Gadaski
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Mighty Igor Vodik when Stevens pinned Olsonoski
Referee Jim Bunde
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones dq
Referee George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Pat O'Connor in 23:09 after Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Referee George Gadaski
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers in 14:20
att: 4,893

6/25/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ken Patera via pin at 19:58
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R. Jones at 21:03
Andre the Giant & Gorilla Monsoon ddq Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Kim Chang via submission with the Cobra Clutch
Jim Brunzell beat Chris Tolos COR
Smokey (wrestling bear) beat 3 opponents

6/28/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne)
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Frank Hill

6/30/78 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill (sub Mighty Igor)
George Gadaski beat Kenny Jay
Att: 6,224

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 01:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Regal & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rufus R Jones beat Ivan Crankovic
Blackjack Lanza beat Dave Kochen
Toni Rose & Donna Christanello drew Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable
Evan Johnson beat Joe Palardy

7/1/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Bob Orton Jr beat Carl Gray
Frank Hill beat Race Bannon

7/1/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan dq
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

7/4/78 Freeport, IL
Mighty Igor Vodik beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski
Wee Willie Wilson beat Mighty Cupid
Pat Patterson drew Evan Johnson 20:00
George Gadaski beat Steve Cooper with a Boston Crab

7/4/78 Dixon, IL @ Outdoor Arena
Midget Wrestling, Pat Patterson, Nick Bockwinkel appeared

7/6/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca via pin after using brass knucks which the ref did not see
Handicap Match
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ivan Crankovic
Steve Olsonoski drew Lord Alfred Hayes
Puppy Dog Pelequin beat Dave Kochen

7/7/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq in 13:54
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza in 10:54
Jim Brunzell drew Super Destroyer Mark II 20:00
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson when Stevens pinned Johnson in 20:14

7/8/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick & Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Fernando Torres
Evan Johnson beat Vito Martino
Bob Orton Jr beat Caesar Pabon

7/8/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Al Ringo & Dave Nevins
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jake Gusick
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres

7/8/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Referee Jack Pesek
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq in 22:47 when Greg hit referee Pesek
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 15:48
Bob Orton Jr beat Buddy Wolff (sub Pat O'Connor) via pin in 16:37
Joe Scarpello drew Buddy Wolff 20:00
att: 2,544

7/8/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Bobby Heenan beat George Gadaski

7/9/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Frank Hill beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr when Wahoo pinned Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Buddy Wolff with a bear hug submission
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson via pin with Mark II's feet on the ropes for leverage

7/13/78 Mankato, MN
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell dq
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer II drew Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski via pin

7/14/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Evan Johnson & Dr. X
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill

7/15/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Peter Lee & Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Bob Orton Jr beat Carl Gray
Frank Hill beat Race Bannon

7/15/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bill Nixon & Carl Gray
Steve Olsonoski beat Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Race Bannon

7/15/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat Angelo Mosca
Verne Gagne beat Jimmy Valiant
Pepper Gomez drew Johnny Valiant
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder & Dominic Denucci
Sailor Art Thomas beat Masked Strangler
Johnny Valiant drew Pepper Gomez
Larry Hennig beat Dr X
El Bracero Jose Martinez beat Juan Valez

7/15/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Nick Bockwinkel when Brunzell beat Bockwinkel in 22:20
Mask At Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR in 14:04
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 11:30
Spike Huber beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Steve Olsonoski) via pin in 15:49
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay (sub Lord Alfred Hayes) via pin in 12:04
att: 4868

7/16/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Superstar Billy Graham beat WWWF Champion Bob Backlund COR 15:42
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca 16:48
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR 19:02
Super Destroyer & Lord Alfred Hayes drew Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson 20:00
Gorilla Monsoon beat Nick DeCarlo 4:21
Chris Tolos & The Wildman beat Bob Marcus & Steve Bolus when Tolos pinned Marcus in 9:52

7/19/78 Honolulu, HI
Tor Kamata beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Sam Steamboat drew Bill Francis
Ed Francis beat Chris Markoff
King Curtis ddq Pampero Firpo
Don Muraco & John Tolos beat Mr. Fuji & Randy Morse
Steve Strong dcor John Studd
Mickey Doyle drew Malo Satoa

7/19/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Super Destroyer Mark II & Angelo Mosca beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
Blackjack Lanza beat Max Blue

7/22/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Al Ringo & Dave Nevins
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jake Gusick
Mighty Igor beat Fernando Torres
Bob Orton Jr beat Juan Valez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mike Cunningham

7/22/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR in 18:37
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Evan Johnson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
att: 2,821

7/27/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Mosca dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik COR
Blackjack Lanza beat Steve Olsonoski via pin with help from Bob Orton Jr
Bob Orton Jr drew Evan Johnson

7/28/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr when Bockwinkel was unable to continue
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski dq
att: 7,561

7/28/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Peter Lee

7/29/78 Moline TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Rodeo Jones
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

7/29/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick
Wahoo McDaniel beat Fernando Torres

7/29/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski & Evan Johnson
Bobby Heenan beat George Gadaski
Ray Stevens defeats Greg Gagne
Igor defeats Blackjack Lanza
Billy Robinson defeats Pat Patterson
Bob Orton Jr. drew Steve Olsonoski

7/30/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr beat Wahoo McDaniel & Frank Hill in 21:04 when Bockwinkel pinned Hill
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 10:04
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00

8/2/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
No dq Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tor Kamata 60:00
World Light Heavyweight Champion Chavo Guerrero vs Tony Rocco
Hawaiian Tag Team Champions Steve Strong & John Tolos vs Mr Fuji & Mystery Partner
John Studd vs Don Muraco
Missing Link Pampero Firpo vs Chris Markoff
Randy Morse vs Sam Steamboat
Mickey Doyle vs Special Opponent

8/02/78 Duluth, MN
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Mighty Igor beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Bob Orton Jr. Drew Evan Johnson

8/3/78 La Cross, WI - Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell vs The Super Destroyer and Alfred Hayes
Pat Patterson vs The Mighty Igor
Steve Olsonoski vs Bob Orton, Jr.
Evan Johnson vs Ray Stevens

8/4/78 Pekin, IL
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq

8/5/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Larry Hennig beat Fernando Torres

8/5/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Buck Zumhofe
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue

8/5/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne in 21:08
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Bob Orton Jr dq in 15:10
Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson in 17:56
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson in 12:05
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II drew Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski
att: 3,624

8/6/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne when Patterson pinned Robinson in 20:00
Another report says that Referee Larry Lisowski counted the pin on the wrong (non-legal) man
Handicap Match, Referee George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik no contest Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes in 15:03
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr dq when Orton hit referee Rod Luck, Milwaukee sportscaster, in 8:19
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Frank Hill (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin in 15:31
Referee George Gadaski
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 30:00
Att: 4,955

8/11/78 St. Paul, MN
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Jim Brunzell
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr beat Evan Johnson & Steve Olsonoski

8/12/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Jake Gusick
Wahoo McDaniel beat Fernando Torres
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

8/12/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Fernando Torres
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick

8/12/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Verne Gagne
Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor & Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanxza & Bob Orton Jr & Bobby Heenan
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer dq
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Verdu
Steve Regal beat the new Strangler

8/13/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Cage match
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Superstar Billy Graham
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Gorilla Monsoon beat Dominic Denucci
Waldo Von Erich beat Steve Bolus
Super Destroyer beat Verne Gagne
The Wildman drew Nick DeCarlo
Billy Red Lyons & Dewey Robertson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Chris Tolos dq

8/17/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Brunzell beat Stevens by submission with a figure four leg lock
Bob Orton Jr drew British Empire Champion Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R. Jones dq
Larry Hennig (sub Wahoo McDaniel) beat Blackjack Lanza
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Early Dawn beat Marie Laverne via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin

8/18/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin in 15:15
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 14:12
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 11:07
Pat Patterson beat Mighty Igor Vodik 9:40
Larry Hennig beat Roger Kirby via pin in 13:14

8/19/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bill Nixon & Dan Redman
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Karl Gray
Billy Robinson beat Rodeo Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Buck Zumhofe

8/19/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mighty Igor Vodik & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez

8/20/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Bob Orton Jr. in Nick's corner and Nick won by pin with feet on the ropes
Super Destroyer Mark II ddq Rufus R. Jones
Pat Patterson beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq in 17:08
Bob Orton Jr (sub Blackjack Lanza) drew Billy Robinson but referee added 5 extra minutes, but Orton backed out and Robinson was declared the winner
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski (sub Bob Orton Jr) in 14:44 with a cradle

8/21/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Frankie Laine & Mike Bowyer
Verne Gagne beat Eddie Sullivan
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal beat Jackie Welch
Bill Dundee & Dick the Bruiser & Tommy Gilbert & Wayne Ferris no contest Jos LeDuc & Jean Louie & Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant
Beverly Shade & Natasha beat Ann Casey & Sherri Lee
Porkchop Cash & Steve Kyle & Bearcat Brown beat Hans Schroeder & Don Bass & Bounty Hunter

8/23/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian Title Match
Don Muraco drew Tor Kamata
Mike Cunningham & John Tolos & Steve Strong beat Mr. Fuji & Professor Toru Tanaka & Karl Von Steiger
Mr. Fuji beat Missing Link Pampero Firpo
Reno Tuufuli ddq John Studd
Bill Francis beat Randy Morse

8/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Blackjack Lanza drew Joe Scarpello

8/25/78 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski drew Bob Orton Jr
Frank Hill beat Vito Martino

8/26/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Buck Zumhofe
Bob Orton Jr beat Max Blue
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Rufus R Jones beat Race Bannon

8/26/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne beat Ray with the sleeper in 17:00
Referee Jim Bunde
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne dq in 25:00 when Gagne tossed Orton Jr over the top rope
Referee Jim Bunde
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Jones pinned Mark II in 18:19
Referee Jim Bunde
Blackjack Lanza drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Juan Velez beat George Gadaski via pin in 10:43 with a cradle
Att: 5,870

8/30/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Rufus R Jones & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr & Super Destroyer Mark II
Pat Patterson beat Billy Robinson dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski dq
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Rufus R Jones

8/31/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Rufus R. Jones
Steve Olsonoski vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Buddy Wolff vs Kenny Jay

8/31/78 Pekin, IL
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Billy Robinson COR
Spike Huber beat Johnny Valiant dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

9/2/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Fernando Torres
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick
Bob Orton Jr beat Armando Rodriguez
Kay Noble drew Vivian Vachon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon
Larry Hennig beat Harman Schafer

9/2/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr
Bobo Brazil & Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Johnny Valiant
Jimmy Valiant & Mad Man Guy Mitchell beat Pepper Gomez & Spike Huber
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Hill

9/3/78 - Courthouse Annex - Mauston, WI
Super Destroyer Mark II vs. Steve Olsonoski (2/3 - 60)
Cowboy Bob Orton vs. Frankie Hill (2/3-60)
Juan Velez vs. Lord Alfred Hayes (1-30)

9/3/78 Kewanee, IL @ Kewanee Stadium
Lineup unavailable

9/4/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Velez

9/5/78 Council Bluffs, IA
Texas Death Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Valez
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill

9/8/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell)
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Steve Olsonoski drew Blackjack Lanza
att: 3,099

9/9/78 Minneapolis TV
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

9/10/78 Green Bay @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor & Billy Robinson when Stevens pinned Robinson
Referee George Gadaski
Rufus R. Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 15:01 when Mark II tossed Rufus over the top rope
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr via pin in 20:24
Orton Jr beat up Referee Larry Lisowski after the decision
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski (sub Frank Hill) drew Blackjack Lanza 20:00

9/10/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Angelo Mosca beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel COR
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Gorilla Monsoon
Andre the Giant beat Waldo Von Erich
Verne Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Kim Chang
Steve Bolus drew The Wildman
Billy Red Lyons & Nick DeCarlo beat The Wolfman & Chris Tolos

9/14/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel to apparently win the AWA Title but the decision was reversed the next day when videotape evidence was presented that Bockwinkel’s legs were on the ropes during the winning pinfall.
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II when Igor defeated Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens via pin in 17:00
Pat Patterson beat Chris Pepper (sub Jim Brunzell)
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski via pin after manager Bobby Heenan distracted Olsonoski
Larry Hennig beat Blackjack Lanza via pin after an axe
Bulldog Bob Brown beat Dave Kochen via pin
Att: “more than 8,000 professional wrestling fans”
Note: Brunzell said to be “injured”

9/16/78 Minneapolis TV
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone & Herman Schafer
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Rufus R Jones beat Armando Rodriguez

9/16/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson & Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Rufus R Jones (sub Jim Brunzell) beat Super Destryer Mark II dq
Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bob Orton Jr beat Steve Olsonoski

9/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne (sub Jim Brunzell) & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Verne pinned Stevens at 18:47
Rufus R Jones beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes hit Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson 24:45
Steve Olsonoski drew Cecil Dubois 20:00
att: 4,844

9/18/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler & Mongolian Stomper beat Jos LeDuc & Jean Louie
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Valiant
Lou Thesz drew Tommy Gilbert
Terry Sawyer beat NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal dq
Jackie Welch beat Mr. Wrestling
Tommy Gilbert & Wayne Ferris beat Frankie Layne & Mike Bowyer

9/19/78 Peoria, IL
Larry Hennig & Billy Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones COR
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonsoki beat Max Blue

9/20/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Steel Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town for Hawaiian Title
Don Muraco beat Tor Kamata
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
Bobo Johnson beat Little John
Larry Sharpe beat John Tolos
Missing Link Pampero Firpo drew John Studd
Steve Strong beat Randy Alls
Bill Francis drew Sam Steamboat

9/21/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Larry Hennig beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois

Note: Jim Brunzell injures his ankle playing softball. Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell are stripped of the AWA Tag Team Title for failure to defend. The AWA then awards Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson the AWA tag straps

9/22/78 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Jake Guzick
Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Frank Hill drew Cecil DuBois

9/23/78 Minneapolis TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Kenny Jay 2/3
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez

9/23/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne (sub Jim Brunzell) & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Greg pinned Patterson in 24:00
Verne's substitution rendered the bout as non-title
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Rufus R Jones in 17:00 when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Bob Orton Jr beat Billy Robinson via pin in 19:56 with a cradle
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 15:39 when Hayes walked out of the match
Blackjack Lanza beat George Gadaski (sub Larry Hennig) with the brainbuster in 11:09
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
att: 5,509
Note; Larry Lisowski refereed all the matches.

9/24/78 Moline TV
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Verne Gagne beat Rodeo Jones
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Race Bannon
Rufus R Jones drew George Gadaski

9/25/78 Memphis, TN @ Cook Convention Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Valiant
Jerry Lawler beat Jos Leduc
Nelson Royal beat Bill Dundee
Tommy Gilbert beat Frankie Laine
Terry Sawyer beat Verlin Biggs

9/28/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Black Jack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

9/28/78 LaSalle, IL
Steve Olsonoski & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr
Spike Huber beat Bobby Heenan COR
Brenda Hoffman beat Maria LaVerne
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

9/30/78 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois dq

9/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat The Sheik COR
Non Title Match
Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Bob Orton Jr beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Mad Man Mitchell beat Paul Christy
Steve Olsonoski drew Spike Huber

10/1/78 Moline TV
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone & Herman Schafer
Pat Patterson beat Caesar Pabon
Rufus R Jones beat Armando Rodriguez
Bob Orton Jr beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

10/2/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne
Cecil DuBois beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Max Blue

10/2/78 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Mongolian Stomper dq
Two Referees
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal beat Bill Dundee
Loser of the Fall Leaves Town
Wayne Farris & Jimmy Valiant beat Mike Bowyer & Frankie Laine
Jos LeDuc beat Tommy Gilbert
Terry Sawyer won an 8-man elimination match
Terry Sawyer beat Bounty Hunter
att: 4,000
Note: Lawler & Mongolian Stomper were originally scheduled to team against AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell. Brunzell injured his ankle playing softball and the AWA stripped Gagne & Brunzell of the AWA Tag Team Title for failure to defend because of Brunzell's injury. The AWA Tag Team Title was then awarded tp Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson.

10/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Non Title Match
Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens in 23:19 when Jones pinned Patterson
Bob Orton Jr drew Paul Ellering 20:00
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois via pin in 12:27
Att: 1,978

10/5/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 22:00 when Bockwinkel hit the referee
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mighty Igor Vodik with help from manager Lord Alfred Hayes
Dave Kochen beat Bob Orton Jr dq
Paul Ellering (sub Max Blue) drew Cecil Dubois
Blackjack Lanza beat Frank Hill

10/6/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bob Orton Jr beat Mighty Igor Vodik dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois

10/7/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II and unmasked him
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat Max Blue

10/8/78 Moline TV
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Vito Martino
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Kenny Jay 2/3
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez
Bob Orton Jr beat Frank Hill

10/8/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II and then unmasked him
Non Title Match, Referee Al DeRusha
Rufus R. Jones & Mighty Igor beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Rufus pinned Patterson
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 18:15 with a cradle
Referee Al DeRusha
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00

10/13/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Bob Orton Jr beat Greg Gagne
Steve Olsonoski beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Paul Ellering drew Cecil Dubois

10/13/78 Houston, TX
Andre The Giant dcor NWA Champion Harley Race
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes
Brass Knuckles Match
Bruiser Brody beat Rocky Johnson
Gino Hernandez beat David Von Erich
Al Madril beat Bill White dq
Tiger Conway Jr drew White Knight
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Suzette Ferriara beat Joyce Grable for Texas Women’s Title

10/14/78 Minneapolis TV
Blackjack Lanza beat Armando Rodriguez 2/3
Paul Ellering beat Tom Stone
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon

10/14/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Verne Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant drew Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez
Mad Man Mitchell beat Dominic Denucci
Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunter
Paul Ellering drew Spike Huber
El Bracero beat La Pantera

10/14/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referee Marty Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & Rufus R Jones when Ray pinned Jones in 19:39
Apparently Rufus was not the legal man in the ring.
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II ddq Larry Hennig in 15:56
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza via pin in 16:59 with a cradle
Referee Marty Miller
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Velez via pin in 13:36
Referee Larry Lisowski
Cecil Dubois drew Frank Hill 20:00
att: 4,271

10/15/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Armando Rodriguez
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois dq
Larry Hennig beat Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mike Cunningham

10/18/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Muraco
Billy McGuire & Benny McGuire beat Mr. Fuji & Karl Von Steiger
Ripper Collins beat Bill Francis
Larry Sharpe beat Steve Strong
Pampero Firpo beat Whipper Watson Jr
Tama Samoa (sub Billy White Wolf) beat Randy Alls

10/22/78 Moline TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Vito Martino

10/22/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Andre the Giant won a 15 Man Battle Royal for $20,000.00, Referees Larry Lisowski & George Gadaski
Order of elimination: Larry Hennig, Steve Olsonoski, Frank Hill, Cecil Dubois, Paul Ellering, Mighty Igor, Jim Brunzell, Greg Gagne, Blackjack Lanza, Rufus R. Jones, Bob Orton Jr (sub Billy Robinson), Pat Patterson, Ray Stevens, Super Destroyer Mark II
Referee Larry Lisowski
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens via pin in 5:41
Arm Wrestling, Referee Larry Lisowski
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Referee Larry Lisowski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Pat Patterson dq when Patterson refused to break a hold
Referee George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Referee George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski drew Paul Ellering

10/23/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
14 Man Battle Royal for $15,000
Andre the Giant vs Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell vs Black Jack Lanza
Rufus R. Jones vs Bob Orton Jr
Paul Ellering vs Cecil DuBois

10/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 15 Man battle royal
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II which left Hennig unable to compete in the Battle Royal.
Andre the Giant beat Bob Orton Jr via pin in 9:02
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ray Stevens dq in 10:17
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson via pin in 11:11
Also in Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Greg Gagne, Rufus R Jones, Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Blackjack Lanza drew Cecil Dubois
Att: "6,610 spectators"

10/25/78 Peoria, IL - UPDATED results
Larry Hennig vs The Super Destroyer Mark II (Arm Wrestling was postponed due to Super Destroyer Mark II's elbow injury)
Cecil DuBois d. Rufus Jones (14:15)
Greg Gagne d. Pat Patterson (13:50)
Andre the Giant d. Ray Stevens (6:34)
Jim Brunzell won a battle royal

10/26/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 15 Man Battle Royal for $25,000 by eliminating Pat Patterson
Andre the Giant beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II. Hennig was injured by Mark II & manager Lord Alfred Hayes and did not compete in the battle royal.
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Ray Stevens dq
Blackjack Lanza drew Paul Ellering
Iron Shiek beat Rufus R. Jones via pin
Att: “10,241 fans”

10/27/78 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Gino Hernandez beat Al Madril
Tiger Conway Jr beat Gama Singh
White Knight beat Dave Patterson
Tiger Conway Jr beat Colosso Colosetti
Bill White drew Mando Guerrero

10/27/78 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 16 man battle royal to earn a title shot against AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 11/5/78
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens
Arm wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering drew Blackjack Lanza

10/28/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 15 man battle royal for $20,000, referees George Gadaski & Larry Liswoski
Elimination Order, from first out to last: Iron Sheik, Olsonoski, Lanza, Wolff, Cecil DuBois, Rufus R. Jones, Orton Jr., Robinson, Igor, Greg Gagne, Patterson, SD II, Andre, Ray Stevens)
Referee George Gadaski
Andre The Giant beat Pat Patterson via pin in 9:35
Arm wrestling, Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig when Mark II hit Hennig with a chair
(Hennig was injured and was not in the BR. He would've been the 16th man)
Referee George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr via pin in 11:39
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Wolff with the figure four leg lock in 11:34
Referee George Gadaski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza dq in 10:04
Referee Larry Lisowski
Iron Sheik drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00
Att: an estimated 7,000

10/29/78 Moline TV
Blackjack Lanza beat Armando Rodriguez 2/3
Paul Ellering beat Tom Stone
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon
Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay

10/29/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell won a 14 man $20,000 battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Rufus R Jones
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Billy Robinson beat Bob Orton Jr
Larry Hennig was attacked by Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes so he could not arm wrestle
Att: 7,771

11/1/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a 12 man battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Pat Patterson
Greg Gagne beat Bob Orton Jr
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski

11/2/78 Burlington, WI
Andre The Giant won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rufus R Jones
Cecil DuBois drew Steve Olsonoski
Note: Also in the Battle Royal were Greg Gagne, Mighty Igor, Frank Hill & Pat Patterson.

11/3/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Andre the Giant
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor & Rufus R Jones
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering) beat Cecil DuBois dq
Steve Olsonoski drew Iron Sheik

11/4/78 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat ? Thompson
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera

11/4/78 Chicago, IL @ Alumni Hall
Dick The Bruiser beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin
Art Thomas & Bobo Brazil beat Blackjack Lanza & Bob Orton Jr when Jones pinned Lanza
Bobby Heenan beat Steve O
Buddy Wolff drew Big Whiz
El Bracero beat Steve Cooper
Moose Cholak beat The Bounty Hunter Bobby Vann

11/4/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson won a 12 Man Battle Royal
Billy Robinson drew Greg Gagne
Andre The Giant beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Iron Sheik beat Juan Valez
Frank Hill beat Cecil DuBois
Also in Battle royal: Max Blue & Mighty Igor Vodik

11/5/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Joe Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

11/5/78 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre The Giant no contest AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bob Orton Jr & Blackjack Lanza
Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson dq
Paul Ellering drew Iron Sheik
Cecil Dubois beat Rufus R Jones

11/5/78 Eau Claire, WI - Regis High School
--12 Man Battle Royal--
Participants: Andre the Giant, Larry Hennig, Billy Robinson, Pat Patterson, The Super Destroyer, Bob Orton, Jr., Blackjack Lanza, plus 5 more top wrestlers
Billy Robinson vs Bob Orton, Jr.
Pat Patterson vs Rufus Jones
The Iron Sheik vs Steve Olsonoski
Cecil DuBouis vs Paul Ellering

11/6/78 Boise, ID
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rufus R Jones
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Greg Gagne
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Blackjack Lanza
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski
Vito Martino beat Frank Hill

11/10/78 Peoria, IL
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Larry Hennig no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering drew Cecil DuBois
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/11/78 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Juan Valez & Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Verne Gagne beat Vito Martino
Billy Robinson beat Fernando Torres

11/11/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 24:00
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski when Pat pinned Ellering in 23:41
Arm Wrestling, Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II no decision Larry Hennig
Hennig won but the referee didn't see it.
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne no contest Bob Orton Jr in 28:30
Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois via pin in 11:44
Referee George Gadaski
Iron Sheik beat Frank Hill via pin in 10:58
att: 4,800

11/12/78 Moline TV
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes

11/15/78 Jackson, MS @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Pork Chop Cash 60:00
Plowboy Frazier & Great Mephisto & Tom Jones vs Percy Pringle & the Mongolians - Two referees
Johnny Mantell vs Oki Shikina - Strap Match
Tom "Boogaloo" Shaft vs Ugly Bear Harris - 10 Rounds of Boxing
Dr. X vs Ben Alexander
Troy Graham and Joey Rossi vs. Terry Gordy and Michael Hayes

11/16/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson when Patterson pinned Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Heenan when Brunzell beat Lanza by submission with a figure four leg lock
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig COR
Cecil Dubois drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin via pin
Att: “5,222 fans”

11/17/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick came off the top rope
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II at 1:45
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson 20:55
Cecil Dubois beat Paul Ellering
Iron Sheik drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00

11/19/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman
Larry Hennig beat ? Thompson
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera

11/19/78 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Arm Wrestling
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill

11/19/78 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
US Champion Ric Flair beat Ricky Steamboat
Tony Atlas beat Ken Patera
Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Jay Youngblood beat Geoff Portz
Johnny Weaver beat Steve Muslin
Steve Bolus beat Joe Marcus
Dewey Robertson beat Kim Chang
Att: 9,000

11/20/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Arm Wrestling
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Larry Hennig
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois dq

11/21/78 Lincoln, IL - Lincoln Community HS - UPDATED rest of card..
Billy Robinson vs The Super Destroyer Mark II
Larry Hennig beat Cecil Dubois (sub Bobby Duncum)
Little Tokyo and Billy the Kid vs Cowboy Lang and Coconut Willie
Cecil DuBois vs Steve Olsonoski

11/22/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Death Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bob Orton Jr in 11 falls
High Flyers won 1st, 2nd, 6th, 7th, 10th and 11th falls; Nick/Orton won 3rd, 4th, 5th, 8th and 9th falls
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum in 24:55
Coconut Kid & Cowboy Lang beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo in 20:37
originally advertised as Lang & Tokyo vs. Coconut Kid & Billy the Kid
Steve Olsonoski drew Iron Sheik
Note: George Gadaski refereed all bouts

11/23/78 Minneapolis, MN
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil DuBois dq
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

11/24/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Billy Robinson beat Paul Ellering (sub Super Destroyer Mark II)
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik

11/25/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but it later was ruled the wrong man (Stevens) was pinned
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Jimmy Valiant & Johnny Valiant when Gomez pinned Johnny Valiant
King Kong Brody beat Pat O'Connor
Coconut Willie & Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Moose Cholak beat Mad Man Guy Mitchell dq
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Note: Card billed as Super Bowl 4

11/26/78 Moline TV
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez & Caesar Pabon
Verne Gagne beat Vito Martino
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Peter Lee

11/26/78 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Billy Robinson & Rufus R. Jones vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Larry Hennig
Blackjack Lanza vs Steve Olsonoski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

11/27/78 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Wrong man pinned, no title change
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois

11/30/78 Galesburg, IL @ Knox College Gym
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Lord Alfred Hayes (sub for Cecil DuBois) beat Steve Olsonoski COR
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Spike Huber beat George Gadaski

12/2/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum (sub Bobby Heenan) & Bob Orton Jr in 20:52 when Orton Jr could not continue after the 10th fall
1. Duncum pinned Brunzell
2. Duncum pinned Brunzell
3. Greg pinned Duncum
4. Orton pinned Greg
5. Orton dq’ed for flipping Greg over top rope
6. Brunzell pinned Orton
7. Brunzell pinned Orton
8. Greg pinned Orton
9) Brunzell dq’ed for posting Orton
10. Greg over Orton with figure-4 leg lock; Orton CNC
Mask At Stake, Referee Marty Miller
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin in 11:36
Referee Larry Lisowski
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Lord Littlebrook (sub Little Tokyo) & Billy The Kid when Willie pinned Kid in 18:36
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill via pin in 8:22
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik dq in 14:42
Att: 5,670

12/3/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Carl & Mike Gray
Steve Olsonoski beat Dick Young
Bobby Duncum beat Bill Nixon
Iron Sheik beat Dan Redman
Greg Gagne beat Rodeo Jones

12/5/78 Duluth, MN @ Arena
Larry Hennig beat Super Destroyer Mark II

12/7/78 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell after Stan “Hangman” Hansen interfered
Greg Gagne beat Stan Hansen dq when Hansen’s rammed Greg’s head into the ring post
Larry Hennig beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook
Cecil Dubois beat Dave Kochen
Iron Sheik beat Chris Pepper
Att: 7,000

12/8/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Cowboy Lang & Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid & Lord Littlebrook (sub Little Tokyo) 2/3
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Larry Hennig via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik via pin in 12:06

12/9/78 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Jim Brunzell vs Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois vs Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering 2/3
Iron Sheik vs Kenny Jay

12/10/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee & Juan Valez
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Fernando Torres
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

12/10/78 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq when Bobby Duncum interfered
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Somers (sub Larry Hennig) in 14:46
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski in 17:05
Frank Hill drew Cecil Dubois 20:00
Note: George Gadaski refereed all bouts

12/13/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

12/15/78 St. Paul, MN
Verne Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Paul Ellering
Pat Patterson beat Red Bastien
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik

12/16/78 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Pat O'Connor
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Steve Olsonoski (sub Larry Hennig) beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Joe Scarpello beat Cecil DuBois

12/17/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Greg Gagne
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Vito Martino & Tom Stone
Larry Hennig beat Jake Gusick
Bobby Duncum beat Caesar Pabon
Cecil Dubois beat Kenny Jay

12/19/78 - Four Corners, IA
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson and Blackjack Lanza
Ray Stevens and Billy Robinson fought to a draw
Paul Ellering beat Lord Alfred Hayes by Countout
Larry Hennig fought The Iron Shiek to a draw
George Gadaski beat Frank Hill

12/20/78 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Center Arena
Non Title Cage match
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Hawaiian Tag Title Match
Ripper Collins & Whipper Watson Jr beat Mando Guerrero & Tama Samoa
Don Leo Jonathan beat Tor Kamata
Billy Robinson vs Mr Fuji
Don Muraco drew Larry Sharpe
Steve Strong beat Karl Von Steiger

12/21/78 - Plankston Wisconsin
AWA World Tag Champs Ray Stevens and Pat Patterson beat Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell by Countout
Bill Robinson beat Blackjack Lanza
The Mighty Igor beat Lord Alfred Hayes
The Iron Shiek and Cecil Dubois beat Paul Ellering and Steve O
George Gadaski beat Frank Hill

12/24/78 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rodeo Jones & Blackie Guzman
Ray Stevens beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Cecil Dubois beat Bill Nixon
Larry Hennig beat Juan Zapata

12/26/78 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Center
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell d. Bob Duncum and The Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Blackjack Lanza) (Gagne pinned Duncum)
Billy Robinson d. Pat Patterson
Alfred Hayes (sub Super Destroyer Mark II) d. Reggie Parks
Steve Olsonoski d. The Iron Sheik
Doug Gilbert DREW Joe Scarpello

12/27/78 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Iron Sheik beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Roger Kirby vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Bobby Duncum vs Reggie Parks
Iron Sheik beat Paul Ellering
Cecil DuBois beat Frank Hill

12/28/78 La Crosse, WI - Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium A-1,000 (approx. Bad snow storm, so card slightly modified
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Duncum and Blackjack Lanza
Larry Hennig vs The Super Destroyer (match didn't take place as Hennig didn't make it.
The Iron Sheik d. George Gadaski (sub Doug Somers)
Alfred Hayes vs Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski d. Cecil DuBois
Billy Robinson also wrestled

12/29/78 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens drew Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Gagne and Patterson were simultaneously pinned at the 20:00 mark
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski in 14:57
Reggie Parks drew Cecil DuBois 20:00

12/30/78 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson (sub Larry Hennig) ddq Super Destroyer Mark II
Pepper Gomez & Wilbur Snyder beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil drew Mad Man Mitchell
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Spike Huber beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski drew Paul Christy

12/30/78 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq in 22:40
Referee Marty Miller
Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne via pin in 14:58
Referee Marty Miller
Moose Cholak beat Blackjack Lanza (sub Roger Kirby) COR in 11:04
Referee Larry Lisowski
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers by submission in 17:46
Doug Gilbert drew Roger Kirby (sub Blackjack Lanza) 20:00
Referee Marty Miller
Sailor Art Thomas beat George Gadaski (sub Buddy Wolff) by submission in 8:02
att: 5,218
Note from George Lentz: Originally Kirby was to challenge Bob Backlund for the WWWF title, but on TV the night of the show, it was announced that Backlund was injured and could not appear. (He actually was wrestling elsewhere). One Fan Gang's line up sheet doesn't mention Backlund at all.

12/31/78 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Tom Stone
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Gusick

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 01:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/6/79 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay

1/7/79 Moline TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Rick Oliver 2/3
Bobby Duncum beat Al Ringo
Kenny Jay beat Frank Dalton
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dave Nevins
Verne Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe

1/7/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson via pin with Nick's feet on the ropes for leverage
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Gagne pinned Lanza
Referee George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Referee Larry Lisowski
Frank Hill beat Doug Somers in 14:05

1/11/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Cage Match, Referee Merv Unger
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens in 22:00
Mighty Igor Vodik (sub Larry Hennig) beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik via pin
Moose Morowski (sub Juan Valez) drew Steve Olsonoski
Frank Hill (sub Dave Kochen) beat Doug Somers
Att: “more than 11,000 fans”

1/12/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
No dq match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza & Bobby Duncum when Greg Gagne pinned Lanza in 24:00
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers
Iron Sheik beat George Gadaski

1/13/79 Minneapolis TV
rerun of 11/11/78 show.

1/14/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
US Champion Ricky Steamboat (sub NWA Champion Harley Race) beat John Studd in 19:31
Dino Bravo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 20:32
Tiger Jeet Singh beat Ric Flair in 17:34
Mid Atlantic Tag Team Champions Ken Patera & John Studd beat Tony Atlas & Jay Youngblood in 14:58
Dewey Robertson beat Jacques Goulet via pin in 11:58
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick DeCarlo in 5:54
The Wild Man drew Sweet Daddy Siki 15:00

1/14/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Mighty Igor Vodik & the Crusher (subs Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell)
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Somers
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
Buddy Wolff beat George Gadaski
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik

1/17/79 Davenport, IA @ Palmer Auditorium
Non Title
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski (sub Jim Brunzell) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Iron Sheik beat Frank Hill

1/19/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Billy Robinson & Verne Gagne when Patterson pinned Robinson at 19:23
Terry Funk beat Blackjack Lanza in 18:35
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Iron Sheik in 8:33
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Frank Hill COR in 13:12
att: 4,625

1/19/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR in 20:43
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin in 24:23
Doug Gilbert (sub Jim Brunzell) beat Bobby Duncum dq in 16:10
Ramona Isbell beat Marva Scott in 8:03
Joe Scarpello (sub Doug Gilbert) beat Doug Somers via pin in 13:09

1/20/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Al Ringo
Jim Brunzell beat Rick Oliver
Bobby Duncum beat Dave Nevins
Steve Olsonoski beat Frank Dalton

1/20/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match, Referee George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Stevens pinned Gagne
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq at the 11:22 mark when Super Destroyer Mark II interfered as Crusher was about to pin Hayes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Moose Cholak in 8:52
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ramona Isabel beat Marva Scott in 3:25 (sub match for Leda Francis vs Alice Cooper)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Mighty Igor Vodik beat Iron Sheik using a sit down pin in 9:20
Referee Larry Lisowski
Blackjack Lanza drew Doug Gilbert 20:00
att: 5,979

1/24/79 Sheridan, WY - Sheridan College Gym
Billy Robinson vs The Super Destroyer
--plus 3 other matches

1/25/79 Casper, WY - Fairgrounds
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
--plus 3 other matches

1/27/79 Moline TV
Iron Sheik beat Kenny Jay
Toni Rose & Donna Christianello drew Vicki Williams & Joyce Grable

1/27/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Tom Stone
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez

1/28/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson when Stevens pinned Robinson
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell in 16:06
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski in 21:37
Referee Marty Miller
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez (sub Greg Gagne) in 10:54
Referee Larry Lisowski
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik

1/28/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Somers
Doug Gilbert drew Iron Sheik

1/31/79 Eau Claire, WI - Regis High School
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Duncum and Blackjack Lanza
Frank Hill vs Doug Somers
The Super Destroyer vs Billy Robinson
Steve Olsonoski vs The Iron Sheik

2/1/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Billy Robinson
Referee Al DeRusha
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Frank Hill drew Iron Sheik
Cecil Dubois beat Doug Somers
Att: “6,384 fans”

2/2/79 Council Bluffs, IA
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes

2/2/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Jim Brunzell COR
Steve Olsonoski drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil Dubois beat Doug Somers

2/3/79 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Frank Hill
Cecil Dubois beat Angel Rivera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Lee
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dan Redman

2/3/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & Al Ringo
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron McFarlane
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Somers
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Milsap

2/4/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine dq in 19:31 when Ric Flair interfered
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tiger Jeet Singh dq when Singh tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope in 20:21
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair via pin in 19:21
Dewey Robertson & Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson & Len Denton when Weaver beat Denton with the sleeper hold in 9:51
Johnny Yachetti drew Joe Marcus 15:00
Steve Bolus beat Nick Decarlo with a reverse cradle in 8:34
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Angelo Mosca by forfeit when Mosca could not compete due to a separated shoulder

2/4/79 Milton, WI
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when SD Mark II tossed Robinson over the top rope
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil Dubois
Iron Sheik drew Frank Hill

2/10/79 Moline TV
Pat Patterson beat Kenny Jay
Doug Gilbert beat Tom Stone
Frank Hill beat Jake Gusick
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski & Juan Valez
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez

2/10/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Tom Stone beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
Jim Brunzell beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Doug Somers

2/10/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 12:31 when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Dick the Bruiser & Pepper Gomez in 14:29
Ernie Ladd beat Bobo Brazil dq
PWF Champion Shohei Giant Baba beat Abdullah the Butcher on a 3rd fall COR
Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenyru beat Mad Man Mitchell & Roger Kirby in 12:34
King Kong Brody beat Juan Velez in 4:14
Spike Huber beat Doug Gilbert in 10:29

2/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Jim Bunde
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II at 11:51 when Crusher pinned Hayes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum & Stan Hansen in 18:41
Referee Jim Bunde
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik in 18:41
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski beat Doug Somers in 16:59
Referee Larry Lisowski
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski (sub Frank Hill) in 14:53
att: 5,248

2/11/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Terry Funk no contest Bobby Duncum in 18:50
Steve Olsonoski beat Stan Hansen in 17:46?
Doug Gilbert beat Doug Somers in 14:20
att: 4,220

2/11/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Shohei Giant Baba beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jumbo Tsuruta & Genichiro Tenryu
The Crusher no contest Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Iron Sheik beat Caesar Pabon
Juan Valez beat Fernando Torres

2/13/79 Peoria, IL
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum & Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil DuBois beat George Gadaski

2/14/79 Honolulu, HI
Tama Samoa & Mando Guerrero drew Bill Francis & Don Muraco
Jumbo Tsuruta beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Tor Kamata beat Ripper Collins dq
Curtis Dudit & Cowboy Lang beat Bruiser Morgan & Billy The Kid
Shohei Giant Baba beat Karl Von Steiger
Whipper Watson Jr beat Buck Zumhofe

2/16/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil DuBois beat Steve Olsonoski

2/17/79 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & Al Ringo
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron McFarland
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Somers
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Milsap
Cecil Dubois beat Kenny Jay

2/17/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Patterson pinned Brunzell
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski

2/18/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum punched referee Al Derusha
Referee George Gadaski
Greg Gagne drew Cecil Dubois
Referee George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik via pin

2/18/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Card canceled because many wrestlers could not make it to Toronto due to weather conditions
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo vs Greg Valentine & Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Billy Robinson
Tiger Jeet Singh vs Brute Bernard

2/22/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne won an 11 man Battle Royal for $11,000
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq when Patterson hit the referee
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson & Ron Ritchie (subs for Crusher & Lord Littlebrook)
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Cecil Dubois beat Ron Ritchie (sub Frank Hill) via pin
Fred Peloquin beat Chris Pepper
Note: “Miserable weather” was the reason given for the no shows and the unscheduled Battle Royal.

2/24/79 Moline TV
Steve Olsonoski & Tom Stone beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum dq
Jim Brunzell beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Billy Robinson beat Doug Somers
Iron Sheik beat Caesar Pabon

2/24/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Billy Robinson in 27:15
Referee Marty Miller
Super Destroyer Mark II beat the Crusher dq at the 9:00 mark when Crusher was trying to remove Mark II's mask
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson (sub Stan Hansen) & Bobby Duncum in 19:57 when Gagne pinned Patterson
Referee Marty Miller
Ray Stevens beat Steve Olsonoski via pin in 19:05
Referee Marty Miller
Cecil DuBois drew Juan Valez 15:00
Doug Gilbert (sub Doug Somers) beat Iron Sheik in 11:32
att: 5,857

2/25/79 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski drew Doug Gilbert
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez
att: 4,089

2/26/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
The Crusher vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Pat O'Connor beat Doug Gilbert
Joe Scarpello beat Buddy Wolff dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski

2/26/79 La Crosse, WI - Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
AWA World Title Match: Nick Bockwinkel (ch) vs Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne and Steve Olsonoski vs Bobby Duncum and Stan Hansen (ad says Steve Hanson)
Billy Robinson vs Doug Somers
Juan Valez vs The Iron Sheik

3/2/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Olsonoski
Doug Gilbert beat Iron Sheik

3/3/79 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Dick Reynolds & Tom Stone
Billy Robinson beat ? Wicker
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Jake Gusick
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon

3/4/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Referee Larry Lisowski
Cecil Dubois & Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne) when Dubois pinned Olsonoski in 20:55
Referee Marty Miller
Buddy Wolff beat Dick Reynolds (sub Steve Olsonoski) in 13:12
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble in 14:21
Iron Sheik vs Juan Valez was canceled
Note: Dubois likely subbed for Stan Hansen.

3/4/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Ricky Steamboat & Dino Bravo beat Ric Flair & Greg Valentine dq in 30:17 when Flair tossed Bravo over the top rope
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson via pin in 20:18
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Tony Atlas & Johnny Weaver
Waldo Von Erich beat Johnny Yachetti in 10:08
Chris Tolos beat Joe Marcus in 11:04
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Terry Yorkston via pin in 8:14

3/7/79 Davenport, IA
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest Steve Olsonoski
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds

3/9/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Juan Valez
att: SRO 3,700

3/10/79 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Ray Stevens beat Angel Rivera
Doug Gilbert beat Fernando Torres
Steve Olsonoski beat Dan Redman
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

3/10/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Bobo Brazil beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ernie Ladd
King Kong Brody beat Pepper Gomez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Guy Mitchell
Moose Cholak beat Iron Sheik
Roger Kirby drew Spike Huber
Paul Christy beat El Bracero
Igor Volkoff beat Juan Velez

3/10/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson in 24:28
Robinson left the ring injured
No dq match, Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR in 11:08
Crusher took Mark II's mask off
Referee George Gadaski
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds (sub Doug Gilbert) in 14:56
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff in 26:19
Referee Larry Lisowski
Sailor Art Thomas beat Doug Somers in 11:40
att: 5,895

3/11/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Pepper
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman
Billy Robinson beat Larry Jones

3/11/79 Saginaw, MI
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Buddy Wolff drew Lord Alfred Hayes
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

3/14/79 Jackson, MS
King Cobra and Cat Larue vs. Mugsy Malone and Tracy Richards
Jim Dawson and Jake Dawson vs. Tom Shaft and Joey Rossi
Billy Screaming Eagle and The Grappler vs. Oki Shikina and Izzy Slapowitz
Tapu vs. Ugly Bear Harris
Pat O'Brien vs. Yasu Fuji
AWA World Heavyweight Title Match - Nick Bockwinkel (c) vs. Tio

3/15/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match, Referee Pete Mymko
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Patterson pinned Brunzell
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Billy Robinson no contest Cecil Dubois
Buddy Wolff drew Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
Mad Dog Vachon beat Iron Sheik
Att: “more than 7,000 spectators”

3/16/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
No dq Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Mask at Stake
Steve Olsonoski vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson vs Cecil DuBois
Bobby Duncum vs Juan Valez

3/17/79 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Buck Zumhofe
Verne Gagne beat Tom Stone
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Gusick
Cecil Dubois beat George Gadaski

3/17/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson ddq Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Cecil DuBois & Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Joe Scarpello
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

3/18/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone & Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
The Crusher beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

3/19/79. Foley, MN
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark Ii by DQ
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Bobby Duncum drew Steve Olsonoski
Buddy Wolff beat Cecil DuBois

3/21/79 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski when Mark II pinned Olsonoski
Referee George Gadaski
Bobby Duncum drew Buddy Wolff (sub Juan Valez)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Cecil DuBois beat Juan Valez (sub Buddy Wolff)
Note: Promoter Dennis Hilgart served as ring announcer

3/22/79 Lincoln, NE - Pershing Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook d. Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson d. Pat Patterson
Jim Brunzell d. Cecil DuBois
Bobby Duncum d. Steve Olsonoski

3/23/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Iron Sheik & Cecil Dubois
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin at 9:03
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Joe Scarpello

3/24/79 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Jim Brunzell beat Jake Gusick
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Pepper
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Newman
Billy Robinson beat Larry Jones

3/24/79 Colorado Springs, CO
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Mil Mascaras
Merced Solis & Randy Morse vs Mr. Pogo & Mr. Sato
Stan Lane vs Grizzly Boone
Ricky Romero vs Tank Patton

3/24/79 Willmar, MN
The Crusher beat Pat Patterson

3/25/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee & Juan Valez
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Fernando Torres
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

3/25/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium matinee
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq
Bobby Duncum no contest Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Iron Sheik
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Doug Gilbert drew Cecil Dubois

3/25/79 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School evening
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Dick Reynolds drew Juan Valez

3/25/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor WWWF Champion Bob Backlund in 39:10 when both men began fighting on the arena floor
Greg Valentine beat Canadian Champion Dino Bravo dq in 14:19
US Champion Ricky Steamboat beat Ric Flair in 18:06
NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff beat John Studd & Ken Patera in 20:04
Moose Morowski beat Steve Bolus in 7:05
Dewey Robertson beat Al Costello in 8:29
John Yachetti beat Terry Yorkston in 5:48

3/27/79 Davenport, IA
Super Destroyer Mark II no contest The Crusher
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil Dubois
Steve Olsonoski beat Pat Patterson
Bobby Duncum drew Greg Gagne

3/28/79 Eau Claire, WI - Regis High School
Bobby Duncum vs The Crusher
Greg Gagne vs Cecil DuBois
Jim Brunzell vs Pat Patterson
Buddy Wolfe vs Steve Olsonoski

3/30/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
The Crusher beat Iron Sheik (sub Super Destroyer Mark II)
Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne) beat Cecil Dubois & Bobby Duncum
Doug Gilbert beat Iron Sheik
Paul Ellering (sub Steve Olsonoski) drew Buddy Wolff

3/31/79 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone & Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
The Crusher beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

3/31/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR when Patterson & Stevens fled the ring
Non Title Match, Referee George Gadaski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell (sub Greg Gagne)
Referee George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Steve Olsonoski
Referee Larry Lisowski
Cecil Dubois drew Paul Ellering (sub Dick Reynolds)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds (sub Jim Brunzell)

4/1/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Ted Wicker & Chris Curtis
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Lee
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

4/1/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson
Referee George Gadaski
Ray Stevens beat Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne) via pin
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski drew Bobby Duncum
att: 2,298
Notes from One Fan Gang:
On Green Bay TV afterward they indicated that Hayes and SDII had brutally bloodied Littlebrook, and showed lockerroom pics of Littlebrook with horrible bruises; I recall pictures of Crusher cradling Littlebrook in his arms in magazines after the fact. I assume this happened in every town he worked after they'd win, and the pics were a makeup job so he could start the match fresh in every town on the circuit. The promo may have been generic to air in markets promoting Crusher-Mark II in a cage,which was the next Green Bay main event.

4/3/79 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes

4/5/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Merv Unger
Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel to win AWA Title
Title held up pending a decision by AWA President Stanley Blackburn who eventually ruled Bockwinkel was still the champion.
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq when Crusher unmasked Mark II but Lord Alfred Hayes covered Mark II's face before anyone could see it
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski (sub Greg Gagne)
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois via pin
Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie
Buddy Wolff beat Chris Pepper (sub Steve Olsonoski)
Dave Kochen beat Fred Peloquin
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

4/7/79 Moline TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Peter Lee & Juan Valez
Cecil Dubois beat Caesar Pabon
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Verne Gagne beat Fernando Torres
Iron Sheik beat Armando Rodriguez

4/7/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody beat Dick The Bruiser
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Bobo Brazil beat Cecil Dubois
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Paul Ellering
Igor Volkoff drew Spike Huber

4/8/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

4/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Mad Dog Vachon
Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne) & Billy Robinson beat Cecil DuBois & Bobby Duncum when Robinson pinned Dubois in 24:54
Doug Gilbert beat Pat Patterson dq in 13:03
Steve Olsonoski beat Iron Sheik via pin in 14:20
Kay Noble beat Jean Antone via pin in 7:20
Att: 2,465

4/14/79 Moline TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Ted Wicker & Chris Curtis
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Lee
The Crusher beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Hill

4/14/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Lord Littlebrook in Crusher’s corner to counter manager Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Pat Patterson beat Paul Ellering (sub Greg Gagne)
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski

4/15/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens COR
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski beat Cecil Dubois & Iron Sheik
Bobby Duncum beat Frank Hill
Buddy Wolff beat Kenny Jay
att: 8,000

4/17/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Two Referees
US Champion Ric Flair beat Dino Bravo
Non Title Match
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Pedro Morales & Jay Youngblood beat Moose Morowski & Kim Duk dq
John Studd beat Skip Young
Leo Burke beat Mr X I

4/18/79 Davenport, IA
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Cecil Dubois drew Paul Ellering

4/18/79 Raleigh, NC
TV Taping
Dino Bravo & Tony Atlas beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Palardy
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Herb Gallant
Ernie Ladd beat Nick DeCarlo
Ken Patera & John Studd beat Gary Young & Abe Jacobs

4/19/79 Dekalb, IL
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum dq

4/20/79 Kingsport, TN @ Dobyns-Bennett Dome
US Champion Ric Flair vs Ricky Steamboat
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Dino Bravo
Moose Morowski & Kim Duk vs Leo Burke & Gary Young
Mr X I vs Abe Jacobs
Steve Regal vs Joe Palardy

4/20/79 LaSalle, IL
The Crusher beat Pat Patterson
Steve Olsonoski & Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Frank Hill

4/21/79 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

4/21/79 LaCrosse, WI
Crusher vs. Super D II
Robinson vs. Duncum
Olsonoski vs. DuBois
Patterson vs. Gilbert
Hayes vs. Ellering

4/22/79 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Tom Stone
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

4/22/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Dino Bravo
Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair COR
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Paul Orndorff
Ricky Steamboat beat NWA TV Champion Paul Jones but the win came after the 15 minute mark so Jones retained his TV Title.
Moose Morowski & John Studd beat Pedro Morales & Abe Jacobs
Leo Burke beat Mr X I
Nick Decarlo beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Dave Patterson
att: 5,183

4/22/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Non Title Cage match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens in 18:48
both Patterson & Stevens KO'ed at the finish
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR in 12:00
Referee George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum in 9:07
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura dq in 18:57
Referee George Gadaski
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff
Referee Larry Lisowski
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois in 11:35 via pin with a cradle
att: 8,195

4/23/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke drew NWA Tag Team Champions Jimmy Snuka & Paul Orndorff
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Morales
Leo Burke beat Charlie Fulton
Mr X I beat Herb Gallant
Gene Anderson beat Abe Jacobs

4/24/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ernie Ladd beat Jimmy Snuka
Gene Anderson & Moose Morowski beat Leo Burke & Jay Youngblood
Herb Gallant beat Len Denton
Don Kernodle beat David Patterson

4/25/79 Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Billy Robinson beat Cecil Dubois
Jesse Ventura & Buddy Wolff beat John Banman & Jake Banman
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Promoter: Merv Unger

4/27/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Billy Robinson dcor Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski

4/28/79 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Al Ringo & Dan Redman
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarlane 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Milsap
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo
Vivian Vachon drew Kay Noble

4/28/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant won 18 man Battle Royal
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Angelo Mosca
Wilbur Snyder beat Buddy Wolff
Baron Von Raschke beat Sailor Art Thomas
Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
Mighty Igor beat Doug Somers
Jesse Ventura beat Frank Hill

4/28/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 20:00 - Cage Match
Dick Reynolds defeats Cecil DuBois
Lord Alfred Hayes defeats Steve Olsonoski
AWA World Tag Team Title Match
The Blond Bombers (Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens) (c) defeat The High Flyers (Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell)
Crusher wins

4/29/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Doug Somers & George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez

4/29/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Cage Match, Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Crusher beat up Hayes and unmasked Mark II afterward
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Patterson pinned Gagne
Bobby Duncum ddq Billy Robinson when both men tossed ref Larry Lisowski aside; then both teamed to lay waste to him to continue fighting unobstructed
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Steve Olsonoski via pin with Jesse's feet on the ropes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Paul Ellering beat Cecil DuBois with a bear hug
Notes: This was the first card ever attended by my friend One Fan Gang. This card was also the Green Bay debut of Jesse Ventura.

5/2/79 Sioux Falls, SD – O’Gorman Catholic High School
Lord Alfred Hayes defeated George Gadaski
Billy Robinson defeated Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering defeated The Super Destroyer Mark II via DQ
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski defeated Bobby Duncum & Cecil DuBois

5/4/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
The Crusher vs Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski vs Jesse Ventura & Cecil DuBois
Paul Ellering vs Buddy Wolff

5/5/79 Moline TV
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid drew Little Tokyo & Sonny Boy Hayes

5/5/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens dq
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Littlebrook pinned Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Cecil Dubois

5/6/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers & Chris Curtis
Dick Reynolds beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

5/6/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Greg Gagne beat Cecil Dubois
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

5/7/79 Peoria, IL
Billy Robinson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pat Patterson beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering
Jesse Ventura beat Max Blue

5/10/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Referee George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on a reverse decision dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert
Jesse Ventura beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson tossed Ventura over the top rope
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum dq
Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers (sub Cecil Dubois)
Att: 3,667

5/11/79 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Doug Somers & George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Ted Wicker
Steve Olsonoski beat Fernando Torres
Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez

5/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Doug Gilbert (sub Steve Olsonoski) drew Ray Stevens
Jesse Ventura (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura beat Joe Scarpello (sub Paul Ellering)

5/12/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bobby Duncum interfered at the 13 minute mark
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson via pin in 17:28
Referee Peter Lee
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR whn Hayes walked out in 14:56
Referee Larry Lisowski
Doug Gilbert (sub Steve Olsonoski) & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Doug Somers (sub Buddy Wolff) in 16:38 when Gilbert pinned Ventura
Referee Marty Miller
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds via pin in 19:28
Referee Peter Lee
Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Doug Gilbert) in 6:28
att: “3,816 spectators”

5/13/79 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres 2/3
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

5/13/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson when Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum dq
Referee Peter Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Paul Ellering
Referee Peter Lee
Jesse Ventura beat Dick Reynolds (sub Paul Ellering)
Buddy Wolff vs Steve Olsonoski -cancelled
Notes: Stevens was said to be out of action with a broken hand and the main event became non title with Ray's no show.

5/14/79 Eau Claire, WI - Regis High School
AWA World Tag Team Title Match: Pat Patterson and Ray Stevens (ch) vs Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell
The Super Destroyer vs Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Duncum vs Paul Ellering
Jesse Ventura vs George Gadaski

5/18/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert beat George Gadaski

5/19/79 Moline TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Doug Somers & Chris Curtis
Dick Reynolds beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Lee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski

5/19/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody no contest Dick The Bruiser
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson
Spike Huber no contest Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Blackie Guzman
Paul Ellering drew Roger Kirby
Jack Cougar beat Bobby Bold Eagle
att: 5,500

5/23/79 Albert Lea, MN @ National Guard Armory
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski vs Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura vs Buddy Wolff

5/25/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne in 18:16
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher dq when Crusher removed Mark II's mask
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum in 16:11
Jesse Ventura dcor Paul Ellering
Doug Gilbert beat Billy Walker in 11:57 (sub match for Steve Olsonoski vs Buddy Wolff)

5/26/79 Moline TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Frank Hill & George Gadaski
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

6/1/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne (sub Verne Gagne) & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert (sub Greg Gagne)
Posedown
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Joe Scarpello (sub Doug Gilbert)
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Buck Zumhofe

6/2/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel at the 12:30 mark
Referee Marty Miller
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson via pin in 11:39
Body Pose down, "Referee" Larry Lisowski
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Referee Larry Lisowski
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Ray Stevens) via pin in 13:01
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dick Reynolds drew Juan Valez
att: 4,800

6/2/79 Moline TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres 2/3
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon
Dick Reynolds beat Chris Curtis

6/3/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bobby Duncum beat Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Dan Redman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Race Bannon

6/3/79 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

6/4/79 Peoria, IL
The Crusher & Lord Littlebrook beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Note: I've also seen a report that the Crusher did not appear for the main event

6/6/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens to win the AWA tag team title when Gagne beat Stevens with a sleeper hold
Non Title Match
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin when Bobby Duncum’s interference backfired
Bobby Duncum beat Doug Gilbert
No dq Match
Super Destroyer Mark II beat the Crusher via pin after the Crusher was double teamed by Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Dave Kochen
Att: “over 3,000 fans”

6/9/79 Moline TV
Cecil Dubois beat Dick Reynolds
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Gusick
Jesse Ventura beat Tom Stone

6/10/79 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds

6/10/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Pose Down, "Referee" Larry Lisowski
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Referee George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds & Doug Gilbert in 18:05 when SDII pinned Gilbert (originally scheduled to be Bobby Duncum vs Doug Gilbert)
Referee George Gadaski
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Butch Malone (sub for Bill Crouch, who actually is Butch Malone!)

6/11/79 Chippewa Falls, WI, - Middle School
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Doug Gilbert vs Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering (Pose Down)
Alfred Hayes vs George Gadaski

6/14/79 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center -
The Crusher vs Ray Stevens
George Gadaski vs Buck Zumhofe
Paul Ellering and Doug Gilbert vs Bobby Duncum and Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson

6/15/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum beat Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne at 20:04 when Bockwinkel pinned Vachon
No dq Match
Super Destroyer Mark II beat The Crusher via pin at 14:35
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Doug Gilbert in 13:55

6/16/79 Moline TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Bobby Duncum beat Buck Zumhofe
The Crusher beat Dan Redman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Race Bannon
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay

6/16/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne 60:00
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Crusher) beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum dq
Jesse Ventura beat Doug Gilbert

6/17/79 Minneapolis TV
rerun of 4/22/79 show

6/17/79 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium
Greg Gagne vs Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering vs Jesse Ventura
Doug Gilbert and Billy Robinson vs The Super Destroyer Mark II and Alfred Hayes
Joe Scarpello vs Pat Patterson

6/22/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson
Pose Down
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Doug Gilbert beat Dick Reynolds

6/23/79 Moline TV
Doug Gilbert beat Buck Zumhofe 2/3
Mad Dog Vachon beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Reynolds
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

6/23/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Super Destroyer Mark II in 16:29 when Vachon beat Bockwinkel
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq when Stevens used brass knuckles
Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson in 18:02
Referee Larry Lisowski
Paul Ellering beat Doug Gilbert (sub Butch Malone) in 17:01
Referee Marty Miller
Dick Reynolds beat Butch Malone (sub Doug Gilbert) in 18:16
Att: 4,876

6/24/79 Minneapolis TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Butch Malone & Dick Reynolds
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pabon
Non Title
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

6/24/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura
Pat Patterson beat Doug Gilbert
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay

6/26/79 Hurley, WI @ J E Murphy High School
Greg Gagne vs Pat Patterson
Billy Robinson vs Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Jesse Ventura vs George Gadaski

6/28/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Billy Robinson (sub Mad Dog Vachon) & Verne Gagne beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Robinson pinned Patterson
Vachon was injured by Patterson & Stevens before the match began.
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II on a reverse decision dq after the referee was alerted manager Lord Alfred Hayes helped SD Mark II pin Bockwinkel
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie

6/30/79 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Tom Stone
The Crusher beat Herman Schafer
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Doug Gilbert drew Buddy Wolff

6/30/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Dick The Bruiser beat King Kong Brody COR
Handicap Match
Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes beat The Crusher when Crusher was only able to pin Hayes within the fifteen minute time limit
Wilbur Snyder no contest Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne & Billy Robinson beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy dq
Spike Huber beat Roger Kirby
Steve Regal drew Jesse Ventura

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 01:38 am
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/79 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Ron McFarlane
Handicap Match
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Milsap
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman

7/1/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum when Gagne pinned Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens on a reverse decision dq. Greg was originally dq'ed for tossing Ray over the top rope, but Ray assaulted Greg after the match and earned a dq of his own.
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson via pin in 15:41 after Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Paul Ellering drew Jesse Ventura 20:00
Notes: George Gadaski refereed all bouts. A moment of silence at the start of the card to mourn Chris Taylor who passed away on 6/30/79 at age 29.

7/6/79 Pekin, IL
Non Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ray Stevens)
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson dq
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Spike Huber beat El Bracero Jose Martinez
George Gadaski beat Jack Cougar

7/7/79 Moline TV
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Butch Malone & Dick Reynolds
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pabon
Non Title
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis

7/7/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq when Robinson rammed Bockwinkel’s head into the ring post
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Ray Stevens in 15:01
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering & Doug Gilbert when Ventura pinned Gilbert in 26:46
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Kenny Jay (sub Bill Crouch) 20:00
Att: 2,480

7/8/79 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarland
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Chris Curtis
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel (an old taped match)

7/13/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura dq
Paul Ellering drew Super Destroyer Mark II

7/14/79 Moline TV
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie
Billy Robinson beat Ron McFarlane
Handicap Match
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Milsap
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman

7/14/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens dq
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Referee Butch Malone
Lord Alfred Hayes beat George Gadaski
Referee Larry Lisowski
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Butch Malone (sub Wilbur Snyder) in 11:37 when Hansen pinned Robinson.
Robinson wrestled alone at first until Malone came out to join him.
Weightlifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Att: 4,374
(Ellering topped Jesse's 610 lb lift with 700 lbs; post match Jesse threw powder in Paul's eyes. Previous lifts were Ventura-500 lbs. and 550 lbs; Ellering at 575 lbs; Ventura at 600 lbs; both men at 610 lbs. Larry Lisowski & Butch Malone refereed at ringside.

7/15/79 Minneapolis TV
Doug Gilbert beat Jesse Ventura dq
Paul Ellering beat Dick Reynolds

7/15/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Taped Fist Match
Ray Stevens beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Dead Lift Contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Doug Gilbert
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert
Dick Reynolds beat Chris Curtis

7/17/79 La Crosse, WI - Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Ray Stevens vs Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Robinson vs Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski vs The Super Destroyer Mark II
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering (Pose Down)

7/18/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
Greg Gagne vs Ray Stevens
Mad Dog Vachon vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Body Pose-Down
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering
George Gadaski vs Lord Alfred Hayes

7/19/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Title vs Mask, Manager Lord Alfred Hayes banned from building
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq when SD Mark II tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope. Mark II was unmasked as Matthew Byrnes of Gibraltar.
Loser Leaves Town
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Since Wahoo no showed, the Loser Leaves Town stipulation was dropped.
Taped Fist match
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura dq when Ventura rammed Robinson into the ringpost
Paul Ellering beat Ricky Hunter (sub Buddy Wolff) via pin
Ron Ritchie beat Peter Sandor Szabo (sub Steve Olsonowski) via pin
Att: “4,612 fans”

7/20/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel hit the referee
Taped Fist Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ray Stevens
Bobby Duncum & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds & Billy Robinson
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering

7/21/79 Moline TV
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarland
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Angel Rivera
Billy Robinson beat Chris Curtis
Jesse Ventura beat Dick Reynolds

7/21/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Super Destroyer Mark II & King Kong Brody beat Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher when Brody pinned Crusher
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ray Stevens beat Greg Gagne dq
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum
Spike Huber drew Paul Christy
Moose Cholak beat Lord Alfred Hayes walk away COR
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering

7/22/79 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie

7/28/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Ray Stevens) & Pat Patterson
Super Destroyer Mark II ddq Billy Robinson
Dead Lift Contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Duncum drew Doug Gilbert (sub Steve Olsonoski)

7/29/79 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds

7/29/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Handicap Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Deadlifting contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura by outlasting Jesse at 710 pounds
Mad Dog Vachon vs Ray Stevens Taped fist match- Canceled
Bobby Duncum beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Steve Olsonoski) in 6:59
Butch Malone beat Dick Reynolds

7/30/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Dundee
Southern Champion Ron Bass beat Terry The Hulk Boulder
Handicap Match, Ring Enclosed in Wire
Jackie Fargo & Roughhouse Fargo vs Larry Latham & Wayne Farris & Danny Davis
Back Alley Brawl
Tommy Gilbert vs Buddy Wayne
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs Jerry Lawler & Randy Tyler
Steve Regal vs Pete Austin
Att: 7,618

8/3/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Jesse Ventura drew Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum

8/4/79 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Dick Reynolds
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Duncum beat Peter Lee
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Doug Gilbert

8/4/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens when Vachon pinned Stevens
Referee George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel tossed Gagne over the top rope
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II via walk away COR in 19:51
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum via pin with a cradle in 10:21
Referee George Gadaski
Paul Elering drew Jesse Ventura
Ron Ritchie vs Peter Sandor Szabo was canceled

8/5/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay

8/5/79 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering no contest Jesse Ventura
Ron Ritchie drew Peter Sandor Szabo

8/10/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Weight Lifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum
Ron Ritchie beat Peter Sandor Szabo

8/11/79 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Reynolds
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Lee

8/11/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonowski
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura dq
Doug Gilbert beat Peter Sandor Szabo

8/12/79 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rich Winters
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Zapata
George Gadaski beat Peter Lee
Arena Tape from 7/15 Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

8/15/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title. AWA President Stanley Blackburn later ruled the wrong man (Vachon) was pinned and returned the Tag Team Title to Gagne & Vachon.
Greg Gagne dcor AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II without his mask beat Billy Robinson with help from Lord Alfred Hayes
Weightlifting Contest
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: “sellout, standing room only crowd of over 5,000 spectators”

8/17/79 Milford, IA - Pioneer Field
Billy Robinson vs Jesse Ventura
George Gadaski vs Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski and Mad Dog Vachon vs Bobby Duncum and The Super Destroyer II
Greg Gagne and Lord Alfred Hayes

8/18/79 Moline TV
Greg Gagne beat Caesar Pabon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay

8/19/79 Minneapolis TV
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarlane
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Steve Olsonoski beat Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo

8/19/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura & Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes when Olsonoski pinned Hayes
Taped fist match
Ray Stevens vs Mad Dog Vachon was canceled
Referee Larry Lisowski
British Empire Champion Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 14:45
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura (sub Bobby Duncum) via pin in 14:16
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR in 12:47 when Hayes fled the ring back to the locker room
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jesse Ventura ddq Paul Ellering in 10:37
Att: 2,761
Note: Another listing has Robinson pinning SD Mark II and Greg Gagne pinning Lord Alfred Hayes.

8/22/79 Honolulu, HI
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Peter Maivia beat Jay York
Siva Afi beat Mad Dog Martin
Coconut Willie beat Little Tokyo
Roddy Piper beat Clayton Rodriguez
Raul Castro beat Buck Zumhofe

8/22/79 Milton, WI
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum & Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne drew Billy Robinson
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski
Att: Full House

8/24/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie

8/24/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum beat Verne Gagne & Billy Robinson (sub Mad Dog Vachon)
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Pat O'Connor beat Bulldog Bob Brown
Peter Sandor Szabo (sub Doug Gilbert) beat Dr. X

8/25/79 Moline TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Rich Winters
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Zapata
George Gadaski beat Peter Lee

8/25/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody beat The Crusher COR when Crusher was preoccupied with Brody's manager for the evening Lord Alfred Hayes
Wilbur Snyder & Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Art Thomas
Roger Kirby beat Jose Pantera
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Spike Huber
Moose Cholak beat Paul Christy dq
El Bracero beat Ron Ritchie
att: 5,000

8/25/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Refreee Marty Miller
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq when Greg refused to break a hold before the 5-count
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dick The Bruiser & Billy Robinson beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum when Robinson pinned Hansen
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jesse Ventura beat Dr. X via pin in 5:22 with Jesse's feet on the ropes
Refreee Marty Miller
Steve Olsonoski beat Dick Reynolds (sub Doug Gilbert) via pin
Paul Ellering beat Peter Sandor Szabo in 8:02 by bearhug submission
Att: 4,856

8/26/79 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds
Jesse Ventura beat Fernando Torres
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Kenny Jay (never started, Billy Robinson & Hayes & SD Mark II impromptu brawl)
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay

8/26/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq
Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon beat Stan Hansen & Bobby Duncum
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Ray Stevens & Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dr. X
Jesse Ventura beat Ron Ritchie

8/27/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jerry Lawler 60:00
Bill Dundee beat Ron Bass to win Southern Title
Tommy Gilbert & Terry The Hulk Boulder beat Southern Tag Team Champions Wayne Farris & Larry Latham dq
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Steve Regal & Ricky Morton
Ken Wayne & Buddy Wayne drew Eddie Gilbert & Dallas Montgomery

8/31/79 Houston, TX
NWA Champion Harley Race beat El Halcon
Bruiser Brody beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mark Lewin beat Tor Kamata
The Spoiler drew Tiger Conway Jr
Dale Valentine drew David Von Erich
Gino Hernandez beat Tom Jones
Jose Lothario beat Frank Dusek
Killer Brooks beat Nick Kozak

8/31/79 Kewanee, IL
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum
Greg Gagne drew Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski

9/1/79 Moline TV
Paul Ellering beat Ron McFarlane
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Steve Olsonoski beat Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo

9/2/79 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Gregor
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron McFarland
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

9/2/79 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium (Afternoon Show)
Title vs Title
NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mid Atlantic Champion Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Non Title Match
Rufus R Jones beat US Champion Jimmy Snuka
Gene Anderson & Swede Hanson beat Coco Samoa & Pedro Morales
Nick Decarlo beat Tony Russo
Pedro Morales (sub SD Jones) beat Charlie Fulton

9/2/79 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke dq
TV Title Match, AWA Title not on the line
NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat John Studd & Jimmy Snuka
Jim Brunzell, Tim Woods, Dewey Robertson and Bob Marcus also won their singles matches
att: 5,549

9/2/79 Rapid City, SD @ Rushmore Plaza Civic Center-8pm
Slated to appear: Jesse Ventura, Mad Dog Vachon, Paul Ellering.

9/3/79 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ric Flair beat Paul Jones
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Pedro Morales & Tony Garea beat Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet
Dewey Robertson beat Steve Muslin
Rick McGraw beat Charlie Fulton

9/4/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan & Ricky Steamboat beat Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke & Nick Bockwinkel
Dewey Robertson vs Johnny Weaver
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Scorpion

9/6/79 Chippewa Falls, WI - Middle School Gym
Mad Dog Vachon vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Billy Robinson vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Paul Ellering vs Jesse Ventura
Bobby Duncum vs Steve Olsonoski

9/8/79 Moline TV
Bobby Duncum beat Dick Reynolds
Jesse Ventura beat Fernando Torres
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Kenny Jay (never started, Billy Robinson & Hayes & SD Mark II impromptu brawl)
Ray Stevens beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez

9/8/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne in 23:21
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Paul Ellering & Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura & Ron McFarlane
Att: 2,620

9/9/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Harry Dragon

9/9/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson dq
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Roger Kirby
Ron Ritchie beat Chris Curtis
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Kenny Jay

9/12/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Convention Centre
Gagne’s sleeper hold barred, Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Mad Dog Vachon beat Stan Hansen
Handicap match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura when Steve O pinned Duncum
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski (sub Buddy Wolff) via pin
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Fred Peloquin

9/15/79 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Gregor
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron McFarland
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

9/15/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat King Kong Brody & Super Destroyer Mark II when Crusher pinned Mark II
Bobo Brazil beat Ox Baker
Mad Dog Vachon beat Rauol Guzman
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq
Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski
Princess Jasmine beat Alice Cooper
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Peter Sandor Szabo

9/16/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Dan Redman
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Juan Zapata

9/16/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne
Coal Miner's Glove Match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 14:59
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum in 21:09 when Olsonoski pinned Duncum
Peter Sandor Szabo beat George Gadaski (sub Dick Reynolds) in 15:59
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts.

9/18/79 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
US Champion Jimmy Snuka vs Ric Flair
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat
Brute Bernard & Jacques Goulet vs Don Kernodle & Jay Youngblood

9/20/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Greg Gagne
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III vs Mad Dog Vachon & Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum vs Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura vs Steve Olsonoski

9/21/79 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Bruiser Brody
David Von Erich & Kerry Von Erich & Kevin Von Erich beat Mark Lewin & The Spoiler & Gary Hart when David pinned Hart in the 3rd fall
David Von Erich drew Mark Lewin 15:00
Gino Hernandez drew Les Thornton
Jose Lothario beat Killer Brooks
Tiger Conway Jr beat Gran Markus dq
Frank Dusek beat Hector Guerrero

9/21/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon when Mark III pinned Robinson after Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Duncum in 8:08
Referee George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering via pin in 13:27 with Jesse's foot on the ropes for leverage
Referee George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo in 12:29
Referee Larry Lisowski
Adrian Adonis beat Chris Curtis (sub Ron Richie) in 10:02
Att: 3,409

9/22/79 Moline TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat George Gadaski
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Harry Dragon
Greg Gagne beat Jerry Brown
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Chris Curtis

9/22/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson no contest Super Destroyer Mark III
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering
Steve Olsonoski drew Adrian Adonis 20:00

9/22/79 Lanark, IL @ Lanark High School Athletic Field-7:30pm
Rodeo Jones scheduled

9/23/79 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Kenny Jay

9/23/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
Canadian Title Match, AWA Title not on the line
Canadian Champion Dewey Robertson beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
US Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Ricky Steamboat
Andre The Giant beat Ken Patera dq
Jay Youngblood & Pedro Morales beat Swede Hanson & John Studd
Billy Red Lyons beat Frank Marconi
Chris Tolos drew Johnny Yachetti

9/24/79 Peoria, IL
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Weightlifting
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat George Gadaski

9/25/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon when Mark III pinned Robinson in 21:06
Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo via pin

9/27/79 Sioux City, IA - Sioux City Auditorium
[AWA World HC:] Nick Bockwinkel vs Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson vs The Super Destroyer Mark III
Paul Ellering vs Jesse Ventura
Bobby Duncum vs Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis vs Ron Ritchie

9/28/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick hit Greg with a chair in 13:21
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson via pin in 21:20
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering when Duncum pinned Ellering in 19:13
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Ron Ritchie via pin in 17:04
Att: 4,207

9/29/79 Moline TV
Greg Gagne beat Dan Redman
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Steve Olsonoski beat Angel Rivera
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Kenny Jay
Billy Robinson beat Juan Zapata

9/30/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ron Ritchie & Peter Sandor Szabo
Paul Ellering beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Adrian Adonis beat Rick Jones
Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Brown
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Driver

9/30/79 Minneapolis, MN
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Mad Dog Vachon & Billy Robinson
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Handicap match
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo

10/5/79 Tokyo, Japan @ Kourakuen Hall
AWA Title vs IWA Title
IWA Champion Rusher Kimura beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 16:30
* No title change
IWA World Tag Team Champions Animal Hamaguchi & Mighty Inoue beat Kintaro Ohki & Umanosuke Ueda 2/3
NWA World Junior Heavyweight Champion Nelson Royal dcor Ashura Hara

10/6/79 Moline TV
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Jesse Ventura beat Julio Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

10/6/79 Springfield, IL
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Max Blue beat George Gadaski

10/7/79 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Ron Ritchie beat Chris Curtis
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Adrian Adonis beat Caesar Pabon

10/7/79 Albuquerque, NM
additional matches not already posted
Steve Olsonoski vs. Super Destroyer Mark III managed by Lord Alfred Hayes
Paul Ellering vs. Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne vs. Super Destroyer Mark II managed by Lord Alfred Hayes

10/9/79 St Paul, MN
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Super Destroyer Mark III
Bobby Duncum beat Ron Ritchie
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Sonny Driver

10/10/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Coal Miner's Glove Match
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 21:53
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 18:04
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski when Ventura pinned Steve O in 25:01
Adrian Adonis beat Ron Ritchie via pin in 15:37

10/12/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Coal Miners Glove match, Referee Marty Miller
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin
Referee Peter Lee
Adrian Adonis (sub Bobby Duncum) & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering in 28:36 when Ventura pinned Ellering
Referee Marty Miller
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 16:21
Referee Peter Lee
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq in 16:55 when SDII threw Bobo over he top rope
Referee Peter Lee
Adrian Adonis beat Ron Richie in 9:54
Referee Marty Miller
Peter Sandor Szabo drew Sonny Driver
Att: 3,219

10/13/79 Moline TV
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ron Ritchie & Peter Sandor Szabo
Paul Ellering beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Adrian Adonis beat Rick Jones
Billy Robinson beat Jimmy Brown
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Driver

10/13/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody beat Dick The Bruiser
Bobo Brazil beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Handicap Match
Lord Alfred Hayes & Paul Christy beat the Crusher when Crusher was only able to pin Hayes within the 15:00 time limit
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Hampton
Spike Huber beat Chris Turner
The Strangler beat Raul Guzman
Jerry Graham Jr drew El Bracero
Paul Ellering beat Jackie Ruffin

10/13/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Sonny Driver
Adrian Adonis beat Ron Ritchie

10/14/79 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Driver
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

10/14/79 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Blackjack Mulligan & Ric Flair beat NWA Tag Team Champions Paul Jones & Baron Von Raschke COR
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jimmy Snuka & John Studd & Buddy Rogers beat SD Jones & Rufus R Jones & Jay Youngblood
Dewey Robertson beat Rick McGraw
Brute Bernard beat Pedro Morales
Mr X I beat Frank Monte
Lone Eagle beat Tom Thumb
Billy Starr beat David Patterson

10/14/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Billy Robinson & Mad Dog Vachon when Mark III hit Vachon with brass knuckles and pinned him
Referee Sonny Driver
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski in 42:18 by pin using the trunks
Princess Jasmine vs Alice Cooper was canceled due to Alice's injuries
Referee Marty Miller
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 12:02 after a piledriver
Referee Sonny Driver
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo (sub Kenny Jay) in 15:07
Referee Marty Miller
Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie in 11:14

10/15/79 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Dewey Robertson when the curfew expired
US Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Ric Flair in 13:31
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat The Scorpion & Brute Bernard
The Destroyer beat Klondike Bill via pin
Joe Marcus beat Frank Marconi
Note: The Bob Backlund/Pat Patterson WWWF Title bout reportedly was not held due to the curfew.

10/16/79 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Mask at Stake
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson
Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Mad Dog Vachon & Kenny Jay
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski
Paul Ellering beat Bobby Duncum dq
Ron Ritchie beat Sonny Driver

10/19/79 Hampton, VA @ Coliseum
Title vs Title
NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel COR
US Title Match
US Champion Jimmy Snuka beat Mid Atlantic Champion Jim Brunzell
Rufus R Jones drew Ken Patera
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & The Scorpion
Don Kernodle drew Doug Somers
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Tony Russo & Dave Patterson beat Rick McGraw & Coco Samoa

10/20/79 Moline TV
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Ron Ritchie beat Chris Curtis
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Adrian Adonis beat Caesar Pabon

10/20/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura

10/20/79 Winston Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
Andre the Giant vs John Studd
AWA Title Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs NWA TV Champion Ricky Steamboat
Dewey Robertson & Billy the Kid vs Jay Youngblood & Lone Eagle
Mr X I vs Rick McGraw
Doug Somers vs Don Kernodle

10/21/79 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Curtis 2/3

10/21/79 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Sonny Driver
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Reggie Parks

10/22/79 La Crosse, WI - Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
--$15,000, 14 Man Battle Royal--
Billy Robinson and Mad Dog Vachon vs Buddy Wolff and Alfred Hayes
Andre the Giant vs The Super Destroyer II
Adrian Adonis vs Ron Ritchie
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering
Sonny Driver vs Steve Olsonoski
The Super Destroyer III vs Sandor Szabo

10/23/79 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a battle royal which included all the wrestlers below and Peter Sandor Szabo, Moose Morowski, Greg Gagne, Billy Robinson, Mad Dog Vachon, Lord Alfred Hayes and Super Destroyer Mark III
Andre the Giant beat Super Destroyer Mark II COR
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Ron Ritchie beat George Gadaski

10/24/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant won a $25,000 battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark III drew Reggie Parks
Dino Bravo beat Sonny Driver
Also In Battle Royal: Billy Robinson, Mad Dog Vachon, Buddy Wolff, Yukon Moose Cholak & Paul Ellering

10/25/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant won a Two Ring, 20 Man Battle Royal for $35,000 to earn a title shot against AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on 11/12/79 by elimination Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III.
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Billy Robinson via pin to win British Empire Title
Andre The Giant beat Bobby Duncum
Referee Al DeRusha
Greg Gagne no contest Jesse Ventura
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff
Steve Olsonoski drew Adrian Adonis 15:00
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca tossed Mark III over the top rope
Att: “all time record crowd of more than 11,000”

10/27/79 Moline TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Driver
Paul Ellering beat Fernando Torres
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

10/27/79 Austin, MN @ Riverside Arena
14-Man Battle Royal for $15,000
Andre the Giant vs Bobby Duncum
Billy Robinson vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo vs Sonny Driver
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering
Greg Gagne vs Ron Ritchie
Super Destroyer Mark III vs Peter Sandor Szabo
Adrian Adonis vs Mad Dog Vachon

10/28/79 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Hollywood Nelson
Adrian Adonis beat Nacho Berrera
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman

10/28/79 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Chavo Guerrero

10/28/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Andre The Giant won a 16 man battle royal for $25,000 in 12:47
Order of elimination from first to last
1-Billy Robinson 2-Peter Sandor Szabo (sub Greg Gagne) 3-Moose Cholak 4-Buddy Wolff 5-Paul Ellering 6-Wilbur Snyder 7-Jesse Ventura 8-Dick the Bruiser 9-Mad Dog Vachon 10-Crusher (sub Sonny Driver) 11-Steve Olsonoski 12-Super Destroyer Mark II 13-Dino Bravo 14-Super Destroyer Mark III 15-Adrian Adonis
Referee Larry Lisowski
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura COR in 11:45 when Jesse fled the ring
Referee George Gadaski
Dick the Bruiser beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon in 11:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff in 6:32
Referee George Gadaski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering via pin in 13:21 with his foot on the ropes for leverage
Referee Ron Richie
Steve Olsonoski beat Peter Sandor Szabo in 9:42
Att: 5,687

10/30/79 Peoria, IL
Andre The Giant won an 11 Man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant beat Adrian Adonis
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
The Crusher beat Bobby Duncum
Paul Ellering beat Ron Ritchie
Sonny Driver drew Peter Sando Szabo
Note: Super Destroyer Mark III also competed in the Battle Royal

11/1/79 Chippewa Falls, WI - Middle School Gym
--14 Man Battle Royal--

11/3/79 Moline TV
Adrian Adonis beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Curtis 2/3
Ron Ritchie beat Sonny Driver

11/3/79 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Andre The Giant won a 16 Man Battle Royal
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Billy Robinson
Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo beat Sonny Driver
Adrian Adonis beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Note: Super Destroyer Mark III, Ron Ritchie, Mad Dog Vachon, Steve Olsonoski and Lord Alfred Hayes also competed in the Battle Royal.

11/4/79 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez & Hollywood Nelson
Buck Zumhofe beat Angel Rivera
Greg Gagne beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Harry Dragon

11/4/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Andre The Giant drew AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel 60:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Dino Bravo beat Sonny Driver
Ron Ritchie drew Buck Zumhofe

11/6/79 Waukesha, WI @ Expo Center
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin at 11:10
Andre The Giant vs Super Destroyer Mark II
Buck Zumhofe defeats Sonny Driver
Steve Olsonoski defeats Ron Ritchie
Billy Robinson vs. Adrian Adonis - Time Limit Draw (20:00)
Andre The Giant defeats Super Destroyer Mark II
Att: 1,000

11/7/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant dcor AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 11:43
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski in 16:40
Dino Bravo drew Bobby Duncum
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ron Ritchie via pin in 10:22
Att: 2,684

11/8/79 Lexington, KY @ Rupp Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Bill Dundee
CWA Champion Superstar Billy Graham vs Jerry Lawler
No Time Limit, No dq Match, Loser of match will get his head shaved inside the ring
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham vs Steve Kyle & Koko Ware
Cowboy Lang vs Billy The Kid
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes vs Sonny King & Rick Morton
Buddy & Ken Wayne vs Hector Guerrero & Steve Regal

11/9/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre The Giant won a 16 man, $25,000 battle royal
Andre The Giant beat Jesse Ventura COR at 7:25
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Driver with a sleeper hold in 4:35
Billy Robinson drew Super Destroyer Mark III 20:00
Adrian Adonis beat Steve Olsonoski 11:00
Dino Bravo beat Ron Ritchie 4:20
att: 7,957
Note: The Crusher also competed in the battle royal

11/10/79 Moline TV
Greg Gagne beat Hollywood Nelson
Adrian Adonis beat Nacho Berrera
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dan Redman

11/10/79 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center A-3,900
--$15,000, 14 Man Battle Royal-- Won by Andre the Giant wheh he drop kicked The Super Destroyer Mark II out of the ring.. Battle Royal included Mad Dog Vachon, The Crusher and Dino Bravo
Jesse Ventura d. Paul Ellering (12 minutes)
Dino Bravo d. Sonny Driver (1:10)
Greg Gagne d. Alfred Hayes (8:40)
Billy Robinson DREW The Super Destroyer Mark II (15 minutes)
Andre the Giant d. The Super Destroyer Mark III (7:35)

11/11/79 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo & Puppy Dog Peloquin (handicap match)
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Milsap
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman
Bobby Duncum beat Larry Jones
Billy Robinson beat Ron McFarlane
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie

11/11/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
The Crusher won a 14 man battle royal for $20,000 by eliminating Adrian Adonis
Other participants in order of elimination: Buck Zumhofe (sub Super Destroyer Mark II), Steve Olsonoski, Chris Curtis, Billy Robinson (sub Sonny Driver), Paul Ellering, Greg Gagne, Super Destroyer Mark III, Buddy Wolff, Mad Dog Vachon, Andre the Giant, Jesse Ventura, Dino Bravo.
Referee Larry Lisowski
Andre the Giant beat Jesse Ventura COR in 9:01
Referee Larry Lisowski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark III via pin in 11:45
Referee Marty Miller
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 12:13
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne (sub Adrian Adonis) drew Steve Olsonoski 15:00
Referee Marty Miller
Adrian Adonis (sub Super Destroyer Mark II) beat Paul Ellering via pin in 11:45 after Jesse Ventura interfered
Att: 4,119

11/12/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Andre The Giant
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II to regain British Empire Title
Mad Dog Vachon beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Ricky Hunter beat Ron Ritchie
Att: “more than 5,000 fans”

11/16/79 Waukesha, WI
Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq
The Crusher beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson drew Adrian Adonis 20:00
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers

11/17/79 Moline TV
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Hollywood Nelson beat Armando Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Nick Bockwinkel beat Harry Dragon

11/18/79 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Jimmy Brown
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Ricky Hunter
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny Driver
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

11/19/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Billy Graham beat CWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny King
Ricky Morton beat Tojo Yamamoto dq
Hector Guerrero & Steve Regal beat Wayne Ferris & Larry Latham to win the Southern Tag Title
The Assassins beat Jerry Bryant & Jerry Barber
Koko Ware beat Steve Kyle
Att: 4,318

11/20/79 Louisville, KY @ Gardens
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jackie Fargo
Wayne Farris & Larry Latham vs Hector Guerrero & Koko Ware
Tommy Marlin vs Danny Davis
Rick Morton vs Steve Kyle
Sonny King & Steve Regal vs The Assassins

11/21/79 Evansville, IN @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Jackie Fargo
Koko Ware & Hector Guerrero vs Wayne Farris & Larry Latham
Steve Regal vs Steve Kyle
The Assassins vs Rick Morton & Sonny King
Danny Davis vs Eddie Marlin

11/22/79 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq
Dino Bravo beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Billy Robinson drew Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering
Buddy Wolff beat Peter Sandor Szabo

11/23/79 Milwaukee, WI
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III when Vachon pinned Mark III in 22:24
Referee George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis dq in 23:23 when Gagne rammed Adonis into the ring post
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 7:35
Referee George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski via pin in 17:02 by pulling Steve's trunks
Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Buddy Wolff) in 9:04
Referee George Gadaski
Buck Zumhofe drew Paul Ellering 15:00

11/24/79 Moline TV
Jesse Ventura beat Al Ringo & Puppy Dog Peloquin (handicap match)
Paul Ellering beat Kenny Milsap
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Peter Newman
Bobby Duncum beat Larry Jones
Billy Robinson beat Ron McFarlane
Ray Stevens beat Ron Ritchie

11/25/79 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Herman Schafer
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Fernando Torres
Greg Gagne beat Chris Curtis
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie

11/26/79 Sioux City, IA - Sioux City Auditorium
[AWA World HC:] Nick Bockwinkel vs Greg Gagne
The Super Destroyer Mark II and The Super Destroyer Mark III vs Billy Robinson and Dino Bravo
Adrian Adonis vs Steve Olsonoski
Jesse Ventura vs Paul Ellering

11/28/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III in 21:06 when Vachon pinned Mark III
Jesse Ventura drew Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Wolff in 11:48
Adrian Adonis beat Paul Ellering via pin in 15:47
Att: 1,784

12/1/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bobo Brazil
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Dick the Bruiser beat King Kong Brody
Ernie Ladd dcor Billy Robinson
Ox Baker dcor Wilbur Snyder
The Crusher beat Paul Christy dq in 6:28
Moose Cholak beat Tiny Hampton dq
Spike Huber drew Bobby Heenan
Jerry Graham Jr beat Ron Ritchie
El Bracero beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Att: 10,000

12/2/79 Moline TV
Dino Bravo beat Jimmy Brown
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Puppy Dog Peloquin & Ricky Hunter
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny Driver
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

12/2/79 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Brown
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay

12/2/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq when Crusher hit Bockwinkel with a chair in 18:12
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II (who wrestled unmasked and was recognized as Bob Slaughter) in 12:37
Greg Gagne vs Super Destroyer Mark III was canceled when "Greg missed his plane"
Referee Larry Lisowski
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Paul Ellering & Steve Olsonoski in 21:11 when Jesse pinned Ellering following Adonis' illegal interference
Referee George Gadaski
Super Destroyer Mark III (sub Ron Ritchie) beat Buck Zumhofe in 11:30

12/3/79 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II (w/o mask)
Spike Huber beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Ron Ritchie drew Peter Sandor Szabo

12/6/79 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Canadian Heavyweight Title Match, AWA Title not on the line
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin after an airplane spin
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Referee Joe Fiorino
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Angelo Mosca dq when Mosca hit referee Fiorino
Greg Gagne beat Bob Brown Jr with a sleeper hold in 13:00
Ricky Hunter beat Ron Ritchie
Peter Sandor Szabo drew Buck Zumhofe 20:00

12/9/79 Moline TV
Dino Bravo beat Herman Schafer
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Fernando Torres
Greg Gagne beat Chris Curtis
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Peter Sandor Szabo

12/9/79 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat The Beast
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Chuck Pullins
Buddy Wolff beat Al Ringo

12/9/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest The Crusher when Lord Alfred Hayes interfered on behalf of Crusher
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dino Bravo
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski no contest Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Buddy Wolff beat Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe beat Peter Sandor Szabo

12/10/79 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat CWA Champion Jerry Lawler dq
Sonny King & Tojo Yamamoto beat Rick Morton & Big Red
Paul Ellering & Billy Robinson beat The Assassins
Koko Ware beat Super Destroyer
Steve Regal beat Ken Wayne
att: 5,981
Note: The advertised lineup listed Robinson vs Super Destroyer and Ellering teaming with Koko Ware against The Assassins.

12/12/79 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon when Ventura pinned Mad Dog Vachon in 18:35
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 14:32
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq when SD III tossed Olsonoski over the top rope
Buck Zumhofe beat Ron Ritchie via pin in 14:58

12/14/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II in 14:32 with Bobby Heenan ringside
Mark II wore a blackened face makeup
Referee George Gadaski
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Steve Olsonoski in 15:17 when Ventura pinned Olsonoski
Referee George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Super Destroyer Mark III
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe drew Ron Ritchie
Referee George Gadaski
Peter Sandor Szabo beat Chris Curtis
Att: 3,537

12/15/79 Marshfield, WI
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II a match in which Super D had to unmask.
He did and had tape covering parts of his face
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq
Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe when Mark III pinned Zumhofe
Adrian Adonis beat Ron Ritchie
Note: Another listing has Mark III and Hayes going to a draw with Olsonoski & Zumhofe

12/16/79 Moline TV
Steve Olsonoski & Paul Ellering beat Chris Curtis & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Brown
Jesse Ventura beat Peter Sandor Szabo
Billy Robinson beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny Driver

12/16/79 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Adrian Adonis beat Ricky Hunter
The Crusher beat Jimmy Brown
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ron Ritchie

12/21/79 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Steve Olsonoski

12/23/79 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Curtis
Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Brown
Ron Ritchie beat Sonny Driver
Buddy Wolff beat Al Ringo

12/23/79 Moline TV
Dino Bravo beat The Beast
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Chuck Pullins
Buddy Wolff beat Al Ringo

12/25/79 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne ddq Adrian Adonis
Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Jesse Ventura) COR
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Farmer Blackwell beat Ricky Hunter

12/26/79 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel slugged referee Frankie Mancuso
Adrian Adonis vs Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Reggie Parks
Buck Zumhofe vs Peter Sandor Szabo

12/27/79 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Two Ring Battle Royal
Ring 1 winner Dick the Bruiser Ring 2 winner Farmer Blackwell
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Super Destroyer Mark III
Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Ladd dq
Greg Gagne no contest Adrian Adonis
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski
Farmer Blackwell beat Gil Guerrero
El Bracero beat Ricky Hunter

12/28/79 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel to win title via pin in 12:28 after Lord Alfred Hayes interfered
This decision was later overturned. Bockwinkel still AWA Champion.
Referee George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Super Destroyer Mark II (and unmasked him) in 9:39
Referee Ron Ritchie
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski beat Adrian Adonis & Rick Hunter (sub Jesse Ventura) in 19:32 when Adonis abandoned the match and Greg pinned Hunter
Referee Ron Ritchie
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III in 10:02
Referee Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe (sub Buddy Wolff) beat Farmer Blackwell in 6:43

12/29/79 Milton, WI @ Milton High School
AWA World title: The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel (c) by DQ when Bockwinkel tossed Crusher over the top rope
Dino Bravo vs. Super Destroyer Mark II (who must wrestle unmasked)
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski vs. Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis
Buddy Wolff vs. Farmer Blackwell

12/30/79 Moline TV
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Adrian Adonis beat Ricky Hunter
The Crusher beat Jimmy Brown
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ron Ritchie

12/30/79 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne beat Hollywood Nelson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Doug Somers
Dino Bravo beat Herman Schafer
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez

12/30/79 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Ron Ritchie
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 23:48 (announced as Champion in arena; decision was reversed later)
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Jesse Ventura) at 11:56 when Crusher pinned Mark II
Referee George Gadaski
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III (sub Sper Destroyer Mark II) via pin in 12:41 and unmasked him
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Super Destroyer Mark III) beat Bobo Brazil in 10:17
Referee Larry Lisowski
Farmer Blackwell beat Rick Hunter (sub Buddy Wolff) via pin in 11:44
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 13:14
Att: 4,178

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 01:39 am
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/4/80 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe beat Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan (sub Adrian Adonis)
Super Destroyer Mark II dcor Super Destroyer Mark III (sub Buddy Wolff)
Buddy Wolff (sub Super Destroyer Mark III) beat Ron Ritchie via pin

1/6/80 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Ron Ritchie
Steve Olsonoski beat Kenny Jay
Greg Gagne beat Ricky Hunter
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe

1/8/80 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Dino Bravo & Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Jesse Ventura beat Spike Huber
Adrian Adonis beat Buck Zumhofe

1/10/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Gene Kiniski
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer III and unmasked him as Jean Pierre LaSalle
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Nick Bockwinkel when Bravo pinned Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell beat Dave Kochen
Steve Olsonoski beat Ron Ritchie
Ricky Hunter drew Buck Zumhofe
Att: “more than 4,000 hardy fans braved blizzard conditions”
Notes: Lord Alfred Hayes managed Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo. Bobby Heenan managed Super Destroyer Mark II & Nick Bockwinkel.

1/11/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II in 16:16
The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis in 9:47
Greg Gagne dcor Jesse Ventura in 19:12
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III via pin in 14:37 after an airplane spin
Jerry Blackwell beat Randy Morse in 7:03

1/12/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
No dq match
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
The Crusher ddq Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Jerry Blackwell beat Ron Ritchie

1/13/80 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell beat Ron Ritchie

1/20/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ron Ritchie
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe

1/25/80 Chippewa Falls, WI - Middle School
Greg Gagne and Dino Bravo vs Jesse Ventura and Adrian Adonis
Steve Olsonoski vs The Super Destroyer Mark II
Jerry Blackwell vs Ron Ritchie
Buck Zumhofe vs The Super Destroyer Mark III

1/26/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski
Jerry Blackwell beat George Gadaski (sub Ron Ritchie)

1/27/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Bob Hampton
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Hunter
The Crusher beat Chuck Pullins
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Al Ringo

1/27/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura via pin in 16:55 after Dino Bravo tripped Ventura
Referee Marty Miller
Adrian Adonis beat Dino Bravo via pin after Jesse Ventura tripped Bravo
Referee Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Farmer Blackwell dq in 11:02
Referee Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski

1/27/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
Greg Gagne & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan in 18:59
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura dq when Ventura tossed Crusher into the ring post
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 16:25
Referee George Gadaski
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 14:50
Referee Larry Lisowski
Adrian Adonis drew Steve Olsonoski 20:00

1/30/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon, The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes defeat Nick Bockwinkel, Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II.
1. Vachon pinned Bockwinkel to win the match for his team in 12:02.
Adrian Adonis beat Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo drew Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski beat Jerry Blackwell

2/1/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II when Vachon pinned Bockwinkel in 12:38
Adrian Adonis beat Dino Bravo via pin
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Att: 6,857

2/2/80 Sioux Falls, SD – O’Gorman Catholic High School
Dino Bravo defeated Super Destroyer Mark II via DQ
Bobby Heenan defeated Steve Olsonoski via DQ
Jerry Blackwell defeated Super Destroyer Mark III
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon defeated Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

2/3/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne
Steve Olsonoski beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Chris Markoff drew Buck Zumhofe

2/6/80 Waukesha, WI @ Expo Center
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark III via pin in 19:20
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo when Ventura pinned Gagne
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

2/7/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Gene Kiniski
Dino Bravo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel by reverse decision when Lord Alfred Hayes alerted referee Kiniski that Bobby Heenan interfered
Referee: Joe Florino
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe & Ron Ritchie
Jean Pierre LaSalle the former Super Destroyer Mark III beat Dave Kochen
Ricky Hunter beat Fred Peloquin via pin

2/8/80 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Greg Gagne & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis dq
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Debbie Combs beat Candy Cane (sub match for Princess Jasmine vs Della Cooper)

2/9/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Dick The Bruiser
Super Destroyer Mark II & King Kong Brody beat Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne when Brody pinned Vachon
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis dq
Moose Cholak beat Bounty Hunter
Art Thomas beat Black Saint
Ricky Hunter drew Steve Olsonoski

2/10/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ricky Hunter
Jerry Blackwell beat Kenny Jay
Chris Markoff beat Super Destroyer Mark III dq
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Lane

2/11/80 Sioux City, IA
Greg Gagne & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel
Mad Dog Vachon no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Dino Bravo drew Jesse Ventura 20:00
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

2/16/80 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan dq
Debbie Combs beat Lucky Love
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe

2/16/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq in 19:14 when Ventura was tossed over the top rope
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Dino Bravo) via pin in 17:05
Bobo Johnson beat Billy the Kid via pin in 15:52
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff via pin in 12:53
Att: 3,125

2/17/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Tommy Sharpe
Jerry Blackwell beat Al Ringo
Greg Gagne beat The Beast
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

2/17/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium 2:30 PM Start Time
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne & the Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II in 17:58 when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel
Referee Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq in 14:15 when Hayes tossed Heenan over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Farmer Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III (sub Dino Bravo) via pin in 14:58
Referee Marty Miller
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 14:56
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski via pin in 17:40
Referee Buck Zumhofe
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff (sub Farmer Jerry Blackwell) via pin in 10:23
Super Destroyer Mark III vs Ron Richie was cancelled
Att: 3,799

2/17/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Non Title Cage Match, No Time Limit, No dq, Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Referee Larry Lisowski
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 17:49 with Mark III's feet on the ropes for leverage
Referee Larry Lisowski
Farmer Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski via pin in 19:30 with Blackwell's feet on the ropes for leverage
Referee George Gadaski
Chris Markoff (sub Ron Ritchie) beat Buck Zumhofe in 12:28
Att: sell out crowd

2/22/80 Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
AWA World Heavyweight Championship/No DQ: Nick Bockwinkel © vs. Mad Dog Vachon
Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura vs. Dino Bravo and Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II vs. Buck Zumhofe
Super Destroyer Mark III vs. Bobby Heenan

2/23/80 Cannon Falls, MN
Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis vs The Crusher & Steve Olsonoski

2/24/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski beat Armando Rodriguez
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Jim Hanson
Jerry Blackwell beat Caesar Pabon
Armando Rodriguez and Herman Schafer failed to slam Blackwell in a BodySlam challenge

2/24/80 St. Paul, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski (sub Dino Bravo)
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan no contest Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff
Note: AWA President Stanley Blackburn reportedly was at ringside for the main event.

2/27/80 Thief River Falls, MN
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon vs. Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis
Greg Gagne vs. Bobby Heenan
Super Destroyer Mark III vs. Dino Bravo
Buck Zumhofe vs. George Gadaski

2/28/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Joe Florino
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon with help from Jesse Ventura after a ref bump
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes & Dino Bravo beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II when Bravo pinned Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq when Ventura tossed Gagne over the top rope
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski
Bodyslam Challenge for $1,000
Ron Ritchie, Ricky Hunter and two fans tried to each slam Jerry Blackwell but were unable to do so.
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ricky Hunter
Chris Markoff beat Ron Ritchie
Att: “5,000 wrestling fans”

2/29/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Adrian Adonis drew Dino Bravo 20:00
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:00

3/1/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat King Kong Brody
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder beat Ernie Ladd & Chris Markoff
Tiny Hampton beat Moose Cholak dq
Paul Christy beat Tom Lynch
Jerry Graham Jr beat Blackie Guzman
El Bracero beat Malcolm Monroe

3/1/80 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Civic Center Arena - (A-3,400)
[AWA World HC:] Nick Bockwinkel d. Greg Gagne (27:16)
The Crusher and Steve Olsonoski d. Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura DQ (17:37)
Jerry Blackwell d. The Super Destroyer Mark III (18:45)
Bobby Heenan d. George Gadaski (13:00)

3/2/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Bodyslam challenge
Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Wolff
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski beat Buck Zumhofe

3/7/80 Sioux City IA - Sioux City Auditorium - 8 pm
Jesse Ventura and Adrian Adonis beat AWA World Tag Champs Verne Gagne and Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
Greg Gagne fought Dino Bravo to a Draw
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer 3 beat Super Destroyer 2
Steve O and Buck Zumhofe beat Jerry Blackwell in a Handicap Match

3/8/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Jerry Blackwell & Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura after Dino Bravo interfered
Adrian Adonis beat Dino Bravo after Jesse Ventura interfered
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Chris Markoff

3/9/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Herman Schafer
Jim Hanser and Buck Zumhofe failed in Jerry Blackwell's bodyslam challenge
Jerry Blackwell beat Ron Ritchie
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Chris Curtis & Tony Leone

3/9/80 Milwuakee, WI @ Auditorium (Matinee, 2:30 PM start time)
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in 15:05 when Verne Gagne pinned Ventura
10 Minute handicap match, Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher ddq Bobby Heenan
Loser Must Unmask, Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Handicap match
Steve Olsonoski & Buck Zumhofe beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell knocked referee Marty Miller out of the ring
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne beat Chris Markoff in 14:20
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter in 11:52
Att: 3,899

3/9/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena (Evening Show)
Referee George Gadaski
Mad Dog Vachon & Lord Alfred Hayes & The Crusher beat Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II when Crusher pinned Bockwinkel in 15:27
Referee George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura dq in 19:10 when Jesse threw Greg into the ringpost
Referee Buck Zumhofe
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff via pin in 11:42
Referee Buck Zumhofe
Adrian Adonis beat Super Destroyer Mark III in 14:41
Referee Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell beat Ricky Hunter in 14:17

3/13/80 Seguin, TX @ Seguin Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Wahoo McDaniel
Ricky Romero vs Tully Blanchard
Scott Casey & Tom Jones vs David Anderson & the Butcher
one more match

3/14/80 San Antonio, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
Hussein The Butcher beat Tom Jones
Ricky Romero & Relampago Leon beat Black Gordman & David Anderson
Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon

3/15/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Non Title Cage match
Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel in 20:23
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne dq
Dino Bravo drew Adrian Adonis
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III via pin
Att: 7,202

3/16/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon brought a chair into the ring
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 23:25
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell dq in 11:52 when Blackwell tossed Robinson over the top rope
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 15:10
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff via pin in 13:15

3/18/80 Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Cage Match: Nick Bockwinkel vs. Mad Dog Vachon
Super Destroyer Mark II and Bobby Heenan vs. Super Destroyer Mark III and Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne vs. Jesse Ventura
Dino Bravo vs. Adrian Adonis
Jerry Blackwell vs. Steve Olsonoski.

3/20/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Verne Gagne dq in 20:00 when Vachon used a matal chair on both Adonis & Ventura
Bodyslam challenge, Referee Al DeRusha
Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo when Bravo was about to slam Blackwell but Blackwell grabbed referee DeRusha for leverage. Blackwell then pummeled Bravo until several wrestlers made the save.
Mask vs Mask
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II and unmasked him as Matthew Byrnes
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes after Super Destroyer Mark II interfered
Greg Gagne beat Ricky Hunter via pin
Buddy Wolff drew Steve Olsonoski
Att: “6,216 fans”

3/21/80 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Referee Marty Miller
Lord Alfred Hayes & The Crusher beat Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II when Hayes pinned Heenan
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo drew Jesse Ventura
Referee Larry Lisowski
Adrian Adonis beat Greg Gagne dq in 20:59 when Greg threw Adonis over the top rope; Adonis described as cartwheeling over Greg's shoulders (as if he went over deliberately himself)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell beat Armondo Rodriguez (sub Buck Zumhofe) in 10:15
Att: Full House

3/22/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Non Title Cage match
Dick The Bruiser beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat King Kong Brody & Super Destroyer Mark II when Verne Gagne pinned Mark II
Dino Bravo dcor Jerry Blackwell
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul Christy dq
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
Spike Huber beat Tiny Hampton
Jerry Graham Jr beat El Bracero

3/23/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Buddy Lane
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Ron Ritchie & Puppy Dog Peloquin

3/23/80 St Paul, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Nick Bockwinkel & Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff
Buck Zumhofe drew Ricky Hunter

3/24/80 Lincoln
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis
Boxing match
Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo
Ricky Hunter beat Buck Zumhofe

3/24/80 Sioux City, IA. City Auditorium
George Gadaski defeats Kenny Jay
Steve Olsonoski defeats Chris Markoff
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark III defeat Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II
AWA World Heavyweight Title Match
Nick Bockwinkel (c) defeats Greg Gagne by DQ

3/26/80 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Field House
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Vachon pinned Adonis
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II dq in 17:16 when Mark II hit referee Larry Lisowski
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III in 19:28
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff (sub Buck Zumhofe) in 12:48

3/29/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Verne Gagne beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell when the referee dq'ed both men for fighting outside the ring
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff

3/30/80 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat George Allen
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Juan Valez & Caesar Pabon
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Chris Curtis
Jerry Blackwell beat Herman Schafer
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Armando Rodriguez

3/30/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
Lord Alfred Hayes & The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II & Jerry Blackwell when Crusher pinned Mark II in 19:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis in 20:12
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo when Adrian Adonis interfered
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Armando Rodriguez (sub Ricky Hunter)
att: 3,820
Notes: Adonis was seconded by Jesse Ventura.

3/31/80 Peoria, IL @ Richwoods High School
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II (w/o mask)
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve Olsonoski

3/31/80 Tokyo, Japan @ Korakuen Hall
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Kintaro Ohki in 3rd fall
1. Bockwinkel beat Ohki in 10:20
2. Ohki beat Bockwinkel in 6:34
3. Both men were counted out of the ring in 2:09
IWA Champion Rusher Kimura beat Johnny Powers COR in 13:29
WWU World Junior Heavyweight Champion Ashura Hara beat Ryuma Go of New Japan dq in 14:55
IWA World Tag Team Champions Animal Hamaguchi & Mighty Inoue beat Kengo Kimura & Haruka Eigen of New Japan dq
Mach Hayato beat Devil Murasaki via pin in 11:53
Tenshin Yonemura beat Masahiko Takasugi via pin in 11:38
Goro Tsurumi & Katsuzo Oiyama beat Great Kusatsu & Isamu Teranishi dq in 6:49
Att: 1,500

4/5/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Special Referee: Lord James Blears
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher via pin in 17:36
Body Slam Contest
Dino Bravo no decision Jerry Blackwell when “Blackwell injured an official”
Lord Alfred Hayes & Super Destroyer Mark III beat Bobby Heenan & Super Destroyer Mark II in 22:14 when Hayes pinned Mark II
Steve Olsonoski beat Buddy Wolff via pin in 16:06
Att: 6,989

4/6/80 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat George Allen
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez
Ricky Hunter beat Herman Schafer
Buck Zumhofe beat Ben Deleon

4/6/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Mad Dog Vachon & Verne Gagne dq when the challengers threw the champs over the top rope
Bodyslam Challenge
Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell when Bravo was injured
Greg Gagne beat Ricky Hunter in 21:51
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski in 18:04
Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

4/6/80 Casper, WY - Industrial Building
Nick Bockwinkel and Bobby Heenan vs The Super Destroyer III and Alfred Hayes
--plus 3 more..

4/7/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Jerry Blackwell beat Ricky Hunter

4/9/80 Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura vs Dino Bravo & Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II vs Super Destroyer Mark III
Jerry Blackwell vs Buck Zumhofe

4/10/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Cage Match, Special Referee: Lord James Blears
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Bodyslam Challenge
Dino Bravo slammed Jerry Blackwell to win $1,000
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Buck Zumhofe drew Ricky Hunter
Att: “8,272 fans”

4/11/80 Sioux City, IA
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe in 17:31
Super Destroyer Mark II did not beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 10 minutes so Hayes was declared the victor
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski

4/12/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Ernie Ladd & Adrian Adonis when Bruiser pinned Adonis
Mad Dog Vachon dcor King Kong Brody
Jesse Ventura beat Ricky Hunter
Moose Cholak beat Chris Markoff
Sailor Art Thomas drew Roger Kirby
Blackie Guzman drew Juan Valez

4/12/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Bodyslam challenge
Jerry Blackwell beat Dino Bravo
Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Curtis

4/13/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Ricky Hunter & Buddy Lane
Chris Markoff beat Kenny Jay
Super Destroyer Mark III beat George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel drew Buck Zumhofe

4/13/80 Kenosha, WI @ Carthage College Field House afternoon
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II (without mask) & Bobby Heenan in 14:21 when Crusher pinned Mark II
Referee Marty Miller
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon after Jesse Ventura interfered
Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura dq in 14:22 when Jesse hit referee Larry Lisowski
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski in 14:48

4/13/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium evening
No dq Match, Special Referee: Lord James Blears
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in 21:13 when Gagne pinned Ventura
Jerry Blackwell ddq Dino Bravo for fighting outside the ring
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II billed as Bob Remus in 14:31
Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff via pin in 13:07
Buddy Wolff beat Ricky Hunter in 12:27
Att: “turn-away crowd in excess of 11,000”

4/17/80 - Elroy Kendall Wilton H.S. Gym - Elroy, WI
Greg Gagne and Dino Bravo vs. Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura
Super Destroyer Mark II vs. Mad Dog Vachon
Jerry Blackwell vs. Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve Olsonoski vs. Buck Zumhofe

4/19/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo ddq Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis drew Dino Bravo
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan

4/19/80 Steinbach, Manitoba, Canada

4/20/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Ben Deleon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Armando Rodriguez
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe and Kenny Jay
Jerry Blackwell beat Ricky Hunter
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Caesar Pabon

4/20/80 Marinette, WI @ Marinette High School afternoon
The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis after Greg Gagne interfered
Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne after Adrian Adonis interfered
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Olsonoski beat Rick Hunter
Buck Zumhofe drew Juan Valez (sub Buddy Wolff)
George Gadaski refereed all bouts

4/20/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest The Crusher in 17:00
Bodyslam Contest
Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell when Blackwell grabbed referee Larry Lisowski & knocked out Bravo
Referee Marty Miller
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski in 17:23 when Ventura pinned Olsonoski after Adonis jumped off the top rope
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Super Destroyer Mark III via pin in 15:00 after Bobby Heenan interfered
Buck Zumhofe drew Ricky Hunter 15:00
att: “3,368 fans”
Notes: Bobby Heenan managed SD Mark II. Lord Alfred Hayes managed SD Mark III.

4/21/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Super Destroyer Mark III & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan dq in 19:52 when Heenan jumped off the top rope on Mark III's throat
$1,000 Bodyslam Challenge
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon COR in 17:53
Steve Olsonoski drew Adrian Adonis 20:00
Att: "audience of 1,656"

4/22/80 Lincoln
Dino Bravo & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Bobby Heenan beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve Olsonoski beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Max Blue

4/23/80 Peoria, IL
Mad Dog Vachon & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Bobby Heenan
Bodyslam challenge
Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski

4/24/80 LaSalle, IL
Dino Bravo & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
The Crusher beat Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve Olsonoski beat George Gadaski

4/26/80 Austin, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Scott Casey
Tom Jones beat Hussein the Butcher
Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman beat Relampago Leon & Apollo Estrada
David Anderson beat The Spoiler

4/26/80 Milton, WI @ Union High School Gym
The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis via pin with help from Greg Gagne
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo ddq Jerry Blackwell
Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne via pin after Adrian Adonis interfered
Lone Eagle & Tom Thumb beat Dirty Morgan & Billy The Kid
Steve Olsonoski beat Buck Zumhofe

4/27/80 Minneapolis TV
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Armando Rodriguez
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Greg Gagne beat Ben Deleon
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Hunter

4/27/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon when Jesse pinned Vachon
$1,000 Winner Take All Bodyslam match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Referee George Gadaski
Dirty Morgan (sub Tiny Thumb) & Billy The Kid beat Tiny Thumb (sub Coconut Willie) & Lone Eagle when Morgan pinned Lone Eagle
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Heenan (sub Rick Hunter) beat Buck Zumhofe COR
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Super Destroyer Mark III after Bobby Heenan interfered

4/29/80 Seguin, TX @ The Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey vs Tully Blanchard & AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Tom Jones vs The Butcher
Relampago Leon vs Black Gordman
Nick Ramirez vs The Spoiler

4/30/80 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Civic Center
First Card in Ottawa in 5 years
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne via pin in 20:00
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny War Eagle
Gino Brito beat Mad Dog Lefebvre
Att: 5,000

5/1/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq when Crusher rammed Bockwinkel and manager Bobby Heenan into the ring post
Winner Take All, Referee Joe Florino
Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Steve Olsonoski dq when Vachon tossed Adonis over the top rope
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy the Kid & Tom Thumb
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Bobby Heenan via pin

5/2/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in 18:57 when Gagne pinned Ventura
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell dq in 19:11. Bravo also won $1,000 for bodyslamming Blackwell.
Little Bruiser (sub Coconut Willie) & Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid & Tiny Tom
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 19:45
Att: 7,200

5/3/80 Sioux Falls, SD Sioux Falls Arena
Bobby Heenan vs. Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell vs. Dino Bravo
Lone Eagle & Coconut Willie vs. Tiny Tom & Billy the Kid
Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon vs. Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

5/4/80 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Ron Ritchie

5/4/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon rammed Bockwinkel’s head into the ring post
Step Ladder match
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan on a walk away COR
Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid & Tom Thumb
Steve Olsonoski drew Super Destroyer Mark II
Adrian Adonis beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Note: Arena program identified Super Destroyer Mark II as Bob Remus.

5/5/80 Memphis, TN @ Mid-South Coliseum
Lights out match
Buddy Fuller beat Wayne Farris
Paul Ellering & Sonny King beat Jackie Fargo & Rocky Johnson
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Dundee dq
CWA Champion Billy Robinson beat Duke Myers by forfeit when Myers failed to show
Southern Tag Team Champions Dennis Condrey & David Shults beat Jimmy Valiant & Steve Regal
Ricky Morton & Terry Sawyer beat Larry Latham & Sgt. Danny Davis
Ken Lucas & Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson beat Ali Hassan & International Superstar & Jimmy Hart
Att: 6,945

5/9/80 Pueblo, CO @ State Fairgrounds Ag Palace
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Rocky Mountain Champion Randy Morse beat Scott Casey in 21:00
David Anderson beat Leroy Brown in 11:00
Oki Shikina & Alex Perez drew Ricky Romero & Rick Youngblood 30:00
Oki Shikina drew Rick Youngblood 10:00

5/10/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick The Bruiser on a 3rd fall COR
1 Bruiser pinned Bockwinkel
2 Bockwinkel pinned Bruiser
3 Bruiser was counted out of the ring while fighting with Ernie Ladd
Crusher must beat Heenan in 10 minutes
Crusher beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 7:00
Ernie Ladd & Jerry Valiant beat Moose Cholak & Crusher when Ladd pinned Cholak
Art Thomas beat Chris Markoff
Jerry Graham Jr beat Gil Guerrero
Jim Grabmire drew Jim Lancaster

5/10/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Super Destroyer Mark II when Mark II could not beat Hayes within the 10 minute time limit
Greg Gagne beat Buck Zumhofe
Buck Zumhofe (sub Buddy Wolff) beat George Gadaski

5/10/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dino Bravo ddq Jerry Blackwell
Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid & Tom Thumb
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Valez
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Herman Schafer

5/11/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Chris Curtis
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Larry Powers & Mark Dartell
Steve Olsonoski beat Ben Deleon
Jerry Blackwell beat Armando Rodriguez
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Dick Young

5/11/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 18:35 when Bockwinkel jumped on Crusher from the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell COR in 18:25 and won $1,000
Referee George Gadaski
Little Bruiser & Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid & Tom Thumb in 19:23
Referee Larry Lisowski
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Ben Deleon (sub Bobby Heenan)in 13:28
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Olsonoski beat Juan Valez via pin in 17:30
att: 3,200

5/15/80 Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
Jerry Blackwell vs. Dino Bravo
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Bobby Heenan
Midgets: Lone Eagle and Cocomut Willie vs. Tiny Tom and Billy the Kid
Super Destroyer Mark II vs. Steve Olsonoski

5/17/80 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center Arena - A-2,200
Greg Gagne d. AWA World Champion: Nick Bockwinkel DQDino Bravo d. The Super Destroyer Mark II in 16:25
Jerry Blackwell d. Steve Olsonoski in 15:00
Little Bruiser (Coconut Willie?) and The Lone Eagle d. Tiny Tom and Billy the Kid in 16:50
Bobby Heenan d. Buck Zumhofe DQ in 12 minutes

 
5/18/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
No dq Match, Referee Marty Miller
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Gagne pinned Ventura
Referee George Gadaski
Dino Bravo ddq Jerry Blackwell with both wrestlers outside the ring (maybe double countout)
Referee Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Bobby Heenan) via pin in 20:30
Referee Armando Rodriguez
Steve Olsonoski drew Super Destroyer Mark II
att: 2,820

5/19/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dino Bravo ddq Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jesse Ventura drew Steve Olsonoski

5/24/80 Colorado Springs, CO
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Mad Dog Vachon
Tom Jones vs Hussian The Butcher
Randy Morse vs Rick Youngblood
Oki Shikina vs Ricky Romero
Leroy Brown vs Alex Perez

5/25/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mark Dartell
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dick Young & Chuck Sell

5/28/80 San Antonio, TX @ Convention Center Arena
Tully Blanchard & The Spoiler & Black Gordman beat Wahoo McDaniel & Tom Jones & Apollo Estrada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Tom Jones
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat David Anderson & Juan Reynosa
Scott Casey beat Nick Ramirez
Relampago Leon beat The Spoiler dq
Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman beat Apollo Estrada & Ray Zarate

5/30/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Cage Match
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel in 15:50
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Wahoo McDaniel in 11:54 when Adonis pinned Gagne
Dino Bravo no contest Jerry Blackwell
Steve Olsonoski beat Bill Howard

5/30/80 Seward, NE @ Seward County Fairgrounds Grandstand
Mad Dog Vachon DDQ Super Destroyer Mark II
Lord Alfred Hayes vs. Buddy Wolff
Chris Markoff vs. Ted Brown
Ed Wiskoski vs. Mike Sharpe

5/31/80 San Antonio, TX @ Hemisfair Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Tom Jones
Cage Match
Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel vs Tully Blanchard & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs The Spoiler
Relampago Leon vs Apollo Estrada
David Anderson vs Nick Ramirez

6/1/80 St Paul, MN @ Auditoriium
Two Referees
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Arm Wrestling
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell to win $10,000
Loser Leaves Town
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Super Destroyer Mark III
Steve Olsonoski drew Chris Markoff

6/5/80 Pueblo, CO @ State Fairgrounds Ag Palace
No Time Limit, No dq Match
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Wahoo McDaniel
Rocky Mountain Champion Randy Morse vs Ricky Romero
Rick Youngblood & Leroy Brown vs Oki Shikina & Alex Perez
Plus one other match

6/7/80 Madison, WI
Handicap match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell & Nick Bockwinkel
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bobby Heenan
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo COR
Super Destroyer Mark III beat Hollywood Nelson
Buck Zumhofe beat Herman Schaefer

6/7/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 21:19
Referee George Gadaski
Jerry Blackwell beat Ben Deleon (sub Dino Bravo) via pin
originally a WINNER TAKE ALL match; Blackwell won $1000
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 12:42
Referee Larry Lisowski
Chris Markoff drew Juan Valez (sub Steve Olsonoski)
Att: “crowd of 3,499”

6/8/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Armando Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Ben Deleon
Jerry Blackwell beat Herman Schafer
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Juan Valez

6/9/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Falls Count Anywhere
Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis
Jerry Blackwell dcor Dino Bravo
Loser Leaves Town
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Greg Gagne & Steve Olsonoski beat Jesse Ventura & Super Destroyer Mark II

6/10/80 Peoria, IL
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Jerry Blackwell no contest Dino Bravo
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Steve Olsonoski beat Max Blue

6/11/80 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Civic Center
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Dino Bravo dcor Jerry Blackwell
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark III
att: 4,000

6/12/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
No dq Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Gagne pinned Adonis
Ladder match for $5,000
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell with help from the Crusher
The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan when Gagne defeated Bockwinkel with a sleeper hold
Steve Olsonoski beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Chris Markoff drew Dave Kochen

6/14/80 Pueblo, CO @ State Fairgrounds Ag Palace
No Time Limit
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Wahoo McDaniel
Randy Morse vs Ricky Romero
Rick Youngblood & Leroy Brown vs Oki Shikina & Alex Perez
Plus one other match

6/14/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Loser Leaves Town
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Super Destroyer Mark II drew Steve Olsonoski

6/15/80 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski
Chris Markoff beat Steve Olsonoski
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Ron Ritchie
Dino Bravo beat Ricky Hunter
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe

6/15/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon in 15:45 after Bobby Heenan interfered
Ladder Match for $5,000
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell in 25:24
Loser Leaves Town
Bobby Heenan beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 13:09 when Heenan used brass knuckles
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Juan Valez when Jesse pinned Valez in 20:17
George Gadaski refereed all bouts
Att: 3,636

6/20/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Special Referee: Lord James Blears
The Crusher beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 11:42 when Bockwinkel hit the referee
United National Champion Jumbo Tsuruta (sub Shohei Giant Baba) beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura in 16:22
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff via pin in 11:42
Att: 4,387

6/22/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Ben Deleon
John Studd beat Armando Rodriguez
Steve Olsonoski beat Benny Cardenos
Adrian Adonis beat Herman Schafer
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Caesar Pabon

6/22/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Jumbo Tsuruta beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Giant Baba beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Greg Gagne no contest Jesse Ventura
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski
Sakaruda & Takachio beat Herman Schaefer & Ben DeLeon
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

6/23/80 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium A-2,622
The Crusher (sub Verne Gagne) & Mad Dog Vachon d. Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Dino Bravo d. Jerry Blackwell in 17 minutes (Ladder Match)
John Studd d. Steve Olsonoski in 18:50
Tito Santana d. Chris Markoff in 15:03

 
6/27/80 Pine City
Verne Gagne & Greg Gagne vs Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura

6/28/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Arm Wrestling, Special Referee: The Crusher
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 21:48
Referee Marty Miller
John Studd beat Juan Valez via pin in 14:43
Referee Marty Miller
Tom Stone (sub Chris Markoff) drew Ben DeLeon 20:00
Att: “crowd of 2,906”

6/28/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne dq
Bobby Heenan beat Steve Olsonoski COR
Buck Zumhofe (sub Herman Schafer) drew Joe Scarpello (sub Pat O'Connor)
Chris Markoff drew Evan Johnson
Buck Zumhofe (sub George Gadaski) beat Kenny Jay

6/29/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Kenny Jay
Tito Santana beat Buck Zumhofe

Last edited on Fri Aug 12th, 2022 01:08 am by Ron

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 01:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/6/80 Minneapolis TV
Chris Markoff beat Buck Zumhofe

7/8/80 Mankato, MN @ Armory
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo when the referee was tossed out of the ring
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin
Steve Olsonoski beat John Studd via pin
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff via pin
Att: “standing room only crowd”

7/9/80 Duluth, MN
The Crusher vs AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel

7/10/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Buck Zumhofe
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo COR after Bravo thought he pinned Bockwinkel and left for the locker room.
Jerry Blackwell ddq The Crusher
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan went back to the dressing room
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana & Steve Olsonoski
John Studd beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Dave Kochen drew Buck Zumhofe

7/11/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Two Referees
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Special Referee: The Crusher, Arm Wrestling
Jerry Blackwell vs Dino Bravo
Tito Santana vs Super Destroyer Mark II
John Studd vs Steve Olsonoski

7/13/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Tony Leone
John Studd beat Chuck Greenlee
Greg Gagne vs Bobby Heenan (never started)
The Crusher beat Terry Scholes
Jerry Blackwell beat Kenny Jay

7/13/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin in 18:10 with his feet on the ropes for leverage
Bobby Heenan beat Verne Gagne dq when Gagne rammed Heenan's head into the ring post
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq in 16:01 when Adonis jumped off the top rope onto Gagne
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski by submission in 16:23
Tito Santana beat George Gadaski (sub John Studd) in 11:43
Att: 2,693
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

7/14/80 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne COR
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Handicap match
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Super Destroyer Mark III beat El Santos II

7/16/80 Mary E. Sawyer Auditorium
The Crusher and Mad Dog Vachon vs. Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell vs. Dino Bravo
John Studd vs. Steve Olsonoski
Tito Santana vs. Chris Markoff.

7/18/80 Chicago, IL @ Comiskey Park
Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel in 22:06 with a sleeper hold to win AWA title
Jerry Blackwell (sub Ernie Ladd) beat Dick The Bruiser
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Valiant & Adrian Adonis
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Regal beat Roger Kirby
Paul Christy drew Tito Santana
Pat O'Connor dcor Wilbur Snyder
Jerry Blackwell won a 15 Man, $25,000 Battle Royal
Att: One newspaper clipping states “estimated crowd of 10,000.” Another newspaper clipping states “18,000 fans.”

7/19/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan in 16:08
Arm Wrestling
Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski in 14:37 when Steve was unable to continue due to an arm injury
Buck Zumhofe beat Tommy Yates (sub Evan Johnson) in 15:24
Joe Scarpello beat George Gadaski in 12:22
Att: 1,699

7/19/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon dq

7/20/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Pat Patterson
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II billed as Bob Remus
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski

Note: Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura are awarded the AWA Tag Team Title when Verne Gagne failed to show for a scheduled defense of the title.

7/24/80 Albert Lea, MN - National Guard Armory
Tito Santana d. The Super Destroyer Mark 2
Adrian Adonis d. Buck Zumhofe
Steve Olsonoski d. Bobby Heenan COR
Dino Bravo d. Jesse Ventura DQ

7/26/80 San Antonio, TX
Bounty match
Wahoo McDaniel vs Nick Bockwinkel
Tully Blanchard vs Ricky Romero
Scott Casey vs The Spoiler
Tom Jones & David Anderson vs Hussein The Butcher & Tank Patton
Evelyn Stevens vs Mary DeLeon

7/26/80 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Civic Center Arena -("Light Crowd")
Dino Bravo d. Jerry Blackwell DQ
Wenona Little Heart and Wendi Richter d. Vivian St. John and Judy Martin (2 falls to 1)
Jesse Ventura d. Mad Dog Vachon (21:43, with help from Adrian Adonis)
Adrian Adonis DREW Tito Santana (20 minutes)

July 27 1980 - Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo pinned Dick Young
John Studd vs Mark Dartell and Caesar Pabon (match stopped)
Tito Santana beat Benny Hernandez 2-0 in a 2 out of 3 falls match
Judy Martin pinned Winona Little Heart
Adrian Adonis pinned Chuck Sell
Jesse Ventura and Pat Patterson appeared as well

7/27/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jerry Blackwell no contest The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Tito Santana dq
Judy Martin & Vivian St. John beat Wendi Richter & Winona Little Heart 2/3
1 Martin beat Richter
2 Little Heart pinned St. John
3 Richter beat Martin
Tito Santana beat Dennis Stamp via pin in 11:55
Note: This card was originally advertised as Crusher vs Blackwell, Vachon vs Adonis, Martin & St. John vs Richter & Little Heart and Santana vs Ventura.


7/28/80 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium A-2,000
Dino Bravo no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Joyce Grable and Winona Little Heart d. Vivian St. John and Judy Martin
Greg Gagne d. Adrian Adonis
Tito Santana drew Jesse Ventura
7/30/80 Honolulu, HI @ Blaisdell Arena
Peter Maivia vs Nick Bockwinkel

8/1/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Canadian Champion Dino Bravo dq when Bravo tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Wenona Little Heart & Joyce Grable beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin
Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer Mark II

8/2/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Canadian Champion Dino Bravo dq in 19:04 when Dino threw Nick over the top rope
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell in 9:18 when both men were ruled too bloody to continue
Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne by forfeit; Greg unable to wrestle due to injury after attack by Bobby Heenan; announced in arena that Heenan was suspended by the AWA; Larry Lisowski referee in ring to make the decision official
Referee George Gadaski
Joyce Grable (sub Wendi Richter) & Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin 2/3
1 Martin pinned Grable
2 Wenonah pinned St. John
3 Grable pinned Martin
Referee George Gadaski
John Studd beat Steve Olsonoski utc in 8:12
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana drew Adrian Adonis
att: 4,137
Important note: also announced Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon stripped of the titles on 7-30-80 in Denver when Verne failed to appear for a title defense against Ventura and Adonis (on 7/27 in actuality when Tito Santana teamed with MDV and lost by DQ) East West Connection announced as new AWA tag champions.

8/3/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Nacho Berrera
Dino Bravo beat Pancho Bandito
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Frank Reese

8/3/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Dino Bravo no contest Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Tito Santana
Judy Martin & Vivian St. John beat Wenona Little Heart & Joyce Grable 2/3
Big John Studd beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

8/5/80 Pekin, IL
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Joyce Grable & Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin
Juan Valez beat Ben Deleon

8/8/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Non Title Match, Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in 20:32 when Crusher pinned Adonis
Arm Wrestling, Referee Marty Miller
Dino Bravo with a little help from The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell in 3:41
Referee Larry Lisowski
Joyce Grable (sub Wendi Richter) & Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St John & Judy Martin 2/3 in 19:16
Referee Larry Lisowski
Juan Valez drew Ben DeLeon 15:00
att: 3,246

8/8/80 Rosalie, NE
Steve Olsonoski vs. Super Destroyer Mark II
Tito Santana vs. John Studd
Buck Zumhofe vs. Bobby Heenan
Joe Scarpello vs. George Gadaski

8/9/80 San Antonio, TX @ Harlandale's Memorial Stadium
Texas bullrope match
Wahoo McDaniel & Scott Casey beat Tully Blanchard & The Spoiler
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Jones dq
Mexican death match
Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman
Tank Patton beat David Anderson
Hussein The Butcher beat Henry Garcia
Rey Zarate drew El Tejano

8/10/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Chuck Greenlee
Jerry Blackwell beat Terry Scholes
The Crusher beat Tony Leone
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski & Sonny Rogers

8/10/80 Evansville, WI High School Gym
John Studd vs. Tito Santana - Time Limit Draw (15:00)
Best Two Out Of Three Falls Tag Team Match
Joyce Grable & Winona Little Heart defeat Judy Martin & Tanya West [2-1]
Dino Bravo defeats Jesse Ventura by DQ
The Crusher defeats Adrian Adonis


8/11/80 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium A-2,394
The Crusher No Contest Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana and Dino Bravo d. Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura
Steve Olsonoski d. Chris Markoff in 19:17
John Studd d. The Super Destroyer Mark II in 16:42
8/14/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Lights Out Match
Jerry Blackwell beat The Crusher
Non Title Match
Angelo Mosca & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Dino Bravo beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff
Handicap match
John Studd beat Dave Muir (sub George Gadaski) & Buck Zumhofe
Wenona Littleheart & Joyce Grable beat Vivian St. John & Judy Martin 2/3

8/15/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell no contest John Studd
Tito Santana beat Steve Olsonowski
Billy Robinson beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Joe Scarpello drew Buck Zumhofe

8/16/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Non Title Match
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Wenona Littleheart & Joyce Grable beat Tanya West & Judy Martin
Chris Markoff beat Juan Valez
Ben Deleon beat Max Blue

8/17/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Terry Scholes
Jerry Blackwell beat Dan Redman
Greg Gagne beat Tony Leone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dee Dee Clinton
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers

8/17/80 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Lights Out Match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Super Destroyer Mark II billed as Bob Remus dq in 19:00
Weasel Suit Match, Referee Maty Miller
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Joyce Grable beat Judy Martin via pin in 10:04 with a reverse cradle
Dino Bravo dcor John Studd in 16:00
Tito Santana beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 11:57 after an atomic drop
Steve Olsonoski beat Chris Markoff via pin in 12:52 with a reverse cradle
Att: “17,000 fans”, “St. Paul record for attendance”

8/19/80 Elroy, WI - - Elroy Kendall Wilton H.S. Gym
Greg Gagne vs. Adrian Adonis
Joyce Grable and Vivian St. John vs. Winona Little Heart and Judy Martin
John Studd vs. Steve Olsonoski
Tito Santana vs. Chris Markoff

8/22/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell rammed Crusher in to a steel pole ouside the ring
Weasel Suit Match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 7:52
Mad Dog Vachon beat Adrian Adonis via pin in 15:25
John Studd beat Super Destroyer Mark II via pin in 20:44
Tito Santana beat Steve Olsonoski via pin in 18:02

8/23/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Bobo Brazil dcor King Kong Brody
The Crusher beat Super Destroyer Mark II (sub Ernie Ladd) via pin in 11:00 after a Bolo punch
Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai & Judy Martin
Jerry Valiant beat Wilbur Snyder dq
Spike Huber beat Ben Deleon
Paul Christy drew Steve Regal

8/23/80 Milwaukee, WI
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Angelo Mosca dq when the challengers threw the champions over the top rope
Weasel Suit match (loser must wear the suit and hop around the ring twice), Referee George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match, Referee George Gadaski
John Studd beat Kenny Jay & Juan Valez in 10:10 when Studd pinned Jay; original match billed as Studd vs. Jay as a singles match
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff in 9:46

8/24/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Jerry Blackwell no contest The Crusher when referee George Gadaski stopped the match because both men were bleeding too badly
Weasel Suit Match (loser must wear the suit and hop around the ring twice), Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Referee George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon dq in 14:05 when Vachon threw Nick over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo & Tito Santana (sub Steve Olsonoski) in 18:32
Referee George Gadaski
John Studd beat Juan Valez in 8:27
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana beat Buck Zumhofe (sub John Studd)

8/24/80 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pavlon
Tito Santana beat Jim Lange
Jerry Blackwell beat Armando Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
John Studd beat Ben Hernandez

8/31/80 San Antonio, TX
Nick Bockwinkel vs Tommy Rich
World Tag Team Champions Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr vs Chavo Guerrero & Ricky Romero
Texas Death Match
Tully Blanchard & Abdullah The Butcher vs Wahoo McDaniel & Ivan Putski
The Spoiler vs Scott Casey
Tom Jones vs Black Gordman
Hussein the Butcher vs Relampago Leon


9/1/80 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium A-2,932
The Crusher d. Jerry Blackwell DQ - 2 refs
Greg Gagne d. Bobby Heenan (Weasel Suit Match)
Dino Bravo and Mad Dog Vachon d. Nick Bockwinkel and The Super Destroyer Mark II
Tito Santana d. Chris Markoff

9/4/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Angelo Mosca & Mad Dog Vachon
Weasel Suit Match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat John Studd dq
Tito Santana beat Dave Kochen
Chris Markoff drew Buck Zumhofe
Att: 3,800

9/5/80 Pekin, IL
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Max Blue drew Buck Zumhofe
Ben DeLeon beat George Gadaski

9/6/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan dq
Chris Markoff beat Evan Johnson (sub Billy Robinson) dq
Ben Deleon beat George Gadaski
Juan Valez beat Max Blue

9/6/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dino Bravo (sub Angelo Mosca) & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
John Studd beat Bulldog Bob Brown (sub Dino Bravo)
Tito Santana beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

9/7/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Al Ringo
Greg Gagne beat Jimmy Brown
Dino Bravo beat Chuck Pullins
Super Destroyer Mark II beat Al Barr

9/7/80 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell beat Angelo Mosca
Nick Bockwinkel beat Super Destroyer Mark II
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd dq
Tito Santana beat Juan Velez
Chris Markoff beat Ben Deleon

9/08/80 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Jerry Blackwell beat Mike Kelly
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon & Angelo Mosca when Adonis pinned Vachon.
Dino Bravo beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ

9/12/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
No Time Limit, No dq, Lights Out Match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne vs Nick Bockwinkel 45:00
Jesse Ventura vs Mad Dog Vachon 30:00
John Studd vs Dino Bravo 30:00
Tito Santana vs Adrian Adonis

9/13/80 Chicago, IL @ International Ampitheatre
Cage Match
Dick The Bruiser vs Jerry Blackwell
Spike Huber & Bobo Brazil vs King Kong Brody & Jerry Valiant
Dick Murdoch vs Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson vs Jerry Graham Jr
Luis Martinez vs Ali Hassan
Paul Christy vs Art Thomas
Tiny Hampton vs Greg Lake

9/13/80 San Antonio, TX
Tully Blanchard vs Wahoo McDaniel
Chavo Guerrero & Ricky Romero vs Nick Bockwinkel & Black Gordman
Scott Casey vs Tank Patton
Tom Jones vs The Spoiler
Relampago Leon vs Hussein The Butcher

9/13/80 Sheboygan, WI @ Municipal Armory
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq when the champions threw Crusher over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo beat John Studd in 18:45
Steve Regal beat Ben DeLeon via pin in 16:40 with Regal's feet on the ropes, Referee Larry Lisowski
Referee Marty Miller
Steve Regal (sub George Gadaski) drew Juan Valez

9/14/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Kenny Jay
Jerry Blackwell beat Caesar Pavlon
Dino Bravo beat Ben Hernandez

9/14/80 Monroe, WI
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Evan Johnson vs. Juan Valez - Time Limit Draw (15:00)
Steve Regal defeats Ben DeLeon
Dino Bravo defeats John Studd by DQ
Mad Dog Vachon defeats Adrian Adonis

9/19/80 LaCrosse, WI @ Mary E. Sawyer AuditoriumThe Crusher vs. Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana and Dino Bravo vs. Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura
John Studd vs. Super Destroyer Mark II
Buck Zumhofe vs. Steve Regal.

9/20/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Refereee Larry Lisowski
Nick Bockwinkel dcor Greg Gagne where Nick held Greg's legs to prevent his re-entry
Two Referees Buck Zumhofe & Marty Miller
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq in 12:13 when Blackwell threw Crusher into the ringpost
Referee Buck Zumhofe
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Super Destroyer Mark II & Mad Dog Vachon when Ventura pinned Mark II after Adonis' interference in 17:15
Referee Marty Miller
John Studd beat Dino Bravo in 18:57
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Regal (sub Buck Zumhofe) drew Tito Santana
att: 4,325

9/21/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Juan Sebastian
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone & Chuck Greenlee
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Rogers
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

9/21/80 Minneapolis, MN
Mad Dog Vachon & Angelo Mosca beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis
Greg Gagne & Super Destroyer Mark II beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo COR
Tito Santana drew Steve Regal


9/22/80 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium
The Crusher vs Jerry Blackwell (Lights Out Match
AWA World Tag Team Titles: Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura (ch) vs Dino Bravo and Tito Santana
Nick Bockwinkel vs The Super Destroyer Mark II
Steve Regal vs Buck Zumhofe
9/24/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dino Bravo & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

9/27/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Dino Bravo & Tito Santana (sub Greg Gagne) beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
(no title change as Greg Gagne was a no-show)
Jerry Blackwell beat Super Destroyer Mark II
John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon
Steve Regal beat Armando Rodriguez

9/28/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Tommy Sharpe
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Juan Valez & Al Ringo
Dino Bravo beat Ben Deleon
Jerry Blackwell beat Art Crews
Steve Regal beat Doug Petis

9/28/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Lights Out match, Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell in 9:08
Referee Armando Rodriguez
Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura in 18:13
Referee George Gadaski
Adrian Adonis beat Tito Santana via pin in 17:50 when Jesse Ventura held Tito's foot
Handicap Match, Referee Armando Rodriguez
John Studd beat Juan Valez & Ben DeLeon in 12:07 when Studd pinned Deleon
Referee Armando Rodriguez
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe (sub Greg Gagne)

9/29/80 Peoria, IL
Jerry Blackwell no contest The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dino Bravo & Tito Santana
Chris Markoff beat Max Blue
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

10/2/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon vs AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne & Super Destroyer Mark II vs Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
John Studd vs Dino Bravo
Tito Santana vs Steve Regal

10/3/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell tossed Bravo over the top rope
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Super Destroyer Mark II
Referee Joe Florino
Angelo Mosca no contest John Studd
Tito Santana drew Steve Regal

10/5/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Jim Lange
Steve Regal beat Al Ringo
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
John Studd beat Tommy Sharpe

10/6/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Jerry Blackwell beat the Crusher in 8:12
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe
Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana drew Steve Regal

10/11/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Super Destroyer Mark II in 18:01 when Bockwinkel pinned Mark II after Heenan's interference
Lights Out Match, Special Referee: Ed Francis
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell via pin in 11:34
Special Referee: Ed Francis
Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura dq when Adrian Adonis interfered in 12:45
Referee George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Adrian Adonis in 14:42
Referee George Gadaski
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal
att: 3,481

10/12/80 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Terry Scholes
Greg Gagne beat Chuck Greenlee
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Ben Deleon
Dino Bravo beat Tony Leone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Juan Valez

10/12/80 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell to win World Brass Knuckles Title
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson & Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo & Super Destroyer Mark II
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

10/14/80 Estherville, IA @ Estherville Senior High School Gymnasium-8pm
Mad Dog Vachon & Dino Bravo vs. Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana vs. Jerry Blackwell
Bobby (The Brain) Heenan vs. Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson vs. Steve Regal
Att: 1100

10/18/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Andre The Giant & Jerry Blackwell won a 17 Man Battle Royal
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo
Adrian Adonis beat Tito Santana
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Heenan COR
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson
Note: Buck Zumhofe, Juan Valez, The Crusher, Chris Markoff, Jerry Blackwell, Ben DeLeon, Jesse Ventura and Greg Gagne also competed in the Battle Royal

10/19/80 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Nacho Berrera
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & beat Tony Romero & Gonzo Gonzales
Greg Gagne beat Sonny Rogers
Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Leone
Steve Regal beat Juan Sebastian

10/19/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Two Ring Battle Royal
Andre The Giant won in Ring 1 by eliminating Adrian Adonis
Jerry Blackwell won in Ring 2 by eliminating The Crusher
Referee Marty Miller
Nick Bockwinkel beat Andre the Giant dq
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana beat Jesse Ventura via pin
Referee Marty Miller
Jerry Blackwell beat Juan Valez (sub Buck Zumhofe) in 10:57
Referee George Gadaski
Adrian Adonis beat Mad Dog Vachon via pin after Jesse Ventura distracted Mad Dog
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson 15:00
Att: 3,432
Notes: Gene Okerlund served as an announcer. Buck Zumhofe was injured. Angelo Mosca no showed. Juan Valez did not wrestle in the Battle Royal.

10/20/80 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Ottawa Civic Centre
Andre the Giant vs. Jerry Blackwell
AWA Tag Team title: Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis (c) vs. Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne
Mad Dog Vachon vs. Nick Bockwinkel
Bobby Heenan vs. Tito Santana
Danny Johnson vs. (Unknown)

10/22/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre The Giant won a 14 man $25,000 battle royal
$2,000 Bodyslam Challenge
Andre the Giant no contest Jerry Blackwell in 9:01 when both wrestlers attacked the referee
Nick Bockwinkel drew Greg Gagne (sub Angelo Mosca) 15:00
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis via pin in 12:25
Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana via pin in 12:34
Buck Zumhofe drew Bobby Heenan 15:00
Also in Battle Royal: Mad Dog Vachon, Evan Johnson & Chris Markoff
Att: “audience of 3,791”

10/23/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant won a 15 Man Battle Royal for $25,000
Jerry Blackwell beat Andre The Giant dq
Andre The Giant also failed in his attempt to bodyslam Blackwell for $5,000
Angelo Mosca beat Adrian Adonis via pin
Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson drew Steve Regal
Also in Battle Royal: Chris Markoff, The Crusher, Greg Gagne, Dino Bravo & Nick Bockwinkel
Att: “about 8,000 fans”

10/24/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre The Giant won a $30,000, 16 man Battle Royal
Jerry Blackwell beat Andre The Giant by DQ in a Body Slam Match
Nick Bockwinkel fought Tito Santana to a draw
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura
Steve Regal drew Evan Johnson
Also in Battle Royal: Greg Gagne

10/25/80 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center
--Battle Royal-- Dino Bravo eliminated Nick Bockwinkel to win the Battle Royal (Andre was elimintated midway through)
Andre the Giant d. Nick Bockwinkel DQ (12 minutes or COR, write up states Bockwinkel was "half carried" from the ring by Bobby Heenan)
Jerry Blackwell d. Angelo Mosca (1:31)
Greg Gagne d. Adrian Adonis (13:54)
Steve Regal DREW Tito Santana
Dino Bravo d. Chris Markoff (11 minutes)
Mad Dog Vachon, The Crusher and Evan Johnson vs Jesse Ventura, Buck Zumhofe and Bobby Heenan (ad states they were to team up, but this may be a mistake and only entered into the Battle Royal)
Att: 2,800

10/26/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Nacho Berrera
Dino Bravo beat Pancho Bandito
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angel Rivera
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Frank Reese

10/26/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
The Crusher beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Angelo Mosca beat Ben Deleon
Evan Johnson beat Chris Markoff
Juan Valez beat Armando Rodriguez

11/1/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon (sub Evan Johnson) dq when Vachon hit referee Marty Miller
Tito Santana won a 16 Man Battle Royal
Order of elimination: 1-Chris Markoff 2-Ben Deleon 3-Buck Zumhofe 4-Steve Regal (sub Evan Johnson) 5-Juan Valez 6-Greg Gagne 7-Bobby Heenan 8-Jerry Blackwell 9-Mad Dog Vachon 10-Andre the Giant 11-Dino Bravo 12-Jesse Ventura 13-The Crusher 14-Adrian Adonis 15-Nick Bockwinkel
$5,000 bodyslam match, Special Referee: Ed Francis
Jerry Blackwell beat Andre the Giant dq
Non Title Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Dino Bravo beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Bravo pinned Adonis
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe COR
Referee Marty Miller
Tito Santana beat Ben Deleon
att: 5,882

11/2/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Frank Reese
Tito Santana beat George Gadaski

11/2/80 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Jerry Blackwell won a 15 man battle royal for $50,000.00
Jerry Blackwell beat Andre the Giant dq
Dino Bravo drew Nick Bockwinkel
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Heenan COR
Tito Santana beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal
Also In Battle Royal: Greg Gagne and The Crusher

11/3/80 Bloomer, WI @ Bloomer High School
Nick Bockwinkel vs. Andre the Giant
AWA Tag team title: Jesse (The Body) Ventura & Adrian (Golden Boy) Adonis (c) vs. Dino Bravo & Tito Santana
Bobby (The Brain) Heenan vs. Evan Johnson
Steve Regal vs. Buck (Rock & Roll) Zumhofe

11/6/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant & Angelo Mosca beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd when Mosca pinned Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon with help from manager Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis via pin
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Jesse Ventura via pin
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: “5,360 fans”

11/7/80 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium
Greg Gagne won a 15 Man Battle Royal in 21:47 when Gagne drop kicked Jerry Blackwell over the top rope. (Last 4 were Gagne, Blackwell, Adonis and Andre the Giant)
Jerry Blackwell d. Andre the Giant DQ
Nick Bockwinkel d. Mad Dog Vachon
Dino Bravo d. Chris Markoff
Buck Zumhofe d. Bobby Heenan
Evan Johnson DREW Steve Regal in 15 minutes


11/8/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
King Kong Brody & Ernie Ladd beat Dick The Bruiser & Andre The Giant
AWA Champion Verne Gagne no contest Billy Robinson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat O'Connor
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick Murdoch dq
Steve Regal drew Spike Huber
Tito Santana beat Roger Kirby
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ali Hassan
Bobby Heenan beat El Bracero

11/9/80 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pabon & Mitch Motowski
Dino Bravo beat Tony Leone
Bobby Heenan beat Juan Sebastian
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers
Armando Rodriguez beat John Studd dq

11/9/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell beat Andre the Giant dq when Blackwell "alleged" he was thrown over the top rope (but Andre slammed Blackwell to win $5,000)
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana & Dino Bravo in 10:32 when Jesse pinned Bravo after Adonis' interference
Referee Larry Lisowski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon in 7:34
Referee George Gadaski
John Studd beat Evan Johnson in 11:13
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe
One Fan Gang notes the $5,000 bodyslam was Blackwell's portion of the purse that he put up; Andre had wagered $25,000, and Blackwell left with all $30,000, apparently welching on his bet.

11/12/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Dino Bravo & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana
John Studd beat Evan Johnson

11/14/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Tito Santana beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
John Studd beat Dino Bravo
Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel dq
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe & Juan Valez (subs for Buck Zumhofe & Dennis Stamp)

11/15/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon when Ventura pinned Verne after Adonis' interference
Referee Larry Lisowski
Dino Bravo beat John Studd dq in 11:10 for using the closed fist heart punch
Referee Marty Miller
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana 30:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Ben Deleon via pin in 9:42
Referee Marty Miller
Juan Valez beat Nacho Berrera in 6:04
Att: 2,828

11/15/80 Peoria, IL
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Weasel Suit Match
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Steve Regal beat Max Blue
Buck Zumhofe beat Black Saint

11/16/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Caesar Pabon & Mark Dartel
Tito Santana beat Ben Hernandez
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay
Steve Regal beat George Gadaski
Dino Bravo beat Chris Markoff dq

11/19/80 Abbotsford, WI - Abbotsford HS
AWA World Tag Team Title Match: Jesse Ventura and Adrian Adonis (ch) vs Greg Gagne and Tito Santana
Jerry Blackwell vs Mad Dog Vachon
Bobby Heenan vs Buck Zumhofe
Steve Regal vs Evan Johnson

11/22/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Two Referees
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq or a no contest
John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon or Mad Dog wins by dq
Steve Regal (sub Adrian Adonis) & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Tito Santana (sub Dino Bravo)
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe 20:00

11/23/80 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Frank Reese
Tito Santana beat Blackie Guzman
Kenny Jay beat Bobby Heenan
Steve Regal beat Nacho Berrera
The Crusher beat Hollywood Nelson

11/25/80 Hartley, IA - Danceland Ballroom
Bobby Heenan vs Greg Gagne
Jerry Blackwell vs Dino Bravo
John Studd vs Tito Santana
Steve Regal vs Evan Johnson

11/27/80 Minneapolis, MN
The Crusher & Greg Gagne beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon
Buck Zumhofe no contest Bobby Heenan
John Studd beat Dino Bravo
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal

11/28/80 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium A-1,702
Jerry Blackwell and John Studd d. Mad Dog Vachon and Dino Bravo in 22:35 (Studd beat Bravo with the Heart Punch)
Tito Santana d. Adrian Adonis DQ
Jesse Ventura d. Greg Gagne (via interference from Adrian Adonis)
Bobby Heenan d. Buck Zumhofe COR


11/29/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd dq
Adrian Adonis beat Greg Gagne
Dino Bravo & Tito Santana beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal

11/30/80 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat Caesar Pabon
Tito Santana beat Jim Lange
Jerry Blackwell beat Armando Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
John Studd beat Ben Hernandez

11/30/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq when the champs threw Verne into the ring post
Referee Armando Rodriguez
John Studd beat Dino Bravo in 29:27 after Jerry Blackwell interfered
Referee Armando Rodriguez
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Referee George Gadaski
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan in 15:07

12/5/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA World Champ Verne Gagne beat Jesse Ventura by DQ
John Studd and Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon and Dino Bravo
Greg Gagne fought Adrian Adonis to a Double Countout
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal

12/6/80 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser beat Ernie Ladd
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon & The Crusher
Spike Huber no contest King Kong Brody
Wilbur Snyder beat Ali Hassan
Jerry Graham Jr beat Chief Bobby Bold Eagle
Rufus R Jones beat Ben Deleon
Paul Christy beat Juan Valez

12/7/80 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Chuck Greenlee
Tito Santana beat Tony Leone
Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis beat Kenny Jay & Sonny Rogers
Buck Zumhofe beat Rich Motowski
John Studd beat Terry Scholl

12/7/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Armando Rodriguez
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon when Jesse pinned Mad Dog after Jerry Blackwell's interference
Referee Larry Lisowski
John Studd dcor Dino Bravo
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana via pin in 10:14 with Blackwell's feet on the ropes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Steve Regal in 15:46
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe via pin after using a foreign object hidden in Heenan's armpad in 10:21
Referee Larry Lisowski
George Gadaski beat Ben Deleon dq in 9:04 for DeLeon's rough tactics
att: 3,112

12/11/80 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon (sub Angelo Mosca) beat John Studd COR
Mosca was scheduled to wrestle Studd but was attacked before the match by Studd and partner Jerry Blackwell. Mosca was too injured to wrestle and was replaced by Mad Dog Vachon.
Referee Joe Florino
Greg Gagne & the Crusher beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the decision was later reversed
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Gene Kiniski
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bobby Heenan COR
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal
att: 7,500
Promoter: Merv Unger

12/12/80 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe & The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan
John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon
Dino Bravo beat Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat Ben Deleon
Juan Valez beat Kenny Jay

12/13/80 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis dq
Dino Bravo beat Pat O'Connor
Chris Markoff beat Evan Johnson
Steve Regal beat Billy Howard

12/13/80 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Lights Out Match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan fought Buck Zumhofe to a Double DQ
Juan Valez beat El Bracero
Spike Huber beat Ben Deleon

12/14/80 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Hollywood Nelson
John Studd beat Ben Deleon
The Crusher beat Blackie Guzman
Greg Gagne & Juan Valez beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Frankie Russo

12/14/80 Glencoe, MN
Mad Dog Vachon vs Jesse Ventura
Dino Bravo vs Jerry Blackwell
Buck Zumhofe vs Steve Regal
Kenny Jay vs Bobby Heenan
Evan Johnson vs George Gadaski


12/15/80 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium A-1,965
AWA World Tag Team Champions: Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura d. Mad Dog Vachon (sub Greg Gagne) & the Crusher (via inteference from Jerry Blackwell)
Mad Dog Vachon d. Jerry Blackwell DQ
Dino Bravo DCOR John Studd in 15:53
Buck Zumhofe d. Steve Regal in 18:02


12/18/80 Hurley, MI @ J.E. Murphy High School Gymnasium
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura vs Greg Gagne & Tito Santana

12/21/80 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Kenny Jay
Jerry Blackwell beat Caesar Pabon
Dino Bravo beat Ben Hernandez
John Studd beat Armando Rodriguez

12/25/80 Minneapolis, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe & Super Destroyer Mark II
Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis
Billy Robinson beat Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat Chris Markoff

12/26/80 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Winner to wrestle AWA Champion on a future card
Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel dq in 18:07
Texas Death Match
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis COR in 11:00
Tito Santana & Billy Robinson beat Tully Blanchard & Steve Regal in 18:50
Scott Casey drew Juan Velez
Att: 6,013

12/26/80 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Ben DeLeon
The Crusher & Dino Bravo beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd dq in 37:06 when Studd rammed Bravo's head into the ring post
Algerian Death Match, (no DQ; both men wear black hoods), Referee Larry Lisowski
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura via pin in 19:10
Referee Ben DeLeon
Brad Rheingans beat George Gadaski via pin in 12:27
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Heenan dcor Buck Zumhofe in 4:05
att: 2,939

12/27/80 Janesville, WI
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd dq
Steve Regal beat Ben DeLeon
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe

12/27/80 Lincoln, NE @ Persching Auditorium A-2,000
Billy Robinson (sub Greg Gagne) & Dino Bravo d. Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson vs Pat O'Connor (did not take place)
Sandy Partlow d. Jean Antone
Evan Johnson DREW Brad Rheingans (15 minutes)
Reggie Parks d. Bill Howard

12/28/80 Minneapolis TV
Jesse Ventura beat Armando Rodriguez
Dino Bravo beat Fred Torres
Adrian Adonis beat Caesar Pabon
Tito Santana beat Pete Carlos
Steve Regal drew Juan Valez

12/28/80 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee George Gadaski
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Crusher beat Ventura in 18:04
Referee Larry Lisowski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo via pin in 15:05 by holding the top rope for leverage
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana beat John Studd dq in 14:48 when Studd jumped off the top rope
Referee George Gadaski
Bobby Heenan (sub Steve Regal) beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 13:17
Referee Larry Lisowski
Steve Regal (sub Bobby Heenan) drew Juan Valez 15:00
att: 4,468

12/30/80 New Ulm, MN
Buck Zumhofe & Mad Dog Vachon vs Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell vs Billy Robinson
John Studd vs Tito Santana
Steve Regal vs Brad Rheingans

Last edited on Fri Aug 12th, 2022 01:17 am by Ron

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 09:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/3/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd COR
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Tito Santana beat King Kong Brody dq
Bobo Brazil beat Bobby Vann
Spike Huber beat Ali Hassan
Steve Regal drew El Bracero
Jerry Graham Jr beat Buck Zumhofe
att: 5,000

1/4/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Sonny Rogers
Jerry Blackwell beat Terry Scholes
The Crusher beat Chuck Greenlee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Leone
Buck Zumhofe beat Juan Sebastian

1/4/81 Schofield, WI @ D.C. Everest High School Gym
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell hit referee George Gadaski
Non Title Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson (sub Dino Bravo) & Tito Santana beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Tito pinned Adonis
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Referee George Gadaski
Brad Rheingans (sub Greg Gagne) beat Steve Regal in 15:30

1/5/81 Sioux City, IA @ Sioux City Auditorium
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
John Studd beat Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe DCOR Bobby Heenan
Posedown: The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Algerian Death Match: Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell

1/8/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Steel Cage match
Angelo Mosca & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd when Mosca pinned Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Canadian Champion Dino Bravo dq
Steel Cage match
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Tito Santana beat George Gadaski

1/10/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Algerian Death Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat John Studd
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan beat The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

1/11/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone & Sonny Rogers
Dino Bravo beat Terry Scholes
Steve Regal beat Dan Redman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dee Dee Clenten
Buck Zumhofe beat Rich Winters

1/11/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo dq
John Studd beat Mad Dog Vachon
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan

1/13/81 Mankato, MN @ Armory
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Tito Santana vs Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis vs Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe vs Steve Regal

1/15/81 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Jerry Blackwell won a 17 man battle royal
Non Title Match, 1 fall 15 minute time limit
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Patterson pinned Adonis after a Bombs Away
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Blackwell via pin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana via pin
John Studd drew Dino Bravo 15:00
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Ole Anderson beat Jerry Monti via pin
Att: “crowd of around 3,000” Gate: “better than $15,000”
Note: Mike York no showed the card instead opting to wrestle on Antone Leone’s card in Stockton that night.

1/16/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Buck Zumhofe & Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Tito Santana beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Dino Bravo drew Jesse Ventura 30:00
John Studd beat Steve Regal
Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis

1/17/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Match, Special Referee: Ray Stevens
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell via pin in 12:42
Referee Larry Lisowski
Nick Bockwinkel & Pat Patterson beat Mad Dog Vachon & Buck Zumhofe dq in 21:20
Referee Armando Rodriguez
John Studd beat Tito Santana via pin using the ropes for leverage
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans (sub Juan Valez) beat Adrian Adonis via pin in 18:18
Referee Armando Rodriguez
Dino Bravo drew Steve Regal
Att:” 4,469 fans”

1/18/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Al Ringo
Buck Zumhofe beat Terry Anderson
Jerry Blackwell beat Doug Petis
John Studd beat Chuck Pullins

1/18/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Armando Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon & Buck Zumhofe when Bockwinkel pinned Zumhofe in 17:15
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell threw Tito into the ringpost
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 16:22
Referee Armando Rodriguez
John Studd beat Juan Valez (sub Dino Bravo)

1/21/81 Rochester. MN
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe vs Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan


1/22/81 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium A-1,418
Dino Bravo and Buck Zumhofe d. Bobby Heenan and Nick Bockwinkel
The Crusher NC John Studd
Jerry Blackwell DREW Tito Santana (15 minutes)
Brad Rheingans d. Adrian Adonis

1/23/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Dino Bravo drew Ben Deleon 20:00
Tito Santana beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 13:30

1/25/81 Minneapolis TV
Dino Bravo beat Ben Deleon
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Tito Santana beat Chi Chi Rosario
Steve Regal beat Caesar Pabon

1/25/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dino Bravo
Tito Santana beat Jesse Ventura
Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Ben DeLeon
Buck Zumhofe drew Steve Regal

2/1/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat George Gadaski
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Billy Howard & Terry Anderson
Buck Zumhofe beat Doug Petis
Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Crews
Adrian Adonis beat Al Ringo

2/1/81 Monroe, WI afternoon
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Tito Santana beat John Studd dq when Studd tossed Santana over the top rope
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe in 10:09
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 15:33

2/1/81 Racine, WI @ Washington Park High School
Referee Bill Howard
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd when Crusher pinned Studd in 16:44
Referee Bill Howard
Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana via pin in 19:05 when Adrian Adonis held down Tito's leg
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis dq in 16:21 when Adonis threw Brad over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal in 15:58

2/3/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
The Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Adrian Adonis
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat John Studd dq
Curt Hennig drew Billy Howard
Brad Rheingans drew Evan Johnson

2/5/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Verne Gagne COR when Gagne had a sleeper hold on Bockwinkel. Verne was on the ring apron while Bockwinkel was inside the ring.
Referee Bill Howard
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Ventura pinned Gagne after a ref bump.
Texas Street Match
Angelo Mosca dcor John Studd
Brad Rheingans drew Evan Johnson 20:00
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal via pin
Ricky Hunter beat Curt Hennig
Note: It was Curt Hennig’s Winnipeg debut.

2/6/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq in 16:20
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana in 18:39
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell drew Billy Robinson 15:00
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

2/8/81 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Bill Hudson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bill Howard & Buddy Lane
Nick Bockwinkel beat George Gadaski
Brad Rheingans beat Ricky Hunter
Tito Santana beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

2/8/81 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School Gym
Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan when Buck pinned Bockwinkel
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis in 17:05
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana via pin in 13:55 with Blackwell's feet on the ropes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 15:51
Rookie Work Out, Referee George Gadaski
Curt Hennig drew Gary Lindgren

2/12/81 Sioux City, IA
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Champs Jesse Ventura and Adrian Adonis by DQ
Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal
Brad Rheingans beat Bill Howard

2/13/81 Winona, MN
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura
Gary Lindgren drew Curt Hennig
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal

2/14/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Ventura pinned Gagne after Adonis interfered
Referee George Gadaski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana via pin in 18:28 with Nick's feet on the ropes
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson (sub Ray Stevens) dq in 18:08 when Blackwell's claim to referee George Gadaski of being thrown over the top rope was upheld
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 15:31
Referee Bill Howard
Curt Hennig beat Gary Lindgren in 9:13
Referee Bill Howard
Juan Valez drew Ben Deleon 15:00 (substitute match for John Studd vs. Buck Zumhofe)
att: 5,316

2/15/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Ricky Hunter
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buddy Lane & Terry Scholl
The Crusher beat Tony Leone
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

2/20/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tito Santana & Ray Stevens (sub Juan Valez)
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Buck Zumhofe beat Bill Howard
Curt Hennig beat Kenny Jay

2/21/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Brass Knuckles match
The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel dcor Tito Santana
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis via pin with a sunset flip
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 17:00
Brad Rheingans beat George Gadaski (sub Billy Howard)

2/22/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Nacho Berrera
John Studd beat Frank Reese
Steve Regal beat Billy Howard

2/22/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel no contest Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Tito Santana beat Tully Blanchard
Brad Rheingans beat Bill Howard
att: 6,677

2/22/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq when the champs hit referee George Gadaski
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan to earn a new boombox purchased by Heenan
Steve Regal beat Curt Hennig (sub Juan Valez) in 15:08
Lone Eagle & Cowboy Lang beat Tiny Thumb & Little Tokyo
Curt Hennig beat Gary Lindgren in 11:11
Note: George Gadaski refereed all bouts

2/26/81 Storm Lake, IA @ Storm Lake High School
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal
Buck Zumhofe vs. (Unknown)
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat John Studd & Jerry Blackwell

3/1/81 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Jim Brunzell beat Sonny Rogers
Steve Regal beat Tony Leone
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Chuck Greenlee & Juan Sebastian
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Reese

3/1/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Handicap Match
Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell
Blackwell was unable to beat both wrestlers in 15 minutes.
Steve Regal beat Bill Howard
Gary Lindgren beat Frank Reese
Curt Hennig beat Nacho Berrera

3/2/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Joe Scarpello (sub Jerry Blackwell) beat Billy Howard
Handicap match
Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat John Studd

3/5/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Two Referees Bill Howard & Dave Muir
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Adonis pinned Gagne
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell by submission with the claw
Nick Bockwinkel beat the Crusher dq when Crusher tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan via pin
Handicap match
Tito Santana & Brad Rheingans beat John Studd
Steve Regal drew Rick Hunter
Att: 4,252

3/6/81 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium
The Crusher d. Jerry Blackwell (Brass Knuckles Trophy)
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell d. Nick Bockwinkle and Bobby Heenan (Gagne pinned Heenan)
Curt Hennig d. Bill Howard in 12:04
Jesse Ventura d. Tito Santana DQ (Santana threw Ventura over the top rope)
Brad Rheingans d. Steve Regal in 15:47


3/7/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana 30:00
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Pose Down
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal

3/8/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Tito Santana beat Ricky Hunter
John Studd beat Kenny Jay
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane

3/8/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Two Referees George Gadaski & Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Adonis pinned Gagne after hitting him with brass knuckles
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell via pin in 10:18
Referee Larry Lisowski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans dq in 15:24 when Brad threw Nick over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
John Studd drew Tito Santana 15:00
If Heenan loses, Bobby must pay for Buck's radio, Referee George Gadaski
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 19:00
Referee George Gadaski
Steve Regal beat Juan Valez via pin in 12:42 by pulling Valez' trunks
Att: sellout 6,112

3/14/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell would not stop choking Verne with his foot
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher COR
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Spike Huber beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan when Brunzell pinned Heenan
Bobo Brazil beat John Studd via pin after a body slam
Wilbur Snyder beat Jerry Graham Jr
Tito Santana beat Juan Valez
Johnny Valiant beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Buck Zumhofe drew Paul Christy
att: 10,000

3/15/81 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Buddy Lane
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Hunter
Jim Brunzell beat Dave Muir
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat Kenny Jay & Frank Reese
Brad Rheingans beat Nacho Berrera

3/15/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Two Referees, 90 minute time limit
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura vs Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke vs Jerry Blackwell 45:00
The Crusher & Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Steve Regal vs Buck Zumhofe 20:00

3/15/81 Pueblo, CO
Nick Bockwinkel vs Tito Santana
Scott Casey vs Tully Blanchard
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura vs Randy Morse & Larry Lane
Larry Lane vs Jesse Ventura

3/16/81 Oakland, CA
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Ray Stevens & The Crusher
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Greg Gagne
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal
Pepper Gomez beat Guy Lambert

3/19/81 Estherville, IA @ High School Gym-8pm
Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel vs. Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe
Jesse (The Body) Ventura vs. Jim Brunzell
John Studd vs. Bill Howard
Steve Regal vs. Brad Rheingans

3/21/81 Sheboygan, WI @ Sheboygan Auditorium-Armory
Referee Marty Miller
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat John Studd & Jerry Blackwell in 23:45
Referee Ben DeLeon
Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel dq in 21:15 when Nick threw Tito over the top rope
Referee Marty Miller
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 19:45 with Jesse's feet on the ropes
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 17:25

3/22/81 Minneapolis TV
Steve Regal beat Dan Redman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dee Dee Clinton
Buck Zumhofe beat Rich Winters

3/22/81 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Non Title Cage Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Gagne pinned Adonis
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell via pin in 10:25 after a flying elbow smash
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat O'Connor via pin in 19:58 with a reverse cradle
Tito Santana beat John Studd dq when Studd tossed Santana over the top rope
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe via pin to win a $1,500 side bet
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal via pin in 14:47 after a suplex
Curt Hennig beat Billy Howard

3/22/81 Beloit, WI @ Memorial High School
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq when Ventura hit the referee while trapped in Greg's sleeper hold
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal via pin after a butterfly suplex

3/23/81 Mankato, MN @ Armory
Nick Bockwinkel vs Tito Santana
Jerry Blackwell & Bobby Heenan vs Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans vs Adrian Adonis
Steve Regal vs Curt Hennig

3/25/81 Stevens Point, WI @ Quandt Fieldhouse
John Studd & Jerry Blackwell no contest Jim Brunzell & Baron Von Raschke when referee Larry Lisowski was knocked down in the fray
Referee Marty Miller
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana via pin in 19:37 with Nick's feet on the ropes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan in 13:10 to win a $3,000 purse
Referee Marty Miller
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal in 16:44
Referee Larry Lisowski
Curt Hennig beat Bill Howard in 11:50
Att: "small crowd"
Note: Promoter Dennis Hilgart served as ring announcer

3/26/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke dq when Von Raschke refused to break his claw hold
Canadian Champion Dino Bravo beat Adrian Adonis dq when Jesse Ventura interfered
Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan when Brunzell pinned Ventura
Curt Hennig drew Steve Regal 15:00
Brad Rheingans beat Dave Kochen (sub Ricky Hunter) via pin after a suplex

3/28/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Referee George Gadaski
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd no contest the Crusher & Baron Von Raschke in 12:48
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis via pin in 14:15
Referee George Gadaski
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 17:38 with Jesse's feet on the ropes
Referee George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal via pin in 16:18
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Bill Howard via pin in 15:57
att: 6,381
Note: One Fan Gang's lineup sheet notes a promoter and photographer from Germany were in attendance.

3/29/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Sonny Rogers & Tony Leone
Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Mastosky
Tito Santana beat Billy Howard
Jesse Ventura beat Juan Sebastian
Steve Regal beat Kenny Jay

4/1/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal

4/5/81 Minneapolis TV
John Studd beat Rick Young
Buck Zumhofe beat Juan Sebastian
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Curt Hennig & Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Howard

4/5/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Two referees: Larry Lisowski & George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd in 6:04
Handicap Match, Referee George Gadaski
Buck Zumhofe & Curt Hennig beat Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana beat Steve Regal in 17:28
Posedown, George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Note: Blackwell was originally scheduled to wrestle Brad Rheingans

4/7/81 Cumberland, WI
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe

4/8/81 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana with help from Bobby Heenan
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal
Curt Hennig beat Billy Howard

4/10/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Two Referees
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin at 19:36
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd when Brunzell pinned Studd at 16:44
Baron Von Raschke beat Adrian Adonis in 11:54
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe in 12:16
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan in 12:05
George Gadaski beat Billy Howard in 9:54

4/11/81 Pueblo, CO @ Ag Palace
Tully Blanchard & Nick Bockwinkel vs Terry Funk & Wahoo McDaniel
Bobby Heenan vs Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne vs Adrian Adonis
Larry Lane vs Tito Santana

4/11/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jesse Ventura via pin with a reverse bridge
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd when Von Raschke pinned Studd
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone (sub Steve Regal)
Ben DeLeon beat Curt Hennig (sub Nacho Barrera) via pin after an elbow smash

4/12/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Billy Howard
Jerry Blackwell & John Studd beat George Gadaski & Kenny Jay
Tito Santana beat Ben Deleon
Adrian Adonis beat Art Santos
Buck Zumhofe beat Chris Curtis

4/12/81 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center A-2,000
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell d. Nick Bockwinkel and Bobby Heenan (29:39, Gagne pinned Heenan)
Baron Von Raschke d. Jerry Blackwell DQ (11:19)
Adrian Adonis d. Buck Zumhofe (19:19)
Tito Santana d. Billy Howard (13:49)

4/13/81 - Sioux Falls SD - Sioux Falls Arena - 8 pm
Nick Bockwnkel and Bobby Heenan vs Baron Von Raschke and Buck Zumhofe
Jim Brunzell vs Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis vs Greg Gagne
Tito Santana vs Bill Howard

4/15/81 Sioux City, IA - Auditorium
AWA World Tag Team Champions: Jesse Ventura and Adrian Adonis d. Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell DQ (Gagne hit referee Bill Howard)
Baron Von Raschke d. John Studd
Brad Rheingans and Buck Zumhofe d. Jerry Blackwell (Blackwell didn't defeat both men within 15 minutes)
Curt Hennig (sub Bill Howard) d. Steve Regal


4/16/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Bill Howard
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel when AWA President Stanley Blackburn reversed referee Howard’s decision
Baron Von Raschke & The Crusher beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd when Crusher pinned Studd
Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis via pin with a backslide
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Greg Gagne beat Steve Regal
Brad Rheingans drew Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan beat Dave Kochen
Att: “6,500 fans”

4/18/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
No dq match, Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd when Crusher pinned Studd
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura via pin in 14:54
Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens (sub Bobby Heenan) beat Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe in 14:45 when Bockwinkel pinned Buck after Stevens interfered
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana drew Adrian Adonis 20:00
Referee George Gadaski
Brad Rheingans beat Steve Regal via pin in 14:15
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ben DeLeon beat Bill Howard in 18:32
Notes: Promoter Dennis Hilgart sat ringside with AWA President Stanley Blackburn for the show). Bobby Heenan managed Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens.
Att: 4,209
.
4/19/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal & Billy Howard
Jesse Ventura beat Art Santos
Tito Santana beat Chris Curtis
Jerry Blackwell beat Ben Deleon
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone

4/19/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Jim Brunzell no contest Nick Bockwinkel
Greg Gagne beat Ray Stevens dq
Sheik Adnan beat Steve Regal
Curt Hennig beat Adrian Adonis dq
Tito Santana drew Brad Rheingans
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe

4/23/81 LaCrosse, WI
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd

4/24/81 Eau Claire, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat the Crusher & Baron Von Raschke
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana

4/25/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell via pin
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens when Greg pinned Bockwinkel
Wilbur Snyder beat John Studd dq when Studd rammed Snyder's head into the ring post
Tito Santana beat Ben Deleon via pin after a flying body block
Bobo Brazil beat Tony Leone via pin after a head butt
Paul Christy beat Sonny Rogers via pin after a kick to the chest
Tom Lynch beat Mark Manson via pin with a cradle

4/25/81 Racine, WI @ Washington Park High School
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe to win $1,500
Brad Rheingans drew Curt Hennig
Buck Zumhofe beat Billy Howard

4/26/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Ricky Hunter
Jerry Blackwell beat Frank Reese
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ben Deleon & Buddy Lane
Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera
Brad Rheingans beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

4/26/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Non Title Cage Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Referee Curt Hennig
Jerry Blackwell ddq Baron Von Raschke in 13:22
Referee Larry Lisowski
Nick Bockwinkel beat Brad Rheingans dq in 21:25 when Rheingans tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ray Stevens beat Tito Santana dq in 16:15 when Tito tossed Stevens over the top rope
Referee Curt Hennig
Buck Zumhofe beat Ben Deleon via pin in 15:20
Note: The Crusher seconded Baron Von Raschke.

4/26/81 Janesville, WI
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan when Zumhofe pinned Heenan after a flying drop kick
Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 17:13
Brad Rheingans beat Adrian Adonis via pin after a butterfly suplex
Greg Gagne drew Tito Santana in 19:20 when Santana was injured and Greg refused to accept the victory

4/28/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana dq
Jim Brunzell beat John Studd
Brad Rheingans beat Curt Hennig

4/30/81 New Ulm, MN
Posedown
The Crusher vs Jesse Ventura

5/1/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title Cage Match
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in 16:10
The Crusher ddq Jerry Blackwell in 11:29
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana in 20:29
Baron Von Raschke beat Big John Studd in 10:59
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe in 14:29

5/2/81 Oakland, CA
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Ray Stevens beat Adrian Adonis
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
Tito Santana beat Guy Lambert
Pepper Gomez beat Jerry Monti

5/3/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe & Buddy Lane
Sheik Adnan beat Frank Reese
Jim Brunzell beat Dave Muir
Brad Rheingans beat Nacho Berrera

May 8 1981 - Sioux City SD - Sioux City Auditorium
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell beat AWA World Tag Champs Jesse Ventura and Adrian Adonis in a Non Title Steel Cage Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke
Brad Rhiengans drew Ray Stevens (subbing for Nick Bockwinkel)
Tito Santana beat John Studd
Buck Zumhofe beat Bill Howard (subbing for Bobby Heenan)

5/9/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee: Billy Howard
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke & Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jerry Blackwell & John Studd when Verne beat Studd (billed as Verne's last Milwaukee match...for now)
Tito Santana beat Ray Stevens dq in 13:48 when Stevens jumped off the top rope
Pose Down Contest, Referee: Billy Howard
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 13:45 with Heenan's feet on the ropes
Sheik Adnan beat Curt Hennig (sub Bill Howard) via pin in 7:39
Brad Rheingans beat Ben DeLeon in 11:27
Larry Lisowski refereed the remaining bouts
Att: “4,633 fans”

5/10/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Chris Curtis & Armando Rodriguez
Ray Stevens beat Caesar Pabon
Sheik Adnan beat Dave Muir
Tito Santana beat Buddy Lane

5/10/81 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Verne's first Retirement Match
AWA Champion Verne Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel with a sleeper hold
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson & Bobby Heenan
Loser Leaves Town
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan
Larry Hennig beat Adrian Adonis
Brad Rheingans drew Jerry Blackwell
Att: 15,780

5/14/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd when Vachon pinned Studd after an atomic drop
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens when Brunzell pinned Stevens after a drop kick
Referee Joe Fariano
Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan in 11:14
Brad Rheingans beat Jesse Ventura
Adrian Adonis beat Curt Hennig
Buck Zumhofe beat Rick Hunter
Att: “6.500 fans”

5/15/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Brad Rheingans beat John Studd via pin
Sheik Adnan ddq Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe beat Ben DeLeon

5/17/81 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Dave Muir
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Ricky Hunter & Buddy Lane
Tito Santana vs Caesar Pabon (Never started, Sheik Adnan attacked Tito)
Jerry Blackwell beat Armando Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone

5/17/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & John Studd
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 20:43
Referee Marty Miller
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe in 13:09
Referee Larry Lisowski
Sheik Adnan beat Curt Hennig by submission in 11:12
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Ben DeLeon in 12:29

5/19/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat John Studd
Brad Rheingans beat John Studd (sub Jerry Blackwell) dq
Sheik Adnan beat Curt Hennig

5/22/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Winning Team to get AWA Tag Title Shot
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell dq when John Studd interfered
Tito Santana beat John Studd via pin
Pose Down
Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher
Adrian Adonis drew Buck Zumhofe
Sheik Adnan beat Curt Hennig

5/23/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura ddq Dick the Bruiser & the Crusher
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke.via pin
Bobo Brazil beat Paul Christy via pin after a head butt
Spike Huber drew Johnny Valiant
Brad Rheingans beat Ray Stevens dq when Stevens tossed Rheingans over the top rope
Sheik Adnan beat Bobby Bold Eagle with an abdominal stretch
Tito Santana beat Big John Studd via pin with a flying body press
att: 8,000

5/24/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nacho Berrera & Ricky Romero
Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Leone
Brad Rheingans beat Terry Scholes
Ray Stevens beat Frank Reese
Buck Zumhofe beat Blackie Guzman

5/29/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq
Brass Knuckles Match
Manny Fernandez no contest Tank Patton
Gino Hernandez beat Scott Casey
Tiger Conway Jr beat Eddie Mansfield
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey (sub Tom Prichard)
Larry Lane (sub Juan Reynosa) beat Doug Somers

6/6/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
The Crusher & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens in 8:11 when Wahoo pinned Stevens
Steel Cage match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell in 9:47
Non Title Steel Cage match, Referee Lord James Blears
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in 16:00 when Brunzell pinned Adonis
Buck Zumhofe vs Mike Graham did not take place (Graham announced as injured but that he would appear at the next Milwaukee card)
Referee George Gadaski
Sheik Adnan beat Ben DeLeon (sub Billy Howard)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan COR in 13:16 as Heenan walked away from the match
Referee Larry Lisowski
Laurent Soucie beat Billy Howard (sub Ben DeLeon) (Soucie's professional debut)
att: 7,544

6/7/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Curt Hennig & Frank Reese
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell
Ray Stevens beat Terry Scholes
Sheik Adnan beat Tony Leone
Tito Santana beat Nacho Berrera

6/7/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan (sub Mike Graham) COR
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Sheik Adnan beat Wilbur Snyder
Ray Stevens beat Ben DeLeon (sub Brad Rheingans)
Laurent Soucie beat Bill Howard

6/11/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Bill Howard
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq when Adonis jumped off the top rope onto Von Raschke’s back
Non Title Match, Referee Lord James Blears, Ray Stevens in Bockwinkel’s corner instead of Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 17:20
Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon with help from Adrian Adonis
Referee George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Brad Rheingans drew Ray Stevens
Att: “5,000 plus fans on hand”

6/12/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat the Crusher & Baron Von Raschke dq at 15:45
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe at 23:02
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Joe Scarpello (sub Brad Rheingans) at 6:46
Laurent Soucie beat Bill Howard (sub Ray Stevens) at 14:41

6/13/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat AWA Tag Team Champions Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell ddq Brad Rheingans (sub Jim Brunzell)
Sheik Adnan beat Bill Howard (sub Greg Gagne)
Brad Rheingans drew Laurent Soucie
Note: Another listing has Jim Brunzell beating AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel in a non title match

6/14/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Kenny Jay & Armando Rodriguez
Jim Brunzell beat Ben Deleon
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Hunter
Sheik Adnan beat Caesar Pabon
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

6/14/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Lord James Blears
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura to win AWA Tag Team Title when Brunzell pinned Adonis
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke ddq Jerry Blackwell in 15:37 when both men hit the referee
Referee Lord James Blears
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe in 22:33
Referee Larry Lisowski
Laurent Soucie beat Ben DeLeon in 11:07
Referee Larry Lisowski
George Gadaski beat Tony Leone in 11:53
Brad Rheingans vs Chris Curtis was cancelled

6/17/81 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschke beat Mike Cain (sub Jerry Blackwell)
Buck Zumhofe vs Guy Lambert
Pepper Gomez vs ?

6/19/81 Sioux City, IA - Career Education Center
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell vs Nick Bockwinkel and Ray Stevens
Baron Von Raschke vs Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey vs Buck Zumhofe
Tito Santana vs Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans vs Bill Howard


6/20/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & The Crusher beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Bobo Brazil ddq Jerry Valiant
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny Valiant dq
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Moose Cholak beat Dr. Jerry Graham Jr
Greg Wojokowski beat Max Blue
Paul Christy drew El Bracero
att: 6,800

6/20/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR
Ray Stevens beat Ben DeLeon via pin after a piledriver
Buck Zumhofe beat Chris Curtis

6/21/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Sonny Rogers
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dave Muir
Tito Santana beat Ricky Hunter
Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone
Baron Von Raschke beat Terry Scholes

6/25/81 Winona, MN - Winona High School
Buck Zumhofe and Brad Rheingans vs Bobby Heenan and Ray Stevens
Jim Brunzell vs Adrian Adonis
Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey vs Tito Santana
Laurence Soucie vs Bill Howard

6/26/81 Marinette, WI @ Marinette High School Gym
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan when both men hit referee Marty Miller
referee Marty Miller
The Crusher & Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan when Zumhofe pinned Stevens
Adrian Adonis beat Greg Gagne dq when Greg tossed Adonis over the top rope (substitute match for Jim Brunzell vs Jesse Ventura)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Laurent Soucie beat Ben DeLeon

6/27/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 16:23 with Nick's feet on the ropes
Referee Marty Miller
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq when Adnan ran Tito's head into the ringpost
Referee Marty Miller
The Crusher beat Ray Stevens in 9:56
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 18:58 with his feet on the ropes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Leone in 13:52
Referee Marty Miller
Laurent Soucie beat Ben Deleon in 12:44
att: 3,222

6/28/81 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Ricky Hunter
Baron Von Raschke beat Dave Muir
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
Jesse Ventura beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

6/28/81 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher dq
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Adrian Adonis beat Jim Brunzell after Jesse Ventura distracted the referee
Brad Rheingans beat Laurent Soucie
Handicap Match
Jerry Blackwell beat Ben Deleon & Juan Valez

6/28/81 Pine City, MN @ Pine City Fairgrounds-2pm
Scheduled: Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis

Last edited on Fri Aug 12th, 2022 01:25 am by Ron

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 09:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/3/81 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bret Hart
Mid Heavyweight Champion Dynamite Kid beat Keith Hart
David Shultz & Kerry Brown & Duke Myers beat Bill Irwin & Duffy O'Rourke & Randy Tyler
Bruce Hart beat Adrian Street

7/4/81 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Bret Hart
Dynamite Kid vs Bruce Hart
David Shultz vs Randy Tyler
Duke Myers & Kerry Brown vs Bill Irwin & Duffy O'Rourke
Davey Boy Smith vs Mandingo
Mike Hammer vs TG Stone
Sky Low Low vs Frenchy Lamonte
Ref: Lou Thesz

7/5/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Julio Rodriguez
Jerry Blackwell beat Pancho Zapata
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Adrian Adonis beat Frank Reese
Tito Santana beat Blackie Guzman

7/7/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Baron Von Raschke ddq Ray Stevens
Ray Stevens (sub Jerry Blackwell) drew Laurent Soucie
Buck Zumhofe beat Sean Pullens (sub Al Ringo)

7/7/81 Regina, SK @ Exhibition Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bret Hart
Dynamite Kid beat Bruce Hart
Adrian Street & Sky Low Low beat Davey Boy Smith & Joey Russell
David Shultz beat Duffy O'Rourke
Randy Tyler & Bill Irwin beat Jude Rosenbloom & Kerry Brown
TG Stone drew Robbie Stewart
Ref: Lou Thesz

7/10/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana vs Sheik Adnan
Baron Von Raschke vs Jerry Blackwell
Ray Stevens vs Buck Zumhofe

7/11/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Gagne pinned Ventura
Referee George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq in 14:16 when Adnan threw Tito over the top rope
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans via pin in 17:50
Ray Stevens (sub Buck Zumhofe) beat Baron Von Raschke (sub for Ben DeLeon) via pin in 12:06
Laurent Soucie (sub Ray Stevens) beat Kenny Jay via pin in 13:04
att: 3,860

7/12/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Julio Rodriguez
Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera
Buck Zumhofe beat Frank Reese
Ray Stevens beat Blackie Guzman

7/12/81 Wausau, WI @ West Field House
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan
Posedown, Referee George Gadaski
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura so Jesse had to smoke a cigar
Referee George Gadaski
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis dq when Adonis tossed Greg over the top rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell beat Kenny Jay (sub Jim Brunzell)
Olympic Style match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Laurent Soucie beat Brad Rheingans or a 12 minute draw

7/16/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jim Brunzell 60:00
Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat the Crusher & Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Adonis pinned Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana COR
Greg Gagne beat Puppy Dog Peloquin (sub Ray Stevens)
Brad Rheingans drew Laurent Soucie
Att: “7,900 spectators”

7/17/81 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan COR
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana

7/18/81 Milford, IA @ High School Gym
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Arian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq

7/18/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Jerry Blackwell beat Chris Curtis
Laurent Soucie beat Tony Leone

7/19/81 Minneapolis TV
Ray Stevens beat Mickey Shannon
Tito Santana beat Chuck Greenlee
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone & Sonny Rogers
Baron Von Raschke beat Terry Scholes

7/19/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Baron Von Raschke beat Ben DeLeon
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski
Laurent Soucie beat Chris Curtis

7/24/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Tony Atlas
Mexican Death Match
Chavo Guerrero beat Gino Hernandez
Texas Bullrope Match
Eddie Mansfield beat Scott Casey
Tiger Conway Jr & Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton & Buck Robley
Tully Blanchard ddq Mike Graham
Don Diamond beat Tom Prichard
Larry Lane drew Kelly Kiniski

7/25/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat The Crusher
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke
Ray Stevens beat Buck Zumhofe
Tito Santana no contest Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans beat Ben LeLeon
Laurent Soucie beat Chris Curtis

7/26/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Rick Young & Mickey Shannon
Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Leone
Buck Zumhofe beat Chuck Greenlee

7/26/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke when Jesse pinned Baron as Adonis held Baron's foot
Sheik Adnan ddq Tito Santana in 11:41 for roughing up Referee Larry Lisowski
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans in 25:53 after using brass knuckles
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe drew Laurent Soucie

7/30/81 Oakland, CA
Pat Patterson beat Nick Bockwinkel by DQ
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jesse Ventura beat Ray Stevens by DQ
Tito Santana drew Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke
Adrian Adonis beat Jim Brunzell

7/31/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Jerry Blackwell vs Brad Rheingans
Tito Santana vs Adrian Adonis
Baron Von Raschke vs Jesse Ventura

7/??/81 Milford, IA
The Crusher & Baron Von Raschke beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Sheik Adnan drew Tito Santana
Posedown
The Crusher beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Ben Deleon

8/1/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Tito Santana beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Ray Stevens beat Pat O'Connor (sub Baron Von Raschke)
Rufus R Jones beat Jim Dillon
Buck Zumhofe beat Jim Dillon (sub Bobby Heenan)

8/1/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Baron Von Raschke (sub Crusher) dcor Sheik Adnan in 14:22 while they fought outside the ring
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Tony Leone & Chuck Greenlee (subs for Spike Huber) in 7:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Chris Curtis via pin in 11:22
Referee George Gadaski
Laurent Soucie beat Nacho Berrara via pin in 17:20
Att: “crowd of 3,492”

8/2/81 Minneapolis TV
AWA World Tag Champs Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackie Guzman & Nacho Berrera 2/3 falls
Jerry Blackwell beat George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Pancho Vasquez
Sheik Adnan beat Frank Reese
Baron Von Raschke beat Julio Rodriguez

8/9/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Nacho Berrera
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Frank Reese & George Gadaski 2/3 falls
Tito Santana beat Blackie Guzman
Sheik Adnan beat Julio Rodriguez
Baron Von Raschke beat Pancho Vasquez
Jim Brunzell appeared as well

8/9/81 Minneapolis, MN
Non Title Match
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel hit Sheik Adnan over the head with a chair
Jerry Blackwell dcor Brad Rheingans
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Terry Scholes & Nacho Berrera & Chuck Greenlee
Billy Robinson beat Ed Boulder
Laurent Soucie beat Kenny Jay

8/13/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana in 12:05
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Handicap Match, Hogan must beat all three men
Hulk Hogan beat Dave Muir & Dave Kochen & Fred Peloquin in 4:35
Evan Johnson drew Ed Boulder
Att: “crowd of 5,000”

8/14/81 Sioux City, IA - Career Education Center A-673
Tito Santana d. Adnan El-Kaissey in 9:44
Brad Rheingans d. Jerry Blackwell DQ in 17 minutes (Blackwell threw Rheingans over the top rope)
Buck Zumhofe and Baron Von Raschke d. Jesse Ventura and Ed Boulder
Ed Boulder d. Buck Zumhofe in 16:09


8/14/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel on a 3rd fall COR
Mil Mascaras & Manny Fernandez beat Southwest Tag Team Champions Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard dq
Tiger Conway Jr & Bobo Johnson beat The Spoiler & Tiny Tom
Dick Slater beat Kelly Kiniski (sub Tom Prichard)
Don Diamond beat Tank Patton dq
Buck Robley beat Scott Casey

8/15/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser & Baron Von Raschke beat Ray Stevens & Johnny Valiant. (Raschke turned on Bruiser following the match).
Bobo Brazil beat Super Destroyer II dq
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Vann
Great Wojo drew Jerry Graham Jr
Chuck Greenley beat Sonny Rogers
Johnny Starr beat Greg Lake

8/15/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Eddie Boulder & Chris Curtis & Tony Leone
Brad Rheingans beat Ben DeLeon
George Gadaski beat Nacho Barrera

8/16/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Mickey Shannon & Terry Scholes
Eddie Boulder beat George Gadaski
Baron Von Raschke beat Rick Young
Hulk Hogan beat Sonny Rogers & Chuck Greenlee
Tito Santana beat Nacho Berrera
Arena tape 8/9 Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell

8/16/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Adonis in 15:47
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:32 when Billy threw Nick over the top rope
The Crusher vs Jerry Blackwell -CANCELLED
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 14:08
Handicap Match, Referee George Gadaski
Hulk Hogan beat Nacho Berrera & Tony Leone in 5:38
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Dizzy Ed Boulder (sub Laurent Soucie) in 14:43 (eas to be an Olympic style match before the substitution)

8/18/81 Appleton, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Jerry Blackwell & Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans vs Adrian Adonis
Billy Robinson vs Tito Santana
Buck Zumhofe vs Jesse Ventura

8/19/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Baron Von Raschke ddq Sheik Adnan
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Hulk Hogan beat Ed Boulder

8/20/81 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat Patterson COR
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana drew Sheik Adnan
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Frankie Cain & Don Stevenson
Ray Stevens beat Jerry Blackwell
Bobby Heenan vs ?

8/21/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Gagne pinned Adonis in 19:00
Ray Stevens beat Baron Von Raschke in 7:28
Hulk Hogan beat Pat Patterson COR in 13:38
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell in 17:00
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan in 19:00

8/22/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan (sub Pat Patterson) in 19:45 when Brunzell pinned Heenan
Referee Larry Lisowski
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke dq when Baron threw Adnan into the ringpost
Referee George Gadaski
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell in 13:25
Handicap Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis & Nacho Berrera in 9:47 when Adonis abandoned his partner and Hogan pinned Nacho
Referee George Gadaski
Ed Boulder drew Evan Johnson

8/23/81 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe pinned Buck Scholes
Shiek Adnan beat George Gadaski by submission
AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Young by submission
Hulk Hogan pinned Nacho Berrera and Mickey Shannon in a Handicap match
Adrian Adonis and Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Rogers and Chuck Greenlee
Bobby Heenan and Johnny Valiant appeared as well

8/29/81 Evansville
Tito Santana beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Hulk Hogan beat Ed Boulder

8/30/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana pinned Herman Schaefer
AWA World Champ Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Leone by submission
Hulk Hogan pinned Freddie Torres
AWA World Tag Champs Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell beat Chris Curtis and Tom Stone 2-0 in a a 2 out of 3 falls match
Baron Von Raschke beat Pancho Vasquez by submission
Bobby Heenan appeared as well

8/30/81 St. Paul, MN
WA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan dq when Adnan dropped Bockwinkel crotch first on the top rope
Hulk Hogan & Brad Rheingans beat Ray Stevens & Jerry Blackwell
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana 20:00
Baron Von Raschke beat Eddie Boulder
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay

9/6/81 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Herman Schaefer
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone & Terry Scholes
Hulk Hogan beat Chris Curtis
Sheik Adnan beat Fred Torres
Jerry Blackwell beat Tom Stone

9/10/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke & Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis & Ed Boulder
Ray Stevens drew Buck Zumhofe

9/11/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel ddq Tito Santana in 18:47
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR in 16:16
Greg Gagne & Buck Zumhofe beat Ray Stevens & Bobby Heenan when Zumhofe pinned Heenan in 14:34
Adrian Adonis beat Ed Boulder in 16:34

9/12/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Dick The Bruiser beat Baron Von Raschke
Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly beat Bobo Brazil & Wilbur Snyder
Billy Robinson beat Johnny Valiant
Spike Huber beat Johnny Starr
Paul Christy drew El Bracero Jose Martinez

9/12/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 18:21 when Nick jumped off the top rope onto Sheik Adnan
Referee George Gadaski
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR when Blackwell walked away from the match in 16:12
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan & Ray Stevens when Buck pinned Stevens in 14:57
Referee George Gadaski
Ed Boulder beat Chris Curtis in 9:19
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Tony Leone via pin in 13:48
att: 4,121

9/13/81 Minneapolis TV
Billy Robinson beat Tom Stone
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Rogers & Rick Young
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Hulk Hogan beat Herman Schafer

9/13/81 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Hulk Hogan no contest Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke, Battle to the Finish
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Shiek Adnan
Billy Robinson beat Ray Stevens
Tito Santana beat Eddie Boulder
Buck Zumhofe beat George Gadaski
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay

September 15, 1981 (Kickapoo H.S. Gym)
Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell vs. Ray Stevens and Bobby Heenan

9/17/81 Houghton, MI @ Dee Stadium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Bobby Heenan (sub Jesse Ventura)
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq when Adnan tossed Tito over the top rope
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder
Bobby Heenan beat George Gadaski

9/19/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Hulk Hogan (sub Greg Gagne) & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jerry Blackwell (sub Jesse Ventura)
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana
Ed Boulder beat Nacho Barrera (sub Hulk Hogan)
Note: Gagne and Ventura were announced as being injured in Chicago. Brunzell and Adonis were allowed to choose new partners.

9/20/81 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Stone
Hulk Hogan beat Chris Curtis
Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Young
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer & Nacho Berrera
Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers

9/20/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Tito Santana
Referee Larry Lisowski
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 16:31 after hitting Baron with brass knuckles
Handicap Match, Referee George Gadaski
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis & Ed Boulder when Adonis abandoned the match and Hulk pinned Boulder in 7:49
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Heenan beat Nacho Berrera via pin in 8:21
Jesse Ventura vs Buck Zumhofe was canceled
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson in 18:57

9/24/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq in 18:00
Non Title Match
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Ventura pinned Brunzell after a spike piledriver
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR in 14:25 when Blackwell walked back to the dressing room.
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana 20:00
Johnny Valiant beat Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschke beat Ed Boulder
Att: “crowd of 8,000”
Note: Bobby Heenan managed Blackwell in Jerry’s match against Hogan.

9/25/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bruiser Brody on a 3rd fall dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Southwest Champion Dick Slater on a 3rd fall dq
Ken Patera beat Manny Fernandez to win Brass Knuckles Title
Junkyard Dog & Tiger Conway Jr beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Captain’s Match
Junkyard Dog beat Gino Hernandez dq
Buck Robley beat Bobby Duncum
Tank Patton beat Tom Prichard

9/26/81 Sioux City, IA
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Billy Robinson drew Jerry Blackwell
Handicap match
Hulk Hogan beat Dizzy Ed Boulder & George Gadaski
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan

9/27/81 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana beat Terry Scholes & Sonny Rogers
Billy Robinson beat Mickey Shannon
Eddie Boulder beat Dave Muir
Buck Zumhofe beat Fred Peloquin

9/27/81 Monroe, WI
Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke (subs for Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan) beat Jesse Ventura & Adrian Adonis
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Eddie Boulder
Jesse Ventura beat George Gadaski

9/30/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel hit Sheik Adnan with a chair
Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe when Blackwell pinned Zumhofe
Tito Santana beat Adrian Adonis (sub Bobby Heenan) via pin
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Att: “1,723 people”

10/1/81 Oakland, CA
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Pat Patterson & Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell & Nick Bockwinkel
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Guy Lambert

10/2/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana 60:00
Hulk Hogan & Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Hogan pinned Adonis in 18:50
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan in 15:57
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe in 13:37

10/3/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 12:24 after Baron hit Sheik with a chair
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Ed Boulder (sub Jesse Ventura) & Adrian Adonis when Hogan pinned Boulder
Hogan also earned "$5,000" for bodyslamming Blackwell
Referee George Gadaski
Tito Santana drew Billy Robinson 20:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder dq in 13:10 when Dizzy Ed threw Zumhofe over the top rope
Referee George Gadaski
Laurent Soucie beat Tony Leone in 10:48
Att: 4,468

10/4/81 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Julio Rodriguez
Hulk Hogan beat Chuck Greenlee & Blackie Guzman
Buck Zumhofe beat Frank Reese
Jerry Blackwell beat Angus McClain
Eddie Boulder beat Sonny Rogers

10/4/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Junkyard Dog dq
Gino Hernandez dcor Dos Caras
Manny Fernandez beat Ken Patera to win the Brass Knuckles Title
Scott Casey beat Moon Mulligan
Tom Prichard beat Kelly Kiniski
Tully Blanchard beat Bobby Duncum

10/4/81 Minneapolis, MN
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Billy Robinson & Tito Santana
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder
Evan Johnson beat Laurent Soucie

10/11/81 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Julio Rodriguez
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Blackie Guzman & Sonny Rogers
Jesse Ventura beat Chuck Greenlee
Billy Robinson beat Angus McClain
Tito Santana beat Frank Reese

10/11/81 Wisconsin Rapids, WI @ Lincoln High School
Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Jim Brunzell) via pin
Billy Robinson beat Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Dizzy Ed Boulder via pin
Note: George Gadaski refereed all bouts

10/17/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Heenan
Bobo Brazil no contest Blackjack Mulligan
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
El Bracero beat George Gadaski (sub Tony Leone)

10/17/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera drew Tito Santana
Bobby Duncum no contest Baron Von Raschke
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder
Johnny Valiant beat Evan Johnson

10/18/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Tony Leone
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Sonny Rogers & Mickey Shannon
Sheik Adnan beat Chuck Greenlee
Baron Von Raschke beat Terry Scholes
Eddie Boulder beat Rick Young

10/18/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Sheik Adnan won a Battle Royal
Order of elimination: Jim Brunzell, Ed Boulder, Buck Zumhofe, Evan Johnson, Greg Gagne, Rene Goulet, Jesse Ventura, Jerry Blackwell, Bobby Duncum, Baron Von Raschke, Andre the Giant, Bobby Heenan, Billy Robinson, Adrian Adonis, Ken Patera, Tito Santana
Referee George Gadaski
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell via pin with Ken's feet on the ropes
Referee George Gadaski
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny Valiant
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura when Adrian Adonis interfered hitting Hogan with a chair
Referee Laurent Soucie
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan dq
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan
Notes from One Fan Gang: Boulder not part of advertised battle royal lineup; Johnny Valiant did not appear after working the prelim, Adonis' name penciled in...Evan Johnson written in as Hulk Hogan's substitute.

10/19/81 New Ulm, MN
Andre The Giant won the Battle Royal
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Ken Patera drew Billy Robinson
Adrian Adnois beat Evan Johnson
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet

10/20/81 Eau Claire, WI - North High School Gym
--12 Man Battle Royal--
Participants: Andre the Giant, Adrian Adonis, Buck Zumhofe, Baron Von Raschke, Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey, Ed Boulder, Hulk Hogan, Ken Patera,
Bobby Duncum, Billy Robinson, Jerry Blackwell, Tito Santana
plus 5 more matches

10/21/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Bobby Duncum ddq Baron Von Raschke
Buck Zumhofe beat Ed Boulder
Evan Johnson drew Johnny Valiant

10/22/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre the Giant won a 16 man Battle Royal for $50,000 by eliminating Ken Patera
Andre the Giant beat Adrian Adonis in 7:59
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke in 13:18 with help from Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny Valiant via pin after a big splash
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe
Rene Goulet beat Ed Boulder in 12:00
Att: “crowd of 10,000”
Notes: Johnny Valiant did not compete in the Battle Royal due to injuries suffered in his match with Blackwell. Hulk Hogan also did not compete in the Battle Royal because Adrian Adonis hit Hogan with a steel chair after Hulk’s arm wrestling match with Ventura.

10/23/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Andre The Giant won a 16 man battle royal at 11:59 to win $50,000
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura in 2:13
Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum in 13:49
Greg Gagne no contest Sheik Adnan
Sgt. Goulet drew Buck Zumhofe 15:00
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny Valiant in 4:15

10/24/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Ken Patera won a 15 man $25,000 battle royal
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Valiant (sub Evan Johnson)
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Brown
Ed Boulder beat Terry Gibbs
Laurent Soucie beat Ron Sexton
Also In Battle Royal: Kenny Jay, Sonny Myers, Joe Scarpello & Pat O'Connor, Not in Battle Royal: Johnny Valiant

10/24/81 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center - A-2,300
AWA World Tag Team Champions: Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell d. Bobby Heenan (sub Adrian Adonis) and Jesse Ventura (COR 15 minutes)
Hulk Hogan d. Jacques Goulet
Tito Santana DREW Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey
Bobby Heenan d. Buck Zumhofe (12:30)

10/25/81 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Terry Scholes
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone
Sheik Adnan beat Rick Young
Billy Robinson beat Chuck Greenlee
George Gadaski beat Sonny Rogers
Eddie Boulder beat Mickey Shannon

October 25 1981 - St. Paul MN - Civic Center
Andre the Giant won a $50,000, 18 man Battle Royal. Order of elimination...Ed Boulder, Laurent Soucie, Jacques Goulet, Evan Johnson, Buck Zumhofe, Shiek Adnan, Tito Santana, Bobby Heenan, Baron Von Raschke, Jesse Ventura, Billy Robinson, Greg Gagne, Adrian Adonis, Jerry Blackwell, Jim Brunzell, Bobby Duncum, Ken Patera
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell in a Body Slam Challenge
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke by dq
Ken Patera and Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson and Jacques Goulet
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan
Evan Johnson beat Ed Boulder

October 28, 1981 Logan Middle School Gym
12-Man Battle Royal
Tito Santana vs. Sheik Adnan Al’Kaissie
Jerry Blackwell vs. Billy Robinson
Jesse Ventura vs. Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Heenan vs. Buck Zumhofe
Dizzy Ed Boulder vs. Evan Johnson.
Also scheduled in the Battle Royal were Andre the Giant and Bob Duncum. Promoter Rodger Kent rented the Logan Middle School Gym for $180 instead of paying the $1,350 fee to rent the LaCrosse Center.

10/29/81 Sioux City, IA
Andre the Giant won a Battle Royal
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke drew Sheik Adnan
Johnny Valient beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Billy Robinson drew Bobby Duncum

10/30/81 Madison, WI @ Edgewood High School Gymnasium
Andre The Giant won a 12 man Battle Royal battle royal.
Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera beat Greg Gagne
Billy Robinson drew Tito Santana
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Laurent Soucie beat Rene Goulet
Also in Battle Royal: Hulk Hogan, Jerry Blackwell. Not in Battle Royal: Laurent Soucie, Ken Patera.

10/31/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Andre the Giant won the 15-Man Battle royal for $50,000
order of elimination: 1-Dizzy Ed Boulder 2-Buck Zumhofe 3-Jerry Blackwell 4-Rene Goulet (a write in entrant) 5-Laurent Soucie 6-Jim Brunzell 7-Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie 8-Baron Von Raschke 9-Bobby Heenan 10-Billy Robinson 11-Jesse Ventura (a write-in) 12-Tito Santana 13-Bobby Duncum 14-Adrian Adonis
Bodyslam challenge, Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell to win $10,000
Referee George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan in 7:51
Referee George Gadaski
Greg Gagne no contest Sheik Adnan
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana beat Bobby Duncum dq in 12:06 after Bobby Heenan interfered
Referee George Gadaski
Laurent Soucie beat Jacques Goulet in 11:28
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Dizzy Ed Boulder
att: 5,376
Notes from One Fan Gang: Also advertised for the battle royal who did not appear include Hulk Hogan (possibly injured after his match with Blackwell); Greg Gagne and Johnny Valiant.

11/1/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Tony Leone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angus McClain
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera beat Ken Fontaine
Adrian Adonis beat Chuck Greenlee

11/5/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel rammed Adnan’s head into the ringpost.
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura after Adonis & Ventura abandoned Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana with help from manager Bobby Heenan
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum tossed Robinson over the top rope
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet
Laurent Soucie beat Ed Boulder
Att: “8,000 fans”

11/6/81 Oshkosh, WI @ Lourdes High School
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell
Billy Robinson beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum threw Robinson over the top rope
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana via pin
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

11/7/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Bobby Duncum and Ken Patera won a 12-Man Battle Royal
(order of elimination: 1-Kaissey 2-Ventura 3-Blackwell 4-Goulet 5-Adonis 6-Andre 7-Heenan 8-Raschke 9-Robinson 10-Santana)
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Billy Robinson beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Bobby Heenan beat Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan beat Rene Goulet
Ken Patera drew Tito Santana

11/8/81 Minneapolis TV
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone & Angus McClain
Ken Patera beat Nacho Berrera
Tito Santana beat Chuck Greenlee
Sheik Adnan beat Ken Fontaine
Jerry Blackwell beat Juan Sebastian

11/8/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Hulk Hogan & Andre The Giant beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum dq
Shiek Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe
Ken Patera no contest Billy Robinson
Tito Santana beat Rene Goulet
Laurent Soucie beat Ed Boulder

11/9/81 Aberdeen, SD @ Aberdeen Arena
12 man Battle Royal
Jim Brunzell vs Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne vs Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe vs Bobby Heenan
Tito Santana vs Adrian Adonis
Notes from Becky Taylor: Also advertised for the battle royal are Andre the Giant and Rene Goulet. It's advertised as a 12-man battle royal but only 10 men are listed.

11/11/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Pat O'Connor & Billy Robinson
Laurent Soucie beat Ed Boulder

11/12/81 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Andre The Giant won an 18 man Battle Royal for $50,000
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Pat Patterson beat Bobby Heenan COR
Ken Patera beat Guy Lambert with a swinging neckbreaker
Jerry Blackwell beat Johnny Valiant (Valiant was injured and did not participate in the Battle Royal.
Also in Battle Royal: Tito Santana, Bobby Duncum, Jerry Monti and Pepper Gomez.

11/13/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Hulk Hogan & Andre The Giant beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Pat Patterson
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Bobby Duncum beat Johnny Valiant

11/13/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Manny Fernandez vs Dick Slater
Bruiser Brody & Mike Graham vs Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Buck Robley vs Tom Prichard
Tank Patton vs Kelly Kiniski
Moon Mulligan vs Tiger Conway Jr

11/15/81 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Kenny Jay
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Frank Reese & Chuck Greenlee
Baron Von Raschke beat Torpedo Guzman
Jerry Blackwell beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Leone

11/15/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Sheik Adnan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick threw Adnan into the ringpost
Referee Marty Miller
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Rene Goulet & Billy Robinson when Patera pinned Goulet
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Referee Marty Miller
Laurent Soucie beat Johnny Valiant via pin

11/20/1981 Sioux City, IA

11/20/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Tito Santana beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez ddq Dos Caras & Mil Mascaras
Dory Funk Jr beat Moon Mulligan
Manny Fernandez beat Buck Robley
Tiger Conway Jr beat Tom Pritchard
Scott Casey beat Tank Patton

11/21/81 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Verne's second Retirement Match
Verne Gagne beat Adrian Adonis
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
WWA Tag Team Champions Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder
Tito Santana beat Ed Boulder

11/22/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Chuck Greenlee
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tony Leone & Pancho Zapata
Rene Goulet beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Frank Reese
Buck Zumhofe beat Blackie Guzman

11/24/81 Minot, ND
Hulk Hogan vs Bobby Duncum
Jim Brunzell vs Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana vs Ken Patera
Billy Robinson vs Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe vs Ed Boulder

11/26/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Billy Robinson & Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jerry Blackwell
Adrian Adonis drew Buck Zumhofe
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay
US Women’s Champion Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable

11/27/81 Milton, WI @ Milton High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Jesse
Tito Santana ddq Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie
Laurent Soucie drew Billy Robinson
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe via pin

11/28/81 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Referee George Gadaski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana via pin with Nick's foot on the ropes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 12:39
Referee George Gadaski
Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum in 8:20
Referee Larry Lisowski
US Women's Champion Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable via pin in 18:22
Referee Larry Lisowski
Billy Robinson dcor Jim Brunzell
Referee George Gadaski
Jerry Blackwell beat Buck Zumhofe (sub Johnny Valiant) via pin
Referee Larry Lisowski
Laurent Soucie beat Tom Stone (sub Ed Boulder) in 7:17
Att: “crowd of 4,128”

11/29/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer
Sheik Adnan beat Chris Curtis
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone & Woody Wilson
Ken Patera beat Jake Milliman
Baron Von Raschke beat Terry Scholes

11/29/81 Marshfield, WI
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie dq when Adnan threw Tito over the top rope
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Laurent Soucie (sub Billy Robinson) via pin
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan via pin

12/3/81 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Al DeRusha
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in “just past the 12 minute mark”
Special Referee: Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sheik Adnan via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Billy Robinson via pin in 14:51
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Duncum drew Tito Santana 20:00
United States Women’s Champion Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
Att: 5,124

12/4/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Shiek Adnan via pin in 10:17
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura via pin
Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne via pin
Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis via pin
US Women’s Champion Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable via pin in 10:00
Tito Santana beat B B Brown via pin
Note: Ad says Bad Boy Brown. Results clipping says Bulldog Bob Brown.

12/5/81 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Bodyslam challenge
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell in 10:22
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Blackwell (sub Adrian Adonis) when Patera pinned Ventura in 13:29
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable via pin in 16:43
Sheik Adnan beat Billy Robinson dq in 15:09 when Robinson hit the referee
Tito Santana drew Laurent Soucie
Att: 1,838

12/6/81 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone
Hulk Hogan beat Chris Curtis & Jake Milliman
Evan Johnson beat Herman Schaefer
Sheik Adnan beat Chuck Greenlee
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum

12/6/81 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Handicap match
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum (sub Adrian Adonis) & Jesse Ventura when Hogan pinned Ventura after Duncum walked out on Jesse
Ken Patera beat Greg Gagne via pin after Bobby Duncum interfered
Joyce Grable vs Judy Martin was canceled
Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson via pin after Bobby Heenan held Robinson's leg
Bobby Heenan drew Laurent Soucie

12/9/81 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
12 Man Battle Royal
Jim Brunzell vs Jesse Ventura
Greg Gagne vs Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe vs Bobby Heenan
Tito Santana vs Adrian Adonis
Others in the Battle Royal: Andre the Giant and Sgt. Jacques Goulet.

12/10/81 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell & Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura
Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable
Ken Patera beat Buck Zumhofe
Bobby Heenan beat Roger Kirby
Promoter: Leo Nomellini

12/12/81 Milwaukee, WI
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura in 12:59 when Brunzell pinned Ventura
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell via pin in 12:08
Ken Patera (sub Sheik Adnan) beat Billy Robinson via pin in 19:08 after Bobby Duncum interfered
Referee Armando Rodriguez
Bobby Duncum drew Tito Santana
Referee Armando Rodriguez
Laurent Soucie beat Nacho Berrera (sub Bobby Heenan) via pin in 13:34
Ken Patera vs Rene Goulet was cancelled

12/13/81 Minneapolis TV
George Gadaski & Kenny Jay beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura dq
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera beat Herman Schafer
Hulk Hogan beat Woody Wilson & Fred Torres
Billy Robinson beat Jake Milliman
Note: Adonis & Ventura were suspended by Wally Karbo for their actions in the tag bout against Gadaski & Jay. Karbo went as far to say Adnis & Ventura would never wrestle in the AWA again. This was just an angle to explain Adonis & Ventura leaving the AWA for the WWF. Both Adonis & Ventura eventually wrestled for the AWA again later in their respective careers.

12/19/81 Bremen, West Germany
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew CWA Champion Otto Wanz 60:00
Moose Morowski beat Johnny el Corso

12/20/81 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat George Gadaski & Woody Wilson
Billy Robinson beat Fred Torres
Hulk Hogan beat Tom Stone & Jake Milliman

12/25/81 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Billy Robinson
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana dq
Non Title Match
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Rene Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Curt Hennig drew Evan Johnson

12/26/81 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Billy Robinson & Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan beat Shiek Adnan
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet

12/27/81 Minneapolis TV
Hulk Hogan beat Tony Leone
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Sheik Adnan beat Terry Scholl
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Curtis
Ken Patera beat Tom Stone

12/27/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Tito Santana when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Bruiser Brody beat Gino Hernandez to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Southwest Champion Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard
Handicap Match
Tiger Conway Jr beat Moon Mulligan & Buck Robley
The Grappler beat Tom Pritchard
Manny Fernandez beat Tank Patton

12/27/81 Sacramento, CA @ Community Center
12 Man Battle Royal for $25,000
Bodyslam Match
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke dcor Sheik Adnan
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan
Buck Zumhofe beat Rene Goulet

12/30/81 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jerry Blackwell no contest Hulk Hogan
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell & Baron Von Raschke
Rene Goulet drew Evan Johnson
Sheik Adnan beat Tom Stone

Last edited on Fri Aug 12th, 2022 01:27 am by Ron

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 09:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/82 Sheboygan, WI
Baron Von Raschke and Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum and Bobby Heenan at 17:05
Hulk Hogan beat Shiek Adnan Al Kaisee and Tom Stone at 9:42
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell at 10:11
Brad Rhiengans fought Rene Goulet to a 20 min draw

1/3/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bobby Heenan interfered in 19:36
Referee George Gadaski
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana when Patera pinned Santana after Duncum's interference
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke no contest Sheik Adnan in 13:28
Referee George Gadaski
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet (sub Jerry Blackwell) via pin in 15:15
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Tony Leone (sub Bobby Heenan) via pin in 11:14
Referee George Gadaski
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone via pin (sub match for Laurent Soucie vs Rene Goulet)
Att: 5,228

1/5/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 18:52
Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan (sub Bobby Duncum) in 14:30 when Hogan pinned Heenan
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne dq in 19:23
Brad Rheingans beat Rene Goulet via pin in 16:30

1/7/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Cage Match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Adrian Adonis & Jesse Ventura when Brunzell pinned Adonis
Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon with help from Jerry Blackwell
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell COR in 16:00 when Blackwell walked back to the dressing room
Brad Rheingans beat Ken Patera dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet
Bobby Duncum beat Rick Hunter (sub Evan Johnson) in 5:00
Att: “9,000 spectators”

1/8/82 Mankato, MN @ National Guard Armory
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum vs Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe
Baron Von Raschle beat Sheik Adnan with a brain claw
Evan Johnson drew Rene Goulet
Att: “800 screaming fans”

1/10/82 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Leone
Hulk Hogan beat Angus McClain
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Ricky Hunter & Buddy Lane
Rene Goulet beat Fred Peloquin

1/15/82 Madison, WI @ Edgewood High School Gumnasium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan vs Jerry Blackwell & Rene Goulet
Baron Von Raschke vs Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans vs Bobby Heenan
Note: Card canceled due to bad weather.

1/16/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe dq
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Tully Blanchard drew Jim Brunzell 20:00

1/17/82 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Ricky Hunter
Rene Goulet beat Angus McClain
Jim Brunzell beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane
Brad Rheingans and Evan Johnson (holds demonstration)
Buck Zumhofe beat Chuck Greenlee

1/17/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran's Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana no contest Rene Goulet (sub Bobby Duncum) & Ken Patera
Referee Marty Miller
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe dq
Referee Larry Lisowski
Sheik Adnan no contest Baron Von Raschke
Rene Goulet vs Brad Rheingans was canceled
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tom Stone vs Jake Milliman (sub for Evan Johnson)

1/17/82 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
Non Title
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan no contest Bobby Duncum
Weasel Suit Match
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Tito Santana beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone

1/19/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Ken Patera)
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Sheik Adnan dq
Tito Santana drew Ken Patera
Note: Rene Goulet & Evan Johnson were scheduled to wrestle but no showed.

1/20/82 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke

1/23/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan when Zumhofe pinned Heenan in 23:40
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
Evan Johnson beat Rene Goulet
Att: 2,841

1/29/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan beat Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans beat Rene Goulet

1/30/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Greg Gagne beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe dq
Andre won a battle royal

1/30/82 Fuchu, Japan
Stan Hansen & Kelly Kiniski & Nikolai Volkoff beat Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta & Rocky Hata
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ashura Hara
Pat O’Connor beat Prince Tonga
Mil Mascaras & Dos Caras beat Genichiro Tenryu & Mighty Inoue
Gypsy Joe beat Sugawara
Alfonso Dantes beat Mr. Hayashi

1/31/82 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Sonny Rogers
Ken Patera beat Rick Young
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone & Juan Sebastian
Hulk Hogan beat Gaylord Fontaine
Jerry Blackwell beat Kenny Jay

1/31/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Hulk Hogan & Buck Zumhofe & Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan

2/4/82 Tokyo, Japan
Giant Baba ddq Stan Hansen
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Jumbo Tsuruta
Mil Mascaras beat Genichiro Tenryu
Pat O’Connor beat Ishikawa
Kojika & Okuma beat Nikolai Volkoff & Kelly Kiniski

2/4/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan COR in 16:18
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Greg Gagne drew Brad Rheingans
Jim Brunzell beat Rene Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Ricky Hunter beat Dave Kochen
Att: “7,000 spectators”

2/6/82 Madison, WI @ Edgewood High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Buddy Wolff & Rene Goulet
Baron Von Raschke ddq Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone

2/6/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Sgt Jacques Goulet & Buddy Wolff
Sheik Adnan no contest Baron Von Raschke
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone

2/7/82 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Juan Sebastian
Greg Gagne beat Tony Leone
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Rick Young
Tito Santana beat Gaylord Fontaine
Evan Johnson beat Sonny Rogers

2/7/82 Minneapolis, MN
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan COR
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Tito Santana beat Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan COR
Buck Zumhofe beat Ricky Hunter

2/9/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet
Brad Rheingans drew Jerry Blackwell

2/12/82 Winona, MN
Hulk Hogan vs Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe vs Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Sheik Adnan vs Baron Von Raschke
Brad Rheingans vs Rene Goulet

2/13/82 Monroe, WI
Hulk Hogan ddq Ken Patera
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt Jacques Goulet

2/14/82 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Ricky Hunter
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Lane & Chris Curtis
Sheik Adnan beat Jake Milliman
Tito Santana beat Woody Wilson
Brad Rheingans beat Kenny Jay

2/14/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat AWA World Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Referee Marty Miller
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Hulk Hogan in 15:33 when Patera pinned Santana after Duncum interfered
Weasel Suit Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Referee Marty Miller
Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 15:00 using the ropes for leverage
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans drew Sheik Adnan
Referee Marty Miller
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin in 13:12
Att: 5,677

2/16/82 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Baron Von Raschke (sub Nick Bockwinkel) beat Pat Patterson dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Weasel Suit match
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne
Brad Rheingans drew Jerry Blackwell
George Wells beat Guy Lambert
Jerry Monti beat Don Stevenson

2/17/82 Fargo, ND
Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans vs Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke vs Sheik Adnan
Tito Santana vs Jerry Blackwell
Evan Johnson vs Sgt Jacques Goulet

2/19/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan in 18:43 when Hulk pinned Bockwinkel
Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell COR in 15:05 when Adnan threw Brunzell over the top rope; not seen by referee Marty Miller
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Sgt Jacques Goulet via pin in 14:06
Referee Marty Miller
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone via pin in 12:06

2/21/82 Minneapolis TV
Hulk Hogan beat Woody Wilson & Chris Curtis
Bobby Duncum beat Buddy Lane
Baron Von Raschke beat Jake Milliman
Brad Rheingans beat Ricky Hunter

2/21/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke

2/22/82 Cheyenne, WY
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana vs Bobby Duncum & Ken Patera
Bobby Heenan vs Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell vs Sgt Jacques Goulet
Baron Von Raschke vs Sheik Adnan

2/24/82 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center Arena -- A-2,200
AWA World Champion: Nick Bockwinkel d. Jim Brunzell (25:30 pin, Heenan grabbed Brunzell's foot to trip hom up)
Hulk Hogan and Tito Santana d. Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey DQ (19:53, El-Kaissey threw Tito into ringpost)
Greg Gagne d. Bobby Heenan (13:51)
Baron Von Raschke d. Jacques Goulet (17 minutes)

2/26/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt Goulet
Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe

2/27/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell & Brad Rheingans
Wilbur Snyder beat Tom Stone
Billy Robinson beat Jacques Goulet
Spike Huber beat Tony Leone

2/28/82 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Buddy Lane
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Sonny Rogers & Tony Leone
Rene Goulet beat Ricky Hunter
Hulk Hogan beat Rick Young
Tito Santana beat Juan Sebastian

2/28/82 Racine, WI @ Washington High School
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan & Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan in 14:05
Referee Marty Miller
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana in 16:27 with Bobby's feet on the ropes
Referee Marty Miller
Sheik Adnan no contest Baron Von Raschke in 12:55
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin in 15:57

2/28/82 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Tito Santana
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe & Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne COR
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt. Goulet
Jerry Blackwell drew Brad Rheingans
Evan Johnson beat Tom Stone

3/4/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana via pin in 24:19
Non Title Match
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans beat Rene Goulet
Att: 5,924

3/5/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke beat Rene Goulet (sub Jerry Blackwell)
Brad Rheingans drew Sheik Adnan
Weasel Suit match
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan

March 6 1982 - Sauk Rapids Minn - Sauk Rapids High School - 8 pm
Baron Von Raschke and Tito Santana vs Jerry Blackwell and Shiek Adnan Al Kaisee
Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Duncum
Ken Patera vs Brad Rheingans
Jacques Goulet vs Buck Zumhofe

3/7/82 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Leone
Bobby Duncum beat Sonny Rogers
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Hunter
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Lane
Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Young

3/7/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Non Title Match, Referee Marty Miller
Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie & Jerry Blackwell beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell when Adnan pinned Brunzell after Blackwell's interference
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Referee Marty Miller
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans drew Tito Santana 20:00
Referee Marty Miller
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet via pin in 14:42
Referee Larry Lisowski
Laurent Soucie (sub Evan Johnson) beat Tom Stone in 13:26
Att: "3,217 spectators"

3/12/82 Stevens Point, WI @ UWSP Berg Gym
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell threw Tito over the top rope
Referee Marty Miller
Bobby Duncum beat Greg Gagne via pin while holding the ropes for leverage
Ken Patera vs Brad Rheingans was canceled
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Referee Marty Miller
Jim Brunzell beat Evan Johnson

3/14/82 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Herman Schaefer
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers & Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera beat Chris Curtis
Buck Zumhofe beat Fred Torres

3/14/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Non Title
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat Jim Brunzell
Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patara dq
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan

3/14/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera drew Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet

3/18/82 Oakland, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat Patterson
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe
Non Title
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet

3/20/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell ddq Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana
Rufus R Jones beat Sonny Rogers
Spike Huber beat Rene Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone

3/21/82 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Tom Stone
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schaefer & Chris Curtis
Sgt. Goulet beat Sonny Rogers
Baron Von Raschke beat Fred Torres
Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera

3/21/82 Manitowoc, WI @ Roncalli High School
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe & Tito Santana (sub Hulk Hogan) beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan in 17:42 when Tito pinned Heenan
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell via pin
Referee Marty Miller
Ken Patera drew Tito Santana 20:00
Referee Marty Miller
Sgt. Jacques Goulet beat Tom Stone (sub Brad Rheingans) via pin in 17:10

3/24/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne COR
Jerry Blackwell drew Jim Brunzell
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt Goulet

3/25/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell to win the AWA Tag Team Title when Blackwell pinned Gagne in 16:11 but the decision was later overturned because Brunzell was ruled to be the legal man in the ring when the pin occurred.
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan
Tito Santana beat Bobby Duncum
Sgt Jacques Goulet drew Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Dave Kochen
Att: “6,000 fans”

3/26/82 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tommy Rich dq
El Canek beat Gino Hernandez dq
Dick Slater beat Bob Sweetan dq
Tully Blanchard beat Frank Monte
Jim Duggan beat Terry Gibbs
Chavo Guerrero drew Wayne Farris
The Grappler beat Tom Jones

3/27/82 Park Falls, WI @ Junior High School Gym
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum vs Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie vs Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans vs Bobby Heenan
Sgt. Jacques Goulet vs Evan Johnson

3/28/82 Minneapolis TV
Tito Santana beat Sonny Rogers
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone & Juan Sebastian
Hulk Hogan beat Gaylord Fontaine
Jerry Blackwell beat Kenny Jay

3/28/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell
Referee Marty Miller
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq in 13:55
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 10:12
Referee Marty Miller
Bobby Duncum beat Brad Rheingans via pin in 14:49 with Bobby's feet on the ropes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana (sub Evan Johnson) beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin in 14:42
Referee Marty Miller
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone via pin in 11:24
Att: "Crowd of 4,245"

3/30/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Buck Zumhofe drew Rene Goulet

4/4/82 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
Baron Von Raschke beat Woody Wilson
Bobby Duncum beat Tony Leone

4/4/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Cage Match, Special Referee: Lord James Blears
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum when Hulk pinned Bockwinkel
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe declared the winner beat Bobby Heenan in a ten minute special challenge after Buck lasted the 10:00
Referee Marty Miller
Ken Patera dcor Jim Brunzell
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin in 16:41
Referee Marty Miller
Brad Rheingans beat Sheik Adnan dq in 13:07

4/5/82 Amery, WI
George Gadaski Tribute Show
Buck Zumhofe (sub Brad Rheingans) & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan when Zumhofe pinned Heenan
Jim Brunzell no contest Bobby Duncum
Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana via pin with Adnan's feet on the ropes
Brad Rheingans beat Jacques Goulet via pin

4/6/82 Comfrey, MN
Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana vs Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe vs Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans vs Rene Goulet

4/7/82 Sioux City, IA
Tito Santana beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

4/8/82 Salt Lake City, UT
Hulk Hogan won battle royal
Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan beat Hulk Hogan & Buck Zumhofe
Ken Patera drew Jim Brunzell
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Baron Von Raschke beat Iron Duke
Greg Gagne beat Sgt. Goulet

4/10/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera COR
Brad Rheingans no contest Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe beat Bob Brown

4/11/82 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Jake Milliman
Hulk Hogan beat Woody Wilson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone

4/11/82 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Handicap Match, Special Referee: Lord James Blears
Hulk Hogan & Andre The Giant beat Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell
Tito Santana beat Sheik Adnan dq
Brad Rheingans drew Greg Gagne
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Goulet
Jerry Monti beat Guy Lambert

4/12/82 Sacramento, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Tito Santana
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
Jerry Blackwell beat Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR
Sheik Adnan beat Brad Rheingans
Sgt. Goulet beat Jerry Monti

4/15/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Tito Santana in 18:47
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan COR
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan
Bobby Duncum drew Brad Rheingans
Baron Von Raschke beat Fred Puppy Dog Peloquin
Att: 6,048

4/16/82 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater
Junkyard Dog & Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Chavo Guerrero beat Manny Fernandez
Hacksaw Duggan beat Wayne Ferris
Bob Sweetan beat Terry Gibbs
Killer Brooks beat Frank Monte
Note: Another listing has Chavo Guerrero and Manny Fernandez fighting to a draw.

4/17/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Lord James Blears
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke in 14:55
Handicap Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan in 13:57 (Nick Bockwinkel interfered during the match)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell COR in 13:18 following interference from Jerry Blackwell
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 14:48 with a cradle
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Jerry threw Brad into the ringpost in 11:34
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe (sub Tito Santana) drew Sgt Jacques Goulet 15:00

4/18/82 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Buddy Lane
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Goulet & Sonny Rogers
Evan Johnson beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Larry Jones & Tony Leone
Nick Bockwinkel beat Kenny Jay

4/18/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on a reverse decision dq
Cage Match, Special Referee: Lord James Blears
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan in 15:59
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke COR
Bobby Duncum drew Brad Rheingans 20:00
Bobby Heenan beat Tito Santana dq
Sgt. Jacques Goulet beat Tony Leone via pin
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers
Att: 18,969

4/19/82 Niellsville, WI
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Duncum
Tito Santana (sub Baron Von Raschke) & Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet (sub Jerry Blackwell) & Sheik Adnan
Bobby Heenan beat Jim Brunzell dq
Sgt. Goulet drew Buck Zumhofe

4/20/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel (sub Ken Patera) & Bobby Duncum
Hulk Hogan beat Rene Goulet (sub Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan)
Tito Santana drew Rene Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan

4/23/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Steel Cage Match
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Steel Cage Match
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Sheik Adnan dcor Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt Jacques Goulet dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Spike Huber

4/24/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell ddq Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke in 10:24
Ken Patera beat Spike Huber in 14:40
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan in 14:01
Brad Rheingans beat Dr X in 19:26
Tito Santana drew Sgt Jacques Goulet 15:00

4/25/82 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Lane & Sonny Rogers
Kenny Jay beat Sgt. Goulet
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Leone
Brad Rheingans beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

4/25/82 Kenosha, WI @ Bradford High School
Referee Marty Miller
Hulk Hogan & Tito Santana beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan when Hogan pinned Heenan
Referee Marty Miller
Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe via pin with Adnan's feet on the ropes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin
Referee Marty Miller
Tom Stone beat Sonny Rogers via pin

4/25/82 Toronto, Ontario, Canada @ Maple Leaf Gardens
NWA Champion Ric Flair ddq Harley Race
Angelo Mosca beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Indian Strap match
Jay Youngblood beat Ninja
Don Kernodle & Ivan Koloff beat Porkchop Cash & Jimmy Valiant
John Studd beat Ron Ritchie
Ray Stevens drew Tony Parisi
Johnny Weaver beat Jim Nelson

4/26/82 Ottawa, Ontario, Canada @ Civic Centre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jay Youngblood
Angelo Mosca dcor John Studd
Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver beat Ninja dq
Tony Parisi beat Tito Senza
Tarzan Tyler beat Tony Ricco

4/27/82 Storm Lake, IA @ Storm Lake High -8pm
Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana vs. Jerry Blackwell & The Sheik from Baghdad
Bad Bob Duncum vs. Jim Brunzell
Bobby (The Brain) Heenan vs. Buck Zumhofe
Sgt. Jacques Goulet vs. Brad Rheingans

April 29, 1982 - LaCrescent, MN (LaCrescent H.S. Gym) – AWA World Tag Team Championship: Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell © vs. Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan Al’Kaissie . . . Baron Von Raschke vs. Ken Patera . . . Buck Zumhofe vs. Bobby Heenan . . . Sgt. Jacques Goulet vs. Brad Rheingans. Promoter: Rodger Kent. Kent was able to rent the high school gym for $450.

5/1/82 Norfolk, NE
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Herman Schaefer
Evan Johnson beat Kenny Jay

5/2/82 Minneapolis TV
Hulk Hogan beat Fred Torres
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Herman Schafer & Tom Stone
Buck Zumhofe beat Chris Curtis
Sgt. Goulet beat Kenny Jay
Brad Rheingans beat Woody Wilson

5/2/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena matinee
Referee Marty Miller
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq after Bobby Heenan interfered
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke ddq Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan in 18:48
Weasel Suit Match, Referee Marty Miller
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Duncum in 17:09
Referee Larry Lisowski
Sgt Jacques Goulet drew Brad Rheingans

5/2/82 Minneapolis, MN @ Auditorium evening
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan when Hogan pinned Bockwinkel in 14:54
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens in 16:04 when Blackwell pinned Patterson
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum rammed Von Raschke into the ring post
Tito Santana drew Sgt Jacques Goulet 15:00
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone in 12:59 with a flying body press
Brad Rheingans beat Herman Schafer via pin in 8:51
Att: 6,500

5/5/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne COR
Jim Brunzell drew Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Att: 10,000

5/6/82 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patera when Patera failed to win in 10 minutes
Bobby Heenan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Tito Santana drew Bobby Duncum
Billy Anderson beat The Alaskan

5/7/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq at 14:30
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera in 14:56
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana in 17:39
Bobby Heenan beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Buck Zumhofe drew Rene Goulet

5/8/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Handicap Match, Referee Marty Miller
Hulk Hogan & Buck Zumhofe beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan in 13:02 when Hulk pinned Bockwinkel
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Duncum in 15:34
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jacques Goulet drew Brad Rheingans
Tito Santana beat Chris Curtis (sub Iron Duke) in 8:47

5/9/82 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Woody Wilson
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Evan Johnson beat Chris Curtis
Pat Patterson beat Herman Schafer
Baron Von Raschke beat Fred Torres

5/9/82 Beloit, WI
Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera
Bobby Duncum drew Brad Rheingans
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Tom Stone

5/12/82 Fargo, ND @ Civic Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum vs Tito Santana & Greg Gagne

5/13/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell tossed Gagne over the top rope
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Ken Patera beat Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum when Duncum failed to pin Zumhofe in 10 minutes
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Att: 3,564

5/14/82 Houston, TX
Junkyard Dog beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel on a 3rd fall dq
Gino Hernandez beat Tommy Rich
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tully Blanchard
Manny Fernandez ddq Mil Mascaras
Jimmy Golden & Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton & Scott Casey beat Billy Graham & Bob Sweetan & Killer Brooks & Hacksaw Duggan
Bob Sweetan beat Ken Lucas
Billy Graham beat Jimmy Golden
Scott Casey beat Killer Brooks
Hacksaw Duggan beat Ricky Morton

5/14/82 Turtle Lake
Baron Von Rashcke beat Sheik Adnan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Cowboy Lang

5/16/82 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Buddy Lane & Tony Leone
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Tito Santana beat Woody Wilson
Ken Patera beat Nacho Berrera

5/16/82 Monona, WI @ Monona Grove High School Gym (afternoon show) (2 PM start time)
Tito Santana & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke
Tiny Thumb & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Cowboy Lang
Sgt Jacques Goulet drew Brad Rheingans

5/16/82 Brillion, WI @ Brillion High School
No dq match, Referee Tom Stone
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke when Adnan pinned Tito with Adnan's feet on the ropes
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 14:20
Referee Larry Lisowski
Tiny Thumb & Lone Eagle beat Billy the Kid & Little Tokyo (sub for Cowboy Lang) in 19:00 when Thumb pinned Billy the Kid
Referee Tom Stone
Sgt. Jacques Goulet drew Buck Zumhofe

Dan "Mr. Bruiser" Roeglin responds

"Claw: The Brillion card was mine, I lived there from 78-84 and put it together with Al DeRusha and Dennis Hilgart, I was also the ring announcer and had to take the mic and cord away from Goulet while he was choking Zumhofe with it. Billy the Kid was drunk, and I got to see half naked Jerry Blackwell playing cribbage with Little Tokyo. Quite the day. Brillion is about 120 miles from Monona, which is a Madison suburb to the south. And since I did airport shuttle we picked up Shiek, Duncum, Goulet, Zumhofe (who spilled 7 Up all over the dash of my van), Santana, and Baron. The midgets and Blackwell drove themselves. We needed two vehicles as instructed for the airport deal, heels and faces, and drank alot of beer on the trip back to the airport. Brillion is 25 miles south of Green Bay, where they flew in and out of."

5/18/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Greg Gagne beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Brad Rheingans drew Bobby Duncum
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Cowboy Lang & Little Tokyo
Note: I've also seen the main event listed as Bockwinkel beating Gagne by dq or referee’s decision. Gagne pinned Bockwinkel, but the champ had his feet on the ropes. Gagne attempted to leave with the title and the referee ordered him back. When he did not return by a count of 10, the ref reversed his decision (DQ?)

5/20/82 Owatonna, MN
Baron Von Raschke vs Jerry Blackwell
Tito Santana vs Ken Patera
Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid vs Tiny Thumb & Lone Eagle
Brad Rheingans vs Rene Goulet

5/21/82 Schofield, WI @ D.C. Everest High School Gym
Referee Marty Miller
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan dq in 15:18 when Adnan threw Baron into the ringpost
Referee Marty Miller
Tiny Thumb & Lone Eagle bea Billy the Kid (sub Cowboy Lang) & Little Tokyo when Thumb pinned BTK in 17:37
Referee Marty Miller
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Referee Marty Miller
Billy the Kid beat Lone Eagle via pin in 11:32 with Billy's foot on the rope

5/22/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Dick The Bruiser ddq Ken Patera
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana
Mighty Mite & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Sgt Jacques Goulet drew Brad Rheingans

5/23/82 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tom Stone
Baron Von Raschke beat Woody Wilson
Brad Rheingans beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera beat Buddy Lane

5/23/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Bobby Duncum beat Pat O'Connor
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Rocky Stone

5/27/82 Eau Claire, WI
Bobby Duncum drew Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Tito Santana beat Bobby Heenan
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid

5/28/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when the referee caught Bockwinkel using brass knuckles
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana & Baron Von Raschke
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet

5/30/82 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Chris Curtis
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Tom Stone & ? Gonzales
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Sheik Adnan beat Juan Sebastian

5/31/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Bodyslam match
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Tito Santana
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR
Sgt Jacques Goulet dcor Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Duncum

6/5/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan
Ken Patera beat Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet

6/6/82 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Chris Curtis
Jerry Blackwell beat Nacho Berrera
Tito Santana beat Tony Leone
Sgt. Goulet beat Juan Sebastian

6/6/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Nick shoved referee Larry Lisowski
Referee Chris Curtis
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Ray Stevens & Baron Von Raschke in 19:38 when Adnan pinned Baron after Blackwell interefered
Referee Chris Curtis
Buck Zumhofe ddq Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Ken Patera beat Brad Rheingans via pin in 15:32 with Ken's foot on the rope
Referee Larry Lisowski
Rick Martel (sub Evan Johnson) beat Tom Stone via pin in 8:53
Bobby Heenan vs Rick Martel was advertised but cancelled (Heenan said to have backed out of the match)
att: 4,210

6/8/82 Tokyo Kuramae Kokugikan
PWF Champion Shohei Giant Baba beat Tiger Jeet Singh dq in 7:11
NWA Champion Ric Flair double pinfall Jumbo Tsuruta in 29:11
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Atsushi Onita & Ricky Steamboat in 15:12
Stan Hansen & Umanosuke Ueda beat Dick Slater & Genichiro Tenryu in 8:34
Mighty Inoue & Ashura Hara beat Jay Youngblood & Ron Miller in 10:44
Takashi Ishikawa beat Kurt Von Hess via pin in 6:33
Prince Tonga & Akio Sato beat Shiro Koshinaka & Mitsuharu Misawa in 10:49
Motoshi Okuma & Great Kojika beat Rocky Hata & Yoshinobu Sugawara dq in 18:43
Mitsuo Momota beat Hiromichi Fuyuki with a rolling clutch hold in 8:21
Att: 9,800

6/10/82 Mankato, MN
Ray Stevens & Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patera & Sgt. Goulet
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel beat Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan dq

6/11/82 Houston
Junkyard Dog beat Bobby Heenan dq
Junkyard Dog beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Southwest Tag Team Champions Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard dq
Brass Knuckles Champion Bruiser Brody beat Alexis Smirnoff
Mongolian Stomper beat Scott Casey
Jim Duggan beat Coco Samoa
Dutch Mantell beat Buddy Landel

6/13/82 Minneapolis TV
Hulk Hogan beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Woody Wilson
Ray Stevens beat Tom Stone
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Sgt. Goulet beat Sonny Rogers

6/13/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Handicap Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan when Hulk pinned Bockwinkel
Referee Marty Miller
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Buck Zumhofe via pin in 19:29
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 11:05
Referee Marty Miller
Rick Martel beat Tom Stone via pin in 17:34
Sheik Adnan beat Woody Wilson (sub Baron Von Raschke) via pin in 7:38 with Adnan's foot on the ropes
One Fan Gang notes the Martel/Stone match was originally scheduled as tag team bout with Martel & Brad Rheingans vs Tom Stone & Iron Duke, (yeah! and Martel Stone was the opener, followed by Wilson vs. Adnan and then the advertised match of Baron vs. Adnan; maybe Baron arrived late)

6/16/82 Moorhead, MN
Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Rashcke & Rick Martel (sub Ray Stevens)
Ken Patera beat Brad Rheingans
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Rick Martel beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet

6/17/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Non Title Match
Rick Martel (sub Hulk Hogan) beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan in 22:54
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Buck Zumhofe no contest Sgt. Jacques Goulet in 17:49
Brad Rheingans beat Tito Santana in 15:39
Att: “6.500 spectators”
Notes: According to the Winnipeg Press, Hulk Hogan was detained by Paramount Pictures in California. Martel was billed as the second coming of Edouard Carpentier.

6/18/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Gagne pinned Adnan at 18:35
Non Title Match
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel in 19:42
Tito Santana beat Ken Patera on a reverse decision dq when Bobby Heenan interfered
Pat Patterson beat Dennis Stamp

6/19/82 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Ken Patera beat Ray Stevens dq
Pat Patterson beat Alexis Smirnoff
Princess Victoria & Sabrina beat Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter
Jacques Goulet beat Buck Zumhofe

6/20/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Nacho Berrera
Buck Zumhofe beat Pancho ?
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers & Terry Scholes
Rene Goulet beat Torpedo Guzman
Ray Stevens beat Juan Sebastian

6/20/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Special Referee: Kenny Jay
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke
Tito Santana & Rick Martel beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum by reverse decision
Jerry Blackwell beat Ray Stevens via pin
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet via pin
Brad Rheingans beat Sheik Adnan dq when Adnan rammed Rheingans into the ring post
Pat Patterson beat Tom Stone
Att: “crowd of about 15,000”
Note: Raschke was scheduled to be the referee in the main event but was injured by Patera & Duncum after reversing the decision in the semi main tag bout.

6/25/82 Peoria, IL
Spike Huber won an 18 Man Battle Royal
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick the Bruiser dq
Sheik Abdullah & Ali Hassan no contest Spike Huber & Steve Regal
Death Match
Bobo Brazil beat Jerry Valiant
El Bracero & Rock Raglan beat Ben Cagle & Mike Dupree
Rufus R Jones beat Tiny Hampton
Wilbur Snyder beat Max Blue
Rock Raglan drew Brian McRuff

6/26/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum dq
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet
Att: 9,600

6/27/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Torpedo Guzman
Ken Patera beat Terry Scholes
Baron Von Raschke beat Pancho ?
Sheik Adnan beat Juan Sebastian
Evan Johnson beat Sonny Rogers

6/27/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Tom Stone
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dcor Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan in 18:19
Referee Chris Curtis
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera dq when Ken threw Martel over the top rope in 16:17
Referee Chris Curtis
Bobby Duncum beat Tito Santana via pin when Bobby Heenan held down Tito's leg from outside in 13:29
Referee Tom Stone
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet via pin in 16:25
Referee Tom Stone
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan COR in 14:30 when Heenan fled the ring
Att: 2,468

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 09:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/2/82 Houston, TX
Mongolian Stomper won a 2 ring battle royal
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Ricky Morton
Terry Funk beat Tully Blanchard
Bruiser Brody no contest Killer Brooks
Ken Lucas & Tito Santana & El Gran Apollo beat Bob Sweetan & Jim Duggan & Mike Boyette
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Mongolian Stomper beat Frank Monte
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill Ash
Buddy Landell beat Alexis Smirnoff

7/4/82 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Kenny Jay & Jake Milliman
Hulk Hogan beat Woody Wilson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone

7/4/82 San Antonio, TX @ HemisFair Arena
Bruiser Brody won a two ring, 22 man Battle Royal
Scott Casey beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Southwest Champion Dick Slater beat Alexis Smirnoff
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Terry Funk & Tito Santana
Mongolian Stomper beat Frank Monte
Buddy Landell drew Killer Brooks
El Gran Apollo beat Billy Ash
Also appearing in the Battle Royal were Grenade Boyer, Bobby Heenan, Tom Jones, Ken Lucas, Ricky Morton, Bob Sweetan, Cocoa Samoa and Don Carson.

7/9/82 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Bret Hart COR
Davey Boy Smith beat Dynamite Kid to win the World Mid-Heavyweight title
David Shultz beat Duke Myers
Bad News Allen beat Gerry Morrow
Mr. Hito & Bruce Hart & Keith Hart beat Danny Davis & Ken Wayne & Great Gama
Tony Rocco beat Mach Hayato
Duke Kono beat Mike Hammer

7/10/82 Sheboygan, WI @ Sheboygan Auditorium-Armory
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera via pin pin in 13:17
Greg Gagne no contest Sheik Adnan in 19:55
Rick Martel (sub Buck Zumhofe) beat Bobby Heenan via pin in 9:43
Buck Zumhofe (sub Rick Martel) beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin in 28:03
Note: Marty Miller refereed all bouts

7/11/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Al Snow
Bobby Duncum beat Nacho Berrera
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Smasher Stone & Bobby Golden
Jerry Blackwell beat Ben Patrick

7/12/82 Hobbema, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Keith Hart
Duke Myers beat Jim Neidhart
Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith beat Danny Davis & Ken Wayne
Bad News Allen beat Duke Kono
Ho Chi Lau drew Mr. Hito
Great Gama beat Gerry Morrow
Tony Rocco beat Mike Hammer

7/13/82 Regina, SK @ Exhibition Auditorium
Mr. Hito beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith beat Danny Davis & Ken Wayne COR
Duke Myers beat Mike Hammer
Gerry Morrow beat Bad News Allen dq
Great Gama beat Keith Hart
Jim Neidhart beat Ho Chi Lau
Tony Rocco beat Mach Hayato

7/15/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel when Hogan pinned Heenan
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke dq
Jerry Blackwell beat Ray Stevens via pin with help from Sheik Adnan
Rick Martel beat Sheik Adnan
Jim Brunzell drew Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Att: “about 7,000 fans”

7/16/82 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Non Title match
David Shults beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Non Title match
Great Gama beat Mid Heavyweight Champion Davey Boy Smith
Danny Davis & Ken Wayne beat Bruce Hart & Keith Hart dq
Bad News Allen beat Duke Kono
Duke Myers beat Jim Neidhart
Tony Rocco beat Mike Hammer

7/17/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
Otto Wanz beat Bobby Duncum
Rick Martel drew Ray Stevens

7/18/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Bobby Golden
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera & Julio Rodriguez
Hulk Hogan beat Smasher Stone
Otto Wanz beat Al Snow
Brad Rheingans beat Ben Patrick

7/18/82 Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat David Shults dq
Great Gama beat Davey Boy Smith dq
Bruce Hart & Keith Hart beat Danny Davis & Ken Wayne
Bad News Allen beat Reggie Parks
Mr. Hito & Jim Neidhart beat Duke Myers & Ho Chi Lau
Gerry Morrow drew Tony Rocco
Mach Hayato beat Mike Hammer

7/18/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Hulk Hogan & Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura when Von Raschke pinned Duncum
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tito Santana & Rick Martel COR
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Spike Huber (sub Pat Patterson) & Ray Stevens
Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan & Sgt Jacques Goulet when Rheingans pinned Goulet

7/22/82 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan dq when Hogan rammed Bockwinkel into the ring post
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz
Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell
Tommy Rich beat Bobby Heenan
Ray Stevens beat Moondog Moretti

7/24/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Dick The Bruiser no contest AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Otto Wanz beat Sheik Adnan
Rick Martel drew Ray Stevens
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet

7/25/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tom Stone & Tony Leone
Jerry Blackwell beat Jake Milliman
Buck Zumhofe beat Woody Wilson

7/25/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Ray Stevens & Rick Martel when Blackwell pinned Stevens
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq after Bobby Heenan threw Hogan into the ringpost
Referee Marty Miller
Otto Wanz beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet via pin

7/28/82 Eau Claire, WI - (Newspapers.com article, 7/29/82, Leader-Telegram from Eau Claire, Wisconsin Page 19. Couldn't find an advertisement)
Baron Von Raschke and Ray Stevens vs Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey
Jim Brunzell DREW Ken Patera (20 minutes)
Bobby Duncum d. Otto Wanz DQ
Rick Martel d. Jacques Goulet

7/30/82 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater dq
Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez beat Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas
Mongolian Stomper beat El Gran Apollo dq
Sherri Martel beat Judy Martin
Bob Sweetan beat Frank Monte
Tiger Conway Jr beat Ron Cheatam

7/31/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Cage Match, Special Referee: Baron Von Raschke
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Greg pinned Adnan
Handicap Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan in 10:14 when Hogan pinned Heenan
Referee Larry Lisowski
Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz dq in 9:21 when Otto threw Duncum over the top rope
Referee Laurent Soucie
Rick Martel beat Jacques Goulet via pin in 16:28
Referee Marty Miller
Brad Rheingans drew Steve O
Tom Rocky Stone vs Ray Stevens was advertised but did not take place
Att: "crowd of 5,486"

8/1/82 Minneapolis TV
Otto Wanz beat Tom Stone
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Kenny Jay & Woody Wilson
Brad Rheingans beat Jake Milliman
Baron Von Raschke beat Tony Leone

8/6/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan
Otto Wanz beat Sheik Adnan
Rick Martel drew Ray Stevens

8/7/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel beat Greg Gagne
Sheik Adnan drew Ray Stevens

8/8/82 Minneapolis TV
Baron Von Raschke beat Herman Schafer
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Jake Milliman & Woody Wilson
Nick Bockwinkel beat Torpedo Guzman

8/8/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Otto Wanz beat Bobby Duncum
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera in 2:58
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel beat Jim Brunzell via pin in 29:44
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Att: “sell-out throng of 19,000”

8/12/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Dino Bravo COR
Jesse Ventura & Bobby Duncum & Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz & Larry Hennig (sub Hulk Hogan) when Duncum pinned Von Raschke after Ventura hit the Baron with brass knuckles
Ray Stevens & Pat Patterson beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq when Blackwell tossed Stevens over the top rope
Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan when Rheingans pinned Goulet
att: “more than 7,000 wrestling fans”
Note: According to the Winnipeg Press, Hogan tore ligaments in his knee and was expected to miss 4 to 6 weeks of action. In reality, Hogan went on a New Japan tour.

8/14/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Greg Gagne & Larry Hennig beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel beat Rene Goulet
Brad Rheingans drew Buck Zumhofe

8/14/82 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Slater via pin
Junkyard Dog & Ernie Ladd beat Tully Blanchard & Gino Hernandez
Piledriver match
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Lawler by reverse decision
Mongolian Stomper beat Terry Funk via pin
Ricky Morton & Ken Lucas & Tiger Conway Jr & El Gran Apollo beat The Grappler & Jim Duggan & Killer Brooks & Bill Ash
Ken Lucas beat Jim Duggan COR
Ricky Morton beat The Grappler
El Gran Apollo drew Killer Brooks
Tiger Conway Jr beat Bill Ash

8/15/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan on a reverse decision dq. Adnan pinned Brunzell but it was ruled that Jim was not the legal man in the ring, and the decision was reversed.
Arm Wrestling, Referee Buck Zumhofe
Ken Patera no contest Otto Wanz (sub Hulk Hogan) when a free-for-all ensued involving Baron Von Raschke and Bobby Duncum
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ken Patera (sub Bobby Heenan) & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke when Duncum pinned Baron
Referee Larry Lisowski
Rick Martel beat Sgt Jacques Goulet in 14:35
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone in 10:00

8/16/82 Harlingen, TX
El Gran Apollo beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bob Sweetan beat Jerry Lawler via pin
Ken Lucas & Ricky Morton beat Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard dq
Frank Monte beat Bobby Heenan dq

8/21/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Dick The Bruiser & Larry Hennig beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
Tito Santana & Rick Martel beat Steve Regal & Spike Huber
Bobby Heenan & Sgt. Jacques Goulet beat Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans

8/21/82 St. Petersburg, FL
Barbed Wire match
Dusty Rhodes & Terry Funk beat Kendo Nagasaki & King Tonga
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Butch Reed & Barry Windham & Jerry Lawler beat Bruiser Brody & John Studd & Dory Funk Jr dq
Jimmy Garvin beat Mike Graham dq
Kamala beat Terry Allen
Kevin Sullivan beat Derek Draper

8/22/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Tom Stone
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Milliman
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone & Chris Curtis
Otto Wanz beat Woody Wilson
Ray Stevens beat Herman Schafer

8/22/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura beat Larry Hennig (sub Hulk Hogan) & Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke when Patera pinned the Baron after Ventura used brass knuckles
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tito Santana & Rick Martel COR in 30:07
Referee Laurent Soucie
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens in 19:01 when Blackwell interfered and Adnan pinned Patterson
Referee Laurent Soucie
Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans beat Jacques Goulet & Bobby Heenan in 17:57 when Rheingans pinned Goulet
att: "crowd of 4,231"

8/26/82 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tito Santana & Rick Martel
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz & Buck Zumhofe
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan & Sheik Adnan
Adrian Adonis & Jacques Goulet beat Brad Rheingans & Jerry Monti

8/27/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Tito Santana & Rick Martel COR
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
Brad Rheingans & Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan & Jacques Goulet

8/28/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke
Rick Martel & Tito Santana beat Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens
Bobby Heenan & Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Buck Zumhofe & Brad Rheingans
Att 9,090

8/29/82 Minneapolis TV
Bobby Duncum beat Woody Wilson
Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz beat Tony Leone & Tom Stone
Bobby Heenan beat Jake Milliman
Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer

8/29/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Referee Larry Lisowski
Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin in 16:39 to win AWA title
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Jesse Ventura no contest Baron Von Raschke & Larry Hennig & Brad Rheingans
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Tito Santana when Brunzell pinned Santana after a drop kick
Steve Olsonoski beat Jacques Goulet
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq in 5:31 when Stevens assaulted referee Curt Hennig
Buck Zumhofe beat Kenny Jay (sub Greg Valentine) via pin
Att: “more than 10,000 fans”

8/31/82 Chippewa Falls, WI - Middle School Gym
Baron Von Raschke, Ray Stevens and Otto Wanz vs Jesse Ventura, Ken Patera and Bobby Duncum
Ray Stevens vs Bobby Heenan
Rick Martel vs Jacques Goulet
Baron Von Raschke vs Jesse Ventura

9/5/82 Minneapolis TV
Buck Zumhofe beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Baron Von Raschke beat Woody Wilson
Rene Goulet beat Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera beat Buddy Lane

9/9/82 Evansville
Rick Martel beat Jesse Ventura dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan

9/10/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Verne Gagne
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Steve Olsonoski beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan & Jesse Ventura
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz
Brad Rheingans beat Ray Stevens
Buck Zumhofe beat Rene Goulet

9/11/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Ray Stevens & Otto Wanz & Dick The Bruiser beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Steve Regal no contest Buck Zumhofe
Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan COR
Spike Huber drew Brad Rheingans
Rick Martel beat Rene Goulet

9/12/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne & Larry Hennig beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Jesse Ventura) when Brunzell beat Heenan
Ken Patera beat AWA Champion Otto Wanz dq when Otto threw Ken over the top rope
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan COR in 11:25 after Heenan fled the ring; Heenan attempted to use brass knuckles but Stevens took them away
Rick Martel drew Brad Rheingans
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

9/16/82 Oakland, CA
Non Title
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens drew AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera dq
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Adrian Adonis beat Buck Zumhofe

9/17/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Special Referee: Steve Olsonoski
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel in 17:23
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum ddq AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell in 16:01
Adrian Adonis beat Baron Von Raschke in 14:12
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt Jacques Goulet in 15:15

9/18/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Curt Hennig & Buddy Lane
Baron Von Raschke beat Torpedo Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

9/18/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel via pin
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Referee Larry Lisowski
Adrian Adonis (sub for Jesse Ventura) beat Larry Hennig via pin in 12:49 after using a foreign object
Referee Laurent Soucie
Rick Martel beat Jerry Blackwell COR in 19:45
Referee Laurent Soucie
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone (sub Sheik Adnan) via pin in 12:15
att: "crowd of 3,309"

9/19/82 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Rick Martel beat Buddy Lane
Bobby Duncum beat Torpedo Guzman

9/19/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum no contest AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell
Rick Martel drew Sheik Adnan
Adrian Adonis beat Larry Hennig
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Goulet

9/23/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Dino Bravo & Rick Martel beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell in 25:21 to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title when Bravo pinned Brunzell but later relinguished the tag straps in the dressing room upon learning Brunzell tagged Gagne right before the winning pin occurred.
Nick Bockwinkel beat AWA Champion Otto Wanz dq in 15:00 when Wanz tossed Bockwinkel over the top rope
Adrian Adonis beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum ddq Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Sgt Jacques Goulet beat Buddy Lane
Att: 6,588

9/25/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Larry Hennig & Baron Von Raschke & Otto Wanz beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell no contest Jim Brunzell
Rick Martel beat Curt Hennig
Tom Stone beat Jake Milliman

9/26/82 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Buddy Lane & Al Snow
Rick Martel beat Chris Curtis
Rene Goulet beat Koko Lewis
Buck Zumhofe beat Ben Patrick
Curt Hennig beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

9/28/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Otto Wanz beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens dq
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet

10/1/82 Houston, TX
Andre The Giant & Mil Mascaras & Junkyard Dog vs Gino Hernandez & Tully Blanchard & Killer Khan
Mongolian Stomper vs Dick Slater
Jerry Lawler vs Bob Sweetan
Ted DiBiase vs Tiger Conway Jr
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Scott Casey
Tom Prichard vs Coco Samoa

10/2/82 Wautoma, WI @ Wautoma High School Gym
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Otto Wanz & Baron Von Raschke when Patera pinned the Baron after Duncum interfered
Jim Brunzell (sub Jesse Ventura) beat Sheik Adnan (sub Rick Martel) dq when Adnan ran Brunzell into the ringpost
Brad Rheingans drew Rick Martel (sub Sheik Adnan)
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan via pin
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

10/3/82 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Koko Lewis & Ben Patrick
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Buddy Lane & Chris Curtis
Ken Patera beat Al Snow
Rick Martel beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Baron Von Raschke beat Woody Wilson

10/7/82 Muskegon, MI
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Heenan & Nick Bockwinkel
Hulk Hogan vs Bobby Duncum
Rick Martel vs Jerry Blackwell
Sgt. Jacques Goulet vs Buck Zumhofe

10/9/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Nick Bockwinkel beat Otto Wanz to regain AWA title
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rick Martel & Brad Rheingans
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe & Spike Huber
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
Adrian Adonis beat Baron Von Raschke

10/10/82 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Curt Hennig & Sonny Rogers
Brad Rheingans beat Julio Rodriguez
Buck Zumhofe beat Nacho Berrera
Rene Goulet beat Tom Stone

10/10/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Leo Nomellini
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum in 13:38 when Brunzell pinned Duncum
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis (sub for Jesse Ventura) via pin in 15:01
Referee Larry Lisowski
Otto Wanz beat Jerry Blackwell dq in 12:17 after Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie's interference
Referee Larry Lisowski
Rick Martel beat Jacques Goulet dq when Goulet ran Martel into the ringpost
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans (sub for Steve Olsonoski) drew Sheik Adnan
Att: "crowd of 3,629

10/11/82 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler to win Southern Title
New York Dolls Dream Machine & Rick McGraw no contest Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane
Terry Taylor & Jacques Rougeau beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton
Jimmy Hart & Kamala II beat Kamala & Kim Chee
Steve Regal & Spike Huber beat The Sheepherders
Dutch Mantel beat The Angel
Att: 6,655
Note: Bockwinkel had already regained the AWA Title from Otto Wanz but that was not acknowledged in Memphis.

10/12/82 Green Bay, WI
Jim Brunzell & Larry Hennig & Greg Gagne beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Jesse Ventura)
Ken Patera beat Otto Wanz dq
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan COR
Rick Martel drew Brad Rheingans

10/14/82 Norfolk
Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Heenan vs Baron Von Raschke & Buck Zumhofe

10/15/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Andre the Giant

10/16/82 Sheboygan, WI @ Armory
Andre The Giant won a 15 Man Battle Royal for $25,000 in 11:35, Chris Curtis and Larry Lisowski refereed
Order of elimination from first to last
1-Tom Stone 2-Buck Zumhofe 3-Ray Stevens 4-Sgt. Jacques Goulet 5-Brad Rheingans 6-Baron Von Raschke 7-Otto Wanz 8-Ken Patera 9-Bobby Heenan 10-Bobby Duncum 11-Jerry Blackwell 12-Rick Martel 13-Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie 14-Adrian Adonis
Bodyslam Contest, Referee Larry Lisowski
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Referee Larry Lisowski
Adrian Adonis drew Rick Martel
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan in 15:21
Referee Chris Curtis
Bobby Heenan beat Ray Stevens in 9:32 after using brass knuckles

10/17/82 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera
Baron Von Raschke beat Sonny Rogers
Rene Goulet beat Julio Rodriguez
Steve Olsonoski beat Tony Leone
Brad Rheingans beat Ben Deleon

10/17/82 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Hulk Hogan won a battle royal
Andre the Giant & Buck Zumhofe beat Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis
Non Title
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Otto Wanz no contest Jerry Blackwell
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet

10/18/82 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Piledriver Legal
Southern Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler
Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat New York Dolls Dream Machine & Rick McGraw
Southern Tag Team Champions Bobby Eaton & Sweet Brown Sugar beat Terry Taylor & Jacques Rougeau
Sheepherders beat Steve Regal & Spike Huber
Mid American Champion Dutch Mantel beat Crusher Broomfield
Robert Gibson & Bobby Fulton & Buddy Landell beat The Spoiler & Carl Fergie & The Angel
Att: “about 5,000”

10/18/82 Sioux Falls, SD @ - Arena
Andre the Giant won a 15-man Battle Royal
Buck Zumhofe def Adrian Adonis by disqualification
Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie & Jerry Blackwell def Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel
Brad Rheingans def Tom Lintz (debut) (11:00)
Sgt. Jacques Goulet vs Evan Johnson went to a draw
Attendance: 3,100

10/19/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
Andre the Giant won an 18 man $50,000 battle royal
Otto Wanz beat Sheik Adnan dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Larry Hennig & Rick Martel
Baron Von Raschke beat Adrian Adonis
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Lintz
Evan Johnson drew Jacques Goulet
Also in Battle Royal: Jerry Blackwell, Buck Zumhofe & Bobby Heenan

10/21/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Andre The Giant won a $50,000, 18 Man Battle Royal. Order of elimination.. Ray Stevens, Tom Lintz, Baron Von Raschke, Brad Rhiengans, Jacques Goulet, Buck Zumhofe, Larry Hennig, Otto Wanz, Adrian Adonis, Jim Brunzell, Shiek Adnan, Bobby Heenan, Hulk Hogan, Jerry Blackwell, Greg Gagne, Ken Patera, Bobby Duncum, Nick Bockwinkel
Andre The Giant and Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera and Bobby Heenan
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis (subbing for Jesse Ventura)
AWA Champ Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell by DQ
Otto Wanz fought Jerry Blackwell to a Double DQ
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Att: 12,699

10/22/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jim Brunzell won Battle Royal
Handicap Match
Andre the Giant beat Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Ray Stevens beat Sheik Adnan
Adrian Adonis no contest Larry Hennig
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lintz

10/22/82 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Atlas
Dick Slater vs Tony Atlas
Mike Sharpe vs Killer Khan
Dick Murdoch vs Hacksaw Duggan
Tiger Conway Jr vs ?
Coco Samoa vs Bob Sweetan

10/23/82 San Francisco, CA
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis
Andre The Giant beat Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Ray Stevens & Greg Gagne
Jim Brunzell drew Larry Hennig
Rick Martel beat Sheik Adnan
Jerry Monti beat The Alaskan
Baron Von Raschke won a 15 man battle royal

10/24/82 Minneapolis TV
Steve Olsonoski & Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer & Ben Deleon
Sheik Adnan beat Chris Curtis
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone

10/24/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Rick Martel won a Battle Royal by eliminating Ken Patera.
Others entered were Tom Stone, Tom Lentz, Larry Hennig, Hogan, Andre, Stevens, Von Raschke, Heenan, Sheik Adnan, Blackwell, Goulet, Rheingans, Duncum
Handicap Match
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Andre pinned Sheik Adnan
(originally booked as a singles of Adnan vs Andre)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan no contest Ken Patera (sub Jesse Ventura)
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt Jacques Goulet via pin
Bobby Duncum beat Ray Stevens via pin with Bobby's feet on the ropes
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan fled the ring
Tom Lentz vs Rick Martel was canceled

10/25/82 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Southern Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton to win Southern Tag Title
Sheepherders (Boyd & Williams) beat Dutch Mantel & Bill Dundee
WWA Tag Team Champions New York Dolls Dream Machine & Rick McGraw beat Jacques Rougeau & Terry Taylor
Crusher Broomfield beat Buddy Landell
Steve Regal & Spike Huber beat Carl Fergie & The Angel
Att: 5,847

10/25/82 Mankato, MN @ MSU Highland Arena-7:30pm
Battle Royal featuring Andre the Giant
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Rick Martel & Baron Von Raschke
plus: Buck Zumhofe, Bobby Heenan, Jerry Blackwell, Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie and more

10/28/82 Wisconsin Rapids, WI @ Lincoln High School
Andre The Giant won a Battle Royal
Order of elimination: Tom Lintz, Steve Olsonoski, Evan Johnson, Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie, Larry Hennig, Baron Von Raschke, Bobby Heenan, Rick Martel, Brad Rheingans, Sgt. Jacques Goulet, Bob Duncum, Jerry Blackwell.
(Original battle royal participants listed Buck Zumhofe and Ken Patera. Olsonoski not listed on printed lineup)
Andre the Giant beat Bobby Duncum via pin
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Hennig dq when Hennig hit the referee
Rick Martel beat Sheik Adnan via pin
Baron Von Raschhke (sub Buck Zumhofe) beat Bobby Heenan via pin
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet (sub Tom Lintz) via pin

10/29/82 Eau Claire, WI - North HS Gym
--14 Man Battle Royal--
Participants: Andre the Giant, Larry Hennig, Baron Von Raschke, Steve Olsonoski, Brad Rheingans, Evan Johnson, Rick Martel, Jerry Blackwell, Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey,
Ken Patera, Bobby Duncum, Jacques Goulet, Bobby Heenan, Tom Lentz
--plus these matches--
Larry Hennig and Rick Martel vs Ken Patera and Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke vs Jerry Blackwell
Steve Olsonoski vs Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans vs Tom Lentz

10/30/82 Monroe, WI @ Monroe High School Gym
Andre The Giant won a $25,000 battle royal.
Order of elimination: Rheingans, Goulet, Evan Johnson, Tom Stone, Larry Hennig, Lintz, Adnan, Baron, Olsonoski, Heenan, Martel, Patera, Bobby Duncum, Blackwell.
Andre the Giant beat Jerry Blackwell after Sheik Adnan interfered, possibly a dq victory for Andre
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera via pin
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin
Tom Lintz drew Steve Olsonoski (sub Buck Zumhofe)
Note: Stone listed as Zumhofe's battle royal sub; Olsonoski added to the entrants but was not advertised as appearing

10/31/82 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Tony Leone
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Jake Milliman & Tom Stone
Rene Goulet beat Ben Deleon
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer

10/31/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Hulk Hogan won an 15 man Battle Royal, Larry Lisowski & Tom Stone refereed
order of Elimination: 1-Jim Brunzell 2-Tom Lintz 3-Evan Johnson 4-Brad Rheingans 5-Baron Von Raschke 6-Greg Gagne 7-Bobby Duncum 8-Sgt. Jacques Goulet 9-Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie 10-Larry Hennig 11-Jerry Blackwell 12-Andre the Giant 13-Ken Patera 14-Bobby Heenan
(Martel appeared at ringside on crutches and did not enter; also advertised for the battle royal who did not appear include Nick Bockwinkel, Jesse Ventura and Adrian Adonis.)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Adrian Adonis vs Greg Gagne was advertised but did not take place
Referee Tom Stone
Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell via pin after Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie interfered
Referee Larry Lisowski
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt Jacques Goulet via pin in 19:08
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans drew Tom Lintz (sub Rick Martel)
Referee Larry Lisowski
Evan Johnson beat Tom Stone via pin in 13:31 with a cradle
att: "crowd of 5,239"

11/3/82 Las Vegas, NV
14 Man $50,000 Battle Royal
Hulk Hogan vs Ken Patera
Adrian Adonis vs Greg Gagne
Rick Martel vs Jacques Goulet
Jerry Blackwell vs Brad Rheingans
Jim Brunzell vs Bobby Duncum
Also in Battle Royal: Andre The Giant, Bobby Heenan, Baron Von Raschke and Sheik Adnan

11/4/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Andre The Giant won a 17 Man Battle Royal
Hulk Hogan beat Adrian Adonis
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Steve O & Brad Rheingans
Non Title
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Duncum dq
Greg Gagne beat Tom Lintz

11/5/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Handicap Match
Hulk Hogan & Andre the Giant beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan
Greg Gagne no contest Adrian Adonis
Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell
Steve O drew Sgt Jacques Goulet
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Lintz

11/6/82 Kenosha, WI @ Bradford High School
Andre the Giant won a 14 man Battle Royal for $25,000
order of elimination: 1-Herman Schaefer 2-Jerry Blackwell 3-Chris Curtis 4-Tom Stone 5-Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie 6-Baron Von Raschke 7-Larry Hennig 8-Brad Rheingans 9-Sgt. Jacques Goulet 10-Ken Patera 11-Bobby Duncum 12-Bobby Heenan
Andre the Giant beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 5:31
Jerry Blackwell beat Larry Hennig via pin in 13:29 with Jerry's feet on the ropes
Brad Rheingans (sub Rick Martel) beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan walked away from the match
att: 2,500

11/7/82 Minneapolis TV
Sheik Adnan beat Sonny Rogers
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
Rene Goulet beat Jake Milliman
Baron Von Raschke beat Woody Wilson
Bobby Duncum beat Tony Leone

11/7/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Handicap match
Andre The Giant & Hulk Hogan beat Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum & Nick Bockwinkel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Steve Olsonoski & Mad Dog Vachon
Greg Gagne dcor Adrian Adonis
Baron Von Raschke beat Jacques Goulet
Jim Brunzell drew Brad Rheingans

11/8/82 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq, Lawler’s Hair vs Southern Title
Jerry Lawler beat Nick Bockwinkel to win Southern Title
Lumberjack Match
Jackie Fargo beat Jimmy Hart
Southern Tag Team Champions Fabulous Ones beat Jesse Barr & Crusher Broomfield
Bill Dundee & Dutch Mantel beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton dq
The Sheepherders beat Jacques Rougeau & Terry Taylor
Steve Regal beat The Angel
Spike Huber beat Carl Fergie
Att: 7,329

11/10/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Larry Hennig
Andre The Giant beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Rick Martel & Steve O
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Tom Lintz beat Buddy Lane
Att: 4,832

11/13/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jim Brunzell beat AWA Champ Nick Bockwinkel by dq at 20:00
Bobby Duncum and Sheik Adnan beat Rick Martel and Steve Olsonoski at 18:00
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig at 12:00
Brad Rheingans beat Woody Wilson (sub Bobby Duncum) at 4:45
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan by Countout at 15:30

11/14/82 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera & Juan Sebastian
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Baron Von Raschke beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Ken Patera beat Jake Milliman

11/14/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dcor Rick Martel
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum when Brunzell pinned Duncum in 18:42
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Rocky Stone (sub Sheik Adnan) in 10:24
Larry Hennig beat Woody Wilson (sub Jerry Blackwell) in 10:02
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR when Heenan fled the ring
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

11/15/82 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center
AWA World Champion: Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke (19:35)
Rick Martel & Larry Hennig beat Buddy Lane and Bobby Duncum (21:19) (sub Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan)
Brad Rheingans d. Buddy Lane DQ
Tom Lintz d. Kenny Jay (12:10 sub for Bobby Heenan who was out with an injury)

11/18/82 Sioux City, IA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Little Tokyo & Billy the Kid vs Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle
Steve Olsonoski & Rick Martel vs Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Bobby Duncum vs Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans vs Tom Lentz

11/19/82 Houston, TX
Tony Atlas beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq

11/19/82 Omaha, NE @ Civic Auditorium
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Bobby Duncum (sub Sheik Adnan)
Bobby Duncum beat Rick Martel
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Hillbilly Pete & Little Tokyo
Steve Olsonoski beat Tom Lintz

11/20/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champ Nick Bockwinkel fought Tito Santana to a Double Countout at 35:35
Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan beat Steve O (sub Greg Gagne) and Jim Brunzell at 16:32
Bobby Duncum fought Dick The Bruiser to a Double DQ
Ken Patera pinned Rick Martel at 19:55
Lone Eagle and Tiny Tom beat Cowboy Lang and Little Tokyo
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan by countout at 12:00
Tom Lentz beat Tony Leone at 11:10

11/21/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Tom Stone
Greg Gagne beat Woody Wilson
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan no contest Brad Rheingans & Buddy Lane
Bobby Duncum beat Jake Milliman

11/24/82 Las Vegas, NV
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Baron Von Raschke & Tito Santana when Patera pinned Santana
Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Rick Martel drew Sheik Adnan 20:00
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete

11/25/82 St Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Rick Martel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell dq
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Steve Olsonoski drew Bobby Duncum
Tom Lintz beat Kenny Jay
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete

11/26/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Rick Martel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Larry Hennig & Tito Santana

11/27/82 San Francisco, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Pat Patterson & Ray Stevens beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Jerry Blackwell beat Tito Santana
Ray Stevens beat Bobby Heenan
John Tolos beat Jerry Monti

11/28/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Juan Sebastian & Tom Stone
Sheik Adnan beat Jake Milliman

11/28/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana via pin but Tito's foot was over the rope
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Gagne pinned Adnan
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig via pin after Bobby Heenan interfered
Rick Martel beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum pulled Martel over the top rope while he stood on the apron
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete (sub Billy the Kid) in 16:50 when Tiny Tom pinned Pete
Tom Lintz drew Tom Stone (sub Brad Rheingans)
Att: 5,878

12/2/82 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon dq in 5:40
Larry Hennig & Tito Santana & Jim Brunzell beat Nick Bockwinkel & Bobby Duncum & Bobby Heenan (sub Ken Patera) when Brunzell pinned Heenan
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
Rick Martel drew Sheik Adnan
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete 2/3
Att: “6,700 fans”

12/5/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Al Ringo
Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Art Crews & Stormy Granzig
Jim Brunzell beat Dan Redman
Jesse Ventura beat Tony Leone

12/6/82 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jim Brunzell
Rick Martel & Baron Von Raschke beat Sheik Adnan & Bobby Heenan
Ken Patera beat Larry Hennig
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tim beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete
Steve O beat Tom Lintz

12/11/82 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera dq
Tom Lintz beat Sonny Rogers
Tom Stone beat Max Blue
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Billy The Kid & Little Tokyo

12/12/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel & Steve Olsonoski beat Al Ringo & Herman Schafer
Bobby Duncum beat Dan Redman
Jesse Ventura beat Stormy Granzig
Tom Lintz beat Tony Leone
Jerry Blackwell beat Art Crews

12/12/82 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Referee Marty Miller
Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell no contest Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Rick Martel
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 13:10 with Ken's foot on the rope
Referee Marty Miller
Lone Eagle & Tiny Tom beat Little Tokyo & Hillbilly Pete (sub Billy The Kid) in 17:32 when Lone Eagle pinned Tokyo
Referee Marty Miller
Tom Lintz beat Tom Stone (sub Brad Rheingans) in 4:10

12/17/82 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Sheik Adnan & Bobby Heenan (sub Jerry Blackwell)
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Lintz

12/18/82 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana via pin in 20:30
Hulk Hogan & Dick The Bruiser beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Heenan (sub Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie) & Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Martel & Spike Huber (advertised as a partner to be named)
Jerry Lawler beat Steve Regal via pin
Tom Lintz beat Sonny Rogers

12/19/82 Minneapolis TV
Ken Patera beat Kenny Jay
Jesse Ventura beat Buddy Lane
Baron Von Raschke beat Torpedo Guzman
Jim Brunzell beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

12/25/82 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel & Steve Olsonoski beat Herman Schafer & Torpedo Guzman
Jim Brunzell beat Julio Rodriguez
Jesse Ventura beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Sheik Adnan beat Buddy Lane
Ken Patera beat Jake Milliman

12/25/82 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq
Hulk Hogan ddq Jesse Ventura
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan
Ken Patera beat Steve Olsonoski
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lentz

12/26/82 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell no contest Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan dcor Jesse Ventura in 12:27
Referee Tom Stone
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan in 13:43
Curt Hennig vs Bobby Duncum was canceled
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke (sub Rick Martel) via pin in 17:35 after Bobby Heenan held down Baron's leg
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lintz in 12:46

12/26/82 Houston, TX
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Johnny Rich

12/27/82 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Lawler pins Bockwinkel but Nick’s foot is on bottom rope, AWA Title held up in Memphis only.
Bill Dundee & Terry Taylor beat Adrian Street & Apocalypse
Southern Tag Team Champions Sheepherders Lord Jonathan Boyd & Luke Williams beat Fabulous Ones Steve Keirn & Stan Lane dq
Sabu beat Jacques Rougeau to win Mid American Title
Bobby Eaton won an 11 man blindfold battle royal
Dutch Mantel & Ricky Morton beat Sweet Brown Sugar & Bobby Eaton
King Cobra beat Carl Fergie
The Angel beat Larry Hare (sub Bobby Fulton)
Jesse Barr beat Ira Reese
Att: 10,086

12/28/82 Oakland, CA
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Hulk Hogan & Jim Brunzell
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Tito Santana COR
Billy Robinson beat Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Greg Gagne beat Rene Goulet

12/29/82 Fort Atkinson, WI
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan COR
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Stone
Jerry Blackwell beat Curt Hennig

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Aug 6th, 2022 09:04 am
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
Ron



Joined: Wed Oct 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1665
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/83 San Francisco, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Pat Patterson
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera

1/2/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Nacho Berrera
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Curt Hennig & Buddy Lane
Baron Von Raschke beat Torpedo Guzman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Julio Rodriguez
Greg Gagne beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

1/5/83 Eau Claire, WI - North High School
Hulk Hogan vs Ken Patera
Rick Martel and Steve Olsonoski vs Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey and Jerry Blackwell
Wahoo McDaniel vs Rene Goulet
Buck Zumhofe vs Tom Lentz

1/6/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Joe Florino
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera dq in 12:29 when Bobby Heenan interfered
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Rick Martel beat Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Lintz
Att: 8,300

1/8/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Rick Martel beat Tom Lintz

1/9/83 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Tony Leone
Wahoo McDaniel beat Herman Schafer
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers
Steve Olsonoski beat Puppy Dog Peloquin

1/9/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan dq when Adnan hit referee Larry Lisowski with his cast
Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan dq when Hogan hit referee Tom Stone
referee Larry Lisowski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt Jacques Goulet in 13:10
referee Tom Stone
Rick Martel (sub Curt Hennig) beat Tom Lintz in 18:07

1/10/83 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler to win held up AWA Title
Leather Strap on a Pole Match
Fabulous Ones beat Sheepherders
Handicap Match, $9,000 purse to the winners
Bill Dundee & Jerry Calhoun beat Adrian Street & Jim Cornette & Miss Linda
Bobby Eaton beat Jacques Rougeau to win Mid American Title
Southern Champion Terry Taylor beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Sabu won a 6 man elimination match
Dutch Mantel beat Apocolypse dq
Sabu beat Bobby Fulton
Att: 8,208

1/12/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Hulk Hogan vs Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan vs Rick Martel & Steve O
Wahoo McDaniel vs Sgt Jacques Goulet
Buck Zumhofe vs Bobby Heenan

1/13/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera dq
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Rick Martel & Steve O
Jesse Ventura beat Baron Von Raschke
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Bobby Heenan drew Buck Zumhofe

1/14/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Cage match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Bobby Heenan drew Buck Zumhofe

1/15/83 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Rick Martel & Steve O
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Jerry Lawler beat Tom Stone
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lintz

1/16/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Hulk Hogan beat Chris Curtis
Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum beat Buddy Lane & Sonny Rogers
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tony Leone

1/16/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Sgt. Jacques Goulet beat Baron Von Raschke
Jerry Blackwell beat Steve O
Buck Zumhofe drew Bobby Heenan

1/21/83 LaCrosse Center
No DQ Match: Hulk Hogan pinned Ken Patera in 16 minutes
Baron Von Raschke and Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet (substitute for Bob Duncum) and Bobby Heenan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie (replaced Sgt. Jacques Goulet) by disqualification
Tom Lintz pinned Steve Olsonoski

1/22/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell dq
Arm Wrestling, Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq when Jesse started a free for all
Referee Bob Krueger
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum in 9:59
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ken Patera (sub Tom Lintz) beat Baron Von Raschke in 14:11
Referee Bob Krueger
Buck Zumhofe drew Bobby Heenan
Att: 3,462

1/23/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Chuck Greenlee
Ken Patera beat Tom Stone
Jim Brunzell beat Woody Wilson
Jesse Ventura beat Stormy Granzig

1/23/83 Oshkosh, WI
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera
Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell beat Rick Martel & Baron Von Raschke dq in 26:59
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone (sub Tom Lintz) in 14:57
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all matches.

1/27/83 Oakland, CA @ Coliseum
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Goulet dq
Jesse Ventura no contest Mad Dog Vachon
Ken Patera beat Rick Martel
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan

1/29/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke via pin
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum when Brunzell pinned Patera
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt Jacques Goulet (sub Tom Lintz)
Steve Olsonoski vs Jerry Blackwell was scheduled but Blackwell no-showed

1/30/83 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Herman Schafer & Tom Stone
Hulk Hogan beat Chuck Greenlee
Wahoo McDaniel beat Woody Wilson
Tiny Tom & Lone Eagle beat Little Tokyo & Billy The Kid

2/3/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Cage match
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel with help from Manager Bobby Heenan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Ken Patera beat Steve O
Att: 8,896
Note: Note Mad Dog Vachon attacked Blackwell and Sheik Adnan after the main event tag bout was over.

2/5/83 Sheboygan, WI @ Auditorium-Armory
Referee Larry Lisowski
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum in 13:30 when Baron pinned Duncum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jerry Blackwell dq in 21:06 when Blackwell hit referee Larry Lisowski
Referee Tom Stone
Sgt. Jacques Goulet beat Steve O (sub Rick Martel) in 14:04
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan in 14:36
Note: Rick Martel said to have been injured in Canada.

2/6/83 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Lane
Ken Patera beat Blackie Guzman
Jesse Ventura beat Julio Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nacho Berrera

2/6/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Sgt. Jacques Goulet drew Steve O (sub Billy Robinson)
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lentz

2/10/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Baron Von Raschke
Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell beat Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon by DQ
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Jesse Ventura beat Steve Olsonoski
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Lintz

2/11/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Jacques Goulet (sub Sheik Adnan)
Arm Wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tom Lintz
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Sgt. Jacques Goulet beat Steve Olsonoski

2/12/83 Chicago, IL @ International Amphitheatre
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell no contest Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Jacques Goulet (sub Sheik Adnan)
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Jerry Lawler beat Ken Patera
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bobby Duncum
Rick Martel beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet dq
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe
Steve O drew Tom Lintz
Note: Last AWA card ever held at the International Amphitheatre.

2/13/83 Minneapolis TV
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Nacho Berrera & Puppy Dog Peloquin
Jerry Blackwell beat Julio Rodriguez
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane

2/13/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Bobby Duncum
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos
Jerry Lawler beat Tom Lintz
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet

2/14/83 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No seconds or managers around the ring
Jerry Lawler dcor AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Terry Taylor beat Jacques Rougeau to win Southern Title
Fabulous Ones beat Executioners dq
Kenya Condorie beat Bobby Fulton
Mid American Title Tournament
First Round
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Sabu
Bobby Eaton beat King Cobra
Jesse Barr beat Dutch Mantel
Bill Dundee won by forfeit over Apocolypse
Semi Finals
Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee dq
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jesse Barr
Finals
Bobby Eaton beat Sweet Brown Sugar to win Mid American title
Att: 6,437

2/19/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan dq
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke & Wahoo McDaniel when Blackwell pinned Baron
Rick Martel beat Ken Patera
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos

2/20/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Rooster Griffin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jimmy Doo
Ken Patera beat Brian McRuff
Jim Brunzell beat Black Panther

2/20/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Cage Match, Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Brunzell pinned Blackwell
Arm Wrestling, Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Referee Tom Stone
Wahoo McDaniel ddq Ken Patera in 13:33
Referee Larry Lisowski
Brad Rheingans drew Rick Martel 20:00
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat John Tolos in 12:09

2/21/83 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler won by forfeit over AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel when Nick failed to show
No dq Match
Austin Idol beat Jerry Lawler
Sheepherders beat Bill Dundee & Steve O
Southern Champion Terry Taylor beat Austin Idol
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bobby Eaton to win Mid American Title
Adrian Street & Jesse Barr beat Fabulous Ones to win Southern Tag Title
Jacques Rougeau beat Dutch Mantel dq
Kenya Condorie beat Phil Rougeau
Sabu drew Carl Fergie
Att: 4,965

2/22/83 Louisville, KY
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler dq
Fabulous Ones beat Executioners
Terry Taylor beat Jacques Rougeau dq
Finals of Tournament for Mid American title
Bobby Eaton beat Sweet Brown Sugar
Semi Finals
Bobby Eaton beat Bill Dundee
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Jesse Barr
First Round
Bobby Eaton beat Bobby Fulton
Koko Ware beat Kenya Condorie
Jesse Barr beat Dutch Mantel dq
Bill Dundee beat Carl Fergie

2/24/83 Sioux City, IA
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera dq
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Jim Brunzell
Rick Martel beat John Tolos
Buck Zumhofe beat Bobby Heenan

2/25/83 Houston, TX
Junkyard Dog & Mr Wrestling II no contest Ted Dibiase & Matt Borne
Kamala beat Tony Atlas
non title
Chavo Guerrero beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Tiger Conway Jr & Tom Prichard beat Moondogs
Hacksaw Duggan beat Mike Sharpe
Art Crews beat Marty Lunde

2/25/83 Eau Claire, WI - University Arena
Jesse Ventura vs Hulk Hogan
Greg Gagne vs Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey
Mad Dog Vachon and Buck Zumhofe vs Ken Patera and Bobby Heenan
Brad Rheingans vs Rocky Stone

2/26/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Tom Stone
Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera beat Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon dq
Referee Larry Lisowski
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan via pin in 13:15
Referee Tom Stone
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans via pin in 1:35
Referee Tom Stone
Jerry Lawler beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet via pin in 13:49
Referee Larry Lisowski
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos via pin in 8:59
Referee Larry Lisowski
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan in 11:52
Att: "crowd of 6,112"

2/27/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Ken Patera
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan
Jerry Lawler beat Sgt Jacques Goulet

2/27/83 Minneapolis TV
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bruce Dean
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jimmy Doo & Curtis Dean
John Tolos beat Max Blue
Wahoo McDaniel beat Black Panther
Tom Stone beat Rooster Griffin

3/3/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan dq after Hogan rammed Bockwinkel’s head into the ringpost
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke when Blackwell pinned Raschke after Adnan his Baron in the head with his arm cast
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Ken Patera
Jesse Ventura beat Brad Rheingans in 13:00
Rick Martel beat Bobby Heenan COR in 13:00
John Tolos beat Buck Zumhofe
Att: 8,320

3/5/83 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Wahoo McDaniel ddq Ken Patera
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
Buck Zumhofe beat Guy Lambert

3/6/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Curtis Dean
Baron Von Raschke beat Jimmy Doo
Ken Patera beat Bruce Dean
Hulk Hogan beat Black Panther
John Tolos beat Rooster Griffin

3/8/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan dq
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Sabrina

3/9/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan dq
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Sabrina
Baron Von Raschke beat Bobby Heenan COR
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos

3/10/83 Milton, WI @ High School
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Wahoo McDaniel & Brad Rheingans when Blackwell pinned Rheingans
Ken Patera beat Baron Von Raschke
Bobby Heenan beat John Tolos

3/11/83 Houston, TX
Chavo Guerrero beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Tiger Conway Jr & Mr Wrestling II beat Ted Dibiase & Matt Borne to win the Mid-South tag team title
Junkyard Dog beat Kamala
Mil Mascaras no contest Black Gordman
Hacksaw Duggan beat Tony Atlas
Kendo Nagasaki beat Mike Sharpe
Tim Horner drew Art Crews

3/11/83 Waukesha, WI @ Expo Center
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera in 16:10
Baron Von Raschke & Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan (sub Jerry Blackwell) & Sheik Adnan in 18:35 when Baron pinned Heenan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jesse Ventura dq when Jesse tossed Wahoo over the top rope
John Tolos beat Tom Stone in 9:45
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

3/12/83 Fond Du Lac, WI @ Marian College
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Rick Martel & Brad Rheingans in 17:31 when Adnan pinned Martel
Ken Patera no contest Wahoo McDaniel when both men hit the referee
Baron Von Raschke beat John Tolos in 11:36
Bobby Heenan beat Tom Stone
Note Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

3/13/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer
Ken Patera beat Kenny Jay
Jesse Ventura beat Buddy Lane
Baron Von Raschke beat Lucky Guzman

3/13/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Bobby Heenan & Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos
Curt Hennig beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Steve Regal drew Buck Zumhofe

3/15/83 Louisville, KY
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler
Stagger Lee beat Bobby Eaton
Galaxians beat Jim Dalton & Dutch Mantel
Carl Fergie beat Sabu

3/18/83 Stevens Point, WI @ UWSP Berg Gym
Hulk Hogan beat Ken Patera dq when Patera jumped off the top rope
Sheik Adnan & Jerry Blackwell ddq Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke
Baron Von Raschke (sub Buck Zumhofe) beat Bobby Heenan via walkaway countout
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

3/19/83 Winona, MI - Winona Junior High School
Ken Patera vs Hulk Hogan
Baron Von Raschke and Brad Rheingans vs Jerry Blackwell and Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey
Wahoo McDaniel vs John Tolos
Buck Zumhofe vs Bobby Heenan

3/20/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Black Panther
Wahoo McDaniel beat Curtis Dean
Ken Patera beat Rooster Griffin
Brad Rheingans beat Bruce Dean

3/20/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel
Hulk Hogan no contest Jesse Ventura
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Jerry Lawler beat Ken Patera
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos

3/24/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Special Referee: Wahoo McDaniel
Hulk Hogan beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when manager Bobby Heenan interfered
AWA Tag Team Champions Jim Brunzell & Greg Gagne beat Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera when Brunzell pinned Patera
Billy Robinson drew Rick Martel
Sheik Adnan beat Buck Zumhofe with a “camel clutch”
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos via pin after a piledriver
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Lane
Att: “8,200 professional wrestling fans”

3/25/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel dq when Bockwinkel jumped off the top rope on to Martel in 14:42
No dq Match
Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon when Ventura pinned Vachon in 14:17
Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell via pin
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos via pin in 11:02 after a piledriver
Wahoo McDaniel ddq Sheik Adnan in 11:05
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone in 12:21
Att: 5,710

3/26/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Gagne pinned Blackwell
Arm wrestling
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura dq
Rick Martel drew Brad Rheingans
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ken Patera via pin
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos

3/27/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Curtis Dean
Greg Gagne beat Buddy Lane
Ken Patera beat Blackie Guzman
Jesse Ventura beat Julio Rodriguez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Nacho Berrera

3/27/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke when Jesse pinned Baron
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq when Bockwinkel threw Wahoo over the top rope
Rick Martel beat Jim Brunzell in 26:45
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos in 12:35
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone (sub Jerry Blackwell) in 11:57
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

3/30/83 Estherville, IA @ Estherville High School Fieldhouse
Brad Rheingans & Baron Von Raschke vs. Sheik Adnan Al Kaissie & Jerry Blackwell
Buck (Rock & Roll) Zumhofe vs. Bobby (The Brain) Heenan
Rick Martel vs. (Golden Greek) John Tolos
Chief Wahoo McDaniel vs. Ken Patera

3/31/83 Sioux City, IA
Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Ken Patera beat Rick Martel
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan

4/2/83 LaCrosse, WI @ LaCrosse Center
Arm Wrestling: Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura
Baron Von Raschke and Brad Rheingans beat Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie and Jerry Blackwell
Ken Patera beat Rick Martel
Bobby Heenan pinned Buck Zumhofe
John Tolos pinned Rocky Stone

4/3/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Jimmy Doo
Jesse Ventura beat Mark Land
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Black Panther & Curtis Dean
John Tolos beat Kenny Jay

4/4/83 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler dq
Moondogs beat Fabulous Ones to win Southern Tag Title
Two referees
Southern Champion Bill Dundee beat Terry Taylor
Masks at Stake
Galaxians beat Rock & Roll Express
Mask & Title vs $1,000
Mid American Champion Stagger Lee beat Plowboy Frazier
Bruise Brothers beat Dutch Mantel & Steve O
Bobby Eaton drew Ace of Spades
Duke Myers beat Bobby Fulton
Carl Fergie beat Sonny King dq
Att: 6,716

4/6/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Hulk Hogan
Rick Martel vs John Tolos

4/7/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Baron Von Raschke & Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Sheik Adnan beat Greg Gagne dq
Rick Martel beat Brad Rheingans
Buck Zumhofe beat John Tolos

4/7/83 Lexington, KY
Stagger Lee won a 24 man battle royal
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Bill Dundee beat Terry Taylor
Fabulous Ones beat Moondogs dq
Stagger Lee beat Bobby Eaton
The Galaxians drew Steve O & Bobby Fulton
Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson beat Pork Chop Cash & Duke Myers
Duke Myers beat Carl Fergie
Dutch Mantel beat The Angel
Sonny King beat Jim Dalton

4/8/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan
Jerry Blackwell beat Brad Rheingans
Rick Martel beat Sheik Adnan

4/10/83 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Black Panther
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jimmy Doo
Hulk Hogan beat Nacho Berrera & Curtis Dean
Ken Patera beat Mark Land

4/10/83 San Francisco, CA
Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura beat Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rick Martel dq
Mad Dog Vachon ddq Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Sheik Adnan
Buck Zumhofe beat John Tolos
Brad Rheingans beat Jay York

4/11/83 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
No Referee in the Ring
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Southern Tag Team Champions The Moondogs beat Fabulous Ones dq
Southern Champion Bill Dundee dcor Dutch Mantel
Handicap Match, Hair vs Hair
Stagger Lee & Terry Taylor beat Plowboy Frazier & Jimmy Hart & Bobby Eaton
Frazier lost his hair
Masks at Stake, Texas Tornado Match
The Galaxians beat Rock & Roll Express
Duke Myers beat Bobby Fulton
Bruise Brothers beat Steve O & Carl Fergie
Att: 6366

4/12/83 Louisville, KY
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Moondogs beat Fabulous Ones
Stagger Lee beat Bobby Eaton
The Galaxians beat Ricky Morton & Robert Gibson
Sonny King drew Carl Fergie

4/13/83 Brandon, Manitoba, Canada @ Keystone Centre
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell
Jesse Ventura beat Mad Dog Vachon
Rick Martel beat Greg Gagne
Brad Rheingans beat Buddy Lane
Wendi Richter beat Velvet McIntyre
Joyce Grable beat Judy Martin
Att: 5,500

4/14/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Joe Foirino
Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon no contest Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera when Wahoo pinned Bockwinkel
Rick Martel drew Brad Rheingans
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos
Women’s Tag Team Champions Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable beat Velvet McIntyre & Judy Martin
Att: 6,444

4/15/83 Manitowoc, WI @ Roncalli High School
Referee Larry Lisowski
Hulk Hogan no contest Ken Patera in 25:35
Referee Larry Lisowski
Sheik Adnan beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 14:03 with Adnan's feet on the ropes for leverage
Referee Marty Miller
Velvet McIntyre & Judy Martin beat Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable when McIntyre pinned Grable in 20:04
Referee Marty Miller
Bobby Heenan beat Tom Stone (sub Buck Zumhofe) in 11:50

4/16/83 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Jerry Lawler
Hulk Hogan & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura & Bobby Heenan
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sheik Adnan
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre
Rick Martel beat John Tolos
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Rocky Stone

4/17/83 Minneapolis TV
Brad Rheingans beat Tony Leone
Jesse Ventura beat Juan Sebastian
Nick Bockwinkel beat Jake Milliman
Wahoo McDaniel beat Herman Schafer

4/17/83 Racine, WI @ Washington Park High School
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell threw Hogan over the top rope
Mad Dog Vachon beat Sheik Adnan
Brad Rheingans drew Rick Martel
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tom Stone
Joyce Grable beat Judy Martin

4/22/83 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Leo Burke
David Shultz & Bret Hart beat Cuban Assassin & Mike Miller
Jim Neidhart ddq Kerry Brown
Bruce Hart & Davey Boy Smith beat Goldie Rogers & Mike Hammer
Mr. Hito drew Keith Hart
Hubert Gallant beat Shunji Takano
Norman F. Charles III beat Athol Foley dq
David Morgan beat Don Kolov

4/22/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Hulk Hogan beat Jesse Ventura via pin
Greg Gagne beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell ran Greg into the ringpost
Ken Patera beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin when Jesse Ventura tripped Wahoo
Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre beat Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter when Martin beat Grable with a victory roll
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos via pin after a suplex
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone via pin with a cradle

4/23/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Arena
Cage Match, Referee Lord James Blears
Hulk Hogan & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jesse Ventura & Ken Patera when Vachon pinned Ventura
Referee Marty Miller
Baron Von Raschke & Brad Rheingans beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Rheingans pinned Adnan in 18:12
Marty Miller
Jerry Lawler beat Bobby Heenan in 9:06 by walkaway countout
Referee Larry Lisowski
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntyre in 15:22 when Richter pinned McIntyre
Referee Larry Lisowski
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ed Boulder (sub Tom Stone) in 7:22
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat John Tolos in 13:10

4/24/83 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan beat Nacho Berrera & Juan Sebastian
Greg Gagne beat Tom Stone
Ken Patera beat Jake Milliman
Nick Bockwinkel beat Buddy Lane

4/24/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center Super Sunday
Verne Gagne & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Hulk Hogan dq
Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Rick Martel
Jerry Lawler beat John Tolos
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ed Boulder
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin & Velvet McIntrye

4/26/83 Regina, SK @ Exhibition Auditorium
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Davey Boy Smith
Bret Hart vs Leo Burke
David Shultz vs Honkytonk Wayne
Commonwealth Champion Bruce Hart vs Hubert Gallant
Dynamite Kid vs Norman F. Charles III
David Morgan & Mike Miller vs Hercules Ayala & Mr. Hito

4/26/83 Watertown, WI @ High School
Hulk Hogan beat Jerry Blackwell dq when Blackwell threw Hogan over the top rope
Jesse Ventura beat Wahoo McDaniel
Velvet McIntyre & Judy Martin beat Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter when McIntyre pinned Richter
Baron Von Raschke beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet (sub Sheik Adnan)
Buck Zumhofe beat Tom Stone
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

4/28/83 LaCrosse, WI @ LaCrosse Center
Hulk Hogan, Greg Gagne and Jim Brunzell vs. Jesse Ventura, Bobby Heenan and Ken Patera
Brad Rheingans vs. Jerry Blackwell
Judy Martin and Velvet McIntyre vs. Joyce Grable and Wendi Richter
John Tolos vs. Buck Zumhofe

4/29/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Special Referee: Lord James Blears
Hulk Hogan & Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon beat Blackjack Lanza (sub Jesse Ventura) & Ken Patera & Bobby Heenan when Vachon pinned Heenan
Wahoo McDaniel beat Sgt Jacques Goulet (sub Sheik Adnan) in 15:11
Joyce Grable & Wendi Richter beat Velvet McIntyre & Judy Martin when Grable pinned McIntyre in 15:55
Buck Zumhofe (sub Brad Rheingans) drew John Tolos
Larry Lisowski refereed the remaining bouts

4/29/83 Calgary, Alberta, Canada
David Shultz beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Cuban Assassin & Mike Miller beat Mr. Hito & Shunji Takano
Mid Heavyweight Champion Dynamite Kid beat Hubert Gallant dq
Leo Burke dcor Bret Hart
Davey Boy Smith beat Kerry Brown
Bruce Hart & Keith Hart beat Athol Foley & Goldie Rogers

4/30/83 Sioux Falls SD - Sioux Falls Arena - 8 pm
Hulk Hogan pinned Ken Patera
Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke
Wahoo McDaniel pinned John Tolos (subbing for Blackjack Lanza)
Velvet Mcyntire and Judy Martin beat Wendy Richter and Joyce Grable
Buck Zumhofe beat Jacques Goulet (subbing for Bobby Heenan)

5/1/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Jimmy Doo
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Rooster Griffin & Chris Carter
Baron Von Raschke beat Tom Stone
Wendi Richter drew Velvet McIntyre

5/3/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Jerry Blackwell & Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Ken Patera no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Jesse Ventura beat Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan

5/4/83 Las Vegas, NV
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Rick Martel beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos
Brad Rheingans beat Bobby Heenan

5/5/83 Lexington, KY
Non Title
Jerry Lawler beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Fabulous Ones beat The Moondogs
Bill Dundee beat Dutch Mantel
Loser Leaves Town
Stagger Lee beat The Lone Ranger
Handicap Match
Rock & Roll Express beat Jim Cornette & The Galaxians
Bobby Eaton won 10 man elimination bout
Terry Taylor beat Bobby Eaton
Steve O beat Porkchop Cash dq

5/5/83 Cheyenne, WY @ Central High School Storey Gym-8pm
Baron Von Raschke & Wahoo McDaniel vs. Jerry Blackwell & The Sheik from Baghdad
Rick Martel vs. Jesse Ventura
Bobby Heenan vs. Jim Brunzell
Brad Rheingans vs. Ken Patera

5/7/83 Rapid City, SD - Rushmore Plaza Civic Center 8pm A-"small, but enthusiastic"
Baron Von Raschke and Mad Dog Vachon d. Nick Bockwinkel and Ken Patera (25:45) (sub for injured Sheik Adnan El-Kaissey and Jerry Blackwell)
Ken Patera d. Rick Martel (11:50)
Wahoo McDaniel d. John Tolos (11:40)
Brad Rheingans d. Jacques Goulet (13:32) (sub Bobby Heenan)

5/8/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Rooster Griffin
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jimmy Doo
John Tolos beat Bruce Dean
Ken Patera beat Brian McRuff
Jim Brunzell beat Black Panther

5/8/83 Aberdeen, SD @ Civic Arena
Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Ken Patera
Mad Dog Vachon beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet (sub Jerry Blackwell) via pin
Wahoo McDaniel beat John Tolos (sub Bobby Heenan)
Brad Rheingans drew Buck Zumhofe
Att: 1,470

5/10/83 Morris, MN @ University of Minnesota-Morris-8pm
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Blackjack Lanza in 25:00
Advertised but did not appear: Bobby Heenan, Wahoo McDaniel, Jerry Blackwell
Att: 950

5/14/83 San Francisco, CA
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Mad Dog Vachon
Ken Patera no contest Jerry Blackwell
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza
Jim Brunzell beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Jesse Ventura beat Buck Zumhofe

5/15/83 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Puppy Dog Peloquin
Baron Von Raschke beat Torpedo Guzman
Buck Zumhofe beat Sonny Rogers
Wahoo McDaniel & Jake Milliman beat Blackjack Lanza & Jesse Ventura dq

5/15/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Larry Lisowski
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Wahoo McDaniel in 17:54
Referee Robert Warren
AWA Tag Team Champions Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza in 17:54 when Gagne pinned Jesse
Referee Robert Warren
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell via pin in 4:40
Referee Larry Lisowski
Ken Patera beat Jerry Lawler dq when Lawler jumped off the top rope
Referee Robert Warren
Baron Von Raschke beat John Tolos via pin in 13:32
Referee Larry Lisowski
Buck Zumhofe beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet (sub Steve Regal) via pin in 12:59

5/18/83 Eau Claire, WI - North High School Gym
Mad Dog Vachon and Baron Von Raschke vs Jesse Ventura and Ken Patera
Rick Martel vs Jerry Blackwell
Wahoo McDaniel vs Rene Goulet
Brad Rheingans vs John Tolos

5/19/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Referee Joe Florino
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell to apparently win the AWA Tag Team Title but the decision was eventually overturned by AWA President Stanley Blackburn because Sheik Adnan use his cast on Brunzell to set up the winning pin.
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe via pin
Baron Von Raschke beat Jesse Ventura dq when Jesse punched referee Bob Warren after Baron ducked.
Att: 3,972

5/20/83 Houston, TX
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Afa the Samoan
Junk Yard Dog & Mr Wrestling II beat King Kong Bundy & Mr Olympia
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Dusty Rhodes
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Tito Santana & Mil Mascaras
Hacksaw Duggan beat Kendo Nagasaki
Butch Reed beat Rip Rogers
Gran Marcus beat Johnny Rich

5/20/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Jesse Ventura
Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza
Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Brad Rheingans beat Sgt Jacques Goulet (sub Steve Regal)

5/21/83 Chicago, IL @ UIC Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel no contest Jerry Lawler
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza
Mike Graham beat Spike Huber
Jesse Ventura beat Rick Martel
Wilbur Snyder beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Buck Zumhofe beat Steve Regal

5/22/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Herman Schafer
Baron Von Raschke beat Nacho Berrera
Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera beat Kenny Jay & Tom Stone
Mr Saito beat Sonny Rogers
Chris Markoff beat Jake Milliman

5/22/83 Bloomington, MN
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell
Wahoo McDaniel & Rick Martel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell dq
Baron Von Raschke no contest Jesse Ventura
Buck Zumhofe beat Mike Graham dq
Brad Rheingans beat John Tolos
Kenny Jay beat Sgt. Jacques Goulet
Mr. Saito beat Tom Stone

5/27/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
Tully Blanchard beat Scott Casey
Brad Rheingans beat Jesse Ventura
Blackjack Lanza beat Buck Zumhofe

5/29/83 Minneapolis TV
Jim Brunzell beat Juan Sebastian
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Sonny Rogers & Jake Milliman
Brad Rheingans beat Herman Schafer
Mr Saito beat Tom Stone
Blackjack Lanza beat Nacho Berrera

6/5/83 Minneapolis TV
Rick Martel beat Tom Stone
Kenny Jay beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Mr Saito beat Jake Milliman
Brad Rheingans beat Sonny Rogers

6/9/83 Grantsburg, WI
Baron Von Raschke/ Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera/ Chris Markoff
Wahoo McDaniels beat Black Jack Lanza
Chris Markoff beat Buck Zumhoff
Brad Rheingans beat Iron Duke

6/10/83 Green Bay, WI @ Brown County Veteran’s Memorial Arena
Wahoo McDaniel & Baron Von Raschke beat Blackjack Lanza & Nick Bockwinkel when Wahoo pinned Nick
Ken Patera beat Mad Dog Vachon dq when Vachon threw Patera over the top rope
Jim Brunzell beat Steve Regal via pin
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe via pin by pulling Buck's trunks
Brad Rheingans beat Tom Stone via pin in 13:40
Note: Larry Lisowski refereed all bouts

6/11/83 San Francisco, CA @ Cow Palace
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Greg Gagne beat John Tolos
Mr. Saito beat Guy Lambert

6/12/83 Las Vegas, NV @ Showboat Sports Pavilion
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Greg Gagne beat Blackjack Lanza dq
Rick Martel beat John Tolos

6/13/83 Salt Lake City, UT @ Salt Palace
Rick Martel beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel dq
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Baron Von Raschke & Mad Dog Vachon
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham beat Buck Zumhofe
Greg Gagne beat John Tolos

6/14/83 Belle Plaine, MN @ High School

6/15/83 Dauphin, Manitoba, Canada
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Wahoo McDaniel
Rick Martel beat Jerry Blackwell dq
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe

6/16/83 Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada @ Arena
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell & Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell & Ken Patera & Sheik Adnan
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel with help from Bobby Heenan
Rick Martel beat Blackjack Lanza dq when Lanza hit Martel with a foreign object
Non Title Match
Brad Rheingans beat AWA Light Heavyweight Champion Mike Graham
Billy Robinson beat Baron Von Raschke via pin in 14:41
Bob Burke beat Buck Zumhofe COR
Att: 3,288

6/17/83 Denver, CO @ Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell
Baron Von Raschke & Wahoo McDaniel beat Nick Bockwinkel & Blackjack Lanza
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell
Greg Gagne beat Mike Graham
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Markoff

6/18/83 Rosemont, IL @ Rosemont Horizon
Death Match
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jerry Blackwell via pin
Wahoo McDaniel & Jerry Lawler & Dick The Bruiser beat Nick Bockwinkel & Jesse Ventura & Blackjack Lanza when Wahoo pinned Nick
Greg Gagne beat Bobby Heenan via pin
Ken Patera beat Jim Brunzell via pin
Rick Martel beat Bobby Colt via pin
Mike Graham beat Nacho Berrara (sub Buck Zumhofe) via pin
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Markoff via pin

6/19/83 Hamburg, MN
Buck Zumhofe beat Mike Graham to win AWA Light Heavyweight title

6/23/83 Marinette, WI @ Catholic Central High School
Baron Von Raschke & Rick Martel beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell dq when Martel was tossed over the top rope in 16:33
Blackjack Lanza beat Wahoo McDaniel in 13:56
Jim Brunzell beat Chris Markoff in 14:46
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe in 14:44
Note: Marty Miller refereed all bouts

6/24/83 Houston, TX
King Kong Bundy & Kamala beat Junk Yard Dog & Hacksaw Duggan dq
Non Title Texas Bullrope match
Dusty Rhodes beat AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel
Chavo Guerrero beat Mr Olympia
Ted Dibiase beat Tito Santana
Mil Mascaras beat Super Destroyer
Butch Reed beat Tim Horner
Mr Wrestling II beat Art Crews
Magnum TA beat Rip Rogers
Johnny Rich drew Boris Zurkov

6/24/83 Rockford, IL @ Boylan High School
Referee Marty Miller
Mad Dog Vachon & Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell & Sheik Adnan when Brunzell pinned Adnan
Referee Mike Figueroa
Wahoo McDaniel beat Blackjack Lanza
Referee Mike Figueroa
Brad Rheingans beat Chris Markoff
Referee Mike Figueroa
Buck Zumhofe beat Mr Saito dq

6/25/83 Milwaukee, WI @ Auditorium
Referee Marty Miller
Mad Dog Vachon & Baron Von Raschke beat Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell when Vachon pinned Blackwell in 21:40
Referee Chris Curtis
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel via pin in 16:02 when Bobby Heenan interfered
Referee Marty Miller
Jim Brunzell beat Blackjack Lanza in 11:58
Referee Marty Miller
Bobby Heenan beat Buck Zumhofe in 15:11
Referee Marty Miller
Rick Martel beat Chris Markoff in 12:23
Referee Chris Curtis
Mr. Saito beat Tom Stone via pin in in 9:06
Referee Chris Curtis
Brad Rheingans beat Jake Milliman (sub Greg Gagne) in 10:31
Att: “crowd of 2,896”

6/26/83 Minneapolis TV
Jerry Blackwell beat Woody Wilson
Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell beat Chi Chi Rosario & Nacho Berrera
Buck Zumhofe beat Juan Sebastian
Chris Markoff beat Jake Milliman

6/26/83 St. Paul, MN @ Civic Center
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ken Patera & Jerry Blackwell beat Greg Gagne & Jim Brunzell to win AWA Tag Team Title
Baron Von Raschke no contest Blackjack Lanza
Bobby Heenan beat Kenny Jay
Buck Zumhofe beat Mr. Saito dq
Brad Rheingans drew Rick Martel
att: 14,000

6/28/83 Stanley, WI @ Stanley-Boyd High School-8pm
Scheduled: Jerry Blackwell, Ken Patera, Baron Von Raschke, Buck Zumhofe, Rick Martel, Bobby Heenan and more

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 09:00 pm Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Clawmaster's AWA results volume 4 Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems