WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page  
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Ronnie Garvin Record Book  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Thu Dec 13th, 2007 12:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/1/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Don Curtis
Southern Champion Jack Brisco beat Bobby Duncum
Mr Wrestling & Johnny Walker beat Ole Anderson & Dick Murdoch
Hiro Matsuda vs Scandor Akbar
Ronnie Garvin beat Miguel Feliciano (sub Sonny King)
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Corsica Jean & Masao Ota
Ron Fuller beat Porter Tindale
Greg Peterson & Juan Garcia beat Jim & Jack Dalton

9/2/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco vs Dick Murdoch
Bobby Duncum & Ronnie Garvin & Ole Anderson vs The Grappler & Mr Wrestling & Louie Tillet
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Scandor Akbar & Masao Ota
Hiro Matsuda vs Greg Peterson
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton vs Les Welch & Jack Welch
Sonny King vs Corsica Jean

9/3/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Elimination Match
Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham vs Dick Murdoch & Scandor Akbar
Johnny Walker vs Greg Peterson
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Masao Ota
Jack Welch vs Juan Garcia

9/4/71 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Duncum
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Ole Anderson
Also scheduled to be on the card: Louie Tillet, Mr Wrestling and Johnny The Grappler Walker

9/6/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin 14:00
Leo Garibaldi & Ole Anderson beat Greg Peterson & Ron Fuller
Jackie Fargo & Jerry Jarrett beat Johnny Walker & Sonny King
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Hiro Matsuda vs Corsica Jean
John Heath vs Masao Ota

9/7/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
European Death Match
Louie Tillet beat Ronnie Garvin when Garvin could not answer the bell for the 13th fall
Tillet had won 8 falls and Garvin 4 falls when the match ended
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Masao Ota & Scandor Akbar 23:00
Sonny King drew Corsica Jean
Greg Peterson beat Miguel Feliciano

9/8/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum beat Don Curtis & Jack Brisco
Ole Anderson beat Johnny Walker
Bill Watts beat Scandor Akbar
Mr Wrestling beat Ronnie Garvin
Sonny King & Louie Tillet drew Jackie Fargo & Jerry Jarrett
The Australians Larry O'Day & Ron Miller beat Masao Ota & Miguel Feliciano

9/9/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Bill Watts vs Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Mr Wrestling vs Ole Anderson
The Grappler & Louie Tillet vs Jackie Fargo & Jerry Jarrett
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Scandor Akbar & Ronnie Garvin
Masao Ota vs Sonny King
Juan Garcia & Greg Peterson vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Corsica Jean vs Miguel Feliciano

9/10/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Armory
Bobby Duncum vs Don Curtis
Hiro Matsuda vs Mr Wrestling
Ron Fuller & Louie Tillet vs Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
Greg Peterson & Juan Garcia vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton

9/11/71 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Southern Champion Jack Brisco vs Dick Murdoch
Special Referee Don Curtis
Bobby Duncum vs Mr. Wrestling
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Jackie Fargo & Jerry Jarrett
Juan Garcia vs Unmasked Grappler Johnny Walker
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin

9/13/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean (subs for Jackie Fargo & Jerry Jarrett)
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Leo Garibaldi vs Ron Fuller
Greg Peterson vs Al Coco
Les Welch vs Sonny King
Juan Garcia vs Smasher Sloan

9/14/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Brass Knuckles Match
Louie Tillet beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Greg Peterson beat Al Coco & Smasher Sloan
Juan Garcia drew Coach John Heath
Miguel Feliciano beat Porter Tindale

9/15/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Elimination Match
Louie Tillet & Don Curtis & Johnny Walker & Mr. Wrestling beat Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin & Skandor Akbar & Texas Plowboy
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean (subs for Jerry Jarrett & Jackie Fargo)
Greg Peterson & Bobbie Peterson beat Tony Russo & Bonnie Watson
Ron Fuller beat Smasher Sloan
Juan Garcia beat Miguel Feliciano

9/16/71 Tampa TV
Johnny Walker beat Miguel Feliciano
Mr. Wrestling beat Corsica Joe
Larry O’Day & Ron Miller beat Ronnie Garvin & Tony Russo
Dick Murdoch & Mr. Wrestling beat Don Curtis & Hiro Matsuda

9/16/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Texas Tornado Match
Jack Brisco & Mr Wrestling vs Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet vs Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Hiro Matsuda vs Scandor Akbar
Smasher Sloan vs Miguel Feliciano
Greg Peterson & Juan Garcia vs Al Coco & Tony Russo

9/18/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Louie Tillet vs Scandor Akbar
Bobby Duncum vs The Grappler
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
Mr Wrestling vs Juan Garcia
Greg Peterson vs Miguel Feliciano

9/20/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco beat Ronnie Garvin & Ole Anderson by dq in 24:00 when Smasher Sloan interfered
Don Curtis beat Smasher Sloan via pin
Les Welch beat Miguel Feliciano via pin 8:00
Ron Fuller beat Al Coco via pin in 7:30
Greg Peterson beat Gary Martin via pin in 8:00

9/22/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch
Johnny Walker & Don Curtis beat Mr. Wrestling & George Strickland
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat Gary Martin & Smasher Sloan
Hiro Matsuda & Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Scandor Akbar
Ole Anderson beat Texas Plowboy
Greg Peterson beat Miguel Feliciano
Juan Garcia beat Al Coco
att: 3,140

9/23/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Duncum
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin
Three man Tournament featuring Mr Wrestling, Johnny Walker and Dick Murdoch to decide which wrestler to face Jack Brisco for Southern Title
Louie Tillet vs Scandor Akbar
Johnny Adonis vs George Strickland
Les Welch vs Smasher Sloan
Juan Garcia vs Greg Peterson
Corsica Jean vs Gary Martin

9/24/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Johnny Walker vs Smasher Sloan & Ronnie Garvin
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs George Strickland & Gary Martin
Greg Peterson vs Johnny Adonis
plus one additional match

9/25/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco beat Scandor Akbar
Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker drew Ronnie Garvin & Mr Wrestling 45:00
Juan Garcia beat Johnny Adonis
Greg Peterson beat George Strickland
Corsica Jean beat Gary Martin

9/27/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham & Buddy Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Smasher Sloan & Ole Anderson
Don Curtis beat Bobby Duncum dq when Duncum's manager interfered
Hiro Matsuda beat Harry Smith (sub George Strickland) 9:00
Bull Marcus beat Duke Keomuka
Ron Fuller beat Porter Tindale

9/28/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Boxing Match
Louie Tillet beat Ronnie Garvin by dq in the 9th round when the referee caught Garvin committing fouls
Roy Welch & Ken Lusk beat Smasher Sloan & Corsica Jean
Greg Peterson beat Gary Martin

9/30/71 Tampa TV
Dick Murdoch beat Gary Martin
Ronnie Garvin & Bull Marcus beat Greg Peterson & Juan Garcia
Ken Lusk beat George Strickland
Hiro Matsuda & Johnny Walker beat Bobby Duncum & Scandor Akbar

9/30/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling vs Johnny Walker
Jack Brisco & Hiro Matsuda vs Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch
Bull Marcus & Ronnie Garvin vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Les Welch & Roy Welch vs Ole Anderson & Scandor Akbar
George Strickland vs Ken Lusk
Miguel Feliciano & Al Coco vs Juan Garcia & Greg Peterson
Corsica Jean vs Gary Martin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 13th, 2007 04:01 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/1/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin & Bobby Duncum
Scandor Akbar vs Greg Peterson
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Bull Marcus & Gary Martin
Corsica Jean vs Juan Garcia

10/2/71 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Dick Murdoch 34:00
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Walker dq when Walker tossed Garvin over the top rope in 27:00
Ron Fuller beat Porter Tindale (sub Ole Anderson) by submission in 16:00 with an abdominal stretch
Bobbie Peterson & Greg Peterson beat Bonnie Watson & George Strickland when Greg Peterson pinned Strickland

10/4/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Eddie Graham beat Porter Tindale (sub Smasher Sloan)
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Johnny Walker beat Mr Wrestling dq when Mr Wrestling tossed Walker over the top rope
Hiro Matsuda beat Scandor Akbar
Louie Tillet beat George Strickland
Ron Fuller beat Bull Marcus
Ronnie Garvin beat Don Curtis

10/5/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ron Fuller & Ken Lusk beat Scandor Akbar & Ronnie Garvin dq
Roy Welch beat Porter Tindale
Sarah Corsica beat Sherri Lee
John Heath beat Juan Garcia

10/6/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco drew Mr Wrestling 60:00
Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Bull Marcus & Ronnie Garvin beat The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Louie Tillet & Ken Lusk beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
June Peterson & Sherri Lee beat Bonnie Watson & Sarah Corsica
Scandor Akbar beat Juan Garcia via pin
George Strickland beat Greg Peterson

10/7/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Death Match
Mr Wrestling vs Johnny Walker
Jack Brisco & Eddie Graham beat Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Bull Marcus & Ronnie Garvin
Ken Lusk & Louie Tillet vs Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Skandor Akbar vs Greg Peterson
George Strickland vs Mickey Doyle
Black Bart vs Juan Garcia

10/8/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco vs Mr Wrestling
Eddie Graham & Ken Lusk vs Dick Murdoch & Ronnie Garvin
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland
Mickey Doyle vs Black Bart

10/9/71 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Sports Arena
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Mr Wrestling
Johnny Walker vs Hiro Matsuda
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Dick Murdoch & Scandor Akbar
Bobby Duncum vs Ken Lusk
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Mickey Doyle vs George Strickland

10/11/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Buddy Fuller beat Leo Garibaldi
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Louie Tillet drew Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller beat Corsica Joe
Hiro Matsuda beat Greg Peterson
Johnny Walker beat Black Bart
Mixed Tag Bout
Les Welch & Sherri Lee beat Jim Dillon & June Peterson

10/12/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ken Lusk & Ron Fuller beat Ronnie Garvin & Black Bart when Lusk pinned Bart
Les Welch beat Smasher Sloan
Greg Peterson beat Porter Tindale
Coach John Heath drew Corsica Jean

10/14/71 Tampa TV
Ronnie Garvin beat Greg Peterson
Johnny Walker beat Bull Marcus
George Gaiser beat Bobby Duncum to win Southern Title
Dick Murdoch & Ole Anderson beat Ken Lusk & Juan Garcia

10/14/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum vs Jack Brisco
Johnny Walker vs Dick Murdoch
Louie Tillet & The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Black Bart & Scandor Akbar
Mickey Doyle vs Bull Marcus
Ken Lusk vs Smasher Sloan
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Juan Garcia & Greg Peterson
Roy Welch vs George Strickland

10/15/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Winner must use Sleeper Hold
Hiro Matsuda vs Bobby Duncum
Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller vs Scandor Akbar & Ronnie Garvin
Greg Peterson & June Peterson vs Mickey Doyle & Sherri Lee
Juan Garcia vs Bull Marcus

10/16/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Death Match
Great Malenko vs Scandor Akbar
European Death Match
Louie Tillet vs Bull Marcus
Ronnie Garvin & Smasher Sloan vs Mickey Doyle & Ken Lusk
Roy Welch vs Black Bart
Greg Peterson vs Calvin Taylor
Juan Garcia vs George Strickland

10/18/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
2 referees, No Time Limit
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Johnny Walker vs Coach John Heath
Dick Murdoch vs Les Welch
Non Tourney Match
Mickey Doyle vs Calvin Taylor

10/19/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ken Lusk beat Ronnie Garvin 2-0
1. Garvin was dq'ed
2. Lusk pinned Garvin after a reverse back drop
Roy Welch & Les Welch beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean 29:00
Sherri Lee beat Penny Brooks dq
Calvin Taylor beat Juan Garcia

10/22/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Armory
Johnny Walker vs Mr Wrestling
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
George Gaiser & Greg Peterson vs Bull Marcus & Corsica Jean
Al Valesco vs Black Bart

10/23/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin vs Louie Tillet
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Scandor Akbar & Duke Myers
Hiro Matsuda vs Smasher Sloan
Ken Lusk vs Porter Tindale
Mickey Doyle vs Juan Garcia

10/25/71 Orlando, FL @ Sports Stadium
Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum beat Don Curtis & Eddie Graham
George Gaiser beat Dick Murdoch
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Ronnie Garvin & Bull Marcus beat Mickey Doyle & Al Valesco
Ken Lusk beat Black Bart

10/26/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
$1,000 purse
Ronnie Garvin beat Ken Lusk dq
Les Welch & Roy Welch beat Corsica Jean & Bull Marcus
Scandor Akbar beat Al Valesco
Mickey Doyle beat Smasher Sloan dq

10/27/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion George Gaiser beat Bobby Duncum dq when manager Johnny King interfered
Mr. Wrestling & Terry Funk beat Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians beat Ole Anderson & Dick Murdoch
Ken Lusk & Louie Tillet beat Duke Myers & Black Bart
Scandor Akbar beat Mickey Doyle via pin
Bull Marcus beat Al Velasco via pin
Ronnie Garvin drew Hiro Matsuda
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
att: 3,800

10/28/71 Tampa TV
Eddie Graham beat Dick Murdoch dq
Mr Wrestling beat Ken Lusk
George Gaiser beat Duke Myers
Jack Brisco beat El Todanedo? Blanco
The Australians Larry O’Day & Ron Miller drew Ole Anderson & Ronnie Garvin

10/30/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion George Gaiser vs Dick Murdoch
Ole Anderson vs Great Malenko
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly vs Al Valesco & Roy Welch
Cowboy Lang vs Mighty Atom
Duke Myers vs Mickey Doyle



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 13th, 2007 05:04 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/1/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Two Cadillac Tournament Matches
Steel Cage Match
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Dick Murdoch vs Johnny Walker
Non Tourney Matches
Southern Champion George Gaiser vs Duke Myers
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Corsica Jean & Bull Marcus
Mr Wrestling vs Ken Lusk
Cowboy Lang vs Mighty Atom

11/2/71 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Ken Lusk beat Ronnie Garvin when Garvin could not get back inside the ring after the 7th fall
Les Welch & Roy Welch beat Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly dq when Pat Kelly hit referee Porter Tindale instead of Les Welch
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Mickey Doyle beat Black Bart

11/3/71 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco beat Mr Wrestling
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O’Day beat Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch
Southern Champion George Gaiser beat Ole Anderson
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly beat Ken Lusk & Johnny Walker
Ronnie Garvin & Mighty Atom beat Mickey Doyle & Cowboy Lang
Hiro Matsuda drew Pat O'Connor
Bull Marcus beat Al Valesco
att: 3,270

11/4/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Loser Leaves Town
Jack Brisco vs Dick Murdoch
Johnny Walker & Pat O'Connor vs Mr Wrestling & Ole Anderson
Southern Champion George Gaiser vs Bobby Duncum
Cowboy Lang vs Mighty Atom
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Duke Myers
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs Ken Lusk & Mickey Doyle
Scandor Akbar vs Al Valesco

11/5/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Don Curtis vs Bobby Duncum
Ken Lusk vs Mr Wrestling
Ronnie Garvin vs Roy Welch
Sherri Lee & Cowboy Lang vs Bonnie Watson & Mighty Atom
Al Valesco vs Corsica Jean

11/6/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
10 Rounds of Boxing
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs Hiro Matsuda & Mickey Doyle
Harry Smith vs Bull Marcus

11/11/71 Tampa TV
Mr Wrestling beat Hiro Matsuda
The Australians Larry O’Day & Ron Miller beat Duke Myers & Ronnie Garvin
Bobby Duncum & Ole Anderson beat George Gaiser & Johnny Walker dq

11/12/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Sleeper vs Sleeper
Don Curtis vs Bobby Duncum
Jack Brisco & Ken Lusk vs Mr Wrestling & Bull Marcus
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Corsica Jean
Smasher Sloan vs Mickey Doyle

11/13/61 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Champion Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Brass Knuckles Champion Bobby Duncum beat Great Malenko
Mr Wrestling & Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Walker & Louie Tillet
Ken Lusk drew Duke Myers
Mickey Doyle beat Black Bart

11/17/71 Miami, FL
Lights Out Sleeper Match
Mr Wrestling beat Don Curtis
Bobby Duncum & Mr Wrestling beat Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker
Buddy Fuller & Ron Fuller beat Smasher Sloan & Ole Anderson
Bobby Shane beat Ken Lusk
Hiro Matsuda drew Ronnie Garvin
Mickey Doyle beat Corsica Jean dq
att: 3,170

11/18/71 Tampa TV
George Gaiser beat Corsica Jean
Bobby Duncum & Ole Anderson beat Hiro Matsuda & Mickey Doyle
George Harris beat Black Bart
Mr. Wrestling beat Johnny Walker dq
Ken Lusk drew Ronnie Garvin

11/18/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling & Ole Anderson vs Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker
Bobby Shane vs Louie Tillet
Sleeper vs Sleeper
Hiro Matsuda vs Bobby Duncum
George Gaiser vs Duke Myers
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly vs Ken Lusk & Mickey Doyle

11/19/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Dale Lewis & Hiro Matsuda vs Bobby Duncum & Mr Wrestling
Bobby Shane vs Larry O'Day
Ken Lusk vs Ronnie Garvin
Ron Miller vs Bull Marcus

11/20/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion George Gaiser vs Bobby Duncum
Ronnie Garvin vs Johnny Walker
Mr Wrestling vs Dale Lewis
Ole Anderson vs Mickey Doyle
Duke Myers vs Harry Smith

11/22/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
10 Round Boxing Match
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
Cadillac Tournament Matches
Johnny Walker vs Mr Wrestling
Ron Fuller vs Ole Anderson
Non tourney Matches
Southern Champion George Gaiser vs Bunk Harris
Mickey Doyle & Ken Lusk vs Duke Myers & Smasher Sloan

11/26/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Armory
Ron Fuller & Johnny Walker vs Ole Anderson & Duke Myers
Ronnie Garvin vs Mickey Doyle
Pat Kelly vs Ron Miller
Mike Kelly vs Larry O'Day



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 13th, 2007 06:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
12/1/71 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium  
George Gaiser vs Ole Anderson  
Don Curtis vs Ronnie Garvin  
Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly vs Ken Lusk & Harry Smith  
Roy Welch vs Frank Martinez

12/2/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
22 Man $8,000 Over The Top Battle Royal
Ole Anderson & Mr Wrestling vs Johnny Walker & George Gaiser
Louie Tillet & Hiro Matsuda vs Bobby Duncum & manager Johnny King
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Mike Kelly & Pat Kelly
Bobby Shane vs Ken Lusk
Mickey Doyle vs Ronnie Garvin

12/3/71 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum vs Don Curtis & Hiro Matsuda
Bobby Shane vs Ken Lusk
Ronnie Garvin vs Duke Keomuka
Corsica Jean vs Duke Myers

12/4/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Great Malenko
Johnny King handcuffed to Louie Tillet
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum  
George Gaiser vs Ronnie Garvin
The Alaskans vs Hiro Matsuda & Ken Lusk
George Harris vs Louie Tillet

12/9/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Mr Wrestling & Bearcat Wright vs Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Johnny Walker
The Alaskans vs George Gaiser & Hiro Matsuda
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Duke Myers
Louie Tillet vs Pat Kelly
Ken Lusk vs Frank Martinez
Mike Kelly vs Mickey Doyle

12/9/71 Tampa TV
Hiro Matsuda & George Gaiser beat Bobby Duncum & Ole Anderson dq
Bearcat Wright beat Ronnie Garvin & Duke Myers

12/10/71 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ Armory
Ron Miller & Larry O'Day & Ron Fuller vs The Alaskans & manager George Harris
George Gaiser vs Ole Anderson
Ronnie Garvin vs Ken Lusk
Duke Keomuka vs Frank Martinez

12/11/71 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
17 Man Battle Royal featuring Bearcat Wright, Mr Wrestling & George Harris
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Hiro Matsuda
Brass Knuckles Match
Bobby Duncum vs Johnny Walker
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
The Alaskans vs Ken Lusk & George Gaiser
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin

12/13/71 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Cadillac Tourney Final
Ron Fuller vs Bobby Shane
Mr Wrestling vs George Gaiser
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Duke Myers
Little Brutus vs Sonny Boy Hayes
Hiro Matsuda vs The Bomber

12/16/71 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs The Texan
Bearcat Wright & Louie Tillet & Mr Wrestling vs Ole Anderson & Bobby Duncum & Johnny King
Bobby Shane vs Johnny Walker 2/3
Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs Sonny Boy Hayes & Tiny Jerome
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
George Gaiser vs Duke Myers
Ronnie Garvin vs Ken Lusk

12/18/71 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Johnny Walker
Ronnie Garvin & Duke Myers vs Bearcat Wright & Louie Tillet
Sky Low Low vs Sonny Boy Hayes
Ron Miller vs Porter Tindale
Larry O'Day vs Smasher Sloan

12/20/21 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
17 Man Battle Royal
Mr Wrestling vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Hiro Matsuda vs Frank Martinez
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Pat Kelly & Mike Kelly
Sonny Boy Hayes vs Pee Wee Adams



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Dec 13th, 2007 08:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/7/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Brisco vs Ole Anderson
Bearcat Wright & Bob Roop vs Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Bobby Shane vs Johnny Walker
Ronnie Garvin vs Frank Martinez
Smasher Sloan vs Duke Keomuka

1/8/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Winner gets the $2,000 purse of last week's Battle Royal
Ole Anderson vs Bob Roop
Louie Tillet & Bearcat Wright vs The Alaskans
Ronnie Garvin vs Mr Wrestling
Corsica Jean vs Frank Martinez

1/14/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Mr Wrestling
Southern Champion Bobby Shane vs Johnny Walker 2/3
Bearcat Wright & Louie Tillet vs Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Ken Lusk vs Ronnie Garvin
One More Match

1/17/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
$5,000 Purse
Ron Fuller vs Bobby Shane 2/3
Florida Tag Team Champions The Infernos vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Bearcat Wright vs Ronnie Garvin
Hiro Matsuda vs Ole Anderson
Mickey Doyle vs Smasher Sloan
Greg Peterson vs Black Bart

1/28/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Infernos vs Johnny Walker & Bearcat Wright
Ron Fuller & Mr Wrestling vs The Alaskans
Ronnie Garvin vs Sanchez
Corsica Jean vs Greg Peterson

2/11/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko & Bearcat Wright vs The Infernos
Cage Match
Johnny Walker vs George Harris
Ronnie Garvin vs Bob Roop
Ron Fuller vs Ron Sanders
Corsica Jean vs Greg Peterson

2/15/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Promoter Pat O'Hara beat George Harris dq when Ronnie Garvin interfered
Ronnie Garvin beat Jack Welch
Ron Sanders & Smasher Sloan beat Greg Peterson
Duke Keomuka beat Gary Fulton

2/18/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Greg Peterson & Johnny Walker & Ron Fuller
Bob Roop vs Dick Lever Jr
Ronnie Garvin vs Juan Garcia
George Strickland vs Coach John Heath

2/23/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Ronnie Garvin
The Alaskans vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Leo Garibaldi vs George Harris
Hiro Matsuda vs Don Duffy
Jack Welch vs George Strickland

2/24/72 Jacksonville, FL
Bobby Shane & The Professional vs Jack Brisco & Bob Roop
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Inferno I
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs The Alaskans
Bearcat Wright vs Inferno II
Johnny Walker vs Don Duffy
Ron Sanders & Ronnie Garvin vs Jack Welch & Greg Peterson
George Strickland vs Corsica Jean

2/25/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Manager George Harris handcuffed to Bob Roop
The Alaskans vs Ron Fuller & Johnny Walker
Bob Roop vs Don Duffy
Great Mephisto vs Greg Peterson
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Coach John Heath vs Juan Garcia

2/28/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs Don Duffy
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs The Alaskans
Juan Garcia & June Peterson vs Ron Sanders & Bonnie Watson
Ronnie Garvin vs Greg Peterson



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Dec 13th, 2007 10:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/2/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs TV Champion Bobby Shane
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs The Alaskans
Bob Roop vs The Professional
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Mephisto
Bearcat Wright vs Don Duffy
Juan Garcia & Johnny Walker vs The Infernos
Ronnie Garvin vs Greg Peterson

3/3/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
JC Dykes vs Johnny King
The Infernos vs Bearcat Wright & Hiro Matsuda
The Professional vs Greg Peterson
Ronnie Garvin vs Juan Lopez

3/4/72 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs The Professional
Ron Fuller vs Great Mephisto
Florida Tag Team Champions The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs The Alaskans
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Corsica Jean vs Ron Sanders

3/9/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
US Champion Johnny Valentine vs The Professional
The Infernos vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Great Malenko & Bob Roop vs The Alaskans
Bearcat Wright vs Ronnie Garvin
Johnny Walker vs Don Duffy
The Challenger vs Greg Peterson

3/10/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Great Malenko & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane & The Professional
Inferno I vs Bearcat Wright
Inferno II vs Greg Peterson
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Duke Keomuka vs George Strickland

3/13/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
No Time Limit
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Ron Fuller vs George Harris
The Alaskans vs Hiro Matsuda & Bob Roop
The Challenger vs Corsica Jean
Ronnie Garvin vs Juan Garcia

3/15/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Johnny Walker vs Great Mephisto
The Infernos vs The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day
Bob Roop vs Ronnie Garvin
Hiro Matsuda & Jack Welch vs The Alaskans

3/17/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Alaskan I
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Alaskan II
No Time Limit
Ron Fuller vs Great Mephisto
The Australians Ron Miller & Larry O'Day vs Ronnie Garvin & Don Duffy
George Strickland vs Greg Peterson

3/20/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
George Harris & The Alaskans vs Ron Miller & Larry O'Day & Johnny King
Ronnie Garvin & Bonnie Watson vs Jack Welch & June Peterson
Hiro Matsuda vs The Challenger

3/22/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
The Alaskans vs Bob Roop & Hiro Matsuda
Penny Brooks & Ron Sanders vs Bonnie Peterson & Greg Peterson
Ronnie Garvin vs Johnny Gray
George Strickland vs Tony Garea

3/24/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Alaskans
Great Mephisto vs Ron Miller
Ron Fuller vs Ronnie Garvin
Greg Peterson vs Don Duffy
Larry O'Day vs Corsica Jean

3/31/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Bobby Shane vs Masked Okie (Jack Brisco)
Bearcat Wright vs Great Malenko
The Infernos vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Greg Peterson
The Challenger vs Corsica Jean
Ronnie Garvin vs Johnny Gray



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Dec 14th, 2007 02:43 am
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/72 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Ronnie Garvin
Great Malenko & Bob Roop vs The Professional & Bearcat Wright
Mike Webster vs Juan Garcia
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Great Mephisto & Don Duffy

4/3/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
One Night Tournament for Gold Coast Championship
featuring Ron Fuller, Bob Roop, Larry O'Day, Greg Peterson, Hiro Matsuda, Bobby Shane, The Challenger, The Alaskans, George Harris, Ronnie Garvin and Don Duffy.
Dressing Room Draw determines match pairings.
Winner of Final Match is Champion.
Minimum 8 matches

4/7/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
No dq Match
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Ronnie Garvin vs Larry O'Day
Hiro Matsuda vs Corsica Jean
Ron Miller vs The Challenger
Mike Webster vs Johnny Gray

4/12/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs Ronnie Garvin
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Infernos
George Strickland vs Jack Welch
Corsica Jean vs Mike Webster

4/15/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Sailor Art Thomas & Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright & The Professional
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Jerry Brisco
Great Malenko vs Great Mephisto
Paul Jones vs Johnny Walker
Bob Roop & Hiro Matsuda vs The Alaskans
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & George Strickland
Mike Webster vs Dennis McCord

4/18/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Ronnie Garvin beat Great Malenko dq
Ron Fuller beat Mike Webster
Greg Peterson & Tony Garea & Dennis McCord beat The Alaskans & George Harris dq
George Strickland drew Corsica Jean

4/19/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Malenko vs The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Mike Webster & The Challenger
Ronnie Garvin vs Duke Keomuka
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

4/21/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
The Challenger & Mike Webster vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Louie Tillet vs Ronnie Garvin
Don Curtis vs George Strickland

4/22/72 Fort Pierce, FL @ Lehigh Acres Auditorium
Ron Fuller & Jack Brisco beat Bobby Shane & Great Mephisto when Fuller made Mephisto submit with an abdominal stretch
Great Malenko beat The Challenger via pin with a rolling reverse bridge
Bob Roop beat The Professional dq when The Pro hit the referee
Ronnie Garvin beat Hiro Matsuda
Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson

4/25/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Death Match
Ronnie Garvin beat Great Malenko
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans on a reverse decision dq when manager George Harris interfered
Dennis McCord beat George Harris
Duke Keomuka beat George Strickland

4/26/72 Miami, FL
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright
Great Malenko & Johnny Walker beat The Challenger & The Professional
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Bobby Shane beat Johnny Gray
Paul Jones beat Hiro Matsuda
Ronnie Garvin drew Ron Fuller
Duke Keomuka beat George Strickland
att: 2,112

4/28/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Texas Death Match
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
The Challenger & Mike Webster vs Ron Fuller & Great Malenko
Ronnie Garvin vs Johnny Gray
Tony Garea vs Corsica Jean
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Dec 14th, 2007 03:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/1/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Ronnie Garvin & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Hair vs Mask. No Time Limit.
Ron Fuller vs The Challenger
Hiro Matsuda vs Bob Roop
Greg Peterson vs George Strickland

5/2/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller & Dennis McCord beat The Alaskans
Wee Willie Wilson beat Billy The Kid

5/4/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
Great Mephisto & The Professional & JC Dykes vs Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker & Mystery Man
TV Champion Paul Jones vs Great Malenko
Wee Willie Wilson vs Billy The Kid
The Alaskans & George Harris vs Bob Roop & Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Ronnie Garvin & Mike Webster vs Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka
Greg Peterson vs Bob Griffin

5/5/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Great Mephisto & The Professional vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Bob Roop
Great Malenko vs Ronnie Garvin
The Alaskans vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Corsica Jean vs Coach John Heath

5/8/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ron Fuller
Jack Brisco vs Mike Webster
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs The Professional & Scorpion
Ronnie Garvin vs George Harris
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater & Bob Griffin

5/10/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Hiro Matsuda vs The Professional
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & Mike Webster
Alaskan I vs Bob Griffin
George Harris vs Greg Peterson

5/13/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr ddq Jack Brisco
Jerry Brisco & Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Bearcat Wright & Bobby Shane
TV Champion Paul Jones beat Great Malenko
Great Mephisto beat Louie Tillet
Earl Black & The Professional beat Bob Roop & Dennis McCord
Billy The Kid & Ronnie Garvin beat Wee Willie Wilson & Greg Peterson
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat The Alaskans
Mike Webster beat Bob Griffin

5/16/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Loser of Fall must leave the State of Florida
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray & Johnny King (sub Ron Fuller) beat The Alaskans & George Harris (Alaskan I lost the fall)
Ronnie Garvin beat Bob Griffin
Dennis McCord beat Earl Black
Greg Peterson beat Corsica Jean

5/18/72 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Great Mephisto
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham vs Bearcat Wright & Ronnie Garvin
TV Champion Paul Jones vs Bob Roop
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Professional & Earl Black
Johnny Walker vs Alaskan Mike York
Bob Griffin vs Alaskan Frank Monte
Mike Webster vs Corsica Jean

5/19/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Bob Roop vs Great Mephisto
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Great Malenko vs The Professional & Ronnie Garvin
Ron Fuller vs Earl Black
John Heath vs Corsica Jean
Smasher Sloan vs Dennis McCord

5/20/72 Ocala, FL @ City Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Bob Roop & Johnny Walker vs Ronnie Garvin & Great Mephisto
Bonnie Watson vs June Peterson
Greg Peterson vs George Harris

5/22/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Bobby Shane & The Challenger vs Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin
Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson vs June Peterson
Johnny Gray vs George Harris
Tony Garea vs Earl Black
Corsica Jean vs Greg Peterson

5/25/72 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco vs Bobby Shane & The Professional
Johnny Walker beat Pak Song dq
Great Malenko beat Bearcat Wright
Great Mephisto & Mike Webster vs Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Bob Griffin vs Ronnie Garvin
Earl Black vs Dennis McCord
Greg Peterson vs George Harris

5/26/72 Fort Lauderdale, FL @ National Guard Armory
Jack Brisco vs Bearcat Wright
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko vs Great Mephisto
Greg Peterson vs Earl Black
Ronnie Garvin vs Tony Garea
Mike Webster vs Johnny Gray

6/2/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Jack Welch & Roy Welch beat Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
No dq Match
Paul Jones beat Johnny Walker
Cadillac Tourney Match
Bearcat Wright beat Earl Black
Greg Peterson & Bob Griffin beat George Harris & Ronnie Garvin

6/5/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Ron Fuller vs Bearcat Wright
Southern Champion Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Ronnie Garvin
Mike Webster vs Great Malenko
Bonnie Watson vs Linda Klein
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs The Scorpion & Dick Slater

6/9/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Matches
Mr. Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones
Bearcat Wright vs Ronnie Garvin
Non Tourney matches
Shane must defeat Welch in less than twenty minutes or never show his face in Tallahassee again
Bobby Shane beat Jack Welch
Shane won, but it took more than twenty minutes, so he cannot wrestle in Tallahassee
Bonnie Watson & Corsica Jean beat Greg Peterson & June Peterson

6/12/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bobby Shane & Mystery Partner vs Ron Fuller & Ronnie Garvin
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs The Professional
Great Malenko vs George Harris
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater & The Scorpion

6/13/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Russian Chain Match
Ronnie Garvin no decision Great Malenko
Corsica Jean beat Chuck Hondo dq
Johnny Gray beat Dick Slater dq
George Harris & The Scorpion beat Corsica Jean & Tony Garea

6/15/72 Jacksonville, FL
Florida Title vs Southern Title
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Paul Jones dq
Jack Brisco & Johnny Walker beat Mike Webster & The Zodiac
Mike Graham beat Ronnie Garvin
Great Malenko beat Smasher Sloan
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray beat Dick Slater & The Scorpion
Bob Griffin beat Mike George
Corsica Jean beat George Harris

6/16/72 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Cadillac Tourney Match
Paul Jones beat Louie Tillet
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Ronnie Garvin
Dick Slater & Mike Webster beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Mike George beat Smasher Sloan

6/17/72 Lakeland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Paul Jones
Jack Brisco vs Mike Webster
Zodiac vs Johnny Walker
Tony Garea & Johnny Gray vs Ronnie Garvin & Smasher Sloan
George Harris vs The Destroyer
Mike George vs Bob Griffin

6/19/72 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
$5,000 Karate Match
Pak Song vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Loser Leaves Town Match
Ronnie Garvin vs Red Beard
Ron Fuller vs The Professional
Johnny Gray vs Dick Slater
Corsica Jean vs Bill Ash
Tony Garea vs Great Malenko
Mike Webster vs Alan Butler

6/20/72 Fort Myers, FL @ National Guard Armory
Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town
Great Malenko beat Ronnie Garvin
Dick Slater & The Scorpion beat Tony Garea & Johnny Gray
Mike George beat Smasher Sloan dq
George McCreary beat Bill Ash via pin
Corsica Jean beat George Harris



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 12:50 am
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/26/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco vs Rip Hawk
Abe Jacobs & Farmer Pete beat Joe Soto & Wee Willie Wilson
Ronnie Garvin vs Swede Hanson
Man Mountain Mike vs Joe Turco
Sandy Scott vs David Finley

7/10/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler on a 3rd fall COR
Klondike Bill & Nelson Royal beat Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki
Penny Banner beat Donna Christian
Ronnie Garvin beat Joe Turner

7/17/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Missouri Mauler dq
Brute Bernard beat Sandy Scott
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Les Thatcher & Bobby Williams
Ronnie Garvin beat Billy Hines
The Avenger beat Joe Soto

7/24/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jack Brisco (sub Johnny Weaver) & Art Nelson & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell 2/3
1.    Brisco & Nelson & Patterson won 1st fall
2.    Bernard & Mauler & O’Dell won 2nd fall
3.    Brisco & Nelson & Patterson won 3rd fall
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Charles III beat Sandy Scott & Randy Curtis
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Heidman

7/25/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nelson Royal & Klondike Bill & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Ronnie Garvin beat Missouri Mauler
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Heidman
Charlie Fulton beat Billy Hines

8/2/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler COR
Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki beat Abe Jacobs & Ronnie Garvin 2/3
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Bobby Paul
Dennis McCord vs Joe Soto

8/21/72 Charleston, WV @ Civic Center
Fence Match
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Ronnie Garvin vs Frank Morrell
Plus other big bouts

8/23/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Billy Hines beat Rock Hunter
Matti Suzuki beat Ronnie Garvin
Abe Jacobs beat Charlie Fulton

8/31/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Death Match
Nelson Royal beat Matti Suzuki when Suzuki could not answer the bell for the 10th fall
Strap Match
Klondike Bill beat Rock Hunter
Bobo Johnson & Tiny Todd vs Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
Dennis McCord & Sandy Scott vs Frank Morrell & Joe Soto
Ronnie Garvin vs Johnny Heidman



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Dec 15th, 2007 05:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/9/72 Durham, NC @ Athletic Park
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson
Jim Dillon beat Charlie Fulton
Joe Soto beat Bobby Paul

9/11/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Slugging Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Gary Hart vs Brute Bernard & Missouri Mauler & Homer O’Dell
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell
Charlie Fulton beat David Finley
Frank Hester beat Bobby Paul

9/18/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Penny Banner beat Peggy Patterson
Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris
Les Thatcher beat Charlie Fulton
David Finley beat Billy Hines

10/3/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Rip Hawk Barred from Arena
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco vs Swede Hanson
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson & The Menace vs Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin & Les Thatcher
Susan Green vs Paula Kaye
George Two Ton Harris vs Bob Burns
Randy Curtis vs Jim Grabmire

10/4/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Sandy Scott beat Matti Suzuki
Jim Dillon & Dennis McCord beat Joe Soto & Johnny Heidman
The Menace beat Billy Hines
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose

10/5/72 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2-0
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill dq
Dennis McCord beat Tony Romano
The Menace beat Joe Furr

10/6/72 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
Susan Green vs Paula Kaye
The Menace vs Pillow
Bobby Williams vs Tony Romano
Billy Hines vs Johnny Heidman

10/10/72 Columbia, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin dq
Sandy Scott & Randy Curtis beat Joe Soto & Tony Romano
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
The Menace beat David Finley

10/14/72 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson
Klondike Bill vs Jim Grabmire
George Two Ton Harris vs Charlie Fulton
Johnny Heidman vs Bobby Paul
Billy Hines vs Joe Furr

10/17/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin no contest Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Klondike Bill beat Masked Menace
Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon beat David Finley & Joe Furr
Billy Hines beat Angelo Martinelli
Pancho Valdez beat Tony Romano

10/18/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Matti Suzuki 2-0
Swede Hanson & Frank Morrell beat Sandy Scott & Ronnie Garvin dq
Klondike Bill beat Joe Soto via pin
Masked Menace beat Bobby Paul
David Finley beat Tinker Todd
Billy Hines beat Johnny Heidman

10/19/72 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Eastern Champion Jerry Brisco beat Rip Hawk dq
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Swede Hanson vs Tony Romano
Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon vs Frank Hester & Bob Burns
The Menace vs Jim Dillon

10/23/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon beat Sandy Scott & Angelo Martinelli (sub Les Thatcher)
Charlie Fulton beat Bobby Paul
David Finley beat Jim Grabmire via pin
Sandy Scott (sub Randy Curtis) beat Pancho Valdez

10/24/72 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Sandy Scott & Frank Hester
Bobby Kay beat Mike Paidousis
The Menace beat Joe Furr
Johnny Heidman beat Billy Hines

10/28/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Judo Jacket Match
Matti Suzuki vs Sandy Scott
Ronnie Garvin vs Frank Morrell
George Two Ton Harris vs Frank Hester
Bobby Paul vs Johnny Heidman
Tinker Todd vs Bob Burns
Randy Curtis vs Sonny Fargo

10/30/72 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
1.    Brisco & Patterson won 1st fall
2.    Hawk & Hanson won 2nd fall
3.    Brisco & Patterson won 3rd fall
Frank Hester beat Mike Paidousis
Matti Suzuki drew Bobby Kay 20:00
Sandy Scott beat George Two Ton Harris
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Dec 16th, 2007 04:12 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/4/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ole Anderson barred from ringside
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
Jerry Brisco beat The Menace
Ole Anderson beat Frank Hester
Lily Thomas beat Donna Christian
Bobby Kay beat Joe Soto
Matti Suzuki beat Bobby Paul
Note: Ronnie Garvin was scheduled to wrestle Mike Paidousis on this card.

11/6/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin in 3rd fall
Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon beat Sandy Scott & Jim Dillon
Tony Romano beat Bob Burns
Johnny Ringo beat Joe Soto

11/7/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs Ronnie Garvin & Thunderbolt Patterson
Randy Curtis & Joe Furr vs Jim Grabmire & Pancho Valdez
Bob Burns vs Johnny Heidman
Terry Sawyer vs Billy Hines

11/11/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
The Menace vs Klondike Bill
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown vs Jim Grabmire
George Two Ton Harris vs Joe Furr
Matti Suzuki vs Terry Sawyer

11/18/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Terry Kay & Bobby Kay
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs David Finley & Joe Furr
Ronnie Garvin vs The Menace
Johnny Heidman vs Pancho Valdez
Terry Sawyer vs Joe Soto

11/20/72 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Arena
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon
The Menace beat Charlie Fulton
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano via pin
Terry Sawyer drew Johnny Heidman

11/25/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Lumberjack Match, Special Referee: Joe Louis
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gene Anderson
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat Randy Curtis & Johnny Ringo (sub Joe Furr)
Ronnie Garvin beat The Menace
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez
Charlie Fulton beat Angelo Martinelli

12/2/72 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk beat Art Nelson
Johnny Weaver beat Swede Hanson
Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal beat Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Randy Curtis beat Jim Grabmire
Charlie Fulton beat Johnny Ringo
Tony Romano beat Mike Hall

12/5/72 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk on a 3rd fall COR
Klondike Bill & Ronnie Garvin (sub The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown) beat Dick Shannon & Evil Eye Gordon when Klondike made Shannon submit in 28:25
George Two Ton Harris beat Tony Romano
Ronnie Garvin beat Matti Suzuki
Johnny Heidman beat Jim Grabmire

12/6/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Dick Shannon beat Tony Romano via pin
Klondike Bill beat Evil Eye Gordon by submission with a Bear Hug
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Heidman

12/9/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin
Tinker Todd vs Joe Furr
Mike Hall vs Johnny Ringo

12/11/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott beat Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Ronnie Garvin beat Matti Suzuki
Johnny Ringo beat Tinker Todd

12/13/72 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Ronnie Garvin & Jim Dillon beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Randy Curtis (sub Klondike Bill)
Mike Hall beat Terry Sawyer (sub David Finley)
Randy Curtis beat Matti Suzuki
Charlie Fulton beat Jim Grabmire

12/16/72 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Texas Death Match
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay vs Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Matti Suzuki vs Ronnie Garvin
Jim Dillon vs Charlie Fulton
Joe Furr vs Jim Grabmire
Johnny Ringo vs Billy Hines

12/25/72 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match inside a Cage, Special Referee: Ronnie Garvin
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal vs Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Joyce Grable & Randy Curtis vs Toni Rose & Dick Shannon
Matti Suzuki vs Pancho Valdez
George Two Ton Harris vs Tony Romano
Billy Hines vs Terry Sawyer

12/26/72 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Death Match
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay vs Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Frank Monte & Little Bruiser vs Ronnie Garvin & Farmer Pete
Klondike Bill vs Pancho Valdez
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown vs Evil Eye Gordon
Johnny Heidman vs Mike Hall



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Dec 16th, 2007 11:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III dq
Cowboy Lang & Farmer Pete beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Tony Romano beat Evil Eye Gordon
Dick Shannon beat Tinker Todd

1/2/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Ronnie Garvin & Sandy Scott 2/3
1.    Boyd beat Garvin in 10:46
2.    Garvin pinned Charles in 3:38
3.    Charles pinned Garvin in 2:52
Farmer Pete & Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser & Billy The Kid 2/3
1.    Kid pinned Lang in 12:00
2.    Pete pinned Bruiser in 10:30
3.    Lang beat Kid in 3:39
Nelson Royal beat Evil Eye Gordon via pin in 14:50
Les Thatcher beat Dick Shannon dq in 10:26
Pancho Valdez beat Terry Sawyer in 9:43

1/3/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo
Farmer Pete beat Billy The Kid
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Jim Grabmire
George Two Ton Harris beat Pancho Valdez

1/5/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Cowboy Lang beat Little Bruiser
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano
Pancho Valdez beat Johnny Heidman

1/6/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Les Thatcher & Randy Curtis vs Evil Eye Gordon & Dick Shannon
Joe Furr vs The Menace
Charlie Fulton vs Jim Grabmire
Terry Sawyer vs Johnny Ringo
Pancho Valdez vs Billy Hines

1/9/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jerry Brisco beat Bobby Shane
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Rip Hawk
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs Les Thatcher & Ronnie Garvin
Art Nelson vs George Two Ton Harris
Frank Morrell vs Pancho Valdez
Terry Sawyer vs Billy Hines

1/12/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Randy Curtis beat Alex Medina
Frank Monte beat Terry Sawyer
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Morrell beat Billy Hines
Note The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte were originally scheduled to wrestle Curtis & Sawyer but York no showed the card.

1/13/73 Winston-Salem, NC @ Memorial Coliseum
No dq Match
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson 2/3
Taped Fist Match, Rip Hawk & Homer O'Dell banned from building
Art Nelson beat Swede Hanson
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Sandy Scott & Jim Dillon
Killer Karl Kox beat Rudy Kay
The Menace beat Les Thatcher
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton (sub Mike York)
Frank Monte beat Tony Romano (sub Tinker Todd)
Att: 5,600

1/15/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III 2/3
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat George Two Ton Harris & Pancho Valdez 2-0
Joe Furr beat Jim Grabmire via pin
Frank Morrell beat Randy Curtis

1/16/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Killer Karl Kox beat Rudy Kay
Ronnie Garvin drew Frank Monte 20:00
Art Nelson beat Mike Hall
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Ringo
Att: “wrestling fans packed the house”

1/19/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Ronnie Garvin drew The Menace
Bobby Williams beat Charlie Fulton
Les Thatcher beat Dick Shannon
Jim Grabmire beat Randy Curtis

1/20/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & The Menace
Dick Shannon vs Bobby Williams
Frank Morrell vs Johnny Ringo
Randy Curtis vs Charlie Fulton
Jim Grabmire vs Tony Romano

1/22/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Killer Karl Kox beat Johnny Ringo
Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Monte
Jim Dillon beat Pancho Valdez

1/25/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Johnny Weaver & Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell 2-0
Terry Funk beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Killer Karl Kox beat Sandy Scott
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Att: 7,000
Note: The correct date.

1/26/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Sandy Scott & Ronnie Garvin beat Frank Morrell & Dick Shannon
Killer Karl Kox beat Randy Curtis
The Menace beat Joe Furr

1/27/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Johnny Weaver 60:00
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Killer Karl Kox beat Tony Romano
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Joe Furr & Johnny Ringo

1/29/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Two Referees
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
Tony Romano beat Pancho Valdez via pin
The Menace beat Johnny Ringo

1/30/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay
Art Nelson beat Killer Karl Kox
Sandy Scott beat Alex Medina via pin
Mike Dubois beat Ronnie Garvin
The Menace beat Nelson Royal
Charlie Fulton beat Les Thatcher



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Dec 18th, 2007 03:35 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/1/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown in Brisco’s corner to offset manager Homer O’Dell
Eastern Champion Rip Hawk beat Jerry Brisco 20:00
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill vs Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Killer Karl Kox vs Ronnie Garvin
Frank Monte vs Terry Kay
Swede Hanson vs Bobby Kay
Sandy Scott vs Pancho Valdez

2/3/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson & Ronnie Garvin vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & The Menace
Nelson Royal vs Mike Hall
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown vs Pancho Valdez
David Finley vs Jim Grabmire
Joe Furr vs Charlie Fulton

2/8/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
No dq Match
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Ronnie Garvin beat George Two Ton Harris
Les Thatcher beat Mike Hall
Joe Furr beat Johnny Ringo
Jim Dillon beat Charlie Fulton

2/10/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tag Team Tournament for $2,400
First Round Matches
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois vs David Finley & Johnny Ringo
Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin vs The Menace & George Two Ton Harris
Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott vs Pancho Valdez & Jim Grabmire

2/12/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Fence Match
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin
Rip Hawk vs Nelson Royal
Johnny Weaver vs Les Thatcher
Joe Furr vs Mike Hall
David Finley vs Terry Sawyer

2/12/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Boot Match
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell & George Two Ton Harris
Ronnie Garvin beat Mike Hall
Jim Grabmire beat Johnny Ringo
Ron Wright beat Tony Romano
Note: Garvin double booked. Someone must have taken his place in Fayetteville.

2/22/73 Elizabeth City, NC @ Junior High School Gym
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & The Menace
Girls Tag Team Bout
Plus other great matches

2/24/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson 2/3
1.    Weaver & Nelson won 1st fall
2.    Andersons won 2nd fall
3.    Andersons won 3rd fall
Killer Karl Kox beat Ronnie Garvin
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat George Two Ton Harris & Frank Morrell
The Menace beat Joe Furr

2/27/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bobby Kay & Terry Kay beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Nelson Royal & Les Thatcher beat Frank Morrell & George Two Ton Harris
Ronnie Garvin beat Pancho Valdez
Sandy Scott beat Joe Furr



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Dec 18th, 2007 03:49 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/1/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III vs Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin vs Frank Morrell & Pancho Valdez
Joe Furr vs Mike Hall
Johnny Ringo vs Jerry McKinney

3/5/73 Fayetteville, NC @ Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium
Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III 2/3
1.    Nelson & Garvin won 1st fall
2.    Royal Kangaroos won 2nd fall
3.    Nelson & Garvin won 3rd fall
Jim Dillon & Les Thatcher beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois dq
Klondike Bill beat Jim Grabmire
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall via pin

3/9/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Tony Romano beat Jim Dillon
Ronnie Garvin beat Johnny Heidman

3/10/73 Roanoke, VA @ Starland Arena
Jerry Brisco vs Rip Hawk
Killer Karl Kox vs George Two Ton Harris
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte
Ronnie Garvin vs Tony Romano
Frank Morrell vs Joe Furr

3/13/73 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Killer Karl Kox
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Jim Dillon & Ronnie Garvin
Tony Romano (sub Chuck Richards) beat Pedro Columbo
Frank Morrell beat Jerry McKinney

3/14/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Klondike Bill beat Swede Hanson
Mike York beat Jerry McKinney
The Menace beat Pedro Columbo
Tony Romano drew Johnny Heidman

3/23/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & The Menace
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte vs Les Thatcher & Jim Dillon
Terry Kay vs Charlie Fulton
Mike Hall vs Jerry McKinney

3/24/73 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jerry Brisco & George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell
Lily Thomas vs Paula Kaye
Nelson Royal & Ronnie Garvin vs Ron Wright & Don Wright
Tony Romano vs Mike Hall

3/27/73 Danville, VA @ City Armory
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte in 17:50
Ronnie Garvin beat George Two Ton Harris in 11:01
Jim Dillon beat Charlie Fulton via pin with a small package in 16:54
Jim Grabmire beat Mike Hall via pin in 12:46
Johnny Heidman drew Terry Sawyer 20:00

3/28/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Referee Paul Morton
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III dq
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall
Bobby Kay beat Pancho Valdez
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton
Frank Morrell beat Johnny Ringo

3/30/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Jerry Brisco beat Swede Hanson
Ronnie Garvin beat Chuck Richards
Scott Casey beat George Two Ton Harris
Klondike Bill beat Mike Hall
Jim Grabmire beat Tony Romano



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Dec 19th, 2007 05:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/2/73 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Killer Karl Kox & Bobby Shane
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte vs Jim Dillon & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Ronnie Garvin vs George Two Ton Harris
Nelson Royal vs Mike Hall
Pancho Valdez vs Johnny Ringo

4/4/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Johnny Weaver & Ronnie Garvin beat Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
Man Mountain Mike beat Jim Grabmire
Klondike Bill beat Buck Robley (sub The Menace) dq
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Frank Morrell
Buck Robley beat Terry Sawyer

4/5/73 Anderson, SC @ Recreation Center
Ronnie Garvin won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $2,848
Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois & Buck Robley beat Bobby Kay & Terry Kay & Ronnie Garvin
Penny Banner beat Donna Christian
Man Mountain Mike beat George Two Ton Harris dq
Nelson Royal beat Charlie Fulton via pin

4/6/73 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Two Referees
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson in 3rd fall
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat Scott Casey & Ronnie Garvin
The Menace beat Mike Hall
Bobby Kay beat Buck Robley
Terry Kay beat Johnny Heidman

4/7/73 Hampton, VA @ Hampton Roads Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Weaver vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Killer Karl Kox
Brass Knuckles Match
Homer O'Dell vs Art Nelson
also on card
Gene Anderson, Ole Anderson, Bobby Kay, Terry Kay, Ronnie Garvin, Royal Kangaroos, Buck Robley

4/14/73 Salem, VA @ Civic Center
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson vs Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown vs Charlie Fulton
Ronnie Garvin vs Frank Morrell
Buck Robley vs Jim Dillon

4/20/73 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III beat The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill
Wee Willie Wilson & Haiti Kid beat Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
Ronnie Garvin beat Charlie Fulton
Phil Robley beat Johnny Ringo

4/21/73 Lenoir, NC @ Mulberry Street Recreation Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson & Homer O’Dell vs George Scott & Ronnie Garvin & The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown
Wee Willie Wilson & Haiti Kid vs Little Tokyo & Frenchy Lamont
Charlie Fulton vs Mike Hall
Johnny Ringo vs Buck Robley

4/26/73 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk Sr. & Terry Funk
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk in 22:00
Taped Fist Match
Art Nelson beat Ole Anderson via KO in 11:00
Wahoo McDaniel beat Freddie Sweetan via pin after a tomahawk chop in 6:00
Swede Hanson beat Ronnie Garvin in 13:00
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown & Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley in 14:00
Gene Anderson beat Scott Casey in 11:00
Joe Furr beat Mike Dubois dq in 4:00

4/27/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Swede Hanson
Haiti Kid vs Frenchy Lamont
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Klondike Bill & Ronnie Garvin

5/1/73 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rip Hawk
Swede Hanson beat Buck Forest (sub Ronnie Garvin)
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
Buck Robley beat Terry Sawyer
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall
George Two Ton Harris beat Johnny Heidman  

5/2/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson & Nelson Royal (sub Ronnie Garvin) beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Mike Hall
Buck Robley beat Johnny Ringo
George Two Ton Harris beat Buck Forest
Scott Casey beat Johnny Heidman

5/3/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall  
Brass Knuckles Tag Team Champions Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Rip Hawk & Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Jerry Brisco & Thunderbolt Patterson & Nelson Royal (sub Ronnie Garvin)
Scott Casey beat Mike Hall
Buck Robley beat Joe Furr
Klondike Bill beat Frank Morrell
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat George Two Ton Harris

5/10/73 Norfolk, VA @ Scope Exhibition Hall
Atlantic Coast Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Scott Casey beat George Two Ton Harris
The Kentuckian Big Boy Brown beat Joe Soto
Johnny Heidman beat Greg Lake (sub Ronnie Garvin)
Angelo Martinelli (sub Ken Nichols) beat Pancho Valdez

5/23/73 Asheville, NC @ City Auditorium
Frank Morrell & Buck Robley beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ronnie Garvin & Scott Casey beat Charlie Fulton & Joe Soto
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
George Two Ton Harris beat Chuck Richards

5/24/73 Rocky Mount, NC @ Municipal Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson beat Rip Hawk & Homer O'Dell when Nelson beat O'Dell
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Les Thatcher & Nelson Royal
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Ronnie Garvin beat Chuck Richards
Frank Morrell beat Angelo Martinelli
att: 1,084

5/25/73 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ronnie Garvin & Johnny Ringo vs Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Scott Casey vs Chuck Richards
Charlie Fulton vs Johnny Heidman

5/28/73 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Alaskans Mike York & Frank Monte ddq Royal Kangaroos Lord Jonathan Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III
Ronnie Garvin & Nelson Royal beat Frank Morrell & Buck Robley
Terry Sawyer beat Jim Grabmire
Nelson Royal (sub Sal Lothario) beat Mike Paidousis

5/31/73 Lexington, VA @ Recreation Field
Killer Karl Kox & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Johnny Weaver & Art Nelson & Ronnie Garvin
Bobby Williams vs Pancho Valdez
Terry Sawyer vs Johnny Heidman
Klondike Bill vs Charlie Fulton
I don't know who wrestled in Klondike's place since he wrestled in Anderson SC



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

Current time is 12:36 am Page:  First Page Previous Page  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  ...  Next Page Last Page    
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Ronnie Garvin Record Book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems