View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Thu Oct 28th, 2010 03:07 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 10278
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, November 5, 1960
The Arena- New Haven, CT   8pm


Antonino Rocca & Miguel Perez vs. Red (Terror) Grupe & The Wild Rebel
Dr. Jerry Graham vs Bruno Sammartino
Ricki Starr vs. Pampero Firpo
The Bavarian Boys vs. Pat Kelly & Swede Hanson
Al Smith vs. Luther Lindsey
plus one other tag team match

*************

Saturday, October 12, 1960
Avalon Rollerdome- Newburgh, NY  8:40pm


Rocca & Perez vs. Stevens & Mr. America
Bavarian Boys vs. Graham & Firpo
Rebel vs. Torres
Sammartino vs. Hanson
plus others

***********
Wednesday, November 4, 1959
City Arena- Bridgeport, CT  8:30pm


The Sheik vs. Ricki Starr
Wild Bull Curry vs. Arnold Skaaland
Bearcat Wright vs. Chet Wallick
The Amazing Zuma vs. Pierre Valois
Francois Valois vs. Rocky Columbo


************

Thursday, October 25, 1956
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: Porky Jacobs  Attendance: "close to 1200"


Charro Azteca & Fritz Von Ulm beat George Scott & ??
Johnny Valentine beat Chet Wallick(sub for Gregory Jarque) by countout in 20:00
Johnny Foti & Prince Maiava beat The Gallaghers in 14:40 (Foti beat Mike Gallagher)
*****

Wednesday, March 18, 1959
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


Maurice Vachon beat The Mighty Ursus in 11:10
Chet Wallick beat Sandy Scott in 19:50
Paul Vachon beat Shag Thomas via DQ
Johnny Foti beat Tiger Tasker
Chico Garcia drew Steve Bolus

****************

Friday, January 12, 1962
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Attendance: 1800


US title: Pat O'Connor (c) beat Tarzan Tyler 2-1
1-O'Connor in 17:00
2-Tyler in 7:00
3-O'Connor by countout

Lee Hanning beat Nikita Mulkovitch in 11:00
Sonny Myers beat Duke Hoffman in 16:00
Gino Marella beat Karl Von Shoberg in 20:00
Millie Stafford & Cowboy Bradley beat Dot Dotson & Bull Brummell 2-1 (won 1st and 3rd fall)


********

Saturday, December 3, 1966
Greensburg Salem Senior High Gym- Greensburg, PA   8:45pm


Bruno Sammartino vs. Baron Scicluna
Also: The Battman, The Beast, Ace Freeman, Hurricane Hunt, Johnny DeFazio

*******************

Wednesday, October 15, 1941
San Jose, CA
Promoter: Hal Moore


Brother Jonathan vs. Harry Kent  2/3  60:00
Ivan Rasputin vs Jack (Killer) Wagner  30:00
Ken Eckles vs. Freddie Myers
Gabe Mancuso vs. Alex Kasabowski

*********************
Friday, November 1, 1946
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Downing


Brother Jonathan vs. Fritz Schnabel  2/3 no time limit
Floyd Hanson vs. Doug Douglas
Jack Page vs. Cliff Bainbridge


**********

Friday, November 29, 1946
Fairgrounds Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Jim Downing


Chief Little Wolf vs. Brother Jonathan  2/3 no time limit
Floyd Hanson vs. Arturo Ruiz   2/3  60:00
Ralph Morley vs. Ruben Garcia  1 fall


***********

Thursday, October 30, 1941
Stockton Auditorium- Stockton, CA


Ken Ackles drew Joe Benincasa 1-1
1-Ackles in 22:19   2-Benincasa in 17:21  3-no fall

Brother Jonathan beat Bronco Valdez 2-0
The Cardiff Giant beat (The Turk) Ali Adali
Dr. Freddie Myers drew Harry Kant

*********
Thursday, December 6, 1962
The Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 785


Dr. Jerry Graham, Jim (Riot Call) Wright & Mike Sharpe beat Ronnie Etchison, Dominic Bravo & Roy McClarty
Johnny Kostas drew George Kosti
Joe Millich beat Pepe Pasquale

***********

Saturday, September 15, 1984
Churchland School Gym- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


The Lexington Connection (Johnny Hunter & Rick Link) vs. The Masked Superstar & Buddy Shane
10-man blindfold battle royal
Lisa Darnell vs. Jackie Brady
plus 5 other matches with: Assassins 1 and 2, Mr. Wrestling, Sweet Ebony Diamond, Scufflin' Hillbilly, Jim Gallagher, El Lobo, Iron Man Thunder & Chief Jay Eagle

*************

Saturday, January 30, 1981
Cape Arena Building- Cape Girardeau, MO  8:30pm
ICW Wrestling


Street Fight:  Randy Savage vs. Ronnie Garvin
$1000 vs. Brat Shirt: Leaping Lanny Poffo vs. Rip Rogers
(if Lanny wins he gets Rogers’ $1000; if Rogers
wins Lanny must wear the BRAT shirt for 6 more weeks)
No Disqualifications,  No Time Limits, Anything Goes; Street Fight Rules

Ricky Starr & Pistol Pez Whatley vs. Bob Orton Jr. & Crusher Broomfield
Ric McCord vs. The Tennessee Stud

***********

Saturday, September 6, 1980
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI  7pm


20-man battle royal  (Bob Orton Jr. “winner of $20,000”)
King Kong Patterson vs. Randy Savage (Savage by pin)
Bob Orton JR. vs Ronnie Garvin   (a no-contest)
Indian Pete beat Curt Von Steger (sub for Doorknob Nixon) by DQ
Dan Redman beat B.D. Clendenon
Bad Brain Lucas beat Al Cemino (sub for The Mexican Champion)
  Italian Bomber beat Demon II (sub for Johnny Valez)
Tom Paul Mendocino beat Angel Rivera
Fred Rivera beat Dallas Young
Thunderbolt Williams & The Flash beat Little Beaver & Red Allen

 

Saturday,  December 13,  1980
Auditorium- Milwaukee, WI  8pm


Randy Savage vs. Ronnie Garvin
Bob Orton Jr. vs King Kong Patterson
Wee Willie vs. Mighty Cupid
Jeff May vs. Ray Atlas
****

Tuesday, November 1, 1983
Athens High School- The Plains, OH  8pm


National title: Brett Wayne (c ) vs Jake Roberts
Mask vs Mask: Mr. Wrestling vs. Mr. Wrestling II
National tag team title: Pistol Pez Whatley &
Ronnie Garvin vs. The Road Warriors ( c)
Precious Paul Ellering vs. Les Thornton
**********

Tuesday, March 29, 1977
Mother Lode Fairgrounds- Sonora, CA  8pm


Pat Patterson & Alberto Madril vs. Bob Roop & Alexis Smirnoff  2/3 60:00
Pepper Gomez Vs Chris Colt
George Wells vs. Buddy Austin
Willem Bergman vs. Hiro Ota
************

Monday, May 23, 1977
Mother Lode Fairgrounds- Sonora, CA  8pm


 

US title: Alexis Smirnoff ( c) vs. Alberto Madril   2/3  60:00
Darling Dagmar & Vickie Williams vs. Marie Leveaux & Leilani Kai
Pepper Gomez vs. Bob Roop
George Wells vs Hiro Ota
************

Thursday, December 30, 1948
Fairgrounds- Salt Lake City, UT   8:30pm
Matchmaker: Phil Olofson “The Swedish Angel”


Nick Parris vs. Jack Kramer  1 fall 30:00
Gene Bowman vs. Ted Tourtas  2/3
Lord Albert Mills & Jerry Meeker vs. The Cardiff Giant & Lew Laird  2/3  60:00
**********

Friday, November 5, 1965
The Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO   8:30pm


The Viking vs. Lee Henning (Viking won by countout)
Cowboy Bob Ellis beat Bob Geigel
Danny Plechas vs. The OX  (Ox won in 6:00)
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Brown (a draw)
Thor Hagen vs. Victor Rivera ( a draw)
Chris Belkas vs. Jerry Miller

Friday, November 12, 1965
The Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


The Viking vs. The Stomper
Bobby Shane vs. Bob Brown
Sonny Myers vs. Corsica Joe
Handicap Match: The OX vs. Bob Brown & Bob Geigel   45:00
Bobby Shane vs. The Bat
Victor Rivera vs. Chris Belkas
***********

 

Friday, April 24, 1964
The Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Matchmaker: Gust  Karras


Fence Match: The Stomper vs. Lee Henning ( 2/3 falls  -no time limit)
Sonny Myers vs. Bob Geigel  (2/3  45:00)
Joe Scarpello vs. Danny Plechas   (1 fall 30:00)
Art Thomas vs. Tokyo Tom (1 fall 20:00)
Rudy Kay vs. Steve Bolus  (1 fall 15:00)
************

Tuesday, February 25, 1958
Northport Armory- Northport, AL  8:15pm


 

Dick Beyer & Chief Little Eagle vs. Al Smith & The Golden Terror  2/3

Jessica Rogers vs. Peggy Johnson   2/3

 

Friday, October 3, 1958
Florence Armory- Florence, AL
Promoters: Bill Jobe & Bill Golden


 

Herb Welch & Chief Little Eagle vs. The Fabulous
Fargos (with Slave Girl Venice)
Non Title: Jr. Heavyweight Champion Angelo Savoldi vs. Len Rossi
Nell Stewart vs. Jessica Rogers

 

Thursday, July 31, 1958
Red Man’s Lodge Hall- Middlesboro, KY
Promoters: Don Pruitt & Johnny Carlin


National Women’s TV title: Miss Nell Stewart ( c) vs. Miss Jessica Rogers
Chris Zaharias vs. Phil Melby

 

Friday, July 18, 1958
Oran High School Gym- Oran, MO


Joe McCarthy vs. Buddy Hack
Jessica Rogers vs. Therese Theis

********************************

 

Thursday, July 8, 1954
The Coliseum- Salt Lake City, UT  8:30pm
Promoter: Dave Reynolds


Winner Receives World Title shot vs Lou Thesz
July 30: Wilbur Snyder vs. Frank Jares- NO TIME LIMIT

 

 

Tuesday, September 30, 1986
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC  7:30pm


NWA World Heavyweight title: Ric Flair (c ) vs Dusty Rhodes
Kansas Jayhawks vs. Midnight Express
Jimmy Garvin vs. Magnum TA
Ron Garvin Vs. Ivan Koloff
Hector Guerrero vs. Tim Horner
Eddie Roberts vs. Danny Davis
Nelson Royal vs. Gary Royal
Ken Wayne vs. Allen West

 

Sunday, May 15, 1988
Riverview High School- Finley/Kennewick, WA  7pm


Coal Miners Glove vs. Boot:  The Assassin vs. The Grappler
Coconut Willie vs. Cowboy Lang
Golden Boy & The Avalanche vs. Steve Doll & Scott Peterson

 

Wednesday, June 3, 1981
West Junior High Gym- Lawrence, KS  8pm


Buzz Tyler vs. Bulldog Bob Brown
Bobo Johnson & Shirley Black vs. Sandy Partlow & Cowboy Lang
James J. Dillon vs. Pat O’Connor
Bobby Jaggers vs. Sonny Myers
Steve Lawler vs. Gene Lewis

 

Saturday, July 6, 1985
National Guard Armory- Hopkinsville, KY  8pm


 

Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett vs. The PYT Express
Bota the Witch Doctor vs. Gino DeLaSera
B. Smithson & T. Adonis vs. J. Oske & Jay Youngblood
Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tokyo

**********

Tuesday, July 17, 1984
Exhibition Auditorium-Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Jude Rosenbloom, Duke Myers & Ron Starr vs. Ben
Bassarab, Phil LaFleur & Bruce Hart
Coconut Willie vs. Wolfman Kevin
Great Gama vs. Randy Webber
Mad Max Ferris vs. Sonny Two Rivers

 

Tuesday, September 13, 1983
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada   8:30pm


No DQ: Archie Gouldie vs. Bret Hart
Francisco Flores & Cuban Assassin vs. Hercules Ayala & Mr. Hito
Athol Foley & The Frisco Kid vs. Coconut Willie & Steve Logan
Mr. Saito vs. Davey Boy Smith
Keith Hart vs. The Cobra
Ben Bassarab & Phil LaFleur vs. Cal Manson & Mike Hammer

****************

 

Friday, November 12, 1982
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO  7:30pm


Boxing (10 two-minute rounds or less): Manny Fernandez (seconded by Buzz Tyler) vs. Roger Kirby (seconded by Dewey Robertson)
12-man Battle Royal for $1000 prize
Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Jerry Brown
Hercules Hernandez vs. Buzz Tyler
Crusher Ayala vs. Omar Atlas
Kim Duk vs. Mark Romero
Mike George vs. Dewey Robertson


************

 

Friday, July 23, 1982
Civic Arena- St. Joseph, MO


NWA World title: Ric Flair (c ) drew Mike George –no falls after  1:25:00
Buzz Tyler beat Hercules Hernandez in 21:00
Dewey Robertson DDQ Mark Romero
Manny Fernandez beat Abdula in 14:00
Rufus R. Jones & Art Crews beat Tio and Tapu in 24:00

Tuesday, August 6, 1985
Winthrop Coliseum- Rock Hill, SC  7:30pm


NWA World Tag Team Title: Rock N Roll Express vs. Ole & Arn Anderson
US Title: Tully Blanchard ( c) vs. Ragin’ Bull Manny Fernandez
also: Nikita Koloff, Magnum TA, Dusty Rhodes,
Ivan Koloff, Superstar Billy Graham, The
Barbarian, Jimmy Valiant, Buddy Landel, Krusher Khrushchev, Ron Bass
**********

 

Wednesday, October 29, 1986
Toledo Sports Arena- Toledo, OH  8pm


Americas title: Sgt. Slaughter vs. The Russian Assassin
World Ladies Title: Wendi Richter (c) vs. Killer Peggy Lee
The Wild Samoans vs. The Executioners
DC Drake vs. JT Southern
Chief Strongbow vs. The Libyan Sheik

************

Sunday, August 6, 1989
Ledyard High School- Ledyard, CT  4pm


Billed for “World Wrestling federation Intercontinental Title” :
Sgt. Slaughter “C” vs. Nikolai Volkoff
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Bam Bam Bigelow
Chief Jules Strongbow vs. Canadian Mike
****************