View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Wed Nov 3rd, 2010 03:05 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 8380
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, October 23, 1981
Ella T. Grasso Southeastern Vocational Technical School-Groton, CT  8pm


Magnificent Muraco vs. Rick Martel
King Kong Mosca vs. Tony Garea
Mr. Fuji & Mr. Saito vs. SD Jones & Tony Atlas
Dominic DeNucci vs. Baron Mikel Scicluna
Curt Hennig vs. Johnny Rodz

******************

Friday, March 23, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL


Cowboy Boot Match: Tommy Gilbert beat Jim Kent
The Great Fuji beat Bob Moore (sub for Charlie Cook) 2-0
Terry Garvin & Duke Meyers (w/Jim Garvin) beat Eddie Marlin & Tommy Gilbert 2-1 (won 2nd & 3rd falls)

*****************
Saturday, December 5, 1970
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC   8:15pm


Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich(w/ George Harris) vs. Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco  2/3 60:00

Tony Romano & Joe Soto vs. Al Torres & TommyS eigler  2/3  45:00
Abe Jacobs vs. Missouri Mauler  1 fall 20:00
George Grant vs. Pancho Valdez  1 fall 20:00

*****************

Tuesday, October 24, 1978
Western Kentucky State Fairgrounds Convention Center- Hopkinsville, KY  8pm
Promoter: NWA- Nick Gulas


Tojo Yamamoto & Gypsy Joe vs. Dutch Mantell & Jerry Barber
Diamond Lil vs. Princess Little Dove
Macho Man Randy Savage vs. Chief Thundercloud
The Carpetbagger vs. Chuy Little Fox

***************
Monday, March 17, 1969
Ventura County Fairgrounds- Ventura, CA  8pm



Pacific Coast title/ No referee in ring: Chris Markoff (c) vs. Bobo Brazil
A Black Angel vs. Pepper Gomez  1 fall to a finish
The Great Maurice vs. Black Gordman
Tom Andrews vs. A Medic
Pedro Godoy vs. A Medic

*****************


Wednesday, June 7, 1978
Spokane Coliseum- Spokane, WA  8pm


Apache Strap Match: Bull Ramos vs. Jimmy Snuka
Loser Leaves Town: The Great Ventura vs. Ed Wiskowski
Austin Idol vs. Terry Sawyer
Jerry Oates & Dutch Savage vs. Kurt and Karl Von Steiger
plus 3 other bouts

******************

Friday, February 17, 1978
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR   8pm


Oregon Death Match: Jesse Ventura vs. Playboy Buddy Rose
The Iron Sheik & John Anson vs. Wildcat Young & Jerry Oates
Bull Ramos vs. Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Eagle vs. Ed Wiskowski

*****************

Friday, April 8, 1977
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR
 

Coal Miner's Glove match: Dutch Savage vs. Jesse Ventura (Savage vows to take off mask if he wins)
Chris Taylor & Outlaw Sam Bass vs. Jimmy Snuka & Les Thornton
Rick Hunter vs. Playboy Buddy Rose
Referee: Dale Lewis

****************
Tuesday, June 1, 1971
Florence National Guard Armory- Florence, AL   8:30pm


Dr. Death #1 and #2 NC Gary Martin & Big Bad John
Dennis Hall & Young Atlas drew Dandy Jack Donovan & Pepe Lopez

**************
Friday, February 24, 1967
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO   8:30pm
Promoter: Gust Karras


Central States title:  Sonny Myers (c) vs. Bob Geigel    2/3 falls (Bob Brown chained to Lee Henning at ringside)
Earl Maynard vs. Jack Donovan
Iron Mike vs. Victor Rivera
The Plum vs. The Viking
Lee Henning & Ricky Hunter vs Guillotine Gordon & Bob Brown


***************
Saturday, October 24, 1970
YMCA- Lexington, NC   8:15pm


Sandy Scott & Jerry Brisco vs. Chris Tolos & Gene Anderson
Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff (w/Two Ton Harris) vs. Luther Lindsey & Randy Curtis
Terry Garvin vs. Bob Brunell
Pancho Valdez vs. Billy Spears


***************
Sunday, February 20, 1977
Municipal Auditorium- Junction City, KS  7pm



Bulldog Bob Brown vs. Ted Oates
Akio Sato vs. Bobby Jaggers
Ernie Ladd (6'9" 309) vs. Big Red Reese (6'4" 389)
Benny Ramirez vs. Bob Geigel


*****************
Sunday, May 30, 1976
Benton Franklin County Fairgrounds- Kennewick, WA  8pm


Bull Ramos & Jesse Ventura vs. Snuka and Samoa
Steve Lawler vs. Prof. Dale Lewis
Blackjack Morse vs. Ricky Hunter


*************

Saturday, June 13, 1970
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC  8:15pm


The Kentuckian & Mr. Wrestling vs. Bronko Lubich & Brute Bernard
Matti Suzuki & Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Tinker Todd & Chris Markoff
Bob Ramstead vs. Two Ton Harris
Jesse James vs. Johnny Heideman

***************

Saturday, March 21, 1970
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


George Becker, Johnny Weaver & Nelson Royal beat JC Dykes & The Infernos  2-1
1- Becker with abdominal stretch 10:00  2-Infernos in 5:00  3-Weaver by pin after Royal's atomic drop on an Inferno 7:00


Luther Lindsey & Abe Jacobs beat Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning  2-1
1-Henning p Jacobs 18:00  2-Jacobs w/Kiwi roll 7:00  3-Lindsey w/ headbutts 6:00

Ronnie Garvin beat Peppy Gomez with a "hammer" 18:00
Randy Curtis beat Terry Garvin with a Boston Crab 14:00

************

Saturday, March 28, 1970
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8:15pm


Atlantic Coast tag team title: George Becker & Johnny Weaver (c) vs. Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki vs.Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim
Phil Robley vs. Joe Furr
Jim Grabmire vs. Terry Kay

**************

Friday, January 6, 1984
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm


Non-Title:  Curt Hennig & Irish Pat McGhee (C) vs. The Assassin & Rip Oliver
Chief Jules Strongbow vs. Matt Borne
Steve Pardee vs. The Great Tia
Jerry O vs. Chief Tapu

**************

Thursday, December 18, 1970
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Attendance: 623


Bob (Bruiser) Sweetan & Abdullah the Butcher beat Gil Hayes & Sweet Daddy Siki 24:00

Emil Dupre beat Paul Pellerin
Buddy (Killer) Austin beat Danny Babich
Bob Lueck beat Nick Pacchiano
Dave Ruhl beat Juan Caruso

***********
Friday, March 17, 1978
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR  8pm
Referee: Marc Hanna



Jerry Oates & Johnny Eagle vs. Bull Ramos & The Iron Sheik
Jimmy Snuka vs. Playboy Buddy Rose
Jesse Ventura vs. Handsome John Anson
Ricky Hunter vs. Ed Wiskowski

**************

Saturday, October 16, 1993
Hudson Flea Market- Hudson, FL   8pm


The Warlord vs. Cuban Assassin
Ricky Santana vs. Rocky Johnson
Magnificent Bill Pain & Storm Trooper vs The Latin Express
Kenny Kendal vs. Pat Powers
The Golden Greek vs. Kevin Katlin

***************

Sunday, November 1, 1981
Riverview High School Auditorium- Finley/Kennewick, WA


Korean Kim Song, Playboy Buddy Rose & Mike Masters vs. Matt Borne, Billy White Cloud & Steve Regal

Stan Stasiak vs. King Parsons
Hack Sawyer vs. Terry Fargo

*****************
Friday, February 15, 1974
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Central States title: Tiger Kit Conway vs. Bob Brown (C)
Mike George & Jim Brunzell vs. Nature Boy Roger Kirby & Fabulous Fargo
Omar Atlas vs. Tokyo Joe
Betty Niccoli vs. Sandy Parker
Two vs One: Bull Bullinski  vs. Percy Pringle & Kabayoshi (must defeat both in 15:00)

****************
Thursday, April 10, 1986
Altus High School Gym- Altus, OK  7:30pm
World Class Wrestling


Fabulous Freebird Michael Hayes vs. Lance Von Erich (advertised as Pacific Northwest champion)
Hollywood John Tatum & Missy vs. Sunshine & The Missing Link
Brian Adams (Adias?) vs Jerry Allen
Brickhouse Brown vs. Steve Regal

*******************

Saturday, August 14, 1993
Hudson Flea Market- Hudson, FL  8pm


Lightning Lou Perez vs. Cuban Assassin
Alan Iron Eagle & Vern Henderson vs. The Southern Posse
Cliff Anderson vs. Randy Rhodes
Buddy Valentine vs. Pat Powers
The Invader vs. Kevin Katlin


***********************

Wednesday, February 6, 1984
Nevada Middle School Gymnasium- Nevada, MO  8pm


Central States tag team title: The Great Pogo & Sheik Abdullah (c) vs. Marty Jannetty & Bulldog Bob Brown
Rufus R. Jones vs. Ken Timbs
plus several other events

**************

Friday, March 22, 1974
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
 

Harley Race & Mike George vs. The Masked Interns
Lumberjack Match: Omar Atlas vs. Bob Brown  2/3 falls
Sonny Myers vs. Billy Howard
Bull Bullinski vs. Tokyo Joe
Karl Von Steiger vs. Reggie Parks

***************