View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Thu Nov 4th, 2010 04:14 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 8380
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
024


Wednesday, July 5, 1989
Johnson Hagood Stadium- Charleston, SC
Great American Bash



$25,000 Two-Ring: King of the Hill battle royal: Steve Williams eliminated Terry Gordy to win the prize and was a finalist for the July 23rd finals in Baltimore

US title: Lex Luger (c) beat Ricky Steamboat
The Samoan Swat Team beat The Road Warriors
Sting beat Terry Funk by DQ
The Great Muta beat Eddie Gilbert
The Fabulous Freebirds (Michael Hayes, Terry Gordy & Jimmy Garvin) beat Steve Williams & The Midnight Express
Scott & Rick Steiner beat Kevin Sullivan & Mike Rotundo
Norman the Lunatic beat Steve Casey
Sid Vicious & Dan Spivey beat Randy Rose & Ranger Ross
The New Zealand Militia (Jacko Victory & Rip Morgan) beat The Ding Dongs
Brian Pillman beat Wild Bill Irwin

****************
Monday, May 18, 1953
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: "Slim crowd of about 500
"

No time limit, submission holds only/Special referee Stu Hart: 
Earl McCready & George Gordienko beat Terrible Ted Christy & Kinji (Mighty Kojo) Shibuya 2-1
1-Shuibuya beat Gordienko with sleeperhold 16:00
2-McCready beat Shibuya  14:00
Gordienko beat Christy with a Crab 15:00
 
Mighty Schultz beat Tiger Jackson 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls

Stu Hart beat Big Bob Mike with a reverse jack-knife (his own invention) in 21:00


*****************
Monday, May 25, 1953
The Stadium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (c) vs. Earl McCready

*******************

Saturday, May 16, 1953
Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan, Canada
Promoter: George Jacobs


Earl McCready & George Gordienko NC Rebel Bob Russell & Ted Christy (each man fined $25 for the fracas)
Kinji Shibuya beat Leo Numa by DQ 23:00
Con Bruno beat Whitey Dropko in 11:00

*****************

Friday, January 19, 1979
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR   8pm


Dog Fight (Dog Collar)Match: Kangaroo Johnny Boyd vs. Bad News Brooks

Adrian Adonis vs. Kurt Von Steiger
Tami Samoa vs. Dr. Hiro
Race Bannon vs. Lanny Holiday

*****************
Thursday, August 31, 1967
County Hall- Charleston, SC
 

Bronko Lubich & Aldo Bogni vs. The Kentuckians (Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson)
The Missouri Mauler & Pampero Firpo vs. Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
Angelo Martinelli vs. Pedro Godoy
Gene Dundee vs. Tony Romano

**************
Saturday, July 22, 1972
"Air Conditioned" Robarts Arena-Sarasota, FL  8:30pm
"Madison Square Garden Spectacular"


Karate Allowed: Paul Jones vs. Jack Brisco
Southern Heavyweight title: Zodiac vs. Johnny "Grappler" Walker
Florida State tag team title: Hiro Matsuda & Tim Woods vs. Red Beard & Mike Webster
Mike Graham vs. Johnny Kace
Johnny Reb vs. Wee Willie Wilson
Buddy Colt vs. Gene Yates
Bob Griffin vs. Phil Robley

*******************
Monday, January 22, 1973
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8:30pm


Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs. Mr. Wrestling (Tim Woods) & Bill Dromo
The Grappler vs. Mr. Wrestling No. 2
Tank Morgan & Jack Evans vs. Pat O'Brien & Bob Orton Jr.
Susan Greene vs. Toni Rose
Billy Hines vs. Pedro Colombo

****************

Friday, January 16, 1959
City Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm
Promoter: Gust Karras


No Time Limit/No DQ/No Referee: Lee Henning vs. Cowboy Bob Ellis  2/3 60:00
Rip Hawk vs. Joe Hamilton  1 fall 30:00
Wild Bill Longson & Mighty Atlas vs Bobby Bruns & John Foti  2/3   45:00
Joe Costello vs. Carlos Rodriguez  1 fall 15:00


********************

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Festival Hall- West Melbourne, Victoria, Australia


Domenic DeNucci & Tex McKenzie beat Killer Kowalski & Buddy Austin  2-1
1-Kowalski beat DeNucci w/ stomach clawhold
2-DeNucci pinned Kowalski after an airplane spin
3-McKenzie scored winning pin

George Manousos beat Bruce Wyatt in 25:00
Dale Lewis beat Clem Lakis in 15:00
The Mongolian Stomper beat Dennis Hall by submission in 9:00
Larry O'Dea beat Emil Dupre

********************

Monday, September 11, 1978
Stamford High School Gym- Stamford, CT


Spiros Arion vs. Dino Bravo
The Yukon Lumberjacks vs . Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko  2/3 falls


***************

Friday, April 25, 1975
City Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Central States title: Jerry Oates (c) beat Omar Atlas  2-1
1-Oates with a barrel roll 6:57
2-Atlas w/airplane spin 6:47
3-Oates w/backroll pin 3:51


Sonny Myers beat. Yasu Fuji  12:47
Ed Wiskoski vs. Ted Oates  14:27
Akio Sato beat Oki Skikina  11:27
Jesse (Surf) Ventura beat Bobby Whitlock 12:16
Zulu vs. Don Wayt    2:47

**************