View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Sat Nov 6th, 2010 10:05 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 13520
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, May 5, 1987
Hamburg Fieldhouse-Hamburg, PA  8pm


Dr. D David Shults vs. Cousin Luke
Women's Title: Wendi Richter vs. Baby Face Nellie
Randy Lewis vs. Russian Assassin
US Express vs. Masked Executioners
Plus: Midget wrestlers and a battle royal

*****************
Saturday, February 4, 1989
Denton, NC  8pm


Nikita Koloff vs. Thunderfoot I
Terminator & Cruel Connection vs. Rick Link & Johnny Hunter
Jimmy Valiant vs. The Russian Assassin
World Women's title: Fabulous Moolah (c) vs. Donna Christanello
Sue Green vs.Lisa Darnell

**********
Friday, January 2, 1987
Plato's Crash Landing- Greensboro, NC  8:15pm


World Brass Knuckles title: Rick Link (c) vs. Assassin #1
Southern tag team titles: The Bruise Brothers (c) vs. The American Express
The Grapplers vs. The Patriot & Diamond Dan
Man vs woman: Playboy Heart vs. Angie Manelli

*************
Friday, July 25, 1986
Newberry High School Gym- Newberry, FL  8:30pm


Southern title: Lex Luger vs. Kareem Mohammed
Ed (The Bull) Gantner vs. Barry Windham
US tag team title: The Fabulous Ones (Steve Keirn & Stan Lane) vs. Cowboy Ron Bass & Masked Superstar
Florida title: Kendall Windham vs. Cuban Assassin
Sean Royal vs. Chris Champion

**************

Friday, December 13, 1963
Armory-Spokane, WA  8:15pm
Promoter: Harry Elliott


Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie vs. Billy the Kid & Tiny Tim  1 fall 45:00
Maurice Vachon vs Abe Jacobs  2/3 45:00
Paddy Barrett vs. Shag Thomas   2/3  45:00

******************
Saturday, January 14, 1961
Jaycee Civic Center- Middlesboro, KY
Promoter: Don Pruitt
Attendance: "About 1200 with an another estimated 1200 turned away"


World tag team title: Jesse James & Lester Welch beat Al and Don Greene 2-0
1-James pinned Al 22:08   2-Greenes disqualified

Mrs. Jesse James (sub for Shirley Aiken) beat Joan Phillips 2-1 (won 2nd & 3rd falls)
1-Phillips w/ an Alabama Clutch  2-Mrs James with 3 back bodydrops 8:20   3-Mrs James w/ Boston Crab reversal 6:40

*************
Sunday, June 22, 1986
Bethel High School Athletic Field- Bethel, CT  2pm


Tony Garea vs. Johnny Rodz
plus: T.T. Krunchky, Steve Samson, Charlie Foulton, Thunderball, Paul Roma plus other top TV talent

**************

Wednesday, April 27, 1977
Anchorage Sports Arena- Anchorage, AK 
Promoter: Joey Lopez


Ric Drasin beat The Masked Menace by DQ  17:45
Bruiser Verdu beat Bobby Lakes  8:30
Jackie West beat Jane O'Brien 2-1 (won 2nd and 3rd falls)
plus "A tag team match where the four men squared off ina one hour time limit or best two out of three falls"

**********

Saturday, September 7, 1985
Montville High School- Montville, CT  2pm


The Tonga Kid vs. Kurt Von Hess ("The Tonga Kid is the only wrestler ever to win against Rowdy Roddy Piper")
Also appearing Duke of Dorchester Pete Doherty, Paul Roma & Mario Mancini

************