View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Sat Nov 6th, 2010 11:55 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 13521
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Friday, March 26, 1965
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO 
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Sonny Myers vs. Art Neilson
Don Soto vs. Bob Geigel
Ronnie Reed & Doug Gilbert vs. Dutch Savage & The Great Hercules
Larry Hamilton vs. Tom Clark
Steve Bolus vs. Harry Madison

***************

Thursday, April 19, 1956
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm



Al & John Smith vs. Roberto Pico & Jim Wright
Canadian Heavyweight title: Lou Newman (c) vs. George Gordienko  1 fall to a finish
George Scott vs. Ray Villmer
Luther Lindsey vs. Mike McGee

***************
Friday, January 1, 1965
Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO


Central States title: Iron Mike (c) vs. Ronnie Reed
Danny Little Beaver & Sonny Myers vs. Tom Clark & The Outlaw
Larry Hamilton vs. Tom Brown
Bob Geigel vs. Moose Evans

****************

Thursday, April 28, 1955
Exhibition Stadium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: Apprx 3000


Referee Earl McCready/World Heavyweight title: Lou Thesz (c) drew George Gordienko (double KO) 1-1 30:00

1-Gordienko at 21:01
2- Thesz at 24:20
3- Double KO

Nick Roberts drew Oni Wiki Wiki 20:00
Lou Sjoberg beat Shag Thomas 21:30


*******************
Thursday, September 4, 1958
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm
Promoter: George (Porky) Jacobs
Attendance: about 600


George Gordienko beat Bob Orton by DQ in 22:44
Chris Tolos beat Pat Murphy  at 12:52
Johnny Foti beat Jack O'Reilly  at 16:49
George Scott drew Mal Brenner 20:00

***************
Wednesday, March 3, 1982
Goettge Memorial Fieldhouse- Camp Lejeune Marine Corps Base, North Carolina   8pm


World Women's Tag team title: Wendi Richter & Joyce Grable vs. Susan Sterling & Dorothy Carter
NAWA US Tag titles: Mike & Buddy Shane (c) vs. Johnny Condorey & Big Ed Fury
Brass Kunckles title: Chief Black Eagle vs. Brute Bernard


********************

Saturday, July 20, 1957
The Stadium- Melbourne, Australia


Sky Hi Lee beat Dirty Dick Raines 2-1
1- Lee won after piledrivers in the 2nd round
2- Raines with a backslam in round 4
3- Lee via pinfall in 6th round

Alex Jackomis drew Clive Coran 1-1
Michael Angelo beat Bruce Wyatt 2-1
Bruce Milne beat Ken Fuhrer via submission in round 3

**************************

Thursday, March 29, 1956
Auditorium- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Attendance: 3500


Yukon Eric beat Sky Hi Lee via submission in 13:00
Kay Bell beat Nanjo (The Banjo) Singh by DQ at 18:11
Wee Willie Davis beat Roy McClarity in 26:11
Henri Vermeesch drew Joe DeValteau 30:00

***********************

Wenesday, May 23, 1956
Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 800


Winner faces world champion Whipper Watson next week: Johnny Foti beat hard Boiled Haggerty by DQ at 8:40
Sandy & George Scott beat Leo Newman & Jim Wright in 31:00
George Gordienko DCOR John Paul Henning in 19:30

********************
Saturday, April 8, 1961
YMCA- Lexington, NC  8pm


Eddie Auger & Joe Garcia & Luis Garcia vs. Tom Bradley, Terry Garvin & Charlie Laye
Rita Cortez vs. Judy Grable
Jack Curtis vs. Ken Cooper

***************

Sunday, May 12, 1985
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  3pm


Buzz Tyler vs. Ron Bass
The RPM's vs. Brown & Burke "in a tag team title match"
Buddy Landel vs. Don Kernodle
Rocky Kernodle vs Black Bart
Pat Tanaka vs. Ricky Reeves
Rocky King vs. Joel Deaton

************

Thursday, October 9, 1980
Lucas County Recreation Center-Maumee, OH
 

Greg (Wojo) Wojciechowski beat Ricky Cortez in 13:50 (Wojo'ss second pro match)
Dr. Jerry Graham Jr. beat Sheldon Leonard 2-1

**************

Friday, July 5, 1991
McAlister Fieldhouse- Charleston, SC  8pm
WCW Great American Bash Tour


Barry Windham (replacing recently fired Ric Flair) vs. Yellow Dog
Missy Hyatt & P.N. News vs. Paul E. Dangerously & One Man Gang (w/Kevin Sullivan)
Bobby Eaton vs. Johnny B. Badd (W/Teddy Long)
Z-man vs The Diamond Studd (W/Diamond Dallas Page)
Dustin Rhodes vs. Ricky Morton (w/Mister Hughes)
The Desperadoes vs. The Freebirds and Badstreet
Big Josh vs. Black Blood (w/Kevin Sullivan)
Junkyard Dog vs. Terrence Taylor (w/Mister Hughes)
Young Pistols (Steve Armstrong & Tracy Smothers) vs. Sam Houston and TBA

******************
Thursday, February 12, 1987
Civic Arena-St. Joseph, MO


The Batten Brothers beat The Mod Squad in 24:00 (Brad Batten beat Spike)
Central States title: Todd Champion beat Superstar Bill Dundee (c) by DQ
$10,000 Bounty Match: Dave Peterson beat The Barbarian by DQ in 11:00
Porkchop Cash & Ken Timbs beat Italian Stallion & Rufus R. Jones (Cash pinned Stallion)
Brady Boone beat Colt Steele in 11:00
Mitch Snow beat Teijho Kahn in 9:00

****************
Thursday, February 25, 1982
Kelvin Hall- Glasgow, Scotland
Brian Dixon Wrestling Enterprises


Mitzi Mueller & Rusty Blair vs. Klondyke Kate & Busty Keegan
Four-man Knockout tournament: Mighty John Quinn (World Heavyweight Champion); Tony St. Clair (British Heavyweight champ) Johnnie Kincaid (European Heavyweight champion); The Mighty Chang (draw for tournament held in the ring)
Keith Hayward vs. Len Ironside
Jackie Pallo vs. Gaylord Peacock

*************

Friday, April 4, 1975
City Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO


Sonny Myers beat Bob Brown 2-1
1-Brown in 11:31
2-Myers in 4:22
3-Myers in 3:27
World Tag Team title: Oki Skikina & Yasu Fuji (c) beat Omar Atlas & The Viking in 16:09 (Viking counted out on the apron)
Central States title: Jerry Oates (C) drew Terry Martin 20:00
Little Tokyo beat Little Louie in 7:06
Akio Sato beat Don Serrano on reverse decision in 12:02

****************

Friday, May 19, 1972
Mt. Airy Junior High School Gym- Mt. Airy, NC  8:15pm


Hair vs. Mask: Hoss Strickland vs. The Great Bolo
Tammy Jones & Rock Riddle vs. Joyce & George Becker
Ripper Ox vs. Billy Welch
Dizzy McShane vs. Billy Blue Cloud

****************

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Ambridge High School Auditorium-  Ambridge, PA  8:45pm


Waldo Von Erich vs. Chief White Owl
Duke Hoffman & Baron Gattoni vs. Johnny DeFazio & Ace Freeman
Johnny Powers vs. Hurricane Hunt
Cowboy Bill Watts vs. Killer Joe Abbey

******************

Saturday, July 25, 1964
Forbes Field- Pittsburgh, PA


WWWF title: Bruno Sammartino (C) vs. Johnny Powers
Other attractions: Cowboy Bill Watts, The Mortier Brothers, Ace Freeman, Johnny DeFazio
Special Appearances: John Francona (ring announcer) and former boxer Paddy Grimes (referee)

****************

Friday, April 11, 1986
Sydney Entertainment Centre-Sydney, Australia  7:30pm
Guest Ring Announcer: Mean Gene Okerlund


Ricky (The Dragon) Steamboat vs. Magnificent Muraco (with Mr. Fuji)
Corporal Kirschner vs. The Iron Sheik
Leaping Lanny Poffo vs. Tiger Chung Lee
Paul Roma vs. Rene Goulet
Special Delivery Jones vs. Steve Lombardi
George Skaaland vs. Matt Borne
Sivi Afi vs. Hercules Hernandez

***************