View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Sun Nov 7th, 2010 03:30 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 8436
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Friday, February 10, 1989
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Steve Doll, Scott Peterson & Beetlejuice beat Colonel DeBeers, The Grappler & Playboy Buddy Rose
Top Gun beat Al Madril by DQ
Rex King drew Joey Jackson
Carl Styles beat Mike Golden

*************
Friday, January 13, 1989
Lane County Fairgrounds- Eugene, OR


Top Gun beat Colonel DeBeers by DQ
Scott Peterson beat Killer Carl Styles
Art Barr drew Al Madril
Steve Doll beat The Arab
Coconut Willie beat Cowboy Lang

***********

Friday, June 7, 1991
War Memorial Auditorium- Fort Lauderdale, FL
Universal Wrestling Federation


Colonel DeBeers vs. Paul Orndorff

*******************

Tuesday, June 25, 1985
Orange Dome- Winter Haven, FL  8pm
Citrus Showcase


Six big matches featuring: The Fabulous Moolah, Jos LeDuc, Ox Baker, Scott "Hog" Irwin

******************

Thursday, November 29, 1984
Portland Expo- Portland, ME  8pm


International Heavyweight title: King Tonga (c) vs. Bob Backlund
Abdullah the Butcher vs. Gino Brito
Scott Taylor in a challenge match
plus a girls' tag team match


******************
Wednesday, January 16, 1985
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8pm


"Maine Event" Joe Savoldi beat King Tonga by DQ
Non-Title: Carlos Colon (Universal Champion) beat Super Medic by countout
The Masked Invaders beat The Sheepherders by DQ
Al Torrez beat Ray Apollo
Rudy Diamond beat The Prince of Pain
Diamond Jim beat Mike Kaluha

********************

Wednesday, February 27, 1985
Bangor Auditorium- Bangor, ME  8pm


Universal Title: Carlos Colon (c) vs. Black Gordman
World Tag Team Title: Al perez & Jumpin' Joe Savoldi vs. King Tonga & The Super Medic
North American Tag Team title: The Sheepherders (c) vs. The Invaders
Dory Funk Jr. vs. Hercules Ayala
plus other matches

****************
Thursday, November 2, 1967
Toledo Sports Arena- Toledo, OH 


Kay Noble vs. Ramona Isabelle
Oklahoma Kid vs. Tokyo Joe
The Student vs. Louie Klein
The Butcher vs. The Destroyer
Jerry Maiburg vs. Big Bad John

****************
Wednesday, February 25, 1970
Hamburg Fieldhouse- Hamburg, PA


Victor Rivera vs. Waldo Von Erich   1 fall match

*****************

Monday, August 14, 1967
McCurdy Park- Corunna, MI
(Part of the 33rd annual Shiawassee County Free Fair)


Bobo Brazil vs. Big Bad John
Tokyo Joe vs. Oklahoma Kid
Crusher Cortez vs. Mr. X
Mary Jane Mull vs. Lucille Dupre

**********************

Friday, April 3, 1970
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds)- Eugene, OR


The Claw and Beauregard beat Frankie Laine & Lonnie Mayne COR (Mayne held outside and unable to return)
Tony Borne beat Kurt Von Steiger
Karl Von Steiger beat Bobby Nichols
Haru Sasaki drew Don Serrano

****************

Friday, September 27, 1968
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds)- Eugene, OR


Northwest Tag Team Title: Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsey (subbing for Tony Borne) beat Lonnie Mayne & Beauregarde (c) to win the titles 2-1
1-Thomas and Borne began match and won
2-Mayne and Beauregard won, injuring Borne
3-Lindsey replaced Borne, won the fall with Thomas  (decision protested to "the wrestling commission")

Luther Lindesy beat Frank Shields
Sandy Barr drew Frankie McFarland

********************

Friday, June 19, 1970
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds)- Eugene, OR



Cowboy Frankie Laine & Lonnie Mayne beat The Claw & Beauregard 2-1
Johnny Kostas beat Dutch Savage 2-1
Rick Renaldo drew Stan Morowski

******************
Monday, August 12, 1968
McCurdy Park- Corunna, MI
(Part of the 34th annual Shiawassee County Free Fair)


Fred Curry vs. Bull Ortega
Chief White Owl vs. The Big "O"
plus a midgets match and a ladies bout

*****************************
Friday, July 2, 1971
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds) -Eugene, OR


Cage Match: Crusher Stasiak beat Kangaroo Johnny Boyd  2-1
Northwest Tag team titles: The Von Steiger Brothers beat The Great Snuka & Cowboy Frankie Laine (c) to regain the belts

Pat O'Brien beat Haru Sasaki by DQ
Bobby Nichols beat The Beast

*****************
Friday, February 7, 1969
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds) -Eugene, OR


Luther Lindsey beat Lonnie Mayne by DQ when Tony Borne interfered
Johnny War Eagle drew Kurt Von Steiger
Shag Thomas beat Karl Von Steiger
Tony Borne beat Bruce Kirk
Haru Sasaki drew Eric Froelich

*****************
Friday, June 25, 1971
Cow Palace (Lane County Fairgrounds) -Eugene, OR


Street Fight: Crusher Stasiak beat Kangaroo Johnny Boyd

Northwest tag team titles: The Great Snuka & Cowboy Frankie Laine (c) beat The Von Steigers 2-1
Haru Sasaki beat Pat O'Brien
Bobby Nichols beat The Beast by DQ

*********************

Thursday, August 29, 1963
Municipal Stadium- Reading, PA  8:40pm
Promoter: Lou Lucchese


Featured: Bobo Brazil, Killer Austin, Johnny Barend, Cowboy Ron Reid and others


**************

Friday, March 12, 1965
Nicholson Pavillion- Ellensburg, WA (Central Washington College) 8pm


6-Man Inside the ropes Battle Royal: El Shereef, Kazimoto, Indio Joe, Ivan Kameroff, Dave Wills, Dean Higuchi

plus three matches featuring the above wrestlers

******************
Saturday, April 11, 1964
Schenectady Armory-Schenectady, NY  8:30pm
Promoter: Ted Bayly


Pat O'Connor vs. The Magnificent Maurice  2/3 falls
plus 3 other bouts

****************

Thursday, May 12, 1960
Owosso Armory- Owosso, MI  8:30pm


The Bravo Brothers vs. Bulldog Brower & George MacArthur
Gentleman Jim Hady vs. Ricky (Crusher) Cortez
Dominic Bravo vs. Bulldog Brower
Dino Bravo vs. George MacArthur

*************************