View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Sun Nov 7th, 2010 09:36 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 13521
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
 

Thursday, July 13, 1978
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada


NWA World Heavyweight title: Harley Race (c) beat Leo Burke 2-1
Andre the Giant & Magnificent Zulu beat Moose Morwoski & Mr. Sakurada
World Jr. Heavyweight title: Nelson Royal (c) beat Dynamite Kid 2-1
Hubert Gallant & Keith Hart beat Raul Castillo & The Alaskan

****************
Thursday, October 4, 1973
Exhibition Auditorium- Regina, Saskatchewan, Canada  8:30pm


Texas Death Match: Dan Kroffat & Omar Atlas vs. Benny Ramirez & Gil (Madman) HayesInternational Tag Team titles: Yasu Fuji & Cati Yokouchi vs. Bill Cody & Bob Pringle
The Viking vs. Larry Lane
Super Hawk vs. Mal Kirk
Ricky Martel vs. Frank Butcher

****************

Sunday, April 16, 1972
Fairgrounds- Dubuque, IA  2pm


2/3 falls: Harley Race, Chati Yokuchi, Yasu Fuji & Black Angus vs. Omar Atlas, Rufus Jones, Billy Howard & Ronnie Etchison

Harley Race vs. Rufus Jones
Omar Atlas vs. Black Angus
Billy Howard vs. Chati Yokuchi
Yasu Fuji vs. Ronnie Etchison

************************

Saturday, July 26, 1986
Cawood High School Gym- Harlan, KY  8:30pm



Southeastern Tag Team title: Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller vs. Tommy Rich & Steve Armstrong
The Intern vs. Dr. Tom Prichard
US Jr. Heavyweight title: Tim Horner (c) vs. Roy Lee Welch
Frank Lancaster vs. Dirty White Boy
plus a ladies match

*******************

Wednesday, February 16, 1972
Lawrence High School Gym- Lawrence, KS  8:15pm


Chati Yokuchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Danny Little Bear & Jerry Martin
Kay Noble vs. Barbara Galento
Blackjack Black vs. Omar Atlas


******************

Sunday, April 20, 1975
Dubuque County Fairgrounds- Dubuque, IA  2pm


Jerry Oates vs. Yasu Fuji
Oki Shikina vs. Omar Atlas
Teed Oates vs. Ed Wiskoski
Ronnie Etchison vs. Don Serrano


*******************
Friday, June 13, 1975
City Auditorium-St. Joseph, MO


Central States title: Ed Wiskoski (C) beat Mike George 2-1 (won 2nd fall in 3:09 and 3rd fall in 2:56)
Jery & Ted Oates beat Buddy King & Tank Patton on reverse decision as awarded by special referee Pat O'Connor
Omar Atlas beat Surf Ventura 12:29
Ronnie Etchison drew Zulu
Akio Sato beat Yasu Fuji 13:57

***********

Saturday, February 7, 1970
YMCA-Lexington, NC


JC Dykes & The Infernos beat The Kentuckian, Abe Jacobs & Nelson Royal 2-1
1-Dykes beat Jacobs 13:00
2-Kentuckian beat an Inferno 7:00
3-An Inferno beat Royal 6:00

Oni Wiki Wiki & Matti Suzuki beat Pedro Godoy & Bulldog Lee Henning 2-1
1-Godoy beat Suzuki 12:00
2-Suzuki beat Godoy 2:00
3-Wiki beat Henning 8:00

Jesse James beat Phil Robley in 18:00 with Billy Goat Butts
Tinker Todd beat Steve Rickard in 17:00


***********

Saturday, February 14, 1970
YMCA-Lexington, NC



Art Nelson & Kurt Stroheim vs. George and Sandy Scott
Pedro Godoy vs. Peppy Gomez
Terry & Ronnie Garvin vs. Mr. Wrestling & Jesse James
Tinker Todd vs. Randy Curtis

********************
Monday, April 30, 1973
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8:30pm
Promoter: Sputnik Monroe (Mid-South Sports Inc)


Tim (Mr. Wrestling) Woods & Norvel Austin vs. Bobby Shane & The Texan
Tank Morgan vs. Jerry Oates
Tiger Conway vs. Ed Wiskowski
The Demon vs Jack Evans


*****************
Friday, January 29, 1960
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


Central States title:  Bulldog Lee Henning (C) vs. Nick Roberts
Taro Myaki & Kinji Shibuya vs. Mighty Atlas & Roberto Pico
Don Lee vs. Bob Schaeffer
Herb Larson vs. Joe Costello

****************
Saturday, March 11, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC
 

Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat The Infernos 2-1
1-Infernos in 13:00
2- Royal w/bulldog headlock in 3:00
3-Infernos were disqualified in 2:00

Kurt Von Stroheim drew The Amazing Zuma
Karl Von Stroheim beat Jesse James in 17:00
Gary Peterson beat Pedro Godoy in 15:00

*************

Saturday, March 18, 1967
YMCA- Lexington, NC
 

The Infernos vs. George Becker & Johnny Weaver
Kurt & Karl Von Stroheim vs. Sandy & George Scott
Klondike Bill vs. Bull Ramos
Haru Sasaki vs. Greg Peterson

********************

Saturday, October 9, 1965
Memorial Auditorium- Spartanburg, SC


Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs vs. Ike Eakins & Two Ton Harris  2/3  60:00
Omar Atlas vs. Mike Paidousis
Betty Boucher vs. Penny Banner
Tex McKenzie vs. Tinker Todd

********************

Saturday, August 27, 1966
YMCA_Lexington, NC


Tex McKenzie & Nelson Royal beat The Masked Red Demons 3-2
(won 1st and 4th falls, Demons fled to the locker room at 5:00 of fifth fall)

Penny Banner beat Peggy Allen in 14:00
Luther Lindsey & George  (Catalina) Drake beat Bruiser Morgan & Big Boy Blondell 2-0
1-13:00  2-5:00
Johnny Higgins beat Tony Nero in 12:00 with a stump puller

****************
Friday, January 19, 1979
Lane County Fairgrounds Auditorium- Eugene, OR  8pm


Dog Fight: Kangaroo Johnathon Boyd vs. Bad News Brooks
Adrian Adonis vs. Kurt Von Steiger
Dr. Hiro Ota vs. Tami Samoa
Lanny Holiday vs. Race Bannon

***************

Wednesday, May 22, 1974
Civic Centre- Ottawa, Ontario, Canada


US Title: The Sheik beat Don Leo Jonathan
Tag Team title: Dino Bravo & Gino Brito beat Tarzan (The Boots) Tyler and Gilles (The Fish) Poisson
Edouard Carpentier beat Antone Leone
Tommy Seigler beat Mario Leone

*************
Thursday, March 18, 1976
Memorial Gym-Rome, GA  8:30pm


Haystack Calhoun Referee: The Spoiler vs. Mr. Wrestling II
Bob Backlund & Dino Bravo vs. Mr. Hata & Mitsu Hayashi
Ken Mantell vs. Skandor Akbar
Jay Clayton vs. Erwin Smith

*************

Friday, December 3, 1976
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Lumberjack Match:  Billy Red Cloud vs. Bob Brown
Iron Sheik vs. Harley Race
Mike George vs. Bob Slaughter
Super Intern vs. Mitsuo Hata
Joe Palardy vs. Akio Sato
Rick Davidson vs. Big Red

*****************

Friday, December 7, 1973
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO  8:30pm


Central States title/ Bob Geigel referee: Bob Brown (c) vs. Jim Brunzell  2/3 falls
Mike George & Kit Conway vs. Lord Alfred Hayes & Nature Boy Roger Kirby
Danny Little Bear vs. Bob Drummer
Judo/Karate Match: Jim Ledford vs. Tokyo Joe
Kabayoshi vs. Jose Rivera

********************

Tuesday, November 24, 1981
Bend High School Gymnasium- Bend, OR  8pm


Playboy Buddy Rose vs Steve Regal
Hack Sawyer & Rocky Johnson vs. Stan Stasiak & Mike Masters
Terry Fargo vs. Billy Whitecloud
other matches to be announced


*********************