View single post by One Fan Gang
 Posted: Sat Nov 13th, 2010 11:42 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
One Fan Gang



Joined: Wed Apr 22nd, 2009
Location:  
Posts: 6161
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
 

Saturday, November 30, 1968
YMCA- Lexington, NC


Hiro Matsuda & Missouri Mauler vs. George & Sandy Scott
Ronnie & Terry Garvin vs. Paul Jones & Nelson Royal
Cowboy Lang vs. The MIghty Atom
Angelo Martinelli vs. El Gaucho

*************
Friday, October 4, 1968
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO


Central States title: Bob Brown (c) vs. Tommy Martin  90:00
Chris Tolos vs. Billy Red Cloud
Dusty Rhodes vs. Gil Hayes
Earl Maynard vs. Ronnie Etchison
Ruben Lopez vs. Dick Murdoch

***************
Thursday, November 11, 1971
Auditorium- Regina, Seskatchewan, Canada
Attendance: 1090


North American title: Black Angus Campbell (c) beat Carlos Belafonte (sub for injured Big John Quinn)

Kurt Von Hess vs. Michel Martel was cancelled in progress when a fan threw and object in the ring and hit the referee

Sugi Sito & Chin Lee drew Tiger Joe Tomasso & Earl Black
Gil Hayes beat Big Ed Sullivan
Dave Ruhl beat Danny Babich

*****************

Friday, October 6, 1961
National Guard Armory- Owosso, MI  9pm
Promoter: Leo Campione


6-Man Russian Roulette Free for All: Lou Klein, Le Bestia, Jumping Joe Smith, Crybaby MacArthur, Crusher Cortez & Gino Brito
(order of elimination determines matchups for three remaining bouts)

*********************
Friday, September 29, 1961
National Guard Armory- Owosso, MI
Promoter: Leo Campione


Gentleman Jim Hady DDQ Mr. X
Luis Martinez drew Gino Brito
Dick Garza & Crusher Cortez beat Lou Klein & Wee Davey Duncan  2-1 (won 3rd fall by DQ)

*****************
Friday, April 29, 1966
Auditorium- St. Joseph, MO
Matchmaker: Gust Karras


Central States title: Ron Reed (C) vs. Bob Geigel   2/3 falls
2 vs 3: Lee Henning & The Stomper vs. The Viking, The Butcher & Dandy  Jack
Bob Brown vs. Jerry Kozak
Sonny Myers vs. Tor Kamata
Oki Shikina vs. Bob Hart

***************
Monday, January 22, 1973
City Auditorium- Waycross, GA  8:30pm


Sputnik Monroe & Norvel Austin vs. Mr. Wrestling & Bill Dromo
The Grappler vs. Mr. Wrestling No. 2
Tank Morgan & Jack Evans vs Pat O'Brien & Bob Orton Jr.
Toni Rose vs. Susan Green
Billy Hines vs. Pedro Colombo

***************
Thursday, June 28, 1973
National Guard Armory- Florence, AL


Bearcat Brown & Dandy Jack Donovan beat Duke Myers & terry Garvin 2-1 (won 1st fall then 3rd fall by DQ)
TojoYamamoto beat Bill Costello 2-0

********************
Saturday, April 23, 1938
Melbourne Stadium- Melbourne, Australia


8 Rounds:  Billy Hansen beat Dick Raines (awarded penalty fall when raines DQ'ed after being tied 1-1)
1-Hansen by pin 0:45 in Round 3
2-Raines by pin at 1:40 in Round 6
3- Raines DQ by referee Alf Bridges

10 Rounds: Young Jackie Burgess vs. Billy Darcy
plus one six rounder and three 4-round preliminaries

*********************
Saturday, April 23, 1938
Leichhardt Stadium- Sydney, Australia


Pat O'Shocker beat Vic Hills (Hills UTC after Round 4)


**************

Wednesday, May 3, 1933
Forum- Montreal, Canada
Matchmaker: Aleck Moore


World Title: Jim Londos (C) vs. Rudy Dusek  2/3 falls
Dick Raines vs. Joe DeVito  30:00
Grubemeir vs. Zaharis  30:00
Farmer George McLeod vs Dr. Ralph Wilson  30:00
Jean Pusie vs Jack Early 20:00

*****************

Saturday, August 2, 1980
Crystal River High School- Crystal River, FL  8:30pm


US Womens Title: Beverly Shade (c) vs. Tracy Richards
plus The German Terrors, Lil Abner Collins, Doctor Death, Apache Kid

******************
Monday, October 3, 1955 
Sheffield Community Center- Florence, AL    8pm
Promoter: Bill Jobe



Butch Boyette & Rube Wright vs. Lee Fields & Pierre Dugas  2/3  60:00
Ethel Brown vs. Corine Cordero   2/3  60:00

******************
Saturday, January 30, 1982
Sportatorium- Hollywood, FL  7:30pm


Via Satellite: WBC Super Welterweight Boxing title: Wilfred Benitez (C) vs. Roberto Duran (15 rounds from Caesars Palace, Las Vegas.  Don King Promotions)

Live wrestling matches from Hollywood:
All Matches refereed by the Great Malenko

Luis Astea & Joe Malenko vs. Scrap Iron & Bear Stevens
plus Crusher, Jim Savage and more.
Plus Female boxing featuring Undefeated Ruth Beals

**********************

Saturday, October 6, 1990
Gore Gym (Rome, GA? --clip found in the Chattooga Press
)

The Assassins vs. The Fantastics (Jackie and Bobby Fulton)


********************
Friday, August 12, 1988
James H Gray Sr. Civic Center- Albany, GA  8pm


(The Rock) Don Muraco vs. Greg (The Hammer) Valentine
Hercules vs. The Ultimate Warrior
Killer Bees vs. Young Stallions
Ladies Title: Sensational Sherri (C) vs. Rockin' Robin
Brady Boone vs. Steve Lombardi

********************
Thursday, May 5, 1983
Sumter County Exhibition Center- Sumter, SC  8:15pm


World Tag Team title: Ricky Steamboat & Jay Youngblood (C) vs. Greg Valentine & Dick Slater
Jake Roberts vs. Mike Rotundo
Joe LeDuc vs. One Man Gang
Rufus R. Jones vs. Rick Harris
Wayne Jones vs. Masa Fuchi

***********************

Tuesday, December 30, 1952
Lake Worth Arena- Lake Worth, FL  8:30pm
Referee: Herb Freeman


Dot Dotson & Arlene Ratliffe vs. Helen Hild & Frances Minor  2/3  60:00
Jack Vansky vs. Mike Clancy  2/3  45:00
Swede Nelsen vs. Eddie Gossett  1 fall 30:00

********************
Friday, July 28, 1950
Zivic Arena- Millvale, PA   8:30pm


Don Eagle vs. Lucky Simunovich  1 fall 60:00
Black Phantom & Jack Vansky vs. Dennis Clary & Bobby Ford  2/3
KO Natey Brown vs. Roger McKay
Fred Bozic vs. Tom Bradley

************
Friday, March 25, 1994
Germantown High School- Germantown, WI   7pm
Badger State Wrestling Group


The Texas Hangmen vs. The Manson Brothers
Mens Title: Trevor Adonis vs. Rambo Robinson
Iron Mike Samson vs. K.C. Knight
Charlene Powers vs. Atomic Punk
Illinois State Trooper vs. Frank James
Hollywood Hitman vs. Baby Bull

****************
Wednesday, June 19, 1940
Montreal, Quebec, Canada


Leo Lefebvre vs. The Angel
Lou Thesz vs. Opponent to be named

***************
Wednesday, June 7, 1972
National Guard Armory- Rock Hill, SC  8:15pm
Promoter: Bob Hooper


Lt. Melvin "Snow" Roseboro (Rock Hill Police Dept) & Lt. Mack George (York Police Dept.) vs. The Texas Menace & The Hornet
Charlie Cook vs. Ripper Ox (514 lbs)
Rock Riddle vs. Black Medic
Norman Gordon vs. Tammy Jones

*****************

Last edited on Sun Nov 14th, 2010 12:03 am by One Fan Gang