View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Tue Mar 1st, 2011 04:50 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1955

01-18  w/Hans Hermann vs. Zack Malkov/Don DeCortez, St. Charles, IL (Livestock Center)____________        Unknown

02-25  w/Bob Geigel vs. Bob Clay/Luis Martinez, Albuquerque, NM (Armory)________________________        Won

03-04  w/Bob Geigel vs. Bob Clay/Luis Martinez, Albuquerque, NM (Armory)______________________            Unknown

05-03  w/Stan “Killer” Kolski vs. Benito Gardini/Rudy Kay, Sheboygan (Playdium)______________________      Unknown

05-06  Hans Hermann, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)______________________________Won

05-07  Johnny Silvi, Chicago (Marigold)______________________________________________Won 2-0 29:15

05-29  Carl Engstrom, Richwood, WI________________________________________________Unknown

05-31  Billy Goelz, Rockford, IL____________________________________________________Won

06-02     Al Szasz, Milwaukee (RDV)__________________________________________________Unknown

06-09     Jack Allen, Milwaukee (RDV)_________________________________________________Won-default

06-10     Bud Fisher, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_________________________________Won

06-15  Roy McClarity, Michigan City________________________________________________Unknown

06-16     Cowboy Buddy Fisher, Milwaukee (RDV)_______________________________________Won

06-17     Juan Hernandez, Angola, IN (Buck Lake Ranch)__________________________________Unknown

06-18  w/Ivan Rasputin vs. Hans Schmidt/Hans Schnabel, Milwaukee (Auditorium)___________Lost

06-21  Billy Goelz, Rockford, IL____________________________________________________Lost-dq

06-23     Cowboy Buddy Fisher, Milwaukee (SSA)_______________________________________Unknown

06-24     Carl Engstrom, Round Lake Park (Lake County Stadium)__________________________Unknown

07-01  Dick the Bruiser, Round Lake Park (Lake County Stadium)_________________________Unknown    

07-07     Jack Allen, Madison (Breese Stevens Field)______________________________________Unknown

07-08     Hans Hermann, Round Lake Park (Lake County Stadium)___________________________Unknown

07-14     Juan Hernandez, Milwaukee (SSA)_____________________________________________Won

07-15  w/Whitey Whittler vs. Billy Goelz and Cowboy Carlson, Round Lake Park (LCS)________Unknown

07-19  Billy Goelz, Rockford, IL_____________________________________________________Won

07-21     Billy Goelz, Milwaukee (SSA)________________________________________________Won-dq

07-23  Len Rossi, Milwaukee (Auditorium)____________________________________________Won   

07-28     Cowboy Carlson, Milwaukee (SSA)____________________________________________Unknown

08-??  Cowboy Carlson, Wisconsin Dells__________________________________________________            Unknown

08-01  Dick (the Bruiser) Afflis, Valpariso, IN (Porter Co. Fairgrounds.  A-1,000)_____________________        Won (COR)

08-03  Juan Hernandez, Davenport (Stadium)__________________________________________Won

08-04     w/Gypsy Joe vs. Billy Goelz/Cowboy Carlson, Milwaukee (SSA)_____________________Lost    

08-13  Cowboy Carlson, Elkhorn (Stock Pavilion)_______________________________________Won 2/3

08-15  Joe Dusek, Davenport, IA (Mississippi Valley Fair)________________________________Unknown

08-16  Jack Bauer, Rockford, IL_____________________________________________________Won

08-20     w/Dick the Bruiser vs. Rudy Kay/Carl Engstrom, Milwaukee (Auditorium)______________Won

08-23  w/Rudy Kay vs. Billy Goelz/Len Rossi, St. Charles, IL (Livestock Center)_____________          Unknown

08-25     Jack Allen, Milwaukee (SSA)__________________________________________________Won

08-28  Art Bull, Dubuque, IA (Melody Mill)____________________________________________Lost

09-01     Reggie Lisowski, Milwaukee (SSA)_____________________________________________No Contest

09-05  Mitsu Arakawa, Watertown (Riverside Park)______________________________________Unknown

09-08  8 Man Battle Royal, Madison (Breese Stevens Field)_______________________________Unknown

            also vs. Jack Bauer__________________________________________________________Won

09-09  Rudy Kay, Angola, IN (Buck Lake Ranch)________________________________________Unknown

09-20  w/Reggie Lisowski vs. Roy McClarity/Billy Goelz, Rockford, IL______________________Draw

09-22     Maurice Roberre, Milwaukee (SSA)_____________________________________________Won

09-23     w/Al Warshawsky vs. Jerry Woods/Jack Allen for MWTTC, Benton Harbor (Armory)____Lost

09-24  w/Reggie Lisowski vs. Roy McClarity/Yukon Eric, Milwaukee (Auditorium)___________Lost    

09-28  Billy Goelz, Fond du Lac (Cow Palace)__________________________________________Won

09-29 Verne Gagne, Milwaukee (SSA)______________________________________________Unknown

10-06     Maurice Roberre, Beloit (Armory)______________________________________________Unknown

10-07     Roy McClarity, Rockford, IL__________________________________________________Lost-dq

10-09  Dick the Bruiser, Fond du Lac (Cow Palace)______________________________________DCOR

10-11  Mickey Gold, Rockford, IL____________________________________________________Won

10-13     Mickey Gold, Milwaukee (SSA)________________________________________________Won

10-14     w/Gypsy Joe vs. Billy Goelz/Len Rossi, Elkhorn (National Guard Armory)______________Won 2/3

10-18  Reggie Lisowski, Rockford, IL_________________________________________________Draw

10-21  Billy Goelz, Watertown (Turner Hall)____________________________________________Won 2-0 default

10-19  Reggie Lisowski, Sheboygan (Playdium)_________________________________________Won 2-0 COR

10-25  Emil Dusek, Omaha (Civic Auditorium)_________________________________________      Draw – 30:00

10-27  Roy McClarity, Rockford, IL___________________________________________________Lost

10-28  Maurice Roberre, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)______________________________Won

10-29  Verne Gagne, Milwaukee (Arena)_______________________________________________Won-dq

10-31  w/Oni Wiki Wiki vs. Ernie and Emil Dusek, Omaha (Auditorium)______________________?

11-02  Dick the Bruiser, Sheboygan (Playdium)__________________________________________DCOR

11-03  Gypsy Joe, Chicago (Trianon Arena)_____________________________________________Unknown  

11-09     Hans Schmidt, Beloit (Armory)_________________________________________________Lost

11-12  Dick Beyer, Chicago (Marigold)________________________________________________Won 2-1

11-16  Dick the Bruiser, Sheboygan (Playdium)__________________________________________Lost 2/3 COR

11-17  Jon Arjon, Chicago (Trianon Arena)______________________________________________Unknown

11-18  w/The Mighty Atlas vs. Roy McClarity/Seymour Koenig, Chicago (Int’l Amp.)___________Lost

11-19     Verne Gagne (No Ref/submissions only), Milwaukee (Arena)_________________________Lost-COR

11-22  Mark Lewin, Omaha (Civic Auditorium)_________________________________________Unknown

11-24  Art Bull, Chicago (Trianon Arena)_______________________________________________Unknown

11-26  Art Bull, Chicago (Marigold)____________________________________________________Won

11-30  w/Ned Taylor vs. Dick Beyer/Bronko Lubich, Madison (County Fairgrounds Arena)_______Won   

12-01     Dick the Bruiser, Beloit (Armory)_______________________________________________Unknown

12-02     Billy Goelz, Watertown (Turner Hall)____________________________________________Won 2/3 – default

12-09  Verne Gagne, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)     ______________________________Lost

12-10  Oni Wiki Wiki, Chicago (Marigold)_____________________________________________Won 2-0 14:39

12-13  Verne Gagne, Indianapolis_____________________________________________________Lost-DQ

12-14  w/Gypsy Joe vs. Dick Beyer/Bronko Lubich, Madison (County Fairgrounds Arena)_______Won

12-15     The Sheik of Araby, Milwaukee (SSA)___________________________________________No Contest

12-16     Dick the Bruiser, Watertown (Turner Hall)________________________________________DCOR

12-19  Seymour Koenig, Green Bay (Labor Temple)______________________________________Lost 2/3 –dq

12-24  Jim Hady, Chicago (Marigold)___________________________________________________Won

12-29     Jerry Woods, Milwaukee (SSA)_________________________________________________Unknown

12-30     Seymour Koenig, Watertown (Turner Hall)________________________________________Won 2/3

 

                                                                        84 matches (285)

 

1956

01-05  Reggie Lisowski, Milwaukee (SSA)____________________________________________________      Won 2/3

01-07  Lou Papineau, Chicago (Marigold)____________________________________________________      Won

01-10     Art Bull, Green Bay (Labor Temple)___________________________________________________     Won 2-0 – 30:21

01-11  Reggie Lisowski, Sheboygan (Playdium) also 6-Man Battle Royal____________________________       Lost 2/3

01-12     w/Tiny Tim vs. Seymour Koenig/Irish Jackie, Beloit (Armory)_______________________________       Unknown

01-13     Reggie Lisowski, Watertown (Turner Hall)______________________________________________     Lost 2/3

01-14     Billy Goelz, Milwaukee (Auditorium)___________________________________________________      Won

01-16     Bronko Lubich, Green Bay (Labor Temple)_____________________________________________      Won, 2-0-28:32

01-17     Dick the Bruiser, Rockford, IL_______________________________________________________       No Contest

01-24     w/Hans Schmidt vs. Dick the Bruiser/Roy McClarity, Madison (DCFA)________________________       Lost 2/3 (DQ)

01-27  w/The Sheik of Araby vs. Roy McClarity/Seymour Koenig, Chicago (Int. Amp.)__________________      Won

01-28     Dick the Bruiser, Fond du Lac, (Armory E)______________________________________________     Lost 2/3 (COR)

01-31  The Sheik of Araby, Rockford, IL______________________________________________________     Draw

02-02  Roy McClarity, Beloit, WI (Armory)____________________________________________________      Unknown

02-04  Jan Gotch, Chicago (Marigold Arena)__________________________________________________      Won

02-08     w/The Sheik of Araby vs. Billy Goelz/Luis Martinez, Madison (DCFA)_________________________      Lost 2/3 – COR

02-11  Billy Goelz, Chicago (Marigold Arena)__________________________________________________      Won

02-13  Gypsy Joe, Green Bay (Riverside Ballroom)_____________________________________________      Won 2/3 – 41:10

02-16     Hans Hermann, Fond du Lac (Armory E)_______________________________________________     Lost – dq

02-18 Wally Steele, Chicago (Marigold Arena)_________________________________________________      Won

02-25  Roy McClarity, Chicago (Marigold Arena)_______________________________________________      Won

03-02     Bill Melby, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_________________________________________      Draw

03-03  w/The Sheik of Araby vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski ©, Milwaukee (Arena)_____________________      Lost

03-07     The Sheik of Araby, Madison (Dane County Fairgrounds Arena)______________________Won 2/3

03-08     Dick the Bruiser, Watertown (Turner Hall)________________________________________Won 2/3

03-10  Bob DeMarce, Chicago (Marigold Arena)_________________________________________Won

03-11     Stan Lisowski, Green Bay (Labor Temple)________________________________________Cancelled

03-15  Dave Jons, Milwaukee (SSA)__________________________________________________Double Disq.

03-18  Len Rossi, Green Bay (Riverside Ballroom)_______________________________________Won 2-0

03-22     Dick the Bruiser, Fond du Lac (Armory E)________________________________________Lost 2/3 – dq

03-23     Stan Lisowski, Watertown (Turner Hall)__________________________________________Lost 2/3 – COR

03-24     Billy Goelz, Oshkosh, WI (Merrill Gym)_________________________________________Unknown

03-31  Brian Clary, Chicago (Marigold Arena)___________________________________________Won

04-01     Stan Lisowski, Green Bay (Labor Temple)________________________________________No Contest – 41 min.

04-04  w/Hans Schmidt vs. Dick the Bruiser/Luis Martinez, Madison (DCFA)_________________Won 2/3

04-05     Hans Schmidt, Fond du Lac (Armory E)__________________________________________Lost 0-2 –dq

04-06     Hans Schmidt, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)________________________________Lost

04-11     Argentina Rocca, Beloit (Armory)_______________________________________________Unknown

04-11  Dave Jons, Rockford, IL_____________________________________________________________     Draw – 45:00

04-13  Al Szasz, Benton Harbor, MI (Naval Armory)_____________________________________Unknown

04-14     The Sheik of Araby, Milwaukee (Auditorium)______________________________________Won

04-17     w/Gypsy Joe vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski, Wausau, WI (Youth Building)_______________Won 2-1

(Claim World Tag Team Championship.  Also wrestled in 6-Man Battle Royal)

04-19     w/Joan Ballard vs. Stan Lisowski/Shirley Strimple, Fond du Lac (Armory E)_____________Won

04-20     w/Bronko Lubich vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski © for World Title, Watertown (Turner Hall)_Lost 2/3

04-21     Luis Martinez, Chicago (Marigold Arena)_________________________________________Won

04-25     w/Bronko Lubich vs. The Sheik of Araby (Handicap), Madison (DCFA)________________No Contest

04-26     Dave Jons, Milwaukee (SSA)___________________________________________________Lost

04-27     Stan Lisowski, Benton Harbor, MI (Naval Armory)__________________________________Unknown

04-28  w/Shirley Strimple vs. Billy Goelz and Rose Roman, Oshkosh, WI (Merrill Gym)__________Unknown

05-03 w/Bronko Lubich vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski © for World Title – Winners Take All,

Fond du Lac, WI (Cow Palace)_________________________________________________Lost 2/3

05-04 The Sheik of Araby, Watertown (Turner Hall)____________________________________Won 2/3 – dq

05-05          Bill Melby, Chicago (Marigold Arena)__________________________________________Draw

05-09     6-Man Battle Royal, singles match, Beloit (Armory)_________________________________Unknown

05-11  Bill Melby, Benton Harbor, MI (Naval Armory)____________________________________Unknown

05-12  Wilbur Snyder © for US TV Title, Milwaukee (Arena)­­­­­­­­­­­­­­_______________________________Lost

05-15     w/Gypsy Joe vs. Luis Martinez/Seymour Koenig, Wausau, WI (Youth Building)___________Won 2-1

(World Tag Team Title defense from claim after last match)

05-17  w/Gypsy Joe vs. Dave Jons/Mario DeSousa, Milwaukee (SSA)_________________________Won 2/3

05-18  w/Hans Schmidt vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski © for World Title, Ft. Atkinson (Mun. Bld.)__Unknown

05-19  w/Bronko Lubich vs. Billy Goelz and Dave Jons, Oshkosh, WI (Merrill Gym)_____________Unknown

05-24     The Sheik of Araby, Beloit, WI (Armory)_________________________________________Unknown

05-30     Mario DeSousa, Richwood, WI (possibly on 28th, Monday)___________________________Unknown

05-31     Luis Martinez, Milwaukee (SSA)________________________________________________Unknown

06-01  w/The Sheik of Araby vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski, Chicago (Int. Amphitheatre)_________Lost

06-06  Verne Gagne, Madison (Breese-Stevens Field)_____________________________________Lost 2/3 - COR

06-14     Argentina Rocca, Fond du Lac (Fairgrounds Park)__________________________________Lost 0-2 – dq

06-15     Dave Jons © for Midwest Title, Elkhorn, WI (Stock Pavilion)_________________________Lost 2/3

06-16  w/Danny Ferrazza vs. Nick Bockwinkel/Billy Goelz, Chicago (Marigold Arena)__________Lost

06-19  w/Dick the Bruiser vs. Argentine Rocca/Wilbur Snyder, Hammond (Civic Center)_________Lost

06-22     Bill Melby, Round Lake Park, IL (Lake County Stadium)____________________________Unknown

06-23     Jack Allen, Chicago (Marigold Arena)____________________________________________Won

06-26  The Sheik, Hammond, IN (Civic Center)__________________________________________Unknown

06-28  Billy Goelz, Milwaukee (SSA)__________________________________________________Won-default

06-29     w/The Mighty Atlas vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski © for World Title, RLP (LCS)_________Unknown

06-30     Dave Jons, Chicago (Marigold Arena)____________________________________________Draw

07-04  Don DeCortez, Whitewater, WI (Starin Park)______________________________________Unknown

07-05  w/Gypsy Joe vs. Bill Savage/Don Pollack, Milwaukee(SSA)__________________________Won 2-0

07-06     Don Pollack, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_________________________________Won

07-07     Johnny Fozo, Chicago (Marigold Arena)__________________________________________Lost

07-10  w/Hans Hermann vs. Bill Melby/Dave Jons, Hammond, IN (Civic Center)_______________Unknown

07-12  w/Gypsy Joe vs. Billy Goelz/Dave Jons, Milwaukee (SSA)___________________________No Contest

07-17  Dave Jons, Hammond, IN (Civic Center)__________________________________________Unknown

07-20  w/Hans Hermann vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski © for World Title, Elkhorn (Stock Pavil.)___Lost 2/3

07-21  Stan Lisowski, Angola, IN (Buck Lake Ranch)_____________________________________Unknown

07-24     Argentina Rocca, Appleton, WI (Goodland Field)___________________________________Lost 0-2 - 20:45

07-25     Dick the Bruiser, Rockford, IL__________________________________________________Lost

07-26  w/Gypsy Joe vs. Seymour Koenig/Nick Bockwinkel, Milwaukee (SSA)_________________Won 2-0

07-27     Karl Gray, Round Lake Park, IL (Lake County Stadium)_____________________________Unknown

07-28     Bill Melby, Chicago (Marigold Arena)____________________________________________Draw

08-02     Dave Jons, Milwaukee (SSA)___________________________________________________Won 2-0

08-03     Argentina Rocca, Milwaukee (County Stadium.  A-16,069)___________________________Lost 2/3

08-09  Dave Jons, Milwaukee (SSA)___________________________________________________Unknown

08-10     w/The Sheik of Araby vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski, Round Lake Park (LCS)____________Unknown

08-11     Karl Gray, Chicago (Marigold Arena)____________________________________________Won

08-15     Hans Hermann, Madison (Breese-Stevens Field)____________________________________Won

08-16  w/Gypsy Joe vs. Seymour Koenig/Nick Bockwinkel, Milwaukee (SSA)_________________Won 2/3

08-18  w/Bronko Lubich vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski, Angola, IN (Buck Lake Ranch)__________Unknown

08-21     Nick Bockwinkel, Appleton, WI (Goodland Field)__________________________________Won

08-23  Nick Bockwinkel for Midwest Title, Milwaukee (SSA)______________________________Won-default

08-24     Bill Melby, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)___________________________________Won

08-25     w/Gypsy Joe vs. Reggie and Stan Lisowski © for World Title, Milwaukee (Auditorium)____Lost

08-30  w/Gypsy Joe vs. Billy Goelz/Dave Jons, Milwaukee (SSA)___________________________Lost

09-01  Nick Bockwinkel, Chicago (Marigold Arena)_______________________________________Won

09-04     w/Ada Ash vs. Billy Goelz/Rose Roman, Appleton, WI (Goodland Field)________________Lost 2/3

09-08     Jack Allen, Chicago (Marigold Arena)_____________________________________________Won

09-11  Benito Gardini, Hammond, IN (Civic Center)_______________________________________Unknown

09-12  Billy Goelz for Midwest Title, Madison (Breese-Stevens Field)_________________________Won

09-14     The Mighty Atlas, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)______________________________Won

09-15     Steve McGill, Chicago (Marigold Arena)__________________________________________Won

09-18  Bill Melby, Hammond, IN (Civic Center)__________________________________________Unknown

09-22  Carl Engstrom for Midwest Title, Milwaukee (Auditorium)___________________________Won

09-26  w/Bronko Lubich vs. Billy Goelz/Carl Engstrom, Madison (DCFA)_____________________                     Lost 2/3

09-27     w/Dick the Bruiser vs. Wilbur Snyder/Bill Melby, Fond du Lac (Cow Palace)_____________                    Lost 2/3

09-28     Ed Cholak, Chicago (Marigold Arena)_____________________________________________              Won

10-01  Verne Gagne, Omaha (Auditorium)_______________________________________________               Won-DQ

10-02  Jack Allen, Lincoln, NB (Fairgrounds Arena)___________________________________________         Unknown

10-04     Carl Engstrom, Milwaukee (SSA)________________________________________________               No Contest

10-08  Verne Gagne, Omaha (Auditorum)_______________________________________________                Lost-DQ

10-09  Woody Strode, Lincoln,NB (Fairgrounds Arena)__________________________________________     Lost

10-11  Dick the Bruiser, Milwaukee (SSA)_______________________________________________                Won 2/3

10-13     Johnny Gilbert, Chicago (Marigold Arena)_________________________________________                Won

10-16  Argentine Rocca, Hammond, IN (Civic Center)_____________________________________ Unknown

10-18  Carl Engstrom, Milwaukee (SSA)________________________________________________                Won

10-19  Carl Engstrom, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)________________________________ Won

10-22  Hans Schmidt, Omaha (Auditorium)______________________________________________                ?

10-23  Verne Gagne, Lincoln_______________________________________________________                    Unknown

10-25     w/Gypsy Joe vs. Boris and Nicoli Volkoff, Fond du Lac (Cow Palace)___________________   Lost

10-26  Billy Goelz, Gary, IN (Memorial Auditorium)_____________________________________________       Unknown

10-27  Dick the Bruiser (Non-Midwest Title Match), Milwaukee (Arena)______________________                     Lost

10-29  w/Bronko Lubich vs. Paul Bunyan (handicap), Omaha (Auditorium)____________________                    Unknown

10-30  Carl Engstrom, Hammond, IN (Civic Center)_______________________________________                Unknown

11-03  Carl Engstrom, Chicago (Marigold Arena)_________________________________________ Won

11-06  Sam Menacker, Lincoln, NB (Fairgrounds)______________________________________________      Won – 17 min.

11-09  Dick the Bruiser, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_____________________________                     Draw

11-10 Seymour Koenig, Chicago (Marigold Arena)______________________________________                     Won

11-13  w/Bronko Lubich vs. Argentina Rocca/Jack Pesek, Lincoln, NB (Fairgrounds Arena)_____________       Unknown

11-16     Carl Engstrom for Midwest Title, Fond du Lac (Armory E)____________________________ Unknown

                11-20  w/Bronko Lubich vs. Billy Goelz/Carl Engstrom, Hammond, IN (Civic Center)____________Unknown

11-24  Bill Melby, Milwaukee (Arena)__________________________________________________Won 2/3

11-27  Stan Lisowski, Rockford, IL_____________________________________________________Won-disq

12-04  Billy Goelz, Mukwonago, WI (Mukwonago High School Gym)_______________________Unknown

12-07     Roy McClarity, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)________________________________Lost

12-08     Luis Martinez, Chicago (Marigold Arena)__________________________________________Won

12-14     Wilbur Snyder, Watertown (Turner Hall)__________________________________________Lost 2/3 – dq

12-15  w/Bronko Lubich vs. Paul Bunyan (15 min. handicap), Milwaukee (Auditorium)___________Won

12-22  Luis Martinez, Chicago (Marigold Arena)__________________________________________Won

12-28  Wilbur Snyder, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)________________________________Lost

 

                                                         143 results (428)



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!