View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Tue Mar 1st, 2011 05:54 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1971

01-11  Jess Ortega, Lima, OH (Sports Haven)_________________________________________________     Unknown

02-05  Pat O’Connor, St. Louis_____________________________________________________________     Lost

02-06  Irish Mickey Doyle, Detroit, MI (Cobo Arena.  A-10,103)___________________________________       Draw

02-12  Moose Cholak, Muncie, IN__________________________________________________________       Unknown

02-19  w/John Tolos vs. Dory Funk Sr./Murray Cummings, St. Louis_______________________________       Won

02-20  Nicoli Volkoff, Hammond, IN_________________________________________________________      Won

02-27  w/Bill Miller vs. The Great Kusatsu/Mr. Chin, Kawasaki, Japan______________________________        Draw

           (Poffo wrestled under a mask as “The ?”)

02-28  w/Jack Claybourne vs. The Great Kusatsu/Mighty Inoue, Morioka, Japan______________________       Lost

03-02  Rusher Kimura (Cage Match), Tokyo, Japan_____________________________________________    Lost

           (“The ?”  was unmasked as Angelo Poffo)

03-19  w/Johnny Long vs. Luis Martinez/Greg Valentine, St. Louis_________________________________       Lost

03-20  Billy Red Cloud, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_____________________________________      Lost

05-14  w/Don Fargo vs. Ronnie Etchison/Steve Bolus, St. Louis___________________________________      Lost

06-04  Bill Howard, Chicago (Internatinal Amphitheatre)_________________________________________      Won

06-26  Billy Robinson, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_____________________________________        Lost

07-10  Bill Howard, Milwaukee (Auditorium)__________________________________________________       Draw

09-24  Kenny Dillinger, Hammond, IN_______________________________________________________       Draw

10-01  The Professor (Doug Gilbert), Fort Wayne, IN___________________________________________      Lost

10-15  w/Bennie Ramirez vs. Ronnie Etchison/Steve Bolus, St. Louis_______________________________      Lost

10-23  Kenny Dillinger, Detroit (Olympia Stadium)______________________________________________      Draw

10-30  Kenny Jay, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_________________________________________      Won

11-12  Wilbur Snyder, Milwaukee (Auditorium)________________________________________________       Lost

12-02  The Professor (Doug Gilbert), Fort Wayne, IN (Coliseum)_________________________________        Draw

12-04  Bob Kappel, Two Rivers, WI (Community House)_________________________________________     Won

12-10  The Professor, Detroit, MI (Olympia)___________________________________________________     Lost

12-27  Bill Miller, Fort Wayne, IN (Coliseum)__________________________________________________      Draw

           also first eliminated in 10-Man Battle Royal.

12-30  Paul Christy, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)________________________________________     Draw

 

                                                                    21 matches (1,032)

 

1972

01-08  Frankie Adonis, Detroit (Olympia)____________________________________________________        Draw

01-13  w/Nicoli Volkoff/Bill Miller vs. Wilbur Snyder/The Professor/Moose Cholak, Ft. Wayne, IN (Colis.)__          Won

01-29  Freddie Rogers, Indianapolis (Fairgrounds Coliseum)_____________________________________      Won

02-12?Killer Cortez, Detroit (Olympia)_______________________________________________________      Draw

02-12  Billy Red Cloud, Chicago (Internatinal Amphitheatre)_____________________________________        Lost

02-26  w/Ken Dillinger vs. The Professor/Moose Cholak, Detroit, MI (Olympia)______________________         Won

03-09  w/Ken Dillinger vs. Moose Cholak/Paul Christy, Fort Wayne, IN (Coliseum)____________________       Lost

03-11  Ricky Cortez, Hammond, IN_________________________________________________________      Draw

03-15  w/Ken Dillinger vs. Moose Cholak/Paul Christy, Detroit, MI (Olympia)_________________________       Won

03-17  w/Hans Schmidt vs. Terry Martin/Steve Bolus, St. Louis___________________________________        Won

03-25  Bob Sabre, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_________________________________________     Won

04-04  Paul Christy, Peoria, IL_____________________________________________________________      Draw

04-08  w/Ken Dillinger vs. Paul Christy/Billy Jack Mann, Detroit, MI (Olympia)_______________________          Won

04-18  w/Ken Dillinger vs. Art Thomas/Paul Christy, Indianapolis, IN (Tyndall Armory)_________________        Draw

04-22  w/Ken Dillinger/Mark Manson vs. Billy Red Cloud/Paul Christy/Moose Cholak, Detroit, MI (Olympia)_       Won

04-23  Paul Christy, Sheboygan, WI (Auditorium)______________________________________________       Unknown

05-06  w/Ken Dillinger vs. Moose Cholak/Frankie Adonis, Detroit, MI (Olympia)______________________        Won

05-20  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Red Bastien/Cowboy Bill Watts, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_______        Lost

05-23  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Dick the Bruiser/Wilbur Snyder, Indianapolis, IN (Tyndall Armory)__________         Lost (DQ)

06-02  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Art Thomas/Wilbur Snyder, Indianapolis, IN (Convention Center.  A-7,000)___       Won

06-10  John the Greek, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_____________________________________      Won

06-16  Billy Jack Mann, Indianapolis, IN (Convention Center.  A-7,000)_____________________________       Won

06-17  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Art Thomas/Clem Turner, Detroit, MI (Olympia)_________________________      Won

07-08  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Billy Red Cloud/Prince Pullins, Chicago (Int. Amphitheatre)_______________         Won

07-11  Bull Bullinski, Davenport, IA_________________________________________________________        Lost

07-15  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Billy Red Cloud/Bobby Bold Eagle, Indianapolis (Convention Center)_______          Lost (COR)

07-16  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Wilbur Snyder/Art Thomas, Detroit (Olympia Stadium)___________________        No Contest

07-20  Ramon Torres, Sheboygan, WI (Municipal Auditorium)____________________________________       Lost

07-25  Don Muraco, Davenport, IA__________________________________________________________     Lost

07-29  Billy Red Cloud, Chicago (International Amphitheatre)_____________________________________      Lost

08-05  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Billy Red Cloud/Bobby Bold Eagle, Indianapolis (Convention Center. A-10,000)_     Won

08-11  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Billy Red Cloud/Bobby Bold Eagle, Gary, IN___________________________         Lost

08-13  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Billy Red Cloud/Bobby Bold Eagle, Detroit (Olympia Stadium)_____________         Lost

08-26  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Wilbur Snyder/Vic Rositanni, Indianapolis_____________________________         Won

09-01  Ramon Torres, Chicago (Soldiers Field)________________________________________________     Lost

09-09  w/Kenny Dillinger/Mark Manson vs. Art Thomas/Prince Pullins/Paul Christy, Detroit (Olympia)___             Lost

09-12  w/The Big K vs. Moose Cholak/Bull Bullinski, Davenport, IA______________________________            Lost

09-16  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Moose Cholak/Wilbur Snyder, Indianapolis___________________________          Won

09-26  Angel Rivera, Peoria, IL____________________________________________________________       Won

10-06  Jim Alexi, Indianapolis_____________________________________________________________        Won

10-14  Tom Lynch, Hammond, IN__________________________________________________________       Lost

10-19  Prince Pullins, Ft. Wayne, IN (Coliseum)_______________________________________________       Lost

10-23  Wilbur Snyder, Indianapolis_________________________________________________________        Lost

10-28  w/Kenny Dillinger vs. Wilbur Snyder/Moose Cholak, Hammond, IN (Civic Center)______________          Lost

 

                                                                   30 matches (1,062)

 

1973

07-06  Paul Christy © for World Title, Fond du Lac, WI (Village Park)________________________________    Unknown

 

                                                                    1 matches (1,063)

 

1974

11-08  w/Gorgeous George II vs. Paul Christy/Leapin Lanny (Poffo), Chicago, IL (Thornridge H.S. Gym)___      Unknown

11-28  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Rick Hamilton/Jim Arnett, Cincinnati, OH (Gardens)________________________       Won

12-06  w/Lanny Poffo vs. The Patriot/Igor, Lima, OH (Local 711 CIO Hall)___________________________      Won

12-20  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Bobo Brazil/Fred Curry for US Title (def), Mansfield, OH_____________________     Unknown

 

                                                                     3 matches (1,066)

 

1975

02-08  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Fred Curry/Hank James, Detroit (Cobo Arena)____________________________      Draw

02-19  w/Lanny Poffo © vs. Fred Curry/Hank James for WTTC, Charleston, WV (Civic Center)__________       Unknown

02-25  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Lou Klein/Al Costello, Medina, OH (H.S. Gym)____________________________       Unknown

03-29  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Bolo and Geeto Mongol for NWA WTTC, Akron, OH (Armory)_______________        Double DQ

05-02  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Ronnie Etchison/Sailor Art Thomas, St. Louis_____________________________       Lost-dq

05-16  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Omar Atlas/Buddy King, St. Louis______________________________________       Lost

05-16  w/Lanny Poffo vs. The Alaskans, Warren, OH (Warren G. Harding Field House)________________       ???

05-17  Jay York, Detroit, MI (Cobo Arena)____________________________________________________     Won

06-06  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Ronnie Etchison/Ben Justice, St. Louis__________________________________       Lost

06-14  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Alo Leilani/El Bracero, Detroit, MI (Cobo Arena)___________________________      Won

06-28  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Hank James/Mighty Igor, Detroit, MI (Cobo Arena. A-5,189)_________________       Lost

06-29  w/Lanny and Randy Poffo vs. Yukon John/Kurt Von Brauner, Saul Weingeroff, Akron, OH (Armory)__    Lost

08-22  Carlos Hernandez, Abilene, TX (Taylor Co. Coliseum)_____________________________________     Won

09-05  w/Sonny Boy Hayes vs. Scott Casey/Cowboy Lang, Abilene, TX (Taylor Co. Coliseum)___________      Lost

09-11  Mark Romero, Amarillo, TX (Sports Arena)_______________________________________________

10-09  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Scott Casey/Johnny Starr, Amarillo, TX_________________________________        Lost

10-10  w/Lanny Poffo vs. John Starr/Scott Casey, Lubbock, TX___________________________________       Lost-DQ

10-17  w/Sputnik Monroe vs. Ricky Romero/Scott Casey, Lubbock, TX_____________________________       Lost

10-29  w/Randy Taylor vs. Tony Atlas/Silver Streak, Abilene, TX (Taylor Co. Coliseum)________________

11-13  Juan Sebastian, Amarillo, TX_________________________________________________________     Won

11-14  Juan Sebastien, Lubbock, TX_________________________________________________________    Won

11-20  w/Lanny Poffo/Hank James vs. Ray Stevens/Ricky Romero/Scott Casey, Amarillo (Sports Arena)___      Draw

11-21  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Ricky Romero/Silver Streak, Lubbock, TX________________________________      Lost

 

                                                                   13 matches (1,079)

 

1976

03-13  Gary Fulton, Akron, OH_____________________________________________________________     Draw

03-14  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Denny Alberts/John Boy Ruffin, Canton, OH_____________________________        Won

03-18  Chris Markoff, Toledo, OH___________________________________________________________     Lost

03-24  w/Lanny Poffo/Chris Colt vs. Gary Fulton/El Bracero/John Boy Ruffin, Canton, OH______________        Lost

03-25  Chris Markoff, Toledo, OH____________________________________________________________   Lost

 

               At this time Chris Colt and Lanny Poffo are World Tag Team Champions in Detroit and Angelo

              is their manager.                     

 

04-03  Rip Hawk, Detroit (Cobo Arena)_______________________________________________________    Lost

04-17  Rip Hawk, Detroit TV (Possibly 4-3 bout on tape)_________________________________________     Lost

07-10  Klondike Bill, Hampton, VA__________________________________________________________       Lost

07-29  Klondike Bill, Charleston, NC_________________________________________________________     Lost

12-25  w/Hans Schroeder vs. Matt Rivera/Roberto Soto, St. Petersburgh, FL__________________________   Lost

12-27  Roberto Soto, West Palm Beach, FL  (also in 18-Man Battle Royal)___________________________     Draw

12-28  w/Hans Schroeder vs. Matt Rivera/Roberto Soto, St. Petersburgh, FL__________________________   Lost

12-28  w/Hans Schroeder vs. Chief White Owl/Rick McGraw, Tampa, FL____________________________      Won

12-29  Rick McGraw, Miami, FL___________________________________________________________        Won or Draw

 

                                                                   14 matches (1,093)

 

1977

01-12  Skip Young, Miama, FL_____________________________________________________________      Lost-DQ

01-15  Roberto Soto, Punta Gorda, FL_______________________________________________________     Lost

01-19  Skip Young, Miami, FL______________________________________________________________     Lost

01-25  Steve Keirn, Tampa TV_____________________________________________________________     Lost

02-02  Matt Rivera, Miami, FL______________________________________________________________     Won

02-05  Kevin Sullivan, St. Petersburg, FL_____________________________________________________      Lost

02-09  Steve Kiern, Miami, FL______________________________________________________________     Lost

02-26  w/Bob Orton Jr. vs. Steve Kiern/Tony Rocco, Miami, FL____________________________________     Lost

03-09  w/Mike Hammer vs. Tully Blanchard/Kevin Sullivan, Miami Beach, FL (Convention Hall)__________        Lost

03-21  w/Hans Schroeder vs. Ernie Ladd (Handicap Match), Orlando, FL____________________________     Lost

03-31  The Assassin, Jacksonville, FL_______________________________________________________       Unknown

04-09  Phil Mercado, St. Petersburg, FL______________________________________________________     Lost

04-13  Phil Mercado, Miami Beach, FL (Convention Hall)________________________________________       Draw

04-20  Tully Blanchard, Miami Beach, FL (Convention Hall)_______________________________________     Lost

05-04  Bob Ellis, Ft. Meyers, FL_____________________________________________________________    Lost

05-18  Tony Rocco, Miami Beach, FL_________________________________________________________   Lost

05-25  Raul Mata, Miami, FL________________________________________________________________   Lost

06-01  Wilhelm Ruska, Miami, FL____________________________________________________________    Lost

06-22  Raul Mata, Miami, FL________________________________________________________________   Lost

08-06  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Cowboy Frankie Laine/Joey Rossi, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)______    Lost

08-20  w/Lanny Poffo vs. The Samoans, Nashville, TN (TV taping)__________________________________Draw

08-21  Butch Thornton, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)___________________________________    Lost

08-27  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Crazy Luke Graham/Ripper Collins, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)_____     Draw

09-03  Danny Little Bear, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)__________________________________   Won

09-10  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Joey Rossi/Wayne Petty, Nashville, TN (TV taping)_________________________      Won

09-24  Jerry Barber, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium.  A-5,000)______________________________   Won

10-01  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Tojo Yamamoto/George Gulas, Nashville, TN (TV taping)____________________     Lost (DQ)

10-02  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Butch Thornton/Big Red, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)______________   Draw

10-23  Butch Thornton, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)___________________________________    Won

10-29  Joey Rossi (Angelo started against Rossi and Lanny finished) (TV taping)______________________     Lost

10-30  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Len and Joey Rossi, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)_________________     Lost

11-05  w/Lanny Poffo/Gypsy Joe vs. Len and Joey Rossi/Bearcat Brown, Chattanooga, TN (Mem. Audit.)___    X

11-12  Angelo handcuffed to Frankie Laine for Gyspy Joe/Lanny Poffo vs. Len and Joey Rossi, Chattan.____ ---

12-10  Mr. America Don Ross, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)______________________________   Lost

12-17  w/Masked Dr. Death vs. Len and Joey Rossi, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)____________     Lost

12-31  Mike Jackson, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)_____________________________________    Won

12-27  Roberto Soto, West Palm Beach, FL____________________________________________________   Draw

            also probably in Battle Royal

12-28  w/Hans Schroader vs. Chief White Owl/Rick McGraw, Tampa, FL_____________________________    Won

12-29  Rick McGraw, Miami, FL_____________________________________________________________    Draw

 

37 matches (1,130)

 

1978

01-14  Mr. America Don Ross, Nashville, TN (TV taping)_________________________________________     Lost

01-14  Tojo Yamamoto, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)___________________________________   Lost

            also w/Masked Demon vs. Tojo Yamamoto/Tom Renesto Jr. _______________________________      Lost

01-28  w/Masked Blue Demon vs. Joey Ross/Bobby Eaton, location unknown (TV Taping)_______________    Lost

02-11  Mr. America Don Ross, Nashville, TN (TV taping)_________________________________________     Lost

04-16  Dutch Mantel, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)**__________________________________       Lost

04-22  Dutch Mantel, Chattanooga, TN (Live TV taping)**_________________________________________   Lost (DQ)

            The Carpetbagger was unmasked as Angelo Poffo

10-29  Arvil Hutto, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)________________________________________  Lost (DQ)

11-04  Burhead Jones, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)____________________________________   Won

11-11  w/Mexican Angel vs. Dutch Mantel/Jimmy Rougeau, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)_______    Unknown

11-25  Chief Thundercloud, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)________________________________   Lost

12-09  Walter Johnson, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)___________________________________    Unknown

            ** Angelo wrestled under a mask as “The Carpetbagger”

 

11 matches (1,141)

 

1979

01-07  w/Don Bass vs. Tojo Yamamoto/The Beast, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)______________   Lost

02-03  Butch Thornton, Chattanooga, TN (Memorial Auditorium)____________________________________  Lost

 

1980

02-08  w/Hustler Rip Rogers vs. Pez Whatley/Ric McCord, Paducah, KY***___________________________    Lost

            ***Angelo wrestled as “The Miser”

 

                                                                     2 matches (1,143)

 

1981

02-04 Wayne Davis, Monticello, KY (National Guard Armory) as “The Miser”_______________________        Unknown

 

1982

                02-21  Bill Martin for TV Title, Memphis, TN (Cook Co. Convention Center) as “The Miser”____________       Unknown

                03-04  Ronnie Garvin, Beckley, WV (A-1,472) Hair vs. Hair Match_________________________________       Unknown

                04-05  John Ruffen for TV Title, Maysville, KY (Maysville H.S. Gym) as “The Miser”__________________        Unknown

05-29  Frankie Adonis, Springfield, IL_______________________________________________________       Unknown

06-27  w/Walter Johnson vs. Hustler Rip Rogers/Bad Pistol Pez Whatley © for U.S. Title, Paducah, KY

            (Jaycee Civic Center)_______________________________________________________________    Unknown

10-31  Hustler Rip Rogers, Paducah, KY (Jaycee Civic Center)____________________________________     Unknown

11-06  Ratamyus (Bill Howard), Springfield, IL__________________________________________________   Unknown

12-04  Tony Falk, Springfield, IL____________________________________________________________     Unknown

 

                                                                                6 matches (1,149)

 

1983

01-01  Kabooki, Springfield, MO (A-1,000)____________________________________________________     Lost

01-06  Great Kabooki, Beckley, WV_________________________________________________________      Lost

02-??  Paul Christy, Paducah, KY (Jaycee Civic Center)_________________________________________      Unknown

02-27  Mr. Wrestling, Paducah, KY (Jaycee Civic Center)________________________________________      Unknown

 

                                                                                4 matches (1,153)

 

1984

01-01  w/Randy Savage vs. Dutch Mantell/Art Crews, Memphis, TN (Mid-South Coliseum)______________      Won (DQ)

           Also w/Randy Savage vs. Rock and Roll Express_________________________________________      Lost

02-14  w/Randy Savage/Jimmy Hart vs. Dutch Mantell/Bugsy McGraw, Memphis, TN (MSC)____________       Won (handicap)

02-19  w/Sabu vs. Harley Davidson/Dusty Rhodes, Memphis, TN (Mid-South Col.  A-5,100)_____________      Lost

03-05  w/Larry Higgins vs. Harley Davidson/Dusty Rhodes, Memphis, TN (MSC.  A-3,700)______________      Lost

05-28  w/Randy Savage vs. Mark Batten/Johnny Wilhoit, Memphis, TN (MSC.  A-4,500)________________      Lost

09-17  w/Lanny Poffo vs. Mark Batten/Johnny Wilhoit, Memphis, TN (MSC.  A-6,900)__________________      Lost

 

 

                                                                      7 matches (1,160)



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!