View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Thu May 12th, 2011 06:15 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10953
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, January 3, 1944 - Market Building - Windsor, ON
1) Dory Funk defeated Paul Bozzell via DQ (16:31)
2) Angelo Savoldi fought Buddy Knox to a draw (40:00)
3) Antone Leone defeated Gorilla Grubmeyer in two straight falls (20:00)

Thursday, January 6, 1944 - Armory - South Bend, IN
1) Angelo Martinelli vs. Bob Castle
2) Joe Ferona vs. Dory Funk
3) Martino Angelo vs. Jack Bloomfield

Monday, January 10, 1944 - Market Building - Windsor, ON
1) Bob Castle defeated Dory Funk (14:33)
2) Angelo Savoldi defeated Gil LaCross in two straight falls (34:01)
3) Antone Leone defeated Rufus Jones in three falls

Tuesday, January 11, 1944 – Memorial Hall – Lima, OH
1) Angelo Martinelli (sub. Pat Riley) defeated Dory Funk
2) Jackie Nichols defeated Tony Leone in three falls
3) Gil LaCross defeated Earl Malone via DQ in three falls

Thursday, January 13, 1944 - Civic Auditorium - Toledo, OH
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Dory Funk
2) Buddy Knox fought Tony Leone to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Farmer Paul Jones defeated Paul Bozzell via DQ in three falls

Tuesday, January 18, 1944 – Union Club – Kenosha, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
2) Milt Olsen & Jack Kiser defeated Andy Rockne & George Hackenschmidt via DQ in three falls

Friday, January 21, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Les Chapman & Jack Kiser vs. Andy Rockne & Dory Funk
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Milt Olsen

Wednesday, January 26, 1944 - Rainbo Fronton - Chicago, IL
1) Joe Ferona vs. Dory Funk
2) Kid Chapman vs. Jack Bloomfield
3) Senor Moctezuma vs. Flash Gordon
4) Ivan Kalmikoff & Miguel Torres vs. Pierre DeGlane & Joe Maich

Thursday, January 27, 1944 – South Side Armory – Milwaukee, WI
1) Milt Olsen & Jack Kiser defeated Dory Funk & Jesus Hernandez
2) Hans Von Buesing defeated Les Chapman

Friday, January 28, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Jack Kiser and Milt Olsen won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dory Funk, Les Champan, Andy Rockne, Miguel Torres)
2) Dory Funk defeated Andy Rockne
3) Jack Kiser defeated Milt Olsen to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, February 1, 1944 – Union Club – Kenosha, WI
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Joe Ferona via DQ in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Milt Olsen & Jack Kiser in three falls

Friday, February 4, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk vs. Ivan Kalmikoff (no result listed)
2) Les Chapman defeated Andy Rockne via DQ in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Tuesday, February 8, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Joe Ferona beat Jesús Hernández
2) Dory Funk beat Hans Buesing by DQ
3) Flash Gordon & Kid Chapman beat Miguel Torres & Great Moctezuma

Friday, February 11, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Joe Ferona
2) Andy Rockne defeated Les Chapman via DQ in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls to win the Wisconsin Light Heavyweight Title

Wednesday, February 16, 1944 – Union Club – Kenosha, WI
1) Carl Meyers defeated Miguel Torres via dq
2) Milt Olsen defeated Jesus Hernandez (15:00)
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Friday, February 18, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Bad Man Lewis via DQ
2) Andy Rockne defeated Les Chapman in three falls
3) Milt Olsen defeated Joe Ferona in three falls

Tuesday, February 22, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Hans Buesing
2) Miguel Torres defeated Dory Funk
3) Great Moctezuma & Rudy Kay defeated Kid Chapman & Jack Bloomfield

Friday, February 25, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel defeated Bad Man Lewis & Jack Zeravich
2) George Hackenschmidt defeated Milt Olsen in three falls

Sunday, March 5, 1944 – Bahn Frei Hall – Milwaukee, WI
1) Les Chapman fought Morris Shapito ro a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Cyclone Anaya & Jesus Hernandez defeated Flash Gordon & Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, March 16, 1944 – Naval Reserve Armory – Benton Harbor, MI
1) Dory Funk fought Jesus Hernandez to a draw
2) Morris Shapiro defeated The Great Moctezuma in three falls
3) Flash Gordon defeated Ivan Kalmikoff in three falls

Friday, March 24, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Joe Dorsetti defeated George Hartay
2) Andy Rockne defeated Bad Man Louis (sub. Dory Funk) in two straight falls
3) Wisconsin Light Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
Dory Funk was not able to wrestle due to illness.

Tuesday, March 28, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Cyclone Anaya defeated Bad Man Louie
2) Ivan Kalmikoff & Gorilla Grubmeyer defeated Morris Shapiro & Dory Funk in three falls
3) Flash Gordon defeated Joe Ferona

Thursday, April 13, 1944 – South Side Armory – Milwaukee, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Hans Buesing via DQ
2) Milt Olsen fought Gordon Hessel to a draw (60:00)
3) The Swedish Angel fought Olaf Olsen to a no contest

Friday, April 14, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Kola Karawaini defeated Jack Zaravich in three falls
2) Dory Funk & Cyclone Anaya defeated Andy Rockne & Pete Bartu in three falls

Sunday, April 16, 1944 – Bahn Frei Hall – Milwaukee, WI
1) Dory Funk defeated Bad Boy Lewis via DQ
2) George Hessel defeated George Hackenschmidt via DQ
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Ace Freeman to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Tuesday, April 18, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Jack Zeravich & Joe Ferona defeated Flash Gordon & Dory Funk in three falls
2) Cyclone Anaya fought Morris Shapiro to a draw
3) Midwest Heavyweight Champion Walter Palmer defeated Kola Kwariani

Friday, April 21, 1944 – Eagle Hall – Racine, WI
1) Dory Funk & Pete Vukovich defeated Jesus Hernandez & Andy Rockne (sub. Jack Zeravich & Gorilla Grubmeyer)
2) Wisconsin Light Heavyweight Champion Milt Olsen defeated George Hackenschmidt in three falls

Sunday, April 23, 1944 – Bahn Frei Hall – Milwaukee, WI
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Flash Gordon via DQ
2) Les Chapman defeated Dory Funk
3) Cyclone Anaya fought Ace Freeman to a no contest in three falls

Tuesday, April 25, 1944 - Shrine Temple - Rockford, IL
1) Ivan Kalmikoff defeated Jesús Hernández
2) Flash Gordon & Dory Funk defeated Bad Man Louie & Jack Zeravich via DQ
3) Morris Shapiro defeated Cyclone Anaya via CO

Terrence Funk was born on June 30, 1944 in Hammond, IN.

credit for Toledo, OH results goes to http://prowrestlinghistory.com/

credit for Chicago, IL results goes to http://www.legacyofwrestling.com/

credit for Rockford, IL results goes to bitterwind


From an article in the Hammond Times from September 11, 1945: "26-year-old Funk received boot training at Great Lakes and amphibious warfare instruction at Little Creek, VA. Prior to seven months Pacific duty aboard the USS LSM 182, he served three months in the Atlantic Theater." This article was describing a meeting of Funk and fellow Hammond resident Charles Moore on August 20, 1945 in the Philippines.

Attachment: a.jpg (Downloaded 483 times)

Last edited on Sat Apr 23rd, 2022 06:14 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain