View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Wed Jun 1st, 2011 12:43 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10953
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, January 5, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle (sub. Dory Funk) fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls
2) Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls

Wednesday, January 7, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz via DQ in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Jack Kiser via CO in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Thursday, January 8, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Kiser in three falls
2) Johnny Carlin defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Monday, January 12, 1948 – West Texas Auction Sales Building – Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls

Wednesday, January 14, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Pat O’Dowdy in three falls

Thursday, January 15, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) George Lopez and Johnny Carlin won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Rod Fenton, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton)
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls
3) Johnny Carlin defeated George Lopez in three falls

Monday, January 19, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated George Lopez
2) Leon Kirilenko defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Wednesday, January 21, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Al Getz fought Gordon Hessel to a draw in three falls
3) Pierre LaBelle defeated Leon Kirilenko in two straight falls

Thursday, January 22, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls
3) Rod Fenton defeated Gordon Hessel via CO in three falls

Monday, January 26, 1948 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle vs. Rod Fenton
2) Dory Funk vs. Al Getz
3) Gordon Hessel vs. Pat O’Dowdy
This card was cancelled because bad weather had made it impossible for some of the wrestlers to travel to Odessa.

Tuesday, January 27, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Dory Funk defeated George Lopez
2) Gordon Hessell defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls (referee: Olan Boynton)

Wednesday, January 28, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk fought Johnny Carlin to a draw
2) Gordon Hessel defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Jack Kiser in three falls

Thursday, January 29, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Ace Freeman defeated Olan Boynton
2) Dory Funk defeated Jack Kiser in three falls
3) Gordon Hessel defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls

Monday, February 2, 1948 – County Auditorium – Odessa, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle defeated Rod Fenton (12:40)
2) Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Pat O’Dowdy defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls

Tuesday, February 3, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Dory Detton
2) Dory Funk defeated Johnny Carlin in three falls
3) Al Getz defeated Gordon Hessel in three falls

Wednesday, February 4, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls
2) Johnny Carlin & Al Getz defeated Dory Funk & Gordon Hessel in three falls

Thursday, February 5, 1948 – Tri-State Fairgrounds Automobile Building – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated George Lopez
2) Pierre LaBelle fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Wayne Martin defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls

Monday, February 9, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Salvador Flores
2) Rod Fenton fought Leon Kirilenko to a double-DQ
Funk needed three stitches after the match for a head wound.

Tuesday, February 10, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw in three falls
2) Gordon Hessel & Dory Funk defeated Al Getz & Karl Gray via DQ in three falls

Wednesday, February 11, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Salvador Flores defeated George Lopez
2) Ace Freeman defeated Karl Gray via DQ in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, February 12, 1948 – Sportatorium – Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk vs. Salvador Flores
2) Gordon Hessel vs. Johnny Carlin
This card was scheduled to take place only if weather conditions improved. They did not, and the card was cancelled.

Monday, February 16, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) Rod Fenton defeated Leon Kirilenko in three falls

Tuesday, February 17, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Gray defeated Dory Funk

Wednesday, February 18, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Johnny Carlin (sub. Pat O'Dowdy) fought Leon Kirilenko to a draw
2) Salvador Flores defeated Karl Gray in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 19, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Karl Gray defeated Leon Kirilenko
2) Gordon Hessel fought Dory Funk to a draw
3) Ace Freeman defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls
4) Wayne Martin defeated Al Getz in three falls to win the Southwest Junior Heavyweight Title

Monday, February 23, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Ace Freeman vs. Salvador Flores
2) Dory Funk vs. Leon Kirilenko
No results printed, but the preview for the next card listed Freeman defeated Funk via DQ.

Wednesday, February 25, 1948 – Fair Park Supper Club – Abilene, TX
1) Dr. Gil Knutson fought Karl Gray to a draw in three falls (60:00)
2) Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Champion Al Getz defeated Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, February 26, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Pierre LaBelle fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Gil Knutson defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Monday, March 1, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Hy Sharman vs. Pierre LaBelle
2) Dory Funk vs. Ace Freeman

Wednesday, March 3, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Detton fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
3) Ace Freeman defeated Salvador Flores in three falls

Thursday, March 4, 1948 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Pierre LaBelle to a draw
2) The Mask defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Karl Gray defeated Gil Knutson in three falls

Monday, March 8, 1948 - West Texas Auction Sales Building - Big Spring, TX
1) Billy McEuin fought Dory Funk to a draw
2) Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores
3) Dory Funk & Gorilla Poggi defeated Salvador Flores & Billy McEuin in three falls

Tuesday, March 9, 1948 – National Guard Armory – Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Salvador Flores
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Gorilla Poggi defeated Ace Freeman in three falls
4) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney (alligator)

Wednesday, March 10, 1948 – Sled Allen’s Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi fought Karl Gray to a draw
2) Pat O'Dowdy defeated Dory Funk when Funk was injured in the second fall having lost the first
3) Tuffy Truesdale defeated Rodney (alligator)

Thursday, March 11, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Gorilla Poggi defeated Pierre LaBelle in three falls
2) The Mask defeated Ace Freeman (sub. Dory Funk) in three falls
3) Tuffy Truesdale vs. Rodney (alligator)

Wednesday, March 17, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Columbus, OH
1) Red O’Malley defeated Bill Zimovich
2) Billy Fox & Babe Kasaboski defeated Benny Trudell & Dory Dean
3) Herb Parks fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Frank Sexton defeated Abe Kashey

Wednesday, March 24, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Columbus, OH
1) Red O’Malley defeated Bill Cazzell
2) Herb Parks & Dory Dean defeated Ali Aliba & Bill Zimovich
3) Billy Fox defeated Benny Trudell
4) Frankie Talaber defeated Johnny Demchuk via DQ

Thursday, March 25, 1948 - City Auditorium - Zanesville, OH
1) Bobby Ford defeated Buzz Jones
2) Dory Dean & Red O’Malley defeated Bill Zimovich & Ali Aliba in three falls
3) The Masked Marvel defeated Billy Fox in three falls

Wednesday, March 31, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Columbus, OH - 4,066
1) Dory Dean defeated Benny Trudell
2) Billy Fox & Red O’Malley defeated Ali Aliba & Bill Zimovich
3) Theresa Theis defeated Mae Weston
4) Billy Weidner defeated Frankie Talaber

Wednesday, April 14, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Columbus, OH - 3,621
1) Jack O'Reilly defeated Benny Trudell
2) Abe Kashey & Bob Cummings defeated Dory Dean & Whitey Walberg
3) Frederick Von Schacht defeated Bill Zimovich
4) AWA World Heavyweight Champion Frank Sexton defeated Red O'Malley

Monday, April 19, 1948 - Distel Hall - Portsmouth, OH
1) George Strickland vs. Monte LaDue
2) Angelo Martinelli fought Dory Dean to a draw
3) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Billy Weidner vs. Joe Wolfe

Monday, April 26, 1948 - Distel Hall - Portsmouth, OH
1) Jimmy Ault vs. Jim French
2) Billy Fox vs. Whitey Wahlberg
3) Angelo Martinelli vs. Dory Dean

Wednesday, April 28, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Columbus, OH
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Mike McGee
2) Red O’Malley & Dory Dean defeated Ali Aliba & Bill Zimovich
3) Boxing: Abe Kashey fought Frankie Talaber to a draw
4) Jack O'Reilly defeated Billy Fox

Thursday, May 6, 1948 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Ali Aliba & Herb Parks defeated Angelo Martinelli & Dory Dean in three falls
2) Johnny Demchuk fought Jack O'Reilly to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Thursday, May 13, 1948 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Ali Pasha defeated Red O'Malley in three falls
2) Angelo Martinelli & Dory Dean defeated Ali Aliba & Herb Parks in three falls

Thursday, May 20, 1948 - The Fenmont - Hamilton, OH
1) Whitey Walberg defeated Billy Fox in three falls
2) Dory Dean defeated Herb Parks in two straight falls
3) Ali Pasha defeated Ali Aliba in three falls

Wednesday, June 2, 1948 - Hafts Acre - Columbus, OH - 5,218
1) Bill Zimovich defeated Monty LaDue
2) Frankie Talaber & Dory Dean defeated Steve Nenoff & Bob Cummings
3) Billy Weidner defeated Eric Pederson
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Johnny Demchuk defeated Jack O'Reilly

Wednesday, June 9, 1948 - Hafts Acre - Columbus, OH - 5,055
1) Ali Pasha & Bob Cummings defeated Ali Aliba & Bill Zimovich
2) Dory Dean defeated Joe Wolfe
3) Jack O'Reilly defeated Billy Weidner
4) Frankie Talaber defeated Buddy Rogers via DQ

Monday, June 21, 1948 - American Legion Armory - Charleston, WV
1) Frankie Talaber & Dory Dean vs. Steve Nenoff & Bob Cummings
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Johnny Demchuk vs. The Scarlet Phantom

Wednesday, June 23, 1948 - Hafts Acre - Columbus, OH
1) Lucky Simunovich defeated Bill Zimovich
2) Ali Pasha & Bob Cummings defeated Dory Dean & Pierre LaBelle
3) Frankie Talaber fought Lou Klein to a draw
4) Bert Rubi fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw

Monday, July 12, 1948 - American Legion Armory - Charleston, WV
1) Eric Pederson vs. Jack Smithers
2) Dory Dean vs. Jack O'Reilly
3) Benny Trudell vs. Bob Cummings

Monday, July 19, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) George Alexander defeated Dory Funk
2) Jack Terry defeated Ed Williams in three falls
3) Joe Wolfe defeated Jim Spencer

Tuesday, July 27, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Lefty Pacer in three falls
2) Steve Karas & Eddie Williams defeated Irish McGee & Tom Casey in two straight falls

Monday, August 2, 1948 - IAB Park - Sandusky, OH
1) Dory Funk fought Irish McGee to a draw in three falls
2) Salvatore Balbo defeated Rod Fenton via DQ in three falls

From the Sandusky Register Star News:
Dory Funk captured two falls in his semi-final clash with Irish McGee at IAB park Monday night and all the burly grappler could get out of it was a draw.

Funk turned on the roughhouse brand of action to spill the shamrock grunter for a first fall nod but failed to convince spectator Bill Matsen that his win was on the up and up. Matsen challenged the pro grappler, climbed into the ring, and a few minutes later was back in his seat with torn pants, a few bruises, and a solemn vow that he wouldn't dispute a mat decision again.


Tuesday, August 3, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Eddie Williams defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk fought Al Alexander to a draw (45:00)
3) "Gold Belt" Champion Billy Fox defeated Irish McGee in three falls

Thursday, August 5, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Paul Orth via DQ
2) Billy Fox fought Eddie Williams to a draw in three falls (60:00)
3) Salvatore Balbo defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Thursday, August 12, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) 6-Man Battle Royal (participants: Billy Fox, Dory Funk, Rod Fenton, Al Alexander, Martin Levy, Paul Orth)

Tuesday, August 17, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Dory Funk fought Buck Weaver to a draw in three falls
2) Paul Orth & Gil LaCross defeated Martin Levy & Eddie Williams in three falls

Monday, August 30, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) Handicap Match: Dory Funk & Joe Wolfe & Irish McGee & The Great Balbo & Danny Savich defeated Blimp Levy
2) Dory Funk defeated The Great Balbo via CO
3) Joe Wolfe defeated Irish McGee via DQ

Tuesday, August 31, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Joe Wolfe defeated George Bruckman in three falls
2) Al Alexander fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Eddie Williams defeated Billy Fox in three falls to win the "Gold Belt"

Thursday, September 2, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Jack Terry fought Al Alexander to a draw (15:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Billy Fox in three falls
3) Johnny Demchuk fought Salvatore Balbo to a draw in three falls (90:00)

Monday, September 6, 1948 - IAB Park - Sandusky, OH
1) Sam Menacher vs. Dory Funk
2) Gorgeous George vs. Buck Weaver
This outdoor show was cancelled due to rain. Gorgeous George was in attendance, but when the rain did not let up by 9pm, the decision was made to cancel the show.

Monday, September 13, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) George Alexander fought Irish McGee to a draw
2) Dory Funk & Danny Savich defeated The Great Nalbo & Joe Wolfe

Tuesday, September 14, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Irish McGee defeated Lou Savolid
2) Al Alexander defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Monty LaDue defeated Paul Orth in two straight falls

Monday, September 20, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) Jesse James defeated George Alexander
2) Dory Funk & Danny Savich defeated Jack Terry & Martino Angelo

Monday, September 27, 1948 - Sports Arena - Windsor, ON
1) George Alexander defeated Bill Murray
2) Jesse James & Joe Wolfe defeated Dory Funk & Danny Savich in two straight falls

Tuesday, September 28, 1948 - Memorial Hall - Lima, OH
1) Jow Wolfe defeated Lou Savoldi
2) Ada Ash defeated Violet Vian in three falls
3) Martino Angelo defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls

Thursday, September 30, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Dory Funk defeated Jack Terry via DQ
2) Dorothy Dotson defeated Violet Vian in three falls
3) Jimmy James defeated Salvatore Balbo in three falls

Monday, October 4, 1948 - Link's Hall - Sandusky, OH
1) Martino Angelo defeated Dory Funk
2) Joe Wolfe defeated Irish McGee
3) Martino Angelo & Irish McGee defeated Joe Wolfe & Dory Funk in three falls

Thursday, October 7, 1948 - Sports Arena - Toledo, OH
1) Frankie Hart defeated Eddie Williams
2) Mike McGee defeated Dory Funk in two straight falls
3) Danny Savich defeated Jimmy James in three falls

Thursday, October 21, 1948 - Madison Arena - Chicago, IL
1) Dory Funk vs. Nick Kapetan
2) Whitey Whittler & Ned Taylor vs. Pete Bartu & Billy Venable
3) Tarzan Zimba vs. Gordon Hessel
4) Ruffy Silverstein vs. Rudy Kay

Friday, October 22, 1948 - Eagle Hall - Racine, WI
1) Billy Hickson defeated Pete Bartu
2) Pierre LaBelle defeated Dory Funk in three falls
3) Ruffy Silverstein defeated Jules LaRance in two straight falls

Tuesday, October 26, 1948 - Playdium - Sheboygan, WI
1) Dory Funk vs. Arnold Pocan

Thursday, October 28, 1948 - Madison Arena - Chicago, IL
1) Pete Bartu vs. Nick Kapetan
2) Billy Venable & Dory Funk vs. Zack Malkov & Billy Hickson
3) Jack Conley vs. Joe Millich
4) Kola Kwariani vs. Walter Palmer

Wednesday, November 3, 1948 - Fair Park Arena - Abilene, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls
2) Dick Trout defeated Benny Trudell in two straight falls

Thursday, November 4, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Billy McEuin to a draw
2) Al Getz defeated Sailor Parker in two straight falls
3) Rod Fenton & Jack Steele & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Rex Mobley & Dick Trout in three falls

Thursday, November 11, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell
2) Rod Fenton defeated Jack Steele in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Friday, November 12, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)
2) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz (sub. Rod Fenton) via DQ in two straight falls (referee: Vic Weber)

Tuesday, November 16, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Al Getz fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in two straight falls

Wednesday, November 17, 1948 – Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Bennie Trudell defeated Vic Weber in three falls
2) Al Gets & Rod Fenton defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout via CO in three falls (referee: Pat O’Dowdy)

Thursday, November 18, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudell defeated Pat O'Dowdy
2) Al Getz fought Dory Funk to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Rod Fenton in three falls

Friday, November 19, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw in three falls (45:00)
2) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, November 23, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton defeated Benny Trudell
2) Dory Funk fought Eddie Gideon to a draw in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Wednesday, November 24, 1948 – Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena – Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
2) Dick Trout defeated Olan Boynton in two straight falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, November 25, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell
2) Pat O'Dowdy fought Vic Weber to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Al Getz to a no contest
4) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Wayne Martin defeated Dick Trout via CO in three falls

Friday, November 26, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls

Tuesday, November 30, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Al Getz fought Benny Trudell to a draw
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
3) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls

Wednesday, December 1, 1948 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Dory Funk defeated Benny Trudell in three falls
2) Eddie Gideon fought Olan Boynton to a draw
3) Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 2, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Benny Trudell fought Olan Boynton to a draw
2) Dick Trout defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Al Getz in three falls

Tuesday, December 7, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Benny Trudell and Dory Funk won a 6-man Battle Royal (other participants: Dick Trout, Olan Boynton, Al Getz, Eddie Gideon)
2) Al Getz defeated Eddie Gideon in two straight falls
3) Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk via CO in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Wednesday, December 8, 1948 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Eddie Gideon defeated Olan Boynton in three falls
2) Al Getz & Benny Trudell defeated Dory Funk & Dick Trout in three falls

Thursday, December 9, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Pat O'Dowdy fought Olan Boynton to a draw
2) Vic Weber defeated Benny Trudell via DQ
3) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon
4) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dick Trout defeated Wayne Martin in three falls

Tuesday, December 14, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Vic Weber defeated Lobo Brown
2) Dick Trout fought Milt Olsen to a draw
3) Dory Funk fought Benny Trudell to a no contest in three falls

Wednesday, December 15, 1948 - Sled Allen's Wrestling Arena - Lubbock, TX
1) Milt Olsen defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Olan Boynton via DQ in two straight falls
3) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dick Trout defeated Al Getz in three falls

Thursday, December 16, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Olan Boynton fought Vic Weber to a draw
2) Eddie Gideon defeated Benny Trudell
3) Dory Funk defeated Milt Olsen winning the only fall of a scheduled three
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk defeated Dick Trout in three falls

Tuesday, December 21, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Milt Olsen fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Monty LaDue defeated Dick Trout in three falls
3) Boxing: Dory Funk (hair at stake) defeated Benny Trudell (beard at stake) (4th)

Thursday, December 23, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Al Getz defeated Olan Boynton
2) Monty LaDue & Benny Trudell fought Eddie Gideon & Milt Olsen to a draw in three falls
3) Dory Funk defeated Dick Trout in three falls to win the Southwest States Junior Heavyweight Title

Friday, December 24, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Monte LaDue and Dory Funk won a 5-man Battle Royal (order of elimination: Glen Detton (sub. Vic Weber), Billy McEuin (sub. Olan Boynton), Benny Trudell)
2) Benny Trudell defeated Billy McEuin
3) Monte LaDue defeated Dory Funk in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Tuesday, December 28, 1948 - National Guard Armory - Clovis, NM
1) Olan Boynton fought Eddie Gideon to a draw
2) Benny Trudell defeated Milt Olsen in three falls
3) Southwestern Junior Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk defeated Monty LaDue in three falls

Thursday, December 30, 1948 - Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Eddie Gideon and Pat O'Dowdy won a 7-man Battle Royal (other participants: Benny Trudell, Dory Funk, Olan Boynton, Monty LaDue, Milt Olsen)
2) Monty LaDue fought Milt Olsen to a draw in three falls
3) Eddie Gideon defeated Pat O'Dowdy in three falls to win the Battle Royal

Friday, December 31, 1948 - Sportatorium - Pampa, TX
1) Dory Detton defeated Monty LaDue via DQ in two straight falls
2) Dory Funk defeated Eddie Gideon in three falls


Credit for Texas and New Mexico result to Hammer To Fall

Credit for Toledo, OH results to http://prowrestlinghistory.com/

Last edited on Wed Jun 11th, 2014 06:03 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain