View single post by Hammer to Fall
 Posted: Thu Jun 30th, 2011 01:08 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Rest of the 1950s from Albuquerque

01-11-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk (southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Salvador Flores (2-1)
Whitey Walberg drew Frankie Murdock (1-1)
Tarzan Zimba drew Gust Johnson
George Overhuls d. Tug Wilson

02-08-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Danny McShain (world junior heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero
Dory Funk (Southwest junior heavyweight champ) d. Tony Morelli
George Curtis d. Tommy Martindale
George Overhuls d. Tarzan Zimba

03-28-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (2-1)
George Curtis d. (DQ) Tony Morelli
George Shindo drew Sesue Oyama
Tommy Martindale drew Frankie Hart

04-04-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) NEW CHAMP
Jo Ann Mulleniex d. Theresa Theis
Tony Morelli drew Sesue Oyama
George Shindo drew Billy Rayburn

05-30-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
George Shindo d. Sesue Oyama (judo jacket, wins jacket)
Benny Trudell/Dory Funk d. George Curtis/Cowboy Carlson
Benito Gardini drew Ace Freeman

06-06-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Cowboy Carlson (2/3 falls)
Masked Marvel DCOR Tony Morelli (1-1)
Lilly Bitter d. Terry Majors
Benito Gardini drew Adolpho Bonales

06-13-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Tony Morelli d. Adolpho Morales (2-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. (DQ) Benito Gardini (2-1)
June Byers d. Lillian Bitter

06-20-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Sky Low Low d. Farmer Pete (2-1)
Ace Freeman/Adolpho Bonales d. Bill Sledge/Benito Gardini (2-0)

07-18-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk d. Adolpho Bonales/Ace Freeman (2-1)
Masked Marvel d. Tony Morelli (2-1)
Pierre LaBelle d. (DQ) Benito Gardini

08-08-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk (southwestern tag champs) d. Gory Guerrero/Ace Freeman (2-1)
Kinji Shibuya d. Johnny James (judo jacket)
Chris Belkas drew Salvador Flores

08-22-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Danny McShain (junior world heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero
Dory Funk d. Salvador Flores
Johnny James/Chris Belkas d. Benito Gardini/Dale Haddock

08-29-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero d. Dory Funk (southwest heavyweight champ) (2/3 falls)
Benito Gardini d. Salvador Flores (2/3 falls)
Alex Perez d. Chris Belkas (2/3 falls)

12-26-1952 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Gory Guerrero/Carlos Moreno d. (reversed decision) Dory Funk/George Overhuls (Funk/Overhuls had originally won 2-1)
Ethel Johnson d. Babs Wingo (2-0)
Rey Urbano d. Tommy Martindale

01-02-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Rey Urbano/Alex Perez vs. Dory Funk/Buck Lipscomb (2/3 falls)
Farmer Jones Murdock vs. Ace Abbott (2/3 falls)
Rey Urbano vs. Buck Lipscomb

04-17-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Roger Mackay d. Dory Funk (2/3 falls)
Jack Terry no contest Alex Perez
John Henning drew Benny Trudell

05-01-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Alex Perez KO Benny Trudell (6th round) (boxing/wrestling combo)
John Henning/Roger Mackay d. Dory Funk/Whitey Whittler (2-1)
John Henning d. Whitey Whittler

06-12-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Jack O'Reilly d. John Henning (2-1)
Luigi Macera d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Roger Mackay (2/3 falls)

06-19-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk/Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Luigi Macera/Roger Mackay (Funk attacks Poppenheim, believing it should have been him that his hand raised in victory)
Billy Weidner vs. Jack O'Reilly (2/3 falls)
Dory Funk vs. Luigi Macera
Roger Mackay vs. Kurt Von Poppenheim

Only the result of the main event was mentioned.

06-26-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk/Cowboy Carlson/Roger Mackay d. Jack O'Reilly/Billy Weidner/Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Dory Funk
Cowboy Carlson d. Jack O'Reilly
Roger Mackay drew Billy Weidner

07-03-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) d. Kurt Von Poppenheim (2/3 falls)
Bob Cummings drew Roger Mackay (1-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. Buck Lipscomb

07-10-1953 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Dory Funk d. Roger Mackay (2-0)
Bob Cummings drew Tommy Martindale

At that time, nothing else for 1953 was available. I have not gone back and got the remainder.

02-22-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory
George Overhuls d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Billy Weidner d. Whitey Whittler (2/3 falls)
Ace Freeman drew Benny Trudell

03-01-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 1,600
Dory Funk (southwestern states junior heavyweight champ) d. George Overhuls (2-1)
Tony Morelli d. Joe Tomasso (2-1, Tomasso unable to continue)
Billy Weidner d. Al Goetz

At least part of the card televised.

04-12-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 2,500
Mildred Burke d. Millie Stafford (2-1)
Tim Geohagen d. (DQ) Dory Funk (2-1)
Salvador Flores d. George Overhuls
Ricki Starr drew Dan O'Rourke

04-19-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 1,400
Dory Funk d. Tim Geohagen (2-1)
Roy Shire/Bob Wallace d. Salvador Flores/Alex Perez (2-1)
Bob Cummings d. Tony De Palo

04-26-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory 1,200
Dory Funk DDQ Roy Shire (1-1)
Billy Weidner drew Tim Geohagen (1-1)
Johnny Demchuk d. Salvador Flores

05-24-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Cowboy Carlson/Dory Funk (southwestern states tag champs) d. Alex Perez/Frank Murdock (2-1)
Lou Palacio d. Dan O'Rourke (2-1)
Salvador Flores d. (DQ) Bill Sledge

05-31-1954 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Masked Marvel d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. Tim Geohagen (2-1)
Con Bruno/Bob Cummings drew Salvador Flores/Tony Perez

02-11-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Bob Clay d. Dory Funk (2-0)
Little Beaver/Cowboy Bradley d. Irish Jackie/Fuzzy Cupid (2-1)
Luis Martinez d. (DQ) Tony Ross

02-18-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Angelo Poffo d. Bob Clay (2-1)
Dory Funk DDQ Bob Geigel
Luis Martinez d. Scotty McFarland
Tony Ross d. Dory Detton

Poffo subbed for Gorgeous George, who was reported as being injured in Amarillo.

03-25-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Bob Geigel (Southwestern States junior heavyweight champ) (non-title, for title shot) (2/3 falls)
Cowboy Carlson d. Boris Kameroff (2-0)
Ali Bey d. Gene Detton
George Lopez d. Maurice LaChappelle

12-05-1955 Albuquerque, NM Armory
Juan Garcia d. Dory Funk (1-0, decision)
Jim Wright d. Roberto Pico (2-0, Pico unable to continue for blood)
Danno McDonald drew Lee Grable
Bob Corby drew Ben Sherman

04-28-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,300
Juan Garcia d. Hans Schultz (finals; last two)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Paul de Galles (2nd and 3rd eliminated)
Dory Funk d. (COR) Dino Bravo

Garcia, Schultz, Von Poppenheim, and de Galles were part of a five man battle royal to determine matches. Suni War Cloud was the fifth man and eliminated first.

05-05-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Juan Garcia/Cyclone Anaya/Alberto Torres drew Dory Funk/Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk (1-1)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Dino Bravo
Suni War Cloud drew Hans Schultz

05-12-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,600
Dory Funk d. (DQ) Juan Garcia (2-0) (wins shot at Rocky Mountain title next week)
Jerry Woods d. Bob Elliott
Cyclone Anaya/Alberto Torres d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim/Hans Shultz
Suni War Cloud d. Dino Bravo
Rip Hawk d. Paul De Galles

05-19-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium over 2,000
Cyclone Anaya (Rocky Mountain champ) d. Dory Funk (1-1, decision)
Juan Garcia/Alberto Torres d. Rip Hawk/Jerry Woods (2-0)
Suni War Cloud d. Hans Schultz (2/3 falls)

05-26-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium over 3,000
Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk no contest Cyclone Anaya/Juan Garcia
Suni War Cloud d. (DQ) Dory Funk (2-1)
Chabela Romero d. Tonia La Tapatia
Irma Gonzales d. Masked Lady
Alberto Torres drew Kurt Von Poppenheim

Fans attempt to fight after the tag match.

06-16-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,300
Cyclone Anaya (Rocky Mountain champ) d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Joe Blanchard/Suni War Cloud drew Alberto Torres/Juan Garcia
Rip Hawk no contest Karl Von Poppenheim (1-1)

06-23-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,400
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Juan Garcia/Alberto Torres (2-1)
Rip Hawk d. Don Curtis (2-1)
Cyclone Anaya d. (DQ) Jerry Woods
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Suni War Cloud

06-30-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Rip Hawk d. Cyclone Anaya (Rocky Mountain champ) (2-1) NEW CHAMP
Jerry Woods d. Kurt Von Poppenheim (2/3 falls)
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Suni War Cloud/Juan Garcia
Tokyo Joe drew Alberto Torres

07-07-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium nearly 1,800
Bob Geigel/Dory Funk d. Great Bolos/Rip Hawk (2-0)
Juan Garcia d. Tokyo Joe (2/3 falls)
Suni War Cloud d. Jack Hader
Alberto Torres d. Tommy Phelps

07-14-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Juan Garcia/Alex Perez (2-1) Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk d. Suni War Cloud/Bob Elliott (2-1)
Alberto Torres d. Tokyo Joe

07-28-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Rip Hawk/Jerry Woods no contest Dory Funk/Bob Geigel (1-1) (for brass knucks crown)
Suni War Cloud no contest Juan Garcia (1-1, both unable to continue)
Ethel Johnson d. Babs Wingo (2/3 falls)
Alex Perez d. Alberto Torres

08-04-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Rip Hawk (Rocky Mountain champ) d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Ricky Romero d. (DQ) Jerry Woods (2-1)
Alex Perez/Juan Garcia d. Gino Spendola/Suni War Cloud

08-18-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,700
Rip Hawk (Rocky Mountain champ) d. (DQ) Dory Funk (2-1)
Danny Plechas d. Suni War Cloud (2-0)
Jerry Woods drew Bob Geigel

08-25-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,200
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel d. Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk (brass knuckles tag tiles) NEW CHAMPS
Danny Plechas d. Danno McDonald (2/3 falls)
Gino Spindola d. Suni War Cloud (2-0)

09-15-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,000
Ricky Romero d. Danny Plechas (2-1) (wins shot at Rip Hawk's Rocky Mountain crown)
Dory Funk d. Rip Hawk (2/3 falls) (non-title)
Jerry Woods DDQ Danno McDonald (1-1)

09-22-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 3,100
Ricky Romero d. Rip Hawk (Rocky Mountain champ) (2-0) NEW CHAMP
Dory Funk drew Danny Plechas (2/3 falls)
Doug Donovan d. (DQ) Jerry Woods
Danno McDonald d. Gino Spindola

09-29-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 4,000
Dick Hutton (NWA World Champ) d. Danno McDonald (2-0)
Danny Plechas d. Ricky Romero (1-1, Romero unable to continue)
Dory Funk drew Jerry Woods
Rip Hawk d. Chico Bonales

Danno McDonald subbed for Lou Thesz, who no-showed. Promoter Mike London offered refunds to fans, according to the Albuquerque Tribune. London claims Thesz did not contact him about missing the card.

10-06-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium nearly 1,500
Dory Funk/Art Nelson d. Jerry Woods/Rip Hawk (2-1)
Larry Chene drew Danny Plechas (1-1)
Danno McDonald d. Chico Bonales

10-13-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,100
Dory Funk/Bob Geigel (brass knucks champs) d. (DQ) Ali Bey/Danny Plechas (2-1)
Ricky Romero d. Danno McDonald (1-0, time limit)
Antone Leone d. Chico Bonales (2-0)

10-20-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,400
Danny Plechas d. Dory Funk (2/3 falls)
Ricky Romero d. Danno McDonald (2/3 falls)
Kay Noble d. (DQ) Penny Banner (2/3 falls)
Larry Chene drew Doug Donovan

12-15-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,000
Juan Garcia/Miguel Lopez (Rocky Mountain tag champs) drew Bob Geigel/Dory Funk
Sonny Myers d. (DQ) Danny Plechas (2-1)
Rip Hawk drew Art Nelson

12-22-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 1,500
Danny Plechas d. Dory Funk
Larry Chene d. (DQ) Doug Donovan
Bob Geigel drew Juan Garcia
Danno McDonald d. Big Train Clements

12-29-1958 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Card canceled. At least three wrestlers are snowbound - Dory Funk, Art Nelson, and Bob Geigel.

02-09-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 3,000
Lou Thesz d. Danny Plechas (Rocky Mountain champ) (2/3 falls) NEW CHAMP
Roy Heffernan/Al Costello d. Dory Funk/Bob Geigel (2/3 falls) (won brass knucks trophy)
Juan Garcia d. Bill Clements
Red Berry drew Tommy Phelps

05-04-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium 2,200
Joe Hamilton d. (DQ) Nick Roberts (2-1)
Art Nelson/Taro Myaki d. Juan Garcia/Tommy Phelps (Rocky Mountain tag champs) (non-title)
Dory Funk (junior world heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero (2/3 falls) (non-title)

05-18-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium nearly 2,200
Joe Hamilton d. (DQ) Nick Roberts (2-1)
Art Nelson/Taro Myaki d. Juan Garcia/Tommy Phelps (Rocky Mountain tag champs (2/3 falls, non title)
Dory Funk (world junior heavyweight champ) d. Gory Guerrero (2/3 falls, non-title)

05-25-1959 Albuquerque, NM Civic Auditorium
Nick Roberts d. Dory Funk (2-1)
Taro Myaki d. (DQ) Juan Garcia (2-1)
Sonny Myers d. Joe Hamilton (2-1)
Ray Duran d. Larry Wright (2-1)



____________________
Cork on the ocean