View single post by Vance Nevada
 Posted: Wed Jul 16th, 2008 02:31 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Vance Nevada

 

Joined: Mon Nov 12th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 215
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Here's a twenty five year span:

 

 

July 2, 1955 - Stampede; Calgary, AB

Doug Hepburn beat Fritz Von Erich (DQ)...Adrian Baillargeon vs. Lou Sjoberg...Chris Tolos beat Pat Fraley… Women: Ethel Brown beat Ruth Boatcallie... Women: Pattie Neff vs. Lana Lamar

 

July 9, 1956 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB

Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schoberg b. Hard Boiled Haggarty & Mighty Ursus ... George Scott b. Sammy Menacker ... Sandy Scott b. Mike McGee ... Tommy O'Toole b. Ted Christy ... June Byers b. Penny Banner (women)

 

July 10, 1956 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                                                                         Att: 4,200

Billy Watson (NWA World) b. John Paul Henning ... Fritz Von Erich & Karl Von Schoberg n.c. vs. George & Sandy Scott ... Hard Boiled Haggarty b. Adrian Baillargeon ... Ted Christy & Firpo Zbyszko b. Karl Gray & Tommy O'Toole ... Penny Banner & Bonnie Watson b. Mars Bennett & June Byers (women)

 

July 8, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                                                                            Att: 5,000

Billy Watson b. Gene Kiniski by DQ ... Dick Hutton d.w. Ike Eakins

 

July 9, 1957 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                                                                            Att: 6,009

Lou Thesz (NWA World) d.w. Billy Watson ... Al Costello & Roy Heffernan n.c. vs. Dick Hutton & Gene Kiniski ... Ike Eakins b. Adrian Baillargeon

 

July 7, 1958 - Stampede; Calgary, AB                                                                                            Att: 6,000

Dick Hutton (NWA World) b. Bill Miller by DQ ... Lou Thesz b. Billy Watson ...Guy & Joe Brunetti d.w. Maurice LaPointe & Tarzan Tourville ... Ed Miller d.w. Jim Wright ... George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay b. Prince Maivia & Reg Parks

 

July 8, 1958 - Stampede; Calgary, AB

Dick Hutton (NWA World) n.c. vs. Billy Watson ... Lou Thesz b. Bill Miller by DQ ...Guy & Joe Brunetti b. Danny Plechas & Jim Wright ... Ed Miller b. Reg Parks ... George Gordienko & Luther Lindsay d.w. Maurice LaPointe & Tarzan Tourville ... Penny Banner & Lorraine Johnson b. Jackie Hammond & Laura Martinez -- women

 

July 6, 1959 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB                                           Att: 4,000

Pat O’Connor (NWA World) b. John Foti ... Rip Miller vs. Martino Angelo ... Johnny Demchuk d.w. Maurice Vachon ... Bill & Dan Miller b. George & Sandy Scott ... Marva Scott & Ethel Johnson b. Judy Grable & Jackie Hammond -- women ... Little Red Feather & Brown Panther b. Billy the Kid & Tom Thumb -- midgets

Refs: Nick Harris & Gordon Grayston

 

July 7, 1959 - Stampede; Calgary, AB

Pat O’Connor (NWA World) b. Billy Watson ... Lou Thesz b. Bill Miller ... Maurice & Paul Vachon b. Dan & Rip Miller by DQ ... John Demchuk b. Ian Campbell by DQ ... Fabulous Moolah b. Judy Grable B women ... Ethel Johnson b. Betty Clark B women ... Brown Panther b. Tom Thumb B midgets

 

July 11, 1960 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB

Pat O’Connor (NWA World) b. Gene Kiniski by DQ ... Jim Wright & Gypsy Joe b. Luther Lindsay & Mighty Ursus ... Lorraine Johnson b. Tona Tomah B women ... Tarzan Tourville d.w. John Foti ... Little Beaver & Bouncing Burke b. Pee Wee James & Tom Thumb B midgets

Ref: Bob Franks

 

July 12, 1960 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB

Billy Watson Dble DQ vs. Gene Kiniski ... Mighty Ursus & Bill Miller b. Jim Wright & Gypsy Joe by DQ ... Dave Ruhl b. Tarzan Tourville ... Lorraine Johnson b. Tona Tomah B women ... Darling Dagmar b. Baby Cheryl B midget women

 


July 10, 1961 - Stampede; Calgary, AB

Tiny Mills b. Johnny Weaver ... Pat O’Connor b. Gene Kiniski ... John Foti b. Maurice LaPointe ... Al Pago Pago b. Oattem Fisher ... Penny Banner & Kathy Starr b. Judy Glover & Millie Stafford -- women

 


July 6, 1962 - Stampede; Calgary, AB

Gene Kiniski b. Ronnie Etchison to win the NAWA Heavyweight title ... Killer Kowalski b. Czaya Nandor to win the Canadian Heavyweight title ... Primo Carnera b. Ben Sharpe by DQ

 

(No information for 1963)

 

 

July 6, 1964 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB

Jean LaSalle d.w. Rennie Marr ... Al Ward b. Ferenc Varga ... Bobby & Jerry Christy n.c. vs. Mighty Ursus & Bill Farkas ... Waldo Von Erich (Canadian Hwt) b. Dave Ruhl  ... Killer Kowalski (NAWA Hwt) b. Sweet Daddy Siki --2-3 falls ... Fabulous Moolah (Women=s World) b. Dorothy Carter -- women ... Darlin Dagmar b. Baby Cheryl (midget women)

Refs: Rocky Marciano (Boxer) & ??

 

July 5, 1965 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB

Bruno Sammartino (WWWF World) Dble DQ vs. Waldo Von Erich ... Gert Topsnik b. Bert Warner ... Ricky Waldo b. Bob Sweetan ... Jack Kris & Clem St. Louis b. Bud Osborne & Jack Foote --2-3 falls ... Lee Carlson b. Pete Mingo ... Betty Ann Spencer b. Sweet Georgia Brown -- women

Bruno Sammartino was presented with the 1965 Ring Wrestling Magazine Trophy for the Most Outstanding Wrestler at the Calgary Stampede.

Ref: Don Luzzi (CFL Footballer) & ??

 

(No information for 1966 - it may not have taken place)

 

July 11, 1967 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB

Gene Kiniski (NWA World) b. Stan Stasiak --2-3 falls ... Bud Cody b. Leo Burke ... Rennie Marr b. Paul DeGalles by DQ ... Mighty Ursus d.w. John Foti ... Bobby & Jerry Christy (North American tag) n.c. vs. The Beast & Bob Sweetan (Rematch ordered for the following night) ... Dave Ruhl b. Stan Neilson --2-3 falls

 


July ?, 1968 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB (Opening Night of the Calgary Stampede)

Gene Kiniski (NWA World) b. Archie Gouldie (North American Hwt) by CO --2-3 falls ... Buck Jones & Joe Millich b. John Brink & Gil Hayes ... John Foti b. Gil Hayes ... Jerry Christy & Dave Ruhl b. Bud & Ray Osborne --2-3 falls ... Stan Stasiak b. Jack Pesek ... Terri LaChance b. Jan Case to become the Western Canadian Ladies champion -- women  ... Cowboy Bradley & Russell Miller b. Sonny Boy Cassidy & Frenchy LaMonte -- midgets

**Archie Gouldie was presented with the 1968 Ring Wrestling Magazine Trophy for the Outstanding Wrestler at the Calgary Stampede

 

July 7, 1969 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB

Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) d.w. Billy Robinson ... Bud & Ray Osborne b. Clem St. Louis & Jack Pesek to win the International tag team titles ... Dave Ruhl b. Jack Bence ... Klondike Bill b. Darrell Cochrane ... Earl Maynard b. Jack Kris ... Sandor Kovacs d.w. Marcel Trudeau ... Judy Grable b. Jan Chase B women ... Little Beaver & Jamaica Kid b. Sky Low Low & ?? B midgets

 

July 10, 1970 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB        Att: 5,000

Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) b. Abdullah the Butcher by DQ ... Danny Babich & Mighty Ursus b. Thunderbolt Cannon & Gorilla Marconi ... Carlos Belafonte & Dan Kroffat b. Jack Bence & Buck Jones ... Sweet Daddy Siki b. Bud Osborne ... Gil Hayes & Bob Sweetan (International tag) b. Bobby & Jerry Christy --2-3 falls ... Dave Ruhl b. Buck Jones & Gorilla Marconi BHandi-cap match ... Betty Fredericks & Marie Vagnone b. Jane O’Brien & Patty Stevens-- women ... Little Brutus & Sky Low Low b. Sonny Boy Hayes & Russell Miller-- midgets  **Jerry Christy was presented with the 1970 Ring Wrestling Magazine Trophy for the Outstanding Wrestler at the Calgary Stampede.

 

July 9, 1971 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB

Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) vs.  Les Thornton (North American Hwt) ... Joe Tomasso & Earl Black (International tag) vs.  Dan Kroffat & Bill Cody ... Abdullah the Butcher vs.  Black Angus Campbell ... Moose Morowski vs. Mighty Ursus ... Bud Osborne vs. Victor Jovica ... Sterling Gaylord & Bob Pirie vs. Bob Pringle & Great Moki ... Betty Niccoli (North American women=s) vs. Marie Laverne-- women ... Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs. Sonny Boy Hayes & Jamaica Kid-- midgets

 

July 7, 1972 – Stampede, Calgary, AB

Dory Funk Jr. (NWA World) vs. Geoff Portz … Tor Kamata vs. Archie Gouldie … George Gordienko vs. Bud Osborne … Sky Low Low & Little Brutus vs. Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes … Gil Hayes & Joe Tomasso vs. Dave Ruhl & Super Hawk … Darlene Shields vs. Pat Sherry … Dan Kroffat, Bob Pringle, & Mighty Ursus vs. Sugi Sito, Pepe Villa & Beautiful Brutus … Frank Butcher vs. Sonny Rogers

 

July 6, 1973 - Stampede; Calgary, AB

Harley Race (NWA World) vs. Klondike Bill ... Archie Gouldie b. Dan Kroffat to win the North American Heavyweight title ... Gil Hayes vs. Sika ... Bill Cody vs. Malcolm Kirk ... Chatti Yokouchi & Yasu Fuji vs. Afa & The Viking ... Betty Niccoli (United States womens=) vs. Sandra Partlowe-- women ... Little Beaver  & Little Louie vs. Little Boy Blue & Pee Wee Adams-- midgets

 

July 5, 1974 - Stampede; Calgary, AB

Jack Brisco (NWA World) vs. Danny Little Bear ... Nick Carter & Sweet William (International tag) vs. Larry Lane & Bill Cody ... John Quinn vs. Hans Schroeder ... Bob Pringle vs. Malumba ... Jack Pesek & Gordon Ivey vs. Keith & Bruce Hart ... Susan Green vs. Paula Kaye-- women ... Little Beaver (Midget World) vs. Frenchy LaMonte-- midgets ... Diamond Lil vs. Darling Dagmar (midget women)

Refs: Mighty Ursus & ??

 

July 4, 1975 - Stampede; Calgary, AB

Jack Brisco (NWA World) b. Dan Kroffat ... Hiro Matsuda (NWA World Jr.) b. Keith Hart ... Mr. Hito,  Curtis & George Iaukea b. Mark Lewin, Larry Lane, & Mighty Ursus ... Bill Cody & Gadabra Sahota b. Jack Pesek & Rich Moreau (Rocket Moreau) ... Alo Leilani b. Frankie Laine ... Terry Lachance b. Doris Omoth-- women ... Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid b. Billy the Kid & Little John-- midgets

 

July 9, 1976 - Stampede; Calgary, AB

Terry Funk (NWA World) b. Archie Gouldie (North American Hwt) by DQ ... Andre the Giant b. Higo Hamaguchi & Mr. Hito BHandi-cap match ... Tony Marino b. Karl Shotz by CO ... Eddie Morrow b. Billy Ventura ... Billy & Benny McGuire b. Lumberjack Luke & Ripper Collins ... Danny Babich b. Assassin #2 ... Paddy Ryan b. Jack Pesek ... Gil Hayes b. Keith Hart

 

July 8, 1977 - Stampede; Stampede Corral; Calgary, AB

Harley Race (NWA World) vs.  John Quinn ... Jonathon Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III (International tag) vs. Larry Lane & Keith Hart ... Tim Brooks vs. Dan Kroffat ... Verne Gagne vs.  Mighty Inoue ... Kasavubu vs. Alo Leilani ... Neil Guay & John Foley vs. Reggie Parks & Steve Novak ... Haiti Kid & Hillbilly Pete vs. Billy the Kid & Little John ... Jane Doyle (Canadian Ladies) vs. Lisa Raymond-- women

Refs: Frenchy Lamonte (midget) & ??

 

July 7, 1978 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB

Harley Race (NWA World) b. Dory Funk Jr. by CO ... Nelson Royal (NWA World Jr) b. Dynamite Kid ... Norman Frederick Charles III (Commonwealth) b. Lindy Calder ... Mr. Sakurada & Moose Morowski b. Magnificent Zulu & Paddy Ryan ... Leo Burke b. The Alaskan (Mike York) ... Keith Hart b. Fighting Hara (Ashura Hara) ... Hubert Gallant b. Raoul Castillo by DQ ... Alo Leilani b. Steve Novak ... Bruce Hart n.c. vs. Mike Hammer ... Sandy Scott (Jim Palmer) b. Jim Custer ... Little John b. Little Tokyo-- midgets

 


July 6, 1979 - Stampede; Victoria Pavilion; Calgary, AB

Nelson Royal (NWA World Jr) b. Dynamite Kid by DQ ... Dory Funk Jr. & Larry Lane (International tag) b. Keith & Bret Hart ... Jake Roberts b. Big Daddy Ritter ... Hubert Gallant & Gerry Morrow b. Mr. Hito & Mr.  Sakurada ... Bruce Hart b. Duke Savage by CO ... Terry Sawyer b. Barabas ... Butch Cassidy & Billy the Kid b. Cowboy Lang & Tiny Tom-- midgets