View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Tue Feb 12th, 2013 09:01 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
This will be a long running thread. The research was done by Mark James and is available in book form from memphiswrestlinghistory.com. I'm just typing the research out and sharing it with all of you.

1/2/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn (sub Karol Krauser) 2/3
Eric Hercules Pedersen beat Al Lovelock dq
George Curtis beat Frankie Hill
Promoter: Les Wolfe

1/9/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium 
Angelo Savoldi beat Jimmy James
Referee Sid Marcus
Enrique Torres beat Al Galento on a 2nd fall dq
Eric Hercules Perdersen beat Speedy LaRance via pin in 12:00
George Curtis beat Jimmy Lee
Promoter: Les Wolfe

1/16/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk beat Angelo Savoldi 2-0
George Curtis beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Ray Villmer beat Tiger Jack Moore 2-0
Walter Sirios beat Cowboy Orn Carlson

1/23/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Angelo Savoldi beat Leroy McGuirk & Dutch Hefner 2/3
Ali Pasha beat George Curtis 2-0
Ray Villmer beat Larry Moquin (sub Killer Karl Davis) via pin
Note: No wrestling on January 30 due to the Ice Follies

2/6/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk vs Angelo Savoldi 2/3 90:00
Bill Longson vs Ray Villmer 2/3 60:00
Ali Pasha vs Jimmy Lott 2/3 60:00
One Fall to a Finish
Bob Clay vs Walter Sirios
Referee: Sid Marcus
Note: No wrestling on February 13 due to Shrine Circus

2/20/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Mike Sharpe 2-0
Farmer Jones & Rat Villmer beat Al Galento & Ali Pasha
Alex Kasabonski beat George Curtis via pin
Referee: Sid Marcus

2/27/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Special Referee: Ed "Strangler" Lewis
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wladek Kowalski 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Karol Krauser beat Alex Kasabonski 2-0
Nell Stewart beat Wilma Gordon
Tommy Martindale beat Bob Clay
Referee: Sid Marcus
Att" One of the largest crowds of the season"

3/6/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Kowalski must beat both men in 60 minutes
Wladek Kowalski beat Ben Sharpe & Mikw Sharpe on a 2nd fall dq
1 Kowalski beat Mike Sharpe in 7:00
2 Ben Sharpe was dq'ed in 8:00 when Mike Sharpe interfered
Farmer Jones & Karol Krauser beat Whitey Whittler & Ali Pasha 2/3
Bob Clay beat George Curtis 2-0

3/13/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bill Longson beat Karol Krauser 2-0
Ali Pasha beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Ray Villmer beat Whitey Whittler 2-0
Tommy Martindale beat Walter Sirios

3/20/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Vic Christy 2-0
Pete Peterson & Al Galento were the final two men in the Rassle Royal
Pete Peterson beat Al Galento dq to win Rassle Royal
Tommy Martindale beat Ali Pasha dq
Bill Longson beat Jack Nazworthy
Referee: Sid Marcus

3/27/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Big Ben Morgan dq
Ali Pasha & Al Galento beat Karol Krauser & Tommy Martindale
Ray Villmer beat Pete Peterson 2-0
Referee: Sid Marcus

4/3/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Ray Villmer beat Vic Holbrook
Billy Raburn beat Jimmy Lott
Bob Clay beat Elmer Davis

4/10/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat Elvira Snodgrass 2-0
Billy Raburn beat Ali Pasha on a 3rd fall dq
Vic Holbrook beat Otto Kuss
Pete Peterson beat Tiger Jack Moore

4/17/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ralph Garibaldi beat Ali Pasha on a 3rd fall dq
Bill Longson & Dutch Hefner were the final two men remaining in the Rassle Royal
Bill Longson beat Dutch Hefner to win Rassle Royal
Wladek Kowalski beat Pete Peterson in 9:00
Vic Holbrook beat Tiger Tasker
Referee: Sid Marcus

4/24/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Vic Holbrook beat Chief Saunooke 2/3
Pete Peterson beat Ali Pasha on a 2nd fall dq
Dutch Heferner beat Ralph Garibaldi 2-0
Jackie Nichols beat Tommy Martindale

5/1/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Ali Pasha beat Pete Peterson & Ralph Garibaldi 2-0
Vic Holbrook beat Dutch Hefner 2/3
Jackie Nichols beat Balk Estes 2-0

5/8/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Vic Holbrook 2-0
June Byers beat Lillian Bitters 2-0
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Pete Peterson beat Carlos Rodriguez via pin

5/15/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Bill Longson 2/3
Al Galento & Ali Pasha beat Karol Krauser & Pete Peterson 2/3
Jackie Nichols beat Jimmy Lott 2-0

5/22/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bill Longson beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Al Galento on a 2nd fall dq
Dutch Hefner drew Enrique Torres
Jackie Nichols beat Ralph Garibaldi

5/29/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bill Longson & Karol Krauser beat Wladek Kowalski & Al Galento 2/3
Cherry Vallina beat Dutch Hefner 2/3
John Swenski beat Jimmy Lott 2-0

6/5/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Killer Karl Davis 2/3
Bill Longson beat Karol Krauser 2-0
Danny Savich beat Pete Peterson 2-0
John Swenski beat Jackie Nichols via pin

6/12/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Tommy O'Toole 2-0
Danny Savich beat John Swenski 2/3
Bobby Bruns beat Cherry Valinna 2-0
Jack Terry beat Jackie Nichols

6/19/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny Savich beat John Swenski 2/3
Violet Viann beat Ellen Olsen 2-0
Bobby Bruns beat Killer Karl Davis
Judo Jack Terry beat Whitey Whittler

6/26/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny Savich & Judo Jack Terry beat Bobby Bruns & John Swenski 2/3
Don McIntyre beat Babe Zaharias 2-0
Herb Welch beat Billy Raburn 2-0

7/3/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny Savich beat Don McIntyre 2/3
Bill Longson vs Bobby Bruns
Dark Secret vs Herb Welch
John Swenski vs Babe Zaharias
Danny Savich & Don McIntyre were the final two men remaining in the 8 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event
Order of elimination from first to last:John Swenski, Baba Zaharias, Dark Secret, Herb Welch, Bill Longson, Bobby Bruns

7/10/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bill Longson beat Bobby Bruns 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Danny Savich 2-0
Dark Secret beat Don McIntyre 2-0
Wild Red Berry beat Billy Raburn 2-0

7/17/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Bobby Bruns beat Whitey Whittler via pin
Wild Red Berry beat Balk Estes
Dark Shadow beat Howard Cantonwine
Att: "capacity crowd"

7/24/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Buddy Rogers when the 90 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Farmer Jones beat Judo Jack Terry 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Cowboy Orv Carlson 2-0
Nick Carter beat Whitey Whittler 2-0

7/31/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Two Referees: Sid Marcus & Herb Welch
Farmer Jones & John Swenski beat Dark Secret & Wild Red Berry on a 3rd fall dq
Joe Pazandak beat Ralph Garibaldi 2/3
Nick Carter beat Cherry Vanilla 2-0

8/7/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Two Referees: Sid Marcus & Herb Welch
Wladek Kowalski beat Nick Carter 2-0
Wild Red Berry beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Dark Secret on a 3rd fall dq

8/14/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Danny Savich
Wladek Kowalski beat Joe Pazandak via pin
Farmer Jones beat Dark Secret
Tommy O'Toole beat Herb Welch
Joe Pazandak & Wladek Kowalski were the last two men remaining in the 7 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event
Order of elimination from first to last: Bill Longson, Dark Secret, Farmer Jones, Herb Welch, Tommy O'Toole
Note: Since Bill Longson was eliminated first, he did not wrestle for the rest of the evening.

8/21/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Danny Savich 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Whipper Billy Watson 2/3
Sky Low Low beat Pee Wee James
Frank Buckskin Leslie beat Jack Britton 2-0

8/28/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat John Swenski 2-0
Bill Longson beat Joe Pazandak 2-0
Frank Shrofro beat Tommy O'Toole 2/3
Frank Buckskin Leslie beat Jet Harrell 2-0

9/4/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Howard Cantonwone 2-0
Billy Raburn beat Benny Trudell 2-0
Frank Shrofro beat Frank Buckskin Leslie
Referees: Sid Marcus & Fred Blassie

9/11/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Nell Stewart & Beverly Lehmer beat Carol Cook & Jean Holland
Angelo Martinelli beat Wild Red Berry 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Billy Raburn beat Frank Buckskin Leslie

9/18/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Billy Raburn beat John Swenski 2-0
Ray Eckert beat Billy Darnell 2-0
Angelo Martinelli beat Benny Trudell via pin
Referee Jack Gott

9/25/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Buddy Rogers beat Ray Eckert on a 3rd fall dq
Great Togo beat Sailor Dick Trout 2-0
Al Lovelock beat Tommy O'Toole 2-0
Antone Leone beat Angelo Martinelli via pin

10/2/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Bobby Bruns 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Frank Schofro 2-0
Antone Leone beat John Swenski 2/3
Bob Clay beat Tony Morelli dq when Morelli hit referee Jack League

10/9/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Lillie Bitters beat Millie Stafford 2/3
Sailor Dick Raines beat Whitey Whittler 2/3
Danny Savich beat Angelo Martinelli
Referees Jack League & Benny Trudell

10/16/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Bill Longson
Danny Savich beat Billy Raburn
Fred Atkins beat Ralph Garibaldi 2-0
Balk Estes beat Ivan Kalmikoff via pin

10/23/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fred Atkins & Ray Eckert beat Wild Bill Longson & Sailor Dick Raines when Eckert pinned Raines in the 3rd fall
Farmer Jones beat Danny Savich 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Balk Estes via pin

10/30/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fred Atkins & Ray Eckert beat Wladek Kowalski & Bill Longson
Farmer Jones beat Dutch Schultz
Tom Thumb beat Tiny Roe
Antone Leone beat Jack Britton

11/6/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Al Lovelock 2-0
Angelo Savoldi beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Jimmy Lott drew Antone Leone when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Fred Atkins beat Tonny O'Toole 2/3

11/13/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack League
Wladek Kowalski beat Ray Eckert by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Angelo Savoldi beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Fred Atkins beat Sailor Dick Raines 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Angelo Martinelli in 19:00

11/20/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Ralph Garibaldi 2-0 to with Rassle Royal
Billy Raburn beat Al Galento dq when Al tossed Billy over the top rope
Angelo Savoldi beat Johnny Demchuck
Fred Atkins beat Great Humphrey via pin
Ray Eckert & Ralph Garibaldi were the last two men remaining in the 8 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event
order of elimination from first to last: Fred Atkins, Great Humphrey, Johnny Demcheck, Angelo Savoldi, Billy Raburn & Al Galento

11/27/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson & Purple Flash beat Ray Eckert & Fred Atkins
Gorgeous Gus 512 pound Wrestling Black Bear beat Al Galento & Angelo Savoldi in 11:00
Dutch Schultz beat Billy Fox 2/3

12/4/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Al Galento beat Eddie Gossett 2-0
Purple Flash beat Warren Bockwinkel 2/3
Dutch Schultz beat Johnny Demchuck via pin

12/11/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Ray Eckert on a 3rd fall dq
Al Galento beat Karol Krauser 2/3
June Byers beat Mars Bennett 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Dutch Schultz

12/18/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Karol Krauser 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Ray Eckert beat Hal Keene 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Balk Estes beat Angelo Martinelli in 28:00

12/25/50 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Billy Raburn 2/3 to win Rassle Royal
Karol Krauser beat Warren Bockwinkel
Fred Blassie beat Balk Estes via pin
Sonny Myers beat Purple Flash
Angelo Savoldi & Billy Raburn were the last two men remaining in the 9 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event
order of elimination from first to last: Dutch Schultz, Sonny Myers, Purple Flash, Freed Blassie, Balk Estes, Karol Krauser, Warren Bockwinkel
Note: Because he was the first man eliminated, Dutch Scchultz did not wrestle for the rest of the evening.




____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!