View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Wed Feb 20th, 2013 08:00 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/7/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Frank Taylor beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Jimmy Lott & Ivan Rasputin beat Fred Blassie & Chief Big Heart 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Carlos Rodriguez 2/3

1/14/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Frank Taylor 2-0
Fred Blassie beat Whitey Whittler 2-0
Angelo Savoldi beat George Bruckman via pin after a body slam

1/21/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ivan Rasputin 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Karol Krauser beat Jack Kennedy 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Dutch Hefner 2/3
Fred Blassie beat Antone Leone
Note: No wrestling next week due to the Holday On Ice show.

2/4/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules Macth
Ray Eckert beat Ivan Rasputin 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Pete Managoff (sub Bobby Managoff) beat Frank Taylor
Eddie Gossett beat Al Szasz via pin
Note: Ad says Bobby Managoff. Results clipping says Pete Managoff.

2/11/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Whitey Whittler 2-0
Al Galento beat Eddie Gossett 2-0
Ralph Garibaldi beat Joe Millich in 13:00 with a reverse step over toe hold
Nore: No wrestling next week due to Shrine Circus.

2/25/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat Bobby Managoff utc due to neck injury at the 4 minute mark of the 3rd fall
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn 2-0
Nell Stewart beat Ella Waldek 2-0
Ray Eckert drew Enrique Torres 45:00 no falls scored

3/3/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ivan Rasputin on a 3rd fall dq when Rasputin put referee Sid Markus in a bear hug
Al Galento beat Johnny James 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Eddie Gossette
Att: "4,500 fans"

3/10/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert vs Enrique Torres 2/3 90:00
Women's Champion Mildred Burke vs Nell Stewart 2/3 45:00
Al Galento vs John Swenski 2/3 45:00
One Fall to a Finish
Dutch Hefner vs Frank Taylor
Note: No wrestling next week.

3/24/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Ivan Rasputin 2/3
John Swenski beat Al Galento 2-0
Ralph Garibaldi beat Vincent Lopez 2-0
Doug Henson beat Al Szasz

3/31/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Ivan Rasputin 2/3
John Swenski & Doug Henson beat Al Galento & Jimmy Lott 2/3
Frank Taylor beat Al Lovelock 1-0 45:00
1 Taylor beat Lovelock
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall

4/7/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack League
Wladek Kowalski beat Ray Eckert by reverse decision in the 2nd fall
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat John Swenski 2-0
Referee Sid Markus
Bobby Managoff beat Frank Taylor on a 2nd fall dq when Taylor refused to break a hold
Doug Henson beat Whitey Whittler via pin

4/14/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Handicap Match
Wladek Kowalski beat Frank Taylor but lost to Ray Eckert
Al Galento beat Lone Eagle when Eagle could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Karol Krauser drew John Swenski when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Enrique Torres beat Al Lovelock via pin
Referee Sid Markus

4/21/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Frank Taylor beat Enrique Torres & Wild Bill Longson (sub Bobby Managoff) 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Ivan Kalmikoff 2-0
Lone Eagle beat Jimmy Lott

4/28/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Enrique Torres 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Jimmy Lott 2-0
Al Lovelock drew Baron Leone
Sky Low Low beat Pee Wee James
Rocco Perez beat Johnny James

5/5/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Karol Krauser beat John Swenski 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Jack Kennedy 2-0
Rocco Perez beat Johnny Bence
Referee Sid Markus

5/12/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Karol Krauser 2/3
June Byers beat Carol Cook 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Carlos Rodriguez 2-0
Sonny Myers beat Jack Kennedy 2-0
Referees Sid Markus & Virgil Hatfield

5/19/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Lovelock beat Ray Eckert 2-0
Ella Waldek beat Terry Majors 2-0
Sonny Myers beat Whitey Whittler 2-0
Ralph Garibaldi beat Rocco Perez dq when Perez roughed up referee Sid Markus

5/26/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Al Galento beat Al Lovelock & Sonny Myers 2/3
Rocco Perez beat John Swenski 2/3
Hans Schmidt beat Whitey Whittler 2-0
Referees Sid Markus & Jimmy Lott

6/2/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Sonny Myers beat Al Galento 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Al Lovelock when Lovelock could not answer the bell for the third fall
Rocco Perez beat Ed Gardenia 2/3
Fred Blassie beat Hans Schmidt dq when Schmidt refused to break a hold

6/9/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Al Lovelock beat Ivan Rasputin on a 3rd fall dq when Rasputin hit referee Jimmy Lott
Rocco Perez beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Mike Paidousis beat Howard Cantowine
Att: "more than 5,000 wrestling fans"

6/16/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Ray Eckert 2-0
Al Galento beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Rocco Perez 2/3
Al Lovelock beat John Swenski 2-0

6/23/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Fabulous Texan Frank Murdock beat Bobby Managoff & Al Lovelock 2/3
Al Galento beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Lino Palomo 2-0
Referees Sid Markus & Jimmy Lott

6/30/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Al Galento 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Fred Blassie 2/3
Mike Paidousis beat Karol Krauser on a 2nd fall COR
Bill Blassie beat John Swenski in 15:00
Referees Sid Markus & Jack League

7/7/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules Match
Al Galento beat Sonny Myers when Myers could not answer the bell for the 6th fall
Ray Eckert beat Fred Blassie to win Rasdsle Royal
Referee Jack League
Mike Paidousis beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch dq
Billy Blassie beat Al Lovelock via pin
Ray Eckert & Fred Blassie were the last two men remaining in the 6 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event
Att: "More than 3,500 fans"
Note: Billy Blassie & Al Lovelock were the first two men eliminated but the order isn't clear in the clipping. Same for the next two eliminated Mike Paidousis & Frank Murdoch.

7/14/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack League
Farmer Jones beat Al Lovelock on a 3rd fall dq
Handicap Match
Ray Eckert beat Fred Blassie but lost to Billy Blassie
Johnny Skaaland beat Mike Paidousis
Al Lovelock beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch
Att: "More than 4,000 fans"
Note: One ad says Jack Skaaland. Another ad says Johnny. Results clipping says Johnny.

7/21/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Fred Blassie & Billy Blassie beat Ray Eckert & Mike Kostos (sub Mighty Atlas)
Jimmy Lott beat Sandor Sisky 2-0

7/28/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert & Al Galento & Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch beat Wladek Kowalski & Farmer Jones & Billy Blassie 2/3
Wladek Kowalski beat Ray Eckert
Farmer Jones beat Al Galento
Johnny Skaaland beat Gino Palomo via pin
Billy Blassie vs Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping
Referee Jack League

8/4/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Rocco Perez 2/3
Fred Blassie & Billy Blassie beat Al Galento & Ray Eckert dq
Johnny Skaaland beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch via pin

8/11/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Blassie beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Carlos Rodriguez 2-0
Al Lovelock beat Frank Murdoch
Rocco Perez beat Sandor Sisky 2-0
Referees Sid Marcus & Jack League
Note: Sandor Sisky billed as John Sisky in the ad.

8/18/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Billy Blassie beat Wild Bill Longson dq
1 Blassie beat Longson
2 Longson beat Blassie
3 The referee awarded the match to Blassie when Longson used the piledriver between falls
Rocco Perez drew Johnny Skaaland when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Fred Blassie beat Jack Steele
Referees Sid Marcus & Jack League

8/25/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Ivan Rasputin on a 3rd fall dq
Al Galento beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Jimmy Lott
Johnny Skaaland beat Dutch Schultz
Referees Sid Marcus & Jack League

9/1/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat Billy Blassie 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Fermer Jones to win Rassle Royal
Johnny Skaaland beat Ray Duran
Nick Kostas beat Jack Steele
Rocco Perez & Farmer Jones were the last two men left in the Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event
Kostas and Steele were the first two eliminated. Skaaland and Duran the second two.
Referee Sid Markus

9/8/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat Billy Blassie 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Johnny Skaaland 2-0
Nick Kostos beat Dutch Hefner
Dutch Schultz beat Ace Freeman
Referees Sid Markus & Jack League

9/15/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Rocco Perez 2/3
Referee Jack League
Ivan Rasputin beat Wild Bill Longson on a 3rd fall COR
Referee Bob Clay
Farmer Jones beat Dutch Schultz on a 3rd fall dq
Al Lovelock beat Nick Kostas via pin

9/22/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ivan Rasputin beat The Great Scott 0-1 cnc
1 Scott beat Rasputin
2 Scott knocked himself out against a ring post and was unable to continue
Al Galento beat Rocco Perez 2/3
Johnny Skaaland beat Ace Freeman 2-0
Hans Hermann beat Billy Blassie
Referees Sid Markus & Bob Clay

9/29/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules Match, Referee Dutch Hefner
Wild Bill Longson beat Ivan Rasputin when Rasputin was unable to answer the bell for the 6th fall
Nell Stewart beat Ida Mae Martinez 2-0
The Great Scott beat Rocco Perez 2-0
Sheik Ben Ali beat Johnny Skaaland

10/6/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Baron Leone beat The Great Scott 2-0
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Hans Herman beat Dutch Hefner
1 Hans tossed Dutch over the ropes, knocking him out.
2 Dutch was unable to return for the next fall
Sheik Ben Ali beat Ray Duran
Referees Jimmy Lott & Sid Markus

10/13/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Al Galento 2/3
Baron Leone beat Karol Krauser
Hans Herman beat Finis Hall 2-0
Jimmy Lott beat Rocco Perez
Referees Jack League & Sid Markus

10/20/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Baron Leone 2/3
Hans Herman beat Al Lovelock 2-0
Dizzy Davis beat Carlos Rodriguez
Karol Krauser beat Sheik Ben Ali
Referees Sid Markus & Jack League

10/27/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack League
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Baron Leone on a 3rd fall COR
Karol Krauser beat Dutch Schultz to win Rassle Royal
Dizzy Davis beat Hank Methany
Ivan Rasputin beat Hans Herman
Karol Krauser & Dutch Schultz were the last two men remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal
Att: "More than 4,500 fans"
Note: The results clipping only stated Krauser & Schultz were the last two remaining. Rasputin & Herman were likely the first two eliminated. Davis & Methany the next two.

11/3/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Angelo Savoldi beat Dizzy Davis & Karol Krauser 2/3
Hans Herman beat Goon Henry 2/3
John Swenski beat Jimmy Lott dq
Referees Sid Markus & Jack League

11/10/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Hans Hermann beat Ivan Rasputin when Rasputin "failed to return to the ring for the third fall"
Baron Leone beat Al Galento on a 3rd fall dq when Angelo Savoldi interfered
Angelo Savoldi beat Bob Clay 2-0
Vic Christy beat Dutch Schultz

11/17/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Dizzy Davis 2/3
Referee Sid Marcus
Hans Herman beat Wild Bill Longson on a 3rd fall dq
Angelo Savoldi beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Whitey Whittler via pin
Jack League also refereed a few bouts

11/24/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Hans Herman beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Mars Bennett beat Cora Combs to win a 5 Woman Rassle Royal
Carol Corota beat Dot Dotson
Donna Marie Dietman [sic] was the first woman eliminated and did not wrestle for the rest of the evening
Att: "sellout crowd of 5,656"
Note: Ella Waldek & Ethel Brown were advertised for the card but were replaced by Bennett and Dietman.

12/1/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Hans Herman on a 3rd fall dq
Dizzy Davis & John Swenski beat Al Galento & Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Dutch Schultz 2-0

12/8/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Dizzy Davis 2/3
Wild Bill Longson beat Al Lovelock when Lovelock was unable to continue after Longson used a piledriver
Carol Carota beat Mars Bennett via pin
Karol Krauser beat Whitey Whittler
Att: More than 4,500 fans"
Note: Fourth Annual benefit show for The Press-Scimitar Goodfellows Christmas Fund and The Commercial Appeal-American Legion Basket Fund.

12/15/62 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi beat Dizzy Davis 2/3
Hans Herman & Al Galento beat Ivan Rasputin & Ray Stern 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Refere Sid Markus

12/22/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Hans Herman 2/3
Wayne Martin beat Angelo Savoldi to win Rassle Royal
Al Galento beat Fred Blassie via pin
Andre Drapp beat Jimmy Lott
Referee Sid Markus
Wayne Martin & Angelo Savoldi were the last two men remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Order of elimination from first to last: Jimmy Lott, Andre Drapp, Fred Blassie, Al Galento

12/29/52 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Grapple To The Finish Match
Hans Herman beat Wladek Kowalski
Al Galento beat Billy Blassie 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Al Lovelock
Doug Henson beat Whitey Whittler



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!