View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Fri Feb 22nd, 2013 07:30 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Hans Herman beat Tarzan White 2/3
Al Galento beat Fred Blassie (sub Billy Blassie) 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Doug Henson 2/3
Andre Drapp beat Carlos Rodriguez 2-0

1/12/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweeight Champion Danny McShain beat Al Galento 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Great Zorro beat Billy Blassie when Blassie was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Andre Drapp beat Dutch Schultz
Referees Sid Markus & Jack Gott

1/19/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Best of 5 falls
NWA Junior Heavyweeight Champion Danny McShain beat Al Galento 3/4
Andre Drapp beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Great Zorra beat Karol Krauser with a backbreaker
Roger Mackay beat Carlos Rodriguez
Referee Sid Markus

1/26/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Hans Herman 2-0
Andre Drapp beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Ivan Rasputin beat Cherry Vallina
Roger Mackay beat Whitey Whittler
Att: "More than 5,00 fans"

2/2/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Al Galento on a 3rd fall dq
Roger Mackay beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Great Zorra beat Fred Davis
Ivan Rasputin beat Howard Cantowine
Att: "5,583 fans"

2/9/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Andre Drapp 2/3
Great Zorra beat Ivan Rasputin on a 3rd fall COR
Referee Sid Markus
Karol Krauser beat Angelo Savoldi on a 3rd fall dq
Roger Mackay beat Roger McDonald
Note: No wrestling next week due to Shrine Circus

2/23/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Andre Drapp 2/3
Roger Mackay beat Karol Krauser 2-0
Referee Sid Markus
Farmer Jones beat Angelo Savoldi dq
Great Zorra beat Ellis Bashara via pin in 18:00

3/2/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Sid Markus
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Gorgeous George by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Roger Mackay beat Mike Clancy 2-0
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Fred Blassie
Howard Cantowine beat Cherry Vallina

3/9/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Farmer Jones 2/3
Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat Ella Waldek 2/3
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Danno McDonald 2-0
Great Zorra beat Howard Cantowine
Referee Sid Markus
Att: "Between 6,500 and 7,000 wrestling fans"

3/16/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Andre Drapp beat Kurt Von Poppenheim 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Rocco Perez on a 3rd fall dq when Perez refused to break a hold
Marvin Jones beat Bob Clay
Referee Sid Markus

3/23/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Chest Bernard 2/3, 2nd fall by dq
Al Galento beat Andre Drapp when Drapp could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Great Zorra beat Ivan Rasputin
Billy Raburn beat Rocco Perez
Referee Sid Markus

4/6/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Andre Drapp 2/3
Great Zorra beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Pete Peterson beat Chest Bernard dq
Marvin Jones beat Mike Clancy when Clancy rammed himself into the ring post and knocked himself out
Referees Sid Markus & Billy Raburn

4/13/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Angelo Savoldi & Al Galento & Great Zorra beat Wild Bill Longson & Andre Drapp & Pete Peterson 2/3
Wild Bill Longson beat Great Zorra dq
Al Galento beat Pete Peterson COR
Andre Drapp drew Angelo savoldi 30:00 no falls scored
Ray Stern beat Marvin Jones via pin in 14:00
Referees Sid Markus & Mike Clancy

4/20/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Great Zorra beat Wild Bill Longson
Billy Darnell beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Chest Bernard beat Pete Managoff
Johnny Skaaland beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Referee Sid Markus

4/27/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Darnell drew Angelo Savoldi when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Gloria Barratini beat Mae Young 2-0
Ivan Rasputin & Pete Managoff beat Chest Bernard & Great Zorro 2/3
Referees Sid Markus & Jimmy Lott

5/4/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Darnell beat Karol Krauser to win Rassle Royal
Angelo Savoldi beat Chief Big Heart
Johnny Skaaland drew Fabulous Yexan Frank Murdoch 30:00
Ivan Rasputin beat Chest Bernard
Referee Sid Markus
Billy Darnell & Karol Krauser were the final two men remaining in the 9 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event
Note: Great Zorra was the first man eliminated and did not wrestle for the rest of the night. Ivan Rasputin & Chest Bernard were the nest two eliminated. Then Johnny Skaaland & Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch. Finally Chief Big Heart and Angelo Savoldi.

5/11/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Darnell beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Terry Majors beat Carol Cook (sub Ella Waldek) 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Cherry Vallina
Great Zorra beat Chest Bernard

5/18/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Best of 5 falls
Wild Bill Longson beat Great Zorra 3/4 and unmasked him as Dutch Howlett
Al Galento & Polo Cardova beat Billy Darnell & Karol Krauser 2/3
Scotty Williams (sub Doug Henson) beat Ace Abbott 2/3
Referee Sid Markus

5/25/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Billy Darnell beat Al Galento 2/3
Ivan Rasputin beat Ray Villmer when Villmer was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Scotty Williams beat Billy Raburn 1-0 45:00
1 Williams beat Raburn
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Karol Krauser beat Finis Hall

6/1/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Billy Darnell 2/3
Carol Cook & Ruty Boatcallie beat Barbara Baker & Theresa Theis 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Carlos Rodriguez

6/8/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Sid Markus
Stu Gibson beat Chief Big Heart when Big Heart was deemed unable to coninue due to an eye cut in the 3rd fall
Scotty Ed Williams beat Billy Darnell 2/3 to win Rassle Royal
Al Galento beat Carlos Rodriguez
Ray Villmer beat Ivan Rasputin dq
Scotty Ed Williams & Billy Darnell were the last two men remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Villmer & Rassputin were the first two eliminated. Then Galento & Rodriguez the next two.

6/15/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Sid Markus
Al Galento beat Scotty Ed Williams 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Ivan Rasputin 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Butch Boyette 2-0
Ray Villmer beat Jack Pesek via pin

6/22/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Scotty Ed Williams beat Al Galento 2/3
Little Beaver & Tuffy McRae beat Tom Thumb & Victorio Gonzalez 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Jack Britton 2-0
Kay Bell beat Jack Pesek via pin in 15:00

6/29/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Scotty Williams beat Al Galento 2/3
1 Williams beat Galento
2 Williams was dq'ed
3 Galento was dq'ed
Cora Combs beat Terry Majors 2/3
Kay Bell beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Dave Sims beat Stu Gibson dq

7/6/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Dave Sims 2/3
Scotty Williams beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
Kay Bell beat Ray Villmer 2-0
Ray Duran beat Billy Raburn via pin

7/13/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Wild Bill Longson on a 3rd fall dq
Farmer Jones beat Ray Duran 2/3
Karol Krauser beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch 2-0
Dave Sims beat Billy Blassie (sub Finis Hall) via pin
Referee Jimmy Lott

7/20/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Al Galento 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Kay Bell on a 2nd fall COR
Karol Krauser beat Scotty Williams 2-0
Dave Sims beat Joe Millich
Referee Jimmy Lott

7/27/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Handicap Match, McShain must beat both men in 60 minutes
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny McShain beat Butch Boyette & Al Galento
1 McShain pinned Boyette in 7:00
2 McShain pinned Galento in 4:00
Stu Gibson vs Dave Sims 2/3 60:00
Cora Combs beat Helen Blazes
No Time Limit
Dizzy Davis vs Bill Sledge
Referee Jimmy Lott

8/3/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Dave Sims 2/3
Dizzy Davis beat Karol Kauser on a 3rd fall COR
Farmer Jones beat Jimmy Lott
Billy Raburn beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch (sub Tony Borne)
Referee Leo Voss

8/10/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat Cora Combs 2-0
Baron Leone beat Dizzy Davis 2/3
Tarzan White beat Whitey Whittler
Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch beat Bob Bradley via pin

8/17/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Baron Michele Leone beat Danny McShain to win the NWA Junior Heavyweight Title
1 McShain beat Leone
2 Leone gave McShain a reverse neck breaker and Danny was unable to continue
Gory Guerrero beat Tommy Baldwin (sub Dizzy Davis) 2/3
Tarzan White beat Dave Sims
Ricki Starr beat Fabulous Texan Frank Murdoch dq
Referees Leo Voss & Sid Markus

8/24/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Danny McShain 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Tarzan White 2-0
Gory Guerrero beat Doug Henson in 19:00
Whitey Whittler beat Bob Bradley
Referees Sid Markus & Leo Voss

8/31/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Silver Streak (sub Wild Bill Longson) ddq Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Scotty Williams
Roy McClarty beat Billy Blassie

9/7/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Gory Guerrero beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Buddy Farmer beat Dave Sims
Roy McClarty beat Bob Bradley
Referees Sid Markus & Leo Voss

9/14/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gory Guerrero beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Dutch Howlett beat Kay Bell 2/3
Farmer Jones beat Buddy Farmer 2-0
Dick Hutton beat Billy Blassie
Referees Bob Clay & Leo Voss

9/21/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gory Guerrero beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Dutch Howlett by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Ella Waldek beat Bonnie Watson 2/3
Roy McClarty beat Tarzan White via pin
Referees Leo Voss & Sid Markus

9/28/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Dutch Howlett beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Gory Guerrero & Rocco Perez beat Donn Lewin & Karol Krauser
Joe Tangaro drew Guy Brunetti when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall

10/5/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Wild Bill Longson beat Dutch Howlett
Women's Champion Mildred Burke beat Millie Stafford 2-0
Rocco Perez beat Karol Krauser 2/3
Donn Lewin beat Frank Murdoch
Referees Sid Markus & Leo Voss
Note: No wrestling next week due to the stage show "Guys and Dolls"

10/19/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jimmy Lott
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Wild Bill Longson with help from manager Ed "Strangler" Lewis
Rocco Perez beat Donn Lewin 2/3
Jackie Varga beat Gory Guerrero 2-0
Guy Brunetti beat Roy McClarty

10/26/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Donn Lewin beat Rocco Perez 2/3
Gory Guerrero beat Jimmy Lott 2/3
Dick Hutton beat Silver Streak on a 2nd fall dq
Paul Baillargeon beat Joe Christie dq
Referees Sid Markus & Jackie Fargo
Note: The First Memphis appearance of Jackie Fargo!!

11/2/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Donn Lewin beat Gory Guerrero 2/3
Joe Christie beat Don McClarty 2-0 to win Rassle Royal
Frank Murdoch beat Jackie Fargo
Wild Bill Longson beat Dutch Howlett dq
Joe Christie & Roy McClarty were the last two men remaining in the 7 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Notes: Jimmy Lott was the first man eliminated and returned to assist Sid Markus as referee. Longson and Howlett were the next two men eliminated. Then Fargo and Murdoch. Jackie Fargo's debut as a wrestler in Memphis.

11/9/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Dutch Howlett 2/3
Frank Murdoch beat Donn Lewin 1-0 45:00
1 Murdoch beat Lewin in 22:00
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall.
Joe Christie beat Bobby Managoff when Managoff was unable to answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Rocco Perez beat Doug Benson
Referee Jimmy Lott

11/16/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Joe Christie beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Frank Murdoch 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Buddy Farmer 2-0
Paul Baillargeon beat Babe Zaharias
Referee Jimmy Lott

11/23/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Joe Christie beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Referee Sid Markus
Whitey Whittler beat Donn Lewin
1 Whittler wasdq'ed in 16:00
2 Lewin was unable to answer the bell for the second fall
Rocco Perez beat Chief Kit Fox 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Dave Sims via pin in 13:00
Referee Jimmy Lott

11/30/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Joe Christie 2-0
Al Galento & Rocco Perez beat Chief Big Heart & Chief Kit Fox 2/3
Hans Herman beat Silver Streak on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Jimmy Lott

12/7/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Al Galento 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Paul Baillargeon 2/3
Whitey Whittler beat Chief Kit Fox 2-0
Howard Cantowine beat Hans Herman via pin
Referee Jimmy Lott

12/14/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Ray Eckert & Al Galento beat Silver Streak & Joe Christie (sub Howard Cantowine) 2/3
Harry Smith beat Whirey Whittler
Referee Jimmy Lott

12/21/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Stu Gibson
Plus three other matches
Referee Sid Markus

12/28/53 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Al Galento beat Chief Big Heart to win Rassle Royal
Johnny Valentine beat Silver Streak dq
Harry "Hercules" Smith beat Jimmy Lott via pin
Referee Sid Markus
Al Galento & Chief Big Heart were the final two remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the Semi Main event.
Notes: Other than Galento & Big Heart being the final two remaining, order of elimination was not given in the results clipping. Jimmy Lott subbed for the advertised Carlos Rodriguez.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!