View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Sat Feb 23rd, 2013 06:08 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/4/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Danny McShain 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Silver Streak 2/3 and unmasked him as Big Jim Wright
Dizzy Davis beat Harry "Hercules" Smith
Johnny Valentine beat Charro Azteca via pin

1/11/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bill Longson & Ray Eckert & Al Galento beat Dizzy Davis & Pete Managoff & Johnny Valentine 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Charro Azteca 2/3
Wild Bill Longson drew Johnny Valentine 60:00
Ray Eckert beat Pete Managoff via pin
Dizzy Davis beat Al Galento dq when Galento hit referee Sid Markus

1/18/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Al Galento beat Dizzy Davis 2-0
Chief Big Heart beat Steve Novak
Vic Holbrook beat Big Jim Wright
Referee Jimmy Lott
Note: No wrestling next week due to the stage show "South Pacific"

2/1/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Sid Markus
Johnny Valentine beat Ray Eckert on a 2nd fall dq when Eckert tossed Valentine over the top rope
Al Galento no contest Chief Big Heart in 3rd fall
Ali Pasha beat Harry Smith
Vic Holbrook beat Tony Lanza

2/8/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ali Pasha beat Chief Big Heart
1 Big Heart beat Pasha
2 Big Heart missed a drop kick and was unable to continue
Ray Eckert beat Vic Holbrook 2/3
Terry Majors beat Donna Dieckman on a 2nd fall COR
Danno O'Shocker beat Jim Wright
Referee Sid Markus
Note: No wrestling next week due to Shrine Circus

2/22/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Chief Big Heart beat Ali Pasha
Donna Dieckman beat Cora Combs to win 5 woman Rassle Royal
Ella Wladek beat Betty Hawkins
Johnny Valentine beat Chest Bernard 2/3
Pepi Pasquale beat Ray Duran
Donna Dieckman & Cora Combs were the last two women remaining in the Rassle Royal and wrestled later to decide the winner.
Terry Majors was the first woman eliminated and did not wrestle for the rest of the evening. Betty Hawkins & Ella Waldek were the next two eliminated.

3/1/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Chief Big Heart 2-0
Ray Eckert beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Frenchy Roy (sub Pepi Pasquale) beat Avelino Palomo 2-0
Guy Brunetti beat Pete Managoff

3/8/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Swedish Angel beat Al Galento on a 2nd fall dq
Johnny Valentine beat Ray Eckert on a 3rd fall dq
Frenchy Roy beat Ray Duran 2-0
Joe Tangaro beat Pedro Godoy  

3/18/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Gorgeous George beat Swedish Angel 2/3
Al Galento beat Frenchy Roy 1-0 45:00
1 Galento pinned Roy in 29:00
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Joe Tangaro beat Chest Bernard by reverse decision in 15:00 when Bernard refuse to break a bear hug
Guy Brunetti beat Vern Taft via pin in 15:00
Chief Big Heart refereed the opening two matches. Sid Markus refereed the final two matches.
Notes: Special Thursday Night card. No wrestling on March 22, 1954 due to the Holiday On Ice show.

3/29/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Guy Brunetti 2/3
June Byers & Mae Weston beat Betty Hawkins & China Mira 2/3
June Byers beat China Mira via pin
Betty Hawkins beat Mae Weston
Frenchy Roy beat Dutch Shultz 2-0

4/5/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Joe Tangaro & Bill Longson & Frenchy Roy beat Ali Pasha & Al Galento & Ray Eckert 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Joe Tangaro
Bill Longson beat Pedro Godoy
Al Galento beat Avelino Palomo
Frenchy Roy beat Ali Pasha dq

4/12/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ali Pasha beat Al Galento 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Johnny Valentine when the bout was stopped in the 3rd fall due to a cut on Valentine's forehead
Frenchy Roy beat Whitey Whittler with a spinning toe hold
Joe Tangaro drew Bob Leipler 30:00

4/19/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Bill Miller 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Ali Pasha on a 3rd fall COR
Billy Raburn beat Frenchy Roy
Chest Bernard beat Bob Leipler

4/26/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Mighty Goliath 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Wild Red Berry beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Bob Leipler beat Vic Holbrook 2/3
Ali Pasha beat Tinker Todd

5/3/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wladek Kowalski beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Lee Chone LaClaire beat Betty Hawkins 2-0
Bob Corby beat Ali Pasha 2-0
Chief Big Heart beat Bob Leipler

5/10/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Leo Voss
Danny McShain dcor NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone in 3rd fall
Nell Stewart beat Lee Chona LaClaire 2/3
Bob Corby beat Chief Big Heart
Joe Tangaro beat Warren Bockwinkel

5/17/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Danny McShain 2/3
Bob Corby beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Bob McCune beat Vic Holbrook 2-0
Vern Taft beat Joe Tangaro
Referee Leo Voss

5/24/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Leo Voss
Cyclone Anaya beat Ray Eckert on a 3rd fall dq
Al Galento beat Mike Clancy (sub Bob Corby) 2/3
Gloria Barattini beat Mae Young 2-0
Lu Kim beat Vern Taft via pin in 6:00

5/31/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Ray Eckert beat Wild Red Berry & Johnny Valentine 2/3
June Byers beat Judy Glover 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Mike Clancy 2-0
Referee Leo Voss

6/7/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Ray Eckert beat Wild Red Berry & Bill Longson 2/3
Cyclone Anaya beat Bob McCune when McUne injured his leg in the 3rd fall and could not continue
Frank Taylor beat Tinker Todd 2-0

6/14/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack Gott
Wild Red Berry beat Al Galento on a 3rd fall dq when Frank Taylor interfered
Cyclone Anaya beat Frank Taylor on a 3rd fall dq when Taylor hit referee Jack Gott
Lu Kim beat Vic Holbrook
Ralph Garibaldi beat John "Doc" Gallagher via pin

6/21/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Tony Borne (sub Jack Taylor) beat Wild Red Berry & Ralph Garibaldi (sub Cyclone Anaya) 2/3
Lu Kim beat Ray Eckert 2/3
Ralph Garibaldi beat Finis Hall 2-0

6/28/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Lu Kim beat Wild Bill Longson on a 3rd fall COR
Cyclone Anaya beat Abe Coleman 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Frenchy Roy 2-0
Johnny James beat Tony Borne

7/5/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Red Berry beat Gorgeous George on a 3rd fall dq when GG tossed Berry over the top rope
Bob McCune beat Abe Coleman 2/3
Johnny James no contest Tor Yamato in 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Carlos Rodriguez

7/12/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Frank Taylor & Tor Yamato beat Johnny James & Jesse James 2/3
Nell Stewart beat Ethel Brown 2-0
Jim Wright beat Bob McCune
Frank Taylor beat Johnny James
Jesse James beat Tor Yamato dq
Referee Sid Marcus

7/19/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Jesse James 2/3
Referee Carlos Rodriguez
Tor Yamato beat Wild Red Berry on a 2nd fall dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Frank Taylor 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Mike Gallagher beat Billy Raburn

7/26/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Wild Red Berry beat Tor Yamato when Yamato could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Jesse James beat Jim Sziskay
Mike Gallagher beat Carlos Rodriguez

8/2/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jesse James beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Ella Waldek & Donna Dieckman beat Ethel Brown & Judy Glover
Mike Gallagher beat Billy (Red) McKim
Judy Glover beat Donna Dieckman
Ethel Brown beat Ella Waldek

8/9/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jesse James beat Mike Gallagher 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Jim Wright 2/3
Ella Waldek beat Judy Glover 2/3
Chuck Benson beat Carlos Rodriguez

8/16/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Totchie Smith
Jesse James beat Tor Yamato on a 2nd fall dq when Yamato refused to break a sleeper hold
Mike Gallagher beat Chuck Benson 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Bob Clay 2-0
Doug Henson beat Carlos Rodriguez

8/23/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Tor Yamato beat Jesse James when James could not answer the bell for the 6th fall
Jimmy Lott beat Doug Henson 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Johnny James 2-0
Tommy Phelps beat Chuck Benson

8/30/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Tor Yamato beat Mike Gallagher 2/3
Jimmy Lott beat Jesse James 2/3
Referee Pete Peterson
Bob Clay beat Tommy Phelps dq when Phelps refused to break an illegal hold
Lester Welch beat Jack Kelly

9/6/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Tor Yamato no contest Wild Red Berry in 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Tommy Phelps on a 3rd fall dq to win Rassle Royal
Bob Clay beat Mike Gallagher 2/3
Jesse James & Tommy Phelps were the last two men remaining in the 5 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Karl Kowalski was the first man eliminated and did not wrestle for the rest of the evening. Bob Clay & Mike Gallagher were the next two men eliminated.

9/13/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Mighty Atlas beat Jesse James 2-0
Bob Clay & Little Beaver beat Tommy Phelps & Tom Thumb
Mike Gallagher beat Al Warshawsky via pin

9/20/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Mighty Atlas beat Gorgeous George when GG could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Antone Leone beat Doug Henson 2/3
Bob Clay beat Tommy Phelps 2-0
Referee Leo Voss
Don Kalt beat Con Bruno dq

9/27/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Mighty Atlas beat Cyclone Anaya 2/3
Ethel Brown beat Bonnie Watson 2/3
Con Bruno beat Bob Clay 2/3
Referee Leo Voss
Don Kalt beat Antone Leone dq
Carl Engstrom beat Mike Gallagher

10/4/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Mighty Atlas 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Antone Leone no contest Billy Raburn in 3rd fall
Carl Engstrom beat Tommy Phelps
Jimmy Lott beat Doug Henson

10/11/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Yukon Eric 2/3
Antone Leone & Jimmy Lott beat Billy Raburn & Carl Engstrom 2/3
Con Bruno beat Billy "Red" McKim 2-0

10/18/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Antone Leone beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Pee Wee James & Tiny Tim beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid
Carl Engstrom beat Jimmy Lott 2-0
Don Kalt beat Tommy Phelps

10/25/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Antone Leone beat Carl Engstrom on a 2nd fall dq when Engstrom hit referee Jimmy Sicksay [sic]
Don Kalt & Pee Wee James beat Con Bruno & Fuzzy Cupid 2/3
Sky Low Low beat Tiny Tim
Billy Raburn drew Johnny Venus 30:00

11/1/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Antone Leone beat Dizzy Davis (sub Carl Engstrom) 2/3
Leone injured Engstrom before the opening bell.
Frank Taylor beat Don Kalt 2/3
Dizzy Davis beat Con Bruno 2-0
Dave Jons beat Tommy Phelps

11/8/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Antone Leone no contest Dizzy Davis in 2nd fall
Dave Jons beat Frank Taylor on a 3rd fall dq when Taylor tossed Jons over the top rope
Billy Raburn drew Don Kalt when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Carl Engstrom beat Con Bruno
Note: No wrestling next week due to Ice show.

11/22/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Dizzy Davis beat Antone Leone
Wladek Kowalski beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Frank Taylor beat Sonny Myers
Cyclone Anaya beat Mystery Man

11/29/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Wladek Kowalski on a 3rd fall COR
Dizzy Davis beat Frank Taylor on a 3rd fall dq
Mystery Man beat Billy Blassie 2-0
Billy Raburn beat Bob Clay via pin

12/6/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Wladek Kowalski 2/3
Jimmy Lott & Frank Taylor beat Billy Raburn & Dizzy Davis
Mystery Man beat Dutch Hefner 2/3

12/13/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Mystery Man 2/3 and unmasked him as Mike Paidousis
Jimmy Lott & Frank Taylor beat Carl Engstrom & Dizzy Davis 2-0
Stu Gibson beat Bob Leipler 2/3

12/20/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Ray Eckert on a 2nd fall dq when Eckert tossed Valentine over the top rope
Barbara Baker beat Joyce Ford via pin
Referee Sid Markus
Dizzy Davis beat Frank Taylor by reverse decision when Taylor used a backbreaker on Davis after winning the match
Stu Gibson beat Mike Paidousis
Att: "large crowd"
Note: This card was a benefit show for The Press-Scimitar Goodfellows Christmas Fund and The Commercial Appeal-American Legion Basket Fund.

12/27/54 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Scotty Williams 2/3 to win Rassle Royal
Don Kalt beat Frank Taylor via pin in 7:00
Dutch Hefner beat Bob Leipler via pin in 11:00 after a body slam
Billy Raburn & Scotty Williams were the last two men remaining in the 6 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Order of elimination from first to last: Dutch Hefner, Bob Leipler, Don Kalt, Frank Taylor.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!