View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Mon Feb 25th, 2013 03:57 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Yes Arne Skaaland and Nicki Bockwinkel.

1/3/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Audutorium
Ray Eckert beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Referee Sid Markus
Don Kalt beat Frank Taylor on a 3rd fall dq
John Paul Henning drew Bobby Managoff 30:00
Ed Francis beat Billy Raburn 2-0

1/10/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Wladek Kowalski
Edmund Francis beat Don Kalt
Mary Jane Mull beat Olga Zepeda
John Paul Henning beat Guy Brunetti

1/17/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To A Finish
Ray Eckert beat Wladek Kowalski when Kowalski could not answer the bell for the 5th fall
Ed Francis beat Chet Wallick 2-0
Don Kalt beat Tommy Martindale 2/3
John Paul Henning beat Joe Tangaro in 17:00

1/24/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ed Francis beat Frank Taylor 2/3
Ray Eckert beat John Paul Henning 2/3
Don Kalt beat Scotty Williams 2-0
Stu Gibson beat Juan Hernandez

1/31/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ed Francis beat Don Kalt when Kalt was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Stu Gibson beat Cyclone Anaya 2/3
Ray Eckert drew Bobby Managoff when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Raburn beat Frank Taylor dq
Referee Leo Voss

2/7/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn when Raburn could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall due to an injured knee
Johnny Valentine & Wilbur Snyder beat Wild Bill Longson & Stu Gibson 2/3
Ed Francis beat Frank Murdoch 2-0

2/21/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Wild Bill Longson 2-0
Referee Billy Raburn
Johnny Valentine no contest Stu Gibson in 3rd fall
Ricki Starr & Cowboy Bradley beat Frank Taylor & Irish Jackie 2/3

2/28/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Boxing Match
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Valentine KO in 6th round
Referee Leo Voss
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Eckert by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Billy Raburn 2-0
Ricki Starr beat Jimmy Lott

3/7/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Gorgeous George 2/3
George Drake beat Stu Gibson
Rocco Perez beat Ricki Starr
Vic Holbrook beat Lu Kim via pin

3/14/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Leo Voss
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Clancy & Betty Hawkins beat Rocco Perez & Mary Jane Mull 2/3
Ray Eckert beat Bob Leipler 2-0

3/28/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Baron Michele Leone beat Stu Gibson 2/3
The Mask & Wild Bill Longson beat Johnny Valentine & Bobby Managoff 2/3
Mike Clancy beat Dutch Schultz 2-0

4/4/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack Gott
Johnny Valentine & Bobby Managoff beat The Mask & Bill Longson on a 3rd fall dq
Ricki Starr beat Scotty Williams 2/3
Mike Clancy dcor Rocco Perez in 3rd fall

4/11/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat The Hood 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Stu Gibson
Mike Clancy beat Boris Kalmikoff
Larry King drew Rocco Perez 45:00

4/18/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask & The Hood beat Johnny Valentine & Bobby Managoff
Mike Clancy no contest Rocco Perez in 3rd fall
Scotty Williams beat Jimmy Lott 2-0

4/25/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Wilbur Snyder beat The Hood on a 2nd fall dq
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Tom Thumb & Ivan The Terrible
Ivan The Terrible beat Tito Infante
Cowboy Bradley beat Tom Thumb via pin

5/2/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Mike Clancy 2/3
Leo Nomellini beat Stu Gibson 2-0
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder utc in 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Charlie Carr

5/9/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat The Mask on a 3rd fall dq
Women's Champion June Byers beat Betty Hawkins 2-0
Mike Clancy drew Rocco Perez 30:00
Vic Holbrook beat Clyde Steeves

5/16/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
The Mask beat Wilbur Snyder 2/3
Scotty Williams & Bonnie Watson beat Rocco Perez & Ruth Boatcalllie 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Dutch Hefner
Ruth Boatcallie beat Bonnie Watson
Rocco Perez drew Scotty Williams 15:00

5/23/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Refeee Jack Gott
Bobby Managoff beat The Mask dq
Tor Yamato beat Scotty Willams 2/3 to win Rassle Royal
Billy Raburn beat Dutch Schultz
Tor Yamato & Scotty Williams were the last two men remaining in the 6 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event.
Order of elimination from first to last The Hood, Wild Bill Longson, Dutch Schultz, Billy Raburn
Hood and Longson did not wrestle for the rest of the evening

5/30/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish
Bobby Managoff beat The Mask and unmasked him as Killer Karl Davis. The Hood tried to intervene but Managoff unmasked him as Wee Willie Davis
Tor Yamato beat Billy Raburn when Raburn could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall after falling victim to Yamato's sleeper hold
Sonny Myers beat The Hood on a 2nd fall dq
Larry King beat Buddy Farmer

6/6/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Bob Clay
Bobby Managoff beat Kubla Kahn on a 3rd fall dq
Tor Yamato beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Larry King beat Scotty Williams 1-0 45:00
1 King beat Williams in 35:00
2 The 45 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Ray Villmer beat Dutch Hefner in 19:00 with a hammer lock

6/13/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Wild Bill Longson 2-0
Tor Yamato beat Larry King
Kubla Kahn beat Vic Holbrook
Scotty Williams (sub Dutch Schultz) beat Luis Martinez

6/20/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Tor Yamato beat Sonny Myers
Vic Holbrook & Ray Villmer beat Kubla Kahn & Karl Kowalski 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Larry King 2-0

6/27/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Sonny Myers & Bobby Managoff beat Kubla Kahn & Karl Kowalski
Scotty Williams beat Mike Gallagher

7/4/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Bobby Managoff
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis no contest Sonny Myers
Scotty Williams beat Ali Bey
Karl Kowalski drew Bob Clay 30:00

7/11/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Sonny Myers 2/3
Vic Holbrook & Bobby Managoff beat Kubla Khan & Karl Kowalski 2/3
Scotty Willimas beat Jack Steele 2-0

7/18/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bobby Managoff beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Scotty Williams beat Jimmy Lott 2/3 to win Rassle Royal
Bob Clay beat Jack Steele
Vic Holbrook beat Karl Kowalski
Scotty Williams & Jimmy Lott were the last two men remaining in the 6 Man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event
Order of elimination from first to last: Vic Holbrook, Karl Kowalski, Jack Steele, Bob Clay

7/25/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Cowboy Bradley & Lord Littlebrook beat Sky Low Low & Ivan The Terrible
Ali Bey beat Danny Ferazzo 2-0
Cowboy Bradley beat Ivan The Terrible
Sky Low Low beat Lord Littlebrook

8/1/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Non Title Match
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis no contest Bobby Managoff when Don Lee interfered in the 3rd fall
Arne Skaaland drew Scotty Williams when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Barbara Baker beat Lana Lamar 2/3
Vic Holbrook beat Don Lee

8/8/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Don Lee beat Vic Holbrook when Holbrook was bleeding to badly to start the 2nd fall
Barbara Baker & Betty Hawkins beat Betty Brown & Lana Lamar 2/3
Bob Clay beat Scotty Williams 2-0
Betty Hawkins beat Lana Lamar via pin
Betty Brown beat Barbara Baker

8/15/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Don Lee on a 2nd fall dq
Ray Villmer beat Billy Blassie 2/3
Arne Skaaland beat Ray Duran 2/3
Bob Clay beat Buddy Farmer

8/22/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Don Lee beat Wild Bill Longson when Longson could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Tor Yamato beat Bob Clay 2/3
Ray Villmer drew Nicki Bockwinkel when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Arne Skaaland beat Jack Steele

8/29/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
10 Roung Boxing Match
Wild Bill Longson beat Don Lee KO in 49 seconds of the 5th round
Arne Skaaland beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Angelo Savoldi beat Ray Duran 2-0
Chris Tolos beat Nicki Bockwinkel 2-0

9/5/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Arne Skaaland beat Angelo Savoldi 2/3
Nell Stewart & Betty Hawkins beat Ida Mae Martinez & China Mira 2/3
Chris Tolos beat Billy Blassie 2-0
John Tolos beat Vic Holbrook

9/12/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Arne Skaaland no contest Ali Bey in 3rd fall
Chris Tolos & John Tolos beat Wild Bill Longson & Ray Villmer 2/3
Benny Mata beat Carl Rasputin via pin
Chris Tolos drew Wild Bill Longson 15:00
John Tolos drew Ray Villmer 15:00

9/19/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Chris Tolos beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Referee Jack Gott
Arne Skaaland beat Ali Bey on a 3rd fall COR
Benny Mata beat Buddy Farmer
John Tolos beat Charlie Laye

9/26/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Arne Skaaland 2/3
Chris Tolos no contest Sonny Myers in 2nd fall, Tolos won 1st fall
Sammy Berg beat John Tolos dq
Angelo Savoldi beat Benny Matta

10/3/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Arne Skaaland 2-0
Sammy Berg & Enrique Torres beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos
Angelo Savoldi beat Jimmy Lott 2-0
Note: No wrestling next week. Next Card October 17, 1955.

10/17/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Chris Tolos beat Sammy Berg 2-0
Enrique Torres beat John Tolos
Ali Bey beat Jesse James 2/3
Referee Jack Gott
Bob Clay beat Angelo Savoldi dq

10/24/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Jack Gott
Chris Tolos beat Enrique Torres on a 3rd fall dq
Rey Urbano beat Antone Leone 2/3
Jesse James beat Ali Bey 2-0
Tony Austeri beat Bob Clay via pin
Note: Count Rossi managed Chris Tolos.

10/31/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Leo Voss
Chris Tolos beat Enrique Torres by reverse decision in the 3rd fall
Non Title Match
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Jesse James 2/3
Dick Hutton beat John Tolos (sub Rey Urbano) 2-0
Tony Austeri beat Mike Gallagher

11/7/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Jesse James
Boxing Match
Enrique Torres beat Chris Tolos dq in 7th round when Tolos removed his gloves and knocked Torres down
Bobby Managoff drew Dick Hutton
Tommy Martindale beat Tony Austeri

11/14/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bobby Managoff no contest Chris Tolos in 3rd fall
Tommy Martindale beat Arne Skaaland
Ike Eakins beat Al Lovelock
Tony Austeri beat Bob Clay

11/21/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Bobby Managoff & Al Lovelock beat Chris Tolos & Ike Eakins 2/3
Dick Hutton beat Arne Skaaland 2/3
Mike Clancy beat Antone Leone 2-0
Referee Tommy Martindale

11/28/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Fight To The Finish, Loser Leaves Town
Bobby Managoff beat Chris Tolos when Tolos could not answer the bell for the 4th fall
Mike Clancy & Edith Wade beat Mike Gallagher & Pattie Neff 2/3
Ed Gardenia beat Ramon Torres 2/3

12/5/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Bobby Managoff on a 3rd fall dq
Arne Skaaland beat Angelo Savoldi 2-0
Dick Hutton drew Ramon Torres when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mike Gallagher beat Tommy Martindale via pin

12/12/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Bobby Managoff 2/3
Sonny Myers bear Arne Skaaland 2-0
Dick Hutton beat Ed Gardenia
Mike Clancy beat Mike Gallagher via pin

12/19/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson & Ike Eakins vs Bobby Managoff & Dick Hutton 2/3 90:00
Sonny Myers vs Mike Clancy 2/3 60:00
Bob Clay vs Tony Austeri

12/26/55 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Dick Hutton beat Ike Eakins by reverse decision in the 3rd fall to win Rassle Royal
Sonny Myers beat Mike Clancy
Johnny Kostas beat Ed Gardenia (sub Ramon Torres)
Red McKim beat Jimmt Lott
Dick Hutton & Ike Eakins were the lat two men remaining in the 8 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event.
Notes: Red McKim and Jimmy Lott were the first two men eliminated. No other information was given about the Rassle Royal although one can guess Kostas and Gardenia were the next two eliminated. Then Myers and Clancy. Ray Villmer no showed.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!