View single post by clawmaster
 Posted: Thu Apr 25th, 2013 02:23 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
clawmaster

 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
And here's 1956.

1/3/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Sonny Myers beat Jesse James 2/3
Red McKim beat Tony Austeri
Note: Special Tuesday night card

1/9/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ike Eakins beat Dick Hutton
Sonny Myers beat Tommy Martindale
Red McKim beat Jesse James
Stu Gibson beat Ray Villmer

1/16/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ike Eakins on a 3rd fall dq when Eakins refused to break a choke hold
Wilbur Snyder beat Stu Gibson on a 2nd fall dq
1 Snyder beat Eakins
2 Eakins was dq'ed for knocking out Snyder with an object
Red McKim beat Sonny Myers
Mario Galento beat Chris Bunkers (sub Jesse James)

1/23/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Dick Hutton & Wilbur Snyder beat Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson 2/3
1 Eakins beat Hutton in 11:00
2 Hutton beat Eakins in 13:00
3 Snyder beat Gibson in 7:00
Sonny Myers beat Butch Boyette 2-0
Red McKim beat Tommy Martindale 2/3

1/30/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules Match
Ike Eakins & Stu Gibson beat Dick Hutton & Wilbur Snyder when Snyder could not continue due to an injured leg
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Red McKim 2/3
Butch Boyette beat Chris Belkas (sub Doug Henson) 2-0

2/6/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Ed Francis beat Red McKim 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Johnny Kostas (sub Wilbur Snyder) 2/3
Butch Boyette beat Tommy Martindale
Johnny Kostas beat Danny Plechas
Note: No wrestling next week due to Shrine Circus

2/20/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Stu Gibson beat Dick Hutton on a 3rd fall dq when Hutton knocked down referee Jack Gott, promoter Les Wolfe and wrestler Bob Clay
Great Zuma beat Tony Austeri to win Rassle Royal
Butch Boyette beat John Fields
Ramon Cernandes beat Johnny Kostas 2/3
Great Zuma & Tony Austeri were the final two men remaining in the 5 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the semi main event
Order of elimination from first to last" Bob Clay, John Fields, Butch Boyette
Notes: Red McKim & Jesse James were advertised for the Rassle Royal but were replaced by Bob Clay & John Fields. Since Clay was eliminated first, he did not wrestle for the rest of the evening.

2/27/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Dick Hutton beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Great Zuma 2/3
Red McKim beat Ken Hill in 6:00
Aldo Bogni beat Ramon Cernandes in 17:00

3/5/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Aldo Bogni beat Dick Hutton 2/3
Great Zuma beat Wild Red Berry on a 2nd fall dq
Bob Clay beat Red McKim in 17:00
Joe Tangaro beat Ed Gardenia in 18:00

3/12/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Ike Eakins & Aldo Bogni beat Dick Hutton & Joe Tangaro 2/3
Elephant Boy beat Al Lovelock 2/3
Sonny Myers beat Bob Clay 2-0

3/19/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Aldo Bogni beat Wild Bill Longson 2/3
Ethel Brown & Barbara Baker beat Millie Stafford & Belle Starr 2/3
Referee Pete Peterson
Dick Hutton no contest Ike Eakins

3/26/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis beat Great Zuma 2/3
Boxing
Dick Hutton beat Ike Eakins KO in 5th round
The Panther (sub Rocky Bonzai) beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Sugi Sito beat Chris Belkas

4/16/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Elephant Boy 2-0
Frank Taylor beat Al Lovelock when Lovelock could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Ike Eakins beat Aldo Bogni 2-0
Dick Hutton beat Fritz Von Ulm dq

4/23/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Bobby Bruns beat Stu Gibson 2-0
Frank Taylor beat Sugi Sito when Sito could not answer the bell for the second fall
Bob Corby beat Fritz Von Ulm

4/30/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Maurice LaPointe beat Stu Gibson on a 3rd fall dq
Ike Eakins beat Bobby Bruns 2/3
Bob Clay beat Rocco Perez dq when Perez tossed Clay over the top rope

5/7/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Texas Rules
Ike Eakins beat Bobby Bruns when Bruns could not answer the bell for the 4th fall
Great Zuma beat Rocco Perez 2-0
Ali Bey beat Bob Clay 2/3
Maurice LaPointe beat Chest Bernard

5/13/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Whipper Billy Watson beat Ike Eakins 2/3
Penny Banner beat Lana Lamar 2/3
Bobby Managoff beat Sky Hi Lee via pin after a drop kick
Great Zuma beat Ali Bey in 15:00
Note: Sunday Night Card

5/20/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Maurice LaPointe to win Rassle Royal when LaPointe could not answer the bell for the 2nd fall
Frank Taylor beat Sugi Sito
Al Lovelock beat Bob Clay
Great Zuma beat Stu Gibson
Wild Bill Longson & Maurice LaPointe were the final two men remaining in the 8 man Rassle Royal and wrestled in the main event
Order of elimination from first to last: Stu Gibson, Great Zuma, Bob Clay, Al Lovelock, Frank Taylor, Sugi Sito
Note: Sunday Night Card

5/27/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Frank Taylor beat Billy Raburn when the commissioner doctor ruled Raburn could not compete in the 3rd fall due to a cut forehead
Al Lovelock beat Sugi Sito 2-0
Dick Donaldson beat Bob Corby dq
Note: Sunday Night Card

6/4/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Wild Bill Longson & Billy Raburn beat Stu Gibson & Frank Taylor 2-0
Farmer Jones beat Herb Larson 2-0
Charro Azteca beat Sugi Sito

6/11/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Don Cortez
Farmer Jones beat Al Galento on a 3rd fall dq
Kathy Branch beat Theresa Theis 2/3
Billy Raburn beat Bob Clay in 16:00
Charro Azteca beat Great Zuma in 17:00

6/18/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Charro Azteca beat Farmer Jones & Billy Raburn 2/3
Ali Bey beat Bob Clay 2/3
Butch Boyette (sub Don McGee) beat Danno O'Shocker 2-0

6/25/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Lord Littlebrook & Tiny Tim beat Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb 2/3
Danno O'Shocker beat Martino Angelo 2-0

7/2/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Charro Azteca beat Wild Red Berry & Billy Raburn 2/3
Red McKim beat Ken Hill 2-0
Rusty Ryan beat Belle Starr 2/3

7/9/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento & Charro Azteca beat Mike Clancy & Billy Raburn on a 3rd fall COR
Frank Tarzan Hewitt beat Don McGee when McGee could not answer the bell for the 3rd fall, Hewitt was dq'ed in the 1st fall
Al Lovelock beat Herb Larsen 2-0

7/16/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Special Referee: Promoter Les Wolfe
Billy Raburn beat Al Galento 2/3
Frank Tarzan Hewitt no contest Chris Tolos in 3rd fall when both men were bleeding too badly
Wild Red Berry beat Charro Azteca 2-0, 1st fall by reverse decision
Great Zuma drew Bob Clay 30:00

7/23/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Frank Tarzan Hewitt beat Chris Tolos 2/3
Al Galento drew Mike Clancy when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Billy Raburn beat Rocco Perez dq when Perez refused to break a hold
Great Zuma beat Red McKim

7/30/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
Referee Don Cortez
Chris Tolos beat Al Galento on a 3rd fall dq
Kathy Branch beat Verne Bottoms to win Rassle Royal
Patty Neff beat Rusty Ryan
Kathy Branch & Verne Bottoms were the last two remaining in the 5 woman Rassle Royal and wrestled later on the card
Order of elimination from first to last: Elaine Ellis, Rusty Ryan, Patty Neff
Note: Ellis did not wrestle for the rest of the night after being eliminated first from the Rassle Royal

8/6/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Billy Raburn 2/3
Frank Tarzan Hewitt beat Lester Welch when Welch was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Rocco Perez beat Red McKim
Charro Azteca beat Chief Little Eagle

8/13/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Al Galento dq when Galento hit the referee
Frank Hewitt & Millie Stafford beat Chris Tolos & Corine Cordero 2/3
Rocco Perez beat George "Thor" Hagen

8/20/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Al Galento 2/3
Women's Champion June Byers beat Penny Banner 2/3
Boxing
Chris Tolos beat Frank Hewitt KO in 4th round
Referee Thor Hagen
Ronnie McKay beat Rocco Perez dq

8/27/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Frank Tarzan Hewitt 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Al Galento beat Great Zuma 2/3
Rocco Perez beat Danny O'Shocker utc
Thor Hagen drew Ronnie McKay

9/3/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones no contest Al Galento in 3rd fall
Kathy Branch beat Bonnie Watson (sub Belle Starr)
Elephant Boy beat Danno O'Shocker 2-0
Rocco Perez beat Ronnie McKay

9/10/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones & Mike Clancy beat Al Galento & Rocco Perez
Elephant Boy beat Red McKim (sub Ronnie McKay) 2/3
Red McKim beat Charlie Laye

9/24/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Mustache vs Mustache
Farmer Jones beat Al Galento
Carol Kowalski beat Belle Starr
Elephant Boy beat Charro Azteca
Karl Kowalski beat Danno O'Hara 2-0

10/1/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Galento beat Elephant Boy 2/3
Karl Kowalski & Carol Kowalski beat Farmer Jones & Belle Starr 2/3
Rocco Perez drew Bob Corby when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall

10/15/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Jesse James & Wild Red Berry beat Al Galento & Karl Kowalski 2/3
Cowboy Bradley & Tito Infante beat Sky Low Low & Otto Bowman 2/3
Wild Red Berry beat Karl Kowalski
Jesse James drew Al Galento
Sky Low Low beat Cowboy Bradley
Tito Infante beat Otto Bowman

10/29/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Tor Yamato 2/3
Jesse James beat Al Galento 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Millie Stafford beat Corine Cordero to win Rassle royal
Carol Kowalski beat Kathy Branch via pin
Mae Goodner was the first one eliminated in the 5 woman Rassle Royal and did not wrestle for the rest of the evening
Tony Borne vs Danno McDonald was advertised but was not listed in the results clipping

11/5/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Farmer Jones beat Tor Yamato by reverse decision in the 2nd fall
Karl Kowalski beat Wild Red Berry 2/3
John Smith & Al Smith beat Lee Fields & Johnny James 2/3
Danno McDonald beat Bob Corby

11/12/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Referee Don Cortez
Tor Yamato beat Karl Kowalski on a 3rd fall dq when Kowalski hit Yamato with a chair
John Smith & Al Smith beat Jesse James & Johnny James
Danno McDonald beat Rube Wright 2-0

11/28/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Al Smith & John Smith beat Jesse James & Farmer Jones 2/3
Millie Stafford (sub June Byers) beat Penny Banner 2-0
Danno McDonald beat Scotty Williams
Farmer Jones beat Al Smith dq when John Smith interfered
John Smith drew Jesse James

12/4/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Tor Yamato
Al Galento beat Lester Welch 2/3
Millie Stafford beat Rusty Ryan 2-0
Danno McDonald beat Ali Baba

12/10/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
Non Title Match
Tor Yamato beat NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy 2/3
Al Galento beat Herb Welch on a 3rd fall dq
Art Nelson beat Danno McDonald 2-0
Lester Welch beat Tony Borne

12/17/56 Memphis, TN @ Ellis Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Mike Clancy beat Al Galento 2/3
Women's Champion June Byers beat Millie Stafford 2/3
Art Nelson beat Jesse James via pin
Scotty Williams beat Jerry Woods
Att: Crowd upward of 1,800"



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!