View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sat Jan 18th, 2014 08:13 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 9200
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Saturday, January 1, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) June Byers & Millie Stafford vs. Penny Banner & Betty Hawkins
2) Prince Maivia defeated Ali Bey

Tuesday, January 4, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mal Brenner fought Ali Bey to a draw
2) Lou Plummer defeated Hardy Kruskamp
3) Dave Sims & Polo Cordova defeated Vic Holbrook & Tom Renesto
4) Prince Maivia defeated Primo Carnera

Thursday, January 6, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Mal Brenner vs. Harvey Kruskamp
2) Rose Romano vs. Lola Chavez
3) Primo Carnera vs. Vic Holbrook

Tuesday, January 11, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dennis Clary fought Ali Bey to a draw
2) Larry Kasaboski defeated Lou Plummer
3) Danny Plechas defeated Mal Brenner
4) Dory Funk fought Cowboy Carlson to a draw
5) Don Evans defeated Dave Sims

Tuesday, January 18, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Leo Numa (sub. Dory Funk) fought Larry Kasaboski to a draw
2) Ali Bey defeated Cowboy Carlson via DQ
3) Little Beaver & Cowboy Bradley defeated Irish Jackie & Fuzzy Cupid
4) Don Evans fought Dave Sims to a no contest

Tuesday, January 25, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Larry Kasaboski vs. Polo Cordova
2) Cowboy Carlson vs. Dennis Clary
3) Dave Sims vs. Danny Plechas
4) Gorgeous George vs. Don Evans

Tuesday, February 1, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) Danny Plechas defeated Karl Gray
2) Hombre Montana defeated Leo Numa
3) Don Evans & Lou Plummer defeated Larry Kasaboski & Cowboy Carlson
4) Lou Thesz defeated Dave Sims

Tuesday, February 15, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Hector Acosta defeated Ray Duran
2) Larry Kasaboski defeated Charley Martinez
3) Danny Plechas defeated Cowboy Carlson
4) Hombe Montana & Dave Sims defeated Don Evans & Lou Plummer

Tuesday, February 22, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Olga Zepeda defeated Bonnie Watson
2) Dave Sims defeated Tom Renesto
3) Nell Stewart defeated Ida May Martinez
4) Larry Kasaboski defeated Danny Plechas via DQ
5) Don Evans defeated Hombre Montana in three falls

Tuesday, March 1, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Allen fought Dave Sims to a draw
2) Tom Renesto defeated Larry Kasaboski
3) Nell Stewart & Bonnie Watson defeated Olga Zepeda & Ida May Martinez
4) Hombre Montana defeated Don Evans via DQ

Friday, March 4, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Don Evans vs. Larry Kasaboski
2) Bonnie Watson & Nell Stewart vs. Ida May Martinez & Olga Zepeda
3) Hombre Montana vs. Black Bart

Wednesday, March 9, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Hector Acosta fought Leo Numa to a draw
2) Jack Allen defeated Ray Duran
3) Dave Sims defeated Harry Lewis
4) Argentina Rocca & Hombre Montana defeated Don Evans & Tom Renesto via DQ in three falls

Friday, March 11, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Jack Claybourne vs. Jack Allen
2) Hombre Montana vs. Lou Plummer
3) Don Evans & Tom Renesto vs. Dave Sims & Leo Numa

Tuesday, March 15, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Terry fought Larry Kasaboski to a draw
2) Jack Claybourne defeated Danny Plechas via DQ
3) Hans Schmidt defeated Dave Sims
4) Jack Allen fought Don Evans to a no contest
5) Hombre Montana defeated Tom Renesto

Friday, March 18, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Larry Kasaboski vs. Jack Claybourne
2) Don Evans & Tom Renesto vs. Dave Sims & Leo Numa
3) Hombre Montana vs. The Golden Terror

Tuesday, March 22, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Leo Numa fought Tom Renesto to a draw
2) Larry Kasaboski fought Dave Sims to a draw
3) June Byers & Penny Banner defeated Ethel Johnson & Babs Wingo
4) Don Evans defeated Sam Menacker via DQ

Friday, March 25, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Hombre Montana vs. Larry Kasaboski
2) Don Evans & Tom Renesto vs. Dave Sims & Leo Numa

Tuesday, March 29, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Danny Plechas defeated Larry Kasaboski
2) Bill Melby fought Leo Numa to a draw
3) Dave Sims defeated Count Zarynoff
4) June Byers defeated Ethel Johnson
5) Tom Renesto defeated Jack Claybourne
6) Sam Menacker & Hombre Montana defeated Lou Plummer & Don Evans via DQ (referee: Joe Louis)

Friday, April 1, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Dave Sims vs. The Golden Terror
2) June Byers vs. Ethel Johnson
3) Joe Louis vs. Tom Renesto

Tuesday, April 5, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated Bill Melby
2) Jack Allen fought Hector Acosta to a draw
3) Dave Sims defeated Jim Wright via DQ
4) Chief Kit Fox defeated Ray Duran
5) Juan Garcia defeated Tom Renesto

Tuesday, April 12, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Lu Kim defeated Leo Numa
2) Juan Garzia & Miguel Lopez defeated Tom Renesto & Jim Wright
This card featured a 5-team tournament to name the El Paso finalists in the Rocky Mountain Tag Team Title tournament. The other teams were: Bronko Lubich & Count Zarynoff, Tom Nilan & Chief Kit Fox and Jack Claybourne & Dave Sims.

Friday, April 15, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Bronko Lubich vs. Bill Williams
2) Lu Kim vs. Tom Renesto
3) Handicap Match: Dave Sims vs. The Golden Terror Count Pietro Rossi

Tuesday, April 19, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mary Jane Mull defeated Ethel Brown
2) Tom Nilan fought Jack Terry to a draw
3) Chief Kit Fox defeated Tom Renesto via DQ
4) Handicap Match: Lu Kim defeated Bronko Lubich & Count Zarynoff
5) Miguel Lopez defeated Dave Sims

Tuesday, April 26, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox fought Tom Nilan to a draw
2) Lu Kim defeated Jim Wright
3) Mary Jane Mull & Millie Stafford defeated Judy Glover & Ethel Brown
4) Sam Menacker defeated Tom Renesto via DQ

Friday, April 29, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Dave Sims vs. Juan Garcia
2) Chief Kit Fox vs. Count Zarynoff
3) Sam Menacker vs. Jack Terry

Tuesday, May 3, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Tony Morelli fought Dave Sims to a draw
2) Verne Gagne fought Miguel Lopez to a draw
3) Hombre Montana defeated Lu Kim via DQ
4) Jack Terry & Tom Renesto defeated Sam Menacker & Chief Kit Fox

Tuesday, May 10, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Enrique Mata defeated Bronko Lubich (sub. Mitsu Arakawa)
2) Dave Sims defeated Boris Kalmikoff
3) Chief Kit Fox & Sam Menacker defeated Jack Terry & Tom Renesto
4) Leo Nomellini defeated Jim Wright in two straight falls

Tuesday, May 17, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Terry defeated George Scott
2) Jesse James defeated Tom Renesto
3) Enrique Maya & Miguel Lopez defeated Jim Wright & Jack Steele
4) Edmund Francis defeated Chief Kit Fox

Tuesday, May 31, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Jack Steele fought David Sims to a draw (20:00)
2) Black Jack Dillon defeated Chief Kit Fox (19:38)
3) Enrique Mata fought Clyde Steeves to a draw (45:00)
4) Hombre Montana defeated Wee Willie Davis via DQ in three falls (referee: Tony Falletti)

Tuesday, June 7, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Indian Death Match: Chief Kit Fox vs. Black Jack Dillon
2) 5-woman Battle Royal (participants: Nell Stewart, Olga Zepeda, Kathy Branch, Vicky Lynn, Belle Starr)
3) Hombre Montana & Enrique Mata vs. Clyde Steeves & Wee Willie Davis

Tuesday, June 14, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Johnny James fought George Shindo (sub. Dave Sims) to a draw
2) Jesse James defeated Jack Steele
3) Hombre Montana & Enrique Mata defeated Wee Willie Davis & Black Jack Dillon
Sam Menacker wished to suspend wrestling until September, which resulted in the Coliseum cancelling his contact.

Thursday, June 30, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) King Kong Cox, Jr. vs. George Shindo
2) Maurice LaChappelle vs. Mighty Zuma
3) Ramon Torres & Jim LaRock vs. Frank Faketty & Frank Murdoch

Thursday, July 7, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gene Detton vs. George Shindo
2) Bob Cummings vs. Maurice LaChappelle
3) Kathy Branch vs. Belle Starr
4) Leo Wallick vs. Ramon Torres

Friday, July 15, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Frank Salas vs. Ray Garcia
2) Elmer Crockett vs. Torina Jackson
3) Great Gama vs. Whitey Smith
Wrestling in Las Cruces now promoted by Count Pietro Rossi.

Tuesday, July 19, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez vs. Gene Detton
2) Leo Wallick vs. Amazing Zuma
3) Rocky Columbo vs. Jim LaRock
4) Frank Faketty vs. Ramon Torres
Cards on Tuesday nights were promoted by Bob Cummings.

Friday, July 22, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Eddie Morales vs. Jim Perry
2) Elmer Crockett vs. Chino Jaloma
3) Great Gama & Torina Jackson vs. Whitey Smith & Ray Garcia
4) Frank Salas vs. Boy Gypsy

Tuesday, July 26, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chalo Martinez (sub. Jim LaRock) fought Salvador Flores to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Wallick via DQ
3) Raul Torres Zapata defeated Maurice LaChappelle in three falls
4) Frank Faketty defeated Rocky Columbo

Friday, July 29, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Elmer Crockett vs. Bill Witherspoon
2) Eddie Morales vs. Jim Perry
3) Frank Salas & Whitey Smith & Ray Garcia vs. Great Gama & Chino Jaloma & Torina Jackson

Tuesday, August 2, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mike Gallagher vs. Alex Perez
2) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Frank Faketty

Thursday, August 4, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Elmer Crockett vs. Bill Witherspoon
2) Eddie Morales vs. Torina Jackson
3) Frank Salas vs. Chino Jaloma
4) Bonnie Bartlett vs. Mary Ann Chavez
This card was cancelled when the truck carrying the ring was involved in an accident with the ring being demolished.

Friday, August 5, 1955 – Evans Oval – Anapra, NM
1) Jim Perry vs. Eddie Calderon
2) Elmer Crockett vs. Bill Witherspoon
3) Eddie Morales vs. Chino Jaloma
4) Bonnie Bartlett vs. Mary Ann Chavez
5) Hector Acosta vs. Whitey Smith
6) Frankie Salas vs. Ray Garcia

Tuesday, August 9, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mike Gallagher vs. Roger Mackey
2) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Ray Clements

Thursday, August 11, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Elmer Crockett vs. Boy Gypsy
2) Jim Perry vs. Ray Garcia
3) Eddie Morales vs. Eddie Calderon
4) Champ Thomas vs. Leon Kirilenko
5) Mary Ann Chavez & Marilyn Gibson vs. Bonnie Bartlett & Kay Starr

Friday, August 12, 1955 – Evans Oval – Anapra, NM
1) Jim Perry vs. Eddie Morales
2) The Great Gama vs. Whitey Smith
3) Mary Ann Chavez & Marilyn Gibson vs. Bonnie Bartlett & Kay Starr
4) Champ Thomas vs. Ray Garcia (sub. Frankie Salas)
5) Leon Kirilenko vs. Bill Witherspoon

Tuesday, August 16, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Frankie Salas fought Frankie Murdoch to a draw
2) Ray Clements defeated Salvador Flores
3) Roger Mackey defeated Frank Faketty
4) Raul Torres Zapata defeated Mike Gallagher

Friday, August 19, 1955 – Evans Oval – Anapra, NM
1) Jim Perry vs. Crybaby Memdez
2) Tomino Jackson vs. Elmer Crockett
3) Eddie Morales vs. Al Romo
4) Whitey Smith vs. Boy Gypsy
5) Champ Thomas vs. Ray Garcia

Tuesday, August 23, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Roger Mackay vs. Alex Perez
2) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Edmund Francis vs. Raul Torres Zapata

Friday, August 26, 1955 – Evans Oval – Anapra, NM
1) Boy Gypsy vs. Eddie Morales
2) Whitey Smith vs. Al Romo
3) Champ Thomas & The Great Gama vs. Ray Garcia & Bill Witherspoon

Tuesday, August 30, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Frank Salas fought Red McKim to a draw
2) Billy Weidner defeated Salvador Flores (sub. George Overhuls)
3) Juan Hernandez defeated Leo Wallick
4) Dory Funk fought Raul Torres Zapata to a no contest (referee: Yaqui Joe)

Thursday, September 1, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Francois d’Artagnan vs. Frank Jarres
2) Chief Kit Fox vs. Pat Callahan
3) Leon Kirilenko vs. Frank Salas
Billed as presented by Southwest Wrestling Association.

Thursday, September 8, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Francois d’Artagnan vs. Tony Barbetta
2) Frank Salas vs. Frank Jarres
3) Leon Kirilenko vs. Chief Kit Fox

Tuesday, September 13, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alberto Campos vs. Chick Garibaldi
2) Luis Martinez vs. Ray Clements
3) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Tommy Martindale
4) Edmund Francis vs. Dizzy Davis
Sam Menacker had announced that would return to El Paso in September. It was announced before this card that Bob Cummings had bought Menacker’s wrestling interests and would be the sole promoter in El Paso.

Thursday, September 15, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) Ed Bonada vs. The Masked Terror
2) Tony Barbetta vs. Frank Salas
3) Leon Kirilenko vs. Henry Peluso

Tuesday, September 20, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Raul Torres Zapata vs. Ray Clements
2) Tommy Martindale vs. Mike Gallagher
3) June Byers & LeChona LeClaire vs. Bonnie Watson & Kathy Branch

Thursday, September 22, 1955 – National Guard Armory – Las Cruces, NM
1) The Masked Terror vs. Maurice LaChappelle
2) Lron Kirilenko & Tony Barbetta vs. Henry Peluso & Frank Salas

Tuesday, September 27, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Maurice LaChappelle vs. Leo Newman
2) Jack O’Reilly vs. George Overhuls
3) Dizzy Davis vs. Tommy Martindale
4) Gorgeous George vs, Gory Guerrero

Tuesday, October 4, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Chief Kit Fox defeated Leo Newman
2) Tommy Martindale defeated Frankie Murdoch
3) Jack O’Reilly defeated Luis Martinez
4) Dizzy Davis fought Gory Guerrero to a draw

Tuesday, October 11, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ray Clements vs. Chief Kit Fox
2) Jack O’Reilly vs. Walter Kameroff
3) Gory Guerrero & Luis Martinez vs. Mike Gallagher & Eddie Gossett (referee: Phil Romano)

Tuesday, November 1, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ethel Johnson & unknown vs. unknown & unknown
2) Miguel Lopez vs. Jim Wright
3) Danny Plechas vs. Roberto Pico
4) Hans Schnabel vs. Juan Humberto
Jules Strongbow was to be the master of ceremonies.

Tuesday, November 8, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Dr. Ben Sherman vs. Ray Duran
2) Jim Mitchell vs. Ricky Waldo
3) Danny Plechas vs. Juan Humberto
4) Roberto Pico vs. Hans Schnabel

Tuesday, November 15, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ethel Johnson defeated Babs Wingo
2) Walter Kameroff defeated Ray Duran
3) Dr. Lee Grable defeated Wild Red Berry
4) Danno McDonald fought Herb Parks to a no contest (referee: J. Edson)

Tuesday, November 22, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ray Duran fought Chico Bonales to a draw
2) Walter Kameroff defeated Arutor Merjil
3) Herb Parks (sub. Dr. Lee Grable) defeated Karl Gray
4) Herb Parks defeated Danno McDonald

Tuesday, November 29, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Cowboy Bradley & Pee Wee James defeated Ivan the Terrible & Otto Bowman
2) Danno McDonald defeated Man Mountain Dean, Jr.
3) Johnny Demchuk defeated Walter Kameroff
4) Herb Parks defeated Dr. Lee Grable (referee: Al Warshauski)

Tuesday, December 6, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Johnny Demchuk & Chico Bonales defeated Ray Duran & Tony Barbetta
2) Karl Gray defeated Karl Davis via DQ
3) Antone Leone & Herb Parks defeated George Scott & Sandy Scott via DQ (referee: Champ Thomas)

Tuesday, December 13, 1955 - Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Ray Duran & Salvador Flores defeated Chico Bonales & Tony Barbetta
2) Henry Peluso fought Johnny Demchuk to a draw
3) Antone Leone & Herb Parks fought George Scott & Sandy Scott to a draw



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain