View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:43 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10953
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thursday, July 2, 1970 - Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Winston-Salem, NC
1) Jesse James vs. Swede Hanson
2) Luther Lindsay vs. Rock Hunter
3) Terry Kay & Bob Ramstead vs. Terry Garvin & Ronnie Garvin
4) Lord Littlebrook vs. Mighty Atom
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Johnny Weaver & George Becker defeated Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson & Rip Hawk

Friday, July 3, 1970 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) Chris Markoff vs. Pepe Gómez
2) Randy Curtis & Jesse James vs. Ronnie Garvin & Terry Garvin
3) Cowboy Lang vs. Little Crusher
4) George Scott & Sandy Scott vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bronko Lubich

Saturday, July 4, 1970 – Memorial Auditorium – Spartanburg, SC
1) Kurt Stroheim defeated Tommy Seigler
2) Cowboy Lang defeated Mighty Atom
3) Rock Hunter & Two Ton Harris defeated Luther Lindsay & Randy Curtis
4) Paul Jones & Nelson Royal defeated Chris Markoff & Bronco Lubich
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Art Nelson in three falls

Monday, July 6, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Bob Brunelle defeated Al Velazco
2) Duke Keomuka defeated Flash Monroe
3) Jesse James defeated Dr. Blood
4) Florida Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Masa Saito
5) The Missouri Mauler & Dale Lewis defeated Argentina Apollo & José Lothario
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Thunderbolt Patterson to a draw

Tuesday, July 7, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Bob Brunelle fought Jesse James to a draw
2) Flash Monroe defeated Koa Tiki
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Louie Tillet
4) Dale Lewis & El Lobo defeated José Lothario & Argentina Apollo
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda defeated The Missouri Mauler
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw

Wednesday, July 8, 1970 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Bob Brunelle defeated Al Velazco
2) Jesse James defeated Dr. Blood
3) Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & José Lothario defeated Dale Lewis & The Missouri Mauler
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Eddie Graham
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr.  defeated Hiro Matsuda

Friday, July 10, 1970 – Stampede Corral – Calgary, AB – 5,000
1) Little Brutus & Sky Low Low defeated Sonny Boy Hayes & Russell Miller
2) Betty Fredericks & Marie Vagnone defeated Jane O’Brien & Patty Stevens
3) Handicap Match: Dave Ruhl defeated Buck Jones & Gorilla Marconi
4) International Tag Team Champions Gil Hayes & Bob Sweetan defeated Bobby Christy & Jerry Christy
5) Sweet Daddy Siki defeated Bud Osborne
6) Carlos Belafonte & Dan Kroffat defeated Jack Bence & Buck Jones
7) Danny Babich & Mighty Ursus defeated Thunderbolt Cannon & Gorilla Marconi
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Abdullah the Butcher via DQ in three falls

Monday, July 13, 1970 - unknown arena - Edmonton, AB
1) Bud Osborne & Ray Osborne vs. Danny Babich & Nick Pacchiano
2) Bob Sweetan vs. Carlos Belafonte
3) Bobby Christy vs. Jack Bence
4) Dave Ruhl vs. Wayne Coleman
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Sweet Daddy Siki

Wednesday, July 15, 1970 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Kenji Shibuya defeated Tank Morgan
2) Hahn Lee & Sam Steamboat fought The Assassins to a draw
3) Billy Robinson defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) Vicki Williams defeated Fran Gravette
5) World Women's Champion The Fabulous Moolah defeated Toni Rose
6) North American Heavyweight Champion Johnny Barend defeated Pedro Morales via DQ (referee: Pete Peterson)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ripper Collins

Monday, July 27, 1970 - Ota Ward Gymnasium - Tokyo, Japan
1) Osamu Kido fought Masanori Toguchi to a draw
2) Katsuji Adachi defeated Tomotsugu Kutsuwada
3) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Ushinosuke Hayashi
4) Motoshi Okuma defeated Haruka Eigen
5) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Pierre LeGrand
6) Reggie Parks fought Mitsu Hirai to a draw
7) Brute Bernard defeated Kantaro Hoshino
8) Giant Baba & Kintaro Oki & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Moose Cholak & Nick Kozak & Jack Armstrong in two straight falls
9) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura

Tuesday, July 28, 1970 - Culture Gymnasium - Yokohama, Japan
1) Katsuji Adachi won an 8-man Battle Royal
2) Tomotsugu Kutsuwada fought Masanori Toguchi to a draw
3) Haruka Eigen defeated Osamu Kido 
4) Pierre LeGrand defeated Akihisa Takachiho
5) Motoshi Okuma defeated Jack Armstrong
6) Brute Bernard defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto
7) Mitsu Hirai & Kintaro Oki defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Nick Kozak
8) Terry Funk defeated Antonio Inoki via DQ
9) Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Moose Cholak & Reggie Parks in three falls

Wednesday, July 29, 1970 - Municipal Center - Gifu, Japan
1) Ushinosuke Hayashi won a 10-man Battle Royal
2) Katsuji Adachi defeated Osamu Kido
3) Haruka Eigen defeated Ushinosuke Hayashi via DQ
4) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Tomotsugu Kutsuwada
5) Kantaro Hoshino defeated Jack Armstrong
6) Brute Bernard defeated Motoshi Okuma
7) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Nick Kozak (13;54)
8) Kintaro Oki defeated Pierre LeGrand
9) Terry Funk defeated Mitsu Hirai
10) Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki & Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Moose Cholak & Reggie Parks in three falls

Thursday, July 30, 1970 - Prefectoral Gymnasium - Osaka, Japan
1) Ushinosuke Hayashi defeated Katsuji Adachi
2) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Mitsu Hirai defeated Jack Armstrong
4) Brute Bernard defeated Haruka Eigen
5) Kantaro Hoshino fought Nick Kozak to a draw
6) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Pierre leGran (10:13)
7) Moose Cholak defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto
8) Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki defeated Terry Funk & Reggie Parks
9) International Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba fought Dory Funk, Jr.  to a double-CO in three falls

Saturday, August 1, 1970 - City Gymnasium - Kumamoto, Japan
1) Osamu Kido defeated Tomotsugu Kutsuwada
2) Katsuji Adachi defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Akihisa Takachiho defeated Haruka Eigen
4) Pierre LeGrand defeated Motoshi Okuma via DQ
5) Reggie Parks fought Mitsu Hirai to a double-CO
6) Terry Funk defeated Kotetsu Yamamoto
7) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Jack Armstrong (9:41)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Kantaro Hoshino
9) Kintaro Oki defeated Nick Kozak
10) International Tag Team Champions Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki defeated Brute Bernard & Moose Cholak in three falls

Sunday, August 2, 1970 - Sports Center - Fukuoka, Japan
1) Haruka Eigen fought Ushinosuke Hayashi to a double-CO
2) Nick Kozak defeated Akihisa Takachiho
3) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Jack Armstrong
4) Terry Funk defeated Kantaro Hoshino
5) Moose Cholak defeated Motoshi Okuma
6) Kintaro Oki defeated Pierre LeGrand
7) Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Reggie Parks & Brute Bernard in three falls
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Antonio Inoki to a draw in three falls (60:000

Tuesday, August 4, 1970 - Metropolitan Gymnasium - Tokyo, Japan
1) Tomotsugu Kutsuwada defeated Osamu Kido
2) Ushinosuke Hayashi defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Nick Kozak defeated Katsuji Adachi
4) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Jack Armstrong
5) Reggie Parks defeated Akihisa Takachiho
6) Kantaro Hoshino defeated Pierre LeGrand
7) Seiji Sakaguchi fought Moose Cholak to a double-CO (9:47)
8) Kintaro Oki defeated Brute Bernard
9) International Tag Team Champions Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk in two straight falls

Wednesday, August 5, 1970 - Tochigi Prefectoral Gymnasium - Utsonomiya, Japan
1) Ushinosuke Hayashi won a 10-man Battle Royal
2) Tomotsugu Kutsuwada defeated Masanori Toguchi
3) Katsuji Adachi defeated Osamu Kido
4) Pierre LeGrand defeated Akihisa Takachiho
5) Motoshi Okuma defeated Jack Armstrong
6) Kotetsu Yamamoto defeated Brute Bernard via DQ
7) Reggie Parks fought Kantaro Hoshino to a double-CO
8) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Nick Kozak (11:26)
9) Giant Baba defeated Moose Cholak
10) Antonio Inoki & Kintaro Oki fought Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk to a double-CO in three falls

Monday, August 10, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Bob Roop defeated Jesse James
2) Cowboy Lang & Sherrie Lee defeated Mighty Atom & Tammy Jones
3) Florida Tag Team Champions José Lothario & Argentina Apollo defeated El Lobo & Dale Lewis
4) Southern Heavyweight Champion Hiro Matsuda defeated Masa Saito via DQ
5) Jake Smith defeated Mr. Smith
6) The Missouri Mauler & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Louie Tillet & Bob Roop
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw

Tuesday, August 11, 1970 - Coliseum - Macon, GA
1) Robert Fuller vs. Tim Tyler
2) Alberto Torres vs. Rocket Monroe
3) Bill Dromo vs. Black Gordman
4) Terry Funk vs. Karl Von Stroheim
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Buddy Colt

Friday, August 14, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Ron Fuller defeated Tim Tyler
2) Robert Fuller defeated Homer O'Dell
3) Ray Gunkel defeated Bob Kaiser
4) Buddy Fuller defeated Hoss Strickland
5) Bobby Shane fought Buddy Colt to a double-CO
6) The Assassins defeated Bill Dromo & Alberto Torres
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Nick Bockwinkel to a draw

Sunday, August 16, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bull Ramos vs. Bob Griffin
2) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling vs. Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Gene Kiniski

Monday, August 17, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Alex Perez pinned Salvador Dominguez
2) Gorgeous George, Jr. made Bobby Duncum submit
3) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Ricky Romero & Bob Griffin
4) Pak Song pinned Gene Kiniski
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos (w/ Apache Gringo) via DQ (referee: Greg Peterson)

Wednesday, August 19, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Chief War Lance defeated Apache Gringo
2) Buck Robley defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Bull Ramos defeated Greg Peterson
4) Ricky Romero & Bob Griffin defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski in three falls

Thursday, August 20, 1970 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Bobby Duncum to a draw
2) Buck Robley defeated Greg Peterson via KO (15:02)
3) Bob Griffin made Apache Gringo submit (2:10)
4) Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Ramos defeated Gene Kiniski (16:20)
5) The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Terry Funk & Ricky Romero to win the Western States Tag Team Title when Gladiator pinned Romero (12:01)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song
i) Song defeated Funk (10:41)
ii) Funk made Song submit (14:50)
iii) Funk pinned Song (18:54)

Wednesday, August 26, 1970 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Jack Armstrong fought Buddy Austin to a draw
2) Pedro Morales fought Ripper Collins to a draw
3) Hahn Lee fought Kenji Shibuya to a double-DQ
4) Sam Steamboat took defeated Les Wolfe in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Billy Robinson to a draw
6) Sicilian Stretcher Match: Johnny Barend defeated The Sheik

Saturday, August 29, 1970 - Memorial Auditorium - Chattanooga, TN
1) Bob Armstrong & Oni Maiva defeated Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente
2) Dennis Hall fought Pepe López to a draw
3) The Interns defeated Tojo Yamamoto & Jerry Jarrett
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Big Bad John in three falls

Monday, September 7, 1970 - Memorial Auditorium - Greenville, SC
1) Joe Soto defeated Angelo Martinelli
2) Tommy Seigler & Terry Kay defeated Swede Hanson & Rock Hunter
3) Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson fought Nelson Royal & Paul Jones to a double-DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rip Hawk in three falls

Tuesday, September 8, 1970 - Township Auditorium - Columbia, SC
1) Fran Gravette vs. Toni Rose
2) Cowboy Lang vs. Mighty Atom
3) Ronnie Garvin vs. Tommy Seigler
4) Matti Suzuki vs. Terry Garvin
5) Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich vs. Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Johnny Weaver

Thursday, September 10, 1970 - Norfolk Arena - Norfolk, VA
1) Terry Garvin defeated Oni Wiki Wiki
2) Lord Littlebrook defeated Mighty Atom
3) Rock Hunter defeated Matti Suzuki
4) Jerry Brisco defeated Ronnie Garvin
5) Nelson Royal & Paul Jones defeated Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Sandy Scott in three falls

Friday, September 11, 1970 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) Joe Soto defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Paul Jones defeated Nikita Mulkovich
3) Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott defeated Art Neilson & Kurt von Stroheim
4) Toni Rose defeated Fran Gravette
5) Nelson Royal defeated Ole Anderson
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Anderson in two straight falls

Monday, September 14, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Ronnie Garvin defeated Bob Valentino
2) Florida Tag Team Champions Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch defeated Joe Flaherty & Danny Miller
3) Dale Lewis defeated Bob Roop
4) Hiro Matsuda defeated El Lobo via CO
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Great Mephisto defeated Jake Smith via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated José Lothario

Tuesday, September 15, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Louie Tillet fought Ronnie Garvin to a draw
2) José Lothario defeated Hiro Matsuda
3) Great Mephisto defeated Hiro Matsuda
4) Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch defeated Bob Roop & Danny Miller
5) Jake Smith defeated El Lobo via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dale Lewis

Wednesday, September 16, 1970 - Jackie Gleason Theater - Miami Beach, FL
1) Flash Monroe vs. Joe Flaherty
2) Danny Miller defeated Ali Baba
3) Masa Saito defeated Hiro Matsuda
4) Jake Smith & Dick Steinborn defeated Dale Lewis & El Lobo via DQ
5) Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch & Ronnie Garvin defeated Bob Roop & José Lothario & Argentina Apollo
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Great Mephisto

Thursday, September 17, 1970 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Danny Miller vs. Dick Steinborn
2) Joe Flaherty vs. Masa Saito
3) Dale Lewis vs. Jake Smith
4) Florida Tag Team Champions Argentina Apollo & José Lothario vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Great Mephisto vs. Mr. Jacksonville
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. El Lobo

Friday, September 18, 1970 - unknown arena - Tallahassee, FL
1) Bob Valentino vs. Roy Welch
2) Ali Baba vs. Joe Flaherty
3) Bob Roop & Danny Miller vs. Dusty Rhodes & Dick Murdoch
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Great Mephisto

Wednesday, September 30, 1970 - Municipal Auditorium - Columbus, GA
1) Tim Tyler defeated Corsica Jean
2) Eduardo DeLynch fought Karl Von Stroheim to a draw
3) Kevin Sullivan defeated Cisco Grimaldo
4) Bill Dromo & Bobby Shane defeated Paul DeMarco & Buddy Colt
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Assassin #2 in three falls

Thursday, October 1, 1970 - Memorial Hall - Kansas City, KS
1) Tex McKenzie defeated Gato Gordo
2) Steve Bolus defeated Roger Kirby
3) Rock Hunter defeated Tito Kopa
4) Rufus R. Jones & The Viking defeated Baron Von Raschke & Boris Kosloff
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race

Friday, October 2, 1970 - Arena - St. Louis, MO - 12,051
1) Dory Funk, Sr. & Luis Martínez defeated Angelo Poffo & Don Kent in three falls
2) Betty Niccoli defeated Kay Noble
3) Terry Funk defeated Ox Baker
4) Bob Geigel fought Dewey Robertson to a draw
5) Rufus R. Jones & Wilbur Snyder & Jack Brisco defeated The Crimson Knight & Moose Cholak & Baron Von Raschke
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick the Bruiser in three falls(referee: Pat O'Connor)

Tuesday, October 6, 1970 - Veterans Memorial Auditorium - Des Moines, IA
1) Bob Burns vs. Boris Kosloff
2) Bob Geigel vs. Gato Gordo
3) North American Tag Team Champions Rufus R. Jones & Danny Little Bear vs. Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Pat O'Connor

Friday, October 9, 1970 – Auditorium – St. Joseph, MO
1) Tito Copa vs. Boris Kosloff
2) Rock Hunter vs. Steve Bolas
3) Pat O’Connor vs. Roger Kirby
4) Baron Von Raschke & Harley Race vs. Rufus R. Jones & Bob Geigel
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Danny Little Bear

Saturday, October 10, 1970 - McElroy Auditorium - Waterloo, IA
1) Gato Gordo vs. Pat O'Connor
2) Harley Race vs. Steve Bolus
3) Baron Von Raschke vs. Rufus R. Jones
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Danny Little Bear

Sunday, October 11, 1970 – Memorial Coliseum – Cedar Rapids, IA
1) Danny Little Bear fought Baron Von Raschke to a draw
2) Steve Bolus defeated Gato Gordo via DQ
3) Pat O’Connor & Danny Little Bear defeated Johnny Kace (sub. Harley Race) & Baron Von Raschke
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rufus R. Jones in three falls

Thursday, October 15, 1970 – Aports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Dory Funk, Sr. and Terry Funk were co-winners of a 10-man Battle Royal
2) Thunderbolt Patterson pinned Bob Griffin to win the Texas Brass Knuckles Trophy (6:01)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum when George pinned Robley (12:42)
4) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge pinned Nick Kozak (22:03)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Seiji Sakaguchi
i) Sakaguchi made Funk submit (5:28)
ii) Funk pinned Sakaguchi (8:59)
iii) Funk pinned Sakaguchi (14:26)

Monday, October 19, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX – 3,000
1) Gory Guerrero, Jr. vs. Salvador Dominguez
2) Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Bob Griffin
3) Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo & Bobby Duncum
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Pak Song to a draw (60:00)

Wednesday, October 21, 1970 - Grand Olympic Auditorium - Los Angeles, CA
1) John Tolos defeated Akihisa Takachiho
2) Black Gordman defeated Gypsy Torres
3) Great Goliath defeated Buddy Rose
4) Pantera Negra defeated El Lobo
5) The Medic defeated Karl Heisinger & The Oregon Lumberjack
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Ric Drasin

Friday, October 23, 1970 - Grand Olympic Auditorium - Los Angeles, CA
1) Les Roberts defeated Don Morrow
2) Akihisa Takachiho fought Billy Graham to a draw
3) John Tolos defeated Tony Rocco
4) Great Goliath fought Pedro Morales to a draw
5) Black Gordman defeated Medic #1
6) Pantera Negra defeated Dale Lewis to win the United National Heavyweight Title
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Fred Blassie via CO

Wednesday, October 28, 1970 - Convention Hall - Miami Beach, FL
1) Danny Miller defeated Flash Monroe
2) Jake Smith defeated Bob Harmon
3) Ron Fuller defeated Frank Martinez
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario defeated Great Mephisto
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Hito Matsuda defeated Tarzan Tyler
6) Louie Tillet & Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Monday, November 2, 1970 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Bill Cody & Pearl Niteo defeated Pancho López & Jane O’Brien
2) Chati Yokouchi defeated Dan Kroffat
3) Bill Cody defeated Juan Marino
4) Eric Froelich defeated Pancho López
5) Yasuyuki Fujii defeated Duncan McTavish
6) Gene Kiniski & Bob Brown defeated Steven Little Bear & Dean Higuchi
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Don Leo Jonathan

Thursday, November 5, 1970 - unknown arena - Salem, OR
1) Beauregard fought Pierre LaGrande to a draw
2) Carlos Belafonte defeated The Claw
3) Mr. Fuji & Haru Sasaki fought Lonnie Mayne & Tony Borne to a draw
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dutch Savage via DQ

Tuesday, November 10, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bobby Duncum fought Gorgeous George, Jr. to a draw
2) Ricky Romero fought Buck Robley to a draw
3) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bob Griffin
4) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo via DQ
5) Nick Kozak won a 13-man Battle Royal (including Man Mountain Mike)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, November 11, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Bob Griffin
2) Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson defeated The Lawman
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Cowboy Bradley defeated Apache Gringo & Sam Colt
4) Ricky Romero & Jerry Kozak defeated Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator via DQ 
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Seiji Sakaguchi in three falls

Thursday, November 12, 1970 – Amarillo, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. pinned Alex Perez (6:06)
2) Bobby Duncum pinned Bob Griffin (6:30)
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi fought Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator to a draw
4) Nick Kozak defeated Bull Ramos via DQ
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
i) Dory made Patterson submit (6:27)
ii) Patterson pinned Funk
iii) Funk pinned Patterson

Monday, November 16, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. fought Seiji Sakaguchi to a draw
2) Marie Laverne defeated Vivian Vachon
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Griffin
4) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Bull Ramos & The Beast
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song

Friday, November 20, 1970 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Angelo Poffo fought Steve Bolus to a draw
2) Luis Martínez defeated Benny Ramírez
3) Lord Littlebrook & Wee Willie Wilson defeated Mighty Atom & Cowboy Bradley
4) Jack Brisco defeated Hans Schmidt
5) Baron Von Raschke fought Dick the Bruiser to a no contest
6) Rufus R. Jones & Pat O'Connor defeated Blackjack Lanza & Thunderbolt Patterson
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Crimson Knight

Sunday, November 22, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Salvador Dominguez vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak vs. The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling
3) Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Thunderbolt Patterson
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bull Ramos
5) 11-man Battle Royal (participants: Man Mountain Mike plus all wrestlers on card)

Monday, November 23, 1970 - Charlotte, Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Vittorio Apollo defeated Joe Soto
2) Jerry Brisco defeated Lee Henning
3) Terry Kay defeated Pedro Godoy
4) Alberto Torres defeated El Gaucho
5) Sandy Scott fought Swede Hanson to a draw
6) Johnny Weaver & George Becker defeated Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos via DQ
7) The Missouri Mauler defeated Thunderbolt Patterson
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rip Hawk

Tuesday, November 24, 1970 - Memorial Auditorium - Raleigh, NC
1) Bobby Kay defeated Pancho Valdez
2) Kurt von Stroheim fought Terry Kay to a draw
3) Johnny Weaver defeated Tony Romano
4) Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott defeated Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Thunderbolt Patterson

Wednesday, November 25, 1970 - City Auditorium - Asheville, NC
1) Matti Suzuki defeated Bob Burns
2) Art Neilson defeated Bob Brunelle
3) Kurt Von Stroheim fought Tommy Seigler to a draw
4) George Harris & Bronko Lubich fought Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson to a no contest
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Weaver

Thursday, November 26, 1970 - Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, NC - 5,966
1) Terry Kay defeated Joe Soto
2) Bobby Kay defeated Art Nelson
3) Argentina Apollo defeated Kurt Stroheim
4) Sandy Scott defeated The Missouri Mauler
5) Death Match: George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Luther Lindsay defeated Two-Ton Harris & Chris Markoff & Bronko Lubich
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jerry Brisco to a draw (60:00)

Friday, November 27, 1970 - State Fairgrounds - Richmond, VA
1) Angelo Martinelli defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Tommy Seigler & Alberto Torres defeated Tony Romano & Joe Soto
3) Vittorio Apollo defeated Lee Henning
4) Gene Anderson & Chris Tolos fought Jerry Brisco & Sandy Scott to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Missouri Mauler

Saturday, November 28, 1970 - Civic Center - Salem, VA
1) Angelo Martinelli vs. Art Neilson
2) Bobby Kay vs. Kurt von Stroheim
3) Belle Starr vs. Penny Banner
4) George Harris & Bronko Lubich & Chris Markoff vs. George Becker & Terry Kay & Johnny Weaver
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Luther Lindsay

Monday, November 30, 1970 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Lee Wong defeated Pat Valentino
2) Ron Fuller defeated Eduardo Pérez
3) Danny Miller & Bob Roop defeated The Infernos
4) Rene Goulet defeated Great Mephisto
5) Jack Brisco defeated Dusty Rhodes
6) Boxing: José Lothario defeated Dick Murdoch via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tarzan Tyler

Tuesday, December 1, 1970 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Danny Miller & Ron Fuller defeated Masa Saito & Great Mephisto
2) The Infernos defeated Louie Tillet & Rene Goulet
3) Bonnie Watson defeated Kathy O'Day
4) Tarzan Tyler defeated Bob Roop
5) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk defeated Dick Murdoch
6) Dusty Rhodes defeated José Lothario to win the Brass Knuckles Title
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Wednesday, December 2, 1970 – Auditorium – Miami Beach, FL
1) Joe Flaherty & Al Velazco defeated Ronnie Garvin & Eduardo Pérez 2) Ron Fuller defeated Oki Shikina
3) The Infernos (w/ J.C. Dykes) defeated Danny Miller & Bob Roop 4) Rene Goulet defeated Great Mephisto
5) Jose Lothario defeated Tarzan Tyler
6) Florida Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Mr. Saito
7) No DQ: Louie Tillet fought Dusty Rhodes to a no contest
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Dick Murdoch

Thursday, December 3, 1970 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Al Velazco & Joe Flaherty vs. Oki Shikina & Ronnie Garvin
2) Eduardo Pérez vs. Ron Fuller
3) Masa Saito vs. Rene Goulet
4) Danny Miller & José Lothario vs. The Infernos
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Great Mephisto vs. Bob Roop
6) Dick Murdoch vs. Louis Tillet
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Tarzan Tyler

Saturday, December 5, 1970 - Nassau Stadium - Nassau, Bahamas
1) Eduardo Pérez vs. Ron Fuller
2) John Heath vs. Tarzan Tyler
3) Danny Miller vs. Eduardo Pérez
4) Danny Miller vs. Great Mephisto
5) Dusty Rhodes vs. José Lothario
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Dick Murdoch

Sunday, December 6, 1970 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Beast vs. Bobby Duncum
2) Apache Gringo vs. Bob Smith
3) Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs. Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero
4) Texas Death Match: World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bull Ramos

Monday, December 7, 1970 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bobby Duncum defeated The Gladiator
2) Man Mountain Mike defeated Buck Robley via DQ
3) Killer Karl Kox fought Jerry Kozak to a double-DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Pak Song in three falls

Wednesday, December 9, 1970 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Texas Women’s Champion Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Laverne
2) Judo Jacket Match: Seiji Sakaguchi defeated Jerry Kozak
3) Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. & Bobby Duncum
4) Brass Knuckles Rules: The Beast defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) World Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge defeated Nick Kozak
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ricky Romero via CO

Thursday, December 10, 1970 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Texas Women's Champion Vivian Vachon defeated Marie Laverne (9:30)
2) Bull Ramos defeated Gorgeous George, Jr. (8:08)
3) Ricky Romero defeated Bob Griffin (7:42)
4) Seiji Sakaguchi pinned Bobby Duncum (5:03)
5) Killer Karl Kox fought The Beast to a double-CO (0:42)
6) Buck Robley defeated Western States Heavyweight Champion Pak Song via DQ (11:42)
7) Western States Tag Team Champions The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling defeated Nick Kozak & Man Mountain Mike when The Gladiator pinned Mike (11:13)
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Danny Hodge via CO in three falls

Monday, December 14, 1970 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Buck Robley defeated Bob Griffin
2) Nick Kozak defeated Alex Perez
3) Bull Ramos pinned Man Mountain Mike
4) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling when Santo pinned Gladiator
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. pinned The Beast (22:38)

Tuesday, December 15, 1970 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Pak Song vs. Bobby Duncum & Man Mountain Mike
2) Buck Robley vs. Ricky Romero
3) El Santo & Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Last edited on Wed May 28th, 2014 05:40 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain