View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:45 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10953
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Monday, July 3, 1972 - Cumberland County Memorial Auditorium - Fayetteville, NC
1) David Finlay defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Sandy Scott defeated Krusher Karlson
3) Brute Bernard defeated Frankie Hester
4) Cowboy Lang defeated Johnny Reb
5) Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon defeated Frank Morrell & Billy Hines
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated The Missouri Mauler in three falls

Tuesday, July 4, 1972 - Township Auditorium - Columbia, SC
1) Cowboy Lang defeated Wee Willie Wilson
2) Man Mountain Mike defeated Joe Turner
3) Nelson Royal defeated Matti Suzuki
4) David Finlay defeated Johnny Heidman
5) Bobby Paul defeated Bill Bowman
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. fought Jerry Brisco to a draw

Thursday, July 6, 1972 - Norfolk Scope - Norfolk, VA
1) Johnny Heidman defeated Bobby Whitlock
2) Abe Jacobs defeated Joe Soto
3) George Harris defeated Charlie Fulton
4) Swede Hanson defeated Ronnie Garvin
5) Rock Hunter & Matti Suzuki defeated Big Boy Brown & Jim Dillon
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Rip Hawk

Friday, July 7, 1972 - unknown arena - Calgary, AB
1) Frank Butcher vs. Sonny Rogers
2) Sugi Sito & Pepe Villa & Beautiful Brutus vs. Dan Kroffat & Bob Pringle & Mighty Ursus
3) Darlene Shields vs. Pat Sherry
4) Dave Ruhl & Super Hawk vs. Gil Hayes & Joe Tomasso
5) Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes vs. Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
6) Bud Osborne vs. George Gordienko
7) Archie Gouldie vs. Tor Kamata
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Geoff Portz

Saturday, July 8, 1972 - unknown arena - Edmonton, AB
1) Canadian Women's Champion Darlene Shields defeated Pat Sherry
2) Sky Low Low & Little Brutus defeated Farmer Jerome & Sonny Boy Hayes
3) Archie Gouldie defeated Dan Kroffat
4) Geoff Portz fought George Gordienko to a draw
5) Super Hawk & Dave Ruhl defeated Joe Tomasso & Bud Osborne
6) Sugi Sito & Pepe Villa & Beautiful Brutus defeated Buck Jones & Bob Pringle & Sonny Rogers
7) Frank Butcher fought Sonny Rogers to a draw
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tor Kamata

Wednesday, July 12, 1972 - unknown arena - Saskatoon, SK
1) Beautiful Brutus vs. Mighty Ursus
2) Farmer Jerome vs. Sky Low Low
3) Frank Butcher & Super Hawk vs. Gil Hayes & Joe Tomasso
4) Dan Kroffat vs. Geoff Portz
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Archie Gouldie

Wednesday, July 26, 1972 - unknown arena - Oklahoma City, OK
1) The Mongol defeated Vic Nichols
2) Igor Putski defeated Dr. X
3) Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart defeated Treach Phillips & Silento Rodriguez
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. fought Danny Hodge to a draw

Monday, August 7, 1972 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Dick Slater defeated Kenny Yates
2) Mike Webster & Dick Slater defeated Mike George & Scott Casey
3) Mike Graham defeated The Scorpion
4) Buddy Colt defeated Louie Tillet
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Bob Orton defeated Hiro Matsuda
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Jr. defeated Jack Brisco via DQ

Tuesday, August 8, 1972 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Taurus defeated Mike George
2) Tim Woods defeated The Zodiac
3) Eddie Graham & Mike Graham defeated Red Beard & Mike Webster
4) Nick Bockwinkel defeated Ron Fuller
5) Jack Brisco defeated Ray Stevens
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt

Wednesday, August 9, 1972 - Dinner Key Auditorium - Miami, FL
1) Mike George defeated Scott Casey
2) Red Beard defeated Bob Griffin
3) Mike Graham defeated Taurus
4) Buddy Colt defeated Louie Tillet
5) Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens defeated Jack Brisco & Ron Fuller
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Orton

Thursday, August 10, 1972 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Jack Brisco defeated Mike Webster
2) Mike Graham & Eddie Graham defeated Redbeard & Taurus
3) Dory Funk Jr. defeated Robert Fuller
4) Handicap Match: Paul Jones defeated Ken Yates & Mike George

Thursday, August 10, 1972 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Dick Slater defeated Kenny Yates
2) Mike Webster defeated Mike George
3) Nick Bockwinkel fought Tim Woods to a draw
4) Ray Stevens defeated Louie Tillet
5) Eddie Graham & Mike Graham defeated Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Paul Jones

Friday, August 11, 1972 - Pirate's World Arena - Fort Lauderdale, FL
1) Corsica Jean vs. Scott Casey
2) Tony Garea vs. Taurus
3) Margie Ramsey vs. Peggy Allen
4) Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens vs. Hiro Matsuda & Robert Fuller
5) Southern Heavyweight Champion Zodiac vs. Ron Fuller
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Paul Jones

Saturday, August 12, 1972 - Bayfront Center - St. Petersburg, FL - 6,641
1) Mike George defeated George McCreary
2) Bob Griffin defeated Taurus
3) Florida Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens defeated Ron & Robert Fuller
4) Jack Brisco defeated Buddy Colt via DQ
5) Tim Woods defeated Zodiac in overtime to win the Southern Heavyweight Title
6) Florida Heavyweight Champion Paul Jones defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
Zodiac was unmasked as Bob Orton.

Thursday, August 17, 1972 – Memorial Hall – Kansas City, KS
1) Steve Bolus defeated Billy Howard
2) Omar Atlas defeated Bobby Whitlock
3) Steve Bolus & Les Thornton & Danny Little Bear defeated Juan Sebastian & Billy Howard & Yasu Fuji
4) Roger Kirby & Black Angus (w/ Percival A. Friend) defeated The Stomper & Rufus R. Jones in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Harley Race to a double-DQ in three falls

Friday, August 18, 1972 - Trowbridge Livestock Center - Columbia, MO
1) Juan Sebastian fought The Viking to a draw
2) The Viking & Jean Antone defeated Juan Sebastian & Betty Niccoli
3) Bob Geigel defeated Black Angus via DQ
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Danny Little Bear in three falls

Monday, August 21, 1972 - West Palm Beach Auditorium - West Palm Beach, FL
1) Alan Butler vs. Scott Casey
2) Corsica Jean vs. Smasher Sloan
3) Dick Slater vs. George McCreary
4) Bob Orton vs. Ron Fuller
5) Mike Graham & Eddie Graham vs. Redbeard & Mike Webster
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco

Thursday, August 24, 1972 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Salvador Dominguez (9:43)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Masio Koma (8:36)
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Terry Funk defeated Moose Morowski (5:14)
4) Ricki Starr & Lord Alfred Hayes defeated Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum to win the Western States Tag Team Title (13:50)
5) Arabian Death Match: Ciclon Negro defeated The Sheik (7:42)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich via DQ in three falls

Friday, August 25, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) George Grant defeated Dick Shannon
2) Rocket Monroe defeated Mac McFarland
3) Bill Bowman & Joe Turner defeated Tim Geohagen & Jesse James
4) Skandor Akbar fought The Avenger to a draw
5) Dick Steinborn & Bob Armstrong defeated Georgia Tag Team Champions The Assassins via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Argentina Apollo

Wednesday, August 30, 1972 - Honolulu International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Sam Steamboat defeated Al Costello
2) Maddog Mayne defeated Jimmy Snuka
3) Ed Francis fought Freddie Blassie to a draw
4) The Tahiti Kid & Farmer Jerome defeated Sky Low Low & Little Brutus
5) AWA World Tag Team Champions Ray Stevens & Nick Bockwinkel defeated Wahoo McDaniel & Fred Curry
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Johnny Barend to a draw

Monday, September 4, 1972 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) Jose Lothario defeated Dory Dixon
2) Bearcat Wright defeated Pedro Godoy
3) Red Bastien defeated John Sullivan
4) Boris Malenko & Frank Monte defeated Tommy Seigler & Jose Lothario
5) Claw vs. Heart Punch Demonstration: Fritz Von Erich vs. Stan Stasiak
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Valentine

Tuesday, September 5, 1972 - Dorton Arena - Raleigh, NC
1) Sandy Scott defeated Frank Hester
2) Billy Hines defeated Terry Sawyer
3) Matti Suzuki defeated J.J. Dillon
4) Mike Graham & Eddie Graham defeated Bobby Shane & Rock Hunter
5) Abe Jacobs & Bobo Johnson defeated George Harris & Billy the Kid
6) Nelson Royal & Dennis McCord defeated Joe Soto & Krusher Karlson
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco via DQ

Thursday, September 7, 1972 - Norfolk Scope - Norfolk, VA
1) David Finlay defeated Johnny Heidman
2) Sandy Scott defeated Billy Hines
3) Big Boy Brown fought Swede Hanson to a draw
4) Lord Jonathon Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III defeated Ronnie Garvin & Les Thatcher
5) Art Neilson defeated Rip Hawk via DQ
6) Johnny Weaver defeated Gary Hart
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon

Friday, September 8, 1972 - Richmond Coliseum - Richmond, VA
1) Jim Dillon defeated Charlie Fulton
2) Frankie Hester defeated Abe Jacobs
3) Ronnie Garvin defeated Swede Hanson via DQ
4) Art Neilson defeated Krusher Karlson
5) Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Rip Hawk
6) Jerry Brisco defeated Gary Hart
7) Sandy Parker defeated Lilly Thomas
8) Lord Jonathon Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III defeated Sandy Scott & Les Thatcher
9) Johnny Weaver defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. (via DQ?)

Tuesday, September 12, 1972 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Johnny Walker defeated Mike George
2) Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda defeated Bob Orton & Jack Evans
3) Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller defeated Buddy Colt & Buck Robley
4) Redbeard & Mike Webster defeated Tim Woods & Hiro Matsuda
5) Robert Fuller & Jimmy Golden fought Redbeard & Mike Webster to a draw
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Paul Jones

Wednesday, September 13, 1972 - unknown arena - Miami, FL
1) Bob Griffin defeated Chuck Riley
2) Jack Evans defeated Tony Garea
3) Florida Women's Champion Bonnie Watson defeated Ella Waldek
4) Ron Fuller defeated Dick Murdoch
5) Louie Tillet & Johnny Walker defeated Buddy Colt & Phil Robley
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods

Thursday, September 14, 1972 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Jimmy Golden defeated Chuck Riley
2) Robert Fuller defeated Black Bart
3) Johnny Walker defeated Jack Evans
4) Buddy Colt defeated Bob Griffin
5) Paul Jones defeated Hiro Matsuda
6) Bobby Shane & Dick Murdoch defeated Eddie Graham & Mike Graham via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods

Friday, September 15, 1972 - Sports Stadium - Tallahassee, FL
1) Bonnie Watson defeated Ella Waldek
2) Bob Griffin defeated Chuck Riley
3) Johnny Walker defeated Phil Robley
4) Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller defeated Dick Murdoch & Bob Orton
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt

Tuesday, September 26, 1972 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Ron Dupree defeated Frank Monte
2) Chris Colt defeated Johnny Rico
3) Lord Robert Duncum defeated Bearcat Wright
4) Fritz Von Erich & Jose Lothario defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk (referee: Bearcat Wright)
5) Johnny Valentine defeated Mil Mascaras via DQ

Wednesday, September 27, 1972 - Hemisfair Arena - San Antonio, TX
1) Chris Colt beat Dory Dixon
2) Mike York & Frank Monte beat Billy Red Lyons & Bobby Duncum
3) Dusty Rhodes beat Johnny Rico
4) Stan Stasiak fought Blackjack Mulligan to a draw
5) Bearcat Wright fought Johnny Valentine to a draw
6) Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath via DQ
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Red Bastien (referee: Wilbur Snyder)

Thursday, October 5, 1972 - unknown arena - Kansas City, KS
1) Rufus R. Jones defeated Black Angus
2) Bobby Whitlock & Les Thornton & Omar Atlas & The Stomper defeated Bill Howard & Chati Yokouchi & Juan Sebastian & Yasu Fuji
3) The Destroyer defeated The Viking
4) Baron Von Raschke defeated Steve Bolus
5) Lord Littlebrook defeated Wee Willie Wilson
6) Omar Atlas defeated Bill Howard
7) Terry Funk defeated Central States Heavyweight Champion Harley Race via DQ
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Roger Kirby

Friday, October 6, 1972 - Sports Stadium - Tallahassee, FL
1) Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Phil Brummett
2) Joe Nova defeated Corsica Jean
3) Phil Robley defeated Mike George
4) Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller & Jack Welch defeated Bobby Shane & Mike Webster & Redbeard
5) Jimmy Golden defeated Bobby Shane
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Monday, October 9, 1972 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Phil Robley defeated Bob Orton, Jr.
2) Mike Graham defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Sputnik Monroe & Norvell Austin defeated Man Mountain Mike & Bob Griffin
4) Southern Heavyweight Champion Tim Woods defeated Buddy Colt via DQ
5) Florida Heavyweight Champion Paul Jones defeated Jimmy Golden
6) Jack Brisco defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Tuesday, October 10, 1972 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Phil Robley defeated Scott Casey
2) Bob Griffin defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Paul Jones defeated Bob Orton, Jr.
4) Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe defeated Jimmy Golden & Robert Fuller to win the Florida Tag Team Title
5) Jack Brisco defeated Buddy Colt via DQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods in three falls

Wednesday, October 11, 1972 - unknown arena - Miami, FL
1) Joe Nova defeated Bob Orton, Jr.
2) Phil Robley defeated Scott Casey
3) Jack Brisco defeated Buddy Colt
4) Paul Jones defeated Robert Fuller
5) Florida Tag Team Champions Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe defeated Louie Tillet & Mike Graham via FQ
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ron Fuller

Thursday, October 12, 1972 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Bob Griffin defeated Jack Evans
2) Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Florida Tag Team Champions Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe defeated Man Mountain Mike & Tony Garea
4) Tim Woods defeated Paul Jones
5) Elimination Match: Mike Graham & Eddie Graham & Jack Brisco defeated Mike Webster & Bobby Shane & Redbeard
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buddy Colt via DQ

Friday, October 13, 1972 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Don Kent & Al Costello defeated Ronnie Etchison & Guy Mitchell
2) Steve Bolus defeated Juan Sebastian
3) Rufus R. Jones defeated Dan Miller
4) The Stomper defeated George Hultz
5) Bill Miller & Hans Schmidt defeated Jack Brisco & Bob Ellis
6) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Pat O'Connor
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski

Monday, October 16, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mack Quarry defeated Hans Mueller
2) Ricki Starr fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw (15:00)
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Moose Morowski (11:09)
4) Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero defeated Black Gordman & Goliath
i) Goliath pinned Kozak
ii) Romero pinned Gordman
iii) Gordman & Goliath were disqualified (26:56)
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mil Mascaras
i) Mascaras pinned Funk (13:59)
ii) Funk pinned Mascaras (16:24)
iii) Mascaras was counted out

Monday, October 23, 1972 - unknown arena - Fort Worth, TX
1) Barbara Galento fought Betty Niccoli to a draw
2) Jose Lothario defeated Joe Blanchard
3) Fred Curry defeated Chris Colt
4) Billy Red Lyons & Bearcat Wright defeated Mike York & Frank Monte
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Fritz Von Erich to a draw

Tuesday, October 24, 1972 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Billy Red Lyons & Mark Starr & Barbara Galento defeated Chris Colt & Ron Dupree & Betty Niccoli
2) Joe Blanchard fought Bearcat Wright to a draw
3) Fred Curry defeated Frank Monte
4) Jose Lothario fought Stan Stasiak to a draw
5) Fritz on Erich defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Wednesday, October 25, 1972 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Bill Cody
2) The Viking defeated Chief Good Voice
3) Hank James defeated Mack Quarry
4) Killer Karl Kox fought Nick Kozak to a draw (20:00)
5) Cyclone Negro & The Black Devil defeated Ricki Starr & Moose Morowski
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mil Mascaras via DQ

Sunday, October 29, 1972 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Bill Cody vs. Ricki Starr
2) Marie Laverne vs. Kay Noble (referee: Dawn Lemke)
3) Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski vs. Cyclone Negro & The Viking
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Karl Von Steiger

Tuesday, October 31, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Tapia
2) Lord Al Hayes defeated Mack Quarry
3) Ricki Starr fought The Black Devil to a draw
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger & Bill Howard
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclone Negro

Thursday, November 2, 1972 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Tapia defeated Mack Quarry (8:03)
2) Ricki Starr defeated Mr. Wrestling (4:41)
3) Dawn Lemke & Marina Rey defeated Kay Noble & Estela Molina (7:35)
4) Hank James defeated Ricky Romero via CO (6:55)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski defeated The Viking & Karl Von Steiger via DQ (8:54)
6) Western States Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Lord Al Hayes (8:45)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jack Brisco to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Monday, November 6, 1972 - unknown arena - Vancouver, BC
1) Jacques Gagne & Mohan Singh defeated John Foley & Jack Bence
2) Buck Ramstead defeated Fred Barron
3) Abe Jacobs defeated El Gringo
4) Eddie Morrow defeated Ray Glenn
5) Dean Higuchi defeated Rocky Montero
6) Don Leo Jonathan & Steven Little Bear defeated Bob Brown & Tor Kamata
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Gene Kiniski

Tuesday, November 7, 1972 - unknown arena - Portland, OR
1) Ricky Hunter defeated Haru Sasaki
2) Jim Gagne fought Tony Rocco to a draw
3) Lonnie Mayne defeated Jack Bence
4) The Skull fought Steven Little Bear to a draw
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bull Ramos

Wednesday, November 8, 1972 - unknown arena - Medford, OR
1) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Skull

Friday, November 17, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Juan Caruso defeated Bobby Starr
2) Wayne Cowan & Tim Geohagen defeated Rocket Monroe & Skandor Akbar
3) Roberto Soto defeated Bill Bowman
4) Roy Lee Welch defeated Joe Turner via DQ
5) Tommy Seigler & Bob Armstrong & Argentina Apollo fought Rock Hunter & Buddy Roberts & Bearcat Brown to a no contest
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Dick Steinborn to a draw

Saturday, November 18, 1972 - WTCG Studios - Atlanta, GA
1) Argentina Apollo defeated Ox Baker via DQ
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Joe Turner
3) Roberto Soto defeated Bill Bowman
4) Roy Lee Welch vs. Rocket Monroe

Monday, November 20, 1972 - Charlotte Coliseum - Charlotte, NC
1) Randy Curtis defeated George Harris
2) Les Thatcher defeated Pancho Valdez
3) Mike York & Frank Monte defeated Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
4) Penny Banner defeated Lilly Thomas
5) Bobby Kay & Terry Kay fought Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson to a draw
6) Jerry Brisco defeated Bobby Shane
7) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Tuesday, November 21, 1972 - Memorial Auditorium - Raleigh, NC
1) George Harris defeated Joe Soto
2) Matti Suzuki defeated Tony Romano
3) Bobby Kay & Terry Kay defeated Ole Anderson & The Menace
4) Freddie Sweetan & Mike Dubois defeated Johnny Ringo & Jim Dillon
5) Art Nelson defeated Gene Anderson
6) Johnny Weaver defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Wednesday, November 22, 1972 - unknown arena - Miami Beach, FL
1) Bob Griffin fought Phil Robley to a draw
2) Big Bad John defeated Swede Karlson
3) Buddy Colt defeated Kevin Sullivan
4) Paul Jones defeated Frank Hester
5) Mike Graham & Tim Woods defeated Norvell Austin & Sputnik Monroe
6) Bobby Shane defeated Mr. Miami
7) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Thursday, November 23, 1972 - Greensboro Coliseum - Greensboro, NC - 13,000
1) Ronnie Garvin defeated Joe Soto
2) Randy Curtis defeated Billy Hines
3) Klondike Bill defeated Evil Eye Gordon
4) Sandy Scott fought The Menace to a draw
5) Gene Anderson defeated Les Thatcher
6) Freddie Sweetan & Mike DuBois defeated Jim Dillon & David Finley
7) Lumberjack Match: Thunderbolt Patterson defeated Ole Anderson
8) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Dory Funk, Sr. & Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, November 24, 1972 - County Hall - Charleston, SC
1) Pancho Valdez defeated Billy Hines
2) Sandy Scott defeated Tony Romano
3) David Finlay fought Evil Eye Gordon to a draw
4) Mike York & Frank Monte defeated Jim Dillon & Sandy Scott
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco

Saturday, November 25, 1972 - Hampton Roads Coliseum - Hampton, VA
1) Nelson Royal defeated George Harris
2) Lord Jonathon Boyd & Norman Frederick Charles III defeated Sandy Scott & David Finlay
3) Swede Hanson defeated Les Thatcher
4) Mike DuBois & Freddie Sweetan defeated Bobby Kay & Terry Kay via DQ
5) The Fabulous Moolah defeated Lilly Thomas
6) Art Nelson defeated Ole Anderson
7) Jerry Brisco defeated Rip Hawk via DQ
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Johnny Weaver

Friday, December 1, 1972 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO - 8,702
1) Benny Ramírez & Juan Sebastian defeated Steve Bolus & Ben Justice
2) George Steele defeated Billy Howard
3) Johnny Valentine defeated Hans Schmidt
4) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Guy Mitchell
5) Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Bill Miller & Dan Miller
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. fought Rufus R. Jones to a draw(referee: Pat O'Connor)

Monday, December 4, 1972 - Eddie Graham Sports Stadium - Orlando, FL
1) Frank Hester defeated John Smith
2) Mike Graham defeated Mike Webster
3) Dick Slater & Paul Jones defeated Bob Orton, Jr. & Bob Orton
4) Bobby Shane defeated Louie Tillet
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods

Tuesday, December 5, 1972 - Fort Homer Hesterly Armory - Tampa, FL
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Bob Griffin
2) Great Malenko defeated John Smith
3) Robert Fuller defeated Sputnik Monroe
4) Tim Woods & Mike Graham defeated Bobby Shane & Mike Webster
5) Paul Jones defeated Big Bad John via DQ
6) Lights Out Match: Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk

Wednesday, December 6, 1972 - unknown arena - Miami Beach, FL - 3,270
1) Corsica Jean defeated Pedro Columbo
2) Kevin Sullivan defeated Joe Nova
3) Bob Orton, Jr. defeated Phil Robley
4) Frank Hester defeated Mike Webster
5) Mike Graham defeated Sputnik Monroe
6) Tim Woods & Big Bad John defeated Paul Jones & Dick Slater
7) Bobby Shane defeated Louie Tillet
8) Jack Brisco defeated World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ

Thursday, December 7, 1972 - Television - Tampa, FL
1) Tim Woods defeated Mike Webster
2) Buddy Colt defeated Masked Ox
3) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Orton
4) Kevin Sullivan defeated Sputnik Monroe

Thursday, December 7, 1972 - Jacksonville Veterans Memorial Coliseum - Jacksonville, FL
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Phil Robley
2) Bobby Shane defeated Louie Tillet
3) Frank Hester defeated Mike Webster
4) Mike Graham defeated Sputnik Monroe
5) Bob Orton, Jr. & Bob Orton defeated John Smith & Dick Slater
6) Buddy Colt & Paul Jones defeated Big Bad John & Tim Woods via DQ
7) Lights Out Match: Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, December 8, 1972 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Peggy Patterson vs. Lilly Thomas
2) Red Dupree vs. Hiro Matsuda
3) Jerry Jarrett vs. Don Greene
4) Robert Fuller & Roy Lee Welch vs. Flash Monroe & Norvel Austin
5) Don Curtis vs. Fritz Von Erich
6) Bob Armstrong & Derrell Cochran vs. Paul DeMarco & Duke Keomuka
7) Eddie Graham vs. Doug Gilbert
8) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jack Brisco

Saturday, December 9, 1972 - WTCG Studios - Atlanta, GA
1) Buddy Colt defeated Don Curtis
2) Bob Armstrong defeated Carlos Montez
3) Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw
4) Ron Fuller & Roy Lee Welch defeated Jack Evans & Greg Fox

Saturday, December 9, 1972 - unknown arena - Sarasota, FL
1) Kevin Sullivan defeated Bob Griffin
2) Frank Hester defeated Joe Nova
3) King Curtis defeated John Smith
4) Bobby Shane fought Mark Lewin to a draw
5) Buddy Colt and Paul Jones defeated Jack Brisco and Louie Tillet
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Tim Woods

Monday, December 11, 1972 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX 
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Ricki Starr to a draw (10:00) 
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated Mack Quarry & Tapia when Hayes pinned Tapia (16:59) 
3) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Ricky Romero defeated The Viking (15:09) 
4) Russian Chain Match: Terry Funk defeated Hank James (7:50) 
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated The Black Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) in three falls
The Black Devil was unmasked as Alex Perez.

Tuesday, December 12, 1972 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX 
1) Ricki Starr fought Tapia to a draw 
2) Nick Kozak defeated Mack Quarry 
3) The Black Devil defeated Mr. Wrestling 
4) 4½-man Tag Team Match: Lord Al Hayes & Ricky Romero defeated The Viking & Hank James & Mr. Jojo 
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Ernie Ladd 

Wednesday, December 13, 1972 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX 
1) Mack Quarry defeated Bobby Lane, Jr. 
2) Mr. Wrestling fought Ricki Starr to a draw 
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Black Devil 
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak defeated The Viking & Tapia 
5) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk fought Jack Brisco to a double-CO 
6) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hank James via DQ in three falls

Thursday, December 14, 1972 – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated The Viking
2) Lord Al Hayes & Ricky Romero & Ricki Starr defeated The Red Devil & Tapia & Mack Quarry
3) Hank James defeated Mr. Wrestling
4) Hank James & Jojo defeated The Red Devil & J.C. Dykes
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco

Friday, December 15, 1972 –Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX 
1) Ricki Starr defeated Mr. Wrestling 
2) Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Mike Paidousis & Tapia 
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Viking 
4) Lord Al Hayes defeated The Black Devil (w/ J.C. Dykes) 
5) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Hank James (w/ Mr. Jojo) via DQ in three falls

Sunday, December 17, 1972 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Mack Quarry vs. Gorilla Marconi 
2) Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Al Hayes & Nick Kozak vs. The Viking & The Hood 
3) Bull Ramos vs. Ricky Romero 
4) World Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Hank James

Last edited on Tue May 6th, 2014 06:39 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain