View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Sat Apr 5th, 2014 02:46 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 10953
Status: 
Online
Mana: 
Thursday, January 3, 1974 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Ciclon Negro fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
2) Alex Perez defeated Don Fargo
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Man Mountain Mike & Nick Kozak defeated Kung Fu Lee & Buck Robley & Ciclon Negro (sub. Killer Karl Kox) in three falls
4) Indian Strap Match: Dick Murdoch defeated Bull Ramos (17:50)

Sunday, January 6, 1974 - Stampede Corral - Calgary, AB
1) Moose Morowski vs. Ron Thompson
2) Benny Ramírez vs. Hiroshi Yagi
3) Andre Carpentier vs. Joe Tomasso
4) Larry Lane vs. Sailor White
5) Nick Carter & Sweet William defeated Bill Cody & Bob Pringle to win the International Tag Team Title
6) Abdullah the Butcher fought Omar Atlas to a no contest
7) North American Heavyweight Champion Archie Gouldie defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, January 8, 1974 - Sportatorium - Dallas, TX
1) Jerry Oates defeated Joe Cassidy
2) Bull Ramos defeated Tiger Conway
3) The Great Mephisto defeated Bob Orton, Jr.
4) Dale Lewis defeated Matt Gibson
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (60:00)

Thursday, January 10, 1974 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Frank Valois (0:42)
2) Kung Fu Lee defeated Mr. Wrestling (6:29)
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Alex Perez 6:49(
4) Ricky Romero defeated Ciclon Negro (7:45)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Blackjack Mulligan & Buck Robley (19:50)
6) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Hank James & Don Fargo to win the Western States Tag Team Title (8:57)
7) Andre the Giant won a 22-man Battle Royal (other participants included: all men on card plus Man Mountain Mike, El Gran Tapia, Nick Roberts) (22:15)

Friday, January 11, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Man Mountain Mike & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated The Beast & Leo Burke & Mr. Wrestling
2) Dick Murdoch vs. Cyclone Negro (ended in a DQ)
3) Ricky Romero vs. Kung Fu Lee (ended in a DQ)
4) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant defeated Hank James & Don Fargo
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Blackjack Mulligan
6) Andre the Giant won a 20-man Battle Royal (other participants: all men on card plus five others)

Sunday, January 13, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Tapia
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Beast
3) Cyclone Negro vs. Dick Murdoch
4) Man Mountain Mike vs. Buck Robley

Tuesday, January 15, 1974 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Frank Valois
2) Man Mountain Mike vs. Ivan Putski
3) Handicap Match: Andre the Giant vs. Hank James & Leo Burke
4) 10-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Dory Funk, Jr., The Beast, The Hood)

Wednesday, January 16, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee defeated Tapia
2) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Cyclon Negro
3) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Ricky Romero & Man Mountain Mike
4) Andre the Giant defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) Dick Murdoch defeated Dale Lewis
6) Andre the Giant won a 20-man Battle Royal

Thursday, January 17, 1974 – Sports Arena - Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez defeated Hank James (6:54)
2) Nick Kozak & Man Mountain Mike defeated The Beast & Leo Burke (13:41)
3) Cyclone Negro defeated Don Fargo (11:56)
4) Dick Murdoch & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Buck Robley & Kung Fu Lee (28:25)
5) Andre the Giant defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ (9:44)

Tuesday, January 22, 1974 - City Gymnasium - Kumamoto, Japan - 4,300
1) Luke Graham defeated Akio Sato (11:08)
2) Jim Dillon defeated Munenori Higo (10:11)
3) Mitsu Hirai defeated The Patriot
4) Jerry Brisco defeated Masao Koma (10:49)
5) Professor Tanaka defeated Motoshi Okuma (8:35)
6) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Karl Von Steiger (7:19)
7) Jumbo Tsuruta fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (30:00)
8) Jack Brisco & Harley Race defeated Giant Baba & The Destroyer in three falls

Wednesday, January 23, 1974 - International Gymnasium - Nagasaki, Japan - 7,700
1) Kazuo Sakurada defeated Masao Ito (11:59)
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Mitsuo Momota (8:55)
3) Jim Dillon defeated Akio Sato (9:33)
4) Professor Tanaka defeated Mitsu Hirai (5:52)
5) Jerry Brisco defeated Masio Koma (11:33)
6) Luke Graham defeated Motoshi Okuma (8:15)
7) Thunder Sugiyama defeated The Patriot (11:10)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. & Harley Race defeated The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta in three falls
9) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought PWF World Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, January 24, 1974 - Prefectoral Gymnasium - Hiroshima, Japan - 4,500
1) Akio Sato defeated Mitsuo Hata (7:55)
2) Motoshi Okuma defeated Munenori Higo (8:50)
3) The Patriot defeated Mitsuo Momota (11:24)
4) Jerry Brisco defeated Mitsu Hirai (9:57)
5) Masio Koma defeated Karl Von Steiger (11:40)
6) Professor Tanaka defeated Thunder Sugiyama (11:04)
7) The Destroyer defeated Luke Graham (9:07)
8) Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Jim Dillon (14:14)
9) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Harley Race to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Saturday, January 26, 1974 - Prefectoral Gymnasium - Wakayama, Japan
1) Mitsuo Momota defeated Mitsuo Hirai (6:38)
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Munenori Higo (8:07)
3) Jerry Brisco defeated Akio Sato (11:33)
4) Jim Dillon defeated Mitsu Hirai (4:30)
5) Professor Tanaka defeated Masio Koma (6:05)
6) Motoshi Okuma defeated The Patriot (5:38)
7) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Luke Graham (5:10)
8) The Destroyer fought Harley Race to a draw in three falls (45:00)
9) Dory Funk, Jr. & Jack Brisco defeated Giant Baba & Jumbo Tsuruta in three falls

Sunday, January 27, 1974 - Higashi-Yodogawa Gymnasium - Osaka, Japan - 5,000
1) Munenori Higo defeated Akio Sato (10:18)
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Mitsu Hirai (12:52)
3) Masio Koma defeated The Patriot (12:13)
4) Professor Tanaka defeated Thunder Sugiyama (8:38)
5) The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Jerry Brisco & Jim Dillon (16:20)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)
7) PWF Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba defeated Harley Race in three falls

Monday, January 28, 1974 - Aichi Prefectoral Gymnasium - Nagoya, Japan - 4,500
1) Mitsuo Momota defeated Masao Ito (11:10)
2) Luke Graham defeated Munenori Higo (4:25)
3) Karl Von Steiger defeated Akio Sato (7:38)
4) Mitsu Hirai defeated The Patriot (11:20)
5) Jerry Brisco defeated Masio Koma (10:13)
6) Professor Tanaka defeated Motoshi Okuma (6:14)
7) Giant Baba & Thunder Sugiyama defeated Harley Race & Jim Dillon (16:09)
8) Dory Funk, Jr. fought Jumbo Tsuruta to a draw in three falls (45:00)
9) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought The Destroyer to a double-CO in three falls

Tuesday, January 29, 1974 - General Gymnasium - Koriyama, Japan - 9,000
1) Kazuo Sakurada defeated Mitsuo Hata (5:43)
2) Akio Sato defeated Mitsuo Momota (7:55)
3) Motoshi Okuma defeated Luke Graham (4:44)
4) Jim Dillon defeated Masio Koma (8:11)
5) Thunder Sugiyama defeated The Patriot (8:50)
6) The Destroyer & Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco (16:17)
7) Dory Funk, Jr, fought Harley Race to a draw in three falls (45:00)
8) PWF World Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba defeated Professor Tanaka in two straight falls

Wednesday, January 30, 1974 - Nippon University Auditorium - Tokyo, Japan - 10,500
1) Mitsuo Momota defeated Munenori Higo (9:30)
2) The Patriot defeated Akio Sato (10:30)
3) Professor Tanaka defeated Motoshi Okuma (8:44)
4) Thunder Sugiyama defeated Luke Graham (9:47)
5) Masio Koma & Mitsu Hirai defeated Jerry Brisco & Jim Dillon (10:05)
6) The Destroyer fought Harley Race to a draw (30:00)
7) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Jumbo Tsuruta in three falls
8) PWF Heavyweight Champion Giant Baba fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO in three falls

Thursday, February 7, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Patriot & Mr. Wrestling defeated Buck Robley & Karl Von Steiger (9:53)
2) Nick Kozak fought Stan Hansen to a draw (15:00)
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Karl Kox defeated Alex Perez (11:58)
4) Kung Fu Lee fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO (13:36)
5) Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon & The Beast & Leo Burke (26:01)

Friday, February 8, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw
2) Stan Hansen defeated Buck Robley
3) Kung Fu Lee vs. The Patriot (no result listed)
4) Dick Murdoch & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak defeated Jim Dillon & Leo Burke & The Beast
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Fritz Von Erich

Sunday, February 10, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. The Patriot
2) No DQ: Stan Hansen vs. Buck Robley
3) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Leo Burke

Tuesday, February 12, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Jerry Kozak to a draw
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Stan Hansen
3) Nick Kozak defeated Buck Robley
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee

Wednesday, February 13, 1974 – Fair Park – Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Buck Robley to a draw
2) The Patriot defeated Gory Guerrero
3) Nick Kozak defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch fought Funk Fu Lee & Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon to a draw
5) El Santo & Ricky Romero defeated The Beast & Leo Burke

Friday, February 15, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Elimination Match: Karl Von Steiger & Buck Robley & Kung Fu Lee defeated The Lawman & Mr. Wrestling & The Patriot
2) Jim Dillon vs. Stan Hansen (no result listed)
3) Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Leo Burke fought Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak to a draw
4) Texas Death Match Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jack Brisco (referee: Tully Blanchard)

Sunday, February 17, 1974 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) The Patriot vs. Stan Hansen
2) The Beast & Leo Burke vs. Dick Murodch & Karl Von Steiger
3) Killer Karl Kox vs. Nick Kozak
4) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, February 19, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Buck Robley vs. El Gran Tapia
2) Alex Perez defeated Leo Burke
3) The Beast fought Stan Hansen to a draw
4) Killer Karl Kox defeated Moose Morowski
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Harley Race & Jim Dillon

Wednesday, February 20, 1974 – Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Stan Hansen to a draw
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Buck Robley
3) Nick Kozak defeated The Patriot
4) Jerry Brisco defeated Jim Dillon
5) The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski
6) Harley Race defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ
7) Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Thursday, February 21, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Buck Robley vs. The Patriot
2) Kung Fu Lee vs. Stan Hansen
3) The Beast & Leo Burke vs. Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero
4) Brass Knuckles Match: Killer Karl Kox vs. Moose Morowski
5) Jim Dillon vs. Karl Von Steiger
6) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco

Friday, February 22, 1974 – Round Building, West Texas Fair Grounds – Abilene, TX
1) Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Leo Burke defeated Stan Hansen & Mr. Wrestling
2) Television Champion Nick Kozak defeated The Patriot
3) Terry Funk defeated Jim Dillon
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco

Sunday, February 24, 1974 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Alex Perez vs. Stan Hansen
2) The Patriot vs. Karl Von Steiger
3) Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Karl Kox vs. Jerry Kozak
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Jim Dillon & Kung Fu Lee

Monday, February 25, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling pinned Buck Robley (8:40)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Stan Hansen (8:04)
3) Jim Dillon defeated Moose Morowski
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Beast & Leo Burke in three falls to win the Western States Tag Team Title
5) Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Karl Kox defeated Alex Perez

Wednesday, February 27, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum - Lubbock, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling defeated Buck Robley
2) Kung Fu Lee & The Patriot fought Nick Kozak & Stan Hansen to a draw
3) Jim Dillon defeated Karl Von Steiger
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Beast & Leo Burke
5) Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox via DQ

Thursday, February 28, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Beast defeated Mr. Wrestling (7:48)
2) Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon defeated Karl Von Steiger & Nick Kozak (19:13)
3) Leo Burke defeated The Patriot
4) Texas Death Match: Terry Funk (sub. Ricky Romero) defeated Kung Fu Lee
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco via DQ (26:00)

Monday, March 4, 1974 – Civic Center – El Paso, TX
1) Zombie Palacios & Tapia defeated Chavo Guerrero & Jose Saucedo via DQ
2) The Beast pinned Nick Kozak (15:05)
3) Bob Backlund defeated Mr. Wrestling
4) Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero via DQ in three falls
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee (no result listed)

Wednesday, March 6, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Patriot fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Bob Backlund defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Stan Hansen defeated Jim Dillon
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Beast
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee

Thursday, March 7, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Backlund defeated The Beast (13:55)
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated Killer Karl Kox & Kung Fu Lee & The Patriot in three falls
4) Jim Dillon defeated Terry Funk via DQ

Saturday, March 9, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) The Lawman vs. Jim Starr
2) The Beast & Bad News Jackson vs. Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Terry Funk vs. Bob Backlund
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jim Dillon

Sunday, March 10, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Stan Hansen vs. Mr. Wrestling
2) Alex Perez vs. Jim Starr
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Kung Fu Lee & Killer Karl Kox

Monday, March 11, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Mr. Wrestling fought Patriot II to a draw
2) Stan Hansen & Nick Kozak defeated Bad New Jackson & Jim Starr when Kozak pinned Starr (13:13)
3) Bob Backlund pinned The Beast (16:32)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. pinned Kung Fu Lee (19:15)
5) Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero in three falls

Wednesday, March 13, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee fought Stan Hansen to a draw
2) The Patriots defeated Bad News Jackson & Nick Kozak
3) Killer Karl Kox defeated Jim Starr
4) Bob Backlund defeated The Beast
5) Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dillon
6) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco

Thursday, March 14, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) The Beast defeated Mr. Wrestling (5:34)
2) Kung Fu Lee fought Ricky Romero to a double-CO (14:16)
3) The Patriots defeated Stan Hansen & Bad News Jackson
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Jerry Brisco via DQ (10:36)
5) Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon defeated Terry Funk & Nick Kozak
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls (60:00)

Friday, March 15, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee defeated Jim Starr
2) Nick Kozak & Stan Hansen defeated The Patriots
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated The Beast
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon

Sunday, March 17, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Jim Starr
2) Alex Perez vs. Bad News Jackson
3) Bob Backlund vs. The Beast
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, March 18, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Patriot II pinned Stan Hansen
2) Mr. Wrestling pinned The Beast (10:38)
3) Nick Kozak defeated Patriot I via DQ
4) Bob Backlund pinned Kung Fu Lee (16:37)
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Jim Dillon & Killer Karl Kox via DQ in three falls

Sunday, March 24, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) The Hood vs. Alex Perez
2) Mr. Wrestling vs. The Lawman
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund vs. Patriot II
4) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, March 25, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) The Beast fought Alex Perez to a draw (15:00)
2) Kung Fu Lee defeated Mr. Wrestling
3) Bob Backlund defeated Killer Karl Kox
4) The Patriots defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak in three falls
5) Texas Death Match: Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon

Wednesday, March 27, 1974 - Municipal Auditorium - San Antonio, TX
1) Bob Roop fought Bull Ramos to a draw
2) Roger Kirby defeated Texas Heavyweight Champion The Great Mephisto via DQ
3) Blackjack Lanza & The Texan defeated Black Angus & Ivan Putski
4) AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens defeated Jose Lothario & Bob Orton, Jr.
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Thursday, March 28, 1974 - Memorial Coliseum - Corpus Christi, TX
1) Bob Roop vs. Roger Kirby
2) Bull Ramos defeated Texas Heavyweight Champion The Great Mephisto via DQ
3) International Tag Team Champions Blackjack Lanza & Blackjack Mulligan defeated Black Angus & Jose Lothario
4) AWA World Tag Team Champions Nick Bockwinkel & Ray Stevens defeated Ivan Putski & Bob Orton, Jr. in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls

Friday, March 29, 1974 - Municipal Auditorium - Atlanta, GA
1) Earl Maynard defeated The Mighty Yankee
2) Jerry Brisco defeated Ricky Gibson
3) Bob Armstrong & Robert Fuller defeated Art Nelson & Jerry Lawler via DQ
4) Bobby Duncum fought Jumbo Tsuruta to a draw
5) Georgia Tag Team Champions Ron Garvin & Terry Garvin (w/ Jimmy Garvin) defeated Rufus R. Jones & Mr. Wrestling
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Mr. Wrestling II via DQ

Sunday, March 31, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mike Paidousis vs. Alex Perez
2) Stan Hansen vs. Apache Gringo
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Bob Backlund
4) Russian Chain Match: The Lawman vs. Killer Karl Kox

Monday, April 1, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee pinned Nick Kozak
2) Bob Backlund defeated Mike Paidousis (8:25)
3) Jim Dillon defeated Dick Murdoch
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots via CO
5) Chris Taylor fought Killer Karl Kox to a draw
6) Chris Taylor won a 12-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card)

Tuesday, April 2, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Kung Fu Lee defeated Mr. Wrestling
2) Bob Backlund defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak defeated The Patriots
4) Chris Taylor defeated The Beast
5) Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch
6) Chris Taylor won a 14-man Battle Royal

Wednesday, April 3, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum – Lubbock, TX
1) The Patriots fought Mr. Wrestling & Nick Kozak to a draw
2) The Beast defeated Mike Paidousis
3) Chris Taylor fought Bob Backlund to a draw
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & Killer Karl Kox via DQ
5) Mexican Death Match: Ricky Romero defeated Kung Fu Lee
6) Chris Taylor won a 14-man Battle Royal

Friday, April 5, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Tokyo Joe & Great Kojika defeated Reggie Parks & Billy Red Lyons
2) Jumbo Tsuruta defeated Billy Howard3) Bobo Brazil defeated Frank Valois
4) Bill Miller defeated Black Angus
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Bob Orton
6) Bruno Sammartino defeated Lord Alfred Hayes via DQ
7) Missouri Heavyweight Champion Harley Race defeated Pat O'Connor
8) Dory Funk, Jr. won a Battle Royal (included Andre the Giant)

Saturday, April 6, 1974 – Coliseum – Brownwood, TX
1) Nick Kozak vs. Patriot II
2) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jim Dillon
3) Bob Backlund vs. Chris Taylor
4) Elimination Match: Dick Murdoch & The Lawman & Nick Kozak vs. The Patriots & Alex Perez

Sunday, April 7, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Mr. Wrestling vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Alex Perez vs. The Beast
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kung Fu Lee
4) Jim Dillon vs. Dick Murdoch

Monday, April 8, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Killer Karl Kox fought Mr. Wrestling to a draw
2) Cowboy Lang defeated Billy the Kid
3) Bob Backlund pinned Tomomi Tsuruta (20:17)
4) Ricky Romero defeated The Patriot via DQ
5) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon & Kung Fu Lee

Friday, April 19, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Reggie Parks & Ronnie Etchison defeated Rick Lucha & Bobby Blaine
2) Don Fargo defeated Bobby Whitlock3) Bill Miller fought Ron Fuller to a draw
4) Black Angus defeated Hans Schmidt
5) Handicap Match: Chris Taylor defeated Bob Orton & Percy Pringle
6) Pat O'Connor & Bobo Brazil fought Harley Race & Lord Alfred Hayes to a no contest
7) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, April 23, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Akio Sato to a draw
2) Jerry Kozak defeated Alex Perez
3) Patriot #1 defeated Stan Hansen
4) Bob Backlund defeated Patriot #2 via DQ
5) Killer Karl Kox & Jim Dillon defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch via DQ in three falls

Thursday, April 25, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Stan Hansen defeated Karl Von Steiger (8:41)
2) Nick Kozak fought Akio Sato to a draw (15:00)
3) Ricky Romero defeated The Wolfman (7:02)
4) Killer Karl Kox fought Kung Fu Lee to a double-DQ (10:55)
5) Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk & Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon & The Patriots (32:31)

Sunday, April 28, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Karl Von Steiger vs. Stan Hansen
2) Nick Kozak vs. Patriot #2
3) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund vs. Kung Fu Lee
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Jim Dillon

Monday, April 29, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Bob Backlund defeated Akio Sato (12:42)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Kung Fu Lee via DQ
3) Jim Dillon defeated Pat O’Connor (15:06)
4) Cyclone Negro & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots in two straight falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw in three falls

Tuesday, April 30, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) The Patriots fought Akio Sato & Bob Backlund to a draw
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Kung Fu Lee
3) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Pat O’Connor
4) Brass Knuckles Champion Dick Murdoch defeated Killer Karl Kox
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Dory Funk, Jr. via DQ in three falls

Thursday, May 2, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought Akio Sato to a draw (10:00)
2) Killer Karl Kox defeated Patriot II via DQ (2:10)
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Patriot I (11:01)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Pat O’Connor (15:59)
5) International Heavyweight Champion Ciclon Negro defeated Eddie Graham (12:43) (referee: Ken Farber)
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw (90:00)

Sunday, May 5, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Bob Backlund vs. The Hood
2) Karl Von Steiger vs. Nick Kozak
3) Kung Fu Lee vs. Killer Karl Kox
4) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro vs. Dory Funk, Jr.

Tuesday, May 7, 1974 – Community Center – Tucson, AZ
1) Jerry Kozak vs. Alex Perez
2) Akio Sato vs. Nick Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Bob Backlund vs. The Patriots
4) Ricky Romero vs. Kung Fu Lee

Friday, May 10, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Stan Hansen
2) Akio Sato defeated Karl Von Steiger
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman fought The Patriots to a no contest
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund defeated Jim Dillon via DQ

Sunday, May 12, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Akio Sato vs. Bad News Jackson
2) Stan Hansen vs. Ike Adams
3) Patriot I vs. Terry Funk
4) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Patriot II

Monday, May 13, 1974 - PNE Agrodome - Vancouver, BC
1) Killer Kirk defeated Frank Butcher
2) José Azteca defeated Tony Borne
3) Rasputin defeated Eric Froelich
4) Bob Remus defeated Buck Ramstead
5) Wayne Bridges defeated Igor Volkoff
6) Mike Webster defeated Duncan McTavish7) Dan Kroffat & Al Madril defeated The Brute & Mr. X
8) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.

Friday, May 17, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Akio Sato defeated Kung Fu Lee
2) International Heavyweight Champion Cyclone Negro defeated Bob Backlund
3) The Patriots defeated Dory Funk, Jr. & The Lawman
4) Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon via DQ

Sunday, May 19, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Nick Kozak vs. Ike Adams
2) Akio Sato vs. Kung Fu Lee
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Grappler
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Bob Backlund vs. Jim Dillon

Monday, May 20, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated The Grappler
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Akio Sato
3) Dick Murdoch pinned Kung Fu Lee (17:05)
4) Bob Backlund defeated Jim Dillon via DQ (17:23)
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots in three falls

Thursday, May 23, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Alex Perez fought Stan Hansen to a draw (10:00)
2) The Patriots defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak (13:10)
3) Judo Jacket Match: Akio Sato defeated Kung Fu Lee via DQ (11:57)
4) Karl Von Steiger defeated Bob Backlund to win the Western States Heavyweight Title (15:02)
5) Jim Dillon defeated Dory Funk, Jr. (26:32)
6) Dick Murdoch defeated Bob Roop (17:49)

Friday, May 24, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Don Fargo & Ken Dillinger defeated Ronnie Etchison & Frank Guererro
2) Bob Ellis defeated Moose Cholak
3) Dick Murdoch (sub. The Sheik) defeated Ricky Renaldo
4) Pat O'Connor & Bobo Brazil fought Dick Murdoch & Lord Alfred Hayes to a draw
5) Dick the Bruiser defeated Bill Miller
6) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race to win the Missouri Heavyweight Title

Sunday, May 26, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Akio Sato vs. Stan Hansen
2) Dick Murdoch & Dory Funk, Jr. vs. The Patriots (masks at stake)
3) Nick Kozak vs. Kung Fu Lee

Monday, May 27, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Bob Backlund (18:45)
2) Judo Jacket Match: Akio Sato defeated Kung Fu Lee
3) Karl Von Steiger fought Dick Murdoch to a draw
4) Russian Chain Match: Jim Dillon defeated The Lawman
5) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots in three falls

Friday, May 31, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Backlund fought Karl Von Steiger to a draw
2) Karate Legal: Akio Sato defeated Kung Fu Lee
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated The Patriots
4) No DQ: Dick Murdoch fought Jim Dillon to a no contest

Friday, June 7, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Kung Fu Lee via DQ
2) Karl Von Steiger defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Terry Funk & Dick Murdoch & Ted DiBiase defeated The Patriots & Jim Dillon
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Harley Race

Sunday, June 9, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Judo Jacket Match: Akio Sato vs. Kung Fu Lee
2) Cyclone Negro vs. Jerry Kozak
3) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch vs. The Patriots

Monday, June 10, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak pinend Akio Sato (11:59)
2) Jim Dillon defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Kung Fu Lee defeated Bob Backlund (11:03)
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Dick Murdoch defeated The Patriots in three falls
5) Rocky Mountain Heavyweight Champion Karl Von Steiger fought Ricky Romero to a draw

Tuesday, June 11, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. & Nick Kozak vs. The Patriots
2) Akio Sato vs. Bob Backlund
3) Dory Funk, Jr. vs. Kung Fu Lee
4) Ricky Romero vs. Karl Von Steiger
5) Saloon Match: Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Dillon

Wednesday, June 12, 1974 – Lubbock, TX
1) Akio Sato fought Nick Kozak to a draw
2) Bob Backlund defeated Kung Fu Lee
3) Dick Murdoch & Terry Funk & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated The Patriots & Jim Dillon
4) Ricky Romero fought Karl Von Steiger to a double-CO
5) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Lou Thesz

Thursday, June 13, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Nick Kozak fought Akio Sato to a draw (15:00)
2) Bob Backlund defeated Kung Fu Lee (11:29)
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated The Patriots in three falls
5) Cage Match: Dick Murdoch defeated Jim Dillon (25:45) (referee: Lou Thesz)

Friday, June 14, 1974 - Kiel Auditorium - St. Louis, MO
1) Ronnie Etchison & Bobby Bold Eagle defeated Don Fargo & Rene Goulet
2) Sailor Art Thomas defeated Kim Duk
3) Bob Ellis defeated Bill Miller via DQ
4) Giant Baba defeated Dick Murdoch
5) Pat O'Connor & Bobo Brazil & Rufus R. Jones defeated Harley Race & Lord Alfred Hayes & Roger Kirby
6) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a draw

Sunday, June 16, 1974 – Civic Auditorium – Albuquerque, NM
1) Akio Sato vs. Gorgeous George, Jr.
2) Nick Kozak vs. Patriot II
3) Cyclone Negro vs. Karl Von Steiger
4) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Giant Baba & Kung Fu Lee

Monday, June 17, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Akio Sat defeated The Grappler
2) Patriot I defeated Nick Kozak
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Karl Von Steiger via DQ
4) Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero defeated Giant Baba & Kung Fu Lee in three falls
5) Fence Match: Jim Dillon defeated Dick Murdoch

Tuesday, June 18, 1974 – Ector County Coliseum – Odessa, TX
1) Bob Backlund vs. Alex Perez
2) Akio Sato vs. The Patriot
3) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Karl Von Steiger
4) Western States Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Ricky Romero vs. Giant Baba & Kung Fu Lee
5) Steel Fence Match: Dick Murdoch vs. Jim Dillon

Wednesday, June 19, 1974 - International Center - Honolulu, HI
1) Reggie Parks fought Mad Dog Griffin to a draw
2) Neff Maiava defeated Igor Volkoff
3) The Destroyer defeated Betto Castro
4) Susan Green defeated Paula Kaye
5) Gene Kiniski defeated Dory Funk, Jr.
6) Sam Steamboat defeated Horst Hoffman via DQ
7) Superstar Billy Graham defeated The Crusher via DQ

Thursday, June 20, 1974 – Sports Arena – Amarillo, TX
1) Bob Backlund fought Akio Sato to a draw (15:00)
2) Nick Kozak defeated Patriot I via DQ
3) Karl Von Steiger & Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. (9:53)
4) Western States Heavyweight Champion Dick Murdoch beat Kung Fu Lee (11:10)
5) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk defeated Giant Baba & Pak Song in three falls

Monday, June 24, 1974 – Coliseum – El Paso, TX
1) Nick Kozak defeated Victor Varga (10:30)
2) Akio Sato defeated Stan Hansen
3) Bob Backlund defeated Patriot I (8:52)
4) Ricky Romero & Gorgeous George, Jr. defeated Jim Dillon & Karl Von Steiger in three falls
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-CO in three falls

Wednesday, June 26, 1974 – Fair Park Coliseum - Lubbock, TX
1) Stan Hansen fought The Grappler to a draw
2) Akio Sato defeated Gorgeous George, Jr.
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Patriot I
4) Karl Von Steiger & Jim Dillon defeated Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco fought Dory Funk, Jr. to a double-DQ

Friday, June 28, 1974 – Taylor County Coliseum – Abilene, TX
1) Bob Backlund defeated Patriot I
2) Nick Kozak won a 4-man Tournament (other participants: Don Fargo, Akio Sato, Gorgeous George, Jr.)
3) Dick Murdoch defeated Karl Von Steiger
4) Dory Funk, Jr. defeated Jerry Brisco
5) World Heavyweight Champion Jack Brisco defeated Terry Funk via DQ

Sunday, June 30, 1974 – Arena – Clovis, NM
1) Gorgeous George, Jr. vs. Jerry Kozak
2) Lumberjack Match: Alex Perez vs. Bob Backlund
3) International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk, Jr. & Terry Funk vs. Patriot I & Super Patriot

Last edited on Thu May 8th, 2014 11:08 pm by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain