View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:54 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias beat Chief Chewacki
Lou Newman beat Dick Lever
Jim Clinkstock beat Red Raider

Note:  On January 3, 1939, Bill Lewis of Richmond, Virginia & Jim Crockett of Charlotte, North Carolina bought out Pete Moore for the reported sum of $8,000 dollars, dissolving the Southeastern Corporation.  Bill Lewis & Jim Crockett then began promoting as the Bill Lewis Athletic Corporation

1/3/49 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever beat Jack Thomas
Jack Vinson beat Abe Kaplan

1/4/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Al Woods beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman beat Jack Thomas
Lou Newman beat Dick Lever(17:00) by DQ

1/4/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintsotcok beat Ernie Powers
Abe Kaplan draw Glenn Wade

1/5/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Glenn Wade beat Tubby Woods(aka Al Woods) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Elmer Estep beat Ernie Powers
Dobie Osborn draw Jack Vinson(30:00)

1/5/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Newman beat Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Jim Clintstock(sub for Eli Fischer) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman beat Joe Thomas(12:00)

1/6/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Karl Davis vs. Nick Campofreda
Karl Petroff vs. Flash Gordon
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jim Wright
Chief Little Wolf vs. Hank Matheny
Chris Zaharias vs. Pete Petersen
Sammy Menacher vs. Frenchy LaRue
Rosy Ryan received a bye
2nd Round
Semifinals
Finals
 
1/9/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Lou Newman beat Babe Zaharias
Red Raider beat Gene Bowman
Bill Middlekauff beat Dick Lever

1/10/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bill Middlekauff beat Dick Lveer(12:00)
Jack Vinson draw Lou Newman(30:00)

1/11/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Alonzo Woods(aka Al Woods, Tubby Woods) vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman vs. Bill Middlekauff
Ernie Powers vs. Dick Lever

1/11/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Clintstock beat Sol Slagle by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Kaplan beat Chief Chewacki(25:00)
Glenn Wade beat Jim Vinson

1/12/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Elmer Estep vs. Tubby Woods
Glenn Wade vs. Abe Kaplan
Jack Thomas vs. Jack Vinson

1/12/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Bill Middlekauff vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Babe Zaharias vs. Eddie Newman
Dick Lever vs. Gene Bowman

1/16/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Red Raider beat Lou Newman
Glenn Wade beat Jim Clinkstock by DQ
Hank Matheny beat Sammy Menacher

1/17/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jim Clintstock(sub for Bill Middlekauff) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Jim Clintstock(25:00)
Jack Vinson beat Gene Bowman(25:00)

1/18/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Bill Middlekauff vs. Al Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Kaplan vs. Lou Newman
Sammy Menacher vs. Jack Vinson

1/18/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gene Bowman beat Scotty Dawkins
Glenn Wade beat Jack Thomas(24:00)

1/19/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Eddie Newman vs. Glenn Wade
Bill Middlekauff vs. Sol Slagle
Gene Bowman vs. Red Raider

1/19/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
No wrestling

1/21/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium(Special Saturday Show)
Chief Little Wolf vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ted Christy vs. Karl Petroff
Lord Albert Mills vs. Tommy O’Toole
Sammy Menacher vs. Pat Corrigan
Lou Newman vs. Glenn Wade

1/23/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Clinkstock beat Red Raider by DQ
Lou Newman draw Sammy Menacher
Glenn Wade beat Angelo Leone

1/24/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jack Vinson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Jack Thomas
Pete Managoff beat Abe Kaplan

1/25/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alphonzo Woods beat Abe Kaplan
Gene Bowman draw Sammy Menacher

1/26/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Glenn Wade beat Lou Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Pete Managoff
Abe Kaplan beat Antone Leone

1/27/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bronko Nagurski vs. Dr. Len Hall
Tommy O’Toole vs. Glenn Wade
Rube Wright vs. Rosy Ryan
Pat Corrigan vs. Leo Newman
Abe Kaplan vs. Alonzo Woods

1/28/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Tubby Woods vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Gene Bowman
Dobie Osborn vs. Abe Kaplan

1/30/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Clinkstock beat Red Raider by DQ
Sammy Menacher beat Glenn Wade
Jack Vincent(aka Jack Vinson) beat Ali Ghandi

1/31/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn(sub for Scotty Dawkins) beat Ali Ghandi(25:00)
Glenn Wade beat Jack Thomas

2/1/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ali Ghandi vs. Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Abe Kaplan vs. Jack Vinson

2/1/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alphonzo Woods beat Gene Bowman
Red Ryan beat Sammy Menacher

2/2/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Glenn Wade beat Ali Ghandi
Gene Bowman draw Sammy Menacher

2/3/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Tournament
1st Round
Alonzo Woods beat Jack Thomas(12:00) via pinfall
Ace Gordon beat Jack Vinson(8:00) via pinfall
Karl Petroff beat Scotty Dawkins(10:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole beat Pete Petersen(13:00) via pinfall
Rosy Ryan beat Vincent Austeri
Abe Kaplan beat Jim Wright
Rube Wright received a bye
2nd Round
Alonzo Woods beat Ace Gordon(7:00) via pinfall
Karl Petroff beat Rosy Ryan
Rube Wright beat Abe Kaplan(14:00) via pinfall
Tommy O’Toole received a bye
Semifinals
Rube Wright beat Karl Petroff(14:00) via pinfall
Alonzo Woods beat Vincent Austeri(sub for Tommy O’Toole)(12:00) via pinfall
Finals
Rube Wright beat Alonzo Woods(16:00) via pinfall to win tournament

2/4/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Elmer Estep beat Cowboy Luttrall(sub for Purple Flash) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn vs. Gene Bowman
Jack Thomas vs. Glenn Wade

2/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Red Raider by DQ
Jack Vinson beat Abe Kaplan
Sammy Menacher beat Jim Clinkstock

2/7/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Clintstock beat Red Raider by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Vinson beat Ali Ghandi
Glenn Wade beat Gene Bowman

2/8/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Pete Managoff beat Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Hank Matheny beat Gene Bowman
Jim Clintstock draw Sammy Menacher(30:00)

2/8/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alonzo Wood beat Ali Ghandi
Blackjack Hader draw Red Ryan

2/9/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Hank Matheny
Gene Bowman vs. Ali Gandhi

2/10/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Golden Terror vs. Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Karl Petroff
Tommy O’Toole vs. Chris Zaharias
Alonzo Woods vs. John Judeski
Ali Ghandi vs. Ace Gordon

2/11/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Purple Flash vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Dobie Osborn
Jack Vinson vs. Gene Bowman

2/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Bronko Nagurski beat Cowboy Luttrall
Sammy Menacher draw Pete Managoff
Hank Matheny beat Jack Vinson

2/14/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider vs. Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls, mask vs. hair match
Jack Vinson vs. Glenn Wade
Gene Bowman vs. Hank Matheny

2/15/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bronko Nagurski vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan vs. Alonzo Woods
Blackjack Hader vs. Abe Kaplan

2/16/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Bronko Nagurski beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle draw Glenn Wade(45:00)
Abe Kaplan beat Scotty Dawkins(sub for Jim Clintstock)(14:00)

2/17/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bronko Nagurski beat Rube Wright in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Wolf beat Karl Petroff via pinfall
Blackjack Hader beat Ali Ghandi(18:00)
Ace Gordon beat Wild Man Zim(8:00)
Joe Brown beat Jim Wright(7:00) by DQ

2/18/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Pete Managoff beat Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn draw Gene Bowman(60:00)

2/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

2/20/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Hank Matheny beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Gene Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn draw Eddie Newman(sub for Jack Thomas)
Note:  No westling in Raleigh until April 13

2/21/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Glenn Wade draw Lou Newman(45:00)
Scotty Dawkins beat Jack Thomas

2/22/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Pete Managoff vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Glenn Wade vs. Lou Newman
Dobie Osborn vs. Abe Kaplan

2/22/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Alonzo Woods
Jim Clintstock vs. Sammy Menacher
Blackjack Hader vs. Gene Bowman

2/24/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Blackjack Hader vs. Chief Little Wolf in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Gene Bowman
Rube Wright vs. Nick Campofreda
Ace Gordon vs. Paddy Mack
Glenn Wade vs. Joe Brown

2/25/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Pete Managoff vs. Glenn Wade(sub for Hank Matheny) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn vs. Gene Bowman in a 2 of 3 falls match

2/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Cowboy Luttrall beat Red Raider
Lou Newman beat Hank Matheny by DQ
Sol Slagle beat Gene Bowman

2/28/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Sammy Menacher beat Scotty Dawkins
Lou Newman beat Glenn Wade by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Gene Bowman(18:00)
Semifinals
Sammy Menacher beat Lou Newman(22:00)
Pete Managoff received a bye
Finals
Sammy Menacher beat Pete Managoff(30:00) to win tournament

3/1/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Hank Matheny vs. Al Woods in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete manaogff vs. Sammy Menacher
Glenn Wade vs. Gene Bowman

3/1/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Clintstock vs. Jack Thomas
Blackjack Hader vs. Leo Newman

3/3/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Wolf vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match
Bibber McCoy vs. Pat Corrigan & Nick Campofreda in a handicap match
Rube Wright vs. Karl Petroff
Chris Zaharias vs. Ace Gordon

3/4/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena

3/6/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Sammy Menacher beat Hank Matheny
Mildred Burke beat Betty Allen
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias
Glenn Wade beat Sol Slagle by DQ

3/7/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider draw Sammy Menacher(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Marie Wiggins(16:00)
Pete Managoff beat Glenn Wade by DQ
Purple Flash(sub for Frederick Von Schacht) beat Lou Newman

3/8/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke vs. Jane Fowler
Tommy O’Toole vs. Al Woods
Purple Flash vs. Jack Thomas

3/8/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Blackjack Hader
Chris Zaharias vs. Leo Newman
Jim Clintstock vs. Pete Managoff

3/10/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Gene Bowman(16:00)
Pete Managoff draw Alonzo Woods
Glenn Wade beat Karl Petroff by DQ

3/11/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Mildred Burke vs. Marie Roselyn
Dobie Osborn vs. Jack Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/13/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Red Raider & The Masked Manager(unmasked as Wee Willie Davis) beat Cowboy Luttrall & Sammy Menacher
Hank Matheny beat Jim Clinkstock
Chris Zaharias beat Marvin Jones

3/14/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Pete Managoff(18:00)
Sol Slagle beat Glenn Wade

3/15/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Cowboy Luttrall & Pete Managoff vs. Hank Matheny & Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Chris Zaharias
Purple Flash vs. Glenn Wade

3/15/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Alonzo Woods(18:00)
Wee Willie Davis beat Sammy Menacher(25:00)

3/17/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Glenn Wade(17:00)
Wee Willie Davis beat Jim Clintstock(25:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Karl Petroff(16:00)

3/18/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Cowboy Luttrall & Dobie Osborn vs. Elmer Estpe & Count Pietro Rossi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Henry Flash(sub for Pete Managoff) vs. Jack Thomas in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/20/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Wee Willie Davis beat Sol Slagle by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Hank Matheny by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Chris Zaharias by DQ

3/21/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Raider vs. Purple Flash in a mask vs. mask match
Sol Slagle vs. Hank Matheny
Sammy Menacher vs. Glenn Wade

3/22/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Tommy O’Toole
Sammy Menacher vs. Glenn Wade

3/22/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Jim Clintstock
Pete Managoff beat Alonzo Woods

3/24/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Golden Terror vs. Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Jim Clintstock
Blackjack Hader vs. Alonzo Woods
Hank Matheny vs. Sammy Menacher

3/27/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Sol Slagle beat Wee Willie Davis
Chris Zaharias beat Sammy Menacher
Blackjack Hader beat Chris Zaharias

3/28/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash draw Sol Slagle(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Sammy Menacher
Glenn Wade draw Pete Managoff(30:00)

3/29/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Jim Clintstock in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher vs. Babe Zaharias

3/29/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Wee Willie Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff beat Glenn Wade
Black Secret draw Tommy O’Toole(30:00)

3/30/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Glenn Wade in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/31/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Wee Willie Davis beat Jim Wright(24:00)
Blackjack Hader draw Hank Matheny(30:00)
Pete Managoff beat Chief Chewacki(12:00) by DQ

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:21 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian