View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:55 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/3/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Chris Zaharias & Babe Zaharias beat Sol Slagle & Sammy Menacher
Blackjack Hader beat Tommy O'Toole

4/4/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Marvin Jones(45:00)
Sammy Menacher beat Scotty Dawkins(12:00)

4/5/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias vs. Marvin Jones
Glenn Wade vs. Scotty Dawkins

4/5/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole vs. Jim Clintstock
Blackjack Hader vs. Pete Managoff

4/6/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Black Secret vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Jim Clinstock in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/7/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Alonzo Wood(12:00)
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff(21:00)
Chief Chewacki beat Jim Clintstock(17:00) via pinfall

4/10/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

4/11/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Sammy Menacher(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn(sub for Pete Managoff) beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones beat Scotty Dawkins

4/12/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Marvin Jones vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash vs. Sammy Menacher
Chris Zaharias vs. Dobie Osborn

4/12/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Black Secret
Blackjack Hader vs. Tommy O’Toole

4/13/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Babe Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Marvin Jones
Purple Flash vs. Dobie Osborn

4/13/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sol Slagle vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Black Secret vs. Chief Chewicki in a 2 of 3 falls match

4/14/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Ernie Powers
Blackjack Hader vs. Pete Managoff
Chief Chewacki vs. Tom Mahoney

4/17/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tommy O'Toole beat Blackjack Hader
Chris Zaharias draw Hank Matheny
Babe Zaharias beat Sammy Menacher

4/18/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sol Slagle beat Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher beat Jack Thomas

4/19/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher
Marvin Jones vs. Herbie Freeman

4/19/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos vs. Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader vs. Black Secret
Pete Managoff vs. Tommy O’Toole

4/20/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Marvin Jones(aka Tex Jones) beat Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Babe Zaharias by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Sammy Menacher(7:00)

4/21/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium

4/24/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
No wrestling

4/24/39 Beckley, WV @ Raligh County Arena
Herbie Freeman beat Elmer Estep
Plus other matches

4/25/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash & his masked manager beat Sol Slagle & Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias draw Tommy O’Toole(60:00)

4/26/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Babe Zaharias vs. Purple Flash
Sol Slagle vs. Dobie Osborn
Pete Managoff vs. Blackjack Hader

4/26/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Black Secret vs. Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Marvin Jones
Chris Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher

4/27/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Marvin Jones beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Herbie Freeman(20:00)

4/28/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy draw Sol Slagle(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Pencheff beat Ernie Powers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Babe Zaharias beat Jack Thomas(15:00)

4/29/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/1/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Babe Zaharias beat Tommy O'Toole
Sol Slagle beat Blackjack Hader
Purple Flash beat Pete Managoff

5/1/39 Beckley, WV @ Raleigh County Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/2/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/3/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Babe Zaharias vs. Purple Flash in a no time limit match
Blackjack Hader vs. Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Sol Slagle vs. Herbie Freeman

5/3/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

5/3/39 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Sammy Menacher vs. Black Secret
Marvin Jones vs. Chris Zaharias
Tommy O’Toole vs. Pete Managoff

5/4/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman draw Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn(sub for Joe Davis) beat Hank Matheny

5/5/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Babe Zaharias(18:00) via pinfall
Herbie Freeman draw Hank Matheny(30:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Karl Petroff

5/6/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Plus 1 other match

5/8/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tommy O'Toole beat Babe Zaharias in a match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones

5/9/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Sammy Menacher in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Chris Zaharias draw Tommy O’Toole
Babe Zaharias beat Pete Managoff

5/10/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Babe Zaharias vs. Purple Flash
Blackjack Hader vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dobie Osborn vs. Joe Davis

5/10/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Herbie Freeman vs. Black Secret in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Tommy O’Toole
Chris Zaharias vs. Scotty Dawkins

5/10/39 Spartanburg, SC

5/11/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Babe Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Dobie Osborn(30:00)

5/12/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat George Pencheff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff draw Tom Mahoney(20:00)
Herbie Freeman draw Blackjack Hader
Sol Slagle beat Hank Matheny(18:00)
8-man battle royal

5/13/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Managoff vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/15/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Londos beat Tommy O'Toole
Sol Slagle beat Babe Zaharias
Purple Flash beat Hank Matheny

5/16/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena(Special Tuesday Show)
Jim Londos vs. Blackjack Hader
Purple Flash vs. Pete Managoff in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Chris Zaharias

5/16/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

5/17/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Black Secret(unmasked as Hank Matheny)
Blackjack Hader beat Marvin Jones
Herbie Freeman beat Tommy O’Toole(23:00)
Sol Slagle beat Chris Zaharias(27:00)

5/18/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Marvin Jones(44:00) via pinfall
Sol Slagle draw Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Zaharias beat Pete Managoff(15:00) via pinfall

5/19/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Marvin Jones(sub for Golden Terror) by DQ
Chris Zaharias beat Gene Bowman via pinfall
Sol Slagle beat Tommy O’Toole(13:00)

5/20/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Marvin Jones vs. Jack Rodgers in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/22/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle
Pete Petersen beat Chris Zaharias
Matros Kirilenko beat Blackjack Hader

5/23/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Herbie Freeman
Sammy Menacher vs. Chris Zaharias

5/24/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Marvin Jones
Sammy Menacher vs. Pat Newman

5/24/39 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Sol Slagle vs. Hank Matheny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko vs. Chris Zaharias
Herbie Freeman vs. Jack Rodgers

5/25/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy O’Toole beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman beat Chris Zaharias(20:00)

5/26/39 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle draw Matros Kirilenko(30:00)
Sol Slagle draw Blackjack Hader(45:00)
Marvin Jones beat Hank Matheny(10:00)

5/27/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Pete Petersen vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jack Rodgers in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/29/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle by DQ
Tommy O'Toole draw Matros Kirilenko
Lou Newman beat Blackjack Hader by DQ

5/30/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sol Slagle & Dobie Osborn(sub for Sammy Menacher in 2nd fall) beat Purple Flash & his masked manager in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman draw Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/31/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Marvin Jones
Sol Slagle vs. Billy Bartush

6/1/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
No wrestling

6/3/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman & Roy Graham vs. Pete Petersen & Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jack Rodgers vs. Billy Bartush

6/5/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle
Sammy Menacher beat Blackjack Hader
Tommy O'Toole beat Lou Newman

6/6/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tournament
1st round
Sammy Menacher beat Herbie Freeman(20:00) by DQ
Sol Slagle beat Dobie Osborn(19:00)
Lou Newman beat Jack Rodgers(30:00) by decision
Matros Kirilenko recied a bye
2nd round
Matros Kirilenko beat Lou Newman
Sol Slagle and Sam Menancher received byes
Semifinals
Sol Slagle beat Sammy Menacher
Matros Kirilenko received a bye
Finals
Sol Slagle beat Matros Kirilenko to win tournament

6/7/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash beat Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Tommy O’Toole

6/8/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Tommy O’Toole in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Sol Slagle(23:00)
Billy Bartush draw Herbie Freeman

6/10/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Billy Bartush & Roy Graham in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Pete Petersen in a boxing match

6/12/39 Charlotte, NC @ Hayman Park
Purple Flash beat Cowboy Luttrall by DQ
Matros Kirilenko draw Sammy Menacher
Ray Villmer beat Tommy O'Toole

6/13/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Sol Slagle in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Tommy O’Toole
Sammy Menacher beat Lou Newman

6/14/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Sam Meancher(sub for Jim Henry) vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Cowboy Luttrall vs. Pete Petersen
Roy Graham vs. Billy Bartush

6/15/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Cowboy Luttrall beat Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko beat Sol Slagle
Pete Petersen beat Herbie Freeman

6/17/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Billy Bartush vs. Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Henry vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/19/39 Charlotte, NC @ Hayman Park
Cowboy Luttrall beat Matros Kirilenko
Ray Villmer beat Roy Graham
Billy Bartush beat Sammy Menacher

6/20/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Sammy Menacher vs. Purple Flash’s manager in a 2 of 3 falls, hair vs. mask match
Purple Flash vs. Pete Petersen
Tommy O’Toole vs. Herbie Freeman

6/21/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Matros Kirilenko beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Billy Bartush(:34)

6/22/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Matros Kirilenko beat Cowboy Luttrall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Herbie Freeman by DQ
Pete Petersen draw Billy Bartush

6/22/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena(Special Thursday Show)
Jim Henry vs. Elmer Estep in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Roy Graham
Dobie Osborn vs. Ray Villmer

6/26/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Cowboy Luttrall
Ray Villmer beat Jim Henry by DQ
Sol Slagle beat Matros Kirilenko

6/27/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Henry no contest with Purple Flash(45:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Purple Flash’s unmasked manager(:30)
Sol Slagle beat Cowboy Luttrall(20:00)

6/28/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash & his unmasked manager vs. Jim Henry & Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sol Slagle vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Sammy Menacher vs. Tom Hanley

6/29/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Matroe Kirilenko draw Purple Flash(60:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Jim Henry
Billy Bartush beat Tom Henley

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:21 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian