View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:55 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Herbie Freeman vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Handley vs. Dobie Osborn in a 2 of 3 falls match

7/3/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Jim Henry by countout
Ray Villmer beat Sammy Menacher
Matros Kirilenko vs Billy Bartush

7/4/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

7/5/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jim Henry vs. Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Herbie Freeman vs. Gordon McKenzie

7/6/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Matroe Kirilenko vs. Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 fall, no time limit match
Jim Henry & Herbie Freeman vs. Pete Petersen & Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls, no time limit match

7/10/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Man Mountain Dean beat Jim Henry
Billy Bartush beat Gordon McKenzie
Pete Petersen beat Chief Saunooke

7/11/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Man Mountain Dean beat Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash draw Matros Kirilenko
Dobie Osborn beat Sammy Menacher(25:00)

7/12/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Man Mountain Dean vs. Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 fall smatch
Purple Flash vs. Gordon McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko vs. Chief Saunooke

7/13/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Man Mountain Dean beat Matros Kirilenko(sub for Herbie Freeman)
Jim Henry vs. Marvin Jones
Pete Petersen vs. Matros Kirilenko

7/17/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Purple Flash beat Man Mountain Dean by DQ
Ray Eckert beat Dobie Osborn(sub for Herbie Freeman)
Pete Petersen beat Jim Henry by DQ
Matros Kirilenko beat Chief Saunooke

7/18/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Matros Kirilenko beat Man Mountain Dean by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Purple Flash beat Chief Saunooke(17:00)
Ray Eckert beat Dobie Osborn(sub for Billy Bartush)(25:00)

7/19/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Man Mountain Dean vs. Jim Henry
Marvin Jones vs. Gordon McKenzie
Billy Bartush vs. Matros Kirilenko

7/20/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Man Mountain Dean vs. Chief Saunooke
Jim Henry vs. Purple Flash
Pete Petersen vs. Ray Eckert

7/24/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Jim Henry beat Purple Flash by countout
Ray Villmer beat Chris Zaharias
Matros Kirilenko draw Ray Eckert

7/25/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Henry beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Pete Petersen
Gordon McKenzie beat Herbie Freeman

7/26/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Purple Flash vs. Gordon McKenzie in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Tom Hanley
Billy Bartush vs. Ray Villmer

7/27/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen vs. Bob Mackenzie(aka Gordon McKenzie) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert vs. Billy Bartush

7/31/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer draw Purple Flash
Tom Hanley beat Pete Petersen
Ray Eckert beat Herbie Freeman
Note: In March, 1940, a Purple Flash was unmasked in Charlotte as Ellis Bashara.  Likely, it was him in 1939, also

8/1/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Eckert draw Purple Flash in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Herbie Freeman(17:00)
Gordon McKenzie draw Marvin Jones(30:00)

8/2/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush
Jim Henry vs. Matros Kirilenko
Ray Eckert vs. Chris Zaharias

8/3/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Jim Henry beat Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Ray Eckert(30:00)
Pete Petersen beat Tom Henley(12:00) by DQ

8/7/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Jim Henry
Mildred Burke beat Princess Rose White Cloud
Billy Bartush beat Ray Eckert
Marvin Jones beat Herbie Freeman

8/8/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Petersen beat Gordon McKenzie(18:00)
Lou Newman beat Herbie Freeman by DQ

8/9/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Betty Allen(12:00) via pinfall
Jim Henry beat Marvin Jones(23:00)
Chris Zahraias beat Matros Kirilenko(19:00)

8/10/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Sue Clarke
Matros Kirilenko beat Bob Mackenzie
Pete Petersen draw Ray Eckert

8/12/39 Bristol, VA @ Cumberland Arena
Billy Bartush vs. Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke vs. Princess Rose White Cloud
Gordon McKenzie vs. Chris Zaharias
Note:  No wrestling in Bristol until November 29

8/14/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Jim Henry
Marvin Jones beat Tom Hanley
Matros Kirilenko draw Lou Newman

8/15/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Eckert beat Pete Petersen in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Herbie Freeman
Mildred Burke beat Princess Rose White Cloud
Matros Mirlenko draw Chris Zaharias

8/16/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman vs. Chris Zaharias
Gordon McKenzie vs. Billy Bartush

8/17/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Matros Kirilenko draw Herbie Freeman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Bob Mackenzie

8/21/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Eckert beat Jim Henry
Ray Villmer beat Billy Bartush by DQ
Marvin Jones beat Gordon McKenzie

8/22/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias by DQ
Pete Petersen draw Gordon McKenzie

8/23/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Nick Elitch vs. Chris Zaharias
Gordon McKenzie vs. Herbie Freeman

8/28/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Jim Henry
Tom Hanley beat Lou Newman
Matros Kirilenko beat Herbie Freeman

8/29/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Hanley beat Ray Eckert
Dobie Osborn beat Scott Dawkins

8/30/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Gordon McKenzie vs. Nick Elitch
Marvin Jones vs. Matros Kirilenko

8/31/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Eddie Newman & Ray Eckert beat Tom Henley(aka Tom Hanley) & Nick Eliges(aka Nick Elitch) in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/4/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Tom Hanley beat Ray Eckert
Ray Villmer beat Pete Petersen
Billy Bartush beat Marvin Jones

9/5/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Chris Zaharias in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ton Hanley vs. Marvin Jones
Lou Newman vs. Matros Kirilenko

9/6/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer & Marvin Jones vs. Chris Zaharias & Jim Henry in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/11/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer & Ray Eckert beat Billy Bartush & Tom Hanley by DQ
Lou Newman beat Chris Zaharias
Marvin Jones beat Scotty Dawkins

9/12/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley vs. Matros Kirilenko in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Marvin Jones in a 2 of 3 falls match

9/14/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Tom Henley beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Herbie Freeman
Matros Kirilenko draw Bob Mackenzie

9/18/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer beat Tom Hanley
Ray Eckert beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Lou Newman beat Marvin Jones

9/19/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley beat Billy Bartish in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bearcat Jones beat Lou Newman
Matros Kirilenko beat Scotty Dawkins by DQ

9/20/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver vs. Marvin Jones
Ray Eckert vs. Gordon McKenzie

9/21/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Scotty Dawkins in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Eckert beat Tom Henley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Marvin Jones

9/25/39 Charlotte, NC @ Armory    
Ray Villmer no contest with Chief Little Beaver
Pete Managoff draw Tom Hanley
Ray Eckert beat Lou Newman

9/26/39 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Hanley vs. Billy Bartush in a no time limit match
Pete Managoff vs. Bearcat Jones
Ray Villmer vs. Gordon McKenzie

9/27/39 Greensboro, NC @ Sportrena

9/28/39 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Little Beaver beat Ray Eckert in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Nick Eliges in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Mackenzie beat Tom Henley

Last edited on Wed Jun 17th, 2020 10:21 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian