View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:56 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver by DQ
Gladys Gillem beat Princess White Cloud
Dick Lever beat Bill Canny
Johnny Marrs beat Pancho Valdez

1/2/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Bill Canny in a 2 of 3 falls match
Martha Graham beat Princess White Cloud(12:00)
Nick Canny beat Nick Elitch
Night Rider beat Scotty Dawkins

1/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium    
Johnny Marrs draw Chief Little Beaver
Mildred Burke beat Mae Weston
Dick Lever beat Jim Clintstock

1/3/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush by DQ in 5th round of a boxing match
Jim Clintstock beat Bronko Valdez
Night Rider draw Johnny Marrs(45:00)
Dick Lever beat Nick Elitch

1/5/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Jim Austeri(22:00) via pinfall
Billy Bartush draw Lou Plummer(30:00)
Wendy Black beat Lou Farino(20:00)

1/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Dick Lever
Mildred Burke beat Gladys Gillem
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver
Billy Bartush draw Floyd Marshall

1/9/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ray Villmer draw Purple Flash(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Night Rider beat Ernie Powers
Billy Bartush beat Pancho Valdez by DQ

1/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium 
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Little Beaver in a combination wrestling and boxing match with both men wearing gloves
Princess White Cloud vs. Babe Verner
Dick Lever vs. John Grandovich

1/10/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Jim Clintstock by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer beat Bronko Valdez
Plus other matches

1/12/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush vs. Jim Clintstock
Dick Lever vs. Ray Villmer
Lou Plummer vs. John Grandovich

1/13/40 Burlington, NC @ City Hall
Mildred Burke vs. Mae Weston in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match

1/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Mildred Burke & Mae Weston(sub for Princess White Cloud) beat Gladys Gillem & Babe Verner
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver
Ray Villmer beat Floyd Marshall

1/16/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke beat Wilma Gordon(12:00)
Night Rider beat Tom Hanley(15:00)

1/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Billy Bartush(sub for Johnny Marrs) beat Dick Lever by DQ
Babe Verner beat Gladys Gillem
Ray Villmer beat John Grandovich

1/17/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever draw Ivan(aka John) Grandovich(30:00)
Billy Bartush beat Ernie Powers

1/18/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Mildred Burke & May Vernon beat Gladys Gillem & Mae Weston
Floyd Marshall draw John Grandovich

1/19/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer draw Blackjack Hader(30:00)
Billy Bartush beat Tom Hanley(19:00)
Lou Plummer beat Ernie Powers(18:00) via pinfall

1/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ray Villmer beat Purple Flash by countout
Red Ryan beat Chief Little Beaver
Floyd Marshall draw Blackjack Hader

1/23/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

1/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Dick Lever beat Ray Villmer
John Grandovich vs. Ernie Powers

1/24/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium(Postponed due to weather)
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever vs. Johnny Marrs
Blackjack Hader vs. Red Ryan

1/26/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Johnny Marrs
Dick Lever vs. Ernie Powers
Blackjack Hader vs. Tom Hanley

1/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ray Villmer beat Red Ryan
Johnny Marrs beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Chief Little Beaver draw Dick Lever

1/30/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

1/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Ray Villmer beat Dick Lever by knockout in 5th round of a boxing match
John Grandovich draw Floyd Marshall

1/31/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ray Villmer vs. Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Dick Lever vs. Tom Hanley
Blackjack Hader vs. Red Ryan

2/1/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Chief Little Beaver
Floyd Marshall beat Tom Hanley
John Grandovich draw Billy Bartush

2/2/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ray Villmer vs. Tom Hanley
Blackjack Hader vs. Ernie Powers
Dick Lever vs. Dobie Osborne

2/5/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Ray Villmer
Blackjack Hader beat Red Ryan
Billy Bartush beat Dick Lever

2/6/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Jim Londos vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match
Night Rider vs. Johnny Marrs
Purple Flash vs. Marvin Jones

2/6/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling due to Golden Gloves tournament

2/7/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Billy Bartush in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever by DQ
Ray Villmer draw Ernie Powers(30:00)

2/8/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Purple Flash vs. Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jack Dempsey as special referee
Chief Little Beaver vs. Floyd Marshall
Billy Bartush vs. Pancho Valdez

2/9/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Billy Bartush in a boxing match
Johnny Marrs beat Bronko Valdez(14:00) via pinfall(subs for Ray Villmer vs. John Grandovich)
Bronko Valdez beat Floyd Marshall(14:00) via pinfall
Johnny Marrs draw Tom Hanley(30:00)

2/12/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Red Ryan beat Whitey Grovro
Billy Bartush beat Chief Little Beaver

2/13/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Night Rider beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan beat John Grandovich
Richard Stairs draw Tom Hanley(sub for Whitey Grovro)(30:00)

2/13/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Dick Lever beat Chief Little Beaver
Johnny Marrs draw Blackjack Hader
Billy Lee vs. Jack Bryant in a 3-round boxing exhibition(amateur)

2/14/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match
Blackjack Hader beat Ernie Powers(24:00)
Red Ryan draw Night Rider(30:00)

2/15/40 High Point, NC @ Arena
Floyd Marshall vs. Dick Lever in a 2 of 3 falls match with Jim Braddock as special referee
Billy Bartush vs. John Grandovich
Plus 1 other match

2/16/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Cliff Olsen vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jake Patterson vs. Billy Bartush
Blackjack Hader vs. Whitey Grovro
Ernie Powers vs. Johnny Marrs

2/19/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

2/20/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Night Rider(unmasked as Floyd Marshall) in a no time limit, 2 of 3 falls, mask vs. mask match
Red Ryan vs. Billy Bartush
Ernie Powers vs. Jake Patterson

2/20/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Dick Lever vs. Johnny Marrs
Whitey Grovro beat Pancho Valdez(sub for John Grandovich)

2/21/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Red Ryan vs. Jake Patterson
Dick Lever vs. Billy Bartush

2/23/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
French Angel(aka Maurice Tillet) beat Rudy Dusek in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Dick Lever
Billy Bartush draw Karl Pojello
Blackjack Hader beat Bronco Valdez

2/26/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Little Beaver beat Purple Flash by DQ in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Blackjack Hader beat Jake Patterson
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever

2/27/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash beat Floyd Marshal in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Red Ryan beat Dick Lever
Jake Patterson beat Tom Hanley

2/27/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Billy Bartush vs. Blackjack Hader
Whitey Grovro vs. Johnny Marrs

2/28/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver vs. Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Whitey Grovro vs. Bronko Valdez
Blackjack Hader vs. Billy Bartush

3/1/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Cliff Olson beat Billy Bartush by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver won a 5-man battle royal
Johnny Marrs beat Whitey Grovro
Chief Little Beaver beat Ernie Powers
Johnny Marrs draw Blackjack Hader

3/2/40 Winston-Salem, NC
Chief Little Beaver vs. Billy Bartush in a boxing match with Tony Galento as special referee
Purple Flash vs. Pancho Valdez in a 2 of 3 falls match

3/4/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Purple Flash beat Blackjack Hader
Milo Steinborn beat Chief Little Beaver
Pete Schuh draw Johnny Marrs

3/5/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Purple Flash draw Red Ryan(75:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pete Schuh beat Jake Patterson
Billy Bartush beat Milo Steinborn

3/5/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Marrs beat Floyd Marshall
Chief Little Beaver beat Blackjack Hader
Kid Lewis draw Paul Wright in a 4-round boxing match

3/6/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Chief Little Beaver beat Whitey Grovro to win battle royal
Milo Steinborn beat Billy Bartush
Blackjack Hader draw Red Ryan(30:00)
6-man battle royal

3/8/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Billy Bartush beat Chief Little Beaver in a boxing match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro
Johnny Marrs beat Tommy Marvin
Bill Schoble draw Pete Smith

3/11/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Purple Flash by DQ
Billy Bartush beat Pete Schuh
Johnny Marrs beat Blackjack Hader

3/12/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Ryan beat Pete Schuh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Billy Bartush beat Richard Stairs
Fritz Schanble beat Pancho Valdez

3/12/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn(sub for Floyd Marshall) beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Johnny Marrs vs. Chief Little Beaver

3/13/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Tommy Marvin
Red Ryan vs. George Walker

3/15/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Pete Schuh in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Little Beaver beat Bill Schoble
Blackjack Hader beat Tommy Marvin

3/18/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Joe Savoldi beat Billy Bartush
Milo Steinborn beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Bibber McCoy beat Pete Schuh

3/19/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Joe Savoldi vs. Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Alan Eustace beat Purple Flash(unmasked as Ellis Bashara)
Johnny Marrs vs. Pete Schanble

3/19/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
No wrestling due to Negro AAU Boxing Tournament

3/20/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Night Rider(unmasked as Floyd Marshall)(17:00)
George Walker beat Jake Patterson

3/21/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Ellis Bashara(unmasked Purple Flash) beat Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Billy Bartush via pinfall
Johnny Marrs beat Pancho Villa(sub for Whitey Grovro) via pinfall

3/22/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Joe Savoldi beat Chief Little Beaver in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Night Rider(Floyd Marshall)
Tommy Marvin draw Bibber McCoy
Blackjack Hader beat Jack Patterson

3/25/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Joe Savoldi beat Ellis Bashara
Milo Steinborn beat Alan Eustace
Bibber McCoy beat Fritz Schnabel

3/26/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Ryan no contest with Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Nick Elitch
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs

3/26/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn beat Chief Little Beaver
Alan Eustace vs. Blackjack Hader

3/27/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Joe Savoldi in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Whitey Grovro
George Walker beat Nick Elitch
Tommy Marvin beat Bill Schoble

3/28/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Joe Savoldi draw Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs beat Purple Flash by DQ
Jake Patterson beat Red Ryan via pinfall

3/29/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs beat Floyd Marshall(21:00)
Chief Little Beaver draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Bill Schoble(22:00) via pinfall

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:15 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian