View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 26th, 2015 06:57 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1478
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Ellis Bashara
Tom Mahoney vs. Tommy Marvin
Bibber McCoy vs. Floyd Marshall
Note:  The April 8th edition of The Charlotte News said Mahoney & Bibber McCoy both won their matches, but aren't listed as winning over either Marvin & Floyd Marshall, since subs might have been made

4/2/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Red Ryan beat Ernie Powers in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Nick Elitch draw Jake Patterson(30:00)

4/2/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Tommy Marvin vs. Milo Steinborn
Johnny Marrs vs. Blackjack Hader

4/3/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy draw George Walker(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ernie Powers draw Tommy Marvin(30:00)
Floyd Marshall beat Tom Mahoney(20:00)

4/4/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Johnny Marrs beat Purple Flash by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match
Walter Grover beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Jake Patterson beat Fritz Schanble via pinfall

4/5/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Blackjack Hader draw Johnny Marrs(90:00) in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Red Ryan(12:00) by submission
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney(35:00)
Tommy Marvin beat Nick Elitch(17:00)

4/8/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Shikat draw Milo Steinborn
Ellis Bashara beat Blackjack Hader by DQ
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney

4/9/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
No wrestling

4/9/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Dick Shikat vs. Red Ryan
Blackjack Hader vs. Johnny Marrs

4/10/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Dick Shikat beat Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Walker beat Tommy Marvin by DQ
Bibber McCoy beat Ernie Powers(26:00)

4/11/40 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro; but Purple Flash beat Milo Steinborn in a handicap match
Tom Mahoney beat Floyd Marshall by DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Fred Schoble via pinfall

4/12/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Dick Shikat vs. Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy vs. Ernie Powers
Johnny Marrs vs. Tommy Marvin
Tom Mahoney vs. Blackjack Hader

4/15/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ellis Bashara beat Blackjack Hader
Bibber McCoy beat Milo Steinborn by DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Nick Elitch
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Whitey Grovro

4/16/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Dick Shikat beat Red Ryan in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Floyd Marshall
Tom Mahoney beat Cowboy Luttrall

4/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Nick Elitch
Milo Steinborn vs. Blackjack Hader
Johnny Marrs vs. Tommy Marvin
plus acrobatic exhibition by the Edwards Family Troup

4/17/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Dick Shikat beat Floyd Marshall in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro(16:00)
Cowboy Luttrall draw Fritz Schanble(45:00)
Note:  First wrestling show of the year in Greensboro

4/17/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Red Ryan in 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Tommy Marvin
George Walker beat Tom Mahoney(21:00)
Blackjack Hader draw Roy Welch(sub for Ernie Powers)(30:00)

4/19/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Floyd Marshall(8:00)
Johnny Marrs beat Tom Mahoney(20:00) via pinfall
Tommy Marvin beat Red Ryan(25:00)

4/22/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Dick Shikat beat Ellis Bashara
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Milo Steinborn
Chief Chewacki beat Floyd Marshall
Bibber McCoy beat Red Ryan

4/23/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Tommy Marvin(14:00)
Tom Mahoney beat Whitey Grovro

4/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Blackjack Hader beat Milo Steinborn by DQ

4/24/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Dick Shikat beat Chief Chewacki in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin beat Fritz Schanble(25:00)
Johnny Marrs draw Jake Patterson(30:00)

4/24/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Blackjack Hader(12:00) by countout
George Walker beat Floyd Marshall(22:00)

4/26/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Blackjack Hader & Ellis Bashara(subs for Jake Patterson & Red Ryan) in a handicap match
Ellis Bashara beat Tommy Marvin
Blackjack Hader beat Roy Welch
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs

4/29/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

4/30/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney in a 2 of 3 falls match
Whitey Grovro vs. Johnny Marrs
Ernie Powers(sub for Nick Elitch) beat Tommy Marvin by DQ

4/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Milo Steinborn vs. Chief Chewacki
Blackjack Hader vs. Joe Jenkins

5/1/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Tommy Marvin
Chief Chewacki beat Jake Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Johnny Marrs beat Ernie Powers(sub for Nick Elitch)

5/1/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat George Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro(11:00)
Blackjack Hader beat Tom Mahoney(22:00)

5/3/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellis Bashara vs. Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn vs. Ernie Powers
Johnny Marrs vs. Tom Mahoney

5/6/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Milo Steinborn beat Bibber McCoy
Blackjack Hader beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Raoul Lopez draw Joe Morrell(sub for Whitey Grovro)

5/7/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Tommy Marvin in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear vs. Dobie Osborne
Paul Lopez vs. Johnny Marrs

5/7/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Chief Chewacki beat Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Blackjack Hader beat Jake Patterson(sub for Whitey Grovro)
Raul Lopez beat Joe Morrell

5/8/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Johnny Marrs vs. Whitey Grovro
Chief Chewacki vs. Ginger the Wrestling Bear
Raul Lopez vs. Tom Mahoney

5/8/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
George Walker beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bibber McCoy beat Ernie Powers(35:00)
Milo Steinborn beat Jake Patterson(15:00)

5/10/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Milo Steinborn beat Whitey Grovro(16:00)
Louis Lopez beat Ernie Powers by DQ
Johnny Marrs beat Joe Morrell

5/13/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Chief Chewacki beat Milo Steinborn
Bibber McCoy beat Johnny Marrs by countout
Blackjack Hader beat Raoul Lopez

5/14/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ellis Bashara beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chief Chewacki beat Dobie Osborne
Joe Morrell beat Raul Lopez

5/15/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewacki by DQ in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Lou Baciagalupi beat Jake Patterson(17:00)
Raul Lopez beat Joe Morrell(11:00)

5/15/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Blackjack Hader & Whitey Grovro(sub for Red Ryan) in a handicap match
Milo Steinborn beat George Walker in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tommy Marvin draw Bibber McCoy(30:00)

5/16/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Chief Chewacki beat Tom Mahoney in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Raul Lopez vs. Blackjack Hader

5/17/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy beat Milo Steinborn in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ginger the Wrestling Bear beat Bob Glomor & Tommy Marvin in a handicap match
Lou Baciagalupi beat Ernie Powers(18:00)
Johnny Marrs draw Ellis Bashara(30:00)

5/20/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Bibber McCoy beat Chief Chewacki in a match with Tony Galento as special referee
Milo Steinborn beat Charlie Olsen by DQ
Sailor Pat Newman draw Johnny Marrs

5/21/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium

5/22/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Johnny Marrs vs. Chief Chewacki
Ellis Bashara vs. Tom Mahoney
Raul Lopez vs. Whitey Grovro

5/22/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Milo Steinborn beat Blackjack Hader in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Bibber McCoy beat Tom Mahoney
Tommy Marvin beat Ernie Powers(25:00)

5/23/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium 
Chief Chewacki vs. Blackjack Hader
Tom Mahoney vs. Whitey Grovro

5/24/40 Richmond, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Lou Baciagalupi in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Johnny Marrs vs. Jake Patterson
Blackjack Hader vs. Charlie Olson
Ellis Bashara vs. Milo Steinborn

5/25/40 Newport News, VA @ Armory
Bibber McCoy vs. Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match with Tony Galento as special referee
Plus other matches

5/27/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Ellis Bashara beat Bibber McCoy
Tom Mahoney beat Whitey Grovro
Johnny Marrs beat Raoul Lopez

5/28/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Newman beat Whitey Grovro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Dobie Osborne in a 2 of 3 falls match

5/29/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara vs. Whitey Grovro
Ernie Powers vs. Pat Newman
Tom Mahoney vs. Jake Patterson

5/29/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Bibber McCoy vs. Milo Steinborn
George Walker vs. Johnny Marrs
Blackjack Hader vs. Al Olsen

5/30/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium
Ellis Bashara vs. Tom Mahoney
Johnny Marrs draw Pat Newman

6/3/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
No wrestling

6/3/40 Charleston, SC
Pat Newman beat Johnny Marrs in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Chewacki(16:00)
Ellis Bashara beat Raul Lopez

6/4/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Pat Newman beat Whitey Grovro in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Chewacki by DQ
Ernie Powers draw Dobie Osborne(30:00)

6/5/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara vs. Pat Newman
Bibber McCoy vs. Tommy Marvin
Whitey Grovro vs. Ernie Powers

6/5/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
No wrestling

6/6/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Bibber McCoy vs. Tom Mahoney
Ellis Bashara vs. Pat Newman
William Henry Ezzell vs. Harry Larkins in an amateur match

6/10/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Jim Londos beat Ellis Bashara
Johnny Marrs beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Tom Mahoney beat Chief Chewacki by decision

6/12/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Pat Newman vs. Chief Chewacki
Milo Steinborn vs. Tommy Marvin
?? Mercier vs. Whitey Grovro

6/12/40 Norfolk, VA @ City Auditorium
Jim Londos beat Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
George Walker(sub for Whitey Grovro) beat Tom Mahoney by submission
Johnny Marrs beat Ernie Powers(20:00)
Note:  No wrestling in Norfolk until October 2

6/13/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium(Special Thursday Show)
Jim Londos beat Pat Newman in a 2 of 3 falls match
Tom Mahoney beat Whitey Grovro
Johnny Marrs beat Raul Lopez

6/13/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium 
Bibber McCoy vs. Milo Steinborn
Ellis Bashara vs. Tommy Marvin

6/17/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Big Ben Morgan & Johnny Marrs beat Chief Chewacki & Bibber McCoy in a 2 of 3 falls match
Ellis Bashara draw Pat Newman(28:01) in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/18/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Ben Morgan & Wayne Haley beat Tom Mahoney & Jake Patterson in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman draw Johnny Marrs(30:00)

6/19/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ellis Bashara vs. Chief Chewacki
Whitey Grovro vs. Ben Morgan
Wayne Haley vs. Jake Patterson

6/20/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Bibber McCoy vs. Ellis Bashara
Johnny Marrs vs. Pat Newman

6/24/40 Charlotte, NC @ Armory   
Pat Newman beat Ellis Bashara by countout
Ben Morgan beat Whitey Grovro
Bibber McCoy beat Wayne Haley

6/25/40 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Tom Mahoney & Bibber McCoy vs. Ben Morgan & Wayne Haley in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman vs. Burt Larson in a 2 of 3 falls match

6/26/40 Greensboro, NC @ Neese Hall
Ben Morgan beat Ellis Bashara in a 2 of 3 falls match
Pat Newman beat Bibber McCoy by DQ
Wayne Haley beat Dobie Osborne

6/27/40 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium  
Tiny Morgan vs. Bibber McCoy
Johnny Marrs vs. Ellis Bashara
William Henry Ezzell vs. Fritz Hanson in an amateur match

Last edited on Fri May 29th, 2020 07:16 pm by dbaker3179



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian