View single post by DaClyde
 Posted: Mon May 8th, 2017 12:20 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
DaClyde
Jason Presley
 

Joined: Mon Apr 3rd, 2017
Location: Huntsville, Alabama USA
Posts: 59
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 12 September 1934
(The Barn)
• Mike Miller beat Jimmy Nelson (16:45, 2-0)
• Angelo Kogas beat Sailor Olsen (26:15, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 19 September 1934
(The Barn)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Joe Dillman (18:15, 2-0)
• Les Wolfe beat Sailor Olsen (19:15, 2-0)

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 26 September 1934
(The Barn)
• Nick Bozinis beat Toots Estes (25:30, 2-1)
• Elmer Guthrie beat Stanley Hackney (27:10, 2-1)
• Referee: Lon Chaney

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 3 October 1934
(The Barn)
Attendance: ~400
• Harry Davidson (sub for Frank Buersch) beat Elmer Guthrie (33:30, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Referee: Sailor Olsen

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 10 October 1934
(The Barn)
• Harry Davidson beat Lon Chaney (44:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Speedy Schaeffer beat Clayton Fisher (2-1)
• Referee: Gene Bowman

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 17 October 1934
(The Barn)
• Harry Davidson beat Gene Bowman (28:00, 2-1)
• Nick Bozinis beat Tony Ricco (2-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 24 October 1934
(The Barn)
• Harry Davidson beat Nick Bozinis (2-1)
• Joe Hollander vs Tony Ricco (sub for Paul Nola)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 31 October 1934
(The Barn)
• Kid Lott beat Jack Carson (2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Speedy Schaeffer (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Ray Meyers drew Tommy Tassos (60:00)
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 7 November 1934
(The Barn)
• Kid Lott beat Eddie Baker (27:30, 2-1)
• Wildcat Pete beat Ray Meyers (2-1)
• Tommy Tassos beat Omar Hanna (8:00)

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 14 November 1934
(The Barn)
• George Pete beat Joe Dillman (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• David Ross beat Ray Meyers
• Referee: Big Boy Taylor

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 21 November 1934
(The Barn)
• Stanley Hackney beat Wildcat Pete (21:00, 2-0)
• Ray Meyers beat Dick Sampson
• Referee: David Ross

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 28 November 1934
(The Barn)
• Jack Carson beat Freddie Knichel (2-0)
• Roy Allen beat Eddie Baker (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: David Ross

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 5 December 1934
(The Barn)
• Roy Allen beat Jack Carson (2-1)
• Tommy Tassos beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1)

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 12 December 1934
(The Barn)
• Benny Bolt beat Roy Allen (2-1)
• Tiger Moore beat Eddie Baker (sub for Chief Buffalo) (2-1)
• Referee: Bulldog Mallory

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 19 December 1934
(The Barn)
• Benny Bolt beat Joe Dillman (20:00, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
• Tommy Tassos beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1)

Anniston, AL: Wednesday, 26 December 1934
(The Barn)
• Benny Bolt beat Joe Dillman (49:30, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Ralph Smith drew Tommy Tassos (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Bulldog Mallory
Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 02 January 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Eddie Baker (27:55, 2-1)
• Jack Purdin beat Freddie Kimbul (24:10, 2-0)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins
3/4ths of the card were no-shows and Purdin, Kimbul and Baker were substitutes for the advertised Suyleman Bey, Pat Murphy and Jack Spurgin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 09 January 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Dillman (28:35, 2-1)
• Joe Shimkus beat Mickey McGuire (30:05, 2-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 16 January 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Joe Shimkus (32.25, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Harry Nixon (48:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 23 January 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Frenchy Juneau beat Fred Lassiter (34:10, 2-1)
• Freddie Knichel beat Eddie Baker (23:55, 2-1)
• Referee: Bob Stewart

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 30 January 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Mickey McGuire beat Joe Dillman (26:55, 2-1)
• Balie Stewart beat Pat Murphy (23:10, 2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins
Stewart and Murphy substituted for the advertised Frenchy Juneau and Bud Levin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 06 February 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Roy Welch beat Freddie Knichel (23:00, 2-1)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Freddie Lassiter (29:00, 2-1)
• Referees: Coy Martin (preliminary), Audrey Watkins (main event)

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 13 February 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Roy Welch (36:35, 2-1)
• Tony Catalina beat Bob Stewart (36:40, 2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins
Stewart and Catalina substituted for the advertised Roy Reynolds and Blacksmith Smith

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 20 February 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Jack Reeder (48:55, 2-1)
• Joe Stetson (sub for Spike O’Brien) beat Pat Murphy (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 27 February 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Joe Stetson (28:15, 2-1)
• Ted Sarris beat Jack Russell (27:35, 2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins
Sarris and Russell substituted for the advertised Pat O’Brien and Paul Bozzell

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 06 March 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Ted Sarris (27:50, 2-0)
• Fred Lassiter beat Jack Reeder (34:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Bob Stewart

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 13 March 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Tony Catalina beat Gafoor Khan (, 2-1)
• Dan Kelleher drew Eddie Baker (60:00, 1-1)
Baker and Kelleher substituted for the advertised Man Mountain Dean and Chief Chewacki

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 20 March 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Gunther beat Speedy Lawrence (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Joe Dillman beat the Masked Marvel (2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 27 March 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Speedy Lawrence (21:35, 2-1)
• Roughhouse Jack Sullivan beat Joe Stetson (18:35, 2-0)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 03 April 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Weggeser beat Lon Chaney (35:30,2 -1)
• Jack Sullivan drew George LaSan (60:00, 0-0)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 10 April 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat George LaSan (20:50, 2-1) via knockout from a back-drop
• Jack Spurgin drew Harley Pierce (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Cowboy Jackson

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 17 April 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Adam Kriger beat Lon Chaney (19:40, 2-0)
• Jack Russell beat Jack Spurgin (21:25, 2-1)
• Jack Sullivan beat Dan Kelleher (14:10)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 24 April 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jack Spurgin (2-1)
• Jack Russell beat Cliff White (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 01 May 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Weggesser beat Lon Chaney (26:40, 2-1)
• Cyclone Burns drew Leo Donoghue (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 08 May 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Cyclone Burns (22:30, 2-1)
• Andy O’Neill beat Joe Hollander (24:45, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 15 May 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Light Heavyweight Title Match: Hugh Nichols (c) beat Alvin Britt (26:45, 2-1)
• Bob Montgomery beat Joe Dillman (24:20, 2-0)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 22 May 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Alvin Britt beat Hans Wagner (27:26, 2-0)
• Freddie Knichel beat Joe Hollander (20:35, 2-0)
• Refee: Audrey Watkins
Hollander and Wagner substituted for the advertised Steve O’Neill and Conti Guiesseppi

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 29 May 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Ivan Michaloff (24:50, 2-1)
• Alvin Britt drew Kid Lott (60:00, 1-1) Referee: Bill Hoskins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 05 June 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Tuffy Cleet (2-1)
• Jimmy Logas beat Speedy Lawrence (30:40, 2-1) when Speedy took a swipe at the referee and got knocked out for his trouble
• Special Guest Referee: Jess Willard, former heavyweight boxing champion

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 12 June 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Kid Lott (2-1)
• Walter Miller beat John Morris (22:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Farmer Vance

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 19 June 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Paul Bozzell (2-0)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Lon Chaney (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 26 June 1934
(Martin Arena)
• World Light Heavyweight Champion Leroy McGuirk beat Bob Montgomery (, 2-1)
• Jimmy Logas beat David Dooley (19:25, 2-0)
• Referee: Wayne Vinson

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 03 July 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Alvin Britt beat Speedy Lawrence (15:30, 2-0)
• Dude Chick beat Jimmy Logas (41:50, 2-1)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 10 July 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Dude Chick beat Lon Chaney (39:20, 2-1)
• Alvin Britt beat Walter Miller (31:15, 2-0)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 17 July 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Alvin Britt beat Dude Chick (2-1)
• Red Lyons beat Ken Hollis (25:10, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
• Jimmy Logas drew Frankie Hill (30:00)
• Referee: Jimmy Logas (semi-final & main event)
• Announcer: Marvin Rankin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 24 July 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Hugh Nichols beat Alvin Britt (34:10, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
• Frankie HIll beat Walter Logan (18:10, 2-0)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 31 July 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Frankie Hill beat Roy Welch (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Bob Montgomery beat Lon Chaney (19:30, 2-0)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 7 August 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Stanley (Honeyboy) Hackney beat Frankie Hill (33:55, 2-1)
• Dude Chick drew Frankie Schroll (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 14 August 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Mike Miller (27:20, 2-1)
• Stanley Hackney beat Ken Hollis (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)
• Referees: Jack Tipton (preliminary), Coy Martin (main event)

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 21 August 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Hugh Winn (37:29, 2-1)
• Frankie Schroll beat Ken Hollis (28:00, 2-0)
• Ernest (Tiger) Kelly beat Alex Hedlund (20:00, 1-0)
• Referee: Jack Tipton

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 28 August 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Al Stecher beat Frankie Schroll (35:45, 2-1)
• Red Lyons beat Joe Dillman (37:25, 2-1)
• Referee: Jake Tipton

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 04 September 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Red Lyons beat Al Stecher (20:40, 2-1)
• Les Wolfe beat Sailor Olsen (34:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Stanley Hackney
Olsen substituted for the Stanley Hackney, who was unable to work due to an arm injury

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 11 September 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Les Wolfe beat Tuffy Cleet (36:10, 2-1)
• Sailor Olsen beat Jimmy Nelson (27:05, 2-1)
• Referee: Audrey Watkins

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 18 September 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Joe Dillman (19:50, 2-1)
• Harry Schaffer drew Stanley Hackney (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Sam Nelson

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 25 September 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Harry Schaffer beat Happy McGinnis (14:40, 2-0)
• Harry Davidson beat Elmer Guthrie (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Al Olsen

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 02 October 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Harry Davidson beat Lon Chaney (24:00, 2-0)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Clayton Fisher (34:20, 2-1)
• Referees: Bill Edwards, Al Olsen

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 09 October 1934
(Martin Arena)
Cancelled when two of the wrestlers were stranded near Warrior due to heavy rains

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 16 October 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Harry Davidson beat Frank Clemons (2-1)
• Harry Schaffer beat Lon Chaney (28:20, 2-0)
• Referee: Nick Bozinis

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 23 October 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Harry Davidson beat Nick Bozinis (47:30, 2-0)
• Harry Shaffer beat Tony Ricco (sub for Frank Clemmons)

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 30 October 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jimmy Morris (2-1)
• Harry (Speedy) Shaffer beat Freddie Knichel (2-1)
• Jack Carson beat Bull Hanna
• Referee: Taylor

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 06 November 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Ray Meyers (sub for Billy Love) (31:05, 2-0)
• Tommy Tassos drew Dick Sampson (60:00, 1-1)
• Referees: Eddie Baker, Audrey Watkins
The Fisher family provided an acrobatic demonstration between matches

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 13 November 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Wildcat Pete beat David “Whiskers” Ross (26:10, 2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Ray Meyers beat Tommy Tassos (20:00, 2-0)
• Referees: David Ross (preliminary), Tommy Tassos (main event)

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 20 November 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Eddie Baker beat Bob Sampson (2-1)
• Omar Hanna beat Bulldog Mallory (2-1, 3rd fall DQ) ...Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 27 November 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Ray Meyers (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Tommy Tassos beat Jack Carson (28:20, 2-1)
• Referee: Chris Jordan

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 04 December 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Roy Allen (2-1)
• Tarzan (George) Romanoff beat David Ross (10:50, 2-0)
• Eddie Baker drew Ray Meyers (30:00)
• Referee: Dutch Green

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 11 December 1934
(Martin Arena)
• Leo Alexander beat Tiger Moore (2-1)
• Bennie Bolt beat Tuffy Myers via count out

Decatur, AL: Tuesday, 18 December 1934
(Martin Arena) …Leo Alexander beat Joe Dillman (30:50, 2-1)
• Eddie Baker drew Bennie Bolt (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Bulldog Mallory
Due to the holidays, this was the last show in Decatur for 1934

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 1 June 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Bob Montgomery beat Lefty Williams
• Jimmy Logas beat Mike Micheloff (2-1)

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 8 June 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Bob Montgomery vs Jimmy Logas
• Freddie Knichel vs Blacksmith Pedigo
• Referee: Jess Willard

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 15 June 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Johnny Marrs beat Walter Miller
• Jack Smith vs Tom Goodeagle

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 22 June 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Kid Lott vs Lon Chaney
• Speedy Lawrence beat Johnny Marrs

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 29 June 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Speedy Lawrence vs Tuffy Cleet
• David Dooley vs Ken Hollis

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 6 July 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Speedy Lawrence vs Paul Bozzell
• Walter Miller vs Alvin Britt

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 13 July 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Bob Montgomery vs Walter Miller
• Blacksmith Smith vs The Masked Marvel

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 20 July 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Walter Logan vs Bob Montgomery
• Dude Chick vs Frankie Hills

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 26 July 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Hugh Nichols vs Red Lyons
• Alvin Britt beat Frankie Schroll

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 2 August 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Alvin Britt vs Ken Hollis
• Frankie Hill vs Lon Chaney

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 10 August 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Ernest Kelly vs Mike Miller
• Frankie Hill vs Ken Hollis

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 17 August 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Joe Dillman beat Mike Miller
• Ken Hollis beat Stanley Hackney

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 24 August 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Joe Dillman vs Ken Hollis
• Al Stecher vs Doug Marcelle

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 31 August 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Chief Chewacki vs Al Stecher
• Tuffy Cleet vs Stanley Hackney

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 7 September 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Joe Dillman vs Les Wolfe
• Stanley Hackney vs George Sauer

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 14 September 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Tuffy Cleet vs Les Wolfe
• Stanley Hackney vs Angelo Kogas

Gadsden, AL: Thursday, 21 September 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Frank Buersch beat Tuffy Cleet
• Speedy Schaeffer drew Stanley Hackney (60:00)

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 24 September 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Speedy Schaeffer vs Toots Estes
• Lon Chaney vs Harry Davidson
• Sailor Olsen vs Norm Suber

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 1 October 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(East Gadsden Ball Park)
• Frank Buersch vs HArry Davison
• Speedy Schaeffer vs Frank Clemons

The shows in Gadsden are held up for a week as the new indoor arena, on Locust Street, between fourth Street and Fifth Street, is prepared.

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 15 October 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Speedy Schaeffer vs Lon Chaney
• Harry Davidson vs Nick Bozinis
• Tony Ricco vs Frank Clemons

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 22 October 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Nick Bozinis vs Lon Chaney
• Harry Davison vs Harry "Speedy" Schaeffer

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 29 October 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman vs Harry Davison
• Freddie Knichel vs Tommy Tassos
• Billy Love vs Ray Myers

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 05 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• George "Wildcat" Pete vs Dick Sampson
• Tommy Tassos vs Eddie Baker

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 12 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• George "Wildcat" Pete vs Ray "Tuffy" Myers (2/3 Falls, 2h time limit)
• Tommy Tassos vs Omar Hanna (2/3 Falls, 60 min time limit)
• Referee Mal "Big Boy" Taylor

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 19 November 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Freddie Knichel vs Eddie Baker
• Bulldog Mallory vs Jack Carson

Gadsden, AL: Monday, 26 November 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• Stanley Hackney vs Roy Allen
• Tommy Tassos vs David Ross

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 30 November 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• George Romanoff vs Roy Allen
• David Ross vs Tommy Tassos

Gadsden, AL: Friday, 7 December 1934
Promoter: Noel W. Ray
(American Legion Arena)
• George Romanoff vs Stanley Hackney
• Freddie Knichel vs Roy Allen

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 3 January 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Boxing Match: Dummy Robinson beat "Skeeter" Bozo (4th round KO)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Jack Domar (66:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Jimmy Watkins

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 10 January 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Jim Hesslyn beat Mickey McGuire (2-1)
• Joe Dillman beat Andy Rascher (2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 24 January 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Freddie Knichel beat Jimmy O'Hara (22:00, 2-1)
• Fred Lassiter beat George Harben (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Bobby Stewart

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 31 January 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Bobby Stewart beat Mickey McGuire (2-0)
• Joe Dillman beat George Harben (21:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Jimmy Watkins

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 7 February 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Bobby Stewart beat Mel Taylor (2-0)
• Speedy Lawrence drew Paul Bozell (60:00, 1-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 14 February 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Bill Faulker (27:00, 2-1)
• Eddie Baker beat Roy Welch (28:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Bobby Stewart

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 21 February 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Jack Reeder (44:00, 2-1)
• Bobby Stewart beat Ghafoor Khan (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Jack Helton

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 28 February 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Joe Stetson (sub for Fred Lassiter) beat Speedy Lawrence (2-1)
• Jack Reeder beat Ted Serris (2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 7 March 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Bobby Stewart beat Tony Catalina (2-1)
• Jack Russell beat Dan Kelleher (2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 14 March 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Jack Helton beat Dan Kelleher (36:00, 2-1)
• Joe Stetson beat Chock Harper (2-0)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 21 March 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Tommy Marvin beat Tony Catalina (19:00, 2-0) Marvin dislocated Catalina's jaw with a chin lock to end the 2nd fall
• Jimmy Parker beat Pete Schuh (32:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Bobby Stewart

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 28 March 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Joe Weggesser beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Joe Stetson beat Jack Russell (23:00, 2-1)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 4 April 1934
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Joe Weggesser beat Jack Spurgin (23:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• George LaSan drew Roughhouse Jack Sullivan (60:00, 0-0)
• Referee: Jack Sullivan (main event)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 11 April 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Fred Kupfer beat Doc Sarpolis (37:00, 2-1)
• Eddie Baker drew Farmer Grove (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 18 April 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Andy Tremaine beat Hans Kupfer (40:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Farmer Grove beat Clyde Downing (49:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Dummy Robinson (preliminary), Farmer Grove (main event)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 16 May 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(National Guard Armory, Dallas Street)
• Fred Kupfer beat Farmer Grove (33:00, 2-1) Kupfer dislocated Grove's jaw with a kick to end the match
• Andy Tremaine drew Doc Sarpolis (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Dummy Robinson
Promoter Fred DeMeritte was said to have missed the show due to being injured in a tornado at Livingston, Alabama, while on his way back to Huntsville from Jackson, Mississippi, and was recouperating in Birmingham.

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 23 May 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
Attendance: 500
(Lincoln Park)
• Farmer Grove beat Doc Sarpolis (36:00, 2-1, 3rd fall COR)
• Wildcat McEwen beat Fred Kupfer (17:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Fred DeMeritte

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 30 May 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(Lincoln Park)
• Mickey McGuire beat Spike O'Brien (2-1)
• Tut Waggoner beat Babe Ethridge (2-0, 2nd fall DQ)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 13 June 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(Lincoln Park)
• Swede Henson beat Tut Waggoner (2-0)
• Walter Cole beat Babe Ethridge (2-1)
• Referee: Mickey McGuire

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 20 June 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
Attendance: >500
(Lincoln Park)
• Spike O'Brien beat Steve Olsen (18:00, 2-1)
• Babe Ethridge beat Jack O'Brien (19:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referees: Jess Willard (main event), (Walter?) Cole (preliminary)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 27 June 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(Lincoln Park)
• Speedy Lawrence vs Paul Bozzell (2/3 falls, 2 hour time limit)
• Walter Miller vs David Dooley (2/3 Falls, 1 hour time limit)

Huntsville, AL: Wednesday, 4 July 1934
Promoter: Fred DeMeritte
(Lincoln Park)
• Johnny Marr beat Lon Chaney (18:00, 2-0)
• Jimmy Logas beat Lon Chaney (23:00, 2-1)
Chaney worked both matches due to a late cancellation by Speedy Lawrence, who was reportedly suffering from ptomaine poisoning (more commonly known as food poisoning). This would be the last show presented in Huntsville for 1934. The next three consecutive shows were all rained out.

Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 7 March 1934(American Legion Arena)• "Dynamite" Joe Dillman vs Buck Reeder• Speedy Lawrence vs Fred Lassiter
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 4 April 1934(American Legion Arena)• Lon Chaney vs Oreste Vadalfi• Joe Dillman vs Spike O'Brien
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 11 April 1934(American Legion Arena)• Joe Dillman vs Harley Pierce• Lon Chaney vs George LaSan
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 18 April 1934(American Legion Arena)• Roughhouse Jack Nelson vs Young Gotch• Adam Krieger vs Oreste Vadalfi• Joe Stetson vs Roughhouse Jack Sullivan
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 25 April 1934(American Legion Arena)• Lon Chaney vs Spike O'Brien• Harley Pierce vs Homer White
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 2 May 1934(American Legion Arena)• Leo Donoghue vs Joe Hollander• Jack Purdin beat Joe Weggesser
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 9 May 1934(American Legion Arena)• Jack Purdin vs Joe Dillman• Freddie Knichel vs Andy O'Neil
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 23 May 1934(American Legion Arena)• Cyclone Burns vs Andy O'Neil• Hans Wagner vs Bill Collins
Jasper, AL: Wednesday, 6 June 1934(American Legion Arena)• Speed Martin vs Blacksmith Pedigo• Bob Montgomery vs Jimmy Logas• Referee: Jess Willard
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 16 June 1934(American Legion Arena)• Bob Montgomery vs Speedy Lawrence• Kid Lott vs Tuffy Cleet
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 23 June 1934(American Legion Arena)• World Light Heavyeight Champion LeRoy McGuirk vs Lon Chaney• Kid Lott beat Speedy Lawrence (DQ)
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 30 June 1934(American Legion Arena)• Bob Montgomery beat Walter Miller• Speedy Lawrence beat Tuffy Cleet
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 7 July 1934(American Legion Arena)• Bob Montgomery vs Lon Chaney• Johnny Marrs beat Speedy Lawrence
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 14 July 1934(American Legion Arena)• Bob Montgomery vs Johnny Marrs• Tony Marconi vs Johnny Strong
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 21 July 1934(American Legion Arena)• Red Lyons (sub for Hugh Nichols) vs Bob Montgomery• Dude Chick vs Frankie Schroll
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 28 July 1934(American Legion Arena)• Dude Chick vs Red Lyons• Walter Logan vs Lon Chaney
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 4 August 1934(American Legion Arena)• Hugh Nichols vs Frankie Hill• Frankie Schroll vs Bob Montgomery
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 18 August 1934(American Legion Arena)• Ernest Kelly vs Al Stecher• Joe Dillman vs Doug Marcelle
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 25 August 1934(American Legion Arena)• World Light Heavyweight Champion LeRoy McGuirk vs Doug Marcelle• Joe Dillman vs Al Stecher
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 1 September 1934(American Legion Arena)• Chief Chewacki beat Tuffy Cleet• Al Stecher vs Sailor Al Olsen
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 8 September 1934(American Legion Arena)• Joe Dillman vs Stanley Hackney• Doug Marcelle vs Angelo Kogas
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 15 September 1934(American Legion Arena)• Tuffy Cleet vs Stanley Hackney• Elmer Guthrie beat Harry Davison
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 22 September 1934(American Legion Arena)• Frank Buersch beat Joe Dillman• Harry "Speedy Schaeffer vs Lon Chaney
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 29 September 1934(American Legion Arena)• Frank Buersch vs Tuffy Cleet• Stanley Hackney vs Nick Bozinis
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 6 October 1934(American Legion Arena)• Tuffy Cleet vs Elmer Guthrie• Harry Davison vs Sailor Al Olsen
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 20 October 1934(American Legion Arena)• Harry Davison vs Nick Bozinis• Stanley Hackney vs Frank Clemons
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 27 October 1934(American Legion Arena)• Wrestle Royal: Kid Lott, Harry Davison, Charley Harben, Lon Chaney, Harry Schaeffer
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 2 November 1934(American Legion Arena)• Joe Dillman vs Billy Love• Kid Lott vs Ray Myers• Tommy Sassos vs Eddie Baker
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 10 November 1934(American Legion Arena)• Kid Lott vs Joe Dillman• Ray Myers vs Tommy Tassos
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 8 December 1934(American Legion Arena)• Freddie Knichel vs Roy Allen• David Ross vs Eddie Baker
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 15 December 1934(American Legion Arena)• Buffalo Bennie Bolt beat Joe Dillman (DQ)• Tommy Tassos vs Ray Myers
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 22 December 1934(American Legion Arena)• Leo Alexander vs Stanley Hackney• Buffalo Bennie Bolt vs Eddie BakerChris Jordan is giving away eight live turkeys!
Jasper, AL: Saturday, 29 December 1934(American Legion Arena)• Leo Alexander vs Stanley Hackney• Bennie Bolt vs Tommy Tassos
Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 4 January 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Boxing Match: Battling Bozo beat Jack Purdin (5th round referee stoppage)
• Mickey McGuire beat Jim Hesslyn (2-1)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 11 January 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Mickey McGuire (2-1)
• Eddie Baker beat Fred Kimball (2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 18 January 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Joe Shimkus ()
• Freddie Knichel beat Eddie Baker (60:00, 1-1)
• Referee: Coy Martin

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 25 January 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Bobby Stewart beat Jimmy Morris (26:30, 2-1)
• Jimmie O'Hara beat Fred Lassiter (14:00, 2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
The show was opened by a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 8 February 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Bobby Stewart beat Pat Murphy (13:30, 2-1, 3rd fall forfeit) Murphy passed out 30 seconds into the 3rd round and was taken to the hospital.
• Fred Lassiter beat Roy Welch (34:00, 2-1, DQ)
• Referee: Pat Murphy (preliminary)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 15 February 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Fred Lassiter beat Eddie Baker
• Roy Reynolds beat Spike O'Brien (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 22 February 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Paul Bozzell (2-1)
• Chippewa Charlie beat Bud Carney (2-1)
The show was opened by a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 1 March 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Kid Lott beat Eddie Baker (2-1)
• Ghafoor Khan vs Tony Catalina (sub for Bobby Stewart) - no result listed

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 8 March 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Kid Lott (36:00, 2-1)
• Fred Lassiter beat Chippewa Charlie (2-0)
The show was opened by a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 15 March 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Tony Catalina (2-1)
• Eddie Baker vs Chief Lakeside - no result listed
The show was opened by a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 22 March 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Weggesser beat Speedy Lawrence (35:00, 2-0)
• Jimmy Parker drew Mickey McGuire (60:00, 1-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 29 March 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Spike O'Brien (26:00,2-1)
• Jack Sullivan drew Lon Chaney (60:00, 1-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 5 April 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Jack Spurgin beat Adam Krieger (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Jack Russell beat Dan Kelleher
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 12 April 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Jack Spurgin beat George LaSan (30:00, 2-0)
• Harley Pierce beat Homer Wright (2-1)
• Referee: Cowboy Jackson

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 19 April 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Homer Wright beat Joe Dillman (2-1)
• Harley Pierce beat Lon Chaney (2-0)
• Spike O'Brien beat Jack Russell (20:00)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 26 April 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Weggesser beat George LaSan (2-1)
• Dan Kelleher beat Spike O'Brien (2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 3 May 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Jack Russell (52:00, 2-0)
• Al Kimball beat Joe Weggesser (58:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 10 May 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Jack Spurgin (26:00, 2-0)
• Pat Flannigan beat Al Kimball (32:00, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 17 May 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Freddie Knichel beat Jimmy Strahota (21:00, 2-0)
• Alvin Britt beat Hans Wagner (2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 24 May 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Ivan Micheloff beat Guiesseooi Tonti
• Freddie Knichel beat Andy O'Neal (35:00, 2-1)
A 3-round amateur boxing match split the two wrestling matches.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 7 June 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Tuffy Cleet beat Lefty Williams (45:00, 2-0)
• Jimmy Logas beat Ivan Micheloff (33:00, 2-1)
• Referee: Jess Willard

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 14 June 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Speedy Lawrence beat Paul Bozzell (2-1)
• Paul Smith beat Sammy George (2-1)
A 4-round amateur boxing match split the two wrestling matches.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 21 June 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• LeRoy McGuirk beat Speedy Lawrence (2-0, 2nd fall forfeit)
• Bob Montgomery beat Tuffy Cleet (26:00, 2-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 28 June 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Dude Chick beat Lon Chaney (17:30, 2-0)
• Johnny Marrs (sub for Jack Smith) beat Speedy Lawrence (15:35, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 6 September 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Les Wolfe beat Sailor Al Olsen (26:00, 2-1)
• Mike Miller beat Angelo Kogas (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Referees: Dewey Robbins, Cantrell
The show was opened by a 3-round amateur boxing match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 13 September 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Frank Clemons beat Johnnie Nolan (sub for Les Wolfe) (2-1)
• Jimmy Nelson beat Mike Miller (18:00, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 20 September 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Frank Clemons beat Joe Dillman (2-1, 3rdfall DQ)
• Lon Chaney (sub for Stanley Hackney) beat Dude Chick (2-0)
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 27 September 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Nick Bozinis (60:04, 2-1)
• Jimmy Nelson beat Norme Suber (8:00, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 4 October 1934
Show cancelled due to Lon Chaney and Clayton Fisher being injured in an automobile accident near Jasper.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 11 October 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Nick Bozinis beat Harry Davison (51:00, 2-1)
• Lon Chaney beat Tony Ricco (22:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Pigiron Leith, Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 18 October 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Gene Bowman beat Frechy LaRue (2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Stanley Hackney beat Speedy Schaeffer (21:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Referee: Bill Hoskins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 25 October 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Lon Chaney beat Speedy Schaeffer (27:00, 2-0)
• Charles Harben beat Bill Douglas (13:00, 2-0)
• Referee: Bill Hoskins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 1 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Harry Davison (sub for Eddie Baker) beat Jack Carson (UTC)
• Tommy Tassos beat Bull Hanna (2-0)
• Referee: Dewey Robbins

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 8 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat David Ross (22:00, 2-0)
• George (Wildcat) Pete beat Tommy Tassos (17:00, 2-0)
• Referees: Joe Dillman (preliminary), Tommy Tassos (main event(

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 15 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Bulldog Mallory beat Jack Sibert (2-0)
• Wildcat Pete beat Cliff White (24:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
The show opened with a 3-round amateur boxing match and an amateur wrestling match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 22 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Roy Allen beat David Ross (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Doc Roller beat Bull Hanna (2-0)
The show opened with a 30 minute amateur wrestling match.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 29 November 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Stanley Hackney beat Roy Allen (33:00, 2-1)
• Ray Myers beat Bulldog Mallory (16:00, 2-0)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 6 December 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Stanley Hackney (2-1, 3rd fall forfeit)
• Eddie Baker beat Roy Allen (25:00, 2-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 13 December 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Joe Dillman beat Billy Isen (21:00, 2-0)
• Eddie Baker beat Tommy Tassos (31:00, 2-1)

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 20 December 1934
The scheduled card was cancelled due to holiday shopping.

Sheffield, AL: Thursday, 27 December 1934
(American Legion Arena)
• Roy Allen (sub for Stanley Hackney) beat Benny Bolt (49:00, 2-1, 3rd fall DQ)
• Tommy Tassos beat Ambrose Cole (18:00, 2-0)
Referee: Tommy Tassos (main event)

Last edited on Mon May 22nd, 2017 06:17 pm by DaClyde