View single post by dbaker3179
 Posted: Sat Sep 30th, 2017 02:22 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
dbaker3179



Joined: Sun Mar 1st, 2009
Location: Glendale, Arizona USA
Posts: 1484
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/1/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bobby Roberts vs. Karl Davis
Al Galento & Tom Mahoney vs. Charlie Harben & Don McIntyre
Al Massey vs. Jim Coffield
Herb Welch vs. Russian Lion

10/8/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey vs. Karl Davis
Pete Managoff vs. Jim Coffield
Herb Welch & Don McIntyre vs. Al Galento & Russian Lion
Mildred Burke vs. June Byers

10/13/48 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Purple Heart vs. Chris Belkas
Nick Carter vs. Cliff Olsen
Purple Heart's Brother vs. Pat O'Hara

10/15/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mickey Gold vs. Tom Mahoney
Jim Coffield draw Nick Carter
Don McIntyre & Herb Welch beat Al Galento & Russian Lion
Al Massey beat Karl Davis

10/20/48 Savannah, GA @ City Auditorium
Purple Heart beat Nick Carter in a 2 of 3 falls match
Patrick O'Hara beat Purple Heart's Brother by DQ
Chris Belkas beat Cliff Olsen

10/22/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey draw Bobby Nelson
Ralph Garibaldi draw Enrique Torres
Jim Coffield beat Nick Carter
Tom Mahoney & Karl Davis beat Mickey Gold & Don McIntyre

10/27/48 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Chris Belkas & Pat O'Hara beat The Purple Hearts
Al Massey beat Cliff Olsen in a 2 of 3 falls match

10/29/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter & Al Massey beat Jim Coffield & Karl Davis by DQ
Pete Managoff beat Mickey Gold
Ralph Garibaldi beat Charlie Harben
Don McIntyre beat Tom Mahoney

11/1/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben vs. Bob Crutchfield
Tom Mahoney vs. Al Massey
Chris Belkas vs. Jack Dillon
Note: Dick Lever, now promoting out of Augusta, began a partnership with the Atlanta office.

11/5/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Pete Managoff draw Don McIntyre
Jack Kennedy draw Tom Mahoney
Nick Carter & Al Massey beat Jim Coffield & Karl Davis
Herb Welch beat Bill Canny

11/5/48 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jack Dillon vs. Chris Belkas
Young Sandow vs. Great Mephisto
Pierre LaClair vs. Pat O'Hara

11/8/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Charlie Harben
Nick Carter beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas beat Karl Davis in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/15/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben draw Jack Ross, Jr.(30:00)
Jack Dillon beat Jesse Bernard in a 2 of 3 falls match
Chris Belkas draw Al Massey in a 2 of 3 falls match

11/19/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Carter draw Larry Moquin(sub for Karl Davis)
Jack Kennedy beat Charlie Harben
Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney beat Joe Marsh & Al Massey
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Don McIntyre

11/22/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Massey beat Jack Dillon in a 2 of 3 falls match
Bob Crutchfield draw Tiny Oxford
Chris Belkas beat Charlie Harben by countout

11/26/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Al Lovelock draw Jack Kennedy
Larry Moquin beat Joe Marsh
Nick Carter & Al Massey beat Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney by DQ
NWA World Champion Lou Thesz beat Don McIntyre(24:00)

11/29/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Crutchfield beat Tiny Oxford
Charlie Harben beat Jack Dillon
Bob Crutchfield & Al Massey beat Jack Dillon & Tiny Oxford

12/3/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben draw Al Massey
Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney beat Nick Carter & Don McIntyre
Catherine Simpson beat Juanita Coffman
Herb Welch beat Red Roberts

12/10/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben beat Joe Marsh by DQ
Dick Lever(sub for Nick Carter) draw Red Roberts
Nick Carter(sub for Al Massey) & Pete Managoff beat Jim Coffield & Tom Mahoney
Herb Welch beat Johnny Long

12/13/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom George beat Charlie Harben
Jack Dillon & Jack Ross, Jr. beat Bob Crutchfield & Bill Collins

12/17/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Coffield & Earl Wampler beat Nick Carter & Charlie Harben(sub for Don McIntyre)
Johnny Long draw Red Roberts
Mae Young beat Nell Stewart
Herb Welch beat Tex Riley

12/20/48 Augusta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Charlie Harben vs. Jim Coffield
Dot Dotson vs. June Byers
Jack Dillon vs. Bill Collins
Note: This card was to benefit the Empty Stocking Fund. It also appears to be the end of the partnership between Augusta and the Atlanta office

12/23/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Long beat Earl Wampler
Jim Coffield draw Bobby Roberts
Nick Carter draw Tom Mahoney
Joe Kirkland beat Tiny Oxford
Herb Welch beat Red Roberts
Mae Young beat June Byers

12/30/48 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tom Mahoney vs. Earl Wampler
Nick Carter vs. Charlie Harben
Bobby Roberts & Johnny Long vs. Jim Coffield & Babe Zaharias
Red Roberts vs. Thor Morgan



____________________
David Baker
Mid-Atlantic Wrestling Historian