View single post by BrettEW
 Posted: Thu Aug 23rd, 2018 01:58 am
Full Topic
BrettEW

 

Joined: Sat May 17th, 2014
Location:  
Posts: 461
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Updated info on 3/15/86 card in Salt Lake City

Larry Zbyszko def Nick Bockwinkel by disqualification (0:59) (Guest Referee Scott LeDoux)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Stan Hansen vs Jerry Blackwell) went to a double disqualification (4:17)
Boris Zhukov & The Barbarian def AWA World Tag Team Champions Curt Hennig & Big Scott Hall in a non-title match (22:51)
Sgt. Slaughter def Sheik Adnan Al-Kaissie by count-out (8:46)
Brad Rheingans def Doug Sommers (9:13)
Marty Jannetty def Col. DeBeers by disquakification (12:21)
Shawn Michaels vs Buddy Rose went to a 15-minute time-limit draw
Att - 8.650

Credit: Wrestling Wire Vol. 6, Iss. 1


8/3/86 - Denver, CO
The Midnight Rockers def AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers to win the titles (referee later reverses hos decision after viewing the videotape replay)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel def Nord the Barbarian (17:04)
Larry Zbyszko def Greg Gagne (16:25)
Col. DeBeers def Jimmy Snuka by defualt
Boris Zhukov def Curt Hennig by disqualification (20:00)
Mr. Go def Earthquake Ferris (8:39)

8/6/86 - Convention Center - Omaha, ME (TV Taping)
The Midnight Rockers def Tony Leone & Tom Stone (9:00
Ali Khan def Jake Milliman (4:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers def Curt Hennig & Big Scott Hall by count-out (10:00)
Col. DeBeers def Pete Sanchez (3:20)
Jerry Blackwell & Greg Gagne def Rick Renslow & Chris Curtis (10:00)
AWA World Ladies Champion Sherri Martel def Princess Jasmine (7:43)
Larry Zbyszko def Alan West
Brad Rheingans & Steve Olsonoski vs Mad Max & Super Max went to a 20-minute time-limit draw

8/7/86 - Showboat Sports Pavilion - Las Vegas, NV (TV Taping) (Partial Results)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel def Nord the Barbarian
Big Scott Hall defC Col. DeBeers by disqualification
Larry Zbyszko def Bobby Bold Eagle
Col. DeBeers def Billy Anderson (3:19)
AWA World Ladies Champion Sherri Martel def The Killer Tomato
The Midnight Rockers def Don Fargo & Tom Stone
Greg Gagne def Rick Gantner
Boris Zhukov & Ali Khan def Billy Anderson & Jesse Hernandez
Curt Hennig def Tom Stone (4:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers def Steve Pardee & Chris Curtis in a non-title match
Nord the Barbarian def Jerry Sampson (1:46)
Curt Hennnig & Big Scott Hall def Don Fargo & Mike Tolos (2:53)
Greg Gagne def Dennis Stamp
Alan West def Rick Gantner
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs The Midnight Rockers went to a double count-out
Att - 3.385

8/14/86 - East Lyme, CT (ICW TV Taping)
Col. DeBeers def David Foxx
Boris Zhukov & Nord the Barbarian def Chris DeBree & Tom Cairo
Big Scott Hall def Frankie Gee
The Last Warrior def Bill Rossi
The Midnight Rockers def The Boston Bad Boys (Tony Rumble & Rocky Raymond)
Joe Savoldi def The Pink Assassin
Col. DeBeers def Tom Cairo
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel def Phil Apollo in a non-title match
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers def David Foxx & Tom Cairo in a non-title match
Jimmy Snuka def The Inferno
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel vs Larry Zbyszko went to a double count-out
Big Scott Hall def Chris DeBree
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers def Roberto Soto & Man Mountain Mike in a non-title match
Jimmy Snuka def Phil Apollo
Joe Savoldi def Boris Zhukov by disqualification
The Midnight Rockers def The Inferno & Joe Montana
Jimmy Snuka def Boris Zhukov
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers vs The Midnight Rockers went to a double count-out

Credit: Wrestling Wire Vol. 6, Iss. 5

11/7/86 - Mooreshead, MN
Curt Hennig won a 15-man Battle Royal
The Midnight Rockers def AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers in a non-title match
Curt Hennig def The Blaster
Steve Olsonoski def Alexis Smirnoff
Billy Robinson vs Buddy Wolfe went to a time-limit draw
Yuri Gordyenko def Buck Zumhofe

11/15/86 - Showboat Sports Pavilion - Las Vegas, NV (TV Taping) (Partial Results)
Greg Gagne def Tony Leone
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Nick Bockwinkel def Paul Garner
Alexis Smirnoff & Yuri Gordyenko def Sonny Rogers & Spike Jones
Jerry Blackwell def Pete Sanchez
The Super Ninja def Tom Stone
Curt Hennig def Rick Gantner

Credit: Wrestling Wire Volume 6, Issue 7


12/26/86 - Showboat Sports Pavilion - Las Vegas, NV (TV Taping) (Partial Results)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Buddy Rose & Doug Sommers def Jesse Hernandez & Kevin Collins in a non-title match
Leon White def Dennis Stamp
Jerry Sagonovich def Col. DeBeers by count-out
Greg Gagne & Big Scott Hall def Larry Zbyszko & The Super Ninja by disqualification
The Midnight Rockers def Dennis Stamp & Brian Knobs
Buddy Wolfe def Kevin Collins