View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 08:35 am
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 9219
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 9, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Luis Martinez (10:40)
Wilbur Snyder beat Allan Garfield (9:00)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Haystack Calhoun & Red Bastien via co (18:03)
Ray Stevens beat Dick Garza (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro (14:20) (2-1)

Monday, January 14, 1963
Reno, Nevada - State Building
Art Neilson vs Jack Allen
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro

Tuesday, January 15, 1963
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Bob Nandor drew The Sheik (20:00)
The Sheik beat Guy Mitchell
International Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Stern via co (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder ddq Fritz Von Erich (1-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, January 16, 1963
Marysville, California - Memorial Auditorium
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Jardine via dq (8:00)
Guy Brunetti beat Charley Kalani (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Jardine & Larry Hennig (sub. Ciclon Negro) via dq (2-0)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list Snyder wrestling in San Jose on this night.

Thursday, January 17, 1963
Oakland, California - Oakland Auditorium
Luis Martinez beat Matt Burns (sub. The Alaskan)
Red Bastien beat Bud Curtis
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Jardine & Larry Hennig
United States Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro (24:38) (2-1)

Friday, January 18, 1963
Modesto, California - Uptown Arena
Luis Martinez vs ???
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ciclon Negro & Ed Miller
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, January 18, 1963
Fresno, California - Memorial Auditorium
Luis Martinez beat Jack Allen
Red Bastien beat Allan Garfield
Joe Brunetti beat Ed Miller
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Jardine & Larry Hennig
United States Heavyweight Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, January 21, 1963
Richmond, California - Auditorium
Bearcat Wright vs Larry Hennig
Joe Brunetti & Dick Garza vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Ciclon Negro

Wednesday, January 23, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Stan Neilson beat Danny O'Rourke (6:15)
Art Neilson beat Jack Allen (8:45)
Bearcat Wright beat Larry Hennig (14:20)
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Ed Miller (23:20) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro (16:00) (2-1)

Saturday, January 26, 1963
Daly City - Sacramento, California
Red Bastien beat Emile Dupre (8:33)
Joe Brunetti beat Don Jardine (7:05)
Bearcat Wright beat Larry Hennig (7:12)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Luis Martinez & Dick Garza (11:28)
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Manoukian & Ciclon Negro (17:06) (2-1)
Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez to win the United States Heavyweight Title (17:39) (2-1)

Tuesday, February 5, 1963
Calistoga, California - Napa County Fairgrounds
Red Bastien drew Luis Martinez
Joe Brunetti beat Emile Dupre
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro via dq (2-1)

Friday, February 8, 1963
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Ray Stevens beat Bob Nandor (20:45)
Wahoo McDaniel beat Angelo Savoldi (17:14)
Wilbur Snyder beat Waldo Von Erich (2-1)
Antonino Rocca beat Dick the Bruiser via dq (23:14) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, February 9, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Ramon Torres drew Joe Blanchard (15:00)
Mark Lewin beat Alberto Torres
Kit Fox beat Rudy Kay
Czaya Nandor beat Angelo Savoldi
Bearcat Wright & Argentina Rocca beat Ray Stevens & The Sheik (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (21:33) (2-1)

Monday, February 11, 1963
Reno, Nevada - State Building
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro via dq (11:27)
Emile Dupre beat Don Jardine (23:54) (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & Ciclon Negro (24:50) (2-1) (special referee: Archie Moore)

Tuesday, February 12, 1963
Santa Rosa, California - Sonora County Fairgrounds
Jack Allen vs Joe Brunetti
Pepper Gomez vs Don Jardine
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler

Wednesday, February 13, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Dick Garza beat Charley Kalani (9:36)
Emile Dupre beat Bud Curtis (11:36)
Ray Stern beat Don Jardine (12:42)
Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti beat Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler via co (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Nick Bockwinkel via co (22:26) (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly have this match on February 15.

Thursday, February 14, 1963
Oakland, California - Oakland Auditorium
Luis Martinez drew Red Bastien
Joe Brunetti beat Ed Miller
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler (2-1)
Pepper Gomez beat Charley Kalani (2-0)

Saturday, February 23, 1963
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Red Bastien beat Don Jardine (10:10)
Luis Martinez beat Jack Allen (11:26)
Joe Brunetti beat Mike Valentino (7:49)
The Spoiler beat Emile Dupre (6:36)
Edouard Carpentier beat Ciclon Negro (0:52)
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Pepper Gomez (2-1)

Tuesday, February 26, 1963
Santa Rosa, California - Sonora County Fairgrounds
Oscar Verdu beat Emile Dupre
Joe Brunetti beat Don Jardine
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ray Stevens & The Spoiler

Saturday, March 2, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Pepper Martin drew Chief Kit Fox
Joe Blanchard beat Pierre LaBelle
Frenchy Semard beat Chico Santana
Pee Wee Lopez beat Tiny Bell
The Sheik beat Angelo Savoldi
Czaya Nandor beat Taro Sakuro
Antonino Rocca beat Bill Miller
Bearcat Wright drew Ray Stevens
Lou Thesz beat Mark Lewin (13:25)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Tuesday, March 5, 1963
Calistoga, California - Napa County Fairgrounds
Wilbur Snyder vs Charley Kalani
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Joe Brunetti & Dick Garza
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens vs Nick Bockwinkel

Wednesday, March 6, 1963
Marysville, California - Memorial Auditorium
Art Neilson beat Emile Dupre (36:00) (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Jardine (sub. Ciclon Negro) & The Spoiler (24:30) (2-1)

Saturday, March 9, 1963
Fresno, California - Memorial Auditorium
Joe Brunetti beat Charley Kalani
Red Bastien beat Don Jardine
Ed Miller beat Jack Allen
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens drew Pepper Gomez
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, March 11, 1963Richmond, California - Richmond Auditorium
Stan Neilson vs Emile Dupre
Art Neilson vs Dick Garza
Pepper Gomez vs Red Bastien
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel vs Ed Miller & The Spoiler

Friday, March 15, 1963
Modesto, California - Uptown Arena
World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel beat Ciclon Negro & The Spoiler
Bob Ellis beat Bill Wright (2-1)
NOTE:L

Saturday, March 16, 1963
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Mark Lewin beat Pierre LaBelle (5:42)
Emile Dupre beat Jack Allen (10:22)
Joe Brunetti drew Ciclon Negro (15:00)
Bob Ellis beat Bill Wright (11:19)
Pepper Gomez beat The Spoiler (11:19)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel to win the World Tag Team Title (25:28) (2-1)
Edouard Carpentier beat United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens via dq (2-1)

Wednesday, March 20, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Ciclon Negro beat Jack Allen (12:00)
Red Bastien beat Don Jardine (9:08)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Wright (11:42)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Brunetti & Luis Martinez (27:58) (2-1)
Pepper Gomez beat United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens (60:00) (1-0)

Thursday, March 21, 1963
Oakland, California - Oakland Auditorium
Ciclon Negro vs Emile Dupre
The Spoiler vs Dick Garza
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel

Saturday, March 23, 1963
Fresno, California - Memorial Auditorium
Jack Allen beat Bud Curtis
Enrique Torres & Luis Martinez beat Ed Miller & Bill Wright (2-1)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, April 2, 1963
Calistoga, California - Napa County Fairgrounds
Bill Wright drew Jack Allen (30:00)
Red Bastien beat Ed Miller (30:00) (2-1)
Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (2-1)

Saturday, April 6, 1963
Pleasanton, California - Alameda County Fairgorunds
Emile Dupre beat "Bud Besion"
Wilbur Snyder & "Joe Demacio" beat Ed Miller & Ciclon Negro
Red Bastien beat United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens via dq (2-1)
NOTE: Besion and Demacio were listed as such in all previews and reports, but this is most likely an error.

Monday, April 8, 1963
Reno, Nevada - Mathisen's Hall
Dick Garza vs Bill Wright
Luis Martinez vs Ed Miller
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson vs Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel

Thursday, April 11, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Bill Wright drew Jack Allen
The Spoiler beat Emile Dupre (7:00)
Ciclon Negro beat Dick Garza (13:00)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Nick Bockwinkel (25:52) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien via dq (19:53) (2-1)

Saturday, April 20, 1963
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Dominic Denucci beat Bill Wright (7:03)
Red Bastien beat Hans Schmidt via dq (6:17)
Ray Stern drew Don Leo Jonathan (15:00)
Bearcat Wright beat The Spoiler (5:39)
The Sheik beat Nick Bockwinkel (5:24)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez (27:14) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stevens to win the United States Heavyweight Title (2-1)

Tuesday, April 23, 1963
Santa Rosa, California - Sonoma County Fairgrounds
Great Pampero beat Dick Garza
Joe Brunetti beat Ed Miller
Wilbur Snyder & Pepper Gomez beat Art Neilson & Ciclon Negro
NOTE: The Santa Rosa Press-Democrat issued a correction to the pairings in the main event in their Friday edition. This above is the correct result.

Wednesday, April 24, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Dominic Denucci beat Bill Wright (6:44)
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez beat Great Pampero & Charley Kalani (19:00)
Ed Miller beat Bearcat Wright via co (13:40)
Art Neilson beat Joe Brunetti (19:00)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro (21:16) (2-1)

Monday, April 29, 1963
Reno, Nevada - Mathisen's Hall
Dominic Denucci beat Jack Allen
Bearcat Wright beat The Spoiler
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro

Tuesday, April 30, 1963
Calistoga, California - Napa County Fairgrounds
Stan Neilson beat Jack Allen
Wilbur Snyder beat The Spoiler (2-1)
Little Beaver & Tiny Tim beat Pee Wee James & Farmer Pete (2-1)

Wednesday, May 15, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Dick Garza beat Bill Wright (12:20)
Great Pampero beat Jack Allen (9:52)
Dominic Denucci beat Taro Sakuro (11:52)
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Stan Neilson & Ciclon Negro (26:45) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson (23:12) (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list Snyder winning when Neilson was unable to continue. While Neilson was bloody, the match was allowed to continue by the ringside doctor.

Friday, May 17, 1963
Modesto, California - Uptown Arena
Art Neilson vs Dick Garza
Ciclon Negro vs Luis Martinez
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Stan Neilson
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 18, 1963
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Red Bastien beat Great Pampero (6:23)
Don Leo Jonathan beat Danny O'Shocker (8:17)
Dominic Denucci beat Ed Miller (10:45)
Bill Miller beat Joe Brunetti (6:06)
Ray Stevens beat Mark Lewin (16:17) (2-1)
Pepper Gomez & Ray Stern beat World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik (2-1)

Tuesday, May 21, 1963
Santa Rosa, California - Sonoma County Fairgrounds
Red Bastien beat Bill Wright
Stan Neilson beat Luis Martinez (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dominic Denucci beat Art Neilson & Ciclon Negro (2-1)

Friday, May 31, 1963
Modesto, California - Uptown Arena
Dominic Denucci vs The Spoiler
Great Pampero vs Pepper Gomez
Wilbur Snyder vs Ciclon Negro
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Monday, June 3, 1963
Richmond, California - Richmond Auditorium
Danny O'Shocker vs Bill Wright
Luis Martinez vs Great Pampero
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez vs Ciclon Negro & Stan Neilson
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson

Tuesday, June 4, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
The Spoiler drew Guy Brunetti
Dominic Denucci beat Dick Garza (10:22)
Red Bastien & Pepper Gomez beat Great Pampero & Ciclon Negro
Ray Stevens beat Danny O'Shocker (22:17) (2-0)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat Art Neilson (23:24) (2-1)

Saturday, June 8, 1963
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Great Pampero beat Danny O'Shocker (9:45)
Enrique Torres beat Bill Wright (7:41)
The Destroyer beat Dick Garza (9:52)
Dominic Denucci beat Ciclon Negro (12:27)
The Spoiler beat Moose Evans (7:45)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Pepper Gomez & Ray Stern (21:31) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder nc Ray Stevens (1-1)

Friday, June 14, 1963
Los Angeles, California - Olympic Auditorium
Tex McKenzie drew Gene LeBell
Dick Hutton drew Enrique Torres
Don Leo Jonathan drew Mr. Moto
Wilbur Snyder beat Bobby Duranton
Bearcat Wright beat Art Mahalik
Red Bastien & Chief Kit Fox drew Don Manoukian & Don Duffy
World Heavyweight Champion Freddie Blassie beat The Destroyer via co (2-1)

Saturday, June 15, 1963
Fresno, California - Memorial Auditorium
Dominic Denucci vs Dick Garza
Ciclon Negro vs Danny O'Shocker
Pepper Gomez & Luis Martinez vs Don Manoukian & Great Pampero
Ray Stevens vs Ray Stern
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Art Neilson

Monday, June 24, 1963
Reno, Nevada - Mathisen's Hall
Robert Duranton beat Danny O'Shocker
Red Bastien beat Great Pampero
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik

Wednesday, June 26, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Dick Garza beat Great Pampero (8:40)
Luis Martinez drew Robert Duranton (15:00)
George Kosti beat Danny O'Shocker (9:30)
Dominic Denucci beat Ciclon Negro (15:53) (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Red Bastien beat The Sheik & Ray Stevens (26:21) (2-1)

Saturday, June 29, 1963
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Red Bastien drew Robert Duranton (15:00)
Tex McKenzie beat George Kosti (6:40)
Bill Miller beat Danny O'Shocker (6:11)
Dominic Denucci beat The Spoiler (1:45)
The Sheik beat Luis Martinez (9:56)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Joe Blanchard & Enrique Torres (24:07) (2-1)
Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder to win the United States Heavyweight Title (24:00) (2-1)

Monday, July 1, 1963
Richmond, California - Richmond Auditorium
Luis Martinez vs Robert Duranton
George Kosti vs Dick Garza
Ray Stern & Red Bastien vs Art Neilson & Stan Neilson
Wilbur Snyder vs The Sheik

Wednesday, July 10, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Art Neilson beat Danny O'Shocker (10:36)
Pepper Gomez & Joe Brunetti beat Great Pampero & George Kosti (11:55)
Robert Duranton beat Luis Martinez (15:40)
Wilbur Snyder beat Stan Neilson (23:51) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Red Bastien via co (23:43) (2-1)

Friday, July 19, 1963
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Dory Funk Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. beat Tokyo Joe & Tokyo Tom
Wahoo McDaniel beat Treach Phillips
Mr. Kleen beat Billy Romanoff (4:01)
Millie Stafford beat Barbara Baker (5:24)
Cowboy Bradley beat Tiny Roe
Ray Stern beat Sputnik Monroe (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 20, 1963
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Robert Duranton beat Luis Martinez (8:27)
Dominic Denucci beat Art Michalik (9:06)
Edouard Carpentier beat George Kosti (5:47)
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario beat Great Pampero & Ed Miller (14:53)
Wilbur Snyder & Bearcat Wright beat World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson via dq (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Bill Miller via co (2-1)

Wednesday, July 24, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Robert Duranton beat Dick Garza (11:20)
Dominic Denucci beat George Kosti (10:38)
Joe Brunetti beat Great Pampero (11:13)
World Tag Team Champions Art Neilson & Stan Neilson beat Pepper Gomez & Red Bastien (27:20) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (28:52) (2-1)

Saturday, August 10, 1963
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Roger Duranton beat Pete Martin (13:06)
Ed Miller beat Tex McKenzie (6:42)
Dominic Denucci beat Don Manoukian (8:59)
Wilber Snyder & Karl Gotch beat Great Pampero & Don Leo Jonathan (17:17)
Art Neilson beat Red Bastien (25:13)
Pepper Gomez beat Stan Neilson (17:31) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Bearcat Wright (13:43) (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on August 15.

Wednesday, August 13, 1963
Sacramento, California - Memorial Auditorium
Tex McKenzie beat The Spoiler via dq
Dominic Denucci beat Luis Martinez (10:22)
Joe Brunetti beat George Kosti (6:40)
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario beat Art Neilson & Stan Neilson to win the World Tag Team Title (29:37) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens beat Wilbur Snyder (27:20) (2-1)

Saturday, August 17, 1963
Fresno, California - Memorial Auditorium
Pete Martin vs George Kosti
Charley Kalani vs Dick Garza
The Alaskan vs Joe Brunetti
United States Heavyweight Champion Ray Stevens vs Wilbur Snyder
Pepper Gomez & Jose Lothario vs Great Pampero & Robert Duranton
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, August 31, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Steve Stanlee beat Frank Brown
Chuck Bruce beat Bob Stanlee
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Frankie Talaber
Bob Nandor beat Tony Angelo
Karl Gotch beat Taro Myaki
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller
Doug Gilbert drew Jim Hady
Dick the Bruiser & Lord Athol Layton beat Fritz Von Erich & Masked Terror
NOTE: The undercard results are from Jim's results.

Tuesday, September 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Jack Allen beat Steve Stanlee (14:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Bob Stanlee (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert (17:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Jim's results also incorrectly have Snyder wrestling in Flint, Michigan on this date.

Wednesday, September 4, 1963
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Doug Gilbert vs Jack Allen
LeeChona LaClaire vs Mary Reynolds
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller vs Masked Terror & Tony Angelo

Tuesday, September 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Jack Allen (5:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Bozo Brown (11:00)
Karl Gotch beat Joe Blanchard (22:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller (2-1)
Masked Terror & Tony Angelo beat Dick the Bruiser & Doug Gilbert

Wednesday, September 11, 1963
Windsor, Ontario - Windsor Arena
Czaya Nandor vs Frank Brown
Wilbur Snyder vs Tony Angelo
Bill Miller vs Doug Gilbert
Dick the Bruiser vs Masked Terror

Saturday, September 14, 1963
Terre Haute, Indiana - Armory
Joe Blanchard vs Bob Bruce
Angelo Poffo vs Doug Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder vs Bill Miller

Tuesday, September 17, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Johnny King
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Czaya Nandor & Roger Kirby
Handicap Match: Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert (5:00)
Bill Dromo beat Carl Engstrom
Masked Terror beat Wilbur Snyder

Friday, September 20, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Bob Nandor vs Bill Dromo
Masked Terror vs Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert vs Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff

Saturday, September 21, 1963
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention CenterBob Bruce beat Johnny King
Ethel Johnson & Virginia Franklin beat Lola LaRay & Pearl Bates
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Bill Dromo & Roger Kirby
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror via dq

Tuesday, September 24, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ciclon Negro nc Emile Dupre
Handicap Match: Tony Angelo beat Bob Bruce (5:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff beat Doug Gilbert & Bobby Allen (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch beat Bill Dromo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
United States Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser ddq Dory Funk Jr. (1-1)

Saturday, September 28, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Tony Angelo beat Firpo Zbyszko
Emile Dupre beat Ciclon Negro via dq
Bob Nandor beat Ox Anderson
Dr. Jerry Graham beat Bill Dromo
Karl Gotch beat Jim Hady
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff
United States Heavyweight Champion Fritz Von Erich drew Masked Terror
Dick the Bruiser beat Lord Athol Layton (2-1)

Tuesday, October 1, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Doug Gilbert drew Ivan Kalmikoff (20:00)
Bill Dromo beat Karol Kalmikoff (13:00)
Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre (15:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Lord Athol Layton beat Masked Terror & Tony Angelo (29:00) (2-1)

Friday, October 4, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Ciclon Negro vs Lupe Gonzales
Wilbur Snyder vs Masked Terror
Ivan Kalmikoff & Karol Kalmikoff vs Rip Collins & Chuck Conley

Saturday, October 5, 1963
One Night Tournament First Round
Emile Dupre vs Tiger Severs
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Wright (sub. Steve Zold)
Ciclon Negro beat Rip Collins
Carl Engstrom vs Mark Stone
Miguel Perez vs Bill Dromo
Johnny Gilbert vs Black Bart
Angelo Poffo beat Farmer Don Marlin
Reggie Parks vs Red Grupe
Guy Mitchell beat Gary Hart
Bob Bruce beat Chuck Conley
Second Round
??? vs ???
Ciclon Negro beat ???
Bob Bruce beat ???
Guy Mitchell beat ???
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo
Third Round
??? vs ???
Wilbur Snyder beat Guy MitchellSemi-Final
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Bruce
Final
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro
NOTE: Only Snyder's results were reported in the newspaper. Other results have been extrapolated from the advertised first round matches. There may have been other substitutions.

Tuesday, October 8, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Doug Gilbert (20:00)
Guy Mitchell beat Bob Bruce (7:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Ivan Kalmikoff (12:00)
Masked Terror beat Bill Dromo (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro via dq (24:00) (2-1)

Tuesday, October 15, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre beat Miguel Torres
Guy Mitchell drew Doug Gilbert
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Gene Martin & Farmer Don Marlin (2-1)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo (2-1)

Friday, October 18, 1963
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Bob Bruce nc Bill Dromo
Ciclon Negro beat Guy Mitchell
Doug Gilbert beat Angelo Poffo via dq
Doug Kinslow beat Dennis Hall
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror

Saturday, October 19, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Nikita Kalmikoff beat Emile Dupre
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Guy Mitchell
Jim Hady beat Bill Dromo
Bill Miller drew Dr. Jerry Graham 
Farmer Don Marlin & Gene Martin beat Miguel Torres & Bob Bruce
Karl Gotch beat Bob Nandor
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro

Tuesday, October 22, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Farmer Don Marlin beat Miguel Torres
Guy Mitchell beat Nikita Kalmikoff via dq
Angelo Poffo beat Doug Gilbert via dq
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Dromo (28:00) (2-1)

Saturday, October 26, 1963
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Miguel Torres vs Guy Mitchell
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff vs Farmer Don Marlin & Gene Martin
Bob Nandor vs Emile Dupre
Doug Gilbert vs Ciclon Negro
Karl Gotch vs Bob Bruce
Masked Terror (w/ Tony Angelo) beat Wilbur Snyder (w/ Dick the Bruiser)

Tuesday, October 29, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Ken Yates beat Tony Angelo via dq (11:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Johnny King (15:00)
Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff beat Guy Mitchell & Emile Dupre (21:00) (2-1)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert (26:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, October 30, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Guy Mitchell
Ciclon Negro vs Doug Gilbert
Dick the Bruiser vs Wilbur Snyder

Saturday, November 2, 1963
Omaha, Nebraska - Civic Auditorium
Paul Christy drew Don Whittler
Duke Hoffman beat Anthony Manos (24:22)
Dan Evans beat Krusher Kowalski (8:20)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder via co (2-1)

Tuesday, November 5, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Mr. Kleen beat Ken Yates (5:00)
Pee Wee Lopez drew Marcel Semard (15:00)
Masked Terror, Ciclon Negro & Tony Angelo beat Doug Gilbert, Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Friday, November 8, 1963
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Emile Dupre beat Johnny Kace (9:11)
Joe Tangaro beat Danny Plechas (11:20)
Angelo Poffo drew Ronnie Etchison (20:00)
Karl Gotch beat The Alaskan via dq (8:20)
Wilbur Snyder & John Paul Henning beat Rip Hawk & Bulldog Brower (25:38) (2-1)
Handicap Match: Fritz Von Erich & Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser (11:24)

Saturday, November 9, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena
Emile Dupre beat Johnny King (7:32)
Bob Nandor drew Ivan Kalmikoff
Brute Belkas beat Nikita Kalmikoff (4:32)
Frenchy Semard & Bernard Semard beat Pancho Lopez & Chico Santana (2-0)
Fritz Von Erich beat Jim Hady (23:35)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert (2-1)
Lord Athol Layton beat Dr. Jerry Graham (2-1)

Tuesday, November 12, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Ken Yates (10:00)
Brenda Scott beat Judy Grable (9:00)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Emile Dupre & Doug Gilbert (2-1)
Handicap Match: Mr. Kleen beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro via co
AWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Ivan Kalmikoff & Nikita Kalmikoff (26:00) (2-1)

Saturday, November 16, 1963
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Farmer Don Marlin vs Kurt Von Brauner
Bob Nandor vs Guy Mitchell
Mr. Kleen vs Ken Yates
Doug Gilbert vs Ivan Kalmikoff
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Marcel Semard & Bernard Semard
Ciclon Negro vs Emile Dupre
Masked Terror (w/ Tony Angelo) beat Wilbur Snyder (w/ Dick the Bruiser) via co
NOTE: In the main event, Angelo and Bruiser were both handcuffed to Ciclon Negro.

Friday, November 22, 1963
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Joe Tangaro beat Johnny Kace (5:43)
Taro Miyaki beat Emile Dupre (10:17)
Ronnie Etchison beat Swede Hanson (15:44)
Reggie Parks drew Bulldog Brower (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder, John Paul Henning & Bob Ellis beat Dick the Bruiser, Rip Hawk & Bill Miller (14:25) (2-0)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (14:39) (2-1)

Saturday, November 23, 1963
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Toni Rose & Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott & Kay Noble
Frenchy Semard & Bernard Semard beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert

Wednesday, November 27, 1963
South Bend, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre vs Tony Angelo
Mr. Kleen vs Johnny King
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert vs Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro

Thursday, November 28, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Saul Von Brauner via dq
Bill Miller beat Bob Bruce
Emile Dupre, Guy Mitchell & Doug Gilbert beat Nikita Kalmikoff, Saul Von Brauner & Tony Angelo (2-1)
Karl Gotch beat Czaya Nandor (2-1)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser drew Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro (60:00) (1-1)

Saturday, November 30, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Arena 7454
Brute Belkas beat Lorenzo Parente (sub. Fred Atkins)
Fritz Von Erich drew Ciclon Negro
Johnny Valentine beat Joe Brunetti
Karl Gotch beat Bob Nandor
Wilbur Snyder beat Ray Stern
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Masked Terror (unmasked as Jay York) (2-0)
NOTE: Also advertised were Giant Baba vs Ivan Kalmikoff and Dr. Jerry Graham vs Nikita Kalmikoff, but neither were mentioned in the results.

Tuesday, December 3, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Emile Dupre drew Czaya Nandor
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Doug Gilbert beat Saul Von Brauner
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser to win the AWA World Tag Team Title

Friday, December 6, 1963
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ray Gordon beat Ciclon Negro (11:28)
Lorenzo Parente beat Rocky Montero via dq (12:21)
Angelo Poffo drew Reggie Parks (20:00)
Fritz Von Erich beat Ronnie Etchison (12:02)
John Paul Henning & Bob Ellis beat Bill Miller & Rip Hawk (20:59) (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder (10:24)
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on December 3.

Saturday, December 7, 1963
Cincinanti, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Emile Dupree beat Paul Richard (sub. Heinrich Von Brauner)
Guy Mitchell beat Tiger Longoria (sub. Johnny King)
Mr. Kleen beat Tony Angelo
Karl Gotch beat Dennis Hall (sub. Bob Bruce)
Bob Ellis beat Heinrich Von Brauner (sub. Rocky Montero)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller

Tuesday, December 10, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Bob Bruce beat Guy Mitchell (14:00)
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richard (17:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Steve Zold (14:00)
Mr. Kleen beat Saul Von Brauner (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (19:00) (2-0)

NOTE: Scheduled to wrestle in Louisville on December 11, but the card was cancelled.

Saturday, December 14, 1963
Madison Heights, Michigan - Madison High School
Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard
Brute Belkas beat Tony Angelo
Czaya Nandor drew Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder beat Masked Terror
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, December 17, 1963
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Doug Gilbert drew Bill Miller (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Tony Angelo (10:00)
Czaya Nandor beat Saul Von Brauner (17:00)
Masked Terror beat Mr. Kleen (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Karl Gotch (17:00) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder won the final fall due to an injury to Gotch and refused to accept the title.

Friday, December 27, 1963
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ray Stern nc Ray Gordon
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Stan Stasiak & Mark Starr (23:11) (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller (20:00)
John Paul Henning beat Masked Hercules via dq (11:38)
Bob Ellis beat Rip Hawk (8:08)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Karl Gotch (17:58) (2-1)

Saturday, December 28, 1963
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
Fred Atkins drew Bob Nandor
Joe Brunetti beat Stan Stasiak
Giant Baba beat Tony Parisi
Ray Stern beat Ray Gordon
Johnny Valentine drew John Paul Henning
The Sheik beat Ciclon Negro
Lord Athol Layton beat Jay York
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz drew Wilbur Snyder (60:00) (1-1)

Last edited on Tue Aug 11th, 2020 09:03 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain