View single post by Kriss
 Posted: Mon Oct 21st, 2019 02:24 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
Kriss
Citizen of nowhere


Joined: Wed Dec 12th, 2007
Location: Parts Unknown
Posts: 9242
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Wednesday, January 1, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Les Thatcher drew Tiger Longorio (15:00)
Dennis Hall beat Angelo Poffo via dq (14:00)
Bob Bruce beat Doug Gilbert (16:00)
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)
Mask vs. Mask: Ciclon Negro beat Masked Terror (unmasked as Jay York)

NOTE: Some results lists have Snyder wrestling in Kansas City on January 2, but this is incorrect.

Tuesday, January 7, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
The Lawman drew Tony Angelo
The Alaskan beat Emile Dupre
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Guy Mitchell via dq
Ciclon Negro beat The Sheik via co

Wednesday, January 8, 1964
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Doug Kinslow drew Bob Kelley
The Lawman beat Tony Angelo via dq
Emile Dupre beat Paul Richard (2-1)
Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro beat Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser (2-1)

Saturday, January 11, 1964
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Fred Atkins vs Les Thatcher
Tony Angelo vs The Lawman
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher vs Emile Dupre & Guy Mitchell
Giant Baba beat Dennis Hall
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror & Ciclon Negro

Tuesday, January 14, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Guy Mitchell beat Gary Hart (9:00)
Black Orchid beat Paul Richard (11:00)
Emile Dupre beat Johnny King (10:00)
The Lawman & Guy Mitchell beat Paul Richard & Johnny King (2-0)
Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro beat Doc Gallagher & Bob Bruce (20:00) (2-1)

Wednesday, January 15, 1964
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
The Lawman beat Guy Mitchell
Black Orchid beat Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Angelo & Masked Terror

Saturday, January 18, 1964
Detroit, Michigan - Olympia
The Lawman beat Lee Henning
Fred Atkins beat Emile Dupre (7:03)
Jay York beat Red Lyons (11:44)
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt (7:36)
Fritz Von Erich beat Jim Hady (10:59)
Johnny Valentine drew Lou Klein
Dick the Bruiser beat Ray Stern
Giant Baba beat Lord Layton (2-1)

Tuesday, January 21, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
The Lawman beat Paul Richard (12:00)
Emile Dupre beat The Alaskan via dq (2-1)
Handicap Match: Bob Bruce beat Gordon Nelson & Johnny King (13:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat Wilbur Snyder & Ciclon Negro (14:00) (2-1)

Saturday, January 25, 1964
Cincinnati, Ohio - Cincinnati Gardens
Emile Dupre drew Les Thatcher
Fred Atkins beat Paul Richard
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat The Lawman & Gordon Nelson
Giant Baba beat Joe Blanchard
Wilbur Snyder beat Ciclon Negro via dq
Dick the Bruiser beat Masked Terror (unmasked as Jay York)

Tuesday, January 28, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Armory
Moose Cholak beat Paul Richard (4:00)
Bob Bruce beat Dennis Hall
Dick the Bruiser ddq The Alaskan (12:00)
Wilbur Snyder nc Ciclon Negro (10:00)
Mike Gallagher & Doc Gallagher beat The Lawman & Les Thatcher (14:00)
12 Man Battle Royal: Moose Cholak beat Dick the Bruiser, Mike Gallagher, Doc Gallagher, The Lawman, Les Thatcher, Wilbur Snyder, Ciclon Negro, The Alaskan, Bob Bruce, Dennis Hall and Paul Richard (12:00)

Saturday, February 1, 1964
French Lick, Indiana - Springs Valley High School
The Lawman vs Paul Richard
Tony Angelo vs Emile Dupre
Wilbur Snyder vs Masked Terror

NOTE: It was at this time that Wilbur Snyder and Dick the Bruiser formed the WWA in Indiana. Due to this, they were were removed from advertised matches in Fort Wayne on February 5 and Detroit on February 8.

Friday, February 21, 1964
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Civic Auditorium
Rene Goulet beat Marquis de Paree
Moose Evans beat Ox Anderson
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert
Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne beat The Crusher & Hans Schmidt (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, February 23, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Doug Gilbert beat Marquis de Paree (16:45)
Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt via dq (14:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (13:40)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Tiny Mills (15:10)
Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Moose Evans & Verne Gagne to win the AWA World Tag Team Title (27:32) (2-1)

Wednesday, February 26, 1964
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Doug Gilbert beat Billy Goelz
Gene Anderson beat Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder beat Rene Goulet
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Managoff
Mitsu Arakawa ddq The Crusher
NOTE: This card is incorrectly listed in some results lists as occurring on February 26.

Thursday, February 27, 1964
Sterling, Illinois - Sterling Coliseum
Billy Goelz & Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff & Farmer Jones (sub. Johnny Gilbert) (22:10)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills (sub. Gene Anderson) (10:17)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Doug Gilbert (27:32) (2-1)
The Crusher beat Moose Evans via dq (2-1)

Friday, February 28, 1964
Fulton, Illinois - Fulton High School
Wilbur Snyder beat Gene Anderson (sub. Marquis de Paree) (19:38)
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills (18:10) (2-1)
The Crusher beat Rene Goulet (23:19) (2-1)

Friday, March 6, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ray Gordon beat Rocky Montero via dq (7:16)
Angelo Poffo drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Ronnie Etchison beat Ciclon Negro (11:41)
Sheik of Araby drew Joe Blanchard (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Rip Hawk & Hercules Graham (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser beat Fritz Von Erich (13:35)

Saturday, March 7, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Gene Anderson beat Lee Mattson
Rene Goulet beat George Drake (16:45)
Kay Noble beat Mars Monroe (15:10)
Wilbur Snyder beat Tiny Mills (10:05)
Lumberjack Match: The Crusher beat Moose Evans (15:05)
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa (2-1)

Wednesday, March 11, 1964
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Billy Goelz beat George Drake
Rene Goulet drew Doug Gilbert
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa (2-1)

Thursday, March 12, 1964
Wood River, Illinois - East Alton–Wood River High School
Rip Hawk vs Ray Gordon
Wilbur Snyder vs Rocky Montero
Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli
Dick the Bruiser vs Lorenzo Parente

Saturday, March 14, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Gene Anderson beat Billy Goelz
Doug Gilbert beat Ivan Volkoff
Moose Evans beat Red Kelly
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Wilbur Snyder beat The Crusher via dq

Thursday, March 19, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Dennis Hall vs Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff vs Johnny King
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
NOTE: This appears to be the first ever WWA show, although that name wasn't yet being used, and the group was simply known as Championship Wrestling.

Friday, March 20, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Maurice LaPointe drew Rocky Montero (15:00)
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff (10:54)
Lorenzo Parente beat Ciclon Negro (11:56)
Wilbur Snyder, Edouard Carpentier & Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser, The Alaskan & Rip Hawk (18:44) (2-0)
Johnny Valentine beat Killer Kowalski (18:26)
Fritz Von Erich beat Bill Miller (17:49)

Saturday, March 21, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Red Grupe
Mitsu Arakawa beat George Drake
Doug Gilbert beat Black Bart (17:25)
The Crusher & Tiny Mills beat Moose Evans & Rene Goulet (31:40) (2-1)
NOTE: Snyder was also advertised to appear in Waverly, Illinois on this date.

Tuesday, March 24, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Kay Noble beat Annette Palmer (11:03)
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills (11:43)
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Stan Kowakski & Gene Anderson (16:30)
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder via co (17:30)
Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq (23:18)

Thursday, March 26, 1964
Fort Wayne, Indiana - unknown arena
Nicoli Volkoff beat Roger Kirby
Bobby Managoff beat Ciclon Negro
WWA World Tag Team Champions Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser beat Bill Miller & Angelo Poffo
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.
Saturday, March 28, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
Dennis Hall vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Bobby Managoff
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol & Nicoli Volkoff

Monday, March 30, 1964
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Doug Gilbert beat Nicoli Volkoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Billy Goelz
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Evans

Tuesday, March 31, 1964
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Civic Auditorium
Doug Gilbert drew Jack Pesek (20:00)
Hans Schmidt beat Rene Goulet
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder & Moose Evans (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Mitsu Arakawa (18:00)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, April 3, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Rocky Montero (10:54)
Ray Gordon beat Don Jardine (10:40)
Tarzan Tyler drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Dick the Bruiser beat Ronnie Etchison (14:23)
Wilbur Snyder & Karl Gotch beat Bill Miller & Bobby Graham (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Johnny Valentine (2-1)

Sunday, April 5, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder beat Nicoli Volkoff (8:20)
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Bob Geigel & Tiny Mills (29:50) (2-1)
Moose Evans ddq Hans Schmidt (11:15)
The Crusher beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00)AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (21:00)

Thursday, April 9, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Johnny King vs Billy Goelz
Dennis Hall & Bobby Managoff vs Nicoli Volkoff & Tug Neilson
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, April 11, 1964
Canton, Ohio - Memorial Auditorium
Wilbur Snyder vs. Angelo Poffo
Dick the Bruiser vs. Bill Miller

Tuesday, April 14, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Jack Pesek beat Kenny Jay (11:50)
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Gene Anderson & Great Dane (11:27) (2-1)
Hans Schmidt beat Moose Evans (18:19)
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser (18:16)
Mitsu Arakawa beat The Crusher via dq (22:10)
NOTE: This card is incorrectly listed as taking place in St. Paul in many results lists.

Wednesday, April 15, 1964
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff
Doug Gilbert beat Hans Schmidt
Moose Evans beat Mitsu Arakawa
AWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne

Friday, April 17, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Ray Gordon beat Ivan Zukoff (8:36)
Jim Hady drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo (8:47)
Karl Gotch beat Don Jardine (8:22)
John Paul Henning & Pat O'Connor beat Bill Miller & Bobby Graham (2-0)
Texas Death Match: Fritz Von Erich beat Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, April 18, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Armory
Jack Pesek beat Great Dane (17:45)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet (18:20)
Hans Schmidt drew Doug Gilbert (30:00)
The Crusher beat Wilbut Snyder (2-1)

Thursday, April 23, 1964
Lafayette, Indiana - Armory
Billy Goelz vs The Mongol
Joe Brunetti vs Bill Miller
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff

Friday, April 24, 1964
Fulton, Illinois - Fulton High School
Wilbur Snyder vs Kenny Jay
Mitsu Arakawa vs Doug Gilbert
Moose Evans vs The Crusher

Saturday, April 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Billy Goelz drew Ray Gordon (20:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Angelo Poffo via dq (12:00)
The Mongol beat Roger Kirby (9:00)
Joe Tangaro beat Nicoli Volkoff (8:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder drew Bill Miller & Dan Miller (60:00) (1-1)

Tuesday, April 28, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Doug Gilbert beat Great Dane (16:12)
Rene Goulet beat Nicoli Volkoff (13:11)
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig via dq (11:40)
Dick the Bruiser ddq Moose Evans (10:01)
14 Man Battle Royal: The Crusher and Hans Schmidt beat Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser, Dory Funk Sr., Doug Gilbert, Great Dane, Jack Pesek, Larry Hennig, Mitsu Arakawa, Moose Evans, Nicoli Volkoff, Rene Goulet and Tiny Mills

Wednesday, April 29, 1964
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Doug Gilbert beat Nicli Volkoff
Mitsu Arakawa beat Moose Evans
Wilbur Snyder drew Hans Schmidt
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher via dq

Thursday, April 30, 1964
Winnipeg, Manitoba - Civic Auditorium
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Pesek
Doug Gilbert & Rene Goulet beat Hans Schmidt & Tiny Mills (2-1)
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (21:00)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Friday, May 1, 1964
Moorhead, Minnesota - unknown arena
Rene Goulet beat Tiny Mills
Jack Pesek drew Doug Gilbert (30:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
The Crusher beat Moose Evans (16:22)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, May 2, 1964
Canton, Ohio - Memorial Auditorium
Johnny King vs. Calvin Pullins
Angelo Poffo vs Dennis Hall
Bobby Managoff & Billy Goelz vs. Black Bart & The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder vs. Dick the Bruiser

Saturday, May 9, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Dennis Hall (16:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Ray Gordon (19:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Frazier (12:00)
Angelo Poffo drew Joe Brunetti (30:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller & Dan Miller (2-1)
NOTE: Possibly the first time that the WWA initials were used.

Friday, May 15, 1964
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Jungle Tiger beat Pedro Villanueva
Jolly Green Giant beat Johnny King
Dennis Hall beat Tug Neilson
Joe Tangaro & Lorenzo Parente beat Francisco Rios & Red Kelly
Wilbur Snyder beat Jack Wilson
Johnny Valentine beat Moose Cholak
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dco Pat O'Connor (1-1)

Saturday, May 16, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Lorenzo Parente beat Don Jardine (11:02)
Dory Funk Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. beat Frenchy Roy & Corsica Joe (17:05) (2-0)
Karl Gotch beat Mike Paidousis (11:05)
Wilbur Snyder beat Bill Miller via dq (11:55)
Dick the Bruiser drew Johnny Valentine (20:00)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich (16:29) (2-1)

Wednesday, May 20, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Larry Hennig beat Doug Gilbert
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Chico Santana & Pee Wee Lopez (11:01) (2-1)
Art Thomas beat Vince Montana (10:23)
Mitsu Arakawa  beat Rene Goulet (9:52)
Handicap Match: Butch Levy beat The Crusher (15:00)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Wilbur Snyder (48:47) (2-1)
NOTE: The opening match was advertised, but not mentioned in any newspaper results.

Friday, May 22, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
Dennis Hall drew Tug Neilson
Bobby Managoff beat Johnny King (15:20)
Joe Brunetti beat The Mongol
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (2-1)

Saturday, May 23, 1964
New Castle, Indiana - Church Street Gym
The Virginian vs Johnny King
Elaine Ellis vs Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder vs Joe Brunetti
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Friday, May 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Victory Field
The Mongol beat Dennis Hall (8:00)
Joe Blanchard drew Bobby Managoff (20:00)
Marcel Semard & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana (14:00)
Bobby Whitlow beat Bill Miller via dq (9:00)
Joe Brunetti nc Bobby Graham
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Freddie Blassie via co (2-1)

Thursday, June 4, 1964
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bill Frazier ddq Roger Kirby (22:30)
Dennis Hall beat The Mongol via dq (14:08) (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (33:16) (2-1)

Friday, June 5, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Ivan Zukoff (6:13)
Betty Niccoli & Jean Antone beat Kathy Starr & Jessica Rogers (2-1)
Karl Gotch beat Lee Henning (11:36)
Fritz Von Erich, Bobby Graham & Rip Hawk drew Joe Tangaro, Johnny Valentine & Pat O'Connor (30:00) (1-1)
John Paul Henning beat Bill Miller (16:50)
Dick the Bruiser beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (16:10)

Saturday, June 6, 1964
Richmond, Indiana - Municipal Stadium
Billy Goelz vs Johnny King
Nicoli Volkoff vs Roger Kirby
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo & The Mongol
NOTE: This card was also incorrectly advertised for June 13 in some newspapers.

Friday, June 12, 1964
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Art Thomas beat Don Strauss (6:37)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
The Crusher beat Doug Gilbert (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (14:57) (2-1)

Saturday, June 13, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane (14:03)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet (20:04)
Wilbur Snyder & Doug Gilbert beat Bulldog Plechas & Larry Henning (31:00) (2-1)
The Crusher (sub. Verne Gagne) beat Art Thomas (17:02)

Wednesday, June 17, 1964
Madison, Wisconsin - Breese Stevens Field
Bobby Managoff beat Red Grupe (12:15)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Billy Goelz (23:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Carl Engstrom (2-1)
The Mongol beat Wilbur Snyder via dq (2-1)

Friday, June 19, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Tiger Longorio
The Destroyer beat Dennis Hall (1:00)
Tiny Roe beat Billy the Kid
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser beat The Mongol (2-1)

Friday, June 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall drew Tiger Longorio
The Mongol beat Joe Millich
Bobby Managoff beat Bill Frazier
The Destroyer beat Roger Kirby
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti

Saturday, June 27, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Memorial Stadium
The Destroyer vs Tug Neilson
Dennis Hall vs Nicoli Volkoff
Joe Brunetti vs The Mongol
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Friday, July 3, 1964
Davenport, Iowa - Municipal Stadium
Mad Dog Vachon (sub. Danny Hodge) beat Rene Goulet
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq
Art Thomas beat Larry Hennig (sub. The Crusher)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Hans Schmidt
NOTE: Jim's results list also incorrectly repeats Snyder's match on July 23.

Saturday, July 4, 1964
Bloomington, Minnesota - Metropolitan Stadium
Bob Geigel beat Rene Goulet (20:00)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Doug Gilbert (9:42)
Wilbur Snyder, Art Thomas & Dale Lewis beat Larry Hennig, Hans Schmidt & Mitsu Arakawa (24:30) (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat Dick the Bruiser (sub. The Crusher) (28:15)

Wednesday, July 8, 1964
Madison, Wisconsin - Breese Stevens Field
Billy Goelz beat Fred Rogers (34:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff via dq (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder & Art Thomas beat The Mongol & Johnny Kace (2-1)

Friday, July 10, 1964
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Otto Von Krupp beat Guy Mitchell
Jack Lanza beat Larry Hennig
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder via dq
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Erich beat Verne Gagne & Art Thomas
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, July 11, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Midway Stadium
Jack Lanza beat Great Dane (18:00)
Billy Red Cloud beat Tiny Mills (10:30)
Art Thomas beat Mitsu Arakawa via dq (14:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Dale Lewis beat Larry Henning & Stan Kowalski (2-1)

Friday, July 17, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Nicoli Volkoff beat Johnny Kace (11:00)
Cora Combs beat Joan Phillips (14:00)
Joe Brunetti beat Tiger Longorio (17:00)
The Mongol beat Bobby Managoff (18:00) (2-1)
Handicap Match: Angelo Poffo & Leo Newman beat Wilbur Snyder (23:00)

Tuesday, July 21, 1964
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Paul Jones drew Tito Carreon
Fred Curry beat Danny McShain via dq
Ciclon Negro beat Tex McKenzie
Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Fritz Von Erich & Killer Karl Kox beat Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka (2-1)

Wednesday, July 22, 1964
Dallas, Texas - KRLD-TV Studios
Wilbur Snyder vs Danny McShain
NOTE: Dallas studio wrestling was taped early in the day and broadcast at 5 p.m. on Saturday on Channel 4.

Wednesday, July 22, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Municipal Auditorium
Duke Keomuka drew Bull Curry
John Paul Henning The Mummy via dq
Ciclon Negro beat Skull Von Stroheim
Fred Curry Jr. beat Killer Karl Kox via dq
Mark Lewin beat Torbellino Blanco
Wilbur Snyder beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Fritz Von Erich beat Rito Romero (2-1)

Friday, July 24, 1964
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Jack Lanza beat Mad Dog Vachon via dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat The Sheik via co (2-1)
The Crusher beat Fritz Von Erich (2-1)

Saturday, July 25, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane (12:42)
Dale Lewis drew Larry Hennig (30:00)
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Lanza (10:09)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder
The Crusher beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne via dq (25:37) (2-1)
NOTE: While advertised, the Snyder match was not featured in newspaper results.

Monday, July 27, 1964
Muncie, Indiana - Delaware County Fairgrounds
Dennis Hall drew Roger Kirby (20:00)
The Destroyer beat Johnny Arnold (17:00)
Mary Hillis beat Elaine Ellis (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder ddq Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff (1-1)

Friday, July 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Managoff beat Roger Kirby
The Destroyer beat Dave Luttrall
The Mongol beat Joe Brunetti (2-1)
Angelo Poffo, Nicoli Volkoff & Leo Newman beat Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder via co to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (2-1) (Poffo & Volkoff became the new champions)

Saturday, August 1, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Midway Stadium
Eddie Sharkey beat Great Dane (17:45)
Dale Lewis & Jack Lanza beat Harley Race & Tiny Mills (29:50) (2-1)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Larry Hennig (13:20)
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)

Wednesday, August 5, 1964
Detroit, Michigan - Cobo Hall
Sky Low Low vs Irish Jackie
Wilbur Snyder vs Joe Brunetti
Dick the Bruiser vs Dennis Hall
NOTE: This was fundraiser for the US Olympic Fund and the Detroit Police Youth program which also included amateur wrestling, judo and boxing.

Friday, August 7, 1964
Atlanta, Georgia - Municipal Auditorium
The Destroyer beat Lester Welch
Greg Peterson drew Wildman Phillips
Wilbur Snyder beat Paul DeGalles
Eddie Graham beat Randy Roper
Dick the Bruiser nc Joe Scarpa
Sputnik Monroe beat Buddy Fuller
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Sunday, August 9, 1964
Atlanta, Georgia - Lakewood Speedway
Greg Peterson beat George Harris via dq
Lester Welch beat Krusher Karlsson via dq
Billy Hines & Bad Boy Hines beat Charlie Carr & Wildman Phillips
Judy Grable & Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose & Marie Darnell
Frankie Cain beat Bob Hamby
Red Roberts & The Destroyer beat Scufflin' Hillbillies (Cousin Willie & Cousin Alfred)
Dick Dunn beat Joe Scarpa via dq
Wilbur Snyder drew Eddie Graham
Sputnik Monroe beat Dick the Bruiser to win the vacant Georgia Heavyweight Title
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Tuesday, August 11, 1964
Connersville, Indiana - Roberts Park
Tiny Roe vs Billy the Kid
Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli
United States Heavyweight Champion Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee (sub. Joe Brunetti)

Wednesday, August 12, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - Vigo County Fairgrounds
Johnny King vs Nicoli Volkoff
Jessica Rogers vs Betty Niccoli
Billy the Kid vs Tiny Roe
Bobby Managoff vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs The Mongol
Dick the Bruiser vs Joe Brunetti

Thursday, August 13, 1964
Brownstown, Indiana - Jackson County Fairgrounds
NOTE: No matches were advertised, but scheduled to appear were Wilbur Snyder, Dick the Bruiser and Bobby Managoff.

Friday, August 14, 1964
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Mad Dog Vachon beat Jack Pesek
Dale Lewis beat Otto Von Krupp via dq
Mitsu Arakawa beat Jack Lanza (2-1)
The Crusher beat Wilbur Snyder (18:54) (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, August 15, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Jack Lanza & Dale Lewis beat Kurt Von Brauner & Jim Dunn (12:27) (2-0)
Moose Cholak beat Art Thomas (10:42)
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig via co (19:42)
The Crusher beat Reggie Parks via dq (18:53)

Monday, August 17, 1964
Delphos, Ohio - Stadium Park
Johnny King vs Dennis Hall
Billy the Kid vs Tiny Roe
Betty Niccoli vs Jessica Rogers
Wilbur Snyder vs Nicoli Volkoff
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo

Friday, August 21, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Dennis Hall vs Johnny Kace via tld
Bob Stanlee beat Roger Kirby (7:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Mongol via dq
WWA World Tag Team Title: Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Joe Brunetti & Bobby Managoff (2-1)

Tuesday, August 25, 1964
Dallas, Texas - Sportatorium
Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
Jerry Miller beat Claw Man
Danny McShain & Fabulous Moolah beat Ramon Torres & Princess White Cloud
Wilbur Snyder drew Killer Karl Kox
Fritz Von Erich beat Duke Keomuka

Wednesday, August 26, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Municipal Auditorium
Jerry Miller beat Ron Reed
Alberto Torres beat Paul Jones
Ramon Torres beat Kurt Von Stroheim
World Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Pat O’Connor drew Duke Keomuka (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Killer Karl Kox via dq
Fritz Von Erich ddq Pepper Gomez (1-1)

Thursday, August 27, 1964
Amarillo, Texas - Sports Arena
Art Nelson & Louie Tillet beat The Viking & Larry Hennig (10:00)
Dory Funk Jr. & Ricky Romero drew The Sheik & Tokyo Tom (20:00)
Black Bart beat Joe Samson (7:40)
North American Heavyweight Champion Dory Funk Sr. beat Dan Miller (25:40) (2-0)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Wilbur Snyder via co (28:05) (2-1)

Friday, August 28, 1964
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Dory Funk Jr. beat Dan Miller
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis
Wilbur Snyder beat Larry Hennig (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne beat The Crusher (2-1)

Saturday, August 29, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby
The Mongol beat Lupe Gonzales
Joe Brunetti beat The Destroyer via dq
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff dco Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder

Thursday, September 3, 1964
Anderson, Indiana - Armory
Bill Frazier vs Roger Kirby
The Mongol vs Dennis Hall
Johnny King vs George Ringo
Wilbur Snyder vs Bob Stanlee

Friday, September 4, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory Parking Lot
Bobby Graham drew Lorenzo Parente (20:00)
Bob Stanlee nc Joe Brunetti (1-1)
George Ringo beat Tiger Longorio (9:00)
Wire Fence Match: Dick the Bruiser & Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff to win the WWA World Tag Team Title (23:00) (2-1)

Monday, September 7, 1964
Davenport, Iowa - Municipal Stadium
Wilbur Snyder beat Great Dane
Moose Evans beat Tiny Mills
Mitsu Arakawa beat Rene Goulet
Moose Cholak beat Dale Lewis
Jack Lanza beat Art Kenney (sub. The  Crusher)
10 Man Battle Royal: Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder, Jack Lanza, Art Kenney, Moose Cholak, Dale Lewis, Rene Goulet, Moose Evans, Tiny Mills and Great Dane
NOTE: This card is wrongly listed as September 6 on Jim's list.

Friday, September 11, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Dennis Hall beat Roger Kirby (6:36)
Ray Gordon beat Johnny Kace (11:14)
Don Jardine drew Joe Tangaro (20:00)
Lorenzo Parente beat Nicoli Volkoff (10:31)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Bobby Graham & Bill Miller (15:16) (2-0)
Dick the Bruiser beat Moose Evans (11:40)
Fritz Von Erich beat John Paul Henning (13:58)

Saturday, September 12, 1964
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Dennis Hall & Roger Kirby
The Mongol ddq Joe Tangaro
Bob Stanlee drew Bobby Managoff
Joe Scarpello beat Harley Race
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak via dq
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O'Connor via co (2-1)

NOTE: Advertised to wrestle in Indianapolis for September 18 against The Mongol but the card was card was cancelled due to renovations at the arena.

Saturday, September 19, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Rene Goulet beat Bill Frazier (10:45)
Larry Chene beat Nicoli Volkoff (11:10)
Pampero Firpo beat Floyd Ude (4:45)
Larry Hennig beat Lupe Gonzales (9:50)
Wilbur Snyder beat Johnny King (7:00)
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza (10:10)
Mitsu Arakawa beat Dale Lewis (19:34)
14 Man Battle Royal: Mitsu Arakawa beat Wilbur Snyder, Dale Lewis, Moose Cholak, Jack Lanza, Johnny King, Larry Hennig, Lupe Gonzales, Pamper Firpo, Floyd Ude, Larry Chene, Nicoli Volkoff, Rene Goulet and Bill Frazier (19:18)

Saturday, September 26, 1964 (afternoon show)
South Bend, Indiana - Motor Speedway
Sky Low Low vs Irish Jackie
The Mongol vs Lupe Gonzales
Nicoli Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser vs Bob Stanlee

Saturday, September 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tim Hampton beat The Mongol via dq
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer
Bobby Managoff drew Angelo Poffo
Elaine Ellis beat Mary Hillis
Wilbur Snyder beat Bob Stanlee (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat The Destroyer via dq (2-0)

Friday, October 2, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - The Arena
Sheik of Araby drew Lorenzo Parente (15:00)
Dory Funk Sr. & Dory Funk Jr. beat Angelo Poffo & Bob Geigel (2-0)
Jessica Rogers beat Joan Phillips (9:32)
Moose Evans beat Don Jardine (7:40)
Handicap Match: Pat O'Connor & Ray Gordon beat Mongolian Stomper via dq
Wilbur Snyder, Johnny Valentine & John Paul Henning drew Dick the Bruiser, Bill Miller & Bobby Graham (30:00) (1-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Erich (2-1)

Saturday, October 3, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
The Destroyer beat Billy Goelz (10:00)
Wilbur Snyder beat Mitsu Arakawa (17:00) (2-1)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Managoff & Bobby Hyer (16:00) (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Tim Hampton (8:00)

Friday, October 9, 1964
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Reggie Parks beat Moose Cholak
Jean Antone beat Jessica Rogers (9:38)
Jack Lanza beat Harley Race via dq
Larry Hennig & Art Neilson beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Saturday, October 10, 1964
St. Paul, Minnesota - Auditorium
Butch Levy beat Kurt Von Hess (9:45)
Moose Cholah beat Claude Patterson (4:00)
Billy Red Cloud beat Chris Averoff (6:21)
Harley Race & Larry Hennig beat Wilbur Snyder & Jack Lanza (32:25) (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks (60:00) (1-1)
NOTE: Claude "Thunderbolt" Patterson was billed as Pat Patterson in his earliest matches (this was probably his debut), but is listed by me as Claude to avoid any confusion.

Wednesday, October 14, 1964
San Antonio, Texas - Freeman Coliseum
Alberto Torres beat Tiger Conway
Dick Steinborn beat Rocco Lamban
Clawman beat Jerry Miller
Duke Keomuka beat Tony Borne via dq
World Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Bette Boucher
Dick the Bruiser beat Ramon Torres (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz nc Wilbur Snyder (1-1)

Saturday, October 17, 1964
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Bob Stanlee beat Lupe Gonzales
Wrestling Beatle beat Jungle Tiger
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson
Moose Cholak beat Red Kelly
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor drew Angelo Poffo & Nicoli Volkoff
Johnny Valentine beat WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser dq

Friday, October 23, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Kit Fox beat Johnny Kace (6:10)
Bill Miller beat Don Jardine (11:33)
Wilbur Snyder drew Bob Geigel (20:00)
Moose Evans & John Paul Henning beat Fritz Von Erich & Bobby Graham (18:22) (2-1)
Pat O'Connor beat Mongolian Stomper
Dick the Bruiser beat Johnny Valentine (16:58)

Friday, October 30, 1964
Denver, Colorado - Coliseum
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Dan Miller (sub. Dory Funk Jr.)
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Ricky Romero
Verne Gagne drew Reggie Parks (45:00) (1-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Pat O’ Connor (22:52) (2-1)

Saturday, October 31, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Ray Gordon beat Jack Wilson (11:00)
Nicoli Volkoff beat Bobby Hyer (8:00)
Bill Miller beat Bob Stanlee (5:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Guy Mitchell & Bobby Allen (2-1)
Dave Luttrall beat Calvin Pullins (2-1)
Wilbur Snyder beat The Destroyer (2-1)

Thursday, November 5, 1964
Charleston, West Virginia - Legion Armory
Calvin Pullins vs Johnny King
Dick the Bruiser vs Tex McKenzie
Bill Miller vs Tony Parisi
Wilbur Snyder vs Johnny Valentine

Friday, November 6, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
The Mask drew Lorenzo Parente (15:00)
Ray Gordon beat Kit Fox (4:39)
Mongolian Stomper drew Johnny Valentine (20:00)
Wilbur Snyder & Pat O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser & Bill Miller (2-1)
John Paul Henning beat Fritz Von Erich via dq (11:15)
Bobby Graham beat Moose Evans (5:50)

Saturday, November 7, 1964
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Johnny King
Wilbur Snyder beat Hans Schmidt
Moose Cholak drew Bobby Managoff
Masked Demon beat Guy Mitchell
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Ray Gordon & Kit Fox
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Pat O’Connor via CO
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Wednesday, November 11, 1964
Madison, Wisconsin - Dane County Fairgrounds Arena
Black Bart beat Guy Mitchell
Bobby Managoff & Billy Goelz beat Nicoli Volkoff & Johnny Kace via dq
Wilbur Snyder beat Angelo Poffo via dq

Friday, November 13, 1964
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Ricky Romero beat Ivan Kalmikoff (14:25)
Pat O’Connor beat Art Neilson (14:20)
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Wilbur Snyder & Verne Gagne (24:30) (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's list.

Saturday, November 14, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tiger Longorio beat Bill Frazier
Guy Mitchell drew Black Bart
Moose Cholak beat Joe Brunetti
Bobby Allen beat Ben Jarrells
Bobby Managoff beat Jack Wilson
Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller beat Angelo Poffo & Boris Volkoff (2-1)

Tuesday, November 17, 1964
Pensacola, Florida - Municipal Auditorium
Paul DeGalles beat Tiger Daniel (sub. Buddy Fuller)
Doug Kinslow beat Mickey Sharpe
Mighty Yankee beat Silento Rodriguez
Bobby Fields & Lee Fields beat Foreigners Inc.
Wilbur Snyder beat Dick the Bruiser via dq

Wednesday, November 18, 1964
Mobile, Alabama - Municipal Auditorium
Chin Lee beat Paul DeGalles
Tony Baillargeon & Doug Kinslow beat Foreigners Inc. (2-0)
Bobby Fields beat Mickey Sharpe (2-0)
Mighty Yankee beat Wilbur Snyder (2-1)
Dick the Bruiser nc Lee Fields (1-1)

Friday, November 20, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Joe Tomasso (6:59)
Moose Evans drew Mongolian Stomper (20:00)
Bobby Graham beat Don Slatton (11:46)
Dick the Bruiser beat Joe Tangaro (13:18)
Pat O'Connor beat Bill Miller (5:35)
Wilbur Snyder & Johnny Valentine beat Rip Hawk & Gene Kiniski (2-1)
NWA World Heavyweight Champion Lou Thesz beat John Paul Henning (2-1)

Saturday, November 21, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff vs Johnny King
Angelo Poffo vs Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff

Tuesday, November 24, 1964
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Prince Pullins beat Guy Mitchell
Cora Combs beat Sarah Lee
Johnny Valentine beat Wilbur Snyder
Dick the Bruiser beat Tony Parisi (2-1)

Thursday, November 26, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Bobby Managoff beat Nicoli Volkoff via dq (15:00)
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell (14:00)
Cora Combs beat Sandra Lee (15:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Tony Parisi (38:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller (25:00) (2-1)

Saturday, November 28, 1964
Daly City, California - Cow Palace
Pat Barrett beat The Spoiler via dq (10:06)
Billy White Wolf beat Paul Jones (3:49)
Mitsu Arakawa  beat Red Bastien (12:20)
Mark Lewin beat Louie Tillet (7:19)
Bearcat Wright beat The Alaskan (8:55)
Ray Stevens & Don Manoukian beat Wilbur Snyder & Bob Ellis (30:03) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Kinji Shibuya beat Pepper Gomez (14:02) (2-1)

Tuesday, December 1, 1964
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Ivan Kalmikoff drew Jack Lanza
Mighty Igor beat Butch Kelly
Larry Hennig beat Art Thomas
Wilbur Snyder beat Harley Race (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Reggie Parks via co (2-1)

Friday, December 4, 1964
St. Louis, Missouri - Kiel Auditorium
Angelo Poffo beat Roger Kirby (13:24)
Lorenzo Parente & Joe Tangaro beat Johnny Kace & Johnny Ramirez (23:33) (2-0)
Johnny Valentine beat Ralph Bartleman (6:59)
Fritz Von Erich beat Moose Evans (10:14)
Pat O'Connor beat Dick the Bruiser (14:23)
Gene Kiniski beat Wilbur Snyder (15:24)

Saturday, December 5, 1964
Nappanee, Indiana - Community Building
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Bobby Managoff & Guy Mitchell
Dick the Bruiser vs Angelo Poffo
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak

Friday, December 11, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Southside Armory
Tony Parisi drew Black Bart (20:00)
Luis Montero beat Johnny Kace (13:00)
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Calvin Pullins & Jack Murphy (2-0)
Art Thomas beat Ray Gordon (8:00)
Johnny Valentine beat Guy Mitchell (9:00)
WWA World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner nc Wilbur Snyder & Joe Brunetti

Saturday, December 12, 1964
Chicago, Illinois - International Amphitheater
Angelo Poffo beat Guy Mitchell
Nicoli Volkoff drew Bobby Managoff
Masked Demon beat Porfirio Longoria
Pat O'Connor beat Moose Cholak via dq
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Wilbur Snyder & Bill Miller (2-1)
WWA World Heavyweight Champion Dick the Bruiser beat Art Thomas (2-1)

Tuesday, December 15, 1964
Louisville, Kentucky - Convention Center
Calvin Pullins vs Guy Mitchell
Wilbur Snyder vs Rocky Montero
Scufflin' Hillbillies (Rip Collins & Chuck Conley) vs Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff
Dick the Bruiser vs Bobby Managoff
NOTE: Jim's results incorrectly list this card on December 16.

Wednesday, December 16, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - U.S. Armory
Bobby Managoff vs Luis Montero
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff vs Scufflin' Hillbillies (Rip Collins & Chuck Conley)
Wilbur Snyder vs Angelo Poffo

Saturday, December 19, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Jack Lanza beat Jose Quintero (8:52)
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Billy Goelz (13:31)
Mighty Igor beat Johnny Kace (4:58)
Wilbur Snyder beat Moose Cholak (7:09)
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks (2-1)

Friday, December 25, 1964
Indianapolis, Indiana - Northside Armory
Angelo Poffo drew Luis Montero (20:00)
Calvin Pullins beat Roger Kirby (14:00)
Bobo Brazil beat Jack Wilson (9:00)
Nicoli Volkoff & Boris Volkoff beat Rip Collins & Chuck Conley (18:00) (2-1)
United States Heavyweight Champion Johnny Valentine dco Wilbur Snyder (29:00) (1-1)

Saturday, December 26, 1964
Minneapolis, Minnesota - Auditorium
Bob Boyer beat Stan Kowalski via dq (12:53)
Billy Red Cloud beat Great Dane (17:46)
Eddie Sharkey beat Paul Caruso (15:37)
Moose Cholak beat Jack Lanza (20:29)
Wilbur Snyder, Verne Gagne & Reggie Parks beat Dick the Bruiser, Larry Hennig & Harley Race (25:06) (2-1)

Monday, December 28, 1964
Moline, Illinois - Wharton Field House
Reggie Parks beat Claude Patterson (19:48)
Bob Boyer beat Jack Lanza (16:35)
Larry Hennig & Harley Race beat Mighty Igor & Ivan Kalmikoff (18:35) (2-1)
AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon beat Wilbur Snyder via co (30:00)

Tuesday, December 29, 1964
Denver, Colorado - Auditorium Arena
Mighty Igor beat Claude Patterson (9:30)
Ivan Kalmikoff beat Butch Levy (12:13)
Wilbur Snyder & Dick the Bruiser drew Larry Hennig & Harley Race (45:00) (1-1)
Verne Gagne beat AWA World Heavyweight Champion Mad Dog Vachon via dq (2-1)
NOTE: This is from Jim's results.

Wednesday, December 30, 1964
Terre Haute, Indiana - U.S. Armory
Guy Mitchell vs Prince Pullins
Wilbur Snyder vs Moose Cholak
Dick the Bruiser & Rocky Montero vs Scufflin' Hillbillies (Rip Collins & Chuck Conley)

Last edited on Tue Sep 1st, 2020 07:06 am by Kriss



____________________
“Never argue with an idiot. They will drag you down to their level and beat you with experience.” ― Mark Twain