View single post by cman73
 Posted: Thu Feb 25th, 2021 04:36 pm
PM Quote Reply Full Topic
cman73

 

Joined: Tue Jul 12th, 2016
Location:  
Posts: 1062
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
My files only start at 1978 and onward, as that's the time frame I'm interested in. WrestlingData.com has tons of cards prior to 1978. Most, if not all of the Portland results came from RATNW, but Portland is also available online through 1987, I believe, so I tried to confirm as much as I could. I was able to find a lot of new Salem and Eugene cards online (WrestlingData also has many of them as well), in addition to some spot shows in the various papers. I'll try to add more when time allows. Any additions and corrections are most definitely welcomed!


1/4/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
John Anson defeated Mark Hanna
Jerry Oates and Johnny Eagles defeated Bobby Kincaid and The Avenger
Don Wayt defeated Eric Froelich
Gino Hernández defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd by disqualification
Buddy Rose defeated Skip Young
Ed Wiskowski DREW Jimmy Snuka (1 hour)

1/5/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Boyd DREW Skip Young
John Anson defeated Gino Hernández
Jerry Oates defeated Bobby Kincaid
Jimmy Snuka and Johnny Eagles defeated Buddy Rose and Ed Wiskowski by disqualification

1/6/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Dutch Savage, Jimmy Snuka and Johnny Eagles vs Buddy Rose and Ed Wiskowski and John Anson
Jerry Oates vs Bobby Kincaid
Gino Hernadez vs Skip Young
--referre Mark Hanna

1/7/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
John Anson & Iron Sheik beat Dutch Savage & Johnny Eagles
Ed Wiskoski beat Skip Young
Jimmy Snuka beat Bobby Kincaid
Buddy Rose drew Jerry Oates
Gino Hernandez beat Johnny Boyd dq.

1/10/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jesse Ventura & Jimmy Snuka beat Ed Wiskoski & Buddy Rose
Iron Sheik beat Mark Hanna
Jerry Oates & Johnny Eagles beat John Anson & Bobby Kincaid
Skip Young beat Bob Brooks
Gino Hernandez drew Dutch Savage

1/12/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Jesse Ventura defeated Ed Wiskowski by disqualification
John Anson defeated Skip Young
Buddy Rose DREW Jerry Oates
Johnny Eagles defeated Bobby Kincaid
The Iron Sheik defeated Jimmy Snuka
--10 Man Battle Royal
The Iron Sheik defeated Bobby Kincaid and Buddy Rose and Ed Wiskowski and Jerry Oates and Jesse Ventura and Jimmy Snuka and John Anson and Johnny Eagles and Skip Young

1/13/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jimmy Snuka and Johnny Eagles d. Ed Wiskoski & Buddy Rose (Jesse Ventura ref)
The Iron Sheik d. SKip Young (results say Jack Young)
John Anson DREW Jerry Oates
Jesse Ventura d. Bobby Kincaid
--Gino Hernandez referees first 3 matches--

1/14/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jerry Oates & Dutch Savage beat Iron Sheik & John Anson dq
Skip Young drew Jimmy Snuka
Ed Wiskoski & Buddy Rose beat Gino Hernandez & Mark Hanna
Jesse Ventura beat Bobby Kincaid

1/15/78 Tacoma, WA - Foss HS Gym
Ed Wiskowski vs Jimmy Snuka
The Iron Sheik vs Mark Hanna
--3 more including tag match


1/19/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Ed Wiskowski DREW Jerry Oates
Skip Young defeated Buddy Rose by countout
Jimmy Snuka defeated Bobby Kincaid
The Iron Sheik and John Anson defeated Jesse Ventura and Johnny Eagles

1/20/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Ed Wiskoski & Buddy Rose d. Jimmy Snuka and Johnny Eagles (Skip Young ref)
The Iron Sheik d. Mark Hanna
Jerry Oates d. John Anson DQ
Jesse Ventura d. Bobby Kincaid


1/21/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
John Anson & Iron Sheik beat Jerry Oates & Dutch Savage
Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskoski beat Ricky Hunter & Skip Young
Jimmy Snuka drew Mark Hanna
Jesse Ventura beat Gino Hernandez
Johnny Eagles beat Bobby Kincaid.

1/24/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Andre the Giant vs Ed Wiskowski and Buddy Rose
The Iron Sheik vs Gino Hernandez
Jimmy Snuka vs Johnny Eagles
Dutch Savage vs Jesse Ventura
John Anson vs Mark Hanna
Skip Young vs Bobby Kincaid
Dale Lewis vs Jerry Oates


1/25/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Iron SHeik (sub Jesse Ventura) d. John Anson DQ
Johnny Eagles drew Mark HAnna
Jesse Ventura d. Ricky Hunter (sub John Anson)
Jimmy Snuka d. Skip Young
Dutch Savage d. Bobby Kincaid (sub Don Wayt)
Jerry Oates d. John Anson (Sub Bobby Kincaid)
Jimmy Snuka d. Gino Hernandez
Andre the Giant d. Ed Wiskowski and Buddy Rose

1/26/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Ricky Hunter defeated Dale Lewis
Dutch Savage defeated Norman Charles III.
Jesse Ventura and Johnny Eagles defeated The Iron Sheik and John Anson

1/27/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Andre the Giant, Jesse Ventura, and Johnny Eagles d. Ed Wiskowski and Buddy Rose and John Anson (ref Dutch Savage) (2/3 falls)
The Iron Sheik d. Jimmy Snuka (2/3 falls)
Jerry Oates d. Bobby Kincaid
Skip Young d. Gino Hernandez

1/28/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
John Anson & Iron Sheik beat Jimmy Snuka & Guy Mitchell
Ed Wiskoski beat Gama Singh
Jerry Oates beat Bobby Kincaid
Skip Young drew Mark Hanna
Jesse Ventura beat Gary Nelson
Gino Hernandez drew Ricky Hunter

1/28/78 Tacoma, WA - Wilson High School Gym
Andre the Giant in an 11 man battle royal
plus 5 more..


2/1/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
John Anson d. Skip Young
Dutch Savage d. Gino Hernandez
Mark Hanna d. Dale Lewis
Jerry Oates d. Ricky Hunter
Johnny Eagles d. Iron Sheik
Jesse Ventura and Jimmy Snuka d. Ed Wiskowski and Buddy Rose

2/2/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Jerry Oates DREW John Anson
The Iron Sheik defeated Gino Hernández
Johnny Eagles defeated Skip Young
Buddy Rose and Ed Wiskowski defeated Jimmy Snuka and Jesse Ventura

2/3/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jesse Ventura and Johnny Eagles d. Ed Wiskowski and John Anson (sub Buddy Rose who had the flu) (2/3 falls)
The Iron Sheik d. Skip Young (2/3 falls)
Jimmy Snuka DREW Jerry Oates
John Anson vs Gino Hernandez (may not have taken place to due to subsitution in main event)
--Mark Hanna referee--

2/4/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Iron Sheik & John Anson beat Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka
Buddy Rose beat Skip Young
Jerry Oates drew Ed Wiskoski
Johnny Eagles beat Gino Hernandez
Jesse Ventura drew Mark Hanna

2/7/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jesse Ventura & Jimmy Snuka beat Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskoski
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Eagles
John Anson drew Dutch Savage
Jerry Oates beat Gino Hernandez
Mark Hanna drew Skip Young


2/9/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Mark Hanna DREW Skip Young
Jerry Oates defeated d Wiskowski by disqualification
The Iron Sheik and John Anson DREW Jimmy Snuka and Johnny Eagles
Buddy Rose defeated Jesse Ventura

2/10/78 Eugene, OR - Expo Hall
Buddy Rose d. Jesse Ventura (2/3 falls)
The Iron Sheik and John Anson vs Johnny Eagles and Jerry Oates
Jimmy Snuka vs Ed Wiskoski
Skip Young vs Mark Hanna

2/11/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Iron Sheik beat Jimmy Snuka
Jerry Oates beat John Anson
Bull Ramos beat Mark Hanna
Johnny Eagles drew Jesse Ventura
Skip Young beat Ed Wiskoski dq


2/15/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Iron Sheik d. Mark Hanna
Jerry Oates d. John Anson
Johnny Eagles d. Ivan VOlkoff
Bull Ramos d. SKip Young
Don Leo Jonathan d. Black Avenger
Dutch Savage d. Don Wayt
Ed Wiskowski and Buddy Rose d. Jesse Ventura and Jimmy Snuka

2/16/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Bull Ramos DREW Ed Wiskowski
Jerry Oates defeated John Anson
The Iron Sheik defeated Skip Young
Jesse Ventura defeated Buddy Rose by disqualification

2/17/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Buddy Rose d. Jesse Ventura (Texas Death Match)
The Iron Sheik and John Anson d. Skip Young and Jerry Oates
Jimmy Snuka d. Bull Ramos (2/3 falls)
Dutch Savage DREW Ed Wiskowski
Johnny Eagles d. Mark Hanna

2/18/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jesse Ventura won battle royal
Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski beat Skip Young & Jerry Oates
Dutch Savage beat John Anson
Jimmy Snuka & Jesse Ventura drew Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Iron Sheik beat Mark Hanna
Johnny Eagles drew Bull Ramos

2/19/78 Tacoma, WA - Foss HS Gym
Jimmy Snuka and Jesse Ventura d. Buddy Rose and Ed Wiskoski
Johnny Eagles d. Iron Sheik
Jerry Oates d. John Anson
Bull Ramos d. Mark Hanna

2/21/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Buddy Rose beat Jesse Ventura
Ed Wiskowski drew Jerry Oates
Iron Sheik beat Ricky Hunter
Mark Hanna beat Bull Ramos dq
Dutch Savage & Johnny Eagles drew Kurt & Karl Von Steiger

2/23/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
John Anson defeated Mark Hanna
Ed Wiskowski DREW Johnny Eagles
Jimmy Snuka defeated Bull Ramos by disqualification
The Iron Sheik defeated Jerry Oates
Jesse Ventura defeated Buddy Rose


2/25/78 Portland
Johnny Eagles & Jerry Oates & Jimmy Snuka beat Bull Ramos & Iron Sheik & John Anson
Dutch Savage beat Buddy Rose dq
Jesse Ventura drew Ricky Hunter
Ed Wiskowski beat Mark Hanna
Dale Lewis drew Eric Froelich

2/26/78 Longview WA - RE Long High School Gym att: 1,000
Jimmy Snuka & Jesse Ventura beat Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskoski (2-1)
Dutch Savage beat Bull Ramos
Iron Sheik beat Johnny Eagles
{Promoter: Dutch Savage & Don Owen}
{Ed. Note: Special Sunday night benefit card, Frank Bonema makes an appearance.}



3/1/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Ed Wiskoski d. Don Leo Jonathan
Jesse Ventura d. Buddy Rose DQ
Mark Hanna drew Dale Lewis
Iron Sheik and Bull Ramos d. Jimmy Snuka and Johnny Eagles
Johnny Eagles d. John Anson
Jerry Oates d. Ricky Hunter

3/2/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Eagles defeated Buddy Rose
Jesse Ventura defeated Ed Wiskowski
Jimmy Snuka and Jerry Oates defeated The Iron Sheik and John Anson

3/3/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds - "Large Crowd"
Ed Wiskowski and Buddy Rose d. Jesse Ventura and Jimmy Snuka (2-1 DQ)
Bull Ramos vs John Anson (no result, may not have taken place)
The Iron Sheik DREW Johnny Eagles (sub Mark Hanna)
Jerry Oates vs John Anson (sub Johnny Eagles) (2/3 falls)
--Dale Lewis referee--

3/4/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Bull Ramos beat John Anson
Jimmy Snuka drew Buddy Rose
Jerry Oates drew The Iron Sheik
Johnny Eagles beat Ed Wiskowski DQ
Jesse Ventura d. Ricky Hunter
Dale Lewis drew Mark Hanna

3/7/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jimmy Snuka and Jesse Ventura drew Ed Wiskowski and Buddy Rose
Jerry Oates d. Bull Ramos
Iron Sheik d. Dale LEwis
Ricky Hunter drew Johnny Eagles
Mark Hanna d. John Anson DQ

3/9/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatree
Jesse Ventura DREW Johnny Eagles
Bull Ramos defeated John Anson
The Iron Sheik defeated Ricky Hunter
Buddy Rose and Ed Wiskowski defeated Jimmy Snuka and Jerry Oates

3/10/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds "Full House"
Jesse Ventura d. Buddy Rose (Steel Cage Match) (2/3 falls)
Jerry Oates and Johnny Eagles d. The Iron Sheik and Bull Ramos (2/3 falls DQ in last fall)
Jimmy Snuka d. John Anson
Ed Wiskowski d. Mark Hanna
--Dutch Savage Referee--

3/11/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Bull Ramos & Iron Sheik beat Jimmy Snuka & Jerry Oates (2/3 falls)
Dutch Savage drew Ed Wiskowski
Johnny Eagles beat John Anson
Buddy Rose beat Mark Hanna
Jesse Ventura beat Ricky Hunter

3/14?/78 Tacoma, WA - Auburn High School Gym
Jesse Ventura and Dutch Savage vs Buddy Rose and Ed Wiskowski
Jimmy Snuka vs The Iron Sheik
plus 2 more..

3/15/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Johnny Eagles d. Ed Wiskowski DQ
Dutch Savage d. John Anson
Jerry Oates d. Ricky Hunter
Iron Sheik d. Dale Lewis
Bull Ramos d. Mark Hanna
Jesse Ventura d. Buddy Rose

3/16/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Dutch Savage defeated John Anson
Jesse Ventura and Johnny Eagles defeated Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik by disqualification
Jerry Oates defeated Ed Wiskowski

3/17/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik d. Jerry Oates and Johnny Eagles (2/3 falls)
Jimmy Snuka vs Buddy Rose (no result given)
Jesse Ventura d. John Anson (2/3 falls)
Ed Wiskowski d. Ricky Hunter
--Mark Hanna Referee--

3/18/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jesse Ventura beat John Anson
Jerry Oates drew Buddy Rose
Ed Wiskowski beat Ricky Hunter
Bull Ramos & Iron Sheik beat Johnny Eagles & Mark Hanna
Jimmy Snuka beat Bobby Kincaid.

3/19/78 Tacoma, WA - Foss HS Gym
Ed Wiskowski and Buddy Rose vs Jimmy Snuka and Jesse Ventura
Dutch Savage vs Bull Ramos
Iron Sheik vs Mark Hanna
plus 1 more


3/21/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jesse Ventura & Jerry Oates beat Ed Wiskowski & Buddy Rose to win the Northwest Tag Team Titles
Iron Sheik & Bull Ramos beat Eric Froelich & Johnny Eagles
Dutch Savage beat Moose Morowski
Jimmy Snuka drew Don Wyatt
Mark Hanna beat Bobby Kincaid

3/23/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
The Iron Sheik defeated Sandy Barr
Jimmy Snuka defeated Ricky Hunter
Bull Ramos DREW Jesse Ventura
Ed Wiskowski defeated Jerry Oates by disqualification

3/24/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Bull Ramos & The Iron Sheik d. Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskoski
Jesse Ventura d. Ricky Hunter (2/3 falls)
Dale Lewis vs. Jerry Oates (no result given)
Jimmy Snuka DREW Johnny Eagle
--Mark Hanna Referee--


3/25/78 Portland, OR- Sports Arena
Jesse Ventura drew Buddy Rose
Johnny Eagles beat Jack Bence
Iron Sheik drew Jerry Oates
Dutch Savage beat Ed Wiskowski dq
Jimmy Snuka drew Bull Ramos
Ricky Hunter drew Ed Wiskowski


3/29/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
The Iron Sheik defeated Ricky Hunter
Jimmy Snuka defeated Eric Froelich
Jerry Oates defeated Johnny Eagles
Dutch Savage defeated Bull Ramos by disqualification
Butch Cassidy and Tokyo Joe defeated Cowboy Lang and The Haiti Kid
Jesse Ventura defeated Buddy Rose (Loser Leaves State of Washington)

3/30/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Bull Ramos DREW Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Eagles defeated The Iron Sheik by disqualification
The Haiti Kid and Cowboy Lang defeated Tokyo Joe and Billy the Kid
Jerry Oates and Jesse Ventura defeated Buddy Rose and Ed Wiskowski

3/31/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds "Capacity Crowd"
Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik d. Jerry Oates and Jesse Ventura (2/3 falls)
Jimmy Snuka d. Ed Wiskowski
Johnny Eagles d. Ricky Hunter
The Haiti Kid and Cowboy Lang d. Tokyo Joe and Butch Cassidy

4/1/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jesse Ventura & Jerry Oates beat Ed Wiskowski & Buddy Rose
Jimmy Snuka beat Bull Ramos dq
Dutch Savage drew Iron Sheik
Johnny Eagles beat Mark Hanna
Tokyo Joe & Billy Cassidy beat Haiti Kid & Cowboy Lang

4/4/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jesse Ventura beat Buddy Rose
Ed Wiskowski drew Johnny Eagles
Bull Ramos & Iron Sheik beat Eric Froelich & Mike Hammer
Jimmy Snuka beat Moose Morowski
Jerry Oates beat Kim Novak
Cowboy Lang & Haiti Kid beat Tokyo Joe & Billy Cassidy

4/5/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Jesse Ventura d. Ed Wiskowski
Iron Sheik d. Dale Lewis
Johnny Eagles d. Mark Hanna
Jerry Oates d. Eric Froelich
Bull Ramos and Iron Sheik NC Jimmy Snuka and Dutch Savage

4/6/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theater
Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik d. Jesse Ventura and Jerry Oates
Johnny Eagles and Cowboy Lang d. Ed Wiskoski and Tokyo Joe
Eric Froelich DREW Ricky Hunter

4/7/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jesse Ventura and Jerry Oates d. The Iron Sheik and Bull Ramos
Jimmy Snuka and The Haiti Kid d. Ed Wiskowski and Billy the Kid
Johnny Eagles d. Eric Froelich
--Mark Hanna referee--

4/8/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Jesse Ventura drew Ed Wiskowski & Buddy Rose
Jerry Oates beat Bull Ramos
Iron Sheik beat Dale Lewis
Ricky Hunter drew Johnny Eagles
Mark Hanna beat John Anson dq


4/11/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka beat Bull Ramos & Iron Sheik dq
Jesse Ventura beat Karl Von Steiger dq
Ricky Hunter drew Eric Froelich
Ed Wiskowski drew Johnny Eagles
Jerry Oates drew Mark Hanna.

4/13/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Jimmy Snuka defeated The Iron Sheik
Jesse Ventura defeated Dutch Savage
Jerry Oates defeated Bull Ramos

4/14/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jimmy Snuka d. Bull Ramos (2/3 falls)
Johnny Eagles d. The Iron Sheik (2/3 falls)
Jesse Ventura d. Karl Von Steiger
Kurt Von Steiger d. Mark Hanna
--Referee Sandy Barr

4/15/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Bull Ramos & Iron Sheik beat Jimmy Snuka & Dutch Savage
Mark Hanna drew Ed Wiskowski
Karl Von Steiger beat Ricky Hunter
Jesse Ventura beat Matti Suzuki
Eric Froelich drew Johnny Eagles
Jerry Oates beat Kurt Von Steiger

4/16/78 Tacoma, WA
Ed Wiskowski d. Jesse Ventura
Jimmy Snuka drew Iron Sheik
Jerry Oates d. Karl Von Steiger
Dutch Savage d. Bull Ramos

4/18/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Bull Ramos & Iron Sheik beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Oates to win the Northwest Tag Team Titles
Jimmy Snuka beat Karl Von Steiger
Ed Wiskowski beat Mark Hanna
Kurt Von Steiger drew Matti Suzuki
Johnny Eagles drew Mike George

4/20/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Eagles defeated Eric Froelich
Kurt Von Steiger defeated Mark Hanna
Ed Wiskowski DREW Jimmy Snuka
Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik defeated Jesse Ventura and Jerry Oates

4/21/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Bull Ramos d. Jimmy Snuka (Anything Goes Strap Match)
Jesse Ventura and Jerry Oates d. Karl Von Steiger and Kurt Von Steiger (2/3 falls)
The Iron Sheik d. Dutch Savage (sub Ricky Hunter)
Johnny Eagles d. Mark Hanna (sub Eric Froelich)

4/22/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Iron Sheik beat Dutch Savage
Ed Wiskowski beat Mark Hanna
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger drew Johnny Eagles & Jerry Oates
Mike George beat Matti Susuki
Jimmy Snuka drew Bull Ramos



4/26/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Mike George defeated The Iron Sheik by disqualification
Karl Von Steiger defeated Mark Hanna
Johnny Eagles defeated Eric Froelich
Jerry Oates DREW Kurt Von Steiger
Ed Wiskowski defeated Jesse Ventura
Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka defeated Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik by disqualification (Texas Death Match)

4/27/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Eagles DREW Mike George
Jimmy Snuka defeated Kurt Von Steiger
Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik defeated Jesse Ventura and Jerry Oates

4/28/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka d. Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik (No DQ)
Jesse Ventura d. Ed Wiskowski (2/3 falls) DQ
Jerry Oates d. Karl Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles DREW Mike George
--Ricky Hunter referee--

4/29/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jesse Ventura beat Iron Sheik dq
Jerry Oates drew Bull Ramos
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Jimmy Snuka & Matti Suzuki
Ed Wiskowski beat Eric Froelich
Johnny Eagles drew Mike George

5/2/78 Albany, OR - West Albany HS
Ed Wiskowski vs. Jimmy Snuka
The Iron Sheik vs. Mike George
Johnny Eagle and Jerry Oates vs. Kurt Von Steiger and Karl Von Steiger
Bull Ramos vs. Jesse Ventura

5/4/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Mike George defeated Ed Wiskowski by disqualification
The Iron Sheik DREW Johnny Eagles
Jesse Ventura defeated Bull Ramos
Jimmy Snuka and Jerry Oates defeated Kurt Von Steiger and Karl Von Steiger by disqualification

5/5/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Dutch Savage vs The Iron Sheik (Coal Miner's Glove)
Jesse Ventura and Jerry Oates vs Karl Von Steiger and Kurt Von Steiger
Jimmy Snuka vs Ed Wiskowski
Mike George vs Bull Ramos
--Johnny Eagles referee--

5/6/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jerry Oates drew Ed Wiskowski (other reports have Oates winning the title on this night, as the 5/12/78 Eugene Paper says Oates is the champ)
Johnny Eagles beat Iron Sheik dq
Jesse Ventura beat Bull Ramos dq
Mike George drew Karl Von Steiger
Jimmy Snuka beat Kurt Von Steiger

5/9/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Dutch Savage d. Iron Sheik
Jesse Veentura drew Ed Wisowski
Bull Ramos d. Mickey Doyle
Kurt and Karl Von Steiger lost via dq to Jimmy Snuka and Jerry Oates
Johnny Eagles drew Mike George

5/10/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Johnny Eagles drew Karl Von Steiger
Mike George d. Mickey Doyle
Kurt Von Steiger d. Jesse Ventura DQ
Jerry Oates drew Ed Wiskowski
Jimmy Snuka and Dutch Savage d. Bull Ramos and Iron Sheik

5/11/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Mike George defeated The Iron Sheik by disqualification
Ed Wiskowski defeated Dutch Savage
Mike George and Jerry Oates DREW Kurt Von Steiger and Karl Von Steiger
Bull Ramos defeated Jesse Ventura (Apache Strap Match)

5/12/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka vs Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik
Ed Wiskowski vs Jerry Oates
Jesse Ventura vs Karl Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles vs Mike George
--Mickey Doyle referee--

5/13/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jerry Oates beat Ed Wiskowski
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Mickey Doyle & Johnny Eagles
Jesse Ventura beat Bull Ramos dq
Jimmy Snuka beat Iron Sheik dq



5/17/78 Spokane, WA - Spokane Coliseum
Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka vs Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik
Jesse Ventura vs Ed Wiskowski
Karl Von Steiger vs Jerry Oates
Kurt Von Steiger vs Johnny Eagles
Mike George vs Mickey Doyle

5/18/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Mike George defeated Mickey Doyle
Ed Wiskowski DREW Karl Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles defeated Kurt Von Steiger
Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik defeated Jesse Ventura and Jerry Oates

5/19/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
The Iron Sheik d. Jimmy Snuka
Jesse Ventura and Jerry Oates d. Kurt Von Steiger and Karl Von Stieger
Johnny Eagles DREW Bull Ramos
Ed Wiskoski d. Mike George

5/20/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Bull Ramos & Iron Sheik drew Jesse Ventura & Jimmy Snuka
Jerry Oates beat Kurt Von Steiger
Mike George beat Ed Wiskowski dq
Johnny Eagles beat Matti Suzuki
Karl Von Steiger beat Mickey Doyle

5/21/78 Tacoma, WA - Foss HS Gym
Bull Ramos d. Dutch Savage (Apache Strap Match)
Karl Von Steiger d. Mickey Doyle
Kurt Von Steiger d. Johnny Eagles
Jerry Oates d. Ed Wiskoski
Mike George d. The Iron Sheik DQ


5/24/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Jimmy Snuka d. The Iron Sheik
Jesse Ventura d. Ed Wiskoski
Bull Ramos NC Jerry Oates
Dutch Savage d. Mickey Doyle
Johnny Eagles d. Kurt Von Steiger DQ
Mike George DREW Karl Von Steiger

5/25/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Ed Wiskowski defeated The Iron Sheik by disqualification
Johnny Eagles and Mike George defeated Kurt Von Steiger and Karl Von Steiger
Bull Ramos defeated Jerry Oates

5/26/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jerry Oates and Jimmy Snuka vs Bull Ramos and Iron Sheik
Jesse Ventura vs Kurt Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles vs Ed Wiskowski
Mike George vs Karl Von Steiger
--Mickey Doyle referee--

5/27/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jerry Oates beat Iron Sheik
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Mickey Doyle & Johnny Eagles
Jimmy Snuka beat Ed Wiskowski dq
Dutch Savage drew Bull Ramos


5/31/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Johnny Eagles drew Karl Von Steiger
Gene Kiniski d. Mike George
Jimmy Snuka and Dutch SAvage d. Bull Ramos and Iron Sheik DQ
Ed Wiskowski d. Jesse Ventura

6/1/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theater
Mike George DREW The Iron Sheik
Karl Von Steiger d. Jesse Ventura
Johnny Eagles d. Ed Wiskoski DQ
Bull Ramos d. Jerry Oates

6/2/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
The Iron Sheik d. Jerry Oates (2/3 falls)
Bull Ramos d. Jesse Ventura
Mike George d. Karl Von Steiger (sub Ed Wiskowski) 2/3 falls
Ed Wiskowski d. Ricky Hunter
Terry Sawyer vs Karl Von Steiger (did not take place as advertised)
--Ricky Hunter referee--

6/3/78 Portland, OR - Portland Sports Arena
Jesse Ventura & Jerry Oates & Dutch Savage beat Ed Wiskoski & Iron Sheik & Bull Ramos
Terry Sawyer beat Kurt Von Steiger dq
Jerry Oates drew Bull Ramos
Mike George drew Karl Von Steiger
Ricky Hunter drew Matti Suzuki

6/6/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Ed Wiskwoski & Buddy Rose beat Jesse Ventura & Jerry Oates
Iron Sheik drew Jimmy Snuka
Mike George beat Bull Ramos dq
Kurt & Karl Steiger beat Dutch Savage & Terry Sawyer

6/7/78 Spokane, WA - Spokane Coliseum
Jimmy Snuka vs Bull Ramos (Apache Strap Match)
Jesse Ventura vs Ed Wiskowski (Loser Leaves Town)
Austin Idol vs Terry Sawyer
Dutch Savage and Jerry Oates vs Karl Von Steiger and Kurt Von Steiger
plus 3 more..


6/8/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Kurt Von Steiger DREW Terry Sawyer
Ed Wiskowski defeated Mike George
Jimmy Snuka defeated The Iron Sheik
Jerry Oates defeated Bull Ramos

6/9/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jerry Oates d. The Iron Sheik (2/3 falls)
Jimmy Snuka d. Karl Von Steiger (2/3 falls)
Mike George d. Bull Ramos DQ
Terry Sawyer DREW Ed Wiskowski
--Ricky Hunter referee--

6/10/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Dutch Savage beat Iron Sheik & Bull Ramos for the Northwest Tag Team Titles
Austin Idol beat Ricky Hunter
Jerry Oates drew Karl Von Steiger
Terry Sawyer beat Kurt Von Steiger dq
Mike George drew Ed Wiskoski



6/15/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Jimmy Snuka d. Kurt Von Steiger DQ
Austin Idol d. Mike George
Jerry Oates DREW Ed Wiskoski
Dutch Savage d. The Iron Sheik (coal miner's glove match)



6/16/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jimmy Snuka and Jerry Oates d. The Iron Sheik and Bull Ramos (2/3 falls)
Austin Idol d. Mike George (2/3 falls)
Karl Von Steiger DREW Terry Sawyer
--Ricky Hunter referee--

6/17/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Austin Idol won battle royal
Jimmy Snuka drew Ed Wiskoski
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Jerry Oates & Matti Suzuki
Dutch Savage beat Bull Ramos dq
Austin Idol beat Mike George
Terry Sawyer drew Iron Sheik

6/18/78 Tacoma, WA - Wilson HS
Dutch Savage d. Bull Ramos (Coal Miners Glove)
Austin Idol d. Jerry Oates
Jimmy Snuka d. The Iron Sheik


6/20/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Jerry Oates beat Ed Wiskoski & Buddy Rose
Austin Idol beat Ricky Hunter
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Mike George & Johnny Eagles
Bull Ramos beat Terry Sawyer

6/21/78 Seattle, WA - Seattle Center Arena
Ed Wiskoski d. Jerry Oates for the Northwest Title
Jimmy Snuka and Dutch Savage d. Bull Ramos and The Iron Sheik DQ
Austin Idol d. Ricky Hunter
Gene Kiniski d. Mike George
Kurt Von Steiger vs Terry Sawyer
Johnny Eagles drew Karl Von Steiger

6/22/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Jimmy Snuka and Johnny Eagles DREW Kurt Von Steiger and Karl Von Steiger
Ed Wiskoski d. Mike George
Terry Sawyer d. Bull Ramos DQ
Austin Idol d. Jerry Oates

6/23/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Austin Idol d. Jimmy Snuka (2/3 falls)
Kurt Von Steiger & Karl Von Steiger d.. Johnny Eagle & Jerry Oates (sub Terry Sawyer)
Bull Ramos d. Mike George
Terry Sawyer (sub Jerry Oates) d.Ed Wiskowski DQ



6/24/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Austin Idol beat Jerry Oates
Johnny Boyd beat Bull Ramos
Karl von Steiger drew Terry Sawyer
Ed Wiskoski beat Mike George
Dutch Savage beat Kurt Von Steiger dq
Johnny Eagles drew Ricky Hunter


6/28/78 Spokane, WA - Spokane Coliseum
--10 Man Battle Royal--
Dutch Savage vs Karl Von Steiger
Austin Idol vs Ricky Hunter
Jimmy Snuka vs Ed Wiskowski
Bull Ramos vs Terry Sawyer
Johnny Eagles vs Mike George
Kurt Von Steiger vs Jonathan Boyd

6/29/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Bull Ramos defeated Terry Sawyer
Ed Wiskowski DREW Johnny Boyd
Johnny Eagles and Jimmy Snuka defeated Kurt Von Steiger and Karl Von Steiger by disqualification
Austin Idol defeated Dutch Savage

6/30/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka d. Karl Von Steiger and Kurt Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles d. Austin Idol (2/3 falls)
Terry Sawyer d. Ed Wiskowski (sub Bull Ramos) DQ
Jonathan Boyd d. Bull Ramos (sub Ed Wiskowski)
---Ricky Hunter referee---

7/1/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Johnny Boyd & Jimmy Snuka beat Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskoski
Austin Idol beat Terry Sawyer
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Dutch Savage & Matti Suzuki
Johnny Eagles beat Bull Ramos dq


7/5/78 Seattle WA - Seattle Center Arena att: 1,389
Jimmy Snuka beat Ed Wiskoski
Bull Ramos NC Iron Sheik (Blood Stoppage)
Lord Jonathany Boyd beat Kurt Von Steiger
Dutch Savage beat Gene Kiniski DQ
Austin Idol beat Terry Sawyer
Johnny Eagles beat Karl Von Steiger DQ

7/6/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Eagles d. Kurt Von Steiger DQ
Jonathan Boyd d. Karl Von Steiger
Jimmy Snuka DREW Ed Wiskoski
Dutch Savage d. Austin Idol DQ

7/7/78 Albany, OR - West Albany HS
Austin Idol vs. Jimmy Snuka
Bull Ramos vs. Dutch Savage (Coal Miner's Glove)
--plus a tag team match

7/8/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Ed Wiskoski & Buddy Rose beat Jimmy Snuka & Johnny Boyd
Johnny Eagles beat Austin Idol
Terry Sawyer beat Karl Von Steiger dq
Dutch Savage drew Bull Ramos
Kurt Von Steiger drew Ricky Hunter

7/11/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Johnny Boyd beat Ed Wiskoski dq
Jimmy Snuka drew Buddy Rose
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Matti Suzuki & Terry Sawyer
Austin Idol beat Ricky Hunter
Bull Ramos drew Johnny Eagles

7/13/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Terry Sawyer d. Kurt Von Steiger
Ed Wiskoski d. Johnny Eagles
Jimmy Snuka DREW Bull Ramos
Austin Idol d. Jonathan Boyd DQ

7/14/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jonathan Boyd d. Austin Idol (2/3 falls) DQ in 3rd fall
Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka d. Bull Ramos and Ed Wiskowski
Johnny Eagles d. Kurt Von Steiger
Terry Sawyer d. Karl Von Steiger
--Ricky Hunter referee--

7/15/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Kurt & Karl Von Steiger beat Dutch Savage & Johnny Boyd
Austin Idol beat Matti Suzuki
Ed Wiskoski beat Bob Harmes
Johnny Eagles drew Terry Sawyer
Ricky Hunter beat Bull Ramos

7/17/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Iron Sheik d. Bull Ramos
Jimmy Snuka d. Dutch Savage DQ
Karl Von Steiger d. Jesse Ventura DQ
Mike George d. Mickey Doyle
Jerry Oates drew Ed Wiskoski
Karl Von Steiger drew Johnny Eagles


7/18/78 Tacoma, WA - UPS Fieldhouse - A-3,000
Andre the Giant and Jimmy Snuka d. Bull Ramos and Ed Wiskowski and Austin Idol (2/3)
Jonathan Boyd and Terry Sawyer d. Kurt Von Steiger and Karl Von Steiger
plus more..

7/19/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Andre the Giant won Battle Royal
Jimmy Snuka d. Ed Wiskoski DQ
Bull Ramos d. Terry Sawyer
The Avenger (Buddy Rose) d. Dutch Savage
Jonathan Boyd d. The Iron Sheik
Austin Idol d. Johnny Eagles
Andre the Giant d. Kurt Von Steiger and Karl Von Steiger


7/20/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Dale Lewis d. The Avenger
Johnny Eagles DREW Bull Ramos
Jimmy Snuka d. Kurt Von Steiger
Austin Idol d. Terry Sawyer
Jonathan Boyd d. Ed Wiskoski

7/21/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jonathan Boyd d. Ed Wiskowski (2/3 falls)
Austin Idol vs Terry Sawyer (No result listed)
Jimmy Snuka d. Bull Ramos DQ
Johnny Eagles d. Karl Von Steiger

7/22/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Dutch Savage & Johnny Boyd beat Kurt & Karl Von Steiger
Ricky Hunter drew Matti Suzuki
Jimmy Snuka DREW Ed Wiskowski
Terry Sawyer d. Bull Ramos DQ
Austin Idol d. Johnny Eagles

7/25/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Andre The Giant & Jimmy Snuka beat Ed Wiskoski & Buddy Rose
Johnny Boyd beat Karl Von Steiger
Kurt Von Steiger drew Terry Sawyer
Ricky Hunter beat Bull Ramos dq
Johnny Eagles drew Dutch Savage

7/27/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Eagles DREW Terry Sawyer
Johnny Boyd defeated Bull Ramos
André the Giant defeated Ed Wiskowski
Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka defeated Kurt Von Steiger and Karl Von Steiger
André the Giant won a 9 man Battle Royal defeating Bull Ramos and Dutch Savage and Ed Wiskowski and Jimmy Snuka and Johnny Boyd and Johnny Eagles and Karl Von Steiger and Kurt Von Steiger

7/28/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Andre the Giant, Dutch Savage and Jonathan Boyd d. Bull Ramos, Ed Wiskowski, Karl Von Steiger and Kurt Von Steiger (2/3 falls)
Jonathan Boyd d. Kurt Von Steiger DQ
Jimmy Snuka DREW Ed Wiskowski (sub Austin Idol)
Bull Ramos (sub Johnny Eagles) d. Terry Sawyer
Johnny Eagles d. Karl Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles vs Terry Sawyer (advertised, but card changed)
--??? Vallois referee-- maybe Frank Valois, Andre's manager..

7/29/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Andre The Giant won battle royal
Dutch Savage drew Gene Kiniski
Ed Wiskoski beat Ricky Hunter
Kurt Von Steiger beat Terry Sawyer
Johnny Boyd beat Karl Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles beat Bull Ramos dq
Matti Suzuki drew Dale Lewis



8/2/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Ricky Hunter defeated Matti Suzuki by disqualification
The Iron Sheik defeated Terry Sawyer
Bull Ramos defeated Denny Alberts
Dutch Savage and Johnny Eagles defeated Kurt Von Steiger and Matti Suzuki (sub Karl Von Steiger)
The Avenger (sub Austin Idol) DREW Jimmy Snuka
Ed Wiskowski defeated Lord Jonathan Boyd by disqualification


8/3/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Eagles defeated Matti Suzuki
Kurt Von Steiger defeated Terry Sawyer
Johnny Boyd and Jimmy Snuka defeated Ed Wiskowski and Masked Marvel (Buddy Rose)

8/4/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Dutch Savage and Jonathan Boyd d. The Masked Marvel and Ed Wiskowski (2/3 falls)
Jimmy Snuka d. Bull Ramos (2/3 falls, DQ)
Kurt Von Steiger d. Terry Sawyer
Johnny Eagles d. Matti Suzuki
--Ricky Hunter referee--

8/5/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskoski beat Johnny Boyd & Jimmy Snuka
Bull Ramos beat Terry Sawyer
Johnny Eagles beat Kurt Von Steiger
Mickey Doyle drew Matti Suzuki
Dutch Savage drew Dale Lewis

8/8/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Johnny Boyd beat Ed Wiskoski
Bull Ramos & Kurt Von Steiger beat Jimmy Snuka & Jake Roberts
Johnny Eagles beat Bobby Kincaid
Iron Sheik beat Terry Sawyer
Buck Zumhofe drew Mickey Doyle

8/10/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Eagles d. Mickey Doyle
Jimmy Snuka d. Bull Ramos DQ
Kurt Von Steiger d. Terry Sawyer
Ed Wiskoski d. Jonathan Boyd

8/11/78 Albany, OR - Memorial Middle School
Johnny Eagle vs. Terry Sawyer
Kurt Von Steiger and Bull Ramos vs. Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka
Ed Wiskowski vs. Johnny Boyd

8/12/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Ed Wiskoski & Buddy Rose beat Johnny Boyd & Jimmy Snuka
Bull Ramos beat Terry Sawyer
Dutch Savage beat Kurt Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles drew Matti Suzuki
Tony Rocco beat Mickey Doyle


8/16/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Jimmy Snuka and Jonathan Boyd d. The Avenger (Buddy Rose) and Ed Wiskoski
Gene Kiniski (sub Professor Ota) d. Ricky Hunter
Johnny Eagles (sub Dutch Savage) DREW Kurt Von Steiger
Tonga vs Matti Suzuki
Bull Ramos d. Mickey Doyle (sub Dale Lewis)

8/17/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Eagles defeated Bull Ramos by disqualification
Jimmy Snuka defeated Mickey Doyle
Kurt Von Steiger DREW Tony Rocco
Johnny Boyd defeated Ed Wiskowski (Kangaroo Death Match)


8/19/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Johnny Boyd beat Bull Ramos dq
Kurt Von Steiger beat Ricky Hunter
Tony Rocco beat Mickey Doyle
Jake Roberts beat Matti Suzuki
Johnny Eagles beat Dale Lewis

8/20/78 Tacoma, WA - University of Puget Sound Fieldhouse
Jimmy Snuka vs Ed Wiskowski
Bull Ramos vs Iron Sheik
Johnny Eagles and Jonathan Boyd vs Kurt Von Steiger vs Professor Ota
Tonga vs Ricky Hunter



8/22/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Johnny Boyd beat Ed Wiskoski to win the Northwest Title
Buddy Rose beat Tony Rocco
Bull Ramos & Kurt Von Steiger beat Jimmy Snuka & Dutch Savage
Johnny Eagles beat Mickey Doyle

8/24/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Eagles defeated Kurt Von Steiger
Johnny Boyd defeated Tony Rocco
Jimmy Snuka defeated Ed Wiskowski
Hiro Ota won Battle Royal

8/25/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds - Agriculture Building
Jonathan Boyd d. Ed Wiskowski (4 corners match) (Boyd won $750)
Hiro Ota (sub Bull Ramos ) d. Johnny Eagles
Jimmy Snuka d. Mickey Doyle
Kurt Von Steiger d. Tony Rocco
Bull Ramos d. Ricky Hunter
--Ricky Hunter Referee--

8/26/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka beat Bull Ramos & Kurt Von Steiger
Hiro Ota beat Johnny Eagles
Tony Rocco beat Ed Wiskoski dq
Johnny Boyd beat Mickey Doyle
Buck Zumhofe drew Rick Youngblood

8/27/78 Seaside, OR
Johnny Boyd beat Ed Wiskoski dq
Hiro Ota drew Jimmy Snuka
Bull Ramos & Kurt Von Steiger beat Johnny Eagles & Buck Zumhofe
Johnny Eagles beat Kurt Von Steiger
Buck Zumhofe beat Bull Ramos dq


8/30/78 Seattle, WA - Seattle Center Arena
Jonathan Boyd d. Ed Wiskoski (Kangaroo Death Match)
Hiro Ota and Kurt Von Steiger d. Rick Youngblood and Tony Rocco (sub Ricky Hunter)
Dutch Savage d. The Avenger
Johnny Eagles d. The Iron Sheik DQ
Bull Ramos (sub Matti Suzuki) d. Buck Zumhofe
Jimmy Snuka DREW Gene Kiniski

8/31/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theater
Buck Zumhofe DREW Bull Ramos
Hiro Ota defeated Tony Rocco
Rick Youngblood defeated Kurt Von Steiger by disqualification
Ed Wiskowski and The Avenger defeated Jimmy Snuka and Johnny Boyd

9/1/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
The Masked Avenger and Ed Wiskowski d. Jonathan Boyd and Jimmy Snuka (2/3 falls)
Rick Youngblood d. Kurt Von Steiger DQ
Tony Rocco DREW Johnny Eagles (sub Bull Ramos)
Hiro Ota d. Buck Zumhofe
--Johnny Eagles referee--

9/2/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Johnny Boyd drew Ed Wiskoski
Jimmy Snuka beat Buddy Rose dq
Hiro Ota beat Tony Rocco
Bull Ramos beat Buck Zumhofe
Ricky Youngblood drew Kurt Von Steiger


9/7/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theater
Hiro Ota defeated Rick Youngblood
Buck Zumhofe DREW Kurt Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles defeated Bull Ramos by disqualification
Jimmy Snuka and Johnny Boyd defeated Ed Wiskowski and The Avenger by 2 falls to 1 (2 out of 3 Falls Match)

9/8/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jonathan Boyd and Jimmy Snuka d. Ed Wiskowski and The Masked Avenger (2/3 falls)
Johnny Eagles d. Hiro Ota
Bull Ramos vs Rick Youngblood (no result listed)
Kurt Von Steiger d. Buck Zumhofe
--Ricky Hunter referee--

9/9/78 Portland - Sports Arena
Ed Wiskoski & Buddy Rose beat Jimmy Snuka & Dutch Savage to win the Northwest Tag Team Titles
Buck Zumhofe beat Bull Ramos dq
Hiro Ota beat Ricky Hunter
Johnny Boyd drew Kurt Von Steiger


9/13/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
The Avenger beat Dutch Savage.
Bull Ramos beat Ricky Hunter.
Jonathan Boyd & Jimmy Snuka beat Professor Ota & Kurt Von Steiger DQ
Johnny Eagles beat Gene Kiniski DQ
Buck Zumhofe beat The Iron Sheik.
att: 2,213

9/14/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
ohnny Boyd defeated Bull Ramos
Johnny Eagle defeated Ed Wiskowski
Jimmy Snuka and Dutch Savage defeated Dr. Hiro Ota and Kurt Von Steiger by disqualification

9/15/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jimmy Snuka and Jonathan Boyd d. Hiro Ota and Kurt Von Steiger (2/3 falls)
Johnny Eagles d. Ed Wiskowski (2/3 falls)
Bull Ramos d. Ricky Hunter (sub Buck Zumhofe)
Dale Lewis (sub Ricky Hunter) DREW Buck Zumhofe (sub Rick Youngblood)
Rick Youngblood vs Ricky Hunter (advertised, but card changed)
--Dale Lewis referee--

9/16/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Hiro Ota beat Johnny Boyd
Johnny Eagles beat Bull Ramos dq
Lanny Poffo beat Kurt Von Steiger
Dutch Savage beat Jack Bence
Ricky Hunter drew Buck Zumhofe



9/19/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka & Johnny Boyd beat Bull Ramos & Hiro Ota & Kurt Von Steiger
Lanny Poffo beat Denny Alberts
Iron Sheik drew Johnny Eagles
Buck Zumhofe drew Ricky Hunter

9/21/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Boyd defeated Ricky Hunter
Lanny Holiday defeated Buck Zumhofe
Bull Ramos defeated Johnny Eagle
Dr. Hiro Ota and Kurt Von Steiger defeated Jimmy Snuka and Dutch Savage by countout

9/22/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Hiro Ota and Kurt Von Steiger d. Jimmy Snuka and Jonathan Boyd (2/3 falls)
Lanny Holiday (Poffo) d. Bull Ramos --ad says Lanny Diamond
Johnny Eagles d. Ricky Hunter (sub Buck Zumhofe)
Dale Lewis DREW Buck Zumhofe
Rick Youngblood vs Ricky Hunter (advertised but card changed)
--Dale Lewis referee---


9/23/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Johnny Boyd beat Hiro Ota
Lanny Poffo beat Bull Ramos dq
Johnny Eagles drew Jimmy Snuka
Buck Zumhofe beat Kurt Von Steiger dq
Ricky Hunter beat Igor Volkoff

9/24/78 Tacoma, WA - Wilson HS A-1,200
Kurt Von Steiger and Hiro Ota d. Dutch Savage and Jimmy Snuka
Jonathan Boyd d. The Iron Sheik
Lanny Poffo d. Bull Ramos
Johnny Eagles DREW Buck Zumhofe


9/27/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Dutch Savage d. The Avenger
The Iron Sheik drew Buck Zumhofe
Jonathan Boyd d. Bull Ramos dq
Johnny Eagles beat Kurt Von Steiger.
Jimmy Snuka NC Professor Ota
Lanny Holiday beat Coco Samoa

9/28/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Jimmy Snuka, Dutch Savage and Johnny Boyd defeated Dr. Hiro Ota, Kurt Von Steiger and Bull Ramos
Lanny Holiday vs Cocoa Samoa
Buck Zumhofe vs Johnny Eagles


9/29/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jonathan Boyd and Jimmy Snuka d. Hiro Ota and Kurt Von Steiger (Dutch Savage referee, Bull Ramos chained in dressing room) (2/3 falls)
Lanny Holiday d. The Avenger DQ (sub Cocoa Samoa)
Bull Ramos d. Buck Zumhofe
Johnny Eagles d. Cocoa Samoa (Sub Ricky Hunter)

9/30/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Dutch Savage & Jimmy Snuka beat Bull Ramos & Hiro Ota dq
Buddy Rose beat Coco Samoa
Lanny Poffo beat Ricky Hunter
Johnny Eagles drew Buck Zumhofe
Johnny Boyd beat Kurt Von Steiger


10/5/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Cocoa Samoa DREW Bull Ramos
Lanny Poffo d. Kurt Von Steiger
Jimmy Snuka d. The Avenger
Hiro Ota d. Jonathan Boyd DQ

10/6/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jonathan Boyd vs The Avenger
Johnny Eagles vs Hiro Ota
Lanny Holiday vs Kurt Von Steiger
Jimmy Snuka vs Bull Ramos
Cocoa Samoa vs Buck Zumhofe
--Ricky Hunter referee--

10/7/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Johnny Boyd drew Buddy Rose
Killer Brooks beat Buck Zumhofe
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Eagles
Ricky Thompson beat Bull Ramos dq
Jimmy Snuka & Lanny Poffo beat Hiro Ota & Kurt Von Steiger

10/10/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Dutch Savage & Johnny Boyd & Lanny Holliday beat Bull Ramos & Hiro Ota & Killer Brooks & Kurt Von Steiger
Roddy Piper beat Coco Samoa
Johnny Eagles drew Buck Zumhofe
Killer Brooks beat Ricky Thompson
Jimmy Snuka drew Hiro Ota

10/11/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Jimmy Snuka defeated Professor Ota (Fiji Island Death Match)
Jonathan Boyd & Ricky Thompson defeated Bull Ramos & Kurt Von Steiger.
Lanny Holiday defeated Gene Kiniski dq
Dutch Savage defeated Miguel Perez.
Bad News Brooks defeated Johnny Eagles.
Roddy Piper defeated Buck Zumhofe

10/12/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theater
Killer Brooks defeated Johnny Eagle
Lanny Holiday defeated Bull Ramos by disqualification
Kurt Von Steiger DREW Ricky Thompson
Roddy Piper defeated Jimmy Snuka
Johnny Boyd defeated Dr. Hiro Ota (Australian Death Match)

10/14/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jimmy Snuka & Dutch Savage beat Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskoski
Killer Brooks beat Lanny Poffo
Roddy Piper drew Johnny Boyd
Johnny Eagles & Buck Zumhofe beat Hiro Ota & Bull Ramos dq
Ricky Thompson drew Kurt Von Steiger


10/19/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theater
Jimmy Snuka NC Roddy Piper
Coconut Willie and Cowboy Lang d. Tokyo Joe and Billy the Kid
Jonathan Boyd DREW Lanny Poffo
Johnny Eagles d. Hiro Ota DQ
Tim Brooks d. Buck Zumhoff

10/20/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Tim Brooks d. Jimmy Snuka (Texas Death Match)
Roddy Piper d. Ricky Hunter (sub Ricky Thompson)
Jonathan Boyd d. Hiro Ota DQ
Johnny Eagles d. Buck Zumhofe
--Ricky Hunter referee (but did wrestle on the card, so he may have been replaced)

10/21/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Killer Brooks beat Johnny Eagles
Bull Ramos drew Johnny Boyd
Roddy Piper beat Buck Zumhofe
Lanny Poffo beat Kurt Von Steiger
Dutch Savage beat Hiro Ota dq.


10/25/78 Seattle, WA - Seattle Center Arena
Killer Brooks drew Dutch Savage
Bull Ramos & Hiro Ota beat Johnny Boyd & Jimmy Snuka
Roddy Piper beat Lanny Poffo
Johnny Eagles beat Buck Zumhofe

10/26/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Buck Zumhofe DREW Ricky Hunter
Johnny Boyd defeated Killer Brooks by disqualification
Dr. Hiro Ota DREW Lanny Holiday
Roddy Piper defeated Jimmy Snuka

10/26/78 Albany, OR - Memorial Middle School
Johnny Eagle vs. Kurt Von Steiger
Tokyo Joe and Butch Cassidy vs. Coconut Willie and Cowboy Lang
Bull Ramos vs. Dutch Savage


10/28/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Jonathan Boyd beat Killer Brooks
Hiro Ota beat Lanny Poffo
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Hunter
Kurt Von Steiger drew Buck Zumhofe
Johnny Eagles beat Bull Ramos dq.


11/2/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Buck Zumhofe vs Sandy Barr (No Result listed)
Lanny Poffo d. Kurt Von Steiger (2/3 falls)
Roddy Piper d. Ricky Hunter
Tim Brooks d. Jonathan Boyd

11/3/78 Stayton, OR - Stayton Grade School
Dutch Savage vs Bull Ramos
Johnny Eagles vs Dr. Hiro Ota
Coconut Willie and Cowboy Lang vs Tokyo Joe and Butch Cassidy



11/4/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Killer Brooks drew Johnny Boyd
Lanny Poffo beat Bull Ramos dq
Don Diamond drew Johnny Eagles
Roddy Piper d. Buck Zumhore
Cowboy Lange and Coconut Willie d. Tokyo Joe and Billy the Kid Cassidy

11/7/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Killer Brooks drew Johnny Boyd
Dutch Savage drew Roddy Piper
Don Diamond beat Kurt Von Steiger
Buck Zumhofe beat Bull Ramos dq
Lanny Poffo beat Hiro Ota dq

11/8/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Flash Don Diamond d. Kurt Von Steiger
Lanny Holliday (Poffo) d. Gene Kiniski DQ
Dutch Savage and Johnny Eagles d. Bull Ramos and Hiro Ota
Roddy Piper d. Buck Zumhofe
Johnny Eagles drew Hiro Ota
Jonathan Boyd drew Tim Brooks

11/9/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Don Diamond DREW Hiro Ota
Lanny Poffo d. Bull Ramos
Johnny Eagles d. Roddy Piper
Tim Brooks d. Jonathan Boyd


11/11/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Sandy Barr beat Bull Ramos
Lanny Poffo beat Killer Brooks dq
Dutch Savage drew Hiro Ota
Johnny Boyd beat Kurt Von Steiger
Killer Brooks & Roddy Piper beat Johnny Eagles & Don Diamond
Ricky Hunter drew Buck Zumhofe


11/16/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Don Diamond d. Kurt Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles DREW Hiro Ota
Lanny Poffo and Buck Zumhofe d. Roddy Piper
Jonathan Boyd d. Tim Brooks DQ


11/18/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Roddy Piper won battle royal
Killer Brooks beat Buck Zumhofe
Don Diamond beat Race Bannon
Johnny Boyd beat Hiro Ota dq.

11/21/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Dutch Savage & Johnny Boyd beat Ed Wiskoski & Buddy Rose to win the Northwest Tag Team Titles
Killer Brooks & Roddy Piper beat Red Bastien & Don Diamond
Buck Zumhofe beat Hiro Ota dq
Johnny Eagles drew Kurt Von Steiger
Lanny Poffo beat Race Bannon

11/22/78 Seattle, WA - Center Arena
Tim Brooks d. Jonathan Boyd
Buddy Rose and Ed Wiskoski d. Dutch Savage and Red Bastien
Johnny Eagles d. Buck Zumhofe
Gene Kiniski d. Don Diamond
Roddy Piper d. Lonnie Holliday
Professor Ota L Don Leo Jonathan

11/23/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Johnny Eagles DREW Kurt Von Steiger
Don Diamond d. Ace Brennan
Lanny Poffo d. Hiro Ota DQ
Tim Brooks and Roddy Piper d. Jonathan Boyd and Dutch Savage


11/25/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Dutch Savage & Johnny Boyd beat Hiro Ota & Kurt Von Steiger
Killer Brooks beat Buck Zumhofe & Don Diamond but lost to Lanny Poffo 3 on 1 Handicap match
Johnny Eagles beat Race Bannon
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Hunter.


11/28/78 Fife, WA - Fife High School att: 1,000
Jonathan Boyd beat Killer Brooks DQ
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Eagles
Buck Zumhoff drew Lanny Holiday
Hiro Ota beat Don Diamond

11/30/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Bad News Brooks defeated Ricky Hunter
Dr. Hiro Ota DREW Lanny Holiday
Don Diamond defeated Race Bannon
Johnny Boyd, Johnny Eagle and Lanny Holiday defeated Bad News Brooks, Roddy Piper and Kurt Von Steiger



12/1/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jonathan Boyd d. Tim Brooks (Kangaroo Death)
Dutch Savage d. Roddy Piper
Don Leo Jonathan d. Kurt Von Steiger
Gene Kiniski d. Johnny Eagles
Mr. Ota d. Race Bannen
Lanny Holiday d. Don Diamond

12/2/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Killer Brooks & Roddy Piper beat Johnny Boyd & Johnny Eagles
Buck Zumhofe d. Johnny Eagles
Lanny Poffo beat Hiro Ota dq
Don Diamond beat Kurt Von Steiger dq
Ricky Hunter drew Race Bannon

12/5/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Dutch Savage & Johnny Boyd beat Roddy Piper & Killer Brooks
Tony & Matt Borne beat Kurt Von Steiger & Race Bannon
Johnny Eagles beat Hiro Ota dq
Don Diamond drew Lanny Poffo.

12/6/78 Seattle, WA - Seattle Center Arena
Jonathan Boyd d. Tim Brooks (Kangarro Death Match)
Dutch Savage drew Roddy Piper
Don Leo Jonathan d. Kurt Von Steiger (sub Ricky Hunter)
Gene Kiniski d. Johnny Eagles
Professor Hiro Ota d. Ace Bannon (sub Buck Zumhoff)
Don Diamond drew Lanny Poffo


12/7/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Kurt Von Steiger defeated Don Diamond
Lanny Holiday defeated Race Bannon
Dutch Savage and Johnny Boyd defeated Bad News Brooks and Roddy Piper

12/8/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Tim Brooks and Roddy Piper d. Jonathan Boyd and Johnny Eagles (2/3 falls)
Dutch Savage d. Kurt Von Steiger (sub Race Bannon) (2/3 falls)
Race Bannon (sub Lanny Holiday) d. Don Diamond
Ricky Hunter vs Kurt Von Steiger (advertised)

12/9/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Roddy Piper beat Johnny Boyd
Killer Brooks beat Don Diamond
Dutch Savage beat Hiro Ota dq
Ricky Hunter drew Matt Borne
Lanny Poffo beat Race Bannon.


12/14/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Lanny Holiday defeated Race Bannon
Johnny Eagle defeated Kurt Von Steiger
Bad News Brooks defeated Don Diamond
Johnny Boyd defeated Dr. Hiro Ota
Roddy Piper defeated Dutch Savage

12/15/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Dutch Savage and Johnny Boyd d. Tim Brooks and Roddy Piper (2/3 falls)
Hiro Ota d. Don Diamond
Lanny Holiday d. Kurt Von Steiger
Johnny Eagles d. Race Bannon
--Ricky Hunter referee--

12/16/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Johnny Boyd beat Roddy Piper
Ron Starr beat Buddy Rose
Killer Brooks beat Don Diamond
Dutch Savage beat Race Bannon
Matt & Tony Borne beat Hiro Ota & Kurt Von Steiger.

12/17/78 Tacoma, WA - Bicentennial Pavillion
Dutch Savage vs Roddy Piper
Jonathan Boyd and Johnny Eagles vs Hiro Ota and Tim Brooks
plus 3 more..


12/21/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Héctor Guerrero DREW Race Bannon
Ron Starr defeated Bad News Brooks by disqualification
Lanny Holiday defeated Goliath
Johnny Boyd defeated Roddy Piper

12/22/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jonathan Boyd won 8 man Battle Royal--
Jonathan Boyd d. Goliath
Ron Starr d. Tim Brooks
Lanny Holiday DREW Roddy Piper
Hiro Ota d. Hector Guerrero
--Johnny Eagles referee--

12/23/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Buddy Rose & Ed Wiskowski beat Ron Starr & Jimmy Snuka
Roddy Piper beat Hector Guerrero
Killer Brooks beat Johnny Eagles
Johnny Boyd beat Race Bannon
Great Goliath drew Lanny Poffo
Matt Borne drew Kurt Von Steiger.


12/27/78 Seattle, WA - Seattle Center Arena (or 12/25/78)
Jonathan Boyd d. Tim Brooks (cage)
Ed Wiskoski and Buddy Rose d. Ron Starr and Gene Kiniski
Bob Kincaide DREW Lanny Holiday
Johnny Eagles DREW Goliath
Hector Guerrero d. Professor Ota
Ron Starr defeated Blackjack Morse (Randy Morse)
Race Bannon d. Eric Froelich
Roddy Piper d. Ed Moretti

12/28/78 Salem, OR - Grand Theatre
Roddy Piper defeated Dutch Savage
Johnny Eagle defeated ??? (most likely Hector Guerrero)
Johnny Boyd defeated Dr. Hiro Ota (sub The Great Goliath)
Bad News Brooks defeated Lanny Holiday
--8 Man Battle Royal $500
Johnny Boyd defeated Bad News Brooks and Dr. Hiro Ota and Johnny Eagle and Roddy Piper and Dutch Savage and ??? and ???
--Johnny Eagles was to referee


12/29/78 Eugene, OR - Lane County Fairgrounds
Jonathan Boyd and Hector Guerrero (sub Dutch Savage) d. Roddy Piper and Tim Brooks (2/3 falls)
Lanny Holiday d. Race Bannon (sub Hiro Ota)
Johnny Eagles d. Hiro Ota
Hector Guerrero vs Goliath (Advertised)
--Johnny Eagles referee--

12/30/78 Portland, OR - Sports Arena
Killer Brooks & Roddy Piper drew Dutch Savage & Johnny Boyd
Matt Borne beat Hiro Ota dq
Great Goliath drew Hector Guerrero
Johnny Eagles beat Race Bannon
Lanny Poffo drew Randy Morse