WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Nick Kozak record book  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 07:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Kozak was a babyface his entire career. He got pushed right off the bat in Dallas.

2/4/59 Victoria, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain ddq El Lobo in 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Hans Hermann
Johnny Walker drew Lester Welch
Referee Otto Kuss

6/16/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe drew Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Zebra Kid beat Golden Giant
Nick Kozak beat Bozo Brown
Johnny Rebel beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines dq
Al Mills beat Roy Collins
Notes: The Dallas Morning News reported on June 21, 1959 that Nick Kozak “made the most sensational Dallas debut since Antonio Rocca.” Rebel was a “newcomer to professional wrestling.”

6/18/59 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Danny McShain beat Texas Champion Corsica Joe on a 3rd fall dq
Corsica Jean drew Luis Hernandez 20:00
George Bollas beat Duke Scarbo in 7:59
Tonina beat Ed Sharpe in 6:01
Nick Kozak drew Al Mills

6/19/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Corsica Joe vs Luis Hernandez
Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez
Nick Kozak vs Danny McShain
Zebra Kid vs Tosh Togo
McKinley Pickens vs Bozo Brown
Ed Sharpe vs Tiger Conway

6/22/59 Fort Wayne, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Tosh Togo 2/3
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Alex Perez beat Bozo Brown
Pancho Lopez beat Al Mills
Johnny Rebel beat Pretty Boy Collins

6/23/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Nick Kozak on a 3rd fall COR
(Kozak, during the match, “became the first grappler to score a pinfall on Bollas, but was denied the $1,000 the latter posted as a reward for such a feat.  Bollas contended that the sum was for a winning pinfall,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez & Pancho Lopez
Ed Sharpe beat Johnny Rebel
Alex Perez drew Tosh Togo
Jerry Kozak (Dallas debut) beat Al Mills
Note: Jerry Kozak was billed as Nick’s younger brother.

6/25/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Duke Scarbo (sub Jimmy Bad Boy Hines) 2/3
McKinley Pickens beat Tosh Togo on a 3rd fall dq when Togo attacked the referee
Jerry Kozak dcor Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli beat Prince Nero via pin in 8:00 after a series of body slams
Ivan The Terrible beat Bozo Brown via pin in 7:00

6/26/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Corsica Joe vs Ray Gunkel
Dick Steinborn vs Nick Kozak
Pancho Lopez & Luis Hernandez vs Danny McShain & Zebra Kid
Jerry Kozak vs Corsica Jean
McKinley Pickens vs Duke Scarbo

6/29/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez on a 3rd fall dq
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Johnny Rebel beat Benny Matta
Tosh Togo beat Tony Nero
Pancho Lopez beat Bozo Brown

6/30/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas drew Nick Kozak
1. Bollas won first fall
2. Both men were both counted out in the second fall
3. Bollas was unable to continue for the third fall
Jerry Kozak drew Danny McShain
Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez beat Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe dq
Ed Sharpe beat Nero
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Rebel

7/2/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Tosh Togo & Ed Sharpe on a 3rd fall dq when Togo tossed salt in Jerry’s eyes
McKinley Pickens beat Duke Scarbo 2/3
Ivan The Terrible beat Benny Matta with a bear hug in 11:00
Ed Sharpe won a 8 Man Wrestle Royal for $200

7/6/59 Fort Wayne, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez 2/3
Corsica Joe drew Nick Kozak
Jerry Kozak beat Corsica Jean
Tiger Conway beat Willie Love
Tito Kopa beat Pancho Lopez
Tosh Togo beat Johnny Rebel

7/7/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
George Bollas drew Nick Kozak 
Jerry Kozak beat Tosh Togo dq
Pancho Lopez drew Tito Kopa
Bozo Brown beat Johnny Rebel
Alex Perez beat Corsica Jean
Corsica Joe dcor Pancho Zapata

7/9/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Bozo Brown
Nick Kozak beat Ed Sharpe 2/3
Referee Marvin Jones
El Enfermero (sub Pancho Zapata) beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Tosh Togo beat Tiger Conway (sub Chris Belkas) via pin in 10:00 after a series of judo chops
Ivan The Terrible beat Bozo Brown via pin in 6:00 after a series of bodyslams

7/10/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs Johnny Valentine
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Pancho Lopez & Alex Perez
Ivan The Terrible vs El Enfermero
Jerry Kozak vs Ed Sharpe
Angelo Martinelli vs Tosh Togo

7/13/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Jerry Kozak 2/3
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Alex Perez & Luis Hernandez dq
Nick Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Tosh Togo drew Tito Kopa
Sam Steamboat beat Bozo Brown

7/14/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas & Tosh Togo beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak 2/3
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero (sub Pancho Zapata) dq 
Pancho Lopez beat Ed Sharpe
Corsica Joe beat Bozo Brown
Corsica Jean beat Sam Steamboat

7/16/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat El Enfermero on a 3rd fall dq
Referee Yaqui Joe
Marvin Jones beat Jerry Kozak dq in 21:00 when Nick Kozak interfered
Sam Steamboat drew Tosh Togo 20:00
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Ed Sharpe via pin in 8:00
Notes: Nick Kozak won the Texas Title in Houston “several weeks ago.” El Enfermero billed as a protégé of El Medico.

7/20/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid vs Danny McShain
Tosh Togo vs Alex Perez
Corsica Joe vs Luis Hernandez
Nick Kozak vs Rey Urbano
Jerry Kozak vs Tito Kopa

7/21/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat George Bollas & Tosh Togo
Jack O’Brien beat Tosh Togo (added match) (O’Brien had also challenged Bollas, but the latter refused to wrestle)
Danny McShain drew Alex Perez
El Enfermero beat Luis Hernandez
Rey Urbano beat Corsica Joe dq
Corsica Jean beat Charley Garza
Note: According to the Dallas Morning News, O’Brien “had been sidelined for six weeks due to a neck injury incurred in a match with Bollas.

7/23/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak ddq Marvin Jones & El Enfermero in 3rd fall
Danny McShain beat Luis Hernandez 2/3
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat McKinley Pickens via pin in 12:00 after a series of head butts
Rey Urbano drew Pedro Godoy 15:00

7/24/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Nick Kozak vs Zebra Kid
Luis Hernandez vs Jerry Kozak
Corsica Joe vs Alex Perez
Corsica Jean vs Jessie Alba
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Tony Jiminez

7/27/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat Danny McShain
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Jerry Kozak
Rey Urbano beat Corsica Jean
Joe McCarthy beat Charlie Garza

7/28/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Jack O’Brien on a 3rd fall dq when O’Brien hit two referees
Nick Kozak ddq Danny McShain
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe beat Luis Hernandez & Alex Perez COR
El Enfermero drew Jerry Kozak
Angelo Martinelli beat Joe McCarthy

7/30/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Paul Boesch
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Marvin Jones & El Enfermero when Jerry pinneed Enfermero in the 3rd fall, 1st fall by dq
Sordomundo Rodriguez beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq
Luis Hernandez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 10:00
Rey Urbano drew Joe McCarthy 15:00
Note: Sordomundo Rodriguez aka Silento Rodriguez

7/31/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Joe McCarthy vs Nick Kozak
George Bollas & Ed Sharpe vs Alex Perez & Sordomudo (Silento) Rodriguez
Corsica Joe vs Charlie Garza
Pedro Godoy vs Rey Urbano



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 02:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/3/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid vs ?
Danny McShain vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Alex Perez & Luis Hernandez
Tito Kopa vs Danny Rodriguez
Joe McCarthy vs Rey Urbano

8/4/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jack O’Brien beat George Bollas when referee Jim Braddock punched Bollas during the third fall and then gave the bout to O’Brien
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain to earn a match with NWA champion Pat O’Connor
Luis Hernandez beat Joe McCarthy
Corsica Jean drew Alex Perez
Corsica Joe beat Rey Urbano

8/5/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jim Braddock
El Enfermero beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Joe McCarthy
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway beat Joe White
Sordomundo Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa
Att: 1,258, Gross Gate: $1,563
Note: First card for promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/6/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournament with winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor on a future card
Finals
El Enfermero beat Corsica Jean in 4:00
Semi Finals
Danny McShain ddq Zebra Kid
El Enfermero beat Nick Kozak via pin in 6:00
Corsica Jean bye
First Round
Nick Kozak drew Corsica Joe 20:00 but was awarded a judge’s decision
Zebra Kid dcor Alex Perez
Danny McShain beat Jerry Kozak via pin in 8:00 after an atomic drop
Corsica Jean beat Silento Rodriguez dq in 11:00 when Silento tossed Jean over the top rope
El Enfermero beat Charley Garza in 9:00

8/7/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain vs El Enfermero
Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe vs Nick Kozak & Alex Perez
Tito Kopa vs Silento Rodriguez
George Bollas vs Pedro Godoy
Rey Urbano vs Joe McCarthy

8/10/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat McKinley Pickens & Angelo Martinelli
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible 2-0
Angelo Martinelli drew Corsica Jean

8/11/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor and Nick Kozak wrestled to a disputed decision in the third fall
1. Kozak won the first fall
2. O’Connor won the second fall in 50 seconds
3. One side stated that Kozak was thrown over the top rope by the champion, while O’Connor claimed that Kozak had been thrown through the ropes) (Texas Wrestling and Boxing Commissioner Sammy George was going to rule on the situation)
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez
George Bollas beat Jerry Kozak dq
Corsica Joe drew Ivan the Terrible
Ivan the Terrible & Joe McCarthy beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Corsica Jean beat Joe McCarthy

*The Dallas Morning News on August 13, 1959 that “Deputy Boxing and Wrestling Commissioner Sammy George Wednesday ordered a rematch between world heavyweight champion Pat O’Connor and Nick Kozak.  This was the decision announced after a hearing to determine the outcome of the disputed match of Tuesday night.”

8/12/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Alex Perez 2/3
El Enfermero beat Jack O’Brien dq
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas & Tito Kopa
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Jerry Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
Silento Rodriguez beat Angelo Martinelli via pin
Att: 917, Gross Gate: $1,167.25, Net Gate: $1,103.23
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/13/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat El Enfermero 2-0
Danny McShain dcor Zebra Kid
No Time Limit
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak in 18:00 when Jean pinned Jerry after a neckbreaker
Alex Perez drew Silento Rodriguez 15:00

8/14/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Don Leo Jonathan
Lorraine Johnson vs Kay Noble
El Enfermero vs Corsica Joe
Danny McShain vs Nick Kozak
Corsica Jean vs Silento Rodriguez
Zebra Kid vs Alex Perez

8/18/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Danny McShain drew Alex Perez
George Bollas & Ivan the Terrible beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Lorraine Johnson beat Jessica Rogers
Jack O’Brien beat Pedro Godoy
Angelo Martinelli beat Charley Garza

8/19/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Danny McShain
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid dq
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Jerry Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Silento Rodriguez
El Enfermero beat Pedro Godoy
Att: 973, Gross Gate: $1,198.50, Net Gate: $1,130.88
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

8/21/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Texas Champion Nick Kozak
El Enfermero & Silento Rodriguez vs Danny McShain & Zebra Kid
Alex Perez vs Jerry Kozak
Pedro Godoy vs Luis Hernandez
Tito Kopa vs Rey Urbano
Lorraine Johnson vs Jessica Rogers

8/24/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Zebra Kid beat El Enfermero on a 3rd fall COR
Handicap Match
Danny McShain beat Marvin Jones but could not beat Nick Kozak because Zebra Kid interfered
Danny Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa
Alex Perez drew Jerry Kozak
Lorraine Johnson beat Jessica Rogers

8/25/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Barbed Wire Fence Match, no dq
George Bollas beat Jack O”Brien after Bollas received some outside help from Ivan the Terrible
(“Since there were no disqualifications in the showdown match, the fact Bollas was able to leave the ring under his own power meant he was the winner,” according to the Dallas Morning News)
Ivan the Terrible drew Nick Kozak 2/3
Lorraine Johnson beat Kay Noble
Alex Perez beat Angelo Martinelli
Jerry Kozak beat Danny McShain dq

8/28/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs Lou Thesz
Laura Martinez vs Lorraine Johnson
Zebra Kid vs El Enfermero
Danny McShain vs Corsica Joe
Silento Roriguez vs Ivan The Terrible
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Pedro Godoy

8/31/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Danny McShain vs Zebra Kid
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Demon Jack O’Brien & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Danny Rodriguez vs Pedro Godoy
El Enfermero vs Angelo Martinelli
Alex Perez vs Tito Kopa

9/1/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
George Bollas beat Nick Kozak dq
(Bollas received some outside help from Ivan the Terrible)
Jerry Kozak beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Pedro Godoy drew Alex Perez
Jack O’Brien beat Ivan the Terrible
Danny McShain beat El Enfermero

9/2/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Jack Dempsey
Pepper Gomez beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd fall COR
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Jerry Kozak drew Corsica Jean
Nick Kozak beat Corsica Joe via pin
Silento Rodriguez drew Ivan The Terrible
Att: 1,620, Gross Gate: $1,946.50, Net Gate: $1,835.80
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

9/3/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Danny McShain beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak & Silento Rodriguez beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean in 11:00 when Kozak pinned Joe after an airplane spin
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero in 9:00 with an abdominal stretch
Jerry Kozak drew Angelo Martinelli

9/4/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez vs Corsica Joe 2/3
Duke Keomuka vs El Enfermero 2/3
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Zebra Kid & Ivan The Terrible
Danny McShain vs Silento Rodriguez
Bad Boy Hines vs Luis Hernandez

9/8/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fence Match
Nick Kozak & Jack O’Brien beat George Bollas & Ivan the Terrible 2/3
Danny McShain beat Silento Rodriguez
Prince Maiava beat Pedro Godoy
Alex Perez beat El Enfermero
Angelo Martinelli beat Luis Hernandez

9/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible & Zebra Kid
Judy Grable beat Margie Ramsey
Prince Maiava beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Jerry Kozak beat Tony Angelo dq
Tito Kopa drew Joe Cassius
Promoters Pinkie George & Norman Clark

9/10/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid George Bollas on a 3rd dq
Pepper Gomez beat Tony Angelo 2/3
Prince Maiava beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines in 6:00
Silento Rodriguez beat Tito Kopa via pin in 9:00

9/14/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Ivan The Terrible
Nick Kozak vs Pedro Godoy
Jerry Kozak vs Rey Urbano

9/15/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium  
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Nick Kozak 2/3
George Bollas drew Prince Maiava
Danny McShain ddq Jack O’Brien
Ivan the Terrible beat Alex Perez

9/16/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor dcor Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Tony Angelo beat Judo Joe Cassius
Mike DiBiase beat Rey Urbano
Prince Maiava drew Ivan The Terrible
Att: 1,759, Net Gate: $1,978.26
Promoter Pinkie George

9/17/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Prince Maiava when Maiava could not continue in the 3rd fall due to a neck injury
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Alex Perez beat Ivan The Terrible by submission in 7:00 with an Abdominal Stretch
Tony Angelo (sub Silento Rodriguez) drew Tito Kopa 15:00
Note: Silento reportedly suffered a fractured nose earlier in the week.

9/21/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Alex Perez beat Zebra Kid on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak drew Ivan The Terrible

9/22/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Loser Leaves Town
Danny McShain beat Jack O’Brien 2/3  
World Tag Team Champions Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Jerry Kozak
Ivan the Terrible drew Dick Raines
Prince Maiava beat Angelo Martinelli

9/23/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka dq
Prince Maiava beat Mr Moto dq
Nike Kozak drew Mike DiBiase
Jerry Kozak beat Ivan The Terrible
Tony Angelo beat Rey Urbano
Promoter Pinkie George

9/25/58 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Prince Maiava when Moto pinned Maiava in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Mike DiBiase on a 3rd fall dq
Jerry Kozak beat Danny McShain 2/3

9/25/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Mr Moto & Duke Keomuka vs Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak
Angelo Martinelli vs Mike DiBiase
Prince Maiava vs Jack O’Brien
Jerry Kozak vs Tito Kopa
Tony Angelo vs Pedro Godoy

9/29/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak beat Iron Mike DiBiase on a 3rd fall dq when Danny McShain interfered
Mr. Moto beat Prince Maiava
Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka
Danny McShain beat Angelo Martinelli
Ivan the Terrible beat Rey Urbano

9/30/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Mr Moto beat Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak 2/3
Mr Moto drew Pepper Gomez
Mike DiBiase beat Angelo Martinelli
Prince Maiava beat Tony Angelo
Silento Rodriguez beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Promoter Pinkie George

10/1/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Silento Rodriguez beat Duke Keomuka on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Mr Moto beat Pedro Godoy via pin in 10:00 after a series of judo chops
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Rey Urbano via pin in 10:00 after a series of knee drops

10/5/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Zebra Kid beat Alex Perez 2/3
Angelo Martinelli beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Blackie Mendoza (sub Billy Strong)
Referee Otto Kuss

10/6/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Danny McShain
Pepper Gomez beat Mr. Moto
Duke Keomuka drew Nick Kozak
Prince Maiava beat Rey Urbano
Ivan the Terrible beat Pedro Godoy

10/7/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez vs Duke Keomuka
Silento Rodriguez vs Mike DiBiase
Nick Kozak vs Mr Moto
Prince Maiava vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Blackie Mendoza vs Angelo Martinelli

10/12/59 Waco, TX @ Arena
Winner to face NWA Champion Pat O’Connor on a future card
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid 2-0
Angelo Martinelli beat Blackie Mendoza 2/3
Tony Angelo beat Jesse Alba (Billy Strong)
Referee Otto Kuss

10/13/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Iron Mike DiBiase drew Pepper Gomez when the former refused a victory on a foul 2/3
(winner was scheduled to wrestle Pat O’Connor next week)
Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka
Mr. Moto beat Ivan the Terrible
George Curtis beat Danny McShain dq
Angelo Martinelli drew Silento Rodriguez

10/14/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Pepper Gomez beat Mike Dibiase 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Mr Moto on a 3rd fall dq
Prince Maiava beat Zebra Kid George Bollas
George Curtis drew Silento Rodriguez
Joe Cassius beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Referee Dick Raines
Promoter Pinkie George

10/15/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser Leaves Texas
Pepper Gomez beat Zebra Kid George Bollas 2/3
Judo Contest
Duke Keomuka beat McKinley Pickens with a sleeper hold in 10:00
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Mike DiBiase & Danny McShain when Jerry pinned Dibiase in 10:00 after a series of drop kicks
Mike DiBiase beat Jerry Kozak with a backbreaker in 11:00
Nick Kozak drew Danny McShain 15:00

10/16/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka
Pepper Gomez drew Mike DiBiase
Prince Maiava beat Danny McShain
Mr Moto beat Zebra Kid
George Curtis beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Alex Perez beat Ivan The Terrible

10/20/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor drew Iron Mike DiBiase when the 90:00 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. DiBiase won first fall in 45:00
2. O’Connor won the second in 12:00
3. The time limit expired before either man could score the deciding fall
Pepper Gomez ddq Mr. Moto
Danny McShain beat Nick Kozak
George Curtis beat Yaqui Bravo dq
Jack Laskin drew Alex Perez

10/21/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Mr Moto 2/3
Mr Moto & Sugi Sito beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak when Sugi beat Jerry in 11:00
Yaqui Bravo ddq Alex Perez in 8:00
Jack Laskin drew Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 15:00
Note: Special Wednesday Night Card

10/22/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Duke Keomuka
Nick Kozak vs Mike DiBiase
Yaqui Bravo vs Angelo Martinelli

10/26/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Enrique Guzman beat Danny McShain
Mike DiBiase dcor Nick Kozak
Mr Moto beat Alex Perez
Yaqui Bravo beat Pancho Lopez
Jack Laskin drew George Curtis

10/27/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Match for the Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Danny McShain beat Iron Mike DiBiase
(after the match, DiBiase used a chair on McShain, who needed to be carried from the ring area)
Pepper Gomez & Enrique Guzman beat Duke Keomuka & Mr. Moto dq when Sugi Sito interfered
Ann Regan beat Sylvia Torres
Jack Laskin drew Nick Kozak
George Curtis beat Alex Perez

10/28/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Yaqui Bravo beat Alex Perez 2/3
Nick Kozak & Enrique Guzman & Jack Laskin beat Mr Moto & Mike DiBiase & Tony Barbetta when Guzman submitted Barbetta in the 3rd fall
Jack Laskin drew Mr Moto 15:00
Nick Kozak beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 10:00
Enrique Guzman beat Mike DiBiase dq when DiBiase tossed Guzman over the top rope

10/29/58 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak dq when Jerry Kozak interfered



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 03:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/2/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Enrique Guzman vs Mr Moto
Pepper Gomez vs Danny McShain
Sylvia Torres vs Ann Regan
Duke Keomuka vs Nick Kozak
George Curtis vs Yaqui Bravo
Leo Garibaldi vs Jack Laskin

11/5/59 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Non Title Match
Texas Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Danny McShain & Mike DiBiase 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Enrique Guzman 2/3 45:00
Cyclone Anaya vs Yaqui Bravo 20:00

11/6/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tournaments semi finals, winners meet in finals
Mike DiBiase vs Yaqui Bravo
Mr Moto vs Danny McShain
Judo Jacket Match
Duke Keomuka vs Pepper Gomez
Leo Garibaldi vs Enrique Guzman
Pancho Lopez vs Nick Kozak
Cyclone Anaya vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

11/9/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Mr Moto dq
Pepper Gomez drew Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi
Mike DiBiase drew Cyclone Anaya
Enrique Guzman beat Yaqui Bravo
Bull Allen beat George Curtis

11/16/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mr Moto beat Mike DiBiase when DiBiase could not continue
Judo Jacket Match
Pepper Gomez drew Duke Keomuka
Danny McShain beat Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak beat Yaqui Bravo dq
Cyclone Anaya beat Bull Allen
Leo Garibaldi drew Billy Strong

11/23/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mr Moto no contest Pepper Gomez in 3rd fall
Mike DiBiase beat Billy Strong
Cyclone Anaya drew Nick Kozak
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka
Yaqui Bravo beat Pancho Lopez
Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Barbetta

11/26/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez no contest Maurice Vachon in 3rd fall
Danny McShain vs Leo Garibaldi 2/3 45:00
Nick Kozak vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 20:00
Pancho Lopez vs Jack Laskin 15:00

11/30/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Mr Moto beat Mike DiBiase
World Tag Team Champions Pepper Gomez & Cyclone Anaya beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka drew Nick Kozak
Leo Garibaldi beat Pancho Lopez
Danny Rodriguez beat Tony Barbetta

12/4/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez won a tournament to earn a title shot against NWA Champion Pat O’Connor
First Round Matches
Pepper Gomez vs Mike DiBiase
Cyclone Anaya vs Duke Keomuka
Prince Maiava vs Maurice Vachon
Danny McShain vs Enrique Guzman
Nick Kozak vs Mr Moto
Jack Laskin vs Dino Bravo

12/7/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Pepper Gomez beat Mr Moto when Moto could not continue in the 3rd fall
Cyclone Anaya beat Mike DiBiase
Duke Keomuka beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Danny McShain beat Danny Rodriguez
Leo Garibaldi drew Nick Kozak
Pancho Lopez beat Tony Barbetta

12/9/59 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Title Match
Danny McShain vs Mike DiBiase
Yaqui Bravo vs Nick Kozak 30:00
Maurice Vachon vs Silento Rodriguez 20:00
Enrique Guzman vs Billy Strong 15:00
Billy Strong vs Ace of Spades 15:00

12/10/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Maurice Vachon 2/3
Pepper Gomez beat Ace of Spades on a 3rd fall dq when Ace tossed Pepper over the top rope
Leo Garibaldi beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines via pin in 12:00
Prince Maiava beat Pancho Lopez via pin in 11:00 after a series of head butts

12/11/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Mike DiBiase vs Danny McShain
Bathtub Match
Paul Boesch vs Sugi Sato
Mr Moto vs Nick Kozak
Enrique Guzman vs Duke Keomuka
Cyclone Anaya vs Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Leo Garibaldi vs Johnny Avalon

12/14/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Loser Leaves Town
Danny McShain beat Mr Moto 2/3
Bull Curry beat Sugi Sato
Bear vs Man
Tokyo Rose The Bear beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Duke Keomuka drew Cyclone Anaya
Nick Kozak beat Pancho Lopez
Leo Garibaldi beat Tony Barbetta

12/15/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
lights out match, the bear had two handlers, two referees were assigned to the bout
Tokyo Rose (a 400 pound wrestling bear) & Jay Cox & Nick Kozak & Pepper Gomez beat Bad Boy Hines & Jack Laskin & Danny McShain & Bill Strong  
Leo Garibaldi & Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines & Danny McShain to capture the Texas Tag Team Title
loser leaves town match
Duke Keomuka beat Bull Curry  
Pepper Gomez beat Juan Humberto
Prince Maiava beat Bill Strong
Pancho Lopez beat Jack Laskin

12/17/59 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain on a 3rd fall dq when Danny tossed Nick over the top rope
Prince Maiava & Leo Garibaldi & Cyclone Anaya beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Ace of Spades & Maurice Vachon when Maiava pinned Hines in 8:00 after a series of head butts
Cyclone Anaya beat Maurice Vachon dq in 9:00 when Vachon hit the referee
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Prince Maiava via pin in 10:00
Leo Garibaldi beat Ace of Spades via pin in 10:00

12/18/59 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Pepper Gomez
Brass Knuckles Champion Danny McShain vs Bull Curry
Maurice Vachon vs Nick Kozak
Duke Keomuka vs Dick Beyer
Bear vs Man
Tokyo Rose vs Tiger Conway
Cyclone Anaya vs Jack Laskin

12/21/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Texas Champion Nick Kozak vs Danny McShain
Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo & Ace of Spades & Prince Maiava vs Cyclone Anaya & Leo Garibaldi & Luis Hernandez & Danny Rodriguez
Ace of Spades vs Cyclone Anaya
Duke Keomuka vs Danny Rodriguez
Tosh Togo vs Luis Hernandez
Leo Garibaldi vs Prince Maiava

12/22/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
12-man Christmas “money” royal (the “three survivors will split a $1,500 jackpot”)
Danny McShain beat Duke Keomuka
Tosh Togo beat Pepper Gomez on a 3rd fall COR
Jimmt Bad Boy Hines vs Dick Beyer
Luis Hernandez vs Nick Kozak
Pancho Lopez vs Prince Maiava
Leo Garibaldi vs ?
Note: Santa Claus was going to handling out “door prizes” to fans.

12/28/59 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Loser Leaves Town
Tosh Togo beat Danny McShain
Pepper Gomez beat Nick Kozak when Kozak could not continue
Dick Beyer beat Maurice Vachon (sub Luis Hernandez)
Prince Maiava beat Danny Rodriguez
Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Pizzatola

12/29/59 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Nick Kozak vs Dick Beyer 2/3
Pepper Gomez vs Tosh Togo 2/3
Cyclone Anaya vs Pancho Lopez
Danny McShain vs Maurice Vachon
Leo Garibaldi vs Silento Rodriguez
Enrique Guzman vs Prince Maiava
Note:  According to the Dallas Morning News on December 27, 1959: “Beyer, an assistant Syracuse football coach, will attempt to win the Texas heavyweight wrestling championship Tuesday night at the Sportatorium and will be on the sideline Friday in the hope of helping direct Syracuse to win over Texas in the Cotton Bowl.”



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 08:14 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Texas Women’s Champion Lorraine Johnson beat Barbara Baker (Baker suffered an injured neck)
Jay Cox beat Low Sky Rusty
Enrique Guzman beat Ray Collins (sub Billy Strong)
Tosh Togo beat Pancho Lopez

1/7/60 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Texas Champion Nick Kozak vs Duke Keomuka 2/3 90:00
One Fall to a Finish
Laura Martinez vs Barbara Baker
Maurice Vachon vs Enrique Guzman 20:00
Gordo Chihuahua vs Tony Barbetta 15:00

1/8/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Nick Kozak to win Texas Title
Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo 2/3
Joe Christie beat Guy LaRose
Lorraine Johnson beat Barbara Baker
Frank Valois beat Enrique Guzman

1/12/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Enrique Guzman & Man Mountain Managoff beat Duke Keomuka & Tosh Togo on a reverse decision dq
Barbara Baker beat Mae Young (before the match, Baker married wrestler Roy Collins with Judge W.E. Richburg performing the rites)
Frenchy Valois beat Scotty Andrews
Joe Christie drew Guy LaRose

1/14/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Referee Marvin Jones
Texas Champion Man Mountain Managoff beat Joe Christie when Christie was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Guy LaRose beat Frank Valois on a 3rd fall dq
Barbara Baker beat Mae Young via pin in 9:00
Nick Kozak beat Ace of Spades via pin in 11:00

1/15/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Man Mountain Managoff 2/3
Lorriane Johnson beat Barbara Baker
Pepper Gomez beat Joe Christie
Nick Kozak drew PY Chong
Leo Garibaldi drew Rip Hawk
Guy LaRose beat Duke Keomuka

1/18/60 Fort Worth
Pete Man Mountain Managoff beat Cyclone Anaya
Nick Kozak beat Tosh Togo
Rip Hawk beat Enrique Guzman
Adnon Kaisy drew Duke Keomuka
Guy LaRose beat Frank Valois dq

1/19/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Frenchy Valois 2/3
Duke Keomuka failed to beat Marvin Jones three times in 20:00 and forfeited the bout (Keomuka had won only once)
Rip Hawk drew Nick Kozak
Adnan Kaisy beat Joe Christie
Guy LaRose beat Enrique Guzman
Note:  The January 17, 1960 edition of the Dallas Morning News reported that “Adnan Kaisy of Iraq, who recently turned pro after winning several AAU wrestling titles, also will make his first start here.”

1/21/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Man Mountain Managoff beat Nick Kozak 2-0
Enrique Guzman beat Joe Pizza (sub Rip Hawk) 2/3
Guy LaRose beat Joe Christie dq in 16:00
Frank Valois drew Adnon Kaisy 15:00

1/22/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Pepper Gomez
Adnon Kaisy beat Tosh Togo
Nick Kozak beat Joe Pizza

1/26/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Adnon Kaisy beat Texas Champion Man Mountain Managoff on a 3rd fall dq (title did not change hands)
Nick Kozak beat Joe Christie dq
Guy LaRose beat Frenchy Valois
Duke Keomuka beat Leo Garibaldi
Joe Pizza beat Enrique Guzman
Notes: The January 26, 1960 edition of the Dallas Morning News reported “a young Arab, Adnon Kaisy, who began wrestling at the age of 12, will at the age of 24 attempt to continue his winning streak Tuesday night at the Sportatorium.” Managoff had defeated Nick Kozak for the Texas State Title

1/28/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Battle Royal Wrestle Off
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Man Mountain Managoff beat Tiger Conway via pin in 6:00
Guy LaRose beat Frank Valois via pin in 10:00
Adnon Kaisy beat Joe Pizza in 12:00 with an abdominal stretch

1/29/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Joe Christie & Man Mountain Managoff beat Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez to win World Tag Title
Adnan Kaisy beat Duke Keomuka
Nick Kozak beat Frank Valois
McKinley Pickens beat Tiger Conway to win Texas Negro Title
Leo Garibaldi beat PY Chong

2/2/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Man Mountain Managoff beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Marvin Jones drew Duke Keomuka (the winner was to paint the loser with yellow paint)
Adnon Kaisy beat Joe Christie dq
Leo Garibaldi beat Guy LaRose
Maurice Vachon beat Cyclone Anaya
(promoter: Ed McLemore)
Note: McLemore’s 21st anniversary program.

2/3/60 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Duke Keomuka & Man Mountain Managoff beat Cyclone Anaya & Pepper Gomez
Nick Kozak drew Joe Christie 20:00
Frank Valois beat Charro Azteca
Gordo Chihuahua drew Maurice Vachon
Note: Final show under Pinkie George

2/4/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq whem Man Mountain Managoff interfered
Man Mountain Managoff beat McKinley Pickens when Pickens was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Cyclone Anaya beat Guy LaRose via pin in 9:00
Tosh Togo drew Adnon Kaisy 15:00

2/5/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Managoff vs Pepper Gomez
Nick Kozak vs Joe Christie
Hogan Wharton & Adnan Kaisy vs Maurice Vachon & Joe Pizza
El Gordo vs Frank Valois
Tosh Togo vs Guy LaRose

2/10/60 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Pepper Gomez beat Frank Valois to win the wrestle off for a 10 Man Battle Royal purse
Man Mountain Managoff ddq Joe Christie
Jose Chico beat Leo Garibaldi via pin
Stu Gibson ddq Tonina
Maurice Vachon drew Nick Kozak 20:00
Referee: Otto Kuss
Promoter: Frank Brown
NOTE: Pinkie George's less-than-a-year stay as a San Antonio promoter is over. Brown goes back to work with the Houston office and the Wrestlethon cards return to Wednesday nights.

2/11/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
World Tag Team Champions Man Mountain Managoff & Joe Christie ddq Nick Kozak & Cyclone Anaya in 3rd fall
Captain’s Match
Cyclone Anaya beat Joe Christie dq
Hogan Wharton beat Tosh Togo 2/3
Adnon Kaisy beat Joe Pizza via pin in 10:00

2/12/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Adnan Kaisy & Hogan Wharton beat Joe Christie & Man Mountain Managoff 2/3 to win world tag title
Pepper Gomez beat Frank Valois
Stu Gibson drew Nick Kozak
PY Chong beat Jose Chico
Tosh Togo beat Charro Azteca

2/16/60 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Maurice Vachon (because he lost, Vachon had to take on the “world’s largest wrestling bear” next week)
Loser Leaves Town
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak 2/3
(Kozak had to leave Dallas for “at least six months”)
Lady Angel beat Pat Lydia
Cyclone Anaya drew Hogan Wharton
Tiny Smith beat Charro Azteca
Adnan Kaisy (sub Duke Keomuka) beat Jose Chico

2/17/60 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Man Mountain Managoff beat Pepper Gomez 2/3
Stu Gibson beat Tonina
Lady Angel beat Peggy Allen
Jose Chico beat Maurice Vachon
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak

2/18/60 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Loser must Burn his Trunks
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak on a 3rd fall COR
Lady Angel beat Pat Lyda 2-0
Adnon Kaisy beat Man Mountain Managoff dq in 3:00
Cyclone Anaya beat Azteca in 9:00 with an abdominal stretch

2/19/60 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Man Mountain Managoff beat Hogan Wharton 2/3
Pepper Gomez drew Adnan Kaisy
Lady Angel beat Peggy Allen
Joe Christie beat Nick Kozak
Tosh Togo beat El Gordo
Leo Garibaldi beat Frank Valois



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 08:34 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Found him in Portland during 1957.

4/12/57 Portland
Pierre DeGlane won battle royal
Herb Freeman beat Reggie Siki
Bill Savage drew Jack Bence
Luigi Macera beat Nick Kozak
Luther Lindsey drew Ed Francis

5/20/57 Portland
Ed Francis beat Luigi Macera
Bill Savage drew Don Kindred
Karl Grey drew Larry Clark
Nick Kozak beat Karl Grey
Herb Freeman beat Bud Rattel

10/7/57 Portland
Tito Carreon beat Doug Donovan dq
Kurt Von Himmler beat Leo Wallick
Nick Kozak beat Pancho Duran
Eddie Sullivan beat Red Donovan
Cowboy Carlson drew George Drake

10/11/57 Portland
Doug Donovan drew Kurt Von Himmler
Nick Kozak beat Red Donovan
Tito Carreon beat Leo Wallick
Jesse James beat Pancho Duran
Cowboy Carlson drew George Drake

10/18/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Doug Donovan
Nick Kozak beat George Drake
Tito Carreon drew Juan Oinainda
Jesse James beat Red Donovan

10/21/57 Portland
Tito Carreon beat Kurt Von Himmler dq
Nick Kozak beat Lou Klein
Cowboy Carlson beat Pancho Duran
Jesse James beat Juan Oinainda
Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie beat Tiny Tim & Little Red Feather

10/25/57 Portland
Jesse James beat Kurt Von Himmler
Nick Kozak beat Don Kindred
Jack Kiser drew Juan Oinainda
Bob Cummings beat Eddie Sullivan

10/28/57 Portland
Tito Carreon & Jesse James beat Kurt Von Himmler & Don Kindred
Nick Kozak drew Bob Cummings
Jesse James beat DonKindred dq
Kurt Von Himmler beat Tito Carreon

11/1/57 Portland
Henry Lenz beat Cowboy Carlson
Nick Kozak beat Lou Klein
Jesse James beat Pancho Duran
Kurt Von Himmler beat Eddie Sullivan
Tito Carreon beat Juan Oinainda
Tiny Tim & Little Red Feather beat Sky Low Low & Irish Jackie dq

11/4/57 Portland
Tito Carreon won battle royal
Henry Lenz beat Jack Kiser
Tito Carreon beat Don Kindred dq
Nick Kozak drew Kurt Von Himmler

11/8/57 Portland
Herny Lenz beat Eddie Sullivan
Kurt Von Himmler beat Don Kindred dq
Nick Kozak beat Bob Cummings
Cowboy Carlson drew Jesse James
Jack Kiser beat Juan Oinaida

11/11/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Don Kindred
Nick Kozak beat Juan Oinaida
Jesse James beat Henry Lenz dq
Tito Carreon beat Eddie Sullivan

11/15/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Jesse James
Nick Kozak beat Juan Oinainda
Pierre DeGalles beat Eddie Sullivan
Tito Carreon beat Juan Oinaida

11/18/57 Portland
Don Kindred beat Kurt Von Himmler
Henry Lenz beat Cowboy Carlson
Tito Carreon drew Al Szasz
Nick Kozak drew Pierre DeGalles
Jesse James beat Juan Oinainda

11/22/57 Portland
Al Szasz & Jesse James beat Kurt Von Himmler & Pierre DeGalles
Henry Lenz drew Nick Kozak
Tito Carreon beat Cowboy Carlson

11/25/57 Portland
Al Szasz beat Kurt Von Himmler
Henry Lenz beat Eddie SUllivan
Tito Carreon drew Pierre DeGalles
Nick Kozak beat Juan Onainda

11/29/57 Portland
Jesse James won battle royal
Eddie Sullivan beat Juan Onainda
Nick Kozak beat Pierre DeGalles
Tito Carreon beat Cowboy Carlson
Al Szasz beat Henry Lenz dq

12/2/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Al Szasz
Jesse James beat Kurt Von Himmler
Nick Kozak drew Tito Carreon
Herny Lenz beat Juan Oinainda
Eddie Sullivan beat Cowboy Carlson dq

12/6/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Jesse James
Kurt VOn Himmler drew Tito Carreon
Nick Kozak beat George Drake
Eddie SUllivan drew Pierre Degalles
Cowboy Carlson beat Juan Oinainda

12/9/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Jesse James
Kurt Von Himmler drew Tito Carreon
Nick Kozak beat George Drake
Eddie Sullivan drew Juan Oniainda
Jack Kiser beat Henry Lenz dq

12/13/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Henry Lenz dq
Eddie Sullivan beat Juan Oniaida
George Drake beat Jesse James
Nick Kozak beat Pierre DeGalles

12/16/57 Portland
Nick Kozak & Eddie Sullivan beat Kurt Von Himmler & Juan Oniainda
Henry Lenz beat Cowboy Carlson
Al Szasz beat Pierre DeGalles dq
George Drake drew Jesse James

12/27/57 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Kurt Von Himmler
Bill Fletcher beat Paul DeGalles
Henry Lenz beat Eddie Sullivan
Nick Kozak beat Juan Oniainda

12/30/57 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler & Juan Oinainda drew Herb Freeman & Henry Lenz
Nick Kozak beat Bill Fletcher
Eddie Sullivan beat Don Kindred dq

1/3/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Henry Lenz beat Kurt Von Himmler & Juan Oinaiabia
Nick Kozak beat Don Kindred
Eddie Sullivan drew Bolo Shirmona
Haru Sasaki drew Bill Fletcher

1/10/58 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler to win Northwest title
George Drake beat Prof Shiroma
Haru Sasaki drew Herb Freeman
The Bat beat Bill Fletcher

1/17/58 Portland
Nick Kozak drew Kurt Von Himmler
The Bat beat Henry Lenz
Haru Sasaki beat Eddie Sullivan
Herb Freeman drew George Drake

1/21/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Henry Lenz beat Kurt Von Himmler & Haru Sasaki
Nick Kozak beat The Bat dq
Prof Shiroma beat Danny O'Rourke
Bill Fletcher drew Bob Hess

1/24/58 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler won battle royal
Herb Freeman beat Prof Shiroma
Henry Lenz beat Bob Hess
The Bat beat George Drake
Haru Sasaki drew Nick Kozak

1/28/58 Portland
The Bat beat Nick Kozak
Bob Hess beat Prof Shiroma
Kurt Von Himmler beat Henry Lenz
Herb Freeman beat Haru Sasaki dq

1/31/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Herny Lenz & Nick Kozak drew Kurt Von Himmler & Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Nick Kozak beat Prof Shiroma
Bill Fletcher beat Bob Hess
The Bat beat Danny O'Rourke

2/4/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Henry Lenz & Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler & Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Bob Hess beat Danny O'Rourke
Al Szasz beat Prof Shiroma
The Bat beat George Drake

2/7/58 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler drew Bill Savage
Herb Freeman beat Prof Shiroma
Herb Freeman drew Haru Sasaki
The Bat beat Al Szasz
Nick Kozak drew George Drake

2/11/58 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki
Al Szasz won battle royal
Prof Shiroma beat Bob Hess

2/14/58 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Bill Savage
The Bat beat Bob Hess
Blackhawk beat Prof Shiroma
Nick Kozak drew Al Szasz

2/18/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler & Haru Sasaki
Bill Fletcher beat Blackhawk
The Bat beat Lou Klein
Cowboy Bradley & Little Red Feather beat Tiny Rowe & Tom Thumb

2/21/58 Portland
Bill Savage beat Kurt Von Himmler
Al Szasz beat Bill Fletcher
Haru Sasaki & Prof Shirmoma drew Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman
Blackhawk beat The Bat dq

2/28/58 Portland
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage & Reggie Siki
Bob Hess beat Billy King
Kurt Von Himmler drew Blackhawk

3/7/58 Portland
Indian Strap Match
Blackhawk beat Bill Savage
Kurt Von Himmler drew Doug Donovan
Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman beat Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Al Szasz beat Bob Hess
Reggie Siki beat Gino Spindola

3/10/58 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Doug Donovan
Al Szasz beat Haru Sasaki dq
Kurt Von Himmler drew Nelson Royal
Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak

3/14/58 Portland
Blackhawk beat Bill Savage dq
Haru Sasaki beat Red Rodriguez
Herb Freeman beat Al Szasz
Nick Kozak beat Reggie Siki
Doug Donovan drew Nelson Royal

3/15/58 Roseburg
Nick Kozak beat Karl Von Himmler
Al Szasz beat Doug Donovan
Rod Rodriguez drew Bob Hess

3/17/58 Portland
Doug Donovan & Bill Savage beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak
Blackhawk beat Kurt Von Himmler dq
Nelson Royal drew Reggie Siki
Haru Sasaki beat Gino Spindola.

3/21/58 Portland
Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak to win Northwest title
Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Himmler dq
Blackhawk beat Reggie Siki
Herb Freeman drew Sammy Berg

3/24/58 Portland
Bill Savage & Haru Sasaki beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak
Sammy Berg drew The Bat
Blackhawk beat Gino Spindola
Nelson Royal drew Al Szasz

3/28/58 Portland
The Bat drew Kurt Von Himmler
Herb Freeman beat Bill Savage
Nelson Royal drew Nick Kozak
Blackhawk beat Gino Spindola
Sammy Berg beat Reggie Siki

4/4/58 Portland
The Bat beat Kurt Von Himmler
Bill Fletcher beat Gino Spindola
Blackhawk drew Reggie Siki
Herb Freeman drew Sammy Berg
Bill Savage & Haru Sasaki beat Nick Kozak & Nelson Royal

8/15/58 Portland
Bill Savage beat Ed Francis
Luther Lindsey drew Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Danny O'Shocker

9/4/58 Portland
Herny Lenz & Eric Pederson beat Tony Borne & Bill Savage
Luigi Macera drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nick Kozak drew Eddie Sullivan
Luther Lindsey beat Nelson Royal

9/8/58 Portland
Ed Francis beat Luther Lindsey
Eric Pederson beat Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Eddie Sullivan
Luigi Macera beat Danny O'Shocker
Henry Lenz drew Tony Borne

9/11/58 Portland
Luigi Macera won battle royal
Nick Kozak drew Tony Borne
Eddie Sullivan beat Henry Lenz dq
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Nelson Royal

9/18/58 Portland
Luther Lindsey & Luigi Macera beat Tony Borne & Ed Francis dq
Eric Pederson beat Nick Kozak
Juan Garcia drew Henry Lenz
Eddie Sullivan beat Nelson Royal

12/29/58 Portland
Tony Borne beat Eric Pederson dq
John Witte beat Don Kindred
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Jack Kiser
Ed Francis beat Bill Fletcher
Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler

1/2/59 Portland
Tony Borne beat Ed Francis
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Nick Kozak
John Witte beat Don Kindred
Jack Kiser beat Jery Kozak
Bill Fletcher beat Kurt Von Himmler dq

1/3/59 Eugene, OR @ Armory
Nick Kozak vs Kurt Bon Himmler

1/5/59 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne dq
Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Himmler
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Oni Wiki Wiki
Ed Francis beat John Witte
Jerry Kozak drew Prof Shiroma

1/9/59 Portland
Ed Francis beat Tony Borne
Kurt Von Himmler drew Oni Wiki Wiki
Haru Sasaki beat Nick Kozak
Al Kashey beat Haru Sasaki

1/10/59 Eugene, OR @ Armory
Professor Shiroma & Haru Sasaki beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Haru Sasaki beat Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak beat Professor Shiroma

1/12/59 Portland
Professor Shiroma & Haru Sasaki beat Al Kashey & Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Himmler beat Bill Fletcher
Ed Francis beat Jerry Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Oni Wiki Wiki

1/16/59 Portland
Prof Shiroma won battle royal
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Jerry Kozak
Ed Francis beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Nick Kozak beat Prof Shiroma
Al Kashey beat Don Kindred

1/17/59 Eugene, OR @ Armory
Professor Shiroma & Haru Sasaki beat John Witte & Nick Kozak
Ed Francis beat Jack Kiser
Jerry Kozak beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq

1/19/59 Portland
Al Kashey & Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler & Kurt Von Poppenheim
Ed Francis beat Reggie Parks
Moe Smith beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq

1/23/59 Portland
Al Kashey & Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Ed Francis beat Reggie Parks
Haru Sasaki drew Oni Wiki Wiki

1/24/59 Eugene, OR @ Armory
Professor Shiroma & Haru Sasaki no contest Ed Francis & Nick Kozak in 3rd fall
Reggie Parks beat George Coleman 2/3
Jerry Kozak drew Moe Smith

2/2/59 Portland
Wild Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak
The Avenger beat Prof Shiroma
Reggie Parks beat Haru Sasaki dq
Ed Francis beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Don Manoukian drew Kurt Von Himmler

2/9/59 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Nick Kozak & The Avenger
Bill Savage beat Prof Shiroma
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Haru Sasaki dq

2/13/59 Portland
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Ed Francis
The Avenger beat Haru Sasaki
Bill Savage beat Don Manoukian
Nick Kozak beat Prof Shiroma

2/16/59 Portland
The Avenger beat Kurt Von Himmler
Bill Savage beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Ed Francis drew Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Prof Shiroma

2/20/59 Portland
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Ed Francis
Jerry & Nick Kozak drew Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
The Avenger beat Kurt Von Himmler
Bill Savage beat Don Manoukian

3/13/59 Portland
Bill Savage beat Ed Francis to win Northwest title
Al Kashey drew Nick Kozak
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Kurt Von Himmler dq
Don Manoukian beat Jack Kiser

3/16/59 Portland
Bill Savage beat Avenger
Al Kashey beat Prof Shiroma
Ed Francis beat Don Manoukian
Nick Kozak drew Oni Wiki Wiki

3/20/59 Portland
Bill Savage beat Ed Francis
Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Himmler
Oni Wiki Wiki & Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat The Avenger.

3/21/59 Roseburg
Nick Kozak & Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Karl Von Himmler
Don Manoukian drew John Witte

3/23/59 Portland
Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma beat Nick Kozak & Al Kashey
John Witte beat Bill Savage dq
Don Manoukian beat Jerry Koza
Ed Francis drew Oni Wiki Wiki

3/27/59 Portland
Ed Francis beat Bill Savage
Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Himmler
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Haru Sasaki
Don Manoukian beat Jerry Kozak.

3/28/59 Roseburg
Nick Kozak & Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Karl Von Himmler
Kurt Von Poppenhem beat Oni Wiki Wiki

3/30/59 Portland
Al Kashey & Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Bill Savage beat John Witte
Don Manoukian beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Jack Kiser drew Jerry Kozak

4/3/59 Portland
Nick Kozak & Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Kurt Von Himmler
Jerry Kozak beat Prof Shiroma
Bill Savage beat Oni Wiki Wiki
John Witte beat Don Manoukian

4/6/59 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage
Al Kashey beat Haru Sasaki
Don Manoukian beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Jerry Kozak beat Prof Shiroma dq

4/10/59 Portland
Bill Savage & Don Manoukian beat Al Kashey & Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim & Kurt Von Himmler beat Haru Sasaki & Prof Shiroma
Jerry Kozak beat George Strickland
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Danny O'Rourke

4/13/59 Portland
Nick Kozak & Al Kashey beat Bill Savage & Don Manoukian
Oni Wiki Wiki beat Prof Shiroma
Kurt Von Himmler drew Haru Sasaki
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Danny O'Rourke

4/17/59 Portland
Al Kashey won battle royal
Don Manoukian beat Oni Wiki Wiki
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Danny O'Shocker
Al Kashey beat Jack Bence
Nick Kozak beat Prof Shiroma
Bill Savage beat Kurt Von Himmler.

4/20/59 Portland
Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Himmler
Bill Savage drew Al Kashey
Nick Kozak beat Don Manoukian
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Jack Bence.

4/24/59 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage dq
Don Manoukian beat Danny O'Shocker
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Jerry Kozak
Al Kashey beat Haru Sasaki
Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Himmler

4/27/59 Portland
Don Manoukian beat Al Kashey
Nelson Royal beat Haru Sasaki
Bill Savage beat Danny O'Shocker
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Nick Kozak

5/1/59 Portland
Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Al Kashey beat Haru Sasaki
Don Manoukian beat Jerry Kozak

5/4/59 Portland
Kurt Von Himmler beat Bill Savage
Don Manoukian beat Haru Sasaki
Nick Kozak drew Nelson Royal
Al Kashey beat Joe Coleman

5/8/59 Portland
Bill Savage beat Don Manoukian
Jerry Kozak drew Haru Sasaki
Al Kashey beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nick Kozak drew Nelson Royal

5/11/59 Portland
Kurt Von Poppenheim & Don Manoukian beat Bill Savage & Haru Sasaki
Al Kashey drew Nelson Royal
Nick Kozak beat Danny O'Shocker

5/18/59 Portland
Al Kashey & Nick Kozak beat Don Manoukian & Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nelson Royal beat Haru Sasaki
Bill Savage beat Dan Ferrazza
Farmer MacDonald & Pancho Lopez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz

5/23/59 Roseburg
Farmer McGregor & Pancho Lopez beat Pee Wee James & Mighty Schultz
Tony Borne beat Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal beat Tony Ferraza

5/25/59 Portland
Kurt Von Poppenheim & Don Manoukian beat Nick Kozak & Al Kashey to win Northwest tag title
Tony Borne beat Jack Kiser
Gene Darval beat Danny O'Shocker

9/12/60 Portland
Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman & Billy Whitewolf beat Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim & Bad Boy Hines
Tarzan Tourville drew Pierre DeGlane
Ken Larimore drew Bad Boy Hines
Shag Thomas beat Alberto Torres

9/16/60 Portland
Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Billy Whitewolf & Herb Freeman
Bad Boy Hines beat Ken Larimore
Shag Thomas drew Alberto Torres
Nick Kozak beat Tarzan Tourville

9/19/60 Portland
Herb Freeman won battle royal
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Ken Larimore
Billy Whitewolf drew Pierre DeGlane
Alberto Torres beat Bad Boy Hines dq
Nick Kozak drew Soldat Gorky

9/23/60 Portland
Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman beat Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim
Shag Thomas drew Alberto Torres
Pierre DeGlane beat Bad Boy Hines dq
Billy Whitewolf drew Tarzan Tourville

9/30/60 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Soldat Gorky
Tony Borne beat Alberto Torres
Pierre DeGlane beat Nicoli Volkoff dq
Nelson Royal beat Tarzan Tourville
Billy Whitewolf drew Nick Kozak

10/1/60 Eugene, OR @ Fairgrounds Cow Palace
Shag Thomas won an 8 man Battle Royal
Elimination Order from first to last
Bad Boys Hines, Herb Freeman, Nelson Royal, Nick Kozak, Billy White Wolf, Nicoli Volkoff and Soldat Gorky
Nick Kozak beat Nicoli Volkoff
Billy White Wolf drew Pierre DeGlane
Tony Borne drew Herb Freeman
Nelson Royal beat Tony Borne dq

10/7/60 Portland
Loser Leaves Town match
Soldat Gorky beat Nicoli Volkoff
Herb Freeman beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Shag Thomas & Tony Borne beat Alberto Torres & Billy Whitewolf
Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines
Nelson Royal drew Pierre DeGlane

10/10/60 Portland
Billy Whitewolf drew Tony Borne
Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines
Soldat Gorky beat Pierre DeGlane
Alberto Torres beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Herb Freeman drew Nelson Royal

10/14/60 Portland
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne & Shag Thomas
Nelson Royal beat Bad Boy Hines
Billy Whitewolf drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Soldat Gorky beat Alberto Torres

10/17/60 Portland
Tony Borne beat Billy Whitewolf
Herb Freeman beat Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak beat Shag Thomas dq
Soldat Gorky beat Pierre DeGlane
Nelson Royal drew Alberto Torres

10/21/60 Portland
Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak
Pierre DeGlane drew Bad Boy Hines
Alberto Torres beat Shag Thomas dq
Tony Borne beat Nelson Royal

10/25/60 Portland
Herb Freeman won battle royal
Nick Kozak drew Nelson Royal
Herb Freeman beat Bad Boy Hines
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Alberto Torres
Tony Borne beat Pierre DeGlane

10/28/60 Portland
Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Shag Thomas & Tony Borne
Billy Whitewolf beat Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak drew Alberto Torres
Pierre DeGlane beat Nelson Royal dq

11/4/60 Portland
Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Shag Thomas & Tony Borne
Billy Whitewolf beat Pierre DeGlane
Herb Freeman drew Tori Torres
Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines

11/7/60 Portland
Tony Borne beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nick Kozak beat Soldat Gorky dq
Tori Torres drew Nelson Royal
Billy Whitewolf beat Bad Boy Hines

11/11/60 Portland
Tony Borne & Shag Thomas beat Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim to win NW tag title
Billy Whitewolf beat Nelson Royal
Tori Torres drew Nick Kozak
Herb Freeman beat Bad Boy Hines.

11/14/60 Portland
Tony Borne beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Shag Thomas drew Nelson Royal
Nick Kozak beat Pierre DeGlane
Soldat Gorky drew Billy Whitewolf
Tori Torres beat Bad Boy Hines.

11/18/60 Portland
Soldat Gorky beat Tony Borne
Billy Whitewolf beat Bad Boy Hines
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Pierre DeGlane
Herb Freeman beat Nelson Royal
Shag Thomas drew Nick Kozak

11/21/60 Portland
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Shag Thomas & Tony Borne
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Pierre DeGlane
Bad Boy Hines drew Nelson Royal
Soldat Gorky beat Tori Torres

11/28/60 Portland
Billy Whitewolf & Nick Kozak beat Soldat Gorky & Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Nick Kozak beat Bobby Nichols
Nelson Royal beat Alberto Torres
Billy Whitewolf beat Rough House Coleman
Nick Kozak beat Bobby Nichols

11/30/60 Salem
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Tony Borne 2/3
Billy White Wolf beat Shag Thomas dq
Pierre DeGlane beat Soldat Gorky dq
Nelson Royal drew Alberto Torres
Nick Kozak beat Bad Boy Hines
att: SRO

12/2/60 Portland
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor beat Soldat Gorky
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Pierre DeGlane
Herb Freeman beat Tony Borne dq
Billy Whitewolf beat Nelson Royal
Shag Thomas drew Nick Kozak
Tori Torres beat Bad Boy Hines

12/5/60 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne dq
Herb Freeman beat Frenchy Robbierre
Billy Whitewolf beat Nelson Royal
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Tori Torres

12/9/60 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Tony Borne to win Northwest title
Billy Whitewolf beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nick Kozak beat Nelson Royal
Tori Torres drew Luigi Macera

12/12/60 Portland
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne & Tito Kopa
Billy Whitewolf drew Luigi Macera
Shag Thomas beat Nelson Royal
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Bobby Nichols.

12/16/60 Portland
Shag Thomas drew Tony Borne
Billy Whitewolf drew Herb Freeman
Luigi Macera beat Tito Kopa dq
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Nick Kozak.

12/23/60 Portland
Shag Thomas beat Tony Borne dq
Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak
Billy Whitewolf beat Tito Kopa dq
Herb Freeman beat Nelson Royal
Luigi Macera beat Kurt Von Poppenheim

12/30/60 Portland
Bill Savage beat Shag Thomas
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Siletno Rodriguez
Herb Freeman beat Frenchy Robbierre



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue May 25th, 2010 09:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/6/58 Honolulu
Kokichi Endo beat Ricky Waldo
Tosh Togo beat Tom Rice
Jack Bence & George Bollas beat Nick Kozak & Luigi Macera

4/14/58 Honolulu
George Bollas & Tom Rice beat Nick Kozak & Tosh Togo
Jack Bence drew Luigi Macera
Ricky Waldo beat Fred Wright

4/20/58 Honolulu
Tosh Togo beat George Bollas
Kokichi Endo beat Jack Bence
Ricky Waldo beat Nick Kozak
Luigi Macera drew Tom Rice



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 02:10 am
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
Hisa



Joined: Fri Jul 24th, 2009
Location: Westchester County, New York USA
Posts: 288
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Couldn't find many.

1967 - JWA

1967/11/24 Takamatsu, Kagawa - Central Gym
Antonio Inoki (2-0) Nick Kozak
1: Inoki (10:53 pin)
2: Inoki (4:54 abdominal stretch)

1967/11/25 Masio Komatsu, Ishikawa - City Gym (1,500)
Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura (2-1) Sputnik Monroe & Nick Kozak
1: (16:27 DCO)
2: Inoki (6:06 pin) Monroe

1967/12/03 Hamamatsu, Shizuoka
Giant Baba, Antonio Inoki, & Michiaki Yoshimura def Crusher Lisowski, Nick Kozak, & Sputnik Monroe

1967/12/04 Yokohama
Giant Baba & Antonio Inoki def Crusher Lisowski & Nick Kozak

1970 - JWA

1970/07/08 Morioka, Iwate - City Gym
Giant Baba, Kintaro Ohki, & Kotetsu Yamamoto def Moose Cholak, Nick Kozak & Pierre leGrand

1970/07/13 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
All Asia Tag Team Title: Antonio Inoki & Michiaki Yoshimura* (2-1) Moose Cholak & Nick Kozak
1: Yoshimura (12:55 pin) Kozak
2: Cholak (7:03 pin) Yoshimura
3: Inoki (7:50 pin) Kozak

1970/07/15 Urakawa, Hokkaido - Town Ground
Giant Baba & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-1) Nick Kozak & Moose Cholak
1: (18:19 DCOR)
2: Baba (4:35 pin) Kozak

1970/07/18 Tsuruoka, Yamagata - City Gym
Brute Bernard & Nick Kozak (2-1) Seiji Sakaguchi & Mitsu Hirai
1: Sakaguchi & Hirai (16:34 DQ)
2: Bernard & Kozak (1:59 DQ)
3: Bernard (2:10 pin) Sakaguchi

1970/07/23 Tokyo - Shakujii Higashidai Stadium
Antonio Inoki (13:38 pin) Nick Kozak

1970/07/24 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki def Moose Cholak & Nick Kozak

1970/07/27 Tokyo - Ohta Ward Gym
Giant Baba, Kintaro Ohki, & Seiji Sakaguchi (2-0) Moose Cholak, Nick Kozak, & Jack Armstrong
1: Ohki (12:45 pin) Armstrong
2: Baba (5:37 pin) Kozak

1970/07/29 Gifu - Municipal Center
Seiji Sakaguchi (13:54 pin) Nick Kozak

1970/07/30 Osaka - Pref. Gym
Kantaro Hoshino vs Nick Kozak

1970/08/05 Utsunomiya - Tochigi Pref. Gym
Seiji Sakaguchi (11:26 pin) Nick Kozak

1973 - All Japan


1973/08/17 Tokyo - Korakuen Hall
Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki def Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

1973/08/18 Nagano
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak def Great Kojika & Akihisa Takachiho

1973/08/19 Toride, Ibaraki
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak def Samson Kutsuwada & Akihisa Takachiho

1973/08/21 Sapporo - Nakajima Sports Center
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak def Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki

1973/08/22 Nayoro, Hokkaido
Nick Kozak def Motoshi Ohkuma

1973/08/23 Monbetsu, Hokkaido
The Destroyer def Nick Kozak

1973/08/25 Sunagawa, Hokkaido
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak (DCOR) Motoshi Ohkuma & Thunder Sugiyama

1973/08/26 Ashibetsu, Hokkaido
Kintaro Ohki def Nick Kozak

1973/08/28 Kushiro, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Akihisa Takachiho def Bobo Brazil & Nick Kozak

1973/08/29 Nakashibetsu, Hokkaido
Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada def Harley Race & Nick Kozak

1973/08/30 Bihoro, Hokkaido
Samson Kutsuwada & ??? def Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

1973/09/01 Furano, Hokkaido
Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki def Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

1973/09/03 Ohmiya, Saitama
Samson Kutsuwada & Akihisa Takachiho def Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

1973/09/04 Shizuoka
Giant Baba & Samson Kutsuwada def Nick Kozak & Harley Race

1973/09/05 Gifu
Giant Baba & Kintaro Ohki def Harley Race & Nick Kozak

1973/09/06 Osaka
Giant Baba & The Destroyer def Harley Race & Nick Kozak

1973/09/08 Fukuoka - Sports Center
Masio Koma & Matty Suzuki def Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

1973/09/10 Matsuyama, Ehime
Giant Baba & Destroyer def Harley Race & Nick Kozak

1973/09/11 Hiroshima
Samson Kutsuwada def Nick Kozak

1973/09/12 Handa, Aichi
The Destroyer & Kintaro Ohki def Nick Kozak & Dan Miller

1973/09/13 Tokyo - Nippon Univ. Public Hall
Samson Kutsuwada def Nick Kozak


Jahno.



____________________
Hisaharu Tanabe
Wrestling-Titles.com
Japanese Pro-Wrestling
Kickboxing - Muay Thai - MMA - Boxing
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 02:46 am
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
July 23, 1957 Pasco, WA (Armory) 600
Bill Fletcher d. Nick Kozak (2-1)
Fabulous Moolah d. Rita Cortez
Moe Smith drew Red Vagnone
Chico Bonales d. Bolo Shiruma

August 2, 1957 Ellensburg, WA (Pix Theater)
Fabulous Moolah vs. Judy Grable
Bob Cummings vs. Nick Kozak
Moe Smith vs. Bolo Shiroma

October 19, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Nick Kozak d. Red Donovan
Johnny James d. Doug Donovan (2-0)
Cowboy Carlson d. (DQ) Karl Von Himmler
Eddie Sullivan drew Pancho Duran

October 26, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Little Red Feather/Tiny Tim d. (DQ) Irish Jackie/Sky Low Low
Tito Carreon drew Karl Von Himmler (1-1)
Cowboy Carlson d. Lou Klein
Nick Kozak d. Juan Onainda

November 2, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Karl Von Himmler no contest Tito Carreon (1-1)
Little Red Feather/Tiny Tim d. Irish Jackie/Sky Low Low
Cowboy Carlson drew Juan Onainda
Nick Kozak d. Pancho Duran

Kozak dropkicked and pinned Duran six seconds after the bell rang.

November 9, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Tito Carreon/Johnny James d. Juan Onainda/Karl Von Himmler (2-1)
Karl Von Himmler d. Eddie Sullivan
Cowboy Carlson drew Nick Kozak

November 16, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Henry Lenz no contest Tito Carreon (1-1)
Nick Kozak d. Jack Kiser
Johnny James drew Paul DeGalles

November 23, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Tito Carreon d. Henry Lenz (0-1, Lenz unable to continue)
Karl Von Himmler (northwest champ) d. Cowboy Carlson
Nick Kozak drew Johnny James
Al Szasz d. Paul DeGalles

Himmler entered the ring after the first fall of Lenz-Carreon to protest his wrestling in a preliminary match. Lenz took a swing at Von Himmler and Von Himmler attacked him.

November 30, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Henry Lenz d. Karl Von Himmler (2-0)
Tito Carreon d. Cowboy Carlson
Johnny James d. (DQ) Paul DeGalles
Al Szasz drew Nick Kozak (1-1)

December 7, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Henry Lenz d. (COR) Karl Von Himmler (2-1)
Nick Kozak d. Paul DeGalles
Johnny James drew Eddie Sullivan

December 14, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Eddie Sullivan won a 6-man battle royal for $250
Henry Lenz d. Eddie Sullivan (1-1, Sullivan unable to return for third fall)
Danny O’Rourke d. (DQ) Paul DeGalles
Nick Kozak d. Don Kindred

December 21, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Johnny James/Nick Kozak vs. Paul DeGalles/Karl Von Himmler
George Drake vs. Henry Lenz
Eddie Sullivan vs. Juan Onainda

No results printed

December 28, 1957 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Karl Von Himmler (Pacific Northwest champ) vs. Henry Lenz
Nick Kozak vs. Paul DeGalles
Bill Fletcher vs. Juan Onainda
Eddie Sullivan vs. Cowboy Carlson

No results printed.



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 02:51 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
January 4, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory) 500
Nick Kozak d. (DQ) Karl Von Himmler (2-1)
Professor Shiroma drew Eddie Sullivan
Henry Lenz drew Bill Fletcher
Herb Freeman d. Juan Onainda

January 11, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
The Bat/Haru Sasaki/Karl Von Himmler d. Herb Freeman/Nick Kozak/Danny O’Rourke (2-1)
Haru Sasaki d. Danny O’Rourke
Herb Freeman d. (DQ) Karl Von Himmler
Nick Kozak d. The Bat

O’Rourke subbed for Jack Kiser

January 18, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Herb Freeman is the last man in a 6-man battle royal, which gives a win to his team which also included Nick Kozak & Danny O’Rourke
Karl Von Himmler d. Danny O’Rourke
The Bat d. Herb Freeman (1-1, Freeman unable to continue for third fall)
Haru Sasaki d. Nick Kozak

January 25, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Karl Von Himmler d. Nick Kozak (northwest champ) (1-0, must have two falls to win belt)
The Bat d. (COR) Herb Freeman (2-1)
Bob Hesse drew Bob Cummings

February 1, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
The Bat d. (COR) Herb Freeman (2-1)
Henry Lenz d. (DQ) Karl Von Himmler
Nick Kozak d. Professor Shiroma
Haru Sasaki d. Bob Hesse

February 8, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Herb Freeman d. The Bat (chicken wire around the ring)
Nick Kozak drew Bill Savage (1-1)
Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma d. Bill Fletcher/Al Szasz (2-1)

Bob Hesse vs. Karl Von Himmler also scheduled but did not happen because of an injury to Hesse.

February 22, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Black Hawk d. Professor Shiroma
Cowboy Bradley/Little Red Feather d. Tiny Roe/Tom Thumb
Al Szasz d. Bill Fletcher
Bill Savage d. Lou Klein
The Bat d. Nick Kozak

March 8, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Nick Kozak (northwest champ) d. Doug Donovan (2-1)
Bill Savage DCOR Black Hawk (1-1)
Regi Seki d. Bob Hesse

March 31, 1958 Pasco, WA (Pasco Armory)
Peggy Allen vs. Carol Von Himmler
Bill Fletcher vs. Regi Seki
Nick Kozak vs. Haru Sasaki

July 5, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Luigi Macera/Nelson Royal d. Mr. Sakata/Haru Sasaki (northwest tag champs) (2-1)
Mr. Sakata d. Nelson Royal
Luigi Macera d. (DQ) Haru Sasaki
Nick Kozak drew Eddie Sullivan

August 23, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Henry Lenz/Eric Pedersen (northwest tag champs) d. Tony Borne/Bill Savage (2-1)
Luigi Macera drew Nick Kozak
Luther Lindsay d. Danno O’Shocker

August 30, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Kurt Von Poppenheim vs. Nick Kozak
Luther Lindsay vs. Eric Pedersen
Henry Lenz vs. Luigi Macera

September 1 paper missing

September 6, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Luther Lindsay/Luigi Macera DCOR Henry Lenz/Eric Pedersen (1-1)
Ed Francis d. Nick Kozak

Only two matches were listed in previews

September 13, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Henry Lenz/Eric Pedersen (northwest tag champs) d. Luther Lindsay/Luigi Macera (2-1)
Nick Kozak d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim

Only two matches were listed in previews

September 20, 1958 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Luigi Macera won an 8-man battle royal
Juan Garcia d. Henry Lenz
Luigi Macera d. Nelson Royal
Eric Pedersen d. Nick Kozak (2-1)

Battle royal also included Jerry Kozak and Don Kindred



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 02:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
January 3, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Jerry Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Jack Kiser
Nick Kozak d. (DQ) Karl Von Himmler (2-1)
Nick Kozak won a 5-man battle royal

Missing in action were Danno McDonald (broken leg), Bill Fletcher (sickness in the family), and Eric Pedersen (no show).

January 10, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma d. Jerry Kozak/Nick Kozak
Oni Wiki Wiki drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Haru Sasaki d. Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak d. Professor Shiroma

January 17, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma d. Nick Kozak/John Witte (2-1)
Ed Francis d. Jack Kiser
Jerry Kozak d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim

January 24, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Ed Francis/Nick Kozak no contest Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma (1-1)
Jerry Kozak drew Moe Smith
Reggie Parks d. George Coleman

January 31, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma d. Ed Francis (2-1, handicap; commission orders the decision reversed)
Jerry Kozak d. (DQ) George Coleman
Nick Kozak drew Don Manoukian

April 4, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Nick Kozak d. Karl Von Himmler (2-1)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Professor Shiroma
Haru Sasaki drew Oni Wiki Wiki (1-1)

April 11, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Nick Kozak won a 7-man battle royal
Nick Kozak d. Professor Shiroma
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Jerry Kozak

Battle royal also included Danno O’Shocker, Karl Von Himmler, and Haru Sasaki

April 18, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Karl Von Himmler/Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Haru Sasaki/Professor Shiroma (2-1, losers have beards shaved)
Haru Sasaki drew Danny O’Rourke
Nick Kozak d. Oni Wiki Wiki (2-0)

Sasaki subbed for Jerry Kozak against O’Rourke

April 22, 1959 Chehalis, WA (Civic Auditorium)
Advertised: Kurt Von Poppenheim, Karl Von Himmler, Nick Kozak, Nelson Royal

April 25, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Nick Kozak d. (DQ) Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1)
Nelson Royal d. Haru Sasaki
John Witte vs. Danno O’Shocker

Witte-O’Shocker result not in paper

May 2, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Nick Kozak (2-1)
John Witte d. Haru Sasaki (2-0)
Jerry Kozak vs. George Coleman

Coleman-Kozak not in results

May 9, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Kurt Von Poppenheim d. Jerry Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Nick Kozak (promised to beat both in 30 minutes)
John Witte d. Jack Kiser
Al Kashey d. Haru Sasaki

May 16, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Al Kashey/Jerry Kozak/Nick Kozak d. Don Manoukian/Haru Sasaki/Kurt Von Poppenheim (2-1, decision had been reversed by the commission)
Don Manoukian d. Jerry Kozak
Nelson Royal drew Bill Savage

May 26, 1959 Chehalis, WA (Civic Auditorium)
Al Kashey/Nick Kozak vs. Tony Borne/Bill Savage
Two singles matches

May 30, 1959 Eugene, OR (Armory)
Jean Darval d. George Coleman
Jean Darval drew Bill Savage (1-1)
Al Kashey/Poncho Lopez d. (DQ) Mighty Schultz/Kurt Von Poppenheim

Darval subbed for Nick Kozak against Savage



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 02:59 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks both of you.

Found a few for Kozak in Southern California.

10/11/58 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Fritz Von Goering
Nick Bockwinkel vs Dutch Schultz
Nick Kozak vs Billy Darnell
Bob Decker vs Matt KO Murphy

10/21/58 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Rogers drew Billy Varga when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Vic Christy (sub Ramon Torres) beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0
Nick Kozak beat Pat Fraley (sub Matt KO Murphy)
Vic Christy drew Tony Morelli

11/22/58 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ricki Starr vs El Lobo
Prince Maiava vs Crusher Savage
Nick Kozak vs Tony Morelli
Bob Decker vs Dutch Schultz

11/29/58 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo vs Crusher Savage
Billy Varga vs Billy Darnell
Nick Kozak vs Aldo Bogni
Bob Decker vs Paul DeGalles

12/3/58 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Ramon Torres beat Crusher Savage
Brother Frank Jares & Matt KO Murphy beat Billy Darnell & Dr Lee Grable
Reggie Siki & Chief Big Heart beat Tony Morelli & Hardy Kruskamp
El Lobo beat Vic Christy
Nick Kozak beat Paul DeGalles
Dutch Schultz beat Broadway Venus



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 03:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I'll try my luck with the Bakersfield paper tomorrow.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 04:26 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/5/58 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Sweet Daddy Siki & Ramon Torres & Sandor Szabo beat Crusher Savage & Count Billy Varga & El Lobo
Lou Thesz beat Prince Maiava
Ramon Torres beat Tony Morelli
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Matt Murphy
El Lobo beat Vic Christy
Nick Kozak beat Hardy Kruskamp
att. 6,247

11/13/58 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Hank Matheny
Ricki Starr beat Hardy Kruskamp 2-0
Ramon Torres beat Brother Frank Jares 2-0, 1st fall by dq
El Lobo beat Billy Darnell via pin in 21:04
Nick Kozak drew Broadway Venus 20:00

11/27/58 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Referee Hank Matheny
Sweet Daddy Siki beat Bill Crusher Savage 2/3
International TV Tag Team Champions Brother Frank Jares & Matt KO Murphy beat Nick Kozak & Chief Big Heart 2/3
Hardy Kruskamp beat Gene LeBell via pin in 17:51
El Lobo beat Vic Christy via pin in 18:14

11/29/58 Long Beach, CA @ Municipal Auditorium
Sandor Szabo beat Bill Crusher Savage 2/3
Billy Varga beat Billy Darnell 2/3
Aldo Bogni beat Nick Kozak
Bob Decker beat Paul DeGalles

12/11/58 Bakersfield, CA @ Strelich Stadium
Ramon Torres beat El Lobo 2/3
International TV Tag Team Champions Brother Frank Jares & Matt KO Murphy beat Billy Darnell & Chief Big Heart 2/3
Hardy Kruskamp beat Nick Kozak 2/3



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed May 26th, 2010 08:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/17/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon vs Danny McShain
Tony Borne & Don Manoukian beat Pepper Gomez & Hogan Wharton to win Texas Tag title
Sputnik Monroe vs Ciclon Negro
Bull Curry vs Joey Aitken
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Nick Kozak

2/22/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Tony Borne vs Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Danny McShain vs Ciclon Negro 2/3 45:00
Haru Sasaki vs Hogan Wharton 15:00
Nelson Royal vs Jerry Aitken 15:00

2/23/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Texas Death Match
Pepper Gomez vs Sputnik Monroe
Dory Dixon vs Tony Borne
Jet Monroe vs Nick Kozak
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Jerry Kozak

2/24/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Pepper Gomez & Dory Dixon beat Tony Borne & Don Manoukian to win Texas Tag Title
Danny McShain drew Nick Kozak
Tosh Togo vs Ciclon Negro
Bull Curry vs Alex Perez
Hogan Wharton vs Haru Sasaki

2/28/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Dory Dixon beat Tosh Togo
Jerry Kozak beat Ciclon Negro on a reverse decision dq
Don Manoukian & Danny McShain beat Pepper Gomez & Alex Perez COR
Nick Kozak beat Sputnik Monroe
Tony Borne dcor Bull Curry

3/1/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Loser to be painted yellow in the ring
Tony Borne vs Paul Boesch 2/3 60:00
Danny McShain vs Nick Kozak 2/3 45:00
Ciclon Negro vs Jerry Kozak 15:00
Joey Aitken vs Hogan Wharton 15:00

3/2/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Loser must Leave Corpus Christi for 60 days
Jet Monroe & Sputnik Monroe vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Pepper Gomez vs Tony Borne
Don The Bruiser Mankoukian vs Jerry Aitken
Referee Otto Kuss

3/3/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon beat Danny McShain
Bull Curry beat Ciclon Negro dq
Pepper Gomez beat Tosh Togo
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne & Don Manoukian
Alex Perez drew Hogan Wharton

3/7/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro on a 3rd fall dq
Dory Dixon no contest Danny McShain  
Pepper Gomez & Ham Lee drew Tony Borne & Treacherous Phillips
Bull Curry beat Alex Perez
Don Manoukian beat Joey Aitken

3/9/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Tony Borne vs Dory Dixon
Ciclon Negro vs Stu Gibson
Danny McShain vs Jerry Kozak
Don The Bruiser Manoukian vs Nick Kozak

3/10/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bull Curry vs Dory Dixon
Texas Title Match
Pepper Gomez vs Ciclon Negro
Tony Borne & Danny McShain vs Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Stu Gibson beat Ham Lee
Alex Perez vs Treach Phillips

3/14/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Dory Dixon beat Danny McShain 2/3 to earn a shot against NWA Champion Pat O’Connor
Ham Lee beat Tony Borne dq
Pepper Gomez beat Bull Curry
Ciclon Negro & Treacherous Phillips beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Jolly Charley drew Dan Manoukian

3/15/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
8 Man Battle Royal featuring Jolly Charlie, Treacherous Phillips, Danny McShain, Bull Curry, Jerry Kozak, Nick Kozak, Ciclon Negro & Malcolm Rudy
Matches determined by order of elimination

3/16/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Winner to meet NWA Champion Pat O’Connor next week
Ciclon Negro beat Don Manoukian 2/3
Dory Dixon & Jerry Kozak vs Danny McShain & Tony Borne 2/3 60:00
Bull Curry vs Nick Kozak

3/17/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon beat Ciclon Negro
Danny McShain beat Bull Curry
Ham Lee vs Nick Kozak
Treach Phillips vs Hogan Wharton
Jolly Cholly beat Stu Gibson

3/21/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor dcor Dory Dixon in 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain dq
Ham Lee beat Treacherous Phillips
Ciclon Negro ddq Pepper Gomez
Tony Borne beat Alex Perez
Bull Curry beat Tony Barbetta

3/22/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Bull Curry vs Danny McShain 2/3 60:00
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak 2/3 45:00
Jolly Charlie vs Tony Barbetta 15:00
Treacherous Phillips vs Marvin Jones

3/23/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Ciclon Negro 2/3 90:00
Pepper Gomez & Alex Perez vs Bull Curry & Danny McShain 2/3 45:00
Don The Bruiser Manoukian vs Nick Kozak 30:00

3/24/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Pepper Gomez
Dory Dixon & Ham Lee no contest Tony Borne & Danny McShain
Bull Curry vs Ciclon Negro
Treach Phillips vs Nick Kozak
Don Manoukian vs Jolly Cholly

3/25/61 Beaumont, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor beat Nick Kozak

3/29/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Losing Team Must Leave Texas & Louisiana
Bull Curry & Nick Kozak vs Danny McShain & Ciclon Negro
Also in Action: Jolly Charley

3/30/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry vs Pepper Gomez
Danny Hodge vs Don The Bruiser Manoukian
Danny McShain vs Ciclon Negro
Nick Kozak vs Alex Perez
Referee Otto Kuss

3/31/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon beat Danny McShain
Tony Borne vs Ham Lee
Don Manoukian vs Danny Hodge
Ciclon Negro & Tony Barbetta vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Ed Sharpe vs Bull Curry



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 27th, 2010 02:07 am
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/4/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Danny McShain 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro
Tony Borne & Angelo Poffo & Ed Sharpe beat Torbellino Blanco & Dory Dixon & Pepper Gomez by decision
Dory Dixon beat Ed Sharpe
Torbellino Blanco beat Angelo Poffo dq
Tony Borne ddq Pepper Gomez
Ham Lee drew Waldo Von Erich

4/5/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak vs Ciclon Negro & Danny McShain
Jerry Kozak vs Treacherous Phillips
Waldo Von Erich vs Malcolm Rudy

4/6/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Ham Lee beat Waldo Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
Torbellino Blanco beat Treacherous Phillips in 10:00 with an abdominal stretch
Danny McShain dcor Ed Sharpe
Dory Dixon drew Nick Kozak 15:00
8 Man Battle Royal

4/7/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tony Borne beat Paul Boesch
Pepper Gomez vs Angelo Poffo
Danny Hodge drew Nick Kozak
Torbellino Blanco drew Ham Lee
Dory Dixon beat Ciclon Negro
Jerry Kozak vs Waldo Von Erich

4/11/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title Match
NWA Junior Champion Danny Hodge beat Tony Borne 2-0, Borne was over the weight limit
Angelo Poffo beat Dory Dixon 2/3 (Dixon could not return after dropping the second fall following an attack by Poffo’s manager Bronko Lubich)
Torbellino Blanco drew Waldo Von Erich
Ham Lee beat Jerry Kozak
Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain & Treacherous Phillips
Note: Lubich was known for always wearing a tuxedo.

4/12/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Danny McShain
Waldo Von Erich vs Nick Kozak
Torbellino Blanco vs Ciclon Negro
McKinley Pickens vs Tiger Conway

4/13/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Negro Champion Dory Dixon beat Waldo Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq when Danny McShain interfered
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak & Torbellino Blanco vs Danny McShain & Treacherous Phillips & Ed Sharpe 2-0, 1st fall by dq
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain dq
Torbellino Blanco beat Ed Sharpe by submission
Treacherous Phillips beat Jerry Kozak via pin

4/14/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Danny McShain
Dory Dixon beat Tony Borne
Torbellino Blanco & Pepper Gomez beat Ciclon Negro & Ed Sharpe
Nick Kozak beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Angelo Poffo beat Ham Lee

4/18/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Loser Leaves Town
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain
Dory Dixon & Danny Hodge beat Ciclon Negro & Angelo Poffo
Tony Borne drew Pepper Gomez
Torbellino Blanco beat Treach Phillips
Ham Lee beat Ed Sharpe

4/19/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
South American Tag Team Match
Pepper Gomez & Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak vs Waldo Von Erich & Danny McShain & Ciclon Negro

4/20/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Tony Borne beat Torbellino Blanco on a 3rd fall COR
Dory Dixon beat Danny McShain when Danny was unable to answer the bell for the 3rd fall
Paul Boesch beat Waldo Von Erich dq in 8:00 when Von Erich kicked Boesch in the groin area
Nick Kozak beat Tony Barbetta via pin in 11:00 after an airplane spin

4/21/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez no contest Angelo Poffo
Dory Dixon & Rito Romero beat Tony Borne & Danny McShain
Danny Hodge beat Waldo Von Erich
Torbellino Blanco beat Ed Sharpe
Nick Kozak drew Ciclon Negro

4/25/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O'Connor dcor NWA Junior Champion Danny Hodge in 3rd fall
1. O'Connor won 1st fall
2. Hodge won 2nd fall
3. Both men were counted out of the ring.
Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak beat Angelo Poffo & Waldo Von Erich
Corsica Jean drew Pepper Gomez
Rito Romero beat Tony Borne
Corsica Joe beat Treacherous Phillips

4/26/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
NWA Champion Pat O’Connor vs Pepper Gomez
World Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak
Waldo Von Erich vs Paul Boesch

4/27/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero & Dory Dixon beat Tony Borne & Waldo Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq when Von Erich tossed Dixon over the top rope
Torbellino Blanco beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Rito Romero drew Tony Borne 15:00
Dory Dixon beat Waldo Von Erich via pin after a series of drop kicks
Tony Barbetta beat Ham Lee by submission

5/3/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Torbellino Blanco & Nick Kozak
Waldo Von Erich vs Ciclon Negro
Tiny Bell vs Frenchy Semard

5/9/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Dory Dixon & Rito Romero beat Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Pepper Gomez beat Waldo Von Erich
Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne
Frenchy Semard beat Farmer MacGruder
Torbellino Blanco drew Corsica Jean
Corsica Joe beat Treacherous Phillips

5/10/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez vs Waldo Von Erich 2/3 60:00
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean & Farmer McGruder vs Ham Lee & Nick Kozak & Frenchy Semard
Nick Kozak vs Corsica Joe
Farmer McGruder vs Frenchy Semard
Ham Lee vs Corsica Jean

5/11/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Referee Otto Kuss
Pepper Gomez & Torbellino Blanco no contest Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Tiny Bell vs Pee Wee Lopez 2/3
Nick Kozak vs Corsica Jean

5/12/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Bronko Lubich & Angelo Poffo beat Dory Dixon & Pepper Gomez to win Texas Tag title
Tony Borne vs Rito Romero
Ciclon Negro & Pee Wee Lopez vs Nick Kozak & Tiny Bell
Corsica Jean vs Ham Lee
Torbellino Blanco vs Tony Barbetta

5/13/61 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Corsica Joe & Pee Wee Lopez vs Ham Lee & Frenchy Semard 2/3 45:00
Frenchy Semard vs Pee Wee Lopez

5/16/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Dory Dixon beat Bronko Lubich dq when Angelo Poffo interfered
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez drew Angelo Poffo  2/3
(Poffo and Lubich attacked Gomez, who could not return to the ring for the third fall)
Silento Rodriguez beat Corsica Joe
Nick Kozak & Rito Romero beat Ciclon Negro & Waldo Von Erich

5/17/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Texas Death Match
Pepper Gomez vs Waldo Von Erich
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Nick Kozak & Paul Boesch
Dory Dixon vs Tiger Conway

5/18/61 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Two Referees, No Time Limit, No dq Match
Pepper Gomez & Torbellino Blanco vs Angelo Poffo & Bronko Lubich
Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean vs Nick Kozak & Silento Rodriguez 2/3 60:00
Angelo Poffo vs Pepper Gomez
Silento Rodriguez vs Corsica Jean

5/19/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon beat Angelo Poffo
Torbellino Blanco & Pepper Gomez & Rito Romero vs Corsica Jean & Corsica Joe & Waldo Von Erich
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Bockwinkel
Treach Phillips vs Nick Kozak

5/23/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo 2/3 to capture a clear claim to the Texas State Heavyweight Title
Duke Keomuka beat Dory Dixon 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel won an 8-man battle royal
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ham Lee
Nick Kozak beat Corsica Joe dq
Rito Romero beat Corsica Jean
Waldo Von Erich beat Tony Barbetta

5/24/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Waldo Von Erich vs Danny McShain
Nick Kozak vs Corsica Jean
Nick Bockwinkel vs Corsica Joe
Torbellino Blanco vs Treacherous Phillips

5/25/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Rito Romero beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Dory Dixon beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Ciclon Negro by submission in 10:00
Nick Kozak beat Treacherous Phillips via pin in 11:00

5/26/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Bronko Lubich
Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin vs Rito Romero & Dory Dixon
Angelo Poffo vs Nick Kozak
Ciclon Negro vs Torbellino Blanco
Nick Bockwinkel vs Corsica Joe

5/30/61 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka & Tony Martin beat Dory Dixon & Pepper Gomez 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel beat Angelo Poffo dq
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick Kozak
Rito Romero beat Corsica Jean
Torbellino Blanco drew Corsica Joe

5/31/61 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Sputnik Monroe vs Waldo Von Erich
Nick Bockwinkel vs Corsica Jean
Nick Kozak vs Treacherous Phillips
Torbellino Blanco vs Hogan Wharton



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 27th, 2010 04:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/1/61 Galveston, TX @ City Auditorium
Dory Dixon vs Duke Keomuka on a 3rd fall dq when Keomuka hit the referee
Nick Bockwinkel beat Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Rito Romero beat Nick Kozak via pin in 9:00
Hogan Wharton beat Treacherous Phillips dq
Waldo Von Erich won an 8 Man Battle Royal
 
6/2/61 Houston, TX @ City Auditorium
Fence Match, Loser shines winner’s shoes
Pepper Gomez beat Angelo Poffo
Dory Dixon beat Duke Keomuka
Rito Romero beat Nick Kozak
Bobby Nichols vs Tony Martin
Nick Bockwinkel beat Waldo Von Erich



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu May 27th, 2010 04:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/9/61 Portland
Herb Freeman & Luigi Macera beat Bill Savage & Tito Kopa dq
Mike Dibiase beat Nick Kozak
Billy Whitewolf drew Kurt Von Poppenheim

1/14/61 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Bill Savage
Billy Whitewolf beat Tito Kopa
Mike Dibiase beat Silento Rodriguez
Nick Kozak drew Luigi Macera

1/17/61 Portland
Tito Kopa & Bill Savage & Mike Dibiase beat Herb Freeman & Luigi Macera & Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Silento Rodriguez
Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa
Mike Dibiase drew Herb Freeman

1/21/61 Portland
Luigi Macera & Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Mike Dibiase & Bill Savage & Tito Kopa
Mike Dibiase beat Frenchy Robbiere
Tito Kopa drew Silento Rodriguez
Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq

1/28/61 Portland
Mike Dibiase won battle royal
Billy Whitewolf drew Bill Savage
Silento Rodriguez beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Mike Dibiase beat Nick Kozak
Luigi Macera beat Frenchy Robbiere

1/30/61 Portland
Tito Kopa & Bill Savage beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak
Mike Dibiase beat Silento Rodriguez
Luigi Macera drew Frenchy Robbierre
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Bobby Nichols

2/3/61 Portland
Mike Dibiase beat Lou Thesz dq
Silento Rodriguez drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Luigi Macera beat Tito Kopa
Bill Savage beat Nick Kozak
Herb Freeman drew Shag Thomas

2/7/61 Portland
BIll Savage beat Billy Whitewolf
Nick Kozak beat Mike Dibiase dq
Silento Rodriguez drew Tito Kopa
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Nick Kozak

2/10/61 Portland
Tito Kopa & Bill Savage beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak to win tag title
Mike Dibiase beat Luigi Macera
Lorenzo Parente beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Billy WHitewolf drew Luigi Macera

9/14/62 Portland
Ted Evans beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Nick Kozak drew Fritz Von Goering
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Al Pago
Herb Freeman beat Pat Patterson
Dean Ho drew Luther Lindsay

9/17/62 Portland
Herb Freeman drew Fritz Von Goering
Nick Kozak beat Pat Patterson
Mad Dog Vachon beat Al Pago
Ted Evans drew Pat Patterson

9/21/62 Portland
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Goering beat Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsay to win Northwest tag title
Herb Freeman beat Pepper Gomez
Ted Evans beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nick Kozak beat Pat Patterson

9/24/62 Portland
Fritz Von Goering beat Herb Freeman
Luther Lindsay drew Bill Savage
Nick Kozak beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Ted Evans beat Pepper Gomez
Pat Patterson drew Al Pago

9/28/62 Portland
Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas beat Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Goering dq
Ted Evans beat Bill Savage
Dean Ho beat Pat Patterson
Nick Kozak beat Pat O'Brien

10/1/62 Portland
Bill Savage beat Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Kozak beat Pat O'Brien
Dean Ho drew Herb Freeman
Luther Lindsay beat Pat Patterson
Fritz Von Goering beat Ted Evans

10/5/62 Portland
Dean Ho won battle royal
Ted Evans beat Pepper Gomez
Bill Savage drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Fritz Von Goering beat Dean Ho
Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki dq

10/8/62 Portland
Fritz Von Goering beat Shag Thomas
The Scorpion beat Ted Evans
Herb Freeman beat Haru Sasaki dq
Nick Kozak drew Kurt Von Poppenheim

10/10/62 Salem, OR @ 4-H Arena
Referee Shag Thomas
Nick Kozak & Ted Evans beat Bill Savage & The Scorpion on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
1. Evans beat Savage with a Figure Four toe hold
2. Savage beat Evans with a Half Crab hold
3. After his team had won the match, Scorpion attacked referee Shag Thomas and the decision was then reversed.
Fritz Von Goering beat Dean Higuchi
Herb Freeman beat Haru sasaki with a backslide

10/15/62 Portland
Luther Lindsay won battle royal
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dean Ho
Luther Lindsay beat Pat O'Brien
Nick Kozak beat The Scorpion
Haru Sasaki beat Pepper Gomez

10/19/62 Portland
Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsay beat Haru Sasaki & The Scorpion
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ted Evans
Herb Freeman beat Pat O'Brien
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Pepper Gomez
Nick Kozak beat Dean Ho

10/24/62 Portland
Mad Dog Vachon drew Tony Borne
Nick Kozak & Ted Evans beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Fritz Von Goering
Haru Sasaki beat Dean Ho
The Scorpion beat Ali Pago
Luther Lindsay beat Bill Savage dq
Herb Freeman beat Pat Patterson dq
George Drake beat Pat O'Brien

10/26/62 Portland
Luther Lindsay won battle royal
Haru Sasaki beat Dean Ho
Tony Borne drew Herb Freeman
Nick Kozak beat Scorpion dq

11/2/62 Portland
Shag Thomas beat Fritz Von Goering dq
Haru Sasaki beat Nick Kozak
The Scorpion beat Ted Evans
Herb Freeman beat Pat Patterson
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Pat O'Brien

11/5/62 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
The Scorpion drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Poppenheim

11/12/62 Portland
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Goering beat Herb Freeman & Luther Lindsay
Nick Kozak beat Pat Patterson
The Scorpion drew Al Pago
Haru Sasaki drew Kurt Von Poppenheim

11/16/62 Portland
Luther Lindsay beat Fritz Von Goering dq
Herb Freeman beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Kozak
The Scorpion drew Ted Evans

11/17/62 Roseburg
Shag Thomas beat Masked Scorpion
Nick Kozak beat Pat Patterson
Al Pago Pago beat Jack Kiser

11/19/62 Portland
Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas & Herb Freeman beat Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Goering & The Scorpion
Nick Kozak beat Kurt Von Poppenheim
Ted Evans beat Pat O'Brien

11/23/62 Portland
Mad Dog Vachon beat Luther Lindsay
Fritz Von Goering beat Al Pago
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew The Scorpion
Nick Kozak beat Ted Evans

11/26/62 Portland
Little Beaver & Tom Thumb & Herb Freeman beat Sky Low Low & Fuzzy Cupid & Bill Savage
Luther Lindsay beat The Scorpion
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ted Evans
Nick Kozak drew Haru Sasaki

11/30/62 Portland
Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas beat Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Goering dq
Nick Kozak drew Bill Savage
Haru Sasaki beat Ted Evans

12/3/62 Portland
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Goering beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak
Haru Sasaki beat Jack Kiser
Ricky Hunter drew Kurt Von Poppenheim
Bill Savage beat Sonny Pasqua

12/7/62 Portland
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Goering beat Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsay
Nick Kozak beat Ricky Hunter
Bill Savage beat Sonny Pasqua
Herb Freeman beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq

12/10/62 Portland
Luther Lindsay beat Fritz Von Goering dq
Bill Savage beat The Scorpion
Ricky Hunter beat Pat O'Brien dq
Nick Kozak beat George Drake
Haru Sasaki beat Ted Evans

12/14/62 Portland
Nick Kozak won battle royal
Nick Kozak beat Pat O'Brien
Ricky Hunter beat Kurt Von Poppenheim dq
Bill Savage beat The Scorpion
Luther Lindsay drew Fritz Von Goering

12/17/62 Portland
Haru Sasaki & Bill Savage beat Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak
Ricky Hunter beat Pat O'Brien dq
The Scorpion drew Sonny Pasqua
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ted Evans

12/21/62 Portland
Bill Savage & Haru Sasaki beat Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Ted Evans
Ripper Collins beat Pat O'Brien
Ricky Hunter beat The Scorpion

12/27/62 Portland
Mad Dog Vachon beat Tony Borne
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Sonny Pasqua
Haru Sasaki & Bill Savage drew Ricky Hunter & Nick Kozak
Ricky Hunter beat Ted Evans
Pat O'Brien beat Al Pago
Ripper Collins beat The Scorpion



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu May 27th, 2010 07:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/6/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Wrestling Tournament
Nick Kozak beat Ramon Torres
Eric Rommel beat George Bollas
Bull Curry beat “Crybaby” George McArthur
Dory Dixon beat La Pantera
Dory Dixon beat Bull Curry (after the match, Curry injured Dixon, thus, elminating him from the tournament)
Jack Dalton beat Bad Boy Hines
Jack Dalton beat Nick Kozak
Joe Christie beat Eric Rommel
Joe Christie beat Ciclon Negro
Joe Christie beat Jack Dalton in the tournament final to earn a World Title match against NWA Champion Buddy Rogers.

2/7/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
10 Round Boxing Match
Bull Curry vs Joe Christie
No Time Limit
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Billy Boy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines 2/3
Duke Keomuka vs Mario Moreno
Ciclon Negro vs George Crybaby McArthur

2/13/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Joe Christie when Christie was unable to return for the third fall
Bull Curry beat Eric Rommel
George Bollas beat Ramon Torres
Dory Dixon drew Waldo Von Erich
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton dq

2/14/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Lumberjack Match
Bull Curry vs Joe Christie
Nick Kozak vs Waldo Von Erich
Jerry Kozak vs Danny Savich
Billy Hines vs Crybaby MacArthur
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Mario Moreno

2/16/62 Houston
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Dory Dixon
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton beat Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Bull Curry beat Al Galento
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick Kozak
Zebra Kid beat La Pantera
Jerry Kozak drew Danny Savich

2/27/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Dory Dixon beat George Bollas
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry beat Danny Savich
Nick Kozak drew Waldo Von Erich
Ramon Torres beat Jim Dalton
Dale Lewis beat George McArthur
Joe Christie vs Alberto Torres never started because Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton attacked both men before the match started

2/28/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Bull Curry vs La Pantera
Mario Moreno vs Paul Boesch

3/1/62 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
No Time Limit
Texas Tag Team Champions Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres beat Bull Curry & Joe Christie on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak vs Waldo Von Erich
Dory Dixon vs La Pantera

3/2/62 Houston
Dory Dixon beat Waldo Von Erich
Nick Kozak beat Jack Dalton dq
Bull Curry beat Jim Dalton
Jerry Kozak drew Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres beat Eric Rommel

3/5/62 Fort Worth
Zebra Kid beat Bull Curry
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton
Waldo Von Erich beat Dale Lewis
Joe Christie drew Alberto Torres
Ramon Torres beat Crybaby McArthur

3/6/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry drew Dory Dixon when Curry refused a countout victory in the 3rd fall
Jack Dalton beat Joe Christie
Danny Savich & Waldo Von Erich & George Bollas beat Mario Milano & Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres
Nick Kozak beat La Pantera

3/7/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Bull Curry vs Jack Dalton
Nick Kozak vs Jim Dalton
Jerry Kozak vs La Pantera
Paul Boesch vs George Crybaby McArthur

3/8/62 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Joe Christie beat Ramon Torres
Alberto Torres beat Waldo Von Erich
Nick Kozak vs La Pantera
Danny Savich vs Mario Moreno

3/13/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jack Dalton beat Bull Curry to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Dory Dixon beat Joe Christie
Nick Kozak beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Danny McShain beat Dale Lewis
Ramon Torres beat Crybaby McArthur

3/14/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Jim Dalton handcuffed to Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Bull Curry vs Jack Dalton
Nick Kozak vs Danny Savich
Jerry Kozak vs Mario Moreno
Dale Lewis vs Jim Dalton

3/15/62 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall
Texas Tag Team Champions Alberto Torres & Ramon Torres vs Joe Christie & Waldo Von Erich 2/3 60:00
Nick Kozak vs Danny Savich
Louie Tillet vs Mario Moreno

3/16/62 Houston
Bull Curry beat Jack Dalton
Dory Dixon drew Waldo Von Erich
Jim Dalton drew Ramon Torres
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid
Jerry Kozak beat Danny McShain dq
Att: 5100

3/20/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry beat Jack Dalton 2/3 to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Ann Casey dcor Brenda Scott
Nick Kozak drew Danny McShain
Dory Dixon beat Waldo Von Erich
Joe Christie beat Crybaby McArthur
Ramon Torres beat Mario Milano

3/21/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Bull Curry & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Danny Savich & Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Judy Grable vs Brenda Scott
Bull Curry vs Danny Savich
Nick Kozak vs Jack Dalton
Jerry Kozak vs Jim Dalton

3/23/62 Houston
Dory Dixon beat Waldo Von Erich
Bull Curry drew Danny McShain
Judy Grable beat Brenda Scott
Nick Kozak drew Ramon Torres
Jack Dalton beat Joe Pizzatola

3/27/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
World Tag Team Champions Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton ddq Bull Curry & Dory Dixon when the match was halted in the 3rd fall
Ann Casey & Judy Grable beat Fran Gravette & Brenda Scott
Ramon Torres beat Danny McShain dq
Joe Christie drew Nick Kozak

3/28/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
All 6 men wearing Boxing Gloves
Bull Curry & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Danny Savich & Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton
Fran Gravette vs Brenda Scott
Bull Curry vs Jim Dalton
Nick Kozak vs Danny Savich
Jerry Kozak vs Jack Dalton

4/3/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jack Dalton beat Bull Curry
Danny Savich & Danny McShain drew Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak
Silento Rodriguez beat Jim Dalton dq
The Bat beat Johnny Apollo
Nick Kilonis drew Chico Casasola

4/4/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Winner will paint loser yellow
Bull Curry vs Jack Dalton
Danny Savich vs Johnny Apollo
Nick Kozak vs Tony Angelo
Jim Dalton vs Jerry Kozak

4/6/62 Houston
Danny McShain drew Ramon Torres
Jack Dalton beat Chico Casasola
Bull Curry beat The Bat
Dory Dixon beat Nick Kilonis
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Joe Christie & Joe Pizzatola

4/10/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Duke Keomuka beat Jack Dalton
Great Bolo & Mighty Bolo beat Bull Curry & Dory Dixon dq
The Bat drew Nick Kozak
Jim Dalton beat Johnny Apollo
Treacherous Phillips drew Nick Kilonis

4/11/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
8 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring Bull Curry, Great Bolo, Mighty Bolo, Nick Kozak, Jack Dalton, Jim Dalton, Treacherous Phillips & Johnny Apollo
Plus 4 more matches

4/13/62 Houston
Dory Dixon beat Danny McShain
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton beat Bull Curry & Duke Keomuka
Joe Christie beat Danny Savich
Nick Kozak beat Nick Kilonis
The Bat beat Ramon Torres

4/18/62 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee Ray Cowboy Clements
Danny McShain dcor Duke Keomuka in 3rd fall
Nick Kozak drew The Bat
Tosh Togo beat Ed Rodriguez
Dory Dixon beat Danny Savich
David Silento Rodriguez beat Joe Christie via pin in 46 seconds

4/19/62 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Ciclon Negro vs The Bat 2/3 60:00
Texas Junior Heavyweight Title Elimination Bout
Silento Rodriguez vs Jerry Kozak 2/3 60:00
Stu Gibson vs Tosh Togo
Nick Kozak vs Joe Christie

4/20/62 Houston
Ciclon Negro beat Bull Curry
Dory Dixon drew Nick Kozak
Jack Dalton beat Duke Keomuka
Danny McShain beat Jim Dalton
Jerry Kozak beat The Bat
Silento Rodriguez drew Danny Savich

4/23/62 Fort Worth
Nick Kozak beat Jack Dalton

4/25/62 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Tournament with winner to meet NWA Champion Buddy Rogers
Finals
Rito Romero beat Danny McShain with a La Tapitia Stretch
Semi Finals
Rito Romero beat Tosh Togo
Danny McShain bye
Second Round
Tosh Togo beat Alex Perez
Rito Romero beat The Bat via pin
Danny McShain beat Dory Dixon
First Round
Alex Perez beat Nick Kilonis
Tosh Togo beat Tim Geohagen dq
The Bat beat Alfonso Garcia
Rito Romero beat Joe Christie
Dory Dixon beat Nick Kozak
Danny McShain drew Ciclon Negro 15:00 but advanced by winning a coin flip

4/26/62 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Stu Gibson won a 10 Man Tournament to earn the right to Face NWA Champion Buddy Rogers next week
Other participants were Ciclon Negro, Dory Dixon, Danny McShain, Joe Christie, Alex Perez, The Bat, Nick Kozak, Tony Angelo & Tosh Togo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri May 28th, 2010 05:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/2/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
No dq Match
Ciclon Negro vs Jack Dalton
Great Bolo & Mighty Bolo vs Nick Kozak & Alex Perez
The Mummy vs Chico Casasola

5/3/62 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers vs Stu Gibson 2/3 90:00
Danny McShain vs Joe Christie 30:00
John Paul Henning beat The Bat
Alex Perez vs Nick Kozak 15:00

5/7/62 Fort Worth
Tim Geohagen & John Paul Henning beat Great Bolo & Mighty Bolo dq
Torbellino Blanco & Ciclon Negro beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton dq
Nick Kozak beat The Mummy

5/9/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Great Bolo & Mighty Bolo vs Ciclon Negro & Nick Kozak
Dory Dixon vs Bill Boyd
The Mummy vs Treach Phillips

5/11/62 Houston
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat Pepper Gomez
Torbellino Blanco drew Nick Kozak
Dory Dixon & Ciclon Negro beat Jack Dalton & Jim Dalton

5/16/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Bull Curry vs Great Bolo
Nick Kozak vs Joe Christie
Ciclon Negro vs Mighty Bolo
Silento Rodriguez vs Treacherous Phillips

5/23/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Bull Curry & Nick Kozak vs Great Bolo & Mighty Bolo
Ciclon Negro vs Joe Christie
Chief Kit Fox vs Jerry Kozak

5/30/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
4 Man Boxing Match
Great Bolo & Mighty Bolo vs Bull Curry & Joe Christie
Nick Kozak vs Treach Phillips
Chief Kit Fox vs Carlos Rocha

6/2/62 Angleton, TX @ Brazoria County Fairgrounds
Texas Champion The Mummy vs Dory Dixon
Jack Dalton vs Carlos Rocha
Jim Dalton vs Nick Kozak

6/13/62 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Bull Curry dcor The Mummy in 3rd fall
Victor the Wrestling Bear beat Tony Angelo in 7:30
Tim Geohagen beat Tony Neopolitan via pin
Art Thomas beat Alex Perez
Nick Kozak drew Carlos Rocha 20:00

6/14/62 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry beat Jerry Kozak
No dq Match
The Mummy vs Alex Perez
Nick Kozak vs Tony Neopolitan
Art Thomas vs Carlos Rocha

6/20/62 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
The Mummy beat Tim Geohagen 2/3
Bull Curry & Victor the Wrestling Bear beat Ivan The Terrible & Pistol Pizzatola when Curry pinned Pistol in 11:38
Andre Drapp beat Carlos Rocha
Art Thomas beat Tony Neopolitan via pin
Nick Kozak drew Ed Rodriguez 20:00

6/21/62 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Bull Curry vs Nick Kozak
Battle Royal featuring Victor the Wrestling Bear, Art Thomas, The Mummy & Andre Drapp
Silento Rodriguez vs Tony Neopolitan
Chief Kit Fox vs Ed Rodriguez

6/27/62 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
The Mummy beat Bull Curry 2/3
Art Thomas beat Carlos Rocha
Andre Drapp beat Ed Rodriguez via pin
Tarzan Tyler beat Tim Geohagen
Nick Kozak beat Juan Humberto

6/28/62 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
Art Thomas & Nick Kozak vs The Mummy & Bull Curry 2/3 60:00
Stu Gibson vs Tarzan Tyler 2/3 45:00
Jerry Kozak vs Andre Drapp 15:00

7/2/62 Waco, TX @ Arena
Texas Champion Art Thomas vs Mighty Bolo 2/3
John Paul Henning vs Nick Kozak
Jerry Kozak vs Juan Humberto

7/4/62 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Duke Keomuka drew The Mummy when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Art Thomas beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Bull Curry beat Carlos Rocha
Cyclops beat Ed Rodriguez via pin
Andre Drapp beat Nick Kozak

7/10/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tarzan Tyler beat Bull Curry
Sailor Art Thomas beat Duke Keomuka
Great Bolo vs John Paul Henning (match never started because Tarzan Tyler attacked Henning prior to the bout with a chair)
Alex Perez beat Nick Kozak dq
Andre Drapp drew Juan Humberto
Mighty Bolo beat Carlos Rocha

7/11/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
8 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $1,000 featuring Silento Rodriguez, Louie Tillet, Ivan The Terrible, Nick Kozak, John Paul Henning, Mighty Bolo, Juan Humberto & Treach Phillips
Last two men in the ring will wrestle for the $1,000

7/16/62 Fort Worth
Ivan The Terrible beat Cyclops dq
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat The Mummy & Tarzan Tyler
Bull Curry drew Danny McShain
Alex Perez beat Juan Humberto
Andre Drapp beat DeVince Carty

7/17/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry & Dory Dixon & Sailor Art Thomas beat Great Bolo & Mighty Bolo & Tarzan Tyler on a 5th fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Treacherous Phillips
Danny McShain beat Juan Humberto
Alex Perez beat Carlos Rocha

7/18/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Bull Curry vs Ivan The Terrible
Danny McShain vs Nick Kozak
Mighty Bolo vs Silento Rodriguez
Juan Humberto vs Treach Phillips

7/24/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
John Paul Henning ddq Tarzan Tyler in 3rd fall
Sailor Art Thomas beat Cyclops dq
Duke Keomuka & Lorenzo Parente beat Great Bolo & Mighty Bolo
Nick Kozak beat Alex Perez
Bull Curry drew Danny McShain

7/25/62 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Lumberjack Match
Bull Curry vs Ivan The Terrible
Nick Kozak vs Lorenzo Parente
John Paul Henning vs Mighty Bolo
Silento Rodriguez vs Treach Phillips

7/31/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
John Paul Henning beat Tarzan Tyler
Cyclops & Danny McShain beat Bull Curry & Sailor Art Thomas
Duke Keomuka drew Nick Kozak
Lorenzo Parente beat The Mummy
Alex Perez beat Silento Rodriguez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri May 28th, 2010 10:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/7/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tournament for right to face NWA Champion Buddy Rogers on the next Dallas card
First Round
The Mummy beat Jerry Kozak
Ivan The Terrible beat Andre Drapp
Lorenzo Parente beat Danny McShain
John Paul Henning beat Nick Kozak
Tarzan Tyler beat Art Thomas
Duke Keomuka beat Cyclops
Second Round
John Paul Henning beat Duke Keomuka
Tarzan Tyler beat Lorenzo Parente
Ivan The Terrible beat The Mummy
Semi Finals
John Paul Henning beat Ivan The Terrible
Tarzan Tyler bye
Finals
John Paul Henning beat Tarzan Tyler for right to meet NWA Champion Buddy Rogers on 8/14

8/9/62 Corpus Christi, TX @ Town Hall Arena
World Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Great Bolo & Mighty Bolo 2/3 60:00
Duke Keomuka vs Cyclops
Ivan The Terrible vs The Mummy
Referee Otto Kuss

8/14/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Buddy Rogers beat John Paul Henning 2/3
Dory Dixon & Art Thomas beat Cyclops & Tarzan Tyler
Ivan The Terrible drew Duke Keomuka
Nick Kozak beat Danny McShain
Andre Drapp beat The Mummy

8/15/62 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Art Thomas beat Cyclops 2-0
The Mummy beat Andre Drapp
Nick Kozak beat Pepper Martin
Ed Rodriguez beat Al Lovelock via pin
Dory Dixon beat Treacherous Phillips

8/21/62 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton beat Dory Dixon & John Paul Henning
Duke Keomuka beat Tarzan Tyler
The Alaskan beat Andre Drapp
Ivan The Terrible drew Ciclon Negro
Nick Kozak beat Cyclops

8/22/62 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
The Mummy beat Ciclon Negro
Ivan The Terrible & Cyclops beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak  
Ivan The Terrible beat Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak beat Cyclops dq
Duke Keomuka beat Ed Rodriguez
Dory Dixon beat Andre Drapp



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri May 28th, 2010 10:06 pm
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/63 Salem
Nick Kozak beat Mad Dog Vachon
Rocky Columbo beat Pat Patterson dq
Herb Freeman beat Pat O'Brien
Lorenzo Parente beat Bill Savage dq.

1/4/63 Portland, OR @ Armory
Nick Kozak beat Soldat Gorky dq
Rocky Columbo beat Haru Sasaki
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Pat O'Brien
Bill Savage drew Fritz Von Goering
Lorenzo Parente no contest Mad Dog Vachon when Herbie Freeman interfered

1/7/63 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Rocky Columbo won an 8 man battle royal
Soldat Gorky beat Rocky Columbo
Haru Sasaki drew Nick Kozak
Lorenzo Parente beat Fritz Von Goering dq
Bob Boyer drew Pat O'Brien

1/9/63 Salem, OR
Nick Kozak drew Mad Dog Vachon
Fritz Von Goering beat Lorenzo Parente
Rocky Columbo drew Pat O'Brien
Bob Boyer beat Bill Savage dq

1/11/63 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Mad Dog Vachon
Bob Boyer beat Haru Sasaki dq
Nick Kozak beat Pat O'Brien
Lorenzo Parente drew Fritz Von Goering
Rocky Columbo beat Bill Savage.

1/14/63 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Mad Dog Vachon & Fritz Von Goering beat Rocky Columbo & Nick Kozak 2/3
1. Columbo pinned Von Goering
2. Von Goering beat Kozak
3. Von Goering pinned Kozak
Abe Jacobs beat Haru Sasaki
Ricky Hunter drew Bill Savage
Lorenzo Parente beat Pat O'Brien

1/16/63 Salem
Nick Kozak drew Mad Dog Vachon
Herb Freeman drew Fritz Von Goering
Bob Boyer beat Pat Patterson dq
Jack Kiser beat Pat Patterson dq
Abe Jacobs beat Kurt Von Poppenheim

1/18/63 Portland
Herb Freeman beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Abe Jacobs beat Haru Sasaki
Fritz Von Goering beat Ricky Hunter
Bob Boyer beat Bill Savage dq
Nick Kozak beat Pat O'Brien.

1/21/63 Portland
Rocky Columbo & Bill Savage & Nick Kozak beat Fritz Von Goering & Mad Dog Vachon
Lorenzo Parente beat Haru Sasaki dq
Abe Jacobs beat Pat O'Brien
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Ricky Hunter

1/23/63 Salem
Herb Freeman beat Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Kozak & Rocky Columbo beat Bill Savage & Haru Sasaki
Bob Boyer drew Fritz Von Goering
Abe Jacobs beat Pat O'Brien

2/1/63 Portland, OR @ Armory
Mad Dog Vachon & Kurt Von Poppenheim & Fritz Von Goering beat Nick Kozak & Rocky Columbo & Bill Savage
Abe Jacobs drew Herb Freeman
Lorenzo Parente beat Ricky Hunter
Bob Boyer beat Pat O'Brien

2/4/63 Portland
Fritz Von Goering & Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Rocky Columbo & Bill Savage
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Boyer
Abe Jacobs beat Haru Sasaki dq
Nick Kozak drew Ricky Hunter

2/6/63 Salem
Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Kozak
Herb Freeman & Rocky Columbo beat Fritz Von Goering & Pat Patterson
Ricky Hunter beat Haru Sasaki
Bob Boyer beat Pat O'Brien.

2/8/63 Portland
Rocky Columbo & Nick Kozak & Bill Savage beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Fritz Von Goering & Mad Dog Vachon
Herb Freeman beat Pat O'Brien
Bob Boyer drew Pat Patterson
Ricky Hunter beat Haru Sasaki dq for using an illegal karate blow

2/12/63 Portland
Prince Kuhio beat Mad Dog Vachon
Jim & Jack Dalton beat Nick Kozak & Bob Boyer
Rocky Columbo beat Pat Patterson
Kurt Von Poppenheim drew Bill Savage
Herb Freeman beat Pat O'Brien
Ricky Hunter beat Haru Sasaki dq
Daltons claim NW tag titles vacated by Luther Lindsey & Shag Thomas.

2/13/63 Salem
The Daltons beat Rocky Columbo & Nick Kozak
Haru Sasaki & Prince Kuhio beat Pat Patterson & Mad Dog Vachon
Herb Freeman beat Pat O'Brien

2/18/63 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Herb Freeman & Nick Kozak beat Jim & Jack Dalton
Billy White Wolf beat Haru Sasaki dq
Bill Savage drew Bob Boyer
Tiny Tim & Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low & Billy The Kid when Tim pinned Billy The Kid

2/22/63 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Mad Dog Vachon
Herb Freeman beat Jack Dalton dq
Billy Whitewolf beat Ricky Hunter
Haru Sasaki drew Jack Kiser

2/25/63 Portland
The Daltons beat Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman
Mad Dog Vachon beat Bob Boyer
Billy White Wolf drew Bill Savage
Haru Sasaki beat Ricky Hunter

2/27/63 Salem
Billy Whitewolf beat Mad Dog Vachon
Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman beat Jim Dalton & Jack Dalton dq



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat May 29th, 2010 04:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/1/63 Portland
Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Kozak
The Daltons beat Billy Whitewolf & Bob Boyer
Art Michalik drew Mad Dog Vachon
Herb Freeman beat Bob Boyer

10/19/63 Portland
Tony Borne beat Nick Kozak dq
Herb Freeman beat Fred Baron
Art Michalik beat Gil Ane
Nick Bockwinkel beat Great Dane
Dick Dunn drew Don Duffy

10/21/63 Portland
Destroyer & Art Michalik beat Shag Thomas & Herb Freeman
Nick Bockwinkel won battle royal
Nick Kozak beat Great Dane

10/22/63 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
The Destroyer & Art Michalik beat Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak
Shag Thomas beat Bill Savage
Luther Lindsey beat Soldat Gorky
Abe Jacobs beat Don Duffy
Bing Ki Lee beat Tony Borne dq

10/23/63 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds 4-H Arena
Referee Gil Ane, Loser gets painted yellow
Tony Borne beat Nick Bockwinkel 2/3
1. Bockwinkel beat Borne by submission with an abdominal stretch
2. Borne pinned Bockwinkel after a Cannonball
3. Bockwinkel pinned Borne but referee Gil Ane had been knocked down. Borne then pinned Bockwinkel after a Cannonball.
Bockwinkel was paited yellow but Nick Kozak interceded and Borne was painted yellow too.
Nick Kozak beat Art Michalik 2-0
Mad Dog Vachon beat Dick Dunn
Luther Lindsey drew Don Duffy
Gil Ane beat Great Dane

10/26/63 Portland
Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne
Prince Kuhio beat Great Dane
Dick Dunn drew Gil Ane
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Duffy
Mad Dog Vachon beat Fred Baron

10/28/63 Portland
The Destroyer beat Prince Kuhio
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne & Don Duffy
Abe Jacobs drew Shag Thomas
Mad Dog Vachon beat Herb Freeman
Gil Ane drew Art Michalik
Dick Dunn beat Fred Baron

10/29/63 Seattle, WA @ Center Arena
The Destroyer & Art Michalik beat Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs
Nick Bockwinkel beat Soldat Gorky
Dano McDonald beat Don Duffy
Gil Ane beat Tony Borne dq
Mad Dog Vachon drew Nick Kozak

10/30/63 Salem
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Borne to win Northwest Championship
Shag Thomas beat Mad Dog Vachon dq
Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage dq
Gil Ane drew Dick Dunn.

11/1/63 Portland, OR @ Armory
Mad Dog Vachon beat Tony Borne utc
Referee Luther Lindsey
Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage dq
Herb Freeman drew Soldat Gorky
Jack Kiser drew Dick Dunn
Shag Thomas beat Fred Baron

11/4/63 Portland
Mad Dog Vachon & Soldat Gorky drew Nick Kozak & Herb Freeman
Jack Kiser beat Fred Baron
Dick Dunn drew Gil Ane
Shag Thomas beat Bill Savage dq

11/5/63 Seattle, WA @ Center Arena
Haystack Calhoun beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall dq when Art Mahalik interfered
Mad Dog Vachon drew Abe Jacobs
Gil Ane drew Dano McDonald
Don Duffy beat Dick Dunn
Nick Kozak beat Art Michalik dq

11/6/63 Salem
Mad Dog Vachon & Soldat Gorky beat Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsey
Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage dq
Dick Dunn drew Gil Ane.

11/8/63 Portland
The Destroyer beat Shag Thomas
Soldat Gorky beat Dick Dunn
Nick Kozak beat Fred Baron
Herb Freeman drew Bill Watts
Nick Bockwinkel beat Bill Savage

11/20/63 Salem
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mad Dog Vachon
Haystacks Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat The Destroyer & Art Michalik
Nick Kozak beat Dick Dunn
Paddy Barrett drew Don Duffy
Gil Ane beat Ricky Hunter

11/22/63 Portland, OR @ Armory
Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs beat The Destroyer & Art Michalik on a 3rd fall dq
Paddy Barrett & Nick Kozak beat Mad Dog Vachon & Soldat Gorky when Kozak pinned Gorky after an airplane spin
Herb Freeman beat Gil Ane
Ricky Hunter beat Don Duffy dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Dick Dunn
att: 1,500

11/27/63 Salem, OR  
Haystacks Calhoun won an 8 man battle royal
Nick Kozak beat Art Michalik dq
Abe Jacobs beat Don Duffy dq
Luther Lindsey drew Paddy Barrett
att: 1,500+

11/29/63 Portland
Abe Jacobs & Haystacks Calhoun beat Don Duffy & Soldat Gorky
Nick Kozak drew Paddy Barratt
Herb Freeman beat Don Duffy
Abe Jacobs drew Soldat Gorky.

12/2/63 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Mad Dog Vachon beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Nick Bockwinkel drew Herb Freeman
Bing Ki Lee beat Bill Savage
Paddy Barrett drew Gil Ane

12/12/63 Salem
The Destroyer & Art Michalik beat Nick Kozak & Nick Bockwinkel
Luther Lindsay beat Don Duffy
Bill Savage drew Bing Ki Lee.

12/13/63 Portland, OR @ Armory
Luther Lindsay beat The Destroyer on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak & Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Duffy & Soldat Gorky
Bing Ki Lee drew Bill Savage
Art Michalik beat Gil Ane

12/17/63 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
The Destroyer beat Mad Dog Vachon COR
Dano McDonald beat Soldat Gorky
Bing Ki Lee beat Tony Borne dq
Nick Kozak drew Paddy Barrett
Art Mahalik drew Abe Jacobs

12/18/63 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds 4-H Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat Art Michalik & The Destroyer 2/3
1. Michalik beat Kozak with a backbreaker
2. Bockwinkel beat Michalik
3. Kozak pinned The Destroyer
Art Michalik drew Paddy Barrett
Tiny Tim & Irish Jackie beat Sky Low Low & Billy The Kid.

12/27/63 Portland, OR @ Armory
Destroyer beat Tony Borne on a 3rd fall dq
Haru Sasaki beat Bing Ki Lee
Louie Tillet drew Paddy Barrett
Nick Kozak beat Don Duffy
Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage

12/30/63 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat Soldat Gorky & Haru Sasaki 2/3
Haru Sasaki drew Bill Savage
Paddy Barrett beat Don Duffy
Louie Tillet beat Jack Kiser



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun May 30th, 2010 01:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/64 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds Arena
Destroyer beat Mad Dog Vachon 2/3
1. Destroyer beat Vachon
2. Vachon beat Destroyer
3. Destroyer beat Vachon by submission with the figure four leg lock
Luther Lindsey beat Tony Borne dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mongol (sub Bing Ki Lee) via pin after a series of drop kicks
Nick Kozak beat Louie Tillet dq
Paddy Barrett drew Don Duffy.

1/3/64 Portland
The Destroyer beat Mad Dog Vachon for Northwest title
Paddy Barrett beat Mongol dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Duffy
Louie Tillet beat Nick Kozak
Herb Freeman beat Pedro Lopez

1/8/64 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds 4-H Arena
Referee Herbie Freeman
Luther Lindsey & Shag Thomas beat Destroyer & Art Michalik 2/3
1. Lindsey beat Destroyer with the dark cloud
2. Lindsey lost 2nd fall
3. Lindsey pinned Michalik
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Duffy via pin with a cradle
Paddy Barrett beat Louie Tillet dq
Tony Borne drew Nick Kozak

1/15/64 Salem
Luther Lindsey & Shag Thomas beat The Destroyer & Art Michalik dq
Paddy Barrett beat Tony Borne
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki & Mongol

1/16/64 Medford
The Destroyer & Art Michalik beat Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsay
Nick Kozak drew Tony Borne
Nick Bockwinkel beat Mongol dq

1/17/64 Portland
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak drew Haru Sasaki & Mongol
Nick Bockwinkel (sub Shag Thomas) beat The Destroyer
Tony Borne beat Art Michalik
Louie Tillet beat Pedro Lopez
Paddy Barrett beat Don Duffy

1/24/64 Portland
Nick Kozak & Nick Bockwinkel beat Haru Sasaki & Mongol
Art Michalik drew Soldat Gorky
Paddy Barrett drew Louie Tillet
Herb Freeman beat Bill Savage
Rocky Columbo beat Don Duffy

1/29/64 Salem
Nick Bockwinkel beat Destroyer dq
Tony Borne beat Nick Kozak
Shag Thomas drew Art Michalik
Herb Freeman drew Paddy Barrett
Rocky Columbo beat Louie Tillet dq

1/31/64 Portland, OR @ Armory
Art Michalik & The Destroyer beat Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak
Tony Borne beat Rocky Columbo
Herb Freeman drew Paddy Barrett
Abe Jacobs beat Louie Tillet
Haru Sasaki beat Pedro Lopez
Luther Lindsay beat The Mongol dq

2/3/64 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Luther Lindsay & Shag Thomas beat Haru Sasaki & Mongol
Tony Borne beat Paddy Barrett
Nick Kozak beat Don Duffy
Nick Bockwinkel beat Soldat Gorky

2/4/64 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Borne dq
The Destroyer beat Nick Kozak
Abe Jacobs beat Louie Tillet
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Mongol dq
Haru Sasaki drew Dano McDonald

2/6/64 Medford
Nick Bockwinkel beat The Destroyer
Paddy Barrett beat Don Duffy
Haru Sasaki beat Nick Kozak
Art Michalik beat Pedro Lopez

2/7/64 Portland
Art Michalik & Destroyer beat Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak
Rocky Columbo beat Haru Sasaki dq
Paddy Barrett beat Pedro Lopez
Herb Freeman beat Don Duffy

2/10/64 Portland
The Destroyer beat Nick Bockwinkel
Herb Freeman beat Art Michalik dq
Nick Kozak drew Pierre Duranton
Paddy Barrett beat Don Duffy
Rocky Columbo drew Ricky Hunter

2/11/64 Eugene, OR @ Bend Armory
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat The Destroyer & Art Michalik when Bockwinkel defeated The Destroyer with an abdominal stretch in the 3rd fall
Luther Lindsay beat Mad Mongol dq
Tony Borne beat Rocky Columbo

2/12/64 Salem
Tony Borne beat Herb Freeman
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat The Destroyer & Art Michalik
Luther Lindsay beat Louie Tillet dq
Paddy Barrett beat Pierre Duranton

2/19/64 Salem
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Tony Borne
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat Pedro Lopez & Haru Sasaki & Mongol
Herb Freeman drew Pierre Duranton
Paddy Barrett beat Don Duffy

2/21/64 Portland
Tony Borne beat Nick Bockwinkel when referee Jack Kiser ruled Bockwinkel's forehead was too badly cut for Nick to continue in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Pedro Lopez
Pierre Duranton beat Haru Sasaki
Rocky Columbo beat Haru Sasaki dq
Paddy Barrett drew Mongol
The Destroyer beat Ricky Hunter

2/26/64 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds 4-H Arena
Art Michalik & The Destroyer drew Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1. Michalik beat Kozak by submission with a backbreaker
2. Kozak won second fall
3. The time limit expired before either team could score the winning fall
Tony Borne beat Luther Lindsay via pin after ramming Luther's head into the ring post
Pierre Duranton beat Abe Jacobs via pin after a bodyslam
Paddy Barrett beat Mongol dq

2/28/64 Portland, OR @ Armory
Nick Bockwinkel beat Tony Borne 2/3
Paddy Barrett beat Mongol
Nick Kozak beat Don Duffy
Haru Sasaki beat Ricky Hunter
Abe Jacobs drew Pierre Duranton

3/3/64 Salem
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne & Louie Tillet
Abe Jacobs beat Haru Sasaki
Paddy Barrett drew Mongol

3/4/64 Portland
Tony Borne beat Nick Bockwinkel
Nick Kozak beat Louie Tillet
Abe Jacobs drew Haru Sasaki
Paddy Barrett beat Pedro Lopez
Mongol beat Ricky Hunter

3/7/64 Portland
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne & Pedro Lopez
Destroyer drew Shag Thomas
Herb Freeman beat Jack Kiser

3/17/64 Salem
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat Destroyer & Art Michalik to win Northwest tag title
Abe Jacobs beat The Mongol
Paddy Barrett beat Ricky Hunter

3/18/64 Portland
Destroyer & Art Michalik & Haru Sasaki beat Tony Borne & Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsay
Nick Kozak beat Ricky Hunter
Abe Jacobs beat Jack Kiser
Paddy Barrett beat Pedro Lopez
Herb Freeman drew Ricky Hunter

3/21/64 Portland
Tony Borne beat The Destroyer dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pierre Duranton
Art Michalik drew Paddy Barrett
Nick Kozak beat Ricky Hunter
Art Michalik beat Frenchy Robbierre

3/24/64 Bend, OR @ Armory
6 Man Battle Royal
Nick Kozak vs Pierre The Great Duranton
Nick Bockwinkel vs Mad Mongol
Paddy Barrett vs Pedro Lopez

3/26/64 Portland
Tony Borne & Shag Thomas & Luther Lindsay beat Destroyer & Haru Sasaki & Art Michalik
Nick Bockwinkel drew Herb Freeman
Pierre Duranton beat Abe Jacobs
Nick Kozak beat Mongol

3/28/64 Portland
Tony Borne drew The Destroyer
Luther Lindsay drew Pierre Duranton
Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Michalik
Paddy Barrett beat Pedro Lopez
Haru Sasaki drew Nick Kozak
Pierre Duranton beat Ricky Hunter



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 30th, 2010 03:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/64 Salem, OR @ Fairgrounds 4-H Arena
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne & Pierre Duranton 2/3
1. Borne pinned Kozak after a cannon ball
2. Bockwinkel beat Duranton by submission with an abdominal stretch
3. Kozak pinned Duranton after an airplane spin
Herb Freeman beat Abe Jacobs
Paddy Barrett beat Pedro Lopez

4/3/64 Portland
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pierre Duranton
Tony Borne beat Abe Jacobs
Nick Kozak beat Pedro Lopez
Herb Freeman drew Paddy Barrett

4/6/64 Portland, OR @ Labor Temple
Destroyer beat Pierre Duranton 2-0
Black Hawk beat Haru Sasaki with a bow and arrow hold
Pampero Firpo beat Abe Jacobs
Paddy Ryan beat Art Michalik dq
Nick Kozak drew Al Valesco

4/7/64 Seattle, WA @ Masonic Temple
The Destroyer & Art Michalik beat Luther Lindsay & Tony Borne
Black Hawk beat Haru Sasaki
Nick Kozak beat Alvero Valesco
Shag Thomas drew Dano McDonald

4/8/64 Salem
Art Michalik & The Destroyer beat Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak to regain Northwest tag title
Pampero Firpo beat Abe Jacobs
Paddy Barrett drew Shag Thomas
Jimmy Black Hawk beat Tony Borne dq

4/10/64 Portland
Tony Borne beat The Destroyer to win Northwest title
Don Manoukian beat Ricky Hunter
Pampero Firpo beat Abe Jacobs
Jimmy Black Hawk drew Nick Kozak
Paddy Barrett & Al Valesco beat Haru Sasaki & Pedro Lopez

4/14/64 Portland
The Destroyer & Art Michalik & Don Manoukian beat Paddy Barrett & Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak
Pampero Firpo beat Luther Lindsay
Jimmy Black Hawk drew Tony Borne
Al Valesco beat Pedro Lopez.

4/15/64 Salem
Pampero Firpo won battle royal
Don Manoukian beat Paddy Barrett
Jimmy Black Hawk beat Pedro Lopez
Nick Kozak beat Pampero Firpo dq

4/17/64 Portland
Don Manoukian beat Paddy Barrett
Nick Kozak beat Pampero Firpo dq
Nick Bockwinkel beat Pedro Lopez
Jimmy Black Hawk drew Jack Kiser

4/21/64 Portland
The Destroyer beat Tony Borne to win Northwest title
Don Manoukian beat Luther Lindsay
Pampero Firpo beat Jimmy Black Hawk
Nick Bockwinkel beat Art Michalik
Nick Kozak drew Al Valesco
Paddy Barrett beat Pedro Lopez

4/22/64 Salem
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat Art Michalik & Don Manoukian (sub Destroyer) to win Northwest Tag Title
Jimmy Black Hawk beat Haru Sasaki
Luther Lindsay drew Tony Borne
Pampero Firpo beat Paddy Barrett

4/24/64 Portland
Nick Bockwinkel drew The Destroyer
Don Manoukian beat Jimmy Black Hawk
Pampero Firpo beat Luther Lindsay
Nick Kozak beat Art Michalik
Tony Borne beat Al Valesco

4/28/64 Portland
The Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Nick Kozak & Nick Bockwinkel
Pampero Firpo beat Al Valesco
Tony Borne drew Paddy Barrett
Herb Freeman beat Pedro Lopez

4/29/64 Salem
Nick Bockwinkel beat Don Manoukian dq
Paddy Barrett drew Herb Freeman
Nick Kozak beat Haru Sasaki dq

4/30/64 Medford, OR @ Armory
Don Manoukian beat Nick Bockwinkel
Nick Kozak beat Irish Pat Barrett
Shag Thomas beat Haru Sasaki

5/1/64 Portland
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak won battle royal
Don Manoukian beat Jack Kiser
Nick Bockwinkel drew Buddy Moreno
Herb Freeman beat Haru Sasaki
Prince Kuhio beat Nick Kozak

5/4/64 Portland
Prince Kuhio (King Curtis) beat Destroyer dq
Shag Thomas drew Nick Bockwinkel
Don Manoukian beat Nick Kozak
Herb Freeman drew Paddy Barrett
Jimmy Black Hawk beat Haru Sasaki

5/6/64 Salem
Don Manoukian beat Nick Bockwinkel
Shag Thomas drew Nick Kozak
Tony Borne beat Ken Hollis
Paddy Barrett beat The Destroyer dq

5/8/64 Portland
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat The Destroyer & Don Manoukian dq
Shag Thomas beat Haru Sasaki
Bill Savage drew Frenchy Robbierre
Tony Borne beat Paddy Barrett
The Destroyer beat Ken Hollis

5/9/64 Eugene, OR @ Lane County Fairgrounds
Don The Bruiser Manoukian vs Nick Kozak

5/13/64 Salem
The Destroyer & Don Manoukian beat Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak
Pampero Firpo beat Ken Hollis
Jack Kaiser beat Bobby Schoen

5/15/64 Portland
Don Manoukian ddq Tony Borne
Nick Kozak beat Bill Savage
Haru Sasaki beat Ken Hollis
Jack Kiser drew Bobby Schoen
Herb Freeman drew Paddy Barrett

5/16/64 Eugene, OR @ Lane County Fairgrounds
One Fall to a Finish
Don The Bruiser Manoukian vs Nick Kozak
Tony Borne vs Ken Hollis
Paddy Barrett vs Haru Sasaki

5/18/64 Portland
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat The Destroyer & Don Manoukian
Pampero Firpo beat Paddy Barrett
Tony Borne beat Bobby Shane
Al Valesco beat Haru Sasaki dq

5/20/64 Salem
Nick Bockwinkel & Nick Kozak beat The Destroyer & Don Manoukian
Pampero Firpo drew Tony Borne
Pat Patterson beat Bobby Schoen
Fuzzy Cupid & Sky Low Low beat Irish Jackie & Tiny Tim

5/25/64 Portland
Nick Kozak won battle royal
Don Manoukian beat Al Valesco
Pat Patterson drew Nick Kozak
Bobby Schoen beat Haru Sasaki
Destroyer beat Ken Hollis



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun May 30th, 2010 03:48 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/31/56 Vancouver
Chick Garibaldi beat Carl Redi
Dick Hrstich beat Bud Rattal
Red Cloud beat Pat Meehan
Nick Kozak drew Jim Findley

12/12/56 Vancouver
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Reginald Siki  
Buddy Knox beat Dick Hrstich  
Clair Robinson beat Elmer Davis  
Nick Kozak beat Johnny Buff

12/19/56 Vancouver
Elmer Davis won a battle royal  
Reginald Siki beat Elmer Davis  
Buddy Knox beat Bud Rattal  
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Clair Robinson  
Lionel Hankin beat Nick Kozak

1/9/57 Vancouver
Red Bastien & Leo Numa beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Buddy Knox  
Reginald Siki beat Dick Hrstich  
Elmer Davis beat Red Cloud  
Nick Kozak drew Lionel Hankin

2/27/57 Vancouver
Luigi Macera & Stu Hart beat Kurt Von Poppenheim & Dory Detton  
Tony Morelli beat Bull Montana dq  
Elmer Davis drew Bud Rattal  
Nick Kozak beat Lionel Hankin

3/13/57 Vancouver
Luigi Macera drew Dory Detton  
Ed Francis beat Bull Montana
Tito Carreon beat Martino Angelo dq  
Bud Rattal beat Nick Kozak  
Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther beat Irish Jackie & Tom Thumb

3/20/57 Vancouver
Luigi Macera beat Buddy Knox  
Ed Francis beat Dory Detton  
Bull Montana beat Reginald Siki  
Tito Carreon beat Nick Kozak

4/3/57 Vancouver
Ed Francis beat Buddy Knox dq  
Luigi Macera beat Bull Montana  
Reg Parks beat Tito Carreon  
Nick Kozak drew Alex Perez

7/10/57 Vancouver
Ali Pasha beat Bob Cummings dq
Luther Lindsay beat Doug Donovan
Nick Kozak beat Red Donovan
Dick Hrstich beat Bud Rattal
Bolo Shiroma drew Chico Gonzales

8/7/57 Vancouver
Bob Cummings & Gino Vagnone beat Bill Fletcher & Nick Kozak
Chico Gonzales drew Mo Smith
Leo Garibaldi drew Bud Rattal
Lionel Hankin drew Pat Sherman

8/14/57 Vancouver
Dick Hutton beat Doug Hepburn dq
Dick Hrstich beat Stu Hart
Bob Cummings beat Martino Angelo
Nick Kozak beat Gino Vagnone dq
Lord Littlebrook & Brown Panther beat Ivan the Terrible & Fuzzy Cupid

9/11/57 Vancouver
Johnny Demchuk & Nick Kozak beat George Drake & Johnny James
Buddy Knox & Bud Rattal beat Bob Cummings & Gino Vagnone
Johnny Demchuk & Nick Kozak beat Buddy Knox & Bud Rattal

9/18/57 Vancouver
Bob Cummings beat Buddy Knox
Gino Vagnone beat Nick Kozak
Johnny Demchuk beat Bud Rattal
Lionel Hankin beat Tyke Myron

9/23/57 Vancouver
Whipper Billy Watson beat Gene Kiniski dq
Nick Kozak beat Gino Vagnone dq
Bob Cummings beat Bud Rattal
Buddy Knox drew Johnny Demchuk
Lionel Hankin drew Roy Speller

10/2/57 Vancouver
Bob Cummings beat Nick Kozak
Gino Vagnone beat Johnny Demchuk dq
Clair Robinson & Felix Kohnke beat Buddy Knox & Bud Rattal
Tito Carreon beat George Drake

11/6/57 Vancouver
Nick Kozak beat Bob Cummings
June Byers beat Ethel Johnson
Johnny Demchuk beat Jack Kiser
Gino Vagnone beat Bud Rattal

11/13/57 Vancouver
Nick Kozak & Johnny Swenski beat Bob Cummings & Gino Vagnone
Johnny Buff beat Bill Barr
Harry Levin beat Lionel Hankin
June Byers beat Babs Wingo

11/20/57 Vancouver
Nick Kozak beat Bob Cummings dq
Bud Rattal beat Johnny Swenski
Johnny Demchuk drew Bud Rattal
Johnny Buff drew Harry Levin

11/27/57 Vancouver
Al Freidell beat Gino Vagnone
Nick Kozak beat Bill Fletcher
George Strickland beat Bud Rattal
Harry Levin drew Bill Barr

12/4/57 Vancouver
Rocky Munroe beat Bill Fletcher  
Buddy Knox drew Nick Kozak  
Johnny Demchuk beat Bill Fletcher  
George Strickland beat Gino Vagnone

1/1/58 Vancouver            
Tag Team Tournament
George Strickland & Clair Robinson beat Cliff Parker & Bud Rattal  
Reginald Siki & Bob Lenz beat Bill Fletcher & Elmer Davis  
Nick Kozak & Bob Hess beat George Strickland & Clair Robinson  
Nick Kozak & Bob Hess beat Reginald Siki & Bob Lenz to win the tournament

1/8/58 Vancouver
Reginald Siki beat Nick Kozak  
George Strickland & Clair Robinson beat Bill Fletcher & Elmer Davis  
Bud Rattal beat Bob Hess  
Lionel Hankin beat Jerry Kozak

1/15/58 Vancouver
Nick Kozak & Billy King beat Reginald Siki & Elmer Davis  
George Strickland ddq Bud Rattal  
Clair Robinson beat Bob Hess  
Jerry Kozak drew Ken Lorimer

1/22/58 Vancouver
Reginald Siki beat Nick Kozak  
George Strickland & Clair Robinson beat Elmer Davis & Bud Rattal  
Leo Karilenko beat Billy King  
Jerry Kozak drew Harry Levin

1/29/58 Vancouver
George Strickland & Clair Robinson beat Leo Karilenko & Reginald Siki  
Bud Rattal beat Nick Kozak  
Elmer Davis beat Rod Rodriguez  
Harry Levin drew Cliff Parker

1/21/59 Vancouver
Logger Larson beat Eric Von Himmler dq  
Clair Robinson beat Kurt Von Poppenheim  
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Gino Vagnone & Tarzan Potvin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun May 30th, 2010 03:55 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
From Matt Farmer & JMK,

Seattle WA: November 29, 1960 Lower Civic Auditorium att: 2,200                                            
Pat O’Connor* beat Shag Thomas (2-1)- NWA World Title                                
Billy White Wolf beat Nelson Royal                                                            
Nick Kozak beat Jimmy Hines                                                           
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Alberto Torres                                                     
Tony Borne beat Pierre DeGlane

Seattle WA: December 20, 1960 Lower Civic Auditorium
Shag Thomas beat Tony Borne
Bill Savage beat Nelson Royal
Tito Kopa beat Nick Kozak
Kurt Von Poppenheim beat Billy White Wolf

Seattle WA: January 31, 1961 Senator Auditorium                                           
Silento Rodriguez & Billy White Wolf & Nick Kozak beat Tito Kopa & Kurt Von  Poppenheim & Wild Bill Savage                    
Mike DiBiase beat Cal Roberts                                                   
Bobby Nichols beat Frenchy Roberre                                                         
{Ed.Note: The Senator Auditorium was formerly known as The Eagles Auditorium throughout most of its history.}

Seattle WA: September 11, 1962 Masonic Temple                                            
Dean Higuchi vs Maurice Vachon                                                    
Nick Kozak vs Fritz Von Goering                                                
Ted Evans vs Pat Patterson                                                    
Luther Lindsay vs Al Pago Pago                                                     
Shag Thomas vs Herb Freeman

Seattle WA: October 29, 1963 Arena                                        
The Destroyer & Art Michalik beat Haystack Calhoun & Abe Jacobs                               
Nick Bockwinkel beat Soldat Gorky                             
Danno McDonald beat Don Duffy                                                             
Gil Hilo Ane beat Tony Borne dq                                                   
Maurice Vachon drew Nick Kozak

Seattle WA: March 17, 1964 Masonic Temple                                         
The Destroyer vs Tony Borne                                                        
Haru Sasaki vs Abe Jacobs                                                            
Nick Kozak vs Pedro Lopez                                          
Shag Thomas vs Pierre Duranton                                                      
Luther Lindsay vs The Mongol                                             
Nick Bockwinkel vs Danno McDonald

Seattle WA: May 31, 1966                                                        
Stan Stasiak beat John Tolos                                                   
Arman Hussian beat Bud Cody                                                 
Pepper Martin beat Jerry Miller                                                        
Rene Goulet beat Paul Diamond                                                     
Nick Kozak beat Don Jardine via dq



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 31st, 2010 01:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/22/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Ronnie Etchison 2-0
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Chief Big Heart beat Pancho Gomez
Tim Woods beat Frank Valois
Nick Kozak beat Chris Averoff

6/23/64 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Tim Woods 2-0
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & & Homer O’Dell  
Alex Medina drew Tommy O’Toole  
Nick Kozak beat John Heath

6/29/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk beat Fritz Herman & Hans Herman
Mike Clancy beat John Heath
Nick Kozak beat Pedro Godoy

7/3/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker in George and Sandy's corner to counter Homer O'Dell
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall COR
Ann Casey beat Cora Combs
George Becker beat Pancho Gomez via pin
Jack Allen beat Tim Woods
Nick Kozak beat Chris Averoff via pin

7/4/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Two Referees
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 2nd fall dq
Penny Banner & Ann Casey beat Cora Combs & Kathy O'Brien 2/3
Bob Boyer & Lord Littlebrook beat Pedro Godoy & Hans Herman 2/3
Nick Kozak beat John Heath via pin in 9:00
Tim Woods drew Frank Valois 20:00
Att: 8,442

7/6/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 2nd fall COR
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Ronnie Etchison & Bob Boyer 2/3
Tim Woods beat Pancho Gomez
Frank Valois beat Jack Allen

7/13/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Kozak & Clancy won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Ivan Kameroff & Frank Valois 2-0
Tim Woods beat Tommy O'Toole
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Godoy

7/14/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Haystack Calhoun & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Pedro Godoy & Pancho Gomez  
Bob Boyer beat John Heath  
Jack Allen beat Doc Gallagher dq

7/17/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell on a 3rd fall COR
Chief Big Heart beat Frank Valois 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Doc Gallagher
Ivan Kameroff drew Tim Woods 20:00

7/20/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy no decision Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Chief Big Heart & Ronnie Etchison
George Becker beat Doc Gallagher
Doug Gilbert beat John Heath

7/23/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Doug Gilbert beat Frank Valois
Jack Allen beat Doc Gallagher
Tim Woods drew Ivan Kameroff 20:00
Att: 4,947

7/25/64 Lexington
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Ivan Kameroff & Frank Valois

7/27/64 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Haystack Calhoun & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Great Bolo & Bolo & Larry Hamilton 2/3 60:00
George Becker & Doug Gilbert vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3 45:00
Johnny Weaver vs Frank Valois
Mike Clancy vs Ivan Kameroff
Nick Kozak vs Pancho Gomez
Chris Averoff vs Jack Allen

8/1/64 High Point
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Chris Averoff & Pancho Gomez

8/1/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak vs Frank Valois
Chris Averoff vs Angelo Martinelli
Pancho Gomez vs Sonny Fargo

8/3/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall COR
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Ivan Kameroff & Frank Valois
Tim Woods beat Pancho Gomez
Jim Grabmire beat Jack Allen

8/10/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Haystack Calhoun & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Great Bolo & Bolo & Larry Hamilton 2-0
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Becker & Jesse James 2/3
Johnny Weaver beat Ivan Kameroff
Mike Clancy beat Frank Valois
Nick Kozak beat Jim Grabmire

8/13/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Becker beat Ivan Kameroff
Jesse James beat Chris Averoff via pin after a dropkick
Jim Grabmire beat Bob Boyer via pin after a knee drop
Att: 3,549

8/15/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Ronnie Etchison vs Doc Gallagher
Doug Gilbert vs Jim Grabmire
Tim Woods vs Mike Valentino

8/17/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
1. Weaver & Calhoun won 1st fall
2. The 60 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall
Rip Hawk beat Nick Kozak
Mike Clancy beat Pedro Godoy
Mike Valentino beat Bob Boyer
Jesse James beat Tim Woods

8/18/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Return Bout, No dq Match
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs George Scott & Sandy Scott
George Becker & Doug Gilbert vs Ivan Kameroff & Frank Valois  
Mike Clancy vs Jim Grabmire
Nick Kozak vs Doc Gallagher

8/24/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker in Weaver & Calhoun's corner to counter Manager Homer O'Dell, Referee Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a reverse decision dq
George Becker & Doug Gilbert beat Frank Valois & Pat O'Brien 2/3
Mike Clancy drew Rip Hawk
Nick Kozak beat Tommy O'Toole

8/25/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy no contest George Becker & Johnny Weaver in 3rd fall
Rip Hawk beat Ronnie Etchison
Doug Gilbert beat Chris Averoff  
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Pat O’Brien & Mike Valentino



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon May 31st, 2010 04:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Thanks as always to clip corner for this Crockett stuff.

9/4/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Battle of the Bullies, Referee Johnny Heidman
Great Bolo & Bolo & Larry Hamilton ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell in 3rd fall
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Pancho Gomez & Pedro Godoy 2-0
Tim Woods beat Jim Grabmire via pin
Chief Big Heart beat Doc Gallagher

9/7/64 Charlotte, NC @ Memorial Stadium
Battle of the Bullies
Great Bolo & Bolo ddq Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy in 2nd fall
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
Sandy Scott beat Doc Gallagher
George Becker beat Jim Grabmire
George Scott drew Mike Valentino
Pedro Godoy beat Chris Averoff via pin

9/8/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Battle of the Bullies
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Doc Gallagher & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Tim Woods beat Chris Averoff
Chief Big Heart drew Mike Valentino 20:00

9/11/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Battle of the Bullies
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Tinker Todd & Jim Grabmire 2-0
Cowboy Thomas beat Chico Santana
Chris Averoff beat Pedro Godoy via pin

9/12/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA
Great Bolo & Bolo vs Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana vs Tiny Bell & Cowboy Sam Thomas
Doug Gilbert vs Tinker Todd
Pat O'Brien vs Prince Omar

9/14/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Doug Gilbert & George Grant
Sandy Scott beat Pat O'Brien
George Scott beat Mike Paidousis dq

9/15/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Mike Clancy vs Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
The Beast vs Jesse James
Nick Kozak vs Pancho Gomez

9/18/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Haystacks Calhoun & George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Pat O'Brien 2/3
Doc Gallagher beat Mike Clancy
Jesse James beat Johnny Heidman

9/21/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy 2/3
Chief Big Heart drew Mike Valentino
Jesse James & George Grant beat Mike Paidousis & Pedro Godoy 2/3
Doug Gilbert beat Frank Valois

9/22/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 3rd fall COR
Pat O'Brien beat Doc Gallagher
Mike Paidousis beat George Grant

9/28/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall COR
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy dq
Johnny Weaver beat Ted Christy
Doug Gilbert beat Pedro Zapata

9/29/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Great Bolo & Bolo drew Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jesse James beat Mike Paidousis
Ted Christy beat Frank Valois

10/3/64 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Great Bolo & Bolo vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Pedro Zapata & Frank Hickey 2/3 45:00
Mike Paidousis vs George Grant
Angelo Martinelli vs Pedro Godoy

10/6/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
The Beast vs Jesse James
Ted Christy vs Pancho Gomez

10/9/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Skull pinned George in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Doc Gallagher & Pancho Gomez
Mario  Milano vs Frank Valois
Angelo Martinelli vs Pedro Godoy

10/13/64 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Tim Woods vs Frank Hickey
Pat O'Brien vs George Grant

10/16/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Great Bolo & Bolo beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Frank Valois & George Two Ton Harris
Kay Noble beat Margie Ramsey
Jesse James beat Frank Hickey via pin

10/20/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Great Bolo & Bolo on a 3rd fall dq
Pat O'Brien & George Two Ton Harris drew Tim Woods & Jesse James
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer
Pedro Zapata beat George Grant

10/27/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
6 Man Texas Royal
Homer O'Dell & Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat George Becker & Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Mike Paidousis & George Two Ton Harris 2-0
Johnny Weaver beat Pedro Zapata
George Grant drew Pat O'Brien

10/29/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Great Bolo & Bolo vs Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Doug Gilbert vs Frank Valois
Rudy Kay vs Mike Paidousis
Tim Woods vs Frank Hickey

10/31/64 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Sweet Georgioa Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer via pin
George Grant beat Frank Hickey



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon May 31st, 2010 10:10 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/2/64 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Great Bolo & Bolo 1-0 60:00
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
Penny Banner & Kay Noble beat Peggy Allen & Marge Ramsey
The Beast beat Jesse James
Mike Clancy beat Mike Paidousis dq
Nick Kozak beat Bulldog Lee Henning via pin

11/5/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
10 Man Over The Top Rope Wrestle Royal - $750 to Winner
Mike Clancy vs Mike Valentino
Tim Woods vs Mario Milano
Nick Kozak vs Frank Hickey
Rudy Kay vs Bulldog Lee Henning
Billy Parks vs Bulldog Lee Henning

11/7/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Lumberjack Match, Referee Sam Roberts
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Mike Valentino drew Doug Gilbert
Mike Clancy beat George Two Ton Harris dq in 14:00
Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis via pin in 14:00

11/9/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dcor George Scott & Sandy Scott in 3rd fall
Southern Champion Eddie Graham beat Mike Paidousis
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak & Bill Parks 2/3
Sam Steamboat beat Tim Woods

11/14/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Homer O'Dell & Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Billy Parks (sub Nick Kozak) & George Scott & Sandy Scott when Bogni pinned Parks in the 3rd fall
Referee Walter Bruckner
Mario Milano beat Frank Valois on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Valentino beat Angelo Martinelli via pin in 11:00 after a knee lift

11/21/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Frank Hickey with a Boston Crab in 18:00
The Beast beat Mario Milano with a Bear Hug in 8:00
Rudy Kay drew Billy Parks

11/23/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker in Brown & Anderson's corner to counter manager Homer O'Dell
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Lee Henning drew Doug Gilbert
George Becker beat Frank Valois
Nick Kozak beat The Beast

11/26/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Chief Big Heart & Doug Gilbert 2/3
Penny Banner & Kay Noble beat Peggy Allen & Margie Ramsey
Nick Kozak beat George Two Ton Harris
Lee Henning beat Mario Milano
Att: 8,187

11/27/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell on a 3rd fall COR
Doug Gilbert beat Frank Valois 2/3
The Beast beat Reggie Parks
Lee Henning drew Nick Kozak 20:00

11/28/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
No dq Match
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Billy Parks vs The Beast
Nick Kozak vs Frank Valois

11/30/64 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 5th fall COR
Johnny Weaver & Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis & Mike Valentino 2/3
The Beast beat Bill Parks
Rudy Kay beat George Two Ton Harris dq

12/3/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Peggy Allen vs Margie Ramsey
Jack Vansky vs Nick Kozak
Frank Valois vs Billy Parks

12/7/64 Charlotte, NC
Lumberjack Match, No dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Johnny Weaver & Nick Kozak beat Mike Gallagher & Bulldog Lee Henning dq
Chief Big Heart beat George Two Ton Harris
Doug Gilbert beat Mike Valentino

12/10/64 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Frank Valois vs Nick Kozak
Mike Paidousis vs Rudy Kay

12/11/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson 2/3
Mike Gallagher & Bulldog Lee Henning beat Nick Kozak & Rudy Kay 2/3
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
Jack Vansky beat Johnny Heidman via pin

12/12/64 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy vs Johnny Weaver & Chief Big Heart
Mike Gallagher vs Nick Kozak
Frank Hickey vs Frank Valois
Rudy Kay vs Mike Paidousis

12/15/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Return Bout, Requested by Hawk and Hanson
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 3/5
Nick Kozak beat George Two Ton Harris  
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey  
Mike Valentino beat Billy Parks  
The Beast beat Pepe Gomez

12/17/64 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Tornado Match
George Becker & George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nick Kozak & Rudy Kay 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Billy Parks
Sonny Fargo beat George Two Ton Harris dq
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky
Att: 5,071

12/18/64 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Nick Kozak & Doug Gilbert 2/3
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey 2/3
Frank Valois beat Angelo Martinelli

12/21/64 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Sandy Scott won a 10 Man Battle Royal
Rip Hawk beat Sandy Scott
Bronko Lubich drew Nick Kozak
Chief Big Heart beat Swede Hanson dq
Lee Henning beat Rudy Kay
The Beast beat Jack Vansky

12/25/64 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Texas Death Match
Swede Hanson vs Chief Big Heart
Lord Littlebrook & Little Hawk vs Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Doug Gilbert vs George Two Ton Harris
Nick Kozak vs Frank Hickey
Sonny Fargo vs Jack Vansky

12/29/64 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Chief Big Heart & Little Hawk beat Mike Paidousis & Chico Santana  
Pepe Gomez beat Mike Paidousis dq
Doug Gilbert drew Nick Kozak  
Angelo Martinelli beat Frank Hickey



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jun 1st, 2010 03:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Indian Strap Match
Chief Big Heart beat Swede Hanson in 33:00
George Becker beat Rip Hawk
Pepe Gomez & Nick Kozak beat George Two Ton Harris & Frank Hickey 2/3
Angelo Martinelli beat Frank Valois via pin

1/2/65 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Chief Big Heart & Nick Kozak
Lord Littlebrook & Rudy Kay vs Chico Santana & Frank Valois
Johnny Heidman vs Pepe Gomez

1/5/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich 2/3
Chief Big Heart beat Mike Valentino dq
Nick Kozak beat Jack Vansky

1/7/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Scott & Sandy Scott when Hanson pinned Sandy Scott in the 3rd fall
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Great Bolo & Bolo 2-0
Luther Lindsay beat George Two Ton Harris via pin in 11:00 after a series of dropkicks
Nick Kozak beat Mike Valentino via pin in 16:00 after an airplane spin
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Paidousis with a Kiwi Roll in 12:00
att: 5,100

1/8/65 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Referee Angelo Martinelli
Johnny Weaver & Nick Kozak beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
Chief Big Heart beat Mike Paidousis in 15:00
Doug Gilbert beat Frank Valois in 13:00
Pepe Gomez beat Johnny Heidman in 16:00

1/9/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Johnny Weaver & Nick Kozak when Hawk pinned Kozak in the 3rd fall
Mike Gallagher & Lee Henning beat Rudy Kay & Angelo Martinelli 2-0
Doug Gilbert beat George Two Ton Harris with a back slide in 14:00
Pepe Gomez beat Johnny Heidman via pin in 12:00 after a series of dropkicks

1/11/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Doug Gilbert & Nick Kozak beat Mike Valentino & Frank Valois
Tony Nero beat Pepe Gomez
Mike Paidousis beat Jack Vansky

1/12/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
The Beast vs Rudy Kay
Nick Kozak vs Mike Paidousis

1/16/65 Lynchburg City Armory
George Becker & The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Mike Paidousis vs Nick Kozak
Eduardo Castillo vs Tony Nero

1/18/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Doug Gilbert & Nick Kozak
Johnny Weaver drew Nelson Royal
Tiny Anderson beat Mike Paidousis
Eduardo Castillo beat Tony Nero

1/25/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Tony Nero & Mike Paidousis
The Alaskan beat Abe Jacobs
Lorenzo Parente beat The Beast dq

1/28/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Referee Sonny Fargo
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Weaver pinned Hawk in the 5th fall
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat The Viking & Nelson Royal when Clancy pinned Royal in the 3rd fall
Penny Banner beat Toni Rose via pin in 12:00 with a rolling cradle
Luther Lindsay beat Mike Valentino in 8:00 with a jack knife cradle
The Beast beat Eduardo Castillo in 6:00 with a bear hug
Lorenzo Parente beat Mike Gallagher via pin in 14:00
Att: 7,087

1/29/65 Richmond, VA @ Arena
Referee Johnny Heidman
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 2nd fall dq
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak drew Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs beat Pat O'Brien via pin
Lorenzo Parente drew The Viking

2/1/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver 2/3
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy drew Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs beat The Alaskan dq
Luther Lindsay beat Jack Vansky

2/4/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Johnny Weaver beat Mike Gallagher dq
Lee Henning beat Chief Big Heart
Rudy Kay drew Nelson Royal

2/5/65 Gastonia, NC @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2-0
Referee Johnny Heidman
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy drew The Viking & Nelson Royal when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Pepe Gomez beat Tony Nero via pin in 12:00
Att: 1,040 "probably the largest crowd to see a wrestling show at the Armory"

2/6/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Johnny Heidman
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak no contest Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk in 3rd fall
Nelson Royal & The Viking beat Rudy Kay & Angelo Martinelli 2-0
Lorenzo Parente beat The Beast dq in 10:00

2/9/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz drew Johnny Weaver when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Mike Gallagher & Lee Henning 2/3
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Sir Nelson Royal & The Viking 2/3
Luther Lindsay beat Tony Nero

2/12/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Johnny Weaver 2/3
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Abe Jacobs & Chief Big Heart 2/3
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy
Luther Lindsay beat Mike Valentino

2/13/65 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak no contest Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Abe Jacobs beat The Beast dq
Chief Big Heart beat Tony Nero
Emile Dupre drew Lorenzo Parente

2/15/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Johnny Weaver no contest The Viking
Nelson Royal beat Rudy Kay in 17:00

2/16/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Eduardo Castillo & Pepe Gomez 2-0
Johnny Weaver beat Rudy Kay
Luther Lindsay beat Mike Valentino

2/18/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat George Becker & Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak when O'Dell pinned Becker in the 3rd fall after Lubich interfered
The Kentuckians Tiny Anderson & Big Boy Brown beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson on a 2nd fall dq
Johnny Weaver beat Lee Henning with a sleeper hold in 12:00
Abe Jacobs beat Mike Gallagher with a Kiwi Roll in 17:00
Lorenzo Parente beat Pat O'Brien via pin with a jack knife cradle in 14:00
Att: 6,752

2/19/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak in 3rd fall
George Scott & Sandy Scott ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Skull Murphy beat Eduardo Castillo
Emile Dupre beat Tony Nero

2/20/65 Lynchburg, NC @ City Armory
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Castillo & Pepe Gomez
Chief Big Heart beat Skull Murphy
Lorenzo Parente beat Johnny Heidman

2/22/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Viking & Nelson Royal
Sandy Scott beat Lee Henning
George Scott beat Mike Gallagher

2/23/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Return Bout, No dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy 2/3
Emile Dupre & Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Kace & Tony Nero 2-0
Mike Valentino beat Pepe Gomez  
Luther Lindsay beat Pat O’Brien

2/25/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2/3
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Luther Lindsay beat Pat O’Brien
Chief Big Heart beat Jack Vansky
Att: 2,000

2/26/65 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2-0
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat The Viking & Nelson Royal 2/3
Abe Jacobs beat Pepe Gomez via pin

2/27/65 Lumberton, NC @ Recreation Center
The Alaskan & The Beast vs Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
Chief Big Heart vs Skull Murphy
Johnny Kace vs Pepe Gomez
Jack Vansky vs Eduardo Castillo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jun 1st, 2010 08:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/1/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2/3
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat The Viking & Nelson Royal 2/3
Johnny Weaver drew Lorenzo Parente 20:00
Abe Jacobs beat Johnny Kace

3/6/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Johnny Heidman
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskan & The Beast on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher
Eduardo Castillo beat Tony Nero with a surf board hold in 14:00
Pepe Gomez beat Jack Vansky via pin in 14:00 after a body slam
Att: "good attendance of fans"

3/8/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre drew Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Penny Banner beat Dorothy Carter
George Becker beat Mike Gallagher

3/9/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Sir Nelson Royal & The Viking 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre drew Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Lorenzo Parente beat Pat O’Brien dq
Lee Henning beat Eduardo Castillo

3/11/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Johnny Heidman
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson no contest Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre beat Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher 2/3
Mike Clancy beat Johnny Kace
Nick Kozak beat Lorenzo Parente

3/13/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Johnny Heidman
The Alaskan & The Beast beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak drew The Viking & Nelson Royal when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Skull Murphy beat Eduardo Castillo via pin in 11:00 after a series of head butts
Mike Valentino beat Pepe Gomez via pin in 12:00 after a knee lift

3/15/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Special Referee: George Becker
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
The Viking & Nelson Royal beat Chief Big Heart & Lorenzo Parente
Lee Henning beat Eduardo Castillo
Rudy Kay beat Johnny Kace

3/18/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Referee Sam Roberts
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak when Hawk pinned Kozak in the 3rd fall
Lorenzo Parente beat Johnny Weaver via pin in 12:00
Rudy Kay beat Mike Valentino with a jack knife cradle in 15:00
Penny Banner drew Slave Girl Moolah (sub Linda Carroll) 20:00  
Att: 8,400

3/20/65 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Battle of The Bullies
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson ddq Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich in 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Mike Valentino
Mike Clancy beat Jack Vansky
Eduardo Castillo beat Johnny Heidman

3/22/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat The Viking & Nelson Royal 2/3
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson dq
George Becker beat Mike Valentino
Lee Henning drew Rudy Kay

3/23/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
George Becker beat Pat O'Brien  
Mike Gallagher beat Chief Big Heart  
Pepe Gomez beat Johnny Kace

3/27/65 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Battle of The Bullies, No dq Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak vs Eduardo Castillo
Mike Gallagher vs Mike Clancy
Lee Henning vs Lorenzo Parente

3/29/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker & Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan beat Chief Big Heart
The Beast beat Eduardo Castillo

3/30/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Nick Kozak & Mike Clancy beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Lee Henning & Mike Gallagher 2/3
Jack Vansky beat Johnny Kace  
Pepe Gomez beat Pat O’Brien

4/3/65 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre beat Nelson Royal & The Viking
Eduardo Castillo beat Mike Valentino

4/5/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Royal Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell beat George Becker & Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak when O'Dell pinned Becker in the 3rd fall
Abe Jacobs & Emile Dupre beat The Alaskan & The Beast dq
Rudy Kay beat Pat O'Brien
Pepe Gomez beat Jack Vansky via pin

4/8/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Referee Johnny Heidman
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Emile Dupre & Abe Jacobs when The Alaskan beat Dupre in the 3rd fall
Eduardo Castillo beat Jack Vansky
Pat O’Brien beat Ken Yates

4/9/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Becker pinned Hanson in the 3rd fall
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat The Alaskan & The Beast when Clancy pinned The Beast in the 3rd fall
Mike Gallagher beat Pepe Gomez
Ken Yates beat Jack Vansky

4/10/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Clancy beat Johnny Kace via pin in 7:00 after an atomic drop
Nick Kozak beat Pat O'Brien via pin in 9:00 after a series of drop kicks
Ray Villmer beat Eduardo Castillo via pin in 16:00 after an airplane spin

4/12/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Scott & Sandy Scott drew The Viking & Nelson Royal
Ray Villmer beat Eduardo Castillo
Mike Gallagher beat Rudy Kay

4/15/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Two Referees Mike Clancy & Angelo Martinelli
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich when Hawk pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Mike Clancy beat Pat O’Brien
Nick Kozak beat Sonny Fargo
Emile Dupre beat Pepe Gomez
Johnny Heidman drew Ken Yates
Att: 2,000

4/16/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2/3
Ray Villmer beat Eduardo Castillo
Ken Yates beat Johnny Heidman

4/17/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat The Alaskan & The Beast on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Viking & Nelson Royal 2/3
Rudy Kay beat Jack Vansky in 6:00

4/19/65 Charlotte, NC @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Haystack Calhoun beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard ddq The Alaskan & The Beast in 3rd fall
Fabulous Moolah drew Penny Banner
Mike Clancy drew Nelson Royal
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Abe Jacobs beat Billy Strong

4/22/65 Norfolk, VA @ Arena
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat Mike Clancy & Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Lubich pinned Hanson in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Nelson Royal 2/3
Billy Strong beat Sonny Fargo
The Viking drew Eduardo Castillo
Att: 2,500

4/23/65 Roanoke, VA @ National Guard Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
Angelo Martinelli (sub Emile Dupre) beat The Matador
Pat O'Brien beat Ken Yates via pin
Eduardo Castillo beat Jack Vansky

4/24/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak when The Beast pinned Kozak in the 3rd fall
Ray Villmer beat The Matador
Eduardo Castillo beat Angelo Martinelli
Pepe Gomez beat Billy Strong

4/26/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver on a 3rd fall dq
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Rudy Kay & Eduardo Castillo 2-0
Nick Kozak beat Mike Gallagher
Mike Clancy beat The Matador

4/29/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
Special Referee: George Becker, No dq Match
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich when Hawk pinned Lubich in the 3rd fall
Johnny Weaver beat The Masked Demon 2/3 and unmasked him to be John Bishop of Houston, TX
Abe Jacobs & Ray Villmer beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2/3
Mike Clancy beat The Matador
Pat O'Brien beat Rudy Kay
Nick Kozak beat Billy Strong
Att: 7,602



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 2nd, 2010 12:52 am
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/3/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
No dq Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Nelson Royal beat Pepe Gomez
Angelo Martinelli (sub Bob Boyer) beat Billy Strong

5/4/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
Ray Villmer beat The Matador 2-0
Pepe Gomez beat Billy Strong
Angelo Martinelli beat Jack Vansky

5/6/65 Norfolk, VA
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast dq
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Angelo Martinelli beat The Matador
Penny Banner beat Judy Grable

5/7/65 Gastonia, NC @ Armory
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Bernard pinned Hawk in the 3rd fall
Dorothy Carter beat Princess Little Cloud 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Steve Matalda
Nick Kozak beat Jack Vansky

5/8/65 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Battle of the Bullies
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Nick Kozak beat Pepe Gomez
Sonny Fargo beat Johnny Heidman
Ken Yates beat El Matador

5/10/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer
Dale Lewis beat The Matador

5/11/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Special Referee: George Becker
Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard dq
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer 2/3
George Becker beat Pat O'Brien in 4:00
Nelson Royal drew Angelo Martinelli 20:00

5/13/65 Norfolk, VA
Swede Hanson & Rip Hawk beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
Skull Murphy drew Ray Villmer
Brute Bernard beat Tony Nero
Pepe Gomez beat Pat O’Brien
Eduardo Castillo beat The Matador

5/15/65 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when Hanson could not answer the bell for the 14th fall
Nelson Royal drew Nick Kozak 30:00
Mike Clancy beat Billy Strong
Angelo Martinelli beat Sonny Fargo

5/17/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy after 12 falls
The Alaskan beat Swede Hanson
Mike Clancy beat The Beast dq
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Dale Lewis beat Tony Nero

5/18/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
Ray Villmer vs Tony Nero
Eduardo Castillo vs Jack Vansky
Pepe Gomez vs Angelo Martinelli

5/20/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak 2/3
Homer O'Dell beat Angelo Martinelli
Ray Villmer beat Jack Vansky
Eduardo Castillo beat Johnny Heidman

5/21/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson when George pinned Hanson in the 3rd fall
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Betty Ann Spencer 2/3
Nelson Royal beat Mike Clancy via pin
Nick Kozak beat Pat O'Brien
Dale Lewis beat Angelo Martinelli

5/24/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich beat Eddie Graham & Sam Steamboat to win Southern Tag Title
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Mike Clancy & Nick Kozak
Dale Lewis beat Jack Vansky
Abe Jacobs beat Chris Averoff

5/27/65 Norfolk, VA
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
Ray Villmer beat El Matador
Mike Gallagher beat Eduardo Castillo
Nick Kozak beat The Beast dq
The Alaskan beat Chris Averoff

6/1/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Lumberjack Match
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat George Scott & Sandy Scott & Abe Jacobs 2/3  
Brute Bernard beat Pepe Gomez  
Nick Kozak beat The Beast dq
Skull Murphy beat Mike Gallagher  
The Alaskan drew Nelson Royal

6/3/65 Norfolk, VA
The Alaskan & The Beast beat Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis
Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy drew Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Nelson Royal beat Mike Gallagher
Johnny Weaver beat Chris Averoff

6/4/65 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson vs The Alaskan & The Beast 3/5
Nick Kozak vs Pete Capata
Eduardo Castillo vs Chris Averoff
Jack Vansky vs Pepe Gomez

6/7/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat Abe Jacobs & Ray Villmer
Nelson Royal beat Swede Hanson
Swede Hanson drew Nick Kozak
Dale Lewis beat The Viking
Mike Gallagher beat Pepe Gomez

6/10/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat The Alaskan & The Beast dq
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey
Nick Kozak beat Chris Averoff
The Viking beat Eduardo Castillo

6/12/65 Roanoke, VA @ Victory Stadium
Lumberjack Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs The Alaskan & The Beast
Nelson Royal & Nick Kozak vs Tony Nero & Johnny Heidman
Dale Lewis vs The Viking
Ron Reed vs Sonny Fargo

6/15/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker in Jacobs & Villmer's corner to counter manager Homer O'Dell
Abe Jacobs & Ray Villmer vs Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich
George Becker vs Pedro Zapata
Ron Reed vs Eduardo Castillo
Nick Kozak vs Chris Averoff

6/17/65 Greensboro, NC @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Dale Lewis 2/3
Texas Death Match
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson after 7 falls
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast
George Drake beat Brute Bernard dq
Skull Murphy beat Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal drew Mike Paidousis 20:00
Att: 7,000

6/19/65 Lexington, NC @ YMCA Gym
Referee Sam Roberts
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard on a 3rd fall dq
George Drake & Ron Reed beat Mike Paidousis & Pedro Zapata 2/3
Peggy Allen beat Margie Ramsey in 16:00
Nick Kozak beat The Viking via pin in 11:00 after a series of drop kicks

6/21/65 Charlotte, NC @ Park Center
George Becker in Brown & Anderson's corner to counter manager Homer O'Dell
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat Southern Tag Team Champions Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich on a 2nd fall dq
Bob Orton beat Abe Jacobs
George Becker vs Billy Strong
Ron Reed vs Jack Vansky
Johnny Weaver vs Greg Peterson
Nick Kozak vs Buddy Fuller
George Drake vs Jesse James

6/22/65 Raleigh, NC @ Memorial Auditorium
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2-0  
Bob Orton beat Nelson Royal  
Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis beat Mike Gallagher & Mike Paidousis 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Tony Nero

6/24/65 Charleston, SC @ County Hall
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Becker & Johnny Weaver dq
The Beast drew Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal beat The Alaskan
The Viking beat Felix Lamban

6/26/65 Spartanburg, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver vs Brute Bernard & Skull Murphy 2/3 60:00
Peggy Allen vs Margie Ramsey
Dale Lewis vs Mike Gallagher
Nick Kozak vs Felix Lamban

6/28/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard 2/3
Mike Gallagher beat Nelson Royal
Pee Wee Lopez beat Jim Dandy
Nick Kozak beat Pedro Zapata
Steve Bolus beat The Viking

6/29/65 Raleigh, NC @ Dorton Arena
Skull Murphy & Brute Bernard beat George Scott & Sandy Scott 2/3
Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis beat The Viking & Felix Lamban 2-0
George Drake beat Nick Kozak  
Mike Paidousis drew Jackie Fargo 20:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jun 2nd, 2010 04:02 am
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/65 Norfolk, VA
Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O’Dell beat Abe Jacobs & George Scott & Sandy Scott
Nick Kozak & Nelson Royal beat Chris Averoff & Pedro Zapata
Ron Reed beat Jackie Fargo
Steve Bolus drew Dale Lewis

7/2/65 Lynchburg, VA @ City Armory
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast dq
Felix Lamban beat Nick Kozak
Nelson Royal beat Eduardo Castillo via pin
Jackie Fargo beat Jack Vansky

7/5/65 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
George Scott & Sandy Scott beat John Tolos & Mike Paidousis (sub Chris Tolos)
Nelson Royal beat Mike Gallagher
Abe Jacobs & Dale Lewis beat Pedro Zapata & Johnny Heidman (sub Mike Paidousis)
Little Boy Blue & Jim Dandy beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana
Nick Kozak beat Felix Lamban

7/6/65 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
George Becker & Johnny Weaver & Abe Jacobs beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich & Homer O'Dell on a 3rd fall COR
Mike Gallagher beat Nick Kozak
Ron Reed beat The Viking
Steve Bolus beat Eduardo Castillo

7/8/65 Norfolk, VA
The Alaskan & The Beast beat George Scott & Sandy Scott
George Becker & Johnny Weaver beat Aldo Bogni & Bronko Lubich dq
Ron Reed beat Nick Kozak
Jim Dandy & Little Boy Blue beat Pee Wee Lopez & Chico Santana

7/9/65 Richmond, VA @ State Fairgrounds
Referee Johnny Heidman
George Becker & Johnnny Weaver beat Chris Tolos & John Tolos on a 3rd fall dq
The Kentuckians Big Boy Brown & Tiny Anderson beat The Alaskan & The Beast 2-0
Ron Reed beat Nick Kozak
George Drake beat Chris Averoff via pin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 2nd, 2010 04:11 am
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/13/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Bob Orton beat Joe Scarpa
Nick Kozak beat Corsica Joe
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines drew Mongolian  
Billy Hines drew Wildman Phillips

7/14/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Billy Hines vs Mario Galento
Bob Orton vs Corsica Joe
Joe Scarpa & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Wildman Phillips & the Mongolian
Nick Kozak vs Corsica Jean

7/15/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Bob Orton vs Joe Scarpa
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Chief Little Eagle
Nick Kozak vs Corsica Joe
Greg Peterson vs Mario Galento

7/16/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento beat Southern Champion Bob Orton dq
Dutch Savage beat Jesse James
Southern Tag Team Champions Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Billy Hines beat Mongolian & Wildman Phillips  
Nick Kozak beat Corsica Joe
Corsica Jean beat Joe Scarpa

7/17/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Joe Scarpa drew Mario Galento
Bob Orton beat Chief Little Eagle
Jesse James & Greg Peterson beat Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Matt Jewell beat Leon Clark
Nick Kozak beat Bob Eisenburg

7/22/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Joe Scarpa vs Mario Galento
Nick Kozak vs Pancho Villa
Billy Hines vs Chief Little Eagle   

7/23/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Paul Jones
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Mario Galento
Chief Little Eagle & Joe Scarpa & Nick Kozak beat Dutch Savage & Jack Vansky & Wild Man Phillips
Greg Peterson beat Mongolian dq
Jesse James beat Corsica Jean
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky

7/24/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Nick Kozak drew Mario Galento 60:00
Southern Tag Team Champions Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines vs Wildman Phillips & the Mongolian
Joe Scarpa beat Mario Galento
The Mongol & Treach Phillips beat Jesse James & Greg Peterson
Greg Peterson beat Treach Phillips dq
Nick Kozak beat Jack Vansky

7/28/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento vs Wildman Phillips
Jesse James vs the Mongolian
Barbara Galento & Diamond Lil vs Terry Majors & Darling Dagmar
Nick Kozak vs Bob Boyer

7/30/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Eddie Graham
Nick Kozak drew Mario Galento
Dutch Savage beat Joe Scarpa
Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky
Mongolian & Wildman Phillips beat Bob Boyer & Benny Matta

7/31/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Joe Scarpa & Chief Little Eagle beat Jack Vansky & Roy Mulkey
Mario Galento drew Nick Kozak
Dutch Savage beat Bob Boyer
Treach Phillips beat Ben Matta

8/3/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Wildman Phillips & the Mongolian beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak beat Mario Galento
Dutch Savage beat Chief Little Eagle  

8/4/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs the Mongolian
Mario Galento vs Chief Little Eagle
Pepe Gomez vs Wildman Phillips
Benny Matta vs Dutch Savage
Jack Vansky vs Greg Peterson

8/5/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galento & Dutch Savage vs Nick Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
Benny Matta vs Jack Vansky
Gene Dubois vs Jesse James  

8/6/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dutch Savage & Mario Galento beat Chief Little Eagle & Nick Kozak
Buddy Fuller beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Corsica Joe beat Pepe Gomez
Jesse James drew Gene DuBois
Mongolian beat Benny Matta

8/7/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Nick Kozak vs Mario Galento
Benny Matta vs Gene Dubois
Jesse James vs Corsica Joe
Jack Vansky vs Pepe Gomez  

8/10/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Wildman Phillips beat Mario Galento dq
Nick Kozak beat Dutch Savage
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Pepe Gomez
Bob Boyer beat the Mongolian

8/12/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Benny Matta & Pepe Gomez vs Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Nick Kozak vs Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer vs Jesse James      

8/13/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ray Gunkel & Nick Kozak ddq Mario Galento & Dutch Savage
Buddy Fuller beat Dick Dunn
Bob Boyer beat Corsica Joe
Benny Matta beat Corsica Jean
Jesse James beat Jack Vansky
The Mongolian beat Greg Peterson
Terrible Ted The Bear beat Dick Dunn

8/14/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Nick Kozak beat Mario Galento dq
Benny Matta & Pepe Gomez vs Corsica Joe & Corsica Jean
Dick Dunn vs Jesse James

8/17/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Special Referee Billy Hines
Mario Galento no contest Wildman Phillips
Nick Kozak beat the Mongolian
Bob Boyer beat Corsica Jean
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Jack Vansky

8/19/65 Savannah, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Kozak vs Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer vs the Mongolian
Terry Majors vs Bette Boucher
Jesse James vs Pepe Gomez          

8/20/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dutch Savage beat Nick Kozak
Dick Steinborn beat Mario Galento dq
Terry Majors beat Bette Boucher
Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Jean
Pepe Gomez & Benny Matta beat Jesse James & Bob Boyer
The Mongolian beat Silento Rodriguez

8/21/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
No dq Match
Nick Kozak & Red Dugan vs Mario Galento & Corsica Jean
Chief Little Eagle vs the Mongolian
Jack Vansky vs Silento Rodriguez  

8/24/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento eliminated Billy Hines and Wildman Phillips to win Battle Royal
Nick Kozak drew Dick Steinborn
Bob Boyer & Bad Boy Hines beat Corsica Jean & the Mongolian

8/25/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mario Galetno beat Nick Kozak
Billy Boy & Bad Boy Hines beat Treach Phillips & The Mongol
Dutch Savage beat Silento Rodriguez
Bob Boyer beat Dick Steinborn
Chief Little Eagle beat Corsica Jean

8/27/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Georgia Champion Buddy Fuller beat Dutch Savage
Nick Kozak & Dick Steinborn beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Billy Hines to win Southern Tag Title
Chief Little Eagle beat Mario Galento dq
Benny Matta beat Corsica Jean
Lee Fields beat Wildman Phillips

8/28/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Nick Kozak & Bob Boyer vs Mario Galento & Wildman Phillips
Pepe Gomez vs Silento Rodriguez
Benny Matta vs Billy Hunter

9/3/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Buddy Fuller dq
Fred Blassie beat Chief Little Eagle
Dutch Savage & Mario Galento beat Nick Kozak & Bob Boyer
Southern Negro Champion Matt Jewell beat Nate Smith
Dale Lewis beat Jesse James
Wildman Phillips drew Benny Matta

9/4/65 Marietta, GA @ Bell Ball Park
Freddie Blassie beat Nick Kozak
Pepe Gomez vs Buddy Fuller
Dale Lewis vs Benny Matta
Billy Hines vs Bob Boyer  

9/7/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Freddie Blassie beat Nick Kozak
Dick Steinborn beat Wildman Phillips
Ken Fryer beat Mario Galento
Bob Boyer drew Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

9/9/65 Albany, GA
Dick Dunn vs Wildman Phillips
Nick Kozak vs Dutch Savage
Bob Boyer vs the Mongolian             

9/10/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Fuller beat Southern Champion Bob Orton dq
Ray Gunkel beat Fred Blassie forfeit
Dutch Savage & Mario Galento beat Benny Mata & Nick Kozak
Dale Lewis beat Derrell Cochran
Bob Boyer beat Wildman Phillips

9/11/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Freddie Blassie vs Nick Kozak
Dale Lewis vs Buddy Fuller
Dick Steinborn vs the Mongolian
Bob Eisenburg vs Benny Matta   

9/13/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
Freddie Blassie vs Eddie Graham
Hiro Matsuda & Duke Keomuka vs Nick Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
Dick Steinborn vs Dutch Savage
Billy Hines vs the Mongolian

9/17/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Mario Galento
Nick Kozak beat Southern Champion Bob Orton dq
Dick Steinborn & Lone Eagle & Bob Boyer beat Dutch Savage & Dale Lewis & Pepe Gomez
Billy Hines beat Wildman Phillips
Benny Matta beat The Mongolian

9/20/65 Augusta, GA @ Bell Auditorium
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Nick Kozak
Freddie Blassie vs Benny Matta
Dick Steinborn vs Dutch Savage
Dale Lewis vs the Mongolian
Bob Boyer vs Wildman Phillips

9/24/65 Atlanta
NWA Champion Lou Thesz beat Buddy Fuller
Fred Blassie beat Bill Dromo
Dick Steinborn & Nick Kozak beat Dutch Savage & Dale Lewis
Wildman Phillips beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Mongolian beat Billy Hines
Benny Matta beat Jack Vansky

9/25/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
NWA Champion Lou Thesz vs Nick Kozak
Bill Dromo vs Bob Boyer
Benny Matta vs Dutch Savage
Dale Lewis vs Jack Vansky

9/28/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Mario Galento & Toni Rose beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Linda Carroll
Dick Steinborn beat Bill Dromo
Nick Kozak beat Dale Lewis dq
Mario Galento drew Jimmy Bad Boy Hines



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jun 2nd, 2010 07:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/1/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Fred Blassie beat Southern Champion Bob Orton dq
Nick Kozak beat Dutch Savage dq
Judy Grable & Toni Rose beat Penny Brooks & Linda Carroll
Dale Lewis beat Bill Dromo
Dick Steinborn beat Bob Boyer

10/2/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Nick Kozak vs Dutch Savage
Benny Matta & Judy Grable vs Vince Gironda & Penny Brooks

10/5/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Dick Steinborn beat Dutch Savage dq
Nick Kozak beat Mario Galento
Dale Lewis beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Johnny Heidman drew The Crusader 20:00

10/8/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Southern Champion Bob Orton beat Fred Blassie
Southern Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Dick Steinborn beat Dutch Savage & Dale Lewis dq
Chief Little Eagle beat Guy Taylor
Benny Matta beat Johnny Heidman
The Crusdaer drew Bob Boyer

10/15/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Dick The Bruiser dq
Mario Galento beat Fred Blassie COR
Dutch Savage & Dale Lewis & Johnny Heidman beat Dick Steinborn & Chief Little Eagle & Benny Matta
Bob Boyer beat Roy Mulkey
Benny Matta beat The Crusader
Johnny Heidman drew Derrell Cochran

10/16/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Boxing Match
Freddie Blassie vs Nick Kozak
Dale Lewis vs Dick Steinborn
Benny Matta vs Guy Mitchell
Derrell Cochran vs Vince Gironda

10/18/65 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Terrible Ted the Wrestling Bear won a Battle Royal over Chief Little Eagle, Jimmy Bad Boy Hines, Johnny Heidman, Bob Boyer, Mario Galento, and Dale Lewis
Dutch Savage beat Nick Kozak
Bob Boyer beat Johnny Heidman
Dale Lewis beat Chief Little Eagle    

10/22/65 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
$1,000 Challenge Match
Dale Lewis beat Nick Kozak
Mario Galento beat Dick Steinborn
Dutch Savage beat Bob Boyer
Johnny Heidman drew Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

10/27/65 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Dale Lewis & Dutch Savage vs Bob Boyer & Chief Little Eagle
Don Carson & Mario Galento vs Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Roger Kirby vs Nick Kozak
Ken Hollis vs Johnny Heidman       

10/29/65 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
$1,000 Challenge Match
Dale Lewis beat Fred Blassie
Mario Galento beat Nick Kozak
Buddy Fuller beat Johnny Heidman
Dutch Savage beat Ken Hollis
Dick Steinborn beat Roger Kirby
Don Carson beat Billy Hines

10/30/65 Marietta, GA @ Franklin Drive Arena
Freddie Blassie vs Chief Little Eagle
Nick Kozak vs Roger Kirby
Ken Hollis vs Johnny Heidman
Bob Boyer vs Vince Gironda

1/13/67 Atlanta Municipal Auditorium
Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Enrique Torres & Alberto Torres to win World Tag Team title
Lou Thesz beat Gorilla Marconi
Ramon Torres (sub Mario Galento) beat Louie Tillet dq
El Mongol beat Bobby Hart
Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Ray Gunkel & Bill Dromo
Blackjack Daniels & Krusher Kowalski beat Pancho Rosario & Red Roberts
Nick Kozak beat Oki Shikina

1/20/67 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Ramon Torres beat Butcher Vachon dq
Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Blackjack Daniels & Krusher Kowalski
Louie Tillet beat Dick Murdoch (sub Mario Galento)
Enrique Torres beat Jack Bence
Nick Kozak beat Pancho Rosario
Bill Dromo beat Joe Kono

1/27/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Enrique Torres beat Butcher Vachon
Georgia Champion Buddy Fuller beat Louie Tillet
Lou Thesz beat Krusher Kowalski
Nick Kozak & Bobby Hart drew Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson
El Mongol beat Dick Murdoch
Bill Dromo beat Blackjack Daniels dq
Greg Peterson beat Red Roberts

2/3/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit, No dq Match, Loser Leaves Town
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Mad Dog Vachon & Butcher Vachon to win World Tag Title
Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Nick Kozak & Bobby Hart
El Mongol beat Buddy Fuller
Bill Dromo & Dick Murdoch beat Blackjack Daniels & Krusher Kowalski dq
Greg Peterson beat Oki Shikina dq

2/10/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson
El Mongol & Oki Shikina beat Nick Kozak & Bobby Hart
Bill Dromo beat Gorilla Marconi
Greg Peterson beat Nick Adams
Bob Armstrong beat Pancho Rosario

2/17/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Georgia Champion Buddy Fuller beat El Mongol
Nick Kozak beat Oki Shikina
Ray Gunkel beat Nick Adams
Bobby Hart beat Greg Peterson
Lord Littlebrook beat Frenchy Lamont

3/3/67 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Ramon Torres beat Gene Anderson
Lars Anderson beat Enrique Torres
El Mongol & Oki Shikina beat Billy Hines & Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Nick Kozak beat Bull Ramos
Bobby Graham beat Gorilla Marconi
Bobby Hart beat Pancho Rosario

3/10/67 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Southern Tag Team Champions Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson drew Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Nick Kozak & Bobby Hart beat El Mongol & Oki Shikina dq
Bobby Graham beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Ike Eakins beat Nick Adams
Lorenzo Parente beat Gorilla Marconi

3/18/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat El Mongol to win Georgia title
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Bobby Graham & Oki Shikina dq
Texas Tornado Match
Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Blackjack Daniels & Krusher Kowalski
Fabulous Moolah beat Judy Grable
Eddie Graham & Ray Gunkel beat Ike Eakins & Gorilla Marconi
Buddy Fuller beat Bobby Hart
Lorenzo Parente beat Pancho Rosario

3/24/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson
Bobby Graham beat Mike Paidousis
Eddie Graham & Nick Kozak beat El Mongol & Oki Shikina
Buddy Fuller beat Tom Bradley
Bobby Hart beat Ike Eakins dq
Lorenzo Parente drew Corsica Jean

3/31/67 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Southern Tag Team Champions Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Georgia Champion Nick Kozak beat Louie Tillet
El Mongol & Bobby Graham beat Bobby Hart & Corsica Jean
Lorenzo Parente beat Oki Shikina
Ike Eakins beat Gorilla Marconi

4/7/67 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
El Mongol beat Nick Kozak to win Georgia title
Mr. Wrestling & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Bobby Graham & Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson
Corsica Jean beat Oki Shikina
Ike Eakins beat Tom Bradley
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Pancho Rosario

4/14/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Angelo Martinelli
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Lou Thesz
Nick Kozak & Buddy Fuller & Lester Welch beat Bobby Graham & Louie Tillet & El Mongol
Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres
Ray Gunkel beat Bozo Brown
El Gran Lothario drew Mr. Wrestling
Ike Eakins & Oki Shikina beat Dennis Hall & Corsica Jean

4/21/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Southern Tag Team Champions Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson
Nick Kozak beat Georgia Champion  El Mongol dq
Ray Gunkel & Mr. Wrestling beat Ike Eakins & Oki Shikina
Bobby Graham beat Len Rossi
Buddy Fuller beat Bill Parks
Dennis Hall beat Tom Bradley

4/28/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Tag Title vs Tag Title
World Tag Team Champions Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres to win Southern Tag title
Buddy Fuller beat El Mongol to win Georgia title
Nick Kozak & Dennis Hall beat Bobby Graham & Oki Shikina
Mr. Wrestling beat Terry Garvin
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Corsica Jean
Bob Armstrong beat Ike Eakins dq

5/2/67 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Nick Kozak & Dennis Hall beat El Mongol & Dandy Jack Crawford dq
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines beat Dale Jones
Nick Kozak drew El Mongol
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Choo Choo Lynn beat Oki Shikina & Dale Jones

5/5/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Mr. Wrestling & Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Masked Mr. Nils & Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson
Buddy Fuller beat Bobby Graham
El Mongol beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines
Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson beat Nick Kozak & Dennis Hall
Fabulous Moolah drew Barbara Galento
Ray Gunkel beat Ike Eakins

5/9/67 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Jimmy Bad Boy Hines & Dennis Hall beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson
Bobby Graham beat Ike Eakins
Nick Kozak beat Oki Shikina

5/12/67 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Lars Anderson & Gene Anderson to win Southern Tag title
Dandy Jack Crawford beat Leo Garibaldi in 3:00
Leo Garibaldi drew El Mongol 10:00
Mr. Wrestling beat Masked Mr. Nils dq
Nick Kozak & Ray Gunkel beat Rip Hawk & Swede Hanson in 11:00
Bobby Graham beat Dale Jones in 3:00
Dennis Hall drew Oki Shikina 15:00

5/16/67 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
US Junior Heavyweight Champion Louie Tillet beat Dennis Hall
Nick Kozak drew Bobby Graham
Corsica Jean beat Dale Jones
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner

5/19/67 Atlanta, GA @ Paul Jones Sports Arena
Nick Kozak no contest El Mongol
Enrique Torres & Ramon Torres beat Bobby Graham & Louie Tillet
Cora Combs beat Mae Goodner
Dennis Hall beat Blackjack Daniels
Tim Geohagen & Mr. Wrestling beat Oki Shikina & Bozo Brown
Corsica Jean beat Jimmy Bad Boy Hines

5/23/67 Macon, GA @ City Auditorium
Louie Tillet beat Dick Steinborn
Barbara Galento beat Cora Combs
Bobby Graham beat Nick Kozak
Bad Boy Hines beat Frank Hickey

10/4/68 Atlanta, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Jim Starr & Stan Vachon & Butcher Vachon beat Bob Armstrong & Ramon Torres & Alberto Torres
Louie Tillet & Paul DeMarco beat The Professional & Great Hercules
Nick Kozak beat Billy Garrett
Bob Boyer beat Joe Turco
The Outlaw beat Ricky Hunter



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 2nd, 2010 08:08 pm
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/14/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry ddq Louie Tillet
Nick Kozak beat Blackjack Daniels
Dory Dixon beat Benji Ramirez
Fred Curry drew Zebra Kid
Donna Christantello & Princess Little Cloud beat Bette Boucher & Toni Rose
Note:  According to the Dallas Morning News, Curry and Tillet were going to try and “settle ownership of the Texas Brass Knucks wrestling trophy.”

6/15/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak beat Bull Curry & Roger Kirby when Kozak beat Kirby in the 3rd fall
Donna Christanello beat Toni Rose
The Mummy drew Louie Tillet
Blackjack Daniels beat The Spectator dq
Bette Boucher beat Princess Little Cloud
Blackjack Daniels & The Mummy & Toni Rose beat The Spectator & Louie Tillet & Princess Little Cloud

6/17/66 Houston
Fred Curry beat Blackjack Daniels
Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak beat Roger Kirby & Golden Terror
Bull Curry beat Zebra Kid
Bette Boucher beat Donna Christanello
Princess Little Cloud beat Toni Rose

6/20/66 Fort Worth
Bull Curry beat Zebra Kid
Fred Curry & Dory Dixon beat Blackjack Daniels & Roger Kirby
Louie Tillet beat Nick Kozak
Swede Karlson beat Ox Baker
Alvero Velasco beat The Mummy

6/21/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry & Fred Curry & Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak beat Blackjack Daniels & Swede Karlsen & Louie Tillet & Zebra Kid
four matches made up of competitors from the eight-man tag (three of the four matches were won by Bull Curry’s team)
The Ox beat Benji Ramirez
Roger Kirby beat Alvero Velasco

6/22/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
No dq Match
Bull Curry beat The Spectator 2/3
Blackjack Daniels & Zebra Kid beat Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak dq
Fred Curry beat The Mummy
Louie Tillet beat Roger Kirby via pin
Nick Kozak drew Zebra Kid

6/24/66 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Dory Dixon
Blackjack Daniels beat The Ox
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid dq
Bull Curry & Fred Curry beat Swede Karlson & Golden Terror
Roger Kirby drew Louie Tillet

6/27/66 Fort Worth
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid
Louie Tillet & Fritz Von Erich beat Ox Baker & Bull Curry
Fred Curry beat Swede Karlson
Dory Dixon drew Roger Kirby
Blackjack Daniels beat Al Velasco

6/28/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak beat The Destroyer 2/3
Roger Kirby & Louie Tillet beat Bull Curry & Fred Curry
Zebra Kid beat Dory Dixon
Ox Baker beat Swede Karlson
Blackjack Daniels beat The Mummy

6/29/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Fritz Von Erich beat The Destroyer dq
Louie Tillet beat Bull Curry
Referee Dick Raines
Ox Baker beat Zebra Kid dq
Dory Dixon beat The Mummy
Roger Kirby drew Nick Kozak
Fred Curry beat Blackjack Daniels

7/1/66 Houston
Nick Kozak beat Swede Karlson
Ernie Ladd beat The Destroyer
? Curry beat Golden Terror
Bull Curry & Fred Curry won 10-man battle royal

7/4/66 Fort Worth
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich
Bull Curry & Fred Curry beat Swede Karlson & Zebra Kid
Bull Curry & Fred Curry won 10-man battle royal
Dory Dixon drew Louie Tillet
Ox Baker beat Blackjack Daniels
Nick Kozak beat Roger Kirby

7/5/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid 2/3
Bull Curry no decision Blackjack Daniels
Fred Curry no decision Louie Tillet
The Ox & Dory Dixon beat Roger Kirby & Swede Karlson
Benji Ramirez beat Al Velasco

7/6/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Bull Curry beat Louie Tillet 2/3
Blackjack Daniels beat Ox Baker dq
Roger Kirby beat Dory Dixon
Fred Curry beat Zebra Kid via pin in 20 seconds after a series of drop kicks
Nick Kozak beat Alvero Velasco

7/7/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Dory Dixon vs Roger Kirby 2/3 60:00
Nick Kozak vs Swede Karlson
Alvero Velasco vs Golden Terror 20:00
Benny Matta vs The Apache 15:00

7/8/66 Houston
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich dq
Louie Tillet beat Bull Curry
Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak beat Golden Terror & Swede Karlson

7/11/66 Fort Worth
Tournament Finals
Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak beat Louie Tillet & Zebra Kid
Semi Finals
Zebra Kid & Louie Tillet beat Fred Curry & Bull Curry
Nick Kozak & Dory Dixon bye
First Round
Nick Kozak & Dory Dixon beat Roger Kirby & Jack Daniels
Fred Curry & Bull Curry beat Swede Karlson & Golden Terror
Louie Tillet & Zebra Kid beat Ox Baker & Stu Gibson

7/12/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Louie Tillet beat Bull Curry to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Fred Curry beat Jack Daniels
The Ox beat Roger Kirby
Nick Kozak beat Swede Karlson
Dory Dixon beat Zebra Kid

7/13/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Fred Curry beat Roger Kirby on a 3rd fall dq
Bull Curry beat Ox Baker
Swede Karlson beat Nick Kozak
Dory Dixon beat Blackjack Daniels dq
The Mummy beat Alvero Velasco via pin

7/14/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Nick Kozak vs Swede Karlson 2/3 60:00
Bull Curry vs Dory Dixon 2/3 60:00
Blackjack Daniels vs Golden Terror 20:00
Mario Rios vs ?? 15:00

7/19/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Wrestling Tournament
(first round matches)
Louie Tillet beat Nick Kozak
Bull Curry beat Swede Karlson
Fred Curry vs Roger Kirby
Dory Dixon vs Golden Terror
The Ox vs Zebra Kid
Blackjack Daniels vs Benji Ramirez
Bull Curry beat Blackjack Daniels
Louie Tillet beat Dory Dixon
Bull Curry and Louie Tillet wrestled to a no decision in the tournament final
(Texas Commsisioner Sammy George stopped the match after two disqualifications)
(a rematch was ordered)

7/20/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
No dq Match
Louie Tillet beat Bull Curry 2/3
Fred Curry & Ox Baker beat Zebra Kid & Swede Karlson when Curry pinned Zebra Kid
Nick Kozak beat Roger Kirby dq
Blackjack Daniels beat Alvero Valesco via pin
Zebra Kid drew Fred Curry

7/21/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Bull Curry vs Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Danny McShain vs Mario Rios 2/3 45:00
Fred Curry vs Blackjack Daniels 2/3 45:00
Swede Karlson vs Golden Terror 15:00

7/26/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Louie Tillet beat Bull Curry 2/3 to earn a Texas Title shot
Fred Curry & Nick Kozak drew Tony Borne & Jim Starr
Ricky Romero beat Golden Terror
“impromptu challenge” match
Ricky Romero beat Blackjack Daniels  
Blackjack Daniels & Roger Kirby beat Dory Dixon & The Ox
Ken Yates beat Benji Ramirez

7/27/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Nick Kozak & Louie Tillet beat Bull Curry & Fred Curry 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Roger Kirby
Jim Starr beat Ken Yates
Tony Borne beat Zebra Kid
Blackjack Daniels beat Dory Dixon

7/28/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Nick Kozak & Mario Rios vs Bull Curry & Danny McShain
Jim Starr vs Zebra Kid 2/3 45:00
Benji Ramirez vs Blackjack Daniels

7/29/66 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Nick Kozak
Fred Curry & Bull Curry beat Louie Tillet & Zebra Kid
Dory Dixon drew Jim Starr
Tony Borne beat Roger Kirby
Swede Karlson beat Benji Ramirez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jun 2nd, 2010 09:39 pm
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/1/66 Fort Worth
Fred Curry drew Fritz Von Erich
Tony Borne beat Dory Dixon
Nick Kozak beat Zebra Kid
Louie Tillet beat Ken Yates
Tarzan Tyler beat Roger Kirby
Jim Starr beat Jack Daniels

8/2/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Louie Tillet 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Swede Karlson
Fred Curry beat Tony Borne dq
Nick Kozak beat Jim Starr
Tarzan Tyler drew Dory Dixon
Roger Kirby drew Ken Yates

8/3/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Texas Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Ox Baker 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Tony Borne via pin
Nick Kozak & Louie Tillet beat Zebra Kid & Jim Starr when Tillet pinned Zebra Kid
Fred Curry beat Roger Kirby
Blackjack Daniels beat Great Tonina
Dory Dixon beat Ken Yates

8/4/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Nick Kozak vs Blackjack Daniels 2/3 60:00
Louie Tillet vs Mario Rios 2/3 45:00
Fred Curry vs Jim Starr 15:00

8/5/66 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Nick Kozak
Fred Curry beat Tony Borne dq
Dory Dixon drew Louie Tillet
Tarzan Tyler beat Benji Ramirez
Jim Starr beat Zebra Kid
Swede Karlson beat Roger Kirby
Ken Yates beat Blackjack Daniels

8/9/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Tony Borne
Sonny Myers beat Zebra Kid
Bob Geigel beat Ken Yates
Chief Little Bear drew Tarzan Tyler
Dory Dixon & Fred Curry beat Jim Starr & Louie Tillet
Note: Sonny Myers was reportedly making his Dallas return after a 10 year absence; Waldo Von Erich was billed as Fritz Von Erich’s “younger brother.”

8/10/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Ricky Romero beat Tarzan Tyler in 7:00
Referee Dick Raines
Nick Kozak & Louie Tillet beat Blackjack Daniels & Jim Starr on a reverse decision dq
Danny Little Bear beat Swede Karlson dq
Bob Geigel beat Dory Dixon
Fred Curry beat Tony Borne
Sonny Myers beat Ken Yates

8/11/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Nick Kozak & Mario Rios & Dory Dixon vs Blackjack Daniels & Louie Tillet & Jim Starr 2/3 60:00
Mario Rios vs Blackjack Daniels 15:00
Nick Kozak vs Jim Starr 15:00
Louie Tillet vs Dory Dixon 15:00

8/12/66 Houston
Waldo Von Erich beat Dory Dixon
Tarzan Tyler beat Swede Karlson
Nick Kozak & Fred Curry beat Jim Starr & Tony Borne
Louie Tillet beat Jack Daniels dq
Danny Little Bear beat Ken Yates

8/15/66 Fort Worth, TX
Fritz Von Erich beat Fred Curry
Waldo Von Erich beat Dory Dixon
Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne
Danny Little Bear drew Louie Tillet
Tarzan Tyler beat Ken Yates

8/16/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Waldo Von Erich beat Louie Tillet 2/3
Fred Curry beat Tarzan Tyler
Nick Kozak beat Tony Borne
Swede Karlson drew Black Jack Daniels
Nick Adams drew Dory Dixon
Danny Little Bear beat Jim Starr

8/17/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick Kozak
Blackjack Daniels beat Louie Tillet
Jim Starr drew Fred Curry
Swede Karlson beat Dory Dixon
Danny Little Bear beat Tarzan Tyler

8/18/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Posse Match, Policemen acting as Lumberjacks around the ring
Nick Kozak vs Blackjack Daniels 2/3 60:00
Louie Tillet vs Dory Dixon 2/3 45:00
Nick Adams vs Mario Rios 15:00

8/19/66 Houston
Waldo Von Erich vs Nick Kozak
Fred Curry & Dory Dixon vs Tarzan Tyler & Louie Tillet
Mario Rios vs Jim Starr
Nick Adams vs Ken Yates
Danny Little Bear vs Swede Karlson

8/25/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Dory Dixon vs Blackjack Daniels 2/3 45:00
Louie Tillet & Nick Adams vs Ken Yates & Mario Rios
Nick Adams vs Ken Yates

9/1/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Eight Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring Nick Kozak, Danny Little Bear, Fred Curry, Dory Dixon, Tiger Conway, Ken Yates, Nick Adams & Jim Starr
Plus four matches with the Battle Royal participants

9/7/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Mark Lewin vs Nick Kozak
Nick Adams vs Danny Little Bear
Plus two other matches

9/8/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Nick Kozak vs Nick Adams 2/3 60:00
Danny Little Bear vs Great Dane 2/3 45:00
Mario Rios vs Ken Yates 15:00
Dory Dixon vs Duke Ramos

9/14/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Nick Kozak & Danny Little Bear vs Duke Ramos & Nick Adams 2/3 60:00
Dory Dixon vs Ken Yates 2/3 45:00
Plus two other matches

9/15/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Nick Kozak & Danny Little Bear vs Danny McShain & Nick Adams
Arman Hussian vs Ken Yates 2/3 45:00
Duke Ramos vs Mario Rios
Danny Little Bear vs Nick Adams

9/20/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ray Gunkel vs Mark Lewin
Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak vs Frank Dalton & Jack Dalton
Nick Adams vs Arman Hussian
Danny Little Bear vs Ken Yates
Matchmaker: Les Wolfe
Sponsored by: Dallas Wrestling Club
Show canceled because of “legal entanglements” but planned to run on Tuesday, September 27. That show never materialized.

9/21/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Texas Champion Pepper Gomez vs Nick Adams 2/3 60:00
Jack Dalton & Frank Dalton vs Nick Kozak & Dory Dixon 2/3 45:00

9/22/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Jack Dalton & Frank Dalton vs Pepper Gomez & Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Mark Lewin vs Arman Hussian 2/3 60:00
Danny Little Bear vs Nick Adams
Nick Kozak vs Jack Dalton

9/24/66 Houston
Pepper Gomez beat Ron Fuller dq
Nick Kozak & Dory Dixon beat Duke Keomuka & Manuel Ramos
Danny Little Bear beat Nick Adams dq
Arman Hussian beat Mr. X
El Hurricane beat Kenny Yates
Ronnie Hill beat Tiger Conway dq

9/28/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Jamaica Kid vs Sonny Boy Cassidy
Nick Adams & Duke Ramos vs Dory Dixon & Nick Kozak
Arman Hussian vs Ken Yates
Ron Hill vs Danny Little Bear

9/29/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Indian Death Match
Danny Little Bear vs Nick Adams 2/3 60:00
Sonny Boy Cassidy vs Jamaica Kid
Arman Hussian vs Dory Dixon 2/3
Nick Kozak vs Ronnie Hill

9/31/66 Houston
Sputnik Monroe ddq Bull Curry
Jamaica Kid beat Cowboy Cassidy
Dory Dixon drew Ronnie Hill
Nick Kozak beat Nick Adams
Arman Hussian drew Danny Little Bear
Mr. X beat Kenny Yates



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jun 3rd, 2010 02:15 am
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/5/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Nick Kozak & Jamaica Kid vs Ron Hill & Sonny Boy Cassidy 2/3 45:00
Mark Lewin vs Dory Dixon
Arman Hussian vs Danny Little Bear

10/6/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Jamaica Kid & Nick Kozak vs Sonny Boy Cassidy & Dory Dixon 2/3 60:00
Mark Lewin vs Danny Little Bear 2/3 60:00
Ronnie Hill vs Arman Hussian

10/7/66 Houston
Mark Lewin beat Danny Little Bear
Sputnik Monroe beat Ron Fuller
Dory Dixon & Jamaica Kid beat Cowboy Cassidy & Ronnie Hill
Nick Kozak beat Kenny Yates & Nick Adams
Armein Hussian drew Tiger Conway

10/12/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
8 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $5,000 featuring Nick Kozak, Danny Little Bear, Dory Dixon, Ron Hill, Bob Hamby, Nick Adams, Arman Hussian & Tiger Conway
Matches determined by order of elimination

10/19/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Mark Lewin & Nick Adams & Duke Ramos vs Danny Little Bear & Arman Hussian & Nick Kozak
Ron Hill vs Bob Hamby
Duke Ramos vs Nick Kozak
Arman Hussian vs Nick Adams

10/20/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Nick Kozak & Danny Little Bear vs Mark Lewin & Duke Ramos 2/3 60:00
Bob Hamby vs Ronnie Hill
Nick Adams vs Arman Hussian
Baron Dandy vs Mario Rios

10/26/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Donna Christantello
Nick Kozak vs Ron Hill
Danny Little Bear vs Arman Hussian
Bob Hamby vs Lee Fields

10/27/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Nick Kozak 2/3 90:00
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Donna Christantello
Duke Ramos & Ron Hill vs Danny Little Bear & Arman Hussian
Bob Hamby vs Mario Rios
Duke Ramos vs Danny Little Bear

11/2/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Nick Kozak vs Manuel Ramos
Sweet Georgia Brown vs Fanny Hill
Arman Hussian vs Mr X
Bob Hamby vs Danny Little Bear

11/3/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Nick Kozak vs Duke Ramos 2/3 60:00
Sweet Georgia Brown vs Fannie Hill
Arman Hussian & Danny Little Bear vs Bob Hamby & Baron Dandy
Danny Little Bear vs Bob Hamby

11/9/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
Nick Kozak & Carmen Monge vs Duke Ramos & Sweet Georgia Brown
Arman Hussian vs Bob Hamby
Danny Little Bear vs Mr X
Captain’s Match
Carmen Monge vs Sweet Georgia Brown

11/11/66 Houston
Ray Gunkel beat Sputnik Monroe
Nick Kozak beat Jim Monton
Sweet Georgia Brown & Arman Hussian beat Bob Hamby & Carmen Monge
Danny McShain beat Duke Ramos
Sweet Georgia Brown beat Carmen Monge
Arman Hussian beat Bob Hamby

11/16/66 Lake Charles, LA @ McDonald Sportatorium
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Nick Kozak
Arman Hussian vs Danny McShain
Duke Ramos vs Danny McShain
Paul Boesch vs Bob Hamby

11/17/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
NWA Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge vs Nick Kozak 2/3 90:00
Frank Marconi vs Arman Hussian 2/3 45:00
One Fall To A Finish
Bob Hamby vs Baron Arena
Duke Ramos vs Danny McShain 15:00
Note: Starting next week, talent will be supplied by Ed McLemore of Dallas, Texas.  

11/18/66 Houston
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Waldo Von Erich dq
Danny Hodge drew Nick Kozak
Kinji Shibuya beat Ox Baker
Bearcat Wright beat Duke Ramos
Arman Hussian drew Frank Marconi
Danny Plechas beat Bob Hamby

11/24/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Waldo Von Erich vs Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Kinji Shibuya vs Benny Matta 2/3 45:00
Bob Ellis vs Blackjack Daniels 20:00
The Scorpion vs Jerry Timmons 20:00

11/25/66 Houston
Kinji Shibuya beat Nick Kozak
Bearcat Wright beat Danny Plechas
? beat Frank Marconi
Karl Von Brauner beat Tiger Conway
Tim Geohagen beat ? dq

11/28/66 Fort Worth
Al Costello beat Darrell Cochran
Kinji Shibuya beat Duke Keomuka
Karl Von Brauner beat Bearcat Wright
Danny Plechas beat Tim Geohagen
Nick Kozak beat Frank Marconi

11/29/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title match
Kinji Shibuya beat Texas Champion Joe Blanchard  
Bearcat Wright beat Waldo Von Erich on a reverse decision dq
Karl Von Brauner beat Nick Kozak (Von Brauner received some help from his manager Gary Hart)
Al Costello drew Duke Keomuka
Blackjack Daniels drew Ken Hollis

12/1/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Derrell Cochran vs Waldo Von Erich 2/3 60:00
Nick Kozak vs Blackjack Daniels 2/3 45:00
Angel Montez vs Kinji Shibuya 20:00
The Scorpion vs Benny Matta 20:00

12/2/66 Houston
Kinji Shibuya beat Nick Kozak
Waldo Von Erich beat Tim Geohagen
Al Costello beat Derrell Cochran
Karl Von Brauner beat Scandor Akbar
Ken Hollis beat Danny Plechas

12/6/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ricky Romero & Bearcat Wright beat Killer Karl Kox & Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Ronnie Etchison beat Duke Ramos
Ken Hollis drew Nick Kozak
Tim Geohagen beat Danny Plechas dq

12/8/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Waldo Von Erich vs Ricky Romero 2/3 60:00
Derrell Cochran vs Kinji Shibuya 2/3 45:00
Nick Kozak vs The Scorpion 20:00
Blackjack Daniels vs Joe Blanchard 20:00
Note: Ricky Romero billed as the cousin of Rito Romero

12/9/66 Houston
Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner beat Tiger Conway & Nick Kozak
Ronnie Etchison beat Blackjack Daniels
Ken Hollis beat Scandor Akbar
Darrell Cochran drew Danny Plechas
Ricky Romero beat Kinji Shibuya dq
Danny McShain beat Blackjack Daniels

12/13/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Joe Blanchard beat Kinji Shibuya on a 3rd fall dq
Skandor Akbar drew Ronnie Etchison
Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner beat Ronnie Etchison (sub Timothy Geohagen) & Nick Kozak  
Danny “Bulldog” Plechas beat Byron Chezas

12/14/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
US Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner beat Nick Kozak & Bearcat Wright when Costello pinned Kozak in the 3rd fall
Waldo Von Erich drew Ronnie Etchison 20:00
Kinji Shibuya beat Derrell Cochran
Blackjack Daniels beat Skandor Akbar dq
Nick Kozak drew Al Costello

12/15/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
US Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Ricky Romero 2/3 60:00
Bearcat Wright vs Skandor Akbar 2/3 45:00
Nick Kozak vs Kinji Shibuya
The Scorpion vs Joe Blanchard
Benny Matta vs Ronnie Etchison

12/16/66 Houston
Fritz Von Erich beat Bearcat Wright
Ricky Romero drew Waldo Von Erich
Kinji Shibuya beat Blackjack Daniels
Ronnie Etchison beat Scandor Akbar
Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner beat Tim Geohagen & Nick Kozak

12/19/66 Fort Worth
Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Kozak
Waldo Von Erich beat Ken Hollis
Ronnie Etchison beat Scandor Akbar
Darrell Cochran drew Blackjack Daniels
Kinji Shibuya beat Benny Matta

12/20/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Kinji Shibuya beat Nick Kozak
United States Tag Team Champions Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner beat Scandor Akbar & Waldo Von Erich 2/3
Darrell Cochran beat Blackjack Daniels dq
Ronnie Etchison drew Benny Matta
Ken Hollis beat Duke Ramos

12/21/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Referee David Cantu
Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner ddq Kinji Shibuya & Waldo Von Erich in 3rd fall
The Scorpion beat Nick Kozak
Ronnie Etchison beat Blackjack Daniels
Derrell Cochran beat Scandor Akbar
Karl Von Brauner drew Waldo Von Erich 10:00

12/22/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Nick Kozak & Joe Blanchard vs Waldo Von Erich & The Scorpion 2/3 60:00
Ronnie Etchison vs Blackjack Daniels 2/3 45:00
Ken Hollis vs Skandor Akbar 20:00
Mario Rios vs Baron Dandy 20:00

12/26/66 Fort Worth
Benny Matta beat Scandor Akbar
Waldo Von Erich beat Danny Plechas
Karl Von Brauner beat Joe Blanchard
Benny Matta beat Ronnie Etchison
Waldo Von Erich beat Darrell Cochran
Karl Von Brauner beat Stu Gibson
Nick Kozak & Waldo Von Erich beat Benny Matta & Karl von Brauner
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick Kozak

12/27/66 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Joe Blanchard won a 12 man Russian Roulette Battle Royal
Waldo Von Erich beat Joe Blanchard dq when Joe tossed Waldo over the top rope
Stu Gibson & Karl von Brauner beat Ken Hollis & Nick Kozak
Scandor Akbar drew Benny Matta
Ronnie Etchison beat Darrell Cochran

12/28/66 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Ronnie Etchison won a 10 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal by simultaneously eliminating Waldo Von Erich & The Scorpion
Karl Von Brauner beat Ronnie Etchison
Waldo Von Erich beat Nick Kozak
The Scorpion beat Jerry Timmons
Ken Hollis beat Skandor Akbar
Blackjack Daniels beat Derrell Cochran

12/29/66 Corpus Christi, TX @ Ringside Arena
Eight Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring Waldo Von Erich, Ronnie Etchison, Karl Von Brauner, Ken Hollis, Joe Blanchard, Skandor Akbar, Blackjack Daniels and Nick Kozak.
Waldo Von Erich vs Ronnie Etchison 30:00
Karl Von Brauner vs Ken Hollis 30:00
Joe Blanchard vs Skandor Akbar 30:00
Nick Kozak vs Blackjack Daniels 30:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 3rd, 2010 03:45 pm
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/67 Fort Worth
Kinji Shibuya beat Ken Hollis
Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner beat Waldo Von Erich & Fritz Von Erich
Blackjack Daniels beat Nick Kozak
Benny Matta beat Scandor Akbar
Danny Plechas drew Ronnie Etchison

1/4/67 San Antonio, TX @ Wrestlethon
Ronnie Etchison beat Karl Von Brauner
Kinji Shibuya beat Waldo Von Erich via pin
Skandor Akbar beat Tim Geohagen
Al Costello beat Blackjack Daniels
Nick Kozak beat Danny Plechas

1/5/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak vs Kinji Shibuya 2/3 60:00
Karl Von Brauner vs Ronnie Etchison 45:00
Ken Hollis vs The Scorpion 20:00
Al Costello vs Scandor Akbar

1/6/67 Houston
Ernie Ladd beat Kinji Shibuya dq
Al Costello & Karl Von Brauner beat Ken Hollis & Nick Kozak
Ronnie Etchison beat Danny Plechas
Tim Geohagen beat Blackjack Daniels
Benny Matta beat Scandor Akbar

6/1/67 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Nick Kozak vs Buddy Austin 2/3 60:00
Kinji Shibuya vs Brute Bernard 2/3 60:00
Jack Brisco vs “Whiskey” Jack Pesek
Benny Matta vs Buddy Moreno

1/5/68 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Deciding fall must be won with Claw Hold, Special Referee: Ernie Ladd, Manager Gary Hart handcuffed to Billy Red Lyons
The Spoiler beat Fritz Von Erich with the claw hold in the 4th fall
1.    Spoiler beat Fritz but not with the claw hold
2.    Fritz beat Spoiler but not with the claw hold
3.    Fritz beat Spoiler but not with the claw hold
4.    Spoiler beat Fritz with the claw hold after loading his gloved right hand with a foreign object. Ladd and Spoiler brawled after the match.
Sputnik Monroe & Chris Markoff drew Nick Kozak & Billy Red Lyons 45:00
Gary Hart beat Mike Paidousis
Big Bad John beat Tom Bradley
Steve Stanlee beat Bob Taylor

1/9/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Two Referees
Joe Blanchard & Nick Kozak & Billy Red Lyons & Buddy Moreno vs Chris Markoff & Sputnik Monroe & Mike Paidousis & The Spoiler 2/3
Nick Kozak vs Sputnik Monroe
Pepe Gomez vs Bob Taylor
Danny Plechas vs Steve Stanlee
Note: Show was cancelled due to inclement weather.

1/12/68 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Referee Danny McShain
Spoiler I beat Ernie Ladd on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Hart via pin
Nick Kozak drew Chris Markoff 20:00
Sputnik Monroe beat Steve Stanlee
Buddy Moreno beat Bob Taylor
Mike Paidousis beat Tom Bradley

1/16/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Two Referees
Nick Kozak & Joe Blanchard & Billy Red Lyons & Buddy Moreno beat The Spoiler & Chris Markoff & Mike Paidousis & Sputnik Monroe when Kozak beat Paidousis
Nick Kozak beat Sputnik Monroe
Mike Paidousis drew Buddy Moreno
Pepe Gomez beat Bob Taylor
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Steve Stanlee

1/17/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Moreno vs Chris Markoff 2/3 60:00
Nick Kozak vs Mike Paidousis
Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons vs Steve Stanlee
The Spoiler vs Bob Taylor
Lupe Gomez vs Sputnik Monroe
Gary Hart vs Tommy O’Brien

1/19/68 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons beat The Spoiler & Gary Hart 2-0
1.    Spoiler & Hart were dq’ed and injured Fritz’s thumb making Fritz unable to wrestle in the 2nd fall
2.    Nick Kozak replaced Fritz. Kozak & Lyons won 2nd fall.
Nick Kozak beat Sputnik Monroe 2/3
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Paidousis
Chris Markoff beat Steve Stanlee
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Bob Taylor

1/22/68 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat The Spoiler
Nick Kozak & Billy Red Lyons beat Chris Markoff & Mike Paidousis
Buddy Moreno beat Sputnik Monroe
Danny Plechas beat Steve Stanlee
Gary Hart beat Bob Taylor

1/23/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Tag Team Champions The Spoiler & Gary Hart beat Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Chris Markoff beat Nick Kozak
Sputnik Monroe beat Pepe Gomez
Mike Paidousis beat Big Bad John
Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Tom Jones

1/26/68 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Billy Red Lyons won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $1,500
Billy Red Lyons beat Sputnik Monroe 2-0
Nick Kozak beat Big Bad John via pin after an airplane spin
The Spoiler beat Bob Taylor
Tom Jones beat Mike Paidousis dq
Buddy Moreno beat Chris Markoff COR

1/27/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Spoiler I beat Fritz Von Erich
Nick Kozak vs Gary Hart
Note: Special Saturday Night card

1/29/68 Fort Worth
Gary Hart vs Fritz Von Erich
The Spoiler vs Nick Kozak
Tom Jones & Buddy Moreno vs Mike Paidousis & Danny Plechas
Big Bad John vs Ramon Lopez
Pepe Gomez vs Chris Markoff

1/30/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons & Fritz Von Erich beat Gary Hart & The Spoiler 2/3 to capture the United States Tag Team Title
(no disqualification in the third fall) (two referees in the ring handling the officiating duties)
Chris Markoff drew Buddy Moreno
Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis
Tom Jones beat Steve Stanlee
Ramon Lopez beat Bulldog Danny Plechas



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Jun 3rd, 2010 06:41 pm
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
A big thank you to everyone (especially Clawmaster) for the Kozak results.  I appeciate these results--look forward to seeing how long their careers lasted and where they appeared.  I believe Jerry concentrated on the south/southwest part of the country.   

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jun 4th, 2010 01:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/1/68 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Spoiler I vs Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Gary Hart vs Tom Jones 2/3 45:00
Buddy Moreno vs Steve Stanlee 30:00
Chris Markoff vs Ramon Lopez

2/2/68 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match for American Tag Title
Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons vs Spoiler I & Gary Hart
Nick Kozak vs Chris Markoff 2/3
Mario Moreno vs Ramon Lopez
Tom Jones vs Bulldog Danny Plechas
Steve Stanlee vs Mike Paidousis

2/5/68 Fort Worth
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Billy Red Lyons
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Big Bad John & Ernie Ladd
Chris Markoff beat Tom Jones
Nick Kozak beat Danny Plechas
Mike Paidousis beat Pepe Gomez

2/6/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ernie Ladd beat Spoiler II (Dallas debut) on a 3rd fall dq
Spoiler I beat Waldo Von Erich
Bulldog Danny Plechas & Mike Paidousis beat Nick Kozak & Tom Jones
Chris Markoff beat Big Bad John
Ramon Lopez beat Pepe Gomez via pin

2/7/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Non Title Match, Referee David Cantu
Spoiler I beat Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Spoiler II & Gary Hart beat Nick Kozak & Tom Jones
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Paidousis
Buddy Moreno beat Danny Plechas
Chris Markoff beat Pancho Lopez (sub Waldo Von Erich)

2/8/68 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Ernie Ladd vs Chris Markoff
Buddy Moreno vs Gary Hart 2/3 60:00
Spoiler II vs Tom Jones 30:00
Nick Kozak vs Mike Paidousis 20:00

2/12/68 Fort Worth
Ernie Ladd & Pancho Lopez & Chris Markoff & Danny Plechas beat Spoiler I & Buddy Moreno & Mike Paidousis & Spoiler II
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Paidousis
Nick Kozak beat The Destroyer
Spoiler I beat Buddy Moreno
Chris Markoff beat Danny Plechas
Spoiler II beat Pancho Lopez

2/13/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Ernie Ladd & The Destroyer 2/3
Buddy Moreno beat Gary Hart
Chris Markoff drew Tom Jones
Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis
Big Bad John beat Pepe Gomez

2/14/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Moreno & Nick Kozak beat Chris Markoff & Spoiler II 2/3
Spoiler I beat The Destroyer
Billy Red Lyons beat Big Bad John
Gary Hart beat Pancho Lopez
Tom Jones beat Pepe Gomez

2/19/68 Fort Worth
Ernie Ladd & Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Hart & Spoiler II
Nick Kozak beat Pancho Lopez
Chris Markoff beat Buddy Moreno
Tom Jones beat Big Bad John
Benny Matta beat Danny Plechas

2/20/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich & Ernie Ladd beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Ramon Lopez
Chris Markoff beat Benny Matta
Nick Kozak drew Buddy Moreno
Bulldog Danny Plechas drew Tom Jones

2/20/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff 2/3
Nick Kozak drew Gary Hart 20:00
Buddy Moreno beat Big Bad John via pin in 30 seconds
Billy Red Lyons beat Pancho Lopez
Spoiler II beat Tom Jones

2/24/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
US Champion Fritz Von Erich vs Spoiler I 2/3 60:00
Buddy Moreno & Nick Kozak vs Chris Markoff & Big John
Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons vs Gary Hart
George Gaiser vs Bulldog Danny Plechas
Pancho Lopez vs Benny Matta
Note: Special Saturday Night Card

2/26/68 Fort Worth
Spoiler I beat Ernie Ladd
Chris Markoff beat Nick Kozak
Joe Blanchard & Buddy Moreno beat Gary Hart & Danny Plechas
Billy Red Lyons beat Pancho Lopez
Tom Jones beat Tommy O’Brien

2/27/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler II 2/3
Ernie Ladd beat Chris Markoff
Buddy Moreno & Nick Kozak beat Spoiler I & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Joe Blanchard beat Ramon Lopez
Tom Jones beat Tommy O'Brien

3/5/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Tag Team Champions Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler I & Gary Hart 2/3
Ernie Ladd drew Spoiler II
Nick Kozak beat Jim Dalton
Buddy Moreno beat Tom Jones
Chris Markoff beat Ramon Lopez

3/11/68 Fort Worth
Spoiler I & Chris Markoff beat Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Ciclon Negro beat Jim Dalton
Joe Blanchard beat Pancho Lopez
Black Venus beat Emma Wright
Gary Hart beat Danny Plechas

3/13/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Buddy Moreno vs Spoiler II 2/3 60:00
Black Venus beat Emma Wright
Spoiler I beat Texas Champion Billy Red Lyons
Ernie Ladd beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Ciclon Negro beat Jim Dalton
Nick Kozak drew Chris Markoff

3/19/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Hart 2/3
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak ddq Spoiler I & Spoiler II
Chris Tolos beat Pancho Lopez
Ciclon Negro beat Tom Jones
Jim Dalton beat Danny Plechas

3/20/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Nick Kozak & Buddy Moreno
Billy Red Lyons beat Jim Dalton
Chris Markoff beat Ciclon Negro dq
Jerry Kozak beat Gary Hart via pin
Chris Tolos beat Tom Jones

3/26/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski dcor Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro & Spoiler II
Billy Red Lyons beat Jim Dalton
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Paidousis
Chris Tolos beat Pancho Lopez

3/29/68 Houston, TX
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski drew Ernie Ladd
Spoiler I beat Billy Red Lyons
Nick Kozak beat Gary Hart
Jerry Kozak drew Chris Tolos
Treach Phillips beat Jack Dalton
Carol Cmith beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

4/2/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Chris Markoff beat Spoiler II to win Brass Knuckles Title
Joe Blanchard beat Spoiler I 2/3
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Chris Tolos & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Billy Red Lyons beat Ciclon Negro
Treacherous Phillips beat Tom Jones

4/3/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ciclon Negro beat Spoiler I 2/3
Buddy Moreno & Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler II & Chris Markoff
Nick Kozak beat Jim Dalton
Gary Hart beat Tom Jones
Chris Tolos drew Jerry Kozak

4/9/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ernie Ladd & Billy Red Lyons & Fritz Von Erich vs Spoilers I Spoiler II & Gary Hart 2/3
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Chris Markoff vs Nick Kozak
Tom Jones vs Pancho Lopez
Jerry Kozak vs Buddy Moreno
Billy Red Lyons vs Spoiler I
Note: This show was cancelled by promoter Ed McLemore on Monday due to the death of Dr. Martin Luther King.

4/16/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons & Ernie Ladd beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II & Gary Hart on a 3rd fall dq
Chris Markoff beat Nick Kozak
Jerry Kozak drew Buddy Moreno
Pancho Lopez beat Tom Jones

4/17/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Champion Spoiler I beat Ciclon Negro 2/3
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Chris Tolos & Jim Dalton 2/3
Spoiler II beat Chris Markoff dq
Cowboy Lang beat Mighty Atom
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Paidousis

4/23/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich drew Chris Markoff when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
United States Tag Team Champions Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Ciclon Negro beat Jim Dalton
Chris Tolos beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Pancho Lopez beat Treacherous Phillips

4/29/68 Fort Worth
Nick Kozak drew Chris Tolos
Jerry Kozak beat Danny Plechas
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Buddy Moreno & Ciclon Negro
Joe Blanchard beat Chris Markoff
Nick Kozak beat Gary Hart

4/30/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Jerry Kozak and Nick Kozak “were finalists in the $500 Russian Roulette Battle Royal”
(the duo also received $1,000 for unmasking Spoiler II, revealing Smasher Sloan)
(the money had been offered to anyone who could unmask either Spoiler)
Spoiler II beat Danny Plechas
Nick Kozak beat Jim Dalton
Spoiler I beat Joe Blanchard 2/3
others involved in the battle royal were Fritz Von Erich, Ciclon Negro, Mike Paidousis, Billy Red Lyons, Pancho Lopez, and Gary Hart



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 5th, 2010 01:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/6/68 Fort Worth
Chris Markoff beat Fritz Von Erich
Ciclon Negro drew Spoiler I
Chris Tolos beat Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak & Buddy Moreno beat Mike Paidousis & Danny Plechas
Carel Stith beat Jim Dalton

5/7/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
United States Tag Team Champions Spoiler I & Smasher Sloan drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak 0-0 60:00
Ciclon Negro beat Gary Hart
Buddy Moreno beat Chris Tolos
Jim Dalton beat Mike Paidousis dq
Bulldog Danny Plechas beat Carel Smith
Notes: Sloan wrestled without a hood, Smith was billed as a Houston Oiler lineman and “former Nebraska amateur mat star.”

5/14/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Grizzly Smith & Fritz Von Erich beat The Spoiler & Smasher Sloan 2/3 to initially capture the United States Tag Team Title
(Von Erich’s original partner was Billy Red Lyons, who was injured during the second fall)
(Smith was a replacement partner)
(Smith and Von Erich won the match and claimed the championship trophy)
Nick Kozak drew Chris Markoff
Grizzly Smith (Dallas debut) beat Bulldog Danny Plechas
Jerry Kozak beat Jim Dalton
Sassy Ballou beat Darling Dagmar
Notes: Grizzly Smith was billed as a “native Texan, who carries 375 pounds on his 6-6 frame.” The title did not change hands because Lyons was injured and Smith was a replacement.

5/15/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee David Cantu
Texas Champion Spoiler I no decision Buddy Moreno
Argentina Apollo beat Gary Hart
Darling Dagmar beat Sassy Ballou
Grizzly Smith beat Spoiler II in 25 seconds
Nick Kozak beat Jim Dalton
Jerry Kozak beat Chris Markoff dq

5/17/68 Houston
Argentina Apollo beat Spoiler II
Nick Kozak & Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler I & Gary Hart
Jake Smith beat Jim Dalton
Tiger Conway drew Carel Smith

5/21/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler I 2/3
Grizzly Smith beat Tommy O'Brien
Nick Kozak & Argentina Apollo beat Bulldog Danny Plechas & Jim Dalton
Chris Markoff drew Jerry Kozak

5/23/68 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Buddy Moreno vs Spoiler I 2/3 60:00
Non Title Match
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Joyce Grable 2/3 45:00
Argentina Apollo vs Chris Markoff 30:00
Nick Kozak vs Gary Hart 20:00

5/25/68 San Antonio, TX @ Joe Freeman Coliseum
Texas Death Match, Referee Joe Blanchard
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski beat Fritz Von Erich when Von Erich could not answer the bell for the 15 fall after Kiniski shattered a chair over Fritz's head to end the 14th fall
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Argentina Apollo & Buddy Moreno beat Spoiler I & Gary Hart
Nick Kozak drew Chris Markoff
Spoiler II beat Tiger Conway
Benny Matta beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

5/28/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Grizzly Smith in Lyons & Von Erich’s corner to counter manager Gary Hart
American Tag Team Champions Spoiler I & Smasher Sloan beat Fritz Von Erich & Billy Red Lyons on a 3rd fall dq
Chris Markoff beat Buddy Moreno
Grizzly Smith beat Dusty Rhodes (Dallas debut) via pin
Nick Kozak drew Argentina Apollo
Jerry Kozak beat Stan Vachon dq
Note: Vachon was billed as British Empire Champion

5/28/68 Austin
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable
Argentina Apollo beat Gary Hart
Spoiler II beat Nick Kozak

6/4/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Grizzly Smith & Fritz Von Erich beat Gary Hart & Spoiler I
Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler II
Stan Vachon beat Nick Kozak
Jerry Kozak drew Chris Markoff
Buddy Moreno beat Mike Paidousis
Att: “packed house”

6/10/68 Fort Worth
Billy Red Lyons & Fritz Von Erich & Grizzly Smith beat The Spoilers & Gary Hart
Dusty Rhodes beat Argentina Apollo
Chris Markoff drew Nick Kozak
Billy Red Lyons drew Spoiler II
Buddy Moreno beat Danny Plechas

6/11/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Grizzly Smith beat Gary Hart
American Tag Team Champions Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Billy Red Lyons & Argentina Apollo
Dusty Rhodes beat Jim Dalton
Jack Vansky drew Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak beat Danny Plechas

6/12/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Bulldog Danny Plechas
Spoiler I ddq Grizzly Smith in 3rd fall
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak drew Chris Markoff & Dusty Rhodes
Argentina Apollo beat Jack Vansky
Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler II dq
Buddy Moreno beat Gary Hart

6/17/68 Fort Worth
Grizzly Smith beat Chris Markoff dq
Spoiler I beat Argentina Apollo
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Moreno
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Danny Plechas & Jack Vansky
Pedro Valdez beat Sid Jones

6/18/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Chris Markoff won a 12 man battle royal to win $500
Brass Knuckles Champion Chris Markoff beat Spoiler I
Dusty Rhodes beat Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak drew Spoiler II
Billy Red Lyons beat Sid Jones
Pedro Valdez beat Jim Dalton

6/19/68 Austin
Grizzly Smith no contest Spoiler I
Dusty Rhodes beat Buddy Moreno
Argentina Apollo beat Jim Dalton
Nick Kozak beat Sid Jones

6/22/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
US Tag Team Champions Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Buddy Moreno & Argentina Apollo 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Gary Hart dq
Billy Red Lyons drew Dusty Rhodes
Grizzly Smith beat Sid Jones
Bulldog Danny Plechas (sub Pedro Valdez) beat Jim Dalton
Att: 2,000
Note: Special Saturday Night Card

6/24/68 Fort Worth
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Grizzly Smith & Billy Red Lyons
Chris Markoff beat Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Pedro Valdez beat Mike Paidousis
Danny Plechas beat Jim Dalton

6/25/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Battle of the Claws
Spoiler I beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Grizzly Smith & Billy Red Lyons beat Spoiler II & Gary Hart
Argentina Apollo beat Jim Dalton
Jerry Kozak beat Mike Paidousis
Nick Kozak drew Pedro Valdez
Note: The Dallas Morning News, on June 26, 1968, reported that Keomuka had “won more main events in Dallas than any other grappler.”

6/26/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Spoiler I beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Grizzly Smith beat Spoiler II
Dusty Rhodes beat Argentina Apollo dq
Billy Red Lyons drew Chris Markoff
Jerry Kozak beat Gary Hart dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Kozak
Pedro Valdez beat Danny Plechas

7/1/68 Fort Worth
Spoiler I vs Grizzly Smith
Billy Red Lyons vs Chris Markoff
Nick Kozak & Pedro Valdez vs Dusty Rhodes & Spoiler II
Argentina Apollo vs Billy Garrett
Rene Goulet vs Danny Plechas

7/2/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich & Grizzly Smith beat American Tag Team Champions Spoiler I & Spoiler II on a 3rd fall dq
Chris Markoff beat Argentina Apollo
Billy Garrett (Dallas debut) beat Nick Kozak
Billy Red Lyons beat Jerry Kozak
Rene Goulet (Dallas debut) beat Mike Paidousis

7/3/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Argentina Apollo ddq Dusty Rhodes in 3rd fall
Grizzly Smith beat Chris Markoff
Spoiler I beat Billy Red Lyons
Evelyn Stevens & Nick Kozak beat Barbara Galento & Gary Hart
Billy Garrett beat Pedro Valdez dq

7/9/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Gary Hart & Dusty Rhodes & Spoiler I beat Joe Blanchard & Billy Red Lyons & Grizzly Smith 2/3
Joe Blanchard drew Dusty Rhodes
Billy Garrett beat Jerry Kozak
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff
Nick Kozak beat Argentina Apollo
(Apollo was reportedly injured)

7/10/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Spoiler I & Spoiler II & Dusty Rhodes (sub Gary Hart) beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak & Grizzly Smith 2/3
Rene Goulet beat Chris Markoff dq
Dusty Rhodes beat Lou Palacio
Argentina Apollo beat Billy Garrett
Grizzly Smith beat Gary Hart and put Hart out of commission for the rest of the evening.

7/16/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion The Spoiler beat Grizzly Smith on a 3rd fall dq
Duke Keomuka beat Chris Markoff 2/3
Dusty Rhodes & Spoiler II beat Argentina Apollo & Nick Kozak
Evelyn Stevens beat Barbara Galento
Billy Garrett drew Pancho Valdez

7/23/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich & Grizzly Smith beat Spoiler I & Smasher Sloan to win American Tag Title when Von Erich pinned Sloan
Duke Keomuka beat Billy Garrett
Joe Blanchard beat Chris Markoff
Rene Goulet drew Dusty Rhodes
Nick Kozak beat Ramon Valdez
Note: NWA President Sam Muchnick was at ringside and presented Von Erich & Smith with the tag team title.

7/24/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Argentina Apollo & Grizzly Smith beat Smasher Sloan & Dusty Rhodes on a 3rd fall dq
Spoiler I beat Pancho Valdez
Nick Kozak beat Billy Garrett
Rene Goulet beat Lou Palacio
Benny Matta beat Mario Rios

7/30/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Grizzly Smith beat Spoiler I 2/3
Billy Red Lyons beat Gary Hart 2/3
Nick Kozak & Joe Blanchard beat Smasher Sloan & Bulldog Danny Plechas
Rene Goulet beat Billy Garrett
Kurt Hess (Dallas debut) beat Argentina Apollo
Note:  According to the July 26, 1968 Dallas Morning News, Smith won the Texas State Heavyweight Title “in a south Texas match last week.” He beat Spoiler for the championship

7/31/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Spoiler I & Spoiler II & Dusty Rhodes beat Argentina Apollo & Nick Kozak & Billy Red Lyons 2/3
Grizzly Smith beat Billy Garrett
Kurt Hess beat Pedro Valdez
Dusty Rhodes beat Billy Red Lyons
Rene Goulet beat Bulldog Danny Plechas



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 5th, 2010 02:13 am
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/6/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Brass Knuckles Title Tournament
1st Round
Duke Keomuka beat Dusty Rhodes
Kurt Hess beat Grizzly Smith
Spoiler I drew Sky Hi McKenzie, (both eliminated)
Finals
Kurt Hess beat Duke Keomuka 2/3
Nick Kozak & Rene Goulet beat Spoiler II & Firpo Zbyszko
Argentina Apollo beat Bulldog Danny Plechas dq

8/7/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Nick Kozak & Argentina Apollo 2/3
Texas Champion Grizzly Smith beat Firpo Zbyszko in 4:00
Dusty Rhodes beat Tommy O’Brien via pin in 5:00
Tex McKenzie beat Billy Garrett
Rene Goulet (sub Bulldog Danny Plechas) beat Kurt Hess dq

8/18/68 Fort Worth
Gary Hart & Spoiler I beat Rene Goulet & Tex McKenzie
Rene Goulet & Tex McKenzie beat Dusty Rhodes & Smasher Sloan
Les Welch beat Billy Garrett
Gary Hart & Spoiler I beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Kozak
Pedro Valdez beat Firpo Zbyszko

8/20/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mask vs Title
Spoiler I beat Grizzly Smith 2/3 to win Texas Heavyweight title
Smasher Sloan beat Nick Kozak
Les Welch beat Jack Vansky
La Pantera Negra (Dallas debut) beat Firpo Zbyszko
Kurt Hess & Dusty Rhodes beat Argentina Apollo & Rene Goulet

8/21/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Argentina Apollo & Grizzly Smith beat Dusty Rhodes & Smasher Sloan 2/3
Gary Hart drew Nick Kozak
Kurt Hess beat Pedro Valdez
La Pantera Negra beat Billy Garrett
Tex McKenzie beat Firpo Zbyszko

8/22/68 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Chain Match
Grizzly Smith vs Gary Hart
Argentina Apollo vs Spoiler II 2/3 45:00
Kurt Hess vs Pedro Valdez 2/3 45:00
Nick Kozak vs Firpo Zbyszko

8/26/68 Fort Worth
Joe Blanchard beat Rene Goulet
Kurt Hess & Danny Plechas beat Argentina Apollo & Nick Kozak
Duke Keomuka beat Dusty Rhodes
Pantera Negra beat Pedro Valdez
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Firpo Zbyszko

8/28/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Lou Thesz beat Spoiler I on a 3rd fall dq
Grizzly Smith beat Kurt Hess
Argentina Apollo & La Pantera Negra beat Billy Garrett & Gary Hart
Tex McKenzie beat Firpo Zbyszko
Rene Goulet drew Nick Kozak

8/29/68 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Grizzly Smith 2/3 60:00
Spoiler I & Gary Hart vs Argentina Apollo & Nick Kozak 2/3 45:00
Kurt Hess vs Firpo Zbyszko 30:00
Gary Hart vs Rene Goulet 20:00

8/31/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Lou Thesz
NWA Champion Gene Kiniski vs Argentina Apollo 2/3 60:00
Evelyn Stevens & Nick Kozak vs Jessica Rogers & Gary Hart
Texas Champion Spoiler I vs Rene Goulet
Grizzly Smith vs Billy Garrett
Firpo Zbyszko vs Kurt Hess

9/4/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Dusty Rhodes
Grizzly Smith beat Kurt Hess
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Tiger Conway & Rene Goulet
La Pantera Negra beat Pedro Valdez
Tex McKenzie beat Jack Vansky

9/7/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Spoiler I & Spoiler II beat Nick Kozak & Grizzly Smith when Spoiler II beat Grizzly in the 3rd fall
Kurt Hess beat Tiger Conway
La Pantera Negra beat Mike Paidousis
Rene Goulet beat Jack Vansky via pin
Tommy O’Brien beat Mario Rios

9/10/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Spoiler I & Gary Hart beat Fritz Von Erich & Grizzly Smith 2/3 to win American Tag Title
Smith was injured during the second fall, leaving Von Erich to wrestle alone in the third)
Pantera Negro beat Kurt Hess
Sky Hi McKenzie beat Smasher Sloan
Nick Kozak drew Dusty Rhodes
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Mike Paidousis dq

9/14/68 Beaumont, TX @ Sports Palace
Nick Kozak vs Kurt Hess

9/17/68 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich & Grizzly Smith & Sky Hi McKenzie beat Spoiler I & Gary Hart & Joe Blanchard when Fritz pinned Hart in the 3rd fall
La Pantera Negra beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Smasher Sloan beat Nick Kozak
Rene Goulet beat Bobby Pico

9/18/68 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Grizzly Smith & La Pantera Negra beat Spoiler I & Spoiler II when Pantera Negra beat Spoiler I in the 3rd fall
Dusty Rhodes drew Tex McKenzie 20:00
Kurt Hess beat Nick Kozak
Rene Goulet beat Spoiler I (sub Gary Hart)
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Bobby Pico



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 5th, 2010 02:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/21/61 Jacksonville
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Len Montana & Joe Hamilton
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jan Madrid & Tony Nero
Cora Combs beat Ann Regan
Tojo Yamamoto beat Thor Hagen
att. 3,927

9/28/61 Jacksonville, FL
Texas Death Match
Dick Steinborn beat Joe Hamilton
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jan Madrid & Tex Riley
Eddie Graham beat Tojo Yamamoto
Thor Hagen beat Johnny Bence
att: 4,029

10/3/61 Tampa
Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan vs Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn
Tex Riley vs Tojo Yamamoto
George Harris vs Nick Kozak
Jerry Kozak vs Tony Nero

10/5/61 Jacksonville
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan dq
Thor Hagen drew with Tex Riley
Ike Eakins beat Young Blimp
Rito Carreon beat Jan Madrid
att: 4,092
Referee John Heath

10/12/61 Jacksonville, FL
Fabulous Kangaroos drew Big Ike Eakins & Dick Steinborn
John Heath beat Joe Hamilton
Nick Kozak beat Wild Red Berry dq
Cora Combs beat Ella Waldek
att: 4,471

10/17/61 Tampa
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Jan Madrid vs Dick Steinborn
Juan Sebastian vs Harry Smith
John Heath vs Doran O’Hara

10/19/61 Jacksonville, FL
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Big Ike Eakins & Dick Steinborn dq
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Jack Vanskey & Juan Sebastian
Tito Carreon drew with Lou Bastien
Rito Carreon beat Tony Nero
att: 3,183

10/26/61 Jacksonville
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Dick Steinborn beat Taro Myaki
Tojo Yamamoto beat Tito Carreon
Rito Carreon beat Jan Madrid
Eddie Graham beat Young Blimp Harris
att. 4,116

11/3/61 Miami Beach, FL
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Fabulous Kangaroos Al Costello & Roy Heffernan
Tito Carreon beat Wild Red Berry
Nick Kozak beat Taro Myaki
Jerry Kozak beat Tojo Yamamoto
Dottie Carter beat Jane Perez

11/9/61 Jacksonville, FL
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak dq
Paul DeGalles & Jan Madrid beat Tito Carreon & Rito Carreon
Dick Steinborn beat Juan Sebastian
Lou Bastien beat Jack Vansky

11/16/61 Jacksonville
Taro Myaki & Tojo Yamamoto beat Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn to win US Tag Team title
Pat O'Connor beat Ike Eakins
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Paul DeGalles & Jan Madrid
Bill Dromo beat Charley Laye
Att: 4718

11/23/61 Jacksonville, FL
World Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Pat O'Connor & Ray Villmer beat Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki dq
Bill Dromo beat Paul DeGalies
Rito Carreon drew with Juan Sebastian
att. 5,006

12/27/61 Jacksonville, FL
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat US Tag Team Champions Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki dq
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Dory Funk & Charlie Laye
Luis Martinez beat Paul DeGalies
Ramona Isabel beat Louise Green 2/3
att. 4,142

1/5/62 Miami Beach
Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Joe Scarpa beat Larry Moquin
Luis Martinez beat Pietro Torondo
Pedro Godoy beat Charley Laye

1/11/62 Jacksonville, FL
World Tag Team Title Match
Eddie Graham & Dick Steinborn beat Kurt Von Brauner & Karl Von Brauner dq
Tojo Yamamoto & Taro Myaki beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Ray Villmer beat Gentleman Saul
Bob Christy beat El Diablo
Att: 1,779



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 5th, 2010 02:31 am
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/23/68 Orlando, FL
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko beat Joe Scarpa
Nick Kozak (sub Red Bastien) beat Johnny Valentine to win Florida Title
Jose Lothario & Jack Brisco & Sputnik Monroe beat Louie Tillet & Tank Morgan & Eduardo Perez
Tom Jones beat Phil Robley
Nick Kozak (sub Bobby Hart) beat Shinya Kojika

9/24/68 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Infernos beat Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa 2/3
Sputnik Monroe beat Great Malenko
Johnny Valentine beat Bobby Hart
Nick Kozak beat Tank Morgan
Duke Keomuka & Shinja Kojika beat Jack Brisco & Koa Tiki
Sherry Lee beat Betty Boucher

9/25/68 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Tank Morgan to win an 8 man elimination match
Louie Tillet beat Jack Brisco 2/3
Darling Dagmar & Princess White Cloud beat Diamond Lil & Bonnie Watson
Alex Medina beat Phil Robley

10/1/68 Tampa, FL
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko beat Sputnik Monroe
Florida Champion Nick Kozak beat Tarzan Tyler 2/3
The Infernos drew Joe Scarpa & Jose Lothario 45:00
Jack Brisco beat Johnny Valentine dq
Tom Jones beat Shinya Kojika

10/2/68 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Florida Champion Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez 2/3
Jack Brisco & Joe Scarpa beat Great Kojika & Great Malenko on a 3rd fall dq
Tom Jones beat Pepe Villa
Bobby Hart drew Tank Morgan

10/3/68 Jacksonville, FL
Joe Scarpa beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Brass Knuckles match
Great Malenko beat Jose Lothario
Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez
Jack Brisco beat Louis Tillet
Bobby Hart & Sputnik Monroe beat Duke Keomuka & Great Kojika

10/5/68 Lakeland
Sputnik Monroe beat Louie Tillet
Nick Kozak beat Shinyo Kojika
Jack Brisco beat Duke Keomuka
Pedro Valdez beat Pancho Villa

10/7/68 Orlando, FL
Cage Match
Eddie Graham & Joe Scarpa & Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine & Great Malenko & Tank Morgan
Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez
Tarzan Tyler & Louie Tillet beat Jack Brisco & Sputnik Monroe
Tom Jones beat Alex Medina
Jim Dalton beat Koa Tiki

10/9/68 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka
Jim Dalton & Shinyo Kojika beat Tom Jones & Pancho Valdez
Jack Brisco beat Pedro Valdez
Nick Kozak won battle royal

10/10/68 Jacksonville, FL
Boxing Match
Jose Lothario KO'd The Great Malenko in the 4th round of a scheduled 10 rounder
Nick Kozak beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Joe Scarpa beat Pepe Villa
Louis Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Brisco & Sputnik Monroe
Eduardo Perez drew Bobby Hart

10/12/68 Lakeland
Sputnik Monroe & Joe Scarpa beat Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler
Nick Kozak beat Tank Morgan
Shinyo Kojika beat Pedro Valdez
The Gladiator beat Miguel Perez

10/14/68 Orlando, FL
Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine dq
Joe Scarpa beat Great Malenko
Nick Kozak beat Jim Dalton
Sputnik Monroe beat Tank Morgan dq
Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Brisco & Miguel Perez
The Gladiartor beat Bobby Hart

10/15/68 Tampa, FL
Florida Champion Nick Kozak beat Johnny Valentine
Handicap match
Great Malenko beat Sputnik Monroe but then lost to Jack Brisco
Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa no contest Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler
The Gladiator beat Koa Tiki
Miguel Perez beat Jim Dalton

10/16/68 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Nick Kozak beat Shinyo Kojika on a 3rd fall dq
Tank Morgan & Eduardo Perez beat Tom Jones & Koa Tiki 2/3
Alex Medina beat Pepe Villa
Pedro Valdez beat Jim Dalton

10/19/68 Lakeland, FL
Jack Brisco & Joe Scarpa beat Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler
Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka
The Gladiator beat Pedro Valdez
Alex Medina beat Pepe Villa

10/21/68 Orlando, FL
Nick Kozak beat Great Malenko dq
Jose Lothario beat Tank Morgan
The Gladiator beat Jack Brisco
Joe Scarpa & Les Welch beat Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler dq    
Tank Morgan beat Bobby Hart

10/22/68 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Great Malenko (sub Johnny Valentine) beat Nick Kozak
The Gladiator beat Sputnik Monroe
Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko

10/23/68 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Nick Kozak beat Louie Tillet on a 2nd fall dq when Tarzan Tyler Interfered
Great Malenko beat Jose Lothario to win Brass Knuckles Title
Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Brisco & Sputnik Monroe
The Gladiator beat Duke Keomuka
Alex Medina beat Pepe Villa

10/26/68 Lakeland
Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Nick Kozak & Joe Scarpa
The Gladiator beat Randy Tyler
Eduardo Perez beat Sputnik Monroe
Tank Morgan beat Pedro Valdez

10/28/68 Orlando, FL
Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine
Nick Kozak beat Great Malenko
Eduardo Perez & Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Brisco & Joe Scarpa & Les Welch
The Gladiator beat Sputnik Monroe
Tom Jones beat Randy Tyler

10/29/68 Tampa
Nick Kozak beat Great Malenko
Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa
The Gladiator beat Don Curtis
Sam Steamboat beat Eduardo Perez
Sherri Lee drew Bonnie Watson

10/30/68 Miami, FL
Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko
Nick Kozak beat Tarzan Tyler
Koa Tiki beat Shinyo Kojika dq
Eduardo Perez beat Bobby Hart
Alex Medina beat Pierre Gagute

11/2/68 Lakeland, FL
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Tank Morgan & Tarzan Tyler
The Gladiator beat Tom Jones
Great Malenko beat Bobby Hart
Eduardo Perez beat Koa Tiki

11/4/68 Orlando, FL
Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko to win the Brass Knuckles Title
Nick Kozak beat Tarzan Tyler
Jack Brisco & Lester Welch beat Tank Morgan & Eduardo Perez
The Gladiator beat Alex Medina (sub Koa Tiki)
Shinya Kojika beat Pepe Gomez

11/5/68 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Death Match
Johnny Valentine beat Great Malenko when GreaT Malenko could not continue after Valentine applied the sleeper hold to end the 5th fall
Jose Lothario beat Tarzan Tyler in 12:00
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Tank Morgan & Eduardo Perez
The Gladiator beat Pepe Gomez in 3:00
Sherri Lee beat Ann Jeanette

11/6/68 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Great Malenko vs Nick Kozak 2/3
Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler vs Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario
Bobby Hart vs Shinya Kojika
Duke Keomuka vs Pepe Gomez
Pierre Gagne vs Pepe Villa

11/7/68 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco & Jose Lothario beat Tank Morgan & Tarzan Tyler
Bobby Hart drew Koa Tiki
Nick Kozak beat Great Malenko
Sherri Lee & Lester Welch beat Ann Jeanette & Eduardo Perez

11/11/68 Orlando, FL
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez & Tarzan Tyler
The Gladiator beat Jose Lothario
Tom Jones beat Bobby Hart
Great Malenko beat Johnny Valentine
Sherri Lee & Lester Welch beat Ann Jeanette & Tank Morgan

11/12/68 Tampa, FL
The Gladiator beat Jack Brisco
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Great Malenko
Nick Kozak & Lester Welch (sub Jerry Kozak) beat Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tank Morgan in 8:00
Eduardo Perez beat Tom Jones

11/13/68 Miami, FL
Johnny Valentine beat Great Malenko
Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel
Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez
Bonnie Watson beat Ann Jeanette
Alex Medina drew Tim Tyler

11/14/68 Sarasota, FL @ American Legion Arena
Non Title Match
Southern Tag Team Champions Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler ddq Nick Kozak & Jack Brisco in 3rd fall
Sherri Lee beat Ann Jeanette
Bobby Hart beat Randy Roper on a 2nd fall dq
Tom Jones drew Alex Medina 20:00

11/16/68 Lakeland, FL
Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
Bobby Hart & Sherri Lee beat Ann Jeanette & Tank Morgan
Eduardo Perez beat Tim Tyler

11/19/68 Tampa, FL
Jack Brisco beat Shinyo Kojika
Mr. Florida beat Great Malenko
The Gladiator drew Nick Kozak
Bobby Hart beat Pepe Gomez
Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel
Lester Welch beat Great Malenko

11/20/68 Miami, FL
Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
Tim Tyler beat Pepe Gomez
Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko
Lester Welch beat Tank Morgan
Koa Tiki beat Shinyo Kojika

11/23/68 Tampa TV
The Gladiator beat Nick Kozak to win Florida Title

11/23/68 Lakeland, FL
Jack Brisco beat Eduardo Perez
The Medics beat Pepe Gomez & Alex Medina
Louie Tillet beat Nick Kozak
Shinyo Kojika drew Koa Tiki

11/25/68 Orlando, FL
The Gladiator beat Nick Kozak
Jack Brisco beat Great Malenko dq
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel no contest The Medics
Tarzan Tyler drew Lester Welch
Hans Mortier beat Tom Jones

11/27/68 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Special Referee: Joe Louis
Johnny Valentine vs Great Malenko
Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario vs The Medics
Southern Tag Team Champions Tarzan Tyler & Louie Tillet vs Nick Kozak & Jack Brisco
The Gladiator vs Bobby Hart
Bob Burns vs Randy Roper

12/2/68 Orlando, FL
Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler beat Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel
Nick Kozak & Jack Brisco beat The Medics
Lou Thesz beat The Gladiator
Great Malenko beat Bobby Hart

12/3/68 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel beat The Medics
Lou Thesz & Art Thomas & Joe Louis beat Great Malenko & Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler
Nick Kozak beat The Gladiator
Jack Brisco beat Tank Morgan
Hans Mortier beat Bobby Hart

12/4/68 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler 2/3
Hans Mortier beat Bobby Hart 2/3
Shinyo Kojika beat Alex Medina

12/5/68 Jacksonville, FL
The Gladiator vs Nick Kozak
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel vs The Medics
Lou Thesz vs Tarzan Tyler
Hans Mortier vs Bobby Hart
Tank Morgan & Eduardo Perez vs Koa Tiki & Lester Welch

12/10/68 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Gladiator beat Great Malenko
Medics somehow win Florida Tag Title in tourney
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka & Shinyo Kojika
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak drew Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel
The Medics beat Beauregarde & Hans Mortier?
The Medics beat Rene Goulet & Mac MacFarland
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel beat Tank Morgan & Eduardo Perez

12/11/68 Miami
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel beat The Medics
Nick Kozak beat The Gladiator
Great Malenko beat Bobby Hart
Beauregarde beat Alex Medina
Rene Goulet beat Tank Morgan

12/12/68 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco & Johnny Valentine beat Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel beat The Medics
The Gladiator beat Nick Kozak
Rene Goulet beat Tank Morgan
Sherri Lee beat Sarah Lee
Beauregarde beat Bobby Hart

12/14/68 Lakeland
Jack Brisco beat Louie Tillet
Rene Goulet beat Tank Morgan
Nick Kozak beat Tarzan Tyler
Sherri Lee & Alex Medina beat Sarah Lee & Shinya Kojika

12/17/68 Tampa
The Medics beat Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler
Great Malenko beat The Gladiator
Rene Goulet beat Corsica Joe
Sherri Lee & Lord Littlebrook beat Sarah Lee & Little Bruiser

12/18/68 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
The Medics beat Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel
Nick Kozak beat Hans Mortier (sub Great Malenko) dq
Cowboy Lang & Lord Littlebrook beat Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom
Tarzan Tyler beat Mac Macfarland
Hans Mortier drew Rene Goulet

12/19/68 Jacksonville, FL
Brass Knuckles Champion Great Malenko vs Johnny Valentine
Florida Tag Title Match
The Medics beat Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
The Gladiator beat Duke Keomuka (sub Hiro Matsuda)
Wahoo McDaniel & Sam Steamboat & Jose Lothario vs Tarzan Tyler & Louie Tillet & Hans Mortier
Lord Littlebrook & Cowboy Lang vs Little Bruiser & Mighty Atom
Beauregarde vs Koa Tiki
Rene Goulet beat Shinja Kojika

12/21/68 Lakeland, FL
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat The Medics
Koa Tiki beat Beauregarde
Bobby Hart beat Shinyo Kojika
Hans Mortier beat Sam Steamboat
Louie Tillet beat Mac MacFarland

12/28/68 Lakeland, FL
Jack Brisco drew The Gladiator
Nick Kozak beat Hans Mortier
Ronnie Hill drew Koa Tiki
Mac MacFarland beat Shinya Kojika



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 5th, 2010 04:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/69 Tampa, FL
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak & Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel beat The Medics & Hans Mortier & Louie Tillet
The Gladiator beat Great Malenko
Duke Keomuka beat Rene Goulet
Dory Funk Jr beat Tarzan Tyler
Bobby Hart beat Tom Bradley
Mac McFarland drew Koa Tiki

1/2/69 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat The Medics
Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
The Gladiator beat Tarzan Tyler
Louie Tillet beat Rene Goulet
Koa Tiki beat Tom Bradley

1/7/69 Tampa, FL
Bruiser Ben The Wrestling Bear beat Great Malenko
Nick Kozak & Jack Brisco beat The Medics
Dory Funk Jr beat Eduardo Perez
Jose Lothario drew The Gladiator
Smasher Sloan beat Koa Tiki
Joe Scarpa beat Nick Adams

1/8/69 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
The Gladiator beat Jose Lothario
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka & The Outcast
Smasher Sloan beat Bobby Hart
Mac McFarland beat Tito Romero

1/9/69 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco & Ronnie Hill & Jose Lothario & Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko & The Medics & Hans Mortier
Ben the wrestling bear beat Nick Adams
Nick Kozak beat Louie Tillet dq
Smasher Sloan beat Lil Abner
Tito Romero beat Nick Adams
Ronnie Hill beat Ronnie Paul

1/14/69 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat The Medics in 15:00
Great Malenko beat The Gladiator
Smasher Sloan beat Wahoo McDaniel
Jose Lothario & Joe Scarpa drew Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler
Eduardo Perez beat Mac McFarland

1/15/69 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka & Eduardo Perez 2/3
Ben the Wrestling Bear beat The Outcast
Joe Scarpa beat Mac McFarland (sub Smasher Sloan)
Koa Tiki beat Nick Adams

1/16/69 Jacksonville, FL
Great Malenko beat Jose Lothario
Nick Kozak & Joe Scarpa beat The Medics
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Louie Tillet & Tarzan Tyler
The Gladiator beat Bobby Hart
Hans Mortier beat Koa Tiki
Smasher Sloan beat Tito Romero

1/21/69 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat The Medics
Great Malenko & Hans Mortier beat The Gladiator & Joe Scarpa
Smasher Sloan beat Tito Romero
Bobby Duncum beat The Outcast
Duke Keomuka beat Ronnie Hill

1/22/69 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez & Smasher Sloan 2/3
Joe Scarpa beat Hans Mortier 2/3
Duke Keomuka beat Mac McFarland

1/25/69 Lakeland, FL
The Gladiator & Joe Scarpa beat The Medics
Nick Kozak beat Tarzan Tyler
Hans Mortier beat Bobby Hart
Jack Brisco beat Jim Dalton

1/27/69 West Palm Beach
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak vs Hans Mortier & Kurt von Stroheim

1/28/69 Tampa, FL
Great Malenko beat Joe Scarpa
The Gladiator beat Hans Mortier
The Infernos beat The Medics
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak drew Don Carson & Red Shadow
The Infernos beat Tarzan Tyler & Kurt von Stroheim
The Medics beat Buddy Fuller & Lester Welch
Bobby Duncum beat Flash Monroe

1/29/69 Miami, FL
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak & Louie Tillet beat The Medics & Tarzan Tyler
The Gladiator beat Great Malenko
Bobby Hart drew Eduardo Perez
Bobby Duncum beat Ronnie Hill
Duke Keomuka beat Tito Romero

1/30/69 Jacksonville, FL
Jack Brisco & The Gladiator & Nick Kozak & Joe Scarpa beat Great Malenko & The Medics & Hans Mortier
Louie Tillet beat Koa Tiki
Bobby Duncum beat Tarzan Tyler
Kurt von Stroheim beat Tito Romero
Bobby Hart drew Eduardo Perez

2/4/69 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Medics beat The Infernos 2/3
Hans Mortier beat The Gladiator
Joe Scarpa & Tarzan Tyler beat Great Malenko & Kurt Von Stroheim
Jack Brisco beat Louie Tillet
Nick Kozak beat Bobby Hart

2/5/69 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Duke Keomuka & Kurt Von Stroheim 2/3
Bobby Hart beat Eduardo Perez 2/3
Ronnie Hill beat Jim Dalton

2/6/69 Jacksonville
Great Malenko beat The Gladiator
Joe Scarpa beat Hans Mortier
Jack Brisco & Bobby Duncum & Nick Kozak beat The Medics & Tarzan Tyler
Dr. X beat Louie Tillet
Kurt Von Stroheim beat Bobby Hart
Manuel Soto & Roberto Soto beat Jim Dalton & Eduardo Perez

2/11/69 Tampa, FL
Dory Funk Jr beat Gene Kiniski to win the NWA Title
Jack Brisco beat Missouri Mauler to win the Southern Title
Blue Infernos beat The Infernos
Great Malenko beat Nick Kozak
The Medics beat Joe Scarpa & The Gladiator
Hans Mortier beat Tarzan Tyler
Fabulous Moolah beat Sherri Lee

2/12/69 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
The Medics vs Nick Kozak & Jack Brisco 2/3 60:00
Dr X vs Mac McFarland 2/3 45:00
Jim Dalton vs Cyclone Soto 30:00

2/15/69 Jacksonville, FL
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Gene Kiniski
The Medics beat Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
Missouri Mauler beat Bobby Duncum
Hiro Matsuda beat Jim Wilson
Louie Tillet beat Ronnie Hill

2/17/69 West Palm Beach, FL
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak & Louie Tillet vs The Medics & Tarzan Tyler
Jim Dalton vs Roberto Soto
Bobby Hart vs Hans Schmidt

2/18/69 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Non Title Match
Bobby Fields & Lee Fields (sub The Infernos) beat Florida Tag Team Champions The Medics
Florida Champion Hans Mortier beat The Gladiator
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak & Joe Scarpa beat Great Malenko & Hans Schmidt & Kurt Von Stroheim
Don Curtis drew Tarzan Tyler
Louie Tillet beat Jim Dalton
Bobby Duncum beat Big O
Sherri Lee beat Patti Neilson

2/19/69 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
The Medics & Ken Ramey vs Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak & Rojo Romero 2/3 60:00
Kurt Von Stroheim vs Bobby Duncum 2/3 45:00
Hans Schmidt vs Mac McFarland 30:00

2/19/69 Miami, FL
Hans Mortier beat Joe Scarpa dq
The Gladiator beat Great Malenko
Louie Tillet beat Tarzan Tyler dq
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat The Medics
Hans Schmidt beat Mac McFarland
Kurt von Stroheim beat Bobby Hart

2/22/69 Lakeland, FL
Hans Schmidt beat Bobby Hart
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat The Medics
Tarzan Tyler beat Bobby Duncum
Pepe Gomez beat Jim Dalton
Dr. X beat Tito Romero

2/23/69 Leesburg
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat The Medics
Bobby Duncum beat Tarzan Tyler
Mac McFarland & Bonnie Watson beat Corsica Joe & Patty Neilson

2/25/69 Tampa, FL
Jack Brisco & The Gladiator & Nick Kozak & Les Welch beat Great Malenko & Hans Mortier & Hans Schmidt & Kurt Von Stroheim
The Medics beat Bobby Fields & Lee Fields
Cyclone Negro beat Seiji Sakaguchi
Louie Tillet beat Corsica Joe
Bobby Duncum beat Michiaki Yoshimura
Big O beat Bobby Hart

2/26/69 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
The Gladiator & Louie Tillet beat Great Malenko & Tarzan Tyler dq
The Medics beat Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
Hans Mortier beat Joe Scarpa
Bobby Duncum & Ciclon Negro beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki Yoshimura
Bobby Hart drew Duke Keomuka

2/27/69 Jacksonville, FL
The Gladiator beat Great Malenko
Hans Mortier beat Joe Scarpa
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Michiaki Yoshimura
Louie Tillet beat Duke Keomuka dq
Manuel Soto & Roberto Soto beat The Medics dq
Jack Brisco beat Bobby Hart



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 5th, 2010 06:03 pm
  PM Quote Reply
47th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/4/69 Tampa, FL
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Kurt Von Stroheim
Don Curtis & The Gladiator & Joe Scarpa beat Great Malenko & Hans Mortier & Hans Schmidt
Ciclon Negro beat Tarzan Tyler
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak drew The Medics
Louie Tillet beat Flash Monroe
Big O beat Pepe Gomez

3/6/69 Jacksonville
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Tarzan Tyler
The Gladiator vs Great Malenko
Don Curtis & Joe Scarpa vs Hans Mortier & Kurt von Stroheim
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak vs The Medics
Cyclone Negro vs Eduardo Perez
Big O vs Bobby Duncum

3/8/69 Lakeland, FL
Louie Tillet beat Tarzan Tyler
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak beat Great Malenko & Hans Schmidt
Dr. X & Eduardo Perez drew Manuel Soto & Roberto Soto
Big O beat Pepe Gomez

3/10/69 West Palm Beach, FL
Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak vs The Medics
Big O vs Jim Wilson
Sherri Lee & Little Beaver & Louie Tillet vs Sky Low Low & Tarzan Tyler & Bonnie Watson
Pepe Gomez vs Roberto Soto

3/11/69 Tampa, FL
Cage match
The Gladiator beat Great Malenko
Ciclon Negro beat Hans Schmidt
Hans Mortier beat Joe Scarpa
The Medics beat Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
Bob Orton Sr beat Bobby Duncum
Little Beaver beat Sky Low Low

3/12/69 Eau Gallie, FL @ Civic Center
Nick Kozak & Jack Brisco vs The Medics 2/3 60:00
Dr X vs Roberto Soto 2/3 45:00
Cyclone Soto vs Big O 30:00

3/22/69 Lakeland, FL
Louie Tillet beat Tarzan Tyler
The Medics beat Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
Big O beat Bobby Duncum
Dr. X beat Pepe Gomez

3/25/69 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
The Gladiator & Joe Scarpa beat Hans Mortier & Hans Schmidt
Great Malenko beat Ciclon Negro
Tarzan Tyler drew Louie Tillet
The Medics beat Jack Brisco & Nick Kozak
Kurt von Stroheim beat Pepe Gomez
Sherri Lee beat Kay Noble dq

3/26/69 Miami Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Tornado Match
The Gladiator & Joe Scarpa beat Great Malenko & Hans Mortier
Ciclon Negro & Louie Tillet beat Hans Schmidt & Tarzan Tyler
Jack Brisco beat Kurt Von Stroheim via pin
Big O beat Nick Kozak via pin in 2:00
Kay Noble beat Bonnie Watson
Att: 3,400

4/1/69 Tampa, FL
Great Malenko beat Joe Scarpa
Ciclon Negro beat Hans Mortier
Nick Kozak & Louie Tillet & Les Welch no contest The Medics & Tarzan Tyler
Good Doctor beat The Gladiator
Bonnie Watson won a 5 woman battle royal
Jack Brisco beat Kurt Von Stroheim



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 5th, 2010 06:13 pm
  PM Quote Reply
48th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/5/67 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat Medic I & Jack King (sub Medic II) with the North American Tag Team Title being held-up
Bearcat Wright vs Dan Miller
Mad Dog Maurice & Bobby Duncum vs Gory Guerrero & Dory Funk Jr
Jack King vs Ray Duran

6/29/67 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Nick Kozak won a 16 Man Russian Roulette battle royal for $1,000
Kinji Shibuya beat Dory Funk Jr to win North American Title
Bearcat Wright & Thunderbolt Patterson beat AWA Tag Team Champions Larry Hennig & Harley Race dq
Nick Kozak drew The Alaskan

6/30/67 Clovis, NM
Medic II won battle royal
Gory Guerrero & Dory Funk Sr beat The Alaskan & Mad Dog Maurice
Nick Kozak beat Jerry The Duke Miller

7/10/67 Abilene, TX
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Lawman
Nick Kozak beat Medic I dq
Luis Hernandez drew Jerry The Duke Miller

7/11/67 Sweetwater, TX
Nick Kozak no contest Thunderbolt Patterson
The Lawman beat Jerry The Duke Miller
Luis Hernandez beat Francisco Rios

10/28/68 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Dory Funk Jr & Jerry Kozak beat The Infernos
Guillotine Gordon beat Chief Little Eagle
Nick Kozak drew Inferno I

12/22/68 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Center
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs Dory Funk Sr & Nick Kozak
Ricky Romero vs Killer Karl Kox
Gypsy Joe vs Chief Little Eagle
Guillotine Gordon vs Alex Perez

4/6/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Fence Match
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero vs The Infernos
Harley Race vs Nick Kozak
Buddy Colt vs Pat O'Connor
Gorgeous George Jr vs Chief Little Eagle

4/7/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
$1,000 Bounty Match
Harley Race vs The Lawman
The Infernos vs Nick Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
Plus one other match
Note: JC Dykes is offering $1,000 to anyone that puts The Lawman in the hospital

4/8/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Chati Yokouchi won a 4 Man tournament over Pat O'Connor, Buddy Colt and Ricky Romero for the right to face NWA Champion Dory Dunk Jr next week
Winner Takes All
Harley Race beat Jerry Kozak
The Infernos drew Nick Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
Gorgeous George Jr beat Jack Bence

4/9/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
4 Man Tournament with the winner to receive a Title Shot against NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr next week
Finals
Harley Race beat Ricky Romero
First Round
Ricky Romero beat Buddy Colt
Harley Race beat Pat O'Connor
Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Terry Funk beat Inferno I dq
Gorgeous George Jr drew Inferno II

4/10/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Winner to face NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr next week
Buddy Colt beat Pat O'Connor 2/3
Harley Race dcor Nick Kozak in 3rd fall
Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi beat Chief Little Eagle & Ricky Romero when Ito pinned Little Eagle in 17:22 after a judo chop
Gorgeous George Jr beat Dick Rose (sub The Lawman) via pin in 8:31

4/14/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
El Santo & Gory Guerrero beat The Infernos 2/3
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Gorgeous George Jr by submission with a spinning toe hold in 30:00
Nick Kozak beat Mr Ito
Harley Race drew Ricky Romero
Att: "over 6,000 mat fans"

4/15/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Chati Yokouchi
Harley Race vs Nick Kozak
Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr vs Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
Jerry Kozak vs Mr Ito

4/16/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Harley Race 2/3
Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
North American Champion Buddy Colt ddq Killer Karl Kox
The Infernos beat Ricky Romero & The Lawman
Brass Knuckles Match
Dory Funk Sr beat Gorgeous George Jr

4/17/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Dick Rose
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt 1-0 utc
1. Funk Jr beat Colt with a spinning toe hold in 21:03
2. Colt was unable to answer the bell for the second fall
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi drew Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero 30:00
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Harley Race dq when Race slugged referee Ken Farber
The Infernos beat Killer Karl Kox & Gorgeous George Jr in 9:32 when Inferno II pinned GG Jr after a boot to GG Jr's head
Chief Little Eagle beat Dick Rose via pin in 6:29 after a tomahawk chop

4/21/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Infernos 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Harley Race dq
Gorgeous George Jr beat Gory Guerrero via pin with a cradle
Chief Little Eagle beat Dick Rose

4/23/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Texas Death Match, Special Referee: The Lawman
Buddy Colt vs Killer Karl Kox
Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs The Infernos 2/3 60:00
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr vs Gorgeous George Jr
Ricky Romero vs Nick Kozak
Harley Race vs Chief Little Eagle
Pepe Villa vs Dick Rose

4/27/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
The Infernos vs Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr
Fred Blassie won a 4 Man Tournament to face NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr over Nick Kozak, Buddy Colt & Mr Ito
Ricky Romero vs Gorgeous George Jr

4/28/69 El Paso, TX @ Judging Arena
Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero beat Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito 2/3
Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak 2/3
Dick Rose beat Toro Sanchez

4/30/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
North American Champion Buddy Colt beat Killer Karl Kox 2/3
Karate Collars Allowed
Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Ricky Romero beat Gorgeous George Jr
The Infernos drew Terry Funk & The Lawman

5/1/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Gorgeous George Jr in Dory Sr & Terry's corner to counter manager JC Dykes, Referee Ken Farber
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr beat The Infernos on a 3rd fall dq
Buddy Colt drew Nick Kozak when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Chati Yokouchi & Mr. Ito beat Ricky Romero & Chief Little Eagle when Yokouchi pinned Little Eagle in 10:32
Ricky Romero beat Chati Yokouchi via pin in 9:32 with a cradle

5/4/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Freddie Blassie
Ricky Romero vs Club Foot Inferno
Gorgeous George Jr vs the other Inferno
Terry Funk vs JC Dykes
Harley Race & Buddy Colt vs Chati Yokouchi & Nick Kozak

5/5/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Harley Race vs The Lawman
Gorgeous George Jr vs Nick Kozak
Pepe Villa vs Billy Rose

5/6/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr vs Harley Race 2/3 60:00
The Infernos vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak 2/3 60:00
Destruction Match
Terry Funk vs JC Dykes 5:00
Mike DiBiase vs Pepe Villa
Chief Little Eagle vs Dick Rose

5/8/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr & Gorgeous George Jr beat The Infernos & JC Dykes 2-0
Referee Ken Farber
Harley Race beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Handicap Match, DiBiase must beat both men in 30 minutes
Mike Dibiase beat Dale Jones & Dick Rose in 6:30
Art Nelson beat Pepe Villa with a bear hug in 6:12

5/11/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
People's Choice Match
Harley Race vs Ricky Romero
Handicap Match
Mike DiBiase vs Dick Rose & Pepe Villa
Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi vs Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Buddy Colt vs Chief Little Eagle

5/12/69 Abilene, TX @ Rose Park Auditorium
The Lawman vs Referee Ken Farber
Western States Tag Team Champions Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs Terry Funk & The Lawman
Buddy Colt vs Nick Kozak

5/13/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Cage Match
Dory Funk Sr vs Harley Race
Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak 2/3 60:00
The Lawman vs Mike DiBiase 2/3 45:00
Buddy Colt vs Dale Jones 20:00

5/14/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Terry Funk beat Harley Race 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Assassin I 2/3 and unmasked him
Buddy Colt & Mike DiBiase beat Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito
Princess Little Cloud beat Kay Noble dq
Art Nelson drew Gorgeous George Jr
Nick Kozak beat Dick Rose

5/15/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Pepe Villa
Mike Dibiase & Art Nelson beat Terry Funk & Ricky Romero when DiBiase pinned Romero in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Harley Race 2/3
Princess Little Cloud beat Kay Noble dq
Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr drew Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi

5/18/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Buddy Colt vs Ricky Romero
Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Terry Funk vs Gorgeous George Jr
Chief Little Eagle vs Dick Rose

5/19/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Caesar Velasco
Ricky Romero beat Mike Dibiase on a 3rd fall dq
Mr Ito beat Terry Funk
Nick Kozak drew Art Nelson
Jean Antone beat Kay Noble
Jerry Kozak beat Chati Yokouchi

5/20/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr & The Lawman vs Mike DiBiase & Buddy Colt 2/3 60:00
Karate Barred
Nick Kozak vs Chati Yokouchi 2/3 60:00
Princess Little Cloud vs ??
Handicap Karate Match
Mr Ito vs Dick Rose & Pepe Villa 20:00

5/21/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Mike DiBiase beat Terry Funk 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Art Nelson on a 3rd fall dq
Gorgeous George Jr & Kay Noble beat Nick Kozak & Jean Antone (sub Princess Little Cloud)
Buddy Colt drew Mr Ito
Chati Yokouchi beat Pepe Villa

5/22/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
North American Champion Buddy Colt beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall dq
Mike Dibiase beat Nick Kozak with a sleeper hold in the 3rd fall
Terry Funk drew Art Nelson
Gorgeous George Jr & Kay Noble beat Ricky Romero & Jean Antone when Noble pinned Antone in 12:20
Chati Yokouchi beat Dick Rose via pin in 3:47 after a judo chop

5/25/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Two Referees
Ricky Romero vs Buddy Colt
Mike Dibiase & Art Nelson vs Mr Ito & Chati Yokouchi
Nick Kozak vs Gorgeous George Jr
Kay Noble vs Jessica Rogers

5/27/69 Odessa, TX @ Floyd Gwin Auditorium
Dory Funk Sr vs Buddy Colt 2/3 60:00
Nick Kozak vs Mike DiBiase 2/3 60:00
Super Inferno vs The Lawman 2/3 45:00
Kay Noble & Art Nelson vs Jean Antone & Pepe Villa 30:00

5/28/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Art Nelson & Mike DiBiase beat Ricky Romero & Dory Funk Sr
Super Inferno beat Gorgeous George Jr
Non Title Match
North American Champion Buddy Colt beat Jerry Kozak (sub Nick Kozak)
Chief Little Eagle beat Dale Jones

5/29/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk vs Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson 2/3 60:00
Harley Race vs Chati Yokouchi
Handicap Match
Super Inferno vs Dick Rose & Chief Little Eagle
Gorgeous George Jr vs Ricky Romero
Nick Kozak vs Mr Ito



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 5th, 2010 09:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
49th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/1/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ricky Romero vs Buddy Colt
Mike Dibiase vs Nick Kozak
Harley Race & Super Inferno vs Jerry Kozak & Chief Little Eagle
Gorgeous George Jr vs Mr Ito

6/2/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Super Inferno via pin
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Harley Race & Art Nelson
Texas Death Match
Ricky Romero beat Buddy Colt after 10 falls
Mr Ito beat Dick Rose

6/3/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
The Lawman & Ricky Romero beat Harley Race & Super Inferno 2/3
Mike DiBiase beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Art Nelson beat Pepe Villa (sub Mr Ito)
Jack Curtis vs Dick Rose

6/4/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Colt with a spinning toe hold in the 3rd fall
Ricky Romero beat Harley Race by decision
Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson & Super Inferno beat The Lawman & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Gorgeous George Jr beat Chief Little Eagle
Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito beat Pepe Villa & Dick Rose

6/5/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Ricky Romero beat Gorgeous George Jr in 32:02
Referee Ken Farber
Harley Race beat Nick Kozak 2/3 with help from Super Inferno
Terry Funk beat Super Inferno via pin in 6:13
Mike Dibiase & Art Nelson beat Mr. Ito & Chati Yokouchi when DiBiase beat Ito with a sleeper hold in 11:56
Buddy Colt beat Pepe Villa with a reverse neckbreaker in 5:42

6/9/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Harley Race beat Art Nelson 2/3
Terry Funk beat Super Inferno COR
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Mr Ito & Chati Yokouchi dq
Buddy Colt beat Pepe Villa

6/10/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Harley Race & Art Nelson & Super Inferno vs Terry Funk & Nick Kozak & The Lawman 2/3 60:00
Mike DiBiase vs Ricky Romero 2/3
Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr vs Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito 2/3 45:00
Jerry Kozak vs Pepe Villa 20:00

6/11/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Super Inferno vs Terry Funk
Ricky Romero vs Harley Race
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson
Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr vs Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito
Chief Little Eagle vs Pepe Villa

6/12/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
Dory Funk Sr beat Buddy Colt 2/3 to win North American Title
Grizzly Smith dcor Harley Race in 5:44
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat Super Inferno & Mike DiBiase & Art Nelson when Terry pinned Super Inferno in 13:38
Gorgeous George Jr beat Chati Yokouchi in 9:47 with a reverse neckbreaker

6/15/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Center
Harley Race vs Grizzly Smith
Mike Dibiase vs Ricky Romero
Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Chief Little Eagle vs Art Nelson

6/16/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Ken Farber
Grizzly Smith beat Harley Race
Western States Tag Team Champions Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr beat Mr Ito & Chati Yokouchi 2/3
Terry Funk vs Art Nelson
Nick Kozak vs Krusher Karlson

6/17/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Grizzly Smith vs Super Inferno 2/3 60:00
Dory Funk Sr vs Mike DiBiase 2/3 60:00
Gorgeous George Jr vs Terry Funk 2/3
Art Nelson vs Chief Little Eagle
Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito vs Nick Kozak & Pepe Villa

6/18/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Grizzly Smith beat Harley Race TKO
Mike DiBiase beat Art Nelson
Super Inferno beat Nick Kozak
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero drew Western States Tag Team Champions Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr
Note: Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr reportedly won the Western States Tag Team Title from Chati Yokouchi & Mr Ito on 6/ 8.

6/19/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match with 16 Lumberjacks stationed around the ring, Special Referee: Haystacks Calhoun
Grizzly Smith beat Harley Race in 14:00
Western States Tag Team Champions Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr beat Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk when Colt pinned Terry in the 3rd fall
Super Inferno beat Mike Dibiase dq in 6:04
Nick Kozak beat Chati Yokouchi with a figure four leg lock in 11:21
Ricky Romero beat Mr. Ito with a cannonball in 11:28

6/22/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Harley Race vs Grizzly Smith
Western States Tag Team Champions Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr vs Ricky Romero & Dory Funk Sr
Nick Kozak vs Super Inferno
Chati Yokouchi vs Mike Dibiase

6/23/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Harley Race & Super Inferno beat Grizzly Smith & Man Mountain Mike
Referee Ceasar Velasco
Art Nelson beat Gory Guerrero dq
Nick Kozak beat Gorgeous George Jr via pin
Chief Little Eagle beat Mr Ito via pin after a tomahawk chop
Att: 3,550

6/24/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
One Fall to a Finish
Grizzly Smith vs Harley Race
Terry Funk & Nick Kozak vs Mike DiBiase & Buddy Colt 2/3 60:00
The Lawman vs Super Inferno 2/3 45:00
Chati Yokouchi vs Krusher Karlson

6/25/69 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Harley Race & Super Inferno beat Grizzly Smith & Man Mountain Mike
Ricky Romero beat Mike DiBiase
Western States Tag Team Champions Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Krusher Karlson beat Chati Yokouchi
Art Nelson beat Mr Ito

6/26/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Man Mountain Mike won a 16 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal by eliminating Harley Race
Harley Race & Mike Dibiase beat Grizzly Smith & Man Mountain Mike when Race pinned Smith in 6:36
Terry Funk dcor Gorgeous George Jr in 14:20
Nick Kozak beat Buddy Colt via pin in 12:04
Ricky Romero drew Super Inferno
Art Nelson beat Chati Yokouchi with a bear hug in 6:11
Krusher Karlson beat Mr. Ito via pin in 7:23 after a knee drop to Ito's throat

6/30/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Ceasar Velasco
Ricky Romero won a 12 man Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $1,000
Harley Race beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Man Mountain Mike & Ricky Romero & Terry Funk drew Art Nelson & Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr
Nick Kozak beat Super Inferno
Jerry Kozak beat Dick Rose

7/1/69 Odessa, TX @ Floyd Gwin Auditorium
Hair vs Mask
Super Inferno beat Dory Funk Sr and Funk Sr got his head shaved
Iron Mike DiBiase beat Man Mountain Mike
Man Mountain Mike won a 10 Man Battle Royal for $500
Art Nelson & Krusher Karlson beat Nick Kozak & Pepe Villa
Nick Kozak drew Art Nelson

7/2/69 Lubbock, TX @ Rose Park Auditorium
12 Man Battle Royal for $1,000
Man Mountain Mike vs Iron Mike DiBiase
Super Inferno vs Ricky Romero
Harley Race vs Art Nelson
Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr vs Chief Little Eagle vs Pepe Villa
Nick Kozak vs Swede Karlson
Note: DiBiase collapsed in the ring and died of an apparent heart attack.

7/3/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Mike put up $1,000 just to get a match with Race
Harley Race beat Man Mountain Mike via pin in 5:30 after two top rope knee drops to win $1,000
Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak when Colt pinned Jerry in the 3rd fall
Ricky Romero beat Krusher Karlson via pin in 11:04 with a cradle
Art Nelson drew Super Inferno

7/6/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Holding a moment of silence for Mike DiBiase
El Santo & Ricky Romero vs Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr
Harley Race vs Man Mountain Mike
Nick Kozak vs Swede Karlson
Note: DiBiase was scheduled to wrestle Terry Funk.

7/7/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
El Santo beat Gorgeous George Jr 2/3
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on 7/14
Nick Kozak beat Harley Race with a figure four leg lock
Ricky Romero beat Art Nelson
Terry Funk & Nick Kozak beat Buddy Colt & Krusher Karlson

7/8/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
El Santo beat Gorgeous George 2/3
Super Inferno beat Terry Funk 2/3
Nick Kozak drew Swede Karlson
Sweet Sue beat Tiny Tessy
Nick Kozak & Gory Guerrero beat Nick Roberts & Swede Karlson

7/10/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
El Santo beat Gorgeous George Jr dq in 3:18
Harley Race beat Terry Funk 2/3
Ricky Romero drew Buddy Colt
Super Inferno & Inferno X beat Nick Kozak & Pepe Villa
Tiny Tina beat Little Lulu via pin in 4:24

7/14/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Nick Kozak via pin in 34:00
Super Inferno beat Ricky Romero 2/3
Cuddles Anderson beat Tiny Tina
Krusher Karlson & Art Nelson beat Jerry Kozak & Al Velasco

7/15/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Super Inferno 2/3
Harley Race beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk beat Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr
Rufus R Jones beat Mike Bowyer

7/17/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Harley Race
Dory Funk Sr vs Super Inferno
Art Nelson vs Mike Bowyer
Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero vs Buddy Colt & Swede Karlson
Rufus R Jones vs Pepe Villa

7/20/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Super Inferno
Ricky Romero vs Art Nelson
Dory Funk Sr vs Krusher Karlson
Super Inferno & Inferno X vs Nick Kozak & Rufus R Jones

7/21/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Nick Kozak beat Harley Race
Ricky Romero beat Super Inferno
Non Title Match
Western States Tag Team Champions Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr beat Jerry Kozak & Gory Guerrero
Art Nelson beat Nick Roberts

7/24/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Harley Race & Super Inferno
Art Nelson beat Nick Kozak
Rufus R Jones beat The Lawman
Dory Funk Sr. beat referee Ken Farber
Gorgeous George Jr & Buddy Colt beat Inferno X & Krusher Karlson

7/28/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Harley Race beat Nick Kozak
Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr beat Ricky Romero & Gory Guerrero 2/3
Jerry Kozak beat Art Nelson
Krusher Karlson beat Chief Little Eagle

7/29/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Harley Race beat Terry Funk
Nick Kozak & The Lawman beat Rufus R Jones & Gorgeous George Jr
Art Nelson vs Willie Boyer
Nick Roberts beat Gory Guerrero

7/31/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
North American Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Super Inferno via pin in 9:10
Gorgeous George Jr & Buddy Colt beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero on a 3rd fall COR to regain Western States Tag Team Title
Rufus R Jones beat The Lawman via pin in 14:51 after a head butt
Art Nelson beat Inferno X with a bear hug in 12:17
Willie Boyer beat Harley Race by default



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 6th, 2010 12:57 am
  PM Quote Reply
50th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/4/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
The Lawman & Terry Funk beat Rufus R Jones & Super Inferno
Nick Kozak beat Krusher Karlson
Plus one other match

8/5/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
$1,000 Challenge Match
Harley Race beat Terry Funk 2/3
Rufus R Jones beat Gorgeous George Jr 2-0
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom
Buddy Colt & Inferno X beat Nick Kozak & Pepe Villa

8/6/69 Lubbock, TX
Harley Race beat Ricky Romero dq
Rufus R Jones beat Super Inferno
Kurt Von Brauner beat Pepe Villa
Nick Kozak beat Inferno X
Krusher Karlson drew Mike Bowyer

8/7/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Western States Tag Team Champions Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr beat Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak 2/3
Rufus R Jones beat Harley Race in 10:57 when the match was stopped due to Race bleeding too badly
Kurt Von Brauner (sub Super Inferno) Terry Funk 0-1 utc
1. Funk beat Von Brauner with a spinning toe hold in 10:23
2. Von Brauner put Funk in a Full Nelson during the rest period and Terry was unable to continue  
Lord Littlebrook beat Mighty Atom via pin in 6:14
Kurt Von Brauner beat Swede Karlson
Jessica Rogers vs Kay Noble

8/11/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Harley Race in 57:00
Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr when Von Brauner beat Colt with the full nelson in the 3rd fall
Ricky Romero beat Willie Boyer
Nick Kozak beat Krusher Karlson

8/12/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Harley Race
Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Colt
Kay Noble beat Jessica Rogers

8/13/69 Lubbock, TX
Ricky Romero beat Harley Race
Nick Kozak & Rufus R Jones beat Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr
Jessica Rogers & Lord Littlebrook beat Kay Noble & Mighty Atom
Art Nelson & Kurt Von Brauner beat Super Inferno & Inferno X

8/14/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Kurt Von Brauner 2/3, 1st fall by dq
Rufus R Jones beat Gorgeous George Jr via pin in 7:03 after a series of head butts
Nick Kozak beat Buddy Colt via pin in 12:35 with a sunset flip
Kay Noble & Hardboiled Curtis beat Jessica Rogers & Willie Boyer when Noble pinned Rogers in 9:34
Art Nelson beat Chief Little Eagle with a full nelson in 8:12
Krusher Karlson beat Pepe Villa in 10:55

8/18/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
African Death Match
The Lawman beat Rufus R Jones
Jessica Rogers beat Kay Noble
Buddy Colt beat Nick Kozak

8/19/68 Odessa, TX @ Floyd Gwin Auditorium
Rufus R Jones beat Harley Race 2/3
Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak 2/3
Grizzly Smith beat Super Inferno
Inferno X beat Coconut Willie Boyer

8/20/69 Lubbock, TX
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Rufus R Jones
Art Nelson & Kurt Von Brauner beat Buddy Colt & Gorgeous George Jr
Grizzly Smith beat Harley Race
Ricky Romero beat Krusher Karlson
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Super Inferno & Inferno X & Inferno
Kay Noble beat Jessica Rogers

8/21/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Loser Leaves Town
Harley Race beat Grizzly Smith 2/3
Referee Willie Boyer  
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat Karl Von Brauner & Art Nelson on a 3rd fall dq
Rufus R Jones beat Krusher Karlson via pin in 9:36 after a head butt
Terry Funk beat Buddy Colt via pin with a back slide in 12:16
Super Inferno beat Gorgeous George Jr via pin in 7:02

8/24/69 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Harley Race vs Grizzly Smith
Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero vs Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson
Rufus R Jones vs Super Inferno
Coconut Willie Boyer vs Inferno X

8/25/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Rufus R Jones & Ricky Romero beat Harley Race & Super Inferno when Jones pinned Super Inferno in the 3rd fall after a series of head butts
Terry Funk beat Kurt Von Brauner dq
Nick Kozak drew Art Nelson
Jerry Kozak beat Coconut Willie Boyer

8/26/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Texas Death Match, Loser Leaves Town
Harley Race beat Grizzly Smith
Rufus R Jones beat Super Inferno 2/3
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & Gory Guerrero beat Art Nelson & Kurt Von Brauner & Krusher Karlson 30:00
The Lawman beat Nick Roberts

8/28/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk dcor Harley Race in 3rd fall
Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat The Lawman & Nick Kozak when Nelson pinned Kozak in the 3rd fall
Rufus R Jones beat Ricky Romero via pin in 13:41 after a head butt
Super Inferno & Inferno X beat Gorgeous George Jr & Buddy Colt when Super Inferno pinned GG Jr
Krusher Karlson beat Willie Boyer in 5:58

9/1/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Auditorium
Concentration Match
Terry Funk vs Super Inferno
Super Inferno & Inferno X vs Terry Funk & The Lawman
Nick Kozak vs Frank Gorilla Marconi

9/2/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Western States Tag Team Champions Art Nelson & Karl Von Brauner beat Terry Funk & Pat O'Connor 2/3
Harley Race beat Super Inferno 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Frank Marconi
The Lawman drew Gory Guerrero

9/8/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Western States Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Harley Race 2-0
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat Alex Perez & Inferno X 2/3
Rufus R Jones beat Krusher Karlson via pin after a series of head butts
Gory Guerrero beat Frank Marconi

9/9/69 Odessa, TX @ Floyd Gwin Auditorium
Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat Terry Funk & The Lawman
Rufus R Jones beat Dory Funk Sr
Super Inferno beat Nick Kozak
Frank Marconi beat Mexican Destroyer

9/11/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Rufus R Jones beat Dory Funk Sr on a 2nd fall dq
Harley Race beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Terry Funk beat Krusher Karlson via pin in 8:39 with a sunset flip
Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat Pancho Pico & Alex Perez in 11:59
Ricky Romero beat Frank Marconi with a sleeper hold in 5:55

9/15/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Rufus R Jones beat Harley Race 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Alex Perez in 33:00
Super Inferno & Inferno X beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Swede Karlson beat Frank Marconi

9/22/69 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Ken Farber
Gory Guerrero & Ricky Romero ddq Super Inferno & Inferno X in 3rd fall
Non Title Match
Rufus R Jones beat Western States Champion Dory Funk Sr
Bobo Johnson beat Little Crusher
Art Nelson beat Nick Kozak

9/23/69 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Funk & Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero beat Rufus R Jones & Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson
$1,000 vs Mask
Super Inferno beat Dory Funk Sr
Dusty Rhodes beat The Lawman
Nick Kozak drew Art Nelson

9/25/69 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat Harley Race & Rufus R Jones when Terry pinned Harley in the 3rd fall
Western States Tag Team Champions Kurt Von Brauner & Art Nelson beat Super Inferno & Inferno X when Nelson pinned Super Inferno in the 3rd fall
Bobo Johnson beat Little Crusher via pin in 12:16
Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Kozak via pin in 13:11 after an atomic drop
Krusher Karlson beat Billy Spears in 9:06

11/24/69 Abilene, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Emile Dupre dcor Rufus R Jones
The Lawman beat Kurt Von Brauner via pin after a bulldog headlock



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 6th, 2010 01:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
51st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/6/69 Fort Worth, TX
Nick Kozak & Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko & Charles Montague
The Spoiler beat Tony Gonzales
Duke Keomuka drew The Stomper
Gary Hart beat The Bushman
Joe Blanchard drew Benny Ramirez

10/8/69 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs Johnny Valentine 2/3 60:00
Wee Willie Wilson vs Benny Zeh 2/3 45:00
Nick Kozak vs Jerry Miller
Tony Gonzales vs The Bushman

10/13/69 Fort Worth
Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague beat The Mummy & Grizzly Smith
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Spoiler
Tom Andrews beat Silento Rodriguez
Jerry Miller beat The Bushman
Nick Kozak drew Bull Ramos

10/14/69 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat The Stomper (Patterson remained undefeated in Dallas)
Gary Hart vs Wahoo McDaniel
Tom Andrews vs Great Malenko
Nick Kozak vs Charles Montague
Tiger Conway vs Jerry Miller
Note: Both Johnny Valentine and Fritz Von Erich participated in public training sessions, the latter with the Stomper and Valentine with Gary Hart (fans picked, by applause, who the wrestlers would train with)

10/15/69 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
American Tag Team Champions Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague beat Wahoo McDaniel & Nick Kozak
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jerry Miller
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Benji Ramirez
Jerry Kozak beat Jerry Miller
Grizzly Smith & Tom Andrews beat Gary Hart & The Stomper
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Bushman
Great Malenko beat Tony Gonzales

10/16/69 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Johnny Valentine vs Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3 60:00
Grizzly Smith & Tony Gonzales vs Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague 2/3 45:00
Wahoo McDaniel vs Jerry Miller 30:00
Joe Blanchard vs Jerry Miller 20:00
Nick Kozak vs Gary Hart 20:00

10/17/69 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Referee Danny McShain
Johnny Valentine beat Spoiler I on a 3rd fall dq
Great Malenko beat Moonman 2-0
Lord Charles Montague drew Thunderbolt Patterson 15:00
Grizzly Smith beat Tom Andrews
Nick Kozak drew Benji Ramirez
Bull Ramos beat Silento Rodriguez

10/20/69 Fort Worth
Gary Hart & The Spoiler beat Wahoo McDaniel & Grizzly Smith
Johnny Valentine no contest Fritz von Erich
Nick Kozak beat Great Malenko
Lord Charles Montague beat Silento Rodriguez
The Mummy drew Bull Ramos

10/24/69 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Johnny Valentine vs Grizzly Smith 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel vs Great Malenko 2/3
Moonman vs Gary Hart
Benji Ramirez vs Lord Charles Montague
Nick Kozak vs Spoiler III
Bull Ramos vs Tom Andrews

10/27/69 Fort Worth, TX
The Spoiler beat Fritz Von Erich
Great Malenko & Charles Montague beat Nick Kozak &The Mummy
Swede Karlson drew Grizzly Smith
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bull Ramos
Tom Andrews beat Joe Blanchard

10/31/69 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Referee Dick Raines
American Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
American Tag Team Champions Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague ddq Wahoo McDaniel & Nick Kozak in 3rd fall
Spoiler I beat Benji Ramirez
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Swede Karlson
Grizzly Smith beat Bull Ramos

11/3/69 Fort Worth, TX
Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague & The Stomper & Johnny Valentine beat Nick Kozak & Wahoo McDaniel & Thunderbolt Patterson & Grizzly Smith
Lord Charles Montague drew Grizzly Smith
The Spoiler beat The Mummu
Tom Andrews beat Jerry Miller
Nick Kozak beat Great Malenko

11/4/69 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel
(reportedly McDaniel’s first Dallas loss since his April debut)
Nick Kozak & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jerry Miller & Bull Ramos
Great Malenko beat Tom Andrews
Sir Charles Montague beat Silento Rodriguez
Grizzly Smith beat Gorilla Lopez
Note: Valentine regained the Texas Title from McDaniel during this time period.

11/5/69 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
The Spoiler beat Benji Ramirez
Grizzly Smith beat Great Malenko
Gary Hart drew Benny Matta
Nick Kozak beat Jerry Miller
Joe Blanchard beat Lord Charles Montague

11/7/69 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Referee Danny McShain
Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Referee Dick Raines
Nick Kozak beat Lord Charles Montague on a 3rd fall dq when Great Malenko interfered
Thunderbolt Patterson & Grizzly Smith beat Spoiler I & Spoiler III
Grizzly Smith beat Spoiler I dq
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Spoiler III
Att: “capacity crowd”

11/8/69 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
The Stomper beat The Spoiler
Great Malenko beat Tom Andrews
Grizzly Smith beat Sir Charles Montague via pin
The Mummy beat Jerry Miller
Nick Kozak drew Benny Matta

11/12/69 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Grizzly Smith when Wahoo McDaniel interfered
Wahoo McDaniel beat Tommy O’Brien via pin
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lord Charles Montague when Montague refused to wrestle
The Stomper beat The Mummy
Great Malenko beat Tony Gonzales
Spoiler I beat Tom Andrews
Nick Kozak beat Joe Bednarski
Gary Hart drew Tom Andrews

11/13/69 Corpus Christi, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel 2/3 60:00
Nick Kozak vs Great Malenko 2/3 45:00
Joe Blanchard vs Lord Charles Montague 30:00
Gary Hart vs The Mummy 20:00
Tiger Conway vs The Stomper

11/14/69 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Wahoo McDaniel won a 10 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $2,000 by eliminating Spoiler I
Wahoo McDaniel beat Spoiler I
Great Malenko beat Nick Kozak
Lord Charles Montague beat Tom Andrews
Grizzly Smith beat Jerry Miller
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Tony Gonzales
Note: Matches were determined by order of elimination

11/17/69 Fort Worth, TX
Great Malenko beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Great Malenko no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Lord Charles Montague beat Nick Kozak
Tom Andrews drew The Mummy
Tony Gonzales beat Jerry Miller

11/18/69 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Death Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel & Grizzly Smith beat Gary Hart & Spoiler I
Great Malenko beat Tony Gonzales
The Stomper beat Silento Rodriguez
Joe Blanchard drew Nick Kozak

11/19/69 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Valentine will lost title if dq’ed
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Thunderbolt Patterson via pin
The Stomper & David Cantu beat The Spoiler & Gary Hart dq
Great Malenko beat Nick Kozak via pin
Benny Matta beat Lord Charles Montague dq
Grizzly Smith drew The Mummy

11/21/69 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Special Referee: Grizzly Smith
Johnny Valentine beat American Champion Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Lord Charles Montague
Great Malenko beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Nick Kozak beat Jerry Miller
Grizzly Smith (sub Spoiler I) beat Tom Andrews
Silento Rodriguez beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

11/25/69 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Non Title match
Wahoo McDaniel & Thunderbolt Patterson beat American Tag Team Champions Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague 2/3
Nick Kozak beat The Mummy
Tom Andrews beat Tony Gonzales
Benny Matta drew Mike Paidousis
Cowboy Bradley beat Billy the Kid

11/28/69 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ernie Ladd & Wahoo McDaniel vs Lord Charles Montague & Great Malenko
Billy The Kid vs Cowboy Bradley
Billy The Kid & Spoiler III vs Cowboy Bradley & Nick Kozak
Nick Kozak vs Spoiler III
Grizzly Smith vs Mike Paidousis
Tony Gonzales vs Tom Andrews

12/5/69 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on a future card, No dq Match, No Time Limit
Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel
Great Malenko vs Grizzly Smith 2/3
Nick Kozak vs Lord Charles Montague
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Spoiler III
Gary Hart vs Tom Andrews
Tony Gonzales vs Bulldog Danny Plechas

12/8/69 Fort Worth, TX
Nick Kozak & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Lord Charles Montague & The Stomper
Johnny Valentine beat Pat O’Connor
Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko
Tom Andrews beat Joe Blanchard
Grizzly Smith beat The Mummy

12/9/69 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Special Referee: Fritz Von Erich
Wahoo McDaniel & Pat O’Connor beat Great Malenko & Johnny Valentine  
Nick Kozak drew Spoiler I
Lord Charles Montague beat Tiger Conway
Joe Blanchard beat Mike Paidousis
Tom Andrews beat Tony Gonzales

12/10/69 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Indian Strap Match
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel
Great Malenko & Spoiler I beat Pat O’Connor & Nick Kozak
Grizzly Smith vs Lord Charles Montague
Tom Andrews vs Gary Hart

12/12/69 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Pat O’Connor
Nick Kozak beat Great Malenko
Johnny Valentine vs Ernie Ladd
Tiger Conway drew Lord Charles Montague
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Tom Andrews
Benji Ramirez beat Spoiler III

12/13/69 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Spoiler I on a 3rd fall dq
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Grizzly Smith
Great Malenko beat Pat O’Connor
Nick Kozak beat Gary Hart
The Mummy beat Tom Andrews
Lord Charles Montague beat Tony Gonzales

12/15/69 Fort Worth, TX
Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague beat Fritz Von Erich & Waldo von Erich
The Spoiler beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Grizzly Smith beat The Stomper
Nick Kozak beat Gary Hart
Tom Andrews drew The Mummy

12/16/69 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Waldo Von Erich beat Great Malenko
Johnny Valentine beat Ernie Ladd 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Spoiler I
Nick Kozak beat Tom Andrews
Thunderbolt Patterson drew The Mummy
Notes: The Dallas Morning News reported that both Ladd and McDaniel retired from professional football “this year.” No show next week.

12/17/69 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Nick Kozak (sub Thunderbolt Patterson)
Great Malenko beat Grizzly Smith via pin
Wahoo McDaniel & Joe Blanchard (sub Nick Kozak) beat Gary Hart & Spoiler I
Tony Gonzales (sub Tom Andrews) drew The Mummy
The Stomper drew Lord Charles Montague

12/19/69 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Must Be a Winner
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Johnny Valentine
American Tag Team Champions Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague drew Ernie Ladd & Wahoo McDaniel
Spoiler I beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Nick Kozak beat Gary Hart
Tiger Conway drew Grizzly Smith

12/27/69 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine 1-0 60:00
1.    Wahoo beat Valentine in 7:54
2.    The 60 minute time limit expired before either man could score another fall
Dusty Rhodes beat Grizzly Smith dq
Nick Kozak beat Spoiler I dq
Marie Deleon & Benny Matta beat Jessica Rogers & Mike Paidousis
Joe Blanchard beat Tony Gonzales dq
Tommy O’Brien beat Sid Jones

12/29/69 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine
Spoiler I beat Tony Gonzales
Wahoo McDaniel beat Charles Montague
Joe Blanchard drew Grizzly Smith
Maria DeLeon & Nick Kozak beat Gary Hart & Jessica Rogers

12/30/69 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Referee Bulldog Danny Plechas
Fenced Texas Death Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Johnny Valentine
Grizzly Smith beat Spoiler I  
Nick Kozak beat Benji Ramirez via pin
Joe Blanchard beat Tommy O’Brien
Benny Matta drew Lord Charles Montague



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 6th, 2010 02:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
52nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/2/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Wahoo McDaniel
Referee Dick Raines
Johnny Valentine beat Ernie Ladd on a 3rd fall dq
Maria Deleon beat Jessica Rogers
Great Malenko beat Tiger Conway
Spoiler I beat Nick Kozak
Lord Charles Montague beat Grizzly Smith

1/6/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine 1-0 60:00
(McDaniel won the only fall in the time limit, but referee Danny Plechas decided “that the one fall would not win the title”)
Grizzly Smith & Antonio Pugliese beat Killer Karl Kox & Spoiler I dq
Great Malenko beat Tiger Conway
Nick Kozak beat Lord Charles Montague
Tony Gonzales beat Gary Hart

1/7/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Lord Charles Montague
Non Title Match
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Nick Kozak
Great Malenko beat Tony Gonzales
Tony Pugliese beat Gary Hart
Spoiler I beat Joe Blanchard
Killer Karl Kox beat Tommy O’Brien
Joe Blanchard drew Benny Matta

1/9/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Spoiler I
Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens beat Maria Deleon
Great Malenko beat Gary Hart
Killer Karl Kox beat Nick Kozak
Tony Pug beat Mike Paidousis
Tiger Conway beat Bulldog Danny Plechas

1/12/70 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Gene Kiniski
Spoiler I vs Wahoo McDaniel
Killer Karl Kox & Great Malenko beat Joe Blanchard & Nick Kozak
Tony Pugliese beat Gary Hart
Ripper Scicluna beat Tony Gonzales

1/13/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Gene Kiniski & Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko & Johnny Valentine 2/3
1.    Malenko & Valentine won 1st fall
2.    Kiniski & Wahoo won 2nd fall
3.    Kiniski & Wahoo won 3rd fall
Antonio Pugliese beat Spoiler I
Killer Karl Kox beat Tony Gonzales
Nick Kozak beat Ripper Secuna dq
Joe Blanchard drew Lord Charles Montague 15:00

1/17/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Kiniski 2/3
1.    Kiniski won 1st fall
2.    Wahoo won 2nd fall
3.    Wahoo won 3rd fall
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Spoiler I 2/3
1.    Spoiler won 1st fall
2.    Valentine won 2nd fall
3.    Valentine won 3rd fall
Tony Gonzales beat Ripper Scicluna
Great Malenko beat Nick Kozak via pin
Tony Pugliese drew Lord Charles Montague

1/19/70 Fort Worth
Boris Malenko beat Wahoo McDaniel
Killer Karl Kox beat Nick Kozak
Mil Mascaras beat Johnny Valentine
Lord Charles Montague & Ripper Secuna drew Tony Pugliese & Juan Sebastian


1/23/70 Harlingen, TX @ Auditorium
Winner to Meet Texas Champion Johnny Valentine
Nick Kozak beat Great Malenko 2/3
1.    Kozak won 1st fall
2.    Malenko won 2nd fall
3.    Kozak won 3rd fall
Joe Blanchard beat Lord Charles Montague 2/3
1.    Montague won 1st fall
2.    Blanchard won 2nd fall
3.    Blanchard won 3rd fall
Joe Bednarski drew Tommy O’Brien
Tony Gonzales beat Gene Garcia

1/26/70 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine to win Texas Title
Nick Kozak & Tony Pugliese beat Joe Blanchard & Benji Ramirez
Mil Mascaras beat Spoiler I
Killer Karl Kox beat Bobby Shane
Ripper Secuna beat Manuel Soto
Referees: Dick Raines & Bulldog Danny Plechas

1/28/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Elimination Match
Killer Karl Kox & Johnny Valentine & Ripper Scicluna vs Tony Pugliese & Nick Kozak & The Mummy
Bulldog Danny Plechas vs Tony Gonzales
Benny Matta vs Marc Allen
Killer Karl Kox vs Nick Kozak
Ripper Scicluna vs The Mummy

1/30/70 Harlingen, TX @ Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Nick Kozak 2/3
1.    Kozak beat Valentine
2.    Valentine pinned Kozak
3.    Valentine pinned Kozak
Benny Mata beat Tommy O’Brien
Maria Deleon beat Belle Starr via pin
Benny Mata (sub Tony Gonzales) beat Juan Sebastian dq

2/3/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mil Mascaras beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
1.    Mascaras won 1st fall
2.    Valentine won 2nd fall
3.    Mascaras won 3rd fall
Wahoo McDaniel & Tony Pug drew Great Malenko & Ripper Secuna  
Emil Dupre beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Lord Charles Montague drew Eduardo Perez
Nick Kozak beat Cyclone Soto

2/4/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Mil Mascaras beat Killer Karl Kox 2-0
Tony Pugliese beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Nick Kozak drew Ripper Sicluna
Emile Dupre beat The Mummy
Eduardo Perez beat Tommy O’Brien

2/6/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine to win Texas Title
Mil Mascaras beat Great Malenko
Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez
Ripper Secuna beat Tiger Conway
Cyclone Soto beat Benji Ramierez
Lord Charles Montague drew Emil Dupre

2/9/70 Fort Worth, TX
Great Malenko won tournament over Johnny Valentine Wahoo McDaniel, Nick Kozak, Killer Karl Kox, Edouardo Perez, Mil Mascaras & Tony Pug
Duke Keomuka beat Ripper Secuna

2/11/70 Victoria, TX @ Community Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko 2/3
1.    Wahoo won 1st fall
2.    Malenko won 2nd fall
3.    Wahoo won 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez 2/3
The Mummy beat Mario Rios
Cyclone Soto drew Chico Santana 20:00
Att: SRO Crowd

2/13/70 Harlingen, TX @ Auditorium
Tony Pug beat Great Malenko on a reverse decision 2nd fall dq
1.    Pug beat Malenko by submission with an abdominal stretch.
2.    Malenko beat Pug by submission with an abdominal stretch but Benny Matta told referee Mario Rios that Malenko was using the ropes for leverage so the referee reversed the decision
The Mummy beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Cyclone Soto & Eduardo Perez
Benny Matta beat Stu Gibson

2/16/70 Fort Worth, TX
Fritz Von Erich & Wahoo McDaniel vs Johnny Valentine & Great Malenko
Tony Pug vs Killer Karl Kox
Mil Mascaras vs Ripper Secuna
Emile DuPre vs Nick Kozak
Cyclone Soto vs Eduardo Perez

2/17/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
American Champion Fritz Von Erich beat Great Malenko 2/3
1.    Malenko won 1st fall
2.    Von Erich won 2nd fall
3.    Von Erich won 3rd fall
Killer Karl Kox & Ripper Secuna beat Nick Kozak & Mil Mascaras dq
Tony Pug beat Lord Charles Montague
Cyclone Soto beat Benji Ramirez
Emil Dupre beat Juan Sebastian

2/18/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Killer Karl Kox & Johnny Valentine beat Joe Blanchard (sub Wahoo McDaniel) & Nick Kozak
Mil Mascaras beat The Mummy
Tony Pug beat Eduardo Perez
Great Malenko beat Cyclone Soto
Lord Charles Montague beat Juan Sebastian

2/20/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko
Mil Mascaras beat Ripper Secuna via pin
Tony Pug drew Killer Karl Kox
Nick Kozak beat Lord Charles Montague dq
Emil Dupre beat Eduardo Perez
Tiger Conway beat Juan Sebastian via pin

2/25/70 Victoria, TX @ Community Center
Wahoo McDaniel vs Great Malenko 2/3 60:00
Killer Karl Kox vs Nick Kozak 2/3 45:00
Lord Charles Montague vs The Mummy 20:00
Mario Rios vs Chico Santana 20:00

2/27/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mil Mascaras beat Johnny Valentine
Lord Charles Montague & Great Malenko beat Tony Pug (sub Wahoo McDaniel) & Nick Kozak
Killer Karl Kox beat Cyclone Soto
Eduardo Perez beat Tony Gonzales
Tiger Conway drew Benji Ramirez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 6th, 2010 03:55 am
  PM Quote Reply
53rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/2/70 Fort Worth, TX
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Johnny Valentine
Antonio Pugliese & Mil Mascaras drew Killer Karl Kox & Boris Malenko
Ripper Secuna beat Emil Dupre
Lord Charles Montague beat Juan Sebastian
Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez

3/3/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Wahoo McDaniel (sub Fritz Von Erich) when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
1.    Wahoo won 1st fall
2.    Funk Jr won 2nd fall
3.    The time limit expired before either man could score the winning fall
Killer Karl Kox beat Nick Kozak (sub Wahoo McDaniel)
Mil Mascaras & Tony Pug beat Great Malenko & Ripper Secuna
Cyclone Soto beat Benji Ramirez
Eduardo Perez beat Juan Sebastian

3/6/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum  
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Wahoo McDaniel 90:00
Johnny Valentine beat Nick Kozak
Mil Mascaras beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens beat Belle Starr
Great Malenko beat Emil Dupre
Tony Pug beat Juan Sebastian
Att 12,501

3/10/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mil Mascaras beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq when Valentine threw Mascaras over the top rope
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ripper Secuna
Great Malenko beat Nick Kozak
Cyclone Soto & Tony Pug beat Eduardo Perez & Juan Sebastian
Billy Colt drew Little Bruiser

3/13/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match
Mil Mascaras beat Johnny Valentine
Nick Kozak & Sonny Colt beat Great Malenko & Little Bruiser
Nick Kozak drew Great Malenko
Little Bruiser beat Sonny Colt
Killer Karl Kox beat Emil Dupre
Tony Pug drew Ripper Secuna
Lord Charles Montague beat Benji Ramirez
Cyclone Soto beat Juan Sebastian

3/14/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat Johnny Valentine & Killer Karl Kox
Little Bruiser beat Billy Colt
Lord Charles Montague beat Tiger Conway
Nick Kozak drew Stu Gibson
Joe Bednarski beat Tommy O’Brien

3/16/70 Fort Worth
Killer Karl Kox & Great Malenko beat Tony Pug & Wahoo McDaniel
Nick Kozak beat Benji Ramirez
Lord Charles Montague beat Cyclone Soto
Eduardo Perez beat Emile Dupre
Mike Paidousis beat Juan Sebastian

3/17/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Mil Mascaras on a 3rd fall COR
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall COR
Great Malenko beat Emile Dupre
Joe Blanchard beat Cyclone Soto
Lord Charles Montague beat Nick Kozak
Little Bruiser beat Billy Colt

3/18/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
No Time Limit
Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko dq
Johnny Valentine & Killer Karl Kox beat Emile Dupre & Nick Kozak
Ripper Sicluna beat Cyclone Soto
Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez
Benny Matta beat Juan Sebastian dq
Little Bruiser vs Bobo Johnson

3/20/70 Harlingen, TX @ Auditorium
Mil Mascaras beat Ripper Secuna 2-0
1.    Mascaras beat Secuna by submission with an abdominal stretch.
2.    Mascaras pinned Secuna after a series of head butts
Billy Colt beat Little Bruiser 2/3
Nick Kozak drew Stu Gibson 20:00
Benny Matta beat Eduardo Perez

3/21/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Mil Mascaras beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine dq
Stu Gibson (sub Killer Karl Kox) & Ripper Sicluna beat Cyclone Soto & Nick Kozak
Belle Starr beat Betty Niccoli
Lord Charles Montague drew Joe Blanchard
Juan Sebastian beat Emile Dupre

3/23/70 Fort Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat Great Malenko
Mil Mascaras & Nick Kozak beat Ripper Secuna & Lord Charles Montague
Tony Pug beat Eduardo Perez
Jean Antone beat Belle Starr
Cyclone Soto beat Benji Ramirez

3/27/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras vs Johnny Valentine & Killer Karl Kox 2/3
Jean Antone vs Betty Niccoli 2/3
Great Malenko vs Nick Kozak 2/3
Emile Dupre vs Ripper Secuna
Eduardo Perez vs Cyclone Soto

3/31/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Lumberjack Match
Johnny Valentine beat Killer Karl Kox 2/3
1.    Kox won 1st fall
2.    Valentine won 2nd fall
3.    Valentine won 3rd fall
Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel beat Lord Charles Montague & Ripper Secuna
Great Malenko beat Emile Dupre
Nick Kozak beat Juan Sebastian
Cyclone Soto beat John Lee

4/2/70 Beaumont, TX @ Sports Palace
Ripper Secuna & Eduardo Perez vs Nick Kozak & Tony Pug
Tiger Conway vs Juan Sebastian
Plus one more match

4/3/70 Houston, TX @ San Houston Coliseum
Special Referee: Bull Curry
Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko
Mil Mascaras & Pepper Gomez beat Johnny Valentine & Killer Karl Kox dq
Nick Kozak drew Ripper Secuna
Lord Charles Montague beat Emile Dupre
Tony Pug beat Juan Sebastian

4/7/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Death Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Great Malenko  
(according to the Dallas Morning News: “style of the match here depends on the outcome of their scheduled match in Fort Worth Monday night. If Von Erich won, the bout here will be under Texas Death Match rules which call for the bout to continue, without falls counting, until one is unable to defend himself.  If Malenko won, the Dallas bout will be a Russian Chain Match, with the two grapplers chained by their left wrists”)
Mil Mascaras beat Killer Karl Kox dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Tony Pug beat Joe Blanchard & Ripper Secuna
Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez
John Lee beat Benji Ramirez

4/9/70 Beaumont, TX @ Sports Palace
Nick Kozak vs Great Malenko 2/3 60:00
Tony Pug vs Eduardo Perez 2/3 45:00
Lord Charles Montague vs John Lee

4/10/70 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine dcor Wahoo McDaniel in 3rd fall
1.    Valentine won 1st fall
2.    Wahoo won 2nd fall
3.    Referee Danny McShane counted both men out of the ring
Great Malenko beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Lord Charles Montague drew Tony Pug
Ripper Secuna beat Eduardo Perez
Cyclone Soto beat John Lee

4/15/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague
Johnny Valentine & Ripper Sicluna beat Tony Pug & Nick Kozak
Cyclone Soto beat Juan Sebastian
Wahoo McDaniel beat Eduardo Perez
Great Malenko beat The Mummy
Johnny Valentine beat John Lee
Joe Bednarski beat Ripper Sicluna dq
Nick Kozak drew Cyclone Soto
Note: Some of the matches were taped for television.

4/17/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat Johnny Valentine & Killer Karl Kox
Great Malenko beat Tony Pug
Nick Kozak beat Eduardo Perez via pin in 12:36
Ripper Secuna beat Alex Medina in 11:15
Lord Charles Montague beat Cyclone Soto in 12:29

4/18/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine dcor Mil Mascaras
Indian Strap Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko
Nick Kozak & Tony Pug beat Juan Sebastian & Eduardo Perez
Ripper Sicluna & Lord Charles Montague beat Joe Blanchard & Cyclone Soto
Cyclone Soto beat Alex Medina
Ripper Sicluna beat John Lee
Joe Blanchard drew Stu Gibson

4/20/70 Fort Worth
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox
Tony Pug beat Ripper Secuna
Killer Kowalski beat Tony Gonzales
Lord Charles Montague beat Juan Sebastian
Cyclone Soto beat Alex Medina

4/21/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mil Mascaras beat Killer Karl Kox
Handicap Match
Wahoo McDaniel failed to beat Great Malenko & Lord Charles Montague when Malenko pinned McDaniel
Killer Kowalski beat Alex Medina
Nick Kozak drew Tony Pug
Joe Blanchard beat John Lee

4/22/70 Victoria, TX @ Community Center
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Wahoo McDaniel
Lord Charles Montague vs Tony Pug
Nick Kozak vs The Mummy
Chico Santana vs Benny Matta

4/24/70 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Referee Dick Raines
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
1.    Valentine won 1st fall in 6:38
2.    Wahoo won 2nd fall in 4:00
3.    Wahoo won 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall dq
Killer Kowalski beat Tony Pug
Ripper Secuna beat Benji Ramirez
Juan Sebastian beat Alex Medina

4/27/70 Fort Worth, TX @ North Side Coliseum
Fritz Von Erich & Waldo Von Erich beat Killer Karl Kox & Great Malenko
Killer Kowalski beat Tony Pug
Mil Mascaras beat Benji Ramirez
Nick Kozak drew Lord Charles Montague
Cyclone Soto beat John Lee

4/29/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Great Malenko
Mil Mascaras & Nick Kozak beat Johnny Valentine & Lord Charles Montague
Killer Kowalski beat Cyclone Soto
Ripper Sicluna beat John Lee
Juan Sebastian drew Eduardo Perez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 6th, 2010 10:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
54th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/1/70 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ripper Secuna (sub Killer Karl Kox) 2/3
1.    Secuna won 1st fall
2.    Wahoo pinned Secuna after a series of tomahawk chops in 2:45
3.    Wahoo pinned Secuna after a tomahawk chop in 5:06
Lord Charles Montague barred from the building
Great Malenko beat Nick Kozak 2/3
1.    Kozak won 1st fall
2.    Malenko won 2nd fall
3.    Malenko won 3rd fall
Johnny Valentine beat John Lee by submission with a figure four leg lock
Killer Kowalski beat Tiger Conway by submission with a stomach claw in 11:02
Ed Perez drew Cyclone Soto

5/4/70 Fort Worth, TX
Great Malenko beat Waldo von Erich
Nick Kozak beat Killer Kowalski
Johnny Valentine beat Cyclone Soto
Lord Charles Montague beat Eduardo Perez
Killer Karl Kox & Ripper Secuna beat Nick Kozak & John Lee

5/6/70 Victoria, TX @ Community Center
Russian Chain Match
Great Malenko vs Wahoo McDaniel
Lord Charles Montague vs Nick Kozak
Juan Sebastian vs Eduardo Perez
Chico Santana vs Floyd Emerson

5/9/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat Johnny Valentine & Killer Karl Kox when Valentine was unable to answer the bell for the 8th fall
Killer Kowalski beat Nick Kozak
Great Malenko beat Juan Sebastian
Cyclone Soto beat Eduardo Perez
Stu Gibson beat Ripper Scicluna dq

5/12/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Tournament for NWA Title Shot
Mil Mascaras drew Johnny Valentine (eliminating both wrestlers)
Nick Kozak beat Killer Karl Kox
Killer Kowalski beat Wahoo McDaniel by decision
Killer Kowalski beat Nick Kozak in the tournament final to earn an NWA World Title match with Dory Funk Jr
Joe Blanchard beat Sid Jones
Great Malenko beat Tiger Conway

5/13/70 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Ripper Sicluna
Nick Kozak beat Great Malenko
Killer Kowalski beat Juan Sebastian
Cyclone Soto beat John Lee
Lord Charles Montague beat Eduardo Perez

5/15/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine to earn the right to face NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on May 30
Killer Kowalski beat Nick Kozak
Public Workout
Great Malenko drew Paul Boesch
Killer Karl Kox beat Eduardo Perez
Ripper Secuna beat Cyclone Soto
Lord Charles Montague beat Juan Sebastian

5/18/70 Fort Worth, TX
Great Malenko beat Fritz Von Erich to win American Title
Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Karl Kox
Nick Kozak & Manuel Soto beat Eduardo Perez & Ripper Secuna
Killer Kowalski beat Benny Matta
Juan Sebastian beat John Lee

5/19/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Three Way Match, Special Referees: Fritz Von Erich & Wahoo McDaniel
Johnny Valentine beat Great Malenko & Killer Karl Kox to win $2,000
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ripper Secuna
Mil Mascaras beat Killer Kowalski dq
Lord Charles Montague & Eduardo Perez beat Benito Matta & Juan Sebastian
Cyclone Soto drew Nick Kozak

5/20/70 Victoria, TX @ Community Center
Mil Mascaras vs Killer Karl Kox
Ripper Scicluna vs Nick Kozak
Juan Sebastian vs John Lee
Chico Santana vs Joe Bednarski

5/22/70 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Battle for the name Killer
Killer Kowalski beat Killer Karl Kox 2/3
Mil Mascaras beat Great Malenko on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine beat George Gaiser
Nick Kozak beat Juan Sebastian
Tiger Conway drew Lord Charles Montague
Note: Wahoo McDaniel worked out with Mil Mascaras, Nick Kozak & Tiger Conway in preparation for hia match with NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on May 30

5/30/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Parade Of Champions
No Time Limit
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Wahoo McDaniel
Fritz Von Erich vs American Champion Great Malenko
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Mil Mascaras
Killer Kowalski beat The Spoiler to win Brass Knuckles Title
Texas Women’s Champion Evelyn Stevens vs Betty Niccoli
Terry Funk vs Lord Charles Montague
Ronnie Etchison vs Nick Kozak

6/5/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
$10,000 Prize Money, Winner Take All
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras & Ernie Ladd vs Johnny Valentine & Great Malenko & Killer Kowalski
Three single bouts pitting the men in the 6 man tag against each other
Betty Niccoli vs Belle Starr
Ronnie Etchison vs Eduardo Perez
Nick Kozak vs Ripper Secuna

6/9/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Killer Kowalski drew Wahoo McDaniel 60:00 (no falls)
Ripper Secuna & Johnny Valentine beat Ronnie Etchison & Nick Kozak
Mil Mascaras beat Lord Charles Montague (sub Great Malenko) via pin
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser
Bob Orton beat Joe Blanchard

6/12/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ernie Ladd vs Johnny Valentine 2/3
Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Kowalski vs Wahoo McDaniel 2/3
Mil Mascaras vs Great Malenko 2/3
Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Bruiser
Ronnie Etchison vs Lord Charles Montague
Nick Kozak vs Bob Orton

6/13/70 Sulphur Springs, TX @ Rodeo Arena
Fritz Von Erich vs Johnny Valentine
Nick Kozak & Wee Willie Wilson vs Lord Charles Montague & Little Bruiser
Plus other matches

6/16/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Bull Curry ddq Killer Kowalski
(Kowalski was a substitute for Johnny Valentine, who was injured in a locker room brawl with Killer)
Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel beat Killer Kowalski & Ripper Secuna when Wahoo pinned Secuna
Bob Orton beat Nick Kozak
Alex Perez drew Eduardo Perez
Wee Willie Wilson beat Bill Cody

6/17/70 Victoria, TX @ Community Center
Johnny Valentine vs Nick Kozak 2/3 60:00
Wee Willie Wilson vs Little Bruiser
Alex Perez vs Ripper Secuna

6/19/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match, Special Referee: Bull Curry
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Valentine
Bull Curry beat Great Malenko on a 3rd fall dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Wee Willie Wilson beat Ripper Secuna & Cowboy Colt
Wahoo McDaniel beat Ripper Secuna
Wee Willie Wilson beat Cowboy Colt
Killer Kowalski beat Nick Kozak with a stomach claw
Bob Orton beat Juan Sebastian

6/23/70 Galveston, TX @ Moody Civic Center
Referee Danny McShane
Great Malenko beat Bull Curry on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Charles Montague beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Texas Negro Champion Tiger Conway drew Ronnie Etchison
Sid Jones beat John Lee
Att: 1,400+

6/26/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel beat Terry Funk
Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Kowalski vs Bull Curry
Johnny Valentine vs Ronnie Etchison
Mil Mascaras vs Lord Charles Montague
Bob Orton vs Nick Kozak

6/30/70 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Special Referee: Bull Curry
Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Kowalski beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Nick Kozak & Wahoo McDaniel beat Lord Charles Montague & Bob Orton
Tiger Conway beat Eduardo Perez
Joe Blanchard drew Ronnie Etchison
Mark Starr beat Swede Karlson



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 7th, 2010 04:03 am
  PM Quote Reply
55th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/3/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Cage Match
Johnny Valentine beat Bull Curry when Referee Danny McShain stopped the match because Curry suffered a broken hand
Wahoo McDaniel & Ernie Ladd beat Great Malenko & Bob Orton 2/3
Mil Mascaras beat Eduardo Perez
Killer Kowalski beat Ronnie Etchison
Nick Kozak drew Lord Charles Montague

10/2/70 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
Bull Curry vs Johnny Valentine with the winner to meet Brass Knuckles Champion Killer Kowalski
Mil Mascaras vs Killer Karl Kox 2/3
George Scott vs Great Malenko
Bob Orton vs Mike York
Mr Wrestling vs Swede Karlson
Nick Kozak vs Jim Pesek
Note: The Winner of Curry/Valentine vs Kowalski to meet American Champion Fritz Von Erich on a future card.

Jim Pesek aka Jack Pesek



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 7th, 2010 04:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
56th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
8/27/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Lights Out Match
Dory Funk Sr beat Alex Perez with a spinning toe hold in 5:08
Ramos' manager Apache Gringo Suspended In A Cage Over Ringside
Bob Griffin beat Bull Ramos to win Brass Knuckles Trophy in 9:40
Referee Ken Farber
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator beat Terry Funk & Ricky Romero dq in 14:27
Western States Champion Pak Song beat Pat O`Connor with a stomach claw in 17:38
US Women`s Champion Betty Niccoli beat Betty Peters with a Boston Crab in 4:16
Nick Kozak beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 8:52
Buck Robley beat Gorgeous George Jr with a sleeper hold in 8:33

9/3/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Russian Chain Match, Funk Sr's $2,000 vs Song leaving for Korea
Western States Champion Pak Song beat Dory Funk Sr
Combination Death Match
Dory Funk Sr beat Pak Song 2-0
1. Funk beat Song with a spinning toe hold in 4:10 under Texas Death Match Rules
2. Funk beat Song with a spinning toe hold in 6:10 under Korean Death Match Rules
$1,000 vs Masks
Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator beat Terry Funk & Ricky Romero COR in 18:37
Buck Robley drew Nick Kozak
Gorgeous George Jr & Greg Peterson & Bob Griffin beat Apache Gringo & Alex Perez & Bobby Duncum when George Jr pinned Duncum with a sunset flip in 11:26

9/4/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor Conuty Coliseum
Lights Out Match
The Lawman vs Referee Ken Farber
Pak Song vs Bob Griffin
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator vs Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
Buck Robley vs Nick Kozak

9/7/70 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Pak Song's Hair vs Terry Funk's Hair
Pak Song beat Dory Funk Sr so Dory's son Terry received a hair cut
Referee Lee Arteaga
Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator beat Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak on a 3rd fall dq
Bob Griffin beat Alex Perez
Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum beat Gorgeous George Jr & Sal Domingues

9/10/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Western States Champion Pak Song beat Bull Ramos
Terry Funk & Bob Griffin (sub Dory Funk Sr) beat Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator 2/3
Sleeper Hold vs Sleeper Hold
Ricky Romero drew Buck Robley
Gorgeous George Jr & Nick Kozak beat Alex Perez & Bobby Duncum when George Jr pinned Perez in 7:21

9/13/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Pak Song vs Bull Ramos
Ricky Romero vs The Gladiator
Nick Kozak vs Mr Wrestling
Gorgeous George Jr & Bob Griffin vs Bobby Duncum & Apache Gringo
Special Referee: Eduardo DeLynch

9/14/70 El Paso, TX @ Auditorium
Referee Ken Farber
Bull Ramos beat Pak Song COR when Apache Gringo grabbed Song's leg preventing Pak from getting back in the ring
Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator beat Ricky Romero & Terry Funk when Mr wrestling pinned Terry in the 3rd fall
Nick Kozak beat Buck Robley
Gorgeous George Jr & Greg Peterson beat Bobby Duncum & Alex Perez
att: 4,600

9/17/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Pak Song in 12:41
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Gorgeous George Jr 2/3
Ricky Romero & Bob Griffin & Nick Kozak beat Apache Gringo & Buck Robley & Bull Ramos when Griffin pinned Gringo in 25:51
Bobby Duncum & Alex Perez beat Sal Domingues (sub The Lawman) & Greg Peterson when Duncum beat Domingues in 16:35

9/19/70 Brownwood, TX @ Coliseum
Nick Kozak vs Buck Robley
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Gorgeous George Jr
Pak Song vs The Lawman

9/20/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero vs Buck Robley
Thunderbolt Patterson & Terry Funk vs Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator
Bobby Duncum vs Nick Kozak
Alex Perez vs Bob Griffin

9/21/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Combination Death Match
Dory Funk Sr beat Pak Song
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Buck Robley & The Gladiator
Bobby Duncum drew The Lawman
Ann Laverne ddq Betty Peters

9/28/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel vs Bull Ramos
Pak Song vs Nick Kozak
Bob Griffin & Gorgeous George Jr & Sal Domingues vs Apache Gringo & Bobby Duncum & Greg Peterson
Plus one other match

10/1/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Greg Peterson
Pak Song beat Thunderbolt Patterson on a 3rd fall dq
Western States Tag Team Champions Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator beat Nick Kozak & Bob Griffin 2/3
Bull Ramos beat Gorgeous George Jr in 18:45
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat Chief Little Eagle & Bobby Duncum when Terry beat Little Eagle with a spinning toe hold in 10:44

10/5/70 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
World's Junior Heavyweight Champion Danny Hodge beat Nick Kozak in 20:00+
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Buck Robley with a sleeper hold in 16:02
Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Terry Funk & Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Alex Perez beat Greg Peterson
Sal Domingues drew Chief Little Eagle

10/8/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
One Night Tournament for a shot against NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
First Round
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bull Ramos
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Bob Griffin
Finals
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Ricky Romero drew Pak Song
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
Bobby Duncum & Buck Robley beat Greg Peterson & Gorgeous George Jr

10/11/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Ricky Romero vs Buck Robley
Seiji Sakaguchi & Pak Song vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Bull Ramos vs Bob Griffin
Gorgeous George Jr vs Apache Gringo

10/12/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Pak Song vs Wahoo McDaniel
Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak dq
Sal Domingues vs Buck Robley

10/15/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Seigi Sakaguchi
NWA Jr Champion Danny Hodge beat Nick Kozak
Gorgeous George Jr & Ricky Romero beat Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Griffin to win Brass Knuckles Trophy
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr won a 10 Man battle royal for $4,000

10/18/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Ricky Romero
Bull Ramos vs Nick Kozak
Gorgeous George Jr vs Bobby Duncum
Bob Griffin vs Sal Domingues

10/19/70 Abiline, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator
Dory Funk Sr beat Buck Robley on a 3rd fall dq
Gorgeous George Jr drew Alex Perez 15:00

10/22/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Dory Funk Sr & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi on a 3rd fall dq
Indian Strap Match
Bull Ramos beat Chief Little Eagle
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat Mr. Wrestling & The Gladiator
Buck Robley beat Sal Domingues
Bobby Duncum drew Gorgeous George Jr

10/25/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
Plus one other great match

10/26/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Battle of the Claws
Fritz Von Erich beat Pak Song dq
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator to win Western States Tag Title
Dory Funk Sr beat Alex Perez

10/29/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Alex Perez
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Dory Funk Sr 2/3
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat Seiji Sakaguchi & Pak Song dq
Cowboy Bradley beat Slippery Sam Colt
Bull Ramos beat Terry Garvin
Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum drew Gorgeous George Jr & Bob Griffin



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 7th, 2010 09:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
57th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/1/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Bull Ramos vs Nick Kozak
Man Mountain Mike & Gorgeous George Jr vs Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi
Bobby Duncum vs Chief Little Eagle

11/2/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Pak Song
Alex Perez vs Chief Little Eagle
10 Man Battle Royal for $500 with all above plus Man Mountain Mike and Salvador Domingues

11/5/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Thunderbolt Patterson won a 17 man battle royal for $500 to earn a shot against NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bob Griffin
Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero dq
Man Mountain Mike beat Bull Ramos
Pak Song & Seigi Sakaguchi beat Buck Robley & Bobby Duncum
Gorgeous George Jr beat Sal Domingues
Cowboy Bradley & Alex Perez beat Sam Colt & Apache Gringo
Note: Terry Garvin also competed in the Battle Royal.

11/6/70 Big Springs, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
8 Man Battle Royal for $400
Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs Man Mountain Mike & Terry Funk
Bull Ramos vs The Lawman
Bobby Duncum vs Nick Kozak

11/8/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
$1,000 to Winner
Bull Ramos vs Nick Kozak
Brass Knuckles Champion Thunderbolt Patterson vs Terry Funk
The Lawman vs Apache Gringo
Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator & Bobby Duncum vs Alex Perez & Gorgeous George Jr & Salvador Domingues

11/9/70 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Cowboy Bradley vs Slippery Sam Colt
Buck Robley vs Bob Griffin
Plus one other match

11/12/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Al Lovelock
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Nick Kozak beat Bull Ramos dq when Ramos tossed Kozak into the referee at 20:06
Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi drew Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator
Bobby Duncum beat Bob Griffin in 6:30
Gorgeous George Jr beat Alex Perez in 6:06

11/16/70 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
90 Minute time limit
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Pak Song in 36:00
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Bull Ramos & The Beast
Ricky Romero beat Bob Griffin
Marie Laverne beat Vivian Vachon
Gorgeous George Jr drew Seiji Sakaguchi

11/19/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Man Mountain Mike won a 16 man battle royal for $2,000
Referee Al Lovelock
Dory Funk Sr beat Thunderbolt Patterson to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero & Ken Ramey beat The Beast & Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo 2/3
Terry Funk drew Buck Robley
Seigi Sakaguchi beat Bob Griffin
Bobby Duncum beat Man Mountain Mike in 4:41

11/22/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
11 Man Battle Royal for $1,000 featuring Man Mountain Mike
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Bull Ramos
Seiji Sakaguchi vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak vs Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator
Sal Domingues vs Gorgeous George Jr

11/23/70 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Man Mountain Mike won a 12 Man Battle Royal for $2,000 by eliminating Alex Perez
Nick Kozak dcor Bull Ramos
Ricky Romero beat The Beast
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Man Mountain Mike
Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator beat Gorgeous George Jr & Chief Little Eagle

11/26/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Two Referees
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Western States Champion Pak Song beat Nick Kozak 2/3
The Beast beat Man Mountain Mike
Bobby Duncum drew Seiji Sakaguchi
Man Mountain Mike & Bob Griffin beat Alex Perez & The Gladiator

11/30/70 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Bull Ramos beat Nick Kozak
Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Ricky Romero & Man Mountain Mike
The Beast beat Bob Griffin
Chief Little Eagle drew Eduardo De Lynch
Alex Perez beat Apache Gringo

12/6/70 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Texas Death Match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Bull Ramos
Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi vs Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero
Apache Gringo vs Bob Smith
The Beast vs Bobby Duncum

12/7/70 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Lee Arteaga
The Beast & Bull Ramos beat Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak on a 3rd fall dq
Terry Funk drew Seiji Sakaguchi 45:00
Gorgeous George Jr & Marie Laverne beat Apache Gringo & Vivian Vachon
Mr Wrestling beat Bob Griffin

12/10/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Parade of Champions
NWA champion Dory Funk Jr beat NWA Jr Champion Danny Hodge on a 3rd fall COR
Western States Tag Team Champions The Gladiator & Mr. Wrestling beat Nick Kozak & Man Mountain Mike when The Gladiator pinned Mike in 11:13
Buck Robley beat Western States Champion Pak Song dq in 11:42
Killer Karl Kox dcor The Beast in 0:42
Seiji Sakaguchi beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 5:03
Ricky Romero beat Bob Griffin in 7:42
Bull Ramos beat Gorgeous George Jr in 8:08
Texas Women's Champion Vivian Vachon beat Marie Laverne in 9:30

12/14/70 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat The Beast in 22:36
El Santo & Ricky Romero beat Mr Wrestling & The Gladiator when Santo beat The Gladiator in the 3rd fall
Bull Ramos beat Man Mountain Mike
Nick Kozak beat Alex Perez
Buck Robley beat Bob Griffin

12/17/70 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Terry Funk beat Buck Robley
Killer Karl Kox & Dory Funk Sr beat Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi on a 3rd fall dq
Brass Knucks Match
Bull Ramos beat Nick Kozak dq when Kozak would not release the figure four leg lock
Bobby Duncum beat the Lawman
Black Ace drew Chief Little Eagle
Eagle then unmasked Black Ace as Dick Murdoch

12/21/70 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk drew Pak Song & Buck Robley (sub Seiji Sakaguchi)
Brass Knuckles Match
Bobby Duncum beat Killer Karl Kox
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Bull Ramos & Buck Robley 2/3
Mr Wrestling drew Gorgeous George Jr



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jun 8th, 2010 07:18 am
  PM Quote Reply
58th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Brass Knuckles Match
Bull Ramos vs Killer Karl Kox
Buck Robley vs Nick Kozak
Terry Funk & Bobby Duncum vs The Gladiator & Mr Wrestling
Gorgeous George Jr vs Seiji Sakaguchi

1/4/71 El Paso, TX @ Judging Arena
$500 vs Tag Title
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Gladiator & Mr Wrestling 2/3 to win Western States Tag Title
1. Nick Kozak beat Mr Wrestling
2. Mr Wrestling pinned Jerry Kozak after a head butt
3. Jerry Kozak pinned The Gladiator
Referee Eduardo De Lynch
Bull Ramos beat Rufus R Jones dq
The Beast beat Gorgeous George Jr
Sakaguchi beat Bobby Duncum

1/11/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Eduardo De Lynch
Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Pak Song & Sakaguchi on a 3rd fall dq
No dq Match
Bull Ramos beat Rufus R Jones via pin after an elbow drop
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr beat The Beast
The Gladiator beat Sal Domingues
Gorgeous George Jr beat Apache Gringo

1/14/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Buck Robley after 8 falls
Western States Champion Pak Song beat Gorgeous George Jr via pin in 22:16 after a judo chop
Killer Karl Kox & Nick Kozak & Bobby Duncum beat The Beast & Bull Ramos & Sakaguchi when Kozak pinned Sakaguchi
Mr Wrestling beat Sal Domingues via pin in 13:35 with a cradle

1/15/71 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr vs Bull Ramos
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak vs The Gladiator & Mr Wrestling
The Beast vs Gorgeous George Jr
The Lawman vs Sakaguchi
Plus one other match

1/18/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Mike O'Rourke
The Gladiator beat Ricky Romero
Bull Ramos & The Beast & Butcher Brower beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George Jr when The Beat beat GGG Jr with a Boston Crab in the 3rd fall
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Pak Song
Sakaguchi beat Mr Wrestling

1/20/71 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park
Lumberjack Match
Ricky Romero beat Bull Ramos
Nick Kozak beat The Gladiator dq
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr beat The Beast
Pak Song & Seiji Sakaguchi beat Jerry Kozak & Gorgeous George Jr

1/21/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bull Ramos dq in 10:14 when Apache Gringo interfered
Hiro Matsuda beat Gorgeous George Jr (sub Dory Funk Sr) via pin in 2:57 after a series of judo chops
Russian Chain Lumberjack Match
Terry Funk beat Buck Robley
The Beast & Butcher Brower beat The Gladiator & Mr Wrestling to win Western States Tag Title when the Beast pinned Gladiator in 9:38
Western States Champion Pak Song drew Nick Kozak in 15:20 when a simultaneous pin occured
Notes: Bobby Duncum was a no show. Dory Funk Sr was injured by Hiro Matsuda in the lumberjack match and was unable to compete in his singles match against Matsuda.
Note: El Paso seems to have the Kozak brothers as tag champs.

1/25/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Title vs Mask
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat The Gladiator via pin in 15:19 with an Olympic Roll and unmasked him as Tom Jones
Bull Ramos & The Beast & Butcher Brower beat Nick Kozak & Terry Funk & Man Mountain Mike
Sakaguchi beat Bobby Duncum (sub Dory Funk Sr)
Eduardo De Lynch drew Gory Guerrero (sub Bobby Duncum)

1/27/71 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park
Texas Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr beat The Gladiator and unmasked him as Tom Jones
Western States Champion Pak Song beat Mr. Wrestling
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Beast & Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
Marie Laverne beat Kay Noble
Killer Karl Kox beat The Lawman

1/28/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
16 Man Battle Royal for $1,000
Murder Inc. vs Kox's Army
Bull Ramos & The Beast & Butcher Brower vs Man Mountain Mike & Killer Karl Kox & Nick Kozak
Western States Champion Pak Song vs Terry Funk
Vivian Vachon vs Kay Noble
Sleeper vs Sleeper
Ricky Romero vs Buck Robley
Bobby Duncum vs The Gladiator
Also in Battle Royal: Mr Wrestling, Sakaguchi, Sal Domingues & Apache Gringo

1/31/71 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Chain Match
Terry Funk vs Buck Robley
Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Butcher Brower vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Ricky Romero vs Killer Karl Kox
Kay Noble vs Vivian Vachon

2/1/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chain Match
Killer Karl Kox beat The Lawman after The Beast interfered
Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & The Butcher beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Nick Kozak drew The Butcher 10:00
Vivian Vachon beat Kay Noble

2/4/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
The $2,500 Tag Team Battle Royal Purse was held up pending a decision by the NWA. The teams of The Beast & The Butcher and Killer Karl Kox & Man Mountain Mike were both claiming the prize.
Pak Song (sub Hiro Matsuda) beat Dory Funk Sr via pin in 18:23
Referee Al Lovelock
Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & The Butcher beat Nick Kozak & Bobby Duncum when The Beast pinned Kozak in 12:48
Ricky Romero drew Killer Karl Kox
Sakaguchi beat Man Mountain Mike via pin in 4:21 after a judo chop
Buck Robley beat Mr Wrestling via pin in 5:49 to win $1,000
Bull Ramos beat Sal Domingues in 6:00

2/11/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ricky Romero beat Bull Ramos on a 3rd fall dq
Wrestle Off for $2,500 Tag Team Battle Royal Purse
The Beast & The Butcher beat Killer Karl Kox & Man Mountain Mike when The Beast pinned Mike in 16:24
Karate Collar Allowed
Terry Funk beat Pak Song via pin in 17:32
Buck Robley beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 13:54
Sakaguchi drew Nick Kozak

2/15/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
The Lawman & Pak Song vs Killer Karl Kox & The Beast
The Butcher vs Nick Kozak
Sakaguchi vs Ramon Torres

2/18/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr & Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk beat Sakaguchi & Hiro Matsuda & Pak Song when Terry pinned Matsuda in 17:14
Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & The Butcher drew Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Ramon Torres beat Mr Wrestling via pin in 11:26 with a backslide
Bobby Duncum drew Bull Ramos
Att: "near sellout"
Note: Buck Robley reportedly was injured in a car accident on his way to the Sports Arena.

2/19/71 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Referee Sal Domingues
Terry Funk beat Killer Karl Kox on a 3rd fall dq when Kox knocked out referee Domingues
The Beast & The Butcher beat The Lawman & Ramon Torres 2/3
Ricky Romero beat Mr Wrestling (sub Buck Robley)
Bull Ramos vs Nick Kozak

2/22/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Killer Karl Kox beat The Beast on a 3rd fall COR
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Bull Ramos & Apache Gringo
The Butcher beat Sal Domingues

2/25/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
No Time Limit
Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & The Butcher beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero COR in 24:34
Loser Leaves Texas for 60 days
The Spartan beat Pak Song via pin in 14:24 to win Western States Title
Killer Karl Kox beat Bull Ramos dq in 14:42 when manafer Apache Gringo interfered
Sakaguchi beat Man Mountain Mike COR in 5:10
Bobby Duncum drew Ramon Torres
Woody Farmer beat Apache Gringo in 5:48

3/4/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Western States Champion The Spartan beat Terry Funk 2/3
Ricky Romero & Ramon Torres beat Sakaguchi & Tokyo Tom when Romero beat Tom with the sleeper in 17:46
Nick Kozak beat Bull Ramos by submission with a figure four leg lock in 11:15
Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer beat The Beast & Butcher Brower dq in 15:33
Killer Karl Kox failed to pin Mr Wrestling in 10 minutes so Kox lost $1,000

3/11/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Western States Tag Team Champion The Beast & Butcher Brower beat Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk when The Beast pinned Terry in 14:18
Title vs $1,000
Western States Champion The Spartan beat Mr Wrestling by submission in 15:55 with an Indian Death Lock to win $1,000
Ciclon Negro beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 12:51 after a piledriver
Ricky Romero & Ramon Torres beat Killer Karl Kox & Sakaguchi in 18:35 when Torres pinned Kox with a sunset flip
Nick Kozak beat Jack Bence via pin in 8:51 after an airplane spin

3/25/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dcor The Spartan in 3rd fall
Referee Al Lovelock
Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Butcher Brower beat Ricky Romero & Ramon Torres dq in 24:32 when Romero hit referee Lovelock
Ciclon Negro beat Killer Karl Kox via pin in 17:04 after a piledriver
Nick Kozak & Cowboy Carlson & Bobby Duncum beat Mr Wrestling & Sakaguchi & Woody Farmer

3/29/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat The Beast 2/3
Cowboy Carlson & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Sakaguchi & Alex Perez & Apache Gringo
Nick Kozak drew Alex Perez
Jerry Kozak beat Apache Gringo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jun 8th, 2010 05:59 pm
  PM Quote Reply
59th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak via pin in 20:36 after a piledriver
Western States Champion The Spartan beat Ricky Romero COR in 15:28
Western States Tag Team Champions The Beast & Butcher Brower drew Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer
Texas Women's Champion Marie Lavern beat Sandy Parker via pin in 8:09 with a sunset flip
Cowboy Carlson drew Sakaguchi

4/5/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat Dory Funk Sr after 8 falls
Ramon Torres beat Harley Race
Referee Duke Myers
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Spartan & Woody Farmer dq when Spartan kicked referee Myers
Sakaguchi beat Cowboy Carlson via pin

4/8/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Alex Perez
Western States Champion The Spartan beat Dory Funk Sr 2/3
Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer beat The Beast & The Butcher to win Western States Tag Title in 20:14 when Duncum pinned The Beast
Ciclon Negro beat Ramon Torres on a 2nd fall dq
Duke Myers beat Sal Domingues with a backbreaker in 7:46
Nick Kozak drew Sakaguchi

4/9/71 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak
Ricky Romero beat Western States Champion The Spartan
Texas Women's Champion Marie Laverne beat Sandy Parker
The Lawman & Ramon Torres beat The Beast & The Butcher

4/12/71 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Texas Death Match in a Cage
Ciclon Negro beat Dory Funk Sr after 8 falls
The Spartan beat Woody Farmer via pin in 22:00
Nick Kozak & Ramon Torres beat Butcher Brower & Sakaguchi
Jerry Kozak drew Butcher Brower (sub Cowboy Carlson)

4/15/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer beat The Spartan & Duke Myers when Farmer pinned Myers in the 3rd fall
Ciclon Negro beat Rufus R Jones via pin in 18:41
The Beast & The Butcher drew Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak 20:00
Wee Willie Wilson beat Bobo Johnson via pin in 10:39
Ramon Torres beat Bobby Hart dq in 22 seconds when Lorenzo Parente interfered

4/18/71 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ciclon Negro vs Ricky Romero
The Beast & The Butcher vs Bobby Duncum & Nick Kozak
Mr. Santa Fe vs Sakaguchi
Wee Willie Wilson vs Bobo Johnson

4/19/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat Ricky Romero COR
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
The Spartan vs Sakaguchi
Ramon Torres vs Alex Perez

4/22/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Western States Champion The Spartan beat Nick Kozak via pin in 22:27
Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer beat Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart on a 3rd fall dq
Dory Funk Sr & Ricky Romero & Ramon Torres beat Ciclon Negro & The Beast & The Butcher when Dory Sr beat The Butcher with a spinning toe hold in 17:39
Sakaguchi beat Duke Myers COR in 5:22

4/26/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum Judging Arena
Referee Lee Artega
Ciclon Negro beat Ricky Romero via pin to win Rocky Mountain Title
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Ramon Torres & Ron Paul
Nick Kozak drew Don Duffy
Sakaguchi beat Nick Roberts

4/29/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
$1,000 vs Title
Terry Funk beat The Spartan in 18:02 with a backslide to win Western States Title
Winner gets Tag Title Shot
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat The Beast & Butcher Brower when Parente pinned Brower after a knee lift in 14:29
Ciclon Negro beat Ramon Torres via pin in 2:07 after a head butt
Ricky Romero beat Sakaguchi via pin in 10:19
Duke Myers drew Nick Kozak

5/3/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Ciclon Negro & The Spartan beat Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk when Ciclon pinned Terry in the 3rd fall
Referee Ron Paul
Ramon Torres beat Don Duffy dq
US Women's Champion Betty Niccoli beat Texas Women's Champion Marie Laverne
Nick Kozak drew Sakaguchi

5/6/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Title vs $1,000, Referee Duke Myers
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Ciclon Negro dq in 24:12 when The Spartan hit Terry with a chair
US Women's Champion Betty Niccoli beat Marie Laverne via pin in 9:07
The Infernos beat Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer when Inferno I pinned Duncum in 13:24
Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero drew Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart
Sakaguchi beat Don Duffy dq in 5:06 when Duffy hit Sakaguchi with a foreign object
The Spartan beat Ramon Torres with an Indian Death Lock in 9:45

5/9/71 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero vs Big Saka
The Infernos vs Spartan I & Spartan II
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak
Marie Laverne vs Betty Niccoli

5/13/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Round Robin Tag Tournament with winner to receive a Western States Tag Title Shot, Winning team must win two matches in a row
The Infernos beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero and Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart
1. Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero beat The Infernos when Romero pinned Inferno I in 10:15
2. Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero when Parente pinned Romero in 10:56
3. The Infernos beat Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart when Inferno II pinned Hart in 4:05 after a knee drop off the ropes
4. Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero beat The Infernos when Kozak pinned Inferno I in 4:47 after an airplane spin
5. Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero when Hart pinned Kozak with a cradle in 4:09
6. The Infernos beat Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart when Inferno I pinned Parente in 2:51
7. The Infernos beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero when Inferno II pinned Kozak in 43 seconds
Ciclon Negro beat The Spartan
Don Duffy beat Ron Paul via pin in 9:07 after a piledriver
Woody Farmer drew Duke Myers

5/17/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr in Kozaks' corner to counter manager JC Dykes
The Infernos vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Dory Funk Sr vs Don Duffy
Alex Perez vs Ron Paul

5/18/71 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Round Robin Match
Clubfoot Inferno beat Ricky Romero & Ciclon Negro
Woody Farmer & Nick Kozak beat Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart 2/3
Duke Myers beat Gary Fulton
Bobby Hart drew Nick Kozak

5/20/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat Dory Funk Sr in 32:30
Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer beat The Infernos dq in 19:20
Terry Funk beat Don Duffy with a spinning toe hold in 12:26
Bobby Hart & Lorenzo Parente beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero when Parente pinned Kozak in 14:25
Duke Myers beat Ron Paul with a backbreaker in 5:25

5/23/71 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Bull Ramos & Ciclon Negro vs Ricky Romero & Bobby Duncum
Woody Farmer vs Mr Wrestling
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Plus one other match

5/24/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Ron Paul
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr dcor Ciclon Negro at 40:24 of the 3rd fall
Terry Funk beat Bull Ramos
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero
Duke Myers beat The Lawman
Att: 4,000

5/27/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Great Malenko on a 3rd fall dq
No dq Match
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer to win Western States Tag Title in 16:23 when Hart pinned Farmer
Ciclon Negro beat Jerry Kozak (sub Terry Funk) in 6:05
Mr Wrestling beat Alex Perez via pin in 10:13 after a piledriver
Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero beat The Infernos dq in 3:32 when JC Dykes interfered
Don Duffy drew Duke Myers 20:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Jun 8th, 2010 08:00 pm
  PM Quote Reply
60th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/3/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match in a Cage, Referee Ron Paul
Dory Funk Sr beat Ciclon Negro in 29:15
The Infernos drew Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Killer Karl Kox beat Don Duffy dq when Duffy used Brass Knuckles
Mr Wrestling beat Bobby Duncum via pin in 8:34 with a cradle

6/7/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
(JC Dykes locked inside cage at ringside)
(If Kozaks defeat Infernos, then The Lawman gets 5 minute Chain Match with Dykes)
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat The Infernos 2/3
Chain Match
Canceled because JC Dykes used a fireball on The Lawman before the match started
Killer Karl Kox beat Bobby Duncum
Duke Myers drew Ron Paul

6/8/71 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
(If the Infernos lose, then Dory Funk Sr gets 5 minutes in the ring with JC Dykes without a referee)
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat The Infernos 2/3
Brass Knuckles Champion Dory Funk Sr beat Ciclon Negro
Killer Karl Kox drew Nick Kozak
Mr. Wrestling beat Ron Paul
Marie La Verne beat US Women's Champion Betty Niccoli

6/10/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
If Infernos win, Dory Funk Sr pays JC Dykes, $1,000. If Infernos lose, Dory Funk Sr gets five minutes in the ring with JC Dykes
Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero beat The Infernos
Referee Ron Paul
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk via pin in 11:14
Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer beat Western States Tag Team Champions LOrenzo Parente & Bobby Hart dq in 17:30 when Parente hit the referee
Killer Karl Kox beat Duke Myers COR in 6:13
Mr Wrestling beat Don Duffy with a backslide in 7:59

6/13/71 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Rocky Mountain Title Match
Ricky Romero vs Harley Race
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr vs Clubfoot Inferno
Eddie Graham vs Ciclon Negro
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart vs Nick Kozak & Bob Boyer

6/14/71 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Elimination Match
The Infernos & JC Dykes beat Woody Farmer & Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Sal Domingues beat Don Duffy dq
The Inferno beat Woody Farmer

6/15/71 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Harley Race
The Infernos beat Eddie Graham & Ricky Romero
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Mr. Wrestling beat Duke Myers in 9:10

6/17/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Tornado Match
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk & Eddie Graham beat The Infernos & JC Dykes when Terry pinned Dykes in the 3rd fall
Round Robin tournament with winner to wrestle NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr next week
Ciclon Negro beat Mr Wrestling & Ricky Romero
Nick Kozak drew Killer Karl Kox
dq Rule Waived
Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer beat Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart when Duncum pinned Hart in 17:15
Duke Myers beat Ron Paul via pin in 7:22 after an elbow smash

6/20/71 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ciclon Negro
The Infernos vs Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
Mr. Wrestling vs Nick Kozak
Bob Boyer vs Duke Myers

6/21/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Non Title Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Lorenzo Parente vs Ricky Romero
Gorgeous George Jr vs Killer Karl Kox
Nick Kozak & Woody Farmer & Nick Kozak vs Bobby Hart & Red Devil & Don Duffy

6/22/71 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Inferno II 2/3
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart 2/3
Killer Karl Kox drew Don Duffy
Inferno I beat Bob Boyer
Woody Farmer beat Ron Paul 2-0

6/24/71 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ciclon Negro 2/3
Western States Tag Team Champions Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero when Parente pinned Kozak in 12:32
Gorgeous George Jr beat Killer Karl Kox dq when Kox hit referee Ron Paul
The Infernos beat Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer when Clubfoot Inferno pinned Duncum in 10:02
Duke Myers beat Don Duffy dq
Mr Wrestling beat Bob Boyer via pin in 7:21
Att: near capacity crowd

6/26/71 Colorado, Springs, CO @ City Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ciclon Negro
Ricky Romero vs Lorenzo Parente
The Infernos vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Mr Wrestling vs Bobby Duncum

6/27/71 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Manager JC Dykes handcuffed to ringpost
The Infernos vs Ricky Romero & Mr. Wrestling
Killer Karl Kox vs Gorgeous George Jr
Bobby Hart vs Nick Kozak
Woody Farmer vs Don Duffy

6/28/71 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Ricky Romero beat Ciclon Negro to regain Rocky Mountain Title
The Infernos beat Bobby Duncum & Woody Farmer
Bobby Hart beat Bob Boyer
Lorenzo Parente beat Nick Kozak

6/29/71 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Texas Death Match, JC Dykes & Inferno I suspended above ring in steel cage
Terry Funk beat Clubfoot Inferno
Lorenzo Parente & Bobby Hart beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Bobby Duncum beat Inferno I
Killer Karl Kox beat Gorgeous George Jr
Don Duffy beat Bob Boyer



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Jun 9th, 2010 04:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
61st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/5/71 Fort Worth
Mil Mascaras drew Toru Tanaka
Nick Kozak & Johnny Valentine beat Scandor Akbar & Bronko Lubich
Bobby Shane beat Chris Markoff
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Joe Blanchard
George Gaiser beat Tony Gonzales

7/6/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Mil Mascaras & Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine beat Chris Markoff
Nick Kozak drew Bronko Lubich
Bobby Shane beat Joe Blanchard
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods beat Skandor Akbar

7/7/71 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
6 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal featuring George Harris III, Bronko Lubich, Mr Wrestling Tim Woods, Benny Matta, Joe Bednarski and Skandor Akbar
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Nick Kozak 2/3 45:00
Bronko Lubich & George Harris III vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods & Benny Matta 2/3 45:00
Joe Bednarski vs Skandor Akbar 20:00

7/8/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Mil Mascaras 2/3 60:00
Texas Death Match
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Toru Tanaka
Thunderbolt Patterson vs George Gaiser 30:00
Bobby Shane vs Chris Markoff 20:00
Bronko Lubich vs Skandor Akbar 20:00
Nick Kozak vs Mike Paidousis 15:00

7/9/81 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Mil Mascaras beat Texas Champion Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Wahoo McDaniel vs Chris Markoff
Ernie Ladd & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Toru Tanaka & Bronko Lubich
Bobby Shane vs Mike Paidousis
Nick Kozak vs Bob Ramstead
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Scandor Akbar

7/12/71 Fort Worth
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Wahoo McDaniel
Jose Lothario beat Chris Markoff
Toru Tanaka beat Tiger Conway
George Gaiser & Bobby Shane beat Scandor Akbar & Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak beat Tony Gonzales

7/13/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR
Bobby Shane beat Chris Markoff
Tiger Conway & Nick Kozak drew Skandor Akbar & Bronko Lubich
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Jose Lothario beat Tony Gonzales

7/14/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Valentine beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Wahoo McDaniel beat Skandor Akbar
Nick Kozak beat Tony Gonzales
Sid Jones drew George Gaiser
Joe Bednarski beat Stu Gibson dq

7/17/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Toru Tanaka 2/3
Cage Match
Johnny Valentine vs George Blimp Harris
Bobby Shane vs Chris Markoff
Nick Kozak vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Tony Gonzales
Jose Lothario vs Scandor Akbar

7/19/71 Fort Worth, TX
Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka beat Johnny Valentine & Wahoo McDaniel to win American Tag title
Bobby Shane beat Joe Blanchard
Jose Lothario beat Buddy Wolff
Nick Kozak drew Bronko Lubich
Buddy Wolff drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods

7/20/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Lumberjack Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Toru Tanaka
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Nick Kozak (sub Jose Lothario, who was reportedly injured)
Bobby Shane beat Tony Gonzales
Nick Kozak & Johnny Valentine drew Bronko Lubich & Buddy Wolff
Joe Blanchard drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods

7/21/71 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Jose Lothario on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Stu Gibson 2/3
Bobby Shane beat Skandor Akbar
Buddy Wolff beat Tony Gonzales
Jose Lothario beat George Gaiser
Johnny Valentine beat Joe Bednarski

7/23/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match
Mil Mascaras dcor Texas Champion Johnny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel vs Buddy Wolff 2/3
George Harris & Bronko Lubich vs Ernie Ladd & Thunderbolt Patterson
Bobby Shane vs Toru Tanaka
Jose Lothario vs Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Nick Kozak vs Scandor Akbar

7/27/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq
Taped Fist match
Danny Plechas beat George Harris  
Wahoo McDaniel beat Skandor Akbar
Bobby Shane drew Buddy Wolff
Cowboy Lang & Nick Kozak drew Lord Littlebrook & Bronko Lubich

7/28/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine & Toru Tanaka beat Nick Kozak & Jose Lothario
Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang
Bobby Shane beat Bronko Lubich
Buddy Wolff beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Skandor Akbar beat George Harris III dq

7/30/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
American Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Wahoo McDaniel & Johnny Valentine 2/3
Midget Champion Lord Littlebrook vs Cowboy Lang 2/3
Buddy Wolff vs Nick Kozak 2/3
Mr Wrestling Tim Woods vs Bobby Shane
Jose Lothario vs Bronko Lubich

8/3/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Mil Mascaras on a 3rd fall COR
Toru Tanaka beat Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Johnny Valentine drew Buddy Wolff
Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang
Nick Kozak & Bobby Shane beat Skandor Akbar & Bronko Lubich

8/4/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine & Toru Tanaka 2/3
Nick Kozak beat George Harris III via pin
Buddy Wolff beat Joe Blanchard
Scandor Akbar drew Mr Wrestling Tim Woods
Tony Gonzales beat Jerry Timmons

8/6/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match, Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on a future Houston Card.
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Mil Mascaras
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel & Cowboy Lang beat Buddy Wolff & Lord Littlebrook
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang via pin
Toru Tanaka drew Jose Lothario
Bobby Shane beat Scandor Akbar

8/7/71 Harlingen, TX @ Lon C Hill Ball Park
Jose Lothario vs Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3 60:00
Lord Littlebrook vs Cowboy Lang 2/3 45:00
Nick Kozak vs Scandor Akbar
Joe Blanchard vs Joe Bednarski

8/10/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Strap Match
Danny Plechas beat George Harris
Nick Kozak & Rey Mendoza (Dallas debut) beat Bronko Lubich & Sabu Singh (Dallas debut)  
Buddy Wolff beat Great Scott
Joe Blanchard beat Sid Jones

8/11/71 Victoria, TX @ Community Center
Thunderbolt Patterson vs Toru Tanaka
Nick Kozak & Princess Partlow vs Sid Jones & Jean Antone
Nick Kozak vs Sid Jones
Princess Partlow vs Jean Antone

8/13/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel drew Johnny Valentine
Paul Boesch vs George Blimp Harris
Ray Mendoza vs Toru Tanaka 2/3
Nick Kozak vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Buddy Wolff vs Bobby Shane
Jose Lothario vs Bronko Lubich

8/17/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson ddq Fritz Von Erich in 3rd fall
Nick Kozak & Jose Lothario & Ray Mendoza & Johnny Valentine beat Skandor Akbar & Bronko Lubich & Toru Tanaka & Buddy Wolff
Skandor Akbar vs Ray Mendoza
Note: The Dallas Morning News reported that Mendoza was “wrestling’s light heavyweight king.”

8/20/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Johnny Valentine drew Jose Lothario
Ray Mendoza beat Buddy Wolff dq
Bobby Shane beat Toru Tanaka dq
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich
Sabu Singh beat Scandor Akbar

8/23/71 Fort Worth, TX
Jose Lothario & Ray Mendoza vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka
Wahoo McDaniel vs Buddy Wolff
Bobby Shane drew Nick Kozak

8/24/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Jose Lothario in the finals of a 12-man Russian Roulette battle royal
(Patterson won $2,400)
(each wrestler put up $100, and it was matched by matchmaker Ed Watt)
Rey Mendoza drew Thunderbolt Patterson
Johnny Valentine drew Buddy Wolff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Toru Tanaka
Jose Lothario beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich
Bobby Shane beat Sabu Singh

8/25/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Johnny Valentine & Toru Tanaka beat Ray Mendoza & Bobby Shane
Buddy Wolff beat Nick Kozak
Joe Blanchard beat Bronko Lubich
Tony Gonzales beat Sabu Singh

8/26/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3 60:00
Bronko Lubich vs Ray Mendoza 2/3 45:00
Joe Blanchard & Nick Kozak & Bobby Shane vs Sid Jones & Sabu Singh & a 3rd wrestler to be announced
Plus three other bouts

8/27/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match, Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on a future card
Johnny Valentine beat Wahoo McDaniel
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ray Mendoza
Jean Antone beat Judy Dare
Nick Kozak drew Toru Tanaka
Bobby Shane beat Bronko Lubich dq
Buddy Wolff beat Sabu Singh

8/31/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Ray Mendoza beat Bobby Shane
Buddy Wolff beat Nick Kozak
Jose Lothario beat Sabu Singh
Bronko Lubich drew Mike Paidousis



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Jun 9th, 2010 05:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
62nd Post
sevenab1

 

Joined: 
Location:  
Posts: 
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
During August 1969, a Willie (Coconut) Boyer is listed participant and referee for a few matches.  He is listed for a default win over Harley Race on 7-31-69 in Amarillo.  Did he wrestle under a more well known name?  Any idea for the storyline behind this win over Harley Race?  Thanks!

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 10th, 2010 03:26 am
  PM Quote Reply
63rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
sevenab1 wrote: During August 1969, a Willie (Coconut) Boyer is listed participant and referee for a few matches.  He is listed for a default win over Harley Race on 7-31-69 in Amarillo.  Did he wrestle under a more well known name?  Any idea for the storyline behind this win over Harley Race?  Thanks!
I don't know off hand. I'll have to look that one up. I might have the clippings on CD from clip corner or may have to go to the newspaper archives site.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 11th, 2010 08:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
64th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/1/71 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Jose Lothario & Ray Mendoza beat Toru Tanaka & Buddy Wolff on a 3rd fall dq
Toru Tanaka beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Kozak beat Tiger Conway
Jose Lothario beat Sid Jones
Buddy Wolff beat Eli Kashey

9/3/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Johnny Valentine dq
American Tag Team Champions Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka vs Ray Mendoza & Jose Lothario 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel vs Buddy Wolff
Nick Kozak vs Bobby Shane
Bronko Lubich vs Sabu Singh

9/4/71 Harlingen, TX @ Lon C Hill Ball Park
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Jose Lothario 2/3 60:00
Ray Mendoza vs Buddy Wolff
Nick Kozak vs Bobby Shane
Jerry Timmons vs Tony Gonzales

9/7/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Rey Mendoza 2/3
Jose Lothario & Johnny Valentine beat Bronko Lubich & Buddy Wolff
Joe Blanchard beat Bobby Burns (Dallas debut)
Nick Kozak drew Bobby Shane
Mike Paidousis (sub Tony Gonzales) drew Sabu Singh

9/8/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Elimination Match
Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario & Ray Mendoza beat Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson & Buddy Wolff
Bobby Shane drew Nick Kozak
Bronko Lubich beat Sabu Singh
Bobby Burns beat Jerry Timmons

9/9/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Wahoo McDaniel & Ray Mendoza vs Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3 60:00
Nick Kozak vs Bronko Lubich 2/3 45:00
Joe Blanchard vs Tommy O’Brien
Eli Kashey vs Mario Rios
Bob Burns vs Sid Jones

9/10/71 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ray Mendoza 2/3
Jose Lothario beat Buddy Wolff dq
Bobby Shane beat Bobby Burns
Nick Kozak beat Sabu Singh via pin
Bronko Lubich beat Eli Kashey

9/14/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff 2/3
Jose Lothario beat Killer Kowalski dq
Bronko Lubich & Toru Tanaka drew Nick Kozak & Bobby Shane
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Burns
Sabu Singh beat Eli Kashey

9/17/71 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Referee Dick Raines
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario beat Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Killer Kowalski dcor Buddy Wolff
Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis
Bobby Shane beat Sabu Singh
Bronko Lubich beat Bobby Burns

9/18/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
No Holds Barred Match
Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel & Mil Mascaras beat American Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Buddy Wolff beat Killer Kowalski
Bronko Lubich beat Bob Burns
Bobby Shane beat Sabu Singh
Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis

9/21/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Fritz Von Erich & Johnny Valentine & Jose Lothario beat Buddy Wolff & Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson
Wahoo McDaniel dcor The Spoiler
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich dq
Bobby Shane beat Bobby Burns

9/22/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario dq
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich dq
Toru Tanaka beat Bobby Burns
Buddy Wolff beat Bobby Shane
The Spoiler beat Sabu Singh

9/23/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
10 Rounds No Holds Barred Match
Jose Lothario vs Johnny Valentine
American Tag Team Champions Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Nick Kozak & Wahoo McDaniel
El Medico vs Sid Jones
Bobby Shane vs Tony Gonzales
Bronko Lubich vs Benny Matta

9/24/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Johnny Valentine
Jose Lothario beat Toru Tanaka
The Spoiler beat Nick Kozak
Buddy Wolff beat Bobby Burns
Bobby Shane beat Tiger Conway
Bronko Lubich beat Sabu Singh

9/28/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
3 way elimination match, during the first 15 minutes, “the only way for one of the contestants to lose…is by concession”, 15 minutes, “falls will count in the no-disqualification, no time-limit” match
Johnny Valentine beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Buddy Wolff
1. Valentine beat Patterson
2. Valentine beat Wolff
Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario beat Toru Tanaka & The Spoiler dq
Bronko Lubich beat Bobby Burns
Nick Kozak beat George Hultz
Joe Blanchard drew Sabu Singh
Note: The Dallas Morning News reported that “a 3-man free-for-all wrestling match will be offered for the first time in Dallas.” This statement is false. Hultz was labled as a “1-time pro gridder.”

9/29/71 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel vs Buddy Wolff 2/3 60:00
The Spoiler vs Nick Kozak 2/3 45:00
George Gaiser vs Bronko Lubich
Bob Burns vs Tony Gonzales

9/30/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson vs Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario 2/3 60:00
George Gaiser vs Buddy Wolff 2/3 45:00
El Medico vs Sabu Singh 30:00
Nick Kozak vs George Hultz

10/1/71 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine & Jose Lothario beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka 2/3
The Spoiler beat Bobby Shane 2/3
Captain’s Match
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Johnny Valentine
Buddy Wolff beat Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak beat George Hultz

10/4/71 Fort Worth
Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka beat Wahoo McDaniel & Johnny Valentine
The Spoiler beat Nick Kozak
Jose Lothario beat George Hultz
Bobby Shane beat Bobby Burns
Sabu Singh beat Hans Mueller

10/5/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat The Spoiler on a 3rd fall dq
Johnny Valentine & Jose Lothario & Nick Kozak & Sabu Singh & Bobby Burns beat Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson & Buddy Wolff & Bronko Lubich & George Hultz
Jose Lothario beat Toru Tanaka
Buddy Wolff beat Bobby Burns
Sabu Singh drew George Hultz

10/6/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Toru Tanaka
Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine & Buddy Wolff
The Spoiler beat George Gaiser
Bobby Shane beat Bob Burns
Nick Kozak beat Sabu Singh

10/8/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
The Spoiler drew Jose Lothario
Toru Tanaka beat George Hultz
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich

10/11/71 Fort Worth
The Spoiler beat Ernie Ladd
Johnny Valentine beat Buddy Wolff dq
Nick Kozak beat Bobby Shane
Bronko Lubich & Sabu Singh beat Bobby Burns & George Gaiser
Grizzly Smith beat George Hultz

10/12/71 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Ernie Ladd beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq when Patterson threw Ladd over the top rope
The Spoiler beat Jose Lothario 2/3
Sabu Singh beat Bobby Burns
Bronko Lubich & Toru Tanaka drew Nick Kozak & Grizzly Smith
George Gaiser beat George Hultz

10/14/71 Corpus Christi, TX @ Memorial Coliseum
Jose Lothario & Toru Tanaka & Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Bronko Lubich & Johnny Valentine 2/3
Mil Mascaras beat Buddy Wolff 2/3
El Medico beat Benny Matta (sub George Gaiser)
Nick Kozak beat Sabu Singh
Joe Blanchard beat Bob Burns

10/15/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Winner to get a future match with NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Mil Mascaras & Jose Lothario beat The Spoiler & Buddy Wolff 2/3
Ernie Ladd beat Toru Tanaka
Nick Kozak drew Bobby Shane
Grizzly Smith beat Bronko Lubich

10/18/71 Fort Worth
Ernie Ladd & Duke Keomuka beat Toru Tanaka & Thunderbolt Patterson
Johnny Valentine beat Nick Kozak
Buddy Wolff beat Bronko Lubich
Jose Lothario beat Joe Blanchard
Bobby Shane beat Sabu Singh

10/20/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Tornado Elimination Match
Wahoo McDaniel & Jose Lothario & Toru Tanaka beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Valentine & Buddy Wolff
Ernie Ladd drew The Spoiler
Bronko Lubich beat Bobby Shane
Nick Kozak beat George Hultz

10/22/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Winners take all, $15,000 purse, Four Men in the ring at all times
Wahoo McDaniel & Ernie Ladd & Johnny Valentine & Jose Lothario beat Thunderbolt Patterson & The Spoiler & Toru Tanaka & Buddy Wolff
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Johnny Valentine
Ernie Ladd beat Buddy Wolff
Jose Lothario drew Toru Tanaka
Wahoo McDaniel beat The Spoiler
Duke Keomuka beat Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak beat Sabu Singh

10/25/71 Fort Worth
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Valentine
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Buddy Wolff dq
The Spoiler beat Bobby Shane
Nick Kozak beat George Hultz
Bronko Lubich beat Sabu Singh

10/27/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Special Referee: Nick Kozak
American Champion Wahoo McDaniel beat The Spoiler
Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson beat Ernie Ladd & Toru Tanaka
Jose Lothario beat Buddy Wolff
El Medico beat George Hultz
Bronko Lubich beat Sabu Singh

10/29/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Wahoo McDaniel
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine ddq Ernie Ladd in 3rd fall
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Jose Lothario
The Spoiler beat Nick Kozak
Toru Tanaka beat Bronko Lubich
Bobby Shane beat Buddy Wolff dq



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jun 11th, 2010 10:35 pm
  PM Quote Reply
65th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/1/71 Fort Worth, TX
Fritz Von Erich & Buddy Wolff beat Johnny Valentine & The Spoiler
Wahoo McDaniel beat Toru Tanaka
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
Dean Ho beat George Hultz
Bronko Lubich beat Nick Kozak

11/3/71 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine beat Jose Lothario
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
Buddy Wolff beat Toru Tanaka
Nick Kozak drew Benny Matta
Dean Ho beat Tony Rocco

11/5/71 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Ernie Ladd beat The Spoiler on a 3rd fall dq
Dean Ho drew Johnny Valentine
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Bobby Shane
Jose Lothario beat Toru Tanaka dq
Nick Kozak beat Bronko Lubich

11/10/71 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Texas Champion Johnny Valentine vs Jose Lothario
The Spoiler vs Nick Kozak 2/3
Dean Ho vs Sid Jones
George Hultz vs Joe Blanchard

11/12/71 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Ernie Ladd & Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka
Johnny Valentine drew Jose Lothario when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Dean Ho beat George Hultz
The Spoiler beat Nick Kozak
Bronko Lubich beat Joe Dusek

11/19/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No dq Match, Special Referee: Lou Thesz
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
El Santo & Jose Lothario beat Thunderbolt Patterson & Toru Tanaka
Dean Ho beat Buddy Wolff
The Spoiler beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Nick Kozak beat Gory Guerrero

11/26/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ernie Ladd beat Ben The Wrestling Bear
Ernie Ladd beat Toru Tanaka 2/3
Mil Mascaras beat The Spoiler dq
Dean Ho drew Johnny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buddy Wolff
Jose Lothario beat Bronko Lubich
Nick Kozak drew Luke Brown

12/3/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Dean Ho vs The Spoiler
Ernie Ladd & Jose Lothario vs Thunderbolt Patterson & Johnny Valentine
Wahoo McDaniel vs Joe Dusek
Buddy Wolff vs Nick Kozak
Luke Brown vs Bronko Lubich

12/8/71 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Non Title Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Texas Champion Jose Lothario 2/3
Bronko Lubich beat Wahoo McDaniel
The Spoiler beat Nick Kozak
Dean Ho beat Sid Jones
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Joe Blanchard
Nick Kozak drew Sid Jones

12/10/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Ernie Ladd beat Buddy Wolff (sub for injured Thunderbolt Patterson)
Texas Champion Jose Lothario drew Johnny Valentine when the time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mil Mascaras & Dean Ho beat The Spoiler & Bronko Lubich
George Scott beat Luke Brown
Nick Kozak beat Joe Dusek

12/17/71 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
$15,000 Purse
Ernie Ladd & Dean Ho & Jose Lothario & Nick Kozak beat Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson & The Spoiler & Buddy Wolff & Mike Paidousis when Ladd pinned Paidousis in the 3rd fall
Ernie Ladd beat Mike Paidousis
Dean Ho beat Buddy Wolff
The Spoiler beat Nick Kozak
Johnny Valentine drew Jose Lothario
George Scott beat Joe Dusek
Luke Brown drew Luis Hernandez



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 11th, 2010 11:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
66th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/5/72 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Johnny Valentine beat Dean Ho 2/3
Bob Ellis beat Killer Brooks (sub Sid Jones)
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Nick Kozak (sub Joe Blanchard)
Tiger Conway Sr beat Mark Starr (sub Nick Kozak)
Dean Ho beat Mark Starr

1/7/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ernie Ladd 2/3
Brass Knuckles Match
Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Thunderbolt Patterson drew Bob Ellis
Mr. Fuji beat Nick Kozak
The Spoiler beat George Scott
Dean Ho beat Mark Starr

1/14/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Non Title Match
Dean Ho beat American Champion The Spoiler on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Jose Lothario beat Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Mr. Fuji beat Tiger Conway Sr
Bob Ellis beat Mark Starr
Nick Kozak beat Crusher Verdu dq
George Scott beat Jack Swayze in 12:00

1/21/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jose Lothario COR
Mil Mascaras & Dean Ho vs The Spoiler & Crusher Verdu 2/3
Nick Kozak vs Mr Fuji
George Scott vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Bob Ellis vs Jack Swayze

1/26/72 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dean Ho beat The Spoiler 2/3
George Scott beat Bronko Lubich on a 3rd fall dq
Sid Jones beat Tommy O’Brien
Nick Kozak beat Jack Swayze

1/28/72 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Dean Ho vs Thunderbolt Patterson
Johnny Valentine vs Mr Fuji
The Spoiler vs George Scott
Bob Ellis vs Tony Gonzales
Nick Kozak vs Mark Starr

2/2/72 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
American Champion The Spoiler beat Bob Ellis
Texas Champion Jose Lothario beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Mr Fuji beat Nick Kozak
Pete Sanchez beat Sid Jones
Tiger Conway beat Jack Swayze

2/17/72 Corpus Christi, TX
Jose Lothario vs Great Goliath
Red Bastien vs Johnny Valentine
George Scott vs The Spoiler
Nick Kozak vs Mark Starr

2/18/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Winner to meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Jose Lothario beat American Champion Champion The Spoiler dq when manager Bronko Lubich interfered
Taped Fist Match
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall COR
Red Bastien beat Gypsy Rosario
Pete Sanchez beat Mr. Fuji dq
Dean Ho beat Mark Starr
Nick Kozak drew George Scott
Att: 9,000

2/23/72 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Bastien beat Johnny Valentine
George Scott (sub Bob Ellis) beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq
Nick Kozak beat Nick Adams
Gentleman Benjamin The Bear beat Thunderbolt Patterson (sub Bob Ellis)
George Scott beat Sid Jones via pin

2/25/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
$15,000 Challenge Match
Dean Ho & Jose Lothario & Red Bastien & Nick Kozak (sub Bob Ellis) beat The Spoiler & Mr. Fuji & Johnny Valentine & Thunderbolt Patterson
Jose Lothario drew Johnny Valentine
Dean Ho beat Thunderbolt Patterson dq
The Spoiler beat Nick Kozak
Red Bastien beat Mr. Fuji
George Scott beat Jack Swayze
Pete Sanchez beat Gypsy Rosario

3/1/72 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Texas Champion Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine on a 3rd fall dq when Valentine hit the referee
George Scott beat Mr Fuji on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Gypsy Rosario
Sid Jones drew Tiger Conway

3/3/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Special Referee: David Cantu
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jose Lothario
Red Bastien beat The Spoiler dq
Terry Funk beat Dean Ho
Thunderbolt Patterson beat Pete Sanchez
Mr Fuji beat George Scott
Nick Kozak beat Gypsy Rosario

3/15/72 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Texas Champion Red Bastien beat Thunderbolt Patterson via pin
Jose Lothario beat Mr Fuji
Stan Stasiak beat Nick Kozak
Dean Ho beat Sid Jones
Jerry Timmons beat Ramon Lopez dq

3/17/72 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Brass Knuckles Champion Jose Lothario beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Red Bastien beat Mr Fuji
The Spoiler beat Pete Sanchez
Stan Stasiak beat Nick Kozak
Dean Ho beat Pancho Lopez

3/21/72 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Red Bastien beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Dean Ho beat Johnny Valentine dq
The Spoiler beat Tiger Conway
Joe Blanchard beat Ramon Lopez
Crusher Stan Stasiak beat Nick Kozak

4/5/72 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Dean Ho beat Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Mr Fuji beat Pete Sanchez 2/3
Nick Kozak drew Sid Jones
Benny Matta beat Leo Seitz

4/7/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Bastien’s Title vs Patterson’s Crown
Texas Champion Red Bastien beat Thunderbolt Patterson
American Champion The Spoiler beat Stan Stasiak dq
Evelyn Stevens beat Jean Antone
Nick Kozak & Dean Ho beat Mr Fuji & Gypsy Rosario
Pete Sanchez beat Pancho Lopez

4/14/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Red Bastien when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Mil Mascaras beat Terry Funk dq
Johnny Valentine ddq Stan Stasiak
The Spoiler beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Dean Ho beat Pete Sanchez
Mr Fuji beat Nick Kozak

4/21/72 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Handicap Match
Stan Stasiak vs The Spoiler & Bronko Lubich
Billy Red Lyons vs Thunderbolt Patterson 2/3
Dean Ho & Nick Kozak vs Mr Fuji & Gypsy Rosario
Single matches between the tag team combatants
Tommy Seigler vs Pancho Lopez

4/26/72 San Antonio, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Red Bastien beat Dory Funk Sr
Billy Red Lyons beat Thunderbolt Patterson
The Spoiler beat Nick Kozak
Tommy Seigler beat Sid Jones
Tommy Seigler (sub George Scott) drew Pete Sanchez

4/28/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Stan Stasiak beat Johnny Valentine 2-0
Billy Red Lyons & Red Bastien beat Mr. Fuji & The Spoiler 2/3
Tommy Seigler beat Gypsy Joe
Dean Ho beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Nick Kozak beat Pancho Lopez

5/5/72 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Johnny Valentine vs The Spoiler 2/3
Billy Red Lyons vs Stan Stasiak 2/3
Red Bastien vs Mr Fuji
Tommy Seigler vs Gene Steele
Nick Kozak vs Pete Sanchez

5/12/72 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Stan Stasiak beat Toru Tanaka when Tanaka was unable to continue in the 3rd fall
Red Bastien beat Mike Paidousis
The Spoiler drew Billy Red Lyons
Nick Kozak beat Dean Ho
Tommy Seigler beat Mr Fuji dq
Red Bastien won a Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $1,000

5/19/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Special Referee: Bull Curry
Johnny Valentine beat Stan Stasiak
Evelyn Stevens beat Marie Laverne with a flying body press
Billy Red Lyons beat The Spoiler on a 3rd fall dq
Red Bastien beat Mr. Fuji
Tommy Seigler drew Dean Ho
Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis

6/2/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Stan Stasiak beat Wild Bull Curry
Jose Lothario beat The Spoiler on a 3rd fall dq
Billy Red Lyons beat Apache Gringo
Nick Kozak beat Mike York
Frank Monte beat Dean Ho

6/3/72 Corpus Christi, TX
Red Bastien beat Johnny Valentine
Stan Stasiak beat Grizzly Smith
Jose Lothario beat Mr. Fuji
Stan Stasiak beat Gene Garcia
El Sicodelico beat Apache Gringo
Frank Monte beat Tiger Conway
Tommy Seigler beat Nick Kozak

6/23/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
Special Referee: Bull Curry
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Red Bastien 2/3
El Santo & Mil Mascaras beat Bronko Lubich & The Spoiler
Lord Littlebrook beat Cowboy Lang 2/3
Billy Red Lyons drew Bearcat Wright
Stan Stasiak beat Nick Kozak
Jose Lothario beat Mr. Fuji
Att: 10,000+

7/8/72 Austin, TX @ City Coliseum
Stan Stasiak vs Jose Lothario 2/3 60:00
Billy Red Lyons vs Mike York 2/3 45:00
Nick Kozak vs Pedro Godoy 20:00

9/8/72 Houston, TX @ Hofheinz Pavilion
Bearcat Wright won a 10 Man Battle Royal by eliminating Stan Stasiak
Wahoo McDaniel beat Johnny Valentine 3/5
Red Bastien beat Stan Stasiak dq
Bearcat Wright beat Mike York
Jose Lothario beat Frank Monte
Dory Dixon drew Nick Kozak
Billy Red Lyons beat John L Sullivan

11/10/72 Houston, TX @ Fonde Recreation Center
Texas Champion Jose Lothario vs Stan Stasiak
Fred Curry vs Chris Colt 2/3
Nick Kozak vs Bobby Duncum
Mike York vs Billy Red Lyons
Dick Amnotte vs Frank Monte

12/18/72 Fort Worth, TX
3 man Elimination Match
Jose Lothario beat Johnny Valentine & Stan Stasiak
Bobby Duncum beat Fred Curry
Missouri Mauler beat Nick Kozak
Mike Paidousis beat Tiger Conway
Joe Blanchard beat Benny Matta

12/22/72 Houston, TX @ Sam Hoston Coliseum
Ernie Ladd beat Johnny Valentine 2/3
Jose Lothario beat Toru Tanaka
Wahoo McDaniel beat Thunderbolt Patterson
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Serrano
Sue Green beat Paula Kaye
Nick Kozak drew Bobby Duncum

12/26/72 Dallas, TX @ Sportatorium
Texas Death Cage Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Stan Stasiak
Jose Lothario beat Lord Robert Duncum
Missouri Mauler beat Nick Kozak (sub Fred Curry)
Tom Jones drew Nick Kozak
Ivan Putski beat Mike Paidousis



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 12th, 2010 01:19 am
  PM Quote Reply
67th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/18/72 Hereford, TX
Bobby Duncum beat Eric Rommel
Suni War Cloud drew Moose Morowski
Duke Myers & Buck Robley beat Bill Cody & Nick Kozak

7/2/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak
Mr Okuma & Masio Koma vs ? & ?
Chief Little Eagle vs ?
Smudged clipping

7/10/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Moose Morowski
Brass Knuckles Match
Pak Song beat Bobby Duncum
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Eric Rommel
Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis

7/13/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk beat Dick Murdoch via pin in 21:27 to win Brass Knuckles Title
Pak Song & Eric Rommel & Mr. Wrestling beat Dingo The Sundowner & Red Devil & JC Dykes when Song pinned Dingo in 16:54 after a karate chop
Bobby Duncum beat Ricky Romero COR in 11:41
Nick Kozak drew Moose Morowski
Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma beat Suni War Cloud & Sal Domingues when Okuma beat Suni in 11:52

7/16/72 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero vs Bobby Duncum
Nick Kozak vs Ciclon Negro
Mr Wrestling vs Red Devil
Mr Okuma & Masio Koma vs Lord Alfred Hayes & Sal Domingues

7/17/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Guest Referee: Jack Garfano
Ricky Romero & Ciclon Negro & Mr Wrestling beat Great Goliath & Red Devil & JC Dykes when Romero pinned Dykes in 28:15
Brass Knuckles Match
Dory Funk Sr beat Moose Morowski via pin in 11:01
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak drew Mr Okuma & Masio Koma
Karl Von Steiger beat Suni War Cloud

7/18/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
Dick Murdoch beat Pak Song
Red Devil beat Mr Wrestling
Ricky Romero ddq Ciclon Negro
Bobby Duncum & Karl Von Steiger beat Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hayes
Eric Rommel beat Bill Cody
Moose Morowski drew Suni War Cloud

7/19/72 Lubbock, TX
Mr. Wrestling & Ricky Romero beat Dingo The Sundowner & Red Devil & JC Dykes
Western States Champion Lord Alfred Hayes beat Terry Funk 2/3
Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Kurt Von Steiger beat Eric Rommel
Bill Cody drew Masio Koma

7/20/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Chain Match
Ciclon Negro beat Lord Alfred Hayes dq
Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch beat Terry Funk & Ricky Romero 2/3
JC Dykes beat Mr. Wrestling when Mr Wrestling was unable to pin Dykes in 10 minutes
Pak Song beat Dingo The Sundowner with a stomach claw in 5:32
Nick Kozak beat Karl Von Steiger via pin in 10:06
Eric Rommel drew Sal Dominguez
Mr Okuma & Masio Koma beat Suni War Cloud & Bill Cody when Koma pinned Cody in 8:10 after a judo chop

7/21/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr beat Fritz Von Erich & Dick Murdoch when Terry pinned Murdoch
Mr Wrestling beat Red Devil dq
Pak Song beat Ciclon Negro
Ricky Romero dcor Bobby Duncum
Moose Morowski drew Nick Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Bill Cody
Att: 4,000+

7/22/72 Hereford, TX
Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricky Romero beat Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma dq
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak
Sal Domingues drew Karl Von Steiger

7/23/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Western States Champion Lord Alfred Hayes vs Karl Von Steiger
Nick Kozak vs Moose Morowski
Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma vs Bill Cody & ?

7/24/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Referee Lee Arteaga
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Ricky Romero & Ciclon Negro when Romero was unable to continue at 19:40 of the 3rd fall
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Moose Morowski 2/3
Karl Von Steiger beat Jack Garfano
Nick Kozak beat Masio Koma dq
Mr Okuma beat Eric Rommel

7/26/72 Lubbock, TX
Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch beat Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk
Mr. Wrestling drew Red Devil
Kurt Von Steiger beat Bill Cody
Nick Kozak beat Mr. Okuma
Suni War Cloud drew Eric Rommel

7/30/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak
Brass Knuckles Match
Bobby Duncum vs Bill Cody
Farmer Pete vs Cowboy Lang
Mr. Okuma & Masio Koma vs Sal Domingues & Suni War Cloud

7/31/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat Black Gordman 2/3
Combination Texas Death & Japanese Tornado Match
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Mr Okuma & Masio Koma 2/3
Mr Wrestling was unable to pin JC Dykes twice in 10 minutes so he lost $1,000 to Dykes
Farmer Pete beat Cowboy Lang
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Karl Von Steiger dq when Karl punched referee Lee Arteaga

8/1/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ricky Romero drew JC Dykes 5:00
10 3:00 Rounds of Wrestling
Ciclon Negro beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Terry Funk drew Dick Murdoch
Bobby Duncum beat Ricky Romero
Pak Song drew Karl Von Steiger
Farmer Pete & Bill Cody beat Cowboy Lang & Nick Kozak
Note: No stips were mentioned for the Dykes/Romero match but I assume Dykes won because Romero was unable to pin him in five minutes.

8/3/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Non Title Match
Nick Kozak & Pak Song (sub Ricky Romero) beat Western States Tag Team Champions Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch 2/3
Karl Von Steiger beat Suni War Cloud with a heart punch in 6:58
Brass Knuckles Rules, Three 3:00 Rounds
Red Devil beat Mr Wrestling via KO 2:48 of 3rd round
Pak Song beat Moose Morowski via pin in 8:49 after a judo chop
Cowboy Lang & Sal Dominguez beat Farmer Pete & Bill Cody when Lang pinned Pete in 7:48
Note: Romero was injured during the second fall of the tag bout. Song took his place and won the 3rd fall. No title change because Song was not originally scheduled to be in the match.

8/6/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
5 minutes vs $5,000
Mr Wrestling vs JC Dykes
Mr Okuma & Masio Koma vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Mr Wrestling vs Red Devil
Sal Domingues vs Bill Cody

8/7/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat Goliath at 2:05 of the 5th round via pin
Karl Von Steiger & Red Devil beat Ricky Romero & Mr wrestling when Red Devil pinned Mr Wrestling in the 3rd fall at 32:40
JC Dykes, the manager of Von Steiger & Red Devil, hit Mr Wrestling with a water can to set up the winning pin
Nick Kozak beat Moose Morowski in 13 seconds
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Sal Domingues in 18:07
Masio Koma beat Chief Little Eagle in 10:29

8/8/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk
Combination Texas Death & Texas Tornado Match
Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Pak Song drew Karl Von Steiger
Dennis Bockwinkel drew Sal Dominguez
Bill Cody beat The Lawman

8/10/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Mr Wrestling in Lord Alfred's corner to counter manager JC Dykes
Western States Champion Lord Alfred Hayes beat Red Devil via pin
Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak in 3:45
Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum beat Pak Song (sub Terry Funk) & Dory Funk Sr dq
Karl Von Steiger beat Dennis Bockwinkel via pin in 10:49 after a heart punch
Moose Morowski beat Bill Cody via pin in 9:49 after an atomic drop
Note: Terry Funk reportedly was injured the night before in Lubbock.

8/12/72 Colorado Springs, CO @ City Auditorium
Mr Wrestling vs JC Dykes
Rocky Mountain Title Match
Terry Funk vs Ciclon Negro
Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Mr Wrestling vs Red Devil
Pak Song vs Bill Cody

8/14/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Red Devil beat Ciclon Negro 2/3
1. Red Devil won 1st fall
2. Ciclon won 2nd fall
3. Red Devil won 3rd fall
Brass Knuckles Champion Terry Funk beat Bobby Duncum
Referee Lee Arteaga
Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero beat Karl Von Steiger & Masio Koma on a reverse decision dq
Ricky Starr beat Moose Morowski
Suni War Cloud beat Dennis Bockwinkel

8/15/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dick Murdoch beat Nick Kozak
Bobby Duncum beat Pak Song
JC Dykes locked in cage
Ricky Romero beat Red Devil
Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricky Starr beat Mr Okuma & Masio Koma
Mr Wrestling drew Bill Cody

8/17/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk in 29:03
Western States Tag Team Champions Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero dq in 21:56 when KOzak jumped off the top rope on to Murdoch
Mr Wrestling drew Red Devil
Pak Song drew Karl Von Steiger
Ricki Starr beat Mr. Okuma in 8:36
Brass Knuckles Match
Moose Morowski beat Suni War Cloud in 7:36
Funk Sr must beat Dykes in five minutes or lose $500
Dory Funk Sr beat JC Dykes in 4:55

8/20/72 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Combination Texas Death & Texas Tornado Match
Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum vs Ricky Romero & Pak Song
Ricky Starr vs Mr Okuma
Mr Wrestling vs Red Devil
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak

8/21/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Mil Mascaras & El Santo beat Karl Von Steiger & Red Devil 2-0 15:00+
Russian Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Great Malenko in 16:45
Ricky Romero beat Masio Koma with a sleeper hold
Ricky Starr beat JC Dykes when Dykes refused to wrestle after losing the first fall
Moose Morowski drew Nick Kozak
Mr Wrestling beat Suni War Cloud

8/24/72 Amarillo, TX @ Memorial Stadium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr. beat Fritz Von Erich on a 3rd fall dq
Arabian Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat The Sheik in 7:42
Ricky Starr & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum in 13:50 to win Western States Tag Title when Starr pinned Duncum
Brass Knuckles Champion Terry Funk beat Moose Morowski in 5:14 with a backslide
Nick Kozak beat Masio Koma via pin in 8:36 with a cradle
Mr Wrestling beat Sal Dominguez via pin in 9:43

8/27/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Moose Morowski vs Dory Funk Sr
Nick Kozak vs Karl Von Steiger
Mr Okuma & Masio Koma vs Sal Domingues & Suni War Cloud

8/28/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Referee Lee Arteaga
Ricky Romero & Terry Funk beat Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch on a 3rd fall dq
1. Romero pinned Duncum in 16:50
2. Duncum won 2nd fall at the 18:29 mark
3. Murdoch was dq'ed for jumping off the top rope on to Funk
Ciclon Negro drew Karl Von Steiger when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak beat Sal Domingues & Mr Wrestling when Jerry pinned Domingues
Marie Laverne beat Estella Molina

8/29/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat Ricky Romero
Dory Funk Sr beat Red Devil
Ricky Starr beat Dick Murdoch
Lord Alfred Hayes & Pak Song beat Moose Morowski & Dennis Bockwinkel
Bobby Duncum beat Nick Kozak
Funk Sr must pin JC Dykes in five minutes or lose $500
Dory Funk Sr could not pin Dykes in 5:00 so Dykes was declared the winner

8/30/72 Lubbock, TX
Lou Thesz beat Ciclon Negro dq
Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricky Starr beat Dick Murdoch & Bobby Duncum
Ricky Romero beat Kurt Von Steiger
Pak Song beat Dennis Bockwinkel
Betty Niccoli drew Marie Laverne
Masao Koma drew Nick Kozak



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Jun 12th, 2010 01:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
68th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/2/72 Hereford, TX
Pak Song & Ricky Romero beat Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch
Karl von Steiger drew Suni War Cloud
Moose Morowski beat Nick Kozak

9/3/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Combination Death Match
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Moose Morowski & Karl Von Steiger
1st fall Texas Death Match Rules
2nd fall Texas Tornado Match Rules
3rd fall flip of coin decides
Pak Song vs Dick Murdoch
Bobby Duncum vs Mr Wrestling

9/4/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk
Pak Song beat Red Devil dq when JC Dykes interfered
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Karl Von Steiger & Dennis Bockwinkel
Karl Von Steiger drew Nick Kozak

9/5/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Combination Texas Death & Judo Jacket Match
Ciclon Negro beat Pak Song
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricky Starr beat Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch
Ricky Romero beat Red Devil
Moose Morowski beat Suni War Cloud via pin
Nick Kozak drew Mr Wrestling

9/6/72 Lubbock, TX
Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk
Loser Leaves Town
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Dick Murdoch
Pak Song beat Bobby Duncum
Dory Funk Sr beat Red Devil
Nick Kozak drew Suni War Cloud
J.C. Dykes beat Dory Funk Sr

9/7/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
Pak Song beat Western States Champion Ciclon Negro dq in 13:43
Karl Von Steiger drew Terry Funk 30:00
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricki Starr beat Dennis Bockwinkel & Moose Morowski when Hayes pinned Bockwinkel in 12:14 after an airplane spin
Texas Torano Match
Bobby Duncum & Dick Murdoch beat Ricky Romero & Suni War Cloud when Duncum pinned Suni in 7:44
Mr Wrestling beat Masio Koma (sub Nick Kozak) via pin with a cradle in 11:54

9/12/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Terry Funk beat Ciclon Negro
Loser Leaves Town
Ricki Starr beat Bobby Duncum
Black Devil & Hans Mueller & Karl Von Steiger beat Ricky Romero & Lord Alfred Hayes & Mr Wrestling
Nick Kozak beat Suni War Cloud
Pak Song drew Moose Morowski

9/14/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Brass Knuckles Champion Terry Funk beat Ciclon Negro dq in 19:54 when Negro slugged referee Dennis Bockwinkel
Hans Mueller & Karl Von Steiger & Moose Morowski beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Pak Song & Ricky Romero when Mueller pinned Hayes in 26:35
Nick Kozak beat Bobby Duncum by submission in 8:02 with the figure four leg lock
Ricki Starr beat Masio Koma with a sunset flip in 7:18
Mr Wrestling beat Bill Cody 10:00

9/17/72 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Terry Funk vs Ciclon Negro
Judo Jacket Match
Pak Song vs Mr Okuma
Bobby Duncum & Moose Morowski vs Ricky Romero & Mr Wrestling
Mr Okuma vs Nick Kozak
Note: That's the way the clipping reads. Okuma wrestling twice.

9/18/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Hans Mueller won a 14 Man Russian Roulette Battle Royal for $3,155
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricki Starr beat Karl Von Steiger & Hans Mueller dq
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak
Ricky Romero beat Jerry Jager
Bill Cody beat Dennis Bockwinkel (sub JoJo Brown) via pin
Moose Morowski beat Bobby Garcia
Note: Chavo Guerrero was also in the Battle Royal

9/19/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Pak Song won a 17 Man Battle Royal for $1,500
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Ciclon Negro & JoJo Brown
Ricky Romero beat Black Devil
Karl Von Steiger & Hans Mueller beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricki Starr
Pak Song beat Mr Okuma
Bill Cody beat Masio Koma
Mr Wrestling drew Moose Morowski
JC Dykes beat Bill Cody

9/21/72 Hedley, TX
Nick Kozak vs Black Devil
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk vs Mr Okuma & Masio Koma
Jerry Kozak vs Jerry Jager
Dory Funk Sr vs JC Dykes

9/25/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Handicap Match
Ricky Romero & Pak Song & Ricki Starr beat Ciclon Negro & Hank James & Black Devil & JC Dykes when Song pinned Dykes in the 3rd fall
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Hans Mueller 30:00
Nick Kozak & Mr Wrestling beat Mr Okuma & Masio Koma when Kozak beat Koma
Moose Morowski beat Bill Cody

9/26/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak & Dory Funk Sr beat Ciclon Negro & Karl Von Steiger & Hans Mueller
Slim Pickens beat Pak Song
Mr Wrestling beat Moose Morowski
Mack Quarry beat Bill Cody
Note: Slim Pickens likely Hank James

9/29/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro vs Dory Funk Sr
Karl Von Steiger & Hans Mueller vs Nick Kozak & Mr Wrestling
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Hank James
Moose Morowski vs Pak Song
Mack Quarry vs Bill Cody

9/30/72 Hereford, TX
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk
Hans Mueller beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Hank James beat Mr Wrestling

10/1/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk vs Hans Mueller & Karl Von Steiger
Nick Kozak vs Moose Morowski
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Mr Wrestling

10/2/72 Abilene, TX @ County Coliseum
Boxing Match
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk when manager JC Dykes reportedly burned Funk with a fireball
Black Devil & Red Devil vs Mr Wrestling & Nick Kozak
Bill Cody vs Nick Roberts

10/2/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Pak Song vs Hank James
Ricky Romero vs Karl Von Steiger
Ricki Starr vs Hans Mueller
Mack Quarry vs Moose Morowski
Note: Nick Kozak double booked.

10/4/72 Lubbock, TX
Arabian Death Match
Terry Funk beat The Shiek
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat Black Gordman & Tapia
Cyclon Negro beat Mr. Wrestling
Karl von Steiger & Hans Mueller drew Ricki Starr & Lord Alfred Hayes

10/5/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
4 Man Texas Death Match tournament for $5,000
Finals
Dory Funk Sr beat Ciclon Negro
First Round
Ciclon Negro beat Black Gordman
Dory Funk Sr beat The Sheik
Non Tourney Matches
Nick Kozak & Mr. Wrestling beat Karl Von Steiger & Hans Mueller dq in 10:05 when Red Devil interfered
Red Devil beat Ricki Starr dq in 4:48 when JC Dykes interfered
Hank James beat Mack Quarry in 16 seconds
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Moose Morowski
Ricky Romero beat Tapia (sub Great Goliath) via pin in 7:51

10/7/72 Hereford, TX
Ciclon Negro vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Moose Morowski & Red Devil vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Ricki Starr vs Mack Quarry

10/8/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Black Devil & Red Devil vs Ricky Starr & Nick Kozak
$1,000 or 10 minutes
Mr Wrestling vs Karl Von Steiger
Pak Song vs Bill Cody

10/9/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Hank James vs Mr Wrestling
Pak Song vs Ciclon Negro
Marina Rey vs Estela Molina
Bill Cody vs Karl Von Steiger

10/10/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Red Devil
Ricki Starr & Nick Kozak beat Hank James & Moose Morowski (subs for Black Gordman & Great Goliath)
Hank James beat Bill Cody
Hans Mueller beat Pak Song
Moose Morowski beat Mike Quarry

10/14/72 Hereford, TX
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Ricky Romero & Lord Alfred Hayes
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak
Karl Von Steiger vs Ricki Starr
Hank James vs Mack Quarry

10/15/72 Sante Fe, NM @ Sweeney's Gym
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Ricky Romero & Lord Alfred Hayes
Negro leaves town or Red Devil unmasks
Ciclon Negro vs Red Devil
Nick Kozak vs Karl Von Steiger
Bill Cody vs Mack Quarry

10/16/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Referee Ken Farber
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Mil Mascaras on a 3rd fall COR
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath on a 3rd fall dq in 26:56
Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski in 11:09
Ricki Starr drew Karl Von Steiger 15:00
Mack Quarry beat Hans Mueller

10/18/72 Lubbock, TX
Western States Title
Cyclon Negro beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Black Gordman dcor Killer Karl Kox
Moose Morowski & Ricky Starr beat Hans Mueller & Karl von Steiger
Nick Kozak beat Red Devil
Hank James beat Bill Cody
Mr. Wrestling drew Mack Quarry

10/21/72 Hereford, TX
Ricki Starr & Nick Kozak vs Black Gordman & Great Goliath

10/22/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Black Gordman & Great Goliath vs Nick Kozak & Bill Cody
Brass Knuckles Rules
Moose Morowski vs Ciclon Negro
Mexican Women's Champion Estelle Molina vs Marina Rey

10/23/72 El Paso, TX @ Judging Arena
Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski beat Karl Von Steiger & Hans Mueller to win Western States Tag Title when Morowski pinned Mueller in 10:42
Mexican Death Match
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Black Gordman
Referee Ken Farber
Ricki Starr (sub Lord Alfred Hayes) dcor Great Goliath in 3rd fall
The Viking beat Bill Cody

10/24/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Mil Mascaras & Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Kox & Ciclon Negro
Hank James beat Moose Morowski
Dawn Lemke beat Kay Noble
Karl Von Steiger beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Ricki Starr beat Bill Cody
The Viking drew Nick Kozak

10/25/72 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Mil Mascaras
Ciclon Negro & Black Devil vs Ricki Starr & Moose Morowski
Killer Karl Kox vs Nick Kozak
The Viking vs Chief Good Voice
Mr Wrestling vs Bill Cody

10/26/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Karl Von Steiger beat Dory Funk Sr COR in 8:31
Texas Death Match inside a Cage
Moose Morowski beat Hans Mueller in 17:31
Hank James beat Jerry Good Voice in 27 seconds
Killer Karl Kox & The Viking drew Nick Kozak & Ricki Starr
Bill Cody beat Tapia with a back slide in 7:56

10/29/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Black Devil vs Nick Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Killer Karl Kox
Hanks James & Tapia vs Mr Wrestling & Mack Quarry

10/30/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski beat Killer Karl Kox & The Viking when Morowski beat Kox in the 3rd fall at 18:05
Ciclon Negro beat Mr Wrestling 2/3 in 25:15
No Time Limit
Hank James beat Ricky Romero utc
Dawn Lemke & Marina Rey beat Kay Noble & Estela Molina when Lemke pinned Noble
Chavo Guerrero drew Eduardo De Lynch

10/31/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ciclon Negro
Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski beat Karl Von Steiger & Bill Howard
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Mack Quarry
Black Devil drew Ricki Starr
Mr Wrestling beat Tapia



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Jun 12th, 2010 10:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
69th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/2/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr drew Jack Brisco when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Western States Champion Ciclon Negro beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 8:45
Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski beat The Viking & Karl Von Steiger dq in 8:54
Hank James beat Ricky Romero COR in 6:55
Dawn Lemke & Marina Rey beat Estella Molina & Kay Noble when Lemke pinned Molina with a backslide in 7:35
Ricki Starr beat Mr. Wrestling via pin in 4:41 to win $1,000
Tapia beat Mack Quarry via pin in 8:03 after Quarry missed a dropkick

11/5/72 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Brass Knuckles Match
Moose Morowski vs Ciclon Negro
Hank James vs Ricky Romero
Nick Kozak vs Karl Von Steiger
Ricki Starr & Bill Cody vs Tapia & Dennis Bockwinkel

11/6/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Referee Mario Gomez
Moose Morowski beat Killer Karl Kox on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Ricky Romero beat Hank James via pin
Ciclon Negro drew Lord Alfred Hayes 30:00
Nick Kozak drew Espectro Tapia 10:00

11/7/72 Odessa, TX @ County Coliseum
Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricki Starr & Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Kox & Black Devil & The Viking
Brass Knuckles Match
Moose Morowski beat Ciclon Negro
Karl Von Steiger beat Nick Kozak
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser
Hank James drew Mr Wrestling
Tapia (sub Dennis Bockwinkel) beat Mack Quarry

11/8/72 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski beat Hank James & Ciclon Negro
Nick Kozak beat Black Devil
Killer Karl Kox & The Viking & Karl Von Steiger beat Mr. Wrestling & Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricki Starr
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser
Tapia beat Mack Quarry (substitute match for Dennis Bockwinkel vs Bill Cody)

11/9/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Hank James beat Terry Funk on a 3rd fall COR in 9:04
Brass Knuckles Match
Moose Morowski beat Ciclon Negro on a reverse decision dq in 12:51
Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricky Romero & Mr Wrestling drew Killer Karl Kox & The Viking & Karl Von Steiger 20:00
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser with a sunset flip in 13:50
Nick Kozak beat Mack Quarry
Ricki Starr beat Tapia via pin in 12:47

11/15/72 Lubbock, TX
Lumberjack Match
Hank James beat Ciclon Negro
Ricki Starr beat Karl von Steiger
Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak beat Black Devil & Tapia
The Viking beat Rufus R. Jones
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Mr. Wrestling
Ricki Starr beat Mack Quarry

11/16/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Lumberjack Match
Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski in 11:10
Terry Funk & Rufus R. Jones no contest Hank James & The Viking in 3rd fall at 8:03
Nick Kozak drew Mr. Wrestling
Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricky Romero beat Black Devil & Karl von Steiger when Hayes pinned Von Steiger in 12:58
Ricki Starr & Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Bruiser & Mack Quarry when Wilson pinned Little Bruiser in 11:47

11/19/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Three Judges at ringside, Must be a winner, rematch ordered by the NWA
Terry Funk vs Ciclon Negro
Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski vs Black Devil & El Gran Tapia
Mack Quarry vs Bobby Lane

11/20/72 El Paso, TX @ Judging Arena
Ciclon Negro & Karl Von Steiger beat Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski to win Western States Tag Title when Negro pinned Kozak in the 3rd fall
Referee Ken Farber
Ricky Romero beat The Viking on a 3rd fall dq
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Mack Quarry in 12:21
Black Devil beat Mr Wrestling via pin in 10:34

11/21/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr ddq Hank James
20 Rounds of Wrestling
Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski
Ricky Romero & Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricki Starr beat The Viking & Karl Von Steiger & Fabulous Tapia
Nick Kozak drew Black Devil

11/22/72 Lubbock, TX
Nick Kozak won 13 man Battle Royal
Hank James beat Ciclon Negro
Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak beat Black Devil & Karl Von Steiger

11/23/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
The Viking won 11 man battle royal for $1,200
Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Hank James in 8:30
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Pat O’Connor COR in 24:12
Nick Kozak & Ricki Starr beat Tapia & The Viking when Kozak beat Tapia by submission in the 3rd fall with a figure four leg lock
Jerry Kozak (sub Duke Myers) beat Mack Quarry via pin in 8:50 after a suplex

11/24/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Winner to Meet NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr on 12/11
Hank James beat Ciclon Negro
Karl Von Steiger & The Viking beat Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski
Ricky Romero beat Black Devil dq
Mr Wrestling drew Ricki Starr
Mack Quarry beat Tapia
Note: Special Friday night card

11/25/72 Hereford, TX
Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricky Romero beat Hank James & Black Devil
Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro dq
Mike Paidousis drew Ricki Starr

11/26/72 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Dory Funk Sr vs Hank James
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Black Devil & El Gran Tapia
Mike Paidousis vs Ricki Starr

11/27/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Nrgro & Karl Von Steiger to win Western States Tag Title when Hayes pinned Von Steiger in the 3rd fall
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Mike Paidousis 2/3
Dory Funk Sr drew The Viking 15:00
Espectro Tapia & Estela Molina beat Ricki Starr & Marie Laverne

11/28/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Handicap Match
Ricky Romero & Terry Funk beat Hank James & Black Devil & JoJo
Victor The Wrestling Bear beat Mr Wrestling & Mack Quarry
Nick Kozak beat The Viking
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Mike Paidousis
Fabulous Tapia beat Ricki Starr

11/29/72 Lubbock, TX
Dory Funk Sr beat Hank James dq
Ricky Romero beat Black Devil
Gentle Ben The Bear beat Mr. Wrestling & Mack Quarry
Mike Paidousis & Tapia & The Viking beat Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricki Starr

11/30/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Hank James beat Dory Funk Sr dq in 10:49 when Terry Funk interfered
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak beat Black Devil & The Viking when Hayes pinned Black Devil in the 3rd fall
Victor The Wrestling Bear beat JC Dykes & JoJo
Ricky Romero beat Nick Adams with the sleeper hold in 6:54
Ricki Starr beat Mack Quarry with a small package in 9:52

12/4/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Referee Nick Adams
Hank James beat Terry Funk dq in 23:10
4 Man Tourament, Winner faces NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr next week
Finals
Black Devil beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 17:04
First Round
Black Devil beat Ricky Romero
Lord Alfred Hayes beat The Viking
Non Tourney matches
Victor the wrestling Bear beat Black Devil & JC Dykes
Estela Molina beat Marina Rey (sub Marie LaVerne)
Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis via pin after a drop kick

12/5/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Victor the Wrestling Bear & handler Nick Adams were no shows so the card had to be changed around
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak beat Mike Paidousis & Tapia
Mr Wrestling beat The Lawman
Ricki Starr drew Mack Quarry

12/6/72 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Hank James
Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Black Devil & Mike Paidousis
Ricky Romero beat The Viking
Ricky Starr beat Mack Quarry
6 Man / Bear Battle Royal
- Nick Kozak 1st out
- Mike Pardousis 2nd out
- Tapia 3rd out
- Mack Quarry 4th out
- Mr. Wrestling 5th out
- WINNER- Gentle Ben The Wrestling Bear

12/7/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Bobby Lane
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr dcor Ernie Ladd & Hank James in 3rd fall
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Mike Paidousis 2/3
The Viking beat Nick Kozak with a backbreaker
Ricky Romero & Mr Wrestling drew Ricki Starr & Mack Quarry

12/10/72 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Chain Match
Terry Funk vs Hank James
Ricky Romero vs Black Devil
Nick Kozak vs Mike Paidousis
Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak vs Mr Wrestling & Mack Quarry

12/11/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
NWA Title vs Mask
Dory Funk Jr beat Black Devil 2/3 and unmasked him as Alex Perez
Russian Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Hank James in 7:50
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat The Viking in 15:09
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak beat Mack Quarry & Espectro Tapia when Hayes pinned Tapia in 16:59
Mr Wrestling drew Ricki Starr 10:00

12/12/72 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ernie Ladd
Handicap Match
Ricky Romero & Lord Alfred Hayes vs Hank James & The Viking & JoJo
Black Devil vs Mr Wrestling
Nick Kozak vs Mack Quarry
Tapia vs Ricki Starr

12/13/72 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Hank James dq
Jack Brisco beat Western States Champion Terry Funk COR
Ricky Romero beat Black Devil
Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hayes beat The Viking & Tapia
Mr. Wrestling drew Ricki Starr
Mack Quarry beat Bobby Lane

12/14/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Jack Brisco 2/3
Hank James & JoJo beat Black Devil & JC Dykes when JoJo pinned Dykes
Hank James beat Mr. Wrestling via pin in 2:52 to win $1,000
Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricky Romero & Ricki Starr beat Black Devil & Mack Quarry & Tapia when Hayes pinned Tapia
Brass Knuckles Match
Nick Kozak beat The Viking via pin in 19:08 after a dropkick

12/15/72 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Hank James on a 3rd fall dq when manager JoJo intefered
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Black Devil
Ricky Romero beat The Viking
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Mike Paidousis & Tapia
Ricki Starr beat Mr Wrestling

12/17/72 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Hank James
Bull Ramos vs Ricky Romero
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak vs The Viking & The Hood
Mack Quarry vs Frank Marconi

12/18/72 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Bull Ramos in 10:07
Lord Alfred Hayes & Jerry Kozak (sub Nick Kozak) drew Dick Murdoch & Hank James 45:00
Ricki Starr beat The Viking in 12:00+
Alex Perez beat Mack Quarry
Espectro Tapia drew Chavo Guerrero 10:00

12/28/72 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Black Devil & The Hood 2/3
Mr. Wrestling beat Killer Karl Kox dq in 21:49
Ricki Starr beat Buck Robley
Gorgeous George Jr beat Steve Scott via pin in 12:01 with a backslide



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 13th, 2010 03:58 pm
  PM Quote Reply
70th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/73 El Paso, TX
Terry Funk beat Karl Von Steiger
Espectro Tapia beat Mr. Wrestling
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Alex Perez & Stan Hansen
Dario Romero beat Ramon Rivera
Ricki Starr beat Bobby Lane Jr

1/3/73 Lubbock, TX
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ernie Ladd 2/3
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro & Karl Von Steiger
Hank James drew Moose Morowski
Dario Romero beat Tokyo Tom
Stan Hansen drew Mack Quarry

1/4/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Mack Quarry
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Karl Von Steiger
Hank James & Ernie Ladd beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr dq in 15:41
Ciclon Negro beat Dario Romero via pin in 17:43 after a suplex
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Tokyo Tom in 8:50 with a Windermere Twist
Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak beat Espectro Tapia & Ricki Starr when Morowski beat Tapia with a bear hug in 11:40

1/5/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Hank James vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Ciclon Negro vs Moose Morowski
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Karl Von Steiger & Stan Hansen
Ricki Starr vs Tapia

1/7/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Hank James & El Gran Tapia & Apache Gringo vs Dory Funk Sr & Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hayes
Johnny Fargo vs The Lawman
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Hank James
El Gran Tapia vs Nick Kozak

1/8/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Moose Morowski won a 18 man battle royal to win $4,000
Referee Bobby Lane
Terry Funk dcor Karl Von Steiger in 3rd fall
Don Fargo & John Fargo beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Ciclon Negro
Moose Morowski drew Hank James
Ricki Starr beat Espectro Tapia
Dario Romero beat Apache Gringo

1/9/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Cancelled due to bad weather
20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus J.C. Dykes, Apache Gringo and others)
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk vs Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo
Hank James vs Moose Morowski
Ricki Starr vs Karl Von Steiger

1/10/73 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park
Cancelled due to bad weather
20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus Stan Hansen, Tapia, Nick Kozak, Jerry Kozak, Dr. X, Ricki Starr, Bobby Lane, Jojo, J.C. Dykes, The Lawman)
Hank James vs Terry Funk
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Karl Von Steiger
Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo vs Dario Romero & Mack Quarry
Moose Morowski vs Apache Gringo

1/11/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Moose Morowski win a Battle Royal for $4,000 by eliminating Karl Von Steiger
Hank James beat Moose Morowski via pin in 6:55 after a boot stomp
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes (sub The Lawman) & Nick Kozak when Don Fargo pinned Nick Kozak in the 3rd fall
Stan Hansen beat Mike Quarry via pin in 10:26 after a back drop
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Apache Gringo via pin in 10:30

1/12/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Cancelled due to bad weather
20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus The Lawman, Jojo, Ricki Starr, Nick Roberts, Tapia, Mack Quarry, J.C. Dykes, Apache Gringo, Dario Romero, Bobby Lane)
Dory Funk Sr vs Karl Von Steiger
Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Hank James
Moose Morowski vs Stan Hansen

1/15/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Rocky Mountain Champion Karl Von Steiger beat Terry Funk when referee Ken Farber stopped the match because Funk's eye was bleeding too badly
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski when Don Fargo pinned Morowski in the 3rd fall
JoJo beat JC Dykes COR
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Stan Hansen
Dario Romero beat Mack Quarry

1/16/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
20-man Battle Royal won by Ciclon Negro
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk
Hank James drew Moose Morowski
Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro
Karl Von Steiger beat Ricki Starr
Others in 20-man Battle Royal: J.C. Dykes, JoJo, El Gran Tapia, Bobby Laine, Stan Hansen, Jerry Kozak, Dario Romero, Mack Quarry, The Lawman and Apache Gringo
Note: This show, first of 1973 for promoter Pat O'Dowdy in Odessa, was originally scheduled the previous week due to frigid weather and icy conditions

1/17/73 Lubbock, TX
Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hayes were co-winners of a 22 man, $4,000.00 Battle Royal
Moose Morowski beat Apache Gringo
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Ricky Romero & Mack Quarry
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Karl Von Steiger
Terry Funk beat Hank James

1/18/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr beat Hank James
Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo beat Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hayes 1-0 45:00
1. Johnny Fargo pinned Nick Kozak in 19:59 after a neckbreaker
2. The 45 minute time limit expired before either team could score another fall.
Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski COR in 12:01
Karl Von Steiger beat Dario Romero via pin in 11:52 after three backbreakers
Ricki Starr drew Mack Quarry

1/19/73 Abilene, TX @ Fairgrounds Round Building
20-man Battle Royal (participants: all men on card plus The Lawman, Jojo, Ricki Starr, Lord Al Hayes, Nick Roberts, Tapia, Mack Quarry, J.C. Dykes, Apache Gringo, Dario Romero)
Ciclon Negro vs Hank James
Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Stan Hansen vs Karl Von Steiger
Moose Morowski vs Chris Colt

1/21/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Fight with Boxing Gloves, One round or $100
Jose Lothario vs Ciclon Negro
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak vs Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
Karl Von Steiger vs Dario Romero
Chris Colt vs El Gran Tapia

1/22/73 El Paso, TX
Ciclon Negro beat Lord Alfred Hayes 2/3
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak 1-0 45:00
Karl Von Steiger beat Moose Morowski
Hank James beat Stan Hansen
Mack Quarry beat Apache Gringo

1/24/73 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo beat Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hayes
Ciclon Negro beat Karl Von Steiger
Hank James beat Dario Romero
Moose Morowski beat Stan Hansen
Mack Quarry beat Apache Gringo
Jo Jo beat JC Dykes

1/25/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro beat Harley Race via pin in 16:32 to earn a shot against NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr
Referee Bobby Lane
Western States Tag Team Champions Nick Kozak & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo on a 3rd fall dq
Moose Morowski drew Karl Von Steiger
Stan Hansen & Dario Romero beat Apache Gringo & Mack Quarry via pin in 10:34

1/26/73 Abilene, TX @ West Texas State Fairgrounds Round Building
Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo vs Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski
Lumberjack Match
JC Dykes vs Jo Jo
Hank James vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak

1/28/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Hank James vs Nick Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Apache Gringo
Dario Romero & Chris Colt vs Black Devil & Karl Von Steiger

1/29/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Rocky Mountain Champion Karl Von Steiger beat Terry Funk
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak 2/3
Moose Morowski drew Black Devil Alex Perez
Dario Romero beat Espectro Tapia
Stan Hansen beat Apache Gringo via pin in 9:17 after a body slam

1/30/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Death Match
Dory Funk Sr. beat Don Fargo
Western States Tag Team Champions Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak beat Hank James & Ciclon Negro
Moose Morowski beat Karl Von Steiger dq
Johnny Fargo beat Dario Romero
Stan Hansen drew Mack Quarry (sub Chris Colt)

1/31/73 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park
Russian Chain Match
Ciclon Negro beat Karl Von Steiger
Les Thornton (sub Ricky Romero) beat Hank James
Don Fargo & John Fargo beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Chris Colt
Moose Morowski beat Mack Quarry

2/2/73 Abilene, TX @ Fairgrounds Round Building
Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo vs Moose Morowski & Ricky Romero
Lumberjack Match
J.C. Dykes vs Jojo
Hank James vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak

2/4/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero vs Ciclon Negro
Hank James vs Nick Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton vs Karl Von Steiger & Karl Von Krupp
Chris Colt vs Stan Hansen

2/7/73 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Ricky Romero & Dory Funk Sr
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Killer Karl Krupp & Karl Von Steiger
Stan Hansen drew Nick Kozak
The Beast beat Mack Quarry

2/8/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Fargos must win Tag Title or go back to New York
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak to win Western States Tag Title when Johnny pinned Nick in 25:47
Referee Bobby Lane
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro beat The Beast in 10:38
Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Krupp on a reverse decision dq in 12:05
Karl Von Steiger drew Les Thornton 15:00
Hank James drew Moose Morowski 10:00

2/9/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Ciclon Negro beat Hank James
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero
The Beast beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Killer Karl Krupp drew Les Thornton

2/13/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Combination Death Match
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Ricky Romero
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro beat The Beast
Moose Morowski beat Mack Quarry
Nick Kozak beat Hank James
Les Thornton drew Karl Von Steiger

2/14/73 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Anything Goes Match
Ricky Romero beat Hank James
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo dq
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro beat The Beast
Karl Von Steiger drew Nick Kozak
Moose Morowski drew Stan Hansen

2/16/73 Abilene, TX @ Fairgrounds Round Building
Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo & The Beast
Ciclon Negro beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Les Thornton beat Hank James dq
Karl Von Steiger beat Mack Quarry

2/18/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
No dq Match
Ricky Romero vs Hank James
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro vs Moose Morowski
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Nick Kozak & Black Gordman
Mack Quarry vs Stan Hansen

2/20/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Don Fargo
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak
Moose Morowski & Stan Hansen beat Mack Quarry & The Beast
Les Thornton beat Karl Von Steiger
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Hank James

2/22/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Brass Knuckles Rules
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ciclon Negro COR in 18:30
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero on a 3rd fall dq
Moose Morowski drew The Beast 15:00
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Hank James & Black Devil when Thornton pinned Black Devil in 11:03 after a body slam
Karl Von Steiger beat Stan Hansen via pin in 8:01

2/23/73 Abilene, TX @ Fairgrounds Round Building
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ciclon Negro when the 60 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & John Fargo beat Moose Morowski & Ricky Romero
Nick Kozak beat Karl Von Steiger
The Beast drew Lord Alfred Hayes 15:00

2/25/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Great Goliath & Black Gordman
Ricky Romero vs Rocky Mountain Champion Karl von Steiger
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Hank James
Nick Kozak vs Mack Quarry

2/26/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski in 15:00
Referee Stan Hansen
Ricky Romero ddq Karl Von Steiger in 3rd fall
Don Fargo & John Fargo beat Nick Kozak & Great Goliath 2/3
Hank James beat Lord Alfred Hayes
The Beast drew Les Thornton 20:00

2/27/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Hank James beat Ricky Romero
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
The Beast beat Stan Hansen
Nick Kozak beat Mack Quarry

2/28/73 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park
Don Fargo beat Terry Funk
John Fargo beat Moose Morowski
Ricky Romero beat Hank James
Les Thornton drew Ciclon Negro
Elimination Match
Lord Alfred Hayes & Stan Hansen & Nick Kozak beat Karl Von Steiger & the Beast & Mack Quarry
Kozak was the sole survivor



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 13th, 2010 05:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
71st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/1/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr (sub Dory Funk Jr) no contest Ciclon Negro in 24:00
Terry Funk drew Jack Brisco when the 45 minute time limit expired in the 3rd fall
Referee Ken Farber
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Les Thornton & Lord Alfred Hayes when Johnny Fargo pinned Hayes in 17:32
Moose Morowski drew Mack Quarry 10:00
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat The Beast & Karl Von Steiger when Romero pinned Von Steiger in 12:50
Note: NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr reportedly was injured in a truck accident Wednesday 2/28.

3/2/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Hank James beat Ricky Romero COR
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Nick Kozak & Les Thornton
Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski
Mack Quarry drew Stan Hansen 10:00

3/4/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Jerry Kozak & Nick Kozak
Karl Von Steiger vs The Lawman
Mack Quarry vs Cornelio Hernandez

3/6/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
Dory Funk Sr beat Ciclon Negro
Mexican Death Match
Ricky Romero beat Hank James
Elimination Match
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton & Moose Morowski beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo & Karl Von Steiger
Nick Kozak drew The Beast

3/8/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Ciclon Negro via pin in 21:42
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak when Don Fargo pinned Romero in 13:49
Hank James beat Moose Morowski via pin in 10:33 after a foot stomp
Karl Von Steiger beat Mack Quarry via pin in 16:31
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Black Devil & The Beast when Thornton pinned Black Devil in 12:13 after a body slam

3/9/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Ricky Romero beat Hank James dq
Ciclon Negro & The Beast drew Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton
Johnny Fargo beat Moose Morowski
Nick Kozak beat Don Fargo dq
Note: The Lawman was one of the Lumberjacks in the main event.

3/13/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Ricky Romero vs Hank James
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton
Terry Funk vs The Beast
Karl Von Steiger vs Mack Quarry
Stan Hansen vs Nick Kozak

3/14/73 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Combination Death Match
Johnny Fargo & Don Fargo beat Dory Funk Sr & Ricky Romero on a 3rd fall dq
Nick Kozak beat Hank James
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat The Beast & Karl Von Steiger
Stan Hansen beat Juan Hernandez

3/15/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton when Johnny Fargo pinned Thornton in the 3rd fall
Killer Karl Krupp beat Rufus R Jones with a Face Claw in 3:55
The Beast & Hank James drew Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak 20:00
Stan Hansen drew Karl Von Steiger 10:00

3/16/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
The Lawman beat Hank James
Dory Funk Sr beat Karl Von Steiger dq
Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak beat Black Devil & El Lobo
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Black Devil

3/18/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Lumberjack Match
Ricky Romero vs Hank James
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton
Killer Karl Krupp vs Nick Kozak
Cornelio Hernandez vs Black Angus

3/19/73 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Ricky Romero beat Hank James dq
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton 2/3
Killer Karl Krupp beat Jerry Kozak in 9:37
Black Angus Campbell beat Stan Hansen via pin after a Scottish piledriver
Nick Kozak beat Espectro Tapia
Note: Romero regained The Rocky Mountain Title from Karl Von Steiger "last week" in Pueblo, Colorado

3/20/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Karl Von Steiger & The Beast
Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Krupp
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo no contest Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Black Angus beat Stan Hansen
Marie LaVerne beat Kay Noble

3/21/73 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Ricky Romero beat Hank James
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton
Killer Karl Krupp beat Stan Hansen
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak drew The Beast & Karl Von Steiger

3/22/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
Terry Funk & Ricky Romero beat Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Killer Karl Krupp beat Nick Kozak via pin in 10:53
Karl Von Steiger & Hank James & The Beast beat The Lawman & Les Thornton & Lord Alfred Hayes when Von Steiger pinned The Lawman in 20:47
Black Angus beat Stan Hansen via pin in 4:55 after a piledriver
Texas Women's Champion Marie LaVerne beat Kay Noble via pin in 6:41

3/25/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Terry Funk & Ricky Romero
Nick Kozak vs Killer Karl Krupp
Marie LaVerne vs Kay Noble
Fred Curry vs Luis Martinez

3/28/73 Lubbock, TX
Ernie Ladd (sub The Sheik) no contest Ricky Romero
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Black Angus & Terry Funk
Killer Karl Krupp beat Nick Kozak
Ron Pritchard beat The Beast
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo
Marie Laverne beat Kay Noble
Les Thornton & Lord Alfred Hayes drew Karl Von Steiger & Hank James

3/29/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
No dq Match
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Don Fargo COR in 11:57
Killer Karl Krupp beat Nick Kozak via pin in 5:47
Black Angus beat Johnny Fargo via pin in 6:50
Les Thornton & Lord Alfred Hayes drew The Beast & Karl Von Steiger
Ricky Romero beat Stan Hansen in 8:30 with a cannonball
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo via pin in 8:10 with a backslide
The Lawman beat Hank James dq in 6:54 when manager Jo Jo interfered

4/1/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
No stopping because of Blood
The Lawman vs Hank James
Karl Von Steiger banned from Arena
The Beast vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Nick Kozak vs Les Thornton
Stan Hansen vs Tommy Tsuruta

4/2/73 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton dq
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat The Beast 2-0
Killer Karl Krupp beat Nick Kozak in 9:46
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo
Black Angus Campbell beat Jay Dillon in 9:45

4/3/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton
Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Krupp
Nick Kozak beat Karl Von Steiger
Black Angus beat El Lobo
Les Thornton beat Johnny Fargo

4/4/73 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Death Match
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo 2/3
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Killer Karl Krupp
Ricky Romero beat The Beast
Hank James beat Black Angus
Karl Von Steiger drew Nick Kozak
Tommy Tsuruta drew Les Thornton

4/5/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Dory Funk Sr & Black Angus when Don pinned Angus in 22:06
Texas Death Match, Referee Ken Farber
Killer Karl Krupp beat Nick Kozak in 18:30
Ricky Romero beat Karl Von Steiger dq in 9:30
Tommy Tsuruta beat Les Thornton via pin in 14:40 after a suplex
Lord Alfred Hayes drew The Beast 10:00
Wee Willie Wilson beat Little Tokyo in 6:11

4/8/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo vs Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Russian Chain Match
The Lawman vs Hank James
Jerry Kozak vs Johnny Fargo

4/9/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton 2/3 in 20:28
Referee Ken Farber
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Krupp in 20:37
Tommy Tsuruta beat Black Angus Campbell in 8:33
Nick Kozak drew Karl Von Steiger 20:00
Apache Gringo beat Espectro Tapia via pin in 6:32 after a series of dropkicks

4/10/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Nick Kozak beat Killer Karl Krupp
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton
Karl Von Steiger beat Ricky Romero dq
Tommy Tsuruta beat Black Angus

4/12/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Tommy Tsuruta won a 16 Man Battle Royal for $3,200 by eliminating Nick Kozak
Referee Ken Farber
Dory Funk Sr beat Don Fargo via pin in 9:42
Tommy Tsuruta beat The Beast with a nerve hold in 8:01
Hank James beat Ricky Romero via pin in 9:55
Nick Kozak drew Johnny Fargo
Les Thornton & Lord Alfred Hayes beat El Gran Tapia & Karl Von Steiger when Thornton pinned Tapia in 9:41
Black Angus beat Apache Gringo with a back breaker in 5:38

4/13/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo dq
Hank James beat The Lawman
Black Angus beat The Beast
Nick Kozak drew Karl Von Steiger

4/17/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Tommy Tsuruta & Nick Kozak won a 15 Man Battle Royal and split the purse after battling to a draw
Tommy Tsuruta & Ricky Romero beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
Hank James beat The Lawman
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat The Beast & Karl Von Steiger
Nick Kozak beat Apache Gringo

4/18/73 Lubbock, TX
Russian Chain Match Rules
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Don Fargo
Tommy Tsuruta beat The Beast
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak beat Hank James & Karl Von Steiger dq
Lord Alfred Hayes dcor John Fargo
Les Thornton drew Jerry Kozak

4/19/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo 2/3
1. Terry beat Johnny with the spinning toe hold in 15:00 to win the 1st fall under Texas Death Match Rules
2. The Fargos won the 2nd fall under Texas Tornado Match rules when both Fargos pinned Dory Sr at the 7:11 mark
3. Dory Sr won the 3rd fall under Texas Tornado Match Rules at the 58 second mark
Ricky Romero beat Hank James via pin in 14:54 after Romero's manager Magnificent Zulu head butted James
Tommy Tsuruta drew Nick Kozak 15:00
Magnificent Zulu beat El Gran Tapia via submission with the bear hug in 2:42
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat The Beast & Karl Von Steiger when Thornton pinned The Beast in 12:31

4/20/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Magnificent Zulu drew Tommy Tsuruta so they split the Battle Royal Prize money
Dory Funk Sr beat Don Fargo
Nick Kozak beat Johnny Fargo 2/3
The Lawman beat Hank James
Tommy Tsuruta beat Karl Von Steiger

4/22/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Tommy Tsuruta vs Karl Von Steiger
Hank James vs Ricky Romero
TV Title Match
Nick Kozak vs The Beast
Les Thornton vs The Hood

4/23/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum Judging Arena
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo 2/3
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Hank James in 11:44
Tommy Tsuruta drew Les Thornton
Nick Kozak beat Cornelio Hernandez
Magnificent Zulu beat Espectro Tapia

4/24/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
The Lawman beat Hank James
Ricky Romero & Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo & Karl Von Steiger
Magnificent Zulu beat El Lobo
Nick Kozak drew Tommy Tsuruta

4/25/73 Lubbock, TX
Tommy Tsuruta & Terry Funk beat Don Fargo & John Fargo
Ricky Romero beat Karl Von Steiger
Hank James beat Magnificent Zulu
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton drew Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak

4/26/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton when Don Fargo pinned Hayes in the 3rd fall
Referee Ken Farber
King Curtis Iaukea beat The Lawman via pin in 5:14 after a belly splash
Ricky Romero & Magnificent Zulu beat Hank James & Karl Von Steiger when Romero pinned Von Steiger in 15:01 with a small package
Tommy Tsuruta drew Nick Kozak

4/27/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Hank James beat Magnificent Zulu
Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo beat Ricky Romero & Tommy Tsuruta 2/3
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Tapia
Les Thornton drew Nick Kozak 20:00

4/29/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Chain Match
Terry Funk vs Don Fargo
King Curtis vs Nick Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton vs Tommy Tsuruta & Magnificent Zulu
Jerry Kozak vs Johnny Fargo



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 13th, 2010 06:25 pm
  PM Quote Reply
72nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/1/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Dory Funk Sr & Terry Funk beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro
Hank James beat Magnificent Zulu
Tommy Tsuruta drew Les Thornton

5/2/73 Lubbock, TX
Ricky Romero beat Ernie Ladd
Texas Death Match
Dory Funk Sr. beat Don Fargo
King Curtis Iaukea beat Nick Kozak
Six Man Elimination
Ciclon Negro beat Magnificent Zulu, Lord Alfred Hayes, Les Thornton, Karl Von Steiger, Hank James.
Johnny Fargo drew Tommy Tsuruta

5/3/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk
King Curtis Iaukea beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Non Title Match
Western States Tag Team Champions Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo drew Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski
Magnificent Zulu vs Hank James
Nick Kozak beat Killer Karl Krupp dq
Tommy Tsuruta beat Mack Quarry
Les Thornton beat Karl Von Steiger

5/6/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski vs Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
No dq Match
Nick Kozak vs King Curtis Iaukea
Karl Von Steiger vs Mr Wrestling
Lord Alfred Hayes vs El Gran Tapia

5/7/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Referee Mack Quarry
Ricky Romero ddq King Curtis Iaukea in 3rd fall
Ciclon Negro beat Tommy Tsuruta 2/3
Hank James beat Magnificent Zulu in "quick time"
Killer Karl Krupp beat Moose Morowski with an Iron Claw in 11:35
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Espectro Tapia & Mr Wrestling

5/8/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
Nick Kozak beat Ciclon Negro
Hank James & King Curtis Iaukea beat Ricky Romero & Magnificent Zulu
Moose Morowski beat Karl Von Steiger
Tommy Tsuruta beat Mack Quarry
Les Thornton beat El Gran Tapia

5/9/73 Lubbock, TX
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat Ciclon Negro on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Moose Morowski & Ricky Romero beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
King Curtis Iaukea beat Lord Al Hayes
Tommy Tsuruta beat Killer Karl Krupp dq
Nick Kozak beat Hank James
Les Thornton beat Karl Von Steiger

5/10/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Mack Quarry
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat King Curtis Iaukea on a 3rd fall dq
Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo to win Western States Tag Title in 12:02 when Morowski pinned Johnny
Mr Wrestling beat Killer Karl Krupp dq in 8:41
Hank James drew Tommy Tsuruta 10:00
Nick Kozak beat Karl Von Steiger via pin in 8:22

5/11/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Moose Morowski beat Don Fargo
Nick Kozak beat King Curtis Iaukea dq
Tommy Tsuruta beat Johnny Fargo
Jerry Kozak beat Mack Quarry
Hank James drew Mr Wrestling

5/13/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Non Title Match
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Ciclon Negro
Nick Kozak vs Hank James
Mac Quarry vs Tommy Tsuruta

5/16/73 Lubbock, TX @ Fair Park Coliseum
Ricky Romero dcor King Curtis Iaukea
Texas Death Match
Moose Morowski beat Johnny Fargo
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak
Mr. Wrestling beat Karl Krupp
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Hank James & Don Fargo
Tommy Tsuruta beat Mack Quarry

5/20/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr vs Tommy Tsuruta
Ricky Romero vs King Curtis
Nick Kozak vs Ciclon Negro
Les Thornton & Lord Alfred Hayes vs Hank James & Killer Karl Krupp

5/21/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski beat King Curtis Iaukea & Killer Karl Krupp 2/3
Mr Wrestling & ? & ? beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo & Mr X
Nick Kozak drew Tommy Tsuruta 20:00
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro beat Hank James

5/22/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Mexican Death Match
King Curtis Iaukea beat Ricky Romero
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Tommy Tsuruta & Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo & Mr X
Killer Karl Krupp dcor Mr Wrestling

5/23/73 Lubbock, TX
Texas Death Match
King Curtis Iaukea beat Dory Funk Sr.
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak
Mr. Wrestling dcor Killer Karl Krupp
Moose Morowski beat Jerry Bohn
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat The Medics

5/24/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Referee Ken Farber
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Sr beat Ciclon Negro & King Curtis Iaukea when Terry pinned Ciclon in 18:39
Ivan Putski beat Hank James dq when Hank's manager Jo Jo interfered in 8:54
Killer Karl Krupp beat Mr Wrestling via pin in 2:34 and unmasked him as Gordon Nelson
Tommy Tsuruta beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 12:09
Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero & Les Thornton beat Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo & Mr X when Kozak pinned Mr X in 15:48

5/25/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Chain Match
Terry Funk beat Don Fargo
Killer Karl Krupp beat Mr Wrestling and unmasked him
King Curtis Iaukea & Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski
Les Thornton drew Hank James 15:00

5/27/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ricky Romero vs King Curtis
Mr Wrestling vs Killer Karl Krupp
Don Fargo vs Moose Morowski
TV Title Match
Nick Kozak vs Les Thornton

5/28/73 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
German Blood Match, Referee Mack Quarry
Killer Karl Krupp beat King Curtis Iaukea in 7:55
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk in 25:00
Rocky Mountain Champion Ricky Romero beat Don Fargo via pin in 18:45
Hank James vs Tommy Tsuruta
Mr Wrestling & Nick Kozak vs Les Thornton & Lord Alfred Hayes

5/29/73 Big Spring, TX @ Municipal Auditorium
Dory Funk Jr vs Ciclon Negro
Western States Tag Team Champions Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski vs Don Fargo & Johnny Fargo
Brass Knuckles Match
King Curtis Iaukea vs Tommy Tsuruta
TV Title Match
Les Thornton vs Nick Kozak
Hank James vs Mack Quarry

5/30/73 Lubbock, TX
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Ciclon Negro & King Curtis
Ricky Romero beat Karl Von Krupp
Nick Kozak & Tommy Tsuruta beat Don Fargo & John Fargo
Moose Morowski beat Hank James
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Mr. Wrestling

6/1/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
NWA Champion Dory Funk Jr beat King Curtis Iaukea
Hank James drew Don Fargo
Ricky Romero drew Killer Karl Krupp
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Nick Kozak & Tommy Tsuruta
Terry Funk beat Ciclon Negro
Ivan Putski beat Johnny Fargo

6/3/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Don Fargo vs Dory Funk Sr
Buck Robley vs Nick Kozak
The Medics vs Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton
Note: The main event did not take place as Funk Sr died that day.

6/4/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Ricky Romero beat King Curtis Iaukea in 21:26
TV Title not on the line
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro beat TV Champion Nick Kozak in 11:29
Moose Morowski & Les Thornton beat Don Fargo & Hank James
Killer Karl Krupp beat Mr Wrestling
Tommy Tsuruta beat Lord Alfred Hayes

6/6/73 Lubbock
Six Foot Fence Match with 10 wrestlers surrounding the ring
Ciclon Negro beat King Curtis
Tommy Tsuruta (sub Dory Funk Jr) drew Les Thornton
Killer Karl Krupp beat Mr Wrestling
Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski beat Don Fargo & Buck Robley
Nick Kozak drew Hank James
Mack Quarry beat Jerry Bohn
Note: Dory Funk Jr. was present but did not wrestle due to the death of his father on June 3rd.

6/7/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Ciclon Negro vs King Curtis Iaukea
Nick Kozak vs Killer Karl Kox

6/10/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Killer Karl Krupp vs Mr Wrestling
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Buck Robley
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs The Medics

6/11/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Cage Match, Loser Leaves Town
King Curtis Iaukea vs Killer Karl Krupp
Dory Funk Jr vs Tommy Tsuruta
Ciclon Negro & Hank James & Buck Robley vs Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski & Nick Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Don Fargo
Mr Wrestling vs Les Thornton

6/13/73 Lubbock, TX
Mexican Death Match Surrounded by a 6 Foot Fence, Loser Leaves Town
Ricky Romero beat King Curtis Iaukea
Ciclon Negro beat Lord Alfred Hayes 2/3
Nick Kozak & Mr Wrestling & Moose Morowski drew Killer Karl Krupp & Buck Robley & Hank James
Tommy Tsuruta beat Don Fargo dq
Les Thornton beat Mack Quarry

6/14/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
German Blood Match
Killer Karl Krupp vs Mr Wrestling
Western States Champion Terry Funk vs Les Thornton
Moose Morowski vs Don Fargo
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak vs Ciclon Negro & Buck Robley
Tommy Tsuruta vs Mack Quarry

6/15/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Dory Funk Jr vs Ciclon Negro
Ricky Romero vs Buck Robley
German Blood Match
Killer Karl Krupp vs Mr Wrestling
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak vs Moose Morowski & Tommy Tsuruta

6/18/73 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski 2/3 to win Western States Tag Title
Killer Karl Krupp beat Mr Wrestling with the Iron Claw and unmasked him as Gordon Nelson of Winnpeg, Manitoba, Canada
Ciclon Negro beat Tommy Tsuruta via pin in 23:46 after a suplex
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Don Fargo & Buck Robley
Nick Kozak beat Mack Quarry in 12:00

6/19/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Killer Karl Krupp beat Ricky Romero
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Tommy Tsuruta
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton beat Buck Robley & Don Fargo
Mr Wrestling drew Nick Kozak
Moose Morowski beat Jerry Bohn

6/20/73 Lubbock, TX
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Ciclon Negro dq
Ivan Putski beat Don Fargo
Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Krupp dq
Mr. Wrestling beat Mack Quarry
Buck Robley beat Moose Morowski
Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton drew Nick Kozak & Tommy Tsuruta

6/21/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Nick Kozak dcor Buck Robley in 10:31
Ciclon Negro beat Killer Karl Krupp in 15:32
Ivan Putski & Moose Morowski beat Don Fargo & Hank James in 11:36 when Putski beat Fargo with a Bear Hug
Mr Wrestling beat Les Thornton via pin in 10:30
Lord Alfred Hayes drew Mack Quarry 10:00
Ricky Romero drew Tommy Tsuruta 15:00

6/22/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Krupp dq
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski
Buck Robley & Hank James beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Tommy Tsuruta
Mr Wrestling beat Les Thornton

6/24/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Western States Champion Terry Funk vs Buck Robley
Nick Kozak vs Killer Karl Krupp
Tarzan Baxter vs Tommy Tsuruta
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Oni Wiki Wiki

6/25/73 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Terry Funk 60:00
Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Krupp on a 3rd fall dq
1. Krupp beat Romero with the claw hold
2. Romero beat Krupp with the sleeper hold
3. Krupp was dq'ed when he refused to relinquish his claw hold while Romero was tangled in the ropes
Western States Tag Team Champions Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Les Thornton & Lord Alfred Hayes
Nick Kozak beat Jerry Bohn
Jerry Kozak beat Mack Quarry

6/26/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Terry Funk beat NWA Champion Harley Race
Killer Karl Krupp drew Mr Wrestling
Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Les Thornton
Ricky Romero beat Ciclon Negro
Mack Quarry beat Jerry Bohn

6/27/73 Lubbock, TX
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Ricky Romero 60:00
German Blood Match
Karl Krupp beat Mr. Wrestling
Ciclon Negro beat Tomomi Tsuruta
Buck Robley & Hank James beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Nick Kozak
Les Thornton draw Mack Quarry

6/28/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Special Referee: Nick Roberts
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Dory Funk Jr
Killer Karl Krupp vs Ricky Romero
Tommy Tsuruta & Nick Kozak vs Ciclon Negro & Buck Robley
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Mr Wrestling
Les Thornton vs Hank James
Moose Morowski vs Mack Quarry



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 14th, 2010 12:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
73rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/1/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Texas Death Match
Nick Kozak vs Buck Robley
Hank James vs Tommy Tsuruta
The Lawman vs Mack Quarry
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Jerry Kozak
Special Appointed NWA Referee Herman Gust

7/2/73 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat Killer Karl Krupp on a 3rd fall COR
1. Krupp won with face claw in 11:44
2. Ciclon Negro pinned Von Krupp after a brain buster
3. Krupp was counted out of the ring at the 24:23 mark
Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath 2/3 to regain Western States Tag Team Title
1. Romero & Morowski won 1st fall
2. Gordman & Goliath won 2nd fall
3. Morowski beat Goliath win a cannonball
Les Thornton vs Nick Kozak 3/5
Gordon Nelson vs Tommy Tsuruta
Hank James vs Buck Robley
Lord Alfred Hayes vs Mack Quarry

7/5/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Ciclon Negro on a 3rd fall dq
Cage Match
Nick Kozak beat Buck Robley in 12:15
Ricky Romero drew Hank James 20:00
Moose Morowski & Tommy Tsuruta beat Les Thornton & Mack Quarry when Tsuruta pinned Quarry in 13:13 with a small package

7/6/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat Terry Funk to win Western States Title
Ivan Putski & Moose Morowski beat Hank James & Satchmo Boogie
Mr Wrestling drew Tommy Tsuruta
Buck Robley beat Nick Kozak

7/8/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Chain Match
Buck Robley vs Nick Kozak
Man Mountain Mike & Terry Funk vs Hank James & Satchmo Boogie
Gypsy Joe vs Tarzan Baxter

7/9/73 El Paso, TX @ Coliseum
Mil Mascaras & Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Krupp & Buck Robley when Mascaras pinned Krupp in the 3rd fall
Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski with a brain buster
Handicap Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Hank James & Satchmo Boogie in 6:44
Nick Kozak drew Tommy Tsuruta
Mr Wrestling beat Lord Alfred Hayes in 9:47

7/10/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Ciclon Negro beat Killer Karl Krupp dq
Mil Mascaras & Ricky Romero beat Hank James & Satchmo Boogie
Western States Champion Terry Funk beat Mr Wrestling dq
Nick Kozak beat Buck Robley
Moose Morowski & Tommy Tsuruta beat Lord Alfred Hayes & Mack Quarry

7/11/73 Lubbock, TX
Mil Mascaras & Ricky Romero beat Buck Robley & Hank James
Brass Knuckles Match
Ciclon Negro beat Killer Karl Krupp
Mack Quarry & Lord Alfred Hayes beat Man Mountain Mike when Mike failed to pin his opponents within a 10 minute time limit
Mr. Wrestling beat Nick Kozak
Tommy Tsuruta drew Moose Morowski

7/12/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Ciclon Negro beat Killer Karl Krupp on a reverse decision 3rd fall dq
Western States Tag Team Champions Hank James & Buck Robley beat Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak when Robley pinned Kozak in the 3rd fall
Terry Funk beat Tommy Tsuruta via pin in 19:15 after a sunset flip
Man Mountain Mike beat Mack Quarry & Satchmo Boogie 2-0
Mr Wrestling drew Moose Morowski 10:00

7/15/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ciclon Negro vs Killer Karl Krupp
Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak vs Hank James & Satchmo Boagie
Man Mountain Mike vs Mack Quarry
Mr Wrestling vs Lord Alfred Hayes

7/16/73 El Paso, TX @ County Coliseum
Ricky Romero beat Killer Karl Krupp COR
Buck Robley beat Nick Kozak 2/3
Referee Mack Quarry
Man Mountain Mike beat Ciclon Negro dq
Darling Dagmar & Marina Rey beat Diamond Lil & Estela Molina
Lord Alfred Hayes & Moose Morowski beat Mr Wrestling & Hank James
Tommy Tsuruta beat Jerry Kozak via pin after a suplex

7/17/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Ciclon Negro beat Killer Karl Krupp
Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski & Man Mountain Mike beat Buck Robley & Satchmo Boogie & Hank James
Tommy Tsuruta beat Nick Kozak
Lord Alfred Hayes beat New Medic

7/19/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Russian Chain Match
Killer Karl Krupp vs Ciclon Negro
Dory Funk Jr vs Pat O'Connor
Man Mountain Mike & Nick Kozak & Ricky Romero vs Mr Wrestling & Hank James & Buck Robley
Darling Dagmar vs Diamond Lil
Boris Malenko vs Moose Morowski

7/20/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Terry Funk beat Killer Karl Krupp
Man Mountain Mike beat Ciclon Negro dq
Pat O'Connor beat Boris Malenko dq
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil
Tommy Tsuruta beat Buck Robley
Nick Kozak beat Hank James

7/22/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Nine Man Battle Royal for $500 featuring Man Mountain Mike
Special Referee: Man Mountain Mike
Dory Funk Jr vs Buck Robley
Ciclon Negro vs Tommy Tsuruta
Nick Kozak vs Mack Quarry
Moose Morowski vs Lord Alfred Hayes

7/25/73 Lubbock
Harley Race ddq Dory Funk Jr
Ricky Romero & Moose Morowski beat Killer Karl Krupp & Boris Malenko
Man Mountain Mike beat Ciclon Negro dq
Nick Kozak & Tommy Tsuruta drew Hank James & Buck Robley
Lord Alfred Hayes beat Mr Wrestling
Darling Dagmar beat Diamond Lil

7/26/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Terry Funk drew Harley Race 60:00 no falls scored
Dort Funk Jr beat Killer Karl Krupp via pin in 8:28
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro beat Moose Morowski in 7:57
Nick Kozak beat Boris Malenko dq in 10:03
Dick Murdoch drew Tommy Tsuruta 10:00
Karl Von Steiger beat The Hood in 3:47

7/27/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Winner to meet NWA Champion Jack Brisco on 8/31
Dory Funk Jr beat Harley Race
Ivan Putski vs Man Mountain Mike
Boris Malenko & Ciclon Negro vs Nick Kozak & Tommy Tsuruta
Buck Robley vs Lord Alfred Hayes
Killer Karl Krupp vs Moose Morowski

7/29/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
No dq Match
Dory Funk Jr vs Buck Robley
Moose Morowski vs Dick Murdoch
Nick Kozak vs Karl Von Steiger
Jerry Kozak vs Satchmo Boogie

7/31/73 Odessa, TX @ Ector County Coliseum
Man Mountain Mike won a 14 Man Battle Royal
Ricky Romero beat Buck Robley
Ciclon Negro & Boris Malenko beat Nick Kozak & Jerry Kozak
Tommy Tsuruta beat Karl Von Steiger
Hank James beat Jerry Bohn

8/2/73 Amarillo, TX @ Sports Arena
Man Mountain Mike won a 16 man Battle Royal
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Joyce Grable in 12:37
Western States Tag Team Champions Hank James & Buck Robley beat Ricky Romero & Nick Kozak 2/3
1. Romero pinned Robley with a cannonball press in 4:47
2. James pinned Romero after Robley hit Ricky with an elbow
3. Robley pinned Kozak after hitting Jerry with a metal object in 4:56
Boris Malenko beat Man Mountain Mike

8/6/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Man Mountain Mike beat Boris Malenko in 6:35
Dick Murdoch & Ciclon Negro beat Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski 2/3
Buck Robley beat Tommy Tsuruta 2/3
Mike Paidousis beat Nick Kozak via pin after a knee to Kozak's forehead
Stan Hansen beat Lord Alfred Hayes

8/8/73 Lubbock, TX
Mexican Death Match
Ricky Romero beat Prof. Boris Malenko
Ciclon Negro beat Dick Murdoch
Dory Funk Jr. beat Nick Kozak
Maria De Ray beat Estella Molina
Stan Hansen beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jerry Kozak drew Moose Morowski

8/9/73 Amarillo, Tx @ Sports Arena
International Tag Team Champions Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk beat Tommy Jumbo Tsuruta & Stan Hansen 2/3
1. Tsuruta beat Dory Jr with the sleeper hold in 20:24
2. Terry pinned Tsuruta after a rollup in 13:55
3. Dory Jr pinned Hansen
Dick Murdoch beat Ciclon Negro in 12:15 via pin with a small package
Killer Karl Kox beat Lord Alfred Hayes via pin in 9:30 after a brain buster
Moose Morowski beat Mike Paidousis via pin in 7:28 after an atomic drop
Nick Kozak drew Buck Robley 10:00

8/12/73 Albuquerque, NM @ Civic Auditorium
Ciclon Negro vs Ricky Romero
Nick Kozak & Moose Morowski vs Killer Karl Kox & Dick Murdoch
Tommy Tsuruta vs Stan Hansen
The Patriot vs Jerry Bohne

9/20/73 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
NWA Champion Jack Brisco vs Dory Funk Jr 90:00
Brass Knuckles Champion Ciclon Negro vs Don Fargo
4 team tournament for Western States Tag Title involving The Lawman & Dick Murdoch, Buck Robley & The Viking, The Patriot & Karl Von Steiger and Tommy Tsuruta & Nick Kozak
Les Thornton vs Stan Hansen

9/27/73 Amarillo, TX
Dick Murdoch & Dory Funk Jr beat Western States Tag Team Champions Karl von Steiger & The Patriot dq
Ivan Putski beat Man Mountain Mike
Ciclon Negro beat Bob Griffin
The Viking drew Nick Kozak
Buck Robley beat Jerry Bohn
Les Thornton beat Don Fargo

9/30/73 Clovis, NM @ Arena
Dory Funk Jr vs Karl Von Steiger
Strap Match
Buck Robley vs The Viking
Les Thornton vs Nick Kozak
The Lawman vs Dr X



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Jun 14th, 2010 03:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
74th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline