WowBB Forums Home 
Home Search search Menu menu Not logged in - Login | Register

 Moderated by: Ron
New Topic Reply Printer Friendly
Leroy Brown Record Book  Rate Topic 
AuthorPost
 Posted: Mon Feb 11th, 2008 09:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
1st Post
foolio



Joined: Mon Dec 10th, 2007
Location: Jacksonville, Florida USA
Posts: 719
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Is it possible to put together a record book for Bad, Bad Leroy Brown? I'll search through my stuff to see what Jacksonville, FL bookings I have for him, although I doubt it's too many.



____________________
I'm so vain. I bet Carly wrote that song about me.
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Feb 11th, 2008 09:37 pm
  PM Quote Reply
2nd Post
foolio



Joined: Mon Dec 10th, 2007
Location: Jacksonville, Florida USA
Posts: 719
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/16/79 Jacksonville, FL:

Bad Bad Leroy Brown def. El Grande Serrano

Super Destroyer def. Raul Matta

Jos LeDuc def. Bubba Douglas

Mike Graham & Steve Keirn def. Bryan St. John & Natureboy Stanley Lane

Sweet Brown Sugar defeated Ernie Ladd

Dory Funk Jr., Terry Funk & Bugsy McGraw def. Jack & Jerry Brisco & Manny Fernandez


 

11/23/79: Jacksonville, FL:

Super Destroyer def. Bubba Douglas

Handicap Match:
Bad Bad Leroy Brown def. Raul Matta & Don Serrana

Jack & Jerry Brisco def. Mr. Hito & Killer Kahn

Southern Heavyweight Championship Match:
Sweet Brown Sugar def. Mr. Sakaruda

Florida Heavyweight Championship Match:
Manny Fernandez & Bugsy McGraw double countout

Florida State Tag Team Championship:
Mike Graham & Steve Keirn def. Natureboy Stanley Lane & Bryan St. John

NWA World Heavyweight Championship:
Harley Race def. Dusty Rhodes


2/6/80 Jacksonville, FL:

Special Saturday Card Billed as "The Greatest Card of the Decade"

Harley Race and Andre the Giant were both counted out of the ring and Race retains his NWA world championship

Dusty Rhodes defeated Bad Bad Leroy Brown to win the Southern heavyweight championship

Manny Fernandez, Mike Graham and Jack Brisco defeated Nicolai Volkoff, Bugsy McGraw and Super Destroyer in a 6-man tag match

The Fabulous Moolah defeated Wendi Richie for women's world championship

Fuji Nami defeated Gordon Nelson

Don Diamond and Jim Garvin defeated Stanley Lane and Bryan St. John

Bubba Douglas defeated Diablo II

Jeff Portz defeated Barry Windham


3/14/80: Jacksonville, FL:

Diablos #1 drew with Bubba Douglas

Mr. Florida def. Frank Monte

Mr. Saito def. Barry Windham

Twin Diablos def. Hector Guererro & Don Diamond

Steve Keirn def. Super Destroyer

Bugsy McGraw def. Dick Slater

Bad Bad Leroy Brown & Don Muraco def. Manny Fernandez & Jim Garvin

Dusty Rhodes retained his Southern Heavyweight title by def. Nicolai Volkoff


7/5/81 Asheville, NC:

FOUR MAIN EVENTS

Lumberjack Match


Roddy Piper
vs
Ric Flair

NWA World Tag Team Championship

Ole & Gene Anderson
vs
Leroy Brown & Wahoo McDaniel

Mid-Atlantic Heavyweight Championship

Ivan Koloff
vs
Rick Steamboat

Austin Idol vs Paul Jones

Plus 3 other matches


1/26/82 Raliegh, NC:

Ray Stevens won by disqualification over Ivan Koloff to highlight wrestling action at Dorton Arena Tuesday night.

In the other main event, Leroy Brown and Jimmy Valiant defeated Austin Idol and Roddy Piper in a tag team match.

In other matches, Jim Nelson defeated Buddy Landell; Terry Taylor downed Bill White; Ninja beat Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver was declared the winner when Alfred Hays was counted out of the ring.



____________________
I'm so vain. I bet Carly wrote that song about me.
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Feb 11th, 2008 10:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
3rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Yes it is possible. I was a mark for Leroy Brown when he wrestled in Los Angeles. I'll get to work on it in a few days. I've taken a break lately from the record books to refresh my batteries.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Feb 13th, 2008 04:01 pm
  PM Quote Reply
4th Post
Count Grog
HALL OF FAMER


Joined: Sun Oct 21st, 2007
Location: Fuquay Varina, NC, USA
Posts: 15704
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I am very interested in Leroy in LA?  That was when he was at his best



____________________
Most people don't care if you're telling them the truth or if you're telling them a lie, as long as they're entertained by it. - Tom Waits

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Feb 13th, 2008 06:40 pm
  PM Quote Reply
5th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
10/25/78 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Twin Devil beat Don Diamond
Eddie Mansfield & Leroy Brown beat Black Gordman & El Negro
Pedro Morales beat Great Goliath

11/1/78 Los Angeles
Pedro Morales & Go beat Pete Marquez & Twin Devil
Leroy Brown beat Don Diamond
Hector Guerrero & Del Adams beat Twin Devil & Tokyo Joe

11/2/78 Bakersfield
Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Don Diamond
Pedro Morales beat Leroy Brown dq
Del Adams beat Goliath
Mike Hammer drew Go

11/7/78 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Twin Devils beat Black Gordman & Pedro Morales
Loser Leaves Town
Eddie Mansfield beat Go
Leroy Brown beat Chavo Guerrero
Del Adams beat Great Goliath dq
att: 1,859

11/21/78 San Diego
Twin Devil II beat Eddie Mansfield
Carlos Mata beat Mike Hammer
Chavo & Hector Guerrero beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Twin Devil I beat Leroy Brown

11/30/78 Bakersfield
Mike Hammer beat Del Adams
Hector Guerrero beat Eddie Mansfield
Chavo Guerrero beat Leroy Brown
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Twin Devils

12/6/78 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Great Goliath & Black Gordman drew Twin Devil & Alex Perez
Leroy Brown beat Del Adams
Chavo Guerrero beat Eddie Mansfield

12/13/78 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
Black Gordman & Hector Guerrero beat Eddie Mansfield & Leroy Brown
Great Goliath beat Mike Hammer
Twin Devils beat Carlos Mata & Hector Guerrero dq

12/14/78 Bakersfield
Cage Match
Eddie Mansfield beat Great Goliath
Twin Devils beat Chavo & Hector Guerrero
Leroy Brown beat Carlos Mata
Del Adams beat Mike Hammer

1/11/79 Bakersfield
Tom Jones won battle royal
Twin Devils beat Al Madril & Don Diamond
Chavo Guerrero beat Bull Ramos
Leroy Brown beat Tom Jones
Andre The Giant beat Eddie Mansfield
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Roddy Piper

1/12/79 Los Angeles, CA @ Olympic Auditorium
WWWF Champion Bob Backlund no contest Twin Devil II
Twin Devil I beat Chavo Guerrero
Andre The Giant beat Bull Ramos
Al Madril beat Roddy Piper
Black Gordman drew Tom Jones
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Eddie Mansfield
Professor Ito beat Butcher Brannigan
Leroy Brown beat Don Diamond

1/17/79 Los Angeles
Eddie Mansfield beat Tom Jones
Leroy Brown beat Butcher Brannigan
Twin Devils beat Black Gordman & Don Diamond

1/19/79 Los Angeles
Chavo Guerrero beat Roddy Piper
Andre The Giant beat Professor Ito
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Twin Devil I
Leroy Brown & Eddie Mansfield beat Tom Jones & Al Madril

1/31/79 Los Angeles
Eddie Mansfield & Leroy Brown beat Black Gordman & El Negro
Black Gordman & Great Goliath beat Eddie Mansfield & Leroy Brown
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Tokyo Joe
Twin Devils beat Chavo Guerrero & Don Diamond dq

2/2/79 Los Angeles
Tom Jones beat Don Diamond
Prof Ito beat Butcher Brannigan
Leroy Brown & Eddie Mansfield beat Black Gordman & Great Goliath
Chavo Guerrero & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Twin Devils
Al Madril beat Kurt Von Hess

2/9/79 Bakersfield
Leroy Brown beat Don Diamond
Jose Estrada drew Prof Ito
Butcher Brannigan beat Twin Devil
Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield
Twin Devil beat Tokyo Joe

2/16/79 Los Angeles
Jose Estrada beat Butcher Brannigan
Eddie Mansfield beat Don Diamond
Tom Jones beat Leroy Brown
Chavo Guerrero beat Professor Ito
Al Madril & Black Gordman beat Twin Devils

2/28/79 Los Angeles
Black Gordman & The Hangman & Leroy Brown beat Chavo Guerrero & Butcher Brannigan & Tom Jones dq
Twin Devil beat Bill Knight
Don Diamond drew Eddie Mansfield

4/4/79 Los Angeles
Lord Jonathon Boyd beat Al Madril dq
Woody Farmer beat Kurt Von Brauner
Great Goliath & Tom Jones beat Eddie Mansfield & Leroy Brown

4/11/79 Los Angeles
Leroy Brown beat Great Goliath
Victor Rivera & Eddie Mansfield beat El Negro & Tom Jones
Chavo Guerrero beat Twin Devil dq

4/12/79 San Bernadino
Hangman & Leroy Brown beat Butcher Brannigan & Don Diamond
Eddie Mansfield beat Chavo Guerrero dq
Twin Devils beat Tom Jones & Al Madril dq

4/20/79 Los Angeles
Don Diamond drew Tony Rocco
Al Madril beat Eddie Mansfield
Leroy Brown beat Chavo Guerrero
Twin Devils beat Tom Jones & Victor Rivera
Great Goliath drew Johnathon Boyd

5/4/79 Los Angeles
Great Goliath beat Eddie Mansfield
Don Diamond drew Tony Rocco
Johnathon Boyd beat Tom Jones
Al Madril beat Leroy Brown dq
Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Barry Orton

5/25/79 Los Angeles
Johnny Boyd beat Leroy Brown
Al Madril beat The Enforcer
Twin Devils beat Don Diamond & Tony Rocco
Hector Guerrero beat Colosso Colosetti

6/1/79 Bakersfield
Colosso Colosetti beat Great Goliath
Johnathon Boyd & Great Goliath beat Colosso Colosetti & Tom Jones
Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Barry Orton
Taped Fist match
Leroy Brown beat Al Madril

6/7/79 Bakersfield
Tokyo Joe ddq Nick Adams
Leroy Brown beat Johnathon Boyd
Al Madril beat Colosso Colosetti
Great Goliath beat Tom Jones
Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Barry Orton
Colosso Colosetti won battle royal

6/8/79 Los Angeles
Great Goliath beat Barry Orton
Leroy Brown beat Tom Jones
Al Madril beat Stan Hansen
Hector Guerrero beat Victor Rivera
Twin Devils beat Tony Garea & Larry Zbyszko

6/14/79 Bakersfield
Colosso Colosetti beat Hector Guerrero
Mando Guerrero drew Victor Rivera
Ricky & Reuben Gibson beat Twin Devils
Cage match
Al Madril beat Leroy Brown

6/17/79 San Berdoo
Reuben Gibson beat Allen Coege
Andre The Giant & Hector Guerrero beat Twin Devils
Victor Rivera beat Armando Guerrero
Ricky Gibson beat Great Goliath
Al Madril beat Leroy Brown

8/30/79 Bakersfield
Hector Guerrero drew Allen Coage
Hector & Mando & Chavo Guerrero beat Allan Coage & Victor Rivera & Leroy Brown
Al Madril beat Bull Ramos dq

9/13/79 Bakersfield
Leroy Brown beat Allen Coage
Al Madril drew Twin Devil
Chavo & Mando Guerrero & Al Madril beat Twin Devils & Bull Ramos

10/7/79 San Berdoo
Twin Devils beat Al Madril & Raul Mata
Leroy Brown & Chavo Guerrero beat Victor Rivera & Bull Ramos
Mando Guerrero drew Allen Coage

1/26/80 Los Angeles
Hector Guerrero & Mando Guerrero beat Victor Rivera & Leroy Brown dq
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Frank Dusek



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Feb 13th, 2008 06:51 pm
  PM Quote Reply
6th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/21/78 Dallas
Fritz Von Erich dcor Killer Karl Krupp
David Von Erich beat Dick Murdoch
Al Madril beat Killer Brooks
Tully Blanchard drew Jay Youngblood
Leroy Brown beat Barry Orton
Eric the Red beat Billy Spears

2/28/78 Dallas
Killer Karl Krupp beat Al Madril dq
David Von Erich beat Brute Bernard
Leroy Brown beat Ron Slinker
Gino Hernandez beat Eric the Red
Tully Blanchard beat Barry Orton
Jay Youngblood beat Denny Alberts

3/7/78 Dallas
Fritz & David Von Erich beat Brute Bernard & Killer Karl Krupp
Leroy Brown beat Alberto Madril
Tully Blanchard drew Gino Hernandez
Jay Youngblood beat Barry Orton
Mike Paidousis beat Denny Alberts

3/13/78 Ft. Worth
Fritz Von Erich ddq Killer Krupp
David Von Erich beat JJ Dillon
JJ Dillon drew Tully Blanchard
Al Madril beat Gino Hernandez
Leroy Brown beat Jay Youngblood
Jose Lothario beat Barry Orton

3/20/78 Ft. Worth
David Von Erich beat Killer Karl Krupp
Al Madril beat Leroy Brown
Dale Valentine beat Pat O'Connor
Tully Blanchard beat Tiger Conway Jr
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Jay Youngblood beat Barry Orton

3/24/78 Houston, TX @ Sam Houston Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Wahoo McDaniel
AWA Champion Nick Bockwinkel beat Rocky Johnson 2/3
Brass Knucks Title Match
Killer Karl Krupp beat Jose Lothario
Texas Title Match
Dale Valentine beat Al Madril
Texas Girl's Title
Joyce Grable beat Leilani Kai
Gino Hernandez vs Leroy Brown
Barry Orton vs Tiger Conway
Jay Youngblood vs Lord Alfred Hayes
att: sellout

3/27/78 Ft. Worth
Al Madril beat Killer Karl Krupp
Tiger Conway Jr beat Leroy Brown
Jose Lothario beat Rip Hawk
Dale Valentine beat Barry Orton
Austin Idol beat Eddie Sullivan
Gino Hernandez beat Jay Youngblood

3/31/78 Houston
Killer Karl Krupp beat Fritz Von Erich
Killer Brooks & Leroy Brown beat Jose Lothario & Al Madril for Texas Tag Titles
Austin Idol drew Tiger Conway Jr
Dale Valentine beat Barry Orton
David Von Erich drew Gino Hernandez
Gary Young beat Jay Youngblood

4/4/78 Dallas
Fritz Von Erich ddq Andre The Giant
Jose Lothario drew Killer Karl Krupp
Leroy Brown beat Jay Youngblood
Austin Idol beat David Patterson
Gino Hernandez beat Barry Orton

4/7/78 Houston
Andre the Giant beat Killer Karl Krupp
Leroy Brown beat Gino Hernandez
Jose Lothario beat Austin Idol
Dale Valentine beat Al Madril
Ivan Putski beat Eddie Sullivan
Killer Brooks beat Jay Youngblood

4/10/78 Ft. Worth
David & Kevin Von Erich beat Leroy Brown & Killer Brooks
Dale Valentine beat Gino Hernandez
Jose Lothario beat Barry Orton
Austin Idol beat Dave Patterson
Killer Brooks beat Don Diamond

4/14/78 Houston
Wahoo McDaniel beat Leroy Brown
Dale Valentine beat Killer Karl Krupp dq
Pepper Gomez beat Killer Brooks dq
Austin Idol beat Don Diamond
Jose Lothario beat Dave Patterson
Gino Hernandez beat Eddie Sullivan

4/17/78 Ft. Worth
David & Kevin Von Erich beat Killer Brooks & Leroy Brown
Killer Karl Krupp drew Dale Valentine
Jose Lothario drew Austin Idol
Eddie Sullivan drew Don Diamond
Tully Blanchard beat Dave Patterson

4/24/78 Ft. Worth
Handicap match
Kevin & David Von Erich beat Leroy Brown
Killer Karl Krupp beat Fritz Von Erich
Dale Valentine beat Barry Orton
Jose Lothario beat Eddie Sullivan
Austin Idol beat Dave Patterson
Rip Hawk drew Don Diamond

4/25/78 Dallas
David and Kevin Von Erich beat Austin Idol and Killer Brooks
Jose Lothario beat Leroy Brown
Don Diamond beat Barry Orton
Killer Karl Krupp beat Billy Red Lyons

4/28/78 Houston
Gary Hart locked in a cage above the ring
Wahoo McDaniel beat Leroy Brown 2/3
Arm Wrestling
Johnny Valentine beat Gary Hart
Pepper Gomez beat Austin Idol on a 3rd fall dq
Ivan Putski beat Killer Brooks
Karl Von Krupp beat Don Diamond by submission with a claw hold
Dale Valentine beat Eddie Sullivan
Jose Lothario beat Rip Hawk

5/6/78 Houston
Terry Funk beat Killer Karl Krupp for Brass Knuckles Title
Rocky Johnson beat Leroy Brown dq
Jose Lothario beat Killer Brooks
Austin Idol beat Nick Kozak
Dale Valentine beat Dave Patterson
David Von Erich beat Leo Seitz

5/8/78 Ft. Worth
Fritz Von Erich beat Leroy Brown
Kevin Von Erich beat Austin Idol
David Von Erich beat Killer Brooks
Killer Karl Krupp beat Don Diamond
Dale Valentine beat Carl Fergie
Tom Chitwood drew Dave Patterson

5/9/78 Dallas
Kevin & David Von Erich beat Killer Brooks & Leroy Brown
Fritz Von Erich beat Karl Krupp
Austin Idol beat Don Diamond
Dale Valentine beat Dave Patterson
Rip Hawk drew Carl Fergie

5/10/78 San Antonio
Tully Blanchard vs Dale Valentine
Ivan Putski vs Leroy Brown
David Von Erich vs Killer Brooks
Don Diamond vs Tom Chitwood

5/12/78 Houston
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dory Funk Jr
Killer Karl Krupp drew David Von Erich
Dale Valentine beat Austin Idol
Leroy Brown beat Dave Patterson
Killer Brooks beat Don Diamond
Kevin Von Erich beat Carl Fergie

5/15/78 Ft. Worth
David & Kevin Von Erich beat Leroy Brown & Gary Hart
Dale Valentine drew Killer Karl Krupp
Bruiser Brody beat Dave Patterson
Tully Blanchard beat Don Diamond
Austin Idol beat Carl Fergie

5/16/78 Dallas
NWA Champion Harley Race vs David Von Erich
Kevin Von Erich & Dale Valentine vs Karl Krupp & Austin Idol
Bruiser Brody vs Karl Fergie
Leroy Brown vs Don Diamond
Tully Blanchard vs David Patterson

5/19/78 Houston
Bruiser Brody won battle royal
Ivan Putski beat Killer Krupp dq
Bruiser Brody beat David Von Erich
Leroy Brown drew Gino Hernandez
Dick Slater beat Don Diamond
Al Madril beat Nick Kozak
Dale Valentine beat Tom Chitwood

5/22/78 Ft. Worth
Kevin Von Erich beat Killer Karl Krupp
Jose Lothario beat Austin Idol
Bruiser Brody beat Don Diamond
Tully Blanchard beat Carl Fergie
Al Madril beat Dave Patterson
Leroy Brown beat Tom Chitwood

5/24/78 San Antonio
Handcuff Match
Fritz Von Erich beat Karl Krupp
Southwest Champion Tully Blanchard beat Al Madril dq
Jose Lothario beat Leroy Brown
Dale Valentine beat Tom Chitwood
David Patterson beat Carl Fergie

5/28/78 Houston, TX
NWA champion Harley Race beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
AWA champion Nick Bockwinkel drew Jose Lothario
Bruiser Brody beat Dale Valentine
Ivan Putski drew Superstar Billy Graham
Al Madril beat Dick Slater dq
Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart
Kevin & David Von Erich beat Killer Brooks & Leroy Brown
Gino Hernandez drew Killer Krupp

5/30/78 Dallas
Killer Krupp beat Dale Valentine
David & Kevin Von Erich drew Bruiser Brody & Austin Idol
Al Madril beat Carl Fergie
Leroy Brown beat Don Diamond
Gino Hernandez beat Dave Patterson

5/31/78 San Antonio
Russian Chain Match
Dale Valentine beat Tully Blanchard
Karl Krupp beat David Von Erich
Kevin Von Erich beat Leroy Brown dq
Al Madril beat Carl Fergie
Tom Chitwood drew David Patterson

6/2/78 Houston
Bruiser Brody beat Dale Valentine dq
Brass Knuckles Match
Terry Funk beat Killer Krupp
Ivan Putski beat Leroy Brown
Rocky Johnson beat Tom Chitwood
Colosso Colosetti beat Don Diamond
Al Madril beat Carl Fergie
Gino Hernandez beat Dave Patterson

6/5/78 Ft. Worth
David & Kevin Von Erich beat Killer Krupp & Killer Brooks
Bruiser Brody beat Leroy Brown
Gino Hernandez drew Dale Valentine
Al Madril beat Colosso Colosetti
Dave Patterson beat Tom Chitwood

6/7/78 San Antonio
Tully Blanchard beat Dale Valentine
Al Madril & David Von Erich beat Killer Tim Brooks & Coloso Colosetti
Kevin Von Erich beat Leroy Brown dq
Don Diamond beat Tom Chitwood
David Patterson drew Leo Seitz

6/16/78 Houston
Rocky Johnson drew Killer Karl Krupp
Dick Slater beat Al Madril
Bruiser Brody beat Leroy Brown
Colosso Colosetti beat Don Diamond
Dale Valentine beat Colosso Colosetti dq
Gino Hernandez beat Tiger Conway Sr

6/20/78 Dallas
Fritz Von Erich in David's Corner
NWA Champion Harley Race beat David Von Erich dq
Rocky Johnson drew Gino Hernandez
Bruiser Brody beat Dave Patterson
Leroy Brown beat Don Diamond
Dale Valentine drew Killer Tim Brooks

6/23/78 Houston
Texas Death Match
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Wahoo McDaniel
Rocky Johnson beat Bruiser Brody dq
Al Madril beat Nelson Royal to win World Jr Title
Colosso Colosetti beat Jose Lothario to win Caribbean Title
Dick Slater beat Gino Hernandez
Leroy Brown beat Killer Karl Krupp dq
Wenona Little Heart won Battle royal
Wenona Little Heart & Ivan Putski beat Killer Brooks & Lei Lani Kai
Vicki Williams & Pepper La Blanco beat Suzanne Ferriara & Kitty Adams

6/26/78 Ft. Worth
Al Madril beat Leroy Brown
Bruiser Brody beat Dale Valentine
Rocky Johnson beat Killer Karl Krupp
Gino Hernandez drew Killer Brooks
Vicki Williams beat Leilani Kai
Wenonah Little Heart won battle royal

6/27/78 Dallas
Bruiser Brody beat Leroy Brown
6 Girl Battle royal
Killer Tim Brooks vs Rocky Johnson
Killer Karl Krupp vs Al Madril
Coloso Colosetti vs Don Diamond

6/30/78 Houston
Bruiser Brody DCOR Ivan Putski
Dusty Rhodes beat Killer Krupp
Leroy Brown beat Gary Hart
Gino Hernandez beat Don Diamond
Dale Valentine drew Colosso Colosetti
Rocky Johnson beat Killer Brooks

7/3/78 Ft. Worth
Bruiser Brody beat Al Madril COR
Kevin & David Von Erich beat Killer Krupp & Leroy Brown
Rocky Johnson beat Gino Hernandez
Dale Valentine drew Colosso Colosetti
Killer Brooks beat Don Diamond

7/4/78 Dallas
Bruiser Brody beat Killer Krupp COR
Kevin & David Von Erich beat Killer Brooks & Gino Hernandez
Rocky Johnson drew Al Madril
Leroy Brown beat Dave Patterson (sub Tom Chitwood)
Colosso Colosetti beat Dave Patterson

7/7/78 Houston
Dusty Rhodes beat Bruiser Brody dq
Gino Hernandez drew Rocky Johnson
Ivan Putski beat Killer Brooks
Al Madril beat Colosso Colosetti
Leroy Brown ddq Killer Krupp
Dale Valentine beat Dave Patterson

7/10/78 Ft. Worth
Fritz & David & Kevin Von Erich beat Gary Hart & Killer Brooks & Killer Krupp
Rocky Johnson beat Bruiser Brody COR
Al Madril beat Dale Valentine dq
Gino Hernandez beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Colosso Colosetti beat Dave Patterson
Note: Another listing has Andre the Giant & Leroy Brown facing Hart, Brooks & Krupp in the main event

7/14/78 Houston
Wahoo McDaniel beat Bruiser Brody dq
Dusty Rhodes & Leroy Brown beat Gary Hart & Killer Krupp
Dale Valentine beat Gino Hernandez dq
Nick Kozak beat Leo Seitz
Colosso Colosetti beat Cowboy Bob Ellis
Kevin Von Erich beat Killer Brooks

7/17/78 Ft. Worth
Al Madril beat Bruiser Brody
Leroy Brown beat Killer Krupp
Rocky Johnson beat Gino Hernandez
Killer Brooks beat Leo Seitz
Colosso Colosetti beat Bob Ellis

7/18/78 Dallas
NWA champion Harley Race vs Rocky Johnson
NWA Jr champ Al Madril vs Coloso Colisetti
Leroy Brown vs Killer Brooks
Bruiser Brody beat Ricky Thompson
Killer Karl Krupp vs Leo Seitz
Gino Hernandez vs Dale Valentine

7/21/78 Houston
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Al Madril 2/3
Bruiser Brody dcor Leroy Brown
Wahoo McDaniel beat Gino Hernandez
David Von Erich beat Colosso Colisetti dq
Rocky Johnson drew Dale Valentine
Karl Von Krupp beat Ricky Thompson
Nick Kozak beat Leo Seitz

7/23/78 Ft. Worth
Handicap match
David & Kevin Von Erich beat Bruiser Brody
Rocky Johnson beat Killer Karl Krupp
Leroy Brown beat Killer Brooks
Gino Hernandez beat Dale Valentine
Destroyer beat Don Kodiak
Colosso Colosetti beat Ricky Thompson

7/24/78 Dallas
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Rocky Johnson
Al Madril beat Colosso Colosetti
Leroy Brown beat Killer Brooks
Bruiser Brody beat Ricky Thompson
Killer Karl Krupp beat Leo Seitz

7/28/78 Houston
Killer Karl Krupp beat Bruiser Brody COR
Gino Hernandez beat Dale Valentine
Nelson Royal beat Kevin Von Erich
Leroy Brown beat Killer Brooks
Rocky Johnson beat Eddie Sullivan

7/31/78 Fort Worth
Bruiser Brody beat Rocky Johnson dq
Gary Hart beat Kerry Von Erich dq
Leroy Brown DCOR Gino Hernandez
Killer Brooks beat Eddie Sullivan
Coloso Colosetti beat Leo Seitz
Dale Valentine beat Don Kodiak

8/1/78 Dallas
Fritz & David & Kevin Von Erich & Leroy Brown beat Gary Hart & Killer Brooks & Killer Krupp & Bruiser Brody
Gary Hart drew Leroy Brown
Colosso Colosetti beat Ed Sullivan
Dale Valentine beat Don Kodiak

8/7/78 Ft. Worth
Handicap Match
Andre The Giant & Leroy Brown beat Gary Hart & Killer Brooks & Killer Krupp
David Von Erich beat Gino Hernandez
Rocky Johnson beat Don Kodiak
Dale Valentine beat Dave Patterson
Colosso Colosetti beat Leo Seitz

8/8/78 Dallas
Andre The Giant beat Bruiser Brody
Leroy Brown & Rocky Johnson beat Killer Brooks & Killer Krupp
Kevin Von Erich drew Gino Hernandez
Colosso Colosetti drew Dale Valentine
Don Kodiak beat Dave Patterson

8/14/78 Ft. Worth
Bruiser Brody & Gino Hernandez beat David & Kevin Von Erich to win Texas Tag Title
Leroy Brown beat Killer Krupp COR
Kerry Von Erich beat beat Killer Brooks
Colosso Colosetti beat Rick Conrad
Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid

8/15/78 Dallas
Kevin, David & Kerry Von Erich beat Gary Hart & Killer Krupp & Killer Tim Brooks
Bruiser Brody dcor Leroy Brown
Billy The Kid beat Coconut Willie
Rocky Johnson beat Colosso Colisetti
Gino Hernandez beat Don Kodiak

8/19/78 Houston
Gino Hernandez beat Jose Lothario
Leroy Brown & Coconut Willie beat Killer Brooks & Billy The Kid
Killer Karl Krupp beat Rocky Johnson dq
Bruiser Brody beat Don Kodiak
Leroy Brown beat Killer Brooks
Coconut Willie beat Billy The Kid
Dale Valentine drew Colosso Colosetti

8/21/78 Fort Worth
Taped Fist Match
Rocky Johnson beat Bruiser Brody
Gino Hernandez beat Leroy Brown
Killer Karl Krupp beat Dale Valentine
Evelyn Stevens beat Mary DeLeon
Killer Brooks beat Don Kodiak

8/25/78 Houston
Brass Knuckles Match
Bruiser Brody beat Killer Krupp
Dusty Rhodes beat Gino Hernandez dq
Leroy Brown beat Don Kodiak
Ivan Putski beat Colosso Colosetti dq
White Knight beat Tim Brooks
Dale Valentine drew David Von Erich

8/27/78 Dallas
Kevin Von Erich beat Bruiser Brody dq
Leroy Brown beat Gary Hart
David Von Erich beat White Knight
Killer Brooks beat Coloso Colosetti
Gino Hernandez beat Don Kodiak

8/28/78 Fort Worth
elimination match
Bruiser Brody beat Killer Karl Krupp & Rocky Johnson
Kevin & David Von Erich beat Killer Brooks & White Knight
Leory Brown beat Coloso Colosetti
Dale Valentine beat Gino Hernandez dq
Armando Guerrero beat Don Kodiak

9/1/78 Houston
Bruiser Brody beat Leroy Brown
Rocky Johnson beat Killer Krupp
Kevin Von Erich beat Killer Brooks
Armando Guerrero beat Colosso Colosetti
David Von Erich beat Don Kodiak
Dale Valentine beat Nick Kozak

9/4/78 Ft. Worth
Killer Krupp beat Leroy Brown
David & Kevin Von Erich beat Bruiser Brody & Gino Hernandez to win Texas Tag Title
Rocky Johnson beat Killer Brooks
Colosso Colosetti beat Don Diamond
Dale Valentine drew Armando Guerrero

9/8/78 Houston
Rocky Johnson beat Bruiser Brody to win Texas Brass Knuckles Title
Leroy Brown & Dusty Rhodes beat Killer Krupp & Gary Hart
Dale Valentine drew Colosso Colosetti
Mando Guerrero beat Killer Brooks
Gino Hernandez beat Nick Kozak
Kevin Von Erich beat Don Kodiak

9/10/78 Dallas
Kevin Von Erich dcor Gino Hernandez
David Von Erich beat Bruiser Brody to win Texas Heavyweight title
Rocky Johnson & Leroy Brown drew Killer Karl Krupp & Killer Brooks
Al Madril beat Coloso Colosetti
Armando Guerrero beat Jack Evans

9/11/78 Ft. Worth
Bruiser Brody beat Fritz Von Erich
David & Kevin Von Erich beat Killer Krupp & Killer Brooks
Leroy Brown beat Jack Evans
Colosso Colosetti drew Mando Guerrero
Gino Hernandez beat Al Madril dq

9/15/78 Houston
Mexican Death Match
Gino Hernandez beat Jose Lothario
Bruiser Brody beat Dusty Rhodes
Tiger Conway Jr drew Killer Krupp
Rocky Johnson beat Colosso Colosetti
Leroy Brown beat Killer Brooks
Mando Guerrero beat Reggie Parks

9/22/78 Houston
Bruiser Brody beat Rocky Johnson
Gino Hernandez beat Kevin Von Erich
Mando Guerrero drew Killer Krupp
White Knight beat Colosso Colosetti
Leroy Brown beat Jack Evans
Dale Valentine beat Killer Brooks

9/25/78 Fort Worth
Kevin & David Von Erich beat Bruiser Brody & Gino Hernandez
Al Madril beat Coloso Colosetti
White Knight beat Rocky Johnson
Killer Karl Krupp beat Leroy Brown
Killer Brooks drew Armando Guerrero

9/29/78 Houston
Karate Gloves Match
Jose Lothario beat Gino Hernandez
Al Madril beat Karl Von Krupp 2/3
Bruiser Brody dcor White Knight in 3rd fall
Rocky Johnson beat Jack Evans
Bill White beat Leroy Brown
Pepper Gomez beat Colosso Colisetti
Killer Brooks dcor Mando Guerrero



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Feb 13th, 2008 10:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
7th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/18/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler no contest Dusty Rhodes
Tommy Gilbert & Tommy Rich beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey
Mike Stark drew Rocky Johnson
Paul Orndorff beat Giant Frazier
Bill Dundee beat Leroy Brown
The Exterminators beat Sylvester Ritter & Wrestling Pro
Ratamyus beat Jim Garvin
att: 7,122

5/29/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Paul Orndorff beat Jerry Lawler to win Southern Title
Southern Tag Team Champions Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Bill Dundee & Tommy Rich dq
Rocky Johnson beat David Shultz via pin
Igor & Little Tokyo beat Mike Stark & Cowboy Lang
Sylvester Ritter beat Pat McGinnis
Jim Garvin beat Leroy Brown dq
att: 5,013

6/5/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Champion Paul Orndorff beat Leroy Brown dq
Southern Tag Team Champions Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Sylvester Ritter & Tommy Rich
Tommy Rich & Phil Hickerson were the last two remaining in the Battle Royal when the referee stopped the match.
Rocky Johnson beat Mike Stark dq
Tommy Gilbert & Jim Garvin drew The Exterminators
Sylvester Ritter beat David Shultz
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
att: 6,110

6/12/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Southern champion Paul Orndorff beat Mike Stark
Masked Exterminators & Dennis Condrey beat Rocky Johnson & Sylvester Ritter & Tommy Gilbert
Tommy Rich beat Phil Hickerson to win the $5,000 Battle Royal purse from the 6/5 Memphis card
Bill Dundee beat Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin beat Igor
Att: 6784

6/19/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Tommy Gilbert & Tommy Rich beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey to win Southern Tag Title
Southern champion Paul Orndorff beat Giant Frazier
Jerry Lawler no contest Dusty Rhodes
Ratamyus beat Jim Garvin
Masked Exterminators beat the Masked Wrestling Pro & Sylvester Ritter
Rocky Johnson drew Mike Stark
Bill Dundee beat Leroy Brown
Att: 7122


6/27/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Rocky Johnson
Southern Champion Paul Orndorff beat Ratamyus
Cage Match Bill Dundee beat Leroy Brown
Hickerson & Condrey Will Leave Memphis If They Don't Regain The Belts
Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey beat Tommy Rich & Tommy Gilbert to win Southern Tag Title
Sylvaster Ritter beat Ken Dillinger
Jim Garvin & Bobby Bold Eagle drew The Exterminators
att: 6,731

7/4/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
$4,000 Challenge Match. (Lawler must pin Dundee in twice in 15 minutes)
Bill Dundee beat Jerry Lawler
Bob Ellis & Jim Garvin (sub Tommy Gilbert) beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey to win Southern Tag Title
No Time Limit, No dq
Jim Garvin & Bobby Bold Eagle beat The Exterminators
Arman Hussian beat Ratamyus
Hollywoods Blondes beat Paul Orndorff & Jerry Bryant
LeRoy Brown beat King Cobra
Bob Ellis & Leroy Brown no contest Ratamyus & Mickey Poole
att: 5,371

7/11/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Cage Match, Lawler Must Pin Bill Dundee twice in 15 Minutes, Dundee's $4,000 vs Lawler's Cadillac
Bill Dundee beat Jerry Lawler
Belt vs Mask
Southern Champion Paul Orndorff beat Igor
Handicap Match
Bob Ellis beat Leroy Brown & Mickey Poole
Masks at Stake
The Exterminators beat Jim Garvin & Bobby Bold Eagle
Hollywood Blondes beat Jerry Bryant & Norvell Austin
att: 8,044
Note: Ratamyus was scheduled to wrestle Arman Hussian in a no time limit match.

7/12/77 Louisville, KY @ Gardens Jarrett card
Cowboy Bob Ellis & Leroy Brown vs Mickey Poole & Ratamyus
$4000 at stake, Lawler must pin Dundee twice in fifteen minutes
Jerry Lawler vs Bill Dundee
Southern Champion Paul Orndorff vs Mike Stark
Arman Hussian & Norvell Austin vs Hollywood Blondes: Jerry Brown & Dick Roberts (Sonny Rogers)
Masks at stake
Masked Exterminators vs Chief Bold Eagle & Jim Garvin

7/18/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Bill Dundee no contest Jerry Lawler
Jerry Lawler beat Paul Orndorff to win Southern Title
Bill Dundee beat Giant Frazier via pin
Bob Ellis beat Leroy Brown
Ratamyus beat Tommy Rich dq
Arman Hussian & Pat Barrett drew Hollywood Blondes
Jim Garvin & Norvell Austin beat The Exterminators
att: 8,783

7/25/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Lawler's Title vs Dundee's Cadillac
Bill Dundee beat Jerry Lawler to win Southern Title
Hollywood Blondes beat Bob Ellis & Jim Garvin to win Southern Tag Title
Piledriver match
Tommy Rich beat Ratamyus
The Exterminators & Ratamyus drew Pat Barrett & Ed Flukert & Arman Hussian
Norvel Austin beat Bad Bad Leroy Brown
Dr. X beat Bobby Bold Eagle
Att: 7681

8/1/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Dundee's Cadillac vs Lawler's Hair
Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee to regain Southern title
Southern Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes beat Tommy Rich & Paul Orndorff
Plowboy Frazier beat Leroy Brown
Ratamyus beat Ed Flukert
Brute Bernard & The Angel beat Jim Garvin & Arman Hussian
Norvell Austin & Pat Barrett & Bob Ellis beat The Exterminators & Dr. X
Norvel Austin won a 18 man battle royal for $3,000
att: 11,300 sell out

8/8/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Champion Jerry Lawler beat Paul Orndorff
Cadillac at Stake
Bill Dundee beat Jerry Lawler
Norvel Austin (sub Tommy Rich) & Pat Barrett beat Hollywood Blondes
Handicap Match
Plowboy Frazier beat Leroy Brown & Mickey Poole
Brute Bernard & The Angel beat Norvel Austin & Jerry Bryant
Bob Ellis & Jim Garvin beat Dr X & Ratamyus
The Exterminators drew Arman Hussian & The Gladiator
att: 11,103

8/15/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Title & Mickey Poole's Hair vs Dundee's Cadillac
Southern Champion Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee
No Time Limit, No dq Match
Norvel Austin & Pat Barrett beat Hollywood Blondes to win Southern Tag Title
Leroy Brown & Ratamyus beat Paul Orndorff & Plowboy Frazier
Brute Bernard & The Angel beat Arman Hussian & The Gladiator
Jim Garvin & Bruce Swayze beat The Exterminators
att: 8,397
Note: Dr X was scheduled to wrestle Cowboy Bob Ellis.

8/22/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Title, Mickey Poole's Hair & Cadillac vs Dundee's Hair
Bill Dundee beat Jerry Lawler to win Southern Title
Blondes Will Leave Town If They Lose
Hollywood Blondes beat Norvel Austin & Pat Barrett to win Southern Tag Title
Brute Bernard & The Angel beat Bob Ellis & Plowboy Frazier
Jim Garvin & Bruce Swayze beat Dr X & Ratamyus
Arman Hussian & Wee Willie Wilson beat Leroy Brown & Lord Littlebrook
The Exterminators beat Ed Fluckert & The Gladiator
att: 7,143

9/4/77 Louisville
Southern Champion Bill Dundee vs Leroy Brown
Back Alley Brawl in Street Clothes
The Exterminators vs Pat Barrett & Norvell Austin
Brute Bernard & The Angel & Homer O'Dell vs Bruce Swayze & Giant Frazier & Arman Hussian
Hollywood Blondes vs Jim Garvin & Jerry Bryant
mask vs mask
Dr X vs The Gladiator

9/11/77 Louisville, KY
Petition Match Winner Take All
Mr. Wrestling vs Jerry Lawler
Southern Champion Bill Dundee vs The Angel
Southern Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes vs Ricky & Robert Gibson
mask at stake
Jim Dalton vs Exterminator I
Norvell Austin & Pat Barrett vs Leroy Brown & Ratamyus
Roy Lee Welch vs Bruce Swayze

9/13/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum,
Lawler’s hair vs. Beverly Dundee’s hair
Jerry Lawler beat Bill Dundee COR
Lawler retires after the match & Dundee’s wife’s hair cut
Southern tag champions Hollywood Blondes vs Ricky Gibson & Robert Gibson
Mr. Wrestling vs The Angel
Pat Barrett & Norvell Austin vs Leroy Brown & Ratamyus
Arman Hussian vs Homer O’Dell
Jim Garvin vs Bruce Swayze
Butch Malone vs Roy Lee Welch
Att: nearly 9000

9/19/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jimmy Valiant beat Mr Wrestling in a tournament final to win Southern Title
Others involved in the tournament were Jack Brisco, Bill Dundee, Leroy Brown & Bruce Swayze
Norvell Austin & Pat Barrett beat Hollywood Blondes to win Southern Tag Title
The Samoans beat Jim Garvin & Arman Hussian
Terry Gordy & Robert Gibson beat Ratamyus & Bounty Hunter

9/20/77 Louisville, KY
18 man Scaffold Battle Royal
Southern Tag Team Champions Hollywood Blondes vs Bill Dundee & Robert Gibson
No dq Match
Norvell Austin & Pat Barrett vs Leroy Brown & Ratamyus
The Angel vs Terry Gordy
The Samoans vs Bruce Swayze & Arman Hussein
Jim Garvin vs Butch Malone

9/27/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
(MAIN EVENT 21-MAN SCAFFOLD MATCH - $5,000 TO THE WINNER!)
Bill Dundee emerged victorious
Mr. Wrestling beat Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant dq
Hollywood Blondes beat Bill Dundee & Jim Garvin
Southern Tag Team Champions Norvell Austin & Irish Pat Barrett beat Mike Stark & Jerry Novak (sub Samoans)
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson beat Robert Gibson & Jerry Bryant
Terry Gordy & Scott Casey & King Cobra drew Leroy Brown & Ratamyus & Bruce Swayze
The Riddler beat Don Anderson

10/3/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Southern Champion Jimmy Valiant beat King Cobra
Southern Tag Title Match
The Samoans no contest Dick The Bruiser & Bill Dundee
Norvell Austin & Pat Barrett beat Phil Hickerson & Dennis Condrey dq
Scott Casey beat Bruce Swayze
Terry Gordy & Jim Garvin beat Ratamyus & Leroy Brown
Robert Gibson beat The Riddler
att: 2,600

10/10/77 Memphis, TN @ Mid South Coliseum
Jerry Lawler beat Jimmy Valiant to win Southern Title
Southern Tag Team Champions The Samoans Tio & Tapu beat Norvell Austin & Bill Dundee
Mr. Wrestling beat Ratamyus
Dennis Condrey & Phil Hickerson no contest Scott Casey & Robert Gibson
Giant Frazier beat Bruce Swayze dq
Pat Barrett drew David Shultz (sub Terry Gordy)
Jim Garvin beat Leroy Brown
Att: 6,792



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Feb 13th, 2008 11:09 pm
  PM Quote Reply
8th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/12/79 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Texas Death Match
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bugsy McGraw then Sweet Brown Sugar beat Sir Oliver Humperdink
Super Destroyer & Stan Lane beat Eddie Graham & Mike Graham
Steve Keirn beat Gestapo
Super Destroyer beat Bubba Douglas
Jerry Brisco beat Killer Kahn
Leroy Brown beat Raul Mata
 
11/14/79 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Manny Fernandez beat Dory Funk Jr & Terry Funk & Joe Leduc
Sweet Brown Sugar beat Ernie Ladd dq when Ladd tossed Sugar over the top rope
Super Destroyer & Stan Lane beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Bubba Douglas beat Bugsy McGraw
Leroy Brown beat Raul Mata
Gordon Nelson drew Bill Irwin
The Gestapo (Rip Oliver) beat Don Serrano
att: 4,971

11/19/79 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Manny Fernandez beat Bugsy McGraw
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Bryan St. John & Super Destroyer & Stan Lane
Southern Champion Sweet Brown Sugar beat Killer Kahn
Handicap Match
Leroy Brown beat Terry Taylor & Mike Miller
Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakaruda beat Raul Mata & Beauregard
Gordon Nelson drew Gestapo

11/20/79 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Canadian Chain Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Jos Leduc 12:00
Florida Tag Team Champions Mike Graham & Steve Keirn beat Stan Lane & Bryan St. John
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez ddq Bugsy McGraw
Southern Champion Sweet Brown Sugar beat Killer Kahn
Handicap Match
Leroy Brown beat Raul Mata & Don Serrano
Super Destroyer beat Mike Miller
Jerry Brisco beat Bill Irwin 1:58

11/21/79 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Dusty Rhodes 12:36
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez dcor Super Destroyer
Bryan St. John & Stan Lane & Super Destroyer beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn & Jerry Brisco
Southern Champion Sweet Brown Sugar beat Bugsy McGraw dq
Jack Brisco beat Killer Kahn
Handicap match
Leroy Brown beat Raul Mata & Don Serrano
Gestapo beat Mike Miller
att: 5,790

11/26/79 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Steve Keirn
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez drew Bugsy McGraw & Leroy Brown
Super Destroyer beat Bubba Douglas
Stan Lane & Bryan St. John beat Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakaruda
Gordon Nelson beat Gestapo
Bill Irwin beat Don Serrano

12/5/79 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Leroy Brown
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat TV Champion Bugsy McGraw
Steve Keirn & Mike Graham beat Bryan St. John & Stan Lane
Mr. Hito & Mr. Sakaruda beat Don Serrano & Gordon Nelson
Jerry Brisco beat Gestapo
Bubba Douglas beat Mike Miller

12/11/79 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Tornado Match
Bugsy McGraw & Leroy Brown beat Manny Fernandez & Bobo Brazil
Decision later reversed by Bob Geigel
$5,000 Challenge Match
Super Destroyer beat Steve Keirn
Jack Brisco beat Bryan St John
Bubba Douglas beat Mr Sakauda
Don Serrano beat Mike Miller
Gordon Nelson drew The Gestapo 15:00

12/18/79 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Mike Graham beat Bugsy McGraw & Super Destroyer
Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown dq
International Junior Champion Steve Keirn beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Stan Lane & Bryan St. John beat Jack & Jerry Brisco
Bubba Douglas beat Mr Sakurada
Gordon Nelson beat Ron Slinker
Rick Oliver beat Mike Miller

12/19/79 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Texas Tornado Match
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Bugsy McGraw & Leroy Brown
Mike Graham beat Super Destroyer
Stan Lane & Bryan St. John beat Don Serrano & Gordon Nelson
Johnny Valiant beat Steve Keirn
Bubba Douglas beat Sgt Jacques Goulet
Ron Slinker beat Rick Oliver
Terry Taylor drew Mr Sakuruda
att: 4,358

12/25/79 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Bugsy McGraw
Eddie Graham beat Leroy Brown
Florida Tag Team Champions Manny Fernandez & Mike Graham beat Stan Lane & Bryan St. John
Bubba Douglas beat Sir Oliver Humperdink
Super Destroyer beat Steve Keirn
Jack & Jerry Brisco beat Mike Miller & Ron Slinker
Don Diamond beat Gordon Nelson

12/26/79 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes ddq Leroy Brown when both wrestlers knocked down the referee
Mike Graham beat Super Destroyer
Manny Fernandez beat Bugsy McGraw
Stan Lane & Bryan St. John beat Steve Keirn & Don Diamond
Gordon Nelson beat Rick Oliver
Bubba Douglas beat Terry Taylor
Ron Slinker beat Don Serrano



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Feb 14th, 2008 02:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
9th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/1/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Bugsy McGraw & Leroy Brown dq
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat Super Destroyer dq
Mike Graham & Don Diamond beat Bryan St John & Stan Lane
Johnny Valiant beat Bubba Douglas
Jerry Brisco beat Mike Miller
Gordon Nelson beat Rick Oliver

1/2/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Lights Out Bullrope match
Dusty Rhodes beat Bugsy McGraw
Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer beat Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez
Bubba Douglas beat Oliver Humperdink
Jerry Brisco & Don Diamond beat Bryan St. John & Stan Lane
Johnny Valiant beat Rick Oliver
Ron Slinker beat Terry Taylor
Gordon Nelson drew Mike Nelson
Att: 5,318

1/4/80 Leesburg, FL @ National Guard Armory
Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez vs Super Destroyer & Bugsy McGraw
Southern Title Match
Jack Brisco vs Leroy Brown
Don Diamond & Bubba Douglas vs Bryan St John & Stan Lane
Mike Miller vs Johnny Valiant
Gordon Nelson vs Ron Slinker

1/5/80 Fort Myers, FL @ Lee County Arena
Lights Out Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Bugsy McGraw
Lumberjack Match
Mike Graham vs Super Destroyer
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown
Florida Tag Title Match
Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Jerry Brisco & Don Diamond
Plus three more matches

1/7/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat Ernie Ladd in 14:45
Eddie Graham & Dusty Rhodes beat Bugsy McGraw & Leroy Brown dq
Texas Death Match
Mike Graham beat Super Destroyer
Bryan St. John & Stan Lane beat Gordon Nelson & Don Diamond
Luis Astea drew Mike Miller
Don Serrano beat Rick Oliver
Bubba Douglas beat Oliver Humperdink.

1/8/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown on a reverse decision dq
Texas Death Match
Mike Graham beat TV Champion Bugsy McGraw on a reverse decision dq
Super Destroyer beat Gordon Nelson (sub Jack Brisco) via pin
Jerry Brisco & Don Diamond beat Bryan St. John & Stan Lane
Johnny Valiant beat Mike Miller
Gordon Nelson beat Luis Astea
Rick Oliver beat Don Serrano

1/9/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd dq
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown dq
Mike Graham beat Bugsy McGraw
Super Destroyer beat Jerry Brisco
Don Diamond beat Johnny Valiant
Nikolai Volkoff beat Terry Taylor
Gordon Nelson beat Don Serrano
Rick Oliver beat Mike Miller
Ron Slinker beat Luis Astea
Att: 4,966

1/10/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Taped Fist Match
Eddie Graham beat Leroy Brown
Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez beat Bugsy McGraw & Super Destroyer
Jerry Brisco beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Jack Brisco & Don Diamond beat Stan Lane & Bryan St. John
Bubba Douglas beat Luis Astea (sub Johnny Valiant)
Gordon Nelson beat Terry Taylor
Luis Astea beat Mike Miller

1/11/80 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Southern Title Match
Leroy Brown vs Manny Fernandez
$5,000 Challenge
Mike Graham vs Super Destroyer
Bubba Douglas vs Johnny Valiant
Florida Tag Title Match
Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Plus three more matches

1/12/80 Perry, FL @ Forest Capitol Hall
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown dq
Don Diamond (sub Mike Graham) drew TV Champion Bugsy McGraw 15:00
Non Title Match
Jerry Brisco & Bubba Douglas (sub Jack Brisco) beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St. John & Stan Lane  
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike Miller
Gordon Nelson beat Luis Astea (sub Johnny Valiant)
Ron Slinker beat Don Serrano

1/13/80 Sanford, FL @ Seminole High School
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown
Florida Tag Title Match
Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Mike Graham & Don Diamond
Nikolai Volkoff vs Bubba Douglas
Mike Miller vs Johnny Valiant
Plus two more matches

1/14/80 Fort Pierce, FL @ St Lucie Civic Center
$5,000 Challenge
Mike Graham vs Super Destroyer
Manny Fernandez vs Johnny Valiant
Jack Brisco vs Leroy Brown
Florida Tag Title Match
Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Jerry Brisco & Bubba Douglas
TV Champion Bugsy McGraw vs Don Diamond
Plus two more matches

1/15/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lumberjack Match
Mike Graham beat Bugsy McGraw
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown dq when Brown tossed Manny over the top rope
$5,000 Challenge
Uvalde Slim beat Super Destroyer
Bryan St John & Stan Lane & Johnny Valiant beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Don Diamond
Bubba Douglas beat Mike Miller
Nikolai Volkoff beat Gordon Nelson
Don Serrano drew Luis Astea 15:00

1/16/80 Miami, FL @ Marine Stadium
Lumberjack match
Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown
Mike Graham beat TV Champion Bugsy McGraw
Super Destroyer (sub Johnny Valiant) & Stan Lane & Bryan St. John beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Don Diamond
Nikolai Volkoff beat Bubba Douglas
Hector Guerrero beat Don Serrano
Gordon Nelson beat Ron Slinker

1/17/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Southern Champion Leroy Brown
Mike Graham beat Bugsy McGraw
Manny Fernandez & Don Diamond beat Bryan St. John & Stan Lane
Super Destroyer beat Jerry Brisco
Jack Brisco beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Bubba Douglas beat Gordon Nelson
Bubba Douglas beat Mike Miller
Hector Guerrero drew Ron Slinker

1/18/80 Lakeland, FL
hair match
Oliver Humperdink beat Bubba Douglas
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez & Mike Graham beat Super Destroyer & Bugsy McGraw & Leroy Brown
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike Miller
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Stan Lane & Bryan St. John
Hector Guerrero beat Black Eagle
Don Serrano drew Luis Astea
Gordon Nelson beat Ron Slinker

1/19/80 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Southern Title Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Leroy Brown
Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez vs Bugsy McGraw & Super Destroyer
Jerry Brisco vs Nikolai Volkoff
Jack Brisco vs Stan Lane
Don Diamond vs Bryan St John
Plus three other bouts including a special Coach John Heath Award match

1/21/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
$5,000 Challenge
Uvalde Slim beat Super Destroyer
Eddie Graham & Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown & Bugsy McGraw & Ernie Ladd
Nikolai Volkoff beat Bubba Douglas in 4:00
Florida Tag Team Champions Byan St John & Stan Lane beat Jerry Brisco & Don Diamond
Hector Guerrero beat Gordon Nelson in 11:00
Mike Miller beat Ron Slinker in 5:40
Don Serrano drew Terry Taylor

1/22/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
$10,000 Challenge Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Super Destroyer
Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown & Bugsy McGraw dq
Bubba Douglas gets five minutes with Oliver Humperdink no matter what the outcome
Ernie Ladd beat Bubba Douglas then Douglas beat Humperdink in 35 seconds
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Jerry Brisco & Don Diamond
Twin Devils beat Don Serrano & Hector Guerrero
Handicap Match
Nikolai Volkoff beat Terry Taylor & Mike Miller

1/23/80 Miami FL, @ Marine Stadium
Texas Tornado Match
Mike Graham & Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez vs Ernie Ladd & Bugsy McGraw & Leroy Brown
$5,000 Challenge Match
Super Destroyer vs Don Diamond
Handicap Match
Nikolai Volkoff vs Gordon Nelson & Mike Miller
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs Bryan St John & Stan Lane
Bubba Douglas vs Ron Slinker
Hector Guerrero & Don Serrano vs Twin Devils

1/24/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Mike Graham beat Bugsy McGraw
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown dq
Don Diamond & Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bryan St John & Stan Lane & Super Destroyer
Handicap Match
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike Miller & Terry Taylor
Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Don Serrano
Gordon Nelson drew Bubba Douglas

1/26/80 Gainesville, FL @ High School Gym
Manny Fernandez beat Southern Champion Leroy Brown dq
Mike Graham & Don Diamond vs Super Destroyer & Bugsy McGraw
Bubba Douglas beat Oliver Humperdink dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Terry Taylor & Gordon Nelson
Hector Guerrero vs Don Serrano
Ron Slinker vs Mike Miller

1/27/80 Naples, FL @ High School Gym
TV Title Match
Bugsy McGraw vs Manny Fernandez 60:00
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Mike Graham & Don Diamond
Leroy Brown vs Bubba Douglas
Twin Devils vs Hector Guerrero & Luis Astea
Gordon Nelson vs Terry Taylor
Ron Slinker vs Don Serrano

1/28/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Bubba Douglas handcuffed to Oliver Humerdink
Dusty Rhodes beat Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin beat TV Champion Bugsy McGraw dq
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez dcor Super Destroyer
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Nikolai Volkoff beat Mike Miller
Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Don Serrano
Don Diamond beat Luis Astea
Gordon Nelson drew Frank Monte

1/29/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
$10,000 vs Mask
Dusty Rhodes vs Super Destroyer
Bubba Douglas vs Bugsy McGraw
Title vs Title
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez vs Southern Champion Leroy Brown
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin
Plus three more matches

1/31/80 Interlachen, FL @ High School Gym
Bugsy McGraw & Leroy Brown beat Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez
Super Destroyer vs Jim Garvin
Twin Devils beat Don Diamond & Jerry Brisco
Handicap Match
Nikolai Volkoff vs Don Serrano & Luis Astea
Plus two more matches
Att: 750+



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Thu Feb 14th, 2008 08:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
10th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
As I continue to type out Florida Mat Wars for 1980, I'll have more Leroy Brown results.

2/3/80 Orlando, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Lights Out Match
Bugsy McGraw beat Bubba Douglas
Super Destroyer & Leroy Brown beat Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez
Don Diamond beat Nikolai Volkoff
Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Jim Garvin & Gordon Nelson
Hector Guerrero drew Frank Monte
Twin Devil I beat Mike Miller
Twin Devil II beat Terry Taylor

2/4/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Southern Champion Leroy Brown beat Dusty Rhodes via pin in 8:00
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat Super Destroyer
Bugsy McGraw beat Bubba Douglas
Jim Garvin beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Jack Brisco & Don Diamond beat Bryan St John & Stan Lane
Hector Guerrero beat Frank Monte
Twin Devils beat Mike Miller & Gordon Nelson
Note: Bubba Douglas was scheduled to get five minutes alone with Oliver Humperdink win, lose or draw.

2/5/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Super Destroyer
Manny Fernandez beat Nikolai Volkoff dq when Volkoff tossed Manny over the top rope
Leroy Brown & Bugsy McGraw beat Jim Garvin & Don Diamond when Brown pinned Diamond
Frank Monte beat Bubba Douglas via pin in 10:00
Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Gordon Nelson & Hector Guerrero
Mike Miller vs Geoff Portz
Terry Taylor & Jerry Brisco vs Twin Devils

2/6/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Nikolai Volkoff & Bugsy McGraw dq
Leroy Brown beat Jim Garvin
Jerry Brisco beat Super Destroyer dq
Stan Lane beat Don Diamond
Bubba Douglas beat Twin Devil I
Twin Devil II beat Gordon Nelson
Geoff Portz beat Mike Miller
Hector Guerrero drew Frank Monte
Att: 4,679

2/8/80 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Southern Champion Leroy Brown vs Dusty Rhodes
Manny Fernandez & Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs Nikolai Volkoff & Super Destroyer & Bugsy McGraw
Plus four more matches

2/9/80 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Lights Out Match
Dick Murdoch & Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Manny Fernandez
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin (sub Tony Atlas)
Jack Brisco beat TV Champion Bugsy McGraw but the title did not change hands because the winning pin came after the 15 minute mark
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Mike Graham & Don Diamond
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Wendi Richter
Nikolai Volkoff beat Terry Taylor
Twin Devils beat Gordon Nelson & Bubba Douglas
Hector Guerrero drew Geoff Portz

2/10/80 Orlando, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Dusty Rhodes beat Ernie Ladd
Super Destroyer & Bugsy McGraw & Leroy Brown beat Manny Fernandez & Mike Graham & Jim Garvin dq
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Bryan St. John & Stan Lane
Nikolai Volkoff beat Don Diamond
Twin Devils beat Bubba Douglas & Hector Guerrero
Gordon Nelson drew Frank Monte
Geoff Portz beat Mike Miller

2/11/80 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie Civic Center
Non Title Texas Death Match
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Dusty Rhodes
15 Man, $15,000 Battle Royal featuring Andre The Giant
Bugsy McGraw vs Bubba Douglas
Fabulous Moolah vs Wendi Richter
Plus three more matches

2/12/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory (Gasparilla Spectacular)
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat Harley Race & Bugsy McGraw when Rhodes pinned Race
International Junior Champion Tatsumi Fujinami beat Steve Keirn
Nikolai Volkoff beat Bubba Douglas via pin in 1:06
Jim Garvin beat Southern Champion Leroy Brown dq

2/13/80 Daytona, FL @ Spruce Creek High School
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Mike Graham
Super Destroyer vs Eddie Graham
Fabulous Moolah vs Wendy Richter
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs Twin Devils
Plus two more matches

2/13/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Lights Out Match
Andre The Giant & Dusty Rhodes beat Nikolai Volkoff & Terry Funk
Taped Fist Match
Bugsy McGraw beat Bubba Douglas
Manny Fernandez beat Southern Champion Leroy Brown dq
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Hector Guerrero
Don Diamond beat Bryan St John
Jim Garvin beat Stan Lane
Gordon Nelson drew Geoff Portz
Att: 4,883

2/14/80 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Andre the Giant & Dusty Rhodes beat Harley Race & Bugsy McGraw
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Hector Guerrero
Manny Fernandez & Mike Graham beat Leroy Brown & Nikolai Volkoff
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin
Jack Brisco beat Stan Lane
Bryan St. John beat Jerry Brisco
Wendi Richter & Geoff Portz beat Fabulous Moolah & Gordon Nelson
Don Diamond beat Twin Devil I
Mike Miller beat Twin Devil II

2/15/80 Hollywood, FL @ Sportatorium
STAR WARS 80
Cage Match
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Dusty Rhodes
Mike Graham beat Tatsumi Fujinami to win International Junior Title
Andre the Giant & Bill Watts beat Ernie Ladd & Bad Leroy Brown
Florida Title vs $10,000
Super Destroyer beat Manny Fernandez dq
TV Title Match
Tommy Rich beat Bugsy McGraw dq
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Bryan St. John & Stan Lane & Frank Monte
Nikolai Volkoff beat Don Diamond
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Wendy Richter
Twin Devils beat Gordon Nelson & Bubba Douglas
Hector Guerrero beat Mike Miller
Geoff Portz beat Terry Taylor

2/16/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
NWA Champion Harley Race dcor Andre The Giant
Dusty Rhodes beat Leroy Brown to win Southern Title
Manny Fernandez & Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Nikolai Volkoff & Bugsy McGraw & Super Destroyer
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Wendi Richter
Tatsumi Fujinami & Jim Garvin beat Stan Lane & Bryan St. John
Bubba Douglas beat Twin Devil II
Geoff Portz beat Barry Windham

2/17/80 Orlando, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Dusty Rhodes beat NWA Champion Harley Race dq
Leroy Brown & Bugsy McGraw beat Andre The Giant & Manny Fernandez
Mike Graham & Jim Garvin beat Bryan St. John & Stan Lane
Super Destroyer beat Don Diamond
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Hector Guerrero
Gordon Nelson drew Geoff Portz
Twin Devils beat Bubba Douglas & Mike Miller
Frank Monte beat Terry Taylor

2/18/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Nikolai Volkoff & Leroy Brown beat Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez
TV Title Match
Bugsy McGraw vs Steve Keirn
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Mike Graham vs Super Destroyer & Bryan St John & Stan Lane
Jim Garvin vs Frank Monte
Plus three more matches

2/19/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant beat Nikolai Volkoff & Super Destroyer COR
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown on a reverse decision dq
TV Champion Bugsy McGraw beat Jim Garvin 9:00
Non Title Match
International Junior Champion Mike Graham beat Geoff Portz
Jerry Brisco & Steve Keirn beat Bryan St John & Stan Lane
Hector Guerrero beat Frank Monte
Butcher Brannigan beat Barry Windham

2/20/80 Hollywood, FL @ Sportatorium
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes & Andre The Giant vs Nikolai Volkoff & Leroy Brown
No dq Match
Manny Fernandez vs Super Destroyer
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Jim Garvin & Don Diamond
Steve Keirn vs Bugsy McGraw
Plus four more matches

2/22/80 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Lumberjack Match
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs Bugsy McGraw & Super Destroyer
Bull Match
Bubba Douglas vs Gordon Nelson
Plus other matches
Note: Nelson was billed as Canadian Champion.

2/23/80 Deland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez
Leroy Brown vs Jack Brisco
Jerry Brisco & Don Diamond vs Super Destroyer & Bugsy McGraw
Barry Windham vs Geoff Portz

2/24/80 Orlando, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Texas Death Match
Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown
Mike Graham & Jack Brisco beat Bugsy McGraw & Super Destroyer
Jerry Brisco beat Stan Lane
Bryan St. John beat Don Diamond
Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Mike Miller
Geoff Portz beat Terry Taylor
Frank Monte beat Barry Windham
Don Serrano drew Butcher Brannigan

2/25/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Leroy Brown beat Manny Fernandez in 9:45
Super Destroyer dcor Jack Brisco in 8:30
Nikolai Volkoff & Bugsy McGraw beat Jim Garvin & Don Diamond in 14:00
Stan Lane beat Terry Taylor in 10:50
Twin Devils beat Jerry Brisco & Mike Hammer
Bryan St. John beat Hector Guerrero in 11:30
Geoff Portz beat Don Serrano in 5:20
Gordon Nelson beat Barry Windham in 9:15

2/26/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Super Destroyer beat Florida Champion Manny Fernandez dq
Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Nikolai Volkoff & Bugsy McGraw when Garvin pinned McGraw
Leroy Brown beat Jerry Brisco via pin after a elbow smash
Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Terry Taylor
Geoff Portz & Frank Monte drew Gordon Nelson & Barry Windham 15:00
Butcher Brannigan beat Don Serrano

2/27/80 Hollywood, FL @ Sportatorium
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Nikolai Volkoff & Bugsy McGraw & Leroy Brown
Title vs Mask
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat Super Destroyer COR
Bubba Douglas beat Twin Devil I
Don Diamond beat Geoff Portz
Hector Guerrero beat Twin Devil II
Gordon Nelson beat Frank Monte
Butcher Brannigan beat Terry Taylor
Don Serrano drew Barry Windham

2/28/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lights Out Match
Eddie Graham vs Super Destroyer
Lumberjack Match
Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown
Jerry Brisco vs Nikolai Volkoff
Don Diamond vs Bugsy McGraw
Jim Garvin & Jack Brisco vs Stan Lane & Bryan St John
Plus three other matches

3/1/80 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
Florida Title Match
Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown
Florida Tag Team Champion Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Steve Keirn & Jim Garvin
TV Champion Bugsy McGraw vs Don Diamond
Nikolai Volkoff vs Don Diamond
Twin Devils vs Barry Windham & Gordon Nelson
Hector Guerrero vs Frank Monte

3/2/80 Orlando, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Lumberjack Match
Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown
Steve Keirn & Jim Garvin beat Nikolai Volkoff & Bugsy McGraw
Super Destroyer beat Hector Guerrero
Bryan St. John & Stan Lane beat Don Diamond & Terry Taylor
Frank Monte beat Don Serrano
Twin Devils beat Gordon Nelson & Barry Windham.

3/3/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Cage Match
Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown
Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St. John & Stan Lane dq
Steve Keirn beat Bugsy McGraw to win TV Title
Nikolai Volkoff & Super Destroyer beat Jerry Brisco & Don Diamond
Frank Monte beat Barry Windham
Gordon Nelson beat Mike Miller
Hector Guerrero & Bubba Douglas drew Twin Devils

3/4/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Nikolai Volkoff & Bugsy McGraw dq when Sir Oliver Humperdink interfered
Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Bryan St John 7 Stan Lane when Garvin pinned Lane
Mike Graham & Steve Leirn & Jerry Brisco beat Dick Slater & Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer COR
Twin Devils beat Gordon Nelson & Barry Windham
Hector Guerrero beat Frank Monte
Bubba Douglas drew Geoff Portz 15:00

3/5/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Dusty Rhodes beat Leroy Brown
Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater & Nikolai Volkoff dq
Steve Keirn beat Super Destroyer dq
Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Bryan St. John & Stan Lane
Mr. Saito beat Gordon Nelson
Barry Windham beat Butcher Brannigan
Geoff Portz beat Don Diamond
Frank Monte drew Hector Guerrero
Att: 4,683

3/7/80 Bronson, FL @ High School Gym
Manny Fernandez beat Bugsy McGraw
Jim Garvin & Steve Keirn beat Dick Slater & Butcher Brannigan (sub Nikolai Volkoff)
Mr Saito beat Hector Guerrero
Barry Windham & Mike Miller beat Twin Devils
Gordon Nelson beat Frank Monte
Luis Astea beat Butcher Brannigan

Edit: made some additions and corrections.

Last edited on Thu Feb 14th, 2008 10:50 pm by clawmaster



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Feb 15th, 2008 04:37 am
  PM Quote Reply
11th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/6/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Texas Tornado Match
Mike Graham & Dusty Rhodes vs Super Destroyer & Nikolai Volkoff
Leroy Brown vs Manny Fernandez
Steve Keirn & Don Diamond vs Dick Slater & Bugsy McGraw
Jack Brisco vs Bryan St John
Jim Garvin vs Stan Lane
Barry Windham vs Frank Random (Monte?)

3/8/80 Sebring, FL @ High School
Florida Champion Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown dq when Brown tossed Manny over the top rope
Jack Brisco & Steve Keirn & Jim Garvin beat Dick Slater & Bryan Sy John & Stan Lane
Jerry Brisco beat Twin Devil I (sub Nikolai Volkoff)
Super Destroyer beat Hector Guerrero
Twins Devils beat Gordon Nelson & Barry Windham

3/9/80 Orlando, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez beat Nikolai Volkoff & Leroy Brown
Jack Brisco beat Super Destroyer
Dick Slater & Bryan St. John & Stan Lane beat Jerry Brisco & Jim Garvin & Don Diamond
Bugsy McGraw beat Barry Windham
Mr. Saito beat Hector Guerrero
Gordon Nelson beat Butcher Brannigan
Geoff Portz beat Mike Miller

3/10/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Municipal Auditorium
Bugsy McGraw & Manny Fernandez beat Nikolai Volkoff & Leroy Brown
Dick Slater beat Jim Garvin
Jack Brisco beat Stan Lane
Steve Keirn beat Super Destroyer
Mr. Florida beat Geoff Portz
Mr. Saito beat Mike Miller
Jerry Brisco beat Frank Monte
Hector Guerrero beat Butcher Brannigan

3/11/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Bugsy McGraw beat Nikolai Volkoff dq when Leroy Brown & Sir Oliver Humperdink interfered
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Super Destroyer via pin
Dick Slater beat Manny Fernandez via pin
Twin Devils beat Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin
Steve Keirn beat Leroy Brown on a reverse decision dq
Don Muraco beat Don Diamond
Jerry Brisco drew Bryan St John 15:00
Barry Windham & Gordon Nelson beat Frank Monte & Geoff Portz

3/12/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Bugsy McGraw beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Leroy Brown
Florida Tag Title Match
Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Bryan St John & Stan Lane
TV Champion Steve Keirn beat Don Muraco
Super Destroyer & Mr Saito & Dick Slater beat Manny Fernandez & Mr Florida & Hector Guerrero
Gordon Nelson beat Butcher Brannigan
Geoff Portz beat Barry Windham
Att: 5,873

3/13/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Dusty Rhodes beat Nikolai Volkoff
Don Muraco & Leroy Brown beat Jim Garvin & Manny Fernandez
Bugsy McGraw beat Dick Slater
Steve Keirn beat Super Destroyer
Twin Devils beat Hector Guerrero & Don Diamond
Mr. Saito beat Barry Windham
Mr. Florida beat Frank Monte
Butcher Brannigan drew Bubba Douglas



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Feb 16th, 2008 03:30 am
  PM Quote Reply
12th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/14/80 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Florida Title Match
Manny Fernandez vs Don Muraco
Jim Garvin & Steve Keirn & Mr Florida vs Leroy Brown & Mr Saito & Nikolai Volkoff
Stan Lane vs Jerry Brisco
Bubba Douglas vs Bryan St John
Plus two more matches

3/15/80 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie Civic Center
Dusty Rhodes beat NWA Champion Harley Race on a reverse decision dq
Lights Out Match
Bugsy McGraw beat Nikolai Volkoff via pin
Manny Fernandez beat Don Muraco dq
Steve Keirn & Jack Brisco & Mr Florida beat Super Destroyer & Leroy Brown & Dick Slater when Mr Florida pinned Super Destroyer at 12:01
International Junior Champion Mike Graham beat Bryan St John via pin in 15:43
Jerry Brisco beat Stan Lane via pin in 15:21 to earn at a shot against Junior Champion Mike Graham
Twins Devils beat Jim Garvin & Don Diamond
Mr Saito beat Terry Taylor with a variation of the sleeper hold
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid in 5:21
Att: 3,300 sell out

3/17/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
TV Champion Steve Keirn beat Don Muraco in 22:00
Bugsy McGraw ddq Nikolai Volkoff
Mr Florida & Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater & Leroy Brown in 14:45
Mr Saito beat Bubba Douglas in 9:55
Twin Devils beat Barry Windham & Hector Guerrero in 13:00
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid in 11:30

3/18/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw & Steve Keirn beat Nikolai Volkoff & Ernie Ladd & Super Destroyer dq
Winner to meet NWA Champion Harley Race
Manny Fernandez beat Dick Slater
Leroy Brown & Don Muraco beat Don Diamond & Mr Florida when Muraco pinned Diamond
Twin Devil I beat Bubba Douglas
Hector Guerrero drew Twin Devil II 15:00
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid

3/20/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Nikolai Volkoff & Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw
Leroy Brown beat TV Champion Steve Keirn
Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Bryan St. John & Stan Lane
Mr. Saito beat Reggie Parks
Mr. Florida beat Geoff Portz
Lone Eagle beat Billy The Kid
Hector Guerrero beat Terry Taylor

3/26/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Steve Keirn
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw beat Nikolai Volkoff & Leroy Brown
Don Muraco beat Manny Fernandez to win Florida Title
Mr. Florida beat Twin Devil I
Twin Devil II beat Bubba Douglas
Mr. Saito beat Barry Windham
Raul Mata drew Frank Monte

3/27/80 Arcadia, FL @ National Guard Armory
TV Title Match
Steve Keirn vs Leroy Brown
Jerry Brisco vs Bryan St John
Bubba Douglas vs Stan Lane
Gordon Nelson & Terry Taylor vs Frank Monte & Geoff Portz
Mike Miller vs Luis Astea

3/28/80 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
$5,000 Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw vs Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Manny Fernandez vs Super Destroyer
Mr Florida vs Mr Saito
Jerry Brisco & Bubba Douglas vs Twin Devils
Plus three more matches

3/30/80 Fort Myers, FL @ Lee County Arena (Afternoon Show)
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Dusty Rhodes
Ernie Ladd vs Bugsy McGraw
Manny Fernandez & Steve Keirn vs Don Muraco & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin vs Super Destroyer
Plus four more matches

3/30/80 Orlando, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Dusty Rhodes beat NWA Champion Harley Race dq
Mr. Florida beat Bryan St. John
Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez & Bugsy McGraw beat Don Muraco & Leroy Brown & Ernie Ladd
Frank Monte beat Luis Astea
Jerry Brisco beat Stan Lane
Hector Guerrero beat Mike Miller

3/31/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw beat Nikolai Volkoff & Leroy Brown
Florida Champion Don Muraco beat Steve Keirn
Florida Tag Team Champions Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Bryan St John & Stan Lane
Super Destroyer beat Manny Fernandez
Gordon Nelson drew Frank Monte
Mr Saito beat Barry Windham
Twin Devils beat Mr Florida & Reggie Parks



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Feb 18th, 2008 09:18 pm
  PM Quote Reply
13th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/1/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Chain match
Nikolai Volkoff beat Steve Keirn
Don Muraco & Leroy Brown beat Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw dq when Rhodes jumped off the top rope
Super Destroyer beat Manny Fernandez
Twin Devils beat Florida Tag Team Champions Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin dq
Jerry Brisco beat Mr. Saito dq
Mr. Florida beat Geoff Portz
Bryan St. John & Stan Lane beat Hector Guerrero & Barry Windham
Bubba Douglas beat Frank Monte

4/2/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Bugsy McGraw beat Leroy Brown
Jack Brisco & Steve Keirn & Jim Garvin & Manny Fernandez beat Don Muraco & Super Destroyer & Mr. Saito & Bryan St. John
Jerry Brisco beat Hector Guerrero
Mr. Florida beat Stan Lane
Twin Devils beat Gordon Nelson & Barry Windham
Reggie Parks beat Mike Miller
Geoff Portz beat Raul Mata
Att: 5,391

4/3/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Florida Champion Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Bugsy McGraw & Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez beat Mr. Saito & Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer
Mr. Florida beat Stan Lane
Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Twin Devils
Jerry Brisco beat Bryan St. John
Bubba Douglas & Mike Miller beat Raul Mata & Frank Monte
Reggie Parks beat Gordon Nelson by referee’s decision

4/9/80 Hollywood, FL @ Sportatorium
Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw & Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown & Nikolai Volkoff & Ernie Ladd
Florida Champion Don Muraco vs Steve Keirn
Florida Tag Team Champions Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin vs Twin Devils
Mr Florida vs Super Destroyer
Reggie Parks vs Stan Lane
Plus three more matches

4/10/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Russian Chain Match
Nikolai Volkoff beat Steve Keirn
Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw beat Don Muraco & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin beat Stan Lane
Mr. Saito beat Reggie Parks
Mr. Florida beat Bryan St. John
Hector Guerrero beat Mike Miller
Raul Mata beat Luis Astea



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Feb 19th, 2008 04:40 am
  PM Quote Reply
14th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/11/80 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lumberjack Match
Don Muraco vs Steve Keirn
Bugsy McGraw vs Nikolai Volkoff
Jerry Brisco & Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin vs Stan Lane
Plus three more matches

4/12/80 Key West, FL @ High School Stadium
Cage Match
Nikolai Volkoff vs Bugsy McGraw
dq Rule Waived
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Dusty Rhodes
International Junior Champion Mike Graham vs Stan Lane
Plus 7 other bouts including a Florida Title Match and a Women’s Title Match
Note: Brown was likely on this card.

4/13/80 Sanford, FL @ High School
Florida Champion Don Muraco vs Manny Fernandez
Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer & Mr Saito vs Mr Florida & Jim Garvin & Steve Keirn
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Wenona Little Heart
Reggie Parks vs Geoff Portz
Bubba Douglas & Barry Windham vs Twin Devils
Gordon Nelson vs Hector Guerrero

4/14/80 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie Civic Center
Nikolai Volkoff ddq Bugsy McGraw
Manny Fernandez beat Florida Champion Don Muraco dq when Nikolai Volkoff interfered
Mr Florida beat Mr Saito dq when Saito hit the referee with a karate chop
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Jim Garvin & Steve Keirn beat Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer & Bryan St John & Stan Lane when Keirn pinned St John
Wenona Little Heart & Gordon Nelson beat Fabulous Moolah & Geoff Portz when Nelson pinned Portz
Barry Windham beat Twin Devil I via pin
Mike Miller drew Twin Devil II

4/15/80 Deland, FL @ National Guard Armory
Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown
Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Gordon Nelson & Reggie Parks
Barry Windham vs Frank Monte
Mike Miller vs Raul Mata
Hector Guerrero vs Snake Brown

4/17/80 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
Manny Fernandez vs Florida Champion Don Muraco
Florida Tag Title Match
Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin vs Bryan St. John & Stan Lane
Mr. Saito vs Steve Keirn
Women's Champion Fabulous Moolah vs Wenona Little Heart
Jerry Brisco vs Leroy Brown
Gordon Nelson vs Snake Brown

4/19/80 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes beat NWA Champion Harley Race
Russian Chain Match
Bugsy McGraw beat Nikolai Volkoff
Manny Fernandez beat Florida Champion Don Muraco dq
Sleeper vs Sleeper, Special Referee: Don Curtis
Steve Keirn beat Mr. Saito
Leroy Brown & Super Destroyer & Ernie Ladd beat Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin & Bubba Douglas
Women’s Champion Fabulous Moolah beat Wenona Little Heart
Jerry Brisco beat Stan Lane
Bryan St. John beat Barry Windham
Twin Devils beat Gordon Nelson & Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz beat Hector Guerrero

4/21/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Lights Out Match
Manny Fernandez vs Ernie Ladd
Florida Champion Don Muraco vs Jack Brisco
Bugsy McGraw vs Leroy Brown
Steve Keirn vs Mr Saito
Luis Astea vs Frank Monte
Bubba Douglas vs Snake Brown



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Feb 19th, 2008 08:07 pm
  PM Quote Reply
15th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/22/80 Daytona, FL @ Spruce Creek High School
Steve Keirn vs Leroy Brown
Jerry Brisco & Bubba Douglas vs Stan Lane & Bryan St John
Mike Miller vs Frank Monte
Plus two more matches

4/24/80 Winter Haven, FL @ Citrus Showcase
Jack Brisco vs Leroy Brown
Stan Lane vs Jim Garvin
Jerry Brisco vs Bryan St John
Mike Miller vs Geoff Portz
Luis Astea vs Frank Monte

4/25/80 Fort Myers, FL @ Lee County Arena
Russian Chain Match
Nikolai Volkoff vs Bugsy McGraw
Mr Florida vs Super Destroyer
Florida Tag Team Champions Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin vs Twin Devils
Jerry Brisco vs Leroy Brown
Plus two more matches

4/26/80 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Bugsy McGraw vs Super Destroyer
Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez vs Don Muraco & Leroy Brown
Jack Brisco vs Bryan St John
Jim Garvin vs Stan Lane
Jerry Brisco vs Mr Saito
Bubba Douglas vs Twin Devil II
Barry Windham vs Twin Devil I
Hercules vs Gordon Nelson

4/28/80 Crystal River, FL @ High School
Southern Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Leroy Brown
Florida Tag Title Match
Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin vs Bryan St John & Stan Lane
Bubba Douglas vs Geoff Portz
Reggie Parks vs Snake Brown
Hector Guerrero vs Luis Astea

4/29/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lumberjack Match
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Texas Death Match
Bugsy McGraw beat Super Destroyer
Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown & Nikolai Volkoff
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Twin Devils
Jim Garvin beat Raul Mata
Stan Lane beat Barry Windham
Bryan St John beat Reggie Parks
Gordon Nelson drew Frank Monte 15:00



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Feb 20th, 2008 04:47 am
  PM Quote Reply
16th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/1/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Nikolai Volkoff
Lumberjack Match
Don Muraco beat Manny Fernandez
Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin to win Florida Tag Title
Bugsy McGraw (sub Mr Florida) beat Super Destroyer
Leroy Brown & Mr Saito beat Steve Keirn & Barry Windham (sub Bugsy McGraw)
Jerry Brisco beat Twin Devil II
Barry Windham beat Twin Devil I
Bubba Douglas beat Raul Mata
Frank Monte drew Scott McGhee

5/6/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw beat Super Destroyer I & Super Destroyer II when Bugsy pinned SD II
Mike Graham beat Nikolai Volkoff dq
Mr Saito beat Steve Keirn with a Sleeper Hold to win TV Title
Barry Windham drew Don Muraco 30:00
Manny Fernandez & Jim Garvin beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Stan Lane beat Reggie Parks
Bryan St John beat Bubba Douglas
Frank Monte & Geoff Portz beat Gordon Nelson & Hector Guerrero

5/7/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Don Muraco & Super Destroyer beat Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw dq
Steve Keirn beat Nikolai Volkoff
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Mike Graham & Manny Fernandez
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Bubba Douglas drew Reggie Parks
Barry Windham beat Geoff Portz
Big O beat Scott McGhee

5/8/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Mr Florida beat Super Destroyer
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Bugsy McGraw dcor Florida Champion Don Muraco
Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Manny Fernandez beat Nikolai Volkoff
Barry Windham beat Bob Orton Sr
Reggie Parks drew Bubba Douglas
Gordon Nelson beat Scott McGhee

5/11/80 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Texas Bull Rope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Nikolai Volkoff
Bugsy McGraw & Mr Florida beat Don Muraco & Super Destroyer
Manny Fernandez beat Leroy Brown
Steve Keirn beat Ernie Ladd
Mike Graham beat Mr Saito
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Jim Garvin beat Bryan St John & Stan Lane & Geoff Portz
Bubba Douglas beat Frank Monte
Reggie Parks beat Big O
Gordon Nelson beat Scott McGhee

5/13/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Mr Florida beat Super Destroyer via pin in 10:00
Don Muraco & Leroy Brown & Nikolai Volkoff beat Dusty Rhodes & Bugsy McGraw & Barry Windham when Brown pinned Windham
60 Minute Time Limit
Steve Keirn beat TV Champion Mr Saito dq
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Jim Garvin & Mike Graham
Jerry Brisco beat Twin Devil I
Bubba Douglas beat Big O
Frank Monte beat Hector Guerrero



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Feb 21st, 2008 02:21 am
  PM Quote Reply
17th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/14/80 Homestead, FL @ High School Gym
Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez & Bugsy McGraw vs Don Muraco & Super Destroyer & Nikolai Volkoff
Mike Graham vs Leroy Brown
Barry Windham beat Mr Saito
Jim Garvin vs Twin Devil I
Hector Guerrero vs Stan Lane
Bubba Douglas vs Bryan St John
Frank Monte vs Scott McGhee

5/15/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Super Destroyer & Don Muraco beat Bugsy McGraw & Mr Florida
Steve Keirn beat TV Champion Mr Saito but did not win the title because he won the match after the 15 minute mark
Mike Graham beat Leroy Brown
Jerry Brisco beat Bryan St John
Stan Lane beat Barry Windham
Bubba Douglas beat Raul Mata
Reggie Parks beat Ted Marshall

5/16/80 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Steve Keirn vs Leroy Brown
Twin Devils vs Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin
Bubba Douglas vs Frank Monte
Hector Guerrero vs Scott McGhee
Gordon Nelson vs Ted Marshall

5/18/80 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Mr Florida beat Super Destroyer
Bugsy McGraw & Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez beat Nikolai Volkoff & Leroy Brown & Don Muraco
TV Title Match
Jim Garvin beat Mr Saito
Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco
Barry Windham beat Twin Devil I
Twin Devil II beat Reggie Parks
Geoff Portz & Frank Monte beat Bubba Douglas & Hector Guerrero
Scott McGhee drew Raul Mata

5/19/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Mr Florida vs Super Destroyer
Manny Fernandez & Bugsy McGraw vs Nikolai Volkoff & Don Muraco
Steve Keirn vs Leroy Brown
TV Title Match
Mike Graham vs Mr Saito 60:00
Jerry Brisco vs Big O
Plus three other matches including women wrestlers

5/20/80 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Super Destroyer beat Mr Florida
Florida Champion Don Muraco beat Bugsy McGraw via pin
Nikolai Volkoff & Mr Saito (sub Leroy Brown) beat Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez
Mr Saito beat Jim Garvin
Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Jerry Brisco & Reggie Parks
Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St. John
Wendy Richter & Bubba Douglas beat Judy Martin & Frank Monte
Hector Guerrero drew Frank Monte (sub Big O)

5/22/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Lumberjack Match
Super Destroyer beat Mr Florida dq
60 minute time limit
TV Champion Mr Saito beat Steve Keirn
Bugsy McGraw & Jack Brisco & Jim Garvin & Manny Fernandez beat Stan Lane (sub Leroy Brown) & Bryan St John & Don Muraco & Nikolai Volkoff
Stan Lane beat Jerry Brisco
Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St John
Barry Windham & Wendy Richter beat Frank Monte & Judy Martin
Hector Guerrero ddq Twin Devil I
Twin Devil II beat Scott McGhee

5/23/80 Sarasota, FL @ Robarts Arena
Bugsy McGraw & Mr Florida vs Nikolai Volkoff & Super Destroyer
TV Title Match
Steve Keirn vs Mr Saito
Manny Fernandez & Mike Graham vs Stan Lane & Bryan St. John
Jim Garvin vs Leroy Brown
Jerry Brisco vs Big O
Barry Windham vs Reggie Parks
Plus two girls matches

Leroy Brown left Florida during this time period.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 24th, 2008 03:41 am
  PM Quote Reply
18th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
11/14/80 Shreveport
Ernie Ladd & Bad Bad Leroy Brown beat Junkyard Dog & Killer Karl Kox
Jake Roberts beat Grappler
Mr. Wrestling II beat Paul Ellering dq
Jim Garvin beat Mexican Angel
The Turk drew Coco Samoa.

11/27/80 New Orleans, LA @ The Superdome
Cocoa Samoa beat Mike Miller (10:00).
Jimmy Garvin beat Terry Latham (6:00).
Ray Candy & Wahoo McDaniel beat The Turk & The Mexican Angel (7:07).
Mid-South Louisiana Champ Jake Roberts beat Paul Ellering (13:00).
Ted DiBiase beat The Super Destroyer (15:00) via DQ.
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff (10:46).
Junkyard Dog & Bill Watts beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown (15:00).
Mid-South North American Champ The Grappler beat Karl Kox (11:00).
Ernie Ladd beat Paul Orndorff in a "lights out" match.

12/9/80 Baton Rouge
North American champion The Grappler beat Jake Roberts
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Paul Orndorff & Junkyard Dog dq
Paul Ellering beat Steven Littlebear
Super Destroyer beat Brett Wayne
Jim Garvin beat Mexican Angel
Coco Samoa beat The Turk

12/26/80 Shreveport
Bill Watts & Junkyard Dog beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown dq
Killer Karl Kox ddq the Grappler
Jake Roberts beat Paul Ellering
Super Destroyer beat Ray Candy
Jim Garvin beat the Angel
King Cobra beat Brett Wayne
Cocoa Samoa beat Larry Cheatham
Larry Booker beat Terry Lathan  

2/24/81 Baton Rouge
Jim Garvin beat Super Destroyer dq
Junkyard Dog & Don Diamond no contest Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
The Grappler beat Coco Samoa
Larry Booker beat Ashura Hara
Carl Fergie beat Brett Wayne

4/8/81 Lake Charles, LA
Buck Robley & Junkyard Dog no contest Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Jim Garvin beat The Grappler dq
Super Destroyer beat Coco Samoa
Dick Murdoch beat Carl Fergie
The Samoans beat Tony Charles & Terry Latham
Chick Donovan beat Mike Miller

4/14/81 Baton Rouge
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler dq
Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer
Jim Garvin & Jake Roberts beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
Samoans beat Tony Charles & Coco Samoa
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Terry Latham beat Kelly Kiniski

4/18/81 New Orleans, LA @ Superdome
Luke Graham beat Chic Donovan
Carl Fergie beat Kelly Kiniski
King Cobra beat Bull Ramos
Cowboy Lang beat Little Tokyo
Cocoa Samoa beat Larry Booker
Tournament for Tag Title
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jake Roberts & Jimmy Garvin
Andre the Giant & Dusty Rhodes beat The Wild Samoans
Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown beat Tony Charles & Don Diamond
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Buck Robley & Cocoa Samoa
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Andre the Giant & Dusty Rhodes
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy
Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch beat Ernie Ladd & Leroy Brown
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Junkyard Dog & Dick Murdoch to win the vacant Mid-South Tag Title

4/28/81 Baton Rouge, LA @ Centroplex
Dog Collar match
Junkyard Dog beat The Grappler
Jimmy Garvin beat Ernie Ladd
Dick Murdoch beat Super Destroyer
Wild Samoans def Tony Charles & Don Diamond
Leroy Brown beat Coco Samoa
Kelly Kiniski beat Carl Fergie

5/1/81 Shreveport, LA
Ted DiBiase beat Michael Hayes
Dick Murdoch & Junkyard Dog beat Terry Gordy & Buddy Roberts
Super Destroyer beat Jim Garvin
The Grappler beat Ted DiBiase
Kerry Von Erich defeated Ernie Ladd dq
The Samoans beat Jake Roberts & Don Diamond
Cocoa Samoa beat Leroy Brown dq
Great Kabuki beat Tony Charles

I don't have much for Mid South during this time period. If anybody else does, please share.



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Feb 24th, 2008 04:09 am
  PM Quote Reply
19th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Many gaps here too. Corrections and additions appreciated.

5/14/81 Cincinnati
Bob Armstrong beat Roddy Piper COR
Jimmy Valiant & Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff & Ninja
Don Muraco beat Steve Sybert
Killer Kahn beat Mike Davis
Kelly Kiniski beat Ken Hall

6/27/81 Cincinnati
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Paul Jones & Jay Youngblood
Masked Superstar beat Iron Sheik dq
Leroy Brown & Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine
plus 2 more bouts

6/29/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
Iron Sheik won battle royal
Leroy Brown & Wahoo McDaniel beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine
Jay Youngblood beat Iron Sheik
Paul Jones beat Sgt. Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
The Turk beat Frank Monte
El Toro drew Toni Tosi

7/4/81 Hampton, VA
Special Referee: Pat O'Connor
NWA Champion Dusty Rhodes vs Roddy Piper
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown vs Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Austin Idol vs Sweet Ebony Diamond
Jimmy Valiant vs Mr Wrestling II
Mr. Fuji, Ron Ritchie, Ali Bey and others

7/5/81 Greensboro, NC
US Champion Roddy Piper beat Wahoo McDaniel
Cage match
Ric Flair beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ivan Koloff dq
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol dq
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson beat Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown
Jimmy Valiant beat Dewey Robertson
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller
att: 8,149

7/5/81 Asheville, NC @ Civic Center
non-title-Lumberjack Match
Ric Flair beat US Champion Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown & Wahoo McDaniel beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff
Paul Jones beat Austin Idol dq
Mr Fuji beat Don Kernodle
Scott McGhee beat Rick Ferrara
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Att: 4,100

7/6/81 Greenville, SC @ Memorial Auditorium
NWA Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Iron Sheik dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper dq
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant & Greg Valentine
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
Don Kernodle beat Bill White

7/11/81 Spartanburg, SC
NWA Champion Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Iron Sheik
Jay Youngblood beat Mike Miller
Ali Bey beat Ken Timbs
Bill White drew Mike Davis
Ron Ritchie beat Charlie Fulton

7/11/81 Charlotte, NC
Street Fight
Ric Flair drew Roddy Piper
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown
Wahoo McDaniel ddq Greg Valentine
Mr. Wrestling II beat Mr. Fuji
Dewey Robertson beat Sgt. Goulet
Ali Bey beat Ron Ritchie
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton
El Toro beat Mike Davis

7/17/81 Winston-Salem, NC
Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson vs Fabulous Freebirds
Ernie Ladd vs Leroy Brown
Iron Sheik vs Paul Jones
Sgt. Jacques Goulet vs Dewey Robertson
Bill White vs Don Kernodle
Charlie Fulton vs Larry Latham

7/20/81 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Jimmy Valiant dq
Iron Sheik beat Mr. Wrestling II
Scott McGhee beat Ricky Harris
Sgt. Goulet beat Mike Davis
Terry Latham beat El Toro

8/1/81 Charlotte, NC
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson dq
Mid Atlantic Champion Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Paul Jones beat Iron Shiek
Jimmy Valiant drew Mr Wrestling II
Dewey Robertson beat Ali Bey
Jacques Goulet beat Frank Monte
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller

8/4/81 Columbia, SC
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Paul Jones & Bad Bad Leroy Brown beat Iron Shiek & Sgt Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Jim Nelson
Scott McGhee beat Rick Harris
Mike Davis beat Bill White

8/9/81 Asheville, NC
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel ddq Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson
Leroy Brown beat TV Champion Greg Valentine dq
Ron Bass beat Iron Shiek
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Terry Latham beat El Toro
Scott McGhee beat Ali Bey via referee's decision

8/10/81 Greenville, SC
Ric Flair & Ricky Steamboat & Leroy Brown vs Greg Valentine & Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson

8/15/81 Charlotte, NC
NWA Tag Team Champions Gene Anderson & Ole Anderson ddq Ric Flair & Blackjack Mulligan
Leroy Brown beat TV Champion Greg Valentine dq
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper
Ron Bass beat Iron Shiek
Mr.Fuji drew Dewey Robertson
Terry Latham beat Jim Nelson
Ali Bey beat Don Kernodle
Frank Monte beat Mike Miller

8/23/81 Asheville, NC
No dq, Falls Count Anywhere Match
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Ole Anderson & Mr Fuji
Leroy Brown beat TV Champion Greg Valentine
Roddy Piper beat Jay Youngblood
Paul Jones beat Jacques Goulet
Don Kernodle beat Bill White
Ron Ritchie beat El Toro

8/29/81 Buffalo, NY
Ric Flair & Jay Youngblood beat Ole Anderson & Mr. Fuji
Leroy Brown beat TV champion Greg Valentine dq
Ron Bass beat Iron Sheik
Austin Idol beat Steve Bolus
The Destroyer beat Frankie Laine
Billy Red Lyons beat Goldie Rogers

9/3/81 Sumter, SC
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff dq
Ron Bass beat Sgt. Goulet
Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine dq
Les Thornton beat Ron Ritchie
Jake Roberts beat Ricky Harris
Mike Davis beat El Toro 

9/4/81 Richmond, VA
Bullrope match
Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine & Roddy Piper
Ron Bass beat Austin Idol
Sgt. Goulet beat Don Kernodle
Steve Muslin beat Jim Nelson
Dewey Robertson beat Charlie Fulton

9/13/81 Hampton, VA
Wahoo McDaniel beat Abdullah The Butcher
Ric Flair & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Dewey Robertson & Jake Roberts
Ron Bass beat Jimmy Valiant

9/17/81 Sumter, SC
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Roddy Piper & Greg Valentine
Jake Roberts beat Ricky Harris
Don Kernodle beat Ali Bey
Scott McGhee beat Mike Miller
Steve Muslin beat Mike Reed

9/20/81 Toronto
John Studd beat Angelo Mosca to win Canadian Title
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson dq
Greg Valentine beat Jay Youngblood
Leroy Brown & Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff & Chris Markoff
Ron Ritchie beat Goldie Rogers
Steve Bolus beat Kurt Von Hess
Frankie Laine beat Terry Latham

9/20/81 Asheville, NC
Double Strap Match
Ric Flair & Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Mid Atlantic Champion Ivan Koloff
The Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Dewey Robertson
Frank Monte beat Mike Reed
Scott Mghee beat Jim Nelson
Steve Muslim beat Mike Miller
Note: Two cards on same date. Hmmm?

9/22/81 Columbia, SC
Ivan Koloff won battle royal
Wahoo McDaniel & Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Austin Idol beat Mike Davis
Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Goulet
Mike Davis beat Ricky Harris

9/26/81 Cincinnati, OH
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff
Roddy Piper beat Jay Youngblood
Ricky Steamboat beat Austin Idol dq
Jake Roberts beat Sgt. Goulet
Frank Monte beat Charlie Fulton
Scott McGhee beat Ali Bey

10/2/81 Richmond, VA
Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher beat Ron Bass & Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Chris Markoff & Nikolai Volkoff
Scott McGhee beat Tony Russo
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller

10/3/81 Greenville TV
Jay Youngblood beat Ole Anderson dq
Jake Roberts & Leroy Brown beat Rick Harris & Mike Fever
Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Ron Ritchie
Ron Bass beat Jim Nelson
Austin Idol beat Scott McGhee

10/4/81 Charlotte
Lights Out Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Abdullah The Butcher
One Night Tournament for The US Title
Round 1
Pat Patterson beat Mike Davis
Ricky Steamboat beat Nikolai Volkoff
Leroy Brown beat Super Destroyer
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Bass
Sgt.Slaughter beat Johnny Weaver
Jay Youngblood beat Steve Muslim
Jacques Goulet beat Dusty Rhodes
Ole Anderson beat Ron Ritchie
Round 2
Ricky Steamboat beat Pat Patterson
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff
Sgt.Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood
Ole Anderson ddq Jacques Goulet
Semi Finals
Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown
Sgt.Slaughter gets a bye
Finals
Sgt.Slaughter beat Ricky Steamboat to become the new U.S Champ

10/4/81 Toronto Att approx 11,000
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson dq
Wahoo McDaniel & Dusty Rhodes drew Roddy Piper & Abdullah The Butcher
Pat Patterson beat Ivan Koloff reverse decision
Killer Kahn beat Johnny Weaver
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood
Tony Parisi beat Goldie Rogers
Steve Bolus drew Frankie Laine
Lord Al Hayes beat Kurt Von Hess
Farmer Pete beat Little John

10/9/81 Charleston, SC
Sweet Ebony Diamond & Jake Roberts beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Ron Bass beat Sgt. Goulet
Leroy Brown beat Rick Harris
Scott McGhee beat Tony Russo
Terry Latham beat Mike Miller

10/10/81 Greensboro, NC
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff to win Mid Atlantic Title
Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson
Sgt. Slaughter beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Ron Ritchie beat Rick Harris
Don Kernodle beat Mike Miller
Sgt. Goulet beat Tony Anthony
Mike Davis beat Tony Russo

10/11/81 Asheville, NC
Roddy Piper beat Ricky Steamboat
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson beat Jake Roberts & Wahoo McDaniel
The Grappler beat Jay Youngblood
The Ninja beat Mike Davis
Blackjack Mulligan Jr beat Jim Nelson
Jimmy Valiant beat Ricky Harris
Buddy Landell beat Mike Miller

10/16/81 Cincinnati, OH
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson
Jay Youngblood beat Roddy Piper
Sgt. Slaughter beat Johnny Weaver
Leroy Brown & Jay Youngblood beat Ivan Koloff & Greg Valentine
Rick Harris beat Tony Anthony
Mike Davis beat Sgt. Goulet

10/17/81 Buffalo, NY
Strap match
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Ole Anderson
Roddy Piper drew Wahoo McDaniel
Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff
Sgt. Slaughter beat Jay Youngblood
Greg Valentine beat Steve Bolus
Billy Red Lyons beat Goldie Rogers
Frankie Laine beat John Bonello

10/18/81 Toronto
Angelo Mosca beat John Studd dq
Tony Parisi & Leroy Brown beat Ivan Koloff & Ole Anderson
Roddy Piper dcor Wahoo McDaniel
Sgt. Slaughter beat Sweet Ebony Diamond
Killer Khan beat Jay Youngblood
Greg Valentine beat Frankie Laine
Steve Bolus beat Goldie Rogers

10/18/81 Charlotte, NC
Texas Death Match
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Sgt. Slaughter dcor Ricky Steamboat
Jake Roberts ddq Greg Valentine
Ole Anderson & Ivan Koloff beat Sweet Ebony Diamond & Leroy Brown
Note: Again two cards on the same date. hmmm?

10/19/81 Greenville, SC
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff
Leroy Brown beat Gene Anderson dq
Jake Roberts beat Austin Idol
Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Johnny Weaver & Terry Latham
Don Kernodle beat El Toro
Buddy Landell beat Ricky Harris

10/22/81 Norfolk, VA
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper
Jake Roberts beat Ole Anderson
Paul Jones & Jimmy Valiant beat Chris Markoff & Rick Harris
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Al Hayes
Vinnie Valentino beat Mike Miller
Terry Latham beat Charlie Fulton

10/25/81 Winston-Salem, NC
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Austin Idol beat Leroy Brown
Grappler & Super Destroyer beat Jake Roberts & Jay Youngblood

11/2/81 Greenville, SC
Roddy Piper beat NWA Champion Ric Flair dq
Jimmy Valiant & Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson & Gene Anderson dq
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Ali Bey beat Keith Larson
Vinnie Valentino beat El Toro

11/3/81 Columbia, SC @ Township Auditorium
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Jimmy Valiant & Jay Youngblood beat Gene Anderson & Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts beat The Grappler
Ninja beat Tony Anthony
Mike Davis beat Mike Miller dq

11/14/81 Cincinnati, OH
Sgt. Slaughter beat Leroy Brown
Ricky Steamboat beat Ivan Koloff
Wahoo McDaniel beat Roddy Piper dq
Jake Roberts & Jimmy Valiant beat Grappler & Super Destroyer
Tim Horner beat Doug Vines
Jim Dalton drew Jeff Sword

11/29/81 Toronto
Leroy Brown beat John Studd dq
Ricky Steamboat & Ron Bass beat Greg Valentine & Ivan Koloff
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Alfred Hayes COR
Jay Youngblood beat Ricky Harris
Tony Parisi beat Frank Marconi
Steve Bolus beat Tim Gerrard

12/5/81 Cincinnati, OH
Ricky Steamboat beat Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter dq
Jimmy Valiant beat Super Destroyer
Jake Roberts & Paul Jones beat Chris Markoff & Lord Alfred Hayes
Jim Nelson beat Keith Larson
Don Kernodle beat Ricky Harris

12/27/81 Toronto
Mongolian Stretcher Match
Andre The Giant beat Killer Kahn
John Studd beat Leroy Brown
Ivan Koloff beat Ron Bass
Blackjack Mulligan & Jake Roberts beat The Grappler & Super Destroyer
Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood beat Kurt Von Hess & Frankie Laine
Farmer Pete beat Little John
Billy Red Lyons beat Kurt Von Hess dq
Tony Parisi beat Tim Gerrard



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Feb 24th, 2008 04:29 am
  PM Quote Reply
20th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
I'm not the best source for this Georgia stuff. Rich Tate probably has more.

4/6/80 Atlanta
NWA Champion Harley Race drew Mr. Wrestling II
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol dq
Tony Atlas & Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Dusty Rhdoes beat Leroy Brown
Jay Strongbow & Gerald Finley beat Ernie Ladd & The Angel
Lars Anderson beat Tenyru
Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton
Att 16,000

4/20/80 Atlanta
Tony Atlas & Kevin Sullivan beat Ivan Koloff & Alexis Smirnoff
Mr. Wrestling II beat Baron Von Raschke dq
Austin Idol drew Tommy Rich
Dusty Rhodes beat Leroy Brown
Ernie Ladd beat Jay Strongbow
Lars Anderson & Mike Sharpe beat Charlie Fulton & Tenyru
The Angel beat Gerald Finley
Bob Sweetan beat Chick Donovan
Eddie Gilbert beat Jim Nelson
Att 8,500

12/7/81 Augusta, GA
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Austin Idol & Terry Gordy dq
Super Destroyer beat Michael Hayes
Bob Armstrong beat The Angel
Brad Armstrong beat Rick Harris
Buzz Sawyer beat El Gran Apollo

12/13/81 Atlanta, GA
NWA champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Dusty Rhodes beat Kabuki
Bob & Brad Armstrong beat Wayne Farris & Kevin Sullivan
Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Buzz Sawyer beat Ray Candy
Terry Gordy beat El Gran Apollo

12/25/81 Atlanta, GA
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Tommy Rich beat Abdullah The Butcher dq
Bob & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Ox Baker
Leroy Brown & Big Red & Andre The Giant beat Super Destroyer & Masked Superstar & The Assassin
Austin Idol beat Michael Hayes
Mr Wrestling II dcor Buzz Sawyer
Jim Garvin beat Terry Gordy dq
Ron Bass beat Ted Oates

1/1/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Texas Tornado Tag Team Match
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Andre the Giant beat Ricky Harris (sub Assassin)
Dick Slater beat Great Kabuki
National Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr
Texas Death Match
Buzz Sawyer beat Mr. Wrestling II
Stan Hansen no contest Terry Gordy
Big Red beat Austin Idol
Kevin Sullivan beat El Gran Apollo
Ron Bass beat Jerry Oates
Jimmy Garvin beat French Angel

1/1/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Battle Royal ($10,000): Jimmy Garvin (Winner)
No DQ Match
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red
Tommy Rich beat Great Kabuki
National Tag Team Champions Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Ron Bass & Buzz Sawyer
Terry Gordy drew Mr. Wrestling II
Jimmy Garvin beat French Angel

1/2/82 Augusta, GA
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Big Red & Brad Armstrong & Leroy Brown beat Kevin Sullivan & Austin Idol & Super Destroyer
Bob Armstrong beat Kabuki
Buzz Sawyer vs Mr. Wrestling II
Jim Garvin beat Rick Harris

1/3/82 Chattanooga, TN
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red
Tommy Rich dcor Austin Idol
National Tag Team Champions Bob & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer dq
Ron Bass beat El Gran Apollo
Jimmy Garvin beat French Angel

1/9/82 Chattanooga, TN
Indian Strap Match
Tommy Rich beat Austin Idol
Bob Armstrong & Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Ron Bass & Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer dq
Brad Armstrong drew Buzz Sawyer
Kevin Sullivan ddq Jimmy Garvin
El Gran Apollo beat Ricky Harris

1/16/82 Chattanooga, TN
Lumberjack Match
Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich drew Ron Bass
National Tag Team Champions Bob & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer dq
Ron Fuller beat Ricky Harris
Jimmy Garvin beat French Angel

1/17/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar to win National title
Brad Armstrong & Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass & Super Destroyer
Gary Hart banned from ringside
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki dq
Leroy Brown & Big Red no contest Ole Anderson & Buzz Sawyer
Jim Garvin dcor Kevin Sullivan
Jerry Oates beat Bill Dromo
El Gran Apollo beat The Angel dq
Ron Fuller beat Rick Harris

1/23/82 Chattanooga, TN
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
Ron Fuller & Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Ricky Harris (sub Buzz Sawyer) & Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass dq
Jimmy Garvin drew Kevin Sullivan
Brad Armstrong beat French Angel

1/27/82 Columbus, GA @ Municipal Auditorium
Ron Bass beat Tommy Rich
Leroy Brown & Big Red beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Brad Armstrong & El Gran Apollo beat Kevin Sullivan & Ken Timbs
Jimmy Garvin beat Ricky Harris
Jerry Oates beat French Angel

1/30/82 Chattanooga, TN
National Tag Team Champions Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red dq
National Champion Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass
NWA Junior Champion Les Thornton beat Brad Armstrong dq
Bob Armstrong & Jimmy Garvin beat Kevin Sullivan & French Angel (sub Buzz Sawyer)
Ricky Harris beat El Gran Apollo

2/1/82 Augusta, GA
National Tag Team Champions Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Big Red
National Champion Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass
NWA Junior Champion Les Thornton dcor Brad Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer drew Bob Armstrong & Jim Garvin
Rick Harris beat Tommy Rogers

2/6/82 Chattanooga, TN
Ron Fuller & Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
No dq Match
Ron Bass beat Jimmy Garvin
Buzz Sawyer beat Leroy Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Ricky Harris
Brad Armstrong vs French Angel

2/7/82 Atlanta, GA
Tommy Rich beat Harley Race dq
Roddy Piper dcor Bob Armstrong
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer dcor Leroy Brown & Ron Fuller
Brad Armstrong beat Ron Bass dq
Blackjack Mulligan beat Big Red
NWA Junior Champion Les Thornton dcor Jerry Brisco
Kevin Sullivan beat Ted Oates
Buzz Sawyer beat Jimmy Garvin
Jerry Oates beat Rick Harris
The Angel beat Tommy Rogers

2/8/82 Augusta, GA
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer vs Leroy Brown & Ron Fuller
No dq Match
Ron Bass vs Jim Garvin
Buzz Sawyer vs Bob Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan vs Brad Armstrong
French Angel vs Tommy Rogers

2/13/82 Chattanooga, TN
Lumberjack Match
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer dq
Texas Death match
Jim Garvin beat Ron Bass
Bob Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan
Brad Armstrong beat Buzz Sawyer
Rick Harris beat Tommy Rogers

2/15/82 Augusta, GA
Masked Superstar & Buzz Sawyer vs Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown
Ron Bass vs Jim Garvin
Kevin Sullivan vs Bob Armstrong
French Angel vs Brad Armstrong
Rick Harris vs Tom Prichard

2/22/82 Augusta, GA
Ron Bass & Buzz Sawyer vs Leroy Brown & Big Red
Les Thornton vs Ted Oates
Kevin Sullivan vs Jim Garvin
Ken Timbs vs Jerry Oates
Buck Brannigan vs Tommy Rogers

2/28/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Champion Ric Flair ddq Harley Race
Dragon Shi match
Great Kabuki no contest Dusty Rhodes
Giant Baba beat Terry Gordy
Jim Garvin beat Buzz Sawyer
NWA World Tag Team Title Tournament (Atlanta Round):
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Kevin Sullivan & Ron Bass
Terry Funk & Dory Funk Jr beat Buddy Rose & Rip Oliver
Ron Fuller & Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
Genichiro Tenryu & Jumbo Tsuruta beat Ricky Harris & the Mongolian Stomper
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Brad Armstrong & Tommy Rogers
Briscos beat Funks
Tenryu & Tsuruta beat Fuller & Brown
Anderson & Hansen beat Tenryu & Tsuruta
Anderson & Hansen beat Briscos to win advance

2/28/82 Chattanooga, TN
Ron Fuller & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen
Texas Street Fight Match
Ron Bass beat Jimmy Garvin
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong
Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard beat French Angel



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Feb 25th, 2008 01:33 am
  PM Quote Reply
21st Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
3/14/82 Lansing, MI
Dusty Rhodes & Bob Armstrong beat Kabuki & Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass dq
Leroy Brown beat John Studd COR
Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard
Kevin Sullivan drew Brad Armstrong

3/14/82 Atlanta
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Harley Race
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Terry Funk & Dusty Rhodes dq
Roddy Piper beat Tommy Rich
Bob Armstrong beat Great Kabuki dq
John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Brad Armstrong
No dq match
Buzz Sawyer beat Jim Garvin
Gino Hernandez beat Tom Prichard
Brad Armstrong drew Kevin Sullivan

3/24/82 Columbus
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich
National Champion Ron Bass beat Leroy Brown dq
Bo Armstrong & Brad Armstrong beat Kevin Sullivan & Buzz Sawyer
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Sabrina beat Leilani Kai

3/27/82 Chattanooga
Dragon-Shi Match
Great Kabuki beat Bob Armstrong
National Champion Ron Bass beat Leroy Brown
Brad Armstrong no contest Buzz Sawyer
Kevin Sullivan beat Jerry Oates
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Ted Oates beat Ricky Harris

3/28/82 Columbus
Tommy Rich beat Great Kabuki
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong dq
Super Destroyer & John Studd beat Terry Taylor & Leroy Brown
Buzz Sawyer beat Tom Prichard
Gino Hernandez drew Brad Armstrong

4/1/82 Saginaw
Tommy Rich & Dusty Rhodes beat Kabuki & John Studd
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass dq
Buzz Sawyer beat Brad Armstrong
Leroy Brown no contest SUper Destroyer
Tom Prichard drew Kevin Sullivan

4/4/82 Atlanta
Bunkhouse match
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Dusty Rhodes & Terry Funk
Gary Hart barred from ringside
Bob Armstrong no contest Kabuki
Dick Slater beat Roddy Piper dq
National Champion Ron Bass beat Tommy Rich
Michael Hayes & Leroy Brown & Mr. Wrestling II beat Assassin & Super Destroyer & Ricky Harris
Kevin Sullivan drew Tom Prichard
Brad Armstrong beat Ricky Harris

4/5/82 Augusta, GA
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass
Leroy Brown & Brad Armstrong beat The Assassin & Super Destroyer dq
Kevin Sullivan no contest Buzz Sawyer
Ricky Harris drew Tom Prichard
Bob Armstrong beat Chick Donovan

4/10/82 Cincinnati
Texas Death match
Leroy Brown beat Sgt. Slaughter COR
Roddy Piper beat Bob Armstrong
Lumberjack match
Johnny Weaver beat Lord Alfred Hayes
Jack Brisco beat Ole Anderson
Pvt. Nelson & Don Kernodle beat Vinnie Valentino & Kelly Kiniski
Rick Connors beat Ken Hall
Tony Anthony beat Cowboy Young

4/14/82 Lansing
Bob Armstrong & Dusty Rhodes beat Kabuki & Buzz Sawyer
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass dq
Leroy Brown beat John Studd
Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard
Kevin Sullivan drew Brad Armstrong

4/18/82 Atlanta
Minnesota Loggers Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ole Anderson
Canadian strap match
Dick Slater & Tommy Rich & Bob Armstrong beat Gary Hart & Kabuki & Roddy Piper
Leroy Brown beat National Champion Ron Bass dq
Kevin Sullivan dcor Buzz Sawyer
Super Destroyer & John Studd beat Mr. Wrestling II & Jerry Brisco
Tom Prichard drew Eddie Mansfield
Brad Armstrong beat Rick Harris

4/19/82 Augusta, GA
Tommy Rich beat Ron Bass
Street fight
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer
Super Destroyer & John Studd beat Leroy Brown & Brad Armstrong
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan
Brad Armstrong beat Rick Harris

4/24/82 Chattanooga
Boston Street Fight Match
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer
Ron Bass beat Tommy Rich dq
National Tag Team Champions John Studd & Super Destroyer beat Bob Armstrong & Brad Armstrong
Leroy Brown beat Ricky Harris
Tom Prichard (sub Bobby Garrett) beat Chick Donovan

4/25/82 Columbus Ohio
Dick Slater beat Roddy Piper dq
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Great Kabuki
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer
Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Feb 25th, 2008 03:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
22nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/1/82 Augusta, GA
Dusty Rhodes & Mr Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar & Ole Anderson
Roddy Piper beat Tommy Rich
Super Destroyer & John Studd dcor Leroy Brown & Michael Hayes
Kevin Sullivan beat Ron Bass
Bob Armstrong beat Ron Bass
Brad Armstrong beat Rick Harris
Tom Prichard beat Chick Donovan

5/2/82 Atlanta
Dusty Rhodes & George Steele ddq Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper
Bob Armstrong no contest Gary Hart
Gary Hart locked in cage above the ring
Bob Armstrong beat Great Kabuki
Buzz Sawyer beat Tommy Rich for National Title
Mr. Wrestling II & Kevin Sullivan beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar dq
Michael Hayes beat Ron Bass
Brad Armstrong & Tom Prichard beat Rick Harris & Chick Donovan

5/16/82 Atlanta
Leroy Brown beat NWA Champion Ric Flair dq
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Ole Anderson & Roddy Piper
Bob Armstrong beat Gary Hart
Kevin Sullivan beat Buzz Sawyer
El Mongol & Michael Hayes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Destroyer & Ray
Stevens & Masked Superstar
Ted Dibiase beat Bill White
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard beat Bob Garrett

5/17/82 Augusta, GA
Bob Armstrong beat Gary Hart
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Leroy Brown beat Masked Superstar
Tom Prichard drew Ray Stevens
Brad Armstrong beat Chick Donovan

5/24/82 Augusta, GA
Masked Superstar & Buzz Sawyer beat Michael Hayes & Tommy Rich
John Studd dcor Leroy Brown
Bob Armstrong beat Super Destroyer
Ray Stevens drew Brad Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard

5/27/82 Gadsden, AL
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Leroy Brown & Brad Armstrong
Michael Hayes beat Ray Stevens
Kevin Sullivan drew Tom Prichard

5/28/82 Gainesville, FL
Tommy Rich no contest Buzz Sawyer
Michael Hayes & Brad Armstrong beat Ray Stevens & Super Destroyer
Leroy Brown no contest John Studd
Brad Armstrong drew Tom Prichard

5/29/82 Huntington, WV
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer dq
John Studd dcor Leroy Brown
Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer beat Bob Armstrong & Kevin Sullivan
Michael Hayes beat Ole Anderson
El Mongol drew Ray Stevens

6/6/82 Columbus, GA
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer COR
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar
Mr. Wrestling II & Leroy Brown beat Super Destroyer & Chic Donovan
Brad Armstong beat Pete Martin
Chic Donavan beat Tom Prichard

6/8/82 Canton, OH
Dusty Rhodes beat Great Kabuki COR
Michael Hayes & Leroy Brown beat John Studd & Super Destroyer
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar dq
Mr. Wrestling II beat Buzz Sawyer dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard

6/10/82 Marion, OH
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
John Studd beat Leroy Brown COR
Buzz Sawyer beat Michael Hayes
Mr. Wrestling II beat Tom Prichard

6/11/82 Charleston, WV
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Tommy Rich via TKO
Dusty Rhodes & Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar & Super Destroyer
John Studd no contest Leroy Brown
Buzz Sawyer beat Kevin Sullivan
Jerry Brisco beat Tom Prichard

6/13/82 Anniston, AL
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Buzz Sawyer & Super Destroyer dq
Kevin Sullivan drew Brad Armstrong
Mr. Wrestling II beat Chic Donovan
El Mongol beat Pete Martin

6/16/82 Macon, GA
Buzz Sawyer beat Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich & Mr. Wrestling II beat Super Destroyer & Masked Superstar
John Studd no contest Leroy Brown
Michael Hayes beat Chick Donavan
Paul Orndorff beat Tom Prichard

6/20/82 Columbus, GA (afternoon)
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Bob Armstrong
Michael Hayes beat Super Destroyer
Wild Samoans beat Paul Orndorff & Kevin Sullivan
John Studd dcor Leroy Brown
Brad Armstrong beat Pete Martin

6/23/82 Port Huron, MI
Michael Hayes & Leroy Brown beat Wild Samoans dq
Don Muraco beat Bob Armstrong
Tommy Rich beat Buzz Sawyer
Mr. Wrestling II beat Masked Superstar

6/24/82 Grand Rapids, MI
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Leroy Brown
Tommy Rich beat Masked Superstar
Paul Orndorff beat Buzz Sawyer
The Samoans beat Bob Armstrong & Mr. Wrestling II
Don Muraco beat Michael Hayes

6/25/82 Lansing, MI
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Michael Hayes
Paul Orndorff beat Don Muraco dq
Tommy Rich & Leroy Brown beat Buzz Sawyer & Masked Superstar
Afa the Samoan beat Mr. Wrestling II
Sika the Samoan beat Bob Armstrong

6/27/82 Columbus, OH
Texas Tornado Match
Dusty Rhodes & Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper & Ole Anderson
Leroy Brown beat Don Muraco
Bob Armstrong beat Masked Superstar
Michael Hayes beat Buzz Sawyer
Samoan Afa beat Mr. Wrestling II
Terry Gordy drew Samoan Sika



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Feb 25th, 2008 05:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
23rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/3/82 Gadsden, AL
Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Wild Samoans dq
Bob Armstrong beat Super Destroyer
Leroy Brown beat John Studd COR
Kevin Sullivan beat Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard beat Pete Martin

7/4/82 Atlanta, GA @ Omni
NWA Champion Ric Flair dcor WWF Champion Bob Backlund
Masked Superstar beat Mr. Wrestling II
Ivan Putski & Tom Prichard beat NWA Tag Champions Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson dq
National Champion Paul Orndorff beat Jimmy Snuka dq
Don Muraco beat Dusty Rhodes
National Tag Champs The Freebirds (Gordy & Hayes) beat Wild Samoans Afa & Sika
Texas Death Match
Leroy Brown beat John Studd
Kevin Sullivan beat Mr. Saito
Super Destroyer beat Tom Prichard

7/11/82 Columbus, OH
Dusty Rhodes ddq Don Muraco
Ole Anderson beat Tommy Rich
Stan Hansen beat Leroy Brown
Freebirds Hayes & Gordy beat Buzz Sawyer & Chick Donovan
Tom Prichard beat Kevin Sullivan

7/12/82 Muskegon, MI
Dusty Rhodes & Michael Hayes & Terry Gordy beat Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen & Don Muraco
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper dq
Leroy Brown beat Chic Donavan
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard

7/13/82 Saginaw, MI
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper via reversed decision
Ole Anderson & Stan Hansen beat Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes
Dusty Rhodes beat Don Muraco dq
Leroy Brown beat Chick Donovan
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard

7/14/82 Canton, OH
Lumberjack Match
Tommy Rich beat Roddy Piper
Terry Gordy & Michael Hayes beat Stan Hansen & Ole Anderson dq
Don Muraco beat Leroy Brown
Leroy Brown beat Chick Donovan
Kevin Sullivan beat Tom Prichard



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Feb 25th, 2008 05:56 pm
  PM Quote Reply
24th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/27/82 Baton Rouge, LA
Mid-South Tag Title Match
Junkyard Dog & Mr. Olympia vs Ted DiBiase & the Assassin
Louisiana Title
Killer Kahn vs Steve Williams
Buck Robley vs One Man Gang
Leroy Brown vs Hacksaw Duggan
Iron Mike Sharpe vs Rick Harris
Vinnie Romeo vs Mike Bond



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sat Mar 1st, 2008 09:16 pm
  PM Quote Reply
25th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
5/24/80 Fort Pierce, FL @ St. Lucie Civic Center
Bugsy McGraw & Mr Florida beat Don Muraco & Super Destroyer COR in 14:04
Steve Keirn beat TV Champion Mr Saito with a belly to back suplex in 18:19 but the title did not change hands because Keirn did not score the fall before the 15 minute mark
Jim Garvin & Jack Brisco & Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown & Nikolai Volkoff & Bryan St John
Jerry Brisco beat Raul Mata by submission with the figure four leg lock in 8:42
Bubba Douglas beat Geoff Portz via pin in 8:43
Lady wrestlers were also scheduled to wrestle

5/26/80 West Palm Beach, FL @ Auditorium
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Manny Fernandez & Bugsy McGraw
Death Match
Mr Florida beat Super Destroyer
Don Muraco beat Steve Keirn
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco beat Twin Devils
Jim Garvin beat Rick Oliver (sub Leroy Brown)
Wendy Richter & Wenona Little Heart beat Vivian St John & Judy Martin
Barry Windham beat Reggie Parks
Bubba Douglas drew Rick Oliver

5/28/80 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Center
Super Destroyer & Don Muraco vs Mr Florida & Bugsy McGraw
Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown
Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco & Steve Keirn vs Mr Saito & Bryan St John & Stan Lane
Jim Garvin vs Geoff Portz
Wenona Little Heart & Wendy Richter vs Judy Martin & Bryan St John
Plus three more matches

5/29/80 Ocala, FL @ Jai-Alai Fronton  
Bugsy McGraw & Mr. Florida vs Super Destroyer & Nikolai Volkoff  
Steve Keirn vs Mr Saito  
Manny Fernandez & Jack Brisco & Jerry Brisco vs Don Muraco & Bryan St. John & Leroy Brown  
Barry Windham vs Stan Lane  
Bubba Douglas vs Twin Devil I
Hector Guerrero vs Twin Devil II
Gordon Nelson vs Scott McGhee

5/30/80 Tallahassee, FL @ Sports Stadium
Mr Florida vs Super Destroyer
Steve Keirn & Manny Fernandez & Mike Graham & Jerry Brisco vs Don Muraco & Mr Saito & Leroy Brown & Nikolai Volkoff
Stan Lane vs Bubba Douglas
Plus five more matches including girl wrestlers

6/1/80 Fort Myers, FL @ Lee County Arena (Afternoon Show)
Bugsy McGraw & Mr Florida vs Super Destroyer & Don Muraco
TV Title Match
Mr Saito vs Manny Fernandez
Florida Tag Team Champions Bryan St John & Stan Lane vs Mike Graham & Steve Keirn
Jack Brisco vs Leroy Brown
Plus three more matches

6/1/80 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Russian Chain Match
Nikolai Volkoff vs Bugsy McGraw
Super Destroyer & Don Muraco vs Mike Graham & Mr Florida
TV Champion Mr Saito vs Jack Brisco
Manny Fernandez vs Leroy Brown
Plus four more matches

6/7/80 Jacksonville, FL @ Coliseum
Oliver Humperdink suspended in a Cage above the Ring
Mr Florida beat Super Destroyer
Bugsy McGraw beat Florida Champion Don Muraco dq
Manny Fernandez beat TV Champion Mr Saito
Florida Tag Title Match
Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Steve Keirn & Jim Garvin
Jerry Brisco beat Leroy Brown
Barry Windham & Reggie Parks beat Frank Monte & Geoff Portz
Bubba Douglas beat Scott McGhee
Rick Oliver beat Hector Guerrero
Gordon Nelson beat Raul Mata

6/8/80 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Stadium
Lumberjack Match
Mr Florida beat Super Destroyer
Mike Graham beat Don Muraco
Bugsy McGraw & Manny Fernandez beat Nikolai Volkoff & Bryan St John (sub Leroy Brown)
TV Champion Mr Saito beat Jerry Brisco
Bryan St John & Stan Lane beat Steve Keirn & Jim Garvin
Bubba Douglas beat Twin Devil I
Scott McGhee beat Twin Devil II
Reggie Parks beat Raul Mata



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Apr 6th, 2008 06:28 pm
  PM Quote Reply
26th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
1/11/83 Tampa, FL
Midnight Rider & Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan & Ric Flair
Jake Roberts beat Rufus R Jones
Scott McGhee & Terry Allen beat Kangaroos
Leroy Brown beat Ron Bass dq
Charlie Cook drew Jim Garvin

1/12/83 Miami, FL @ Baseball Stadium
Lights Out Match, $10,000 vs Mask
Jake Roberts vs Midnight Rider
NWA Champion Ric Flair vs Ron Bass
Barry Windham & Rufus R Jones & Mike Graham vs Kevin Sullivan & Leroy Brown & Angelo Mosca
Charlie Cook vs Jim Garvin
Terry Allen vs Kangaroo I
Scott McGhee vs Kangaroo II

1/15/83 ?? unsure of city
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Barry Windham
Midnight Rider drew Leroy Brown
Mike Graham beat Jim Garvin
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Ron Bass beat Jake Roberts
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Allen
Charlie Cook & Scott McGhee drew Kangaroos

1/18/83 Tampa
Midnight Rider & Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan & Jake Roberts
Leroy Brown beat Ron Bass
Mike Graham beat Jim Garvin dq
Rufus R Jones beat Angelo Mosca dq
Terry Allen & Scott McGhee beat Kangaroos
Charlie Cook beat Texan

1/19/83 Sunrise, FL @ Music Theater
$10,000 vs Mask
Midnight Rider beat Leroy Brown dq
Barry Windham beat Angelo Mosca dq
Rufus R Jones & Ron Bass beat Kangaroos dq
Mike Graham beat Jake Roberts on a reverse decision dq
Jimmy Garvin drew Scott McGhee
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Allen

1/25/83 Tampa
Lumberjack match
Midnight Rider beat Kevin Sullivan
Texas Death Match
Angelo Mosca beat Barry Windham
Jake Roberts beat Charlie Cook
Ron Bass beat Jim Garvin
Leroy Brown beat Rufus R Jones
The Kangaroos beat Terry Allen & Scott McGhee to regain global Tag title

1/26/83 Hollywood, FL @ Sports Stadium
Lights Out Match, $10,000 vs Mask
Midnight Rider vs Leroy Brown
Kangaroos vs Barry Windham & Ron Bass
Mike Graham vs Kevin Sullivan
Rufus R Jones vs Jake Roberts
Terry Allen & Scott McGhee vs Angelo Mosca & Jimmy Garvin
Charlie Cook vs The Texan

2/1/83 Tampa
Cage match
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Bass
Charlie Cook & Rufus R Jones & Midnight Rider beat Jake Roberts & Kevin Sullivan & Leroy Brown.

2/2/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Texas Death Match
Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca
Rufus R Jones & Charlie Cook beat Kangaroos dq
Mike Graham beat Kevin Sullivan
Leroy Brown beat Terry Allen
Scott McGhee drew Jake Roberts
Terry Allen beat Don Kent dq

2/6/83 Orlando, FL
Andre The Giant & Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca & Leroy Brown
Lumberjack Match
Rufus R Jones beat Jake Roberts
Kangaroos beat Mike Graham & Charlie Cook
Roddy Piper beat Scott McGhee
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Allen
Scott McGhee beat Raul Mata

2/7/83 West Palm Beach, FL
Leroy Brown & Kevin Sullivan beat Rufus R Jones & Andre The Giant
Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca COR
Kangaroos beat Mike Graham & Roddy Piper
Scott McGhee beat Destroyer
Terry Allen drew Jake Roberts
Charlie Cook beat Ciclon Negro

2/9/83 Miami
Midnight Rider beat NWA Champion Ric Flair
Texas Bunkhouse Match
Andre The Giant & Barry Windham beat Kevin Sullivan & Jake Roberts
Mike Graham beat Don Kent
Roddy Piper beat Mr. NY (Chick Donovan)
Rufus R Jones & Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca & Leroy Brown dq
Charlie Cook beat Ciclon Negro
Scott McGhee & Terry Allen drew Kangaroos

2/13/83 Orlando, FL
Andre The Giant drew NWA Champion Ric Flair
Midnight Rider drew Roddy Piper
Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca
Leroy Brown & Kevin Sullivan beat Rufus R Jones & Barry Windham
Terry Allen beat John Heffernan
Scott McGhee beat Don Kent
Charlie Cook beat Ciclon Negro

2/14/83 West Palm Beach, FL
Cage match
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Barry Windham
Lights Out match
Andre The Giant & Midnight Rider beat Leroy Brown & Kevin Sullivan
Angelo Mosca & Jake Roberts & Roddy Piper beat Rufus R Jones & Ron Bass & Charlie Cook
John Heffernan beat Raul Mata
Terry Allen beat Don Kent

2/17/83 Ocala, FL @ Jai Alai Fronton
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Barry Windham
Midnight Rider & Rufus R Jones beat Leroy Brown & Kevin Sullivan
Terry Allen beat Don Kent
Scott McGhee beat John Heffernan
Terry Allen beat Jake Roberts
Ron Bass & Charlie Cook beat The Texan & Angelo Mosca

2/20/83 Orlando
Lights Out Taped Fist match
Barry Windham beat Angelo Mosca
Bullrope Match
Ron Bass beat Kevin Sullivan
Scott McGhee & Terry Allen beat The Superstar & Super Destroyer
Head Butt contest
Rufus R Jones drew Leroy Brown
Charlie Cook beat Jake Roberts
John Heffernan beat Raul Mata   

2/22/83 Tampa
Street fight
Leroy Brown beat Rufus R Jones
Angelo Mosca & Kevin Sullivan beat Barry Windham & Ron Bass
Mike Graham beat Jake Roberts
Terry Allen & Scott McGhee drew The Superstar & Super Destroyer
Charlie Cook beat John Heffernan

3/1/83 Tampa
Street fight
Leroy Brown beat Rufus R Jones
Angelo Mosca & Kevin Sullivan beat Barry Windham & Ron Bass
Elimination match
Rufus R Jones & Terry Allen & Scott McGhee beat Leroy Brown & Kangaroos
Jake Roberts beat Tommy Wright
Frank Dusek beat Raul Mata
Bill Snyder beat Jerry Gray  

3/2/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Barry Windham beat Angelo Mosca dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Ron Bass
Leroy Brown beat Rufus R Jones
Kangaroos drew Terry Allen & Scott McGhee
Frank Dusek beat Raul Mata
Rocky Raymond beat Super Destroyer

3/8/83 Tampa
Dusty Rhodes & Ron Bass & Barry Windham beat Leroy Brown & Angelo Mosca & Kevin Sullivan dq
Kangaroos beat Terry Allen & Scott McGhee to win Global Tag titles
Charlie Cook beat Frank Dusek
Rufus R Jones beat Rocky Raymond
Tommy Wright drew Raul Mata

3/9/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dusty Rhodes & Rufus R Jones beat Kevin Sullivan & Leroy Brown dq
Barry Windham beat Angelo Mosca
Kangaroos beat Charlie Cook & Ron Bass
Scott McGhee beat Frank Dusek
Terry Allen beat Rocky Raymond

3/11/83 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College  
Dusty Rhodes vs Kevin Sullivan  
Cowboy Ron Bass & Barry Windham vs Angelo Mosca & Bad Leroy Brown  
Charlie Cook vs Frank Dusek  
The Kangaroos vs Terry Allen & Scott McGhee

3/12/83 Jacksonville
Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Bass
Rufus R Jones beat Leroy Brown
Barry Windham & Charlie Cook beat The Kangaroos
Scott McGhee beat Frank Dusek
Terry Allen beat Rocky Raymond

3/13/83 Orlando
Bill Snyder won battle royal
Rufus R Jones beat Leroy Brown dq
Barry Windham & Scott McGhee drew Kangaroos
Charlie Cook beat Angelo Mosca dq
Ron Bass beat Frank Dusek
Terry Allen beat Bill Snyder

3/14/83 Cross City, FL @ High School Gym
Barry Windham & Bugsy McGraw beat Angelo Mosca & Leroy Brown dq
Charlie Cook beat J.J. Dillon (sub Roddy Piper)
Rufus R. Jones beat Frank Dusek
The Kangaroos vs Terry Allen & Scott McGhee

3/15/83 Tampa
Death match
Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan
Roddy Piper beat Charlie Cook
Barry Windham & Dick Murdoch beat Angelo Mosca & Leroy Brown
Scott McGhee beat Don Kent
John Heffernan beat Rufus R Jones
Ron Bass beat Tommy Wright
Terry Allen beat Frank Dusek

3/16/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan
The Kangaroos beat Barry Windham & Ron Bass
Roddy Piper beat Charlie Cook
Angelo Mosca beat Scott McGhee
Terry Allen beat Leroy Brown dq
Rufus R Jones beat Frank Dusek

3/20/83 Orlando
Lights Out match
Angelo Mosca beat Ron Bass
Dusty Rhodes & Charlie Cook beat Roddy Piper & Kevin Sullivan COR
Leroy Brown beat Barry Windham
Terry Allen & Rufus R Jones beat Kangaroos
Rufus R Jones beat The Texan (Raul Mata)
Frank Dusek beat Tommy Wright   

3/22/83 Tampa
Dusty Rhodes drew Roddy Piper
Barry Windham beat Leroy Brown
Rufus R Jones & Charlie Cook beat Kangaroos COR
Kevin Sullivan beat Terry Allen
Judy Martin beat Wendy Richter
Frank Dusek beat Tommy Wright

3/23/83 Sunrise
Barry Windham beat Roddy Piper dq
Charlie Cook beat Leroy Brown dq
Terry Allen & Scott McGhee drew The Kangaroos
Rufus R Jones beat Kevin Sullivan dq
Charlie Cook beat Frank Dusek
Wendi Richter beat Judy Martin

3/29/83 Tampa
Dusty Rhodes & Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan beat Angelo Mosca & Kevin Sullivan & Frank Dusek
Scott McGhee beat Leroy Brown dq
Terry Allen beat Don Kent
Charlie Cook beat The Professional dq
Rufus R Jones beat John Heffernan

3/30/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan beat Frank Dusek & Angelo Mosca
Charlie Cook beat Kevin Sullivan dq
Rufus R Jones beat Professional dq
Barry Windham beat Leroy Brown
Terry Allen & Scott McGhee beat Kangaroos to regain Global tag titles
Purple Haze beat Raul Mata

4/5/83 Tampa
Dusty Rhodes beat Purple Haze dq
Texas Tornado Match
Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan beat Angelo Mosca & Kevin Sullivan dq
Scott McGhee beat Leroy Brown dq
Terry Allen beat Bob Heffernan
Lone Eagle beat Tiny Tom
Brad Armstrong beat The Professional

4/17/83 Orlando
Barry Windham drew NWA Champion Ric Flair
Blackjack Mulligan beat Angelo Mosca
Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze beat Terry Allen & Brad Armstrong
Scott McGhee beat Adrian Street
Big Daddy drew Leroy Brown
Rufus R Jones & Charlie Cook beat Kangaroos

4/19/83 Tampa
Dusty Rhodes beat Purple Haze Mark Lewin
Barry Windham ddq Frank Dusek
Angelo Mosca & Leroy Brown beat Blackjack Mulligan & Charlie Cook
Adrian Street beat Scott McGhee
Terry Allen & Brad Armstrong & Charlie Cook beat JJ Dillon & The Professional & The Destroyer

4/20/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan dq
Blackjack Mulligan beat Angelo Mosca dq
Barry Windham & Ron Bass beat Frank Dusek & Leroy Brown
Purple Haze beat Terry Allen
Scott McGhee beat Adrian Street
Terry Allen & Brad Armstrong beat The Professional & The Destroyer

4/24/83 Orlando
Dusty Rhodes beat Purple Haze
Kevin Sullivan drew Barry Windham
Blackjack Mulligan beat Frank Dusek
Bobby Duncum beat Ron Bass
Terry Allen beat Adrian Street
Brad Armstrong & Scott McGhee drew Leroy Brown & The Professional
Charlie Cook beat JJ Dillon

4/26/83 Tampa
Lights Out match
Dusty Rhodes beat Kevin Sullivan
Barry Windham & Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum
Adrian Street beat Terry Allen
Scott McGhee & Brad Armstrong drew Professional & Leroy Brown
Charlie Cook beat Leroy Brown dq

4/27/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Barry Windham beat Angelo Mosca dq
Ron Bass beat JJ Dillon
Purple Haze & Kevin Sullivan beat Charlie Cook & Brad Armstrong
Scott McGhee drew The Professional
Leroy Brown & Bobby Duncum beat Big Daddy & Dennis Brown

5/11/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze beat Barry Windham & Dusty Rhodes
Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca dq
Brad Armstrong & Terry Allen beat James Dillon & Adrian Street
Scott McGhee beat Bobby Duncum dq
Leroy Brown beat Jerry Grey



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Apr 6th, 2008 06:31 pm
  PM Quote Reply
27th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Quoted word for word from Robert VanKavelaar on KM,

"I found this poem written by the "Midnight Rider" in the 6/07/83 issue of a Florida program.  The front cover has Elijah Akeem as the bodygaurd for Adrian Street and his valet.

"Leroy's Demise"

It is said Leroy Brown went to olde  
London Towne,
Once on a summer's day;He found his affection in the Soho
section,
Where hearts are bright (?) and gay.

There at the mall was a gorgeous doll,
Both shapely and petite;
She said, "Hello, stranger, you lookin' for danger?"
He said, "No, just somethin' to eat."

"That line," she said, as her face  
turned red,
"I'd not touch with a ten foot pole;
"But if fruit is your dish, then you'll
get your wish,
"Just try and  maintain self-contol."

Then out of the fog, with a face like
a hog,
And his hair done up like a queen;
Skipping and light, on a midsummer's night,
Came the sweetest boy you've ever seen!

Leroy's eyes nearly popped and his
heart nearly stopped,
For this looked like an overweight
Twiggy;
Leroy blinked and he said, "I got  
rocks in my head,
"If this here ain't really Miss Piggy!"

Leroy was charmed, and  not the least  
harmed,
By Adrian's manner so grand;
"It shouldn't be hard, being my
bodyguard,"
Said Adrian, taking his hand.

And now they've stuck together
through foul and fair weather,
Though all is not what is would seem;
For to Leroy's great shame, he has  
done changed his name,
To Mister Elijah Akeem.

Now, Adrian's stooge helps him put
on his rouge,And mascara about his blue eyes;
While his brothers abide on Chicago's  
South Side,
Camenting poor Leroy's demise.

The last listing that I have of Brown using his regular name was in Orlando on 6/05/83 working Scott McGhee.
The first listing that I have as Leroy working under "Elijah Akeem" was in Orlando on 7/03 in no DQ match with Barry Windham."



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 1st, 2008 05:49 am
  PM Quote Reply
28th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/12/83 Orlando
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Dusty Rhodes & Ron Bass beat Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze
Barry Windham beat Adrian Street
Charlie Cook beat The Professional dq
Scott McGhee & Brad Armstrong beat Elijah Akeem & Bill Snyder
Big Daddy beat Mr. Olympia

6/14/83 Tampa
Dusty Rhodes & Midnight Rider beat Purple Haze & Kevin Sullivan
Texas Death Match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Bobby Duncum
Barry Windham beat Adrian Street dq
Ron Bass drew Charlie Cook
Scott McGhee drew Charlie Cook
Brad Armstrong & Terry Allen beat Elijah Akeem & Mr. Olympia

7/6/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Purple Haze beat Blackjack Mulligan COR
Barry Windham beat Ron Bass dq
Mike Graham & Brad Armstrong & Scott McGhee beat Adrian Street & Bobby Duncum & Elijah Akeem
Charlie Cook drew Les Thornton
Penny Mitchell beat Joyce Grable
Kevin Sullivan beat Dennis Brown
Adrian Street beat Bob Russell

7/13/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ox Baker
Handicap match
Angelo Mosca beat Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze COR
Ron Bass beat Barry Windham COR
Scott McGhee & Mike Graham beat Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad dq
Bobby Duncum beat Les Thornton
Brad Armstong beat Adrian Street

7/19/83 Orlando
Zambuie Express beat Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan
Angelo Mosca beat Purple Haze
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ron Bass dq
Barry Windham & Fabulous Moolah beat Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Scott McGhee beat Ox Baker dq
Charlie Cook beat Bobby Duncum
Les Thornton beat Raul Mata

7/20/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca Sr beat Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze
WWF Champion Bob Backlund beat Ron Bass dq
Barry Windham & Fabulous Moolah beat Adrian Street & Miss Linda
Elijah Akeem beat Mike Graham
Scott McGhee beat Bobby Duncum
Les Thornton & Angelo Mosca Jr beat Ox Baker & Shotgun Willie

7/22/83 Daytona, FL @ Spruce Creek High School
Blackjack Mulligan vs Ron Bass
Barry Windham vs Elijah Akeem
Mike Graham vs Kareem Muhammad
Angelo Mosca & Angelo Mosca Jr vs Bobby Duncum & Ox Baker
Charlie Cook vs Kevin Sullivan
Les Thornton vs Scott McGhee

7/26/83 Tampa
Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Bass dq
Purple Haze & Elijah Akeem & Kareen Muhammad dcor Blackjack Mulligan & Barry Windham & Angelo Mosca Sr
Mike Graham beat Bobby Duncum
Jos Leduc beat Brad Armstrong
Scott McGhee beat Ox Baker dq
Les Thornton & Angelo Mosca Jr beat Charlie Cook & Dennis Brown

7/27/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan & Barry Windham beat Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad & Purple Haze
Angelo Mosca Sr beat Kevin Sullivan
Mike Graham & Scott McGhee beat Bobby Duncum & Ox Baker
Charlie Cook beat Mr. Olympia
Angelo Mosca Jr beat Shotgun Willie

7/31/83 Orlando
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Dusty Rhodes dq
Angelo Mosca Jr & Angelo Mosca Sr & Blackjack Mulligan beat Purple Haze & Ron Bass & Kevin Sullivan
Barry Windham beat Jos Leduc
Zambuie Express beat Scott McGhee & Mike Graham to win Global tag title
Les Thornton beat Ox Baker dq
Charlie Cook beat Great Yatsu

8/3/83 Miami
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Barry Windham dq
Lights Out match
Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan beat Zambuie Express
Junkyard Dog beat Ron Bass
Angelo Mosca Sr beat Purple Haze
Mil Mascaras beat Masked Texan
Jos Leduc beat Scott McGhee
Mike Graham beat Ox Baker
Charlie Cook drew Les Thornton

8/7/83 Orlando
Blackjack Mulligan beat Ron Bass dq
Barry Windham beat Jos Leduc dq
Zambuie Express beat Scott McGhee & Mike Graham
Purple Haze beat Charlie Cook
Angelo Mosca Sr beat Mr. Olympia
Les Thornton beat Great Yatsu

8/10/83 Miami
Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Bass dq
Texas Death Match, Loser Leaves Town
Dusty Rhodes beat JJ Dillon  
Zambuie Express beat Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca Sr
Mike Graham beat Purple Haze
Jos Leduc drew Barry Windham
Angelo Mosca Jr beat Les Thornton
Charlie Cook beat Great Yatsu

8/17/83 Sunrise, FL @ Music Theater
Texas Death Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Ron Bass
Texas Death Match
Barry Windham vs Jos Leduc
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Mike Graham
Angelo Mosca Sr & Angelo Mosca Jr vs Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze
Scott McGhee vs Elijah Akeem
Charlie Cook vs Kareem Muhammad

8/31/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Canadian Death Match
Barry Windham vs Jos Leduc
WWF Champion Bob Backlund vs Ron Bass
Zambuie Express vs Angelo Mosca & Mike Graham
Scott McGhee vs Purple Haze
Charlie Cook vs Yoshi Yatsu
Les Thornton vs Angelo Mosca Jr

9/4/83 Ocala, FL @ Jai-Alai Fronton (Afternoon Show)
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Barry Windham
Blackjack Mulligan vs Elijah Akeem
Canadian Death Match
Angelo Mosca vs Purple Haze
Scott McGhee vs Jos Leduc
Charlie Cook vs Kevin Sullivan
Les Thornton vs Kareem Muhammad

9/7/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Chain Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Purple Haze
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Ric Flair
Zambuie Express vs Angelo Mosca & Blackjack Mulligan
Lumberjack Match
Barry Windham vs Jos Leduc
Ron Bass vs Mike Graham
Scott McGhee vs Kevin Sullivan
Les Thornton vs Charlie Cook

9/9/83 Daytona, FL @ Spruce Creek High School
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Angelo Mosca
Blackjack Mulligan & Barry Windham vs Ron Bass & Jos LeDuc
Ric Flair vs Mike Graham  
Scott McGhee vs Elijah Akeem
Charlie Cook vs Kareem Muhammad
Plus 1 other match

9/14/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
$10,000 Bounty Match
Dusty Rhodes vs Ric Flair
Angelo Mosca & Barry Windham vs Jos Leduc & Ron Bass
Mike Graham vs Kareem Muhammad
Charlie Cook vs Elijah Akeem
Mike Davis vs Yoshi Yatsu
Angelo Mosca Jr vs Sam Houston

9/21/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Bass
Canadian Death Match
Jos Leduc beat Angelo Mosca
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Zambuie Express when Rotundo pinned Elijah Akeem
Mike Davis beat JJ Dillon
Hector Guerrero beat Big Jim ? (sub Mr Olympia)
Sam Houston beat Mike Fever

9/28/84 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Combination Death Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Bass 2/3
1. Rhodes won 1st fall
2. Bass won 2nd fall
3. Bass was dq'ed
Barry Windham beat NWA Champion Harley Race on a 3rd fall dq
1. Windham won 1st fall
2. Race won 2nd fall
3. Race was dq'ed
$10,000 Challenge Match
Blackjack Mulligan no contest Abdullah The Butcher
Angelo Mosca & Mike Rotundo beat Jos Leduc & Elijah Akeem dq
Kareem Muhammad beat Mike Davis
Hector Guerrero beat Sam Houston

9/30/83 Ocala Central Florida Community College  
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Barry Windham 2/3  
Blackjack Mulligan vs Ron Bass  
Mike Rotundo vs Jos LeDuc  
Kareem Muhammad vs Mike Davis  
Hector Guerrero vs Elijah Akeem

10/8/83 Daytona, FL @ Spruce Creek High School
$10,000 Bounty
Dusty Rhodes vs Abdullah the Butcher
Big Daddy vs Kareem Muhammad
Mike Davis vs Elijah Akeem
Hector Guerrero vs Dr. X
* Plus 1 other match

10/9/83 Ocala, FL @ Jai-Alai Fronton (Afternoon Show)
NWA Champion Harley Race vs Barry Windham 2/3
Brass Knuckles Match
Blackjack Mulligan vs Kareem Muhammad  
Mike Rotundo & Big Daddy vs Ron Bass & Jos LeDuc  
Mike Davis vs Elijah Akeem  
plus 2 other matches

10/18/83 Miami
Texas Bull Rope match
Ron Bass beat Barry Windham
Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammad beat Blackjack Mulligan & Dusty Rhodes dq

10/28/83 Ocala, FL @ Central Florida Community College  
Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan vs Kareem Muhammad & Elijah Akeem  
Mike Rotundo vs Abdullah the Butcher  
Mike Davis vs Ron Bass  
Leilani Kai vs Velvet McIntyre  
Sam Houston vs Hector Guerrero

10/29/83 Daytona, FL @ Spruce Creek High School
$10,000 Challenge
Blackjack Mulligan vs Abdullah the Butcher
Barry Windham vs Cowboy Ron Bass
Kareem Muhammad & Elijah Akeem vs Mike Davis & Mike Rotundo
Leilani Kai vs Velvet McIntyre
Hector Guerrero vs Sam Houston

11/16/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Mike Rotundo dq when Mike tossed Race over the top rope in 22:12
Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan & Barry Windham beat One Man Gang & Elijah Akeem & Abdullah The Butcher dq
Ron Bass beat Mike Graham in 9:57
Big Daddy beat Man Mountain Mark in 5:05
Mike Davis beat JJ Dillon
Hector Guerrero beat Sam Houston

11/23/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Taped Fists Inside Steel Cage
Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan beat Zambuie Express
Bunkhouse Match
Ron Bass beat Mike Rotundo to win Southern Title
One Man Gang & Ernie Ladd beat Mike Graham & Mike Davis
Mike Graham (sub Big Daddy) beat James J Dillon
Little Bo Diddley beat Cowboy Lang
Hector Guerrero beat Dr X

11/30/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan beat Zambuie Express 2-0
Mike Rotundo beat One Man Gang dq
Southern Champion Ron Bass beat Mike Graham COR
Mike Davis beat Hector Guerrero dq
Sam Houston beat JJ Dillon & Jim Holliday
Dennis Brown beat Mike Fever

12/1/83 Ocala Central Florida Community College
Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan beat Elijah Akeem & Kareem Muhammed
Southern Champion Ron Bass drew Mike Rotundo
One Man Gang beat Denny Brown (sub Big Daddy)  
Mike Davis beat Hector Guerrero

12/7/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan beat Ron Bass & One Man Gang
Kendo Nagasaki beat Mike Rotundo dq when Mike Graham interfered
Mike Graham & Mike Davis beat Zambuie Express
Florida Junior Champion Tournament Match
Hector Guerrero beat Dennis Brown
Anthony Charles beat Mike Fever
Sam Houston beat Man Mountain Mark

12/14/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Blackjack Mulligan beat One Man Gang dq when Ron Bass interfered
Buzz Sawyer & Brett Wayne beat Road Warriors when Brett pinned Animal in 16:03
Mike Graham beat Kendo Nagasaki dq
Mike Davis beat Kareem Muhammad
Elijah Akeem beat Anthony Charles
Dennis Brown drew Hector Guerrero

12/28/83 Miami Beach, FL @ Convention Hall
Florida Champion Mike Rotundo beat One Man Gang dq when JJ Dillon interfered
Yellow Dog no contest Ron Bass
Mike Graham & Mike Davis beat Zambuie Express when Graham pinned Kareem Muhammad
Florida Junior Tournament Match
Dennis Brown drew Hector Guerrero
Black Bart beat Mike Fever
Anthony Charles beat Man Mountain Mark



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Thu Jun 5th, 2008 06:17 pm
  PM Quote Reply
29th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Part of a Japanese tour.

4/3/84 Sagaamihara, Japan
Seiji Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura beat Masked Superstar & Mike Sharpe & Hercules Ayala
Osamu Kido & Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi dq
Yoshiaki Yatsu dcor Don Muraco
Leroy Brown & Ray Candy beat Haruka Eigen & Masanobu Kurisu
Kantaro Hoshino beat Bruce Hart
Kuniaki Kobayashi & Isamu Teranishi beat Nobuo Honaga & Funihiro Niikura
Shunji Kosugi beat Tatsutuoshi Gotoh
Makoto Arakawa beat Shinichi Nakano
Keiichi Yamada drew Naoki Sano

4/5/84 Kawasaki
Seigi Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura beat Masked Superstar & Don Muraco & Mike Sharpe
Antonio Inoki beat Animal Hamaguchi
Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Kantaro Hoshino & Yoshiaki Fujiwara
Osamu Kido & Haruka Eigen beat Kuniaki Kobayashi & Isamu Teranishi
Handicap Match
Leroy Brown & Ray Candy beat Makoto Arakawa & Funihiro Niikura & Tatoutoshi Gotoh
Bruce Hart beat Masanobu Kurisu
Hercules Ayala beat Shunji Kosugi
Nobuo Honaga beat Shinichi Nakano
Keiichi Yamada drew Naoki Sano

4/6/84 Izumi
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujiwara beat Ray Candy & Leroy Brown
Riki Choshu & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Seigi Sakaguchi & Kengo Kimura dq
Yoshiaki Fujiwara beat Animal Hamaguchi dq
Masked Superstar beat Osamu Kido
Don Muraco & Mike Sharpe beat Kuniaki Kobayashi & Isamu Teranishi
Kantaro Hoshino & Haruka Eigen beat Bruce Hart & Hercules Ayala
Nobuo Honaga drew Masanobu Kurisu
Fumihiro Niikuro beat Keiichi Yamada
Shunji Kosugi beat Naoki Sano

4/10/84 Sawara
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura beat Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi & Kuniaki Kobayashi
Seigi Sakaguchi & Hido dcor Leroy Brown & Ray Candy
Masked Superstar beat Yoshiaki Yatsu
Don Muraco & Mike Sharpe beat Fujiwara & Haruka Eigen
Isamu Teranishi beat Bruce Hart
Kantaro Hoshino & Nobuo Honaga beat Nobuhiko Takada & Masanobu Kurisu
Hercules Ayala beat Mankato Arakawa
Fumihiro Niikura beat Tatoutoshi Gotoh
Naoki Sano beat Hirokazu Hata

4/11/84 Lida
Antonio Inoki & Seigi Sakaguchi & Tatsumi Fujinami beat Masked Superstar & Leroy Brown & Ray Candy
Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi beat Osamu Kido & Kengo Kimura
Don Muraco beat Fujiwara dq
Mike Sharpe & Hercules Ayala beat Yoshiaki Yatsu & Isamu Teranishi
Kuniaki Kobayashi beat Nobuo Honaga
Bruce Hart beat Fumnihiro Niikura

4/12/84 Tsuruga
Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami & Kantaro Hoshino
Seigi Sakaguchi & Kengo Kimura drew Don Muraco & Mike Sharpe
Masked Superstar beat Kuniaki Kobayashi
Handicap match
Leroy Brown & Ray Candy beat Fumihiro Niikura & Nobuo Honaga & Tatoutosi Gotoh
Hercules Ayala beat Haruka Eigen dq
Bruce Hart beat Makato Arakawa

4/13/84 Fukuyama
Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami & Kengo Kimura COR
Masked Superstar & Mike Sharpe beat Seigi Sakaguchi & Osamu Kido
Leroy Brown & Ray Candy beat Kuniaki Kobayashi & Isamu Teranishi
Don Muraco beat Fujiwara dq
Hercules Ayala beat Masanobu Kurisu
Bruce Hart beat Nobou Honaga
Kantaro Hoshino & Fumahiro Niikura beat Haruka Eigen & Tatoutoshi Gotoh
Mankato Arakawa beat Shunji Kosugi
Keiichi Yamada beat Pat Tanaka

4/15/84 Osaka
Antonio Inoki & Tatsumi Fujinami & Osamu Kido beat Masked SUperstar & Mike Sharpe & Hercules Ayala
Seigi Sakaguchi & Fujiwara beat Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi dq
Don Muraco dcor Kengo Kimura
Handicap match
Kuniaki Kobayashi & Isamu Teranishi & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Ray Candy & Leroy Brown
Bruce Hart beat Masanobu Kurisu
Kantaro Hoshino & Mankato Arakawa drew Haruka Eigen & Nobuo Honaga
Fumihiro Niikura beat Shinichi Nakano
Shunji Kosugi beat Pat Tanaka
Keiichi Yamada beat Rocky Hata

4/17/84 Tokushima
Antonio Inoki beat Masked Superstar
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Mike Sharpe
Riki Choshu & Animal Hamaguchi & Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Ray Candy & Leroy Brown & Hercules Ayala
Seigi Sakaguchi dcor Don Muraco
Bruce Hart beat Tatsutoshi Gotoh dq
Shunji Kosugi & Nobuo Honaga beat Shinichi Nakano & Fumihiro Niikura
Naoki Sano beat Keiichi Yamada

4/19/84 Tokyo
Antonio Inoki beat Riki Choshu
Seigi Sakaguchi & Osamu Kido beat Masked Superstar & Mike Sharpe
Don Muraco beat Haruka Eigen
Ray Candy & Leroy Brown & Hercules Ayala beat Kantaro Hoshino & Mankato Arakawa & Masanobu Kurisu
Bruce Hart beat Nobuo Honaga
Fumihiro Niikura beat Shunji Kosugi
Some type of tournament I can't figure out
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Kuniaki Kobayashi
Tatsumi Fujinami beat Isamu Teranishi
Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Tatsumi Fujinami COR
Yoshiaki Yatsu beat Takada
Kengo Kimura beat Yoshiaki Yatsu
Animal Hamaguchi beat Kengo Kimura
Animal Hamaguchi dcor Fujiwara



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 29th, 2008 10:02 pm
  PM Quote Reply
30th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/4/84 Raleigh, NC
Barry Windham beat Ivan Koloff dq
Zambuie Express beat Renegade & Mark Youngblood
Mike Rotundo beat Assassin I
Nikita Koloff beat Rufus R Jones
Mike Fever beat Doug Vines

9/20/84 Orangeburg
Taped Fist Match
Assassin I beat Jimmy Valiant
Zambuie Express beat Keith Larsen & Barry Hart
Johnny Weaver beat Doug Vines
Mike Fever beat Gary Royal
Mark Fleming drew Paul Kelly

9/22/84 Greensboro, NC
Ricky Steamboat drew Tully Blanchard
New York Street fight
Jimmy Valiant beat Assassin I
Barry Windham beat Wahoo McDaniel
Jay Youngblood & Mike Davis beat Ron Bass & Black Bart
Johnny Weaver & Denny Brown beat Zambuie Express
Mike Rotundo beat Don Kernodle
Brian Adidas beat Mike Fever

9/25/84 Columbia, SC
Wahoo McDaniel beat Barry Windham
Ultimate Assassin beat Assassin I dq
Zambuie Express beat Keith Larsen & Sam Houston
Black Bart beat Mike Davis
Jeff Sword beat Mike Fever
Barry Hart beat Doug Vines

9/26/84 Raleigh, NC
Wahoo McDaniel beat Dusty Rhodes
Tully Blanchard beat Barry Windham dq
Assassin I beat Ultimate Assassin
Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff & Don Kernodle beat Brian Adidas & Mike Davis & Sam Houston
Ron Bass beat Mike Rotundo
Black Bart beat Barry Hart
Zambuie Express beat Keith Larsen & Denny Brown
Manny Fernandez beat Mike Fever

9/28/84 Hampton, VA
Dusty Rhodes beat Tully Blanchard dq
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Barry Windham
Ultimate Assassin beat Assassin I dq
Black Bart beat Mark Youngblood
Zambuie Express beat Brian Adidas & Keith Larsen
Manny Fernandez beat Gary Royal

9/30/84 Asheville
Ric Flair & Dusty Rhodes beat Tully Blanchard & Wahoo McDaniel
Ultimate Assassin beat Assassin I dq
Ron Bass beat Mark Youngblood
Zambuie Express beat Keith Larsen & Barry Hart
Manny Fernandez beat Doug Vines
Black Bart beat Denny Brown

10/1/84 Greenville, SC
Lumberjack match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff
Barry Windham beat Nikita Koloff dq
Assassin I beat Ultimate Assassin
Manny Fernandez beat Don Kernodle
Zambouie Express beat Joel Deaton & Sam Houston
Denny Brown beat Jeff Sword

10/2/84 Columbia, SC
NWA Champion Ric Flair no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Mask vs Mask
Ultimate Assassin beat Assassin I dq
Zambuie Express beat Mark Youngblood & Mike Davis
Joel Deaton beat Barry Hart
Keith Larsen beat Mike Fever
Denny Brown beat Doug Vines

10/3/84 Raleigh, NC
NWA Champion Ric Flair no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff dq
Barry Windham & Mike Rotundo beat Nikita Koloff & Don Kernodle
Ricky Steamboat drew Tully Blanchard
Manny Fernandez beat Black Bart
Assassin I & Zambuie Express beat Ultimate Assassin & Mark Youngblood & Mike Davis
JJ Dillon beat Mike Brown
Ron Bass beat Brian Adidas

10/11/84 Keanansville
Manny Fernandez beat Ivan Koloff
Brian Adidas beat Don Kernodle dq
Zambuie Exptress beat Mike Davis & Keith Larsen
Nikita Koloff beat Mike Fever
Sam Houston beat Jeff Sword

10/12/84 Hampton, VA
Dusty Rhodes beat Ivan Koloff
Tully Blanchard drew Manny Fernandez
Ron Bass & Black Bart beat Manny Fernandez & Mike Rotundo
Assassin I beat Jimmy Valiant
Don Kernodle beat Brian Adidas
Zambuie Express beat Sam Houston & Denny Brown
Joel Deaton beat Paul Kelly

10/13/84 Richmond, VA
Lumberjack Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Nikita Koloff dq
Lights Out Taped Fist Cage match
Jimmy Valiant beat Assassin I
Texas Death Match
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Manny Fernandez
Tully Blanchard beat Mike Rotundo
Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle beat Ultimate Assassin & Brian Adidas
Ron Bass beat Mike Davis
Black Bart beat Sam Houston
Zambuie Express beat Joel Deaton & Keith Larsen
Denny Brown beat Jeff Sword

10/14/84 Asheville
Wahoo McDaniel no contest Manny Fernandez
Mike Rotundo & Brian Adidas beat Ron Bass & Black Bart dq
Hamdicap Match
Nikita Koloff beat Bret Hart & Mike Fever
The Assassin beat Johnny Weaver
Don Kernodle beat Mike Davis
Zambuie Express beat Sam Houston & Joel Deaton
James J Dillon beat Keith Larson
Denny Brown beat Doug Vines

10/20/84 Greensboro, NC
Cage Match
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Ivan Koloff & Don Kernodle to win the NWA tag title
Wahoo McDaniel beat Jimmy Valiant
Tully Blanchard beat Brian Adidas
Handicap match
Nikita Koloff beat Barry Hart & Mark Fleming
Zambuie Express beat Mike Davis & Sam Houston
Black Bart beat Keith Larsen
Joel Deaton beat Jeff Sword

10/25/84 Norfolk, VA
Texas Bullrope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Nikita Koloff
Manny Fernandez no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Ole Anderson beat Tully Blanchard dq
Ivan Koloff beat Brian Adidas
Ultimate Assassin beat Assassin I
American Starship beat Zambuie Express dq
Ron Bass beat Mike Davis
Black Bart beat Denny Brown
Dick Slater beat Jeff Sword

11/2/84 Richmond, VA
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Zambuie Express
Ricky Steamboat beat Ron Bass dq
Assassin I beat Paul Jones
Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard beat Dick Slater & Brian Adidas
Buzz Tyler beat Ivan Koloff
American Starship beat Paul Kelly & Jeff Sword
Black Bart beat Tommy Kay

11/4/84 Asheville
Dick Slater & Manny Fernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard
Ricky Steamboat beat Ron Bass dq
Assassin I beat Paul Jones dq
Ivan Koloff beat Brian Adidas
American Starship beat Zambuie Express dq
Buzz Tyler beat Black Bart
Denny Brown beat Gary Royal

11/9/84 Huntington, WV
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Wahoo McDaniel & Tully Blanchard
Ricky Steamboat beat Ron Bass dq
Ivan Koloff beat Johnny Weaver
Assassin & Dick Slater beat Zambuie Express
Nikita Koloff beat Brian Adidas
Buzz Tyler beat Black Bart
American Starship beat JJ Dillon & Joel Deaton

11/12/84 Greenville, SC
Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard
Ricky Steamboat beat Ron Bass dq
Assassin beat Kareem Muhammad
Elijah Akeem beat Johnny Weaver
Brian Adidas beat The Inferno
Tommy Lane beat Jeff Sword
American Starship beat Doug Vines & Joel Deaton

11/22/84 Greensboro, NC Starrcade 84
NWA champion Ric Flair beat Dusty Rhodes
US champion Wahoo McDaniel beat Superstar Billy Graham
NWA TV champion Tully Blanchard beat Ricky Steamboat
Ron Bass beat Dick Slater dq
Loser Leaves Town Tuxedo St Fight
Paul Jones beat Jimmy Valiant
Ivan & Nikita Koloff beat Ole Anderson & Keith Larsen
Manny Fernandez beat Black Bart
Assassin & Buzz Tyler beat Zambuie Express
Jesse Barr beat Mike Graham
Brian Adidas beat Masao Ito
Denny Brown beat Mike Davis to win NWA Jr title

11/26/84 Greenville
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Ron Bass & Black Bart
Dick Slater no contest Wahoo McDaniel
Tully Blanchard beat Brian Adidas
Ole Anderson & Keith Larsen drew Ivan & Nikita Koloff
taped fist
Assassin beat Kareem Muhammad
Buzz Tyler beat Elijah Akeem
Denny Brown beat Sam Houston
Mike Davis & Tommy Lane beat Jeff Sword & Paul Kelly

11/28/84 Raleigh, NC
Dusty Rhodes & Ricky Steamboat beat Ron Bass & Black Bart
Dick Slater beat Tully Blanchard
Manny Fernandez beat Ivan Koloff dq
Buzz Tyler beat Elijah Akeem
Taped Fist Match
Assassin beat Kareem Muhammad
Denny Brown beat Sam Houston
Mike Davis & Tommy Lane beat Gary Royal & Paul Kelly

12/2/84 Sumter, SC
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Ivan & Nikita Koloff
Buzz Tyler beat Elijah Akeem
Dick Slater drew Tully Blanchard
Black Bart & Ron Bass beat Assassin & Brian Adidas
Kareem Muhammad beat Sam Houston
Denny Brown beat Mike Davis

12/4/84 Columbia, SC
Texas Death Match
Ron Bass beat Ricky Steamboat
Dick Slater & Manny Fernandez & Keith Larsen beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff & Black Bart
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buzz Tyler
Tully Blanchard beat Brian Adidas
Assassin beat Kareem Muhammad
Elijah Akeem beat Tommy Lane
Denny Brown beat Mike Davis

12/5/84 Raleigh, NC
Tully Blanchard beat NWA Champion Ric Flair dq
Dick Slater & Ricky Steamboat beat Black Bart & Ron Bass
Manny Fernandez & Keith Larsen beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
Buzz Tyler beat Wahoo McDaniel dq
Taped Fist Match
Assassin beat Elijah Akeem
Brian Adidas beat Kareem Muhammad
Denny Brown & Mike Davis & Sam Houston beat Gary Royal & Jeff Sword & Doug Vines

12/6/84 Norfolk, VA
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Wahoo McDaniel
Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff & Ron Bass beat Dick Slater & Manny Fernandez & Keith Larsen
Dusty Rhodes beat Tully Blanchard dq
Buzz Tyler beat Black Bart
The Assassin beat ?
Handicap Match
Zambuie Express beat Brian Adidas
Denny Brown beat Tommy Lane
Mike Davis & Sam Houston beat Gary Royal & Jeff Sword

12/7/84 Richmond, VA
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
Tully Blanchard beat Dick Slater dq
Texas Death Match
Ron Bass beat Ricky Steamboat
Buzz Tyler no contest Black Bart
Assassin & Brian Adidas beat Zambuie Express
Denny Brown drew Mike Davis
Tommy Lane beat Jeff Sword
Keith Larsen beat Gary Royal

12/9/84 Charlotte, NC
Cage match
Dusty Rhodes & Manny Fernandez beat Ivan Koloff & Nikita Koloff
NWA Champion Ric Flair beat Tully Blanchard
Wahoo McDaniel beat Buzz Tyler
Dick Slater & Ricky Steamboat beat Black Bart & Ron Bass dq
Taped Fist
Assassin beat Elijah Akeem
Kareem Muhammad beat Brian Adidas
Denny Brown beat Sam Houston



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Jul 1st, 2008 04:08 am
  PM Quote Reply
31st Post
Hammer to Fall



Joined: Wed Nov 7th, 2007
Location: Near An Enigma
Posts: 1860
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Apologies for the spellings. The Blytheville ads were not pretty.

June 3, 1977 Blytheville, AR (American Legion Arena)
Exterminator/Leroy Brown vs. Jimmy Kimball/Sylvester Ritter (2/3 falls) ... Jerry Lawler vs. Paul Orndorff (2/3 falls) ... Cowboy Lang vs. Little Tly Do

June 10, 1977 Blytheville, AR (American Legion Arena)
Jim Garvin vs. Mike Stark (2/3 falls) ... Rocky Johnson/Bill Dundee vs. Leroy Brown/David Schultz (2/3 falls) ... Tommy Gilbert vs. Igor

July 29, 1977 Blytheville, AR (American Legion Arena)
Original Dr. X vs. Jim Garvin ... Bill Dundee vs. Leroy Brown ... Exterminators vs. Arman Hussein/Norvell Austin (2/3 falls) ... 9-man battle royal

August 5, 1977 Blytheville, AR (American Legion Arena)
Leroy Brown vs. Pat Barrett (2/3 falls) ... Bob Ellis/Norvell Austin vs. Exterminators (2/3 falls) ... Paul Orndorff vs. Dr. X

September 2, 1977 Blytheville, AR (American Legion Arena)
Leroy Brown vs. Terry Gibbs ... Jerry Lawler vs. Norvell Austin (2/3 falls) ... Hollywood Blondes vs. Pat Barrett/Jim Garvin (2/3 falls)

September 23, 1977 Blytheville, AR (American Legion Arena)
Leroy Brown vs. King Cobra/Ed Flucker (handicap) ... Bruce Swayze vs. Arman Hussein (2/3 falls) ... Samoans vs. Norvell Austin/Pat Barrett (2/3 falls) ... battle royal featuring all wrestlers on the card

October 7, 1977 Blytheville, AR (American Legion Arena)
Ratamyous vs. Jerry Bryant (2/3 falls) ... Leroy Brown vs. Terry Gordy (2/3 falls) ... Samoans vs. Bill Dundee/Robert Gibson (2/3 falls)



____________________
Cork on the ocean
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sat Nov 8th, 2008 09:29 pm
  PM Quote Reply
32nd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/13/86 Tulsa
Steve Williams no contest Terry Gordy
Terry Taylor beat One Man Gang dq
King Parsons no contest Michael Hayes
Buddy Roberts beat Al Perez
King Parsons & Chavo Guerrero beat Rick Steiner & Sting dq
Leroy Brown beat Bobby Perez
Joe Savoldi beat Jeff Raitz
The Libyan beat The Glassman

9/28/86 Little Rock
Terry Gordy beat Steve Williams
Fantastics beat Eddie Gilbert & Sting
Chris Adams beat Savannah Jack dq
Missing Link & King Parsons drew John Tatum & Jack Victory
Leroy Brown beat Jeff Gaylord
Missing Link beat Gustavo Mendoza
King Parsons beat Art Crews
Chris Adams beat Gustavo Mendoza

10/12/86 Tulsa
Jim Duggan drew Terry Gordy
Chris Adams & Missing Link beat One Man Gang & Savannah Jack dq
Country Whipping match
Ted Dibiase & Terry Taylor beat Michael Hayes & Buddy Roberts
Fantastics beat Jack Victory & John Tatum
Buddy Landel beat Jeff Raitz
Jack Victory beat Joe Savoldi
Chavo Guerrero beat Gary Young
Leroy Brown & One Man Gang beat Jeff Raitz & Joe Savoldi
King Parsons beat Gustavo Mendoza

10/17/86 Houston
Country Whipping match
Ted Dibiase beat Michael Hayes
cage match
Ted Dibiase beat Terry Gordy
Jim Duggan & Chavo Guerrero beat One Man Gang & Leroy Brown
Buddy Roberts drew Terry Taylor
Jack Victory & John Tatum beat Eddie Gilbert & Sting COR
King Parsons beat Art Crews
Rick Steiner beat Joe Savoldi

10/19/86 Fort Worth
Terry Taylor beat Michael Hayes dq
Fantastics beat Eddie Gilbert & Sting
Buddy Landell beat Joe Savoldi
Terry Taylor & Gary Young beat Leroy Brown & Buddy Landell dq
Chavo Guerrero beat Rick Steiner
Missing Link & Dark Journey beat Missy Hiatt & Eddie Gilbert
Ted Dibiase beat Art Crews
Terry Gordy beat Gary Young
Buddy Roberts beat Jeff Raitz
Savannah Jack beat Gustavo Mendoza

10/26/86 Baton Rouge
Ted Dibiase vs Michael Hayes
Missing Link & Dark Journey vs John Tatum & Missy Hyatt
Terry Taylor vs Buddy Roberts
Bad Leroy Brown vs Iceman Parsons
Joe Savoldi & Gary Young vs Cruise & Angel of Death
Buddy Landell vs Ken Massey

10/30/86 Wichita Falls
Terry Gordy beat One Man Gang dq
Jim Duggan beat Leroy Brown
Jack Victory & John Tatum beat Jeff Raitz & Chavo Guerrero
Savannah Jack beat Art Crews
Chavo Guerrero beat John Tatum

10/31/86 Houston
Ted Dibiase beat Terry Gordy dq
Buddy Roberts & Michael Hayes beat Fantastics
Eddie Gilbert beat John Tatum
Chavo Guerrero & Missing Link & Jim Duggan beat One Man Gang & Leroy Brown & Bill Irwin
Terry Taylor & King Parsons beat Rick Steiner & Sting
Terry Taylor beat Buddy Landell
Buddy Landell beat Joe Savoldi
Terry Taylor beat The Libyan

11/27/86 New Orleans
One Man Gang won a 2 ring Battle Royal
Cage Match
Steve Williams beat Michael Hayes
Barbed wire match
Hacksaw Duggan beat One Man Gang dq
Terry Taylor beat Buddy Roberts
Missing Link beat Rick Steiner
Chavo Guererro beat Sting dq
Fantastics beat Jack Victory & Mike George
Leroy Brown & Bill Irwin beat Joe Savoldi & Gary Young
Angel of Death beat Ken Massey
King Parsons beat Libian
Jeff Gaylord beat Art Crews
Gary Young vs Gustavo Mendosa

12/14/86 Lubbock
Fantastics beat Mike George & Jack Victory
Jim Duggan beat One Man Gang dq
Missing Link beat Eddie Gilbert
Steve Williams beat Angel of Death
Savannah Jack beat Buddy Roberts to keep UWF TV title
Leroy Brown beat Gary Young
Rick Steiner beat Brickhouse Brown



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2009 02:54 pm
  PM Quote Reply
33rd Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
2/8/83 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Midnight Rider & Andre The Giant beat Leroy Brown & Kevin Sullivan when Midnight Rider pinned Sullivan
Lumberjack Match
Ron Bass beat Angelo Mosca
The Kangaroos beat Mike Graham & Roddy Piper
Charlie Cook drew Jake Roberts
Scott McGhee beat The Destroyer
Terry Allen beat Ciclon Negro

4/3/83 Orlando, FL @ Eddie Graham Sports Complex
Blackjack Mulligan beat Angelo Mosca
Barry Windham beat Leroy Brown (sub JJ Dillon)
Scott McGhee beat The Professional
Frank Dusek beat Rufus R Jones
Charlie Cook beat Purple Haze
Kangaroo I beat Terry Allen
Lone Eagle beat Tiny Tom

4/5/83 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Purple Haze dq in 7:00
Texas Tornado Match
Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan beat Angelo Mosca & Kevin Sullivan dq
Florida Title Match
Scott McGhee beat Leroy Brown dq
Terry Allen beat Bob Heffernan to win Global Tag Title
Lone Eagle beat Tiny Tom
Brad Armstrong beat The Professional

5/24/83 Tampa, FL
Dusty Rhodes beat Adrian Street COR in 9:25
Purple Haze beat Barry Windham via pin
Global Tag Team Champions Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum drew Dick Murdoch & Ron Bass
Florida Champion Scott McGhee beat Kevin Sullivan dq
Terry Allen beat JJ Dillon
Brad Armstrong beat The Professional
Note: Elijah Akeem interfered in the main event.

6/21/83 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
NWA Champion Harley Race beat Scott McGhee in 30:00
Bunkhouse Match
Dusty Rhodes & Blackjack Mulligan beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum in 6:10
Elijah Akeem beat Barry Windham via pin in 9:21
Kevin Sullivan & Purple Haze beat Mike Graham & Brad Armstrong
Brad Armstrong beat Mr Olympia
Charlie Cook beat The Professional dq

7/5/83 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Blackjack Mulligan & Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Bass & Ox Baker dq
Handicap Match
Barry Windham beat Adrian Street & Elijah Akeem
Scott McGhee & Mike Graham beat Angelo Mosca & Bobby Duncum to win Global tag title
Purple Haze beat Brad Armstrong
Kevin Sullivan beat Bob Russell
Penny Mitchell beat Joyce Grable
Charlie Cook drew The Professional 20:00
Att: “packed”

7/23/83 Lakeland, FL @ Civic Center
Texas Bullrope Match, Dillon must leave Florida if he loses
JJ Dillon beat Dusty Rhodes
Lights Out Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Bass
Blackjack Mulligan & Barry Windham & Angelo Mosca vs Zambuie Express & Purple Haze
Jos Leduc beat Scott McGhee to win Florida Title
Mike Graham beat Kevin Sullivan dq
Bobby Duncum beat Brad Armstrong
Charlie Cook beat Ox Baker
Les Thornton beat Mr Olympia

7/30/83 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Lights Out African Death Match
Blackjack Mulligan beat Elijah Akeem in 11:09
Canadian Death Match
Angelo Mosca beat Purple Haze

8/27/83 St Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
Texas Bull Rope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Ron Bass
Texas Death Match for Florida Title
Jos Leduc beat Barry Windham dq
Bunkhouse Match
Blackjack Mulligan & Angelo Mosca Sr & Charlie Cook beat Zambuie Express & Kevin Sullivan
$1,000 Bonus Match
Charlie Cook beat Scott McGhee
Mike Graham beat Purple Haze dq
Kevin Sullivan beat Angelo Mosca Jr

9/6/83 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Lights Out Taped Fists Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Purple Haze
Lumberjack Match
Jos Leduc beat Barry Windham
Blackjack Mulligan beat NWA Champion Harley Race
Global Tag Title Match
Mike Graham & Angelo Mosca Sr beat Zambuie Express dq
Southern Champion Ron Bass beat Scott McGhee
Charlie Cook beat Yoshiaki Yatsu
Les Thornton beat Angelo Mosca Jr

9/20/83 Tampa, FL @ Fort Homer Hesterly Armory
Loser Leaves Town
Midnight Rider beat Lucifer (Kevin Sullivan)
Southern Champion Ron Bass beat Barry Windham dq
Angelo Mosca dcor Jos Leduc
Mike Rotundo beat Purple Haze
Zambuie Express beat Hector Guerrero & Mike Davis
Sam Houston beat Mike Fever

10/1/83 St. Petersburg, FL @ Bayfront Center
NWA Champion Harley Race dcor Dusty Rhodes in 20:05
Southern Champion Mike Rotundo drew Ron Bass
Barry Windham & Blackjack Mulligan beat Global Tag Team Champions Zambuie Express dq
Jos Leduc beat Mike Graham dq
New Jersey Street fight
JJ Dillon beat Mike Davis
Hector Guerrero beat Mike Fever
Sam Houston beat Dennis Brown
Att: “sparse crowd”

11/1/83 Tampa, FL @ Sun Dome
Big Daddy won a 15 Man Battle Royal for $20,000
Texas Bull Rope Match
Dusty Rhodes beat Abdullah The Butcher
Mike Rotundo beat Ron Bass dq when JJ Dillon interfered
Barry Windham (sub Blackjack Mulligan) beat Kareem Muhammad to win Brass Knuckles Title
Mike Graham & Mike Davis beat Elijah Akeem & Jim Holliday
Mike Davis beat Jim Holliday
Hector Guerrero beat Sam Houston
Also In Battle Royal: Man Mountain Mark



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Sun Jun 7th, 2009 05:44 pm
  PM Quote Reply
34th Post
CW Hall

 

Joined: Sat Nov 17th, 2007
Location:  
Posts: 1075
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
7/19/81 Wilmington, NC @Legion Stadium

Wahoo McDaniel vs Roddy Piper

Bad Leroy Brown vs Greg Valentine

Paul Jones vs Jimmy Valiant

Plus four other matches

 

9/6/81 Wilmington, NC @ Legion Stadium

Bad Leroy Brown vs Ivan Koloff

Ricky Steamboat vs Austin Idol

Johnny Weaver & Jay Youngblood vs Chris Markoff & Nicolai Volkoff w/ Lord Alfred Hayes, plus other exciting matches.

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Jun 8th, 2009 02:32 am
  PM Quote Reply
35th Post
diamondmd



Joined: Fri Sep 12th, 2008
Location: Mobile, AL But Miss Atlanta
Posts: 347
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Leroy worked a couple of matches in the Gulf Coast territory in February of 1977 under the name "Georgia Sweets". Don't know the exact dates but both were tag matches against the Islanders (Afa & Sika).

One was a TV taping from Dothan with he and Ricky Fields losing to the Islanders when Sweets is hurt in the first fall and can't continue, thus losing the second fall on a forfeit.

 

The following Tuesday in Mobile he and Big Bad John also lost to the Islanders.

 



____________________
From the Golden Gulf Coast
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 26th, 2009 04:53 am
  PM Quote Reply
36th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
4/12/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Leroy Brown vs The Lawman
Ricky Romero vs Hans Schroeder
Kevin Von Erich & Scott Casey vs Roger Kirby & Jonathan Boyd
Alex Perez vs Tonga

4/19/78 Abilene, TX @ Taylor County Coliseum
Brass Knuckles Match
The Lawman beat Leroy Brown
Women's Tag Team Champions Joyce Grable & Vicki Williams beat Pepper Lobianco & Leilani Kai
Scott Casey beat Roger Kirby dq when Kirby tossed Casey over the top rope
Ted DiBiase drew Hans Schroeder



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Fri Jun 26th, 2009 04:54 am
  PM Quote Reply
37th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
6/14/78 Abiline, TX @ San Angelo Coliseum
Al Madril & Ricky Romero vs Roger Kirby & Jonathan Boyd
Bruiser Brody vs Ted Dibiase
Leroy Brown vs Scott Casey
plus one other match



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Fri Jun 26th, 2009 04:56 am
  PM Quote Reply
38th Post
clawmaster
HALL OF FAMER
 

Joined: Sun Oct 14th, 2007
Location: The Bowels Of East Central Illinois
Posts: 48214
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
9/17/78 Lubbock
Texas Death match
Terry Funk beat Adrian Adonis
The Sheik beat Super Destroyer dq
Leroy Brown beat Mr. X
Gino Hernandez no contest Doug Somers
Dennis Stamp drew Ricky Romero
Reggie Parks beat Bill Ash



____________________
"We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
Our great computers
Fill the hollowed halls
We are the priests
Of the temples of syrinx
All the gifts of life
Are held within our walls" 2112 By Rush!!
Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Oct 24th, 2011 06:05 pm
  PM Quote Reply
39th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Mid Atlantic 1981....

May 30 1981 - Charlotte NC - Leroy Brown was the special referee when Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine for the TV Title

June 2 1981 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown was special ref for Sweet Ebony Diamond vs Greg Valentine

June 5 1981 - Richmond Va - Leroy Brown and Jay Youngblood beat The Andersons by DQ

June 6 1981 - Greensboro NC - Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson

June 9 1981 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown (subbing for Ric Flair) and Paul Jones beat NWA Champ Harley Race and Roddy Piper

June 12 1981 - Richmond Va - Leroy Brown beat Mid Atlantic Champ Ivan Koloff

June 13 1981 - Norfolk Va - Leroy Brown vs Greg Valentine

June 19 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown and Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine and Jimmy Valiant

June 20 1981 - Greensboro NC - Leroy Brown pinned Greg Valentine

June 21 1981 - Wilmington NC - Leroy Brown and Sweet Ebony Diamond vs Greg Valentine and Jimmy Valiant

June 26 1981 - Richmond Va - Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson

July 2 1981 - Norfolk Va - Leroy Brown and Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Ole Anderson and Ernie Ladd

July 7 1981 - Columbia SC - Leroy Brown was special ref in match between Greg Valentine and Sweet Ebony Diamond

July 10 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown beat Jimmy Valiant

July 14 1981 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown and Wahoo Mcdaniel vs Greg Valentine and Roddy Piper

July 21 1981 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown vs The Iron Shiek

 

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Mon Oct 24th, 2011 06:36 pm
  PM Quote Reply
40th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
July 23 1981 - Sumter SC - Leroy Brown beat Ole Anderson

July 24 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown vs TV Champ Greg Valentine

July 25 1981 - Greensboro NC - Leroy Brown and Dewey Robertson beat Greg Valentine and Jimmy Valiant

July 27 1981 - Greenville SC - Leroy Brown and Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine and Jimmy Valiant

July 31 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown and Sweet Ebony Diamond beat Greg Valentine and Jimmy Valiant

August 3 1981 - Greenville SC - Leroy Brown beat TV Champ Greg Valentine by DQ

August 6 1981 - Sumter SC - Leroy Brown and Sweet Ebony Diamond vs The Andersons

August 7 1981 - Richmond Va - Leroy Brown and Ricky Steamboat beat The Andersons by DQ

August 14 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown beat TV Champ Greg Valentine

August 16 1981 - Wilmington NC - Leroy Brown vs TV Champ Greg Valentine

August 20 1981 - Orangeburg SC - Leroy Brown and Paul Jones vs Greg Valentine and Jimmy Valiant

August 21 1981 - Richmond Va - Mid Atlantic Champ Ivan Koloff beat Leroy Brown by DQ

August 22 1981 - Greensboro NC - Leroy Brown beat TV Champ Greg Valentine

September 5 1981 - Greensboro NC - Leroy Brown beat Mid Atlantic Champ Ivan Koloff by DQ

September 8 1981 - Columbia SC - Leroy Brown, Ricky Steamboat and Ron Bass vs Greg Valentine, Jimmy Valiant and Austin Idol

September 10 1981 - Norfolk Va - Leroy Brown and Wahoo Mcdaniel vs Roddy Piper and Abdullah The Butcher

September 11 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown and Ricky Steamboat beat Greg Valentine and Ivan Koloff

September 15 1981 - Columbia SC - Leroy Brown vs Ole Anderson

September 18 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown beat Greg Valentine in a Lumberjack Match

September 21 1981 - Greenville SC - Leroy Brown beat Austin Idol

September 24 1981 - Spartanburg SC - Leroy Brown and Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff and Chris Markoff

September 27 1981 - Wilmington NC - Leroy Brown, Ricky Steamboat and Ron Bass vs Ole Anderson, Roddy Piper and Ivan Koloff

September 30 1981 - TV Tapings - Leroy Brown and Jake Roberts beat Ricky Harris and Mike Fever

October 1 1981 - Spartanburg SC - Leroy Brown, Jay Youngblood and Johnny Weaver beat Nikolai Volkoff, Chris Markoff and Alfred Hayes by DQ

October 8 1981 - Sumter SC - Leroy Brown and Jay Youngblood beat Nikolai Volkoff and Chris Markoff

October 23 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown and Jake Roberts beat The Super Destroyer and The Grappler

November 1 1981 - Greensboro NC - US Champ Sgt.Slaughter beat Leroy Brown

November 6 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown and Jake Roberts beat Super Destroyer and The Grappler

November 8 1981 - Savannah Ga - Leroy Brown appeared in 16 man Battle Royal

November 10 1981 - Columbia SC - Leroy Brown vs US Champ Sgt.Slaughter

November 12 1981 - Norfolk Va - Leroy Brown vs US Champ Sgt.Slaughter in a No DQ match

November 13 1981 - Charleston SC - Ivan Koloff beat Leroy Brown

November 15 1981 - Hampton Va - Leroy Brown and Jimmy Valiant beat Super Destroyer and The Grappler

November 17 1981 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown vs Ivan Koloff

November 22 1981 - Roanoke Va - Leroy Brown vs Ivan Koloff

November 26 1981 - Norfolk Va - Leroy Brown appeared in a Cadillac Tournament

November 27 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown and Jimmy Valiant vs The Grappler and Austin Idol

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Mon Oct 24th, 2011 06:46 pm
  PM Quote Reply
41st Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
November 30 1981 - Toronto Ont - Leroy Brown beat Canadian Champ John Studd by DQ

December 1 1981 - Columbia SC - Leroy Brown and Jimmy Valiant vs Jim Duggan and Carl Fergie

December 4 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown and Ron Bass vs Austin Idol and Super Destroyer

December 8 1981 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown beat US Champ Sgt.Slaughter by DQ

December 11 1981 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown and Ron Bass vs Ox Baker and Carl Fergie

December 12 1981 - Spartanburg SC - Leroy Brown beat Mid Atlantic Champ Roddy Piper by DQ

December 26 1981 - Greenville SC - Leroy Brown and Ray Stevens beat Ole Anderson and ?

December 27 1981 - Toronto Ont- Canadian Champ John Studd beat Leroy Brown

December 29 1981 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown and Jimmy Valiant vs Ivan Koloff and Jim Nelson

Last edited on Tue Oct 25th, 2011 06:11 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 25th, 2011 06:21 pm
  PM Quote Reply
42nd Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
Mid Atlantic 1982.....

January 8 1982 - Cincinnati Oh - Leroy Brown beat US Champ Sgt.Slaughter by DQ

January 15 1982 - Richmond Va - Leroy Brown and Ray Stevens vs Ole Anderson and Masked Superstar

January 18 1982 - Greenville SC - Ole Anderson and Austin Idol beat Leroy Brown and Ray Stevens

January 19 1982 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown and Jimmy Valiant vs Roddy Piper and Austin Idol

January 25 1982 - Greenville SC - Ole Anderson beat Leroy Brown

January 26 1982 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown and Jimmy Valiant vs Roddy Piper and Austin Idol in a Texas Tornado Match

February 11 1982 - Winston Salem NC - Leroy Brown vs NWA Champ Ric Flair

February 12 1982 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown and Jake Roberts vs Sgt.Slaughter and Pvt.Nelson

February 21 1982 - Greensboro NC - Ole Anderson and Stan Hansen beat Leroy Brown and Ray Stevens

February 25 1982 - Elizabeth City NC - Leroy Brown vs Austin Idol / appears in 12 Man Battle Royal

March 25 1982 - Winston Salem NC - Leroy Brown vs Mid Atlantic Champ Roddy Piper

May 14 1982 - Cincinnati Oh - Leroy Brown and Jimmy Valiant beat Ivan Koloff and The Ninja

May 15 1982 - Wilmington NC - Leroy Brown vs Roddy Piper

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Tue Oct 25th, 2011 11:43 pm
  PM Quote Reply
43rd Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
July 17 1982 - Wilmington NC - Leroy Brown vs The Ninja

July 20 1982 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown vs The Ninja

July 23 1982 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown beat The Ninja

July 27 1982 - Columbia SC - Mid Atlantic Champ Jack Brisco beat Leroy Brown by DQ

July 28 1982 - TV Tapings - Leroy Brown beat King Parsons.....Leroy and The Ninja beat Mike Davis and Kieth Larsen

August 2 1982 - Greenville SC - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown

August 4 1982 - TV Tapings - Leroy Brown beat Ron Ritchie......Leroy and Ivan Koloff beat Leroy Dargon and Kelly Kiniski

August 6 1982 - Charleston SC - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown by DQ

August 7 1982 - Greensboro NC - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown

August 8 1982 - Charlotte NC - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown by DQ

August 9 1982 - Greenville SC - Jack Brisco and Jimmy Valiant beat Leroy Brown and Ivan Koloff

August 10 1982 - Columbia SC - Leroy Brown and Ivan Koloff beat Ricky Steamboat and Jimmy Valiant

August 11 1982 - TV Tapings - Leroy Brown and Ivan Koloff beat Mike Davis and Tim Horner

August 13 1982 - Charleston SC - Wahoo Mcdaniel and Jack Brisco beat Leroy Brown and Sgt.Slaughter

August 15 1982 - Asheville NC - Jack Brisco and Paul Jones beat Leroy Brown and Sgt.Slaughter by DQ

August 17 1982 - Raleigh NC - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown by DQ

August 18 1982 - TV Tapings - Leroy Brown and Gene Anderson beat Mike Rotundo and Kelly Kiniski

August 19 1982 - Harrisonburg Va - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown by DQ

August 21 1982 - Dillon SC - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown by DQ

August 22 1982 - Charlotte NC - Roddy Piper, Jimmy Valiant and Jerry Brisco beat Leroy Brown, Ivan Koloff and Gene Anderson

 

Last edited on Tue Oct 25th, 2011 11:43 pm by Spatulapup

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Tue Oct 25th, 2011 11:53 pm
  PM Quote Reply
44th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
August 24 1982 - Raleigh NC - Leroy Brown and Paul Jones beat Roddy Piper and Johnny Weaver

August 25 1982 - TV Tapings- Leroy Brown and Greg Valentine beat Kieth Larson and Ron Ritchie

August 26 1982 - Sumter SC - Roddy Piper, Wahoo Mcdaniel and Jay Youngblood beat Leroy Brown, Paul Jones and Oliver Humperdink

August 28 1982 - Hampton Va - Roddy Piper, Wahoo Mcdaniel and Johnny Weaver beat Leroy Brown, Paul Jones and Oliver Humperdink

August 29 1982 - Asheville NC - Roddy Piper and Wahoo Mcdaniel beat Leroy Brown and Paul Jones by DQ

September 2 1982 - Norfolk Va - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown

September 3 1982 - Richmond Va - Leroy Brown, The Ninja and Oliver Humperdink vs Roddy Piper and Ricky Steamboat in a Handicap match

September 6 1982 - Greenville SC - Wahoo Mcdaniel beat Leroy Brown

September 8 1982 - TV Tapings - Leroy Brown and Jos Leduc beat Mike Rotundo and Kelly Kiniski

September 12 1982 - Asheville NC - Ricky Steamboat and Jack Brisco beat Leroy Brown and Jos Leduc by DQ

September 12 1982 - Kingsport Tenn - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown by DQ

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

 Posted: Wed Oct 26th, 2011 06:38 pm
  PM Quote Reply
45th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
September 13 1982 - Greenville SC - Leroy Brown beat Ricky Steamboat

September 15 1982 - TV Tapings- Leroy Brown and Jos Leduc beat King Parsons and Mike Davis

September 18 1982 - Greensboro NC - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown

September 21 1982 - Raleigh NC - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown

September 22 1982 - TV Tapings - Leroy Brown and Greg Valentine beat King Parsons and Mike Reed

September 26 1982 - Hampton Va - Leroy Brown vs Ricky Steamboat

September 30 1982 - Harrisonburg Va - Leroy Brown vs Ricky Steamboat

October 2 1982 - Culpeper Va - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown by DQ

October 9 1982 - Spartanburg SC - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown by DQ

October 10 1982 - Asheville NC - Ricky Steamboat beat Leroy Brown

October 12 1982 - Torboro NC - Porkchop Cash beat Leroy Brown by DQ

October 15 1982 - Charleston SC - Leroy Brown, Gene Anderson and Oliver Humperdink vs Porkchop Cash, King Parsons and Johnny Weaver

October 21 1982 - Sumter SC - Leroy Brown, Greg Valentine and Jos Leduc vs Wahoo Mcdaniel, Jimmy Valiant and Jack Brisco

October 22 1982 - Charleston SC - Wahoo Mcdaniel beat Leroy Brown

October 23 1982 - Shelby NC - Leroy Brown beat Mike Rotundo

October 27 1982 - TV Tapings - Mike Rotundo beat Leroy Brown by DQ......Leroy beat Ron Ritchie

October 31 1982 - Asheville NC - Leroy Brown beat Mike Rotundo

October 31 1982 - Toronto Ont - Leroy Brown beat King Parsons

November 5 1982 - Richmond Va - Dusty Rhodes beat Leroy Brown

November 6 1982 - Hampton Va - Leroy Brown beat Mike Rotundo

Back To Top PM Quote Reply  

 Posted: Wed Oct 26th, 2011 06:52 pm
  PM Quote Reply
46th Post
Spatulapup

 

Joined: Mon Nov 22nd, 2010
Location:  
Posts: 4324
Status: 
Offline
Mana: 
November 10 1982 - TV Tapings- Leroy Brown beat Mike Rotundo by DQ

November 12 1982 - Charlotte NC - Dusty Rhodes pinned Leroy Brown

November 13 1982 - Spartanburg SC - Sweet Brown Sugar beat Leroy Brown by DQ

November 15 1982 - Greenville SC - Sweet Brown Sugar beat Leroy Brown

November 21 1982 - Roanoke Va - Leroy Brown beat Johnny Weaver

November 23 1982 - Raleigh NC - Jimmy Valiant, Jack Brisco and Abdullah The Butcher beat Leroy Brown, Jos Leduc and Paul Jones

November 25 1982 - Greensboro NC - Leroy Brown won $10,000 and the Vacant TV Title in a 20 Man Battle Royal.

November 27 1982 - Norfolk Va - Jimmy Valiant and Abdullah The Butcher beat Leroy Brown, Jos Leduc and Oliver Humperdink

November 28 1982 - Charlotte NC - Sweet Brown Sugar beat Leroy Brown by DQ

December 1 1982 - TV Tapings - Leroy Brown beat Mike Davis......Leroy, Jos Leduc and Paul Jones beat King Parsons, Kieth Larsen and Ken Hall

December 9 1982 - Norfolk Va - Jimmy Valiant beat Leroy Brown by DQ

December 12 1982 - Toronto Ont - Leroy Brown beat Porkchop Cash

December 16 1982 - Sumter SC - Mike Rotundo beat Leroy Brown by DQ

December 25 1982 - Charlotte NC - Mike Rotundo beat Leroy Brown for the TV Title

December 26 1982 - Toronto Ont - Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat Leroy Brown by DQ

January 9 1983 - Toronto Ont - Canadian Champ Angelo Mosca beat Leroy Brown in a Steel Cage Match

 

Back To Top PM Quote Reply

Current time is 04:31 pm  
WowBB Forums > Sports And Wrestling > The Clawmaster's Archives > Leroy Brown Record Book Top




UltraBB 1.172 Copyright © 2007-2013 Data 1 Systems